2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
68.50.020 Notice to coroner—Penalty. It shall be the
duty of every person who knows of the existence and
location of a dead body coming under the jurisdiction of the
coroner as set forth in RCW 68.50.010, to notify the coroner
thereof in the most expeditious manner possible, unless such
person shall have good reason to believe that such notice has
already been given. Any person knowing of the existence of
such dead body and not having good reason to believe that
the coroner has notice thereof and who shall fail to give
notice to the coroner as aforesaid, shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor. [1987 c 331 § 55; 1917 c 90 § 4; RRS §
6043. Formerly RCW 68.08.020.]