2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
84.36.805 Conditions for obtaining exemptions by
nonprofit organizations, associations, or corporations.
(1) In order to qualify for an exemption under this chapter,
the nonprofit organizations, associations, or corporations
must satisfy the conditions in this section.
(2) The property must be used exclusively for the actual
operation of the activity for which exemption is granted,
unless otherwise provided, and does not exceed an amount
reasonably necessary for that purpose, except:
(a) The loan or rental of the property does not subject the
property to tax if:
(i) The rents and donations received for the use of the
portion of the property are reasonable and do not exceed the
maintenance and operation expenses attributable to the portion of the property loaned or rented; and
Exemptions
(ii) Except for the exemptions under RCW 84.36.030(4),
84.36.037, and 84.36.060(1) (a) and (b), the property would
be exempt from tax if owned by the organization to which it
is loaned or rented;
(b) The use of the property for fund-raising activities
does not subject the property to tax if the fund-raising activities are consistent with the purposes for which the exemption
is granted.
(3) The property must be irrevocably dedicated to the
purpose for which exemption has been granted, and on the
liquidation, dissolution, or abandonment by said organization, association, or corporation, said property will not inure
directly or indirectly to the benefit of any shareholder or individual, except a nonprofit organization, association, or corporation which too would be entitled to property tax exemption.
This property need not be irrevocably dedicated if it is leased
or rented to those qualified for exemption under this chapter
or RCW 84.36.560 for leased property, but only if under the
terms of the lease or rental agreement the nonprofit organization, association, or corporation receives the benefit of the
exemption.
(4) The facilities and services must be available to all
regardless of race, color, national origin or ancestry.
(5) The organization, association, or corporation must be
duly licensed or certified where such licensing or certification is required by law or regulation.
(6) Property sold to organizations, associations, or corporations with an option to be repurchased by the seller shall
not qualify for exempt status. This subsection does not apply
to property sold to a nonprofit entity, as defined in RCW
84.36.560(7), by:
(a) A nonprofit as defined in RCW 84.36.800 that is
exempt from income tax under section 501(c) of the federal
internal revenue code;
(b) A governmental entity established under RCW
35.21.660, 35.21.670, or 35.21.730;
(c) A housing authority created under RCW 35.82.030;
(d) A housing authority meeting the definition in RCW
35.82.210(2)(a); or
(e) A housing authority established under RCW
35.82.300.
(7) The department shall have access to its books in
order to determine whether the nonprofit organization, association, or corporation is exempt from taxes under this chapter.
(8) This section does not apply to exemptions granted
under RCW 84.36.020, 84.36.032, 84.36.250, and 84.36.260.
[2003 c 121 § 2; 2001 1st sp.s. c 7 § 2. Prior: 1999 c 203 §
2; 1999 c 139 § 3; prior: 1998 c 311 § 25; 1998 c 202 § 3;
1998 c 184 § 2; prior: 1997 c 156 § 8; 1997 c 143 § 3; 1995
2nd sp.s. c 9 § 2; 1993 c 79 § 3; prior: 1990 c 283 §§ 3 and 7;
1989 c 379 § 4; 1987 c 468 § 1; 1984 c 220 § 7; 1981 c 141 §
4; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 40 § 7.]
Application—1999 c 203: See note following RCW 84.36.560.
Application—1998 c 184: See note following RCW 84.36.045.
Applicability—1997 c 143: See note following RCW 84.36.046.
Applicability—1995 2nd sp.s. c 9 §§ 1 and 2: See note following
RCW 84.36.035.
Effective date—1995 2nd sp.s. c 9: See note following RCW
84.36.035.
Applicability—1993 c 79: See note following RCW 84.36.550.
84.36.810
Construction—1990 c 283: See note following RCW 84.36.030.
Severability—Effective date—1989 c 379: See notes following RCW
84.36.040.
Applicability—1987 c 468: "This act shall be effective for taxes levied
for collection in 1988 and thereafter." [1987 c 468 § 3.]
Applicability, construction—1981 c 141: See note following RCW
84.36.060.
84.36.810