2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.41.060 Search and seizure. If, upon the sworn
complaint of any person, it shall be made to appear to any
judge of the superior or district court that there is probable
cause to believe that any legend drug is being used, manufactured, sold, bartered, exchanged, given away, furnished or
otherwise disposed of or kept in violation of the provisions
of this chapter, such judge shall, with or without the approval of the prosecuting attorney, issue a warrant directed to any
peace officer in the county, commanding the peace officer to
search the premises designated and described in such
complaint and warrant, and to seize all legend drugs there
found, together with the vessels in which they are contained,
(2002 Ed.)
Legend Drugs—Prescription Drugs
and all implements, furniture and fixtures used or kept for
the illegal manufacture, sale, barter, exchange, giving away,
furnishing or otherwise disposing of such legend drugs and
to safely keep the same, and to make a return of said
warrant within three days, showing all acts and things done
thereunder, with a particular statement of all articles seized
and the name of the person or persons in whose possession
the same were found, if any, and if no person be found in
the possession of said articles, the returns shall so state. A
copy of said warrant shall be served upon the person or
persons found in possession of any such legend drugs,
furniture or fixtures so seized, and if no person be found in
the possession thereof, a copy of said warrant shall be posted
on the door of the building or room wherein the same are
found, or, if there be no door, then in any conspicuous place
upon the premises. [1987 c 202 § 227; 1973 1st ex.s. c 186
§ 6.]
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.