2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-520 Statutory form for notice of dishonor.
The notice of dishonor shall be sent by mail to the drawer at
the drawer’s last known address, and the notice shall be
substantially in the following form:
NOTICE OF DISHONOR OF CHECK
A check drawn by you and made payable by you to
. . . . . . in the amount of . . . . . . has not been accepted for
payment by . . . . . ., which is the drawee bank designated
on your check. This check is dated . . . . . ., and it is
numbered, No. . . . . . ..
You are CAUTIONED that unless you pay the amount
of this check within fifteen days after the date this letter is
postmarked, you may very well have to pay the following
additional amounts:
(1) Costs of collecting the amount of the check, including an attorney’s fee which will be set by the court;
(2) Interest on the amount of the check which shall
accrue at the rate of twelve percent per annum from the date
of dishonor; and
(3) Three hundred dollars or three times the face amount
of the check, whichever is less, by award of the court.
You are also CAUTIONED that law enforcement
agencies may be provided with a copy of this notice of
dishonor and the check drawn by you for the possibility of
proceeding with criminal charges if you do not pay the
amount of this check within fifteen days after the date this
letter is postmarked.
You are advised to make your payment to . . . . . . at
the following address: . . . . . . . . . .
[1993 c 229 § 68; 1991 c 168 § 2; 1986 c 128 § 2; 1981 c
254 § 2; 1969 c 62 § 2.]
62A.3-515