2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.54.010 Polluting water supply—Penalty. Every
person who shall deposit or suffer to be deposited in any
spring, well, stream, river or lake, the water of which is or
may be used for drinking purposes, or on any property
owned, leased or otherwise controlled by any municipal
corporation, corporation or person as a watershed or drainage
basin for a public or private water system, any matter or
thing whatever, dangerous or deleterious to health, or any
matter or thing which may or could pollute the waters of
such spring, well, stream, river, lake or water system, shall
be guilty of a gross misdemeanor. [1909 c 249 § 290; RRS
§ 2542.]