2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.44.130 Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—Procedures—Definition—Penalties.
(Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) Any adult or juvenile residing
* * *
attend school in another state shall register a new address,
fingerprints, and photograph with the new state within ten
days after establishing residence, or after beginning to work,
carry on a vocation, or attend school in the new state. The
person must also send written notice within ten days of moving to the new state or to a foreign country to the county sheriff with whom the person last registered in Washington state.
The county sheriff shall promptly forward this information to
the Washington state patrol.
(b) Failure to register within the time required under this
section constitutes a per se violation of this section and is
punishable as provided in subsection (10) of this section. The
county sheriff shall not be required to determine whether the
person is living within the county.
(c) An arrest on charges of failure to register, service of
an information, or a complaint for a violation of this section,
or arraignment on charges for a violation of this section, constitutes actual notice of the duty to register. Any person
charged with the crime of failure to register under this section
who asserts as a defense the lack of notice of the duty to register shall register immediately following actual notice of the
duty through arrest, service, or arraignment. Failure to register as required under this subsection (4)(c) constitutes
grounds for filing another charge of failing to register. Registering following arrest, service, or arraignment on charges
* * *
ceasing to have a fixed residence. The notice shall include
the information required by subsection (3)(b) of this section,
except the photograph and fingerprints. The county sheriff
may, for reasonable cause, require the offender to provide a
photograph and fingerprints. The sheriff shall forward this
information to the sheriff of the county in which the person
intends to reside, if the person intends to reside in another
county.
(b) A person who lacks a fixed residence must report
weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where he or she
is registered. The weekly report shall be on a day specified
by the county sheriff's office, and shall occur during normal
business hours. The county sheriff's office may require the
person to list the locations where the person has stayed during
the last seven days. The lack of a fixed residence is a factor
that may be considered in determining an offender's risk level
and shall make the offender subject to disclosure of information to the public at large pursuant to RCW 4.24.550.
(c) If any person required to register pursuant to this section does not have a fixed residence, it is an affirmative
defense to the charge of failure to register, that he or she provided written notice to the sheriff of the county where he or
she last registered within forty-eight hours excluding weekends and holidays after ceasing to have a fixed residence and
has subsequently complied with the requirements of subsections (4)(a)(vii) or (viii) and (6) of this section. To prevail,
* * *
(10)(a) A person who knowingly fails to register with the
county sheriff or notify the county sheriff, or who changes his
or her name without notifying the county sheriff and the state
patrol, as required by this section is guilty of a class C felony
if the crime for which the individual was convicted was a felony sex offense as defined in subsection (9)(a) of this section
or a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that
under the laws of this state would be a felony sex offense as
defined in subsection (9)(a) of this section.
(b) If the crime for which the individual was convicted
was other than a felony or a federal or out-of-state conviction
for an offense that under the laws of this state would be other
than a felony, violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
(11)(a) A person who knowingly fails to register or who
moves within the state without notifying the county sheriff as
required by this section is guilty of a class C felony if the
crime for which the individual was convicted was a felony
kidnapping offense as defined in subsection (9)(b) of this section or a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that
under the laws of this state would be a felony kidnapping
offense as defined in subsection (9)(b) of this section.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 88]
(b) If the crime for which the individual was convicted
was other than a felony or a federal or out-of-state conviction
for an offense that under the laws of this state would be other
* * *