2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
26.44.030 Reports—Duty and authority to make—
Duty of receiving agency—Duty to notify—Case planning
Abuse of Children
and consultation—Penalty for unauthorized exchange of
* * *
suffered abuse or neglect, he or she shall report such incident,
or cause a report to be made, to the proper law enforcement
agency or to the department as provided in RCW 26.44.040.
(b) The reporting requirement also applies to department
of corrections personnel who, in the course of their employment, observe offenders or the children with whom the
offenders are in contact. If, as a result of observations or
information received in the course of his or her employment,
any department of corrections personnel has reasonable cause
to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect, he or she
shall report the incident, or cause a report to be made, to the
proper law enforcement agency or to the department as provided in RCW 26.44.040.
(c) The reporting requirement shall also apply to any
adult who has reasonable cause to believe that a child who
resides with them, has suffered severe abuse, and is able or
capable of making a report. For the purposes of this subsection, "severe abuse" means any of the following: Any single
act of abuse that causes physical trauma of sufficient severity
that, if left untreated, could cause death; any single act of sexual abuse that causes significant bleeding, deep bruising, or
significant external or internal swelling; or more than one act
of physical abuse, each of which causes bleeding, deep bruising, significant external or internal swelling, bone fracture, or
unconsciousness.
(d) The report must be made at the first opportunity, but
in no case longer than forty-eight hours after there is reasonable cause to believe that the child has suffered abuse or
* * *
law enforcement agency shall determine whether the child
wishes a third party to be present for the interview and, if so,
shall make reasonable efforts to accommodate the child's
wishes. Unless the child objects, the department or law
enforcement agency shall make reasonable efforts to include
a third party in any interview so long as the presence of the
third party will not jeopardize the course of the investigation.
(11) Upon receiving a report of alleged child abuse and
neglect, the department or investigating law enforcement
agency shall have access to all relevant records of the child in
the possession of mandated reporters and their employees.
(12) The department shall maintain investigation records
and conduct timely and periodic reviews of all cases constituting abuse and neglect. The department shall maintain a
log of screened-out nonabusive cases.
(13) The department shall use a risk assessment process
when investigating alleged child abuse and neglect referrals.
The department shall present the risk factors at all hearings in
which the placement of a dependent child is an issue. Substance abuse must be a risk factor. The department shall,
within funds appropriated for this purpose, offer enhanced
community-based services to persons who are determined not
to require further state intervention.
(14) Upon receipt of a report of alleged abuse or neglect
the law enforcement agency may arrange to interview the
* * *