2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
§ 3. Prior: 1996 c 178 § 11; 1996 c 38 § 2; prior: 1994 c 264
§ 14; 1994 c 197 § 5; prior: 1993 c 502 § 1; 1993 c 322 § 1;
1991 sp.s. c 12 § 1; prior: (1991 sp.s. c 11 § 3 repealed by
1991 sp.s. c 12 § 3); 1991 c 365 § 35; 1991 c 343 § 14; 1991
c 35 § 13; 1987 c 418 § 1; 1985 c 13 § 5; 1984 c 230 § 83;
1981 c 256 § 4; 1979 ex.s. c 249 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 294 § 17;
1974 ex.s. c 120 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 131 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 257 §
6; 1970 ex.s. c 6 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 209 § 3.]
Effective date—1996 c 178: See note following RCW 18.35.110.
Intent—Severability—Effective date—1994 c 197: See notes following RCW 41.50.165.
Effective date—1993 c 502: "This act shall take effect January 1,
1994." [1993 c 502 § 6.]
Application—1993 c 322 § 1: "Section 1 of this act shall apply retroactively to January 1, 1993." [1993 c 322 § 2.]
Effective date—1993 c 322: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[May 12, 1993]." [1993 c 322 § 3.]
Severability—1991 c 365: See note following RCW 41.50.500.
Findings—Effective dates—1991 c 343: See notes following RCW
41.50.005.
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.
Purpose—Application—Retrospective application—1985 c 13: See
notes following RCW 41.04.445.
Purpose—1981 c 256: "It is the primary purpose of this act to assure
that the provisions of RCW 41.04.250 and 41.04.260 and of any deferred
compensation plan established thereunder, are in conformity with the
requirements of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 457 and any other requirements of federal
law relating to such a deferred compensation plan. This act shall be construed in such a manner as to accomplish this purpose." [1981 c 256 § 1.]
Severability—1981 c 256: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1981 c 256 § 7.]
41.26.110
Severability—1974 ex.s. c 120: "If any provision of this 1974 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1974 ex.s. c 120 § 15.]
Severability—1972 ex.s. c 131: "If any provision of this 1972 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1972 ex.s. c 131 § 12.]
Purpose—1971 ex.s. c 257: "It is the purpose of this act to provide
minimum medical and health standards for membership coverage into the
Washington law enforcement officers' and fire fighters' retirement system
act, for the improvement of the public service, and to safeguard the integrity
and actuarial soundness of their pension systems, and to improve their retirement and pension systems and related provisions." [1971 ex.s. c 257 § 1.]
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 257: "If any provision of this 1971 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1971 ex.s. c 257 § 22.]
41.26.062