2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.44.060 Powers and duties. All public hospital
districts organized under the provisions of this chapter shall
have power:
(1) To make a survey of existing hospital and other
* * *
taxes in excess of its regular property taxes. The superintendent shall prepare a proposed budget of the contemplated
financial transactions for the ensuing year and file the same
in the records of the commission on or before the first day
of November. Notice of the filing of said proposed budget
and the date and place of hearing on the same shall be
published for at least two consecutive weeks, at least one
time each week, in a newspaper printed and of general
circulation in said county. On or before the fifteenth day of
November the commission shall hold a public hearing on
said proposed budget at which any taxpayer may appear and
be heard against the whole or any part of the proposed
budget. Upon the conclusion of said hearing, the commission shall, by resolution, adopt the budget as finally determined and fix the final amount of expenditures for the
ensuing year. Taxes levied by the commission shall be
certified to and collected by the proper county officer of the
county in which such public hospital district is located in the
same manner as is or may be provided by law for the
certification and collection of port district taxes. The
commission is authorized, prior to the receipt of taxes raised
by levy, to borrow money or issue warrants of the district in
anticipation of the revenue to be derived by such district
from the levy of taxes for the purpose of such district, and
such warrants shall be redeemed from the first money
available from such taxes when collected, and such warrants
shall not exceed the anticipated revenues of one year, and
shall bear interest at a rate or rates as authorized by the
commission.
(7) To enter into any contract with the United States
government or any state, municipality, or other hospital
district, or any department of those governing bodies, for
carrying out any of the powers authorized by this chapter.
(8) To sue and be sued in any court of competent
jurisdiction: PROVIDED, That all suits against the public
hospital district shall be brought in the county in which the
public hospital district is located.
(2002 Ed.)
Public Hospital Districts
(9) To pay actual necessary travel expenses and living
expenses incurred while in travel status for (a) qualified
physicians who are candidates for medical staff positions,
and (b) other qualified persons who are candidates for
superintendent or other managerial and technical positions,
when the district finds that hospitals or other health care
facilities owned and operated by it are not adequately staffed
and determines that personal interviews with said candidates
to be held in the district are necessary or desirable for the
adequate staffing of said facilities.
(10) To make contracts, employ superintendents,
attorneys, and other technical or professional assistants and
all other employees; to make contracts with private or public
institutions for employee retirement programs; to print and
publish information or literature; and to do all other things
necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter. [2001
c 76 § 1; 1997 c 3 § 206 (Referendum Bill No. 47, approved
November 4, 1997); 1990 c 234 § 2; 1984 c 186 § 59; 1983
c 167 § 172; 1982 c 84 § 15; 1979 ex.s. c 155 § 1; 1979
ex.s. c 143 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 211 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 165 § 2;
1973 1st ex.s. c 195 § 83; 1971 ex.s. c 218 § 2; 1970 ex.s.
c 56 § 85; 1969 ex.s. c 65 § 1; 1967 c 164 § 7; 1965 c 157
§ 2; 1949 c 197 § 18; 1945 c 264 § 6; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
6090-35.]
Intent—1997 c 3 §§ 201-207: See note following RCW 84.55.010.
Application—Severability—Part headings not law—Referral to
electorate—1997 c 3: See notes following RCW 84.40.030.
Purpose—1984 c 186: See note following RCW 39.46.110.
Liberal construction—Severability—1983 c 167: See RCW
39.46.010 and note following.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 155: "If any provision of this amendatory
act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 155 § 3.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 143: See note following RCW 70.44.200.
Severability—Effective dates and termination dates—
Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.
Purpose—1970 ex.s. c 56: See note following RCW 39.52.020.
Purpose—Severability—1967 c 164: See notes following RCW
4.96.010.
Eminent domain
by cities: Chapter 8.12 RCW.
generally: State Constitution Art. 1 § 16.
Limitation on levies: State Constitution Art. 7 § 2; RCW 84.52.050.
Port districts, collection of taxes: RCW 53.36.020.
Tortious conduct of political subdivisions, municipal corporations and quasi
municipal corporations, liability for damages: Chapter 4.96 RCW.