2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.34.308 Board of directors and officers. (1)
Except as provided in the declaration, the bylaws, subsection
(2) of this section, or other provisions of this chapter, the
board of directors shall act in all instances on behalf of the
association. In the performance of their duties, the officers
and members of the board of directors are required to exercise: (a) If appointed by the declarant, the care required of
fiduciaries of the unit owners; or (b) if elected by the unit
owners, ordinary and reasonable care.
(2) The board of directors shall not act on behalf of the
association to amend the declaration in any manner that
requires the vote or approval of the unit owners pursuant to
RCW 64.34.264, to terminate the condominium pursuant to
RCW 64.34.268, or to elect members of the board of
directors or determine the qualifications, powers, and duties,
or terms of office of members of the board of directors
pursuant to subsection (6) of this section; but the board of
directors may fill vacancies in its membership for the
unexpired portion of any term.
(3) Within thirty days after adoption of any proposed
budget for the condominium, the board of directors shall
provide a summary of the budget to all the unit owners and
shall set a date for a meeting of the unit owners to consider
ratification of the budget not less than fourteen nor more
than sixty days after mailing of the summary. Unless at that
meeting the owners of units to which a majority of the votes
in the association are allocated or any larger percentage
specified in the declaration reject the budget, the budget is
ratified, whether or not a quorum is present. In the event the
proposed budget is rejected or the required notice is not
given, the periodic budget last ratified by the unit owners
shall be continued until such time as the unit owners ratify
a subsequent budget proposed by the board of directors.
(4)(a) Subject to subsection (5) of this section, the
declaration may provide for a period of declarant control of
the association, during which period a declarant, or persons
designated by the declarant, may: (i) Appoint and remove
the officers and members of the board of directors; or (ii)
veto or approve a proposed action of the board or association. A declarant’s failure to veto or approve such proposed
action in writing within thirty days after receipt of written
notice of the proposed action shall be deemed approval by
the declarant.
(b) Regardless of the period provided in the declaration,
a period of declarant control terminates no later than the
earlier of: (i) Sixty days after conveyance of seventy-five
percent of the units which may be created to unit owners
other than a declarant; (ii) two years after the last conveyance or transfer of record of a unit except as security for a
debt; (iii) two years after any development right to add new
units was last exercised; or (iv) the date on which the
declarant records an amendment to the declaration pursuant
(2002 Ed.)
Condominium Act
to which the declarant voluntarily surrenders the right to
further appoint and remove officers and members of the
board of directors. A declarant may voluntarily surrender
the right to appoint and remove officers and members of the
board of directors before termination of that period pursuant
to (i), (ii), and (iii) of this subsection (4)(b), but in that event
the declarant may require, for the duration of the period of
declarant control, that specified actions of the association or
board of directors, as described in a recorded instrument
executed by the declarant, be approved by the declarant
before they become effective.
(5) Not later than sixty days after conveyance of twentyfive percent of the units which may be created to unit
owners other than a declarant, at least one member and not
less than twenty-five percent of the members of the board of
directors must be elected by unit owners other than the
declarant. Not later than sixty days after conveyance of fifty
percent of the units which may be created to unit owners
other than a declarant, not less than thirty-three and one-third
percent of the members of the board of directors must be
elected by unit owners other than the declarant.
(6) Within thirty days after the termination of any
period of declarant control, the unit owners shall elect a
board of directors of at least three members, at least a
majority of whom must be unit owners. The number of
directors need not exceed the number of units then in the
condominium. The board of directors shall elect the officers.
Such members of the board of directors and officers shall
take office upon election.
(7) Notwithstanding any provision of the declaration or
bylaws to the contrary, the unit owners, by a two-thirds vote
of the voting power in the association present and entitled to
vote at any meeting of the unit owners at which a quorum is
present, may remove any member of the board of directors
with or without cause, other than a member appointed by the
declarant. The declarant may not remove any member of the
board of directors elected by the unit owners. Prior to the
termination of the period of declarant control, the unit
owners, other than the declarant, may remove by a twothirds vote, any director elected by the unit owners. [1992
c 220 § 15; 1989 c 43 § 3-103.]