2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
72.23.300 Bringing narcotics, intoxicating liquors,
weapons, etc., into institution or its grounds prohibited—
[2003 RCW Supp—page 869]
72.23.450
Title 72 RCW: State Institutions
Title 74
Penalty. (Effective July 1, 2004.) Any person not authorized by law so to do, who brings into any state institution for
the care and treatment of mental illness or within the grounds
thereof, any opium, morphine, cocaine or other narcotic, or
any intoxicating liquor of any kind whatever, except for
medicinal or mechanical purposes, or any firearms, weapons,
or explosives of any kind is guilty of a class B felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW. [2003 c 53 § 365;
1959 c 28 § 72.23.300. Prior: 1949 c 198 § 52; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 6932-52. Formerly RCW 71.12.630.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Uniform controlled substances act: Chapter 69.50 RCW.
72.23.450