2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.09.520 Medical assistance—Care and services
included—Funding limitations. (1) The term "medical
assistance" may include the following care and services: (a)
Inpatient hospital services; (b) outpatient hospital services;
(c) other laboratory and x-ray services; (d) nursing facility
services; (e) physicians’ services, which shall include
prescribed medication and instruction on birth control
devices; (f) medical care, or any other type of remedial care
as may be established by the secretary; (g) home health care
services; (h) private duty nursing services; (i) dental services;
(j) physical and occupational therapy and related services;
(k) prescribed drugs, dentures, and prosthetic devices; and
eyeglasses prescribed by a physician skilled in diseases of
the eye or by an optometrist, whichever the individual may
select; (l) personal care services, as provided in this section;
(m) hospice services; (n) other diagnostic, screening, preventive, and rehabilitative services; and (o) like services
when furnished to a child by a school district in a manner
consistent with the requirements of this chapter. For the
purposes of this section, the department may not cut off any
prescription medications, oxygen supplies, respiratory services, or other life-sustaining medical services or supplies.
"Medical assistance," notwithstanding any other provision of law, shall not include routine foot care, or dental
services delivered by any health care provider, that are not
mandated by Title XIX of the social security act unless there
is a specific appropriation for these services.
(2) The department shall amend the state plan for
medical assistance under Title XIX of the federal social
security act to include personal care services, as defined in
42 C.F.R. 440.170(f), in the categorically needy program.
(3) The department shall adopt, amend, or rescind such
administrative rules as are necessary to ensure that Title XIX
personal care services are provided to eligible persons in
conformance with federal regulations.
(a) These administrative rules shall include financial
eligibility indexed according to the requirements of the social
security act providing for medicaid eligibility.
(b) The rules shall require clients be assessed as having
a medical condition requiring assistance with personal care
tasks. Plans of care must be reviewed by a nurse.
(4) The department shall design and implement a means
to assess the level of functional disability of persons eligible
for personal care services under this section. The personal
care services benefit shall be provided to the extent funding
is available according to the assessed level of functional
disability. Any reductions in services made necessary for
funding reasons should be accomplished in a manner that
assures that priority for maintaining services is given to
persons with the greatest need as determined by the assessment of functional disability.
(5) Effective July 1, 1989, the department shall offer
hospice services in accordance with available funds.
(2002 Ed.)
Medical Care
(6) For Title XIX personal care services administered by
aging and adult services administration of the department,
the department shall contract with area agencies on aging:
(a) To provide case management services to individuals
receiving Title XIX personal care services in their own
home; and
(b) To reassess and reauthorize Title XIX personal care
services or other home and community services as defined
in *RCW 74.39A.008 in home or in other settings for
individuals consistent with the intent of this section:
(i) Who have been initially authorized by the department
to receive Title XIX personal care services or other home
and community services as defined in *RCW 74.39A.008;
and
(ii) Who, at the time of reassessment and
reauthorization, are receiving such services in their own
home.
(7) In the event that an area agency on aging is unwilling to enter into or satisfactorily fulfill a contract to provide
these services, the department is authorized to:
(a) Obtain the services through competitive bid; and
(b) Provide the services directly until a qualified
contractor can be found. [1998 c 245 § 145; 1995 1st sp.s.
c 18 § 39; 1994 c 21 § 4. Prior: 1993 c 149 § 10; 1993 c
57 § 1; 1991 sp.s. c 8 § 9; prior: 1991 c 233 § 1; 1991 c
119 § 1; prior: 1990 c 33 § 594; 1990 c 25 § 1; prior:
1989 c 427 § 10; 1989 c 400 § 3; 1985 c 5 § 3; 1982 1st
ex.s. c 19 § 4; 1981 1st ex.s. c 6 § 21; 1981 c 8 § 20; 1979
c 141 § 344; 1969 ex.s. c 173 § 11; 1967 ex.s. c 30 § 5.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 74.39A.008 was repealed by 1997 c 392 §
530.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 18: See notes following RCW 74.39A.030.
Conflict with federal requirements—Effective date—1994 c 21:
See notes following RCW 43.20B.080.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective
dates—1993 c 149: See notes following RCW 74.09.5241.
Effective date—1991 sp.s. c 8: See note following RCW 18.51.050.
Purpose—Statutory references—Severability—1990 c 33: See
RCW 28A.900.100 through 28A.900.102.
Severability—1989 c 427: See RCW 74.39.900.
Intent—1989 c 400: See note following RCW 28A.150.390.
Effective date—1982 1st ex.s. c 19: See note following RCW
74.09.035.
Effective date—Severability—1981 1st ex.s. c 6: See notes
following RCW 74.04.005.
Legislative confirmation of effect of 1994 c 21: RCW 43.20B.090.