2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
90.44.050 Permit to withdraw. After June 6, 1945, no
withdrawal of public ground waters of the state shall be
begun, nor shall any well or other works for such withdrawal
be constructed, unless an application to appropriate such
waters has been made to the department and a permit has
been granted by it as herein provided: EXCEPT, HOWEVER, That any withdrawal of public ground waters for
stock-watering purposes, or for the watering of a lawn or of a
noncommercial garden not exceeding one-half acre in area,
or for single or group domestic uses in an amount not exceeding five thousand gallons a day, or as provided in RCW
90.44.052, or for an industrial purpose in an amount not
exceeding five thousand gallons a day, is and shall be exempt
from the provisions of this section, but, to the extent that it is
regularly used beneficially, shall be entitled to a right equal to
[2003 RCW Supp—page 1154]