2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.02.005 Findings. The legislature finds that:
(1) Health care information is personal and sensitive
information that if improperly used or released may do
significant harm to a patient’s interests in privacy, health
care, or other interests.
(2) Patients need access to their own health care
information as a matter of fairness to enable them to make
informed decisions about their health care and correct
inaccurate or incomplete information about themselves.
(3) In order to retain the full trust and confidence of patients, health care providers have an interest in assuring that
health care information is not improperly disclosed and in
having clear and certain rules for the disclosure of health
care information.
(4) Persons other than health care providers obtain, use,
and disclose health record information in many different
contexts and for many different purposes. It is the public
policy of this state that a patient’s interest in the proper use
and disclosure of the patient’s health care information
survives even when the information is held by persons other
than health care providers.
(5) The movement of patients and their health care
information across state lines, access to and exchange of
health care information from automated data banks, and the
emergence of multistate health care providers creates a
compelling need for uniform law, rules, and procedures
governing the use and disclosure of health care information.
[1991 c 335 § 101.]