2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.11.130 Limitation of action to foreclose. Judicial
foreclosure or summary procedure as provided in RCW
60.11.060 shall be brought within twenty-four calendar
months after filing the financing statement for the lien,
except: (1) In the case of a landlord lien which shall be
twenty-four calendar months from the date of default on the
lease, and (2) in the case of a handler’s lien on a given
orchard crop which shall be twenty-four calendar months
from the date of default on payment of the charges described
in RCW 60.11.020(3) attributable to that orchard crop.
Upon expiration of such time, the claimed lien shall expire.
[2000 c 250 § 9A-833; 1986 c 242 § 13.]
Effective date—2000 c 250: See RCW 62A.9A-701.