2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.10.020 Condition of residential mortgage transaction—Disclosures—Notices—Harm to borrower—
Compliance with federal requirements. (1) If a borrower
is required to obtain and maintain mortgage insurance as a
condition of entering into a residential mortgage transaction,
the lender shall disclose to the borrower whether and under
what conditions the borrower has the right to cancel the
mortgage insurance in the future. This disclosure shall
include:
(a) Any identifying loan or insurance information, or
other information, necessary to permit the borrower to
communicate with the servicer or lender concerning the
private mortgage insurance;
(b) The conditions that are required to be satisfied
before the mortgage insurance may be canceled; and
(c) The procedures required to be followed by the
borrower to cancel the mortgage insurance.
The disclosure required in this subsection shall be made
in writing at the time the transaction is entered into.
(2) For residential mortgage transactions with mortgage
insurance, the lender, or the person servicing the residential
mortgage transaction if it is not the lender, annually shall
provide the borrower with:
(a) A notice containing the same information as required
to be disclosed under subsection (1) of this section; or
(b) A statement indicating that the borrower may be
able to cancel the mortgage insurance and that the borrower
may contact the lender or loan servicer at a designated
address and phone number to find out whether the insurance
[Title 61 RCW—page 1]
61.10.020
Title 61 RCW: Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Real Estate Contracts
can be canceled and the conditions and procedures to effect
cancellation.
The notice or statement required by this subsection shall
be provided in writing in a clear and conspicuous manner in
or with each annual statement of account.
(3) The notices and statements required in this section
shall be provided without cost to the borrower.
(4) Any borrower in a residential mortgage transaction
who is harmed by a violation of this section may obtain
injunctive relief, may recover from the party who caused
such harm by failure to comply with this section up to three
times the amount of mortgage insurance premiums wrongly
collected, and may recover reasonable attorneys’ fees and
costs of such action.
(5) This section does not apply to any mortgage funded
with bond proceeds issued under an indenture requiring
mortgage insurance for the life of the loan or to loans
insured by the federal housing administration or the veterans
administration.
(6) Subsection (1) of this section applies to residential
mortgage transactions entered into on or after July 1, 1998.
Subsection (2) of this section applies to any residential
mortgage transaction existing on July 1, 1998, or entered
into on or after July 1, 1998.
(7) A lender or person servicing a residential mortgage
transaction who complies with federal requirements, as now
or hereafter enacted, prescribing mortgage insurance disclosures and notifications shall be deemed in compliance with
this section. [1998 c 255 § 2.]