2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
3.66.040 Venue—Civil action. (1) An action arising
under RCW 3.66.020 (1), (4), (6), (7), and (9) may be brought
in any district in which the defendant, or, if there be more
than one defendant, where some one of the defendants,
resides at the time the complaint is filed or in which the
defendant, or if there be more than one defendant, where
some one of the defendants may be served with the notice and
complaint in which latter case, however, the district where
the defendant or defendants is or are served must be within
the county in which the defendant or defendants reside. If the
residence of the defendant is not ascertained by reasonable
efforts, the action may be brought in the district in which the
defendant's place of actual physical employment is located.
(2) An action arising under RCW 3.66.020(2) for the
recovery of possession of personal property and RCW
3.66.020(8) shall be brought in the district in which the subject matter of the action or some part thereof is situated.
(3) An action arising under RCW 3.66.020 (3) and (5)
shall be brought in the district in which the cause of action, or
some part thereof arose.
(4) An action arising under RCW 3.66.020(2) for the
recovery of damages for injuries to the person or for injury to
personal property may be brought, at the plaintiff's option,
either in the district in which the cause of action, or some part
thereof, arose, or in the district in which the defendant, or, if
there be more than one defendant, where some one of the
defendants, resides at the time the complaint is filed.
(5) An action against a nonresident of this state, including an action arising under the provisions of chapter 19.190
RCW, may be brought in any district where service of process may be had, or in which the cause of action or some part
thereof arose, or in which the plaintiff or one of them resides.
(6) An action upon the unlawful issuance of a check or
draft may be brought in any district in which the defendant
resides or may be brought in any district in which the check
was issued or presented as payment.
(7) For the purposes of chapters 3.30 through 3.74 RCW,
the residence of a corporation defendant shall be deemed to
be in any district where the corporation transacts business or
has an office for the transaction of business or transacted
business at the time the cause of action arose or where any
person resides upon whom process may be served upon the
corporation, unless herein otherwise provided. [2003 c 27 §
2; 2001 c 45 § 1; 1988 c 71 § 1; 1984 c 258 § 42; 1961 c 299
§ 115.]
Court Congestion Reduction Act of 1981—Purpose—Severability—1981 c 331: See notes following RCW 2.32.070.
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Sections
3.66.020
3.66.040
3.66.060
Civil jurisdiction.
Venue—Civil action.
Criminal jurisdiction.
3.66.020