2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.09.050 Trial—Rights of parties. (1) Within fortyfive days after the completion of any hearing held pursuant
to RCW 71.09.040, the court shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator. The
trial may be continued upon the request of either party and
a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own motion
in the due administration of justice, and when the respondent
will not be substantially prejudiced. At all stages of the
proceedings under this chapter, any person subject to this
chapter shall be entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if
the person is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel to
assist him or her. The person shall be confined in a secure
facility for the duration of the trial.
(2) Whenever any person is subjected to an examination
under this chapter, he or she may retain experts or professional persons to perform an examination on their behalf.
When the person wishes to be examined by a qualified
expert or professional person of his or her own choice, such
examiner shall be permitted to have reasonable access to the
person for the purpose of such examination, as well as to all
relevant medical and psychological records and reports. In
the case of a person who is indigent, the court shall, upon
the person’s request, assist the person in obtaining an expert
or professional person to perform an examination or participate in the trial on the person’s behalf.
(3) The person, the prosecuting attorney or attorney
general, or the judge shall have the right to demand that the
trial be before a twelve-person jury. If no demand is made,
the trial shall be before the court. [1995 c 216 § 5; 1990 c
3 § 1005.]