2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.44.060 Powers and duties. All public hospital
districts organized under the provisions of this chapter shall
have power:
(1) To make a survey of existing hospital and other
* * *
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
incorporated cities and towns of the state of Washington in
the acquisition of property rights: PROVIDED, That no
public hospital district shall have the right of eminent
domain and the power of condemnation against any health
care facility.
(3) To lease existing hospital and other health care
facilities and equipment and/or other property used in
connection therewith, including ambulances, and to pay such
rental therefor as the commissioners shall deem proper; to
provide hospital and other health care services for residents
of said district by facilities located outside the boundaries of
said district, by contract or in any other manner said commissioners may deem expedient or necessary under the
existing conditions; and said hospital district shall have the
power to contract with other communities, corporations, or
individuals for the services provided by said hospital district;
and they may further receive in said hospitals and other
health care facilities and furnish proper and adequate
services to all persons not residents of said district at such
reasonable and fair compensation as may be considered
proper: PROVIDED, That it must at all times make adequate provision for the needs of the district and residents of
said district shall have prior rights to the available hospital
and other health care facilities of said district, at rates set by
the district commissioners.
(4) For the purpose aforesaid, it shall be lawful for any
district so organized to take, condemn and purchase, lease,
or acquire, any and all property, and property rights, including state and county lands, for any of the purposes aforesaid,
and any and all other facilities necessary or convenient, and
in connection with the construction, maintenance, and operation of any such hospitals and other health care facilities,
subject, however, to the applicable limitations provided in
subsection (2) of this section.
(5) To contract indebtedness or borrow money for
corporate purposes on the credit of the corporation or the
revenues of the hospitals thereof, and the revenues of any
other facilities or services that the district is or hereafter may
be authorized by law to provide, and to issue and sell: (a)
Revenue bonds, revenue warrants, or other revenue obligations therefor payable solely out of a special fund or funds
into which the district may pledge such amount of the
revenues of the hospitals thereof, and the revenues of any
* * *
certification and collection of port district taxes. The
commission is authorized, prior to the receipt of taxes raised
by levy, to borrow money or issue warrants of the district in
anticipation of the revenue to be derived by such district
from the levy of taxes for the purpose of such district, and
such warrants shall be redeemed from the first money
available from such taxes when collected, and such warrants
shall not exceed the anticipated revenues of one year, and
shall bear interest at a rate or rates as authorized by the
commission.
(7) To enter into any contract with the United States
government or any state, municipality, or other hospital
district, or any department of those governing bodies, for
carrying out any of the powers authorized by this chapter.
(8) To sue and be sued in any court of competent
jurisdiction: PROVIDED, That all suits against the public
hospital district shall be brought in the county in which the
public hospital district is located.
(2002 Ed.)
Public Hospital Districts
(9) To pay actual necessary travel expenses and living
expenses incurred while in travel status for (a) qualified
physicians who are candidates for medical staff positions,
and (b) other qualified persons who are candidates for
superintendent or other managerial and technical positions,
when the district finds that hospitals or other health care
facilities owned and operated by it are not adequately staffed
and determines that personal interviews with said candidates
to be held in the district are necessary or desirable for the
adequate staffing of said facilities.
(10) To make contracts, employ superintendents,
attorneys, and other technical or professional assistants and
all other employees; to make contracts with private or public
institutions for employee retirement programs; to print and
publish information or literature; and to do all other things
* * *