2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.79.230 Initiatives and referenda to voters—
Certificates of sufficiency. If a referendum or initiative
petition for submission of a measure to the people is found
sufficient, the secretary of state shall at the time and in the
manner that he certifies to the county auditors of the various
counties the names of candidates for state and district
officers certify to each county auditor the serial numbers and
ballot titles of the several initiative and referendum measures
to be voted upon at the next ensuing general election or
special election ordered by the legislature. [1965 c 9 §