2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.94A.637 Discharge upon completion of sentence—
Certificate of discharge—Obligations, counseling after
discharge. (1)(a) When an offender has completed all
requirements of the sentence, including any and all legal
financial obligations, and while under the custody and supervision of the department, the secretary or the secretary's des-
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
ignee shall notify the sentencing court, which shall discharge
the offender and provide the offender with a certificate of discharge by issuing the certificate to the offender in person or
by mailing the certificate to the offender's last known
address.
(b)(i) When an offender has reached the end of his or her
supervision with the department and has completed all the
requirements of the sentence except his or her legal financial
obligations, the secretary's designee shall provide the county
clerk with a notice that the offender has completed all nonfinancial requirements of the sentence.
(ii) When the department has provided the county clerk
with notice that an offender has completed all the requirements of the sentence and the offender subsequently satisfies
all legal financial obligations under the sentence, the county
clerk shall notify the sentencing court, including the notice
from the department, which shall discharge the offender and
provide the offender with a certificate of discharge by issuing
the certificate to the offender in person or by mailing the certificate to the offender's last known address.
(2) The court shall send a copy of every signed certificate of discharge to the auditor for the county in which the
court resides and to the department. The department shall
create and maintain a data base containing the names of all
felons who have been issued certificates of discharge, the
date of discharge, and the date of conviction and offense.
(3) An offender who is not convicted of a violent offense
or a sex offense and is sentenced to a term involving community supervision may be considered for a discharge of sentence by the sentencing court prior to the completion of community supervision, provided that the offender has completed
at least one-half of the term of community supervision and
has met all other sentence requirements.
(4) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section,
the discharge shall have the effect of restoring all civil rights
lost by operation of law upon conviction, and the certificate
of discharge shall so state. Nothing in this section prohibits
the use of an offender's prior record for purposes of determining sentences for later offenses as provided in this chapter.
Nothing in this section affects or prevents use of the
offender's prior conviction in a later criminal prosecution
either as an element of an offense or for impeachment purposes. A certificate of discharge is not based on a finding of
rehabilitation.
(5) Unless otherwise ordered by the sentencing court, a
certificate of discharge shall not terminate the offender's obligation to comply with an order issued under chapter 10.99
RCW that excludes or prohibits the offender from having
contact with a specified person or coming within a set distance of any specified location that was contained in the judgment and sentence. An offender who violates such an order
after a certificate of discharge has been issued shall be subject
to prosecution according to the chapter under which the order
was originally issued.
(6) Upon release from custody, the offender may apply
to the department for counseling and help in adjusting to the
community. This voluntary help may be provided for up to
one year following the release from custody. [2003 c 379 §
19; 2002 c 16 § 2; 2000 c 119 § 3; 1994 c 271 § 901; 1984 c
209 § 14; 1981 c 137 § 22. Formerly RCW 9.94A.220.]
9.94A.700
Severability—Effective dates—2003 c 379: See notes following
RCW 9.94A.728.
Intent—Purpose—2003 c 379 §§ 13-27: See note following RCW
9.94A.760.
Intent—2002 c 16: "The legislature recognizes that an individual's
right to vote is a hallmark of a free and inclusive society and that it is in the
best interests of society to provide reasonable opportunities and processes
for an offender to regain the right to vote after completion of all of the
requirements of his or her sentence. The legislature intends to clarify the
method by which the court may fulfill its already existing direction to provide discharged offenders with their certificates of discharge." [2002 c 16 §
1.]
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271: See notes following RCW
9A.28.020.
Effective dates—1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective date—1981 c 137: See RCW 9.94A.905.
9.94A.700