2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.13.130 Direct petition method—Petition—
Signers—Content. A petition for annexation of an area
contiguous to a city or town may be made in writing
addressed to and filed with the legislative body of the
municipality to which annexation is desired. Except where
all the property sought to be annexed is property of a school
district, and the school directors thereof file the petition for
annexation as in RCW 28A.335.110 authorized, the petition
must be signed by the owners of not less than seventy-five
[Title 35 RCW—page 31]
35.13.130
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
percent in value according to the assessed valuation for
general taxation of the property for which annexation is
petitioned: PROVIDED, That in cities and towns with
populations greater than one hundred sixty thousand located
east of the Cascade mountains, the owner of tax exempt
property may sign an annexation petition and have the tax
exempt property annexed into the city or town, but the value
of the tax exempt property shall not be used in calculating
the sufficiency of the required property owner signatures
unless only tax exempt property is proposed to be annexed
into the city or town. The petition shall set forth a description of the property according to government legal subdivisions or legal plats which is in compliance with RCW
35.02.170, and shall be accompanied by a plat which outlines the boundaries of the property sought to be annexed.
If the legislative body has required the assumption of all or
of any portion of city or town indebtedness by the area
annexed, and/or the adoption of a comprehensive plan for the
area to be annexed, these facts, together with a quotation of
the minute entry of such requirement or requirements shall
be set forth in the petition. [1990 c 33 § 566; 1981 c 66 §
1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 220 § 8; 1973 1st ex.s. c 164 § 12; 1971
c 69 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 88 § 11; 1965 c 7 § 35.13.130. Prior:
1961 c 282 § 19; 1945 c 128 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 890812.]
Purpose—Statutory references—Severability—1990 c 33: See
RCW 28A.900.100 through 28A.900.102.
Severability—1981 c 66: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1981 c 66 § 2.]
Legislative finding, intent—1975 1st ex.s. c 220: See note following
RCW 35.02.170.
Severability—1971 c 69: See note following RCW 35.13.125.