2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.505 Seizure and forfeiture. (a) The following
are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right
exists in them:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, acquired, or possessed in
* * *
materials, including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data
which are used, or intended for use, in violation of this
chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(6) All drug paraphernalia;
(7) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or
other tangible or intangible property of value furnished or
intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a
controlled substance in violation of this chapter or chapter
69.41 or 69.52 RCW, all tangible or intangible personal
property, proceeds, or assets acquired in whole or in part
with proceeds traceable to an exchange or series of exchanges in violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52
RCW, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities
used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this
chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW. A forfeiture of
money, negotiable instruments, securities, or other tangible
or intangible property encumbered by a bona fide security
interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if, at
the time the security interest was created, the secured party
neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or
omission. No personal property may be forfeited under this
paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by
reason of any act or omission which that owner establishes
was committed or omitted without the owner’s knowledge or
consent; and
(8) All real property, including any right, title, and
interest in the whole of any lot or tract of land, and any
(2002 Ed.)
69.50.505
* * *
state, and that there is no present basis to believe that the
party is incarcerated within the state. Notice of seizure in
the case of property subject to a security interest that has
been perfected by filing a financing statement in accordance
with chapter 62A.9A RCW, or a certificate of title, shall be
made by service upon the secured party or the secured
party’s assignee at the address shown on the financing
statement or the certificate of title. The notice of seizure in
other cases may be served by any method authorized by law
or court rule including but not limited to service by certified
mail with return receipt requested. Service by mail shall be
deemed complete upon mailing within the fifteen day period
following the seizure.
(d) If no person notifies the seizing law enforcement
agency in writing of the person’s claim of ownership or right
to possession of items specified in subsection (a)(4), (a)(7),
or (a)(8) of this section within forty-five days of the seizure
in the case of personal property and ninety days in the case
of real property, the item seized shall be deemed forfeited.
The community property interest in real property of a person
whose spouse committed a violation giving rise to seizure of
the real property may not be forfeited if the person did not
participate in the violation.
(e) If any person notifies the seizing law enforcement
agency in writing of the person’s claim of ownership or right
to possession of items specified in subsection (a)(2), (a)(3),
* * *
The seizing law enforcement agency shall promptly
return the article or articles to the claimant upon a determination by the administrative law judge or court that the
claimant is the present lawful owner or is lawfully entitled
to possession thereof of items specified in subsection (a)(2),
(a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), (a)(7), or (a)(8) of this section.
(f) In any proceeding to forfeit property under this title,
where the claimant substantially prevails, the claimant is
entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred by
the claimant. In addition, in a court hearing between two or
more claimants to the article or articles involved, the
prevailing party is entitled to a judgment for costs and
reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(g) When property is forfeited under this chapter the
board or seizing law enforcement agency may:
(1) Retain it for official use or upon application by any
law enforcement agency of this state release such property
to such agency for the exclusive use of enforcing the
provisions of this chapter;
(2) Sell that which is not required to be destroyed by
law and which is not harmful to the public;
(3) Request the appropriate sheriff or director of public
safety to take custody of the property and remove it for
disposition in accordance with law; or
(4) Forward it to the drug enforcement administration
for disposition.
(h)(1) When property is forfeited, the seizing agency
shall keep a record indicating the identity of the prior owner,
* * *
valuation of motor vehicles. A seizing agency may use, but
need not use, an independent qualified appraiser to determine
the value of retained property. If an appraiser is used, the
value of the property appraised is net of the cost of the
appraisal. The value of destroyed property and retained
firearms or illegal property is zero.
(j) Forfeited property and net proceeds not required to
be paid to the state treasurer shall be retained by the seizing
law enforcement agency exclusively for the expansion and
improvement of controlled substances related law enforcement activity. Money retained under this section may not be
used to supplant preexisting funding sources.
(k) Controlled substances listed in Schedule I, II, III, IV,
and V that are possessed, transferred, sold, or offered for
sale in violation of this chapter are contraband and shall be
seized and summarily forfeited to the state. Controlled
substances listed in Schedule I, II, III, IV, and V, which are
seized or come into the possession of the board, the owners
of which are unknown, are contraband and shall be summarily forfeited to the board.
(l) Species of plants from which controlled substances
in Schedules I and II may be derived which have been
planted or cultivated in violation of this chapter, or of which
the owners or cultivators are unknown, or which are wild
growths, may be seized and summarily forfeited to the
board.
(m) The failure, upon demand by a board inspector or
* * *