2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.30.020 Order of offices and issues—Party
indication. (1) The positions or offices on a primary ballot
shall be arranged in substantially the following order:
United States senator; United States representative; governor;
lieutenant governor; secretary of state; state treasurer; state
auditor; attorney general; commissioner of public lands;
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 29.30
superintendent of public instruction; insurance commissioner;
state senator; state representative; county officers; justices of
the supreme court; judges of the court of appeals; judges of
the superior court; and judges of the district court. For all
other jurisdictions on the primary ballot, the offices in each
jurisdiction shall be grouped together and be in the order of
the position numbers assigned to those offices, if any.
(2) The order of the positions or offices on an election
ballot shall be substantially the same as on a primary ballot
except that the offices of president and vice president of the
United States shall precede all other offices on a presidential
election ballot. State ballot issues shall be placed before all
offices on an election ballot. The positions on a ballot to be
assigned to ballot measures regarding local units of government shall be established by the secretary of state by rule.
(3) The political party or independent candidacy of each
candidate for partisan office shall be indicated next to the
name of the candidate on the primary and election ballot. A
candidate shall file a written notice with the filing officer
within three business days after the close of the filing period
designating the political party to be indicated next to the
candidate’s name on the ballot if either: (a) The candidate
has been nominated by two or more minor political parties
or independent conventions; or (b) the candidate has both
filed a declaration of candidacy declaring an affiliation with
a major political party and been nominated by a minor
political party or independent convention. If no written
notice is filed the filing officer shall give effect to the party
designation shown upon the first document filed. A candidate may be deemed nominated by a minor party or independent convention only if all documentation required by
chapter 29.24 RCW has been timely filed. [2001 c 30 § 5;
1990 c 59 § 11; 1977 ex.s. c 361 § 52; 1971 c 81 § 76;
1965 c 9 § 29.30.020. Prior: 1935 c 26 § 2, part; 1933 c 95
§ 2, part; 1917 c 71 § 1, part; 1909 c 82 § 3, part; 1907 c
209 § 10, part; RRS § 5187, part.]
Intent—Effective date—1990 c 59: See notes following RCW
29.01.006.
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29.01.006.