2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.160.040 Designation of smoking areas in public
places—Exceptions—Restaurant smoking areas—Entire
facility or area may be designated as nonsmoking. (1) A
smoking area may be designated in a public place by the
owner or, in the case of a leased or rented space, by the
lessee or other person in charge except in:
[Title 70 RCW—page 396]
(a) Elevators; buses, except for private hire; streetcars;
taxis, except those clearly and visibly designated by the
owner to permit smoking; public areas of retail stores and
lobbies of financial institutions; office reception areas and
waiting rooms of any building owned or leased by the state
of Washington or by any city, county, or other municipality
in the state of Washington; museums; public meetings or
hearings; classrooms and lecture halls of schools, colleges,
and universities; and the seating areas and aisle ways which
are contiguous to seating areas of concert halls, theaters,
auditoriums, exhibition halls, and indoor sports arenas; and
(b) Hallways of health care facilities, with the exception
of nursing homes, and lobbies of concert halls, theaters,
auditoriums, exhibition halls, and indoor sports arenas, if the
area is not physically separated. Owners or other persons in
charge are not required to incur any expense to make structural or other physical modifications in providing these areas.
Except as provided in other provisions of this chapter,
no public place, other than a bar, tavern, bowling alley,
tobacco shop, or restaurant, may be designated as a smoking
area in its entirety. If a bar, tobacco shop, or restaurant is
designated as a smoking area in its entirety, this designation
shall be posted conspicuously on all entrances normally used
by the public.
(2) Where smoking areas are designated, existing
physical barriers and ventilation systems shall be used to
minimize the toxic effect of smoke in adjacent nonsmoking
areas.
(3) Managers of restaurants who choose to provide
smoking areas shall designate an adequate amount of seating
to meet the demands of restaurant patrons who wish to
smoke. Owners of restaurants are not required to incur any
expense to make structural or other physical modifications in
providing these areas. Restaurant patrons shall be informed
that separate smoking and nonsmoking sections are available.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a
facility or area may be designated in its entirety as a
nonsmoking area by the owner or other person in charge.
[1985 c 236 § 4.]