2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.82.300 Joint housing authorities—Creation
authorized—Contents of ordinances creating—Powers.
This section applies to all cities and counties.
(1) Joint housing authorities are hereby authorized when
the legislative authorities of one or more counties and the
legislative authorities of any city or cities within any of
those counties or in another county or counties have authorized such joint housing authority by ordinance.
(2) The ordinances enacted by the legislative authorities
creating the joint housing authority shall prescribe the
number of commissioners, the method for their appointment
and length of their terms, the election of officers, and the
method for removal of commissioners.
(3) The ordinances enacted by the legislative authorities
creating the joint housing authority shall prescribe the
allocation of all costs of the joint housing authority and any
other matters necessary for the operation of the joint housing
authority.
(4) A joint housing authority shall have all the powers
as prescribed by this chapter for any housing authority. The
area of operation of a joint housing authority shall be the
combined areas, defined by RCW 35.82.020(6), of the
housing authorities created in each city and county authorizing the joint housing authority.
(5) The provisions of RCW 35.82.040 and 35.82.060
shall not apply to a joint housing authority created pursuant
to this section. [2002 c 258 § 1; 1980 c 25 § 1.]