2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
74.04.005 Definitions—Eligibility. For the purposes of
this title, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following
definitions shall apply:
(1) "Public assistance" or "assistance"—Public aid to
persons in need thereof for any cause, including services,
medical care, assistance grants, disbursing orders, work
relief, general assistance and federal-aid assistance.
(2) "Department"—The department of social and health
services.
(3) "County or local office"—The administrative office
for one or more counties or designated service areas.
(4) "Director" or "secretary" means the secretary of
social and health services.
(5) "Federal-aid assistance"—The specific categories of
assistance for which provision is made in any federal law
existing or hereafter passed by which payments are made
from the federal government to the state in aid or in respect to
payment by the state for public assistance rendered to any
category of needy persons for which provision for federal
funds or aid may from time to time be made, or a federally
administered needs-based program.
(6)(a) "General assistance"—Aid to persons in need
who:
(i) Are not eligible to receive federal-aid assistance,
other than food stamps or food stamp benefits transferred
electronically and medical assistance; however, an individual
who refuses or fails to cooperate in obtaining federal-aid
assistance, without good cause, is not eligible for general
assistance;
(ii) Meet one of the following conditions:
(A) Pregnant: PROVIDED, That need is based on the
current income and resource requirements of the federal temporary assistance for needy families program; or
(B) Subject to chapter 165, Laws of 1992, incapacitated
from gainful employment by reason of bodily or mental infirmity that will likely continue for a minimum of ninety days as
determined by the department.
General Provisions—Administration
(C) Persons who are unemployable due to alcohol or
drug addiction are not eligible for general assistance. Persons
receiving general assistance on July 26, 1987, or becoming
eligible for such assistance thereafter, due to an alcohol or
drug-related incapacity, shall be referred to appropriate
assessment, treatment, shelter, or supplemental security
income referral services as authorized under chapter 74.50
RCW. Referrals shall be made at the time of application or at
the time of eligibility review. Alcoholic and drug addicted
clients who are receiving general assistance on July 26, 1987,
may remain on general assistance if they otherwise retain
their eligibility until they are assessed for services under
chapter 74.50 RCW. Subsection (6)(a)(ii)(B) of this section
shall not be construed to prohibit the department from granting general assistance benefits to alcoholics and drug addicts
who are incapacitated due to other physical or mental conditions that meet the eligibility criteria for the general assistance program;
(iii) Are citizens or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence or otherwise residing in the United States
* * *
shall be provided to the department upon receipt.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(6)(a)(i), (ii), and (c) of this section, general assistance shall
be provided to the following recipients of federal-aid assistance:
(i) Recipients of supplemental security income whose
need, as defined in this section, is not met by such supplemental security income grant because of separation from a
spouse; or
(ii) To the extent authorized by the legislature in the
biennial appropriations act, to recipients of temporary assistance for needy families whose needs are not being met
because of a temporary reduction in monthly income below
the entitled benefit payment level caused by loss or reduction
of wages or unemployment compensation benefits or some
other unforeseen circumstances. The amount of general
assistance authorized shall not exceed the difference between
the entitled benefit payment level and the amount of income
actually received.
(c) General assistance shall be provided only to persons
who are not members of assistance units receiving federal aid
assistance, except as provided in subsection (6)(a)(ii)(A) and
(b) of this section, and will accept available services which
can reasonably be expected to enable the person to work or
reduce the need for assistance unless there is good cause to
refuse. Failure to accept such services shall result in termination until the person agrees to cooperate in accepting such
services and subject to the following maximum periods of
ineligibility after reapplication:
(i) First failure: One week;
(ii) Second failure within six months: One month;
(iii) Third and subsequent failure within one year: Two
months.
(d) Persons found eligible for general assistance based
on incapacity from gainful employment may, if otherwise eli-
74.04.005
gible, receive general assistance pending application for federal supplemental security income benefits. Any general
assistance that is subsequently duplicated by the person's
receipt of supplemental security income for the same period
shall be considered a debt due the state and shall by operation
of law be subject to recovery through all available legal remedies.
(e) The department shall adopt by rule medical criteria
for general assistance eligibility to ensure that eligibility
decisions are consistent with statutory requirements and are
based on clear, objective medical information.
(f) The process implementing the medical criteria shall
involve consideration of opinions of the treating or consulting physicians or health care professionals regarding incapacity, and any eligibility decision which rejects uncontroverted
medical opinion must set forth clear and convincing reasons
for doing so.
(g) Recipients of general assistance based upon a finding
of incapacity from gainful employment who remain otherwise eligible shall have their benefits discontinued unless the
* * *