2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.14.040 Ordinances or resolutions of city applying
to land, buildings or structures within corporation,
effectiveness—Zoning ordinances, resolutions or land use
controls to remain in effect upon annexation or consolidation—Comprehensive plan. The adoption, approval,
enactment, amendment, granting or authorization by the city
council or commission of any ordinance or resolution
applying to land, buildings or structures within any community council corporation shall become effective within such
community municipal corporation either on approval by the
community council, or by failure of the community council
to disapprove within sixty days of final enactment, with respect to the following:
(1) Comprehensive plan;
(2) Zoning ordinance;
(3) Conditional use permit, special exception or variance;
(4) Subdivision ordinance;
(5) Subdivision plat;
(6) Planned unit development.
Disapproval by the community council shall not affect
the application of any ordinance or resolution affecting areas
outside the community municipal corporation.
Upon annexation or consolidation, pending the effective
enactment or amendment of a zoning or land use control
ordinance, without disapproval of the community municipal
corporation, affecting land, buildings, or structures within a
community municipal corporation, the zoning ordinance,
resolution or land use controls applicable to the annexed or
consolidated area, prior to the annexation or consolidation,
[Title 35 RCW—page 44]
shall remain in effect within the community municipal
corporation and be enforced by the city to which the area is
annexed or consolidated.
Whenever the comprehensive plan of the city, insofar as
it affects the area of the community municipal corporation
has been submitted as part of an annexation proposition and
approved by the voters of the area proposed for annexation
pursuant to chapter 88, Laws of 1965 extraordinary session,
such action shall have the same force and effect as approval
by the community council of the comprehensive plan, zoning
ordinance and subdivision ordinance. [1967 c 73 § 4.]