2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.58.160 Certificate of death or fetal death required. A certificate of every death or fetal death shall be
filed with the local registrar of the district in which the death
or fetal death occurred within three days after the occurrence
is known, or if the place of death or fetal death is not
known, then with the local registrar of the district in which
the body is found within twenty-four hours thereafter. In
every instance a certificate shall be filed prior to the interment or other disposition of the body: PROVIDED, That a
certificate of fetal death shall not be required if the period of
gestation is less than twenty weeks. [1961 ex.s. c 5 § 12;
1945 c 159 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 6024-1. Prior: 1915 c
180 § 4; 1907 c 83 § 5.]