2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.94A.731 Term of partial confinement, work
release, home detention. (1) An offender sentenced to a
term of partial confinement shall be confined in the facility
for at least eight hours per day or, if serving a work crew sentence shall comply with the conditions of that sentence as set
forth in RCW 9.94A.030(31) and 9.94A.725. The offender
shall be required as a condition of partial confinement to
report to the facility at designated times. During the period of
partial confinement, an offender may be required to comply
with crime-related prohibitions and affirmative conditions
imposed by the court or the department pursuant to this chapter.
(2) An offender in a county jail ordered to serve all or
part of a term of less than one year in work release, work
crew, or a program of home detention who violates the rules
of the work release facility, work crew, or program of home
detention or fails to remain employed or enrolled in school
may be transferred to the appropriate county detention facility without further court order but shall, upon request, be
notified of the right to request an administrative hearing on
the issue of whether or not the offender failed to comply with
the order and relevant conditions. Pending such hearing, or
in the absence of a request for the hearing, the offender shall
serve the remainder of the term of confinement as total confinement. This subsection shall not affect transfer or placement of offenders committed to the department.
(3) Participation in work release shall be conditioned
upon the offender attending work or school at regularly
defined hours and abiding by the rules of the work release
facility. [2003 c 254 § 2; 2000 c 28 § 29; 1999 c 143 § 15;
1991 c 181 § 4; 1988 c 154 § 4; 1987 c 456 § 3; 1981 c 137 §
18. Formerly RCW 9.94A.180.]
[2003 RCW Supp—page 68]
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
Effective date—1981 c 137: See RCW 9.94A.905.
9.94A.734