2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.04.070 Secretary of state as chief election officer.
The secretary of state through the election division shall be
the chief election officer for all federal, state, county, city,
town, and district elections and it shall be his or her duty to
keep records of such elections held in the state and to make
such records available to the public upon request, and to
coordinate those state election activities required by federal
law. [1994 c 57 § 4; 1965 c 9 § 29.04.070. Prior: 1963 c
200 § 23; 1949 c 161 § 12; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 5147-2.]
Severability—1994 c 57: See note following RCW 10.64.021.