2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.04.191 Effect of note—Personal action preserved.
The taking of a promissory note or other evidence of
indebtedness for any labor, professional services, material, or
equipment furnished for which a lien is created by this
chapter does not discharge the lien therefor, unless expressly
received as payment and so specified therein.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to impair or
affect the right of any person to whom any debt may be due
for the furnishing of labor, professional services, material, or
equipment to maintain a personal action to recover the debt
against any person liable therefor. [1991 c 281 § 19.]