2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.69.010 Park and recreation districts authorized—"Recreational facilities" defined. Park and
recreation districts are hereby authorized to be formed as
municipal corporations for the purpose of providing leisure
time activities and facilities and recreational facilities, of a
nonprofit nature as a public service to the residents of the
geographical areas included within their boundaries.
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 36.69
The term "recreational facilities" means parks, playgrounds, gymnasiums, swimming pools, field houses, bathing
beaches, stadiums, golf courses, automobile race tracks and
drag strips, coliseums for the display of spectator sports,
public campgrounds, boat ramps and launching sites, public
hunting and fishing areas, arboretums, bicycle and bridle
paths, senior citizen centers, community centers, and other
recreational facilities. [1991 c 363 § 79; 1990 c 32 § 1;
1972 ex.s. c 94 § 1; 1969 c 26 § 1; 1967 c 63 § 1; 1963 c
4 § 36.69.010. Prior: 1961 c 272 § 1; 1959 c 304 § 1;
1957 c 58 § 1.]
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.