2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.401 Prohibited acts: A—Penalties. (a) Except
as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person
to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.
(2002 Ed.)
69.50.311
(1) Any person who violates this subsection with respect
to:
(i) a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II
which is a narcotic drug or flunitrazepam classified in
Schedule IV, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may
be imprisoned for not more than ten years, or (A) fined not
more than twenty-five thousand dollars if the crime involved
less than two kilograms of the drug, or both such imprisonment and fine; or (B) if the crime involved two or more
kilograms of the drug, then fined not more than one hundred
thousand dollars for the first two kilograms and not more
than fifty dollars for each gram in excess of two kilograms,
or both such imprisonment and fine;
(ii) amphetamine or methamphetamine, is guilty of a
crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more
than ten years, or (A) fined not more than twenty-five
thousand dollars if the crime involved less than two kilograms of the drug, or both such imprisonment and fine; or
(B) if the crime involved two or more kilograms of the drug,
then fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars for
the first two kilograms and not more than fifty dollars for
each gram in excess of two kilograms, or both such imprisonment and fine. Three thousand dollars of the fine may not
be suspended. As collected, the first three thousand dollars
of the fine must be deposited with the law enforcement
agency having responsibility for cleanup of laboratories,
* * *
and chapter 69.41 RCW, for any person to offer, arrange, or
negotiate for the sale, gift, delivery, dispensing, distribution,
or administration of a controlled substance to any person and
then sell, give, deliver, dispense, distribute, or administer to
that person any other liquid, substance, or material in lieu of
such controlled substance. Any person who violates this
subsection is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be
imprisoned for not more than five years, fined not more than
ten thousand dollars, or both.
(d) It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled
substance unless the substance was obtained directly from,
or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner
while acting in the course of his or her professional practice,
or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any
person who violates this subsection is guilty of a crime, and
upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five
years, fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both,
except as provided for in subsection (e) of this section.
(e) Except as provided for in subsection (a)(1)(iii) of
this section any person found guilty of possession of forty
grams or less of marihuana shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(f) It is unlawful to compensate, threaten, solicit, or in
any other manner involve a person under the age of eighteen
years in a transaction unlawfully to manufacture, sell, or
deliver a controlled substance. A violation of this subsection
* * *