2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.12.120 Council—Quorum—Rules—Voting. At
all meetings of the council a majority of the councilmen
shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, but
a less number may adjourn from time to time and may
compel the attendance of absent members in such manner
and under such penalties as may be prescribed by ordinance.
The council shall determine its own rules and order of business, and may establish rules for the conduct of council
meetings and the maintenance of order. At the desire of any
member, any question shall be voted upon by roll call and
the ayes and nays shall be recorded in the journal.
The passage of any ordinance, grant or revocation of
franchise or license, and any resolution for the payment of
money shall require the affirmative vote of at least a
majority of the whole membership of the council. [1967
ex.s. c 119 § 35A.12.120.]