2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
50.20.050 Disqualification for leaving work voluntarily without good cause. (1) With respect to claims that have
an effective date before January 4, 2004:
* * *
other significant work factor which was generally known and
present at the time he or she accepted employment, unless the
related circumstances have so changed as to amount to a substantial involuntary deterioration of the work factor or unless
the commissioner determines that other related circumstances would work an unreasonable hardship on the individual were he or she required to continue in the employment.
(d) Subsection (1)(a) and (c) of this section shall not
apply to an individual whose marital status or domestic
responsibilities cause him or her to leave employment. Such
an individual shall not be eligible for unemployment insurance benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar
week in which he or she left work and thereafter for seven
calendar weeks and until he or she has requalified, either by
obtaining bona fide work in employment covered by this title
and earning wages in that employment equal to seven times
his or her weekly benefit amount or by reporting in person to
the department during ten different calendar weeks and certifying on each occasion that he or she is ready, able, and willing to immediately accept any suitable work which may be
offered, is actively seeking work pursuant to customary trade
practices, and is utilizing such employment counseling and
placement services as are available through the department.
This subsection does not apply to individuals covered by
(b)(ii) or (iii) of this subsection.
(2) With respect to claims that have an effective date on
or after January 4, 2004:
(a) An individual shall be disqualified from benefits
beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he
Benefits and Claims
or she has left work voluntarily without good cause and thereafter for seven calendar weeks and until he or she has
obtained bona fide work in employment covered by this title
and earned wages in that employment equal to seven times
his or her weekly benefit amount.
The disqualification shall continue if the work obtained
is a mere sham to qualify for benefits and is not bona fide
work. In determining whether work is of a bona fide nature,
the commissioner shall consider factors including but not
limited to the following:
(i) The duration of the work;
(ii) The extent of direction and control by the employer
over the work; and
(iii) The level of skill required for the work in light of the
individual's training and experience.
(b) An individual is not disqualified from benefits under
(a) of this subsection when:
(i) He or she has left work to accept a bona fide offer of
bona fide work as described in (a) of this subsection;
(ii) The separation was necessary because of the illness
or disability of the claimant or the death, illness, or disability
of a member of the claimant's immediate family if:
(A) The claimant pursued all reasonable alternatives to
preserve his or her employment status by requesting a leave
of absence, by having promptly notified the employer of the
reason for the absence, and by having promptly requested
reemployment when again able to assume employment.
These alternatives need not be pursued, however, when they
would have been a futile act, including those instances when
the futility of the act was a result of a recognized labor/management dispatch system; and
(B) The claimant terminated his or her employment status, and is not entitled to be reinstated to the same position or
a comparable or similar position;
(iii) He or she: (A) Left work to relocate for the spouse's
employment that, due to a mandatory military transfer: (I) Is
outside the existing labor market area; and (II) is in Washington or another state that, pursuant to statute, does not consider
such an individual to have left work voluntarily without good
cause; and (B) remained employed as long as was reasonable
prior to the move;
(iv) The separation was necessary to protect the claimant
or the claimant's immediate family members from domestic
violence, as defined in RCW 26.50.010, or stalking, as
defined in RCW 9A.46.110;
(v) The individual's usual compensation was reduced by
twenty-five percent or more;
(vi) The individual's usual hours were reduced by
twenty-five percent or more;
(vii) The individual's worksite changed, such change
caused a material increase in distance or difficulty of travel,
and, after the change, the commute was greater than is customary for workers in the individual's job classification and
labor market;
(viii) The individual's worksite safety deteriorated, the
individual reported such safety deterioration to the employer,
and the employer failed to correct the hazards within a reasonable period of time;
(ix) The individual left work because of illegal activities
in the individual's worksite, the individual reported such
50.20.065
activities to the employer, and the employer failed to end
such activities within a reasonable period of time; or
(x) The individual's usual work was changed to work that
violates the individual's religious convictions or sincere
moral beliefs. [2003 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 4; 2002 c 8 § 1; 2000 c 2
§ 12; 1993 c 483 § 8; 1982 1st ex.s. c 18 § 6; 1981 c 35 § 4;
1980 c 74 § 5; 1977 ex.s. c 33 § 4; 1970 ex.s. c 2 § 21; 1953
ex.s. c 8 § 8; 1951 c 215 § 12; 1949 c 214 § 12; 1947 c 215 §
15; 1945 c 35 § 73; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9998-211. Prior:
1943 c 127 § 3; 1941 c 253 § 3; 1939 c 214 § 3; 1937 c 162 §
5.]
* * *