2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.4-302 Payor bank’s responsibility for late
return of item. (a) If an item is presented to and received
by a payor bank, the bank is accountable for the amount of:
(1) A demand item, other than a documentary draft,
whether properly payable or not, if the bank, in any case in
which it is not also the depositary bank, retains the item
beyond midnight of the banking day of receipt without
settling for it or, whether or not it is also the depositary
bank, does not pay or return the item or send notice of
dishonor until after its midnight deadline; or
(2) Any other properly payable item unless, within the
time allowed for acceptance or payment of that item, the
bank either accepts or pays the item or returns it and
accompanying documents.
(b) The liability of a payor bank to pay an item pursuant
to subsection (a) is subject to defenses based on breach of a
presentment warranty (RCW 62A.4-208) or proof that the
person seeking enforcement of the liability presented or
transferred the item for the purpose of defrauding the payor
bank. [1993 c 229 § 105; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 4-302. Cf.
former RCW 30.52.030; 1955 c 33 § 30.52.030; prior: 1929
c 203 § 3; RRS § 3292-3.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.
PART 3
COLLECTION OF ITEMS: PAYOR BANKS