2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.09.030 Sexually violent predator petition—Filing.
When it appears that: (1) A person who at any time
previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense
is about to be released from total confinement on, before, or
after July 1, 1990; (2) a person found to have committed a
sexually violent offense as a juvenile is about to be released
from total confinement on, before, or after July 1, 1990; (3)
a person who has been charged with a sexually violent
offense and who has been determined to be incompetent to
stand trial is about to be released, or has been released on,
before, or after July 1, 1990, pursuant to *RCW
10.77.090(3); (4) a person who has been found not guilty by
reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense is about to be
released, or has been released on, before, or after July 1,
1990, pursuant to RCW **10.77.020(3), 10.77.110 (1) or (3),
or 10.77.150; or (5) a person who at any time previously has
been convicted of a sexually violent offense and has since
been released from total confinement and has committed a
recent overt act; and it appears that the person may be a
sexually violent predator, the prosecuting attorney of the
county where the person was convicted or charged or the
attorney general if requested by the prosecuting attorney may
file a petition alleging that the person is a "sexually violent
predator" and stating sufficient facts to support such allegation. [1995 c 216 § 3; 1992 c 45 § 4; 1990 1st ex.s. c 12
§ 3; 1990 c 3 § 1003.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 10.77.090 was amended by 1998 c 297
§ 38, changing subsection (3) to subsection (4).
**(2) RCW 10.77.020 was amended by 1998 c 297 § 30, deleting
subsection (3).
Severability—Application—1992 c 45: See notes following RCW
9.94A.840.
Effective date—1990 1st ex.s. c 12: See note following RCW
13.40.020.