2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.07.080 Oath of applicant. For voter registrations
executed under RCW 29.07.070, the registrant shall sign the
following oath:
"I declare that the facts on this voter registration form
are true. I am a citizen of the United States, I am not
presently denied my civil rights as a result of being convict[Title 29 RCW—page 16]
ed of a felony, I will have lived in Washington at this
address for thirty days immediately before the next election
at which I vote, and I will be at least eighteen years old
when I vote."
[1994 c 57 § 12; 1990 c 143 § 8; 1973 1st ex.s. c 21 § 4;
1971 ex.s. c 202 § 10; 1965 c 9 § 29.07.080. Prior: 1933
c 1 § 12; RRS § 5114-12.]
Severability—Effective date—1994 c 57: See notes following RCW
10.64.021.
Effective date—1990 c 143 §§ 1-8: See note following RCW
29.07.260.
Civil rights
loss of: State Constitution Art. 6 § 3, RCW 29.10.097.
restoration of: RCW 9.92.066, 9.94A.637, 9.94A.885, 9.95.260, chapter