2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
70.87.030 Rules. The department shall adopt rules governing the mechanical and electrical operation, acceptance
tests, conveyance work, operation, and inspection that are
necessary and appropriate and shall also adopt minimum
standards governing existing installations. In the execution
of this rule-making power and before the adoption of rules,
the department shall consider the rules for safe conveyance
work, operation, and inspection, including the American
National Standards Institute Safety Code for Personnel and
Material Hoists, the American Society of Mechanical Engineers Safety Code for Elevators, Dumbwaiters, and Escalators, and any amendatory or supplemental provisions thereto.
The department by rule shall establish a schedule of fees to
pay the costs incurred by the department for the work related
to administration and enforcement of this chapter. Nothing in
this chapter limits the authority of the department to prescribe
or enforce general or special safety orders as provided by
law.
The department may consult with: Engineering authorities and organizations concerned with standard safety codes;
rules and regulations governing conveyance work, operation,
and inspection; and the qualifications that are adequate, reasonable, and necessary for the elevator mechanic, contractor,
and inspector. [2003 c 143 § 11; 2002 c 98 § 3; 1998 c 137 §
2; 1994 c 164 § 28; 1983 c 123 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 52 § 10;
1971 c 66 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 22 § 1; 1963 c 26 § 3.]
Part headings and captions not law—Effective date—2003 c 143:
See notes following RCW 70.87.020.
70.87.080