2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
36.70A.070 Comprehensive plans—Mandatory elements. The comprehensive plan of a county or city that is
required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall
* * *
care facilities; and (d) makes adequate provisions for existing
and projected needs of all economic segments of the community.
(3) A capital facilities plan element consisting of: (a) An
inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public entities, showing the locations and capacities of the capital facilities; (b) a forecast of the future needs for such capital facilities; (c) the proposed locations and capacities of expanded or
new capital facilities; (d) at least a six-year plan that will
finance such capital facilities within projected funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of public money for such
purposes; and (e) a requirement to reassess the land use element if probable funding falls short of meeting existing needs
and to ensure that the land use element, capital facilities plan
element, and financing plan within the capital facilities plan
element are coordinated and consistent. Park and recreation
facilities shall be included in the capital facilities plan element.
(4) A utilities element consisting of the general location,
proposed location, and capacity of all existing and proposed
utilities, including, but not limited to, electrical lines, telecommunication lines, and natural gas lines.
(5) Rural element. Counties shall include a rural element
including lands that are not designated for urban growth,
agriculture, forest, or mineral resources. The following provisions shall apply to the rural element:
(a) Growth management act goals and local circumstances. Because circumstances vary from county to county,
in establishing patterns of rural densities and uses, a county
may consider local circumstances, but shall develop a written
record explaining how the rural element harmonizes the planning goals in RCW 36.70A.020 and meets the requirements
of this chapter.
(b) Rural development. The rural element shall permit
rural development, forestry, and agriculture in rural areas.
The rural element shall provide for a variety of rural densities, uses, essential public facilities, and rural governmental
services needed to serve the permitted densities and uses. In
order to achieve a variety of rural densities and uses, counties
may provide for clustering, density transfer, design guidelines, conservation easements, and other innovative techniques that will accommodate appropriate rural densities and
[2003 RCW Supp—page 442]
uses that are not characterized by urban growth and that are
consistent with rural character.
(c) Measures governing rural development. The rural
element shall include measures that apply to rural development and protect the rural character of the area, as established
by the county, by:
(i) Containing or otherwise controlling rural development;
(ii) Assuring visual compatibility of rural development
with the surrounding rural area;
(iii) Reducing the inappropriate conversion of undeveloped land into sprawling, low-density development in the
rural area;
(iv) Protecting critical areas, as provided in RCW
36.70A.060, and surface water and ground water resources;
and
(v) Protecting against conflicts with the use of agricultural, forest, and mineral resource lands designated under
RCW 36.70A.170.
(d) Limited areas of more intensive rural development.
Subject to the requirements of this subsection and except as
otherwise specifically provided in this subsection (5)(d), the
rural element may allow for limited areas of more intensive
rural development, including necessary public facilities and
public services to serve the limited area as follows:
(i) Rural development consisting of the infill, development, or redevelopment of existing commercial, industrial,
residential, or mixed-use areas, whether characterized as
shoreline development, villages, hamlets, rural activity centers, or crossroads developments. A commercial, industrial,
residential, shoreline, or mixed-use area shall be subject to
the requirements of (d)(iv) of this subsection, but shall not be
* * *