2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.51A.005 Purpose and intent. The people of
Washington state find that some patients with terminal or
debilitating illnesses, under their physician’s care, may
benefit from the medical use of marijuana. Some of the
illnesses for which marijuana appears to be beneficial
include chemotherapy-related nausea and vomiting in cancer
patients; AIDS wasting syndrome; severe muscle spasms
associated with multiple sclerosis and other spasticity
disorders; epilepsy; acute or chronic glaucoma; and some
forms of intractable pain.
The people find that humanitarian compassion necessitates that the decision to authorize the medical use of
marijuana by patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses
is a personal, individual decision, based upon their
physician’s professional medical judgment and discretion.
Therefore, the people of the state of Washington intend
that:
Qualifying patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses
who, in the judgment of their physicians, would benefit from
the medical use of marijuana, shall not be found guilty of a
crime under state law for their possession and limited use of
marijuana;
Persons who act as primary caregivers to such patients
shall also not be found guilty of a crime under state law for
assisting with the medical use of marijuana; and
Physicians also be excepted from liability and prosecution for the authorization of marijuana use to qualifying
patients for whom, in the physician’s professional judgment,
medical marijuana may prove beneficial. [1999 c 2 § 2
(Initiative Measure No. 692, approved November 3, 1998).]