2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.82.010 Definitions. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
Unless the context requires the contrary, the definitions in
this section apply throughout this chapter.
* * *
could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to
Criminal Profiteering Act
cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person.
(10) "Extortionate means" means the use, or an express
or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means
to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any
person.
(11) "Financial institution" means any bank, trust company, savings and loan association, savings bank, mutual savings bank, credit union, or loan company under the jurisdiction of the state or an agency of the United States.
(12) "Pattern of criminal profiteering activity" means
engaging in at least three acts of criminal profiteering, one of
which occurred after July 1, 1985, and the last of which
occurred within five years, excluding any period of imprisonment, after the commission of the earliest act of criminal
profiteering. In order to constitute a pattern, the three acts
must have the same or similar intent, results, accomplices,
principals, victims, or methods of commission, or be otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics including a
nexus to the same enterprise, and must not be isolated events.
However, in any civil proceedings brought pursuant to RCW
9A.82.100 by any person other than the attorney general or
county prosecuting attorney in which one or more acts of
fraud in the purchase or sale of securities are asserted as acts
of criminal profiteering activity, it is a condition to civil liability under RCW 9A.82.100 that the defendant has been
convicted in a criminal proceeding of fraud in the purchase or
sale of securities under RCW 21.20.400 or under the laws of
another state or of the United States requiring the same elements of proof, but such conviction need not relate to any act
or acts asserted as acts of criminal profiteering activity in
such civil action under RCW 9A.82.100.
(13) "Real property" means any real property or interest
in real property, including but not limited to a land sale contract, lease, or mortgage of real property.
(14) "Records" means any book, paper, writing, record,
computer program, or other material.
(15) "Repayment of an extension of credit" means the
repayment, satisfaction, or discharge in whole or in part of a
debt or claim, acknowledged or disputed, valid or invalid,
resulting from or in connection with that extension of credit.
(16) "Stolen property" means property that has been
obtained by theft, robbery, or extortion.
(17) "To collect an extension of credit" means to induce
in any way a person to make repayment thereof.
(18) "To extend credit" means to make or renew a loan or
to enter into an agreement, tacit or express, whereby the
repayment or satisfaction of a debt or claim, whether
acknowledged or disputed, valid or invalid, and however
arising, may or shall be deferred.
(19) "Traffic" means to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of stolen property to another person, or to buy, receive, possess, or obtain control of stolen
property, with intent to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or
otherwise dispose of the property to another person.
(20)(a) "Trustee" means:
(i) A person acting as a trustee under a trust established
under Title 11 RCW in which the trustee holds legal or record
title to real property;
(ii) A person who holds legal or record title to real property in which another person has a beneficial interest; or
9A.82.055
(iii) A successor trustee to a person who is a trustee
under (a)(i) or (ii) of this subsection.
(b) "Trustee" does not mean a person appointed or acting
as:
(i) A personal representative under Title 11 RCW;
(ii) A trustee of any testamentary trust;
(iii) A trustee of any indenture of trust under which a
bond is issued; or
(iv) A trustee under a deed of trust.
(21) "Unlawful debt" means any money or other thing of
value constituting principal or interest of a debt that is legally
unenforceable in the state in full or in part because the debt
was incurred or contracted:
(a) In violation of any one of the following:
(i) Chapter 67.16 RCW relating to horse racing;
(ii) Chapter 9.46 RCW relating to gambling;
(b) In a gambling activity in violation of federal law; or
(c) In connection with the business of lending money or
a thing of value at a rate that is at least twice the permitted
rate under the applicable state or federal law relating to usury.
[2003 c 119 § 6; 2003 c 113 § 3; 2003 c 53 § 85. Prior: 2001
c 222 § 3; 2001 c 217 § 11; prior: 1999 c 143 § 40; prior:
1995 c 285 § 34; 1995 c 92 § 5; 1994 c 218 § 17; prior: 1992
c 210 § 6; 1992 c 145 § 13; 1989 c 20 § 17; 1988 c 33 § 5;
1986 c 78 § 1; 1985 c 455 § 2; 1984 c 270 § 1.]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2003 c 53 § 85, 2003 c
113 § 3, and by 2003 c 119 § 6, each without reference to the other. All
amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW
* * *