2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
63.14.120 Retail charge agreements and lender
credit card agreements—Information to be furnished by
seller. (1) At or prior to the time a retail charge agreement
or lender credit card agreement is made the seller shall advise the buyer in writing, on the application form or otherwise, or orally that a service charge will be computed on the
outstanding balance for each month (which need not be a
calendar month) or other regular period agreed upon, the
schedule or rate by which the service charge will be computed, and that the buyer may at any time pay his or her total
unpaid balance: PROVIDED, That if this information is
given orally, the seller shall, upon approval of the buyer’s
credit, deliver to the buyer or mail to the buyer’s address, a
memorandum setting forth this information.
(2) The seller or holder of a retail charge agreement or
lender credit card agreement shall promptly supply the buyer
with a statement as of the end of each monthly period
(which need not be a calendar month) or other regular period
(2002 Ed.)
Retail Installment Sales of Goods and Services
agreed upon, in which there is any unpaid balance thereunder, which statement shall set forth the following:
(a) The unpaid balance under the retail charge agreement or lender credit card agreement at the beginning and at
the end of the period;
(b) Unless otherwise furnished by the seller to the buyer
by sales slip, memorandum, or otherwise, a description or
identification of the goods or services purchased during the
period, the sale price, and the date of each purchase;
(c) The payments made by the buyer to the seller and
any other credits to the buyer during the period;
(d) The amount, if any, of any service charge for such
period; and
(e) A legend to the effect that the buyer may at any
time pay his or her total unpaid balance.
(3) Every retail charge agreement shall contain the
following notice in ten point bold face type or larger directly
above the space reserved in the charge agreement for the
signature of the buyer: NOTICE TO BUYER:
(a) Do not sign this retail charge agreement before you
read it or if any spaces intended for the agreed terms are left
blank.
(b) You are entitled to a copy of this charge agreement
at the time you sign it.
(c) You may at any time pay off the full unpaid balance
under this charge agreement.
(d) You may cancel any purchases made under this
charge agreement if the seller or his representative solicited
in person such purchase, and you sign an agreement for such
purchase, at a place other than the seller’s business address
shown on the charge agreement, by sending notice of such
cancellation by certified mail return receipt requested to the
seller at his address shown on the charge agreement, which
notice shall be posted not later than midnight of the third
day (excluding Sundays and holidays) following your signing
of the purchase agreement. If you choose to cancel this
purchase, you must return or make available to seller at the
place of delivery any merchandise, in its original condition,
received by you under this purchase agreement. [1984 c 280
§ 3; 1981 c 77 § 4; 1972 ex.s. c 47 § 3; 1969 c 2 § 2
(Initiative Measure No. 245, approved November 5, 1968);
1967 c 234 § 7; 1963 c 236 § 12.]
Application, saving—Severability—1981 c 77: See RCW 63.14.902
and 63.14.903.