2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
4.24.210 Liability of owners or others in possession of
land and water areas for injuries to recreation users—
Limitation. (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(3) or (4) of this section, any public or private landowners or
others in lawful possession and control of any lands whether
designated resource, rural, or urban, or water areas or channels and lands adjacent to such areas or channels, who allow
members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation, which term includes, but is not limited to, the
cutting, gathering, and removing of firewood by private persons for their personal use without purchasing the firewood
from the landowner, hunting, fishing, camping, picnicking,
swimming, hiking, bicycling, skateboarding or other nonmotorized wheel-based activities, hanggliding, paragliding, rock
climbing, the riding of horses or other animals, clam digging,
pleasure driving of off-road vehicles, snowmobiles, and other
vehicles, boating, nature study, winter or water sports, viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic, or scientific
sites, without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be
liable for unintentional injuries to such users.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) or (4)
of this section, any public or private landowner or others in
lawful possession and control of any lands whether rural or
urban, or water areas or channels and lands adjacent to such
areas or channels, who offer or allow such land to be used for
purposes of a fish or wildlife cooperative project, or allow
access to such land for cleanup of litter or other solid waste,
shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to any volunteer
group or to any other users.
(3) Any public or private landowner, or others in lawful
possession and control of the land, may charge an administrative fee of up to twenty-five dollars for the cutting, gathering,
and removing of firewood from the land.
(4) Nothing in this section shall prevent the liability of a
landowner or others in lawful possession and control for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been
conspicuously posted. A fixed anchor used in rock climbing
and put in place by someone other than a landowner is not a
known dangerous artificial latent condition and a landowner
under subsection (1) of this section shall not be liable for
unintentional injuries resulting from the condition or use of
such an anchor. Nothing in RCW 4.24.200 and 4.24.210 limits or expands in any way the doctrine of attractive nuisance.
Usage by members of the public, volunteer groups, or other
users is permissive and does not support any claim of adverse
possession.
(5) For purposes of this section, a license or permit
issued for statewide use under authority of chapter 79A.05
RCW or Title 77 RCW is not a fee. [2003 c 39 § 2; 2003 c 16
§ 2; 1997 c 26 § 1; 1992 c 52 § 1. Prior: 1991 c 69 § 1; 1991
c 50 § 1; 1980 c 111 § 1; 1979 c 53 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 153 § 17;
1969 ex.s. c 24 § 2; 1967 c 216 § 2.]
[2003 RCW Supp—page 10]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2003 c 16 § 2 and by
2003 c 39 § 2, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Finding—2003 c 16: "The legislature finds that some property owners
in Washington are concerned about the possibility of liability arising when
individuals are permitted to engage in potentially dangerous outdoor recreational activities, such as rock climbing. Although RCW 4.24.210 provides
property owners with immunity from legal claims for any unintentional injuries suffered by certain individuals recreating on their land, the legislature
finds that it is important to the promotion of rock climbing opportunities to
specifically include rock climbing as one of the recreational activities that
are included in RCW 4.24.210. By including rock climbing in RCW
4.24.210, the legislature intends merely to provide assurance to the owners
of property suitable for this type of recreation, and does not intend to limit
the application of RCW 4.24.210 to other types of recreation. By providing
that a landowner shall not be liable for any unintentional injuries resulting
from the condition or use of a fixed anchor used in rock climbing, the legislature recognizes that such fixed anchors are recreational equipment used by
climbers for which a landowner has no duty of care." [2003 c 16 § 1.].
Purpose—1972 ex.s. c 153: See RCW 79A.35.070.
Off-road and nonhighway vehicles: Chapter 46.09 RCW.
Snowmobiles: Chapter 46.10 RCW.
4.24.300