2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
4.16.326 Actions or claims for construction defects—
Comparative fault. (1) Persons engaged in any activity
defined in RCW 4.16.300 may be excused, in whole or in
part, from any obligation, damage, loss, or liability for those
defined activities under the principles of comparative fault
for the following affirmative defenses:
(a) To the extent it is caused by an unforeseen act of
nature that caused, prevented, or precluded the activities
defined in RCW 4.16.300 from meeting the applicable building codes, regulations, and ordinances in effect at the commencement of construction. For purposes of this section an
"unforeseen act of nature" means any weather condition,
earthquake, or manmade event such as war, terrorism, or vandalism;
(b) To the extent it is caused by a homeowner's unreasonable failure to minimize or prevent those damages in a
timely manner, including the failure of the homeowner to
allow reasonable and timely access for inspections and
repairs under this section. This includes the failure to give
timely notice to the builder after discovery of a violation, but
does not include damages due to the untimely or inadequate
response of a builder to the homeowner's claim;
(c) To the extent it is caused by the homeowner or his or
her agent, employee, subcontractor, independent contractor,
or consultant by virtue of their failure to follow the builder's