2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.40.020 Proceedings to compel delivery of money
or papers. When an attorney refuses to deliver over money
or papers, to a person from or for whom he has received
them in the course of professional employment, whether in
an action or not, he may be required by an order of the court
in which an action, if any, was prosecuted, or if no action
was prosecuted, then by order of any judge of a court of
record, to do so within a specified time, or show cause why
he should not be punished for a contempt. [Code 1881 §
3287; 1863 p 406 § 13; RRS § 137.]