2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
40.14.070 Destruction, disposition, donation of local
government records—Preservation for historical interest—Local records committee, duties—Record retention
* * *
by submitting to the division of archives and records management lists of such records on forms prepared by the division.
The archivist, a representative appointed by the state auditor,
and a representative appointed by the attorney general shall
constitute a committee, known as the local records committee, which shall review such lists and which may veto the
destruction of any or all items contained therein.
(b) A local government agency, as an alternative to submitting lists, may elect to establish a records control program
based on recurring disposition schedules recommended by
the agency to the local records committee. The schedules are
to be submitted on forms provided by the division of archives
and records management to the local records committee,
which may either veto, approve, or amend the schedule.
Approval of such schedule or amended schedule shall be by
unanimous vote of the local records committee. Upon such
approval, the schedule shall constitute authority for the local
government agency to destroy the records listed thereon, after
the required retention period, on a recurring basis until the
schedule is either amended or revised by the committee.
(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, no public
records shall be destroyed until approved for destruction by
the local records committee. Official public records shall not
be destroyed unless:
(i) The records are six or more years old;
(ii) The department of origin of the records has made a
satisfactory showing to the state records committee that the
retention of the records for a minimum of six years is both
unnecessary and uneconomical, particularly where lesser federal retention periods for records generated by the state under
federal programs have been established; or
(iii) The originals of official public records less than six
years old have been copied or reproduced by any photographic, photostatic, microfilm, miniature photographic, or
other process approved by the state archivist which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for so reproducing the original.
An automatic reduction of retention periods from seven
to six years for official public records on record retention
schedules existing on June 10, 1982, shall not be made, but
the same shall be reviewed individually by the local records
committee for approval or disapproval of the change to a
retention period of six years.
The state archivist may furnish appropriate information,
suggestions, and guidelines to local government agencies for
their assistance in the preparation of lists and schedules or
any other matter relating to the retention, preservation, or
destruction of records under this chapter. The local records
committee may adopt appropriate regulations establishing
procedures to be followed in such matters.
Records of county, municipal, or other local government
agencies, designated by the archivist as of primarily historical
interest, may be transferred to a recognized depository
agency.
(b) Records of investigative reports prepared by any
state, county, municipal, or other law enforcement agency
pertaining to sex offenders contained in chapter 9A.44 RCW
* * *