2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.95.700 Solid waste incineration or energy
recovery facility—Environmental impact statement
requirements. No solid waste incineration or energy
recovery facility shall be operated prior to the completion of
an environmental impact statement containing the considerations required under RCW 43.21C.030(2)(c) and prepared
pursuant to the procedures of chapter 43.21C RCW. This
section does not apply to a facility operated prior to January
1, 1989, as a solid waste incineration facility or energy
recovery facility burning solid waste. [1989 c 431 § 55.]