2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.82.010 Definitions. (Effective until July 1, 2004.)
Unless the context requires the contrary, the definitions in
this section apply throughout this chapter.
* * *
(b) "Beneficial interest" does not include the interest of a
stockholder in a corporation or the interest of a partner in a
general partnership or limited partnership.
(c) A beneficial interest is considered to be located
where the real property owned by the trustee is located.
(2) "Control" means the possession of a sufficient interest to permit substantial direction over the affairs of an enterprise.
(3) "Creditor" means a person making an extension of
credit or a person claiming by, under, or through a person
making an extension of credit.
(4) "Criminal profiteering" means any act, including any
anticipatory or completed offense, committed for financial
gain, that is chargeable or indictable under the laws of the
state in which the act occurred and, if the act occurred in a
state other than this state, would be chargeable or indictable
under the laws of this state had the act occurred in this state
and punishable as a felony and by imprisonment for more
than one year, regardless of whether the act is charged or
indicted, as any of the following:
(a) Murder, as defined in RCW 9A.32.030 and
9A.32.050;
(b) Robbery, as defined in RCW 9A.56.200 and
9A.56.210;
(c) Kidnapping, as defined in RCW 9A.40.020 and
9A.40.030;
(d) Forgery, as defined in RCW 9A.60.020 and
9A.60.030;
(e) Theft, as defined in RCW 9A.56.030, 9A.56.040,
9A.56.060, and 9A.56.080;
(f) Unlawful sale of subscription television services, as
defined in RCW 9A.56.230;
(g) Theft of telecommunication services or unlawful
manufacture of a telecommunication device, as defined in
RCW 9A.56.262 and 9A.56.264;
(h) Child selling or child buying, as defined in RCW
9A.64.030;
(i) Bribery, as defined in RCW 9A.68.010, 9A.68.020,
9A.68.040, and 9A.68.050;
(j) Gambling, as defined in RCW 9.46.220 and 9.46.215
and 9.46.217;
(k) Extortion, as defined in RCW 9A.56.120 and
9A.56.130;
(l) Unlawful production of payment instruments, unlawful possession of payment instruments, unlawful possession
of a personal identification device, unlawful possession of
fictitious identification, or unlawful possession of instruments of financial fraud, as defined in RCW 9A.56.320;
(m) Extortionate extension of credit, as defined in RCW
9A.82.020;
(n) Advancing money for use in an extortionate extension of credit, as defined in RCW 9A.82.030;
(o) Collection of an extortionate extension of credit, as
defined in RCW 9A.82.040;
(p) Collection of an unlawful debt, as defined in RCW
9A.82.045;
(q) Delivery or manufacture of controlled substances or
possession with intent to deliver or manufacture controlled
substances under chapter 69.50 RCW;
(r) Trafficking in stolen property, as defined in RCW
9A.82.050;
[2003 RCW Supp—page 96]
(s) Leading organized crime, as defined in RCW
9A.82.060;
(t) Money laundering, as defined in RCW 9A.83.020;
(u) Obstructing criminal investigations or prosecutions
* * *
(ll) Unlawful shipment of cigarettes in violation of RCW
70.155.105(6) (a) or (b); or
(mm) Unlawful shipment of cigarettes in violation of
RCW 82.24.110(2).
(5) "Dealer in property" means a person who buys and
sells property as a business.
(6) "Debtor" means a person to whom an extension of
credit is made or a person who guarantees the repayment of
an extension of credit or in any manner undertakes to indemnify the creditor against loss resulting from the failure of a
person to whom an extension is made to repay the same.
(7) "Documentary material" means any book, paper,
document, writing, drawing, graph, chart, photograph, phonograph record, magnetic tape, computer printout, other data
compilation from which information can be obtained or from
which information can be translated into usable form, or
other tangible item.
(8) "Enterprise" includes any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, or other profit
or nonprofit legal entity, and includes any union, association,
or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal
entity, and both illicit and licit enterprises and governmental
and nongovernmental entities.
(9) "Extortionate extension of credit" means an extension of credit with respect to which it is the understanding of
the creditor and the debtor at the time the extension is made
Criminal Profiteering Act
that delay in making repayment or failure to make repayment
could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to
cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person.
(10) "Extortionate means" means the use, or an express
or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means
to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any
person.
(11) "Financial institution" means any bank, trust company, savings and loan association, savings bank, mutual savings bank, credit union, or loan company under the jurisdiction of the state or an agency of the United States.
(12) "Pattern of criminal profiteering activity" means
engaging in at least three acts of criminal profiteering, one of
which occurred after July 1, 1985, and the last of which
occurred within five years, excluding any period of imprisonment, after the commission of the earliest act of criminal
profiteering. In order to constitute a pattern, the three acts
must have the same or similar intent, results, accomplices,
principals, victims, or methods of commission, or be otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics including a
nexus to the same enterprise, and must not be isolated events.
However, in any civil proceedings brought pursuant to RCW
9A.82.100 by any person other than the attorney general or
county prosecuting attorney in which one or more acts of
fraud in the purchase or sale of securities are asserted as acts
* * *