2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.328 Significant legislative rules, other selected
rules. (1) Before adopting a rule described in subsection (5)
of this section, an agency shall:
(a) Clearly state in detail the general goals and specific
objectives of the statute that the rule implements;
(b) Determine that the rule is needed to achieve the
general goals and specific objectives stated under (a) of this
subsection, and analyze alternatives to rule making and the
consequences of not adopting the rule;
(c) Determine that the probable benefits of the rule are
greater than its probable costs, taking into account both the
qualitative and quantitative benefits and costs and the
specific directives of the statute being implemented;
(d) Determine, after considering alternative versions of
the rule and the analysis required under (b) and (c) of this
subsection, that the rule being adopted is the least burdensome alternative for those required to comply with it that
will achieve the general goals and specific objectives stated
under (a) of this subsection;
(e) Determine that the rule does not require those to
whom it applies to take an action that violates requirements
of another federal or state law;
(f) Determine that the rule does not impose more
stringent performance requirements on private entities than
on public entities unless required to do so by federal or state
law;
(g) Determine if the rule differs from any federal
regulation or statute applicable to the same activity or
subject matter and, if so, determine that the difference is
justified by the following:
(i) A state statute that explicitly allows the agency to
differ from federal standards; or
(ii) Substantial evidence that the difference is necessary
to achieve the general goals and specific objectives stated
under (a) of this subsection; and
(h) Coordinate the rule, to the maximum extent practicable, with other federal, state, and local laws applicable to the
same activity or subject matter.
(2) In making its determinations pursuant to subsection
(1)(b) through (g) of this section, the agency shall place in
the rule-making file documentation of sufficient quantity and
quality so as to persuade a reasonable person that the
determinations are justified.
(3) Before adopting rules described in subsection (5) of
this section, an agency shall place in the rule-making file a
rule implementation plan for rules filed under each adopting
order. The plan shall describe how the agency intends to:
(a) Implement and enforce the rule, including a description of the resources the agency intends to use;
(2002 Ed.)
34.05.325
(b) Inform and educate affected persons about the rule;
(c) Promote and assist voluntary compliance; and
(d) Evaluate whether the rule achieves the purpose for
which it was adopted, including, to the maximum extent
practicable, the use of interim milestones to assess progress
and the use of objectively measurable outcomes.
(4) After adopting a rule described in subsection (5) of
this section regulating the same activity or subject matter as
another provision of federal or state law, an agency shall do
all of the following:
(a) Provide to the *business assistance center a list
citing by reference the other federal and state laws that
regulate the same activity or subject matter;
(b) Coordinate implementation and enforcement of the
rule with the other federal and state entities regulating the
same activity or subject matter by making every effort to do
one or more of the following:
(i) Deferring to the other entity;
(ii) Designating a lead agency; or
(iii) Entering into an agreement with the other entities
specifying how the agency and entities will coordinate
implementation and enforcement.
If the agency is unable to comply with this subsection
(4)(b), the agency shall report to the legislature pursuant to
(c) of this subsection;
(c) Report to the joint administrative rules review
committee:
(i) The existence of any overlap or duplication of other
federal or state laws, any differences from federal law, and
any known overlap, duplication, or conflict with local laws;
and
(ii) Make recommendations for any legislation that may
be necessary to eliminate or mitigate any adverse effects of
such overlap, duplication, or difference.
(5)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, this
section applies to:
(i) Significant legislative rules of the departments of
ecology, labor and industries, health, revenue, social and
health services, and natural resources, the employment
security department, the forest practices board, the office of
the insurance commissioner, and to the legislative rules of
the department of fish and wildlife implementing **chapter