2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.129.105 Waiver of liability and resident rights
limited. No long-term care facility or nursing facility
licensed under chapter 18.51 RCW shall require or request
residents to sign waivers of potential liability for losses of
personal property or injury, or to sign waivers of residents’
rights set forth in this chapter or in the applicable licensing
or certification laws. [1997 c 392 § 211; 1994 c 214 § 17.]
Short title—Findings—Construction—Conflict with federal
requirements—Part headings and captions not law—1997 c 392: See
notes following RCW 74.39A.009.
[Title 70 RCW—page 367]
70.129.110
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety