2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
90.58.190 Appeal of department's decision to adopt
or amend a master program. (1) The appeal of the department's decision to adopt a master program or amendment
pursuant to RCW 90.58.070(2) or 90.58.090(5) is governed
by RCW 34.05.510 through 34.05.598.
(2)(a) The department's decision to approve, reject, or
modify a proposed master program or amendment adopted by
a local government planning under RCW 36.70A.040 shall
be appealed to the growth management hearings board with
jurisdiction over the local government. The appeal shall be
initiated by filing a petition as provided in RCW 36.70A.250
through 36.70A.320.
(b) If the appeal to the growth management hearings
board concerns shorelines, the growth management hearings
board shall review the proposed master program or amendment solely for compliance with the requirements of this
chapter, the policy of RCW 90.58.020 and the applicable
guidelines, the internal consistency provisions of RCW
36.70A.070, 36.70A.040(4), 35.63.125, and 35A.63.105, and
chapter 43.21C RCW as it relates to the adoption of master
programs and amendments under chapter 90.58 RCW.
(c) If the appeal to the growth management hearings
board concerns a shoreline of statewide significance, the
board shall uphold the decision by the department unless the
board, by clear and convincing evidence, determines that the
decision of the department is inconsistent with the policy of
RCW 90.58.020 and the applicable guidelines.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 1164]
(d) The appellant has the burden of proof in all appeals to
the growth management hearings board under this subsection.
(e) Any party aggrieved by a final decision of a growth
management hearings board under this subsection may
appeal the decision to superior court as provided in RCW
36.70A.300.
(3)(a) The department's decision to approve, reject, or
modify a proposed master program or master program
amendment by a local government not planning under RCW
36.70A.040 shall be appealed to the shorelines hearings
board by filing a petition within thirty days of the date of the
department's written notice to the local government of the
department's decision to approve, reject, or modify a proposed master program or master program amendment as provided in RCW 90.58.090(2).
(b) In an appeal relating to shorelines, the shorelines
hearings board shall review the proposed master program or
master program amendment and, after full consideration of
the presentations of the local government and the department,
shall determine the validity of the local government's master
program or amendment in light of the policy of RCW
90.58.020 and the applicable guidelines.
(c) In an appeal relating to shorelines of statewide significance, the shorelines hearings board shall uphold the decision by the department unless the board determines, by clear
and convincing evidence that the decision of the department
is inconsistent with the policy of RCW 90.58.020 and the
applicable guidelines.
(d) Review by the shorelines hearings board shall be
considered an adjudicative proceeding under chapter 34.05
RCW, the Administrative Procedure Act. The aggrieved
local government shall have the burden of proof in all such
reviews.
(e) Whenever possible, the review by the shorelines
hearings board shall be heard within the county where the
land subject to the proposed master program or master program amendment is primarily located. The department and
any local government aggrieved by a final decision of the
hearings board may appeal the decision to superior court as
provided in chapter 34.05 RCW.
(4) A master program amendment shall become effective
after the approval of the department or after the decision of
the shorelines hearings board to uphold the master program
or master program amendment, provided that the board may
remand the master program or master program adjustment to
the local government or the department for modification prior
to the final adoption of the master program or master program
amendment. [2003 c 321 § 4; 1995 c 347 § 311; 1989 c 175
§ 184; 1986 c 292 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 286 § 19.]
Finding—Intent—2003 c 321: See note following RCW 90.58.030.
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Severability—1986 c 292: See note following RCW 90.58.030.
90.58.250