2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.501 Administrative inspections. The state
board of pharmacy may make administrative inspections of
controlled premises in accordance with the following
provisions:
(1) For purposes of this section only, "controlled
premises" means:
(a) places where persons registered or exempted from
registration requirements under this chapter are required to
keep records; and
(b) places including factories, warehouses, establishments, and conveyances in which persons registered or
exempted from registration requirements under this chapter
are permitted to hold, manufacture, compound, process, sell,
deliver, or otherwise dispose of any controlled substance.
(2) When authorized by an administrative inspection
warrant issued pursuant to RCW 69.50.502 an officer or
employee designated by the board, upon presenting the
[Title 69 RCW—page 79]
69.50.501
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
warrant and appropriate credentials to the owner, operator,
or agent in charge, may enter controlled premises for the
purpose of conducting an administrative inspection.
(3) When authorized by an administrative inspection
warrant, an officer or employee designated by the board
may:
(a) inspect and copy records required by this chapter to
be kept;
(b) inspect, within reasonable limits and in a reasonable
manner, controlled premises and all pertinent equipment,
finished and unfinished material, containers and labeling
found therein, and, except as provided in subsection (5) of
this section, all other things therein, including records, files,
papers, processes, controls, and facilities bearing on violation
of this chapter; and
(c) inventory any stock of any controlled substance
therein and obtain samples thereof;
(4) This section does not prevent the inspection without
a warrant of books and records pursuant to an administrative
subpoena issued in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, nor
does it prevent entries and administrative inspections,
including seizures of property, without a warrant:
(a) if the owner, operator, or agent in charge of the
controlled premises consents;
(b) in situations presenting imminent danger to health or
safety;
(c) in situations involving inspection of conveyances if
there is reasonable cause to believe that the mobility of the
conveyance makes it impracticable to obtain a warrant;
(d) in any other exceptional or emergency circumstance
where time or opportunity to apply for a warrant is lacking;
or,
(e) in all other situations in which a warrant is not
constitutionally required;
(5) An inspection authorized by this section shall not
extend to financial data, sales data, other than shipment data,
or pricing data unless the owner, operator, or agent in charge
of the controlled premises consents in writing. [1971 ex.s.
c 308 § 69.50.501.]