2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.82.020 Definitions. The following terms, wherever
used or referred to in this chapter, shall have the following
respective meanings, unless a different meaning clearly
* * *
lack of ventilation, light or sanitary facilities, or any combination of these factors, are detrimental to safety, health and
morals.
(9) "Housing project" shall mean any work or undertaking: (a) To demolish, clear or remove buildings from any
slum area; such work or undertaking may embrace the
adaptation of such area to public purposes, including parks
or other recreational or community purposes; or (b) to
provide decent, safe and sanitary urban or rural dwellings,
apartments, mobile home parks, or other living accommodations for persons of low income; such work or undertaking
may include the rehabilitation of dwellings owned by
persons of low income, and also may include buildings, land,
equipment, facilities and other real or personal property for
necessary, convenient or desirable appurtenances, streets,
sewers, water service, parks, site preparation, gardening,
administrative, community, health, recreational, welfare or
other purposes; or (c) without limitation by implication, to
provide decent, safe, and sanitary urban and rural dwellings,
apartments, mobile home parks, or other living accommodations for senior citizens; such work or undertaking may
(2002 Ed.)
35.82.010
include buildings, land, equipment, facilities, and other real
or personal property for necessary, convenient, or desirable
appurtenances, streets, sewers, water service, parks, site
preparation, gardening, administrative, community, health,
recreational, welfare, or other purposes; or (d) to accomplish
a combination of the foregoing. The term "housing project"
also may be applied to the planning of the buildings and
improvements, the acquisition of property, the demolition of
existing structures, the construction, reconstruction, alteration
and repair of the improvements and all other work in
connection therewith.
(10) "Persons of low income" shall mean persons or
families who lack the amount of income which is necessary
(as determined by the authority undertaking the housing
project) to enable them, without financial assistance, to live
in decent, safe and sanitary dwellings, without overcrowding.
(11) "Bonds" shall mean any bonds, notes, interim
certificates, debentures, or other obligations issued by the
authority pursuant to this chapter.
(12) "Real property" shall include all lands, including
improvements and fixtures thereon, and property of any
nature appurtenant thereto, or used in connection therewith,
and every estate, interest and right, legal or equitable,
therein, including terms for years and liens by way of
judgment, mortgage or otherwise and the indebtedness
secured by such liens.
(13) "Obligee of the authority" or "obligee" shall include
any bondholder, trustee or trustees for any bondholders, or
lessor demising to the authority property used in connection
with a housing project, or any assignee or assignees of such
lessor’s interest or any part thereof, and the federal government when it is a party to any contract with the authority.
(14) "Mortgage loan" shall mean an interest bearing
obligation secured by a mortgage.
(15) "Mortgage" shall mean a mortgage deed, deed of
trust or other instrument securing a mortgage loan and
constituting a lien on real property held in fee simple, or on
a leasehold under a lease having a remaining term at the
time the mortgage is acquired of not less than the term for
repayment of the mortgage loan secured by the mortgage,
improved or to be improved by a housing project.
(16) "Senior citizen" means a person age sixty-two or
older who is determined by the authority to be poor or
infirm but who is otherwise in some manner able to provide
the authority with revenue which (together with all other
available moneys, revenues, income, and receipts of the
authority, from whatever sources derived) will be sufficient:
(a) To pay, as the same become due, the principal and
interest on bonds of the authority; (b) to meet the cost of,
and to provide for, maintaining and operating projects
(including the cost of insurance) and administrative expenses
of the authority; and (c) to create (by not less than the six
years immediately succeeding the issuance of any bonds) a
reserve sufficient to meet the principal and interest payments
which will be due on the bonds in any one year thereafter
and to maintain such reserve.
(17) "Commercial space" shall mean space which,
because of its proximity to public streets, sidewalks, or other
thoroughfares, is well suited for commercial or office use.
Commercial space includes but is not limited to office as
well as retail space. [1989 c 363 § 1; 1983 c 225 § 1; 1979
ex.s. c 187 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 274 § 1; 1965 c 7 § 35.82.020.
[Title 35 RCW—page 263]
35.82.020
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
Prior: 1939 c 23 § 3; RRS § 6889-3. Formerly RCW
74.24.020.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 187: See note following RCW 35.82.020.
Severability—1983 c 225: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1983 c 225 § 4.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 187: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 187 § 4.]