2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.56.150 Filing supporting signatures—Time limitations. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) The sponsors of a
recall demanded of any public officer shall stop circulation of
and file all petitions with the appropriate elections officer not
less than six months before the next general election in which
the officer whose recall is demanded is subject to reelection.
(2) The sponsors of a recall demanded of an officer
elected to a statewide position shall have a maximum of two
hundred seventy days, and the sponsors of a recall demanded
of any other officer shall have a maximum of one hundred
eighty days, in which to obtain and file supporting signatures
after the issuance of a ballot synopsis by the superior court. If
the decision of the superior court regarding the sufficiency of
the charges is not appealed, the one hundred eighty or two
hundred seventy day period for the circulation of signatures
begins on the sixteenth day following the decision of the
superior court. If the decision of the superior court regarding
the sufficiency of the charges is appealed, the one hundred
eighty or two hundred seventy day period for the circulation
of signatures begins on the day following the issuance of the
decision by the supreme court. [2003 c 111 § 1411; 1984 c
170 § 5; 1971 ex.s. c 205 § 2. Formerly RCW 29.82.025.]
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 205: "If any provision of this 1971 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1971 ex.s. c 205 § 6.]
29A.56.160