2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.08.060 Action on applications—Contingent
eligibility—Employment and training services. The
department shall be required to approve or deny the application within forty-five days after the filing thereof and shall
immediately notify the applicant in writing of its decision:
PROVIDED, That if the department is not able within fortyfive days, despite due diligence, to secure all information
necessary to establish his eligibility, the department is
charged to continue to secure such information and if such
information, when established, makes applicant eligible, the
department shall pay his grant from date of authorization or
forty-five days after date of application whichever is sooner.
[Title 74 RCW—page 14]
Any person currently ineligible, who will become
eligible after the occurrence of a specific event, may apply
for assistance within forty-five days of that event.
The department is authorized, in respect to work
requirements, to provide employment and training services,
including job search, job placement, work orientation, and
necessary support services to verify eligibility. [1985 c 335
§ 4; 1981 1st ex.s. c 6 § 13; 1969 ex.s. c 173 § 6; 1959 c 26