2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.09.060 Trial—Determination—Commitment
procedures. (1) The court or jury shall determine whether,
beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent
predator. In determining whether or not the person would be
likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not
confined in a secure facility, the fact finder may consider
only placement conditions and voluntary treatment options
that would exist for the person if unconditionally released
from detention on the sexually violent predator petition.
When the determination is made by a jury, the verdict must
be unanimous.
If, on the date that the petition is filed, the person was
living in the community after release from custody, the state
must also prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person
[Title 71 RCW—page 31]
71.09.060
Title 71 RCW: Mental Illness
had committed a recent overt act. If the state alleges that
the prior sexually violent offense that forms the basis for the
petition for commitment was an act that was sexually
motivated as provided in *RCW 71.09.020(6)(c), the state
must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the alleged
sexually violent act was sexually motivated as defined in
RCW 9.94A.030.
If the court or jury determines that the person is a
sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed to
the custody of the department of social and health services
for placement in a secure facility operated by the department
of social and health services for control, care, and treatment
until such time as: (a) The person’s condition has so
changed that the person no longer meets the definition of a
sexually violent predator; or (b) conditional release to a less
restrictive alternative as set forth in RCW 71.09.092 is in the
best interest of the person and conditions can be imposed
that would adequately protect the community.
If the court or unanimous jury decides that the state has
not met its burden of proving that the person is a sexually
violent predator, the court shall direct the person’s release.
If the jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict, the
court shall declare a mistrial and set a retrial within fortyfive days of the date of the mistrial unless the prosecuting
agency earlier moves to dismiss the petition. The retrial
may be continued upon the request of either party accompanied by a showing of good cause, or by the court on its own
motion in the due administration of justice provided that the
respondent will not be substantially prejudiced. In no event
may the person be released from confinement prior to retrial
or dismissal of the case.
(2) If the person charged with a sexually violent offense
has been found incompetent to stand trial, and is about to or
has been released pursuant to RCW 10.77.090(4), and his or
her commitment is sought pursuant to subsection (1) of this
section, the court shall first hear evidence and determine
whether the person did commit the act or acts charged if the
court did not enter a finding prior to dismissal under RCW
10.77.090(4) that the person committed the act or acts
charged. The hearing on this issue must comply with all the
procedures specified in this section. In addition, the rules of
evidence applicable in criminal cases shall apply, and all
constitutional rights available to defendants at criminal trials,
other than the right not to be tried while incompetent, shall
apply. After hearing evidence on this issue, the court shall
make specific findings on whether the person did commit the
act or acts charged, the extent to which the person’s incompetence or developmental disability affected the outcome of
the hearing, including its effect on the person’s ability to
consult with and assist counsel and to testify on his or her
own behalf, the extent to which the evidence could be
reconstructed without the assistance of the person, and the
strength of the prosecution’s case. If, after the conclusion of
the hearing on this issue, the court finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person did commit the act or acts
charged, it shall enter a final order, appealable by the person,
on that issue, and may proceed to consider whether the
person should be committed pursuant to this section.
(3) The state shall comply with RCW 10.77.220 while
confining the person pursuant to this chapter, except that
during all court proceedings the person shall be detained in
a secure facility. The department shall not place the person,
[Title 71 RCW—page 32]
even temporarily, in a facility on the grounds of any state
mental facility or regional habilitation center because these
institutions are insufficiently secure for this population.
(4) A court has jurisdiction to order a less restrictive
alternative placement only after a hearing ordered pursuant
to RCW 71.09.090 following initial commitment under this
section and in accord with the provisions of this chapter.
[2001 c 286 § 7; 1998 c 146 § 1; 1995 c 216 § 6; 1990 1st
ex.s. c 12 § 4; 1990 c 3 § 1006.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 71.09.020 was amended by 2001 2nd sp.s. c
12 § 102, changing subsection (6)(c) to subsection (11)(c). RCW 71.09.020
was subsequently amended by 2002 c 58 § 2, changing subsection (11)(c)
to subsection (15)(c).
Recommendations—Application—Effective date—2001 c 286: See
notes following RCW 71.09.015.
Effective date—1998 c 146: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 25, 1998]." [1998 c 146 § 2.]
Effective date—1990 1st ex.s. c 12: See note following RCW
13.40.020.