2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.41.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following terms, whenever used in this
chapter, shall be deemed to have the following meanings:
(1) "Department" means the Washington state department of health.
(2) "Emergency care to victims of sexual assault" means
medical examinations, procedures, and services provided by
a hospital emergency room to a victim of sexual assault
following an alleged sexual assault.
(3) "Emergency contraception" means any health care
treatment approved by the food and drug administration that
prevents pregnancy, including but not limited to administering two increased doses of certain oral contraceptive pills
within seventy-two hours of sexual contact.
(4) "Hospital" means any institution, place, building, or
agency which provides accommodations, facilities and
services over a continuous period of twenty-four hours or
more, for observation, diagnosis, or care, of two or more
individuals not related to the operator who are suffering from
illness, injury, deformity, or abnormality, or from any other
condition for which obstetrical, medical, or surgical services
would be appropriate for care or diagnosis. "Hospital" as
used in this chapter does not include hotels, or similar places
furnishing only food and lodging, or simply domiciliary care;
nor does it include clinics, or physician’s offices where patients are not regularly kept as bed patients for twenty-four
hours or more; nor does it include nursing homes, as defined
and which come within the scope of chapter 18.51 RCW;
nor does it include birthing centers, which come within the
scope of chapter 18.46 RCW; nor does it include psychiatric
hospitals, which come within the scope of chapter 71.12
RCW; nor any other hospital, or institution specifically
intended for use in the diagnosis and care of those suffering
from mental illness, mental retardation, convulsive disorders,
or other abnormal mental condition. Furthermore, nothing
in this chapter or the rules adopted pursuant thereto shall be
construed as authorizing the supervision, regulation, or
control of the remedial care or treatment of residents or
patients in any hospital conducted for those who rely
primarily upon treatment by prayer or spiritual means in
accordance with the creed or tenets of any well recognized
church or religious denominations.
(5) "Person" means any individual, firm, partnership,
corporation, company, association, or joint stock association,
and the legal successor thereof.
(6) "Secretary" means the secretary of health.
(7) "Sexual assault" has the same meaning as in RCW
70.125.030.
(8) "Victim of sexual assault" means a person who
alleges or is alleged to have been sexually assaulted and who
presents as a patient. [2002 c 116 § 2; 1991 c 3 § 334;
1985 c 213 § 16; 1971 ex.s. c 189 § 8; 1955 c 267 § 2.]
Findings—2002 c 116: See note following RCW 70.41.350.
Savings—Effective date—1985 c 213: See notes following RCW
43.20.050.