2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.13.020 Election of councilmen—Eligibility—
Terms—Vacancies—Forfeiture of office—Council chairman. In council-manager code cities, eligibility for election
to the council, the manner of electing councilmen, the
numbering of council positions, the terms of councilmen, the
occurrence and the filling of vacancies, the grounds for
forfeiture of office, and appointment of a mayor pro tempore
or deputy mayor or councilman pro tempore shall be
governed by the corresponding provisions of RCW
35A.12.030, 35A.12.040, 35A.12.050, 35A.12.060, and
35A.12.065 relating to the council of a code city organized
under the mayor-council plan, except that in council-manager
cities where all council positions are at-large positions, the
city council may, pursuant to RCW 35A.13.033, provide that
the person elected to council position one shall be the
(2002 Ed.)
Council-Manager Plan of Government
council chairman and shall carry out the duties prescribed by
RCW 35A.13.030. [1994 c 223 § 36; 1975 1st ex.s. c 155
§ 1; 1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.13.020.]