2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-311 Accord and satisfaction by use of
instrument. (a) If a person against whom a claim is
asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an
instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim,
(ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to
a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment
of the instrument, the following subsections apply.
(b) Unless subsection (c) applies, the claim is discharged
if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that
the instrument or an accompanying written communication
contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the
instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.
(c) Subject to subsection (d), a claim is not discharged
under subsection (b) if either of the following applies:
(1) The claimant, if an organization, proves that (i)
within a reasonable time before the tender, the claimant sent
a conspicuous statement to the person against whom the
claim is asserted that communications concerning disputed
debts, including an instrument tendered as full satisfaction of
a debt, are to be sent to a designated person, office, or place,
and (ii) the instrument or accompanying communication was
not received by that designated person, office, or place.
(2) The claimant, whether or not an organization, proves
that within 90 days after payment of the instrument, the
claimant tendered repayment of the amount of the instrument
to the person against whom the claim is asserted. This
subsection (c)(2) does not apply if the claimant is an
organization that sent a statement complying with subsection
(c)(1)(i).
(d) A claim is discharged if the person against whom
the claim is asserted proves that within a reasonable time
before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility
with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the
instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim.
[1993 c 229 § 39.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.