2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.09.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Department" means the department of social and
* * *
condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity which
predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual
acts in a degree constituting such person a menace to the
health and safety of others.
(9) "Predatory" means acts directed towards: (a)
Strangers; (b) individuals with whom a relationship has been
established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization; or (c) persons of casual acquaintance with whom no
substantial personal relationship exists.
(10) "Recent overt act" means any act or threat that has
either caused harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a
reasonable apprehension of such harm in the mind of an
objective person who knows of the history and mental
condition of the person engaging in the act.
(11) "Risk potential activity" or "risk potential facility"
means an activity or facility that provides a higher incidence
of risk to the public from persons conditionally released
from the special commitment center. Risk potential activities and facilities include: Public and private schools, school
bus stops, licensed day care and licensed preschool facilities,
public parks, publicly dedicated trails, sports fields, playgrounds, recreational and community centers, churches,
synagogues, temples, mosques, public libraries, and others
identified by the department following the hearings on a
potential site required in RCW 71.09.315. For purposes of
this chapter, "school bus stops" does not include bus stops
established primarily for public transit.
* * *
time of sentencing for the offense or subsequently during
civil commitment proceedings pursuant to this chapter, has
been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been
sexually motivated, as that term is defined in RCW
9.94A.030; or (d) an act as described in chapter 9A.28
RCW, that is an attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal
conspiracy to commit one of the felonies designated in (a),
(b), or (c) of this subsection.
(16) "Sexually violent predator" means any person who
has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual
violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or
personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage
in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a
secure facility.
(17) "Total confinement facility" means a facility that
provides supervision and sex offender treatment services in
a total confinement setting. Total confinement facilities
include the special commitment center and any similar
facility designated as a secure facility by the secretary.
[2002 c 68 § 4; 2002 c 58 § 2; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 102;
2001 c 286 § 4; 1995 c 216 § 1; 1992 c 145 § 17; 1990 1st
ex.s. c 12 § 2; 1990 c 3 § 1002.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2002 c 58 § 2 and by
2002 c 68 § 4, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Purpose—Severability—Effective date—2002 c 68: See notes
following RCW 36.70A.200.
* * *