2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
51.32.040 Protection of awards—Payment after
death—Time limitations for filing—Confinement in institution. (1) Except as provided in RCW 43.20B.720,
72.09.111, 74.20A.260, and 51.32.380, no money paid or
payable under this title shall, before the issuance and delivery
of the check or warrant, be assigned, charged, or taken in execution, attached, garnished, or pass or be paid to any other
person by operation of law, any form of voluntary assignment, or power of attorney. Any such assignment or charge
is void unless the transfer is to a financial institution at the
request of a worker or other beneficiary and made in accordance with RCW 51.32.045.
(2)(a) If any worker suffers (i) a permanent partial injury
and dies from some other cause than the accident which produced the injury before he or she receives payment of the
award for the permanent partial injury or (ii) any other injury
before he or she receives payment of any monthly installment
covering any period of time before his or her death, the
amount of the permanent partial disability award or the
monthly payment, or both, shall be paid to the surviving
spouse or the child or children if there is no surviving spouse.
If there is no surviving spouse and no child or children, the
award or the amount of the monthly payment shall be paid by
the department or self-insurer and distributed consistent with
51.32.040
the terms of the decedent's will or, if the decedent dies intestate, consistent with the terms of RCW 11.04.015.
(b) If any worker suffers an injury and dies from it before
he or she receives payment of any monthly installment covering time loss for any period of time before his or her death,
the amount of the monthly payment shall be paid to the surviving spouse or the child or children if there is no surviving
spouse. If there is no surviving spouse and no child or children, the amount of the monthly payment shall be paid by the
department or self-insurer and distributed consistent with the
terms of the decedent's will or, if the decedent dies intestate,
consistent with the terms of RCW 11.04.015.
(c) Any application for compensation under this subsection (2) shall be filed with the department or self-insuring
employer within one year of the date of death. The department or self-insurer may satisfy its responsibilities under this
subsection (2) by sending any payment due in the name of the
decedent and to the last known address of the decedent.
(3)(a) Any worker or beneficiary receiving benefits
under this title who is subsequently confined in, or who subsequently becomes eligible for benefits under this title while
confined in, any institution under conviction and sentence
shall have all payments of the compensation canceled during
the period of confinement. After discharge from the institution, payment of benefits due afterward shall be paid if the
worker or beneficiary would, except for the provisions of this
subsection (3), otherwise be entitled to them.
(b) If any prisoner is injured in the course of his or her
employment while participating in a work or training release
program authorized by chapter 72.65 RCW and is subject to
the provisions of this title, he or she is entitled to payments
under this title, subject to the requirements of chapter 72.65
RCW, unless his or her participation in the program has been
canceled, or unless he or she is returned to a state correctional
institution, as defined in RCW 72.65.010(3), as a result of
revocation of parole or new sentence.
(c) If the confined worker has any beneficiaries during
the confinement period during which benefits are canceled
under (a) or (b) of this subsection, they shall be paid directly
the monthly benefits which would have been paid to the
worker for himself or herself and the worker's beneficiaries
had the worker not been confined.
(4) Any lump sum benefits to which a worker would otherwise be entitled but for the provisions of this section shall
be paid on a monthly basis to his or her beneficiaries. [2003
c 379 § 27; 1999 c 185 § 1; 1996 c 47 § 1; 1995 c 160 § 3;
1987 c 75 § 7; 1983 c 2 § 13. Prior: 1982 c 201 § 8; 1982 c
109 § 10; 1979 ex.s. c 171 § 11; 1977 ex.s. c 350 § 41; 1975
1st ex.s. c 224 § 8; 1974 ex.s. c 30 § 1; prior: 1973 1st ex.s. c
154 § 95; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 18; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 43; 1965
ex.s. c 165 § 2; 1961 c 23 § 51.32.040; prior: 1957 c 70 § 29;
prior: 1947 c 56 § 1, part; 1927 c 310 § 7, part; 1923 c 136 §
4, part; 1921 c 182 § 6, part; 1919 c 131 § 6, part; 1911 c 74
§ 10, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 7684, part.]
Severability—Effective dates—2003 c 379: See notes following
RCW 9.94A.728.
Intent—Purpose—2003 c 379 §§ 13-27: See note following RCW
9.94A.760.
Application—1995 c 160 §§ 2 and 3: See note following RCW
51.32.020.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 743]
51.32.380
Title 51 RCW: Industrial Insurance
Savings—Severability—1987 c 75: See RCW 43.20B.900 and
43.20B.901.
Severability—1983 c 2: See note following RCW 18.71.030.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 171: See note following RCW 74.20.300.
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 224: See note following RCW
51.04.110.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW 2.12.030.
51.32.380