2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.05.020 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Admission" or "admit" means a decision by a
* * *
due consideration for public safety, the criteria for proposed
movement to less-restrictive settings, criteria for proposed
eventual discharge or release, and a projected possible date
for discharge or release; and
(g) The type of residence immediately anticipated for
the person and possible future types of residences;
(18) "Judicial commitment" means a commitment by a
court pursuant to the provisions of this chapter;
(19) "Likelihood of serious harm" means:
(a) A substantial risk that: (i) Physical harm will be
inflicted by an individual upon his or her own person, as
evidenced by threats or attempts to commit suicide or inflict
[Title 71 RCW—page 3]
71.05.020
Title 71 RCW: Mental Illness
physical harm on oneself; (ii) physical harm will be inflicted
by an individual upon another, as evidenced by behavior
which has caused such harm or which places another person
or persons in reasonable fear of sustaining such harm; or (iii)
physical harm will be inflicted by an individual upon the
property of others, as evidenced by behavior which has
caused substantial loss or damage to the property of others;
or
(b) The individual has threatened the physical safety of
another and has a history of one or more violent acts;
(20) "Mental disorder" means any organic, mental, or
emotional impairment which has substantial adverse effects
on an individual’s cognitive or volitional functions;
(21) "Mental health professional" means a psychiatrist,
psychologist, psychiatric nurse, or social worker, and such
other mental health professionals as may be defined by rules
adopted by the secretary pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter;
(22) "Peace officer" means a law enforcement official
of a public agency or governmental unit, and includes
persons specifically given peace officer powers by any state
law, local ordinance, or judicial order of appointment;
(23) "Private agency" means any person, partnership,
corporation, or association that is not a public agency,
whether or not financed in whole or in part by public funds,
which constitutes an evaluation and treatment facility or
private institution, hospital, or sanitarium, which is conducted for, or includes a department or ward conducted for, the
care and treatment of persons who are mentally ill;
* * *