2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
79.10.210 Public lands identified and withdrawn.
For the purpose of providing increased continuity in the management of public lands and of facilitating long range planning by interested agencies, the department is authorized to
identify and to withdraw from all conflicting uses at such
times and for such periods as it shall determine appropriate,
limited acreages of public lands under its jurisdiction. Acreages so withdrawn shall be maintained for the benefit of the
public and, in particular, of the public schools, colleges, and
universities, as areas in which may be observed, studied,
enjoyed, or otherwise utilized the natural ecological systems
thereon, whether such systems be unique or typical to the
state of Washington. Nothing herein is intended to or shall
modify the department's obligation to manage the land under
its jurisdiction in the best interests of the beneficiaries of
granted trust lands. [2003 c 334 § 539; 1971 ex.s. c 234 § 6.
Formerly RCW 79.68.060.]
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
79.10.220