2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70C.100 Stay of action pending review. (1) A
petitioner or other party may request the court to stay or
suspend an action by the local jurisdiction or another party
to implement the decision under review. The request must
set forth a statement of grounds for the stay and the factual
basis for the request.
(2) A court may grant a stay only if the court finds that:
(2002 Ed.)
36.70C.070
(a) The party requesting the stay is likely to prevail on
the merits;
(b) Without the stay the party requesting it will suffer
irreparable harm;
(c) The grant of a stay will not substantially harm other
parties to the proceedings; and
(d) The request for the stay is timely in light of the
circumstances of the case.
(3) The court may grant the request for a stay upon such
terms and conditions, including the filing of security, as are
necessary to prevent harm to other parties by the stay.
[1995 c 347 § 711.]