2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-316 Exclusion or modification of warranties.
(1) Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express
warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit
warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions of this
Article on parol or extrinsic evidence (RCW 62A.2-202)
negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such
construction is unreasonable.
(2) Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the
implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the
language must mention merchantability and in case of a
writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any
implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a
writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied
warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example,
that "There are no warranties which extend beyond the
description on the face hereof."
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2)
(a) unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all
implied warranties are excluded by expressions like "as is",
"with all faults" or other language which in common
understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of
warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty;
and
[Title 62A RCW—page 14]
(b) when the buyer before entering into the contract has
examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he
desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no
implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him;
(c) an implied warranty can also be excluded or modified by course of dealing or course of performance or usage
of trade; and
(d) in sales of livestock, including but not limited to,
horses, mules, cattle, sheep, swine, goats, poultry, and
rabbits, there are no implied warranties as defined in this
article that the livestock are free from sickness or disease:
PROVIDED, That the seller has complied with all state and
federal laws and regulations that apply to animal health and
disease, and the seller is not guilty of fraud, deceit or
misrepresentation.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (2)
and (3) of this section and the provisions of RCW
62A.2-719, as now or hereafter amended, in any case where
goods are purchased primarily for personal, family or
household use and not for commercial or business use,
disclaimers of the warranty of merchantability or fitness for
particular purpose shall not be effective to limit the liability
of merchant sellers except insofar as the disclaimer sets forth
with particularity the qualities and characteristics which are
not being warranted. Remedies for breach of warranty can
be limited in accordance with the provisions of this Article
on liquidation or limitation of damages and on contractual
modification of remedy (RCW 62A.2-718 and RCW
62A.2-719). [1982 c 199 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 180 § 1; 1974
ex.s. c 78 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-316. Subd. (3)(b) cf.
former RCW 63.04.160(3); 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 15; RRS §