2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.23.440 Specific powers enumerated. The city
council of each second class city shall have power and
authority:
(1) Ordinances: To make and pass all ordinances,
* * *
slaughterhouses, washhouses, laundries, tanneries, forges,
and offensive trades, and to provide for their exclusion or
removal from the city limits, or from any part thereof.
(13) Street cleaning: To provide, by regulation, for the
prevention and summary removal of all filth and garbage in
streets, sloughs, alleys, back yards, or public grounds of such
city, or elsewhere therein.
(14) Gambling, etc.: To prohibit and suppress all
gaming and all gambling or disorderly houses, and houses of
ill fame, and all immoral and indecent amusements, exhibitions, and shows.
(15) Markets: To establish and regulate markets and
market places.
(16) Speed of railroad cars: To fix and regulate the
speed at which any railroad cars, streetcars, automobiles, or
other vehicles may run within the city limits, or any portion
thereof.
(17) City commons: To provide for and regulate the
commons of the city.
(18) Fast driving: To regulate or prohibit fast driving
or riding in any portion of the city.
(19) Combustibles: To regulate or prohibit the loading
or storage of gunpowder and combustible or explosive
materials in the city, or transporting the same through its
streets or over its waters.
(20) Property: To have, purchase, hold, use, and enjoy
property of every name or kind whatsoever, and to sell,
lease, transfer, mortgage, convey, control, or improve the
same; to build, erect, or construct houses, buildings, or
structures of any kind needful for the use or purposes of
such city.
(21) Fire department: To establish, continue, regulate,
and maintain a fire department for such city, to change or
reorganize the same, and to disband any company or
companies of the said department; also, to discontinue and
disband said fire department, and to create, organize,
establish, and maintain a paid fire department for such city.
(2002 Ed.)
Second Class Cities
(22) Water supply: To adopt, enter into, and carry out
means for securing a supply of water for the use of such city
or its inhabitants, or for irrigation purposes therein.
(23) Overflow of water: To prevent the overflow of the
city or to secure its drainage, and to assess the cost thereof
to the property benefited.
(24) House numbers: To provide for the numbering of
houses.
(25) Health board: To establish a board of health; to
prevent the introduction and spread of disease; to establish
a city infirmary and to provide for the indigent sick; and to
provide and enforce regulations for the protection of health,
cleanliness, peace, and good order of the city; to establish
and maintain hospitals within or without the city limits; to
control and regulate interments and to prohibit them within
the city limits.
(26) Harbors and wharves: To build, alter, improve,
keep in repair, and control the waterfront; to erect, regulate,
and repair wharves, and to fix the rate of wharfage and
transit of wharf, and levy dues upon vessels and commodities; and to provide for the regulation of berths, landing,
stationing, and removing steamboats, sail vessels, rafts,
barges, and all other watercraft; to fix the rate of speed at
which steamboats and other steam watercraft may run along
the waterfront of the city; to build bridges so as not to interfere with navigation; to provide for the removal of
obstructions to the navigation of any channel or watercourses
or channels.
(27) License of steamers: To license steamers, boats,
and vessels used in any watercourse in the city, and to fix
and collect a license tax thereon.
(28) Ferry licenses: To license ferries and toll bridges
under the law regulating the granting of such license.
(29) Penalty for violation of ordinances: To provide
that violations of ordinances with the punishment for any
offense not exceeding a fine of five thousand dollars or
imprisonment for more than one year, or both fine and
imprisonment, but the punishment for any criminal ordinance
shall be the same as the punishment provided in state law for
the same crime. Alternatively, such a city may provide that
a violation of an ordinance constitutes a civil violation
subject to monetary penalties or to determine and impose
fines for forfeitures and penalties, but no act which is a state
crime may be made a civil violation. A violation of an
order, regulation, or ordinance relating to traffic including
parking, standing, stopping, and pedestrian offenses is a
traffic infraction, except that violation of an order, regulation, or ordinance equivalent to those provisions of Title 46
RCW set forth in RCW 46.63.020 remains a misdemeanor.
(30) Police department: To create and establish a city
police; to prescribe their duties and their compensation; and
to provide for the regulation and government of the same.
(31) Examine official accounts: To examine, either in
open session or by committee, the accounts or doings of all
officers or other persons having the care, management, or
disposition of moneys, property, or business of the city.
(32) Contracts: To make all appropriations, contracts,
or agreements for the use or benefit of the city and in the
city’s name.
(33) Streets and sidewalks: To provide by ordinance for
the opening, laying out, altering, extending, repairing,
grading, paving, planking, graveling, macadamizing, or
(2002 Ed.)
35.23.440
otherwise improving of public streets, avenues, and other
public ways, or any portion of any thereof; and for the
construction, regulation, and repair of sidewalks and other
street improvements, all at the expense of the property to be
benefited thereby, without any recourse, in any event, upon
the city for any portion of the expense of such work, or any
delinquency of the property holders or owners, and to
provide for the forced sale thereof for such purposes; to establish a uniform grade for streets, avenues, sidewalks, and
* * *