2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.66.068 Assessment of punishment—Suspension or
deferral of sentence—Terms. For a period not to exceed
five years after imposition of sentence for a defendant
sentenced under RCW 46.61.5055 and two years after
imposition of sentence for all other offenses, the court has
continuing jurisdiction and authority to suspend or defer the
execution of all or any part of its sentence upon stated terms,
including installment payment of fines. A defendant who
has been sentenced, or whose sentence has been deferred,
and who then fails to appear for any hearing to address the
defendant’s compliance with the terms of probation when
ordered to do so by the court, shall have the term of probation tolled until such time as the defendant makes his or her
presence known to the court on the record. However, the
jurisdiction period in this section does not apply to the
enforcement of orders issued under RCW 46.20.720. [2001
c 94 § 2; 1999 c 56 § 2; 1983 c 156 § 2; 1969 c 75 § 2.]