2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.35.020 Identity theft. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1)
No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a
means of identification or financial information of another
person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or
abet, any crime.
(2) Violation of this section when the accused or an
accomplice uses the victim's means of identification or financial information and obtains an aggregate total of credit,
money, goods, services, or anything else of value in excess of
one thousand five hundred dollars in value shall constitute
identity theft in the first degree. Identity theft in the first
degree is a class B felony punishable according to chapter