2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.96A.140 Involuntary commitment. (1) When a
designated chemical dependency specialist receives information alleging that a person presents a likelihood of serious
harm or is gravely disabled as a result of chemical dependency, the designated chemical dependency specialist, after
investigation and evaluation of the specific facts alleged and
of the reliability and credibility of the information, may file
a petition for commitment of such person with the superior
court, district court, or in another court permitted by court
rule.
If a petition for commitment is not filed in the case of
a minor, the parent, guardian, or custodian who has custody
of the minor may seek review of that decision made by the
designated chemical dependency specialist in superior or
district court. The parent, guardian, or custodian shall file
notice with the court and provide a copy of the designated
chemical dependency specialist’s report.
If the designated chemical dependency specialist finds
that the initial needs of such person would be better served
by placement within the mental health system, the person
shall be referred to either a county designated mental health
professional or an evaluation and treatment facility as
defined in RCW 71.05.020 or 71.34.020. If placement in a
chemical dependency program is available and deemed
appropriate, the petition shall allege that: The person is
chemically dependent and presents a likelihood of serious
harm or is gravely disabled by alcohol or drug addiction, or
that the person has twice before in the preceding twelve
months been admitted for detoxification, sobering services,
or chemical dependency treatment pursuant to RCW
70.96A.110 or 70.96A.120, and is in need of a more
sustained treatment program, or that the person is chemically
dependent and has threatened, attempted, or inflicted
physical harm on another and is likely to inflict physical
harm on another unless committed. A refusal to undergo
treatment, by itself, does not constitute evidence of lack of
judgment as to the need for treatment. The petition shall be
accompanied by a certificate of a licensed physician who has
examined the person within five days before submission of
the petition, unless the person whose commitment is sought
(2002 Ed.)
Treatment for Alcoholism, Intoxication, and Drug Addiction
has refused to submit to a medical examination, in which
case the fact of refusal shall be alleged in the petition. The
certificate shall set forth the licensed physician’s findings in
support of the allegations of the petition. A physician
employed by the petitioning program or the department is
eligible to be the certifying physician.
(2) Upon filing the petition, the court shall fix a date for
a hearing no less than two and no more than seven days
after the date the petition was filed unless the person
petitioned against is presently being detained in a program,
pursuant to RCW 70.96A.120, 71.05.210, or 71.34.050, in
which case the hearing shall be held within seventy-two
hours of the filing of the petition: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the above specified seventy-two hours shall be
computed by excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That, the court may, upon motion
of the person whose commitment is sought, or upon motion
of petitioner with written permission of the person whose
commitment is sought, or his or her counsel and, upon good
cause shown, extend the date for the hearing. A copy of the
petition and of the notice of the hearing, including the date
fixed by the court, shall be served by the designated chemical dependency specialist on the person whose commitment
is sought, his or her next of kin, a parent or his or her legal
guardian if he or she is a minor, and any other person the
court believes advisable. A copy of the petition and certificate shall be delivered to each person notified.
(3) At the hearing the court shall hear all relevant
testimony, including, if possible, the testimony, which may
be telephonic, of at least one licensed physician who has
examined the person whose commitment is sought. Communications otherwise deemed privileged under the laws of this
state are deemed to be waived in proceedings under this
chapter when a court of competent jurisdiction in its discretion determines that the waiver is necessary to protect either
the detained person or the public. The waiver of a privilege
under this section is limited to records or testimony relevant
to evaluation of the detained person for purposes of a
proceeding under this chapter. Upon motion by the detained
person, or on its own motion, the court shall examine a
record or testimony sought by a petitioner to determine
whether it is within the scope of the waiver.
The record maker shall not be required to testify in
order to introduce medical, nursing, or psychological records
of detained persons so long as the requirements of RCW
5.45.020 are met, except that portions of the record that
contain opinions as to whether the detained person is
chemically dependent shall be deleted from the records
unless the person offering the opinions is available for crossexamination. The person shall be present unless the court
believes that his or her presence is likely to be injurious to
him or her; in this event the court may deem it appropriate
to appoint a guardian ad litem to represent him or her
throughout the proceeding. If deemed advisable, the court
may examine the person out of courtroom. If the person has
refused to be examined by a licensed physician, he or she
shall be given an opportunity to be examined by a court
appointed licensed physician. If he or she refuses and there
is sufficient evidence to believe that the allegations of the
petition are true, or if the court believes that more medical
evidence is necessary, the court may make a temporary order
committing him or her to the department for a period of not
(2002 Ed.)
70.96A.140
* * *