2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.105D.010 Declaration of policy. (1) Each person
has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful
environment, and each person has a responsibility to preserve and enhance that right. The beneficial stewardship of
the land, air, and waters of the state is a solemn obligation
of the present generation for the benefit of future generations.
(2) A healthful environment is now threatened by the
irresponsible use and disposal of hazardous substances.
There are hundreds of hazardous waste sites in this state, and
more will be created if current waste practices continue.
Hazardous waste sites threaten the state’s water resources,
including those used for public drinking water. Many of our
municipal landfills are current or potential hazardous waste
sites and present serious threats to human health and
environment. The costs of eliminating these threats in many
cases are beyond the financial means of our local governments and ratepayers. The main purpose of chapter 2, Laws
of 1989 is to raise sufficient funds to clean up all hazardous
waste sites and to prevent the creation of future hazards due
to improper disposal of toxic wastes into the state’s land and
waters.
(3) Many farmers and small business owners who have
followed the law with respect to their uses of pesticides and
other chemicals nonetheless may face devastating economic
consequences because their uses have contaminated the
environment or the water supplies of their neighbors. With
a source of funds, the state may assist these farmers and
business owners, as well as those persons who sustain
damages, such as the loss of their drinking water supplies, as
a result of the contamination.
(4) It is in the public’s interest to efficiently use our
finite land base, to integrate our land use planning policies
with our clean-up policies, and to clean up and reuse
contaminated industrial properties in order to minimize
industrial development pressures on undeveloped land and to
make clean land available for future social use.
[Title 70 RCW—page 287]
70.105D.010
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
(5) Because it is often difficult or impossible to allocate
responsibility among persons liable for hazardous waste sites
and because it is essential that sites be cleaned up well and
expeditiously, each responsible person should be liable
jointly and severally.
(6) Because releases of hazardous substances can
adversely affect the health and welfare of the public, the
environment, and property values, it is in the public interest
that affected communities be notified of where releases of
hazardous substances have occurred and what is being done
to clean them up. [2002 c 288 § 1; 1994 c 254 § 1; 1989 c
2 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 97, approved November 8,
1988).]
Severability—2002 c 288: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [2002 c 288 § 5.]