2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.40.130 Judgment against decedent—Execution
barred upon decedent’s death—Presentation—Sale of
property. If a judgment was entered against the decedent
during the decedent’s lifetime, an execution may not issue on
the judgment after the death of the decedent. The judgment
must be presented in the manner provided in RCW
11.40.070, but if the judgment is a lien on any property of
the decedent, the property may be sold for the satisfaction of
the judgment and the officer making the sale shall account
to the personal representative for any surplus. [1997 c 252
§ 19; 1965 c 145 § 11.40.130. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 119;
RRS § 1489; prior: Code 1881 § 1479; 1854 p 292 § 91.]
Application—1997 c 252 §§ 1-73: See note following RCW
11.02.005.