2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.40.100 Trafficking. (1)(a) A person is guilty of
trafficking in the first degree when:
(i) Such person:
(A) Recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by
any means another person knowing that force, fraud, or coercion as defined in RCW 9A.36.070 will be used to cause the
person to engage in forced labor or involuntary servitude; or
(B) Benefits financially or by receiving anything of
value from participation in a venture that has engaged in acts
set forth in (a)(i)(A) of this subsection; and
(ii) The acts or venture set forth in (a)(i) of this subsection:
(A) Involve committing or attempting to commit kidnapping;
(B) Involve a finding of sexual motivation under RCW
9.94A.835; or
(C) Result in a death.
(b) Trafficking in the first degree is a class A felony.
(2)(a) A person is guilty of trafficking in the second
degree when such person:
(i) Recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by
any means another person knowing that force, fraud, or coercion as defined in RCW 9A.36.070 will be used to cause the
person to engage in forced labor or involuntary servitude; or
(ii) Benefits financially or by receiving anything of value
from participation in a venture that has engaged in acts set
forth in (a)(i) of this subsection.
(b) Trafficking in the second degree is a class A felony.
[2003 c 267 § 1.]
[2003 RCW Supp—page 80]
Chapter 9A.44 RCW
SEX OFFENSES
Sections
9A.44.100
9A.44.115
9A.44.130
9A.44.130
Indecent liberties. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
Voyeurism.
Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—Procedures—Definition—Penalties. (Effective until July 1,
2004.)
Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—Procedures—Definition—Penalties. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
9A.44.100