2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
41.32.520 Payment on death before retirement or
within sixty days following application for disability
retirement. (1) Except as specified in subsection (3) of this
section, upon receipt of proper proofs of death of any member before retirement or before the first installment of his or
her retirement allowance shall become due his or her accumulated contributions, less any amount identified as owing to
an obligee upon withdrawal of accumulated contributions
pursuant to a court order filed under RCW 41.50.670, and/or
other benefits payable upon his or her death shall be paid to
his or her estate or to such persons, trust, or organization as he
or she shall have nominated by written designation duly executed and filed with the department. If a member fails to file
a new beneficiary designation subsequent to marriage,
divorce, or reestablishment of membership following termination by withdrawal, lapsation, or retirement, payment of his
or her accumulated contributions, less any amount identified
as owing to an obligee upon withdrawal of accumulated contributions pursuant to a court order filed under RCW
41.50.670, and/or other benefits upon death before retirement
shall be made to the surviving spouse, if any; otherwise, to
his or her estate. If a member had established ten or more
years of Washington membership service credit or was eligible for retirement, the beneficiary or the surviving spouse if
otherwise eligible may elect, in lieu of a cash refund of the
member's accumulated contributions, the following survivor
benefit plan actuarially reduced, except under subsection (4)
of this section, by the amount of any lump sum benefit identified as owing to an obligee upon withdrawal of accumulated
contributions pursuant to a court order filed under RCW
41.50.670:
(a) A widow or widower, without a child or children
under eighteen years of age, may elect a monthly payment of
fifty dollars to become effective at age fifty, provided the
member had fifteen or more years of Washington membership service credit. A benefit paid under this subsection
(1)(a) shall terminate at the marriage of the beneficiary.
(b) The beneficiary, if a surviving spouse or a dependent
(as that term is used in computing the dependent exemption
for federal internal revenue purposes) may elect to receive a
joint and one hundred percent retirement allowance under
RCW 41.32.530.
(i) In the case of a dependent child the allowance shall
continue until attainment of majority or so long as the department judges that the circumstances which created his or her
dependent status continue to exist. In any case, if at the time
dependent status ceases, an amount equal to the amount of
accumulated contributions of the deceased member has not
been paid to the beneficiary, the remainder shall then be paid
in a lump sum to the beneficiary.
(ii) If at the time of death, the member was not then qualified for a service retirement allowance, the benefit shall be
[2003 RCW Supp—page 495]
41.32.570
Title 41 RCW: Public Employment, Civil Service, and Pensions
41.32.570
based upon the actuarial equivalent of the sum necessary to
pay the accrued regular retirement allowance commencing
when the deceased member would have first qualified for a
service retirement allowance.
(2) If no qualified beneficiary survives a member, at his
or her death his or her accumulated contributions, less any
amount identified as owing to an obligee upon withdrawal of
accumulated contributions pursuant to a court order filed
under RCW 41.50.670, shall be paid to his or her estate, or his
or her dependents may qualify for survivor benefits under
benefit plan (1)(b) in lieu of a cash refund of the members
accumulated contributions in the following order: Widow or
widower, guardian of a dependent child or children under age
eighteen, or dependent parent or parents.
(3) If a member dies within sixty days following application for disability retirement under RCW 41.32.550, the beneficiary named in the application may elect to receive the
benefit provided by:
(a) This section; or
(b) RCW 41.32.550, according to the option chosen
under RCW 41.32.530 in the disability application.
(4) The retirement allowance of a member who is killed
in the course of employment, as determined by the director of
the department of labor and industries, is not subject to an
actuarial reduction. The member's retirement allowance is
computed under RCW 41.32.480. [2003 c 155 § 1; 1997 c 73
§ 1; 1995 c 144 § 9; 1993 c 16 § 1; 1992 c 212 § 7. Prior:
1991 c 365 § 29; 1991 c 35 § 58; 1990 c 249 § 15; 1974 ex.s.
c 193 § 5; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 32 § 4; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 76;
1967 c 50 § 7; 1965 ex.s. c 81 § 6; 1957 c 183 § 3; 1955 c 274
§ 25; 1947 c 80 § 52; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 4995-71; prior:
1941 c 97 § 6; 1939 c 86 § 6; 1937 c 221 § 7; 1923 c 187 §
22; 1917 c 163 § 21; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 4995-7.]
Application—2003 c 155: "This act applies to any member killed in
the course of employment, as determined by the director of the department of
labor and industries, on or after July 1, 2001." [2003 c 155 § 9.]
Effective date—1997 c 73: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 19, 1997]." [1997 c 73 § 4.]
Application—1993 c 16 § 1: "The provisions of section 1(3) of this act
shall apply to all determinations of disability made after June 30, 1992."
[1993 c 16 § 2.]
Effective date—1993 c 16: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately
[April 12, 1993]." [1993 c 16 § 3.]
Severability—1991 c 365: See note following RCW 41.50.500.
Intent—1991 c 35: See note following RCW 41.26.005.
Findings—1990 c 249: See note following RCW 2.10.146.
* * *