2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
72.09.015 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Base level of correctional services" means the
minimum level of field services the department of corrections is required by statute to provide for the supervision and
monitoring of offenders.
(2002 Ed.)
Department of Corrections
(2) "Contraband" means any object or communication
the secretary determines shall not be allowed to be: (a)
Brought into; (b) possessed while on the grounds of; or (c)
sent from any institution under the control of the secretary.
(3) "County" means a county or combination of counties.
(4) "Department" means the department of corrections.
(5) "Earned early release" means earned early release as
authorized by *RCW 9.94A.728.
(6) "Extended family visit" means an authorized visit
between an inmate and a member of his or her immediate
family that occurs in a private visiting unit located at the
correctional facility where the inmate is confined.
(7) "Good conduct" means compliance with department
rules and policies.
(8) "Good performance" means successful completion of
a program required by the department, including an education, work, or other program.
(9) "Immediate family" means the inmate’s children,
stepchildren, grandchildren, great grandchildren, parents,
stepparents, grandparents, great grandparents, siblings, and
a person legally married to an inmate. "Immediate family"
does not include an inmate adopted by another inmate or the
immediate family of the adopted or adopting inmate.
(10) "Indigent inmate," "indigent," and "indigency"
mean an inmate who has less than a ten-dollar balance of
disposable income in his or her institutional account on the
day a request is made to utilize funds and during the thirty
days previous to the request.
(11) "Inmate" means a person committed to the custody
of the department, including but not limited to persons
residing in a correctional institution or facility and persons
released on furlough, work release, or community custody,
and persons received from another state, state agency,
county, or federal jurisdiction.
(12) "Privilege" means any goods or services, education
or work programs, or earned early release days, the receipt
of which are directly linked to an inmate’s (a) good conduct;
and (b) good performance. Privileges do not include any
goods or services the department is required to provide under
the state or federal Constitution or under state or federal law.
(13) "Secretary" means the secretary of corrections or
his or her designee.
(14) "Superintendent" means the superintendent of a
correctional facility under the jurisdiction of the Washington
state department of corrections, or his or her designee.
(15) "Work programs" means all classes of correctional
industries jobs authorized under RCW 72.09.100. [1995 1st
sp.s. c 19 § 3; 1987 c 312 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 9.94A.728 (formerly RCW 9.94A.150) was
amended by 2000 c 28 § 28, changing the term "earned early release" to
"earned release."
This RCW reference has been corrected to reflect the reorganization
of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Findings—Purpose—Short title—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 19: See notes following RCW 72.09.450.