2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.37.090 Payment of authority for expenses
incurred in investigating and financing projects. The
authority shall have power to require persons applying for its
assistance in connection with the investigation and financing
of projects to pay fees and charges to provide the authority
with funds for investigation, financial feasibility studies,
expenses of issuance and sale of bonds and other charges for
services provided by the authority in connection with such
projects. All other expenses of the authority including
compensation of its employees and consultants, expenses of
administration and conduct of its work and business and
other expenses shall be paid out of such fees and charges,
out of contributions and grants to it, out of the proceeds of
bonds issued for projects of participants or out of revenues
of such projects; none by the state of Washington. The
authority shall have power to establish special funds into
which such money shall be received and out of which it may
be disbursed by the persons and with the procedure and in
the manner established by the authority. [1974 ex.s. c 147
§ 9.]