2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
46.61.020 Refusal to give information to or cooperate
with officer—Penalty. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) It is
unlawful for any person while operating or in charge of any
vehicle to refuse when requested by a police officer to give
his or her name and address and the name and address of the
owner of such vehicle, or for such person to give a false name
and address, and it is likewise unlawful for any such person
to refuse or neglect to stop when signaled to stop by any
police officer or to refuse upon demand of such police officer
to produce his or her certificate of license registration of such
vehicle, his or her insurance identification card, or his or her
vehicle driver's license or to refuse to permit such officer to
take any such license, card, or certificate for the purpose of
examination thereof or to refuse to permit the examination of
any equipment of such vehicle or the weighing of such vehicle or to refuse or neglect to produce the certificate of license
registration of such vehicle, insurance card, or his or her vehicle driver's license when requested by any court. Any police
officer shall on request produce evidence of his or her authorization as such.
(2) A violation of this section is a misdemeanor. [2003 c
53 § 245; 1995 c 50 § 2; 1989 c 353 § 6; 1967 c 32 § 65; 1961
c 12 § 46.56.190. Prior: 1937 c 189 § 126; RRS § 6360-126;
1927 c 309 § 38; RRS § 6362-38. Formerly RCW
46.56.190.]
Rules of court: Bail in criminal traffic offense cases—Mandatory appearance—CrRLJ 3.2.
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Severability—Effective date—1989 c 353: See RCW 46.30.900 and
46.30.901.
46.61.024