2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.89.050 Participation by other governmental
agencies. A county may finance, acquire, construct, develop, improve, maintain and operate any open space, park,
recreation and community facilities, public health and safety
facilities, storm water control facilities and highways
authorized by this chapter either solely or in conjunction
with one or more governmental agencies. Any governmental
agency is authorized to participate in such financing, acquisition, construction, development, improvement, use, mainte[Title 36 RCW—page 259]
36.89.050
Title 36 RCW: Counties
nance and operation and to convey, dedicate or lease any
lands, properties or facilities to any county for the purposes
provided in this chapter and RCW 86.12.020, on such terms
as may be fixed by agreement between the respective
governing commissions or legislative bodies without submitting the matter to a vote of the electors unless the provisions
of general law applicable to the incurring of public indebtedness shall require such submission.
No county shall proceed under the authority of this
chapter to construct or improve any storm water control
facility or highway or part thereof lying within the limits of
a city or town except with the prior consent of such city or
town. By agreement between their respective legislative
bodies, cities, towns and counties may provide that upon
completion of any storm water control facility or highway or
portion thereof constructed pursuant to this chapter within
any city or town, the city or town shall accept the same for
maintenance and operation and that such storm water control
facility or highway or portion thereof shall thereupon
become a part of the respective storm water control facility
or highway system of the city or town.
A county may transfer to any other governmental
agency the ownership, operation and maintenance of any
open space, park, recreation and community facility acquired
by the county pursuant to this chapter, which lies wholly or
partly within such governmental agency, pursuant to an
agreement entered into between the legislative bodies of the
county and such governmental agency: PROVIDED, That
such transfer shall be subject to the condition that either such
facility shall continue to be used for the same purposes or
that other equivalent facilities within the county shall be
conveyed to the county in exchange therefor. [1970 ex.s. c
30 § 5; 1967 c 109 § 5.]