2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.70.810 Board of adjustment—Authority. The
board of adjustment, subject to appropriate conditions and
safeguards as provided by the zoning ordinance or the
ordinance establishing the board of adjustment, if there be
such, shall hear and decide:
(1) Applications for conditional uses or other permits
when the zoning ordinance sets forth the specific uses to be
made subject to conditional use permits and establishes
criteria for determining the conditions to be imposed;
(2) Application for variances from the terms of the
zoning ordinance: PROVIDED, That any variance granted
shall be subject to such conditions as will assure that the
adjustment thereby authorized shall not constitute a grant of
special privilege inconsistent with the limitations upon other
properties in the vicinity and zone in which subject property
is situated, and that the following circumstances are found to
apply;
(a) because of special circumstances applicable to
subject property, including size, shape, topography, location
or surroundings, the strict application of the zoning ordinance is found to deprive subject property of rights and
privileges enjoyed by other properties in the vicinity and
under identical zone classification;
(b) that the granting of the variance will not be materially detrimental to the public welfare or injurious to the
[Title 36 RCW—page 170]
property or improvements in the vicinity and zone in which
subject property is situated.
(3) Appeals, where it is alleged by the applicant that
there is error in any order, requirement, permit, decision, or
determination made by an administrative official in the
administration or enforcement of this chapter or any ordinance adopted pursuant to it. [1963 c 4 § 36.70.810. Prior:
1959 c 201 § 81.]