2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.50.020 Construction defect action—Notice of
claim—Response—Procedure for negotiations—
Commencing an action. (1) In every construction defect
action brought against a construction professional, the
claimant shall, no later than forty-five days before filing an
action, serve written notice of claim on the construction
professional. The notice of claim shall state that the
claimant asserts a construction defect claim against the
construction professional and shall describe the claim in
reasonable detail sufficient to determine the general nature
of the defect.
(2) Within twenty-one days after service of the notice of
claim, the construction professional shall serve a written
response on the claimant by registered mail or personal
service. The written response shall:
(a) Propose to inspect the residence that is the subject
of the claim and to complete the inspection within a specified time frame. The proposal shall include the statement
that the construction professional shall, based on the inspection, offer to remedy the defect, compromise by payment, or
dispute the claim;
(b) Offer to compromise and settle the claim by monetary payment without inspection. A construction
professional’s offer under this subsection (2)(b) to compromise and settle a homeowner’s claim may include, but is not
limited to, an express offer to purchase the claimant’s
residence that is the subject of the claim, and to pay the
claimant’s reasonable relocation costs; or
(c) State that the construction professional disputes the
claim and will neither remedy the construction defect nor
compromise and settle the claim.
(3)(a) If the construction professional disputes the claim
or does not respond to the claimant’s notice of claim within
the time stated in subsection (2) of this section, the claimant
may bring an action against the construction professional for
(2002 Ed.)
Construction Defect Claims
the claim described in the notice of claim without further
notice.
(b) If the claimant rejects the inspection proposal or the
settlement offer made by the construction professional
pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, the claimant shall
serve written notice of the claimant’s rejection on the
construction professional. After service of the rejection, the
claimant may bring an action against the construction professional for the construction defect claim described in the
notice of claim. If the construction professional has not
received from the claimant, within thirty days after the
claimant’s receipt of the construction professional’s response,
either an acceptance or rejection of the inspection proposal
or settlement offer, then at anytime thereafter the construction professional may terminate the proposal or offer by
serving written notice to the claimant, and the claimant may
thereafter bring an action against the construction professional for the construction defect claim described in the
notice of claim.
(4)(a) If the claimant elects to allow the construction
* * *
64.50.020
(5)(a) Any claimant accepting the offer of a construction
professional to remedy the construction defect pursuant to
subsection (4)(b)(i) of this section shall do so by serving the
construction professional with a written notice of acceptance
within a reasonable time period after receipt of the offer, and
no later than thirty days after receipt of the offer. The
claimant shall provide the construction professional and its
contractors or other agents reasonable access to the
claimant’s residence during normal working hours to perform
and complete the construction by the timetable stated in the
offer.
(b) The claimant and construction professional may, by
written mutual agreement, alter the extent of construction or
the timetable for completion of construction stated in the
offer, including, but not limited to, repair of additional
defects.
(6) Any action commenced by a claimant prior to
compliance with the requirements of this section shall be
subject to dismissal without prejudice, and may not be recommenced until the claimant has complied with the
requirements of this section.
(7) Nothing in this section may be construed to prevent
a claimant from commencing an action on the construction
defect claim described in the notice of claim if the construction professional fails to perform the construction agreed
upon, fails to remedy the defect, or fails to perform by the
timetable agreed upon pursuant to subsection (2)(a) or (5) of
this section.
(8) Prior to commencing any action alleging a construction defect, or after the dismissal of any action without
prejudice pursuant to subsection (6) of this section, the
claimant may amend the notice of claim to include construction defects discovered after the service of the original
notice of claim, and must otherwise comply with the
requirements of this section for the additional claims. The
service of an amended notice of claim shall relate back to
the original notice of claim for purposes of tolling statutes of
limitations and repose. Claims for defects discovered after
the commencement or recommencement of an action may be
added to such action only after providing notice to the
construction professional of the defect and allowing for
response under subsection (2) of this section. [2002 c 323
§ 3.]