2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
28B.50.092 Program for military personnel—
Restrictions as to high school completion program. The
state board for community and technical colleges may
authorize any board of trustees to do all things necessary to
conduct an education, training, and service program authorized by chapter 28B.50 RCW, as now or hereafter amended,
for United States military personnel and their dependents,
and department of defense civilians and their dependents, at
any geographical location: PROVIDED, That such programs
shall be limited to those colleges which conducted programs
for United States military personnel prior to January 1, 1977:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That any high school completion
program conducted pursuant to this section shall comply
with standards set forth in rules and regulations promulgated
by the superintendent of public instruction and the state
board of education: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That the
superintendent of public instruction shall issue the certificate
or diploma in recognition of high school completion education provided pursuant to this section. [1991 c 238 § 34;
1977 ex.s. c 131 § 1; 1973 c 105 § 1.]