2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.05.050 Voluntary application for mental health
services—Rights—Review of condition and status—
Detention—Person refusing voluntary admission, temporary detention. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed
to limit the right of any person to apply voluntarily to any
public or private agency or practitioner for treatment of a
mental disorder, either by direct application or by referral.
Any person voluntarily admitted for inpatient treatment to
any public or private agency shall be released immediately
upon his or her request. Any person voluntarily admitted for
inpatient treatment to any public or private agency shall
orally be advised of the right to immediate discharge, and
further advised of such rights in writing as are secured to
them pursuant to this chapter and their rights of access to
attorneys, courts, and other legal redress. Their condition
and status shall be reviewed at least once each one hundred
eighty days for evaluation as to the need for further treatment or possible discharge, at which time they shall again be
advised of their right to discharge upon request: PROVIDED HOWEVER, That if the professional staff of any public
or private agency or hospital regards a person voluntarily
admitted who requests discharge as presenting, as a result of
a mental disorder, an imminent likelihood of serious harm,
or is gravely disabled, they may detain such person for
sufficient time to notify the county designated mental health
professional of such person’s condition to enable the county
designated mental health professional to authorize such
(2002 Ed.)
71.05.035
person being further held in custody or transported to an
evaluation and treatment center pursuant to the provisions of
this chapter, which shall in ordinary circumstances be no
later than the next judicial day: PROVIDED FURTHER,
That if a person is brought to the emergency room of a
public or private agency or hospital for observation or
treatment, the person refuses voluntary admission, and the
professional staff of the public or private agency or hospital
regard such person as presenting as a result of a mental
disorder an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or as
presenting an imminent danger because of grave disability,
they may detain such person for sufficient time to notify the
county designated mental health professional of such
person’s condition to enable the county designated mental
health professional to authorize such person being further
held in custody or transported to an evaluation treatment
center pursuant to the conditions in this chapter, but which
time shall be no more than six hours from the time the
professional staff determine that an evaluation by the county
designated mental health professional is necessary. [2000 c
94 § 3; 1998 c 297 § 6; 1997 c 112 § 5; 1979 ex.s. c 215 §
6; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 6; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 142 § 10.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes
following RCW 71.05.010.