2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.43.020 Construction. The rule that statutes in
derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed
shall have no application to this and the following chapters
relating to municipal local improvements but the same shall
be liberally construed for the purpose of carrying out the
objects for which intended. [1965 c 7 § 35.43.020. Prior:
1911 c 98 § 69; RRS § 9422.]