2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70C.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Land use decision" means a final determination by
a local jurisdiction’s body or officer with the highest level of
authority to make the determination, including those with
authority to hear appeals, on:
(a) An application for a project permit or other governmental approval required by law before real property may be
improved, developed, modified, sold, transferred, or used,
but excluding applications for permits or approvals to use,
vacate, or transfer streets, parks, and similar types of public
property; excluding applications for legislative approvals
such as area-wide rezones and annexations; and excluding
applications for business licenses;
(b) An interpretative or declaratory decision regarding
the application to a specific property of zoning or other
ordinances or rules regulating the improvement, development, modification, maintenance, or use of real property; and
(c) The enforcement by a local jurisdiction of ordinances regulating the improvement, development, modification,
maintenance, or use of real property. However, when a local
jurisdiction is required by law to enforce the ordinances in
a court of limited jurisdiction, a petition may not be brought
under this chapter.
(2) "Local jurisdiction" means a county, city, or incorporated town.
(3) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, public or private organization, or governmental entity or agency. [1995 c 347 § 703.]