2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.93.090 Filing notice of proposed actions with
board. Whenever any of the following described actions are
proposed in a county in which a board has been established,
the initiators of the action shall file within one hundred
eighty days a notice of intention with the board: PROVIDED, That when the initiator is the legislative body of a
governmental unit, the notice of intention may be filed
immediately following the body’s first acceptance or
approval of the action. The board may review any such
proposed actions pertaining to:
(1) The: (a) Creation, incorporation, or change in the
boundary, other than a consolidation, of any city, town, or
special purpose district; (b) consolidation of special purpose
districts, but not including consolidation of cities and towns;
or (c) dissolution or disincorporation of any city, town, or
special purpose district, except that a board may not review
the dissolution or disincorporation of a special purpose
district which was dissolved or disincorporated pursuant to
the provisions of chapter 36.96 RCW: PROVIDED, That
the change in the boundary of a city or town arising from
the annexation of contiguous city or town owned property
held for a public purpose shall be exempted from the
requirements of this section; or
(2) The assumption by any city or town of all or part of
the assets, facilities, or indebtedness of a special purpose
district which lies partially within such city or town; or
(3) The establishment of or change in the boundaries of
a mutual water and sewer system or separate sewer system
by a water-sewer district pursuant to RCW 57.08.065 or
*chapter 57.40 RCW; or
(4) The extension of permanent water or sewer service
outside of its existing service area by a city, town, or special
purpose district. The service area of a city, town, or special
purpose district shall include all of the area within its
corporate boundaries plus, (a) for extensions of water
service, the area outside of the corporate boundaries which
it is designated to serve pursuant to a coordinated water
system plan approved in accordance with RCW 70.116.050;
and (b) for extensions of sewer service, the area outside of
the corporate boundaries which it is designated to serve
pursuant to a comprehensive sewerage plan approved in
accordance with chapter 36.94 RCW and RCW 90.48.110.
[1996 c 230 § 1608; 1995 c 131 § 1; 1987 c 477 § 2; 1985
c 281 § 28; 1982 c 10 § 7. Prior: 1981 c 332 § 9; 1981 c
45 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 5 § 12; 1971 ex.s. c 127 § 1; 1969 ex.s.
c 111 § 5; 1967 c 189 § 9.]
*Reviser’s note: Chapter 57.40 RCW was repealed and/or decodified
in its entirety.
Part headings not law—Effective date—1996 c 230: See notes
following RCW 57.02.001.
Effective date—1995 c 131: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately [April 24, 1995]." [1995 c 131 § 2.]
(2002 Ed.)
36.93.080
Severability—1985 c 281: See RCW 35.10.905.
Severability—1982 c 10: See note following RCW 6.13.080.
Severability—1981 c 332: See note following RCW 35.13.165.
Legislative declaration—"District" defined—1981 c 45: "It is
declared to be the public policy of the state of Washington to provide for
the orderly growth and development of those areas of the state requiring
public water service or sewer service and to secure the health and welfare
of the people residing therein. The growth of urban population and the
movement of people into suburban areas has required the performance of
such services by water districts and sewer districts and the development of
such districts has created problems of conflicting jurisdiction and potential
double taxation.
It is the purpose of this act to reduce the duplication of service and the
conflict among jurisdictions by establishing the principle that the first in
time is the first in right where districts overlap and by encouraging the
consolidation of districts. It is also the purpose of this act to prevent the
imposition of double taxation upon the same property by establishing a
general classification of property which will be exempt from property
taxation by a district when such property is within the jurisdiction of an
established district duly authorized to provide service of like character.
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, as used in this act, the
term "district" means either a water district organized under Title 57 RCW
or a sewer district organized under Title 56 RCW or a merged water and
sewer district organized pursuant to chapter 57.40 or 56.36 RCW." [1981
c 45 § 1.]
Severability—1981 c 45: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1981 c 45 § 14.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 5: See RCW 36.96.920.
Consolidation of cities and towns—Role of boundary review board: RCW
35.10.450.