2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
11.68.090 Powers of personal representative under
nonintervention will—Scope—Relief from duties, restrictions, liabilities by will. (1) Any personal representative acting under nonintervention powers may borrow money on the
general credit of the estate and may mortgage, encumber,
lease, sell, exchange, convey, and otherwise have the same
powers, and be subject to the same limitations of liability,
that a trustee has under RCW 11.98.070 and chapters 11.100
and 11.102 RCW with regard to the assets of the estate, both
real and personal, all without an order of court and without
notice, approval, or confirmation, and in all other respects
administer and settle the estate of the decedent without intervention of court. Except as otherwise specifically provided
in this title or by order of court, a personal representative acting under nonintervention powers may exercise the powers
granted to a personal representative under chapter 11.76
RCW but is not obligated to comply with the duties imposed
on personal representatives by that chapter. A party to such a
transaction and the party's successors in interest are entitled
to have it conclusively presumed that the transaction is necessary for the administration of the decedent's estate.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in chapter 11.108
RCW or elsewhere in order to preserve a marital deduction
from estate taxes, a testator may by a will relieve the personal
representative from any or all of the duties, restrictions, and
liabilities imposed: Under common law; by chapters 11.54,
11.56, 11.100, 11.102, and 11.104A RCW; or by RCW
11.28.270 and 11.28.280, 11.68.095, and 11.98.070. In addition, a testator may likewise alter or deny any or all of the
privileges and powers conferred by this title, and may add
duties, restrictions, liabilities, privileges, or powers to those
imposed or granted by this title. If any common law or any
statute referenced earlier in this subsection is in conflict with
a will, the will controls whether or not specific reference is
made in the will to this section. However, notwithstanding
the rest of this subsection, a personal representative may not
be relieved of the duty to act in good faith and with honest
judgment. [2003 c 254 § 3; 1997 c 252 § 66; 1988 c 29 § 3;
1985 c 30 § 7. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 10; 1974 ex.s. c 117 § 21.]
Application—1997 c 252 §§ 1-73: See note following RCW
11.02.005.
Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See
RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.