2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.88.060 Formation of district—Hearing—
Resolution creating district. Whether the improvement is
initiated by petition or resolution the board shall conduct a
public hearing at the time and place designated in the notice
to property owners. At this hearing, the board may make
such changes in the boundaries of the district or such
modifications in the plans for the proposed improvement as
shall be deemed necessary: PROVIDED, That the board
may neither so alter the improvement as to increase the
estimated cost by an amount greater than ten percent above
that stated in the notice, nor increase the proportionate share
of the cost to be borne by assessments from the proportion
stated in the notice, nor change the boundaries of the district
to include property not previously included therein without
first passing a new resolution of intention and giving a new
notice to property owners, in the manner and form and
within the time herein provided for the original notice.
At said hearing, the board shall select the method of
assessment, ascertain whether the plan of improvement or
construction is feasible and whether the benefits to be
[Title 36 RCW—page 247]
36.88.060
Title 36 RCW: Counties
derived therefrom by the property within the proposed district, together with the amount of any county road fund
participation, exceed the costs and expense of the formation
of the proposed district and the contemplated construction or
improvement and shall make a written finding thereon. In
case the proceedings have been initiated by petition, the
board shall find whether the petition including all additions
thereto or withdrawals therefrom made prior to five o’clock
p.m. of the day before the hearing is sufficient within the
boundaries of the district so established at said hearing by
the board. If said petition shall be found insufficient the
board shall by resolution declare the proceedings terminated.
In case the proceedings have been initiated by resolution if
the board shall find the improvement to be feasible, it shall
continue the hearing until a day not more than fifteen days
after the date for returning ballots for the purpose of determining the results of said balloting.
After the hearing the board may proceed to adopt a
resolution creating the district and ordering the improvement.
Such resolution shall establish such district as the ". . . . . .
county road improvement district No. . . . ." Such resolution
shall describe the nature and territorial extent of the improvement to be made and the boundaries of the improvement district, shall describe the method of assessment to be
used, shall declare the estimated cost and the proportion
thereof to be borne by assessments, and shall contain a
finding as to the result of the balloting by property owners
in case the improvement shall have been initiated by
resolution.
Upon the adoption of the resolution establishing the
district, the board shall have jurisdiction to proceed with the
improvement. The board’s findings on the sufficiency of
petitions or on the results of the balloting shall be conclusive
upon all persons. [1963 c 84 § 4; 1963 c 4 § 36.88.060.
Prior: 1951 c 192 § 6.]