2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-327 Special incidents of sale on approval and
sale or return. (1) Under a sale on approval unless otherwise agreed
(a) although the goods are identified to the contract the
risk of loss and the title do not pass to the buyer until
acceptance; and
(b) use of the goods consistent with the purpose of trial
is not acceptance but failure seasonably to notify the seller
of election to return the goods is acceptance, and if the
goods conform to the contract acceptance of any part is
acceptance of the whole; and
(c) after due notification of election to return, the return
is at the seller’s risk and expense but a merchant buyer must
follow any reasonable instructions.
(2) Under a sale or return unless otherwise agreed
(a) the option to return extends to the whole or any
commercial unit of the goods while in substantially their
original condition, but must be exercised seasonably; and
(b) the return is at the buyer’s risk and expense. [1965
ex.s. c 157 § 2-327. Cf. former RCW 63.04.200(3); 1925
ex.s. c 142 § 19; RRS § 5836-19.]