2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.41.040 Unlawful possession of firearms—Ownership, possession by certain persons—Penalties. (Effective
July 1, 2004.) (1)(a) A person, whether an adult or juvenile,
is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in
the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense as defined in this chapter.
(b) Unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree is
a class B felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20
RCW.
(2)(a) A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of
the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the second
degree, if the person does not qualify under subsection (1) of
this section for the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm
in the first degree and the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm:
(i) After having previously been convicted in this state or
elsewhere of any felony not specifically listed as prohibiting
firearm possession under subsection (1) of this section, or any
of the following crimes when committed by one family or
household member against another, committed on or after
July 1, 1993: Assault in the fourth degree, coercion, stalking,
reckless endangerment, criminal trespass in the first degree,
or violation of the provisions of a protection order or no-contact order restraining the person or excluding the person from
a residence (RCW 26.50.060, 26.50.070, 26.50.130, or
10.99.040);
(ii) After having previously been involuntarily committed for mental health treatment under RCW 71.05.320,
71.34.090, chapter 10.77 RCW, or equivalent statutes of
another jurisdiction, unless his or her right to possess a firearm has been restored as provided in RCW 9.41.047;
(iii) If the person is under eighteen years of age, except
as provided in RCW 9.41.042; and/or
(iv) If the person is free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, appeal, or sentencing for a serious
offense as defined in RCW 9.41.010.
(b) Unlawful possession of a firearm in the second
degree is a class C felony punishable according to chapter