2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.15.010 Declaration and affidavit of candidacy.
A candidate who desires to have his or her name printed on
the ballot for election to an office other than president of the
United States, vice president of the United States, or an
office for which ownership of property is a prerequisite to
voting shall complete and file a declaration and affidavit of
candidacy. The secretary of state shall adopt, by rule, a
declaration of candidacy form for the office of precinct
committee officer and a separate standard form for candidates for all other offices filing under this chapter. Included
on the standard form shall be:
(1) A place for the candidate to declare that he or she
is a registered voter within the jurisdiction of the office for
which he or she is filing, and the address at which he or she
is registered;
(2) A place for the candidate to indicate the position for
which he or she is filing;
(3) A place for the candidate to indicate a party designation, if applicable;
(4) A place for the candidate to indicate the amount of
the filing fee accompanying the declaration of candidacy or
for the candidate to indicate that he or she is filing a
[Title 29 RCW—page 32]
nominating petition in lieu of the filing fee under RCW
29.15.050;
(5) A place for the candidate to sign the declaration of
candidacy, stating that the information provided on the form
is true and swearing or affirming that he or she will support
the Constitution and laws of the United States and the
Constitution and laws of the state of Washington.
In the case of a declaration of candidacy filed electronically, submission of the form constitutes agreement that the
information provided with the filing is true, that he or she
will support the Constitutions and laws of the United States
and the state of Washington, and that he or she agrees to
electronic payment of the filing fee established in RCW
29.15.050.
The secretary of state may require any other information
on the form he or she deems appropriate to facilitate the
filing process. [2002 c 140 § 1; 1990 c 59 § 82.]
Implementation—2002 c 140: "The secretary of state may take the
necessary steps to ensure that this act is implemented on its effective date."
[2002 c 140 § 5.]
Captions not law—2002 c 140: "Section captions used in this act are
not part of the law." [2002 c 140 § 6.]