2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.58.170 Certificate of death or fetal death—By
whom filed. The funeral director or person in charge of
interment shall file the certificate of death or fetal death. In
preparing such certificate, the funeral director or person in
charge of interment shall obtain and enter on the certificate
such personal data as the certificate requires from the person
or persons best qualified to supply them. He or she shall
present the certificate of death to the physician, physician’s
assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner last in
attendance upon the deceased, or, if the deceased died
without medical attendance, to the health officer, coroner, or
prosecuting attorney having jurisdiction, who shall thereupon
certify the cause of death according to his or her best
knowledge and belief and shall sign the certificate of death
or fetal death within two days after being presented with the
certificate unless good cause for not signing the certificate
within the two days can be established. He or she shall
present the certificate of fetal death to the physician,
physician’s assistant, advanced registered nurse practitioner,
midwife, or other person in attendance at the fetal death,
who shall certify the fetal death and such medical data
pertaining thereto as he or she can furnish. [2000 c 133 §
1; 1979 ex.s. c 162 § 1; 1961 ex.s. c 5 § 13; 1945 c 159 §
2; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 6024-2.]