2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-708 Seller’s damages for non-acceptance or
repudiation. (1) Subject to subsection (2) and to the
provisions of this Article with respect to proof of market
price (RCW 62A.2-723), the measure of damages for nonacceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference
between the market price at the time and place for tender
and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental
damages provided in this Article (RCW 62A.2-710), but less
expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.
(2) If the measure of damages provided in subsection
(1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as
performance would have done then the measure of damages
is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller
would have made from full performance by the buyer,
together with any incidental damages provided in this Article
(RCW 62A.2-710), due allowance for costs reasonably
incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.
[1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-708. Cf. former RCW 63.04.650;
1925 ex.s. c 142 § 64; RRS § 5836-64.]
(2002 Ed.)
62A.2-706