2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.08A.120 Immigrants—Food assistance. (1) The
department may establish a food assistance program for legal
immigrants who are ineligible for the federal food stamp
program.
(2) The rules for the state food assistance program shall
follow exactly the rules of the federal food stamp program
except for the provisions pertaining to immigrant status.
(3) The benefit under the state food assistance program
shall be established by the legislature in the biennial operating budget.
(4) The department may enter into a contract with the
United States department of agriculture to use the existing
federal food stamp program coupon system for the purposes
of administering the state food assistance program.
(5) In the event the department is unable to enter into a
contract with the United States department of agriculture, the
department may issue vouchers to eligible households for the
purchase of eligible foods at participating retailers. [1999 c
120 § 4; 1997 c 57 § 3.]
Captions not law—1997 c 57: See note following RCW 74.08A.100.