2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.30.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Contract" or "real estate contract" means any
written agreement for the sale of real property in which legal
title to the property is retained by the seller as security for
payment of the purchase price. "Contract" or "real estate
contract" does not include earnest money agreements and options to purchase.
(2) "Cure the default" or "cure" means to perform the
obligations under the contract which are described in the
notice of intent to forfeit and which are in default, to pay the
costs and attorneys’ fees prescribed in the contract, and,
subject to RCW 61.30.090(1), to make all payments of
money required of the purchaser by the contract which first
become due after the notice of intent to forfeit is given and
are due when cure is tendered.
(3) "Declaration of forfeiture" means the notice described in RCW 61.30.070(2).
(4) "Forfeit" or "forfeiture" means to cancel the
purchaser’s rights under a real estate contract and to terminate all right, title, and interest in the property of the
purchaser and of persons claiming by or through the purchaser, all to the extent provided in this chapter, because of
a breach of one or more of the purchaser’s obligations under
the contract. A judicial foreclosure of a real estate contract
as a mortgage shall not be considered a forfeiture under this
chapter.
(5) "Notice of intent to forfeit" means the notice
described in RCW 61.30.070(1).
(2002 Ed.)
61.24.140
(6) "Property" means that portion of the real property
which is the subject of a real estate contract, legal title to
which has not been conveyed to the purchaser.
(7) "Purchaser" means the person denominated in a real
estate contract as the purchaser of the property or an interest
therein or, if applicable, the purchaser’s successors or assigns
in interest to all or any part of the property, whether by
voluntary or involuntary transfer or transfer by operation of
law. If the purchaser’s interest in the property is subject to
a proceeding in probate, a receivership, a guardianship, or a
proceeding under the federal bankruptcy laws, "purchaser"
means the personal representative, the receiver, the guardian,
the trustee in bankruptcy, or the debtor in possession, as
applicable. However, "purchaser" does not include an
assignee or any other person whose only interest or claim is
in the nature of a lien or other security interest.
(8) "Required notices" means the notice of intent to
forfeit and the declaration of forfeiture.
(9) "Seller" means the person denominated in a real
estate contract as the seller of the property or an interest
therein or, if applicable, the seller’s successors or assigns in
interest to all or any part of the property or the contract,
whether by voluntary or involuntary transfer or transfer by
operation of law. If the seller’s interest in the property is
subject to a proceeding in probate, a receivership, a guardianship, or a proceeding under the federal bankruptcy laws,
"seller" means the personal representative, the receiver, the
guardian, the trustee in bankruptcy, or the debtor in possession, as applicable. However, "seller" does not include an
assignee or any other person whose only interest or claim is
in the nature of a lien or other security interest and does not
include an assignee who has not been conveyed legal title to
any portion of the property.
(10) "Time for cure" means the time provided in RCW
61.30.070(1)(e) as it may be extended as provided in this
chapter or any longer period agreed to by the seller. [1988
c 86 § 1; 1985 c 237 § 1.]