2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.82.100 Remedies and procedures. (1)(a) A person
who sustains injury to his or her person, business, or property
by an act of criminal profiteering that is part of a pattern of
criminal profiteering activity, or by an offense defined in
RCW 9A.40.100, or by a violation of RCW 9A.82.060 or
9A.82.080 may file an action in superior court for the recovery of damages and the costs of the suit, including reasonable
investigative and attorney's fees.
(b) The attorney general or county prosecuting attorney
may file an action: (i) On behalf of those persons injured or,
respectively, on behalf of the state or county if the entity has
sustained damages, or (ii) to prevent, restrain, or remedy a
pattern of criminal profiteering activity, or an offense defined
in RCW 9A.40.100, or a violation of RCW 9A.82.060 or
9A.82.080.
(c) An action for damages filed by or on behalf of an
injured person, the state, or the county shall be for the recovery of damages and the costs of the suit, including reasonable
investigative and attorney's fees.
(d) In an action filed to prevent, restrain, or remedy a pattern of criminal profiteering activity, or an offense defined in
RCW 9A.40.100, or a violation of RCW 9A.82.060 or
9A.82.080, the court, upon proof of the violation, may
impose a civil penalty not exceeding two hundred fifty thousand dollars, in addition to awarding the cost of the suit,
including reasonable investigative and attorney's fees.
(2) The superior court has jurisdiction to prevent,
restrain, and remedy a pattern of criminal profiteering, or an
offense defined in RCW 9A.40.100, or a violation of RCW
9A.82.060 or 9A.82.080 after making provision for the rights
of all innocent persons affected by the violation and after
hearing or trial, as appropriate, by issuing appropriate orders.
(3) Prior to a determination of liability, orders issued
under subsection (2) of this section may include, but are not
limited to, entering restraining orders or prohibitions or taking such other actions, including the acceptance of satisfactory performance bonds, in connection with any property or
other interest subject to damages, forfeiture, or other
restraints pursuant to this section as the court deems proper.
The orders may also include attachment, receivership, or
injunctive relief in regard to personal or real property pursuant to Title 7 RCW. In shaping the reach or scope of receivership, attachment, or injunctive relief, the superior court
shall provide for the protection of bona fide interests in property, including community property, of persons who were not
involved in the violation of this chapter, except to the extent
that such interests or property were acquired or used in such
a way as to be subject to forfeiture under RCW
9A.82.100(4)(f).
(4) Following a determination of liability, orders may
include, but are not limited to:
(a) Ordering any person to divest himself or herself of
any interest, direct or indirect, in any enterprise.
* * *