2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.170.060 Charity care—Prohibited and required
hospital practices and policies—Rules—Department to
monitor and report. (1) No hospital or its medical staff
shall adopt or maintain admission practices or policies which
result in:
(a) A significant reduction in the proportion of patients
who have no third-party coverage and who are unable to pay
for hospital services;
(b) A significant reduction in the proportion of individuals admitted for inpatient hospital services for which payment is, or is likely to be, less than the anticipated charges
for or costs of such services; or
(c) The refusal to admit patients who would be expected
to require unusually costly or prolonged treatment for
reasons other than those related to the appropriateness of the
care available at the hospital.
(2) No hospital shall adopt or maintain practices or
policies which would deny access to emergency care based
on ability to pay. No hospital which maintains an emergen[Title 70 RCW—page 407]
70.170.060
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
cy department shall transfer a patient with an emergency
medical condition or who is in active labor unless the
transfer is performed at the request of the patient or is due
to the limited medical resources of the transferring hospital.
Hospitals must follow reasonable procedures in making
transfers to other hospitals including confirmation of acceptance of the transfer by the receiving hospital.
(3) The department shall develop definitions by rule, as
appropriate, for subsection (1) of this section and, with
reference to federal requirements, subsection (2) of this
section. The department shall monitor hospital compliance
with subsections (1) and (2) of this section. The department
shall report individual instances of possible noncompliance
to the state attorney general or the appropriate federal
agency.
(4) The department shall establish and maintain by rule,
consistent with the definition of charity care in RCW
70.170.020, the following:
(a) Uniform procedures, data requirements, and criteria
for identifying patients receiving charity care;
(b) A definition of residual bad debt including reasonable and uniform standards for collection procedures to be
used in efforts to collect the unpaid portions of hospital
charges that are the patient’s responsibility.
(5) For the purpose of providing charity care, each
hospital shall develop, implement, and maintain a charity
care policy which, consistent with subsection (1) of this
section, shall enable people below the federal poverty level
access to appropriate hospital-based medical services, and a
sliding fee schedule for determination of discounts from
charges for persons who qualify for such discounts by
January 1, 1990. The department shall develop specific
guidelines to assist hospitals in setting sliding fee schedules
required by this section. All persons with family income
below one hundred percent of the federal poverty standard
shall be deemed charity care patients for the full amount of
hospital charges, provided that such persons are not eligible
for other private or public health coverage sponsorship.
Persons who may be eligible for charity care shall be
notified by the hospital.
(6) Each hospital shall make every reasonable effort to
determine the existence or nonexistence of private or public
sponsorship which might cover in full or part the charges for
care rendered by the hospital to a patient; the family income
of the patient as classified under federal poverty income
guidelines; and the eligibility of the patient for charity care
as defined in this chapter and in accordance with hospital
policy. An initial determination of sponsorship status shall
precede collection efforts directed at the patient.
(7) The department shall monitor the distribution of
charity care among hospitals, with reference to factors such
as relative need for charity care in hospital service areas and
trends in private and public health coverage. The department
shall prepare reports that identify any problems in distribution which are in contradiction of the intent of this
chapter. The report shall include an assessment of the
effects of the provisions of this chapter on access to hospital
and health care services, as well as an evaluation of the
contribution of all purchasers of care to hospital charity care.
(8) The department shall issue a report on the subjects
addressed in this section at least annually, with the first
[Title 70 RCW—page 408]
report due on July 1, 1990. [1998 c 245 § 118; 1989 1st
ex.s. c 9 § 506.]