2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.04.020 Requisites of a deed. Every deed shall be
in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party before some person authorized by *this
act to take acknowledgments of deeds. [1929 c 33 § 2; RRS