2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.36.010 Who may prosecute writ. Every person
restrained of his liberty under any pretense whatever, may
prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause
of the restraint, and shall be delivered therefrom when illegal. [Code 1881 § 666; 1877 p 138 § 669; 1869 p 156 §
606; 1854 p 212 § 434; RRS § 1063.]