2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.72.010 Liens created—Priority—Extent—
Exceptions. Any person to whom rent may be due, his or
her executors, administrators, or assigns, shall have a lien for
such rent upon personal property which has been used or
kept on the rented premises by the tenant, except property of
third persons delivered to or left with the tenant for storage,
repair, manufacture, or sale, or under conditional bills of sale
duly filed, and such property as is exempt from execution by
law. Such liens for rent shall be paramount to, and have
preference over, all other liens except liens for taxes, general
and special liens of labor, and liens of mortgages duly
recorded prior to the tenancy. Such liens shall not be for
more than two months’ rent due, except that a lien for up to
four months’ rent due may be established when the tenant is
renting a mobile home lot in a mobile home park as defined
in RCW 59.20.030. No lien may be enforced for any rent
or any installment thereof which has been due for more than
two months at the time of the commencement of an action
to foreclose such liens, except that a lien may be enforced
for rent due for up to four months at the time of the commencement of an action to foreclose the lien when the tenant
is renting a mobile home lot in a mobile home park as
defined in RCW 59.20.030. No writing or recording shall be
necessary to create such lien; and if such property be removed from the rented premises and not returned to the
owner, agent, executor, administrator, or assign, the lien
shall continue and be a superior lien on the property so
removed for ten days from the date of its removal, and the
lien may be enforced against the property wherever found.
In the event the property contained in the rented premises be
destroyed by fire or other elements, the lien shall extend to
any money that may be received by the tenant as indemnity
for the destruction of the property, nor shall the lien be lost
by the sale of the property, except merchandise sold in the
usual course of trade or to purchasers without notice of the
tenancy. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to,
nor shall it be enforced against, the property of tenants in
dwelling houses or apartments or any other place that is used
exclusively as a home or residence of the tenant and his or
her family. [1990 c 169 § 3; 1927 c 108 § 1; 1917 c 165 §
1; RRS § 1203-1. Formerly RCW 60.72.010, 60.72.020,
60.72.030.]