2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
47.36.200 Signs or flagmen at thoroughfare work
sites—Penalty. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) When construction, repair, or maintenance work is conducted on or
adjacent to a public highway, county road, street, bridge, or
other thoroughfare commonly traveled and when the work
interferes with the normal and established mode of travel on
the highway, county road, street, bridge, or thoroughfare, the
location shall be properly posted by prominently displayed
signs or flagmen or both. Signs used for posting in such an
area shall be consistent with the provisions found in the state
of Washington "Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices