2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
70.14.050 Drug purchasing cost controls—Establishment of evidence-based prescription drug program. (1)
Each agency administering a state purchased health care program as defined in RCW 41.05.011(2) shall, in cooperation
with other agencies, take any necessary actions to control
costs without reducing the quality of care when reimbursing
for or purchasing drugs. To accomplish this purpose, participating agencies may establish an evidence-based prescription drug program.
(2) In developing the evidence-based prescription drug
program authorized by this section, agencies:
(a) Shall prohibit reimbursement for drugs that are determined to be ineffective by the United States food and drug
administration;
(b) Shall adopt rules in order to ensure that less expensive generic drugs will be substituted for brand name drugs in
those instances where the quality of care is not diminished;
(c) Where possible, may authorize reimbursement for
drugs only in economical quantities;
(d) May limit the prices paid for drugs by such means as
negotiated discounts from pharmaceutical manufacturers,
central purchasing, volume contracting, or setting maximum
prices to be paid;
(e) Shall consider the approval of drugs with lower abuse
potential in substitution for drugs with significant abuse
potential;
(f) May take other necessary measures to control costs of
drugs without reducing the quality of care; and
(g) Shall adopt rules governing practitioner endorsement
and use of any list developed as part of the program authorized by this section.
Hospital Licensing and Regulation
(3) Agencies shall provide for reasonable exceptions,
consistent with RCW 69.41.190, to any list developed as part
of the program authorized by this section.
(4) Agencies shall establish an independent pharmacy
and therapeutics committee to evaluate the effectiveness of
prescription drugs in the development of the program authorized by this section. [2003 1st sp.s. c 29 § 9; 1986 c 303 §
10.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—Effective date—2003 1st sp.s. c 29: See notes following RCW
74.09.650.
Chapter 70.41 RCW
HOSPITAL LICENSING AND REGULATION
Chapter 70.41
Sections
70.41.370
Investigation of complaints of violations concerning nursing
technicians.
70.41.370