2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
18.08.460 Violation of chapter—Penalties—Enforcement—Injunctions—Persons who may initiate proceedings. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) Any person who violates
any provision of this chapter or any rule promulgated under it
is guilty of a misdemeanor and may also be subject to a civil
penalty in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars for
each offense.
(2) It shall be the duty of all officers in the state or any
political subdivision thereof to enforce this chapter. Any
public officer may initiate an action before the board to
enforce the provisions of this chapter.
(3) The board may apply for relief by injunction without
bond to restrain a person from committing any act that is prohibited by this chapter. In such proceedings, it is not necessary to allege or prove either that an adequate remedy at law
does not exist or that substantial irreparable damage would
result from the continued violation thereof. The members of
the board shall not be personally liable for their actions in any
such proceeding or in any other proceeding instituted by the
board under this chapter. The board in any proper case shall
cause prosecution to be instituted in any county or counties
where any violation of this chapter occurs, and shall aid the
prosecution of the violator.
(4) No person practicing architecture is entitled to maintain a proceeding in any court of this state relating to services
in the practice of architecture unless it is alleged and proved
that the person was registered or authorized under this chapter to practice or offer to practice architecture at the time the
architecture services were offered or provided. [2003 c 53 §
123; 1985 c 37 § 17.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Chapter 18.16 RCW
COSMETOLOGISTS, BARBERS, MANICURISTS,
AND ESTHETICIANS
Chapter 18.16
Sections
18.16.020
18.16.070
18.16.090
18.16.100
18.16.280
Definitions.
Licensing—Persons to whom chapter inapplicable.
Examinations.
Issuance of licenses—Requirements.
Cosmetology apprenticeship pilot program.
18.16.020