2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
68.50.010 Coroner’s jurisdiction over remains. The
jurisdiction of bodies of all deceased persons who come to
their death suddenly when in apparent good health without
medical attendance within the thirty-six hours preceding
death; or where the circumstances of death indicate death
was caused by unnatural or unlawful means; or where death
occurs under suspicious circumstances; or where a coroner’s
autopsy or post mortem or coroner’s inquest is to be held; or
where death results from unknown or obscure causes, or
where death occurs within one year following an accident;
or where the death is caused by any violence whatsoever, or
where death results from a known or suspected abortion;
whether self-induced or otherwise; where death apparently
results from drowning, hanging, burns, electrocution, gunshot
wounds, stabs or cuts, lightning, starvation, radiation,
exposure, alcoholism, narcotics or other addictions, tetanus,
strangulations, suffocation or smothering; or where death is
due to premature birth or still birth; or where death is due to
a violent contagious disease or suspected contagious disease
[Title 68 RCW—page 26]
which may be a public health hazard; or where death results
from alleged rape, carnal knowledge or sodomy, where death
occurs in a jail or prison; where a body is found dead or is
not claimed by relatives or friends, is hereby vested in the
county coroner, which bodies may be removed and placed in
the morgue under such rules as are adopted by the coroner
with the approval of the county commissioners, having
jurisdiction, providing therein how the bodies shall be
brought to and cared for at the morgue and held for the
proper identification where necessary. [1963 c 178 § 1;
1953 c 188 § 1; 1917 c 90 § 3; RRS § 6042. Formerly
RCW 68.08.010.]