2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.1-201 General definitions. Subject to additional
definitions contained in the subsequent Articles of this Title
which are applicable to specific Articles or Parts thereof, and
* * *
there is reasonable compliance with the routines. Due
diligence does not require an individual acting for the
organization to communicate information unless such
communication is part of his or her regular duties or unless
he or she has reason to know of the transaction and that the
transaction would be materially affected by the information.
(28) "Organization" includes a corporation, government
or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate,
trust, partnership or association, two or more persons having
a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial
entity.
(29) "Party", as distinct from "third party", means a
person who has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement within this Title.
(30) "Person" includes an individual or an organization
(See RCW 62A.1-102).
(31) "Presumption" or "presumed" means that the trier
of fact must find the existence of the fact presumed unless
and until evidence is introduced which would support a
finding of its nonexistence.
[Title 62A RCW—page 4]
(32) "Purchase" includes taking by sale, discount,
negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or
re-issue, gift or any other voluntary transaction creating an
interest in property.
(33) "Purchaser" means a person who takes by purchase.
(34) "Remedy" means any remedial right to which an
aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a
tribunal.
(35) "Representative" includes an agent, an officer of a
corporation or association, and a trustee, executor or administrator of an estate, or any other person empowered to act
for another.
(36) "Rights" includes remedies.
(37) "Security interest" means an interest in personal
property or fixtures which secures payment or performance
of an obligation, except for lease-purchase agreements under
chapter 63.19 RCW. The term also includes any interest of
a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a
* * *
writing or notice within the time at which it would have
arrived if properly sent has the effect of a proper sending.
(39) "Signed" includes any symbol executed or adopted
by a party with present intention to authenticate a writing.
(40) "Surety" includes guarantor.
(41) "Telegram" includes a message transmitted by
radio, teletype, cable, any mechanical method of transmission, or the like.
(42) "Term" means that portion of an agreement which
relates to a particular matter.
(43) "Unauthorized" signature means one made without
actual, implied or apparent authority and includes a forgery.
(44) "Value". Except as otherwise provided with
respect to negotiable instruments and bank collections (RCW
62A.3-303, RCW 62A.4-210, and RCW 62A.4-211) a person
gives "value" for rights if he or she acquires them
(2002 Ed.)
62A.1-201
(a) in return for a binding commitment to extend credit
or for the extension of immediately available credit whether
or not drawn upon and whether or not a charge-back is
provided for in the event of difficulties in collection; or
(b) as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a
preexisting claim; or
(c) by accepting delivery pursuant to a pre-existing
contract for purchase; or
(d) generally, in return for any consideration sufficient
to support a simple contract.
(45) "Warehouse receipt" means a receipt issued by a
person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.
(46) "Written" or "writing" includes printing, typewriting
or any other intentional reduction to tangible form. [2001 c
32 § 9; 2000 c 250 § 9A-802; 1996 c 77 § 1. Prior: 1993
c 230 § 2A-602; 1993 c 229 § 1; 1992 c 134 § 14; 1990 c
228 § 1; 1986 c 35 § 53; 1981 c 41 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 157 §
1-201.]
Reviser’s note: This table indicates the latest comparable former
Washington sources of the material contained in the various subsections of