2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.15.010 Declaration of purpose. The purpose of
chapter 74.15 RCW and RCW 74.13.031 is:
(1) To safeguard the health, safety, and well-being of
children, expectant mothers and developmentally disabled
persons receiving care away from their own homes, which
is paramount over the right of any person to provide care;
(2) To strengthen and encourage family unity and to
sustain parental rights and responsibilities to the end that
foster care is provided only when a child’s family, through
the use of all available resources, is unable to provide
necessary care;
(3) To promote the development of a sufficient number
and variety of adequate child-care and maternity-care
facilities, both public and private, through the cooperative
efforts of public and voluntary agencies and related groups;
(4) To provide consultation to agencies caring for
children, expectant mothers or developmentally disabled
persons in order to help them to improve their methods of
and facilities for care;
(5) To license agencies as defined in RCW 74.15.020
and to assure the users of such agencies, their parents, the
community at large and the agencies themselves that
adequate minimum standards are maintained by all agencies
caring for children, expectant mothers and developmentally
disabled persons. [1995 c 302 § 2; 1983 c 3 § 192; 1977
ex.s. c 80 § 70; 1967 c 172 § 1.]
Intent—1995 c 302: "The legislature declares that the state of
Washington has a compelling interest in protecting and promoting the
health, welfare, and safety of children, including those who receive care
away from their own homes. The legislature further declares that no person
or agency has a right to be licensed under this chapter to provide care for
children. The health, safety, and well-being of children must be the
paramount concern in determining whether to issue a license to an applicant,
whether to suspend or revoke a license, and whether to take other licensing
action. The legislature intends, through the provisions of this act, to provide
the department of social and health services with additional enforcement
authority to carry out the purpose and provisions of this act. Furthermore,
administrative law judges should receive specialized training so that they
have the specialized expertise required to appropriately review licensing
decisions of the department.
Children placed in foster care are particularly vulnerable and have a
special need for placement in an environment that is stable, safe, and
nurturing. For this reason, foster homes should be held to a high standard
of care, and department decisions regarding denial, suspension, or revocation of foster care licenses should be upheld on review if there are
reasonable grounds for such action." [1995 c 302 § 1.]
Purpose—Intent—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 80: See notes
following RCW 4.16.190.
Severability—1967 c 172: "If any provision of this 1967 amendatory
act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1967 c 172 § 24.]