2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.94.162 Annual fees from operating permit
program source to cover cost of program. (1) The
department and delegated local air authorities are authorized
to determine, assess, and collect, and each permit program
source shall pay, annual fees sufficient to cover the direct
and indirect costs of implementing a state operating permit
program approved by the United States environmental
protection agency under the federal clean air act. However,
a source that receives its operating permit from the United
States environmental protection agency shall not be considered a permit program source so long as the environmental
protection agency continues to act as the permitting authority
for that source. Each permitting authority shall develop by
rule a fee schedule allocating among its permit program
sources the costs of the operating permit program, and may,
by rule, establish a payment schedule whereby periodic
installments of the annual fee are due and payable more
frequently. All operating permit program fees collected by
the department shall be deposited in the air operating permit
account. All operating permit program fees collected by the
delegated local air authorities shall be deposited in their
respective air operating permit accounts or other accounts
dedicated exclusively to support of the operating permit
program. The fees assessed under this subsection shall first
be due not less than forty-five days after the United States
environmental protection agency delegates to the department
the authority to administer the operating permit program and
then annually thereafter.
The department shall establish, by rule, procedures for
administrative appeals to the department regarding the fee
assessed pursuant to this subsection.
(2) The fee schedule developed by each permitting
authority shall fully cover and not exceed both its permit
administration costs and the permitting authority’s share of
statewide program development and oversight costs.
(a) Permit administration costs are those incurred by
each permitting authority, including the department, in
(2002 Ed.)
70.94.161
administering and enforcing the operating permit program
with respect to sources under its jurisdiction. Costs associated with the following activities are fee eligible as these
activities relate to the operating permit program and to the
sources permitted by a permitting authority, including, where
applicable, sources subject to a general permit:
(i) Preapplication assistance and review of an application and proposed compliance plan for a permit, permit
revision, or renewal;
(ii) Source inspections, testing, and other data-gathering
activities necessary for the development of a permit, permit
revision, or renewal;
(iii) Acting on an application for a permit, permit
revision, or renewal, including the costs of developing an
applicable requirement as part of the processing of a permit,
permit revision, or renewal, preparing a draft permit and fact
sheet, and preparing a final permit, but excluding the costs
of developing BACT, LAER, BART, or RACT requirements
for criteria and toxic air pollutants;
(iv) Notifying and soliciting, reviewing and responding
to comment from the public and contiguous states and tribes,
conducting public hearings regarding the issuance of a draft
permit and other costs of providing information to the public
regarding operating permits and the permit issuance process;
(v) Modeling necessary to establish permit limits or to
determine compliance with permit limits;
(vi) Reviewing compliance certifications and emissions
reports and conducting related compilation and reporting
activities;
(vii) Conducting compliance inspections, complaint
investigations, and other activities necessary to ensure that a
source is complying with permit conditions;
(viii) Administrative enforcement activities and penalty
assessment, excluding the costs of proceedings before the
pollution control hearings board and all costs of judicial
enforcement;
(ix) The share attributable to permitted sources of the
development and maintenance of emissions inventories;
(x) The share attributable to permitted sources of
ambient air quality monitoring and associated recording and
reporting activities;
(xi) Training for permit administration and enforcement;
(xii) Fee determination, assessment, and collection,
including the costs of necessary administrative dispute
resolution and penalty collection;
(xiii) Required fiscal audits, periodic performance
audits, and reporting activities;
(xiv) Tracking of time, revenues and expenditures, and
accounting activities;
(xv) Administering the permit program including the
costs of clerical support, supervision, and management;
(xvi) Provision of assistance to small businesses under
the jurisdiction of the permitting authority as required under
section 507 of the federal clean air act; and
(xvii) Other activities required by operating permit
regulations issued by the United States environmental
protection agency under the federal clean air act.
(b) Development and oversight costs are those incurred
by the department in developing and administering the state
operating permit program, and in overseeing the administration of the program by the delegated local permitting
authorities. Costs associated with the following activities are
[Title 70 RCW—page 175]
70.94.162
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
fee eligible as these activities relate to the operating permit
program:
(i) Review and determinations necessary for delegation
of authority to administer and enforce a permit program to
a local air authority under RCW 70.94.161(2) and 70.94.860;
(ii) Conducting fiscal audits and periodic performance
audits of delegated local authorities, and other oversight
functions required by the operating permit program;
(iii) Administrative enforcement actions taken by the
department on behalf of a permitting authority, including
* * *