2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.05.120 Exemptions from liability. (1) No officer
of a public or private agency, nor the superintendent,
professional person in charge, his or her professional
designee, or attending staff of any such agency, nor any
public official performing functions necessary to the administration of this chapter, nor peace officer responsible for
detaining a person pursuant to this chapter, nor any county
designated mental health professional, nor the state, a unit of
local government, or an evaluation and treatment facility
shall be civilly or criminally liable for performing duties
pursuant to this chapter with regard to the decision of
whether to admit, discharge, release, administer antipsychotic
medications, or detain a person for evaluation and treatment:
PROVIDED, That such duties were performed in good faith
and without gross negligence.
(2) This section does not relieve a person from giving
the required notices under RCW 71.05.330(2) or
71.05.340(1)(b), or the duty to warn or to take reasonable
precautions to provide protection from violent behavior
where the patient has communicated an actual threat of
physical violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or
victims. The duty to warn or to take reasonable precautions
to provide protection from violent behavior is discharged if
reasonable efforts are made to communicate the threat to the
victim or victims and to law enforcement personnel. [2000
c 94 § 4; 1991 c 105 § 2; 1989 c 120 § 3; 1987 c 212 §
301; 1979 ex.s. c 215 § 7; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 7; 1973 2nd
ex.s. c 24 § 5; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 17.]
Severability—1991 c 105: See note following RCW 71.05.215.