2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
47.04.010 Definitions. The following words and
phrases, wherever used in this title, shall have the meaning as
in this section ascribed to them, unless where used the context thereof shall clearly indicate to the contrary or unless
otherwise defined in the chapter of which they are a part:
(1) "Alley." A highway within the ordinary meaning of
alley not designated for general travel and primarily used as a
means of access to the rear of residences and business establishments;
(2) "Arterial highway." Every highway, as herein
defined, or portion thereof designated as such by proper
authority;
(3) "Business district." The territory contiguous to and
including a highway, as herein defined, when within any six
hundred feet along such highway there are buildings in use
for business or industrial purposes, including but not limited
to hotels, banks, or office buildings, railroad stations, and
public buildings which occupy at least three hundred feet of
frontage on one side or three hundred feet collectively on
both sides of the highway;
(4) "Center line." The line, marked or unmarked parallel
to and equidistant from the sides of a two-way traffic roadway of a highway except where otherwise indicated by
painted lines or markers;
(5) "Center of intersection." The point of intersection of
the center lines of the roadways of intersecting highways;
General Provisions
(6) "City street." Every highway as herein defined, or
part thereof located within the limits of incorporated cities
and towns, except alleys;
(7) "Combination of vehicles." Every combination of
motor vehicle and motor vehicle, motor vehicle and trailer, or
motor vehicle and semitrailer;
(8) "Commercial vehicle." Any vehicle the principal use
* * *
maximum legal vehicle width, and whether or not such lanes
are marked;
(21) "Operator." Every person who drives or is in actual
physical control of a vehicle as herein defined;
(22) "Peace officer." Any officer authorized by law to
execute criminal process or to make arrests for the violation
of the statutes generally or of any particular statute or statutes
relative to the highways of this state;
(23) "Pedestrian." Any person afoot or who is using a
wheelchair, power wheelchair as defined in RCW 46.04.415,
or a means of conveyance propelled by human power other
than a bicycle;
(24) "Person." Every natural person, firm, copartnership, corporation, association, or organization;
(25) "Personal wireless service." Any federally licensed
personal wireless service;
(26) "Personal wireless service facilities." Unstaffed
facilities that are used for the transmission or reception, or
both, of personal wireless services including, but not necessarily limited to, antenna arrays, transmission cables, equipment shelters, and support structures;
(27) "Pneumatic tires." Every tire of rubber or other
resilient material designed to be inflated with compressed air
to support the load thereon;
(28) "Private road or driveway." Every way or place in
private ownership and used for travel of vehicles by the
owner or those having express or implied permission from
the owner, but not by other persons;
(29) "Railroad." A carrier of persons or property upon
* * *