2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.84.320 Duplicate, nonexistent, untrue names—
Penalty. (Effective July 1, 2004.) A person is guilty of a
29A.84.420
class B felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW
who files a declaration of candidacy for any public office of:
(1) A nonexistent or fictitious person; or
(2) The name of any person not his or her true name; or
(3) A name similar to that of an incumbent seeking
reelection to the same office with intent to confuse and mislead the electors by taking advantage of the public reputation
of the incumbent; or
(4) A surname similar to one who has already filed for
the same office, and whose political reputation is widely
known, with intent to confuse and mislead the electors by
capitalizing on the public reputation of the candidate who had
previously filed. [2003 c 111 § 2118; 2003 c 53 § 177; 1965
c 9 § 29.18.070. Prior: (i) 1943 c 198 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1943