2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.9A-210 Request for accounting; request
regarding list of collateral or statement of account. (a)
Definitions. In this section:
(1) "Request" means a record of a type described in
(2), (3), or (4) of this subsection.
(2) "Request for an accounting" means a record
authenticated by a debtor requesting that the recipient
provide an accounting of the unpaid obligations secured by
collateral and reasonably identifying the transaction or
relationship that is the subject of the request.
(3) "Request regarding a list of collateral" means a
record authenticated by a debtor requesting that the recipient
approve or correct a list of what the debtor believes to be the
collateral securing an obligation and reasonably identifying
the transaction or relationship that is the subject of the
request.
(4) "Request regarding a statement of account" means
a record authenticated by a debtor requesting that the
recipient approve or correct a statement indicating what the
debtor believes to be the aggregate amount of unpaid obligations secured by collateral as of a specified date and reasonably identifying the transaction or relationship that is the
subject of the request.
[Title 62A RCW—page 128]
(b) Duty to respond to requests. Subject to subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this section, a secured party,
other than a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment
intangibles, or promissory notes or a consignor, shall comply
with a request within fourteen days after receipt:
(1) In the case of a request for an accounting, by
authenticating and sending to the debtor an accounting; and
(2) In the case of a request regarding a list of
collateral or a request regarding a statement of account, by
authenticating and sending to the debtor an approval or
correction.
(c) Request regarding list of collateral; statement
concerning type of collateral. A secured party that claims
a security interest in all of a particular type of collateral
owned by the debtor may comply with a request regarding
a list of collateral by sending to the debtor an authenticated
record including a statement to that effect within fourteen
days after receipt.
(d) Request regarding list of collateral; no interest
claimed. A person that receives a request regarding a list of
collateral, claims no interest in the collateral when it receives
the request, and claimed an interest in the collateral at an
earlier time shall comply with the request within fourteen
days after receipt by sending to the debtor an authenticated
record:
(1) Disclaiming any interest in the collateral; and
(2) If known to the recipient, providing the name and
mailing address of any assignee of, or successor to, the
recipient’s interest in the collateral.
(e) Request for accounting or regarding statement
of account; no interest in obligation claimed. A person
that receives a request for an accounting or a request regarding a statement of account, claims no interest in the obligations when it receives the request, and claimed an interest in
the obligations at an earlier time shall comply with the
request within fourteen days after receipt by sending to the
debtor an authenticated record:
(1) Disclaiming any interest in the obligations; and
(2) If known to the recipient, providing the name and
mailing address of any assignee of, or successor to, the
recipient’s interest in the obligations.
(f) Charges for responses. A debtor is entitled
without charge to one response to a request under this
section during any six-month period. The secured party may
require payment of a charge not exceeding twenty-five
dollars for each additional response. [2000 c 250 § 9A-210.]
PART 3
PERFECTION AND PRIORITY