2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.04.250 Food—Misbranding by false label, etc.
A food shall be deemed to be misbranded (1) if its labeling
is false or misleading in any particular; or (2) if it is offered
for sale under the name of another food; or (3) if it is an
imitation of another food, unless its label bears, in type of
uniform size and prominence, the word "imitation" and,
immediately thereafter, the name of the food imitated; or (4)
if its container is so made, formed or filled as to be misleading. [1945 c 257 § 43; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 6163-92. Prior:
1923 c 36 § 2; 1907 c 211 § 4.]