2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
65.16.050 Revocation of approval—Notice. An order
of approval of a newspaper shall remain effective from the
time of the entry thereof until the approval be terminated by
a subsequent order of the court, which may be done whenever it shall be brought to the attention of the court that the
newspaper is no longer qualified as a legal newspaper, and
after notice of hearing issued by the clerk and served upon
the publisher, at least ten days prior to the date of hearing,
by delivering a copy of such notice to the person in charge
of the business office of the publisher, or if the publisher has
no business office at the time of service, by mailing a copy
of such notice addressed to the publisher at the place of
publication alleged in the petition for approval. [1941 c 213
§ 2; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 253b.]