2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
46.61.440 Maximum speed limit when passing school
or playground crosswalks—Penalty, disposition of proceeds. (1) Subject to RCW 46.61.400(1), and except in those
instances where a lower maximum lawful speed is provided
by this chapter or otherwise, it shall be unlawful for the operator of any vehicle to operate the same at a speed in excess of
twenty miles per hour when operating any vehicle upon a
highway either inside or outside an incorporated city or town
when passing any marked school or playground crosswalk
when such marked crosswalk is fully posted with standard
school speed limit signs or standard playground speed limit
signs. The speed zone at the crosswalk shall extend three
hundred feet in either direction from the marked crosswalk.
(2) A county or incorporated city or town may create a
school or playground speed zone on a highway bordering a
marked school or playground, in which zone it is unlawful for
a person to operate a vehicle at a speed in excess of twenty
miles per hour. The school or playground speed zone may
extend three hundred feet from the border of the school or
playground property; however, the speed zone may only
include area consistent with active school or playground use.
(3) A person found to have committed any infraction
relating to speed restrictions within a school or playground
speed zone shall be assessed a monetary penalty equal to
twice the penalty assessed under RCW 46.63.110. This penalty may not be waived, reduced, or suspended.
(4) The school zone safety account is created in the custody of the state treasurer. Fifty percent of the moneys collected under subsection (3) of this section shall be deposited
into the account. Expenditures from the account may be used
only by the Washington traffic safety commission solely to
fund projects in local communities to improve school zone
safety, pupil transportation safety, and student safety in
school bus loading and unloading areas. Only the director of
the traffic safety commission or the director's designee may
authorize expenditures from the account. The account is subject to allotment procedures under chapter 43.88 RCW, but
Rules of the Road
no appropriation is required for expenditures until July 1,
1999, after which date moneys in the account may be spent
only after appropriation. [2003 c 192 § 1; 1997 c 80 § 2; 1996
c 114 § 1; 1975 c 62 § 34; 1963 c 16 § 5; 1961 c 12 §