2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.10.020 Methods of foreclosure. Any lien upon
personal property, excluded by *RCW 62A.9-104 from the
provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (Title 62A
RCW), may be foreclosed by: (1) An action in the district
court having jurisdiction in the district in which the property
is situated in accordance with RCW 60.10.023, if the value
of the claim does not exceed the jurisdictional limit of the
district court provided in RCW 3.66.020; or (2) an action in
the superior court having jurisdiction in the county in which
the property is situated in accordance with RCW 60.10.023,
if the value of the claim exceeds the jurisdictional limit of
the district court provided in RCW 3.66.020; or (3) summary
procedure as provided in this chapter. [1995 c 62 § 5; 1991
c 33 § 3; 1969 c 82 § 3.]
*Reviser’s note: Article 62A.9 RCW was repealed in its entirety by
2000 c 250 § 9A-901, effective July 1, 2001. For later enactment, see
Article 62A.9A RCW.
Effective date—1991 c 33: See note following RCW 3.66.020.