2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.75.060 Use of street and road funds for bicycle
paths, lanes, routes and improvements authorized—
Standards. Any city or town may use any funds available
for street or road construction, maintenance, or improvement
for building, improving, and maintaining bicycle paths, lanes,
roadways, and routes, and for improvements to make
existing streets and roads more suitable and safe for bicycle
traffic: PROVIDED, That any such paths, lanes, roadways,
routes, or streets for which any such street or road funds are
expended shall be suitable for bicycle transportation purposes
and not solely for recreation purposes. Bicycle facilities
constructed or modified after June 10, 1982, shall meet or
exceed the standards of the state department of transportation. [1982 c 55 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 141 § 10.]
Chapter 35.76
STREETS—BUDGET AND ACCOUNTING
Sections
35.76.010
35.76.020
35.76.030
35.76.040
35.76.050
35.76.060
Declaration of purpose—Budget and accounting by functional categories.
Cost accounting and reporting—Cities over eight thousand.
Cost accounting and reporting—Cities of eight thousand or
less.
Manual of instructions.
Cost-audit examination and report.
Budgets.