2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
13.34.130 Order of disposition for a dependent child,
alternatives—Petition seeking termination of parentchild relationship—Contact with siblings—Placement
with relatives. If, after a fact-finding hearing pursuant to
RCW 13.34.110, it has been proven by a preponderance of
the evidence that the child is dependent within the meaning of
RCW 13.34.030 after consideration of the social study prepared pursuant to RCW 13.34.110 and after a disposition
hearing has been held pursuant to RCW 13.34.110, the court
shall enter an order of disposition pursuant to this section.
(1) The court shall order one of the following dispositions of the case:
(a) Order a disposition other than removal of the child
from his or her home, which shall provide a program
designed to alleviate the immediate danger to the child, to
mitigate or cure any damage the child has already suffered,
and to aid the parents so that the child will not be endangered
in the future. In determining the disposition, the court should
choose those services, including housing assistance, that least
interfere with family autonomy and are adequate to protect
the child.
(b) Order the child to be removed from his or her home
and into the custody, control, and care of a relative or the
department or a licensed child placing agency for placement
in a foster family home or group care facility licensed pursuant to chapter 74.15 RCW or in a home not required to be
licensed pursuant to chapter 74.15 RCW. Unless there is reasonable cause to believe that the health, safety, or welfare of
the child would be jeopardized or that efforts to reunite the
parent and child will be hindered, such child shall be placed
with a person who is: (i) Related to the child as defined in
RCW 74.15.020(2)(a) with whom the child has a relationship
and is comfortable; and (ii) willing and available to care for
the child.
(2) Placement of the child with a relative under this subsection shall be given preference by the court. An order for
out-of-home placement may be made only if the court finds
that reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the child's home
and to make it possible for the child to return home, specifying the services that have been provided to the child and the
child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and that preventive services have been offered or provided and have failed to
prevent the need for out-of-home placement, unless the
health, safety, and welfare of the child cannot be protected
adequately in the home, and that:
(a) There is no parent or guardian available to care for
such child;
(b) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian is not willing
to take custody of the child; or
(c) The court finds, by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, a manifest danger exists that the child will suffer seri-
13.34.130
ous abuse or neglect if the child is not removed from the
home and an order under RCW 26.44.063 would not protect
the child from danger.
(3) If the court has ordered a child removed from his or
her home pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of this section, the
court shall consider whether it is in a child's best interest to be
placed with, have contact with, or have visits with siblings.
(a) There shall be a presumption that such placement,
contact, or visits are in the best interests of the child provided
that:
(i) The court has jurisdiction over all siblings subject to
* * *