2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
10.73.170 DNA testing requests. (1) On or before
December 31, 2004, a person in this state who has been convicted of a felony and is currently serving a term of imprisonment and who has been denied postconviction DNA testing
may submit a request to the state Office of Public Defense,
which will transmit the request to the county prosecutor in the
county where the conviction was obtained for postconviction
DNA testing, if DNA evidence was not admitted because the
court ruled DNA testing did not meet acceptable scientific
standards or DNA testing technology was not sufficiently
developed to test the DNA evidence in the case. On and after
January 1, 2005, a person must raise the DNA issues at trial
or on appeal.
(2) The prosecutor shall screen the request. The request
shall be reviewed based upon the likelihood that the DNA
evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable
than not basis. The prosecutor shall inform the requestor and
the state Office of Public Defense of the decision, and shall,
in the case of an adverse decision, advise the requestor of
appeals rights. Upon determining that testing should occur
and the evidence still exists, the prosecutor shall request
DNA testing by the Washington state patrol crime laboratory.
Contact with victims shall be handled through victim/witness
divisions.
(3) A person denied a request made pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) of this section has a right to appeal his or her
Chapter 10.79
Chapter 10.79 RCW
SEARCHES AND SEIZURES
Sections
10.79.015
10.79.040
10.79.045
Other grounds for issuance of search warrant. (Effective July
1, 2004.)
Search without warrant unlawful—Penalty. (Effective July 1,
2004.)
Repealed. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
10.79.015