2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
46.68.090 Distribution of statewide fuel taxes. (1) All
moneys that have accrued or may accrue to the motor vehicle
fund from the motor vehicle fuel tax and special fuel tax shall
* * *
the county road administration board to counties in proportions corresponding to the number of paved arterial lane
miles in the unincorporated area of each county and shall be
used for improvements to sustain the structural, safety, and
operational integrity of county arterials. The county road
administration board shall adopt reasonable rules and
develop policies to implement this program and to assure that
a pavement management system is used;
(j) For distribution to the rural arterial trust account in
the motor vehicle fund an amount equal to 2.5363 percent
and expended in accordance with RCW 36.79.020.
(3) One hundred percent of the net tax amount collected
under RCW 82.36.025(2) and 82.38.030(2) shall be distributed to the transportation 2003 account (nickel account).
(4) Nothing in this section or in RCW 46.68.130 may be
construed so as to violate any terms or conditions contained
in any highway construction bond issues now or hereafter
authorized by statute and whose payment is by such statute
pledged to be paid from any excise taxes on motor vehicle
[2003 RCW Supp—page 647]
46.68.110
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
fuel and special fuels. [2003 c 361 § 403. Prior: 1999 c 269
§ 2; 1999 c 94 § 6; prior: 1994 c 225 § 2; 1994 c 179 § 3;
1991 c 342 § 56; 1990 c 42 § 102; 1983 1st ex.s. c 49 § 21;
1979 c 158 § 184; 1977 ex.s. c 317 § 8; 1967 c 32 § 74; 1961
ex.s. c 7 § 5; 1961 c 12 § 46.68.090; prior: 1943 c 115 § 3;
1939 c 181 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6600-1d; 1937 c 208 §§
2, part, 3, part.]
Findings—Part headings not law—Severability—2003 c 361: See
notes following RCW 82.36.025.
Effective dates—2003 c 361: See note following RCW 82.08.020.
Effective date—1999 c 269: See note following RCW 36.78.070.
Legislative finding—Effective dates—1999 c 94: See notes following
RCW 43.84.092.
Effective date—1994 c 225: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect May 1,
1994." [1994 c 225 § 4.]
Effective dates—1991 c 342: See note following RCW 47.26.167.
Purpose—Headings—Severability—Effective dates—Application—Implementation—1990 c 42: See notes following RCW 82.36.025.
Severability—Effective date—1983 1st ex.s. c 49: See RCW
36.79.900 and 36.79.901.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 317: See notes following
RCW 82.36.010.
Rural arterial trust account: RCW 36.79.020.
Urban arterial trust account: RCW 47.26.080.
cent of the fuel tax distributed to the cities and towns in RCW
46.68.090(2)(g) shall be allocated to the incorporated cities
and towns in the manner set forth in subsection (5) of this section and subject to deductions in subsections (1), (2), and (3)
of this section, subject to RCW 35.76.050, to be used exclusively for: The construction, improvement, chip sealing,
seal-coating, and repair for arterial highways and city streets
as those terms are defined in RCW 46.04.030 and 46.04.120;
the maintenance of arterial highways and city streets for
those cities with a population of less than fifteen thousand; or
the payment of any municipal indebtedness which may be
incurred in the construction, improvement, chip sealing, sealcoating, and repair of arterial highways and city streets; and
(5) The balance remaining to the credit of incorporated
cities and towns after such deduction shall be apportioned
monthly as such funds accrue among the several cities and
towns within the state ratably on the basis of the population
last determined by the office of financial management. [2003
c 361 § 404. Prior: 1999 c 269 § 3; 1999 c 94 § 9; 1996 c 94
§ 1; prior: 1991 sp.s. c 15 § 46; 1991 c 342 § 59; 1989 1st
ex.s. c 6 § 41; 1987 1st ex.s. c 10 § 37; 1985 c 460 § 32; 1979
c 151 § 161; 1975 1st ex.s. c 100 § 1; 1961 ex.s. c 7 § 7; 1961
c 12 § 46.68.110; prior: 1957 c 175 § 11; 1949 c 143 § 1;
1943 c 83 § 2; 1941 c 232 § 1; 1939 c 181 § 4; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 6600-3a; 1937 c 208 §§ 2, part, 3, part.]