2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.61.230 Telephone harassment. (Effective July 1,
2004.) (1) Every person who, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment or embarrass any other person, shall make a
telephone call to such other person:
(a) Using any lewd, lascivious, profane, indecent, or
obscene words or language, or suggesting the commission of
any lewd or lascivious act; or
(b) Anonymously or repeatedly or at an extremely inconvenient hour, whether or not conversation ensues; or
(c) Threatening to inflict injury on the person or property
of the person called or any member of his or her family or
household;
is guilty of a gross misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section.
(2) The person is guilty of a class C felony punishable
according to chapter 9A.20 RCW if either of the following
applies:
(a) That person has previously been convicted of any
crime of harassment, as defined in RCW 9A.46.060, with the
same victim or member of the victim's family or household or
any person specifically named in a no-contact or no-harassment order in this or any other state; or
(b) That person harasses another person under subsection (1)(c) of this section by threatening to kill the person
threatened or any other person. [2003 c 53 § 39; 1992 c 186
§ 6; 1985 c 288 § 11; 1967 c 16 § 1.]
Threats to bomb or injure property—Penalty. (Effective July
1, 2004.)
Repealed. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
Telephone harassment. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
Effective date—Severability—1985 c 288: See RCW 9A.46.905 and
9A.46.910.
Severability—1967 c 16: "If any portion of this act is held to be unconstitutional or void, such decision shall not affect the validity of the remaining
parts of this act." [1967 c 16 § 4.]
Communicating with child for immoral purposes: RCW 9.68A.090.
9.61.160