2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-402 Signature by representative. (a) If a
person acting, or purporting to act, as a representative signs
an instrument by signing either the name of the represented
person or the name of the signer, the represented person is
bound by the signature to the same extent the represented
person would be bound if the signature were on a simple
contract. If the represented person is bound, the signature of
the representative is the "authorized signature of the represented person" and the represented person is liable on the
instrument, whether or not identified in the instrument.
(b) If a representative signs the name of the representative to an instrument and the signature is an authorized
signature of the represented person, the following rules
apply:
(1) If the form of the signature shows unambiguously
that the signature is made on behalf of the represented
person who is identified in the instrument, the representative
is not liable on the instrument.
(2) Subject to subsection (c), if (i) the form of the
signature does not show unambiguously that the signature is
made in a representative capacity or (ii) the represented
person is not identified in the instrument, the representative
is liable on the instrument to a holder in due course that took
the instrument without notice that the representative was not
intended to be liable on the instrument. With respect to any
other person, the representative is liable on the instrument
unless the representative proves that the original parties did
not intend the representative to be liable on the instrument.
(c) If a representative signs the name of the representative as drawer of a check without indication of the representative status and the check is payable from an account of the
represented person who is identified on the check, the signer
is not liable on the check if the signature is an authorized
signature of the represented person. [1993 c 229 § 42; 1965
ex.s. c 157 § 3-402. Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW
62.01.017(6); 1955 c 149 § 62.01.017; prior: 1899 c 149 §
17; RRS § 3408. (ii) RCW 62.01.063; 1955 c 149 §
62.01.063; prior: 1899 c 149 § 63; RRS § 3454.]
[Title 62A RCW—page 57]
62A.3-402
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.