2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
72.11.020 Inmate funds—Legal financial obligations—Disbursal by secretary. The secretary shall be
custodian of all funds of a convicted person that are in his
or her possession upon admission to a state institution, or
that are sent or brought to the person, or earned by the
person while in custody, or that are forwarded to the
superintendent on behalf of a convicted person. All such
funds shall be deposited in the personal account of the
convicted person within the institutional resident deposit
account as established by the office of financial management
pursuant to RCW 43.88.195, and the secretary shall have
authority to disburse money from such person’s personal
account for the purposes of satisfying a court-ordered legal
financial obligation to the court. Legal financial obligation
deductions shall be made as stated in RCW 72.09.111(1) and
72.65.050 without exception. Unless specifically granted
authority herein, at no time shall the withdrawal of funds for
the payment of a legal financial obligation result in reducing
the inmate’s account to an amount less than the defined level
of indigency to be determined by the department.
Further, unless specifically altered herein, court-ordered
legal financial obligations shall be paid. [2002 c 126 § 1;
1989 c 252 § 23.]
Purpose—Prospective application—Effective dates—Severability—
1989 c 252: See notes following RCW 9.94A.030.