2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.42.050 Precinct committee officer—Election—
Declaration of candidacy, fee—Term—Vacancy. The
statutory requirements for filing as a candidate at the
primaries shall apply to candidates for precinct committee
officer except that the filing period for this office alone shall
be extended to and include the Friday immediately following
the last day for political parties to fill vacancies in the ticket
as provided by RCW 29.18.150, and the office shall not be
voted upon at the primaries, but the names of all candidates
must appear under the proper party and office designations
on the ballot for the general November election for each
even-numbered year and the one receiving the highest
number of votes shall be declared elected: PROVIDED,
That to be declared elected, a candidate must receive at least
(2002 Ed.)
Political Parties
ten percent of the number of votes cast for the candidate of
the candidate’s party receiving the greatest number of votes
in the precinct. Any person elected to the office of precinct
committee officer who has not filed a declaration of candidacy shall pay the fee of one dollar to the county auditor for
a certificate of election. The term of office of precinct
committee officer shall be for two years, commencing upon
completion of the official canvass of votes by the county
canvassing board of election returns. Should any vacancy
occur in this office by reason of death, resignation, or
disqualification of the incumbent, or because of failure to
elect, the respective county chair of the county central
committee shall be empowered to fill such vacancy by
appointment: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That in legislative
districts having a majority of its precincts in a county with
a population of one million or more, such appointment shall
be made only upon the recommendation of the legislative
district chair: PROVIDED, That the person so appointed
shall have the same qualifications as candidates when filing
for election to such office for such precinct: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That when a vacancy in the office of precinct
committee officer exists because of failure to elect at a state
general election, such vacancy shall not be filled until after
the organization meeting of the county central committee and
the new county chair selected as provided by RCW
29.42.030. [1991 c 363 § 34; 1987 c 295 § 14; 1973 c 4 §
7; 1967 ex.s. c 32 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 103 § 3; 1965 c 9 §