2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.87A.200 Bids required—Monetary amount. Any
city or town or county authorized by this chapter to establish
a parking improvement area shall call for competitive bids
by appropriate public notice and award contracts, whenever
the estimated cost of such work or improvement, including
cost of materials, supplies and equipment, exceeds the sum
of two thousand five hundred dollars. [1971 ex.s. c 45 §
20.]