2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-201 Formal requirements; statute of frauds.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract
for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or
more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless
there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for
sale has been made between the parties and signed by the
party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because
it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the
contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the
quantity of goods shown in such writing.
(2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a
writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against
the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason
to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of
objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is
received.
(3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements
of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is
enforceable
(a) if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the
buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary
course of the seller’s business and the seller, before notice
of repudiation is received and under circumstances which
reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has
made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture or
commitments for their procurement; or
(b) if the party against whom enforcement is sought
admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that
a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods
admitted; or
(c) with respect to goods for which payment has been
made and accepted or which have been received and
accepted (RCW 62A.2-606). [1965 ex.s c 157 § 2-201. Cf.
former RCW 63.04.050; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 4; RRS § 58364; prior: Code 1881 § 2326.]
Statute of frauds: RCW 19.36.010.