2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.30.060 Notice of intent to forfeit—Declaration of
forfeiture—Time limitations. The notice of intent to forfeit
shall be given not later than ten days after it is recorded.
The declaration of forfeiture shall be given not later than
three days after it is recorded. Either required notice may be
given before it is recorded, but the declaration of forfeiture
may not be given before the time for cure has expired.
Notices which are served or mailed are given for the
purposes of this section when served or mailed. Notices
which must be posted and published as provided in RCW
61.30.050(2)(b) are given for the purposes of this section
when both posted and first published. [1988 c 86 § 6; 1985
c 237 § 6.]