2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.44.130 Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—Procedures—Definition—Penalties.
(Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) Any adult or juvenile residing
* * *
forty-eight hours excluding weekends and holidays after
ceasing to have a fixed residence. The notice shall include
the information required by subsection (3)(b) of this section,
except the photograph and fingerprints. The county sheriff
may, for reasonable cause, require the offender to provide a
photograph and fingerprints. The sheriff shall forward this
information to the sheriff of the county in which the person
intends to reside, if the person intends to reside in another
county.
(b) A person who lacks a fixed residence must report
weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where he or she
is registered. The weekly report shall be on a day specified
by the county sheriff's office, and shall occur during normal
business hours. The county sheriff's office may require the
person to list the locations where the person has stayed during
the last seven days. The lack of a fixed residence is a factor
that may be considered in determining an offender's risk level
and shall make the offender subject to disclosure of information to the public at large pursuant to RCW 4.24.550.
(c) If any person required to register pursuant to this section does not have a fixed residence, it is an affirmative
defense to the charge of failure to register, that he or she provided written notice to the sheriff of the county where he or
she last registered within forty-eight hours excluding weekends and holidays after ceasing to have a fixed residence and
has subsequently complied with the requirements of subsections (4)(a)(vii) or (viii) and (6) of this section. To prevail,
the person must prove the defense by a preponderance of the
evidence.
(7) A sex offender subject to registration requirements
under this section who applies to change his or her name
* * *
the entry of the order.
(8) The county sheriff shall obtain a photograph of the
individual and shall obtain a copy of the individual's fingerprints.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 87]
9A.44.130
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(9) For the purpose of RCW 9A.44.130, 10.01.200,
43.43.540, 70.48.470, and 72.09.330:
(a) "Sex offense" means:
(i) Any offense defined as a sex offense by RCW
9.94A.030;
(ii) Any violation under RCW 9A.44.096 (sexual misconduct with a minor in the second degree);
(iii) Any violation under RCW 9.68A.090 (communication with a minor for immoral purposes);
(iv) Any federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense
that under the laws of this state would be classified as a sex
offense under this subsection; and
(v) Any gross misdemeanor that is, under chapter 9A.28
RCW, a criminal attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal
conspiracy to commit an offense that is classified as a sex
offense under RCW 9.94A.030 or this subsection.
(b) "Kidnapping offense" means: (i) The crimes of kidnapping in the first degree, kidnapping in the second degree,
and unlawful imprisonment, as defined in chapter 9A.40
RCW, where the victim is a minor and the offender is not the
minor's parent; (ii) any offense that is, under chapter 9A.28
RCW, a criminal attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal
conspiracy to commit an offense that is classified as a kidnapping offense under this subsection (9)(b); and (iii) any federal
or out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws
* * *