2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.32.220 Insurance. The manager or board of
directors, if required by the declaration, bylaws, or by a
majority of the apartment owners, or at the request of a
mortgagee having a mortgage of record covering an apartment, shall obtain insurance for the property against loss or
damage by fire and such other hazards under such terms and
for such amounts as shall be required or requested. Such
insurance coverage shall be written on the property in the
name of the manager or of the board of directors of the
association of apartment owners, as trustee for each of the
apartment owners in the percentages established in the declaration. Premiums shall be common expenses. Provision for
such insurance shall be without prejudice to the right of each
apartment owner to insure his own apartment and/or the
personal contents thereof for his benefit. [1963 c 156 § 22.]