2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.21.730 Public corporations—Powers of cities,
towns, and counties—Administration. In order to improve
the administration of authorized federal grants or programs,
to improve governmental efficiency and services, or to
improve the general living conditions in the urban areas of
the state, any city, town, or county may by lawfully adopted
ordinance or resolution:
(1) Transfer to any public corporation, commission, or
authority created under this section, with or without consideration, any funds, real or personal property, property
interests, or services;
(2) Organize and participate in joint operations or
cooperative organizations funded by the federal government
when acting solely as coordinators or agents of the federal
government;
(3) Continue federally-assisted programs, projects, and
activities after expiration of contractual term or after expending allocated federal funds as deemed appropriate to fulfill
contracts made in connection with such agreements or as
may be proper to permit an orderly readjustment by participating corporations, associations, or individuals;
(4) Enter into contracts with public corporations,
commissions, and authorities for the purpose of exercising
any powers of a community renewal agency under chapter