2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
72.09.530 Prohibition on receipt or possession of
contraband—Rules. The secretary shall, in consultation
with the attorney general, adopt by rule a uniform policy that
prohibits receipt or possession of anything that is determined
to be contraband. The rule shall provide consistent maximum protection of legitimate penological interests, including
prison security and order and deterrence of criminal activity.
The rule shall protect the legitimate interests of the public
and inmates in the exchange of ideas. The secretary shall
establish a method of reviewing all incoming and outgoing
material, consistent with constitutional constraints, for the
purpose of confiscating anything determined to be contraband. The secretary shall consult regularly with the commit-
(2002 Ed.)
72.09.490
tee created under *RCW 72.09.570 on the development of
the policy and implementation of the rule.
[1995 1st sp.s. c 19 § 13.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 72.09.570 expired July 1, 1997.
Findings—Purpose—Short title—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 19: See notes following RCW 72.09.450.