2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.16.040 Precincts—Number of voters—Dividing,
altering, or combining—Creating new precincts. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) Precinct boundaries may be altered at
any time as long as sufficient time exists prior to a given election for the necessary procedural steps to be honored. Except
as permitted under subsection (4) of this section, no precinct
boundaries may be changed during the period starting on the
thirtieth day prior to the first day for candidates to file for the
primary election and ending with the day of the general election.
(2) Precincts in which voting machines or electronic voting devices are used may contain as many as nine hundred
active registered voters. The number of poll-site ballot
counting devices at each polling place is at the discretion of
the auditor. The number of devices must be adequate to meet
the expected voter turnout.
(3) On petition of twenty-five or more voters resident
more than ten miles from any polling site, the county legislative authority shall establish a separate voting precinct therefor.
(4) The county auditor shall temporarily adjust precinct
boundaries when a city or town annexes unincorporated territory to the city or town, or whenever unincorporated territory
is incorporated as a city or town. The adjustment must be
made as soon as possible after the approval of the annexation
or incorporation. The temporary adjustment must be limited
to the minimum changes necessary to accommodate the addition of the territory to the city or town, or to establish the eligible voters within the boundaries of the new city or town,
and remains in effect only until precinct boundary modifications reflecting the annexation or incorporation are adopted
by the county legislative authority.
The county legislative authority may establish by ordinance a limitation on the maximum number of active registered voters in each precinct within its jurisdiction. The limitation may be different for precincts based upon the method
of voting used for such precincts and the number may be less
than the number established by law, but in no case may the
number exceed that authorized by law.
The county legislative authority of each county in the
state hereafter formed shall, at their first session, divide their
respective counties into election precincts and establish the
boundaries of the precincts. The county auditor shall thereupon designate the voting place for each such precinct or
whether the precinct is a vote by mail precinct.
(5) In determining the number of active registered voters
for the purposes of this section, persons who are ongoing
absentee voters under RCW 29A.40.040 shall not be counted.
Nothing in this subsection may be construed as altering the
vote tallying requirements of RCW 29A.60.230. [2003 c 111
§ 404; 1999 c 158 § 3; 1994 c 57 § 3; 1986 c 167 § 2; 1980 c
107 § 3. Prior: 1977 ex.s. c 361 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 128 § 1;
1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 129 § 3; 1967 ex.s. c 109 § 1; 1965 c 9 §
29.04.040; prior: (i) 1921 c 178 § 1, part; 1915 c 11 § 1, part;
1907 c 130 § 1, part; 1889 p 402 § 7, part; Code 1881 § 3067,
part; 1865 p 30 § 1, part; RRS § 5171, part. (ii) 1907 c 130 §
2, part; 1889 p 408 § 21, part; RRS § 5278, part. (iii) Code
1881 § 2679; 1854 p 65 § 4, part; No RRS. Formerly RCW
29.04.040.]
Severability—Effective date—1994 c 57: See notes following RCW
10.64.021.
Severability—1986 c 167: See note following RCW 29A.04.049.
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29A.04.007.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 128: "If any provision of this 1977 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 128 § 6.]
Effective date—Severability—1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 129: See notes
following RCW 29A.76.040.
"Precinct" defined: RCW 29A.04.121.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 323]
29A.16.050
Title 29A RCW: Elections
29A.16.050