2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.44.130 Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—Procedures—Definition—Penalties.
(Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) Any adult or juvenile residing
* * *
shall register with the county sheriff for the county of the person's residence, or if the person is not a resident of Washington, the county of the person's school, or place of employment or vocation, or as otherwise specified in this section.
Where a person required to register under this section is in
custody of the state department of corrections, the state
department of social and health services, a local division of
youth services, or a local jail or juvenile detention facility as
a result of a sex offense or kidnapping offense, the person
shall also register at the time of release from custody with an
official designated by the agency that has jurisdiction over
the person. In addition, any such adult or juvenile: (a) Who
is admitted to a public or private institution of higher education shall, within ten days of enrolling or by the first business
day after arriving at the institution, whichever is earlier,
notify the sheriff for the county of the person's residence of
the person's intent to attend the institution; (b) who gains
employment at a public or private institution of higher education shall, within ten days of accepting employment or by the
first business day after commencing work at the institution,
whichever is earlier, notify the sheriff for the county of the
person's residence of the person's employment by the institution; or (c) whose enrollment or employment at a public or
private institution of higher education is terminated shall,
* * *
result of that offense, of the state department of corrections,
the state department of social and health services, a local
division of youth services, or a local jail or juvenile detention
facility, and (B) kidnapping offenders who on or after July
27, 1997, are in custody of the state department of corrections, the state department of social and health services, a
local division of youth services, or a local jail or juvenile
detention facility, must register at the time of release from
custody with an official designated by the agency that has
jurisdiction over the offender. The agency shall within three
days forward the registration information to the county sheriff for the county of the offender's anticipated residence. The
offender must also register within twenty-four hours from the
time of release with the county sheriff for the county of the
person's residence, or if the person is not a resident of Washington, the county of the person's school, or place of employment or vocation. The agency that has jurisdiction over the
offender shall provide notice to the offender of the duty to
register. Failure to register at the time of release and within
twenty-four hours of release constitutes a violation of this
section and is punishable as provided in subsection (10) of
this section.
When the agency with jurisdiction intends to release an
offender with a duty to register under this section, and the
agency has knowledge that the offender is eligible for developmental disability services from the department of social
and health services, the agency shall notify the division of
developmental disabilities of the release. Notice shall occur
not more than thirty days before the offender is to be released.
* * *
twenty-four hours after entering the county and provide the
information required in subsection (3)(b) of this section.
Sex Offenses
(viii) OFFENDERS WHO LACK A FIXED RESIDENCE AND WHO ARE UNDER SUPERVISION.
Offenders who lack a fixed residence and who are under the
supervision of the department shall register in the county of
their supervision.
(ix) OFFENDERS WHO MOVE TO, WORK, CARRY
ON A VOCATION, OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN ANOTHER
STATE. Offenders required to register in Washington, who
move to another state, or who work, carry on a vocation, or
attend school in another state shall register a new address,
fingerprints, and photograph with the new state within ten
days after establishing residence, or after beginning to work,
carry on a vocation, or attend school in the new state. The
person must also send written notice within ten days of moving to the new state or to a foreign country to the county sheriff with whom the person last registered in Washington state.
The county sheriff shall promptly forward this information to
the Washington state patrol.
(b) Failure to register within the time required under this
section constitutes a per se violation of this section and is
punishable as provided in subsection (10) of this section. The
county sheriff shall not be required to determine whether the
person is living within the county.
(c) An arrest on charges of failure to register, service of
an information, or a complaint for a violation of this section,
* * *
ceasing to have a fixed residence. The notice shall include
the information required by subsection (3)(b) of this section,
except the photograph and fingerprints. The county sheriff
may, for reasonable cause, require the offender to provide a
photograph and fingerprints. The sheriff shall forward this
information to the sheriff of the county in which the person
intends to reside, if the person intends to reside in another
county.
(b) A person who lacks a fixed residence must report
weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where he or she
is registered. The weekly report shall be on a day specified
by the county sheriff's office, and shall occur during normal
business hours. The county sheriff's office may require the
person to list the locations where the person has stayed during
the last seven days. The lack of a fixed residence is a factor
that may be considered in determining an offender's risk level
and shall make the offender subject to disclosure of information to the public at large pursuant to RCW 4.24.550.
(c) If any person required to register pursuant to this section does not have a fixed residence, it is an affirmative
defense to the charge of failure to register, that he or she provided written notice to the sheriff of the county where he or
she last registered within forty-eight hours excluding weekends and holidays after ceasing to have a fixed residence and
has subsequently complied with the requirements of subsections (4)(a)(vii) or (viii) and (6) of this section. To prevail,
the person must prove the defense by a preponderance of the
* * *