2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.24.040 Foreclosure and sale—Notice of sale. A
deed of trust foreclosed under this chapter shall be foreclosed as follows:
(1) At least ninety days before the sale, the trustee shall:
* * *
five days notice to the trustee of the time when, place where,
and the judge before whom the application for the restraining
order or injunction is to be made. This notice shall include
copies of all pleadings and related documents to be given to
the judge. Notice and other process may be served on the
trustee at:
NAME: . . . . . . . . . . . .
ADDRESS: . . . . . . . . .
............
TELEPHONE NUMBER:
.....
.....
..
...........
If you do not reinstate the secured obligation and your
Deed of Trust in the manner set forth above, or if you do
not succeed in restraining the sale by court action, your
property will be sold. The effect of such sale will be to
deprive you and all those who hold by, through or under you
of all interest in the property;
(3) In addition, the trustee shall cause a copy of the
notice of sale described in RCW 61.24.040(1)(f) (excluding
the acknowledgment) to be published in a legal newspaper
[Title 61 RCW—page 10]
in each county in which the property or any part thereof is
situated, once on or between the thirty-fifth and twentyeighth day before the date of sale, and once on or between
the fourteenth and seventh day before the date of sale;
(4) On the date and at the time designated in the notice
of sale, the trustee or its authorized agent shall sell the
property at public auction to the highest bidder. The trustee
may sell the property in gross or in parcels as the trustee
shall deem most advantageous;
(5) The place of sale shall be at any designated public
place within the county where the property is located and if
the property is in more than one county, the sale may be in
any of the counties where the property is located. The sale
shall be on Friday, or if Friday is a legal holiday on the
following Monday, and during the hours set by statute for
the conduct of sales of real estate at execution;
(6) The trustee may for any cause the trustee deems
advantageous, continue the sale for a period or periods not
exceeding a total of one hundred twenty days by a public
proclamation at the time and place fixed for sale in the
notice of sale or, alternatively, by giving notice of the time
and place of the postponed sale in the manner and to the
persons specified in RCW 61.24.040(1) (b), (c), (d), and (e)
and publishing a copy of such notice once in the newspaper(s) described in RCW 61.24.040(3), more than seven days
before the date fixed for sale in the notice of sale. No other
notice of the postponed sale need be given;
(7) The purchaser shall forthwith pay the price bid and
on payment the trustee shall execute to the purchaser its
deed; the deed shall recite the facts showing that the sale
was conducted in compliance with all of the requirements of
this chapter and of the deed of trust, which recital shall be
prima facie evidence of such compliance and conclusive
evidence thereof in favor of bona fide purchasers and
encumbrancers for value, except that these recitals shall not
affect the lien or interest of any person entitled to notice
under RCW 61.24.040(1), if the trustee fails to give the
required notice to such person. In such case, the lien or
interest of such omitted person shall not be affected by the
sale and such omitted person shall be treated as if such
person was the holder of the same lien or interest and was
omitted as a party defendant in a judicial foreclosure
proceeding;
(8) The sale as authorized under this chapter shall not
take place less than one hundred ninety days from the date
of default in any of the obligations secured.
(9) If the trustee elects to foreclose the interest of any
occupant or tenant of property comprised solely of a singlefamily residence, or a condominium, cooperative, or other
dwelling unit in a multiplex or other building containing
fewer than five residential units, the following notice shall be
included as Part X of the Notice of Trustee’s Sale:
X.
NOTICE TO OCCUPANTS OR TENANTS
The purchaser at the trustee’s sale is entitled to possession
of the property on the 20th day following the sale, as against
the grantor under the deed of trust (the owner) and anyone
having an interest junior to the deed of trust, including
occupants and tenants. After the 20th day following the sale
the purchaser has the right to evict occupants and tenants by
(2002 Ed.)
Deeds of Trust
summary proceedings under the unlawful detainer act,
chapter 59.12 RCW.
(10) Only one copy of all notices required by this
chapter need be given to a person who is both the borrower
and the grantor. All notices required by this chapter that are
given to a general partnership are deemed given to each of
its general partners, unless otherwise agreed by the parties.
[1998 c 295 § 5; 1989 c 361 § 1; 1987 c 352 § 3; 1985 c
193 § 4; 1981 c 161 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 129 § 4; 1967 c
30 § 1; 1965 c 74 § 4.]
Application—1985 c 193: See note following RCW 61.24.020.