2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
13.34.200 Order terminating parent and child relationship—Rights of parties when granted. (1) Upon the
termination of parental rights pursuant to RCW 13.34.180, all
rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties, and obligations, including any rights to custody, control, visitation, or
support existing between the child and parent shall be severed and terminated and the parent shall have no standing to
appear at any further legal proceedings concerning the child:
PROVIDED, That any support obligation existing prior to the
effective date of the order terminating parental rights shall
Juvenile Justice Act of 1977
not be severed or terminated. The rights of one parent may be
terminated without affecting the rights of the other parent and
the order shall so state.
(2) An order terminating the parent and child relationship shall not disentitle a child to any benefit due the child
from any third person, agency, state, or the United States, nor
shall any action under this chapter be deemed to affect any
rights and benefits that an Indian child derives from the
child's descent from a member of a federally recognized
Indian tribe.
(3) An order terminating the parent-child relationship
shall include a statement addressing the status of the child's
sibling relationships and the nature and extent of sibling
placement, contact, or visits. [2003 c 227 § 7; 2000 c 122 §
27; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 48.]
Intent—2003 c 227: See note following RCW 13.34.130.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes following
RCW 13.04.005.
13.34.210