2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.38.010 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Homeowners’ association" or "association" means
a corporation, unincorporated association, or other legal
entity, each member of which is an owner of residential real
property located within the association’s jurisdiction, as
described in the governing documents, and by virtue of
membership or ownership of property is obligated to pay real
property taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance costs, or
for improvement of real property other than that which is
owned by the member. "Homeowners’ association" does not
mean an association created under chapter 64.32 or 64.34
RCW.
(2) "Governing documents" means the articles of
incorporation, bylaws, plat, declaration of covenants,
conditions, and restrictions, rules and regulations of the
association, or other written instrument by which the
association has the authority to exercise any of the powers
provided for in this chapter or to manage, maintain, or
otherwise affect the property under its jurisdiction.
(2002 Ed.)
Homeowners’ Associations
(3) "Board of directors" or "board" means the body,
regardless of name, with primary authority to manage the
affairs of the association.
(4) "Common areas" means property owned, or otherwise maintained, repaired or administered by the association.
(5) "Common expense" means the costs incurred by the
association to exercise any of the powers provided for in this
chapter.
(6) "Residential real property" means any real property,
the use of which is limited by law, covenant or otherwise to
primarily residential or recreational purposes. [1995 c 283
§ 2.]