2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.95A.080 Special excise tax—Public hearings. (1)
Every authority has the power to levy and collect a special
excise tax not exceeding two and one-half percent on the
value of every motor vehicle owned by a resident of the
authority area for the privilege of using a motor vehicle.
Before utilization of any excise tax money collected under
this section for acquisition of right of way or construction of
a public monorail transportation facility on a separate right
of way, the authority must adopt rules affording the public
an opportunity for corridor public hearings and design public
hearings, which provide in detail the procedures necessary
for public participation in the following instances: (a) Prior
to adoption of location and design plans having a substantial
social, economic, or environmental effect upon the locality
upon which they are to be constructed; or (b) on the public
transportation facilities operating on a separate right of way
whenever a substantial change is proposed relating to
location or design in the adopted plan. In adopting rules the
authority must adhere to the provisions of the administrative
procedure act.
(2) A "corridor public hearing" is a public hearing that:
(a) Is held before the authority is committed to a specific
route proposal for the public transportation facility, and
before a route location is established; (b) is held to afford an
opportunity for participation by those interested in the
determination of the need for, and the location of, the public
transportation facility; and (c) provides a public forum that
affords a full opportunity for presenting views on the public
transportation facility route location, and the social, economic, and environmental effects on that location and alternate
locations. However, the hearing is not deemed to be
necessary before adoption of a transportation plan as
provided in *section 7 of this act or a vote of the qualified
electors under subsection (5) of this section.
(3) A "design public hearing" is a public hearing that:
(a) Is held after the location is established but before the
design is adopted; (b) is held to afford an opportunity for
participation by those interested in the determination of
major design features of the public monorail transportation
facility; and (c) provides a public forum to afford a full
opportunity for presenting views on the public transportation
system design, and the social, economic, and environmental
effects of that design and alternate designs, including peoplemover technology.
(4) An authority imposing a tax under subsection (1) of
this section may also impose a sales and use tax, in addition
to any tax authorized by RCW 82.14.030, upon retail car
rentals within the city that are taxable by the state under
chapters 82.08 and 82.12 RCW. The rate of tax must not
exceed 1.944 percent of the base of the tax. The base of the
tax will be the selling price in the case of a sales tax or the
rental value of the vehicle used in the case of a use tax. The
revenue collected under this subsection will be distributed in