2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.08.120 Authentication of charter. The authentication of the charter shall be by certificate of the mayor in
substance as follows:
"I, . . . . . ., mayor of the city of . . . . . ., do hereby
certify that in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution and statutes of the state of Washington, the city of
. . . . . . caused fifteen freeholders to be elected on the
. . . . . . day of . . . . . ., 19. . . as a charter commission to
prepare a charter for the city; that due notice of that election
was given in the manner provided by law and that the
following persons were declared elected to prepare and
propose a charter for the city, to wit: . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
..........................................
That thereafter on the . . . . day of . . . . . ., 19. . . the
charter commission returned a proposed charter for the city
of . . . . . . signed by the following members thereof:
......
That thereafter the proposed charter was published in
. . . . . . . . . (indicate name of newspaper in which published), for at least once each week for four weeks next
preceding the day of submitting the same to the electors for
their approval.
(Indicate dates of publication.)
That thereafter on the . . . . day of . . . . . ., 19. . ., at an
election duly called and held, the proposed charter was
submitted to the qualified electors thereof, and the returns
canvassed resulting as follows: For the proposed charter
. . . . votes; against the proposed charter, . . . . votes;
majority for the proposed charter, . . . . votes; whereupon the
charter was declared adopted by a majority of the qualified
electors voting at the election.
I further certify that the foregoing is a full, true and
complete copy of the proposed charter so voted upon and
adopted as aforesaid.
IN TESTIMONY WHEREOF, I hereunto set my hand
and affix the corporate seal of the said city at my office this
. . . . day of . . . . . ., 19. . .
............................
Mayor of the city of . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Attest:
.........................
Clerk of the city of . . . . . . (corporate seal)."
Immediately after authentication, the authenticated
charter shall be recorded by the city clerk in a book provided
for that purpose known as the charter book of the city of
. . . . . . and when so recorded shall be attested by the clerk
and mayor under the corporate seal of the city. All amendments shall be in like manner recorded and attested.
All courts shall take judicial notice of a charter and all
amendments thereto when recorded and attested as required
in this section. [1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.08.120.]
[Title 35A RCW—page 11]
Chapter 35A.09
Title 35A RCW: Optional Municipal Code
Chapter 35A.09
AMENDMENT OR REVISION OF CHARTERS OF
CHARTER CODE CITIES
stated on the ballots and unless a majority of the votes cast
upon that proposition favor it, no further steps shall be taken
in the proceedings. [1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.09.030.]
Sufficiency of petition in code city: RCW 35A.01.040.
Sections
35A.09.010
35A.09.020
35A.09.030
35A.09.040
35A.09.050
35A.09.060
35A.09.070
Amendment of charter—Initiated by legislative body.
Petition for submission of charter amendment.
New or revised charter—Petition—Charter commission.
Submission of new or revised charter—Election.
Publication of proposed charter.
Conduct of elections.
Effect of favorable vote.