2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.73.010 Intent. The legislature finds that the
citizens of the state can benefit by cooperation of the public
and private sectors in addressing transportation needs. This
cooperation can be fostered through enhanced capability for
cities, towns, and counties to make and fund transportation
improvements necessitated by economic development.
It is the intent of the legislature to encourage joint
efforts by the state, local governments, and the private sector
to respond to the need for those transportation improvements
on state highways, county roads, and city streets. This goal
can be better achieved by allowing cities, towns, and
counties to establish transportation benefit districts in order
to respond to the special transportation needs and economic
opportunities resulting from private sector development for
the public good. The legislature also seeks to facilitate the
equitable participation of private developers whose developments may generate the need for those improvements in the
improvement costs. [1987 c 327 § 1.]