2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
71.09.090 Petition for conditional release to less
restrictive alternative or unconditional discharge—
Procedures. (1) If the secretary determines that either: (a)
* * *
prosecuting attorney or attorney general shall present prima
facie evidence establishing that the committed person
continues to meet the definition of a sexually violent predator and that a less restrictive alternative is not in the best
interest of the person and conditions cannot be imposed that
adequately protect the community. In making this showing,
the state may rely exclusively upon the annual report
prepared pursuant to RCW 71.09.070. The committed
person may present responsive affidavits or declarations to
which the state may reply.
(c) If the court at the show cause hearing determines
that either: (i) The state has failed to present prima facie
evidence that the committed person continues to meet the
definition of a sexually violent predator and that no proposed
less restrictive alternative is in the best interest of the person
and conditions cannot be imposed that would adequately protect the community; or (ii) probable cause exists to believe
that the person’s condition has so changed that: (A) The
person no longer meets the definition of a sexually violent
predator; or (B) release to a less restrictive alternative would
be in the best interest of the person and conditions can be
imposed that would adequately protect the community, then
the court shall set a hearing on either or both issues.
(d) If the court has not previously considered the issue
of release to a less restrictive alternative, either through a
trial on the merits or through the procedures set forth in
RCW 71.09.094(1), the court shall consider whether release
[Title 71 RCW—page 33]
71.09.090
Title 71 RCW: Mental Illness
to a less restrictive alternative would be in the best interests
of the person and conditions can be imposed that would
adequately protect the community, without considering
whether the person’s condition has changed.
(3)(a) At the hearing resulting from subsection (1) or (2)
* * *
that were afforded to the person at the initial commitment
proceeding. The prosecuting agency or the attorney general
if requested by the county shall represent the state and shall
have a right to a jury trial and to have the committed person
evaluated by experts chosen by the state. The committed
person shall also have the right to a jury trial and the right
to have experts evaluate him or her on his or her behalf and
the court shall appoint an expert if the person is indigent and
requests an appointment.
(b) If the issue at the hearing is whether the person
should be unconditionally discharged, the burden of proof
shall be upon the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that the committed person’s condition remains such that the
person continues to meet the definition of a sexually violent
predator. Evidence of the prior commitment trial and
disposition is admissible.
(c) If the issue at the hearing is whether the person
should be conditionally released to a less restrictive alternative, the burden of proof at the hearing shall be upon the
state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that conditional
release to any proposed less restrictive alternative either: (i)
Is not in the best interest of the committed person; or (ii)
does not include conditions that would adequately protect the
community. Evidence of the prior commitment trial and
disposition is admissible.
(4) The jurisdiction of the court over a person civilly
committed pursuant to this chapter continues until such time
as the person is unconditionally discharged. [2001 c 286 §
9; 1995 c 216 § 9; 1992 c 45 § 7; 1990 c 3 § 1009.]
Recommendations—Application—Effective date—2001 c 286: See
notes following RCW 71.09.015.
Severability—Application—1992 c 45: See notes following RCW
9.94A.840.