2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.7-503 Document of title to goods defeated in
certain cases. (1) A document of title confers no right in
goods against a person who before issuance of the document
had a legal interest or a perfected security interest in them
and who neither
(a) delivered or entrusted them or any document of title
covering them to the bailor or his nominee with actual or
apparent authority to ship, store or sell or with power to
obtain delivery under this Article (RCW 62A.7-403) or with
power of disposition under this Title (RCW 62A.2-403 and
62A.9A-320) or other statute or rule of law; nor
(b) acquiesced in the procurement by the bailor or his
nominee of any document of title.
(2) Title to goods based upon an unaccepted delivery
order is subject to the rights of anyone to whom a negotiable
warehouse receipt or bill of lading covering the goods has
been duly negotiated. Such a title may be defeated under the
next section to the same extent as the rights of the issuer or
a transferee from the issuer.
(3) Title to goods based upon a bill of lading issued to
a freight forwarder is subject to the rights of anyone to
whom a bill issued by the freight forwarder is duly negotiated; but delivery by the carrier in accordance with Part 4
of this Article pursuant to its own bill of lading discharges
the carrier’s obligation to deliver. [2000 c 250 § 9A-814;
1965 ex.s. c 157 § 7-503. Cf. former RCW sections: (i)
RCW 22.04.420; 1913 c 99 § 41; RRS § 3627. (ii) RCW
63.04.340; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 33; RRS § 5836-33. (iii)
RCW 81.32.321; 1961 c 14 § 81.32.321; prior: 1915 c 159
§ 32; RRS § 3678; formerly RCW 81.32.410.]
Effective date—2000 c 250: See RCW 62A.9A-701.