2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.05.320 Remand for additional treatment—
Duration—Developmentally disabled—Grounds—
Hearing. (1) If the court or jury finds that grounds set forth
* * *
treatment may be up to but not exceed one hundred eighty
days from the date of judgment.
(2) The person shall be released from involuntary
treatment at the expiration of the period of commitment
imposed under subsection (1) of this section unless the
superintendent or professional person in charge of the facility
in which he or she is confined, or in the event of a less
restrictive alternative, the designated mental health professional or developmental disabilities professional, files a new
petition for involuntary treatment on the grounds that the
committed person;
(a) During the current period of court ordered treatment:
(i) Has threatened, attempted, or inflicted physical harm
upon the person of another, or substantial damage upon the
property of another, and (ii) as a result of mental disorder or
developmental disability presents a likelihood of serious
harm; or
(b) Was taken into custody as a result of conduct in
which he or she attempted or inflicted serious physical harm
upon the person of another, and continues to present, as a
result of mental disorder or developmental disability a likelihood of serious harm; or
(c) Is in custody pursuant to RCW 71.05.280(3) and as
a result of mental disorder or developmental disability
presents a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts
considering the charged criminal behavior, life history, progress in treatment, and the public safety; or
(d) Continues to be gravely disabled.
If the conduct required to be proven in (b) and (c) of
this subsection was found by a judge or jury in a prior trial
under this chapter, it shall not be necessary to reprove that
element. Such new petition for involuntary treatment shall
be filed and heard in the superior court of the county of the
facility which is filing the new petition for involuntary
treatment unless good cause is shown for a change of venue.
The cost of the proceedings shall be borne by the state.
The hearing shall be held as provided in RCW
71.05.310, and if the court or jury finds that the grounds for
additional confinement as set forth in this subsection are
present, the court may order the committed person returned
for an additional period of treatment not to exceed one
hundred eighty days from the date of judgment. At the end
of the one hundred eighty day period of commitment, the
(2002 Ed.)
Mental Illness
committed person shall be released unless a petition for
another one hundred eighty day period of continued treatment is filed and heard in the same manner as provided in
this subsection. Successive one hundred eighty day commitments are permissible on the same grounds and pursuant to
the same procedures as the original one hundred eighty day
commitment.
(3) No person committed as provided in this section
may be detained unless a valid order of commitment is in
effect. No order of commitment can exceed one hundred
eighty days in length. [1999 c 13 § 7; 1997 c 112 § 26;
1989 c 420 § 15; 1986 c 67 § 5; 1979 ex.s. c 215 § 15;
1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 9; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 23; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 142 § 37.]
Purpose—Construction—1999 c 13: See note following RCW
10.77.010.