2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.59.010 Definitions. "Municipality" as used in this
chapter means any county, city or town of the state of
Washington.
"Government agency" as used in this chapter means the
federal government or any agency thereof, or the state or any
agency, subdivision, taxing district or municipal corporation
thereof other than a county, city or town.
"Person" as used in this chapter means any private
corporation, partnership, association or individual.
"Multi-purpose community center" as used in this
chapter means the lands, interests in lands, property, property
rights, equipment, buildings, structures and other improvements developed as an integrated, multi-purpose, public
facility on a single site or immediately adjacent sites for the
housing and furnishing of any combination of the following
community or public services or facilities: Administrative,
legislative or judicial offices and chambers of any municipality, public health facilities, public safety facilities including
without limitation, adult and juvenile detention facilities, fire
and police stations, public halls, auditoria, libraries and
museums, public facilities for the teaching, practice or
exhibition of arts and crafts, educational facilities, playfields,
playgrounds, parks, indoor and outdoor sports and recreation
facilities. The term multi-purpose community center shall
also mean and include walks, ramps, bridges, terminal and
parking facilities for private vehicles and public transportation vehicles and systems, utilities, accessories, landscaping,
and appurtenances incident to and necessary for such centers.
[1967 c 110 § 1.]
Effective date—1967 c 110: "This act shall take effect on June 9,
1967." [1967 c 110 § 13.]
[Title 35 RCW—page 211]
35.59.020
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns