2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-607 Effect of acceptance; notice of breach;
burden of establishing breach after acceptance; notice of
claim or litigation to person answerable over. (1) The
buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted.
(2) Acceptance of goods by the buyer precludes rejection of the goods accepted and if made with knowledge of
a non-conformity cannot be revoked because of it unless the
acceptance was on the reasonable assumption that the nonconformity would be seasonably cured but acceptance does
not of itself impair any other remedy provided by this
Article for non-conformity.
(3) Where a tender has been accepted
(a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he
discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the
seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; and
(b) if the claim is one for infringement or the like
(subsection (3) of RCW 62A.2-312) and the buyer is sued as
[Title 62A RCW—page 21]
62A.2-607
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
a result of such a breach he must so notify the seller within
a reasonable time after he receives notice of the litigation or
be barred from any remedy over for liability established by
the litigation.
(4) The burden is on the buyer to establish any breach
with respect to the goods accepted.
(5) Where the buyer is sued for breach of a warranty or
other obligation for which his seller is answerable over
(a) he may give his seller written notice of the litigation.
If the notice states that the seller may come in and defend
and that if the seller does not do so he will be bound in any
action against him by his buyer by any determination of fact
common to the two litigations, then unless the seller after
seasonable receipt of the notice does come in and defend he
is so bound.
(b) if the claim is one for infringement or the like
(subsection (3) of RCW 62A.2-312) the original seller may
demand in writing that his buyer turn over to him control of
the litigation including settlement or else be barred from any
remedy over and if he also agrees to bear all expense and to
satisfy any adverse judgment, then unless the buyer after
seasonable receipt of the demand does turn over control the
buyer is so barred.
(6) The provisions of subsections (3), (4) and (5) apply
to any obligation of a buyer to hold the seller harmless
against infringement or the like (subsection (3) of RCW
62A.2-312). [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-607. Subd. (1) cf.
former RCW 63.04.420; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 41; RRS § 583641. Subd. (2), (3) cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW
63.04.500; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 49; RRS § 5836-49. (ii)
RCW 63.04.700; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 69; RRS § 5836-69.]