2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.130 Comprehensive plans—Review—
Amendments. (1)(a) Each comprehensive land use plan and
development regulations shall be subject to continuing
* * *
these policies and regulations comply with the requirements
of this chapter according to the time periods specified in
subsection (4) of this section. Legislative action means the
adoption of a resolution or ordinance following notice and a
public hearing indicating at a minimum, a finding that a
review and evaluation has occurred and identifying the
revisions made, or that a revision was not needed and the
reasons therefore. The review and evaluation required by
this subsection may be combined with the review required
by subsection (3) of this section. The review and evaluation
required by this subsection shall include, but is not limited
to, consideration of critical area ordinances and, if planning
under RCW 36.70A.040, an analysis of the population
allocated to a city or county from the most recent ten-year
population forecast by the office of financial management.
(b) Any amendment of or revision to a comprehensive
land use plan shall conform to this chapter. Any amendment
of or revision to development regulations shall be consistent
with and implement the comprehensive plan.
(2)(a) Each county and city shall establish and broadly
disseminate to the public a public participation program
consistent with RCW 36.70A.035 and 36.70A.140 that
identifies procedures and schedules whereby updates,
proposed amendments, or revisions of the comprehensive
plan are considered by the governing body of the county or
city no more frequently than once every year. "Updates"
means to review and revise, if needed, according to subsection (1) of this section, and the time periods specified in
subsection (4) of this section. Amendments may be considered more frequently than once per year under the following
circumstances:
(i) The initial adoption of a subarea plan that does not
modify the comprehensive plan policies and designations
applicable to the subarea;
(ii) The adoption or amendment of a shoreline master
program under the procedures set forth in chapter 90.58
RCW; and
(iii) The amendment of the capital facilities element of
a comprehensive plan that occurs concurrently with the
adoption or amendment of a county or city budget.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in (a) of this subsection, all proposals shall be considered by the governing body
concurrently so the cumulative effect of the various proposals can be ascertained. However, after appropriate public
[Title 36 RCW—page 182]
participation a county or city may adopt amendments or revisions to its comprehensive plan that conform with this
chapter whenever an emergency exists or to resolve an
appeal of a comprehensive plan filed with a growth management hearings board or with the court.
(3) Each county that designates urban growth areas
under RCW 36.70A.110 shall review, at least every ten
years, its designated urban growth area or areas, and the
* * *