2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.20.180 Judges’ oath of office, official bonds.
Every judge of such municipal court, before he enters upon
the duties of his office, shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm)
that I will support the Constitution of the United States and
the Constitution of the State of Washington, and that I will
faithfully discharge the duties of the office of judge of the
municipal court of the city of . . . . . . (naming such city)
according to the best of my ability; and I do further certify
that I do not advocate, nor am I a member of an organization that advocates, the overthrow of the government of the
United States by force or violence." The oath shall be filed
in the office of the county auditor. He shall also give such
bonds to the state and city for the faithful performance of his
duties as may be by law or ordinance directed. [1965 c 7 §