2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.040 Who must plan—Summary of requirements—Development regulations must implement
comprehensive plans. (1) Each county that has both a
* * *
development regulations that are consistent with and implement the comprehensive plan by January 1, 1995, but if the
governor makes written findings that a county with a population of less than fifty thousand or a city located within
such a county is not making reasonable progress toward
adopting a comprehensive plan and development regulations
the governor may reduce this deadline for such actions to be
[Title 36 RCW—page 176]
taken by no more than one hundred eighty days. Any
county or city subject to this subsection may obtain an
additional six months before it is required to have adopted
its development regulations by submitting a letter notifying
the department of community, trade, and economic development of its need prior to the deadline for adopting both a
comprehensive plan and development regulations.
(4) Any county or city that is required to conform with
all the requirements of this chapter, as a result of the county
legislative authority adopting its resolution of intention under
subsection (2) of this section, shall take actions under this
chapter as follows: (a) The county legislative authority shall
adopt a county-wide planning policy under RCW
36.70A.210; (b) the county and each city that is located
within the county shall adopt development regulations conserving agricultural lands, forest lands, and mineral resource
lands it designated under RCW 36.70A.060 within one year
of the date the county legislative authority adopts its resolution of intention; (c) the county shall designate and take
other actions related to urban growth areas under RCW
36.70A.110; and (d) the county and each city that is located
within the county shall adopt a comprehensive plan and
development regulations that are consistent with and implement the comprehensive plan not later than four years from
the date the county legislative authority adopts its resolution
of intention, but a county or city may obtain an additional
six months before it is required to have adopted its development regulations by submitting a letter notifying the
department of community, trade, and economic development
of its need prior to the deadline for adopting both a comprehensive plan and development regulations.
(5) If the office of financial management certifies that
the population of a county that previously had not been
required to plan under subsection (1) or (2) of this section
has changed sufficiently to meet either of the sets of criteria
specified under subsection (1) of this section, and where
applicable, the county legislative authority has not adopted
a resolution removing the county from these requirements as
provided in subsection (1) of this section, the county and
each city within such county shall take actions under this
chapter as follows: (a) The county legislative authority shall
adopt a county-wide planning policy under RCW
36.70A.210; (b) the county and each city located within the
county shall adopt development regulations under RCW
36.70A.060 conserving agricultural lands, forest lands, and
mineral resource lands it designated within one year of the
certification by the office of financial management; (c) the
county shall designate and take other actions related to urban
growth areas under RCW 36.70A.110; and (d) the county
and each city located within the county shall adopt a
comprehensive land use plan and development regulations
that are consistent with and implement the comprehensive
plan within four years of the certification by the office of
financial management, but a county or city may obtain an
additional six months before it is required to have adopted
its development regulations by submitting a letter notifying
the department of community, trade, and economic development of its need prior to the deadline for adopting both a
comprehensive plan and development regulations.
(6) A copy of each document that is required under this
section shall be submitted to the department at the time of its
adoption.
(2002 Ed.)
Growth Management—Planning by Selected Counties and Cities
(7) Cities and counties planning under this chapter must
amend the transportation element of the comprehensive plan
to be in compliance with this chapter and chapter 47.80
RCW no later than December 31, 2000. [2000 c 36 § 1;
1998 c 171 § 1; 1995 c 400 § 1; 1993 sp.s. c 6 § 1; 1990 1st
ex.s. c 17 § 4.]
Effective date—1995 c 400: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately [May 16, 1995]." [1995 c 400 § 6.]
Effective date—1993 sp.s. c 6: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
June 1, 1993." [1993 sp.s. c 6 § 7.]