2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.45.070 Nonliability of city or town. (1)(a) Neither
the holder nor owner of any bond, interest coupon, warrant,
or other short-term obligation issued against a local improvement fund shall have any claim therefor against the city or
town by which it is issued, except for payment from the
special assessments made for the improvement for which the
bond or warrant was issued and except also for payment
from the local improvement guaranty fund of the city or
town as to bonds issued after the creation of a local improvement guaranty fund of that city or town. The city or
[Title 35 RCW—page 164]
town shall not be liable to the holder or owner of any bond,
interest coupon, warrant, or other short-term obligation for
any loss to the local improvement guaranty fund occurring
in the lawful operation thereof.
(b) A copy of the foregoing in (a) of this subsection
shall be plainly written, printed, or engraved on each bond,
interest coupon, warrant, or other short-term obligation.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of
this section, with respect to bonds, interest coupons, warrants, or other short-term obligations issued under an
ordinance providing that the obligations are not secured by
the local improvement guaranty fund:
(a) Neither the holder nor owner of any obligation
issued against a local improvement fund shall have any
claim against the city or town by which it is issued, except
for payment from the special assessments made for the
improvement for which the obligation was issued.
(b) A copy of the foregoing in (a) of this subsection
shall be plainly written, printed, or engraved on each bond,
interest coupon, warrant, or other short-term obligation.
[2002 c 41 § 2; 1965 c 7 § 35.45.070. Prior: (i) 1911 c 98
§ 52, part; RRS § 9405, part. (ii) 1927 c 209 § 5; 1925
ex.s. c 183 § 5; 1923 c 141 § 5, part; RRS § 9351-5, part.]