2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.514 Petition for review—Where filed. (1)
Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section,
proceedings for review under this chapter shall be instituted
by paying the fee required under RCW 36.18.020 and filing
a petition in the superior court, at the petitioner’s option, for
(a) Thurston county, (b) the county of the petitioner’s residence or principal place of business, or (c) in any county
where the property owned by the petitioner and affected by
the contested decision is located.
(2) For proceedings involving institutions of higher
education, the petition shall be filed either in the county in
which the principal office of the institution involved is
located or in the county of a branch campus if the action
involves such branch.
(3) For proceedings conducted by the pollution control
hearings board pursuant to chapter 43.21B RCW or as
otherwise provided in RCW 90.03.210(2) involving decisions
of the department of ecology on applications for changes or
transfers of water rights that are the subject of a general
adjudication of water rights that is being litigated actively
under chapter 90.03 or 90.44 RCW, the petition must be
filed with the superior court conducting the adjudication, to
be consolidated by the court with the general adjudication.
A party to the adjudication shall be a party to the appeal
under this chapter only if the party files or is served with a
petition for review to the extent required by this chapter.
(2002 Ed.)
Administrative Procedure Act
[2001 c 220 § 3. Prior: 1995 c 347 § 113; 1995 c 292 § 9;
1994 c 257 § 23; 1988 c 288 § 502.]
Intent—Construction—Effective date—2001 c 220: See notes
following RCW 43.21B.110.
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Severability—1994 c 257: See note following RCW 36.70A.270.