2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
19.126.010 Purpose. (1) The legislature recognizes that
both suppliers and wholesale distributors of malt beverages
are interested in the goal of best serving the public interest
through the fair, efficient, and competitive distribution of
such beverages. The legislature encourages them to achieve
this goal by:
(a) Assuring the wholesale distributor's freedom to manage the business enterprise, including the wholesale distributor's right to independently establish its selling prices; and
(b) Assuring the supplier and the public of service from
wholesale distributors who will devote their best competitive
efforts and resources to sales and distribution of the supplier's
products which the wholesale distributor has been granted the
right to sell and distribute.
Chapter 19.138
(2) This chapter governs the relationship between suppliers of malt beverages and their wholesale distributors to the
full extent consistent with the Constitution and laws of this
state and of the United States. [2003 c 59 § 1; 1984 c 169 §
1.]
Effective date—2003 c 59: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 17, 2003]." [2003 c 59 § 3.]
19.126.020