2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
4.24.550 Sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—
Release of information to public—Web site. (1) In addition to the disclosure under subsection (5) of this section,
public agencies are authorized to release information to the
public regarding sex offenders and kidnapping offenders
when the agency determines that disclosure of the information is relevant and necessary to protect the public and counteract the danger created by the particular offender. This
authorization applies to information regarding: (a) Any person adjudicated or convicted of a sex offense as defined in
RCW 9A.44.130 or a kidnapping offense as defined by RCW
9A.44.130; (b) any person under the jurisdiction of the indeterminate sentence review board as the result of a sex offense
or kidnapping offense; (c) any person committed as a sexually violent predator under chapter 71.09 RCW or as a sexual
psychopath under chapter 71.06 RCW; (d) any person found
not guilty of a sex offense or kidnapping offense by reason of
insanity under chapter 10.77 RCW; and (e) any person found
incompetent to stand trial for a sex offense or kidnapping
offense and subsequently committed under chapter 71.05 or