2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.86.030 Acquisition and disposition of real
property. Such cities are authorized to obtain by lease,
purchase, donation and/or gift, or by eminent domain in the
manner provided by law for the exercise of this power by
cities, such real property for off-street parking as the
legislative bodies thereof determine to be necessary by
ordinance. Such property or any fraction or fractions thereof
may be sold, transferred, exchanged, leased, or otherwise
disposed of by the city when its legislative body has determined by ordinance such property or fraction or fractions
thereof is no longer necessary for off-street parking purposes. [1965 c 7 § 35.86.030. Prior: 1961 c 186 § 3; 1959 c
302 § 3.]
Eminent domain by cities: Chapter 8.12 RCW.