2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
70.110.040 Compliance required. (Effective July 1,
2004.) (1) It shall be unlawful to manufacture for sale, sell,
or offer for sale any new and unused article of children's
sleepwear which does not comply with the standards established in the Standard for the Flammability of Children's
Sleepwear (DOC FF 3-71), 36 F.R. 14062 and the Flammable
Fabrics Act, 15 U.S.C. 1191-1204.
(2) A violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
[2003 c 53 § 360; 1973 1st ex.s. c 211 § 4.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
70.110.060
Penalties. (Effective July 1, 2004.)