2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
66.08.150 Board’s action as to permits and licenses—Administrative procedure act, applicability—
Adjudicative proceeding—Opportunity for hearing—
Summary suspension. The action, order, or decision of the
board as to any denial of an application for the reissuance of
a permit or license or as to any revocation, suspension, or
modification of any permit or license shall be an adjudicative
proceeding and subject to the applicable provisions of
chapter 34.05 RCW.
(1) An opportunity for a hearing may be provided an
applicant for the reissuance of a permit or license prior to
the disposition of the application, and if no such opportunity
for a prior hearing is provided then an opportunity for a
hearing to reconsider the application must be provided the
applicant.
(2) An opportunity for a hearing must be provided a
permittee or licensee prior to a revocation or modification of
any permit or license and, except as provided in subsection
(4) of this section, prior to the suspension of any permit or
license.
(3) No hearing shall be required until demanded by the
applicant, permittee, or licensee.
(4) The board may summarily suspend a license or
permit for a period of up to thirty days without a prior
hearing if it finds that public health, safety, or welfare
[Title 66 RCW—page 8]
imperatively require emergency action, and incorporates a
finding to that effect in its order; and proceedings for
revocation or other action must be promptly instituted and
determined. [1989 c 175 § 122; 1967 c 237 § 23; 1933 ex.s.
c 62 § 62; RRS § 7306-62.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.