2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-305 Defenses and claims in recoupment. (a)
Except as stated in subsection (b), the right to enforce the
obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the
following:
(1) A defense of the obligor based on (i) infancy of the
obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract, (ii)
duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction
which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the
obligor, (iii) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity
to learn of its character or its essential terms, or (iv) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings;
(2) A defense of the obligor stated in another section of
this Article or a defense of the obligor that would be
available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument
were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract;
and
(3) A claim in recoupment of the obligor against the
original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the
transaction that gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of
the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the
instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought.
(2002 Ed.)
Negotiable Instruments
62A.3-305
(b) The right of a holder in due course to enforce the
obligation of a party to pay the instrument is subject to
defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (a)(1), but is not
subject to defenses of the obligor stated in subsection (a)(2)
or claims in recoupment stated in subsection (a)(3) against
a person other than the holder.
(c) Except as stated in subsection (d), in an action to
enforce the obligation of a party to pay the instrument, the
obligor may not assert against the person entitled to enforce
the instrument a defense, claim in recoupment, or claim to
the instrument (RCW 62A.3-306) of another person, but the
other person’s claim to the instrument may be asserted by
the obligor if the other person is joined in the action and
personally asserts the claim against the person entitled to
enforce the instrument. An obligor is not obliged to pay the
instrument if the person seeking enforcement of the instrument does not have rights of a holder in due course and the
obligor proves that the instrument is a lost or stolen instrument.
(d) In an action to enforce the obligation of an accommodation party to pay an instrument, the accommodation
party may assert against the person entitled to enforce the
instrument any defense or claim in recoupment under subsection (a) that the accommodated party could assert against
the person entitled to enforce the instrument, except the
defenses of discharge in insolvency proceedings, infancy,
and lack of legal capacity. [1993 c 229 § 33; 1965 ex.s. c
157 § 3-305. Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW
62.01.015; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.015; prior: 1899 c 149 § 15;
RRS § 3406. (ii) RCW 62.01.016; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.016;
prior: 1899 c 149 § 16; RRS § 3407. (iii) RCW 62.01.057;
1955 c 35 § 62.01.057; prior: 1899 c 149 § 57; RRS §
3448.]
(b) If (i) an instrument is taken from a fiduciary for
payment or collection or for value, (ii) the taker has knowledge of the fiduciary status of the fiduciary, and (iii) the
represented person makes a claim to the instrument or its
proceeds on the basis that the transaction of the fiduciary is
a breach of fiduciary duty, the following rules apply:
(1) Notice of breach of fiduciary duty by the fiduciary
is notice of the claim of the represented person.
(2) In the case of an instrument payable to the represented person or the fiduciary as such, the taker has notice
of the breach of fiduciary duty if the instrument is (i) taken
in payment of or as security for a debt known by the taker
to be the personal debt of the fiduciary, (ii) taken in a
transaction known by the taker to be for the personal benefit
of the fiduciary, or (iii) deposited to an account other than
an account of the fiduciary, as such, or an account of the
represented person.
(3) If an instrument is issued by the represented person
or the fiduciary as such, and made payable to the fiduciary
personally, the taker does not have notice of the breach of
fiduciary duty unless the taker knows of the breach of fiduciary duty.
(4) If an instrument is issued by the represented person
or the fiduciary as such, to the taker as payee, the taker has
notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if the instrument is (i)
taken in payment of or as security for a debt known by the
taker to be the personal debt of the fiduciary, (ii) taken in a
transaction known by the taker to be for the personal benefit
of the fiduciary, or (iii) deposited to an account other than
an account of the fiduciary, as such, or an account of the
represented person. [1993 c 229 § 35; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3307. Cf. former RCW 62.01.059; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.059;
prior: 1899 c 149 § 59; RRS § 3450.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.