2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.93.180 Waste reduction, recycling, and litter
control account—Distribution. (1) There is hereby created
an account within the state treasury to be known as the
"waste reduction, recycling, and litter control account".
Moneys in the account may be spent only after appropriation. Expenditures from the waste reduction, recycling, and
litter control account shall be used as follows:
(a) Fifty percent to the department of ecology, for use
by the departments of ecology, natural resources, revenue,
transportation, and corrections, and the parks and recreation
commission, for use in litter collection programs, to be
distributed under RCW 70.93.220. The amount to the
department of ecology shall also be used for a central
coordination function for litter control efforts statewide, for
the biennial litter survey under RCW 70.93.200(8), and for
statewide public awareness programs under RCW
70.93.200(7). The amount to the department shall also be
used to defray the costs of administering the funding,
coordination, and oversight of local government programs
for waste reduction, litter control, and recycling, so that local
governments can apply one hundred percent of their funding
to achieving program goals. The amount to the department
of revenue shall be used to enforce compliance with the litter
tax imposed in chapter 82.19 RCW;
(b) Twenty percent to the department for local government funding programs for waste reduction, litter control,
and recycling activities by cities and counties under RCW
70.93.250, to be administered by the department of ecology;
and
(c) Thirty percent to the department of ecology for
waste reduction and recycling efforts.
(2) All taxes imposed in RCW 82.19.010 and fines and
bail forfeitures collected or received pursuant to this chapter
shall be deposited in the waste reduction, recycling, and litter
control account and used for the programs under subsection
(1) of this section.
(3) Not less than five percent and no more than ten
percent of the amount appropriated into the waste reduction,
recycling, and litter control account every biennium shall be
reserved for capital needs, including the purchase of vehicles
(2002 Ed.)
Waste Reduction, Recycling, and Model Litter Control Act
70.93.180
for transporting crews and for collecting litter and solid
waste. Capital funds shall be distributed among state
agencies and local governments according to the same
criteria provided in RCW 70.93.220 for the remainder of the
funds, so that the most effective waste reduction, litter
control, and recycling programs receive the most funding.
The intent of this subsection is to provide funds for the
purchase of equipment that will enable the department to
account for the greatest return on investment in terms of
reaching a zero litter goal. [1998 c 257 § 5; 1992 c 175 §
8; 1991 sp.s. c 13 § 40; 1985 c 57 § 68; 1983 c 277 § 3;
1971 ex.s. c 307 § 18.]