2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.79.030 Hearing—Ordinance of vacation. The
hearing on such petition may be held before the legislative
authority, or before a committee thereof upon the date fixed
by resolution or at the time said hearing may be adjourned
to. If the hearing is before such a committee the same shall,
following the hearing, report its recommendation on the
petition to the legislative authority which may adopt or reject
the recommendation. If such hearing be held before such a
committee it shall not be necessary to hold a hearing on the
petition before such legislative authority. If the legislative
authority determines to grant said petition or any part
thereof, such city or town shall be authorized and have
authority by ordinance to vacate such street, or alley, or any
part thereof, and the ordinance may provide that it shall not
become effective until the owners of property abutting upon
the street or alley, or part thereof so vacated, shall compensate such city or town in an amount which does not exceed
one-half the appraised value of the area so vacated. If the
street or alley has been part of a dedicated public right-ofway for twenty-five years or more, or if the subject property
or portions thereof were acquired at public expense, the city
or town may require the owners of the property abutting the
street or alley to compensate the city or town in an amount
that does not exceed the full appraised value of the area
vacated. The ordinance may provide that the city retain an
easement or the right to exercise and grant easements in
respect to the vacated land for the construction, repair, and
[Title 35 RCW—page 248]
maintenance of public utilities and services. A certified copy
of such ordinance shall be recorded by the clerk of the
legislative authority and in the office of the auditor of the
county in which the vacated land is located. One-half of the
revenue received by the city or town as compensation for the
area vacated must be dedicated to the acquisition, improvement, development, and related maintenance of public open
space or transportation capital projects within the city or
town. [2002 c 55 § 1; 2001 c 202 § 1; 1987 c 228 § 1;
1985 c 254 § 1; 1969 c 28 § 4. Prior: 1967 ex.s. c 129 §
1; 1967 c 123 § 1; 1965 c 7 § 35.79.030; prior: 1957 c 156
§ 4; 1949 c 14 § 1; 1901 c 84 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
9298.]