2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.57A.010 Definitions. The definitions set forth in
this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context
clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Public transportation benefit area" means a municipal corporation of the state of Washington created pursuant
to this chapter.
(2) "Public transportation benefit area authority" or
"authority" means the legislative body of a public transportation benefit area.
(3) "City" means an incorporated city or town.
(4) "Component city" means an incorporated city or
town within a public transportation benefit area.
(5) "City council" means the legislative body of any city
or town.
(6) "County legislative authority" means the board of
county commissioners or the county council.
(7) "Population" means the number of residents as
shown by the figures released for the most recent official
state, federal, or county census, or population determination
made by the office of financial management.
(8) "Public transportation service" means the transportation of packages, passengers, and their incidental baggage by
means other than by chartered bus, sight-seeing bus, together
with the necessary passenger terminals and parking facilities
or other properties necessary for passenger and vehicular
access to and from such people moving systems: PROVIDED, That nothing shall prohibit an authority from leasing its
buses to private certified carriers or prohibit the authority
from providing school bus service.
(9) "Public transportation improvement conference" or
"conference" means the body established pursuant to RCW
36.57A.020 which shall be authorized to establish, subject to
the provisions of RCW 36.57A.030, a public transportation
benefit area pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. [1983
c 65 § 1; 1979 c 151 § 40; 1975 1st ex.s. c 270 § 11.]
Severability—Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 270: See notes
following RCW 35.58.272.
Population determinations, office of financial management: Chapter 43.62
RCW.
36.57A.011
35.58.272.
Municipality defined. See RCW
(2002 Ed.)
Public Transportation Benefit Areas