2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
43.43.830 Background checks—Access to children or
vulnerable persons—Definitions. Unless the context
clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section
apply throughout RCW 43.43.830 through 43.43.840.
(1) "Applicant" means:
(a) Any prospective employee who will or may have
unsupervised access to children under sixteen years of age or
developmentally disabled persons or vulnerable adults during
the course of his or her employment or involvement with the
business or organization;
(b) Any prospective volunteer who will have regularly
scheduled unsupervised access to children under sixteen
years of age, developmentally disabled persons, or vulnerable
adults during the course of his or her employment or involvement with the business or organization under circumstances
where such access will or may involve groups of (i) five or
fewer children under twelve years of age, (ii) three or fewer
children between twelve and sixteen years of age, (iii) developmentally disabled persons, or (iv) vulnerable adults;
(c) Any prospective adoptive parent, as defined in RCW
26.33.020; or
(d) Any prospective custodian in a nonparental custody
proceeding under chapter 26.10 RCW.
(2) "Business or organization" means a business or organization licensed in this state, any agency of the state, or other
governmental entity, that educates, trains, treats, supervises,
houses, or provides recreation to developmentally disabled
persons, vulnerable adults, or children under sixteen years of
age, including but not limited to public housing authorities,
school districts, and educational service districts.
(3) "Civil adjudication" means a specific court finding of
sexual abuse or exploitation or physical abuse in a dependency action under RCW 13.34.040 or in a domestic relations
action under Title 26 RCW. In the case of vulnerable adults,
civil adjudication means a specific court finding of abuse or
financial exploitation in a protection proceeding under chapter 74.34 RCW. It does not include administrative proceedings. The term "civil adjudication" is further limited to court
findings that identify as the perpetrator of the abuse a named
individual, over the age of eighteen years, who was a party to
the dependency or dissolution proceeding or was a respon[2003 RCW Supp—page 563]
43.43.856
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
dent in a protection proceeding in which the finding was
made and who contested the allegation of abuse or exploitation.
(4) "Conviction record" means "conviction record"
information as defined in RCW 10.97.030(3) relating to a
crime against children or other persons committed by either
an adult or a juvenile. It does not include a conviction for an
offense that has been the subject of an expungement, pardon,
annulment, certificate of rehabilitation, or other equivalent
procedure based on a finding of the rehabilitation of the person convicted, or a conviction that has been the subject of a
pardon, annulment, or other equivalent procedure based on a
finding of innocence. It does include convictions for offenses
for which the defendant received a deferred or suspended
sentence, unless the record has been expunged according to
law.
(5) "Crime against children or other persons" means a
conviction of any of the following offenses: Aggravated
murder; first or second degree murder; first or second degree
kidnaping; first, second, or third degree assault; first, second,
or third degree assault of a child; first, second, or third degree
rape; first, second, or third degree rape of a child; first or second degree robbery; first degree arson; first degree burglary;
first or second degree manslaughter; first or second degree
extortion; indecent liberties; incest; vehicular homicide; first
degree promoting prostitution; communication with a minor;
unlawful imprisonment; simple assault; sexual exploitation
of minors; first or second degree criminal mistreatment;
endangerment with a controlled substance; child abuse or
neglect as defined in RCW 26.44.020; first or second degree
custodial interference; first or second degree custodial sexual
misconduct; malicious harassment; first, second, or third
degree child molestation; first or second degree sexual misconduct with a minor; patronizing a juvenile prostitute; child
abandonment; promoting pornography; selling or distributing
erotic material to a minor; custodial assault; violation of child
abuse restraining order; child buying or selling; prostitution;
felony indecent exposure; criminal abandonment; or any of
these crimes as they may be renamed in the future.
(6) "Crimes relating to drugs" means a conviction of a
crime to manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to
manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.
(7) "Crimes relating to financial exploitation" means a
conviction for first, second, or third degree extortion; first,
second, or third degree theft; first or second degree robbery;
forgery; or any of these crimes as they may be renamed in the
future.
(8) "Disciplinary board final decision" means any final
decision issued by a disciplining authority under chapter