2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.09.700 Medical care—Limited casualty program.
(1) To the extent of available funds and subject to any
conditions placed on appropriations made for this purpose,
medical care may be provided under the limited casualty
program to persons not otherwise eligible for medical
assistance or medical care services who are medically needy
as defined in the social security Title XIX state plan and
medical indigents in accordance with eligibility requirements
established by the department. The eligibility requirements
may include minimum levels of incurred medical expenses.
This includes residents of nursing facilities, residents of
intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded, and
individuals who are otherwise eligible for section 1915(c) of
the federal social security act home and community-based
waiver services, administered by the department of social
and health services aging and adult services administration,
who are aged, blind, or disabled as defined in Title XVI of
the federal social security act and whose income exceeds
three hundred percent of the federal supplement security
income benefit level.
(2) Determination of the amount, scope, and duration of
medical coverage under the limited casualty program shall be
the responsibility of the department, subject to the following:
(a) Only the following services may be covered:
(i) For persons who are medically needy as defined in
the social security Title XIX state plan: Inpatient and
outpatient hospital services, and home and community-based
waiver services;
(ii) For persons who are medically needy as defined in
the social security Title XIX state plan, and for persons who
are medical indigents under the eligibility requirements
established by the department: Rural health clinic services;
physicians’ and clinic services; prescribed drugs, dentures,
prosthetic devices, and eyeglasses; nursing facility services;
and intermediate care facility services for the mentally retarded; home health services; hospice services; other laboratory and x-ray services; rehabilitative services, including
occupational therapy; medically necessary transportation; and
other services for which funds are specifically provided in
the omnibus appropriations act;
(b) Medical care services provided to the medically
indigent and received no more than seven days prior to the
date of application shall be retroactively certified and
approved for payment on behalf of a person who was otherwise eligible at the time the medical services were furnished:
PROVIDED, That eligible persons who fail to apply within
the seven-day time period for medical reasons or other good
cause may be retroactively certified and approved for
payment.
(3) The department shall establish standards of assistance and resource and income exemptions. All nonexempt
income and resources of limited casualty program recipients
shall be applied against the cost of their medical care services. [2001 c 269 § 1; 1993 c 57 § 2. Prior: 1991 sp.s. c 9
§ 7; 1991 sp.s. c 8 § 10; 1991 c 233 § 2; 1989 c 87 § 3;
1985 c 5 § 4; 1983 1st ex.s. c 43 § 1; 1982 1st ex.s. c 19 §
(2002 Ed.)
74.09.600
1; 1981 2nd ex.s. c 10 § 6; 1981 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 6; 1981 1st
ex.s. c 6 § 22.]
Effective dates—1991 sp.s. c 9: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
on July 1, 1991, except sections 1 through 6 and 9 of this act which shall
take effect on September 1, 1991." [1991 sp.s. c 9 § 11.]
Effective date—1991 sp.s. c 8: See note following RCW 18.51.050.
Effective dates—1989 c 87: See note following RCW 11.94.050.
Effective date—1983 1st ex.s. c 43: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support
of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take
effect on July 1, 1983." [1983 1st ex.s. c 43 § 3.]
Effective date—1982 1st ex.s. c 19: See note following RCW
74.09.035.
Severability—1981 2nd ex.s. c 3: See note following RCW
74.09.510.
Effective date—Severability—1981 1st ex.s. c 6: See notes
following RCW 74.04.005.