2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.435 Violations committed in or on certain
public places or facilities—Additional penalty—
Defenses—Construction—Definitions. (a) Any person who
violates RCW 69.50.401(a) by manufacturing, selling,
delivering, or possessing with the intent to manufacture, sell,
or deliver a controlled substance listed under that subsection
or who violates RCW 69.50.410 by selling for profit any
controlled substance or counterfeit substance classified in
schedule I, RCW 69.50.204, except leaves and flowering
tops of marihuana to a person:
(1) In a school;
(2) On a school bus;
(3) Within one thousand feet of a school bus route stop
designated by the school district;
(4) Within one thousand feet of the perimeter of the
school grounds;
(5) In a public park;
(6) In a public housing project designated by a local
governing authority as a drug-free zone;
(7) On a public transit vehicle;
(8) In a public transit stop shelter;
(9) At a civic center designated as a drug-free zone by
the local governing authority; or
(10) Within one thousand feet of the perimeter of a
facility designated under (9) of this subsection, if the local
governing authority specifically designates the one thousand
foot perimeter
may be punished by a fine of up to twice the fine otherwise
authorized by this chapter, but not including twice the fine
authorized by RCW 69.50.406, or by imprisonment of up to
twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter,
but not including twice the imprisonment authorized by
RCW 69.50.406, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
The provisions of this section shall not operate to more than
double the fine or imprisonment otherwise authorized by this
chapter for an offense.
(b) It is not a defense to a prosecution for a violation of
this section that the person was unaware that the prohibited
conduct took place while in a school or school bus or within
one thousand feet of the school or school bus route stop, in
a public park, in a public housing project designated by a
local governing authority as a drug-free zone, on a public
transit vehicle, in a public transit stop shelter, at a civic
center designated as a drug-free zone by the local governing
authority, or within one thousand feet of the perimeter of a
facility designated under subsection (a)(9) of this section, if
[Title 69 RCW—page 78]
the local governing authority specifically designates the one
thousand foot perimeter.
(c) It is not a defense to a prosecution for a violation of
this section or any other prosecution under this chapter that
persons under the age of eighteen were not present in the
school, the school bus, the public park, the public housing
project designated by a local governing authority as a drugfree zone, or the public transit vehicle, or at the school bus
route stop, the public transit vehicle stop shelter, at a civic
center designated as a drug-free zone by the local governing
authority, or within one thousand feet of the perimeter of a
facility designated under subsection (a)(9) of this section, if
the local governing authority specifically designates the one
thousand foot perimeter at the time of the offense or that
school was not in session.
(d) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a
violation of this section that the prohibited conduct took
place entirely within a private residence, that no person
under eighteen years of age or younger was present in such
private residence at any time during the commission of the
offense, and that the prohibited conduct did not involve
delivering, manufacturing, selling, or possessing with the
intent to manufacture, sell, or deliver any controlled substance in RCW 69.50.401(a) for profit. The affirmative
defense established in this section shall be proved by the
defendant by a preponderance of the evidence. This section
shall not be construed to establish an affirmative defense
with respect to a prosecution for an offense defined in any
other section of this chapter.
(e) In a prosecution under this section, a map produced
or reproduced by any municipality, school district, county,
transit authority engineer, or public housing authority for the
purpose of depicting the location and boundaries of the area
on or within one thousand feet of any property used for a
school, school bus route stop, public park, public housing
project designated by a local governing authority as a drugfree zone, public transit vehicle stop shelter, or a civic center
designated as a drug-free zone by a local governing authority, or a true copy of such a map, shall under proper authentication, be admissible and shall constitute prima facie
evidence of the location and boundaries of those areas if the
governing body of the municipality, school district, county,
or transit authority has adopted a resolution or ordinance
approving the map as the official location and record of the
location and boundaries of the area on or within one thousand feet of the school, school bus route stop, public park,
public housing project designated by a local governing
authority as a drug-free zone, public transit vehicle stop
shelter, or civic center designated as a drug-free zone by a
local governing authority. Any map approved under this
section or a true copy of the map shall be filed with the
clerk of the municipality or county, and shall be maintained
as an official record of the municipality or county. This
section shall not be construed as precluding the prosecution
from introducing or relying upon any other evidence or
testimony to establish any element of the offense. This
section shall not be construed as precluding the use or
admissibility of any map or diagram other than the one
which has been approved by the governing body of a
municipality, school district, county, transit authority, or public housing authority if the map or diagram is otherwise
admissible under court rule.
(2002 Ed.)
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
* * *