2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.62.015 County canvassing board—Membership,
delegation of authority, public meetings. (1) The county
canvassing board consists of three members, designated in
writing and filed in the office of the county auditor not later
than the day before the first day duties are to be undertaken
by the board, as follows:
(a) The county auditor shall designate one member, who
shall be the auditor or a deputy auditor;
(b) The county prosecutor shall designate one member,
who shall be the prosecutor or a deputy prosecutor; and
(c) The chair of the county legislative authority shall
designate one member, who shall be a member of the county
legislative authority.
(2) The members designated to the county canvassing
board may not include individuals who are candidates for an
office to be voted upon at the primary or election to be
canvassed, unless no other individuals qualify under subsection (1) of this section.
(3) The county canvassing board may, under rules
adopted by the secretary of state, delegate in writing, or at
a public meeting, the performance of any task assigned by
law to the board. The rules shall not authorize delegation of
the responsibility of certifying the returns of a primary or
election, of determining the validity of challenged ballots, or
of determining the validity of special ballots referred to them
by the county auditor.
(4) Meetings of the county canvassing board are public
meetings under chapter 42.30 RCW. [1995 c 139 § 1.]