2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.06.060 Preliminary hearing—Commitment, or
other disposition of charge. After the superintendent’s
report has been filed, the court shall determine whether or
not the defendant is a sexual psychopath. If said defendant
(2002 Ed.)
Sexual Psychopaths
is found to be a sexual psychopath, the court shall commit
him to the secretary of social and health services for designation of the facility for detention, care, and treatment of the
sexual psychopath. If the defendant is found not to be a
sexual psychopath, the court shall order the sentence to be
executed, or may discharge the defendant as the case may
merit. [1979 c 141 § 129; 1967 c 104 § 2; 1959 c 25 §