2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
69.50.4013 Possession of controlled substance—Penalty. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance
was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his
or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.
(2) Except as provided in RCW 69.50.4014, any person
who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW. [2003 c 53 § 334.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
69.50.4014