2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.56.120 Petition—Where filed. (Effective July 1,
2004.) Any person making a charge shall file it with the elections officer whose duty it is to receive and file a declaration
of candidacy for the office concerning the incumbent of
which the recall is to be demanded. The officer with whom
the charge is filed shall promptly (1) serve a copy of the
charge upon the officer whose recall is demanded, and (2)
certify and transmit the charge to the preparer of the ballot
synopsis provided in RCW 29A.56.130. The manner of service shall be the same as for the commencement of a civil
action in superior court. [2003 c 111 § 1408. Prior: 1984 c
170 § 2; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 47 § 2; 1965 c 9 § 29.82.015;
prior: 1913 c 146 § 2; RRS § 5351. Formerly RCW
29.82.010, part. Formerly RCW 29.82.015.]
Severability—1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW
29A.56.110.
29A.56.130