2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.15.020 Declaration of candidacy—Certain
offices, when filed. Except where otherwise provided by
this title, declarations of candidacy for the following offices
shall be filed during regular business hours with the filing
officer no earlier than the fourth Monday in July and no later
than the following Friday in the year in which the office is
scheduled to be voted upon:
(1) Offices that are scheduled to be voted upon for full
terms or both full terms and short terms at, or in conjunction
with, a state general election; and
(2) Offices where a vacancy, other than a short term,
exists that has not been filled by election and for which an
election to fill the vacancy is required in conjunction with
the next state general election.
This section supersedes all other statutes that provide for
a different filing period for these offices. [1990 c 59 § 81;
1986 c 167 § 8; 1984 c 142 § 2. Formerly RCW
29.18.025.]
Severability—1986 c 167: See note following RCW 29.01.055.
Intent—1984 c 142: "It is the intention of the legislature that this act
shall provide an equitable qualifying procedure for candidates who, at the
time of filing, lack sufficient assets or income to pay the filing fees
otherwise required of candidates for public office." [1984 c 142 § 1.]