2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.070 Comprehensive plans—Mandatory
elements. The comprehensive plan of a county or city that
is required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall
* * *
adequate provisions for existing and projected needs of all
economic segments of the community.
(3) A capital facilities plan element consisting of: (a)
An inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public
entities, showing the locations and capacities of the capital
facilities; (b) a forecast of the future needs for such capital
facilities; (c) the proposed locations and capacities of
expanded or new capital facilities; (d) at least a six-year plan
that will finance such capital facilities within projected
funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of public
money for such purposes; and (e) a requirement to reassess
the land use element if probable funding falls short of
meeting existing needs and to ensure that the land use
element, capital facilities plan element, and financing plan
within the capital facilities plan element are coordinated and
consistent. Park and recreation facilities shall be included in
the capital facilities plan element.
(4) A utilities element consisting of the general location,
proposed location, and capacity of all existing and proposed
utilities, including, but not limited to, electrical lines,
telecommunication lines, and natural gas lines.
(5) Rural element. Counties shall include a rural
element including lands that are not designated for urban
growth, agriculture, forest, or mineral resources. The
following provisions shall apply to the rural element:
* * *
defined by the local government according to RCW
36.70A.030(14). Public services and public facilities shall
be limited to those necessary to serve the isolated nonresidential use and shall be provided in a manner that does not
permit low-density sprawl;
(iv) A county shall adopt measures to minimize and
contain the existing areas or uses of more intensive rural
development, as appropriate, authorized under this subsection. Lands included in such existing areas or uses shall not
extend beyond the logical outer boundary of the existing area
or use, thereby allowing a new pattern of low-density sprawl.
Existing areas are those that are clearly identifiable and
contained and where there is a logical boundary delineated
predominately by the built environment, but that may also
include undeveloped lands if limited as provided in this
subsection. The county shall establish the logical outer
boundary of an area of more intensive rural development.
In establishing the logical outer boundary the county shall
address (A) the need to preserve the character of existing
natural neighborhoods and communities, (B) physical
boundaries such as bodies of water, streets and highways,
and land forms and contours, (C) the prevention of abnormally irregular boundaries, and (D) the ability to provide
public facilities and public services in a manner that does not
permit low-density sprawl;
(v) For purposes of (d) of this subsection, an existing
area or existing use is one that was in existence:
* * *
facilities and travel levels as a basis for future planning.
This inventory must include state-owned transportation
facilities within the city or county’s jurisdiction boundaries;
(B) Level of service standards for all locally owned
arterials and transit routes to serve as a gauge to judge
performance of the system. These standards should be
regionally coordinated;
(C) For state-owned transportation facilities, level of
service standards for highways, as prescribed in chapters
47.06 and 47.80 RCW, to gauge the performance of the
system. The purposes of reflecting level of service standards
for state highways in the local comprehensive plan are to
monitor the performance of the system, to evaluate improvement strategies, and to facilitate coordination between the
county’s or city’s six-year street, road, or transit program
and the department of transportation’s six-year investment
program. The concurrency requirements of (b) of this
subsection do not apply to transportation facilities and
services of statewide significance except for counties
consisting of islands whose only connection to the mainland
are state highways or ferry routes. In these island counties,
state highways and ferry route capacity must be a factor in
meeting the concurrency requirements in (b) of this subsection;
(D) Specific actions and requirements for bringing into
compliance locally owned transportation facilities or services
that are below an established level of service standard;
* * *
(v) Intergovernmental coordination efforts, including an
assessment of the impacts of the transportation plan and land
use assumptions on the transportation systems of adjacent
(vi) Demand-management strategies.
(b) After adoption of the comprehensive plan by
[Title 36 RCW—page 179]
36.70A.070
Title 36 RCW: Counties
RCW 36.70A.040, local jurisdictions must adopt and enforce
ordinances which prohibit development approval if the development causes the level of service on a locally owned
transportation facility to decline below the standards adopted
in the transportation element of the comprehensive plan,
unless transportation improvements or strategies to accommodate the impacts of development are made concurrent
with the development. These strategies may include increased public transportation service, ride sharing programs,
demand management, and other transportation systems
management strategies. For the purposes of this subsection
(6) "concurrent with the development" shall mean that
improvements or strategies are in place at the time of
development, or that a financial commitment is in place to
complete the improvements or strategies within six years.
(c) The transportation element described in this subsection (6), and the six-year plans required by RCW 35.77.010
for cities, RCW 36.81.121 for counties, RCW 35.58.2795 for
public transportation systems, and RCW 47.05.030 for the
state, must be consistent.
(7) An economic development element establishing local
goals, policies, objectives, and provisions for economic
* * *