2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.38.025 Definitions. When used in this chapter, the
terms defined in this section shall have the meanings
indicated.
(1) "Board of health" means the state board of health
* * *
for the care and services involved. A continuing care
contract is not excluded from this definition because the
contract is mutually terminable or because shelter and
services are not provided at the same location.
(4) "Department" means the department of health.
(5) "Expenditure minimum" means, for the purposes of
the certificate of need program, one million dollars adjusted
by the department by rule to reflect changes in the United
States department of commerce composite construction cost
index; or a lesser amount required by federal law and
established by the department by rule.
(6) "Health care facility" means hospices, hospice care
centers, hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, nursing homes,
kidney disease treatment centers, ambulatory surgical
facilities, and home health agencies, and includes such facilities when owned and operated by a political subdivision or
instrumentality of the state and such other facilities as
required by federal law and implementing regulations, but
does not include any health facility or institution conducted
by and for those who rely exclusively upon treatment by
prayer or spiritual means in accordance with the creed or
tenets of any well-recognized church or religious denomination, or any health facility or institution operated for the
exclusive care of members of a convent as defined in RCW
84.36.800 or rectory, monastery, or other institution operated
for the care of members of the clergy. In addition, the term
does not include any nonprofit hospital: (a) Which is
operated exclusively to provide health care services for
children; (b) which does not charge fees for such services;
and (c) if not contrary to federal law as necessary to the
receipt of federal funds by the state.
(7) "Health maintenance organization" means a public
or private organization, organized under the laws of the state,
which:
(a) Is a qualified health maintenance organization under
* * *
(11) "Provider" generally means a health care professional or an organization, institution, or other entity providing health care but the precise definition for this term shall
be established by rule of the department, consistent with
federal law.
(12) "Public health" means the level of well-being of the
general population; those actions in a community necessary
to preserve, protect, and promote the health of the people for
which government is responsible; and the governmental
system developed to guarantee the preservation of the health
of the people.
(13) "Secretary" means the secretary of health or the
secretary’s designee.
(14) "Tertiary health service" means a specialized
service that meets complicated medical needs of people and
requires sufficient patient volume to optimize provider
effectiveness, quality of service, and improved outcomes of
care.
(15) "Hospital" means any health care institution which
is required to qualify for a license under *RCW
70.41.020(2); or as a psychiatric hospital under chapter 71.12
RCW. [2000 c 175 § 22; 1997 c 210 § 2; 1991 c 158 § 1;
1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 602; 1988 c 20 § 1; 1983 1st ex.s. c 41
§ 43; 1983 c 235 § 2; 1982 c 119 § 1; 1980 c 139 § 2; 1979
ex.s. c 161 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 70.41.020 was amended by 2002 c 116 § 2,
changing subsection (2) to subsection (4).
Effective date—2000 c 175: See note following RCW 70.127.010.
Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 41: See note following RCW
26.09.060.