2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.28.020 Excess over lien claims to contractor.
After the expiration of the thirty day period, and after receipt
of the department of revenue’s certificate, and the public
body is satisfied that the taxes certified as due or to become
due by the department of revenue are discharged, and the
claims of materialmen and laborers who have filed their
claims, together with a sum sufficient to defray the cost of
foreclosing the liens of such claims, and to pay attorneys’
fees, have been paid, the public body shall pay to the
contractor the fund retained by it or release to the contractor
the securities and bonds held in escrow.
If such taxes have not been discharged or the claims,
expenses, and fees have not been paid, the public body shall
either retain in its fund, or in an interest bearing account, or
retain in escrow, at the option of the contractor, an amount
equal to such unpaid taxes and unpaid claims together with
a sum sufficient to defray the costs and attorney fees
incurred in foreclosing the lien of such claims, and shall pay,
or release from escrow, the remainder to the contractor.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 104 § 2; 1970 ex.s. c 38 § 2; 1967 ex.s. c
26 § 23; 1955 c 236 § 2; 1921 c 166 § 2; RRS § 10321.]
Application—1992 c 223: See RCW 39.04.901.
Effective date—1967 ex.s. c 26: See note following RCW 82.01.050.