2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
13.34.136 Permanency plan of care. (1) Whenever a
child is ordered removed from the child's home, the agency
charged with his or her care shall provide the court with:
(a) A permanency plan of care that shall identify one of
the following outcomes as a primary goal and may identify
additional outcomes as alternative goals: Return of the child
to the home of the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian;
adoption; guardianship; permanent legal custody; long-term
relative or foster care, until the child is age eighteen, with a
written agreement between the parties and the care provider;
successful completion of a responsible living skills program;
or independent living, if appropriate and if the child is age
sixteen or older. The department shall not discharge a child
to an independent living situation before the child is eighteen
years of age unless the child becomes emancipated pursuant
to chapter 13.64 RCW;
(b) Unless the court has ordered, pursuant to RCW
13.34.130(4), that a termination petition be filed, a specific
plan as to where the child will be placed, what steps will be
taken to return the child home, what steps the agency will
take to promote existing appropriate sibling relationships
and/or facilitate placement together or contact in accordance
with the best interests of each child, and what actions the
agency will take to maintain parent-child ties. All aspects of
the plan shall include the goal of achieving permanence for
the child.
(i) The agency plan shall specify what services the parents will be offered to enable them to resume custody, what
requirements the parents must meet to resume custody, and a
time limit for each service plan and parental requirement.
(ii) The agency shall encourage the maximum parent and
child and sibling contact possible, including regular visitation
and participation by the parents in the care of the child while
the child is in placement. Visitation may be limited or denied
[2003 RCW Supp—page 120]
only if the court determines that such limitation or denial is
necessary to protect the child's health, safety, or welfare.
(iii) A child shall be placed as close to the child's home
as possible, preferably in the child's own neighborhood,
unless the court finds that placement at a greater distance is
necessary to promote the child's or parents' well-being.
(iv) The agency charged with supervising a child in
placement shall provide all reasonable services that are available within the agency, or within the community, or those
services which the department has existing contracts to purchase. It shall report to the court if it is unable to provide
such services; and
(c) If the court has ordered, pursuant to RCW
13.34.130(4), that a termination petition be filed, a specific
plan as to where the child will be placed, what steps will be
taken to achieve permanency for the child, services to be
offered or provided to the child, and, if visitation would be in
the best interests of the child, a recommendation to the court
regarding visitation between parent and child pending a factfinding hearing on the termination petition. The agency shall
not be required to develop a plan of services for the parents or
provide services to the parents if the court orders a termination petition be filed. However, reasonable efforts to ensure
visitation and contact between siblings shall be made unless
there is reasonable cause to believe the best interests of the
child or siblings would be jeopardized.
(2) If the court determines that the continuation of reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need to remove the
child from his or her home or to safely return the child home
should not be part of the permanency plan of care for the
child, reasonable efforts shall be made to place the child in a
timely manner and to complete whatever steps are necessary
to finalize the permanent placement of the child.
(3) The court shall consider the child's relationships with
the child's siblings in accordance with RCW 13.34.130(3).
[2003 c 227 § 4; 2002 c 52 § 6; 2000 c 122 § 18.]
Intent—2003 c 227: See note following RCW 13.34.130.
Intent—2002 c 52: See note following RCW 13.34.025.
13.34.138