2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.172 Critical areas—Designation and protection—Best available science to be used. (1) In designating
and protecting critical areas under this chapter, counties and
cities shall include the best available science in developing
policies and development regulations to protect the functions
and values of critical areas. In addition, counties and cities
shall give special consideration to conservation or protection
measures necessary to preserve or enhance anadromous
fisheries.
(2) If it determines that advice from scientific or other
experts is necessary or will be of substantial assistance in
reaching its decision, a growth management hearings board
may retain scientific or other expert advice to assist in
reviewing a petition under RCW 36.70A.290 that involves
critical areas. [1995 c 347 § 105.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.