2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.105D.050 Enforcement. (Effective until January
1, 2003.) (1) With respect to any release, or threatened
release, for which the department does not conduct or
contract for conducting remedial action and for which the
department believes remedial action is in the public interest,
the director shall issue orders or agreed orders requiring
potentially liable persons to provide the remedial action.
Any liable person who refuses, without sufficient cause, to
comply with an order or agreed order of the director is liable
in an action brought by the attorney general for:
(a) Up to three times the amount of any costs incurred
by the state as a result of the party’s refusal to comply; and
(b) A civil penalty of up to twenty-five thousand dollars
for each day the party refuses to comply.
The treble damages and civil penalty under this subsection
apply to all recovery actions filed on or after March 1, 1989.
(2) Any person who incurs costs complying with an
order issued under subsection (1) of this section may petition
the department for reimbursement of those costs. If the
department refuses to grant reimbursement, the person may
within thirty days thereafter file suit and recover costs by
proving that he or she was not a liable person under RCW
70.105D.040 and that the costs incurred were reasonable.
(3) The attorney general shall seek, by filing an action
if necessary, to recover the amounts spent by the department
for investigative and remedial actions and orders, and agreed
orders, including amounts spent prior to March 1, 1989.
(4) The attorney general may bring an action to secure
such relief as is necessary to protect human health and the
environment under this chapter.
(5)(a) Any person may commence a civil action to
compel the department to perform any nondiscretionary duty
under this chapter. At least thirty days before commencing
the action, the person must give notice of intent to sue,
unless a substantial endangerment exists. The court may
award attorneys’ fees and other costs to the prevailing party
in the action.
(b) Civil actions under this section and RCW
70.105D.060 may be brought in the superior court of
Thurston county or of the county in which the release or
threatened release exists. [1994 c 257 § 12; 1989 c 2 § 5
(Initiative Measure No. 97, approved November 8, 1988).]
Severability—1994 c 257: See note following RCW 36.70A.270.