2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.24.005 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Grantor" means a person, or its successors, who
executes a deed of trust to encumber the person’s interest in
property as security for the performance of all or part of the
borrower’s obligations.
(2) "Beneficiary" means the holder of the instrument or
document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of
trust, excluding persons holding the same as security for a
different obligation.
(3) "Affiliate of beneficiary" means any entity which
controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with
a beneficiary.
(4) "Trustee" means the person designated as the trustee
in the deed of trust or appointed under RCW 61.24.010(2).
(5) "Borrower" means a person or a general partner in
a partnership, including a joint venture, that is liable for all
or part of the obligations secured by the deed of trust under
the instrument or other document that is the principal
evidence of such obligations, or the person’s successors if
they are liable for those obligations under a written agreement with the beneficiary.
(6) "Guarantor" means any person and its successors
who is not a borrower and who guarantees any of the
obligations secured by a deed of trust in any written agreement other than the deed of trust.
(7) "Commercial loan" means a loan that is not made
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.
(8) "Trustee’s sale" means a nonjudicial sale under a
deed of trust undertaken pursuant to this chapter.
[Title 61 RCW—page 6]
(9) "Fair value" means the value of the property
encumbered by a deed of trust that is sold pursuant to a
trustee’s sale. This value shall be determined by the court
or other appropriate adjudicator by reference to the most
probable price, as of the date of the trustee’s sale, which
would be paid in cash or other immediately available funds,
after deduction of prior liens and encumbrances with interest
to the date of the trustee’s sale, for which the property
would sell on such date after reasonable exposure in the
market under conditions requisite to a fair sale, with the
buyer and seller each acting prudently, knowledgeably, and
for self-interest, and assuming that neither is under duress.
(10) "Record" and "recorded" includes the appropriate
registration proceedings, in the instance of registered land.
(11) "Person" means any natural person, or legal or
governmental entity. [1998 c 295 § 1.]