2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.215 Review and evaluation program. (1)
Subject to the limitations in subsection (7) of this section, a
county shall adopt, in consultation with its cities, countywide planning policies to establish a review and evaluation
program. This program shall be in addition to the requirements of RCW 36.70A.110, 36.70A.130, and 36.70A.210.
In developing and implementing the review and evaluation
program required by this section, the county and its cities
shall consider information from other appropriate jurisdictions and sources. The purpose of the review and evaluation
program shall be to:
(a) Determine whether a county and its cities are
achieving urban densities within urban growth areas by
comparing growth and development assumptions, targets, and
objectives contained in the county-wide planning policies and
the county and city comprehensive plans with actual growth
and development that has occurred in the county and its
cities; and
(b) Identify reasonable measures, other than adjusting
urban growth areas, that will be taken to comply with the
requirements of this chapter.
(2) The review and evaluation program shall:
(2002 Ed.)
Growth Management—Planning by Selected Counties and Cities
(a) Encompass land uses and activities both within and
outside of urban growth areas and provide for annual
collection of data on urban and rural land uses, development,
critical areas, and capital facilities to the extent necessary to
determine the quantity and type of land suitable for development, both for residential and employment-based activities;
(b) Provide for evaluation of the data collected under (a)
of this subsection every five years as provided in subsection
(3) of this section. The first evaluation shall be completed
not later than September 1, 2002. The county and its cities
may establish in the county-wide planning policies indicators, benchmarks, and other similar criteria to use in
conducting the evaluation;
(c) Provide for methods to resolve disputes among
required by this section and procedures to resolve inconsistencies in collection and analysis of data; and
(d) Provide for the amendment of the county-wide
policies and county and city comprehensive plans as needed
to remedy an inconsistency identified through the evaluation
required by this section, or to bring these policies into compliance with the requirements of this chapter.
(3) At a minimum, the evaluation component of the
program required by subsection (1) of this section shall:
(a) Determine whether there is sufficient suitable land
to accommodate the county-wide population projection
established for the county pursuant to RCW 43.62.035 and
the subsequent population allocations within the county and
between the county and its cities and the requirements of
RCW 36.70A.110;
(b) Determine the actual density of housing that has
been constructed and the actual amount of land developed
for commercial and industrial uses within the urban growth
area since the adoption of a comprehensive plan under this
chapter or since the last periodic evaluation as required by
subsection (1) of this section; and
(c) Based on the actual density of development as
determined under (b) of this subsection, review commercial,
industrial, and housing needs by type and density range to
determine the amount of land needed for commercial, industrial, and housing for the remaining portion of the twentyyear planning period used in the most recently adopted
comprehensive plan.
(4) If the evaluation required by subsection (3) of this
section demonstrates an inconsistency between what has
* * *