2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.14.130 Direct petition method—Notice of
hearing. Whenever such a petition for annexation is filed
with the legislative body of a code city, which petition meets
the requirements herein specified and is sufficient according
to the rules set forth in RCW 35A.01.040, the legislative
body may entertain the same, fix a date for a public hearing
thereon and cause notice of the hearing to be published in
one or more issues of a newspaper of general circulation in
the city. The notice shall also be posted in three public
places within the territory proposed for annexation, and shall
specify the time and place of hearing and invite interested
persons to appear and voice approval or disapproval of the
annexation. [1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.14.130.]