2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-110 Identification of person to whom instrument is payable. (a) The person to whom an instrument is
initially payable is determined by the intent of the person,
whether or not authorized, signing as, or in the name or behalf of, the issuer of the instrument. The instrument is
payable to the person intended by the signer even if that
person is identified in the instrument by a name or other
identification that is not that of the intended person. If more
than one person signs in the name or behalf of the issuer of
an instrument and all the signers do not intend the same
person as payee, the instrument is payable to any person
intended by one or more of the signers.
(b) If the signature of the issuer of an instrument is
made by automated means, such as a check-writing machine,
the payee of the instrument is determined by the intent of the
person who supplied the name or identification of the payee,
whether or not authorized to do so.
(c) A person to whom an instrument is payable may be
identified in any way, including by name, identifying
number, office, or account number. For the purpose of
determining the holder of an instrument, the following rules
apply:
(1) If an instrument is payable to an account and the
account is identified only by number, the instrument is
payable to the person to whom the account is payable. If an
instrument is payable to an account identified by number and
by the name of a person, the instrument is payable to the
named person, whether or not that person is the owner of the
account identified by number.
(2) If an instrument is payable to:
(i) A trust, an estate, or a person described as trustee or
representative of a trust or estate, the instrument is payable
to the trustee, the representative, or a successor of either,
whether or not the beneficiary or estate is also named;
(ii) A person described as agent or similar representative
of a named or identified person, the instrument is payable to
the represented person, the representative, or a successor of
the representative;
(iii) A fund or organization that is not a legal entity, the
instrument is payable to a representative of the members of
the fund or organization; or
(iv) An office or to a person described as holding an
office, the instrument is payable to the named person, the
incumbent of the office, or a successor to the incumbent.
(d) If an instrument is payable to two or more persons
alternatively, it is payable to any of them and may be
negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in
possession of the instrument. If an instrument is payable to
two or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of
them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by
all of them. If an instrument payable to two or more
[Title 62A RCW—page 49]
62A.3-110
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
persons is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the instrument is payable to the persons
alternatively. [1993 c 229 § 12; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-110.
Cf. former RCW 62.01.008; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.008; prior:
1899 c 149 § 8; RRS § 3399.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.