2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.21.830 Controls on rent for residential structures—Prohibited—Exceptions. The imposition of controls
on rent is of statewide significance and is preempted by the
state. No city or town of any class may enact, maintain, or
enforce ordinances or other provisions which regulate the
amount of rent to be charged for single family or multiple
unit residential rental structures or sites other than properties
in public ownership, under public management, or properties
providing low-income rental housing under joint publicprivate agreements for the financing or provision of such
low-income rental housing. This section shall not be
construed as prohibiting any city or town from entering into
agreements with private persons which regulate or control
the amount of rent to be charged for rental properties. [1981
c 75 § 1.]
Applicability to floating home moorage sites—1981 c 75: "Nothing
in this act shall be construed to preempt local ordinances that relate to the
control of rents or other relationships at floating home moorage sites."
[1981 c 75 § 3.]
Severability—1981 c 75: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1981 c 75 § 4.]