2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
57.08.005 Powers. A district shall have the following
powers:
(1) To acquire by purchase or condemnation, or both, all
lands, property and property rights, and all water and water
* * *
throughout the district and any city or town therein and carry
it along and upon public highways, roads, and streets, within
and without such district. For the purpose of constructing or
laying aqueducts or pipelines, dams, or waterworks or other
necessary structures in storing and retaining water or for any
other lawful purpose such district may occupy the beds and
shores up to the high water mark of any such lake, river, or
other watercourse, and may acquire by purchase or condemnation such property or property rights or privileges as may
be necessary to protect its water supply from pollution. For
the purposes of waterworks which include facilities for the
generation of electricity as a byproduct, nothing in this section may be construed to authorize a district to condemn electric generating, transmission, or distribution rights or facilities of entities authorized by law to distribute electricity, or to
acquire such rights or facilities without the consent of the
owner;
(4) To purchase and take water from any municipal corporation, private person, or entity. A district contiguous to
Canada may contract with a Canadian corporation for the
purchase of water and for the construction, purchase, maintenance, and supply of waterworks to furnish the district and
inhabitants thereof and residents of Canada with an ample
supply of water under the terms approved by the board of
commissioners;
(5) To construct, condemn and purchase, add to, maintain, and operate systems of sewers for the purpose of furnishing the district, the inhabitants thereof, and persons outside the district with an adequate system of sewers for all uses
and purposes, public and private, including but not limited to
on-site sewage disposal facilities, approved septic tanks or
approved septic tank systems, on-site sanitary sewerage systems, inspection services and maintenance services for private and public on-site systems, point and nonpoint water
pollution monitoring programs that are directly related to the
sewerage facilities and programs operated by a district, other
facilities, programs, and systems for the collection, interception, treatment, and disposal of wastewater, and for the control of pollution from wastewater with full authority to regulate the use and operation thereof and the service rates to be
charged. Under this chapter, after July 1, 1998, any requirements for pumping the septic tank of an on-site sewage system should be based, among other things, on actual measurement of accumulation of sludge and scum by a trained inspector, trained owner's agent, or trained owner. Training must
occur in a program approved by the state board of health or
by a local health officer. Sewage facilities may include facilities which result in combined sewage disposal or treatment
and electric generation, except that the electricity generated
* * *
district's system under such penalty as the commissioners
shall prescribe by resolution. The district may for such purpose enter upon private property and connect the private
drains or sewers with the district system and the cost thereof
shall be charged against the property owner and shall be a
lien upon property served;
(9) Where a district contains within its borders, abuts, or
is located adjacent to any lake, stream, ground water as
defined by RCW 90.44.035, or other waterway within the
state of Washington, to provide for the reduction, minimization, or elimination of pollutants from those waters in accordance with the district's comprehensive plan, and to issue
general obligation bonds, revenue bonds, local improvement
district bonds, or utility local improvement bonds for the purpose of paying all or any part of the cost of reducing, minimizing, or eliminating the pollutants from these waters;
(10) Subject to subsection (6) of this section, to fix rates
and charges for water, sewer, and drain service supplied and
to charge property owners seeking to connect to the district's
systems, as a condition to granting the right to so connect, in
addition to the cost of the connection, such reasonable connection charge as the board of commissioners shall determine
to be proper in order that those property owners shall bear
their equitable share of the cost of the system. For the purposes of calculating a connection charge, the board of commissioners shall determine the pro rata share of the cost of
existing facilities and facilities planned for construction
within the next ten years and contained in an adopted comprehensive plan and other costs borne by the district which
are directly attributable to the improvements required by
property owners seeking to connect to the system. The cost
of existing facilities shall not include those portions of the
system which have been donated or which have been paid for
by grants. The connection charge may include interest
charges applied from the date of construction of the system
until the connection, or for a period not to exceed ten years,
whichever is shorter, at a rate commensurate with the rate of
interest applicable to the district at the time of construction or
major rehabilitation of the system, or at the time of installation of the lines to which the property owner is seeking to
connect. A district may permit payment of the cost of connection and the reasonable connection charge to be paid with
interest in installments over a period not exceeding fifteen
years. The county treasurer may charge and collect a fee of
Powers
three dollars for each year for the treasurer's services. Those
fees shall be a charge to be included as part of each annual
installment, and shall be credited to the county current
* * *