2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70B.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
[Title 36 RCW—page 201]
36.70B.020
Title 36 RCW: Counties
(1) "Closed record appeal" means an administrative
appeal on the record to a local government body or officer,
including the legislative body, following an open record
hearing on a project permit application when the appeal is on
the record with no or limited new evidence or information
allowed to be submitted and only appeal argument allowed.
(2) "Local government" means a county, city, or town.
(3) "Open record hearing" means a hearing, conducted
by a single hearing body or officer authorized by the local
government to conduct such hearings, that creates the local
government’s record through testimony and submission of
evidence and information, under procedures prescribed by
the local government by ordinance or resolution. An open
record hearing may be held prior to a local government’s
decision on a project permit to be known as an "open record
predecision hearing." An open record hearing may be held
on an appeal, to be known as an "open record appeal
hearing," if no open record predecision hearing has been
held on the project permit.
(4) "Project permit" or "project permit application"
means any land use or environmental permit or license
required from a local government for a project action, including but not limited to building permits, subdivisions,
binding site plans, planned unit developments, conditional
uses, shoreline substantial development permits, site plan
review, permits or approvals required by critical area
ordinances, site-specific rezones authorized by a comprehensive plan or subarea plan, but excluding the adoption or
amendment of a comprehensive plan, subarea plan, or
development regulations except as otherwise specifically
included in this subsection.
(5) "Public meeting" means an informal meeting,
hearing, workshop, or other public gathering of people to
obtain comments from the public or other agencies on a proposed project permit prior to the local government s
decision. A public meeting may include, but is not limited
to, a design review or architectural control board meeting, a
special review district or community council meeting, or a
scoping meeting on a draft environmental impact statement.
A public meeting does not include an open record hearing.
The proceedings at a public meeting may be recorded and a
report or recommendation may be included in the local
government s project permit application file. [1995 c 347
§ 402.]