2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
34.05.328 Significant legislative rules, other selected
rules. (1) Before adopting a rule described in subsection (5)
of this section, an agency shall:
* * *
shoreline master programs other than those programs governing shorelines of statewide significance, or, as referenced by
Washington state law, national consensus codes that generally establish industry standards, if the material adopted or
incorporated regulates the same subject matter and conduct
as the adopting or incorporating rule;
(iv) Rules that only correct typographical errors, make
address or name changes, or clarify language of a rule without changing its effect;
(v) Rules the content of which is explicitly and specifically dictated by statute;
(vi) Rules that set or adjust fees or rates pursuant to legislative standards; or
(vii) Rules of the department of social and health services relating only to client medical or financial eligibility
and rules concerning liability for care of dependents.
(c) For purposes of this subsection:
(i) A "procedural rule" is a rule that adopts, amends, or
repeals (A) any procedure, practice, or requirement relating
to any agency hearings; (B) any filing or related process
requirement for making application to an agency for a license
or permit; or (C) any policy statement pertaining to the consistent internal operations of an agency.
(ii) An "interpretive rule" is a rule, the violation of which
does not subject a person to a penalty or sanction, that sets
forth the agency's interpretation of statutory provisions it
administers.
(iii) A "significant legislative rule" is a rule other than a
procedural or interpretive rule that (A) adopts substantive
provisions of law pursuant to delegated legislative authority,
the violation of which subjects a violator of such rule to a
penalty or sanction; (B) establishes, alters, or revokes any
qualification or standard for the issuance, suspension, or
revocation of a license or permit; or (C) adopts a new, or
makes significant amendments to, a policy or regulatory program.
(d) In the notice of proposed rule making under RCW
34.05.320, an agency shall state whether this section applies
* * *