2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.60.010 Election administration and certification
board—Generally. (1) The Washington state election
administration and certification board is established and has
the responsibilities and authorities prescribed by this chapter.
The board is composed of the following members:
(a) The secretary of state or the secretary’s designee;
(b) The state director of elections or the director’s
designee;
(c) Four county auditors appointed by the Washington
state association of county auditors or their alternates who
are county auditors designated by the association to serve as
such alternates, each appointee and alternate to serve at the
pleasure of the association;
(d) One member from each of the two largest political
party caucuses of the house of representatives designated by
and serving at the pleasure of the legislative leader of the
respective caucus;
(e) One member from each of the two largest political
party caucuses of the senate designated by and serving at the
pleasure of the legislative leader of the respective caucus;
and
(f) One representative from each major political party,
as defined by RCW 29.01.090, designated by and serving at
the pleasure of the chair of the party’s state central committee.
(2) The board shall elect a chair from among its
number; however, neither the secretary of state nor the state
director of elections nor their designees may serve as the
chair of the board. A majority of the members appointed to
the board constitutes a quorum for conducting the business
of the board. Chapter 42.30 RCW, the open public meetings
act, and RCW 42.32.030 regarding minutes of meetings,
apply to the meetings of the board.
(3) Members of the board shall serve without compensation. The secretary of state shall reimburse members of the
(2002 Ed.)
Administration of Elections
board, other than those who are members of the legislature,
for travel expenses in accordance with RCW 43.03.050 and