2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.15.025 Qualifications for filing, appearance on
ballot. (1) A person filing a declaration and affidavit of
candidacy for an office shall, at the time of filing, be a
registered voter and possess the qualifications specified by
law for persons who may be elected to the office.
(2) The name of a candidate for an office shall not
appear on a ballot for that office unless, except as provided
in RCW 3.46.067 and 3.50.057, the candidate is, at the time
the candidate’s declaration and affidavit of candidacy is
filed, properly registered to vote in the geographic area
represented by the office. For the purposes of this section,
each geographic area in which registered voters may cast
ballots for an office is represented by that office. If a person
elected to an office must be nominated from a district or
similar division of the geographic area represented by the
(2002 Ed.)
Filing for Office
29.15.025
office, the name of a candidate for the office shall not
appear on a primary ballot for that office unless the candidate is, at the time the candidate’s declaration and affidavit
of candidacy is filed, properly registered to vote in that
district or division. The officer with whom declarations and
affidavits of candidacy must be filed under this title shall
review each such declaration filed regarding compliance with
this subsection.
(3) This section does not apply to the office of a
member of the United States congress. [1999 c 298 § 9;
1993 c 317 § 10; 1991 c 178 § 1. Formerly RCW
29.18.021.]
or a list containing the name of each candidate who files
such a declaration in his office during such filing period
together with a precise identification of the position sought
by each such candidate and the date on which each such
declaration was filed. Such official, within three days
following his receipt of any letter withdrawing a person’s
name as a candidate, shall also forward a copy of such
withdrawal letter to the public disclosure commission. [2002
c 140 § 4; 1998 c 22 § 1; 1990 c 59 § 84; 1977 ex.s. c 361
§ 30; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 112 § 1; 1965 c 9 § 29.18.040.
Prior: 1907 c 209 § 7; RRS § 5184. Formerly RCW
29.18.040.]
Severability—Effective date—1993 c 317: See notes following
RCW 3.50.810.
Implementation—Captions not law—2002 c 140: See notes
following RCW 29.15.010.
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29.01.006.
Construction—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 112: RCW 42.17.945.
Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 112: RCW 42.17.912.
Precinct committee officer, filing of declaration of candidacy with county
auditor: RCW 29.42.040.
Public disclosure—Campaign finances, lobbying, records: Chapter 42.17
RCW.