2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.48.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter the
words and phrases in this section shall have the meanings
indicated unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
[Title 70 RCW—page 87]
70.48.020
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
(1) "Holding facility" means a facility operated by a
governing unit primarily designed, staffed, and used for the
temporary housing of adult persons charged with a criminal
offense prior to trial or sentencing and for the temporary
housing of such persons during or after trial and/or sentencing, but in no instance shall the housing exceed thirty days.
(2) "Detention facility" means a facility operated by a
governing unit primarily designed, staffed, and used for the
temporary housing of adult persons charged with a criminal
offense prior to trial or sentencing and for the housing of
adult persons for purposes of punishment and correction after
sentencing or persons serving terms not to exceed ninety
days.
(3) "Special detention facility" means a minimum
security facility operated by a governing unit primarily
designed, staffed, and used for the housing of special
populations of sentenced persons who do not require the
level of security normally provided in detention and correctional facilities including, but not necessarily limited to,
persons convicted of offenses under RCW 46.61.502 or
46.61.504.
(4) "Correctional facility" means a facility operated by
a governing unit primarily designed, staffed, and used for the
housing of adult persons serving terms not exceeding one
year for the purposes of punishment, correction, and rehabilitation following conviction of a criminal offense.
(5) "Jail" means any holding, detention, special detention, or correctional facility as defined in this section.
(6) "Health care" means preventive, diagnostic, and
rehabilitative services provided by licensed health care
professionals and/or facilities; such care to include providing
prescription drugs where indicated.
(7) "Governing unit" means the city and/or county or
any combinations of cities and/or counties responsible for the
operation, supervision, and maintenance of a jail.
(8) "Major urban" means a county or combination of
counties which has a city having a population greater than
twenty-six thousand based on the 1978 projections of the
office of financial management.
(9) "Medium urban" means a county or combination of
counties which has a city having a population equal to or
greater than ten thousand but less than twenty-six thousand
based on the 1978 projections of the office of financial
management.
(10) "Rural" means a county or combination of counties
which has a city having a population less than ten thousand
based on the 1978 projections of the office of financial
management.
(11) "Office" means the office of financial management.
[1987 c 462 § 6; 1986 c 118 § 1; 1983 c 165 § 34; 1981 c
136 § 25; 1979 ex.s. c 232 § 11; 1977 ex.s. c 316 § 2.]
Effective dates—1987 c 462: See note following RCW 13.04.116.
Legislative finding, intent—Effective dates—Severability—1983 c
165: See notes following RCW 46.20.308.
Effective date—1981 c 136: See RCW 72.09.900.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 316: "If any provision of this 1977
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 316 § 26.]