2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.53.010 Unlawful use of building for drug purposes—Liability of owner or manager—Penalty. (1) It is
unlawful for any person who has under his or her management or control any building, room, space, or enclosure,
either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee, to
knowingly rent, lease, or make available for use, with or
without compensation, the building, room, space, or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing,
delivering, selling, storing, or giving away any controlled
substance under chapter 69.50 RCW, legend drug under
chapter 69.41 RCW, or imitation controlled substance under
chapter 69.52 RCW.
(2) It shall be a defense for an owner, manager, or other
person in control pursuant to subsection (1) of this section
to, in good faith, notify a law enforcement agency of
suspected drug activity pursuant to subsection (1) of this
section, or to process an unlawful detainer action for drugrelated activity against the tenant or occupant.
[Title 69 RCW—page 91]
69.53.010
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
(3) A violation of this section is a class C felony
punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW. [1988 c 150 § 13;
1987 c 458 § 7.]
Legislative findings—Severability—1988 c 150: See notes following
RCW 59.18.130.
Severability—1987 c 458: See note following RCW 48.21.160.