2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
66.40.110 Form of ballot. Upon the ballot to be used
at such general election the question shall be submitted in
the following form:
"Shall the sale of liquor be permitted within . . . . . .
(here specify the unit in which election is to be held)."
Immediately below said question shall be placed the alternative answers, as follows:
"For sale of liquor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ( )
Against sale of liquor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ( )."
Each person desiring to vote in favor of permitting the
sale of liquor within the unit in which the election is to be
held shall designate his choice beside the words "For sale of
liquor", and those desiring to vote against the permitting of
the sale of liquor within such unit shall designate their
choice beside the words "Against sale of liquor", and the
ballot shall be counted accordingly. [1933 ex.s. c 62 § 86;
RRS § 7306-86.]