2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.04.221 Notice to lender—Withholding of funds.
Any lender providing interim or construction financing
where there is not a payment bond of at least fifty percent of
* * *
(Name of Lender)
..........................................
(Administrative Office-Street Address)
..........................................
(City) (State) (Zip)
AND TO: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(Owner)
AND TO: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(Prime Contractor-If Different Than Owner)
..........................................
(Name of Laborer, Professional,
Materials, or Equipment Supplier)
whose business address is . . . . . ., did at the property
located at . . . . . .
(Check appropriate box) ( ) perform labor ( ) furnish
professional services ( ) provide materials ( ) supply equipment as follows:
..........................................
..........................................
..........................................
which was ordered by . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(Name of Person)
whose address was stated to be . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
..........................................
The amount owing to the undersigned according to contract or purchase order for labor, supplies, or equipment (as above mentioned) is the
sum of . . . . . . Dollars ($. . . . . .). Said sums
became due and owing as of
(2002 Ed.)
60.04.221
..................................
(State Date)
................... ,
...................
You are hereby required to withhold from any
future draws on existing construction financing
which has been made on the subject property (to
the extent there remain undisbursed funds) the sum
of . . . . . . Dollars ($. . . . . .).
IMPORTANT
Failure to comply with the requirements of this notice may
subject the lender to a whole or partial compromise of any
priority lien interest it may have pursuant to RCW
60.04.226.
DATE:
By:
Its:
................
..................
..................
(5) After the receipt of the notice, the lender shall
withhold from the next and subsequent draws the amount
claimed to be due as stated in the notice. Alternatively, the
lender may obtain from the prime contractor or borrower a
payment bond for the benefit of the potential lien claimant
in an amount sufficient to cover the amount stated in the
potential lien claimant’s notice. The lender shall be obligated to withhold amounts only to the extent that sufficient
interim or construction financing funds remain undisbursed
as of the date the lender receives the notice.
(6) Sums so withheld shall not be disbursed by the
lender, except by the written agreement of the potential lien
claimant, owner, and prime contractor in such form as may
be prescribed by the lender, or the order of a court of
competent jurisdiction.
(7) In the event a lender fails to abide by the provisions
of *subsections (4) and (5) of this section, then the mortgage, deed of trust, or other encumbrance securing the lender
shall be subordinated to the lien of the potential lien claimant to the extent of the interim or construction financing
wrongfully disbursed, but in no event more than the amount
stated in the notice plus costs as fixed by the court, including
reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(8) Any potential lien claimant shall be liable for any
loss, cost, or expense, including reasonable attorneys’ fees
and statutory costs, to a party injured thereby arising out of
any unjust, excessive, or premature notice filed under
purported authority of this section. "Notice" as used in this
subsection does not include notice given by a potential lien
claimant of the right to claim liens under this chapter where
no actual claim is made.
(9)(a) Any owner of real property subject to a notice to
real property lender under this section, or the contractor,
subcontractor, lender, or lien claimant who believes the
claim that underlies the notice is frivolous and made without
reasonable cause, or is clearly excessive may apply by
motion to the superior court for the county where the
property, or some part thereof is located, for an order
commanding the potential lien claimant who issued the
notice to the real property lender to appear before the court
at a time no earlier than six nor later than fifteen days from
the date of service of the application and order on the
[Title 60 RCW—page 9]
60.04.221
Title 60 RCW: Liens
potential lien claimant, and show cause, if any he or she has,
why the notice to real property lender should not be declared
void. The motion shall state the grounds upon which relief
is asked and shall be supported by the affidavit of the
applicant or his or her attorney setting forth a concise
statement of the facts upon which the motion is based.
(b) The order shall clearly state that if the potential lien
claimant fails to appear at the time and place noted, the
notice to lender shall be declared void and that the potential
lien claimant issuing the notice shall be ordered to pay the
costs requested by the applicant including reasonable
attorneys’ fees.
(c) The clerk of the court shall assign a cause number
to the application and obtain from the applicant a filing fee
of thirty-five dollars.
(d) If, following a hearing on the matter, the court
determines that the claim upon which the notice to real
property lender is based is frivolous and made without
reasonable cause, or clearly excessive, the court shall issue
an order declaring the notice to real property lender void if
frivolous and made without reasonable cause, or reducing the
amount stated in the notice if clearly excessive, and awarding costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to the applicant to
be paid by the person who issued the notice. If the court
determines that the claim underlying the notice to real
property lender is not frivolous and was made with reasonable cause, and is not clearly excessive, the court shall issue
* * *