2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.13.010 State and local general elections—
Statewide general election—Exceptions—Special county
elections. (1) All state, county, city, town, and district
general elections for the election of federal, state, legislative,
judicial, county, city, town, district, and precinct officers,
and for the submission to the voters of the state, county,
city, town, or district of any measure for their adoption and
approval or rejection, shall be held on the first Tuesday after
the first Monday of November, in the year in which they
may be called. A statewide general election shall be held on
the first Tuesday after the first Monday of November of each
year: PROVIDED, That the statewide general election held
in odd-numbered years shall be limited to (a) city, town, and
district general elections as provided for in RCW 29.13.020,
or as otherwise provided by law; (b) the election of federal
officers for the remainder of any unexpired terms in the
membership of either branch of the congress of the United
States; (c) the election of state and county officers for the
remainder of any unexpired terms of offices created by or
whose duties are described in Article II, section 15, Article
III, sections 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 22, and 23, and Article IV,
sections 3 and 5 of the state Constitution and RCW
2.06.080; (d) the election of county officers in any county
governed by a charter containing provisions calling for
general county elections at this time; and (e) the approval or
rejection of state measures, including proposed constitutional
amendments, matters pertaining to any proposed constitutional convention, initiative measures and referendum
measures proposed by the electorate, referendum bills, and
any other matter provided by the legislature for submission
to the electorate.
(2) A county legislative authority may, if it deems an
emergency to exist, call a special county election by presenting a resolution to the county auditor at least forty-five days
prior to the proposed election date. Except as provided in
subsection (4) of this section, a special election called by the
county legislative authority shall be held on one of the
following dates as decided by such governing body:
(a) The first Tuesday after the first Monday in February;
(b) The second Tuesday in March;
(2002 Ed.)
Times for Holding Elections and Primaries
(c) The fourth Tuesday in April;
(d) The third Tuesday in May;
(e) The day of the primary as specified by RCW
29.13.070; or
(f) The first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
(3) In addition to the dates set forth in subsection (2) (a)
through (f) of this section, a special election to validate an
excess levy or bond issue may be called at any time to meet
the needs resulting from fire, flood, earthquake, or other act
of God. Such county special election shall be noticed and
conducted in the manner provided by law.
(4) In a presidential election year, if a presidential
preference primary is conducted in February, March, April,
or May under chapter 29.19 RCW, the date on which a
special election may be called by the county legislative
authority under subsection (2) of this section during the
month of that primary is the date of the presidential primary.
(5) This section shall supersede the provisions of any
and all other statutes, whether general or special in nature,
having different dates for such city, town, and district
elections, the purpose of this section being to establish
mandatory dates for holding elections except for those
elections held pursuant to a home-rule charter adopted under
Article XI, section 4 of the state Constitution. This section
shall not be construed as fixing the time for holding primary
elections, or elections for the recall of any elective public
officer. [1994 c 142 § 1; 1992 c 37 § 1; 1989 c 4 § 9
(Initiative Measure No. 99); 1980 c 3 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd
ex.s. c 111 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 1; 1973 2nd ex.s.
c 36 § 1; 1973 c 4 § 1; 1965 c 123 § 2; 1965 c 9 §