2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
68.46.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following terms as used only in this
chapter have the meaning given in this section:
(1) "Prearrangement contract" means a contract for
purchase of cemetery merchandise or services, unconstructed
crypts or niches, or undeveloped graves to be furnished at a
future date for a specific consideration which is paid in
advance by one or more payments in one sum or by installment payments.
(2) "Cemetery authority" shall have the same meaning
as in RCW 68.04.190, and shall also include any individual,
partnership, firm, joint venture, corporation, company,
association, or join [joint] stock company, any of which sells
cemetery services or merchandise, unconstructed crypts or
niches, or undeveloped graves through a prearrangement
contract, but shall not include insurance companies licensed
under chapter 48.05 RCW.
(3) "Cemetery merchandise or services" and "merchandise or services" mean those services normally performed by
cemetery authorities, including the sale of monuments,
markers, memorials, nameplates, liners, vaults, boxes, urns,
vases, interment services, or any one or more of them.
(4) "Prearrangement trust fund" means all funds required
to be maintained in one or more funds for the benefit of
beneficiaries by either this chapter or by the terms of a
prearrangement contract, as herein defined.
(5) "Depository" means a qualified public depository as
defined by *RCW 39.58.010, a credit union as governed by
chapter 31.12 RCW, a mutual savings bank as governed by
Title 32 RCW, a savings and loan association as governed
by Title 33 RCW, and a federal credit union or a federal
savings and loan association organized, operated, and gov(2002 Ed.)
Prearrangement Contracts
erned by any act of congress, in which prearrangement funds
are deposited by any cemetery authority.
(6) "Board" means the cemetery board established under
chapter 68.05 RCW or its authorized representative.
(7) "Undeveloped grave" means any grave in an area
which a cemetery authority has not landscaped and groomed
to the extent customary in the cemetery industry in that
community. [1979 c 21 § 22; 1975 1st ex.s. c 55 § 1; 1973
1st ex.s. c 68 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 39.58.010 was amended by 1996 c 256 § 1
and now defines the term "public depositary."