2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.58.090 Election procedure to form corporation
and levy tax—Qualified voters—Establishment of corporation—First meeting of council. The election on the
formation of the metropolitan municipal corporation shall be
conducted by the auditor of the central county in accordance
with the general election laws of the state and the results
thereof shall be canvassed by the county canvassing board of
the central county, which shall certify the result of the
election to the county legislative authority of the central
county, and shall cause a certified copy of such canvass to
be filed in the office of the secretary of state. Notice of the
election shall be published in one or more newspapers of
general circulation in each component county in the manner
provided in the general election laws. No person shall be
entitled to vote at such election unless that person is a
[Title 35 RCW—page 193]
35.58.090
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
qualified voter under the laws of the state in effect at the
time of such election and has resided within the metropolitan
area for at least thirty days preceding the date of the election. The ballot proposition shall be in substantially the
following form:
"FORMATION OF METROPOLITAN
MUNICIPAL CORPORATION
Shall a metropolitan municipal corporation be
established for the area described in a resolution of
the county legislative authority of . . . . . . county
adopted on the . . . . day of . . . . . ., 19. . ., to
perform the metropolitan functions of . . . . . . (here
insert the title of each of the functions to be authorized as set forth in the petition or initial resolution).
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
NO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"
If a majority of the persons voting on the proposition
residing within the central city shall vote in favor thereof
and a majority of the persons voting on the proposition
residing in the metropolitan area outside of the central city
shall vote in favor thereof, the metropolitan municipal
corporation shall thereupon be established and the county
legislative authority of the central county shall adopt a
resolution setting a time and place for the first meeting of
the metropolitan council which shall be held not later than
sixty days after the date of such election. A copy of such
resolution shall be transmitted to the legislative body of each
component city and county and of each special district which
shall be affected by the particular metropolitan functions
authorized.
At the same election there shall be submitted to the
voters residing within the metropolitan area, for their
approval or rejection, a proposition authorizing the metropolitan municipal corporation, if formed, to levy at the earliest
time permitted by law on all taxable property located within
the metropolitan municipal corporation a general tax, for one
year, of twenty-five cents per thousand dollars of assessed
value in excess of any constitutional or statutory limitation
for authorized purposes of the metropolitan municipal
corporation. The proposition shall be expressed on the
ballots in substantially the following form:
"ONE YEAR TWENTY-FIVE CENTS
PER THOUSAND DOLLARS OF
ASSESSED VALUE LEVY
Shall the metropolitan municipal corporation, if
formed, levy a general tax of twenty-five cents per
thousand dollars of assessed value for one year
upon all the taxable property within said corporation in excess of the constitutional and/or statutory
tax limits for authorized purposes of the corporation?
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
NO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"
Such proposition to be effective must be approved by a
majority of at least three-fifths of the persons voting on the
proposition to levy such tax, with a forty percent validation
requirement, in the manner set forth in Article VII, section
[Title 35 RCW—page 194]
2(a) of the Constitution of this state. [1993 c 240 § 3; 1973
1st ex.s. c 195 § 23; 1965 c 7 § 35.58.090. Prior: 1957 c
213 § 9.]
Severability—Effective dates—Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195:
See notes following RCW 84.52.043.
Canvassing the returns, generally: Chapter 29.62 RCW.
Conduct of elections—Canvass: RCW 29.13.040.
Notice of elections: RCW 29.27.080.