2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
72.64.050 Branch institutions—Work camps for
certain purposes. The secretary shall also have the power
to establish temporary branch institutions for state correctional facilities in the form of camps for the employment of
prisoners therein in farming, reforestation, wood-cutting, land
clearing, processing of foods in state canneries, forest fire
fighting, forest fire suppression and prevention, stream
clearance, watershed improvement, development of parks and
recreational areas, and other work to conserve the natural
resources and protect and improve the public domain and
construction of water supply facilities to state institutions.
[1992 c 7 § 55; 1979 c 141 § 268; 1961 c 171 § 2; 1959 c
28 § 72.64.050. Prior: 1943 c 175 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1943