2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
82.24.260 Selling or disposal of unstamped cigarettes—Person to pay and remit tax or affix stamps—Liability. (1) Other than:
(a) A wholesaler required to be licensed under this chapter;
(b) A federal instrumentality with respect to sales to
authorized military personnel; or
(c) An Indian tribal organization with respect to sales to
enrolled members of the tribe,
a person who is in lawful possession of unstamped cigarettes
and who intends to sell or otherwise dispose of the cigarettes
shall pay, or satisfy its precollection obligation that is
imposed by this chapter, the tax required by this chapter by
remitting the tax or causing stamps to be affixed in the manner provided in rules adopted by the department.
(2) When stamps are required to be affixed, the person
may deduct from the tax collected the compensation allowable under this chapter. The remittance or the affixing of
stamps shall, in the case of cigarettes obtained in the manner
set forth in RCW 82.24.250(7)(c), be made at the same time
and manner as required in RCW 82.24.250(7)(c).
(3) This section shall not relieve the buyer or possessor
of unstamped cigarettes from personal liability for the tax
imposed by this chapter.
(4) Nothing in this section shall relieve a wholesaler
from the requirements of affixing stamps pursuant to RCW
82.24.040 and 82.24.050. [2003 c 114 § 9; 1995 c 278 § 11;
1987 c 80 § 3; 1986 c 3 § 13. Prior: 1983 c 189 § 3; 1983 c
3 § 217; 1975 1st ex.s. c 22 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 157 § 7.]
Effective date—1995 c 278: See note following RCW 82.24.010.
Severability—1986 c 3: See RCW 70.146.900.
Effective dates—1986 c 3: See note following RCW 82.24.027.
Severability—1983 c 189: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1983 c 189 § 10.]
Severability—1972 ex.s. c 157: See note following RCW 82.24.020.
Tax on Enhanced Food Fish
82.29A.135
82.24.500