2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.105D.020 Definitions. (1) "Agreed order" means
an order issued by the department under this chapter with
which the potentially liable person receiving the order agrees
* * *
obtained pursuant to foreclosure and their equivalents.
Evidence of such interests also includes assignments,
pledges, or other rights to or other forms of encumbrance
against the facility that are held primarily to protect a
security interest.
(11) "Operating a facility primarily to protect a security
interest" occurs when all of the following are met: (a)
Operating the facility where the borrower has defaulted on
the loan or otherwise breached the security agreement; (b)
operating the facility to preserve the value of the facility as
an ongoing business; (c) the operation is being done in
anticipation of a sale, transfer, or assignment of the facility;
and (d) the operation is being done primarily to protect a
security interest. Operating a facility for longer than one
year prior to foreclosure or its equivalents shall be presumed
to be operating the facility for other than to protect a
security interest.
(12) "Owner or operator" means:
(a) Any person with any ownership interest in the
facility or who exercises any control over the facility; or
(2002 Ed.)
Hazardous Waste Cleanup—Model Toxics Control Act
(b) In the case of an abandoned facility, any person who
had owned, or operated, or exercised control over the facility
any time before its abandonment;
The term does not include:
(i) An agency of the state or unit of local government
which acquired ownership or control involuntarily through
bankruptcy, tax delinquency, abandonment, or circumstances
in which the government involuntarily acquires title. This
exclusion does not apply to an agency of the state or unit of
local government which has caused or contributed to the
release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from
the facility;
(ii) A person who, without participating in the management of a facility, holds indicia of ownership primarily to
protect the person’s security interest in the facility. Holders
after foreclosure and its equivalent and holders who engage
in any of the activities identified in subsection (13)(e)
through (g) of this section shall not lose this exemption
provided the holder complies with all of the following:
(A) The holder properly maintains the environmental
compliance measures already in place at the facility;
(B) The holder complies with the reporting requirements
in the rules adopted under this chapter;
(C) The holder complies with any order issued to the
holder by the department to abate an imminent or substantial
endangerment;
(D) The holder allows the department or potentially
liable persons under an order, agreed order, or settlement
agreement under this chapter access to the facility to conduct
remedial actions and does not impede the conduct of such
remedial actions;
(E) Any remedial actions conducted by the holder are in
compliance with any preexisting requirements identified by
the department, or, if the department has not identified such
* * *