2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.04.091 Recording—Time—Contents of lien.
Every person claiming a lien under RCW 60.04.021 shall file
for recording, in the county where the subject property is
located, a notice of claim of lien not later than ninety days
after the person has ceased to furnish labor, professional
services, materials, or equipment or the last date on which
employee benefit contributions were due. The notice of
claim of lien:
(1) Shall state in substance and effect:
(a) The name, phone number, and address of the
claimant;
(b) The first and last date on which the labor, professional services, materials, or equipment was furnished or
employee benefit contributions were due;
(c) The name of the person indebted to the claimant;
[Title 60 RCW—page 5]
60.04.091
Title 60 RCW: Liens
(d) The street address, legal description, or other
description reasonably calculated to identify, for a person
familiar with the area, the location of the real property to be
charged with the lien;
(e) The name of the owner or reputed owner of the
property, if known, and, if not known, that fact shall be
stated; and
(f) The principal amount for which the lien is claimed.
(2) Shall be signed by the claimant or some person
authorized to act on his or her behalf who shall affirmatively
state they have read the notice of claim of lien and believe
the notice of claim of lien to be true and correct under
penalty of perjury, and shall be acknowledged pursuant to
chapter 64.08 RCW. If the lien has been assigned, the name
of the assignee shall be stated. Where an action to foreclose
the lien has been commenced such notice of claim of lien
may be amended as pleadings may be by order of the court
insofar as the interests of third parties are not adversely
affected by such amendment. A claim of lien substantially
in the following form shall be sufficient:
CLAIM OF LIEN
. . . . . ., claimant, vs . . . . . ., name of person
indebted to claimant:
Notice is hereby given that the person named
below claims a lien pursuant to *chapter 64.04
RCW. In support of this lien the following information is submitted:
1. NAME OF LIEN CLAIMANT: . . . . . . . .
TELEPHONE NUMBER: . . . . . . . . . . . .
ADDRESS: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2. DATE ON WHICH THE CLAIMANT BEGAN TO PERFORM LABOR, PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES, SUPPLY MATERIAL
OR EQUIPMENT OR THE DATE ON WHICH
EMPLOYEE BENEFIT CONTRIBUTIONS BECAME DUE: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3. NAME OF PERSON INDEBTED TO THE
CLAIMANT:
..................................
4. D E S C R I P T I O N O F T H E P R O P E R T Y
AGAINST WHICH A LIEN IS CLAIMED (Street
address, legal description or other information that
will reasonably describe the property): . . . . . . .
..................................
..................................
..................................
5. NAME OF THE OWNER OR REPUTED
OWNER (If not known state "unknown"): . . . .
6. THE LAST DATE ON WHICH LABOR
WAS PERFORMED; PROFESSIONAL SERVICES WERE FURNISHED; CONTRIBUTIONS TO
AN EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN WERE DUE;
OR MATERIAL, OR EQUIPMENT WAS
FURNISHED: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
..................................
[Title 60 RCW—page 6]
7. PRINCIPAL AMOUNT FOR WHICH THE
LIEN IS CLAIMED IS: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8. IF THE CLAIMANT IS THE ASSIGNEE OF
THIS CLAIM SO STATE HERE: . . . . . . . . . .
..................................
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . , Claimant
......................
......................
(Phone number, address, city,
and state of claimant)
STATE OF WASHINGTON, COUNTY OF
. . . . . . . ., ss.
. . . . . . . ., being sworn, says: I am the claimant (or
attorney of the claimant, or administrator, representative, or
agent of the trustees of an employee benefit plan) above
named; I have read or heard the foregoing claim, read and
know the contents thereof, and believe the same to be true
and correct and that the claim of lien is not frivolous and is
made with reasonable cause, and is not clearly excessive
under penalty of perjury.
......................
Subscribed and sworn to before me this . . . . day of
......
......................
The period provided for recording the claim of lien is a
period of limitation and no action to foreclose a lien shall be
maintained unless the claim of lien is filed for recording
within the ninety-day period stated. The lien claimant shall
give a copy of the claim of lien to the owner or reputed
owner by mailing it by certified or registered mail or by personal service within fourteen days of the time the claim of
lien is filed for recording. Failure to do so results in a
forfeiture of any right the claimant may have to attorneys’
fees and costs against the owner under RCW 60.04.181.
[1992 c 126 § 7; 1991 c 281 § 9.]
*Reviser’s note: The reference to chapter 64.04 RCW appears to be
erroneous. Reference to chapter 60.04 RCW was apparently intended.