2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.82.060 License fees or taxes on telephone
business—Imposition on certain gross revenues authorized—Limitations. (Contingent expiration date.) (1) Any
code city which imposes a license fee or tax upon the
business activity of engaging in the telephone business which
is measured by gross receipts or gross income may impose
the fee or tax, if it desires, on one hundred percent of the
total gross revenue derived from intrastate toll telephone
services subject to the fee or tax: PROVIDED, That the city
shall not impose the fee or tax on that portion of network
telephone service which represents charges to another
telecommunications company, as defined in RCW 80.04.010,
for connecting fees, switching charges, or carrier access
charges relating to intrastate toll telephone services, or for
access to, or charges for, interstate services, or charges for
network telephone service that is purchased for the purpose
of resale, or charges for mobile telecommunications services
provided to customers whose place of primary use is not
within the city.
(2) Any city that imposes a license tax or fee under
subsection (1) of this section has the authority, rights, and
obligations of a taxing jurisdiction as provided in RCW
82.32.490 through 82.32.510.
(3) The definitions in RCW 82.04.065 apply to this
section. [2002 c 67 § 10; 1989 c 103 § 3; 1986 c 70 § 4;
1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 38; 1981 c 144 § 11.]
Finding—Contingency—Court judgment—Effective date—2002 c
67: See notes following RCW 82.04.530.
Severability—1989 c 103: See note following RCW 35.21.714.
Effective date—1986 c 70 §§ 1, 2, 4, 5: See note following RCW
35.21.714.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Intent—Severability—Effective date—1981 c 144: See notes
following RCW 82.16.010.
(2002 Ed.)
35A.82.050