2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
57.08.005 Powers. A district shall have the following
powers:
(1) To acquire by purchase or condemnation, or both, all
lands, property and property rights, and all water and water
* * *
district's system under such penalty as the commissioners
shall prescribe by resolution. The district may for such purpose enter upon private property and connect the private
drains or sewers with the district system and the cost thereof
shall be charged against the property owner and shall be a
lien upon property served;
(9) Where a district contains within its borders, abuts, or
is located adjacent to any lake, stream, ground water as
defined by RCW 90.44.035, or other waterway within the
state of Washington, to provide for the reduction, minimization, or elimination of pollutants from those waters in accordance with the district's comprehensive plan, and to issue
general obligation bonds, revenue bonds, local improvement
district bonds, or utility local improvement bonds for the purpose of paying all or any part of the cost of reducing, minimizing, or eliminating the pollutants from these waters;
(10) Subject to subsection (6) of this section, to fix rates
and charges for water, sewer, and drain service supplied and
to charge property owners seeking to connect to the district's
systems, as a condition to granting the right to so connect, in
addition to the cost of the connection, such reasonable connection charge as the board of commissioners shall determine
to be proper in order that those property owners shall bear
their equitable share of the cost of the system. For the purposes of calculating a connection charge, the board of commissioners shall determine the pro rata share of the cost of
existing facilities and facilities planned for construction
within the next ten years and contained in an adopted comprehensive plan and other costs borne by the district which
are directly attributable to the improvements required by
property owners seeking to connect to the system. The cost
of existing facilities shall not include those portions of the
system which have been donated or which have been paid for
by grants. The connection charge may include interest
charges applied from the date of construction of the system
until the connection, or for a period not to exceed ten years,
whichever is shorter, at a rate commensurate with the rate of
interest applicable to the district at the time of construction or
major rehabilitation of the system, or at the time of installation of the lines to which the property owner is seeking to
connect. A district may permit payment of the cost of connection and the reasonable connection charge to be paid with
interest in installments over a period not exceeding fifteen
years. The county treasurer may charge and collect a fee of
Powers
three dollars for each year for the treasurer's services. Those
fees shall be a charge to be included as part of each annual
installment, and shall be credited to the county current
* * *
and other professional services as in the board of commissioner's discretion is necessary in carrying out their duties;
(14) To sue and be sued;
(15) To loan and borrow funds and to issue bonds and
instruments evidencing indebtedness under chapter 57.20
RCW and other applicable laws;
(16) To transfer funds, real or personal property, property interests, or services subject to RCW 57.08.015;
(17) To levy taxes in accordance with this chapter and
chapters 57.04 and 57.20 RCW;
(18) To provide for making local improvements and to
levy and collect special assessments on property benefitted
thereby, and for paying for the same or any portion thereof in
accordance with chapter 57.16 RCW;
(19) To establish street lighting systems under RCW
57.08.060;
(20) To exercise such other powers as are granted to
water-sewer districts by this title or other applicable laws;
and
57.08.050
(21) To exercise any of the powers granted to cities and
counties with respect to the acquisition, construction, maintenance, operation of, and fixing rates and charges for waterworks and systems of sewerage and drainage. [2003 c 394 §
5; 1999 c 153 § 2; 1997 c 447 § 16; 1996 c 230 § 301.]
Part headings not law—1999 c 153: See note following RCW
57.04.050.
Finding—Purpose—1997 c 447: See note following RCW 70.05.074.
Part headings not law—Effective date—1996 c 230: See notes following RCW 57.02.001.
57.08.050