2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.330 Petition for adoption, amendment,
repeal—Agency action—Appeal. (1) Any person may
petition an agency requesting the adoption, amendment, or
repeal of any rule. The office of financial management shall
prescribe by rule the format for such petitions and the
procedure for their submission, consideration, and disposition
and provide a standard form that may be used to petition any
(2002 Ed.)
Administrative Procedure Act
agency. Within sixty days after submission of a petition, the
agency shall either (a) deny the petition in writing, stating (i)
its reasons for the denial, specifically addressing the concerns raised by the petitioner, and, where appropriate, (ii) the
alternative means by which it will address the concerns
raised by the petitioner, or (b) initiate rule-making proceedings in accordance with RCW 34.05.320.
(2) If an agency denies a petition to repeal or amend a
rule submitted under subsection (1) of this section, and the
petition alleges that the rule is not within the intent of the
legislature or was not adopted in accordance with all
applicable provisions of law, the person may petition for
review of the rule by the joint administrative rules review
committee under RCW 34.05.655.
(3) If an agency denies a petition to repeal or amend a
rule submitted under subsection (1) of this section, the
petitioner, within thirty days of the denial, may appeal the
denial to the governor. The governor shall immediately file
notice of the appeal with the code reviser for publication in
the Washington state register. Within forty-five days after
receiving the appeal, the governor shall either (a) deny the
petition in writing, stating (i) his or her reasons for the
denial, specifically addressing the concerns raised by the
petitioner, and, (ii) where appropriate, the alternative means
by which he or she will address the concerns raised by the
petitioner; (b) for agencies listed in RCW 43.17.010, direct
the agency to initiate rule-making proceedings in accordance
with this chapter; or (c) for agencies not listed in RCW
43.17.010, recommend that the agency initiate rule-making
proceedings in accordance with this chapter. The governor’s
response to the appeal shall be published in the Washington
state register and copies shall be submitted to the chief clerk
of the house of representatives and the secretary of the
senate.
(4) In petitioning for repeal or amendment of a rule
under this section, a person is encouraged to address, among
other concerns:
(a) Whether the rule is authorized;
(b) Whether the rule is needed;
(c) Whether the rule conflicts with or duplicates other
federal, state, or local laws;
(d) Whether alternatives to the rule exist that will serve
the same purpose at less cost;
(e) Whether the rule applies differently to public and
private entities;
(f) Whether the rule serves the purposes for which it
was adopted;
(g) Whether the costs imposed by the rule are unreasonable;
(h) Whether the rule is clearly and simply stated;
(i) Whether the rule is different than a federal law
applicable to the same activity or subject matter without
adequate justification; and
(j) Whether the rule was adopted according to all
applicable provisions of law.
(5) The department of community, trade, and economic
development and the office of financial management shall
coordinate efforts among agencies to inform the public about
the existence of this rules review process.
(6) The office of financial management shall initiate the
rule making required by subsection (1) of this section by
September 1, 1995. [1998 c 280 § 5; 1996 c 318 § 1; 1995
(2002 Ed.)
34.05.330
c 403 § 703; 1988 c 288 § 305; 1967 c 237 § 5; 1959 c 234