2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.44.130 Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—Procedures—Definition—Penalties.
(Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) Any adult or juvenile residing
whether or not the person has a fixed residence, or who is a
student, is employed, or carries on a vocation in this state
who has been found to have committed or has been convicted
of any sex offense or kidnapping offense, or who has been
found not guilty by reason of insanity under chapter 10.77
RCW of committing any sex offense or kidnapping offense,
shall register with the county sheriff for the county of the person's residence, or if the person is not a resident of Washington, the county of the person's school, or place of employment or vocation, or as otherwise specified in this section.
Where a person required to register under this section is in
custody of the state department of corrections, the state
department of social and health services, a local division of
youth services, or a local jail or juvenile detention facility as
a result of a sex offense or kidnapping offense, the person
shall also register at the time of release from custody with an
official designated by the agency that has jurisdiction over
the person. In addition, any such adult or juvenile: (a) Who
is admitted to a public or private institution of higher education shall, within ten days of enrolling or by the first business
day after arriving at the institution, whichever is earlier,
notify the sheriff for the county of the person's residence of
the person's intent to attend the institution; (b) who gains
employment at a public or private institution of higher education shall, within ten days of accepting employment or by the
first business day after commencing work at the institution,
whichever is earlier, notify the sheriff for the county of the
person's residence of the person's employment by the institution; or (c) whose enrollment or employment at a public or
private institution of higher education is terminated shall,
within ten days of such termination, notify the sheriff for the
county of the person's residence of the person's termination of
enrollment or employment at the institution. Persons
required to register under this section who are enrolled in a
public or private institution of higher education on June 11,
1998, must notify the county sheriff immediately. The sheriff shall notify the institution's department of public safety
and shall provide that department with the same information
9A.44.130
provided to a county sheriff under subsection (3) of this section.
(2) This section may not be construed to confer any powers pursuant to RCW 4.24.500 upon the public safety department of any public or private institution of higher education.
(3)(a) The person shall provide the following information when registering: (i) Name; (ii) address; (iii) date and
place of birth; (iv) place of employment; (v) crime for which
convicted; (vi) date and place of conviction; (vii) aliases
used; (viii) social security number; (ix) photograph; and (x)
fingerprints.
* * *
shall not relieve the offender from criminal liability for failure to register prior to the filing of the original charge.
(d) The deadlines for the duty to register under this section do not relieve any sex offender of the duty to register
under this section as it existed prior to July 28, 1991.
(5)(a) If any person required to register pursuant to this
section changes his or her residence address within the same
county, the person must send written notice of the change of
address to the county sheriff within seventy-two hours of
moving. If any person required to register pursuant to this
section moves to a new county, the person must send written
notice of the change of address at least fourteen days before
moving to the county sheriff in the new county of residence
and must register with that county sheriff within twenty-four
hours of moving. The person must also send written notice
within ten days of the change of address in the new county to
the county sheriff with whom the person last registered. The
county sheriff with whom the person last registered shall
promptly forward the information concerning the change of
address to the county sheriff for the county of the person's
new residence. Upon receipt of notice of change of address
to a new state, the county sheriff shall promptly forward the
information regarding the change of address to the agency
designated by the new state as the state's offender registration
agency.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to a charge that the person
* * *
or her name without notifying the county sheriff and the state
patrol, as required by this section is guilty of a class C felony
if the crime for which the individual was convicted was a felony sex offense as defined in subsection (9)(a) of this section
or a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that
under the laws of this state would be a felony sex offense as
defined in subsection (9)(a) of this section.
(b) If the crime for which the individual was convicted
was other than a felony or a federal or out-of-state conviction
for an offense that under the laws of this state would be other
than a felony, violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
(11)(a) A person who knowingly fails to register or who
moves within the state without notifying the county sheriff as
required by this section is guilty of a class C felony if the
crime for which the individual was convicted was a felony
kidnapping offense as defined in subsection (9)(b) of this section or a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that
under the laws of this state would be a felony kidnapping
offense as defined in subsection (9)(b) of this section.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 88]
(b) If the crime for which the individual was convicted
was other than a felony or a federal or out-of-state conviction
for an offense that under the laws of this state would be other
than a felony, violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor. [2003 c 215 § 1; 2003 c 53 § 68; 2002 c 31 § 1.
* * *