2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.28.020 Powers of deputies, regular and special.
Every deputy sheriff shall possess all the power, and may
perform any of the duties, prescribed by law to be performed
by the sheriff, and shall serve or execute, according to law,
all process, writs, precepts, and orders, issued by lawful
authority.
Persons may also be deputed by the sheriff in writing to
do particular acts; including the service of process in civil or
criminal cases, and the sheriff shall be responsible on his
official bond for their default or misconduct. [1963 c 4 §