2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.21.766 Ambulance services—Establishment
authorized. Whenever the legislative authority of any city
or town determines that the city or town or a substantial
portion of the city or town is not adequately served by
existing private ambulance service, the legislative authority
may by appropriate legislation provide for the establishment
of a system of ambulance service to be operated as a public
utility of the city or town or operated by contract after a call
for bids. [1975 1st ex.s. c 24 § 1.]
Ambulance services by counties authorized: RCW 36.01.100.
[Title 35 RCW—page 87]
35.21.768
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
be fixed and determined by the legislative authority of the
city or town.
All taxes authorized pursuant to this section shall be
construed to be taxes other than a retail sales tax defined in
chapter 82.08 RCW and a use tax defined in chapter 82.12
RCW, and the city or town shall appropriate and use the
proceeds derived from all taxes authorized by this section
only for the operation, maintenance and capital needs of its
municipally owned, operated, leased or contracted for
ambulance service. [1975 1st ex.s. c 24 § 2.]