2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
46.61.5055 Alcohol violators—Penalty schedule. (1)
A person who is convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.502
or 46.61.504 and who has no prior offense within seven years
* * *
offender may consume during the time the offender is on
electronic home monitoring. One hundred twenty days of
imprisonment and one hundred fifty days of electronic home
monitoring may not be suspended or deferred unless the court
finds that the imposition of this mandatory minimum sentence would impose a substantial risk to the offender's physical or mental well-being. Whenever the mandatory minimum
sentence is suspended or deferred, the court shall state in
writing the reason for granting the suspension or deferral and
the facts upon which the suspension or deferral is based; and
(ii) By a fine of not less than one thousand five hundred
dollars nor more than five thousand dollars. One thousand
five hundred dollars of the fine may not be suspended or
deferred unless the court finds the offender to be indigent;
and
(iii) By a court-ordered restriction under RCW
46.20.720.
(4) If a person who is convicted of a violation of RCW
46.61.502 or 46.61.504 committed the offense while a passenger under the age of sixteen was in the vehicle, the court
shall:
(a) In any case in which the installation and use of an
interlock or other device is not mandatory under RCW
46.20.720 or other law, order the use of such a device for not
less than sixty days following the restoration of the person's
license, permit, or nonresident driving privileges; and
(b) In any case in which the installation and use of such
a device is otherwise mandatory, order the use of such a
device for an additional sixty days.
(5) In exercising its discretion in setting penalties within
the limits allowed by this section, the court shall particularly
consider the following:
(a) Whether the person's driving at the time of the
offense was responsible for injury or damage to another or
another's property; and
(b) Whether at the time of the offense the person was
driving or in physical control of a vehicle with one or more
passengers.
(6) An offender punishable under this section is subject
to the alcohol assessment and treatment provisions of RCW
46.61.5056.
(7) The license, permit, or nonresident privilege of a person convicted of driving or being in physical control of a
motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor
or drugs must:
(a) If the person's alcohol concentration was less than
0.15, or if for reasons other than the person's refusal to take a
test offered under RCW 46.20.308 there is no test result indicating the person's alcohol concentration:
(i) Where there has been no prior offense within seven
years, be suspended or denied by the department for ninety
days;
(ii) Where there has been one prior offense within seven
years, be revoked or denied by the department for two years;
or
(iii) Where there have been two or more prior offenses
within seven years, be revoked or denied by the department
for three years;
(b) If the person's alcohol concentration was at least
* * *
(a) A "prior offense" means any of the following:
(i) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or an
equivalent local ordinance;
(ii) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.504 or an
equivalent local ordinance;
(iii) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.520
committed while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
any drug;
(iv) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.522 committed while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any
drug;
(v) A conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.5249,
46.61.500, or 9A.36.050 or an equivalent local ordinance, if
the conviction is the result of a charge that was originally
filed as a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504, or an
equivalent local ordinance, or of RCW 46.61.520 or
46.61.522;
(vi) An out-of-state conviction for a violation that would
have been a violation of (a)(i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of this
subsection if committed in this state;
(vii) A deferred prosecution under chapter 10.05 RCW
granted in a prosecution for a violation of RCW 46.61.502,
46.61.504, or an equivalent local ordinance; or
(viii) A deferred prosecution under chapter 10.05 RCW
granted in a prosecution for a violation of RCW 46.61.5249,
or an equivalent local ordinance, if the charge under which
the deferred prosecution was granted was originally filed as a
violation of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504, or an equivalent
local ordinance, or of RCW 46.61.520 or 46.61.522; and
(b) "Within seven years" means that the arrest for a prior
offense occurred within seven years of the arrest for the current offense. [2003 c 103 § 1. Prior: 1999 c 324 § 5; 1999 c
274 § 6; 1999 c 5 § 1; prior: 1998 c 215 § 1; 1998 c 214 §1;
1998 c 211 § 1; 1998 c 210 § 4; 1998 c 207 § 1; 1998 c 206 §
1; prior: 1997 c 229 § 11; 1997 c 66 § 14; 1996 c 307 § 3;
1995 1st sp.s. c 17 § 2; 1995 c 332 § 5.]
[2003 RCW Supp—page 639]
46.61.645
Title 46 RCW: Motor Vehicles
Severability—1999 c 5: "If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the
application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1999 c 5 § 2.]
Effective date—1999 c 5: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 16, 1999]." [1999 c 5 § 3.]
Effective date—1998 c 214: "This act takes effect January 1, 1999."
[1998 c 214 § 6.]
Effective date—1998 c 211: "This act takes effect January 1, 1999."
[1998 c 211 § 7.]
Short title—Finding—Intent—Effective date—1998 c 210: See
notes following RCW 46.20.720.
Effective date—1998 c 207: "This act takes effect January 1, 1999."
[1998 c 207 § 12.]
Effective date—1997 c 229: See note following RCW 10.05.090.
Effective date—1995 1st sp.s. c 17: See note following RCW
46.20.355.
* * *