2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
4543-11. Formerly RCW 28.76.240.]
*Reviser’s note: The state board for community college education
was renamed the state board for community and technical colleges by 1991
c 238 § 30.
Effective date—1979 ex.s. c 259: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support
of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take
effect immediately." [1979 ex.s. c 259 § 5.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 259: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 259 § 4.]
Severability—Nomenclature—Savings—1977 ex.s. c 169: See notes
following RCW 28B.10.016.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 149: "If any provision of this 1973
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1973 1st ex.s. c 149 § 9.]
Appropriation—1973 1st ex.s. c 149: "The sum of $1,611,650 is
hereby appropriated from the general fund for the purpose of carrying out
this 1973 amendatory act, to be allocated by the governor to the institutions
of higher education." [1973 1st ex.s. c 149 § 10.]
Effective date—1973 1st ex.s. c 149: "This 1973 amendatory act
shall take effect on July 1, 1974." [1973 1st ex.s. c 149 § 11.]
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 261: "If any provision of this 1971
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1971 ex.s. c 261 § 7.]