2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.070 Comprehensive plans—Mandatory
elements. The comprehensive plan of a county or city that
is required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall
* * *
housing needs that identifies the number of housing units
necessary to manage projected growth; (b) includes a
statement of goals, policies, objectives, and mandatory
provisions for the preservation, improvement, and development of housing, including single-family residences; (c)
identifies sufficient land for housing, including, but not
limited to, government-assisted housing, housing for lowincome families, manufactured housing, multifamily housing,
and group homes and foster care facilities; and (d) makes
adequate provisions for existing and projected needs of all
economic segments of the community.
(3) A capital facilities plan element consisting of: (a)
An inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public
entities, showing the locations and capacities of the capital
facilities; (b) a forecast of the future needs for such capital
facilities; (c) the proposed locations and capacities of
expanded or new capital facilities; (d) at least a six-year plan
that will finance such capital facilities within projected
funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of public
money for such purposes; and (e) a requirement to reassess
the land use element if probable funding falls short of
meeting existing needs and to ensure that the land use
element, capital facilities plan element, and financing plan
within the capital facilities plan element are coordinated and
consistent. Park and recreation facilities shall be included in
the capital facilities plan element.
(4) A utilities element consisting of the general location,
proposed location, and capacity of all existing and proposed
utilities, including, but not limited to, electrical lines,
telecommunication lines, and natural gas lines.
(5) Rural element. Counties shall include a rural
element including lands that are not designated for urban
* * *
that level of service standards will be met;
(v) Intergovernmental coordination efforts, including an
assessment of the impacts of the transportation plan and land
use assumptions on the transportation systems of adjacent
(vi) Demand-management strategies.
(b) After adoption of the comprehensive plan by
[Title 36 RCW—page 179]
36.70A.070
Title 36 RCW: Counties
RCW 36.70A.040, local jurisdictions must adopt and enforce
ordinances which prohibit development approval if the development causes the level of service on a locally owned
transportation facility to decline below the standards adopted
in the transportation element of the comprehensive plan,
unless transportation improvements or strategies to accommodate the impacts of development are made concurrent
with the development. These strategies may include increased public transportation service, ride sharing programs,
demand management, and other transportation systems
management strategies. For the purposes of this subsection
(6) "concurrent with the development" shall mean that
improvements or strategies are in place at the time of
development, or that a financial commitment is in place to
complete the improvements or strategies within six years.
(c) The transportation element described in this subsection (6), and the six-year plans required by RCW 35.77.010
for cities, RCW 36.81.121 for counties, RCW 35.58.2795 for
public transportation systems, and RCW 47.05.030 for the
state, must be consistent.
(7) An economic development element establishing local
goals, policies, objectives, and provisions for economic
* * *