2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.13.035 Mayor pro tempore or deputy mayor.
Biennially at the first meeting of a new council, or periodically, the members thereof, by majority vote, may designate
one of their number as mayor pro tempore or deputy mayor
for such period as the council may specify, to serve in the
absence or temporary disability of the mayor; or, in lieu
thereof, the council may, as the need may arise, appoint any
qualified person to serve as mayor pro tempore in the
absence or temporary disability of the mayor. In the event
of the extended excused absence or disability of a councilman, the remaining members by majority vote may appoint
a councilman pro tempore to serve during the absence or
disability. [1969 ex.s. c 81 § 1.]
Effective date—1969 ex.s. c 81: "This 1969 amendatory act shall
take effect July 1, 1969." [1969 ex.s. c 81 § 7.]