2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
66.44.310 Minors frequenting off-limits area—
Misrepresentation of age—Penalty—Classification of
licensees. (1) Except as otherwise provided by RCW
66.44.316 and 66.44.350, it shall be a misdemeanor:
(a) To serve or allow to remain in any area classified by
the board as off-limits to any person under the age of
twenty-one years;
(b) For any person under the age of twenty-one years to
enter or remain in any area classified as off-limits to such a
person, but persons under twenty-one years of age may pass
through a restricted area in a facility holding a spirits, beer,
and wine private club license;
(c) For any person under the age of twenty-one years to
represent his or her age as being twenty-one or more years
for the purpose of purchasing liquor or securing admission
to, or remaining in any area classified by the board as offlimits to such a person.
(2) The Washington state liquor control board shall have
the power and it shall be its duty to classify licensed
premises or portions of licensed premises as off-limits to
persons under the age of twenty-one years of age. [1998 c
126 § 14; 1997 c 321 § 53; 1994 c 201 § 8; 1981 1st ex.s.
c 5 § 24; 1943 c 245 § 1 (adding new section 36-A to 1933
ex.s. c 62); Rem. Supp. 1943 § 7306-36A. Formerly RCW
66.24.130 and 66.44.310.]
Effective date—1998 c 126: See note following RCW 66.20.010.
Effective date—1997 c 321: See note following RCW 66.24.010.
[Title 66 RCW—page 54]
Severability—Effective date—1981 1st ex.s. c 5: See RCW
66.98.090 and 66.98.100.
Minors, access to tobacco, role of liquor control board: Chapter 70.155
RCW.