2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
10.79.040 Search without warrant unlawful—Penalty. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) It shall be unlawful for any
policeman or other peace officer to enter and search any private dwelling house or place of residence without the authority of a search warrant issued upon a complaint as by law provided.
(2) Any policeman or other peace officer violating the
provisions of this section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
[2003 c 53 § 95; 1921 c 71 § 1; RRS § 2240-1. FORMER
PART OF SECTION: 1921 c 71 § 2; RRS § 2240-2, now
codified as RCW 10.79.045.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
10.79.045