2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
36.32.120 Powers of legislative authorities. The legislative authorities of the several counties shall:
(1) Provide for the erection and repairing of court
* * *
PROVIDED FURTHER, That violation of a regulation, ordinance, code, compilation, and/ or statute relating to traffic
including parking, standing, stopping, and pedestrian
offenses is a traffic infraction, except that violation of a regulation, ordinance, code, compilation, and/ or statute equivalent to those provisions of Title 46 RCW set forth in RCW
46.63.020 remains a misdemeanor. However, the punishment for any criminal ordinance shall be the same as the punishment provided in state law for the same crime and no act
that is a state crime may be made a civil violation. The notice
must set out a copy of the proposed regulations or summarize
the content of each proposed regulation; or if a code is
adopted by reference the notice shall set forth the full official
title and a statement describing the general purpose of such
code. For purposes of this subsection, a summary shall mean
a brief description which succinctly describes the main points
of the proposed regulation. When the county publishes a
summary, the publication shall include a statement that the
full text of the proposed regulation will be mailed upon
request. An inadvertent mistake or omission in publishing
the text or a summary of the content of a proposed regulation
shall not render the regulation invalid if it is adopted. The
notice shall also include the day, hour, and place of hearing
and must be given by publication in the newspaper in which
legal notices of the county are printed;
(8) Have power to compound and release in whole or in
part any debt due to the county when in their opinion the
interest of their county will not be prejudiced thereby, except
in cases where they or any of them are personally interested;
(9) Have power to administer oaths or affirmations necessary in the discharge of their duties and commit for contempt any witness refusing to testify before them with the
same power as district judges;
(10) Have power to declare by ordinance what shall be
deemed a nuisance within the county, including but not limited to "litter" and "potentially dangerous litter" as defined in
RCW 70.93.030; to prevent, remove, and abate a nuisance at
the expense of the parties creating, causing, or committing
the nuisance; and to levy a special assessment on the land or
premises on which the nuisance is situated to defray the cost,
or to reimburse the county for the cost of abating it. This
assessment shall constitute a lien against the property which
shall be of equal rank with state, county, and municipal taxes.
[2003 c 337 § 6; 1994 c 301 § 8; 1993 c 83 § 9; 1989 c 378 §
Ferries—County Owned
39; 1988 c 168 § 8; 1987 c 202 § 206; 1986 c 278 § 2; 1985 c
91 § 1; 1982 c 226 § 3; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 35; 1975 1st ex.s.
c 216 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 59 § 1; 1963 c 4 § 36.32.120. Prior:
1961 c 27 § 2; prior: (i) 1947 c 61 § 1; 1943 c 99 § 1; Code
1881 § 2673; 1869 p 305 § 11; 1867 p 54 § 11; 1863 p 542 §
11; 1854 p 421 § 11; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 4056. (ii) Code
1881 § 2681; 1869 p 307 § 20; 1867 p 56 § 20; 1863 p 543 §
20; 1854 p 422 § 20; RRS § 4061. (iii) Code 1881 § 2687;
1869 p 308 § 26; 1867 p 57 § 26; 1863 p 545 § 28; 1854 p 423
§ 22; RRS § 4071.]
Findings—2003 c 337: See note following RCW 70.93.060.
Effective date—1993 c 83: See note following RCW 35.21.163.
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
Severability—1986 c 278: See note following RCW 36.01.010.
Effective date—1982 c 226: See note following RCW 35.21.180.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.
36.54.110
such offending official and in addition thereto to prosecute
appropriate action to remove such commissioner from office.
(5) Any taxpayer of such county is hereby authorized to
institute the action in conjunction with or independent of the
action of the prosecuting attorney. [2003 c 53 § 204; 1997 c
245 § 3; 1995 c 194 § 5; 1969 ex.s. c 182 § 2; 1963 c 108 § 1;
1963 c 4 § 36.32.210. Prior: 1931 c 95 § 1; RRS § 4056-1.
FORMER PARTS OF SECTION: (i) 1931 c 95 § 2; RRS §
4056-2, now codified as RCW 36.32.213. (ii) 1931 c 95 § 3;
RRS § 4056-3, now codified as RCW 36.32.215.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
State building code: Chapter 19.27 RCW.
36.32.215