2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.63.170 Hearing examiner system—Adoption
authorized—Alternative—Functions—Procedures. (1) As
an alternative to those provisions of this chapter relating to
powers or duties of the planning commission to hear and
report on any proposal to amend a zoning ordinance, the
legislative body of a city may adopt a hearing examiner
system under which a hearing examiner or hearing examiners
may hear and decide applications for amending the zoning
ordinance when the amendment which is applied for is not
of general applicability. In addition, the legislative body
may vest in a hearing examiner the power to hear and decide
those issues it believes should be reviewed and decided by
a hearing examiner, including but not limited to:
(a) Applications for conditional uses, variances, subdivisions, shoreline permits, or any other class of applications
for or pertaining to development of land or land use;
(2002 Ed.)
35A.63.149
(b) Appeals of administrative decisions or determinations; and
(c) Appeals of administrative decisions or determinations pursuant to chapter 43.21C RCW.
The legislative body shall prescribe procedures to be
followed by a hearing examiner. If the legislative authority
vests in a hearing examiner the authority to hear and decide
variances, then the provisions of RCW 35A.63.110 shall not
apply to the city.
(2) Each city legislative body electing to use a hearing
examiner pursuant to this section shall by ordinance specify
the legal effect of the decisions made by the examiner. The
legal effect of such decisions may vary for the different
classes of applications decided by the examiner but shall
include one of the following:
(a) The decision may be given the effect of a recommendation to the legislative body;
(b) The decision may be given the effect of an administrative decision appealable within a specified time limit to
the legislative body; or
(c) Except in the case of a rezone, the decision may be
given the effect of a final decision of the legislative body.
(3) Each final decision of a hearing examiner shall be
in writing and shall include findings and conclusions, based
on the record, to support the decision. Such findings and
conclusions shall also set forth the manner in which the
decision would carry out and conform to the city’s comprehensive plan and the city’s development regulations. Each
final decision of a hearing examiner, unless a longer period
is mutually agreed to in writing by the applicant and the
hearing examiner, shall be rendered within ten working days
following conclusion of all testimony and hearings. [1995
c 347 § 424; 1994 c 257 § 7; 1977 ex.s. c 213 § 2.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Severability—1994 c 257: See note following RCW 36.70A.270.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 213: See note following RCW 35.63.130.