2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
19.230.330 Money transmitter delivery, receipts, and
refunds. (1) Every money transmitter licensee and its authorized delegates shall transmit the monetary equivalent of all
money or equivalent value received from a customer for
transmission, net of any fees, or issue instructions committing the money or its monetary equivalent, to the person designated by the customer within ten business days after receiving the money or equivalent value, unless otherwise ordered
by the customer or unless the licensee or its authorized delegate has reason to believe that a crime has occurred, is occurring, or may occur as a result of transmitting the money. For
purposes of this subsection, money is considered to have
been transmitted when it is available to the person designated
by the customer and a reasonable effort has been made to
inform this designated person that the money is available,
whether or not the designated person has taken possession of
the money. As used in this subsection, "monetary equivalent," when used in connection with a money transmission in
which the customer provides the licensee or its authorized
delegate with the money of one government, and the designated recipient is to receive the money of another government, means the amount of money, in the currency of the
government that the designated recipient is to receive, as converted at the retail exchange rate offered by the licensee or its
authorized delegate to the customer in connection with the
transaction.
(2) Every money transmitter licensee and its authorized
delegates shall provide a receipt to the customer that clearly
states the amount of money presented for transmission and
the total of any fees charged by the licensee. If the rate of
exchange for a money transmission to be paid in the currency
of another country is fixed by the licensee for that transaction
at the time the money transmission is initiated, then the
receipt provided to the customer shall disclose the rate of
exchange for that transaction, and the duration, if any, for the
payment to be made at the fixed rate of exchange so specified. If the rate of exchange for a money transmission to be
paid in the currency of another country is not fixed at the time
[2003 RCW Supp—page 237]
19.230.340
Title 20 RCW: Commission Merchants—Agricultural Products
19.230.900
the money transmission is sent, the receipt provided to the
customer shall disclose that the rate of exchange for that
transaction will be set at the time the recipient of the money
transmission picks up the funds in the foreign country. As
used in this section, "fees" does not include revenue that a licensee or its authorized delegate generates, in connection with
a money transmission, in the conversion of the money of one
government into the money of another government.
(3) Every money transmitter licensee and its authorized
delegates shall refund to the customer all moneys received
for transmittal within ten days of receipt of a written request
for a refund unless any of the following occurs:
(a) The moneys have been transmitted and delivered to
the person designated by the customer prior to receipt of the
written request for a refund;
(b) Instructions have been given committing an equivalent amount of money to the person designated by the customer prior to receipt of a written request for a refund;
(c) The licensee or its authorized delegate has reason to
believe that a crime has occurred, is occurring, or may potentially occur as a result of transmitting the money as requested
by the customer or refunding the money as requested by the
customer; or
(d) The licensee is otherwise barred by law from making
a refund. [2003 c 287 § 35.]
19.230.340