2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.9A-315 Secured party’s rights on disposition
of collateral and in proceeds. (a) Disposition of collateral: Continuation of security interest or agricultural lien;
proceeds. Except as otherwise provided in this Article and
in RCW 62A.2-403(2):
(1) A security interest or agricultural lien continues in
collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or
other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized
the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural
lien; and
(2) A security interest attaches to any identifiable
proceeds of collateral.
(b) When commingled proceeds identifiable.
Proceeds that are commingled with other property are
identifiable proceeds:
(1) If the proceeds are goods, to the extent provided
by RCW 62A.9A-336; and
(2) If the proceeds are not goods, to the extent that
the secured party identifies the proceeds by a method of
tracing, including application of equitable principles, that is
permitted under law other than this Article with respect to
commingled property of the type involved.
(c) Perfection of security interest in proceeds. A
security interest in proceeds is a perfected security interest
if the security interest in the original collateral was perfected.
[Title 62A RCW—page 133]
62A.9A-315
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
(d) Continuation of perfection. A perfected security
interest in proceeds becomes unperfected on the twenty-first
day after the security interest attaches to the proceeds unless:
(1) The following conditions are satisfied:
(A) A filed financing statement covers the original
collateral;
(B) The proceeds are collateral in which a security
interest may be perfected by filing in the office in which the
financing statement has been filed; and
(C) The proceeds are not acquired with cash proceeds;
(2) The proceeds are identifiable cash proceeds; or
(3) The security interest in the proceeds is perfected
other than under subsection (c) of this section when the
security interest attaches to the proceeds or within twenty
days thereafter.
(e) When perfected security interest in proceeds
becomes unperfected. If a filed financing statement covers
the original collateral, a security interest in proceeds which
remains perfected under subsection (d)(1) of this section
becomes unperfected at the later of:
(1) When the effectiveness of the filed financing
statement lapses under RCW 62A.9A-515 or is terminated
under RCW 62A.9A-513; or
(2) The twenty-first day after the security interest
attaches to the proceeds. [2000 c 250 § 9A-315.]