2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.36.210 When permitted. Any registered voter of
the state or any out-of-state voter, overseas voter, or service
voter may vote by absentee ballot in any general election,
special election, or primary in the manner provided in this
chapter. Out-of-state voters, overseas voters, and service
voters are authorized to cast the same ballots, including those
for special elections, as a registered voter of the state would
receive under this chapter. [2001 c 241 § 1; 1991 c 81 § 29;
1987 c 346 § 9; 1986 c 167 § 14; 1985 c 273 § 1; 1984 c 27
§ 1; 1977 ex.s. c 361 § 76; 1974 ex.s. c 35 § 1; 1971 ex.s.
c 202 § 37; 1965 c 9 § 29.36.010. Prior: 1963 ex.s. c 23 §
1; 1955 c 167 § 2; prior: (i) 1950 ex.s. c 8 § 1; 1943 c 72
§ 1; 1933 ex.s. c 41 § 1; 1923 c 58 § 1; 1921 c 143 § 1;
1917 c 159 § 1; 1915 c 189 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 5280.
(ii) 1933 ex.s. c 41 § 2, part; 1923 c 58 § 2, part; 1921 c
143 § 2, part; 1917 c 159 § 2, part; 1915 c 189 § 2, part;
RRS § 5281, part. Formerly RCW 29.36.010.]
Effective date—1991 c 81: See note following RCW 29.85.010.
Legislative intent—1987 c 346: "By this act the legislature intends
to combine and unify the laws and procedures governing absentee voting.
These amendments are intended: (1) To clarify and incorporate into a
single chapter of the Revised Code of Washington the preexisting statutes
under which electors of this state qualify for absentee ballots under state
law, federal law, or a combination of both state and federal law, and (2) to
insure uniformity in the application, issuance, receipt, and canvassing of
these absentee ballots. Nothing in this act is intended to impose any new
requirement on the ability of the registered voters or electors of this state to
qualify for, receive, or cast absentee ballots in any primary or election."
[1987 c 346 § 1.]
Effective date—1987 c 346: "This act shall take effect on January
1, 1988." [1987 c 346 § 25.]
Severability—1986 c 167: See note following RCW 29.01.055.
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29.01.006.