2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.04.180 Write-in voting—Candidates, declaration.
Any person who desires to be a write-in candidate and have
such votes counted at a primary or election may, if the
jurisdiction of the office sought is entirely within one county,
file a declaration of candidacy with the county auditor not
later than the day before the primary or election. If the
jurisdiction of the office sought encompasses more than one
county the declaration of candidacy shall be filed with the
secretary of state not later than the day before the primary or
election. Declarations of candidacy for write-in candidates
must be accompanied by a filing fee in the same manner as
(2002 Ed.)
General Provisions
required of other candidates filing for the office as provided
in RCW 29.15.050.
Votes cast for write-in candidates who have filed such
declarations of candidacy and write-in votes for persons
appointed by political parties pursuant to RCW 29.18.160
need only specify the name of the candidate in the appropriate location on the ballot in order to be counted. Write-in
votes cast for any other candidate, in order to be counted,
must designate the office sought and position number or
political party, if applicable. In order for write-in votes to
be valid in jurisdictions employing optical-scan mark sense
ballot systems the voter must complete the proper mark next
to the write-in line for that office.
No person may file as a write-in candidate where:
(1) At a general election, the person attempting to file
either filed as a write-in candidate for the same office at the
preceding primary or the person’s name appeared on the
ballot for the same office at the preceding primary;
(2) The person attempting to file as a write-in candidate
has already filed a valid write-in declaration for that primary
or election, unless one or the other of the two filings is for
the office of precinct committeeperson;
(3) The name of the person attempting to file already
appears on the ballot as a candidate for another office, unless
one of the two offices for which he or she is a candidate is
precinct committeeperson.
The declaration of candidacy shall be similar to that
required by RCW 29.15.010. No write-in candidate filing
under RCW 29.04.180 may be included in any voter’s
pamphlet produced under *chapter 29.80 RCW unless that
candidate qualifies to have his or her name printed on the
general election ballot. The legislative authority of any
jurisdiction producing a local voter’s pamphlet under chapter