2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.14.030 Community council—Employees—
Office—Officers—Quorum—Meetings—Compensation
and expenses. Each community council shall be staffed by
a deputy to the city clerk of the city with which the service
area is consolidated or annexed and shall be provided with
such other clerical and technical assistance and a properly
equipped office as may be necessary to carry out its functions.
Each community council shall elect a chairman and vice
chairman from its membership. A majority of the council
shall constitute a quorum. Each action of the community
municipal corporation shall be by resolution approved by
vote of the majority of all the members of the community
council. Meetings shall be held at such times and places as
provided in the rules of the community council. Members
of the community council shall receive no compensation.
The necessary expenses of the community council shall
be budgeted and paid by the city. [1967 c 73 § 3.]