2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.12.020 Waste by guardian or tenant, action for.
If a guardian, tenant in severalty or in common, for life or
for years, or by sufferance, or at will, or a subtenant, of real
property commit waste thereon, any person injured thereby
may maintain an action at law for damages therefor against
such guardian or tenant or subtenant; in which action, if the
plaintiff prevails, there shall be judgment for treble damages,
or for fifty dollars, whichever is greater, and the court, in
addition may decree forfeiture of the estate of the party
committing or permitting the waste, and of eviction from the
property. The judgment, in any event, shall include as part
of the costs of the prevailing party, a reasonable attorney’s
fee to be fixed by the court. But judgment of forfeiture and
eviction shall only be given in favor of the person entitled to
the reversion against the tenant in possession, when the
injury to the estate in reversion is determined in the action
to be equal to the value of the tenant’s estate or unexpired
term, or to have been done or suffered in malice. [1943 c
22 § 1; Code 1881 § 601; 1877 p 125 § 606; 1869 p 143 §
555; 1854 p 206 § 403; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 938.]