2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.04.060 Records, confidential—Exceptions—
Penalty. For the protection of applicants and recipients, the
department and the county offices and their respective
officers and employees are prohibited, except as hereinafter
provided, from disclosing the contents of any records, files,
papers and communications, except for purposes directly
connected with the administration of the programs of this
title. In any judicial proceeding, except such proceeding as
is directly concerned with the administration of these
programs, such records, files, papers and communications,
and their contents, shall be deemed privileged communications and except for the right of any individual to inquire of
the office whether a named individual is a recipient of
welfare assistance and such person shall be entitled to an
affirmative or negative answer. However, upon written
request of a parent who has been awarded visitation rights in
an action for divorce or separation or any parent with legal
custody of the child, the department shall disclose to him or
her the last known address and location of his or her natural
or adopted children. The secretary shall adopt rules which
establish procedures for disclosing the address of the
children and providing, when appropriate, for prior notice to
the custodian of the children. The notice shall state that a
request for disclosure has been received and will be complied with by the department unless the department receives
a copy of a court order which enjoins the disclosure of the
information or restricts or limits the requesting party’s right
to contact or visit the other party or the child. Information
supplied to a parent by the department shall be used only for
purposes directly related to the enforcement of the visitation
and custody provisions of the court order of separation or
decree of divorce. No parent shall disclose such information
to any other person except for the purpose of enforcing
visitation provisions of the said order or decree.
The county offices shall maintain monthly at their
offices a report showing the names and addresses of all
(2002 Ed.)
General Provisions—Administration
recipients in the county receiving public assistance under this
title, together with the amount paid to each during the
preceding month.
The provisions of this section shall not apply to duly
designated representatives of approved private welfare
agencies, public officials, members of legislative interim
committees and advisory committees when performing duties
directly connected with the administration of this title, such
as regulation and investigation directly connected therewith:
PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That any information so obtained
by such persons or groups shall be treated with such degree
of confidentiality as is required by the federal social security
law.
It shall be unlawful, except as provided in this section,
for any person, body, association, firm, corporation or other
agency to solicit, publish, disclose, receive, make use of, or
to authorize, knowingly permit, participate in or acquiesce in
the use of any lists or names for commercial or political
purposes of any nature. The violation of this section shall
be a gross misdemeanor. [1987 c 435 § 29; 1983 1st ex.s.
c 41 § 32; 1973 c 152 § 1; 1959 c 26 § 74.04.060. Prior:
1953 c 174 § 7; 1950 ex.s. c 10 § 1; 1941 c 128 § 5; Rem.
Supp. 1941 § 10007-106b.]
Effective date—1987 c 435: See RCW 26.23.900.
Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 41: See note following RCW
26.09.060.
Severability—1973 c 152: "If any provision of this 1973 act, or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1973 c 152 § 3.]
Child support, department may disclose information to internal revenue
department: RCW 74.20.160.