2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.04.160 Computer file—Duplicate copy—
Restrictions and penalties. As soon as any or all of the
voter registration data from the counties has been received
under RCW 29.04.150 and processed, the secretary of state
shall provide a duplicate copy of this data to the political
party organization or other individual making the request, at
cost, shall provide a duplicate copy of the master statewide
computer tape or data file of registered voters to the statute
law committee without cost, and shall provide a duplicate
copy of the master statewide computer tape or electronic
data file of registered voters to the department of information
services for purposes of creating the jury source list without
cost. Restrictions as to the commercial use of the information on the statewide computer tape or data file of registered
voters, and penalties for its misuse, shall be the same as
provided in RCW 29.04.110 and 29.04.120 as now existing
or hereafter amended. [1995 c 135 § 2. Prior: 1993 c 441
[Title 29 RCW—page 12]
§ 2; 1993 c 408 § 10; 1977 ex.s. c 226 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd
ex.s. c 46 § 3.]
Intent—1995 c 135: "The only intent of the legislature in this act is
to correct multiple amendments and delete obsolete provisions. It is not the
intent of the legislature to change the substance or effect of any presently
effective statute." [1995 c 135 § 1.]
Effective date—1993 c 441: See note following RCW 29.04.150.
Severability—Effective dates—1993 c 408: See notes following
RCW 2.36.054.