2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.04.020 County auditor as supervisor of certain
primaries and elections. The county auditor of each county
shall be ex officio the supervisor of all primaries and
elections, general or special, and it shall be the county
auditor’s duty to provide places for holding such primaries
and elections; to appoint the precinct election officers; to
provide for their compensation; to provide ballot boxes and
ballots or voting machines, poll books, or precinct lists of
registered voters, and tally sheets, and deliver them to the
precinct election officers at the polling places; to publish and
post notices of calling such primaries and elections in the
manner provided by law: PROVIDED, That notice of a
general election held in an even-numbered year shall indicate
that the office of precinct committee officer will be on the
ballot; and to apportion to each city, town, or district, its
share of the expense of such primaries and elections:
PROVIDED, That this section shall not apply to general or
special elections for any city, town, or district which is not
subject to RCW 29.13.010 and 29.13.020, but all such
elections shall be held and conducted at the time, in the
manner, and by the officials (with such notice, requirements
for filing for office, and certifications by local officers) as
provided and required by the laws governing such elections.
[1987 c 295 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 361 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 202 § 1;
1965 c 123 § 1; 1965 c 9 § 29.04.020. Prior: 1947 c 182
§ 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 5166-10, part; prior: 1945 c
194 § 3, part; 1941 c 180 § 1, part; 1935 c 5 § 1, part; 1933
ex.s. c 29 § 1, part; prior: 1933 c 79 § 1, part; 1927 c 279
§ 2, part; 1923 c 53 § 3, part; 1921 c 61 § 5, part; Rem.
Supp. 1945 § 5147, part.]
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29.01.006.
Conduct of elections—Canvass: RCW 29.13.040.
Costs of elections—Shared: RCW 29.13.045, 29.13.047.
General election laws govern primary: RCW 29.18.120.
Oaths of officers, county auditor to provide forms for: RCW 29.45.080.