2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.01.040 Sufficiency of petitions. Wherever in this
title petitions are required to be signed and filed, the following rules shall govern the sufficiency thereof:
* * *
request for withdrawal filed with the receiving officer prior
to such terminal date. Such written request shall so sufficiently describe the petition as to make identification of the
person and the petition certain. The name of any person
seeking to withdraw shall be signed exactly the same as
contained on the petition and, after the filing of such request
for withdrawal, prior to the terminal date, the signature of
any person seeking such withdrawal shall be deemed
withdrawn.
(5) Petitions containing the required number of signatures shall be accepted as prima facie valid until their
invalidity has been proved.
(6) A variation on petitions between the signatures on
the petition and that on the voter’s permanent registration
caused by the substitution of initials instead of the first or
middle names, or both, shall not invalidate the signature on
the petition if the surname and handwriting are the same.
(7) Signatures, including the original, of any person who
has signed a petition two or more times shall be stricken.
(8) Signatures followed by a date of signing which is
more than six months prior to the date of filing of the
petition shall be stricken.
(9) When petitions are required to be signed by the
owners of property, the determination shall be made by the
county assessor. Where validation of signatures to the
petition is required, the following shall apply:
(a) The signature of a record owner, as determined by
the records of the county auditor, shall be sufficient without
the signature of his or her spouse;
(2002 Ed.)
Interpretation of Terms
(b) In the case of mortgaged property, the signature of
the mortgagor shall be sufficient, without the signature of his
or her spouse;
(c) In the case of property purchased on contract, the
signature of the contract purchaser, as shown by the records
of the county auditor, shall be deemed sufficient, without the
signature of his or her spouse;
(d) Any officer of a corporation owning land within the
area involved who is duly authorized to execute deeds or
encumbrances on behalf of the corporation, may sign on
behalf of such corporation, and shall attach to the petition a
certified excerpt from the bylaws of such corporation
showing such authority;
(e) When property stands in the name of a deceased
person or any person for whom a guardian has been appointed, the signature of the executor, administrator, or guardian,
as the case may be, shall be equivalent to the signature of
the owner of the property.
(10) The officer who is responsible for determining the
sufficiency of the petition shall do so in writing and transmit
the written certificate to the officer with whom the petition
was originally filed. [1996 c 286 § 7; 1985 c 281 § 26;
1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.01.040.]
Severability—1985 c 281: See RCW 35.10.905.