2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.04.131 Claims—Designation of amount due. In
every case in which the notice of claim of lien is recorded
against two or more separate pieces of property owned by
the same person or owned by two or more persons jointly or
otherwise, who contracted for the labor, professional services, material, or equipment for which the notice of claim of
lien is recorded, the person recording the notice of claim of
lien shall designate in the notice of claim of lien the amount
due on each piece of property, otherwise the lien is subordinated to other liens that may be established under this
chapter. The lien of such claim does not extend beyond the
amount designated as against other creditors having liens
upon any of such pieces of property. [1991 c 281 § 13.]