2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
4.64.030 Entry of judgment—Form of judgment
summary. (1) The clerk shall enter all judgments in the execution docket, subject to the direction of the court and shall
specify clearly the amount to be recovered, the relief granted,
or other determination of the action.
(2)(a) On the first page of each judgment which provides
for the payment of money, including foreign judgments,
judgments in rem, mandates of judgments, and judgments on
garnishments, the following shall be succinctly summarized:
The judgment creditor and the name of his or her attorney, the
judgment debtor, the amount of the judgment, the interest
owed to the date of the judgment, and the total of the taxable
costs and attorney fees, if known at the time of the entry of
the judgment, and in the entry of a foreign judgment, the filing and expiration dates of the judgment under the laws of the
original jurisdiction.
(b) If the judgment provides for the award of any right,
title, or interest in real property, the first page must also
include an abbreviated legal description of the property in
which the right, title, or interest was awarded by the judgment, including lot, block, plat, or section, township, and
range, and reference to the judgment page number where the
full legal description is included, if applicable; or the assessor's property tax parcel or account number, consistent with
RCW 65.04.045(1) (f) and (g).
(c) If the judgment provides for damages arising from
the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as
specified in RCW 46.29.270, the first page of the judgment
summary must clearly state that the judgment is awarded pursuant to RCW 46.29.270 and that the clerk must give notice
to the department of licensing as outlined in RCW 46.29.310.
(3) If the attorney fees and costs are not included in the
judgment, they shall be summarized in the cost bill when
filed. The clerk may not enter a judgment, and a judgment
does not take effect, until the judgment has a summary in
compliance with this section. The clerk is not liable for an
incorrect summary. [2003 c 43 § 1; 2000 c 41 § 1; 1999 c 296
§ 1; 1997 c 358 § 5; 1995 c 149 § 1; 1994 c 185 § 2; 1987 c
442 § 1107; 1984 c 128 § 6; 1983 c 28 § 2; Code 1881 § 305;
1877 p 62 § 309; 1869 p 75 § 307; RRS § 435.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 58(a), CR 58(b), CR 78(e).
Title 6
Title 6
ENFORCEMENT OF JUDGMENTS
Chapters
6.27
Garnishment.
6.36
Uniform enforcement of foreign judgments act.
Chapter 6.27
Severability—Effective dates—2003 c 379: See notes following
RCW 9.94A.728.
Intent—Purpose—2003 c 379 §§ 13-27: See note following RCW
9.94A.760.
Chapter 4.64
Chapter 4.64 RCW
Sections
6.27.010
6.27.020
ENTRY OF JUDGMENTS
6.27.040
Entry of judgment—Form of judgment summary.
6.27.060
6.27.070
6.27.100
Sections
4.64.030
[2003 RCW Supp—page 16]
Chapter 6.27 RCW
GARNISHMENT
Definitions.
Grounds for issuance of writ—Time of issuance of prejudgment writs.
State and municipal corporations subject to garnishment—
Service of writ.
Application for writ—Affidavit—Fee.
Issuance of writ—Form—Dating—Attestation.
Form of writ.
Garnishment
6.27.130
6.27.140
6.27.160
6.27.190
6.27.200
6.27.250
6.27.265
6.27.320
6.27.340
6.27.350
Mailing of writ and judgment or affidavit to judgment
debtor—Mailing of notice and claim form if judgment
debtor is an individual—Service—Return.
Form of returns under RCW 6.27.130.
Claiming exemptions—Form—Hearing—Attorney's fees—
Costs—Release of funds or property.
Answer of garnishee—Contents—Forms.
Default judgment—Reduction upon motion of garnishee—
Attorney's fees.
Judgment against garnishee—Procedure if debt not mature.
Form for judgment against garnishee.
Dismissal of garnishment—Duty of plaintiff—Procedure—
Penalty—Costs.
Continuing lien on earnings—Captions—Additions to writ
and answer forms.
Continuing lien on earnings—When lien becomes effective—
Termination—Second answer.
6.27.010