2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
13.34.145 Permanency plan required—Permanency
planning hearing—Time limits—Review hearing—Petition for termination of parental rights—Guardianship
* * *
is achieved or dependency is dismissed. The planning process shall include reasonable efforts to return the child to the
parent's home.
(a) Whenever a child is placed in out-of-home care pursuant to RCW 13.34.130, the agency that has custody of the
child shall provide the court with a written permanency plan
of care directed towards securing a safe, stable, and permanent home for the child as soon as possible. The plan shall
identify one of the following outcomes as the primary goal
and may also identify additional outcomes as alternative
goals: Return of the child to the home of the child's parent,
guardian, or legal custodian; adoption; guardianship; permanent legal custody; long-term relative or foster care, until the
child is age eighteen, with a written agreement between the
parties and the care provider; a responsible living skills program; and independent living, if appropriate and if the child
is age sixteen or older and the provisions of subsection (2) of
this section are met.
(b) The identified outcomes and goals of the permanency
plan may change over time based upon the circumstances of
the particular case.
(c) Permanency planning goals should be achieved at the
earliest possible date, preferably before the child has been in
out-of-home care for fifteen months. In cases where parental
rights have been terminated, the child is legally free for adoption, and adoption has been identified as the primary permanency planning goal, it shall be a goal to complete the adoption within six months following entry of the termination
order.
(d) For purposes related to permanency planning:
(i) "Guardianship" means a dependency guardianship, a
legal guardianship pursuant to chapter 11.88 RCW, or equivalent laws of another state or a federally recognized Indian
tribe.
(ii) "Permanent custody order" means a custody order
entered pursuant to chapter 26.10 RCW.
(iii) "Permanent legal custody" means legal custody pursuant to chapter 26.10 RCW or equivalent laws of another
state or of a federally recognized Indian tribe.
(2) Whenever a permanency plan identifies independent
living as a goal, the plan shall also specifically identify the
services that will be provided to assist the child to make a
successful transition from foster care to independent living.
Before the court approves independent living as a permanency plan of care, the court shall make a finding that the provision of services to assist the child in making a transition
from foster care to independent living will allow the child to
manage his or her financial, personal, social, educational, and
nonfinancial affairs. The department shall not discharge a
child to an independent living situation before the child is
eighteen years of age unless the child becomes emancipated
pursuant to chapter 13.64 RCW.
(3) A permanency planning hearing shall be held in all
cases where the child has remained in out-of-home care for at
least nine months and an adoption decree, guardianship
* * *
(ii) Order the child to remain in out-of-home care for a
limited specified time period while efforts are made to implement the permanency plan.
(7) If the court orders the child returned home, casework
supervision shall continue for at least six months, at which
time a review hearing shall be held pursuant to RCW
13.34.138, and the court shall determine the need for continued intervention.
(8) The juvenile court may hear a petition for permanent
legal custody when: (a) The court has ordered implementation of a permanency plan that includes permanent legal custody; and (b) the party pursuing the permanent legal custody
is the party identified in the permanency plan as the prospective legal custodian. During the pendency of such proceeding, the court shall conduct review hearings and further permanency planning hearings as provided in this chapter. At
[2003 RCW Supp—page 122]
the conclusion of the legal guardianship or permanent legal
custody proceeding, a juvenile court hearing shall be held for
the purpose of determining whether dependency should be
dismissed. If a guardianship or permanent custody order has
been entered, the dependency shall be dismissed.
(9) Continued juvenile court jurisdiction under this chapter shall not be a barrier to the entry of an order establishing a
legal guardianship or permanent legal custody when the
requirements of subsection (8) of this section are met.
(10) Following the first permanency planning hearing,
the court shall hold a further permanency planning hearing in
accordance with this section at least once every twelve
months until a permanency planning goal is achieved or the
dependency is dismissed, whichever occurs first.
(11) Except as provided in RCW 13.34.235, the status of
all dependent children shall continue to be reviewed by the
court at least once every six months, in accordance with
RCW 13.34.138, until the dependency is dismissed. Prior to
the second permanency planning hearing, the agency that has
custody of the child shall consider whether to file a petition
for termination of parental rights.
(12) Nothing in this chapter may be construed to limit
the ability of the agency that has custody of the child to file a
petition for termination of parental rights or a guardianship
petition at any time following the establishment of dependency. Upon the filing of such a petition, a fact-finding hearing shall be scheduled and held in accordance with this chapter unless the agency requests dismissal of the petition prior
to the hearing or unless the parties enter an agreed order terminating parental rights, establishing guardianship, or otherwise resolving the matter.
(13) The approval of a permanency plan that does not
contemplate return of the child to the parent does not relieve
the supervising agency of its obligation to provide reasonable
services, under this chapter, intended to effectuate the return
* * *