2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.44.130 Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—Procedures—Definition—Penalties.
(Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) Any adult or juvenile residing
* * *
27, 1997, are in custody of the state department of corrections, the state department of social and health services, a
local division of youth services, or a local jail or juvenile
detention facility, must register at the time of release from
custody with an official designated by the agency that has
jurisdiction over the offender. The agency shall within three
days forward the registration information to the county sheriff for the county of the offender's anticipated residence. The
offender must also register within twenty-four hours from the
time of release with the county sheriff for the county of the
person's residence, or if the person is not a resident of Washington, the county of the person's school, or place of employment or vocation. The agency that has jurisdiction over the
offender shall provide notice to the offender of the duty to
register. Failure to register at the time of release and within
twenty-four hours of release constitutes a violation of this
section and is punishable as provided in subsection (10) of
this section.
When the agency with jurisdiction intends to release an
offender with a duty to register under this section, and the
agency has knowledge that the offender is eligible for developmental disability services from the department of social
and health services, the agency shall notify the division of
developmental disabilities of the release. Notice shall occur
not more than thirty days before the offender is to be released.
* * *
who asserts as a defense the lack of notice of the duty to register shall register immediately following actual notice of the
duty through arrest, service, or arraignment. Failure to register as required under this subsection (4)(c) constitutes
grounds for filing another charge of failing to register. Registering following arrest, service, or arraignment on charges
shall not relieve the offender from criminal liability for failure to register prior to the filing of the original charge.
(d) The deadlines for the duty to register under this section do not relieve any sex offender of the duty to register
under this section as it existed prior to July 28, 1991.
(5)(a) If any person required to register pursuant to this
section changes his or her residence address within the same
county, the person must send written notice of the change of
address to the county sheriff within seventy-two hours of
moving. If any person required to register pursuant to this
section moves to a new county, the person must send written
notice of the change of address at least fourteen days before
moving to the county sheriff in the new county of residence
and must register with that county sheriff within twenty-four
hours of moving. The person must also send written notice
within ten days of the change of address in the new county to
the county sheriff with whom the person last registered. The
county sheriff with whom the person last registered shall
promptly forward the information concerning the change of
* * *
ceasing to have a fixed residence. The notice shall include
the information required by subsection (3)(b) of this section,
except the photograph and fingerprints. The county sheriff
may, for reasonable cause, require the offender to provide a
photograph and fingerprints. The sheriff shall forward this
information to the sheriff of the county in which the person
intends to reside, if the person intends to reside in another
county.
(b) A person who lacks a fixed residence must report
weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where he or she
is registered. The weekly report shall be on a day specified
by the county sheriff's office, and shall occur during normal
business hours. The county sheriff's office may require the
person to list the locations where the person has stayed during
the last seven days. The lack of a fixed residence is a factor
that may be considered in determining an offender's risk level
and shall make the offender subject to disclosure of information to the public at large pursuant to RCW 4.24.550.
(c) If any person required to register pursuant to this section does not have a fixed residence, it is an affirmative
defense to the charge of failure to register, that he or she provided written notice to the sheriff of the county where he or
she last registered within forty-eight hours excluding weekends and holidays after ceasing to have a fixed residence and
* * *
institution. An educational institution includes any secondary school, trade or professional institution, or institution of
higher education.
(10)(a) A person who knowingly fails to register with the
county sheriff or notify the county sheriff, or who changes his
or her name without notifying the county sheriff and the state
patrol, as required by this section is guilty of a class C felony
if the crime for which the individual was convicted was a felony sex offense as defined in subsection (9)(a) of this section
or a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that
under the laws of this state would be a felony sex offense as
defined in subsection (9)(a) of this section.
(b) If the crime for which the individual was convicted
was other than a felony or a federal or out-of-state conviction
for an offense that under the laws of this state would be other
than a felony, violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
(11)(a) A person who knowingly fails to register or who
moves within the state without notifying the county sheriff as
required by this section is guilty of a class C felony if the
crime for which the individual was convicted was a felony
kidnapping offense as defined in subsection (9)(b) of this section or a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that
under the laws of this state would be a felony kidnapping
offense as defined in subsection (9)(b) of this section.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 88]
(b) If the crime for which the individual was convicted
* * *