2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.010 Definitions. The definitions set forth in this
section shall apply throughout this chapter, unless the context
clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Adjudicative proceeding" means a proceeding
before an agency in which an opportunity for hearing before
that agency is required by statute or constitutional right
before or after the entry of an order by the agency. Adjudicative proceedings also include all cases of licensing and rate
making in which an application for a license or rate change
is denied except as limited by RCW 66.08.150, or a license
is revoked, suspended, or modified, or in which the granting
of an application is contested by a person having standing to
contest under the law.
[Title 34 RCW—page 2]
(2) "Agency" means any state board, commission,
department, institution of higher education, or officer,
authorized by law to make rules or to conduct adjudicative
proceedings, except those in the legislative or judicial
branches, the governor, or the attorney general except to the
extent otherwise required by law and any local governmental
entity that may request the appointment of an administrative
law judge under chapter 42.41 RCW.
(3) "Agency action" means licensing, the implementation or enforcement of a statute, the adoption or application
of an agency rule or order, the imposition of sanctions, or
the granting or withholding of benefits.
Agency action does not include an agency decision
regarding (a) contracting or procurement of goods, services,
public works, and the purchase, lease, or acquisition by any
other means, including eminent domain, of real estate, as
well as all activities necessarily related to those functions, or
(b) determinations as to the sufficiency of a showing of
interest filed in support of a representation petition, or
mediation or conciliation of labor disputes or arbitration of
labor disputes under a collective bargaining law or similar
statute, or (c) any sale, lease, contract, or other proprietary
decision in the management of public lands or real property
interests, or (d) the granting of a license, franchise, or
permission for the use of trademarks, symbols, and similar
property owned or controlled by the agency.
(4) "Agency head" means the individual or body of
individuals in whom the ultimate legal authority of the
agency is vested by any provision of law. If the agency
head is a body of individuals, a majority of those individuals
constitutes the agency head.
(5) "Entry" of an order means the signing of the order
by all persons who are to sign the order, as an official act
indicating that the order is to be effective.
(6) "Filing" of a document that is required to be filed
with an agency means delivery of the document to a place
designated by the agency by rule for receipt of official
documents, or in the absence of such designation, at the
office of the agency head.
(7) "Institutions of higher education" are the University
of Washington, Washington State University, Central
Washington University, Eastern Washington University,
Western Washington University, The Evergreen State
College, the various community colleges, and the governing
boards of each of the above, and the various colleges,
divisions, departments, or offices authorized by the governing board of the institution involved to act for the institution,
all of which are sometimes referred to in this chapter as
"institutions."
(8) "Interpretive statement" means a written expression
of the opinion of an agency, entitled an interpretive statement by the agency head or its designee, as to the meaning
of a statute or other provision of law, of a court decision, or
of an agency order.
(9)(a) "License" means a franchise, permit, certification,
approval, registration, charter, or similar form of authorization required by law, but does not include (i) a license
required solely for revenue purposes, or (ii) a certification of
an exclusive bargaining representative, or similar status,
under a collective bargaining law or similar statute, or (iii)
a license, franchise, or permission for use of trademarks,
(2002 Ed.)
Administrative Procedure Act
symbols, and similar property owned or controlled by the
agency.
(b) "Licensing" includes the agency process respecting
the issuance, denial, revocation, suspension, or modification
of a license.
(10) "Mail" or "send," for purposes of any notice
relating to rule making or policy or interpretive statements,
means regular mail or electronic distribution, as provided in