2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
66.24.580 Public house license—Fees—Limitations.
(1) A public house license allows the licensee:
(a) To annually manufacture no less than two hundred
fifty gallons and no more than two thousand four hundred
barrels of beer on the licensed premises;
(b) To sell product, that is produced on the licensed
premises, at retail on the licensed premises for consumption
on the licensed premises;
(c) To sell beer or wine not of its own manufacture for
consumption on the licensed premises if the beer or wine has
been purchased from a licensed beer or wine wholesaler;
(d) To hold other classes of retail licenses at other
locations without being considered in violation of RCW
66.28.010;
(e) To apply for and, if qualified and upon the payment
of the appropriate fee, be licensed as a spirits, beer, and
wine restaurant to do business at the same location. This fee
is in addition to the fee charged for the basic public house
license.
(2) While the holder of a public house license is not to
be considered in violation of the prohibitions of ownership
or interest in a retail license in RCW 66.28.010, the remainder of RCW 66.28.010 applies to such licensees.
(3) A public house licensee must pay all applicable
taxes on production as are required by law, and all appropriate taxes must be paid for any product sold at retail on the
licensed premises.
(4) The employees of the licensee must comply with the
provisions of mandatory server training in RCW 66.20.300
through 66.20.350.
(5) The holder of a public house license may not hold
a wholesaler’s or importer’s license, act as the agent of
another manufacturer, wholesaler, or importer, or hold a
brewery or winery license.
(6) The annual license fee for a public house is one
thousand dollars.
(7) The holder of a public house license may hold other
licenses at other locations if the locations are approved by
the board.
(8) Existing holders of annual retail liquor licenses may
apply for and, if qualified, be granted a public house license
at one or more of their existing liquor licensed locations
without discontinuing business during the application or
construction stages. [1999 c 281 § 6; 1996 c 224 § 2.]
Intent—1996 c 224: "It is the intent of the legislature that holders of
annual on-premises retail liquor licenses be allowed to operate manufacturing facilities on those premises. This privilege is viewed as a means of
enhancing and meeting the needs of the licensees’ patrons without being in
violation of the tied-house statute prohibitions of RCW 66.28.010.
Furthermore, it is the intention of the legislature that this type of business
not be viewed as primarily a manufacturing facility. Rather, the public
house licensee shall be viewed as an annual retail licensee who is making
malt liquor for on-premises consumption by the patrons of the licensed
premises." [1996 c 224 § 1.]
(2002 Ed.)
Miscellaneous Regulatory Provisions
Chapter 66.28
MISCELLANEOUS REGULATORY PROVISIONS
Sections
66.28.010
Manufacturers, importers, and distributors barred from interest in retail business or location—Advances prohibited—"Financial interest" defined—Exceptions.