2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70C.010 Purpose. The purpose of this chapter is
to reform the process for judicial review of land use decisions made by local jurisdictions, by establishing uniform,
expedited appeal procedures and uniform criteria for reviewing such decisions, in order to provide consistent, predictable, and timely judicial review. [1995 c 347 § 702.]