2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.82.010 Initiating recall proceedings—
Statement—Contents—Verification—Definitions. Whenever any legal voter of the state or of any political subdivision thereof, either individually or on behalf of an organization, desires to demand the recall and discharge of any
elective public officer of the state or of such political
subdivision, as the case may be, under the provisions of
sections 33 and 34 of Article 1 of the Constitution, he or
they shall prepare a typewritten charge, reciting that such
officer, naming him or her and giving the title of his office,
has committed an act or acts of malfeasance, or an act or
acts of misfeasance while in office, or has violated his oath
of office, or has been guilty of any two or more of the acts
specified in the Constitution as grounds for recall. The
charge shall state the act or acts complained of in concise
language, give a detailed description including the approximate date, location, and nature of each act complained of, be
signed by the person or persons making the charge, give
their respective post office addresses, and be verified under
oath that he or they believe the charge or charges to be true
and have knowledge of the alleged facts upon which the
stated grounds for recall are based.
(2002 Ed.)
29.81A.080
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Misfeasance" or "malfeasance" in office means any
wrongful conduct that affects, interrupts, or interferes with
the performance of official duty;
(a) Additionally, "misfeasance" in office means the
performance of a duty in an improper manner; and
(b) Additionally, "malfeasance" in office means the
commission of an unlawful act;
(2) "Violation of the oath of office" means the wilful
neglect or failure by an elective public officer to perform
faithfully a duty imposed by law. [1984 c 170 § 1; 1975-’76
2nd ex.s. c 47 § 1; 1965 c 9 § 29.82.010. Prior: 1913 c
146 § 1; RRS § 5350. Former part of section: 1913 c 146
§ 2; RRS § 5351, now codified in RCW 29.82.015.]
Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 47: "If any provision of this
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 47 § 3.]