2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.122.010 Legislative findings. The legislature finds
that adult persons have the fundamental right to control the
decisions relating to the rendering of their own health care,
including the decision to have life-sustaining treatment
withheld or withdrawn in instances of a terminal condition
or permanent unconscious condition.
The legislature further finds that modern medical
technology has made possible the artificial prolongation of
human life beyond natural limits.
The legislature further finds that, in the interest of
protecting individual autonomy, such prolongation of the
process of dying for persons with a terminal condition or
permanent unconscious condition may cause loss of patient
dignity, and unnecessary pain and suffering, while providing
nothing medically necessary or beneficial to the patient. The
legislature further believes that physicians and nurses should
not withhold or unreasonably diminish pain medication for
patients in a terminal condition where the primary intent of
providing such medication is to alleviate pain and maintain
or increase the patient’s comfort.
The legislature further finds that there exists considerable uncertainty in the medical and legal professions as to
the legality of terminating the use or application of life(2002 Ed.)
70.121.900
sustaining treatment where the patient having the capacity to
make health care decisions has voluntarily evidenced a desire
that such treatment be withheld or withdrawn.
In recognition of the dignity and privacy which patients
have a right to expect, the legislature hereby declares that the
laws of the state of Washington shall recognize the right of
an adult person to make a written directive instructing such
person’s physician to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining
treatment in the event of a terminal condition or permanent
unconscious condition. The legislature also recognizes that
a person’s right to control his or her health care may be
exercised by an authorized representative who validly holds
the person’s durable power of attorney for health care.
[1992 c 98 § 1; 1979 c 112 § 2.]