2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.08.290 Suspension of payments—Need lapse—
Imprisonment—Conviction under RCW 74.08.331. The
department is hereby authorized to suspend temporarily the
public assistance granted to any person for any period during
which such person is not in need thereof.
If a recipient is convicted of any crime or offense, and
punished by imprisonment, no payment shall be made during
the period of imprisonment.
If a recipient is convicted of unlawful practices under
RCW 74.08.331, no payment shall be made for a period to
be determined by the court, but in no event less than six
months upon the first conviction and no less than twelve
months for a second or subsequent violation. This suspension of public assistance shall apply regardless of whether
the recipient is subject to complete or partial confinement
upon conviction, or incurs some lesser penalty. [1995 c 379
§ 2; 1959 c 26 § 74.08.290. Prior: 1953 c 174 § 38; 1935
c 182 § 12; RRS § 9998-12.]
Finding—1995 c 379: "The legislature finds that welfare fraud
damages the state’s ability to use its limited resources to help those in need
who legitimately qualify for assistance. In addition, it affects the credibility
and integrity of the system, promoting disdain for the law.
Persons convicted of committing such fraud should be barred, for a
period of time, from receiving additional public assistance." [1995 c 379
§ 1.]