2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.74.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless
a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
[Title 70 RCW—page 108]
(2002 Ed.)
* * *
(3) The term "explosive" or "explosives" whenever used
in this chapter, shall be held to mean and include any
chemical compound or mechanical mixture that is commonly
used or intended for the purpose of producing an explosion,
that contains any oxidizing and combustible units, or other
ingredients, in such proportions, quantities or packing, that
an ignition by fire, by friction, by concussion, by percussion,
or by detonation of any part of the compound or mixture
may cause such a sudden generation of highly heated gases
that the resultant gaseous pressures are capable of producing
destructive effects on contiguous objects or of destroying life
or limb. In addition, the term "explosives" shall include all
material which is classified as division 1.1, 1.2, 1.3, 1.4, 1.5,
or 1.6 explosives by the United States department of
transportation. For the purposes of this chapter small arms
ammunition, small arms ammunition primers, smokeless
powder not exceeding fifty pounds, and black powder not
exceeding five pounds shall not be defined as explosives,
unless possessed or used for a purpose inconsistent with
small arms use or other lawful purpose.
(4) Classification of explosives shall include but not be
limited to the following:
(a) DIVISION 1.1 and 1.2 EXPLOSIVES: Possess
mass explosion or detonating hazard and include dynamite,
nitroglycerin, picric acid, lead azide, fulminate of mercury,
black powder exceeding five pounds, blasting caps in quantities of 1001 or more, and detonating primers.
(b) DIVISION 1.3 EXPLOSIVES: Possess a minor
blast hazard, a minor projection hazard, or a flammable
hazard and include propellant explosives, including smokeless powder exceeding fifty pounds.
(c) DIVISION 1.4, 1.5, and 1.6 EXPLOSIVES: Include
certain types of manufactured articles which contain division
1.1, 1.2, or 1.3 explosives, or all, as components, but in
restricted quantities, and also include blasting caps in quantities of 1000 or less.
(5) The term "explosive-actuated power devices" shall
be held to mean any tool or special mechanized device
which is actuated by explosives, but not to include propellant-actuated power devices.
(6) The term "magazine", shall be held to mean and
include any building or other structure, other than an
explosives manufacturing building, used for the storage of
explosives.
(2002 Ed.)
70.74.010
(7) The term "improvised device" means a device which
is fabricated with explosives or destructive, lethal, noxious,
pyrotechnic, or incendiary chemicals and which is designed,
or has the capacity, to disfigure, destroy, distract, or harass.
(8) The term "inhabited building", shall be held to mean
and include only a building regularly occupied in whole or
in part as a habitation for human beings, or any church,
schoolhouse, railroad station, store, or other building where
people are accustomed to assemble, other than any building
* * *
include any person who purchases explosives or blasting
agents for the sole purpose of resale, and not for use or
consumption.
(16) The term "forbidden or not acceptable explosives"
shall be held to mean and include explosives which are
forbidden or not acceptable for transportation by common
carriers by rail freight, rail express, highway, or water in accordance with the regulations of the federal department of
transportation.
(17) The term "handloader" shall be held to mean and
include any person who engages in the noncommercial
assembling of small arms ammunition for his own use,
specifically the operation of installing new primers, powder,
and projectiles into cartridge cases.
(18) The term "handloader components" means small
arms ammunition, small arms ammunition primers, smoke[Title 70 RCW—page 109]
70.74.010
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
less powder not exceeding fifty pounds, and black powder as
used in muzzle loading firearms not exceeding five pounds.
(19) The term "fuel" shall be held to mean and include
a substance which may react with the oxygen in the air or
with the oxygen yielded by an oxidizer to produce combustion.
(20) The term "motor vehicle" shall be held to mean
and include any self-propelled automobile, truck, tractor,
semi-trailer or full trailer, or other conveyance used for the
transportation of freight.
(21) The term "natural barricade" shall be held to mean
and include any natural hill, mound, wall, or barrier composed of earth or rock or other solid material of a minimum
thickness of not less than three feet.
(22) The term "oxidizer" shall be held to mean a
substance that yields oxygen readily to stimulate the combustion of organic matter or other fuel.
(23) The term "propellant-actuated power device" shall
be held to mean and include any tool or special mechanized
device or gas generator system which is actuated by a
propellant or which releases and directs work through a
propellant charge.
(24) The term "public conveyance" shall be held to
mean and include any railroad car, streetcar, ferry, cab, bus,
airplane, or other vehicle which is carrying passengers for
hire.
(25) The term "public utility transmission system" shall
mean power transmission lines over 10 KV, telephone
cables, or microwave transmission systems, or buried or
exposed pipelines carrying water, natural gas, petroleum, or
crude oil, or refined products and chemicals, whose services
are regulated by the utilities and transportation commission,
municipal, or other publicly owned systems.
(26) The term "purchaser" shall be held to mean any
person who buys, accepts, or receives any explosives or
blasting agents.
(27) The term "pyrotechnic" shall be held to mean and
include any combustible or explosive compositions or
manufactured articles designed and prepared for the purpose
of producing audible or visible effects which are commonly
* * *