2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.270 Growth management hearings boards—
Conduct, procedure, and compensation. Each growth
management hearings board shall be governed by the
* * *
practice and procedure as the boards jointly prescribe. All
three boards shall jointly meet to develop and adopt joint
rules of practice and procedure, including rules regarding
expeditious and summary disposition of appeals. The boards
shall publish such rules and decisions they render and arrange for the reasonable distribution of the rules and decisions. Except as it conflicts with specific provisions of this
chapter, the administrative procedure act, chapter 34.05
RCW, and specifically including the provisions of RCW
34.05.455 governing ex parte communications, shall govern
the practice and procedure of the boards.
(8) A board member or hearing examiner is subject to
disqualification under chapter 34.05 RCW. The joint rules
of practice of the boards shall establish procedures by which
a party to a hearing conducted before the board may file
with the board a motion to disqualify, with supporting
affidavit, against a board member or hearing examiner
assigned to preside at the hearing.
(9) The members of the boards shall meet jointly on at
least an annual basis with the objective of sharing information that promotes the goals and purposes of this chapter.
[1997 c 429 § 11; 1996 c 325 § 1; 1994 c 257 § 1; 1991
sp.s. c 32 § 7.]
Prospective application—1997 c 429 §§ 1-21: See note following
RCW 36.70A.3201.
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.
Severability—1996 c 325: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1996 c 325 § 6.]
Effective date—1996 c 325: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately [March 30, 1996]." [1996 c 325 § 7.]
Severability—1994 c 257: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1994 c 257 § 26.]
(2002 Ed.)
Growth Management—Planning by Selected Counties and Cities