2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
3.34.100 District judges—Vacancies—Remuneration. If a district judge dies, resigns, is convicted of a felony,
ceases to reside in the district, fails to serve for any reason
except temporary disability, or if his or her term of office is
terminated in any other manner, the office shall be deemed
vacant. The county legislative authority shall fill all vacancies by appointment and the judge thus appointed shall hold
office until the next general election and until a successor is
elected and qualified. However, if a vacancy in the office of
district court judge occurs and the total number of district
court judges remaining in the county is equal to or greater
than the number of district court judges authorized in RCW
3.34.010 then the position shall remain vacant. District
judges shall be granted sick leave in the same manner as other
county employees. A district judge may receive when vacating office remuneration for unused accumulated leave and
sick leave at a rate equal to one day's monetary compensation
for each full day of accrued leave and one day's monetary
compensation for each four full days of accrued sick leave,
the total remuneration for leave and sick leave not to exceed
the equivalent of thirty days' monetary compensation. [2003
c 97 § 3; 1992 c 76 § 1; 1984 c 258 § 16; 1961 c 299 § 19.]
Effective date—2003 c 97: See note following RCW 3.34.010.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 6]
Effective date—2003 c 97: See note following RCW 3.34.010.
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
3.38.040