2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
4.56.100 Satisfaction of judgments for payment of
money. (1) When any judgment for the payment of money
only shall have been paid or satisfied, the clerk of the court in
which such judgment was rendered shall note upon the record
in the execution docket satisfaction thereof giving the date of
such satisfaction upon either the payment to such clerk of the
amount of such judgment, costs and interest and any accrued
costs by reason of the issuance of any execution, or the filing
with such clerk of a satisfaction entitled in such action and
identifying the same executed by the judgment creditor or his
or her attorney of record in such action or his or her assignee
acknowledged as deeds are acknowledged. The clerk has the
authority to note the satisfaction of judgments for criminal
and juvenile legal financial obligations when the clerk's
record indicates payment in full or as directed by the court.
Every satisfaction of judgment and every partial satisfaction
of judgment which provides for the payment of money shall
clearly designate the judgment creditor and his or her attorney if any, the judgment debtor, the amount or type of satisfaction, whether the satisfaction is full or partial, the cause
number, and the date of entry of the judgment. A certificate
by such clerk of the entry of such satisfaction by him or her
may be filed in the office of the clerk of any county in which
an abstract of such judgment has been filed. When so satisfied by the clerk or the filing of such certificate the lien of
such judgment shall be discharged.
(2) The department of social and health services shall file
a satisfaction of judgment for welfare fraud conviction if a
person does not pay money through the clerk as required
under subsection (1) of this section. [2003 c 379 § 23; 1997
c 358 § 4; 1994 c 185 § 1; 1983 c 28 § 1; 1929 c 60 § 6; RRS