2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
79.36.310 Acquisition of property interests for access
authorized. Whenever the department finds that it is in the
best interests of the state of Washington to acquire any property or use of a road in private ownership to afford access to
state timber and other valuable material for the purpose of
developing, caring for, or selling the same, the acquisition of
such property, or use thereof, is hereby declared to be necessary for the public use of the state of Washington, and the
department is authorized to acquire such property or the use
of such roads by gift, purchase, exchange, or condemnation,
and subject to all of the terms and conditions of such gift, purchase, exchange, or decree of condemnation to maintain such
property or roads as part of the department's land management road system. [2003 c 334 § 226; 1963 c 140 § 1; 1945
c 239 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 5823-30. Formerly RCW
76.16.010.]
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
Eminent domain: State Constitution Art. 1 § 16; chapter 8.04 RCW.
State lands subject to easements for removal of materials: RCW 79.36.370
and 79.36.590.
79.36.320