2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.101 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, definitions of terms shall be as indicated
where used in this chapter:
* * *
administer a controlled substance in the course of their
professional practice or research in this state.
(2) A pharmacy, hospital or other institution licensed,
registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense,
conduct research with respect to or to administer a controlled
substance in the course of professional practice or research
in this state.
(3) A physician licensed to practice medicine and
surgery, a physician licensed to practice osteopathic medicine
and surgery, a dentist licensed to practice dentistry, a
podiatric physician and surgeon licensed to practice podiatric
medicine and surgery, or a veterinarian licensed to practice
veterinary medicine in any state of the United States.
(x) "Prescription" means an order for controlled substances issued by a practitioner duly authorized by law or
rule in the state of Washington to prescribe controlled
substances within the scope of his or her professional
practice for a legitimate medical purpose.
(y) "Production" includes the manufacturing, planting,
cultivating, growing, or harvesting of a controlled substance.
(z) "Secretary" means the secretary of health or the
secretary’s designee.
(aa) "State," unless the context otherwise requires,
means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia,
[Title 69 RCW—page 61]
69.50.101
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a territory or insular
possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(bb) "Ultimate user" means an individual who lawfully
possesses a controlled substance for the individual’s own use
or for the use of a member of the individual’s household or
for administering to an animal owned by the individual or by
a member of the individual’s household.
(cc) "Electronic communication of prescription information" means the communication of prescription information
by computer, or the transmission of an exact visual image of
a prescription by facsimile, or other electronic means for
original prescription information or prescription refill
information for a Schedule III-V controlled substance
between an authorized practitioner and a pharmacy or the
transfer of prescription information for a controlled substance
from one pharmacy to another pharmacy. [1998 c 222 § 3;
1996 c 178 § 18; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 739; 1993 c 187 § 1.
Prior: 1990 c 248 § 1; 1990 c 219 § 3; 1990 c 196 § 8;
1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 429; 1987 c 144 § 2; 1986 c 124 § 1;
1984 c 153 § 18; 1980 c 71 § 2; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 1;
1971 ex.s. c 308 § 69.50.101.]
Effective date—1996 c 178: See note following RCW 18.35.110.
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.
Finding—1990 c 219: See note following RCW 69.41.030.
Effective date—Severability—1989 1st ex.s. c 9: See RCW
43.70.910 and 43.70.920.
Severability—1973 2nd ex.s. c 38: "If any of the provisions of this
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the amendatory act, or the application of the
provision to other persons or circumstances, or the act prior to its amendment is not affected." [1973 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 3.]