2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.58A.010 Authorized—Conditions—Modification
or dissolution of district. Any county legislative authority
may establish solid waste collection districts within the
county boundaries for the mandatory collection of solid
waste: PROVIDED, That no such district shall include any
area within the corporate limits of any city or town without
the consent of the legislative authority of the city or town.
Such districts may be established only after approval of a
coordinated, comprehensive solid waste management plan
adopted pursuant to chapter 134, Laws of 1969 ex. sess. and
chapter 70.95 RCW or pursuant to another solid waste
management plan adopted prior to May 21, 1971 or within
one year thereafter. The legislative authority of the county
may modify or dissolve such district after a hearing as
provided for in RCW 36.58A.020. [1971 ex.s. c 293 § 2.]
Certain provisions not to detract from commission powers, duties, and
functions: RCW 80.01.300.