2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.04.071 Release of lien rights. Upon payment and
acceptance of the amount due to the lien claimant and upon
demand of the owner or the person making payment, the lien
claimant shall immediately prepare and execute a release of
all lien rights for which payment has been made, and deliver
the release to the person making payment. In any suit to
compel deliverance of the release thereafter in which the
court determines the delay was unjustified, the court shall, in
addition to ordering the deliverance of the release, award the
(2002 Ed.)
60.04.035
costs of the action including reasonable attorneys’ fees and
any damages. [1991 c 281 § 7.]