2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.56.050 Allocation of delegates—Party declarations. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) A major political party
may, under national or state party rules, base the allocation of
delegates from this state to the national nominating convention of that party in whole or in part on the participation in
precinct caucuses and conventions conducted under the rules
of that party.
(2) If requested by a major political party, the secretary
of state shall adopt rules under RCW 29A.04.620 to provide
for any declaration required by that party.
(3) Voters who subscribe to a specific political party declaration under this section must be given ballots that are
readily distinguishable from those given to other voters.
Votes cast by persons making these declarations must be tabulated and reported separately from other votes cast at the primary and may be used by a major political party in its allocation of delegates under the rules of that party.
29A.56.110
(4) For a political party that requires a specific voter declaration under this section, the secretary of state shall prescribe rules for providing, to the state and county committees
of that political party, a copy of the declarations or a list of the
voters who participated in the presidential nominating process of that party. [2003 c 111 § 1405. Prior: 1995 1st sp.s.
c 20 § 3. Formerly RCW 29.19.055.]
Effective date—1995 1st sp.s. c 20: See note following RCW
29A.56.020.
29A.56.060