2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.92.380 Waiver or delay of collection of tap-in
charges, connection or hookup fees for low income
persons. Whenever a city or town waives or delays collection of tap-in charges, connection fees, or hookup fees for
low income persons, or class of low income persons, to
connect to lines or pipes used by the city or town to provide
utility service, the waiver or delay shall be pursuant to a
program established by ordinance. As used in this section,
the provision of "utility service" includes, but is not limited
to, water, sanitary or storm sewer service, electricity, gas,
other means of power, and heat. [1980 c 150 § 1.]