2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.102.040 Public stadium authority advisory
committee—Appointment—Review and comment on
proposed lease agreement. (1) There is created a public
stadium authority advisory committee comprised of five
members. The advisory committee consists of: The director
of the office of financial management, who shall serve as
chair; two members appointed by the house of representatives, one each appointed by the speaker of the house of
representatives and the minority leader of the house of
representatives; and two members appointed by the senate,
one each appointed by the majority leader of the senate and
the minority leader of the senate.
(2) The advisory committee, prior to the final approval
of any lease with the master tenant or sale of stadium
naming rights, shall review and comment on the proposed
lease agreement or sale of stadium naming rights. [1997 c
220 § 104 (Referendum Bill No. 48, approved June 17,
1997).]