2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70.790 Interim zoning. If the planning agency in
good faith, is conducting or intends to conduct studies within
a reasonable time for the purpose of, or is holding a hearing
for the purpose of, or has held a hearing and has recommended to the board the adoption of any zoning map or
amendment or addition thereto, or in the event that new
territory for which no zoning may have been adopted as set
forth in RCW 36.70.800 may be annexed to a county, the
board, in order to protect the public safety, health and
general welfare may, after report from the commission,
adopt as an emergency measure a temporary interim zoning
map the purpose of which shall be to so classify or regulate
[Title 36 RCW—page 169]
36.70.790
Title 36 RCW: Counties
uses and related matters as constitute the emergency. [1963
c 4 § 36.70.790. Prior: 1959 c 201 § 79.]