2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.08.820 Voting by person challenged—Burden of
proof, procedures. (Effective July 1, 2004.) When the right
of a person has been challenged under RCW 29A.08.810 or
Voters and Registration
29A.08.830(2), the challenged person shall be permitted to
vote a ballot which shall be placed in a sealed envelope separate from other voted ballots. In precincts where voting
machines are used, any person whose right to vote is challenged under RCW 29A.08.810 or 29A.08.830(2) shall be
furnished a paper ballot, which shall be placed in a sealed
envelope after being marked. Included with the challenged
ballot shall be (1) an affidavit filed under RCW 29A.08.830
challenging the person's right to vote or (2) an affidavit
signed by the precinct election officer and any third party
involved in the officer's challenge and stating the reasons the
voter is being challenged. The sealed ballots of challenged
voters shall be transmitted at the close of the election to the
canvassing board or other authority charged by law with canvassing the returns of the particular primary or election. The
county auditor shall notify the challenger and the challenged
voter, by certified mail, of the time and place at which the
county canvassing board will meet to rule on challenged ballots. If the challenge is made by a precinct election officer
under RCW 29A.08.810, the officer must appear in person
before the board unless he or she has received written authorization from the canvassing board to submit an affidavit supporting the challenge. If the challenging officer has based his
or her challenge upon evidence provided by a third party, that
third party must appear with the challenging officer before
the canvassing board, unless he or she has received written
authorization from the canvassing board to submit an affidavit supporting the challenge. If the challenge is filed under
RCW 29A.08.830, the challenger must either appear in person before the board or submit an affidavit supporting the
challenge. The challenging party must prove to the canvassing board by clear and convincing evidence that the challenged voter's registration is improper. If the challenging
party fails to meet this burden, the challenged ballot shall be
accepted as valid and counted. The canvassing board shall
give the challenged voter the opportunity to present testimony, either in person or by affidavit, and evidence to the
canvassing board before making their determination. All
challenged ballots must be determined no later than the time
of canvassing for the particular primary or election. The
decision of the canvassing board or other authority charged
by law with canvassing the returns shall be final. Challenges
of absentee ballots shall be determined according to RCW
29A.40.140. [2003 c 111 § 254; 1987 c 288 § 2; 1983 1st
ex.s. c 30 § 3. Formerly RCW 29.10.127.]
Right to vote
loss of: State Constitution Art. 6 § 3, RCW 11.88.010, 11.88.090.
restoration of: RCW 9.92.066, 9.94A.637, 9.94A.885, 9.95.260, chapter