2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-117 Other agreements affecting instrument.
Subject to applicable law regarding exclusion of proof of
contemporaneous or previous agreements, the obligation of
a party to an instrument to pay the instrument may be
modified, supplemented, or nullified by a separate agreement
of the obligor and a person entitled to enforce the instrument, if the instrument is issued or the obligation is incurred
in reliance on the agreement or as part of the same transaction giving rise to the agreement. To the extent an
obligation is modified, supplemented, or nullified by an
agreement under this section, the agreement is a defense to
the obligation. [1993 c 229 § 19; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-117.
Cf. former RCW 62.01.042; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.042; prior:
1899 c 149 § 42; RRS § 3433.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.