2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-417 Presentment warranties. (a) If an
unaccepted draft is presented to the drawee for payment or
acceptance and the drawee pays or accepts the draft, (i) the
person obtaining payment or acceptance, at the time of
presentment, and (ii) a previous transferor of the draft, at the
(2002 Ed.)
62A.3-415
time of transfer, warrant to the drawee making payment or
accepting the draft in good faith that:
(1) The warrantor is, or was, at the time the warrantor
transferred the draft, a person entitled to enforce the draft or
authorized to obtain payment or acceptance of the draft on
behalf of a person entitled to enforce the draft;
(2) The draft has not been altered; and
(3) The warrantor has no knowledge that the signature
of the drawer of the draft is unauthorized.
(b) A drawee making payment may recover from any
warrantor damages for breach of warranty equal to the
amount paid by the drawee less the amount the drawee
received or is entitled to receive from the drawer because of
the payment. In addition, the drawee is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from the
breach. The right of the drawee to recover damages under
this subsection is not affected by any failure of the drawee
to exercise ordinary care in making payment. If the drawee
accepts the draft, breach of warranty is a defense to the obligation of the acceptor. If the acceptor makes payment with
respect to the draft, the acceptor is entitled to recover from
any warrantor for breach of warranty the amounts stated in
this subsection.
(c) If a drawee asserts a claim for breach of warranty
under subsection (a) based on an unauthorized indorsement
of the draft or an alteration of the draft, the warrantor may
defend by proving that the indorsement is effective under
RCW 62A.3-404 or 62A.3-405 or the drawer is precluded
under RCW 62A.3-406 or 62A.4-406 from asserting against
the drawee the unauthorized indorsement or alteration.
(d) If (i) a dishonored draft is presented for payment to
the drawer or an indorser or (ii) any other instrument is
presented for payment to a party obliged to pay the instrument, and (iii) payment is received, the following rules
apply:
(1) The person obtaining payment and a prior transferor
of the instrument warrant to the person making payment in
good faith that the warrantor is, or was, at the time the
warrantor transferred the instrument, a person entitled to
enforce the instrument or authorized to obtain payment on
behalf of a person entitled to enforce the instrument.
(2) The person making payment may recover from any
warrantor for breach of warranty an amount equal to the
amount paid plus expenses and loss of interest resulting from
the breach.
(e) The warranties stated in subsections (a) and (d)
cannot be disclaimed with respect to checks. Unless notice
of a claim for breach of warranty is given to the warrantor
within 30 days after the claimant has reason to know of the
breach and the identity of the warrantor, the liability of the
warrantor under subsection (b) or (d) is discharged to the
extent of any loss caused by the delay in giving notice of the
claim.
(f) A cause of action for breach of warranty under this
section accrues when the claimant has reason to know of the
breach. [1993 c 229 § 57; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-417. Cf.
former RCW sections: (i) RCW 62.01.065; 1955 c 35 §
62.01.065; prior: 1899 c 149 § 65; RRS § 3456. (ii) RCW
62.01.066; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.066; prior: 1899 c 149 § 66;
RRS § 3457. (iii) RCW 62.01.069; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.069;
prior: 1899 c 149 § 69; RRS § 3460.]
[Title 62A RCW—page 61]
62A.3-417
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.