2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
82.08.0281 Exemptions—Sales of certain drugs or
family planning devices. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) The
tax levied by RCW 82.08.020 shall not apply to sales of drugs
for human use dispensed or to be dispensed to patients, pursuant to a prescription.
(2) The tax levied by RCW 82.08.020 shall not apply to
sales of drugs or devices used for family planning purposes,
including the prevention of conception, for human use dispensed or to be dispensed to patients, pursuant to a prescription.
(3) The tax levied by RCW 82.08.020 shall not apply to
sales of drugs and devices used for family planning purposes,
including the prevention of conception, for human use supplied by a family planning clinic that is under contract with
the department of health to provide family planning services.
(4) The definitions in this subsection apply throughout
this section.
(a) "Prescription" means an order, formula, or recipe
issued in any form of oral, written, electronic, or other means
of transmission by a duly licensed practitioner authorized by
the laws of this state.
(b) "Drug" means a compound, substance, or preparation, and any component of a compound, substance, or preparation, other than food and food ingredients, dietary supplements, or alcoholic beverages:
(i) Recognized in the official United States pharmacopoeia, official homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the United
States, or official national formulary, or any supplement to
any of them; or
(ii) Intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation,
treatment, or prevention of disease; or
(iii) Intended to affect the structure or any function of the
body.
82.08.0283
(c) "Over-the-counter drug" means a drug that contains a
label that identifies the product as a drug required by 21
C.F.R. Sec. 201.66, as amended or renumbered on January 1,
2003. The label includes:
(i) A "drug facts" panel; or
(ii) A statement of the "active ingredient(s)" with a list of
those ingredients contained in the compound, substance, or
preparation. [2003 c 168 § 403; 1993 sp.s. c 25 § 308; 1980
c 37 § 46. Formerly RCW 82.08.030(28).]
Effective dates—Part headings not law—2003 c 168: See notes following RCW 82.08.010.
Finding—1993 sp.s. c 25: "The legislature finds that prevention is a
significant element in the reduction of health care costs. The legislature further finds that taxing some physician prescriptions and not others is unfair to
patients. It is, therefore, the intent of the legislature to remove the taxes from
prescriptions issued for family planning purposes." [1993 sp.s. c 25 § 307.]
Severability—Effective dates—Part headings, captions not law—
1993 sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 82.04.230.
Intent—1980 c 37: See note following RCW 82.04.4281.
82.08.0283