2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.34.443 Express warranties of quality. (1)
Express warranties made by any seller to a purchaser of a
unit, if relied upon by the purchaser, are created as follows:
(a) Any written affirmation of fact or promise which
relates to the unit, its use, or rights appurtenant thereto, area
improvements to the condominium that would directly
benefit the unit, or the right to use or have the benefit of
facilities not located in the condominium creates an express
warranty that the unit and related rights and uses will
conform to the affirmation or promise;
(b) Any model or written description of the physical
characteristics of the condominium at the time the purchase
agreement is executed, including plans and specifications of
or for improvements, creates an express warranty that the
condominium will conform to the model or description
except pursuant to *RCW 64.34.410(1)(v);
(c) Any written description of the quantity or extent of
the real property comprising the condominium, including
plats or surveys, creates an express warranty that the
condominium will conform to the description, subject to
customary tolerances; and
(d) A written provision that a buyer may put a unit only
to a specified use is an express warranty that the specified
use is lawful.
(2) Neither formal words, such as "warranty" or "guarantee," nor a specific intention to make a warranty are
necessary to create an express warranty of quality, but a
statement purporting to be merely an opinion or commendation of the real estate or its value does not create a warranty.
A purchaser may not rely on any representation or express
warranty unless it is contained in the public offering
statement or made in writing signed by the declarant or
declarant’s agent identified in the public offering statement.
(3) Any conveyance of a unit transfers to the purchaser
all express warranties of quality made by previous sellers.
[1989 c 428 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 64.34.410 was amended by 1997 c 400 § 1,
changing subsection (1)(v) to subsection (1)(w).
Captions—1989 c 428: "Section captions as used in this act do not
constitute any part of the law." [1989 c 428 § 6.]
Effective date—1989 c 428: "*Sections 1 through 4 of this act shall
take effect July 1, 1990." [1989 c 428 § 7.]
*Reviser’s note: Sections 1, 3, and 4 of this act were vetoed by the
governor.