2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.566 Agency record for review—Costs. (1)
Within thirty days after service of the petition for judicial
review, or within further time allowed by the court or by
other provision of law, the agency shall transmit to the court
the original or a certified copy of the agency record for
judicial review of the agency action. The record shall
consist of any agency documents expressing the agency
action, other documents identified by the agency as having
been considered by it before its action and used as a basis
for its action, and any other material described in this
chapter as the agency record for the type of agency action at
issue, subject to the provisions of this section.
(2) If part of the record has been preserved without a
transcript, the agency shall prepare a transcript for inclusion
in the record transmitted to the court, except for portions that
the parties stipulate to omit in accordance with subsection
(4) of this section.
(3) The agency may charge a nonindigent petitioner
with the reasonable costs of preparing any necessary copies
and transcripts for transmittal to the court. A failure by the
petitioner to pay any of this cost to the agency relieves the
agency from the responsibility for preparation of the record
and transmittal to the court.
(4) The record may be shortened, summarized, or
organized temporarily or, by stipulation of all parties,
permanently.
(5) The court may tax the cost of preparing transcripts
and copies of the record:
(a) Against a party who unreasonably refuses to stipulate to shorten, summarize, or organize the record; or
(b) In accordance with any provision of law.
(6) Additions to the record pursuant to RCW 34.05.562
must be made as ordered by the court.
(7) The court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record. [1989 c 175 § 26; 1988 c
288 § 515.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.