2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.440 Possession with intent to manufacture—
Penalty. It is unlawful for any person to possess ephedrine
or any of its salts or isomers or salts of isomers, pseudoephedrine or any of its salts or isomers or salts of isomers,
pressurized ammonia gas, or pressurized ammonia gas
solution with intent to manufacture methamphetamine. Any
person who violates this section is guilty of a crime and may
be imprisoned for not more than ten years, fined not more
than twenty-five thousand dollars, or both. Three thousand
dollars of the fine may not be suspended. As collected, the
first three thousand dollars of the fine must be deposited
with the law enforcement agency having responsibility for
cleanup of laboratories, sites, or substances used in the
manufacture of the methamphetamine. The fine moneys
deposited with that law enforcement agency must be used for
such clean-up cost. [2002 c 134 § 1; 2000 c 225 § 4; 1997
c 71 § 3; 1996 c 205 § 1.]
Effective date—2002 c 134: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 26, 2002]." [2002 c 134 § 5.]
Severability—2000 c 225: See note following RCW 69.55.010.
ARTICLE V
ENFORCEMENT AND
ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS