2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.12.340 Day care. The department is authorized to
promulgate rules and regulations governing the provision of
day care as a part of child welfare services when the
secretary determines that a need exists for such day care and
that it is in the best interests of the child, the parents, or the
custodial parent and in determining the need for such day
care priority shall be given to geographical areas having the
greatest need for such care and to members of low income
groups in the population: PROVIDED, That where the
family is financially able to pay part or all of the costs of
such care, fees shall be imposed and paid according to the
financial ability of the family. [1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 111;
1963 c 228 § 30.]
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW
2.12.030.
Child welfare services: Chapter 74.13 RCW.