2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.04.181 Rank of lien—Application of proceeds—
Attorneys’ fees. (1) In every case in which different
construction liens are claimed against the same property, the
court shall declare the rank of such lien or class of liens,
which liens shall be in the following order:
(a) Liens for the performance of labor;
(b) Liens for contributions owed to employee benefit
plans;
(c) Liens for furnishing material, supplies, or equipment;
(d) Liens for subcontractors, including but not limited to
their labor and materials; and
(e) Liens for prime contractors, or for professional
services.
(2) The proceeds of the sale of property must be applied
to each lien or class of liens in order of its rank and, in an
action brought to foreclose a lien, pro rata among each
claimant in each separate priority class. A personal judgment may be rendered against any party personally liable for
any debt for which the lien is claimed. If the lien is
established, the judgment shall provide for the enforcement
thereof upon the property liable as in the case of foreclosure
of judgment liens. The amount realized by such enforcement of the lien shall be credited upon the proper personal
judgment. The deficiency, if any, remaining unsatisfied,
shall stand as a personal judgment, and may be collected by
execution against any party liable therefor.
(3) The court may allow the prevailing party in the
action, whether plaintiff or defendant, as part of the costs of
the action, the moneys paid for recording the claim of lien,
costs of title report, bond costs, and attorneys’ fees and
[Title 60 RCW—page 8]
necessary expenses incurred by the attorney in the superior
court, court of appeals, supreme court, or arbitration, as the
court or arbitrator deems reasonable. Such costs shall have
the priority of the class of lien to which they are related, as
established by subsection (1) of this section.
(4) Real property against which a lien under this chapter
is enforced may be ordered sold by the court and the
proceeds deposited into the registry of the clerk of the court,
pending further determination respecting distribution of the
proceeds of the sale. [1992 c 126 § 12; 1991 c 281 § 18.]