2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
4.44.440 Inconsistency between special findings of
fact and general verdict. When special findings of fact are
inconsistent with the general verdict, the judge may enter
judgment consistent with the findings of fact, may return the
jurors to the jury room for further deliberations, or may order
a new trial. [2003 c 406 § 24; Code 1881 § 243; 1877 p 50 §
247; 1869 p 60 § 247; 1854 p 167 § 201; RRS § 365.]
4.44.360