2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.04.230 Secretary of state as chief election officer.
(Effective July 1, 2004.) The secretary of state through the
election division shall be the chief election officer for all federal, state, county, city, town, and district elections that are
subject to this title. The secretary of state shall keep records
of elections held for which he or she is required by law to
canvass the results, make such records available to the public
upon request, and coordinate those state election activities
required by federal law. [2003 c 111 § 137; 1994 c 57 § 4;
1965 c 9 § 29.04.070. Prior: 1963 c 200 § 23; 1949 c 161 §
12; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 5147-2. Formerly RCW 29.04.070.]
Severability—1994 c 57: See note following RCW 10.64.021.
29A.04.235