2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70A.320 Presumption of validity—Burden of
proof—Plans and regulations. (1) Except as provided in
subsection (5) of this section, comprehensive plans and development regulations, and amendments thereto, adopted
under this chapter are presumed valid upon adoption.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4) of
this section, the burden is on the petitioner to demonstrate
that any action taken by a state agency, county, or city under
this chapter is not in compliance with the requirements of
this chapter.
(3) In any petition under this chapter, the board, after
full consideration of the petition, shall determine whether
there is compliance with the requirements of this chapter. In
making its determination, the board shall consider the criteria
adopted by the department under RCW 36.70A.190(4). The
board shall find compliance unless it determines that the
action by the state agency, county, or city is clearly erroneous in view of the entire record before the board and in light
of the goals and requirements of this chapter.
(4) A county or city subject to a determination of
invalidity made under RCW 36.70A.300 or 36.70A.302 has
the burden of demonstrating that the ordinance or resolution
it has enacted in response to the determination of invalidity
will no longer substantially interfere with the fulfillment of
the goals of this chapter under the standard in RCW
36.70A.302(1).
(5) The shoreline element of a comprehensive plan and
the applicable development regulations adopted by a county
or city shall take effect as provided in chapter 90.58 RCW.
[1997 c 429 § 20; 1995 c 347 § 111; 1991 sp.s. c 32 § 13.]
Prospective application—1997 c 429 §§ 1-21: See note following
RCW 36.70A.3201.
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.