2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.41.200 Quality improvement and medical
malpractice prevention program—Quality improvement
committee—Sanction and grievance procedures—
* * *
(f) The maintenance of relevant and appropriate information gathered pursuant to (a) through (e) of this subsection
concerning individual physicians within the physician’s
personnel or credential file maintained by the hospital;
(g) Education programs dealing with quality improvement, patient safety, injury prevention, staff responsibility to
report professional misconduct, the legal aspects of patient
care, improved communication with patients, and causes of
malpractice claims for staff personnel engaged in patient care
activities; and
(h) Policies to ensure compliance with the reporting
requirements of this section.
(2) Any person who, in substantial good faith, provides
information to further the purposes of the quality improvement and medical malpractice prevention program or who,
in substantial good faith, participates on the quality improvement committee shall not be subject to an action for civil
damages or other relief as a result of such activity.
(3) Information and documents, including complaints
and incident reports, created specifically for, and collected,
and maintained by a quality improvement committee are not
subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any
civil action, and no person who was in attendance at a
meeting of such committee or who participated in the
creation, collection, or maintenance of information or
documents specifically for the committee shall be permitted
or required to testify in any civil action as to the content of
such proceedings or the documents and information prepared
specifically for the committee. This subsection does not
preclude: (a) In any civil action, the discovery of the
identity of persons involved in the medical care that is the
basis of the civil action whose involvement was independent
of any quality improvement activity; (b) in any civil action,
the testimony of any person concerning the facts which form
the basis for the institution of such proceedings of which the
person had personal knowledge acquired independently of
such proceedings; (c) in any civil action by a health care
provider regarding the restriction or revocation of that
individual’s clinical or staff privileges, introduction into evidence information collected and maintained by quality
improvement committees regarding such health care provider; (d) in any civil action, disclosure of the fact that staff
privileges were terminated or restricted, including the
specific restrictions imposed, if any and the reasons for the
restrictions; or (e) in any civil action, discovery and introduction into evidence of the patient’s medical records
required by regulation of the department of health to be
made regarding the care and treatment received.
(4) Each quality improvement committee shall, on at
least a semiannual basis, report to the governing board of the
hospital in which the committee is located. The report shall
review the quality improvement activities conducted by the
committee, and any actions taken as a result of those activities.
(5) The department of health shall adopt such rules as
are deemed appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this
section.
(6) The medical quality assurance commission or the
board of osteopathic medicine and surgery, as appropriate,
[Title 70 RCW—page 53]
70.41.200
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
may review and audit the records of committee decisions in
which a physician’s privileges are terminated or restricted.
Each hospital shall produce and make accessible to the
commission or board the appropriate records and otherwise
facilitate the review and audit. Information so gained shall
not be subject to the discovery process and confidentiality
shall be respected as required by subsection (3) of this
section. Failure of a hospital to comply with this subsection
is punishable by a civil penalty not to exceed two hundred
fifty dollars.
(7) The department, the joint commission on accreditation of health care organizations, and any other accrediting
organization may review and audit the records of a quality
improvement committee or peer review committee in
connection with their inspection and review of hospitals.
Information so obtained shall not be subject to the discovery
process, and confidentiality shall be respected as required by
subsection (3) of this section. Each hospital shall produce
* * *