2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.325 Public participation—Concise explanatory
statement. (1) The agency shall make a good faith effort to
insure that the information on the proposed rule published
pursuant to RCW 34.05.320 accurately reflects the rule to be
presented and considered at the oral hearing on the rule.
Written comment about a proposed rule, including supporting
data, shall be accepted by an agency if received no later than
the time and date specified in the notice, or such later time
and date established at the rule-making hearing.
(2) The agency shall provide an opportunity for oral
comment to be received by the agency in a rule-making
hearing.
(3) If the agency possesses equipment capable of
receiving telefacsimile transmissions or recorded telephonic
communications, the agency may provide in its notice of
hearing filed under RCW 34.05.320 that interested parties
may comment on proposed rules by these means. If the
agency chooses to receive comments by these means, the
notice of hearing shall provide instructions for making such
comments, including, but not limited to, appropriate telephone numbers to be used; the date and time by which
comments must be received; required methods to verify the
receipt and authenticity of the comments; and any limitations
on the number of pages for telefacsimile transmission
comments and on the minutes of tape recorded comments.
The agency shall accept comments received by these means
for inclusion in the official record if the comments are made
in accordance with the agency’s instructions.
(4) The agency head, a member of the agency head, or
a presiding officer designated by the agency head shall
preside at the rule-making hearing. Rule-making hearings
shall be open to the public. The agency shall cause a record
to be made of the hearing by stenographic, mechanical, or
electronic means. Regardless of whether the agency head
has delegated rule-making authority, the presiding official
shall prepare a memorandum for consideration by the agency
head, summarizing the contents of the presentations made at
the rule-making hearing, unless the agency head presided or
was present at substantially all of the hearings. The summarizing memorandum is a public document and shall be made
available to any person in accordance with chapter 42.17
RCW.
(5) Rule-making hearings are legislative in character and
shall be reasonably conducted by the presiding official to
afford interested persons the opportunity to present comment.
Rule-making hearings may be continued to a later time and
place established on the record without publication of further
notice under RCW 34.05.320.
(6)(a) Before it files an adopted rule with the code
reviser, an agency shall prepare a concise explanatory
statement of the rule:
(i) Identifying the agency’s reasons for adopting the
rule;
(ii) Describing differences between the text of the
proposed rule as published in the register and the text of the
rule as adopted, other than editing changes, stating the
reasons for differences; and
(iii) Summarizing all comments received regarding the
proposed rule, and responding to the comments by category
or subject matter, indicating how the final rule reflects
agency consideration of the comments, or why it fails to do
so.
(2002 Ed.)
Administrative Procedure Act
(b) The agency shall provide the concise explanatory
statement to any person upon request or from whom the
agency received comment. [1998 c 125 § 1; 1995 c 403 §
304; 1994 c 249 § 7; 1992 c 57 § 1; 1988 c 288 § 304.]
Application—1995 c 403 §§ 201, 301-305, 401-405, and 801: See
note following RCW 34.05.328.
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following
RCW 34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.
Severability—Application—1994 c 249: See notes following RCW
34.05.310.