2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
46.63.020 Violations as traffic infractions—Exceptions. Failure to perform any act required or the performance
of any act prohibited by this title or an equivalent administrative regulation or local law, ordinance, regulation, or resolution relating to traffic including parking, standing, stopping,
and pedestrian offenses, is designated as a traffic infraction
and may not be classified as a criminal offense, except for an
offense contained in the following provisions of this title or a
Disposition of Traffic Infractions
violation of an equivalent administrative regulation or local
law, ordinance, regulation, or resolution:
(1) RCW 46.09.120(2) relating to the operation of a nonhighway vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating
liquor or a controlled substance;
(2) RCW 46.09.130 relating to operation of nonhighway
vehicles;
(3) RCW 46.10.090(2) relating to the operation of a
snowmobile while under the influence of intoxicating liquor
or narcotics or habit-forming drugs or in a manner endangering the person of another;
(4) RCW 46.10.130 relating to the operation of snowmobiles;
(5) Chapter 46.12 RCW relating to certificates of ownership and registration and markings indicating that a vehicle
has been destroyed or declared a total loss;
(6) RCW 46.16.010 relating to initial registration of
motor vehicles;
(7) RCW 46.16.011 relating to permitting unauthorized
persons to drive;
(8) RCW 46.16.160 relating to vehicle trip permits;
(9) RCW 46.16.381(2) relating to knowingly providing
false information in conjunction with an application for a
special placard or license plate for disabled persons' parking;
(10) RCW 46.20.005 relating to driving without a valid
driver's license;
(11) RCW 46.20.091 relating to false statements regarding a driver's license or instruction permit;
(12) RCW 46.20.0921 relating to the unlawful possession and use of a driver's license;
(13) RCW 46.20.342 relating to driving with a suspended or revoked license or status;
(14) RCW 46.20.345 relating to the operation of a motor
vehicle with a suspended or revoked license;
(15) RCW 46.20.410 relating to the violation of restrictions of an occupational driver's license;
(16) RCW 46.20.740 relating to operation of a motor
vehicle without an ignition interlock device in violation of a
license notation that the device is required;
(17) RCW 46.20.750 relating to assisting another person
to start a vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device;
(18) RCW 46.25.170 relating to commercial driver's
licenses;
(19) Chapter 46.29 RCW relating to financial responsibility;
(20) RCW 46.30.040 relating to providing false evidence
of financial responsibility;
(21) RCW 46.37.435 relating to wrongful installation of
sunscreening material;
(22) RCW 46.37.650 relating to the sale, resale, distribution, or installation of a previously deployed air bag;
(23) RCW 46.44.180 relating to operation of mobile
home pilot vehicles;
(24) RCW 46.48.175 relating to the transportation of
dangerous articles;
(25) RCW 46.52.010 relating to duty on striking an unattended car or other property;
* * *