2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.4-105 "Bank"; "depositary bank"; "payor
bank"; "intermediary bank"; "collecting bank"; "presenting bank". In this Article:
(1) "Bank" means a person engaged in the business of
banking, including a savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or trust company;
(2) "Depositary bank" means the first bank to take an
item even though it is also the payor bank, unless the item
is presented for immediate payment over the counter;
(3) "Payor bank" means a bank that is the drawee of a
draft;
(4) "Intermediary bank" means a bank to which an item
is transferred in course of collection except the depositary or
payor bank;
(5) "Collecting bank" means a bank handling the item
for collection except the payor bank;
(6) "Presenting bank" means a bank presenting an item
except a payor bank. [1993 c 229 § 81; 1965 ex.s. c 157 §