2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
32.12.090 Interest—Rate—Notice of changed rate.
(1) Every savings bank shall regulate the rate of interest
upon the amounts to the credit of depositors therewith, in
such manner that depositors shall receive as nearly as may
be all the earnings of the bank after transferring the amount
required by RCW 32.08.120 and such further amounts as its
trustees may deem it expedient and for the security of the
depositors to transfer to the guaranty fund, which to the
amount of ten percent of the amount due its depositors the
trustees shall gradually accumulate and hold. Such trustees
may also deduct from its net earnings, and carry as reserves
for losses, or other contingencies, or as undivided profits,
such additional sums as they may deem wise.
(2) Every savings bank may classify its depositors
according to the local market, character, amount, regularity,
or duration of their dealings with the savings bank, and may
regulate the interest in such manner that each depositor shall
(2002 Ed.)
Deposits—Earnings—Dividends—Interest
receive the same ratable portion of interest as all others of
his or her class.
(3) Unimpaired contributions to the initial guaranty fund
and to the expense fund, made by the incorporators or
trustees of a savings bank, shall be entitled to have dividends
apportioned thereon, which may be credited and paid to such
incorporators or trustees.
Whenever the guaranty fund of any savings bank is
sufficiently large to permit the return of such contributions,
the contributors may receive interest thereon not theretofore
credited or paid at the same rate paid to depositors.
(4) A savings bank may pay interest on deposits at such
rates as its board or a committee or officer designated by the
board shall from time to time determine.
(5) The trustees of any savings banks, other than a stock
savings bank, whose undivided profits and guaranty fund,
determined in the manner prescribed in RCW 32.12.070,
amount to more than twenty-five percent of the amount due
its depositors, shall at least once in three years divide equitably the accumulation beyond such twenty-five percent as an
extra dividend to depositors in excess of the regular dividend
authorized.
(6) A notice posted conspicuously in a savings bank of
a change in the rate of interest shall be equivalent to a
personal notice. [1999 c 14 § 21; 1994 c 256 § 101; 1983
c 44 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 104 § 2; 1969 c 55 § 3; 1961 c 80 §
3; 1957 c 80 § 5; 1955 c 13 § 32.12.090. Prior: 1953 c 238
§ 3; 1921 c 156 § 4; 1919 c 200 § 3; 1915 c 175 § 25; RRS
§ 3354.]
Severability—1999 c 14: See RCW 32.35.900.
Findings—Construction—1994 c 256: See RCW 43.320.007.