2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.24.100 Deficiency judgments—Foreclosure—
Trustee’s sale—Application of chapter. (1) Except to the
(2002 Ed.)
Deeds of Trust
extent permitted in this section for deeds of trust securing
* * *
added to the fair value of the property sold at the trustee’s
sale as of the date that additional security is foreclosed.
This section is in lieu of any right any guarantor would
otherwise have to establish an upset price pursuant to RCW
61.12.060 prior to a trustee’s sale.
(6) A guarantor granting a deed of trust to secure its
guaranty of a commercial loan shall be subject to a deficiency judgment following a trustee’s sale under that deed of
trust only to the extent stated in subsection (3)(a)(i) of this
section. If the deed of trust encumbers the guarantor’s
principal residence, the guarantor shall be entitled to receive
an amount up to the homestead exemption set forth in RCW
6.13.030, without regard to the effect of RCW 6.13.080(2),
from the bid at the foreclosure or trustee’s sale accepted by
the sheriff or trustee prior to the application of the bid to the
guarantor’s obligation.
(7) A beneficiary’s acceptance of a deed in lieu of a
trustee’s sale under a deed of trust securing a commercial
loan exonerates the guarantor from any liability for the debt
secured thereby except to the extent the guarantor otherwise
agrees as part of the deed in lieu transaction.
(8) This chapter does not preclude a beneficiary from
foreclosing a deed of trust in the same manner as a real
property mortgage and this section does not apply to such a
foreclosure.
(9) Any contract, note, deed of trust, or guaranty may,
by its express language, prohibit the recovery of any portion
or all of a deficiency after the property encumbered by the
deed of trust securing a commercial loan is sold at a
trustee’s sale.
(10) A trustee’s sale under a deed of trust securing a
commercial loan does not preclude an action to collect or
enforce any obligation of a borrower or guarantor if that
obligation, or the substantial equivalent of that obligation,
was not secured by the deed of trust.
(11) Unless the guarantor otherwise agrees, a trustee’s
sale shall not impair any right or agreement of a guarantor
to be reimbursed by a borrower or grantor for a deficiency
judgment against the guarantor.
(12) Notwithstanding anything in this section to the
contrary, the rights and obligations of any borrower, grantor,
and guarantor following a trustee’s sale under a deed of trust
securing a commercial loan or any guaranty of such a loan
executed prior to June 11, 1998, shall be determined in
accordance with the laws existing prior to June 11, 1998.
[1998 c 295 § 12; 1990 c 111 § 2; 1965 c 74 § 10.]