2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.79.150 Petitions—Acceptance or rejection by
secretary of state. The secretary of state may refuse to file
any initiative or referendum petition being submitted upon
any of the following grounds:
(1) That the petition is not in the form required by
RCW 29.79.090, 29.79.100, or 29.79.110 as now or hereafter
amended.
(2) That the petition clearly bears insufficient signatures.
(3) That the time within which the petition may be filed
has expired.
In case of such refusal, the secretary of state shall
endorse on the petition the word "submitted" and the date,
and retain the petition pending appeal.
If none of the grounds for refusal exists, the secretary
of state must accept and file the petition. [1982 c 116 § 13;
1965 c 9 § 29.79.150. Prior: (i) 1913 c 138 § 11, part;
RRS § 5407, part. (ii) 1913 c 138 § 12, part; RRS § 5408,
part.]