2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.40.100 Budget constitutes appropriations—
Transfers—Supplemental appropriations. The estimates
of expenditures itemized and classified as required in RCW
36.40.040 and as finally fixed and adopted in detail by the
board of county commissioners shall constitute the appropriations for the county for the ensuing fiscal year; and every
county official shall be limited in the making of expenditures
or the incurring of liabilities to the amount of the detailed
(2002 Ed.)
Budget
appropriation items or classes respectively: PROVIDED,
That upon a resolution formally adopted by the board at a
regular or special meeting and entered upon the minutes,
transfers or revisions within departments, or supplemental
appropriations to the budget from unanticipated federal or
state funds may be made: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the
board shall publish notice of the time and date of the
meeting at which the supplemental appropriations resolution
will be adopted, and the amount of the appropriation, once
each week, for two consecutive weeks prior to the meeting
in the official newspaper of the county. [1985 c 469 § 48;
1973 c 97 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 252 § 2; 1965 ex.s. c 19 § 1;
1963 c 4 § 36.40.100. Prior: 1945 c 201 § 1, part; 1943 c
66 § 1, part; 1927 c 301 § 1, part; 1923 c 164 § 5, part;
Rem. Supp. 1945 § 3997-5, part.]