2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.13.047 State share of election costs. (1) Whenever state officers or measures are voted upon at a state
primary or general election held in an odd-numbered year
under RCW 29.13.010, the state of Washington shall assume
a prorated share of the costs of that state primary or general
election.
(2002 Ed.)
Times for Holding Elections and Primaries
29.13.047
(2) Whenever a primary or vacancy election is held to
fill a vacancy in the position of United States senator or
United States representative under chapter 29.68 RCW, the
state of Washington shall assume a prorated share of the
costs of that primary or vacancy election.
(3) The county auditor shall apportion the state’s share
of these expenses when prorating election costs under RCW
29.13.045 and shall file such expense claims with the
secretary of state.
(4) The secretary of state shall include in his or her
biennial budget requests sufficient funds to carry out this
section. Reimbursements for election costs shall be from
appropriations specifically provided by law for that purpose.
[1985 c 45 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 144 § 4; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c
4 § 1; 1973 c 4 § 2.]
(2) Except as provided in *RCW 28A.315.460, the
directors to be elected may be elected for terms of six years
and until their successors are elected and qualified and
assume office in accordance with RCW 29.04.170.
(3) If the board of directors of a school district included
within the definition in subsection (1) of this section reduces
the length of the term of office for school directors in the
district from six to four years, the reduction in the length of
term must not affect the term of office of any incumbent
director without his or her consent, and provision must be
made to appropriately stagger future elections of school
directors. [1996 c 202 § 1; 1991 c 363 § 32; 1990 c 33 §
563; 1989 c 10 § 7. Prior: 1979 ex.s. c 183 § 11; 1979
ex.s. c 126 § 15; 1965 c 9 § 29.13.060; prior: 1963 c 200
§ 9; 1943 c 10 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 4810-1.]
Legislative intent—1985 c 45: "It is the intention of the legislature
that sections 2 through 7 of this act shall provide an orderly and predictable
election procedure for filling vacancies in the offices of United States
representative and United States senator." [1985 c 45 § 1.]
Compensation of precinct election officers: RCW 29.04.020.
*Reviser’s note: RCW 28A.315.460 was recodified as RCW
28A.343.610 pursuant to 1999 c 315 § 805.
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.
Purpose—Statutory references—Severability—1990 c 33: See
RCW 28A.900.100 through 28A.900.102.
Purpose—1979 ex.s. c 126: See RCW 29.04.170(1).
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 183: See notes following
RCW 28A.343.020.
Directors—Number and terms of in new first class district having city with
population of 400,000 people or more: RCW 28A.343.650.