2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
63.60.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Deceased personality" means any individual whose
name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness had commercial value at the time of his or her death, whether or not
during the lifetime of that individual he or she used his or
her name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness on or in
products, merchandise or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting the purchase or sale of, products,
merchandise, goods, or services. A "deceased personality"
[Title 63 RCW—page 35]
63.60.020
Title 63 RCW: Personal Property
includes, without limitation, any such individual who has
died within fifty years before January 1, 1998.
(2) "Definable group" means an assemblage of individuals existing or brought together with or without interrelation,
orderly form, or arrangement, including but not limited to:
A crowd at any sporting event; a crowd in any street or
public building; the audience at any theatrical, musical, or
stage production; or a performing group or sports team.
(3) "Fund raising" means an organized activity to solicit
donations of money or other goods or services from persons
or entities by an organization, company, or public entity. A
fund-raising activity does not include a live, public performance by an individual or group of individuals for which
money is received in solicited or unsolicited gratuities.
(4) "Individual" means a natural person, living or dead.
(5) "Likeness" means an image, painting, sketching,
model, diagram, or other clear representation, other than a
photograph, of an individual’s face, body, or parts thereof,
or the distinctive appearance, gestures, or mannerisms of an
individual.
(6) "Name" means the actual or assumed name, or
nickname, of a living or deceased individual that is intended
to identify that individual.
(7) "Person" means any natural person, firm, association,
partnership, corporation, joint stock company, syndicate,
receiver, common law trust, conservator, statutory trust, or
any other concern by whatever name known or however
organized, formed, or created, and includes not-for-profit
corporations, associations, educational and religious institutions, political parties, and community, civic, or other
organizations.
(8) "Personality" means any individual whose name,
voice, signature, photograph, or likeness has commercial
value, whether or not that individual uses his or her name,
voice, signature, photograph, or likeness on or in products,
merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or
selling, or solicitation of purchase of, products, merchandise,
goods, or services.
(9) "Photograph" means any photograph or photographic
reproduction, still or moving, or any videotape, online or live
television transmission, of any individual, so that the
individual is readily identifiable.
(10) "Signature" means the one handwritten or otherwise
legally binding form of an individual’s name, written or
authorized by that individual, that distinguishes the individual from all others. [1998 c 274 § 2.]