2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
82.08.0283 Exemptions—Certain medical items.
(Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) The tax levied by RCW
82.08.020 shall not apply to sales of prosthetic devices prescribed for an individual by a person licensed under chapter
18.22, 18.25, 18.57, or 18.71 RCW; medicines of mineral,
animal, and botanical origin administered, dispensed, or used
in the treatment of an individual by a person licensed under
chapter 18.36A RCW; and medically prescribed oxygen,
including, but not limited to, oxygen concentrator systems,
oxygen enricher systems, liquid oxygen systems, and gaseous, bottled oxygen systems prescribed for an individual by
a person licensed under chapter 18.57 or 18.71 RCW for use
in the medical treatment of that individual. In addition, the
tax levied by RCW 82.08.020 shall not apply to charges made
for labor and services rendered in respect to the repairing,
cleaning, altering, or improving of any of the items exempted
under this section.
(2) The exemption in subsection (1) of this section shall
not apply to sales of durable medical equipment or mobility
enhancing equipment.
(3) The definitions in this subsection apply throughout
this section.
(a) "Prosthetic device" means a replacement, corrective,
or supportive device, including repair and replacement parts
for a prosthetic device, worn on or in the body to:
(i) Artificially replace a missing portion of the body;
(ii) Prevent or correct a physical deformity or malfunction; or
(iii) Support a weak or deformed portion of the body.
(b) "Durable medical equipment" means equipment,
including repair and replacement for durable medical equipment, but does not include mobility enhancing equipment,
that:
(i) Can withstand repeated use;
(ii) Is primarily and customarily used to serve a medical
purpose;
(iii) Generally is not useful to a person in the absence of
illness or injury; and
(iv) Does not work in or on the body.
(c) "Mobility enhancing equipment" means equipment,
including repair and replacement parts for mobility enhancing equipment, but does not include medical equipment, that:
[2003 RCW Supp—page 1049]
82.08.0293
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
(i) Is primarily and customarily used to provide or
increase the ability to move from one place to another and
that is appropriate for use either at home or a motor vehicle;
(ii) Is not generally used by persons with normal mobility; and
(iii) Does not include any motor vehicle or equipment on
a motor vehicle normally provided by a motor vehicle manufacturer. [2003 c 168 § 409; 2001 c 75 § 1; 1998 c 168 § 2;
1997 c 224 § 1; 1996 c 162 § 1; 1991 c 250 § 2; 1986 c 255 §
1; 1980 c 86 § 1; 1980 c 37 § 48. Formerly RCW
82.08.030(30).]
Effective dates—Part headings not law—2003 c 168: See notes following RCW 82.08.010.
Effective date—2001 c 75: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 19, 2001]." [2001 c 75 § 3.]
Effective date—1998 c 168: See note following RCW 82.04.120.
Effective date—1997 c 224: "This act takes effect October 1, 1998."
[1997 c 224 § 3.]
Effective date—1996 c 162: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1996."
[1996 c 162 § 3.]
Finding—Intent—1991 c 250: "(1) The legislature finds:
(a) The existing state policy is to exempt medical oxygen from sales
and use tax.
(b) The technology for supplying medical oxygen has changed substantially in recent years. Many consumers of medical oxygen purchase or rent
equipment that supplies oxygen rather than purchasing oxygen in gaseous
form.
(2) The intent of this act is to bring sales and rental of individual oxygen systems within the existing exemption for medical oxygen, without
expanding the essence of the original policy decision that medical oxygen
should be exempt from sales and use tax." [1991 c 250 § 1.]
Effective date—1986 c 255: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1986."
[1986 c 255 § 3.]
Intent—1980 c 37: See note following RCW 82.04.4281.
82.08.0293