2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
34.05.220 Rules for agency procedure—Indexes of
opinions and statements. (1) In addition to other rule-making requirements imposed by law:
(a) Each agency may adopt rules governing the formal
and informal procedures prescribed or authorized by this
chapter and rules of practice before the agency, together with
forms and instructions. If an agency has not adopted procedural rules under this section, the model rules adopted by the
chief administrative law judge under RCW 34.05.250 govern
procedures before the agency.
(b) To assist interested persons dealing with it, each
agency shall adopt as a rule a description of its organization,
stating the general course and method of its operations and
the methods whereby the public may obtain information and
make submissions or requests. No person may be required to
comply with agency procedure not adopted as a rule as herein
required.
Administrative Procedure Act
(2) To the extent not prohibited by federal law or regulation, nor prohibited for reasons of confidentiality by state
law, each agency shall keep on file for public inspection all
final orders, decisions, and opinions in adjudicative proceedings, interpretive statements, policy statements, and any
digest or index to those orders, decisions, opinions, or statements prepared by or for the agency.
(3) No agency order, decision, or opinion is valid or
effective against any person, nor may it be invoked by the
agency for any purpose, unless it is available for public
inspection. This subsection is not applicable in favor of any
person who has actual knowledge of the order, decision, or
opinion. The agency has the burden of proving that knowledge, but may meet that burden by proving that the person
has been properly served with a copy of the order.
(4) Each agency that is authorized by law to exercise discretion in deciding individual cases is encouraged to formalize the general principles that may evolve from these decisions by adopting the principles as rules that the agency will
follow until they are amended or repealed.
(5) To the extent practicable, any rule proposed or
adopted by an agency should be clearly and simply stated, so
that it can be understood by those required to comply.
(6) The departments of employment security, labor and
industries, ecology, and revenue shall develop and use a notification process to communicate information to the public
regarding the postadoption notice required by RCW
34.05.362. [2003 c 246 § 2; 1994 c 249 § 24; 1989 c 175 § 4;
1988 c 288 § 202; 1981 c 67 § 13; 1967 c 237 § 2; 1959 c 234