2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.18.060 Fees payable in advance—Exception. The
officers mentioned in this chapter except the county sheriff
shall not, in any case, except for the state or county, perform
any official services unless the fees prescribed therefor are
paid in advance, and on such payment the officer must
perform the services required. The county sheriff may allow
payment to be made after official services have been
performed as the sheriff deems appropriate. For every failure or refusal to perform official duty when the fees are
tendered, the officer is liable on his official bond. [1981 c
194 § 2; 1963 c 4 § 36.18.060. Prior: 1890 p 315 § 39;
RRS § 506.]
Severability—1981 c 194: See note following RCW 36.18.040.