2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 3: Titles 28B through 36
36.28.010 General duties. The sheriff is the chief
executive officer and conservator of the peace of the county.
In the execution of his office, he and his deputies:
(1) Shall arrest and commit to prison all persons who
break the peace, or attempt to break it, and all persons guilty
of public offenses;
(2) Shall defend the county against those who, by riot
or otherwise, endanger the public peace or safety;
[Title 36 RCW—page 51]
36.28.010
Title 36 RCW: Counties
(3) Shall execute the process and orders of the courts of
justice or judicial officers, when delivered for that purpose,
according to law;
(4) Shall execute all warrants delivered for that purpose
by other public officers, according to the provisions of
particular statutes;
(5) Shall attend the sessions of the courts of record held
within the county, and obey their lawful orders or directions;
(6) Shall keep and preserve the peace in their respective
counties, and quiet and suppress all affrays, riots, unlawful
assemblies and insurrections, for which purpose, and for the
service of process in civil or criminal cases, and in apprehending or securing any person for felony or breach of the
peace, they may call to their aid such persons, or power of
their county as they may deem necessary. [1965 c 92 § 1;
1963 c 4 § 36.28.010. Prior: (i) 1891 c 45 § 1; RRS §
4157. (ii) Code 1881 § 2769; 1863 p 557 § 4; 1854 p 434
§ 4; RRS § 4168.]