2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70B.030 Project review—Required elements—
Limitations. (1) Fundamental land use planning choices
made in adopted comprehensive plans and development
regulations shall serve as the foundation for project review.
The review of a proposed project’s consistency with applicable development regulations, or in the absence of applicable
regulations the adopted comprehensive plan, under RCW
36.70B.040 shall incorporate the determinations under this
section.
(2) During project review, a local government or any
subsequent reviewing body shall determine whether the items
listed in this subsection are defined in the development
regulations applicable to the proposed project or, in the
absence of applicable regulations the adopted comprehensive
plan. At a minimum, such applicable regulations or plans
shall be determinative of the:
[Title 36 RCW—page 202]
(a) Type of land use permitted at the site, including uses
that may be allowed under certain circumstances, such as
planned unit developments and conditional and special uses,
if the criteria for their approval have been satisfied;
(b) Density of residential development in urban growth
areas; and
(c) Availability and adequacy of public facilities
identified in the comprehensive plan, if the plan or development regulations provide for funding of these facilities as
required by chapter 36.70A RCW.
(3) During project review, the local government or any
subsequent reviewing body shall not reexamine alternatives
to or hear appeals on the items identified in subsection (2)
of this section, except for issues of code interpretation. As
part of its project review process, a local government shall
provide a procedure for obtaining a code interpretation as
provided in RCW 36.70B.110.
(4) Pursuant to RCW 43.21C.240, a local government
may determine that the requirements for environmental
analysis and mitigation measures in development regulations
and other applicable laws provide adequate mitigation for
some or all of the project’s specific adverse environmental
impacts to which the requirements apply.
(5) Nothing in this section limits the authority of a
permitting agency to approve, condition, or deny a project as
provided in its development regulations adopted under
chapter 36.70A RCW and in its policies adopted under RCW