2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
72.02.045 Superintendent’s authority. The superintendent of each institution has the powers, duties, and
responsibilities specified in this section.
(1) Subject to the rules of the department, the superintendent is responsible for the supervision and management
of the institution, the grounds and buildings, the subordinate
officers and employees, and the prisoners committed, admitted, or transferred to the institution.
(2) Subject to the rules of the department and the
director of the division of prisons or his or her designee and
the Washington personnel resources board, the superintendent shall appoint all subordinate officers and employees.
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 72.02
(3) The superintendent shall be the custodian of all
funds and valuable personal property of convicted persons as
may be in their possession upon admission to the institution,
or which may be sent or brought in to such persons, or
earned by them while in custody, or which shall be forwarded to the superintendent on behalf of convicted persons. All
such funds shall be deposited in the personal account of the
convicted person and the superintendent shall have authority
to disburse moneys from such person’s personal account for
the personal and incidental needs of the convicted person as
may be deemed reasonably necessary. When convicted
persons are released from the confines of the institution
either on parole, transfer, or discharge, all funds and valuable personal property in the possession of the superintendent belonging to such convicted persons shall be delivered
to them. In no case shall the state of Washington, or any
state officer, including state elected officials, employees, or
volunteers, be liable for the loss of such personal property,
except upon a showing that the loss was occasioned by the
intentional act, gross negligence, or negligence of the officer,
official, employee, or volunteer, and that the actions or
omissions occurred while the person was performing, or in
good faith purporting to perform, his or her official duties.
Recovery of damages for loss of personal property while in
the custody of the superintendent under this subsection shall
be limited to the lesser of the market value of the item lost
at the time of the loss, or the original purchase price of the
item or, in the case of hand-made goods, the materials used
in fabricating the item.
(4) The superintendent, subject to the approval of the
director of the division of prisons and the secretary, shall
make, amend, and repeal rules for the administration,
supervision, discipline, and security of the institution.
(5) When in the superintendent’s opinion an emergency
exists, the superintendent may promulgate temporary rules
for the governance of the institution, which shall remain in
effect until terminated by the director of the division of
prisons or the secretary.
(6) The superintendent shall perform such other duties
as may be prescribed. [1993 c 281 § 63; 1988 c 143 § 2.]
Effective date—1993 c 281: See note following RCW 41.06.022.
Health care: RCW 41.05.280.