2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.95.010 Legislative finding—Priorities—Goals.
The legislature finds:
(1) Continuing technological changes in methods of
manufacture, packaging, and marketing of consumer products, together with the economic and population growth of
* * *
this state are no longer adequate to meet the ever-increasing
problem. Improper methods and practices of handling and
disposal of solid wastes pollute our land, air and water
[Title 70 RCW—page 206]
resources, blight our countryside, adversely affect land
values, and damage the overall quality of our environment.
(3) Considerations of natural resource limitations, energy
shortages, economics and the environment make necessary
the development and implementation of solid waste recovery
and/or recycling plans and programs.
(4) Waste reduction must become a fundamental
strategy of solid waste management. It is therefore necessary to change manufacturing and purchasing practices and
waste generation behaviors to reduce the amount of waste
that becomes a governmental responsibility.
(5) Source separation of waste must become a fundamental strategy of solid waste management. Collection and
handling strategies should have, as an ultimate goal, the
source separation of all materials with resource value or
environmental hazard.
(6)(a) It should be the goal of every person and business
to minimize their production of wastes and to separate
recyclable or hazardous materials from mixed waste.
(b) It is the responsibility of state, county, and city
governments to provide for a waste management infrastructure to fully implement waste reduction and source separation strategies and to process and dispose of remaining
wastes in a manner that is environmentally safe and economically sound. It is further the responsibility of state, county,
and city governments to monitor the cost-effectiveness and
environmental safety of combusting separated waste,
processing mixed municipal solid waste, and recycling programs.
(c) It is the responsibility of county and city governments to assume primary responsibility for solid waste
management and to develop and implement aggressive and
effective waste reduction and source separation strategies.
(d) It is the responsibility of state government to ensure
that local governments are providing adequate source
reduction and separation opportunities and incentives to all,
including persons in both rural and urban areas, and nonresidential waste generators such as commercial, industrial, and
institutional entities, recognizing the need to provide flexibility to accommodate differing population densities, distances
to and availability of recycling markets, and collection and
disposal costs in each community; and to provide county and
city governments with adequate technical resources to
accomplish this responsibility.
(7) Environmental and economic considerations in
solving the state’s solid waste management problems
requires strong consideration by local governments of regional solutions and intergovernmental cooperation.
(8) The following priorities for the collection, handling,
and management of solid waste are necessary and should be
followed in descending order as applicable:
(a) Waste reduction;
(b) Recycling, with source separation of recyclable
materials as the preferred method;
* * *