2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.05.230 Procedures for additional treatment. A
person detained for seventy-two hour evaluation and treatment may be detained for not more than fourteen additional
days of involuntary intensive treatment or ninety additional
days of a less restrictive alternative to involuntary intensive
treatment if the following conditions are met:
(1) The professional staff of the agency or facility
providing evaluation services has analyzed the person’s
condition and finds that the condition is caused by mental
disorder and either results in a likelihood of serious harm, or
results in the detained person being gravely disabled and are
prepared to testify those conditions are met; and
(2) The person has been advised of the need for
voluntary treatment and the professional staff of the facility
has evidence that he or she has not in good faith volunteered; and
(3) The facility providing intensive treatment is certified
to provide such treatment by the department; and
(4) The professional staff of the agency or facility or the
county designated mental health professional has filed a
petition for fourteen day involuntary detention or a ninety
day less restrictive alternative with the court. The petition
must be signed either by two physicians or by one physician
and a mental health professional who have examined the
person. If involuntary detention is sought the petition shall
state facts that support the finding that such person, as a
result of mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious
harm, or is gravely disabled and that there are no less
restrictive alternatives to detention in the best interest of
such person or others. The petition shall state specifically
that less restrictive alternative treatment was considered and
specify why treatment less restrictive than detention is not
appropriate. If an involuntary less restrictive alternative is
sought, the petition shall state facts that support the finding
that such person, as a result of mental disorder, presents a
likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled and shall
set forth the less restrictive alternative proposed by the
facility; and
(5) A copy of the petition has been served on the
detained person, his or her attorney and his or her guardian
or conservator, if any, prior to the probable cause hearing;
and
(6) The court at the time the petition was filed and
before the probable cause hearing has appointed counsel to
represent such person if no other counsel has appeared; and
(2002 Ed.)
Mental Illness
(7) The court has ordered a fourteen day involuntary
intensive treatment or a ninety day less restrictive alternative
treatment after a probable cause hearing has been held
pursuant to RCW 71.05.240; and
(8) At the conclusion of the initial commitment period,
the professional staff of the agency or facility or the county
designated mental health professional may petition for an
additional period of either ninety days of less restrictive
alternative treatment or ninety days of involuntary intensive
treatment as provided in RCW 71.05.290; and
(9) If the hospital or facility designated to provide
outpatient treatment is other than the facility providing
involuntary treatment, the outpatient facility so designated
has agreed to assume such responsibility. [1998 c 297 § 13;
1997 c 112 § 18; 1987 c 439 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 5;
1974 ex.s. c 145 § 15; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 28.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes
following RCW 71.05.010.