2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.63.060 Comprehensive plan—General. Every
code city, by ordinance, shall direct the planning agency to
prepare a comprehensive plan for anticipating and influencing the orderly and coordinated development of land and
building uses of the code city and its environs. The comprehensive plan may be prepared as a whole or in successive
parts. The plan should integrate transportation and land use
planning. [2002 c 189 § 2; 1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.63.060.]