2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.08.010 Lien authorized. Every person, firm or
corporation who shall have performed labor or furnished
material in the construction or repair of any chattel at the
(2002 Ed.)
60.04.261
request of its owner, shall have a lien upon such chattel for
such labor performed or material furnished, notwithstanding
the fact that such chattel be surrendered to the owner
thereof: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That no such lien shall
continue, after the delivery of such chattel to its owner, as
against the rights of third persons who, prior to the filing of
the lien notice as hereinafter provided for, may have acquired the title to such chattel in good faith, for value and
without actual notice of the lien. [1917 c 68 § 1; 1909 c
166 § 1; 1905 c 72 § 1; RRS § 1154.]