2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.41.098 Forfeiture of firearms—Disposition—Confiscation. (1) The superior courts and the courts of limited
jurisdiction of the state may order forfeiture of a firearm
which is proven to be:
(a) Found concealed on a person not authorized by RCW
9.41.060 or 9.41.070 to carry a concealed pistol: PROVIDED, That it is an absolute defense to forfeiture if the person possessed a valid Washington concealed pistol license
within the preceding two years and has not become ineligible
for a concealed pistol license in the interim. Before the firearm may be returned, the person must pay the past due
renewal fee and the current renewal fee;
(b) Commercially sold to any person without an application as required by RCW 9.41.090;
(c) In the possession of a person prohibited from possessing the firearm under RCW 9.41.040 or 9.41.045;
[2003 RCW Supp—page 36]
(d) In the possession or under the control of a person at
the time the person committed or was arrested for committing
a felony or committing a nonfelony crime in which a firearm
was used or displayed;
(e) In the possession of a person who is in any place in
which a concealed pistol license is required, and who is under
the influence of any drug or under the influence of intoxicating liquor, as defined in chapter 46.61 RCW;
(f) In the possession of a person free on bail or personal
recognizance pending trial, appeal, or sentencing for a felony
or for a nonfelony crime in which a firearm was used or displayed, except that violations of Title 77 RCW shall not
result in forfeiture under this section;
(g) In the possession of a person found to have been
mentally incompetent while in possession of a firearm when
apprehended or who is thereafter committed pursuant to
chapter 10.77 or 71.05 RCW;
(h) Used or displayed by a person in the violation of a
proper written order of a court of general jurisdiction; or
(i) Used in the commission of a felony or of a nonfelony
crime in which a firearm was used or displayed.
(2) Upon order of forfeiture, the court in its discretion
may order destruction of any forfeited firearm. A court may
temporarily retain forfeited firearms needed for evidence.
(a) Except as provided in (b), (c), and (d) of this subsection, firearms that are: (i) Judicially forfeited and no longer
needed for evidence; or (ii) forfeited due to a failure to make
a claim under RCW 63.32.010 or 63.40.010; may be disposed
of in any manner determined by the local legislative authority. Any proceeds of an auction or trade may be retained by
the legislative authority. This subsection (2)(a) applies only
to firearms that come into the possession of the law enforcement agency after June 30, 1993.
By midnight, June 30, 1993, every law enforcement
agency shall prepare an inventory, under oath, of every firearm that has been judicially forfeited, has been seized and
may be subject to judicial forfeiture, or that has been, or may
be, forfeited due to a failure to make a claim under RCW
63.32.010 or 63.40.010.
(b) Except as provided in (c) of this subsection, of the
* * *