2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
28B.10.265 Waiver from fees—Children of certain
citizens missing in action or prisoners of war. Subject to
the limitations of RCW 28B.15.910, the governing boards of
the state universities, the regional universities, The Evergreen
State College, and the community colleges may waive all or
a portion of the tuition, operating, and services and activities
fees for children of any person who was a Washington
domiciliary and who within the past eleven years has been
determined by the federal government to be a prisoner of
war or missing in action in Southeast Asia, including Korea,
or who shall become so hereafter, if the children meet such
other educational qualifications as such institution of higher
education shall deem reasonable and necessary under the
circumstances. Applicants for free or reduced tuition shall
provide institutional administrative personnel with documentation of their rights under this section. [1993 sp.s. c 18 §
1; 1992 c 231 § 2; 1985 c 390 § 1; 1973 c 63 § 2; 1972
ex.s. c 17 § 2.]
Effective date—1993 sp.s. c 18: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
July 1, 1993." [1993 sp.s. c 18 § 38.]
Effective date—1992 c 231: See note following RCW 28B.10.016.
Effective date—1973 c 63: "This 1973 amendatory act is necessary
for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety, the
support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall
take effect immediately [March 8, 1973]: PROVIDED, That qualified
applicants under sections 1 and 2 of this 1973 amendatory act shall be
admitted to such institutions free of tuition and such fees commencing not
later than the next succeeding quarter, semester or like educational period
beginning after the effective date of this 1973 amendatory act." [1973 c 63
§ 3.]
Effective date—1972 ex.s. c 17: "This 1972 act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health and safety, the support
of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take
effect immediately [February 19, 1972]: PROVIDED, That qualified
applicants under sections 1 and 2 of this 1972 act shall be admitted to such
institutions tuition-free commencing not later than the next succeeding
quarter, semester or like educational period beginning after the effective date
of this 1972 act." [1972 ex.s. c 17 § 3.]