2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.32.090 Contents of declaration. The declaration
shall contain the following:
(1) A description of the land on which the building and
improvement are or are to be located;
(2002 Ed.)
64.32.060
(2) A description of the building, stating the number of
stories and basements, the number of apartments and the
principal materials of which it is or is to be constructed;
(3) The apartment number of each apartment, and a
statement of its location, approximate area, number of
rooms, and immediate common area to which it has access,
and any other data necessary for its proper identification;
(4) A description of the common areas and facilities;
(5) A description of the limited common areas and
facilities, if any, stating to which apartments their use is
reserved;
(6) The value of the property and of each apartment,
and the percentage of undivided interest in the common
areas and facilities appertaining to each apartment and its
owner for all purposes, including voting;
(7) A statement of the purposes for which the building
and each of the apartments are intended and restricted as to
use;
(8) The name of a person to receive service of process
in the cases provided for in this chapter, together with a
residence or place of business of such person which shall be
within the county in which the building is located;
(9) A provision as to the percentage of votes by the
apartment owners which shall be determinative of whether
to rebuild, repair, restore, or sell the property in event of
damage or destruction of all or part of the property;
(10) A provision authorizing and establishing procedures
for the subdividing and/or combining of any apartment or
apartments, common areas and facilities or limited common
areas and facilities, which procedures may provide for the
accomplishment thereof through means of a metes and
bounds description;
(11) A provision requiring the adoption of bylaws for
the administration of the property or for other purposes not
inconsistent with this chapter, which may include whether
administration of the property shall be by a board of directors elected from among the apartment owners, by a manager, or managing agent, or otherwise, and the procedures for
the adoption thereof and amendments thereto;
(12) Any further details in connection with the property
which the person executing the declaration may deem
desirable to set forth consistent with this chapter; and
(13) The method by which the declaration may be
amended, consistent with this chapter: PROVIDED, That
not less than sixty percent of the apartment owners shall
consent to any amendment except that any amendment
altering the value of the property and of each apartment and
the percentage of undivided interest in the common areas
and facilities shall require the unanimous consent of the
apartment owners. [1963 c 156 § 9.]