2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
72.09.310 Community custody violator. An inmate
in community custody who willfully discontinues making
himself or herself available to the department for supervision
by making his or her whereabouts unknown or by failing to
maintain contact with the department as directed by the
community corrections officer shall be deemed an escapee
and fugitive from justice, and upon conviction shall be guilty
of a class C felony under chapter 9A.20 RCW. [1992 c 75
§ 6; 1988 c 153 § 6.]
Effective date—Application of increased sanctions—1988 c 153:
See notes following RCW 9.94A.030.