2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
41.26.110 City and county disability boards authorized—Composition—Terms—Reimbursement for
travel expenses—Duties. (1) All claims for disability shall
be acted upon and either approved or disapproved by either
type of disability board authorized to be created in this section.
(a) Each city having a population of twenty thousand or
more shall establish a disability board having jurisdiction
over all members employed by those cities and composed of
the following five members: Two members of the city legislative body to be appointed by the mayor; one active or
retired fire fighter employed by or retired from the city to be
elected by the fire fighters employed by or retired from the
city who are subject to the jurisdiction of the board; one
active or retired law enforcement officer employed by or
retired from the city to be elected by the law enforcement
officers employed by or retired from the city who are subject
to the jurisdiction of the board; and one member from the
public at large who resides within the city to be appointed by
the other four members designated in this subsection. Only
those active or retired fire fighters and law enforcement officers who are subject to the jurisdiction of the board have the
right to elect under this section. All fire fighters and law
enforcement officers employed by or retired from the city are
eligible for election. Each of the elected members shall serve
a two year term. The members appointed pursuant to this
subsection shall serve for two year terms: PROVIDED, That
cities of the first class only, shall retain existing firemen's
pension boards established pursuant to RCW 41.16.020 and
existing boards of trustees of the relief and pension fund of
the police department as established pursuant to RCW
41.20.010 which such boards shall have authority to act upon
[2003 RCW Supp—page 483]
41.26.195
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
and approve or disapprove claims for disability by fire fighters or law enforcement officers as provided under the Washington law enforcement officers' and fire fighters' retirement
system act.
(b) Each county shall establish a disability board having
jurisdiction over all members residing in the county and not
employed by a city in which a disability board is established.
The county disability board so created shall be composed of
five members to be chosen as follows: One member of the
legislative body of the county to be appointed by the county
legislative body; one member of a city or town legislative
body located within the county which does not contain a city
disability board established pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of
this section to be chosen by a majority of the mayors of such
cities and towns within the county which does not contain a
city disability board; one active fire fighter or retired fire
fighter employed by or retired from the county to be elected
by the fire fighters employed or retired in the county who are
not employed by or retired from a city in which a disability
board is established and who are subject to the jurisdiction of
the board; one law enforcement officer or retired law enforcement officer employed by or retired from the county to be
elected by the law enforcement officers employed in or
retired from the county who are not employed by or retired
from a city in which a disability board is established and who
are subject to the jurisdiction of the board; and one member
from the public at large who resides within the county but
does not reside within a city in which a city disability board
is established, to be appointed by the other four members designated in this subsection. However, in counties with a population less than sixty thousand, the member of the disability
board appointed by a majority of the mayors of the cities and
towns within the county that do not contain a city disability
board must be a resident of one of the cities and towns but
need not be a member of a city or town legislative body.
Only those active or retired fire fighters and law enforcement
officers who are subject to the jurisdiction of the board have
the right to elect under this section. All fire fighters and law
enforcement officers employed by or retired from the county
are eligible for election. All members appointed or elected
pursuant to this subsection shall serve for two year terms.
(2) The members of both the county and city disability
boards shall not receive compensation for their service upon
the boards but the members shall be reimbursed by their
respective county or city for all expenses incidental to such
service as to the amount authorized by law.
(3) The disability boards authorized for establishment by
this section shall perform all functions, exercise all powers,
and make all such determinations as specified in this chapter.
[2003 c 30 § 3; 2000 c 234 § 1; 1988 c 164 § 1; 1982 c 12 §
1; 1974 ex.s. c 120 § 9; 1970 ex.s. c 6 § 6; 1969 ex.s. c 219 §
3; 1969 ex.s. c 209 § 11.]
Severability—1974 ex.s. c 120: See note following RCW 41.26.030.
41.26.195