2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.60.110 Ballot containers, sealing, opening.
(Effective July 1, 2004.) Immediately after their tabulation,
all ballots counted at a ballot counting center must be sealed
in containers that identify the primary or election and be
retained for at least sixty days or according to federal law,
whichever is longer. All ballots tallied by poll-site ballot
counting devices must be returned to the elections depart-
Intent—Effective date—1990 c 59: See notes following RCW
29A.04.007.
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29A.04.007.
29A.60.130