2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
46.04.670 Vehicle. "Vehicle" includes every device
capable of being moved upon a public highway and in, upon,
or by which any persons or property is or may be transported
or drawn upon a public highway, including bicycles. The
term does not include power wheelchairs or devices other
than bicycles moved by human or animal power or used
exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks. Mopeds shall not
be considered vehicles or motor vehicles for the purposes of
chapter 46.70 RCW. Bicycles shall not be considered vehicles for the purposes of chapter 46.12, 46.16, or 46.70 RCW.
Electric personal assistive mobility devices are not considered vehicles or motor vehicles for the purposes of chapter
46.12, 46.16, 46.29, 46.37, or 46.70 RCW. [2003 c 141 § 6;
2002 c 247 § 5; 1994 c 262 § 2; 1991 c 214 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c
213 § 4; 1961 c 12 § 46.04.670. Prior: 1959 c 49 § 72; prior:
(i) 1943 c 153 § 1, part; 1937 c 188 § 1, part; Rem. Supp.
1943 § 6312-1, part. (ii) 1937 c 189 § 1, part; RRS § 6360-1,
part; 1929 c 180 § 1, part; 1927 c 309 § 2, part; RRS § 63622, part.]
Legislative review—2002 c 247: See note following RCW 46.04.1695.
General Provisions
Mopeds
helmet required: RCW 46.37.530, 46.37.535.
motorcycle endorsement, exemption: RCW 46.20.500.
operation and safety standards: RCW 46.61.710, 46.61.720.
registration: RCW 46.16.630.
Chapter 46.08
Chapter 46.08 RCW
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sections
46.08.170
Control of traffic on capitol grounds—Violations, traffic
infractions, misdemeanors—Jurisdiction. (Effective July 1,
2004.)
46.08.170