2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.99.060 Relocation of facilities—Notice—
Reimbursement. (1) Cities and towns may require service
providers to relocate authorized facilities within the right of
way when reasonably necessary for construction, alteration,
repair, or improvement of the right of way for purposes of
public welfare, health, or safety.
(2002 Ed.)
35.99.040
(2) Cities shall notify service providers as soon as
practicable of the need for relocation and shall specify the
date by which relocation shall be completed. In calculating
the date that relocation must be completed, cities shall
consult with affected service providers and consider the
extent of facilities to be relocated, the services requirements,
and the construction sequence for the relocation, within the
city’s overall project construction sequence and constraints,
to safely complete the relocation. Service providers shall
complete the relocation by the date specified, unless the city,
or a reviewing court, establishes a later date for completion,
after a showing by the service provider that the relocation
cannot be completed by the date specified using best efforts
and meeting safety and service requirements.
(3) Service providers may not seek reimbursement for
their relocation expenses from the city or town requesting
relocation under subsection (1) of this section except:
(a) Where the service provider had paid for the relocation cost of the same facilities at the request of the city or
town within the past five years, the service provider’s share
of the cost of relocation will be paid by the city or town
requesting relocation;
(b) Where aerial to underground relocation of authorized
facilities is required by the city or town under subsection (1)
of this section, for service providers with an ownership share
of the aerial supporting structures, the additional incremental
cost of underground compared to aerial relocation, or as
provided for in the approved tariff if less, will be paid by the
city or town requiring relocation; and
(c) Where the city or town requests relocation under
subsection (1) of this section solely for aesthetic purposes,
unless otherwise agreed to by the parties.
(4) Where a project in subsection (1) of this section is
primarily for private benefit, the private party or parties shall
reimburse the cost of relocation in the same proportion to
their contribution to the costs of the project. Service
providers will not be precluded from recovering their costs
associated with relocation required under subsection (1) of
this section, provided that the recovery is consistent with
subsection (3) of this section and other applicable laws.
(5) A city or town may require the relocation of
facilities at the service provider’s expense in the event of an
unforeseen emergency that creates an immediate threat to the
public safety, health, or welfare. [2000 c 83 § 6.]