2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.24.100 Deficiency judgments—Foreclosure—
Trustee’s sale—Application of chapter. (1) Except to the
(2002 Ed.)
Deeds of Trust
extent permitted in this section for deeds of trust securing
commercial loans, a deficiency judgment shall not be
obtained on the obligations secured by a deed of trust against
any borrower, grantor, or guarantor after a trustee’s sale
under that deed of trust.
(2)(a) Nothing in this chapter precludes an action
against any person liable on the obligations secured by a
deed of trust or any guarantor prior to a notice of trustee’s
sale being given pursuant to this chapter or after the discontinuance of the trustee’s sale.
(b) No action under (a) of this subsection precludes the
beneficiary from commencing a judicial foreclosure or
trustee’s sale under the deed of trust after the completion or
dismissal of that action.
(3) This chapter does not preclude any one or more of
the following after a trustee’s sale under a deed of trust
securing a commercial loan executed after June 11, 1998:
(a)(i) To the extent the fair value of the property sold at
the trustee’s sale to the beneficiary or an affiliate of the
beneficiary is less than the unpaid obligation secured by the
deed of trust immediately prior to the trustee’s sale, an
action for a deficiency judgment against the borrower or
grantor, if such person or persons was timely given the
notices under RCW 61.24.040, for (A) any decrease in the
fair value of the property caused by waste to the property
committed by the borrower or grantor, respectively, after the
deed of trust is granted, and (B) the wrongful retention of
any rents, insurance proceeds, or condemnation awards by
the borrower or grantor, respectively, that are otherwise
owed to the beneficiary.
(ii) This subsection (3)(a) does not apply to any property that is occupied by the borrower as its principal residence
as of the date of the trustee’s sale;
(b) Any judicial or nonjudicial foreclosures of any other
deeds of trust, mortgages, security agreements, or other
security interests or liens covering any real or personal
property granted to secure the obligation that was secured by
the deed of trust foreclosed; or
(c) Subject to this section, an action for a deficiency
judgment against a guarantor if the guarantor is timely given
the notices under RCW 61.24.042.
(4) Any action referred to in subsection (3)(a) and (c) of
this section shall be commenced within one year after the
date of the trustee’s sale, or a later date to which the liable
party otherwise agrees in writing with the beneficiary after
the notice of foreclosure is given, plus any period during
which the action is prohibited by a bankruptcy, insolvency,
moratorium, or other similar debtor protection statute. If
there occurs more than one trustee’s sale under a deed of
trust securing a commercial loan or if trustee’s sales are
made pursuant to two or more deeds of trust securing the
same commercial loan, the one-year limitation in this section
begins on the date of the last of those trustee’s sales.
* * *