2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.608 State preemption. The state of Washington fully occupies and preempts the entire field of setting
penalties for violations of the controlled substances act.
Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact
only those laws and ordinances relating to controlled
substances that are consistent with this chapter. Such local
ordinances shall have the same penalties as provided for by
state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent
with the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and
are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the
code, charter, or home rule status of the city, town, county,
or municipality. [1989 c 271 § 601.]