2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
2.08.180 Judge pro tempore—Appointment—
Oath—Compensation. A case in the superior court of any
county may be tried by a judge pro tempore, who must be
either: (1) A member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by
the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record, approved by
the court, and sworn to try the case; or (2) pursuant to
supreme court rule, any sitting elected judge. Any action in
the trial of such cause shall have the same effect as if it was
made by a judge of such court. However, if a previously
elected judge of the superior court retires leaving a pending
case in which the judge has made discretionary rulings, the
judge is entitled to hear the pending case as a judge pro tempore without any written agreement.
A judge pro tempore shall, before entering upon his or
her duties in any cause, take and subscribe the following oath
or affirmation:
"I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be,) that
I will support the Constitution of the United States and the
Constitution of the State of Washington, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of judge pro tempore
in the cause wherein . . . . . . is plaintiff and . . . . . . defendant,
according to the best of my ability."
A judge pro tempore who is a practicing attorney and
who is not a retired justice of the supreme court or judge of a
superior court of the state of Washington, or who is not an
active judge of a court of the state of Washington, shall
receive a compensation of one-two hundred fiftieth of the
annual salary of a superior court judge for each day engaged
in said trial, to be paid in the same manner as the salary of the
superior judge. A judge who is an active judge of a court of
the state of Washington shall receive no compensation as
judge pro tempore. A justice or judge who has retired from
the supreme court, court of appeals, or superior court of the
state of Washington shall receive compensation as judge pro
tempore in the amount of sixty percent of the amount payable
to a judge pro tempore under this section, provided that a
retired justice or judge may decline to accept compensation.
[2003 c 247 § 1; 2002 c 137 § 1; 1987 c 73 § 1; 1971 c 81 §
6; 1967 c 149 § 1; 1890 p 343 § 11; RRS § 40.]
Contingent effective date—1987 c 73: "This act shall take effect January 1, 1988, if the proposed amendment to Article IV, section 7 of the state
Constitution, allowing retiring judges to hear pending cases, is validly submitted to and is approved and ratified by the voters at a general election held
[2003 RCW Supp—page 3]
Chapter 2.48
Title 2 RCW: Courts of Record
in November, 1987. If the proposed amendment is not so approved and ratified, this act shall be null and void in its entirety." [1987 c 73 § 2.] Amendment 80 of the state Constitution, amending Article IV, section 7, was
approved by the voters November 3, 1987.
Judges pro tempore: State Constitution Art. 4 § 7.
appointments: RCW 2.56.170.
Chapter 2.48
Chapter 2.48 RCW
STATE BAR ACT
Sections
2.48.180
Definitions—Unlawful practice a crime—Cause for discipline—Unprofessional conduct—Defense—Injunction—
Remedies—Costs—Attorneys' fees—Time limit for action.
(Effective July 1, 2004.)
2.48.180