2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.24.010 Trustee, qualifications—Successor trustee.
(1) The trustee of a deed of trust under this chapter shall be:
(a) Any domestic corporation incorporated under Title
23B, 30, 31, 32, or 33 RCW of which at least one officer is
a Washington resident; or
(b) Any title insurance company authorized to insure
title to real property under the laws of this state, or its
agents; or
(c) Any attorney who is an active member of the
Washington state bar association at the time the attorney is
named trustee; or
(d) Any professional corporation incorporated under
chapter 18.100 RCW, any professional limited liability
company formed under chapter 25.15 RCW, any general
partnership, including limited liability partnerships, formed
under chapter 25.04 RCW, all of whose shareholders,
members, or partners, respectively, are either licensed
attorneys or entities, provided all of the owners of those
entities are licensed attorneys, or any domestic corporation
wholly owned by any of the entities under this subsection
(1)(d); or
(e) Any agency or instrumentality of the United States
government; or
(f) Any national bank, savings bank, or savings and loan
association chartered under the laws of the United States.
(2) The trustee may resign at its own election or be
replaced by the beneficiary. The trustee shall give prompt
written notice of its resignation to the beneficiary. The
resignation of the trustee shall become effective upon the
recording of the notice of resignation in each county in
which the deed of trust is recorded. If a trustee is not
appointed in the deed of trust, or upon the resignation,
incapacity, disability, absence, or death of the trustee, or the
election of the beneficiary to replace the trustee, the beneficiary shall appoint a trustee or a successor trustee. Upon
recording the appointment of a successor trustee in each
county in which the deed of trust is recorded, the successor
trustee shall be vested with all powers of an original trustee.
[1998 c 295 § 2; 1991 c 72 § 58; 1987 c 352 § 1; 1981 c
161 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 129 § 1; 1965 c 74 § 1.]