2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.18.010 Application of chapter. Candidates for the
following offices shall be nominated at partisan primaries
held pursuant to the provisions of this chapter:
(1) Congressional offices;
[Title 29 RCW—page 37]
29.18.010
Title 29 RCW: Elections
(2) All state offices except (a) judicial offices and (b)
the office of superintendent of public instruction;
(3) All county offices except (a) judicial offices and (b)
those offices where a county home rule charter provides
otherwise. [1990 c 59 § 78; 1965 c 9 § 29.18.010. Prior:
1911 c 101 § 2; 1909 c 82 § 1; 1907 c 209 § 2; RRS §
5178.]
Intent—Effective date—1990 c 59: See notes following RCW
29.01.006.