2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.20.240 First judges—Transfer of equipment.
Upon the effective date of this chapter (June 8, 1955), any
justice of the peace who was the duly appointed and acting
police justice of the city shall become a judge of the
municipal court upon his filing his oath of office and bond
as required by this chapter, and shall serve as a judge of said
municipal court until the regularly elected judges of the court
shall qualify following their election in 1958, or thereafter as
provided in RCW 35.20.150. Such judge shall be paid
salaries in accordance with this chapter while so serving.
Such salaries from the city and county shall be in lieu of
those now (June 8, 1955) being paid to the justice of the
peace acting as police justice of the city court: PROVIDED,
That upon the justices of the peace qualifying as municipal
judges under this chapter, the number of justices of the
peace for such city shall be reduced accordingly as provided
in RCW 35.20.190. Should any justice of the peace acting
as police judge fail to qualify as a judge of the municipal
court, the mayor of such city shall designate one of the other
justices of the peace of that city to act as municipal judge
until the next general election in November, 1958, and the
qualifying of the regularly elected judge. All furniture and
equipment belonging to the city and county in which the
court is situated, now under the care and custody of the
justice of the peace and municipal judge, shall be transferred
to the municipal court for use in the operation and maintenance of such court. [1965 c 7 § 35.20.240. Prior: 1955 c
290 § 24.]
Reviser’s note: Justices of the peace and courts to be construed to
mean district judges and courts. See RCW 3.30.015.