2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
28B.50.320 Fees and other income—Deposit—
Disbursement. All operating fees, services and activities
fees, and all other income which the trustees are authorized
to impose shall be deposited as the trustees may direct unless
otherwise provided by law. Such sums of money shall be
subject to the budgetary and audit provisions of law applicable to state agencies. The depository selected by the trustees
shall conform to the collateral requirements required for
deposit of other state funds.
Disbursement shall be made by check signed by the
president of the college or the president’s designee appointed
in writing, and such other person as may be designated by
the board of trustees of the college district. Each person
authorized to sign as provided above, shall execute a surety
bond as provided in RCW 43.17.100. Said bond or bonds
shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state. [1991 c
238 § 47; 1971 ex.s. c 279 § 17; 1970 ex.s. c 59 § 4; 1969
ex.s. c 238 § 5; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28B.50.320. Prior: 1967
ex.s. c 8 § 32.]