2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.63.100 Municipal authority. After approval of
the comprehensive plan, as set forth above, the legislative
body, in developing the municipality and in regulating the
use of land, may implement or give effect to the comprehensive plan or parts thereof by ordinance or other action to
such extent as the legislative body deems necessary or
appropriate. Such ordinances or other action may provide
for:
(1) Adoption of an official map and regulations relating
thereto designating locations and requirements for one or
more of the following: Streets, parks, public buildings, and
other public facilities, and protecting such sites against
encroachment by buildings and other physical structures.
(2) Dividing the municipality, or portions thereof, into
appropriate zones within which specific standards, requirements, and conditions may be provided for regulating the use
of public and private land, buildings, and structures, and the
location, height, bulk, number of stories, and size of buildings and structures, size of yards, courts, open spaces,
density of population, ratio of land area to the area of
buildings and structures, setbacks, area required for off-street
parking, protection of access to direct sunlight for solar
energy systems, and such other standards, requirements,
regulations, and procedures as are appropriately related
thereto. The ordinance encompassing the matters of this
subsection is hereinafter called the "zoning ordinance". No
zoning ordinance, or amendment thereto, shall be enacted by
the legislative body without at least one public hearing,
notice of which shall be given as set forth in RCW