2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.100.030 Facilities—Agreements—Fees. (1) A
public facilities district is authorized to acquire, construct,
own, remodel, maintain, equip, reequip, repair, and operate
sports facilities, entertainment facilities, convention facilities,
or regional centers as defined in RCW 35.57.020, together
with contiguous parking facilities. The taxes that are
provided for in this chapter may only be imposed for these
purposes.
(2) A public facilities district may enter into agreements
under chapter 39.34 RCW for the joint provision and
operation of such facilities and may enter into contracts
under chapter 39.34 RCW where any party to the contract
provides and operates such facilities for the other party or
parties to the contract.
(3) Notwithstanding the establishment of a career, civil,
or merit service system, a public facility [facilities] district
may contract with a public or private entity for the operation
or management of its public facilities.
(4) A public facilities district is authorized to use the
supplemental alternative public works contracting procedures
set forth in chapter 39.10 RCW in connection with the
design, construction, reconstruction, remodel, or alteration of
any of its public facilities.
(5) A public facilities district may impose charges and
fees for the use of its facilities, and may accept and expend
or use gifts, grants, and donations. [1999 c 165 § 16; 1995
1st sp.s. c 14 § 3; 1995 c 396 § 3; 1989 1st ex.s. c 8 § 3;
1988 ex.s. c 1 § 13.]
Severability—1999 c 164: See RCW 35.57.900.
Severability—Effective dates—1995 1st sp.s. c 14: See notes
following RCW 36.100.010.
Severability—1995 c 396: See note following RCW 36.100.010.