2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.310 Prenotice inquiry—Negotiated and pilot
rules. (1) To meet the intent of providing greater public
access to administrative rule making and to promote consensus among interested parties, agencies shall solicit comments
* * *
proposed rule and on the process by which it is negotiated;
and
(b) Pilot rule making which includes testing the feasibility of complying with or administering draft new rules or
[Title 34 RCW—page 7]
34.05.310
Title 34 RCW: Administrative Law
draft amendments to existing rules through the use of
volunteer pilot groups in various areas and circumstances, as
provided in RCW 34.05.313 or as otherwise provided by the
agency.
(3)(a) An agency must make a determination whether
negotiated rule making, pilot rule making, or another process
for generating participation from interested parties prior to
development of the rule is appropriate.
(b) An agency must include a written justification in the
rule-making file if an opportunity for interested parties to
participate in the rule-making process prior to publication of
the proposed rule has not been provided.
(4) This section does not apply to:
(a) Emergency rules adopted under RCW 34.05.350;
(b) Rules relating only to internal governmental operations that are not subject to violation by a nongovernment
party;
(c) Rules adopting or incorporating by reference without
material change federal statutes or regulations, Washington
state statutes, rules of other Washington state agencies,
shoreline master programs other than those programs
governing shorelines of statewide significance, or, as
referenced by Washington state law, national consensus
codes that generally establish industry standards, if the
material adopted or incorporated regulates the same subject
matter and conduct as the adopting or incorporating rule;
(d) Rules that only correct typographical errors, make
address or name changes, or clarify language of a rule
without changing its effect;
(e) Rules the content of which is explicitly and specifically dictated by statute;
(f) Rules that set or adjust fees or rates pursuant to
legislative standards; or
(g) Rules that adopt, amend, or repeal:
(i) A procedure, practice, or requirement relating to
agency hearings; or
(ii) A filing or related process requirement for applying
to an agency for a license or permit. [1995 c 403 § 301;
1994 c 249 § 1; 1993 c 202 § 2; 1989 c 175 § 5; 1988 c 288
§ 301.]
Application—1995 c 403 §§ 201, 301-305, 401-405, and 801: See
note following RCW 34.05.328.
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following
RCW 34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.
Severability—1994 c 249: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1994 c 249 § 38.]
Application—1994 c 249: "This act applies prospectively only and
not retroactively." [1994 c 249 § 36.]
Finding—Intent—1993 c 202: "The legislature finds that while the
1988 Administrative Procedure Act expanded public participation in the
agency rule-making process, there continue to be instances when participants have developed adversarial relationships with each other, resulting in
the inability to identify all of the issues, the failure to focus on solutions to
problems, unnecessary delays, litigation, and added cost to the agency,
affected parties, and the public in general.
When interested parties work together, it is possible to negotiate
development of a rule that is acceptable to all affected, and that conforms
to the intent of the statute the rule is intended to implement.
After a rule is adopted, unanticipated negative impacts may emerge.
Examples include excessive costs of administration for the agency and
compliance by affected parties, technical conditions that may be physically
[Title 34 RCW—page 8]
or economically unfeasible to meet, problems of interpretation due to lack
of clarity, and reporting requirements that duplicate or conflict with those
already in place.
It is therefore the intent of the legislature to encourage flexible
approaches to developing administrative rules, including but not limited to
negotiated rule making and a process for testing the feasibility of adopted
rules, often called the pilot rule process. However, nothing in chapter 202,
Laws of 1993 shall be construed to create any mandatory duty for an
agency to use the procedures in RCW 34.05.310 or 34.05.313 in any
particular instance of rule making. Agencies shall determine, in their
* * *