2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.18.020 Clerk’s fees. (1) Revenue collected under
this section is subject to division with the state public safety
and education account under RCW 36.18.025 and with the
county or regional law library fund under RCW 27.24.070.
(2) Clerks of superior courts shall collect the following
fees for their official services:
(a) The party filing the first or initial paper in any civil
action, including, but not limited to an action for restitution,
adoption, or change of name, shall pay, at the time the paper
is filed, a fee of one hundred ten dollars except, in an
unlawful detainer action under chapter 59.18 or 59.20 RCW
for which the plaintiff shall pay a case initiating filing fee of
thirty dollars, or in proceedings filed under RCW
28A.225.030 alleging a violation of the compulsory attendance laws where the petitioner shall not pay a filing fee.
The thirty dollar filing fee under this subsection for an
unlawful detainer action shall not include an order to show
cause or any other order or judgment except a default order
or default judgment in an unlawful detainer action.
(b) Any party, except a defendant in a criminal case,
filing the first or initial paper on an appeal from a court of
limited jurisdiction or any party on any civil appeal, shall
pay, when the paper is filed, a fee of one hundred ten
dollars.
(c) For filing of a petition for judicial review as required
under RCW 34.05.514 a filing fee of one hundred ten
dollars.
(d) For filing of a petition for unlawful harassment
under RCW 10.14.040 a filing fee of forty-one dollars.
(2002 Ed.)
36.18.016
(e) For filing the notice of debt due for the compensation of a crime victim under RCW 7.68.120(2)(a) a fee of
one hundred ten dollars.
(f) In probate proceedings, the party instituting such
proceedings, shall pay at the time of filing the first paper
therein, a fee of one hundred ten dollars.
(g) For filing any petition to contest a will admitted to
probate or a petition to admit a will which has been rejected,
or a petition objecting to a written agreement or memorandum as provided in RCW 11.96A.220, there shall be paid a
fee of one hundred ten dollars.
(h) Upon conviction or plea of guilty, upon failure to
prosecute an appeal from a court of limited jurisdiction as
provided by law, or upon affirmance of a conviction by a
court of limited jurisdiction, a defendant in a criminal case
shall be liable for a fee of one hundred ten dollars.
(i) With the exception of demands for jury hereafter
made and garnishments hereafter issued, civil actions and
probate proceedings filed prior to midnight, July 1, 1972,
shall be completed and governed by the fee schedule in
effect as of January 1, 1972: PROVIDED, That no fee shall
be assessed if an order of dismissal on the clerk’s record be
filed as provided by rule of the supreme court.
(3) No fee shall be collected when a petition for
relinquishment of parental rights is filed pursuant to RCW
26.33.080 or for forms and instructional brochures provided
under RCW 26.50.030. [2000 c 9 § 1; 1999 c 42 § 635;
1996 c 211 § 2. Prior: 1995 c 312 § 70; 1995 c 292 § 10;
1993 c 435 § 1; 1992 c 54 § 1; 1989 c 342 § 1; prior: 1987
c 382 § 3; 1987 c 202 § 201; 1987 c 56 § 3; prior: 1985 c
24 § 1; 1985 c 7 § 104; 1984 c 263 § 29; 1981 c 330 § 5;
1980 c 70 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 107 § 1; 1975 c 30 § 1; 1973 c
16 § 1; 1973 c 38 § 1; prior: 1972 ex.s. c 57 § 5; 1972 ex.s.
c 20 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 32 § 1; 1967 c 26 § 9; 1963 c 4 §
36.18.020; prior: 1961 c 304 § 1; 1961 c 41 § 1; 1951 c 51
§ 5; 1907 c 56 § 1, part, p 89; 1903 c 151 § 1, part, p 294;
1893 c 130 § 1, part, p 421; Code 1881 § 2086, part, p 355;
1869 p 364 § 1, part; 1863 p 391 § 1, part; 1861 p 34 § 1,
part; 1854 p 368 § 1, part; RRS § 497, part.]
Rules of court: Cf. RAP 14.3, 18.22.
Part headings and captions not law—Effective date—1999 c 42:
See RCW 11.96A.901 and 11.96A.902.
Short title—1995 c 312: See note following RCW 13.32A.010.
Effective date—1992 c 54: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect April
1, 1992." [1992 c 54 § 7.]
Severability—Effective date—1989 c 342: See RCW 59.18.910 and
59.18.911.
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
Effective date—Severability—1984 c 263: See RCW 26.50.901 and
26.50.902.
Severability—1981 c 330: See note following RCW 3.62.060.
Effective date—1972 ex.s. c 20: "This act shall take effect July 1,
1972." [1972 ex.s. c 20 § 3.]
Effective date—1967 c 26: See note following RCW 43.70.150.