2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.94A.700 Community placement. When a court sentences an offender to a term of total confinement in the custody of the department for any of the offenses specified in
this section, the court shall also sentence the offender to a
term of community placement as provided in this section.
Except as provided in RCW 9.94A.501, the department shall
supervise any sentence of community placement imposed
under this section.
(1) The court shall order a one-year term of community
placement for the following:
(a) A sex offense or a serious violent offense committed
after July 1, 1988, but before July 1, 1990; or
(b) An offense committed on or after July 1, 1988, but
before July 25, 1999, that is:
(i) Assault in the second degree;
(ii) Assault of a child in the second degree;
(iii) A crime against persons where it is determined in
accordance with RCW 9.94A.602 that the offender or an
accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of
commission; or
(iv) A felony offense under chapter 69.50 or 69.52 RCW
not sentenced under RCW 9.94A.660.
(2) The court shall sentence the offender to a term of
community placement of two years or up to the period of
earned release awarded pursuant to RCW 9.94A.728, whichever is longer, for:
(a) An offense categorized as a sex offense committed on
or after July 1, 1990, but before June 6, 1996, including those
sex offenses also included in other offense categories;
(b) A serious violent offense other than a sex offense
committed on or after July 1, 1990, but before July 1, 2000;
or
(c) A vehicular homicide or vehicular assault committed
on or after July 1, 1990, but before July 1, 2000.
(3) The community placement ordered under this section
shall begin either upon completion of the term of confinement or at such time as the offender is transferred to community custody in lieu of earned release. When the court sentences an offender to the statutory maximum sentence then
the community placement portion of the sentence shall consist entirely of the community custody to which the offender
may become eligible. Any period of community custody
actually served shall be credited against the community
placement portion of the sentence.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 63]
9.94A.705
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
(4) Unless a condition is waived by the court, the terms
of any community placement imposed under this section
shall include the following conditions:
(a) The offender shall report to and be available for contact with the assigned community corrections officer as
directed;
(b) The offender shall work at department-approved education, employment, or community restitution, or any combination thereof;
(c) The offender shall not possess or consume controlled
substances except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions;
(d) The offender shall pay supervision fees as determined by the department; and
(e) The residence location and living arrangements shall
be subject to the prior approval of the department during the
period of community placement.
(5) As a part of any terms of community placement
imposed under this section, the court may also order one or
more of the following special conditions:
(a) The offender shall remain within, or outside of, a
specified geographical boundary;
(b) The offender shall not have direct or indirect contact
with the victim of the crime or a specified class of individuals;
(c) The offender shall participate in crime-related treatment or counseling services;
(d) The offender shall not consume alcohol; or
(e) The offender shall comply with any crime-related
prohibitions.
(6) An offender convicted of a felony sex offense against
a minor victim after June 6, 1996, shall comply with any
terms and conditions of community placement imposed by
the department relating to contact between the sex offender
and a minor victim or a child of similar age or circumstance
as a previous victim.
(7) Prior to or during community placement, upon recommendation of the department, the sentencing court may
remove or modify any conditions of community placement so
as not to be more restrictive. [2003 c 379 § 4; 2002 c 175 §
13; 2000 c 28 § 22.]
Severability—Effective dates—2003 c 379: See notes following
RCW 9.94A.728.
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
9.94A.705