2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
50.20.010 Benefit eligibility conditions. (1) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive waiting period
credits or benefits with respect to any week in his or her eligibility period only if the commissioner finds that:
(a) He or she has registered for work at, and thereafter
has continued to report at, an employment office in accordance with such regulation as the commissioner may prescribe, except that the commissioner may by regulation waive
or alter either or both of the requirements of this subdivision
as to individuals attached to regular jobs and as to such other
types of cases or situations with respect to which the commissioner finds that the compliance with such requirements
would be oppressive, or would be inconsistent with the purposes of this title;
(b) He or she has filed an application for an initial determination and made a claim for waiting period credit or for
benefits in accordance with the provisions of this title;
(c) He or she is able to work, and is available for work in
any trade, occupation, profession, or business for which he or
she is reasonably fitted.
(i) With respect to claims that have an effective date
before January 4, 2004, to be available for work an individual
must be ready, able, and willing, immediately to accept any
suitable work which may be offered to him or her and must be
actively seeking work pursuant to customary trade practices
and through other methods when so directed by the commissioner or the commissioner's agents.
(ii) With respect to claims that have an effective date on
or after January 4, 2004, to be available for work an individual must be ready, able, and willing, immediately to accept
any suitable work which may be offered to him or her and
must be actively seeking work pursuant to customary trade
practices and through other methods when so directed by the
commissioner or the commissioner's agents. If a labor agreement or dispatch rules apply, customary trade practices must
be in accordance with the applicable agreement or rules;
(d) He or she has been unemployed for a waiting period
of one week;
(e) He or she participates in reemployment services if the
individual has been referred to reemployment services pursuant to the profiling system established by the commissioner
under RCW 50.20.011, unless the commissioner determines
that:
(i) The individual has completed such services; or
(ii) There is justifiable cause for the claimant's failure to
participate in such services; and
(f) As to weeks beginning after March 31, 1981, which
fall within an extended benefit period as defined in RCW
50.22.010, the individual meets the terms and conditions of
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.
50.20.060
50.20.065
50.20.066
50.20.100
50.20.119
50.20.120
50.20.125
50.20.160
50.20.190
50.20.240
50.20.010
Conflict with federal requirements—1995 c 381: "If any part of this
act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed
condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state or the eligibility of
employers in this state for federal unemployment tax credits, the conflicting
part of this act is hereby declared to be inoperative solely to the extent of the
conflict, and such finding or determination shall not affect the operation of
the remainder of this act. The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the
state or the granting of federal unemployment tax credits to employers in this
state." [1995 c 381 § 5.]
Effective date—1995 c 381: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[May 16, 1995]." [1995 c 381 § 6.]
Construction—Effective dates—Severability—1981 c 35: See notes
following RCW 50.22.030.
Effective dates—1973 c 73: See note following RCW 50.04.030.
Effective date—1970 ex.s. c 2: See note following RCW 50.04.020.
Severability—1951 c 265: See note following RCW 50.98.070.
Government or retirement pension plan payments as remuneration or
wages—Recovery of excess over benefits allowable, limitations: RCW
50.04.323.
50.20.015