2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.55.040 Application—Notice of hearing. On
application being made to the county legislative authority for
franchise, it shall fix a time and place for hearing the same,
and shall cause the county auditor to give public notice
thereof at the expense of the applicant, by posting notices in
three public places in the county seat of the county at least
fifteen days before the day fixed for the hearing. The
county legislative authority shall also publish a like notice
two times in the official newspaper of the county, the last
publication to be not less than five days before the day fixed
for the hearing. The notice shall state the name or names of
the applicant or applicants, a description of the county roads
by reference to section, township and range in which the
county roads or portions thereof are physically located, to be
included in the franchise for which the application is made,
and the time and place fixed for the hearing. [1985 c 469 §
49; 1963 c 4 § 36.55.040. Prior: 1961 c 55 § 3; prior:
1937 c 187 § 38, part; RRS § 6450-38, part.]