2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.79.020 Time for filing various types. Initiative
measures proposed to be submitted to the people must be
filed with the secretary of state within ten months prior to
the election at which they are to be submitted, and the petitions therefor must be filed with the secretary of state not
less than four months before the next general statewide
election.
Initiative measures proposed to be submitted to the
legislature must be filed with the secretary of state within ten
months prior to the next regular session of the legislature at
which they are to be submitted and the petitions therefor
must be filed with the secretary of state not less than ten
days before such regular session of the legislature.
A petition ordering that any act or part thereof passed
by the legislature be referred to the people must be filed
with the secretary of state within ninety days after the final
adjournment of the legislative session at which the act was
passed. It may be submitted at the next general statewide
election or at a special election ordered by the legislature.
A proposed initiative or referendum measure may be
filed no earlier than the opening of the secretary of state’s
office for business pursuant to RCW 42.04.060 on the first
day filings are permitted, and any initiative or referendum
petition must be filed not later than the close of business on
the last business day in the specified period for submission
[Title 29 RCW—page 94]
of signatures. If a filing deadline falls on a Saturday, the
office of the secretary of state shall be open on that Saturday
for the transaction of business under this section from 8:00
a.m. to 5:00 p.m. on that Saturday. [1987 c 161 § 1; 1965
c 9 § 29.79.020. Prior: (i) 1913 c 138 § 1, part; RRS §
5397, part. (ii) 1913 c 138 § 6, part; RRS § 5402, part. (iii)
1913 c 138 § 5, part; RRS § 5401, part. (iv) 1913 c 138 §
7, part; RRS § 5403, part.]
Initiative, referendum, time for filing: State Constitution Art. 2 § 1 (a) and
(d) (Amendment 7).
Petitions—Time for filing: RCW 29.79.140.