2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.330 Noncompliance. (1) After the time set
for complying with the requirements of this chapter under
RCW 36.70A.300(3)(b) has expired, or at an earlier time
upon the motion of a county or city subject to a determination of invalidity under RCW 36.70A.300, the board shall set
a hearing for the purpose of determining whether the state
agency, county, or city is in compliance with the requirements of this chapter.
(2) The board shall conduct a hearing and issue a
finding of compliance or noncompliance with the requirements of this chapter and with any compliance schedule
established by the board in its final order. A person with
standing to challenge the legislation enacted in response to
the board’s final order may participate in the hearing along
with the petitioner and the state agency, county, or city. A
hearing under this subsection shall be given the highest
priority of business to be conducted by the board, and a
finding shall be issued within forty-five days of the filing of
the motion under subsection (1) of this section with the
board. The board shall issue any order necessary to make
adjustments to the compliance schedule and set additional
hearings as provided in subsection (5) of this section.
(3) If the board after a compliance hearing finds that the
state agency, county, or city is not in compliance, the board
shall transmit its finding to the governor. The board may
recommend to the governor that the sanctions authorized by
this chapter be imposed. The board shall take into consideration the county’s or city’s efforts to meet its compliance
schedule in making the decision to recommend sanctions to
the governor.
(4) In a compliance hearing upon petition of a party, the
board shall also reconsider its final order and decide, if no
determination of invalidity has been made, whether one now
should be made under RCW 36.70A.302.
(5) The board shall schedule additional hearings as
appropriate pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) of this
section. [1997 c 429 § 21; 1995 c 347 § 112; 1991 sp.s. c
32 § 14.]
Prospective application—1997 c 429 §§ 1-21: See note following
RCW 36.70A.3201.
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.