2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-308 Proof of signatures and status as holder
in due course. (a) In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied
in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in
the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the
person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be
authentic and authorized unless the action is to enforce the
liability of the purported signer and the signer is dead or
incompetent at the time of trial of the issue of validity of the
signature. If an action to enforce the instrument is brought
against a person as the undisclosed principal of a person who
signed the instrument as a party to the instrument, the
plaintiff has the burden of establishing that the defendant is
liable on the instrument as a represented person under RCW
62A.3-402(a).
(b) If the validity of signatures is admitted or proved
and there is compliance with subsection (a), a plaintiff
producing the instrument is entitled to payment if the
plaintiff proves entitlement to enforce the instrument under
RCW 62A.3-301, unless the defendant proves a defense or
claim in recoupment. If a defense or claim in recoupment
is proved, the right to payment of the plaintiff is subject to
the defense or claim, except to the extent the plaintiff proves
that the plaintiff has rights of a holder in due course which
are not subject to the defense or claim. [1993 c 229 § 36.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.