2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.94.690 Cooperation between department of
natural resources and state, local, or regional air pollution authorities—Withholding of permits. In the regulation of outdoor burning not included in RCW 70.94.660
requiring permits from the department of natural resources,
said department and the state, local, or regional air pollution
control authorities will cooperate in regulating such burning
so as to minimize insofar as possible duplicate inspections
and separate permits while still accomplishing the objectives
and responsibilities of the respective agencies. The department of natural resources shall include any local authority’s
burning regulations with permits issued where applicable
pursuant to RCW *70.94.740 through 70.94.775. The
department shall develop agreements with all local authorities to coordinate regulations.
Permits shall be withheld by the department of natural
resources when so requested by the department of ecology
if a forecast, alert, warning, or emergency condition exists as
defined in the episode criteria of the department of ecology.
[1991 c 199 § 406; 1971 ex.s. c 232 § 5.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 70.94.740 was repealed by 1991 c 199 § 718.
Finding—1991 c 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011.