2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.120.070 Vehicle inspections—Failed—Certificate
of acceptance. (1) Any person:
(a) Whose motor vehicle is tested pursuant to this
chapter and fails to comply with the emission standards
established for the vehicle; and
(b) Who, following such a test, expends more than one
hundred dollars on a 1980 or earlier model year motor
vehicle or expends more than one hundred fifty dollars on a
1981 or later model year motor vehicle for repairs solely
devoted to meeting the emission standards and that are
performed by a certified emission specialist authorized by
RCW 70.120.020(2)(a); and
(c) Whose vehicle fails a retest, may be issued a
certificate of acceptance if (i) the vehicle has been in use for
more than five years or fifty thousand miles, and (ii) any
component of the vehicle installed by the manufacturer for
the purpose of reducing emissions, or its appropriate replacement, is installed and operative.
To receive the certificate, the person must document
compliance with (b) and (c) of this subsection to the satisfaction of the department.
Should any provision of (b) of this subsection be
disapproved by the administrator of the United States
environmental protection agency, all vehicles shall be required to expend at least four hundred fifty dollars to qualify
for a certificate of acceptance.
(2) Persons who fail the initial tests shall be provided
with:
(a) Information regarding the availability of federal
warranties and certified emission specialists;
(b) Information on the availability and procedure for
acquiring license trip-permits;
(c) Information on the availability and procedure for
receiving a certificate of acceptance; and
(d) The local phone number of the department’s local
vehicle specialist. [1998 c 342 § 2; 1991 c 199 § 203; 1989
c 240 § 6; 1980 c 176 § 4; 1979 ex.s. c 163 § 7.]
Finding—1991 c 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011.
Effective dates—Severability—Captions not law—1991 c 199: See
RCW 70.94.904 through 70.94.906.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 163: See note following RCW
70.120.010.