2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.61.132 Disposition of surplus property. Every
metropolitan park district may, by unanimous decision of its
board of park commissioners, sell, exchange, or otherwise
dispose of any real or personal property acquired for park or
recreational purposes when such property is declared surplus
for park or other recreational purposes: PROVIDED, That
where the property is acquired by donation or dedication for
park or recreational purposes, the consent of the donor or
dedicator, his or her heirs, successors, or assigns is first
obtained if the consent of the donor is required in the
instrument conveying the property to the metropolitan park
district. In the event the donor or dedicator, his or her heirs,
successors, or assigns cannot be located after a reasonable
search, the metropolitan park district may petition the
superior court in the county where the property is located for
approval of the sale. If sold, all sales shall be by public bids
and sale made only to the highest and best bidder. [1989 c
319 § 4; 1965 c 7 § 35.61.132. Prior: 1959 c 93 § 1.]