2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.56.290 Credit, payment cards—Unlawful factoring of transactions. (1) A person commits the crime of
unlawful factoring of a credit card or payment card transaction if the person:
(a) Uses a scanning device to access, read, obtain, memorize, or store, temporarily or permanently, information
encoded on a payment card without the permission of the
authorized user of the payment card or with the intent to
defraud the authorized user, another person, or a financial
institution;
(b) Uses a reencoder to place information encoded on a
payment card onto a different card without the permission of
the authorized issuer of the card from which the information
is being reencoded or with the intent to defraud the authorized user, another person, or a financial institution;
(c) Presents to or deposits with, or causes another to
present to or deposit with, a financial institution for payment
a credit card or payment card transaction record that is not the
result of a credit card or payment card transaction between
the cardholder and the person;
(d) Employs, solicits, or otherwise causes a merchant or
an employee, representative, or agent of a merchant to
present to or deposit with a financial institution for payment
a credit card or payment card transaction record that is not the
result of a credit card or payment card transaction between
the cardholder and the merchant; or
(e) Employs, solicits, or otherwise causes another to
become a merchant for purposes of engaging in conduct
made unlawful by this section.
(2) Normal transactions conducted by or through airline
reporting corporation-appointed travel agents or cruise-only
travel agents recognized by passenger cruise lines are not
considered factoring for the purposes of this section.
(3) In a proceeding under this section that is related to an
identity theft under RCW 9.35.020, the crime will be considered to have been committed in any locality where the person
whose means of identification or financial information was
appropriated resides, or in which any part of the offense took
place, regardless of whether the defendant was ever actually
in that locality.
(4)(a) Unlawful factoring of a credit card or payment
card transaction is a class C felony.
(b) A second or subsequent violation of subsection (1) of
this section is a class B felony. [2003 c 119 § 4; 2003 c 52 §
2; 1993 c 484 § 2.]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2003 c 52 § 2 and by
2003 c 119 § 4, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
9A.56.320