2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.06.091 Postcommitment proceedings, releases,
and further dispositions. A sexual psychopath committed
pursuant to RCW 71.06.060 shall be retained by the superintendent of the institution involved until in the
superintendent’s opinion he is safe to be at large, or until he
has received the maximum benefit of treatment, or is not
amenable to treatment, but the superintendent is unable to
render an opinion that he is safe to be at large. Thereupon,
the superintendent of the institution involved shall so inform
whatever court committed the sexual psychopath. The court
then may order such further examination and investigation of
such person as seems necessary, and may at its discretion,
summon such person before it for further hearing, together
with any witnesses whose testimony may be pertinent, and
together with any relevant documents and other evidence.
On the basis of such reports, investigation, and possible
hearing, the court shall determine whether the person before
it shall be released unconditionally from custody as a sexual
psychopath, released conditionally, returned to the custody
of the institution as a sexual psychopath, or transferred to the
department of corrections to serve the original sentence
imposed upon him. The power of the court to grant conditional release for any such person before it shall be the same
as its power to grant, amend and revoke probation as provided by chapter 9.95 RCW. When the sexual psychopath
has entered upon the conditional release, the state *board of
(2002 Ed.)
71.06.060
prison terms and paroles shall supervise such person pursuant to the terms and conditions of the conditional release, as
set by the court: PROVIDED, That the superintendent of
the institution involved shall never release the sexual
psychopath from custody without a court release as herein
set forth. [1981 c 136 § 64; 1979 c 141 § 130; 1967 c 104
§ 3.]
*Reviser’s note: The "board of prison terms and paroles" was
redesignated the "indeterminate sentence review board" by 1986 c 224,
effective July 1, 1986.
Effective date—1981 c 136: See RCW 72.09.900.