2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.69.400 Funding, refunding bonds. (1) The board
of parks and recreation commissioners of any district may by
resolution, from time to time, provide for the issuance of
funding or refunding revenue bonds to fund or refund any
outstanding revenue bonds and any interest and premiums
due thereon at or before the maturity of such bonds, and
parts or all of various series and issues of outstanding
revenue bonds in the amount thereof to be funded or
refunded.
The board shall create a special fund for the sole
purpose of paying the principal of and interest on such
funding or refunding revenue bonds, into which fund the
board shall obligate and bind the district to set aside and pay
any part or parts of, or all of, or a fixed proportion of, or a
fixed amount of the revenue of the recreational facility of the
district sufficient to pay such principal and interest as the
same shall become due, and if deemed necessary to maintain
adequate reserves therefor.
Such funding or refunding bonds shall be negotiable
instruments within the provisions and intent of the negotiable
instruments law of this state, and the tax revenue of the
district may not be used to pay, secure, or guarantee the
payment of the principal of and interest on such bonds.
Such bonds may be in any form, including bearer bonds or
registered bonds as provided in RCW 39.46.030.
[Title 36 RCW—page 157]
36.69.400
Title 36 RCW: Counties
The district may exchange such funding or refunding
bonds for the bonds, and any coupons being funded or
refunded, or it may sell such funding or refunding bonds in
the manner, at such price and at such rate or rates of interest
as the board shall deem to be for the best interest of the
district and its inhabitants, either at public or private sale.
The provisions of this chapter relating to the terms,
conditions, covenants, issuance, and sale of revenue bonds
shall be applicable to such funding or refunding bonds
except as may be otherwise specifically provided in this
section.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, such
bonds may be issued and sold in accordance with chapter