2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
36.32.120 Powers of legislative authorities. The legislative authorities of the several counties shall:
(1) Provide for the erection and repairing of court
houses, jails, and other necessary public buildings for the use
of the county;
(2) Lay out, discontinue, or alter county roads and highways within their respective counties, and do all other necessary acts relating thereto according to law, except within cities and towns which have jurisdiction over the roads within
their limits;
(3) License and fix the rates of ferriage; grant grocery
and other licenses authorized by law to be by them granted at
fees set by the legislative authorities which shall not exceed
the costs of administration and operation of such licensed
activities;
(4) Fix the amount of county taxes to be assessed according to the provisions of law, and cause the same to be collected as prescribed by law;
(5) Allow all accounts legally chargeable against the
county not otherwise provided for, and audit the accounts of
all officers having the care, management, collection, or disbursement of any money belonging to the county or appropriated to its benefit;
(6) Have the care of the county property and the management of the county funds and business and in the name of the
county prosecute and defend all actions for and against the
county, and such other powers as are or may be conferred by
law;
(7) Make and enforce, by appropriate resolutions or ordinances, all such police and sanitary regulations as are not in
conflict with state law, and within the unincorporated area of
the county may adopt by reference Washington state statutes
and recognized codes and/ or compilations printed in book
[2003 RCW Supp—page 436]
form relating to the construction of buildings, the installation
of plumbing, the installation of electric wiring, health, or
other subjects, and may adopt such codes and/ or compilations or portions thereof, together with amendments thereto,
or additions thereto: PROVIDED, That except for Washington state statutes, there shall be filed in the county auditor's
office one copy of such codes and compilations ten days prior
to their adoption by reference, and additional copies may also
be filed in library or city offices within the county as deemed
necessary by the county legislative authority: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That no such regulation, code, compilation,
and/ or statute shall be effective unless before its adoption, a
public hearing has been held thereon by the county legislative
authority of which at least ten days' notice has been given.
Any violation of such regulations, ordinances, codes, compilations, and/ or statutes or resolutions shall constitute a misdemeanor or a civil violation subject to a monetary penalty:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That violation of a regulation, ordinance, code, compilation, and/ or statute relating to traffic
including parking, standing, stopping, and pedestrian
offenses is a traffic infraction, except that violation of a regulation, ordinance, code, compilation, and/ or statute equivalent to those provisions of Title 46 RCW set forth in RCW
* * *