2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.12.120 Concurrent actions prohibited. The
plaintiff shall not proceed to foreclose his mortgage while he
is prosecuting any other action for the same debt or matter
which is secured by the mortgage, or while he is seeking to
obtain execution of any judgment in such other action; nor
shall he prosecute any other action for the same matter while
he is foreclosing his mortgage or prosecuting a judgment of
foreclosure. [Code 1881 § 614; 1877 p 128 § 619; 1869 p
146 § 568; 1854 p 208 § 413; RRS § 1125.]