2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.72.010 Definitions. The following definitions are
applicable in this chapter unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) "Materially false statement" means any false
statement oral or written, regardless of its admissibility under
the rules of evidence, which could have affected the course
or outcome of the proceeding; whether a false statement is
material shall be determined by the court as a matter of law;
(2) "Oath" includes an affirmation and every other mode
authorized by law of attesting to the truth of that which is
stated; in this chapter, written statements shall be treated as
if made under oath if:
(a) The statement was made on or pursuant to instructions on an official form bearing notice, authorized by law,
to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable;
(b) The statement recites that it was made under oath,
the declarant was aware of such recitation at the time he or
she made the statement, intended that the statement should
be represented as a sworn statement, and the statement was
in fact so represented by its delivery or utterance with the
signed jurat of an officer authorized to administer oaths
appended thereto; or
(c) It is a statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, made within or outside the state of Washington, which
is certified or declared to be true under penalty of perjury as
provided in RCW 9A.72.085.
(3) An oath is "required or authorized by law" when the
use of the oath is specifically provided for by statute or
regulatory provision or when the oath is administered by a
person authorized by state or federal law to administer oaths;
(4) "Official proceeding" means a proceeding heard
before any legislative, judicial, administrative, or other
government agency or official authorized to hear evidence
under oath, including any referee, hearing examiner, commissioner, notary, or other person taking testimony or
depositions;
(5) "Juror" means any person who is a member of any
jury, including a grand jury, impaneled by any court of this
state or by any public servant authorized by law to impanel
(2002 Ed.)
Perjury and Interference With Official Proceedings
a jury; the term juror also includes any person who has been
drawn or summoned to attend as a prospective juror;
(6) "Testimony" includes oral or written statements,
documents, or any other material that may be offered by a
witness in an official proceeding. [2001 c 171 § 2. Prior:
1995 c 285 § 30; 1981 c 187 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.72.010.]
Purpose—2001 c 171: "The purpose of this act is to respond to State
v. Thomas, 103 Wn. App. 800, by reenacting, without changes, legislation
relating to the crime of perjury, as amended in sections 30 and 31, chapter
285, Laws of 1995." [2001 c 171 § 1.]
Effective date—2001 c 171: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 7, 2001]." [2001 c 171 § 4.]
Effective date—1995 c 285: See RCW 48.30A.900.