2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.82.021 Ballot synopsis. (1) Within fifteen days
after receiving a charge, the officer specified below shall
formulate a ballot synopsis of the charge of not more than
two hundred words.
(a) If the recall is demanded of an elected public officer
whose political jurisdiction encompasses an area in more
than one county, the attorney general shall be the preparer,
except if the recall is demanded of the attorney general, the
chief justice of the supreme court shall be the preparer.
(b) If the recall is demanded of an elected public officer
whose political jurisdiction lies wholly in one county, the
prosecuting attorney shall be the preparer, except that if the
prosecuting attorney is the officer whose recall is demanded,
the attorney general shall be the preparer.
(2) The synopsis shall set forth the name of the person
charged, the title of his office, and a concise statement of the
elements of the charge. Upon completion of the ballot
synopsis, the preparer shall certify and transmit the exact
language of the ballot synopsis to the persons filing the
charge and the officer subject to recall. The preparer shall
additionally certify and transmit the charges and the ballot
synopsis to the superior court of the county in which the
officer subject to recall resides and shall petition the superior
court to approve the synopsis and to determine the sufficiency of the charges. [1984 c 170 § 3.]
[Title 29 RCW—page 105]
29.82.023
Title 29 RCW: Elections