2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
72.66.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter the
following words shall have the following meanings:
(1) "Department" means the department of corrections.
(2) "Furlough" means an authorized leave of absence for
an eligible resident, without any requirement that the resident
be accompanied by, or be in the custody of, any law
enforcement or corrections official while on such leave.
(3) "Emergency furlough" means a specially expedited
furlough granted to a resident to enable him to meet an
emergency situation, such as the death or critical illness of
a member of his family.
(4) "Resident" means a person convicted of a felony and
serving a sentence for a term of confinement in a state
correctional institution or facility, or a state approved work
or training release facility.
(2002 Ed.)
72.65.220
(5) "Secretary" means the secretary of corrections, or his
designee or designees. [1981 c 136 § 113; 1973 c 20 § 2;
1971 ex.s. c 58 § 2.]
Effective date—1981 c 136: See RCW 72.09.900.
Construction—Prior rules and regulations—1973 c 20: "The
provisions of this 1973 amendatory act shall not affect the validity of any
rule or regulation adopted prior to the effective date of this 1973 amendatory act [June 7, 1973], if such rule or regulation is not in conflict with any
provision of this 1973 amendatory act." [1973 c 20 § 17.]
Effective date—1971 ex.s. c 58: "This act shall become effective on
July 1, 1971." [1971 ex.s. c 58 § 11.]