2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.09.090 Petition for conditional release to less
restrictive alternative or unconditional discharge—
Procedures. (1) If the secretary determines that either: (a)
(2002 Ed.)
71.09.080
The person’s condition has so changed that the person no
longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator; or
(b) conditional release to a less restrictive alternative is in
the best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed
that adequately protect the community, the secretary shall
authorize the person to petition the court for conditional
release to a less restrictive alternative or unconditional
discharge. The petition shall be filed with the court and
served upon the prosecuting agency responsible for the initial
commitment. The court, upon receipt of the petition for
conditional release to a less restrictive alternative or unconditional discharge, shall within forty-five days order a hearing.
(2)(a) Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit
the person from otherwise petitioning the court for conditional release to a less restrictive alternative or unconditional
discharge without the secretary’s approval. The secretary
shall provide the committed person with an annual written
notice of the person’s right to petition the court for conditional release to a less restrictive alternative or unconditional
discharge over the secretary’s objection. The notice shall
contain a waiver of rights. The secretary shall file the notice
and waiver form and the annual report with the court. If the
person does not affirmatively waive the right to petition, the
court shall set a show cause hearing to determine whether
probable cause exists to warrant a hearing on whether: (i)
The person’s condition has so changed that he or she no
longer meets the definition of a sexually violent predator; or
(ii) conditional release to a less restrictive alternative would
be in the best interest of the person and conditions can be
imposed that would adequately protect the community.
(b) The committed person shall have a right to have an
attorney represent him or her at the show cause hearing,
which may be conducted solely on the basis of affidavits or
declarations, but the person is not entitled to be present at
the show cause hearing. At the show cause hearing, the
prosecuting attorney or attorney general shall present prima
facie evidence establishing that the committed person
continues to meet the definition of a sexually violent predator and that a less restrictive alternative is not in the best
interest of the person and conditions cannot be imposed that
adequately protect the community. In making this showing,
the state may rely exclusively upon the annual report
prepared pursuant to RCW 71.09.070. The committed
person may present responsive affidavits or declarations to
which the state may reply.
(c) If the court at the show cause hearing determines
that either: (i) The state has failed to present prima facie
evidence that the committed person continues to meet the
definition of a sexually violent predator and that no proposed
less restrictive alternative is in the best interest of the person
and conditions cannot be imposed that would adequately protect the community; or (ii) probable cause exists to believe
that the person’s condition has so changed that: (A) The
person no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent
* * *