2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.21.010 Local primaries. All city and town
primaries shall be nonpartisan. Primaries for special purpose
districts, except those districts that require ownership of
property within the district as a prerequisite to voting, shall
be nonpartisan. City, town, and district primaries shall be
held as provided in RCW 29.13.070.
The purpose of this section is to establish the holding of
a primary, subject to the exemptions in RCW 29.21.015, as
a uniform procedural requirement to the holding of city,
town, and district elections. These provisions supersede any
and all other statutes, whether general or special in nature,
having different election requirements. [1990 c 59 § 89;
1977 c 53 § 3; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 120 § 1; 1965 c 123 §
7; 1965 c 9 § 29.21.010. Prior: 1951 c 257 § 7; 1949 c 161
§ 3; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 5179-1.]
Intent—Effective date—1990 c 59: See notes following RCW
29.01.006.
Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 120: "If any provision of this
1976 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is
held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to
other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 120
§ 16.]