2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
69.50.435 Violations committed in or on certain public places or facilities—Additional penalty—Defenses—
Construction—Definitions. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1)
* * *
route stop, the public transit vehicle stop shelter, at a civic
center designated as a drug-free zone by the local governing
authority, or within one thousand feet of the perimeter of a
facility designated under subsection (1)(i) of this section, if
the local governing authority specifically designates the one
[2003 RCW Supp—page 802]
thousand foot perimeter at the time of the offense or that
school was not in session.
(4) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section that the prohibited conduct took place
entirely within a private residence, that no person under eighteen years of age or younger was present in such private residence at any time during the commission of the offense, and
that the prohibited conduct did not involve delivering, manufacturing, selling, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver any controlled substance in RCW
69.50.401 for profit. The affirmative defense established in
this section shall be proved by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence. This section shall not be construed to
establish an affirmative defense with respect to a prosecution
for an offense defined in any other section of this chapter.
(5) In a prosecution under this section, a map produced
or reproduced by any municipality, school district, county,
transit authority engineer, or public housing authority for the
purpose of depicting the location and boundaries of the area
on or within one thousand feet of any property used for a
school, school bus route stop, public park, public housing
project designated by a local governing authority as a drugfree zone, public transit vehicle stop shelter, or a civic center
designated as a drug-free zone by a local governing authority,
or a true copy of such a map, shall under proper authentication, be admissible and shall constitute prima facie evidence
of the location and boundaries of those areas if the governing
body of the municipality, school district, county, or transit
authority has adopted a resolution or ordinance approving the
map as the official location and record of the location and
boundaries of the area on or within one thousand feet of the
school, school bus route stop, public park, public housing
project designated by a local governing authority as a drugfree zone, public transit vehicle stop shelter, or civic center
designated as a drug-free zone by a local governing authority.
* * *