2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
36.70.757 Family day-care provider's home facility—County may not prohibit in residential or commercial area—Conditions. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, no county may enact, enforce,
or maintain an ordinance, development regulation, zoning
regulation, or official control, policy, or administrative practice that prohibits the use of a residential dwelling, located in
an area zoned for residential or commercial use, as a family
day-care provider's facility serving twelve or fewer children.
(2) A county may require that the facility: (a) Comply
with all building, fire, safety, health code, and business
licensing requirements; (b) conform to lot size, building size,
setbacks, and lot coverage standards applicable to the zoning
district except if the structure is a legal nonconforming structure; (c) is certified by the office of child care policy licensor
as providing a safe passenger loading area; (d) include signage, if any, that conforms to applicable regulations; and (e)
limit hours of operations to facilitate neighborhood compatibility, while also providing appropriate opportunity for persons who use family day-care who work a nonstandard work
shift.
(3) A county may also require that the family day-care
provider, before state licensing, require proof of written notification by the provider that the immediately adjoining property owners have been informed of the intent to locate and
maintain such a facility. If a dispute arises between neighbors and the day-care provider over licensing requirements,
the licensor may provide a forum to resolve the dispute.
(4) This section may not be construed to prohibit a
county from imposing zoning conditions on the establish-
Sections