2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
66.44.365 Juvenile driving privileges—Alcohol or
drug violations. (1) If a juvenile thirteen years of age or
older and under the age of eighteen is found by a court to
have committed any offense that is a violation of this
chapter, the court shall notify the department of licensing
within twenty-four hours after entry of the judgment.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of
this section, upon petition of a juvenile whose privilege to
drive has been revoked pursuant to RCW 46.20.265, the
court may notify the department of licensing that the
juvenile’s privilege to drive should be reinstated.
(3) If the conviction is for the juvenile’s first violation
of this chapter or chapter 69.41, 69.50, or 69.52 RCW, a
juvenile may not petition the court for reinstatement of the
juvenile’s privilege to drive revoked pursuant to RCW
46.20.265 until the later of ninety days after the date the
juvenile turns sixteen or ninety days after the judgment was
entered. If the conviction was for the juvenile’s second or
subsequent violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41, 69.50,
or 69.52 RCW, the juvenile may not petition the court for
reinstatement of the juvenile’s privilege to drive revoked
pursuant to RCW 46.20.265 until the later of the date the
juvenile turns seventeen or one year after the date judgment
was entered. [1989 c 271 § 118; 1988 c 148 § 3.]
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
Legislative finding—Severability—1988 c 148: See notes following
RCW 13.40.265.