2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.505 Seizure and forfeiture. (a) The following
are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right
exists in them:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, acquired, or possessed in
* * *
including the offender’s prior criminal history, the amount of
marijuana possessed by the offender, the sophistication of
the activity or equipment used by the offender, and other
evidence which demonstrates the offender’s intent to engage
in commercial activity;
(iv) The unlawful sale of marijuana or a legend drug
shall not result in the forfeiture of real property unless the
sale was forty grams or more in the case of marijuana or one
hundred dollars or more in the case of a legend drug, and a
substantial nexus exists between the unlawful sale and the
real property; and
(v) A forfeiture of real property encumbered by a bona
fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured
party if the secured party, at the time the security interest
was created, neither had knowledge of nor consented to the
act or omission.
(b) Real or personal property subject to forfeiture under
this chapter may be seized by any board inspector or law
enforcement officer of this state upon process issued by any
superior court having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure
of real property shall include the filing of a lis pendens by
the seizing agency. Real property seized under this section
shall not be transferred or otherwise conveyed until ninety
days after seizure or until a judgment of forfeiture is entered,
whichever is later: PROVIDED, That real property seized
under this section may be transferred or conveyed to any
person or entity who acquires title by foreclosure or deed in
lieu of foreclosure of a security interest. Seizure of personal
property without process may be made if:
(1) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under
a search warrant or an inspection under an administrative
inspection warrant;
(2) The property subject to seizure has been the subject
of a prior judgment in favor of the state in a criminal
injunction or forfeiture proceeding based upon this chapter;
(3) A board inspector or law enforcement officer has
probable cause to believe that the property is directly or
indirectly dangerous to health or safety; or
[Title 69 RCW—page 81]
69.50.505
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
(4) The board inspector or law enforcement officer has
probable cause to believe that the property was used or is
intended to be used in violation of this chapter.
(c) In the event of seizure pursuant to subsection (b),
proceedings for forfeiture shall be deemed commenced by
the seizure. The law enforcement agency under whose
authority the seizure was made shall cause notice to be
served within fifteen days following the seizure on the owner
of the property seized and the person in charge thereof and
any person having any known right or interest therein,
including any community property interest, of the seizure
and intended forfeiture of the seized property. Service of
notice of seizure of real property shall be made according to
* * *
(d) If no person notifies the seizing law enforcement
agency in writing of the person’s claim of ownership or right
to possession of items specified in subsection (a)(4), (a)(7),
or (a)(8) of this section within forty-five days of the seizure
in the case of personal property and ninety days in the case
of real property, the item seized shall be deemed forfeited.
The community property interest in real property of a person
whose spouse committed a violation giving rise to seizure of
the real property may not be forfeited if the person did not
participate in the violation.
(e) If any person notifies the seizing law enforcement
agency in writing of the person’s claim of ownership or right
to possession of items specified in subsection (a)(2), (a)(3),
(a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), (a)(7), or (a)(8) of this section within
forty-five days of the seizure in the case of personal property
and ninety days in the case of real property, the person or
persons shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to be
heard as to the claim or right. The hearing shall be before
the chief law enforcement officer of the seizing agency or
the chief law enforcement officer’s designee, except where
the seizing agency is a state agency as defined in RCW
34.12.020(4), the hearing shall be before the chief law
enforcement officer of the seizing agency or an administrative law judge appointed under chapter 34.12 RCW, except
that any person asserting a claim or right may remove the
matter to a court of competent jurisdiction. Removal of any
matter involving personal property may only be accomplished according to the rules of civil procedure. The person
seeking removal of the matter must serve process against the
state, county, political subdivision, or municipality that
operates the seizing agency, and any other party of interest,
[Title 69 RCW—page 82]
in accordance with RCW 4.28.080 or 4.92.020, within fortyfive days after the person seeking removal has notified the
seizing law enforcement agency of the person’s claim of
ownership or right to possession. The court to which the
matter is to be removed shall be the district court when the
aggregate value of personal property is within the jurisdictional limit set forth in RCW 3.66.020. A hearing before the
seizing agency and any appeal therefrom shall be under Title
34 RCW. In all cases, the burden of proof is upon the law
enforcement agency to establish, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture.
The seizing law enforcement agency shall promptly
return the article or articles to the claimant upon a determination by the administrative law judge or court that the
claimant is the present lawful owner or is lawfully entitled
to possession thereof of items specified in subsection (a)(2),
(a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), (a)(7), or (a)(8) of this section.
* * *