2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.90.020 Sale of "kosher" and "kosher style" food
products prohibited if not kosher—Representations. No
person may knowingly sell or offer for sale any food product
represented as "kosher" or "kosher style" when that person
knows that the food product is not kosher and when the
representation is likely to cause a prospective purchaser to
believe that it is kosher. Such a representation can be made
orally or in writing, or by display of a sign, mark, insignia,
or simulation. [1985 c 127 § 3.]