2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.34.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Abandonment" means action or inaction by a
* * *
vulnerable adult from family, friends, or regular activity, and
verbal assault that includes ridiculing, intimidating, yelling,
or swearing.
(d) "Exploitation" means an act of forcing, compelling,
or exerting undue influence over a vulnerable adult causing
the vulnerable adult to act in a way that is inconsistent with
relevant past behavior, or causing the vulnerable adult to
perform services for the benefit of another.
(3) "Consent" means express written consent granted
after the vulnerable adult or his or her legal representative
has been fully informed of the nature of the services to be
offered and that the receipt of services is voluntary.
(4) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(5) "Facility" means a residence licensed or required to
be licensed under chapter 18.20 RCW, boarding homes;
chapter 18.51 RCW, nursing homes; chapter 70.128 RCW,
adult family homes; chapter 72.36 RCW, soldiers’ homes; or
chapter 71A.20 RCW, residential habilitation centers; or any
other facility licensed by the department.
(6) "Financial exploitation" means the illegal or improper use of the property, income, resources, or trust funds of
the vulnerable adult by any person for any person’s profit or
advantage.
(7) "Individual provider" means a person under contract
with the department to provide services in the home under
chapter 74.09 or 74.39A RCW.
(8) "Mandated reporter" is an employee of the department; law enforcement officer; social worker; professional
school personnel; individual provider; an employee of a
facility; an operator of a facility; an employee of a social
service, welfare, mental health, adult day health, adult day
care, home health, home care, or hospice agency; county
coroner or medical examiner; Christian Science practitioner;
or health care provider subject to chapter 18.130 RCW.
(9) "Neglect" means (a) a pattern of conduct or inaction
by a person or entity with a duty of care to provide the
goods and services that maintain physical or mental health
of a vulnerable adult, or that avoids or prevents physical or
mental harm or pain to a vulnerable adult; or (b) an act or
omission that demonstrates a serious disregard of consequences of such a magnitude as to constitute a clear and
present danger to the vulnerable adult’s health, welfare, or
safety.
(10) "Permissive reporter" means any person, employee
of a financial institution, attorney, or volunteer in a facility
or program providing services for vulnerable adults.
(11) "Protective services" means any services provided
by the department to a vulnerable adult with the consent of
the vulnerable adult, or the legal representative of the
vulnerable adult, who has been abandoned, abused, financially exploited, neglected, or in a state of self-neglect. These
services may include, but are not limited to case management, social casework, home care, placement, arranging for
medical evaluations, psychological evaluations, day care, or
referral for legal assistance.
(12) "Self-neglect" means the failure of a vulnerable
adult, not living in a facility, to provide for himself or
herself the goods and services necessary for the vulnerable
adult’s physical or mental health, and the absence of which
impairs or threatens the vulnerable adult’s well-being. This
(2002 Ed.)
74.34.020
definition may include a vulnerable adult who is receiving
services through home health, hospice, or a home care
agency, or an individual provider when the neglect is not a
result of inaction by that agency or individual provider.
(13) "Vulnerable adult" includes a person:
(a) Sixty years of age or older who has the functional,
mental, or physical inability to care for himself or herself; or
(b) Found incapacitated under chapter 11.88 RCW; or
(c) Who has a developmental disability as defined under
RCW 71A.10.020; or
(d) Admitted to any facility; or
(e) Receiving services from home health, hospice, or
home care agencies licensed or required to be licensed under
chapter 70.127 RCW; or
(f) Receiving services from an individual provider.
[1999 c 176 § 3; 1997 c 392 § 523; 1995 1st sp.s. c 18 § 84;
1984 c 97 § 8.]
Findings—Purpose—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1999 c 176: See notes following RCW 74.34.005.
Short title—Findings—Construction—Conflict with federal
requirements—Part headings and captions not law—1997 c 392: See
notes following RCW 74.39A.009.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 18: See notes following RCW 74.39A.030.