2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.64.010 Contracts for management and operation—Terms—Public hearing. (1) If the legislative
authority of a city with a population over one hundred fifty
thousand that is not in a metropolitan park district contracts
with one or more nonprofit corporations or other public
organizations for the overall management and operation of
a zoo, an aquarium, or both, that contract shall be subject to
this section. No such contract for the overall management
and operation of zoo or aquarium facilities by a nonprofit
corporation or other public organization shall have an initial
term or any renewal term longer than twenty years, but may
be renewed by the legislative authority of the city upon the
expiration of an initial term or any renewal term.
(2) Before approving each initial and any renewal
contract with a nonprofit corporation or other public organization for the overall management and operation of any
(2002 Ed.)
Zoos and Aquariums
facilities, the city legislative authority shall hold a public
hearing on the proposed management and operation by the
nonprofit corporation or other public organization. At least
thirty days prior to the hearing, a public notice setting forth
the date, time, and place of the hearing must be published at
least once in a local newspaper of general circulation.
Notice of the hearing shall also be mailed or otherwise
delivered to all who would be entitled to notice of a special
meeting of the city legislative authority under RCW