2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.12.030 Eligibility to hold elective office. No
person shall be eligible to hold elective office under the
mayor-council plan unless the person is a registered voter of
the city at the time of filing his declaration of candidacy and
has been a resident of the city for a period of at least one
year next preceding his election. Residence and voting
within the limits of any territory which has been included in,
annexed to, or consolidated with such city is construed to
have been residence within the city. A mayor or councilman
shall hold within the city government no other public office
or employment except as permitted under the provisions of
chapter 42.23 RCW. [1979 ex.s. c 18 § 20; 1967 ex.s. c 119
§ 35A.12.030.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 18: See note following RCW 35A.01.070.