2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.12.070 Decree to direct deficiency—Waiver in
complaint. When there is an express agreement for the
payment of the sum of money secured contained in the
mortgage or any separate instrument, the court shall direct in
the decree of foreclosure that the balance due on the mortgage, and costs which may remain unsatisfied after the sale
of the mortgaged premises, shall be satisfied from any
property of the mortgage debtor: PROVIDED, HOWEVER,
That in all cases where the mortgagee or other owner of
such mortgage has expressly waived any right to a deficiency judgment in the complaint, as provided by RCW
6.23.020, there shall be no such judgment for deficiency, and
the remedy of the mortgagee or other owner of the mortgage
shall be confined to the sale of the property mortgaged.
[1961 c 196 § 4; Code 1881 § 612; 1877 p 127 § 617; 1869
p 146 § 566; 1854 p 208 § 411; RRS § 1119.]