2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-515 Checks dishonored by nonacceptance or
nonpayment; liability for interest; rate; collection costs
and attorneys’ fees; satisfaction of claim. (a) If a check
as defined in RCW 62A.3-104 is dishonored by nonacceptance or nonpayment, the payee or person entitled to enforce
the check under RCW 62A.3-301 may collect a reasonable
handling fee for each instrument. If the check is not paid
within fifteen days and after the person entitled to enforce
the check or the person’s agent sends a notice of dishonor as
provided by RCW 62A.3-520 to the drawer at the drawer’s
last known address, and if the instrument does not provide
for the payment of interest or collection costs and attorneys’
fees, the drawer of the instrument is liable for payment of
interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum from the
date of dishonor, and cost of collection not to exceed forty
(2002 Ed.)
Negotiable Instruments
dollars or the face amount of the check, whichever is less,
payable to the person entitled to enforce the check. In
addition, in the event of court action on the check, the court,
after notice and the expiration of the fifteen days, shall
award reasonable attorneys’ fees, and three times the face
amount of the check or three hundred dollars, whichever is
less, as part of the damages payable to the person enforcing
the check. This section does not apply to an instrument that
is dishonored by reason of a justifiable stop payment order.
(b)(1) Subsequent to the commencement of an action on
the check (subsection (a)) but prior to the hearing, the
defendant may tender to the plaintiff as satisfaction of the
claim, an amount of money equal to the face amount of the
check, a reasonable handling fee, accrued interest, collection
costs equal to the face amount of the check not to exceed
forty dollars, and the incurred court costs, service costs, and
statutory attorneys’ fees.
(2) Nothing in this section precludes the right to
commence action in a court under chapter 12.40 RCW for
small claims. [2000 c 215 § 1; 1995 c 187 § 1; 1993 c 229
§ 67; 1991 c 168 § 1; 1986 c 128 § 1; 1981 c 254 § 1; 1969
c 62 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 23 § 1.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.
Savings—Severability—1967 ex.s. c 23: See notes following RCW
19.52.005.