2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.77.131 Definitions—"Display fireworks."
"Display fireworks" means large fireworks designed primarily to produce visible or audible effects by combustion,
deflagration, or detonation and includes, but is not limited to,
salutes containing more than 2 grains (130 mg) of explosive
materials, aerial shells containing more than 40 grams of
pyrotechnic compositions, and other display pieces which
exceed the limits of explosive materials for classification as
"consumer fireworks" and are classified as fireworks
UN0333, UN0334, or UN0335 by the United States department of transportation at 49 C.F.R. Sec. 172.101 as of June
13, 2002, and including fused setpieces containing components which exceed 50 mg of salute powder. [2002 c 370 §
5; 1995 c 61 § 4; 1984 c 249 § 2; 1982 c 230 § 2.]
Severability—2002 c 370: See note following RCW 70.77.126.
Severability—Effective date—1995 c 61: See notes following RCW
70.77.111.