2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.46.840 Conflict with federal requirements. If
any part of this chapter or RCW 18.51.145 or 74.09.120 is
found by an agency of the federal government to be in
conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed
condition to the receipts of federal funds to the state, the
conflicting part of this chapter or RCW 18.51.145 or
74.09.120 is declared inoperative solely to the extent of the
conflict and with respect to the agencies directly affected,
and such finding or determination shall not affect the
operation of the remainder of this chapter or RCW 18.51.145
or 74.09.120 in its application to the agencies concerned. In
the event that any portion of this chapter or RCW 18.51.145
or 74.09.120 is found to be in conflict with federal requirements that are a prescribed condition to the receipt of
federal funds, the secretary, to the extent that the secretary
finds it to be consistent with the general policies and intent
of chapters 18.51, 74.09, and 74.46 RCW, may adopt such
rules as to resolve a specific conflict and that do meet
minimum federal requirements. In addition, the secretary
shall submit to the next regular session of the legislature a
summary of the specific rule changes made and recommen(2002 Ed.)
Nursing Facility Medicaid Payment System
dations for statutory resolution of the conflict. [1998 c 322
§ 44; 1983 1st ex.s. c 67 § 42; 1980 c 177 § 92.]