2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
79.36.540 Right of way for irrigation, diking, and
drainage purposes. A right of way through, over and across
any state lands is hereby granted to any irrigation district, or
irrigation company duly organized under the laws of this
state, and to any association, individual, or the United States
of America, constructing or proposing to construct an irrigation ditch or pipe line for irrigation, or to any diking and
drainage district or any diking and drainage improvement
district proposing to construct a dike or drainage ditch. [1982
1st ex.s. c 21 § 173; 1945 c 147 § 4; 1927 c 255 § 99; Rem.
Supp. 1945 § 7797-99. Prior: 1917 c 148 § 6; 1907 c 161 § 1.
Formerly RCW 79.01.396, 79.36.180.]
Savings—Captions—Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c
21: See RCW 79.96.901 through 79.96.905.
79.36.550