2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.56.075 Taking motor vehicle without permission
in the second degree. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) A person
is guilty of taking a motor vehicle without permission in the
second degree if he or she, without the permission of the
owner or person entitled to possession, intentionally takes or
drives away any automobile or motor vehicle, whether propelled by steam, electricity, or internal combustion engine,
that is the property of another, or he or she voluntarily rides
in or upon the automobile or motor vehicle with knowledge
of the fact that the automobile or motor vehicle was unlawfully taken.
(2) Taking a motor vehicle without permission in the
second degree is a class C felony. [2003 c 53 § 73.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Theft and Robbery
9A.56.080