2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
19.190.040 Violations—Damages. (1) Damages to the
recipient of a commercial electronic mail message or a commercial electronic text message sent in violation of this chapter are five hundred dollars, or actual damages, whichever is
greater.
(2) Damages to an interactive computer service resulting
from a violation of this chapter are one thousand dollars, or
actual damages, whichever is greater. [2003 c 137 § 5; 1998
c 149 § 5.]
Intent—2003 c 137: See note following RCW 19.190.060.
19.190.060