2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
28B.50.140 Boards of trustees—Powers and duties.
Each board of trustees:
(1) Shall operate all existing community and technical
colleges in its district;
* * *
to be fixed by the board members of the faculty and such
other administrative officers and other employees as may be
necessary or appropriate and fix their salaries and duties.
Compensation and salary increases under this subsection
shall not exceed the amount or percentage established for
those purposes in the state appropriations act by the legislature as allocated to the board of trustees by the state board
for community and technical colleges. The state board for
community and technical colleges shall adopt rules defining
the permissible elements of compensation under this subsection;
(4) May establish, under the approval and direction of
the college board, new facilities as community needs and
interests demand. However, the authority of boards of
trustees to purchase or lease major off-campus facilities shall
be subject to the approval of the higher education coordinating board pursuant to RCW 28B.80.340(5);
(5) May establish or lease, operate, equip and maintain
dormitories, food service facilities, bookstores and other selfsupporting facilities connected with the operation of the
community and technical college;
(6) May, with the approval of the college board, borrow
money and issue and sell revenue bonds or other evidences
of indebtedness for the construction, reconstruction, erection,
(2002 Ed.)
Community and Technical Colleges
equipping with permanent fixtures, demolition and major
alteration of buildings or other capital assets, and the
acquisition of sites, rights-of-way, easements, improvements
or appurtenances, for dormitories, food service facilities, and
other self-supporting facilities connected with the operation
of the community and technical college in accordance with
the provisions of RCW 28B.10.300 through 28B.10.330
where applicable;
(7) May establish fees and charges for the facilities
authorized hereunder, including reasonable rules and regulations for the government thereof, not inconsistent with the
rules and regulations of the college board; each board of
trustees operating a community and technical college may
enter into agreements, subject to rules and regulations of the
college board, with owners of facilities to be used for
housing regarding the management, operation, and government of such facilities, and any board entering into such an
agreement may:
(a) Make rules and regulations for the government,
management and operation of such housing facilities deemed
necessary or advisable; and
(b) Employ necessary employees to govern, manage and
operate the same;
(8) May receive such gifts, grants, conveyances, devises
and bequests of real or personal property from private
sources, as may be made from time to time, in trust or
otherwise, whenever the terms and conditions thereof will
aid in carrying out the community and technical college
programs as specified by law and the regulations of the state
college board; sell, lease or exchange, invest or expend the
same or the proceeds, rents, profits and income thereof
according to the terms and conditions thereof; and adopt
regulations to govern the receipt and expenditure of the
proceeds, rents, profits and income thereof;
(9) May establish and maintain night schools whenever
in the discretion of the board of trustees it is deemed
advisable, and authorize classrooms and other facilities to be
used for summer or night schools, or for public meetings and
for any other uses consistent with the use of such classrooms
or facilities for community and technical college purposes;
(10) May make rules and regulations for pedestrian and
vehicular traffic on property owned, operated, or maintained
by the district;
(11) Shall prescribe, with the assistance of the faculty,
the course of study in the various departments of the
community and technical college or colleges under its
control, and publish such catalogues and bulletins as may
become necessary;
(12) May grant to every student, upon graduation or
completion of a course of study, a suitable diploma,
nonbaccalaureate degree or certificate. Technical colleges
shall offer only nonbaccalaureate technical degrees under the
rules of the state board for community and technical colleges
that are appropriate to their work force education and
training mission. The primary purpose of this degree is to
lead the individual directly to employment in a specific
occupation. Technical colleges may not offer transfer
degrees. The board, upon recommendation of the faculty,
may also confer honorary associate of arts degrees upon
persons other than graduates of the community college, in
recognition of their learning or devotion to education,
literature, art, or science. No degree may be conferred in
(2002 Ed.)
28B.50.140
consideration of the payment of money or the donation of
any kind of property;
(13) Shall enforce the rules and regulations prescribed
by the state board for community and technical colleges for
the government of community and technical colleges,
students and teachers, and promulgate such rules and regulations and perform all other acts not inconsistent with law or
rules and regulations of the state board for community and
technical colleges as the board of trustees may in its discretion deem necessary or appropriate to the administration of
college districts: PROVIDED, That such rules and regulations shall include, but not be limited to, rules and regulations relating to housing, scholarships, conduct at the various
community and technical college facilities, and discipline:
PROVIDED, FURTHER, That the board of trustees may
suspend or expel from community and technical colleges
* * *