2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.28.010 Retained percentage—Labor and material
lien created—Bond in lieu of retained funds—
Termination before completion—Chapter deemed
exclusive—Release of ferry contract payments—Projects
of farmers home administration. (1) Contracts for public
improvements or work, other than for professional services,
by the state, or any county, city, town, district, board, or
other public body, herein referred to as "public body", shall
provide, and there shall be reserved by the public body from
the moneys earned by the contractor on estimates during the
progress of the improvement or work, a sum not to exceed
five percent, said sum to be retained by the state, county,
city, town, district, board, or other public body, as a trust
fund for the protection and payment of any person or
persons, mechanic, subcontractor or materialman who shall
perform any labor upon such contract or the doing of said
work, and all persons who shall supply such person or
persons or subcontractors with provisions and supplies for
the carrying on of such work, and the state with respect to
taxes imposed pursuant to Title 82 RCW which may be due
from such contractor. Every person performing labor or
furnishing supplies toward the completion of said improve(2002 Ed.)
Lien for Labor, Materials, Taxes on Public Works
ment or work shall have a lien upon said moneys so reserved: PROVIDED, That such notice of the lien of such
claimant shall be given in the manner and within the time
provided in RCW 39.08.030 as now existing and in accordance with any amendments that may hereafter be made
thereto: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the board, council,
commission, trustees, officer or body acting for the state,
county or municipality or other public body; (a) at any time
after fifty percent of the original contract work has been
completed, if it finds that satisfactory progress is being
made, may make any of the partial payments which would
otherwise be subsequently made in full; but in no event shall
the amount to be retained be reduced to less than five
percent of the amount of the moneys earned by the contractor: PROVIDED, That the contractor may request that
retainage be reduced to one hundred percent of the value of
the work remaining on the project; and (b) thirty days after
completion and acceptance of all contract work other than
landscaping, may release and pay in full the amounts
retained during the performance of the contract (other than
continuing retention of five percent of the moneys earned for
landscaping) subject to the provisions of RCW 60.28.020.
(2) The moneys reserved under the provisions of
subsection (1) of this section, at the option of the contractor,
shall be:
(a) Retained in a fund by the public body until thirty
days following the final acceptance of said improvement or
work as completed;
(b) Deposited by the public body in an interest bearing
account in a bank, mutual savings bank, or savings and loan
association, not subject to withdrawal until after the final
acceptance of said improvement or work as completed, or
until agreed to by both parties: PROVIDED, That interest
on such account shall be paid to the contractor;
(c) Placed in escrow with a bank or trust company by
the public body until thirty days following the final acceptance of said improvement or work as completed. When the
moneys reserved are to be placed in escrow, the public body
shall issue a check representing the sum of the moneys
reserved payable to the bank or trust company and the
contractor jointly. Such check shall be converted into bonds
and securities chosen by the contractor and approved by the
public body and such bonds and securities shall be held in
escrow. Interest on such bonds and securities shall be paid
to the contractor as the said interest accrues.
(3) The contractor or subcontractor may withhold
payment of not more than five percent from the moneys
earned by any subcontractor or sub-subcontractor or supplier
contracted with by the contractor to provide labor, materials,
or equipment to the public project. Whenever the contractor
or subcontractor reserves funds earned by a subcontractor or
sub-subcontractor or supplier, the contractor or subcontractor
shall pay interest to the subcontractor or sub-subcontractor
* * *