2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
29A.60.250 Secretary of state—Final returns—
Scope. (Effective July 1, 2004.) As soon as the returns have
been received from all the counties of the state, but not later
than the thirtieth day after the election, the secretary of state
shall make a canvass of such of the returns as are not required
to be canvassed by the legislature and make out a statement
thereof, file it in his or her office, and transmit a certified
copy to the governor. [2003 c 111 § 1525; 1965 c 9 §