2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.94.153 Existing stationary source—Replacement
or substantial alteration of emission control technology.
Any person proposing to replace or substantially alter the
emission control technology installed on an existing stationary source emission unit shall file a notice of construction
application with the jurisdictional permitting authority. For
projects not otherwise reviewable under RCW 70.94.152, the
permitting authority may (1) require that the owner or
operator employ reasonably available control technology for
the affected emission unit and (2) may prescribe reasonable
operation and maintenance conditions for the control
equipment. Within thirty days of receipt of an application
for notice of construction under this section the permitting
authority shall either notify the applicant in writing that the
application is complete or notify the applicant in writing of
all additional information necessary to complete the application. Within thirty days of receipt of a complete application
the permitting authority shall either issue an order of
approval or a proposed RACT determination for the proposed project. Construction shall not commence on a project
subject to review under this section until the permitting
authority issues a final order of approval. However, any
notice of construction application filed under this section
shall be deemed to be approved without conditions if the
permitting authority takes no action within thirty days of
receipt of a complete application for a notice of construction.
[1991 c 199 § 303.]
Finding—1991 c 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011.