2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.34.304 Unit owners’ association—Powers. (1)
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, and
subject to the provisions of the declaration, the association
may:
(a) Adopt and amend bylaws, rules, and regulations;
[Title 64 RCW—page 31]
64.34.304
Title 64 RCW: Real Property and Conveyances
(b) Adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures, and reserves, and impose and collect assessments for
common expenses from unit owners;
(c) Hire and discharge or contract with managing agents
and other employees, agents, and independent contractors;
(d) Institute, defend, or intervene in litigation or
administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of
itself or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the
condominium;
(e) Make contracts and incur liabilities;
(f) Regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement,
and modification of common elements;
(g) Cause additional improvements to be made as a part
of the common elements;
(h) Acquire, hold, encumber, and convey in its own
name any right, title, or interest to real or personal property,
but common elements may be conveyed or subjected to a
security interest only pursuant to RCW 64.34.348;
(i) Grant easements, leases, licenses, and concessions
through or over the common elements and petition for or
consent to the vacation of streets and alleys;
(j) Impose and collect any payments, fees, or charges
for the use, rental, or operation of the common elements,
other than limited common elements described in RCW