2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.505 Seizure and forfeiture. (a) The following
are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right
exists in them:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, acquired, or possessed in
* * *
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
(2) All raw materials, products, and equipment of any
kind which are used, or intended for use, in manufacturing,
compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting
any controlled substance in violation of this chapter or
chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(3) All property which is used, or intended for use, as
a container for property described in paragraphs (1) or (2);
(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or
vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner
to facilitate the sale, delivery, or receipt of property described in paragraphs (1) or (2), except that:
(i) No conveyance used by any person as a common
carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier is
subject to forfeiture under this section unless it appears that
the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a
consenting party or privy to a violation of this chapter or
chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(ii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this
section by reason of any act or omission established by the
owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without
the owner’s knowledge or consent;
(iii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this
section if used in the receipt of only an amount of marijuana
for which possession constitutes a misdemeanor under RCW
69.50.401(e);
(iv) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona
fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured
* * *
chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW. A forfeiture of
money, negotiable instruments, securities, or other tangible
or intangible property encumbered by a bona fide security
interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if, at
the time the security interest was created, the secured party
neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or
omission. No personal property may be forfeited under this
paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by
reason of any act or omission which that owner establishes
was committed or omitted without the owner’s knowledge or
consent; and
(8) All real property, including any right, title, and
interest in the whole of any lot or tract of land, and any
(2002 Ed.)
69.50.505
appurtenances or improvements which are being used with
the knowledge of the owner for the manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivery, importing, or exporting of
any controlled substance, or which have been acquired in
whole or in part with proceeds traceable to an exchange or
series of exchanges in violation of this chapter or chapter
69.41 or 69.52 RCW, if such activity is not less than a class
C felony and a substantial nexus exists between the commercial production or sale of the controlled substance and the
real property. However:
(i) No property may be forfeited pursuant to this
subsection, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by
reason of any act or omission committed or omitted without
the owner’s knowledge or consent;
(ii) The bona fide gift of a controlled substance, legend
drug, or imitation controlled substance shall not result in the
forfeiture of real property;
(iii) The possession of marijuana shall not result in the
forfeiture of real property unless the marijuana is possessed
for commercial purposes, the amount possessed is five or
* * *
probable cause to believe that the property is directly or
indirectly dangerous to health or safety; or
[Title 69 RCW—page 81]
69.50.505
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
(4) The board inspector or law enforcement officer has
probable cause to believe that the property was used or is
intended to be used in violation of this chapter.
(c) In the event of seizure pursuant to subsection (b),
proceedings for forfeiture shall be deemed commenced by
the seizure. The law enforcement agency under whose
authority the seizure was made shall cause notice to be
served within fifteen days following the seizure on the owner
of the property seized and the person in charge thereof and
any person having any known right or interest therein,
including any community property interest, of the seizure
and intended forfeiture of the seized property. Service of
notice of seizure of real property shall be made according to
the rules of civil procedure. However, the state may not
obtain a default judgment with respect to real property
against a party who is served by substituted service absent
an affidavit stating that a good faith effort has been made to
ascertain if the defaulted party is incarcerated within the
state, and that there is no present basis to believe that the
party is incarcerated within the state. Notice of seizure in
the case of property subject to a security interest that has
been perfected by filing a financing statement in accordance
with chapter 62A.9A RCW, or a certificate of title, shall be
* * *
in accordance with RCW 4.28.080 or 4.92.020, within fortyfive days after the person seeking removal has notified the
seizing law enforcement agency of the person’s claim of
ownership or right to possession. The court to which the
matter is to be removed shall be the district court when the
aggregate value of personal property is within the jurisdictional limit set forth in RCW 3.66.020. A hearing before the
seizing agency and any appeal therefrom shall be under Title
34 RCW. In all cases, the burden of proof is upon the law
enforcement agency to establish, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture.
The seizing law enforcement agency shall promptly
return the article or articles to the claimant upon a determination by the administrative law judge or court that the
claimant is the present lawful owner or is lawfully entitled
to possession thereof of items specified in subsection (a)(2),
(a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), (a)(7), or (a)(8) of this section.
(f) In any proceeding to forfeit property under this title,
where the claimant substantially prevails, the claimant is
entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred by
the claimant. In addition, in a court hearing between two or
more claimants to the article or articles involved, the
prevailing party is entitled to a judgment for costs and
reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(g) When property is forfeited under this chapter the
board or seizing law enforcement agency may:
(1) Retain it for official use or upon application by any
* * *