2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.94A.728 Earned release time. No person serving a
sentence imposed pursuant to this chapter and committed to
the custody of the department shall leave the confines of the
correctional facility or be released prior to the expiration of
the sentence except as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided for in subsection (2) of
this section, the term of the sentence of an offender committed to a correctional facility operated by the department may
be reduced by earned release time in accordance with procedures that shall be developed and promulgated by the correctional agency having jurisdiction in which the offender is
confined. The earned release time shall be for good behavior
and good performance, as determined by the correctional
agency having jurisdiction. The correctional agency shall not
credit the offender with earned release credits in advance of
the offender actually earning the credits. Any program established pursuant to this section shall allow an offender to earn
early release credits for presentence incarceration. If an
offender is transferred from a county jail to the department,
the administrator of a county jail facility shall certify to the
department the amount of time spent in custody at the facility
and the amount of earned release time. An offender who has
been convicted of a felony committed after July 23, 1995,
that involves any applicable deadly weapon enhancements
under RCW 9.94A.533 (3) or (4), or both, shall not receive
any good time credits or earned release time for that portion
of his or her sentence that results from any deadly weapon
enhancements.
(a) In the case of an offender convicted of a serious violent offense, or a sex offense that is a class A felony, committed on or after July 1, 1990, and before July 1, 2003, the
aggregate earned release time may not exceed fifteen percent
of the sentence. In the case of an offender convicted of a serious violent offense, or a sex offense that is a class A felony,
committed on or after July 1, 2003, the aggregate earned
release time may not exceed ten percent of the sentence.
(b)(i) In the case of an offender who qualifies under
(b)(ii) of this subsection, the aggregate earned release time
may not exceed fifty percent of the sentence.
(ii) An offender is qualified to earn up to fifty percent of
aggregate earned release time under this subsection (1)(b) if
he or she:
(A) Is classified in one of the two lowest risk categories
under (b)(iii) of this subsection;
(B) Is not confined pursuant to a sentence for:
(I) A sex offense;
(II) A violent offense;
(III) A crime against persons as defined in RCW
9.94A.411;
(IV) A felony that is domestic violence as defined in
RCW 10.99.020;
(V) A violation of RCW 9A.52.025 (residential burglary);
(VI) A violation of, or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to violate, RCW 69.50.401 by manufacture or delivery or possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine; or
[2003 RCW Supp—page 66]
(VII) A violation of, or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to violate, RCW 69.50.406 (delivery of a controlled
substance to a minor); and
(C) Has no prior conviction for:
(I) A sex offense;
(II) A violent offense;
(III) A crime against persons as defined in RCW
9.94A.411;
(IV) A felony that is domestic violence as defined in
RCW 10.99.020;
(V) A violation of RCW 9A.52.025 (residential burglary);
(VI) A violation of, or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to violate, RCW 69.50.401 by manufacture or delivery or possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine; or
(VII) A violation of, or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to violate, RCW 69.50.406 (delivery of a controlled
substance to a minor).
(iii) For purposes of determining an offender's eligibility
under this subsection (1)(b), the department shall perform a
risk assessment of every offender committed to a correctional
facility operated by the department who has no current or
prior conviction for a sex offense, a violent offense, a crime
against persons as defined in RCW 9.94A.411, a felony that
is domestic violence as defined in RCW 10.99.020, a violation of RCW 9A.52.025 (residential burglary), a violation of,
or an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to violate, RCW
69.50.401 by manufacture or delivery or possession with
intent to deliver methamphetamine, or a violation of, or an
attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to violate, RCW