2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
19.16.100 Definitions. Unless a different meaning is
plainly required by the context, the following words and
phrases as hereinafter used in this chapter shall have the following meanings:
(1) "Person" includes individual, firm, partnership, trust,
joint venture, association, or corporation.
(2) "Collection agency" means and includes:
(a) Any person directly or indirectly engaged in soliciting claims for collection, or collecting or attempting to collect claims owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another
person;
(b) Any person who directly or indirectly furnishes or
attempts to furnish, sells, or offers to sell forms represented to
be a collection system or scheme intended or calculated to be
used to collect claims even though the forms direct the debtor
may be or are actually used by the creditor himself or herself
in his or her own name;
(c) Any person who in attempting to collect or in collecting his or her own claim uses a fictitious name or any name
other than his or her own which would indicate to the debtor
that a third person is collecting or attempting to collect such
claim.
(3) "Collection agency" does not mean and does not
include:
Reproduced Sound Recordings
(a) Any individual engaged in soliciting claims for collection, or collecting or attempting to collect claims on behalf
of a licensee under this chapter, if said individual is an
employee of the licensee;
(b) Any individual collecting or attempting to collect
claims for not more than one employer, if all the collection
efforts are carried on in the name of the employer and if the
individual is an employee of the employer;
(c) Any person whose collection activities are carried on
in his, her, or its true name and are confined and are directly
related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency, such as but not limited to: Trust companies;
savings and loan associations; building and loan associations;
abstract companies doing an escrow business; real estate brokers; property management companies collecting assessments, charges, or fines on behalf of condominium unit owners associations, associations of apartment owners, or homeowners' associations; public officers acting in their official
capacities; persons acting under court order; lawyers; insurance companies; credit unions; loan or finance companies;
mortgage banks; and banks;
(d) Any person who on behalf of another person prepares
or mails monthly or periodic statements of accounts due if all
payments are made to that other person and no other collection efforts are made by the person preparing the statements
of account;
(e) An "out-of-state collection agency" as defined in this
chapter; or
(f) Any person while acting as a debt collector for
another person, both of whom are related by common ownership or affiliated by corporate control, if the person acting as
a debt collector does so only for persons to whom it is so
related or affiliated and if the principal business of the person
is not the collection of debts.
(4) "Out-of-state collection agency" means a person
whose activities within this state are limited to collecting
debts from debtors located in this state by means of interstate
communications, including telephone, mail, or facsimile
transmission, from the person's location in another state on
behalf of clients located outside of this state, but does not
include any person who is excluded from the definition of the
term "debt collector" under the federal fair debt collection
practices act (15 U.S.C. Sec. 1692a(6)).
(5) "Claim" means any obligation for the payment of
money or thing of value arising out of any agreement or contract, express or implied.
(6) "Statement of account" means a report setting forth
only amounts billed, invoices, credits allowed, or aged balance due.
(7) "Director" means the director of licensing.
(8) "Client" or "customer" means any person authorizing
or employing a collection agency to collect a claim.
(9) "Licensee" means any person licensed under this
chapter.
(10) "Board" means the Washington state collection
agency board.
(11) "Debtor" means any person owing or alleged to owe
a claim.
(12) "Commercial claim" means any obligation for payment of money or thing of value arising out of any agreement
or contract, express or implied, where the transaction which
19.25.030
is the subject of the agreement or contract is not primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes. [2003 c 203 § 1.
Prior: 2001 c 47 § 1; 2001 c 43 § 1; 1994 c 195 § 1; 1990 c
190 § 1; 1979 c 158 § 81; 1971 ex.s. c 253 § 1.]
Chapter 19.25
Chapter 19.25 RCW
REPRODUCED SOUND RECORDINGS
Sections
19.25.020
19.25.030
19.25.040
Reproduction of sound without consent of owner unlawful—
Fine and penalty. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
Use of recording of live performance without consent of owner
unlawful—Fine and penalty. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
Failure to disclose origin of certain recordings unlawful—Fine
and penalty. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
19.25.020