2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.105D.020 Definitions. (1) "Agreed order" means
an order issued by the department under this chapter with
which the potentially liable person receiving the order agrees
* * *
The exemption in this subsection (12)(b)(iii) does not
apply to fiduciaries who cause or contribute to a new release
or threatened release or who are otherwise liable under RCW
70.105D.040(1) (b), (c), (d), and (e); provided however, that
a fiduciary shall not lose this exemption if it establishes that
any such new release has been remediated according to the
requirements of this chapter and that any hazardous substances remaining at the facility after remediation of the new
release are divisible from such new release. The exemption
in this subsection (12)(b)(iii) also does not apply where the
fiduciary’s powers to comply with this subsection (12)(b)(iii)
are limited by a governing instrument created with the
objective purpose of avoiding liability under this chapter or
of avoiding compliance with this chapter; or
(iv) Any person who has any ownership interest in,
operates, or exercises control over real property where a
hazardous substance has come to be located solely as a result
of migration of the hazardous substance to the real property
through the ground water from a source off the property, if:
(A) The person can demonstrate that the hazardous
substance has not been used, placed, managed, or otherwise
handled on the property in a manner likely to cause or
contribute to a release of the hazardous substance that has
migrated onto the property;
(B) The person has not caused or contributed to the
release of the hazardous substance;
(C) The person does not engage in activities that
damage or interfere with the operation of remedial actions
installed on the person’s property or engage in activities that
result in exposure of humans or the environment to the
contaminated ground water that has migrated onto the
property;
(D) If requested, the person allows the department,
potentially liable persons who are subject to an order, agreed
order, or consent decree, and the authorized employees,
agents, or contractors of each, access to the property to
conduct remedial actions required by the department. The
person may attempt to negotiate an access agreement before
allowing access; and
(E) Legal withdrawal of ground water does not disqualify a person from the exemption in this subsection
(12)(b)(iv).
(13) "Participation in management" means exercising
decision-making control over the borrower’s operation of the
[Title 70 RCW—page 289]
70.105D.020
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
facility, environmental compliance, or assuming or manifesting responsibility for the overall management of the enterprise encompassing the day-to-day decision making of the
enterprise.
The term does not include any of the following: (a) A
holder with the mere capacity or ability to influence, or the
unexercised right to control facility operations; (b) a holder
* * *
sale, transfer, or assignment; (e) a holder who engages in
workout or policing activities primarily to protect the
holder’s security interest in the facility; (f) a holder who
prepares a facility for sale, transfer, or assignment or
requires a borrower to prepare a facility for sale, transfer, or
assignment; (g) a holder who operates a facility primarily to
protect a security interest, or requires a borrower to continue
to operate, a facility primarily to protect a security interest;
and (h) a prospective holder who, as a condition of becoming a holder, requires an owner or operator to conduct an
environmental audit, conduct an environmental site assessment, come into compliance with any applicable laws or
regulations, or conduct remedial actions prior to holding a
security interest is not participating in the management of the
facility.
(14) "Person" means an individual, firm, corporation,
association, partnership, consortium, joint venture, commercial entity, state government agency, unit of local government, federal government agency, or Indian tribe.
(15) "Policing activities" means actions the holder takes
to insure that the borrower complies with the terms of the
loan or security interest or actions the holder takes or
requires the borrower to take to maintain the value of the
security. Policing activities include: Requiring the borrower
to conduct remedial actions at the facility during the term of
the security interest; requiring the borrower to comply or
come into compliance with applicable federal, state, and
local environmental and other laws, regulations, and permits
during the term of the security interest; securing or exercising authority to monitor or inspect the facility including onsite inspections, or to monitor or inspect the borrower’s
business or financial condition during the term of the
security interest; or taking other actions necessary to adequately police the loan or security interest such as requiring
a borrower to comply with any warranties, covenants,
conditions, representations, or promises from the borrower.
(16) "Potentially liable person" means any person whom
the department finds, based on credible evidence, to be liable
under RCW 70.105D.040. The department shall give notice
to any such person and allow an opportunity for comment
before making the finding, unless an emergency requires
otherwise.
(17) "Prepare a facility for sale, transfer, or assignment"
means to secure access to the facility; perform routine
maintenance on the facility; remove inventory, equipment, or
[Title 70 RCW—page 290]
structures; properly maintain environmental compliance
measures already in place at the facility; conduct remedial
actions to clean up releases at the facility; or to perform
other similar activities intended to preserve the value of the
facility where the borrower has defaulted on the loan or
* * *