2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.08.020 Notice of lien—Contents—Form. In order
to make such lien effectual the lien claimant shall, within
ninety days from the date of delivery of such chattel to the
owner, file in the office of the auditor of the county in
which such chattel is kept, a lien notice, which notice shall
state the name of the claimant, the name of the owner, a
description of the chattel upon which the claimant has
performed labor or furnished material, the amount for which
a lien is claimed and the date upon which such expenditure
of labor or material was completed, which notice shall be
signed by the claimant or someone on his behalf, and may
be in substantially the following form:
CHATTEL LIEN NOTICE.
. . . . . . . . . . . . Claimant,
against
............
Owner.
⎫
⎬
âŽ
Notice is hereby given that . . . . . . has and claims a
lien upon (here insert description of chattel), owned by
. . . . . . for the sum of . . . . . . dollars, for and on account
of labor, skill and material expended upon said . . . . . . . . .
which was completed upon the . . . . day of . . . . . ., 19. . .
......................
Claimant.
[1983 c 33 § 1; 1917 c 68 § 2; 1905 c 72 § 2; RRS § 1155.]