2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
72.05.415 Establishing community placement
oversight committees—Review and recommendations—
Liability—Travel expenses—Notice to law enforcement of
placement decisions. (1) Promptly following the report due
under section 17, chapter 269, Laws of 1998, the secretary
shall develop a process with local governments that allows
each community to establish a community placement
oversight committee. The department may conduct community awareness activities. The community placement
oversight committees developed pursuant to this section shall
be implemented no later than September 1, 1999.
(2) The community placement oversight committees
may review and make recommendations regarding the
placement of any juvenile who the secretary proposes to
place in the community facility.
(3) The community placement oversight committees,
their members, and any agency represented by a member
shall not be liable in any cause of action as a result of its
decision in regard to a proposed placement of a juvenile
unless the committee acts with gross negligence or bad faith
in making a placement decision.
(4) Members of the committee shall be reimbursed for
travel expenses as provided in RCW 43.03.050 and
43.03.060.
(5) Except as provided in RCW 13.40.215, at least
seventy-two hours prior to placing a juvenile in a community
facility the secretary shall provide to the chief law enforcement officer of the jurisdiction in which the community
facility is sited: (a) The name of the juvenile; (b) the
juvenile’s criminal history; and (c) such other relevant and
disclosable information as the law enforcement officer may
require. [1998 c 269 § 9.]
Intent—Finding—Effective date—1998 c 269: See notes following
RCW 72.05.020.