2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.07.070 Voter qualification information—
Verification notice. Except as provided under RCW
29.07.260, an applicant for voter registration shall complete
an application providing the following information concerning his or her qualifications as a voter in this state:
[Title 29 RCW—page 15]
29.07.070
Title 29 RCW: Elections
(1) The address of the last former registration of the
applicant as a voter in the state;
(2) The applicant’s full name;
(3) The applicant’s date of birth;
(4) The address of the applicant’s residence for voting
purposes;
(5) The mailing address of the applicant if that address
is not the same as the address in subsection (4) of this
section;
(6) The sex of the applicant;
(7) A declaration that the applicant is a citizen of the
United States; and
(8) Any other information that the secretary of state
determines is necessary to establish the identity of the
applicant and prevent duplicate or fraudulent voter registrations.
This information shall be recorded on a single registration form to be prescribed by the secretary of state.
If the applicant fails to provide the information required
for voter registration, the auditor shall send the applicant a
verification notice. The auditor shall not register the
applicant until the required information is provided. If a
verification notice is returned as undeliverable or the
applicant fails to respond to the notice within forty-five days,
the auditor shall not register the applicant to vote.
The following warning shall appear in a conspicuous
place on the voter registration form:
"If you knowingly provide false information on this
voter registration form or knowingly make a false declaration
about your qualifications for voter registration you will have
committed a class C felony that is punishable by imprisonment for up to five years, or by a fine of up to ten thousand
dollars, or both imprisonment and fine."
[1994 c 57 § 11; 1990 c 143 § 7; 1973 1st ex.s. c 21 § 3;
1971 ex.s. c 202 § 9; 1965 c 9 § 29.07.070. Prior: 1947 c
68 § 3, part; 1933 c 1 § 11, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 §
5114-11, part; prior: 1921 c 177 § 7, part; 1915 c 16 § 8,
part; 1901 c 135 § 4, part; 1893 c 45 § 3, part; 1889 p 416
§ 8, part; RRS § 5126, part.]
Severability—Effective date—1994 c 57: See notes following RCW
10.64.021.
Effective date—1990 c 143 §§ 1-8: See note following RCW
29.07.260.
Civil disabilities of wife abolished: RCW 26.16.160.
Civil rights
loss of: State Constitution Art. 6 § 3, RCW 29.10.097.
restoration of: RCW 9.92.066, 9.94A.637, 9.94A.885, 9.95.260, chapter