2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.403 Prohibited acts: C—Penalties. (a) It is
unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) To distribute as a registrant a controlled substance
classified in Schedules I or II, except pursuant to an order
form as required by *RCW 69.50.307;
(2) To use in the course of the manufacture, distribution,
or dispensing of a controlled substance, or to use for the
purpose of acquiring or obtaining a controlled substance, a
(2002 Ed.)
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
registration number which is fictitious, revoked, suspended,
or issued to another person;
(3) To obtain or attempt to obtain a controlled substance, or procure or attempt to procure the administration of
a controlled substance, (i) by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation,
or subterfuge; or (ii) by forgery or alteration of a prescription or any written order; or (iii) by the concealment of
material fact; or (iv) by the use of a false name or the giving
of a false address.
(4) To falsely assume the title of, or represent herself or
himself to be, a manufacturer, wholesaler, pharmacist,
physician, dentist, veterinarian, or other authorized person
for the purpose of obtaining a controlled substance.
(5) To make or utter any false or forged prescription or
false or forged written order.
(6) To affix any false or forged label to a package or
receptacle containing controlled substances.
(7) To furnish false or fraudulent material information
in, or omit any material information from, any application,
report, or other document required to be kept or filed under
this chapter, or any record required to be kept by this
chapter; or
(8) To possess a false or fraudulent prescription with
intent to obtain a controlled substance.
(9) To attempt to illegally obtain controlled substances
by providing more than one name to a practitioner when
obtaining a prescription for a controlled substance. If a
person’s name is legally changed during the time period that
he or she is receiving health care from a practitioner, the
person shall inform all providers of care so that the medical
and pharmacy records for the person may be filed under a
single name identifier.
(b) Information communicated to a practitioner in an
effort unlawfully to procure a controlled substance or
unlawfully to procure the administration of such substance,
shall not be deemed a privileged communication.
(c) A person who violates this section is guilty of a
crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more
than two years, or fined not more than two thousand dollars,
or both. [1996 c 255 § 1; 1993 c 187 § 21; 1971 ex.s. c 308
§ 69.50.403.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 69.50.307 was repealed by 2001 c 248 § 2.