2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.105D.040 Standard of liability—Settlement. (1)
Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the
following persons are liable with respect to a facility:
* * *
to the owner or operator with whom the state has entered
into a consent decree; and
(ii) The stay of enforcement under this subsection does
not apply if the consent decree was based on circumstances
unique to the settling party that do not exist with regard to
the successor in interest, such as financial hardship. For
consent decrees entered into before July 27, 1997, at the
request of a settling party or a potential successor owner or
operator, the attorney general shall issue a written opinion on
whether a consent decree contains such unique circumstances. For all other consent decrees, such unique circumstances
shall be specified in the consent decree.
(f) Any person who is not subject to enforcement by the
state under (e) of this subsection is not liable for claims for
contribution regarding matters addressed in the settlement.
(5)(a) In addition to the settlement authority provided
under subsection (4) of this section, the attorney general may
agree to a settlement with a person not currently liable for
remedial action at a facility who proposes to purchase,
redevelop, or reuse the facility, provided that:
(i) The settlement will yield substantial new resources
to facilitate cleanup;
(ii) The settlement will expedite remedial action
consistent with the rules adopted under this chapter; and
(iii) Based on available information, the department
determines that the redevelopment or reuse of the facility is
not likely to contribute to the existing release or threatened
release, interfere with remedial actions that may be needed
at the site, or increase health risks to persons at or in the
vicinity of the site.
(b) The legislature recognizes that the state does not
have adequate resources to participate in all property
transactions involving contaminated property. The primary
purpose of this subsection (5) is to promote the cleanup and
reuse of vacant or abandoned commercial or industrial
contaminated property. The attorney general and the department may give priority to settlements that will provide
a substantial public benefit, including, but not limited to the
reuse of a vacant or abandoned manufacturing or industrial
facility, or the development of a facility by a governmental
entity to address an important public purpose.
(6) Nothing in this chapter affects or modifies in any
way any person’s right to seek or obtain relief under other
statutes or under common law, including but not limited to
damages for injury or loss resulting from a release or
threatened release of a hazardous substance. No settlement
by the department or remedial action ordered by a court or
the department affects any person’s right to obtain a remedy
under common law or other statutes. [1997 c 406 § 4; 1994
c 254 § 4; 1989 c 2 § 4 (Initiative Measure No. 97, approved November 8, 1988).]
Findings—Intent—1997 c 406: See note following RCW
70.105D.020.
[Title 70 RCW—page 295]
70.105D.050
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety