2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.22.280 Specific powers enumerated. Any city of
the first class shall have power:
(1) To provide for general and special elections, for
* * *
and preserved with like force and effect to the property
received by the city in such exchange;
(12) To construct and keep in repair bridges, viaducts,
and tunnels, and to regulate the use thereof;
(13) To determine what work shall be done or improvements made at the expense, in whole or in part, of the
owners of the adjoining contiguous, or proximate property,
or others specially benefited thereby; and to provide for the
manner of making and collecting assessments therefor;
(14) To provide for erecting, purchasing, or otherwise
acquiring waterworks, within or without the corporate limits
of said city, to supply said city and its inhabitants with
water, or authorize the construction of same by others when
deemed for the best interests of such city and its inhabitants,
and to regulate and control the use and price of the water so
supplied;
(15) To provide for lighting the streets and all public
places, and for furnishing the inhabitants thereof with gas or
other lights, and to erect, or otherwise acquire, and to
maintain the same, or to authorize the erection and maintenance of such works as may be necessary and convenient
therefor, and to regulate and control the use thereof;
(16) To establish and regulate markets, and to provide
for the weighing, measuring, and inspection of all articles of
food and drink offered for sale thereat, or at any other place
within its limits, by proper penalties, and to enforce the
keeping of proper legal weights and measures by all vendors
in such city, and to provide for the inspection thereof.
Whenever the words "public markets" are used in this
chapter, and the public market is managed in whole or in
part by a public corporation created by a city, the words
shall be construed to include all real or personal property
located in a district or area designated by a city as a public
market and traditionally devoted to providing farmers, crafts
vendors and other merchants with retail space to market their
wares to the public. Property located in such a district or
area need not be exclusively or primarily used for such
traditional public market retail activities and may include
property used for other public purposes including, but not
limited to, the provision of human services and low-income
or moderate-income housing;
(17) To erect and establish hospitals and pesthouses, and
to control and regulate the same;
(18) To provide for establishing and maintaining reform
schools for juvenile offenders;
(19) To provide for the establishment and maintenance
of public libraries, and to appropriate, annually, such percent
of all moneys collected for fines, penalties, and licenses as
shall be prescribed by its charter, for the support of a city
[Title 35 RCW—page 97]
35.22.280
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
library, which shall, under such regulations as shall be prescribed by ordinance, be open for use by the public;
(20) To regulate the burial of the dead, and to establish
and regulate cemeteries within or without the corporate
limits, and to acquire land therefor by purchase or otherwise;
to cause cemeteries to be removed beyond the limits of the
corporation, and to prohibit their establishment within two
miles of the boundaries thereof;
(21) To direct the location and construction of all
buildings in which any trade or occupation offensive to the
senses or deleterious to public health or safety shall be
carried on, and to regulate the management thereof; and to
prohibit the erection or maintenance of such buildings or
structures, or the carrying on of such trade or occupation
within the limits of such corporation, or within the distance
of two miles beyond the boundaries thereof;
(22) To provide for the prevention and extinguishment
of fires and to regulate or prohibit the transportation,
keeping, or storage of all combustible or explosive materials
within its corporate limits, and to regulate and restrain the
use of fireworks;
(23) To establish fire limits and to make all such
regulations for the erection and maintenance of buildings or
other structures within its corporate limits as the safety of
persons or property may require, and to cause all such
buildings and places as may from any cause be in a dangerous state to be put in safe condition;
(24) To regulate the manner in which stone, brick, and
other buildings, party walls, and partition fences shall be
constructed and maintained;
(25) To deepen, widen, dock, cover, wall, alter, or
change the channels of waterways and courses, and to
provide for the construction and maintenance of all such
works as may be required for the accommodation of commerce, including canals, slips, public landing places,
wharves, docks, and levees, and to control and regulate the
use thereof;
(26) To control, regulate, or prohibit the anchorage,
moorage, and landing of all watercrafts and their cargoes
* * *