2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.75.020 County roads—County legislative authority as agent of state—Standards. All of the county roads
in each of the several counties shall be established, laid out,
constructed, altered, repaired, improved, and maintained by
the legislative authority of the respective counties as agents
of the state, or by private individuals or corporations who
are allowed to perform such work under an agreement with
the county legislative authority. Such work shall be done in
accordance with adopted county standards under the supervision and direction of the county engineer. [1982 c 145 § 6;
1963 c 4 § 36.75.020. Prior: 1943 c 82 § 1; 1937 c 187 §
2; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6450-2.]