2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.21.200 Residence qualifications of appointive
officials and employees. Any city or town may by ordinance of its legislative authority determine whether there
shall be any residential qualifications for any or all of its appointive officials or for preference in employment of its
employees, but residence of an employee outside the limits
of such city or town shall not be grounds for discharge of
any regularly appointed civil service employee otherwise
qualified: PROVIDED, That this section shall not authorize
a city or town to change any residential qualifications
prescribed in any city charter for any appointive official or
employee: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That all employees appointed prior to the enactment of any ordinance establishing
such residence qualifications as provided herein or who shall
have been appointed or employed by such cities or towns
having waived such residential requirements shall not be
discharged by reason of such appointive officials or employees having established their residence outside the limits of
such city or town: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That this
section shall not authorize a city or town to change the
residential requirements with respect to employees of private
public utilities acquired by public utility districts or by the
city or town. [1965 c 7 § 35.21.200. Prior: 1951 c 162 §
1; 1941 c 25 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1941 § 9213-3.]