2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.79.100 Petitions to people—Form. Petitions for
proposing measures for submission to the people for their
approval or rejection at the next ensuing general election,
shall be substantially in the following form:
WARNING
Every person who signs this petition with any other than
his or her true name, knowingly signs more than one of
these petitions, signs this petition when he or she is not a
legal voter, or makes any false statement on this petition
may be punished by fine or imprisonment or both.
INITIATIVE PETITION FOR
SUBMISSION TO THE PEOPLE
To the Honorable . . . . . ., Secretary of State of the State of
Washington:
(2002 Ed.)
Initiative and Referendum
We, the undersigned citizens and legal voters of the
State of Washington, respectfully direct that the proposed
measure known as Initiative Measure No. . . . ., entitled
(here insert the established ballot title of the measure), a full,
true and correct copy of which is printed on the reverse side
of this petition, be submitted to the legal voters of the State
of Washington for their approval or rejection at the general
election to be held on the . . . . . day of November, 19. . .;
and each of us for himself or herself says: I have personally
signed this petition; I am a legal voter of the State of
Washington, in the city (or town) and county written after
my name, my residence address is correctly stated, and I
have knowingly signed this petition only once.
Petitioner’s
signature
Print name
for positive
identification
Residence address,
street and number,
if any
City
or
Town
County
(Here follow 20 numbered lines divided into columns as below.)
1–
––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
2–
––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
3– –
etc.
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
[1982 c 116 § 10; 1965 c 9 § 29.79.100. Prior: 1913 c 138
§ 6, part; RRS § 5402, part.]