2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.9A-203 Attachment and enforceability of
security interest; proceeds; supporting obligations;
formal requisites. (a) Attachment. A security interest
attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against
[Title 62A RCW—page 125]
62A.9A-203
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement
expressly postpones the time of attachment.
(b) Enforceability. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections (c) through (i) of this section, a security interest
is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with
respect to the collateral only if:
(1) Value has been given;
(2) The debtor has rights in the collateral or the
power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party;
and
(3) One of the following conditions is met:
(A) The debtor has authenticated a security agreement
that provides a description of the collateral and, if the
security interest covers timber to be cut, a description of the
land concerned;
(B) The collateral is not a certificated security and is
in the possession of the secured party under RCW
62A.9A-313 pursuant to the debtor’s security agreement;
(C) The collateral is a certificated security in registered form and the security certificate has been delivered to
the secured party under RCW 62A.8-301 pursuant to the
debtor’s security agreement; or
(D) The collateral is deposit accounts, electronic
chattel paper, investment property, or letter-of-credit rights,
and the secured party has control under RCW 62A.9A-104,
62A.9A-105, 62A.9A-106, or 62A.9A-107 pursuant to the
debtor’s security agreement.
(c) Other UCC provisions. Subsection (b) of this
section is subject to RCW 62A.4-210 on the security interest
of a collecting bank, RCW 62A.5-118 on the security
interest of a letter-of-credit issuer or nominated person,
RCW 62A.9A-110 on a security interest arising under Article
2 or 2A, and RCW 62A.9A-206 on security interests in
investment property.
(d) When person becomes bound by another
person’s security agreement. A person becomes bound as
debtor by a security agreement entered into by another
person if, by operation of law other than this Article or by
contract:
(1) The security agreement becomes effective to
create a security interest in the person’s property; or
(2) The person becomes generally obligated for the
obligations of the other person, including the obligation
secured under the security agreement, and acquires or
succeeds to all or substantially all of the assets of the other
person.
(e) Effect of new debtor becoming bound. If a new
debtor becomes bound as debtor by a security agreement
entered into by another person:
(1) The agreement satisfies subsection (b)(3) of this
section with respect to existing or after-acquired property of
the new debtor to the extent the property is described in the
agreement; and
(2) Another agreement is not necessary to make a
security interest in the property enforceable.
(f) Proceeds and supporting obligations. The
attachment of a security interest in collateral gives the
secured party the rights to proceeds provided by RCW
62A.9A-315 and is also attachment of a security interest in
a supporting obligation for the collateral.
(g) Lien securing right to payment. The attachment
of a security interest in a right to payment or performance
[Title 62A RCW—page 126]
secured by a security interest or other lien on personal or
real property is also attachment of a security interest in the
security interest, mortgage, or other lien.
(h) Security entitlement carried in securities
account. The attachment of a security interest in a securities
account is also attachment of a security interest in the
security entitlements carried in the securities account.
(i) Commodity contracts carried in commodity
account. The attachment of a security interest in a commodity account is also attachment of a security interest in
the commodity contracts carried in the commodity account.
[2000 c 250 § 9A-203.]