2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.40.030 Procedure when lien is claimed. If,
however, the attorney claim a lien, upon the money or
papers, under the provisions of *this chapter, the court or
judge may: (1) Impose as a condition of making the order,
that the client give security in a form and amount to be
directed, to satisfy the lien, when determined in an action;
(2) summarily to inquire into the facts on which the claim of
a lien is founded, and determine the same; or (3) to refer it,
and upon the report, determine the same as in other cases.
[Code 1881 § 3288; 1863 p 406 § 14; RRS § 138.]
*Reviser’s note: "this chapter" appeared in section 3288, chapter 250
of the Code of 1881, the lien sections of which are codified as chapter