2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
13.34.030 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter:
13.34.030
(1) "Abandoned" means when the child's parent, guardian, or other custodian has expressed, either by statement or
conduct, an intent to forego, for an extended period, parental
rights or responsibilities despite an ability to exercise such
rights and responsibilities. If the court finds that the petitioner has exercised due diligence in attempting to locate the
parent, no contact between the child and the child's parent,
guardian, or other custodian for a period of three months creates a rebuttable presumption of abandonment, even if there
is no expressed intent to abandon.
(2) "Child" and "juvenile" means any individual under
the age of eighteen years.
(3) "Current placement episode" means the period of
time that begins with the most recent date that the child was
removed from the home of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian for purposes of placement in out-of-home care and
continues until: (a) The child returns home; (b) an adoption
decree, a permanent custody order, or guardianship order is
entered; or (c) the dependency is dismissed, whichever
occurs first.
(4) "Dependency guardian" means the person, nonprofit
corporation, or Indian tribe appointed by the court pursuant to
this chapter for the limited purpose of assisting the court in
the supervision of the dependency.
(5) "Dependent child" means any child who:
(a) Has been abandoned;
(b) Is abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44
RCW by a person legally responsible for the care of the child;
or
(c) Has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to
the child's psychological or physical development.
(6) "Developmental disability" means a disability attributable to mental retardation, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism,
or another neurological or other condition of an individual
found by the secretary to be closely related to mental retardation or to require treatment similar to that required for individuals with mental retardation, which disability originates
before the individual attains age eighteen, which has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and which
constitutes a substantial handicap to the individual.
(7) "Guardian" means the person or agency that: (a) Has
been appointed as the guardian of a child in a legal proceeding other than a proceeding under this chapter; and (b) has the
legal right to custody of the child pursuant to such appointment. The term "guardian" shall not include a "dependency
guardian" appointed pursuant to a proceeding under this
chapter.
(8) "Guardian ad litem" means a person, appointed by
the court to represent the best interests of a child in a proceeding under this chapter, or in any matter which may be consolidated with a proceeding under this chapter. A "courtappointed special advocate" appointed by the court to be the
guardian ad litem for the child, or to perform substantially the
same duties and functions as a guardian ad litem, shall be
deemed to be guardian ad litem for all purposes and uses of
this chapter.
(9) "Guardian ad litem program" means a court-authorized volunteer program, which is or may be established by
the superior court of the county in which such proceeding is
[2003 RCW Supp—page 117]
13.34.115
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
filed, to manage all aspects of volunteer guardian ad litem
representation for children alleged or found to be dependent.
Such management shall include but is not limited to: Recruitment, screening, training, supervision, assignment, and discharge of volunteers.
(10) "Indigent" means a person who, at any stage of a
court proceeding, is:
(a) Receiving one of the following types of public assistance: Temporary assistance for needy families, general
assistance, poverty-related veterans' benefits, food stamps or
food stamp benefits transferred electronically, refugee resettlement benefits, medicaid, or supplemental security income;
or
(b) Involuntarily committed to a public mental health
facility; or
(c) Receiving an annual income, after taxes, of one hundred twenty-five percent or less of the federally established
poverty level; or
(d) Unable to pay the anticipated cost of counsel for the
matter before the court because his or her available funds are
insufficient to pay any amount for the retention of counsel.
(11) "Out-of-home care" means placement in a foster
family home or group care facility licensed pursuant to chapter 74.15 RCW or placement in a home, other than that of the
child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, not required to be
licensed pursuant to chapter 74.15 RCW.
(12) "Preventive services" means preservation services,
as defined in chapter 74.14C RCW, and other reasonably
available services, including housing services, capable of
preventing the need for out-of-home placement while protecting the child. Housing services may include, but are not
limited to, referrals to federal, state, local, or private agencies
or organizations, assistance with forms and applications, or
financial subsidies for housing.
(13) "Shelter care" means temporary physical care in a
facility licensed pursuant to RCW 74.15.030 or in a home not
required to be licensed pursuant to RCW 74.15.030.
(14) "Sibling" means a child's birth brother, birth sister,
adoptive brother, adoptive sister, half-brother, or half-sister,
or as defined by the law or custom of the Indian child's tribe
for an Indian child as defined in 25 U.S.C. Sec. 1903(4).
(15) "Social study" means a written evaluation of matters
relevant to the disposition of the case and shall contain the
following information:
(a) A statement of the specific harm or harms to the child
that intervention is designed to alleviate;
(b) A description of the specific services and activities,
* * *