2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
74.08.100 Age and residency verification—Felony.
(Effective July 1, 2004.) Proof of age and length of residence
in the state of any applicant may be established as provided
by the rules and regulations of the department: PROVIDED,
That if an applicant is unable to establish proof of age or
length of residence in the state by any other method he or she
may make a statement under oath of his or her age on the date
of application or the length of his or her residence in the state,
before any judge of the superior court, any judge of the court
of appeals, or any justice of the supreme court of the state of
Washington, and such statement shall constitute sufficient
proof of age of applicant or of length of residence in the state:
PROVIDED HOWEVER, That any applicant who willfully
makes a false statement as to his or her age or length of residence in the state under oath before a judge of the superior
court, a judge of the court of appeals, or a justice of the
supreme court, as provided above, shall be guilty of a class B
felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW. [2003 c
53 § 367; 1971 c 81 § 137; 1959 c 26 § 74.08.100. Prior:
1949 c 6 § 11; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9998-33k.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 873]
74.08.331
Title 74 RCW: Public Assistance
74.08.331