2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.04.061 Priority of lien. The claim of lien created
by this chapter upon any lot or parcel of land shall be prior
to any lien, mortgage, deed of trust, or other encumbrance
which attached to the land after or was unrecorded at the
time of commencement of labor or professional services or
first delivery of materials or equipment by the lien claimant.
[1991 c 281 § 6.]