2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.40.130 County not liable on overexpenditure—
Penalty against officials. Expenditures made, liabilities
incurred, or warrants issued in excess of any of the detailed
budget appropriations or as revised by transfer as in RCW
36.40.100, *36.40.110 or 36.40.120 provided shall not be a
liability of the county, but the official making or incurring
such expenditure or issuing such warrant shall be liable
therefor personally and upon his official bond. The county
auditor shall issue no warrant and the county commissioners
shall approve no claim for any expenditure in excess of the
detailed budget appropriations or as revised under the
provisions of RCW 36.40.100 through 36.40.130, except
upon an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or for
emergencies as hereinafter provided. Any county commissioner, or county auditor, approving any claim or issuing any
warrant in excess of any such budget appropriation except as
herein provided shall forfeit to the county fourfold the
amount of such claim or warrant which shall be recovered
by action against such county commissioner or auditor, or all
of them, and the several sureties on their official bonds.
[1963 c 4 § 36.40.130. Prior: 1945 c 201 § 1, part; 1943 c
66 § 1, part; 1927 c 301 § 1, part; 1923 c 164 § 5, part;
Rem. Supp. 1945 § 3997-5, part.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 36.40.110 was repealed by 1997 c 204 § 6.