2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.047 Restoration of possession rights. (1) At the
time a person is convicted of an offense making the person
ineligible to possess a firearm, or at the time a person is
committed by court order under RCW 71.05.320, 71.34.090,
or chapter 10.77 RCW for mental health treatment, the convicting or committing court shall notify the person, orally
and in writing, that the person must immediately surrender
any concealed pistol license and that the person may not
possess a firearm unless his or her right to do so is restored
by a court of record.
The convicting or committing court also shall forward
a copy of the person’s driver’s license or identicard, or
(2002 Ed.)
Firearms and Dangerous Weapons
comparable information, to the department of licensing,
along with the date of conviction or commitment.
(2) Upon receipt of the information provided for by
subsection (1) of this section, the department of licensing
shall determine if the convicted or committed person has a
concealed pistol license. If the person does have a concealed pistol license, the department of licensing shall
immediately notify the license-issuing authority which, upon
receipt of such notification, shall immediately revoke the license.
(3)(a) A person who is prohibited from possessing a
firearm, by reason of having been involuntarily committed
for mental health treatment under RCW 71.05.320,
71.34.090, chapter 10.77 RCW, or equivalent statutes of
another jurisdiction may, upon discharge, petition a court of
record to have his or her right to possess a firearm restored.
At the time of commitment, the court shall specifically state
to the person that he or she is barred from possession of
firearms.
(b) The secretary of social and health services shall
develop appropriate rules to create an approval process under
this subsection. The rules must provide for the restoration
of the right to possess a firearm upon a showing in a court
of competent jurisdiction that the person is no longer required to participate in an inpatient or outpatient treatment
program, is no longer required to take medication to treat
any condition related to the commitment, and does not
present a substantial danger to himself or herself, others, or
the public. Unlawful possession of a firearm under this
subsection shall be punished as a class C felony under
chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(c) A person petitioning the court under this subsection
(3) shall bear the burden of proving by a preponderance of
the evidence that the circumstances resulting in the commitment no longer exist and are not reasonably likely to recur.
[1996 c 295 § 3. Prior: 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 404.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and