2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.09.010 Findings. The legislature finds that a small
but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators
exist who do not have a mental disease or defect that renders
them appropriate for the existing involuntary treatment act,
chapter 71.05 RCW, which is intended to be a short-term
civil commitment system that is primarily designed to
provide short-term treatment to individuals with serious
mental disorders and then return them to the community. In
contrast to persons appropriate for civil commitment under
chapter 71.05 RCW, sexually violent predators generally
have personality disorders and/or mental abnormalities which
are unamenable to existing mental illness treatment modalities and those conditions render them likely to engage in
sexually violent behavior. The legislature further finds that
sex offenders’ likelihood of engaging in repeat acts of
predatory sexual violence is high. The existing involuntary
commitment act, chapter 71.05 RCW, is inadequate to
address the risk to reoffend because during confinement
these offenders do not have access to potential victims and
therefore they will not engage in an overt act during confinement as required by the involuntary treatment act for
continued confinement. The legislature further finds that the
prognosis for curing sexually violent offenders is poor, the
treatment needs of this population are very long term, and
the treatment modalities for this population are very different
than the traditional treatment modalities for people appropriate for commitment under the involuntary treatment act.
[2001 c 286 § 3; 1990 c 3 § 1001.]
Recommendations—Application—Effective date—2001 c 286: See
notes following RCW 71.09.015.