2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.435 Violations committed in or on certain
public places or facilities—Additional penalty—
Defenses—Construction—Definitions. (a) Any person who
violates RCW 69.50.401(a) by manufacturing, selling,
delivering, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell,
or deliver a controlled substance listed under that subsection
or who violates RCW 69.50.410 by selling for profit any
controlled substance or counterfeit substance classified in
schedule I, RCW 69.50.204, except leaves and flowering
tops of marihuana to a person:
(1) In a school;
(2) On a school bus;
(3) Within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop
designated by the school district;
(4) Within one thousand feet of the perimeter of the
school grounds;
(5) In a public park;
(6) In a public housing project designated by a local
governing authority as a drug-free zone;
(7) On a public transit vehicle;
(8) In a public transit stop shelter;
(9) At a civic center designated as a drug-free zone by
the local governing authority; or
(10) Within one thousand feet of the perimeter of a
facility designated under (9) of this subsection, if the local
governing authority specifically designates the one thousand
foot perimeter
may be punished by a fine of up to twice the fine otherwise
authorized by this chapter, but not including twice the fine
authorized by RCW 69.50.406, or by imprisonment of up to
twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter,
but not including twice the imprisonment authorized by
RCW 69.50.406, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
The provisions of this section shall not operate to more than
double the fine or imprisonment otherwise authorized by this
chapter for an offense.
(b) It is not a defense to a prosecution for a violation of
this section that the person was unaware that the prohibited
conduct took place while in a school or school bus or within
one thousand feet of the school or school bus route stop, in
a public park, in a public housing project designated by a
local governing authority as a drug-free zone, on a public
transit vehicle, in a public transit stop shelter, at a civic
center designated as a drug-free zone by the local governing
authority, or within one thousand feet of the perimeter of a
facility designated under subsection (a)(9) of this section, if
[Title 69 RCW—page 78]
* * *
location and boundaries of the area on or within one thousand feet of the school, school bus route stop, public park,
public housing project designated by a local governing
authority as a drug-free zone, public transit vehicle stop
shelter, or civic center designated as a drug-free zone by a
local governing authority. Any map approved under this
section or a true copy of the map shall be filed with the
clerk of the municipality or county, and shall be maintained
as an official record of the municipality or county. This
section shall not be construed as precluding the prosecution
from introducing or relying upon any other evidence or
testimony to establish any element of the offense. This
section shall not be construed as precluding the use or
admissibility of any map or diagram other than the one
which has been approved by the governing body of a
municipality, school district, county, transit authority, or public housing authority if the map or diagram is otherwise
admissible under court rule.
(2002 Ed.)
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
(f) As used in this section the following terms have the
meanings indicated unless the context clearly requires
otherwise:
(1) "School" has the meaning under RCW 28A.150.010
or 28A.150.020. The term "school" also includes a private
school approved under RCW 28A.195.010;
(2) "School bus" means a school bus as defined by the
superintendent of public instruction by rule which is owned
and operated by any school district and all school buses
which are privately owned and operated under contract or
* * *