2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.04.031 Notices—Exceptions. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, every person furnishing
professional services, materials, or equipment for the
improvement of real property shall give the owner or reputed
owner notice in writing of the right to claim a lien. If the
prime contractor is in compliance with the requirements of
RCW 19.27.095, 60.04.230, and 60.04.261, this notice shall
also be given to the prime contractor as described in this
subsection unless the potential lien claimant has contracted
directly with the prime contractor. The notice may be given
at any time but only protects the right to claim a lien for
professional services, materials, or equipment supplied after
the date which is sixty days before:
(a) Mailing the notice by certified or registered mail to
the owner or reputed owner; or
(b) Delivering or serving the notice personally upon the
owner or reputed owner and obtaining evidence of delivery
in the form of a receipt or other acknowledgement signed by
the owner or reputed owner or an affidavit of service.
In the case of new construction of a single-family
residence, the notice of a right to claim a lien may be given
at any time but only protects the right to claim a lien for
professional services, materials, or equipment supplied after
a date which is ten days before the notice is given as described in this subsection.
(2) Notices of a right to claim a lien shall not be
required of:
(a) Persons who contract directly with the owner or the
owner’s common law agent;
(b) Laborers whose claim of lien is based solely on
performing labor; or
(2002 Ed.)
60.04.011
(c) Subcontractors who contract for the improvement of
real property directly with the prime contractor, except as
provided in subsection (3)(b) of this section.
(3) Persons who furnish professional services, materials,
or equipment in connection with the repair, alteration, or
remodel of an existing owner-occupied single-family
residence or appurtenant garage:
(a) Who contract directly with the owner-occupier or
their common law agent shall not be required to send a
written notice of the right to claim a lien and shall have a
lien for the full amount due under their contract, as provided
in RCW 60.04.021; or
(b) Who do not contract directly with the owneroccupier or their common law agent shall give notice of the
right to claim a lien to the owner-occupier. Liens of persons
furnishing professional services, materials, or equipment who
do not contract directly with the owner-occupier or their
common law agent may only be satisfied from amounts not
yet paid to the prime contractor by the owner at the time the
* * *
LIEN RELEASES: You may require your contractor to provide lien releases signed by all the suppliers and subcontractors from whom you have
received this notice. If they cannot obtain lien
releases because you have not paid them, you may
use the dual payee check method to protect yourself.
YOU SHOULD TAKE APPROPRIATE STEPS TO PROTECT YOUR PROPERTY FROM LIENS.
YOUR PRIME CONTRACTOR AND YOUR CONSTRUCTION LENDER ARE REQUIRED BY LAW TO GIVE
[Title 60 RCW—page 4]
......................
(Street Address)
......................
(Phone Number)
(6) A lien authorized by this chapter shall not be
enforced unless the lien claimant has complied with the
applicable provisions of this section. [1992 c 126 § 2; 1991
c 281 § 3.]