2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-606 What constitutes acceptance of goods.
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer
(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods
signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that
he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity;
or
(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1)
of RCW 62A.2-602), but such acceptance does not occur
until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect
them; or
(c) does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership;
but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an
acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is
acceptance of that entire unit. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-606.
Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW 63.04.480(1); 1925 ex.s.
c 142 § 47; RRS § 5836-47. (ii) RCW 63.04.490; 1925
ex.s. c 142 § 48; RRS § 5836-48.]