2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.40.010 Lien created. An attorney has a lien for
his compensation, whether specially agreed upon or implied,
as hereinafter provided: (1) Upon the papers of his client,
which have come into his possession in the course of his
professional employment; (2) upon money in his hands
belonging to his client; (3) upon money in the hands of the
adverse party in an action or proceeding, in which the attorney was employed, from the time of giving notice of the lien
to that party; (4) upon a judgment to the extent of the value
of any services performed by him in the action, or if the
services were rendered under a special agreement, for the
sum due under such agreement, from the time of filing
notice of such lien or claim with the clerk of the court in
(2002 Ed.)
60.36.030
which such judgment is entered, which notice must be filed
with the papers in the action in which such judgment was
rendered, and an entry made in the execution docket,
showing name of claimant, amount claimed and date of
filing notice. [Code 1881 § 3286; 1863 p 406 § 12; RRS §
136.]