2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
28B.10.016 Definitions. For the purposes of this title:
(1) "State universities" means the University of Washington and Washington State University.
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 28B.10
(2) "Regional universities" means Western Washington
University at Bellingham, Central Washington University at
Ellensburg, and Eastern Washington University at Cheney.
(3) "State college" means The Evergreen State College
in Thurston county.
(4) "Institutions of higher education" or "postsecondary
institutions" means the state universities, the regional
universities, The Evergreen State College, the community
colleges, and the technical colleges.
(5) "Governing board" means the board of regents or the
board of trustees of the institutions of higher education.
[1992 c 231 § 1; 1991 c 238 § 113; 1977 ex.s. c 169 § 1.]
Effective date—1992 c 231: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1992."
[1992 c 231 § 35.]
Effective dates—Severability—1991 c 238: See RCW 28B.50.917
and 28B.50.918.
Tenure or terms, rights, including property rights, not affected—
1977 ex.s. c 169: "Nothing in this 1977 amendatory act shall affect the
tenure of or the terms of any officials, administrative assistants, faculty
members, or other employees of any institution of higher education within
this state, whether such institutions have hereinabove in this 1977 amendatory act been redesignated as regional universities or otherwise. Nothing in
this 1977 amendatory act shall affect any rights, whether to property or
otherwise, existing on or after the effective date of this 1977 amendatory
act, the intent of the legislature being solely to redesignate as regional
universities certain institutions of higher education within this state." [1977
ex.s. c 169 § 113.]
Statute and RCW designations affected—1977 ex.s. c 169: "It is
the intent of the legislature that after the effective date of this 1977
amendatory act, where the names "Western Washington State College",
"Central Washington State College", or "Eastern Washington State College"
are used in any bill enacted by the legislature or found within the Revised
Code of Washington, they shall mean "Western Washington University",
"Central Washington University", and "Eastern Washington University",
respectively." [1977 ex.s. c 169 § 114.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 169: "If any provision of this 1977
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 169 § 116.]