2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.155.100 Penalties, sanctions, and actions against
licensees. (1) The liquor control board may suspend or
revoke a retailer’s license held by a business at any location,
or may impose a monetary penalty as set forth in subsection
(2) of this section, if the liquor control board finds that the
licensee has violated RCW 26.28.080, 70.155.020,
70.155.030, 70.155.040, 70.155.050, 70.155.060, 70.155.070,
or 70.155.090.
(2) The sanctions that the liquor control board may
impose against a person licensed under RCW 82.24.530 and
70.155.050 and 70.155.060 based upon one or more findings
under subsection (1) of this section may not exceed the
following:
(a) For violation of RCW 26.28.080 or 70.155.020:
(i) A monetary penalty of one hundred dollars for the
first violation within any two-year period;
(ii) A monetary penalty of three hundred dollars for the
second violation within any two-year period;
(iii) A monetary penalty of one thousand dollars and
suspension of the license for a period of six months for the
third violation within any two-year period;
[Title 70 RCW—page 392]
(iv) A monetary penalty of one thousand five hundred
dollars and suspension of the license for a period of twelve
months for the fourth violation within any two-year period;
(v) Revocation of the license with no possibility of
reinstatement for a period of five years for the fifth or more
violation within any two-year period;
(b) For violations of RCW 70.155.030, a monetary
penalty in the amount of one hundred dollars for each day
upon which such violation occurred;
(c) For violations of RCW 70.155.040 occurring on the
licensed premises:
(d) For violations of RCW 70.155.050 and 70.155.060,
a monetary penalty in the amount of three hundred dollars
for each violation;
(e) For violations of RCW 70.155.070, a monetary
penalty in the amount of one thousand dollars for each
violation.
(3) The liquor control board may impose a monetary
penalty upon any person other than a licensed cigarette
retailer or licensed sampler if the liquor control board finds
that the person has violated RCW 26.28.080, 70.155.020,
70.155.030, 70.155.040, 70.155.050, 70.155.060, 70.155.070,
or 70.155.090.
(4) The monetary penalty that the liquor control board
may impose based upon one or more findings under subsection (3) of this section may not exceed the following:
(a) For violation of RCW 26.28.080 or 70.155.020, fifty
dollars for the first violation and one hundred dollars for
each subsequent violation;
(b) For violations of RCW 70.155.030, one hundred
dollars for each day upon which such violation occurred;
(c) For violations of RCW 70.155.040, one hundred
dollars for each violation;
(d) For violations of RCW 70.155.050 and 70.155.060,
three hundred dollars for each violation;
(e) For violations of RCW 70.155.070, one thousand
dollars for each violation.
(5) The liquor control board may develop and offer a
class for retail clerks and use this class in lieu of a monetary
penalty for the clerk’s first violation.
(6) The liquor control board may issue a cease and
desist order to any person who is found by the liquor control
board to have violated or intending to violate the provisions
of this chapter, RCW 26.28.080 or 82.24.500, requiring such
person to cease specified conduct that is in violation. The
issuance of a cease and desist order shall not preclude the
imposition of other sanctions authorized by this statute or
any other provision of law.
(2002 Ed.)
Tobacco—Access to Minors
(7) The liquor control board may seek injunctive relief
to enforce the provisions of RCW 26.28.080 or 82.24.500 or
this chapter. The liquor control board may initiate legal
action to collect civil penalties imposed under this chapter if
the same have not been paid within thirty days after imposition of such penalties. In any action filed by the liquor
control board under this chapter, the court may, in addition
to any other relief, award the liquor control board reasonable
attorneys’ fees and costs.
(8) All proceedings under subsections (1) through (6) of
this section shall be conducted in accordance with chapter