2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.94A.720 Supervision of offenders. (1)(a) Except as
provided in RCW 9.94A.501, all offenders sentenced to
terms involving community supervision, community restitution, community placement, or community custody shall be
under the supervision of the department and shall follow
explicitly the instructions and conditions of the department.
9.94A.720
The department may require an offender to perform affirmative acts it deems appropriate to monitor compliance with the
conditions of the sentence imposed. The department may
only supervise the offender's compliance with payment of
legal financial obligations during any period in which the
department is authorized to supervise the offender in the
community under RCW 9.94A.501.
(b) The instructions shall include, at a minimum, reporting as directed to a community corrections officer, remaining
within prescribed geographical boundaries, notifying the
community corrections officer of any change in the offender's
address or employment, and paying the supervision fee
assessment.
(c) For offenders sentenced to terms involving community custody for crimes committed on or after June 6, 1996,
the department may include, in addition to the instructions in
(b) of this subsection, any appropriate conditions of supervision, including but not limited to, prohibiting the offender
from having contact with any other specified individuals or
specific class of individuals.
(d) For offenders sentenced to terms of community custody for crimes committed on or after July 1, 2000, the
department may impose conditions as specified in RCW
9.94A.715.
The conditions authorized under (c) of this subsection
may be imposed by the department prior to or during an
offender's community custody term. If a violation of conditions imposed by the court or the department pursuant to
RCW 9.94A.710 occurs during community custody, it shall
be deemed a violation of community placement for the purposes of RCW 9.94A.740 and shall authorize the department
to transfer an offender to a more restrictive confinement status as provided in RCW 9.94A.737. At any time prior to the
completion of an offender's term of community custody, the
department may recommend to the court that any or all of the
conditions imposed by the court or the department pursuant
to RCW 9.94A.710 or 9.94A.715 be continued beyond the
expiration of the offender's term of community custody as
authorized in RCW 9.94A.715 (3) or (5).
The department may require offenders to pay for special
services rendered on or after July 25, 1993, including electronic monitoring, day reporting, and telephone reporting,
dependent upon the offender's ability to pay. The department
may pay for these services for offenders who are not able to
pay.
(2) No offender sentenced to terms involving community
supervision, community restitution, community custody, or
community placement under the supervision of the department may own, use, or possess firearms or ammunition.
Offenders who own, use, or are found to be in actual or constructive possession of firearms or ammunition shall be subject to the violation process and sanctions under RCW
9.94A.634, 9.94A.737, and 9.94A.740. "Constructive possession" as used in this subsection means the power and
intent to control the firearm or ammunition. "Firearm" as
used in this subsection has the same definition as in RCW
9.41.010. [2003 c 379 § 7; 2002 c 175 § 14; 2000 c 28 § 26.]
Severability—Effective dates—2003 c 379: See notes following
RCW 9.94A.728.
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 65]
9.94A.728
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
9.94A.728