2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
13.24.011 Execution of compact. (Contingent effective date.)
EXECUTION OF THE COMPACT
The governor is hereby authorized and directed to execute a compact on behalf of this state with any other state or
* * *
behalf of or for the use of, the interstate commission with
respect to a regulated person or entity for the purpose of regulation or supervision of such person or entity;
(h) Disclose information, the premature disclosure of
which would significantly endanger the stability of a regulated person or entity; or
(i) Specifically relate to the interstate commission's issuance of a subpoena, or its participation in a civil action or
other legal proceeding.
(10) For every closed meeting, the interstate commission's legal counsel shall publicly certify that, in the legal
counsel's opinion, the meeting may be closed to the public,
and shall reference each relevant exemptive provision. The
interstate commission shall keep minutes that fully and
clearly describe all matters discussed in any meeting and
shall provide a full and accurate summary of any actions
taken, and the reasons therefore, including a description of
each of the views expressed on any item and the record of any
roll call vote reflected in the vote of each member on the
question. All documents considered in connection with any
action shall be identified in the minutes.
(11) The interstate commission shall collect standardized
data concerning the interstate movement of juveniles as
directed through its rules that specify the data to be collected,
the means of collection and data exchange, and reporting
requirements. Such methods of data collection, exchange,
Interstate Compact on Juveniles
and reporting shall insofar as is reasonably possible conform
to current technology and coordinate its information functions with the appropriate repository of records.
ARTICLE IV - Powers and Duties of the
Interstate Commission
The commission has the following powers and duties:
(1) Provide for dispute resolution among compacting
states;
(2) Adopt rules to effect the purposes and obligations of
this compact which shall have the force and effect of statutory law and shall be binding in the compacting states to the
extent and in the manner provided in this compact;
(3) Oversee, supervise, and coordinate the interstate
movement of juveniles subject to this compact and any
bylaws adopted and rules adopted by the interstate commission;
(4) Enforce compliance with the compact provisions, the
rules adopted by the interstate commission, and the bylaws,
using all necessary and proper means, including but not limited to the use of judicial process;
(5) Establish and maintain offices that are located within
one or more of the compacting states;
(6) Purchase and maintain insurance and bonds;
(7) Borrow, accept, hire, or contract for personnel services;
(8) Establish and appoint committees and hire staff that
it deems necessary to carry out its functions including, but
not limited to, an executive committee as required by Article
III of this compact that may act on behalf of the interstate
commission in carrying out its powers and duties;
(9) Elect or appoint officers, attorneys, employees,
agents, or consultants, and to fix their compensation, define
their duties and determine their qualifications, and to establish the interstate commission's personnel policies and programs relating to inter alia, conflicts of interest, rates of compensation, and qualifications of personnel;
(10) Accept any and all donations and grants of money,
equipment, supplies, materials, and services, and to receive,
use, and dispose of the donations and grants;
(11) Lease, purchase, accept contributions or donations
of, or otherwise to own, hold, improve, or use any property,
real, personal, or mixed;
(12) Sell, convey, mortgage, pledge, lease, exchange,
abandon, or otherwise dispose of any property, real, personal,
or mixed;
(13) Establish a budget and make expenditures and levy
dues as provided in Article VIII of this compact;
(14) Sue and be sued;
(15) Adopt a seal and bylaws governing the management
and operation of the interstate commission;
(16) Perform such functions as may be necessary or
appropriate to achieve the purposes of this compact;
(17) Report annually to the legislatures, governors, judiciary, and state councils of the compacting states concerning
the activities of the interstate commission during the preceding year. Reports shall also include any recommendations
adopted by the interstate commission;
(18) Coordinate education, training, and public awareness regarding the interstate movement of juveniles for officials involved in such activity;
13.24.011
(19) Establish uniform standards of the reporting, collecting, and exchanging of data; and
(20) Maintain its corporate books and records in accordance with the bylaws.
ARTICLE V - Organization and Operation
of the Interstate Commission
Section A. Bylaws
The interstate commission shall, by a majority of the
members present and voting, within twelve months after the
first interstate commission meeting, adopt bylaws to govern
its conduct as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out
the purposes of the compact, including, but not limited to:
(1) Establishing the fiscal year of the interstate commission;
(2) Establishing an executive committee and such other
committees as may be necessary;
(3) Providing for the establishment of committees governing any general or specific delegation of any authority or
function of the interstate commission;
(4) Providing reasonable procedures for calling and conducting meetings of the interstate commission, and ensuring
reasonable notice of each such meeting;
(5) Establishing the titles and responsibilities of the
officers of the interstate commission;
(6) Providing a mechanism for concluding the operations
of the interstate commission and the return of any surplus
funds that may exist upon the termination of the compact
* * *