2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
59.20.080 Grounds for termination of tenancy or
occupancy or failure to renew a tenancy or occupancy—
Notice—Mediation. (1) A landlord shall not terminate or
fail to renew a tenancy of a tenant or the occupancy of an
occupant, of whatever duration except for one or more of the
following reasons:
(a) Substantial violation, or repeated or periodic violations of the rules of the mobile home park as established by
the landlord at the inception of the tenancy or as assumed
subsequently with the consent of the tenant or for violation of
the tenant's duties as provided in RCW 59.20.140. The tenant
shall be given written notice to cease the rule violation immediately. The notice shall state that failure to cease the violation of the rule or any subsequent violation of that or any
other rule shall result in termination of the tenancy, and that
the tenant shall vacate the premises within fifteen days:
PROVIDED, That for a periodic violation the notice shall
also specify that repetition of the same violation shall result
in termination: PROVIDED FURTHER, That in the case of
a violation of a "material change" in park rules with respect to
pets, tenants with minor children living with them, or recreational facilities, the tenant shall be given written notice
under this chapter of a six month period in which to comply
or vacate;
(b) Nonpayment of rent or other charges specified in the
rental agreement, upon five days written notice to pay rent
and/or other charges or to vacate;
(c) Conviction of the tenant of a crime, commission of
which threatens the health, safety, or welfare of the other
mobile home park tenants. The tenant shall be given written
notice of a fifteen day period in which to vacate;
[2003 RCW Supp—page 756]
(d) Failure of the tenant to comply with local ordinances
and state laws and regulations relating to mobile homes, manufactured homes, or park models or mobile home, manufactured homes, or park model living within a reasonable time
after the tenant's receipt of notice of such noncompliance
from the appropriate governmental agency;
(e) Change of land use of the mobile home park including, but not limited to, conversion to a use other than for
mobile homes, manufactured homes, or park models or conversion of the mobile home park to a mobile home park cooperative or mobile home park subdivision: PROVIDED, That
the landlord shall give the tenants twelve months' notice in
advance of the effective date of such change, except that for
the period of six months following April 28, 1989, the landlord shall give the tenants eighteen months' notice in advance
of the proposed effective date of such change;
(f) Engaging in "criminal activity." "Criminal activity"
means a criminal act defined by statute or ordinance that
threatens the health, safety, or welfare of the tenants. A park
owner seeking to evict a tenant or occupant under this subsection need not produce evidence of a criminal conviction, even
if the alleged misconduct constitutes a criminal offense.
* * *