2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-105 Definitions: Transferability; "goods";
"future" goods; "lot"; "commercial unit". (1) "Goods"
means all things (including specially manufactured goods)
which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to
be paid, investment securities (Article 8) and things in
action. "Goods" also includes the unborn young of animals
and growing crops and other identified things attached to
realty as described in the section on goods to be severed
from realty (RCW 62A.2-107).
(2) Goods must be both existing and identified before
any interest in them can pass. Goods which are not both
existing and identified are "future" goods. A purported
present sale of future goods or of any interest therein
operates as a contract to sell.
(3) There may be a sale of a part interest in existing
identified goods.
(4) An undivided share in an identified bulk of fungible
goods is sufficiently identified to be sold although the
quantity of the bulk is not determined. Any agreed proportion of such a bulk or any quantity thereof agreed upon by
number, weight or other measure may to the extent of the
seller’s interest in the bulk be sold to the buyer who then
becomes an owner in common.
(5) "Lot" means a parcel or a single article which is the
subject matter of a separate sale or delivery, whether or not
it is sufficient to perform the contract.
(6) "Commercial unit" means such a unit of goods as by
commercial usage is a single whole for purposes of sale and
division of which materially impairs its character or value on
the market or in use. A commercial unit may be a single
article (as a machine) or a set of articles (as a suite of
furniture or an assortment of sizes) or a quantity (as a bale,
gross, or carload) or any other unit treated in use or in the
(2002 Ed.)
62A.2-104
relevant market as a single whole. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2105. Subds. (1), (2), (3), (4), cf. former RCW sections: (i)
RCW 63.04.060; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 5; RRS § 5836-5. (ii)
RCW 63.04.070; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 6; RRS § 5836-6. (iii)
RCW 63.04.755; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 76; RRS § 5836-76;
formerly RCW 63.04.010.]