2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.22.195 Powers of cities adopting charters. Any
city adopting a charter under Article XI, section 10 of the
Constitution of the state of Washington, as amended by
amendment 40, shall have all of the powers which are
conferred upon incorporated cities and towns by Title 35
RCW, or other laws of the state, and all such powers as are
usually exercised by municipal corporations of like character
and degree. [1965 ex.s. c 47 § 2. Formerly RCW
35.21.620.]
Legislative powers of charter city: RCW 35.22.200.
[Title 35 RCW—page 96]