2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.72.130 Referendum petitions—Form. (Effective
July 1, 2004.) Petitions ordering that acts or parts of acts
passed by the legislature be referred to the people at the next
ensuing general election, or special election ordered by the
legislature, must be substantially in the following form:
The warning prescribed by RCW 29A.72.140; followed by:
PETITION FOR REFERENDUM
To the Honorable . . . . . ., Secretary of State of the State of
Washington:
We, the undersigned citizens and legal voters of the State
of Washington, respectfully order and direct that Referendum
Measure No. . . . . ., filed to revoke a (or part or parts of a) bill
that (concise statement required by RCW 29A.36.070) and
that was passed by the . . . . . . legislature of the State of
Washington at the last regular (special) session of said legislature, shall be referred to the people of the state for their
approval or rejection at the regular (special) election to be
held on the . . . . day of November, (year); and each of us for
himself or herself says: I have personally signed this petition;
I am a legal voter of the State of Washington, in the city (or
town) and county written after my name, my residence
address is correctly stated, and I have knowingly signed this
petition only once.
The petition must include a place for each petitioner to
sign and print his or her name, and the address, city, and
county at which he or she is registered to vote. [2003 c 111 §
1814; 1993 c 256 § 10; 1982 c 116 § 11; 1965 c 9 §