2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.08.050 Certificate of acknowledgment—
Evidence. The officer, or person, taking an acknowledgment as in this chapter provided, shall certify the same by a
certificate written upon or annexed to the instrument acknowledged and signed by him or her and sealed with his or
her official seal, if any, and reciting in substance that the
person, or persons, known to him or her as, or determined
by satisfactory evidence to be, the person, or persons, whose
[Title 64 RCW—page 10]
name, or names, are signed to the instrument as executing
the same, acknowledged before him or her on the date stated
in the certificate that he, she, or they, executed the same
freely and voluntarily. Such certificate shall be prima facie
evidence of the facts therein recited. The officer or person
taking the acknowledgment has satisfactory evidence that a
person is the person whose name is signed on the instrument
if that person: (1) Is personally known to the officer or
person taking the acknowledgment; (2) is identified upon the
oath or affirmation of a credible witness personally known
to the officer or person taking the acknowledgment; or (3) is
identified on the basis of identification documents. [1988 c
69 § 1; 1929 c 33 § 6; RRS §§ 10564, 10565. Prior: Code
1881 §§ 2320, 2321; 1879 p 158 §§ 2, 3.]