2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.82.160 Enforcement provisions—Mandamus—
Appellate review. The superior court of the county in
which the officer subject to recall resides has original
jurisdiction to compel the performance of any act required of
any public officer or to prevent the performance by any such
officer of any act in relation to the recall not in compliance
with law.
The supreme court has like original jurisdiction in
relation to state officers and revisory jurisdiction over the
decisions of the superior courts. Any proceeding to compel
or prevent the performance of any such act shall be begun
within ten days from the time the cause of complaint arises,
and shall be considered an emergency matter of public
concern and take precedence over other cases, and be
speedily heard and determined. Appellate review of a
decision of any superior court shall be begun and perfected
within fifteen days after its decision in a recall election case
and shall be considered an emergency matter of public
concern by the supreme court, and heard and determined
within thirty days after the decision of the superior court.
[1988 c 202 § 30; 1984 c 170 § 10; 1965 c 9 § 29.82.160.
Prior: 1913 c 146 § 14; RRS § 5363.]
Rules of court: Writ procedure superseded by RAP 2.1(b), 16.2, 18.22.
Severability—1988 c 202: See note following RCW 2.24.050.