2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
82.04.040 "Sale," "casual or isolated sale," "lease or
rental." (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) "Sale" means any
transfer of the ownership of, title to, or possession of property
for a valuable consideration and includes any activity classified as a "sale at retail" or "retail sale" under RCW 82.04.050.
It includes lease or rental, conditional sale contracts, and any
contract under which possession of the property is given to
the purchaser but title is retained by the vendor as security for
the payment of the purchase price. It also includes the furnishing of food, drink, or meals for compensation whether
consumed upon the premises or not.
(2) "Casual or isolated sale" means a sale made by a person who is not engaged in the business of selling the type of
property involved.
(3)(a) "Lease or rental" means any transfer of possession
or control of tangible personal property for a fixed or indeterminate term for consideration. A lease or rental may include
future options to purchase or extend. "Lease or rental"
includes transactions under agreements covering motor vehicles and trailers where the amount of consideration may be
increased or decreased by reference to the amount realized
upon sale or disposition of the property as defined in 26
U.S.C. Sec. 7701(h)(1), as amended or renumbered as of January 1, 2003. The definition in this subsection (3) shall be
used for sales and use tax purposes regardless if a transaction
is characterized as a lease or rental under generally accepted
accounting principles, the United States internal revenue
code, Washington state's commercial code, or other provisions of federal, state, or local law.
(b) "Lease or rental" does not include:
(i) A transfer of possession or control of property under
a security agreement or deferred payment plan that requires
the transfer of title upon completion of the required payments;
(ii) A transfer of possession or control of party under an
agreement that requires the transfer of title upon completion
of required payments, and payment of an option price does
not exceed the greater of one hundred dollars or one percent
of the total required payments; or
(iii) Providing tangible personal property along with an
operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time. A condition of this exclusion is that the operator is necessary for the
equipment to perform as designed. For the purpose of this
[2003 RCW Supp—page 1029]
82.04.050
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
subsection (3)(b)(iii), an operator must do more than maintain, inspect, or set up the tangible personal property. [2003
c 168 § 103; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.040. Prior: 1959 ex.s. c 5 §
1; 1959 ex.s. c 3 § 1; 1955 c 389 § 5; prior: 1949 c 228 § 2,
part; 1945 c 249 § 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 2, part; 1941 c 178 §
2, part; 1939 c 225 § 2, part; 1937 c 227 § 2, part; 1935 c 180
§ 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-5, part.]
Effective dates—Part headings not law—2003 c 168: See notes following RCW 82.08.010.
82.04.050