2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.27.0653 Statewide question—Ballot title—
Formulation, ballot display. (1) If the legislature submits
a question to the people for a statewide popular vote that is
not governed by RCW 29.79.035 or 29.27.057, the ballot
title on the question consists of: (a) A description of the
subject; and (b) a question in the form prescribed in this
section. The statement of the subject of the question must
be sufficiently broad to reflect the subject of the question,
sufficiently precise to give notice of the question’s subject
matter, and not exceed ten words. The question must
contain no more than thirty words.
The ballot title for such a question must be displayed on
the ballot substantially as follows:
"The constitutional convention approved a new
proposed state constitution that (concise description). Should this proposed constitution be:
"The following question concerning (description of
subject) has been submitted to the voters: (Question as submitted).
Approved . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rejected . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
No . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"
(3) The legislature may specify the statement of subject
or concise description, or both, in a constitutional amendment that it submits to the people. If the legislature fails to
specify the statement of subject or concise description, or
both, the attorney general shall prepare the material that was
not specified. The statement of subject and concise description as so provided must be included as part of the
ballot title unless changed on appeal.
The attorney general shall specify the concise description for a proposed new constitution that is submitted to the
people by a constitutional convention, and the concise
description as so provided must be included as part of the
ballot title unless changed on appeal.
(4) The secretary of state shall certify to the county
auditors the ballot title for a proposed constitution, constitutional amendment, or other statewide question at the same
time and in the same manner as the ballot titles to initiatives
and referendums. [2000 c 197 § 7.]
Part headings not law—2000 c 197: See note following RCW
29.79.035.