2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
84.36.655 Property related to the manufacture of
superefficient airplanes. (Contingent effective date;
expires July 1, 2024.) (1) Effective January 1, 2005, all
buildings, machinery, equipment, and other personal property of a lessee of a port district eligible under RCW
82.08.980 and 82.12.980, used exclusively in manufacturing
superefficient airplanes, are exempt from property taxation.
A person taking the credit under RCW 82.04.4463 is not eligible for the exemption under this section. For the purposes
of this section, "superefficient airplane" and "component"
have the meanings given in RCW 82.32.550.
(2) In addition to all other requirements under this title, a
person taking the exemption under this section must report as
required under RCW 82.32.545.
(3) Claims for exemption authorized by this section shall
be filed with the county assessor on forms prescribed by the
department and furnished by the assessor. The assessor shall
verify and approve claims as the assessor determines to be
justified and in accordance with this section. No claims may
be filed after December 31, 2023. The department may adopt
rules, under the provisions of chapter 34.05 RCW, as necessary to properly administer this section.
(4) This section applies to taxes levied for collection in
2006 and thereafter.
(5) This section expires July 1, 2024. [2003 2nd sp.s. c 1
§ 14.]
Contingent effective date—2003 2nd sp.s. c 1: See RCW 82.32.550.
Finding—2003 2nd sp.s. c 1: See note following RCW 82.04.4461.
84.36.805