2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.95.110 Parole. (1) The board may permit an offender
convicted of a crime committed before July 1, 1984, to leave
the buildings and enclosures of a state correctional institution
on parole, after such convicted person has served the period
of confinement fixed for him or her by the board, less time
credits for good behavior and diligence in work: PROVIDED, That in no case shall an inmate be credited with
more than one-third of his or her sentence as fixed by the
board.
The board may establish rules and regulations under
which an offender may be allowed to leave the confines of a
state correctional institution on parole, and may return such
person to the confines of the institution from which he or she
was paroled, at its discretion.
(2) The board may permit an offender convicted of a
crime committed on or after September 1, 2001, and sentenced under RCW 9.94A.712, to leave a state correctional
institution on community custody according to the provisions
of RCW 9.94A.712, 9.94A.713, 72.09.335, and 9.95.420
through 9.95.440. The person may be returned to the institution following a violation of his or her conditions of release to
community custody pursuant to the hearing provisions of
RCW 9.95.435. [2003 c 218 § 7; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 331;
1999 c 143 § 21; 1955 c 133 § 12. Prior: 1939 c 142 § 1, part;
1935 c 114 § 4, part; RRS § 10249-4, part.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
9.95.120