2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.70.060 Petition for order directing common law
lien claimant to appear before court—Service of process—Filing fee—Costs and attorneys’ fees. (1) Any
person whose real or personal property is subject to a
recorded claim of common law lien who believes the claim
of lien is invalid, may petition the superior court of the
county in which the claim of lien has been recorded for an
order, which may be granted ex parte, directing the lien
claimant to appear before the court at a time no earlier than
six nor later than twenty-one days following the date of
service of the petition and order on the lien claimant, and
show cause, if any, why the claim of lien should not be
stricken and other relief provided for by this section should
not be granted. The petition shall state the grounds upon
which relief is requested, and shall be supported by the
affidavit of the petitioner or his or her attorney setting forth
a concise statement of the facts upon which the motion is
based. The order shall be served upon the lien claimant by
personal service, or, where the court determines that service
by mail is likely to give actual notice, the court may order
that service be made by any person over eighteen years of
age, who is competent to be a witness, other than a party, by
mailing copies of the petition and order to the lien claimant
at his or her last known address or any other address determined by the court to be appropriate. Two copies shall be
mailed, postage prepaid, one by ordinary first class mail and
the other by a form of mail requiring a signed receipt
showing when and to whom it was delivered. The envelopes
must bear the return address of the sender.
(2) The order shall clearly state that if the lien claimant
fails to appear at the time and place noted, the claim of lien
shall be stricken and released and that the lien claimant shall
be ordered to pay the costs incurred by the petitioner,
including reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(3) The clerk of the court shall assign a cause number
to the petition and obtain from the petitioner a filing fee of
thirty-five dollars.
(4) If, following a hearing on the matter, the court
determines that the claim of lien is invalid, the court shall
issue an order striking and releasing the claim of lien and
awarding costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the petitioner to be paid by the lien claimant. If the court determines that the claim of lien is valid, the court shall issue an
order so stating and may award costs and reasonable
attorneys’ fees to the lien claimant to be paid by the petitioner. [1995 c 19 § 2.]