2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
66.08.190 Liquor revolving fund—Disbursement of
excess funds to state, counties, and cities—Withholding of
funds for noncompliance. (1) Except for revenues generated by the 2003 surcharge of $0.42/liter on retail sales of
spirits that shall be distributed to the state general fund during
the 2003-2005 biennium, when excess funds are distributed,
all moneys subject to distribution shall be disbursed as follows:
(a) Three-tenths of one percent to border areas under
RCW 66.08.195; and
(b) From the amount remaining after distribution under
(a) of this subsection, (i) fifty percent to the general fund of
the state, (ii) ten percent to the counties of the state, and (iii)
forty percent to the incorporated cities and towns of the state.
(2) During the months of June, September, December,
and March of each year, prior to disbursing the distribution to
incorporated cities and towns under subsection (1)(b) of this
[2003 RCW Supp—page 771]
Chapter 66.16
Title 66 RCW: Alcoholic Beverage Control
section, the treasurer shall deduct from that distribution an
amount that will fund that quarter's allotments under RCW
43.88.110 from any legislative appropriation from the city
and town research services account. The treasurer shall
deposit the amount deducted into the city and town research
services account.
(3) The governor may notify and direct the state treasurer
to withhold the revenues to which the counties and cities are
entitled under this section if the counties or cities are found to
be in noncompliance pursuant to RCW 36.70A.340. [2003
1st sp.s. c 25 § 927; 2002 c 38 § 2; 2000 c 227 § 2; 1995 c 159
§ 1; 1991 sp.s. c 32 § 34; 1988 c 229 § 4; 1957 c 175 § 6.
Prior: 1955 c 109 § 2; 1949 c 187 § 1, part; 1939 c 173 § 1,
part; 1937 c 62 § 2, part; 1935 c 80 § 1, part; 1933 ex.s. c 62
§ 78, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7306-78, part. Formerly RCW
43.66.090.]
Severability—Effective date—2003 1st sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 19.28.351.
Effective date—2000 c 227: See note following RCW 43.110.060.
Effective date—1995 c 159: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1995." [1995 c 159 § 6.]
Section headings not law—1991 sp.s. c 32: See RCW 36.70A.902.
Finding—1988 c 229: "The legislature finds and declares that certain
counties and municipalities near international borders are subjected to a constant volume and flow of travelers and visitors for whom local government
services must be provided. The legislature further finds that it is in the public
interest and for the protection of the health, property, and welfare of the residents and visitors to provide supplemental resources to augment and maintain existing levels of police protection in such areas and to alleviate the
impact of such added burdens." [1988 c 229 § 2.]
Effective date—1988 c 229 §§ 2-4: "Sections 2 through 4 of this act
shall take effect July 1, 1989." [1988 c 229 § 5.]
Chapter 66.16
Chapter 66.16 RCW
STATE LIQUOR STORES
Sections
66.16.010
Board may establish—Price standards—Prices in special
instances.
66.16.010