2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
28B.50.090 College board—Powers and duties. The
college board shall have general supervision and control over
the state system of community and technical colleges. In
addition to the other powers and duties imposed upon the college board by this chapter, the college board shall be charged
with the following powers, duties and responsibilities:
(1) Review the budgets prepared by the boards of trustees, prepare a single budget for the support of the state system
of community and technical colleges and adult education, and
submit this budget to the governor as provided in RCW
43.88.090;
(2) Establish guidelines for the disbursement of funds;
and receive and disburse such funds for adult education and
maintenance and operation and capital support of the college
districts in conformance with the state and district budgets,
and in conformance with chapter 43.88 RCW;
(3) Ensure, through the full use of its authority:
(a) That each college district shall offer thoroughly comprehensive educational, training and service programs to
meet the needs of both the communities and students served
by combining high standards of excellence in academic transfer courses; realistic and practical courses in occupational
education, both graded and ungraded; and community services of an educational, cultural, and recreational nature; and
adult education, including basic skills and general, family,
and work force literacy programs and services. However,
technical colleges, and college districts containing only technical colleges, shall maintain programs solely for occupational education, basic skills, and literacy purposes. For as
long as a need exists, technical colleges may continue those
programs, activities, and services they offered during the
twelve-month period preceding May 17, 1991;
(b) That each college district shall maintain an open-door
policy, to the end that no student will be denied admission
because of the location of the student's residence or because
of the student's educational background or ability; that, insofar as is practical in the judgment of the college board, curriculum offerings will be provided to meet the educational and
training needs of the community generally and the students
thereof; and that all students, regardless of their differing
courses of study, will be considered, known and recognized
[2003 RCW Supp—page 278]
equally as members of the student body: PROVIDED, That
the administrative officers of a community or technical college may deny admission to a prospective student or attendance to an enrolled student if, in their judgment, the student
would not be competent to profit from the curriculum offerings of the college, or would, by his or her presence or conduct, create a disruptive atmosphere within the college not
consistent with the purposes of the institution. This subsection (3)(b) shall not apply to competency, conduct, or presence associated with a disability in a person twenty-one years
of age or younger attending a technical college;
(4) Prepare a comprehensive master plan for the development of community and technical college education and
training in the state; and assist the office of financial management in the preparation of enrollment projections to support
plans for providing adequate college facilities in all areas of
the state. The master plan shall include implementation of
the vision, goals, priorities, and strategies in the statewide
strategic master plan for higher education under RCW
28B.80.345 based on the community and technical college
system's role and mission. The master plan shall also contain
measurable performance indicators and benchmarks for
gauging progress toward achieving the goals and priorities;
(5) Define and administer criteria and guidelines for the
establishment of new community and technical colleges or
campuses within the existing districts;
(6) Establish criteria and procedures for modifying district boundary lines consistent with the purposes set forth in
RCW 28B.50.020 as now or hereafter amended and in accordance therewith make such changes as it deems advisable;
(7) Establish minimum standards to govern the operation
of the community and technical colleges with respect to:
(a) Qualifications and credentials of instructional and
key administrative personnel, except as otherwise provided
in the state plan for vocational education,
(b) Internal budgeting, accounting, auditing, and financial procedures as necessary to supplement the general
requirements prescribed pursuant to chapter 43.88 RCW,
(c) The content of the curriculums and other educational
and training programs, and the requirement for degrees and
certificates awarded by the colleges,
(d) Standard admission policies,
(e) Eligibility of courses to receive state fund support;
(8) Establish and administer criteria and procedures for
all capital construction including the establishment, installation, and expansion of facilities within the various college
districts;
(9) Encourage innovation in the development of new
educational and training programs and instructional methods;
coordinate research efforts to this end; and disseminate the
findings thereof;
(10) Exercise any other powers, duties and responsibilities necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter;
(11) Authorize the various community and technical colleges to offer programs and courses in other districts when it
determines that such action is consistent with the purposes set
forth in RCW 28B.50.020 as now or hereafter amended;
(12) Notwithstanding any other law or statute regarding
the sale of state property, sell or exchange and convey any or
all interest in any community and technical college real and
personal property, except such property as is received by a
Community and Technical Colleges
college district in accordance with RCW 28B.50.140(8),
when it determines that such property is surplus or that such
* * *