2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.82.040 Appointment, qualifications, and tenure
of commissioners. Except as provided in RCW 35.82.045,
when the governing body of a city adopts a resolution
declaring that there is a need for a housing authority, it shall
promptly notify the mayor of such adoption. Upon receiving
such notice, the mayor shall appoint five persons as commissioners of the authority created for the city. When the
governing body of a county adopts a resolution declaring
that there is a need for a housing authority, it shall appoint
five persons as commissioners of the authority created for
the county. The commissioners who are first appointed shall
be designated to serve for terms of one, two, three, four and
five years, respectively, from the date of their appointment,
but thereafter commissioners shall be appointed for a term of
office of five years except that all vacancies shall be filled
for the unexpired term. No commissioner of an authority
may be an officer or employee of the city or county for
which the authority is created, unless the commissioner is an
employee of a separately elected county official other than
the county governing body in a county with a population of
less than one hundred seventy-five thousand as of the 1990
federal census, and the total government employment in that
county exceeds forty percent of total employment. A
commissioner shall hold office until a successor has been
appointed and has qualified, unless sooner removed according to this chapter. A certificate of the appointment or
reappointment of any commissioner shall be filed with the
clerk and such certificate shall be conclusive evidence of the
due and proper appointment of such commissioner. A
commissioner shall receive no compensation for his or her
services for the authority, in any capacity, but he or she shall
be entitled to the necessary expenses, including traveling
expenses, incurred in the discharge of his or her duties.
The powers of each authority shall be vested in the
commissioners thereof in office from time to time. Except
as provided in RCW 35.82.045, three commissioners shall
constitute a quorum of the authority for the purpose of
conducting its business and exercising its powers and for all
other purposes. Action may be taken by the authority upon
a vote of a majority of the commissioners present, unless in
any case the bylaws of the authority shall require a larger
number. The mayor (or in the case of an authority for a
county, the governing body of the county) shall designate
which of the commissioners appointed shall be the first chair
of the commission and he or she shall serve in the capacity
of chair until the expiration of his or her term of office as
commissioner. When the office of the chair of the authority
becomes vacant, the authority shall select a chair from
among its commissioners. An authority shall select from
among its commissioners a vice-chair, and it may employ a
secretary (who shall be executive director), technical experts
and such other officers, agents and employees, permanent
and temporary, as it may require, and shall determine their
qualifications, duties and compensation. For such legal
services as it may require, an authority may call upon the
chief law officer of the city or the county or may employ its
own counsel and legal staff. An authority may delegate to
one or more of its agents or employees such powers or
duties as it may deem proper.