2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
28B.50.850 Faculty tenure—Purpose. It shall be the
purpose of RCW 28B.50.850 through 28B.50.869 to establish a system of faculty tenure which protects the concepts
of faculty employment rights and faculty involvement in the
protection of those rights in the state system of community
and technical colleges. RCW 28B.50.850 through
28B.50.869 shall define a reasonable and orderly process for
appointment of faculty members to tenure status and the
dismissal of the tenured faculty member.
[Title 28B RCW—page 158]
Employees of the Seattle Vocational Institute are exempt
from this section until July 1, 1993. [1991 c 238 § 67; 1969
ex.s. c 283 § 32. Formerly RCW 28.85.850.]
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 283: See note following RCW
28A.150.050.