2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
6.36.035 Affidavit of last address of judgment
debtor, creditor—Filing—Notice of filing of judgment—
Contents—Effect. (1) At the time of the filing of the foreign
judgment, the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor's
lawyer shall make and file with the clerk of court an affidavit
setting forth the name and last known post office address of
the judgment debtor, the judgment creditor, and the filing and
expiration date of the judgment in the originating jurisdiction.
(2) Promptly upon the filing of the foreign judgment and
the affidavit, the judgment creditor shall mail notice of the
filing of the foreign judgment to the judgment debtor at the
address given. The notice shall include the name and post
office address of the judgment creditor and the judgment
creditor's lawyer if any in this state. In addition, the judgment
creditor shall file proof of mailing with the clerk.
(3)(a) No execution or other process for enforcement of
a foreign judgment filed in the office of the clerk of a superior
court shall be allowed until ten days after the proof of mailing
has been filed with the clerk by the judgment creditor.
(b) No execution or other process for enforcement of a
foreign judgment filed in the office of the clerk of a district
court shall be allowed until fourteen days after the proof of
mailing has been filed with the clerk by the judgment creditor.
(c) Nothing in this section may be interpreted to extend
the expiration date of a foreign judgment beyond the expiration date under the laws of the jurisdiction where the judgment originated. [2003 c 43 § 2; 1997 c 358 § 1; 1994 c 185
§ 7; 1979 c 97 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 45 § 2.]
Title 7
Title 7
SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS AND ACTIONS
Chapters
7.40
Injunctions.
7.68
Victims of crimes—Compensation, assistance.
7.70
Actions for injuries resulting from health care.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 25]
Chapter 7.40
7.80
7.84
Title 7 RCW: Special Proceedings and Actions
Civil infractions.
Natural resource infractions.
Chapter 7.40
Chapter 7.40 RCW
INJUNCTIONS
Sections
7.40.230
Injunctions—Fraud in obtaining telecommunications service.
(Effective July 1, 2004.)
7.40.230