2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.79.210 Petitions to legislature—Count of signatures—Review. Any citizen dissatisfied with the determination of the secretary of state that an initiative or referendum
petition contains or does not contain the requisite number of
signatures of legal voters may, within five days after such
determination, apply to the superior court of Thurston county
for a citation requiring the secretary of state to submit the
petition to said court for examination, and for a writ of
mandate compelling the certification of the measure and
petition, or for an injunction to prevent the certification
thereof to the legislature, as the case may be. Such application and all proceedings had thereunder shall take precedence
over other cases and shall be speedily heard and determined.
The decision of the superior court granting or refusing
to grant the writ of mandate or injunction may be reviewed
by the supreme court within five days after the decision of
the superior court, and if the supreme court decides that a
writ of mandate or injunction, as the case may be, should
issue, it shall issue the writ directed to the secretary of state;
otherwise, it shall dismiss the proceedings. The clerk of the
supreme court shall forthwith notify the secretary of state of
the decision of the supreme court. [1988 c 202 § 29; 1965
c 9 § 29.79.210. Prior: 1913 c 138 § 17; RRS § 5413.]
Rules of court: Writ procedure superseded by RAP 2.1(b), 2.2, 18.22.
Severability—1988 c 202: See note following RCW 2.24.050.