2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
68.04.020 "Human remains," "remains." "Human
remains" or "remains" means the body of a deceased person,
and includes the body in any stage of decomposition except
cremated remains. [1977 c 47 § 1; 1943 c 247 § 2; Rem.
Supp. 1943 § 3778-2.]
Short title—1943 c 247: "This act shall be known as the ’General
Cemetery Act.’" [1943 c 247 § 1.]
Severability—1943 c 247: "If any section, subdivision, sentence or
clause of this act shall be held invalid or unconstitutional, such holding shall
not affect the validity of the remaining portions of this act." [1943 c 247
§ 147.]
The annotations apply to 1943 c 247, the general cemetery act, which
was codified as RCW 68.04.020 through 68.04.240, 68.08.010 through
68.08.030, 68.08.120 through 68.08.220, 68.08.240, 68.20.010 through
68.20.100, 68.24.010 through 68.24.180, 68.28.010 through 68.28.070,
68.32.010 through 68.32.170, 68.36.010 through 68.36.100, 68.40.010
through 68.40.090, 68.44.010 through 68.44.170, and 68.48.040 through
68.48.090.