2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.30.110 Forfeiture may be restrained or enjoined.
(1) The forfeiture may be restrained or enjoined or the time
for cure may be extended by court order only as provided in
this section. A certified copy of any restraining order or
injunction may be recorded in each county in which any part
of the property is located.
(2) Any person entitled to cure the default may bring or
join in an action under this section. No other person may
bring such an action without leave of court first given for
good cause shown. Any such action shall be commenced by
filing and serving the summons and complaint before the
declaration of forfeiture is recorded. Service shall be made
upon the seller or the seller’s agent or attorney, if any, who
gave the notice of intent to forfeit. Concurrently with
commencement of the action, the person bringing the action
shall record a lis pendens in each county in which any part
of the property is located. A court may preliminarily enjoin
the giving and recording of the declaration of forfeiture upon
a prima facie showing of the grounds set forth in this section
for a permanent injunction. If the court issues an order restraining or enjoining the forfeiture then until such order
expires or is vacated or the court otherwise permits the seller
to proceed with the forfeiture, the declaration of forfeiture
shall not be given or recorded. However, the commencement of the action shall not of itself extend the time for
cure.
(3) The forfeiture may be permanently enjoined only
when the person bringing the action proves that there is no
default as claimed in the notice of intent to forfeit or that the
purchaser has a claim against the seller which releases,
discharges, or excuses the default claimed in the notice of
intent to forfeit, including by offset, or that there exists any
material noncompliance with this chapter. The time for cure
may be extended only when the default alleged is other than
the failure to pay money, the nature of the default is such
that it cannot practically be cured within the time stated in
the notice of intent to forfeit, action has been taken and is
diligently being pursued which would cure the default, and
any person entitled to cure is ready, willing, and able to
timely perform all of the purchaser’s other contract obligations. [1988 c 86 § 11; 1985 c 237 § 11.]