2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.72.140 Warning statement—Further requirements. (Effective July 1, 2004.) The word "warning" and
the following warning statement regarding signing petitions
must appear on petitions as prescribed by this title and must
be printed on each petition sheet such that they occupy not
less than four square inches of the front of the petition sheet.
State Initiative and Referendum
WARNING
Every person who signs this petition with any other than
his or her true name, knowingly signs more than one of these
petitions, signs this petition when he or she is not a legal
voter, or makes any false statement on this petition may be
punished by fine or imprisonment or both. [2003 c 111 §
1815; 1993 c 256 § 5. Formerly RCW 29.79.115.]
Severability—Effective date—1993 c 256: See notes following RCW
29A.84.280.
29A.72.200
(3) That the time within which the petition may be filed
has expired.
In case of such refusal, the secretary of state shall
endorse on the petition the word "submitted" and the date,
and retain the petition pending appeal.
If none of the grounds for refusal exists, the secretary of
state must accept and file the petition. [2003 c 111 § 1818;
1982 c 116 § 13; 1965 c 9 § 29.79.150. Prior: (i) 1913 c 138
§ 11, part; RRS § 5407, part. (ii) 1913 c 138 § 12, part; RRS
§ 5408, part. Formerly RCW 29.79.150.]
29A.72.150