2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.04.130 Interests in land for purposes of conservation, protection, preservation, etc.—Ownership by
certain entities—Conveyances. A development right,
easement, covenant, restriction, or other right, or any interest
less than the fee simple, to protect, preserve, maintain,
improve, restore, limit the future use of, or conserve for
open space purposes, any land or improvement on the land,
whether the right or interest be appurtenant or in gross, may
be held or acquired by any state agency, federal agency,
county, city, town, or metropolitan municipal corporation,
nonprofit historic preservation corporation, or nonprofit
nature conservancy corporation. Any such right or interest
shall constitute and be classified as real property. All
instruments for the conveyance thereof shall be substantially
in the form required by law for the conveyance of any land
or other real property.
As used in this section, "nonprofit nature conservancy
corporation" means an organization which qualifies as being
tax exempt under 26 U.S.C. section 501(c)(3) (of the United
States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended) as it
existed on June 25, 1976, and which has as one of its
principal purposes the conducting or facilitating of scientific
research; the conserving of natural resources, including but
not limited to biological resources, for the general public; or
the conserving of natural areas including but not limited to
wildlife or plant habitat.
[Title 64 RCW—page 4]
As used in this section, "nonprofit historic preservation
corporation" means an organization which qualifies as being
tax exempt under 26 U.S.C. section 501(c)(3) of the United
States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, and
which has as one of its principal purposes the conducting or
facilitating of historic preservation activities within the state,
including conservation or preservation of historic sites,
districts, buildings, and artifacts. [1987 c 341 § 1; 1979
ex.s. c 21 § 1.]
Acquisition of open space, land, or rights to future development by certain
entities: RCW 84.34.200 through 84.34.250.
Property tax exemption for conservation futures on agricultural land: RCW
84.36.500.