2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
65.16.020 Qualifications of legal newspaper. The
qualifications of a legal newspaper are that such newspaper
shall have been published regularly, at least once a week, in
the English language, as a newspaper of general circulation,
in the city or town where the same is published at the time
of application for approval, for at least six months prior to
the date of such application; shall be compiled either in
whole or in part in an office maintained at the place of
publication; shall contain news of general interest as contrasted with news of interest primarily to an organization,
group or class; shall have a policy to print all statutorily
required legal notices; and shall hold a periodical class mailing permit: PROVIDED, That in case of the consolidation
of two or more newspapers, such consolidated newspaper
shall be considered as qualified if either or any of the papers
so consolidated would be a qualified newspaper at the date
of such legal publication, had not such consolidation taken
place: PROVIDED, That this section shall not disqualify as
a legal newspaper any publication which, prior to June 8,
1961, was adjudged a legal newspaper, so long as it continues to meet the requirements under which it qualified. [2001
c 283 § 1; 1961 c 279 § 1; 1941 c 213 § 3; 1921 c 99 § 1;
Rem. Supp. 1941 § 253-1. Prior: 1917 c 61 § 1.]