2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
79.22.010 Powers of department—Acquisition of
land for reforestation—Taxes, cancellation. The department has the power to accept gifts and bequests of money or
other property, made in its own name, or made in the name of
the state, to promote generally the interests of reforestation or
for a specific named purpose in connection with reforestation, and to acquire in the name of the state, by purchase or
gift, any lands which by reason of their location, topography,
or geological formation, are chiefly valuable for purpose of
developing and growing timber, and to designate such lands
and any lands of the same character belonging to the state as
state forest lands; and may acquire by gift or purchase any
lands of the same character. The department has the power to
seed, plant, and develop forests on any lands, purchased,
acquired, or designated by it as state forest lands, and shall
furnish such care and fire protection for such lands as it shall
deem advisable. Upon approval of the board of county commissioners of the county in which the land is located such gift
or donation of land may be accepted subject to delinquent
general taxes thereon, and upon such acceptance of such gift
or donation subject to such taxes, the department shall record
the deed of conveyance thereof and file with the assessor and
treasurer of the county wherein such land is situated, written
notice of acquisition of such land, and that all delinquent general taxes thereon, except state taxes, shall be canceled, and
the county treasurer shall thereupon proceed to make such
cancellation in the records of the county treasurer. Thereafter, such lands shall be held in trust, protected, managed, and
administered upon, and the proceeds therefrom disposed of,
under RCW 79.22.040. [2003 c 334 § 205; 1988 c 128 § 23;
1937 c 172 § 1; 1929 c 117 § 1; 1923 c 154 § 3; RRS § 58123. Prior: 1921 c 169 § 1, part. Formerly RCW 76.12.020.]
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
79.22.020