2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.001 Legislative intent. The legislature intends,
by enacting this 1988 Administrative Procedure Act, to
clarify the existing law of administrative procedure, to
achieve greater consistency with other states and the federal
government in administrative procedure, and to provide
greater public and legislative access to administrative
decision making. The legislature intends that to the greatest
extent possible and unless this chapter clearly requires otherwise, current agency practices and court decisions interpreting the Administrative Procedure Act in effect before
July 1, 1989, shall remain in effect. The legislature also
intends that the courts should interpret provisions of this
chapter consistently with decisions of other courts interpreting similar provisions of other states, the federal government,
and model acts. [1988 c 288 § 18.]
PART I
GENERAL PROVISIONS