2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
82.04.280 (2) and (7) and 82.04.290.
(2) The term "sale at retail" or "retail sale" shall include
the sale of or charge made for tangible personal property consumed and/or for labor and services rendered in respect to the
following:
(a) The installing, repairing, cleaning, altering, imprinting, or improving of tangible personal property of or for consumers, including charges made for the mere use of facilities
in respect thereto, but excluding charges made for the use of
coin-operated laundry facilities when such facilities are situ[2003 RCW Supp—page 1030]
ated in an apartment house, rooming house, or mobile home
park for the exclusive use of the tenants thereof, and also
excluding sales of laundry service to nonprofit health care
facilities, and excluding services rendered in respect to live
animals, birds and insects;
(b) The constructing, repairing, decorating, or improving
of new or existing buildings or other structures under, upon,
or above real property of or for consumers, including the
installing or attaching of any article of tangible personal
property therein or thereto, whether or not such personal
property becomes a part of the realty by virtue of installation,
and shall also include the sale of services or charges made for
the clearing of land and the moving of earth excepting the
mere leveling of land used in commercial farming or agriculture;
(c) The charge for labor and services rendered in respect
to constructing, repairing, or improving any structure upon,
above, or under any real property owned by an owner who
conveys the property by title, possession, or any other means
to the person performing such construction, repair, or
improvement for the purpose of performing such construction, repair, or improvement and the property is then reconveyed by title, possession, or any other means to the original
owner;
(d) The sale of or charge made for labor and services rendered in respect to the cleaning, fumigating, razing or moving
of existing buildings or structures, but shall not include the
charge made for janitorial services; and for purposes of this
section the term "janitorial services" shall mean those cleaning and caretaking services ordinarily performed by commercial janitor service businesses including, but not limited to,
wall and window washing, floor cleaning and waxing, and
the cleaning in place of rugs, drapes and upholstery. The
term "janitorial services" does not include painting, papering,
repairing, furnace or septic tank cleaning, snow removal or
sandblasting;
(e) The sale of or charge made for labor and services rendered in respect to automobile towing and similar automotive
transportation services, but not in respect to those required to
report and pay taxes under chapter 82.16 RCW;
(f) The sale of and charge made for the furnishing of
lodging and all other services by a hotel, rooming house,
tourist court, motel, trailer camp, and the granting of any similar license to use real property, as distinguished from the
renting or leasing of real property, and it shall be presumed
that the occupancy of real property for a continuous period of
one month or more constitutes a rental or lease of real property and not a mere license to use or enjoy the same. For the
purposes of this subsection, it shall be presumed that the sale
of and charge made for the furnishing of lodging for a continuous period of one month or more to a person is a rental or
lease of real property and not a mere license to enjoy the
same;
(g) The sale of or charge made for tangible personal
property, labor and services to persons taxable under (a), (b),
(c), (d), (e), and (f) of this subsection when such sales or
charges are for property, labor and services which are used or
consumed in whole or in part by such persons in the performance of any activity defined as a "sale at retail" or "retail
sale" even though such property, labor and services may be
resold after such use or consumption. Nothing contained in
Business and Occupation Tax
this subsection shall be construed to modify subsection (1) of
this section and nothing contained in subsection (1) of this
section shall be construed to modify this subsection.
(3) The term "sale at retail" or "retail sale" shall include
the sale of or charge made for personal, business, or professional services including amounts designated as interest,
rents, fees, admission, and other service emoluments however designated, received by persons engaging in the following business activities:
(a) Amusement and recreation services including but not
limited to golf, pool, billiards, skating, bowling, ski lifts and
tows, day trips for sightseeing purposes, and others, when
provided to consumers;
(b) Abstract, title insurance, and escrow services;
(c) Credit bureau services;
(d) Automobile parking and storage garage services;
(e) Landscape maintenance and horticultural services but
excluding (i) horticultural services provided to farmers and
(ii) pruning, trimming, repairing, removing, and clearing of
trees and brush near electric transmission or distribution lines
or equipment, if performed by or at the direction of an electric
utility;
(f) Service charges associated with tickets to professional sporting events; and
(g) The following personal services: Physical fitness
services, tanning salon services, tattoo parlor services, steam
bath services, turkish bath services, escort services, and dating services.
(4)(a) The term shall also include:
(i) The renting or leasing of tangible personal property to
consumers; and
(ii) Providing tangible personal property along with an
operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time. A consideration of this is that the operator is necessary for the
equipment to perform as designed. For the purpose of this
subsection (4)(a)(ii), an operator must do more than maintain,
inspect, or set up the tangible personal property.
* * *