2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.24.034 Detention—Grounds—Order—Hearing.
(1) When the procedures of RCW 70.24.024 have been
exhausted and the state or local public health officer, within
his or her respective jurisdiction, knows or has reason to
believe, because of medical information, that a person has a
sexually transmitted disease and that the person continues to
engage in behaviors that present an imminent danger to the
public health as defined by the board by rule based upon
generally accepted standards of medical and public health
science, the public health officer may bring an action in
superior court to detain the person in a facility designated by
the board for a period of time necessary to accomplish a
program of counseling and education, excluding any coercive
techniques or procedures, designed to get the person to adopt
nondangerous behavior. In no case may the period exceed
ninety days under each order. The board shall establish, by
rule, standards for counseling and education under this
subsection. The public health officer shall request the
prosecuting attorney to file such action in superior court.
During that period, reasonable efforts will be made in a
noncoercive manner to get the person to adopt nondangerous
behavior.
(2) If an action is filed as outlined in subsection (1) of
this section, the superior court, upon the petition of the
prosecuting attorney, shall issue other appropriate court
orders including, but not limited to, an order to take the
person into custody immediately, for a period not to exceed
seventy-two hours, and place him or her in a facility
designated or approved by the board. The person who is the
subject of the order shall be given written notice of the order
promptly, personally, and confidentially, stating the grounds
and provisions of the order, including the factual bases
therefor, the evidence relied upon for proof of infection and
dangerous behavior, and the likelihood of repetition of such
behaviors in the absence of such an order, and notifying the
person that if he or she refuses to comply with the order he
or she may appear at a hearing to review the order and that
he or she may have an attorney appear on his or her behalf
in the hearing at public expense, if necessary. If the person
contests testing or treatment, no invasive medical procedures
shall be carried out prior to a hearing being held pursuant to
subsection (3) of this section.
(3) The hearing shall be conducted no later than fortyeight hours after the receipt of the order. The person who
is subject to the order has a right to be present at the hearing
and may have an attorney appear on his or her behalf in the
hearing, at public expense if necessary. If the order being
contested includes detention for a period of fourteen days or
longer, the person shall also have the right to a trial by jury
upon request. Upon conclusion of the hearing or trial by
jury, the court shall issue appropriate orders.
The court may continue the hearing upon the request of
the person who is subject to the order for good cause shown
for no more than five additional judicial days. If a trial by
jury is requested, the court, upon motion, may continue the
hearing for no more than ten additional judicial days.
During the pendency of the continuance, the court may order
that the person contesting the order remain in detention or
may place terms and conditions upon the person which the
court deems appropriate to protect public health.
(4) The burden of proof shall be on the state or local
public health officer to show by clear and convincing
(2002 Ed.)
Control and Treatment of Sexually Transmitted Diseases
evidence that grounds exist for the issuance of any court
order pursuant to subsection (2) or (3) of this section. If the
superior court dismisses the order, the fact that the order was
issued shall be expunged from the records of the state or
local department of health.
(5) Any hearing conducted by the superior court
pursuant to subsection (2) or (3) of this section shall be
closed and confidential unless a public hearing is requested
by the person who is the subject of the order, in which case
the hearing will be conducted in open court. Unless in open
hearing, any transcripts or records relating thereto shall also
be confidential and may be sealed by order of the court.
(6) Any order entered by the superior court pursuant to
subsection (1) or (2) of this section shall impose terms and
conditions no more restrictive than necessary to protect the
public health. [1988 c 206 § 910.]