2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-306 Output, requirements and exclusive
dealings. (1) A term which measures the quantity by the
output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means
such actual output or requirements as may occur in good
faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate
to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate
to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or
requirements may be tendered or demanded.
(2) A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer
for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes
unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use
best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best
efforts to promote their sale. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-306.]