2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
73.04.090 Benefits, preferences, exemptions, etc.,
limited to veterans subject to full, continuous military
control. All benefits, advantages or emoluments, not
available upon equal terms to all citizens, including but not
being limited to preferred rights to public employment, civil
service preference, exemption from license fees or other
impositions, preference in purchasing state property, which
by any law of this state have been made specially available
to war veterans or to persons who have served in the armed
forces or defense forces of the United States, shall be
available only to persons who have been subject to full and
continuous military control and discipline as actual members
of the federal armed forces or to persons defined as "veterans" in RCW 41.04.007. Service with such forces in a
civilian capacity, or in any capacity wherein a person retained the right to terminate his or her service or to refuse
full obedience to military superiors, shall not be the basis for
eligibility for such benefits. Service in any of the following
shall not for purposes of this section be considered as
military service: The office of emergency services or any
component thereof; the American Red Cross; the United
(2002 Ed.)
General Provisions
States Coast Guard Auxiliary; United States Coast Guard
Reserve Temporary; United States Coast and Geodetic
Survey; American Field Service; Civil Air Patrol; Cadet
Nurse Corps, and any other similar organization. [2002 c
292 § 6; 1991 c 240 § 3; 1974 ex.s. c 171 § 45; 1947 c 142
§ 1; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 10758-115.]
Emergency management: Chapter 38.52 RCW.