2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
67.16.200 Satellite locations—Parimutuel wagering—Simulcasts—Common pools—Severability. (Contingent expiration date.) (1) A racing association licensed by
the commission to conduct a race meet may seek approval
from the commission to conduct parimutuel wagering on its
program at a satellite location or locations within the state of
Washington. The sale of parimutuel pools at satellite
locations shall be conducted only during the licensee’s race
meet and simultaneous to all parimutuel wagering activity
conducted at the licensee’s live racing facility in the state of
Washington. The commission’s authority to approve satellite
wagering at a particular location is subject to the following
limitations:
(a) The commission may approve only one satellite
location in each county in the state; however, the commission may grant approval for more than one licensee to
conduct wagering at each satellite location. A satellite
location shall not be operated within twenty driving miles of
any class 1 racing facility. For the purposes of this section,
"driving miles" means miles measured by the most direct
route as determined by the commission; and
(b) A licensee shall not conduct satellite wagering at
any satellite location within sixty driving miles of any other
racing facility conducting a live race meet.
(2) Subject to local zoning and other land use ordinances, the commission shall be the sole judge of whether
approval to conduct wagering at a satellite location shall be
granted.
(3) The licensee shall combine the parimutuel pools of
the satellite location with those of the racing facility for the
purpose of determining odds and computing payoffs. The
amount wagered at the satellite location shall be combined
with the amount wagered at the racing facility for the appli(2002 Ed.)
67.16.170
cation of take out formulas and distribution as provided in
RCW 67.16.102, 67.16.105, 67.16.170, and 67.16.175. A
satellite extension of the licensee’s racing facility shall be
subject to the same application of the rules of racing as the
licensee’s racing facility.
(4) Upon written application to the commission, a class
1 racing association may be authorized to transmit simulcasts
of live horse races conducted at its racetrack to locations
outside of the state of Washington approved by the commission and in accordance with the interstate horse racing act of
1978 (15 U.S.C. Sec. 3001 to 3007) or any other applicable
laws. The commission may permit parimutuel pools on the
simulcast races to be combined in a common pool. A racing
association that transmits simulcasts of its races to locations
outside this state shall pay at least fifty percent of the fee
that it receives for sale of the simulcast signal to the
horsemen’s purse account for its live races after first
deducting the actual cost of sending the signal out of state.
(5) Upon written application to the commission, a class
1 racing association may be authorized to transmit simulcasts
of live horse races conducted at its racetrack to licensed
racing associations located within the state of Washington
and approved by the commission for the receipt of the
simulcasts. The commission shall permit parimutuel pools
on the simulcast races to be combined in a common pool.
The fee for in-state, track-to-track simulcasts shall be five
and one-half percent of the gross parimutuel receipts
generated at the receiving location and payable to the
sending racing association. A racing association that
transmits simulcasts of its races to other licensed racing
associations shall pay at least fifty percent of the fee that it
receives for the simulcast signal to the horsemen’s purse
account for its live race meet after first deducting the actual
cost of sending the simulcast signal. A racing association
that receives races simulcast from class 1 racing associations
within the state shall pay at least fifty percent of its share of
the parimutuel receipts to the horsemen’s purse account for
its live race meet after first deducting the purchase price and
the actual direct costs of importing the race.
(6) A class 1 racing association may be allowed to
import simulcasts of horse races from out-of-state racing
facilities. With the prior approval of the commission, the
class 1 racing association may participate in an interstate
common pool and may change its commission and breakage
rates to achieve a common rate with other participants in the
common pool.
(a) The class 1 racing association shall make written
application with the commission for permission to import
simulcast horse races for the purpose of parimutuel wagering. Subject to the terms of this section, the commission is
the sole authority in determining whether to grant approval
for an imported simulcast race.
(b) A licensed racing association may also be approved
to import one simulcast race of regional or national interest
on each live race day.
(c) The commission may allow simulcast races of
regional or national interest to be sent to satellite locations.
The simulcasts shall be limited to one per day except for
Breeder’s Cup special events day.
(d) When open for parimutuel wagering, a class 1 racing
association which imports simulcast races shall also conduct
simulcast parimutuel wagering within its licensed racing
[Title 67 RCW—page 21]
67.16.200
Title 67 RCW: Sports and Recreation—Convention Facilities
enclosure on all races simulcast from other class 1 racing
associations within the state of Washington.
(e) The conduct of parimutuel wagering on imported
simulcast races shall be for not more than fourteen hours
during any twenty-four hour period, for not more than five
days per week and only at the live racing facility of a class
1 racing association.
(f) On any imported simulcast race, the class 1 racing
association shall pay fifty percent of its share of the parimutuel receipts to the horsemen’s purse account for its live race
* * *