2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.56.070 Taking motor vehicle without permission
in the first degree. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) A person is
guilty of taking a motor vehicle without permission in the
first degree if he or she, without the permission of the owner
or person entitled to possession, intentionally takes or drives
away an automobile or motor vehicle, whether propelled by
steam, electricity, or internal combustion engine, that is the
property of another, and he or she:
(a) Alters the motor vehicle for the purpose of changing
its appearance or primary identification, including obscuring,
removing, or changing the manufacturer's serial number or
the vehicle identification number plates;
(b) Removes, or participates in the removal of, parts
from the motor vehicle with the intent to sell the parts;
(c) Exports, or attempts to export, the motor vehicle
across state lines or out of the United States for profit;
(d) Intends to sell the motor vehicle; or
(e) Is engaged in a conspiracy and the central object of
the conspiratorial agreement is the theft of motor vehicles for
sale to others for profit.
(2) Taking a motor vehicle without permission in the
first degree is a class B felony. [2003 c 53 § 72; 2002 c 324
§ 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.070.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Study and report—2002 c 324: "The sentencing guidelines commission shall study the impact of the sentencing changes in this act upon the
incidence of the crime of taking a motor vehicle without permission. By
December 2004, the commission shall submit a report to the governor and
the legislature. The report shall address:
(1) Whether the creation of the crime of taking a motor vehicle without
permission in the first degree and the increased penalties for that new crime
have resulted in a reduction in the number of convictions for taking a motor
vehicle without permission in the first or second degree; and
(2) Whether there are other actions, either civil or criminal, that could
have the effect of further decreasing the incidence of these crimes, including
but not limited to: The revocation of driving privileges, double scoring of
prior convictions, or increasing penalties for juveniles." [2002 c 324 § 4.]
9A.56.075