2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
82.08.020 Tax imposed—Retail sales—Retail car
rental. (1) There is levied and there shall be collected a tax
on each retail sale in this state equal to six and five-tenths percent of the selling price.
* * *
sales and use taxes are intended to be distributed in the same manner as the
motor vehicle excise tax revenues they replace." [1992 c 194 § 4.]
Effective dates—1992 c 194: See note following RCW 46.04.466.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Construction—1983 c 7: "This act shall not be construed as affecting
any existing right acquired, or liability or obligation incurred under the sections amended in this act, nor any rule, regulation, or order adopted, nor any
proceeding instituted, under those sections." [1983 c 7 § 34.]
Severability—1983 c 7: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1983 c 7 § 35.]
Effective dates—1983 c 7: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect March 1,
[2003 RCW Supp—page 1047]
82.08.02566
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
1983, except as follows:
(1) Sections 9 through 22, and 25 through 31 of this act shall take effect
June 30, 1983.
(2) Sections 23 and 24 of this act shall take effect January 1, 1984, for
taxes first due in 1984 and thereafter.
The department of revenue and the department of licensing shall immediately take necessary steps to ensure that all sections of this act are properly
implemented on their effective dates. The additional taxes and tax rate
changes imposed under this act shall take effect on the dates designated in
this act notwithstanding the date this act becomes law under Article III, section 12 of the state Constitution." [1983 c 7 § 37.]
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1982 1st ex.s. c 35 § 47.]
Effective dates—Expiration date—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: "This act is
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and
safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately, except that sections 28, 29, and 30
of this act shall take effect on May 1, 1982, sections 33 and 34 of this act
shall take effect on July 1, 1983, and sections 35 through 38 of this act shall
take effect on January 1, 1983.
Sections 28 and 29 of this act shall expire on July 1, 1983. The additional taxes imposed under this act shall take effect on the dates designated
in this act notwithstanding the date this act becomes law under Article III,
section 12 of the state Constitution." [1982 1st ex.s. c 35 § 48.]
Effective date—1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 130: "This 1976 amendatory act
is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and
safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately: PROVIDED, That the provisions of
this 1976 amendatory act shall be null and void in the event chapter . . .
(*Substitute Senate Bill No. 2778), Laws of 1975-'76 2nd ex. sess. is
approved and becomes law." [1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 130 § 4.]
*Reviser's note: "Substitute Senate Bill No. 2778" failed to become
law.
High capacity transportation systems—Sales and use tax: RCW 81.104.170.
Manufacturers, study: 1994 c 66.
82.08.02566