2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.20A.020 Definitions. Unless a different meaning
is plainly required by the context, the following words and
phrases as hereinafter used in this chapter and chapter 74.20
RCW shall have the following meanings:
(1) "Department" means the state department of social
and health services.
(2) "Secretary" means the secretary of the department of
social and health services, the secretary’s designee or
authorized representative.
(3) "Dependent child" means any person:
(a) Under the age of eighteen who is not self-supporting,
married, or a member of the armed forces of the United
States; or
(b) Over the age of eighteen for whom a court order for
support exists.
(4) "Support obligation" means the obligation to provide
for the necessary care, support, and maintenance, including
medical expenses, of a dependent child or other person as
required by statutes and the common law of this or another
state.
(5) "Superior court order" means any judgment, decree,
or order of the superior court of the state of Washington, or
a court of comparable jurisdiction of another state, establishing the existence of a support obligation and ordering
payment of a set or determinable amount of support moneys
to satisfy the support obligation. For purposes of RCW
74.20A.055, orders for support which were entered under the
uniform reciprocal enforcement of support act by a state
where the responsible parent no longer resides shall not pre(2002 Ed.)
Support of Dependent Children—Alternative Method—1971 Act
clude the department from establishing an amount to be paid
as current and future support.
(6) "Administrative order" means any determination,
finding, decree, or order for support pursuant to RCW
74.20A.055, or by an agency of another state pursuant to a
substantially similar administrative process, establishing the
existence of a support obligation and ordering the payment
of a set or determinable amount of support moneys to satisfy
the support obligation.
(7) "Responsible parent" means a natural parent,
adoptive parent, or stepparent of a dependent child or a
person who has signed an affidavit acknowledging paternity
which has been filed with the state office of vital statistics.
(8) "Stepparent" means the present spouse of the person
who is either the mother, father, or adoptive parent of a
dependent child, and such status shall exist until terminated
as provided for in RCW 26.16.205.
(9) "Support moneys" means any moneys or in-kind
providings paid to satisfy a support obligation whether
denominated as child support, spouse support, alimony,
maintenance, or any other such moneys intended to satisfy
an obligation for support of any person or satisfaction in
whole or in part of arrears or delinquency on such an
obligation.
(10) "Support debt" means any delinquent amount of
support moneys which is due, owing, and unpaid under a
superior court order or an administrative order, a debt for the
payment of expenses for the reasonable or necessary care,
support, and maintenance, including medical expenses, of a
dependent child or other person for whom a support obligation is owed; or a debt under RCW 74.20A.100 or