2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.9A-625 Remedies for secured party’s failure to
comply with Article. (a) Judicial orders concerning
noncompliance. If it is established that a secured party is
not proceeding in accordance with this Article, a court may
order or restrain collection, enforcement, or disposition of
collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.
(b) Damages for noncompliance. Subject to subsections (c), (d), and (f) of this section, a person is liable for
damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to
comply with this Article or by filing a false statement under
RCW 62A.9A-607(b) or 62A.9A-619. Loss caused by a
failure to comply may include loss resulting from the
debtor’s inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative
financing.
(2002 Ed.)
Secured Transactions; Sales of Accounts, Contract Rights and Chattel Paper
(c) Persons entitled to recover damages; statutory
damages in consumer-goods transaction. Except as
otherwise provided in RCW 62A.9A-628:
(1) A person that, at the time of the failure, was a
debtor, was an obligor, or held a security interest in or other
lien on the collateral may recover damages under subsection
(b) of this section for its loss; and
(2) If the collateral is consumer goods, a person that
was a debtor or a secondary obligor at the time a secured
party failed to comply with this part may recover for that
failure in any event an amount not less than the credit
service charge plus ten percent of the principal amount of
the obligation or the time-price differential plus ten percent
of the cash price.
(d) Recovery when deficiency eliminated or reduced.
A debtor whose deficiency is eliminated under RCW
62A.9A-626 may recover damages for the loss of any surplus. However, a debtor or secondary obligor may not
recover under subsection (b) or (c)(2) of this section for
noncompliance with the provisions of this part relating to
collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance to the
extent that its deficiency is eliminated or reduced under
RCW 62A.9A-626.
(e) Statutory damages: Noncompliance with specified provisions. In addition to any damages recoverable
under subsection (b) of this section, the debtor, consumer
obligor, or person named as a debtor in a filed record, as
applicable, may recover five hundred dollars in each case
from a person that:
(1) Fails to comply with RCW 62A.9A-208;
(2) Fails to comply with RCW 62A.9A-209;
(3) Files a record that the person is not entitled to file
under RCW 62A.9A-509(a);
(4) Fails to cause the secured party of record to file or
send a termination statement as required by RCW