2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.05.340 Outpatient treatment or care—
Conditional release—Procedures for revocation. (1)(a)
When, in the opinion of the superintendent or the professional person in charge of the hospital or facility providing
* * *
petition. The committed person shall have the same rights
with respect to notice, hearing, and counsel as for an
involuntary treatment proceeding, except as set forth in this
subsection and except that there shall be no right to jury
trial. The issue to be determined at the hearing is whether
or not the person may be conditionally released without
substantial danger to other persons, or substantial likelihood
of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or
security. If the court disapproves of the conditional release,
it may do so only on the basis of substantial evidence.
Pursuant to the determination of the court upon the hearing,
the conditional release of the person shall be approved by
the court on the same or modified conditions or the person
shall be returned for involuntary treatment on an inpatient
basis subject to release at the end of the period for which he
or she was committed, or otherwise in accordance with the
provisions of this chapter.
[Title 71 RCW—page 16]
(2) The hospital or facility designated to provide
outpatient care or the secretary may modify the conditions
for continued release when such modification is in the best
interest of the person. Notification of such changes shall be
sent to all persons receiving a copy of the original conditions.
(3)(a) If the hospital or facility designated to provide
outpatient care, the county designated mental health professional, or the secretary determines that:
(i) A conditionally released person is failing to adhere
* * *
or her conditional release or experiences substantial deterioration in his or her condition and, as a result, presents an
increased likelihood of serious harm. The county designated
mental health professional or secretary shall order the person
apprehended and temporarily detained in an evaluation and
treatment facility in or near the county in which he or she is
receiving outpatient treatment.
(c) A person detained under this subsection (3) shall be
held until such time, not exceeding five days, as a hearing
can be scheduled to determine whether or not the person
should be returned to the hospital or facility from which he
or she had been conditionally released. The county designated mental health professional or the secretary may modify or
rescind such order at any time prior to commencement of the
court hearing.
(d) The court that originally ordered commitment shall
be notified within two judicial days of a person’s detention
under the provisions of this section, and the county designated mental health professional or the secretary shall file his
or her petition and order of apprehension and detention with
the court and serve them upon the person detained. His or
her attorney, if any, and his or her guardian or conservator,
if any, shall receive a copy of such papers as soon as
possible. Such person shall have the same rights with
respect to notice, hearing, and counsel as for an involuntary
treatment proceeding, except as specifically set forth in this
* * *
conditionally released person did or did not adhere to the
terms and conditions of his or her conditional release; (ii)
that substantial deterioration in the person’s functioning has
occurred; (iii) there is evidence of substantial decompensation with a reasonable probability that the decompensation
can be reversed by further inpatient treatment; or (iv) there
(2002 Ed.)
Mental Illness
is a likelihood of serious harm; and, if any of the conditions
listed in this subsection (3)(d) have occurred, whether the
terms of conditional release should be modified or the person
should be returned to the facility.
(e) Pursuant to the determination of the court upon such
hearing, the conditionally released person shall either
continue to be conditionally released on the same or modified conditions or shall be returned for involuntary treatment
on an inpatient basis subject to release at the end of the
period for which he or she was committed for involuntary
treatment, or otherwise in accordance with the provisions of
this chapter. Such hearing may be waived by the person and
his or her counsel and his or her guardian or conservator, if
any, but shall not be waivable unless all such persons agree
to waive, and upon such waiver the person may be returned
for involuntary treatment or continued on conditional release
on the same or modified conditions.
(4) The proceedings set forth in subsection (3) of this
section may be initiated by the county designated mental
health professional or the secretary on the same basis set
forth therein without requiring or ordering the apprehension
and detention of the conditionally released person, in which
case the court hearing shall take place in not less than five
days from the date of service of the petition upon the
conditionally released person.
Upon expiration of the period of commitment, or when
the person is released from outpatient care, notice in writing
to the court which committed the person for treatment shall
be provided.
(5) The grounds and procedures for revocation of less
restrictive alternative treatment shall be the same as those set
forth in this section for conditional releases.
(6) In the event of a revocation of a conditional release,
the subsequent treatment period may be for no longer than
the actual period authorized in the original court order.
[2000 c 94 § 8; 1998 c 297 § 21; 1997 c 112 § 28; 1987 c
439 § 10; 1986 c 67 § 6; 1979 ex.s. c 215 § 16; 1974 ex.s.
c 145 § 24; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 39.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes
following RCW 71.05.010.