2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.10.023 Judicial foreclosure of personal property
liens. The provisions of chapter 61.12 RCW, so far as they
are applicable, govern in actions for the judicial foreclosure
of liens on personal property excluded by *RCW 62A.9-104
from the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, Title
62A RCW. The lien holder may proceed on the lien; and if
there is a separate obligation secured by the lien, the
lienholder may bring suit on the obligation. If the lienor
proceeds on the obligation, the court shall, in addition to
entering a decree foreclosing the lien, render judgment for
the amount due on the obligation. The decree shall direct
the sale of the lien property, and if there is a judgment on an
obligation and the proceeds of the sale are insufficient to
satisfy the judgment, the sheriff is authorized to proceed
under the same execution and levy on and sell other property
of the lien debtor, not exempt from execution, for the sum
remaining unsatisfied.
Redemption rights and the rights and interest of a
purchaser for value under this section are governed by RCW
60.10.040 and 60.10.050. [1995 c 62 § 1; 1969 c 82 § 1.
Formerly RCW 61.12.162.]
*Reviser’s note: Article 62A.9 RCW was repealed in its entirety by
2000 c 250 § 9A-901, effective July 1, 2001. For later enactment, see
Article 62A.9A RCW.