2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
28B.95.070 Washington advanced college tuition
payment program account—Powers and duties of the
investment board. (1) The investment board has the full
power to invest, reinvest, manage, contract, sell, or exchange
investment money in the account. All investment and
operating costs associated with the investment of money
shall be paid pursuant to RCW 43.33A.160 and 43.84.160.
With the exception of these expenses, the earnings from the
investment of the money shall be retained by the account.
(2) All investments made by the investment board shall
be made with the exercise of that degree of judgment and
care pursuant to RCW 43.33A.140 and the investment policy
established by the state investment board.
[Title 28B RCW—page 200]
(3) As deemed appropriate by the investment board,
money in the account may be commingled for investment
with other funds subject to investment by the board.
(4) The authority to establish all policies relating to the
account, other than the investment policies as set forth in
subsections (1) through (3) of this section, resides with the
governing body. With the exception of expenses of the
investment board set forth in subsection (1) of this section,
disbursements from the account shall be made only on the
authorization of the governing body, and money in the
account may be spent only for the purposes of the program
as specified in this chapter.
(5) The investment board shall routinely consult and
communicate with the governing body on the investment
policy, earnings of the trust, and related needs of the
program. [2000 c 14 § 6; 1997 c 289 § 7.]