2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
63.29.350 Penalty for excessive fee for locating
abandoned property. It is unlawful for any person to seek
or receive from any person or contract with any person for
any fee or compensation for locating or purporting to locate
any property which he knows has been reported or paid or
delivered to the department of revenue pursuant to this
chapter in excess of five percent of the value thereof
returned to such owner. Any person violating this section is
guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than the
amount of the fee or charge he has sought or received or
contracted for, and not more than ten times such amount, or
imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both. [1983 c
179 § 35.]