2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.33.050 Proposed preliminary budget. On or
before the first business day in the third month prior to the
beginning of the fiscal year of a code city or at such other
time as the city may provide by ordinance or charter, the
clerk or other person designated by the charter, by ordinances, or by the chief administrative officer of the city shall
submit to the chief administrative officer a proposed preliminary budget which shall set forth the complete financial
program of the city for the ensuing fiscal year, showing the
expenditure program requested by each department and the
sources of revenue by which each such program is proposed
to be financed.
The revenue section shall set forth in comparative and
tabular form for each fund the actual receipts for the last
completed fiscal year, the estimated receipts for the current
fiscal year and the estimated receipts for the ensuing fiscal
year, which shall include the amount to be raised from ad
valorem taxes and unencumbered fund balances estimated to
be available at the close of the current fiscal year.
The expenditure section shall set forth in comparative
and tabular form for each fund and every department
operating within each fund the actual expenditures for the
last completed fiscal year, the appropriations for the current
fiscal year and the estimated expenditures for the ensuing
fiscal year. The salary or salary range for each office,
position or job classification shall be set forth separately
together with the title or position designation thereof:
PROVIDED, That salaries may be set out in total amounts
under each department if a detailed schedule of such salaries
and positions be attached to and made a part of the budget
document. [1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.33.050.]