2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
74.09.520 Medical assistance—Care and services
included—Funding limitations. (1) The term "medical
assistance" may include the following care and services: (a)
Inpatient hospital services; (b) outpatient hospital services;
(c) other laboratory and x-ray services; (d) nursing facility
services; (e) physicians' services, which shall include prescribed medication and instruction on birth control devices;
(f) medical care, or any other type of remedial care as may be
established by the secretary; (g) home health care services;
(h) private duty nursing services; (i) dental services; (j) physical and occupational therapy and related services; (k) prescribed drugs, dentures, and prosthetic devices; and eyeglasses prescribed by a physician skilled in diseases of the
eye or by an optometrist, whichever the individual may
select; (l) personal care services, as provided in this section;
(m) hospice services; (n) other diagnostic, screening, preventive, and rehabilitative services; and (o) like services when
furnished to a child by a school district in a manner consistent
with the requirements of this chapter. For the purposes of this
section, the department may not cut off any prescription medications, oxygen supplies, respiratory services, or other lifesustaining medical services or supplies.
"Medical assistance," notwithstanding any other provision of law, shall not include routine foot care, or dental services delivered by any health care provider, that are not mandated by Title XIX of the social security act unless there is a
specific appropriation for these services.
74.09.520
(2) The department shall amend the state plan for medical assistance under Title XIX of the federal social security
act to include personal care services, as defined in 42 C.F.R.
440.170(f), in the categorically needy program.
(3) The department shall adopt, amend, or rescind such
administrative rules as are necessary to ensure that Title XIX
personal care services are provided to eligible persons in conformance with federal regulations.
(a) These administrative rules shall include financial eligibility indexed according to the requirements of the social
security act providing for medicaid eligibility.
(b) The rules shall require clients be assessed as having a
medical condition requiring assistance with personal care
tasks. Plans of care for clients requiring health-related consultation for assessment and service planning may be
reviewed by a nurse.
(c) The department shall determine by rule which clients
have a health-related assessment or service planning need
requiring registered nurse consultation or review. This definition may include clients that meet indicators or protocols
for review, consultation, or visit.
(4) The department shall design and implement a means
to assess the level of functional disability of persons eligible
for personal care services under this section. The personal
care services benefit shall be provided to the extent funding is
available according to the assessed level of functional disability. Any reductions in services made necessary for funding reasons should be accomplished in a manner that assures
that priority for maintaining services is given to persons with
the greatest need as determined by the assessment of functional disability.
(5) Effective July 1, 1989, the department shall offer
hospice services in accordance with available funds.
(6) For Title XIX personal care services administered by
aging and adult services administration of the department, the
department shall contract with area agencies on aging:
(a) To provide case management services to individuals
receiving Title XIX personal care services in their own home;
and
(b) To reassess and reauthorize Title XIX personal care
services or other home and community services as defined in
RCW 74.39A.009 in home or in other settings for individuals
consistent with the intent of this section:
(i) Who have been initially authorized by the department
to receive Title XIX personal care services or other home and
community services as defined in RCW 74.39A.009; and
(ii) Who, at the time of reassessment and reauthorization,
are receiving such services in their own home.
(7) In the event that an area agency on aging is unwilling
to enter into or satisfactorily fulfill a contract to provide these
services, the department is authorized to:
(a) Obtain the services through competitive bid; and
(b) Provide the services directly until a qualified contractor can be found. [2003 c 279 § 1; 1998 c 245 § 145; 1995 1st
sp.s. c 18 § 39; 1994 c 21 § 4. Prior: 1993 c 149 § 10; 1993
c 57 § 1; 1991 sp.s. c 8 § 9; prior: 1991 c 233 § 1; 1991 c 119
§ 1; prior: 1990 c 33 § 594; 1990 c 25 § 1; prior: 1989 c 427
§ 10; 1989 c 400 § 3; 1985 c 5 § 3; 1982 1st ex.s. c 19 § 4;
1981 1st ex.s. c 6 § 21; 1981 c 8 § 20; 1979 c 141 § 344; 1969
ex.s. c 173 § 11; 1967 ex.s. c 30 § 5.]
[2003 RCW Supp—page 875]
74.09.575
Title 74 RCW: Public Assistance
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 18: See notes following RCW 74.39A.030.
Conflict with federal requirements—Effective date—1994 c 21: See
notes following RCW 43.20B.080.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective
dates—1993 c 149: See notes following RCW 74.09.5241.
Effective date—1991 sp.s. c 8: See note following RCW 18.51.050.
Purpose—Statutory references—Severability—1990 c 33: See
RCW 28A.900.100 through 28A.900.102.
Severability—1989 c 427: See RCW 74.39.900.
Intent—1989 c 400: See note following RCW 28A.150.390.
Effective date—1982 1st ex.s. c 19: See note following RCW
74.09.035.
Effective date—Severability—1981 1st ex.s. c 6: See notes following
RCW 74.04.005.
Legislative confirmation of effect of 1994 c 21: RCW 43.20B.090.
74.09.575