2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.36.021 Assault in the second degree. (Effective
July 1, 2004.) (1) A person is guilty of assault in the second
degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to
assault in the first degree:
(a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly
inflicts substantial bodily harm; or
(b) Intentionally and unlawfully causes substantial
bodily harm to an unborn quick child by intentionally and
unlawfully inflicting any injury upon the mother of such
child; or
(c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon; or
(d) With intent to inflict bodily harm, administers to or
causes to be taken by another, poison or any other destructive
or noxious substance; or
(e) With intent to commit a felony, assaults another; or
(f) Knowingly inflicts bodily harm which by design
causes such pain or agony as to be the equivalent of that produced by torture.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection,
assault in the second degree is a class B felony.
(b) Assault in the second degree with a finding of sexual
motivation under RCW 9.94A.835 or 13.40.135 is a class A
felony. [2003 c 53 § 64; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 355; 1997 c
196 § 2. Prior: 1988 c 266 § 2; 1988 c 206 § 916; 1988 c 158
§ 2; 1987 c 324 § 2; 1986 c 257 § 5.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective date—1988 c 266: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1988." [1988 c 266 § 3.]
Severability—1988 c 206: See RCW 70.24.900.
Effective date—1988 c 158: See note following RCW 9A.04.110.
Effective date—1987 c 324: See note following RCW 9A.04.110.
Severability—1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.
Effective date—1986 c 257 §§ 3-10: See note following RCW
9A.04.110.
Chapter 9A.40 RCW
KIDNAPPING, UNLAWFUL IMPRISONMENT, AND
CUSTODIAL INTERFERENCE
Chapter 9A.40
Sections
9A.40.030
9A.40.070
9A.40.100
Kidnapping in the second degree. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
Custodial interference in the second degree. (Effective July 1,
2004.)
Trafficking.
9A.40.030