2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.58.200 Powers relative to water pollution
abatement. If a metropolitan municipal corporation shall be
authorized to perform the function of metropolitan water
pollution abatement, it shall have the following powers in
addition to the general powers granted by this chapter:
(1) To prepare a comprehensive water pollution abatement plan including provisions for waterborne pollutant
removal, water quality improvement, sewage disposal, and
storm water drainage for the metropolitan area.
(2) To acquire by purchase, condemnation, gift, or grant
and to lease, construct, add to, improve, replace, repair,
maintain, operate and regulate the use of metropolitan
facilities for water pollution abatement, including but not
limited to, removal of waterborne pollutants, water quality
improvement, sewage disposal and storm water drainage
within or without the metropolitan area, including but not
limited to trunk, interceptor and outfall sewers, whether used
to carry sanitary waste, storm water, or combined storm and
sanitary sewage, lift and pumping stations, pipelines, drains,
sewage treatment plants, flow control structures together with
all lands, property rights, equipment and accessories necessary for such facilities. Sewer facilities which are owned by
a county, city, or special district may be acquired or used by
the metropolitan municipal corporation only with the consent
of the legislative body of the county, city, or special districts
owning such facilities. Counties, cities, and special districts
are hereby authorized to convey or lease such facilities to
metropolitan municipal corporations or to contract for their
joint use on such terms as may be fixed by agreement
between the legislative body of such county, city, or special
district and the metropolitan council, without submitting the
matter to the voters of such county, city, or district.
(3) To require counties, cities, special districts and other
political subdivisions to discharge sewage collected by such
[Title 35 RCW—page 197]
35.58.200
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
entities from any portion of the metropolitan area which can
drain by gravity flow into such metropolitan facilities as may
be provided to serve such areas when the metropolitan
council shall declare by resolution that the health, safety, or
welfare of the people within the metropolitan area requires
such action.
(4) To fix rates and charges for the use of metropolitan
water pollution abatement facilities, and to expend the
moneys so collected for authorized water pollution abatement
activities.
(5) To establish minimum standards for the construction
of local water pollution abatement facilities and to approve
plans for construction of such facilities by component
counties or cities or by special districts, which are connected
to the facilities of the metropolitan municipal corporation.
No such county, city, or special district shall construct such
facilities without first securing such approval.
(6) To acquire by purchase, condemnation, gift, or grant,
to lease, construct, add to, improve, replace, repair, maintain,
operate and regulate the use of facilities for the local
collection of sewage or storm water in portions of the
metropolitan area not contained within any city or special
district operating local public sewer facilities and, with the
consent of the legislative body of any such city or special
district, to exercise such powers within such city or special
district and for such purpose to have all the powers conferred by law upon such city or special district with respect
to such local collection facilities: PROVIDED, That such
consent shall not be required if the department of ecology
certifies that a water pollution problem exists within any
such city or special district and notifies the city or special
district to correct such problem and corrective construction
of necessary local collection facilities shall not have been
commenced within one year after notification. All costs of
such local collection facilities shall be paid for by the area
served thereby.
(7) To participate fully in federal and state programs
under the federal water pollution control act (86 Stat. 816 et
seq., 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.) and to take all actions necessary to secure to itself or its component agencies the benefits
of that act and to meet the requirements of that act, including but not limited to the following:
(a) authority to develop and implement such plans as
may be appropriate or necessary under the act.
(b) authority to require by appropriate regulations that
its component agencies comply with all effluent treatment
and limitation requirements, standards of performance
requirements, pretreatment requirements, a user charge and
industrial cost recovery system conforming to federal
regulation, and all conditions of national permit discharge
elimination system permits issued to the metropolitan
municipal corporation or its component agencies. Adoption
of such regulations and compliance therewith shall not
constitute a breach of any sewage disposal contract between
a metropolitan municipal corporation and its component
agencies nor a defense to an action for the performance of
all terms and conditions of such contracts not inconsistent
with such regulations and such contracts, as modified by
such regulations, shall be in all respects valid and enforceable. [1975 c 36 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 70 § 6; 1971 ex.s. c 303
§ 7; 1965 c 7 § 35.58.200. Prior: 1957 c 213 § 20.]
[Title 35 RCW—page 198]