2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.51.020 Acts prohibited in vicinity of polling
place—Prohibited practices as to ballots—Penalty. (1)
On the day of any primary or general or special election, no
person may, within a polling place, or in any public area
within three hundred feet of any entrance to such polling
place:
(a) Suggest or persuade or attempt to suggest or
persuade any voter to vote for or against any candidate or
ballot measure;
(b) Circulate cards or handbills of any kind;
(c) Solicit signatures to any kind of petition; or
(d) Engage in any practice which interferes with the
freedom of voters to exercise their franchise or disrupts the
administration of the polling place.
(2) No person may obstruct the doors or entries to a
building in which a polling place is located or prevent free
access to and from any polling place. Any sheriff, deputy
sheriff, or municipal law enforcement officer shall prevent
such obstruction, and may arrest any person creating such
obstruction.
(3) No person may:
(a) Except as provided in RCW 29.54.037, remove any
ballot from the polling place before the closing of the polls;
or
(b) Solicit any voter to show his or her ballot.
(4) No person other than an inspector or judge of
election may receive from any voter a voted ballot or deliver
a blank ballot to such elector.
(5) Any violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor,
punishable to the same extent as a gross misdemeanor that
is punishable under RCW 9A.20.021, and the person
convicted may be ordered to pay the costs of prosecution.
[1991 c 81 § 20; 1990 c 59 § 75; 1984 c 35 § 1; 1983 1st
ex.s. c 33 § 1; 1965 c 9 § 29.51.020. Prior: (i) 1947 c 35
[Title 29 RCW—page 66]
§ 1, part; 1889 p 412 § 33, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 5298,
part. (ii) 1895 c 156 § 7, part; 1889 p 409 § 22, part; Code
1881 § 3079, part; 1865 p 34 § 4, part; RRS § 5279, part.]
Effective date—1991 c 81: See note following RCW 29.85.010.
Intent—Effective date—1990 c 59: See notes following RCW
29.01.006.