2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.28.030 Foreclosure of lien—Limitation of
action—Release of funds. Any person, firm, or corporation
filing a claim against the reserve fund shall have four
months from the time of the filing thereof in which to bring
an action to foreclose the lien. The lien shall be enforced by
action in the superior court of the county where filed, and
shall be governed by the laws regulating the proceedings in
[Title 60 RCW—page 25]
60.28.030
Title 60 RCW: Liens
civil actions touching the mode and manner of trial and the
proceedings and laws to secure property so as to hold it for
the satisfaction of any lien against it: PROVIDED, That the
public body shall not be required to make any detailed answer to any complaint or other pleading but need only
certify to the court the name of the contractor; the work
contracted to be done; the date of the contract; the date of
completion and final acceptance of the work; the amount retained; the amount of taxes certified due or to become due
to the state; and all claims filed with it showing respectively
the dates of filing, the names of claimants, and amounts
claimed. Such certification shall operate to arrest payment
of so much of the funds retained as is required to discharge
the taxes certified due or to become due and the claims filed
in accordance with this chapter. In any action brought to
enforce the lien, the claimant, if he prevails, is entitled to
recover, in addition to all other costs, attorney fees in such
sum as the court finds reasonable. If a claimant fails to
bring action to foreclose his lien within the four months
period, the reserve fund shall be discharged from the lien of
his claim and the funds shall be paid to the contractor. The
four months limitation shall not, however, be construed as a
limitation upon the right to sue the contractor or his surety
where no right of foreclosure is sought against the fund.
[1979 ex.s. c 38 § 1; 1955 c 236 § 3; 1927 c 241 § 1; 1921
c 166 § 3; RRS § 10322.]