2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.05.060 Powers and duties of local board of
health. Each local board of health shall have supervision
over all matters pertaining to the preservation of the life and
health of the people within its jurisdiction and shall:
(1) Enforce through the local health officer or the
administrative officer appointed under RCW 70.05.040, if
any, the public health statutes of the state and rules promulgated by the state board of health and the secretary of health;
[Title 70 RCW—page 10]
(2) Supervise the maintenance of all health and sanitary
measures for the protection of the public health within its
jurisdiction;
(3) Enact such local rules and regulations as are
necessary in order to preserve, promote and improve the
public health and provide for the enforcement thereof;
(4) Provide for the control and prevention of any
dangerous, contagious or infectious disease within the
jurisdiction of the local health department;
(5) Provide for the prevention, control and abatement of
nuisances detrimental to the public health;
(6) Make such reports to the state board of health
through the local health officer or the administrative officer
as the state board of health may require; and
(7) Establish fee schedules for issuing or renewing
licenses or permits or for such other services as are authorized by the law and the rules of the state board of health:
PROVIDED, That such fees for services shall not exceed the
actual cost of providing any such services. [1991 c 3 § 308;
1984 c 25 § 6; 1979 c 141 § 79; 1967 ex.s. c 51 § 10.]