2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.29.020 Custodian of moneys—Investment of
funds not required for immediate expenditures—Service
fee. The county treasurer shall keep all moneys belonging
to the state, or to any county, in his or her own possession
until disbursed according to law. The county treasurer shall
not place the same in the possession of any person to be
used for any purpose; nor shall he or she loan or in any
manner use or permit any person to use the same; but it shall
be lawful for a county treasurer to deposit any such moneys
in any regularly designated qualified public depositary. Any
municipal corporation may by action of its governing body
authorize any of its funds which are not required for immediate expenditure, and which are in the custody of the county
treasurer or other municipal corporation treasurer, to be
(2002 Ed.)
36.29.010
invested by such treasurer. The county treasurer may invest
in savings or time accounts in designated qualified public
depositaries or in certificates, notes, or bonds of the United
States, or other obligations of the United States or its
agencies, or of any corporation wholly owned by the
government of the United States; in bankers’ acceptances
purchased on the secondary market, in federal home loan
bank notes and bonds, federal land bank bonds and federal
national mortgage association notes, debentures and guaranteed certificates of participation, or the obligations of any
other government sponsored corporation whose obligations
are or may become eligible as collateral for advances to
member banks as determined by the board of governors of
the federal reserve system or deposit such funds or any
portion thereof in investment deposits as defined in RCW
39.58.010 secured by collateral in accordance with the
provisions of chapters 39.58 and 39.59 RCW: PROVIDED,
Five percent of the earnings, with an annual maximum of
fifty dollars, on each transaction authorized by the governing
body shall be paid as an investment service fee to the office
of the county treasurer or other municipal corporation
treasurer when the earnings become available to the governing body: PROVIDED FURTHER, That if such investment
service fee amounts to five dollars or less the county
treasurer or other municipal corporation treasurer may waive
such fee.
If in the judgment of the governing body of the municipal corporation or the county treasurer it is necessary to
redeem or to sell any of the purchased securities before their
ultimate maturity date, the governing body may, by resolution, direct the county treasurer pursuant to RCW
36.29.010(8) to cause such redemption to be had at the
redemption value of the securities or to sell the securities at
not less than market value and accrued interest.
Whenever the funds of any municipal corporation which
are not required for immediate expenditure are in the custody
or control of the county treasurer, and the governing body of
such municipal corporation has not taken any action pertaining to the investment of any such funds, the county finance
committee shall direct the county treasurer, under the
investment policy of the county finance committee, to invest,
to the maximum prudent extent, such funds or any portion
thereof in savings or time accounts in designated qualified
public depositaries or in certificates, notes, or bonds of the
United States, or other obligations of the United States or its
agencies, or of any corporation wholly owned by the
government of the United States, in bankers’ acceptances
purchased on the secondary market, in federal home loan
bank notes and bonds, federal land bank bonds and federal
national mortgage association notes, debentures and guaranteed certificates of participation, or the obligations of any
other government sponsored corporation whose obligations
are or may become eligible as collateral for advances to
member banks as determined by the board of governors of
the federal reserve system or deposit such funds or any
portion thereof in investment deposits as defined in RCW
39.58.010 secured by collateral in accordance with the
provisions of chapters 39.58 and 39.59 RCW: PROVIDED,
That the county treasurer shall have the power to select the
specific qualified financial institution in which the funds may
be invested. The interest or other earnings from such
investments or deposits shall be deposited in the current
[Title 36 RCW—page 57]
36.29.020
Title 36 RCW: Counties
expense fund of the county and may be used for general
county purposes. The investment or deposit and disposition
of the interest or other earnings therefrom authorized by this
paragraph shall not apply to such funds as may be prohibited
by the state Constitution from being so invested or deposited.
[1999 c 18 § 4; 1997 c 393 § 4; 1991 c 245 § 5; 1984 c 177
§ 7; 1982 c 73 § 1; 1980 c 56 § 1; 1979 c 57 § 1; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 140 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 193 § 26; 1967 c 173 § 1; 1965
c 111 § 2; 1963 c 4 § 36.29.020. Prior: 1961 c 254 § 1;
1895 c 73 § 1; RRS § 4112.]
Construction—Severability—1969 ex.s. c 193: See notes following
RCW 39.58.010.
Liability of treasurers for losses on public deposits: RCW 39.58.140.
Public depositaries: Chapter 39.58 RCW.