2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
68.50.160 Right to control disposition of remains—
Liability of funeral establishment or cemetery authority—Liability for cost. (1) A person has the right to control
the disposition of his or her own remains without the
predeath or postdeath consent of another person. A valid
written document expressing the decedent’s wishes regarding
the place or method of disposition of his or her remains,
signed by the decedent in the presence of a witness, is
sufficient legal authorization for the procedures to be
accomplished.
(2) Prearrangements that are prepaid, or filed with a
licensed funeral establishment or cemetery authority, under
RCW 18.39.280 through 18.39.345 and chapter 68.46 RCW
are not subject to cancellation or substantial revision by
survivors. Absent actual knowledge of contrary legal
authorization under this section, a licensed funeral establishment or cemetery authority shall not be held criminally nor
civilly liable for acting upon such prearrangements.
(3) If the decedent has not made a prearrangement as set
forth in subsection (2) of this section or the costs of executing the decedent’s wishes regarding the disposition of the
decedent’s remains exceeds a reasonable amount or direc[Title 68 RCW—page 29]
68.50.160
Title 68 RCW: Cemeteries, Morgues, and Human Remains
tions have not been given by the decedent, the right to control the disposition of the remains of a deceased person vests
in, and the duty of disposition and the liability for the
reasonable cost of preparation, care, and disposition of such
remains devolves upon the following in the order named:
(a) The surviving spouse.
(b) The surviving adult children of the decedent.
(c) The surviving parents of the decedent.
(d) The surviving siblings of the decedent.
(e) A person acting as a representative of the decedent
under the signed authorization of the decedent.
(4) The liability for the reasonable cost of preparation,
care, and disposition devolves jointly and severally upon all
kin of the decedent in the same degree of kindred, in the
order listed in subsection (3) of this section, and upon the
estate of the decedent. [1993 c 297 § 1; 1992 c 108 § 1;
1943 c 247 § 29; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 3778-29. Formerly
RCW 68.08.160.]
County burial of indigent deceased veterans: RCW 73.08.070.
Disposal of remains of indigent persons: RCW 36.39.030.
Order of payment of debts of estate: RCW 11.76.110.