2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.46.110 Stalking. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) A
person commits the crime of stalking if, without lawful
authority and under circumstances not amounting to a felony
attempt of another crime:
(a) He or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses or
repeatedly follows another person; and
(b) The person being harassed or followed is placed in
fear that the stalker intends to injure the person, another person, or property of the person or of another person. The feel-
9A.46.110
ing of fear must be one that a reasonable person in the same
situation would experience under all the circumstances; and
(c) The stalker either:
(i) Intends to frighten, intimidate, or harass the person; or
(ii) Knows or reasonably should know that the person is
afraid, intimidated, or harassed even if the stalker did not
intend to place the person in fear or intimidate or harass the
person.
(2)(a) It is not a defense to the crime of stalking under
subsection (1)(c)(i) of this section that the stalker was not
given actual notice that the person did not want the stalker to
contact or follow the person; and
(b) It is not a defense to the crime of stalking under subsection (1)(c)(ii) of this section that the stalker did not intend
to frighten, intimidate, or harass the person.
(3) It shall be a defense to the crime of stalking that the
defendant is a licensed private investigator acting within the
capacity of his or her license as provided by chapter 18.165
RCW.
(4) Attempts to contact or follow the person after being
given actual notice that the person does not want to be contacted or followed constitutes prima facie evidence that the
stalker intends to intimidate or harass the person. "Contact"
includes, in addition to any other form of contact or communication, the sending of an electronic communication to the
person.
(5)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, a person who stalks another person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(b) A person who stalks another is guilty of a class C felony if any of the following applies: (i) The stalker has previously been convicted in this state or any other state of any
crime of harassment, as defined in RCW 9A.46.060, of the
same victim or members of the victim's family or household
or any person specifically named in a protective order; (ii) the
stalking violates any protective order protecting the person
being stalked; (iii) the stalker has previously been convicted
of a gross misdemeanor or felony stalking offense under this
section for stalking another person; (iv) the stalker was armed
with a deadly weapon, as defined in RCW 9.94A.602, while
stalking the person; (v) the stalker's victim is or was a law
enforcement officer, judge, juror, attorney, victim advocate,
legislator, or community correction's officer, and the stalker
stalked the victim to retaliate against the victim for an act the
victim performed during the course of official duties or to
influence the victim's performance of official duties; or (vi)
the stalker's victim is a current, former, or prospective witness in an adjudicative proceeding, and the stalker stalked the
victim to retaliate against the victim as a result of the victim's
testimony or potential testimony.
(6) As used in this section:
(a) "Follows" means deliberately maintaining visual or
physical proximity to a specific person over a period of time.
A finding that the alleged stalker repeatedly and deliberately
appears at the person's home, school, place of employment,
business, or any other location to maintain visual or physical
proximity to the person is sufficient to find that the alleged
stalker follows the person. It is not necessary to establish that
the alleged stalker follows the person while in transit from
one location to another.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 89]
Chapter 9A.48
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(b) "Harasses" means unlawful harassment as defined in
RCW 10.14.020.
(c) "Protective order" means any temporary or permanent court order prohibiting or limiting violence against,
harassment of, contact or communication with, or physical
proximity to another person.
(d) "Repeatedly" means on two or more separate occasions. [2003 c 53 § 70. Prior: 1999 c 143 § 35; 1999 c 27 §
3; 1994 c 271 § 801; 1992 c 186 § 1.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Intent—1999 c 27: See note following RCW 9A.46.020.
Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271: See notes following RCW
9A.28.020.
Severability—1992 c 186: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1992 c 186 § 10.]
Chapter 9A.48
Chapter 9A.48 RCW
ARSON, RECKLESS BURNING, AND
MALICIOUS MISCHIEF
Sections
9A.48.090
Malicious mischief in the third degree. (Effective July 1,
2004.)
9A.48.090