2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
28B.50.852 Faculty tenure—Rules and regulations—Award of faculty tenure—Maximum probationary
period. The appointing authority shall promulgate rules and
regulations implementing RCW 28B.50.850 through
28B.50.869 and shall provide for the award of faculty tenure
following a probationary period not to exceed nine consecutive college quarters, excluding summer quarter and approved leaves of absence: PROVIDED, That tenure may be
awarded at any time as may be determined by the appointing
authority after it has given reasonable consideration to the
recommendations of the review committee. Upon formal
recommendation of the review committee and with the written consent of the probationary faculty member, the appointing authority may extend its probationary period for one,
two, or three quarters, excluding summer quarter, beyond the
(2002 Ed.)
28B.50.851
maximum probationary period established herein. No such
extension shall be made, however, unless the review
committee’s recommendation is based on its belief that the
probationary faculty member needs additional time to complete satisfactorily a professional improvement plan already
in progress and in the committee’s further belief that the
probationary faculty member will complete the plan satisfactorily. At the conclusion of any such extension, the appointing authority may award tenure unless the probationary
faculty member has, in the judgment of the committee, failed
to complete the professional improvement plan satisfactorily.
[1991 c 294 § 3; 1969 ex.s. c 283 § 34. Formerly RCW
28.85.852.]
Intent—Construction—Effective date, application—Severability—
1991 c 294: See notes following RCW 28B.50.851.
Severability—1969 ex.s. c 283: See note following RCW
28A.150.050.