2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
26.44.030 Reports—Duty and authority to make—
Duty of receiving agency—Duty to notify—Case planning
Abuse of Children
and consultation—Penalty for unauthorized exchange of
* * *
suffered abuse or neglect, he or she shall report such incident,
or cause a report to be made, to the proper law enforcement
agency or to the department as provided in RCW 26.44.040.
(b) The reporting requirement also applies to department
of corrections personnel who, in the course of their employment, observe offenders or the children with whom the
offenders are in contact. If, as a result of observations or
information received in the course of his or her employment,
any department of corrections personnel has reasonable cause
to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect, he or she
shall report the incident, or cause a report to be made, to the
proper law enforcement agency or to the department as provided in RCW 26.44.040.
(c) The reporting requirement shall also apply to any
adult who has reasonable cause to believe that a child who
resides with them, has suffered severe abuse, and is able or
capable of making a report. For the purposes of this subsection, "severe abuse" means any of the following: Any single
act of abuse that causes physical trauma of sufficient severity
that, if left untreated, could cause death; any single act of sexual abuse that causes significant bleeding, deep bruising, or
significant external or internal swelling; or more than one act
of physical abuse, each of which causes bleeding, deep bruising, significant external or internal swelling, bone fracture, or
unconsciousness.
(d) The report must be made at the first opportunity, but
in no case longer than forty-eight hours after there is reasonable cause to believe that the child has suffered abuse or
* * *
mandated to report suspected abuse or neglect of children, dependent adults,
or people with developmental disabilities is an important step toward
improving the protection of these vulnerable populations. The legislature
intends, however, to limit the circumstances under which department of corrections personnel are mandated reporters of suspected abuse or neglect to
only those circumstances when the information is obtained during the course
of their employment. This act is not to be construed to alter the circumstances under which other professionals are mandated to report suspected
abuse or neglect, nor is it the legislature's intent to alter current practices and
procedures utilized by other professional organizations who are mandated
reporters under RCW 26.44.030(1)(a)." [1996 c 278 § 1.]
Severability—1987 c 512: See RCW 18.19.901.
Legislative findings—1985 c 259: "The Washington state legislature
finds and declares:
The children of the state of Washington are the state's greatest resource
and the greatest source of wealth to the state of Washington. Children of all
ages must be protected from child abuse. Governmental authorities must
give the prevention, treatment, and punishment of child abuse the highest
priority, and all instances of child abuse must be reported to the proper
authorities who should diligently and expeditiously take appropriate action,
and child abusers must be held accountable to the people of the state for their
actions.
* * *