2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.99.040 Local regulations, ordinances—
Limitations. (1) A city or town shall not adopt or enforce
regulations or ordinances specifically relating to use of the
right of way by a service provider that:
(2002 Ed.)
Telecommunications, Cable Television Service—Use of Right of Way
(a) Impose requirements that regulate the services or
business operations of the service provider, except where
otherwise authorized in state or federal law;
(b) Conflict with federal or state laws, rules, or regulations that specifically apply to the design, construction, and
operation of facilities or with federal or state worker safety
or public safety laws, rules, or regulations;
(c) Regulate the services provided based upon the
content or kind of signals that are carried or are capable of
being carried over the facilities, except where otherwise
authorized in state or federal law; or
(d) Unreasonably deny the use of the right of way by a
service provider for installing, maintaining, repairing, or
removing facilities for telecommunications services or cable
television services.
(2) Nothing in this chapter, including but not limited to
the provisions of subsection (1)(d) of this section, limits the
authority of a city or town to regulate the placement of
facilities through its local zoning or police power, if the
regulations do not otherwise:
(a) Prohibit the placement of all wireless or of all
wireline facilities within the city or town;
(b) Prohibit the placement of all wireless or of all
wireline facilities within city or town rights of way, unless
the city or town is less than five square miles in size and has
no commercial areas, in which case the city or town may
make available land other than city or town rights of way for
the placement of wireless facilities; or
(c) Violate section 253 of the telecommunications act of
1996, P.L. 104-104 (110 Stat. 56).
(3) This section does not amend, limit, repeal, or
otherwise modify the authority of cities or towns to regulate
cable television services pursuant to federal law. [2000 c 83
§ 4.]