2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
42.17.310 Certain personal and other records
exempt. (Effective June 30, 2005.) (1) The following are
exempt from public inspection and copying:
* * *
candidate for public office must be made in writing and
signed by the complainant under oath.
(f) Test questions, scoring keys, and other examination
data used to administer a license, employment, or academic
examination.
(g) Except as provided by chapter 8.26 RCW, the contents of real estate appraisals, made for or by any agency relative to the acquisition or sale of property, until the project or
prospective sale is abandoned or until such time as all of the
property has been acquired or the property to which the sale
appraisal relates is sold, but in no event shall disclosure be
denied for more than three years after the appraisal.
(h) Valuable formulae, designs, drawings, computer
source code or object code, and research data obtained by any
agency within five years of the request for disclosure when
disclosure would produce private gain and public loss.
(i) Preliminary drafts, notes, recommendations, and
intra-agency memorandums in which opinions are expressed
or policies formulated or recommended except that a specific
record shall not be exempt when publicly cited by an agency
in connection with any agency action.
(j) Records which are relevant to a controversy to which
an agency is a party but which records would not be available
to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for
causes pending in the superior courts.
(k) Records, maps, or other information identifying the
location of archaeological sites in order to avoid the looting
or depredation of such sites.
(l) Any library record, the primary purpose of which is to
maintain control of library materials, or to gain access to
information, which discloses or could be used to disclose the
identity of a library user.
(m) Financial information supplied by or on behalf of a
person, firm, or corporation for the purpose of qualifying to
submit a bid or proposal for (i) a ferry system construction or
repair contract as required by RCW 47.60.680 through
47.60.750 or (ii) highway construction or improvement as
required by RCW 47.28.070.
(n) Railroad company contracts filed prior to July 28,
1991, with the utilities and transportation commission under
*RCW 81.34.070, except that the summaries of the contracts
are open to public inspection and copying as otherwise provided by this chapter.
(o) Financial and commercial information and records
supplied by private persons pertaining to export services provided pursuant to chapter 43.163 RCW and chapter 53.31
RCW, and by persons pertaining to export projects pursuant
to RCW 43.23.035.
(p) Financial disclosures filed by private vocational
schools under chapters 28B.85 and 28C.10 RCW.
(q) Records filed with the utilities and transportation
commission or attorney general under RCW 80.04.095 that a
court has determined are confidential under RCW 80.04.095.
(r) Financial and commercial information and records
supplied by businesses or individuals during application for
loans or program services provided by chapters 43.163,
43.160, 43.330, and 43.168 RCW, or during application for
economic development loans or program services provided
by any local agency.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 523]
42.17.310
Title 42 RCW: Public Officers and Agencies
(s) Membership lists or lists of members or owners of
interests of units in timeshare projects, subdivisions, camping
resorts, condominiums, land developments, or commoninterest communities affiliated with such projects, regulated
by the department of licensing, in the files or possession of
the department.
(t) All applications for public employment, including the
names of applicants, resumes, and other related materials
submitted with respect to an applicant.
(u) The residential addresses or residential telephone
numbers of employees or volunteers of a public agency
which are held by any public agency in personnel records,
public employment related records, or volunteer rosters, or
are included in any mailing list of employees or volunteers of
any public agency.
(v) The residential addresses and residential telephone
numbers of the customers of a public utility contained in the
records or lists held by the public utility of which they are
customers, except that this information may be released to the
division of child support or the agency or firm providing
child support enforcement for another state under Title IV-D
of the federal social security act, for the establishment,
enforcement, or modification of a support order.
(w)(i) The federal social security number of individuals
governed under chapter 18.130 RCW maintained in the files
of the department of health, except this exemption does not
apply to requests made directly to the department from federal, state, and local agencies of government, and national
and state licensing, credentialing, investigatory, disciplinary,
and examination organizations; (ii) the current residential
address and current residential telephone number of a health
* * *