2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
82.12.020 Use tax imposed. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
(1) There is hereby levied and there shall be collected from
every person in this state a tax or excise for the privilege of
using within this state as a consumer: (a) Any article of tangible personal property purchased at retail, or acquired by
lease, gift, repossession, or bailment, or extracted or produced or manufactured by the person so using the same, or
otherwise furnished to a person engaged in any business taxable under RCW 82.04.280 (2) or (7); or (b) any prewritten
computer software, regardless of the method of delivery, but
excluding prewritten computer software that is either provided free of charge or is provided for temporary use in viewing information, or both.
(2) This tax shall apply to the use of every service
defined as a retail sale in RCW 82.04.050 (2)(a) or (3)(a) and
the use of every article of tangible personal property, including property acquired at a casual or isolated sale, and including byproducts used by the manufacturer thereof, except as
hereinafter provided, irrespective of whether the article or
similar articles are manufactured or are available for purchase within this state.
(3) The provisions of this chapter do not apply in respect
to the use of any article of tangible personal property or service taxable under RCW 82.04.050 (2)(a) or (3)(a) purchased
at retail or acquired by lease, gift, or bailment if the sale to, or
the use by, the present user or his bailor or donor has already
been subjected to the tax under chapter 82.08 RCW or this
chapter and the tax has been paid by the present user or by his
bailor or donor.
(4) Except as provided in this section, payment by one
purchaser or user of tangible personal property or service of
the tax imposed by chapter 82.08 or 82.12 RCW shall not
have the effect of exempting any other purchaser or user of
the same property or service from the taxes imposed by such
chapters. If the sale to, or the use by, the present user or his
or her bailor or donor has already been subjected to the tax
under chapter 82.08 RCW or this chapter and the tax has been
paid by the present user or by his or her bailor or donor; or in
respect to the use of property acquired by bailment and the
tax has once been paid based on reasonable rental as determined by RCW 82.12.060 measured by the value of the article at time of first use multiplied by the tax rate imposed by
Use Tax
82.12.0254
Finding—Intent—Retroactive application—Effective date—2003 c
5: See notes following RCW 82.12.010.
"State" defined. The provisions of this chapter shall not
apply in respect to the use:
(1) Of any article of tangible personal property, and services that were rendered in respect to such property, brought
into the state of Washington by a nonresident thereof for his
or her use or enjoyment while temporarily within the state of
Washington unless such property is used in conducting a
nontransitory business activity within the state of Washington;
(2) By a nonresident of Washington of a motor vehicle or
* * *