2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29.04.260 Election account. (1) The election account is
created in the state treasury.
(2) The following receipts must be deposited into the
account:
Amounts received from the federal government under Public
Law 107-252 (October 29, 2002), known as the "Help America Vote Act of 2002," including any amounts received under
subsequent amendments to the act;
amounts appropriated or otherwise made available by the
state legislature for the purposes of carrying out activities for
which federal funds are provided to the state under Public
Law 107-252, including any amounts received under subsequent amendments to the act;
and such other amounts as may be appropriated by the legislature to the account.
(3) Moneys in the account may be spent only after appropriation. Expenditures from the account may be made only to
facilitate the implementation of Public Law 107-252. [2003
c 48 § 1.]
Effective date—2003 c 48: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 17, 2003]." [2003 c 48 § 3.]
Chapter 29.33
Chapter 29.33 RCW
VOTING SYSTEMS
(Formerly: Voting machines)
Sections
29.33.305
Disabled voter accessibility.
29.33.305