2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.45.100 Oath of judges, form. The following shall
be the oath or affirmation of each judge:
"We, A B, do swear (or affirm) that we will as judges
duly attend the ensuing election, during the continuance
thereof, and faithfully assist the inspector in carrying on the
same; that we will not give our consent to the receipt of any
vote or ballot from any person, other than one whom we
firmly believe to be entitled to vote at such election; and that
we will make a true and perfect return of the said election
and will in all things truly, impartially, and faithfully
perform our duty respecting the same to the best of our
judgment and abilities; and that we are not directly nor
indirectly interested in any bet or wager on the result of this
election." [1965 c 9 § 29.45.100. Prior: Code 1881 §
3072; 1865 p 31 § 6; RRS § 5162.]