2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-301 Person entitled to enforce instrument.
"Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means (i) the
holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of
the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a
person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to
enforce the instrument pursuant to RCW 62A.3-309 or
62A.3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce
the instrument even though the person is not the owner of
the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument. [1993 c 229 § 29; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-301. Cf.
former RCW 62.01.051; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.051; prior: 1899
c 149 § 51; RRS § 3442.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.