2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.13.125 Direct petition method—Commencement
of proceedings—Notice to legislative body—Meeting—
Assumption of indebtedness—Comprehensive plan.
Proceedings for the annexation of territory pursuant to RCW
35.13.130, 35.13.140, 35.13.150, 35.13.160 and 35.13.170
shall be commenced as provided in this section. Prior to the
circulation of a petition for annexation, the initiating party or
parties who, except as provided in RCW 28A.335.110, shall
be either not less than ten percent of the residents of the area
to be annexed or the owners of not less than ten percent in
value, according to the assessed valuation for general
taxation of the property for which annexation is petitioned,
shall notify the legislative body of the city or town in
writing of their intention to commence annexation proceedings. The legislative body shall set a date, not later than
sixty days after the filing of the request, for a meeting with
the initiating parties to determine whether the city or town
will accept, reject, or geographically modify the proposed
annexation, whether it shall require the simultaneous adoption of the comprehensive plan if such plan has been
prepared and filed for the area to be annexed as provided for
in RCW 35.13.177 and 35.13.178, and whether it shall
require the assumption of all or of any portion of existing
city or town indebtedness by the area to be annexed. If the
legislative body requires the assumption of all or of any
portion of indebtedness and/or the adoption of a comprehensive plan, it shall record this action in its minutes and the
petition for annexation shall be so drawn as to clearly
indicate this fact. There shall be no appeal from the
decision of the legislative body. [1990 c 33 § 565; 1989 c
351 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 164 § 11; 1971 c 69 § 1; 1965
ex.s. c 88 § 10; 1965 c 7 § 35.13.125. Prior: 1961 c 282 §
18.]
Purpose—Statutory references—Severability—1990 c 33: See
RCW 28A.900.100 through 28A.900.102.
Severability—1971 c 69: "If any provision of this 1971 amendatory
act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1971 c 69 § 5.]