2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.96A.500 Fetal alcohol screening and assessment
services. The department shall contract with the University
of Washington fetal alcohol syndrome clinic to provide fetal
alcohol exposure screening and assessment services. The
University indirect charges shall not exceed ten percent of
the total contract amount. The contract shall require the
University of Washington fetal alcohol syndrome clinic to
provide the following services:
(1) Training for health care staff in community-based
fetal alcohol exposure clinics to ensure the accurate diagnosis of individuals with fetal alcohol exposure and the
development and implementation of appropriate service
referral plans;
(2) Development of written or visual educational
materials for the individuals diagnosed with fetal alcohol
exposure and their families or caregivers;
(3) Systematic information retrieval from each community clinic to (a) maintain diagnostic accuracy and reliability
across all community clinics, (b) facilitate the development
of effective and efficient screening tools for population-based
identification of individuals with fetal alcohol exposure, (c)
facilitate identification of the most clinically efficacious and
cost-effective educational, social, vocational, and health
(2002 Ed.)
Treatment for Alcoholism, Intoxication, and Drug Addiction
service interventions for individuals with fetal alcohol
exposure;
(4) Based on available funds, establishment of a network
of community-based fetal alcohol exposure clinics across the
state to meet the demand for fetal alcohol exposure diagnostic and referral services; and
(5) Preparation of an annual report for submission to the
department of health, the department of social and health
services, the department of corrections, and the office of the
superintendent of public instruction which includes the
information retrieved under subsection (3) of this section.
[1998 c 245 § 136; 1995 c 54 § 2.]
Findings—Purpose—1995 c 54: "The legislature finds that fetal
alcohol exposure is among the leading known causes of mental retardation
in the children of our state. The legislature further finds that individuals
with undiagnosed fetal alcohol exposure suffer substantially from secondary
disabilities such as child abuse and neglect, separation from families,
multiple foster placements, depression, aggression, school failure, juvenile
detention, and job instability. These secondary disabilities come at a high
cost to the individuals, their family, and society. The legislature finds that
these problems can be reduced substantially by early diagnosis and receipt
of appropriate, effective intervention.
The purpose of this act is to support current public and private efforts
directed at the early identification of and intervention into the problems
associated with fetal alcohol exposure through the creation of a fetal alcohol
exposure clinical network." [1995 c 54 § 1.]