2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.49.140 Tax liens—Payment by city after taking
property on foreclosure of local assessments. If a city or
town has bid in any property on sale for local improvement
assessments, it may satisfy the lien of any outstanding
general taxes upon the property by payment of the face of
such taxes and costs, without penalty or interest, but this
shall not apply where certificates of delinquency against the
property have been issued to private persons. [1965 c 7 §