2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
68.50.100 Dissection, when permitted—Autopsy of
person under the age of three years. (Effective July 1,
2004.) (1) The right to dissect a dead body shall be limited to
cases specially provided by statute or by the direction or will
of the deceased; cases where a coroner is authorized to hold
an inquest upon the body, and then only as he or she may
authorize dissection; and cases where the spouse or next of
kin charged by law with the duty of burial shall authorize dissection for the purpose of ascertaining the cause of death, and
then only to the extent so authorized: PROVIDED, That the
coroner, in his or her discretion, may make or cause to be
made by a competent pathologist, toxicologist, or physician,
an autopsy or postmortem in any case in which the coroner
has jurisdiction of a body: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That
the coroner may with the approval of the University of Washington and with the consent of a parent or guardian deliver
any body of a deceased person under the age of three years
over which he or she has jurisdiction to the University of
Washington medical school for the purpose of having an
autopsy made to determine the cause of death.
(2) Every person who shall make, cause, or procure to be
made any dissection of a body, except as provided in this section, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. [2003 c 53 § 307;
1963 c 178 § 2; 1953 c 188 § 2; 1909 c 249 § 237; RRS §
2489. Formerly RCW 68.08.100.]
[2003 RCW Supp—page 786]
68.50.140