2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.43.250 Deferral of collection of assessments for
economically disadvantaged persons—Authorized. Any
city of the first class in this state ordering any local improvement upon which shall be levied and collected special
assessments on property specifically benefited thereby may
provide as part of the ordinance creating any local improvement district that the collection of any assessment levied
therefor may be deferred until a time previous to the
dissolution of the district for those economically disadvantaged property owners or other persons who, under the terms
of a recorded contract of purchase, recorded mortgage,
recorded deed of trust transaction or recorded lease are
responsible under penalty of forfeiture, foreclosure or default
as between vendor/vendee, mortgagor/mortgagee, grantor and
trustor/trustee and grantee, and beneficiary and lendor, or
lessor and lessee for the payment of local improvement
district assessments, and in the manner specified in the
ordinance qualify for such deferment, upon assurance of
property security for the payment thereof. [1972 ex.s. c 137
§ 2.]
Severability—1972 ex.s. c 137: See note following RCW 35.49.010.