2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
69.50.408 Second or subsequent offenses. (Effective
July 1, 2004.) (1) Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a
term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an
amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.
(2) For purposes of this section, an offense is considered
a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to his or her conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this chapter or under any statute of the United
States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana,
depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs.
(3) This section does not apply to offenses under RCW
69.50.4013. [2003 c 53 § 341; 1989 c 8 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 308
§ 69.50.408.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
69.50.410