2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.4-406 Customer’s duty to discover and report
unauthorized signature or alteration. (a) A bank that
sends or makes available to a customer a statement of account showing payment of items for the account shall either
return or make available to the customer the items paid,
copies of the items paid, or provide information in the
statement of account sufficient to allow the customer
reasonably to identify the items paid. The statement of
account provides sufficient information if the item is
described by item number, amount, and date of payment. If
the bank does not return the items paid or copies of the
items paid, it shall provide in the statement of account the
telephone number that the customer may call to request an
item or copy of an item pursuant to subsection (b) of this
section.
(b) If the items are not returned to the customer, the
person retaining the items shall either retain the items or, if
the items are destroyed, maintain the capacity to furnish
legible copies of the items until the expiration of seven years
after receipt of the items. A customer may request an item
from the bank that paid the item, and that bank must provide
in a reasonable time either the item or, if the item has been
destroyed or is not otherwise obtainable, a legible copy of
the item. A bank shall provide, upon request and without
charge to the customer, at least two items or copies of items
with respect to each statement of account sent to the customer. A bank may charge fees for additional items or copies
of items in accordance with RCW 30.22.230. Requests for
ten items or less shall be processed and completed within ten
business days.
(c) If a bank sends or makes available a statement of
account or items pursuant to subsection (a), the customer
must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the
statement or the items to determine whether any payment
was not authorized because of an alteration of an item or
because a purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized. If, based on the statement or items
provided, the customer should reasonably have discovered
the unauthorized payment, the customer must promptly
notify the bank of the relevant facts.
(d) If the bank proves that the customer, failed with
respect to an item, to comply with the duties imposed on the
[Title 62A RCW—page 76]
customer by subsection (c) the customer is precluded from
asserting against the bank:
(1) The customer’s unauthorized signature or any
alteration on the item, if the bank also proves that it suffered
a loss by reason of the failure; and
(2) The customer’s unauthorized signature or alteration
by the same wrong-doer on any other item paid in good faith
by the bank if the payment was made before the bank
received notice from the customer of the unauthorized
signature or alteration and after the customer had been
afforded a reasonable period of time, not exceeding thirty
days, in which to examine the item or statement of account
and notify the bank.
(e) If subsection (d) applies and the customer proves
that the bank failed to exercise ordinary care in paying the
item and that the failure substantially contributed to loss, the
loss is allocated between the customer precluded and the
bank asserting the preclusion according to the extent to
which the failure of the customer to comply with subsection
(c) and the failure of the bank to exercise ordinary care
contributed to the loss. If the customer proves that the bank
did not pay the item in good faith, the preclusion under
subsection (d) does not apply.
(f) Without regard to care or lack of care of either the
customer or the bank, a natural person whose account is
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes who
does not within one year, and any other customer who does
not within sixty days, from the time the statement and items
are made available to the customer (subsection (a)) discover
and report the customer’s unauthorized signature or any
alteration on the face or back of the item or does not within
one year from that time discover and report any unauthorized
indorsement is precluded from asserting against the bank
such unauthorized signature or indorsement or such alteration. If there is a preclusion under this subsection, the
payor bank may not recover for breach of warranty under
RCW 62A.4-208 with respect to the unauthorized signature
or alteration to which the preclusion applies. [1997 c 53 §
1; 1995 c 107 § 1; 1993 c 229 § 111; 1991 sp.s. c 19 § 1;
1967 c 114 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 4-406. Cf. former RCW
30.16.020; 1955 c 33 § 30.16.020; prior: 1917 c 80 § 45;
RRS § 3252.]
Effective date—1995 c 107: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1995." [1995 c 107 § 2.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.
Emergency—Effective date—1967 c 114: "This 1967 amendatory
act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health
and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public
institutions, and sections 1 through 11 and 13 through 16 shall take effect
on June 30, 1967, and section 12 shall take effect immediately." [1967 c
114 § 17.]