2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.75.080 Highways used ten years are county
roads. All public highways in this state, outside incorporated cities and towns and not designated as state highways
which have been used as public highways for a period of not
less than ten years are county roads: PROVIDED, That no
duty to maintain such public highway nor any liability for
any injury or damage for failure to maintain such public
highway or any road signs thereon shall attach to the county
until the same shall have been adopted as a part of the
county road system by resolution of the county commissioners. [1963 c 4 § 36.75.080. Prior: 1955 c 361 § 3;
prior: 1945 c 125 § 1, part; 1937 c 187 § 10, part; Rem.
Supp. 1945 § 6450-10, part.]