2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
41.32.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless a
different meaning is plainly required by the context:
(1)(a) "Accumulated contributions" for plan 1 members,
means the sum of all regular annuity contributions and,
except for the purpose of withdrawal at the time of retirement, any amount paid under RCW 41.50.165(2) with regular
interest thereon.
(b) "Accumulated contributions" for plan 2 members,
means the sum of all contributions standing to the credit of a
member in the member's individual account, including any
amount paid under RCW 41.50.165(2), together with the regular interest thereon.
(2) "Actuarial equivalent" means a benefit of equal value
when computed upon the basis of such mortality tables and
regulations as shall be adopted by the director and regular
interest.
(3) "Annuity" means the moneys payable per year during
life by reason of accumulated contributions of a member.
(4) "Member reserve" means the fund in which all of the
accumulated contributions of members are held.
(5)(a) "Beneficiary" for plan 1 members, means any person in receipt of a retirement allowance or other benefit provided by this chapter.
(b) "Beneficiary" for plan 2 and plan 3 members, means
any person in receipt of a retirement allowance or other benefit provided by this chapter resulting from service rendered
to an employer by another person.
41.32.010
(6) "Contract" means any agreement for service and
compensation between a member and an employer.
(7) "Creditable service" means membership service plus
prior service for which credit is allowable. This subsection
shall apply only to plan 1 members.
* * *
received had such member not served in the legislature; or
(B) Such member's actual earnable compensation
received for teaching and legislative service combined. Any
additional contributions to the retirement system required
because compensation earnable under (b)(ii)(A) of this subsection is greater than compensation earnable under (b)(ii)(B)
of this subsection shall be paid by the member for both member and employer contributions.
(11) "Employer" means the state of Washington, the
school district, or any agency of the state of Washington by
which the member is paid.
(12) "Fiscal year" means a year which begins July 1st
and ends June 30th of the following year.
(13) "Former state fund" means the state retirement fund
in operation for teachers under chapter 187, Laws of 1923, as
amended.
(14) "Local fund" means any of the local retirement
funds for teachers operated in any school district in accordance with the provisions of chapter 163, Laws of 1917 as
amended.
(15) "Member" means any teacher included in the membership of the retirement system. Also, any other employee
of the public schools who, on July 1, 1947, had not elected to
be exempt from membership and who, prior to that date, had
by an authorized payroll deduction, contributed to the member reserve.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 492]
(16) "Membership service" means service rendered subsequent to the first day of eligibility of a person to membership in the retirement system: PROVIDED, That where a
member is employed by two or more employers the individual shall receive no more than one service credit month during any calendar month in which multiple service is rendered.
The provisions of this subsection shall apply only to plan 1
members.
(17) "Pension" means the moneys payable per year during life from the pension reserve.
(18) "Pension reserve" is a fund in which shall be accumulated an actuarial reserve adequate to meet present and
future pension liabilities of the system and from which all
pension obligations are to be paid.
(19) "Prior service" means service rendered prior to the
first date of eligibility to membership in the retirement system for which credit is allowable. The provisions of this subsection shall apply only to plan 1 members.
(20) "Prior service contributions" means contributions
made by a member to secure credit for prior service. The provisions of this subsection shall apply only to plan 1 members.
(21) "Public school" means any institution or activity
operated by the state of Washington or any instrumentality or
political subdivision thereof employing teachers, except the
University of Washington and Washington State University.
(22) "Regular contributions" means the amounts
required to be deducted from the compensation of a member
and credited to the member's individual account in the member reserve. This subsection shall apply only to plan 1 members.
(23) "Regular interest" means such rate as the director
may determine.
(24)(a) "Retirement allowance" for plan 1 members,
means monthly payments based on the sum of annuity and
pension, or any optional benefits payable in lieu thereof.
(b) "Retirement allowance" for plan 2 and plan 3 members, means monthly payments to a retiree or beneficiary as
provided in this chapter.
(25) "Retirement system" means the Washington state
teachers' retirement system.
(26)(a) "Service" for plan 1 members means the time
during which a member has been employed by an employer
for compensation.
(i) If a member is employed by two or more employers
the individual shall receive no more than one service credit
month during any calendar month in which multiple service
is rendered.
(ii) As authorized by RCW 28A.400.300, up to forty-five
days of sick leave may be creditable as service solely for the
purpose of determining eligibility to retire under RCW
41.32.470.
(iii) As authorized in RCW 41.32.065, service earned in
an out-of-state retirement system that covers teachers in public schools may be applied solely for the purpose of determining eligibility to retire under RCW 41.32.470.
(b) "Service" for plan 2 and plan 3 members, means periods of employment by a member for one or more employers
for which earnable compensation is earned subject to the following conditions:
(i) A member employed in an eligible position or as a
substitute shall receive one service credit month for each
Teachers' Retirement
* * *