2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.84.010 Declaration—Policy. The legislature
declares:
(1) It is the policy of this state to encourage and enable
the blind, the visually handicapped, the hearing impaired,
and the otherwise physically disabled to participate fully in
the social and economic life of the state, and to engage in
remunerative employment.
(2) As citizens, the blind, the visually handicapped, the
hearing impaired, and the otherwise physically disabled have
the same rights as the able-bodied to the full and free use of
the streets, highways, walkways, public buildings, public
facilities, and other public places.
(3) The blind, the visually handicapped, the hearing
impaired, and the otherwise physically disabled are entitled
to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, and
privileges on common carriers, airplanes, motor vehicles,
railroad trains, motor buses, street cars, boats, and all other
public conveyances, as well as in hotels, lodging places,
places of public resort, accommodation, assemblage or
amusement, and all other places to which the general public
is invited, subject only to the conditions and limitations
established by law and applicable alike to all persons. [1980
c 109 § 1; 1969 c 141 § 1.]