2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.95A.090 Facilities—Sale or lease—Certain
restrictions on municipalities not applicable. The facilities
shall be constructed, reconstructed, and improved and shall
be leased, sold or otherwise disposed of in the manner determined by the governing body in its sole discretion and any
requirement of competitive bidding, lease performance bonds
or other restriction imposed on the procedure for award of
contracts for such purpose or the lease, sale or other disposition of property of a municipality is not applicable to any
action taken under authority of this chapter. [1973 c 132 §
10.]