2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.420 Transportation projects—Findings—
Intent. The legislature recognizes that there are major
[Title 36 RCW—page 197]
36.70A.420
Title 36 RCW: Counties
transportation projects that affect multiple jurisdictions as to
economic development, fiscal influence, environmental
consequences, land use implications, and mobility of people
and goods. The legislature further recognizes that affected
and that these jurisdictions’ present environmental planning
and permitting authority may result in multiple local permits
and other requirements being specified for the projects.
The legislature finds that the present permitting system
may result in segmented and sequential decisions by local
governments that do not optimally serve all the parties with
an interest in the decisions. The present system may also
make more difficult achieving the consistency among plans
and actions that is an important aspect of this chapter.
It is the intent of the legislature to provide for more
efficiency and equity in the decisions of local governments
regarding major transportation projects by encouraging
coordination or consolidation of the processes for reviewing
environmental planning and permitting requirements for
those projects. The legislature intends that local governments coordinate their regulatory decisions by considering
together the range of local, state, and federal requirements
for major transportation projects. Nothing in RCW
36.70A.420 or 36.70A.430 alters the authority of cities or
counties under any other planning or permitting statute.
[1994 c 258 § 1.]
Captions not law—1994 c 258: "Section captions used in this act
constitute no part of the law." [1994 c 258 § 6.]