2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.79.040 Title to vacated street or alley. If any
street or alley in any city or town is vacated by the city or
town council, the property within the limits so vacated shall
belong to the abutting property owners, one-half to each.
[1965 c 7 § 35.79.040. Prior: 1901 c 84 § 3; RRS § 9299.]