2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.3201 Intent—Finding—1997 c 429 § 20(3).
In amending RCW 36.70A.320(3) by section 20(3), chapter
429, Laws of 1997, the legislature intends that the boards
apply a more deferential standard of review to actions of
counties and cities than the preponderance of the evidence
standard provided for under existing law. In recognition of
the broad range of discretion that may be exercised by
counties and cities consistent with the requirements of this
chapter, the legislature intends for the boards to grant
deference to counties and cities in how they plan for growth,
consistent with the requirements and goals of this chapter.
Local comprehensive plans and development regulations
require counties and cities to balance priorities and options
for action in full consideration of local circumstances. The
legislature finds that while this chapter requires local
planning to take place within a framework of state goals and
requirements, the ultimate burden and responsibility for planning, harmonizing the planning goals of this chapter, and
implementing a county’s or city’s future rests with that
community. [1997 c 429 § 2.]
[Title 36 RCW—page 192]
Prospective application—1997 c 429 §§ 1-21: "Except as otherwise
specifically provided in RCW 36.70A.335, sections 1 through 21, chapter
429, Laws of 1997 are prospective in effect and shall not affect the validity
of actions taken or decisions made before July 27, 1997." [1997 c 429 §
53.]
Severability—1997 c 429: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1997 c 429 § 54.]