2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-118 Statute of limitations. (a) Except as
provided in subsection (e), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must
be commenced within six years after the due date or dates
stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six
years after the accelerated due date.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e), if
demand for payment is made to the maker of a note payable
on demand, an action to enforce the obligation of a party to
pay the note must be commenced within six years after the
demand. If no demand for payment is made to the maker,
an action to enforce the note is barred if neither principal nor
interest on the note has been paid for a continuous period of
ten years.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d), an action to
enforce the obligation of a party to an unaccepted draft to
pay the draft must be commenced within six years after
dishonor of the draft or ten years after the date of the draft,
whichever period expires first.
(d) An action to enforce the obligation of the acceptor
of a certified check or the issuer of a teller’s check, cashier’s
check, or traveler’s check must be commenced within three
years after demand for payment is made to the acceptor or
issuer, as the case may be.
(e) An action to enforce the obligation of a party to a
certificate of deposit to pay the instrument must be commenced within six years after demand for payment is made
to the maker, but if the instrument states a due date and the
maker is not required to pay before that date, the six-year
period begins when a demand for payment is in effect and
the due date has passed.
(f) An action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay
an accepted draft, other than a certified check, must be
commenced (i) within six years after the due date or dates
stated in the draft or acceptance if the obligation of the
acceptor is payable at a definite time, or (ii) within six years
after the date of the acceptance if the obligation of the
acceptor is payable on demand.
(g) Unless governed by other law regarding claims for
indemnity or contribution, an action (i) for conversion of an
instrument, for money had and received, or like action based
on conversion, (ii) for breach of warranty, or (iii) to enforce
(2002 Ed.)
62A.3-116
an obligation, duty, or right arising under this Article and not
governed by this section must be commenced within three
years after the cause of action accrues. [1995 c 74 § 1;
1993 c 229 § 20; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-118. Cf. former
RCW sections: (i) RCW 62.01.017; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.017;
prior: 1899 c 149 § 17; RRS § 3408. (ii) RCW 62.01.068;
1955 c 35 § 62.01.068; prior: 1899 c 149 § 68; RRS §
3459. (iii) RCW 62.01.130; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.130; prior:
1899 c 149 § 130; RRS § 3520.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.