2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.24.020 Inquests. Any coroner, in his or her
discretion, may hold an inquest if the coroner suspects that
the death of a person was unnatural, or violent, or resulted
from unlawful means, or from suspicious circumstances, or
was of such a nature as to indicate the possibility of death
by the hand of the deceased or through the instrumentality
of some other person: PROVIDED, That, except under
suspicious circumstances, no inquest shall be held following
a traffic death.
The coroner in the county where an inquest is to be
convened pursuant to this chapter shall notify the superior
court to provide persons to serve as a jury of inquest to hear
all the evidence concerning the death and to inquire into and
render a true verdict on the cause of death. Jurors shall be
selected and summoned in the same manner and shall have
the same qualifications as specified in chapter 2.36 RCW.
The prosecuting attorney having jurisdiction shall be notified
in advance of any such inquest to be held, and at his
discretion may be present at and assist the coroner in the
conduct of the same. The coroner may adjourn the inquest
from time to time as he may deem necessary.
The costs of inquests shall be borne by the county in
which the inquest is held. [1988 c 188 § 18; 1963 c 4 §