2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.2-608 Revocation of acceptance in whole or in
part. (1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or
commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs
its value to him if he has accepted it
(a) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity
would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) without discovery of such non-conformity if his
acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of
discovery before acceptance or by the seller’s assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a
reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have
discovered the ground for it and before any substantial
change in condition of the goods which is not caused by
their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies
the seller of it.
(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and
duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected
them. [1965 ex.s. c 157 § 2-608. Cf. former RCW