2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
82.32.550 Contingent effective date for aerospace tax
incentives—Department date determinations and notice
requirements. (1)(a) Chapter 1, Laws of 2003 2nd sp. sess.
takes effect on the first day of the month in which the governor and a manufacturer of commercial airplanes sign a memorandum of agreement regarding an affirmative final decision
to site a significant commercial airplane final assembly facility in Washington state. The department shall provide notice
of the effective date of chapter 1, Laws of 2003 2nd sp. sess.
to affected taxpayers, the legislature, and others as deemed
appropriate by the department.
(b) Chapter 1, Laws of 2003 2nd sp. sess. is contingent
upon the siting of a significant commercial airplane final
assembly facility in the state of Washington. If a memorandum of agreement under subsection (1) of this section is not
signed by June 30, 2005, chapter 1, Laws of 2003 2nd sp.
sess. is null and void.
(c)(i) The department shall make a determination regarding the date final assembly of a superefficient airplane begins
in Washington state. The rates in RCW 82.04.260(13) (a)(ii)
[2003 RCW Supp—page 1091]
Chapter 82.36
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
and (b)(ii) take effect the first day of the month such assembly begins, or July 1, 2007, whichever is later. The department shall provide notice of the effective date of such rates to
affected taxpayers, the legislature, and others as deemed
appropriate by the department.
(ii) If on December 31, 2007, final assembly of a superefficient airplane has not begun in Washington state, the
department shall provide notice of such to affected taxpayers,
the legislature, and others as deemed appropriate by the
department.
(2) The definitions in this subsection apply throughout
this section.
(a) "Commercial airplane" has its ordinary meaning,
which is an airplane certified by the federal aviation administration for transporting persons or property, and any military
derivative of such an airplane.
(b) "Component" means a part or system certified by the
federal aviation administration for installation or assembly
into a commercial airplane.
(c) "Final assembly of a superefficient airplane" means
the activity of assembling an airplane from components parts
necessary for its mechanical operation such that the finished
commercial airplane is ready to deliver to the ultimate consumer.
(d) "Significant commercial airplane final assembly
facility" means a location with the capacity to produce at least
thirty-six superefficient airplanes a year.
(e) "Siting" means a final decision by a manufacturer to
locate a significant commercial airplane final assembly facility in Washington state.
(f) "Superefficient airplane" means a twin aisle airplane
that carries between two hundred and three hundred fifty passengers, with a range of more than seven thousand two hundred nautical miles, a cruising speed of approximately mach
.85, and that uses fifteen to twenty percent less fuel than other
similar airplanes on the market. [2003 2nd sp.s. c 1 § 17.]
Finding—2003 2nd sp.s. c 1: See note following RCW 82.04.4461.
Chapter 82.36
Chapter 82.36 RCW
MOTOR VEHICLE FUEL TAX
Sections
82.36.025
82.36.306
82.36.330
82.36.380
82.36.400
82.36.440
82.36.470
82.36.475
82.36.480
82.36.485
82.36.490
82.36.495
Motor vehicle fuel tax rate—Expiration of subsection.
Repealed.
Payment of refunds—Interest—Penalty. (Effective July 1,
2004.)
Violations—Penalties.
Other offenses—Penalties. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
State preempts tax field.
Fuel tax evasion—Seizure and forfeiture.
Fuel tax evasion—Forfeiture procedure.
Fuel tax evasion—Forfeited property.
Fuel tax evasion—Return of seized property.
Fuel tax evasion—Search and seizure.
Fuel tax evasion—Rules.
82.36.025