2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.67.020 Authority to construct system and fix
rates and charges—Classification of services and facilities—Assistance for low-income persons. Every city and
town may construct, condemn and purchase, acquire, add to,
maintain, conduct, and operate systems of sewerage and
systems and plants for refuse collection and disposal together
with additions, extensions, and betterments thereto, within
and without its limits, with full jurisdiction and authority to
manage, regulate, and control them and to fix, alter, regulate,
and control the rates and charges for their use. The rates
charged must be uniform for the same class of customers or
service and facilities furnished.
In classifying customers served or service and facilities
furnished by such system of sewerage, the city or town
legislative body may in its discretion consider any or all of
the following factors: (1) The difference in cost of service
and facilities to the various customers; (2) the location of the
various customers within and without the city or town; (3)
the difference in cost of maintenance, operation, repair, and
replacement of the various parts of the system; (4) the
different character of the service and facilities furnished
various customers; (5) the quantity and quality of the sewage
delivered and the time of its delivery; (6) the achievement of
water conservation goals and the discouragement of wasteful
water use practices; (7) capital contributions made to the
system, including but not limited to, assessments; (8) the
nonprofit public benefit status, as defined in RCW
24.03.490, of the land user; and (9) any other matters which
present a reasonable difference as a ground for distinction.
Rates or charges for on-site inspection and maintenance
services may not be imposed under this chapter on the
development, construction, or reconstruction of property.
A city or town may provide assistance to aid lowincome persons in connection with services provided under
this chapter.
Under this chapter, after July 1, 1998, any requirements
for pumping the septic tank of an on-site sewage system
should be based, among other things, on actual measurement
of accumulation of sludge and scum by a trained inspector,
trained owner’s agent, or trained owner. Training must
occur in a program approved by the state board of health or
by a local health officer.
Before adopting on-site inspection and maintenance
utility services, or incorporating residences into an on-site
inspection and maintenance or sewer utility under this
chapter, notification must be provided, prior to the applicable
public hearing, to all residences within the proposed service
area that have on-site systems permitted by the local health
officer. The notice must clearly state that the residence is
within the proposed service area and must provide information on estimated rates or charges that may be imposed for
the service.
A city or town shall not provide on-site sewage system
inspection, pumping services, or other maintenance or repair
services under this section using city or town employees
unless the on-site system is connected by a publicly owned
collection system to the city or town’s sewerage system, and
(2002 Ed.)
Sewerage Systems—Refuse Collection and Disposal
the on-site system represents the first step in the sewage
disposal process. Nothing in this section shall affect the
authority of state or local health officers to carry out their
responsibilities under any other applicable law. [1997 c 447
§ 8; 1995 c 124 § 3; 1991 c 347 § 17; 1965 c 7 § 35.67.020.
Prior: 1959 c 90 § 1; 1955 c 266 § 3; prior: 1941 c 193 §
1, part; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 9354-4, part.]
Finding—Purpose—1997 c 447: See note following RCW
70.05.074.
Purposes—1991 c 347: See note following RCW 90.42.005.
Severability—1991 c 347: See RCW 90.42.900.