2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
41.26.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless a
different meaning is plainly required by the context:
(1) "Retirement system" means the "Washington law
* * *
(b) "Final average salary" for plan 2 members, means the
monthly average of the member's basic salary for the highest
consecutive sixty service credit months of service prior to
such member's retirement, termination, or death. Periods
constituting authorized unpaid leaves of absence may not be
used in the calculation of final average salary.
(13)(a) "Basic salary" for plan 1 members, means the
basic monthly rate of salary or wages, including longevity
pay but not including overtime earnings or special salary or
wages, upon which pension or retirement benefits will be
computed and upon which employer contributions and salary
deductions will be based.
41.26.030
(b) "Basic salary" for plan 2 members, means salaries or
wages earned by a member during a payroll period for personal services, including overtime payments, and shall
include wages and salaries deferred under provisions established pursuant to sections 403(b), 414(h), and 457 of the
United States Internal Revenue Code, but shall exclude lump
sum payments for deferred annual sick leave, unused accumulated vacation, unused accumulated annual leave, or any
form of severance pay. In any year in which a member serves
in the legislature the member shall have the option of having
such member's basic salary be the greater of:
(i) The basic salary the member would have received had
such member not served in the legislature; or
(ii) Such member's actual basic salary received for nonlegislative public employment and legislative service combined. Any additional contributions to the retirement system
required because basic salary under (b)(i) of this subsection is
greater than basic salary under (b)(ii) of this subsection shall
be paid by the member for both member and employer contributions.
(14)(a) "Service" for plan 1 members, means all periods
of employment for an employer as a fire fighter or law
enforcement officer, for which compensation is paid,
together with periods of suspension not exceeding thirty days
in duration. For the purposes of this chapter service shall also
include service in the armed forces of the United States as
provided in RCW 41.26.190. Credit shall be allowed for all
service credit months of service rendered by a member from
and after the member's initial commencement of employment
as a fire fighter or law enforcement officer, during which the
member worked for seventy or more hours, or was on disability leave or disability retirement. Only service credit months
of service shall be counted in the computation of any retirement allowance or other benefit provided for in this chapter.
(i) For members retiring after May 21, 1971 who were
employed under the coverage of a prior pension act before
March 1, 1970, "service" shall also include (A) such military
service not exceeding five years as was creditable to the
member as of March 1, 1970, under the member's particular
prior pension act, and (B) such other periods of service as
were then creditable to a particular member under the provisions of RCW 41.18.165, 41.20.160 or 41.20.170. However,
in no event shall credit be allowed for any service rendered
prior to March 1, 1970, where the member at the time of rendition of such service was employed in a position covered by
a prior pension act, unless such service, at the time credit is
claimed therefor, is also creditable under the provisions of
such prior act.
(ii) A member who is employed by two employers at the
same time shall only be credited with service to one such
employer for any month during which the member rendered
such dual service.
(b) "Service" for plan 2 members, means periods of
employment by a member for one or more employers for
which basic salary is earned for ninety or more hours per calendar month which shall constitute a service credit month.
Periods of employment by a member for one or more
employers for which basic salary is earned for at least seventy
hours but less than ninety hours per calendar month shall constitute one-half service credit month. Periods of employment
by a member for one or more employers for which basic sal[2003 RCW Supp—page 481]
41.26.030
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
ary is earned for less than seventy hours shall constitute a
one-quarter service credit month.
Members of the retirement system who are elected or
appointed to a state elective position may elect to continue to
be members of this retirement system.
Service credit years of service shall be determined by
dividing the total number of service credit months of service
by twelve. Any fraction of a service credit year of service as
so determined shall be taken into account in the computation
of such retirement allowance or benefits.
If a member receives basic salary from two or more
employers during any calendar month, the individual shall
receive one service credit month's service credit during any
calendar month in which multiple service for ninety or more
hours is rendered; or one-half service credit month's service
credit during any calendar month in which multiple service
for at least seventy hours but less than ninety hours is rendered; or one-quarter service credit month during any calendar month in which multiple service for less than seventy
hours is rendered.
(15) "Accumulated contributions" means the employee's
contributions made by a member, including any amount paid
under RCW 41.50.165(2), plus accrued interest credited
thereon.
(16) "Actuarial reserve" means a method of financing a
pension or retirement plan wherein reserves are accumulated
as the liabilities for benefit payments are incurred in order
that sufficient funds will be available on the date of retirement of each member to pay the member's future benefits
during the period of retirement.
* * *