2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.13.045 Election costs borne by constituencies.
Every city, town, and district shall be liable for its proportionate share of the costs when such elections are held in
conjunction with other elections held under RCW 29.13.010
and 29.13.020.
Whenever any city, town, or district shall hold any
primary or election, general or special, on an isolated date,
all costs of such elections shall be borne by the city, town,
or district concerned.
The purpose of this section is to clearly establish that
the county is not responsible for any costs involved in the
holding of any city, town, or district election.
In recovering such election expenses, including a
reasonable pro-ration of administrative costs, the county
auditor shall certify the cost to the county treasurer with a
copy to the clerk or auditor of the city, town, or district
concerned. Upon receipt of such certification, the county
treasurer shall make the transfer from any available and
appropriate city, town, or district funds to the county current
expense fund or to the county election reserve fund if such
a fund is established. Each city, town, or district shall be
promptly notified by the county treasurer whenever such
transfer has been completed: PROVIDED, HOWEVER,
That in those districts wherein a treasurer, other than the
county treasurer, has been appointed such transfer procedure
shall not apply but the district shall promptly issue its
warrant for payment of election costs. [1965 c 123 § 5;
1965 c 9 § 29.13.045. Prior: 1963 c 200 § 7; 1951 c 257
§ 5.]
Compensation of precinct election officers: RCW 29.04.020.
County, municipality, or special district facilities as polling places, payment
for: RCW 29.48.007.
Diking districts, election to authorize, costs: RCW 85.38.060.
Diking or drainage district, reorganization into improvement district
1917 act, election to authorize: RCW 85.38.060.
1933 act, election to authorize: RCW 85.38.060.
Expense of printing and distributing ballot materials: RCW 29.30.130.
Expense of recount—Charges: RCW 29.64.060.
Port districts, formation of, election on, expense of: RCW 53.04.070.
Public utility district elections, expense of: RCW 54.08.041.
Reclamation districts of one million acres, election to form, expense: RCW
89.30.115.
Soil and water conservation district, election to form, expense: RCW
89.08.140.
Water-sewer districts
annexation of territory by, election on, expense: RCW 57.24.050.
formation of, expense: RCW 57.04.055.
Purpose—1979 ex.s. c 126: See RCW 29.04.170(1).