2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
74.34.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Abandonment" means action or inaction by a person
* * *
(7) "Individual provider" means a person under contract
with the department to provide services in the home under
chapter 74.09 or 74.39A RCW.
(8) "Mandated reporter" is an employee of the department; law enforcement officer; social worker; professional
school personnel; individual provider; an employee of a facility; an operator of a facility; an employee of a social service,
welfare, mental health, adult day health, adult day care, home
health, home care, or hospice agency; county coroner or medical examiner; Christian Science practitioner; or health care
provider subject to chapter 18.130 RCW.
(9) "Neglect" means (a) a pattern of conduct or inaction
by a person or entity with a duty of care that fails to provide
the goods and services that maintain physical or mental
74.34.035
health of a vulnerable adult, or that fails to avoid or prevent
physical or mental harm or pain to a vulnerable adult; or (b)
an act or omission that demonstrates a serious disregard of
consequences of such a magnitude as to constitute a clear and
present danger to the vulnerable adult's health, welfare, or
safety.
(10) "Permissive reporter" means any person, employee
of a financial institution, attorney, or volunteer in a facility or
program providing services for vulnerable adults.
(11) "Protective services" means any services provided
by the department to a vulnerable adult with the consent of
the vulnerable adult, or the legal representative of the vulnerable adult, who has been abandoned, abused, financially
exploited, neglected, or in a state of self-neglect. These services may include, but are not limited to case management,
social casework, home care, placement, arranging for medical evaluations, psychological evaluations, day care, or referral for legal assistance.
(12) "Self-neglect" means the failure of a vulnerable
adult, not living in a facility, to provide for himself or herself
the goods and services necessary for the vulnerable adult's
physical or mental health, and the absence of which impairs
or threatens the vulnerable adult's well-being. This definition
may include a vulnerable adult who is receiving services
through home health, hospice, or a home care agency, or an
individual provider when the neglect is not a result of inaction by that agency or individual provider.
(13) "Vulnerable adult" includes a person:
(a) Sixty years of age or older who has the functional,
mental, or physical inability to care for himself or herself; or
(b) Found incapacitated under chapter 11.88 RCW; or
(c) Who has a developmental disability as defined under
RCW 71A.10.020; or
(d) Admitted to any facility; or
(e) Receiving services from home health, hospice, or
home care agencies licensed or required to be licensed under
chapter 70.127 RCW; or
(f) Receiving services from an individual provider.
[2003 c 230 § 1; 1999 c 176 § 3; 1997 c 392 § 523; 1995 1st
sp.s. c 18 § 84; 1984 c 97 § 8.]
* * *