2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.36.100 Excuse from service—Reasons—
Assignment to another term—Summons for additional
service—Certification of prior service. (1) Except for a
person who is not qualified for jury service under RCW
2.36.070, no person may be excused from jury service by the
court except upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme
inconvenience, public necessity, or any reason deemed
sufficient by the court for a period of time the court deems
necessary.
(2) At the discretion of the court’s designee, after a
request by a prospective juror to be excused, a prospective
juror excused from juror service for a particular time may be
assigned to another jury term within the twelve-month
period. If the assignment to another jury term is made at the
time a juror is excused from the jury term for which he or
she was summoned, a second summons under RCW
2.36.095 need not be issued.
(2002 Ed.)
Juries
(3) When the jury source list has been fully summoned
within a consecutive twelve-month period and additional
jurors are needed, jurors who have already served during the
consecutive twelve-month period may be summoned again
for service. A juror who has previously served may only be
excused if he or she served at least two weeks of juror
service within the preceding twelve months. An excuse for
prior service shall be granted only upon the written request
of the prospective juror, which request shall certify the terms
of prior service. Prior jury service may include service in
superior court, in a court of limited jurisdiction, in the
United States District Court, or on a jury of inquest. [1992
c 93 § 5; 1988 c 188 § 10; 1983 c 181 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 135
§ 3; 1911 c 57 § 7; RRS § 100. Prior: 1909 c 73 § 7.]
2.36.100
within an adult or juvenile correctional institution: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the compensation paid jurors shall
be determined by the county legislative authority and shall
be uniformly applied within the county. [1987 c 202 § 105;
1979 ex.s. c 135 § 7; 1975 1st ex.s. c 76 § 1; 1959 c 73 §
1; 1951 c 51 § 2; 1943 c 188 § 1; 1933 c 52 § 1; 1927 c
171 § 1; 1907 c 56 § 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 4229.
Prior: 1903 c 151 § 1, part; 1893 p 421 § 1, part; Code
1881 § 2086, part.]
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 135: See note following RCW 2.36.080.
Travel expense in lieu of mileage in certain cases: RCW 2.40.030.