2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.24.040 Foreclosure and sale—Notice of sale. A
deed of trust foreclosed under this chapter shall be foreclosed as follows:
(1) At least ninety days before the sale, the trustee shall:
(a) Record a notice in the form described in RCW
61.24.040(1)(f) in the office of the auditor in each county in
which the deed of trust is recorded;
(b) To the extent the trustee elects to foreclose its lien
or interest, or the beneficiary elects to preserve its right to
seek a deficiency judgment against a borrower or grantor
under RCW 61.24.100(3)(a), and if their addresses are stated
in a recorded instrument evidencing their interest, lien, or
claim of lien, or an amendment thereto, or are otherwise
known to the trustee, cause a copy of the notice of sale
described in RCW 61.24.040(1)(f) to be transmitted by both
[Title 61 RCW—page 7]
61.24.040
Title 61 RCW: Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Real Estate Contracts
first class and either certified or registered mail, return
receipt requested, to the following persons or their legal
representatives, if any, at such address:
(i) The borrower and grantor;
(ii) The beneficiary of any deed of trust or mortgagee of
any mortgage, or any person who has a lien or claim of lien
against the property, that was recorded subsequent to the
recordation of the deed of trust being foreclosed and before
the recordation of the notice of sale;
(iii) The vendee in any real estate contract, the lessee in
any lease, or the holder of any conveyances of any interest
or estate in any portion or all of the property described in
such notice, if that contract, lease, or conveyance of such
interest or estate, or a memorandum or other notice thereof,
* * *
. . ., in the
amount of
$ . . . . /mo.:
$....
$....
Late charges in
the total
amount of:
$....
$....
Attorneys’ fees: $ . . . .
Estimated
Amounts
$....
Trustee’s fee:
$....
VIII.
The effect of the sale will be to deprive the Grantor and all
those who hold by, through or under the Grantor of all their
interest in the above-described property.
IX.
Anyone having any objection to the sale on any grounds
whatsoever will be afforded an opportunity to be heard as to
those objections if they bring a lawsuit to restrain the sale
pursuant to RCW 61.24.130. Failure to bring such a lawsuit
may result in a waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating
the Trustee’s sale.
[Add Part X to this notice if applicable under RCW
61.24.040(9)]
............................
. . . . . . . . . . . , Trustee
........... ⎫
. . . . . . . . . . . ⎬ Address
........... âŽ
. . . . . . . . . . . } Phone
[Acknowledgment]
(2) In addition to providing the borrower and grantor the
notice of sale described in RCW 61.24.040(1)(f), the trustee
shall include with the copy of the notice which is mailed to
the grantor, a statement to the grantor in substantially the
following form:
Estimated amount
that will be due
to reinstate
on. . . . .
......
(11 days before
the date set
for sale)
Currently due
to reinstate
on. . . . .
......
$....
Trustee’s expenses:
(Itemization)
Title report
$
Recording fees $
Service/Posting
of Notices
$
Postage/Copying
expense
$
Publication
$
Telephone
charges
$
Inspection fees $
......
$
......
$
TOTALS
$
....
* * *
cure each such default. Listed below are the defaults which
do not involve payment of money to the Beneficiary of your
Deed of Trust. Opposite each such listed default is a brief
description of the action necessary to cure the default and a
description of the documentation necessary to show that the
default has been cured.
NOTICE OF FORECLOSURE
Pursuant to the Revised Code of Washington,
Chapter 61.24 RCW
Default
Description of Action Required to Cure
and Documentation Necessary to Show
Cure
The attached Notice of Trustee’s Sale is a consequence
of default(s) in the obligation to . . . . . ., the Beneficiary of
.......
............................
............................
............................
(2002 Ed.)
[Title 61 RCW—page 9]
61.24.040
.......
Title 61 RCW: Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Real Estate Contracts
............................
............................
............................
You may reinstate your Deed of Trust and the obligation secured thereby at any time up to and including the
. . . . day of . . . . . ., . . . [11 days before the sale date], by
paying the amount set forth or estimated above and by
curing any other defaults described above. Of course, as
time passes other payments may become due, and any
further payments coming due and any additional late charges
must be added to your reinstating payment. Any new defaults not involving payment of money that occur after the
date of this notice must also be cured in order to effect
* * *