2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.290 Petitions to growth management
hearings boards—Evidence. (1) All requests for review to
a growth management hearings board shall be initiated by
filing a petition that includes a detailed statement of issues
presented for resolution by the board. The board shall
render written decisions articulating the basis for its holdings. The board shall not issue advisory opinions on issues
not presented to the board in the statement of issues, as
modified by any prehearing order.
(2) All petitions relating to whether or not an adopted
comprehensive plan, development regulation, or permanent
amendment thereto, is in compliance with the goals and
requirements of this chapter or chapter 90.58 or 43.21C
(2002 Ed.)
36.70A.280
RCW must be filed within sixty days after publication by the
legislative bodies of the county or city.
(a) Except as provided in (c) of this subsection, the date
of publication for a city shall be the date the city publishes
the ordinance, or summary of the ordinance, adopting the
comprehensive plan or development regulations, or amendment thereto, as is required to be published.
(b) Promptly after adoption, a county shall publish a
notice that it has adopted the comprehensive plan or development regulations, or amendment thereto.
Except as provided in (c) of this subsection, for purposes of this section the date of publication for a county shall
be the date the county publishes the notice that it has
adopted the comprehensive plan or development regulations,
or amendment thereto.
(c) For local governments planning under RCW
36.70A.040, promptly after approval or disapproval of a
local government s shoreline master program or amendment
thereto by the department of ecology as provided in RCW
90.58.090, the local government shall publish a notice that
the shoreline master program or amendment thereto has been
approved or disapproved by the department of ecology. For
purposes of this section, the date of publication for the
adoption or amendment of a shoreline master program is the
date the local government publishes notice that the shoreline
master program or amendment thereto has been approved or
disapproved by the department of ecology.
(3) Unless the board dismisses the petition as frivolous
or finds that the person filing the petition lacks standing, or
the parties have filed an agreement to have the case heard in
superior court as provided in RCW 36.70A.295, the board
shall, within ten days of receipt of the petition, set a time for
hearing the matter.
(4) The board shall base its decision on the record
developed by the city, county, or the state and supplemented
with additional evidence if the board determines that such
additional evidence would be necessary or of substantial
assistance to the board in reaching its decision.
(5) The board, shall consolidate, when appropriate, all
petitions involving the review of the same comprehensive
plan or the same development regulation or regulations.
[1997 c 429 § 12; 1995 c 347 § 109. Prior: 1994 c 257 §
2; 1994 c 249 § 26; 1991 sp.s. c 32 § 10.]
Prospective application—1997 c 429 §§ 1-21: See note following
RCW 36.70A.3201.
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Severability—1994 c 257: See note following RCW 36.70A.270.
Severability—Application—1994 c 249: See notes following RCW
34.05.310.