2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-602 Payment. (a) Subject to subsection (b), an
instrument is paid to the extent payment is made (i) by or on
behalf of a party obliged to pay the instrument, and (ii) to a
person entitled to enforce the instrument. To the extent of
the payment, the obligation of the party obliged to pay the
instrument is discharged even though payment is made with
knowledge of a claim to the instrument under RCW
62A.3-306 by another person.
(b) The obligation of a party to pay the instrument is
not discharged under subsection (a) if:
(1) A claim to the instrument under RCW 62A.3-306 is
enforceable against the party receiving payment and (i)
payment is made with knowledge by the payor that payment
is prohibited by injunction or similar process of a court of
competent jurisdiction, or (ii) in the case of an instrument
other than a cashier’s check, teller’s check, or certified
check, the party making payment accepted, from the person
having a claim to the instrument, indemnity against loss
resulting from refusal to pay the person entitled to enforce
the instrument; or
(2) The person making payment knows that the instrument is a stolen instrument and pays a person it knows is in
wrongful possession of the instrument. [1993 c 229 § 72;
1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-602. Cf. former RCW 62.01.122; 1955
c 35 § 62.01.122; prior: 1899 c 149 § 122; RRS § 3512.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.