2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.230 Interpretive and policy statements. (1)
An agency is encouraged to advise the public of its current
opinions, approaches, and likely courses of action by means
of interpretive or policy statements. Current interpretive and
policy statements are advisory only. To better inform and
involve the public, an agency is encouraged to convert longstanding interpretive and policy statements into rules.
(2) A person may petition an agency requesting the
conversion of interpretive and policy statements into rules.
Upon submission, the agency shall notify the joint administrative rules review committee of the petition. Within sixty
days after submission of a petition, the agency shall either
deny the petition in writing, stating its reasons for the denial,
or initiate rule-making proceedings in accordance with this
chapter.
(3) Each agency shall maintain a roster of interested
persons, consisting of persons who have requested in writing
to be notified of all interpretive and policy statements issued
by that agency. Each agency shall update the roster once
each year and eliminate persons who do not indicate a desire
to continue on the roster. Whenever an agency issues an
interpretive or policy statement, it shall send a copy of the
statement to each person listed on the roster. The agency
may charge a nominal fee to the interested person for this
service.
(4) Whenever an agency issues an interpretive or policy
statement, it shall submit to the code reviser for publication
in the Washington State Register a statement describing the
subject matter of the interpretive or policy statement, and
listing the person at the agency from whom a copy of the
interpretive or policy statement may be obtained. [2001 c 25
§ 1; 1997 c 409 § 202; 1996 c 206 § 12; 1995 c 403 § 702;
1988 c 288 § 203.]
Part headings—Severability—1997 c 409: See notes following
RCW 43.22.051.
Findings—1996 c 206: See note following RCW 43.05.030.
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following
RCW 34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.