2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.30.111 Property tax levies—Ballot proposition
form. (1) The ballot proposition authorizing a taxing district
to impose the regular property tax levies authorized in RCW
36.69.145, 67.38.130, or 84.52.069 shall contain in substance
the following:
"Shall the . . . . . . (insert the name of the taxing
district) be authorized to impose regular property tax levies
of . . . . . . (insert the maximum rate) or less per thousand
dollars of assessed valuation for each of . . . . . . (insert the
maximum number of years allowable) consecutive years?
Yes . . . . . . . . . . . .
No . . . . . . . . . . . . "
Each voter shall indicate either "Yes" or "No" on his or
her ballot in accordance with the procedures established
under this title.
(2) The ballot proposition authorizing a taxing district
to impose a permanent regular tax levy under RCW
84.52.069 shall contain the following:
"Shall the . . . . . (insert the name of the taxing district)
be authorized to impose a PERMANENT regular property
levy of . . . . . (insert the maximum rate) or less per thousand dollars of assessed valuation?
Yes . . . . . . . . . . . .
No . . . . . . . . . . . . "
[1999 c 224 § 2; 1984 c 131 § 3.]
Application—1999 c 224: See note following RCW 84.52.069.
Purpose—1984 c 131 §§ 3-9: "The purpose of sections 3 through 6
of this act is to clarify requirements necessary for voters to authorize certain
local governments to impose regular property tax levies for a series of years.
Sections 3 through 9 of this act only clarify the existing law to avoid
credence being given to an erroneous opinion that has been rendered by the
attorney general. As cogently expressed in Attorney General Opinion,
Number 14, Addendum, opinions rendered by the attorney general are
advisory only and are merely a "prediction of the outcome if the matter
were to be litigated." Nevertheless, confusion has arisen from this
erroneous opinion." [1984 c 131 § 2.]