2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
82.44.110 Disposition of revenue. (Effective if Initiative Measure
No. 776 is declared unconstitutional by pending court action.) The county
auditor shall regularly, when remitting license fee receipts, pay over and
account to the director of licensing for the excise taxes collected under the
provisions of this chapter. The director shall forthwith transmit the excise
taxes to the state treasurer.
(1) The state treasurer shall deposit the excise taxes collected under
RCW 82.44.020(1) as follows:
(a) 1.455 percent into the motor vehicle fund through June 30, 1999,
and 1.71 percent beginning July 1, 1999, to defray administrative and other
expenses incurred by the department in the collection of the excise tax.
(b) 7.409 percent into the Puget Sound capital construction account in
the motor vehicle fund through June 30, 1999, and 8.712 percent beginning
July 1, 1999.
(c) 3.70 percent into the Puget Sound ferry operations account in the
motor vehicle fund through June 30, 1999, and 4.351 percent beginning July
1, 1999.
(d) 5.345 percent into the city police and fire protection assistance
account under RCW 82.44.155 through June 30, 1999, and 6.286 percent
beginning July 1, 1999.
(e) 4.318 percent into the municipal sales and use tax equalization
account created in RCW 82.14.210 through June 30, 1999, and 5.628 percent
beginning July 1, 1999.
(f) 1.455 percent into the county sales and use tax equalization account
created in RCW 82.14.200 through June 30, 1999, and 1.71 percent beginning July 1, 1999.
(g) 13.573 percent into the general fund through June 30, 1999.
(h) 43.605 percent into the transportation fund created in RCW
82.44.180 through June 30, 1999, and 51.203 percent beginning July 1,
1999.
(i) 5.426 percent into the county criminal justice assistance account
created in RCW 82.14.310 through June 30, 1999, and 3.892 percent beginning July 1, 1999.
(j) 1.085 percent into the municipal criminal justice assistance account
for distribution under RCW 82.14.320 through June 30, 1999, and 0.778 percent beginning July 1, 1999.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 1099]
82.44.110
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
(k) 1.085 percent into the municipal criminal justice assistance account
for distribution under RCW 82.14.330 through June 30, 1999, and 0.778 percent beginning July 1, 1999.
(l) 2.682 percent into the county public health account created in RCW
70.05.125 through June 30, 1999, and 3.153 percent beginning July 1, 1999.
(m) 8.862 percent into the motor vehicle fund through June 30, 1999,
and 10.422 percent beginning July 1, 1999.
(n) 1.377 percent into the distressed county assistance account under
RCW 82.14.380 beginning July 1, 1999.
Notwithstanding (i) through (k) of this subsection, for each fiscal year
through fiscal year 1999, the amounts deposited into the accounts specified
in (i) through (k) of this subsection shall not increase by more than the
amounts deposited into those accounts in the previous fiscal year increased
by the implicit price deflator for the previous fiscal year. Any revenues in
excess of this amount shall be deposited into the violence reduction and drug
enforcement account.
(2) The state treasurer shall deposit the excise tax imposed by RCW
82.44.020(2) into the air pollution control account created by RCW
70.94.015. [1998 c 321 § 5 (Referendum Bill No. 49, approved November
3, 1998); 1997 c 338 § 68; 1997 c 149 § 911. Prior: 1995 1st sp.s. c 15 § 2;
1995 c 398 § 14; prior: 1993 sp.s. c 21 § 7; 1993 c 492 § 253; 1993 c 491 §
1; 1991 c 199 § 221; 1990 2nd ex.s. c 1 § 801; 1990 c 42 § 306; 1987 1st ex.s.
c 9 § 7; 1982 1st ex.s. c 35 § 12; 1979 c 158 § 235; 1977 ex.s. c 332 § 2; 1974
ex.s. c 54 § 3; 1967 c 121 § 1; 1961 c 15 § 82.44.110; prior: 1957 c 128 § 1;
1955 c 259 § 6; 1943 c 144 § 10; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6312-124; prior: 1937
c 228 § 9.]
Reviser's note: See note following RCW 82.44.010.
Purpose—1998 c 321: "The purpose of this act is to reallocate the general fund portion of the state's motor vehicle excise tax revenues among the
taxpayers, local governments, and the state's transportation programs. By
reallocating motor vehicle excise taxes, the state revenue portion can be dedicated to increased transportation funding purposes. Since the general fund
currently has a budget surplus, due to a strong economy, the legislature feels
that this reallocation is an appropriate short-term solution to the state's transportation needs and is a first step in meeting longer-term transportation funding needs. These reallocated funds must be used to provide relief from traffic
congestion, improve freight mobility, and increase traffic safety.
In reallocating general fund resources, the legislature also ensures that
other programs funded from the general fund are not adversely impacted by
the reallocation of surplus general fund revenues. The legislature also adopts
this act to continue the general fund revenue and expenditure limitations contained in chapter 43.135 RCW after this one-time transfer of funds.
In order to develop a long-term and comprehensive solution to the
state's transportation problems, a joint committee will be created to study the
state's transportation needs and the appropriate sources of revenue necessary
to implement the state's long-term transportation needs as provided in *section 22 of this act." [1998 c 321 § 1 (Referendum Bill No. 49, approved
November 3, 1998).]
*Reviser's note: Section 22 of this act was vetoed by the governor.
Severability—1998 c 321: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1998 c 321 § 45 (Referendum Bill No. 49, approved November
3, 1998).]
Effective dates—Application—1998 c 321 §§ 1-21, 44, and 45: "(1)
Sections 1 through 3, 5 through 21, 44, and 45 of this act take effect January
1, 1999.
* * *