2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.67.190 Revenues from system—Classification of
services—Minimum rates—Compulsory use. The legislative body of such city or town may provide by ordinance for
revenues by fixing rates and charges for the furnishing of
service to those served by its system of sewerage or system
for refuse collection and disposal, which rates and charges
shall be uniform for the same class of customer or service.
In classifying customers served or service furnished by such
system of sewerage, the city or town legislative body may in
its discretion consider any or all of the following factors:
(1) The difference in cost of service to the various customers; (2) the location of the various customers within and
without the city or town; (3) the difference in cost of
maintenance, operation, repair, and replacement of the
various parts of the system; (4) the different character of the
service furnished various customers; (5) the quantity and
quality of the sewage delivered and the time of its delivery;
(6) capital contributions made to the system, including but
not limited to, assessments; (7) the nonprofit public benefit
status, as defined in RCW 24.03.490, of the land user; and
(8) any other matters which present a reasonable difference
as a ground for distinction.
If special indebtedness bonds or warrants are issued
against the revenues, the legislative body shall by ordinance
fix charges at rates which will be sufficient to take care of
the costs of maintenance and operation, bond and warrant
principal and interest, sinking fund requirements, and all
other expenses necessary for efficient and proper operation
of the system.
All property owners within the area served by such
sewerage system shall be compelled to connect their private
drains and sewers with such city or town system, under such
penalty as the legislative body of such city or town may by
ordinance direct. Such penalty may in the discretion of such
legislative body be an amount equal to the charge that would
be made for sewer service if the property was connected to
such system. All penalties collected shall be considered
revenue of the system. [1995 c 124 § 4; 1965 c 7 §