2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.82.060 Number of signatures required. When the
person, committee, or organization demanding the recall of
a public officer has secured sufficient signatures upon the
recall petition the person, committee, or organization may
submit the same to the officer with whom the charge was
filed for filing in his or her office. The number of signatures required shall be as follows:
(1) In the case of a state officer, an officer of a city of
the first class, a member of a school board in a city of the
(2002 Ed.)
The Recall
first class, or a county officer of a county with a population
of forty thousand or more—signatures of legal voters equal
to twenty-five percent of the total number of votes cast for
all candidates for the office to which the officer whose recall
is demanded was elected at the preceding election.
(2) In the case of an officer of any political subdivision,
city, town, township, precinct, or school district other than
those mentioned in subsection (1) of this section, and in the
case of a state senator or representative—signatures of legal
voters equal to thirty-five percent of the total number of
votes cast for all candidates for the office to which the
officer whose recall is demanded was elected at the preceding election. [1991 c 363 § 36; 1965 c 9 § 29.82.060.
Prior: 1913 c 146 § 8, part; RRS § 5357, part.]
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.
Recall of elective officers—Percentages required: State Constitution Art.
1 § 34 (Amendment 8).