2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.370 Protection of private property. (1) The
state attorney general shall establish by October 1, 1991, an
orderly, consistent process, including a checklist if appropriate, that better enables state agencies and local governments
to evaluate proposed regulatory or administrative actions to
assure that such actions do not result in an unconstitutional
taking of private property. It is not the purpose of this
section to expand or reduce the scope of private property
protections provided in the state and federal Constitutions.
The attorney general shall review and update the process at
least on an annual basis to maintain consistency with changes in case law.
(2) Local governments that are required or choose to
plan under RCW 36.70A.040 and state agencies shall utilize
the process established by subsection (1) of this section to
assure that proposed regulatory or administrative actions do
not result in an unconstitutional taking of private property.
(3) The attorney general, in consultation with the
Washington state bar association, shall develop a continuing
education course to implement this section.
(2002 Ed.)
Growth Management—Planning by Selected Counties and Cities
(4) The process used by government agencies shall be
protected by attorney client privilege. Nothing in this
section grants a private party the right to seek judicial relief
requiring compliance with the provisions of this section.
[1991 sp.s. c 32 § 18.]