2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.93.060 Littering prohibited—Penalties—Litter
cleanup restitution payment. (1) It is a violation of this
section to abandon a junk vehicle upon any property. In
addition, no person shall throw, drop, deposit, discard, or
otherwise dispose of litter upon any public property in the
state or upon private property in this state not owned by him
or her or in the waters of this state whether from a vehicle
or otherwise including but not limited to any public highway,
public park, beach, campground, forest land, recreational
area, trailer park, highway, road, street, or alley except:
(a) When the property is designated by the state or its
agencies or political subdivisions for the disposal of garbage
and refuse, and the person is authorized to use such property
for that purpose;
(b) Into a litter receptacle in a manner that will prevent
litter from being carried away or deposited by the elements
upon any part of the private or public property or waters.
(2)(a) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this
section, it is a class 3 civil infraction as provided in RCW
7.80.120 for a person to litter in an amount less than or
equal to one cubic foot.
(b) It is a misdemeanor for a person to litter in an
amount greater than one cubic foot but less than one cubic
yard. The person shall also pay a litter cleanup restitution
payment equal to twice the actual cost of cleanup, or fifty
dollars per cubic foot of litter, whichever is greater. The
court shall distribute one-half of the restitution payment to
the landowner and one-half of the restitution payment to the
law enforcement agency investigating the incident. The
court may, in addition to or in lieu of part or all of the
cleanup restitution payment, order the person to pick up and
remove litter from the property, with prior permission of the
legal owner or, in the case of public property, of the agency
managing the property. The court may suspend or modify
the litter cleanup restitution payment for a first-time offender
under this section, if the person cleans up and properly
disposes of the litter.
(c) It is a gross misdemeanor for a person to litter in an
amount of one cubic yard or more. The person shall also
pay a litter cleanup restitution payment equal to twice the
actual cost of cleanup, or one hundred dollars per cubic foot
of litter, whichever is greater. The court shall distribute onehalf of the restitution payment to the landowner and one-half
of the restitution payment to the law enforcement agency
investigating the incident. The court may, in addition to or
in lieu of part or all of the cleanup restitution payment, order
the person to pick up and remove litter from the property,
(2002 Ed.)
70.93.050
with prior permission of the legal owner or, in the case of
public property, of the agency managing the property. The
court may suspend or modify the litter cleanup restitution
payment for a first-time offender under this section, if the
person cleans up and properly disposes of the litter.
(d) If a junk vehicle is abandoned in violation of this
section, RCW 46.55.230 governs the vehicle’s removal,
disposal, and sale, and the penalties that may be imposed
against the person who abandoned the vehicle.
(3) If the violation occurs in a state park, the court shall,
in addition to any other penalties assessed, order the person
to perform twenty-four hours of community restitution in the
state park where the violation occurred if the state park has
stated an intent to participate as provided in RCW
79A.05.050.
(4) It is a class 1 civil infraction as provided in RCW
7.80.120 for a person to discard, in violation of this section,
a cigarette, cigar, or other tobacco product that is capable of
starting a fire. [2002 c 175 § 45; 2001 c 139 § 1; 2000 c
154 § 2; 1997 c 159 § 1; 1996 c 263 § 1; 1993 c 292 § 1;
1983 c 277 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 39 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 307 § 6.]
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Severability—2000 c 154: See note following RCW 70.93.030.
Lighted material, etc.—Receptacles in conveyances: RCW 76.04.455.
Throwing dangerous materials on highway prohibited—Removal: RCW
46.61.645.