2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.55.010 Pipe line and wire line franchises on
county roads. Any board of county commissioners may
grant franchises to persons or private or municipal corporations to use the right of way of county roads in their
respective counties for the construction and maintenance of
waterworks, gas pipes, telephone, telegraph, and electric light
lines, sewers and any other such facilities. [1963 c 4 §