2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
46.16.010 Licenses and plates required—Penalties—
Exceptions. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) It is unlawful for a
person to operate any vehicle over and along a public highway of this state without first having obtained and having in
full force and effect a current and proper vehicle license and
display vehicle license number plates therefor as by this
chapter provided.
(2) Failure to make initial registration before operation
on the highways of this state is a misdemeanor, and any person convicted thereof must be punished by a fine of no less
than three hundred thirty dollars, no part of which may be
suspended or deferred.
(3) Failure to renew an expired registration before operation on the highways of this state is a traffic infraction.
(4) The licensing of a vehicle in another state by a resident of this state, as defined in RCW 46.16.028, evading the
payment of any tax or license fee imposed in connection with
registration, is a gross misdemeanor punishable as follows:
(a) For a first offense, up to one year in the county jail
and a fine equal to twice the amount of delinquent taxes and
fees, no part of which may be suspended or deferred;
(b) For a second or subsequent offense, up to one year in
the county jail and a fine equal to four times the amount of
delinquent taxes and fees, no part of which may be suspended
or deferred;
(c) For fines levied under (b) of this subsection, an
amount equal to the avoided taxes and fees owed will be
deposited in the vehicle licensing fraud account created in the
state treasury;
(d) The avoided taxes and fees shall be deposited and
distributed in the same manner as if the taxes and fees were
properly paid in a timely fashion.
(5) These provisions shall not apply to the following
vehicles:
(a) Motorized foot scooters;
(b) Electric-assisted bicycles;
(c) Farm vehicles if operated within a radius of fifteen
miles of the farm where principally used or garaged, farm
tractors and farm implements including trailers designed as
cook or bunk houses used exclusively for animal herding
temporarily operating or drawn upon the public highways,
and trailers used exclusively to transport farm implements
[2003 RCW Supp—page 613]
46.16.0621
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
from one farm to another during the daylight hours or at night
when such equipment has lights that comply with the law;
(d) Spray or fertilizer applicator rigs designed and used
exclusively for spraying or fertilization in the conduct of
agricultural operations and not primarily for the purpose of
transportation, and nurse rigs or equipment auxiliary to the
use of and designed or modified for the fueling, repairing, or
designed, or modified primarily for the purpose of transportation;
(e) Fork lifts operated during daylight hours on public
highways adjacent to and within five hundred feet of the
warehouses which they serve: PROVIDED FURTHER, That
these provisions shall not apply to vehicles used by the state
parks and recreation commission exclusively for park maintenance and operations upon public highways within state
parks;
(f) "Special highway construction equipment" defined as
follows: Any vehicle which is designed and used primarily
for grading of highways, paving of highways, earth moving,
and other construction work on highways and which is not
designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons
or property on a public highway and which is only incidentally operated or moved over the highway. It includes, but is
not limited to, road construction and maintenance machinery
so designed and used such as portable air compressors, air
drills, asphalt spreaders, bituminous mixers, bucket loaders,
track laying tractors, ditchers, leveling graders, finishing
machines, motor graders, paving mixers, road rollers, scarifiers, earth moving scrapers and carryalls, lighting plants,
welders, pumps, power shovels and draglines, self-propelled
and tractor-drawn earth moving equipment and machinery,
including dump trucks and tractor-dump trailer combinations
which either (i) are in excess of the legal width, or (ii) which,
because of their length, height, or unladen weight, may not be
moved on a public highway without the permit specified in
RCW 46.44.090 and which are not operated laden except
within the boundaries of the project limits as defined by the
contract, and other similar types of construction equipment,
or (iii) which are driven or moved upon a public highway
only for the purpose of crossing such highway from one property to another, provided such movement does not exceed
five hundred feet and the vehicle is equipped with wheels or
pads which will not damage the roadway surface.
Exclusions:
"Special highway construction equipment" does not
include any of the following:
Dump trucks originally designed to comply with the
legal size and weight provisions of this code notwithstanding
any subsequent modification which would require a permit,
as specified in RCW 46.44.090, to operate such vehicles on a
public highway, including trailers, truck-mounted transit
mixers, cranes and shovels, or other vehicles designed for the
transportation of persons or property to which machinery has
been attached.
(6) The following vehicles, whether operated solo or in
combination, are exempt from license registration and displaying license plates as required by this chapter:
(a) A converter gear used to convert a semitrailer into a
trailer or a two-axle truck or tractor into a three or more axle
truck or tractor or used in any other manner to increase the
[2003 RCW Supp—page 614]
number of axles of a vehicle. Converter gear includes an auxiliary axle, booster axle, dolly, and jeep axle.
(b) A tow dolly that is used for towing a motor vehicle
behind another motor vehicle. The front or rear wheels of the
towed vehicle are secured to and rest on the tow dolly that is
attached to the towing vehicle by a tow bar. [2003 c 353 § 8;
* * *