2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.44.003 Purpose. The purpose of chapter 70.44
RCW is to authorize the establishment of public hospital
districts to own and operate hospitals and other health care
facilities and to provide hospital services and other health
care services for the residents of such districts and other
persons. [1982 c 84 § 1.]
[Title 70 RCW—page 61]
70.44.007
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety