2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
28B.12.050 Disbursal of state work-study funds—
Criteria. The higher education coordinating board shall
disburse state work-study funds. In performing its duties
under this section, the board shall consult eligible institutions
and post-secondary education advisory and governing bodies.
The board shall establish criteria designed to achieve such
distribution of assistance under this chapter among students
attending eligible institutions as will most effectively carry
out the purposes of this chapter. [1994 c 130 § 5; 1987 c
330 § 201; 1985 c 370 § 59; 1974 ex.s. c 177 § 5.]
Construction—Application of rules—1987 c 330: "This act shall
not be construed as affecting any existing right acquired or liability or
obligation incurred under the sections amended or repealed in this act or
under any rule, regulation, or order adopted under those sections, nor as
affecting any proceeding instituted under those sections. The rules of the
agencies abolished by this act shall continue in force until acted upon by the
succeeding agency and shall be enforced by the succeeding agency. If there
is no succeeding agency, the rules shall terminate." [1987 c 330 § 1401.]
Severability—1987 c 330: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1987 c 330 § 1402.]
Severability—Effective dates—1985 c 370: See RCW 28B.80.911
and 28B.80.912.
Severability—1974 ex.s. c 177: See note following RCW
28B.12.010.