2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.02.060 Discovery request or compulsory process.
(1) Before service of a discovery request or compulsory
process on a health care provider for health care information,
an attorney shall provide advance notice to the health care
provider and the patient or the patient’s attorney involved
(2002 Ed.)
70.02.050
through service of process or first class mail, indicating the
health care provider from whom the information is sought,
what health care information is sought, and the date by
which a protective order must be obtained to prevent the
health care provider from complying. Such date shall give
the patient and the health care provider adequate time to
seek a protective order, but in no event be less than fourteen
days since the date of service or delivery to the patient and
the health care provider of the foregoing. Thereafter the
request for discovery or compulsory process shall be served
on the health care provider.
(2) Without the written consent of the patient, the health
care provider may not disclose the health care information
sought under subsection (1) of this section if the requestor
has not complied with the requirements of subsection (1) of
this section. In the absence of a protective order issued by
a court of competent jurisdiction forbidding compliance, the
health care provider shall disclose the information in accordance with this chapter. In the case of compliance, the
request for discovery or compulsory process shall be made
a part of the patient record.
(3) Production of health care information under this
section, in and of itself, does not constitute a waiver of any
privilege, objection, or defense existing under other law or
rule of evidence or procedure. [1991 c 335 § 205.]