2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.94A.760 Legal financial obligations. (1) Whenever
a person is convicted of a felony, the court may order the payment of a legal financial obligation as part of the sentence.
The court must on either the judgment and sentence or on a
subsequent order to pay, designate the total amount of a legal
financial obligation and segregate this amount among the
separate assessments made for restitution, costs, fines, and
other assessments required by law. On the same order, the
court is also to set a sum that the offender is required to pay
on a monthly basis towards satisfying the legal financial obligation. If the court fails to set the offender monthly payment
amount, the department shall set the amount. Upon receipt of
an offender's monthly payment, restitution shall be paid prior
to any payments of other monetary obligations. After restitution is satisfied, the county clerk shall distribute the payment
proportionally among all other fines, costs, and assessments
imposed, unless otherwise ordered by the court.
(2) If the court determines that the offender, at the time
of sentencing, has the means to pay for the cost of incarceration, the court may require the offender to pay for the cost of
incarceration at a rate of fifty dollars per day of incarceration.
Payment of other court-ordered financial obligations, including all legal financial obligations and costs of supervision
shall take precedence over the payment of the cost of incarceration ordered by the court. All funds recovered from
offenders for the cost of incarceration in the county jail shall
be remitted to the county and the costs of incarceration in a
prison shall be remitted to the department.
(3) The court may add to the judgment and sentence or
subsequent order to pay a statement that a notice of payroll
deduction is to be issued immediately. If the court chooses
not to order the immediate issuance of a notice of payroll
deduction at sentencing, the court shall add to the judgment
and sentence or subsequent order to pay a statement that a
notice of payroll deduction may be issued or other incomewithholding action may be taken, without further notice to
the offender if a monthly court-ordered legal financial obligation payment is not paid when due, and an amount equal to or
greater than the amount payable for one month is owed.
If a judgment and sentence or subsequent order to pay
does not include the statement that a notice of payroll deduction may be issued or other income-withholding action may
be taken if a monthly legal financial obligation payment is
past due, the department or the county clerk may serve a
notice on the offender stating such requirements and authorizations. Service shall be by personal service or any form of
mail requiring a return receipt.
(4) Independent of the department or the county clerk,
the party or entity to whom the legal financial obligation is
* * *
whom the legal financial obligation is owed. Restitution collected through civil enforcement must be paid through the
registry of the court and must be distributed proportionately
according to each victim's loss when there is more than one
victim. The judgment and sentence shall identify the party or
entity to whom restitution is owed so that the state, party, or
entity may enforce the judgment. If restitution is ordered
pursuant to RCW 9.94A.750(6) or 9.94A.753(6) to a victim
of rape of a child or a victim's child born from the rape, the
Washington state child support registry shall be identified as
the party to whom payments must be made. Restitution obligations arising from the rape of a child in the first, second, or
third degree that result in the pregnancy of the victim may be
enforced for the time periods provided under RCW
9.94A.750(6) and 9.94A.753(6). All other legal financial
obligations for an offense committed prior to July 1, 2000,
may be enforced at any time during the ten-year period following the offender's release from total confinement or
within ten years of entry of the judgment and sentence,
whichever period ends later. Prior to the expiration of the initial ten-year period, the superior court may extend the criminal judgment an additional ten years for payment of legal
financial obligations including crime victims' assessments.
All other legal financial obligations for an offense committed
on or after July 1, 2000, may be enforced at any time the
offender remains under the court's jurisdiction. For an
offense committed on or after July 1, 2000, the court shall
retain jurisdiction over the offender, for purposes of the
offender's compliance with payment of the legal financial
obligations, until the obligation is completely satisfied,
regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime. The
department may only supervise the offender's compliance
with payment of the legal financial obligations during any
period in which the department is authorized to supervise the
offender in the community under RCW 9.94A.728,
9.94A.501, or in which the offender is confined in a state correctional institution or a correctional facility pursuant to a
transfer agreement with the department, and the department
shall supervise the offender's compliance during any such
period. The department is not responsible for supervision of
the offender during any subsequent period of time the
offender remains under the court's jurisdiction. The county
clerk is authorized to collect unpaid legal financial obligations at any time the offender remains under the jurisdiction
of the court for purposes of his or her legal financial obligations.
(5) In order to assist the court in setting a monthly sum
that the offender must pay during the period of supervision,
the offender is required to report to the department for purposes of preparing a recommendation to the court. When
reporting, the offender is required, under oath, to respond
* * *