2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.129.005 Intent—Basic rights. The legislature
recognizes that long-term care facilities are a critical part of
the state’s long-term care services system. It is the intent of
the legislature that individuals who reside in long-term care
facilities receive appropriate services, be treated with
courtesy, and continue to enjoy their basic civil and legal
rights.
It is also the intent of the legislature that long-term care
facility residents have the opportunity to exercise reasonable
control over life decisions. The legislature finds that choice,
participation, privacy, and the opportunity to engage in
religious, political, civic, recreational, and other social
activities foster a sense of self-worth and enhance the quality
of life for long-term care residents.
The legislature finds that the public interest would be
best served by providing the same basic resident rights in all
long-term care settings. Residents in nursing facilities are
guaranteed certain rights by federal law and regulation, 42
U.S.C. 1396r and 42 C.F.R. part 483. It is the intent of the
legislature to extend those basic rights to residents in
veterans’ homes, boarding homes, and adult family homes.
The legislature intends that a facility should care for its
residents in a manner and in an environment that promotes
maintenance or enhancement of each resident’s quality of
life. A resident should have a safe, clean, comfortable, and
homelike environment, allowing the resident to use his or her
personal belongings to the extent possible. [1994 c 214 § 1.]
Zoning—1994 c 214: "Nothing in this act shall affect the classifying
of an adult family home for the purposes of zoning." [1994 c 214 § 30.]
70.128.900
minimal rights guaranteed to all residents of long-term care
facilities, and are not intended to diminish rights set forth in
other state or federal laws that may contain additional rights.
[1994 c 214 § 20.]