2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.140 Comprehensive plans—Ensure public
participation. Each county and city that is required or
chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall establish and
broadly disseminate to the public a public participation
program identifying procedures providing for early and
continuous public participation in the development and
amendment of comprehensive land use plans and development regulations implementing such plans. The procedures
shall provide for broad dissemination of proposals and
alternatives, opportunity for written comments, public
meetings after effective notice, provision for open discussion,
communication programs, information services, and consideration of and response to public comments. In enacting legislation in response to the board’s decision pursuant to RCW
36.70A.300 declaring part or all of a comprehensive plan or
(2002 Ed.)
36.70A.130
development regulation invalid, the county or city shall
provide for public participation that is appropriate and effective under the circumstances presented by the board’s order.
Errors in exact compliance with the established program and
procedures shall not render the comprehensive land use plan
or development regulations invalid if the spirit of the
program and procedures is observed. [1995 c 347 § 107;
1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 14.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.