2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
13.34.130 Order of disposition for a dependent child,
alternatives—Petition seeking termination of parentchild relationship—Contact with siblings—Placement
with relatives. If, after a fact-finding hearing pursuant to
RCW 13.34.110, it has been proven by a preponderance of
the evidence that the child is dependent within the meaning of
RCW 13.34.030 after consideration of the social study prepared pursuant to RCW 13.34.110 and after a disposition
hearing has been held pursuant to RCW 13.34.110, the court
shall enter an order of disposition pursuant to this section.
(1) The court shall order one of the following dispositions of the case:
(a) Order a disposition other than removal of the child
from his or her home, which shall provide a program
designed to alleviate the immediate danger to the child, to
mitigate or cure any damage the child has already suffered,
and to aid the parents so that the child will not be endangered
in the future. In determining the disposition, the court should
choose those services, including housing assistance, that least
interfere with family autonomy and are adequate to protect
the child.
(b) Order the child to be removed from his or her home
and into the custody, control, and care of a relative or the
department or a licensed child placing agency for placement
in a foster family home or group care facility licensed pursuant to chapter 74.15 RCW or in a home not required to be
licensed pursuant to chapter 74.15 RCW. Unless there is reasonable cause to believe that the health, safety, or welfare of
the child would be jeopardized or that efforts to reunite the
parent and child will be hindered, such child shall be placed
with a person who is: (i) Related to the child as defined in
RCW 74.15.020(2)(a) with whom the child has a relationship
and is comfortable; and (ii) willing and available to care for
the child.
(2) Placement of the child with a relative under this subsection shall be given preference by the court. An order for
out-of-home placement may be made only if the court finds
that reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the child's home
and to make it possible for the child to return home, specifying the services that have been provided to the child and the
child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and that preventive services have been offered or provided and have failed to
prevent the need for out-of-home placement, unless the
health, safety, and welfare of the child cannot be protected
adequately in the home, and that:
(a) There is no parent or guardian available to care for
such child;
(b) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian is not willing
to take custody of the child; or
(c) The court finds, by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, a manifest danger exists that the child will suffer seri-
13.34.130
ous abuse or neglect if the child is not removed from the
home and an order under RCW 26.44.063 would not protect
the child from danger.
(3) If the court has ordered a child removed from his or
her home pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of this section, the
court shall consider whether it is in a child's best interest to be
placed with, have contact with, or have visits with siblings.
(a) There shall be a presumption that such placement,
contact, or visits are in the best interests of the child provided
that:
(i) The court has jurisdiction over all siblings subject to
the order of placement, contact, or visitation pursuant to petitions filed under this chapter or the parents of a child for
whom there is no jurisdiction are willing to agree; and
(ii) There is no reasonable cause to believe that the
health, safety, or welfare of any child subject to the order of
placement, contact, or visitation would be jeopardized or that
efforts to reunite the parent and child would be hindered by
such placement, contact, or visitation. In no event shall
parental visitation time be reduced in order to provide sibling
visitation.
(b) The court may also order placement, contact, or visitation of a child with a step-brother or step-sister provided
that in addition to the factors in (a) of this subsection, the
child has a relationship and is comfortable with the step-sibling.
(4) If the court has ordered a child removed from his or
her home pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of this section, the
court may order that a petition seeking termination of the parent and child relationship be filed if the requirements of RCW
13.34.132 are met.
(5) If there is insufficient information at the time of the
disposition hearing upon which to base a determination
regarding the suitability of a proposed placement with a relative, the child shall remain in foster care and the court shall
direct the supervising agency to conduct necessary background investigations as provided in chapter 74.15 RCW and
report the results of such investigation to the court within
thirty days. However, if such relative appears otherwise suitable and competent to provide care and treatment, the criminal history background check need not be completed before
placement, but as soon as possible after placement. Any
placements with relatives, pursuant to this section, shall be
contingent upon cooperation by the relative with the agency
case plan and compliance with court orders related to the care
and supervision of the child including, but not limited to,
court orders regarding parent-child contacts, sibling contacts,
and any other conditions imposed by the court. Noncompliance with the case plan or court order shall be grounds for
removal of the child from the relative's home, subject to
review by the court. [2003 c 227 § 3; 2002 c 52 § 5; 2000 c
122 § 15. Prior: 1999 c 267 § 16; 1999 c 267 § 9; 1999 c 173
§ 3; prior: 1998 c 314 § 2; 1998 c 130 § 2; 1997 c 280 § 1;
prior: 1995 c 313 § 2; 1995 c 311 § 19; 1995 c 53 § 1; 1994
c 288 § 4; 1992 c 145 § 14; 1991 c 127 § 4; prior: 1990 c 284
* * *