2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.23.070 Destruction of court exhibits—
Preservation for historical purposes. A county clerk may
at any time more than six years after the entry of final
judgment in any action apply to the superior court for an
authorizing order and, upon such order being signed and
entered, turn such exhibits of possible value over to the
sheriff for disposal in accordance with the provisions of
chapter 63.40 RCW, and destroy any other exhibits, unopened depositions, and reporters’ notes which have theretofore been filed in such cause: PROVIDED, That reporters’
notes in criminal cases must be preserved for at least fifteen
years: PROVIDED FURTHER, That any exhibits which are
deemed to possess historical value may be directed to be
delivered by the clerk to libraries or historical societies.
[1981 c 154 § 1; 1973 c 14 § 2; 1967 ex.s. c 34 § 3; 1963
c 4 § 36.23.070. Prior: 1957 c 201 § 3; 1947 c 277 § 1;
Rem. Supp. 1947 § 81-1.]