2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.126.020 Home health care—Services and supplies included, not included. (1) Home health care shall be
provided by a home health agency and shall:
(a) Be delivered by a registered nurse, physical therapist, occupational therapist, speech therapist, or home health
aide on a part-time or intermittent basis;
(b) Include, as applicable under the written plan,
supplies and equipment such as:
[Title 70 RCW—page 347]
70.126.020
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
(i) Drugs and medicines that are legally obtainable only
upon a physician’s written prescription, and insulin;
(ii) Rental of durable medical apparatus and medical
equipment such as wheelchairs, hospital beds, respirators,
splints, trusses, braces, or crutches needed for treatment;
(iii) Supplies normally used for hospital inpatients and
dispensed by the home health agency such as oxygen,
catheters, needles, syringes, dressings, materials used in
aseptic techniques, irrigation solutions, and intravenous
fluids.
(2) The following services may be included when
medically necessary, ordered by the attending physician, and
included in the approved plan of treatment:
(a) Licensed practical nurses;
(b) Respiratory therapists;
(c) Social workers holding a master’s degree;
(d) Ambulance service that is certified by the physician
as necessary in the approved plan of treatment because of
the patient’s physical condition or for unexpected emergency
situations.
(3) Services not included in home health care include:
(a) Nonmedical, custodial, or housekeeping services
except by home health aides as ordered in the approved plan
of treatment;
(b) "Meals on Wheels" or similar food services;
(c) Nutritional guidance;
(d) Services performed by family members;
(e) Services not included in an approved plan of
treatment;
(f) Supportive environmental materials such as handrails,
ramps, telephones, air conditioners, and similar appliances
and devices. [1984 c 22 § 5; 1983 c 249 § 6.]
RCW 48.21.220, 48.21A.090, and 48.44.320 and do not
apply for the purposes of licensure. [1988 c 245 § 30.]
Effective date—Implementation—Severability—1988 c 245: See
RCW 70.127.900 and 70.127.902.
Chapter 70.127
IN-HOME SERVICES AGENCIES
(Formerly: Home health, hospice, and home
care agencies—Licensure)
Sections
70.127.005
70.127.010
70.127.020
70.127.030
70.127.040
70.127.041
70.127.050
70.127.080
70.127.085
70.127.090
70.127.100
70.127.120
70.127.125
70.127.130
70.127.140
70.127.150
70.127.170
70.127.180
Effective date—1984 c 22: See note following RCW 48.21.220.
Effective date—1983 c 249: See note following RCW 70.126.001.
70.127.190
70.127.200