2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.102.060 Public stadium authority—Powers and
duties—Site—Project scope—Design and specification—
Use of professional services—Budget—Financing structure—Development agreement—Lease agreement—
* * *
(7) The public stadium authority shall have the authority
to enter into a development agreement with a team affiliate
whereby the team affiliate may control the development of
the stadium and exhibition center project, consistent with
subsections (1) through (6) of this section, in consideration
of which the team affiliate assumes the risk of costs of
development that are in excess of the project budget established under subsection (5) of this section. Under the
development agreement, the team affiliate shall determine
bidding specifications and requirements, and other aspects of
development. Under the development agreement, the team
affiliate shall determine procurement procedures and other
aspects of development, and shall select and engage an
architect or architects and a contractor or contractors for the
stadium and exhibition center project, provided that the
construction, alterations, repairs, or improvements of the
stadium and exhibition center shall be subject to the prevailing wage requirements of chapter 39.12 RCW and all phases
of the development shall be subject to the goals established
for women and minority-business participation for the county
where the stadium and exhibition center is located. The
team affiliate shall, to the extent feasible, hire local residents
and in particular residents from the areas immediately surrounding the stadium and exhibition center during the
construction and ongoing operation of the stadium and
exhibition center;
(8) The public stadium authority shall have the authority
to enter into a long-term lease agreement with a team
affiliate whereby, in consideration of the payment of fair rent
and assumption of operating and maintenance responsibilities, risk, legal liability, and costs associated with the
stadium and exhibition center, the team affiliate becomes the
sole master tenant of the stadium and exhibition center. The
master tenant lease agreement must require the team affiliate
to publicly disclose, on an annual basis, an audited profit and
loss financial statement. The team affiliate shall provide a
guarantee, security, or a letter of credit from a person or
entity with a net worth in excess of one hundred million
dollars that guarantees a maximum of ten years’ payments of
fair rent under the lease in the event of the bankruptcy or
insolvency of the team affiliate. The master tenant shall
have the power to sublease and enter into use, license, and
concession agreements with various users of the stadium and
exhibition center including the professional football team,
and the master tenant has the right to name the stadium and
exhibition center, subject to RCW 36.102.080. The master
tenant shall meet goals, established by the county where the
stadium and exhibition center is located, for women and
minority employment for the operation of the stadium and
exhibition center. Except as provided in subsection (10) of
this section, the master tenant shall have the right to retain
(2002 Ed.)
Stadium and Exhibition Centers
revenues derived from the operation of the stadium and exhibition center, including revenues from the sublease and uses,
license and concession agreements, revenues from suite
licenses, concessions, advertising, long-term naming rights
subject to RCW 36.102.080, and parking revenue. If federal
law permits interest on bonds issued to finance the stadium
and exhibition center to be treated as tax exempt for federal
income tax purposes, the public stadium authority and the
team affiliate shall endeavor to structure and limit the
amounts, sources, and uses of any payments received by the
state, the county, the public stadium authority, or any related
governmental entity for the use or in respect to the stadium
and exhibition center in such a manner as to permit the
interest on those bonds to be tax exempt. As used in this
subsection, "fair rent" is solely intended to cover the reasonable operating expenses of the public stadium authority
and shall be not less than eight hundred fifty thousand
dollars per year with annual increases based on the consumer
price index;
(9) Subject to RCW 43.99N.020(2)(b)(ix), the public
stadium authority may reserve the right to discuss profit
sharing from the stadium and exhibition center from sources
that have not been identified at the time the long-term lease
agreement is executed;
(10) The master tenant may retain an amount to cover
the actual cost of preparing the stadium and exhibition center
for activities involving the Olympic Games and world cup
soccer. Revenues derived from the operation of the stadium
and exhibition center for activities identified in this subsection that exceed the master tenant’s actual costs of
preparing, operating, and restoring the stadium and exhibition center must be deposited into the tourism development
and promotion account created in RCW 43.330.094;
(11) The public stadium authority, in consultation with
a public facilities district that is located within the county,
shall work to eliminate the use of the stadium and exhibition
center for events during the same time as events are held in
the baseball stadium as defined in RCW 82.14.0485;
(12) The public stadium authority, in consultation with
the team affiliate, must work to secure the hosting of a
Super Bowl, if the hosting requirements are changed by the
national football league or similar professional football association;
(13) The public stadium authority shall work with
surrounding areas to mitigate the impact of the construction
and operation of the stadium and exhibition center;
(14) The public stadium authority, in consultation with
the office of financial management, shall negotiate filming
rights of the demolition of the existing domed stadium on
* * *