2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.24.130 Property of deceased. The coroner must,
within thirty days after the inquest upon a dead body, deliver
to the county treasurer any money or other property which
may be found upon the body, unless claimed in the meantime by the legal representatives of the deceased. If he fails
to do so, the treasurer may proceed against the coroner to
recover the same by a civil action in the name of the county.
[1963 c 4 § 36.24.130. Prior: Code 1881 § 2789; 1863 p
562 § 15; 1854 p 438 § 15; RRS § 4194.]