2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.30.050 Notices—Form—Method of service. (1)
The required notices shall be given in writing. The notice
of intent to forfeit shall be signed by the seller or by the
seller’s agent or attorney. The declaration of forfeiture shall
be signed and sworn to by the seller. The seller may
execute the declaration of forfeiture through an agent under
a power of attorney which is of record at the time the
declaration of forfeiture is recorded, but in so doing the
seller shall be subject to liability under RCW 61.30.150 to
the same extent as if the seller had personally signed and
sworn to the declaration.
(2) The required notices shall be given:
(a) In any manner provided in the contract or other
agreement with the seller; and
(b) By either personal service in the manner required for
civil actions in any county in which any of the property is
located or by mailing a copy to the person for whom it is
intended, postage prepaid, by certified or registered mail
with return receipt requested and by regular first class mail,
addressed to the person at the person’s address last known
to the seller or the seller’s agent or attorney giving the
notice. For the purposes of this subsection, the seller or the
seller’s agent or attorney giving the notice may rely upon the
address stated in any recorded document which entitles a
person to receive the required notices unless the seller or the
seller’s agent or attorney giving the notice knows such
address to be incorrect.
If the address or identity of a person for whom the
required notices are intended is not known to or reasonably
discoverable at the time the notice is given by the seller or
the seller’s agent or attorney giving the notice, the required
(2002 Ed.)
Real Estate Contract Forfeitures
notices shall be given to such person by posting a copy in a
conspicuous place on the property and publishing a copy
thereof. The notice shall be directed to the attention of all
persons for whom the notice is intended, including the names
of the persons, if so known or reasonably discoverable. The
publication shall be made in a newspaper approved pursuant
to RCW 65.16.040 and published in each county in which
any of the property is located or, if no approved newspaper
is published in the county, in an adjoining county, and if no
approved newspaper is published in the county or adjoining
county, then in an approved newspaper published in the
capital of the state. The notice of intent to forfeit shall be
published once a week for two consecutive weeks. The
declaration of forfeiture shall be published once. [1988 c 86
§ 5; 1985 c 237 § 5.]