2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71A.10.020 Definitions. As used in this title, the
following terms have the meanings indicated unless the
context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Community residential support services," or
"community support services," and "in-home services" means
one or more of the services listed in RCW 71A.12.040.
(2) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(3) "Developmental disability" means a disability
attributable to mental retardation, cerebral palsy, epilepsy,
autism, or another neurological or other condition of an
individual found by the secretary to be closely related to
mental retardation or to require treatment similar to that
required for individuals with mental retardation, which
disability originates before the individual attains age eighteen, which has continued or can be expected to continue
indefinitely, and which constitutes a substantial handicap to
the individual. By January 1, 1989, the department shall
promulgate rules which define neurological or other conditions in a way that is not limited to intelligence quotient
scores as the sole determinant of these conditions, and notify
the legislature of this action.
(4) "Eligible person" means a person who has been
found by the secretary under RCW 71A.16.040 to be eligible
for services.
(5) "Habilitative services" means those services provided
by program personnel to assist persons in acquiring and
maintaining life skills and to raise their levels of physical,
mental, social, and vocational functioning. Habilitative
services include education, training for employment, and
therapy.
(6) "Legal representative" means a parent of a person
who is under eighteen years of age, a person’s legal guardian, a person’s limited guardian when the subject matter is
within the scope of the limited guardianship, a person’s
attorney at law, a person’s attorney in fact, or any other
person who is authorized by law to act for another person.
(7) "Notice" or "notification" of an action of the
secretary means notice in compliance with RCW
71A.10.060.
(8) "Residential habilitation center" means a stateoperated facility for persons with developmental disabilities
governed by chapter 71A.20 RCW.
(9) "Secretary" means the secretary of social and health
services or the secretary’s designee.
(10) "Service" or "services" means services provided by
state or local government to carry out this title.
(11) "Vacancy" means an opening at a residential
habilitation center, which when filled, would not require the
center to exceed its biannually [biennially] budgeted capacity. [1998 c 216 § 2; 1988 c 176 § 102.]
Effective date—1998 c 216: See note following RCW 71A.10.012.