2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-204 Indorsement. (a) "Indorsement" means a
signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or
acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made
on an instrument for the purpose of (i) negotiating the
instrument, (ii) restricting payment of the instrument, or (iii)
incurring indorser’s liability on the instrument, but regardless
of the intent of the signer, a signature and its accompanying
words is an indorsement unless the accompanying words,
terms of the instrument, place of the signature, or other
circumstances unambiguously indicate that the signature was
made for a purpose other than indorsement. For the purpose
of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the
instrument.
(b) "Indorser" means a person who makes an indorsement.
(c) For the purpose of determining whether the transferee of an instrument is a holder, an indorsement that transfers
a security interest in the instrument is effective as an
unqualified indorsement of the instrument.
(d) If an instrument is payable to a holder under a name
that is not the name of the holder, indorsement may be made
by the holder in the name stated in the instrument or in the
holder’s name or both, but signature in both names may be
required by a person paying or taking the instrument for
value or collection. [1993 c 229 § 25; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3[Title 62A RCW—page 52]
204. Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW 62.01.009(5);
1955 c 35 § 62.01.009; prior: 1899 c 149 § 9; RRS § 3400.
(ii) RCW 62.01.033 through 62.01.036; 1955 c 35 §§
62.01.033 through 62.01.036; prior: 1899 c 149 §§ 33
through 36; RRS §§ 3424 through 3427. (iii) RCW
62.01.040; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.040; prior: 1899 c 149 § 40;
RRS § 3431.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.