2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.34.035 Reports—Mandated and permissive—
Contents—Confidentiality. (1) When there is reasonable
cause to believe that abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect of a vulnerable adult has occurred,
mandated reporters shall immediately report to the department. If there is reason to suspect that sexual or physical
assault has occurred, mandated reporters shall immediately
report to the appropriate law enforcement agency and to the
department.
(2) Permissive reporters may report to the department or
a law enforcement agency when there is reasonable cause to
believe that a vulnerable adult is being or has been abandoned, abused, financially exploited, or neglected.
(3) No facility, as defined by this chapter, agency
licensed or required to be licensed under chapter 70.127
RCW, or facility or agency under contract with the depart[Title 74 RCW—page 127]
74.34.035
Title 74 RCW: Public Assistance
ment to provide care for vulnerable adults may develop policies or procedures that interfere with the reporting requirements of this chapter.
(4) Each report, oral or written, must contain as much
as possible of the following information:
(a) The name and address of the person making the
report;
(b) The name and address of the vulnerable adult and
the name of the facility or agency providing care for the
vulnerable adult;
(c) The name and address of the legal guardian or
alternate decision maker;
(d) The nature and extent of the abandonment, abuse,
financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect;
(e) Any history of previous abandonment, abuse,
financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect;
(f) The identity of the alleged perpetrator, if known; and
(g) Other information that may be helpful in establishing
the extent of abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation,
neglect, or the cause of death of the deceased vulnerable
adult.
(5) Unless there is a judicial proceeding or the person
consents, the identity of the person making the report under
this section is confidential. [1999 c 176 § 5.]
Findings—Purpose—Severability—Conflict with federal requirements—1999 c 176: See notes following RCW 74.34.005.