2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
72.74.020 Authority to execute, terms of compact.
The secretary of the department of corrections is hereby
authorized and requested to execute, on behalf of the state of
* * *
pursuant to the provisions of this compact shall be treated in
a reasonable and humane manner and shall be treated equally
with such similar inmates of the receiving state as may be
confined in the same institution. The fact of confinement in
a receiving state shall not deprive any inmate so confined of
any legal rights which said inmate would have had if
confined in an appropriate institution of the sending state.
(f) Any hearing or hearings to which an inmate confined
pursuant to this compact may be entitled by the laws of the
sending state may be had before the appropriate authorities
of the sending state, or of the receiving state if authorized by
the sending state. The receiving state shall provide adequate
facilities for such hearings as may be conducted by the
appropriate officials of a sending state. In the event such
hearing or hearings are had before officials of the receiving
state, the governing law shall be that of the sending state and
a record of the hearing or hearings as prescribed by the
sending state shall be made. Said record, together with any
recommendations of the hearing officials, shall be transmitted forthwith to the official or officials before whom the
hearing would have been had if it had taken place in the
sending state. In any and all proceedings had pursuant to the
provisions of this subdivision, the officials of the receiving
state shall act solely as agents of the sending state and no
final determination shall be made in any matter except by
the appropriate officials of the sending state.
(g) Any inmate confined pursuant to this compact shall
be released within the territory of the sending state unless
the inmate, and the sending and receiving states, shall agree
upon release in some other place. The sending state shall
bear the cost of such return to its territory.
(h) Any inmate confined pursuant to the terms of this
compact shall have any and all rights to participate in and
derive any benefits or incur or be relieved of any obligations
or have such obligations modified or his status changed on
(2002 Ed.)
72.74.020
account of any action or proceeding in which he could have
participated if confined in any appropriate institution of the
sending state located within such state.
(i) The parents, guardian, trustee, or other person or
persons entitled under the laws of the sending state to act
for, advise or otherwise function with respect to any inmate
shall not be deprived of or restricted in his exercise of any
power in respect of any inmate confined pursuant to the
terms of this compact.
(5)(a) Any decision of the sending state in respect to
any matter over which it retains jurisdiction pursuant to this
compact shall be conclusive upon and not reviewable within
the receiving state, but if at the time the sending state seeks
to remove an inmate from an institution in the receiving state
there is pending against the inmate within such state any
criminal charge or if the inmate is formally accused of
having committed within such state a criminal offense, the
inmate shall not be returned without the consent of the
receiving state until discharge from prosecution or other
form of proceeding, imprisonment or detention for such
offense. The duly accredited officers of the sending state
shall be permitted to transport inmates pursuant to this compact through any and all states party to this compact without
interference.
(b) An inmate who escapes from an institution in which
he is confined pursuant to this compact shall be deemed a
fugitive from the sending state and from the state in which
the institution is situated. In the case of an escape to a jurisdiction other than the sending or receiving state, the
responsibility for institution of extradition or rendition
proceedings shall be that of the sending state, but nothing
contained herein shall be construed to prevent or affect the
activities of officers and agencies of any jurisdiction directed
toward the apprehension and return of an escapee.
(6) Any state party to this compact may accept federal
aid for use in connection with any institution or program, the
use of which is or may be affected by this compact or any
contract pursuant hereto; and any inmate in a receiving state
pursuant to this compact may participate in any such
federally-aided program or activity for which the sending
and receiving states have made contractual provision,
provided that if such program or activity is not part of the
customary correctional regimen, the express consent of the
appropriate official of the sending state shall be required
therefor.
(7) This compact shall enter into force and become
effective and binding upon the states so acting when it has
been enacted into law by any two states. Thereafter, this
compact shall enter into force and become effective and
binding as to any other of said states upon similar action by
such state.
(8) This compact shall continue in force and remain
binding upon a party state until it shall have enacted a
statute repealing the same and providing for the sending of
formal written notice of withdrawal from the compact to the
appropriate official of all other party states. An actual
withdrawal shall not take effect until one year after the
notice provided in said statute has been sent. Such withdrawal shall not relieve the withdrawing state from its
obligations assumed hereunder prior to the effective date of
withdrawal. Before effective date of withdrawal, a withdrawing state shall remove to its territory, at its own
[Title 72 RCW—page 91]
72.74.020
Title 72 RCW: State Institutions
expense, such inmates as it may have confined pursuant to
the provisions of this compact.
(9) Nothing contained in this compact shall be construed
to abrogate or impair any agreement or other arrangement
* * *