2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-719 Contractual modification or limitation of
remedy. (1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and
(3) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation
and limitation of damages,
(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition
to or in substitution for those provided in this Article and
may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under
this Article, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of
the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and
replacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and
(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the
remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it
is the sole remedy.
(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited
remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had
as provided in this Title.
(3) Limitation of consequential damages for injury to
the person in the case of goods purchased primarily for
personal, family or household use or of any services related
thereto is invalid unless it is proved that the limitation is not
unconscionable. Limitation of remedy to repair or replacement of defective parts or non-conforming goods is invalid
in sales of goods primarily for personal, family or household
use unless the manufacturer or seller maintains or provides
within this state facilities adequate to provide reasonable and
expeditious performance of repair or replacement obligations.
Limitation of other consequential damages is valid
unless it is established that the limitation is unconscionable.
[1974 ex.s. c 180 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c 78 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 157