2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.42.030 County central committee—Organization
meetings. The county central committee of each major
political party shall consist of the precinct committee officers
of the party from the several voting precincts of the county.
Following each state general election held in even-numbered
years, this committee shall meet for the purpose of organization at an easily accessible location within the county,
subsequent to the certification of precinct committee officers
by the county auditor and no later than the second Saturday
of the following January. The authorized officers of the
retiring committee shall cause notice of the time and place
of such meeting to be mailed to each precinct committee
officer at least seventy-two hours prior to the date of the
meeting.
At its organization meeting, the county central committee shall elect a chair and vice-chair who must be of opposite sexes; it shall also elect a state committeeman and a
state committeewoman. [1987 c 295 § 12; 1973 c 85 § 1;
1973 c 4 § 5; 1965 c 9 § 29.42.030. Prior: 1961 c 130 § 4;
prior: 1943 c 178 § 1, part; 1939 c 48 § 1, part; 1927 c 200
§ 1, part; 1925 ex.s. c 158 § 1, part; 1909 c 82 § 6, part;
1907 c 209 § 22, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 5198, part.]
Precinct election officers, appointment: RCW 29.45.010 and 29.45.030.