2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.94.154 RACT requirements. (1) RACT as
defined in RCW 70.94.030 is required for existing sources
except as otherwise provided in RCW 70.94.331(9).
(2) RACT for each source category containing three or
more sources shall be determined by rule except as provided
in subsection (3) of this section.
(3) Source-specific RACT determinations may be
performed under any of the following circumstances:
(a) As authorized by RCW 70.94.153;
(b) When required by the federal clean air act;
(c) For sources in source categories containing fewer
than three sources;
(d) When an air quality problem, for which the source
is a contributor, justifies a source-specific RACT determination prior to development of a categorical RACT rule; or
(e) When a source-specific RACT determination is
needed to address either specific air quality problems for
which the source is a significant contributor or sourcespecific economic concerns.
(4) By January 1, 1994, ecology shall develop a list of
sources and source categories requiring RACT review and a
schedule for conducting that review. Ecology shall review
the list and schedule within six months of receiving the
initial operating permit applications and at least once every
five years thereafter. In developing the list to determine the
schedule of RACT review, ecology shall consider emission
reductions achievable through the use of new available
technologies and the impacts of those incremental reductions
on air quality, the remaining useful life of previously
installed control equipment, the impact of the source or
[Title 70 RCW—page 172]
source category on air quality, the number of years since the
last BACT, RACT, or LAER determination for that source
and other relevant factors. Prior to finalizing the list and
schedule, ecology shall consult with local air authorities, the
regulated community, environmental groups, and other
interested individuals and organizations. The department and
local authorities shall revise RACT requirements, as needed,
based on the review conducted under this subsection.
(5) In determining RACT, ecology and local authorities
shall utilize the factors set forth in RCW 70.94.030 and shall
consider RACT determinations and guidance made by the
federal environmental protection agency, other states and
local authorities for similar sources, and other relevant factors. In establishing or revising RACT requirements,
ecology and local authorities shall address, where practicable, all air contaminants deemed to be of concern for that
source or source category.
(6) Emission standards and other requirements contained
in rules or regulatory orders in effect at the time of operating
permit issuance or renewal shall be considered RACT for
purposes of permit issuance or renewal. RACT determinations under subsections (2) and (3) of this section shall be
incorporated into operating permits as provided in RCW
70.94.161 and rules implementing that section.
(7) The department and local air authorities are authorized to assess and collect a fee to cover the costs of
developing, establishing, or reviewing categorical or case-bycase RACT requirements. The fee shall apply to determinations of RACT requirements as defined under this section
and RCW 70.94.331(9). The amount of the fee may not
exceed the direct and indirect costs of establishing the
requirement for the particular source or the pro rata portion
of the direct and indirect costs of establishing the requirement for the relevant source category. The department shall,
after opportunity for public review and comment, adopt rules
that establish a workload-driven process for determination
and review of the fee covering the direct and indirect costs
of its RACT determinations and a methodology for tracking
revenues and expenditures. All such RACT determination
fees collected by the delegated local air authorities from
sources shall be deposited in the dedicated accounts of their
respective treasuries. All such RACT fees collected by the
department from sources shall be deposited in the air
pollution control account. [1996 c 29 § 2; 1993 c 252 § 8.]