2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.93.010 Purpose. The legislature finds that in
metropolitan areas of this state, experiencing heavy population growth, increased problems arise from rapid proliferation of municipalities and haphazard extension of and
competition to extend municipal boundaries. These problems
affect adversely the quality and quantity and cost of municipal services furnished, the financial integrity of certain
municipalities, the consistency of local regulations, and many
other incidents of local government. Further, the competition among municipalities for unincorporated territory and
the disorganizing effect thereof on land use, the preservation
of property values and the desired objective of a consistent
comprehensive land use plan for populated areas, makes it
appropriate that the legislature provide a method of guiding
and controlling the creation and growth of municipalities in
metropolitan areas so that such problems may be avoided
and that residents and businesses in those areas may rely on
the logical growth of local government affecting them.
[1967 c 189 § 1.]