2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
34.05.020 Savings—Authority of agencies to comply
with chapter—Effect of subsequent legislation. Nothing
in this chapter may be held to diminish the constitutional
rights of any person or to limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise recognized by law.
Except as otherwise required by law, all requirements or
privileges relating to evidence or procedure shall apply
equally to agencies and persons. Every agency is granted all
authority necessary to comply with the requirements of this
chapter through the issuance of rules or otherwise. No
subsequent legislation shall be held to supersede or modify
the provisions of this chapter or its applicability to any
agency except to the extent that such legislation shall do so
expressly. [1988 c 288 § 102; 1967 c 237 § 24. Formerly
RCW 34.04.940.]