2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.105D.040 Standard of liability—Settlement. (1)
Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the
following persons are liable with respect to a facility:
[Title 70 RCW—page 294]
(a) The owner or operator of the facility;
(b) Any person who owned or operated the facility at
the time of disposal or release of the hazardous substances;
(c) Any person who owned or possessed a hazardous
substance and who by contract, agreement, or otherwise
arranged for disposal or treatment of the hazardous substance
at the facility, or arranged with a transporter for transport for
disposal or treatment of the hazardous substances at the
facility, or otherwise generated hazardous wastes disposed of
or treated at the facility;
(d) Any person (i) who accepts or accepted any hazardous substance for transport to a disposal, treatment, or other
facility selected by such person from which there is a release
or a threatened release for which remedial action is required,
unless such facility, at the time of disposal or treatment,
could legally receive such substance; or (ii) who accepts a
hazardous substance for transport to such a facility and has
reasonable grounds to believe that such facility is not
operated in accordance with chapter 70.105 RCW; and
(e) Any person who both sells a hazardous substance
and is responsible for written instructions for its use if (i) the
substance is used according to the instructions and (ii) the
use constitutes a release for which remedial action is
required at the facility.
(2) Each person who is liable under this section is
strictly liable, jointly and severally, for all remedial action
costs and for all natural resource damages resulting from the
releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances. The
attorney general, at the request of the department, is empowered to recover all costs and damages from persons liable
therefor.
(3) The following persons are not liable under this
section:
(a) Any person who can establish that the release or
threatened release of a hazardous substance for which the
person would be otherwise responsible was caused solely by:
(i) An act of God;
(ii) An act of war; or
(iii) An act or omission of a third party (including but
not limited to a trespasser) other than (A) an employee or
agent of the person asserting the defense, or (B) any person
whose act or omission occurs in connection with a contractual relationship existing, directly or indirectly, with the person
asserting this defense to liability. This defense only applies
where the person asserting the defense has exercised the utmost care with respect to the hazardous substance, the
foreseeable acts or omissions of the third party, and the
foreseeable consequences of those acts or omissions;
(b) Any person who is an owner, past owner, or
purchaser of a facility and who can establish by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time the facility was acquired by the person, the person had no knowledge or reason
to know that any hazardous substance, the release or
threatened release of which has resulted in or contributed to
the need for the remedial action, was released or disposed of
on, in, or at the facility. This subsection (b) is limited as
follows:
(i) To establish that a person had no reason to know, the
person must have undertaken, at the time of acquisition, all
appropriate inquiry into the previous ownership and uses of
the property, consistent with good commercial or customary
practice in an effort to minimize liability. Any court
(2002 Ed.)
Hazardous Waste Cleanup—Model Toxics Control Act
interpreting this subsection (b) shall take into account any
specialized knowledge or experience on the part of the
person, the relationship of the purchase price to the value of
the property if uncontaminated, commonly known or reasonably ascertainable information about the property, the
obviousness of the presence or likely presence of contamination at the property, and the ability to detect such contamination by appropriate inspection;
(ii) The defense contained in this subsection (b) is not
available to any person who had actual knowledge of the
release or threatened release of a hazardous substance when
the person owned the real property and who subsequently
transferred ownership of the property without first disclosing
such knowledge to the transferee;
(iii) The defense contained in this subsection (b) is not
available to any person who, by any act or omission, caused
or contributed to the release or threatened release of a
hazardous substance at the facility;
(c) Any natural person who uses a hazardous substance
lawfully and without negligence for any personal or domestic
purpose in or near a dwelling or accessory structure when
that person is: (i) A resident of the dwelling; (ii) a person
who, without compensation, assists the resident in the use of
the substance; or (iii) a person who is employed by the
resident, but who is not an independent contractor;
(d) Any person who, for the purpose of growing food
crops, applies pesticides or fertilizers without negligence and
in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.
(4) There may be no settlement by the state with any
person potentially liable under this chapter except in accordance with this section.
(a) The attorney general may agree to a settlement with
any potentially liable person only if the department finds,
after public notice and any required hearing, that the proposed settlement would lead to a more expeditious cleanup
of hazardous substances in compliance with cleanup standards under RCW 70.105D.030(2)(e) and with any remedial
orders issued by the department. Whenever practicable and
in the public interest, the attorney general may expedite such
a settlement with persons whose contribution is insignificant
in amount and toxicity. A hearing shall be required only if
* * *