2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.72.110 Petitions to legislature—Form. (Effective July 1, 2004.) Petitions for proposing measures for submission to the legislature at its next regular session must be
substantially in the following form:
The warning prescribed by RCW 29A.72.140; followed
by:
INITIATIVE PETITION FOR SUBMISSION TO
THE LEGISLATURE
To the Honorable . . . . . ., Secretary of State of the State of
Washington:
We, the undersigned citizens and legal voters of the State
of Washington, respectfully direct that this petition and the
proposed measure known as Initiative Measure No. . . . . and
entitled (here set forth the established ballot title of the measure), a full, true, and correct copy of which is printed on the
reverse side of this petition, be transmitted to the legislature
of the State of Washington at its next ensuing regular session,
and we respectfully petition the legislature to enact said proposed measure into law; and each of us for himself or herself
says: I have personally signed this petition; I am a legal voter
of the State of Washington in the city (or town) and county
written after my name, my residence address is correctly
stated, and I have knowingly signed this petition only once.
The petition must include a place for each petitioner to
sign and print his or her name, and the address, city, and
county at which he or she is registered to vote. [2003 c 111 §
1812; 1982 c 116 § 9; 1965 c 9 § 29.79.090. Prior: 1913 c
138 § 5, part; RRS § 5401, part. Formerly RCW 29.79.090]
29A.72.120