2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.77.070 Publication of information on day labor
projects—Penalty—Prosecution. If the board determines
that any construction should be performed by day labor, and
the estimated cost of the work exceeds twenty-five hundred
dollars, it shall cause to be published in one issue of a
newspaper of general circulation in the county, a brief
description of the work to be done and the county road
engineer’s estimate of the cost thereof. At the completion of
such construction, the board shall cause to be published in
one issue of such a newspaper a similar brief description of
the work together with an accurate statement of the true and
complete cost of performing such construction by day labor.
Failure to make the required publication shall subject
each county commissioner to a fine of one hundred dollars
for which he shall be liable individually and upon his official
bond and the prosecuting attorney shall prosecute for
violation of the provisions of this section and RCW
36.77.065. [1983 c 3 § 81; 1963 c 4 § 36.77.070. Prior:
1949 c 156 § 9, part; 1943 c 82 § 4, part; 1937 c 187 § 34,
part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 6450-34, part.]