2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
14.08.122 Adoption of regulations by airport
operator for airport rental and use and collection of
charges. An airport operator may adopt all regulations necessary for rental and use of airport facilities and for the
expeditious collection of airport charges. The regulations
may also establish procedures for the enforcement of these
regulations by the airport operator. The regulations shall
include the following:
(1) Procedures authorizing airport personnel to take
reasonable measures including, but not limited to, the use of
chains, ropes, and locks to secure aircraft within the airport
facility so that the aircraft are in the possession and control
of the airport operator and cannot be removed from the
airport. These procedures may be used if an owner
hangaring or parking an aircraft at the airport fails, after
being notified that charges are owing and of the owner’s
right to contest that such charges are owing, to pay the air(2002 Ed.)
Municipal Airports—1945 Act
port charges owed or to commence legal proceedings.
Notification shall be by registered mail to the owner at his
or her last known address. In the case of an aircraft where
an owner’s address cannot be determined or obtained after
reasonable effort, the airport operator need not give such
notice prior to securing the aircraft. At the time of securing
the aircraft, an authorized airport employee shall attach to
the aircraft a readily visible notice and shall make a reasonable attempt to send a copy of the notice to the owner at his
or her last known address by registered mail, return receipt
requested, and an additional copy of the notice by first class
mail. The notice shall be of a reasonable size and shall
contain the following information:
(a) The date and time the notice was attached;
(b) A reasonable description of the aircraft;
(c) The identity of the authorized employee;
(d) The amount of airport charges owing;
(e) A statement that if the account is not paid in full
within ninety days from the time the notice was attached the
aircraft may be sold at public auction to satisfy the airport
charges;
(f) A statement of the owner’s right to commence legal
proceedings to contest the charges owing and to have the
aircraft released upon posting of an adequate cash bond or
other security; and
(g) The address and telephone number where additional
information may be obtained concerning the release of the
aircraft.
(2) Procedures authorizing airport personnel at their
discretion to move aircraft to an area within the airport
operator’s control or for storage with private persons under
the airport operator’s control as bailees of the airport facility.
Costs of any such procedure shall be paid by the aircraft’s
owner.
(3) If an aircraft is secured under subsection (1) of this
section or moved under conditions authorized by subsection
(2) of this section the owner who is obligated for hangaring
or parking or other airport charges may regain possession of
the aircraft by:
(a) Making arrangements satisfactory with the airport
operator for the immediate removal of the aircraft from the
airport’s hangar, or making arrangements for authorized
parking; and
(b) By making payment to the airport operator of all
airport charges or by posting with the airport operator a
sufficient cash bond or other security acceptable to such
operator, to be held in trust by the airport operator pending
written agreement of the parties with respect to payment by
the aircraft owner of the amount owing, or pending resolution of charges in a civil action in a court of competent
jurisdiction. Upon written agreement or judicial resolution,
the trust shall terminate and the airport operator shall receive
so much of the bond or other security as is necessary to
satisfy the agreement, or any judgment, costs, and interest as
may be awarded to the airport operator. The balance shall
be refunded immediately to the owner at the owner’s last
known address by registered mail, return receipt requested.
The airport operator shall send to the owner by first class
mail a notice that the balance of funds was forwarded to him
or her by registered mail, return receipt requested.
(4) If an aircraft parked or hangared at an airport is
abandoned, the airport operator may authorize the public sale
(2002 Ed.)
14.08.122
of the aircraft by authorized personnel to the highest and
best bidder for cash as follows:
(a) If an aircraft has been secured by the airport
operator under subsection (1) of this section and is not
released to the owner under the bonding provisions of this
section within ninety days after notifying or attempting to
notify the owner under subsection (1) of this section, or in
all other cases, for ninety days after the airport operator
secures the aircraft, the aircraft shall be conclusively
presumed to have been abandoned by the owner;
(b) Before the aircraft is sold, the owner of the aircraft
shall be given at least twenty days’ notice of sale by
registered mail, return receipt requested, if the name and
address of the owner are known, and the notice of sale shall
be published at least once, more than ten but less than
twenty days before the sale, in a newspaper of general
circulation in the county in which the airport is located. The
notice shall include the name of the aircraft, if any, its
aircraft identification number, the last known owner and
address, the time and place of sale, the amount of airport
charges that will be owing at the time of sale, a reasonable
description of the aircraft to be sold and a statement that the
airport operator may bid all or part of its airport charges at
the sale and may become a purchaser at the sale;
(c) Before the aircraft is sold, any person seeking to
redeem an impounded aircraft under this section may
commence a lawsuit in the superior court of the county in
which the aircraft was impounded, to contest the validity of
* * *