2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
72.09.130 Incentive system for participation in
education and work programs—Rules—Dissemination.
(1) The department shall adopt, by rule, a system that clearly
links an inmate’s behavior and participation in available
education and work programs with the receipt or denial of
earned early release days and other privileges. The system
shall include increases or decreases in the degree of liberty
granted the inmate within the programs operated by the
department, access to or withholding of privileges available
within correctional institutions, and recommended increases
or decreases in the number of earned early release days that
an inmate can earn for good conduct and good performance.
(2) Earned early release days shall be recommended by
the department as a reward for accomplishment. The system
shall be fair, measurable, and understandable to offenders,
staff, and the public. At least once in each twelve-month
period, the department shall inform the offender in writing
as to his or her conduct and performance. This written
evaluation shall include reasons for awarding or not awarding recommended earned early release days for good conduct
and good performance. An inmate is not eligible to receive
earned early release days during any time in which he or she
refuses to participate in an available education or work
program into which he or she has been placed under RCW
72.09.460.
(3) The department shall provide each offender in its
custody a written description of the system created under this
section. [1995 1st sp.s. c 19 § 6; 1981 c 136 § 17.]
Findings—Purpose—Short title—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 19: See notes following RCW 72.09.450.