2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.08.010 Who may take acknowledgments.
Acknowledgments of deeds, mortgages and other instruments
in writing, required to be acknowledged may be taken in this
state before a justice of the supreme court, or the clerk
thereof, or the deputy of such clerk, before a judge of the
court of appeals, or the clerk thereof, before a judge of the
superior court, or qualified court commissioner thereof, or
the clerk thereof, or the deputy of such clerk, or a county
auditor, or the deputy of such auditor, or a qualified notary
public, or a qualified United States commissioner appointed
by any district court of the United States for this state, and
[Title 64 RCW—page 9]
64.08.010
Title 64 RCW: Real Property and Conveyances
all said instruments heretofore executed and acknowledged
according to the provisions of this section are hereby
declared legal and valid. [1971 c 81 § 131; 1931 c 13 § 1;
1929 c 33 § 3; RRS § 10559. Prior: 1913 c 14 § 1; Code
1881 § 2315; 1879 p 110 § 1; 1877 p 317 § 5; 1875 p 107
§ 1; 1873 p 466 § 5.]