2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.38.035 Association meetings—Notice—Board of
directors. (1) A meeting of the association must be held at
least once each year. Special meetings of the association
may be called by the president, a majority of the board of
directors, or by owners having ten percent of the votes in the
association. Not less than fourteen nor more than sixty days
in advance of any meeting, the secretary or other officers
specified in the bylaws shall cause notice to be handdelivered or sent prepaid by first class United States mail to
the mailing address of each owner or to any other mailing
address designated in writing by the owner. The notice of
any meeting shall state the time and place of the meeting
and the business to be placed on the agenda by the board of
directors for a vote by the owners, including the general nature of any proposed amendment to the articles of incorporation, bylaws, any budget or changes in the previously
approved budget that result in a change in assessment
obligation, and any proposal to remove a director.
(2) Except as provided in this subsection, all meetings
of the board of directors shall be open for observation by all
owners of record and their authorized agents. The board of
directors shall keep minutes of all actions taken by the
board, which shall be available to all owners. Upon the
affirmative vote in open meeting to assemble in closed
session, the board of directors may convene in closed executive session to consider personnel matters; consult with legal
counsel or consider communications with legal counsel; and
discuss likely or pending litigation, matters involving
possible violations of the governing documents of the
association, and matters involving the possible liability of an
owner to the association. The motion shall state specifically
the purpose for the closed session. Reference to the motion
and the stated purpose for the closed session shall be
included in the minutes. The board of directors shall restrict
the consideration of matters during the closed portions of
meetings only to those purposes specifically exempted and
stated in the motion. No motion, or other action adopted,
passed, or agreed to in closed session may become effective
unless the board of directors, following the closed session,
reconvenes in open meeting and votes in the open meeting
on such motion, or other action which is reasonably identified. The requirements of this subsection shall not require
the disclosure of information in violation of law or which is
otherwise exempt from disclosure. [1995 c 283 § 7.]