2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.04.180 Railroad properties as public utility and
transportation corridors—Declaration of availability for
public use—Acquisition of reversionary interest. Railroad
properties, including but not limited to rights-of-way, land
held in fee and used for railroad operations, bridges, tunnels,
and other facilities, are declared to be suitable for public use
upon cessation of railroad operations on the properties. It is
in the public interest of the state of Washington that such
properties retain their character as public utility and transportation corridors, and that they may be made available for
public uses including highways, other forms of mass
transportation, conservation, energy production or transmission, or recreation. Nothing in this section or in RCW
64.04.190 authorizes a public agency or utility to acquire
reversionary interests in public utility and transportation
corridors without payment of just compensation. [1988 c 16
§ 1; 1984 c 143 § 22.]