2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
43.08.250 Public safety and education account—Use.
The money received by the state treasurer from fees, fines,
forfeitures, penalties, reimbursements or assessments by any
court organized under Title 3 or 35 RCW, or chapter 2.08
RCW, shall be deposited in the public safety and education
account which is hereby created in the state treasury. The
legislature shall appropriate the funds in the account to promote traffic safety education, highway safety, criminal justice training, crime victims' compensation, judicial education, the judicial information system, civil representation of
indigent persons, winter recreation parking, drug court operations, and state game programs. During the fiscal biennium
ending June 30, 2005, the legislature may appropriate moneys from the public safety and education account for purposes of appellate indigent defense and other operations of
the office of public defense, the criminal litigation unit of the
attorney general's office, the treatment alternatives to street
crimes program, crime victims advocacy programs, justice
information network telecommunication planning, treatment
for supplemental security income clients, sexual assault treatment, operations of the office of administrator for the courts,
security in the common schools, alternative school start-up
grants, programs for disruptive students, criminal justice data
collection, Washington state patrol criminal justice activities,
drug court operations, unified family courts, local court backlog assistance, financial assistance to local jurisdictions for
extraordinary costs incurred in the adjudication of criminal
cases, domestic violence treatment and related services, the
department of corrections' costs in implementing chapter
196, Laws of 1999, reimbursement of local governments for
costs associated with implementing criminal and civil justice
legislation, the replacement of the department of corrections'
offender-based tracking system, secure and semi-secure crisis residential centers, HOPE beds, the family policy council
and community public health and safety networks, the street
youth program, public notification about registered sex
offenders, and narcotics or methamphetamine-related
enforcement, education, training, and drug and alcohol treatment services. [2003 1st sp.s. c 25 § 918. Prior: 2001 2nd
sp.s. c 7 § 914; 2001 c 289 § 4; 2000 2nd sp.s. c 1 § 911; 1999
c 309 § 915; 1997 c 149 § 910; 1996 c 283 § 901; 1995 2nd
sp.s. c 18 § 912; 1993 sp.s. c 24 § 917; 1992 c 54 § 3; prior:
1991 sp.s. c 16 § 919; 1991 sp.s. c 13 § 25; 1985 c 57 § 27;
1984 c 258 § 338.]
Severability—Effective date—2003 1st sp.s. c 25: See notes following RCW 19.28.351.
Severability—Effective date—2001 2nd sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.320.110.
Severability—Effective date—2000 2nd sp.s. c 1: See notes following RCW 41.05.143.
Severability—Effective date—1999 c 309: See notes following RCW
41.06.152.
Severability—1997 c 149: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
State Auditor
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1997 c 149 § 917.]
Effective date—1997 c 149: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 1997."
[1997 c 149 § 918.]
Severability—1996 c 283: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1996 c 283 § 904.]
Effective date—1996 c 283: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[March 30, 1996]." [1996 c 283 § 905.]
Severability—Effective date—1995 2nd sp.s. c 18: See notes following RCW 19.118.110.
Severability—Effective dates—1993 sp.s. c 24: See notes following
RCW 28A.165.070.
Effective date—1992 c 54: See note following RCW 36.18.020.
Severability—Effective date—1991 sp.s. c 16: See notes following
RCW 9.46.100.
Effective dates—Severability—1991 sp.s. c 13: See notes following
RCW 18.08.240.
Effective date—1985 c 57: See note following RCW 18.04.105.
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Intent—1984 c 258: See note following RCW 3.46.120.
Public safety and education assessment: RCW 3.62.090.
Chapter 43.10
Chapter 43.09 RCW
STATE AUDITOR
Sections
43.09.165
Subpoenas—Compulsory process—Witnesses—Oaths—Testimony—Penalty. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
43.09.165