2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
64.06.020 Seller's duty—Format of disclosure statement—Minimum information. (1) In a transaction for the
sale of residential property, the seller shall, unless the buyer
has expressly waived the right to receive the disclosure statement, or unless the transfer is exempt under RCW 64.06.010,
deliver to the buyer a completed seller disclosure statement in
the following format and that contains, at a minimum, the following information:
INSTRUCTIONS TO THE SELLER
Please complete the following form. Do not leave any spaces
blank. If the question clearly does not apply to the property
write "NA". If the answer is "yes" to any * items, please
explain on attached sheets. Please refer to the line number(s)
of the question(s) when you provide your explanation(s). For
your protection you must date and sign each page of this disclosure statement and each attachment. Delivery of the disclosure statement must occur not later than five business
days, unless otherwise agreed, after mutual acceptance of a
written contract to purchase between a buyer and a seller.
NOTICE TO THE BUYER
THE FOLLOWING DISCLOSURES ARE MADE BY
SELLER ABOUT THE CONDITION OF THE PROPERTY
LOCATED AT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
("THE PROPERTY"), OR AS LEGALLY DESCRIBED ON
ATTACHED EXHIBIT A.
SELLER MAKES THE FOLLOWING DISCLOSURES OF
EXISTING MATERIAL FACTS OR MATERIAL
DEFECTS TO BUYER BASED ON SELLER'S ACTUAL
KNOWLEDGE OF THE PROPERTY AT THE TIME
SELLER COMPLETES THIS DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. UNLESS YOU AND SELLER OTHERWISE
AGREE IN WRITING, YOU HAVE THREE BUSINESS
DAYS FROM THE DAY SELLER OR SELLER'S AGENT
DELIVERS THIS DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO YOU
TO RESCIND THE AGREEMENT BY DELIVERING A
SEPARATELY SIGNED WRITTEN STATEMENT OF
RESCISSION TO SELLER OR SELLER'S AGENT. IF
THE SELLER DOES NOT GIVE YOU A COMPLETED
DISCLOSURE STATEMENT, THEN YOU MAY WAIVE
THE RIGHT TO RESCIND PRIOR TO OR AFTER THE
TIME YOU ENTER INTO A SALE AGREEMENT.
Residential Real Property Transfers—Seller’s Disclosures
THE FOLLOWING ARE DISCLOSURES MADE BY
SELLER AND ARE NOT THE REPRESENTATIONS OF
ANY REAL ESTATE LICENSEE OR OTHER PARTY.
THIS INFORMATION IS FOR DISCLOSURE ONLY
AND IS NOT INTENDED TO BE A PART OF ANY
WRITTEN AGREEMENT BETWEEN BUYER AND
SELLER.
FOR A MORE COMPREHENSIVE EXAMINATION OF
THE SPECIFIC CONDITION OF THIS PROPERTY YOU
ARE ADVISED TO OBTAIN AND PAY FOR THE SERVICES OF QUALIFIED EXPERTS TO INSPECT THE
PROPERTY, WHICH MAY INCLUDE, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ARCHITECTS, ENGINEERS, LAND SURVEYORS, PLUMBERS, ELECTRICIANS, ROOFERS, BUILDING INSPECTORS, ON-SITE WASTEWATER TREATMENT INSPECTORS, OR STRUCTURAL PEST
INSPECTORS. THE PROSPECTIVE BUYER AND
SELLER MAY WISH TO OBTAIN PROFESSIONAL
ADVICE OR INSPECTIONS OF THE PROPERTY OR TO
PROVIDE APPROPRIATE PROVISIONS IN A CONTRACT BETWEEN THEM WITH RESPECT TO ANY
ADVICE, INSPECTION, DEFECTS OR WARRANTIES.
Seller . . . . is/ . . . . is not occupying the property.
I. SELLER'S DISCLOSURES:
*If you answer "Yes" to a question with an asterisk (*), please explain your answer
and attach documents, if available and not otherwise publicly recorded. If necessary,
use an attached sheet.
1. TITLE
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
A. Do you have legal authority to sell
the property? If no, please explain.
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
*B. Is title to the property subject to any
of the following?
(1) First right of refusal
(2) Option
(3) Lease or rental agreement
(4) Life estate?
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
*C. Are there any encroachments,
boundary agreements, or boundary disputes?
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
*D. Are there any rights of way, easements, or access limitations that may
affect the Buyer's use of the property?
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
*E. Are there any written agreements
for joint maintenance of an easement or
right of way?
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
*F. Is there any study, survey project, or
notice that would adversely affect the
property?
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
*G. Are there any pending or existing
assessments against the property?
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
*H. Are there any zoning violations,
nonconforming uses, or any unusual
restrictions on the property that would
affect future construction or remodeling?
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
*I. Is there a boundary survey for the
property?
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
*J. Are there any covenants, conditions,
or restrictions which affect the property?
2. WATER
A. Household Water
(1) The source of water for the
property is:
[ ] Private or publicly owned water
system
[ ] Private well serving only the subject property . . . . . .
*[ ] Other water system
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
*If shared, are there any written
agreements?
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
*(2) Is there an easement (recorded
or unrecorded) for access to and/or
maintenance of the water source?
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
*(3) Are there any known problems
or repairs needed?
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
64.06.020
[ ] Don't know
(4) During your ownership, has the
source provided an adequate year
round supply of potable water? If
no, please explain.
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
*(5) Are there any water treatment
systems for the property? If yes, are
they [ ]Leased [ ]Owned
B. Irrigation
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
(1) Are there any water rights for
the property, such as a water right,
permit, certificate, or claim?
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
*(a) If yes, have the water rights
been used during the last five years?
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
*(b) If so, is the certificate available?
C. Outdoor Sprinkler System
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
(1) Is there an outdoor sprinkler system for the property?
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
(2) If yes, are there any defects in
the system? . . . . . .
[ ] Yes
[ ] No
[ ] Don't know
*(3) If yes, is the sprinkler system
connected to irrigation water?
3. SEW ER /ON-SITE SEWAG E
SYSTEM
A. The property is served by: [ ] Public
sewer system, [ ] On-site sewage system
(including pipes, tanks, drainfields, and
all other component parts) [ ] Other disposal system, please describe:
* * *