2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.94.141 Air pollution control authority—Powers
and duties of activated authority. The board of any
activated authority in addition to any other powers vested in
them by law, shall have power to:
(1) Adopt, amend and repeal its own rules and regulations, implementing this chapter and consistent with it, after
consideration at a public hearing held in accordance with
chapter 42.30 RCW. Rules and regulations shall also be
adopted in accordance with the notice and adoption procedures set forth in RCW 34.05.320, those provisions of RCW
34.05.325 that are not in conflict with chapter 42.30 RCW,
and with the procedures of RCW 34.05.340, *34.05.355
through 34.05.380, and with chapter 34.08 RCW, except that
rules shall not be published in the Washington Administrative Code. Judicial review of rules adopted by an
authority shall be in accordance with Part V of chapter 34.05
RCW. An air pollution control authority shall not be
deemed to be a state agency.
(2) Hold hearings relating to any aspect of or matter in
the administration of this chapter not prohibited by the
provisions of chapter 62, Laws of 1970 ex. sess. and in
connection therewith issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence, administer oaths and take the testimony of any person under oath.
(3) Issue such orders as may be necessary to effectuate
the purposes of this chapter and enforce the same by all
appropriate administrative and judicial proceedings subject
to the rights of appeal as provided in chapter 62, Laws of
1970 ex. sess.
(4) Require access to records, books, files and other
information specific to the control, recovery or release of air
contaminants into the atmosphere.
(2002 Ed.)
70.94.130
(5) Secure necessary scientific, technical, administrative
and operational services, including laboratory facilities, by
contract or otherwise.
(6) Prepare and develop a comprehensive plan or plans
for the prevention, abatement and control of air pollution
within its jurisdiction.
(7) Encourage voluntary cooperation by persons or
affected groups to achieve the purposes of this chapter.
(8) Encourage and conduct studies, investigation and
research relating to air pollution and its causes, effects,
prevention, abatement and control.
(9) Collect and disseminate information and conduct
educational and training programs relating to air pollution.
(10) Advise, consult, cooperate and contract with
agencies and departments and the educational institutions of
the state, other political subdivisions, industries, other states,
interstate or interlocal agencies, and the United States
government, and with interested persons or groups.
(11) Consult, upon request, with any person proposing
to construct, install, or otherwise acquire an air contaminant
source or device or system for the control thereof, concerning the efficacy of such device or system, or the air pollution
problems which may be related to the source, device or
system. Nothing in any such consultation shall be construed
to relieve any person from compliance with this chapter,
ordinances, resolutions, rules and regulations in force
pursuant thereto, or any other provision of law.
(12) Accept, receive, disburse and administer grants or
other funds or gifts from any source, including public and
private agencies and the United States government for the
purpose of carrying out any of the functions of this chapter.
[1991 c 199 § 706; 1970 ex.s. c 62 § 56; 1969 ex.s. c 168
§ 16; 1967 c 238 § 25.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 34.05.355 was repealed by 1995 c 403 § 305.
Finding—1991 c 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011.
Savings—Effective date—Severability—1970 ex.s. c 62: See notes
following RCW 43.21A.010.