2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.39A.300 Funding. (1) The governor must submit
a request for funds necessary to administer chapter 3, Laws
of 2002 and to implement any collective bargaining agreement entered into under RCW 74.39A.270 or for legislation
necessary to implement any such agreement within ten days
of the date on which the agreement is ratified or, if the
legislature is not in session, within ten days after the next
legislative session convenes. The legislature must approve
or reject the submission of the request for funds as a whole.
If the legislature rejects or fails to act on the submission, any
such agreement will be reopened solely for the purpose of
renegotiating the funds necessary to implement the agreement.
(2) When any increase in individual provider wages or
benefits is negotiated or agreed to by the authority, no
increase in wages or benefits negotiated or agreed to under
chapter 3, Laws of 2002 will take effect unless and until, before its implementation, the department has determined that
the increase is consistent with federal law and federal
financial participation in the provision of services under Title
XIX of the federal social security act.
(3) After the expiration date of any collective bargaining
agreement entered into under RCW 74.39A.270, all of the
terms and conditions specified in any such agreement remain
in effect until the effective date of a subsequent agreement,
not to exceed one year from the expiration date stated in the
agreement. [2002 c 3 § 9 (Initiative Measure No. 775,
approved November 6, 2001).]
Findings—Captions not law—Severability—2002 c 3 (Initiative
Measure No. 775): See RCW 74.39A.220 and notes following.