2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.81.130 Powers of public bodies. For the purpose
of aiding in the planning, undertaking, or carrying out of a
community renewal project located within the area in which
it is authorized to act, any public body authorized by law or
by this chapter, may, upon such terms, with or without
consideration, as it may determine: (1) Dedicate, sell,
convey, or lease any of its interest in any property, or grant
easements, licenses, or other rights or privileges therein to a
municipality or other public body; (2) incur the entire
expense of any public improvements made by a public body,
in exercising the powers granted in this section; (3) do any
and all things necessary to aid or cooperate in the planning
or carrying out of a community renewal plan; (4) lend, grant,
or contribute funds, including without limitation any funds
derived from bonds issued or other borrowings authorized in
this chapter, to a municipality or other public body and,
subject only to any applicable constitutional limits, to any
other person; (5) enter into agreements (which may extend
over any period, notwithstanding any provision or rule of
law to the contrary) with a municipality or other public body
respecting action to be taken pursuant to any of the powers
granted by this chapter, including the furnishing of funds or
other assistance in connection with a community renewal
project; (6) cause public building and public facilities,
including parks, playgrounds, recreational, community,
educational, water, sewer, or drainage facilities, or any other
works that it is otherwise empowered to undertake to be
furnished; furnish, dedicate, close, vacate, pave, install,
grade, regrade, plan, or replan streets, roads, sidewalks,
ways, or other places; (7) abate environmental problems; (8)
plan or replan, zone or rezone any part of the community
renewal area; and (9) provide such administrative and other
services as may be deemed requisite to the efficient exercise
of the powers herein granted. [2002 c 218 § 16; 1965 c 7