2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
6.27.020 Grounds for issuance of writ—Time of issuance of prejudgment writs. (1) The clerks of the superior
courts and district courts of this state may issue writs of garnishment returnable to their respective courts for the benefit
of a judgment creditor who has a judgment wholly or partially unsatisfied in the court from which the garnishment is
sought.
(2) Writs of garnishment may be issued in district court
with like effect by the attorney of record for the judgment
creditor, and the form of writ shall be substantially the same
as when issued by the court except that it shall be subscribed
only by the signature of such attorney.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in RCW 6.27.040 and
6.27.330, the superior courts and district courts of this state
may issue prejudgment writs of garnishment to a plaintiff at
the time of commencement of an action or at any time afterward, subject to the requirements of chapter 6.26 RCW.
[2003 c 222 § 1; 1987 c 442 § 1002; 1969 ex.s. c 264 § 1.
Formerly RCW 7.33.010.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 64.
6.27.040