2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.160 Identification of open space corridors—
Purchase authorized. Each county and city that is required
or chooses to prepare a comprehensive land use plan under
RCW 36.70A.040 shall identify open space corridors within
and between urban growth areas. They shall include lands
useful for recreation, wildlife habitat, trails, and connection
of critical areas as defined in RCW 36.70A.030. Identification of a corridor under this section by a county or city shall
not restrict the use or management of lands within the corridor for agricultural or forest purposes. Restrictions on the
use or management of such lands for agricultural or forest
purposes imposed after identification solely to maintain or
enhance the value of such lands as a corridor may occur
only if the county or city acquires sufficient interest to
prevent development of the lands or to control the resource
development of the lands. The requirement for acquisition
of sufficient interest does not include those corridors
regulated by the interstate commerce commission, under
provisions of 16 U.S.C. Sec. 1247(d), 16 U.S.C. Sec. 1248,
or 43 U.S.C. Sec. 912. Nothing in this section shall be
interpreted to alter the authority of the state, or a county or
city, to regulate land use activities.
The city or county may acquire by donation or purchase
the fee simple or lesser interests in these open space corridors using funds authorized by RCW 84.34.230 or other
sources. [1992 c 227 § 1; 1990 1st ex.s. c 17 § 16.]