2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.84.010 Procedure and rules relating to ad
valorem taxes. The taxation of property in code cities shall
be governed by general provisions of the law including, but
not limited to, the provisions of: (1) Chapter 84.09 RCW,
relating to the time for establishment of official boundaries
of taxing districts on the first day of March of each year; (2)
chapter 84.12 RCW relating to the assessment and taxation
of public utilities; (3) chapter 84.16 RCW, relating to the
apportionment of taxation on private car companies; (4)
chapter 84.20 RCW, relating to the taxation of easements of
public utilities; (5) *chapter 84.24 RCW, relating to the
reassessment of property; (6) chapter 84.36 RCW, relating to
property subject to taxation and exemption therefrom; (7)
chapter 84.40 RCW relating to the listing of property for
assessment; (8) chapter 84.41 RCW, relating to reevaluation
of property; (9) chapter 84.44 RCW, relating to the taxable
situs of personalty; (10) chapter 84.48 RCW, relating to the
equalization of assessments; (11) chapter 84.52 RCW,
relating to the levy of taxes, both regular and excess; (12)
chapter 84.56 RCW, relating to the collection of taxes; (13)
chapter 84.60 RCW, relating to the lien of taxes and the
priority thereof; (14) chapter 84.69 RCW, relating to refunds
and claims therefor against the code city; and (15) RCW
41.16.060, relating to taxation for firemen’s pension fund.
[1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.84.010.]
*Reviser’s note: Chapter 84.24 RCW was repealed by 1994 c 124
§ 42.