2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.07.010 County auditor as chief registrar of
voters, custodian of records—Registration assistants. (1)
In all counties, the county auditor shall be the chief registrar
of voters for every precinct within the county. The auditor
may appoint a registration assistant for each precinct or
group of precincts and shall appoint city or town clerks as
registration assistants to assist in registering persons residing
in cities, towns, and rural precincts within the county.
(2) In addition, the auditor may appoint a registration
assistant for each common school. The auditor may appoint
a registration assistant for each fire station.
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 29.07
(3) A registration assistant must be a registered voter.
Except for city and town clerks, each registration assistant
holds office at the pleasure of the county auditor.
(4) The county auditor shall be the custodian of the
official registration records of that county. The county
auditor shall ensure that mail-in voter registration application
forms are readily available to the public at locations to
include but not limited to the elections office, and all common schools, fire stations, and public libraries. [1999 c 298
§ 4; 1994 c 57 § 8; 1984 c 211 § 3; 1980 c 48 § 1; 1971
ex.s. c 202 § 4; 1965 c 9 § 29.07.010. Prior: 1957 c 251 §
4; prior: 1939 c 15 § 1, part; 1933 c 1 § 3, part; RRS §
5114-3, part; prior: 1891 c 104 §§ 1, part, 2, part; RRS §§
5116, part, 5117, part.]
Severability—1994 c 57: See note following RCW 10.64.021.
Intent—1984 c 211: See note following RCW 29.07.025.
Rural precinct defined: RCW 29.01.150.