2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.44.010 Liens authorized. Every operator, whether
private or public, of an ambulance service or of a hospital,
and every duly licensed nurse, practitioner, physician, and
surgeon rendering service, or transportation and care, for any
person who has received a traumatic injury and which is rendered by reason thereof shall have a lien upon any claim,
right of action, and/or money to which such person is
entitled against any tort-feasor and/or insurer of such tortfeasor for the value of such service, together with costs and
such reasonable attorney’s fees as the court may allow,
incurred in enforcing such lien: PROVIDED, HOWEVER,
(2002 Ed.)