2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.120.190 Used vehicles. (1) Motor vehicle dealers
selling a used vehicle not under a new vehicle warranty shall
include a notice in each vehicle purchase order form that
reads as follows: "The owner of a vehicle may be required
to spend up to (a dollar amount established under RCW
70.120.070) for repairs if the vehicle does not meet the
vehicle emission standards under this chapter. Unless
expressly warranted by the motor vehicle dealer, the dealer
is not warranting that this vehicle will pass any emission
tests required by federal or state law."
(2) The signature of the purchaser on the notice required
under subsection (1) of this section shall constitute a valid
disclaimer of any implied warranty by the dealer as to a
vehicle’s compliance with any emission standards.
(3) The disclosure requirement of subsection (1) of this
section applies to all motor vehicle dealers located in
counties where state emission inspections are required.
[1991 c 199 § 210.]
Finding—1991 c 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011.
Effective dates—Severability—Captions not law—1991 c 199: See
RCW 70.94.904 through 70.94.906.
(2002 Ed.)
70.120.170