2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.110 Comprehensive plans—Urban growth
areas. (1) Each county that is required or chooses to plan
under RCW 36.70A.040 shall designate an urban growth
area or areas within which urban growth shall be encouraged
and outside of which growth can occur only if it is not urban
in nature. Each city that is located in such a county shall be
included within an urban growth area. An urban growth area
may include more than a single city. An urban growth area
may include territory that is located outside of a city only if
such territory already is characterized by urban growth
whether or not the urban growth area includes a city, or is
adjacent to territory already characterized by urban growth,
or is a designated new fully contained community as defined
by RCW 36.70A.350.
(2) Based upon the growth management population
projection made for the county by the office of financial
management, the county and each city within the county
shall include areas and densities sufficient to permit the
urban growth that is projected to occur in the county or city
for the succeeding twenty-year period. Each urban growth
area shall permit urban densities and shall include greenbelt
and open space areas. An urban growth area determination
may include a reasonable land market supply factor and shall
permit a range of urban densities and uses. In determining
this market factor, cities and counties may consider local
circumstances. Cities and counties have discretion in their
comprehensive plans to make many choices about accommodating growth.
Within one year of July 1, 1990, each county that as of
June 1, 1991, was required or chose to plan under RCW
36.70A.040, shall begin consulting with each city located
within its boundaries and each city shall propose the location
of an urban growth area. Within sixty days of the date the
county legislative authority of a county adopts its resolution
of intention or of certification by the office of financial
management, all other counties that are required or choose
to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall begin this consultation
with each city located within its boundaries. The county
shall attempt to reach agreement with each city on the
(2002 Ed.)
36.70A.106
location of an urban growth area within which the city is
located. If such an agreement is not reached with each city
located within the urban growth area, the county shall justify
in writing why it so designated the area an urban growth
area. A city may object formally with the department over
the designation of the urban growth area within which it is
located. Where appropriate, the department shall attempt to
resolve the conflicts, including the use of mediation services.
(3) Urban growth should be located first in areas already
characterized by urban growth that have adequate existing
public facility and service capacities to serve such development, second in areas already characterized by urban growth
that will be served adequately by a combination of both
existing public facilities and services and any additional
needed public facilities and services that are provided by
either public or private sources, and third in the remaining
portions of the urban growth areas. Urban growth may also
be located in designated new fully contained communities as
defined by RCW 36.70A.350.
(4) In general, cities are the units of local government
most appropriate to provide urban governmental services. In
general, it is not appropriate that urban governmental
services be extended to or expanded in rural areas except in
those limited circumstances shown to be necessary to protect
basic public health and safety and the environment and when
such services are financially supportable at rural densities
and do not permit urban development.
(5) On or before October 1, 1993, each county that was
initially required to plan under RCW 36.70A.040(1) shall
adopt development regulations designating interim urban
growth areas under this chapter. Within three years and
three months of the date the county legislative authority of
a county adopts its resolution of intention or of certification
by the office of financial management, all other counties that
are required or choose to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall
adopt development regulations designating interim urban
growth areas under this chapter. Adoption of the interim
urban growth areas may only occur after public notice;
public hearing; and compliance with the state environmental
policy act, chapter 43.21C RCW, and RCW 36.70A.110.
Such action may be appealed to the appropriate growth
management hearings board under RCW 36.70A.280. Final
urban growth areas shall be adopted at the time of comprehensive plan adoption under this chapter.
(6) Each county shall include designations of urban
growth areas in its comprehensive plan. [1997 c 429 § 24;
1995 c 400 § 2; 1994 c 249 § 27; 1993 sp.s. c 6 § 2; 1991
sp.s. c 32 § 29; 1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 11.]
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.
Construction—Application—1995 c 400: See note following RCW
36.70A.070.
Effective date—1995 c 400: See note following RCW 36.70A.040.
Severability—Application—1994 c 249: See notes following RCW
34.05.310.
Effective date—1993 sp.s. c 6: See note following RCW
36.70A.040.