2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.82.050 Trafficking in stolen property in the first
degree. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) A person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages,
or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or who
knowingly traffics in stolen property, is guilty of trafficking
in stolen property in the first degree.
(2) Trafficking in stolen property in the first degree is a
class B felony. [2003 c 53 § 86; 2001 c 222 § 8. Prior: 1984
c 270 § 5.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Purpose—Effective date—2001 c 222: See notes following RCW
9A.82.001.
9A.82.055