2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.94.390 Hearing upon activation of authority—
Finding—Assumption of jurisdiction by department—
Expenses. The department may, at any time and on its own
motion, hold a hearing to determine if the activation of an
authority is necessary for the prevention, abatement and
control of air pollution which exists or is likely to exist in
any area of the state. Notice of such hearing shall be
conducted in accordance with chapter 42.30 RCW and
chapter 34.05 RCW. If at such hearing the department finds
that air pollution exists or is likely to occur in a particular
area, and that the purposes of this chapter and the public
interest will be best served by the activation of an authority
it shall designate the boundaries of such area and set forth in
a report to the appropriate county or counties recommendations for the activation of an authority: PROVIDED, That
if at such hearing the department determines that the
activation of an authority is not practical or feasible for the
reason that a local or regional air pollution control program
cannot be successfully established or operated due to unusual
circumstances and conditions, but that the control and/or
prevention of air pollution is necessary for the purposes of
this chapter and the public interest, it may assume jurisdiction and so declare by order. Such order shall designate the
geographic area in which, and the effective date upon which,
(2002 Ed.)
Washington Clean Air Act
the department will exercise jurisdiction for the control
and/or prevention of air pollution. The department shall
exercise its powers and duties in the same manner as if it
had assumed authority under RCW 70.94.410.
All expenses incurred by the department in the control
and prevention of air pollution in any county pursuant to the
provisions of RCW 70.94.390 and 70.94.410 shall constitute
a claim against such county. The department shall certify
the expenses to the auditor of the county, who promptly shall
issue his warrant on the county treasurer payable out of the
current expense fund of the county. In the event that the
amount in the current expense fund of the county is not
adequate to meet the expenses incurred by the department,
the department shall certify to the state treasurer that they
have a prior claim on any money in the "liquor excise tax
fund" that is to be apportioned to that county by the state
treasurer as provided in RCW 82.08.170. In the event that
the amount in the "liquor excise tax fund" that is to be
apportioned to that county by the state treasurer is not
adequate to meet the expenses incurred by the department,
the department shall certify to the state treasurer that they
have a prior claim on any excess funds from the liquor
revolving fund that are to be distributed to that county as
provided in RCW 66.08.190 through 66.08.220. All moneys
that are collected as provided in this section shall be placed
in the general fund in the account of the office of air programs of the department. [1987 c 109 § 42; 1969 ex.s. c
168 § 38; 1967 c 238 § 52.]
Purpose—Short title—Construction—Rules—Severability—
Captions—1987 c 109: See notes following RCW 43.21B.001.