2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.24.805 Mental health system review—
Performance audit recommendations affirmed. The
legislature affirms its support for those recommendations of
the performance audit of the public mental health system
conducted by the joint legislative audit and review committee relating to: Improving the coordination of services for
clients with multiple needs; improving the consistency of
client, service, and fiscal data collected by the mental health
division; replacing process-oriented accountability activities
with a uniform statewide outcome measurement system; and
using outcome information to identify and provide incentives
for best practices in the provision of public mental health
services. [2001 c 334 § 1.]
Effective date—2001 c 334: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 15, 2001]." [2001 c 334 § 10.]