2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
82.44.150 Apportionment and distribution of motor vehicle excise
taxes generally. (Effective if Initiative Measure No. 776 is declared
unconstitutional by pending court action.) (1) The director of licensing
* * *
35.58.273 during the calendar quarter next preceding the immediately preceding quarter, excluding the sales and use tax equalization distributions provided under RCW 82.14.046.
(4) At the close of each calendar year accounting period, but not later
than April 1, each municipality that has received motor vehicle excise taxes
under subsection (3) of this section shall transmit to the director of licensing
and the state auditor a written report showing by source the previous year's
budgeted tax revenues for public transportation purposes as compared to
actual collections. Any municipality that has not submitted the report by
April 1 shall cease to be eligible to receive motor vehicle excise taxes under
subsection (3) of this section until the report is received by the director of
licensing. If a municipality has received more or less money under subsection (3) of this section for the period covered by the report than it is entitled
to receive by reason of its locally-generated collected tax revenues, the director of licensing shall, during the next ensuing quarter that the municipality is
eligible to receive motor vehicle excise tax funds, increase or decrease the
amount to be remitted in an amount equal to the difference between the
locally-generated budgeted tax revenues and the locally-generated collected
tax revenues. In no event may the amount remitted for a calendar year exceed
the amount collected on behalf of the municipality under **RCW 35.58.273
during that same calendar year excluding the sales and use tax equalization
distributions provided under RCW 82.14.046. At the time of the next fiscal
audit of each municipality, the state auditor shall verify the accuracy of the
report submitted and notify the director of licensing of any discrepancies.
(5) The motor vehicle excise taxes imposed under **RCW 35.58.273
and required to be remitted under this section and RCW 82.14.046 shall be
remitted without legislative appropriation.
(6) Any municipality levying and collecting a tax under **RCW
35.58.273 which does not have an operating, public transit system or a contract for public transportation services in effect within one year from the initial effective date of the tax shall return to the state treasurer all motor vehicle
excise taxes received under subsection (3) of this section. [1999 c 94 § 30;
1998 c 321 § 6 (Referendum Bill No. 49, approved November 3, 1998); 1995
2nd sp.s. c 14 § 538; 1994 c 241 § 1; 1993 c 491 § 2. Prior: 1991 c 309 § 5;
1991 c 199 § 222; (1991 c 363 § 159 repealed by 1991 c 309 § 6); 1990 c 42
§ 308; 1988 c 18 § 1; prior: 1987 1st ex.s. c 9 § 8; 1987 c 428 § 3; prior:
1982 1st ex.s. c 49 § 20; 1982 1st ex.s. c 35 § 13; 1979 ex.s. c 175 § 4; 1979
c 158 § 238; 1974 ex.s. c 54 § 5; 1972 ex.s. c 87 § 1; prior: 1971 ex.s. c 199
§ 2; 1971 ex.s. c 80 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 255 § 15; 1961 c 15 § 82.44.150; prior:
1957 c 175 § 12; 1945 c 152 § 5; 1943 c 144 § 14; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 6312128.]
[2003 RCW Supp—page 1101]
82.44.150
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
Reviser's note: (1) See note following RCW 82.44.010.
*(2) RCW 82.44.020 and 82.44.030 were repealed by 2000 1st sp.s. c
1 § 2.
**(3) RCW 35.58.273 was repealed by 2002 c 6 § 2.
Legislative finding—Effective dates—1999 c 94: See notes following
RCW 43.84.092.
Purpose—Severability—1998 c 321: See notes following RCW
82.14.045.
Effective dates—Application—1998 c 321 §§ 1-21, 44, and 45: See
note following RCW 82.14.045.
Referral to electorate—1998 c 321 §§ 1-21 and 44-46: See note following RCW 82.14.045.
Effective dates—1995 2nd sp.s. c 14: See note following RCW
43.105.017.
Severability—1995 2nd sp.s. c 14: See note following RCW
43.105.017.
Effective date—1993 c 491: See note following RCW 82.44.110.
Finding—1991 c 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011.
Effective dates—Severability—Captions not law—1991 c 199: See
RCW 70.94.904 through 70.94.906.
Transitional distributions—1990 c 42: "Distributions under RCW
82.44.150 for excise taxes collected under RCW 35.58.273, before September 1, 1990, shall be under the provisions of RCW 82.44.150 as it existed
before September 1, 1990." [1990 c 42 § 327.]
Purpose—Headings—Severability—Effective dates—Application—Implementation—1990 c 42: See notes following RCW 82.36.025.
Severability—Effective date—1987 1st ex.s. c 9: See notes following
RCW 46.29.050.
Effective date—1987 c 428: See note following RCW 47.78.010.
Intent—Construction—Effective date—Fire district funding—1982
1st ex.s. c 49: See notes following RCW 35.21.710.
Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: See notes following RCW 82.08.020.
Effective date—1979 ex.s. c 175: "Section 4 of this act shall take effect
on January 1, 1980." [1979 ex.s. c 175 § 6.]
Severability—Effective dates—1974 ex.s. c 54: See notes following
RCW 82.44.110.
82.44.150