2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.1-201 General definitions. Subject to additional
definitions contained in the subsequent Articles of this Title
which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof, and
unless the context otherwise requires, in this Title:
(1) "Action" in the sense of a judicial proceeding
includes recoupment, counterclaim, set-off, suit in equity and
any other proceedings in which rights are determined.
(2) "Aggrieved party" means a party entitled to resort to
a remedy.
(3) "Agreement" means the bargain of the parties in fact
as found in their language or by implication from other
circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade
or course of performance as provided in this Title (RCW
62A.1-205, RCW 62A.2-208, and RCW 62A.2A-207).
Whether an agreement has legal consequences is determined
by the provisions of this Title, if applicable; otherwise by the
law of contracts (RCW 62A.1-103). (Compare "Contract".)
(4) "Bank" means any person engaged in the business
of banking.
(5) "Bearer" means the person in possession of an
instrument, document of title, or certificated security payable
to bearer or indorsed in blank.
(6) "Bill of lading" means a document evidencing the
receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in
the business of transporting or forwarding goods, and
includes an airbill. "Airbill" means a document serving for
air transportation as a bill of lading does for marine or rail
transportation, and includes an air consignment note or air
waybill.
(7) "Branch" includes a separately incorporated foreign
branch of a bank.
(8) "Burden of establishing" a fact means the burden of
persuading the triers of fact that the existence of the fact is
more probable than its non-existence.
(9) "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a
person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that
the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods,
and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind. A
person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the
person comports with the usual or customary practices in the
kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the
seller’s own usual or customary practices. A person that
sells oil, gas, or other minerals at the wellhead or minehead
is a person in the business of selling goods of that kind. A
buyer in ordinary course of business may buy for cash, by
exchange of other property, or on secured or unsecured
credit, and may acquire goods or documents of title under a
pre-existing contract for sale. Only a buyer that takes
possession of the goods or has a right to recover the goods
(2002 Ed.)
62A.1-109
from the seller under Article 62A.2 RCW may be a buyer in
ordinary course of business. A person that acquires goods
in a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial
satisfaction of a money debt is not a buyer in ordinary
course of business.
(10) "Conspicuous": A term or clause is conspicuous
when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom
* * *
regular course of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession of it is entitled to receive, hold and dispose of the document and the
goods it covers. To be a document of title a document must
purport to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and purport
to cover goods in the bailee’s possession which are either
identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass.
(16) "Fault" means wrongful act, omission or breach.
(17) "Fungible" with respect to goods or securities
means goods or securities of which any unit is, by nature or
usage of trade, the equivalent of any other like unit. Goods
which are not fungible shall be deemed fungible for the
purposes of this Title to the extent that under a particular
agreement or document unlike units are treated as equivalents.
(18) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(19) "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct
or transaction concerned.
(20) "Holder" with respect to a negotiable instrument,
means the person in possession if the instrument is payable
to bearer or, in the case of an instrument payable to an
identified person, if the identified person is in possession.
"Holder" with respect to a document of title means the
person in possession if the goods are deliverable to bearer or
to the order of the person in possession.
(21) To "honor" is to pay or to accept and pay, or where
a credit so engages to purchase or discount a draft complying with the terms of the credit.
(22) "Insolvency proceedings" includes any assignment
for the benefit of creditors or other proceedings intended to
liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
[Title 62A RCW—page 3]
62A.1-201
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
(23) A person is "insolvent" who either has ceased to
pay his or her debts in the ordinary course of business or
cannot pay his or her debts as they become due or is
insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.
(24) "Money" means a medium of exchange authorized
or adopted by a domestic or foreign government and
includes a monetary unit of account established by an
intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two
or more nations.
(25) A person has "notice" of a fact when
(a) he or she has actual knowledge of it; or
(b) he or she has received a notice or notification of it;
or
(c) from all the facts and circumstances known to him
or her at the time in question he or she has reason to know
that it exists.
A person "knows" or has "knowledge" of a fact when he or
she has actual knowledge of it. "Discover" or "learn" or a
word or phrase of similar import refers to knowledge rather
than to reason to know. The time and circumstances under
which a notice or notification may cease to be effective are
not determined by this Title.
(26) A person "notifies" or "gives" a notice or notification to another by taking such steps as may be reasonably
* * *