2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.562 New evidence taken by court or agency.
(1) The court may receive evidence in addition to that
contained in the agency record for judicial review, only if it
relates to the validity of the agency action at the time it was
taken and is needed to decide disputed issues regarding:
(a) Improper constitution as a decision-making body or
grounds for disqualification of those taking the agency
action;
(b) Unlawfulness of procedure or of decision-making
process; or
(c) Material facts in rule making, brief adjudications, or
other proceedings not required to be determined on the
agency record.
(2) The court may remand a matter to the agency,
before final disposition of a petition for review, with
directions that the agency conduct fact-finding and other
proceedings the court considers necessary and that the
agency take such further action on the basis thereof as the
court directs, if:
(a) The agency was required by this chapter or any
other provision of law to base its action exclusively on a
record of a type reasonably suitable for judicial review, but
the agency failed to prepare or preserve an adequate record;
(b) The court finds that (i) new evidence has become
available that relates to the validity of the agency action at
the time it was taken, that one or more of the parties did not
know and was under no duty to discover or could not have
reasonably been discovered until after the agency action, and
(ii) the interests of justice would be served by remand to the
agency;
(c) The agency improperly excluded or omitted evidence
from the record; or
(d) A relevant provision of law changed after the agency
action and the court determines that the new provision may
control the outcome. [1988 c 288 § 514.]
(2002 Ed.)
34.05.554