2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.505 Seizure and forfeiture. (a) The following
are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right
exists in them:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, acquired, or possessed in
* * *
or intended to be used in the manufacture of controlled
substances;
(2002 Ed.)
Uniform Controlled Substances Act
(2) All raw materials, products, and equipment of any
kind which are used, or intended for use, in manufacturing,
compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting
any controlled substance in violation of this chapter or
chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(3) All property which is used, or intended for use, as
a container for property described in paragraphs (1) or (2);
(4) All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or
vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner
to facilitate the sale, delivery, or receipt of property described in paragraphs (1) or (2), except that:
(i) No conveyance used by any person as a common
carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier is
subject to forfeiture under this section unless it appears that
the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a
consenting party or privy to a violation of this chapter or
chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(ii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this
section by reason of any act or omission established by the
owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without
the owner’s knowledge or consent;
(iii) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this
section if used in the receipt of only an amount of marijuana
for which possession constitutes a misdemeanor under RCW
69.50.401(e);
(iv) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona
* * *
conveyance in which the person is arrested may not be
subject to forfeiture unless it is seized or process is issued
for its seizure within ten days of the owner’s arrest;
(5) All books, records, and research products and
materials, including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data
which are used, or intended for use, in violation of this
chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW;
(6) All drug paraphernalia;
(7) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or
other tangible or intangible property of value furnished or
intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a
controlled substance in violation of this chapter or chapter
69.41 or 69.52 RCW, all tangible or intangible personal
property, proceeds, or assets acquired in whole or in part
with proceeds traceable to an exchange or series of exchanges in violation of this chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52
RCW, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities
used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this
chapter or chapter 69.41 or 69.52 RCW. A forfeiture of
money, negotiable instruments, securities, or other tangible
or intangible property encumbered by a bona fide security
interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if, at
the time the security interest was created, the secured party
neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or
omission. No personal property may be forfeited under this
paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by
reason of any act or omission which that owner establishes
* * *
whose spouse committed a violation giving rise to seizure of
the real property may not be forfeited if the person did not
participate in the violation.
(e) If any person notifies the seizing law enforcement
agency in writing of the person’s claim of ownership or right
to possession of items specified in subsection (a)(2), (a)(3),
(a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), (a)(7), or (a)(8) of this section within
forty-five days of the seizure in the case of personal property
and ninety days in the case of real property, the person or
persons shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to be
heard as to the claim or right. The hearing shall be before
the chief law enforcement officer of the seizing agency or
the chief law enforcement officer’s designee, except where
the seizing agency is a state agency as defined in RCW
34.12.020(4), the hearing shall be before the chief law
enforcement officer of the seizing agency or an administrative law judge appointed under chapter 34.12 RCW, except
that any person asserting a claim or right may remove the
matter to a court of competent jurisdiction. Removal of any
matter involving personal property may only be accomplished according to the rules of civil procedure. The person
seeking removal of the matter must serve process against the
state, county, political subdivision, or municipality that
operates the seizing agency, and any other party of interest,
[Title 69 RCW—page 82]
in accordance with RCW 4.28.080 or 4.92.020, within fortyfive days after the person seeking removal has notified the
* * *