2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.150 Identification of lands useful for public
purposes. Each county and city that is required or chooses
to prepare a comprehensive land use plan under RCW
36.70A.040 shall identify lands useful for public purposes
such as utility corridors, transportation corridors, landfills,
sewage treatment facilities, storm water management
facilities, recreation, schools, and other public uses. The
county shall work with the state and the cities within its
borders to identify areas of shared need for public facilities.
The jurisdictions within the county shall prepare a prioritized
list of lands necessary for the identified public uses including
an estimated date by which the acquisition will be needed.
The respective capital acquisition budgets for each
jurisdiction shall reflect the jointly agreed upon priorities and
time schedule. [1991 c 322 § 23; 1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 15.]
Findings—Intent—1991 c 322: See notes following RCW 86.12.200.