2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
66.24.354 Combined license—Sale of beer and wine
for consumption on and off premises—Conditions—Fee.
There shall be a beer and wine retailer’s license that may be
combined only with the on-premises licenses described in
either RCW 66.24.320 or 66.24.330. The combined license
permits the sale of beer and wine for consumption off the
premises.
(1) Beer and wine sold for consumption off the premises
must be in original sealed packages of the manufacturer or
bottler.
(2) Beer may be sold to a purchaser in a sanitary
container brought to the premises by the purchaser and filled
at the tap by the retailer at the time of sale.
(3) Licensees holding this type of license also may sell
malt liquor in kegs or other containers that are capable of
holding four gallons or more of liquid and are registered in
accordance with RCW 66.28.200.
(4) The board may impose conditions upon the issuance
of this license to best protect and preserve the health, safety,
and welfare of the public.
(5) The annual fee for this license shall be one hundred
twenty dollars. [1997 c 321 § 21.]
Effective date—1997 c 321: See note following RCW 66.24.010.