2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.350 Emergency rules and amendments. (1) If
an agency for good cause finds:
(a) That immediate adoption, amendment, or repeal of
a rule is necessary for the preservation of the public health,
safety, or general welfare, and that observing the time
requirements of notice and opportunity to comment upon
adoption of a permanent rule would be contrary to the public
interest; or
(b) That state or federal law or federal rule or a federal
deadline for state receipt of federal funds requires immediate
adoption of a rule,
the agency may dispense with those requirements and adopt,
amend, or repeal the rule on an emergency basis. The
agency’s finding and a concise statement of the reasons for
its finding shall be incorporated in the order for adoption of
the emergency rule or amendment filed with the office of the
code reviser under RCW 34.05.380 and with the rules review
committee.
(2) An emergency rule adopted under this section takes
effect upon filing with the code reviser, unless a later date
is specified in the order of adoption, and may not remain in
effect for longer than one hundred twenty days after filing.
Identical or substantially similar emergency rules may not be
adopted in sequence unless conditions have changed or the
agency has filed notice of its intent to adopt the rule as a
permanent rule, and is actively undertaking the appropriate
procedures to adopt the rule as a permanent rule. This
section does not relieve any agency from compliance with
[Title 34 RCW—page 14]
any law requiring that its permanent rules be approved by
designated persons or bodies before they become effective.
(3) Within seven days after the rule is adopted, any
person may petition the governor requesting the immediate
repeal of a rule adopted on an emergency basis by any
department listed in RCW 43.17.010. Within seven days
after submission of the petition, the governor shall either
deny the petition in writing, stating his or her reasons for the
denial, or order the immediate repeal of the rule. In ruling
on the petition, the governor shall consider only whether the
conditions in subsection (1) of this section were met such
that adoption of the rule on an emergency basis was necessary. If the governor orders the repeal of the emergency
rule, any sanction imposed based on that rule is void. This
subsection shall not be construed to prohibit adoption of any
rule as a permanent rule.
(4) In adopting an emergency rule, the agency shall
comply with *section 4 of this act or provide a written
explanation for its failure to do so. [1994 c 249 § 3; 1989
c 175 § 10; 1988 c 288 § 309; 1981 c 324 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c
240 § 8; 1959 c 234 § 3. Formerly RCW 34.04.030.]
*Reviser’s note: The governor vetoed 1994 c 249 § 4.
Severability—Application—1994 c 249: See notes following RCW
34.05.310.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.
Legislative affirmation—Severability—1981 c 324: See notes
following RCW 34.05.010.
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 240: See RCW 34.08.905
and 34.08.910.