2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.128.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Adult family home" means a residential home in
which a person or persons provide personal care, special
care, room, and board to more than one but not more than
six adults who are not related by blood or marriage to the
person or persons providing the services.
(2) "Provider" means any person who is licensed under
this chapter to operate an adult family home. For the
purposes of this section, "person" means any individual,
partnership, corporation, association, or limited liability
company.
(3) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(2002 Ed.)
Adult Family Homes
(4) "Resident" means an adult in need of personal or
special care in an adult family home who is not related to
the provider.
(5) "Adults" means persons who have attained the age
of eighteen years.
(6) "Home" means an adult family home.
(7) "Imminent danger" means serious physical harm to
or death of a resident has occurred, or there is a serious
threat to resident life, health, or safety.
(8) "Special care" means care beyond personal care as
defined by the department, in rule.
(9) "Capacity" means the maximum number of persons
in need of personal or special care permitted in an adult
family home at a given time. This number shall include
related children or adults in the home and who received
special care.
(10) "Resident manager" means a person employed or
designated by the provider to manage the adult family home.
[2001 c 319 § 6; 2001 c 319 § 2; 1995 c 260 § 2; 1989 c
427 § 16.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2001 c 319 § 2 and by
2001 c 319 § 6, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).