2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.210 County-wide planning policies. (1) The
legislature recognizes that counties are regional governments
within their boundaries, and cities are primary providers of
urban governmental services within urban growth areas. For
the purposes of this section, a "county-wide planning policy"
is a written policy statement or statements used solely for
establishing a county-wide framework from which county
and city comprehensive plans are developed and adopted
pursuant to this chapter. This framework shall ensure that
city and county comprehensive plans are consistent as
required in RCW 36.70A.100. Nothing in this section shall
be construed to alter the land-use powers of cities.
(2) The legislative authority of a county that plans under
RCW 36.70A.040 shall adopt a county-wide planning policy
in cooperation with the cities located in whole or in part
within the county as follows:
(a) No later than sixty calendar days from July 16,
1991, the legislative authority of each county that as of June
1, 1991, was required or chose to plan under RCW
36.70A.040 shall convene a meeting with representatives of
[Title 36 RCW—page 185]
36.70A.210
Title 36 RCW: Counties
each city located within the county for the purpose of
establishing a collaborative process that will provide a
framework for the adoption of a county-wide planning
policy. In other counties that are required or choose to plan
under RCW 36.70A.040, this meeting shall be convened no
later than sixty days after the date the county adopts its
resolution of intention or was certified by the office of financial management.
(b) The process and framework for adoption of a
county-wide planning policy specified in (a) of this subsection shall determine the manner in which the county and the
cities agree to all procedures and provisions including but
not limited to desired planning policies, deadlines, ratification of final agreements and demonstration thereof, and
financing, if any, of all activities associated therewith.
(c) If a county fails for any reason to convene a meeting
* * *