2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.93.170 Factors to be considered by board—
Incorporation proceedings exempt from state environmental policy act. In reaching a decision on a proposal or
an alternative, the board shall consider the factors affecting
such proposal, which shall include, but not be limited to the
following:
(1) Population and territory; population density; land
area and land uses; comprehensive plans and zoning, as
adopted under chapter 35.63, 35A.63, or 36.70 RCW; comprehensive plans and development regulations adopted under
chapter 36.70A RCW; applicable service agreements entered
into under chapter 36.115 or 39.34 RCW; applicable
interlocal annexation agreements between a county and its
cities; per capita assessed valuation; topography, natural
boundaries and drainage basins, proximity to other populated
areas; the existence and preservation of prime agricultural
soils and productive agricultural uses; the likelihood of
significant growth in the area and in adjacent incorporated
and unincorporated areas during the next ten years; location
and most desirable future location of community facilities;
(2) Municipal services; need for municipal services;
effect of ordinances, governmental codes, regulations and
resolutions on existing uses; present cost and adequacy of
governmental services and controls in area; prospects of
governmental services from other sources; probable future
needs for such services and controls; probable effect of
proposal or alternative on cost and adequacy of services and
controls in area and adjacent area; the effect on the finances,
debt structure, and contractual obligations and rights of all
affected governmental units; and
(3) The effect of the proposal or alternative on adjacent
areas, on mutual economic and social interests, and on the
local governmental structure of the county.
(2002 Ed.)
Local Governmental Organization—Boundaries—Review Boards
The provisions of chapter 43.21C RCW, State Environmental Policy, shall not apply to incorporation proceedings
covered by chapter 35.02 RCW. [1997 c 429 § 39; 1989 c
84 § 5; 1986 c 234 § 33; 1982 c 220 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 142
§ 1; 1967 c 189 § 17.]
Severability—1997 c 429: See note following RCW 36.70A.3201.
Severability—1982 c 220: See note following RCW 36.93.100.
Incorporation proceedings exempt from state environmental policy act:
RCW 43.21C.220.