2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.34.200 Abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect of a vulnerable adult—Cause of action
for damages—Legislative intent. (1) In addition to other
remedies available under the law, a vulnerable adult who has
been subjected to abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation,
or neglect either while residing in a facility or in the case of
a person residing at home who receives care from a home
health, hospice, or home care agency, or an individual
provider, shall have a cause of action for damages on
account of his or her injuries, pain and suffering, and loss of
property sustained thereby. This action shall be available
where the defendant is or was a corporation, trust, unincorporated association, partnership, administrator, employee,
agent, officer, partner, or director of a facility, or of a home
health, hospice, or home care agency licensed or required to
be licensed under chapter 70.127 RCW, as now or subsequently designated, or an individual provider.
(2) It is the intent of the legislature, however, that where
there is a dispute about the care or treatment of a vulnerable
adult, the parties should use the least formal means available
to try to resolve the dispute. Where feasible, parties are
encouraged but not mandated to employ direct discussion
with the health care provider, use of the long-term care
ombudsman or other intermediaries, and, when necessary,
recourse through licensing or other regulatory authorities.
(3) In an action brought under this section, a prevailing
plaintiff shall be awarded his or her actual damages, together
with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s
fee. The term "costs" includes, but is not limited to, the
reasonable fees for a guardian, guardian ad litem, and
experts, if any, that may be necessary to the litigation of a
claim brought under this section. [1999 c 176 § 15; 1995
1st sp.s. c 18 § 85.]
[Title 74 RCW—page 132]
Findings—Purpose—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1999 c 176: See notes following RCW 74.34.005.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 18: See notes following RCW 74.39A.030.