2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
47.68.240 Penalties for violations. (Effective until
July 1, 2004.) (1) Any person violating any of the provisions
of this chapter, or any of the rules, regulations, or orders
issued pursuant thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and
shall be punished as provided under chapter 9A.20 RCW,
except that any person violating any of the provisions of
RCW 47.68.220, 47.68.230, or 47.68.255 shall be guilty of a
gross misdemeanor which shall be punished as provided
under chapter 9A.20 RCW. In addition to, or in lieu of, the
penalties provided in this section, or as a condition to the suspension of a sentence which may be imposed pursuant
thereto, for violations of RCW 47.68.220 and 47.68.230, the
court in its discretion may prohibit the violator from operating an aircraft within the state for such period as it may determine but not to exceed one year. Violation of the duly
imposed prohibition of the court may be treated as a separate
offense under this section or as a contempt of court.
(2) In addition to the provisions of subsection (1) of this
section, failure to register an aircraft, as required by this
chapter is subject to the following civil penalties:
(a) If the aircraft registration is sixty days to one hundred
nineteen days past due, the civil penalty is one hundred dollars.
(b) If the aircraft registration is one hundred twenty days
to one hundred eighty days past due, the civil penalty is two
hundred dollars.
(c) If the aircraft registration is over one hundred eighty
days past due, the civil penalty is four hundred dollars.
(3) In addition to the provisions in subsection (1) of this
section, failure to register as a pilot, airman, or airwoman, as
required by this chapter, is subject to a civil penalty of four
times the fees that are due. If the pilot registration is sixty
days past due, the pilot, airman, or airwoman is subject to the
[a] civil penalty of four times the fees that are due.
(4) The revenue from penalties prescribed in subsection
(2) of this section must be deposited into the aeronautics
account under RCW 82.42.090. The revenue from penalties
prescribed in subsection (3) of this section must be deposited
into the aircraft search and rescue, safety, and education
account under RCW 47.68.236. [2003 c 375 § 3; 2000 c 229
§ 2; 1999 c 277 § 5; 1993 c 238 § 3; 1987 c 202 § 216; 1983
c 3 § 145; 1947 c 165 § 24; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 10964-104.
Formerly RCW 14.04.240.]
Effective date—2003 c 375: See note following RCW 47.68.233.
Effective date—2000 c 229: See note following RCW 46.16.010.
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
47.68.240