2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
35.101.050 Lodging charge—Limitations. A legislative authority may impose a charge on the furnishing of lodging by a lodging business located in the area.
(1) There shall not be more than six classifications upon
which a charge can be imposed.
(2) Classifications can be based upon the number of
rooms, room revenue, or location within the area.
(3) Each classification may have its own rate, which
shall be expressed in terms of nights of stay.
(4) In no case may the rate under this section be in excess
of two dollars per night of stay. [2003 c 148 § 5.]
35.101.060
35.101.020