2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.07.025 Voter registration in state offices, colleges. (1) Each state agency designated under RCW 29.07.420
shall provide voter registration services for employees and
the public within each office of that agency.
(2) The secretary of state shall design and provide a
standard notice informing the public of the availability of
voter registration, which notice shall be posted in each state
agency where such services are available.
(3) The secretary of state shall design and provide
standard voter registration forms for use by these state
agencies.
(4) Each institution of higher education shall put in
place an active prompt on its course registration web site, or
similar web site that students actively and regularly use, that,
if selected, will link the student to the secretary of state’s
voter registration web site. The prompt must ask the student
if he or she wishes to register to vote. [2002 c 185 § 3;
1994 c 57 § 10; 1984 c 211 § 2.]
Severability—Effective date—1994 c 57: See notes following RCW
10.64.021.
Intent—1984 c 211: "It is the intention of the legislature, in order to
encourage the broadest possible participation in the electoral process by the
citizens of the state of Washington, to make voter registration services
available in state offices which have significant contact with the public."
[1984 c 211 § 1.]