2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
48.15.020 Solicitation by unauthorized insurer prohibited—Personal liability. (1) An insurer that is not authorized by the commissioner may not solicit insurance business
in this state or transact insurance business in this state, except
as provided in this chapter.
(2)(a) A person may not, in this state, represent an unauthorized insurer except as provided in this chapter. This subsection does not apply to any adjuster or attorney at law representing an unauthorized insurer from time to time in this
state in his or her professional capacity.
(b) A person, other than a duly licensed surplus line broker acting in good faith under his or her license, who makes a
contract of insurance in this state, directly or indirectly, on
behalf of an unauthorized insurer, without complying with
the provisions of this chapter, is personally liable for the performance of such contract.
(3) Each violation of subsection (2) of this section constitutes a separate offense punishable by a fine of not more
than twenty-five thousand dollars, and the commissioner, at
the commissioner's discretion, may order replacement of policies improperly placed with an unauthorized insurer with
policies issued by an authorized insurer. Violations may
result in suspension or revocation of a license. [2003 c 250 §
2; 1992 c 149 § 1; 1983 1st ex.s. c 32 § 3; 1980 c 102 § 2;
1947 c 79 § .15.02; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.15.02.]
Severability—2003 c 250: See note following RCW 48.01.080.
48.15.023
48.17.060