2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.48.180 Authority to locate and operate jail
facilities—Counties. Counties may acquire, build, operate,
and maintain holding, detention, special detention, and
correctional facilities as defined in RCW 70.48.020 at any
place designated by the county legislative authority within
the territorial limits of the county. The facilities shall
comply with chapter 70.48 RCW and the rules adopted
thereunder. [1983 c 165 § 37; 1979 ex.s. c 232 § 16.]
Legislative finding, intent—Effective dates—Severability—1983 c
165: See notes following RCW 46.20.308.