2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.56.050 Enforcement of lien. Any person having
a lien under the provisions of this chapter may enforce the
same under chapter 60.10 RCW or, at the agister’s option,
by an action in any court of competent jurisdiction. If
enforcement is through court proceeding, the property may
be sold on execution for the purpose of satisfying the
amount of the judgment and costs of sale, together with the
proper costs of keeping the same up to the time of the sale.
[1993 c 53 § 7; 1987 c 233 § 4; 1891 c 80 § 2; RRS §
1198. Formerly RCW 60.56.020, part.]
Chapter 60.60
LIEN FOR TRANSPORTATION, STORAGE,
ADVANCEMENTS, ETC.
Sections
60.60.010
60.60.020
60.60.030
60.60.040
60.60.050
Liens created.
Livestock and perishable property—Sale of.
Sale of other property.
Application of proceeds.
Special contract not affected.
[Title 60 RCW—page 35]
Chapter 60.60
60.60.060
Title 60 RCW: Liens
Notice, how given.