2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.24.050 Interest conveyed by trustee’s deed—Sale
is final if acceptance is properly recorded—Redemption
precluded after sale. When delivered to the purchaser, the
trustee’s deed shall convey all of the right, title, and interest
in the real and personal property sold at the trustee’s sale
which the grantor had or had the power to convey at the
time of the execution of the deed of trust, and such as the
grantor may have thereafter acquired. If the trustee accepts
a bid, then the trustee’s sale is final as of the date and time
of such acceptance if the trustee’s deed is recorded within
fifteen days thereafter. After a trustee’s sale, no person shall
have any right, by statute or otherwise, to redeem the
property sold at the trustee’s sale. [1998 c 295 § 7; 1965 c
74 § 5.]