2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.124.030 Reports of abuse or neglect. (1) When
any practitioner, social worker, psychologist, pharmacist,
employee of a state hospital, or employee of the department
has reasonable cause to believe that a state hospital patient
has suffered abuse or neglect, the person shall report such
incident, or cause a report to be made, to either a law
enforcement agency or to the department as provided in
RCW 70.124.040.
(2) Any other person who has reasonable cause to
believe that a state hospital patient has suffered abuse or
neglect may report such incident to either a law enforcement
agency or to the department as provided in RCW
70.124.040.
(3) The department or any law enforcement agency
receiving a report of an incident of abuse or neglect involving a state hospital patient who has died or has had physical
injury or injuries inflicted other than by accidental means or
who has been subjected to sexual abuse shall report the incident to the proper county prosecutor for appropriate action.
[1999 c 176 § 22; 1981 c 174 § 3; 1979 ex.s. c 228 § 3.]
Findings—Purpose—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1999 c 176: See notes following RCW 74.34.005.