2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-615 Excuse by failure of presupposed
conditions. Except so far as a seller may have assumed a
greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on
substituted performance:
(a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part
by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not
a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance
as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of
a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic
assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic
(2002 Ed.)
62A.2-612
governmental regulation or order whether or not it later
proves to be invalid.
(b) Where the causes mentioned in paragraph (a) affect
only a part of the seller’s capacity to perform, he must
allocate production and deliveries among his customers but
may at his option include regular customers not then under
contract as well as his own requirements for further manufacture. He may so allocate in any manner which is fair and
reasonable.
(c) The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that
there will be delay or non-delivery and, when allocation is
required under paragraph (b), of the estimated quota thus
made available for the buyer. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-615.]