2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.72.230 Petitions—Verification and canvass of
signatures, observers—Statistical sampling—Initiatives
to legislature, certification of. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
Upon the filing of an initiative or referendum petition, the
secretary of state shall proceed to verify and canvass the
names of the legal voters on the petition. The verification and
canvass of signatures on the petition may be observed by persons representing the advocates and opponents of the proposed measure so long as they make no record of the names,
addresses, or other information on the petitions or related
records during the verification process except upon the order
of the superior court of Thurston county. The secretary of
state may limit the number of observers to not less than two
on each side, if in his or her opinion, a greater number would
cause undue delay or disruption of the verification process.
Any such limitation shall apply equally to both sides. The
secretary of state may use any statistical sampling techniques
for this verification and canvass which have been adopted by
rule as provided by chapter 34.05 RCW. No petition will be
rejected on the basis of any statistical method employed, and
no petition will be accepted on the basis of any statistical
method employed if such method indicates that the petition
contains fewer than the requisite number of signatures of
legal voters. If the secretary of state finds the same name
signed to more than one petition, he or she shall reject all but
the first such valid signature. For an initiative to the legislature, the secretary of state shall transmit a certified copy of
the proposed measure to the legislature at the opening of its
session and, as soon as the signatures on the petition have
been verified and canvassed, the secretary of state shall send
to the legislature a certificate of the facts relating to the filing,
verification, and canvass of the petition. [2003 c 111 § 1823.
Prior: 1993 c 368 § 1; 1982 c 116 § 15; 1977 ex.s. c 361 §
[2003 RCW Supp—page 382]
105; 1969 ex.s. c 107 § 1; 1965 c 9 § 29.79.200; prior: 1933
c 144 § 1; 1913 c 138 § 15; RRS § 5411. Formerly RCW
29.79.200.]
Effective date—1993 c 368: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1993." [1993 c 368 § 2.]
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29A.04.007.
29A.72.240