2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
10.79.015 Other grounds for issuance of search warrant. (Effective July 1, 2004.) Any such magistrate, when
satisfied that there is reasonable cause, may also, upon like
complaint made on oath, issue search warrant in the following cases, to wit:
(1) To search for and seize any counterfeit or spurious
coin, or forged instruments, or tools, machines or materials,
prepared or provided for making either of them.
(2) To search for and seize any gaming apparatus used or
kept, and to be used in any unlawful gaming house, or in any
building, apartment or place, resorted to for the purpose of
unlawful gaming.
(3) To search for and seize any evidence material to the
investigation or prosecution of any homicide or any felony:
PROVIDED, That if the evidence is sought to be secured
from any radio or television station or from any regularly
[2003 RCW Supp—page 105]
10.79.040
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
published newspaper, magazine or wire service, or from any
employee of such station, wire service or publication, the evidence shall be secured only through a subpoena duces tecum
unless: (a) There is probable cause to believe that the person
or persons in possession of the evidence may be involved in
the crime under investigation; or (b) there is probable cause
to believe that the evidence sought to be seized will be
destroyed or hidden if subpoena duces tecum procedures are
followed. As used in this subsection, "person or persons"
includes both natural and judicial persons.
(4) To search for and seize any instrument, apparatus or
device used to obtain telephone or telegraph service in violation of RCW 9.26A.110 or 9.26A.115. [2003 c 53 § 94; 1980
c 52 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 75 § 2; 1969 c 83 § 1; 1949 c 86 § 1;
Code 1881 § 986; 1873 p 216 § 154; 1854 p 101 § 2; Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 2238. Formerly RCW 10.79.010, part.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
10.79.040