2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
§ 10 (Initiative Measure No. 775, approved November 6,
2001); 1995 1st sp.s. c 18 § 2.]
Findings—Captions not law—Severability—2002 c 3 (Initiative
Measure No. 775): See RCW 74.39A.220 and notes following.
Conflict with federal requirements—1995 1st sp.s. c 18: "If any
part of this act is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are
a prescribed condition to the allocation of federal funds to the state, the
conflicting part of this act is inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict
and with respect to the agencies directly affected, and this finding does not
affect the operation of the remainder of this act in its application to the
agencies concerned. The rules under this act shall meet federal requirements that are a necessary condition to the receipt of federal funds by the
state." [1995 1st sp.s. c 18 § 74.]
Severability—1995 1st sp.s. c 18: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1995 1st sp.s. c 18 § 119.]
Effective date—1995 1st sp.s. c 18: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
July 1, 1995." [1995 1st sp.s. c 18 § 120.]