2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.94.040 Lease or sale of land or property originally acquired for public utility purposes. Whenever a
city shall determine, by resolution of its legislative authority,
that any lands, property, or equipment originally acquired for
public utility purposes is surplus to the city’s needs and is
not required for providing continued public utility service,
then such legislative authority by resolution and after a
public hearing may cause such lands, property, or equipment
to be leased, sold, or conveyed. Such resolution shall state
the fair market value or the rent or consideration to be paid
and such other terms and conditions for such disposition as
the legislative authority deems to be in the best public
interest.
The provisions of RCW 35.94.020 and 35.94.030 shall
not apply to dispositions authorized by this section. [1973
1st ex.s. c 95 § 1.]