2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.505 Seizure and forfeiture. (a) The following
are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right
exists in them:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, acquired, or possessed in
* * *
(i) No property may be forfeited pursuant to this
subsection, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by
reason of any act or omission committed or omitted without
the owner’s knowledge or consent;
(ii) The bona fide gift of a controlled substance, legend
drug, or imitation controlled substance shall not result in the
forfeiture of real property;
(iii) The possession of marijuana shall not result in the
forfeiture of real property unless the marijuana is possessed
for commercial purposes, the amount possessed is five or
more plants or one pound or more of marijuana, and a substantial nexus exists between the possession of marijuana and
the real property. In such a case, the intent of the offender
shall be determined by the preponderance of the evidence,
including the offender’s prior criminal history, the amount of
marijuana possessed by the offender, the sophistication of
the activity or equipment used by the offender, and other
evidence which demonstrates the offender’s intent to engage
in commercial activity;
(iv) The unlawful sale of marijuana or a legend drug
shall not result in the forfeiture of real property unless the
sale was forty grams or more in the case of marijuana or one
hundred dollars or more in the case of a legend drug, and a
substantial nexus exists between the unlawful sale and the
real property; and
(v) A forfeiture of real property encumbered by a bona
fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured
party if the secured party, at the time the security interest
was created, neither had knowledge of nor consented to the
act or omission.
(b) Real or personal property subject to forfeiture under
this chapter may be seized by any board inspector or law
enforcement officer of this state upon process issued by any
* * *
probable cause to believe that the property is directly or
indirectly dangerous to health or safety; or
[Title 69 RCW—page 81]
69.50.505
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
(4) The board inspector or law enforcement officer has
probable cause to believe that the property was used or is
intended to be used in violation of this chapter.
(c) In the event of seizure pursuant to subsection (b),
proceedings for forfeiture shall be deemed commenced by
the seizure. The law enforcement agency under whose
authority the seizure was made shall cause notice to be
served within fifteen days following the seizure on the owner
of the property seized and the person in charge thereof and
any person having any known right or interest therein,
including any community property interest, of the seizure
and intended forfeiture of the seized property. Service of
notice of seizure of real property shall be made according to
the rules of civil procedure. However, the state may not
obtain a default judgment with respect to real property
against a party who is served by substituted service absent
an affidavit stating that a good faith effort has been made to
ascertain if the defaulted party is incarcerated within the
state, and that there is no present basis to believe that the
party is incarcerated within the state. Notice of seizure in
the case of property subject to a security interest that has
been perfected by filing a financing statement in accordance
with chapter 62A.9A RCW, or a certificate of title, shall be
made by service upon the secured party or the secured
party’s assignee at the address shown on the financing
statement or the certificate of title. The notice of seizure in
other cases may be served by any method authorized by law
or court rule including but not limited to service by certified
mail with return receipt requested. Service by mail shall be
deemed complete upon mailing within the fifteen day period
following the seizure.
(d) If no person notifies the seizing law enforcement
agency in writing of the person’s claim of ownership or right
to possession of items specified in subsection (a)(4), (a)(7),
or (a)(8) of this section within forty-five days of the seizure
in the case of personal property and ninety days in the case
of real property, the item seized shall be deemed forfeited.
The community property interest in real property of a person
whose spouse committed a violation giving rise to seizure of
the real property may not be forfeited if the person did not
participate in the violation.
(e) If any person notifies the seizing law enforcement
agency in writing of the person’s claim of ownership or right
to possession of items specified in subsection (a)(2), (a)(3),
* * *
The seizing law enforcement agency shall promptly
return the article or articles to the claimant upon a determination by the administrative law judge or court that the
claimant is the present lawful owner or is lawfully entitled
to possession thereof of items specified in subsection (a)(2),
(a)(3), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), (a)(7), or (a)(8) of this section.
(f) In any proceeding to forfeit property under this title,
where the claimant substantially prevails, the claimant is
entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred by
the claimant. In addition, in a court hearing between two or
more claimants to the article or articles involved, the
prevailing party is entitled to a judgment for costs and
reasonable attorneys’ fees.
(g) When property is forfeited under this chapter the
board or seizing law enforcement agency may:
(1) Retain it for official use or upon application by any
law enforcement agency of this state release such property
to such agency for the exclusive use of enforcing the
provisions of this chapter;
(2) Sell that which is not required to be destroyed by
law and which is not harmful to the public;
(3) Request the appropriate sheriff or director of public
safety to take custody of the property and remove it for
disposition in accordance with law; or
(4) Forward it to the drug enforcement administration
for disposition.
(h)(1) When property is forfeited, the seizing agency
shall keep a record indicating the identity of the prior owner,
* * *