2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
4.44.380 Number of jurors required to render verdict. In all trials by juries of six in the superior court, except
criminal trials, when five of the jurors agree upon a verdict,
the verdict so agreed upon shall be signed by the presiding
juror, and the verdict shall stand as the verdict of the whole
jury, and have all the force and effect of a verdict agreed to by
six jurors. In cases where the jury is twelve in number, a verdict reached by ten shall have the same force and effect as
described above, and the same procedures shall be followed.
Rules of court: Cf. CR 49(b).
4.44.450