2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.40.020 Applicant for permit—Actions for
damages from governmental actions. (1) Owners of a
property interest who have filed an application for a permit
have an action for damages to obtain relief from acts of an
agency which are arbitrary, capricious, unlawful, or exceed
lawful authority, or relief from a failure to act within time
limits established by law: PROVIDED, That the action is
unlawful or in excess of lawful authority only if the final
decision of the agency was made with knowledge of its
unlawfulness or that it was in excess of lawful authority, or
it should reasonably have been known to have been unlawful
or in excess of lawful authority.
(2) The prevailing party in an action brought pursuant
to this chapter may be entitled to reasonable costs and
attorney’s fees.
(3) No cause of action is created for relief from unintentional procedural or ministerial errors of an agency.
(4) Invalidation of any regulation in effect prior to the
date an application for a permit is filed with the agency shall
not constitute a cause of action under this chapter. [1982 c
232 § 2.]