2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.34.095 Confidential information—Disclosure. (1)
The following information is confidential and not subject to
disclosure, except as provided in this section:
(a) A report of abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect made under this chapter;
(b) The identity of the person making the report; and
(c) All files, reports, records, communications, and
working papers used or developed in the investigation or
provision of protective services.
(2) Information considered confidential may be disclosed only for a purpose consistent with this chapter or as
authorized by chapter 18.20, 18.51, or 74.39A RCW, or as
authorized by the long-term care ombudsman programs
under federal law or state law, chapter 43.190 RCW.
(3) A court or presiding officer in an administrative
proceeding may order disclosure of confidential information
only if the court, or presiding officer in an administrative
proceeding, determines that disclosure is essential to the
administration of justice and will not endanger the life or
safety of the vulnerable adult or individual who made the
report. The court or presiding officer in an administrative
hearing may place restrictions on such disclosure as the court
or presiding officer deems proper. [2000 c 87 § 4; 1999 c
176 § 17.]
Findings—Purpose—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1999 c 176: See notes following RCW 74.34.005.