2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
57.08.081 Rates and charges—Delinquencies. (1)
Subject to RCW 57.08.005(6), the commissioners of any district shall provide for revenues by fixing rates and charges for
furnishing sewer and drainage service and facilities to those
to whom service is available or for providing water, such
rates and charges to be fixed as deemed necessary by the
commissioners, so that uniform charges will be made for the
same class of customer or service and facility. Rates and
charges may be combined for the furnishing of more than one
type of sewer or drainage service and facilities.
(2) In classifying customers of such water, sewer, or
drainage system, the board of commissioners may in its discretion consider any or all of the following factors: The difference in cost to various customers; the location of the various customers within and without the district; the difference
[2003 RCW Supp—page 752]
in cost of maintenance, operation, repair, and replacement of
the various parts of the system; the different character of the
service furnished various customers; the quantity and quality
of the service and facility furnished; the time of its use; the
achievement of water conservation goals and the discouragement of wasteful practices; capital contributions made to the
system including but not limited to assessments; and any
other matters which present a reasonable difference as a
ground for distinction. Rates shall be established as deemed
proper by the commissioners and as fixed by resolution and
shall produce revenues sufficient to take care of the costs of
maintenance and operation, revenue bond and warrant interest and principal amortization requirements, and all other
charges necessary for efficient and proper operation of the
system. Prior to furnishing services, a district may require a
deposit to guarantee payment for services. However, failure
to require a deposit does not affect the validity of any lien
authorized by this section.
(3) The commissioners shall enforce collection of connection charges, and rates and charges for water supplied
against property owners connecting with the system or
receiving such water, and for sewer and drainage services
charged against property to which and its owners to whom
the service is available, such charges being deemed charges
against the property served, by addition of penalties of not
more than ten percent thereof in case of failure to pay the
charges at times fixed by resolution. The commissioners may
provide by resolution that where either connection charges or
rates and charges for services supplied are delinquent for any
specified period of time, the district shall certify the delinquencies to the auditor of the county in which the real property is located, and the charges and any penalties added
thereto and interest thereon at the rate of not more than the
prime lending rate of the district's bank plus four percentage
points per year shall be a lien against the property upon which
the service was received, subject only to the lien for general
taxes.
(4) The district may, at any time after the connection
charges or rates and charges for services supplied or available
and penalties are delinquent for a period of sixty days, bring
suit in foreclosure by civil action in the superior court of the
county in which the real property is located. The court may
allow, in addition to the costs and disbursements provided by
statute, attorneys' fees, title search and report costs, and
expenses as it adjudges reasonable. The action shall be in
rem, and may be brought in the name of the district against an
individual or against all of those who are delinquent in one
action. The laws and rules of the court shall control as in
other civil actions.
(5) In addition to the right to foreclose provided in this
section, the district may also cut off all or part of the service
after charges for water or sewer service supplied or available
are delinquent for a period of thirty days.
(6) A district may determine how to apply partial payments on past due accounts.
(7) A district may provide a real property owner or the
owner's designee with duplicate bills for service to tenants, or
may notify an owner or the owner's designee that a tenant's
service account is delinquent. However, if an owner or the
owner's designee notifies the district in writing that a property served by the district is a rental property, asks to be noti-
Landlord and Tenant
fied of a tenant's delinquency, and has provided, in writing, a
complete and accurate mailing address, the district shall
notify the owner or the owner's designee of a tenant's delinquency at the same time and in the same manner the district
notifies the tenant of the tenant's delinquency or by mail.
When a district provides a real property owner or the owner's
designee with duplicates of tenant utility service bills or
notice that a tenant's utility account is delinquent, the district
shall notify the tenant that it is providing the duplicate bills or
delinquency notice to the owner or the owner's designee.
After January 1, 1999, if a district fails to notify the owner of
a tenant's delinquency after receiving a written request to do
so and after receiving the other information required by this
subsection (7), the district shall have no lien against the premises for the tenant's delinquent and unpaid charges. [2003 c
394 § 6; 1999 c 153 § 11. Prior: 1998 c 285 § 2; 1998 c 106
§ 9; 1997 c 447 § 19; 1996 c 230 § 314.]
Part headings not law—1999 c 153: See note following RCW
57.04.050.
Finding—Purpose—1997 c 447: See note following RCW 70.05.074.
Part headings not law—Effective date—1996 c 230: See notes following RCW 57.02.001.
Assessments and charges against state lands: Chapter 79.44 RCW.
57.08.190