2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
13.50.100 Records not relating to commission of
juvenile offenses—Maintenance and access—Release of
information for child custody hearings—Disclosure of
unfounded allegations prohibited. (1) This section governs
records not covered by RCW 13.50.050.
(2) Records covered by this section shall be confidential
and shall be released only pursuant to this section and RCW
13.50.010.
(3) Records retained or produced by any juvenile justice
or care agency may be released to other participants in the
juvenile justice or care system only when an investigation or
case involving the juvenile in question is being pursued by
the other participant or when that other participant is assigned
the responsibility of supervising the juvenile. Records covered under this section and maintained by the juvenile courts
which relate to the official actions of the agency may be
entered in the statewide judicial information system. However, truancy records associated with a juvenile who has no
other case history, and records of a juvenile's parents who
have no other case history, shall be removed from the judicial
information system when the juvenile is no longer subject to
the compulsory attendance laws in chapter 28A.225 RCW. A
county clerk is not liable for unauthorized release of this data
by persons or agencies not in his or her employ or otherwise
subject to his or her control, nor is the county clerk liable for
inaccurate or incomplete information collected from litigants
or other persons required to provide identifying data pursuant
to this section.
(4) Subject to (a) of this subsection, the department of
social and health services may release information retained in
the course of conducting child protective services investigations to a family or juvenile court hearing a petition for custody under chapter 26.10 RCW.
(a) Information that may be released shall be limited to
information regarding investigations in which: (i) The juvenile was an alleged victim of abandonment or abuse or
neglect; or (ii) the petitioner for custody of the juvenile, or
any individual aged sixteen or older residing in the petitioner's household, is the subject of a founded or currently
pending child protective services investigation made by the
department subsequent to October 1, 1998.
(b) Additional information may only be released with the
written consent of the subject of the investigation and the
juvenile alleged to be the victim of abandonment or abuse
and neglect, or the parent, custodian, guardian, or personal
representative of the juvenile, or by court order obtained with
notice to all interested parties.
(5) Any disclosure of records or information by the
department of social and health services pursuant to this section shall not be deemed a waiver of any confidentiality or
privilege attached to the records or information by operation
of any state or federal statute or regulation, and any recipient
of such records or information shall maintain it in such a
manner as to comply with such state and federal statutes and
* * *
juvenile unless otherwise authorized by law; or
(c) That the department of social and health services may
delete the name and identifying information regarding persons or organizations who have reported alleged child abuse
or neglect.
(8) A juvenile or his or her parent denied access to any
records following an agency determination under subsection
(7) of this section may file a motion in juvenile court requesting access to the records. The court shall grant the motion
unless it finds access may not be permitted according to the
standards found in subsection (7)(a) and (b) of this section.
(9) The person making a motion under subsection (8) of
this section shall give reasonable notice of the motion to all
parties to the original action and to any agency whose records
will be affected by the motion.
(10) Subject to the rules of discovery in civil cases, any
party to a proceeding seeking a declaration of dependency or
a termination of the parent-child relationship and any party's
counsel and the guardian ad litem of any party, shall have
access to the records of any natural or adoptive child of the
parent, subject to the limitations in subsection (7) of this section. A party denied access to records may request judicial
review of the denial. If the party prevails, he or she shall be
awarded attorneys' fees, costs, and an amount not less than
five dollars and not more than one hundred dollars for each
day the records were wrongfully denied.
(11) No unfounded allegation of child abuse or neglect
as defined in RCW 26.44.020(12) may be disclosed to a
[2003 RCW Supp—page 139]
Title 14
Title 14 RCW: Aeronautics
child-placing agency, private adoption agency, or any other
licensed provider. [2003 c 105 § 2; 2001 c 162 § 2; 2000 c
162 § 18; 1999 c 390 § 3; 1997 c 386 § 22; 1995 c 311 § 16;
1990 c 246 § 9; 1983 c 191 § 20; 1979 c 155 § 10.]
15.24
15.26
15.28
15.30
Application—Effective date—1997 c 386: See notes following RCW
74.14D.010.
15.44
15.54
15.58
15.60
15.61
15.65
Severability—1990 c 246: See note following RCW 13.34.060.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following RCW
13.04.011.
Title 14
Title 14
AERONAUTICS
Chapters