2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.370 Rule-making file. (1) Each agency shall
maintain an official rule-making file for each rule that it (a)
proposes by publication in the state register, or (b) adopts.
The file and materials incorporated by reference shall be
available for public inspection.
(2) The agency rule-making file shall contain all of the
following:
(a) A list of citations to all notices in the state register
with respect to the rule or the proceeding upon which the
rule is based;
(b) Copies of any portions of the agency’s public rulemaking docket containing entries relating to the rule or the
proceeding on which the rule is based;
(c) All written petitions, requests, submissions, and
comments received by the agency and all other written
material regarded by the agency as important to adoption of
the rule or the proceeding on which the rule is based;
(d) Any official transcript of oral presentations made in
the proceeding on which the rule is based or, if not transcribed, any tape recording or stenographic record of them,
and any memorandum prepared by a presiding official
summarizing the contents of those presentations;
(e) All petitions for exceptions to, amendment of, or
repeal or suspension of, the rule;
(f) Citations to data, factual information, studies, or
reports on which the agency relies in the adoption of the
rule, indicating where such data, factual information, studies,
or reports are available for review by the public, but this
subsection (2)(f) does not require the agency to include in
the rule-making file any data, factual information, studies, or
reports gathered pursuant to chapter 19.85 RCW or RCW
34.05.328 that can be identified to a particular business;
(g) The concise explanatory statement required by RCW
34.05.325(6); and
(h) Any other material placed in the file by the agency.
(3) Internal agency documents are exempt from inclusion in the rule-making file under subsection (2) of this
section to the extent they constitute preliminary drafts, notes,
recommendations, and intra-agency memoranda in which
opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended, except that a specific document is not exempt from
inclusion when it is publicly cited by an agency in connection with its decision.
(4) Upon judicial review, the file required by this
section constitutes the official agency rule-making file with
respect to that rule. Unless otherwise required by another
provision of law, the official agency rule-making file need
not be the exclusive basis for agency action on that rule.
[1998 c 280 § 7; 1996 c 102 § 2; 1995 c 403 § 801; 1994 c
249 § 2; 1988 c 288 § 313.]
Application—1995 c 403 §§ 201, 301-305, 401-405, and 801: See
note following RCW 34.05.328.
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following
RCW 34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.
Severability—Application—1994 c 249: See notes following RCW
34.05.310.