2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.05.390 Confidential information and records—
Disclosure. Except as provided in this section, the fact of
admission and all information and records compiled, obtained, or maintained in the course of providing services to
either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services at
public or private agencies shall be confidential.
[Title 71 RCW—page 18]
Information and records may be disclosed only:
(1) In communications between qualified professional
persons to meet the requirements of this chapter, in the
provision of services or appropriate referrals, or in the course
of guardianship proceedings. The consent of the patient, or
his or her guardian, shall be obtained before information or
records may be disclosed by a professional person employed
by a facility unless provided to a professional person: (a)
Employed by the facility; (b) who has medical responsibility
for the patient’s care; (c) who is a county designated mental
health professional; (d) who is providing services under
chapter 71.24 RCW; (e) who is employed by a state or local
correctional facility where the person is confined; or (f) who
is providing evaluation, treatment, or follow-up services
under chapter 10.77 RCW.
(2) When the communications regard the special needs
of a patient and the necessary circumstances giving rise to
such needs and the disclosure is made by a facility providing
outpatient services to the operator of a care facility in which
the patient resides.
(3) When the person receiving services, or his or her
guardian, designates persons to whom information or records
may be released, or if the person is a minor, when his or her
parents make such designation.
(4) To the extent necessary for a recipient to make a
claim, or for a claim to be made on behalf of a recipient for
aid, insurance, or medical assistance to which he or she may
be entitled.
(5) For either program evaluation or research, or both:
PROVIDED, That the secretary adopts rules for the conduct
of the evaluation or research, or both. Such rules shall
include, but need not be limited to, the requirement that all
evaluators and researchers must sign an oath of confidentiality substantially as follows:
"As a condition of conducting evaluation or research
concerning persons who have received services from (fill in
the facility, agency, or person) I, . . . . . . . . ., agree not to
divulge, publish, or otherwise make known to unauthorized
persons or the public any information obtained in the course
of such evaluation or research regarding persons who have
received services such that the person who received such
services is identifiable.
I recognize that unauthorized release of confidential
information may subject me to civil liability under the
provisions of state law.
/s/ . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . "
(6) To the courts as necessary to the administration of
this chapter or to a court ordering an evaluation or treatment
under chapter 10.77 RCW solely for the purpose of preventing the entry of any evaluation or treatment order that is
* * *