2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.28.011 Retained percentage—Labor and material
lien created—Bond in lieu of retained funds—
Termination before completion—Chapter deemed
* * *
revenue and the materialmen and laborers filing claims.
(9) Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section,
reservation by a public body for any purpose from the
moneys earned by a contractor by fulfilling its responsibilities under public improvement contracts is prohibited.
(10) Contracts on projects funded in whole or in part by
farmers home administration and subject to farmers home
administration regulations are not subject to subsections (1)
through (9) of this section.
(11) This subsection applies only to a public body that
has contracted for the construction of a facility using the
(2002 Ed.)
Lien for Labor, Materials, Taxes on Public Works
general contractor/construction manager procedure, as
defined under *RCW 39.10.060. If the work performed by
a subcontractor on the project has been completed within the
first half of the time provided in the general contractor/construction manager contract for completing the work,
the public body may accept the completion of the subcontract. The public body must give public notice of this
acceptance. After a forty-five day period for giving notice
of liens, and compliance with the retainage release procedures in RCW 60.28.021, the public body may release that
portion of the retained funds associated with the subcontract.
Claims against the retained funds after the forty-five day
period are not valid.
(12) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the
definitions in this subsection apply throughout this section.
(a) "Contract retainage" means an amount reserved by
a public body from the moneys earned by a person under a
public improvement contract.
(b) "Person" means a person or persons, mechanic,
subcontractor, or materialperson who performs labor or
provides materials for a public improvement contract, and
any other person who supplies the person with provisions or
supplies for the carrying on of a public improvement
contract.
(c) "Public body" means the state, or a county, city,
town, district, board, or other public body.
(d) "Public improvement contract" means a contract for
public improvements or work, other than for professional
services. [2000 c 185 § 1; 1994 c 101 § 1; 1992 c 223 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 39.10.060 was repealed by 2001 c 328 § 7.
Effective date—1992 c 223: See note following RCW 39.76.011.
Waiver of rights, construction—Application—1992 c 223: See
RCW 39.04.900 and 39.04.901.