2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.34.364 Lien for assessments. (1) The association
has a lien on a unit for any unpaid assessments levied
against a unit from the time the assessment is due.
(2) A lien under this section shall be prior to all other
liens and encumbrances on a unit except: (a) Liens and
encumbrances recorded before the recording of the declaration; (b) a mortgage on the unit recorded before the date
on which the assessment sought to be enforced became
delinquent; and (c) liens for real property taxes and other
governmental assessments or charges against the unit. A
lien under this section is not subject to the provisions of
chapter 6.13 RCW.
(3) Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this
section, the lien shall also be prior to the mortgages described in subsection (2)(b) of this section to the extent of
assessments for common expenses, excluding any amounts
for capital improvements, based on the periodic budget
adopted by the association pursuant to RCW 64.34.360(1)
which would have become due during the six months
immediately preceding the date of a sheriff’s sale in an
action for judicial foreclosure by either the association or a
mortgagee, the date of a trustee’s sale in a nonjudicial
foreclosure by a mortgagee, or the date of recording of the
[Title 64 RCW—page 38]
declaration of forfeiture in a proceeding by the vendor under
a real estate contract.
(4) The priority of the association’s lien against units
encumbered by a mortgage held by an eligible mortgagee or
by a mortgagee which has given the association a written
request for a notice of delinquent assessments shall be
reduced by up to three months if and to the extent that the
lien priority under subsection (3) of this section includes
delinquencies which relate to a period after such holder
becomes an eligible mortgagee or has given such notice and
before the association gives the holder a written notice of the
delinquency. This subsection does not affect the priority of
mechanics’ or materialmen’s liens, or the priority of liens for
other assessments made by the association.
* * *