2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
32.08.140 Powers of bank. Every mutual savings
bank incorporated under this title shall have, subject to the
restrictions and limitations contained in this title, the following powers:
(1) To receive deposits of money, to invest the same in
the property and securities prescribed in this title, to declare
dividends in the manner prescribed in this title, and to
exercise by its board of trustees or duly authorized officers
or agents, subject to law, all such incidental powers as shall
be necessary to carry on the business of a savings bank.
(2) To issue transferable certificates showing the
amounts contributed by any incorporator or trustee to the
guaranty fund of such bank, or for the purpose of paying its
expenses. Every such certificate shall show that it does not
constitute a liability of the savings bank, except as otherwise
provided in this title.
(3) To purchase, hold and convey real property as
prescribed in RCW 32.20.280.
(4) To pay depositors as hereinafter provided, and when
requested, pay them by drafts upon deposits to the credit of
the savings bank in any city in the United States, and to
charge current rates of exchange for such drafts.
(5) To borrow money in pursuance of a resolution
adopted by a vote of a majority of its board of trustees duly
entered upon its minutes whereon shall be recorded by ayes
and noes the vote of each trustee, for the purpose of repaying depositors, and to pledge or hypothecate securities as
collateral for loans so obtained. Immediate written notice
shall be given to the director of all amounts so borrowed,
and of all assets so pledged or hypothecated.
(6) Subject to such regulations and restrictions as the director finds to be necessary and proper, to borrow money in
pursuance of a resolution, policy, or other governing document adopted by its board of trustees, for purposes other
than that of repaying depositors and to pledge or hypothecate
its assets as collateral for any such loans, provided that no
amount shall at any time be borrowed by a savings bank
pursuant to this subsection (6), if such amount, together with
the amount then remaining unpaid upon prior borrowings by
such savings bank pursuant to this subsection (6), exceeds
thirty percent of the assets of the savings bank.
The sale of securities or loans by a bank subject to an
agreement to repurchase the securities or loans shall not be
considered a borrowing. Borrowings from federal, state, or
municipal governments or agencies or instrumentalities
thereof shall not be subject to the limits of this subsection.
(7) To collect or protest promissory notes or bills of exchange owned by such bank or held by it as collateral, and
[Title 32 RCW—page 10]
remit the proceeds of the collections by drafts upon deposits
to the credit of the savings bank in any city in the United
States, and to charge the usual rates or fees for such collection and remittance for such protest.
(8) To sell gold or silver received in payment of interest
or principal of obligations owned by the savings bank or
from depositors in the ordinary course of business.
(9) To act as insurance agent for the purpose of writing
fire insurance on property in which the bank has an insurable
interest, the property to be located in the city in which the
bank is situated and in the immediate contiguous suburbs,
notwithstanding anything in any other statute to the contrary.
(10) To let vaults, safes, boxes or other receptacles for
the safekeeping or storage of personal property, subject to
laws and regulations applicable to, and with the powers
possessed by, safe deposit companies.
(11) To elect or appoint in such manner as it may
determine all necessary or proper officers, agents, boards,
and committees, to fix their compensation, subject to the
provisions of this title, and to define their powers and duties,
and to remove them at will.
(12) To make and amend bylaws consistent with law for
the management of its property and the conduct of its
business.
(13) To wind up and liquidate its business in accordance
with this title.
(14) To adopt and use a common seal and to alter the
same at pleasure.
(15) To exercise any other power or authority permissible under applicable state or federal law exercised by other
savings banks or by savings and loan associations with
branches in Washington to the same extent as those savings
institutions if, in the opinion of the director, the exercise of
these powers and authorities by the other savings institutions
affects the operations of savings banks in Washington or
affects the delivery of financial services in Washington.
(16) To exercise the powers and authorities conferred by
RCW 30.04.215.
(17) To exercise the powers and authorities that may be
carried on by a subsidiary of the mutual savings bank that
has been determined to be a prudent investment pursuant to
RCW 32.20.380.
(18) To do all other acts authorized by this title.
(19) To exercise the powers and authorities that may be
exercised by an insured state bank in compliance with 12
U.S.C. Sec. 1831a. [1999 c 14 § 17; 1996 c 2 § 23; 1994
c 92 § 319; 1981 c 86 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 104 § 1; 1963 c 176
§ 2; 1957 c 80 § 2; 1955 c 13 § 32.08.140. Prior: 1927 c
184 § 1; 1925 ex.s. c 86 § 1; 1915 c 175 § 10; RRS §
3322.]
Severability—1999 c 14: See RCW 32.35.900.
Severability—1996 c 2: See RCW 30.38.900.
Severability—1981 c 86: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act
or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1981 c 86 § 17.]