2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
69.50.505 Seizure and forfeiture. (a) The following
are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right
exists in them:
(1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, acquired, or possessed in
* * *
or intangible property encumbered by a bona fide security
interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if, at
the time the security interest was created, the secured party
neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or
omission. No personal property may be forfeited under this
paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by
reason of any act or omission which that owner establishes
was committed or omitted without the owner’s knowledge or
consent; and
(8) All real property, including any right, title, and
interest in the whole of any lot or tract of land, and any
(2002 Ed.)
69.50.505
appurtenances or improvements which are being used with
the knowledge of the owner for the manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivery, importing, or exporting of
any controlled substance, or which have been acquired in
whole or in part with proceeds traceable to an exchange or
series of exchanges in violation of this chapter or chapter
69.41 or 69.52 RCW, if such activity is not less than a class
C felony and a substantial nexus exists between the commercial production or sale of the controlled substance and the
real property. However:
(i) No property may be forfeited pursuant to this
subsection, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by
reason of any act or omission committed or omitted without
the owner’s knowledge or consent;
(ii) The bona fide gift of a controlled substance, legend
drug, or imitation controlled substance shall not result in the
forfeiture of real property;
* * *
69.50.505
Title 69 RCW: Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
(4) The board inspector or law enforcement officer has
probable cause to believe that the property was used or is
intended to be used in violation of this chapter.
(c) In the event of seizure pursuant to subsection (b),
proceedings for forfeiture shall be deemed commenced by
the seizure. The law enforcement agency under whose
authority the seizure was made shall cause notice to be
served within fifteen days following the seizure on the owner
of the property seized and the person in charge thereof and
any person having any known right or interest therein,
including any community property interest, of the seizure
and intended forfeiture of the seized property. Service of
notice of seizure of real property shall be made according to
the rules of civil procedure. However, the state may not
obtain a default judgment with respect to real property
against a party who is served by substituted service absent
an affidavit stating that a good faith effort has been made to
ascertain if the defaulted party is incarcerated within the
state, and that there is no present basis to believe that the
party is incarcerated within the state. Notice of seizure in
the case of property subject to a security interest that has
been perfected by filing a financing statement in accordance
with chapter 62A.9A RCW, or a certificate of title, shall be
made by service upon the secured party or the secured
party’s assignee at the address shown on the financing
* * *
(a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), (a)(7), or (a)(8) of this section within
forty-five days of the seizure in the case of personal property
and ninety days in the case of real property, the person or
persons shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to be
heard as to the claim or right. The hearing shall be before
the chief law enforcement officer of the seizing agency or
the chief law enforcement officer’s designee, except where
the seizing agency is a state agency as defined in RCW
34.12.020(4), the hearing shall be before the chief law
enforcement officer of the seizing agency or an administrative law judge appointed under chapter 34.12 RCW, except
that any person asserting a claim or right may remove the
matter to a court of competent jurisdiction. Removal of any
matter involving personal property may only be accomplished according to the rules of civil procedure. The person
seeking removal of the matter must serve process against the
state, county, political subdivision, or municipality that
operates the seizing agency, and any other party of interest,
[Title 69 RCW—page 82]
in accordance with RCW 4.28.080 or 4.92.020, within fortyfive days after the person seeking removal has notified the
seizing law enforcement agency of the person’s claim of
ownership or right to possession. The court to which the
matter is to be removed shall be the district court when the
aggregate value of personal property is within the jurisdictional limit set forth in RCW 3.66.020. A hearing before the
* * *