2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.02.020 Disclosure by health care provider.
Except as authorized in RCW 70.02.050, a health care
provider, an individual who assists a health care provider in
the delivery of health care, or an agent and employee of a
health care provider may not disclose health care information
about a patient to any other person without the patient’s
written authorization. A disclosure made under a patient’s
written authorization must conform to the authorization.
Health care providers or facilities shall chart all disclosures, except to third-party payors, of health care information, such chartings to become part of the health care
information. [1993 c 448 § 2; 1991 c 335 § 201.]
Effective date—1993 c 448: See note following RCW 70.02.010.