2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.168.010 Legislative finding. The legislature finds
and declares that:
(1) Trauma is a severe health problem in the state of
Washington and a major cause of death;
(2) Presently, trauma care is very limited in many parts
of the state, and health care in rural areas is in transition
with the danger that some communities will be without
emergency medical care;
(3) It is in the best interest of the citizens of Washington state to establish an efficient and well-coordinated
statewide emergency medical services and trauma care
system to reduce costs and incidence of inappropriate and
inadequate trauma care and emergency medical service and
minimize the human suffering and costs associated with
preventable mortality and morbidity;
(4) The goals and objectives of an emergency medical
services and trauma care system are to: (a) Pursue trauma
prevention activities to decrease the incidence of trauma; (b)
provide optimal care for the trauma victim; (c) prevent
unnecessary death and disability from trauma and emergency
illness; and (d) contain costs of trauma care and trauma
system implementation; and
(5) In other parts of the United States where trauma care
systems have failed and trauma care centers have closed,
there is a direct relationship between such failures and
closures and a lack of commitment to fair and equitable
reimbursement for trauma care participating providers and
system overhead costs. [1990 c 269 § 1; 1988 c 183 § 1.]
[Title 70 RCW—page 400]