2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.08.810 Initiation. (Effective July 1, 2004.) Registration of a person as a voter is presumptive evidence of his
or her right to vote at any primary or election, general or special. A person's right to vote may be challenged at the polls
only by a precinct judge or inspector. A challenge may be
made only upon the belief or knowledge of the challenging
officer that the voter is unqualified. The challenge must be
supported by evidence or testimony given to the county canvassing board under RCW 29A.08.820 and may not be based
on unsupported allegations or allegations by anonymous third
parties. The identity of the challenger, and any third person
involved in the challenge, shall be public record and shall be
announced at the time the challenge is made.
Challenges initiated by a registered voter must be filed
not later than the day before any primary or election, general
or special, at the office of the appropriate county auditor. A
challenged voter may properly transfer or reregister until
three days before the primary or election, general or special,
by applying personally to the county auditor. Challenges
may also be initiated by the office of the county prosecuting
attorney and must be filed in the same manner as challenges
initiated by a registered voter. [2003 c 111 § 253. Prior:
2001 c 41 § 9; 1987 c 288 § 1; 1983 1st ex.s. c 30 § 2. Formerly RCW 29.10.125.]
Right to vote
loss of: State Constitution Art. 6 § 3, RCW 11.88.010, 11.88.090.
restoration of: RCW 9.92.066, 9.94A.637, 9.94A.885, 9.95.260, chapter