2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.79.015 Review of initiative measures by code
reviser’s office—Certificate of review required for
assignment of serial number. Upon receipt of any petition
proposing an initiative to the people or an initiative to the
[Title 29 RCW—page 93]
29.79.015
Title 29 RCW: Elections
legislature, and prior to giving a serial number thereto, the
secretary of state shall submit a copy thereof to the office of
the code reviser and give notice to the petitioner of such
transmittal. Upon receipt of the measure, the assistant code
reviser to whom it has been assigned may confer with the
petitioner and shall within seven working days from receipt
thereof review the proposal for matters of form and style,
and such matters of substantive import as may be agreeable
to the petitioner, and shall recommend to the petitioner such
revision or alteration of the measure as may be deemed
necessary and appropriate. The recommendations of the
reviser’s office shall be advisory only, and the petitioner
may accept or reject them in whole or in part. The code
reviser shall issue a certificate of review certifying that he
has reviewed the measure for form and style and that the
recommendations thereon, if any, have been communicated
to the petitioner, and such certificate shall issue whether or
not the petitioner accepts such recommendations. Within
fifteen working days after notification of submittal of the
petition to the reviser’s office, the petitioner, if he desires to
proceed with his sponsorship, shall file the measure together
with the certificate of review with the secretary of state for
assignment of serial number and the secretary of state shall
thereupon submit to the reviser’s office a certified copy of
the measure filed. Upon submitting the proposal to the
secretary of state for assignment of a serial number the
secretary of state shall refuse to make such assignment
unless the proposal is accompanied by a certificate of
review. [1982 c 116 § 2; 1973 c 122 § 2.]
Legislative finding—1973 c 122: "The legislature finds that the
initiative process reserving to the people the power to propose bills, laws
and to enact or reject the same at the polls, independent of the legislature,
is finding increased popularity with citizens of our state. The exercise of
this power concomitant with the power of the legislature requires coordination to avoid the duplication and confusion of laws. This legislation is
enacted especially to facilitate the operation of the initiative process." [1973
c 122 § 1.]