2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
82.04.050 "Sale at retail," "retail sale." (Effective
July 1, 2004.) (1) "Sale at retail" or "retail sale" means every
sale of tangible personal property (including articles produced, fabricated, or imprinted) to all persons irrespective of
the nature of their business and including, among others,
without limiting the scope hereof, persons who install, repair,
clean, alter, improve, construct, or decorate real or personal
property of or for consumers other than a sale to a person who
presents a resale certificate under RCW 82.04.470 and who:
(a) Purchases for the purpose of resale as tangible personal property in the regular course of business without intervening use by such person, but a purchase for the purpose of
resale by a regional transit authority under RCW 81.112.300
is not a sale for resale; or
(b) Installs, repairs, cleans, alters, imprints, improves,
constructs, or decorates real or personal property of or for
consumers, if such tangible personal property becomes an
ingredient or component of such real or personal property
without intervening use by such person; or
(c) Purchases for the purpose of consuming the property
purchased in producing for sale a new article of tangible personal property or substance, of which such property becomes
an ingredient or component or is a chemical used in processing, when the primary purpose of such chemical is to create a
chemical reaction directly through contact with an ingredient
of a new article being produced for sale; or
(d) Purchases for the purpose of consuming the property
purchased in producing ferrosilicon which is subsequently
used in producing magnesium for sale, if the primary purpose
of such property is to create a chemical reaction directly
through contact with an ingredient of ferrosilicon; or
(e) Purchases for the purpose of providing the property
to consumers as part of competitive telephone service, as
defined in RCW 82.04.065. The term shall include every sale
of tangible personal property which is used or consumed or to
be used or consumed in the performance of any activity classified as a "sale at retail" or "retail sale" even though such
property is resold or utilized as provided in (a), (b), (c), (d), or
(e) of this subsection following such use. The term also
means every sale of tangible personal property to persons
engaged in any business which is taxable under RCW