2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.428 Representation. (1) A party to an adjudicative proceeding may participate personally or, if the party
is a corporation or other artificial person, by a duly authorized representative.
(2) Whether or not participating in person, any party
may be advised and represented at the party’s own expense
by counsel or, if permitted by provision of law, other
representative. [1989 c 175 § 15; 1988 c 288 § 407.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.