2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
34.05.328 Significant legislative rules, other selected
rules. (1) Before adopting a rule described in subsection (5)
of this section, an agency shall:
* * *
(vi) Rules that set or adjust fees or rates pursuant to legislative standards; or
(vii) Rules of the department of social and health services relating only to client medical or financial eligibility
and rules concerning liability for care of dependents.
(c) For purposes of this subsection:
(i) A "procedural rule" is a rule that adopts, amends, or
repeals (A) any procedure, practice, or requirement relating
to any agency hearings; (B) any filing or related process
requirement for making application to an agency for a license
or permit; or (C) any policy statement pertaining to the consistent internal operations of an agency.
(ii) An "interpretive rule" is a rule, the violation of which
does not subject a person to a penalty or sanction, that sets
forth the agency's interpretation of statutory provisions it
administers.
(iii) A "significant legislative rule" is a rule other than a
procedural or interpretive rule that (A) adopts substantive
provisions of law pursuant to delegated legislative authority,
the violation of which subjects a violator of such rule to a
penalty or sanction; (B) establishes, alters, or revokes any
qualification or standard for the issuance, suspension, or
revocation of a license or permit; or (C) adopts a new, or
makes significant amendments to, a policy or regulatory program.
(d) In the notice of proposed rule making under RCW
34.05.320, an agency shall state whether this section applies
to the proposed rule pursuant to (a)(i) of this subsection, or if
the agency will apply this section voluntarily.
(6) By January 31, 1996, and by January 31st of each
even-numbered year thereafter, the office of financial management, after consulting with state agencies, counties, and
cities, and business, labor, and environmental organizations,
shall report to the governor and the legislature regarding the
effects of this section on the regulatory system in this state.
The report shall document:
(a) The rules proposed to which this section applied and
to the extent possible, how compliance with this section
affected the substance of the rule, if any, that the agency ultimately adopted;
(b) The costs incurred by state agencies in complying
with this section;
(c) Any legal action maintained based upon the alleged
* * *