2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.27.057 Constitutional measures—Ballot title—
Formulation, ballot display, certification. (1) When a
proposed constitutional amendment is to be submitted to the
people of the state for statewide popular vote, the ballot title
consists of: (a) A statement of the subject of the amendment; (b) a concise description of the amendment; and (c) a
question in the form prescribed in this section. The statement of the subject of a constitutional amendment must be
sufficiently broad to reflect the nature of the amendment,
sufficiently precise to give notice of the amendment’s subject
matter, and not exceed ten words. The concise description
must contain no more than thirty words, give a true and
impartial description of the amendment’s essential contents,
clearly identify the amendment to be voted on, and not, to
the extent reasonably possible, create prejudice either for or
against the amendment.
(2002 Ed.)
Certificates and Notices
The ballot title for a proposed constitutional amendment
must be displayed on the ballot substantially as follows:
"The legislature has proposed a constitutional
amendment on (statement of subject). This amendment would (concise description). Should this
constitutional amendment be:
Approved . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rejected . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
29.27.057
representatives, the secretary of the senate, and the prime
sponsor of measure. [2000 c 197 § 9; 1993 c 256 § 11;
1965 c 9 § 29.27.065. Prior: 1953 c 242 § 3.]
Part headings not law—2000 c 197: See note following RCW
29.79.035.
Severability—Effective date—1993 c 256: See notes following
RCW 29.79.500.
"
(2) When a proposed new constitution is submitted to
the people of the state by a constitutional convention for
statewide popular vote, the ballot title consists of: (a) A
concise description of the new constitution; and (b) a question in the form prescribed in this section. The concise
description must contain no more than thirty words, give a
true and impartial description of the new constitution’s
essential contents, clearly identify the proposed constitution
to be voted on, and not, to the extent reasonably possible,
create prejudice either for or against the new constitution.
The ballot title for a proposed new constitution must be
displayed on the ballot substantially as follows: