2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.119A.080 Drinking water program. (1) The
department shall administer a drinking water program which
includes, but is not limited to, those program elements necessary to assume primary enforcement responsibility for part
B, and section 1428 of part C of the federal safe drinking
water act. No rule promulgated or implemented by the
department of health or the state board of health for the purpose of compliance with the requirements of the federal safe
drinking water act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 300f et seq., shall be
applicable to public water systems to which that federal law
is not applicable, unless the department or the state board
determines that such rule is necessary for the protection of
public health.
(2) The department shall enter into an agreement of
administration with the department of ecology and any other
appropriate agencies, to administer the federal safe drinking
water act.
(3) The department is authorized to accept federal grants
for the administration of a primary program. [1991 c 3 §
371; 1989 c 422 § 5.]