2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.28.310 "Honey" defined. The term "honey" as
used herein is the nectar of floral exudations of plants,
gathered and stored in the comb by honey bees (apis
mellifica). It is laevo-rotatory, contains not more than
twenty-five percent of water, not more than twenty-five onehundredths of one percent of ash, not more than eight
percent of sucrose, its specific gravity is 1.412, its weight
not less than eleven pounds twelve ounces per standard
gallon of 231 cubic inches at sixty-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
[1939 c 199 § 14; RRS § 6163-14. Formerly RCW
69.28.010, part.]
or, and upon violation thereof shall be punishable by a fine
of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment in the
county jail for a period of not more than six months or by
both such fine and imprisonment. [1939 c 199 § 42; RRS