2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.04.080 Rules by secretary of state—Data processing systems. The secretary of state shall make rules and
regulations not inconsistent with the federal, state, county,
city, town, and district election laws to facilitate the execution of their provisions in an orderly manner and to that end
[Title 29 RCW—page 10]
and procedures. He shall provide uniform regulations
governing the maintenance of voter registration records on
electronic or automatic data processing systems so that the
records of counties using such systems shall be compatible.
He shall supervise the development and use of such systems
to insure that they conform to all the provisions of Title 29
RCW and the regulations provided for in this section. [1971
ex.s. c 202 § 2; 1965 c 9 § 29.04.080. Prior: 1963 c 200 §
24; 1949 c 161 § 13; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 5147-3.]
Absentee voters, secretary of state duties regarding: RCW 29.36.360.
Forms
statement of change in residence of voter, design by secretary of state—
Availability to public: RCW 29.10.150.
statement registered voter is deceased, design by secretary of state: RCW
29.10.090.
Statutory recount proceedings, rules for: RCW 29.64.070.