2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
82.32.060 Excess payment of tax, penalty, or interest—Credit or refund—Payment of judgments for
refund. (Effective January 1, 2004.) (1) If, upon receipt of
an application by a taxpayer for a refund or for an audit of the
taxpayer's records, or upon an examination of the returns or
records of any taxpayer, it is determined by the department
that within the statutory period for assessment of taxes, penalties, or interest prescribed by RCW 82.32.050 any amount
of tax, penalty, or interest has been paid in excess of that
properly due, the excess amount paid within, or attributable
to, such period shall be credited to the taxpayer's account or
shall be refunded to the taxpayer, at the taxpayer's option.
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no refund
or credit shall be made for taxes, penalties, or interest paid
more than four years prior to the beginning of the calendar
year in which the refund application is made or examination
of records is completed.
(2) The execution of a written waiver under RCW
82.32.050 or 82.32.100 shall extend the time for making a
refund or credit of any taxes paid during, or attributable to,
the years covered by the waiver if, prior to the expiration of
the waiver period, an application for refund of such taxes is
made by the taxpayer or the department discovers a refund or
credit is due.
(3) Any such refunds shall be made by means of vouchers approved by the department and by the issuance of state
warrants drawn upon and payable from such funds as the legislature may provide. However, taxpayers who are required
to pay taxes by electronic funds transfer under RCW
82.32.080 shall have any refunds paid by electronic funds
transfer.
(4) Any judgment for which a recovery is granted by any
court of competent jurisdiction, not appealed from, for tax,
penalties, and interest which were paid by the taxpayer, and
costs, in a suit by any taxpayer shall be paid in the same man-
General Administrative Provisions
ner, as provided in subsection (3) of this section, upon the filing with the department of a certified copy of the order or
judgment of the court.
(a) Interest at the rate of three percent per annum shall be
allowed by the department and by any court on the amount of
any refund, credit, or other recovery allowed to a taxpayer for
taxes, penalties, or interest paid by the taxpayer before January 1, 1992. This rate of interest shall apply for all interest
allowed through December 31, 1998. Interest allowed after
December 31, 1998, shall be computed at the rate as computed under RCW 82.32.050(2). The rate so computed shall
be adjusted on the first day of January of each year for use in
computing interest for that calendar year.
(b) For refunds or credits of amounts paid or other recovery allowed to a taxpayer after December 31, 1991, the rate of
interest shall be the rate as computed for assessments under
RCW 82.32.050(2) less one percent. This rate of interest
shall apply for all interest allowed through December 31,
* * *