2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.88.010 Indecent exposure. (Effective July 1,
2004.) (1) A person is guilty of indecent exposure if he or she
intentionally makes any open and obscene exposure of his or
her person or the person of another knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm. The act of
breastfeeding or expressing breast milk is not indecent exposure.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) and (c) of this subsection, indecent exposure is a misdemeanor.
(b) Indecent exposure is a gross misdemeanor on the first
offense if the person exposes himself or herself to a person
under the age of fourteen years.
(c) Indecent exposure is a class C felony if the person has
previously been convicted under this section or of a sex
offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030. [2003 c 53 § 92; 2001
c 88 § 2; 1990 c 3 § 904; 1987 c 277 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260
§ 9A.88.010.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Acknowledgment—Declaration—Findings—2001 c 88: See note
following RCW 43.70.640.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 103]
Title 10
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
Title 10
Title 10
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapters
10.05
Deferred prosecution—Courts of limited jurisdiction.
10.58
Evidence.
10.66
Drug traffickers—Off-limits orders.
10.73
Criminal appeals.
10.79
Searches and seizures.
10.95
Capital punishment—Aggravated first degree
murder.
10.98
Criminal justice information act.
10.105
Property involved in a felony.
Chapter 10.05 RCW
DEFERRED PROSECUTION—COURTS OF
LIMITED JURISDICTION
Chapter 10.05
Sections
10.05.120
10.05.140
Dismissal of charges.
Conditions of granting.
10.05.120