2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
68.05.170 Order requiring reinvestment in compliance with title—Actions for preservation and protection.
(Effective until January 1, 2003.) (1) Whenever the board
finds, after notice and hearing, that any endowment care
funds have been invested in violation of this title, it shall by
written order mailed to the person or body in charge of the
fund require the reinvestment of the funds in conformity
with this title within the period specified by it which shall be
not more than six months. Such period may be extended by
the board in its discretion.
(2) The board may bring actions for the preservation
and protection of endowment care funds in the superior court
of the county in which the cemetery is located and the court
shall appoint substitute trustees and make any other order
which may be necessary for the preservation, protection and
recovery of endowment care funds, whenever a cemetery
authority or the trustees of its fund have:
[Title 68 RCW—page 5]
68.05.170
Title 68 RCW: Cemeteries, Morgues, and Human Remains
(a) Transferred or attempted to transfer any property to,
or made any loan from, the endowment care funds for the
benefit of the cemetery authority or any director, officer,
agent or employee of the cemetery authority or trustee of
any endowment care funds; or,
(b) Failed to reinvest endowment care funds in accordance with a board order issued under subsection one of this
section; or,
(c) Invested endowment care funds in violation of this
title; or,
(d) Taken action or failed to take action to preserve and
protect the endowment care funds, evidencing a lack of
concern therefor; or,
(e) Become financially irresponsible or transferred
control of the cemetery authority to any person who, or
business entity which, is financially irresponsible; or,
(f) Is in danger of becoming insolvent or has gone into
bankruptcy or receivership; or,
(g) Taken any action in violation of Title 68 RCW or
failed to take action required by Title 68 RCW or has failed
to comply with lawful rules, regulations and orders of the
board.
(3) Whenever the board or its representative has reason
to believe that endowment care funds or prearrangement trust
funds are in danger of being lost or dissipated during the
time required for notice and hearing, it may immediately
impound or seize documents, financial instruments, or other
trust fund assets, or take other actions deemed necessary
under the circumstances for the preservation and protection
of endowment care funds or prearrangement trust funds,
including, but not limited to, immediate substitutions of
trustees. [1987 c 331 § 23; 1969 ex.s. c 99 § 1; 1953 c 290
§ 46.]
(d) Taken action or failed to take action to preserve and
protect the endowment care funds, evidencing a lack of
concern therefor; or,
(e) Become financially irresponsible or transferred
control of the cemetery authority to any person who, or
business entity which, is financially irresponsible; or,
(f) Is in danger of becoming insolvent or has gone into
bankruptcy or receivership; or,
(g) Taken any action in violation of Title 68 RCW or
failed to take action required by Title 68 RCW or has failed
to comply with lawful rules and orders of the board.
(3) Whenever the board or its representative has reason
to believe that endowment care funds or prearrangement trust
funds are in danger of being lost or dissipated during the
time required for notice and hearing, it may immediately
impound or seize documents, financial instruments, or other
trust fund assets, or take other actions deemed necessary
under the circumstances for the preservation and protection
of endowment care funds or prearrangement trust funds,
including, but not limited to, immediate substitutions of
trustees. [2002 c 86 § 317; 1987 c 331 § 23; 1969 ex.s. c
99 § 1; 1953 c 290 § 46.]