2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.34.450 Implied warranties of quality—
Exclusion—Modification. (1) Except as limited by subsection (2) of this section, implied warranties of quality:
(a) May be excluded or modified by written agreement
of the parties; and
(b) Are excluded by written expression of disclaimer,
such as "as is," "with all faults," or other language which in
common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the
exclusion of warranties.
(2) With respect to a purchaser of a unit that may be
occupied for residential use, no general disclaimer of implied
warranties of quality is effective, but a declarant and any
dealer may disclaim liability in an instrument signed by the
purchaser for a specified defect or specified failure to
comply with applicable law, if the defect or failure entered
into and became a part of the basis of the bargain. [1989 c
43 § 4-113.]