2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
82.04.260 Tax on manufacturers and processors of
various foods and by-products—Research and development organizations—Nuclear fuel assemblies—Travel
* * *
business record;
(e) Alcohol fuel, biodiesel fuel, or biodiesel feedstock, as
those terms are defined in RCW 82.29A.135; as to such persons the amount of tax with respect to the business shall be
equal to the value of alcohol fuel, biodiesel fuel, or biodiesel
feedstock manufactured, multiplied by the rate of 0.138 percent. This subsection (1)(e) expires July 1, 2009; and
(f) Alcohol fuel or wood biomass fuel, as those terms are
defined in RCW 82.29A.135; as to such persons the amount
of tax with respect to the business shall be equal to the value
of alcohol fuel or wood biomass fuel manufactured, multiplied by the rate of 0.138 percent.
(2) Upon every person engaging within this state in the
business of splitting or processing dried peas; as to such persons the amount of tax with respect to such business shall be
equal to the value of the peas split or processed, multiplied by
the rate of 0.138 percent.
(3) Upon every nonprofit corporation and nonprofit
association engaging within this state in research and development, as to such corporations and associations, the amount
of tax with respect to such activities shall be equal to the
gross income derived from such activities multiplied by the
rate of 0.484 percent.
(4) Upon every person engaging within this state in the
business of slaughtering, breaking and/or processing perishable meat products and/or selling the same at wholesale only
and not at retail; as to such persons the tax imposed shall be
equal to the gross proceeds derived from such sales multiplied by the rate of 0.138 percent.
(5) Upon every person engaging within this state in the
business of making sales, at retail or wholesale, of nuclear
fuel assemblies manufactured by that person, as to such persons the amount of tax with respect to such business shall be
equal to the gross proceeds of sales of the assemblies multiplied by the rate of 0.275 percent.
(6) Upon every person engaging within this state in the
business of manufacturing nuclear fuel assemblies, as to such
persons the amount of tax with respect to such business shall
be equal to the value of the products manufactured multiplied
by the rate of 0.275 percent.
(7) Upon every person engaging within this state in the
business of acting as a travel agent or tour operator; as to such
persons the amount of the tax with respect to such activities
shall be equal to the gross income derived from such activities multiplied by the rate of 0.275 percent.
(8) Upon every person engaging within this state in business as an international steamship agent, international customs house broker, international freight forwarder, vessel
and/or cargo charter broker in foreign commerce, and/or
international air cargo agent; as to such persons the amount of
the tax with respect to only international activities shall be
equal to the gross income derived from such activities multiplied by the rate of 0.275 percent.
(9) Upon every person engaging within this state in the
business of stevedoring and associated activities pertinent to
the movement of goods and commodities in waterborne interstate or foreign commerce; as to such persons the amount of
tax with respect to such business shall be equal to the gross
proceeds derived from such activities multiplied by the rate
of 0.275 percent. Persons subject to taxation under this subsection shall be exempt from payment of taxes imposed by
chapter 82.16 RCW for that portion of their business subject
to taxation under this subsection. Stevedoring and associated
activities pertinent to the conduct of goods and commodities
in waterborne interstate or foreign commerce are defined as
all activities of a labor, service or transportation nature
whereby cargo may be loaded or unloaded to or from vessels
or barges, passing over, onto or under a wharf, pier, or similar
structure; cargo may be moved to a warehouse or similar
holding or storage yard or area to await further movement in
import or export or may move to a consolidation freight station and be stuffed, unstuffed, containerized, separated or
otherwise segregated or aggregated for delivery or loaded on
any mode of transportation for delivery to its consignee. Specific activities included in this definition are: Wharfage, handling, loading, unloading, moving of cargo to a convenient
[2003 RCW Supp—page 1037]
82.04.260
Title 82 RCW: Excise Taxes
place of delivery to the consignee or a convenient place for
further movement to export mode; documentation services in
connection with the receipt, delivery, checking, care, custody
and control of cargo required in the transfer of cargo;
imported automobile handling prior to delivery to consignee;
terminal stevedoring and incidental vessel services, including
but not limited to plugging and unplugging refrigerator service to containers, trailers, and other refrigerated cargo receptacles, and securing ship hatch covers.
(10) Upon every person engaging within this state in the
business of disposing of low-level waste, as defined in RCW
43.145.010; as to such persons the amount of the tax with
respect to such business shall be equal to the gross income of
the business, excluding any fees imposed under chapter