2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.17.024 County commissioner and councilmember
salary commissions. (1) Salaries for county commissioners
and councilmembers may be set by county commissioner and
councilmember salary commissions established by ordinance
or resolution of the county legislative authority and in
conformity with this section.
(2) Commissions established under subsection (1) of this
section shall be known as the (Insert name of county) county
citizens’ commission on salaries for elected officials. Each
commission shall consist of ten members appointed by the
county commissioner or executive with the approval of the
county legislative authority, or by a majority vote of the
county legislative authority if there is no single county
commissioner or executive, as provided in this section.
(a) Six of the ten commission members shall be selected
by lot by the county auditor from among those registered
voters eligible to vote at the time persons are selected for
appointment to full terms on the commission under (c) of
this subsection. In noncharter counties, the county auditor
shall select two commission members living in each
(2002 Ed.)
36.17.020
commissioner’s district. The county auditor shall establish
policies and procedures for conducting the selection by lot.
The policies and procedures shall include, but not be limited
to, those for notifying persons selected and for providing a
new selection from a commissioner’s district if a person
selected from the district declines appointment to the
commission or if, following the person’s appointment, the
person’s position on the commission becomes vacant before
the end of the person’s term of office.
(b) The remaining four of the ten commission members
must be residents of the county and shall be appointed by
the county commissioner or executive with approval of the
county legislative authority, or by a majority vote of the
county legislative authority if there is no single county
commissioner or executive. The persons selected under this
subsection shall have had experience in the field of personnel management. Of these four members, one shall be
selected from each of the following four sectors in the
county: Business, professional personnel management, legal
profession, and organized labor.
(c) If there is a single county commissioner or executive, the county auditor shall forward the names of persons
selected under (a) of this subsection to the county commissioner or executive who shall appoint these persons to the
commission.
(d) No person may be appointed to more than two
terms. No member of the commission may be removed by
the county commissioner or executive, or county legislative
authority if there is no single county commissioner or
executive, during his or her term of office unless for cause
of incapacity, incompetence, neglect of duty, or malfeasance
in office, or for a disqualifying change of residence.
(e) The members of the commission may not include
any officer, official, or employee of the county or any of
their immediate family members. "Immediate family
member" as used in this subsection means the parents,
spouse, siblings, children, or dependent relatives of the
officer, official, or employee, whether or not living in the
household of the officer, official, or employee.
(f) Upon a vacancy in any position on the commission,
a successor shall be selected and appointed to fill the
unexpired term. The selection and appointment shall be
concluded within thirty days of the date the position becomes vacant and shall be conducted in the same manner as
for the original appointment.
(3) Any change in salary shall be filed by the commission with the county auditor and shall become effective and
incorporated into the county budget without further action of
the county legislative authority or salary commission.
(4) Salary increases established by the commission shall
be effective as to county commissioners and all members of
the county legislative authority, regardless of their terms of
office.
(5) Salary decreases established by the commission shall
become effective as to incumbent county commissioners and
councilmembers at the commencement of their next subsequent terms of office.
(6) Salary increases and decreases shall be subject to
referendum petition by the people of the county in the same
manner as a county ordinance upon filing of such petition
with the county auditor within thirty days after filing of the
salary schedule. In the event of the filing of a valid referen[Title 36 RCW—page 27]
36.17.024
Title 36 RCW: Counties
dum petition, the salary increase or decrease shall not go
into effect until approved by vote of the people.
(7) Referendum measures under this section shall be
submitted to the voters of the county at the next following
general or municipal election occurring thirty days or more
after the petition is filed, and shall be otherwise governed by
the provisions of the state Constitution and laws generally
applicable to referendum measures.
(8) The action fixing the salary of a county commissioner or councilmember by a commission established in
conformity with this section shall supersede any other
provision of state statute or county ordinance related to
municipal budgets or to the fixing of salaries of county
commissioners and councilmembers.
(9) Salaries for county commissioners and
councilmembers established under an ordinance or resolution
of the county legislative authority in existence on July 22,
2001, that substantially complies with this section shall remain in effect unless and until changed in accordance with
such charter provision or ordinance. [2001 c 73 § 5.]
Findings—Intent—Severability—2001 c 73: See notes following
RCW 35.21.015.