2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.13.090 Child care coordinating committee. (1)
There is established a child care coordinating committee to
provide coordination and communication between state
[Title 74 RCW—page 58]
agencies responsible for child care and early childhood
education services. The child care coordinating committee
shall be composed of not less than seventeen nor more than
thirty-three members who shall include:
(a) One representative each from the department of
social and health services, the department of community,
trade, and economic development, the office of the superintendent of public instruction, and any other agency having
responsibility for regulation, provision, or funding of child
care services in the state;
(b) One representative from the department of labor and
industries;
(c) One representative from the department of revenue;
(d) One representative from the employment security
department;
(e) One representative from the department of personnel;
(f) One representative from the department of health;
(g) At least one representative of family home child care
providers and one representative of center care providers;
(h) At least one representative of early childhood
development experts;
(i) At least one representative of school districts and
teachers involved in the provision of child care and preschool programs;
(j) At least one parent education specialist;
(k) At least one representative of resource and referral
programs;
(l) One pediatric or other health professional;
(m) At least one representative of college or university
child care providers;
(n) At least one representative of a citizen group
concerned with child care;
(o) At least one representative of a labor organization;
(p) At least one representative of a head start - early
childhood education assistance program agency;
(q) At least one employer who provides child care
assistance to employees;
(r) Parents of children receiving, or in need of, child
care, half of whom shall be parents needing or receiving
subsidized child care and half of whom shall be parents who
are able to pay for child care.
The named state agencies shall select their representative to the child care coordinating committee. The department of social and health services shall select the remaining
members, considering recommendations from lists submitted
by professional associations and other interest groups until
such time as the committee adopts a member selection
process. The department shall use any federal funds which
may become available to accomplish the purposes of RCW
74.13.085 through 74.13.095.
The committee shall elect officers from among its
membership and shall adopt policies and procedures specifying the lengths of terms, methods for filling vacancies, and
other matters necessary to the ongoing functioning of the
committee. The secretary of social and health services shall
appoint a temporary chair until the committee has adopted
policies and elected a chair accordingly. Child care coordinating committee members shall be reimbursed for travel
expenses as provided in RCW 43.03.050 and 43.03.060.
(2) To the extent possible within available funds, the
child care coordinating committee shall:
(2002 Ed.)
Child Welfare Services
(a) Serve as an advisory coordinator for all state
agencies responsible for early childhood or child care
programs for the purpose of improving communication and
interagency coordination;
(b) Annually review state programs and make recommendations to the agencies and the legislature which will
maximize funding and promote furtherance of the policies
set forth in RCW 74.13.085. Reports shall be provided to
all appropriate committees of the legislature by December 1
of each year. At a minimum the committee shall:
(i) Review and propose changes to the child care
subsidy system in its December 1989 report;
(ii) Review alternative models for child care service
systems, in the context of the policies set forth in RCW
74.13.085, and recommend to the legislature a new child
care service structure; and
(iii) Review options and make recommendations on the
feasibility of establishing an allocation for day care facilities
when constructing state buildings;
(c) Review department of social and health services
administration of the child care expansion grant program
described in RCW 74.13.095;
(d) Review rules regarding child care facilities and
services for the purpose of identifying those which unnecessarily obstruct the availability and affordability of child care
in the state;
(e) Advise and assist the office of child care policy in
implementing his or her duties under RCW 74.13.0903;
(f) Perform other functions to improve the quantity and
quality of child care in the state, including compliance with
existing and future prerequisites for federal funding; and
(g) Advise and assist the department of personnel in its
responsibility for establishing policies and procedures that
provide for the development of quality child care programs
for state employees. [1995 c 399 § 204; 1993 c 194 § 7;
1989 c 381 § 3; 1988 c 213 § 2.]
Findings—Severability—1989 c 381: See notes following RCW
74.13.085.
Severability—1988 c 213: See note following RCW 74.13.085.