2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.46.020 Definition—Penalties. (Effective July 1,
2004.) (1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly
threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to
the person threatened or to any other person; or
(ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a person
other than the actor; or
(iii) To subject the person threatened or any other person
to physical confinement or restraint; or
(iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended to
substantially harm the person threatened or another with
respect to his or her physical or mental health or safety; and
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person
threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried
out. "Words or conduct" includes, in addition to any other
form of communication or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, a person who harasses another is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C
felony if either of the following applies: (i) The person has
previously been convicted in this or any other state of any
crime of harassment, as defined in RCW 9A.46.060, of the
same victim or members of the victim's family or household
or any person specifically named in a no-contact or noharassment order; or (ii) the person harasses another person
under subsection (1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill
the person threatened or any other person.
(3) The penalties provided in this section for harassment
do not preclude the victim from seeking any other remedy
otherwise available under law. [2003 c 53 § 69; 1999 c 27 §
2; 1997 c 105 § 1; 1992 c 186 § 2; 1985 c 288 § 2.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Intent—1999 c 27: "It is the intent of chapter 27, Laws of 1999 to clarify that electronic communications are included in the types of conduct and
actions that can constitute the crimes of harassment and stalking. It is not the
intent of the legislature, by adoption of chapter 27, Laws of 1999, to restrict
in any way the types of conduct or actions that can constitute harassment or
stalking." [1999 c 27 § 1.]
Severability—1992 c 186: See note following RCW 9A.46.110.
9A.46.110