2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.34.110 Protection of vulnerable adults—Petition
for protective order. An action known as a petition for an
order for protection of a vulnerable adult in cases of abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect is created.
(1) A vulnerable adult may seek relief from abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect, or the threat
thereof, by filing a petition for an order for protection in
superior court.
(2) A petition shall allege that the petitioner is a
vulnerable adult and that the petitioner has been abandoned,
abused, financially exploited, or neglected, or is threatened
with abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect
by respondent.
(3) A petition shall be accompanied by affidavit made
under oath stating the specific facts and circumstances which
demonstrate the need for the relief sought.
(4) A petition for an order may be made whether or not
there is a pending lawsuit, complaint, petition, or other
action between the parties.
(5) A petitioner is not required to post bond to obtain
relief in any proceeding under this section.
(6) An action under this section shall be filed in the
county where the petitioner resides; except that if the
petitioner has left the residence as a result of abandonment,
abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect, or in order to avoid
abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect, the
petitioner may bring an action in the county of either the
previous or new residence.
(7) The filing fee for the petition may be waived at the
discretion of the court. [1999 c 176 § 12; 1986 c 187 § 5.]
Findings—Purpose—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1999 c 176: See notes following RCW 74.34.005.
[Title 74 RCW—page 130]