2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-403 Power to transfer; good faith purchase
of goods; "entrusting". (1) A purchaser of goods acquires
all title which his or her transferor had or had power to
transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires
rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person
with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a
good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been
delivered under a transaction of purchase the purchaser has
such power even though
(a) the transferor was deceived as to the identity of the
purchaser, or
(b) the delivery was in exchange for a check which is
later dishonored, or
(c) it was agreed that the transaction was to be a "cash
sale".
(2) Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant
who deals in goods of that kind gives him or her power to
transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary
course of business.
(3) "Entrusting" includes any delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition
expressed between the parties to the delivery or acquiescence
[Title 62A RCW—page 17]
62A.2-403
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
and regardless of whether the procurement of the entrusting
or the possessor’s disposition of the goods have been such
as to be larcenous under the criminal law.
(4) The rights of other purchasers of goods and of lien
creditors are governed by the Articles on Secured Transactions (*Article 9) and Documents of Title (Article 7). [1993
c 395 § 6-103; 1967 c 114 § 8; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-403.
Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW 61.20.090; 1943 c 71
§ 9; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 11548-38. (ii) RCW 63.04.210(4);
1925 ex.s. c 142 § 20; RRS § 5836-20. (iii) RCW
63.04.240; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 23; RRS § 5836-23. (iv)
RCW 63.04.250; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 24; RRS § 5836-24. (v)
RCW 63.04.260; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 25; RRS § 5836-25.
(vi) RCW 65.08.040; Code 1881 § 2327; 1863 p 413 § 4;
1854 p 404 § 4; RRS § 5827.]
*Reviser’s note: Article 62A.9 RCW was repealed in its entirety by
2000 c 250 § 9A-901, effective July 1, 2001. For later enactment, see
Article 62A.9A RCW.
Emergency—Effective date—1967 c 114: See note following RCW
62A.4-406.
Restoration of stolen property: RCW 10.79.050.
PART 5
PERFORMANCE