2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
28B.50.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless
the context requires otherwise, the term:
(1) "System" shall mean the state system of community
* * *
(4) "Director" shall mean the administrative director for
the state system of community and technical colleges.
(5) "District" shall mean any one of the community and
technical college districts created by this chapter.
(6) "Board of trustees" shall mean the local community
and technical college board of trustees established for each
college district within the state.
(7) "Occupational education" shall mean that education
or training that will prepare a student for employment that
does not require a baccalaureate degree.
(8) "K-12 system" shall mean the public school program
including kindergarten through the twelfth grade.
(9) "Common school board" shall mean a public school
district board of directors.
(10) "Community college" shall include those higher
education institutions that conduct education programs under
RCW 28B.50.020.
(11) "Technical college" shall include those higher education institutions with the sole mission of conducting occupational education, basic skills, literacy programs, and offer-
Community and Technical Colleges
ing on short notice, when appropriate, programs that meet
specific industry needs. The programs of technical colleges
shall include, but not be limited to, continuous enrollment,
competency-based instruction, industry-experienced faculty,
curriculum integrating vocational and basic skills education,
and curriculum approved by representatives of employers
and labor. For purposes of this chapter, technical colleges
shall include Lake Washington Vocational-Technical Institute, Renton Vocational-Technical Institute, Bates Vocational-Technical Institute, Clover Park Vocational Institute,
and Bellingham Vocational-Technical Institute.
(12) "Adult education" shall mean all education or
instruction, including academic, vocational education or
training, basic skills and literacy training, and "occupational
education" provided by public educational institutions,
including common school districts for persons who are eighteen years of age and over or who hold a high school diploma
or certificate. However, "adult education" shall not include
academic education or instruction for persons under twentyone years of age who do not hold a high school degree or
diploma and who are attending a public high school for the
sole purpose of obtaining a high school diploma or certificate, nor shall "adult education" include education or instruction provided by any four year public institution of higher
education.
(13) "Dislocated forest product worker" shall mean a forest products worker who: (a)(i) Has been terminated or
received notice of termination from employment and is
unlikely to return to employment in the individual's principal
occupation or previous industry because of a diminishing
demand for his or her skills in that occupation or industry; or
(ii) is self-employed and has been displaced from his or her
business because of the diminishing demand for the business'
services or goods; and (b) at the time of last separation from
employment, resided in or was employed in a rural natural
resources impact area.
(14) "Forest products worker" shall mean a worker in the
forest products industries affected by the reduction of forest
fiber enhancement, transportation, or production. The workers included within this definition shall be determined by the
employment security department, but shall include workers
employed in the industries assigned the major group standard
industrial classification codes "24" and "26" and the industries involved in the harvesting and management of logs,
transportation of logs and wood products, processing of wood
products, and the manufacturing and distribution of wood
processing and logging equipment. The commissioner may
adopt rules further interpreting these definitions. For the purposes of this subsection, "standard industrial classification
code" means the code identified in RCW 50.29.025(3).
(15) "Dislocated salmon fishing worker" means a finfish
products worker who: (a)(i) Has been terminated or received
notice of termination from employment and is unlikely to
return to employment in the individual's principal occupation
or previous industry because of a diminishing demand for his
or her skills in that occupation or industry; or (ii) is selfemployed and has been displaced from his or her business
because of the diminishing demand for the business's services
or goods; and (b) at the time of last separation from employment, resided in or was employed in a rural natural resources
impact area.
28B.50.030
(16) "Salmon fishing worker" means a worker in the finfish industry affected by 1994 or future salmon disasters.
The workers included within this definition shall be determined by the employment security department, but shall
include workers employed in the industries involved in the
commercial and recreational harvesting of finfish including
buying and processing finfish. The commissioner may adopt
rules further interpreting these definitions.
(17) "Rural natural resources impact area" means:
(a) A nonmetropolitan county, as defined by the 1990
decennial census, that meets three of the five criteria set forth
in subsection (18) of this section;
(b) A nonmetropolitan county with a population of less
than forty thousand in the 1990 decennial census, that meets
two of the five criteria as set forth in subsection (18) of this
section; or
(c) A nonurbanized area, as defined by the 1990 decennial census, that is located in a metropolitan county that
meets three of the five criteria set forth in subsection (18) of
this section.
(18) For the purposes of designating rural natural
resources impact areas, the following criteria shall be considered:
(a) A lumber and wood products employment location
quotient at or above the state average;
* * *