2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.60.210 Recanvass—Generally. (Effective July 1,
2004.) Whenever the canvassing board finds that there is an
apparent discrepancy or an inconsistency in the returns of a
primary or election, the board may recanvass the ballots or
voting devices in any precincts of the county. The canvassing board shall conduct any necessary recanvass activity on
or before the last day to certify the primary or election and
correct any error and document the correction of any error
that it finds. [2003 c 111 § 1521; 1990 c 59 § 64; 1965 c 9 §