2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.08.830 Affidavit—Administration, notice of
challenge. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) Any registered voter
may request that the registration of another voter be canceled
if he or she believes that the voter does not meet the requirements of Article VI, section 1 of the state Constitution or that
voter no longer maintains a legal voting residence at the
address shown on his or her registration record. The challenger shall file with the county auditor a signed affidavit
subject to the penalties of perjury, to the effect that to his or
her personal knowledge and belief another registered voter
does not actually reside at the address as given on his or her
29A.08.840
registration record or is otherwise not a qualified voter and
that the voter in question is not protected by the provisions of
Article VI, section 4, of the Constitution of the state of Washington. The person filing the challenge must furnish the
address at which the challenged voter actually resides.
(2) Any such challenge of a voter's registration and right
to vote made less than thirty days before a primary or election, special or general, shall be administered under RCW