2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-509 Risk of loss in the absence of breach. (1)
Where the contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship
the goods by carrier
(a) if it does not require him to deliver them at a
particular destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer
when the goods are duly delivered to the carrier even though
the shipment is under reservation (RCW 62A.2-505); but
(b) if it does require him to deliver them at a particular
destination and the goods are there duly tendered while in
the possession of the carrier, the risk of loss passes to the
buyer when the goods are there duly so tendered as to enable
the buyer to take delivery.
(2) Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered
without being moved, the risk of loss passes to the buyer
(a) on his receipt of a negotiable document of title
covering the goods; or
(b) on acknowledgment by the bailee of the buyer’s
right to possession of the goods; or
(c) after his receipt of a non-negotiable document of
title or other written direction to deliver, as provided in
subsection (4)(b) of RCW 62A.2-503.
[Title 62A RCW—page 19]
62A.2-509
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
(3) In any case not within subsection (1) or (2), the risk
of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the
seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer
on tender of delivery.
(4) The provisions of this section are subject to contrary
agreement of the parties and to the provisions of this Article
on sale on approval (RCW 62A.2-327) and on effect of
breach on risk of loss (RCW 62A.2-510). [1965 ex.s. c 157