2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.20A.220 Charging off child support debts as
uncollectible—Compromise—Waiver of any bar to
collection. Any support debt due the department from a
responsible parent may be written off and cease to be
accounted as an asset if the secretary finds there are no costeffective means of collecting the debt.
The department may accept offers of compromise of
disputed claims or may grant partial or total charge-off of
support arrears owed to the department up to the total
amount of public assistance paid to or for the benefit of the
persons for whom the support obligation was incurred. The
department shall adopt rules as to the considerations to be
made in the granting or denial of partial or total charge-off
and offers of compromise of disputed claims of debt for
support arrears. The rights of the payee under an order for
support shall not be prejudiced if the department accepts an
offer of compromise, or grants a partial or total charge-off
under this section.
The responsible parent owing a support debt may
execute a written extension or waiver of any statute which
may bar or impair the collection of the debt and the extension or waiver shall be effective according to its terms.
[1989 c 360 § 4; 1989 c 78 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 171 § 16; 1973
1st ex.s. c 183 § 20; 1971 ex.s. c 164 § 22.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1989 c 78 § 2 and by
1989 c 360 § 4, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW 1.12.025(2).
For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 171: See note following RCW 74.20.300.
[Title 74 RCW—page 112]