2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
10.58.035 Statement of defendant—Admissibility.
(1) In criminal and juvenile offense proceedings where independent proof of the corpus delicti is absent, and the alleged
victim of the crime is dead or incompetent to testify, a lawfully obtained and otherwise admissible confession, admission, or other statement of the defendant shall be admissible
into evidence if there is substantial independent evidence that
would tend to establish the trustworthiness of the confession,
admission, or other statement of the defendant.
(2) In determining whether there is substantial independent evidence that the confession, admission, or other statement of the defendant is trustworthy, the court shall consider,
but is not limited to:
(a) Whether there is any evidence corroborating or contradicting the facts set out in the statement, including the elements of the offense;
(b) The character of the witness reporting the statement
and the number of witnesses to the statement;
(c) Whether a record of the statement was made and the
timing of the making of the record in relation to the making
of the statement; and/or
(d) The relationship between the witness and the defendant.
Drug Traffickers—Off-Limits Orders
(3) Where the court finds that the confession, admission,
or other statement of the defendant is sufficiently trustworthy
to be admitted, the court shall issue a written order setting
forth the rationale for admission.
(4) Nothing in this section may be construed to prevent
the defendant from arguing to the jury or judge in a bench
trial that the statement is not trustworthy or that the evidence
is otherwise insufficient to convict. [2003 c 179 § 1.]
Chapter 10.66 RCW
DRUG TRAFFICKERS—OFF-LIMITS ORDERS
Chapter 10.66
Sections
10.66.090
Penalties. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
10.66.090