2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.09.080 Rights of persons committed under this
chapter. (1) Any person subjected to restricted liberty as a
sexually violent predator pursuant to this chapter shall not
forfeit any legal right or suffer any legal disability as a
consequence of any actions taken or orders made, other than
as specifically provided in this chapter.
(2) Any person committed pursuant to this chapter has
the right to adequate care and individualized treatment. The
department of social and health services shall keep records
detailing all medical, expert, and professional care and
treatment received by a committed person, and shall keep
copies of all reports of periodic examinations made pursuant
to this chapter. All such records and reports shall be made
(2002 Ed.)
Sexually Violent Predators
available upon request only to: The committed person, his
or her attorney, the prosecuting attorney, the court, the
protection and advocacy agency, or another expert or
professional person who, upon proper showing, demonstrates
a need for access to such records.
(3) At the time a person is taken into custody or
transferred into a facility pursuant to a petition under this
chapter, the professional person in charge of such facility or
his or her designee shall take reasonable precautions to
inventory and safeguard the personal property of the persons
detained or transferred. A copy of the inventory, signed by
the staff member making it, shall be given to the person
detained and shall, in addition, be open to inspection to any
responsible relative, subject to limitations, if any, specifically
imposed by the detained person. For purposes of this
subsection, "responsible relative" includes the guardian,
conservator, attorney, spouse, parent, adult child, or adult
brother or sister of the person. The facility shall not disclose
the contents of the inventory to any other person without
consent of the patient or order of the court.
(4) Nothing in this chapter prohibits a person presently
committed from exercising a right presently available to him
or her for the purpose of obtaining release from confinement,
including the right to petition for a writ of habeas corpus.
(5) No indigent person may be conditionally released or
unconditionally discharged under this chapter without
suitable clothing, and the secretary shall furnish the person
with such sum of money as is required by RCW 72.02.100
for persons without ample funds who are released from
correctional institutions. As funds are available, the secretary may provide payment to the indigent persons conditionally released pursuant to this chapter consistent with the
optional provisions of RCW 72.02.100 and 72.02.110, and
may adopt rules to do so. [1995 c 216 § 8; 1990 c 3 §
1008.]