2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
74.08.331 Unlawful practices—Obtaining assistance—Disposal of realty—Penalties. (Effective July 1,
2004.) (1) Any person who by means of a willfully false
statement, or representation, or impersonation, or a willful
failure to reveal any material fact, condition, or circumstance
affecting eligibility or need for assistance, including medical
care, surplus commodities, and food stamps or food stamp
benefits transferred electronically, as required by law, or a
willful failure to promptly notify the county office in writing
as required by law or any change in status in respect to
resources, or income, or need, or family composition, money
contribution and other support, from whatever source
derived, including unemployment insurance, or any other
change in circumstances affecting the person's eligibility or
need for assistance, or other fraudulent device, obtains, or
attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain any
public assistance to which the person is not entitled or greater
public assistance than that to which he or she is justly entitled
is guilty of theft in the first degree under RCW 9A.56.030
and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not more than fifteen
years.
(2) Any person who by means of a willfully false statement or representation or by impersonation or other fraudulent device aids or abets in buying, selling, or in any other
way disposing of the real property of a recipient of public
assistance without the consent of the secretary is guilty of a
gross misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than one year in the
county jail or a fine of not to exceed one thousand dollars or
by both. [2003 c 53 § 368; 1998 c 79 § 16; 1997 c 58 § 303;
1992 c 7 § 59; 1979 c 141 § 329; 1965 ex.s. c 34 § 1.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Short title—Part headings, captions, table of contents not law—
Exemptions and waivers from federal law—Conflict with federal
requirements—Severability—1997 c 58: See RCW 74.08A.900 through
74.08A.904.
Chapter 74.08A RCW
WASHINGTON WORKFIRST TEMPORARY
ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY FAMILIES
for moving the recipient immediately into employment; (b)
contains the obligation of the recipient to become and remain
employed; (c) moves the recipient into whatever employment
the recipient is capable of handling as quickly as possible;
and (d) describes the services available to the recipient to
enable the recipient to obtain and keep employment.
(2) Recipients who are not engaged in work and work
activities, and do not qualify for a good cause exemption
under RCW 74.08A.270, shall engage in self-directed service
as provided in RCW 74.08A.330.
(3) If a recipient refuses to engage in work and work
activities required by the department, the family's grant shall
be reduced by the recipient's share, and may, if the department determines it appropriate, be terminated.
(4) The department may waive the penalties required
under subsection (3) of this section, subject to a finding that
the recipient refused to engage in work for good cause provided in RCW 74.08A.270.
(5) In implementing this section, the department shall
assign the highest priority to the most employable clients,
including adults in two-parent families and parents in singleparent families that include older preschool or school-age
children to be engaged in work activities.
(6) In consultation with the recipient, the department or
contractor shall place the recipient into a work activity that is
available in the local area where the recipient resides. [2003
c 383 § 1; 1997 c 58 § 313.]
74.08A.275