2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.46.431 Nursing facility medicaid payment rate
allocations—Components—Minimum wage—Rules. (1)
Effective July 1, 1999, nursing facility medicaid payment
* * *
procedures, cost report periods, resident assessment instrument formats, resident assessment methodologies, and resident classification and case mix weighting methodologies,
may be substituted or altered from time to time as determined by the department.
(4)(a) Direct care component rate allocations shall be
established using adjusted cost report data covering at least
six months. Adjusted cost report data from 1996 will be
used for October 1, 1998, through June 30, 2001, direct care
component rate allocations; adjusted cost report data from
1999 will be used for July 1, 2001, through June 30, 2004,
direct care component rate allocations.
(b) Direct care component rate allocations based on
1996 cost report data shall be adjusted annually for economic trends and conditions by a factor or factors defined in the
biennial appropriations act. A different economic trends and
conditions adjustment factor or factors may be defined in the
biennial appropriations act for facilities whose direct care
component rate is set equal to their adjusted June 30, 1998,
rate, as provided in RCW 74.46.506(5)(i).
(c) Direct care component rate allocations based on
1999 cost report data shall be adjusted annually for economic trends and conditions by a factor or factors defined in the
biennial appropriations act. A different economic trends and
conditions adjustment factor or factors may be defined in the
biennial appropriations act for facilities whose direct care
component rate is set equal to their adjusted June 30, 1998,
rate, as provided in RCW 74.46.506(5)(i).
[Title 74 RCW—page 175]
74.46.431
Title 74 RCW: Public Assistance
(5)(a) Therapy care component rate allocations shall be
established using adjusted cost report data covering at least
six months. Adjusted cost report data from 1996 will be
used for October 1, 1998, through June 30, 2001, therapy
care component rate allocations; adjusted cost report data
from 1999 will be used for July 1, 2001, through June 30,
2004, therapy care component rate allocations.
(b) Therapy care component rate allocations shall be
adjusted annually for economic trends and conditions by a
factor or factors defined in the biennial appropriations act.
(6)(a) Support services component rate allocations shall
be established using adjusted cost report data covering at
least six months. Adjusted cost report data from 1996 shall
be used for October 1, 1998, through June 30, 2001, support
services component rate allocations; adjusted cost report data
from 1999 shall be used for July 1, 2001, through June 30,
2004, support services component rate allocations.
(b) Support services component rate allocations shall be
adjusted annually for economic trends and conditions by a
factor or factors defined in the biennial appropriations act.
(7)(a) Operations component rate allocations shall be
established using adjusted cost report data covering at least
six months. Adjusted cost report data from 1996 shall be
used for October 1, 1998, through June 30, 2001, operations
component rate allocations; adjusted cost report data from
1999 shall be used for July 1, 2001, through June 30, 2004,
operations component rate allocations.
(b) Operations component rate allocations shall be
adjusted annually for economic trends and conditions by a
factor or factors defined in the biennial appropriations act.
(8) For July 1, 1998, through September 30, 1998, a
facility’s property and return on investment component rates
shall be the facility’s June 30, 1998, property and return on
investment component rates, without increase. For October
1, 1998, through June 30, 1999, a facility’s property and
return on investment component rates shall be rebased
utilizing 1997 adjusted cost report data covering at least six
months of data.
(9) Total payment rates under the nursing facility
medicaid payment system shall not exceed facility rates
charged to the general public for comparable services.
(10) Medicaid contractors shall pay to all facility staff
a minimum wage of the greater of the state minimum wage
or the federal minimum wage.
(11) The department shall establish in rule procedures,
principles, and conditions for determining component rate
allocations for facilities in circumstances not directly
addressed by this chapter, including but not limited to: The
need to prorate inflation for partial-period cost report data,
newly constructed facilities, existing facilities entering the
medicaid program for the first time or after a period of
absence from the program, existing facilities with expanded
new bed capacity, existing medicaid facilities following a
change of ownership of the nursing facility business,
facilities banking beds or converting beds back into service,
facilities temporarily reducing the number of set-up beds
during a remodel, facilities having less than six months of
either resident assessment, cost report data, or both, under
the current contractor prior to rate setting, and other circumstances.
(12) The department shall establish in rule procedures,
principles, and conditions, including necessary threshold
[Title 74 RCW—page 176]
costs, for adjusting rates to reflect capital improvements or
new requirements imposed by the department or the federal
government. Any such rate adjustments are subject to the
provisions of RCW 74.46.421.
(13) Effective July 1, 2001, medicaid rates shall
continue to be revised downward in all components, in
accordance with department rules, for facilities converting
banked beds to active service under chapter 70.38 RCW, by
using the facility’s increased licensed bed capacity to
recalculate minimum occupancy for rate setting. However,
for facilities other than essential community providers which
bank beds under chapter 70.38 RCW, after May 25, 2001,
* * *