2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.129.050 Privacy and confidentiality of personal
and medical records. The resident has the right to personal
privacy and confidentiality of his or her personal and clinical
records.
(1) Personal privacy includes accommodations, medical
treatment, written and telephone communications, personal
care, visits, and meetings of family and resident groups.
This does not require the facility to provide a private room
for each resident however, a resident cannot be prohibited by
the facility from meeting with guests in his or her bedroom
if no roommates object.
(2) The resident may approve or refuse the release of
personal and clinical records to an individual outside the
facility unless otherwise provided by law. [1994 c 214 § 6.]