2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.070 Comprehensive plans—Mandatory
elements. The comprehensive plan of a county or city that
is required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall
* * *
growth, agriculture, forest, or mineral resources. The
following provisions shall apply to the rural element:
(a) Growth management act goals and local circumstances. Because circumstances vary from county to county,
in establishing patterns of rural densities and uses, a county
may consider local circumstances, but shall develop a written
[Title 36 RCW—page 178]
record explaining how the rural element harmonizes the
planning goals in RCW 36.70A.020 and meets the requirements of this chapter.
(b) Rural development. The rural element shall permit
rural development, forestry, and agriculture in rural areas.
The rural element shall provide for a variety of rural
densities, uses, essential public facilities, and rural governmental services needed to serve the permitted densities
and uses. In order to achieve a variety of rural densities and
uses, counties may provide for clustering, density transfer,
design guidelines, conservation easements, and other innovative techniques that will accommodate appropriate rural densities and uses that are not characterized by urban growth
and that are consistent with rural character.
(c) Measures governing rural development. The rural
element shall include measures that apply to rural development and protect the rural character of the area, as established by the county, by:
(i) Containing or otherwise controlling rural development;
(ii) Assuring visual compatibility of rural development
with the surrounding rural area;
(iii) Reducing the inappropriate conversion of undeveloped land into sprawling, low-density development in the
rural area;
(iv) Protecting critical areas, as provided in RCW
36.70A.060, and surface water and ground water resources;
and
(v) Protecting against conflicts with the use of agricultural, forest, and mineral resource lands designated under
RCW 36.70A.170.
(d) Limited areas of more intensive rural development.
Subject to the requirements of this subsection and except as
otherwise specifically provided in this subsection (5)(d), the
rural element may allow for limited areas of more intensive
rural development, including necessary public facilities and
public services to serve the limited area as follows:
(i) Rural development consisting of the infill, development, or redevelopment of existing commercial, industrial,
residential, or mixed-use areas, whether characterized as
shoreline development, villages, hamlets, rural activity
centers, or crossroads developments. A commercial,
industrial, residential, shoreline, or mixed-use area shall be
subject to the requirements of (d)(iv) of this subsection, but
shall not be subject to the requirements of (c)(ii) and (iii) of
this subsection. An industrial area is not required to be
principally designed to serve the existing and projected rural
population;
(ii) The intensification of development on lots containing, or new development of, small-scale recreational or
tourist uses, including commercial facilities to serve those
recreational or tourist uses, that rely on a rural location and
setting, but that do not include new residential development.
A small-scale recreation or tourist use is not required to be
principally designed to serve the existing and projected rural
population. Public services and public facilities shall be
limited to those necessary to serve the recreation or tourist
use and shall be provided in a manner that does not permit
low-density sprawl;
(iii) The intensification of development on lots containing isolated nonresidential uses or new development of
* * *