2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
79.10.125 Land open to public for fishing, hunting,
and nonconsumptive wildlife activities. All state lands
hereafter leased for grazing or agricultural purposes shall be
open and available to the public for purposes of hunting and
fishing, and for nonconsumptive wildlife activities, as
defined by the board of natural resources, unless closed to
public entry because of fire hazard or unless the department
gives prior written approval and the area is lawfully posted by
lessee to prohibit hunting and fishing, and nonconsumptive
wildlife activities, thereon in order to prevent damage to
crops or other land cover, to improvements on the land, to
livestock, to the lessee, or to the general public, or closure is
necessary to avoid undue interference with carrying forward
a departmental or agency program. In the event any such
lands are so posted it shall be unlawful for any person to hunt
or fish, or pursue nonconsumptive wildlife activities, on any
such posted lands. Such lands shall not be open and available
for wildlife activities when access could endanger crops on
the land or when access could endanger the person accessing
the land.
The department shall insert the provisions of this section
in all new grazing and agricultural leases. [2003 c 334 § 371;
2003 c 182 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 109 § 9; 1969 ex.s. c 46 § 1; 1959
c 257 § 29; 1947 c 171 § 1; 1927 c 255 § 61; RRS § 7797-61.
Prior: 1915 c 147 § 4; 1903 c 79 § 4; 1897 c 89 § 19; 1895 c
178 § 32. Formerly RCW 79.01.244, 79.12.430.]
Reviser's note: (1) This section does not apply to state tidelands, shorelands, harbor areas, and the beds of navigable waters. See RCW 79.02.095.
(2) This section was amended by 2003 c 182 § 1 and by 2003 c 334 §
371, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated
in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
Severability—Effective date—1979 ex.s. c 109: See notes following
RCW 79.01.036.