2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
82.12.040 Retailers to collect tax—Penalty—Contingent expiration of subsection. (Effective until July 1,
2004.) (1) Every person who maintains in this state a place of
business or a stock of goods, or engages in business activities
within this state, shall obtain from the department a certificate of registration, and shall, at the time of making sales, or
making transfers of either possession or title or both, of tangible personal property for use in this state, collect from the
purchasers or transferees the tax imposed under this chapter.
For the purposes of this chapter, the phrase "maintains in this
state a place of business" shall include the solicitation of sales
and/or taking of orders by sales agents or traveling representatives. For the purposes of this chapter, "engages in business
activity within this state" includes every activity which is sufficient under the Constitution of the United States for this
state to require collection of tax under this chapter. The
department shall in rules specify activities which constitute
engaging in business activity within this state, and shall keep
the rules current with future court interpretations of the Constitution of the United States.
(2) Every person who engages in this state in the business of acting as an independent selling agent for persons
who do not hold a valid certificate of registration, and who
receives compensation by reason of sales of tangible personal
property of his principals made for use in this state, shall, at
the time such sales are made, collect from the purchasers the
tax imposed under this chapter, and for that purpose shall be
deemed a retailer as defined in this chapter.
(3) The tax required to be collected by this chapter shall
be deemed to be held in trust by the retailer until paid to the
department and any retailer who appropriates or converts the
tax collected to his own use or to any use other than the payment of the tax provided herein to the extent that the money
required to be collected is not available for payment on the
due date as prescribed shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. In
case any seller fails to collect the tax herein imposed or having collected the tax, fails to pay the same to the department
in the manner prescribed, whether such failure is the result of
his own acts or the result of acts or conditions beyond his
control, he shall nevertheless, be personally liable to the state
for the amount of such tax, unless the seller has taken from
the buyer in good faith a copy of a direct pay permit issued
under RCW 82.32.087.
(4) Any retailer who refunds, remits, or rebates to a purchaser, or transferee, either directly or indirectly, and by
whatever means, all or any part of the tax levied by this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(5) Notwithstanding subsections (1) through (4) of this
section, any person making sales is not obligated to collect
the tax imposed by this chapter if:
(a) The person's activities in this state, whether conducted directly or through another person, are limited to:
82.12.040
(i) The storage, dissemination, or display of advertising;
(ii) The taking of orders; or
(iii) The processing of payments; and
(b) The activities are conducted electronically via a web
site on a server or other computer equipment located in
Washington that is not owned or operated by the person making sales into this state nor owned or operated by an affiliated
person. "Affiliated persons" has the same meaning as provided in RCW 82.04.424.
(6) Subsection (5) of this section expires when: (a) The
United States congress grants individual states the authority
to impose sales and use tax collection duties on remote sellers; or (b) it is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction, in a judgment not subject to review, that a state can
impose sales and use tax collection duties on remote sellers.
[2003 c 76 § 4; 2001 c 188 § 5; 1986 c 48 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c
299 § 11; 1961 c 293 § 11; 1961 c 15 § 82.12.040. Prior:
1955 c 389 § 27; 1945 c 249 § 7; 1941 c 178 § 10; 1939 c 225
§ 16; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 8370-33; prior: 1935 c 180 § 33.]
Intent—2003 c 76: See note following RCW 82.04.424.
Finding—Intent—Effective date—2001 c 188: See notes following
RCW 82.32.087.
Effective date—1986 c 48: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1986."
[1986 c 48 § 2.]
Effective dates—Severability—1971 ex.s. c 299: See notes following
RCW 82.04.050.
Project on exemption reporting requirements: RCW 82.32.440.
82.12.040