2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
28B.10.415 Annuities and retirement income
plans—Limitation on annuity or retirement income plan
payment. The boards of regents of the state universities, the
boards of trustees of the regional universities and of The
Evergreen State College, or the *state board for community
college education shall not pay any amount to be added to
the annuity or retirement income plan of any retired person
who has served for less than ten years in one or more of the
state institutions of higher education. In the case of persons
(2002 Ed.)
28B.10.407
who have served more than ten years but less than twentyfive years no amount shall be paid in excess of four percent
of the amount authorized in subdivision (3) of RCW
28B.10.400 as now or hereafter amended, multiplied by the
number of years of full time service rendered by such
person: PROVIDED, That credit for years of service at an
institution of higher education shall be limited to those years
in which contributions were made by a faculty member or
other employee designated pursuant to RCW 28B.10.400(1)
and the institution or the state as a result of which a benefit
is being received by a retired person from any Washington
state public retirement plan: PROVIDED FURTHER, That
all such benefits that a retired person is eligible to receive
shall reduce any supplementation payments provided for in
RCW 28B.10.400 as now or hereafter amended. [1979 ex.s.
c 259 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 169 § 18; 1973 1st ex.s. c 149 § 4;
1971 ex.s. c 261 § 4; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28B.10.415. Prior:
1955 c 123 § 4; 1947 c 223 § 4; Rem. Supp. 1947 §