2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-104 Definitions: "Merchant"; "between
merchants"; "financing agency". (1) "Merchant" means
a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his
occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill
peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction
or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his
employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who
(2002 Ed.)
Sales
by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill.
(2) "Financing agency" means a bank, finance company
or other person who in the ordinary course of business
makes advances against goods or documents of title or who
by arrangement with either the seller or the buyer intervenes
in ordinary course to make or collect payment due or
claimed under the contract for sale, as by purchasing or
paying the seller’s draft or making advances against it or by
merely taking it for collection whether or not documents of
title accompany the draft. "Financing agency" includes also
a bank or other person who similarly intervenes between
persons who are in the position of seller and buyer in respect
to the goods (RCW 62A.2-707).
(3) "Between merchants" means in any transaction with
respect to which both parties are chargeable with the
knowledge or skill of merchants. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-104.
Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW 63.04.160(2), (5); 1925
ex.s. c 142 § 15; RRS § 5836-15. (ii) RCW 63.04.170(c);
1925 ex.s. c 142 § 16; RRS § 5836-16. (iii) RCW
63.04.460(2); 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 45; RRS § 5836-45. (iv)
RCW 63.04.720; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 71; RRS § 5836-71. (v)
RCW 81.32.351; 1961 c 14 § 81.32.351; prior: 1915 c 159
§ 35; RRS § 3681; formerly RCW 81.32.440. (vi) RCW
81.32.371; 1961 c 14 § 81.32.371; prior: 1915 c 159 § 37;
RRS § 3683; formerly RCW 81.32.460.]