2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.87.090 Vacation of road unopened for five
years—Exceptions. Any county road, or part thereof, which
remains unopen for public use for a period of five years
after the order is made or authority granted for opening it,
shall be thereby vacated, and the authority for building it
barred by lapse of time: PROVIDED, That this section shall
not apply to any highway, road, street, alley, or other public
place dedicated as such in any plat, whether the land
included in such plat is within or without the limits of an
incorporated city or town, or to any land conveyed by deed
to the state or to any county, city or town for highways,
roads, streets, alleys, or other public places. [1963 c 4 §