2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.01.140 Residence. "Residence" for the purpose of
registering and voting means a person’s permanent address
where he physically resides and maintains his abode:
PROVIDED, That no person gains residence by reason of
his presence or loses his residence by reason of his absence:
(1) While employed in the civil or military service of
the state or of the United States;
(2) While engaged in the navigation of the waters of
this state or the United States or the high seas;
(3) While a student at any institution of learning;
(4) While confined in any public prison.
Absence from the state on business shall not affect the
question of residence of any person unless the right to vote
has been claimed or exercised elsewhere. [1971 ex.s. c 178
§ 1; 1965 c 9 § 29.01.140. Prior: 1955 c 181 § 1; prior:
(2002 Ed.)
Definitions
(i) Code 1881 § 3051; 1865 p 25 § 2; RRS § 5110. (ii)
Code 1881 § 3053; 1866 p 8 § 11; 1865 p 25 § 4; RRS §
5111.]
Residence, contingencies affecting: State Constitution Art. 6 § 4.