2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
28A.635.090 Interference by force or violence—Penalty. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) It shall be unlawful for any
person, singly or in concert with others, to interfere by force
or violence with any administrator, teacher, classified
employee, person under contract with the school or school
district, or student of any common school who is in the peaceful discharge or conduct of his or her duties or studies. Any
such interference by force or violence committed by a student
shall be grounds for immediate suspension or expulsion of
the student.
(2) A person violating this section is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than five hundred
dollars, or imprisoned in jail not more than six months, or
both such fine and imprisonment. [2003 c 53 § 169; 1996 c
321 § 3; 1990 c 33 § 540; 1988 c 2 § 1; 1971 c 45 § 3. Formerly RCW 28A.87.230.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
28A.635.100