2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
28B.16.015 Option to have relationship and obligations governed by chapter 41.56 RCW. (Effective until
July 1, 2005.) At any time after July 1, 1993, an institution
of higher education and the exclusive bargaining representative of a bargaining unit of employees classified under this
chapter or chapter 41.06 RCW as appropriate may exercise
their option to have their relationship and corresponding
obligations governed entirely by the provisions of chapter