2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
66.08.022 Attorney general is general counsel of
board—Duties—Assistants. The attorney general shall be
the general counsel of the liquor control board and he shall
institute and prosecute all actions and proceedings which
may be necessary in the enforcement and carrying out of the
provisions of this chapter and Title 66 RCW.
He shall assign such assistants as may be necessary to
the exclusive duty of assisting the liquor control board in the
enforcement of Title 66 RCW. [1961 ex.s. c 6 § 2; 1933
ex.s. c 62 § 66; RRS § 7306-66. Formerly RCW 43.66.140.]
Effective date—Transfer of liquor revolving fund to state
treasurer—Outstanding obligations—1961 ex.s. c 6: See notes following
RCW 66.08.170.