2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.04.171 Foreclosure—Parties. The lien provided
by this chapter, for which claims of lien have been recorded,
may be foreclosed and enforced by a civil action in the court
having jurisdiction in the manner prescribed for the judicial
foreclosure of a mortgage. The court shall have the power
to order the sale of the property. In any action brought to
foreclose a lien, the owner shall be joined as a party. The
[Title 60 RCW—page 7]
60.04.171
Title 60 RCW: Liens
interest in the real property of any person who, prior to the
commencement of the action, has a recorded interest in the
property, or any part thereof, shall not be foreclosed or
affected unless they are joined as a party.
A person shall not begin an action to foreclose a lien
upon any property while a prior action begun to foreclose
another lien on the same property is pending, but if not
made a party plaintiff or defendant to the prior action, he or
she may apply to the court to be joined as a party thereto,
and his or her lien may be foreclosed in the same action.
The filing of such application shall toll the running of the
period of limitation established by RCW 60.04.141 until
disposition of the application or other time set by the court.
The court shall grant the application for joinder unless to do
so would create an undue delay or cause hardship which
cannot be cured by the imposition of costs or other conditions as the court deems just. If a lien foreclosure action is
filed during the pendency of another such action, the court
may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, consolidate actions upon such terms and conditions as the court
deems just, unless to do so would create an undue delay or
cause hardship which cannot be cured by the imposition of
costs or other conditions. If consolidation of actions is not
permissible under this section, the lien foreclosure action
filed during the pendency of another such action shall not be
dismissed if the filing was the result of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, excusable neglect, or irregularity. An action
to foreclose a lien shall not be dismissed at the instance of
a plaintiff therein to the prejudice of another party to the suit
who claims a lien. [1992 c 126 § 11; 1991 c 281 § 17.]