2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.10.060 Noncompliance with chapter—Rights of
lien debtor. If it is established that the lien holder is not
proceeding in accordance with the provisions of this chapter
disposition may be ordered or restrained on appropriate
terms and conditions. If the disposition has occurred the lien
debtor or any person entitled to notification or whose
security interest has been made known to the lien holder
prior to the disposition has a right to recover from the lien
holder any loss caused by a failure to comply with the
provisions of this chapter. The lien debtor has a right to
recover in any event an amount not less than ten percent of
the original lien claimed. [1969 c 82 § 7.]