2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.23.051 Elections—Terms of office—Positions and
wards. General municipal elections in second class cities
shall be held biennially in the odd-numbered years and shall
be subject to general election law.
The terms of office of the mayor, city attorney, clerk,
and treasurer shall be four years and until their successors
are elected and qualified and assume office in accordance
with RCW 29.04.170: PROVIDED, That if the offices of
city attorney, clerk, and treasurer are made appointive, the
city attorney, clerk, and treasurer shall not be appointed for
a definite term: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the term of
the elected treasurer shall not commence in the same
biennium in which the term of the mayor commences, nor in
which the terms of the city attorney and clerk commence if
they are elected.
Council positions shall be numbered in each second
class city so that council position seven has a two-year term
of office and council positions one through six shall each
have four-year terms of office. Each councilmember shall
remain in office until a successor is elected and qualified and
assumes office in accordance with RCW 29.04.170.
In its discretion the council of a second class city may
divide the city by ordinance, into a convenient number of
wards, not exceeding six, fix the boundaries of the wards,
and change the ward boundaries from time to time and as
provided in RCW 29.70.100. No change in the boundaries
of any ward shall be made within one hundred twenty days
next before the date of a general municipal election, nor
within twenty months after the wards have been established
or altered. However, if a boundary change results in one
ward being represented by more councilmembers than the
number to which it is entitled, those having the shortest
unexpired terms shall be assigned by the council to wards
where there is a vacancy, and the councilmembers so
assigned shall be deemed to be residents of the wards to
which they are assigned for purposes of determining whether
those positions are vacant.
[Title 35 RCW—page 106]
Whenever such city is so divided into wards, the city
council shall designate by ordinance the number of
councilmembers to be elected from each ward, apportioning
the same in proportion to the population of the wards.
Thereafter the councilmembers so designated shall be elected
by the voters resident in such ward, or by general vote of the
whole city as may be designated in such ordinance. Council
position seven shall not be associated with a ward and the
person elected to that position may reside anywhere in the
city and voters throughout the city may vote at a primary to
nominate candidates for position seven, when a primary is
necessary, and at a general election to elect the person to
council position seven. Additional territory that is added to
the city shall, by act of the council, be annexed to contiguous wards without affecting the right to redistrict at the
expiration of twenty months after last previous division. The
removal of a councilmember from the ward for which he or
she was elected shall create a vacancy in such office.
Wards shall be redrawn as provided in chapter 29.70
RCW. Wards shall be used as follows: (1) Only a resident
of the ward may be a candidate for, or hold office as, a
councilmember of the ward; and (2) only voters of the ward
may vote at a primary to nominate candidates for a
councilmember of the ward. Voters of the entire city may
vote at the general election to elect a councilmember of a
ward, unless the city had prior to January 1, 1994, limited
the voting in the general election for any or all council
positions to only voters residing within the ward associated
with the council positions. If a city had so limited the
voting in the general election to only voters residing within
the ward, then the city shall be authorized to continue to do
so. The elections for the remaining council position or
council positions that are not associated with a ward shall be
conducted as if the wards did not exist. [1997 c 361 § 13;
1995 c 134 § 8. Prior: 1994 c 223 § 17; 1994 c 81 § 36;
1979 ex.s. c 126 § 22; 1969 c 116 § 2; 1965 c 7 §
35.24.050; prior: 1963 c 200 § 15; 1959 c 86 § 4; 1955 c
365 § 3; 1955 c 55 § 6; prior: (i) 1929 c 182 § 1, part;
1927 c 159 § 1; 1915 c 184 § 3, part; 1893 c 57 § 1; 1891
c 156 § 1; 1890 p 179 § 106; RRS § 9116, part. (ii) 1941
c 108 § 1; 1939 c 87 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 9116-1.
Formerly RCW 35.24.050.]
Purpose—1979 ex.s. c 126: See RCW 29.04.170(1).