2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.44.130 Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—Procedures—Definition—Penalties.
(Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) Any adult or juvenile residing
* * *
1990, and who, on or after July 28, 1991, are in custody, as a
result of that offense, of the state department of corrections,
the state department of social and health services, a local
division of youth services, or a local jail or juvenile detention
facility, and (B) kidnapping offenders who on or after July
27, 1997, are in custody of the state department of corrections, the state department of social and health services, a
local division of youth services, or a local jail or juvenile
detention facility, must register at the time of release from
custody with an official designated by the agency that has
jurisdiction over the offender. The agency shall within three
days forward the registration information to the county sheriff for the county of the offender's anticipated residence. The
offender must also register within twenty-four hours from the
time of release with the county sheriff for the county of the
person's residence, or if the person is not a resident of Washington, the county of the person's school, or place of employment or vocation. The agency that has jurisdiction over the
offender shall provide notice to the offender of the duty to
register. Failure to register at the time of release and within
twenty-four hours of release constitutes a violation of this
section and is punishable as provided in subsection (10) of
this section.
When the agency with jurisdiction intends to release an
offender with a duty to register under this section, and the
* * *
section changes his or her residence address within the same
county, the person must send written notice of the change of
address to the county sheriff within seventy-two hours of
moving. If any person required to register pursuant to this
section moves to a new county, the person must send written
notice of the change of address at least fourteen days before
moving to the county sheriff in the new county of residence
and must register with that county sheriff within twenty-four
hours of moving. The person must also send written notice
within ten days of the change of address in the new county to
the county sheriff with whom the person last registered. The
county sheriff with whom the person last registered shall
promptly forward the information concerning the change of
address to the county sheriff for the county of the person's
new residence. Upon receipt of notice of change of address
to a new state, the county sheriff shall promptly forward the
information regarding the change of address to the agency
designated by the new state as the state's offender registration
agency.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to a charge that the person
failed to send a notice at least fourteen days in advance of
9A.44.130
moving as required under (a) of this subsection that the person did not know the location of his or her new residence at
least fourteen days before moving. The defendant must
establish the defense by a preponderance of the evidence and,
to prevail on the defense, must also prove by a preponderance
* * *
ceasing to have a fixed residence. The notice shall include
the information required by subsection (3)(b) of this section,
except the photograph and fingerprints. The county sheriff
may, for reasonable cause, require the offender to provide a
photograph and fingerprints. The sheriff shall forward this
information to the sheriff of the county in which the person
intends to reside, if the person intends to reside in another
county.
(b) A person who lacks a fixed residence must report
weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where he or she
is registered. The weekly report shall be on a day specified
by the county sheriff's office, and shall occur during normal
business hours. The county sheriff's office may require the
person to list the locations where the person has stayed during
the last seven days. The lack of a fixed residence is a factor
that may be considered in determining an offender's risk level
and shall make the offender subject to disclosure of information to the public at large pursuant to RCW 4.24.550.
(c) If any person required to register pursuant to this section does not have a fixed residence, it is an affirmative
defense to the charge of failure to register, that he or she provided written notice to the sheriff of the county where he or
she last registered within forty-eight hours excluding weekends and holidays after ceasing to have a fixed residence and
has subsequently complied with the requirements of subsections (4)(a)(vii) or (viii) and (6) of this section. To prevail,
* * *
interfere with legitimate law enforcement interests, except
that no order shall be denied when the name change is
requested for religious or legitimate cultural reasons or in
recognition of marriage or dissolution of marriage. A sex
offender under the requirement to register under this section
who receives an order changing his or her name shall submit
a copy of the order to the county sheriff of the county of the
person's residence and to the state patrol within five days of
the entry of the order.
(8) The county sheriff shall obtain a photograph of the
individual and shall obtain a copy of the individual's fingerprints.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 87]
9A.44.130
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(9) For the purpose of RCW 9A.44.130, 10.01.200,
43.43.540, 70.48.470, and 72.09.330:
(a) "Sex offense" means:
(i) Any offense defined as a sex offense by RCW
9.94A.030;
(ii) Any violation under RCW 9A.44.096 (sexual misconduct with a minor in the second degree);
(iii) Any violation under RCW 9.68A.090 (communication with a minor for immoral purposes);
(iv) Any federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense
that under the laws of this state would be classified as a sex
offense under this subsection; and
(v) Any gross misdemeanor that is, under chapter 9A.28
RCW, a criminal attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal
conspiracy to commit an offense that is classified as a sex
offense under RCW 9.94A.030 or this subsection.
(b) "Kidnapping offense" means: (i) The crimes of kidnapping in the first degree, kidnapping in the second degree,
* * *
(10)(a) A person who knowingly fails to register with the
county sheriff or notify the county sheriff, or who changes his
or her name without notifying the county sheriff and the state
patrol, as required by this section is guilty of a class C felony
if the crime for which the individual was convicted was a felony sex offense as defined in subsection (9)(a) of this section
or a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that
under the laws of this state would be a felony sex offense as
defined in subsection (9)(a) of this section.
(b) If the crime for which the individual was convicted
was other than a felony or a federal or out-of-state conviction
for an offense that under the laws of this state would be other
than a felony, violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
(11)(a) A person who knowingly fails to register or who
moves within the state without notifying the county sheriff as
required by this section is guilty of a class C felony if the
crime for which the individual was convicted was a felony
kidnapping offense as defined in subsection (9)(b) of this section or a federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that
under the laws of this state would be a felony kidnapping
offense as defined in subsection (9)(b) of this section.
[2003 RCW Supp—page 88]
(b) If the crime for which the individual was convicted
was other than a felony or a federal or out-of-state conviction
for an offense that under the laws of this state would be other
* * *
their communities. This act is intended to clarify and amend the deadlines
for sex offenders to register. This act's clarification or amendment of RCW
9A.44.130 does not relieve the obligation of sex offenders to comply with
the registration requirements of RCW 9A.44.130 as that statute exists before
July 28, 1991." [1991 c 274 § 1.]
Finding—Policy—1990 c 3 § 402: "The legislature finds that sex
offenders often pose a high risk of reoffense, and that law enforcement's
efforts to protect their communities, conduct investigations, and quickly
apprehend offenders who commit sex offenses, are impaired by the lack of
information available to law enforcement agencies about convicted sex
offenders who live within the law enforcement agency's jurisdiction. Therefore, this state's policy is to assist local law enforcement agencies' efforts to
protect their communities by regulating sex offenders by requiring sex
offenders to register with local law enforcement agencies as provided in
RCW 9A.44.130." [1990 c 3 § 401.]
Harassment
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Chapter 9A.46
Chapter 9A.46 RCW
HARASSMENT
Sections
9A.46.020
9A.46.110
Definition—Penalties. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
Stalking. (Effective July 1, 2004.)
9A.46.020