2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
79.90.480 Determination of annual rent rates for
lease of aquatic lands for water-dependent uses—Marina
leases. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, annual
rent rates for the lease of state-owned aquatic lands for waterdependent uses shall be determined as follows:
(1)(a) The assessed land value, exclusive of improvements, as determined by the county assessor, of the upland
tax parcel used in conjunction with the leased area or, if there
are no such uplands, of the nearest upland tax parcel used for
water-dependent purposes divided by the parcel area equals
the upland value.
(b) The upland value times the area of leased aquatic
lands times thirty percent equals the aquatic land value.
(2) As of July 1, 1989, and each July 1 thereafter, the
department shall determine the real capitalization rate to be
applied to water-dependent aquatic land leases commencing
or being adjusted under subsection (3)(a) of this section in
that fiscal year. The real capitalization rate shall be the real
rate of return, except that until June 30, 1989, the real capitalization rate shall be five percent and thereafter it shall not
change by more than one percentage point in any one year or
be more than seven percent or less than three percent.
(3) The annual rent shall be:
(a) Determined initially, and redetermined every four
years or as otherwise provided in the lease, by multiplying
the aquatic land value times the real capitalization rate; and
(b) Adjusted by the inflation rate each year in which the
rent is not determined under subsection (3)(a) of this section.
(4) If the upland parcel used in conjunction with the
leased area is not assessed or has an assessed value inconsistent with the purposes of the lease, the nearest comparable
upland parcel used for similar purposes shall be substituted
and the lease payment determined in the same manner as provided in this section.
(5) For the purposes of this section, "upland tax parcel"
is a tax parcel, some portion of which has upland characteristics. Filled tidelands or shorelands with upland characteristics which abut state-owned aquatic land shall be considered
as uplands in determining aquatic land values.
(6) The annual rent for filled state-owned aquatic lands
that have the characteristics of uplands shall be determined in
accordance with RCW 79.90.500 in those cases in which the
state owns the fill and has a right to charge for the fill.
(7)(a) For leases for marina uses only, as of July 1, 2004,
lease rates will be a percentage of the annual gross revenues
generated by that marina. It is the intent of the legislature that
additional legislation be enacted prior to July 1, 2004, to
establish the percentage of gross revenues that will serve as
the basis for a marina's rent and a definition of gross revenues. Annual rent must be recalculated each year based upon
[2003 RCW Supp—page 1002]
the marina's gross revenues from the previous year, as
reported to the department consistent with this subsection (7).
(b) By December 31, 2003, the department will develop
a recommended formula for calculating marina rents consistent with this subsection (7) and report the recommendation
to the legislature. The formula recommended by the department must include a percentage or a range of percentages of
gross revenues, a system for implementing such percentages,
and the designation of revenue sources to be considered for
rent calculation purposes. The department must also ensure,
given the available information, that the rent formula recommended by the department is initially calculated to maintain
state proceeds from marina rents as of July 1, 2003, and that
representing at least ninety percent of the projected annual
marina revenue and at least seventy-five percent of all marinas, the current model for calculating marina rents, as
described in subsections (1) through (6) of this section, will
continue to be the method used to calculate marina rents, and
the income method, as described in (a) of this subsection, will
not be applied. In addition to the percent of marina income,
the department shall determine its direct administrative costs
(cost of hours worked directly on applications and leases,
based on salaries and benefits, plus travel reimbursement and
other actual out-of-pocket costs) to calculate, audit, execute,
and monitor marina leases, and shall recover these costs from
lessees. All administrative costs recovered by the department
must be deposited into the resource management cost account
created in RCW 79.64.020. Prior to making recommendations to the legislature, a work session consisting of the
department, marina owners, and stakeholders must be convened to discuss the rate-setting criteria. The legislature
directs the department to deliver recommendations to the legislature by December 2003, including any minority reports by
the participating parties.
(c) When developing its recommendation for a marina
lease formula consistent with this subsection (7), the department shall ensure that the percentage of revenue established
is applied to the income of the direct lessee, as well as to the
income of any person or entity that subleases, or contracts to
operate the marina, with the direct lessee, less the amount
paid by the sublease to the direct lessee.
(d) All marina operators under lease with the department
must return to the department an income reporting form, provided by the department, and certified by a licensed certified
public accountant, before July 1, 2003, and again annually on
a date set by the department. On the income reporting form,
the department may require a marina to disclose to the department any information about income from all marina-related
sources, excluding restaurants and bars. All income reports
submitted to the department are subject to either audit or verification, or both, by the department, and the department may
* * *