2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.79.190 Petitions—Consolidation into volumes. If
the secretary of state accepts and files an initiative or
referendum petition upon its being submitted for filing or if
he or she is required to file it by the court, he or she shall,
in the presence of the person submitting such petition for
filing if he or she desires to be present, arrange and assemble the sheets containing the signatures into such volumes as
will be most convenient for verification and canvassing and
shall consecutively number the volumes and stamp the date
of filing on each volume. [1982 c 116 § 14; 1965 c 9 §