2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-309 Enforcement of lost, destroyed, or stolen
instrument. (a) A person not in possession of an instrument
is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in
possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when
loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was
not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure,
and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of
the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its
whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful
possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be
found or is not amenable to service of process.
(b) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument
under subsection (a) must prove the terms of the instrument
and the person’s right to enforce the instrument. If that
proof is made, RCW 62A.3-308 applies to the case as if the
person seeking enforcement had produced the instrument.
The court may not enter judgment in favor of the person
seeking enforcement unless it finds that the person required
to pay the instrument is adequately protected against loss
that might occur by reason of a claim by another person to
enforce the instrument. Adequate protection may be
provided by any reasonable means. [1993 c 229 § 37.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.