2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.79.060 Ballot title and summary—Appeal to
superior court. Any persons, including the attorney general
or either or both houses of the legislature, dissatisfied with
the ballot title or summary for a state initiative or referendum may, within five days from the filing of the ballot title
in the office of the secretary of state appeal to the superior
court of Thurston county by petition setting forth the
measure, the ballot title or summary, and their objections to
the ballot title or summary and requesting amendment of the
ballot title or summary by the court. Saturdays, Sundays,
and legal holidays are not counted in calculating the time
limits contained in this section.
A copy of the petition on appeal together with a notice
that an appeal has been taken shall be served upon the
secretary of state, upon the attorney general, and upon the
person proposing the measure if the appeal is initiated by
someone other than that person. Upon the filing of the
petition on appeal or at the time to which the hearing may
be adjourned by consent of the appellant, the court shall
accord first priority to examining the proposed measure, the
ballot title or summary, and the objections to that ballot title
or summary, may hear arguments, and shall, within five
days, render its decision and file with the secretary of state
a certified copy of such ballot title or summary as it determines will meet the requirements of RCW 29.79.040. The
decision of the superior court shall be final. Such appeal
shall be heard without costs to either party. [2000 c 197 §
4; 1982 c 116 § 6; 1965 c 9 § 29.79.060. Prior: 1913 c 138
§ 3, part; RRS § 5399, part.]
Part headings not law—2000 c 197: See note following RCW
29.79.035.