2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.1-103 Supplementary general principles of law
applicable. Unless displaced by the particular provisions of
this Title, the principles of law and equity, including the law
merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract,
principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation,
duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or
invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions. [1965
ex.s. c 157 § 1-103. Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW
22.04.570; 1913 c 99 § 56; RRS § 3642. (ii) RCW
23.80.180; 1939 c 100 § 18; RRS § 3803-118; formerly