2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.406 Distribution to persons under age eighteen. (a) Any person eighteen years of age or over who
violates RCW 69.50.401(a) by distributing a controlled substance listed in Schedules I or II which is a narcotic drug or
methamphetamine, or flunitrazepam listed in Schedule IV, to
a person under eighteen years of age is punishable by the
(2002 Ed.)
69.50.403
fine authorized by RCW 69.50.401(a)(1) (i) or (ii), by a term
of imprisonment of up to twice that authorized by RCW
69.50.401(a)(1) (i) or (ii), or by both.
(b) Any person eighteen years of age or over who
violates RCW 69.50.401(a) by distributing any other controlled substance listed in Schedules I, II, III, IV, and V to
a person under eighteen years of age who is at least three
years his junior is punishable by the fine authorized by RCW
69.50.401(a)(1) (iii), (iv), or (v), by a term of imprisonment
up to twice that authorized by RCW 69.50.401(a)(1) (iii),
(iv), or (v), or both. [1998 c 290 § 2; 1996 c 205 § 7; 1987
c 458 § 5; 1971 ex.s. c 308 § 69.50.406.]
Application—Effective date—Severability—1998 c 290: See notes
following RCW 69.50.401.
Severability—1987 c 458: See note following RCW 48.21.160.