2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
28B.50.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter,
unless the context requires otherwise, the term:
(1) "System" shall mean the state system of community
and technical colleges, which shall be a system of higher
education.
(2) "Board" shall mean the work force training and
education coordinating board.
(3) "College board" shall mean the state board for
community and technical colleges created by this chapter.
(4) "Director" shall mean the administrative director for
the state system of community and technical colleges.
(5) "District" shall mean any one of the community and
technical college districts created by this chapter.
(6) "Board of trustees" shall mean the local community
and technical college board of trustees established for each
college district within the state.
(7) "Occupational education" shall mean that education
or training that will prepare a student for employment that
does not require a baccalaureate degree.
(8) "K-12 system" shall mean the public school program
including kindergarten through the twelfth grade.
(9) "Common school board" shall mean a public school
district board of directors.
(10) "Community college" shall include those higher
education institutions that conduct education programs under
RCW 28B.50.020.
(11) "Technical college" shall include those higher
education institutions with the sole mission of conducting
occupational education, basic skills, literacy programs, and
offering on short notice, when appropriate, programs that
meet specific industry needs. The programs of technical
[Title 28B RCW—page 135]
28B.50.030
Title 28B RCW: Higher Education
colleges shall include, but not be limited to, continuous
enrollment, competency-based instruction, industry-experienced faculty, curriculum integrating vocational and basic
skills education, and curriculum approved by representatives
of employers and labor. For purposes of this chapter,
technical colleges shall include Lake Washington VocationalTechnical Institute, Renton Vocational-Technical Institute,
Bates Vocational-Technical Institute, Clover Park Vocational
Institute, and Bellingham Vocational-Technical Institute.
(12) "Adult education" shall mean all education or
instruction, including academic, vocational education or
training, basic skills and literacy training, and "occupational
education" provided by public educational institutions, including common school districts for persons who are
eighteen years of age and over or who hold a high school
diploma or certificate. However, "adult education" shall not
include academic education or instruction for persons under
twenty-one years of age who do not hold a high school
degree or diploma and who are attending a public high
school for the sole purpose of obtaining a high school
diploma or certificate, nor shall "adult education" include
education or instruction provided by any four year public
institution of higher education.
(13) "Dislocated forest product worker" shall mean a
forest products worker who: (a)(i) Has been terminated or
received notice of termination from employment and is
unlikely to return to employment in the individual’s principal
occupation or previous industry because of a diminishing
demand for his or her skills in that occupation or industry;
or (ii) is self-employed and has been displaced from his or
her business because of the diminishing demand for the
business’s services or goods; and (b) at the time of last
separation from employment, resided in or was employed in
a rural natural resources impact area.
(14) "Forest products worker" shall mean a worker in
the forest products industries affected by the reduction of
forest fiber enhancement, transportation, or production. The
workers included within this definition shall be determined
by the employment security department, but shall include
workers employed in the industries assigned the major group
standard industrial classification codes "24" and "26" and the
industries involved in the harvesting and management of
logs, transportation of logs and wood products, processing of
wood products, and the manufacturing and distribution of
wood processing and logging equipment. The commissioner
may adopt rules further interpreting these definitions. For
the purposes of this subsection, "standard industrial classification code" means the code identified in *RCW
50.29.025(6)(c).
(15) "Dislocated salmon fishing worker" means a finfish
products worker who: (a)(i) Has been terminated or received
notice of termination from employment and is unlikely to
return to employment in the individual’s principal occupation
or previous industry because of a diminishing demand for his
or her skills in that occupation or industry; or (ii) is selfemployed and has been displaced from his or her business
because of the diminishing demand for the business’s
services or goods; and (b) at the time of last separation from
employment, resided in or was employed in a rural natural
resources impact area.
(16) "Salmon fishing worker" means a worker in the
finfish industry affected by 1994 or future salmon disasters.
[Title 28B RCW—page 136]
The workers included within this definition shall be determined by the employment security department, but shall
include workers employed in the industries involved in the
commercial and recreational harvesting of finfish including
buying and processing finfish. The commissioner may adopt
rules further interpreting these definitions.
(17) "Rural natural resources impact area" means:
(a) A nonmetropolitan county, as defined by the 1990
decennial census, that meets three of the five criteria set
forth in subsection (18) of this section;
(b) A nonmetropolitan county with a population of less
than forty thousand in the 1990 decennial census, that meets
two of the five criteria as set forth in subsection (18) of this
section; or
(c) A nonurbanized area, as defined by the 1990
* * *