2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-207 Additional terms in acceptance or
confirmation. (1) A definite and seasonable expression of
acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a
reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it
states terms additional to or different from those offered or
agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional
on assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such
terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of
the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been
given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of
them is received.
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the
existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for
sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise
establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular
contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the
parties agree, together with any supplementary terms
incorporated under any other provisions of this Title. [1965
ex.s. c 157 § 2-207. Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW
63.04.020; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 1; RRS § 5836-1. (ii) RCW
63.04.040; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 3; RRS § 5836-3.]