2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.410 Prohibited acts: D—Penalties. (1) Except
as authorized by this chapter it shall be unlawful for any
person to sell for profit any controlled substance or counterfeit substance classified in Schedule I, RCW 69.50.204,
except leaves and flowering tops of marihuana.
For the purposes of this section only, the following
words and phrases shall have the following meanings:
(a) "To sell" means the passing of title and possession
of a controlled substance from the seller to the buyer for a
price whether or not the price is paid immediately or at a
future date.
(b) "For profit" means the obtaining of anything of
value in exchange for a controlled substance.
(c) "Price" means anything of value.
(2) Any person convicted of a violation of subsection
(1) of this section shall receive a sentence of not more than
five years in a correctional facility of the department of
social and health services for the first offense. Any person
convicted on a second or subsequent cause, the sale having
transpired after prosecution and conviction on the first cause,
of subsection (1) of this section shall receive a mandatory
sentence of five years in a correctional facility of the
department of social and health services and no judge of any
court shall suspend or defer the sentence imposed for the
[Title 69 RCW—page 75]
69.50.410
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
second or subsequent violation of subsection (1) of this
section.
(3) Any person convicted of a violation of subsection
(1) of this section by selling heroin shall receive a mandatory sentence of two years in a correctional facility of the
department of social and health services and no judge of any
court shall suspend or defer the sentence imposed for such
violation. Any person convicted on a second or subsequent
sale of heroin, the sale having transpired after prosecution
and conviction on the first cause of the sale of heroin shall
receive a mandatory sentence of ten years in a correctional
facility of the department of social and health services and
no judge of any court shall suspend or defer the sentence
imposed for this second or subsequent violation: PROVIDED, That the indeterminate sentence review board under
RCW 9.95.040 shall not reduce the minimum term imposed
for a violation under this subsection.
(4) Whether or not a mandatory minimum term has
expired, an offender serving a sentence under this section
may be granted an extraordinary medical placement when
authorized under *RCW 9.94A.728(4).
(5) In addition to the sentences provided in subsection
(2) of this section, any person convicted of a violation of
subsection (1) of this section shall be fined in an amount
calculated to at least eliminate any and all proceeds or
profits directly or indirectly gained by such person as a
result of sales of controlled substances in violation of the
laws of this or other states, or the United States, up to the
amount of five hundred thousand dollars on each count.
(6) Any person, addicted to the use of controlled
substances, who voluntarily applies to the department of
social and health services for the purpose of participating in
a rehabilitation program approved by the department for
addicts of controlled substances shall be immune from
prosecution for subsection (1) offenses unless a filing of an
information or indictment against such person for a violation
of subsection (1) of this section is made prior to his or her
voluntary participation in the program of the department of
social and health services. All applications for immunity
under this section shall be sent to the department of social
and health services in Olympia. It shall be the duty of the
department to stamp each application received pursuant to
this section with the date and time of receipt.
This section shall not apply to offenses defined and
punishable under the provisions of RCW 69.50.401. [1999
c 324 § 6; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 103 § 1; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 2
§ 2.]
*Reviser’s note: This RCW reference has been corrected to reflect
the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.