2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
36.70A.070 Comprehensive plans—Mandatory elements. The comprehensive plan of a county or city that is
required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall
consist of a map or maps, and descriptive text covering objectives, principles, and standards used to develop the comprehensive plan. The plan shall be an internally consistent document and all elements shall be consistent with the future
land use map. A comprehensive plan shall be adopted and
amended with public participation as provided in RCW
36.70A.140.
Each comprehensive plan shall include a plan, scheme,
or design for each of the following:
(1) A land use element designating the proposed general
distribution and general location and extent of the uses of
land, where appropriate, for agriculture, timber production,
housing, commerce, industry, recreation, open spaces, general aviation airports, public utilities, public facilities, and
other land uses. The land use element shall include population densities, building intensities, and estimates of future
[2003 RCW Supp—page 441]
36.70A.070
Title 36 RCW: Counties
population growth. The land use element shall provide for
protection of the quality and quantity of ground water used
for public water supplies. Where applicable, the land use element shall review drainage, flooding, and storm water run-off
in the area and nearby jurisdictions and provide guidance for
corrective actions to mitigate or cleanse those discharges that
pollute waters of the state, including Puget Sound or waters
entering Puget Sound.
(2) A housing element ensuring the vitality and character
* * *
needs that identifies the number of housing units necessary to
manage projected growth; (b) includes a statement of goals,
policies, objectives, and mandatory provisions for the preservation, improvement, and development of housing, including
single-family residences; (c) identifies sufficient land for
housing, including, but not limited to, government-assisted
housing, housing for low-income families, manufactured
housing, multifamily housing, and group homes and foster
care facilities; and (d) makes adequate provisions for existing
and projected needs of all economic segments of the community.
(3) A capital facilities plan element consisting of: (a) An
inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public entities, showing the locations and capacities of the capital facilities; (b) a forecast of the future needs for such capital facilities; (c) the proposed locations and capacities of expanded or
new capital facilities; (d) at least a six-year plan that will
finance such capital facilities within projected funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of public money for such
purposes; and (e) a requirement to reassess the land use element if probable funding falls short of meeting existing needs
and to ensure that the land use element, capital facilities plan
element, and financing plan within the capital facilities plan
element are coordinated and consistent. Park and recreation
facilities shall be included in the capital facilities plan element.
(4) A utilities element consisting of the general location,
* * *
(a) Growth management act goals and local circumstances. Because circumstances vary from county to county,
in establishing patterns of rural densities and uses, a county
may consider local circumstances, but shall develop a written
record explaining how the rural element harmonizes the planning goals in RCW 36.70A.020 and meets the requirements
of this chapter.
(b) Rural development. The rural element shall permit
rural development, forestry, and agriculture in rural areas.
The rural element shall provide for a variety of rural densities, uses, essential public facilities, and rural governmental
services needed to serve the permitted densities and uses. In
order to achieve a variety of rural densities and uses, counties
may provide for clustering, density transfer, design guidelines, conservation easements, and other innovative techniques that will accommodate appropriate rural densities and
[2003 RCW Supp—page 442]
uses that are not characterized by urban growth and that are
consistent with rural character.
(c) Measures governing rural development. The rural
element shall include measures that apply to rural development and protect the rural character of the area, as established
by the county, by:
(i) Containing or otherwise controlling rural development;
(ii) Assuring visual compatibility of rural development
with the surrounding rural area;
(iii) Reducing the inappropriate conversion of undeveloped land into sprawling, low-density development in the
rural area;
(iv) Protecting critical areas, as provided in RCW
36.70A.060, and surface water and ground water resources;
and
(v) Protecting against conflicts with the use of agricultural, forest, and mineral resource lands designated under
RCW 36.70A.170.
(d) Limited areas of more intensive rural development.
Subject to the requirements of this subsection and except as
otherwise specifically provided in this subsection (5)(d), the
rural element may allow for limited areas of more intensive
rural development, including necessary public facilities and
public services to serve the limited area as follows:
* * *
small-scale businesses to utilize a site previously occupied by
an existing business as long as the new small-scale business
conforms to the rural character of the area as defined by the
Growth Management—Planning by Selected Counties and Cities
local government according to RCW 36.70A.030(14). Public
services and public facilities shall be limited to those necessary to serve the isolated nonresidential use and shall be provided in a manner that does not permit low-density sprawl;
(iv) A county shall adopt measures to minimize and contain the existing areas or uses of more intensive rural development, as appropriate, authorized under this subsection.
Lands included in such existing areas or uses shall not extend
beyond the logical outer boundary of the existing area or use,
thereby allowing a new pattern of low-density sprawl. Existing areas are those that are clearly identifiable and contained
and where there is a logical boundary delineated predominately by the built environment, but that may also include
undeveloped lands if limited as provided in this subsection.
The county shall establish the logical outer boundary of an
area of more intensive rural development. In establishing the
logical outer boundary the county shall address (A) the need
to preserve the character of existing natural neighborhoods
and communities, (B) physical boundaries such as bodies of
water, streets and highways, and land forms and contours, (C)
the prevention of abnormally irregular boundaries, and (D)
* * *