2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35A.33.070 Budget—Hearing. The council shall
meet on the day fixed by RCW 35A.33.060 for the purpose
of fixing the final budget of the city at the time and place
designated in the notice thereof. Any taxpayer may appear
and be heard for or against any part of the budget. The
hearing may be continued from day to day but not later than
the twenty-fifth day prior to commencement of the city’s
fiscal year. [1967 ex.s. c 119 § 35A.33.070.]