2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.06.040 After delivery of disclosure statement—
Additional information—Seller’s duty—Buyer’s options—
Closing the transaction. (1) If, after the date that a seller
of residential real property completes a real property transfer
disclosure statement, the seller becomes aware of additional
information, or an adverse change occurs which makes any
of the disclosures made inaccurate, the seller shall amend the
real property transfer disclosure statement, and deliver the
amendment to the buyer. No amendment shall be required,
however, if the seller takes whatever corrective action is
necessary so that the accuracy of the disclosure is restored,
or the adverse change is corrected, at least three business
days prior to the closing date. Unless the corrective action
(2002 Ed.)
Residential Real Property Transfers—Seller’s Disclosures
is completed by the seller prior to the closing date, the buyer
shall have the right to exercise one of the following two
options: (a) Approving and accepting the amendment, or (b)
rescinding the agreement of purchase and sale of the
property within three business days after receiving the
amended real property transfer disclosure statement.
Acceptance or recision shall be subject to the same procedures described in RCW 64.06.030. If the closing date
provided in the purchase and sale agreement is scheduled to
occur within the three-business-day rescission period
provided for in this section, the closing date shall be extended until the expiration of the three-business-day rescission
period. The buyer shall have no right of rescission if the
seller takes whatever action is necessary so that the accuracy
of the disclosure is restored at least three business days prior
to the closing date.
(2) In the event any act, occurrence, or agreement
arising or becoming known after the closing of a residential
real property transfer causes a real property transfer disclosure statement to be inaccurate in any way, the seller of such
property shall have no obligation to amend the disclosure
statement, and the buyer shall not have the right to rescind
the transaction under this chapter.
(3) If the seller in a residential real property transfer
fails or refuses to provide to the prospective buyer a real
property transfer disclosure statement as required under this
chapter, the prospective buyer’s right of rescission under this
section shall apply until the earlier of three business days
after receipt of the real property transfer disclosure statement
or the date the transfer has closed, unless the buyer has
otherwise waived the right of rescission in writing. Closing
is deemed to occur when the buyer has paid the purchase
price, or down payment, and the conveyance document,
including a deed or real estate contract, from the seller has
been delivered and recorded. After closing, the seller’s
obligation to deliver the real property transfer disclosure
statement and the buyer’s rights and remedies under this
chapter shall terminate. [1996 c 301 § 4; 1994 c 200 § 5.]