2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.04.081 Frivolous claim—Procedure. (1) Any
owner of real property subject to a recorded claim of lien
under this chapter, or contractor, subcontractor, lender, or
lien claimant who believes the claim of lien to be frivolous
and made without reasonable cause, or clearly excessive may
apply by motion to the superior court for the county where
the property, or some part thereof is located, for an order
directing the lien claimant to appear before the court at a
time no earlier than six nor later than fifteen days following
the date of service of the application and order on the lien
claimant, and show cause, if any he or she has, why the
relief requested should not be granted. The motion shall
state the grounds upon which relief is asked, and shall be
supported by the affidavit of the applicant or his or her
attorney setting forth a concise statement of the facts upon
which the motion is based.
(2) The order shall clearly state that if the lien claimant
fails to appear at the time and place noted the lien shall be
released, with prejudice, and that the lien claimant shall be
ordered to pay the costs requested by the applicant including
reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(3) If no action to foreclose the lien claim has been
filed, the clerk of the court shall assign a cause number to
the application and obtain from the applicant a filing fee of
thirty-five dollars. If an action has been filed to foreclose
the lien claim, the application shall be made a part of that
action.
(4) If, following a hearing on the matter, the court
determines that the lien is frivolous and made without
reasonable cause, or clearly excessive, the court shall issue
an order releasing the lien if frivolous and made without
reasonable cause, or reducing the lien if clearly excessive,
and awarding costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the
applicant to be paid by the lien claimant. If the court
determines that the lien is not frivolous and was made with
reasonable cause, and is not clearly excessive, the court shall
issue an order so stating and awarding costs and reasonable
attorneys’ fees to the lien claimant to be paid by the applicant.
(5) Proceedings under this section shall not affect other
rights and remedies available to the parties under this chapter
or otherwise. [1992 c 126 § 6; 1991 c 281 § 8.]