2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
26.44.030 Reports—Duty and authority to make—
Duty of receiving agency—Duty to notify—Case planning
Abuse of Children
and consultation—Penalty for unauthorized exchange of
* * *
suffered abuse or neglect, he or she shall report such incident,
or cause a report to be made, to the proper law enforcement
agency or to the department as provided in RCW 26.44.040.
(b) The reporting requirement also applies to department
of corrections personnel who, in the course of their employment, observe offenders or the children with whom the
offenders are in contact. If, as a result of observations or
information received in the course of his or her employment,
any department of corrections personnel has reasonable cause
to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect, he or she
shall report the incident, or cause a report to be made, to the
proper law enforcement agency or to the department as provided in RCW 26.44.040.
(c) The reporting requirement shall also apply to any
adult who has reasonable cause to believe that a child who
resides with them, has suffered severe abuse, and is able or
capable of making a report. For the purposes of this subsection, "severe abuse" means any of the following: Any single
act of abuse that causes physical trauma of sufficient severity
that, if left untreated, could cause death; any single act of sexual abuse that causes significant bleeding, deep bruising, or
significant external or internal swelling; or more than one act
of physical abuse, each of which causes bleeding, deep bruising, significant external or internal swelling, bone fracture, or
unconsciousness.
(d) The report must be made at the first opportunity, but
* * *
department makes an oral report, a written report must also
be made to the proper law enforcement agency within five
days thereafter.
(5) Any law enforcement agency receiving a report of an
incident of alleged abuse or neglect pursuant to this chapter,
involving a child who has died or has had physical injury or
injuries inflicted upon him or her other than by accidental
means, or who has been subjected to alleged sexual abuse,
shall report such incident in writing as provided in RCW
26.44.040 to the proper county prosecutor or city attorney for
appropriate action whenever the law enforcement agency's
investigation reveals that a crime may have been committed.
The law enforcement agency shall also notify the department
of all reports received and the law enforcement agency's disposition of them. In emergency cases, where the child's welfare is endangered, the law enforcement agency shall notify
the department within twenty-four hours. In all other cases,
the law enforcement agency shall notify the department
within seventy-two hours after a report is received by the law
enforcement agency.
(6) Any county prosecutor or city attorney receiving a
report under subsection (5) of this section shall notify the victim, any persons the victim requests, and the local office of
the department, of the decision to charge or decline to charge
a crime, within five days of making the decision.
(7) The department may conduct ongoing case planning
* * *