2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.60.030 Duties of secretary of state. The secretary
of state shall:
(1) Establish and operate, or provide by contract,
training and certification programs for state and county
elections administration officials and personnel, including
training on the various types of election law violations and
discrimination, and training programs for political party
observers which conform to the rules for such programs
established under RCW 29.60.020;
(2) Administer tests for state and county officials and
personnel who have received such training and issue certificates to those who have successfully completed the training
and passed such tests;
(3) Maintain a record of those individuals who have
received such training and certificates; and
(4) Provide the staffing and support services required by
the board created under RCW 29.60.010. [2001 c 41 § 11;
1992 c 163 § 5.]
Effective date—1992 c 163 §§ 5-13: "Sections 5 through 13 of this
act shall take effect July 1, 1993." [1992 c 163 § 15.]