2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70C.080 Initial hearing. (1) Within seven days
after the petition is served on the parties identified in RCW
36.70C.040(2), the petitioner shall note, according to the
local rules of superior court, an initial hearing on jurisdictional and preliminary matters. This initial hearing shall
be set no sooner than thirty-five days and no later than fifty
days after the petition is served on the parties identified in
RCW 36.70C.040(2).
(2) The parties shall note all motions on jurisdictional
and procedural issues for resolution at the initial hearing,
except that a motion to allow discovery may be brought
sooner. Where confirmation of motions is required, each
party shall be responsible for confirming its own motions.
(3) The defenses of lack of standing, untimely filing or
service of the petition, and failure to join persons needed for
just adjudication are waived if not raised by timely motion
noted to be heard at the initial hearing, unless the court
allows discovery on such issues.
(4) The petitioner shall move the court for an order at
the initial hearing that sets the date on which the record must
be submitted, sets a briefing schedule, sets a discovery
schedule if discovery is to be allowed, and sets a date for the
hearing or trial on the merits.
(5) The parties may waive the initial hearing by scheduling with the court a date for the hearing or trial on the
merits and filing a stipulated order that resolves the jurisdictional and procedural issues raised by the petition, including
the issues identified in subsections (3) and (4) of this
section.
(6) A party need not file an answer to the petition.
[1995 c 347 § 709.]