2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.33.075 Budget adoption. Following conclusion
of the hearing, and prior to the beginning of the fiscal year,
the legislative body shall make such adjustments and
changes as it deems necessary or proper and after determining the allowance in each item, department, classification
and fund, and shall by ordinance, adopt the budget in its
final form and content. Appropriations shall be limited to
the total estimated revenues contained therein including the
amount to be raised by ad valorem taxes and the unencumbered fund balances estimated to be available at the close of
the current fiscal year. Such ordinances may adopt the final
budget by reference: PROVIDED, That the ordinance
adopting such budget shall set forth in summary form the
totals of estimated revenues and appropriations for each
separate fund and the aggregate totals for all such funds
combined.
A complete copy of the final budget as adopted shall be
transmitted to the state auditor, and to the association of
Washington cities. [1995 c 301 § 53; 1969 ex.s. c 81 § 3;
1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.33.075.]
Effective date—1969 ex.s. c 81: See note following RCW
35A.13.035.