2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.05.200 Notice and statement of rights—Probable
cause hearing. (1) Whenever any person is detained for
evaluation and treatment pursuant to this chapter, both the
person and, if possible, a responsible member of his or her
immediate family, guardian, or conservator, if any, shall be
advised as soon as possible in writing or orally, by the
officer or person taking him or her into custody or by
(2002 Ed.)
Mental Illness
personnel of the evaluation and treatment facility where the
person is detained that unless the person is released or
voluntarily admits himself or herself for treatment within
seventy-two hours of the initial detention:
(a) That a judicial hearing in a superior court, either by
a judge or court commissioner thereof, shall be held not
more than seventy-two hours after the initial detention to
determine whether there is probable cause to detain the
person after the seventy-two hours have expired for up to an
additional fourteen days without further automatic hearing
for the reason that the person is a mentally ill person whose
mental disorder presents a likelihood of serious harm or that
the person is gravely disabled;
(b) That the person has a right to communicate immediately with an attorney; has a right to have an attorney
appointed to represent him or her before and at the probable
cause hearing if he or she is indigent; and has the right to be
told the name and address of the attorney the mental health
professional has designated pursuant to this chapter;
(c) That the person has the right to remain silent and
that any statement he or she makes may be used against him
or her;
(d) That the person has the right to present evidence and
to cross-examine witnesses who testify against him or her at
the probable cause hearing; and
(e) That the person has the right to refuse psychiatric
medications, including antipsychotic medication beginning
twenty-four hours prior to the probable cause hearing.
(2) When proceedings are initiated under RCW