2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
6.27.250 Judgment against garnishee—Procedure if
debt not mature. (1)(a) If it appears from the answer of the
garnishee or if it is otherwise made to appear that the garnishee was indebted to the defendant in any amount, not
exempt, when the writ of garnishment was served, and if the
required return or affidavit showing service on or mailing to
the defendant is on file, the court shall render judgment for
the plaintiff against such garnishee for the amount so admitted or found to be due to the defendant from the garnishee,
unless such amount exceeds the amount of the plaintiff's
claim or judgment against the defendant with accruing interest and costs and attorney's fees as prescribed in RCW
6.27.090, in which case it shall be for the amount of such
claim or judgment, with said interest, costs, and fees. In the
case of a superior court garnishment, the court shall order the
garnishee to pay to the plaintiff or to the plaintiff's attorney
through the registry of the court the amount of the judgment
against the garnishee, the clerk of the court shall note receipt
of any such payment, and the clerk of the court shall disburse
the payment to the plaintiff. In the case of a district court garnishment, the court shall order the garnishee to pay the judgment amount directly to the plaintiff or to the plaintiff's attor-
ney. In either case, the court shall inform the garnishee that
failure to pay the amount may result in execution of the judgment, including garnishment.
(b) If, prior to judgment, the garnishee tenders to the
plaintiff or to the plaintiff's attorney or to the court any
amounts due, such tender will support judgment against the
garnishee in the amount so tendered, subject to any exemption claimed within the time required in RCW 6.27.160 after
the amounts are tendered, and subject to any controversion
filed within the time required in RCW 6.27.210 after the
amounts are tendered. Any amounts tendered to the court by
or on behalf of the garnishee or the defendant prior to judgment shall be disbursed to the party entitled to same upon
entry of judgment or order, and any amounts so tendered after
entry of judgment or order shall be disbursed upon receipt to
the party entitled to same.
(2) If it shall appear from the answer of the garnishee and
the same is not controverted, or if it shall appear from the
hearing or trial on controversion or by stipulation of the parties that the garnishee is indebted to the principal defendant in
any sum, but that such indebtedness is not matured and is not
due and payable, and if the required return or affidavit showing service on or mailing to the defendant is on file, the court
shall make an order requiring the garnishee to pay such sum
into court when the same becomes due, the date when such
payment is to be made to be specified in the order, and in
default thereof that judgment shall be entered against the garnishee for the amount of such indebtedness so admitted or
found due. In case the garnishee pays the sum at the time
specified in the order, the payment shall operate as a discharge, otherwise judgment shall be entered against the garnishee for the amount of such indebtedness, which judgment
shall have the same force and effect, and be enforced in the
same manner as other judgments entered against garnishees
as provided in this chapter: PROVIDED, That if judgment is
rendered in favor of the principal defendant, or if any judgment rendered against the principal defendant is satisfied
prior to the date of payment specified in an order of payment
entered under this subsection, the garnishee shall not be
required to make the payment, nor shall any judgment in such
case be entered against the garnishee.
(3) The court shall, upon request of the plaintiff at the
time judgment is rendered against the garnishee or within one
year thereafter, or within one year after service of the writ on
the garnishee if no judgment is taken against the garnishee,
render judgment against the defendant for recoverable garnishment costs and attorney fees. However, if it appears from
the answer of garnishee or otherwise that, at the time the writ
was issued, the garnishee held no funds, personal property, or
effects of the defendant and, in the case of a garnishment on
earnings, the defendant was not employed by the garnishee,
or, in the case of a writ directed to a financial institution, the
defendant maintained no account therein, then the plaintiff
may not be awarded judgment against the defendant for such
costs or attorney fees. [2003 c 222 § 10; 2000 c 72 § 5; 1988
c 231 § 32; 1987 c 442 § 1025; 1969 ex.s. c 264 § 20. Formerly RCW 7.33.200.]
Rules of court: Cf. SPR 91.04W(d).
Severability—1988 c 231: See note following RCW 6.01.050.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 23]
6.27.265
Title 6 RCW: Enforcement of Judgments
6.27.265