2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
79.02.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this title unless the context clearly requires
otherwise.
(1) "Aquatic lands" means all state-owned tidelands,
shorelands, harbor areas, and the beds of navigable waters as
defined in chapter 79.90 RCW that are managed by the
department.
(2) "Board" means the board of natural resources.
(3) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of public
lands.
(4) "Community and technical college forest reserve
lands" means lands managed under RCW 79.02.420.
(5) "Department" means the department of natural
resources.
(6) "Improvements," when referring to state lands,
means anything considered a fixture in law placed upon or
attached to such lands that has changed the value of the lands
or any changes in the previous condition of the fixtures that
changes the value of the lands.
(7) "Land bank lands" means lands acquired under RCW
79.19.020.
(8) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, organization, cooperative, public or municipal corporation, or agency of a federal, state, or local governmental unit, however designated.
(9) "Public lands" means lands of the state of Washington and includes lands belonging to or held in trust by the
state, which are not devoted to or reserved for a particular use
by law. They include state lands, tidelands, shorelands, and
harbor areas as defined in chapter 79.90 RCW, and the beds
of navigable waters belonging to the state.
(10) "State forest lands" means lands acquired under
RCW 79.22.010, 79.22.040, and 79.22.020.
(11) "State lands" includes:
(a) School lands, that is, lands held in trust for the support of the common schools;
(b) University lands, that is, lands held in trust for university purposes;
(c) Agricultural college lands, that is, lands held in trust
for the use and support of agricultural colleges;
(d) Scientific school lands, that is, lands held in trust for
the establishment and maintenance of a scientific school;
(e) Normal school lands, that is, lands held in trust for
state normal schools;
(f) Capitol building lands, that is, lands held in trust for
the purpose of erecting public buildings at the state capital for
legislative, executive, and judicial purposes;
(g) Institutional lands, that is, lands held in trust for state
charitable, educational, penal, and reformatory institutions;
and
(h) All public lands of the state, except tidelands, shorelands, harbor areas, and the beds of navigable waters.
(12) "Valuable materials," when referring to state lands
or state forest lands, means any product or material on the
lands, such as forest products, forage or agricultural crops,
stone, gravel, sand, peat, and all other materials of value
except mineral, coal, petroleum, and gas as provided for
under chapter 79.14 RCW. [2003 c 334 § 301; 1927 c 255 §
Intent—2003 c 334: "This act is intended to make technical amendments to certain codified statutes that deal with the department of natural
resources. Any statutory changes made by this act should be interpreted as
technical in nature and not be interpreted to have any substantive, policy
implications." [2003 c 334 § 616.]
79.02.010
79.02.020