2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.63.020 Planning agency—Creation—Powers
and duties—Conflicts of interest. By ordinance a code city
may create a planning agency and provide for its membership, organization, and expenses. The planning agency shall
serve in an advisory capacity to the chief administrative
officer or the legislative body, or both, as may be provided
by ordinance and shall have such other powers and duties as
shall be provided by ordinance. If any person or persons on
a planning agency concludes that he has a conflict of interest
or an appearance of fairness problem with respect to a matter
pending before the agency so that he cannot discharge his
duties on such an agency, he shall disqualify himself from
participating in the deliberations and the decision-making
process with respect to the matter. If this occurs, the appointing authority that appoints such a person may appoint
a person to serve as an alternate on the agency to serve in
his stead in regard to such a matter. [1979 ex.s. c 18 § 33;
1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.63.020.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 18: See note following RCW 35A.01.070.