2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70B.170 Development agreements—Authorized.
(1) A local government may enter into a development
agreement with a person having ownership or control of real
[Title 36 RCW—page 207]
36.70B.170
Title 36 RCW: Counties
property within its jurisdiction. A city may enter into a
development agreement for real property outside its boundaries as part of a proposed annexation or a service
agreement. A development agreement must set forth the
development standards and other provisions that shall apply
to and govern and vest the development, use, and mitigation
of the development of the real property for the duration
specified in the agreement. A development agreement shall
be consistent with applicable development regulations
adopted by a local government planning under chapter