2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.101 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, definitions of terms shall be as indicated
where used in this chapter:
* * *
nervous system of a controlled substance included in
Schedule I or II; or
(ii) with respect to a particular individual, that the
individual represents or intends to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system
substantially similar to the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled
substance included in Schedule I or II.
(2) The term does not include:
(i) a controlled substance;
(ii) a substance for which there is an approved new drug
application;
(iii) a substance with respect to which an exemption is
in effect for investigational use by a particular person under
Section 505 of the federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21
U.S.C. Sec. 355, to the extent conduct with respect to the
substance is pursuant to the exemption; or
(iv) any substance to the extent not intended for human
consumption before an exemption takes effect with respect
to the substance.
(f) "Deliver" or "delivery," means the actual or constructive transfer from one person to another of a substance,
whether or not there is an agency relationship.
(g) "Department" means the department of health.
(h) "Dispense" means the interpretation of a prescription
or order for a controlled substance and, pursuant to that
prescription or order, the proper selection, measuring,
compounding, labeling, or packaging necessary to prepare
that prescription or order for delivery.
(i) "Dispenser" means a practitioner who dispenses.
(j) "Distribute" means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance.
(k) "Distributor" means a person who distributes.
(l) "Drug" means (1) a controlled substance recognized
as a drug in the official United States pharmacopoeia/national formulary or the official homeopathic pharmacopoeia of the United States, or any supplement to them; (2)
controlled substances intended for use in the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in individuals
or animals; (3) controlled substances (other than food)
intended to affect the structure or any function of the body
of individuals or animals; and (4) controlled substances
intended for use as a component of any article specified in
(1), (2), or (3) of this subsection. The term does not include
devices or their components, parts, or accessories.
(m) "Drug enforcement administration" means the drug
enforcement administration in the United States Department
of Justice, or its successor agency.
(n) "Immediate precursor" means a substance:
(1) that the state board of pharmacy has found to be and
by rule designates as being the principal compound common(2002 Ed.)
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
ly used, or produced primarily for use, in the manufacture of
a controlled substance;
(2) that is an immediate chemical intermediary used or
likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance; and
(3) the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail,
* * *