2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
13.50.100 Records not relating to commission of
juvenile offenses—Maintenance and access—Release of
information for child custody hearings—Disclosure of
unfounded allegations prohibited. (1) This section governs
records not covered by RCW 13.50.050.
(2) Records covered by this section shall be confidential
and shall be released only pursuant to this section and RCW
13.50.010.
(3) Records retained or produced by any juvenile justice
or care agency may be released to other participants in the
juvenile justice or care system only when an investigation or
case involving the juvenile in question is being pursued by
the other participant or when that other participant is assigned
the responsibility of supervising the juvenile. Records covered under this section and maintained by the juvenile courts
which relate to the official actions of the agency may be
entered in the statewide judicial information system. However, truancy records associated with a juvenile who has no
other case history, and records of a juvenile's parents who
have no other case history, shall be removed from the judicial
information system when the juvenile is no longer subject to
the compulsory attendance laws in chapter 28A.225 RCW. A
county clerk is not liable for unauthorized release of this data
by persons or agencies not in his or her employ or otherwise
subject to his or her control, nor is the county clerk liable for
inaccurate or incomplete information collected from litigants
or other persons required to provide identifying data pursuant
to this section.
(4) Subject to (a) of this subsection, the department of
social and health services may release information retained in
the course of conducting child protective services investigations to a family or juvenile court hearing a petition for custody under chapter 26.10 RCW.
(a) Information that may be released shall be limited to
information regarding investigations in which: (i) The juvenile was an alleged victim of abandonment or abuse or
neglect; or (ii) the petitioner for custody of the juvenile, or
any individual aged sixteen or older residing in the petitioner's household, is the subject of a founded or currently
pending child protective services investigation made by the
department subsequent to October 1, 1998.
(b) Additional information may only be released with the
written consent of the subject of the investigation and the
juvenile alleged to be the victim of abandonment or abuse
and neglect, or the parent, custodian, guardian, or personal
representative of the juvenile, or by court order obtained with
notice to all interested parties.
(5) Any disclosure of records or information by the
department of social and health services pursuant to this section shall not be deemed a waiver of any confidentiality or
privilege attached to the records or information by operation
of any state or federal statute or regulation, and any recipient
of such records or information shall maintain it in such a
manner as to comply with such state and federal statutes and
regulations and to protect against unauthorized disclosure.
(6) A contracting agency or service provider of the
department of social and health services that provides counseling, psychological, psychiatric, or medical services may
release to the office of the family and children's ombudsman
information or records relating to services provided to a juvenile who is dependent under chapter 13.34 RCW without the
consent of the parent or guardian of the juvenile, or of the
juvenile if the juvenile is under the age of thirteen years,
unless such release is otherwise specifically prohibited by
law.
(7) A juvenile, his or her parents, the juvenile's attorney
and the juvenile's parent's attorney, shall, upon request, be
given access to all records and information collected or
retained by a juvenile justice or care agency which pertain to
the juvenile except:
(a) If it is determined by the agency that release of this
information is likely to cause severe psychological or physical harm to the juvenile or his or her parents the agency may
withhold the information subject to other order of the court:
PROVIDED, That if the court determines that limited release
of the information is appropriate, the court may specify terms
and conditions for the release of the information; or
(b) If the information or record has been obtained by a
juvenile justice or care agency in connection with the provision of counseling, psychological, psychiatric, or medical
services to the juvenile, when the services have been sought
voluntarily by the juvenile, and the juvenile has a legal right
to receive those services without the consent of any person or
agency, then the information or record may not be disclosed
to the juvenile's parents without the informed consent of the
juvenile unless otherwise authorized by law; or
(c) That the department of social and health services may
delete the name and identifying information regarding persons or organizations who have reported alleged child abuse
or neglect.
(8) A juvenile or his or her parent denied access to any
records following an agency determination under subsection
(7) of this section may file a motion in juvenile court requesting access to the records. The court shall grant the motion
unless it finds access may not be permitted according to the
standards found in subsection (7)(a) and (b) of this section.
(9) The person making a motion under subsection (8) of
this section shall give reasonable notice of the motion to all
parties to the original action and to any agency whose records
will be affected by the motion.
(10) Subject to the rules of discovery in civil cases, any
* * *