2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.44.050 Commissioners—Compensation and
expenses—Insurance—Resolutions by majority vote—
Officers—Rules—Seal—Records. A district shall provide
by resolution for the payment of compensation to each of its
commissioners at a rate of seventy dollars for each day or
portion thereof devoted to the business of the district, and
days upon which he or she attends meetings of the commission of his or her own district, or meetings attended by one
or more commissioners of two or more districts called to
consider business common to them, except that the total
compensation paid to such commissioner during any one
year shall not exceed six thousand seven hundred twenty
dollars. The commissioners may not be compensated for
services performed of a ministerial or professional nature.
Any commissioner may waive all or any portion of his
or her compensation payable under this section as to any
month or months during his or her term of office, by a
written waiver filed with the district as provided in this section. The waiver, to be effective, must be filed any time
after the commissioner’s election and prior to the date on
which the compensation would otherwise be paid. The
waiver shall specify the month or period of months for
which it is made.
Any district providing group insurance for its employees, covering them, their immediate family, and dependents,
may provide insurance for its commissioners with the same
coverage. Each commissioner shall be reimbursed for
reasonable expenses actually incurred in connection with
(2002 Ed.)
Public Hospital Districts
such business and meetings, including his or her subsistence
and lodging and travel while away from his or her place of
residence. No resolution shall be adopted without a majority
vote of the whole commission. The commission shall
organize by election of its own members of a president and
secretary, shall by resolution adopt rules governing the
transaction of its business and shall adopt an official seal.
All proceedings of the commission shall be by motion or
resolution recorded in a book or books kept for such purpose, which shall be public records. [1998 c 121 § 7; 1985
c 330 § 7; 1982 c 84 § 14; 1975 c 42 § 1; 1965 c 157 § 1;
1945 c 264 § 15; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 6090-44.]