2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.94A.753 Restitution—Application dates. This section applies to offenses committed after July 1, 1985.
(1) When restitution is ordered, the court shall determine
* * *
amendment of the monthly payment schedule. The community corrections officer may recommend a change to the
schedule of payment and shall inform the court of the recommended change and the reasons for the change. The sentencing court may then reset the monthly minimum payments
based on the report from the community corrections officer
of the change in circumstances.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section,
restitution ordered by a court pursuant to a criminal conviction shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury
to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment
for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury.
Restitution shall not include reimbursement for damages for
mental anguish, pain and suffering, or other intangible losses,
but may include the costs of counseling reasonably related to
the offense. The amount of restitution shall not exceed dou[2003 RCW Supp—page 70]
ble the amount of the offender's gain or the victim's loss from
the commission of the crime.
(4) For the purposes of this section, for an offense committed prior to July 1, 2000, the offender shall remain under
the court's jurisdiction for a term of ten years following the
offender's release from total confinement or ten years subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence, whichever
period ends later. Prior to the expiration of the initial ten-year
period, the superior court may extend jurisdiction under the
criminal judgment an additional ten years for payment of restitution. For an offense committed on or after July 1, 2000,
the offender shall remain under the court's jurisdiction until
the obligation is completely satisfied, regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime. The portion of the sentence
concerning restitution may be modified as to amount, terms,
and conditions during any period of time the offender
* * *
under the administrative or superior court order for support of
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
the victim's child. For the purposes of this subsection, the
offender shall remain under the court's jurisdiction until the
offender has satisfied support obligations under the superior
court or administrative order for the period provided in RCW
4.16.020 or a maximum term of twenty-five years following
the offender's release from total confinement or twenty-five
years subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence,
whichever period is longer. The court may not reduce the
total amount of restitution ordered because the offender may
lack the ability to pay the total amount. The department shall
supervise the offender's compliance with the restitution
ordered under this subsection.
(7) Regardless of the provisions of subsections (1)
through (6) of this section, the court shall order restitution in
all cases where the victim is entitled to benefits under the
crime victims' compensation act, chapter 7.68 RCW. If the
court does not order restitution and the victim of the crime
has been determined to be entitled to benefits under the crime
victims' compensation act, the department of labor and industries, as administrator of the crime victims' compensation
program, may petition the court within one year of entry of
the judgment and sentence for entry of a restitution order.
Upon receipt of a petition from the department of labor and
industries, the court shall hold a restitution hearing and shall
enter a restitution order.
* * *