2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
41.24.170 Retirement pensions. Except as provided in
RCW 41.24.410, whenever any participant has been a member and served honorably for a period of ten years or more as
an active member in any capacity, of any regularly organized
fire department or law enforcement agency of any municipality in this state, and which municipality has adopted appropriate legislation allowing its fire fighters or reserve officers to
enroll in the retirement pension provisions of this chapter,
and the participant has enrolled under the retirement pension
provisions and has reached the age of sixty-five years, the
board of trustees shall order and direct that he or she be
retired and be paid a monthly pension from the principal fund
as provided in this section.
Whenever a participant has been a member, and served
honorably for a period of twenty-five years or more as an
active member in any capacity, of any regularly organized
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Retirement System
volunteer fire department or law enforcement agency of any
municipality in this state, and he or she has reached the age of
sixty-five years, and the annual retirement fee has been paid
for a period of twenty-five years, the board of trustees shall
order and direct that he or she be retired and such participant
be paid a monthly pension of three hundred dollars from the
fund for the balance of that participant's life.
Whenever any participant has been a member, and
served honorably for a period of twenty-five years or more as
an active member in any capacity, of any regularly organized
volunteer fire department or law enforcement agency of any
municipality in this state, and the participant has reached the
age of sixty-five years, and the annual retirement fee has been
paid for a period of less than twenty-five years, the board of
trustees shall order and direct that he or she be retired and that
such participant shall receive a minimum monthly pension of
fifty dollars increased by the sum of ten dollars each month
for each year the annual fee has been paid, but not to exceed
the maximum monthly pension provided in this section, for
the balance of the participant's life.
No pension provided in this section may become payable
before the sixty-fifth birthday of the participant, nor for any
service less than twenty-five years: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That:
(1) Any participant, who is older than fifty-nine years of
age, less than sixty-five years of age, and has completed
twenty-five years or more of service may irrevocably elect a
reduced monthly pension in lieu of the pension that participant would be entitled to under this section at age sixty-five.
The participant who elects this option shall receive the
reduced pension for the balance of his or her life. The
reduced monthly pension is calculated as a percentage of the
pension the participant would be entitled to at age sixty-five.
The percentage used in the calculation is based upon the age
of the participant at the time of retirement as follows:
Age 60
Age 61
Age 62
Age 63
Age 64
Sixty percent
Sixty-eight percent
Seventy-six percent
Eighty-four percent
Ninety-two percent
(2) If a participant is age sixty-five or older but has less
than twenty-five years of service, the participant is entitled to
a reduced benefit. The reduced benefit shall be computed as
follows:
(a) Upon completion of ten years, but less than fifteen
years of service, a monthly pension equal to twenty percent
of such pension as the participant would have been entitled to
receive at age sixty-five after twenty-five years of service;
(b) Upon completion of fifteen years, but less than
twenty years of service, a monthly pension equal to thirtyfive percent of such pension as the participant would have
been entitled to receive at age sixty-five after twenty-five
years of service; and
(c) Upon completion of twenty years, but less than
twenty-five years of service, a monthly pension equal to seventy-five percent of such pension as the participant would
have been entitled to receive at age sixty-five after twentyfive years of service.
(3) If a participant with less than twenty-five years of
service elects to retire after turning age sixty but before turn-
Chapter 41.26
ing age sixty-five, the participant's retirement allowance is
subject:
(a) First to the reduction under subsection (2) of this section based upon the participant's years of service; and
(b) Second to the reduction under subsection (1) of this
section based upon the participant's age. [2003 c 62 § 1.
Prior: 1999 c 148 § 15; 1999 c 117 § 4; 1995 c 11 § 7; 1992
c 97 § 2; 1989 c 91 § 4; 1981 c 21 § 4; 1979 ex.s. c 157 § 1;
1973 1st ex.s. c 170 § 2; 1969 c 118 § 5; 1961 c 57 § 2; 1953
c 253 § 3; 1951 c 103 § 1; 1945 c 261 § 17; Rem. Supp. 1945
§ 9578-31.]
Effective date—2003 c 62: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2003."
[2003 c 62 § 3.]
Effective date—1992 c 97: See note following RCW 41.24.030.
Effective date—1989 c 91: See note following RCW 41.24.010.
Effective date—Severability—1981 c 21: See notes following RCW
41.24.150.
Effective date—1973 1st ex.s. c 170: See note following RCW
41.24.030.
41.24.185