2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.105.010 Definitions. The words and phrases
defined in this section shall have the meanings indicated
when used in this chapter unless the context clearly requires
otherwise.
(1) "Department" means the department of ecology.
(2) "Director" means the director of the department of
ecology or the director’s designee.
(3) "Disposal site" means a geographical site in or upon
which hazardous wastes are disposed of in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter.
[Title 70 RCW—page 277]
70.105.010
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
(4) "Dispose or disposal" means the discarding or
abandoning of hazardous wastes or the treatment, decontamination, or recycling of such wastes once they have been
discarded or abandoned.
(5) "Dangerous wastes" means any discarded, useless,
unwanted, or abandoned substances, including but not
limited to certain pesticides, or any residues or containers of
such substances which are disposed of in such quantity or
concentration as to pose a substantial present or potential
hazard to human health, wildlife, or the environment because
such wastes or constituents or combinations of such wastes:
(a) Have short-lived, toxic properties that may cause
death, injury, or illness or have mutagenic, teratogenic, or
carcinogenic properties; or
(b) Are corrosive, explosive, flammable, or may
generate pressure through decomposition or other means.
(6) "Extremely hazardous waste" means any dangerous
waste which
(a) will persist in a hazardous form for several years or
more at a disposal site and which in its persistent form
(i) presents a significant environmental hazard and may
be concentrated by living organisms through a food chain or
may affect the genetic make-up of man or wildlife, and
(ii) is highly toxic to man or wildlife
(b) if disposed of at a disposal site in such quantities as
would present an extreme hazard to man or the environment.
(7) "Person" means any person, firm, association,
county, public or municipal or private corporation, agency,
or other entity whatsoever.
(8) "Pesticide" shall have the meaning of the term as
defined in RCW 15.58.030 as now or hereafter amended.
(9) "Solid waste advisory committee" means the same
advisory committee as per RCW 70.95.040 through
70.95.070.
(10) "Designated zone facility" means any facility that
requires an interim or final status permit under rules adopted
under this chapter and that is not a preempted facility as
defined in this section.
(11) "Facility" means all contiguous land and structures,
other appurtenances, and improvements on the land used for
recycling, storing, treating, incinerating, or disposing of
hazardous waste.
(12) "Preempted facility" means any facility that
includes as a significant part of its activities any of the
following operations: (a) Landfill, (b) incineration, (c) land
treatment, (d) surface impoundment to be closed as a
landfill, or (e) waste pile to be closed as a landfill.
(13) "Hazardous household substances" means those
substances identified by the department as hazardous
household substances in the guidelines developed under
RCW 70.105.220.
(14) "Hazardous substances" means any liquid, solid,
gas, or sludge, including any material, substance, product,
commodity, or waste, regardless of quantity, that exhibits
any of the characteristics or criteria of hazardous waste as
described in rules adopted under this chapter.
(15) "Hazardous waste" means and includes all dangerous and extremely hazardous waste, including substances
composed of both radioactive and hazardous components.
(16) "Local government" means a city, town, or county.
(17) "Moderate-risk waste" means (a) any waste that
exhibits any of the properties of hazardous waste but is
[Title 70 RCW—page 278]
exempt from regulation under this chapter solely because the
waste is generated in quantities below the threshold for regulation, and (b) any household wastes which are generated
from the disposal of substances identified by the department
as hazardous household substances.
(18) "Service charge" means an assessment imposed
under RCW 70.105.280 against those facilities that store,
treat, incinerate, or dispose of dangerous or extremely
hazardous waste that contains both a nonradioactive hazardous component and a radioactive component. Service
charges shall also apply to facilities undergoing closure
under this chapter in those instances where closure entails
the physical characterization of remaining wastes which
contain both a nonradioactive hazardous component and a
radioactive component or the management of such wastes
through treatment or removal, except any commercial lowlevel radioactive waste facility. [1989 c 376 § 1; 1987 c 488
§ 1; 1985 c 448 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 101 § 1.]
Severability—1989 c 376: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1989 c 376 § 4.]
Severability—1985 c 448: See note following RCW 70.105.005.