2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.105.005 Legislative declaration. The legislature
hereby finds and declares:
(1) The health and welfare of the people of the state
depend on clean and pure environmental resources unaffected by hazardous waste contamination. At the same time, the
quality of life of the people of the state is in part based upon
a large variety of goods produced by the economy of the
state. The complex industrial processes that produce these
goods also generate waste byproducts, some of which are
(2002 Ed.)
Hazardous Waste Management
hazardous to the public health and the environment if
improperly managed.
(2) Safe and responsible management of hazardous
waste is necessary to prevent adverse effects on the environment and to protect public health and safety.
(3) The availability of safe, effective, economical, and
environmentally sound facilities for the management of
hazardous waste is essential to protect public health and the
environment and to preserve the economic strength of the
state.
(4) Strong and effective enforcement of federal and state
hazardous waste laws and regulations is essential to protect
the public health and the environment and to meet the
public’s concerns regarding the acceptance of needed new
hazardous waste management facilities.
(5) Negotiation, mediation, and similar conflict resolution techniques are useful in resolving concerns over the
local impacts of siting hazardous waste management facilities.
(6) Safe and responsible management of hazardous
waste requires an effective planning process that involves
local and state governments, the public, and industry.
(7) Public acceptance and successful siting of needed
new hazardous waste management facilities depends on
several factors, including:
(a) Public confidence in the safety of the facilities;
(b) Assurance that the hazardous waste management
priorities established in this chapter are being carried out to
the maximum degree practical;
(c) Recognition that all state citizens benefit from
certain products whose manufacture results in the generation
of hazardous byproducts, and that all state citizens must,
therefore, share in the responsibility for finding safe and
effective means to manage this hazardous waste; and
(d) Provision of adequate opportunities for citizens to
meet with facility operators and resolve concerns about local
hazardous waste management facilities.
(8) Due to the controversial and regional nature of
facilities for the disposal and incineration of hazardous
waste, the facilities have had difficulty in obtaining necessary local approvals. The legislature finds that there is a
statewide interest in assuring that such facilities can be sited.
It is therefore the intent of the legislature to preempt
local government’s authority to approve, deny, or otherwise
regulate disposal and incineration facilities, and to vest in the
department of ecology the sole authority among state,
regional, and local agencies to approve, deny, and regulate
preempted facilities, as defined in this chapter.
In addition, it is the intent of the legislature that such
complete preemptive authority also be vested in the department for treatment and storage facilities, in addition to
disposal and incineration facilities, if a local government
fails to carry out its responsibilities established in RCW
70.105.225.
It is further the intent of the legislature that no local
ordinance, permit requirement, other requirement, or decision
shall prohibit on the basis of land use considerations the
construction of a hazardous waste management facility
within any zone designated and approved in accordance with
this chapter, provided that the proposed site for the facility
is consistent with applicable state siting criteria.
(2002 Ed.)
70.105.005
(9) With the exception of the disposal site authorized for
acquisition under this chapter, the private sector has had the
primary role in providing hazardous waste management
facilities and services in the state. It is the intent of the
legislature that this role be encouraged and continue into the
future to the extent feasible. Whether privately or publicly
owned and operated, hazardous waste management facilities
and services should be subject to strict governmental
regulation as provided under this chapter.
(10) Wastes that are exempt or excluded from full
regulation under this chapter due to their small quantity or
household origin have the potential to pose significant risk
to public health and the environment if not properly managed. It is the intent of the legislature that the specific risks
posed by such waste be investigated and assessed and that
programs be carried out as necessary to manage the waste
appropriately. In addition, the legislature finds that, because
local conditions vary substantially in regard to the quantities,
risks, and management opportunities available for such
wastes, local government is the appropriate level of government to plan for and carry out programs to manage moderate-risk waste, with assistance and coordination provided by
the department. [1985 c 448 § 2.]
Severability—1985 c 448: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1985 c 448 § 19.]