2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.45.110 Oath of clerks, form. The following shall
be the form of the oath to be taken by the clerks:
"We, and each of us, A B, do swear (or affirm) that we
will impartially and truly write down the name of each
elector who votes at the ensuing election, and also the name
of the county and precinct wherein the elector resides; that
we will carefully and truly write down the number of votes
given for each candidate at the election as often as his name
is read to us by the inspector and in all things truly and
faithfully perform our duty respecting the same to the best
of our judgment and abilities, and that we are not directly
nor indirectly interested in any bet or wager on the result of
this election." [1965 c 9 § 29.45.110. Prior: Code 1881 §
3073; 1865 p 32 § 7; RRS § 5163.]
[Title 29 RCW—page 63]
29.45.120
Title 29 RCW: Elections