2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.05.215 Right to refuse antipsychotic medicine—
Rules. (1) A person found to be gravely disabled or
presents a likelihood of serious harm as a result of a mental
disorder has a right to refuse antipsychotic medication unless
it is determined that the failure to medicate may result in a
likelihood of serious harm or substantial deterioration or
substantially prolong the length of involuntary commitment
and there is no less intrusive course of treatment than
medication in the best interest of that person.
(2) The department shall adopt rules to carry out the
purposes of this chapter. These rules shall include:
(a) An attempt to obtain the informed consent of the
person prior to administration of antipsychotic medication.
(b) For short-term treatment up to thirty days, the right
to refuse antipsychotic medications unless there is an
additional concurring medical opinion approving medication.
(c) For continued treatment beyond thirty days through
the hearing on any petition filed under RCW 71.05.370(7),
the right to periodic review of the decision to medicate by
the medical director or designee.
(d) Administration of antipsychotic medication in an
emergency and review of this decision within twenty-four
hours. An emergency exists if the person presents an
imminent likelihood of serious harm, and medically acceptable alternatives to administration of antipsychotic medications are not available or are unlikely to be successful; and
in the opinion of the physician, the person’s condition
constitutes an emergency requiring the treatment be instituted
prior to obtaining a second medical opinion.
(e) Documentation in the medical record of the
physician’s attempt to obtain informed consent and the
reasons why antipsychotic medication is being administered
over the person’s objection or lack of consent. [1997 c 112
§ 16; 1991 c 105 § 1.]
Severability—1991 c 105: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1991 c 105 § 6.]