2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.74.022 License required to manufacture, purchase, sell, use, possess, transport, or store explosives—
Penalty—Surrender of explosives by unlicensed person—
Other relief. (1) It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, purchase, sell, offer for sale, use, possess, transport, or
store any explosive, improvised device, or components that
are intended to be assembled into an explosive or improvised
device without having a validly issued license from the
department of labor and industries, which license has not
been revoked or suspended. Violation of this section is a
class C felony.
(2) Upon notice from the department of labor and
industries or any law enforcement agency having jurisdiction,
a person manufacturing, purchasing, selling, offering for sale,
using, possessing, transporting, or storing any explosive,
improvised device, or components of explosives or improvised devices without a license shall immediately surrender
those explosives, improvised devices, or components to the
department or to the respective law enforcement agency.
(3) At any time that the director of labor and industries
requests the surrender of explosives, improvised devices, or
components of explosives or improvised devices, from any
person pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, the director
may in addition request the attorney general to make
application to the superior court of the county in which the
unlawful practice exists for a temporary restraining order or
such other relief as appears to be appropriate under the
circumstances. [1993 c 293 § 2; 1988 c 198 § 10.]
Severability—1993 c 293: See note following RCW 70.74.010.
(2002 Ed.)
70.74.020