2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.43.050 Authority—Noncontinuous improvements.
When the legislative body of any city or town finds that all
of the property within a local improvement district or utility
local improvement district will be benefited by the improvements as a whole, a local improvement district or utility
local improvement district may include adjoining, vicinal, or
neighboring streets, avenues, and alleys or other improvements even though the improvements thus made are not
connected or continuous. The assessment rates may be
ascertained on the basis of the special benefit of the improvements as a whole to the properties within the entire
local improvement district or utility local improvement district, or on the basis of the benefit of each unit of the
improvements to the properties specially benefited by that
unit, or the assessment rates may be ascertained by a
combination of the two bases. Where no finding is made by
the legislative body as to the benefit of the improvements as
a whole to all of the property within a local improvement
district or utility local improvement district, the cost and
expense of each continuous unit of the improvements shall
be ascertained separately, as near as may be, and the
assessment rates shall be computed on the basis of the cost
and expense of each unit. In the event of the initiation of a
local improvement district authorized by this section or a
utility local improvement district authorized by this section,
the legislative body may, in its discretion, eliminate from the
district any unit of the improvement which is not connected
or continuous and may proceed with the balance of the
improvement within the local improvement district or utility
local improvement district, as fully and completely as though
the eliminated unit had not been included within the improvement district, without the giving of any notices to the
property owners remaining within the district, other than
such notices as are required by the provisions of this chapter
to be given subsequent to such elimination. [1985 c 397 §
2; 1967 c 52 § 3; 1965 c 7 § 35.43.050. Prior: 1957 c 144
§ 14; prior: 1947 c 155 § 1, part; 1941 c 90 § 1, part; 1915
c 168 § 2, part; 1911 c 98 § 13, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
9365, part.]
Authority supplemental—Severability—1985 c 397: See RCW
35.51.900 and 35.51.901.
Construction—Severability—1967 c 52: See notes following RCW
35.43.042.