2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
42.52.150 Limitations on gifts. (1) No state officer or
state employee may accept gifts, other than those specified in
subsections (2) and (5) of this section, with an aggregate
value in excess of fifty dollars from a single source in a calendar year or a single gift from multiple sources with a value
in excess of fifty dollars. For purposes of this section, "single
source" means any person, as defined in RCW 42.52.010,
whether acting directly or through any agent or other intermediary, and "single gift" includes any event, item, or group
of items used in conjunction with each other or any trip
including transportation, lodging, and attendant costs, not
excluded from the definition of gift under RCW 42.52.010.
The value of gifts given to an officer's or employee's family
member or guest shall be attributed to the official or
employee for the purpose of determining whether the limit
has been exceeded, unless an independent business, family,
or social relationship exists between the donor and the family
member or guest.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section,
the following items are presumed not to influence under
RCW 42.52.140, and may be accepted without regard to the
limit established by subsection (1) of this section:
(a) Unsolicited flowers, plants, and floral arrangements;
(b) Unsolicited advertising or promotional items of nominal value, such as pens and note pads;
(c) Unsolicited tokens or awards of appreciation in the
form of a plaque, trophy, desk item, wall memento, or similar
item;
(d) Unsolicited items received by a state officer or state
employee for the purpose of evaluation or review, if the
officer or employee has no personal beneficial interest in the
eventual use or acquisition of the item by the officer's or
employee's agency;
(e) Informational material, publications, or subscriptions
related to the recipient's performance of official duties;
(f) Food and beverages consumed at hosted receptions
where attendance is related to the state officer's or state
employee's official duties;
(g) Gifts, grants, conveyances, bequests, and devises of
real or personal property, or both, in trust or otherwise
accepted and solicited for deposit in the legislative international trade account created in RCW 44.04.270;
(h) Gifts, grants, conveyances, bequests, and devises of
real or personal property, or both, in trust or otherwise
42.52.150
accepted and solicited for the purpose of promoting the
expansion of tourism as provided for in RCW 43.330.090;
(i) Gifts, grants, conveyances, bequests, and devises of
real or personal property, or both, solicited on behalf of a
national legislative association or host committee for the purpose of hosting an official conference under the circumstances specified in RCW 42.52.820. Anything solicited or
accepted may only be received by the national association or
host committee and may not be commingled with any funds
or accounts that are the property of any person;
(j) Admission to, and the cost of food and beverages consumed at, events sponsored by or in conjunction with a civic,
charitable, governmental, or community organization; and
(k) Unsolicited gifts from dignitaries from another state
or a foreign country that are intended to be personal in nature.
(3) The presumption in subsection (2) of this section is
rebuttable and may be overcome based on the circumstances
surrounding the giving and acceptance of the item.
(4) Notwithstanding subsections (2) and (5) of this section, a state officer or state employee of a regulatory agency
or of an agency that seeks to acquire goods or services who
participates in those regulatory or contractual matters may
receive, accept, take, or seek, directly or indirectly, only the
following items from a person regulated by the agency or
from a person who seeks to provide goods or services to the
agency:
(a) Unsolicited advertising or promotional items of nominal value, such as pens and note pads;
(b) Unsolicited tokens or awards of appreciation in the
form of a plaque, trophy, desk item, wall memento, or similar
item;
(c) Unsolicited items received by a state officer or state
employee for the purpose of evaluation or review, if the
officer or employee has no personal beneficial interest in the
eventual use or acquisition of the item by the officer's or
employee's agency;
(d) Informational material, publications, or subscriptions
related to the recipient's performance of official duties;
(e) Food and beverages consumed at hosted receptions
where attendance is related to the state officer's or state
employee's official duties;
(f) Admission to, and the cost of food and beverages consumed at, events sponsored by or in conjunction with a civic,
charitable, governmental, or community organization; and
(g) Those items excluded from the definition of gift in
RCW 42.52.010 except:
(i) Payments by a governmental or nongovernmental
entity of reasonable expenses incurred in connection with a
speech, presentation, appearance, or trade mission made in an
official capacity;
(ii) Payments for seminars and educational programs
sponsored by a bona fide governmental or nonprofit professional, educational, trade, or charitable association or institution; and
(iii) Flowers, plants, and floral arrangements.
(5) A state officer or state employee may accept gifts in
the form of food and beverage on infrequent occasions in the
ordinary course of meals where attendance by the officer or
employee is related to the performance of official duties.
Gifts in the form of food and beverage that exceed fifty dollars on a single occasion shall be reported as provided in
[2003 RCW Supp—page 529]
42.52.801
Title 43 RCW: State Government—Executive
chapter 42.17 RCW. [2003 1st sp.s. c 23 § 2. Prior: 2003 c
265 § 3; 2003 c 153 § 6; 1998 c 7 § 2; 1994 c 154 § 115.]
Findings—2003 c 153: See note following RCW 43.330.090.
42.52.801