2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.82.023 Determination by superior court—
Correction of ballot synopsis. Within fifteen days after
receiving the petition, the superior court shall have conducted a hearing on and shall have determined, without cost to
any party, (1) whether or not the acts stated in the charge
satisfy the criteria for which a recall petition may be filed,
and (2) the adequacy of the ballot synopsis. The clerk of the
superior court shall notify the person subject to recall and
the person demanding recall of the hearing date. Both
persons may appear with counsel. The court may hear
arguments as to the sufficiency of the charges and the
adequacy of the ballot synopsis. The court shall not consider
the truth of the charges, but only their sufficiency. An
appeal of a sufficiency decision shall be filed in the supreme
court as specified by RCW 29.82.160. The superior court
shall correct any ballot synopsis it deems inadequate. Any
decision regarding the ballot synopsis by the superior court
is final. The court shall certify and transmit the ballot
synopsis to the officer subject to recall, the person demanding the recall, and either the secretary of state or the
county auditor, as appropriate. [1984 c 170 § 4.]
voter, or (3) makes herein any false statement, may be fined,
or imprisoned, or both.
Petition for the recall of (here insert the name of the
office and of the person whose recall is petitioned for) to the
Honorable (here insert the name and title of the officer with
whom the charge is filed).
We, the undersigned citizens and legal voters of (the
state of Washington or the political subdivision in which the
recall is to be held), respectfully direct that a special election
be called to determine whether or not (here insert the name
of the person charged and the office which he holds) be recalled and discharged from his office, for and on account of
(his having committed the act or acts of malfeasance or
misfeasance while in office, or having violated his oath of
office, as the case may be), in the following particulars:
(here insert the synopsis of the charge); and each of us for
himself says: I have personally signed this petition; I am a
legal voter of the State of Washington in the precinct and
city (or town) and county written after my name, and my
residence address is correctly stated, and to my knowledge,
have signed this petition only once.