2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
28B.10.400 Annuities and retirement income
plans—Authorized. The boards of regents of the state
universities, the boards of trustees of the regional universities
and of The Evergreen State College, and the *state board for
community college education are authorized and empowered:
(1) To assist the faculties and such other employees as
any such board may designate in the purchase of old age
annuities or retirement income plans under such rules and
regulations as any such board may prescribe. County agricultural agents, home demonstration agents, 4-H club agents,
and assistant county agricultural agents paid jointly by the
Washington State University and the several counties shall
be deemed to be full time employees of the Washington
State University for the purposes hereof;
(2) To provide, under such rules and regulations as any
such board may prescribe for the faculty members or other
employees under its supervision, for the retirement of any
such faculty member or other employee on account of age or
condition of health, retirement on account of age to be not
earlier than the sixty-fifth birthday: PROVIDED, That such
faculty member or such other employee may elect to retire
at the earliest age specified for retirement by federal social
security law: PROVIDED FURTHER, That any supplemental payment authorized by subsection (3) of this section and
paid as a result of retirement earlier than age sixty-five shall
be at an actuarially reduced rate;
(3) To pay to any such retired person or to his designated beneficiary(s), each year after his retirement, a supplemental amount which, when added to the amount of such
annuity or retirement income plan, or retirement income
benefit pursuant to RCW 28B.10.415, received by him or his
designated beneficiary(s) in such year, will not exceed fifty
percent of the average annual salary paid to such retired
person for his highest two consecutive years of full time
service under an annuity or retirement income plan established pursuant to subsection (1) of this section at an
institution of higher education: PROVIDED, HOWEVER,
That if such retired person prior to his retirement elected a
supplemental payment survivors option, any such supplemental payments to such retired person or his designated
beneficiary(s) shall be at actuarially reduced rates: PROVIDED FURTHER, That if a faculty member or other
employee of an institution of higher education who is a
participant in a retirement plan authorized by this section
dies, or has died before retirement but after becoming
eligible for retirement on account of age, the designated
beneficiary(s) shall be entitled to receive the supplemental
payment authorized by this subsection (3) of this section to
which such designated beneficiary(s) would have been
[Title 28B RCW—page 21]
28B.10.400
Title 28B RCW: Higher Education
entitled had said deceased faculty member or other employee
retired on the date of death after electing a supplemental
payment survivors option: PROVIDED FURTHER, That for
the purpose of this subsection, the designated beneficiary(s)
shall be (a) the surviving spouse of the retiree; or, (b) with
the written consent of such spouse, if any, such other person
or persons as shall have an insurable interest in the retiree’s
life and shall have been nominated by written designation
duly executed and filed with the retiree’s institution of
higher education. [1979 ex.s. c 259 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 169 §
15; 1975 1st ex.s. c 212 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 149 § 1; 1971
ex.s. c 261 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28B.10.400. Prior: 1965
c 54 § 2; 1957 c 256 § 1; 1955 c 123 § 1; 1947 c 223 § 1;
1943 c 262 § 1; 1937 c 223 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1947 §