2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.72.050 Ballot title—Formulation, ballot display.
(Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) The ballot title for an initiative
to the people, an initiative to the legislature, a referendum
bill, or a referendum measure consists of: (a) A statement of
the subject of the measure; (b) a concise description of the
measure; and (c) a question in the form prescribed in this section for the ballot measure in question. The statement of the
subject of a measure must be sufficiently broad to reflect the
subject of the measure, sufficiently precise to give notice of
the measure's subject matter, and not exceed ten words. The
concise description must contain no more than thirty words,
be a true and impartial description of the measure's essential
contents, clearly identify the proposition to be voted on, and
not, to the extent reasonably possible, create prejudice either
for or against the measure.
(2) For an initiative to the people, or for an initiative to
the legislature for which the legislature has not proposed an
alternative, the ballot title must be displayed on the ballot
substantially as follows:
"Initiative Measure No. . . . concerns (statement of
subject). This measure would (concise description).
Should this measure be enacted into law?
Yes
No
................................. â
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . â"
(3) For an initiative to the legislature for which the legislature has proposed an alternative, the ballot title must be displayed on the ballot substantially as follows:
"Initiative Measure Nos. . . . and . . .B concern
(statement of subject).
Initiative Measure No. . . . would (concise description).
As an alternative, the legislature has proposed Initiative Measure No. . . .B, which would (concise
description).
1. Should either of these measures be enacted into
law?
Yes
No
................................. â
................................. â
2. Regardless of whether you voted yes or no above,
if one of these measures is enacted, which one
should it be?
29A.72.040