2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
8.26.035 Payment for moving and related expenses.
(1) Whenever a program or project to be undertaken by a displacing agency will result in the displacement of any person,
the displacing agency shall provide for the payment to the
displaced person of:
(a) Actual reasonable expenses in moving himself or herself, or his or her family, business, farm operation, or other
personal property;
(b) Actual direct losses of tangible personal property as a
result of moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation, but not to exceed an amount equal to the reasonable
expenses that would have been required to relocate the property, in accordance with criteria established by the lead
agency;
(c) Actual reasonable expenses in searching for a
replacement business or farm; and
(d) Actual reasonable expenses necessary to reestablish a
displaced farm, nonprofit organization, or small business at
its new site, in accordance with criteria established by the
lead agency, but not to exceed fifty thousand dollars.
(2) A displaced person eligible for payments under subsection (1) of this section who is displaced from a dwelling
and who elects to accept the payments authorized by this subsection in lieu of the payments authorized by subsection (1)
of this section may receive an expense and dislocation allowance determined according to a schedule established by the
lead agency.
(3) A displaced person eligible for payments under subsection (1) of this section who is displaced from the person's
place of business or farm operation and who is eligible under
criteria established by the lead agency may elect to accept the
payment authorized by this subsection in lieu of the payment
authorized by subsection (1) of this section. The payment
shall consist of a fixed payment in an amount to be determined according to criteria established by the lead agency,
except that the payment shall be not less than one thousand
dollars nor more than twenty thousand dollars. A person
whose sole business at the displacement dwelling is the rental
of that property to others does not qualify for a payment
under this subsection. [2003 c 357 § 1; 1988 c 90 § 3.]
Section captions—1988 c 90: See note following RCW 8.26.010.
Title 9
Title 9
CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Chapters
9.05
Sabotage.
9.08
Animals, crimes relating to.
9.16
Brands and marks, crimes relating to.
9.18
Bidding offenses.
9.24
Corporations, crimes relating to.