2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.27.010 Eligibility to office. No person shall be
eligible to the office of prosecuting attorney in any county
of this state, unless he is a qualified elector therein, and has
been admitted as an attorney and counselor of the courts of
this state. [1963 c 4 § 36.27.010. Prior: 1891 c 55 § 4;
RRS § 4128. Cf. 1883 p 72 § 7.]