2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
59.20.030 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Abandoned" as it relates to a mobile home, manufactured home, or park model owned by a tenant in a mobile
home park, mobile home park cooperative, or mobile home
park subdivision or tenancy in a mobile home lot means the
tenant has defaulted in rent and by absence and by words or
actions reasonably indicates the intention not to continue tenancy;
(2) "Landlord" means the owner of a mobile home park
and includes the agents of a landlord;
(3) "Manufactured home" means a single-family dwelling built according to the United States department of housing and urban development manufactured home construction
and safety standards act, which is a national preemptive
building code. A manufactured home also: (a) Includes
plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical systems;
(b) is built on a permanent chassis; and (c) can be transported
in one or more sections with each section at least eight feet
wide and forty feet long when transported, or when installed
on the site is three hundred twenty square feet or greater;
(4) "Mobile home" means a factory-built dwelling built
prior to June 15, 1976, to standards other than the United
States department of housing and urban development code,
and acceptable under applicable state codes in effect at the
time of construction or introduction of the home into the
state. Mobile homes have not been built since the introduction of the United States department of housing and urban
development manufactured home construction and safety act;
(5) "Mobile home lot" means a portion of a mobile home
park or manufactured housing community designated as the
location of one mobile home, manufactured home, or park
model and its accessory buildings, and intended for the exclusive use as a primary residence by the occupants of that
mobile home, manufactured home, or park model;
(6) "Mobile home park" or "manufactured housing community" means any real property which is rented or held out
for rent to others for the placement of two or more mobile
homes, manufactured homes, or park models for the primary
purpose of production of income, except where such real
property is rented or held out for rent for seasonal recreational purpose only and is not intended for year-round occupancy;
(7) "Mobile home park cooperative" or "manufactured
housing cooperative" means real property consisting of common areas and two or more lots held out for placement of
mobile homes, manufactured homes, or park models in which
Manufactured/Mobile Home Landlord-Tenant Act
both the individual lots and the common areas are owned by
an association of shareholders which leases or otherwise
extends the right to occupy individual lots to its own members;
(8) "Mobile home park subdivision" or "manufactured
housing subdivision" means real property, whether it is called
a subdivision, condominium, or planned unit development,
consisting of common areas and two or more lots held for
placement of mobile homes, manufactured homes, or park
models in which there is private ownership of the individual
lots and common, undivided ownership of the common areas
by owners of the individual lots;
(9) "Park model" means a recreational vehicle intended
for permanent or semi-permanent installation and is used as a
primary residence;
(10) "Recreational vehicle" means a travel trailer, motor
home, truck camper, or camping trailer that is primarily
designed and used as temporary living quarters, is either selfpropelled or mounted on or drawn by another vehicle, is transient, is not occupied as a primary residence, and is not
immobilized or permanently affixed to a mobile home lot;
(11) "Tenant" means any person, except a transient, who
rents a mobile home lot;
(12) "Transient" means a person who rents a mobile
home lot for a period of less than one month for purposes
other than as a primary residence;
(13) "Occupant" means any person, including a live-in
care provider, other than a tenant, who occupies a mobile
home, manufactured home, or park model and mobile home
lot. [2003 c 127 § 1; 1999 c 359 § 2; 1998 c 118 § 1; 1993 c
66 § 15; 1981 c 304 § 4; 1980 c 152 § 3; 1979 ex.s. c 186 § 1;
1977 ex.s. c 279 § 3.]
Severability—1981 c 304: See note following RCW 26.16.030.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 186: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 186 § 30.]
59.20.070