2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.470 Project review—Amendment suggestion
procedure—Definitions. (1) Project review, which shall be
conducted pursuant to the provisions of chapter 36.70B
RCW, shall be used to make individual project decisions, not
land use planning decisions. If, during project review, a
county or city planning under RCW 36.70A.040 identifies
deficiencies in plans or regulations:
(a) The permitting process shall not be used as a
comprehensive planning process;
(b) Project review shall continue; and
(c) The identified deficiencies shall be docketed for
possible future plan or development regulation amendments.
(2) Each county and city planning under RCW
36.70A.040 shall include in its development regulations a
procedure for any interested person, including applicants,
citizens, hearing examiners, and staff of other agencies, to
suggest plan or development regulation amendments. The
suggested amendments shall be docketed and considered on
at least an annual basis, consistent with the provisions of
RCW 36.70A.130.
(3) For purposes of this section, a deficiency in a
comprehensive plan or development regulation refers to the
absence of required or potentially desirable contents of a
comprehensive plan or development regulation. It does not
refer to whether a development regulation addresses a
project’s probable specific adverse environmental impacts
(2002 Ed.)
Growth Management—Planning by Selected Counties and Cities
which the permitting agency could mitigate in the normal
project review process.
(4) For purposes of this section, docketing refers to
compiling and maintaining a list of suggested changes to the
comprehensive plan or development regulations in a manner
that will ensure such suggested changes will be considered
by the county or city and will be available for review by the
public. [1995 c 347 § 102.]
Findings—Intent—1995 c 347 § 102: "The legislature finds that
during project review, a county or city planning under RCW 36.70A.040 is
likely to discover the need to make various improvements in comprehensive
plans and development regulations. There is no current requirement or
process for applicants, citizens, or agency staff to ensure that these
improvements are considered in the plan review process. The legislature
also finds that in the past environmental review and permitting of proposed
projects have been used to reopen and make land use planning decisions
that should have been made through the comprehensive planning process,
in part because agency staff and hearing examiners have not been able to
ensure consideration of all issues in the local planning process. The
legislature further finds that, while plans and regulations should be
improved and refined over time, it is unfair to penalize applicants that have
submitted permit applications that meet current requirements. It is the intent
of the legislature in enacting RCW 36.70A.470 to establish a means by
which cities and counties will docket suggested plan or development
regulation amendments and ensure their consideration during the planning
process." [1995 c 347 § 101.]
Finding—1995 c 347: "The legislature recognizes by this act that the
growth management act is a fundamental building block of regulatory
reform. The state and local governments have invested considerable
resources in an act that should serve as the integrating framework for all
other land-use related laws. The growth management act provides the
means to effectively combine certainty for development decisions,
reasonable environmental protection, long-range planning for cost-effective
infrastructure, and orderly growth and development." [1995 c 347 § 1.]
Severability—1995 c 347: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1995 c 347 § 901.]
Part headings and table of contents not law—1995 c 347: "Part
headings and the table of contents as used in this act do not constitute any
part of the law." [1995 c 347 § 902.]