2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.128.005 Findings—Intent. The legislature finds
that adult family homes are an important part of the state’s
long-term care system. Adult family homes provide an
alternative to institutional care and promote a high degree of
independent living for residents. Persons with functional
limitations have broadly varying service needs. Adult family
homes that can meet those needs are an essential component
of a long-term system. The legislature further finds that
different populations living in adult family homes, such as
the developmentally disabled and the elderly, often have
significantly different needs and capacities from one another.
It is the legislature’s intent that department rules and
policies relating to the licensing and operation of adult
family homes recognize and accommodate the different
[Title 70 RCW—page 356]
needs and capacities of the various populations served by the
homes. Furthermore, the development and operation of adult
family homes that can provide quality personal care and
special care services should be encouraged.
The legislature finds that many residents of communitybased long-term care facilities are vulnerable and their health
and well-being are dependent on their caregivers. The
quality, skills, and knowledge of their caregivers are the key
to good care. The legislature finds that the need for welltrained caregivers is growing as the state’s population ages
and residents’ needs increase. The legislature intends that
current training standards be enhanced.
The legislature finds that the state of Washington has a
compelling interest in protecting and promoting the health,
welfare, and safety of vulnerable adults residing in adult
family homes. The health, safety, and well-being of vulnerable adults must be the paramount concern in determining
whether to issue a license to an applicant, whether to
suspend or revoke a license, or whether to take other
licensing actions. [2001 c 319 § 1; 2000 c 121 § 4; 1995 c
260 § 1; 1989 c 427 § 14.]