2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
4.44.300 Care of jury while deliberating. During
deliberations, the jury may be allowed to separate unless
good cause is shown, on the record, for sequestration of the
jury. Unless the members of a deliberating jury are allowed
to separate, they must be kept together in a room provided for
them, or some other convenient place under the charge of one
or more officers, until they agree upon their verdict, or are
discharged by the court. The officer shall, to the best of his
or her ability, keep the jury separate from other persons. The
officer shall not allow any communication to be made to
them, nor make any himself or herself, unless by order of the
court, except to ask them if they have agreed upon their verdict, and the officer shall not, before the verdict is rendered,
communicate to any person the state of their deliberations or
the verdict agreed on. [2003 c 406 § 17; Code 1881 § 229;
1877 p 48 § 233; 1869 p 57 § 233; 1854 p 166 § 194; RRS §
349.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 47(i), 51(h).
Admonitions to jury, separation: RCW 4.44.280.
4.44.460
[2003 c 406 § 21; 1972 ex.s. c 57 § 4; 1895 c 36 § 1; RRS §
358.]
Trial by jury: State Constitution Art. 1 § 21.
4.44.390