2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.12.460 License to be obtained—Penalty. No
person, association, county, municipality, public hospital
district, or corporation, shall establish or keep, for compensation or hire, an establishment as defined in this chapter
without first having obtained a license therefor from the
department of health, complied with rules adopted under this
chapter, and paid the license fee provided in this chapter.
Any person who carries on, conducts, or attempts to carry on
or conduct an establishment as defined in this chapter
without first having obtained a license from the department
of health, as in this chapter provided, is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction thereof shall be punished by
imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months, or
by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars, or by both
such fine and imprisonment. The managing and executive
officers of any corporation violating the provisions of this
chapter shall be liable under the provisions of this chapter in
the same manner and to the same effect as a private individual violating the same. [2001 c 254 § 2; 2000 c 93 § 22;
1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 226; 1979 c 141 § 133; 1959 c 25 §