2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
50.20.050 Disqualification for leaving work voluntarily without good cause. (1) With respect to claims that have
an effective date before January 4, 2004:
* * *
outside the existing labor market area; and (II) is in Washington or another state that, pursuant to statute, does not consider
such an individual to have left work voluntarily without good
cause; and (B) remained employed as long as was reasonable
prior to the move;
(iv) The separation was necessary to protect the claimant
or the claimant's immediate family members from domestic
violence, as defined in RCW 26.50.010, or stalking, as
defined in RCW 9A.46.110;
(v) The individual's usual compensation was reduced by
twenty-five percent or more;
(vi) The individual's usual hours were reduced by
twenty-five percent or more;
(vii) The individual's worksite changed, such change
caused a material increase in distance or difficulty of travel,
and, after the change, the commute was greater than is customary for workers in the individual's job classification and
labor market;
(viii) The individual's worksite safety deteriorated, the
individual reported such safety deterioration to the employer,
and the employer failed to correct the hazards within a reasonable period of time;
(ix) The individual left work because of illegal activities
in the individual's worksite, the individual reported such
50.20.065
activities to the employer, and the employer failed to end
such activities within a reasonable period of time; or
(x) The individual's usual work was changed to work that
violates the individual's religious convictions or sincere
moral beliefs. [2003 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 4; 2002 c 8 § 1; 2000 c 2
§ 12; 1993 c 483 § 8; 1982 1st ex.s. c 18 § 6; 1981 c 35 § 4;
1980 c 74 § 5; 1977 ex.s. c 33 § 4; 1970 ex.s. c 2 § 21; 1953
ex.s. c 8 § 8; 1951 c 215 § 12; 1949 c 214 § 12; 1947 c 215 §
15; 1945 c 35 § 73; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9998-211. Prior:
1943 c 127 § 3; 1941 c 253 § 3; 1939 c 214 § 3; 1937 c 162 §
5.]
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
2003 2nd sp.s. c 4: See notes following RCW 50.01.010.
Application—2000 c 2 §§ 1, 2, 4, 5, 8, and 12-15: See note following
RCW 50.22.150.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
2000 c 2: See notes following RCW 50.04.355.
Effective dates, applicability—Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—1993 c 483: See notes following RCW 50.04.293.
* * *