2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
49.12.005 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Department" means the department of labor and
industries.
(2) "Director" means the director of the department of
labor and industries, or the director's designated representative.
(3)(a) Before May 20, 2003, "employer" means any person, firm, corporation, partnership, business trust, legal representative, or other business entity which engages in any
business, industry, profession, or activity in this state and
employs one or more employees but does not include the
state, any state institution, any state agency, political subdivision of the state, or any municipal corporation or quasimunicipal corporation. However, for the purposes of RCW
49.12.265 through 49.12.295, 49.12.350 through 49.12.370,
49.12.450, and 49.12.460 only, "employer" also includes the
state, any state institution, any state agency, political subdivisions of the state, and any municipal corporation or quasimunicipal corporation.
(b) On and after May 20, 2003, "employer" means any
person, firm, corporation, partnership, business trust, legal
representative, or other business entity which engages in any
business, industry, profession, or activity in this state and
employs one or more employees, and includes the state, any
state institution, state agency, political subdivisions of the
state, and any municipal corporation or quasi-municipal corporation. However, this chapter and the rules adopted thereunder apply to these public employers only to the extent that
this chapter and the rules adopted thereunder do not conflict
with: (i) Any state statute or rule; and (ii) respect to political
subdivisions of the state and any municipal or quasi-municipal corporation, any local resolution, ordinance, or rule
adopted under the authority of the local legislative authority
before April 1, 2003.
(4) "Employee" means an employee who is employed in
the business of the employee's employer whether by way of
manual labor or otherwise.
(5) "Conditions of labor" means and includes the conditions of rest and meal periods for employees including provisions for personal privacy, practices, methods and means by
or through which labor or services are performed by employees and includes bona fide physical qualifications in employment, but shall not include conditions of labor otherwise governed by statutes and rules and regulations relating to industrial safety and health administered by the department.
(6) For the purpose of chapter 16, Laws of 1973 2nd ex.
sess. a minor is defined to be a person of either sex under the
age of eighteen years. [2003 c 401 § 2; 1998 c 334 § 1; 1994
c 164 § 13; 1988 c 236 § 8; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 16 § 1.]
Findings—Purpose—Intent—Effective date—2003 c 401: See notes
following RCW 49.12.187.
Construction—1998 c 334: See note following RCW 49.12.450.
Legislative findings—Effective date—Implementation—Severability—1988 c 236: See notes following RCW 49.12.270.
49.12.187