2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.04.300 Recovery of payments improperly
received—Lien. If a recipient receives public assistance
and/or food stamps or food stamp benefits transferred electronically for which the recipient is not eligible, or receives
public assistance and/or food stamps or food stamp benefits
transferred electronically in an amount greater than that for
which the recipient is eligible, the portion of the payment to
which the recipient is not entitled shall be a debt due the
state recoverable under RCW 43.20B.030 and 43.20B.620
through 43.20B.645. It shall be the duty of recipients of
public assistance and/or food stamps or food stamp benefits
transferred electronically to notify the department within
twenty days of the receipt or possession of all income or
resources not previously declared to the department. The
department shall advise applicants for assistance that failure
to report as required, failure to reveal resources or income,
and false statements will result in recovery by the state of
any overpayment and may result in criminal prosecution.
[1998 c 79 § 7; 1987 c 75 § 32; 1982 c 201 § 16; 1980 c 84
§ 2; 1979 c 141 § 306; 1973 1st ex.s. c 49 § 1; 1969 ex.s.
c 173 § 18; 1959 c 26 § 74.04.300. Prior: 1957 c 63 § 3;
1953 c 174 § 35; 1939 c 216 § 27; RRS § 10007-127a.]
Savings—Severability—1987 c 75: See RCW 43.20B.900 and
43.20B.901.