2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.06.030 Abandonment of plan of government of
a noncharter code city. By use of the resolution for
election or petition for election methods described in RCW
35A.06.040, any noncharter code city which has operated for
more than six consecutive years under one of the optional
plans of government authorized by this title, or for more
than a combined total of six consecutive years under a
particular plan of government both as a code city and under
the same general plan under Title 35 RCW immediately
prior to becoming a code city, may abandon such organization and may reorganize and adopt another plan of
government authorized for noncharter code cities, but only
after having been a noncharter code city for more than one
year or a city after operating for more than six consecutive
years under a particular plan of government as a noncharter
code city: PROVIDED, That these limitations shall not
apply to a city seeking to adopt a charter.
In reorganization under a different general plan of
government as a noncharter code city, officers shall serve the
remainder of their terms. If a city with a mayor-council plan
of government is reorganized with a council-manager plan of
government, the mayor shall serve as a councilmember for
the remainder of his or her term. If a city with a councilmanager plan of government is reorganized with a mayorcouncil plan of government, the mayor shall be elected as
provided in RCW 35A.02.050. When a noncharter code city
adopts a plan of government other than those authorized
under Title 35A RCW, such city ceases to be governed
under this optional municipal code, shall be classified as a
city or town of the class selected in the proceeding for
adoption of such new plan, with the powers granted to such
class under the general law, and shall elect officers as
provided in RCW 35A.02.050. [2001 c 33 § 2; 1994 c 223
§ 28; 1994 c 81 § 69; 1979 ex.s. c 18 § 14; 1971 ex.s. c 251
§ 13; 1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.06.030.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 18: See note following RCW 35A.01.070.
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 251: See RCW 35A.90.050.