2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.48.130 Emergency or necessary medical and
health care for confined persons—Reimbursement
procedures—Conditions—Limitations. It is the intent of
the legislature that all jail inmates receive appropriate and
cost-effective emergency and necessary medical care.
Governing units, the department of social and health services, and medical care providers shall cooperate to achieve the
best rates consistent with adequate care.
Payment for emergency or necessary health care shall be
by the governing unit, except that the department of social
and health services shall directly reimburse the provider
pursuant to chapter 74.09 RCW, in accordance with the rates
and benefits established by the department, if the confined
person is eligible under the department’s medical care
programs as authorized under chapter 74.09 RCW. After
payment by the department, the financial responsibility for
any remaining balance, including unpaid client liabilities that
are a condition of eligibility or participation under chapter