2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.96A.150 Records of alcoholics and intoxicated
persons. (1) The registration and other records of treatment
programs shall remain confidential. Records may be
disclosed (a) in accordance with the prior written consent of
the patient with respect to whom such record is maintained,
(b) if authorized by an appropriate order of a court of
competent jurisdiction granted after application showing
good cause, (c) to comply with state laws mandating the
reporting of suspected child abuse or neglect, or (d) when a
patient commits a crime on program premises or against
program personnel, or threatens to do so.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, the
secretary may receive information from patients’ records for
purposes of research into the causes and treatment of
alcoholism and other drug addiction, verification of eligibility and appropriateness of reimbursement, and the evalua(2002 Ed.)
Treatment for Alcoholism, Intoxication, and Drug Addiction
tion of alcoholism and other drug treatment programs.
Information under this subsection shall not be published in
a way that discloses patients’ names or otherwise discloses
their identities.
(3) Nothing contained in this chapter relieves a person
or firm from the requirements under federal regulations for
the confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient records.
Obligations imposed on drug and alcohol treatment programs
and protections afforded alcohol and drug abuse patients
under federal regulations apply to all programs approved by
the department under RCW 70.96A.090. [1990 c 151 § 1;
1989 c 162 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 122 § 15.]