2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
66.40.030 License elections. Within any unit referred
to in RCW 66.40.010, there may be held a separate election
upon the question of whether the sale of liquor under spirits,
beer, and wine restaurant; spirits, beer, and wine private
club; and sports entertainment facility licenses, shall be
permitted within such unit. The conditions and procedure
for holding such election shall be those prescribed by RCW
66.40.020, 66.40.040, 66.40.100, 66.40.110 and 66.40.120.
Whenever a majority of qualified voters voting upon said
question in any such unit shall have voted "against the sale
of liquor under spirits, beer, and wine restaurant; spirits,
beer, and wine private club; and sports entertainment facility
licenses", the county auditor shall file with the liquor control
board a certificate showing the result of the canvass at such
election; and after ninety days from and after the date of the
canvass, it shall not be lawful for licensees to maintain and
operate premises within the election unit licensed under
spirits, beer, and wine restaurant; spirits, beer, and wine
private club; and sports entertainment facility licenses. The
addition after an election under this section of new territory
to a city, town, or county, by annexation, disincorporation,
or otherwise, shall not extend the prohibition against the sale
of liquor under spirits, beer, and wine restaurant; spirits,
beer, and wine private club; and sports entertainment facility
licenses to the new territory. Elections held under RCW
66.40.010, 66.40.020, 66.40.040, 66.40.100, 66.40.110,
[Title 66 RCW—page 48]
66.40.120 and 66.40.140, shall be limited to the question of
whether the sale of liquor by means other than under spirits,
beer, and wine restaurant; spirits, beer, and wine private
club; and sports entertainment facility licenses shall be
permitted within such election unit. [1999 c 281 § 8; 1994
c 55 § 1; 1949 c 5 § 12 (adding new section 83-A to 1933
ex.s. c 62); Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7306-83A.]
Severability—1949 c 5: See RCW 66.98.080.