2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.505 Seizure and forfeiture. (a) The following
are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right
exists in them:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, acquired, or possessed in
* * *
lieu of foreclosure of a security interest. Seizure of personal
property without process may be made if:
(1) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under
a search warrant or an inspection under an administrative
inspection warrant;
(2) The property subject to seizure has been the subject
of a prior judgment in favor of the state in a criminal
injunction or forfeiture proceeding based upon this chapter;
(3) A board inspector or law enforcement officer has
probable cause to believe that the property is directly or
indirectly dangerous to health or safety; or
[Title 69 RCW—page 81]
69.50.505
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
(4) The board inspector or law enforcement officer has
probable cause to believe that the property was used or is
intended to be used in violation of this chapter.
(c) In the event of seizure pursuant to subsection (b),
proceedings for forfeiture shall be deemed commenced by
the seizure. The law enforcement agency under whose
authority the seizure was made shall cause notice to be
served within fifteen days following the seizure on the owner
of the property seized and the person in charge thereof and
any person having any known right or interest therein,
including any community property interest, of the seizure
and intended forfeiture of the seized property. Service of
notice of seizure of real property shall be made according to
the rules of civil procedure. However, the state may not
obtain a default judgment with respect to real property
against a party who is served by substituted service absent
an affidavit stating that a good faith effort has been made to
ascertain if the defaulted party is incarcerated within the
state, and that there is no present basis to believe that the
party is incarcerated within the state. Notice of seizure in
the case of property subject to a security interest that has
been perfected by filing a financing statement in accordance
with chapter 62A.9A RCW, or a certificate of title, shall be
* * *
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [2001 c 168 § 5.]
Effective date—1990 c 213 §§ 2 and 12: See note following RCW
64.44.010.
Severability—1990 c 213: See RCW 64.44.901.
Findings—1989 c 271: "The legislature finds that: Drug offenses
and crimes resulting from illegal drug use are destructive to society; the
nature of drug trafficking results in many property crimes and crimes of
violence; state and local governmental agencies incur immense expenses in
the investigation, prosecution, adjudication, incarceration, and treatment of
drug-related offenders and the compensation of their victims; drug-related
[Title 69 RCW—page 83]
69.50.505
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
offenses are difficult to eradicate because of the profits derived from the
criminal activities, which can be invested in legitimate assets and later used
for further criminal activities; and the forfeiture of real assets where a
substantial nexus exists between the commercial production or sale of the
substances and the real property will provide a significant deterrent to crime
by removing the profit incentive of drug trafficking, and will provide a
revenue source that will partially defray the large costs incurred by
government as a result of these crimes. The legislature recognizes that
seizure of real property is a very powerful tool and should not be applied
in cases in which a manifest injustice would occur as a result of forfeiture
of an innocent spouse’s community property interest." [1989 c 271 § 211.]
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
Severability—1988 c 282: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1988 c 282 § 3.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Intent—1984 c 258: See note following RCW 3.46.120.
Severability—1983 c 2: See note following RCW 18.71.030.
Effective date—1982 c 189: See note following RCW 34.12.020.
Severability—Effective date—1982 c 171: See RCW 69.52.900 and
69.52.901.
Severability—1981 c 48: See note following RCW 69.50.102.