2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.09.040 Sexually violent predator petition—
Probable cause hearing—Judicial determination—
Transfer for evaluation. (1) Upon the filing of a petition
under RCW 71.09.030, the judge shall determine whether
probable cause exists to believe that the person named in the
petition is a sexually violent predator. If such determination
is made the judge shall direct that the person be taken into
custody.
(2) Within seventy-two hours after a person is taken into
custody pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the court
shall provide the person with notice of, and an opportunity
to appear in person at, a hearing to contest probable cause as
to whether the person is a sexually violent predator. At this
hearing, the court shall (a) verify the person’s identity, and
(b) determine whether probable cause exists to believe that
the person is a sexually violent predator. At the probable
cause hearing, the state may rely upon the petition and
certification for determination of probable cause filed
pursuant to RCW 71.09.030. The state may supplement this
with additional documentary evidence or live testimony.
(3) At the probable cause hearing, the person shall have
the following rights in addition to the rights previously
specified: (a) To be represented by counsel; (b) to present
evidence on his or her behalf; (c) to cross-examine witnesses
who testify against him or her; (d) to view and copy all petitions and reports in the court file.
(2002 Ed.)
71.09.030
(4) If the probable cause determination is made, the
judge shall direct that the person be transferred to an
appropriate facility for an evaluation as to whether the
person is a sexually violent predator. The evaluation shall
be conducted by a person deemed to be professionally qualified to conduct such an examination pursuant to rules
developed by the department of social and health services.
In adopting such rules, the department of social and health
services shall consult with the department of health and the
department of corrections. In no event shall the person be
released from confinement prior to trial. A witness called by
either party shall be permitted to testify by telephone. [2001
c 286 § 6; 1995 c 216 § 4; 1990 c 3 § 1004.]
Recommendations—Application—Effective date—2001 c 286: See
notes following RCW 71.09.015.