2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.23.352 Public works—Contracts—Bids—Small
works roster—Purchasing requirements, recycled or
reused materials or products. (1) Any second class city or
any town may construct any public works, as defined in
RCW 39.04.010, by contract or day labor without calling for
bids therefor whenever the estimated cost of the work or
improvement, including cost of materials, supplies and
equipment will not exceed the sum of forty-five thousand
dollars, or sixty thousand dollars after January 1, 2010, if
more than one craft or trade is involved with the public
works, or thirty thousand dollars, or forty thousand dollars
after January 1, 2010, if a single craft or trade is involved
with the public works or the public works project is street
signalization or street lighting. A public works project
means a complete project. The restrictions in this subsection
do not permit the division of the project into units of work
or classes of work to avoid the restriction on work that may
be performed by day labor on a single project.
Whenever the cost of the public work or improvement,
including materials, supplies and equipment, will exceed
these figures, the same shall be done by contract. All such
contracts shall be let at public bidding upon publication of
notice calling for sealed bids upon the work. The notice
shall be published in the official newspaper, or a newspaper
of general circulation most likely to bring responsive bids,
at least thirteen days prior to the last date upon which bids
will be received. The notice shall generally state the nature
of the work to be done that plans and specifications therefor
shall then be on file in the city or town hall for public
inspections, and require that bids be sealed and filed with the
council or commission within the time specified therein.
Each bid shall be accompanied by a bid proposal deposit in
the form of a cashier’s check, postal money order, or surety
bond to the council or commission for a sum of not less than
five percent of the amount of the bid, and no bid shall be
considered unless accompanied by such bid proposal deposit.
The council or commission of the city or town shall let the
contract to the lowest responsible bidder or shall have power
by resolution to reject any or all bids and to make further
calls for bids in the same manner as the original call.
(2002 Ed.)
Second Class Cities
When the contract is let then all bid proposal deposits
shall be returned to the bidders except that of the successful
bidder which shall be retained until a contract is entered into
and a bond to perform the work furnished, with surety
satisfactory to the council or commission, in accordance with