2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.96A.410 Opiate substitution treatment—Program
certification by department, department duties—
Definition of opiate substitution treatment. (1) For
purposes of this section, "area" means the county in which
an applicant proposes to locate a certified program and
counties adjacent, or near to, the county in which the
program is proposed to be located.
When making a decision on an application for certification of a program, the department shall:
(a) Consult with the county legislative authorities in the
area in which an applicant proposes to locate a program and
the city legislative authority in any city in which an applicant
proposes to locate a program;
(b) Certify only programs that will be sited in accordance with the appropriate county or city land use ordinances. Counties and cities may require conditional or special
use permits with reasonable conditions for the siting of programs. Pursuant to RCW 36.70A.200, no local comprehensive plan or development regulation may preclude the siting
of essential public facilities;
(c) Not discriminate in its certification decision on the
basis of the corporate structure of the applicant;
(d) Consider the size of the population in need of
treatment in the area in which the program would be located
and certify only applicants whose programs meet the necessary treatment needs of that population;
(e) Demonstrate a need in the community for opiate
substitution treatment and not certify more program slots
than justified by the need in that community. No program
shall exceed three hundred fifty participants unless specifically authorized by the county in which the program is
certified;
(f) Consider the availability of other certified programs
near the area in which the applicant proposes to locate the
program;
(g) Consider the transportation systems that would
provide service to the program and whether the systems will
provide reasonable opportunities to access the program for
persons in need of treatment;
(h) Consider whether the applicant has, or has demonstrated in the past, the capability to provide the appropriate
services to assist the persons who utilize the program in
meeting goals established by the legislature, including
abstinence from opiates and opiate substitutes, obtaining
mental health treatment, improving economic independence,
and reducing adverse consequences associated with illegal
use of controlled substances. The department shall prioritize
[Title 70 RCW—page 263]
70.96A.410
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
certification to applicants who have demonstrated such
capability;
(i) Hold at least one public hearing in the county in
which the facility is proposed to be located and one hearing
in the area in which the facility is proposed to be located.
The hearing shall be held at a time and location that are
most likely to permit the largest number of interested
persons to attend and present testimony. The department
shall notify all appropriate media outlets of the time, date,
and location of the hearing at least three weeks in advance
of the hearing.
(2) A program applying for certification from the
department and a program applying for a contract from a
state agency that has been denied the certification or contract
shall be provided with a written notice specifying the rationale and reasons for the denial.
(3) For the purpose of this chapter, opiate substitution
treatment means:
(a) Dispensing an opiate substitution drug approved by
the federal drug administration for the treatment of opiate
addiction; and
(b) Providing a comprehensive range of medical and
rehabilitative services. [2001 c 242 § 2; 1995 c 321 § 2;
1989 c 270 § 21.]