2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.05.180 Detention period for evaluation and
treatment. If the evaluation and treatment facility admits
the person, it may detain him or her for evaluation and
treatment for a period not to exceed seventy-two hours from
the time of acceptance as set forth in RCW 71.05.170. The
computation of such seventy-two hour period shall exclude
Saturdays, Sundays and holidays. [1997 c 112 § 12; 1979
ex.s. c 215 § 11; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 11; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142
§ 23.]