2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.94A.750 Restitution. This section applies to offenses
committed on or before July 1, 1985.
(1) If restitution is ordered, the court shall determine the
* * *
this subsection.
(7) In addition to any sentence that may be imposed, an
offender who has been found guilty of an offense involving
fraud or other deceptive practice or an organization which has
been found guilty of any such offense may be ordered by the
sentencing court to give notice of the conviction to the class
of persons or to the sector of the public affected by the conviction or financially interested in the subject matter of the
offense by mail, by advertising in designated areas or through
designated media, or by other appropriate means.
(8) This section does not limit civil remedies or defenses
available to the victim or offender including support enforcement remedies for support ordered under subsection (6) of
this section for a child born as a result of a rape of a child victim. The court shall identify in the judgment and sentence the
victim or victims entitled to restitution and what amount is
due each victim. The state or victim may enforce the courtordered restitution in the same manner as a judgment in a
[2003 RCW Supp—page 69]
9.94A.753
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
civil action. Restitution collected through civil enforcement
must be paid through the registry of the court and must be distributed proportionately according to each victim's loss when
there is more than one victim. [2003 c 379 § 15; 2000 c 28 §
32. Prior: 1997 c 121 § 3; 1997 c 52 § 1; 1995 c 231 § 1;
1994 c 271 § 601; 1989 c 252 § 5; 1987 c 281 § 3; 1982 c 192
§ 5; 1981 c 137 § 14. Formerly RCW 9.94A.140.]
Severability—Effective dates—2003 c 379: See notes following
RCW 9.94A.728.
Intent—Purpose—2003 c 379 §§ 13-27: See note following RCW
9.94A.760.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
Retroactive application—1995 c 231 §§ 1 and 2: "Sections 1 and 2 of
this act shall apply retroactively to allow courts to set restitution in cases sentenced prior to July 23, 1995, if:
(1) The court failed to set restitution within sixty days of sentencing as
required by RCW 9.94A.140 prior to July 23, 1995;
(2) The defendant was sentenced no more than three hundred sixty-five
days before July 23, 1995; and
(3) The defendant is not unfairly prejudiced by the delay.
In those cases, the court may set restitution within one hundred eighty
days of July 23, 1995, or at a later hearing set by the court for good cause."
[1995 c 231 § 5.]
Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271: See notes following RCW
9A.28.020.
Purpose—Prospective application—Effective dates—Severability—1989 c 252: See notes following RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective date—1987 c 281: See note following RCW 7.68.020.
9.94A.753