2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-313 Express warranties by affirmation,
promise, description, sample. (1) Express warranties by
the seller are created as follows:
(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the
seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes
part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty
that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of
the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the
goods shall conform to the description.
(c) Any sample or model which is made part of the
basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the
whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.
(2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express
warranty that the seller use formal words such as "warrant"
or "guarantee" or that he have a specific intention to make
a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the
goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s
opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a
warranty. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-313. Cf. former RCW sections: (i) RCW 63.04.130; 1925 ex.s. c 142 § 12; RRS §