2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.4A-202 Authorized and verified payment
orders. (1) A payment order received by the receiving bank
is the authorized order of the person identified as sender if
that person authorized the order or is otherwise bound by it
under the law of agency.
(2) If a bank and its customer have agreed that the
authenticity of payment orders issued to the bank in the
name of the customer as sender will be verified pursuant to
a security procedure, a payment order received by the
receiving bank is effective as the order of the customer,
whether or not authorized, if (a) the security procedure is a
commercially reasonable method of providing security
against unauthorized payment orders, and (b) the bank
proves that it accepted the payment order in good faith and
in compliance with the security procedure and any written
agreement or instruction of the customer restricting acceptance of payment orders issued in the name of the customer.
The bank is not required to follow an instruction that
violates a written agreement with the customer or notice of
which is not received at a time and in a manner affording
the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before the
payment order is accepted.
(3) Commercial reasonableness of a security procedure
is a question of law to be determined by considering the
wishes of the customer expressed to the bank, the circumstances of the customer known to the bank, including the
size, type, and frequency of payment orders normally issued
by the customer to the bank, alternative security procedures
offered to the customer, and security procedures in general
use by customers and receiving banks similarly situated. A
[Title 62A RCW—page 79]
62A.4A-202
Title 62A RCW: Uniform Commercial Code
security procedure is deemed to be commercially reasonable
if (a) the security procedure was chosen [by] the customer
after the bank offered, and the customer refused, a security
procedure that was commercially reasonable for that customer, and (b) the customer expressly agreed in writing to be
bound by any payment order, whether or not authorized,
issued in its name, and accepted by the bank in compliance
with the security procedure chosen by the customer.
(4) The term "sender" in this Article includes the
customer in whose name a payment order is issued if the
order is the authorized order of the customer under subsection (1) of this section, or it is effective as the order of the
customer under subsection (2) of this section.
(5) This section applies to amendments and cancellations of payment orders to the same extent it applies to
payment orders.
(6) Except as provided in this section and RCW
62A.4A-203(1)(a), rights and obligations arising under this
section or RCW 62A.4A-203 may not be varied by agreement. [1991 sp.s. c 21 § 4A-202.]