2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
46.61.710 Mopeds, EPAMDs, electric-assisted bicycles, motorized foot scooters—General requirements and
operation. (1) No person shall operate a moped upon the
highways of this state unless the moped has been assigned a
moped registration number and displays a moped permit in
accordance with the provisions of RCW 46.16.630.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a moped
may not be operated on a bicycle path or trail, bikeway,
equestrian trail, or hiking or recreational trail.
(3) Operation of a moped, electric personal assistive
mobility device, or an electric-assisted bicycle on a fully controlled limited access highway is unlawful. Operation of a
moped or an electric-assisted bicycle on a sidewalk is unlawful.
(4) Removal of any muffling device or pollution control
device from a moped is unlawful.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 641]
46.61.725
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
(5) Subsections (1), (2), and (4) of this section do not
apply to electric-assisted bicycles. Electric-assisted bicycles
and motorized foot scooters may have access to highways of
the state to the same extent as bicycles. Subject to subsection
(6) of this section, electric-assisted bicycles and motorized
foot scooters may be operated on a multipurpose trail or bicycle lane, but local jurisdictions may restrict or otherwise limit
the access of electric-assisted bicycles and motorized foot
scooters, and state agencies may regulate the use of motorized foot scooters on facilities and properties under their
jurisdiction and control.
(6) Subsections (1) and (4) of this section do not apply to
motorized foot scooters. Subsection (2) of this section
applies to motorized foot scooters when the bicycle path,
trail, bikeway, equestrian trail, or hiking or recreational trail
was built or is maintained with federal highway transportation funds. Additionally, any new trail or bicycle path or
readily identifiable existing trail or bicycle path not built or
maintained with federal highway transportation funds may be
used by persons operating motorized foot scooters only when
appropriately signed.
(7) A person operating an electric personal assistive
mobility device (EPAMD) shall obey all speed limits and
shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians and human-powered devices at all times. An operator must also give an audible signal before overtaking and passing a pedestrian. Except
for the limitations of this subsection, persons operating an
EPAMD have all the rights and duties of a pedestrian.
(8) The use of an EPAMD may be regulated in the following circumstances:
(a) A municipality and the department of transportation
may prohibit the operation of an EPAMD on public highways
within their respective jurisdictions where the speed limit is
greater than twenty-five miles per hour;
(b) A municipality may restrict the speed of an EPAMD
in locations with congested pedestrian or nonmotorized traffic and where there is significant speed differential between
pedestrians or nonmotorized traffic and EPAMD operators.
The areas in this subsection must be designated by the city
engineer or designee of the municipality. Municipalities
shall not restrict the speed of an EPAMD in the entire community or in areas in which there is infrequent pedestrian traffic;
(c) A state agency or local government may regulate the
operation of an EPAMD within the boundaries of any area
used for recreation, open space, habitat, trails, or conservation purposes. [2003 c 353 § 10; 2002 c 247 § 7; 1997 c 328
§ 5; 1979 ex.s. c 213 § 8.]
(b) The person does not operate a neighborhood electric
vehicle upon a highway of this state without first having
obtained and having in full force and effect a current and
proper vehicle license and display vehicle license number
plates in compliance with chapter 46.16 RCW;
(c) The person does not operate a neighborhood electric
vehicle upon a highway of this state without first obtaining a
valid driver's license issued to Washington residents in compliance with chapter 46.20 RCW;
(d) The person does not operate a neighborhood electric
vehicle subject to registration under chapter 46.16 RCW on a
highway of this state unless the person is insured under a
motor vehicle liability policy in compliance with chapter