2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.13.020 Processor lien. Starting on the date a
producer delivers any agricultural product to a processor or
conditioner, the producer has a first priority statutory lien,
referred to as a "processor lien." A commercial fisherman
who delivers fish to a processor also has a first priority statutory "processor lien" starting on the date the fisherman
delivers fish to the processor. This processor lien shall
continue until twenty days after payment for the product is
due and remains unpaid, without filing any notice of lien, for
the contract price, if any, or the fair market value of the
products delivered. The processor lien attaches to the
agricultural products or fish delivered, to the processor’s or
conditioner’s inventory, and to the processor’s or
conditioner’s accounts receivable. However, no processor
lien may attach to agricultural products or fish delivered by
a producer or commercial fisherman, or on the producer’s or
fisherman’s behalf, to a processor which is organized and
[Title 60 RCW—page 17]
60.13.020
Title 60 RCW: Liens
operated on a cooperative basis and of which the producer
or fisherman is a member, nor may such lien attach to such
processor’s inventory or accounts receivable. [1987 c 148
§ 2; 1985 c 412 § 2.]