2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
47.64.090 Other party operating ferry by rent, lease, or charter—
Passenger-only ferry service (as amended by 2003 c 91). (1) Except as
provided in section 203 ((of this act)), chapter 83, Laws of 2003 and subsection (2) of this section, or as provided in section 303 ((of this act)), chapter
83, Laws of 2003 and subsection (3) of this section, if any party assumes the
operation and maintenance of any ferry or ferry system by rent, lease, or
charter from the department of transportation, such party shall assume and be
bound by all the provisions herein and any agreement or contract for such
operation of any ferry or ferry system entered into by the department shall
provide that the wages to be paid, hours of employment, working conditions,
and seniority rights of employees will be established by the marine employees' commission in accordance with the terms and provisions of this chapter
and it shall further provide that all labor disputes shall be adjudicated in
accordance with chapter 47.64 RCW.
(2) If a public transportation benefit area meeting the requirements of
section 201 ((of this act)), chapter 83, Laws of 2003 has voter approval to
operate passenger-only ferry service, it may enter into an agreement with
Washington State Ferries to rent, lease, or purchase passenger-only vessels,
related equipment, or terminal space for purposes of loading and unloading
the passenger-only ferry. Charges for the vessels, equipment, and space
must be fair market value taking into account the public benefit derived from
the ferry service. A benefit area or subcontractor of that benefit area that
qualifies under this subsection is not subject to the restrictions of subsection
(1) of this section, but is subject to:
(a) The terms of those collective bargaining agreements that it or its
subcontractors negotiate with the exclusive bargaining representatives of its
or its subcontractors' employees under chapter 41.56 RCW or the National
Labor Relations Act, as applicable;
(b) Unless otherwise prohibited by federal or state law, a requirement
that the benefit area and any contract with its subcontractors, give preferential hiring to former employees of the department of transportation who separated from employment with the department because of termination of the
ferry service by the state of Washington; and
(c) Unless otherwise prohibited by federal or state law, a requirement
that the benefit area and any contract with its subcontractors, on any questions concerning representation of employees for collective bargaining purposes, may be determined by conducting a cross-check comparing an
employee organization's membership records or bargaining authorization
cards against the employment records of the employer.
(3) If a ferry district is formed under section 301 ((of this act)), chapter
83, Laws of 2003 to operate passenger-only ferry service, it may enter into
an agreement with Washington State Ferries to rent, lease, or purchase vessels, related equipment, or terminal space for purposes of loading and
unloading the ferry. Charges for the vessels, equipment, and space must be
[2003 RCW Supp—page 687]
47.64.090
Title 47 RCW: Public Highways and Transportation
fair market value taking into account the public benefit derived from the
ferry service. A ferry district or subcontractor of that district that qualifies
under this subsection is not subject to the restrictions of subsection (1) of this
section, but is subject to:
(a) ((Subject to)) The terms of those collective bargaining agreements
that it or its subcontractors negotiate with the exclusive bargaining representatives of its or its subcontractors' employees under chapter 41.56 RCW or
the National Labor Relations Act, as applicable;
(b) ((Subject to)) Unless otherwise prohibited by federal or state law, a
requirement((, to be included by)) that the ferry district ((in)) and any contract with ((the district's)) its subcontractors, ((to)) give preferential hiring to
former employees of the department of transportation who separated from
employment with the department because of termination of the ferry service
by the state of Washington; and
(c) ((Subject to)) Unless otherwise prohibited by federal or state law, a
requirement((, to be included by)) that the ferry district ((in)) and any contract with ((the district's)) its subcontractors, ((that)) on any questions concerning representation of employees for collective bargaining purposes, may
be determined by conducting a cross-check comparing an employee organization's membership records or bargaining authorization cards against the
employment records of the employer. [2003 c 91 § 1; 2003 c 83 § 205; 1983
c 15 § 27; 1961 c 13 § 47.64.090. Prior: 1949 c 148 § 8; Rem. Supp. 1949
§ 6524-29.]
Contingent effective date—2003 c 91: "Sections 1 and 2 of this act are
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or
safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions,
and take effect immediately [April 23, 2003], but only if Engrossed Substitute House Bill No. 1853 has become law. If Engrossed Substitute House
Bill No. 1853 has not become law by June 30, 2003, sections 1 and 2 of this
act are null and void." [2003 c 91 § 4.] Engrossed Substitute House Bill No.
1853 became law as 2003 c 83, effective April 23, 2003.
Findings—Intent—Captions, part headings not law—Severability—Effective date—2003 c 83: See notes following RCW 36.57A.200.
47.64.090