2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.05.245 Determination of likelihood of serious
harm—Use of recent history evidence. In making a
determination of whether there is a likelihood of serious
harm in a hearing conducted under RCW 71.05.240 or
71.05.320, the court shall give great weight to any evidence
before the court regarding whether the person has: (1) A
recent history of one or more violent acts; or (2) a recent
history of one or more commitments under this chapter or its
equivalent provisions under the laws of another state which
were based on a likelihood of serious harm. The existence
of prior violent acts or commitments under this chapter or its
equivalent shall not be the sole basis for determining
whether a person presents a likelihood of serious harm.
[Title 71 RCW—page 12]
For the purposes of this section "recent" refers to the
period of time not exceeding three years prior to the current
hearing. [1999 c 13 § 6; 1998 c 297 § 14.]
Purpose—Construction—1999 c 13: See note following RCW
10.77.010.
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes
following RCW 71.05.010.