2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.12.100 Duties and authority of the mayor—
Veto—Tie-breaking vote. The mayor shall be the chief
executive and administrative officer of the city, in charge of
all departments and employees, with authority to designate
assistants and department heads. The mayor may appoint
and remove a chief administrative officer or assistant
administrative officer, if so provided by ordinance or charter.
He shall see that all laws and ordinances are faithfully
enforced and that law and order is maintained in the city,
and shall have general supervision of the administration of
city government and all city interests. All official bonds and
bonds of contractors with the city shall be submitted to the
mayor or such person as he may designate for approval or
disapproval. He shall see that all contracts and agreements
made with the city or for its use and benefit are faithfully
kept and performed, and to this end he may cause any legal
proceedings to be instituted and prosecuted in the name of
the city, subject to approval by majority vote of all members
of the council. The mayor shall preside over all meetings of
the city council, when present, but shall have a vote only in
the case of a tie in the votes of the councilmen with respect
to matters other than the passage of any ordinance, grant, or
revocation of franchise or license, or any resolution for the
payment of money. He shall report to the council concerning the affairs of the city and its financial and other needs,
and shall make recommendations for council consideration
and action. He shall prepare and submit to the council a
proposed budget, as required by chapter 35A.33 RCW. The
mayor shall have the power to veto ordinances passed by the
council and submitted to him as provided in RCW
35A.12.130 but such veto may be overridden by the vote of
a majority of all council members plus one more vote. The
mayor shall be the official and ceremonial head of the city
and shall represent the city on ceremonial occasions, except
that when illness or other duties prevent the mayor’s
attendance at an official function and no mayor pro tempore
has been appointed by the council, a member of the council
or some other suitable person may be designated by the
mayor to represent the city on such occasion. [1979 ex.s. c
18 § 22; 1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.12.100.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 18: See note following RCW 35A.01.070.