2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.53.030 Sale or lease of trust property. A city or
town may lease or sell and convey any such property held in
trust by it, by virtue of the conveyance thereof to it by a
local improvement assessment deed. The sale may be public
or private and for such price and upon such terms as may be
determined by resolution of the council, any provisions of
law, charter, or ordinance to the contrary notwithstanding.
After first reimbursing any funds which may have advanced
moneys on account of any lot, tract, or parcel, all proceeds
resulting from lease or sale thereof shall ratably belong and
be paid into the funds of the local improvement concerned.
[1965 c 7 § 35.53.030. Prior: 1927 c 275 § 4; 1911 c 98 §
32; RRS § 9384.]