2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.54.037 Ballot pick up, delivery, and transportation. (1) At the direction of the county auditor, a team or
teams composed of a representative of at least two major
political parties shall stop at designated polling places and
pick up the sealed containers of voted, untallied ballots for
delivery to the counting center. There may be more than
one delivery from each polling place. Two precinct election
officials, representing two major political parties, shall seal
the voted ballots in containers furnished by the county
auditor and properly identified with his or her address with
uniquely prenumbered seals.
(2) At the counting center or the collection stations
where the sealed ballot containers are delivered by the
designated representatives of the major political parties, the
county auditor or a designated representative of the county
auditor shall receive the sealed ballot containers, record the
time, date, precinct name or number, and seal number of
each ballot container. [1999 c 158 § 10; 1990 c 59 § 31;
1977 ex.s. c 361 § 72. Formerly RCW 29.34.157.]
Intent—Effective date—1990 c 59: See notes following RCW
29.01.006.
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29.01.006.