2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
1.16.050 "Legal holidays and legislatively recognized
days." The following are legal holidays: Sunday; the first
day of January, commonly called New Year's Day; the third
Monday of January, being celebrated as the anniversary of
the birth of Martin Luther King, Jr.; the third Monday of February to be known as Presidents' Day and to be celebrated as
the anniversary of the births of Abraham Lincoln and George
Washington; the last Monday of May, commonly known as
Memorial Day; the fourth day of July, being the anniversary
of the Declaration of Independence; the first Monday in September, to be known as Labor Day; the eleventh day of
November, to be known as Veterans' Day; the fourth Thursday in November, to be known as Thanksgiving Day; the day
immediately following Thanksgiving Day; and the twentyfifth day of December, commonly called Christmas Day.
Employees of the state and its political subdivisions,
except employees of school districts and except those nonclassified employees of institutions of higher education who
hold appointments or are employed under contracts to perform services for periods of less than twelve consecutive
months, shall be entitled to one paid holiday per calendar
year in addition to those specified in this section. Each
employee of the state or its political subdivisions may select
the day on which the employee desires to take the additional
holiday provided for herein after consultation with the
employer pursuant to guidelines to be promulgated by rule of
the appropriate personnel authority, or in the case of local
government by ordinance or resolution of the legislative
authority.
If any of the above specified state legal holidays are also
federal legal holidays but observed on different dates, only
the state legal holidays shall be recognized as a paid legal
holiday for employees of the state and its political subdivisions except that for port districts and the law enforcement
and public transit employees of municipal corporations,
either the federal or the state legal holiday, but in no case
both, may be recognized as a paid legal holiday for employees.
Whenever any legal holiday, other than Sunday, falls
upon a Sunday, the following Monday shall be the legal holiday.
Whenever any legal holiday falls upon a Saturday, the
preceding Friday shall be the legal holiday.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to have the
effect of adding or deleting the number of paid holidays provided for in an agreement between employees and employers
of political subdivisions of the state or as established by ordi-
1.16.090
nance or resolution of the local government legislative
authority.
The legislature declares that the twelfth day of October
shall be recognized as Columbus Day but shall not be considered a legal holiday for any purposes.
The legislature declares that the ninth day of April shall
be recognized as former prisoner of war recognition day but
shall not be considered a legal holiday for any purposes.
The legislature declares that the twenty-sixth day of January shall be recognized as Washington army and air national
guard day but shall not be considered a legal holiday for any
purposes.
The legislature declares that the seventh day of August
shall be recognized as purple heart recipient recognition day
but shall not be considered a legal holiday for any purposes.
The legislature declares that the second Sunday in October be recognized as Washington state children's day but
shall not be considered a legal holiday for any purposes.
The legislature declares that the sixteenth day of April
shall be recognized as Mother Joseph day and the fourth day
of September as Marcus Whitman day, but neither shall be
considered legal holidays for any purpose.
The legislature declares that the seventh day of December be recognized as Pearl Harbor remembrance day but shall
not be considered a legal holiday for any purpose.
The legislature declares that the nineteenth day of February be recognized as civil liberties day of remembrance but
shall not be considered a legal holiday for any purpose.
[2003 c 68 § 2; 2000 c 60 § 1; 1999 c 26 § 1; 1993 c 129 § 2;
1991 sp.s. c 20 § 1; 1991 c 57 § 2; 1989 c 128 § 1; 1985 c 189
§ 1; 1979 c 77 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 111 § 1; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c
24 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 194 § 1; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 1 § 1; 1969
c 11 § 1; 1955 c 20 § 1; 1927 c 51 § 1; RRS § 61. Prior: 1895
c 3 § 1; 1891 c 41 § 1; 1888 p 107 § 1.]
Finding—1993 c 129: "The legislature finds that Washington's children are one of our most valuable assets, representing hope for the future.
Children today are at risk for many things, including drug and alcohol abuse,
child abuse, suicide, peer pressure, and the economic and educational challenges of a changing world. It is increasingly important for families, schools,
health professionals, caregivers, and workers at state agencies charged with
the protection and help of children to listen to them, to support and encourage them, and to help them build their dreams for the future.
To increase recognition of children's issues, a national children's day is
celebrated in October, with ceremonies and activities devoted to children.
Washington state focuses special attention on its children by establishing a
Washington state children's day." [1993 c 129 § 1.]
Finding—Declaration—1991 c 57: "The legislature finds that the
Washington army and air national guard comprise almost nine thousand dedicated men and women who serve the state and nation on a voluntary basis.
The legislature also finds that the state of Washington benefits from that dedication by immediate access to well-prepared resources in time of natural
disasters and public emergency. The national guard has consistently and frequently responded to state and local emergencies with people and equipment
to provide enforcement assistance, medical services, and overall support to
emergency management services.
* * *