2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.94.910 Authority—Liberal construction of
chapter—Modification of inconsistent acts. This chapter
shall be complete authority for the establishment, construction and operation and maintenance of a system or systems
of sewerage and/or water hereby authorized, and shall be
liberally construed to accomplish its purpose. Any act
inconsistent herewith shall be deemed modified to conform
with the provisions of this chapter for the purpose of this
chapter only. [1967 c 72 § 31.]