2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.27.080 Notice of election—Certification of
measures—Validation of certain school bond elections.
(1) Except as provided in RCW 29.81A.060, notice for any
state, county, district, or municipal election, whether special
or general, shall be given by at least one publication not
more than ten nor less than three days prior to the election
by the county auditor or the officer conducting the election
as the case may be, in one or more newspapers of general
circulation within the county. Said legal notice shall contain
the title of each office under the proper party designation,
the names and addresses of all officers who have been
nominated for an office to be voted upon at that election,
together with the ballot titles of all measures, the hours
during which the polls will be open, and that the election
will be held in the regular polling places in each precinct,
giving the address of each polling place: PROVIDED, That
the names of all candidates for nonpartisan offices shall be
published separately with designation of the offices for
which they are candidates but without party designation.
This shall be the only notice required for a state, county,
district, or municipal general or special election and shall
supersede the provisions of any and all other statutes,
whether general or special in nature, having different
requirements for the giving of notice of any general or
special elections.
(2) All school district elections held on February 5,
1980, at which the number and proportion of persons
required by law voted to authorize bonds or tax levies, are
hereby validated regardless of any failure to publish notice
of such election. No action challenging the validity of any
such election may be brought later than April 15, 1980, or
thirty days from June 12, 1980, whichever is later. Notice
of provisions of this subsection shall be published within
five days after February 28, 1980, in a newspaper of general
circulation within each county where a school district
election was held on February 5, 1980, and where notice of
such election was not published as provided in subsection (1)
of this section.
(3) All school district elections held on May 19, 1998,
at which the number and proportion of persons required by
(2002 Ed.)
29.27.076
law voted to authorize bonds or tax levies, are hereby
validated regardless of any failure to publish notice of such
election. No action challenging the validity of any such
election may be brought later than thirty days after January
29, 1999. Notice of provisions of this subsection shall be
published within five days after January 29, 1999, in a
newspaper of general circulation within each county where
a school district election was held on May 19, 1998, and
where notice of such election was not published as provided
in subsection (1) of this section. [1999 c 4 § 1; 1984 c 106
§ 12; 1980 c 35 § 8; 1965 c 9 § 29.27.080. Prior: 1955 c
153 § 1; 1951 c 101 § 7; 1949 c 161 § 11; Rem. Supp. 1949
§ 5148-3a.]
Effective date—1999 c 4: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[January 29, 1999]." [1999 c 4 § 2.]
Effective date—Severability—1984 c 106: See RCW 29.81A.900
and 29.81A.901.
Severability—1980 c 35: See note following RCW 28A.343.300.