2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.010 Legislative findings. The legislature finds
that uncoordinated and unplanned growth, together with a
lack of common goals expressing the public’s interest in the
conservation and the wise use of our lands, pose a threat to
the environment, sustainable economic development, and the
health, safety, and high quality of life enjoyed by residents
of this state. It is in the public interest that citizens, communities, local governments, and the private sector cooperate
and coordinate with one another in comprehensive land use
planning. Further, the legislature finds that it is in the public
interest that economic development programs be shared with
communities experiencing insufficient economic growth.
[1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 1.]