2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-314 Implied warranty: Merchantability;
usage of trade. (1) Unless excluded or modified (RCW
62A.2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable
is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a
merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this
section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract
description; and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average
quality within the description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such
goods are used; and
(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and
among all units involved; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as
the agreement may require; and
(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made
on the container or label if any.
(3) Unless excluded or modified (RCW 62A.2-316)
other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or
usage of trade. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-314. Cf. former RCW
63.04.160(2); 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 15; RRS § 5836-15.]