2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.43.080 Ordinance—Creation of district. Every
ordinance ordering a local improvement to be paid in whole
or in part by assessments against the property specially
benefited shall describe the improvement and establish a
local improvement district to be known as "local improvement district No. . . . .," or a utility local improvement
district to be known as "utility local improvement district
No. . . . ." which shall embrace as nearly as practicable all
the property specially benefited by the improvement. [1969
ex.s. c 258 § 3; 1967 c 52 § 5; 1965 c 7 § 35.43.080. Prior:
1957 c 144 § 15; prior: (i) 1947 c 155 § 1, part; 1941 c 90
§ 1, part; 1915 c 168 § 2, part; 1911 c 98 § 13, part; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 9365, part. (ii) 1929 c 97 § 2; 1911 c 98 §
14; RRS § 9366.]
Construction—Severability—1967 c 52: See notes following RCW
35.43.042.