2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.04.005 Definitions—Eligibility. For the purposes
of this title, unless the context indicates otherwise, the
following definitions shall apply:
(1) "Public assistance" or "assistance"—Public aid to
persons in need thereof for any cause, including services,
medical care, assistance grants, disbursing orders, work
relief, general assistance and federal-aid assistance.
(2) "Department"—The department of social and health
services.
(3) "County or local office"—The administrative office
for one or more counties or designated service areas.
(4) "Director" or "secretary" means the secretary of
social and health services.
(5) "Federal-aid assistance"—The specific categories of
assistance for which provision is made in any federal law
existing or hereafter passed by which payments are made
from the federal government to the state in aid or in respect
to payment by the state for public assistance rendered to any
category of needy persons for which provision for federal
funds or aid may from time to time be made, or a federally
administered needs-based program.
(6)(a) "General assistance"—Aid to persons in need
who:
(i) Are not eligible to receive federal-aid assistance,
other than food stamps or food stamp benefits transferred
electronically and medical assistance; however, an individual
who refuses or fails to cooperate in obtaining federal-aid
assistance, without good cause, is not eligible for general
assistance;
(ii) Meet one of the following conditions:
(A) Pregnant: PROVIDED, That need is based on the
current income and resource requirements of the federal
temporary assistance for needy families program; or
(B) Subject to chapter 165, Laws of 1992, incapacitated
from gainful employment by reason of bodily or mental
infirmity that will likely continue for a minimum of ninety
days as determined by the department.
(C) Persons who are unemployable due to alcohol or
drug addiction are not eligible for general assistance.
Persons receiving general assistance on July 26, 1987, or
becoming eligible for such assistance thereafter, due to an
[Title 74 RCW—page 2]
alcohol or drug-related incapacity, shall be referred to
appropriate assessment, treatment, shelter, or supplemental
security income referral services as authorized under chapter