2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.80.030 Permissible ordinances—Appeal. (1)
Whenever the local governing body of a municipality finds
that one or more conditions of the character described in
RCW 35.80.010 exist within its territorial limits, said
governing body may adopt ordinances relating to such
dwellings, buildings, structures, or premises. Such ordinances may provide for the following:
(a) That an "improvement board" or officer be designated or appointed to exercise the powers assigned to such
board or officer by the ordinance as specified herein. Said
board or officer may be an existing municipal board or
officer in the municipality, or may be a separate board or
officer appointed solely for the purpose of exercising the
powers assigned by said ordinance.
If a board is created, the ordinance shall specify the
terms, method of appointment, and type of membership of
said board, which may be limited, if the local governing
body chooses, to public officers as herein defined.
(b) If a board is created, a public officer, other than a
member of the improvement board, may be designated to
work with the board and carry out the duties and exercise
the powers assigned to said public officer by the ordinance.
(c) That if, after a preliminary investigation of any
dwelling, building, structure, or premises, the board or
officer finds that it is unfit for human habitation or other
use, he shall cause to be served either personally or by
certified mail, with return receipt requested, upon all persons
having any interest therein, as shown upon the records of the
auditor’s office of the county in which such property is
located, and shall post in a conspicuous place on such
property, a complaint stating in what respects such dwelling,
building, structure, or premises is unfit for human habitation
or other use. If the whereabouts of any of such persons is
unknown and the same cannot be ascertained by the board
or officer in the exercise of reasonable diligence, and the
board or officer makes an affidavit to that effect, then the
serving of such complaint or order upon such persons may
be made either by personal service or by mailing a copy of
the complaint and order by certified mail, postage prepaid,
return receipt requested, to each such person at the address
of the building involved in the proceedings, and mailing a
copy of the complaint and order by first class mail to any
address of each such person in the records of the county
assessor or the county auditor for the county where the
property is located. Such complaint shall contain a notice
that a hearing will be held before the board or officer, at a
place therein fixed, not less than ten days nor more than
thirty days after the serving of said complaint; and that all
parties in interest shall be given the right to file an answer
to the complaint, to appear in person, or otherwise, and to
give testimony at the time and place in the complaint. The
rules of evidence prevailing in courts of law or equity shall
not be controlling in hearings before the board or officer. A
copy of such complaint shall also be filed with the auditor
of the county in which the dwelling, building, structure, or
premise [premises] is located, and such filing of the complaint or order shall have the same force and effect as other
lis pendens notices provided by law.
[Title 35 RCW—page 249]
35.80.030
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
(d) That the board or officer may determine that a
dwelling, building, structure, or premises is unfit for human
habitation or other use if it finds that conditions exist in such
dwelling, building, structure, or premises which are dangerous or injurious to the health or safety of the occupants of
such dwelling, building, structure, or premises, the occupants
of neighboring dwellings, or other residents of such municipality. Such conditions may include the following, without
limitations: Defects therein increasing the hazards of fire or
accident; inadequate ventilation, light, or sanitary facilities,
dilapidation, disrepair, structural defects, uncleanliness,
overcrowding, or inadequate drainage. The ordinance shall
state reasonable and minimum standards covering such
conditions, including those contained in ordinances adopted
in accordance with subdivision (7)(a) herein, to guide the
board or the public officer and the agents and employees of
either, in determining the fitness of a dwelling for human
habitation, or building, structure, or premises for other use.
(e) That the determination of whether a dwelling,
building, structure, or premises should be repaired or
demolished, shall be based on specific stated standards on (i)
the degree of structural deterioration of the dwelling,
building, structure, or premises, or (ii) the relationship that
the estimated cost of repair bears to the value of the dwelling, building, structure, or premises, with the method of
determining this value to be specified in the ordinance.
(f) That if, after the required hearing, the board or
officer determines that the dwelling is unfit for human
habitation, or building or structure or premises is unfit for
other use, it shall state in writing its findings of fact in
support of such determination, and shall issue and cause to
be served upon the owner or party in interest thereof, as is
provided in subdivision (1)(c), and shall post in a conspicuous place on said property, an order which (i) requires the
owner or party in interest, within the time specified in the
order, to repair, alter, or improve such dwelling, building,
structure, or premises to render it fit for human habitation,
or for other use, or to vacate and close the dwelling, building, structure, or premises, if such course of action is
deemed proper on the basis of the standards set forth as
required in subdivision (1)(e); or (ii) requires the owner or
party in interest, within the time specified in the order, to
remove or demolish such dwelling, building, structure, or
* * *