2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.79.500 Paid petition solicitors—Finding. The
legislature finds that paying a worker, whose task it is to
secure the signatures of voters on initiative or referendum
petitions, on the basis of the number of signatures the
worker secures on the petitions encourages the introduction
of fraud in the signature gathering process. Such a form of
payment may act as an incentive for the worker to encourage
a person to sign a petition which the person is not qualified
to sign or to sign a petition for a ballot measure even if the
person has already signed a petition for the measure. Such
payments also threaten the integrity of the initiative and
referendum process by providing an incentive for misrepresenting the nature or effect of a ballot measure in securing
petition signatures for the measure. [1993 c 256 § 1.]
Severability—1993 c 256: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1993 c 256 § 15.]
Effective date—1993 c 256: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately [May 7, 1993]." [1993 c 256 § 16.]
Chapter 29.81
VOTERS’ PAMPHLET
Sections
29.81.210
29.81.220
29.81.230
29.81.240
29.81.250
29.81.260
29.81.270
29.81.280
29.81.290
29.81.300
29.81.310
29.81.320
Printing and distribution.
Contents.
Explanatory statements.
Arguments.
Format, layout, contents.
Amendatory style.
Deadlines.
Arguments—Rejection, dispute.
Arguments—Public inspection.
Photographs.
Candidates’ statements—Length.
Procedural rules.