2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.574 Type of relief. (1) In a review under RCW
34.05.570, the court may (a) affirm the agency action or (b)
order an agency to take action required by law, order an
agency to exercise discretion required by law, set aside
agency action, enjoin or stay the agency action, remand the
matter for further proceedings, or enter a declaratory
judgment order. The court shall set out in its findings and
conclusions, as appropriate, each violation or error by the
agency under the standards for review set out in this chapter
on which the court bases its decision and order. In reviewing matters within agency discretion, the court shall limit its
function to assuring that the agency has exercised its
discretion in accordance with law, and shall not itself
undertake to exercise the discretion that the legislature has
placed in the agency. The court shall remand to the agency
for modification of agency action, unless remand is impracticable or would cause unnecessary delay.
(2) The sole remedy available to a person who is
wrongfully denied licensure based upon a failure to pass an
examination administered by a state agency, or under its
auspices, is the right to retake the examination free of the
defect or defects the court may have found in the examination or the examination procedure.
(3) The court may award damages, compensation, or
ancillary relief only to the extent expressly authorized by
another provision of law.
(4) If the court sets aside or modifies agency action or
remands the matter to the agency for further proceedings, the
court may make any interlocutory order it finds necessary to
preserve the interests of the parties and the public, pending
further proceedings or agency action. [1989 c 175 § 28;
1988 c 288 § 517.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.