2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.9A-406 Discharge of account debtor; notification of assignment; identification and proof of assignment; restrictions on assignment of accounts, chattel
paper, payment intangibles, and promissory notes
ineffective. (a) Discharge of account debtor; effect of
notification. Subject to subsections (b) through (i) of this
section, an account debtor on an account, chattel paper, or a
payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying
the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives
a notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee,
that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and
that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of
the notification, the account debtor may discharge its
obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the
obligation by paying the assignor.
(b) When notification ineffective. Subject to
subsection (h) of this section, notification is ineffective under
subsection (a) of this section:
(1) If it does not reasonably identify the rights
assigned;
(2) To the extent that an agreement between an
account debtor and a seller of a payment intangible limits the
account debtor’s duty to pay a person other than the seller
and the limitation is effective under law other than this
Article; or
(3) At the option of an account debtor, if the notification notifies the account debtor to make less than the full
amount of any installment or other periodic payment to the
assignee, even if:
(A) Only a portion of the account, chattel paper, or
payment intangible has been assigned to that assignee;
(B) A portion has been assigned to another assignee;
or
(C) The account debtor knows that the assignment to
that assignee is limited.
(c) Proof of assignment. Subject to subsection (h)
of this section, if requested by the account debtor, an
assignee shall seasonably furnish reasonable proof that the
assignment has been made. Unless the assignee complies,
the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying
the assignor, even if the account debtor has received a
notification under subsection (a) of this section.
(d) Term restricting assignment generally ineffective. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this
section and RCW 62A.2A-303 and 62A.9A-407, and subject
(2002 Ed.)
62A.9A-405
to subsection (h) of this section, a term in an agreement
between an account debtor and an assignor or in a promissory note is ineffective to the extent that it:
(1) Prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of the
account debtor or person obligated on the promissory note to
the assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment,
perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, the
account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory
note; or
(2) Provides that the assignment or transfer or the
creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of the
security interest may give rise to a default, breach, right of
recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination,
or remedy under the account, chattel paper, payment intangible, or promissory note.
(e) Inapplicability of subsection (d) to certain sales.
Subsection (d) of this section does not apply to the sale of
a payment intangible or promissory note.
(f) [Reserved]
(g) Subsection (b)(3) not waivable. Subject to
subsection (h) of this section, an account debtor may not
waive or vary its option under subsection (b)(3) of this
section.
(h) Rule for individual under other law. This
section is subject to law other than this Article which
establishes a different rule for an account debtor who is an
individual and who incurred the obligation primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes.
(i) Inapplicability to health-care-insurance receivable. This section does not apply to an assignment of a
health-care-insurance receivable. [2001 c 32 § 34; 2000 c
250 § 9A-406.]
Effective date—2001 c 32: See note following RCW 62A.9A-102.