2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
73.16.035 Eligibility requirements—Exceptions—
Burden of proof. (1) In order to be eligible for the benefits
of this chapter, an applicant must comply with the following
* * *
(iv) In the case of an applicant whose period of service
in the uniformed services was for more than one hundred
eighty days, by submitting an application for reemployment
with the employer not later than ninety days after the
completion of the period of service;
(v) In the case of an applicant who is hospitalized for,
or convalescing from, an illness or injury incurred or
aggravated during the performance of service in the uniformed services, at the end of the period that is necessary for
the applicant to recover from such illness or injury, the
applicant shall submit an application for reemployment with
such employer. The period of recovery may not exceed two
years. This two-year period shall be extended by the
minimum time required to accommodate the circumstances
beyond the applicant’s control that make reporting within the
two-year period impossible or unreasonable;
(vi) In the case of an applicant who fails to report or
apply for employment or reemployment within the appropriate period specified in this subsection (1)(c), the applicant
does not automatically forfeit his or her entitlement to the
rights and benefits conferred by this chapter, but is subject
to the conduct rules, established policy, and general practices
of the employer pertaining to explanations and discipline
with respect to absence from scheduled work.
(d) An applicant who submits an application for
reemployment shall provide to the applicant’s employer,
upon the request of that employer, documentation to establish that:
(i) The application is timely;
(ii) The applicant has not exceeded the service limitations set forth in this section, except as permitted under
(c)(v) of this subsection; and
(iii) The applicant’s entitlement to the benefits under
this chapter has not been terminated pursuant to (e) of this
subsection.
(e) The applicant must return and reenter the office or
position within the appropriate period specified in (c) of this
subsection after serving four years or less in the uniformed
services other than state-ordered active duty: PROVIDED,
That any period of additional service imposed by law, from
which one is unable to obtain orders relieving him or her
from active duty, will not affect reemployment rights.
(f) The applicant must return and reenter the office or
position within the appropriate period specified in (c) of this
subsection after serving twelve weeks or less in a calendar
(2002 Ed.)
Employment and Reemployment
year in state-ordered active duty: PROVIDED, That the
governor, when declaring an emergency that necessitates a
longer period of service, may extend the period of service in
state-ordered active duty to up to twelve months after which
the applicant is eligible for the benefits of this chapter.
(2) The failure of an applicant to provide documentation
that satisfies rules adopted pursuant to subsection (1)(c) of
this section shall not be a basis for denying reemployment in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter if the failure
occurs because such documentation does not exist or is not
readily available at the time of the request of the employer.
If, after such reemployment, documentation becomes
available that establishes that the applicant does not meet
one or more of the requirements referred to in subsection
(1)(d) of this section, that applicant’s employer may terminate the employment of the person and the provision of any
rights or benefits afforded the person under this chapter.
(3) An employer may not delay or attempt to defeat a
reemployment obligation by demanding documentation that
does not then exist or is not then readily available.
(4) The application in subsection (1) of this section is
not required if the giving of such application is precluded by
military necessity or, under all of the relevant circumstances,
the giving of such notice is otherwise impossible or unreasonable. A determination of military necessity for the
purposes of this subsection shall be made by the adjutant
general of the state of Washington military department and
is not subject to judicial review.
(5) In any proceeding involving an issue of whether (a)
reemployment is impossible or unreasonable because of a
change in an employer’s circumstances, (b) reemployment
would impose an undue hardship on the employer, or (c) the
employment is for a temporary position, the employer has
the burden of proving the impossibility or unreasonableness,
undue hardship, or the brief or nonrecurrent nature of the
employment without a reasonable expectation of continuing
indefinitely or for a significant period. [2001 c 133 § 6;
1969 c 16 § 1; 1953 c 212 § 3.]
Effective date—2001 c 133: See note following RCW 73.16.005.