2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.38.010 Taxes authorized—Exception as to
schools. (1) Any county may by ordinance enacted by its
county legislative authority, levy and fix a tax of not more
than one cent on twenty cents or fraction thereof to be paid
for county purposes by persons who pay an admission
charge to any place, including a tax on persons who are
admitted free of charge or at reduced rates to any place for
which other persons pay a charge or a regular higher charge
for the same or similar privileges or accommodations; and
require that one who receives any admission charge to any
place shall collect and remit the tax to the county treasurer
of the county: PROVIDED, No county shall impose such
tax on persons paying an admission to any activity of any
elementary or secondary school or any public facility of a
public facility district under chapter 35.57 or 36.100 RCW
for which a tax is imposed under RCW 35.57.100 or
36.100.210.
(2) As used in this chapter, the term "admission charge"
includes a charge made for season tickets or subscriptions,
a cover charge, or a charge made for use of seats and tables,
reserved or otherwise, and other similar accommodations; a
charge made for food and refreshments in any place where
any free entertainment, recreation, or amusement is provided;
a charge made for rental or use of equipment or facilities for
purpose of recreation or amusement, and where the rental of
the equipment or facilities is necessary to the enjoyment of
a privilege for which a general admission is charged, the
combined charges shall be considered as the admission
charge. It shall also include any automobile parking charge
where the amount of such charge is determined according to
the number of passengers in any automobile.
(3) Subject to subsections (4) and (5) of this section, the
tax herein authorized shall not be exclusive and shall not
prevent any city or town within the taxing county, when
[Title 36 RCW—page 94]
authorized by law, from imposing within its corporate limits
a tax of the same or similar kind: PROVIDED, That
whenever the same or similar kind of tax is imposed by any
such city or town, no such tax shall be levied within the
corporate limits of such city or town by the county.
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (3) of this section, the
legislative authority of a county with a population of one
million or more may exclusively levy taxes on events in
baseball stadiums constructed on or after January 1, 1995,
that are owned by a public facilities district under chapter