2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.127.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Administrator" means an individual responsible for
managing the operation of an agency.
(2) "Department" means the department of health.
(3) "Director of clinical services" means an individual
responsible for nursing, therapy, nutritional, social, and
related services that support the plan of care provided in
home health and hospice agencies.
(4) "Family" means individuals who are important to,
and designated by, the patient or client and who need not be
relatives.
(5) "Home care agency" means a person administering
or providing home care services directly or through a
contract arrangement to individuals in places of temporary or
permanent residence.
(6) "Home care services" means nonmedical services
and assistance provided to ill, disabled, infirm, or vulnerable
individuals that enable them to remain in their residences.
Home care services include, but are not limited to: Personal
care such as assistance with dressing, feeding, and personal
hygiene to facilitate self-care; homemaker assistance with
household tasks, such as housekeeping, shopping, meal
planning and preparation, and transportation; respite care
assistance and support provided to the family; or other
nonmedical services.
(7) "Home health agency" means a person administering
or providing two or more home health services directly or
through a contract arrangement to individuals in places of
temporary or permanent residence. A person administering
or providing nursing services only may elect to be designated a home health agency for purposes of licensure.
(8) "Home health services" means services provided to
ill, disabled, infirm, or vulnerable individuals. These
services include but are not limited to nursing services, home
health aide services, physical therapy services, occupational
therapy services, speech therapy services, respiratory therapy
services, nutritional services, medical social services, and
home medical supplies or equipment services.
(9) "Home health aide services" means services provided by a home health agency or a hospice agency under the
supervision of a registered nurse, physical therapist, occupational therapist, or speech therapist who is employed by or
under contract to a home health or hospice agency. Such
care includes ambulation and exercise, assistance with selfadministered medications, reporting changes in patients’
conditions and needs, completing appropriate records, and
personal care or homemaker services.
(10) "Home medical supplies" or "equipment services"
means diagnostic, treatment, and monitoring equipment and
supplies provided for the direct care of individuals within a
plan of care.
(11) "Hospice agency" means a person administering or
providing hospice services directly or through a contract
arrangement to individuals in places of temporary or permanent residence under the direction of an interdisciplinary
(2002 Ed.)
70.127.005
team composed of at least a nurse, social worker, physician,
spiritual counselor, and a volunteer.
(12) "Hospice care center" means a homelike, noninstitutional facility where hospice services are provided, and that
meets the requirements for operation under RCW
70.127.280.
(13) "Hospice services" means symptom and pain
management provided to a terminally ill individual, and
emotional, spiritual, and bereavement support for the
individual and family in a place of temporary or permanent
residence, and may include the provision of home health and
home care services for the terminally ill individual.
(14) "In-home services agency" means a person licensed
to administer or provide home health, home care, hospice
services, or hospice care center services directly or through
a contract arrangement to individuals in a place of temporary
or permanent residence.
(15) "Person" means any individual, business, firm,
partnership, corporation, company, association, joint stock
association, public or private agency or organization, or the
legal successor thereof that employs or contracts with two or
more individuals.
(16) "Plan of care" means a written document based on
assessment of individual needs that identifies services to
meet these needs.
(17) "Quality improvement" means reviewing and
evaluating appropriateness and effectiveness of services
provided under this chapter.
(18) "Service area" means the geographic area in which
the department has given prior approval to a licensee to
provide home health, hospice, or home care services.
(19) "Survey" means an inspection conducted by the
department to evaluate and monitor an agency’s compliance
with this chapter. [2000 c 175 § 1; 1999 c 190 § 1; 1993 c
42 § 1; 1991 c 3 § 373; 1988 c 245 § 2.]
Effective date—2000 c 175: "This act takes effect January 1, 2002."
[2000 c 175 § 24.]
Severability—1993 c 42: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1993 c 42 § 14.]
Effective dates—1993 c 42: "(1) Sections 1 through 10 and 12 of
this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace,
health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public
institutions, and shall take effect June 30, 1993.
(2) Section 11 of this act shall take effect January 1, 1994." [1993 c
42 § 15.]