2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.21.865 Electricity, telephone, or natural gas
business—Limitations on tax rate changes. No city or
town may change the rate of tax it imposes on the privilege
of conducting an electrical energy, natural gas, or telephone
business which change applies to business activities occurring before the effective date of the change, and no rate
change may take effect before the expiration of sixty days
following the enactment of the ordinance establishing the
change except as provided in RCW 35.21.870. [1983 c 99
§ 4; 1982 1st ex.s. c 49 § 3.]
Severability—1983 c 99: See note following RCW 82.14.200.
Intent—Construction—Effective date—Fire district funding—1982
1st ex.s. c 49: See notes following RCW 35.21.710.