2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.146.030 Water quality account—Progress report.
(1) The water quality account is hereby created in the state
treasury. Moneys in the account may be used only in a
manner consistent with this chapter. Moneys deposited in
the account shall be administered by the department of
ecology and shall be subject to legislative appropriation.
[Title 70 RCW—page 376]
Moneys placed in the account shall include tax receipts as
provided in RCW 82.24.027, 82.26.025, and 82.32.390,
principal and interest from the repayment of any loans
granted pursuant to this chapter, and any other moneys
appropriated to the account by the legislature.
(2) The department may use or permit the use of any
moneys in the account to make grants or loans to public
bodies, including grants to public bodies as cost-sharing
moneys in any case where federal, local, or other funds are
made available on a cost-sharing basis, for water pollution
control facilities and activities, or for purposes of assisting
a public body to obtain an ownership interest in water
pollution control facilities and/or to defray a part of the
payments made by a public body to a service provider under
a service agreement entered into pursuant to RCW
70.150.060, within the purposes of this chapter and for
related administrative expenses. For the period July 1, 2001,
to June 30, 2003, moneys in the account may be used to
process applications received by the department that seek to
make changes to or transfer existing water rights and for
grants and technical assistance to public bodies for watershed
planning under chapter 90.82 RCW. No more than three
percent of the moneys deposited in the account may be used
by the department to pay for the administration of the grant
and loan program authorized by this chapter.
(3) Beginning with the biennium ending June 30, 1997,
the department shall present a biennial progress report on the
use of moneys from the account to the chairs of the senate
committee on ways and means and the house of representatives committee on appropriations. The first report is due
June 30, 1996, and the report for each succeeding biennium
is due December 31 of the odd-numbered year. The report
shall consist of a list of each recipient, project description,
and amount of the grant, loan, or both. [2002 c 371 § 921;
2001 2nd sp.s. c 7 § 922; 1996 c 37 § 2; 1995 2nd sp.s. c 18
§ 921; 1991 sp.s. c 13 § 61. Prior: 1987 c 505 § 64; 1987
c 436 § 6; 1986 c 3 § 3.]
Severability—Effective date—2002 c 371: See notes following
RCW 9.46.100.
Severability—Effective date—2001 2nd sp.s. c 7: See notes
following RCW 43.320.110.
Severability—Effective date—1995 2nd sp.s. c 18: See notes
following RCW 19.118.110.
Effective dates—Severability—1991 sp.s. c 13: See notes following
RCW 18.08.240.
Effective dates—1986 c 3: See note following RCW 82.24.027.