2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.41.110 Licenses, provisional licenses—Issuance,
duration, assignment, posting. Upon receipt of an application for license and the license fee, the department shall
issue a license or a provisional license if the applicant and
the hospital facilities meet the requirements of this chapter
and the standards, rules and regulations established by the
department. All licenses issued under the provisions of this
chapter shall expire on a date to be set by the department:
PROVIDED, That no license issued pursuant to this chapter
shall exceed thirty-six months in duration. Each license shall
be issued only for the premises and persons named in the
application, and no license shall be transferable or assignable
except with the written approval of the department. Licenses
shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the licensed
premises.
If there be a failure to comply with the provisions of
this chapter or the standards, rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto, the department may in its discretion
issue to an applicant for a license, or for the renewal of a
license, a provisional license which will permit the operation
of the hospital for a period to be determined by the department. [1985 c 213 § 20; 1982 c 201 § 12; 1971 ex.s. c 247
§ 3; 1955 c 267 § 11.]
Savings—Effective date—1985 c 213: See notes following RCW
43.20.050.