2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
90.82.080 Instream flow component—Rules—
Report. (1)(a) If the initiating governments choose, by
majority vote, to include an instream flow component, it shall
be accomplished in the following manner:
(i) If minimum instream flows have already been
adopted by rule for a stream within the management area,
unless the members of the local governments and tribes on
the planning unit by a recorded unanimous vote request the
department to modify those flows, the minimum instream
flows shall not be modified under this chapter. If the members of local governments and tribes request the planning unit
to modify instream flows and unanimous approval of the
decision to modify such flow is not achieved, then the
instream flows shall not be modified under this section;
(ii) If minimum stream flows have not been adopted by
rule for a stream within the management area, setting the
minimum instream flows shall be a collaborative effort
between the department and members of the planning unit.
Watershed Planning
The department must attempt to achieve consensus and
approval among the members of the planning unit regarding
the minimum flows to be adopted by the department.
Approval is achieved if all government members and tribes
that have been invited and accepted on the planning unit
present for a recorded vote unanimously vote to support the
proposed minimum instream flows, and all nongovernmental
members of the planning unit present for the recorded vote,
by a majority, vote to support the proposed minimum
instream flows.
(b) The department shall undertake rule making to adopt
flows under (a) of this subsection. The department may
adopt the rules either by the regular rules adoption process
provided in chapter 34.05 RCW, the expedited rules adoption
process as set forth in RCW 34.05.353, or through a rules
adoption process that uses public hearings and notice provided by the county legislative authority to the greatest extent
possible. Such rules do not constitute significant legislative
rules as defined in RCW 34.05.328, and do not require the
preparation of small business economic impact statements.
(c) If approval is not achieved within four years of the
date the planning unit first receives funds from the department for conducting watershed assessments under RCW
90.82.040, the department may promptly initiate rule making
under chapter 34.05 RCW to establish flows for those
streams and shall have two additional years to establish the
instream flows for those streams for which approval is not
achieved.
(2)(a) Notwithstanding RCW 90.03.345, minimum
instream flows set under this section for rivers or streams that
do not have existing minimum instream flow levels set by
rule of the department shall have a priority date of two years
after funding is first received from the department under
RCW 90.82.040, unless determined otherwise by a unanimous vote of the members of the planning unit but in no
instance may it be later than the effective date of the rule
adopting such flow.
(b) Any increase to an existing minimum instream flow
set by rule of the department shall have a priority date of two
years after funding is first received for planning in the WRIA
or multi-WRIA area from the department under RCW
90.82.040 and the priority date of the portion of the minimum
instream flow previously established by rule shall retain its
priority date as established under RCW 90.03.345.
(c) Any existing minimum instream flow set by rule of
the department that is reduced shall retain its original date of
priority as established by RCW 90.03.345 for the revised
amount of the minimum instream flow level.
(3) Before setting minimum instream flows under this
section, the department shall engage in government-to-government consultation with affected tribes in the management
area regarding the setting of such flows.
(4) Nothing in this chapter either: (a) Affects the department's authority to establish flow requirements or other conditions under RCW 90.48.260 or the federal clean water act
(33 U.S.C. Sec. 1251 et seq.) for the licensing or relicensing
of a hydroelectric power project under the federal power act
(16 U.S.C. Sec. 791 et seq.); or (b) affects or impairs existing
instream flow requirements and other conditions in a current
license for a hydroelectric power project licensed under the
federal power act.
90.82.130
(5) If the planning unit is unable to obtain unanimity
under subsection (1) of this section, the department may
adopt rules setting such flows.
(6) The department shall report annually to the appropriate legislative standing committees on the progress of
instream flows being set under this chapter, as well as
progress toward setting instream flows in those watersheds
not being planned under this chapter. The report shall be
made by December 1, 2003, and by December 1st of each
subsequent year. [2003 1st sp.s. c 4 § 4; 1998 c 247 § 4.]
Findings—2003 1st sp.s. c 4: See note following RCW 90.82.040.
90.82.130