2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
74.04.025 Bilingual services for non-English speaking applicants and recipients—Bilingual personnel,
when—Primary language pamphlets and written materials. (1) The department and the office of administrative
hearings shall ensure that bilingual services are provided to
non-English speaking applicants and recipients. The services
shall be provided to the extent necessary to assure that nonEnglish speaking persons are not denied, or unable to obtain
or maintain, services or benefits because of their inability to
speak English.
(2) If the number of non-English speaking applicants or
recipients sharing the same language served by any community service office client contact job classification equals or
exceeds fifty percent of the average caseload of a full-time
position in such classification, the department shall, through
attrition, employ bilingual personnel to serve such applicants
or recipients.
(3) Regardless of the applicant or recipient caseload of
any community service office, each community service
office shall ensure that bilingual services required to supplement the community service office staff are provided through
contracts with interpreters, local agencies, or other community resources.
(4) Initial client contact materials shall inform clients in
all primary languages of the availability of interpretation
services for non-English speaking persons. Basic informational pamphlets shall be translated into all primary languages.
(5) To the extent all written communications directed to
applicants or recipients are not in the primary language of
the applicant or recipient, the department and the office of
administrative hearings shall include with the written
communication a notice in all primary languages of applicants or recipients describing the significance of the communication and specifically how the applicants or recipients
may receive assistance in understanding, and responding to
if necessary, the written communication. The department
shall assure that sufficient resources are available to assist
applicants and recipients in a timely fashion with understanding, responding to, and complying with the requirements of
all such written communications.
(6) As used in this section, "primary languages" includes
but is not limited to Spanish, Vietnamese, Cambodian,
Laotian, and Chinese. [1998 c 245 § 143; 1983 1st ex.s. c
41 § 33.]
Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 41: See note following RCW
26.09.060.