2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.435 Violations committed in or on certain
public places or facilities—Additional penalty—
Defenses—Construction—Definitions. (a) Any person who
violates RCW 69.50.401(a) by manufacturing, selling,
delivering, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell,
or deliver a controlled substance listed under that subsection
or who violates RCW 69.50.410 by selling for profit any
controlled substance or counterfeit substance classified in
schedule I, RCW 69.50.204, except leaves and flowering
tops of marihuana to a person:
(1) In a school;
(2) On a school bus;
(3) Within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop
designated by the school district;
(4) Within one thousand feet of the perimeter of the
school grounds;
(5) In a public park;
(6) In a public housing project designated by a local
governing authority as a drug-free zone;
(7) On a public transit vehicle;
(8) In a public transit stop shelter;
(9) At a civic center designated as a drug-free zone by
the local governing authority; or
(10) Within one thousand feet of the perimeter of a
facility designated under (9) of this subsection, if the local
governing authority specifically designates the one thousand
foot perimeter
may be punished by a fine of up to twice the fine otherwise
authorized by this chapter, but not including twice the fine
authorized by RCW 69.50.406, or by imprisonment of up to
twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter,
but not including twice the imprisonment authorized by
RCW 69.50.406, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
The provisions of this section shall not operate to more than
double the fine or imprisonment otherwise authorized by this
* * *