2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.68.070 Vacancy in senatorship—Filling. When
a vacancy occurs in the representation of this state in the
senate of the United States, the governor shall make a
temporary appointment to that office until the people fill the
vacancy by election as provided in this chapter. [1985 c 45
§ 3; 1965 c 9 § 29.68.070. Prior: 1921 c 33 § 1; RRS §
3798.]
Legislative intent—1985 c 45: See note following RCW 29.13.047.
Special procedures for primary for United States senate vacancy in 1983:
Chapter 1, Laws of 1983 3rd ex. sess. (uncodified).
Vacancies in public office, how caused: RCW 42.12.010.
[Title 29 RCW—page 82]