2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.240 Declaratory order by agency—Petition.
(1) Any person may petition an agency for a declaratory
order with respect to the applicability to specified circumstances of a rule, order, or statute enforceable by the agency.
The petition shall set forth facts and reasons on which the
petitioner relies to show:
(a) That uncertainty necessitating resolution exists;
(b) That there is actual controversy arising from the
uncertainty such that a declaratory order will not be merely
an advisory opinion;
(c) That the uncertainty adversely affects the petitioner;
(d) That the adverse effect of uncertainty on the
petitioner outweighs any adverse effects on others or on the
general public that may likely arise from the order requested;
and
(2002 Ed.)
Administrative Procedure Act
(e) That the petition complies with any additional
requirements established by the agency under subsection (2)
of this section.
(2) Each agency may adopt rules that provide for: (a)
The form, contents, and filing of petitions for a declaratory
order; (b) the procedural rights of persons in relation thereto;
and (c) the disposition of those petitions. These rules may
include a description of the classes of circumstances in
which the agency will not enter a declaratory order and shall
be consistent with the public interest and with the general
policy of this chapter to facilitate and encourage agencies to
provide reliable advice.
(3) Within fifteen days after receipt of a petition for a
declaratory order, the agency shall give notice of the petition
to all persons to whom notice is required by law, and may
give notice to any other person it deems desirable.
(4) RCW 34.05.410 through 34.05.494 apply to agency
proceedings for declaratory orders only to the extent an
agency so provides by rule or order.
(5) Within thirty days after receipt of a petition for a
declaratory order an agency, in writing, shall do one of the
following:
(a) Enter an order declaring the applicability of the
statute, rule, or order in question to the specified circumstances;
(b) Set the matter for specified proceedings to be held
no more than ninety days after receipt of the petition;
(c) Set a specified time no more than ninety days after
receipt of the petition by which it will enter a declaratory
order; or
(d) Decline to enter a declaratory order, stating the
reasons for its action.
(6) The time limits of subsection (5) (b) and (c) of this
section may be extended by the agency for good cause.
(7) An agency may not enter a declaratory order that
would substantially prejudice the rights of a person who
would be a necessary party and who does not consent in
writing to the determination of the matter by a declaratory
order proceeding.
(8) A declaratory order has the same status as any other
order entered in an agency adjudicative proceeding. Each
declaratory order shall contain the names of all parties to the
proceeding on which it is based, the particular facts on
which it is based, and the reasons for its conclusions. [1988
c 288 § 204; 1959 c 234 § 8. Formerly RCW 34.04.080.]