2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-204 Formation in general. (1) A contract for
sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show
agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
(2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for
sale may be found even though the moment of its making is
undetermined.
(3) Even though one or more terms are left open a
contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties
have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably
certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy. [1965 ex.s.
c 157 § 2-204. Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW
63.04.020; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 1; RRS § 5836-1. (ii) RCW
63.04.040; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 3; RRS § 5836-3.]