2003 Revised Code of Washington Supplement: Titles 1 through 91
82.32.045 Taxes—When due and payable—Reporting periods—Verified annual returns—Relief from filing
requirements. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this
chapter, payments of the taxes imposed under chapters 82.04,
82.08, 82.12, 82.14, and 82.16 RCW, along with reports and
returns on forms prescribed by the department, are due
monthly within twenty days after the end of the month in
which the taxable activities occur.
(2) The department of revenue may relieve any taxpayer
or class of taxpayers from the obligation of remitting monthly
and may require the return to cover other longer reporting
periods, but in no event may returns be filed for a period
greater than one year. For these taxpayers, tax payments are
due on or before the last day of the month next succeeding the
end of the period covered by the return.
(3) The department of revenue may also require verified
annual returns from any taxpayer, setting forth such additional information as it may deem necessary to correctly
determine tax liability.
(4) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the department may relieve any person of the requirement to file returns if the following conditions are met:
(a) The person's value of products, gross proceeds of
sales, or gross income of the business, from all business
activities taxable under chapter 82.04 RCW, is less than
twenty-eight thousand dollars per year;
(b) The person's gross income of the business from all
activities taxable under chapter 82.16 RCW is less than
twenty-four thousand dollars per year; and
(c) The person is not required to collect or pay to the
department of revenue any other tax or fee which the department is authorized to collect. [2003 1st sp.s. c 13 § 8; 1999 c
357 § 1; 1996 c 111 § 3; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 63; 1982 1st
ex.s. c 35 § 27; 1981 c 172 § 7; 1981 c 7 § 1.]
Effective dates—2003 1st sp.s. c 13: See note following RCW
63.29.020.
Intent—1999 c 357: "It is the intent of the legislature to allow the
department of revenue to increase its ability to provide timely and cost-effective service to taxpayers." [1999 c 357 § 2.]
Effective date—1999 c 357: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 1999."
[1999 c 357 § 4.]
Findings—Purpose—Effective date—1996 c 111: See notes following RCW 82.32.030.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Severability—Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 35: See notes following RCW 82.08.020.
Effective dates—1981 c 172: See note following RCW 82.04.240.
Effective date—1981 c 7: "This act shall take effect October 1, 1981."
[1981 c 172 § 9; 1981 c 7 § 5.]
82.32.050