2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
84.36.387 Residences—Claimants—Penalty for falsification—Reduction by remainderman. (Effective July 1,
Exemptions
2004.) (1) All claims for exemption shall be made and signed
by the person entitled to the exemption, by his or her attorney
in fact or in the event the residence of such person is under
mortgage or purchase contract requiring accumulation of
reserves out of which the holder of the mortgage or contract
is required to pay real estate taxes, by such holder or by the
owner, either before two witnesses or the county assessor or
his or her deputy in the county where the real property is
located: PROVIDED, That if a claim for exemption is made
by a person living in a cooperative housing association, corporation, or partnership, such claim shall be made and signed
by the person entitled to the exemption and by the authorized
agent of such cooperative.
(2) If the taxpayer is unable to submit his or her own
claim, the claim shall be submitted by a duly authorized agent
or by a guardian or other person charged with the care of the
person or property of such taxpayer.
(3) All claims for exemption and renewal applications
shall be accompanied by such documented verification of
income as shall be prescribed by rule adopted by the department of revenue.
(4) Any person signing a false claim with the intent to
defraud or evade the payment of any tax is guilty of perjury
under chapter 9A.72 RCW.
(5) The tax liability of a cooperative housing association,
corporation, or partnership shall be reduced by the amount of
tax exemption to which a claimant residing therein is entitled
and such cooperative shall reduce any amount owed by the
claimant to the cooperative by such exact amount of tax
exemption or, if no amount be owed, the cooperative shall
make payment to the claimant of such exact amount of
exemption.
(6) A remainderman or other person who would have
otherwise paid the tax on real property that is the subject of an
exemption granted under RCW 84.36.381 for an estate for
life shall reduce the amount which would have been payable
by the life tenant to the remainderman or other person to the
extent of the exemption. If no amount is owed or separately
stated as an obligation between these persons, the remainderman or other person shall make payment to the life tenant in
the exact amount of the exemption. [2003 c 53 § 408; 1992 c
206 § 14; 1980 c 185 § 6; 1975 1st ex.s. c 291 § 16; 1974 ex.s.
c 182 § 4.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Effective date—1992 c 206: See note following RCW 82.04.170.
Effective dates—Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 291: See notes following RCW 82.04.050.
84.36.640
upon forms as prescribed and furnished by the department of
revenue. [2003 c 302 § 7; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 24 § 1.]
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 24: "This act applies to taxes levied for
collection in 2003 and every year thereafter." [2001 2nd sp.s. c 24 § 3.]
84.36.635