2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.12.030 Injury to or removing trees, etc.—
Damages. Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle or
otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, timber or shrub on
the land of another person, or on the street or highway in
front of any person’s house, village, town or city lot, or
cultivated grounds, or on the commons or public grounds of
any village, town or city, or on the street or highway in front
thereof, without lawful authority, in an action by such
person, village, town or city against the person committing
such trespasses or any of them, if judgment be given for the
plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages
claimed or assessed therefor, as the case may be. [Code
1881 § 602; 1877 p 125 § 607; 1869 p 143 § 556; RRS §
939.]
Trespass, public lands: Chapter 79.40 RCW.