2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.88.080 Property included in district—Method of
assessment—Assessment limited by benefit. Every
resolution ordering any improvement mentioned in this chapter, payment for which shall be in whole or in part by
special assessments shall establish a road improvement
district which shall embrace as near as may be all the
property specially benefited by such improvement and the
board shall apply thereto such method of assessment as shall
be deemed most practical and equitable under the conditions
prevailing: PROVIDED, That no assessment as determined
by the board of commissioners shall be levied which shall be
greater than the special benefits derived from the improvements. [1963 c 84 § 5; 1963 c 4 § 36.88.080. Prior: 1951
c 192 § 8.]