2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
6.27.010 Definitions. (1) As used in this chapter, the
term "earnings" means compensation paid or payable to an
individual for personal services, whether denominated as
wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes
periodic payments pursuant to a nongovernmental pension or
retirement program.
(2) As used in this chapter, the term "disposable earnings" means that part of earnings remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to
be withheld. [2003 c 222 § 16; 1987 c 442 § 1001.]
6.27.020