2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.13.140 Direct petition method—Notice of hearing. Whenever a petition for annexation is filed with the
city or town council, or commission in those cities having a
commission form of government, which meets the requirements herein specified, of which fact satisfactory proof may
be required by the council or commission, the council or
commission may entertain the same, fix a date for a public
hearing thereon and cause notice of the hearing to be
published in one issue of a newspaper of general circulation
in the city or town. The notice shall also be posted in three
public places within the territory proposed for annexation,
and shall specify the time and place of hearing and invite
interested persons to appear and voice approval or disapproval of the annexation. The expense of publication and posting
of the notice shall be borne by the signers of the petition.
[1965 c 7 § 35.13.140. Prior: 1945 c 128 § 2; Rem. Supp.
1945 § 8908-11.] [SLC-RO-8.]