2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
50.20.190 Recovery of benefit payments. (1) An individual who is paid any amount as benefits under this title to
which he or she is not entitled shall, unless otherwise relieved
pursuant to this section, be liable for repayment of the
amount overpaid. The department shall issue an overpayment assessment setting forth the reasons for and the amount
of the overpayment. The amount assessed, to the extent not
collected, may be deducted from any future benefits payable
to the individual: PROVIDED, That in the absence of a back
pay award, a settlement affecting the allowance of benefits,
fraud, misrepresentation, or willful nondisclosure, every
determination of liability shall be mailed or personally served
not later than two years after the close of or final payment
made on the individual's applicable benefit year for which the
purported overpayment was made, whichever is later, unless
the merits of the claim are subjected to administrative or judicial review in which event the period for serving the determination of liability shall be extended to allow service of the
determination of liability during the six-month period following the final decision affecting the claim.
(2) The commissioner may waive an overpayment if the
commissioner finds that the overpayment was not the result
of fraud, misrepresentation, willful nondisclosure, or fault
attributable to the individual and that the recovery thereof
[2003 RCW Supp—page 730]
would be against equity and good conscience: PROVIDED,
HOWEVER, That the overpayment so waived shall be
charged against the individual's applicable entitlement for the
eligibility period containing the weeks to which the overpayment was attributed as though such benefits had been properly paid.
(3) Any assessment herein provided shall constitute a
determination of liability from which an appeal may be had in
the same manner and to the same extent as provided for
appeals relating to determinations in respect to claims for
benefits: PROVIDED, That an appeal from any determination covering overpayment only shall be deemed to be an
appeal from the determination which was the basis for establishing the overpayment unless the merits involved in the
issue set forth in such determination have already been heard
and passed upon by the appeal tribunal. If no such appeal is
taken to the appeal tribunal by the individual within thirty
days of the delivery of the notice of determination of liability,
or within thirty days of the mailing of the notice of determination, whichever is the earlier, the determination of liability
shall be deemed conclusive and final. Whenever any such
notice of determination of liability becomes conclusive and
final, the commissioner, upon giving at least twenty days
notice by certified mail return receipt requested to the individual's last known address of the intended action, may file
with the superior court clerk of any county within the state a
warrant in the amount of the notice of determination of liability plus a filing fee under RCW 36.18.012(10). The clerk of
the county where the warrant is filed shall immediately designate a superior court cause number for the warrant, and the
clerk shall cause to be entered in the judgment docket under
the superior court cause number assigned to the warrant, the
name of the person(s) mentioned in the warrant, the amount
of the notice of determination of liability, and the date when
the warrant was filed. The amount of the warrant as docketed
shall become a lien upon the title to, and any interest in, all
real and personal property of the person(s) against whom the
warrant is issued, the same as a judgment in a civil case duly
docketed in the office of such clerk. A warrant so docketed
shall be sufficient to support the issuance of writs of execution and writs of garnishment in favor of the state in the manner provided by law for a civil judgment. A copy of the warrant shall be mailed to the person(s) mentioned in the warrant
by certified mail to the person's last known address within
five days of its filing with the clerk.
(4) On request of any agency which administers an
employment security law of another state, the United States,
or a foreign government and which has found in accordance
with the provisions of such law that a claimant is liable to
repay benefits received under such law, the commissioner
may collect the amount of such benefits from the claimant to
be refunded to the agency. In any case in which under this
section a claimant is liable to repay any amount to the agency
of another state, the United States, or a foreign government,
such amounts may be collected without interest by civil
action in the name of the commissioner acting as agent for
such agency if the other state, the United States, or the foreign government extends such collection rights to the
employment security department of the state of Washington,
and provided that the court costs be paid by the governmental
agency benefiting from such collection.
Benefits and Claims
(5) Any employer who is a party to a back pay award or
settlement due to loss of wages shall, within thirty days of the
award or settlement, report to the department the amount of
the award or settlement, the name and social security number
of the recipient of the award or settlement, and the period for
which it is awarded. When an individual has been awarded or
receives back pay, for benefit purposes the amount of the
back pay shall constitute wages paid in the period for which
it was awarded. For contribution purposes, the back pay
award or settlement shall constitute wages paid in the period
in which it was actually paid. The following requirements
shall also apply:
(a) The employer shall reduce the amount of the back
pay award or settlement by an amount determined by the
* * *