2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-206 Offer and acceptance in formation of
contract. (1) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by
the language or circumstances
(a) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as
inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium
reasonable in the circumstances;
(b) an order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or
current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance
either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or
current shipment of conforming or non-conforming goods,
but such a shipment of non-conforming goods does not
constitute an acceptance if the seller seasonably notifies the
buyer that the shipment is offered only as an accommodation
to the buyer.
(2) Where the beginning of a requested performance is
a reasonable mode of acceptance an offeror who is not
notified of acceptance within a reasonable time may treat the
offer as having lapsed before acceptance. [1965 ex.s. c 157
(2002 Ed.)
Sales