2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.52.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Controlled substance" means a substance as that
term is defined in chapter 69.50 RCW.
(2) "Distribute" means the actual or constructive transfer
(or attempted transfer) or delivery or dispensing to another
of an imitation controlled substance.
(3) "Imitation controlled substance" means a substance
that is not a controlled substance, but which by appearance
or representation would lead a reasonable person to believe
that the substance is a controlled substance. Appearance
includes, but is not limited to, color, shape, size, and
markings of the dosage unit. Representation includes, but is
not limited to, representations or factors of the following
nature:
(a) Statements made by an owner or by anyone else in
control of the substance concerning the nature of the
substance, or its use or effect;
(b) Statements made to the recipient that the substance
may be resold for inordinate profit; or
(c) Whether the substance is packaged in a manner
normally used for illicit controlled substances.
(4) "Manufacture" means the production, preparation,
compounding, processing, encapsulating, packaging or
repackaging, or labeling or relabeling of an imitation
controlled substance. [1982 c 171 § 3.]