2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
19.190.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Assist the transmission" means actions taken by a
person to provide substantial assistance or support which
enables any person to formulate, compose, send, originate,
initiate, or transmit a commercial electronic mail message or
a commercial electronic text message when the person providing the assistance knows or consciously avoids knowing
that the initiator of the commercial electronic mail message
or the commercial electronic text message is engaged, or
intends to engage, in any practice that violates the consumer
protection act.
(2) "Commercial electronic mail message" means an
electronic mail message sent for the purpose of promoting
real property, goods, or services for sale or lease. It does not
mean an electronic mail message to which an interactive
computer service provider has attached an advertisement in
exchange for free use of an electronic mail account, when the
sender has agreed to such an arrangement.
(3) "Commercial electronic text message" means an
electronic text message sent to promote real property, goods,
or services for sale or lease.
(4) "Electronic mail address" means a destination, commonly expressed as a string of characters, to which electronic
mail may be sent or delivered.
(5) "Electronic text message" means a text message sent
to a cellular telephone or pager equipped with short message
service or any similar capability, whether the message is initiated as a short message service message or as an electronic
mail message.
(6) "Initiate the transmission" refers to the action by the
original sender of an electronic mail message or an electronic
text message, not to the action by any intervening interactive
computer service or wireless network that may handle or
retransmit the message, unless such intervening interactive
computer service assists in the transmission of an electronic
mail message when it knows, or consciously avoids knowing,
that the person initiating the transmission is engaged, or
intends to engage, in any act or practice that violates the consumer protection act.
(7) "Interactive computer service" means any information service, system, or access software provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, including specifically a service or system that
provides access to the internet and such systems operated or
services offered by libraries or educational institutions.
19.190.040