2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.56.110 Initiating proceedings—Statement—
Contents—Verification—Definitions. (Effective July 1,
2004.) Whenever any legal voter of the state or of any political subdivision thereof, either individually or on behalf of an
organization, desires to demand the recall and discharge of
any elective public officer of the state or of such political subdivision, as the case may be, under the provisions of sections
33 and 34 of Article 1 of the Constitution, the voter shall prepare a typewritten charge, reciting that such officer, naming
him or her and giving the title of the office, has committed an
act or acts of malfeasance, or an act or acts of misfeasance
while in office, or has violated the oath of office, or has been
guilty of any two or more of the acts specified in the Constitution as grounds for recall. The charge shall state the act or
acts complained of in concise language, give a detailed
description including the approximate date, location, and
nature of each act complained of, be signed by the person or
persons making the charge, give their respective post office
addresses, and be verified under oath that the person or persons believe the charge or charges to be true and have knowledge of the alleged facts upon which the stated grounds for
recall are based.
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Misfeasance" or "malfeasance" in office means any
wrongful conduct that affects, interrupts, or interferes with
the performance of official duty;
(a) Additionally, "misfeasance" in office means the performance of a duty in an improper manner; and
(b) Additionally, "malfeasance" in office means the
commission of an unlawful act;
[2003 RCW Supp—page 361]
29A.56.120
Title 29A RCW: Elections
29A.56.140
(2) "Violation of the oath of office" means the neglect or
knowing failure by an elective public officer to perform faithfully a duty imposed by law. [2003 c 111 § 1407; 1984 c 170
§ 1; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 47 § 1; 1965 c 9 § 29.82.010. Prior:
1913 c 146 § 1; RRS § 5350. Former part of section: 1913 c
146 § 2; RRS § 5351, now codified in RCW 29.82.015. Formerly RCW 29.82.010.]
Severability—1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 47: "If any provision of this amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 47 § 3.]
29A.56.120