2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.95.630 Requirements for accepting used batteries
by retailers of vehicle batteries—Notice. A person selling
vehicle batteries at retail in the state shall:
(1) Accept, at the time of purchase of a replacement
battery, in the place where the new batteries are physically
transferred to the purchasers, and in a quantity at least equal
to the number of new batteries purchased, used vehicle
batteries from the purchasers, if offered by the purchasers.
When a purchaser fails to provide an equivalent used battery
or batteries, the purchaser may reclaim the core charge paid
under RCW 70.95.640 by returning, to the point of purchase
within thirty days, a used battery or batteries and a receipt
showing proof of purchase from the establishment where the
replacement battery or batteries were purchased; and
(2) Post written notice which must be at least eight and
one-half inches by eleven inches in size and must contain the
universal recycling symbol and the following language:
(a) "It is illegal to put a motor vehicle battery or other
vehicle battery in your garbage."
(b) "State law requires us to accept used motor vehicle
batteries or other vehicle batteries for recycling, in exchange
for new batteries purchased."
(c) "When you buy a battery, state law also requires us
to include a core charge of five dollars or more if you do not
return your old battery for exchange." [1989 c 431 § 39.]