2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
90.03.560 Municipal water supply purposes—Identification. When requested by a municipal water supplier or
when processing a change or amendment to the right, the
department shall amend the water right documents and
related records to ensure that water rights that are for municipal water supply purposes, as defined in RCW 90.03.015,
are correctly identified as being for municipal water supply
purposes. This section authorizes a water right or portion of
a water right held or acquired by a municipal water supplier
that is for municipal water supply purposes as defined in
[2003 RCW Supp—page 1150]
RCW 90.03.015 to be identified as being a water right for
municipal water supply purposes. However, it does not
authorize any other water right or other portion of a right held
or acquired by a municipal water supplier to be so identified
without the approval of a change or transfer of the right or
portion of the right for such a purpose. [2003 1st sp.s. c 5 §
3.]
Severability—2003 1st sp.s. c 5: See note following RCW 90.03.015.
90.03.570