2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.75.300 Primitive roads—Classification and
designation. The legislative authority of each county may
by resolution classify and designate portions of the county
roads as primitive roads where the designated road portion:
(1) Is not classified as part of the county primary road
system, as provided for in RCW 36.86.070;
(2) Has a gravel or earth driving surface; and
(3) Has an average annual daily traffic of one hundred
or fewer vehicles.
Any road designated as a primitive road shall be marked
with signs indicating that it is a primitive road, as provided
in the manual of uniform traffic control devices, at all places
where the primitive road portion begins or connects with a
highway other than another primitive road. No design or
the requirement that warning signs be placed as provided in
this section, apply to primitive roads.
The design of a primitive road, and the location,
placing, or failing to place road signs, other than the requirement that warning signs be placed as provided in this
section, shall not be considered in any action for damages
brought against a county, or against a county employee or
county employees, or both, arising from vehicular traffic on
the primitive road. [1985 c 369 § 2; 1980 c 45 § 1.]
Chapter 36.76
ROADS AND BRIDGES—BONDS
Sections
36.76.080
36.76.090
36.76.100
36.76.110
36.76.120
36.76.130
36.76.140
Bonds authorized—Election.
How to be held—Issuance of bonds.
Notice of election.
Disposition of proceeds—City assistance.
Payment of principal and interest.
Act cumulative.
Toll bridge bonds authorized—Adjoining counties.