2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.04.030 Prevention and correction of election
frauds and errors. Any justice of the supreme court, judge
of the court of appeals, or judge of the superior court in the
proper county shall, by order, require any person charged
with error, wrongful act, or neglect to forthwith correct the
error, desist from the wrongful act, or perform the duty and
to do as the court orders or to show cause forthwith why the
error should not be corrected, the wrongful act desisted from,
or the duty or order not performed, whenever it is made to
appear to such justice or judge by affidavit of an elector that:
(1) An error or omission has occurred or is about to
occur in printing the name of any candidate on official
ballots; or
(2) An error other than as provided in subsections (1)
and (3) of this section has been committed or is about to be
committed in printing the ballots; or
(3) The name of any person has been or is about to be
wrongfully placed upon the ballots; or
(4) A wrongful act other than as provided for in
subsections (1) and (3) of this section has been performed or
is about to be performed by any election officer; or
(5) Any neglect of duty on the part of an election
officer other than as provided for in subsections (1) and (3)
of this section has occurred or is about to occur; or
(6) An error or omission has occurred or is about to
occur in the issuance of a certificate of election.
An affidavit of an elector under subsections (1) and (3)
above when relating to a primary election must be filed with
the appropriate court no later than the second Friday following the closing of the filing period for nominations for such
office and shall be heard and finally disposed of by the court
not later than five days after the filing thereof. An affidavit
of an elector under subsections (1) and (3) of this section
when relating to a general election must be filed with the
appropriate court no later than three days following the official certification of the primary election returns and shall be
heard and finally disposed of by the court not later than five
days after the filing thereof. An affidavit of an elector under
subsection (6) of this section shall be filed with the appropriate court no later than ten days following the issuance of a
certificate of election. [1977 ex.s. c 361 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s.
c 165 § 1; 1971 c 81 § 74; 1965 c 9 § 29.04.030. Prior: (i)
1907 c 209 § 25, part; RRS § 5202, part. (ii) 1889 p 407 §
19; RRS § 5276.]
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29.01.006.
Certiorari, mandamus, and prohibition: Chapter 7.16 RCW.
Contests: Chapter 29.65 RCW.
Crimes and penalties: Chapter 29.85 RCW.