2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
30.22.090 Ownership of funds during lifetime of
depositor. Subject to community property rights, during the
lifetime of a depositor, or the joint lifetimes of depositors:
(1) Funds on deposit in a single account belong to the
depositor.
(2) Funds on deposit in a joint account without right of
survivorship and in a joint account with right of survivorship
belong to the depositors in proportion to the net funds owned
by each depositor on deposit in the account, unless the
contract of deposit provides otherwise or there is clear and
convincing evidence of a contrary intent at the time the
account was created.
(3) Funds on deposit in a trust or P.O.D. account belong
to the depositor and not to the trust or P.O.D. account
beneficiary or beneficiaries; if two or more depositors are
named on the trust or P.O.D. account, their rights of ownership to the funds on deposit in the account are governed by
subsection (2) of this section.
(4) Ownership of funds on deposit in an agency account
shall be determined in accordance with subsections (1), (2),
and (3) of this section depending upon whether the principal
is a depositor on a single account, joint account, joint
account with right of survivorship, or trust or P.O.D. account. [1981 c 192 § 9.]
(2002 Ed.)
Financial Institution Individual Account Deposit Act