2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-603 Tender of payment. (a) If tender of
payment of an obligation to pay an instrument is made to a
person entitled to enforce the instrument, the effect of tender
is governed by principles of law applicable to tender of
payment under a simple contract.
(b) If tender of payment of an obligation to pay an
instrument is made to a person entitled to enforce the
instrument and the tender is refused, there is discharge, to
the extent of the amount of the tender, of the obligation of
an indorser or accommodation party having a right of
recourse with respect to the obligation to which the tender
relates.
(c) If tender of payment of an amount due on an
instrument is made to a person entitled to enforce the
instrument, the obligation of the obligor to pay interest after
the due date on the amount tendered is discharged. If
presentment is required with respect to an instrument and the
obligor is able and ready to pay on the due date at every
place of payment stated in the instrument, the obligor is
deemed to have made tender of payment on the due date to
the person entitled to enforce the instrument. [1993 c 229
§ 73; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-603. Cf. former RCW sections:
(i) RCW 62.01.051, 62.01.088, 62.01.119, and 62.01.121;
1955 c 35 §§ 62.01.051, 62.01.088, 62.01.119, and
62.01.121; prior: 1899 c 149 §§ 51, 88, 119, and 121; RRS
§§ 3442, 3478, 3509, and 3511. (ii) RCW 62.01.171
through 62.01.177; 1955 c 35 §§ 62.01.171 through
62.01.177; prior: 1899 c 149 §§ 171 through 177; RRS §§
3561 through 3567. (iii) Subd. (3) cf. former RCW
30.20.090; 1961 c 280 § 4.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.
[Title 62A RCW—page 66]