2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.12.100 Levy for deficiency under same execution.
In all actions of foreclosure where there is a decree for the
sale of the mortgaged premises or property, and a judgment
over for any deficiency remaining unsatisfied after applying
the proceeds of the sale of mortgaged property, further levy
and sales upon other property of the judgment debtor may be
made under the same execution. In such sales it shall only
be necessary to advertise notice for two weeks in a newspaper published in the county where the said property is
located, and if there be no newspaper published therein, then
in the most convenient newspaper having a circulation in
such county. [Code 1881 § 620; 1877 p 129 § 623; 1873 p
151 § 571; 1869 p 148 § 573; RRS § 1123.]