2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.78.070 Duties of board. The county road administration board shall:
(1) Establish by rule, standards of good practice for the
administration of county roads and the efficient movement
of people and goods over county roads;
(2) Establish reporting requirements for counties with
respect to the standards of good practice adopted by the
board;
(3) Receive and review reports from counties and
reports from its executive director to determine compliance
with legislative directives and the standards of good practice
adopted by the board;
(4) Advise counties on issues relating to county roads
and the safe and efficient movement of people and goods
over county roads and assist counties in developing uniform
and efficient transportation-related information technology
resources;
(5) Report annually before the fifteenth day of January,
and throughout the year as appropriate, to the state department of transportation and to the chairs of the legislative
transportation committee and the house and senate transportation committees, and to other entities as appropriate on
the status of county road administration in each county,
including one copy to the staff of each of the committees.
The annual report shall contain recommendations for
improving administration of the county road programs;
(6) Administer the rural arterial program established by
chapter 36.79 RCW and the program funded by the county
arterial preservation account established by RCW 46.68.090,
as well as any other programs provided for in law. [1999 c
269 § 1; 1993 c 65 § 3; 1990 c 266 § 2; 1987 c 505 § 19;
[Title 36 RCW—page 227]
36.78.070
Title 36 RCW: Counties
1983 1st ex.s. c 49 § 19; 1977 ex.s. c 235 § 4; 1965 ex.s. c
120 § 7.]
Effective date—1999 c 269: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1,
1999." [1999 c 269 § 18.]
Severability—Effective date—1983 1st ex.s. c 49: See RCW
36.79.900 and 36.79.901.
county, but shall be retained in the motor vehicle fund to the
credit of the county originally entitled thereto. Whenever the
state treasurer receives from the board a certificate of good
practice issued on behalf of such county he shall distribute
to such county all of the funds theretofore retained in the
motor vehicle fund to the credit of such county. [1984 c 7
§ 33; 1977 ex.s. c 257 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 120 § 9.]
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.