2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.27.370 Specific powers enumerated. The council
of said town shall have power:
(1) To pass ordinances not in conflict with the Constitution and laws of this state, or of the United States;
* * *
deepen the channels thereof, and to remove obstructions
therefrom; to prevent the pollution of streams or water
running through such town, and for this purpose shall have
jurisdiction for two miles in either direction; to improve the
waterfront of the town, and to construct and maintain embankments and other works to protect such town from
overflow;
(11) To erect and maintain buildings for municipal
purposes;
(12) To grant franchises or permits to use and occupy
the surface, the overhead and the underground of streets,
alleys and other public ways, under such terms and conditions as it shall deem fit, for any and all purposes, including
but not being limited to the construction, maintenance and
operation of railroads, street railways, transportation systems,
water, gas and steam systems, telephone and telegraph
systems, electric lines, signal systems, surface, aerial and
underground tramways;
(13) To punish the keepers and inmates and lessors of
houses of ill fame, and keepers and lessors of gambling
houses and rooms and other places where gambling is
carried on or permitted, gamblers and keepers of gambling
tables;
(2002 Ed.)
Towns
35.27.370
(14) To impose fines, penalties and forfeitures for any
and all violations of ordinances, and for any breach or
violation of any ordinance, to fix the penalty by fine or
imprisonment, or both; but no such fine shall exceed five
thousand dollars, nor the term of imprisonment exceed one
year, except that the punishment for any criminal ordinance
shall be the same as the punishment provided in state law for
the same crime; or to provide that violations of ordinances
constitute a civil violation subject to a monetary penalty, but
no act which is a state crime may be made a civil violation;
(15) To operate ambulance service which may serve the
town and surrounding rural areas and, in the discretion of the
council, to make a charge for such service;
(16) To make all such ordinances, bylaws, rules,
regulations and resolutions not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the state of Washington, as may be
deemed expedient to maintain the peace, good government
and welfare of the town and its trade, commerce and
manufacturers, and to do and perform any and all other acts
and things necessary or proper to carry out the provisions of
this chapter. [1993 c 83 § 7; 1986 c 278 § 6; 1984 c 258 §
805; 1977 ex.s. c 316 § 25; 1965 ex.s. c 116 § 15; 1965 c
127 § 1; 1965 c 7 § 35.27.370. Prior: 1955 c 378 § 4;
1949 c 151 § 1; 1945 c 214 § 1; 1941 c 74 § 1; 1927 c 207
§ 1; 1925 ex.s. c 159 § 1; 1895 c 32 § 1; 1890 p 201 § 154;
Rem. Supp. 1949 § 9175.]
highways and places within the town, or for the purpose of
rights-of-way for drains, sewers, and aqueducts, and for the
purpose of widening, straightening, or diverting the channels
of streams and the improvement of waterfronts, and the
council cannot agree with the owner thereof as to the price
to be paid, the council may direct proceedings to be taken
under the general laws of the state to procure the same.
[1965 c 7 § 35.27.380. Prior: 1890 p 207 § 162; RRS §
9182.]
Effective date—1993 c 83: See note following RCW 35.21.163.
Severability—1986 c 278: See note following RCW 36.01.010.
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 316: See note following RCW 70.48.020.
Validating—1925 ex.s. c 159: "All franchises, permits and rights of
way heretofore granted by any municipality of the fourth class to any
person, firm or corporation, to construct, maintain or operate surface,
underground and aerial tramways and other means of conveyance over,
above, across, upon and along its streets, highways and alleys are hereby
validated, ratified and confirmed." [1925 ex.s. c 159 § 2.]