2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.24.060 Rights and remedies of trustee’s sale
purchaser. The purchaser at the trustee’s sale shall be
entitled to possession of the property on the twentieth day
following the sale, as against the grantor under the deed of
trust and anyone having an interest junior to the deed of
trust, including occupants and tenants, who were given all of
the notices to which they were entitled under this chapter.
The purchaser shall also have a right to the summary
proceedings to obtain possession of real property provided in
chapter 59.12 RCW. [1998 c 295 § 8; 1967 c 30 § 2; 1965
c 74 § 6.]