2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.13.060 Secretary as custodian of funds of person
placed with department—Authority—Limitations—
Termination. The secretary or his designees or delegatees
shall be the custodian without compensation of such moneys
and other funds of any person which may come into the
possession of the secretary during the period such person is
placed with the department of social and health services
pursuant to chapter 74.13 RCW. As such custodian, the
secretary shall have authority to disburse moneys from the
person’s funds for the following purposes only and subject
to the following limitations:
(1) The secretary may disburse any of the funds
belonging to such person for such personal needs of such
person as the secretary may deem proper and necessary.
(2) The secretary may apply such funds against the
amount of public assistance otherwise payable to such
person. This includes applying, as reimbursement, any
benefits, payments, funds, or accrual paid to or on behalf of
said person from any source against the amount of public
assistance expended on behalf of said person during the
period for which the benefits, payments, funds or accruals
were paid.
(3) All funds held by the secretary as custodian may be
deposited in a single fund, the receipts and expenditures
therefrom to be accurately accounted for by him on an
individual basis. Whenever, the funds belonging to any one
person exceed the sum of five hundred dollars, the secretary
(2002 Ed.)
Child Welfare Services
may deposit said funds in a savings and loan association
account on behalf of that particular person.
(4) When the conditions of placement no longer exist
and public assistance is no longer being provided for such
person, upon a showing of legal competency and proper
authority, the secretary shall deliver to such person, or the
parent, person, or agency legally responsible for such person,
all funds belonging to the person remaining in his possession
as custodian, together with a full and final accounting of all
receipts and expenditures made therefrom.
(5) The appointment of a guardian for the estate of such
person shall terminate the secretary’s authority as custodian
of said funds upon receipt by the secretary of a certified
copy of letters of guardianship. Upon the guardian’s request,
the secretary shall immediately forward to such guardian any
funds of such person remaining in the secretary’s possession
together with full and final accounting of all receipts and
expenditures made therefrom. [1971 ex.s. c 169 § 7.]