2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.21.700 Tourist promotion. Any city or town in
this state acting through its council or other legislative body
shall have power to expend moneys and conduct promotion
of resources and facilities in the city or town, or general
[Title 35 RCW—page 81]
35.21.700
Title 35 RCW: Cities and Towns
area, by advertising, publicizing, or otherwise distributing
information for the purpose of attracting visitors and encouraging tourist expansion. [1971 ex.s. c 61 § 2.]