2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.95.435 Sex offenders—Postrelease transfer to more
restrictive confinement. (1) If an offender released by the
board under RCW 9.95.420 violates any condition or requirement of community custody, the board may transfer the
offender to a more restrictive confinement status to serve up
to the remaining portion of the sentence, less credit for any
period actually spent in community custody or in detention
awaiting disposition of an alleged violation and subject to the
limitations of subsection (2) of this section.
(2) Following the hearing specified in subsection (3) of
this section, the board may impose sanctions such as work
release, home detention with electronic monitoring, work
crew, community restitution, inpatient treatment, daily
reporting, curfew, educational or counseling sessions, supervision enhanced through electronic monitoring, or any other
sanctions available in the community, or may suspend or
revoke the release to community custody whenever an
offender released by the board under RCW 9.95.420 violates
any condition or requirement of community custody.
(3) If an offender released by the board under RCW
9.95.420 is accused of violating any condition or requirement
of community custody, he or she is entitled to a hearing
before the board or a designee of the board prior to the imposition of sanctions. The hearing shall be considered as
offender disciplinary proceedings and shall not be subject to
chapter 34.05 RCW. The board shall develop hearing procedures and a structure of graduated sanctions consistent with
the hearing procedures and graduated sanctions developed
pursuant to RCW 9.94A.737. The board may suspend the
offender's release to community custody and confine the
offender in a correctional institution owned, operated by, or
operated under contract with the state prior to the hearing
unless the offender has been arrested and confined for a new
criminal offense.
(4) The hearing procedures required under subsection (3)
of this section shall be developed by rule and include the following:
(a) Hearings shall be conducted by members or designees of the board unless the board enters into an agreement
with the department to use the hearing officers established
under RCW 9.94A.737;
(b) The board shall provide the offender with written
notice of the violation, the evidence relied upon, and the reasons the particular sanction was imposed. The notice shall
include a statement of the rights specified in this subsection,
and the offender's right to file a personal restraint petition
under court rules after the final decision of the board;
(c) The hearing shall be held unless waived by the
offender, and shall be electronically recorded. For offenders
not in total confinement, the hearing shall be held within
thirty days of service of notice of the violation, but not less
than twenty-four hours after notice of the violation. For
offenders in total confinement, the hearing shall be held
within thirty days of service of notice of the violation, but not
less than twenty-four hours after notice of the violation. The
board or its designee shall make a determination whether
probable cause exists to believe the violation or violations
Washington Criminal Code
occurred. The determination shall be made within forty-eight
hours of receipt of the allegation;
(d) The offender shall have the right to: (i) Be present at
the hearing; (ii) have the assistance of a person qualified to
assist the offender in the hearing, appointed by the hearing
examiner if the offender has a language or communications
barrier; (iii) testify or remain silent; (iv) call witnesses and
present documentary evidence; (v) question witnesses who
appear and testify; and (vi) be represented by counsel if revocation of the release to community custody upon a finding of
violation is a probable sanction for the violation. The board
may not revoke the release to community custody of any
offender who was not represented by counsel at the hearing,
unless the offender has waived the right to counsel; and
(e) The sanction shall take effect if affirmed by the hearing examiner.
(5) Within seven days after the hearing examiner's decision, the offender may appeal the decision to a panel of three
reviewing examiners designated by the chair of the board or
by the chair's designee. The sanction shall be reversed or
modified if a majority of the panel finds that the sanction was
not reasonably related to any of the following: (a) The crime
of conviction; (b) the violation committed; (c) the offender's
risk of reoffending; or (d) the safety of the community.
(6) For purposes of this section, no finding of a violation
of conditions may be based on unconfirmed or unconfirmable
allegations. [2003 c 218 § 1; 2002 c 175 § 17; 2001 2nd sp.s.
c 12 § 309.]
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
9.95.440