2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.21.714 License fees or taxes on telephone
business—Imposition on certain gross revenues authorized—Limitations. (Contingent expiration date.) (1) Any
city which imposes a license fee or tax upon the business
activity of engaging in the telephone business which is
measured by gross receipts or gross income may impose the
fee or tax, if it desires, on one hundred percent of the total
gross revenue derived from intrastate toll telephone services
subject to the fee or tax: PROVIDED, That the city shall
not impose the fee or tax on that portion of network telephone service which represents charges to another telecommunications company, as defined in RCW 80.04.010, for
connecting fees, switching charges, or carrier access charges
relating to intrastate toll telephone services, or for access to,
or charges for, interstate services, or charges for network
telephone service that is purchased for the purpose of resale,
or charges for mobile telecommunications services provided
to customers whose place of primary use is not within the
city.
(2) Any city that imposes a license tax or fee under
subsection (1) of this section has the authority, rights, and
obligations of a taxing jurisdiction as provided in RCW
82.32.490 through 82.32.510.
(3) The definitions in RCW 82.04.065 apply to this
section. [2002 c 67 § 9; 1989 c 103 § 1; 1986 c 70 § 1;
1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 37; 1981 c 144 § 10.]
Finding—Contingency—Court judgment—Effective date—2002 c
67: See notes following RCW 82.04.530.
Severability—1989 c 103: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1989 c 103 § 5.]
Effective date—1986 c 70 §§ 1, 2, 4, and 5: "Sections 1, 2, 4, and
5 of this act shall take effect on January 1, 1987." [1986 c 70 § 8.]
Construction—Severability—Effective dates—1983 2nd ex.s. c 3:
See notes following RCW 82.04.255.
Intent—Severability—Effective date—1981 c 144: See notes
following RCW 82.16.010.
(2002 Ed.)
35.21.711