2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.45.090 Oath of inspectors, form. The following
shall be the form of the oath or affirmation to be taken by
each inspector:
"I, A B, do swear (or affirm) that I will duly attend to
the ensuing election, during the continuance thereof, as an
inspector, and that I will not receive any ballot or vote from
any person other than such as I firmly believe to be entitled
to vote at such election, without requiring such evidence of
the right to vote as is directed by law; nor will I vexatiously
delay the vote of, or refuse to receive, a ballot from any
person whom I believe to be entitled to vote; but that I will
in all things truly, impartially, and faithfully perform my
duty therein to the best of my judgment and abilities; and
that I am not, directly nor indirectly, interested in any bet or
wager on the result of this election." [1965 c 9 § 29.45.090.
Prior: Code 1881 § 3071; 1865 p 31 § 5; RRS § 5161.]