2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.30.050 Certificates of approval—Shellfish
growing areas. Shellfish growing areas, from which
shellfish are removed in a commercial quantity or for sale
for human consumption shall meet the requirements of this
chapter and the state board of health; and such shellfish
growing areas shall be so certified by the department. Any
person desiring to remove shellfish in a commercial quantity
or for sale for human consumption from a growing area in
the state of Washington shall first apply to the department
for a certificate of approval of the growing area. The
department shall cause the shellfish growing area to be
inspected and if the area meets the requirements of this
chapter and the state board of health, the department shall
issue a certificate of approval for that area. Such certificates
shall be issued for a period not to exceed twelve months and
may be revoked at any time the area is found not to be in
compliance with the requirements of this chapter and the
state board of health.
(2002 Ed.)
Sanitary Control of Shellfish
Shellfish growing areas from which shellfish are
removed in a commercial quantity for purposes other than
human consumption including but not limited to bait or seed,
shall be readily subject to monitoring and inspections, and
shall otherwise be of a character ensuring that shellfish
harvested from such areas are not diverted for use as food.
A certificate of approval issued by the department for
shellfish growing areas from which shellfish are to be
removed for purposes other than human consumption shall
specify the date or dates and time of harvest and all applicable conditions of harvest, identification by tagging, dying, or
other means, transportation, processing, sale, and other
factors to ensure that shellfish harvested from such areas are
not diverted for use as food. [1995 c 147 § 3; 1985 c 51 §
2; 1955 c 144 § 5.]