2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.502 Warrants for administrative inspections.
Issuance and execution of administrative inspection warrants
shall be as follows:
(1) A judge of a superior court, or a judge of a district
court within his jurisdiction, and upon proper oath or
affirmation showing probable cause, may issue warrants for
the purpose of conducting administrative inspections authorized by this chapter or rules hereunder, and seizures of
property appropriate to the inspections. For purposes of the
issuance of administrative inspection warrants, probable
cause exists upon showing a valid public interest in the
effective enforcement of this chapter or rules hereunder,
sufficient to justify administrative inspection of the area,
premises, building or conveyance in the circumstances
specified in the application for the warrant;
(2) A warrant shall issue only upon an affidavit of a
designated officer or employee having knowledge of the
facts alleged, sworn to before the judge and establishing the
grounds for issuing the warrant. If the judge is satisfied that
grounds for the application exist or that there is probable
cause to believe they exist, he shall issue a warrant identify[Title 69 RCW—page 80]
ing the area, premises, building, or conveyance to be
inspected, the purpose of the inspection, and, if appropriate,
the type of property to be inspected, if any. The warrant
shall:
(a) state the grounds for its issuance and the name of
each person whose affidavit has been taken in support
thereof;
(b) be directed to a person authorized by RCW
69.50.500 to execute it;
(c) command the person to whom it is directed to
inspect the area, premises, building, or conveyance identified
for the purpose specified and, if appropriate, direct the
seizure of the property specified;
(d) identify the item or types of property to be seized,
if any;
(e) direct that it be served during normal business hours
and designate the judge to whom it shall be returned;
(3) A warrant issued pursuant to this section must be
executed and returned within ten days of its date unless,
upon a showing of a need for additional time, the court
orders otherwise. If property is seized pursuant to a warrant,
a copy shall be given to the person from whom or from
whose premises the property is taken, together with a receipt
for the property taken. The return of the warrant shall be
made promptly, accompanied by a written inventory of any
property taken. The inventory shall be made in the presence
of the person executing the warrant and of the person from
whose possession or premises the property was taken, if
present, or in the presence of at least one credible person
other than the person executing the warrant. A copy of the
inventory shall be delivered to the person from whom or
from whose premises the property was taken and to the
applicant for the warrant;
(4) The judge who has issued a warrant shall attach
thereto a copy of the return and all papers returnable in
connection therewith and file them with the clerk of the
court in which the inspection was made. [1971 ex.s. c 308
§ 69.50.502.]