2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.21.415 Electrical utilities—Civil immunity of
officials and employees for good faith mistakes and
errors of judgment. Officials and employees of cities and
towns shall be immune from civil liability for mistakes and
errors of judgment in the good faith performance of acts
within the scope of their official duties involving the
exercise of judgment and discretion which relate solely to
their responsibilities for electrical utilities. This grant of
immunity shall not be construed as modifying the liability of
the city or town. [1983 1st ex.s. c 48 § 1.]
Severability—1984 c 203: See note following RCW 35.43.140.
[Title 35 RCW—page 76]
Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 48: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
(2002 Ed.)
Miscellaneous Provisions
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1983 1st ex.s. c 48 § 4.]