2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.440 Default. (1) Failure of a party to file an
application for an adjudicative proceeding within the time
limit or limits established by statute or agency rule constitutes a default and results in the loss of that party’s right to
an adjudicative proceeding, and the agency may proceed to
resolve the case without further notice to, or hearing for the
benefit of, that party, except that any default or other
dispositive order affecting that party shall be served upon
him or her or upon his or her attorney, if any.
(2) If a party fails to attend or participate in a hearing
or other stage of an adjudicative proceeding, other than
(2002 Ed.)
34.05.434
failing to timely request an adjudicative proceeding as set
out in subsection (1) of this section, the presiding officer
may serve upon all parties a default or other dispositive
order, which shall include a statement of the grounds for the
order.
(3) Within seven days after service of a default order
under subsection (2) of this section, or such longer period as
provided by agency rule, the party against whom it was
entered may file a written motion requesting that the order
be vacated, and stating the grounds relied upon. During the
time within which a party may file a written motion under
this subsection, the presiding officer may adjourn the
proceedings or conduct them without the participation of that
party, having due regard for the interests of justice and the
orderly and prompt conduct of the proceedings. [1989 c 175
§ 16; 1988 c 288 § 411.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.