2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
82.04.290 Tax on international investment management services or other business or service activities. (1)
Upon every person engaging within this state in the business
of providing international investment management services,
as to such persons, the amount of tax with respect to such
business shall be equal to the gross income or gross proceeds
of sales of the business multiplied by a rate of 0.275 percent.
(2) Upon every person engaging within this state in any
business activity other than or in addition to those enumerated in RCW 82.04.230, 82.04.240, 82.04.250, 82.04.255,
82.04.260, 82.04.270, 82.04.298, 82.04.2905, 82.04.280,
82.04.2907, 82.04.272, and 82.04.2906, and subsection (1) of
this section; as to such persons the amount of tax on account
of such activities shall be equal to the gross income of the
business multiplied by the rate of 1.5 percent.
This section includes, among others, and without limiting the scope hereof (whether or not title to materials used in
the performance of such business passes to another by accession, confusion or other than by outright sale), persons
engaged in the business of rendering any type of service
which does not constitute a "sale at retail" or a "sale at wholesale." The value of advertising, demonstration, and promotional supplies and materials furnished to an agent by his
principal or supplier to be used for informational, educational
and promotional purposes shall not be considered a part of
the agent's remuneration or commission and shall not be subject to taxation under this section. [2003 c 343 § 2; 2001 1st
sp.s. c 9 § 6; (2001 1st sp.s. c 9 § 4 expired July 1, 2001).
Prior: 1998 c 343 § 4; 1998 c 331 § 2; 1998 c 312 § 8; 1998
c 308 § 5; 1998 c 308 § 4; 1997 c 7 § 2; 1996 c 1 § 2; 1995 c
229 § 3; 1993 sp.s. c 25 § 203; 1985 c 32 § 3; 1983 2nd ex.s.
c 3 § 2; 1983 c 9 § 2; 1983 c 3 § 212; 1971 ex.s. c 281 § 8;
1970 ex.s. c 65 § 4; 1969 ex.s. c 262 § 39; 1967 ex.s. c 149 §
14; 1963 ex.s. c 28 § 2; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.290; prior: 1959
ex.s. c 5 § 5; 1955 c 389 § 49; prior: 1953 c 195 § 2; 1950
ex.s. c 5 § 1, part; 1949 c 228 § 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 1, part;
1941 c 178 § 1, part; 1939 c 225 § 1, part; 1937 c 227 § 1,
part; 1935 c 180 § 4, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-4, part.]
Contingent effective date—Findings—Intent—2003 c 149: See
notes following RCW 82.04.426.
Effective date—1998 c 331: See note following RCW 82.04.2907.
Effective date—1998 c 343: See note following RCW 82.04.272.
Retroactive application—1994 c 112 § 1: "Section 1 of this act shall
apply retroactively to July 1, 1993." [1994 c 112 § 5.]
Severability—Effective dates—Part headings, captions not law—
1993 sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 82.04.230.
Expiration dates—2001 1st sp.s. c 9: "(1) Sections 2 and 4 of this act
expire July 1, 2001.
(2) Section 5 of this act expires July 1, 2003.
(3) Section 8 of this act expires July 22, 2001." [2001 1st sp.s. c 9 §
10.]
Effective dates—2001 1st sp.s. c 9: See note following RCW
82.04.298.
Effective date—1998 c 343: See note following RCW 82.04.272.
Effective date—Savings—1998 c 312: See notes following RCW
82.04.332.
Effective dates—1998 c 308: See note following RCW 82.04.050.
Savings—Effective date—1997 c 7: See notes following RCW
82.04.255.
Effective date—1996 c 1: See note following RCW 82.04.255.
Effective date—1986 c 226: See note following RCW 82.16.010.
Effective date—1995 c 229: See note following RCW 82.04.293.
Application to preexisting contracts—1975 1st ex.s. c 90: See note
following RCW 82.12.010.
Severability—Effective dates—Part headings, captions not law—
1993 sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 82.04.230.
Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 90: See note following RCW
82.04.050.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See notes following
RCW 82.04.050.
Construction—Severability—Effective date—1983 c 9: See notes
following RCW 82.04.255.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 1040]
Business and Occupation Tax
82.04.426
82.04.29001