2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
65.12.040 Venue—Power of the court. The application for registration shall be made to the superior court of
the state of Washington in and for the county wherein the
land is situated. Said court shall have power to inquire into
the condition of the title to and any interest in the land and
any lien or encumbrance thereon, and to make all orders,
judgments and decrees as may be necessary to determine,
establish and declare the title or interest, legal or equitable,
as against all persons, known, or unknown, and all liens and
incumbrances existing thereon, whether by law, contract,
judgment, mortgage, trust deed or otherwise, and to declare
the order, priority and preference as between the same, and
to remove all clouds from the title. [1907 c 250 § 8; RRS
§ 10629.]