2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
84.52.010 Taxes levied or voted in specific amounts—
Effect of constitutional and statutory limitations—Use of
hypothetical levy. Except as is permitted under RCW
84.55.050, all taxes shall be levied or voted in specific
amounts.
The rate percent of all taxes for state and county purposes, and purposes of taxing districts coextensive with the
county, shall be determined, calculated and fixed by the
county assessors of the respective counties, within the limitations provided by law, upon the assessed valuation of the
property of the county, as shown by the completed tax rolls of
the county, and the rate percent of all taxes levied for purposes of taxing districts within any county shall be determined, calculated and fixed by the county assessors of the
respective counties, within the limitations provided by law,
upon the assessed valuation of the property of the taxing districts respectively.
When a county assessor finds that the aggregate rate of
tax levy on any property, that is subject to the limitations set
forth in RCW 84.52.043 or 84.52.050, exceeds the limitations
provided in either of these sections, the assessor shall recompute and establish a consolidated levy in the following manner:
(1) The full certified rates of tax levy for state, county,
county road district, and city or town purposes shall be
extended on the tax rolls in amounts not exceeding the limitations established by law; however any state levy shall take
precedence over all other levies and shall not be reduced for
any purpose other than that required by RCW 84.55.010. If,
as a result of the levies imposed under RCW 36.54.130,
84.52.069, 84.34.230, the portion of the levy by a metropolitan park district that was protected under RCW 84.52.120,
and 84.52.105, the combined rate of regular property tax levies that are subject to the one percent limitation exceeds one
percent of the true and fair value of any property, then these
levies shall be reduced as follows: (a) The levy imposed by a
ferry district under RCW 36.54.130 must be reduced until the
combined rate no longer exceeds one percent of the true and
fair value of any property or must be eliminated; (b) if the
combined rate of regular property tax levies that are subject
to the one percent limitation still exceeds one percent of the
true and fair value of any property, the portion of the levy by
a metropolitan park district that is protected under RCW
84.52.120 shall be reduced until the combined rate no longer
exceeds one percent of the true and fair value of any property
or shall be eliminated; (c) if the combined rate of regular
property tax levies that are subject to the one percent limitation still exceeds one percent of the true and fair value of any
property, then the levies imposed under RCW 84.34.230,
84.52.105, and any portion of the levy imposed under RCW
84.52.069 that is in excess of thirty cents per thousand dollars
of assessed value, shall be reduced on a pro rata basis until
[2003 RCW Supp—page 1128]
the combined rate no longer exceeds one percent of the true
and fair value of any property or shall be eliminated; and (d)
if the combined rate of regular property tax levies that are
subject to the one percent limitation still exceeds one percent
of the true and fair value of any property, then the thirty cents
per thousand dollars of assessed value of tax levy imposed
under RCW 84.52.069 shall be reduced until the combined
rate no longer exceeds one percent of the true and fair value
of any property or eliminated.
(2) The certified rates of tax levy subject to these limitations by all junior taxing districts imposing taxes on such
property shall be reduced or eliminated as follows to bring
the consolidated levy of taxes on such property within the
provisions of these limitations:
(a) First, the certified property tax levy rates of those junior taxing districts authorized under RCW 36.68.525,
36.69.145, 35.95A.100, and 67.38.130 shall be reduced on a
pro rata basis or eliminated;
(b) Second, if the consolidated tax levy rate still exceeds
these limitations, the certified property tax levy rates of flood
control zone districts shall be reduced on a pro rata basis or
eliminated;
(c) Third, if the consolidated tax levy rate still exceeds
these limitations, the certified property tax levy rates of all
* * *