2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
65.12.110 Examination of title. Immediately after the
filing of the abstract of title, the court shall enter an order
referring the application to an examiner of titles, who shall
proceed to examine into the title and into the truth of the
matters set forth in the application, and particularly whether
the land is occupied, the nature of the occupation, if occupied, and by what right, and, also as to all judgments against
the applicant or those through whom he claims title, which
may be a lien upon the lands described in the application; he
shall search the records and investigate all the facts brought
to his notice, and file in the case a report thereon, including
a certificate of his opinion upon the title. The clerk of the
court shall thereupon give notice to the applicant of the
filing of such report. If the opinion of the examiner is
adverse to the applicant, he shall be allowed by the court a
reasonable time in which to elect to proceed further, or to
withdraw his application. The election shall be made in
writing, and filed with the clerk of the court. [1907 c 250
§ 17; RRS § 10639.]