2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
65.16.040 Legal publications to be approved—
Order of approval. Sixty days from and after the date *this
act becomes effective, a legal newspaper for the publication
of any advertisement, notice, summons, report, proceeding,
or other official document now or hereafter required by law
to be published, shall be a newspaper which has been
approved as a legal newspaper by order of the superior court
of the county in which such newspaper is published. Such
order may be entered without notice upon presentation of a
petition by or on behalf of the publisher, setting forth the
[Title 65 RCW—page 23]
65.16.040
Title 65 RCW: Recording, Registration, and Legal Publication
qualifications of the newspaper as required by *this act, and
upon evidence satisfactory to the court that such newspaper
is so qualified. [1941 c 213 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 253a.]
*Reviser’s note: (1) The language "this act" appears in 1941 c 213
codified as RCW 65.16.020 through 65.16.080.
(2) The effective date of this act is midnight June 11, 1941; see
preface 1941 session laws.