2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.04.170 Local elected officials, commencement of
term of office—Purpose, 1979 ex.s. c 126. (1) The
legislature finds that certain laws are in conflict governing
the election of various local officials. The purpose of
chapter 126, Laws of 1979 ex. sess. is to provide a common
date for the assumption of office for all the elected officials
of counties, cities, towns, and special purpose districts other
than school districts where the ownership of property is not
a prerequisite of voting. A person elected to the office of
school director begins his or her term of office at the first
official meeting of the board of directors after certification
of the election results. It is also the purpose of chapter 126,
Laws of 1979 ex. sess. to remove these conflicts and delete
old statutory language concerning such elections which is no
longer necessary.
(2) For elective offices of counties, cities, towns, and
special purpose districts other than school districts where the
ownership of property is not a prerequisite of voting, the
term of incumbents shall end and the term of successors
shall begin after the successor is elected and qualified, and
the term shall commence immediately after December 31st
following the election, except as follows:
(a) Where the term of office varies from this standard
according to statute; and
(b) If the election results have not been certified prior
to January 1st after the election, in which event the time of
commencement for the new term shall occur when the
successor becomes qualified in accordance with RCW
29.01.135.
(3) For elective offices governed by this section, the
oath of office shall be taken as the last step of qualification
as defined in RCW 29.01.135 but may be taken either:
(a) Up to ten days prior to the scheduled date of
assuming office; or
(b) At the last regular meeting of the governing body of
the applicable county, city, town, or special district held
before the winner is to assume office. [1999 c 298 § 3;
1980 c 35 § 7; 1979 ex.s. c 126 § 1.]
Severability—1980 c 35: See note following RCW 28A.343.300.