2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.12.050 When remedy confined to mortgaged
property. When there is no express agreement in the
mortgage nor any separate instrument given for the payment
of the sum secured thereby, the remedy of the mortgagee
shall be confined to the property mortgaged. [Code 1881 §
610; 1877 p 127 § 615; 1869 p 146 § 564; 1854 p 207 §
409; RRS § 1117.]