2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
41.04.010 Veterans' scoring criteria status in examinations. In all competitive examinations, unless otherwise
provided in this section, to determine the qualifications of
applicants for public offices, positions or employment, the
state, and all of its political subdivisions and all municipal
corporations, shall give a scoring criteria status to all veterans
as defined in RCW 41.04.007, by adding to the passing mark,
grade or rating only, based upon a possible rating of one hundred points as perfect a percentage in accordance with the following:
(1) Ten percent to a veteran who served during a period
of war or in an armed conflict as defined in RCW 41.04.005
and does not receive military retirement. The percentage
shall be added to the passing mark, grade, or rating of competitive examinations until the veteran's first appointment.
The percentage shall not be utilized in promotional examinations;
(2) Five percent to a veteran who did not serve during a
period of war or in an armed conflict as defined in RCW
41.04.005 or is receiving military retirement. The percentage
shall be added to the passing mark, grade, or rating of competitive examinations until the veteran's first appointment.
The percentage shall not be utilized in promotional examinations;
(3) Five percent to a veteran who was called to active
military service for one or more years from employment with
the state or any of its political subdivisions or municipal corporations. The percentage shall be added to the first promotional examination only;
(4) All veterans' scoring criteria may be claimed upon
release from active military service. [2003 c 45 § 1; 2002 c
292 § 4; 2000 c 140 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 170 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 269
§ 2; 1953 ex.s. c 9 § 1; 1949 c 134 § 1; 1947 c 119 § 1; 1945
c 189 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9963-5.]