2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.32.070 Liens or encumbrances—Enforcement—
Satisfaction. (1) Subsequent to recording the declaration as
provided in this chapter, and while the property remains
subject to this chapter, no lien shall thereafter arise or be
effective against the property. During such period, liens or
encumbrances shall arise or be created only against each
apartment and the percentage of undivided interest in the
common areas and facilities and appurtenant to such apartment in the same manner and under the same conditions in
every respect as liens or encumbrances may arise or be
created upon or against any other separate parcel of real
property subject to individual ownership: PROVIDED, That
no labor performed or materials furnished with the consent
of or at the request of the owner of any apartment, or such
owner’s agent, contractor, or subcontractor, shall be the basis
for the filing of a lien against any other apartment or any
other property of any other apartment owner not expressly
consenting to or requesting the same, except that such
express consent shall be deemed to be given by any apartment owner in the case of emergency repairs. Labor
performed or materials furnished for the common areas and
facilities, if authorized by the association of apartment
owners, the manager or board of directors shall be deemed
to be performed or furnished with the express consent of
each apartment owner and shall be the basis for the filing of
a lien against each of the apartments and shall be subject to
the provisions of subsection (2) of this section.
(2) In the event a lien against two or more apartments
becomes effective, the apartment owners of the separate
apartments may remove their apartment and the percentage
of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities
appurtenant to such apartment from the lien by payment of
the fractional or proportional amounts attributable to each of
the apartments affected. Such individual payments shall be
computed by reference to the percentages appearing on the
declaration. Subsequent to any such payment, discharge, or
satisfaction, the apartment and the percentage of undivided
interest in the common areas and facilities appurtenant
thereto shall thereafter be free and clear of the liens so paid,
satisfied, or discharged. Such partial payment, satisfaction,
or discharge shall not prevent the lienor from proceeding to
enforce his rights against any apartment and the percentage
of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities
appurtenant thereto not so paid, satisfied, or discharged.
[1963 c 156 § 7.]