2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.505 Seizure and forfeiture. (a) The following
are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right
exists in them:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, acquired, or possessed in
violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW, and
all hazardous chemicals, as defined in RCW 64.44.010, used
or intended to be used in the manufacture of controlled
substances;
(2002 Ed.)
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
(2) All raw materials, products, and equipment of any
kind which are used, or intended for use, in manufacturing,
compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting
any controlled substance in violation of this chapter or
chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(3) All property which is used, or intended for use, as
a container for property described in paragraphs (1) or (2);
(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or
vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner
to facilitate the sale, delivery, or receipt of property described in paragraphs (1) or (2), except that:
(i) No conveyance used by any person as a common
carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier is
subject to forfeiture under this section unless it appears that
the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a
consenting party or privy to a violation of this chapter or
chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(ii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this
section by reason of any act or omission established by the
owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without
the owner’s knowledge or consent;
(iii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this
section if used in the receipt of only an amount of marijuana
for which possession constitutes a misdemeanor under RCW
69.50.401(e);
(iv) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona
fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured
* * *
hundred dollars or more in the case of a legend drug, and a
substantial nexus exists between the unlawful sale and the
real property; and
(v) A forfeiture of real property encumbered by a bona
fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured
party if the secured party, at the time the security interest
was created, neither had knowledge of nor consented to the
act or omission.
(b) Real or personal property subject to forfeiture under
this chapter may be seized by any board inspector or law
enforcement officer of this state upon process issued by any
superior court having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure
of real property shall include the filing of a lis pendens by
the seizing agency. Real property seized under this section
shall not be transferred or otherwise conveyed until ninety
days after seizure or until a judgment of forfeiture is entered,
whichever is later: PROVIDED, That real property seized
under this section may be transferred or conveyed to any
person or entity who acquires title by foreclosure or deed in
lieu of foreclosure of a security interest. Seizure of personal
property without process may be made if:
(1) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under
a search warrant or an inspection under an administrative
inspection warrant;
(2) The property subject to seizure has been the subject
of a prior judgment in favor of the state in a criminal
injunction or forfeiture proceeding based upon this chapter;
(3) A board inspector or law enforcement officer has
probable cause to believe that the property is directly or
indirectly dangerous to health or safety; or
[Title 69 RCW—page 81]
69.50.505
* * *