2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
31.12.235 Directors—Qualifications—Operating
officers and employees may serve. (1) A director must be
a natural person and a member of the credit union. If a
director ceases to be a member of the credit union, the
director shall no longer serve as a director.
(2)(a) If a director is absent from four of the regular
board meetings in any twelve-month period in a term
without being reasonably excused by the board, the director
shall no longer serve as a director for the period remaining
in the term.
(b) The board secretary shall promptly notify the
director that he or she shall no longer serve as a director.
Failure to provide notice does not affect the termination of
the director’s service under (a) of this subsection.
(3) A director must meet any qualification requirements
set forth in the credit union’s bylaws. If a director fails to
meet these requirements, the director shall no longer serve
as a director.
(4) The operating officers and employees of the credit
union may serve as directors of the credit union, but only as
permitted by the credit union’s bylaws. In no event may the
operating officers and employees of the credit union constitute a majority of the board. [2001 c 83 § 7; 1997 c 397
§ 15; 1994 c 256 § 78; 1984 c 31 § 25.]
31.12.225
(c) Establish the loan policies under which loans may be
approved;
(d) Establish the conditions under which a member may
be expelled for cause;
(e) Fill vacancies on all committees except the supervisory committee;
(f) Approve an annual operating budget for the credit
union;
(g) Designate those persons or positions authorized to
execute or certify documents or records on behalf of the
credit union;
(h) Review the supervisory committee’s annual report;
and
(i) Perform such other duties as the members may
direct.
(2) In addition, unless delegated, the board shall:
(a) Act upon applications for membership in the credit
union;
(b) Determine the maximum amount of shares and
deposits that a member may hold in the credit union;
(c) Declare dividends on shares and set the rate of
interest on deposits;
(d) Set the fees, if any, to be charged by the credit
union to its members for the right to be a member of the
credit union and for services rendered by the credit union;
(e) Determine the amount which may be loaned to a
member together with the terms and conditions of loans;
(f) Establish policies under which the credit union may
borrow and invest; and
(g) Approve the charge-off of credit union losses.
[2001 c 83 § 8; 1997 c 397 § 17; 1994 c 256 § 79; 1984 c
31 § 27.]
Findings—Construction—1994 c 256: See RCW 43.320.007.