2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.18.160 Vacancies by death or disqualification—
How filled—Correcting ballots—Counting votes already
cast. A vacancy caused by the death or disqualification of
any candidate or nominee of a major or minor political party
may be filled at any time up to and including the day prior
to the election for that position. For state partisan offices in
any political subdivision voted on solely by electors of a
single county, an individual shall be appointed to fill such
vacancy by the county central committee in the case of a
major political party or by the state central committee or
comparable governing body in the case of a minor political
party. For other partisan offices, including federal or
statewide offices, an individual shall be appointed to fill such
vacancy by the state central committee or comparable
governing body of the appropriate political party.
[Title 29 RCW—page 38]
Sections
29.19.010
29.19.020
29.19.030
29.19.045
29.19.055
29.19.070
29.19.080
29.19.900
Intent.
Date.
Ballot—Names included.
Procedures—Ballot form and arrangement.
Allocation of delegates—Party declarations.
Rules.
Costs.
Severability—1989 c 4.