2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.20.220 Powers of department through the
attorney general or prosecuting attorney. In order to
carry out its responsibilities imposed under this chapter and
as required by federal law, the state department of social and
health services, through the attorney general or prosecuting
attorney, is hereby authorized to:
(1) Initiate an action in superior court to obtain a
support order or obtain other relief related to support for a
dependent child on whose behalf the department is providing
public assistance or support enforcement services under
RCW 74.20.040, or to enforce a superior court order.
(2) Appear as a party in dissolution, child support,
parentage, maintenance suits, or other proceedings, for the
purpose of representing the financial interest and actions of
the state of Washington therein.
(3) Petition the court for modification of a superior
court order when the office of support enforcement is
providing support enforcement services under RCW
74.20.040.
(4) When the attorney general or prosecuting attorney
appears in, defends, or initiates actions to establish, modify,
(2002 Ed.)
Support of Dependent Children
or enforce child support obligations he or she represents the
state, the best interests of the child relating to parentage, and
the best interests of the children of the state, but does not
represent the interests of any other individual.
(5) If public assistance has been applied for or granted
on behalf of a child of parents who are divorced or legally
separated, the attorney general or prosecuting attorney may
apply to the superior court in such action for an order
directing either parent or both to show cause:
(a) Why an order of support for the child should not be
entered, or
(b) Why the amount of support previously ordered
should not be increased, or
(c) Why the parent should not be held in contempt for
his or her failure to comply with any order of support
previously entered.
(6) Initiate any civil proceedings deemed necessary by
the department to secure reimbursement from the parent or
parents of minor dependent children for all moneys expended
by the state in providing assistance or services to said
children.
(7) Nothing in this section limits the authority of the
attorney general or prosecuting attorney to use any and all
civil and criminal remedies to enforce, establish, or modify
child support obligations whether or not the custodial parent
receives public assistance. [1991 c 367 § 44; 1979 c 141 §
367; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 112; 1969 ex.s. c 173 § 15; 1963
c 206 § 7.]
Severability—Effective date—Captions not law—1991 c 367: See
notes following RCW 26.09.015.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW
2.12.030.