2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.22.190 Effect of favorable vote. If a majority of
the voters voting upon the adoption of the proposed new,
altered or revised charter favor it, it shall become the charter
of the city and the organic law thereof, superseding any
existing charter. All bodies or offices abolished or dispensed
with by the new, altered or revised charter, together with the
emoluments thereof shall immediately cease to exist, and any
new offices created shall be filled by appointment of the
mayor until the next general election subject to such approval by the city council as may be required by the new, altered
or revised charter. [1965 c 7 § 35.22.190. Prior: (i) 1925
ex.s. c 137 § 2, part; 1895 c 27 § 2, part; RRS § 8956, part.
(ii) 1895 c 27 § 6; RRS § 8962.]
Times for holding elections: Chapter 29.13 RCW.