2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.24.040 Foreclosure and sale—Notice of sale. A
deed of trust foreclosed under this chapter shall be foreclosed as follows:
(1) At least ninety days before the sale, the trustee shall:
* * *
(c) Cause a copy of the notice of sale described in RCW
61.24.040(1)(f) to be transmitted by both first class and
either certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to
the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney of record, in any court
action to foreclose a lien or other encumbrance on all or any
part of the property, provided a court action is pending and
a lis pendens in connection therewith is recorded in the
office of the auditor of any county in which all or part of the
property is located on the date the notice is recorded;
(d) Cause a copy of the notice of sale described in
RCW 61.24.040(1)(f) to be transmitted by both first class
and either certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to any person who has recorded a request for notice in
accordance with RCW 61.24.045, at the address specified in
such person’s most recently recorded request for notice;
(e) Cause a copy of the notice of sale described in RCW
61.24.040(1)(f) to be posted in a conspicuous place on the
property, or in lieu of posting, cause a copy of said notice to
be served upon any occupant of the property;
(f) The notice shall be in substantially the following
form:
NOTICE OF TRUSTEE’S SALE
I.
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the undersigned Trustee
will on the . . . . day of . . . . . ., . . ., at the hour of . . . .
o’clock . . . . M. at . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . . [street address and location if inside a building] in the City of . . . . . ., State of Washington, sell at
* * *
amount of
$ . . . . /mo.:
$....
$....
Late charges in
the total
amount of:
$....
$....
Attorneys’ fees: $ . . . .
Estimated
Amounts
$....
Trustee’s fee:
$....
VIII.
The effect of the sale will be to deprive the Grantor and all
those who hold by, through or under the Grantor of all their
interest in the above-described property.
IX.
Anyone having any objection to the sale on any grounds
whatsoever will be afforded an opportunity to be heard as to
those objections if they bring a lawsuit to restrain the sale
pursuant to RCW 61.24.130. Failure to bring such a lawsuit
may result in a waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating
the Trustee’s sale.
[Add Part X to this notice if applicable under RCW
61.24.040(9)]
............................
. . . . . . . . . . . , Trustee
........... ⎫
. . . . . . . . . . . ⎬ Address
........... âŽ
. . . . . . . . . . . } Phone
[Acknowledgment]
(2) In addition to providing the borrower and grantor the
notice of sale described in RCW 61.24.040(1)(f), the trustee
shall include with the copy of the notice which is mailed to
the grantor, a statement to the grantor in substantially the
following form:
Estimated amount
that will be due
to reinstate
on. . . . .
......
(11 days before
the date set
for sale)
Currently due
to reinstate
on. . . . .
......
$....
Trustee’s expenses:
(Itemization)
Title report
$
Recording fees $
Service/Posting
of Notices
$
Postage/Copying
expense
$
Publication
$
Telephone
charges
$
Inspection fees $
......
$
......
$
TOTALS
$
....
....
$....
$....
....
$....
....
....
$....
$....
.
.
.
.
.
$
$
$
$
$
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
As to the defaults which do not involve payment of
money to the Beneficiary of your Deed of Trust, you must
cure each such default. Listed below are the defaults which
do not involve payment of money to the Beneficiary of your
Deed of Trust. Opposite each such listed default is a brief
description of the action necessary to cure the default and a
description of the documentation necessary to show that the
default has been cured.
NOTICE OF FORECLOSURE
Pursuant to the Revised Code of Washington,
Chapter 61.24 RCW
Default
Description of Action Required to Cure
and Documentation Necessary to Show
Cure
The attached Notice of Trustee’s Sale is a consequence
of default(s) in the obligation to . . . . . ., the Beneficiary of
.......
............................
............................
............................
(2002 Ed.)
[Title 61 RCW—page 9]
61.24.040
.......
Title 61 RCW: Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Real Estate Contracts
............................
............................
............................
You may reinstate your Deed of Trust and the obligation secured thereby at any time up to and including the
. . . . day of . . . . . ., . . . [11 days before the sale date], by
paying the amount set forth or estimated above and by
curing any other defaults described above. Of course, as
* * *
situated, once on or between the thirty-fifth and twentyeighth day before the date of sale, and once on or between
the fourteenth and seventh day before the date of sale;
(4) On the date and at the time designated in the notice
of sale, the trustee or its authorized agent shall sell the
property at public auction to the highest bidder. The trustee
may sell the property in gross or in parcels as the trustee
shall deem most advantageous;
(5) The place of sale shall be at any designated public
place within the county where the property is located and if
the property is in more than one county, the sale may be in
any of the counties where the property is located. The sale
shall be on Friday, or if Friday is a legal holiday on the
following Monday, and during the hours set by statute for
the conduct of sales of real estate at execution;
(6) The trustee may for any cause the trustee deems
advantageous, continue the sale for a period or periods not
exceeding a total of one hundred twenty days by a public
proclamation at the time and place fixed for sale in the
notice of sale or, alternatively, by giving notice of the time
and place of the postponed sale in the manner and to the
persons specified in RCW 61.24.040(1) (b), (c), (d), and (e)
and publishing a copy of such notice once in the newspaper(s) described in RCW 61.24.040(3), more than seven days
before the date fixed for sale in the notice of sale. No other
notice of the postponed sale need be given;
(7) The purchaser shall forthwith pay the price bid and
on payment the trustee shall execute to the purchaser its
* * *