2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.44.250 Procedure on appeal—Hearing by
superior court. At the time fixed for hearing in the notice
thereof or at such further time as may be fixed by the court,
the superior court shall hear and determine the appeal
without a jury and the cause shall have preference over all
other civil causes except proceedings relating to eminent
domain in cities and towns and actions of forcible entry and
detainer. The judgment of the court shall confirm, unless the
court shall find from the evidence that such assessment is
founded upon a fundamentally wrong basis and/or the
decision of the council or other legislative body thereon was
arbitrary or capricious; in which event the judgment of the
court shall correct, change, modify, or annul the assessment
insofar as it affects the property of the appellant. [1969 ex.s.
c 258 § 9; 1965 c 7 § 35.44.250. Prior: 1957 c 143 § 7;
prior: 1911 c 98 § 22, part; RRS § 9374, part.]
(2002 Ed.)
Local Improvements—Assessments and Reassessments