2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.45.020 Appointment of clerks—Party representation—Hour to report. At the same time the officer having
jurisdiction of the election appoints the inspector and two
judges as provided in RCW 29.45.010, he may appoint one
or more persons to act as clerks if in his judgment such
additional persons are necessary, except that in precincts in
which voting machines are used, the judges of election shall
perform the duties required to be performed by clerks.
Each clerk appointed shall represent a major political
party: PROVIDED, That the political party representation
of a single set of precinct election officers shall, whenever
[Title 29 RCW—page 62]
possible, be equal but, in any event, no single political party
shall be represented by more than a majority of one at each
polling place.
The election officer having jurisdiction of the election
may designate at what hour the clerks shall report for duty.
The hour may vary among the precincts according to the
judgment of the appointing officer. [1965 ex.s. c 101 § 2;
1965 c 9 § 29.45.020. Prior: 1955 c 168 § 4; prior: (i)
1915 c 114 § 4, part; 1913 c 58 § 9, part; RRS § 5308, part.
(ii) 1895 c 156 § 1, part; Code 1881 § 3069, part; 1865 p 31
§ 3, part; RRS § 5159, part.]