2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.01.010 Purpose and policy of this title—
Interpretation. The purpose and policy of this title is to
confer upon two optional classes of cities created hereby the
broadest powers of local self-government consistent with the
Constitution of this state. Any specific enumeration of
municipal powers contained in this title or in any other
general law shall not be construed in any way to limit the
general description of power contained in this title, and any
such specifically enumerated powers shall be construed as in
[Title 35A RCW—page 1]
35A.01.010
Title 35A RCW: Optional Municipal Code
addition and supplementary to the powers conferred in
general terms by this title. All grants of municipal power to
municipalities electing to be governed under the provisions
of this title, whether the grant is in specific terms or in
general terms, shall be liberally construed in favor of the
municipality. [1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.01.010.]