2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.63.080 Restrictions on buildings—Use of land.
The council or board may provide for the preparation by its
commission and the adoption and enforcement of coordinated plans for the physical development of the municipality.
For this purpose the council or board, in such measure as is
deemed reasonably necessary or requisite in the interest of
health, safety, morals and the general welfare, upon recom(2002 Ed.)
Planning Commissions
mendation by its commission, by general ordinances of the
city or general resolution of the board, may regulate and
restrict the location and the use of buildings, structures and
land for residence, trade, industrial and other purposes; the
height, number of stories, size, construction and design of
buildings and other structures; the size of yards, courts and
other open spaces on the lot or tract; the density of population; the set-back of buildings along highways, parks or
public water frontages; and the subdivision and development
of land; and may encourage and protect access to direct
sunlight for solar energy systems. A council where such
ordinances are in effect, may, on the recommendation of its
commission provide for the appointment of a board of
adjustment, to make, in appropriate cases and subject to
appropriate conditions and safeguards established by ordinance, special exceptions in harmony with the general
purposes and intent and in accordance with general or
specific rules therein contained. [1979 ex.s. c 170 § 4; 1965
c 7 § 35.63.080. Prior: 1935 c 44 § 5; RRS § 9322-5.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 170: See note following RCW 64.04.140.