2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.38.125 Certificates of need—Issuance—
Duration—Penalties for violations. (1) A certificate of
need shall be valid for two years. One six-month extension
may be made if it can be substantiated that substantial and
continuing progress toward commencement of the project has
been made as defined by regulations to be adopted pursuant
to this chapter.
(2) A project for which a certificate of need has been
issued shall be commenced during the validity period for the
certificate of need.
(3) The department shall monitor the approved projects
to assure conformance with certificates of need that have
been issued. Rules and regulations adopted shall specify
when changes in the project require reevaluation of the project. The department may require applicants to submit
periodic progress reports on approved projects or other
information as may be necessary to effectuate its monitoring
responsibilities.
(4) The secretary, in the case of a new health facility,
shall not issue any license unless and until a prior certificate
of need shall have been issued by the department for the
offering or development of such new health facility.
(5) Any person who engages in any undertaking which
requires certificate of need review without first having
received from the department either a certificate of need or
[Title 70 RCW—page 44]
an exception granted in accordance with this chapter shall be
liable to the state in an amount not to exceed one hundred
dollars a day for each day of such unauthorized offering or
development. Such amounts of money shall be recoverable
in an action brought by the attorney general on behalf of the
state in the superior court of any county in which the
unauthorized undertaking occurred. Any amounts of money
so recovered by the attorney general shall be deposited in the
state general fund.
(6) The department may bring any action to enjoin a
violation or the threatened violation of the provisions of this
chapter or any rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this
chapter, or may bring any legal proceeding authorized by
law, including but not limited to the special proceedings
authorized in Title 7 RCW, in the superior court in the
county in which such violation occurs or is about to occur,
or in the superior court of Thurston county. [1989 1st ex.s.
c 9 § 606; 1983 c 235 § 9; 1980 c 139 § 10; 1979 ex.s. c
161 § 12.]
Effective date—1980 c 139: See RCW 70.38.916.
Effective date—1979 ex.s. c 161: See RCW 70.38.915.