2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.4A-501 Variation by agreement and effect of
funds-transfer system rule. (1) Except as otherwise
provided in this Article, the rights and obligations of a party
to a funds transfer may be varied by agreement of the
affected party.
(2) "Funds-transfer system rule" means a rule of an
association of banks (a) governing transmission of payment
orders by means of a funds-transfer system of the association
or rights and obligations with respect to those orders, or (b)
to the extent the rule governs rights and obligations between
banks that are parties to a funds transfer in which a federal
reserve bank, acting as an intermediary bank, sends a
payment order to the beneficiary’s bank. Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a funds-transfer system rule
governing rights and obligations between participating banks
using the system may be effective even if the rule conflicts
with the Article and indirectly affects another party to the
funds transfer who does not consent to the rule. A fundstransfer system rule may also govern rights and obligations
of parties other than participating banks using the system to
the extent stated in RCW 62A.4A-404(3), 62A.4A-405(4),
and 62A.4A-507(3). [1991 sp.s. c 21 § 4A-501.]