2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
31.04.005 Finding—Purpose. The legislature finds
that borrowers who represent a higher than average credit
risk are unable to obtain credit except at interest rates higher
than permitted under other statutory provisions governing
interest rates for loans. Therefore, it is the purpose of this
chapter to authorize higher interest rates for certain types of
loans, subject to the conditions and limitations contained in
this chapter in order to ensure credit availability. [1991 c
208 § 1.]