2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.30.095 Partisan candidates qualified for general
election. The name of a candidate for a partisan office for
which a primary was conducted shall not be printed on the
ballot for that office at the subsequent general election unless
the candidate receives a number of votes equal to at least
one percent of the total number cast for all candidates for
that position sought and a plurality of the votes cast for the
candidates of his or her party for that office at the preceding
primary. [1990 c 59 § 96.]
Intent—Effective date—1990 c 59: See notes following RCW
29.01.006.