2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.24.050 Power to summon witnesses—Subpoenas.
The coroner may issue subpoenas for witnesses returnable
forthwith or at such time and place as the coroner may
appoint, which may be served by any competent person.
The coroner must summon and examine as witnesses, on
oath administered by the coroner, every person, who, in his
or her opinion or that of any of the jury, has any knowledge
of the facts. A witness served with a subpoena may be
(2002 Ed.)
County Coroner
compelled to attend and testify, or be punished by the
coroner for disobedience, in like manner as upon a subpoena
issued by a district judge. [1987 c 202 § 203; 1963 c 4 §