2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.18.190 Collection of unpaid financial obligations—Collection contracts—Interest to collection agencies authorized. Superior court clerks may contract with
collection agencies under chapter 19.16 RCW or may use
county collection services for the collection of unpaid courtordered legal financial obligations as enumerated in RCW
9.94A.030 that are ordered pursuant to a felony or misdemeanor conviction and of unpaid financial obligations
imposed under Title 13 RCW. The costs for the agencies or
county services shall be paid by the debtor. The superior
court may, at sentencing or at any time within ten years,
assess as court costs the moneys paid for remuneration for
services or charges paid to collection agencies or for col[Title 36 RCW—page 33]
36.18.190
Title 36 RCW: Counties
lection services. By agreement, clerks may authorize
collection agencies to retain all or any portion of the interest
collected on these accounts. Collection may not be initiated
with respect to a criminal offender who is under the supervision of the department of corrections without the prior
agreement of the department. Superior court clerks are
encouraged to initiate collection action with respect to a
criminal offender who is under the supervision of the
department of corrections, with the department’s approval.
Any contract with a collection agency shall be awarded
only after competitive bidding. Factors that a court clerk
shall consider in awarding a collection contract include but
are not limited to: (1) A collection agency’s history and
reputation in the community; and (2) the agency’s access to
a local data base that may increase the efficiency of its
collections. Contracts may specify the scope of work,
remuneration for services, and other charges deemed
appropriate.
The servicing of an unpaid court obligation does not
constitute assignment of a debt, and no contract with a
collection agency may remove the court’s control over
unpaid obligations owed to the court.
The county clerk may collect civil judgments where the
county is the creditor. [1997 c 24 § 1. Prior: 1995 c 291
§ 8; 1995 c 262 § 1; 1994 c 185 § 9.]
Chapter 36.21
COUNTY ASSESSOR
Sections
36.21.011
Appointment of deputies and assistants—Engaging expert
appraisers—Employment and classification plans for
appraisers.