2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.08.080 Grievances—Departmental and judicial
review. (1)(a) A public assistance applicant or recipient
who is aggrieved by a decision of the department or an
authorized agency of the department has the right to an
adjudicative proceeding. A current or former recipient who
is aggrieved by a department claim that he or she owes a
debt for an overpayment of assistance or food stamps or
food stamp benefits transferred electronically, or both, has
the right to an adjudicative proceeding.
(b) An applicant or recipient has no right to an adjudicative proceeding when the sole basis for the department’s
decision is a state or federal law that requires an assistance
adjustment for a class of recipients.
(2) The adjudicative proceeding is governed by the
Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 34.05 RCW, and this
subsection.
(a) The applicant or recipient must file the application
for an adjudicative proceeding with the secretary within
ninety days after receiving notice of the aggrieving decision.
(b) The hearing shall be conducted at the local community services office or other location in Washington convenient to the appellant.
(c) The appellant or his or her representative has the
right to inspect his or her department file and, upon request,
to receive copies of department documents relevant to the
proceedings free of charge.
(d) The appellant has the right to a copy of the tape
recording of the hearing free of charge.
(e) The department is limited to recovering an overpayment arising from assistance being continued pending the
adjudicative proceeding to the amount recoverable up to the
sixtieth day after the secretary’s receipt of the application for
an adjudicative proceeding.
(f) If the final adjudicative order is made in favor of the
appellant, assistance shall be paid from the date of denial of
the application for assistance or thirty days following the
date of application for temporary assistance for needy
families or forty-five days after date of application for all
other programs, whichever is sooner; or in the case of a
recipient, from the effective date of the local community
services office decision.
(g) This subsection applies only to an adjudicative
proceeding in which the appellant is an applicant for or
recipient of medical assistance or the limited casualty
program for the medically needy and the issue is his or her
eligibility or ineligibility due to the assignment or transfer of
a resource. The burden is on the department to prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that the person knowingly and
willingly assigned or transferred the resource at less than
(2002 Ed.)
Eligibility Generally—Standards of Assistance
market value for the purpose of qualifying or continuing to
qualify for medical assistance or the limited casualty
program for the medically needy. If the prevailing party in
the adjudicative proceeding is the applicant or recipient, he
or she is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees.
(3) When a person files a petition for judicial review as
provided in RCW 34.05.514 of an adjudicative order entered
in a public assistance program, no filing fee shall be collected from the person and no bond shall be required on any
appeal. In the event that the superior court, the court of
appeals, or the supreme court renders a decision in favor of
the appellant, said appellant shall be entitled to reasonable
attorneys’ fees and costs. If a decision of the court is made
in favor of the appellant, assistance shall be paid from date
of the denial of the application for assistance or thirty days
after the application for temporary assistance for needy
families or forty-five days following the date of application,
whichever is sooner; or in the case of a recipient, from the
effective date of the local community services office decision. [1998 c 79 § 15; 1997 c 59 § 12; 1989 c 175 § 145;
1988 c 202 § 58; 1971 c 81 § 136; 1969 ex.s. c 172 § 2;
1959 c 26 § 74.08.080. Prior: 1953 c 174 § 31; 1949 c 6
§ 9; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9998-33i.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Severability—1988 c 202: See note following RCW 2.24.050.