2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
7.70.065 Informed consent—Persons authorized to
provide for patients who are not competent—Priority. (1)
Informed consent for health care for a patient who is not competent, as defined in RCW 11.88.010(1)(e), to consent may
be obtained from a person authorized to consent on behalf of
such patient. Persons authorized to provide informed consent
to health care on behalf of a patient who is not competent to
consent shall be a member of one of the following classes of
persons in the following order of priority:
(a) The appointed guardian of the patient, if any;
(b) The individual, if any, to whom the patient has given
a durable power of attorney that encompasses the authority to
make health care decisions;
(c) The patient's spouse;
(d) Children of the patient who are at least eighteen years
of age;
(e) Parents of the patient; and
(f) Adult brothers and sisters of the patient.
(2) If the physician seeking informed consent for proposed health care of the patient who is not competent to consent makes reasonable efforts to locate and secure authorization from a competent person in the first or succeeding class
and finds no such person available, authorization may be
given by any person in the next class in the order of descend-
Chapter 7.80 RCW
CIVIL INFRACTIONS
Sections
7.80.120
Sections
7.80.120
Monetary penalties—Restitution.
7.80.120