2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.95.240 Dismissal of information or indictment after
probation completed—Vacation of conviction. (1) Every
defendant who has fulfilled the conditions of his or her probation for the entire period thereof, or who shall have been
discharged from probation prior to the termination of the
period thereof, may at any time prior to the expiration of the
maximum period of punishment for the offense for which he
or she has been convicted be permitted in the discretion of the
court to withdraw his or her plea of guilty and enter a plea of
not guilty, or if he or she has been convicted after a plea of
not guilty, the court may in its discretion set aside the verdict
of guilty; and in either case, the court may thereupon dismiss
the information or indictment against such defendant, who
shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities
resulting from the offense or crime of which he or she has
been convicted. The probationer shall be informed of this
right in his or her probation papers: PROVIDED, That in any
subsequent prosecution, for any other offense, such prior
conviction may be pleaded and proved, and shall have the
same effect as if probation had not been granted, or the information or indictment dismissed.
(2)(a) After the period of probation has expired, the
defendant may apply to the sentencing court for a vacation of
the defendant's record of conviction under RCW 9.94A.640.
The court may, in its discretion, clear the record of conviction
if it finds the defendant has met the equivalent of the tests in
RCW 9.94A.640(2) as those tests would be applied to a person convicted of a crime committed before July 1, 1984.
(b) The clerk of the court in which the vacation order is
entered shall immediately transmit the order vacating the
conviction to the Washington state patrol identification section and to the local police agency, if any, which holds criminal history information for the person who is the subject of
the conviction. The Washington state patrol and any such
local police agency shall immediately update their records to
reflect the vacation of the conviction, and shall transmit the
order vacating the conviction to the federal bureau of investigation. A conviction that has been vacated under this section
may not be disseminated or disclosed by the state patrol or
local law enforcement agency to any person, except other
criminal justice enforcement agencies. [2003 c 66 § 1; 1957
c 227 § 7. Prior: 1939 c 125 § 1, part; RRS § 10249-5e.]
Severability—1939 c 125: See note following RCW 9.95.200.
Gambling commission—Denial, suspension, or revocation of license, permit—Other provisions not applicable: RCW 9.46.075.
Juvenile courts, probation officers: RCW 13.04.040, 13.04.050.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 76]
State lottery commission—Denial, suspension, and revocation of licenses—
Other provisions not applicable: RCW 67.70.090.
9.95.435