2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.94.030 Definitions. Unless a different meaning is
plainly required by the context, the following words and
phrases as hereinafter used in this chapter shall have the
* * *
boundaries of one or more counties.
(6) "Best available control technology" (BACT) means
an emission limitation based on the maximum degree of
reduction for each air pollutant subject to regulation under
this chapter emitted from or that results from any new or
modified stationary source, that the permitting authority, on
a case-by-case basis, taking into account energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs, determines is
achievable for such a source or modification through
application of production processes and available methods,
systems, and techniques, including fuel cleaning, clean fuels,
or treatment or innovative fuel combustion techniques for
control of each such a pollutant. In no event shall application of "best available control technology" result in emissions
of any pollutants that will exceed the emissions allowed by
any applicable standard under 40 C.F.R. Part 60 and Part 61,
as they exist on July 25, 1993, or their later enactments as
adopted by reference by the director by rule. Emissions
from any source utilizing clean fuels, or any other means, to
comply with this subsection shall not be allowed to increase
above levels that would have been required under the
definition of BACT as it existed prior to enactment of the
[federal] clean air act amendments of 1990.
(7) "Best available retrofit technology" (BART) means
an emission limitation based on the degree of reduction
achievable through the application of the best system of
* * *
emitted, and (b) any other project that constitutes a new
source under the federal clean air act.
(17) "Permit program source" means a source required
to apply for or to maintain an operating permit under RCW
70.94.161.
(18) "Person" means an individual, firm, public or
private corporation, association, partnership, political
subdivision of the state, municipality, or governmental
agency.
(19) "Reasonably available control technology" (RACT)
means the lowest emission limit that a particular source or
source category is capable of meeting by the application of
control technology that is reasonably available considering
technological and economic feasibility. RACT is determined
on a case-by-case basis for an individual source or source
category taking into account the impact of the source upon
air quality, the availability of additional controls, the
emission reduction to be achieved by additional controls, the
impact of additional controls on air quality, and the capital
and operating costs of the additional controls. RACT
requirements for a source or source category shall be
adopted only after notice and opportunity for comment are
afforded.
(20) "Silvicultural burning" means burning of wood
fiber on forest land consistent with the provisions of RCW
70.94.660.
(21) "Source" means all of the emissions units including
quantifiable fugitive emissions, that are located on one or
more contiguous or adjacent properties, and are under the
control of the same person, or persons under common
* * *