2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
73.16.010 Preference in public employment. In
every public department, and upon all public works of the
state, and of any county thereof, honorably discharged
soldiers, sailors, and marines who are veterans of any war of
the United States, or of any military campaign for which a
campaign ribbon shall have been awarded, and their widows
or widowers, shall be preferred for appointment and employment. Age, loss of limb, or other physical impairment,
which does not in fact incapacitate, shall not be deemed to
disqualify them, provided they possess the capacity necessary
to discharge the duties of the position involved: PROVIDED, That spouses of honorably discharged veterans who
have a service connected permanent and total disability shall
also be preferred for appointment and employment. [1975
1st ex.s. c 198 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 107; 1951 c 29 §
1; 1943 c 141 § 1; 1919 c 26 § 1; 1915 c 129 § 1; 1895 c
84 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 10753.]
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW
2.12.030.
Veterans to receive scoring criteria status in competitive examinations for
public employment: RCW 41.04.010.