2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.470 Reconsideration. (1) Within ten days of
the service of a final order, any party may file a petition for
reconsideration, stating the specific grounds upon which
relief is requested. The place of filing and other procedures,
if any, shall be specified by agency rule.
(2) No petition for reconsideration may stay the effectiveness of an order.
(3) If a petition for reconsideration is timely filed, and
the petitioner has complied with the agency’s procedural
rules for reconsideration, if any, the time for filing a petition
for judicial review does not commence until the agency
disposes of the petition for reconsideration. The agency is
deemed to have denied the petition for reconsideration if,
within twenty days from the date the petition is filed, the
agency does not either: (a) Dispose of the petition; or (b)
serve the parties with a written notice specifying the date by
which it will act on the petition.
(4) Unless the petition for reconsideration is deemed
denied under subsection (3) of this section, the petition shall
be disposed of by the same person or persons who entered
the order, if reasonably available. The disposition shall be
in the form of a written order denying the petition, granting
the petition and dissolving or modifying the final order, or
granting the petition and setting the matter for further hearing.
(5) The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not a
prerequisite for seeking judicial review. An order denying
reconsideration, or a notice provided for in subsection (3)(b)
of this section is not subject to judicial review. [1989 c 175
§ 21; 1988 c 288 § 421.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.