2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.17.020 Schedule of salaries. The county legislative authority of each county or a county commissioner or
councilmember salary commission which conforms with
RCW 36.17.024 is authorized to establish the salaries of the
elected officials of the county. One-half of the salary of
each prosecuting attorney shall be paid by the state. The
annual salary of a county elected official shall not be less
than the following:
(1) In each county with a population of one million or
more: Auditor, clerk, treasurer, sheriff, members of the
county legislative authority, and coroner, eighteen thousand
[Title 36 RCW—page 26]
dollars; assessor, nineteen thousand dollars; and prosecuting
attorney, thirty thousand three hundred dollars;
(2) In each county with a population of from two
hundred ten thousand to less than one million: Auditor,
seventeen thousand six hundred dollars; clerk, seventeen
thousand six hundred dollars; treasurer, seventeen thousand
six hundred dollars; sheriff, nineteen thousand five hundred
dollars; assessor, seventeen thousand six hundred dollars;
prosecuting attorney, twenty-four thousand eight hundred
dollars; members of the county legislative authority, nineteen
thousand five hundred dollars; and coroner, seventeen
thousand six hundred dollars;
(3) In each county with a population of from one
hundred twenty-five thousand to less than two hundred ten
thousand: Auditor, sixteen thousand dollars; clerk, sixteen
thousand dollars; treasurer, sixteen thousand dollars; sheriff,
seventeen thousand six hundred dollars; assessor, sixteen
thousand dollars; prosecuting attorney, twenty-four thousand
eight hundred dollars; members of the county legislative
authority, seventeen thousand six hundred dollars; and
coroner, sixteen thousand dollars;
(4) In each county with a population of from seventy
thousand to less than one hundred twenty-five thousand:
Auditor, fourteen thousand nine hundred dollars; clerk,
fourteen thousand nine hundred dollars; treasurer, fourteen
thousand nine hundred dollars; assessor, fourteen thousand
nine hundred dollars; sheriff, fourteen thousand nine hundred
dollars; prosecuting attorney, twenty-three thousand seven
hundred dollars; members of the county legislative authority,
fourteen thousand nine hundred dollars; and coroner, fourteen thousand nine hundred dollars;
(5) In each county with a population of from forty
thousand to less than seventy thousand: Auditor, thirteen
thousand eight hundred dollars; clerk, thirteen thousand eight
hundred dollars; treasurer, thirteen thousand eight hundred
dollars; assessor, thirteen thousand eight hundred dollars;
sheriff, thirteen thousand eight hundred dollars; prosecuting
attorney, twenty-three thousand seven hundred dollars;
members of the county legislative authority, thirteen thousand eight hundred dollars; and coroner, thirteen thousand
eight hundred dollars;
(6) In each county with a population of from eighteen
thousand to less than forty thousand: Auditor, twelve
thousand one hundred dollars; clerk, twelve thousand one
hundred dollars; treasurer, twelve thousand one hundred
dollars; sheriff, twelve thousand one hundred dollars;
assessor, twelve thousand one hundred dollars; prosecuting
attorney in such a county in which there is no state university or college, fourteen thousand three hundred dollars; in
such a county in which there is a state university or college,
sixteen thousand five hundred dollars; and members of the
county legislative authority, eleven thousand dollars;
(7) In each county with a population of from twelve
thousand to less than eighteen thousand: Auditor, ten
thousand one hundred dollars; clerk, ten thousand one
hundred dollars; treasurer, ten thousand one hundred dollars;
assessor, ten thousand one hundred dollars; sheriff, eleven
thousand two hundred dollars; prosecuting attorney, thirteen
thousand two hundred dollars; and members of the county
legislative authority, nine thousand four hundred dollars;
(8) In each county with a population of from eight
thousand to less than twelve thousand: Auditor, ten thou(2002 Ed.)
Salaries of County Officers
sand one hundred dollars; clerk, ten thousand one hundred
dollars; treasurer, ten thousand one hundred dollars; assessor,
ten thousand one hundred dollars; sheriff, eleven thousand
two hundred dollars; prosecuting attorney, nine thousand
nine hundred dollars; and members of the county legislative
authority, seven thousand dollars;
(9) In each county with a population of from five
thousand to less than eight thousand: Auditor, nine thousand
one hundred dollars; clerk, nine thousand one hundred
dollars; treasurer, nine thousand one hundred dollars;
assessor, nine thousand one hundred dollars; sheriff, ten
thousand five hundred dollars; prosecuting attorney, nine
thousand nine hundred dollars; and members of the county
legislative authority, six thousand five hundred dollars;
(10) In each other county: Auditor, nine thousand one
hundred dollars; clerk, nine thousand one hundred dollars;
treasurer, nine thousand one hundred dollars; sheriff, ten
thousand five hundred dollars; assessor, nine thousand one
hundred dollars; prosecuting attorney, nine thousand nine
hundred dollars; and members of the county legislative
authority, six thousand five hundred dollars. [2001 c 73 §
3; 1994 sp.s. c 4 § 1; 1991 c 363 § 52; 1973 1st ex.s. c 88
§ 2; 1971 ex.s. c 237 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 226 § 1; 1967 ex.s.
c 77 § 2; 1967 c 218 § 3; 1963 c 164 § 1; 1963 c 4 §