2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.07.130 Registration records—Originals and
automated files—Public access. (1) The cards required by
RCW 29.07.090 shall be kept on file in the office of the
secretary of state in such manner as will be most convenient
for, and for the sole purpose of, checking initiative and
referendum petitions. The secretary may maintain an
automated file of voter registration information for any
county or counties in lieu of filing or maintaining these voter
registration cards if the automated file includes all of the
information from the cards including, but not limited to, a
retrievable facsimile of the signature of each voter of that
county or counties. Such an automated file may be used
only for the purpose authorized for the use of the cards.
(2) The county auditor shall have custody of the voter
registration records for each county. The original voter
registration form, as established by RCW 29.07.070, shall be
filed alphabetically without regard to precinct and shall be
considered confidential and unavailable for public inspection
(2002 Ed.)
29.07.110
and copying. An automated file of all registered voters shall
be maintained pursuant to RCW 29.07.220. An auditor may
maintain the automated file in lieu of filing or maintaining
the original voter registration forms if the automated file
includes all of the information from the original voter registration forms including, but not limited to, a retrievable
facsimile of each voter’s signature.
(3) The following information contained in voter
registration records or files regarding a voter or a group of
voters is available for public inspection and copying: The
voter’s name, gender, voting record, date of registration, and
registration number. The address of a registered voter or
addresses of a group of voters are available for public
inspection and copying except to the extent that the address
of a particular voter is not so available under RCW
42.17.310(1)(bb). The political jurisdictions within which a
voter or group of voters reside are also available for public
inspection and copying except that the political jurisdictions
within which a particular voter resides are not available for
such inspection and copying if the address of the voter is not
so available under RCW 42.17.310(1)(bb). No other information from voter registration records or files is available for
public inspection or copying. [1994 c 57 § 17; 1991 c 81 §
21; 1971 ex.s. c 202 § 17; 1965 c 9 § 29.07.130. Prior:
1933 c 1 § 13, part; RRS § 5114-13, part.]
Severability—1994 c 57: See note following RCW 10.64.021.
Effective date—1991 c 81: See note following RCW 29.85.010.