2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
28B.20.382 University tract—Conditions for sale,
lease, or lease renewal—Inspection of records—Deposit
of proceeds—University of Washington facilities bond
retirement account. (1) Until authorized by statute of the
legislature, the board of regents of the university, with
respect to the university tract, shall not sell the land or any
part thereof or any improvement thereon, or lease the land
or any part thereof or any improvement thereon or renew or
extend any lease thereof for a term of more than eighty
years. Any sale of the land or any part thereof or any
improvement thereon, or any lease or renewal or extension
of any lease of the land or any part thereof or any improvement thereon for a term of more than eighty years made or
attempted to be made by the board of regents shall be null
and void until the same has been approved or ratified and
confirmed by legislative act.
(2) The board of regents shall have power from time to
time to lease the land, or any part thereof or any improvement thereon for a term of not more than eighty years. Any
and all records, books, accounts, and agreements of any lessee or sublessee under this section, pertaining to compliance
with the terms and conditions of such lease or sublease, shall
be open to inspection by the board of regents, the ways and
means committee of the senate, the appropriations committee
of the house of representatives, and the joint legislative audit
and review committee or any successor committees. It is not
intended that unrelated records, books, accounts, and
agreements of lessees, sublessees, or related companies be
open to such inspection. The board of regents shall make a
full, detailed report of all leases and transactions pertaining
to the land or any part thereof or any improvement thereon
to the joint legislative audit and review committee, including
one copy to the staff of the committee, during odd-numbered
years.
(2002 Ed.)
University of Washington
(3) The net proceeds from the sale or lease of land in
the university tract, or any part thereof or any improvement
thereon, shall be deposited into the University of Washington
facilities bond retirement account hereby established outside
the state treasury as a nonappropriated local fund to be used
exclusively for the purpose of erecting, altering, maintaining,
equipping, or furnishing buildings at the University of
Washington. The board of regents shall transfer from the
University of Washington facilities bond retirement account
to the University of Washington building account under
RCW 43.79.080 any funds in excess of amounts reasonably
necessary for payment of debt service in combination with
other nonappropriated local funds related to capital projects
for which debt service is required under section 4, chapter
380, Laws of 1999. [1999 c 346 § 3; 1998 c 245 § 17; 1996
c 288 § 27; 1987 c 505 § 13; 1980 c 87 § 10; 1977 ex.s. c
365 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 174 § 1.]
Purpose—Construction—Effective date—1999 c 346: See notes
following RCW 28B.20.381.