2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
39.08.030 Conditions of bond—Notice of claim—
Action on bond—Attorney's fees. (1) The bond mentioned
in RCW 39.08.010 shall be in an amount equal to the full contract price agreed to be paid for such work or improvement,
except under subsection (2) of this section, and shall be to the
state of Washington, except as otherwise provided in RCW
39.08.100, and except in cases of cities and towns, in which
cases such municipalities may by general ordinance fix and
determine the amount of such bond and to whom such bond
shall run: PROVIDED, The same shall not be for a less
amount than twenty-five percent of the contract price of any
such improvement, and may designate that the same shall be
payable to such city, and not to the state of Washington, and
all such persons mentioned in RCW 39.08.010 shall have a
right of action in his, her, or their own name or names on such
bond for work done by such laborers or mechanics, and for
materials furnished or provisions and goods supplied and furnished in the prosecution of such work, or the making of such
improvements: PROVIDED, That such persons shall not
have any right of action on such bond for any sum whatever,
unless within thirty days from and after the completion of the
Chapter 39.10
contract with an acceptance of the work by the affirmative
action of the board, council, commission, trustees, officer, or
body acting for the state, county or municipality, or other
public body, city, town or district, the laborer, mechanic or
subcontractor, or materialman, or person claiming to have
supplied materials, provisions or goods for the prosecution of
such work, or the making of such improvement, shall present
to and file with such board, council, commission, trustees or
body acting for the state, county or municipality, or other
public body, city, town or district, a notice in writing in substance as follows:
To (here insert the name of the state, county or municipality or other public body, city, town or district):
Notice is hereby given that the undersigned (here
insert the name of the laborer, mechanic or subcontractor,
or materialman, or person claiming to have furnished labor,
materials or provisions for or upon such contract or work)
has a claim in the sum of . . . . . . dollars (here insert the
amount) against the bond taken from . . . . . . (here insert the
name of the principal and surety or sureties upon such
bond) for the work of . . . . . . (here insert a brief mention or
description of the work concerning which said bond was
taken).
(here to be signed) . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Such notice shall be signed by the person or corporation
making the claim or giving the notice, and said notice, after
being presented and filed, shall be a public record open to
inspection by any person, and in any suit or action brought
against such surety or sureties by any such person or corporation to recover for any of the items hereinbefore specified, the
claimant shall be entitled to recover in addition to all other
costs, attorney's fees in such sum as the court shall adjudge
reasonable: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That no attorney's
fees shall be allowed in any suit or action brought or instituted before the expiration of thirty days following the date of
filing of the notice hereinbefore mentioned: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That any city may avail itself of the provisions of
RCW 39.08.010 through 39.08.030, notwithstanding any
charter provisions in conflict herewith: AND PROVIDED
FURTHER, That any city or town may impose any other or
further conditions and obligations in such bond as may be
deemed necessary for its proper protection in the fulfillment
of the terms of the contract secured thereby, and not in conflict herewith.
(2) Under the job order contracting procedure described
in RCW 39.10.130, bonds will be in an amount not less than
the dollar value of all open work orders. [2003 c 301 § 4;
1989 c 58 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 166 § 4; 1915 c 28 § 2; 1909 c 207
§ 3; RRS § 1161. Prior: 1899 c 105 § 1; 1888 p 16 § 3. Formerly RCW 39.08.030 through 39.08.060.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 166: "If any provision of this 1977 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to the other persons
or circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 166 § 9.]
Chapter 39.10
Chapter 39.10 RCW
ALTERNATIVE PUBLIC WORKS
CONTRACTING PROCEDURES
Sections
39.10.020
Definitions. (Effective until July 1, 2007.)
[2003 RCW Supp—page 455]
39.10.020
39.10.051
39.10.061
39.10.067
39.10.068
39.10.117
39.10.130
39.10.902
Title 39 RCW: Public Contracts and Indebtedness
Design-build procedure—Which public bodies may use.
(Effective until July 1, 2007.)
General contractor/construction manager procedure—Limitations. (Effective until July 1, 2007.)
School district capital demonstration projects—Conditions.
(Effective until July 1, 2007.)
Public hospital district capital demonstration projects—Conditions. (Effective until July 1, 2007.)
Public hospital district project review board—Established—
Procedures. (Effective until July 1, 2007.)
Job order contracts. (Effective until July 1, 2007.)
Repealer.
amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW
1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—2001 c 328: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2001."
[2001 c 328 § 8.]
Effective date—1997 c 376: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 1997."
[1997 c 376 § 10.]
39.10.051
39.10.020