2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.02.050 Disclosure without patient’s authorization. (1) A health care provider may disclose health care
information about a patient without the patient’s authorization to the extent a recipient needs to know the information,
if the disclosure is:
(a) To a person who the provider reasonably believes is
providing health care to the patient;
(b) To any other person who requires health care
information for health care education, or to provide planning,
quality assurance, peer review, or administrative, legal,
financial, or actuarial services to the health care provider; or
for assisting the health care provider in the delivery of health
care and the health care provider reasonably believes that the
person:
(i) Will not use or disclose the health care information
for any other purpose; and
(ii) Will take appropriate steps to protect the health care
information;
(c) To any other health care provider reasonably
believed to have previously provided health care to the
patient, to the extent necessary to provide health care to the
patient, unless the patient has instructed the health care
provider in writing not to make the disclosure;
(d) To any person if the health care provider reasonably
believes that disclosure will avoid or minimize an imminent
danger to the health or safety of the patient or any other
individual, however there is no obligation under this chapter
on the part of the provider to so disclose;
(e) Oral, and made to immediate family members of the
patient, or any other individual with whom the patient is
known to have a close personal relationship, if made in
accordance with good medical or other professional practice,
unless the patient has instructed the health care provider in
writing not to make the disclosure;
(f) To a health care provider who is the successor in
interest to the health care provider maintaining the health
care information;
(g) For use in a research project that an institutional review board has determined:
(i) Is of sufficient importance to outweigh the intrusion
into the privacy of the patient that would result from the
disclosure;
(2002 Ed.)
Medical Records—Health Care Information Access and Disclosure
(ii) Is impracticable without the use or disclosure of the
health care information in individually identifiable form;
(iii) Contains reasonable safeguards to protect the
information from redisclosure;
(iv) Contains reasonable safeguards to protect against
identifying, directly or indirectly, any patient in any report
of the research project; and
(v) Contains procedures to remove or destroy at the
earliest opportunity, consistent with the purposes of the
project, information that would enable the patient to be
identified, unless an institutional review board authorizes
retention of identifying information for purposes of another
research project;
(h) To a person who obtains information for purposes of
an audit, if that person agrees in writing to:
(i) Remove or destroy, at the earliest opportunity
consistent with the purpose of the audit, information that
would enable the patient to be identified; and
(ii) Not to disclose the information further, except to
accomplish the audit or report unlawful or improper conduct
involving fraud in payment for health care by a health care
provider or patient, or other unlawful conduct by the health
care provider;
(i) To an official of a penal or other custodial institution
in which the patient is detained;
(j) To provide directory information, unless the patient
has instructed the health care provider not to make the
disclosure;
(k) In the case of a hospital or health care provider to
provide, in cases reported by fire, police, sheriff, or other
public authority, name, residence, sex, age, occupation,
condition, diagnosis, or extent and location of injuries as
determined by a physician, and whether the patient was
conscious when admitted.
(2) A health care provider shall disclose health care
information about a patient without the patient’s authorization if the disclosure is:
(a) To federal, state, or local public health authorities,
to the extent the health care provider is required by law to
report health care information; when needed to determine
compliance with state or federal licensure, certification or
registration rules or laws; or when needed to protect the
public health;
(b) To federal, state, or local law enforcement authorities to the extent the health care provider is required by law;
(c) To county coroners and medical examiners for the
investigations of deaths;
(d) Pursuant to compulsory process in accordance with
RCW 70.02.060.
(3) All state or local agencies obtaining patient health
care information pursuant to this section shall adopt rules
establishing their record acquisition, retention, and security
policies that are consistent with this chapter. [1998 c 158 §
1; 1993 c 448 § 4; 1991 c 335 § 204.]
Effective date—1993 c 448: See note following RCW 70.02.010.