2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.24.080 Disposition of proceeds of sale—Notices—
Surplus funds. The trustee shall apply the proceeds of the
sale as follows:
(1) To the expense of sale, including a reasonable
charge by the trustee and by his or her attorney: PROVIDED, That the aggregate of the charges by the trustee and his
or her attorney, for their services in the sale, shall not exceed
the amount which would, by the superior court of the county
in which the trustee’s sale occurred, have been deemed a
reasonable attorney fee, had the trust deed been foreclosed
as a mortgage in a noncontested action in that court;
(2) To the obligation secured by the deed of trust; and
(3) The surplus, if any, less the clerk’s filing fee, shall
be deposited, together with written notice of the amount of
the surplus, a copy of the notice of trustee’s sale, and an
affidavit of mailing as provided in this subsection, with the
clerk of the superior court of the county in which the sale
took place. The trustee shall mail copies of the notice of the
surplus, the notice of trustee’s sale, and the affidavit of
mailing to each party to whom the notice of trustee’s sale
was sent pursuant to RCW 61.24.040(1). The clerk shall
index such funds under the name of the grantor as set out in
the recorded notice. Upon compliance with this subsection,
the trustee shall be discharged from all further responsibilities for the surplus. Interests in, or liens or claims of liens
against the property eliminated by sale under this section
shall attach to the surplus in the order of priority that it had
attached to the property. A party seeking disbursement of
the surplus funds shall file a motion requesting disbursement
in the superior court for the county in which the surplus
funds are deposited. Notice of the motion shall be personally served upon, or mailed in the manner specified in RCW
61.24.040(1)(b), to all parties to whom the trustee mailed
notice of the surplus, and any other party who has entered an
appearance in the proceeding, not less than twenty days prior
to the hearing of the motion. The clerk shall not disburse
such surplus except upon order of the superior court of such
county. [1998 c 295 § 10; 1981 c 161 § 5; 1967 c 30 § 3;
1965 c 74 § 8.]
61.24.090
Curing defaults before sale—
Discontinuance of proceedings—Notice of discontinuance—Execution and acknowledgment—Payments
tendered to trustee. (1) At any time prior to the eleventh
day before the date set by the trustee for the sale in the
recorded notice of sale, or in the event the trustee continues
the sale pursuant to RCW 61.24.040(6), at any time prior to
the eleventh day before the actual sale, the borrower,
grantor, any guarantor, any beneficiary under a subordinate
deed of trust, or any person having a subordinate lien or
encumbrance of record on the trust property or any part
thereof, shall be entitled to cause a discontinuance of the sale
* * *