2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.68A.090 Communication with minor for immoral
purposes—Penalties. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) Except
as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a person who
communicates with a minor for immoral purposes, or a person who communicates with someone the person believes to
be a minor for immoral purposes, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(2) A person who communicates with a minor for
immoral purposes is guilty of a class C felony punishable
according to chapter 9A.20 RCW if the person has previously
been convicted under this section or of a felony sexual
offense under chapter 9.68A, 9A.44, or 9A.64 RCW or of any
other felony sexual offense in this or any other state. [2003 c
53 § 42; 2003 c 26 § 1; 1989 c 32 § 7; 1986 c 319 § 2; 1984 c
262 § 8.]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2003 c 26 § 1 and by
2003 c 53 § 42, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
9.68A.140