2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
65.04.040 Method for recording instruments—
Marginal notations—Arrangement of records. Any state,
county, or municipal officer charged with the duty of
recording instruments in public records shall record them by
*record location number in the order filed, irrespective of the
type of instrument, using a process that has been tested and
approved for the intended purpose by the state archivist.
In addition, the county auditor or recording officer, in
the exercise of the duty of recording instruments in public
records, may, in lieu of transcription, record all instruments,
that he or she is charged by law to record, by any electronic
data transfer, photographic, photostatic, microfilm,
[Title 65 RCW—page 2]
microcard, miniature photographic or other process that
actually reproduces or forms a durable medium for so
reproducing the original, and which has been tested and approved for the intended purpose by the state archivist. If the
county auditor or recording officer records any instrument by
a process approved by the state archivist it shall not be
necessary thereafter to make any notations or marginal notes,
which are otherwise required by law, thereon if, in lieu of
making said notations thereon, the auditor or recording
officer immediately makes a note of such in the general
index in the column headed "remarks," listing the record
number location of the instrument to which the current entry
relates back.
Previously recorded or filed instruments may be
processed and preserved by any means authorized under this
section for the original recording of instruments. The county
auditor or recording officer may provide for the use of the
public, media containing reproductions of instruments and
other materials that have been recorded pursuant to the
provisions of this section. The contents of the media may be
arranged according to date of filing, irrespective of type of
instrument, or in such other manner as the county auditor or
recording officer deems proper. [1996 c 229 § 3; 1991 c 26
§ 5; 1985 c 44 § 16; 1967 c 98 § 2; 1959 c 254 § 1; 1919
c 125 § 1; RRS § 10602.]
*Reviser’s note: The definition "record location number" was
changed to "recording number" by 1999 c 233 § 10.
Fees for recording instruments: RCW 36.18.010.
State archivist: RCW 40.14.020.