2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.505 Seizure and forfeiture. (a) The following
are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right
exists in them:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, acquired, or possessed in
* * *
carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier is
subject to forfeiture under this section unless it appears that
the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a
consenting party or privy to a violation of this chapter or
chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(ii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this
section by reason of any act or omission established by the
owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without
the owner’s knowledge or consent;
(iii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this
section if used in the receipt of only an amount of marijuana
for which possession constitutes a misdemeanor under RCW
69.50.401(e);
(iv) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona
fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured
party if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor
consented to the act or omission; and
(v) When the owner of a conveyance has been arrested
under this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW the
conveyance in which the person is arrested may not be
subject to forfeiture unless it is seized or process is issued
for its seizure within ten days of the owner’s arrest;
(5) All books, records, and research products and
materials, including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data
which are used, or intended for use, in violation of this
chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(6) All drug paraphernalia;
(7) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or
other tangible or intangible property of value furnished or
* * *
hundred dollars or more in the case of a legend drug, and a
substantial nexus exists between the unlawful sale and the
real property; and
(v) A forfeiture of real property encumbered by a bona
fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured
party if the secured party, at the time the security interest
was created, neither had knowledge of nor consented to the
act or omission.
(b) Real or personal property subject to forfeiture under
this chapter may be seized by any board inspector or law
enforcement officer of this state upon process issued by any
superior court having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure
of real property shall include the filing of a lis pendens by
the seizing agency. Real property seized under this section
shall not be transferred or otherwise conveyed until ninety
days after seizure or until a judgment of forfeiture is entered,
whichever is later: PROVIDED, That real property seized
under this section may be transferred or conveyed to any
person or entity who acquires title by foreclosure or deed in
lieu of foreclosure of a security interest. Seizure of personal
property without process may be made if:
(1) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under
a search warrant or an inspection under an administrative
inspection warrant;
(2) The property subject to seizure has been the subject
of a prior judgment in favor of the state in a criminal
injunction or forfeiture proceeding based upon this chapter;
(3) A board inspector or law enforcement officer has
* * *
state, and that there is no present basis to believe that the
party is incarcerated within the state. Notice of seizure in
the case of property subject to a security interest that has
been perfected by filing a financing statement in accordance
with chapter 62A.9A RCW, or a certificate of title, shall be
made by service upon the secured party or the secured
party’s assignee at the address shown on the financing
statement or the certificate of title. The notice of seizure in
other cases may be served by any method authorized by law
or court rule including but not limited to service by certified
mail with return receipt requested. Service by mail shall be
deemed complete upon mailing within the fifteen day period
following the seizure.
(d) If no person notifies the seizing law enforcement
agency in writing of the person’s claim of ownership or right
to possession of items specified in subsection (a)(4), (a)(7),
or (a)(8) of this section within forty-five days of the seizure
in the case of personal property and ninety days in the case
of real property, the item seized shall be deemed forfeited.
The community property interest in real property of a person
whose spouse committed a violation giving rise to seizure of
the real property may not be forfeited if the person did not
participate in the violation.
(e) If any person notifies the seizing law enforcement
agency in writing of the person’s claim of ownership or right
to possession of items specified in subsection (a)(2), (a)(3),
* * *