2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
77.32.380 Fish and wildlife lands vehicle use permit—Improved access facility—Fee—Youth groups—
Display—Transfer between vehicles—Penalty. (1) Persons who enter upon or use clearly identified department
improved access facilities with a motor vehicle may be
required to display a current annual fish and wildlife lands
vehicle use permit on the motor vehicle while within or while
using an improved access facility. An "improved access
facility" is a clearly identified area specifically created for
motor vehicle parking, and includes any boat launch or boat
ramp associated with the parking area, but does not include
the department parking facilities at the Gorge Concert Center
near George, Washington. One vehicle use permit shall be
issued at no charge with an initial purchase of either an
annual saltwater, freshwater, combination, small game hunting, big game hunting, or trapping license, or a watchable
wildlife decal, issued by the department. The annual fee for
a fish and wildlife lands vehicle use permit, if purchased separately, is ten dollars. A person to whom the department has
issued a vehicle use permit or who has purchased a vehicle
use permit separately may purchase additional vehicle use
permits from the department at a cost of five dollars per vehicle use permit. Revenue derived from the sale of fish and
wildlife lands vehicle use permits shall be used solely for the
stewardship and maintenance of department improved access
facilities.
Youth groups may use department improved access
facilities without possessing a vehicle use permit when
accompanied by a vehicle use permit holder.
(2) The vehicle use permit must be displayed from the
interior of the motor vehicle so that it is clearly visible from
outside of the motor vehicle before entering upon or using the
motor vehicle on a department improved access facility. The
vehicle use permit can be transferred between two vehicles
and must contain space for the vehicle license numbers of
each vehicle.
(3) Failure to display the fish and wildlife lands vehicle
use permit if required by this section is an infraction under
chapter 7.84 RCW, and department employees are authorized
to issue a notice of infraction to the registered owner of any
motor vehicle entering upon or using a department improved
access facility without such a vehicle use permit. The penalty
for failure to clearly display the vehicle use permit is sixty-six
dollars. This penalty is reduced to thirty dollars if the registered owner provides proof to the court that he or she purchased a vehicle use permit within fifteen days after the issuance of the notice of violation. [2003 c 317 § 4; 2001 c 243 §
1; 2000 c 107 § 271; 1998 c 87 § 1; 1993 sp.s. c 2 § 77; 1991
sp.s. c 7 § 12; 1988 c 36 § 52; 1987 c 506 § 90; 1985 c 464 §
11; 1981 c 310 § 15.]
[2003 RCW Supp—page 911]
77.32.430
Title 77 RCW: Fish and Wildlife
Findings—2003 c 317: See note following RCW 77.32.560.
Effective date—1998 c 87: "This act takes effect January 1, 1999."
[1998 c 87 § 3.]
Effective date—1993 sp.s. c 2 §§ 1-6, 8-59, and 61-79: See RCW
43.300.900.
Severability—1993 sp.s. c 2: See RCW 43.300.901.
Effective date—1991 sp.s. c 7: See note following RCW 77.65.450.
Legislative findings and intent—1987 c 506: See note following
RCW 77.04.020.
Effective date—1985 c 464: See note following RCW 77.65.450.
Effective dates—Legislative intent—1981 c 310: See notes following
RCW 77.12.170.
77.32.430