2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
19.190.060 Commercial electronic text message—
Prohibition on initiation or assistance—Violation of consumer protection act. (1) No person conducting business in
the state may initiate or assist in the transmission of an electronic commercial text message to a telephone number
assigned to a Washington resident for cellular telephone or
pager service that is equipped with short message capability
or any similar capability allowing the transmission of text
messages.
(2) The legislature finds that the practices covered by
this section are matters vitally affecting the public interest for
the purpose of applying the consumer protection act, chapter