2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.92.050 Authority to acquire and operate utilities.
A city or town may also construct, condemn and purchase,
purchase, acquire, add to, alter, maintain and operate works,
plants, facilities for the purpose of furnishing the city or
town and its inhabitants, and any other persons, with gas,
electricity, and other means of power and facilities for
lighting, including streetlights as an integral utility service
incorporated within general rates, heating, fuel, and power
purposes, public and private, with full authority to regulate
and control the use, distribution, and price thereof, together
with the right to handle and sell or lease, any meters, lamps,
motors, transformers, and equipment or accessories of any
kind, necessary and convenient for the use, distribution, and
sale thereof; authorize the construction of such plant or
plants by others for the same purpose, and purchase gas,
electricity, or power from either within or without the city or
town for its own use and for the purpose of selling to its
inhabitants and to other persons doing business within the
city or town and regulate and control the use and price
thereof. [2002 c 102 § 3; 1985 c 445 § 9; 1965 c 7 §