2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.04.031 Notices—Exceptions. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, every person furnishing
professional services, materials, or equipment for the
improvement of real property shall give the owner or reputed
owner notice in writing of the right to claim a lien. If the
prime contractor is in compliance with the requirements of
RCW 19.27.095, 60.04.230, and 60.04.261, this notice shall
also be given to the prime contractor as described in this
subsection unless the potential lien claimant has contracted
directly with the prime contractor. The notice may be given
at any time but only protects the right to claim a lien for
professional services, materials, or equipment supplied after
the date which is sixty days before:
(a) Mailing the notice by certified or registered mail to
the owner or reputed owner; or
(b) Delivering or serving the notice personally upon the
owner or reputed owner and obtaining evidence of delivery
in the form of a receipt or other acknowledgement signed by
the owner or reputed owner or an affidavit of service.
In the case of new construction of a single-family
residence, the notice of a right to claim a lien may be given
at any time but only protects the right to claim a lien for
professional services, materials, or equipment supplied after
a date which is ten days before the notice is given as described in this subsection.
(2) Notices of a right to claim a lien shall not be
required of:
(a) Persons who contract directly with the owner or the
owner’s common law agent;
(b) Laborers whose claim of lien is based solely on
performing labor; or
(2002 Ed.)
60.04.011
(c) Subcontractors who contract for the improvement of
real property directly with the prime contractor, except as
provided in subsection (3)(b) of this section.
(3) Persons who furnish professional services, materials,
or equipment in connection with the repair, alteration, or
remodel of an existing owner-occupied single-family
residence or appurtenant garage:
(a) Who contract directly with the owner-occupier or
their common law agent shall not be required to send a
written notice of the right to claim a lien and shall have a
lien for the full amount due under their contract, as provided
in RCW 60.04.021; or
(b) Who do not contract directly with the owneroccupier or their common law agent shall give notice of the
right to claim a lien to the owner-occupier. Liens of persons
furnishing professional services, materials, or equipment who
do not contract directly with the owner-occupier or their
common law agent may only be satisfied from amounts not
yet paid to the prime contractor by the owner at the time the
notice described in this section is received, regardless of
whether amounts not yet paid to the prime contractor are
due. For the purposes of this subsection "received" means
actual receipt of notice by personal service, or registered or
certified mail, or three days after mailing by registered or
certified mail, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, or legal
holidays.
(4) The notice of right to claim a lien described in
subsection (1) of this section, shall include but not be limited
to the following information and shall substantially be in the
following form, using lower-case and upper-case ten-point
type where appropriate.
NOTICE TO OWNER
IMPORTANT: READ BOTH SIDES OF THIS NOTICE
CAREFULLY.
PROTECT YOURSELF FROM PAYING TWICE
To: . . . . . . . . . . .
Re:
Date: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(description of property: Street address or general
location.)
From:
....................................
AT THE REQUEST OF:
(Name of person ordering the
professional services, materials, or equipment)
THIS IS NOT A LIEN: This notice is sent to you to tell
you who is providing professional services, materials, or
equipment for the improvement of your property and to
advise you of the rights of these persons and your responsibilities. Also take note that laborers on your project may
claim a lien without sending you a notice.
OWNER/OCCUPIER OF EXISTING
RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY
Under Washington law, those who furnish labor, professional
services, materials, or equipment for the repair, remodel, or
alteration of your owner-occupied principal residence and
who are not paid, have a right to enforce their claim for
payment against your property. This claim is known as a
construction lien.
The law limits the amount that a lien claimant can claim
against your property. Claims may only be made against
[Title 60 RCW—page 3]
60.04.031
Title 60 RCW: Liens
that portion of the contract price you have not yet paid to
your prime contractor as of the time this notice was given to
you or three days after this notice was mailed to you.
Review the back of this notice for more information and
ways to avoid lien claims.
COMMERCIAL AND/OR NEW
RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY
We have or will be providing professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of your commercial
or new residential project. In the event you or your contractor fail to pay us, we may file a lien against your property.
A lien may be claimed for all professional services, materials, or equipment furnished after a date that is sixty days
before this notice was given to you or mailed to you, unless
the improvement to your property is the construction of a
new single-family residence, then ten days before this notice
was given to you or mailed to you.
Sender:
...............................
Address: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Telephone: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Brief description of professional services, materials, or
equipment provided or to be provided: . . . . . . . . . . . . .
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
ON REVERSE SIDE
IMPORTANT INFORMATION
FOR YOUR PROTECTION
This notice is sent to inform you that we have or will
provide professional services, materials, or equipment for the
improvement of your property. We expect to be paid by the
* * *