2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.96A.020 Definitions. For the purposes of this
chapter the following words and phrases shall have the
following meanings unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
* * *
(10) "Drug addiction" means a disease characterized by
a dependency on psychoactive chemicals, loss of control
over the amount and circumstances of use, symptoms of
tolerance, physiological or psychological withdrawal, or both,
if use is reduced or discontinued, and impairment of health
or disruption of social or economic functioning.
(11) "Emergency service patrol" means a patrol established under RCW 70.96A.170.
[Title 70 RCW—page 250]
(12) "Gravely disabled by alcohol or other psychoactive
chemicals" or "gravely disabled" means that a person, as a
result of the use of alcohol or other psychoactive chemicals:
(a) Is in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a
failure to provide for his or her essential human needs of
health or safety; or (b) manifests severe deterioration in
routine functioning evidenced by a repeated and escalating
loss of cognition or volitional control over his or her actions
and is not receiving care as essential for his or her health or
safety.
(13) "History of one or more violent acts" refers to the
period of time ten years prior to the filing of a petition under
this chapter, excluding any time spent, but not any violent
acts committed, in a mental health facility, or a long-term
alcoholism or drug treatment facility, or in confinement.
(14) "Incapacitated by alcohol or other psychoactive
chemicals" means that a person, as a result of the use of
alcohol or other psychoactive chemicals, is gravely disabled
or presents a likelihood of serious harm to himself or herself,
to any other person, or to property.
(15) "Incompetent person" means a person who has
been adjudged incompetent by the superior court.
(16) "Intoxicated person" means a person whose mental
or physical functioning is substantially impaired as a result
of the use of alcohol or other psychoactive chemicals.
(17) "Licensed physician" means a person licensed to
practice medicine or osteopathic medicine and surgery in the
state of Washington.
(18) "Likelihood of serious harm" means:
(a) A substantial risk that: (i) Physical harm will be
inflicted by an individual upon his or her own person, as
evidenced by threats or attempts to commit suicide or inflict
physical harm on one’s self; (ii) physical harm will be
inflicted by an individual upon another, as evidenced by
behavior that has caused the harm or that places another
person or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining the harm;
or (iii) physical harm will be inflicted by an individual upon
the property of others, as evidenced by behavior that has
caused substantial loss or damage to the property of others;
or
(b) The individual has threatened the physical safety of
another and has a history of one or more violent acts.
(19) "Medical necessity" for inpatient care of a minor
means a requested certified inpatient service that is reasonably calculated to: (a) Diagnose, arrest, or alleviate a
chemical dependency; or (b) prevent the worsening of
chemical dependency conditions that endanger life or cause
suffering and pain, or result in illness or infirmity or threaten
to cause or aggravate a handicap, or cause physical deformity or malfunction, and there is no adequate less
restrictive alternative available.
(20) "Minor" means a person less than eighteen years of
age.
(21) "Parent" means the parent or parents who have the
legal right to custody of the child. Parent includes custodian
or guardian.
(22) "Peace officer" means a law enforcement official
of a public agency or governmental unit, and includes
persons specifically given peace officer powers by any state
law, local ordinance, or judicial order of appointment.
(23) "Person" means an individual, including a minor.
(2002 Ed.)
Treatment for Alcoholism, Intoxication, and Drug Addiction
(24) "Professional person in charge" or "professional
person" means a physician or chemical dependency counselor as defined in rule by the department, who is empowered
* * *