2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.22.280 Specific powers enumerated. Any city of
the first class shall have power:
(1) To provide for general and special elections, for
* * *
provide for the collection thereof, and to provide for the
imposition and collection of such harbor fees as may be
consistent with the laws of the United States;
(28) To license, regulate, control, or restrain wharf
boats, tugs, and other boats used about the harbor or within
such jurisdiction;
(29) To require the owners of public halls or other
buildings to provide suitable means of exit; to provide for
the prevention and abatement of nuisances, for the cleaning
and purification of watercourses and canals, for the drainage
and filling up of ponds on private property within its limits,
when the same shall be offensive to the senses or dangerous
to health; to regulate and control, and to prevent and punish,
the defilement or pollution of all streams running through or
into its corporate limits, and for the distance of five miles
beyond its corporate limits, and on any stream or lake from
which the water supply of said city is taken, for a distance
of five miles beyond its source of supply; to provide for the
cleaning of areas, vaults, and other places within its corporate limits which may be so kept as to become offensive to
the senses or dangerous to health, and to make all such quar[Title 35 RCW—page 98]
antine or other regulations as may be necessary for the
preservation of the public health, and to remove all persons
afflicted with any infectious or contagious disease to some
suitable place to be provided for that purpose;
(30) To declare what shall be a nuisance, and to abate
the same, and to impose fines upon parties who may create,
continue, or suffer nuisances to exist;
(31) To regulate the selling or giving away of intoxicating, malt, vinous, mixed, or fermented liquors as authorized
by the general laws of the state: PROVIDED, That no
license shall be granted to any person or persons who shall
not first comply with the general laws of the state in force
at the time the same is granted;
(32) To grant licenses for any lawful purpose, and to fix
by ordinance the amount to be paid therefor, and to provide
for revoking the same: PROVIDED, That no license shall
be granted to continue for longer than one year from the date
thereof;
(33) To regulate the carrying on within its corporate
limits of all occupations which are of such a nature as to
affect the public health or the good order of said city, or to
disturb the public peace, and which are not prohibited by
law, and to provide for the punishment of all persons
violating such regulations, and of all persons who knowingly
permit the same to be violated in any building or upon any
premises owned or controlled by them;
(34) To restrain and provide for the punishment of
vagrants, mendicants, prostitutes, and other disorderly
persons;
(35) To provide for the punishment of all disorderly
conduct, and of all practices dangerous to public health or
safety, and to make all regulations necessary for the preservation of public morality, health, peace, and good order
within its limits, and to provide for the arrest, trial, and
punishment of all persons charged with violating any of the
ordinances of said city. The punishment shall not exceed a
fine of five thousand dollars or imprisonment in the city jail
for one year, or both such fine and imprisonment. The
punishment for any criminal ordinance shall be the same as
the punishment provided in state law for the same crime.
Such cities alternatively may provide that violations of
ordinances constitute a civil violation subject to monetary
penalties, but no act which is a state crime may be made a
civil violation;
(36) To project or extend its streets over and across any
tidelands within its corporate limits, and along or across the
harbor areas of such city, in such manner as will best
promote the interests of commerce;
(37) To provide in their respective charters for a method
to propose and adopt amendments thereto. [1993 c 83 § 4;
1990 c 189 § 3; 1986 c 278 § 3; 1984 c 258 § 802; 1977
ex.s. c 316 § 20; 1971 ex.s. c 16 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 116 § 2;
1965 c 7 § 35.22.280. Prior: 1890 p 218 § 5; RRS § 8966.]
Effective date—1993 c 83: See note following RCW 35.21.163.
Severability—1986 c 278: See note following RCW 36.01.010.
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 316: See note following RCW 70.48.020.