2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.56.140 Determination by superior court—Correction of ballot synopsis. (Effective July 1, 2004.) Within
fifteen days after receiving the petition, the superior court
shall have conducted a hearing on and shall have determined,
without cost to any party, (1) whether or not the acts stated in
the charge satisfy the criteria for which a recall petition may
be filed, and (2) the adequacy of the ballot synopsis. The
clerk of the superior court shall notify the person subject to
recall and the person demanding recall of the hearing date.
Both persons may appear with counsel. The court may hear
arguments as to the sufficiency of the charges and the adequacy of the ballot synopsis. The court shall not consider the
truth of the charges, but only their sufficiency. An appeal of
a sufficiency decision shall be filed in the supreme court as
specified by RCW 29A.56.270. The superior court shall correct any ballot synopsis it deems inadequate. Any decision
regarding the ballot synopsis by the superior court is final.
The court shall certify and transmit the ballot synopsis to the
officer subject to recall, the person demanding the recall, and
either the secretary of state or the county auditor, as appropriate. [2003 c 111 § 1410. Prior: 1984 c 170 § 4. Formerly
RCW 29.82.023.]
29A.56.150