2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.20.205 Judicial officers—Hearing examiner. The
judges of the municipal court may employ judicial officers
to assist in the administration of justice and the accomplishment of the work of the court as said work may be assigned
to it by statute or ordinance. The duties and responsibilities
of such officers shall be judicial in nature and shall be fixed
by court rule as adopted by the municipal court judges or
fixed by ordinance of the city. The judicial officers may be
authorized to hear and determine cases involving the
commission of traffic infractions as provided in chapter