2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.44.130 Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—Procedures—Definition—Penalties.
(Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) Any adult or juvenile residing
* * *
is admitted to a public or private institution of higher education shall, within ten days of enrolling or by the first business
day after arriving at the institution, whichever is earlier,
notify the sheriff for the county of the person's residence of
the person's intent to attend the institution; (b) who gains
employment at a public or private institution of higher education shall, within ten days of accepting employment or by the
first business day after commencing work at the institution,
whichever is earlier, notify the sheriff for the county of the
person's residence of the person's employment by the institution; or (c) whose enrollment or employment at a public or
private institution of higher education is terminated shall,
within ten days of such termination, notify the sheriff for the
county of the person's residence of the person's termination of
enrollment or employment at the institution. Persons
required to register under this section who are enrolled in a
public or private institution of higher education on June 11,
1998, must notify the county sheriff immediately. The sheriff shall notify the institution's department of public safety
and shall provide that department with the same information
9A.44.130
provided to a county sheriff under subsection (3) of this section.
(2) This section may not be construed to confer any powers pursuant to RCW 4.24.500 upon the public safety department of any public or private institution of higher education.
(3)(a) The person shall provide the following information when registering: (i) Name; (ii) address; (iii) date and
place of birth; (iv) place of employment; (v) crime for which
convicted; (vi) date and place of conviction; (vii) aliases
used; (viii) social security number; (ix) photograph; and (x)
fingerprints.
* * *
aliases used; (vii) social security number; (viii) photograph;
(ix) fingerprints; and (x) where he or she plans to stay.
(4)(a) Offenders shall register with the county sheriff
within the following deadlines. For purposes of this section
the term "conviction" refers to adult convictions and juvenile
adjudications for sex offenses or kidnapping offenses:
(i) OFFENDERS IN CUSTODY. (A) Sex offenders
who committed a sex offense on, before, or after February 28,
1990, and who, on or after July 28, 1991, are in custody, as a
result of that offense, of the state department of corrections,
the state department of social and health services, a local
division of youth services, or a local jail or juvenile detention
facility, and (B) kidnapping offenders who on or after July
27, 1997, are in custody of the state department of corrections, the state department of social and health services, a
local division of youth services, or a local jail or juvenile
detention facility, must register at the time of release from
custody with an official designated by the agency that has
jurisdiction over the offender. The agency shall within three
days forward the registration information to the county sheriff for the county of the offender's anticipated residence. The
offender must also register within twenty-four hours from the
time of release with the county sheriff for the county of the
* * *
person must also send written notice within ten days of moving to the new state or to a foreign country to the county sheriff with whom the person last registered in Washington state.
The county sheriff shall promptly forward this information to
the Washington state patrol.
(b) Failure to register within the time required under this
section constitutes a per se violation of this section and is
punishable as provided in subsection (10) of this section. The
county sheriff shall not be required to determine whether the
person is living within the county.
(c) An arrest on charges of failure to register, service of
an information, or a complaint for a violation of this section,
or arraignment on charges for a violation of this section, constitutes actual notice of the duty to register. Any person
charged with the crime of failure to register under this section
who asserts as a defense the lack of notice of the duty to register shall register immediately following actual notice of the
duty through arrest, service, or arraignment. Failure to register as required under this subsection (4)(c) constitutes
grounds for filing another charge of failing to register. Registering following arrest, service, or arraignment on charges
shall not relieve the offender from criminal liability for failure to register prior to the filing of the original charge.
(d) The deadlines for the duty to register under this section do not relieve any sex offender of the duty to register
under this section as it existed prior to July 28, 1991.
(5)(a) If any person required to register pursuant to this
section changes his or her residence address within the same
county, the person must send written notice of the change of
address to the county sheriff within seventy-two hours of
moving. If any person required to register pursuant to this
section moves to a new county, the person must send written
notice of the change of address at least fourteen days before
moving to the county sheriff in the new county of residence
and must register with that county sheriff within twenty-four
hours of moving. The person must also send written notice
within ten days of the change of address in the new county to
the county sheriff with whom the person last registered. The
county sheriff with whom the person last registered shall
promptly forward the information concerning the change of
address to the county sheriff for the county of the person's
new residence. Upon receipt of notice of change of address
to a new state, the county sheriff shall promptly forward the
information regarding the change of address to the agency
designated by the new state as the state's offender registration
agency.
* * *