2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.32.070 Vacancies on board. Whenever there is a
vacancy in the board of county commissioners, except as
provided in RCW 36.32.0558, it shall be filled as follows:
(1) If there are three vacancies, the governor of the state
shall appoint two of the officers. The two commissioners
thus appointed shall then meet and select the third commissioner. If the two appointed commissioners fail to agree
upon selection of the third after the expiration of five days
[Title 36 RCW—page 63]
36.32.070
Title 36 RCW: Counties
from the day they were appointed, the governor shall appoint
the remaining commissioner.
(2) Whenever there are two vacancies in the office of
county commissioner, the governor shall appoint one
commissioner, and the two commissioners then in office
shall appoint the third commissioner. If they fail to agree
upon a selection after the expiration of five days from the
day of the governor’s appointment, the governor shall
appoint the third commissioner.
(3) Whenever there is one vacancy in the office of
county commissioner, the two remaining commissioners shall
fill the vacancy. If the two commissioners fail to agree upon
a selection after the expiration of five days from the day the
vacancy occurred, the governor shall appoint the third commissioner. [1990 c 252 § 7; 1963 c 4 § 36.32.070. Prior:
1933 c 100 § 1; RRS § 4038-1.]