2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.05.012 Legislative intent and finding. It is the
intent of the legislature to enhance continuity of care for
persons with serious mental disorders that can be controlled
or stabilized in a less restrictive alternative commitment.
(2002 Ed.)
Mental Illness
Within the guidelines stated in In Re LaBelle 107 Wn. 2d
196 (1986), the legislature intends to encourage appropriate
interventions at a point when there is the best opportunity to
restore the person to or maintain satisfactory functioning.
For persons with a prior history or pattern of repeated
hospitalizations or law enforcement interventions due to
decompensation, the consideration of prior mental history is
particularly relevant in determining whether the person
would receive, if released, such care as is essential for his or
her health or safety.
Therefore, the legislature finds that for persons who are
currently under a commitment order, a prior history of
decompensation leading to repeated hospitalizations or law
enforcement interventions should be given great weight in
determining whether a new less restrictive alternative
commitment should be ordered. [1997 c 112 § 1.]