2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.06.030 Delivery of disclosure statement—Buyer’s
options—Time frame. Unless the buyer has expressly
waived the right to receive the disclosure statement, not later
than five business days or as otherwise agreed to, after
mutual acceptance of a written agreement between a buyer
and a seller for the purchase and sale of residential real
property, the seller shall deliver to the buyer a completed,
signed, and dated real property transfer disclosure statement.
Within three business days, or as otherwise agreed to, of receipt of the real property transfer disclosure statement, the
buyer shall have the right to exercise one of the following
two options: (1) Approving and accepting the real property
transfer disclosure statement; or (2) rescinding the agreement
for the purchase and sale of the property, which decision
may be made by the buyer in the buyer’s sole discretion. If
the buyer elects to rescind the agreement, the buyer must
deliver written notice of rescission to the seller within the
three-business-day period, or as otherwise agreed to, and
upon delivery of the written rescission notice the buyer shall
be entitled to immediate return of all deposits and other
considerations less any agreed disbursements paid to the
seller, or to the seller’s agent or an escrow agent for the
seller’s account, and the agreement for purchase and sale
shall be void. If the buyer does not deliver a written
recision notice to [the] seller within the three-business-day
period, or as otherwise agreed to, the real property transfer
disclosure statement will be deemed approved and accepted
by the buyer. [1996 c 301 § 3; 1994 c 200 § 4.]