2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
79.90.458 Exchange of bedlands—Cowlitz river. (1)
The department is authorized to exchange bedlands abandoned through rechanneling of the Cowlitz river near the
confluence of the Columbia river so that the state obtains
clear title to the Cowlitz river as it now exists or where it may
exist in the future through the processes of erosion and accretion.
(2) The department is also authorized to exchange bedlands and enter into boundary line agreements to resolve any
disputes that may arise over the location of state-owned lands
now comprising the dike that was created in the 1920s.
(3) For purposes of chapter 150, Laws of 2001, "Cowlitz
river near the confluence of the Columbia river" means those
tidelands and bedlands of the Cowlitz river fronting and abutting sections 10, 11, and 14, township 7 north, range 2 west,
Willamette Meridian and fronting and abutting the Huntington Donation Land Claim No. 47 and the Blakeny Donation
Land Claim No. 43, township 7 north, range 2 west, Willamette Meridian.
(4) Nothing in chapter 150, Laws of 2001 shall be
deemed to convey to the department the power of eminent
domain. [2003 c 334 § 454; 2001 c 150 § 2. Formerly RCW
79.08.260.]
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
Findings—2001 c 150: "(1) The legislature finds that in the 1920s the
Cowlitz river near the confluence of the Columbia river in Longview, Washington was diverted from its original course by dredging and construction of
a dike. As a result, a portion of the original bed of the Cowlitz river became
a nonnavigable body of shallow water. Another portion of the original bed
of the Cowlitz river became part of a dike and is indistinguishable from existing islands. The main channel of the Cowlitz river was diverted over uplands
to the south of the original bed and has continued as a navigable channel.
(2) The legislature finds that continued ownership of the nonnavigable
[2003 RCW Supp—page 1001]
79.90.480
Title 79 RCW: Public Lands
portion of the original bed of the Cowlitz river near the confluence of the
Columbia river no longer serves the state's interest in navigation. Ownership
of the existing navigable bed of the Cowlitz river would better serve the
state's interest in navigation. It is also in the state's interest to resolve any
disputes that have arisen because state-owned land is now indistinguishable
from privately owned land within the dike." [2001 c 150 § 1.]
Severability—2001 c 150: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or
the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [2001 c 150 § 3.]
79.90.480