2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
63.10.050 Violations—Unfair acts under consumer
protection act—Damages. The legislature finds that the
practices covered by this chapter are matters vitally affecting
the public interest for the purpose of applying the consumer
protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW. Violations of this
chapter are not reasonable in relation to the development and
preservation of business. A violation of this chapter is an
unfair or deceptive act or practice in trade or commerce and
an unfair method of competition for the purpose of applying
the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW.
Regarding damages awarded under this section, the
court may award damages allowed under chapter 19.86
RCW or 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1667d (a) and 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1640,
but not both. [1995 c 112 § 4; 1983 c 158 § 5.]