2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
39.10.061 General contractor/construction manager
procedure—Limitations. (Effective until July 1, 2007.)
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and after
complying with RCW 39.10.030, a public body may utilize
the general contractor/construction manager procedure of
public works contracting for public works projects authorized
under subsection (2) of this section. For the purposes of this
section, "general contractor/construction manager" means a
firm with which a public body has selected and negotiated a
maximum allowable construction cost to be guaranteed by
the firm, after competitive selection through formal advertisement and competitive bids, to provide services during the
design phase that may include life-cycle cost design considerations, value engineering, scheduling, cost estimating, constructability, alternative construction options for cost savings, and sequencing of work, and to act as the construction
manager and general contractor during the construction
phase.
(2) Except those school districts proposing projects that
are considered and approved by the school district project
review board and those public hospital districts proposing
projects that are considered and approved by the public hospital district project review board, public bodies authorized
under this section may utilize the general contractor/construction manager procedure for public works projects valued
over ten million dollars where:
(a) Implementation of the project involves complex
scheduling requirements; or
(b) The project involves construction at an existing facility which must continue to operate during construction; or
(c) The involvement of the general contractor/construction manager during the design stage is critical to the success
of the project.
(3) Public bodies should select general contractor/construction managers early in the life of public works projects,
and in most situations no later than the completion of schematic design.
(4) Contracts for the services of a general contractor/construction manager under this section shall be awarded
through a competitive process requiring the public solicitation of proposals for general contractor/construction manager
services. The public solicitation of proposals shall include:
A description of the project, including programmatic, performance, and technical requirements and specifications when
[2003 RCW Supp—page 457]
39.10.061
Title 39 RCW: Public Contracts and Indebtedness
available; the reasons for using the general contractor/construction manager procedure; a description of the qualifications to be required of the proposer, including submission of
the proposer's accident prevention program; a description of
the process the public body will use to evaluate qualifications
and proposals, including evaluation factors and the relative
weight of factors; the form of the contract to be awarded; the
estimated maximum allowable construction cost; and the bid
instructions to be used by the general contractor/construction
manager finalists. Evaluation factors shall include, but not be
limited to: Ability of professional personnel, past performance in negotiated and complex projects, and ability to
meet time and budget requirements; the scope of work the
general contractor/construction manager proposes to selfperform and its ability to perform it; location; recent, current,
and projected work loads of the firm; and the concept of their
proposal. A public body shall establish a committee to evaluate the proposals. After the committee has selected the most
qualified finalists, these finalists shall submit final proposals,
including sealed bids for the percent fee, which is the percentage amount to be earned by the general contractor/construction manager as overhead and profit, on the estimated
maximum allowable construction cost and the fixed amount
for the detailed specified general conditions work. The public body shall select the firm submitting the highest scored
final proposal using the evaluation factors and the relative
weight of factors published in the public solicitation of proposals.
(5) The maximum allowable construction cost may be
negotiated between the public body and the selected firm
after the scope of the project is adequately determined to
establish a guaranteed contract cost for which the general
contractor/construction manager will provide a performance
and payment bond. The guaranteed contract cost includes the
fixed amount for the detailed specified general conditions
work, the negotiated maximum allowable construction cost,
the percent fee on the negotiated maximum allowable construction cost, and sales tax. If the public body is unable to
negotiate a satisfactory maximum allowable construction
cost with the firm selected that the public body determines to
be fair, reasonable, and within the available funds, negotiations with that firm shall be formally terminated and the public body shall negotiate with the next highest scored firm and
continue until an agreement is reached or the process is terminated. If the maximum allowable construction cost varies
more than fifteen percent from the bid estimated maximum
allowable construction cost due to requested and approved
changes in the scope by the public body, the percent fee shall
be renegotiated.
(6) All subcontract work shall be competitively bid with
public bid openings. When critical to the successful completion of a subcontractor bid package and after publication of
notice of intent to determine bidder eligibility in a legal newspaper of general circulation published in or as near as possible to that part of the county in which the public work will be
done at least twenty days before requesting qualifications
from interested subcontract bidders, the owner and general
contractor/construction manager may determine subcontractor bidding eligibility using the following evaluation criteria:
(a) Adequate financial resources or the ability to secure
such resources;
* * *