2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.52.030 Violations—Exceptions. (1) It is unlawful
for any person to manufacture, distribute, or possess with
intent to distribute, an imitation controlled substance. Any
person who violates this subsection shall, upon conviction,
be guilty of a class C felony.
(2) Any person eighteen years of age or over who
violates subsection (1) of this section by distributing an
imitation controlled substance to a person under eighteen
years of age is guilty of a class B felony.
(3) It is unlawful for any person to cause to be placed
in any newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other publication,
or to post or distribute in any public place, any advertise(2002 Ed.)
Imitation Controlled Substances
ment or solicitation offering for sale imitation controlled
substances. Any person who violates this subsection is
guilty of a class C felony.
(4) No civil or criminal liability shall be imposed by
virtue of this chapter on any person registered under the
Uniform Controlled Substances Act pursuant to RCW
69.50.301 or 69.50.303 who manufactures, distributes, or
possesses an imitation controlled substance for use as a
placebo or other use by a registered practitioner, as defined
in *RCW 69.50.101(t), in the course of professional practice
or research.
(5) No prosecution under this chapter shall be dismissed
solely by reason of the fact that the dosage units were
contained in a bottle or other container with a label accurately describing the ingredients of the imitation controlled
substance dosage units. The good faith of the defendant
shall be an issue of fact for the trier of fact. [1983 1st ex.s.
c 4 § 5; 1982 c 171 § 4.]
*Reviser’s note: The reference to RCW 69.50.101(t) is erroneous.
"Practitioner" is defined in (w) of that section.
Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 4: See note following RCW
9A.48.070.