2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.24.020 Deeds subject to all mortgage laws—
Foreclosure—Recording and indexing—Trustee and
beneficiary, separate entities, exception. Except as
(2002 Ed.)
Deeds of Trust
provided in this chapter, a deed of trust is subject to all laws
relating to mortgages on real property. A deed conveying
real property to a trustee in trust to secure the performance
of an obligation of the grantor or another to the beneficiary
may be foreclosed by trustee’s sale. The county auditor
shall record the deed as a mortgage and shall index the name
of the grantor as mortgagor and the names of the trustee and
beneficiary as mortgagee. No person, corporation or
association may be both trustee and beneficiary under the
same deed of trust: PROVIDED, That any agency of the
United States government may be both trustee and beneficiary under the same deed of trust. A deed of trust conveying
real property that is used principally for agricultural purposes
may be foreclosed as a mortgage. Pursuant to *RCW
62A.9-501(4), when a deed of trust encumbers both real and
personal property, the trustee is authorized to sell all or any
portion of the grantor’s interest in that real and personal
property at a trustee’s sale. [1998 c 295 § 3; 1985 c 193 §
2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 129 § 2; 1965 c 74 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: Article 62A.9 RCW was repealed in its entirety by
2000 c 250 § 9A-901, effective July 1, 2001. For later enactment, see
Article 62A.9A RCW.
Application—1985 c 193: "This act shall apply to foreclosures
commenced, by the giving of a notice of default pursuant to RCW
61.24.030(6), after July 28, 1985." [1985 c 193 § 5.]