2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.94A.760 Legal financial obligations. (1) Whenever
a person is convicted of a felony, the court may order the payment of a legal financial obligation as part of the sentence.
* * *
whom the legal financial obligation is owed. Restitution collected through civil enforcement must be paid through the
registry of the court and must be distributed proportionately
according to each victim's loss when there is more than one
victim. The judgment and sentence shall identify the party or
entity to whom restitution is owed so that the state, party, or
entity may enforce the judgment. If restitution is ordered
pursuant to RCW 9.94A.750(6) or 9.94A.753(6) to a victim
of rape of a child or a victim's child born from the rape, the
Washington state child support registry shall be identified as
the party to whom payments must be made. Restitution obligations arising from the rape of a child in the first, second, or
third degree that result in the pregnancy of the victim may be
enforced for the time periods provided under RCW
9.94A.750(6) and 9.94A.753(6). All other legal financial
obligations for an offense committed prior to July 1, 2000,
may be enforced at any time during the ten-year period following the offender's release from total confinement or
within ten years of entry of the judgment and sentence,
whichever period ends later. Prior to the expiration of the initial ten-year period, the superior court may extend the criminal judgment an additional ten years for payment of legal
financial obligations including crime victims' assessments.
All other legal financial obligations for an offense committed
on or after July 1, 2000, may be enforced at any time the
offender remains under the court's jurisdiction. For an
offense committed on or after July 1, 2000, the court shall
retain jurisdiction over the offender, for purposes of the
offender's compliance with payment of the legal financial
obligations, until the obligation is completely satisfied,
regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime. The
department may only supervise the offender's compliance
with payment of the legal financial obligations during any
period in which the department is authorized to supervise the
offender in the community under RCW 9.94A.728,
9.94A.501, or in which the offender is confined in a state correctional institution or a correctional facility pursuant to a
transfer agreement with the department, and the department
shall supervise the offender's compliance during any such
period. The department is not responsible for supervision of
the offender during any subsequent period of time the
offender remains under the court's jurisdiction. The county
clerk is authorized to collect unpaid legal financial obligations at any time the offender remains under the jurisdiction
of the court for purposes of his or her legal financial obligations.
(5) In order to assist the court in setting a monthly sum
that the offender must pay during the period of supervision,
the offender is required to report to the department for purposes of preparing a recommendation to the court. When
reporting, the offender is required, under oath, to respond
* * *
may make a recommendation to the court that the offender's
monthly payment schedule be modified so as to reflect a
change in financial circumstances. If the department sets the
monthly payment amount, the department may modify the
monthly payment amount without the matter being returned
to the court. During the period of supervision, the department
may require the offender to report to the department for the
purposes of reviewing the appropriateness of the collection
schedule for the legal financial obligation. During this
reporting, the offender is required under oath to respond
truthfully and honestly to all questions concerning earning
capabilities and the location and nature of all property or
financial assets. The offender shall bring all documents
requested by the department in order to prepare the collection
schedule.
(b) Subsequent to any period of supervision, or if the
department is not authorized to supervise the offender in the
community, the county clerk may make a recommendation to
the court that the offender's monthly payment schedule be
modified so as to reflect a change in financial circumstances.
If the county clerk sets the monthly payment amount, the
clerk may modify the monthly payment amount without the
matter being returned to the court. During the period of
repayment, the county clerk may require the offender to
report to the clerk for the purpose of reviewing the appropriateness of the collection schedule for the legal financial obligation. During this reporting, the offender is required under
oath to respond truthfully and honestly to all questions concerning earning capabilities and the location and nature of all
property or financial assets. The offender shall bring all documents requested by the county clerk in order to prepare the
collection schedule.
(8) After the judgment and sentence or payment order is
entered, the department is authorized, for any period of supervision, to collect the legal financial obligation from the
offender. Subsequent to any period of supervision or, if the
department is not authorized to supervise the offender in the
community, the county clerk is authorized to collect unpaid
legal financial obligations from the offender. Any amount
collected by the department shall be remitted daily to the
county clerk for the purpose of disbursements. The department and the county clerks are authorized, but not required,
to accept credit cards as payment for a legal financial obligation, and any costs incurred related to accepting credit card
payments shall be the responsibility of the offender.
(9) The department or any obligee of the legal financial
obligation may seek a mandatory wage assignment for the
purposes of obtaining satisfaction for the legal financial obligation pursuant to RCW 9.94A.7701. Any party obtaining a
wage assignment shall notify the county clerk. The county
* * *