2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.94A.760 Legal financial obligations. (1) Whenever
a person is convicted of a felony, the court may order the payment of a legal financial obligation as part of the sentence.
* * *
Washington state child support registry shall be identified as
the party to whom payments must be made. Restitution obligations arising from the rape of a child in the first, second, or
third degree that result in the pregnancy of the victim may be
enforced for the time periods provided under RCW
9.94A.750(6) and 9.94A.753(6). All other legal financial
obligations for an offense committed prior to July 1, 2000,
may be enforced at any time during the ten-year period following the offender's release from total confinement or
within ten years of entry of the judgment and sentence,
whichever period ends later. Prior to the expiration of the initial ten-year period, the superior court may extend the criminal judgment an additional ten years for payment of legal
financial obligations including crime victims' assessments.
All other legal financial obligations for an offense committed
on or after July 1, 2000, may be enforced at any time the
offender remains under the court's jurisdiction. For an
offense committed on or after July 1, 2000, the court shall
retain jurisdiction over the offender, for purposes of the
offender's compliance with payment of the legal financial
obligations, until the obligation is completely satisfied,
regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime. The
department may only supervise the offender's compliance
with payment of the legal financial obligations during any
period in which the department is authorized to supervise the
offender in the community under RCW 9.94A.728,
9.94A.501, or in which the offender is confined in a state correctional institution or a correctional facility pursuant to a
transfer agreement with the department, and the department
shall supervise the offender's compliance during any such
period. The department is not responsible for supervision of
the offender during any subsequent period of time the
offender remains under the court's jurisdiction. The county
clerk is authorized to collect unpaid legal financial obligations at any time the offender remains under the jurisdiction
of the court for purposes of his or her legal financial obligations.
(5) In order to assist the court in setting a monthly sum
that the offender must pay during the period of supervision,
the offender is required to report to the department for purposes of preparing a recommendation to the court. When
reporting, the offender is required, under oath, to respond
truthfully and honestly to all questions concerning present,
past, and future earning capabilities and the location and
nature of all property or financial assets. The offender is further required to bring all documents requested by the department.
(6) After completing the investigation, the department
shall make a report to the court on the amount of the monthly
payment that the offender should be required to make
towards a satisfied legal financial obligation.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 72]
(7)(a) During the period of supervision, the department
may make a recommendation to the court that the offender's
* * *