2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.80.040 Records to be kept. The office of county
engineer shall be an office of record; the county road
engineer shall record and file in his or her office, all matters
concerning the public roads, highways, bridges, ditches, or
other surveys of the county, with the original papers,
documents, petitions, surveys, repairs, and other papers, in
order to have the complete history of any such road, highway, bridge, ditch, or other survey; and shall number each
construction or improvement project. The county engineer
is not required to retain and file financial documents retained
and filed in other departments in the county. [1995 c 194 §
8; 1969 ex.s. c 182 § 9; 1963 c 4 § 36.80.040. Prior: 1907
c 160 § 4; RRS § 4147.]