2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
84.40.340 Verification by assessor of any list, statement, or schedule—Confidentiality, penalty. (Effective
July 1, 2004.) (1) For the purpose of verifying any list, state-
84.40.410
ment, or schedule required to be furnished to the assessor by
any taxpayer, any assessor or his or her trained and qualified
deputy at any reasonable time may visit, investigate and
examine any personal property, and for this purpose the
records, accounts and inventories also shall be subject to any
such visitation, investigation and examination which shall aid
in determining the amount and valuation of such property.
Such powers and duties may be performed at any office of the
taxpayer in this state, and the taxpayer shall furnish or make
available all such information pertaining to property in this
state to the assessor although the records may be maintained
at any office outside this state.
(2) Any information or facts obtained pursuant to this
section shall be used by the assessor only for the purpose of
determining the assessed valuation of the taxpayer's property:
PROVIDED, That such information or facts shall also be
made available to the department of revenue upon request for
the purpose of determining any sales or use tax liability with
respect to personal property, and except in a civil or criminal
judicial proceeding or an administrative proceeding in
respect to penalties imposed pursuant to RCW 84.40.130, to
such sales or use taxes, or to the assessment or valuation for
tax purposes of the property to which such information and
facts relate, shall not be disclosed by the assessor or the
department of revenue without the permission of the taxpayer
to any person other than public officers or employees whose
duties relate to valuation of property for tax purposes or to the
imposition and collection of sales and use taxes, and any violation of this secrecy provision is a gross misdemeanor.
[2003 c 53 § 410; 1997 c 239 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 74 § 1;
1967 ex.s. c 149 § 40; 1961 ex.s. c 24 § 6.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Effective date—1967 ex.s. c 149: See note following RCW 82.04.050.
Savings—1967 ex.s. c 149: See RCW 82.98.035.
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 149: See note following RCW 82.98.030.
84.40.410