2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.94.140 Authority of county to operate system—
Rates and charges, fixing of—Factors to be considered—
Assistance for low-income persons. Every county, in the
operation of a system of sewerage and/or water, shall have
full jurisdiction and authority to manage, regulate, and
control it and to fix, alter, regulate, and control the rates and
charges for the service and facilities to those to whom such
service and facilities are available, and to levy charges for
connection to the system. The rates for availability of
service and facilities, and connection charges so charged
must be uniform for the same class of customers or service
and facility.
In classifying customers served, service furnished or
made available by such system of sewerage and/or water, or
[Title 36 RCW—page 275]
36.94.140
Title 36 RCW: Counties
the connection charges, the county legislative authority may
consider any or all of the following factors:
(1) The difference in cost of service to the various
customers within or without the area;
(2) The difference in cost of maintenance, operation,
repair and replacement of the various parts of the systems;
(3) The different character of the service and facilities
furnished various customers;
(4) The quantity and quality of the sewage and/or water
delivered and the time of its delivery;
(5) Capital contributions made to the system or systems,
including, but not limited to, assessments;
(6) The cost of acquiring the system or portions of the
system in making system improvements necessary for the
public health and safety;
(7) The nonprofit public benefit status, as defined in
RCW 24.03.490, of the land user; and
(8) Any other matters which present a reasonable
difference as a ground for distinction.
A county may provide assistance to aid low-income
persons in connection with services provided under this
chapter.
The service charges and rates shall produce revenues
sufficient to take care of the costs of maintenance and
operation, revenue bond and warrant interest and principal
amortization requirements, and all other charges necessary
for the efficient and proper operation of the system. [1997
c 447 § 12; 1995 c 124 § 2; 1990 c 133 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s.
c 188 § 2; 1967 c 72 § 14.]
Finding—Purpose—1997 c 447: See note following RCW
70.05.074.
Findings—1990 c 133: "The legislature finds the best interests of the
citizens of the state are served if:
(1) Customers served by public water systems are assured of an
adequate quantity and quality of water supply at reasonable rates;
(2) There is improved coordination between state agencies engaged in
water system planning and public health regulation and local governments
responsible for land use regulation and public health and safety;
(3) Public water systems in violation of health and safety standards
adopted under RCW 43.20.050 remain in operation and continue providing
water service providing that public health is not compromised, assuming a
suitable replacement purveyor is found and deficiencies are corrected in an
expeditious manner consistent with public health and safety; and
(4) The state address[es], in a systematic and comprehensive fashion,
new operating requirements which will be imposed on public water systems
under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act." [1990 c 133 § 1.]
Severability—1990 c 133: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1990 c 133 § 12.]
Severability—1975 1st ex.s. c 188: See RCW 36.94.921.