2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.390 Moratoria, interim zoning controls—
Public hearing—Limitation on length—Exceptions. A
county or city governing body that adopts a moratorium,
interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim
official control without holding a public hearing on the
proposed moratorium, interim zoning map, interim zoning
ordinance, or interim official control, shall hold a public
hearing on the adopted moratorium, interim zoning map,
interim zoning ordinance, or interim official control within
at least sixty days of its adoption, whether or not the
governing body received a recommendation on the matter
from the planning commission or department. If the
governing body does not adopt findings of fact justifying its
action before this hearing, then the governing body shall do
so immediately after this public hearing. A moratorium,
interim zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim
official control adopted under this section may be effective
for not longer than six months, but may be effective for up
to one year if a work plan is developed for related studies
providing for such a longer period. A moratorium, interim
zoning map, interim zoning ordinance, or interim official
control may be renewed for one or more six-month periods
if a subsequent public hearing is held and findings of fact
are made prior to each renewal.
This section does not apply to the designation of critical
areas, agricultural lands, forest lands, and mineral resource
lands, under RCW 36.70A.170, and the conservation of these
lands and protection of these areas under RCW 36.70A.060,
prior to such actions being taken in a comprehensive plan
adopted under RCW 36.70A.070 and implementing development regulations adopted under RCW 36.70A.120, if a
public hearing is held on such proposed actions. [1992 c
207 § 6.]