2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.82.060 License fees or taxes on telephone
business—Imposition on certain gross revenues authorized—Limitations. (Contingent effective date.) Any code
city which imposes a license fee or tax upon the business
activity of engaging in the telephone business, as defined in
RCW 82.04.065, which is measured by gross receipts or
gross income may impose the fee or tax, if it desires, on one
hundred percent of the total gross revenue derived from
intrastate toll telephone services subject to the fee or tax:
PROVIDED, That the city shall not impose the fee or tax on
that portion of network telephone service, as defined in
RCW 82.04.065, which represents charges to another
telecommunications company, as defined in RCW 80.04.010,
for connecting fees, switching charges, or carrier access
charges relating to intrastate toll telephone services, or for
access to, or charges for, interstate services, or charges for
network telephone service that is purchased for the purpose
of resale. [1989 c 103 § 3; 1986 c 70 § 4; 1983 2nd ex.s.
c 3 § 38; 1981 c 144 § 11.]
Severability—1989 c 103: See note following RCW 35.21.714.
Effective date—1986 c 70 §§ 1, 2, 4, 5: See note following RCW
35.21.714.
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Intent—Severability—Effective date—1981 c 144: See notes
following RCW 82.16.010.