2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.13.040 Election method—Hearing—Notice.
Upon the filing of approval by the review board of a twenty
percent annexation petition under the election method to call
an annexation election, the board of county commissioners
at its next meeting shall fix a date for hearing thereon to be
held not less than two weeks nor more than four weeks
thereafter, of which hearing the petitioners must give notice
by publication once each week at least two weeks prior
thereto in some newspaper of general circulation in the area
proposed to be annexed. Upon the day fixed, the board shall
hear the petition, and if it complies with the requirements of
law and has been approved by the review board, shall grant
it. The hearing may be continued from time to time for an
aggregate period not exceeding two weeks. [1973 1st ex.s.
c 164 § 4; 1965 c 7 § 35.13.040. Prior: 1961 c 282 § 9;
prior: 1907 c 245 § 2, part; RRS § 8897, part.]