2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-326 Sale on approval and sale or return;
rights of creditors. (1) Unless otherwise agreed, if delivered goods may be returned by the buyer even though they
conform to the contract, the transaction is
(a) a "sale on approval" if the goods are delivered
primarily for use, and
(b) a "sale or return" if the goods are delivered primarily for resale.
(2) Goods held on approval are not subject to the claims
of the buyer’s creditors until acceptance; goods held on sale
or return are subject to such claims while in the buyer’s
possession.
(3) Any "or return" term of a contract for sale is to be
treated as a separate contract for sale within the statute of
frauds section of this Article (RCW 62A.2-201) and as
contradicting the sale aspect of the contract within the
provisions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence
(RCW 62A.2-202). [2000 c 250 § 9A-805; 1965 ex.s. c 157