2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.128.040 Adoption of rules and standards. (1)
The department shall adopt rules and standards with respect
to adult family homes and the operators thereof to be
licensed under this chapter to carry out the purposes and
requirements of this chapter. The rules and standards
relating to applicants and operators shall address the differences between individual providers and providers that are
partnerships, corporations, associations, or companies. The
rules and standards shall also recognize and be appropriate
to the different needs and capacities of the various populations served by adult family homes such as but not limited
to the developmentally disabled and the elderly. In developing rules and standards the department shall recognize the
residential family-like nature of adult family homes and not
develop rules and standards which by their complexity serve
as an overly restrictive barrier to the development of the
adult family homes in the state. Procedures and forms
established by the department shall be developed so they are
easy to understand and comply with. Paper work requirements shall be minimal. Easy to understand materials shall
be developed for applicants and providers explaining
licensure requirements and procedures.
(2) In developing the rules and standards, the department shall consult with all divisions and administrations
within the department serving the various populations living
(2002 Ed.)
70.128.010
in adult family homes, including the division of developmental disabilities and the aging and adult services administration. Involvement by the divisions and administration
shall be for the purposes of assisting the department to
develop rules and standards appropriate to the different needs
and capacities of the various populations served by adult
family homes. During the initial stages of development of
proposed rules, the department shall provide notice of
development of the rules to organizations representing adult
family homes and their residents, and other groups that the
department finds appropriate. The notice shall state the
subject of the rules under consideration and solicit written
recommendations regarding their form and content.
(3) Except where provided otherwise, chapter 34.05
RCW shall govern all department rule-making and adjudicative activities under this chapter. [1995 c 260 § 3; 1989 c
427 § 18.]