2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
28B.50.040 College districts enumerated. The state
of Washington is hereby divided into thirty college districts
as follows:
(1) The first district shall encompass the counties of
* * *
Whatcom county;
(26) The twenty-sixth district shall encompass the
Northshore, Lake Washington, Bellevue, Mercer Island,
Issaquah, Riverview, Snoqualmie Valley and Skykomish
school districts;
(27) The twenty-seventh district shall encompass the
Renton, Kent, Auburn, Tahoma, and Enumclaw school
districts and a portion of the Seattle school district described
as follows: Commencing at a point established by the intersection of the Duwamish river and the south boundary of the
Seattle Community College District (number six) and thence
north along the centerline of the Duwamish river to the west
waterway; thence north along the centerline of the west
waterway to Elliot Bay; thence along Elliot Bay to a line
established by the intersection of the extension of Denny
Way to Elliot Bay; thence east along the line established by
the centerline of Denny Way to Lake Washington; thence
south along the shoreline of Lake Washington to the south
line of the Seattle Community College District; and thence
west along the south line of the Seattle Community College
District to the point of beginning;
[Title 28B RCW—page 137]
28B.50.040
Title 28B RCW: Higher Education
(28) The twenty-eighth district shall encompass all of
Pierce county;
(29) The twenty-ninth district shall encompass all of
Pierce county; and
(30) The thirtieth district shall encompass the present
boundaries of the common school districts of Lake Washington and Riverview in King county and Northshore in King
and Snohomish counties. [1994 c 217 § 2; 1991 c 238 § 23;
1988 c 77 § 1; 1981 c 72 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 46 § 7; 1969
ex.s. c 223 § 28B.50.040. Prior: 1967 ex.s. c 8 § 4.
Formerly RCW 28.85.040.]
Effective date—1994 c 217: See note following RCW 28B.45.0201.
Findings—1994 c 217: See RCW 28B.45.0201.
Effective date—1988 c 77: "Section 2 of this act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support
of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take
effect immediately. The remainder of this act shall take effect July 1,
1988." [1988 c 77 § 12.]
Severability—1988 c 77: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1988 c 77 § 11.]
District No. 23 Interlocal cooperation agreements by school
districts in Snohomish county authorized—1981 c 72: "Any school
district within Snohomish county may enter into interlocal cooperation
agreements with any community college located within Snohomish county
pursuant to the provisions of chapter 39.34 RCW." [1981 c 72 § 8.]
Savings—Provisions of existing collective bargaining agreement—
1981 c 72: "Nothing contained in this amendatory act shall be construed
to alter any provision of any existing collective bargaining agreement until
any such agreement has expired or been modified pursuant to chapter