2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.68.030 Affidavit of error or omission—Time for
filing—Contents—Witnesses. (Effective July 1, 2004.) An
affidavit of an elector with respect to RCW 29A.68.010(6)
must be filed with the appropriate court no later than ten days
following the issuance of a certificate of election and must set
forth specifically:
[2003 RCW Supp—page 375]
29A.68.040
Title 29A RCW: Elections
(1) The name of the contestant and that he or she is a registered voter in the county, district or precinct, as the case
may be, in which the office is to be exercised;
(2) The name of the person whose right is being contested;
(3) The office;
(4) The particular causes of the contest.
No statement of contest may be dismissed for want of
form if the particular causes of contest are alleged with sufficient certainty. The person charged with the error or omission must be given the opportunity to call any witness,
including the candidate to whom he or she has issued or
intends to issue the certificate of election. [2003 c 111 §
1703; 1977 ex.s. c 361 § 102; 1965 c 9 § 29.65.020. Prior: (i)
Code 1881 § 3110; 1865 p 43 § 6; RRS § 5371. (ii) Code
1881 § 3112; 1865 p 44 § 8; RRS § 5373. Formerly RCW
29.65.020.]
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29A.04.007.
29A.68.040