2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
9A.44.115 Voyeurism. (1) As used in this section:
(a) "Intimate areas" means any portion of a person's body
or undergarments that is covered by clothing and intended to
be protected from public view;
Sex Offenses
(b) "Photographs" or "films" means the making of a photograph, motion picture film, videotape, digital image, or any
other recording or transmission of the image of a person;
(c) "Place where he or she would have a reasonable
expectation of privacy" means:
(i) A place where a reasonable person would believe that
he or she could disrobe in privacy, without being concerned
that his or her undressing was being photographed or filmed
by another; or
(ii) A place where one may reasonably expect to be safe
from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance;
(d) "Surveillance" means secret observation of the activities of another person for the purpose of spying upon and
invading the privacy of the person;
(e) "Views" means the intentional looking upon of
another person for more than a brief period of time, in other
than a casual or cursory manner, with the unaided eye or with
a device designed or intended to improve visual acuity.
(2) A person commits the crime of voyeurism if, for the
purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, he or she knowingly views, photographs, or films:
(a) Another person without that person's knowledge and
consent while the person being viewed, photographed, or
filmed is in a place where he or she would have a reasonable
expectation of privacy; or
(b) The intimate areas of another person without that person's knowledge and consent and under circumstances where
the person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, whether
in a public or private place.
(3) Voyeurism is a class C felony.
(4) This section does not apply to viewing, photographing, or filming by personnel of the department of corrections
or of a local jail or correctional facility for security purposes
or during investigation of alleged misconduct by a person in
the custody of the department of corrections or the local jail
or correctional facility.
(5) If a person is convicted of a violation of this section,
the court may order the destruction of any photograph,
motion picture film, digital image, videotape, or any other
recording of an image that was made by the person in violation of this section. [2003 c 213 § 1; 1998 c 221 § 1.]
Effective date—2003 c 213: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 12, 2003]." [2003 c 213 § 2.]
9A.44.130