2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.96.040 Dissolution of inactive special purpose
district by county legislative authority—Written findings.
After such hearings, the county legislative authority shall
make written findings whether each of the special purpose
districts that was a subject of the hearings meets each of the
criteria of being "inactive." Whenever a special purpose
district other than a public utility district has been found to
[Title 36 RCW—page 289]
36.96.040
Title 36 RCW: Counties
meet a criterion of being inactive, or a public utility district
has been found to meet both criteria of being inactive, the
county legislative authority shall adopt an ordinance dissolving the special purpose district if it also makes additional
written findings detailing why it is in the public interest that
the special purpose district be dissolved, and shall provide a
copy of the ordinance to the county treasurer. Except for the
purpose of winding up its affairs as provided by this chapter,
a special purpose district that is so dissolved shall cease to
exist and the authority and obligation to carry out the
purposes for which it was created shall cease thirty-one days
after adoption of the dissolution ordinance. [2001 c 299 §
12; 1979 ex.s. c 5 § 4.]