2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
68.50.550 Anatomical gifts—By person other than
decedent. (1) A member of the following classes of
persons, in the order of priority listed, absent contrary
instructions by the decedent, may make an anatomical gift of
all or a part of the decedent’s body for an authorized
purpose, unless the decedent, at the time of death, had made
an unrevoked refusal to make that anatomical gift:
(a) The appointed guardian of the person of the decedent at the time of death;
(b) The individual, if any, to whom the decedent had
given a durable power of attorney that encompassed the
authority to make health care decisions;
(c) The spouse of the decedent;
(d) A son or daughter of the decedent who is at least
eighteen years of age;
(e) Either parent of the decedent;
(f) A brother or sister of the decedent who is at least
eighteen years of age;
(g) A grandparent of the decedent.
(2) An anatomical gift may not be made by a person
listed in subsection (1) of this section if:
(a) A person in a prior class is available at the time of
death to make an anatomical gift;
(b) The person proposing to make an anatomical gift
knows of a refusal or contrary indications by the decedent;
or
(c) The person proposing to make an anatomical gift
knows of an objection to making an anatomical gift by a
member of the person’s class or a prior class.
(3) An anatomical gift by a person authorized under
subsection (1) of this section must be made by (a) a document of gift signed by the person or (b) the person’s
telegraphic, recorded telephonic, or other recorded message,
or other form of communication from the person that is
contemporaneously reduced to writing and signed by the
recipient of the communication.
(4) An anatomical gift by a person authorized under
subsection (1) of this section may be revoked by a member
of the same or a prior class if, before procedures have begun
for the removal of a part from the body of the decedent, the
physician, surgeon, technician, or enucleator removing the
part knows of the revocation.
(5) A failure to make an anatomical gift under subsection (1) of this section is not an objection to the making of
an anatomical gift. [1993 c 228 § 4.]