2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-203 Transfer of instrument; rights acquired
by transfer. (a) An instrument is transferred when it is
delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of
giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce
the instrument.
(b) Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the
transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of
the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right
as a holder in due course, but the transferee cannot acquire
rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or
indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee
engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument.
(c) Unless otherwise agreed, if an instrument is transferred for value and the transferee does not become a holder
because of lack of indorsement by the transferor, the
transferee has a specifically enforceable right to the unqualified indorsement of the transferor, but negotiation of the
instrument does not occur until the indorsement is made.
(d) If a transferor purports to transfer less than the entire
instrument, negotiation of the instrument does not occur.
The transferee obtains no rights under this Article and has
only the rights of a partial assignee. [1993 c 229 § 24; 1965
ex.s. c 157 § 3-203. Cf. former RCW 62.01.043; 1955 c 35
§ 62.01.043; prior: 1899 c 149 § 43; RRS § 3434.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.