2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
40.16.030 Offering false instrument for filing or
record. (Effective July 1, 2004.) Every person who shall
knowingly procure or offer any false or forged instrument to
be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office, which
instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered or recorded
in such office under any law of this state or of the United
States, is guilty of a class C felony and shall be punished by
imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than
five years, or by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars,
or by both. [2003 c 53 § 216; 1992 c 7 § 36; 1909 c 249 § 97;
RRS § 2349.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Title 41
40.16.030
Injury to public record. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
Injury to and misappropriation of record. (Effective July 1,
2004.)
Offering false instrument for filing or record. (Effective July 1,
2004.)
Chapters
41.04
41.05
41.06
41.16
41.24
41.26
41.31A
41.32
41.34
41.35
41.40
40.16.010