2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.44.100 Indecent liberties. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
(1) A person is guilty of indecent liberties when he or she
knowingly causes another person who is not his or her spouse
to have sexual contact with him or her or another:
(a) By forcible compulsion;
(b) When the other person is incapable of consent by reason of being mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or
physically helpless;
(c) When the victim is developmentally disabled and the
perpetrator is a person who is not married to the victim and
who has supervisory authority over the victim;
(d) When the perpetrator is a health care provider, the
victim is a client or patient, and the sexual contact occurs during a treatment session, consultation, interview, or examination. It is an affirmative defense that the defendant must
prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the client or
patient consented to the sexual contact with the knowledge
that the sexual contact was not for the purpose of treatment;
(e) When the victim is a resident of a facility for mentally
disordered or chemically dependent persons and the perpetrator is a person who is not married to the victim and has supervisory authority over the victim; or
(f) When the victim is a frail elder or vulnerable adult
and the perpetrator is a person who is not married to the victim and who has a significant relationship with the victim.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, indecent liberties is a class B felony.
(b) Indecent liberties by forcible compulsion is a class A
felony. [2003 c 53 § 67; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 359; 1997 c
392 § 515; 1993 c 477 § 3; 1988 c 146 § 2; 1988 c 145 § 10;
1986 c 131 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.88.100. Formerly
RCW 9A.88.100.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Short title—Findings—Construction—Conflict with federal
requirements—Part headings and captions not law—1997 c 392: See
notes following RCW 74.39A.009.
Severability—Effective dates—1988 c 146: See notes following
RCW 9A.44.050.
Effective date—Savings—Application—1988 c 145: See notes following RCW 9A.44.010.
9A.44.115