2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
7.80.120 Monetary penalties—Restitution. (1) A person found to have committed a civil infraction shall be
assessed a monetary penalty.
(a) The maximum penalty and the default amount for a
class 1 civil infraction shall be two hundred fifty dollars, not
including statutory assessments, except for an infraction of
state law involving potentially dangerous litter as specified in
RCW 70.93.060(4) and an infraction of state law involving
violent video or computer games under RCW 9.91.180, in
which case the maximum penalty and default amount is five
hundred dollars;
(b) The maximum penalty and the default amount for a
class 2 civil infraction shall be one hundred twenty-five dollars, not including statutory assessments;
(c) The maximum penalty and the default amount for a
class 3 civil infraction shall be fifty dollars, not including
statutory assessments; and
(d) The maximum penalty and the default amount for a
class 4 civil infraction shall be twenty-five dollars, not
including statutory assessments.
(2) The supreme court shall prescribe by rule the conditions under which local courts may exercise discretion in
assessing fines for civil infractions.
(3) Whenever a monetary penalty is imposed by a court
under this chapter it is immediately payable. If the person is
unable to pay at that time the court may grant an extension of
the period in which the penalty may be paid. If the penalty is
not paid on or before the time established for payment, the
[2003 RCW Supp—page 27]
Chapter 7.84
Title 7 RCW: Special Proceedings and Actions
court may proceed to collect the penalty in the same manner
as other civil judgments and may notify the prosecuting
authority of the failure to pay.
(4) The court may also order a person found to have
committed a civil infraction to make restitution. [2003 c 365
§ 3; 2003 c 337 § 4; 1997 c 159 § 2; 1987 c 456 § 20.]
Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2003 c 337 § 4 and by
2003 c 365 § 3, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Findings—2003 c 365: See note following RCW 9.91.180.
Findings—2003 c 337: See note following RCW 70.93.060.
Chapter 7.84
Chapter 7.84 RCW
NATURAL RESOURCE INFRACTIONS
Sections
7.84.020
7.84.040
"Infraction" defined.
Jurisdiction of court—Venue.
7.84.020