2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
65.08.070 Real property conveyances to be recorded. A conveyance of real property, when acknowledged by
the person executing the same (the acknowledgment being
certified as required by law), may be recorded in the office
of the recording officer of the county where the property is
situated. Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as
against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in good faith
and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor, his
heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion
thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded. An
instrument is deemed recorded the minute it is filed for
record. [1927 c 278 § 2; RRS § 10596-2. Prior: 1897 c 5
§ 1; Code 1881 § 2314; 1877 p 312 § 4; 1873 p 465 § 4;
1863 p 430 § 4; 1860 p 299 § 4; 1858 p 28 § 1; 1854 p 403
§ 4.]
RCW 65.08.070 applicable to rents and profits of real property: RCW
7.28.230.