2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.16.070 Deputies and employees. In all cases
where the duties of any county office are greater than can be
performed by the person elected to fill it, the officer may
employ deputies and other necessary employees with the
consent of the board of county commissioners. The board
shall fix their compensation and shall require what deputies
shall give bond and the amount of bond required from each.
The sureties on deputies’ bonds must be approved by the
board and the premium therefor is a county expense.
A deputy may perform any act which his principal is
authorized to perform. The officer appointing a deputy or
other employee shall be responsible for the acts of his
appointees upon his official bond and may revoke each
appointment at pleasure. [1969 ex.s. c 176 § 92; 1963 c 4