2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.7-209 Lien of warehouseman. (1) A warehouseman has a lien against the bailor on the goods covered by a
warehouse receipt or on the proceeds thereof in his possession for charges for storage or transportation (including
demurrage and terminal charges), insurance, labor, or
charges present or future in relation to the goods, and for
expenses necessary for preservation of the goods or reasonably incurred in their sale pursuant to law. If the person
on whose account the goods are held is liable for like
charges or expenses in relation to other goods whenever
deposited and it is stated in the receipt that a lien is claimed
for charges and expenses in relation to other goods, the
warehouseman also has a lien against him for such charges
and expenses whether or not the other goods have been
delivered by the warehouseman. But against a person to
whom a negotiable warehouse receipt is duly negotiated a
warehouseman’s lien is limited to charges in an amount or
at a rate specified on the receipt or if no charges are so
specified then to a reasonable charge for storage of the
goods covered by the receipt subsequent to the date of the
receipt. A warehouseman’s lien as provided in this chapter
takes priority over all other liens and perfected or unperfected security interests.
(2) The warehouseman may also reserve a security
interest against the bailor for a maximum amount specified
on the receipt for charges other than those specified in
subsection (1), such as for money advanced and interest.
Such a security interest is governed by the Article on
Secured Transactions (*Article 9).
(3) A warehouseman’s lien for charges and expenses
under subsection (1) or a security interest under subsection
(2) is also effective against any person who so entrusted the
bailor with possession of the goods that a pledge of them by
him to a good faith purchaser for value would have been
valid but is not effective against a person as to whom the
document confers no right in the goods covered by it under
RCW 62A.7-503.
(4) A warehouseman loses his lien on any goods which
he voluntarily delivers or which he unjustifiably refuses to
deliver. [1987 c 395 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 7-209. Cf.
former RCW sections: RCW 22.04.280 through 22.04.330;
1913 c 99 §§ 27 through 32; RRS §§ 3613 through 3618.]
*Reviser’s note: Article 62A.9 RCW was repealed in its entirety by
2000 c 250 § 9A-901, effective July 1, 2001. For later enactment, see
Article 62A.9A RCW.