2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.34.264 Amendment of declaration. (1) Except in
cases of amendments that may be executed by a declarant
under RCW 64.34.232(6) or 64.34.236; the association under
RCW 64.34.060, 64.34.220(5), 64.34.228(3), 64.34.244(1),
64.34.248, or 64.34.268(8); or certain unit owners under
RCW 64.34.228(2), 64.34.244(1), 64.34.248(2), or
64.34.268(2), and except as limited by subsection (4) of this
section, the declaration, including the survey maps and plans,
may be amended only by vote or agreement of unit owners
of units to which at least sixty-seven percent of the votes in
the association are allocated, or any larger percentage the
declaration specifies: PROVIDED, That the declaration may
specify a smaller percentage only if all of the units are
restricted exclusively to nonresidential use.
(2) No action to challenge the validity of an amendment
adopted by the association pursuant to this section may be
brought more than one year after the amendment is recorded.
(3) Every amendment to the declaration must be
recorded in every county in which any portion of the
condominium is located, and is effective only upon recording. An amendment shall be indexed in the name of the
condominium and shall contain a cross-reference by recording number to the declaration and each previously recorded
amendment thereto.
(4) Except to the extent expressly permitted or required
by other provisions of this chapter, no amendment may
create or increase special declarant rights, increase the
number of units, change the boundaries of any unit, the allocated interests of a unit, or the uses to which any unit is
restricted, in the absence of the vote or agreement of the
owner of each unit particularly affected and the owners of
units to which at least ninety percent of the votes in the
association are allocated other than the declarant or such
larger percentage as the declaration provides.
(5) Amendments to the declaration required by this
chapter to be recorded by the association shall be prepared,
executed, recorded, and certified on behalf of the association
by any officer of the association designated for that purpose
or, in the absence of designation, by the president of the
association.
(6) No amendment may restrict, eliminate, or otherwise
modify any special declarant right provided in the declaration without the consent of the declarant and any mortgagee
of record with a security interest in the special declarant
right or in any real property subject thereto, excluding
mortgagees of units owned by persons other than the
declarant. [1989 c 43 § 2-117.]