2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.05.070 Local health officer—Powers and duties.
The local health officer, acting under the direction of the
local board of health or under direction of the administrative
officer appointed under RCW 70.05.040 or 70.05.035, if any,
shall:
(1) Enforce the public health statutes of the state, rules
of the state board of health and the secretary of health, and
all local health rules, regulations and ordinances within his
or her jurisdiction including imposition of penalties authorized under RCW 70.119A.030, the confidentiality provisions
in RCW 70.24.105 and rules adopted to implement those
provisions, and filing of actions authorized by RCW
43.70.190;
(2) Take such action as is necessary to maintain health
and sanitation supervision over the territory within his or her
jurisdiction;
(3) Control and prevent the spread of any dangerous,
contagious or infectious diseases that may occur within his
or her jurisdiction;
(4) Inform the public as to the causes, nature, and
prevention of disease and disability and the preservation,
promotion and improvement of health within his or her
jurisdiction;
(5) Prevent, control or abate nuisances which are
detrimental to the public health;
(6) Attend all conferences called by the secretary of
health or his or her authorized representative;
(7) Collect such fees as are established by the state
board of health or the local board of health for the issuance
or renewal of licenses or permits or such other fees as may
be authorized by law or by the rules of the state board of
health;
(8) Inspect, as necessary, expansion or modification of
existing public water systems, and the construction of new
public water systems, to assure that the expansion, modification, or construction conforms to system design and plans;
(9) Take such measures as he or she deems necessary
in order to promote the public health, to participate in the
establishment of health educational or training activities, and
to authorize the attendance of employees of the local health
(2002 Ed.)
Local Health Departments, Boards, Officers—Regulations
department or individuals engaged in community health
programs related to or part of the programs of the local
health department. [1999 c 391 § 5; 1993 c 492 § 239; 1991
c 3 § 309; 1990 c 133 § 10; 1984 c 25 § 7; 1979 c 141 §
80; 1967 ex.s. c 51 § 12.]
Findings—Purpose—1999 c 391: See note following RCW
70.05.180.
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation
of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW 43.72.910
through 43.72.915.
Findings—Severability—1990 c 133: See notes following RCW
36.94.140.