2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.505 Seizure and forfeiture. (a) The following
are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right
exists in them:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, acquired, or possessed in
* * *
or intended to be used in the manufacture of controlled
substances;
(2002 Ed.)
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
(2) All raw materials, products, and equipment of any
kind which are used, or intended for use, in manufacturing,
compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting
any controlled substance in violation of this chapter or
chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(3) All property which is used, or intended for use, as
a container for property described in paragraphs (1) or (2);
(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or
vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner
to facilitate the sale, delivery, or receipt of property described in paragraphs (1) or (2), except that:
(i) No conveyance used by any person as a common
carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier is
subject to forfeiture under this section unless it appears that
the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a
consenting party or privy to a violation of this chapter or
chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(ii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this
section by reason of any act or omission established by the
owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without
the owner’s knowledge or consent;
(iii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this
section if used in the receipt of only an amount of marijuana
for which possession constitutes a misdemeanor under RCW
69.50.401(e);
(iv) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona
fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured
* * *
69.41 or 69.52 RCW, all tangible or intangible personal
property, proceeds, or assets acquired in whole or in part
with proceeds traceable to an exchange or series of exchanges in violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52
RCW, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities
used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this
chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW. A forfeiture of
money, negotiable instruments, securities, or other tangible
or intangible property encumbered by a bona fide security
interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if, at
the time the security interest was created, the secured party
neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or
omission. No personal property may be forfeited under this
paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by
reason of any act or omission which that owner establishes
was committed or omitted without the owner’s knowledge or
consent; and
(8) All real property, including any right, title, and
interest in the whole of any lot or tract of land, and any
(2002 Ed.)
69.50.505
appurtenances or improvements which are being used with
the knowledge of the owner for the manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivery, importing, or exporting of
any controlled substance, or which have been acquired in
whole or in part with proceeds traceable to an exchange or
series of exchanges in violation of this chapter or chapter
69.41 or 69.52 RCW, if such activity is not less than a class
* * *
valuation of motor vehicles. A seizing agency may use, but
need not use, an independent qualified appraiser to determine
the value of retained property. If an appraiser is used, the
value of the property appraised is net of the cost of the
appraisal. The value of destroyed property and retained
firearms or illegal property is zero.
(j) Forfeited property and net proceeds not required to
be paid to the state treasurer shall be retained by the seizing
law enforcement agency exclusively for the expansion and
improvement of controlled substances related law enforcement activity. Money retained under this section may not be
used to supplant preexisting funding sources.
(k) Controlled substances listed in Schedule I, II, III, IV,
and V that are possessed, transferred, sold, or offered for
sale in violation of this chapter are contraband and shall be
seized and summarily forfeited to the state. Controlled
substances listed in Schedule I, II, III, IV, and V, which are
seized or come into the possession of the board, the owners
of which are unknown, are contraband and shall be summarily forfeited to the board.
(l) Species of plants from which controlled substances
in Schedules I and II may be derived which have been
planted or cultivated in violation of this chapter, or of which
the owners or cultivators are unknown, or which are wild
growths, may be seized and summarily forfeited to the
board.
(m) The failure, upon demand by a board inspector or
* * *