2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-715 Buyer’s incidental and consequential
damages. (1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s
breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection,
receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods
rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges,
expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover
[Title 62A RCW—page 26]
and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or
other breach.
(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s
breach include
(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be
prevented by cover or otherwise; and
(b) injury to person or property proximately resulting
from any breach of warranty. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-715.
Subd. (2) cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW 63.04.700(7);
1925 ex.s. c 142 § 69; RRS § 5836-69. (ii) RCW
63.04.710; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 70; RRS § 5836-70.]