2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
79.02.030 Court review of actions. Any applicant to
purchase, or lease, any public lands of the state, or any valuable materials thereon, and any person whose property rights
or interests will be affected by such sale or lease, feeling
aggrieved by any order or decision of the board, or the commissioner, concerning the same, may appeal therefrom to the
superior court of the county in which such lands or materials
are situated, by serving upon all parties who have appeared in
the proceedings in which the order or decision was made, or
their attorneys, a written notice of appeal, and filing such
notice, with proof, or admission, of service, with the board, or
the commissioner, within thirty days from the date of the
order or decision appealed from, and at the time of filing the
notice, or within five days thereafter, filing a bond to the
state, in the penal sum of two hundred dollars, with sufficient
sureties, to be approved by the secretary of the board, or the
commissioner, conditioned that the appellant shall pay all
costs that may be awarded against the appellant on appeal, or
the dismissal thereof. Within thirty days after the filing of
notice of appeal, the secretary of the board, or the commissioner, shall certify, under official seal, a transcript of all
entries in the records of the board, or the commissioner,
together with all processes, pleadings and other papers relating to and on file in the case, except evidence used in such
[2003 RCW Supp—page 931]
79.02.040
Title 79 RCW: Public Lands
proceedings, and file such transcript and papers, at the
expense of the applicant, with the clerk of the court to which
the appeal is taken. The hearing and trial of said appeal in the
superior court shall be de novo before the court, without a
jury, upon the pleadings and papers so certified, but the court
may order the pleadings to be amended, or new and further
pleadings to be filed. Costs on appeal shall be awarded to the
prevailing party as in actions commenced in the superior
court, but no costs shall be awarded against the state, the
board, or the commissioner. Should judgment be rendered
against the appellant, the costs shall be taxed against the
appellant and the appellant's sureties on the appeal bond,
except when the state is the only adverse party, and shall be
included in the judgment, upon which execution may issue as
in other cases. Any party feeling aggrieved by the judgment
of the superior court may seek appellate review as in other
civil cases. Unless appellate review of the judgment of the
superior court is sought, the clerk of said court shall, on
demand, certify, under the clerk's hand and the seal of the
court, a true copy of the judgment, to the board, or the commissioner, which judgment shall thereupon have the same
force and effect as if rendered by the board, or the commissioner. In all cases of appeals from orders or decisions of the
commissioner involving the prior right to purchase tidelands
of the first class, if the appeal is not prosecuted, heard and
determined, within two years from the date of the appeal, the
attorney general shall, after thirty days' notice to the appellant
of the attorney general's intention so to do, move the court for
a dismissal of the appeal, but nothing herein shall be construed to prevent the dismissal of such appeal at any time in
the manner provided by law. [2003 c 334 § 397. Prior: 1988
c 202 § 59; 1988 c 128 § 56; 1971 c 81 § 139; 1927 c 255 §
125; RRS § 7797-125; prior: 1901 c 62 §§ 1 through 7; 1897
c 89 § 52; 1895 c 178 § 82. Formerly RCW 79.01.500,
79.08.030.]
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
Severability—1988 c 202: See note following RCW 2.24.050.
79.02.040