2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.38.115 Certificates of need—Procedures—
Rules—Criteria for review—Conditional certificates of
need—Concurrent review—Review periods—Hearing—
* * *
(11) An amended certificate of need shall be required
for the following modifications of an approved project:
(a) A new service requiring review under this chapter;
(b) An expansion of a service subject to review beyond
that originally approved;
(c) An increase in bed capacity;
(d) A significant reduction in the scope of a nursing
home project without a commensurate reduction in the cost
of the nursing home project, or a cost increase (as represented in bids on a nursing home construction project or
final cost estimates acceptable to the person to whom the
certificate of need was issued) if the total of such increases
exceeds twelve percent or fifty thousand dollars, whichever
is greater, over the maximum capital expenditure approved.
The review of reductions or cost increases shall be restricted
to the continued conformance of the nursing home project
with the review criteria pertaining to financial feasibility and
cost containment.
(12) An application for a certificate of need for a
nursing home capital expenditure which is determined by the
department to be required to eliminate or prevent imminent
safety hazards or correct violations of applicable licensure
and accreditation standards shall be approved.
(13)(a) Replacement of existing nursing home beds in
the same planning area by an existing licensee who has
operated the beds for at least one year shall not require a
certificate of need under this chapter. The licensee shall
give written notice of its intent to replace the existing
nursing home beds to the department and shall provide the
department with information as may be required pursuant to
rule. Replacement of the beds by a party other than the
licensee is subject to certificate of need review under this
chapter, except as otherwise permitted by subsection (14) of
this section.
(b) When an entire nursing home ceases operation, the
licensee or any other party who has secured an interest in the
beds may reserve his or her interest in the beds for eight
years or until a certificate of need to replace them is issued,
whichever occurs first. However, the nursing home, licensee, or any other party who has secured an interest in the
beds must give notice of its intent to retain the beds to the
department of health no later than thirty days after the
effective date of the facility’s closure. Certificate of need
review shall be required for any party who has reserved the
nursing home beds except that the need criteria shall be
deemed met when the applicant is the licensee who had
operated the beds for at least one year, who has operated the
beds for at least one year immediately preceding the reservation of the beds, and who is replacing the beds in the same
planning area.
(14) In the event that a licensee, who has provided the
department with notice of his or her intent to replace nursing
[Title 70 RCW—page 43]
70.38.115
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
home beds under subsection (13)(a) of this section, engages
in unprofessional conduct or becomes unable to practice with
reasonable skill and safety by reason of mental or physical
condition, pursuant to chapter 18.130 RCW, or dies, the
building owner shall be permitted to complete the nursing
home bed replacement project, provided the building owner
has secured an interest in the beds. [1996 c 178 § 22; 1995
1st sp.s. c 18 § 72; 1993 c 508 § 6. Prior: 1989 1st ex.s. c
9 § 605; 1989 c 175 § 126; 1984 c 288 § 22; 1983 c 235 §
8; 1980 c 139 § 8; 1979 ex.s. c 161 § 11.]
Effective date—1996 c 178: See note following RCW 18.35.110.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 18: See notes following RCW 74.39A.030.
Section captions—Conflict with federal requirements—
Severability—Effective date—1993 c 508: See RCW 74.39A.900 through
74.39A.903.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Severability—1984 c 288: See note following RCW 70.38.105.
Effective date—1980 c 139: See RCW 70.38.916.
Effective dates—1979 ex.s. c 161: See RCW 70.38.915.