2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.51A.040 Qualifying patients’ affirmative defense.
(1) If charged with a violation of state law relating to
marijuana, any qualifying patient who is engaged in the
medical use of marijuana, or any designated primary
caregiver who assists a qualifying patient in the medical use
of marijuana, will be deemed to have established an affirmative defense to such charges by proof of his or her compliance with the requirements provided in this chapter. Any
person meeting the requirements appropriate to his or her
status under this chapter shall be considered to have engaged
in activities permitted by this chapter and shall not be
(2002 Ed.)
69.51A.010
penalized in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, for
such actions.
(2) The qualifying patient, if eighteen years of age or
older, shall:
(a) Meet all criteria for status as a qualifying patient;
(b) Possess no more marijuana than is necessary for the
patient’s personal, medical use, not exceeding the amount
necessary for a sixty-day supply; and
(c) Present his or her valid documentation to any law
enforcement official who questions the patient regarding his
or her medical use of marijuana.
(3) The qualifying patient, if under eighteen years of
age, shall comply with subsection (2)(a) and (c) of this
section. However, any possession under subsection (2)(b) of
this section, as well as any production, acquisition, and decision as to dosage and frequency of use, shall be the responsibility of the parent or legal guardian of the qualifying
patient.
(4) The designated primary caregiver shall:
(a) Meet all criteria for status as a primary caregiver to
a qualifying patient;
(b) Possess, in combination with and as an agent for the
qualifying patient, no more marijuana than is necessary for
the patient’s personal, medical use, not exceeding the amount
necessary for a sixty-day supply;
(c) Present a copy of the qualifying patient’s valid
documentation required by this chapter, as well as evidence
of designation to act as primary caregiver by the patient, to
any law enforcement official requesting such information;
(d) Be prohibited from consuming marijuana obtained
for the personal, medical use of the patient for whom the
individual is acting as primary caregiver; and
(e) Be the primary caregiver to only one patient at any
one time. [1999 c 2 § 5 (Initiative Measure No. 692,
approved November 3, 1998).]