2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.87.020 Conveyances to be safe and in conformity
with law. (1) The purpose of this chapter is to provide for
safety of life and limb, to promote safety awareness, and to
ensure the safe, design, mechanical and electrical operation,
erection, installation, alteration, maintenance, inspection, and
repair of conveyances, and all such operation, erection,
installation, alteration, inspection, and repair subject to the
provisions of this chapter shall be reasonably safe to persons
and property and in conformity with the provisions of this
chapter and the applicable statutes of the state of Washington, and all orders, and rules of the department. The use of
unsafe and defective lifting devices imposes a substantial
probability of serious and preventable injury to employees
and the public exposed to unsafe conditions. The prevention
of these injuries and protection of employees and the public
from unsafe conditions is in the best interest of the people of
this state. Elevator personnel performing work covered by
this chapter must, by documented training or experience or
both, be familiar with the operation and safety functions of
the components and equipment. Training and experience
must include, but not be limited to, recognizing the safety
hazards and performing the procedures to which they are
assigned in conformance with the requirements of the [this]
chapter. This chapter establishes the minimum standards for
elevator personnel.
(2) This chapter is not intended to prevent the use of
systems, methods, or devices of equivalent or superior
quality, strength, fire resistance, code effectiveness, durability, and safety to those required by this chapter, provided that
[Title 70 RCW—page 146]
there is technical documentation to demonstrate the equivalency of the system, method, or device, as prescribed in this
chapter and the rules adopted under this chapter.
(3) In any suit for damages allegedly caused by a failure
or malfunction of the conveyance, conformity with the rules
of the department is prima facie evidence that the operation,
erection, installation, alteration, maintenance, inspection, and
repair of the conveyance is reasonably safe to persons and
property. [2002 c 98 § 2; 1983 c 123 § 2; 1963 c 26 § 2.]