2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
36.70A.480 Shorelines of the state. (1) For shorelines
of the state, the goals and policies of the shoreline management act as set forth in RCW 90.58.020 are added as one of
the goals of this chapter as set forth in RCW 36.70A.020
without creating an order of priority among the fourteen
goals. The goals and policies of a shoreline master program
for a county or city approved under chapter 90.58 RCW shall
be considered an element of the county or city's comprehensive plan. All other portions of the shoreline master program
for a county or city adopted under chapter 90.58 RCW,
including use regulations, shall be considered a part of the
county or city's development regulations.
(2) The shoreline master program shall be adopted pursuant to the procedures of chapter 90.58 RCW rather than the
goals, policies, and procedures set forth in this chapter for the
adoption of a comprehensive plan or development regulations.
(3) The policies, goals, and provisions of chapter 90.58
RCW and applicable guidelines shall be the sole basis for
determining compliance of a shoreline master program with
this chapter except as the shoreline master program is
required to comply with the internal consistency provisions
[2003 RCW Supp—page 447]
Chapter 36.70C
Title 36 RCW: Counties
of RCW 36.70A.070, 36.70A.040(4), 35.63.125, and
35A.63.105.
(a) As of the date the department of ecology approves a
local government's shoreline master program adopted under
applicable shoreline guidelines, the protection of critical
areas as defined by RCW 36.70A.030(5) within shorelines of
the state shall be accomplished only through the local government's shoreline master program and shall not be subject
to the procedural and substantive requirements of this chapter, except as provided in subsection (6) of this section.
(b) Critical areas within shorelines of the state that have
been identified as meeting the definition of critical areas as
defined by RCW 36.70A.030(5), and that are subject to a
shoreline master program adopted under applicable shoreline
guidelines shall not be subject to the procedural and substantive requirements of this chapter, except as provided in subsection (6) of this section. Nothing in chapter 321, Laws of
2003 is intended to affect whether or to what extent agricultural activities, as defined in RCW 90.58.065, are subject to
chapter 36.70A RCW.
(c) The provisions of RCW 36.70A.172 shall not apply
to the adoption or subsequent amendment of a local government's shoreline master program and shall not be used to
determine compliance of a local government's shoreline master program with chapter 90.58 RCW and applicable guidelines. Nothing in this section, however, is intended to limit or
change the quality of information to be applied in protecting
critical areas within shorelines of the state, as required by
chapter 90.58 RCW and applicable guidelines.
(4) Shoreline master programs shall provide a level of
protection to critical areas located within shorelines of the
state that is at least equal to the level of protection provided
to critical areas by the local government's critical area ordinances adopted and thereafter amended pursuant to RCW
36.70A.060(2).
(5) Shorelines of the state shall not be considered critical
areas under this chapter except to the extent that specific
areas located within shorelines of the state qualify for critical
area designation based on the definition of critical areas provided by RCW 36.70A.030(5) and have been designated as
such by a local government pursuant to RCW 36.70A.060(2).
(6) If a local jurisdiction's master program does not
include land necessary for buffers for critical areas that occur
within shorelines of the state, as authorized by RCW
90.58.030(2)(f), then the local jurisdiction shall continue to
regulate those critical areas and their required buffers pursuant to RCW 36.70A.060(2). [2003 c 321 § 5; 1995 c 347 §
104.]
replaces the writ of certiorari for appeal of land use decisions
and shall be the exclusive means of judicial review of land
use decisions, except that this chapter does not apply to:
(a) Judicial review of:
(i) Land use decisions made by bodies that are not part of
a local jurisdiction;
(ii) Land use decisions of a local jurisdiction that are
subject to review by a quasi-judicial body created by state
law, such as the shorelines hearings board, the environmental
and land use hearings board, or the growth management hearings board;
(b) Judicial review of applications for a writ of mandamus or prohibition; or
(c) Claims provided by any law for monetary damages or
compensation. If one or more claims for damages or compensation are set forth in the same complaint with a land use
petition brought under this chapter, the claims are not subject
to the procedures and standards, including deadlines, provided in this chapter for review of the petition. The judge
who hears the land use petition may, if appropriate, preside at
a trial for damages or compensation.
(2) The superior court civil rules govern procedural matters under this chapter to the extent that the rules are consistent with this chapter. [2003 c 393 § 17; 1995 c 347 § 704.]
Implementation—Effective date—2003 c 393: See RCW 43.21L.900
and 43.21L.901.
Chapter 36.71 RCW
PEDDLERS' AND HAWKERS' LICENSES
Chapter 36.71
Sections
36.71.060
36.71.090
36.71.060