2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
39.10.051 Design-build procedure—Which public
bodies may use. (Effective until July 1, 2007.) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and after complying with
* * *
are highly specialized and a design-build approach is critical
in developing the construction methodology or implementing
the proposed technology; or
(b) The project design is repetitive in nature and is an
incidental part of the installation or construction; or
(c) Regular interaction with and feedback from facilities
users and operators during design is not critical to an effective facility design.
(3) Public bodies authorized under this section may also
use the design-build procedure for the following projects that
meet the criteria in subsection (2)(b) and (c) of this section:
(a) The construction or erection of preengineered metal
buildings or prefabricated modular buildings, regardless of
cost; or
(b) The construction of new student housing projects valued over five million dollars.
(4) Contracts for design-build services shall be awarded
through a competitive process utilizing public solicitation of
proposals for design-build services. The public body shall
publish at least once in a legal newspaper of general circulation published in or as near as possible to that part of the
county in which the public work will be done, a notice of its
Alternative Public Works Contracting Procedures
request for proposals for design-build services and the availability and location of the request for proposal documents.
The request for proposal documents shall include:
(a) A detailed description of the project including programmatic, performance, and technical requirements and
specifications, functional and operational elements, minimum and maximum net and gross areas of any building, and,
at the discretion of the public body, preliminary engineering
and architectural drawings;
(b) The reasons for using the design-build procedure;
(c) A description of the qualifications to be required of
the proposer including, but not limited to, submission of the
proposer's accident prevention program;
(d) A description of the process the public body will use
to evaluate qualifications and proposals, including evaluation
factors and the relative weight of factors. Evaluation factors
shall include, but not be limited to: Proposal price; ability of
professional personnel; past performance on similar projects;
ability to meet time and budget requirements; ability to provide a performance and payment bond for the project; recent,
current, and projected work loads of the firm; location; and
the concept of the proposal;
(e) The form of the contract to be awarded;
(f) The amount to be paid to finalists submitting best and
final proposals who are not awarded a design-build contract;
and
(g) Other information relevant to the project.
(5) The public body shall establish a committee to evaluate the proposals based on the factors, weighting, and process identified in the request for proposals. Based on its evaluation, the public body shall select not fewer than three nor
* * *
(6) The firm awarded the contract shall provide a performance and payment bond for the contracted amount. The
public body shall provide appropriate honorarium payments
to finalists submitting best and final proposals who are not
39.10.061
awarded a design-build contract. Honorarium payments shall
be sufficient to generate meaningful competition among
potential proposers on design-build projects.
(7) The authority provided to the state ferry system in
this section is limited to projects concerning construction,
renovation, preservation, demolition, and reconstruction of
ferry terminals and associated land-based facilities. [2003 c
352 § 2; 2003 c 300 § 4; 2002 c 46 § 1; 2001 c 328 § 2.]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2003 c 300 § 4 and by
2003 c 352 § 2, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—2002 c 46: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 14, 2002]." [2002 c 46 § 5.]
Effective date—2001 c 328: See note following RCW 39.10.020.
39.10.061