2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.79.490 Violations—Corrupt practices. Every
person shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor who:
(1) For any consideration or gratuity or promise thereof,
signs or declines to sign any initiative or referendum
petition; or
(2) Provides or receives consideration for soliciting or
procuring signatures on an initiative or referendum petition
if any part of the consideration is based upon the number of
signatures solicited or procured, or offers to provide or
agrees to receive such consideration any of which is based
on the number of signatures solicited or procured; or
(3) Gives or offers any consideration or gratuity to any
person to induce him or her to sign or not to sign or to vote
for or against any initiative or referendum measure; or
(4) Interferes with or attempts to interfere with the right
of any voter to sign or not to sign an initiative or referendum
petition or with the right to vote for or against an initiative
or referendum measure by threats, intimidation, or any other
corrupt means or practice; or
(5) Receives, handles, distributes, pays out, or gives
away, directly or indirectly, money or any other thing of
value contributed by or received from any person, firm,
association, or corporation whose residence or principal
[Title 29 RCW—page 100]
office is, or the majority of whose members or stockholders
have their residence outside, the state of Washington, for any
service rendered for the purpose of aiding in procuring
signatures upon any initiative or referendum petition or for
the purpose of aiding in the adoption or rejection of any initiative or referendum measure: PROVIDED, That this
subsection shall not apply to or prohibit any activity which
is properly reported in accordance with the applicable
provisions of chapter 42.17 RCW.
A gross misdemeanor under this section is punishable to
the same extent as a gross misdemeanor that is punishable
under RCW 9A.20.021. [1993 c 256 § 4; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s.
c 112 § 2; 1965 c 9 § 29.79.490. Prior: 1913 c 138 § 32,
part; RRS § 5428, part.]
Severability—Effective date—1993 c 256: See notes following
RCW 29.79.500.
Construction—Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 112: See RCW
42.17.945 and 42.17.912.
Hindering or bribing voter: RCW 29.85.060.
Influencing voter to withhold vote: RCW 29.85.070.
Misconduct in signing a petition: RCW 9.44.080.