2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
18.29.050 Scope of licensee's functions—Employment—Supervision. Any person licensed as a dental
hygienist in this state may remove deposits and stains from
the surfaces of the teeth, may apply topical preventive or prophylactic agents, may polish and smooth restorations, may
perform root planing and soft-tissue curettage, and may perform other dental operations and services delegated to them
by a licensed dentist: PROVIDED HOWEVER, That
licensed dental hygienists shall in no event perform the following dental operations or services:
(1) Any surgical removal of tissue of the oral cavity;
(2) Any prescription of drugs or medications requiring
the written order or prescription of a licensed dentist or physician, except that a hygienist may place antimicrobials pursuant to the order of a licensed dentist and under the dentist's
required supervision;
(3) Any diagnosis for treatment or treatment planning; or
(4) The taking of any impression of the teeth or jaw, or
the relationships of the teeth or jaws, for the purpose of fabricating any intra-oral restoration, appliance, or prosthesis.
Such licensed dental hygienists may perform dental
operations and services only under the supervision of a
licensed dentist, and under such supervision may be
employed by hospitals, boards of education of public or private schools, county boards, boards of health, or public or
charitable institutions, or in dental offices. [2003 c 257 § 1;
1997 c 37 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 235 § 1; 1969 c 47 § 4; 1923 c 16
§ 27; RRS § 10030-27.]
Chapter 18.32
Chapter 18.32 RCW
DENTISTRY
Sections
18.32.030
Exemptions from chapter.
Dentistry
18.32.215
18.32.675
18.32.745
18.32.755
18.32.030
Licensure without examination—Licensed in another state.
Practice or solicitation by corporations prohibited—Penalty.
(Effective July 1, 2004.)
Unlawful practice—Employing unlicensed dentist—Penalty.
(Effective July 1, 2004.)
Advertising—Names used—Penalty. (Effective July 1, 2004.)