2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
28B.80.320 Purpose. The purpose of the board is to
provide planning, coordination, monitoring, and policy
analysis for higher education in the state of Washington in
cooperation and consultation with the institutions’ autonomous governing boards and with all other segments of
postsecondary education, including but not limited to the
*state board for community college education and the
**commission for vocational education. The legislature
(2002 Ed.)
28B.80.272
intends that the board represent the broad public interest
above the interests of the individual colleges and universities.
[1985 c 370 § 3.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) The state board for community college education
was renamed the state board for community and technical colleges by 1991
c 238 § 30.
**(2) The commission on vocational education and its powers and
duties, pursuant to the Sunset Act, chapter 43.131 RCW, were terminated
June 30, 1986, and repealed June 30, 1987. See 1983 c 197 §§ 17 and 43.