2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.82.020 Licenses and permits—Excises for
regulation. A code city may exercise the authority authorized by general law for any class of city to license and
revoke the same for cause, to regulate, make inspections and
to impose excises for regulation or revenue in regard to all
places and kinds of business, production, commerce, entertainment, exhibition, and upon all occupations, trades and
professions and any other lawful activity: PROVIDED, That
no license or permit to engage in any such activity or place
shall be granted to any who shall not first comply with the
general laws of the state.
No such license shall be granted to continue for longer
than a period of one year from the date thereof and no
license or excise shall be required where the same shall have
been preempted by the state, nor where exempted by the
state, including, but not limited to, the provisions of RCW
36.71.090 and chapter 73.04 RCW relating to veterans.
[1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.82.020.]