2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.20.100 Departments of court—Jurisdiction and
venue—Presiding judge—Costs of election. There shall be
three departments of the municipal court, which shall be
designated as Department Nos. 1, 2 and 3. However, when
the administration of justice and the accomplishment of the
work of the court make additional departments necessary, the
legislative body of the city may create additional departments as they are needed. The departments shall be established in such places as may be provided by the legislative
body of the city, and each department shall be presided over
by a municipal judge. However, notwithstanding the priority
of action rule, for a defendant incarcerated at a jail facility
outside the city limits but within the county in which the city
is located, the city may, pursuant to an interlocal agreement
under chapter 39.34 RCW, contract with the county to
transfer jurisdiction and venue over the defendant to a district court and to provide all judicial services at the district
court as would be provided by a department of the municipal
court. The judges shall select, by majority vote, one of their
number to act as presiding judge of the municipal court for
a term of one year, and he or she shall be responsible for
administration of the court and assignment of calendars to all
departments. A change of venue from one department of the
municipal court to another department shall be allowed in
accordance with the provisions of RCW 3.66.090 in all civil
and criminal proceedings. The city shall assume the costs of
the elections of the municipal judges in accordance with the
provisions of RCW 29.13.045. [1997 c 25 § 1; 1984 c 258
§ 71; 1972 ex.s. c 32 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 147 § 1; 1967 c 241
§ 2; 1965 c 7 § 35.20.100. Prior: 1955 c 290 § 10.]
Effective date—1997 c 25: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[April 15, 1997]." [1997 c 25 § 2.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Application—1967 c 241: See note following RCW 3.66.090.
Severability—1967 c 241: See RCW 3.74.932.