2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.22.200 Legislative powers of charter city—
Where vested—Direct legislation. The legislative powers
of a charter city shall be vested in a mayor and a city council, to consist of such number of members and to have such
powers as may be provided for in its charter. The charter
may provide for direct legislation by the people through the
initiative and referendum upon any matter within the scope
of the powers, functions, or duties of the city. The mayor
and council and such other elective officers as may be
provided for in such charter shall be elected at such times
and in such manner as provided in Title 29 RCW, and for
such terms and shall perform such duties as may be prescribed in the charter, and shall receive compensation in accordance with the process or standards of a charter provision
or ordinance which conforms with RCW 35.21.015. [2001
c 73 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 47 § 13; 1965 c 7 § 35.22.200. Prior:
(i) 1890 p 223 § 6, part; RRS § 8977, part. (ii) 1927 c 52
§ 1; 1911 c 17 § 2; RRS § 8949.]
Findings—Intent—Severability—2001 c 73: See notes following
RCW 35.21.015.
Powers of cities adopting charters: RCW 35.22.195.