2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.452 Rules of evidence—Cross-examination.
(1) Evidence, including hearsay evidence, is admissible if in
the judgment of the presiding officer it is the kind of
evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their affairs. The presiding
officer shall exclude evidence that is excludable on constitutional or statutory grounds or on the basis of evidentiary
privilege recognized in the courts of this state. The presiding officer may exclude evidence that is irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious.
(2) If not inconsistent with subsection (1) of this section,
the presiding officer shall refer to the Washington Rules of
Evidence as guidelines for evidentiary rulings.
(3) All testimony of parties and witnesses shall be made
under oath or affirmation.
(4) Documentary evidence may be received in the form
of copies or excerpts, or by incorporation by reference.
(5) Official notice may be taken of (a) any judicially
cognizable facts, (b) technical or scientific facts within the
agency’s specialized knowledge, and (c) codes or standards
that have been adopted by an agency of the United States, of
this state or of another state, or by a nationally recognized
organization or association. Parties shall be notified either
before or during hearing, or by reference in preliminary
reports or otherwise, of the material so noticed and the
sources thereof, including any staff memoranda and data, and
they shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the facts and
material so noticed. A party proposing that official notice be
taken may be required to produce a copy of the material to
be noticed. [1988 c 288 § 415; 1959 c 234 § 10. Formerly
RCW 34.04.100.]