2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.34.415 Public offering statement—Conversion
condominiums. (1) The public offering statement of a
conversion condominium shall contain, in addition to the
information required by RCW 64.34.410:
(a) Either a copy of a report prepared by an independent, licensed architect or engineer, or a statement by the
declarant based on such report, which report or statement
describes, to the extent reasonably ascertainable, the present
condition of all structural components and mechanical and
electrical installations material to the use and enjoyment of
the condominium;
(b) A statement by the declarant of the expected useful
life of each item reported on in (a) of this subsection or a
statement that no representations are made in that regard;
and
(c) A list of any outstanding notices of uncured violations of building code or other municipal regulations,
together with the estimated cost of curing those violations.
Unless the purchaser waives in writing the curing of specific
violations, the extent to which the declarant will cure such
violations prior to the closing of the sale of a unit in the
condominium shall be included.
(2) This section applies only to condominiums containing units that may be occupied for residential use. [1992 c
220 § 22; 1990 c 166 § 10; 1989 c 43 § 4-104.]
Effective date—1990 c 166: See note following RCW 64.34.020.