2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.48.035 Additional supplies for paper ballots. In
precincts where votes are cast on paper ballots, the following
supplies, in addition to those specified in RCW 29.48.030 as
now or hereafter amended, shall be provided:
(1) Two tally books in which the names of the candidates shall be listed in the order in which they appear on the
sample ballots and in each case have the proper party
designation at the head thereof;
(2) Two certificates or two sample ballots prepared as
blanks, for recording of the unofficial results by the precinct
election officers. [1977 ex.s. c 361 § 82.]
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29.01.006.