2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
65.04.110 Liability of auditor for damages. If any
county auditor to whom an instrument, proved or acknowledged according to law, or any paper or notice which may
by law be recorded is delivered or electronically transmitted
for record: (1) Neglects or refuses to record such instrument, paper or notice, within a reasonable time after receiving the same; or (2) records any instruments, papers or
notices untruly, or in any other manner than as directed in
this chapter; or, (3) neglects or refuses to keep in his or her
office such indexes as are required by *this act, or to make
the proper entries therein; or, (4) neglects or refuses to make
the searches and to give the certificate required by *this act;
or if such searches or certificate are incomplete and defective
in any important particular affecting the property in respect
to which the search is requested; or, (5) alters, changes, or
obliterates any records deposited in his or her office, or
inserts any new matter therein; he or she is liable to the
party aggrieved for the amount of damage which may be
occasioned thereby. However, if the name or names and
address hand printed, printed, or typewritten on any instrument, proved or acknowledged according to law, or on any
paper or notice which may by law be filed or recorded, is or
are incorrect, or misspelled or not the true name or names of
the party or parties appearing thereon, the county auditor
shall not, by reason of such fact, be liable for any loss or
damage resulting therefrom. [1996 c 229 § 6; 1965 c 134 §
1; Code 1881 § 2734; RRS § 10609.]
*Reviser’s note: The language "this act" appears in Code 1881 c
211, codified herein as RCW 5.44.070, 36.16.030 through 36.16.050,
36.16.070, 36.16.080, 36.22.110 through 36.22.130, 36.22.150, 65.04.020,
65.04.030, 65.04.050 through 65.04.110, 65.04.130, and 65.04.140.