2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.58.040 Solid waste handling systems authorized—Disposal sites—Contracts for solid waste handling
and collection of source separated recyclable material—
Waste reduction and recycling. The legislative authority
of a county may by ordinance provide for the establishment
of a system or systems of solid waste handling for all unincorporated areas of the county or for portions thereof. A
county may designate a disposal site or sites for all solid
waste collected in the unincorporated areas pursuant to the
provisions of a comprehensive solid waste plan adopted pursuant to chapter 70.95 RCW. However for any solid waste
collected by a private hauler operating under a certificate
granted by the Washington utilities and transportation
commission under the provisions of chapter 81.77 RCW and
which certificate is for collection in a geographic area lying
in more than one county, such designation of disposal sites
shall be pursuant to an interlocal agreement between the
involved counties.
A county may construct, lease, purchase, acquire, add
to, alter, or extend solid waste handling systems, plants,
sites, or other facilities and shall have full jurisdiction and
authority to manage, regulate, maintain, utilize, operate,
[Title 36 RCW—page 121]
36.58.040
Title 36 RCW: Counties
control, and establish the rates and charges for those solid
waste handling systems, plants, sites, or other facilities. A
county may enter into agreements with public or private
parties to: (1) Construct, purchase, acquire, lease, add to,
alter, extend, maintain, manage, utilize, or operate publicly
or privately owned or operated solid waste handling systems,
plants, sites, or other facilities; (2) establish rates and
charges for those systems, plants, sites, or other facilities; (3)
designate particular publicly or privately owned or operated
systems, plants, sites, or other facilities as disposal sites; (4)
process, treat, or convert solid waste into other valuable or
useful materials or products; and (5) sell the material or
products of those systems, plants, or other facilities.
The legislative authority of a county may award
contracts for solid waste handling that provide that a county
provide for a minimum periodic fee or other method of
compensation in consideration of the operational availability
of those solid waste handling systems, plants, sites, or other
facilities at a specified minimum level, without regard to the
ownership of the systems, plants, sites or other facilities, or
the amount of solid waste actually handled during all or any
part of the contract. When a minimum level of solid waste
is specified in a contract entered into under this section,
there shall be a specific allocation of financial responsibility
in the event the amount of solid waste handled falls below
the minimum level provided in the contract. Solid waste
handling systems, plants, sites, or other facilities constructed,
purchased, acquired, leased, added to, altered, extended,
maintained, managed, utilized, or operated pursuant to this
section, whether publicly or privately owned, shall be in
substantial compliance with the solid waste management plan
applicable to the county adopted pursuant to chapter 70.95
RCW. Agreements relating to such solid waste handling
systems, plans, sites, or other facilities may be for such term
and may contain such covenants, conditions, and remedies as
the legislative authority of the county may deem necessary
or appropriate.
As used in this chapter, the terms "solid waste" and
"solid waste handling" shall be as defined in RCW
70.95.030.
The legislative authority of a county may:
(1) By ordinance award a contract to collect source
separated recyclable materials from residences within
unincorporated areas. The legislative authority has complete
authority to manage, regulate, and fix the price of the source
separated recyclable collection service. The contracts may
provide that the county pay minimum periodic fees to a
municipal entity or permit holder; or
(2) Notify the commission in writing to carry out and
implement the provisions of the waste reduction and recycling element of the comprehensive solid waste management
plan.
This election may be made by counties at any time after
July 23, 1989. An initial election must be made no later
than ninety days following approval of the local comprehensive waste management plan required by RCW 70.95.090.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize
the operation of a solid waste collection system by counties
or to authorize counties to affect the authority of the utilities
and transportation commission under RCW 81.77.020. [1992
c 131 § 3. Prior: 1989 c 431 § 28; 1989 c 399 § 9; 1986
c 282 § 20; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 58 § 2.]
[Title 36 RCW—page 122]
Severability—1989 c 431: See RCW 70.95.901.
Severability—Legislative findings—Construction—Liberal
construction—Supplemental powers—1986 c 282: See notes following
RCW 35.21.156.