2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.56.320 Nomination—Pledge by electors—What
names on ballots—How counted. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
In the year in which a presidential election is held, each major
political party and each minor political party or independent
candidate convention held under chapter 29A.20 RCW that
nominates candidates for president and vice president of the
United States shall nominate presidential electors for this
state. The party or convention shall file with the secretary of
state a certificate signed by the presiding officer of the convention at which the presidential electors were chosen, listing
the names and addresses of the presidential electors. Each
presidential elector shall execute and file with the secretary of
state a pledge that, as an elector, he or she will vote for the
candidates nominated by that party. The names of presidential electors shall not appear on the ballots. The votes cast for
candidates for president and vice president of each political
party shall be counted for the candidates for presidential electors of that political party. [2003 c 111 § 1425. Prior: 1990
c 59 § 69; 1977 ex.s. c 238 § 1; 1965 c 9 § 29.71.020; prior:
1935 c 20 § 1; RRS § 5138-1. Formerly RCW 29.71.020.]
Intent—Effective date—1990 c 59: See notes following RCW
29A.04.007.
29A.56.330