2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.34.312 Control of association—Transfer. (1)
Within sixty days after the termination of the period of
declarant control provided in RCW 64.34.308(4) or, in the
absence of such period, within sixty days after the first
conveyance of a unit in the condominium, the declarant shall
deliver to the association all property of the unit owners and
of the association held or controlled by the declarant
including, but not limited to:
(a) The original or a photocopy of the recorded declaration and each amendment to the declaration;
(b) The certificate of incorporation and a copy or
duplicate original of the articles of incorporation of the
association as filed with the secretary of state;
(c) The bylaws of the association;
(d) The minute books, including all minutes, and other
books and records of the association;
(e) Any rules and regulations that have been adopted;
(2002 Ed.)
64.34.308
(f) Resignations of officers and members of the board
who are required to resign because the declarant is required
to relinquish control of the association;
(g) The financial records, including canceled checks,
bank statements, and financial statements of the association,
and source documents from the time of incorporation of the
association through the date of transfer of control to the unit
owners;
(h) Association funds or the control of the funds of the
association;
(i) All tangible personal property of the association,
represented by the declarant to be the property of the
association or ostensibly the property of the association, and
an inventory of the property;
(j) Except for alterations to a unit done by a unit owner
other than the declarant, a copy of the declarant’s plans and
specifications utilized in the construction or remodeling of
the condominium, with a certificate of the declarant or a
licensed architect or engineer that the plans and specifications represent, to the best of their knowledge and belief, the
actual plans and specifications utilized by the declarant in
the construction or remodeling of the condominium;
(k) Insurance policies or copies thereof for the condominium and association;
(l) Copies of any certificates of occupancy that may
have been issued for the condominium;
(m) Any other permits issued by governmental bodies
applicable to the condominium in force or issued within one
year before the date of transfer of control to the unit owners;
(n) All written warranties that are still in effect for the
common elements, or any other areas or facilities which the
association has the responsibility to maintain and repair,
from the contractor, subcontractors, suppliers, and manufacturers and all owners’ manuals or instructions furnished to
the declarant with respect to installed equipment or building
systems;
(o) A roster of unit owners and eligible mortgagees and
their addresses and telephone numbers, if known, as shown
on the declarant’s records and the date of closing of the first
sale of each unit sold by the declarant;
(p) Any leases of the common elements or areas and
other leases to which the association is a party;
(q) Any employment contracts or service contracts in
which the association is one of the contracting parties or
service contracts in which the association or the unit owners
have an obligation or a responsibility, directly or indirectly,
to pay some or all of the fee or charge of the person performing the service; and
(r) All other contracts to which the association is a
party.
(2) Upon the transfer of control to the unit owners, the
records of the association shall be audited as of the date of
transfer by an independent certified public accountant in
accordance with generally accepted auditing standards unless
the unit owners, other than the declarant, by two-thirds vote
elect to waive the audit. The cost of the audit shall be a
common expense unless otherwise provided in the declaration. The accountant performing the audit shall examine
supporting documents and records, including the cash
disbursements and related paid invoices, to determine if
expenditures were for association purposes and the billings,
cash receipts, and related records to determine if the declar[Title 64 RCW—page 33]
64.34.312
Title 64 RCW: Real Property and Conveyances
ant was charged for and paid the proper amount of assessments. [1989 c 43 § 3-104.]