2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.412 Prohibited acts: E—Penalties. (1) It is
unlawful for any person to use drug paraphernalia to plant,
propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound,
convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack,
repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or
otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled
substance. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty
of a misdemeanor.
(2) It is unlawful for any person to deliver, possess with
intent to deliver, or manufacture with intent to deliver drug
paraphernalia, knowing, or under circumstances where one
reasonably should know, that it will be used to plant,
[Title 69 RCW—page 76]
propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound,
convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance.
Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a
misdemeanor.
(3) Any person eighteen years of age or over who
violates subsection (2) of this section by delivering drug
paraphernalia to a person under eighteen years of age who
is at least three years his junior is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(4) It is unlawful for any person to place in any newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other publication any advertisement, knowing, or under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the purpose of the advertisement, in
whole or in part, is to promote the sale of objects designed
or intended for use as drug paraphernalia. Any person who
violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(5) It is lawful for any person over the age of eighteen
to possess sterile hypodermic syringes and needles for the
purpose of reducing bloodborne diseases. [2002 c 213 § 1;
1981 c 48 § 2.]
Severability—1981 c 48: See note following RCW 69.50.102.