2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.56.210 Fixing date for recall election—Notice.
(Effective July 1, 2004.) If, at the conclusion of the verification and canvass, it is found that a petition for recall bears the
required number of signatures of certified legal voters, the
officer with whom the petition is filed shall promptly certify
the petitions as sufficient and fix a date for the special election to determine whether or not the officer charged shall be
recalled and discharged from office. The special election
[2003 RCW Supp—page 363]
29A.56.220
Title 29A RCW: Elections
shall be held not less than forty-five nor more than sixty days
from the certification and, whenever possible, on one of the
dates provided in RCW 29A.04.330, but no recall election
may be held between the date of the primary and the date of
the general election in any calendar year. Notice shall be
given in the manner as required by law for special elections in
the state or in the political subdivision, as the case may be.
[2003 c 111 § 1417. Prior: 1984 c 170 § 8; 1977 ex.s. c 361
§ 108; 1971 ex.s. c 205 § 5; 1965 c 9 § 29.82.100; prior: 1913
c 146 § 9, part; RRS § 5358, part. Formerly RCW
29.82.100.]
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29A.04.007.
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 205: See note following RCW 29A.56.150.
29A.56.220