2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.24.010 To act as sheriff under certain conditions.
The coroner shall perform the duties of the sheriff in all
cases where the sheriff is interested or otherwise incapacitated from serving; and whenever the coroner acts as sheriff he
shall possess the powers and perform all the duties of
sheriff, and shall be liable on his official bond in like
manner as the sheriff would be, and shall be entitled to the
same fees as are allowed by law to the sheriff for similar
services: PROVIDED, That nothing herein contained shall
prevent the court from appointing a suitable person to
[Title 36 RCW—page 44]
discharge such duties, as provided by RCW 36.28.090.
[1963 c 4 § 36.24.010. Prior: 1897 c 21 § 1; Code 1881 §
2776; 1863 p 559 § 2; 1854 p 436 § 2; RRS § 4180.]