2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.58.180 General powers of corporation. In
addition to the powers specifically granted by this chapter a
metropolitan municipal corporation shall have all powers
which are necessary to carry out the purposes of the metropolitan municipal corporation and to perform authorized
metropolitan functions. A metropolitan municipal corporation may contract with the United States or any agency
thereof, any state or agency thereof, any other metropolitan
municipal corporation, any county, city, special district, or
governmental agency and any private person, firm or
corporation for the purpose of receiving gifts or grants or
securing loans or advances for preliminary planning and
feasibility studies, or for the design, construction or operation of metropolitan facilities and a metropolitan municipal
corporation may contract with any governmental agency or
with any private person, firm or corporation for the use by
either contracting party of all or any part of the facilities,
structures, lands, interests in lands, air rights over lands and
(2002 Ed.)
35.58.160
rights of way of all kinds which are owned, leased or held
by the other party and for the purpose of planning, constructing or operating any facility or performing any service which
the metropolitan municipal corporation may be authorized to
operate or perform, on such terms as may be agreed upon by
the contracting parties: PROVIDED, That before any
contract for the lease or operation of any metropolitan public
transportation facilities shall be let to any private person,
firm or corporation, a general schedule of rental rates for bus
equipment with or without drivers shall be publicly posted
applicable to all private certificated carriers, and for other
facilities competitive bids shall first be called upon such
notice, bidder qualifications and bid conditions as the
metropolitan council shall determine.
A metropolitan municipal corporation may sue and be
sued in its corporate capacity in all courts and in all proceedings. [1974 ex.s. c 84 § 3; 1967 c 105 § 6; 1965 c 7 §