2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.40.140 Emergencies subject to hearing. When a
public emergency, other than such as are specifically
described in RCW 36.40.180, and which could not reasonably have been foreseen at the time of making the budget,
requires the expenditure of money not provided for in the
budget, the board of county commissioners by majority vote
of the commissioners at any meeting the time and place of
which all the commissioners have had reasonable notice,
(2002 Ed.)
36.40.100
shall adopt and enter upon its minutes a resolution stating
the facts constituting the emergency and the estimated
amount of money required to meet it, and shall publish the
same, together with a notice that a public hearing thereon
will be held at the time and place designated therein, which
shall not be less than one week after the date of publication,
at which any taxpayer may appear and be heard for or
against the expenditure of money for the alleged emergency.
The resolution and notice shall be published once in the
official county newspaper, or if there is none, in a legal
newspaper in the county. Upon the conclusion of the
hearing, if the board of county commissioners approves it, an
order shall be made and entered upon its official minutes by
a majority vote of all the members of the board setting forth
the facts constituting the emergency, together with the
amount of expenditure authorized, which order, so entered,
shall be lawful authorization to expend said amount for such
purpose unless a review is applied for within five days
thereafter. [1969 ex.s. c 185 § 3; 1963 c 4 § 36.40.140.
Prior: 1925 ex.s. c 143 § 2, part; 1923 c 164 § 6, part; RRS
§ 3997-6, part.]
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 185: See RCW 36.87.900.