2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.01.020 Corporate name. The name of a county,
designated by law, is its corporate name, and it must be
known and designated thereby in all actions and proceedings
touching its corporate rights, property, and duties. [1963 c
4 § 36.01.020. Prior: Code 1881 § 2654; RRS § 3983.]