2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
34.05.328 Significant legislative rules, other selected
rules. (1) Before adopting a rule described in subsection (5)
of this section, an agency shall:
(a) Clearly state in detail the general goals and specific
objectives of the statute that the rule implements;
(b) Determine that the rule is needed to achieve the general goals and specific objectives stated under (a) of this subsection, and analyze alternatives to rule making and the consequences of not adopting the rule;
(c) Provide notification in the notice of proposed rule
making under RCW 34.05.320 that a preliminary cost-benefit
analysis is available. The preliminary cost-benefit analysis
must fulfill the requirements of the cost-benefit analysis
under (d) of this subsection. If the agency files a supplemental notice under RCW 34.05.340, the supplemental notice
shall include notification that a revised preliminary cost-benefit analysis is available. A final cost-benefit analysis shall
be available when the rule is adopted under RCW 34.05.360;
(d) Determine that the probable benefits of the rule are
greater than its probable costs, taking into account both the
qualitative and quantitative benefits and costs and the specific directives of the statute being implemented;
(e) Determine, after considering alternative versions of
the rule and the analysis required under (b), (c), and (d) of this
subsection, that the rule being adopted is the least burdensome alternative for those required to comply with it that will
achieve the general goals and specific objectives stated under
(a) of this subsection;
(f) Determine that the rule does not require those to
whom it applies to take an action that violates requirements
of another federal or state law;
(g) Determine that the rule does not impose more stringent performance requirements on private entities than on
public entities unless required to do so by federal or state law;
(h) Determine if the rule differs from any federal regulation or statute applicable to the same activity or subject matter and, if so, determine that the difference is justified by the
following:
(i) A state statute that explicitly allows the agency to differ from federal standards; or
(ii) Substantial evidence that the difference is necessary
to achieve the general goals and specific objectives stated
under (a) of this subsection; and
(i) Coordinate the rule, to the maximum extent practicable, with other federal, state, and local laws applicable to the
same activity or subject matter.
* * *
(ii) Make recommendations for any legislation that may
be necessary to eliminate or mitigate any adverse effects of
such overlap, duplication, or difference.
(5)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, this
section applies to:
(i) Significant legislative rules of the departments of
ecology, labor and industries, health, revenue, social and
health services, and natural resources, the employment security department, the forest practices board, the office of the
insurance commissioner, and to the legislative rules of the
department of fish and wildlife implementing chapter 77.55
RCW; and
(ii) Any rule of any agency, if this section is voluntarily
made applicable to the rule by the agency, or is made applicable to the rule by a majority vote of the joint administrative
rules review committee within forty-five days of receiving
the notice of proposed rule making under RCW 34.05.320.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(i) Emergency rules adopted under RCW 34.05.350;
(ii) Rules relating only to internal governmental operations that are not subject to violation by a nongovernment
party;
Administrative Procedure Act
(iii) Rules adopting or incorporating by reference without material change federal statutes or regulations, Washington state statutes, rules of other Washington state agencies,
shoreline master programs other than those programs governing shorelines of statewide significance, or, as referenced by
Washington state law, national consensus codes that generally establish industry standards, if the material adopted or
incorporated regulates the same subject matter and conduct
as the adopting or incorporating rule;
(iv) Rules that only correct typographical errors, make
address or name changes, or clarify language of a rule without changing its effect;
(v) Rules the content of which is explicitly and specifically dictated by statute;
(vi) Rules that set or adjust fees or rates pursuant to legislative standards; or
(vii) Rules of the department of social and health services relating only to client medical or financial eligibility
and rules concerning liability for care of dependents.
(c) For purposes of this subsection:
(i) A "procedural rule" is a rule that adopts, amends, or
repeals (A) any procedure, practice, or requirement relating
to any agency hearings; (B) any filing or related process
requirement for making application to an agency for a license
or permit; or (C) any policy statement pertaining to the consistent internal operations of an agency.
(ii) An "interpretive rule" is a rule, the violation of which
does not subject a person to a penalty or sanction, that sets
forth the agency's interpretation of statutory provisions it
administers.
(iii) A "significant legislative rule" is a rule other than a
procedural or interpretive rule that (A) adopts substantive
provisions of law pursuant to delegated legislative authority,
the violation of which subjects a violator of such rule to a
penalty or sanction; (B) establishes, alters, or revokes any
* * *