2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.95.160 Local board of health regulations to
implement the comprehensive plan—Section not to be
construed to authorize counties to operate system. Each
[Title 70 RCW—page 212]
county, or any city, or jurisdictional board of health shall
adopt regulations or ordinances governing solid waste
handling implementing the comprehensive solid waste
management plan covering storage, collection, transportation,
treatment, utilization, processing and final disposal including
but not limited to the issuance of permits and the establishment of minimum levels and types of service for any
aspect of solid waste handling. County regulations or
ordinances adopted regarding levels and types of service
shall not apply within the limits of any city where the city
has by local ordinance determined that the county shall not
exercise such powers within the corporate limits of the city.
Such regulations or ordinances shall assure that solid waste
storage and disposal facilities are located, maintained, and
operated in a manner so as properly to protect the public
health, prevent air and water pollution, are consistent with
the priorities established in RCW 70.95.010, and avoid the
creation of nuisances. Such regulations or ordinances may
be more stringent than the minimum functional standards
adopted by the department. Regulations or ordinances
adopted by counties, cities, or jurisdictional boards of health
shall be filed with the department.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize
the operation of a solid waste collection system by counties.
[1989 c 431 § 10; 1988 c 127 § 29; 1969 ex.s. c 134 § 16.]