2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.79.440 Violations by signers. Every person who
signs an initiative or referendum petition with any other than
his or her true name shall be guilty of a class C felony
punishable under RCW 9A.20.021. Every person who
knowingly signs more than one petition for the same
initiative or referendum measure or who signs an initiative
or referendum petition knowing that he or she is not a legal
voter or who makes a false statement as to his or her
residence on any initiative or referendum petition, shall be
guilty of a gross misdemeanor punishable to the same extent
as a gross misdemeanor that is punishable under RCW
9A.20.021. [1993 c 256 § 2; 1965 c 9 § 29.79.440. Prior:
1913 c 138 § 31; RRS § 5427. Formerly also RCW
29.79.450, 29.79.460, and 29.79.470.]
Severability—Effective date—1993 c 256: See notes following
RCW 29.79.500.
Misconduct in signing a petition: RCW 9.44.080.
Only registered voters may vote—Exception: RCW 29.04.010.
Registration, information from voter as to qualifications: RCW 29.07.070.
Residence
contingencies affecting: State Constitution Art. 6 § 4.
defined: RCW 29.01.140.