2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.030 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Adopt a comprehensive land use plan" means to
enact a new comprehensive land use plan or to update an
existing comprehensive land use plan.
(2) "Agricultural land" means land primarily devoted to
the commercial production of horticultural, viticultural,
floricultural, dairy, apiary, vegetable, or animal products or
of berries, grain, hay, straw, turf, seed, Christmas trees not
subject to the excise tax imposed by *RCW 84.33.100
through 84.33.140, finfish in upland hatcheries, or livestock,
and that has long-term commercial significance for agricultural production.
(3) "City" means any city or town, including a code
city.
(4) "Comprehensive land use plan," "comprehensive
plan," or "plan" means a generalized coordinated land use
policy statement of the governing body of a county or city
that is adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(5) "Critical areas" include the following areas and
ecosystems: (a) Wetlands; (b) areas with a critical recharging effect on aquifers used for potable water; (c) fish and
wildlife habitat conservation areas; (d) frequently flooded
areas; and (e) geologically hazardous areas.
(6) "Department" means the department of community,
trade, and economic development.
(7) "Development regulations" or "regulation" means the
controls placed on development or land use activities by a
county or city, including, but not limited to, zoning ordinances, critical areas ordinances, shoreline master programs,
official controls, planned unit development ordinances,
subdivision ordinances, and binding site plan ordinances
together with any amendments thereto. A development
regulation does not include a decision to approve a project
permit application, as defined in RCW 36.70B.020, even
though the decision may be expressed in a resolution or
ordinance of the legislative body of the county or city.
(8) "Forest land" means land primarily devoted to
growing trees for long-term commercial timber production
on land that can be economically and practically managed
for such production, including Christmas trees subject to the
excise tax imposed under *RCW 84.33.100 through
84.33.140, and that has long-term commercial significance.
In determining whether forest land is primarily devoted to
growing trees for long-term commercial timber production
on land that can be economically and practically managed
for such production, the following factors shall be considered: (a) The proximity of the land to urban, suburban, and
rural settlements; (b) surrounding parcel size and the
compatibility and intensity of adjacent and nearby land uses;
(c) long-term local economic conditions that affect the ability
to manage for timber production; and (d) the availability of
public facilities and services conducive to conversion of
forest land to other uses.
(9) "Geologically hazardous areas" means areas that
because of their susceptibility to erosion, sliding, earthquake,
or other geological events, are not suited to the siting of
[Title 36 RCW—page 174]
commercial, residential, or industrial development consistent
with public health or safety concerns.
(10) "Long-term commercial significance" includes the
growing capacity, productivity, and soil composition of the
land for long-term commercial production, in consideration
with the land’s proximity to population areas, and the
possibility of more intense uses of the land.
(11) "Minerals" include gravel, sand, and valuable
metallic substances.
(12) "Public facilities" include streets, roads, highways,
sidewalks, street and road lighting systems, traffic signals,
domestic water systems, storm and sanitary sewer systems,
parks and recreational facilities, and schools.
(13) "Public services" include fire protection and
suppression, law enforcement, public health, education,
recreation, environmental protection, and other governmental
services.
(14) "Rural character" refers to the patterns of land use
and development established by a county in the rural element
of its comprehensive plan:
(a) In which open space, the natural landscape, and
vegetation predominate over the built environment;
(b) That foster traditional rural lifestyles, rural-based
economies, and opportunities to both live and work in rural
areas;
(c) That provide visual landscapes that are traditionally
found in rural areas and communities;
(d) That are compatible with the use of the land by
wildlife and for fish and wildlife habitat;
(e) That reduce the inappropriate conversion of undeveloped land into sprawling, low-density development;
(f) That generally do not require the extension of urban
governmental services; and
(g) That are consistent with the protection of natural
surface water flows and ground water and surface water
recharge and discharge areas.
(15) "Rural development" refers to development outside
the urban growth area and outside agricultural, forest, and
mineral resource lands designated pursuant to RCW