2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.49.150 Tax title property—City may acquire
from county before resale. If property is struck off to or
bid in by a county at a sale for general taxes, and is subject
to local improvement assessments in any city or town, or has
been taken over by the city or town on the foreclosure of
local improvement assessments, the city or town may acquire
the property from the county at any time before resale and
receive a deed therefor upon paying the face of such taxes
and costs, without penalty or interest. [1965 c 7 §