2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.41.030 Sale, delivery, or possession of legend
drug without prescription or order prohibited—
Exceptions. It shall be unlawful for any person to sell,
deliver, or possess any legend drug except upon the order or
prescription of a physician under chapter 18.71 RCW, an
osteopathic physician and surgeon under chapter 18.57
RCW, a dentist under chapter 18.32 RCW, a podiatric
physician and surgeon under chapter 18.22 RCW, a veterinarian under chapter 18.92 RCW, a commissioned medical
or dental officer in the United States armed forces or public
health service in the discharge of his or her official duties,
a duly licensed physician or dentist employed by the
veterans administration in the discharge of his or her official
duties, a registered nurse or advanced registered nurse
practitioner under chapter 18.79 RCW when authorized by
the nursing care quality assurance commission, an osteopathic physician assistant under chapter 18.57A RCW when authorized by the board of osteopathic medicine and surgery,
a physician assistant under chapter 18.71A RCW when
authorized by the medical quality assurance commission, a
physician licensed to practice medicine and surgery or a
physician licensed to practice osteopathic medicine and
surgery, a dentist licensed to practice dentistry, a podiatric
physician and surgeon licensed to practice podiatric medicine
and surgery, or a veterinarian licensed to practice veterinary
medicine, in any province of Canada which shares a common border with the state of Washington or in any state of
the United States: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the above
provisions shall not apply to sale, delivery, or possession by
drug wholesalers or drug manufacturers, or their agents or
employees, or to any practitioner acting within the scope of
his or her license, or to a common or contract carrier or
warehouseman, or any employee thereof, whose possession
of any legend drug is in the usual course of business or
employment: PROVIDED FURTHER, That nothing in this
chapter or chapter 18.64 RCW shall prevent a family
planning clinic that is under contract with the department of
social and health services from selling, delivering, possessing, and dispensing commercially prepackaged oral contraceptives prescribed by authorized, licensed health care
practitioners. [1996 c 178 § 17; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 737; 1991
c 30 § 1; 1990 c 219 § 2; 1987 c 144 § 1; 1981 c 120 § 1;
1979 ex.s. c 139 § 2; 1977 c 69 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 186 §
3.]
Effective date—1996 c 178: See note following RCW 18.35.110.
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.
Finding—1990 c 219: "The legislature finds that Washington citizens
in the border areas of this state are prohibited from having prescriptions
from out-of-state dentists and veterinarians filled at their in-state pharmacies,
and that it is in the public interest to remove this barrier for the state’s
citizens." [1990 c 219 § 1.]