2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.49.160 Tax title property—Disposition of proceeds upon resale. Whenever property struck off to or bid
in by a county at a sale for general taxes is subsequently
sold by the county, the proceeds of the sale shall first be
applied to discharge in full the lien or liens for general taxes
for which property was sold; the remainder, or such portion
thereof as may be necessary, shall be paid to the city or
town to discharge all local improvement assessment liens
against the property; and the surplus, if any, shall be
distributed among the proper county funds. [1965 c 7 §
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 35.50
LOCAL IMPROVEMENTS—FORECLOSURE
OF ASSESSMENTS
Filing of title, diagram, expense—Posting proposed roll.
Assessment lien—Attachment—Priority.
Assessment lien—Validity.
Authority and conditions precedent to foreclosure.
Entire assessment, foreclosure of.
Limitation of foreclosure action.
Procedure—Commencement of action.
Procedure—Form of summons.
Procedure—Parties and property included.
Procedure—Pleadings and evidence.
Procedure—Summons and service.
Procedure—Trial and judgment—Notice of sale.
Procedure—Sale—Right of redemption.