2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.12.040 Mitigating circumstances—Damages. If
upon trial of such action it shall appear that the trespass was
casual or involuntary, or that the defendant had probable
cause to believe that the land on which such trespass was
committed was his own, or that of the person in whose
service or by whose direction the act was done, or that such
tree or timber was taken from uninclosed woodlands, for the
purpose of repairing any public highway or bridge upon the
land or adjoining it, judgment shall only be given for single
damages. [Code 1881 § 603; 1877 p 125 § 608; 1869 p 143
§ 557; RRS § 940.]