2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
35A.01.040 Sufficiency of petitions. Wherever in this
title petitions are required to be signed and filed, the following rules shall govern the sufficiency thereof:
* * *
and (e) of this subsection are essential for petitions referring
or initiating legislative matters to the voters, but are directory
as to other petitions:
(a) The text or prayer of the petition which shall be a
concise statement of the action or relief sought by petitioners
and shall include a reference to the applicable state statute or
city ordinance, if any;
(b) If the petition initiates or refers an ordinance, a true
copy thereof;
(c) If the petition seeks the annexation, incorporation,
withdrawal, or reduction of an area for any purpose, an accurate legal description of the area proposed for such action and
if practical, a map of the area;
(d) Numbered lines for signatures with space provided
beside each signature for the name and address of the signer
and the date of signing;
(e) The warning statement prescribed in subsection (2) of
this section.
(2) Petitions shall be printed or typed on single sheets of
white paper of good quality and each sheet of petition paper
having a space thereon for signatures shall contain the text or
prayer of the petition and the following warning:
WARNING
Every person who signs this petition with any other
than his or her true name, or who knowingly signs
more than one of these petitions, or signs a petition
seeking an election when he or she is not a legal
voter, or signs a petition when he or she is otherwise
not qualified to sign, or who makes herein any false
statement, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
35A.01.040
Each signature shall be executed in ink or indelible pencil and shall be followed by the name and address of the
signer and the date of signing.
(3) The term "signer" means any person who signs his or
her own name to the petition.
(4) To be sufficient a petition must contain valid signatures of qualified registered voters or property owners, as the
case may be, in the number required by the applicable statute
or ordinance. Within three working days after the filing of a
petition, the officer with whom the petition is filed shall
transmit the petition to the county auditor for petitions signed
by registered voters, or to the county assessor for petitions
signed by property owners for determination of sufficiency.
The officer or officers whose duty it is to determine the sufficiency of the petition shall proceed to make such a determination with reasonable promptness and shall file with the
officer receiving the petition for filing a certificate stating the
date upon which such determination was begun, which date
shall be referred to as the terminal date. Additional pages of
one or more signatures may be added to the petition by filing
the same with the appropriate filing officer prior to such terminal date. Any signer of a filed petition may withdraw his
or her signature by a written request for withdrawal filed with
the receiving officer prior to such terminal date. Such written
request shall so sufficiently describe the petition as to make
identification of the person and the petition certain. The
name of any person seeking to withdraw shall be signed
exactly the same as contained on the petition and, after the filing of such request for withdrawal, prior to the terminal date,
the signature of any person seeking such withdrawal shall be
deemed withdrawn.
(5) Petitions containing the required number of signatures shall be accepted as prima facie valid until their invalidity has been proved.
(6) A variation on petitions between the signatures on the
petition and that on the voter's permanent registration caused
by the substitution of initials instead of the first or middle
names, or both, shall not invalidate the signature on the petition if the surname and handwriting are the same.
(7) Signatures, including the original, of any person who
has signed a petition two or more times shall be stricken.
(8) Signatures followed by a date of signing which is
more than six months prior to the date of filing of the petition
shall be stricken.
(9) When petitions are required to be signed by the owners of property, the determination shall be made by the
county assessor. Where validation of signatures to the petition is required, the following shall apply:
(a) The signature of a record owner, as determined by the
records of the county auditor, shall be sufficient without the
signature of his or her spouse;
(b) In the case of mortgaged property, the signature of
the mortgagor shall be sufficient, without the signature of his
or her spouse;
(c) In the case of property purchased on contract, the signature of the contract purchaser, as shown by the records of
the county auditor, shall be deemed sufficient, without the
signature of his or her spouse;
(d) Any officer of a corporation owning land within the
area involved who is duly authorized to execute deeds or
encumbrances on behalf of the corporation, may sign on
[2003 RCW Supp—page 427]
Chapter 35A.14
Title 35A RCW: Optional Municipal Code
behalf of such corporation, and shall attach to the petition a
certified excerpt from the bylaws of such corporation showing such authority;
(e) When property stands in the name of a deceased person or any person for whom a guardian has been appointed,
the signature of the executor, administrator, or guardian, as
the case may be, shall be equivalent to the signature of the
owner of the property; and
(f) When a parcel of property is owned by multiple owners, the signature of an owner designated by the multiple
owners is sufficient.
(10) The officer or officers responsible for determining
the sufficiency of the petition shall do so in writing and transmit the written certificate to the officer with whom the petition was originally filed. [2003 c 331 § 9; 1996 c 286 § 7;
1985 c 281 § 26; 1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.01.040.]
* * *