2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.155.080 Purchasing, possessing by persons under
eighteen—Civil infraction—Jurisdiction. (1) A person
under the age of eighteen who purchases or attempts to purchase, possesses, or obtains or attempts to obtain cigarettes
or tobacco products commits a class 3 civil infraction under
chapter 7.80 RCW and is subject to a fine as set out in
chapter 7.80 RCW or participation in up to four hours of
community restitution, or both. The court may also require
participation in a smoking cessation program. This provision
does not apply if a person under the age of eighteen, with
parental authorization, is participating in a controlled
[Title 70 RCW—page 391]
70.155.080
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
purchase as part of a liquor control board, law enforcement,
or local health department activity.
(2) Municipal and district courts within the state have
jurisdiction for enforcement of this section. [2002 c 175 §
47; 1998 c 133 § 2; 1993 c 507 § 9.]
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Finding—Intent—1998 c 133: "The legislature finds that the
protection of adolescents’ health requires a strong set of comprehensive
health and law enforcement interventions. We know that youth are deterred
from using alcohol in public because of existing laws making possession
illegal. However, while the purchase of tobacco by youth is clearly
prohibited, the possession of tobacco is not. It is the legislature’s intent that
youth hear consistent messages from public entities, including law
enforcement, about public opposition to their illegal use of tobacco
products." [1998 c 133 § 1.]