2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.105.080 Violations—Civil penalties. (1) Except
as provided in RCW 43.05.060 through 43.05.080 and
43.05.150, every person who fails to comply with any
provision of this chapter or of the rules adopted thereunder
shall be subjected to a penalty in an amount of not more
than ten thousand dollars per day for every such violation.
[Title 70 RCW—page 279]
70.105.080
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
Each and every such violation shall be a separate and
distinct offense. In case of continuing violation, every day’s
continuance shall be a separate and distinct violation. Every
person who, through an act of commission or omission,
procures, aids, or abets in the violation shall be considered
to have violated the provisions of this section and shall be
subject to the penalty herein provided.
(2) The penalty provided for in this section shall be
imposed pursuant to the procedures in RCW 43.21B.300.
[1995 c 403 § 631; 1987 c 109 § 12; 1983 c 172 § 2; 1975’76 2nd ex.s. c 101 § 8.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following
RCW 34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—
Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.
Severability—1983 c 172: See note following RCW 70.105.097.