2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.05.320 Remand for additional treatment—
Duration—Developmentally disabled—Grounds—
Hearing. (1) If the court or jury finds that grounds set forth
* * *
an individualized service plan specifically developed to treat
the behavior which was the subject of the criminal proceedings. The treatment program shall be administered by
developmental disabilities professionals and others trained
specifically in the needs of developmentally disabled
persons. The department may limit admissions to this
specialized program in order to ensure that expenditures for
services do not exceed amounts appropriated by the legisla[Title 71 RCW—page 14]
ture and allocated by the department for such services. The
department may establish admission priorities in the event
that the number of eligible persons exceeds the limits set by
the department. An order for treatment less restrictive than
involuntary detention may include conditions, and if such
conditions are not adhered to, the designated mental health
professional or developmental disabilities professional may
order the person apprehended under the terms and conditions
of RCW 71.05.340.
If the court or jury finds that grounds set forth in RCW
71.05.280 have been proven, but finds that treatment less
restrictive than detention will be in the best interest of the
person or others, then the court shall remand him or her to
the custody of the department or to a facility certified for
ninety day treatment by the department or to a less restrictive alternative for a further period of less restrictive
treatment not to exceed ninety days from the date of judgment: PROVIDED, That if the grounds set forth in RCW
71.05.280(3) are the basis of commitment, then the period of
treatment may be up to but not exceed one hundred eighty
days from the date of judgment.
(2) The person shall be released from involuntary
treatment at the expiration of the period of commitment
imposed under subsection (1) of this section unless the
superintendent or professional person in charge of the facility
in which he or she is confined, or in the event of a less
restrictive alternative, the designated mental health professional or developmental disabilities professional, files a new
petition for involuntary treatment on the grounds that the
committed person;
(a) During the current period of court ordered treatment:
(i) Has threatened, attempted, or inflicted physical harm
upon the person of another, or substantial damage upon the
property of another, and (ii) as a result of mental disorder or
developmental disability presents a likelihood of serious
harm; or
(b) Was taken into custody as a result of conduct in
which he or she attempted or inflicted serious physical harm
upon the person of another, and continues to present, as a
result of mental disorder or developmental disability a likelihood of serious harm; or
(c) Is in custody pursuant to RCW 71.05.280(3) and as
a result of mental disorder or developmental disability
presents a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts
considering the charged criminal behavior, life history, progress in treatment, and the public safety; or
(d) Continues to be gravely disabled.
If the conduct required to be proven in (b) and (c) of
this subsection was found by a judge or jury in a prior trial
under this chapter, it shall not be necessary to reprove that
element. Such new petition for involuntary treatment shall
be filed and heard in the superior court of the county of the
facility which is filing the new petition for involuntary
treatment unless good cause is shown for a change of venue.
The cost of the proceedings shall be borne by the state.
The hearing shall be held as provided in RCW
71.05.310, and if the court or jury finds that the grounds for
additional confinement as set forth in this subsection are
present, the court may order the committed person returned
for an additional period of treatment not to exceed one
hundred eighty days from the date of judgment. At the end
of the one hundred eighty day period of commitment, the
(2002 Ed.)
Mental Illness
committed person shall be released unless a petition for
another one hundred eighty day period of continued treatment is filed and heard in the same manner as provided in
this subsection. Successive one hundred eighty day commitments are permissible on the same grounds and pursuant to
the same procedures as the original one hundred eighty day
commitment.
(3) No person committed as provided in this section
may be detained unless a valid order of commitment is in
effect. No order of commitment can exceed one hundred
eighty days in length. [1999 c 13 § 7; 1997 c 112 § 26;
1989 c 420 § 15; 1986 c 67 § 5; 1979 ex.s. c 215 § 15;
1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 9; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 23; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 142 § 37.]
* * *