2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
42.17.310 Certain personal and other records
exempt. (Expires June 30, 2005.) (1) The following are
exempt from public inspection and copying:
* * *
of the information to other persons would (i) be prohibited to
such persons by RCW 84.08.210, 82.32.330, 84.40.020, or
84.40.340 or (ii) violate the taxpayer's right to privacy or
result in unfair competitive disadvantage to the taxpayer.
(d) Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement,
and penology agencies, and state agencies vested with the
responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the
nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to privacy.
(e) Information revealing the identity of persons who are
witnesses to or victims of crime or who file complaints with
investigative, law enforcement, or penology agencies, other
than the public disclosure commission, if disclosure would
endanger any person's life, physical safety, or property. If at
the time a complaint is filed the complainant, victim or witness indicates a desire for disclosure or nondisclosure, such
desire shall govern. However, all complaints filed with the
public disclosure commission about any elected official or
candidate for public office must be made in writing and
signed by the complainant under oath.
(f) Test questions, scoring keys, and other examination
data used to administer a license, employment, or academic
examination.
(g) Except as provided by chapter 8.26 RCW, the contents of real estate appraisals, made for or by any agency relative to the acquisition or sale of property, until the project or
prospective sale is abandoned or until such time as all of the
property has been acquired or the property to which the sale
* * *
resorts, condominiums, land developments, or commoninterest communities affiliated with such projects, regulated
by the department of licensing, in the files or possession of
the department.
(t) All applications for public employment, including the
names of applicants, resumes, and other related materials
submitted with respect to an applicant.
(u) The residential addresses or residential telephone
numbers of employees or volunteers of a public agency
which are held by any public agency in personnel records,
public employment related records, or volunteer rosters, or
are included in any mailing list of employees or volunteers of
any public agency.
(v) The residential addresses and residential telephone
numbers of the customers of a public utility contained in the
records or lists held by the public utility of which they are
customers, except that this information may be released to the
division of child support or the agency or firm providing
child support enforcement for another state under Title IV-D
of the federal social security act, for the establishment,
enforcement, or modification of a support order.
(w)(i) The federal social security number of individuals
governed under chapter 18.130 RCW maintained in the files
of the department of health, except this exemption does not
apply to requests made directly to the department from federal, state, and local agencies of government, and national
and state licensing, credentialing, investigatory, disciplinary,
and examination organizations; (ii) the current residential
address and current residential telephone number of a health
care provider governed under chapter 18.130 RCW maintained in the files of the department, if the provider requests
* * *