2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
28B.50.020 Purpose. The purpose of this chapter is
to provide for the dramatically increasing number of students
requiring high standards of education either as a part of the
continuing higher education program or for occupational
education and training, or for adult basic skills and literacy
education, by creating a new, independent system of community and technical colleges which will:
(1) Offer an open door to every citizen, regardless of his
or her academic background or experience, at a cost normally within his or her economic means;
(2) Ensure that each college district shall offer thoroughly comprehensive educational, training and service programs
to meet the needs of both the communities and students
served by combining high standards of excellence in academic transfer courses; realistic and practical courses in
occupational education, both graded and ungraded; community services of an educational, cultural, and recreational
nature; and adult education, including basic skills and
general, family, and work force literacy programs and
services. However, college districts containing only technical colleges shall maintain programs solely for occupational
education, basic skills, and literacy purposes, and, for as long
as a need exists, may continue those programs, activities,
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 28B.50
and services offered by the technical colleges during the
twelve-month period preceding September 1, 1991;
(3) Provide for basic skills and literacy education, and
occupational education and technical training at technical
colleges in order to prepare students for careers in a competitive work force;
(4) Provide or coordinate related and supplemental
instruction for apprentices at community and technical
colleges;
(5) Provide administration by state and local boards
which will avoid unnecessary duplication of facilities or
programs; and which will encourage efficiency in operation
and creativity and imagination in education, training and
service to meet the needs of the community and students;
(6) Allow for the growth, improvement, flexibility and
modification of the community colleges and their education,
training and service programs as future needs occur; and
(7) Establish firmly that community colleges are, for
purposes of academic training, two year institutions, and are
an independent, unique, and vital section of our state’s
higher education system, separate from both the common
school system and other institutions of higher learning, and
never to be considered for conversion into four-year liberal
arts colleges. [1991 c 238 § 21; 1969 ex.s. c 261 § 17; 1969
ex.s. c 223 § 28B.50.020. Prior: 1967 ex.s. c 8 § 2.]
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 261: "If any provision of this 1969
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1969 ex.s. c 261 § 37. Formerly
RCW 28.85.911.]