2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.32.120 Powers of legislative authorities. The
legislative authorities of the several counties shall:
[Title 36 RCW—page 64]
(1) Provide for the erection and repairing of court
houses, jails, and other necessary public buildings for the use
of the county;
(2) Lay out, discontinue, or alter county roads and
highways within their respective counties, and do all other
necessary acts relating thereto according to law, except
within cities and towns which have jurisdiction over the
roads within their limits;
(3) License and fix the rates of ferriage; grant grocery
and other licenses authorized by law to be by them granted
at fees set by the legislative authorities which shall not
exceed the costs of administration and operation of such
licensed activities;
(4) Fix the amount of county taxes to be assessed
according to the provisions of law, and cause the same to be
collected as prescribed by law;
(5) Allow all accounts legally chargeable against the
county not otherwise provided for, and audit the accounts of
all officers having the care, management, collection, or
disbursement of any money belonging to the county or
appropriated to its benefit;
(6) Have the care of the county property and the
management of the county funds and business and in the
name of the county prosecute and defend all actions for and
against the county, and such other powers as are or may be
conferred by law;
(7) Make and enforce, by appropriate resolutions or
ordinances, all such police and sanitary regulations as are not
in conflict with state law, and within the unincorporated area
of the county may adopt by reference Washington state
statutes and recognized codes and/or compilations printed in
book form relating to the construction of buildings, the
installation of plumbing, the installation of electric wiring,
health, or other subjects, and may adopt such codes and/or
compilations or portions thereof, together with amendments
thereto, or additions thereto: PROVIDED, That except for
Washington state statutes, there shall be filed in the county
auditor’s office one copy of such codes and compilations ten
days prior to their adoption by reference, and additional
copies may also be filed in library or city offices within the
county as deemed necessary by the county legislative
authority: PROVIDED FURTHER, That no such regulation,
code, compilation, and/or statute shall be effective unless
before its adoption, a public hearing has been held thereon
by the county legislative authority of which at least ten days’
notice has been given. Any violation of such regulations,
ordinances, codes, compilations, and/or statutes or resolutions
shall constitute a misdemeanor or a civil violation subject to
a monetary penalty: PROVIDED FURTHER, That violation
of a regulation, ordinance, code, compilation, and/or statute
relating to traffic including parking, standing, stopping, and
pedestrian offenses is a traffic infraction, except that violation of a regulation, ordinance, code, compilation, and/or
statute equivalent to those provisions of Title 46 RCW set
forth in RCW 46.63.020 remains a misdemeanor. However,
the punishment for any criminal ordinance shall be the same
as the punishment provided in state law for the same crime
and no act that is a state crime may be made a civil violation. The notice must set out a copy of the proposed
regulations or summarize the content of each proposed
regulation; or if a code is adopted by reference the notice
shall set forth the full official title and a statement describing
(2002 Ed.)
County Commissioners
the general purpose of such code. For purposes of this
subsection, a summary shall mean a brief description which
succinctly describes the main points of the proposed regulation. When the county publishes a summary, the publication
shall include a statement that the full text of the proposed
regulation will be mailed upon request. An inadvertent
mistake or omission in publishing the text or a summary of
the content of a proposed regulation shall not render the
regulation invalid if it is adopted. The notice shall also
include the day, hour, and place of hearing and must be
given by publication in the newspaper in which legal notices
of the county are printed;
(8) Have power to compound and release in whole or in
part any debt due to the county when in their opinion the
interest of their county will not be prejudiced thereby, except
in cases where they or any of them are personally interested;
(9) Have power to administer oaths or affirmations
necessary in the discharge of their duties and commit for
contempt any witness refusing to testify before them with the
same power as district judges. [1994 c 301 § 8; 1993 c 83
§ 9; 1989 c 378 § 39; 1988 c 168 § 8; 1987 c 202 § 206;
1986 c 278 § 2; 1985 c 91 § 1; 1982 c 226 § 3; 1979 ex.s.
c 136 § 35; 1975 1st ex.s. c 216 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 59 § 1;
1963 c 4 § 36.32.120. Prior: 1961 c 27 § 2; prior: (i) 1947
c 61 § 1; 1943 c 99 § 1; Code 1881 § 2673; 1869 p 305 §
11; 1867 p 54 § 11; 1863 p 542 § 11; 1854 p 421 § 11;
Rem. Supp. 1947 § 4056. (ii) Code 1881 § 2681; 1869 p
307 § 20; 1867 p 56 § 20; 1863 p 543 § 20; 1854 p 422 §
20; RRS § 4061. (iii) Code 1881 § 2687; 1869 p 308 § 26;
1867 p 57 § 26; 1863 p 545 § 28; 1854 p 423 § 22; RRS §
4071.]
Effective date—1993 c 83: See note following RCW 35.21.163.
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
Severability—1986 c 278: See note following RCW 36.01.010.
Effective date—1982 c 226: See note following RCW 35.21.180.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.