2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9.94A.535 Departures from the guidelines. The court
may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range
for an offense if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence. Whenever a sentence outside
* * *
imposed on an offender sentenced under RCW 9.94A.712.
An exceptional sentence imposed on an offender sentenced
under RCW 9.94A.712 shall be to a minimum term set by the
court and a maximum term equal to the statutory maximum
sentence for the offense of conviction under chapter 9A.20
RCW.
If the sentencing court finds that an exceptional sentence
outside the standard sentence range should be imposed, the
sentence is subject to review only as provided for in RCW
9.94A.585(4).
A departure from the standards in RCW 9.94A.589 (1)
and (2) governing whether sentences are to be served consecutively or concurrently is an exceptional sentence subject to
the limitations in this section, and may be appealed by the
offender or the state as set forth in RCW 9.94A.585 (2)
through (6).
The following are illustrative factors which the court
may consider in the exercise of its discretion to impose an
exceptional sentence. The following are illustrative only and
are not intended to be exclusive reasons for exceptional sentences.
(1) Mitigating Circumstances
(a) To a significant degree, the victim was an initiator,
willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident.
(b) Before detection, the defendant compensated, or
made a good faith effort to compensate, the victim of the
criminal conduct for any damage or injury sustained.
(c) The defendant committed the crime under duress,
coercion, threat, or compulsion insufficient to constitute a
complete defense but which significantly affected his or her
conduct.
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
(d) The defendant, with no apparent predisposition to do
* * *