2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
79.96.200 Seaweed—Marine aquatic plants defined.
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definition
in this section applies throughout this chapter.
"Marine aquatic plants" means saltwater marine plant
species that are dependent upon the marine aquatic or tidal
environment, and exist in either an attached or free-floating
state. Marine aquatic plants include but are not limited to seaweed of the classes Chlorophyta, Phaeophyta, and Rhodophyta. [1993 c 283 § 2. Formerly RCW 79.01.800.]
Findings—1993 c 283: "The legislature finds that the plant resources
of marine aquatic ecosystems have inherent value and provide essential habitat. These resources are also becoming increasingly valuable as economic
commodities and may be declining. The legislature further finds that the regulation of harvest of these resources is currently inadequate to afford necessary protection." [1993 c 283 § 1.]
79.96.230
RCW 9.92.030, and a violation taking place on aquatic lands
is subject to the provisions of RCW 79.02.300. A person
committing a violation of this section on private tidelands
which he or she owns is liable to the state for treble the
amount of damages to the seaweed resource, and a person
trespassing on private tidelands and committing a violation of
this section is liable to the private tideland owner for treble
the amount of damages to the seaweed resource. Damages
recoverable include, but are not limited to, damages for the
market value of the seaweed, for injury to the aquatic ecosystem, and for the costs of restoration. In addition, the person
is liable for reimbursing the injured party for the party's reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs
and reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation-related
costs. [2003 c 334 § 443; 1994 c 286 § 2; 1993 c 283 § 4.
Formerly RCW 79.01.810.]
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
Effective date—1994 c 286: See note following RCW 79.01.805.
79.96.210