2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.04.200 Standards—Established, enforced. It
shall be the duty of the department of social and health
services to establish statewide standards which may vary by
geographical areas to govern the granting of assistance in the
several categories of this title and it shall have power to
compel compliance with such standards as a condition to the
receipt of state and federal funds by counties for social
security purposes. [1981 1st ex.s. c 6 § 4; 1981 c 8 § 4;
[Title 74 RCW—page 7]
74.04.200
Title 74 RCW: Public Assistance
1979 c 141 § 302; 1959 c 26 § 74.04.200. Prior: 1939 c
216 § 14; RRS § 10007-114a.]
Effective date—Severability—1981 1st ex.s. c 6: See notes
following RCW 74.04.005.