2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.13.031 Duties of department—Child welfare
services—Children’s services advisory committee. The
department shall have the duty to provide child welfare
* * *
and/or bring the situation to the attention of an appropriate
court, or another community agency: PROVIDED, That an
investigation is not required of nonaccidental injuries which
are clearly not the result of a lack of care or supervision by
the child’s parents, legal custodians, or persons serving in
loco parentis. If the investigation reveals that a crime
against a child may have been committed, the department
shall notify the appropriate law enforcement agency.
(4) Offer, on a voluntary basis, family reconciliation services to families who are in conflict.
(5) Monitor out-of-home placements, on a timely and
routine basis, to assure the safety, well-being, and quality of
care being provided is within the scope of the intent of the
legislature as defined in RCW 74.13.010 and 74.15.010, and
annually submit a report measuring the extent to which the
department achieved the specified goals to the governor and
the legislature.
(6) Have authority to accept custody of children from
parents and to accept custody of children from juvenile
courts, where authorized to do so under law, to provide child
welfare services including placement for adoption, and to
provide for the physical care of such children and make
payment of maintenance costs if needed. Except where
required by Public Law 95-608 (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1915), no
private adoption agency which receives children for adoption
from the department shall discriminate on the basis of race,
creed, or color when considering applications in their
placement for adoption.
(7) Have authority to provide temporary shelter to
children who have run away from home and who are
admitted to crisis residential centers.
(2002 Ed.)
Child Welfare Services
(8) Have authority to purchase care for children; and
shall follow in general the policy of using properly approved
private agency services for the actual care and supervision of
such children insofar as they are available, paying for care
of such children as are accepted by the department as eligible for support at reasonable rates established by the
department.
(9) Establish a children’s services advisory committee
which shall assist the secretary in the development of a
partnership plan for utilizing resources of the public and
private sectors, and advise on all matters pertaining to child
welfare, licensing of child care agencies, adoption, and services related thereto. At least one member shall represent
the adoption community.
(10) Have authority to provide continued foster care or
group care for individuals from eighteen through twenty
years of age to enable them to complete their high school or
vocational school program.
(11) Have authority within funds appropriated for foster
care services to purchase care for Indian children who are in
the custody of a federally recognized Indian tribe or tribally
licensed child-placing agency pursuant to parental consent,
* * *