2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
30.22.210 Authority to withhold payment. Nothing
contained in this chapter shall be deemed to require any
financial institution to make any payment from an account
to a depositor, or any trust or P.O.D. account beneficiary, or
any other person claiming an interest in any funds deposited
in the account, if the financial institution has actual knowledge of the existence of a dispute between the depositors,
beneficiaries, or other persons concerning their respective
rights of ownerships to the funds contained in, or proposed
to be withdrawn, or previously withdrawn from the account,
or in the event the financial institution is otherwise uncertain
as to who is entitled to the funds pursuant to the contract of
deposit. In any such case, the financial institution may,
without liability, notify, in writing, all depositors, beneficiaries, or other persons claiming an interest in the account of
either its uncertainty as to who is entitled to the distributions
or the existence of any dispute, and may also, without
liability, refuse to disburse any funds contained in the
account to any depositor, and/or trust or P.O.D. account
beneficiary thereof, and/or other persons claiming an interest
therein, until such time as either:
(1) All such depositors and/or beneficiaries have
consented, in writing, to the requested payment; or
(2) The payment is authorized or directed by a court of
proper jurisdiction. [1981 c 192 § 21.]