2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.25.030 Issuance of writ—Grounds. The writ of
attachment may be issued by the court in which the action
is pending on one or more of the following grounds:
(1) That the defendant is a foreign corporation; or
(2) That the defendant is not a resident of this state; or
(3) That the defendant conceals himself so that the
ordinary process of law cannot be served upon him; or
(4) That the defendant has absconded or absented
himself from his usual place of abode in this state, so that
the ordinary process of law cannot be served upon him; or
(5) That the defendant has removed or is about to
remove any of his property from this state, with intent to
delay or defraud his creditors; or
(6) That the defendant has assigned, secreted, or
disposed of, or is about to assign, secrete, or dispose of, any
of his property, with intent to delay or defraud his creditors;
or
(7) That the defendant is about to convert his property,
or a part thereof, into money, for the purpose of placing it
beyond the reach of his creditors; or
(8) That the defendant has been guilty of a fraud in
contracting the debt or incurring the obligation for which the
action is brought; or
(9) That the damages for which the action is brought are
for injuries arising from the commission of some felony,
gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor; or
(10) That the object for which the action is brought is
to recover on a contract, express or implied. [1987 c 442 §
803; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 16; 1923 c 159 § 1; 1886 p 39
§ 2; RRS § 648. Prior: Code 1881 §§ 174-192; 1877 pp
[Title 6 RCW—page 23]
6.25.030
Title 6 RCW: Enforcement of Judgments
35-40; 1873 pp 43-50; 1871 pp 9, 10; 1869 pp 41-47; 1863
pp 112-120; 1860 pp 30-36; 1854 pp 155-162. Formerly
RCW 7.12.020.]
Rules of court: CR 64.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW
2.12.030.