2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.48.090 Malicious mischief in the third degree.
(Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) A person is guilty of malicious
mischief in the third degree if he or she:
(a) Knowingly and maliciously causes physical damage
to the property of another, under circumstances not amounting to malicious mischief in the first or second degree; or
(b) Writes, paints, or draws any inscription, figure, or
mark of any type on any public or private building or other
structure or any real or personal property owned by any other
person unless the person has obtained the express permission
of the owner or operator of the property, under circumstances
not amounting to malicious mischief in the first or second
degree.
(2)(a) Malicious mischief in the third degree under subsection (1)(a) of this section is a gross misdemeanor if the
damage to the property is in an amount exceeding fifty dollars.
(b) Malicious mischief in the third degree under subsection (1)(a) of this section is a misdemeanor if the damage to
the property is fifty dollars or less.
(c) Malicious mischief in the third degree under subsection (1)(b) of this section is a gross misdemeanor. [2003 c 53
§ 71; 1996 c 35 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.48.090.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Chapter 9A.56
Chapter 9A.56 RCW
THEFT AND ROBBERY
Sections
9A.56.070
9A.56.075
9A.56.080
9A.56.083
Taking motor vehicle without permission in the first degree.
(Effective July 1, 2004.)
Taking motor vehicle without permission in the second degree.
(Effective July 1, 2004.)
Theft of livestock in the first degree. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
Theft of livestock in the second degree. (Effective July 1,
2004.)
[2003 RCW Supp—page 90]
9A.56.085
9A.56.096
9A.56.280
9A.56.290
9A.56.320
9A.56.330
Minimum fine for theft of livestock. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
Theft of rental, leased, or lease-purchased property. (Effective
July 1, 2004.)
Credit, debit cards, checks, etc.—Definitions.
Credit, payment cards—Unlawful factoring of transactions.
Financial fraud—Unlawful possession, production of instruments of.
Possession of another's identification.
9A.56.070