2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.84.720 Officers—Violations generally. (Effective July 1, 2004.) Every person charged with the performance of any duty under the provisions of any law of this
state relating to elections, including primaries, or the provisions of any charter or ordinance of any city or town of this
state relating to elections who willfully neglects or refuses to
perform such duty, or who, in the performance of such duty,
or in his or her official capacity, knowingly or fraudulently
violates any of the provisions of law relating to such duty, is
guilty of a class C felony punishable under RCW 9A.20.021
and shall forfeit his or her office. [2003 c 111 § 2138. Prior:
1991 c 81 § 10; 1965 c 9 § 29.85.170; prior: (i) 1889 p 412 §
32; RRS § 5297. (ii) 1911 c 89 § 1, part; Code 1881 § 912;
1877 p 205 § 2; RRS § 5392. Formerly RCW 29.85.170.]
Effective date—1991 c 81: See note following RCW 29A.84.540.
29A.84.730