2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.85.010 Acquisition—Condemnation. Whenever
it is necessary to secure any lands for a right-of-way for any
county road or for the drainage thereof or to afford unobstructed view toward any intersection or point of possible
danger to public travel upon any county road or for any
borrow pit, gravel pit, quarry, or other land for the extraction
of material for county road purposes, or right-of-way for
access thereto, the board may acquire such lands on behalf
of the county by gift, purchase, or condemnation. When the
board so directs, the prosecuting attorney of the county shall
institute proceedings in condemnation to acquire such land
for a county road in the manner provided by law for the
condemnation of land for public use by counties. All cost
of acquiring land for right-of-way or for other purposes by
purchase or condemnation shall be paid out of the county
road fund of the county and chargeable against the project
for which acquired. [1963 c 4 § 36.85.010. Prior: 1937 c
187 § 9; RRS § 6450-9.]