2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.30.100 Effect of forfeiture. (1) The recorded and
sworn declaration of forfeiture shall be prima facie evidence
of the extent of the forfeiture and compliance with this
chapter and, except as otherwise provided in RCW 61.30.040
(1) and (2), conclusive evidence thereof in favor of bona fide
purchasers and encumbrancers for value.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or the
contract or other agreement with the seller, forfeiture of a
contract under this chapter shall have the following effects:
(a) The purchaser, and all persons claiming through the
purchaser or whose interests are otherwise subordinate to the
seller’s interest in the property who were given the required
notices pursuant to this chapter, shall have no further rights
in the contract or the property and no person shall have any
right, by statute or otherwise, to redeem the property;
(b) All sums previously paid under the contract by or on
behalf of the purchaser shall belong to and be retained by
the seller or other person to whom paid; and
(c) All of the purchaser’s rights in all improvements
made to the property and in unharvested crops and timber
thereon at the time the declaration of forfeiture is recorded
shall be forfeited to the seller.
(3) The seller shall be entitled to possession of the
property ten days after the declaration of forfeiture is
recorded or any longer period provided in the contract or any
other agreement with the seller. The seller may proceed
(2002 Ed.)
61.30.090
under chapter 59.12 RCW to obtain such possession. Any
person in possession who fails to surrender possession when
required shall be liable to the seller for actual damages
caused by such failure and for reasonable attorneys’ fees and
costs of the action.
(4) After the declaration of forfeiture is recorded, the
seller shall have no claim against and the purchaser shall not
be liable to the seller for any portion of the purchase price
unpaid or for any other breach of the purchaser’s obligations
under the contract, except for damages caused by waste to
the property to the extent such waste results in the fair
market value of the property on the date the declaration of
forfeiture is recorded being less than the unpaid monetary
obligations under the contract and all liens or contracts
having priority over the seller’s interest in the property.
[1988 c 86 § 10; 1985 c 237 § 10.]