2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
63.14.010 Definitions. In this chapter, unless the
context otherwise requires:
(1) "Goods" means all chattels personal when purchased
primarily for personal, family, or household use and not for
* * *
lease which would constitute such "consumer lease" but for
the fact that: (i) It was entered into before April 29, 1983;
(2002 Ed.)
63.14.010
(ii) the lessee was not a natural person; (iii) the lease was
not primarily for personal, family, or household purposes; or
(iv) the total contractual obligations exceeded twenty-five
thousand dollars; or (c) a lease-purchase agreement under
chapter 63.19 RCW;
(10) "Retail charge agreement," "revolving charge agreement," or "charge agreement" means an agreement between
a retail buyer and a retail seller that is entered into or
performed in this state and that prescribes the terms of retail
installment transactions with one or more sellers which may
be made thereunder from time to time and under the terms
of which a service charge, as defined in this section, is to be
computed in relation to the buyer’s unpaid balance from time
to time;
(11) "Service charge" however denominated or expressed, means the amount which is paid or payable for the
privilege of purchasing goods or services to be paid for by
the buyer in installments over a period of time. It does not
include the amount, if any, charged for insurance premiums,
delinquency charges, attorneys’ fees, court costs, any vehicle
dealer administrative fee under RCW 46.12.042, or official
fees;
(12) "Sale price" means the price for which the seller
would have sold or furnished to the buyer, and the buyer
would have bought or obtained from the seller, the goods or
services which are the subject matter of a retail installment
transaction. The sale price may include any taxes, registration and license fees, any vehicle dealer administrative fee,
and charges for transferring vehicle titles, delivery, installation, servicing, repairs, alterations, or improvements;
(13) "Official fees" means the amount of the fees
prescribed by law and payable to the state, county, or other
governmental agency for filing, recording, or otherwise
perfecting, and releasing or satisfying, a retained title, lien,
or other security interest created by a retail installment
transaction;
(14) "Time balance" means the principal balance plus
the service charge;
(15) "Principal balance" means the sale price of the
goods or services which are the subject matter of a retail
installment contract less the amount of the buyer’s down
payment in money or goods or both, plus the amounts, if
any, included therein, if a separate identified charge is made
therefor and stated in the contract, for insurance, any vehicle
dealer administrative fee, and official fees; and the amount
actually paid or to be paid by the retail seller pursuant to an
agreement with the buyer to discharge a security interest or
lien on like-kind goods traded in or lease interest in the
circumstance of a lease for like goods being terminated in
conjunction with the sale pursuant to a retail installment
contract;
* * *