2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-725 Statute of limitations in contracts for
sale. (1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must
be commenced within four years after the cause of action
has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may
[Title 62A RCW—page 27]
62A.2-725
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but
may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs,
regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the
breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of
delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly
extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of
the breach must await the time of such performance the
cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have
been discovered.
(3) Where an action commenced within the time limited
by subsection (1) is so terminated as to leave available a
remedy by another action for the same breach such other
action may be commenced after the expiration of the time
limited and within six months after the termination of the
first action unless the termination resulted from voluntary
discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to
prosecute.
(4) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the
statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action
which have accrued before this Title becomes effective.
[1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-725.]
Limitation of actions—Tolling of statute: RCW 4.16.170 through 4.16.240.
Article 2A
LEASES
Sections
PART 1
GENERAL PROVISIONS
62A.2A-101
62A.2A-102
62A.2A-103
62A.2A-104
62A.2A-105
Short title.
Scope.
Definitions and index of definitions.
Leases subject to other law.
Territorial application of article to goods covered by certificate of title.