2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
90.48.260 Federal clean water act—Department designated as state agency, authority—Delegation of authority—Powers, duties, and functions. The department of
ecology is hereby designated as the State Water Pollution
Control Agency for all purposes of the federal clean water act
as it exists on February 4, 1987, and is hereby authorized to
participate fully in the programs of the act as well as to take
all action necessary to secure to the state the benefits and to
meet the requirements of that act. With regard to the national
estuary program established by section 320 of that act, the
department shall exercise its responsibility jointly with the
*Puget Sound water quality authority. The department of
ecology may delegate its authority under this chapter, including its national pollutant discharge elimination permit system
authority and duties regarding animal feeding operations and
concentrated animal feeding operations, to the department of
agriculture through a memorandum of understanding. Until
any such delegation receives federal approval, the department of agriculture's adoption or issuance of animal feeding
operation and concentrated animal feeding operation rules,
permits, programs, and directives pertaining to water quality
shall be accomplished after reaching agreement with the
director of the department of ecology. Adoption or issuance
and implementation shall be accomplished so that compliance with such animal feeding operation and concentrated
animal feeding operation rules, permits, programs, and directives will achieve compliance with all federal and state water
pollution control laws. The powers granted herein include,
among others, and notwithstanding any other provisions of
chapter 90.48 RCW or otherwise, the following:
(1) Complete authority to establish and administer a
comprehensive state point source waste discharge or pollution discharge elimination permit program which will enable
the department to qualify for full participation in any national
waste discharge or pollution discharge elimination permit
system and will allow the department to be the sole agency
issuing permits required by such national system operating in
the state of Washington subject to the provisions of RCW
90.48.262(2). Program elements authorized herein may
include, but are not limited to: (a) Effluent treatment and limitation requirements together with timing requirements
related thereto; (b) applicable receiving water quality standards requirements; (c) requirements of standards of performance for new sources; (d) pretreatment requirements; (e)
termination and modification of permits for cause; (f)
requirements for public notices and opportunities for public
[2003 RCW Supp—page 1156]
hearings; (g) appropriate relationships with the secretary of
the army in the administration of his responsibilities which
relate to anchorage and navigation, with the administrator of
the environmental protection agency in the performance of
his duties, and with other governmental officials under the
federal clean water act; (h) requirements for inspection, monitoring, entry, and reporting; (i) enforcement of the program
through penalties, emergency powers, and criminal sanctions; (j) a continuing planning process; and (k) user charges.
(2) The power to establish and administer state programs
in a manner which will insure the procurement of moneys,
whether in the form of grants, loans, or otherwise; to assist in
the construction, operation, and maintenance of various water
pollution control facilities and works; and the administering
of various state water pollution control management, regulatory, and enforcement programs.
(3) The power to develop and implement appropriate
programs pertaining to continuing planning processes, areawide waste treatment management plans, and basin planning.
The governor shall have authority to perform those
actions required of him or her by the federal clean water act.
[2003 c 325 § 7; 1988 c 220 § 1; 1983 c 270 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c
267 § 1; 1973 c 155 § 4; 1967 c 13 § 24.]
*Reviser's note: The Puget Sound water quality authority and its powers and duties, pursuant to the Sunset Act, chapter 43.131 RCW, were terminated June 30, 1995, and repealed June 30, 1996. See 1990 c 115 §§ 11 and
12. Powers, duties, and functions of the Puget Sound water quality authority
pertaining to cleanup and protection of Puget Sound transferred to the Puget
Sound action team by 1996 c 138 § 11. See RCW 90.71.903.
Intent—Finding—2003 c 325: See note following RCW 90.64.030.
Severability—1983 c 270: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1983 c 270 § 5.]
90.48.422