2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.09.200 Audits and investigations—Legislative
declaration—State authority. The legislature finds and
declares it to be in the public interest and for the protection
of the health and welfare of the residents of the state of
Washington that a proper regulatory and inspection program
be instituted in connection with the providing of medical,
dental, and other health services to recipients of public
assistance and medically indigent persons. In order to
effectively accomplish such purpose and to assure that the
recipient of such services receives such services as are paid
for by the state of Washington, the acceptance by the recipient of such services, and by practitioners of reimbursement for performing such services, shall authorize the
secretary of the department of social and health services or
his designee, to inspect and audit all records in connection
with the providing of such services. [1979 ex.s. c 152 § 1.]