2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
15.58.150 Unlawful practices. (1) It is unlawful for
any person to distribute within the state or deliver for transportation or transport in intrastate commerce or between
points within this state through any point outside this state
any of the following:
(a) Any pesticide which has not been registered pursuant
to the provisions of this chapter;
(b) Any pesticide if any of the claims made for it or any
of the directions for its use or other labeling differs from the
representations made in connection with its registration, or if
the composition of a pesticide differs from its composition as
represented in connection with its registration: PROVIDED,
That at the discretion of the director, a change in the labeling
or formula of a pesticide may be made within a registration
period without requiring reregistration of the product;
(c) Any pesticide unless it is in the registrant's or the
manufacturer's unbroken immediate container and there is
affixed to such container, and to the outside container or
wrapper of the retail package, if there is one through which
the required information on the immediate container cannot
be clearly read, a label bearing the information required in
this chapter and the rules adopted under this chapter;
(d) Any pesticide including arsenicals, fluorides, fluosilicates, and/or any other white powdered pesticides unless
they have been distinctly denatured as to color, taste, odor, or
form if so required by rule;
(e) Any pesticide which is adulterated or misbranded, or
any device which is misbranded;
(f) Any pesticide in containers, violating rules adopted
pursuant to RCW 15.58.040(2)(f) or pesticides found in containers which are unsafe due to damage.
(2) It shall be unlawful:
(a) To sell or deliver any pesticide to any person who is
required by law or rules promulgated under such law to be
certified, licensed, or have a permit to use or purchase the
pesticide unless such person or the person's agent, to whom
sale or delivery is made, has a valid certification, license, or
permit to use or purchase the kind and quantity of such pesti[2003 RCW Supp—page 148]
cide sold or delivered: PROVIDED, That, subject to conditions established by the director, such permit may be obtained
immediately prior to sale or delivery from any person designated by the director;
(b) For any person to detach, alter, deface or destroy,
wholly or in part, any label or labeling provided for in this
chapter or rules adopted under this chapter, or to add any substance to, or take any substance from, a pesticide in a manner
that may defeat the purpose of this chapter or the rules
adopted thereunder;
(c) For any person to use or cause to be used any pesticide contrary to label directions or to regulations of the director if those regulations differ from or further restrict the label
directions: PROVIDED, The compliance to the term "contrary to label directions" is enforced by the director consistent
with the intent of this chapter;
(d) For any person to use for his or her own advantage or
to reveal, other than to the director or proper officials or
employees of the state, or to the courts of the state in response
to a subpoena, or to physicians, or in emergencies to pharmacists and other qualified persons for use in the preparation of
antidotes, any information relative to formulas of products
acquired by authority of RCW 15.58.060;
(e) For any person to make false, misleading, or erroneous statements or reports concerning any pest during or after
a pest inspection or to fail to comply with criteria established
by rule for structural pest inspections;
(f) For any person to make false, misleading, or erroneous statements or reports in connection with any pesticide
complaint or investigation;
(g) For any person to act as, or advertise that they perform the services of, a structural pest inspector without having a license to act as a structural pest inspector;
(h) For a business to conduct one or more complete
wood destroying organism inspections without first having
obtained a structural pest inspection company license from
the department. [2003 c 212 § 3; 2000 c 96 § 6; 1991 c 264 §
3; 1989 c 380 § 11; 1987 c 45 § 25; 1979 c 146 § 3; 1971 ex.s.
c 190 § 15.]
Construction—Severability—1987 c 45: See notes following RCW
15.54.270.
15.58.205