2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.101 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, definitions of terms shall be as indicated
where used in this chapter:
(a) "Administer" means to apply a controlled substance,
whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other
means, directly to the body of a patient or research subject
by:
(1) a practitioner authorized to prescribe (or, by the
practitioner’s authorized agent); or
(2) the patient or research subject at the direction and in
the presence of the practitioner.
(b) "Agent" means an authorized person who acts on
behalf of or at the direction of a manufacturer, distributor, or
dispenser. It does not include a common or contract carrier,
public warehouseperson, or employee of the carrier or
warehouseperson.
(c) "Board" means the state board of pharmacy.
[Title 69 RCW—page 60]
(d) "Controlled substance" means a drug, substance, or
immediate precursor included in Schedules I through V as
set forth in federal or state laws, or federal or board rules.
(e)(1) "Controlled substance analog" means a substance
the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the
chemical structure of a controlled substance in Schedule I or
II and:
(i) that has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system substantially similar to the
stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central
nervous system of a controlled substance included in
Schedule I or II; or
(ii) with respect to a particular individual, that the
individual represents or intends to have a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system
substantially similar to the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of a controlled
substance included in Schedule I or II.
(2) The term does not include:
(i) a controlled substance;
(ii) a substance for which there is an approved new drug
application;
(iii) a substance with respect to which an exemption is
in effect for investigational use by a particular person under
Section 505 of the federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21
U.S.C. Sec. 355, to the extent conduct with respect to the
substance is pursuant to the exemption; or
(iv) any substance to the extent not intended for human
consumption before an exemption takes effect with respect
to the substance.
(f) "Deliver" or "delivery," means the actual or constructive transfer from one person to another of a substance,
whether or not there is an agency relationship.
(g) "Department" means the department of health.
(h) "Dispense" means the interpretation of a prescription
or order for a controlled substance and, pursuant to that
prescription or order, the proper selection, measuring,
compounding, labeling, or packaging necessary to prepare
that prescription or order for delivery.
(i) "Dispenser" means a practitioner who dispenses.
(j) "Distribute" means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance.
(k) "Distributor" means a person who distributes.
* * *
information for a Schedule III-V controlled substance
between an authorized practitioner and a pharmacy or the
transfer of prescription information for a controlled substance
from one pharmacy to another pharmacy. [1998 c 222 § 3;
1996 c 178 § 18; 1994 sp.s. c 9 § 739; 1993 c 187 § 1.
Prior: 1990 c 248 § 1; 1990 c 219 § 3; 1990 c 196 § 8;
1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 429; 1987 c 144 § 2; 1986 c 124 § 1;
1984 c 153 § 18; 1980 c 71 § 2; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 1;
1971 ex.s. c 308 § 69.50.101.]
Effective date—1996 c 178: See note following RCW 18.35.110.
Severability—Headings and captions not law—Effective date—
1994 sp.s. c 9: See RCW 18.79.900 through 18.79.902.
Finding—1990 c 219: See note following RCW 69.41.030.
Effective date—Severability—1989 1st ex.s. c 9: See RCW
43.70.910 and 43.70.920.
Severability—1973 2nd ex.s. c 38: "If any of the provisions of this
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the amendatory act, or the application of the
provision to other persons or circumstances, or the act prior to its amendment is not affected." [1973 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 3.]