2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
19.28.091 Licensing—Exemptions. (1) No license
under the provision of this chapter shall be required from any
utility or any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other
entity employed by a utility because of work in connection
with the installation, repair, or maintenance of lines, wires,
apparatus, or equipment owned by or under the control of a
utility and used for transmission or distribution of electricity
from the source of supply to the point of contact at the premises and/or property to be supplied and service connections
and meters and other apparatus or appliances used in the measurement of the consumption of electricity by the customer.
(2) No license under the provisions of this chapter shall
be required from any utility because of work in connection
with the installation, repair, or maintenance of the following:
(a) Lines, wires, apparatus, or equipment used in the
lighting of streets, alleys, ways, or public areas or squares;
(b) Lines, wires, apparatus, or equipment owned by a
commercial, industrial, or public institution customer that are
an integral part of a transmission or distribution system,
either overhead or underground, providing service to such
customer and located outside the building or structure: PROVIDED, That a utility does not initiate the sale of services to
perform such work;
(c) Lines and wires, together with ancillary apparatus,
and equipment, owned by a customer that is an independent
power producer who has entered into an agreement for the
sale of electricity to a utility and that are used in transmitting
electricity from an electrical generating unit located on premises used by such customer to the point of interconnection
with the utility's system.
(3) Any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or other
entity licensed under RCW 19.28.041 may enter into a contract with a utility for the performance of work under subsection (2) of this section.
(4) No license under the provisions of this chapter shall
be required from any person, firm, partnership, corporation,
or other entity because of the work of installing and repairing
ignition or lighting systems for motor vehicles.
Electricians and Electrical Installations
(5) No license under the provisions of this chapter shall
be required from any person, firm, partnership, corporation,
or other entity because of work in connection with the installation, repair, or maintenance of wires and equipment, and
installations thereof, exempted in RCW 19.28.010.
(6) The department may by rule exempt from licensing
requirements under this chapter work performed on premanufactured electric power generation equipment assemblies
and control gear involving the testing, repair, modification,
maintenance, or installation of components internal to the
power generation equipment, the control gear, or the transfer
switch.
(7) This chapter does not require an electrical contractor
license if: (a) An appropriately certified electrician or a properly supervised certified electrical trainee is performing the
installation, repair, or maintenance of wires and equipment
for a nonprofit corporation that holds a current tax exempt
status as provided under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 501(c)(3) or a nonprofit religious organization; (b) the certified electrician or
certified electrical trainee is not compensated for the electrical work; and (c) the value of the electrical work does not
exceed thirty thousand dollars.
(8) An entity that currently holds a valid specialty or
general plumbing contractor's registration under chapter