2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.46.020 Definition—Penalties. (1) A person is
guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly
threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future
to the person threatened or to any other person; or
(ii) To cause physical damage to the property of a
person other than the actor; or
(iii) To subject the person threatened or any other
person to physical confinement or restraint; or
(iv) Maliciously to do any other act which is intended
to substantially harm the person threatened or another with
respect to his or her physical or mental health or safety; and
(b) The person by words or conduct places the person
threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried
[Title 9A RCW—page 34]
out. "Words or conduct" includes, in addition to any other
form of communication or conduct, the sending of an electronic communication.
(2) A person who harasses another is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW, except
that the person is guilty of a class C felony if either of the
following applies: (a) The person has previously been
convicted in this or any other state of any crime of harassment, as defined in RCW 9A.46.060, of the same victim or
members of the victim’s family or household or any person
specifically named in a no-contact or no-harassment order;
or (b) the person harasses another person under subsection
(1)(a)(i) of this section by threatening to kill the person
threatened or any other person.
(3) The penalties provided in this section for harassment
do not preclude the victim from seeking any other remedy
otherwise available under law. [1999 c 27 § 2; 1997 c 105
§ 1; 1992 c 186 § 2; 1985 c 288 § 2.]
Intent—1999 c 27: "It is the intent of chapter 27, Laws of 1999 to
clarify that electronic communications are included in the types of conduct
and actions that can constitute the crimes of harassment and stalking. It is
not the intent of the legislature, by adoption of chapter 27, Laws of 1999,
to restrict in any way the types of conduct or actions that can constitute
harassment or stalking." [1999 c 27 § 1.]
Severability—1992 c 186: See note following RCW 9A.46.110.