2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.82.010 Definitions. (Effective until July 1, 2004.)
Unless the context requires the contrary, the definitions in
this section apply throughout this chapter.
* * *
record title to real property for the benefit of the beneficiary;
or
(iii) The interest of a person under any other form of
express fiduciary arrangement under which one person holds
legal or record title to real property for the benefit of the other
person.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 95]
9A.82.010
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(b) "Beneficial interest" does not include the interest of a
stockholder in a corporation or the interest of a partner in a
general partnership or limited partnership.
(c) A beneficial interest is considered to be located
where the real property owned by the trustee is located.
(2) "Control" means the possession of a sufficient interest to permit substantial direction over the affairs of an enterprise.
(3) "Creditor" means a person making an extension of
credit or a person claiming by, under, or through a person
making an extension of credit.
(4) "Criminal profiteering" means any act, including any
anticipatory or completed offense, committed for financial
gain, that is chargeable or indictable under the laws of the
state in which the act occurred and, if the act occurred in a
state other than this state, would be chargeable or indictable
under the laws of this state had the act occurred in this state
and punishable as a felony and by imprisonment for more
than one year, regardless of whether the act is charged or
indicted, as any of the following:
(a) Murder, as defined in RCW 9A.32.030 and
9A.32.050;
(b) Robbery, as defined in RCW 9A.56.200 and
9A.56.210;
(c) Kidnapping, as defined in RCW 9A.40.020 and
9A.40.030;
(d) Forgery, as defined in RCW 9A.60.020 and
9A.60.030;
(e) Theft, as defined in RCW 9A.56.030, 9A.56.040,
9A.56.060, and 9A.56.080;
(f) Unlawful sale of subscription television services, as
defined in RCW 9A.56.230;
(g) Theft of telecommunication services or unlawful
manufacture of a telecommunication device, as defined in
RCW 9A.56.262 and 9A.56.264;
(h) Child selling or child buying, as defined in RCW
9A.64.030;
(i) Bribery, as defined in RCW 9A.68.010, 9A.68.020,
9A.68.040, and 9A.68.050;
(j) Gambling, as defined in RCW 9.46.220 and 9.46.215
and 9.46.217;
(k) Extortion, as defined in RCW 9A.56.120 and
9A.56.130;
(l) Unlawful production of payment instruments, unlawful possession of payment instruments, unlawful possession
of a personal identification device, unlawful possession of
fictitious identification, or unlawful possession of instruments of financial fraud, as defined in RCW 9A.56.320;
(m) Extortionate extension of credit, as defined in RCW
9A.82.020;
(n) Advancing money for use in an extortionate extension of credit, as defined in RCW 9A.82.030;
(o) Collection of an extortionate extension of credit, as
defined in RCW 9A.82.040;
(p) Collection of an unlawful debt, as defined in RCW
9A.82.045;
(q) Delivery or manufacture of controlled substances or
possession with intent to deliver or manufacture controlled
substances under chapter 69.50 RCW;
(r) Trafficking in stolen property, as defined in RCW
9A.82.050;
* * *