2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.28.021 Excess over lien claims paid to contractor. After the expiration of the forty-five day period for
giving notice of lien provided in RCW 60.28.011(2), and
after receipt of the department of revenue’s certificate, and
the public body is satisfied that the taxes certified as due or
to become due by the department of revenue are discharged,
and the claims of materialmen and laborers who have filed
their claims, together with a sum sufficient to defray the cost
of foreclosing the liens of such claims, and to pay attorneys’
fees, have been paid, the public body may withhold from the
remaining retained amounts for claims the public body may
have against the contractor and shall pay the balance, if any,
to the contractor the fund retained by it or release to the
contractor the securities and bonds held in escrow.
If such taxes have not been discharged or the claims,
expenses, and fees have not been paid, the public body shall
either retain in its fund, or in an interest bearing account, or
retain in escrow, at the option of the contractor, an amount
equal to such unpaid taxes and unpaid claims together with
a sum sufficient to defray the costs and attorney fees
incurred in foreclosing the lien of such claims, and shall pay,
or release from escrow, the remainder to the contractor.
[1992 c 223 § 3.]
Effective date—1992 c 223: See note following RCW 39.76.011.
Waiver of rights, construction—Application—1992 c 223: See
RCW 39.04.900 and 39.04.901.