2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.74.080 Election of convention delegates—Ballots.
The issue shall be identified as, "Delegates to a convention
for ratification or rejection of a proposed amendment to the
United States Constitution, relating . . . . . . . . . . . (stating
[Title 29 RCW—page 92]
briefly the substance of amendment proposed for adoption or
rejection)." The names of all candidates who have filed in
a district shall be printed on the ballots for that district in
two separate groups under the headings, "For the amendment" and "Against the amendment." The names of the
candidates in each group shall be printed in alphabetical
order. [1990 c 59 § 70; 1965 c 9 § 29.74.080. Prior: 1933
c 181 § 4, part; RRS § 5249-4, part.]
Intent—Effective date—1990 c 59: See notes following RCW
29.01.006.
Ballots: Chapter 29.30 RCW.