2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.48.090 Interlocal contracts for jail services—
Responsibility for operation of jail—Departments of
corrections authorized. (1) Contracts for jail services may
be made between a county and a city, and among counties
and cities. The contracts shall: Be in writing, give one
governing unit the responsibility for the operation of the
jails, specify the responsibilities of each governing unit
involved, and include the applicable charges for custody of
the prisoners as well as the basis for adjustments in the
charges. The contracts may be terminated only by ninety
days written notice to the governing units involved and to
the office. The notice shall state the grounds for termination
and the specific plans for accommodating the affected jail
population.
(2) The contract authorized in subsection (1) of this
section shall be for a minimum term of ten years when state
funds are provided to construct or remodel a jail in one
governing unit that will be used to house prisoners of other
governing units. The contract may not be terminated prior
to the end of the term without the office’s approval. If the
contract is terminated, or upon the expiration and nonrenewal
of the contract, the governing unit whose jail facility was
built or remodeled to hold the prisoners of other governing
units shall pay to the state treasurer the amount set by the
*corrections standards board or office when it authorized
disbursal of state funds for the remodeling or construction
under **RCW 70.48.120. This amount shall be deposited in
the local jail improvement and construction account and shall
fairly represent the construction costs incurred in order to
house prisoners from other governing units. The office may
pay the funds to the governing units which had previously
contracted for jail services under rules which the office may
adopt. The acceptance of state funds for constructing or
remodeling consolidated jail facilities constitutes agreement
to the proportionate amounts set by the office. Notice of the
proportionate amounts shall be given to all governing units
involved.
(3) A city or county primarily responsible for the
operation of a jail or jails may create a department of
(2002 Ed.)
City and County Jails Act
corrections to be in charge of such jail and of all persons
confined therein by law, subject to the authority of the
governing unit. If such department is created, it shall have
charge of jails and persons confined therein. If no such
department of corrections is created, the chief law enforcement officer of the city or county primarily responsible for
the operation of said jail shall have charge of the jail and of
all persons confined therein. [2002 c 125 § 1; 1987 c 462
§ 7; 1986 c 118 § 6; 1979 ex.s. c 232 § 15; 1977 ex.s. c 316
§ 9.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) The corrections standards board no longer exists.
See 1987 c 462 § 21.
**(2) RCW 70.48.120 was repealed by 1991 sp.s. c 13 § 122,
effective July 1, 1991.
Effective dates—1987 c 462: See note following RCW 13.04.116.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 316: See note following RCW 70.48.020.