2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.98.020 Purpose. It is the purpose of this chapter
to effectuate the policies set forth in RCW 70.98.010 as now
or hereafter amended by providing for:
(1) A program of effective regulation of sources of
ionizing radiation for the protection of the occupational and
public health and safety;
(2) A program to promote an orderly regulatory pattern
within the state, among the states and between the federal
government and the state and facilitate intergovernmental
cooperation with respect to use and regulation of sources of
ionizing radiation to the end that duplication of regulation
may be minimized;
(3) A program to establish procedures for assumption
and performance of certain regulatory responsibilities with
respect to byproduct, source, and special nuclear materials.
[1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 108 § 13; 1965 c 88 § 1; 1961 c 207
§ 2.]
Severability—Effective date—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 108: See notes
following RCW 43.21F.010.