2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
65.08.060 Terms defined. (1) The term "real property" as used in RCW 65.08.060 through 65.08.150 includes
lands, tenements and hereditaments and chattels real and
mortgage liens thereon except a leasehold for a term not
exceeding two years.
(2) The term "purchaser" includes every person to
whom any estate or interest in real property is conveyed for
a valuable consideration and every assignee of a mortgage,
lease or other conditional estate.
(3) The term "conveyance" includes every written
instrument by which any estate or interest in real property is
created, transferred, mortgaged or assigned or by which the
title to any real property may be affected, including an
instrument in execution of a power, although the power be
one of revocation only, and an instrument releasing in whole
or in part, postponing or subordinating a mortgage or other
lien; except a will, a lease for a term of not exceeding two
years, and an instrument granting a power to convey real
property as the agent or attorney for the owner of the
property. "To convey" is to execute a "conveyance" as
defined in this subdivision.
(4) The term "recording officer" means the county
auditor or, in charter counties, the county official charged
with the responsibility for recording instruments in the
county records. [1999 c 233 § 16; 1984 c 73 § 1; 1927 c
278 § 1; RRS § 10596-1.]
Effective date—1999 c 233: See note following RCW 4.28.320.