2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.12.130 Ordinances—Style—Requisites—Veto.
The enacting clause of all ordinances shall be as follows:
"The city council of the city of . . . . . . do ordain as
follows:" No ordinance shall contain more than one subject
and that must be clearly expressed in its title.
No ordinance or any section or subsection thereof shall
be revised or amended unless the new ordinance sets forth
the revised ordinance or the amended section or subsection
at full length.
No ordinance shall take effect until five days after the
date of its publication unless otherwise provided by statute
or charter, except that an ordinance passed by a majority
plus one of the whole membership of the council, designated
therein as a public emergency ordinance necessary for the
protection of public health, public safety, public property or
the public peace, may be made effective upon adoption, but
(2002 Ed.)
Mayor-Council Plan of Government
such ordinance may not levy taxes, grant, renew, or extend
a franchise, or authorize the borrowing of money.
Every ordinance which passes the council in order to
become valid must be presented to the mayor; if he approves
it, he shall sign it, but if not, he shall return it with his
written objections to the council and the council shall cause
his objections to be entered at large upon the journal and
proceed to a reconsideration thereof. If upon reconsideration
a majority plus one of the whole membership, voting upon
a call of ayes and nays, favor its passage, the ordinance shall
become valid notwithstanding the mayor’s veto. If the
mayor fails for ten days to either approve or veto an ordinance, it shall become valid without his approval. Ordinances shall be signed by the mayor and attested by the clerk.
[1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.12.130.]