2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.070 Comprehensive plans—Mandatory
elements. The comprehensive plan of a county or city that
is required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall
* * *
and amended with public participation as provided in RCW
36.70A.140.
Each comprehensive plan shall include a plan, scheme,
or design for each of the following:
(1) A land use element designating the proposed general
distribution and general location and extent of the uses of
land, where appropriate, for agriculture, timber production,
housing, commerce, industry, recreation, open spaces,
general aviation airports, public utilities, public facilities, and
other land uses. The land use element shall include population densities, building intensities, and estimates of future
population growth. The land use element shall provide for
protection of the quality and quantity of ground water used
for public water supplies. Where applicable, the land use
element shall review drainage, flooding, and storm water
run-off in the area and nearby jurisdictions and provide
guidance for corrective actions to mitigate or cleanse those
discharges that pollute waters of the state, including Puget
Sound or waters entering Puget Sound.
(2) A housing element ensuring the vitality and character of established residential neighborhoods that: (a)
Includes an inventory and analysis of existing and projected
housing needs that identifies the number of housing units
necessary to manage projected growth; (b) includes a
statement of goals, policies, objectives, and mandatory
provisions for the preservation, improvement, and development of housing, including single-family residences; (c)
identifies sufficient land for housing, including, but not
limited to, government-assisted housing, housing for lowincome families, manufactured housing, multifamily housing,
and group homes and foster care facilities; and (d) makes
adequate provisions for existing and projected needs of all
economic segments of the community.
(3) A capital facilities plan element consisting of: (a)
An inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public
entities, showing the locations and capacities of the capital
facilities; (b) a forecast of the future needs for such capital
facilities; (c) the proposed locations and capacities of
expanded or new capital facilities; (d) at least a six-year plan
that will finance such capital facilities within projected
funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of public
money for such purposes; and (e) a requirement to reassess
the land use element if probable funding falls short of
meeting existing needs and to ensure that the land use
element, capital facilities plan element, and financing plan
within the capital facilities plan element are coordinated and
consistent. Park and recreation facilities shall be included in
the capital facilities plan element.
(4) A utilities element consisting of the general location,
proposed location, and capacity of all existing and proposed
utilities, including, but not limited to, electrical lines,
telecommunication lines, and natural gas lines.
(5) Rural element. Counties shall include a rural
element including lands that are not designated for urban
growth, agriculture, forest, or mineral resources. The
following provisions shall apply to the rural element:
(a) Growth management act goals and local circumstances. Because circumstances vary from county to county,
in establishing patterns of rural densities and uses, a county
may consider local circumstances, but shall develop a written
[Title 36 RCW—page 178]
record explaining how the rural element harmonizes the
planning goals in RCW 36.70A.020 and meets the requirements of this chapter.
* * *
(iv) Protecting critical areas, as provided in RCW
36.70A.060, and surface water and ground water resources;
and
(v) Protecting against conflicts with the use of agricultural, forest, and mineral resource lands designated under
RCW 36.70A.170.
(d) Limited areas of more intensive rural development.
Subject to the requirements of this subsection and except as
otherwise specifically provided in this subsection (5)(d), the
rural element may allow for limited areas of more intensive
rural development, including necessary public facilities and
public services to serve the limited area as follows:
(i) Rural development consisting of the infill, development, or redevelopment of existing commercial, industrial,
residential, or mixed-use areas, whether characterized as
shoreline development, villages, hamlets, rural activity
centers, or crossroads developments. A commercial,
industrial, residential, shoreline, or mixed-use area shall be
subject to the requirements of (d)(iv) of this subsection, but
shall not be subject to the requirements of (c)(ii) and (iii) of
this subsection. An industrial area is not required to be
principally designed to serve the existing and projected rural
population;
(ii) The intensification of development on lots containing, or new development of, small-scale recreational or
tourist uses, including commercial facilities to serve those
recreational or tourist uses, that rely on a rural location and
setting, but that do not include new residential development.
A small-scale recreation or tourist use is not required to be
principally designed to serve the existing and projected rural
population. Public services and public facilities shall be
limited to those necessary to serve the recreation or tourist
use and shall be provided in a manner that does not permit
low-density sprawl;
* * *