2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.32.330 Appeals from board’s action. Any person
may appeal to the superior court from any decision or order
of the board of county commissioners. Such appeal shall be
taken within twenty days after the decision or order, and the
appellant shall within that time serve notice of appeal on the
county commissioners. The notice shall be in writing and
shall be delivered to at least one of the county commissioners personally, or left with the county auditor. The appellant
shall, within ten days after service of the notice of appeal
give a bond to the county with one or more sureties, to be
approved by the county auditor, conditioned for the payment
of all costs which shall be adjudged against him on such
appeal in the superior court. The practice regulating appeals
from and writs of certiorari to justice’s courts shall, insofar
as applicable, govern in matters of appeal from a decision or
order of the board of county commissioners.
Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent
a party having a claim against any county in this state from
enforcing the collection thereof by civil action in any court
of competent jurisdiction after the same has been presented
to and filed as provided by law and disallowed in whole or
in part by the board of county commissioners of the proper
county. Such action must, however, be commenced within
the time limitation provided in *RCW 36.45.030. [1963 c 4