2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.92.010 Authority to acquire and operate waterworks—Generation of electricity—Classification of
services for rates. A city or town may construct, condemn
* * *
In classifying customers served or service furnished, the
city or town governing body may in its discretion consider
any or all of the following factors: The difference in cost of
service to the various customers; location of the various
customers within and without the city or town; the difference
in cost of maintenance, operation, repair, and replacement of
the various parts of the system; the different character of the
service furnished various customers; the quantity and quality
of the water furnished; the time of its use; the achievement
of water conservation goals and the discouragement of
wasteful water use practices; capital contributions made to
the system including, but not limited to, assessments; and
any other matters which present a reasonable difference as
(2002 Ed.)
Municipal Utilities
a ground for distinction. No rate shall be charged that is
less than the cost of the water and service to the class of
customers served.
For such purposes any city or town may take, condemn
and purchase, purchase, acquire, and retain water from any
public or navigable lake or watercourse, surface or ground,
and, by means of aqueducts or pipe lines, conduct it to the
city or town; and it may erect and build dams or other works
across or at the outlet of any lake or watercourse in this state
for the purpose of storing and retaining water therein up to
and above high water mark; and for all the purposes of
erecting such aqueducts, pipe lines, dams, or waterworks or
other necessary structures in storing and retaining water, or
for any of the purposes provided for by this chapter, the city
or town may occupy and use the beds and shores up to the
high water mark of any such watercourse or lake, and
acquire the right by purchase, or by condemnation and
purchase, or otherwise, to any water, water rights, easements
or privileges named in this chapter, or necessary for any of
said purposes, and the city or town may acquire by purchase
or condemnation and purchase any properties or privileges
necessary to be had to protect its water supply from pollution. Should private property be necessary for any such
purposes or for storing water above high water mark, the
city or town may condemn and purchase, or purchase and
acquire such private property. For the purposes of waterworks which include facilities for the generation of electricity as a byproduct, nothing in this section may be construed
to authorize a city or town that does not own or operate an
electric utility system to condemn electric generating,
transmission, or distribution rights or facilities of entities
authorized by law to distribute electricity, or to acquire such
rights or facilities without the consent of the owner. [2002
c 102 § 2; 1991 c 347 § 18. Prior: 1985 c 445 § 4; 1985
c 444 § 2; 1965 c 7 § 35.92.010; prior: 1959 c 90 § 6; 1957
c 209 § 2; prior: 1951 c 252 § 1; 1947 c 214 § 1, part;
1933 c 163 § 1, part; 1931 c 53 § 1, part; 1923 c 173 § 1,
part; 1913 c 45 § 1, part; 1909 c 150 § 1, part; 1899 c 128
§ 1, part; 1897 c 112 § 1, part; 1893 c 8 § 1, part; 1890 p
520 § 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 9488, part. Formerly
RCW 80.40.010.]
Purpose—Findings—2002 c 102: "The purpose of this act is to
affirm the authority of cities and towns to operate fire hydrants and
streetlights as part of their rate-based water and electric utilities, respectively. The legislature finds that it has been the practice of most, if not all,
cities and towns, as well as water and sewer districts, to include the
operation of fire hydrants for fire and maintenance purposes and to
incorporate the cost of this operation as a normal part of the utility’s
services and general rate structure. The legislature further finds and
declares that it has been the intent of the legislature that cities and towns,
just as water and sewer districts, have the right to operate and maintain
streetlights in the same manner as fire hydrants, that is, as a normal part of
the electric utility and a normal part of that utility’s general rate structure.
The legislature therefore affirms that authority." [2002 c 102 § 1.]
Severability—2002 c 102: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [2002 c 102 § 4.]
Purposes—1991 c 347: See note following RCW 90.42.005.
Severability—1991 c 347: See RCW 90.42.900.
Intent—1985 c 444: "For the purposes of this act, the legislature
finds it is the policy of the state of Washington that:
(1) The quality of the natural environment shall be protected and,
where possible, enhanced as follows: Perennial rivers and streams of the
state shall be retained with base flows necessary to provide for preservation
(2002 Ed.)
35.92.010
of wildlife, fish, scenic, aesthetic and other environmental values, and
navigational values. Lakes and ponds shall be retained substantially in their
natural condition. Withdrawals of water which would conflict therewith
shall be authorized only in those situations where it is clear that overriding
considerations of the public interest will be served.
(2) Development of water supply systems, whether publicly or
privately owned, which provide water to the public generally in regional
areas within the state shall be encouraged. Development of water supply
systems for multiple domestic use which will not serve the public generally
shall be discouraged where water supplies are available from water systems
serving the public." [1985 c 444 § 1.]
Construction—Economic feasibility study—1985 c 444: "(1)
Nothing in this act exempts any city or town, water district, or sewer district
from compliance with applicable state and federal statutes and regulations
* * *