2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.105D.080 Private right of action—Remedial
action costs. Except as provided in RCW 70.105D.040(4)
(d) and (f), a person may bring a private right of action,
including a claim for contribution or for declaratory relief,
against any other person liable under RCW 70.105D.040 for
the recovery of remedial action costs. In the action, natural
resource damages paid to the state under this chapter may
also be recovered. Recovery shall be based on such equitable factors as the court determines are appropriate. Remedial action costs shall include reasonable attorneys’ fees and
expenses. Recovery of remedial action costs shall be limited
to those remedial actions that, when evaluated as a whole,
are the substantial equivalent of a department-conducted or
department-supervised remedial action. Substantial equivalence shall be determined by the court with reference to the
rules adopted by the department under this chapter. An
action under this section may be brought after remedial
action costs are incurred but must be brought within three
years from the date remedial action confirms cleanup
standards are met or within one year of May 12, 1993,
whichever is later. The prevailing party in such an action
shall recover its reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. This
section applies to all causes of action regardless of when the
cause of action may have arisen. To the extent a cause of
action has arisen prior to May 12, 1993, this section applies
retroactively, but in all other respects it applies prospectively. [1997 c 406 § 6; 1993 c 326 § 1.]
Findings—Intent—1997 c 406: See note following RCW
70.105D.020.
Effective date—1993 c 326: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately [May 12, 1993]." [1993 c 326 § 2.]
Severability—1993 c 326: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1993 c 326 § 3.]