2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.24.340 Convicted persons—Mandatory testing
and counseling for certain offenses—Employees’ substantial exposure to bodily fluids—Procedure and court
orders. (1) Local health departments authorized under this
chapter shall conduct or cause to be conducted pretest
counseling, HIV testing, and posttest counseling of all
persons:
(a) Convicted of a sexual offense under chapter 9A.44
RCW;
(b) Convicted of prostitution or offenses relating to
prostitution under chapter 9A.88 RCW; or
(c) Convicted of drug offenses under chapter 69.50
RCW if the court determines at the time of conviction that
the related drug offense is one associated with the use of
hypodermic needles.
(2) Such testing shall be conducted as soon as possible
after sentencing and shall be so ordered by the sentencing
judge.
(3) This section applies only to offenses committed after
March 23, 1988.
(4) A law enforcement officer, fire fighter, health care
provider, health care facility staff person, department of
corrections’ staff person, jail staff person, or other categories
of employment determined by the board in rule to be at risk
of substantial exposure to HIV, who has experienced a
substantial exposure to another person’s bodily fluids in the
course of his or her employment, may request a state or
local public health officer to order pretest counseling, HIV
testing, and posttest counseling for the person whose bodily
fluids he or she has been exposed to. If the state or local
public health officer refuses to order counseling and testing
under this subsection, the person who made the request may
petition the superior court for a hearing to determine whether
an order shall be issued. The hearing on the petition shall
be held within seventy-two hours of filing the petition,
exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. The standard
of review to determine whether the public health officer shall
be required to issue the order is whether substantial exposure
occurred and whether that exposure presents a possible risk
of transmission of the HIV virus as defined by the board by
rule. Upon conclusion of the hearing, the court shall issue
the appropriate order.
The person who is subject to the state or local public
health officer’s order to receive counseling and testing shall
be given written notice of the order promptly, personally,
and confidentially, stating the grounds and provisions of the
order, including the factual basis therefor. If the person who
is subject to the order refuses to comply, the state or local
public health officer may petition the superior court for a
hearing. The hearing on the petition shall be held within
seventy-two hours of filing the petition, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. The standard of review for the
order is whether substantial exposure occurred and whether
that exposure presents a possible risk of transmission of the
HIV virus as defined by the board by rule. Upon conclusion
of the hearing, the court shall issue the appropriate order.
The state or local public health officer shall perform
counseling and testing under this subsection if he or she
(2002 Ed.)
Control and Treatment of Sexually Transmitted Diseases
finds that the exposure was substantial and presents a
possible risk as defined by the board of health by rule or if
he or she is ordered to do so by a court.
The counseling and testing required under this subsection shall be completed as soon as possible after the substantial exposure or after an order is issued by a court, but shall
begin not later than seventy-two hours after the substantial
exposure or an order is issued by the court. [1997 c 345 §
3; 1988 c 206 § 703.]
Findings—Intent—1997 c 345: See note following RCW 70.24.105.