2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.61.210 Park district tax levy—"Park district
fund." The board of park commissioners may levy or cause
to be levied a general tax on all the property located in said
park district each year not to exceed fifty cents per thousand
dollars of assessed value of the property in such park
district. In addition, the board of park commissioners may
levy or cause to be levied a general tax on all property
located in said park district each year not to exceed twentyfive cents per thousand dollars of assessed valuation.
Although park districts are authorized to impose two separate
regular property tax levies, the levies shall be considered to
be a single levy for purposes of the limitation provided for
in chapter 84.55 RCW.
The board is hereby authorized to levy a general tax in
excess of its regular property tax levy or levies when
authorized so to do at a special election conducted in
accordance with and subject to all the requirements of the
Constitution and laws of the state now in force or hereafter
enacted governing the limitation of tax levies. The board is
hereby authorized to call a special election for the purpose
of submitting to the qualified voters of the park district a
proposition to levy a tax in excess of the seventy-five cents
per thousand dollars of assessed value herein specifically
authorized. The manner of submitting any such proposition,
of certifying the same, and of giving or publishing notice
thereof, shall be as provided by law for the submission of
propositions by cities or towns.
The board shall include in its general tax levy for each
year a sufficient sum to pay the interest on all outstanding
bonds and may include a sufficient amount to create a
sinking fund for the redemption of all outstanding bonds.
The levy shall be certified to the proper county officials for
collection the same as other general taxes and when collected, the general tax shall be placed in a separate fund in the
office of the county treasurer to be known as the "metropolitan park district fund" and paid out on warrants. [1997 c 3