2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
72.04A.090 Violations of parole or probation—
Revision of parole conditions—Detention. Whenever a
parolee breaches a condition or conditions under which he
was granted parole, or violates any law of the state or rules
and regulations of the *board of prison terms and paroles,
any probation and parole officer may arrest, or cause the
arrest and suspension of parole of, such parolee without a
warrant, pending a determination by the board. The facts
and circumstances of such conduct of the parolee shall be
reported by the probation and parole officer, with recommendations, to the *board of prison terms and paroles, who may
order the revocation or suspension of parole, revise or
modify the conditions of parole or take such other action as
may be deemed appropriate in accordance with RCW