2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.18.160 Penalty for taking illegal fees. If any
officer takes more or greater fees than are allowed by law he
shall be subject to prosecution, and on conviction, shall be
removed from office and fined in a sum not exceeding one
thousand dollars. [1963 c 4 § 36.18.160. Prior: Code 1881
§ 2090; 1869 p 373 § 12; RRS § 4225. Cf. RCW 9.33.040.]