2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.94A.030 Definitions. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions
in this section apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Board" means the indeterminate sentence review
board created under chapter 9.95 RCW.
(2) "Collect," or any derivative thereof, "collect and
remit," or "collect and deliver," when used with reference to
the department, means that the department, either directly or
through a collection agreement authorized by RCW
9.94A.760, is responsible for monitoring and enforcing the
offender's sentence with regard to the legal financial obligation, receiving payment thereof from the offender, and, consistent with current law, delivering daily the entire payment
to the superior court clerk without depositing it in a departmental account.
(3) "Commission" means the sentencing guidelines commission.
(4) "Community corrections officer" means an employee
of the department who is responsible for carrying out specific
duties in supervision of sentenced offenders and monitoring
of sentence conditions.
(5) "Community custody" means that portion of an
offender's sentence of confinement in lieu of earned release
time or imposed pursuant to RCW 9.94A.505(2)(b),
9.94A.650 through 9.94A.670, 9.94A.690, 9.94A.700
through 9.94A.715, or 9.94A.545, served in the community
subject to controls placed on the offender's movement and
activities by the department. For offenders placed on community custody for crimes committed on or after July 1,
2000, the department shall assess the offender's risk of reoffense and may establish and modify conditions of community
custody, in addition to those imposed by the court, based
upon the risk to community safety.
(6) "Community custody range" means the minimum
and maximum period of community custody included as part
of a sentence under RCW 9.94A.715, as established by the
commission or the legislature under RCW 9.94A.850, for
crimes committed on or after July 1, 2000.
(7) "Community placement" means that period during
which the offender is subject to the conditions of community
custody and/or postrelease supervision, which begins either
upon completion of the term of confinement (postrelease
supervision) or at such time as the offender is transferred to
community custody in lieu of earned release. Community
placement may consist of entirely community custody,
entirely postrelease supervision, or a combination of the two.
(8) "Community restitution" means compulsory service,
without compensation, performed for the benefit of the community by the offender.
(9) "Community supervision" means a period of time
during which a convicted offender is subject to crime-related
prohibitions and other sentence conditions imposed by a
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
court pursuant to this chapter or RCW 16.52.200(6) or