2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.33.060 Budget—Notice of hearing on final.
Immediately following the filing of the preliminary budget
with the clerk, the clerk shall publish a notice once each
week for two consecutive weeks stating that the preliminary
budget for the ensuing fiscal year has been filed with the
clerk, that a copy thereof will be furnished to any taxpayer
who will call at the clerk’s office therefor and that the
legislative body of the city will meet on or before the first
Monday of the month next preceding the beginning of the
ensuing fiscal year for the purpose of fixing the final budget,
designating the date, time and place of the legislative budget
meeting and that any taxpayer may appear thereat and be
heard for or against any part of the budget. The publication
of the notice shall be made in the official newspaper of the
city. [1985 c 469 § 43; 1973 c 67 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 119 §
35A.33.060.]