2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.41.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the
following terms have the meanings indicated unless the
context clearly requires otherwise:
* * *
(b) The patient or research subject at the direction of the
practitioner.
(2) "Deliver" or "delivery" means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a
legend drug, whether or not there is an agency relationship.
(3) "Department" means the department of health.
(4) "Dispense" means the interpretation of a prescription
or order for a legend drug and, pursuant to that prescription
or order, the proper selection, measuring, compounding,
labeling, or packaging necessary to prepare that prescription
or order for delivery.
(5) "Dispenser" means a practitioner who dispenses.
(6) "Distribute" means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a legend drug.
(7) "Distributor" means a person who distributes.
(8) "Drug" means:
(a) Substances recognized as drugs in the official United
States pharmacopoeia, official homeopathic pharmacopoeia
of the United States, or official national formulary, or any
supplement to any of them;
(b) Substances intended for use in the diagnosis, cure,
mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man or
animals;
(c) Substances (other than food, minerals or vitamins)
intended to affect the structure or any function of the body
of man or animals; and
[Title 69 RCW—page 46]
(d) Substances intended for use as a component of any
article specified in clause (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection.
It does not include devices or their components, parts, or
accessories.
(9) "Electronic communication of prescription information" means the communication of prescription information
by computer, or the transmission of an exact visual image of
a prescription by facsimile, or other electronic means for
original prescription information or prescription refill
information for a legend drug between an authorized
practitioner and a pharmacy or the transfer of prescription
information for a legend drug from one pharmacy to another
pharmacy.
(10) "Legend drugs" means any drugs which are
required by state law or regulation of the state board of
pharmacy to be dispensed on prescription only or are restricted to use by practitioners only.
(11) "Legible prescription" means a prescription or
medication order issued by a practitioner that is capable of
being read and understood by the pharmacist filling the
prescription or the nurse or other practitioner implementing
the medication order.
(12) "Medication assistance" means assistance rendered
by a nonpractitioner to an individual residing in a community-based setting specified in RCW 69.41.085 to facilitate the
individual’s self-administration of a legend drug or controlled substance. It includes reminding or coaching the
individual, handing the medication container to the individual, opening the individual’s medication container, using an
enabler, or placing the medication in the individual’s hand,
and such other means of medication assistance as defined by
rule adopted by the department. The nonpractitioner may
help in the preparation of legend drugs or controlled substances for self-administration where a practitioner has
determined, in consultation with the individual or the
individual’s representative, that such medication assistance
is necessary and appropriate. Medication assistance shall not
include assistance with intravenous medications or injectable
medications.
(13) "Person" means individual, corporation, government
or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate,
trust, partnership or association, or any other legal entity.
(14) "Practitioner" means:
(a) A physician under chapter 18.71 RCW, an osteopathic physician or an osteopathic physician and surgeon
under chapter 18.57 RCW, a dentist under chapter 18.32
RCW, a podiatric physician and surgeon under chapter 18.22
RCW, a veterinarian under chapter 18.92 RCW, a registered
nurse, advanced registered nurse practitioner, or licensed
practical nurse under chapter 18.79 RCW, an optometrist
under chapter 18.53 RCW who is certified by the optometry
board under RCW 18.53.010, an osteopathic physician
assistant under chapter 18.57A RCW, a physician assistant
under chapter 18.71A RCW, a naturopath licensed under
chapter 18.36A RCW, or a pharmacist under chapter 18.64
RCW;
(b) A pharmacy, hospital, or other institution licensed,
registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense,
conduct research with respect to, or to administer a legend
drug in the course of professional practice or research in this
state; and
(2002 Ed.)
Legend Drugs—Prescription Drugs
(c) A physician licensed to practice medicine and
surgery or a physician licensed to practice osteopathic
medicine and surgery in any state, or province of Canada,
which shares a common border with the state of Washington.
(15) "Secretary" means the secretary of health or the
secretary’s designee. [2000 c 8 § 2. Prior: 1998 c 222 §
1; 1998 c 70 § 2; 1996 c 178 § 16; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 736;
prior: 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 426; 1989 c 36 § 3; 1984 c 153
§ 17; 1980 c 71 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 139 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c
186 § 1.]
Findings—Intent—2000 c 8: "The legislature finds that we have one
of the finest health care systems in the world and excellent professionals to
deliver that care. However, there are incidents of medication errors that are
avoidable and serious mistakes that are preventable. Medical errors
throughout the health care system constitute one of the nation’s leading
causes of death and injury resulting in over seven thousand deaths a year,
according to a recent report from the institute of medicine. The majority of
medical errors do not result from individual recklessness, but from basic
flaws in the way the health system is organized. There is a need for a
comprehensive strategy for government, industry, consumers, and health
providers to reduce medical errors. The legislature declares a need to bring
* * *