2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.570 Judicial review. (1) Generally. Except to
the extent that this chapter or another statute provides
otherwise:
(a) The burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency
action is on the party asserting invalidity;
(b) The validity of agency action shall be determined in
accordance with the standards of review provided in this
section, as applied to the agency action at the time it was
taken;
(c) The court shall make a separate and distinct ruling
on each material issue on which the court’s decision is
based; and
(d) The court shall grant relief only if it determines that
a person seeking judicial relief has been substantially
prejudiced by the action complained of.
(2) Review of rules. (a) A rule may be reviewed by
petition for declaratory judgment filed pursuant to this
subsection or in the context of any other review proceeding
under this section. In an action challenging the validity of
a rule, the agency shall be made a party to the proceeding.
(b) The validity of any rule may be determined upon
petition for a declaratory judgment addressed to the superior
court of Thurston county, when it appears that the rule, or its
[Title 34 RCW—page 27]
34.05.570
Title 34 RCW: Administrative Law
threatened application, interferes with or impairs or immediately threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or
privileges of the petitioner. The declaratory judgment order
may be entered whether or not the petitioner has first
requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in
question.
(c) In a proceeding involving review of a rule, the court
shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that: The rule
violates constitutional provisions; the rule exceeds the
statutory authority of the agency; the rule was adopted
without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures;
or the rule is arbitrary and capricious.
(3) Review of agency orders in adjudicative proceedings. The court shall grant relief from an agency order in an
adjudicative proceeding only if it determines that:
(a) The order, or the statute or rule on which the order
is based, is in violation of constitutional provisions on its
face or as applied;
(b) The order is outside the statutory authority or
jurisdiction of the agency conferred by any provision of law;
(c) The agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or
decision-making process, or has failed to follow a prescribed
procedure;
(d) The agency has erroneously interpreted or applied
the law;
(e) The order is not supported by evidence that is
substantial when viewed in light of the whole record before
the court, which includes the agency record for judicial
review, supplemented by any additional evidence received by
the court under this chapter;
(f) The agency has not decided all issues requiring
resolution by the agency;
(g) A motion for disqualification under RCW 34.05.425
or 34.12.050 was made and was improperly denied or, if no
motion was made, facts are shown to support the grant of
such a motion that were not known and were not reasonably
discoverable by the challenging party at the appropriate time
for making such a motion;
(h) The order is inconsistent with a rule of the agency
unless the agency explains the inconsistency by stating facts
and reasons to demonstrate a rational basis for inconsistency;
or
(i) The order is arbitrary or capricious.
(4) Review of other agency action.
(a) All agency action not reviewable under subsection
(2) or (3) of this section shall be reviewed under this
subsection.
(b) A person whose rights are violated by an agency’s
failure to perform a duty that is required by law to be
performed may file a petition for review pursuant to RCW
34.05.514, seeking an order pursuant to this subsection
requiring performance. Within twenty days after service of
the petition for review, the agency shall file and serve an
answer to the petition, made in the same manner as an answer to a complaint in a civil action. The court may hear
evidence, pursuant to RCW 34.05.562, on material issues of
fact raised by the petition and answer.
(c) Relief for persons aggrieved by the performance of
an agency action, including the exercise of discretion, or an
action under (b) of this subsection can be granted only if the
court determines that the action is:
(i) Unconstitutional;
[Title 34 RCW—page 28]
(ii) Outside the statutory authority of the agency or the
authority conferred by a provision of law;
(iii) Arbitrary or capricious; or
(iv) Taken by persons who were not properly constituted
as agency officials lawfully entitled to take such action.
[1995 c 403 § 802; 1989 c 175 § 27; 1988 c 288 § 516;
1977 ex.s. c 52 § 1; 1967 c 237 § 6; 1959 c 234 § 13.
Formerly RCW 34.04.130.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following
RCW 34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.