2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
74.34.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Abandonment" means action or inaction by a person
* * *
vulnerable adult who is unable to express or demonstrate
physical harm, pain, or mental anguish, the abuse is presumed to cause physical harm, pain, or mental anguish.
Abuse includes sexual abuse, mental abuse, physical abuse,
Abuse of Vulnerable Adults
and exploitation of a vulnerable adult, which have the following meanings:
(a) "Sexual abuse" means any form of nonconsensual
sexual contact, including but not limited to unwanted or inappropriate touching, rape, sodomy, sexual coercion, sexually
explicit photographing, and sexual harassment. Sexual abuse
includes any sexual contact between a staff person, who is
not also a resident or client, of a facility or a staff person of a
program authorized under chapter 71A.12 RCW, and a vulnerable adult living in that facility or receiving service from a
program authorized under chapter 71A.12 RCW, whether or
not it is consensual.
(b) "Physical abuse" means the willful action of inflicting bodily injury or physical mistreatment. Physical abuse
includes, but is not limited to, striking with or without an
object, slapping, pinching, choking, kicking, shoving, prodding, or the use of chemical restraints or physical restraints
unless the restraints are consistent with licensing requirements, and includes restraints that are otherwise being used
inappropriately.
(c) "Mental abuse" means any willful action or inaction
of mental or verbal abuse. Mental abuse includes, but is not
limited to, coercion, harassment, inappropriately isolating a
vulnerable adult from family, friends, or regular activity, and
verbal assault that includes ridiculing, intimidating, yelling,
or swearing.
(d) "Exploitation" means an act of forcing, compelling,
or exerting undue influence over a vulnerable adult causing
the vulnerable adult to act in a way that is inconsistent with
relevant past behavior, or causing the vulnerable adult to perform services for the benefit of another.
(3) "Consent" means express written consent granted
after the vulnerable adult or his or her legal representative has
been fully informed of the nature of the services to be offered
and that the receipt of services is voluntary.
(4) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(5) "Facility" means a residence licensed or required to
be licensed under chapter 18.20 RCW, boarding homes;
chapter 18.51 RCW, nursing homes; chapter 70.128 RCW,
adult family homes; chapter 72.36 RCW, soldiers' homes; or
chapter 71A.20 RCW, residential habilitation centers; or any
other facility licensed by the department.
(6) "Financial exploitation" means the illegal or
improper use of the property, income, resources, or trust
funds of the vulnerable adult by any person for any person's
profit or advantage.
(7) "Individual provider" means a person under contract
with the department to provide services in the home under
* * *