2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.34.050 Local ordinances, regulations, and
building codes—Applicability. (1) A zoning, subdivision,
building code, or other real property law, ordinance, or
regulation may not prohibit the condominium form of
ownership or impose any requirement upon a condominium
which it would not impose upon a physically identical development under a different form of ownership. Otherwise, no
provision of this chapter invalidates or modifies any provision of any zoning, subdivision, building code, or other real
property use law, ordinance, or regulation.
(2) This section shall not prohibit a county legislative
authority from requiring the review and approval of declarations and amendments thereto and termination agreements
executed pursuant to RCW 64.34.268(2) by the county
assessor solely for the purpose of allocating the assessed
value and property taxes. The review by the assessor shall
be done in a reasonable and timely manner. [1989 c 43 § 1106.]