2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-420 Conversion of instrument. (a) The law
applicable to conversion of personal property applies to
instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken
by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not
entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains
payment with respect to the instrument for a person not
entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An
action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought
by (i) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or (ii) a payee
or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument
either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee.
(b) In an action under subsection (a), the measure of
liability is presumed to be the amount payable on the
instrument, but recovery may not exceed the amount of the
plaintiff’s interest in the instrument.
(c) A representative, other than a depositary bank, who
has in good faith dealt with an instrument or its proceeds on
behalf of one who was not the person entitled to enforce the
instrument is not liable in conversion to that person beyond
the amount of any proceeds that it has not paid out. [1993
c 229 § 60.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.
PART 5
DISHONOR