2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.56.280 Credit, debit cards, checks, etc.—Definitions. As used in RCW 9A.56.280, 9A.56.290, 9A.60.020,
9A.56.320, and 9A.56.330, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Cardholder" means a person to whom a credit card
or payment card is issued or a person who otherwise is authorized to use a credit card or payment card.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 91]
9A.56.290
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(2) "Check" means a negotiable instrument that meets
the definition of "check" under RCW 62A.3-104 or a blank
form instrument that would meet the definition of "check"
under RCW 62A.3-104 if it were completed and signed.
(3) "Credit card" means a card, plate, booklet, credit card
number, credit card account number, or other identifying
symbol, instrument, or device that can be used to pay for, or
to obtain on credit, goods or services.
(4) "Credit card or payment card transaction" means a
sale or other transaction in which a credit card or payment
card is used to pay for, or to obtain on credit, goods or services.
(5) "Credit card or payment card transaction record"
means a record or evidence of a credit card or payment card
transaction, including, without limitation, a paper, sales draft,
instrument, or other writing and an electronic or magnetic
transmission or record.
(6) "Debit card" means a card used to obtain goods or
services by a transaction that debits the cardholder's account,
rather than extending credit.
(7) "Financial information" means financial information
as defined in RCW 9.35.005.
(8) "Financial institution" means a bank, trust company,
mutual savings bank, savings and loan association, or credit
union authorized under state or federal law to do business and
accept deposits in Washington.
(9) "Means of identification" means means of identification as defined in RCW 9.35.005.
(10) "Merchant" means an owner or operator of any
retail mercantile establishment or any agent, employee, lessee, consignee, officer, director, franchisee, or independent
contractor of such owner or operator. "Merchant" also means
a person who receives from an authorized user, a payment
card or information from a payment card, or what the person
believes to be a payment card or information from a payment
card, as the instrument for obtaining, purchasing, or receiving
goods, services, money, or anything else of value from the
person.
(11) "Payment card" means a credit card, charge card,
debit card, stored value card, or any card that is issued to an
authorized card user and that allows the user to obtain goods,
services, money, or anything else of value from a merchant.
(12) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, trust, or unincorporated association, but does not include
a financial institution or its authorized employees, representatives, or agents.
(13) "Personal identification" means any driver's license,
passport, or identification card actually or purportedly issued
by any federal, state, local or foreign governmental entity;
any credit card or debit card; or any employee identification
card actually or purportedly issued by any employer, public
or private, including but not limited to a badge or identification or access card.
(14) "Reencoder" means an electronic device that places
encoded information from a payment card onto a different
payment card.
(15) "Scanning device" means a scanner, reader, or any
other electronic device that is used to access, read, scan,
obtain, memorize, or store, temporarily or permanently,
information encoded on a payment card. [2003 c 119 § 3;
2003 c 52 § 1; 1993 c 484 § 1.]
[2003 RCW Supp—page 92]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2003 c 52 § 1 and by
2003 c 119 § 3, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
9A.56.290