2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.48.210 Farms, camps, work release programs,
and special detention facilities. (1) All cities and counties
are authorized to establish and maintain farms, camps, and
work release programs and facilities, as well as special
detention facilities. The facilities shall meet the requirements of chapter 70.48 RCW and any rules adopted thereunder.
(2) Farms and camps may be established either inside or
outside the territorial limits of a city or county. A sentence
of confinement in a city or county jail may include placement in a farm or camp. Unless directed otherwise by court
order, the chief law enforcement officer or department of
corrections, may transfer the prisoner to a farm or camp.
The sentencing court, chief law enforcement officer, or
department of corrections may not transfer to a farm or
camp a greater number of prisoners than can be furnished
with constructive employment and can be reasonably
accommodated.
(3) The city or county may establish a city or county
work release program and housing facilities for the prisoners
in the program. In such regard, factors such as employment
conditions and the condition of jail facilities should be
considered. When a work release program is established the
following provisions apply:
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 70.48.060 was repealed by 1987 c 462 §
23, effective January 1, 1988.
[Title 70 RCW—page 90]
(2002 Ed.)
City and County Jails Act
(a) A person convicted of a felony and placed in a city
or county jail is eligible for the work release program. A
person sentenced to a city or county jail is eligible for the
work release program. The program may be used as a
condition of probation for a criminal offense. Good conduct
is a condition of participation in the program.
(b) The court may permit a person who is currently,
regularly employed to continue his or her employment. The
chief law enforcement officer or department of corrections
shall make all necessary arrangements if possible. The court
may authorize the person to seek suitable employment and
may authorize the chief law enforcement officer or department of corrections to make reasonable efforts to find
suitable employment for the person. A person participating
in the work release program may not work in an establishment where there is a labor dispute.
(c) The work release prisoner shall be confined in a
work release facility or jail unless authorized to be absent
from the facility for program-related purposes, unless the
court directs otherwise.
(d) Each work release prisoner’s earnings may be
collected by the chief law enforcement officer or a designee.
The chief law enforcement officer or a designee may deduct
from the earnings moneys for the payments for the
prisoner’s board, personal expenses inside and outside the
jail, a share of the administrative expenses of this section,
court-ordered victim compensation, and court-ordered
restitution. Support payments for the prisoner’s dependents,
if any, shall be made as directed by the court. With the
prisoner’s consent, the remaining funds may be used to pay
the prisoner’s preexisting debts. Any remaining balance
shall be returned to the prisoner.
(e) The prisoner’s sentence may be reduced by earned
early release time in accordance with procedures that shall
be developed and promulgated by the work release facility.
The earned early release time shall be for good behavior and
good performance as determined by the facility. The facility
shall not credit the offender with earned early release credits
in advance of the offender actually earning the credits. In
the case of an offender convicted of a serious violent offense
or a sex offense that is a class A felony committed on or
after July 1, 1990, the aggregate earned early release time
may not exceed fifteen percent of the sentence. In no other
case may the aggregate earned early release time exceed
one-third of the total sentence.
(f) If the work release prisoner violates the conditions
of custody or employment, the prisoner shall be returned to
the sentencing court. The sentencing court may require the
prisoner to spend the remainder of the sentence in actual
confinement and may cancel any earned reduction of the
sentence.
(4) A special detention facility may be operated by a
noncorrectional agency or by noncorrectional personnel by
contract with the governing unit. The employees shall meet
the standards of training and education established by the
criminal justice training commission as authorized by RCW