2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2A-103 Definitions and index of definitions.
(1) In this Article unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Buyer in ordinary course of business" means a
* * *
twenty-five thousand dollars.
(f) "Fault" means wrongful act, omission, breach, or
default.
(g) "Finance lease" means a lease with respect to which:
(i) The lessor does not select, manufacture, or supply
the goods;
(ii) The lessor acquires the goods or the right to
possession and use of the goods in connection with the lease;
and
(iii) Only in the case of a consumer lease, either:
(A) The lessee receives a copy of the contract by which
the lessor acquired the goods or the right to possession and
use of the goods before signing the lease contract;
(B) The lessee’s approval of the contract by which the
lessor acquired the goods or the right to possession and use
(2002 Ed.)
62A.2A-101
of the goods is a condition to effectiveness of the lease
contract; or
(C) The lessee, before signing the lease contract,
receives an accurate and complete statement designating the
promises and warranties, and any disclaimers of warranties,
limitations or modifications of remedies, or liquidated
damages, including those of a third party, such as the
manufacturer of the goods, provided to the lessor by the
person supplying the goods in connection with or as part of
the contract by which the lessor acquired the goods or the
right to possession and use of the goods.
(h) "Goods" means all things that are movable at the
time of identification to the lease contract, or are fixtures
(RCW 62A.2A-309), but the term does not include money,
documents, instruments, accounts, chattel paper, general
intangibles, or minerals or the like, including oil and gas,
before extraction. The term also includes the unborn young
of animals.
(i) "Installment lease contract" means a lease contract
that authorizes or requires the delivery of goods in separate
lots to be separately accepted, even though the lease contract
contains a clause "each delivery is a separate lease" or its
equivalent.
(j) "Lease" means a transfer of the right to possession
and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but
a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or
retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease.
Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term
includes a sublease.
(k) "Lease agreement" means the bargain, with respect
to the lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in
their language or by implication from other circumstances
including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of
performance as provided in this Article. Unless the context
clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a sublease
agreement.
(l) "Lease contract" means the total legal obligation that
results from the lease agreement as affected by this Article
and any other applicable rules of law. Unless the context
clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a sublease
contract.
(m) "Leasehold interest" means the interest of the lessor
or the lessee under a lease contract.
(n) "Lessee" means a person who acquires the right to
possession and use of goods under a lease. Unless the
context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a
sublessee.
(o) "Lessee in ordinary course of business" means a
person who in good faith and without knowledge that the
lease to him or her is in violation of the ownership rights or
security interest or leasehold interest of a third party in the
goods, leases in ordinary course from a person in the
business of selling or leasing goods of that kind, but does
not include a pawnbroker. "Leasing" may be for cash, or by
exchange of other property, or on secured or unsecured
credit and includes receiving goods or documents of title
under a preexisting lease contract but does not include a
transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial
satisfaction of a money debt.
(p) "Lessor" means a person who transfers the right to
possession and use of goods under a lease. Unless the
[Title 62A RCW—page 29]
62A.2A-103
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
context clearly indicates otherwise, the term includes a
sublessor.
(q) "Lessor’s residual interest" means the lessor’s
interest in the goods after expiration, termination, or
cancellation of the lease contract.
(r) "Lien" means a charge against or interest in goods to
secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation,
but the term does not include a security interest.
(s) "Lot" means a parcel or a single article that is the
subject matter of a separate lease or delivery, whether or not
it is sufficient to perform the lease contract.
(t) "Merchant lessee" means a lessee that is a merchant
with respect to goods of the kind subject to the lease.
(u) "Present value" means the amount as of a date
certain of one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the date certain. The discount is determined by the
interest rate specified by the parties if the rate was not manifestly unreasonable at the time the transaction was entered
into; otherwise, the discount is determined by a commercially reasonable rate that takes into account the facts and
circumstances of each case at the time the transaction was
entered into.
(v) "Purchase" includes taking by sale, lease, mortgage,
security interest, pledge, gift, or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in goods.
(w) "Sublease" means a lease of goods the right to
possession and use of which was acquired by the lessor as
a lessee under an existing lease.
(x) "Supplier" means a person from whom a lessor buys
or leases goods to be leased under a finance lease.
(y) "Supply contract" means a contract under which a
lessor buys or leases goods to be leased.
(z) "Termination" occurs when either party pursuant to
a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the
lease contract otherwise than for default.
(2) Other definitions applying to this Article or to
* * *