2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.01.090 Major political party. "Major political
party" means a political party of which at least one nominee
for president, vice president, United States senator, or a
statewide office received at least five percent of the total
vote cast at the last preceding state general election in an
even-numbered year: PROVIDED, That any political party
qualifying as a major political party under the previous
subsection (2) or subsection (3) of this section prior to its
1977 amendment shall retain such status until after the next
state general election following June 30, 1977. [1977 ex.s.
c 329 § 9; 1965 c 9 § 29.01.090. Prior: 1907 c 209 § 6,
part; RRS § 5183, part.]
Partisan primaries, application of chapter: RCW 29.18.010.
Political parties: Chapter 29.42 RCW.