2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.21.750 Public corporations—Insolvency or
dissolution. In the event of the insolvency or dissolution of
a public corporation, commission, or authority, the superior
court of the county in which the public corporation, commission, or authority is or was operating shall have jurisdiction and authority to appoint trustees or receivers of corporate property and assets and supervise such trusteeship or
receivership: PROVIDED, That all liabilities incurred by
such public corporation, commission, or authority shall be
satisfied exclusively from the assets and properties of such
public corporation, commission, or authority and no creditor
or other person shall have any right of action against the
city, town, or county creating such corporation, commission
or authority on account of any debts, obligations, or liabilities of such public corporation, commission, or authority.
[1974 ex.s. c 37 § 6.]