2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
35.102.130 Allocation and apportionment of income.
(Effective January 1, 2008.) A city that imposes a business
and occupation tax shall provide for the allocation and apportionment of a person's gross income, other than persons subject to the provisions of chapter 82.14A RCW, as follows:
(1) Gross income derived from all activities other than
those taxed as service or royalties shall be allocated to the
location where the activity takes place.
(a) In the case of sales of tangible personal property, the
activity takes place where delivery to the buyer occurs.
(b) If a business activity allocated under this subsection
(1) takes place in more than one city and all cities impose a
gross receipts tax, a credit shall be allowed as provided in
RCW 35.102.060; if not all of the cities impose a gross
receipts tax, the affected cities shall allow another credit or
allocation system as they and the taxpayer agree.
(2) Gross income derived as royalties from the granting
of intangible rights shall be allocated to the commercial
domicile of the taxpayer.
(3) Gross income derived from activities taxed as services shall be apportioned to a city by multiplying apportionable income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the payroll factor plus the service-income factor and the denominator of which is two.
(a) The payroll factor is a fraction, the numerator of
which is the total amount paid in the city during the tax period
by the taxpayer for compensation and the denominator of
which is the total compensation paid everywhere during the
tax period. Compensation is paid in the city if:
(i) The individual is primarily assigned within the city;
(ii) The individual is not primarily assigned to any place
of business for the tax period and the employee performs fifty
percent or more of his or her service for the tax period in the
city; or
(iii) The individual is not primarily assigned to any place
of business for the tax period, the individual does not perform
[2003 RCW Supp—page 425]
35.102.1301
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
fifty percent or more of his or her service in any city[,] and
the employee resides in the city.
(b) The service income factor is a fraction, the numerator
of which is the total service income of the taxpayer in the city
during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the
total service income of the taxpayer everywhere during the
tax period. Service income is in the city if:
(i) The customer location is in the city; or
(ii) The income-producing activity is performed in more
than one location and a greater proportion of the serviceincome-producing activity is performed in the city than in
any other location, based on costs of performance, and the
taxpayer is not taxable at the customer location; or
(iii) The service-income-producing activity is performed
within the city, and the taxpayer is not taxable in the customer
location.
(c) If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this
subsection do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's
business activity in the city or cities in which the taxpayer
does business, the taxpayer may petition for or the tax administrators may jointly require, in respect to all or any part of the
taxpayer's business activity, that one of the following methods be used jointly by the cities to allocate or apportion gross
income, if reasonable:
(i) Separate accounting;
(ii) The use of a single factor;
(iii) The inclusion of one or more additional factors that
will fairly represent the taxpayer's business activity in the
city; or
(iv) The employment of any other method to effectuate
an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's
income.
(4) The definitions in this subsection apply throughout
this section.
(a) "Apportionable income" means the gross income of
the business taxable under the service classifications of a
city's gross receipts tax, including income received from
activities outside the city if the income would be taxable
under the service classification if received from activities
within the city, less any exemptions or deductions available.
(b) "Compensation" means wages, salaries, commissions, and any other form of remuneration paid to individuals
for personal services that are or would be included in the individual's gross income under the federal internal revenue
code.
(c) "Individual" means any individual who, under the
usual common law rules applicable in determining the
employer-employee relationship, has the status of an
employee of that taxpayer.
(d) "Customer location" means the city or unincorporated area of a county where the majority of the contacts
between the taxpayer and the customer take place.
(e) "Primarily assigned" means the business location of
the taxpayer where the individual performs his or her duties.
(f) "Service-taxable income" or "service income" means
gross income of the business subject to tax under either the
service or royalty classification.
(g) "Tax period" means the calendar year during which
tax liability is accrued. If taxes are reported by a taxpayer on
a basis more frequent than once per year, taxpayers shall calculate the factors for the previous calendar year for reporting
[2003 RCW Supp—page 426]
in the current calendar year and correct the reporting for the
previous year when the factors are calculated for that year,
but not later than the end of the first quarter of the following
year.
(h) "Taxable in the customer location" means either that
a taxpayer is subject to a gross receipts tax in the customer
location for the privilege of doing business, or that the government where the customer is located has the authority to
subject the taxpayer to gross receipts tax regardless of
whether, in fact, the government does so. [2003 c 79 § 13.]
Effective date—2003 c 79 § 13: "Section 13 of this act takes effect January 1, 2008." [2003 c 79 § 19.]
35.102.1301