2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.05.050 Local health officer—Qualifications—
Employment of personnel—Salary and expenses. The
local health officer shall be an experienced physician
licensed to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathic
medicine and surgery in this state and who is qualified or
provisionally qualified in accordance with the standards
(2002 Ed.)
70.05.030
prescribed in RCW 70.05.051 through 70.05.055 to hold the
office of local health officer. No term of office shall be
established for the local health officer but the local health
officer shall not be removed until after notice is given, and
an opportunity for a hearing before the board or official
responsible for his or her appointment under this section as
to the reason for his or her removal. The local health officer
shall act as executive secretary to, and administrative officer
for the local board of health and shall also be empowered to
employ such technical and other personnel as approved by
the local board of health except where the local board of
health has appointed an administrative officer under RCW