2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.01.180 Short term. "Short term" means the brief
period of time starting upon the completion of the certification of election returns and ending with the start of the full
term on the second Tuesday of the next January immediately
following the election and is applicable only when the office
concerned is being held by an appointee to fill a vacancy
which occurred after the last election, at which such office
could have been voted upon for an unexpired term, prior to
the election for such office for the subsequent full term.
[1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 120 § 14.]
Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 120: See note following RCW
29.21.010.