2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.61.010 Creation—Territory included. A metropolitan park district may be created for the management,
control, improvement, maintenance, and acquisition of parks,
parkways, boulevards, and recreational facilities. A metropolitan park district may include territory located in portions
or all of one or more cities or counties, or one or more cities
and counties, when created or enlarged as provided in this
chapter. [2002 c 88 § 1; 1994 c 81 § 60; 1985 c 416 § 1;
1965 c 7 § 35.61.010. Prior: 1959 c 45 § 1; 1943 c 264 §
1; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 6741-1; prior: 1907 c 98 § 1; RRS §
6720.]
Validating—1943 c 264: "Acts of Metropolitan Park District
Commissioners, and of the officers, employees and agents of Metropolitan
Park Districts heretofore performed in good faith in accordance with the
statutes which are hereby re-enacted, are hereby validated, and all assessments, levies and collections and all proceedings to assess, levy and collect
as well as all debts, contracts and obligations heretofore made or incurred
by or in favor of any Metropolitan Park District heretofore at any time
existing and all bonds or other obligations thereof are hereby declared to be
legal and valid and of full force and effect." [1943 c 264 § 23.]