2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
34.05.320 Notice of proposed rule—Contents—Distribution by agency—Institutions of higher education. (1)
At least twenty days before the rule-making hearing at which
the agency receives public comment regarding adoption of a
rule, the agency shall cause notice of the hearing to be published in the state register. The publication constitutes the
proposal of a rule. The notice shall include all of the following:
34.05.320
(a) A title, a description of the rule's purpose, and any
other information which may be of assistance in identifying
the rule or its purpose;
(b) Citations of the statutory authority for adopting the
rule and the specific statute the rule is intended to implement;
(c) A summary of the rule and a statement of the reasons
supporting the proposed action;
(d) The agency personnel, with their office location and
telephone number, who are responsible for the drafting,
implementation, and enforcement of the rule;
(e) The name of the person or organization, whether private, public, or governmental, proposing the rule;
(f) Agency comments or recommendations, if any,
regarding statutory language, implementation, enforcement,
and fiscal matters pertaining to the rule;
(g) Whether the rule is necessary as the result of federal
law or federal or state court action, and if so, a copy of such
law or court decision shall be attached to the purpose statement;
(h) When, where, and how persons may present their
views on the proposed rule;
(i) The date on which the agency intends to adopt the
rule;
(j) A short explanation of the rule, its purpose, and anticipated effects, including in the case of a proposal that would
modify existing rules, a short description of the changes the
proposal would make;
(k) A copy of the small business economic impact statement prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW, or an explanation
for why the agency did not prepare the statement;
(l) A statement indicating whether RCW 34.05.328
applies to the rule adoption; and
(m) If RCW 34.05.328 does apply, a statement indicating that a copy of the preliminary cost-benefit analysis
described in RCW 34.05.328(1)(c) is available.
(2) Upon filing notice of the proposed rule with the code
reviser, the adopting agency shall have copies of the notice
on file and available for public inspection and shall forward
three copies of the notice to the rules review committee.
(3) No later than three days after its publication in the
state register, the agency shall cause a copy of the notice of
proposed rule adoption to be mailed to each person, city, and
county that has made a request to the agency for a mailed
copy of such notices. An agency may charge for the actual
cost of providing a requesting party mailed copies of these
notices.
(4) In addition to the notice required by subsections (1)
and (2) of this section, an institution of higher education shall
cause the notice to be published in the campus or standard
newspaper of the institution at least seven days before the
rule-making hearing. [2003 c 165 § 1; 1995 c 403 § 302;
1994 c 249 § 14; 1992 c 197 § 8; 1989 c 175 § 7; 1988 c 288
§ 303; 1982 c 221 § 2; 1982 c 6 § 7; 1980 c 186 § 10; 1977
ex.s. c 84 § 1. Formerly RCW 34.04.045.]
Application—1995 c 403 §§ 201, 301-305, 401-405, and 801: See
note following RCW 34.05.328.
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following RCW
34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 407]
34.05.328
Title 34 RCW: Administrative Law
Severability—Application—1994 c 249: See notes following RCW
34.05.310.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Severability—1982 c 6: See RCW 19.85.900.
Severability—1980 c 186: "If any provision of this 1980 act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1980 c 186 § 29.]
Expedited adoption: RCW 34.05.353.
Small business economic impact statement—Purpose—Contents: RCW
19.85.040.
34.05.328