2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.27.030 Disability of prosecuting attorney. When
from illness or other cause the prosecuting attorney is
temporarily unable to perform his duties, the court or judge
may appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of
such officer in court until the disability is removed.
When any prosecuting attorney fails, from sickness or
other cause, to attend a session of the superior court of his
county, or is unable to perform his duties at such session, the
court or judge may appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of such session, and the appointee shall
receive a compensation to be fixed by the court, to be
deducted from the stated salary of the prosecuting attorney,
not exceeding, however, one-fourth of the quarterly salary of
the prosecuting attorney: PROVIDED, That in counties
wherein there is no person qualified for the position of
prosecuting attorney, or wherein no qualified person will
consent to perform the duties of that office, the judge of the
superior court shall appoint some suitable person, a duly
admitted and practicing attorney at law and resident of the
state to perform the duties of prosecuting attorney for such
county, and he shall receive such reasonable compensation
for his services as shall be fixed and ordered by the court, to
be paid by the county for which the services are performed.
[1963 c 4 § 36.27.030. Prior: (i) 1891 c 55 § 5; RRS §
114. (ii) 1893 c 52 § 1; 1886 p 62 § 14; 1883 p 74 § 19;
Code 1881 § 2166; 1879 p 95 § 14; 1877 p 248 § 15; 1863
p 409 § 6; 1860 p 335 § 5; 1858 p 13 § 6; 1854 p 417 § 6;
RRS § 4135.]