2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.48.390 Fee payable by person being booked. A
governing unit may require that each person who is booked
at a city, county, or regional jail pay a fee of ten dollars to
the sheriff’s department of the county or police chief of the
city in which the jail is located. The fee is payable immediately from any money then possessed by the person being
booked, or any money deposited with the sheriff’s department or city jail administration on the person’s behalf. If
the person has no funds at the time of booking or during the
period of incarceration, the sheriff or police chief may notify
[Title 70 RCW—page 92]
the court in the county or city where the charges related to
the booking are pending, and may request the assessment of
the fee. Unless the person is held on other criminal matters,
if the person is not charged, is acquitted, or if all charges are
dismissed, the sheriff or police chief shall return the fee to
the person at the last known address listed in the booking
records. [1999 c 325 § 3.]