2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.030 Exclusions from chapter or parts of
chapter. (Effective July 1, 2006.) (1) This chapter shall
not apply to:
(a) The state militia, or
(b) The board of clemency and pardons, or
(c) The department of corrections or the indeterminate
sentencing review board with respect to persons who are in
their custody or are subject to the jurisdiction of those
agencies.
(2) The provisions of RCW 34.05.410 through
34.05.598 shall not apply:
(a) To adjudicative proceedings of the board of industrial insurance appeals except as provided in RCW 7.68.110
and 51.48.131;
(b) Except for actions pursuant to chapter 46.29 RCW,
to the denial, suspension, or revocation of a driver’s license
by the department of licensing;
(c) To the department of labor and industries where
another statute expressly provides for review of adjudicative
proceedings of a department action, order, decision, or award
before the board of industrial insurance appeals;
[Title 34 RCW—page 4]
(d) To actions of the Washington personnel resources
board or the director of personnel; or
(e) To the extent they are inconsistent with any provisions of chapter 43.43 RCW.
(3) Unless a party makes an election for a formal
hearing pursuant to RCW 82.03.140 or 82.03.190, RCW
34.05.410 through 34.05.598 do not apply to a review
hearing conducted by the board of tax appeals.
(4) The rule-making provisions of this chapter do not
apply to reimbursement unit values, fee schedules, arithmetic
conversion factors, and similar arithmetic factors used to
determine payment rates that apply to goods and services
purchased under contract for clients eligible under chapter