2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70C.120 Scope of review—Discovery. (1) When
the land use decision being reviewed was made by a
quasi-judicial body or officer who made factual determinations in support of the decision and the parties to the quasijudicial proceeding had an opportunity consistent with due
process to make a record on the factual issues, judicial
review of factual issues and the conclusions drawn from the
factual issues shall be confined to the record created by the
quasi-judicial body or officer, except as provided in subsections (2) through (4) of this section.
(2) For decisions described in subsection (1) of this
section, the record may be supplemented by additional
evidence only if the additional evidence relates to:
(a) Grounds for disqualification of a member of the
body or of the officer that made the land use decision, when
such grounds were unknown by the petitioner at the time the
record was created;
(b) Matters that were improperly excluded from the
record after being offered by a party to the quasi-judicial
proceeding; or
[Title 36 RCW—page 211]
36.70C.120
Title 36 RCW: Counties
(c) Matters that were outside the jurisdiction of the body
or officer that made the land use decision.
(3) For land use decisions other than those described in
subsection (1) of this section, the record for judicial review
may be supplemented by evidence of material facts that were
not made part of the local jurisdiction’s record.
(4) The court may require or permit corrections of
ministerial errors or inadvertent omissions in the preparation
of the record.
(5) The parties may not conduct pretrial discovery
except with the prior permission of the court, which may be
sought by motion at any time after service of the petition.
The court shall not grant permission unless the party requesting it makes a prima facie showing of need. The court
shall strictly limit discovery to what is necessary for equitable and timely review of the issues that are raised under
subsections (2) and (3) of this section. If the court allows
the record to be supplemented, the court shall require the
parties to disclose before the hearing or trial on the merits
the specific evidence they intend to offer. If any party, or
anyone acting on behalf of any party, requests records under
chapter 42.17 RCW relating to the matters at issue, a copy
of the request shall simultaneously be given to all other
parties and the court shall take such request into account in
fashioning an equitable discovery order under this section.
[1995 c 347 § 713.]