2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
82.44.150 Apportionment and distribution of motor vehicle excise
taxes generally. (Effective if Initiative Measure No. 776 is declared
unconstitutional by pending court action.) (1) The director of licensing
* * *
The total amount of motor vehicle excise taxes remitted to the department, except those payable under *RCW 82.44.020(2) and 82.44.030, from
each county shall be multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the
population of the municipality residing in such county, and the denominator
of which is the total population of the county in which such municipality or
portion thereof is located. The product of this computation shall be the
amount of excise taxes from motor vehicle owners residing within such
municipality or portion thereof. Where the municipality levying a tax under
**RCW 35.58.273 is located in more than one county, the above computation shall be made by county, and the combined products shall provide the
total amount of motor vehicle excise taxes from motor vehicle owners residing in the municipality as a whole. Population figures required for these computations shall be supplied to the director by the office of financial management, who shall adjust the fraction annually.
(2) On the first day of the months of January, April, July, and October
of each year, the state treasurer based upon information provided by the
department shall, from motor vehicle excise taxes deposited in the transportation fund under RCW 82.44.110, make the following deposits:
82.44.150
(a) To the high capacity transportation account created in RCW
47.78.010, a sum equal to four and five-tenths percent of the special excise
tax levied under **RCW 35.58.273 by those municipalities authorized to
levy a special excise tax within each county that has a population of one hundred seventy-five thousand or more and has an interstate highway within its
borders; except that in a case of a municipality located in a county that has a
population of one hundred seventy-five thousand or more that does not have
an interstate highway located within its borders, that sum shall be deposited
in the passenger ferry account;
(b) To the public transportation systems account created in RCW
82.44.180, for revenues distributed after June 30, 1999, within a county with
a population of one million or more and a county with a population of from
two hundred thousand to less than one million bordering a county with a population of one million or more with which it shares a border of more than five
miles, a sum equal to 6.8688 percent of the special excise tax distributed
under **RCW 35.58.273; and
(c) To the public transportation systems account created in RCW
82.44.180, for revenues distributed after June 30, 1999, within counties not
described in (b) of this subsection, a sum equal to 1.0534 percent of the special excise tax levied and collected under **RCW 35.58.273.
(3) On the first day of the months of January, April, July, and October
of each year, the state treasurer, based upon information provided by the
department, shall remit motor vehicle excise tax revenues imposed and collected under **RCW 35.58.273 as follows:
* * *