2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.22.288 Publication of ordinances or summary—
Public notice of hearings and meeting agendas. Promptly
after adoption, the text of each ordinance or a summary of
the content of each ordinance shall be published at least once
in the official newspaper of the city. For purposes of this
section, a summary shall mean a brief description which
succinctly describes the main points of the ordinance.
Publication of the title of an ordinance authorizing the
issuance of bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness
shall constitute publication of a summary of that ordinance.
When the city publishes a summary, the publication shall
include a statement that the full text of the ordinance will be
mailed upon request.
An inadvertent mistake or omission in publishing the
text or a summary of the content of an ordinance shall not
render the ordinance invalid.
In addition to the requirement that a city publish the text
or a summary of the content of each adopted ordinance,
every city shall establish a procedure for notifying the public
of upcoming hearings and the preliminary agenda for the
forthcoming council meeting. Such procedure may include,
but not be limited to, written notification to the city’s official
newspaper, publication of a notice in the official newspaper,
posting of upcoming council meeting agendas, or such other
processes as the city determines will satisfy the intent of this
requirement. [1994 c 273 § 7; 1988 c 168 § 1; 1985 c 469
§ 100.]