2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.99.030 Master, use permits—Injunctive relief—
Notice—Service providers’ duties. (1) Cities and towns
may require a service provider to obtain a master permit. A
[Title 35 RCW—page 315]
35.99.030
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
city or town may request, but not require, that a service
provider with an existing statewide grant to occupy the right
of way obtain a master permit for wireline facilities.
(a) The procedures for the approval of a master permit
and the requirements for a complete application for a master
permit shall be available in written form.
(b) Where a city or town requires a master permit, the
city or town shall act upon a complete application within one
hundred twenty days from the date a service provider files
the complete application for the master permit to use the
right of way, except:
(i) With the agreement of the applicant; or
(ii) Where the master permit requires action of the
legislative body of the city or town and such action cannot
reasonably be obtained within the one hundred twenty day
period.
(2) A city or town may require that a service provider
obtain a use permit. A city or town must act on a request
for a use permit by a service provider within thirty days of
receipt of a completed application, unless a service provider
consents to a different time period or the service provider
has not obtained a master permit requested by the city or
town.
(a) For the purpose of this section, "act" means that the
city makes the decision to grant, condition, or deny the use
permit, which may be subject to administrative appeal, or
notifies the applicant in writing of the amount of time that
will be required to make the decision and the reasons for this
time period.
(b) Requirements otherwise applicable to holders of
master permits shall be deemed satisfied by a holder of a
cable franchise in good standing.
(c) Where the master permit does not contain procedures
to expedite approvals and the service provider requires action
in less than thirty days, the service provider shall advise the
city or town in writing of the reasons why a shortened time
period is necessary and the time period within which action
by the city or town is requested. The city or town shall
reasonably cooperate to meet the request where practicable.
(d) A city or town may not deny a use permit to a
service provider with an existing statewide grant to occupy
the right of way for wireline facilities on the basis of failure
to obtain a master permit.
(3) The reasons for a denial of a master permit shall be
supported by substantial evidence contained in a written
record. A service provider adversely affected by the final
action denying a master permit, or by an unreasonable
failure to act on a master permit as set forth in subsection
(1) of this section, may commence an action within thirty
days to seek relief, which shall be limited to injunctive
relief.
(4) A service provider adversely affected by the final
action denying a use permit may commence an action within
thirty days to seek relief, which shall be limited to injunctive
relief. In any appeal of the final action denying a use
permit, the standard for review and burden of proof shall be
as set forth in RCW 36.70C.130.
(5) A city or town shall:
(a) In order to facilitate the scheduling and coordination
of work in the right of way, provide as much advance notice
as reasonable of plans to open the right of way to those
service providers who are current users of the right of way
[Title 35 RCW—page 316]
or who have filed notice with the clerk of the city or town
within the past twelve months of their intent to place
facilities in the city or town. A city is not liable for damages for failure to provide this notice. Where the city has
failed to provide notice of plans to open the right of way
consistent with this subsection, a city may not deny a use
permit to a service provider on the basis that the service
provider failed to coordinate with another project.
(b) Have the authority to require that facilities are
installed and maintained within the right of way in such a
manner and at such points so as not to inconvenience the
public use of the right of way or to adversely affect the
public health, safety, and welfare.
(6) A service provider shall:
(a) Obtain all permits required by the city or town for
the installation, maintenance, repair, or removal of facilities
in the right of way;
(b) Comply with applicable ordinances, construction
codes, regulations, and standards subject to verification by
the city or town of such compliance;
(c) Cooperate with the city or town in ensuring that
facilities are installed, maintained, repaired, and removed
within the right of way in such a manner and at such points
so as not to inconvenience the public use of the right of way
or to adversely affect the public health, safety, and welfare;
(d) Provide information and plans as reasonably necessary to enable a city or town to comply with subsection (5)
of this section, including, when notified by the city or town,
the provision of advance planning information pursuant to
the procedures established by the city or town;
(e) Obtain the written approval of the facility or
structure owner, if the service provider does not own it, prior
to attaching to or otherwise using a facility or structure in
the right of way;
(f) Construct, install, operate, and maintain its facilities
at its expense; and
(g) Comply with applicable federal and state safety laws
and standards.
(7) Nothing in this section shall be construed as:
(a) Creating a new duty upon city [cities] or towns to be
responsible for construction of facilities for service providers
or to modify the right of way to accommodate such facilities;
(b) Creating, expanding, or extending any liability of a
city or town to any third-party user of facilities or third-party
beneficiary; or
(c) Limiting the right of a city or town to require an
* * *