2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
42.30.110 Executive sessions. (1) Nothing contained in
this chapter may be construed to prevent a governing body
from holding an executive session during a regular or special
meeting:
(a) To consider matters affecting national security;
(b) To consider the selection of a site or the acquisition
of real estate by lease or purchase when public knowledge
regarding such consideration would cause a likelihood of
increased price;
(c) To consider the minimum price at which real estate
will be offered for sale or lease when public knowledge
regarding such consideration would cause a likelihood of
decreased price. However, final action selling or leasing public property shall be taken in a meeting open to the public;
(d) To review negotiations on the performance of publicly bid contracts when public knowledge regarding such
consideration would cause a likelihood of increased costs;
(e) To consider, in the case of an export trading company, financial and commercial information supplied by private persons to the export trading company;
(f) To receive and evaluate complaints or charges
brought against a public officer or employee. However, upon
the request of such officer or employee, a public hearing or a
meeting open to the public shall be conducted upon such
complaint or charge;
(g) To evaluate the qualifications of an applicant for public employment or to review the performance of a public
employee. However, subject to RCW 42.30.140(4), discussion by a governing body of salaries, wages, and other conditions of employment to be generally applied within the
agency shall occur in a meeting open to the public, and when
a governing body elects to take final action hiring, setting the
salary of an individual employee or class of employees, or
discharging or disciplining an employee, that action shall be
taken in a meeting open to the public;
[2003 RCW Supp—page 528]
(h) To evaluate the qualifications of a candidate for
appointment to elective office. However, any interview of
such candidate and final action appointing a candidate to
elective office shall be in a meeting open to the public;
(i) To discuss with legal counsel representing the agency
matters relating to agency enforcement actions, or to discuss
with legal counsel representing the agency litigation or
potential litigation to which the agency, the governing body,
or a member acting in an official capacity is, or is likely to
become, a party, when public knowledge regarding the discussion is likely to result in an adverse legal or financial consequence to the agency.
This subsection (1)(i) does not permit a governing body
to hold an executive session solely because an attorney representing the agency is present. For purposes of this subsection
(1)(i), "potential litigation" means matters protected by RPC
1.6 or RCW 5.60.060(2)(a) concerning:
(A) Litigation that has been specifically threatened to
which the agency, the governing body, or a member acting in
an official capacity is, or is likely to become, a party;
(B) Litigation that the agency reasonably believes may
be commenced by or against the agency, the governing body,
or a member acting in an official capacity; or
(C) Litigation or legal risks of a proposed action or current practice that the agency has identified when public discussion of the litigation or legal risks is likely to result in an
adverse legal or financial consequence to the agency;
(j) To consider, in the case of the state library commission or its advisory bodies, western library network prices,
products, equipment, and services, when such discussion
would be likely to adversely affect the network's ability to
conduct business in a competitive economic climate. However, final action on these matters shall be taken in a meeting
open to the public;
(k) To consider, in the case of the state investment board,
financial and commercial information when the information
relates to the investment of public trust or retirement funds
and when public knowledge regarding the discussion would
result in loss to such funds or in private loss to the providers
of this information;
(l) To consider proprietary or confidential nonpublished
information related to the development, acquisition, or implementation of state purchased health care services as provided
in RCW 41.05.026.
(2) Before convening in executive session, the presiding
officer of a governing body shall publicly announce the purpose for excluding the public from the meeting place, and the
time when the executive session will be concluded. The
executive session may be extended to a stated later time by
announcement of the presiding officer. [2003 c 277 § 1; 2001
c 216 § 1; 1989 c 238 § 2; 1987 c 389 § 3; 1986 c 276 § 8;
1985 c 366 § 2; 1983 c 155 § 3; 1979 c 42 § 1; 1973 c 66 § 2;
1971 ex.s. c 250 § 11.]
Severability—Effective date—1987 c 389: See notes following RCW
41.06.070.
Severability—1986 c 276: See RCW 53.31.901.
Chapter 42.44
Sections
Chapter 42.44 RCW
NOTARIES PUBLIC
Ethics in Public Service
42.44.040
Repealed.
42.44.040