2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
73.08.030 Procedure where no veterans’ organization in precinct. If there be no post, camp or chapter of
any national organization of veterans now, or which may
hereafter be, chartered by an act of congress, in any precinct
in which it should be granted, the legislative authority of the
county in which said precinct is, may accept and pay the
orders drawn, as hereinbefore provided by the commander
and quartermaster, or commander and adjutant or commander and service officer, of any post, camp or chapter of any
national organization of veterans now, or which may hereafter be, chartered by an act of congress, located in the nearest
city or town, upon the recommendation of a relief committee
who shall be residents of the said precinct in which the relief
may be furnished. [1983 c 295 § 2; 1947 c 180 § 2; 1945
c 144 § 2; 1921 c 41 § 2; 1907 c 64 § 2; 1888 p 208 § 2;
Rem. Supp. 1947 § 10738.]