2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
18.85.010 Definitions. In this chapter words and
phrases have the following meanings unless otherwise apparent from the context:
(1) "Real estate broker," or "broker," means a person,
while acting for another for commissions or other compensation or the promise thereof, or a licensee under this chapter
while acting in his or her own behalf, who:
(a) Sells or offers for sale, lists or offers to list, buys or
offers to buy real estate or business opportunities, or any
interest therein, for others;
(b) Negotiates or offers to negotiate, either directly or
indirectly, the purchase, sale, exchange, lease, or rental of
real estate or business opportunities, or any interest therein,
for others;
(c) Negotiates or offers to negotiate, either directly or
indirectly, the purchase, sale, lease, or exchange of a manufactured or mobile home in conjunction with the purchase,
sale, exchange, rental, or lease of the land upon which the
manufactured or mobile home is, or will be, located;
(d) Advertises or holds himself or herself out to the public by any oral or printed solicitation or representation that he
or she is so engaged; or
(e) Engages, directs, or assists in procuring prospects or
in negotiating or closing any transaction which results or is
calculated to result in any of these acts;
(2) "Real estate salesperson" or "salesperson" means any
natural person employed, either directly or indirectly, by a
18.85.560
real estate broker, or any person who represents a real estate
broker in the performance of any of the acts specified in subsection (1) of this section;
(3) An "associate real estate broker" is a person who has
qualified as a "real estate broker" who works with a broker
and whose license states that he or she is associated with a
broker;
(4) The word "person" as used in this chapter shall be
construed to mean and include a corporation, limited liability
company, limited liability partnership, or partnership, except
where otherwise restricted;
(5) "Business opportunity" shall mean and include business, business opportunity and good will of an existing business or any one or combination thereof;
(6) "Commission" means the real estate commission of
the state of Washington;
(7) "Director" means the director of licensing;
(8) "Real estate multiple listing association" means any
association of real estate brokers:
(a) Whose members circulate listings of the members
among themselves so that the properties described in the listings may be sold by any member for an agreed portion of the
commission to be paid; and
(b) Which require in a real estate listing agreement
between the seller and the broker, that the members of the
real estate multiple listing association shall have the same
rights as if each had executed a separate agreement with the
seller;
(9) "Clock hours of instruction" means actual hours
spent in classroom instruction in any tax supported, public
technical college, community college, or any other institution
of higher learning or a correspondence course from any of the
aforementioned institutions certified by such institution as
the equivalent of the required number of clock hours, and the
real estate commission may certify courses of instruction
other than in the aforementioned institutions;
(10) "Incapacitated" means the physical or mental inability to perform the duties of broker prescribed by this chapter;
and
(11) "Commercial real estate" means any parcel of real
estate in this state other than real estate containing one to four
residential units. "Commercial real estate" does not include a
single-family residential lot or single-family residential units
such as condominiums, townhouses, manufactured homes, or
homes in a subdivision when sold, leased, or otherwise conveyed on a unit-by-unit basis, even when those units are part
of a larger building or parcel of real estate, unless the property is sold or leased for a commercial purpose. [2003 c 201
§ 1; 1998 c 46 § 2; 1997 c 322 § 1; 1987 c 332 § 1; 1981 c 305
§ 1; 1979 c 158 § 68; 1977 ex.s. c 370 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 57
§ 1; 1972 ex.s. c 139 § 1; 1969 c 78 § 1; 1953 c 235 § 1; 1951
c 222 § 1; 1943 c 118 § 1; 1941 c 252 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1943