2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
35.21.570 Compilation, codification, revision of city
or town ordinances—Codification satisfies single subject,
title, and amendment requirements of statute or charter.
When a city or town shall make a codification of its ordinances in accordance with RCW 35.21.500 through
35.21.570 that shall constitute a sufficient compliance with
any statutory or charter requirements that no ordinance shall
contain more than one subject which shall be clearly
expressed in its title and that no ordinance or any section
thereof shall be revised or amended unless the new ordinance sets forth the revised ordinance or amended section in
full. [1965 c 7 § 35.21.570. Prior: 1957 c 97 § 8.]