2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
50.29.020 Experience rating accounts—Benefits not
charged—Claims with an effective date before January 4,
2004. (1) This section applies to benefits charged to the
* * *
(d) In the case of individuals who requalify for benefits
under RCW 50.20.050 or 50.20.060, benefits based on wage
credits earned prior to the disqualifying separation shall not
be charged to the experience rating account of the contribution paying employer from whom that separation took place.
(e) Individuals who qualify for benefits under RCW
50.20.050(1)(b)(iii) shall not have their benefits charged to
the experience rating account of any contribution paying
employer.
(f) In the case of individuals identified under *RCW
50.20.015, benefits paid with respect to a calendar quarter,
which exceed the total amount of wages earned in the state of
Washington in the higher of two corresponding calendar
quarters included within the individual's determination
period, as defined in *RCW 50.20.015, shall not be charged
to the experience rating account of any contribution paying
employer.
(4)(a) A contribution-paying base year employer, not
otherwise eligible for relief of charges for benefits under this
section, may receive such relief if the benefit charges result
from payment to an individual who:
(i) Last left the employ of such employer voluntarily for
reasons not attributable to the employer;
(ii) Was discharged for misconduct connected with his or
her work not a result of inability to meet the minimum job
requirements;
(iii) Is unemployed as a result of closure or severe curtailment of operation at the employer's plant, building, worksite, or other facility. This closure must be for reasons
directly attributable to a catastrophic occurrence such as fire,
flood, or other natural disaster; or
(iv) Continues to be employed on a regularly scheduled
permanent part-time basis by a base year employer and who
at some time during the base year was concurrently employed
and subsequently separated from at least one other base year
employer. Benefit charge relief ceases when the employment
relationship between the employer requesting relief and the
claimant is terminated. This subsection does not apply to
shared work employers under chapter 50.60 RCW.
(b) The employer requesting relief of charges under this
subsection must request relief in writing within thirty days
following mailing to the last known address of the notification of the valid initial determination of such claim, stating
the date and reason for the separation or the circumstances of
continued employment. The commissioner, upon investigation of the request, shall determine whether relief should be
granted. [2003 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 20. Prior: 2002 c 149 § 6;
2002 c 8 § 4; 2000 c 2 § 3; 1995 c 57 § 3; 1993 c 483 § 19;
1991 c 129 § 1; 1988 c 27 § 1; prior: 1987 c 213 § 3; 1987 c
2 § 2; prior: 1985 c 299 § 1; 1985 c 270 § 2; 1985 c 42 § 1;
1984 c 205 § 7; 1975 1st ex.s. c 228 § 6; 1970 ex.s. c 2 § 11.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 50.20.015 was repealed by 2003 2nd sp.s. c 4 §
35.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 734]
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.
* * *