2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.56.340 Meeting—Time—Procedure—Voting
for nominee of other party, penalty. (Effective July 1,
2004.) The electors of the president and vice president shall
convene at the seat of government on the day fixed by federal
statute, at the hour of twelve o'clock noon of that day. If there
is any vacancy in the office of an elector occasioned by death,
refusal to act, neglect to attend, or otherwise, the electors
present shall immediately proceed to fill it by voice vote, and
plurality of votes. When all of the electors have appeared and
the vacancies have been filled they shall constitute the college of electors of the state of Washington, and shall proceed
to perform the duties required of them by the Constitution
and laws of the United States. Any elector who votes for a
person or persons not nominated by the party of which he or
she is an elector is subject to a civil penalty of up to one thou-
29A.56.420
sand dollars. [2003 c 111 § 1427; 1977 ex.s. c 238 § 2; 1965
c 9 § 29.71.040. Prior: 1909 c 22 § 1; 1891 c 148 § 3; RRS