2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
72.10.005 Intent—Application. It is the intent of the
legislature that inmates in the custody of the department of
corrections receive such basic medical services as may be
mandated by the federal Constitution and the Constitution of
the state of Washington. Notwithstanding any other laws, it
is the further intent of the legislature that the department of
corrections may contract directly with any persons, firms,
agencies, or corporations qualified to provide such services.
[Title 72 RCW—page 41]
72.10.005
Title 72 RCW: State Institutions
Nothing in this chapter is to be construed to authorize a
reduction in state employment in service component areas
presently rendering such services or to preclude work typically and historically performed by department employees.
[1989 c 157 § 1.]