2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.24.040 Foreclosure and sale—Notice of sale. A
deed of trust foreclosed under this chapter shall be foreclosed as follows:
(1) At least ninety days before the sale, the trustee shall:
* * *
current, cure any other defaults, and pay accrued late charges
and other costs, advances, and attorneys’ fees as set forth
below by the . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . . [11 days before the
sale date]. To date, these arrears and costs are as follows:
Delinquent payments
from . . . . . .,
. . ., in the
amount of
$ . . . . /mo.:
$....
$....
Late charges in
the total
amount of:
$....
$....
Attorneys’ fees: $ . . . .
Estimated
Amounts
$....
Trustee’s fee:
$....
VIII.
The effect of the sale will be to deprive the Grantor and all
those who hold by, through or under the Grantor of all their
interest in the above-described property.
IX.
Anyone having any objection to the sale on any grounds
whatsoever will be afforded an opportunity to be heard as to
those objections if they bring a lawsuit to restrain the sale
pursuant to RCW 61.24.130. Failure to bring such a lawsuit
may result in a waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating
the Trustee’s sale.
[Add Part X to this notice if applicable under RCW
61.24.040(9)]
............................
. . . . . . . . . . . , Trustee
........... ⎫
. . . . . . . . . . . ⎬ Address
........... âŽ
. . . . . . . . . . . } Phone
[Acknowledgment]
(2) In addition to providing the borrower and grantor the
notice of sale described in RCW 61.24.040(1)(f), the trustee
shall include with the copy of the notice which is mailed to
the grantor, a statement to the grantor in substantially the
following form:
Estimated amount
that will be due
to reinstate
on. . . . .
......
(11 days before
* * *
situated, once on or between the thirty-fifth and twentyeighth day before the date of sale, and once on or between
the fourteenth and seventh day before the date of sale;
(4) On the date and at the time designated in the notice
of sale, the trustee or its authorized agent shall sell the
property at public auction to the highest bidder. The trustee
may sell the property in gross or in parcels as the trustee
shall deem most advantageous;
(5) The place of sale shall be at any designated public
place within the county where the property is located and if
the property is in more than one county, the sale may be in
any of the counties where the property is located. The sale
shall be on Friday, or if Friday is a legal holiday on the
following Monday, and during the hours set by statute for
the conduct of sales of real estate at execution;
(6) The trustee may for any cause the trustee deems
advantageous, continue the sale for a period or periods not
exceeding a total of one hundred twenty days by a public
proclamation at the time and place fixed for sale in the
notice of sale or, alternatively, by giving notice of the time
and place of the postponed sale in the manner and to the
persons specified in RCW 61.24.040(1) (b), (c), (d), and (e)
and publishing a copy of such notice once in the newspaper(s) described in RCW 61.24.040(3), more than seven days
before the date fixed for sale in the notice of sale. No other
notice of the postponed sale need be given;
(7) The purchaser shall forthwith pay the price bid and
* * *