2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.68.010 Authority conferred. Any city or town,
hereinafter referred to as city, is authorized to construct,
reconstruct, and repair sidewalks, gutters and curbs along
and driveways across sidewalks, which work is hereafter
referred to as the improvement, and to pay the costs thereof
from any available funds, or to require the abutting property
owner to construct the improvement at the owner’s own cost
or expense, or, subject to the limitations in RCW 35.69.020
(2) and (3), to assess all or any portion of the costs thereof
against the abutting property owner. [1996 c 19 § 1; 1965
c 7 § 35.68.010. Prior: 1949 c 177 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1949
§ 9332a.]