2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.21.860 Electricity, telephone, or natural gas
business, service provider—Franchise fees prohibited—
Exceptions. (1) No city or town may impose a franchise fee
or any other fee or charge of whatever nature or description
upon the light and power, or gas distribution businesses, as
defined in RCW 82.16.010, or telephone business, as defined
in RCW 82.04.065, or service provider for use of the right
of way, except:
(2002 Ed.)
Miscellaneous Provisions
(a) A tax authorized by RCW 35.21.865 may be
imposed;
(b) A fee may be charged to such businesses or service
providers that recovers actual administrative expenses
incurred by a city or town that are directly related to
receiving and approving a permit, license, and franchise, to
inspecting plans and construction, or to the preparation of a
detailed statement pursuant to chapter 43.21C RCW;
(c) Taxes permitted by state law on service providers;
(d) Franchise requirements and fees for cable television
services as allowed by federal law; and
(e) A site-specific charge pursuant to an agreement
between the city or town and a service provider of personal
wireless services acceptable to the parties for:
(i) The placement of new structures in the right of way
regardless of height, unless the new structure is the result of
a mandated relocation in which case no charge will be
imposed if the previous location was not charged;
(ii) The placement of replacement structures when the
replacement is necessary for the installation or attachment of
wireless facilities, and the overall height of the replacement
structure and the wireless facility is more than sixty feet; or
(iii) The placement of personal wireless facilities on
structures owned by the city or town located in the right of
way. However, a site-specific charge shall not apply to the
placement of personal wireless facilities on existing structures, unless the structure is owned by the city or town.
A city or town is not required to approve the use permit
for the placement of a facility for personal wireless services
that meets one of the criteria in this subsection absent such
an agreement. If the parties are unable to agree on the
amount of the charge, the service provider may submit the
amount of the charge to binding arbitration by serving notice
on the city or town. Within thirty days of receipt of the
initial notice, each party shall furnish a list of acceptable
arbitrators. The parties shall select an arbitrator; failing to
agree on an arbitrator, each party shall select one arbitrator
and the two arbitrators shall select a third arbitrator for an
arbitration panel. The arbitrator or arbitrators shall determine the charge based on comparable siting agreements
involving public land and rights of way. The arbitrator or
arbitrators shall not decide any other disputed issues,
including but not limited to size, location, and zoning
requirements. Costs of the arbitration, including compensation for the arbitrator’s services, must be borne equally by
the parties participating in the arbitration and each party
shall bear its own costs and expenses, including legal fees
and witness expenses, in connection with the arbitration
proceeding.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not prohibit
franchise fees imposed on an electrical energy, natural gas,
or telephone business, by contract existing on April 20,
1982, with a city or town, for the duration of the contract,
but the franchise fees shall be considered taxes for the
purposes of the limitations established in RCW 35.21.865
and 35.21.870 to the extent the fees exceed the costs
allowable under subsection (1) of this section. [2000 c 83
§ 8; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 39; 1982 1st ex.s. c 49 § 2.]
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Intent—Construction—Effective date—Fire district funding—1982
1st ex.s. c 49: See notes following RCW 35.21.710.
(2002 Ed.)
35.21.860
"Service provider" defined: RCW 35.99.010.