2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-310 Effect of instrument on obligation for
which taken. (a) Unless otherwise agreed, if a certified
check, cashier’s check, or teller’s check is taken for an
obligation, the obligation is discharged to the same extent
discharge would result if an amount of money equal to the
amount of the instrument were taken in payment of the
obligation. Discharge of the obligation does not affect any
liability that the obligor may have as an indorser of the
instrument.
(b) Unless otherwise agreed and except as provided in
subsection (a), if a note or an uncertified check is taken for
an obligation, the obligation is suspended to the same extent
the obligation would be discharged if an amount of money
equal to the amount of the instrument were taken, and the
following rules apply:
(1) In the case of an uncertified check, suspension of
the obligation continues until dishonor of the check or until
it is paid or certified. Payment or certification of the check
results in discharge of the obligation to the extent of the
amount of the check.
(2) In the case of a note, suspension of the obligation
continues until dishonor of the note or until it is paid.
Payment of the note results in discharge of the obligation to
the extent of the payment.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (b)(4), if the check
or note is dishonored and the obligee of the obligation for
which the instrument was taken is the person entitled to
enforce the instrument, the obligee may enforce either the
instrument or the obligation. In the case of an instrument of
a third person which is negotiated to the obligee by the
obligor, discharge of the obligor on the instrument also
discharges the obligation.
(4) If the person entitled to enforce the instrument taken
for an obligation is a person other than the obligee, the
[Title 62A RCW—page 56]
obligee may not enforce the obligation to the extent the
obligation is suspended. If the obligee is the person entitled
to enforce the instrument but no longer has possession of it
because it was lost, stolen, or destroyed, the obligation may
not be enforced to the extent of the amount payable on the
instrument, and to that extent the obligee’s rights against the
obligor are limited to enforcement of the instrument.
(c) If an instrument other than one described in subsection (a) or (b) is taken for an obligation, the effect is (i) that
stated in subsection (a) if the instrument is one on which a
bank is liable as maker or acceptor, or (ii) that stated in
subsection (b) in any other case. [1993 c 229 § 38.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.