2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
RCW 13.40.0357. The court's finding of manifest injustice
shall be supported by clear and convincing evidence.
A disposition outside the standard range shall be determinate and shall be comprised of confinement or community
supervision, or a combination thereof. When a judge finds a
manifest injustice and imposes a sentence of confinement
exceeding thirty days, the court shall sentence the juvenile to
a maximum term, and the provisions of RCW 13.40.030(2)
shall be used to determine the range. A disposition outside
the standard range is appealable under RCW 13.40.230 by
the state or the respondent. A disposition within the standard
range is not appealable under RCW 13.40.230.
(3) When a juvenile offender is found to have committed
a sex offense, other than a sex offense that is also a serious
violent offense as defined by RCW 9.94A.030, and has no
history of a prior sex offense, the court, on its own motion or
the motion of the state or the respondent, may order an examination to determine whether the respondent is amenable to
treatment.
The report of the examination shall include at a minimum the following: The respondent's version of the facts and
the official version of the facts, the respondent's offense history, an assessment of problems in addition to alleged deviant
behaviors, the respondent's social, educational, and employment situation, and other evaluation measures used. The
report shall set forth the sources of the evaluator's information.
The examiner shall assess and report regarding the
respondent's amenability to treatment and relative risk to the
community. A proposed treatment plan shall be provided and
shall include, at a minimum:
(a)(i) Frequency and type of contact between the
offender and therapist;
(ii) Specific issues to be addressed in the treatment and
description of planned treatment modalities;
(iii) Monitoring plans, including any requirements
regarding living conditions, lifestyle requirements, and monitoring by family members, legal guardians, or others;
(iv) Anticipated length of treatment; and
(v) Recommended crime-related prohibitions.
The court on its own motion may order, or on a motion
by the state shall order, a second examination regarding the
offender's amenability to treatment. The evaluator shall be
selected by the party making the motion. The defendant shall
pay the cost of any second examination ordered unless the
court finds the defendant to be indigent in which case the
state shall pay the cost.
After receipt of reports of the examination, the court
shall then consider whether the offender and the community
will benefit from use of this special sex offender disposition
alternative and consider the victim's opinion whether the
13.40.160
offender should receive a treatment disposition under this
section. If the court determines that this special sex offender
disposition alternative is appropriate, then the court shall
impose a determinate disposition within the standard range
for the offense, or if the court concludes, and enters reasons
for its conclusions, that such disposition would cause a manifest injustice, the court shall impose a disposition under
option D, and the court may suspend the execution of the disposition and place the offender on community supervision for
at least two years. As a condition of the suspended disposition, the court may impose the conditions of community
supervision and other conditions, including up to thirty days
of confinement and requirements that the offender do any one
or more of the following:
(b)(i) Devote time to a specific education, employment,
or occupation;
(ii) Undergo available outpatient sex offender treatment
for up to two years, or inpatient sex offender treatment not to
exceed the standard range of confinement for that offense. A
community mental health center may not be used for such
treatment unless it has an appropriate program designed for
sex offender treatment. The respondent shall not change sex
offender treatment providers or treatment conditions without
first notifying the prosecutor, the probation counselor, and
the court, and shall not change providers without court
approval after a hearing if the prosecutor or probation counselor object to the change;
(iii) Remain within prescribed geographical boundaries
and notify the court or the probation counselor prior to any
change in the offender's address, educational program, or
employment;
(iv) Report to the prosecutor and the probation counselor
prior to any change in a sex offender treatment provider. This
change shall have prior approval by the court;
(v) Report as directed to the court and a probation counselor;
(vi) Pay all court-ordered legal financial obligations, perform community restitution, or any combination thereof;
(vii) Make restitution to the victim for the cost of any
counseling reasonably related to the offense;
(viii) Comply with the conditions of any court-ordered
probation bond; or
(ix) The court shall order that the offender may not
attend the public or approved private elementary, middle, or
high school attended by the victim or the victim's siblings.
The parents or legal guardians of the offender are responsible
for transportation or other costs associated with the offender's
change of school that would otherwise be paid by the school
district. The court shall send notice of the disposition and
restriction on attending the same school as the victim or victim's siblings to the public or approved private school the
juvenile will attend, if known, or if unknown, to the approved
private schools and the public school district board of directors of the district in which the juvenile resides or intends to
reside. This notice must be sent at the earliest possible date
but not later than ten calendar days after entry of the disposition.
The sex offender treatment provider shall submit quarterly reports on the respondent's progress in treatment to the
* * *