2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
30.22.040 Definitions. Unless the context of this
chapter otherwise requires, the terms contained in this
section have the meanings indicated.
* * *
includes an individual, corporation, partnership, limited
(2002 Ed.)
30.22.020
partnership, joint venture, trust, or other entity recognized by
law to have separate legal powers.
(4) "Agent" means a person designated by a depositor
or depositors in a contract of deposit or other document to
have the authority to deposit and to make payments from an
account in the name of the depositor or depositors.
(5) "Agency account" means an account to which funds
may be deposited and from which payments may be made
by an agent designated by a depositor. In the event there is
more than one depositor named on an account, each depositor may designate the same or a different agent for the
purpose of depositing to or making payments of funds from
a depositor’s account.
(6) "Single account" means an account in the name of
one depositor only.
(7) "Joint account without right of survivorship" means
an account in the name of two or more depositors and which
contains no provision that the funds of a deceased depositor
become the property of the surviving depositor or depositors.
(8) "Joint account with right of survivorship" means an
account in the name of two or more depositors and which
provides that the funds of a deceased depositor become the
property of one or more of the surviving depositors.
(9) "Trust and P.O.D. accounts" means accounts payable
on request to a depositor during the depositor’s lifetime, and
upon the depositor’s death to one or more designated
beneficiaries, or which are payable to two or more depositors
during their lifetimes, and upon the death of all depositors to
one or more designated beneficiaries. The term "trust
account" does not include deposits by trustees or other
fiduciaries where the trust or fiduciary relationship is
established other than by a contract of deposit with a
financial institution.
(10) "Trust or P.O.D. account beneficiary" means a
person or persons, other than a codepositor, who has or have
been designated by a depositor or depositors to receive the
depositor’s funds remaining in an account upon the death of
a depositor or all depositors.
(11) "Depositor", when utilized in determining the rights
of individuals to funds in an account, means an individual
who owns the funds. When utilized in determining the
rights of a financial institution to make or withhold payment,
and/or to take any other action with regard to funds held
under a contract of deposit, "depositor" means the individual
or individuals who have the current right to payment of
funds held under the contract of deposit without regard to
the actual rights of ownership thereof by these individuals.
A trust or P.O.D. account beneficiary becomes a depositor
only when the account becomes payable to the beneficiary
by reason of having survived the depositor or depositors
named on the account, depending upon the provisions of the
contract of deposit.
(12) "Financial institution" means a bank, trust company, mutual savings bank, savings and loan association, or
credit union authorized to do business and accept deposits in
* * *