2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.12.110 Council meetings. The city council and
mayor shall meet regularly, at least once a month, at a place
and at such times as may be designated by the city council.
All final actions on resolutions and ordinances must take
place within the corporate limits of the city. Special meetings may be called by the mayor or any three members of
the council by written notice delivered to each member of
the council at least twenty-four hours before the time
specified for the proposed meeting. All actions that have
heretofore been taken at special council meetings held
[Title 35A RCW—page 18]
pursuant to this section, but for which the number of hours
of notice given has been at variance with requirements of
RCW 42.30.080, are hereby validated. All council meetings
shall be open to the public except as permitted by chapter