2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.05.150 Detention of mentally disordered persons
for evaluation and treatment—Procedure. (1)(a) When a
county designated mental health professional receives
information alleging that a person, as a result of a mental
disorder: (i) Presents a likelihood of serious harm; or (ii) is
gravely disabled; the county designated mental health
professional may, after investigation and evaluation of the
specific facts alleged and of the reliability and credibility of
any person providing information to initiate detention, if
satisfied that the allegations are true and that the person will
not voluntarily seek appropriate treatment, file a petition for
initial detention. Before filing the petition, the county
designated mental health professional must personally interview the person, unless the person refuses an interview, and
determine whether the person will voluntarily receive
appropriate evaluation and treatment at an evaluation and
treatment facility.
(b) Whenever it appears, by petition for initial detention,
to the satisfaction of a judge of the superior court that a
person presents, as a result of a mental disorder, a likelihood
of serious harm, or is gravely disabled, and that the person
has refused or failed to accept appropriate evaluation and
treatment voluntarily, the judge may issue an order requiring
the person to appear within twenty-four hours after service
of the order at a designated evaluation and treatment facility
for not more than a seventy-two hour evaluation and
treatment period. The order shall state the address of the
evaluation and treatment facility to which the person is to report and whether the required seventy-two hour evaluation
and treatment services may be delivered on an outpatient or
inpatient basis and that if the person named in the order fails
to appear at the evaluation and treatment facility at or before
the date and time stated in the order, such person may be involuntarily taken into custody for evaluation and treatment.
The order shall also designate retained counsel or, if counsel
(2002 Ed.)
71.05.137
* * *
facility. Should the county designated mental health professional notify a peace officer authorizing him or her to take
a person into custody under the provisions of this subsection,
he or she shall file with the court a copy of such authorization and a notice of detention. At the time such person is
taken into custody there shall commence to be served on
such person, his or her guardian, and conservator, if any, a
copy of the original order together with a notice of detention,
a notice of rights, and a petition for initial detention.
(2) When a county designated mental health professional
receives information alleging that a person, as the result of
a mental disorder, presents an imminent likelihood of serious
harm, or is in imminent danger because of being gravely
disabled, after investigation and evaluation of the specific
facts alleged and of the reliability and credibility of the
person or persons providing the information if any, the
county designated mental health professional may take such
person, or cause by oral or written order such person to be
taken into emergency custody in an evaluation and treatment
facility for not more than seventy-two hours as described in
RCW 71.05.180.
(3) A peace officer may take such person or cause such
person to be taken into custody and placed in an evaluation
[Title 71 RCW—page 7]
71.05.150
Title 71 RCW: Mental Illness
and treatment facility pursuant to subsection (1)(d) of this
section.
(4) A peace officer may, without prior notice of the
proceedings provided for in subsection (1) of this section,
take or cause such person to be taken into custody and
immediately delivered to an evaluation and treatment facility
or the emergency department of a local hospital:
(a) Only pursuant to subsections (1)(d) and (2) of this
section; or
(b) When he or she has reasonable cause to believe that
such person is suffering from a mental disorder and presents
an imminent likelihood of serious harm or is in imminent
danger because of being gravely disabled.
(5) Persons delivered to evaluation and treatment
facilities by peace officers pursuant to subsection (4)(b) of
this section may be held by the facility for a period of up to
twelve hours: PROVIDED, That they are examined by a
mental health professional within three hours of their arrival.
Within twelve hours of their arrival, the county designated
mental health professional must file a supplemental petition
for detention, and commence service on the designated
attorney for the detained person. [1998 c 297 § 8; 1997 c
112 § 8; 1984 c 233 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 215 § 9; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 199 § 3; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 8; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142
§ 20.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes
following RCW 71.05.010.