2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
61.24.040 Foreclosure and sale—Notice of sale. A
deed of trust foreclosed under this chapter shall be foreclosed as follows:
(1) At least ninety days before the sale, the trustee shall:
* * *
may sell the property in gross or in parcels as the trustee
shall deem most advantageous;
(5) The place of sale shall be at any designated public
place within the county where the property is located and if
the property is in more than one county, the sale may be in
any of the counties where the property is located. The sale
shall be on Friday, or if Friday is a legal holiday on the
following Monday, and during the hours set by statute for
the conduct of sales of real estate at execution;
(6) The trustee may for any cause the trustee deems
advantageous, continue the sale for a period or periods not
exceeding a total of one hundred twenty days by a public
proclamation at the time and place fixed for sale in the
notice of sale or, alternatively, by giving notice of the time
and place of the postponed sale in the manner and to the
persons specified in RCW 61.24.040(1) (b), (c), (d), and (e)
and publishing a copy of such notice once in the newspaper(s) described in RCW 61.24.040(3), more than seven days
before the date fixed for sale in the notice of sale. No other
notice of the postponed sale need be given;
(7) The purchaser shall forthwith pay the price bid and
on payment the trustee shall execute to the purchaser its
deed; the deed shall recite the facts showing that the sale
was conducted in compliance with all of the requirements of
this chapter and of the deed of trust, which recital shall be
prima facie evidence of such compliance and conclusive
evidence thereof in favor of bona fide purchasers and
encumbrancers for value, except that these recitals shall not
affect the lien or interest of any person entitled to notice
* * *