2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.4-401 When bank may charge customer’s
account. (a) A bank may charge against the account of a
customer an item that is properly payable from that account
even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is
properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in
accordance with any agreement between the customer and
bank.
(b) A customer is not liable for the amount of an
overdraft if the customer neither signed the item nor benefited from the proceeds of the item.
(c) A bank may charge against the account of a customer a check that is otherwise properly payable from the
account, even though payment was made before the date of
the check, unless the customer has given notice to the bank
of the postdating describing the check with reasonable
certainty. The notice is effective for the period stated in
RCW 62A.4-403(b) for stop-payment orders, and must be
received at such time and in such manner as to afford the
bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before the bank
takes any action with respect to the check described in RCW