2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.130 Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—Procedures—Definition—Penalties. (1)
Any adult or juvenile residing whether or not the person has
* * *
committed on or after February 28, 1990, and kidnapping
offenders who are convicted on or after July 27, 1997, for a
kidnapping offense that was committed on or after July 27,
1997, but who are not sentenced to serve a term of confinement immediately upon sentencing, shall report to the county
sheriff to register immediately upon completion of being
sentenced.
(v) OFFENDERS WHO ARE NEW RESIDENTS OR
RETURNING WASHINGTON RESIDENTS. Sex offenders
and kidnapping offenders who move to Washington state
from another state or a foreign country that are not under the
jurisdiction of the state department of corrections, the
indeterminate sentence review board, or the state department
of social and health services at the time of moving to
Washington, must register within thirty days of establishing
residence or reestablishing residence if the person is a former
Washington resident. The duty to register under this subsection applies to sex offenders convicted under the laws of
another state or a foreign country, federal or military
statutes, or Washington state for offenses committed on or
after February 28, 1990, and to kidnapping offenders
convicted under the laws of another state or a foreign
country, federal or military statutes, or Washington state for
offenses committed on or after July 27, 1997. Sex offenders
and kidnapping offenders from other states or a foreign
country who, when they move to Washington, are under the
* * *
information required in subsection (3)(b) of this section.
(viii) OFFENDERS WHO LACK A FIXED RESIDENCE AND WHO ARE UNDER SUPERVISION.
Offenders who lack a fixed residence and who are under the
supervision of the department shall register in the county of
their supervision.
(ix) OFFENDERS WHO MOVE TO, WORK, CARRY
ON A VOCATION, OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN ANOTHER
STATE. Offenders required to register in Washington, who
move to another state, or who work, carry on a vocation, or
attend school in another state shall register a new address,
fingerprints, and photograph with the new state within ten
days after establishing residence, or after beginning to work,
carry on a vocation, or attend school in the new state. The
person must also send written notice within ten days of
moving to the new state or to a foreign country to the county
sheriff with whom the person last registered in Washington
state. The county sheriff shall promptly forward this
information to the Washington state patrol.
(b) Failure to register within the time required under this
section constitutes a per se violation of this section and is
punishable as provided in subsection (10) of this section.
[Title 9A RCW—page 27]
9A.44.130
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
The county sheriff shall not be required to determine
whether the person is living within the county.
(c) An arrest on charges of failure to register, service of
an information, or a complaint for a violation of this section,
* * *
register. Registering following arrest, service, or arraignment on charges shall not relieve the offender from criminal
liability for failure to register prior to the filing of the
original charge.
(d) The deadlines for the duty to register under this
section do not relieve any sex offender of the duty to register
under this section as it existed prior to July 28, 1991.
(5)(a) If any person required to register pursuant to this
section changes his or her residence address within the same
county, the person must send written notice of the change of
address to the county sheriff within seventy-two hours of
moving. If any person required to register pursuant to this
section moves to a new county, the person must send written
notice of the change of address at least fourteen days before
moving to the county sheriff in the new county of residence
and must register with that county sheriff within twenty-four
hours of moving. The person must also send written notice
within ten days of the change of address in the new county
to the county sheriff with whom the person last registered.
The county sheriff with whom the person last registered shall
promptly forward the information concerning the change of
address to the county sheriff for the county of the person’s
new residence. Upon receipt of notice of change of address
to a new state, the county sheriff shall promptly forward the
information regarding the change of address to the agency
designated by the new state as the state’s offender registration agency.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to a charge that the
* * *