2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.200 Siting of essential public facilities—
Limitation on liability. (1) The comprehensive plan of
each county and city that is planning under RCW
36.70A.040 shall include a process for identifying and siting
essential public facilities. Essential public facilities include
those facilities that are typically difficult to site, such as
airports, state education facilities and state or regional
transportation facilities as defined in RCW 47.06.140, state
and local correctional facilities, solid waste handling facilities, and in-patient facilities including substance abuse
facilities, mental health facilities, group homes, and secure
community transition facilities as defined in RCW 71.09.020.
(2) Each county and city planning under RCW
36.70A.040 shall, not later than September 1, 2002, establish
a process, or amend its existing process, for identifying and
siting essential public facilities and adopt or amend its development regulations as necessary to provide for the siting of
secure community transition facilities consistent with
statutory requirements applicable to these facilities.
(3) Any city or county not planning under RCW
36.70A.040 shall, not later than September 1, 2002, establish
a process for siting secure community transition facilities and
adopt or amend its development regulations as necessary to
provide for the siting of such facilities consistent with
statutory requirements applicable to these facilities.
(4) The office of financial management shall maintain
a list of those essential state public facilities that are required
or likely to be built within the next six years. The office of
financial management may at any time add facilities to the
list.
(5) No local comprehensive plan or development
regulation may preclude the siting of essential public
facilities.
(2002 Ed.)
36.70A.190
(6) No person may bring a cause of action for civil
damages based on the good faith actions of any county or
city to provide for the siting of secure community transition
facilities in accordance with this section and with the
requirements of chapter 12, Laws of 2001 2nd sp. sess. For
purposes of this subsection, "person" includes, but is not
limited to, any individual, agency as defined in RCW
42.17.020, corporation, partnership, association, and limited
liability entity.
(7) Counties or cities siting facilities pursuant to
subsection (2) or (3) of this section shall comply with RCW
71.09.341.
(8) The failure of a county or city to act by the deadlines established in subsections (2) and (3) of this section is
not:
(a) A condition that would disqualify the county or city
for grants, loans, or pledges under RCW 43.155.070 or
70.146.070;
(b) A consideration for grants or loans provided under
RCW 43.17.250(2); or
(c) A basis for any petition under RCW 36.70A.280 or
for any private cause of action. [2002 c 68 § 2; 2001 2nd
sp.s. c 12 § 205; 1998 c 171 § 3; 1991 sp.s. c 32 § 1.]
Purpose—2002 c 68: "The purpose of this act is to:
(1) Enable the legislature to act upon the recommendations of the joint
select committee on the equitable distribution of secure community
transition facilities established in section 225, chapter 12, Laws of 2001 2nd
sp. sess.; and
(2) Harmonize the preemption provisions in RCW 71.09.250 with the
preemption provisions applying to future secure community transition
facilities to reflect the joint select committee’s recommendation that the
preemption granted for future secure community transition facilities be the
same throughout the state." [2002 c 68 § 1.]
Severability—2002 c 68: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [2002 c 68 § 19.]
Effective date—2002 c 68: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 21, 2002]." [2002 c 68 § 20.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.