2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
60.28.011 Retained percentage—Labor and material
lien created—Bond in lieu of retained funds—Termination before completion—Chapter deemed exclusive—
Release of ferry contract payments—Projects of farmers
home administration—General contractor/construction
manager procedure—Definitions. (1) Public improvement
contracts shall provide, and public bodies shall reserve, a
contract retainage not to exceed five percent of the moneys
earned by the contractor as a trust fund for the protection and
payment of: (a) The claims of any person arising under the
contract; and (b) the state with respect to taxes imposed pursuant to Title 82 RCW which may be due from such contractor.
(2) Every person performing labor or furnishing supplies
toward the completion of a public improvement contract shall
have a lien upon moneys reserved by a public body under the
provisions of a public improvement contract. However, the
notice of the lien of the claimant shall be given within fortyfive days of completion of the contract work, and in the manner provided in RCW 39.08.030.
(3) The contractor at any time may request the contract
retainage be reduced to one hundred percent of the value of
the work remaining on the project.
(a) After completion of all contract work other than landscaping, the contractor may request that the public body
release and pay in full the amounts retained during the performance of the contract, and sixty days thereafter the public
body must release and pay in full the amounts retained (other
than continuing retention of five percent of the moneys
[2003 RCW Supp—page 757]
60.28.011
Title 60 RCW: Liens
earned for landscaping) subject to the provisions of chapters
39.12 and 60.28 RCW.
(b) Sixty days after completion of all contract work the
public body must release and pay in full the amounts retained
during the performance of the contract subject to the provisions of chapters 39.12 and 60.28 RCW.
(4) The moneys reserved by a public body under the provisions of a public improvement contract, at the option of the
contractor, shall be:
(a) Retained in a fund by the public body;
(b) Deposited by the public body in an interest bearing
account in a bank, mutual savings bank, or savings and loan
association. Interest on moneys reserved by a public body
under the provision of a public improvement contract shall be
paid to the contractor;
(c) Placed in escrow with a bank or trust company by the
public body. When the moneys reserved are placed in
escrow, the public body shall issue a check representing the
sum of the moneys reserved payable to the bank or trust company and the contractor jointly. This check shall be converted into bonds and securities chosen by the contractor and
approved by the public body and the bonds and securities
shall be held in escrow. Interest on the bonds and securities
shall be paid to the contractor as the interest accrues.
(5) The contractor or subcontractor may withhold payment of not more than five percent from the moneys earned
by any subcontractor or sub-subcontractor or supplier contracted with by the contractor to provide labor, materials, or
equipment to the public project. Whenever the contractor or
subcontractor reserves funds earned by a subcontractor or
sub-subcontractor or supplier, the contractor or subcontractor
shall pay interest to the subcontractor or sub-subcontractor or
supplier at a rate equal to that received by the contractor or
subcontractor from reserved funds.
(6) A contractor may submit a bond for all or any portion
of the contract retainage in a form acceptable to the public
body and from a bonding company meeting standards established by the public body. The public body shall accept a
bond meeting these requirements unless the public body can
demonstrate good cause for refusing to accept it. This bond
and any proceeds therefrom are subject to all claims and liens
and in the same manner and priority as set forth for retained
percentages in this chapter. The public body shall release the
bonded portion of the retained funds to the contractor within
thirty days of accepting the bond from the contractor. Whenever a public body accepts a bond in lieu of retained funds
from a contractor, the contractor shall accept like bonds from
any subcontractors or suppliers from which the contractor has
retained funds. The contractor shall then release the funds
retained from the subcontractor or supplier to the subcontractor or supplier within thirty days of accepting the bond from
the subcontractor or supplier.
(7) If the public body administering a contract, after a
substantial portion of the work has been completed, finds that
an unreasonable delay will occur in the completion of the
remaining portion of the contract for any reason not the result
of a breach thereof, it may, if the contractor agrees, delete
from the contract the remaining work and accept as final the
improvement at the stage of completion then attained and
make payment in proportion to the amount of the work
accomplished and in this case any amounts retained and
[2003 RCW Supp—page 758]
accumulated under this section shall be held for a period of
sixty days following the completion. In the event that the
work is terminated before final completion as provided in this
section, the public body may thereafter enter into a new contract with the same contractor to perform the remaining work
or improvement for an amount equal to or less than the cost
of the remaining work as was provided for in the original
contract without advertisement or bid. The provisions of this
chapter are exclusive and shall supersede all provisions and
regulations in conflict herewith.
(8) Whenever the department of transportation has contracted for the construction of two or more ferry vessels, sixty
days after completion of all contract work on each ferry vessel, the department must release and pay in full the amounts
* * *