2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-104 Negotiable instrument. (a) Except as
provided in subsections (c) and (d), "negotiable instrument"
means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed
amount of money, with or without interest or other charges
described in the promise or order, if it:
(1) Is payable to bearer or to order at the time it is
issued or first comes into possession of a holder;
(2) Is payable on demand or at a definite time; and
(3) Does not state any other undertaking or instruction
by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act
in addition to the payment of money, but the promise or
order may contain (i) an undertaking or power to give, maintain, or protect collateral to secure payment, (ii) an authorization or power to the holder to confess judgment or realize
on or dispose of collateral, or (iii) a waiver of the benefit of
any law intended for the advantage or protection of an
obligor.
(b) "Instrument" means a negotiable instrument.
(c) An order that meets all of the requirements of
subsection (a), except subsection (a)(1), and otherwise falls
within the definition of "check" in subsection (f) is a
negotiable instrument and a check.
(d) A promise or order other than a check is not an
instrument if, at the time it is issued or first comes into
possession of a holder, it contains a conspicuous statement,
however expressed, to the effect that the promise or order is
not negotiable or is not an instrument governed by this
Article.
(e) An instrument is a "note" if it is a promise and is a
"draft" if it is an order. If an instrument falls within the
definition of both "note" and "draft," a person entitled to
enforce the instrument may treat it as either.
(f) "Check" means (i) a draft, other than a documentary
draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank, or (ii) a
cashier’s check or teller’s check. An instrument may be a
check even though it is described on its face by another
term, such as "money order."
(g) "Cashier’s check" means a draft with respect to
which the drawer and drawee are the same bank or branches
of the same bank.
(h) "Teller’s check" means a draft drawn by a bank (i)
on another bank, or (ii) payable at or through a bank.
(i) "Traveler’s check" means an instrument that (i) is
payable on demand, (ii) is drawn on or payable at or through
a bank, (iii) is designated by the term "traveler’s check" or
by a substantially similar term, and (iv) requires, as a
condition to payment, a countersignature by a person whose
specimen signature appears on the instrument.
(j) "Certificate of deposit" means an instrument containing an acknowledgment by a bank that a sum of money has
been received by the bank and a promise by the bank to
[Title 62A RCW—page 48]
repay the sum of money. A certificate of deposit is a note
of the bank. [1993 c 229 § 6; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-104. Cf.
former RCW sections: RCW 62.01.001, 62.01.005,
62.01.010, 62.01.126, 62.01.184, and 62.01.185; 1955 c 35
§§ 62.01.001, 62.01.005, 62.01.010, 62.01.126, 62.01.184,
and 62.01.185; prior: 1899 c 149 §§ 1, 5, 10, 126, 184, and
185; RRS §§ 3392, 3396, 3401, 3516, 3574, and 3575.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.