2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.13.020. Prior: 1963 c 200 § 1; 1955 c 55 § 1; 1951 c
101 § 1; 1949 c 161 § 1; 1927 c 182 § 1; 1923 c 53 § 2;
1921 c 61 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 5144.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 28A.315.280 was repealed by 1999 c 315 §
801. Cf. RCW 28A.315.235.
Intent—2002 c 43: "The legislature finds that there are conflicting
interpretations as to the intent of the legislature in the enactment of chapter
305, Laws of 1999. The purpose of this act is to make statutory changes
that further clarify this intent.
It is the intent of the legislature that elections of conservation district
supervisors continue to be conducted under procedures in the conservation
district statutes, chapter 89.08 RCW, and that such elections not be
conducted under the general election laws contained in Title 29 RCW.
Further, it is the intent of the legislature that there be no change made with
regard to applicability of the public disclosure act, chapter 42.17 RCW, to
conservation district supervisors from those that existed before the
enactment of chapter 305, Laws of 1999." [2002 c 43 § 1.]
Effective date—2002 c 43: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 14, 2002]." [2002 c 43 § 6.]
Effective date—1994 c 142: See note following RCW 29.13.010.
Purpose—Statutory references—Severability—1990 c 33: See
RCW 28A.900.100 through 28A.900.102.
Severability—1989 c 4: See RCW 29.19.900.
[Title 29 RCW—page 29]
29.13.020
Title 29 RCW: Elections
Severability—1986 c 167: See note following RCW 29.01.055.
Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 111: See note following RCW
29.13.010.