2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
66.08.120 Preemption of field by state—Exception.
No municipality or county shall have power to license the
sale of, or impose an excise tax upon, liquor as defined in
this title, or to license the sale or distribution thereof in any
manner; and any power now conferred by law on any
municipality or county to license premises which may be
licensed under this section, or to impose an excise tax upon
liquor, or to license the sale and distribution thereof, as
defined in this title, shall be suspended and shall be of no
further effect: PROVIDED, That municipalities and counties
shall have power to adopt police ordinances and regulations
not in conflict with this title or with the regulations made by
the board. [1933 ex.s. c 62 § 29; RRS § 7306-29.]