2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.79.010 Petition by owners—Fixing time for
hearing. The owners of an interest in any real estate
abutting upon any street or alley who may desire to vacate
the street or alley, or any part thereof, may petition the
legislative authority to make vacation, giving a description
of the property to be vacated, or the legislative authority may
itself initiate by resolution such vacation procedure. The
petition or resolution shall be filed with the city or town
clerk, and, if the petition is signed by the owners of more
than two-thirds of the property abutting upon the part of
such street or alley sought to be vacated, legislative authority
by resolution shall fix a time when the petition will be heard
[Title 35 RCW—page 247]
35.79.010
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
and determined by such authority or a committee thereof,
which time shall not be more than sixty days nor less than
twenty days after the date of the passage of such resolution.
[1965 c 7 § 35.79.010. Prior: 1957 c 156 § 2; 1901 c 84 §
1, part; RRS § 9297, part.]