2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
82.24.110 Other offenses—Penalties. (1) Each of the
following acts is a gross misdemeanor and punishable as
such:
(a) To sell, except as a licensed wholesaler engaged in
interstate commerce as to the article being taxed herein, without the stamp first being affixed;
(b) To sell in Washington as a wholesaler to a retailer
who does not possess and is required to possess a current cigarette retailer's license;
(c) To use or have in possession knowingly or intentionally any forged or counterfeit stamps;
(d) For any person other than the department of revenue
or its duly authorized agent to sell any stamps not affixed to
any of the articles taxed herein whether such stamps are genuine or counterfeit;
(e) To violate any of the provisions of this chapter;
(f) To violate any lawful rule made and published by the
department of revenue or the board;
(g) To use any stamps more than once;
(h) To refuse to allow the department of revenue or its
duly authorized agent, on demand, to make full inspection of
[2003 RCW Supp—page 1080]
any place of business where any of the articles herein taxed
are sold or otherwise hinder or prevent such inspection;
(i) For any retailer to have in possession in any place of
business any of the articles herein taxed, unless the same
have the proper stamps attached;
(j) For any person to make, use, or present or exhibit to
the department of revenue or its duly authorized agent, any
invoice for any of the articles herein taxed which bears an
untrue date or falsely states the nature or quantity of the
goods therein invoiced;
(k) For any wholesaler or retailer or his or her agents or
employees to fail to produce on demand of the department of
revenue all invoices of all the articles herein taxed or stamps
bought by him or her or received in his or her place of business within five years prior to such demand unless he or she
can show by satisfactory proof that the nonproduction of the
invoices was due to causes beyond his or her control;
(l) For any person to receive in this state any shipment of
any of the articles taxed herein, when the same are not
stamped, for the purpose of avoiding payment of tax. It is
presumed that persons other than dealers who purchase or
receive shipments of unstamped cigarettes do so to avoid
payment of the tax imposed herein;
(m) For any person to possess or transport in this state a
quantity of sixty thousand cigarettes or less unless the proper
stamps required by this chapter have been affixed or unless:
(i) Notice of the possession or transportation has been given
as required by RCW 82.24.250; (ii) the person transporting
the cigarettes has in actual possession invoices or delivery
tickets which show the true name and address of the consignor or seller, the true name and address of the consignee or
purchaser, and the quantity and brands of the cigarettes so
transported; and (iii) the cigarettes are consigned to or purchased by any person in this state who is authorized by this
chapter to possess unstamped cigarettes in this state;
(n) To possess, sell, or transport within this state any
container or package of cigarettes that does not comply with
this chapter.
(2) It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess or to transport in this state a quantity in excess
of sixty thousand cigarettes unless the proper stamps required
by this chapter are affixed thereto or unless: (a) Proper notice
as required by RCW 82.24.250 has been given; (b) the person
transporting the cigarettes actually possesses invoices or
delivery tickets showing the true name and address of the
consignor or seller, the true name and address of the consignee or purchaser, and the quantity and brands of the cigarettes so transported; and (c) the cigarettes are consigned to or
purchased by a person in this state who is authorized by this
chapter to possess unstamped cigarettes in this state. Violation of this section shall be punished as a class C felony under
Title 9A RCW.
(3) All agents, employees, and others who aid, abet, or
otherwise participate in any way in the violation of the provisions of this chapter or in any of the offenses described in this
chapter shall be guilty and punishable as principals, to the
same extent as any wholesaler or retailer or any other person
violating this chapter. [2003 c 114 § 5; 1999 c 193 § 2; 1997
c 420 § 4; 1995 c 278 § 7; 1990 c 216 § 4; 1987 c 496 § 1;
1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 63; 1961 c 15 § 82.24.110. Prior: 1941
c 178 § 15; 1935 c 180 § 86; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 8370-86.]
Tax on Cigarettes
Intent—Finding—Severability—Effective date—1999 c 193: See
notes following RCW 82.24.035.
Effective date—1995 c 278: See note following RCW 82.24.010.
Construction—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes following RCW 11.08.160.
82.24.130