2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
60.04.161 Bond in lieu of claim. Any owner of real
property subject to a recorded claim of lien under this
chapter, or contractor, subcontractor, lender, or lien claimant
who disputes the correctness or validity of the claim of lien
may record, either before or after the commencement of an
action to enforce the lien, in the office of the county
recorder or auditor in the county where the claim of lien was
recorded, a bond issued by a surety company authorized to
issue surety bonds in the state. The surety shall be listed in
the latest federal department of the treasury list of surety
companies acceptable on federal bonds, published in the
Federal Register, as authorized to issue bonds on United
States government projects with an underwriting limitation,
including applicable reinsurance, equal to or greater than the
amount of the bond to be recorded. The bond shall contain
a description of the claim of lien and real property involved,
and be in an amount equal to the greater of five thousand
dollars or two times the amount of the lien claimed if it is
ten thousand dollars or less, and in an amount equal to or
greater than one and one-half times the amount of the lien if
it is in excess of ten thousand dollars. If the claim of lien
affects more than one parcel of real property and is segregated to each parcel, the bond may be segregated the same as
in the claim of lien. A separate bond shall be required for
each claim of lien made by separate claimants. However, a
single bond may be used to guarantee payment of amounts
claimed by more than one claim of lien by a single claimant
so long as the amount of the bond meets the requirements of
this section as applied to the aggregate sum of all claims by
such claimant. The condition of the bond shall be to
guarantee payment of any judgment upon the lien in favor of
the lien claimant entered in any action to recover the amount
claimed in a claim of lien, or on the claim asserted in the
claim of lien. The effect of recording a bond shall be to
release the real property described in the notice of claim of
lien from the lien and any action brought to recover the
amount claimed. Unless otherwise prohibited by law, if no
action is commenced to recover on a lien within the time
specified in RCW 60.04.141, the surety shall be discharged
from liability under the bond. If an action is timely commenced, then on payment of any judgment entered in the
action or on payment of the full amount of the bond to the
holder of the judgment, whichever is less, the surety shall be
discharged from liability under the bond.
Nothing in this section shall in any way prohibit or limit
the use of other methods, devised by the affected parties to
secure the obligation underlying a claim of lien and to obtain
a release of real property from a claim of lien. [1992 c 126
§ 10; 1991 c 281 § 16.]