2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
68.50.106 Autopsies, post mortems—Analyses—
Opinions—Evidence—Costs. In any case in which an
autopsy or post mortem is performed, the coroner or medical
examiner, upon his or her own authority or upon the request
of the prosecuting attorney or other law enforcement agency
having jurisdiction, may make or cause to be made an
analysis of the stomach contents, blood, or organs, or tissues
of a deceased person and secure professional opinions
thereon and retain or dispose of any specimens or organs of
the deceased which in his or her discretion are desirable or
needful for anatomic, bacteriological, chemical, or toxicological examination or upon lawful request are needed or
desired for evidence to be presented in court. Costs shall be
borne by the county. [1993 c 228 § 19; 1987 c 331 § 59;
1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 28 § 1; 1953 c 188 § 10. Formerly
RCW 68.08.106.]