2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
67.40.020 State convention and trade center—
Public nonprofit corporation authorized—Board of
directors—Powers and duties. (1) The governor is
authorized to form a public nonprofit corporation in the same
manner as a private nonprofit corporation is formed under
chapter 24.03 RCW. The public corporation shall be an
instrumentality of the state and have all the powers and be
subject to the same restrictions as are permitted or prescribed
to private nonprofit corporations, but shall exercise those
powers only for carrying out the purposes of this chapter and
those purposes necessarily implied therefrom. The governor
shall appoint a board of nine directors for the corporation
who shall serve terms of six years, except that two of the
original directors shall serve for two years and two of the
original directors shall serve for four years. After January
1, 1991, at least one position on the board shall be filled by
(2002 Ed.)
Convention and Trade Facilities
a member representing management in the hotel or motel
industry subject to taxation under RCW 67.40.090. The
directors may provide for the payment of their expenses.
The corporation may acquire, construct, expand, and improve
the state convention and trade center within the city of
Seattle. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (2) of
this section, the corporation may acquire, lease, sell, or
otherwise encumber property rights, including but not limited
to development or condominium rights, deemed by the
corporation as necessary for facility expansion.
(2) The corporation may acquire and transfer real and
personal property by lease, sublease, purchase, or sale, and
further acquire property by condemnation of privately owned
property or rights to and interests in such property pursuant
to the procedure in chapter 8.04 RCW. However, acquisitions and transfers of real property, other than by lease, may
be made only if the acquisition or transfer is approved by the
director of financial management in consultation with the
chairpersons of the appropriate fiscal committees of the
senate and house of representatives. The corporation may
accept gifts or grants, request the financing provided for in
RCW 67.40.030, cause the state convention and trade center
facilities to be constructed, and do whatever is necessary or
appropriate to carry out those purposes. Upon approval by
the director of financial management in consultation with the
chairpersons of the appropriate fiscal committees of the
house of representatives and the senate, the corporation may
enter into lease and sublease contracts for a term exceeding
the fiscal period in which these lease and sublease contracts
are made. The terms of sale or lease of properties acquired
by the corporation on February 9, 1987, pursuant to the
property purchase and settlement agreement entered into by
the corporation on June 12, 1986, including the McKay
parcel which the corporation is contractually obligated to sell
under that agreement, shall also be subject to the approval of
the director of financial management in consultation with the
chairpersons of the appropriate fiscal committees of the
house of representatives and the senate. No approval by the
director of financial management is required for leases of
individual retail space, meeting rooms, or convention-related
facilities. In order to allow the corporation flexibility to
secure appropriate insurance by negotiation, the corporation
is exempt from RCW 48.30.270. The corporation shall
maintain, operate, promote, and manage the state convention
and trade center.
(3) In order to allow the corporation flexibility in its
personnel policies, the corporation is exempt from chapter