2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.123.075 Client records. (1) Client records
maintained by domestic violence programs shall not be
subject to discovery in any judicial proceeding unless:
(a) A written pretrial motion is made to a court stating
that discovery is requested of the client’s domestic violence
records;
(b) The written motion is accompanied by an affidavit
or affidavits setting forth specifically the reasons why
discovery is requested of the domestic violence program’s
records;
(c) The court reviews the domestic violence program’s
records in camera to determine whether the domestic
violence program’s records are relevant and whether the
probative value of the records is outweighed by the victim’s
privacy interest in the confidentiality of such records, taking
into account the further trauma that may be inflicted upon
the victim by the disclosure of the records; and
(d) The court enters an order stating whether the records
or any part of the records are discoverable and setting forth
the basis for the court’s findings.
(2) For purposes of this section "domestic violence
program" means a program that provides shelter, advocacy,
or counseling services for domestic violence victims. [1994
c 233 § 1; 1991 c 301 § 10.]
Effective date—1994 c 233: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1994."
[1994 c 233 § 3.]
Finding—1991 c 301: See note following RCW 10.99.020.
[Title 70 RCW—page 341]
70.123.080
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety