2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.1-201 General definitions. Subject to additional
definitions contained in the subsequent Articles of this Title
which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof, and
* * *
delivery of goods, and also any other document which in the
regular course of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession of it is entitled to receive, hold and dispose of the document and the
goods it covers. To be a document of title a document must
purport to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and purport
to cover goods in the bailee’s possession which are either
identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass.
(16) "Fault" means wrongful act, omission or breach.
(17) "Fungible" with respect to goods or securities
means goods or securities of which any unit is, by nature or
usage of trade, the equivalent of any other like unit. Goods
which are not fungible shall be deemed fungible for the
purposes of this Title to the extent that under a particular
agreement or document unlike units are treated as equivalents.
(18) "Genuine" means free of forgery or counterfeiting.
(19) "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct
or transaction concerned.
(20) "Holder" with respect to a negotiable instrument,
means the person in possession if the instrument is payable
to bearer or, in the case of an instrument payable to an
identified person, if the identified person is in possession.
"Holder" with respect to a document of title means the
person in possession if the goods are deliverable to bearer or
to the order of the person in possession.
(21) To "honor" is to pay or to accept and pay, or where
a credit so engages to purchase or discount a draft complying with the terms of the credit.
(22) "Insolvency proceedings" includes any assignment
for the benefit of creditors or other proceedings intended to
liquidate or rehabilitate the estate of the person involved.
[Title 62A RCW—page 3]
62A.1-201
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
(23) A person is "insolvent" who either has ceased to
pay his or her debts in the ordinary course of business or
cannot pay his or her debts as they become due or is
insolvent within the meaning of the federal bankruptcy law.
(24) "Money" means a medium of exchange authorized
or adopted by a domestic or foreign government and
includes a monetary unit of account established by an
intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two
or more nations.
(25) A person has "notice" of a fact when
(a) he or she has actual knowledge of it; or
(b) he or she has received a notice or notification of it;
or
(c) from all the facts and circumstances known to him
or her at the time in question he or she has reason to know
that it exists.
A person "knows" or has "knowledge" of a fact when he or
she has actual knowledge of it. "Discover" or "learn" or a
word or phrase of similar import refers to knowledge rather
than to reason to know. The time and circumstances under
which a notice or notification may cease to be effective are
not determined by this Title.
* * *
certain of one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the date certain. The discount is determined by the
interest rate specified by the parties if the rate is not manifestly unreasonable at the time the transaction is entered into;
otherwise, the discount is determined by a commercially
reasonable rate that takes into account the facts and circumstances of each case at the time the transaction was entered
into.
(38) "Send" in connection with any writing or notice
means to deposit in the mail or deliver for transmission by
any other usual means of communication with postage or
cost of transmission provided for and properly addressed and
in the case of an instrument to an address specified thereon
or otherwise agreed, or if there be none to any address
reasonable under the circumstances. The receipt of any
writing or notice within the time at which it would have
arrived if properly sent has the effect of a proper sending.
(39) "Signed" includes any symbol executed or adopted
by a party with present intention to authenticate a writing.
(40) "Surety" includes guarantor.
(41) "Telegram" includes a message transmitted by
radio, teletype, cable, any mechanical method of transmission, or the like.
(42) "Term" means that portion of an agreement which
relates to a particular matter.
(43) "Unauthorized" signature means one made without
actual, implied or apparent authority and includes a forgery.
(44) "Value". Except as otherwise provided with
respect to negotiable instruments and bank collections (RCW
62A.3-303, RCW 62A.4-210, and RCW 62A.4-211) a person
gives "value" for rights if he or she acquires them
(2002 Ed.)
62A.1-201
(a) in return for a binding commitment to extend credit
or for the extension of immediately available credit whether
or not drawn upon and whether or not a charge-back is
provided for in the event of difficulties in collection; or
(b) as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a
preexisting claim; or
(c) by accepting delivery pursuant to a pre-existing
contract for purchase; or
(d) generally, in return for any consideration sufficient
to support a simple contract.
(45) "Warehouse receipt" means a receipt issued by a
person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.
(46) "Written" or "writing" includes printing, typewriting
or any other intentional reduction to tangible form. [2001 c
32 § 9; 2000 c 250 § 9A-802; 1996 c 77 § 1. Prior: 1993
c 230 § 2A-602; 1993 c 229 § 1; 1992 c 134 § 14; 1990 c
228 § 1; 1986 c 35 § 53; 1981 c 41 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 157 §
1-201.]
Reviser’s note: This table indicates the latest comparable former
Washington sources of the material contained in the various subsections of