2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.060 Natural resource lands and critical
areas—Development regulations. (1) Each county that is
required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040, and
each city within such county, shall adopt development
regulations on or before September 1, 1991, to assure the
conservation of agricultural, forest, and mineral resource
lands designated under RCW 36.70A.170. Regulations
adopted under this subsection may not prohibit uses legally
existing on any parcel prior to their adoption and shall
remain in effect until the county or city adopts development
regulations pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040. Such regulations
shall assure that the use of lands adjacent to agricultural,
forest, or mineral resource lands shall not interfere with the
continued use, in the accustomed manner and in accordance
with best management practices, of these designated lands
for the production of food, agricultural products, or timber,
or for the extraction of minerals. Counties and cities shall
require that all plats, short plats, development permits, and
building permits issued for development activities on, or
within five hundred feet of, lands designated as agricultural
lands, forest lands, or mineral resource lands, contain a
notice that the subject property is within or near designated
agricultural lands, forest lands, or mineral resource lands on
which a variety of commercial activities may occur that are
not compatible with residential development for certain
periods of limited duration. The notice for mineral resource
lands shall also inform that an application might be made for
mining-related activities, including mining, extraction,
washing, crushing, stockpiling, blasting, transporting, and
recycling of minerals.
(2) Each county and city shall adopt development
regulations that protect critical areas that are required to be
designated under RCW 36.70A.170. For counties and cities
that are required or choose to plan under RCW 36.70A.040,
such development regulations shall be adopted on or before
September 1, 1991. For the remainder of the counties and
cities, such development regulations shall be adopted on or
before March 1, 1992.
(3) Such counties and cities shall review these designations and development regulations when adopting their
comprehensive plans under RCW 36.70A.040 and implementing development regulations under RCW 36.70A.120
and may alter such designations and development regulations
to insure consistency.
(4) Forest land and agricultural land located within
urban growth areas shall not be designated by a county or
city as forest land or agricultural land of long-term commercial significance under RCW 36.70A.170 unless the city or
county has enacted a program authorizing transfer or
purchase of development rights. [1998 c 286 § 5; 1991 sp.s.
c 32 § 21; 1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 6.]