2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.49.130 Tax liens—City may protect assessment
lien at foreclosure sale. If any property situated in a local
improvement district or utility local improvement district
created by a city or town is offered for sale for general taxes
by the county treasurer, the city or town shall have power to
protect the lien or liens of any local improvement assessments outstanding against the whole or portion of such
property by purchase at the treasurer’s foreclosure sale.
[1995 c 38 § 2; 1994 c 301 § 4; 1965 c 7 § 35.49.130.
Prior: (i) 1911 c 98 § 63; RRS § 9416. (ii) 1929 c 143 §
1, part; 1925 ex.s. c 170 § 1, part; 1911 c 98 § 40, part;
RRS § 9393, part.]
Sections
35.50.005
35.50.010
35.50.020
35.50.030
35.50.040
35.50.050
35.50.220
35.50.225
35.50.230
35.50.240
35.50.250
35.50.260
35.50.270
Acts of municipal officers ratified and confirmed—1995 c 38: See
note following RCW 3.02.045.