2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
65.04.047 Recorded instruments—Cover sheet—
When required—Form. (1) If the first page of an instrument presented for recording does not contain the information required by RCW 65.04.045(1), the person preparing the
instrument for recording shall prepare a cover sheet that
contains the required information. The cover sheet shall be
attached to the instrument and shall be recorded as a part of
the instrument. An additional page fee as determined under
RCW 36.18.010 shall be collected for recording of the cover
sheet. Any errors in the cover sheet shall not affect the
transactions contained in the instrument itself. The cover
sheet need not be separately signed or acknowledged. The
cover sheet information shall be used to generate the
auditor’s grantor/grantee index, however, the names and
legal description in the instrument itself will determine the
legal chain of title. The cover sheet shall be substantially
the following form:
(2002 Ed.)
Additional references on page
of document.
The Auditor or Recording Officer will rely on the information provided on this form. The staff will not read the
document to verify the accuracy of or the completeness of
the indexing information provided herein.
(2) Documents which are exempt from format requirements and which may be recorded with a properly completed
cover sheet include: Documents which were signed prior to
January 1, 1997; military separation documents; documents
executed outside of the United States; certified copies of
documents; any birth or death certificate; marriage certificates from outside the state of Washington; any document,
one of whose original signer is deceased or otherwise
incapacitated; and judgments or other documents formatted
to meet court requirements. [1999 c 233 § 13; 1998 c 27 §
2; 1996 c 143 § 3.]
Effective date—1999 c 233: See note following RCW 4.28.320.
Effective date—1996 c 143: See note following RCW 36.18.010.