2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.34.364 Lien for assessments. (1) The association
has a lien on a unit for any unpaid assessments levied
against a unit from the time the assessment is due.
* * *
liable with the grantor for all unpaid assessments against the
grantor up to the time of the grantor’s conveyance, without
prejudice to the grantee’s right to recover from the grantor
the amounts paid by the grantee therefor. Suit to recover a
personal judgment for any delinquent assessment shall be
maintainable in any court of competent jurisdiction without
foreclosing or waiving the lien securing such sums.
(13) The association may from time to time establish
reasonable late charges and a rate of interest to be charged
on all subsequent delinquent assessments or installments
thereof. In the absence of another established nonusurious
rate, delinquent assessments shall bear interest from the date
of delinquency at the maximum rate permitted under RCW
19.52.020 on the date on which the assessments became
delinquent.
(14) The association shall be entitled to recover any
costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in connection
with the collection of delinquent assessments, whether or not
such collection activities result in suit being commenced or
prosecuted to judgment. In addition, the association shall be
entitled to recover costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees if it
prevails on appeal and in the enforcement of a judgment.
(15) The association upon written request shall furnish
to a unit owner or a mortgagee a statement signed by an
officer or authorized agent of the association setting forth the
amount of unpaid assessments against that unit. The
statement shall be furnished within fifteen days after receipt
of the request and is binding on the association, the board of
directors, and every unit owner, unless and to the extent
known by the recipient to be false.
(2002 Ed.)
64.34.364
(16) To the extent not inconsistent with this section, the
declaration may provide for such additional remedies for
collection of assessments as may be permitted by law.
[1990 c 166 § 6; 1989 c 43 § 3-117.]
Effective date—1990 c 166: See note following RCW 64.34.020.