2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-717 Deduction of damages from the price.
The buyer on notifying the seller of his intention to do so
may deduct all or any part of the damages resulting from
any breach of the contract from any part of the price still
due under the same contract. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-717. Cf.
former RCW 63.04.700(1)(a); 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 69; RRS
§ 5836-69.]