2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.12.040 Foreclosure—Venue. When default is
made in the performance of any condition contained in a
mortgage, the mortgagee or his assigns may proceed in the
superior court of the county where the land, or some part
thereof, lies, to foreclose the equity of redemption contained
in the mortgage. [Code 1881 § 609; 1877 p 127 § 614;
1869 p 145 § 563; 1854 p 207 § 408; RRS § 1116.]
Real property, actions concerning to be brought where property is located:
RCW 4.12.010.