2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
28B.10.350 Construction work, remodeling or
demolition, bids when—Exemption—Waiver—Prevailing
rate of wage—Universities and The Evergreen State
College. (1) When the cost to The Evergreen State College,
any regional university, or state university, of any building,
construction, renovation, remodeling, or demolition other
(2002 Ed.)
Colleges and Universities Generally
than maintenance or repairs will equal or exceed the sum of
thirty-five thousand dollars, complete plans and specifications for such work shall be prepared and such work shall be
put out for public bids and the contract shall be awarded to
the lowest responsible bidder if in accordance with the bid
specifications: PROVIDED, That when the estimated cost
of such building, construction, renovation, remodeling, or
demolition equals or exceeds the sum of twenty-five thousand dollars, such project shall be deemed a public works
and "the prevailing rate of wage," under chapter 39.12 RCW
shall be applicable thereto: PROVIDED FURTHER, That
when such building, construction, renovation, remodeling, or
demolition involves one trade or craft area and the estimated
cost exceeds fifteen thousand dollars, complete plans and
specifications for such work shall be prepared and such work
shall be put out for public bids, and the contract shall be
awarded to the lowest responsible bidder if in accordance
with the bid specifications. This subsection shall not apply
when a contract is awarded by the small works roster
procedure authorized in RCW 39.04.155 or under any other
procedure authorized for an institution of higher education.
(2) The Evergreen State College, any regional university, or state university may require a project to be put to
public bid even when it is not required to do so under
subsection (1) of this section.
(3) Where the estimated cost to The Evergreen State
College, any regional university, or state university of any
building, construction, renovation, remodeling, or demolition
is less than twenty-five thousand dollars or the contract is
awarded by the small works roster procedure authorized in
RCW 39.04.155, the publication requirements of RCW
39.04.020 shall be inapplicable.
(4) In the event of any emergency when the public
interest or property of The Evergreen State College, regional
university, or state university would suffer material injury or
damage by delay, the president of such college or university
may declare the existence of such an emergency and reciting
the facts constituting the same may waive the requirements
of this section with reference to any contract in order to
correct the condition causing the emergency: PROVIDED,
That an "emergency," for the purposes of this section, means
a condition likely to result in immediate physical injury to
persons or to property of such college or university in the
absence of prompt remedial action or a condition which
immediately impairs the institution’s ability to perform its
educational obligations. [2001 c 38 § 1; 2000 c 138 § 202;
1993 c 379 § 109; 1985 c 152 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 12 § 1;
1977 ex.s. c 169 § 14; 1971 ex.s. c 258 § 1.]
Purpose—Part headings not law—2000 c 138: See notes following
RCW 39.04.155.
Intent—Severability—Effective date—1993 c 379: See notes
following RCW 28B.10.029.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 12: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 12 § 3.]
Severability—Nomenclature—Savings—1977 ex.s. c 169: See notes
following RCW 28B.10.016.
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 258: "If any provision of this 1971
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1971 ex.s. c 258 § 3.]
Subcontractors to be identified by bidder, when: RCW 39.30.060.
(2002 Ed.)
28B.10.350