2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
RCW 13.40.0357. The court's finding of manifest injustice
shall be supported by clear and convincing evidence.
A disposition outside the standard range shall be determinate and shall be comprised of confinement or community
supervision, or a combination thereof. When a judge finds a
manifest injustice and imposes a sentence of confinement
exceeding thirty days, the court shall sentence the juvenile to
a maximum term, and the provisions of RCW 13.40.030(2)
shall be used to determine the range. A disposition outside
the standard range is appealable under RCW 13.40.230 by
the state or the respondent. A disposition within the standard
range is not appealable under RCW 13.40.230.
(3) When a juvenile offender is found to have committed
a sex offense, other than a sex offense that is also a serious
violent offense as defined by RCW 9.94A.030, and has no
history of a prior sex offense, the court, on its own motion or
the motion of the state or the respondent, may order an examination to determine whether the respondent is amenable to
treatment.
The report of the examination shall include at a minimum the following: The respondent's version of the facts and
the official version of the facts, the respondent's offense history, an assessment of problems in addition to alleged deviant
behaviors, the respondent's social, educational, and employment situation, and other evaluation measures used. The
report shall set forth the sources of the evaluator's information.
The examiner shall assess and report regarding the
respondent's amenability to treatment and relative risk to the
community. A proposed treatment plan shall be provided and
shall include, at a minimum:
(a)(i) Frequency and type of contact between the
offender and therapist;
(ii) Specific issues to be addressed in the treatment and
description of planned treatment modalities;
13.40.160
(iii) Monitoring plans, including any requirements
regarding living conditions, lifestyle requirements, and monitoring by family members, legal guardians, or others;
(iv) Anticipated length of treatment; and
(v) Recommended crime-related prohibitions.
The court on its own motion may order, or on a motion
by the state shall order, a second examination regarding the
offender's amenability to treatment. The evaluator shall be
selected by the party making the motion. The defendant shall
pay the cost of any second examination ordered unless the
court finds the defendant to be indigent in which case the
state shall pay the cost.
After receipt of reports of the examination, the court
shall then consider whether the offender and the community
will benefit from use of this special sex offender disposition
alternative and consider the victim's opinion whether the
offender should receive a treatment disposition under this
section. If the court determines that this special sex offender
disposition alternative is appropriate, then the court shall
impose a determinate disposition within the standard range
for the offense, or if the court concludes, and enters reasons
* * *
commitment of 15 to 36 weeks and is ineligible for a suspended disposition alternative, a manifest injustice disposition below the standard range, special sex offender disposition alternative, chemical dependency disposition alternative,
or mental health disposition alternative, the court in a county
with a pilot program under RCW 13.40.169 may impose the
disposition alternative under RCW 13.40.169.
(7) RCW 13.40.193 shall govern the disposition of any
juvenile adjudicated of possessing a firearm in violation of
RCW 9.41.040(1)(b)(iii) or any crime in which a special
finding is entered that the juvenile was armed with a firearm.
(8) Whenever a juvenile offender is entitled to credit for
time spent in detention prior to a dispositional order, the dispositional order shall specifically state the number of days of
credit for time served.
(9) Except as provided under subsection (3), (4), (5), or
(6) of this section, or option B of RCW 13.40.0357, or RCW
13.40.127, the court shall not suspend or defer the imposition
or the execution of the disposition.
(10) In no case shall the term of confinement imposed by
the court at disposition exceed that to which an adult could be
subjected for the same offense. [2003 c 378 § 3; 2002 c 175
§ 22; 1999 c 91 § 2. Prior: 1997 c 338 § 25; 1997 c 265 § 1;
1995 c 395 § 7; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 523; 1992 c 45 § 6; 1990 c 3
§ 302; 1989 c 407 § 4; 1983 c 191 § 8; 1981 c 299 § 13; 1979
c 155 § 68; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 70.]
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Severability—1997 c 265: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1997 c 265 § 9.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Severability—Application—1992 c 45: See notes following RCW
9.94A.840.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following RCW
13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes following
RCW 13.04.005.
13.40.160