2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.16.010 Assignments, how made—Satisfaction by
assignee. Any person to whom any real estate mortgage is
given, or the assignee of any such mortgage, may, by an
instrument in writing, signed and acknowledged in the
manner provided by law entitling mortgages to be recorded,
assign the same to the person therein named as assignee, and
any person to whom any such mortgage has been so assigned, may, after the assignment has been recorded in the
office of the auditor of the county wherein such mortgage is
of record, acknowledge satisfaction of the mortgage, and
discharge the same of record. [1995 c 62 § 13; 1897 c 23
§ 1; RRS § 10616.]
Validating—1897 c 23: "All satisfactions of mortgages heretofore
made by the assignees thereof, where the assignment was in writing, signed
by the mortgagee or assignee, and where the same was recorded in the
office of the auditor of the county wherein the mortgage was recorded, are
hereby validated, and such satisfactions of mortgages so made shall have the
same effect as if made by the mortgagees in such mortgages." [1897 c 23
§ 2.]