2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.14.050 Drug purchasing cost controls—
Establishment of drug formularies. (1) Each agency listed
in *RCW 70.14.010 shall individually or in cooperation with
other agencies take any necessary actions to control costs
without reducing the quality of care when reimbursing for or
purchasing drugs. To accomplish this purpose, each agency
shall investigate the feasibility of and may establish a drug
formulary designating which drugs may be paid for through
their health care programs. For purposes of this section, a
drug formulary means a list of drugs, either inclusive or
exclusive, that defines which drugs are eligible for reimbursement by the agency.
(2) In developing the drug formulary authorized by this
section, agencies:
(a) Shall prohibit reimbursement for drugs that are
determined to be ineffective by the United States food and
drug administration;
(b) Shall adopt rules in order to ensure that less expensive generic drugs will be substituted for brand name drugs
(2002 Ed.)
Health Care Services Purchased by State Agencies
in those instances where the quality of care is not diminished;
(c) Where possible, may authorize reimbursement for
drugs only in economical quantities;
(d) May limit the prices paid for drugs by such means
as central purchasing, volume contracting, or setting maximum prices to be paid;
(e) Shall consider the approval of drugs with lower
abuse potential in substitution for drugs with significant
abuse potential; and
(f) May take other necessary measures to control costs
of drugs without reducing the quality of care.
(3) Agencies may provide for reasonable exceptions to
the drug formulary required by this section.
(4) Agencies may establish medical advisory committees, or utilize committees already established, to assist in
the development of the drug formulary required by this
section. [1986 c 303 § 10.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 70.14.010 was repealed by 1988 c 107 § 35,
effective October 1, 1988.
Chapter 70.22
MOSQUITO CONTROL
Sections
70.22.005
70.22.010
70.22.020
70.22.030
70.22.040
70.22.050
70.22.060
70.22.900
Transfer of duties to the department of health.
Declaration of purpose.
Secretary may make inspections, investigations, and determinations and provide for control.
Secretary to coordinate plans.
Secretary may contract with, receive funds from entities and
individuals—Authorization for governmental entities to
contract, grant funds, levy taxes.
Powers and duties of secretary.
Governmental entities to cooperate with secretary.
Severability—1961 c 283.