2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.04.021 Lien authorized. Except as provided in
RCW 60.04.031, any person furnishing labor, professional
services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real
property shall have a lien upon the improvement for the
contract price of labor, professional services, materials, or
equipment furnished at the instance of the owner, or the
agent or construction agent of the owner. [1991 c 281 § 2.]