2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.28.010 Joint tenancies with right of survivorship
authorized—Methods of creation—Creditors’ rights
saved. Whereas joint tenancy with right of survivorship
permits property to pass to the survivor without the cost or
delay of probate proceedings, there shall be a form of coownership of property, real and personal, known as joint
tenancy. A joint tenancy shall have the incidents of survivorship and severability as at common law, including the
unilateral right of each tenant to sever the joint tenancy.
Joint tenancy shall be created only by written instrument,
which instrument shall expressly declare the interest created
to be a joint tenancy. It may be created by a single agreement, transfer, deed, will, or other instrument of conveyance,
or by agreement, transfer, deed or other instrument from a
sole owner to himself and others, or from tenants in common
or joint tenants to themselves or some of them, or to
themselves or any of them and others, or from husband and
wife, when holding title as community property, or otherwise, to themselves or to themselves and others, or to one of
them and to another or others, or when granted or devised to
executors or trustees as joint tenants: PROVIDED, That
such transfer shall not derogate from the rights of creditors.
[1993 c 19 § 1; 1963 ex.s. c 16 § 1; 1961 c 2 § 1 (Initiative
Measure No. 208, approved November 8, 1960).]
[Title 64 RCW—page 14]