2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
72.20.070 Eligibility restricted. No girl shall be received in the Maple Lane school who is not of sound mind,
or who is subject to epileptic or other fits, or is not possessed of that degree of bodily health which should render
her a fit subject for the discipline of the school. It shall be
the duty of the court committing her to cause such girl to be
examined by a reputable physician to be appointed by the
court, who will certify to the above facts, which certificate
shall be forwarded to the school with the commitment. Any
girl who may have been committed to the school, not
complying with the above requirements, may be returned by
the superintendent to the court making the commitment, or
to the officer or institution last having her in charge. The
department shall arrange for the transportation of all girls to
and from the school. [1959 c 28 § 72.20.070. Prior: 1913
c 157 § 10; RRS § 4640.]