2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.280 Matters subject to board review. (1) A
growth management hearings board shall hear and determine
only those petitions alleging either:
(a) That a state agency, county, or city planning under
this chapter is not in compliance with the requirements of
this chapter, chapter 90.58 RCW as it relates to the adoption
of shoreline master programs or amendments thereto, or
chapter 43.21C RCW as it relates to plans, development
regulations, or amendments, adopted under RCW 36.70A.040
or chapter 90.58 RCW; or
(b) That the twenty-year growth management planning
population projections adopted by the office of financial
management pursuant to RCW 43.62.035 should be adjusted.
(2) A petition may be filed only by: (a) The state, or a
county or city that plans under this chapter; (b) a person who
has participated orally or in writing before the county or city
regarding the matter on which a review is being requested;
(c) a person who is certified by the governor within sixty
days of filing the request with the board; or (d) a person
qualified pursuant to RCW 34.05.530.
(3) For purposes of this section "person" means any
individual, partnership, corporation, association, state agency,
governmental subdivision or unit thereof, or public or private
organization or entity of any character.
(4) When considering a possible adjustment to a growth
management planning population projection prepared by the
office of financial management, a board shall consider the
implications of any such adjustment to the population
forecast for the entire state.
The rationale for any adjustment that is adopted by a
board must be documented and filed with the office of
financial management within ten working days after adoption.
If adjusted by a board, a county growth management
planning population projection shall only be used for the
planning purposes set forth in this chapter and shall be
known as a "board adjusted population projection". None of
these changes shall affect the official state and county
population forecasts prepared by the office of financial
management, which shall continue to be used for state budget and planning purposes. [1996 c 325 § 2; 1995 c 347 §
108; 1994 c 249 § 31; 1991 sp.s. c 32 § 9.]
Severability—Effective date—1996 c 325: See notes following
RCW 36.70A.270.
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Severability—Application—1994 c 249: See notes following RCW
34.05.310.