2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70.547 General aviation airports—Siting of
incompatible uses. Every county, city, and town in which
there is located a general aviation airport that is operated for
the benefit of the general public, whether publicly owned or
privately owned public use, shall, through its comprehensive
plan and development regulations, discourage the siting of
incompatible uses adjacent to such general aviation airport.
Such plans and regulations may only be adopted or amended
after formal consultation with: Airport owners and managers, private airport operators, general aviation pilots, ports,
and the aviation division of the department of transportation.
All proposed and adopted plans and regulations shall be filed
with the aviation division of the department of transportation
within a reasonable time after release for public consideration and comment. Each county, city, and town may obtain
technical assistance from the aviation division of the department of transportation to develop plans and regulations
consistent with this section.
Any additions or amendments to comprehensive plans
or development regulations required by this section may be
adopted during the normal course of land-use proceedings.
This section applies to every county, city, and town,
whether operating under chapter 35.63, 35A.63, 36.70, [or]