2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
28B.50.090 College board—Powers and duties. The
college board shall have general supervision and control over
the state system of community and technical colleges. In
addition to the other powers and duties imposed upon the
college board by this chapter, the college board shall be
charged with the following powers, duties and responsibilities:
(1) Review the budgets prepared by the boards of
trustees, prepare a single budget for the support of the state
system of community and technical colleges and adult
education, and submit this budget to the governor as provided in RCW 43.88.090;
[Title 28B RCW—page 139]
28B.50.090
Title 28B RCW: Higher Education
(2) Establish guidelines for the disbursement of funds;
and receive and disburse such funds for adult education and
maintenance and operation and capital support of the college
districts in conformance with the state and district budgets,
and in conformance with chapter 43.88 RCW;
(3) Ensure, through the full use of its authority:
(a) That each college district shall offer thoroughly
comprehensive educational, training and service programs to
meet the needs of both the communities and students served
by combining high standards of excellence in academic
transfer courses; realistic and practical courses in occupational education, both graded and ungraded; and community
services of an educational, cultural, and recreational nature;
and adult education, including basic skills and general,
family, and work force literacy programs and services.
However, technical colleges, and college districts containing
only technical colleges, shall maintain programs solely for
occupational education, basic skills, and literacy purposes.
For as long as a need exists, technical colleges may continue
those programs, activities, and services they offered during
the twelve-month period preceding May 17, 1991;
(b) That each college district shall maintain an opendoor policy, to the end that no student will be denied
admission because of the location of the student’s residence
or because of the student’s educational background or
* * *
educational and training programs and instructional methods;
coordinate research efforts to this end; and disseminate the
findings thereof;
(10) Exercise any other powers, duties and responsibilities necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter;
(11) Authorize the various community and technical
colleges to offer programs and courses in other districts
when it determines that such action is consistent with the
purposes set forth in RCW 28B.50.020 as now or hereafter
amended;
(12) Notwithstanding any other law or statute regarding
the sale of state property, sell or exchange and convey any
or all interest in any community and technical college real
and personal property, except such property as is received by
a college district in accordance with RCW 28B.50.140(8),
when it determines that such property is surplus or that such
a sale or exchange is in the best interests of the community
and technical college system;
(13) In order that the treasurer for the state board for
community and technical colleges appointed in accordance
with RCW 28B.50.085 may make vendor payments, the state
treasurer will honor warrants drawn by the state board
providing for an initial advance on July 1, 1982, of the
current biennium and on July 1 of each succeeding biennium
from the state general fund in an amount equal to twentyfour percent of the average monthly allotment for such
budgeted biennium expenditures for the state board for
community and technical colleges as certified by the office
of financial management; and at the conclusion of such initial month and for each succeeding month of any biennium,
the state treasurer will reimburse expenditures incurred and
reported monthly by the state board treasurer in accordance
with chapter 43.88 RCW: PROVIDED, That the reimbursement to the state board for actual expenditures incurred in
the final month of each biennium shall be less the initial
* * *