2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.190 Technical assistance, procedural
criteria, grants, and mediation services. (1) The department shall establish a program of technical and financial
assistance and incentives to counties and cities to encourage
and facilitate the adoption and implementation of comprehensive plans and development regulations throughout the
state.
(2) The department shall develop a priority list and
establish funding levels for planning and technical assistance
grants both for counties and cities that plan under RCW