2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.09.350 Examination and treatment only by
certified providers—Exceptions. (1) Examinations and
treatment of sexually violent predators who are conditionally
released to a less restrictive alternative under this chapter
shall be conducted only by sex offender treatment providers
certified by the department of health under chapter 18.155
RCW unless the court or the department of social and health
services finds that: (a) The court-ordered less restrictive
alternative placement is located in another state; (b) the
treatment provider is employed by the department; or (c)(i)
all certified treatment providers become unavailable to
provide treatment within a reasonable geographic distance of
the person’s home, as determined in rules adopted by the
department of social and health services; and (ii) the evaluation and treatment plan comply with the rules adopted by the
department of social and health services.
A treatment provider approved by the department of
social and health services under (c) of this subsection, who
is not certified by the department of health, shall consult
with a certified provider during the person’s period of
treatment to ensure compliance with the rules adopted by the
department of health. The frequency and content of the
consultation shall be based on the recommendation of the
certified provider.
(2) A treatment provider, whether or not he or she is
employed or approved by the department of social and health
services under subsection (1) of this section or otherwise
certified, may not perform or provide treatment of sexually
violent predators under this section if the treatment provider
has been:
(a) Convicted of a sex offense, as defined in RCW
9.94A.030;
(b) Convicted in any other jurisdiction of an offense that
under the laws of this state would be classified as a sex
offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030; or
(c) Suspended or otherwise restricted from practicing
any health care profession by competent authority in any
state, federal, or foreign jurisdiction.
(3) Nothing in this section prohibits a qualified expert
from examining or evaluating a sexually violent predator
who has been conditionally released for purposes of presenting an opinion in court proceedings. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §
404.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.