2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
4.44.260 Oath of jurors. When the jury has been
selected, an oath or affirmation shall be administered to the
jurors, in substance that they and each of them, will well, and
truly try, the matter in issue between the plaintiff and defendant, and a true verdict give, according to the law and evidence as given them on the trial. [2003 c 406 § 14; Code
1881 § 220; 1877 p 46 § 224; 1869 p 54 § 224; RRS § 338.]
Oaths and mode of administering: State Constitution Art. 1 § 6.
4.44.210