2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
59.20.073 Transfer of rental agreements. (1) Any
rental agreement shall be assignable by the tenant to any person to whom he or she sells or transfers title to the mobile
home, manufactured home, or park model.
(2) A tenant who sells a mobile home, manufactured
home, or park model within a park shall notify the landlord in
writing of the date of the intended sale and transfer of the
rental agreement at least fifteen days in advance of such
intended transfer and shall notify the buyer in writing of the
provisions of this section. The tenant shall verify in writing
to the landlord payment of all taxes, rent, and reasonable
[2003 RCW Supp—page 755]
59.20.080
Title 59 RCW: Landlord and Tenant
expenses due on the mobile home, manufactured home, or
park model and mobile home lot.
(3) The landlord shall notify the selling tenant, in writing, of a refusal to permit transfer of the rental agreement at
least seven days in advance of such intended transfer.
(4) The landlord may require the mobile home, manufactured home, or park model to meet applicable fire and safety
standards if a state or local agency responsible for the
enforcement of fire and safety standards has issued a notice
of violation of those standards to the tenant and those violations remain uncorrected. Upon correction of the violation to
the satisfaction of the state or local agency responsible for the
enforcement of that notice of violation, the landlord's refusal
to permit the transfer is deemed withdrawn.
(5) The landlord shall approve or disapprove of the
assignment of a rental agreement on the same basis that the
landlord approves or disapproves of any new tenant, and any
disapproval shall be in writing. Consent to an assignment
shall not be unreasonably withheld.
(6) Failure to notify the landlord in writing, as required
under subsection (2) of this section; or failure of the new tenant to make a good faith attempt to arrange an interview with
the landlord to discuss assignment of the rental agreement; or
failure of the current or new tenant to obtain written approval
of the landlord for assignment of the rental agreement, shall
be grounds for disapproval of such transfer. [2003 c 127 § 3;
1999 c 359 § 7; 1993 c 66 § 17; 1981 c 304 § 20.]
Severability—1981 c 304: See note following RCW 26.16.030.
59.20.080