2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.94A.535 Departures from the guidelines. The court
may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range
for an offense if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence. Whenever a sentence outside
* * *
exceptional sentence. The following are illustrative only and
are not intended to be exclusive reasons for exceptional sentences.
(1) Mitigating Circumstances
(a) To a significant degree, the victim was an initiator,
willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident.
(b) Before detection, the defendant compensated, or
made a good faith effort to compensate, the victim of the
criminal conduct for any damage or injury sustained.
(c) The defendant committed the crime under duress,
coercion, threat, or compulsion insufficient to constitute a
complete defense but which significantly affected his or her
conduct.
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
(d) The defendant, with no apparent predisposition to do
so, was induced by others to participate in the crime.
(e) The defendant's capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her conduct, or to conform his or her conduct to
the requirements of the law, was significantly impaired. Voluntary use of drugs or alcohol is excluded.
(f) The offense was principally accomplished by another
person and the defendant manifested extreme caution or sincere concern for the safety or well-being of the victim.
(g) The operation of the multiple offense policy of RCW
9.94A.589 results in a presumptive sentence that is clearly
excessive in light of the purpose of this chapter, as expressed
in RCW 9.94A.010.
(h) The defendant or the defendant's children suffered a
continuing pattern of physical or sexual abuse by the victim
of the offense and the offense is a response to that abuse.
(2) Aggravating Circumstances
(a) The defendant's conduct during the commission of
the current offense manifested deliberate cruelty to the victim.
(b) The defendant knew or should have known that the
victim of the current offense was particularly vulnerable or
incapable of resistance due to extreme youth, advanced age,
disability, or ill health.
(c) The current offense was a violent offense, and the
defendant knew that the victim of the current offense was
pregnant.
(d) The current offense was a major economic offense or
series of offenses, so identified by a consideration of any of
the following factors:
(i) The current offense involved multiple victims or multiple incidents per victim;
(ii) The current offense involved attempted or actual
monetary loss substantially greater than typical for the
offense;
(iii) The current offense involved a high degree of
sophistication or planning or occurred over a lengthy period
of time; or
(iv) The defendant used his or her position of trust, confidence, or fiduciary responsibility to facilitate the commission of the current offense.
(e) The current offense was a major violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, chapter 69.50 RCW
(VUCSA), related to trafficking in controlled substances,
which was more onerous than the typical offense of its statutory definition: The presence of ANY of the following may
identify a current offense as a major VUCSA:
(i) The current offense involved at least three separate
transactions in which controlled substances were sold, transferred, or possessed with intent to do so;
(ii) The current offense involved an attempted or actual
sale or transfer of controlled substances in quantities substantially larger than for personal use;
(iii) The current offense involved the manufacture of
controlled substances for use by other parties;
(iv) The circumstances of the current offense reveal the
* * *