2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.21.685 Low-income housing—Loans and grants.
A city or town may assist in the development or preservation
of publicly or privately owned housing for persons of low
income by providing loans or grants of general municipal
funds to the owners or developers of the housing. The loans
or grants shall be authorized by the legislative authority of
the city or town. They may be made to finance all or a
portion of the cost of construction, reconstruction, acquisition, or rehabilitation of housing that will be occupied by a
person or family of low income. As used in this section,
"low income" means income that does not exceed eighty
percent of the median income for the standard metropolitan
statistical area in which the city or town is located. Housing
constructed with loans or grants made under this section
shall not be considered public works or improvements
subject to competitive bidding or a purchase of services
subject to the prohibition against advance payment for
services: PROVIDED, That whenever feasible the borrower
or grantee shall make every reasonable and practicable effort
to utilize a competitive public bidding process. [1986 c 248
§ 1.]