2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.42.070 Legislative district chair—Election—
Term—Removal. Within forty-five days after the statewide
general election in even-numbered years, or within thirty
days following July 30, 1967, for the biennium ending with
the 1968 general elections, the county chair of each major
political party shall call separate meetings of all elected
precinct committee officers in each legislative district a
majority of the precincts of which are within a county with
a population of one million or more for the purpose of
electing a legislative district chair in such district. The
district chair shall hold office until the next legislative
district reorganizational meeting two years later, or until a
successor is elected.
The legislative district chair can only be removed by the
majority vote of the elected precinct committee officers in
the chair’s district. [1991 c 363 § 35; 1987 c 295 § 15;
1967 ex.s. c 32 § 1.]
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 32: "If any provision of this 1967
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the 1967 amendatory act, or the application of the
(2002 Ed.)
29.42.050
provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1967 ex.s. c
32 § 3.]
Precinct committee officer, filling vacancy: RCW 29.42.050.
Chapter 29.45
PRECINCT ELECTION OFFICERS
Sections
29.45.010
29.45.020
Appointment of judges and inspector.
Appointment of clerks—Party representation—Hour to report.