2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.48.220 Confinement may be wherever jail
services are contracted—Defendant contact with defense
counsel. A person confined for an offense punishable by
imprisonment in a city or county jail may be confined in the
jail of any city or county contracting with the prosecuting
city or county for jail services.
A jurisdiction that confines persons prior to conviction
in a jail in another county is responsible for providing
private telephone, video-conferencing, or in-person contact
between the defendant and his or her public defense counsel.
[2002 c 125 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 232 § 19.]