2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
82.32.050 Deficient tax or penalty payments—
Notice—Interest—Limitations. (1) If upon examination of
[2003 RCW Supp—page 1085]
82.32.060
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
any returns or from other information obtained by the department it appears that a tax or penalty has been paid less than
that properly due, the department shall assess against the taxpayer such additional amount found to be due and shall add
thereto interest on the tax only. The department shall notify
the taxpayer by mail of the additional amount and the additional amount shall become due and shall be paid within
thirty days from the date of the notice, or within such further
time as the department may provide.
(a) For tax liabilities arising before January 1, 1992,
interest shall be computed at the rate of nine percent per
annum from the last day of the year in which the deficiency is
incurred until the earlier of December 31, 1998, or the date of
payment. After December 31, 1998, the rate of interest shall
be variable and computed as provided in subsection (2) of
this section. The rate so computed shall be adjusted on the
first day of January of each year for use in computing interest
for that calendar year.
(b) For tax liabilities arising after December 31, 1991,
the rate of interest shall be variable and computed as provided
in subsection (2) of this section from the last day of the year
in which the deficiency is incurred until the date of payment.
The rate so computed shall be adjusted on the first day of January of each year for use in computing interest for that calendar year.
(c) Interest imposed after December 31, 1998, shall be
computed from the last day of the month following each calendar year included in a notice, and the last day of the month
following the final month included in a notice if not the end
of a calendar year, until the due date of the notice. If payment
in full is not made by the due date of the notice, additional
interest shall be computed until the date of payment. The rate
of interest shall be variable and computed as provided in subsection (2) of this section. The rate so computed shall be
adjusted on the first day of January of each year for use in
computing interest for that calendar year.
(2) For the purposes of this section, the rate of interest to
be charged to the taxpayer shall be an average of the federal
short-term rate as defined in 26 U.S.C. Sec. 1274(d) plus two
percentage points. The rate set for each new year shall be
computed by taking an arithmetical average to the nearest
percentage point of the federal short-term rate, compounded
annually. That average shall be calculated using the rates
from four months: January, April, and July of the calendar
year immediately preceding the new year, and October of the
previous preceding year.
(3) No assessment or correction of an assessment for
additional taxes, penalties, or interest due may be made by
the department more than four years after the close of the tax
year, except (a) against a taxpayer who has not registered as
required by this chapter, (b) upon a showing of fraud or of
misrepresentation of a material fact by the taxpayer, or (c)
where a taxpayer has executed a written waiver of such limitation. The execution of a written waiver shall also extend
the period for making a refund or credit as provided in RCW
82.32.060(2).
(4) For the purposes of this section, "return" means any
document a person is required by the state of Washington to
file to satisfy or establish a tax or fee obligation that is administered or collected by the department of revenue and that has
a statutorily defined due date. [2003 c 73 § 1; 1997 c 157 §
[2003 RCW Supp—page 1086]
1; 1996 c 149 § 2; 1992 c 169 § 1; 1991 c 142 § 9; 1989 c 378
§ 19; 1971 ex.s. c 299 § 16; 1965 ex.s. c 141 § 1; 1961 c 15 §