2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
66.20.210 Licensee’s immunity to prosecution or
suit—Certification card as evidence of good faith. No
licensee or the agent or employee of the licensee, or store
employee, shall be prosecuted criminally or be sued in any
civil action for serving liquor to a person under legal age to
purchase liquor if such person has presented a card of
identification in accordance with RCW 66.20.180, and has
signed a certification card as provided in RCW 66.20.190.
Such card in the possession of a licensee may be offered
as a defense in any hearing held by the board for serving
liquor to the person who signed the card and may be
considered by the board as evidence that the licensee acted
in good faith. [1973 1st ex.s. c 209 § 9; 1971 ex.s. c 15 §
7; 1959 c 111 § 9; 1949 c 67 § 6; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 730619F.]
Severability—Effective date—1973 1st ex.s. c 209: See notes
following RCW 66.08.070.
Effective date—1971 ex.s. c 15: See note following RCW 66.16.040.