2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.24.070 Trustee’s sale, who may bid at—If
beneficiary is purchaser—If purchaser is not beneficiary.
(1) The trustee may not bid at the trustee’s sale. Any other
person, including the beneficiary, may bid at the trustee’s
sale.
(2) The trustee shall, at the request of the beneficiary,
credit toward the beneficiary’s bid all or any part of the
monetary obligations secured by the deed of trust. If the
beneficiary is the purchaser, any amount bid by the beneficiary in excess of the amount so credited shall be paid to the
[Title 61 RCW—page 11]
61.24.070
Title 61 RCW: Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Real Estate Contracts
trustee in the form of cash, certified check, cashier’s check,
money order, or funds received by verified electronic
transfer, or any combination thereof. If the purchaser is not
the beneficiary, the entire bid shall be paid to the trustee in
the form of cash, certified check, cashier’s check, money
order, or funds received by verified electronic transfer, or
any combination thereof. [1998 c 295 § 9; 1965 c 74 § 7.]