2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.20.021 Maximum sentences for crimes committed
July 1, 1984, and after. (Effective until July 1, 2004.) (1)
Felony. Unless a different maximum sentence for a classified
felony is specifically established by statute, no person convicted of a classified felony shall be punished by confinement
or fine exceeding the following:
(a) For a class A felony, by confinement in a state correctional institution for a term of life imprisonment, or by a fine
in an amount fixed by the court of fifty thousand dollars, or
by both such confinement and fine;
(b) For a class B felony, by confinement in a state correctional institution for a term of ten years, or by a fine in an
amount fixed by the court of twenty thousand dollars, or by
both such confinement and fine;
(c) For a class C felony, by confinement in a state correctional institution for five years, or by a fine in an amount
fixed by the court of ten thousand dollars, or by both such
confinement and fine.
(2) Gross misdemeanor. Every person convicted of a
gross misdemeanor defined in Title 9A RCW shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term
fixed by the court of not more than one year, or by a fine in an
amount fixed by the court of not more than five thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.
(3) Misdemeanor. Every person convicted of a misdemeanor defined in Title 9A RCW shall be punished by
imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by
the court of not more than ninety days, or by a fine in an
amount fixed by the court of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.
(4) This section applies to only those crimes committed
on or after July 1, 1984. [2003 c 288 § 7; 1982 c 192 § 10.]
Penalty assessments in addition to fine or bail forfeiture—Crime victim and
witness programs in county: RCW 7.68.035.
9A.20.021