2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.57A.090 Additional powers—Acquisition of
existing system. A public transportation benefit area
authority shall have the following powers in addition to the
general powers granted by this chapter:
(1) To prepare, adopt, and carry out a general comprehensive plan for public transportation service which will best
serve the residents of the public transportation benefit area
and to amend said plan from time to time to meet changed
conditions and requirements.
(2) To acquire by purchase, condemnation, gift, or grant
and to lease, construct, add to, improve, replace, repair,
maintain, operate, and regulate the use of transportation
facilities and properties within or without the public transportation benefit area or the state, including systems of surface, underground, or overhead railways, tramways, buses,
or any other means of local transportation except taxis, and
including escalators, moving sidewalks, or other peoplemoving systems, passenger terminal and parking facilities
and properties, and such other facilities and properties as
may be necessary for passenger and vehicular access to and
from such people-moving systems, terminal and parking
[Title 36 RCW—page 117]
36.57A.090
Title 36 RCW: Counties
facilities and properties, together with all lands, rights of
way, property, equipment, and accessories necessary for such
systems and facilities. Public transportation facilities and
properties which are owned by any city may be acquired or
used by the public transportation benefit area authority only
with the consent of the city council of the city owning such
facilities. Cities are hereby authorized to convey or lease
such facilities to a public transportation benefit area authority
or to contract for their joint use on such terms as may be
fixed by agreement between the city council of such city and
the public transportation benefit area authority, without
submitting the matter to the voters of such city.
The facilities and properties of a public transportation
benefit area system whose vehicles will operate primarily
within the rights of way of public streets, roads, or highways, may be acquired, developed, and operated without the
corridor and design hearings which are required by *RCW
35.58.273, as now or hereafter amended, for mass transit
facilities operating on a separate right of way.
(3) To fix rates, tolls, fares, and charges for the use of
such facilities and to establish various routes and classes of
service. Fares or charges may be adjusted or eliminated for
any distinguishable class of users including, but not limited
to, senior citizens, handicapped persons, and students.
In the event any person holding a certificate of public
convenience and necessity from the Washington utilities and
transportation commission under RCW 81.68.040 has
operated under such certificate for a continuous period of
one year prior to the date of certification and is offering
service within the public transportation benefit area on the
date of the certification by the county canvassing board that
a majority of votes cast authorize a tax to be levied and
collected by the public transportation benefit area authority,
such authority may by purchase or condemnation acquire at
the fair market value, from the person holding the existing
certificate for providing the services, that portion of the
operating authority and equipment representing the services
within the area of public operation. The person holding such
existing certificate may require the public transportation
benefit area authority to initiate such purchase of those assets
of such person, existing as of the date of the county canvassing board certification, within sixty days after the date of
such certification. [1981 c 25 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 44 § 3; 1975
1st ex.s. c 270 § 19.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 35.58.273 was repealed by 2002 c 6 § 2.
Severability—Effective date—1977 ex.s. c 44: See notes following
RCW 36.57A.030.
Severability—Effective date—1975 1st ex.s. c 270: See notes
following RCW 35.58.272.