2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.13.020 City, town, and district general and
special elections—Exceptions. (1) All city, town, and
district general elections shall be held throughout the state of
Washington on the first Tuesday following the first Monday
in November in the odd-numbered years.
This section shall not apply to:
(a) Elections for the recall of any elective public officer;
(b) Public utility districts, conservation districts, or
district elections at which the ownership of property within
those districts is a prerequisite to voting, all of which
elections shall be held at the times prescribed in the laws
specifically applicable thereto;
(c) Consolidation proposals as provided for in *RCW
28A.315.280 and nonhigh capital fund aid proposals as
provided for in chapter 28A.540 RCW.
(2) The county auditor, as ex officio supervisor of
elections, upon request in the form of a resolution of the
governing body of a city, town, or district, presented to the
auditor at least forty-five days prior to the proposed election
(2002 Ed.)
29.13.010
date, may, if the county auditor deems an emergency to
exist, call a special election in such city, town, or district,
and for the purpose of such special election he or she may
combine, unite, or divide precincts. Except as provided in
subsection (3) of this section, such a special election shall be
held on one of the following dates as decided by the
governing body:
(a) The first Tuesday after the first Monday in February;
(b) The second Tuesday in March;
(c) The fourth Tuesday in April;
(d) The third Tuesday in May;
(e) The day of the primary election as specified by
RCW 29.13.070; or
(f) The first Tuesday after the first Monday in November.
(3) In a presidential election year, if a presidential
preference primary is conducted in February, March, April,
or May under chapter 29.19 RCW, the date on which a
special election may be called under subsection (2) of this
section during the month of that primary is the date of the
presidential primary.
(4) In addition to subsection (2)(a) through (f) of this
section, a special election to validate an excess levy or bond
issue may be called at any time to meet the needs resulting
from fire, flood, earthquake, or other act of God, except that
no special election may be held between the first day for
candidates to file for public office and the last day to certify
the returns of the general election other than as provided in
subsection (2)(e) and (f) of this section. Such special
election shall be conducted and notice thereof given in the
manner provided by law.
(5) This section shall supersede the provisions of any
and all other statutes, whether general or special in nature,
having different dates for such city, town, and district
elections, the purpose of this section being to establish
mandatory dates for holding elections. [2002 c 43 § 2; 1994
c 142 § 2; 1992 c 37 § 2; 1990 c 33 § 562; 1989 c 4 § 10
(Initiative Measure No. 99); 1986 c 167 § 6; 1980 c 3 § 2;
1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 111 § 2; 1965 c 123 § 3; 1965 c 9 §