2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-205 Special indorsement; blank indorsement;
anomalous indorsement. (a) If an indorsement is made by
the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified
person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies
a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a
"special indorsement." When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be
negotiated only by the indorsement of that person. The
principles stated in RCW 62A.3-110 apply to special
indorsements.
(b) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an
instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a "blank
indorsement." When indorsed in blank, an instrument
becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer
of possession alone until specially indorsed.
(c) The holder may convert a blank indorsement that
consists only of a signature into a special indorsement by
writing, above the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to whom the instrument is made payable.
(d) "Anomalous indorsement" means an indorsement
made by a person who is not the holder of the instrument.
An anomalous indorsement does not affect the manner in
which the instrument may be negotiated. [1993 c 229 § 26;
1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-205. Cf. former RCW sections: (i)
RCW 62.01.036; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.036; prior: 1899 c 149
§ 36; RRS § 3427. (ii) RCW 62.01.039; 1955 c 35 §
62.01.039; prior: 1899 c 149 § 39; RRS § 3430.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.