2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.13.350 Developmentally disabled children—Outof-home placement—Voluntary placement agreement. It
is the intent of the legislature that parents are responsible for
the care and support of children with developmental disabilities. The legislature recognizes that, because of the intense
support required to care for a child with developmental
disabilities, the help of an out-of-home placement may be
needed. It is the intent of the legislature that, when the sole
reason for the out-of-home placement is the child’s developmental disability, such services be offered by the department
to these children and their families through a voluntary
placement agreement. In these cases, the parents shall retain
legal custody of the child.
As used in this section, "voluntary placement agreement" means a written agreement between the department
and a child’s parent or legal guardian authorizing the
department to place the child in a licensed facility. Under
the terms of this agreement, the parent or legal guardian
shall retain legal custody and the department shall be
responsible for the child’s placement and care. The agreement shall at a minimum specify the legal status of the child
and the rights and obligations of the parent or legal guardian,
the child, and the department while the child is in placement.
The agreement must be signed by the child’s parent or legal
guardian and the department to be in effect, except that an
agreement regarding an Indian child shall not be valid unless
executed in writing before the court and filed with the court
as provided in RCW 13.34.245. Any party to a voluntary
placement agreement may terminate the agreement at any
time. Upon termination of the agreement, the child shall be
returned to the care of the child’s parent or legal guardian
(2002 Ed.)
74.13.335
unless the child has been taken into custody pursuant to
RCW 13.34.050 or 26.44.050, placed in shelter care pursuant
to RCW 13.34.060, or placed in foster care pursuant to
RCW 13.34.130.
As used in this section, "out-of-home placement" and
"out-of-home care" mean the placement of a child in a foster
family home or group care facility licensed under chapter