2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.13.300 Notification of proposed placement
changes. (1) Whenever a child has been placed in a foster
family home by the department or a child-placing agency
and the child has thereafter resided in the home for at least
ninety consecutive days, the department or child-placing
agency shall notify the foster family at least five days prior
to moving the child to another placement, unless:
(a) A court order has been entered requiring an immediate change in placement;
(b) The child is being returned home;
(c) The child’s safety is in jeopardy; or
(d) The child is residing in a receiving home or a group
home.
[Title 74 RCW—page 67]
74.13.300
Title 74 RCW: Public Assistance
(2) If the child has resided in a foster family home for
less than ninety days or if, due to one or more of the
circumstances in subsection (1) of this section, it is not
possible to give five days’ notification, the department or
child-placing agency shall notify the foster family of
proposed placement changes as soon as reasonably possible.
(3) This section is intended solely to assist in minimizing disruption to the child in changing foster care placements. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require
that a court hearing be held prior to changing a child’s foster
care placement nor to create any substantive custody rights
in the foster parents. [1990 c 284 § 12.]
Finding—Effective date—1990 c 284: See notes following RCW
74.13.250.