2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
6.27.130 Mailing of writ and judgment or affidavit to
judgment debtor—Mailing of notice and claim form if
judgment debtor is an individual—Service—Return. (1)
When a writ is issued under a judgment, on or before the date
of service of the writ on the garnishee, the judgment creditor
shall mail or cause to be mailed to the judgment debtor, by
certified mail, addressed to the last known post office address
of the judgment debtor, (a) a copy of the writ and a copy of
the judgment creditor's affidavit submitted in application for
the writ, and (b) if the judgment debtor is an individual, the
notice and claim form prescribed in RCW 6.27.140. In the
alternative, on or before the day of the service of the writ on
the garnishee or within two days thereafter, the stated documents shall be served on the judgment debtor in the same
manner as is required for personal service of summons upon
a party to an action.
(2) The requirements of this section shall not be jurisdictional, but (a) no disbursement order or judgment against the
garnishee defendant shall be entered unless there is on file the
return or affidavit of service or mailing required by subsection (3) of this section, and (b) if the copies of the writ and
judgment or affidavit, and the notice and claim form if the
defendant is an individual, are not mailed or served as herein
provided, or if any irregularity appears with respect to the
mailing or service, the court, in its discretion, on motion of
the judgment debtor promptly made and supported by affidavit showing that the judgment debtor has suffered substantial
injury from the plaintiff's failure to mail or otherwise to serve
such copies, may set aside the garnishment and award to the
judgment debtor an amount equal to the damages suffered
because of such failure.
(3) If the service on the judgment debtor is made by a
sheriff, the sheriff shall file with the clerk of the court that
issued the writ a signed return showing the time, place, and
manner of service and that the copy of the writ was accompanied by a copy of a judgment or affidavit, and by a notice and
claim form if required by this section, and shall note thereon
fees for making such service. If service is made by any person other than a sheriff, such person shall file an affidavit
including the same information and showing qualifications to
make such service. If service on the judgment debtor is made
by mail, the person making the mailing shall file an affidavit
including the same information as required for return on ser-