2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.401 Prohibited acts: A—Penalties. (a) Except
as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person
to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.
(2002 Ed.)
69.50.311
(1) Any person who violates this subsection with respect
to:
(i) a controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II
which is a narcotic drug or flunitrazepam classified in
Schedule IV, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may
be imprisoned for not more than ten years, or (A) fined not
more than twenty-five thousand dollars if the crime involved
less than two kilograms of the drug, or both such imprisonment and fine; or (B) if the crime involved two or more
kilograms of the drug, then fined not more than one hundred
thousand dollars for the first two kilograms and not more
than fifty dollars for each gram in excess of two kilograms,
or both such imprisonment and fine;
(ii) amphetamine or methamphetamine, is guilty of a
crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more
than ten years, or (A) fined not more than twenty-five
thousand dollars if the crime involved less than two kilograms of the drug, or both such imprisonment and fine; or
(B) if the crime involved two or more kilograms of the drug,
then fined not more than one hundred thousand dollars for
the first two kilograms and not more than fifty dollars for
each gram in excess of two kilograms, or both such imprisonment and fine. Three thousand dollars of the fine may not
be suspended. As collected, the first three thousand dollars
of the fine must be deposited with the law enforcement
agency having responsibility for cleanup of laboratories,
sites, or substances used in the manufacture of the methamphetamine. The fine moneys deposited with that law
enforcement agency must be used for such clean-up cost;
(iii) any other controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II, or III, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may
be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined not more
than ten thousand dollars, or both;
(iv) a substance classified in Schedule IV, except
flunitrazepam, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may
be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined not more
than ten thousand dollars, or both;
(v) a substance classified in Schedule V, is guilty of a
crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more
than five years, fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or
both.
(b) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful
for any person to create, deliver, or possess a counterfeit
substance.
(1) Any person who violates this subsection with respect
to:
(i) a counterfeit substance classified in Schedule I or II
which is a narcotic drug, or flunitrazepam classified in
Schedule IV, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may
be imprisoned for not more than ten years, fined not more
than twenty-five thousand dollars, or both;
(ii) a counterfeit substance which is methamphetamine,
is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned
for not more than ten years, fined not more than twenty-five
thousand dollars, or both;
(iii) any other counterfeit substance classified in
Schedule I, II, or III, is guilty of a crime and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined
not more than ten thousand dollars, or both;
(iv) a counterfeit substance classified in Schedule IV,
* * *
or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner
while acting in the course of his or her professional practice,
or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any
person who violates this subsection is guilty of a crime, and
upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than five
years, fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both,
except as provided for in subsection (e) of this section.
(e) Except as provided for in subsection (a)(1)(iii) of
this section any person found guilty of possession of forty
grams or less of marihuana shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(f) It is unlawful to compensate, threaten, solicit, or in
any other manner involve a person under the age of eighteen
years in a transaction unlawfully to manufacture, sell, or
deliver a controlled substance. A violation of this subsection
shall be punished as a class C felony punishable in accordance with RCW 9A.20.021.
This section shall not apply to offenses defined and
punishable under the provisions of RCW 69.50.410. [1998
c 290 § 1; 1998 c 82 § 2; 1997 c 71 § 2; 1996 c 205 § 2;
1989 c 271 § 104; 1987 c 458 § 4; 1979 c 67 § 1; 1973 2nd
ex.s. c 2 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 308 § 69.50.401.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1998 c 82 § 2 and by
1998 c 290 § 1, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Application—1998 c 290: "This act applies to crimes committed on
* * *