2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.58.180 Certificate when no physician, physician’s
assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner in
attendance—Legally accepted cause of death. If the death
occurred without medical attendance, the funeral director or
person in charge of interment shall notify the coroner, or
prosecuting attorney if there is no coroner in the county. If
the circumstances suggest that the death or fetal death was
caused by unlawful or unnatural causes or if there is no local
health officer with jurisdiction, the coroner, or if none, the
prosecuting attorney shall complete and sign the certification,
noting upon the certificate that no physician, physician’s
assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner was in
attendance at the time of death. In case of any death
without medical attendance in which there is no suspicion of
(2002 Ed.)
Vital Statistics
death from unlawful or unnatural causes, the local health
officer or his or her deputy, the coroner and if none, the
prosecuting attorney, shall complete and sign the certification, noting upon the certificate that no physician,
physician’s assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner was in attendance at the time of death, and noting the
cause of death without the holding of an inquest or performing of an autopsy or post mortem, but from statements
of relatives, persons in attendance during the last sickness,
persons present at the time of death or other persons having
adequate knowledge of the facts.
The cause of death, the manner and mode in which
death occurred, as noted by the coroner or if none, the
prosecuting attorney or the health officer and incorporated in
the death certificate filed with the bureau of vital statistics of
the board of health shall be the legally accepted manner and
mode by which the deceased came to his or her death and
shall be the legally accepted cause of death. [2000 c 133 §
2; 1961 ex.s. c 5 § 14; 1953 c 188 § 5; 1945 c 159 § 3;
Rem. Supp. 1945 § 6024-3. Prior: 1915 c 180 § 5; 1907 c
83 § 7.]