2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.9A-404 Rights acquired by assignee; claims
and defenses against assignee. (a) Assignee’s rights
subject to terms, claims, and defenses; exceptions. Unless
an account debtor has made an enforceable agreement not to
assert defenses or claims, and subject to subsections (b)
through (e) of this section, the rights of an assignee are
subject to:
(1) All terms of the agreement between the account
debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment
arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contract;
and
(2) Any other defense or claim of the account debtor
against the assignor which accrues before the account debtor
receives a notification of the assignment authenticated by the
assignor or the assignee.
(b) Account debtor’s claim reduces amount owed
to assignee. Subject to subsection (c) of this section, and
except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this
section, the claim of an account debtor against an assignor
may be asserted against an assignee under subsection (a) of
this section only to reduce the amount the account debtor
owes.
(c) Rule for individual under other law. This
section is subject to law other than this Article which
establishes a different rule for an account debtor who is an
individual and who incurred the obligation primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes.
(d) Omission of required statement in consumer
transaction. In a consumer transaction, if a record evidences the account debtor’s obligation, law other than this Article
requires that the record include a statement to the effect that
the account debtor’s recovery against an assignee with
respect to claims and defenses against the assignor may not
exceed amounts paid by the account debtor under the record,
and the record does not include such a statement, the extent
to which a claim of an account debtor against the assignor
may be asserted against an assignee is determined as if the
record included such a statement.
(e) Inapplicability to health-care-insurance receivable. This section does not apply to an assignment of a
health-care-insurance receivable. [2000 c 250 § 9A-404.]