2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
11.94.010 Designation—Authority—Effect of acts
done—Appointment of guardian, effect—Accounting—
Reliance on instrument. (1) Whenever a principal designates another as his or her attorney in fact or agent, by a
power of attorney in writing, and the writing contains the
words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by disability of the principal," or "This power of attorney shall
become effective upon the disability of the principal," or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's disability, the authority of the attorney in fact or agent is
exercisable on behalf of the principal as provided notwithstanding later disability or incapacity of the principal at law
or later uncertainty as to whether the principal is dead or
alive. All acts done by the attorney in fact or agent pursuant
to the power during any period of disability or incompetence
or uncertainty as to whether the principal is dead or alive
have the same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the
principal or the principal's guardian or heirs, devisees, and
personal representative as if the principal were alive, competent, and not disabled. A principal may nominate, by a durable power of attorney, the guardian or limited guardian of his
or her estate or person for consideration by the court if protective proceedings for the principal's person or estate are
thereafter commenced. The court shall make its appointment
in accordance with the principal's most recent nomination in
a durable power of attorney except for good cause or disqualification. If a guardian thereafter is appointed for the principal, the attorney in fact or agent, during the continuance of
the appointment, shall account to the guardian rather than the
principal. The guardian has the same power the principal
would have had if the principal were not disabled or incompetent, to revoke, suspend or terminate all or any part of the
power of attorney or agency.
(2) Persons shall place reasonable reliance on any determination of disability or incompetence as provided in the
instrument that specifies the time and the circumstances
under which the power of attorney document becomes effective.
(3)(a) A principal may authorize his or her attorney-infact to provide informed consent for health care decisions on
the principal's behalf. If a principal has appointed more than
one agent with authority to make mental health treatment
decisions in accordance with a directive under chapter 71.32
RCW, to the extent of any conflict, the most recently
appointed agent shall be treated as the principal's agent for
mental health treatment decisions unless provided otherwise
in either appointment.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 109]
11.94.150
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
(b) Unless he or she is the spouse, or adult child or
brother or sister of the principal, none of the following persons may act as the attorney-in-fact for the principal: Any of
the principal's physicians, the physicians' employees, or the
owners, administrators, or employees of the health care facility or long-term care facility as defined in RCW 43.190.020
where the principal resides or receives care. Except when the
principal has consented in a mental health advance directive
executed under chapter 71.32 RCW to inpatient admission or
electroconvulsive therapy, this authorization is subject to the
same limitations as those that apply to a guardian under RCW
11.92.043(5) (a) through (c). [2003 c 283 § 27; 1995 c 297 §
9; 1989 c 211 § 1; 1985 c 30 § 25. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 26;
1974 ex.s. c 117 § 52.]
Severability—Part headings not law—2003 c 283: See RCW
71.32.900 and 71.32.901.
Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See
RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.
Severability—Effective dates—1984 c 149: See notes following
RCW 11.02.005.
Application, construction—Severability—Effective date—1974
ex.s. c 117: See RCW 11.02.080 and notes following.
11.94.150