2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.22.620 Public works or improvements—
Limitations on work by public employees—Small works
roster—Purchase of reused or recycled materials or
[Title 35 RCW—page 101]
35.22.620
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
products. (1) As used in this section, the term "public
works" means as defined in RCW 39.04.010.
(2) A first class city may have public works performed
by contract pursuant to public notice and call for competitive
bids. As limited by subsection (3) of this section, a first
class city may have public works performed by city employees in any annual or biennial budget period equal to a dollar
value not exceeding ten percent of the public works construction budget, including any amount in a supplemental
public works construction budget, over the budget period.
The amount of public works that a first class city has a
county perform for it under RCW 35.77.020 shall be
included within this ten percent limitation.
If a first class city has public works performed by
public employees in any budget period that are in excess of
this ten percent limitation, the amount in excess of the
permitted amount shall be reduced from the otherwise
permitted amount of public works that may be performed by
public employees for that city in its next budget period.
Twenty percent of the motor vehicle fuel tax distributions to
that city shall be withheld if two years after the year in
which the excess amount of work occurred, the city has
failed to so reduce the amount of public works that it has
performed by public employees. The amount so withheld
shall be distributed to the city when it has demonstrated in
its reports to the state auditor that the amount of public
works it has performed by public employees has been so reduced.
Whenever a first class city has had public works
performed in any budget period up to the maximum permitted amount for that budget period, all remaining public
works within that budget period shall be done by contract
pursuant to public notice and call for competitive bids.
The state auditor shall report to the state treasurer any
first class city that exceeds this amount and the extent to
which the city has or has not reduced the amount of public
works it has performed by public employees in subsequent
years.
(3) In addition to the percentage limitation provided in
subsection (2) of this section, a first class city with a
population in excess of one hundred fifty thousand shall not
have public employees perform a public works project in
excess of seventy thousand dollars, or ninety thousand
dollars after January 1, 2010, if more than a single craft or
trade is involved with the public works project, or a public
works project in excess of thirty-five thousand dollars, or
forty-five thousand dollars after January 1, 2010, if only a
single craft or trade is involved with the public works project
or the public works project is street signalization or street
lighting. In addition to the percentage limitation provided in
subsection (2) of this section, a first class city with a
population of one hundred fifty thousand or less shall not
have public employees perform a public works project in
excess of fifty thousand dollars, or sixty-five thousand dollars after January 1, 2010, if more than one craft or trade is
involved with the public works project, or a public works
project in excess of thirty thousand dollars, or forty thousand
dollars after January 1, 2010, if only a single craft or trade
is involved with the public works project or the public works
project is street signalization or street lighting. A public
works project means a complete project. The restrictions in
this subsection do not permit the division of the project into
[Title 35 RCW—page 102]
units of work or classes of work to avoid the restriction on
work that may be performed by day labor on a single
project.
(4) In addition to the accounting and record-keeping requirements contained in RCW 39.04.070, every first class
city annually shall prepare a report for the state auditor
indicating the total public works construction budget and
supplemental public works construction budget for that year,
the total construction costs of public works performed by
public employees for that year, and the amount of public
works that is performed by public employees above or below
ten percent of the total construction budget. However, if a
city budgets on a biennial basis, this annual report shall
indicate the amount of public works that is performed by
public employees within the current biennial period that is
above or below ten percent of the total biennial construction
budget.
Each first class city with a population of one hundred
fifty thousand or less shall use the form required by RCW
43.09.205 to account and record costs of public works in
excess of five thousand dollars that are not let by contract.
(5) The cost of a separate public works project shall be
the costs of materials, supplies, equipment, and labor on the
construction of that project. The value of the public works
budget shall be the value of all the separate public works
projects within the budget.
(6) The competitive bidding requirements of this section
may be waived by the city legislative authority pursuant to
RCW 39.04.280 if an exemption contained within that
section applies to the work or contract.
(7) In lieu of the procedures of subsections (2) and (6)
of this section, a first class city may let contracts using the
small works roster process in RCW 39.04.155.
Whenever possible, the city shall invite at least one
proposal from a minority or woman contractor who shall
otherwise qualify under this section.
(8) The allocation of public works projects to be
performed by city employees shall not be subject to a
collective bargaining agreement.
(9) This section does not apply to performance-based
contracts, as defined in RCW 39.35A.020(4), that are
negotiated under chapter 39.35A RCW.
* * *