2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.16.060 Place of filing oaths and bonds. Every
county officer, before entering upon the duties of his office,
shall file his oath of office in the office of the county auditor
and his official bond in the office of the county clerk:
PROVIDED, That the official bond of the county clerk, after
first being recorded by the county auditor, shall be filed in
the office of the county treasurer.
Oaths and bonds of deputies shall be filed in the offices
in which the oaths and bonds of their principals are required
to be filed. [1963 c 4 § 36.16.060. Prior: 1955 c 157 § 8;
prior: (i) 1895 c 53 § 2, part; RRS § 71, part. (ii) 1890 p
35 § 5, part; RRS § 9934, part.]
[Title 36 RCW—page 24]