2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.1-106 Remedies to be liberally administered.
(1) The remedies provided by this Title shall be liberally
administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put
in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed but neither consequential or special nor penal
damages may be had except as specifically provided in this
Title or by other rule of law.
(2) Any right or obligation declared by this Title is
enforceable by action unless the provision declaring it
specifies a different and limited effect. [1965 ex.s. c 157 §