2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.56.096 Theft of rental, leased, or lease-purchased
property. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) A person who, with
intent to deprive the owner or owner's agent, wrongfully
obtains, or exerts unauthorized control over, or by color or
aid of deception gains control of personal property that is
rented or leased to the person, is guilty of theft of rental,
leased, or lease-purchased property.
(2) The finder of fact may presume intent to deprive if
the finder of fact finds either of the following:
(a) That the person who rented or leased the property
failed to return or make arrangements acceptable to the owner
of the property or the owner's agent to return the property to
the owner or the owner's agent within seventy-two hours after
receipt of proper notice following the due date of the rental,
lease, or lease-purchase agreement; or
(b) That the renter or lessee presented identification to
the owner or the owner's agent that was materially false, fictitious, or not current with respect to name, address, place of
employment, or other appropriate items.
(3) As used in subsection (2) of this section, "proper
notice" consists of a written demand by the owner or the
owner's agent made after the due date of the rental, lease, or
lease-purchase period, mailed by certified or registered mail
to the renter or lessee at: (a) The address the renter or lessee
gave when the contract was made; or (b) the renter or lessee's
last known address if later furnished in writing by the renter,
lessee, or the agent of the renter or lessee.
(4) The replacement value of the property obtained must
be utilized in determining the amount involved in the theft of
rental, leased, or lease-purchased property.
(5)(a) Theft of rental, leased, or lease-purchased property is a class B felony if the rental, leased, or lease-purchased property is valued at one thousand five hundred dollars or more.
(b) Theft of rental, leased, or lease-purchased property is
a class C felony if the rental, leased, or lease-purchased property is valued at two hundred fifty dollars or more but less
than one thousand five hundred dollars.
(c) Theft of rental, leased, or lease-purchased property is
a gross misdemeanor if the rental, leased, or lease-purchased
property is valued at less than two hundred fifty dollars.
(6) This section applies to rental agreements that provide
that the renter may return the property any time within the
rental period and pay only for the time the renter actually
retained the property, in addition to any minimum rental fee,
to lease agreements, and to lease-purchase agreements as
defined under RCW 63.19.010. This section does not apply
to rental or leasing of real property under the residential landlord-tenant act, chapter 59.18 RCW. [2003 c 53 § 77; 1997 c
346 § 1.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
9A.56.280