2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
16.52.200 Sentences—Forfeiture of animals—Liability for costs—Civil penalty—Education, counseling.
(Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) The sentence imposed for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor violation of this chapter
may be deferred or suspended in accordance with RCW
3.66.067 and 3.66.068, however the probationary period shall
be two years.
(2) In case of multiple misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor convictions, the sentences shall be consecutive, however the probationary period shall remain two years.
(3) In addition to the penalties imposed by the court, the
court shall order the forfeiture of all animals held by law
enforcement or animal care and control authorities under the
provisions of this chapter if any one of the animals involved
dies as a result of a violation of this chapter or if the defendant has a prior conviction under this chapter. In other cases
the court may enter an order requiring the owner to forfeit the
animal if the court deems the animal's treatment to have been
severe and likely to reoccur. If forfeiture is ordered, the
owner shall be prohibited from owning or caring for any similar animals for a period of two years. The court may delay
its decision on forfeiture under this subsection until the end of
the probationary period.
Identification of Livestock
(4) In addition to fines and court costs, the defendant,
only if convicted or in agreement, shall be liable for reasonable costs incurred pursuant to this chapter by law enforcement agencies, animal care and control agencies, or authorized private or public entities involved with the care of the
animals. Reasonable costs include expenses of the investigation, and the animal's care, euthanization, or adoption.
(5) If convicted, the defendant shall also pay a civil penalty of one thousand dollars to the county to prevent cruelty
to animals. These funds shall be used to prosecute offenses
under this chapter and to care for forfeited animals pending
trial.
(6) As a condition of the sentence imposed under this
chapter or RCW 9.08.070 through 9.08.078, the court may
also order the defendant to participate in an available animal
cruelty prevention or education program or obtain available
psychological counseling to treat mental health problems
contributing to the violation's commission. The defendant
shall bear the costs of the program or treatment. [2003 c 53 §
113; 1994 c 261 § 14; 1987 c 335 § 2.]
Intent—Effective date—2003 c 53: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Finding—Intent—1994 c 261: See note following RCW 16.52.011.
Construction—Severability—1987 c 335: See notes following RCW
16.52.085.
16.52.230