2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.505 Seizure and forfeiture. (a) The following
are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right
exists in them:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, acquired, or possessed in
violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW, and
all hazardous chemicals, as defined in RCW 64.44.010, used
or intended to be used in the manufacture of controlled
substances;
(2002 Ed.)
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
(2) All raw materials, products, and equipment of any
kind which are used, or intended for use, in manufacturing,
compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting
any controlled substance in violation of this chapter or
chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(3) All property which is used, or intended for use, as
a container for property described in paragraphs (1) or (2);
(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or
vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner
to facilitate the sale, delivery, or receipt of property described in paragraphs (1) or (2), except that:
(i) No conveyance used by any person as a common
carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier is
subject to forfeiture under this section unless it appears that
the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a
consenting party or privy to a violation of this chapter or
chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(ii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this
section by reason of any act or omission established by the
owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without
the owner’s knowledge or consent;
(iii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this
section if used in the receipt of only an amount of marijuana
* * *
(c) In the event of seizure pursuant to subsection (b),
proceedings for forfeiture shall be deemed commenced by
the seizure. The law enforcement agency under whose
authority the seizure was made shall cause notice to be
served within fifteen days following the seizure on the owner
of the property seized and the person in charge thereof and
any person having any known right or interest therein,
including any community property interest, of the seizure
and intended forfeiture of the seized property. Service of
notice of seizure of real property shall be made according to
the rules of civil procedure. However, the state may not
obtain a default judgment with respect to real property
against a party who is served by substituted service absent
an affidavit stating that a good faith effort has been made to
ascertain if the defaulted party is incarcerated within the
state, and that there is no present basis to believe that the
party is incarcerated within the state. Notice of seizure in
the case of property subject to a security interest that has
been perfected by filing a financing statement in accordance
with chapter 62A.9A RCW, or a certificate of title, shall be
made by service upon the secured party or the secured
party’s assignee at the address shown on the financing
statement or the certificate of title. The notice of seizure in
other cases may be served by any method authorized by law
or court rule including but not limited to service by certified
mail with return receipt requested. Service by mail shall be
* * *
whose spouse committed a violation giving rise to seizure of
the real property may not be forfeited if the person did not
participate in the violation.
(e) If any person notifies the seizing law enforcement
agency in writing of the person’s claim of ownership or right
to possession of items specified in subsection (a)(2), (a)(3),
(a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), (a)(7), or (a)(8) of this section within
forty-five days of the seizure in the case of personal property
and ninety days in the case of real property, the person or
persons shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to be
heard as to the claim or right. The hearing shall be before
the chief law enforcement officer of the seizing agency or
the chief law enforcement officer’s designee, except where
the seizing agency is a state agency as defined in RCW
34.12.020(4), the hearing shall be before the chief law
enforcement officer of the seizing agency or an administrative law judge appointed under chapter 34.12 RCW, except
that any person asserting a claim or right may remove the
matter to a court of competent jurisdiction. Removal of any
matter involving personal property may only be accomplished according to the rules of civil procedure. The person
seeking removal of the matter must serve process against the
state, county, political subdivision, or municipality that
operates the seizing agency, and any other party of interest,
[Title 69 RCW—page 82]
in accordance with RCW 4.28.080 or 4.92.020, within fortyfive days after the person seeking removal has notified the
seizing law enforcement agency of the person’s claim of
ownership or right to possession. The court to which the
matter is to be removed shall be the district court when the
aggregate value of personal property is within the jurisdictional limit set forth in RCW 3.66.020. A hearing before the
seizing agency and any appeal therefrom shall be under Title
34 RCW. In all cases, the burden of proof is upon the law
enforcement agency to establish, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture.
The seizing law enforcement agency shall promptly
return the article or articles to the claimant upon a determination by the administrative law judge or court that the
claimant is the present lawful owner or is lawfully entitled
to possession thereof of items specified in subsection (a)(2),
(a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), (a)(7), or (a)(8) of this section.
(f) In any proceeding to forfeit property under this title,
where the claimant substantially prevails, the claimant is
entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred by
the claimant. In addition, in a court hearing between two or
more claimants to the article or articles involved, the
prevailing party is entitled to a judgment for costs and
reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(g) When property is forfeited under this chapter the
board or seizing law enforcement agency may:
(1) Retain it for official use or upon application by any
* * *