2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
72.09.480 Inmate funds subject to deductions—
Definitions—Exceptions. (1) Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply to
this section.
(a) "Cost of incarceration" means the cost of providing
an inmate with shelter, food, clothing, transportation,
supervision, and other services and supplies as may be
necessary for the maintenance and support of the inmate
while in the custody of the department, based on the average
per inmate costs established by the department and the office
of financial management.
(b) "Minimum term of confinement" means the minimum amount of time an inmate will be confined in the
custody of the department, considering the sentence imposed
and adjusted for the total potential earned early release time
available to the inmate.
(c) "Program" means any series of courses or classes
necessary to achieve a proficiency standard, certificate, or
postsecondary degree.
(2) When an inmate, except as provided in subsection
(6) of this section, receives any funds in addition to his or
her wages or gratuities, the additional funds shall be subject
to the deductions in RCW 72.09.111(1)(a) and the priorities
established in chapter 72.11 RCW.
(3) The amount deducted from an inmate’s funds under
subsection (2) of this section shall not exceed the
department’s total cost of incarceration for the inmate incurred during the inmate’s minimum or actual term of
confinement, whichever is longer.
(4) The deductions required under subsection (2) of this
section shall not apply to funds received by the department
on behalf of an offender for payment of one fee-based
education or vocational program that is associated with an
inmate’s work program or a placement decision made by the
department under RCW 72.09.460 to prepare an inmate for
work upon release.
An inmate may, prior to the completion of the fee-based
education or vocational program authorized under this
subsection, apply to a person designated by the secretary for
permission to make a change in his or her program. The
secretary, or his or her designee, may approve the application based solely on the following criteria: (a) The inmate
has been transferred to another institution by the department
for reasons unrelated to education or a change to a higher
security classification and the offender’s current program is
[Title 72 RCW—page 38]
unavailable in the offender’s new placement; (b) the inmate
entered an academic program as an undeclared major and
wishes to declare a major. No inmate may apply for more
than one change to his or her major and receive the exemption from deductions specified in this subsection; (c) the
educational or vocational institution is terminating the
inmate’s current program; or (d) the offender’s training or
education has demonstrated that the current program is not
the appropriate program to assist the offender to achieve a
placement decision made by the department under RCW
72.09.460 to prepare the inmate for work upon release.
(5) The deductions required under subsection (2) of this
section shall not apply to any money received by the
department, on behalf of an inmate, from family or other
outside sources for the payment of postage expenses.
Money received under this subsection may only be used for
the payment of postage expenses and may not be transferred
to any other account or purpose. Money that remains
unused in the inmate’s postage fund at the time of release
shall be subject to the deductions outlined in subsection (2)
of this section.
(6) When an inmate sentenced to life imprisonment
without possibility of release or parole, or to death under
chapter 10.95 RCW, receives any funds in addition to his or
her gratuities, the additional funds shall be subject to:
Deductions of five percent to the public safety and education
account for the purpose of crime victims’ compensation and
twenty percent to the department to contribute to the cost of
incarceration.
(7) The interest earned on an inmate savings account
created as a result of the *plan in section 4, chapter 325,
Laws of 1999 shall be exempt from the mandatory deductions under this section and RCW 72.09.111. [1999 c 325
§ 1; 1998 c 261 § 2; 1997 c 165 § 1; 1995 1st sp.s. c 19 §
8.]
*Reviser’s note: 1999 c 325 § 4 requires the secretary of corrections
to prepare and submit a plan to the governor and legislature by December
1, 1999.
Findings—Purpose—Short title—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 19: See notes following RCW 72.09.450.