2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
62A.3-604 Discharge by cancellation or renunciation. (a) A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or
without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a
party to pay the instrument (i) by an intentional voluntary
act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument,
cancellation or striking out of the party’s signature, or the
addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge, or
(ii) by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights
against the party by a signed writing.
(b) Cancellation or striking out of an indorsement
pursuant to subsection (a) does not affect the status and
rights of a party derived from the indorsement. [1993 c 229
§ 74; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-604. Cf. former RCW sections:
(i) RCW 62.01.070; 1955 c 35 § 62.01.070; prior: 1899 c
149 § 70; RRS § 3461. (ii) RCW 62.01.120; 1955 c 35 §
62.01.120; prior: 1899 c 149 § 120; RRS § 3510.]
Recovery of attorneys’ fees—Effective date—1993 c 229: See
RCW 62A.11-111 and 62A.11-112.