2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.05.020 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Admission" or "admit" means a decision by a
* * *
and which is certified as such by the department. A physically separate and separately operated portion of a state
hospital may be designated as an evaluation and treatment
facility. A facility which is part of, or operated by, the
department or any federal agency will not require certification. No correctional institution or facility, or jail, shall be
an evaluation and treatment facility within the meaning of
this chapter;
(14) "Gravely disabled" means a condition in which a
person, as a result of a mental disorder: (a) Is in danger of
serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for
his or her essential human needs of health or safety; or (b)
manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or
volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving
such care as is essential for his or her health or safety;
(15) "Habilitative services" means those services
provided by program personnel to assist persons in acquiring
and maintaining life skills and in raising their levels of
physical, mental, social, and vocational functioning.
Habilitative services include education, training for employment, and therapy. The habilitative process shall be undertaken with recognition of the risk to the public safety
presented by the individual being assisted as manifested by
prior charged criminal conduct;
(16) "History of one or more violent acts" refers to the
period of time ten years prior to the filing of a petition under
this chapter, excluding any time spent, but not any violent
acts committed, in a mental health facility or in confinement
as a result of a criminal conviction;
(17) "Individualized service plan" means a plan prepared
by a developmental disabilities professional with other
* * *