2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.1-102 Purposes; rules of construction; variation
by agreement. (1) This Title shall be liberally construed
and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
(2) Underlying purposes and policies of this Title are
(a) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing
commercial transactions;
(b) to permit the continued expansion of commercial
practices through custom, usage and agreement of the
parties;
(c) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
(3) The effect of provisions of this Title may be varied
by agreement, except as otherwise provided in this Title and
except that the obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness and care prescribed by this Title may not be
disclaimed by agreement but the parties may by agreement
determine the standards by which the performance of such
[Title 62A RCW—page 1]
62A.1-102
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
obligations is to be measured if such standards are not
manifestly unreasonable.
(4) The presence in certain provisions of this Title of
the words "unless otherwise agreed" or words of similar
import does not imply that the effect of other provisions may
not be varied by agreement under subsection (3).
(5) In this Title unless the context otherwise requires
(a) words in the singular number include the plural, and
in the plural include the singular;
(b) words of the masculine gender include the feminine
and the neuter, and when the sense so indicates words of the
neuter gender may refer to any gender. [1965 ex.s. c 157 §