2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.92.200 City may extend water system outside
limits—Contracts for outside service. A city or town may
enter into a firm contract with any outside municipality,
community, corporation, or person, for furnishing them with
water without regard to whether said water shall be considered as surplus or not and regardless of the source from
which such water is obtained, which contract may fix the
terms upon which the outside distribution systems will be
installed and the rates at which and the manner in which
payment shall be made for the water supplied or for the
service rendered. [1965 c 7 § 35.92.200. Prior: 1961 c 125
§ 1; 1957 c 288 § 8; 1933 ex.s. c 17 § 3; RRS § 9502-3.
Cf. 1917 c 12 § 1. Formerly RCW 80.40.200.]
35.92.220
Acquisition of water rights—
Consolidation of irrigation assessment districts. (1) A
city or town, situated within or served by, an irrigation
project, or projects, owned or operated by the United States
government, a water users’ association, associations, corporation, or corporations or another city or town or towns, where
the legislative authority deems it feasible to furnish water for
irrigation and domestic purposes, or either, and where the
water used for irrigation and domestic purposes or either, is
appurtenant or may become appurtenant to the land located
within such city or town, may purchase, lease, or otherwise
acquire water or water rights for the purpose of furnishing
the city or town and the inhabitants thereof with a supply of
water for irrigation and domestic purposes, or either;
purchase, construct, or otherwise acquire systems and means
of distribution and delivery of water within and without the
limits of the city or town, or for the delivery of water where
the owner of land within the city or town owns a water right
(2002 Ed.)
Municipal Utilities
appurtenant to his or her land, with full power to maintain,
repair, reconstruct, regulate, and control the same, and if
private property is necessary for such purposes, the city or
town may condemn and purchase or purchase and acquire
property, enter into any contract, and order any and all work
to be done that is necessary to carry out such purposes, and
it may do so either by the entire city or town or by assessment districts, consisting of the whole or any portion thereof,
as the legislative authority of the city or town may determine.
(2) The legislative authority of any city or town may by
ordinance authorize the consolidation of separate irrigation
assessment districts, previously established pursuant to this
section, for the purposes of construction or rehabilitation of
improvements, or of ongoing administration, service, repair,
and reconstruction of irrigation systems. The separate
irrigation assessment districts to be consolidated need not be
adjoining, vicinal, or neighboring. If the legislative authority
orders the creation of such consolidated irrigation assessment
districts, the money received and on hand from assessments
levied within the original districts shall be deposited in a
consolidated fund to be used by the municipality for future
expenses within the consolidated district. [1995 c 89 § 1;
1965 c 130 § 1; 1965 c 7 § 35.92.220. Prior: 1915 c 112
§ 1; RRS § 9495. Formerly RCW 80.40.220.]