2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.105D.030 Department’s powers and duties.
(Effective January 1, 2003.) (1) The department may
exercise the following powers in addition to any other
powers granted by law:
(a) Investigate, provide for investigating, or require
potentially liable persons to investigate any releases or
threatened releases of hazardous substances, including but
not limited to inspecting, sampling, or testing to determine
the nature or extent of any release or threatened release. If
there is a reasonable basis to believe that a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance may exist, the
department’s authorized employees, agents, or contractors
may enter upon any property and conduct investigations.
The department shall give reasonable notice before entering
property unless an emergency prevents such notice. The
department may by subpoena require the attendance or
testimony of witnesses and the production of documents or
other information that the department deems necessary;
(b) Conduct, provide for conducting, or require potentially liable persons to conduct remedial actions (including
investigations under (a) of this subsection) to remedy
releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances. In
carrying out such powers, the department’s authorized
employees, agents, or contractors may enter upon property.
The department shall give reasonable notice before entering
property unless an emergency prevents such notice. In
conducting, providing for, or requiring remedial action, the
department shall give preference to permanent solutions to
the maximum extent practicable and shall provide for or
require adequate monitoring to ensure the effectiveness of
the remedial action;
(c) Indemnify contractors retained by the department for
carrying out investigations and remedial actions, but not for
any contractor’s reckless or wilful misconduct;
(d) Carry out all state programs authorized under the
federal cleanup law and the federal resource, conservation,
and recovery act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6901 et seq., as amended;
(e) Classify substances as hazardous substances for
purposes of RCW 70.105D.020(7) and classify substances
and products as hazardous substances for purposes of RCW
82.21.020(1);
(f) Issue orders or enter into consent decrees or agreed
orders that include, or issue written opinions under (i) of this
subsection that may be conditioned upon, deed restrictions
where necessary to protect human health and the environment from a release or threatened release of a hazardous
substance from a facility. Prior to establishing a deed
restriction under this subsection, the department shall notify
(2002 Ed.)
70.105D.030
and seek comment from a city or county department with
land use planning authority for real property subject to a
deed restriction;
(g) Enforce the application of permanent and effective
institutional controls that are necessary for a remedial action
to be protective of human health and the environment and
the notification requirements established in RCW
70.105D.110, and impose penalties for violations of that
section consistent with RCW 70.105D.050;
(h) Require holders to conduct remedial actions necessary to abate an imminent or substantial endangerment
pursuant to RCW 70.105D.020(12)(b)(ii)(C);
(i) Provide informal advice and assistance to persons
regarding the administrative and technical requirements of
this chapter. This may include site-specific advice to
persons who are conducting or otherwise interested in
independent remedial actions. Any such advice or assistance
shall be advisory only, and shall not be binding on the
department. As a part of providing this advice and assistance for independent remedial actions, the department may
prepare written opinions regarding whether the independent
remedial actions or proposals for those actions meet the
substantive requirements of this chapter or whether the
department believes further remedial action is necessary at
the facility. The department may collect, from persons
requesting advice and assistance, the costs incurred by the
department in providing such advice and assistance; however, the department shall, where appropriate, waive collection
of costs in order to provide an appropriate level of technical
assistance in support of public participation. The state, the
department, and officers and employees of the state are
immune from all liability, and no cause of action of any
nature may arise from any act or omission in providing, or
failing to provide, informal advice and assistance; and
(j) Take any other actions necessary to carry out the
provisions of this chapter, including the power to adopt rules
under chapter 34.05 RCW.
(2) The department shall immediately implement all
provisions of this chapter to the maximum extent practicable,
* * *