2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.76.070 Rendering criminal assistance in the first
degree. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) A person is guilty of
rendering criminal assistance in the first degree if he or she
renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed or
is being sought for murder in the first degree or any class A
felony or equivalent juvenile offense.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, rendering criminal assistance in the first degree is a class C felony.
(b) Rendering criminal assistance in the first degree is a
gross misdemeanor if it is established by a preponderance of
the evidence that the actor is a relative as defined in RCW
9A.76.060. [2003 c 53 § 83; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 21; 1975
1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.76.070.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW 9.41.190.
9A.76.080