2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.30.140 Action to set aside forfeiture. (1) An
action to set aside a forfeiture not otherwise void under
RCW 61.30.040(1) may be commenced only after the
declaration of forfeiture has been recorded and only as
provided in this section, and regardless of whether an action
was previously commenced under RCW 61.30.110.
(2) An action to set aside the forfeiture permitted by this
section may be commenced only by a person entitled to be
given the required notices under RCW 61.30.040 (1) and (2).
For all persons given the required notices in accordance with
this chapter, such an action shall be commenced by filing
and serving the summons and complaint not later than sixty
days after the declaration of forfeiture is recorded. Service
shall be made upon the seller or the seller’s attorney in fact,
if any, who signed the declaration of forfeiture. Concurrently with commencement of the action, the person bringing the
action shall record a lis pendens in each county in which any
part of the property is located.
(3) The court may require that all payments specified in
the notice of intent shall be paid to the clerk of the court as
a condition to maintaining an action to set aside the forfeiture. All payments falling due during the pendency of the
action shall be paid to the clerk of the court when due.
These payments shall be calculated without regard to any
acceleration provision in the contract (except an acceleration
because of a transfer, encumbrance, or conveyance of the
purchaser’s interest in the property when otherwise enforceable) and without regard to the seller’s contention the
contract has been duly forfeited and shall not include the
seller’s costs and fees of the forfeiture. The court may make
orders regarding the investment or disbursement of these
funds and may authorize payments to third parties instead of
the clerk of the court.
(4) The forfeiture shall not be set aside unless (a) the
rights of bona fide purchasers for value and of bona fide
encumbrancers for value of the property would not thereby
be adversely affected and (b) the person bringing the action
establishes that the seller was not entitled to forfeit the
contract at the time the seller purported to do so or that the
seller did not materially comply with the requirements of this
chapter.
(5) If the purchaser or other person commencing the
action establishes a right to set aside the forfeiture, the court
shall award the purchaser or other person commencing the
action actual damages, if any, and may award the purchaser
or other person its reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs of the
action. If the court finds that the forfeiture was conducted
in compliance with this chapter, the court shall award the
seller actual damages, if any, and may award the seller its
reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs of the action.
(6) The seller is entitled to possession of the property
and to the rents, issues, and profits thereof during the
pendency of an action to set aside the forfeiture: PROVIDED, That the court may provide that possession of the
[Title 61 RCW—page 21]
61.30.140
Title 61 RCW: Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Real Estate Contracts
property be delivered to or retained by the purchaser or some
other person and may make other provisions for the rents,
issues, and profits. [1988 c 86 § 14; 1985 c 237 § 14.]