2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
81.104.160 Motor vehicle excise tax—Sales and use
tax on car rentals. (Effective if Initiative Measure No. 776
is upheld by pending court action.) An agency may impose
a sales and use tax solely for the purpose of providing high
capacity transportation service, in addition to the tax authorized by RCW 82.14.030, upon retail car rentals within the
agency's jurisdiction that are taxable by the state under chapters 82.08 and 82.12 RCW. The rate of tax shall not exceed
2.172 percent. The base of the tax shall be the selling price in
the case of a sales tax or the rental value of the vehicle used
in the case of a use tax.
Any motor vehicle excise tax previously imposed under
the provisions of RCW 81.104.160(1) shall be repealed, terminated and expire on December 5, 2002. [2003 c 1 § 6 (Initiative Measure No. 776, approved November 5, 2002); 1998
c 321 § 35 (Referendum Bill No. 49, approved November 3,
1998). Prior: 1992 c 194 § 13; 1992 c 101 § 27; 1991 c 318
§ 12; 1990 c 43 § 42.]
Reviser's note: The constitutionality of Initiative Measure No. 776 is
being challenged in Pierce Co. v. State of Washington, King Co. Superior Ct.
No. 02-2-35125-5 SEA.
Severability—Savings—2003 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 776): "If
any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is
held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to
other persons or circumstances is not affected. If the repeal of taxes in section 6 of this act is judicially held to impair any contract in existence as of the
effective date of this act, the repeal shall apply to any other contract, including novation, renewal, or refunding (in the case of bond contract)." [2003 c
1 § 10 (Initiative Measure No. 776, approved November 5, 2002).]
Repeal of taxes by 2003 c 1 § 6 (Initiative Measure No. 776): "If the
repeal of taxes in section 6 of this act affects any bonds previously issued for
any purpose relating to light rail, the people expect transit agencies to retire
these bonds using reserve funds including accrued interest, sale of property
or equipment, new voter approved tax revenues, or any combination of these
sources of revenue. Taxing districts should abstain from further bond sales
for any purpose relating to light rail until voters decide this measure. The
people encourage transit agencies to put another tax revenue measure before
voters if they want to continue with a light rail system dramatically changed
from that previously represented to and approved by voters." [2003 c 1 § 7
(Initiative Measure No. 776, approved November 5, 2002).]
Construction—Intent—2003 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 776): See
notes following RCW 46.16.0621.
Purpose—Severability—1998 c 321: See notes following RCW
82.14.045.
Contingent effective dates—1998 c 321 §§ 23-42: See note following
RCW 35.58.410.
Legislative intent—1992 c 194: See note following RCW 82.08.020.
Effective dates—1992 c 194: See note following RCW 46.04.466.
Chapter 81.112
Chapter 81.112 RCW
REGIONAL TRANSIT AUTHORITIES
(Formerly: Regional transportation authorities)
Sections
[2003 RCW Supp—page 1027]
81.112.086
81.112.086
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
Maintenance plan.
81.112.086