2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.505 Seizure and forfeiture. (a) The following
are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right
exists in them:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, acquired, or possessed in
* * *
vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner
to facilitate the sale, delivery, or receipt of property described in paragraphs (1) or (2), except that:
(i) No conveyance used by any person as a common
carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier is
subject to forfeiture under this section unless it appears that
the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a
consenting party or privy to a violation of this chapter or
chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(ii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this
section by reason of any act or omission established by the
owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without
the owner’s knowledge or consent;
(iii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this
section if used in the receipt of only an amount of marijuana
for which possession constitutes a misdemeanor under RCW
69.50.401(e);
(iv) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona
fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured
party if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor
consented to the act or omission; and
(v) When the owner of a conveyance has been arrested
under this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW the
conveyance in which the person is arrested may not be
subject to forfeiture unless it is seized or process is issued
for its seizure within ten days of the owner’s arrest;
(5) All books, records, and research products and
materials, including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data
which are used, or intended for use, in violation of this
chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(6) All drug paraphernalia;
(7) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or
other tangible or intangible property of value furnished or
intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a
controlled substance in violation of this chapter or chapter
69.41 or 69.52 RCW, all tangible or intangible personal
property, proceeds, or assets acquired in whole or in part
with proceeds traceable to an exchange or series of exchanges in violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52
RCW, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities
used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this
chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW. A forfeiture of
money, negotiable instruments, securities, or other tangible
or intangible property encumbered by a bona fide security
interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if, at
the time the security interest was created, the secured party
neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or
omission. No personal property may be forfeited under this
paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by
reason of any act or omission which that owner establishes
was committed or omitted without the owner’s knowledge or
consent; and
(8) All real property, including any right, title, and
interest in the whole of any lot or tract of land, and any
(2002 Ed.)
69.50.505
* * *
series of exchanges in violation of this chapter or chapter
69.41 or 69.52 RCW, if such activity is not less than a class
C felony and a substantial nexus exists between the commercial production or sale of the controlled substance and the
real property. However:
(i) No property may be forfeited pursuant to this
subsection, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by
reason of any act or omission committed or omitted without
the owner’s knowledge or consent;
(ii) The bona fide gift of a controlled substance, legend
drug, or imitation controlled substance shall not result in the
forfeiture of real property;
(iii) The possession of marijuana shall not result in the
forfeiture of real property unless the marijuana is possessed
for commercial purposes, the amount possessed is five or
more plants or one pound or more of marijuana, and a substantial nexus exists between the possession of marijuana and
the real property. In such a case, the intent of the offender
shall be determined by the preponderance of the evidence,
including the offender’s prior criminal history, the amount of
marijuana possessed by the offender, the sophistication of
the activity or equipment used by the offender, and other
evidence which demonstrates the offender’s intent to engage
in commercial activity;
(iv) The unlawful sale of marijuana or a legend drug
shall not result in the forfeiture of real property unless the
sale was forty grams or more in the case of marijuana or one
hundred dollars or more in the case of a legend drug, and a
* * *
matter is to be removed shall be the district court when the
aggregate value of personal property is within the jurisdictional limit set forth in RCW 3.66.020. A hearing before the
seizing agency and any appeal therefrom shall be under Title
34 RCW. In all cases, the burden of proof is upon the law
enforcement agency to establish, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture.
The seizing law enforcement agency shall promptly
return the article or articles to the claimant upon a determination by the administrative law judge or court that the
claimant is the present lawful owner or is lawfully entitled
to possession thereof of items specified in subsection (a)(2),
(a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), (a)(7), or (a)(8) of this section.
(f) In any proceeding to forfeit property under this title,
where the claimant substantially prevails, the claimant is
entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred by
the claimant. In addition, in a court hearing between two or
more claimants to the article or articles involved, the
prevailing party is entitled to a judgment for costs and
reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(g) When property is forfeited under this chapter the
board or seizing law enforcement agency may:
(1) Retain it for official use or upon application by any
law enforcement agency of this state release such property
to such agency for the exclusive use of enforcing the
provisions of this chapter;
(2) Sell that which is not required to be destroyed by
* * *