2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.1-205 Course of dealing and usage of trade.
(1) A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct
between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly
to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.
(2) A usage of trade is any practice or method of
dealing having such regularity of observance in a place,
vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be
observed with respect to the transaction in question. The
existence and scope of such a usage are to be proved as
facts. If it is established that such a usage is embodied in a
written trade code or similar writing the interpretation of the
writing is for the court.
(3) A course of dealing between parties and any usage
of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are engaged
or of which they are or should be aware give particular
meaning to and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement.
(4) The express terms of an agreement and an applicable
course of dealing or usage of trade shall be construed
wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but when
such construction is unreasonable express terms control both
course of dealing and usage of trade and course of dealing
controls usage of trade.
(5) An applicable usage of trade in the place where any
part of performance is to occur shall be used in interpreting
the agreement as to that part of the performance.
(6) Evidence of a relevant usage of trade offered by one
party is not admissible unless and until he has given the
other party such notice as the court finds sufficient to
prevent unfair surprise to the latter. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 1205. Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW 63.04.100(1);
1925 ex.s. c 142 § 9; RRS § 5836-9. (ii) RCW
63.04.160(5); 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 15; RRS § 5836-15. (iii)
RCW 63.04.190(2); 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 18; RRS § 5836-18.
(iv) RCW 63.04.720; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 71; RRS § 583671.]