2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
13.34.030 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter:
13.34.030
(1) "Abandoned" means when the child's parent, guardian, or other custodian has expressed, either by statement or
* * *
(4) "Dependency guardian" means the person, nonprofit
corporation, or Indian tribe appointed by the court pursuant to
this chapter for the limited purpose of assisting the court in
the supervision of the dependency.
(5) "Dependent child" means any child who:
(a) Has been abandoned;
(b) Is abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44
RCW by a person legally responsible for the care of the child;
or
(c) Has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to
the child's psychological or physical development.
(6) "Developmental disability" means a disability attributable to mental retardation, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism,
or another neurological or other condition of an individual
found by the secretary to be closely related to mental retardation or to require treatment similar to that required for individuals with mental retardation, which disability originates
before the individual attains age eighteen, which has continued or can be expected to continue indefinitely, and which
constitutes a substantial handicap to the individual.
(7) "Guardian" means the person or agency that: (a) Has
been appointed as the guardian of a child in a legal proceeding other than a proceeding under this chapter; and (b) has the
legal right to custody of the child pursuant to such appointment. The term "guardian" shall not include a "dependency
* * *