2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.04.280 Assistance nontransferable and exempt
from process. Assistance given under this title shall not be
transferable or assignable at law or in equity and none of the
moneys received by recipients under this title shall be
subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other
legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or
insolvency law. [1959 c 26 § 74.04.280. Prior: 1939 c 216
§ 25; RRS § 10007-125a.]
[Title 74 RCW—page 8]