2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.42.020 State committee. The state committee of
each major political party shall consist of one committeeman
and one committeewoman from each county elected by the
county committee at its organization meeting. It shall have
a chair and vice-chair who must be of opposite sexes. This
committee shall meet during January of each odd-numbered
year for the purpose of organization at a time and place
designated by a sufficient notice to all the newly elected
state committeemen and committeewomen by the authorized
officers of the retiring committee. For the purpose of this
section a notice mailed at least one week prior to the date of
the meeting shall constitute sufficient notice. At its organizational meeting it shall elect its chair and vice-chair, and
such officers as its bylaws may provide, and adopt bylaws,
rules and regulations. It shall have power to:
(1) Call conventions at such time and place and under
such circumstances and for such purposes as the call to
convention shall designate. The manner, number and procedure for selection of state convention delegates shall be
subject to the committee’s rules and regulations duly
adopted;
(2) Provide for the election of delegates to national
conventions;
(3) Fill vacancies on the ticket for any federal or state
office to be voted on by the electors of more than one
county;
(4) Provide for the nomination of presidential electors;
and
(5) Perform all functions inherent in such an organization.
Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, the
committee shall not set rules which shall govern the conduct
of the actual proceedings at a party state convention. [1987
c 295 § 11; 1972 ex.s. c 45 § 1; 1965 c 9 § 29.42.020.
Prior: 1961 c 130 § 3; prior: 1943 c 178 § 1, part; 1939 c
48 § 1, part; 1927 c 200 § 1, part; 1925 ex.s. c 158 § 1,
[Title 29 RCW—page 60]
part; 1909 c 82 § 6, part; 1907 c 209 § 22, part; Rem. Supp.
1943 § 5198, part.]