2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
67.28.1815 Revenue—Special fund—Uses for
tourism promotion and tourism facility acquisition and
operation. All revenue from taxes imposed under this
chapter shall be credited to a special fund in the treasury of
the municipality imposing such tax and used solely for the
purpose of paying all or any part of the cost of tourism
promotion, acquisition of tourism-related facilities, or
operation of tourism-related facilities. Municipalities may,
under chapter 39.34 RCW, agree to the utilization of revenue
from taxes imposed under this chapter for the purposes of
funding a multijurisdictional tourism-related facility. [1997
c 452 § 4.]
Intent—Severability—1997 c 452: See notes following RCW
67.28.080.
Savings—1997 c 452: See note following RCW 67.28.181.