2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.506 Burden of proof; liabilities. (a) It is not
necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception
in this chapter in any complaint, information, indictment or
other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding
under this chapter. The burden of proof of any exemption
or exception is upon the person claiming it.
(b) In the absence of proof that a person is the duly
authorized holder of an appropriate registration or order form
issued under this chapter, he is presumed not to be the
holder of the registration or form. The burden of proof is
upon him to rebut the presumption.
(c) No liability is imposed by this chapter upon any
authorized state, county or municipal officer, engaged in the
lawful performance of his duties. [1971 ex.s. c 308 §
69.50.506.]
[Title 69 RCW—page 84]
(2002 Ed.)
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
controlled substances there found, together with the vessels
in which they are contained, and all implements, furniture
and fixtures used or kept for the illegal manufacture, sale,
barter, exchange, administering, dispensing, delivering,
distributing, producing, possessing, giving away, furnishing
or otherwise disposing of such controlled substances, and to
safely keep the same, and to make a return of said warrant
within three days, showing all acts and things done thereunder, with a particular statement of all articles seized and the
name of the person or persons in whose possession the same
were found, if any, and if no person be found in the possession of said articles, the returns shall so state. The provisions of RCW 10.31.030 as now or hereafter amended shall
apply to actions taken pursuant to this chapter. [1987 c 202
§ 228; 1971 ex.s. c 308 § 69.50.509.]
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.