2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.5-103 Scope. (1) This Article applies to letters
of credit and to certain rights and obligations arising out of
transactions involving letters of credit.
(2) The statement of a rule in this Article does not by
itself require, imply, or negate application of the same or a
different rule to a situation not provided for, or to a person
not specified, in this Article.
(3) With the exception of this subsection, subsections
(1) and (4) of this section, RCW 62A.5-102(1) (i) and (j),
62A.5-106(4), and 62A.5-114(4), and except to the extent
prohibited in RCW 62A.1-102(3) and 62A.5-117(4), the
effect of this Article may be varied by agreement or by a
provision stated or incorporated by reference in an undertaking. A term in an agreement or undertaking generally excusing liability or generally limiting remedies for failure to
perform obligations is not sufficient to vary obligations
prescribed by this Article.
(4) Rights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary
or a nominated person under a letter of credit are independent of the existence, performance, or nonperformance of a
contract or arrangement out of which the letter of credit
arises or which underlies it, including contracts or arrangements between the issuer and the applicant and between the
applicant and the beneficiary. [1997 c 56 § 4; 1965 ex.s. c
157 § 5-103.]