2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.464 Review of initial orders. (1) As authorized
by law, an agency may by rule provide that initial orders in
specified classes of cases may become final without further
agency action unless, within a specified period, (a) the
agency head upon its own motion determines that the initial
order should be reviewed, or (b) a party to the proceedings
files a petition for administrative review of the initial order.
Upon occurrence of either event, notice shall be given to all
parties to the proceeding.
(2) As authorized by law, an agency head may appoint
a person to review initial orders and to prepare and enter
final agency orders.
(3) RCW 34.05.425 and 34.05.455 apply to any person
reviewing an initial order on behalf of an agency as part of
the decision process, and to persons communicating with
them, to the same extent that it is applicable to presiding
officers.
(4) The officer reviewing the initial order (including the
agency head reviewing an initial order) is, for the purposes
of this chapter, termed the reviewing officer. The reviewing
officer shall exercise all the decision-making power that the
reviewing officer would have had to decide and enter the
final order had the reviewing officer presided over the
hearing, except to the extent that the issues subject to review
are limited by a provision of law or by the reviewing officer
upon notice to all the parties. In reviewing findings of fact
by presiding officers, the reviewing officers shall give due
regard to the presiding officer’s opportunity to observe the
witnesses.
(5) The reviewing officer shall personally consider the
whole record or such portions of it as may be cited by the
parties.
(6) The reviewing officer shall afford each party an
opportunity to present written argument and may afford each
party an opportunity to present oral argument.
(7) The reviewing officer shall enter a final order
disposing of the proceeding or remand the matter for further
proceedings, with instructions to the presiding officer who
entered the initial order. Upon remanding a matter, the
[Title 34 RCW—page 22]
reviewing officer shall order such temporary relief as is
authorized and appropriate.
(8) A final order shall include, or incorporate by
reference to the initial order, all matters required by RCW
34.05.461(3).
(9) The reviewing officer shall cause copies of the final
order or order remanding the matter for further proceedings
to be served upon each party. [1989 c 175 § 20; 1988 c 288
§ 419.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.