2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.20.030 Jurisdiction—Maximum penalties for
criminal violations—Review—Costs. The municipal court
shall have jurisdiction to try violations of all city ordinances
and all other actions brought to enforce or recover license
penalties or forfeitures declared or given by any such ordinances. It is empowered to forfeit cash bail or bail bonds
and issue execution thereon, to hear and determine all
causes, civil or criminal, arising under such ordinances, and
to pronounce judgment in accordance therewith: PROVIDED, That for a violation of the criminal provisions of an
[Title 35 RCW—page 56]
ordinance no greater punishment shall be imposed than a
fine of five thousand dollars or imprisonment in the city jail
not to exceed one year, or both such fine and imprisonment,
but the punishment for any criminal ordinance shall be the
same as the punishment provided in state law for the same
crime. All civil and criminal proceedings in municipal court,
and judgments rendered therein, shall be subject to review in
the superior court by writ of review or on appeal: PROVIDED, That an appeal from the court’s determination or order
in a traffic infraction proceeding may be taken only in
accordance with RCW 46.63.090(5). Costs in civil and
criminal cases may be taxed as provided in district courts.
A municipal court participating in the program established
by the office of the administrator for the courts pursuant to
RCW 2.56.160 shall have jurisdiction to take recognizance,
approve bail, and arraign defendants held within its jurisdiction on warrants issued by any court of limited jurisdiction
participating in the program. [2000 c 111 § 7; 1993 c 83 §
3; 1984 c 258 § 801; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 23; 1965 c 7 §