2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
4.44.190 Challenge for actual bias. A challenge for
actual bias may be taken for the cause mentioned in RCW
4.44.170(2). But on the trial of such challenge, although it
should appear that the juror challenged has formed or
expressed an opinion upon what he or she may have heard or
read, such opinion shall not of itself be sufficient to sustain
the challenge, but the court must be satisfied, from all the circumstances, that the juror cannot disregard such opinion and
try the issue impartially. [2003 c 406 § 8; Code 1881 § 213;
1877 p 44 § 217; 1869 p 53 § 217; RRS § 331.]