2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
29.18.150 Vacancies on major party ticket caused
by no filing—How filled. Should a place on the ticket of
a major political party be vacant because no person has filed
for nomination as the candidate of that major political party,
after the last day allowed for candidates to withdraw as
provided by RCW 29.15.120, and if the vacancy is for a
state or county office to be voted on solely by the electors
of a single county, the county central committee of the major
political party may select and certify a candidate to fill the
vacancy; if the vacancy is for any other office the state
central committee of the major political party may select and
certify a candidate to fill the vacancy; the certificate must set
forth the cause of the vacancy, the name of the person
nominated, the office for which he is nominated and other
pertinent information required in an ordinary certificate of
nomination and be filed in the proper office no later than the
first Friday after the last day allowed for candidates to
withdraw, together with the candidate’s fee applicable to that
office and a declaration of candidacy. [1990 c 59 § 102;
1977 ex.s. c 329 § 12; 1965 c 9 § 29.18.150. Prior: 1961
c 130 § 17; prior: (i) 1933 c 21 § 1, part; 1919 c 163 § 24,
part; RRS § 5200, part. (ii) 1889 p 404 § 12; RRS § 5176.]
Should such vacancy occur no later than the sixth
Tuesday prior to the state primary or general election
concerned and the ballots have been printed, it shall be
mandatory that they be corrected by the appropriate election
officers. In making such correction, it shall not be necessary
to reprint complete ballots if any other less expensive
technique can be used and the resulting correction is reasonably clear.
Should such vacancy occur after the sixth Tuesday prior
to said state primary or general election and time does not
exist in which to correct ballots (including absentee ballots),
either in total or in part, then the votes cast or recorded for
the person who has died or become disqualified shall be
counted for the person who has been named to fill such
vacancy.
When the secretary of state is the person with whom the
appointment by the major or minor political party is filed, he
shall, in certifying candidates or nominations to the various
county officers insert the name of the person appointed to
fill a vacancy.
In the event that the secretary of state has already sent
forth his certificate when the appointment to fill a vacancy
is filed with him, he shall forthwith certify to the county
auditors of the proper counties the name and place of
residence of the person appointed to fill a vacancy, the office
for which he is a candidate or nominee, the party he represents and all other pertinent facts pertaining to the vacancy.
[2001 c 46 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 329 § 13.]