2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
3.62.060 Filing fees in civil cases—Fees allowed as
court costs. Clerks of the district courts shall collect the following fees for their official services:
(1) In any civil action commenced before or transferred
to a district court, the plaintiff shall, at the time of such commencement or transfer, pay to such court a filing fee of thirtyone dollars plus any surcharge authorized by RCW 7.75.035.
No party shall be compelled to pay to the court any other fees
or charges up to and including the rendition of judgment in
the action other than those listed.
(2) For issuing a writ of garnishment or other writ, or for
filing an attorney issued writ of garnishment, a fee of six dollars.
(3) For filing a supplemental proceeding a fee of twelve
dollars.
(4) For demanding a jury in a civil case a fee of fifty dollars to be paid by the person demanding a jury.
(5) For preparing a transcript of a judgment a fee of six
dollars.
Severability—1981 c 330: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1981 c 330 § 11.]
Effective dates, savings—Severability—1980 c 162: See notes following RCW 3.02.010.
3.62.090