2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
6.27.160 Claiming exemptions—Form—Hearing—
Attorney's fees—Costs—Release of funds or property.
(1) A defendant may claim exemptions from garnishment in
the manner specified by the statute that creates the exemption
or by delivering to or mailing by first class mail to the clerk
of the court out of which the writ was issued a declaration in
substantially the following form or in the form set forth in
RCW 6.27.140 and mailing a copy of the form by first class
mail to the plaintiff or plaintiff's attorney at the address
shown on the writ of garnishment, all not later than twentyeight days after the date stated on the writ except that the time
shall be extended to allow a declaration mailed or delivered
to the clerk within twenty-one days after service of the writ
on the garnishee if service on the garnishee is delayed more
than seven days after the date of the writ.
[NAME OF COURT]
.....................
Plaintiff
No. . . . . .
.....................
Defendant
.....................
Garnishee
6.27.160
claim, cause to be delivered or mailed to the defendant by
first class mail, to the address shown on the exemption claim,
a declaration by self, attorney, or agent, alleging the facts on
which the objection is based, together with notice of date,
time, and place of a hearing on the objection, which hearing
the plaintiff must cause to be noted for a hearing date not later
than fourteen days after the receipt of the claim. After a hearing on an objection to an exemption claim, the court shall
award costs to the prevailing party and may also award an
attorney's fee to the prevailing party if the court concludes
that the exemption claim or the objection to the claim was not
made in good faith. The defendant bears the burden of proving any claimed exemption, including the obligation to provide sufficient documentation to identify the source and
amount of any claimed exempt funds.
(3) If the plaintiff elects not to object to the claim of
exemption, the plaintiff shall, not later than ten days after
receipt of the claim, obtain from the court and deliver to the
garnishee an order directing the garnishee to release such part
of the debt, property, or effects as is covered by the exemption claim. If the plaintiff fails to obtain and deliver the order
as required or otherwise to effect release of the exempt funds
or property, the defendant shall be entitled to recover fifty
dollars from the plaintiff, in addition to actual damages suffered by the defendant from the failure to release the exempt
property. The attorney of record for the plaintiff may, as an
alternative to obtaining a court order releasing exempt funds,
property, or effects, deliver to the garnishee and file with the
court an authorization to release claimed exempt funds, property, or effects, signed by the attorney, in substantially the
following form:
[NAME OF COURT]
CLAIM OF EXEMPTION
I/We claim the following described property or money as
exempt from execution:
.............................................
.............................................
.............................................
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .,
Plaintiff,
vs.
No. . . . . .
RELEASE OF WRIT OF
GARNISHMENT
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .,
Defendant
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .,
Garnishee.
I/We believe the property is exempt because:
.............................................
.............................................
.............................................
.....................
Print name
.....................
Print name of spouse,
if married
.....................
Signature
.....................
Signature
.....................
Address
.....................
Address
.....................
.....................
Telephone number
.....................
.....................
Telephone number
.....................
.....................
(2) A plaintiff who wishes to object to an exemption
claim must, not later than seven days after receipt of the
TO THE ABOVE-NAMED GARNISHEE
You are hereby directed by the attorney for plaintiff,
under the authority of chapter 6.27 of the Revised Code of
Washington, to release the writ of garnishment issued in
this cause on . . . . . ., as follows: . . . . . . . . . . [indicate full
or partial release, and if partial the extent to which the garnishment is released]
You are relieved of your obligation to withhold funds
or property of the defendant to the extent indicated in this
release. Any funds or property covered by this release
which have been withheld, should be returned to the defendant.
Date: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
.....................
Attorney for Plaintiff
[2003 c 222 § 7; 2002 c 265 § 3; 1988 c 231 § 28; 1987 c 442
§ 1016.]
Severability—1988 c 231: See note following RCW 6.01.050.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 21]
6.27.190
Title 6 RCW: Enforcement of Judgments
6.27.190