2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
70.118.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the
terms defined in this section shall have the meanings
indicated unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.
(1) "Nonwater-carried sewage disposal devices" means
any device that stores and treats nonwater-carried human
urine and feces.
(2) "Alternative methods of effluent disposal" means
systems approved by the department of health, including at
least, mound systems, alternating drain fields, anaerobic
filters, evapotranspiration systems, and aerobic systems.
[Title 70 RCW—page 317]
70.118.020
Title 70 RCW: Public Health and Safety
(3) "Failure" means: (a) Effluent has been discharged
on the surface of the ground prior to approved treatment; or
(b) effluent has percolated to the surface of the ground; or
(c) effluent has contaminated or threatens to contaminate a
ground water supply.
(4) "Additive" means any commercial product intended
to affect the performance or aesthetics of an on-site sewage
disposal system.
(5) "Department" means the department of health.
(6) "On-site sewage disposal system" means any system
of piping, treatment devices, or other facilities that convey,
store, treat, or dispose of sewage on the property where it
originates or on nearby property under the control of the user
where the system is not connected to a public sewer system.
For purposes of this chapter, an on-site sewage disposal
system does not include indoor plumbing and associated
fixtures.
(7) "Chemical additive" means those additives containing acids, bases, or other chemicals deemed unsafe by the
department for use in an on-site sewage disposal system.
(8) "Additive manufacturer" means any person who
manufactures, formulates, blends, packages, or repackages an
additive product for sale, use, or distribution within the state.
[1994 c 281 § 2; 1993 c 321 § 2; 1991 c 3 § 367; 1977 ex.s.
c 133 § 2.]
Finding—Purpose—1994 c 281: "The legislature finds that chemical
additives do, and that other types of additives may, contribute to septic
system failure and ground water contamination. In order to determine
which ingredients of nonchemically based additive products have adverse
effects on public health or the environment, it is necessary to submit such
products to a review procedure.
The purpose of this act is: (1) To establish a timely and orderly
procedure for review and approval of on-site sewage disposal system
additives; (2) to prohibit the use, sale, or distribution of additives having an
adverse effect on public health or the water quality of the state; (3) to
require the disclosure of the contents of additives that are advertised, sold,
or distributed in the state; and (4) to provide for consumer protection."
[1994 c 281 § 1.]
Effective date—1994 c 281: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately [April 1, 1994]." [1994 c 281 § 7.]
Intent—1993 c 321: See note following RCW 70.118.060.