2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.48.100 Jail register, open to the public—Records
confidential—Exception. (1) A department of corrections
or chief law enforcement officer responsible for the operation of a jail shall maintain a jail register, open to the public,
into which shall be entered in a timely basis:
(a) The name of each person confined in the jail with
the hour, date and cause of the confinement; and
(b) The hour, date and manner of each person’s discharge.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section
the records of a person confined in jail shall be held in
confidence and shall be made available only to criminal
justice agencies as defined in RCW 43.43.705; or
(a) For use in inspections made pursuant to *RCW
70.48.070;
(b) In jail certification proceedings;
(c) For use in court proceedings upon the written order
of the court in which the proceedings are conducted; or
(d) Upon the written permission of the person.
(3)(a) Law enforcement may use booking photographs
of a person arrested or confined in a local or state penal
institution to assist them in conducting investigations of
crimes.
(b) Photographs and information concerning a person
convicted of a sex offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030
may be disseminated as provided in RCW 4.24.550,
9A.44.130, 9A.44.140, 10.01.200, 43.43.540, 43.43.745,
(2002 Ed.)
70.48.090
46.20.187, 70.48.470, 72.09.330, and **section 401, chapter
3, Laws of 1990. [1990 c 3 § 130; 1977 ex.s. c 316 § 10.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 70.48.070 was repealed by 1987 c 462 §
23, effective January 1, 1988.
**(2) 1990 c 3 § 401 appears as a note following RCW 9A.44.130.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 316: See note following RCW 70.48.020.