2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
3.66.020 Civil jurisdiction. If the value of the claim or
the amount at issue does not exceed fifty thousand dollars,
exclusive of interest, costs, and attorneys' fees, the district
court shall have jurisdiction and cognizance of the following
civil actions and proceedings:
(1) Actions arising on contract for the recovery of
money;
(2) Actions for damages for injuries to the person, or for
taking or detaining personal property, or for injuring personal
property, or for an injury to real property when no issue
raised by the answer involves the plaintiff's title to or possession of the same and actions to recover the possession of personal property;
(3) Actions for a penalty;
(4) Actions upon a bond conditioned for the payment of
money, when the amount claimed does not exceed fifty thousand dollars, though the penalty of the bond exceeds that
sum, the judgment to be given for the sum actually due, not
exceeding the amount claimed in the complaint;
(5) Actions on an undertaking or surety bond taken by
the court;
(6) Actions for damages for fraud in the sale, purchase,
or exchange of personal property;
(7) Proceedings to take and enter judgment on confession of a defendant;
(8) Proceedings to issue writs of attachment, garnishment and replevin upon goods, chattels, moneys, and effects;
(9) All other actions and proceedings of which jurisdiction is specially conferred by statute, when the title to, or
right of possession of real property is not involved; and
(10) Actions arising under the provisions of chapter