2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
72.09.111 Inmate wages—Deductions—Availability
of savings—Recovery of cost of incarceration—Employment goals. (1) The secretary shall deduct taxes and legal
financial obligations from the gross wages, gratuities, or
workers' compensation benefits payable directly to the
inmate under chapter 51.32 RCW, of each inmate working in
correctional industries work programs, or otherwise receiving such wages, gratuities, or benefits. The secretary shall
also deduct child support payments from the gratuities of
each inmate working in class II through class IV correctional
industries work programs. The secretary shall develop a formula for the distribution of offender wages, gratuities, and
benefits. The formula shall not reduce the inmate account
below the indigency level, as defined in RCW 72.09.015.
(a) The formula shall include the following minimum
deductions from class I gross wages and from all others earning at least minimum wage:
(i) Five percent to the public safety and education
account for the purpose of crime victims' compensation;
(ii) Ten percent to a department personal inmate savings
account;
(iii) Twenty percent to the department to contribute to
the cost of incarceration; and
(iv) Twenty percent for payment of legal financial obligations for all inmates who have legal financial obligations
owing in any Washington state superior court.
(b) The formula shall include the following minimum
deductions from class II gross gratuities:
(i) Five percent to the public safety and education
account for the purpose of crime victims' compensation;
72.09.111
(ii) Ten percent to a department personal inmate savings
account;
(iii) Fifteen percent to the department to contribute to the
cost of incarceration;
(iv) Twenty percent for payment of legal financial obligations for all inmates who have legal financial obligations
owing in any Washington state superior court; and
(v) Fifteen percent for any child support owed under a
support order.
(c) The formula shall include the following minimum
deductions from any workers' compensation benefits paid
pursuant to RCW 51.32.080:
(i) Five percent to the public safety and education
account for the purpose of crime victims' compensation;
(ii) Ten percent to a department personal inmate savings
account;
(iii) Twenty percent to the department to contribute to
the cost of incarceration; and
(iv) An amount equal to any legal financial obligations
owed by the inmate established by an order of any Washington state superior court up to the total amount of the award.
(d) The formula shall include the following minimum
deductions from class III gratuities:
(i) Five percent for the purpose of crime victims' compensation; and
(ii) Fifteen percent for any child support owed under a
support order.
(e) The formula shall include the following minimum
deduction from class IV gross gratuities:
(i) Five percent to the department to contribute to the
cost of incarceration; and
(ii) Fifteen percent for any child support owed under a
support order.
(2) Any person sentenced to life imprisonment without
possibility of release or parole under chapter 10.95 RCW or
sentenced to death shall be exempt from the requirement
under subsection (1)(a)(ii), (b)(ii), or (c)(ii).
(3) The department personal inmate savings account,
together with any accrued interest, shall only be available to
an inmate at the time of his or her release from confinement,
unless the secretary determines that an emergency exists for
the inmate, at which time the funds can be made available to
the inmate in an amount determined by the secretary. The
management of classes I, II, and IV correctional industries
may establish an incentive payment for offender workers
based on productivity criteria. This incentive shall be paid
separately from the hourly wage/gratuity rate and shall not be
subject to the specified deduction for cost of incarceration.
(4) In the event that the offender worker's wages, gratuity, or workers' compensation benefit is subject to garnishment for support enforcement, the crime victims' compensation, savings, and cost of incarceration deductions shall be
calculated on the net wages after taxes, legal financial obligations, and garnishment.
(5) The department shall explore other methods of recovering a portion of the cost of the inmate's incarceration and
for encouraging participation in work programs, including
development of incentive programs that offer inmates benefits and amenities paid for only from wages earned while
working in a correctional industries work program.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 867]
72.09.480
Title 72 RCW: State Institutions
(6) The department shall develop the necessary administrative structure to recover inmates' wages and keep records
of the amount inmates pay for the costs of incarceration and
amenities. All funds deducted from inmate wages under subsection (1) of this section for the purpose of contributions to
the cost of incarceration shall be deposited in a dedicated
fund with the department and shall be used only for the purpose of enhancing and maintaining correctional industries
work programs.
(7) The expansion of inmate employment in class I and
class II correctional industries shall be implemented according to the following schedule:
(a) Not later than June 30, 1995, the secretary shall
achieve a net increase of at least two hundred in the number
of inmates employed in class I or class II correctional industries work programs above the number so employed on June
30, 1994;
(b) Not later than June 30, 1996, the secretary shall
achieve a net increase of at least four hundred in the number
of inmates employed in class I or class II correctional industries work programs above the number so employed on June
30, 1994;
(c) Not later than June 30, 1997, the secretary shall
achieve a net increase of at least six hundred in the number of
inmates employed in class I or class II correctional industries
* * *