2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.02.080 Patient’s examination and copying—
Requirements. (1) Upon receipt of a written request from
a patient to examine or copy all or part of the patient’s recorded health care information, a health care provider, as
promptly as required under the circumstances, but no later
than fifteen working days after receiving the request shall:
(a) Make the information available for examination
during regular business hours and provide a copy, if requested, to the patient;
(b) Inform the patient if the information does not exist
or cannot be found;
(c) If the health care provider does not maintain a
record of the information, inform the patient and provide the
name and address, if known, of the health care provider who
maintains the record;
[Title 70 RCW—page 5]
70.02.080
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
(d) If the information is in use or unusual circumstances
have delayed handling the request, inform the patient and
specify in writing the reasons for the delay and the earliest
date, not later than twenty-one working days after receiving
the request, when the information will be available for
examination or copying or when the request will be otherwise disposed of; or
(e) Deny the request, in whole or in part, under RCW
70.02.090 and inform the patient.
(2) Upon request, the health care provider shall provide
an explanation of any code or abbreviation used in the health
care information. If a record of the particular health care
information requested is not maintained by the health care
provider in the requested form, the health care provider is
not required to create a new record or reformulate an existing record to make the health care information available in
the requested form. The health care provider may charge a
reasonable fee for providing the health care information and
is not required to permit examination or copying until the fee
is paid. [1993 c 448 § 5; 1991 c 335 § 301.]
Effective date—1993 c 448: See note following RCW 70.02.010.