2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.06.050 Error, inaccuracy, or omission in disclosure statement—Actual knowledge—Liability. (1) The
seller of residential real property shall not be liable for any
error, inaccuracy, or omission in the real property transfer
disclosure statement if the seller had no actual knowledge of
the error, inaccuracy, or omission. Unless the seller of
residential real property has actual knowledge of an error,
inaccuracy, or omission in a real property transfer disclosure
statement, the seller shall not be liable for such error,
inaccuracy, or omission if the disclosure was based on
information provided by public agencies, or by other persons
providing information within the scope of their professional
license or expertise, including, but not limited to, a report or
opinion delivered by a land surveyor, title company, title
insurance company, structural inspector, pest inspector,
licensed engineer, or contractor.
(2) Any licensed real estate salesperson or broker
involved in a residential real property transaction is not
liable for any error, inaccuracy, or omission in the real
property transfer disclosure statement if the licensee had no
actual knowledge of the error, inaccuracy, or omission.
Unless the salesperson or broker has actual knowledge of an
(2002 Ed.)
64.06.040
error, inaccuracy, or omission in a real property transfer
disclosure statement, the salesperson or broker shall not be
liable for such error, inaccuracy, or omission if the disclosure was based on information provided by public agencies,
or by other persons providing information within the scope
of their professional license or expertise, including, but not
limited to, a report or opinion delivered by a land surveyor,
title company, title insurance company, structural inspector,
pest inspector, licensed engineer, or contractor. [1996 c 301
§ 5; 1994 c 200 § 6.]