2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
30.04.030 Rules—Administration and interpretation
of title. The director shall have power to adopt uniform
rules in accordance with the administrative procedure act,
chapter 34.05 RCW, to govern examinations and reports of
banks and trust companies and the form in which they shall
report their assets, liabilities, and reserves, charge off bad
debts and otherwise keep their records and accounts, and
otherwise to govern the administration of this title. The
director shall mail a copy of the rules to each bank and trust
company at its principal place of business.
The director shall have the power, and broad administrative discretion, to administer and interpret the provisions of
this title to facilitate the delivery of financial services to the
citizens of the state of Washington by the banks and trust
companies subject to this title. [1994 c 92 § 8; 1986 c 279
§ 1; 1955 c 33 § 30.04.030. Prior: 1917 c 80 § 58, part;
RRS § 3265, part.]