2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
§ 19. Formerly RCW 28.77.125; 28.76.300.]
Savings—1973 c 62: "Nothing in this 1973 amendatory act shall be
construed to affect any existing right acquired under the statutes amended
or repealed herein or the term of office or election or appointment or
employment of any person elected, appointed or employed under the statutes
amended or repealed herein." [1973 c 62 § 26.]
Severability—1973 c 62: "If any provision of this 1973 amendatory
act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1973 c 62 § 28.]
Attorney general’s powers in general: Chapter 43.10 RCW.
Employment of attorneys by state agencies restricted: RCW 43.10.067.