2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.08.055 Verification of applications—Penalty.
Each applicant for or recipient of public assistance shall
make an application for assistance which shall contain or be
verified by a written declaration that it is made under the
penalties of perjury. The secretary, by rule and regulation,
may require that any other forms filled out by applicants or
recipients of public assistance shall contain or be verified by
a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of
perjury and such declaration shall be in lieu of any oath
otherwise required, and each applicant shall be so informed
at the time of the signing.
Any applicant for or recipient of public assistance who
wilfully makes and subscribes any application, statement or
other paper which contains or is verified by a written
declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury and
which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every
material matter shall be guilty of a felony. [1979 c 141 §
323; 1959 c 26 § 74.08.055. Prior: 1953 c 174 § 27.]