2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.20A.320 License suspension program—
Noncompliance with a child support order—Certification
of noncompliance—Notice, adjudicative proceeding—Stay
of certification—Rules. (1) The department may serve
upon a responsible parent a notice informing the responsible
parent of the department’s intent to submit the parent’s name
to the department of licensing and any appropriate licensing
entity as a licensee who is not in compliance with a child
support order. The department shall attach a copy of the
responsible parent’s child support order to the notice. Service of the notice must be by certified mail, return receipt
requested. If service by certified mail is not successful,
service shall be by personal service.
(2) The notice of noncompliance must include the
address and telephone number of the department’s division
of child support office that issues the notice and must inform
the responsible parent that:
(a) The parent may request an adjudicative proceeding
to contest the issue of compliance with the child support
order. The only issues that may be considered at the
adjudicative proceeding are whether the parent is required to
pay child support under a child support order and whether
the parent is in compliance with that order;
(b) A request for an adjudicative proceeding shall be in
writing and must be received by the department within
twenty days of the date of service of the notice;
(c) If the parent requests an adjudicative proceeding
within twenty days of service, the department will stay
action to certify the parent to the department of licensing and
any licensing entity for noncompliance with a child support
(2002 Ed.)
Support of Dependent Children—Alternative Method—1971 Act
order pending entry of a written decision after the adjudicative proceeding;
(d) If the parent does not request an adjudicative
proceeding within twenty days of service and remains in
noncompliance with a child support order, the department
will certify the parent’s name to the department of licensing
and any appropriate licensing entity for noncompliance with
a child support order;
(e) The department will stay action to certify the parent
to the department of licensing and any licensing entity for
noncompliance if the parent agrees to make timely payments
of current support and agrees to a reasonable payment
schedule for payment of the arrears. It is the parent’s
responsibility to contact in person or by mail the
department’s division of child support office indicated on the
notice within twenty days of service of the notice to arrange
for a payment schedule. The department may stay certification for up to thirty days after contact from a parent to
arrange for a payment schedule;
(f) If the department certifies the responsible parent to
the department of licensing and a licensing entity for
noncompliance with a child support order, the licensing
entity will suspend or not renew the parent’s license and the
department of licensing will suspend or not renew any
driver’s license that the parent holds until the parent provides
the department of licensing and the licensing entity with a
release from the department stating that the responsible
parent is in compliance with the child support order;
(g) If the department certifies the responsible parent as
a person who is in noncompliance with a child support order,
the department of fish and wildlife will suspend the fishing
license, hunting license, commercial fishing license, or any
other license issued under chapters 77.32, 77.28 *[75.28],
and *75.25 RCW that the responsible parent may possess.
Notice from the department of licensing that a responsible
parent’s driver’s license has been suspended shall serve as
notice of the suspension of a license issued under chapters
77.32 and *75.25 RCW;
(h) Suspension of a license will affect insurability if the
responsible parent’s insurance policy excludes coverage for
acts occurring after the suspension of a license;
(i) If after receiving the notice of noncompliance with
a child support order, the responsible parent files a motion
to modify support with the court or requests the department
to amend a support obligation established by an administrative decision, or if a motion for modification of a court
or administrative order for child support is pending, the
department or the court may stay action to certify the parent
to the department of licensing and any licensing entity for
noncompliance with a child support order. A stay shall not
exceed six months unless the department finds good cause.
The responsible parent has the obligation to notify the
department that a modification proceeding is pending and
provide a copy of the motion or request for modification;
and
(j) If the responsible parent subsequently becomes in
compliance with the child support order, the department will
promptly provide the parent with a release stating that the
parent is in compliance with the order, and the parent may
request that the licensing entity or the department of licensing reinstate the suspended license.
(2002 Ed.)
74.20A.320
(3) A responsible parent may request an adjudicative
proceeding upon service of the notice described in subsection
(1) of this section. The request for an adjudicative proceeding must be received by the department within twenty days
of service. The request must be in writing and indicate the
current mailing address and daytime phone number, if available, of the responsible parent. The proceedings under this
subsection shall be conducted in accordance with the
requirements of chapter 34.05 RCW. The issues that may be
considered at the adjudicative proceeding are limited to
whether:
(a) The person named as the responsible parent is the
responsible parent;
(b) The responsible parent is required to pay child
support under a child support order; and
(c) The responsible parent is in compliance with the
order.
* * *