2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.79.200 Petitions—Verification and canvass of
signatures, observers—Statistical sampling—Initiatives to
legislature, certification of. Upon the filing of an initiative
or referendum petition, the secretary of state shall proceed to
verify and canvass the names of the legal voters on the
petition. The verification and canvass of signatures on the
petition may be observed by persons representing the
advocates and opponents of the proposed measure so long as
they make no record of the names, addresses, or other
information on the petitions or related records during the
verification process except upon the order of the superior
court of Thurston county. The secretary of state may limit
the number of observers to not less than two on each side,
if in his or her opinion, a greater number would cause undue
delay or disruption of the verification process. Any such
limitation shall apply equally to both sides. The secretary of
state may use any statistical sampling techniques for this
verification and canvass which have been adopted by rule as
provided by chapter 34.05 RCW. No petition will be
rejected on the basis of any statistical method employed, and
no petition will be accepted on the basis of any statistical
method employed if such method indicates that the petition
contains fewer than the requisite number of signatures of
legal voters. If the secretary of state finds the same name
signed to more than one petition, he or she shall reject all
but the first such valid signature. For an initiative to the
legislature, the secretary of state shall transmit a certified
copy of the proposed measure to the legislature at the
opening of its session and, as soon as the signatures on the
petition have been verified and canvassed, the secretary of
state shall send to the legislature a certificate of the facts
relating to the filing, verification, and canvass of the petition.
(2002 Ed.)
Initiative and Referendum
[1993 c 368 § 1; 1982 c 116 § 15; 1977 ex.s. c 361 § 105;
1969 ex.s. c 107 § 1; 1965 c 9 § 29.79.200. Prior: 1933 c
144 § 1; 1913 c 138 § 15; RRS § 5411.]
Effective date—1993 c 368: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1993." [1993 c 368 § 2.]
Effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 361: See notes following
RCW 29.01.006.