2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-315 Implied warranty: Fitness for particular
purpose. Where the seller at the time of contracting has
reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods
are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill
or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is
unless excluded or modified under the next section an
implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
[1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-315. Cf. former RCW 63.04.160(1),
(4), (5); 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 15; RRS § 5836-15.]