2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
49.12.187 Collective bargaining rights not affected.
This chapter shall not be construed to interfere with, impede,
or in any way diminish the right of employees to bargain collectively with their employers through representatives of
49.12.360
their own choosing concerning wages or standards or conditions of employment. However, rules adopted under this
chapter regarding appropriate rest and meal periods as
applied to employees in the construction trades may be superseded by a collective bargaining agreement negotiated under
the national labor relations act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 151 et seq., if
the terms of the collective bargaining agreement covering
such employees specifically require rest and meal periods
and prescribe requirements concerning those rest and meal
periods.
Employees of public employers may enter into collective
bargaining contracts, labor/management agreements, or other
mutually agreed to employment agreements that specifically
vary from or supersede, in part or in total, rules adopted under
this chapter regarding appropriate rest and meal periods.
[2003 c 401 § 3; 2003 c 146 § 1; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 16 § 18.]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2003 c 146 § 1 and by
2003 c 401 § 3, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Findings—Purpose—Intent—2003 c 401: "The legislature finds that
the enactment of chapter 236, Laws of 1988 amended the definition of
employer under the industrial welfare act, chapter 49.12 RCW, to ensure that
the family care provisions of that act applied to the state and political subdivisions. The legislature further finds that this amendment of the definition of
employer may be interpreted as creating an ambiguity as to whether the other
provisions of chapter 49.12 RCW have applied to the state and its political
subdivisions. The purpose of this act is to make retroactive, remedial, curative, and technical amendments to clarify the intent of chapter 49.12 RCW
and chapter 236, Laws of 1988 and resolve any ambiguity. It is the intent of
the legislature to establish that, prior to May 20, 2003, chapter 49.12 RCW
and the rules adopted thereunder did not apply to the state or its agencies and
political subdivisions except as expressly provided for in RCW 49.12.265
through 49.12.295, 49.12.350 through 49.12.370, 49.12.450, and
49.12.460." [2003 c 401 § 1.]
Effective date—2003 c 401: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 20, 2003]." [2003 c 401 § 6.]
49.12.360