2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.51A.050 Medical marijuana, lawful possession—
State not liable. (1) The lawful possession or manufacture
of medical marijuana as authorized by this chapter shall not
result in the forfeiture or seizure of any property.
(2) No person shall be prosecuted for constructive
possession, conspiracy, or any other criminal offense solely
for being in the presence or vicinity of medical marijuana or
its use as authorized by this chapter.
(3) The state shall not be held liable for any deleterious
outcomes from the medical use of marijuana by any qualifying patient. [1999 c 2 § 7 (Initiative Measure No. 692,
approved November 3, 1998).]