2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.43.140 Resolutions—Contents, publication—
Hearing, by whom held. Any local improvement to be paid
for in whole or in part by the levy and collection of assessments upon the property within the proposed improvement district may be initiated by a resolution of the city or
town council or other legislative authority of the city or
town, declaring its intention to order the improvement,
setting forth the nature and territorial extent of the improvement, containing a statement that actual assessments may
vary from assessment estimates so long as they do not
exceed a figure equal to the increased true and fair value the
improvement, or street lighting, adds to the property, and
(2002 Ed.)
35.43.130
notifying all persons who may desire to object thereto to
appear and present their objections at a time to be fixed
therein.
In the case of trunk sewers and trunk water mains the
resolution must describe the routes along which the trunk
sewer, subsewer and branches of trunk water main and
laterals are to be constructed.
In case of dikes or other structures to protect the city or
town or any part thereof from overflow or to open, deepen,
straighten, or enlarge watercourses, waterways and other
channels the resolution must set forth the place of commencement and ending thereof and the route to be used.
In the case of auxiliary water systems, or extensions
thereof or additions thereto for protection of the city or town
or any part thereof from fire, the resolution must set forth
the routes along which the auxiliary water system or extensions thereof or additions thereto are to be constructed
and specifications of the structures or works necessary
thereto or forming a part thereof.
The resolution shall be published in at least two
consecutive issues of the official newspaper of the city or
town, the first publication to be at least fifteen days before
the day fixed for the hearing.
The hearing herein required may be held before the city
or town council, or other legislative authority, or before a
committee thereof. The legislative authority of a city or
town may designate an officer to conduct the hearings. The
committee or hearing officer shall report recommendations
on the resolution to the legislative authority for final action.
[1994 c 71 § 2; 1989 c 243 § 2; 1985 c 469 § 29; 1984 c
203 § 1; 1965 c 7 § 35.43.140. Prior: 1957 c 144 § 8;
prior: 1953 c 177 § 1. (i) 1929 c 97 § 1, part; 1911 c 98 §
10, part; RRS § 9361, part. (ii) 1911 c 98 § 16, part; RRS
§ 9368, part. (iii) 1911 c 98 § 17, part; RRS § 9369, part.
(iv) 1911 c 98 § 18, part; RRS § 9370, part.]
Severability—1984 c 203: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1984 c 203 § 10.]