2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.42.040 Precinct committee officer, eligibility.
Any member of a major political party who is a registered
voter in the precinct may upon payment of a fee of one
dollar file his or her declaration of candidacy as prescribed
under RCW 29.15.010 with the county auditor for the office
of precinct committee officer of his or her party in that
precinct. When elected the precinct committee officer shall
serve so long as the committee officer remains an eligible
voter in that precinct and until a successor has been elected
at the next ensuing state general election in the even-numbered year. [1990 c 59 § 104. Prior: 1987 c 295 § 13;
1987 c 133 § 3; 1973 c 4 § 6; 1965 c 9 § 29.42.040; prior:
1961 c 130 § 5; prior: 1943 c 178 § 1, part; 1939 c 48 § 1,
part; 1927 c 200 § 1, part; 1925 ex.s. c 158 § 1, part; 1909
c 82 § 6, part; 1907 c 209 § 22, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 §
5198, part.]
Intent—Effective date—1990 c 59: See notes following RCW
29.01.006.
Precinct election officers, list of qualified persons: RCW 29.45.030.