2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
36.32.0558 Five-member commissions—Vacancies.
(Effective if the proposed amendment to Article II, section
15 of the state Constitution is approved at the November
2003 general election.) Vacancies on a board of county
commissioners consisting of five members shall be filled as
provided in RCW 36.32.070, except that:
(1) Whenever there are three or more vacancies, the governor shall appoint one or more commissioners until there are
a total of three commissioners;
(2) Whenever there are two vacancies, the three commissioners shall fill one of the vacancies;
(3) Whenever there is one vacancy, the four commissioners shall fill the single vacancy; and
(4) Whenever there is a vacancy after the general election in a year that the position appears on the ballot and
before the start of the next term, the term of the successor
who is of the same party as the incumbent may commence
once he or she has qualified as defined in *RCW 29.01.135
and shall continue through the term for which he or she was
elected. [2003 c 238 § 2; 1990 c 252 § 6.]
*Reviser's note: RCW 29.01.135 was recodified as RCW 29A.04.133
pursuant to 2003 c 111 § 2401, effective July 1, 2004.
Contingent effective date—2003 c 238: See note following RCW
36.16.110.
36.32.070