2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.190.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Administrative costs" means the costs associated
with procurement; payroll processing; personnel functions;
management; maintenance and operation of space and
property; data processing and computer services; accounting;
budgeting; auditing; indirect costs; and organizational
planning, consultation, coordination, and training.
(2) "Assessment" has the same meaning as provided in
RCW 43.70.010.
[Title 70 RCW—page 417]
70.190.010
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
(3) "At-risk" children are children who engage in or are
victims of at-risk behaviors.
(4) "At-risk behaviors" means violent delinquent acts,
teen substance abuse, teen pregnancy and male parentage,
teen suicide attempts, dropping out of school, child abuse or
neglect, and domestic violence.
(5) "Community public health and safety networks" or
"networks" means the organizations authorized under RCW
70.190.060.
(6) "Comprehensive plan" means a two-year plan that
examines available resources and unmet needs for a county
or multicounty area, barriers that limit the effective use of
resources, and a plan to address these issues that is broadly
supported by local residents.
(7) "Participating state agencies" means the office of the
superintendent of public instruction, the department of social
and health services, the department of health, the employment security department, the department of community,
trade, and economic development, and such other departments as may be specifically designated by the governor.
(8) "Family policy council" or "council" means the
superintendent of public instruction, the secretary of social
and health services, the secretary of health, the commissioner
of the employment security department, and the director of
the department of community, trade, and economic development or their designees, one legislator from each caucus of
the senate and house of representatives, and one representative of the governor.
(9) "Fiduciary interest" means (a) the right to compensation from a health, educational, social service, or justice
system organization that receives public funds, or (b)
budgetary or policy-making authority for an organization listed in (a) of this subsection. A person who acts solely in an
advisory capacity and receives no compensation from a
health, educational, social service, or justice system organization, and who has no budgetary or policy-making authority
is deemed to have no fiduciary interest in the organization.
(10) "Outcome" or "outcome based" means defined and
measurable outcomes used to evaluate progress in reducing
the rate of at-risk children and youth through reducing risk
factors and increasing protective factors.
(11) "Matching funds" means an amount no less than
twenty-five percent of the amount budgeted for a network.
The network’s matching funds may be in-kind goods and
services. Funding sources allowable for match include
appropriate federal or local levy funds, private charitable
funding, and other charitable giving. Basic education funds
shall not be used as a match. State general funds shall not
be used as a match for violence reduction and drug enforcement account funds created under RCW 69.50.520.
(12) "Policy development" has the same meaning as
provided in RCW 43.70.010.
(13) "Protective factors" means those factors determined
by the department of health to be empirically associated with
behaviors that contribute to socially acceptable and healthy
nonviolent behaviors. Protective factors include promulgation, identification, and acceptance of community norms
regarding appropriate behaviors in the area of delinquency,
early sexual activity, alcohol and substance abuse, educational opportunities, employment opportunities, and absence of
crime.
[Title 70 RCW—page 418]
(14) "Risk factors" means those factors determined by
the department of health to be empirically associated with atrisk behaviors that contribute to violence. [1996 c 132 § 2;
1995 c 399 § 200; 1992 c 198 § 3.]
Intent—Construction—1996 c 132: "It is the intent of this act only
to make minimal clarifying, technical, and administrative revisions to the
laws concerning community public health and safety networks and to the
related agencies responsible for implementation of the networks. This act
is not intended to change the scope of the duties or responsibilities, nor to
undermine the underlying policies, set forth in chapter 7, Laws of 1994 sp.
sess." [1996 c 132 § 1.]
Severability—1996 c 132: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1996 c 132 § 10.]