2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.430 Additional fine for certain felony violations. (1) Every person convicted of a felony violation of
RCW 69.50.401, 69.50.402, 69.50.403, 69.50.406, 69.50.407,
[Title 69 RCW—page 77]
69.50.430
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
69.50.410, or 69.50.415 shall be fined one thousand dollars
in addition to any other fine or penalty imposed. Unless the
court finds the person to be indigent, this additional fine
shall not be suspended or deferred by the court.
(2) On a second or subsequent conviction for violation
of any of the laws listed in subsection (1) of this section, the
person shall be fined two thousand dollars in addition to any
other fine or penalty imposed. Unless the court finds the
person to be indigent, this additional fine shall not be
suspended or deferred by the court. [1989 c 271 § 106.]
Application—1989 c 271 §§ 101-111: See note following RCW
9.94A.510.
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.