2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.56.010 Definitions. The following definitions are
applicable in this chapter unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) "Access device" means any card, plate, code,
* * *
deemed the price of such ticket or equivalent instrument
which the issuer charged the general public;
(iii) The value of any other instrument that creates,
releases, discharges, or otherwise affects any valuable legal
right, privilege, or obligation shall be deemed the greatest
amount of economic loss which the owner of the instrument
might reasonably suffer by virtue of the loss of the instrument.
(c) Whenever any series of transactions which constitute
theft, would, when considered separately, constitute theft in
the third degree because of value, and said series of transactions are a part of a criminal episode or a common scheme
or plan, then the transactions may be aggregated in one
count and the sum of the value of all said transactions shall
be the value considered in determining the degree of theft
involved.
For purposes of this subsection, "criminal episode"
means a series of thefts committed by the same person from
one or more mercantile establishments on three or more
occasions within a five-day period.
(d) Whenever any person is charged with possessing
stolen property and such person has unlawfully in his
possession at the same time the stolen property of more than
one person, then the stolen property possessed may be
aggregated in one count and the sum of the value of all said
stolen property shall be the value considered in determining
the degree of theft involved.
(e) Property or services having value that cannot be
ascertained pursuant to the standards set forth above shall be
deemed to be of a value not exceeding two hundred and fifty
dollars;
(19) "Wrongfully obtains" or "exerts unauthorized
control" means:
(a) To take the property or services of another;
(b) Having any property or services in one’s possession,
custody or control as bailee, factor, lessee, pledgee, renter,
servant, attorney, agent, employee, trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, or officer of any person, estate, association, or corporation, or as a public officer, or person authorized by agreement or competent authority to take or hold
such possession, custody, or control, to secrete, withhold, or
appropriate the same to his or her own use or to the use of
any person other than the true owner or person entitled
thereto; or
[Title 9A RCW—page 44]
(c) Having any property or services in one’s possession,
custody, or control as partner, to secrete, withhold, or
* * *