2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
RCW 13.40.0357. The court's finding of manifest injustice
shall be supported by clear and convincing evidence.
A disposition outside the standard range shall be determinate and shall be comprised of confinement or community
* * *
weeks of confinement, the court may impose the disposition
alternative under RCW 13.40.167.
(6) When the offender is subject to a standard range
commitment of 15 to 36 weeks and is ineligible for a suspended disposition alternative, a manifest injustice disposition below the standard range, special sex offender disposition alternative, chemical dependency disposition alternative,
or mental health disposition alternative, the court in a county
with a pilot program under RCW 13.40.169 may impose the
disposition alternative under RCW 13.40.169.
(7) RCW 13.40.193 shall govern the disposition of any
juvenile adjudicated of possessing a firearm in violation of
RCW 9.41.040(1)(b)(iii) or any crime in which a special
finding is entered that the juvenile was armed with a firearm.
(8) Whenever a juvenile offender is entitled to credit for
time spent in detention prior to a dispositional order, the dispositional order shall specifically state the number of days of
credit for time served.
(9) Except as provided under subsection (3), (4), (5), or
(6) of this section, or option B of RCW 13.40.0357, or RCW
13.40.127, the court shall not suspend or defer the imposition
or the execution of the disposition.
(10) In no case shall the term of confinement imposed by
the court at disposition exceed that to which an adult could be
subjected for the same offense. [2003 c 378 § 3; 2002 c 175
§ 22; 1999 c 91 § 2. Prior: 1997 c 338 § 25; 1997 c 265 § 1;
1995 c 395 § 7; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 523; 1992 c 45 § 6; 1990 c 3
§ 302; 1989 c 407 § 4; 1983 c 191 § 8; 1981 c 299 § 13; 1979
c 155 § 68; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 70.]
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Severability—1997 c 265: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1997 c 265 § 9.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Severability—Application—1992 c 45: See notes following RCW
9.94A.840.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following RCW
13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes following
RCW 13.04.005.
13.40.160