2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.12.020 Appointive officers—Duties—
Compensation. The appointive officers shall be those
provided for by charter or ordinance and shall include a city
clerk and a chief law enforcement officer. The office of city
clerk may be merged with that of a city treasurer, if any,
with an appropriate title designated therefor. Provision shall
be made for obtaining legal counsel for the city, either by
appointment of a city attorney on a full-time or part-time
basis, or by any reasonable contractual arrangement for such
professional services. The authority, duties and qualifications of all appointive officers shall be prescribed by charter
or ordinance, consistent with the provisions of this title, and
any amendments thereto, and the compensation of appointive
officers shall be prescribed by ordinance: PROVIDED, That
the compensation of an appointed municipal judge shall be
within applicable statutory limits. [1987 c 3 § 14; 1967 ex.s.
c 119 § 35A.12.020.]
Severability—1987 c 3: See note following RCW 3.46.020.