2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
66.12.160 Manufacture or sale of confections or
food containing liquor. Nothing in this title shall apply to
or prevent the manufacture or sale of confections or food
products containing alcohol or liquor if: (1) The confection
or food product does not contain more than one percent of
alcohol by weight; and (2) the confection or food product
has a label stating: "This product contains liquor and the
alcohol content is one percent or less of the weight of the
product." Manufacturers of confections or food products are
not required to obtain a license under this title. [1984 c 78
§ 3.]
Finding and declaration—1984 c 78: "The legislature finds that
confectioners operating in the state are at an economic disadvantage due to
a continued prohibition on the use of natural alcohol flavor in candies and
that other related business entities, such as bakeries and delicatessens, may
use natural alcohol flavors in the preparation of food for retail sale.
Therefore, the legislature declares that the use of natural alcohol flavorings
in an amount not to exceed the limit established in RCW 69.04.240 presents
no threat to the public health and safety." [1984 c 78 § 1.]
Severability—1984 c 78: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1984 c 78 § 7.]