2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.12.160 Publication of ordinances or summary—Public notice of hearings and meeting agendas.
Promptly after adoption, the text of each ordinance or a
summary of the content of each ordinance shall be published
at least once in the city’s official newspaper.
For purposes of this section, a summary shall mean a
brief description which succinctly describes the main points
of the ordinance. Publication of the title of an ordinance
authorizing the issuance of bonds, notes, or other evidences
(2002 Ed.)
35A.12.130
of indebtedness shall constitute publication of a summary of
that ordinance. When the city publishes a summary, the
publication shall include a statement that the full text of the
ordinance will be mailed upon request.
An inadvertent mistake or omission in publishing the
text or a summary of the content of an ordinance shall not
render the ordinance invalid.
In addition to the requirement that a city publish the text
or a summary of the content of each adopted ordinance,
every city shall establish a procedure for notifying the public
of upcoming hearings and the preliminary agenda for the
forthcoming council meeting. Such procedure may include,
but not be limited to, written notification to the city’s official
newspaper, publication of a notice in the official newspaper,
posting of upcoming council meeting agendas, or such other
processes as the city determines will satisfy the intent of this
requirement. [1994 c 273 § 15; 1988 c 168 § 7; 1987 c 400
§ 3; 1985 c 469 § 42; 1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.12.160.]