2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.28.011 Retained percentage—Labor and material
lien created—Bond in lieu of retained funds—
Termination before completion—Chapter deemed
exclusive—Release of ferry contract payments—Projects
[Title 60 RCW—page 23]
60.28.011
Title 60 RCW: Liens
of farmers home administration—General contractor/construction manager procedure—Definitions. (1)
Public improvement contracts shall provide, and public
bodies shall reserve, a contract retainage not to exceed five
percent of the moneys earned by the contractor as a trust
fund for the protection and payment of: (a) The claims of
any person arising under the contract; and (b) the state with
respect to taxes imposed pursuant to Title 82 RCW which
may be due from such contractor.
(2) Every person performing labor or furnishing supplies
toward the completion of a public improvement contract
shall have a lien upon moneys reserved by a public body
under the provisions of a public improvement contract.
However, the notice of the lien of the claimant shall be
given within forty-five days of completion of the contract
work, and in the manner provided in RCW 39.08.030.
(3) The contractor at any time may request the contract
retainage be reduced to one hundred percent of the value of
the work remaining on the project.
(a) After completion of all contract work other than
landscaping, the contractor may request that the public body
release and pay in full the amounts retained during the
performance of the contract, and sixty days thereafter the
public body must release and pay in full the amounts
retained (other than continuing retention of five percent of
the moneys earned for landscaping) subject to the provisions
of chapters 39.12 and 60.28 RCW.
(b) Sixty days after completion of all contract work the
public body must release and pay in full the amounts
retained during the performance of the contract subject to the
provisions of chapters 39.12 and 60.28 RCW.
(4) The moneys reserved by a public body under the
provisions of a public improvement contract, at the option of
the contractor, shall be:
(a) Retained in a fund by the public body;
(b) Deposited by the public body in an interest bearing
account in a bank, mutual savings bank, or savings and loan
association. Interest on moneys reserved by a public body
under the provision of a public improvement contract shall
be paid to the contractor;
(c) Placed in escrow with a bank or trust company by
the public body. When the moneys reserved are placed in
escrow, the public body shall issue a check representing the
sum of the moneys reserved payable to the bank or trust
company and the contractor jointly. This check shall be
converted into bonds and securities chosen by the contractor
and approved by the public body and the bonds and securities shall be held in escrow. Interest on the bonds and
securities shall be paid to the contractor as the interest
accrues.
(5) The contractor or subcontractor may withhold
payment of not more than five percent from the moneys
* * *
has contracted for the construction of a facility using the
(2002 Ed.)
Lien for Labor, Materials, Taxes on Public Works
general contractor/construction manager procedure, as
defined under *RCW 39.10.060. If the work performed by
a subcontractor on the project has been completed within the
first half of the time provided in the general contractor/construction manager contract for completing the work,
the public body may accept the completion of the subcontract. The public body must give public notice of this
acceptance. After a forty-five day period for giving notice
of liens, and compliance with the retainage release procedures in RCW 60.28.021, the public body may release that
portion of the retained funds associated with the subcontract.
Claims against the retained funds after the forty-five day
period are not valid.
(12) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the
definitions in this subsection apply throughout this section.
(a) "Contract retainage" means an amount reserved by
a public body from the moneys earned by a person under a
public improvement contract.
(b) "Person" means a person or persons, mechanic,
subcontractor, or materialperson who performs labor or
provides materials for a public improvement contract, and
any other person who supplies the person with provisions or
supplies for the carrying on of a public improvement
contract.
(c) "Public body" means the state, or a county, city,
town, district, board, or other public body.
(d) "Public improvement contract" means a contract for
public improvements or work, other than for professional
services. [2000 c 185 § 1; 1994 c 101 § 1; 1992 c 223 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 39.10.060 was repealed by 2001 c 328 § 7.
Effective date—1992 c 223: See note following RCW 39.76.011.
Waiver of rights, construction—Application—1992 c 223: See
RCW 39.04.900 and 39.04.901.