2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.04.255 Informational materials on construction
lien laws—Copies—Liability. (1) Every real property
lender shall provide a copy of the informational material
described in RCW 60.04.250 to all persons obtaining loans,
the proceeds of which are to be used for residential construction or residential repair or remodeling.
(2) Every contractor shall provide a copy of the informational material described in RCW 60.04.250 to customers
required to receive contractor disclosure notice under RCW
18.27.114.
(3) No cause of action may lie against the state, a real
property lender, or a contractor arising from the provisions
of RCW 60.04.250 and this section.
(4) For the purpose of this section, "real property
lender" means a bank, savings bank, savings and loan
association, credit union, mortgage company, or other
corporation, association, partnership, or individual that makes
loans secured by real property in this state. [1988 c 270 §
2.]
Effective date—1988 c 270: See note following RCW 60.04.250.
[Title 60 RCW—page 10]
(2002 Ed.)
Mechanics’ and Materialmen’s Liens