2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.02.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Audit" means an assessment, evaluation, determination, or investigation of a health care provider by a person
not employed by or affiliated with the provider to determine
compliance with:
(a) Statutory, regulatory, fiscal, medical, or scientific
standards;
(b) A private or public program of payments to a health
care provider; or
(c) Requirements for licensing, accreditation, or certification.
(2) "Directory information" means information disclosing the presence, and for the purpose of identification, the
name, residence, sex, and the general health condition of a
particular patient who is a patient in a health care facility or
who is currently receiving emergency health care in a health
care facility.
(3) "General health condition" means the patient’s health
status described in terms of "critical," "poor," "fair," "good,"
"excellent," or terms denoting similar conditions.
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 70.02
(4) "Health care" means any care, service, or procedure
provided by a health care provider:
(a) To diagnose, treat, or maintain a patient’s physical
or mental condition; or
(b) That affects the structure or any function of the
human body.
(5) "Health care facility" means a hospital, clinic,
nursing home, laboratory, office, or similar place where a
health care provider provides health care to patients.
(6) "Health care information" means any information,
whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that
identifies or can readily be associated with the identity of a
patient and directly relates to the patient’s health care,
including a patient’s deoxyribonucleic acid and identified
sequence of chemical base pairs. The term includes any
record of disclosures of health care information.
(7) "Health care provider" means a person who is
licensed, certified, registered, or otherwise authorized by the
law of this state to provide health care in the ordinary course
of business or practice of a profession.
(8) "Institutional review board" means any board,
committee, or other group formally designated by an
institution, or authorized under federal or state law, to
review, approve the initiation of, or conduct periodic review
of research programs to assure the protection of the rights
and welfare of human research subjects.
(9) "Maintain," as related to health care information,
means to hold, possess, preserve, retain, store, or control that
information.
(10) "Patient" means an individual who receives or has
received health care. The term includes a deceased individual who has received health care.
(11) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business
trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture,
government, governmental subdivision or agency, or any
other legal or commercial entity.
(12) "Reasonable fee" means the charges for duplicating
or searching the record, but shall not exceed sixty-five cents
per page for the first thirty pages and fifty cents per page for
all other pages. In addition, a clerical fee for searching and
handling may be charged not to exceed fifteen dollars.
These amounts shall be adjusted biennially in accordance
with changes in the consumer price index, all consumers, for
Seattle-Tacoma metropolitan statistical area as determined by
the secretary of health. However, where editing of records
by a health care provider is required by statute and is done
by the provider personally, the fee may be the usual and customary charge for a basic office visit.
(13) "Third-party payor" means an insurer regulated
under Title 48 RCW authorized to transact business in this
state or other jurisdiction, including a health care service
contractor, and health maintenance organization; or an
employee welfare benefit plan; or a state or federal health
benefit program. [2002 c 318 § 1; 1993 c 448 § 1; 1991 c
335 § 102.]
Reviser’s note: For charges or fees under subsection (12) of this
section as adjusted by the secretary of health, see chapter 246-08 WAC.
Effective date—1993 c 448: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1993." [1993 c 448 § 9.]
[Title 70 RCW—page 3]
70.02.020
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety