2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.461 Entry of orders. (1) Except as provided in
subsection (2) of this section:
(a) If the presiding officer is the agency head or one or
more members of the agency head, the presiding officer may
enter an initial order if further review is available within the
agency, or a final order if further review is not available;
(b) If the presiding officer is a person designated by the
agency to make the final decision and enter the final order,
the presiding officer shall enter a final order; and
(c) If the presiding officer is one or more administrative
law judges, the presiding officer shall enter an initial order.
(2) With respect to agencies exempt from chapter 34.12
RCW or an institution of higher education, the presiding
officer shall transmit a full and complete record of the
proceedings, including such comments upon demeanor of
witnesses as the presiding officer deems relevant, to each
agency official who is to enter a final or initial order after
considering the record and evidence so transmitted.
(3) Initial and final orders shall include a statement of
findings and conclusions, and the reasons and basis therefor,
on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented
on the record, including the remedy or sanction and, if
applicable, the action taken on a petition for a stay of
effectiveness. Any findings based substantially on credibility
of evidence or demeanor of witnesses shall be so identified.
Findings set forth in language that is essentially a repetition
or paraphrase of the relevant provision of law shall be
accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the
underlying evidence of record to support the findings. The
order shall also include a statement of the available procedures and time limits for seeking reconsideration or other
administrative relief. An initial order shall include a
statement of any circumstances under which the initial order,
without further notice, may become a final order.
(4) Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the
evidence of record in the adjudicative proceeding and on
matters officially noticed in that proceeding. Findings shall
be based on the kind of evidence on which reasonably prudent persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of their
affairs. Findings may be based on such evidence even if it
would be inadmissible in a civil trial. However, the presiding officer shall not base a finding exclusively on such
inadmissible evidence unless the presiding officer determines
that doing so would not unduly abridge the parties’ opportunities to confront witnesses and rebut evidence. The basis
for this determination shall appear in the order.
(5) Where it bears on the issues presented, the agency’s
experience, technical competency, and specialized knowledge
may be used in the evaluation of evidence.
(6) If a person serving or designated to serve as presiding officer becomes unavailable for any reason before entry
of the order, a substitute presiding officer shall be appointed
as provided in RCW 34.05.425. The substitute presiding
[Title 34 RCW—page 21]
34.05.461
Title 34 RCW: Administrative Law
officer shall use any existing record and may conduct any
further proceedings appropriate in the interests of justice.
(7) The presiding officer may allow the parties a
designated time after conclusion of the hearing for the
submission of memos, briefs, or proposed findings.
(8)(a) Except as otherwise provided in (b) of this
subsection, initial or final orders shall be served in writing
within ninety days after conclusion of the hearing or after
submission of memos, briefs, or proposed findings in
accordance with subsection (7) of this section unless this
period is waived or extended for good cause shown.
(b) This subsection does not apply to the final order of
the shorelines hearings board on appeal under RCW
90.58.180(3).
(9) The presiding officer shall cause copies of the order
to be served on each party and the agency. [1995 c 347 §
312; 1989 c 175 § 19; 1988 c 288 § 418.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.