2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
30.04.215 Engaging in other business activities. (1)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, in addition to
all powers enumerated by this title, and those necessarily
implied therefrom, a bank may engage in other business
activities that have been determined by the board of governors of the federal reserve system or by the United States
Congress to be closely related to the business of banking, as
of December 31, 1993.
(2) A bank that desires to perform an activity that is not
expressly authorized by subsection (1) of this section shall
[Title 30 RCW—page 8]
first apply to the director for authorization to conduct such
activity. Within thirty days of the receipt of this application,
the director shall determine whether the activity is closely
related to the business of banking, whether the public
convenience and advantage will be promoted, whether the
activity is apt to create an unsafe or unsound practice by the
bank and whether the applicant is capable of performing
such an activity. If the director finds the activity to be
closely related to the business of banking and the bank is
otherwise qualified, he or she shall forthwith inform the
applicant that the activity is authorized. If the director
determines that such activity is not closely related to the
business of banking or the bank is not otherwise qualified,
he or she shall forthwith inform the applicant in writing.
The applicant shall have the right to appeal from an unfavorable determination in accordance with the procedures of the
Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 34.05 RCW. In
determining whether a particular activity is closely related to
the business of banking, the director shall be guided by the
rulings of the board of governors of the federal reserve
system and the comptroller of the currency in making
determinations in connection with the powers exercisable by
bank holding companies, and the activities performed by
other commercial banks or their holding companies.
(3) Notwithstanding any restrictions, limitations, and requirements of law, in addition to all powers, express or
implied, that a bank has under the laws of this state, a bank
shall have the powers and authorities conferred as of August
31, 1994, upon [a] federally chartered bank doing business
in this state. A bank may exercise the powers and authorities conferred on a federally chartered bank after this date,
only if the director finds that the exercise of such powers
and authorities:
(a) Serves the convenience and advantage of depositors,
borrowers, or the general public; and
(b) Maintains the fairness of competition and parity
between state-chartered banks and federally chartered banks.
As used in this section, "powers and authorities" include
without limitation powers and authorities in corporate
governance and operational matters.
The restrictions, limitations, and requirements applicable
to specific powers or authorities of federally chartered banks
shall apply to banks exercising those powers or authorities
permitted under this subsection but only insofar as the
restrictions, limitations, and requirements relate to exercising
the powers or authorities granted banks solely under this
subsection.
(4) Any activity which may be performed by a bank,
except the taking of deposits, may be performed by (a) a
corporation or (b) another entity approved by the director,
which in either case is owned in whole or in part by the
bank. [1995 c 344 § 2; 1995 c 134 § 2. Prior: 1994 c 256
§ 37; 1994 c 92 § 20; 1986 c 279 § 10; 1983 c 157 § 8;
1969 c 136 § 7.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1995 c 134 § 2 and by
1995 c 344 § 2, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW 1.12.025(2).
For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Findings—Construction—1994 c 256: See RCW 43.320.007.
Severability—1983 c 157: See note following RCW 30.04.060.
(2002 Ed.)
General Provisions