2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.63.061 Comprehensive plan—Required elements. The comprehensive plan shall be in such form and
of such scope as the code city’s ordinance or charter may
require. It may consist of a map or maps, diagrams, charts,
reports and descriptive and explanatory text or other devices
and materials to express, explain, or depict the elements of
the plan; and it shall include a recommended plan, scheme,
or design for each of the following elements:
(1) A land-use element that designates the proposed
general distribution, general location, and extent of the uses
of land. These uses may include, but are not limited to,
[Title 35A RCW—page 60]
agricultural, residential, commercial, industrial, recreational,
educational, public, and other categories of public and
private uses of land. The land-use element shall also include
estimates of future population growth in, and statements of
recommended standards of population density and building
intensity for, the area covered by the comprehensive plan.
The land use element shall also provide for protection of the
quality and quantity of ground water used for public water
supplies and shall review drainage, flooding, and storm water
run-off in the area and nearby jurisdictions and provide
guidance for corrective actions to mitigate or cleanse those
discharges that pollute Puget Sound or waters entering Puget
Sound.
(2) A circulation element consisting of the general
location, alignment, and extent of existing and proposed
major thoroughfares, major transportation routes, and major
terminal facilities, all of which shall be correlated with the
land-use element of the comprehensive plan. [1985 c 126 §
2; 1984 c 253 § 2; 1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.63.061.]