2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
66.44.010 Local officers to enforce law—Authority
of board—Liquor enforcement officers. (1) All county
and municipal peace officers are hereby charged with the
duty of investigating and prosecuting all violations of this
title, and the penal laws of this state relating to the manufacture, importation, transportation, possession, distribution and
sale of liquor, and all fines imposed for violations of this
sale of liquor shall belong to the county, city or town
wherein the court imposing the fine is located, and shall be
placed in the general fund for payment of the salaries of
those engaged in the enforcement of the provisions of this
title and the penal laws of this state relating to the manufacture, importation, transportation, possession, distribution and
sale of liquor: PROVIDED, That all fees, fines, forfeitures
and penalties collected or assessed by a district court because
of the violation of a state law shall be remitted as provided
in chapter 3.62 RCW as now exists or is later amended.
(2) In addition to any and all other powers granted, the
board shall have the power to enforce the penal provisions
of this title and the penal laws of this state relating to the
manufacture, importation, transportation, possession, distribution and sale of liquor.
(3) In addition to the other duties under this section, the
board shall enforce chapters 82.24 and 82.26 RCW.
(4) The board may appoint and employ, assign to duty
and fix the compensation of, officers to be designated as
liquor enforcement officers. Such liquor enforcement
officers shall have the power, under the supervision of the
board, to enforce the penal provisions of this title and the
penal laws of this state relating to the manufacture, importation, transportation, possession, distribution and sale of
liquor. They shall have the power and authority to serve and
execute all warrants and process of law issued by the courts
in enforcing the penal provisions of this title or of any penal
law of this state relating to the manufacture, importation,
transportation, possession, distribution and sale of liquor, and
the provisions of chapters 82.24 and 82.26 RCW. They
shall have the power to arrest without a warrant any person
or persons found in the act of violating any of the penal
provisions of this title or of any penal law of this state
relating to the manufacture, importation, transportation,
possession, distribution and sale of liquor, and the provisions
of chapters 82.24 and 82.26 RCW. [1998 c 18 § 1; 1987 c
202 § 224; 1969 ex.s. c 199 § 28; 1939 c 172 § 5; 1935 c
174 § 11; 1933 ex.s. c 62 § 70; RRS § 7306-70. Formerly
RCW 66.44.010 through 66.44.030.]
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.