2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 6: Titles 60 through 74
64.04.010 Conveyances and encumbrances to be by
deed. Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest
therein, and every contract creating or evidencing any
encumbrance upon real estate, shall be by deed: PROVIDED, That when real estate, or any interest therein, is held in
trust, the terms and conditions of which trust are of record,
and the instrument creating such trust authorizes the issuance
of certificates or written evidence of any interest in said real
estate under said trust, and authorizes the transfer of such
certificates or evidence of interest by assignment by the
holder thereof by a simple writing or by endorsement on the
back of such certificate or evidence of interest or delivery
thereof to the vendee, such transfer shall be valid, and all
such assignments or transfers hereby authorized and heretofore made in accordance with the provisions of this section
(2002 Ed.)
Conveyances
are hereby declared to be legal and valid. [1929 c 33 § 1;
RRS § 10550. Prior: 1888 p 50 § 1; 1886 p 177 § 1; Code
1881 § 2311; 1877 p 312 § 1; 1873 p 465 § 1; 1863 p 430
§ 1; 1860 p 299 § 1; 1854 p 402 § 1.]