2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.13.070 Primaries. Nominating primaries for
general elections to be held in November shall be held at the
regular polling places in each precinct on the third Tuesday
of the preceding September or on the seventh Tuesday
immediately preceding such general election, whichever
occurs first. [1977 ex.s. c 361 § 29; 1965 ex.s. c 103 § 6;
1965 c 9 § 29.13.070. Prior: 1963 c 200 § 25; 1907 c 209
§ 3; RRS § 5179.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 43.88.111 was repealed by 1986 c 215 § 7.
Severability—1986 c 167: See note following RCW 29.01.055.
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29.01.006.