2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.44.130 Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—Procedures—Definition—Penalties.
(Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) Any adult or juvenile residing
* * *
youth services, or a local jail or juvenile detention facility as
a result of a sex offense or kidnapping offense, the person
shall also register at the time of release from custody with an
official designated by the agency that has jurisdiction over
the person. In addition, any such adult or juvenile: (a) Who
is admitted to a public or private institution of higher education shall, within ten days of enrolling or by the first business
day after arriving at the institution, whichever is earlier,
notify the sheriff for the county of the person's residence of
the person's intent to attend the institution; (b) who gains
employment at a public or private institution of higher education shall, within ten days of accepting employment or by the
first business day after commencing work at the institution,
whichever is earlier, notify the sheriff for the county of the
person's residence of the person's employment by the institution; or (c) whose enrollment or employment at a public or
private institution of higher education is terminated shall,
within ten days of such termination, notify the sheriff for the
county of the person's residence of the person's termination of
enrollment or employment at the institution. Persons
required to register under this section who are enrolled in a
public or private institution of higher education on June 11,
1998, must notify the county sheriff immediately. The sheriff shall notify the institution's department of public safety
and shall provide that department with the same information
9A.44.130
provided to a county sheriff under subsection (3) of this section.
(2) This section may not be construed to confer any powers pursuant to RCW 4.24.500 upon the public safety department of any public or private institution of higher education.
(3)(a) The person shall provide the following information when registering: (i) Name; (ii) address; (iii) date and
place of birth; (iv) place of employment; (v) crime for which
convicted; (vi) date and place of conviction; (vii) aliases
used; (viii) social security number; (ix) photograph; and (x)
fingerprints.
* * *
health services shall make reasonable attempts within available resources to notify sex offenders who were released
before July 23, 1995, and kidnapping offenders who were
released before July 27, 1997. Failure to register within
twenty-four hours of release, or of receiving notice, constitutes a violation of this section and is punishable as provided
in subsection (10) of this section.
(vii) OFFENDERS WHO LACK A FIXED RESIDENCE. Any person who lacks a fixed residence and leaves
the county in which he or she is registered and enters and
remains within a new county for twenty-four hours is
required to register with the county sheriff not more than
twenty-four hours after entering the county and provide the
information required in subsection (3)(b) of this section.
Sex Offenses
(viii) OFFENDERS WHO LACK A FIXED RESIDENCE AND WHO ARE UNDER SUPERVISION.
Offenders who lack a fixed residence and who are under the
supervision of the department shall register in the county of
their supervision.
(ix) OFFENDERS WHO MOVE TO, WORK, CARRY
ON A VOCATION, OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN ANOTHER
STATE. Offenders required to register in Washington, who
move to another state, or who work, carry on a vocation, or
attend school in another state shall register a new address,
fingerprints, and photograph with the new state within ten
days after establishing residence, or after beginning to work,
carry on a vocation, or attend school in the new state. The
* * *
institution. An educational institution includes any secondary school, trade or professional institution, or institution of
higher education.
(10)(a) A person who knowingly fails to register with the
county sheriff or notify the county sheriff, or who changes his
or her name without notifying the county sheriff and the state
patrol, as required by this section is guilty of a class C felony
if the crime for which the individual was convicted was a felony sex offense as defined in subsection (9)(a) of this section
or a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that
under the laws of this state would be a felony sex offense as
defined in subsection (9)(a) of this section.
(b) If the crime for which the individual was convicted
was other than a felony or a federal or out-of-state conviction
for an offense that under the laws of this state would be other
than a felony, violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
(11)(a) A person who knowingly fails to register or who
moves within the state without notifying the county sheriff as
required by this section is guilty of a class C felony if the
crime for which the individual was convicted was a felony
kidnapping offense as defined in subsection (9)(b) of this section or a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that
under the laws of this state would be a felony kidnapping
offense as defined in subsection (9)(b) of this section.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 88]
(b) If the crime for which the individual was convicted
was other than a felony or a federal or out-of-state conviction
* * *