2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.22.178 Surcharge for low-income housing
projects—Forty percent to state treasurer—Permissible
uses. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this
section, a surcharge of ten dollars per instrument shall be
charged by the county auditor for each document recorded,
which will be in addition to any other charge authorized by
law. The auditor may retain up to five percent of these
funds collected to administer the collection of these funds.
Of the remaining funds, forty percent of the revenue generated through this surcharge will be transmitted monthly to the
(2002 Ed.)
County Auditor
state treasurer who will deposit the funds into the Washington housing trust account. The office of community development of the department of community, trade, and economic development will develop guidelines for the use of these
funds to support building operation and maintenance costs of
housing projects or units within housing projects that are
affordable to extremely low-income persons with incomes at
or below thirty percent of the area median income, and that
require a supplement to rent income to cover ongoing
operating expenses. Sixty percent of the revenue generated
by this surcharge will be retained by the county and be deposited into a fund that must be used by the county and its
cities and towns for housing projects or units within housing
projects that are affordable to very low-income persons with
incomes at or below fifty percent of the area median income.
The portion of the surcharge retained by a county shall be
allocated to very low-income housing projects or units within
such housing projects in the county and the cities within a
county according to an interlocal agreement between the
county and the cities within the county, consistent with
countywide and local housing needs and policies. The funds
generated with this surcharge shall not be used for construction of new housing if at any time the vacancy rate for
available low-income housing within the county rises above
ten percent. The vacancy rate for each county shall be
developed using the state low-income vacancy rate standard
developed under subsection (3) of this section. Permissible
uses of these local funds are limited to:
(a) Acquisition, construction, or rehabilitation of housing
projects or units within housing projects that are affordable
to very low-income persons with incomes at or below fifty
percent of the area median income;
(b) Supporting building operation and maintenance costs
of housing projects or units within housing projects built
with housing trust funds, that are affordable to very lowincome persons with incomes at or below fifty percent of the
area median income, and that require a supplement to rent
income to cover ongoing operating expenses;
(c) Rental assistance vouchers for housing projects or
units within housing projects that are affordable to very lowincome persons with incomes at or below fifty percent of the
area median income, to be administered by a local public
housing authority or other local organization that has an
existing rental assistance voucher program, consistent with
the United States department of housing and urban
development’s section 8 rental assistance voucher program
standards; and
(d) Operating costs for emergency shelters and licensed
overnight youth shelters.
(2) The surcharge imposed in this section does not apply
to assignments or substitutions of previously recorded deeds
of trust.
(3) The real estate research center at Washington State
University shall develop a vacancy rate standard for lowincome housing in the state as described in RCW
18.85.540(1)(i). [2002 c 294 § 2.]
Findings—2002 c 294: "The legislature recognizes housing
affordability has become a significant problem for a large portion of society
in many parts of Washington state in recent years. The state has traditionally focused its resources on housing for low-income populations. Additional
funding resources are needed for building operation and maintenance
activities for housing projects affordable to extremely low-income people,
for example farmworkers or people with developmental disabilities.
(2002 Ed.)
36.22.178
Affordable rents for extremely low-income people are not sufficient to cover
the cost of building operations and maintenance. In addition resources are
needed at the local level to assist in development and preservation of
affordable low-income housing to address critical local housing needs."
[2002 c 294 § 1.]