2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.21.290 Utility services—Lien for. Cities and
towns owning their own waterworks, or electric light or
power plants shall have a lien against the premises to which
water, electric light, or power services were furnished for
four months charges therefor due or to become due, but not
for any charges more than four months past due: PROVIDED, That the owner of the premises or the owner of a delinquent mortgage thereon may give written notice to the
superintendent or other head of such works or plant to cut
off service to such premises accompanied by payment or
tender of payment of the then delinquent and unpaid charges
for such service against the premises together with the cutoff charge, whereupon the city or town shall have no lien
against the premises for charges for such service thereafter
furnished, nor shall the owner of the premises or the owner
of a delinquent mortgage thereon be held for the payment
thereof. [1965 c 7 § 35.21.290. Prior: 1933 c 135 § 1;
1909 c 161 § 1; RRS § 9471.]