2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.77.250 Chief of the Washington state patrol to
enforce and administer—Powers and duties. (1) The
chief of the Washington state patrol, through the director of
fire protection, shall enforce and administer this chapter.
(2) The chief of the Washington state patrol, through the
director of fire protection, shall appoint such deputies and
employees as may be necessary and required to carry out the
provisions of this chapter.
(3) The chief of the Washington state patrol, through the
director of fire protection, shall adopt those rules relating to
[Title 70 RCW—page 123]
70.77.250
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
fireworks as are necessary for the implementation of this
chapter.
(4) The chief of the Washington state patrol, through the
director of fire protection, shall adopt those rules as are
necessary to ensure statewide minimum standards for the
enforcement of this chapter. Counties and cities shall
comply with these state rules. Any ordinances adopted by
a county or city that are more restrictive than state law shall
have an effective date no sooner than one year after their
adoption.
(5) The chief of the Washington state patrol, through the
director of fire protection, may exercise the necessary police
powers to enforce the criminal provisions of this chapter.
This grant of police powers does not prevent any other state
agency and city, county, or local government agency having
general law enforcement powers from enforcing this chapter
within the jurisdiction of the agency and city, county, or
local government.
(6) The chief of the Washington state patrol, through the
director of fire protection, shall adopt rules necessary to
enforce the civil penalty provisions for the violations of this
chapter. A civil penalty under this subsection may not
exceed one thousand dollars per day for each violation and
is subject to the procedural requirements under RCW
70.77.252.
(7) The chief of the Washington state patrol, through the
director of fire protection, may investigate or cause to be
investigated all fires resulting, or suspected of resulting, from
the use of fireworks. [2002 c 370 § 19; 1997 c 182 § 5.
Prior: 1995 c 369 § 45; 1995 c 61 § 12; 1986 c 266 § 100;
1984 c 249 § 7; 1982 c 230 § 12; 1961 c 228 § 27.]
Severability—2002 c 370: See note following RCW 70.77.126.
Severability—Effective date—1997 c 182: See notes following
RCW 70.77.160.
Effective date—1995 c 369: See note following RCW 43.43.930.
Severability—Effective date—1995 c 61: See notes following RCW
70.77.111.
Severability—1986 c 266: See note following RCW 38.52.005.