2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.34.020 Publication of notice of intention to sell.
Whenever the county legislative authority desires to dispose
of any county property except:
(1) When selling to a governmental agency;
(2) When personal property to be disposed of is to be
traded in upon the purchase of a like article;
(3) When the value of the property to be sold is less
than two thousand five hundred dollars;
(4) When the county legislative authority by a resolution
setting forth the facts has declared an emergency to exist;
it shall publish notice of its intention so to do once each
week during two successive weeks in a legal newspaper of
general circulation in the county. [1991 c 363 § 66; 1985 c
469 § 45; 1967 ex.s. c 144 § 1; 1963 c 4 § 36.34.020.
Prior: 1945 c 254 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 4014-1; prior:
1891 c 76 § 2, part; RRS § 4008, part.]
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 144: See note following RCW
36.900.030.