2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
90.58.090 Approval of master program or segments
or amendments—Procedure—Departmental alternatives
when shorelines of statewide significance—Later adoption of master program supersedes departmental program. (1) A master program, segment of a master program,
* * *
not consistent with the purpose and intent of the changes proposed by the department, the department may resubmit the
proposal for public and agency review pursuant to this section or reject the proposal.
(3) The department shall approve the segment of a master program relating to shorelines unless it determines that the
submitted segments are not consistent with the policy of
RCW 90.58.020 and the applicable guidelines.
(4) The department shall approve the segment of a master program relating to critical areas as defined by RCW
36.70A.030(5) provided the master program segment is con-
Shoreline Management Act of 1971
sistent with RCW 90.58.020 and applicable shoreline guidelines, and if the segment provides a level of protection of critical areas at least equal to that provided by the local government's critical areas ordinances adopted and thereafter
amended pursuant to RCW 36.70A.060(2).
(5) The department shall approve those segments of the
master program relating to shorelines of statewide significance only after determining the program provides the optimum implementation of the policy of this chapter to satisfy
the statewide interest. If the department does not approve a
segment of a local government master program relating to a
shoreline of statewide significance, the department may
develop and by rule adopt an alternative to the local government's proposal.
(6) In the event a local government has not complied
with the requirements of RCW 90.58.070 it may thereafter
upon written notice to the department elect to adopt a master
program for the shorelines within its jurisdiction, in which
event it shall comply with the provisions established by this
chapter for the adoption of a master program for such shorelines.
Upon approval of such master program by the department it shall supersede such master program as may have
been adopted by the department for such shorelines.
(7) A master program or amendment to a master program
takes effect when and in such form as approved or adopted by
the department. Shoreline master programs that were
adopted by the department prior to July 22, 1995, in accordance with the provisions of this section then in effect, shall
be deemed approved by the department in accordance with
the provisions of this section that became effective on that
date. The department shall maintain a record of each master
program, the action taken on any proposal for adoption or
amendment of the master program, and any appeal of the
department's action. The department's approved document of
record constitutes the official master program. [2003 c 321 §
3; 1997 c 429 § 50; 1995 c 347 § 306; 1971 ex.s. c 286 § 9.]
Finding—Intent—2003 c 321: See note following RCW 90.58.030.
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
90.58.147