2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70C.030 Chapter exclusive means of judicial
review of land use decisions—Exceptions. (1) This chapter
replaces the writ of certiorari for appeal of land use decisions and shall be the exclusive means of judicial review of
land use decisions, except that this chapter does not apply to:
(a) Judicial review of:
(i) Land use decisions made by bodies that are not part
of a local jurisdiction;
(ii) Land use decisions of a local jurisdiction that are
subject to review by a quasi-judicial body created by state
law, such as the shorelines hearings board or the growth
management hearings board;
(b) Judicial review of applications for a writ of mandamus or prohibition; or
(c) Claims provided by any law for monetary damages
or compensation. If one or more claims for damages or
compensation are set forth in the same complaint with a land
use petition brought under this chapter, the claims are not
subject to the procedures and standards, including deadlines,
provided in this chapter for review of the petition. The
judge who hears the land use petition may, if appropriate,
preside at a trial for damages or compensation.
[Title 36 RCW—page 209]
36.70C.030
Title 36 RCW: Counties
(2) The superior court civil rules govern procedural
matters under this chapter to the extent that the rules are
consistent with this chapter. [1995 c 347 § 704.]