2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.01.010 Corporate powers. The several counties
in this state shall have capacity as bodies corporate, to sue
and be sued in the manner prescribed by law; to purchase
and hold lands; to make such contracts, and to purchase and
hold such personal property, as may be necessary to their
corporate or administrative powers, and to do all other
necessary acts in relation to all the property of the county.
[1986 c 278 § 1; 1963 c 4 § 36.01.010. Prior: Code 1881
§ 2653; 1863 p 538 § 1; 1854 p 329 § 1; RRS § 3982.]
Severability—1986 c 278: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1986 c 278 § 65.]