2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
40.16.010 Injury to public record. (Effective July 1,
2004.) Every person who shall willfully and unlawfully
remove, alter, mutilate, destroy, conceal, or obliterate a
record, map, book, paper, document, or other thing filed or
deposited in a public office, or with any public officer, by
authority of law, is guilty of a class C felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not
more than five years, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both. [2003 c 53 § 214; 1992 c 7 § 34;
1909 c 249 § 95; RRS § 2347.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
40.16.020