2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
48.22.005 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Automobile" means a passenger car as defined in
RCW 46.04.382 registered or principally garaged in this state
other than:
(a) A farm-type tractor or other self-propelled equipment
designed for use principally off public roads;
(b) A vehicle operated on rails or crawler-treads;
(c) A vehicle located for use as a residence;
(d) A motor home as defined in RCW 46.04.305; or
(e) A moped as defined in RCW 46.04.304.
(2) "Bodily injury" means bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death at any time resulting from the injury,
sickness, or disease.
(3) "Income continuation benefits" means payments for
the insured's loss of income from work, because of bodily
injury sustained by the insured in an automobile accident,
less income earned during the benefit payment period. The
combined weekly payment an insured may receive under personal injury protection coverage, worker's compensation, disability insurance, or other income continuation benefits may
not exceed eighty-five percent of the insured's weekly
income from work. The benefit payment period begins fourteen days after the date of the automobile accident and ends
at the earliest of the following:
(a) The date on which the insured is reasonably able to
perform the duties of his or her usual occupation;
(b) Fifty-four weeks from the date of the automobile
accident; or
(c) The date of the insured's death.
(4) "Insured automobile" means an automobile described
on the declarations page of the policy.
(5) "Insured" means:
(a) The named insured or a person who is a resident of
the named insured's household and is either related to the
named insured by blood, marriage, or adoption, or is the
named insured's ward, foster child, or stepchild; or
(b) A person who sustains bodily injury caused by accident while: (i) Occupying or using the insured automobile
with the permission of the named insured; or (ii) a pedestrian
accidentally struck by the insured automobile.
(6) "Loss of services benefits" means reimbursement for
payment to others, not members of the insured's household,
for expenses reasonably incurred for services in lieu of those
the insured would usually have performed for his or her
household without compensation, provided the services are
actually rendered. The maximum benefit is forty dollars per
day. Reimbursement for loss of services ends the earliest of
the following:
(a) The date on which the insured person is reasonably
able to perform those services;
[2003 RCW Supp—page 702]
(b) Fifty-two weeks from the date of the automobile
accident; or
(c) The date of the insured's death.
(7) "Medical and hospital benefits" means payments for
all reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by or on
behalf of the insured for injuries sustained as a result of an
automobile accident for health care services provided by persons licensed under Title 18 RCW, including pharmaceuticals, prosthetic devices and eye glasses, and necessary ambulance, hospital, and professional nursing service. Medical
and hospital benefits are payable for expenses incurred
within three years from the date of the automobile accident.
(8) "Automobile liability insurance policy" means a policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by
law for bodily injury, death, or property damage suffered by
any person and arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or
use of an insured automobile. An automobile liability policy
does not include:
(a) Vendors single interest or collateral protection coverage;
(b) General liability insurance; or
(c) Excess liability insurance, commonly known as an
umbrella policy, where coverage applies only as excess to an
underlying automobile policy.
(9) "Named insured" means the individual named in the
declarations of the policy and includes his or her spouse if a
resident of the same household.
(10) "Occupying" means in or upon or entering into or
alighting from.
(11) "Pedestrian" means a natural person not occupying
a motor vehicle as defined in RCW 46.04.320.
(12) "Personal injury protection" means the benefits
described in this section and RCW 48.22.085 through