2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
42.17.310 Certain personal and other records
exempt. (Effective June 30, 2005.) (1) The following are
exempt from public inspection and copying:
(a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.
(b) Personal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to
the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy.
(c) Information required of any taxpayer in connection
with the assessment or collection of any tax if the disclosure
of the information to other persons would (i) be prohibited to
such persons by RCW 84.08.210, 82.32.330, 84.40.020, or
84.40.340 or (ii) violate the taxpayer's right to privacy or
result in unfair competitive disadvantage to the taxpayer.
(d) Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement,
and penology agencies, and state agencies vested with the
responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the
nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to privacy.
(e) Information revealing the identity of persons who are
witnesses to or victims of crime or who file complaints with
investigative, law enforcement, or penology agencies, other
than the public disclosure commission, if disclosure would
endanger any person's life, physical safety, or property. If at
the time a complaint is filed the complainant, victim or witness indicates a desire for disclosure or nondisclosure, such
desire shall govern. However, all complaints filed with the
42.17.310
public disclosure commission about any elected official or
candidate for public office must be made in writing and
signed by the complainant under oath.
(f) Test questions, scoring keys, and other examination
data used to administer a license, employment, or academic
examination.
(g) Except as provided by chapter 8.26 RCW, the contents of real estate appraisals, made for or by any agency relative to the acquisition or sale of property, until the project or
prospective sale is abandoned or until such time as all of the
property has been acquired or the property to which the sale
appraisal relates is sold, but in no event shall disclosure be
denied for more than three years after the appraisal.
(h) Valuable formulae, designs, drawings, computer
source code or object code, and research data obtained by any
agency within five years of the request for disclosure when
disclosure would produce private gain and public loss.
(i) Preliminary drafts, notes, recommendations, and
intra-agency memorandums in which opinions are expressed
or policies formulated or recommended except that a specific
record shall not be exempt when publicly cited by an agency
in connection with any agency action.
(j) Records which are relevant to a controversy to which
an agency is a party but which records would not be available
to another party under the rules of pretrial discovery for
causes pending in the superior courts.
(k) Records, maps, or other information identifying the
location of archaeological sites in order to avoid the looting
or depredation of such sites.
(l) Any library record, the primary purpose of which is to
maintain control of library materials, or to gain access to
information, which discloses or could be used to disclose the
identity of a library user.
(m) Financial information supplied by or on behalf of a
person, firm, or corporation for the purpose of qualifying to
submit a bid or proposal for (i) a ferry system construction or
repair contract as required by RCW 47.60.680 through
47.60.750 or (ii) highway construction or improvement as
required by RCW 47.28.070.
(n) Railroad company contracts filed prior to July 28,
1991, with the utilities and transportation commission under
*RCW 81.34.070, except that the summaries of the contracts
* * *