2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.02.170 Civil remedies. (1) A person who has
complied with this chapter may maintain an action for the
relief provided in this section against a health care provider
or facility who has not complied with this chapter.
(2) The court may order the health care provider or
other person to comply with this chapter. Such relief may
include actual damages, but shall not include consequential
or incidental damages. The court shall award reasonable
attorneys’ fees and all other expenses reasonably incurred to
the prevailing party.
(3) Any action under this chapter is barred unless the
action is commenced within two years after the cause of
action is discovered.
(4) A violation of this chapter shall not be deemed a
violation of the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86
RCW. [1991 c 335 § 801.]