2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.37.010 Fairs authorized—Declared county
purpose. The holding of county fairs and agricultural
exhibitions of stock, cereals, and agricultural produce of all
kinds, including dairy produce, as well as arts and manufactures, by any county in the state, and the participation by any
county in a district fair or agricultural exhibition, is declared
to be in the interest of public good and a strictly county
purpose. [1963 c 4 § 36.37.010. Prior: 1947 c 184 § 1;
1917 c 32 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 2750.]