2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.60.190 Certification of election results—Unofficial returns. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) On the tenth day
after a special election or primary and on the fifteenth day
after a general election, the county canvassing board shall
complete the canvass and certify the results. Each absentee
ballot that was returned before the closing of the polls on the
date of the primary or election for which it was issued, and
each absentee ballot with a postmark on or before the date of
the primary or election for which it was issued and received
on or before the date on which the primary or election is certified, must be included in the canvass report.
(2) At the request of a caucus of the state legislature, the
county auditor shall transmit copies of all unofficial returns
of state and legislative primaries or elections prepared by or
for the county canvassing board to either the secretary of the
senate or the chief clerk of the house or [of] representatives.
[2003 c 111 § 1519.]
29A.60.200