2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.93.160 Hearings—Notice—Record—Subpoenas—
Decision of board—Appellate review. (1) When the
jurisdiction of the boundary review board has been invoked,
the board shall set the date, time and place for a public
hearing on the proposal. The board shall give at least thirty
days’ advance written notice of the date, time and place of
the hearing to the governing body of each governmental unit
having jurisdiction within the boundaries of the territory
proposed to be annexed, formed, incorporated, disincorporated, dissolved or consolidated, or within the boundaries of a
special district whose assets and facilities are proposed to be
assumed by a city or town, and to the governing body of
each city within three miles of the exterior boundaries of the
area and to the proponent of the change. Notice shall also
be given by publication in any newspaper of general circulation in the area of the proposed boundary change at least
three times, the last publication of which shall be not less
than five days prior to the date set for the public hearing.
Notice shall also be posted in ten public places in the area
affected for five days when the area is ten acres or more.
When the area affected is less than ten acres, five notices
shall be posted in five public places for five days. Notice as
provided in this subsection shall include any territory which
the board has determined to consider adding in accordance
with RCW 36.93.150(2).
(2) A verbatim record shall be made of all testimony
presented at the hearing and upon request and payment of
the reasonable costs thereof, a copy of the transcript of the
testimony shall be provided to any person or governmental
unit.
(3) The chairman upon majority vote of the board or a
panel may direct the chief clerk of the boundary review
board to issue subpoenas to any public officer to testify, and
to compel the production by him of any records, books,
documents, public records or public papers.
(4) Within forty days after the conclusion of the final
hearing on the proposal, the board shall file its written
decision, setting forth the reasons therefor, with the board of
county commissioners and the clerk of each governmental
unit directly affected. The written decision shall indicate
whether the proposed change is approved, rejected or
modified and, if modified, the terms of the modification.
The written decision need not include specific data on every
factor required to be considered by the board, but shall
indicate that all standards were given consideration. Dissenting members of the board shall have the right to have their
written dissents included as part of the decision.
(5) Unanimous decisions of the hearing panel or a
decision of a majority of the members of the board shall
constitute the decision of the board and shall not be appealable to the whole board. Any other decision shall be
appealable to the entire board within ten days. Appeals shall
be on the record, which shall be furnished by the appellant,
but the board may, in its sole discretion, permit the introduction of additional evidence and argument. Decisions shall be
final and conclusive unless within thirty days from the date
of the action a governmental unit affected by the decision or
any person owning real property or residing in the area
affected by the decision files in the superior court a notice
of appeal.
The filing of the notice of appeal within the time limit
shall stay the effective date of the decision of the board until
[Title 36 RCW—page 270]
such time as the appeal shall have been adjudicated or
withdrawn. On appeal the superior court shall not take any
evidence other than that contained in the record of the
hearing before the board.
(6) The superior court may affirm the decision of the
board or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may
reverse the decision if any substantial rights may have been
prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,
conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) In violation of constitutional provisions, or
(b) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of
the board, or
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure, or
(d) Affected by other error of law, or
(e) Unsupported by material and substantial evidence in
view of the entire record as submitted, or
(f) Clearly erroneous.
An aggrieved party may seek appellate review of any final
judgment of the superior court in the manner provided by
law as in other civil cases. [1994 c 216 § 16; 1988 c 202 §
40; 1987 c 477 § 8; 1971 c 81 § 97; 1969 ex.s. c 111 § 9;
1967 c 189 § 16.]
Effective date—1994 c 216: See note following RCW 35.02.015.
Severability—1988 c 202: See note following RCW 2.24.050.
General corporate powers—Towns, restrictions as to area: RCW
35.21.010.