2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
3.66.060 Criminal jurisdiction. The district court shall
have jurisdiction: (1) Concurrent with the superior court of
all misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors committed in
their respective counties and of all violations of city ordinances. It shall in no event impose a greater punishment than
a fine of five thousand dollars, or imprisonment for one year
in the county or city jail as the case may be, or both such fine
and imprisonment, unless otherwise expressly provided by
Civil Procedure
statute. It may suspend and revoke vehicle operators' licenses
in the cases provided by law; (2) to sit as a committing magistrate and conduct preliminary hearings in cases provided by
law; (3) concurrent with the superior court of a proceeding to
keep the peace in their respective counties; (4) concurrent
with the superior court of all violations under Title 77 RCW;
(5) to hear and determine traffic infractions under chapter