2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.05.214 Protocols—Development—Submission to
governor and legislature. The department shall develop
statewide protocols to be utilized by professional persons and
county designated mental health professionals in administration of this chapter and chapter 10.77 RCW. The
protocols shall be updated at least every three years. The
protocols shall provide uniform development and application
of criteria in evaluation and commitment recommendations,
of persons who have, or are alleged to have, mental disorders and are subject to this chapter.
The initial protocols shall be developed not later than
September 1, 1999. The department shall develop and
update the protocols in consultation with representatives of
county designated mental health professionals, local government, law enforcement, county and city prosecutors, public
defenders, and groups concerned with mental illness. The
protocols shall be submitted to the governor and legislature
upon adoption by the department. [1998 c 297 § 26.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes
following RCW 71.05.010.