2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
31.12.285 Suspension of members of board or
supervisory committee by board—For cause. The board
may suspend for cause a member of the board or a member
of the supervisory committee until a membership meeting is
held. The membership meeting must be held within thirty
days after the suspension. The members attending the
meeting shall vote whether to remove a suspended party.
For purposes of this section, "cause" includes demonstrated
financial irresponsibility, a breach of fiduciary duty to the
credit union, or activities which, in the judgment of the
board, threaten the safety and soundness of the credit union.
[1997 c 397 § 21; 1984 c 31 § 30.]