2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
65.04.045 Recorded instruments—Requirements—
Form. (1) When any instrument is presented to a county
auditor or recording officer for recording, the first page of
the instrument shall contain:
(a) A top margin of at least three inches and a one-inch
margin on the bottom and sides, except that an instrument
may be recorded if a minor portion of a notary seal, incidental writing, or minor portion of a signature extends beyond
the margins;
(b) The top left-hand side of the page shall contain the
name and address to whom the instrument will be returned;
(c) The title or titles, or type or types, of the instrument
to be recorded indicating the kind or kinds of documents or
transactions contained therein immediately below the threeinch margin at the top of the page. The auditor or recording
officer shall be required to index only the title or titles
captioned on the document;
(d) Reference numbers of documents assigned or
released with reference to the document page number where
additional references can be found, if applicable;
(e) The names of the grantor(s) and grantee(s), as
defined under RCW 65.04.015, with reference to the
document page number where additional names are located,
if applicable;
(f) An abbreviated legal description of the property, and
for purposes of this subsection, "abbreviated legal description
of the property" means lot, block, plat, or section, township,
range, and quarter/quarter section, and reference to the
document page number where the full legal description is
included, if applicable;
(2002 Ed.)
Duties of County Auditor
(g) The assessor’s property tax parcel or account
number set forth separately from the legal description or
other text.
(2) All pages of the document shall be on sheets of
paper of a weight and color capable of producing a legible
image that are not larger than fourteen inches long and eight
and one-half inches wide with text printed or written in eight
point type or larger. All text within the document must be
of sufficient color and clarity to ensure that when the text is
imaged all text is readable. Further, all pages presented for
recording must have at minimum a one-inch margin on the
top, bottom, and sides for all pages except page one, except
that an instrument may be recorded if a minor portion of a
notary seal, incidental writing, or minor portion of a signature extends beyond the margins, be prepared in ink color
capable of being imaged, and have all seals legible and
capable of being imaged. No attachments, except firmly
attached bar code or address labels, may be affixed to the
pages.
The information provided on the instrument must be in
substantially the following form:
This Space Provided for Recorder’s Use
When Recorded Return to:
..........................................
Document Title(s)
Grantor(s)
65.04.045
Return Address
Please print or type information
Document Title(s) (or transactions contained therein):
1.
2.
3.
4.
Grantor(s) (Last name first, then first name and initials)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Additional names on page
of document.
Grantee(s) (Last name first, then first name and initials)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Additional names on page
of document.
Legal Description (abbreviated: i.e., lot, block, plat or
section, township, range)
Additional legal description is on page
of document.
Assessor’s Property Tax Parcel or Account Number at
the time of recording:
Reference Number(s) of Documents assigned or released:
Grantee(s)
Legal Description
Assessor’s Property Tax Parcel or Account Number
Reference Numbers of Documents Assigned or Released
[1999 c 233 § 12; 1998 c 27 § 1; 1996 c 143 § 2.]
Effective date—1999 c 233: See note following RCW 4.28.320.
Effective date—1996 c 143: See note following RCW 36.18.010.