2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.94.660 Burning permits for abating or prevention of forest fire hazards, management of ecosystems,
instruction or silvicultural operations—Issuance. (1) The
department of natural resources shall have the responsibility
for issuing and regulating burning permits required by it
relating to the following activities for the protection of life
or property and/or for the public health, safety, and welfare:
(a) Abating a forest fire hazard;
(b) Prevention of a fire hazard;
(c) Instruction of public officials in methods of forest
fire fighting;
(d) Any silvicultural operation to improve the forest
lands of the state; and
(e) Silvicultural burning used to improve or maintain
fire dependent ecosystems for rare plants or animals within
state, federal, and private natural area preserves, natural
resource conservation areas, parks, and other wildlife areas.
(2) The department of natural resources shall not retain
such authority, but it shall be the responsibility of the
appropriate fire protection agency for permitting and regulating outdoor burning on lands where the department of
natural resources does not have fire protection responsibility.
(3) Permit fees shall be assessed for silvicultural burning
under the jurisdiction of the department of natural resources
and collected by the department of natural resources as
provided for in this section. All fees shall be deposited in
the air pollution control account, created in RCW 70.94.015.
The legislature shall appropriate to the department of natural
resources funds from the air pollution control account to
enforce and administer the program under RCW 70.94.665
and 70.94.660, 70.94.670, and 70.94.690. Fees shall be set
by rule by the department of natural resources at the level
necessary to cover the costs of the program after receiving
recommendations on such fees from the public and the forest
fire advisory board established by RCW 76.04.145. [1991
c 199 § 404; 1971 ex.s. c 232 § 2.]
Finding—1991 c 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011.
Burning permits, issuance, air pollution a factor: RCW 76.04.205.
Disposal of forest debris: RCW 76.04.650.