2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
46.61.645 Throwing materials on highway prohibited—Removal. (1) Any person who drops, or permits to be
dropped or thrown, upon any highway any material shall
immediately remove the same or cause it to be removed.
(2) Any person removing a wrecked or damaged vehicle
from a highway shall remove any glass or other injurious substance dropped upon the highway from such vehicle. [2003 c
337 § 5; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 77.]
Rules of court: Monetary penalty schedule—IRLJ 6.2.
Findings—2003 c 337: See note following RCW 70.93.060.
Lighted material, disposal of: RCW 76.04.455.
Littering: Chapter 70.93 RCW.
46.61.685