2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.101 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, definitions of terms shall be as indicated
where used in this chapter:
* * *
(2) by a practitioner, or by the practitioner’s authorized
agent under the practitioner’s supervision, for the purpose of,
or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemical analysis
and not for sale.
(q) "Marijuana" or "marihuana" means all parts of the
plant Cannabis, whether growing or not; the seeds thereof;
the resin extracted from any part of the plant; and every
compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin. The term does not
include the mature stalks of the plant, fiber produced from
the stalks, oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant, any
other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or
preparation of the mature stalks (except the resin extracted
therefrom), fiber, oil, or cake, or the sterilized seed of the
plant which is incapable of germination.
(r) "Narcotic drug" means any of the following, whether
produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances
of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical
synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical
synthesis:
(1) Opium, opium derivative, and any derivative of
opium or opium derivative, including their salts, isomers,
and salts of isomers, whenever the existence of the salts,
isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific
chemical designation. The term does not include the
isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
(2) Synthetic opiate and any derivative of synthetic
opiate, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts
of isomers, esters, and ethers, whenever the existence of the
isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the
specific chemical designation.
(3) Poppy straw and concentrate of poppy straw.
(4) Coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca
leaves from which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives or
ecgonine or their salts have been removed.
(2002 Ed.)
69.50.101
(5) Cocaine, or any salt, isomer, or salt of isomer
thereof.
(6) Cocaine base.
(7) Ecgonine, or any derivative, salt, isomer, or salt of
isomer thereof.
(8) Any compound, mixture, or preparation containing
any quantity of any substance referred to in subparagraphs
(1) through (7).
(s) "Opiate" means any substance having an addictionforming or addiction-sustaining liability similar to morphine
or being capable of conversion into a drug having addictionforming or addiction-sustaining liability. The term includes
opium, substances derived from opium (opium derivatives),
and synthetic opiates. The term does not include, unless
specifically designated as controlled under RCW 69.50.201,
the dextrorotatory isomer of 3-methoxy-n-methylmorphinan
and its salts (dextromethorphan). The term includes the
racemic and levorotatory forms of dextromethorphan.
(t) "Opium poppy" means the plant of the species
Papaver somniferum L., except its seeds.
(u) "Person" means individual, corporation, business
trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture,
government, governmental subdivision or agency, or any
other legal or commercial entity.
(v) "Poppy straw" means all parts, except the seeds, of
the opium poppy, after mowing.
(w) "Practitioner" means:
(1) A physician under chapter 18.71 RCW, a physician
assistant under chapter 18.71A RCW, an osteopathic physician and surgeon under chapter 18.57 RCW, a dentist under
chapter 18.32 RCW, a podiatric physician and surgeon under
chapter 18.22 RCW, a veterinarian under chapter 18.92
RCW, a registered nurse, advanced registered nurse practitioner, or licensed practical nurse under chapter 18.79 RCW, a
pharmacist under chapter 18.64 RCW or a scientific investigator under this chapter, licensed, registered or otherwise
permitted insofar as is consistent with those licensing laws
to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to or
administer a controlled substance in the course of their
professional practice or research in this state.
(2) A pharmacy, hospital or other institution licensed,
registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense,
conduct research with respect to or to administer a controlled
substance in the course of professional practice or research
in this state.
(3) A physician licensed to practice medicine and
surgery, a physician licensed to practice osteopathic medicine
and surgery, a dentist licensed to practice dentistry, a
podiatric physician and surgeon licensed to practice podiatric
medicine and surgery, or a veterinarian licensed to practice
veterinary medicine in any state of the United States.
(x) "Prescription" means an order for controlled substances issued by a practitioner duly authorized by law or
rule in the state of Washington to prescribe controlled
substances within the scope of his or her professional
practice for a legitimate medical purpose.
(y) "Production" includes the manufacturing, planting,
cultivating, growing, or harvesting of a controlled substance.
(z) "Secretary" means the secretary of health or the
secretary’s designee.
(aa) "State," unless the context otherwise requires,
means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia,
[Title 69 RCW—page 61]
69.50.101
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or a territory or insular
* * *