2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.505 Seizure and forfeiture. (a) The following
are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right
exists in them:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, acquired, or possessed in
* * *
or intended to be used in the manufacture of controlled
substances;
(2002 Ed.)
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
(2) All raw materials, products, and equipment of any
kind which are used, or intended for use, in manufacturing,
compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting
any controlled substance in violation of this chapter or
chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(3) All property which is used, or intended for use, as
a container for property described in paragraphs (1) or (2);
(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or
vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner
to facilitate the sale, delivery, or receipt of property described in paragraphs (1) or (2), except that:
(i) No conveyance used by any person as a common
carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier is
subject to forfeiture under this section unless it appears that
the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a
consenting party or privy to a violation of this chapter or
chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(ii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this
section by reason of any act or omission established by the
owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without
the owner’s knowledge or consent;
(iii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this
section if used in the receipt of only an amount of marijuana
for which possession constitutes a misdemeanor under RCW
69.50.401(e);
(iv) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona
fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured
party if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor
consented to the act or omission; and
(v) When the owner of a conveyance has been arrested
under this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW the
conveyance in which the person is arrested may not be
subject to forfeiture unless it is seized or process is issued
* * *
69.41 or 69.52 RCW, all tangible or intangible personal
property, proceeds, or assets acquired in whole or in part
with proceeds traceable to an exchange or series of exchanges in violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52
RCW, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities
used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this
chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW. A forfeiture of
money, negotiable instruments, securities, or other tangible
or intangible property encumbered by a bona fide security
interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if, at
the time the security interest was created, the secured party
neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or
omission. No personal property may be forfeited under this
paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by
reason of any act or omission which that owner establishes
was committed or omitted without the owner’s knowledge or
consent; and
(8) All real property, including any right, title, and
interest in the whole of any lot or tract of land, and any
(2002 Ed.)
69.50.505
appurtenances or improvements which are being used with
the knowledge of the owner for the manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivery, importing, or exporting of
any controlled substance, or which have been acquired in
whole or in part with proceeds traceable to an exchange or
series of exchanges in violation of this chapter or chapter
69.41 or 69.52 RCW, if such activity is not less than a class
C felony and a substantial nexus exists between the commercial production or sale of the controlled substance and the
real property. However:
(i) No property may be forfeited pursuant to this
subsection, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by
reason of any act or omission committed or omitted without
the owner’s knowledge or consent;
(ii) The bona fide gift of a controlled substance, legend
drug, or imitation controlled substance shall not result in the
forfeiture of real property;
(iii) The possession of marijuana shall not result in the
forfeiture of real property unless the marijuana is possessed
for commercial purposes, the amount possessed is five or
more plants or one pound or more of marijuana, and a substantial nexus exists between the possession of marijuana and
* * *
by removing the profit incentive of drug trafficking, and will provide a
revenue source that will partially defray the large costs incurred by
government as a result of these crimes. The legislature recognizes that
seizure of real property is a very powerful tool and should not be applied
in cases in which a manifest injustice would occur as a result of forfeiture
of an innocent spouse’s community property interest." [1989 c 271 § 211.]
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
Severability—1988 c 282: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1988 c 282 § 3.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Intent—1984 c 258: See note following RCW 3.46.120.
Severability—1983 c 2: See note following RCW 18.71.030.
Effective date—1982 c 189: See note following RCW 34.12.020.
Severability—Effective date—1982 c 171: See RCW 69.52.900 and
69.52.901.
Severability—1981 c 48: See note following RCW 69.50.102.