2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.30.020 Forfeiture or foreclosure—Notices—
Other remedies not limited. (1) A purchaser’s rights under
a real estate contract shall not be forfeited except as provided in this chapter. Forfeiture shall be accomplished by giving and recording the required notices as specified in this
chapter. This chapter shall not be construed as prohibiting
or limiting any remedy which is not governed or restricted
by this chapter and which is otherwise available to the seller
or the purchaser. At the seller’s option, a real estate contract
may be foreclosed in the manner and subject to the law applicable to the foreclosure of a mortgage in this state.
(2) The seller’s commencement of an action to foreclose
the contract as a mortgage shall not constitute an election of
remedies so as to bar the seller from forfeiting the contract
under this chapter for the same or different breach. Similarly, the seller’s commencement of a forfeiture under this
chapter shall not constitute an election of remedies so as to
bar the seller from foreclosing the contract as a mortgage.
However, the seller shall not maintain concurrently an action
to foreclose the contract and a forfeiture under this chapter
whether for the same or different breaches. If, after giving
or recording a notice of intent to forfeit, the seller elects to
foreclose the contract as a mortgage, the seller shall record
[Title 61 RCW—page 15]
61.30.020
Title 61 RCW: Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Real Estate Contracts
a notice cancelling the notice of intent to forfeit which refers
to the notice of intent by its recording number. Not later
than ten days after the notice of cancellation is recorded, the
seller shall mail or serve copies of the notice of cancellation
to each person who was mailed or served the notice of intent
to forfeit, and shall post it in a conspicuous place on the
property if the notice of intent was posted. The seller need
not publish the notice of cancellation. [1988 c 86 § 2; 1985
c 237 § 2.]