2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.94.011 Declaration of public policies and purpose. It is declared to be the public policy to preserve,
protect, and enhance the air quality for current and future
generations. Air is an essential resource that must be
protected from harmful levels of pollution. Improving air
quality is a matter of statewide concern and is in the public
interest. It is the intent of this chapter to secure and maintain levels of air quality that protect human health and
safety, including the most sensitive members of the population, to comply with the requirements of the federal clean air
act, to prevent injury to plant, animal life, and property, to
foster the comfort and convenience of Washington’s inhabitants, to promote the economic and social development of the
state, and to facilitate the enjoyment of the natural attractions
of the state.
It is further the intent of this chapter to protect the
public welfare, to preserve visibility, to protect scenic,
aesthetic, historic, and cultural values, and to prevent air
pollution problems that interfere with the enjoyment of life,
property, or natural attractions.
Because of the extent of the air pollution problem the
legislature finds it necessary to return areas with poor air
quality to levels adequate to protect health and the environment as expeditiously as possible but no later than December
31, 1995. Further, it is the intent of this chapter to prevent
any areas of the state with acceptable air quality from reaching air contaminant levels that are not protective of human
health and the environment.
The legislature recognizes that air pollution control
projects may affect other environmental media. In selecting
air pollution control strategies state and local agencies shall
support those strategies that lessen the negative environmental impact of the project on all environmental media, including air, water, and land.
The legislature further recognizes that energy efficiency
and energy conservation can help to reduce air pollution and
shall therefore be considered when making decisions on air
pollution control strategies and projects.
It is the policy of the state that the costs of protecting
the air resource and operating state and local air pollution
control programs shall be shared as equitably as possible
among all sources whose emissions cause air pollution.
It is also declared as public policy that regional air
pollution control programs are to be encouraged and supported to the extent practicable as essential instruments for the
securing and maintenance of appropriate levels of air quality.
[Title 70 RCW—page 162]
To these ends it is the purpose of this chapter to
safeguard the public interest through an intensive, progressive, and coordinated statewide program of air pollution
prevention and control, to provide for an appropriate distribution of responsibilities, and to encourage coordination
and cooperation between the state, regional, and local units
of government, to improve cooperation between state and
* * *