2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.05.450 Competency—Effect—Statement of
Washington law. Competency shall not be determined or
withdrawn by operation of, or under the provisions of this
chapter. Except as chapter 9.41 RCW may limit the right of
a person to purchase or possess a firearm or to qualify for a
concealed pistol license, no person shall be presumed
incompetent or lose any civil rights as a consequence of
receiving evaluation or treatment for mental disorder, either
voluntarily or involuntarily, or certification or commitment
pursuant to this chapter or any prior laws of this state
dealing with mental illness. Any person who leaves a public
or private agency following evaluation or treatment for
mental disorder shall be given a written statement setting
forth the substance of this section. [1994 sp.s. c 7 § 440;
1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 50.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and