2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
73.08.080 Tax levy authorized. The legislative
authorities of the several counties in this state shall levy, in
addition to the taxes now levied by law, a tax in a sum equal
to the amount which would be raised by not less than one
and one-eighth cents per thousand dollars of assessed value,
and not greater than twenty-seven cents per thousand dollars
of assessed value against the taxable property of their
respective counties, to be levied and collected as now prescribed by law for the assessment and collection of taxes, for
the purpose of creating the veteran’s assistance fund for the
relief of honorably discharged veterans as defined in RCW
41.04.005 and the indigent wives, husbands, widows,
widowers and minor children of such indigent or deceased
veterans, to be disbursed for such relief by such county
legislative authority: PROVIDED, That if the funds on
deposit, less outstanding warrants, residing in the veteran’s
[Title 73 RCW—page 5]
73.08.080
Title 73 RCW: Veterans and Veterans’ Affairs
assistance fund on the first Tuesday in September exceed the
expected yield of one and one-eighth cents per thousand
dollars of assessed value against the taxable property of the
county, the county legislative authority may levy a lesser
amount: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the costs incurred in
the administration of said veteran’s assistance fund shall be
computed by the county treasurer not less than annually and
such amount may then be transferred from the veteran’s
assistance fund as herein provided for to the county current
expense fund.
The amount of a levy allocated to the purposes specified
in this section may be reduced in the same proportion as the
regular property tax levy of the county is reduced by chapter