2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.122.030 Directive to withhold or withdraw lifesustaining treatment. (1) Any adult person may execute a
directive directing the withholding or withdrawal of lifesustaining treatment in a terminal condition or permanent
unconscious condition. The directive shall be signed by the
declarer in the presence of two witnesses not related to the
declarer by blood or marriage and who would not be entitled
to any portion of the estate of the declarer upon declarer’s
decease under any will of the declarer or codicil thereto then
existing or, at the time of the directive, by operation of law
then existing. In addition, a witness to a directive shall not
be the attending physician, an employee of the attending
physician or a health facility in which the declarer is a
patient, or any person who has a claim against any portion
of the estate of the declarer upon declarer’s decease at the
time of the execution of the directive. The directive, or a
copy thereof, shall be made part of the patient’s medical
records retained by the attending physician, a copy of which
shall be forwarded by the custodian of the records to the
health facility when the withholding or withdrawal of lifesupport treatment is contemplated. The directive may be in
the following form, but in addition may include other
specific directions:
Health Care Directive
Directive made this . . . . day of . . . . . . (month, year).
I . . . . . ., having the capacity to make health care decisions, willfully, and voluntarily make known my desire that
my dying shall not be artificially prolonged under the
circumstances set forth below, and do hereby declare that:
(a) If at any time I should be diagnosed in writing to be
in a terminal condition by the attending physician, or in a
permanent unconscious condition by two physicians, and
where the application of life-sustaining treatment would
serve only to artificially prolong the process of my dying, I
direct that such treatment be withheld or withdrawn, and that
I be permitted to die naturally. I understand by using this
form that a terminal condition means an incurable and
irreversible condition caused by injury, disease, or illness,
that would within reasonable medical judgment cause death
within a reasonable period of time in accordance with
accepted medical standards, and where the application of
life-sustaining treatment would serve only to prolong the
process of dying. I further understand in using this form
that a permanent unconscious condition means an incurable
and irreversible condition in which I am medically assessed
within reasonable medical judgment as having no reasonable
probability of recovery from an irreversible coma or a
persistent vegetative state.
(b) In the absence of my ability to give directions
regarding the use of such life-sustaining treatment, it is my
intention that this directive shall be honored by my family
and physician(s) as the final expression of my legal right to
refuse medical or surgical treatment and I accept the consequences of such refusal. If another person is appointed to
make these decisions for me, whether through a durable
power of attorney or otherwise, I request that the person be
[Title 70 RCW—page 338]
guided by this directive and any other clear expressions of
my desires.
(c) If I am diagnosed to be in a terminal condition or in
a permanent unconscious condition (check one):
I DO want to have artificially provided nutrition and
hydration.
I DO NOT want to have artificially provided nutrition
and hydration.
(d) If I have been diagnosed as pregnant and that
diagnosis is known to my physician, this directive shall have
no force or effect during the course of my pregnancy.
(e) I understand the full import of this directive and I
am emotionally and mentally capable to make the health care
decisions contained in this directive.
(f) I understand that before I sign this directive, I can
add to or delete from or otherwise change the wording of
this directive and that I may add to or delete from this
directive at any time and that any changes shall be consistent
with Washington state law or federal constitutional law to be
legally valid.
(g) It is my wish that every part of this directive be
fully implemented. If for any reason any part is held invalid
it is my wish that the remainder of my directive be implemented.
Signed . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
City, County, and State of Residence
The declarer has been personally known to me and I believe
him or her to be capable of making health care decisions.
Witness . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Witness . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
(2) Prior to withholding or withdrawing life-sustaining
treatment, the diagnosis of a terminal condition by the
attending physician or the diagnosis of a permanent unconscious state by two physicians shall be entered in writing and
made a permanent part of the patient’s medical records.
(3) A directive executed in another political jurisdiction
is valid to the extent permitted by Washington state law and
federal constitutional law. [1992 c 98 § 3; 1979 c 112 § 4.]