2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.63.160 Construction—1967 ex.s. c 119. This
title is intended to implement and preserve to code cities all
powers authorized by Article XI, section 11 of the Constitution of the state of Washington and the provision of this title
shall not limit any code city from exercising its constitutionally granted power to plan for and to make and enforce
within its limits all such local police, sanitary, and other
regulations in the manner that its charter or ordinances may
provide. [1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.63.160.]