2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.94.230 Rules of authority supersede local rules,
regulations, etc.—Exceptions. The rules and regulations
hereafter adopted by an authority under the provisions of this
chapter shall supersede the existing rules, regulations, resolutions and ordinances of any of the component bodies
included within said authority in all matters relating to the
control and enforcement of air pollution as contemplated by
this chapter: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That existing rules,
regulations, resolutions and ordinances shall remain in effect
until such rules, regulations, resolutions and ordinances are
superseded as provided in this section: PROVIDED FURTHER, That nothing herein shall be construed to supersede
any local county, or city ordinance or resolution, or any
provision of the statutory or common law pertaining to
nuisance; nor to affect any aspect of employer-employee
relationship relating to conditions in a place of work,
including without limitation, statutes, rules or regulations
governing industrial health and safety standards or performance standards incorporated in zoning ordinances or
resolutions of the component bodies where such standards
relating to air pollution control or air quality containing
requirements not less stringent than those of the authority.
[1969 ex.s. c 168 § 28; 1967 c 238 § 38; 1957 c 232 § 23.]