2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.22.570 Omnibus grant of powers to first class
cities. Any city adopting a charter under the provisions of
this chapter shall have all the powers which are conferred
upon incorporated cities and towns by this title or other laws
of the state, and all such powers as are usually exercised by
municipal corporations of like character and degree. [1965
c 7 § 35.22.570. Prior: 1890 p 224 § 7; RRS § 8981.]