2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.07.030 Expense of registration. The expense of
registration in all rural precincts shall be paid by the county;
in all precincts lying wholly within a city or town by the city
or town. In precincts lying partly within and partly outside
of a city or town, the expense of registration shall be
apportioned between the county and city or town according
to the number of voters registered in the precinct living
within the city or town and the number living outside of it.
[1965 c 9 § 29.07.030. Prior: 1939 c 82 § 1, part; 1933 c
1 § 4, part; RRS § 5114-4, part; prior: 1891 c 104 § 4; RRS
§ 5119.]