2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-208 Course of performance or practical
construction. (1) Where the contract for sale involves
repeated occasions for performance by either party with
knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity
for objection to it by the other, any course of performance
accepted or acquiesced in without objection shall be relevant
to determine the meaning of the agreement.
(2) The express terms of the agreement and any such
course of performance, as well as any course of dealing and
usage of trade, shall be construed whenever reasonable as
consistent with each other; but when such construction is unreasonable, express terms shall control course of performance and course of performance shall control both course
of dealing and usage of trade (RCW 62A.1-205).
(3) Subject to the provisions of the next section on
modification and waiver, such course of performance shall
be relevant to show a waiver or modification of any term
inconsistent with such course of performance. [1965 ex.s. c
157 § 2-208.]