2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.04.141 Lien—Duration—Procedural limitations.
No lien created by this chapter binds the property subject to
the lien for a longer period than eight calendar months after
the claim of lien has been recorded unless an action is filed
by the lien claimant within that time in the superior court in
the county where the subject property is located to enforce
the lien, and service is made upon the owner of the subject
property within ninety days of the date of filing the action;
or, if credit is given and the terms thereof are stated in the
claim of lien, then eight calendar months after the expiration
of such credit; and in case the action is not prosecuted to
judgment within two years after the commencement thereof,
the court, in its discretion, may dismiss the action for want
of prosecution, and the dismissal of the action or a judgment
rendered thereon that no lien exists shall constitute a
cancellation of the lien. This is a period of limitation, which
shall be tolled by the filing of any petition seeking protection
under Title Eleven, United States Code by an owner of any
property subject to the lien established by this chapter.
[1992 c 126 § 8; 1991 c 281 § 14.]