2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.32.030 Third parties may be brought in for
examination. Any person may be made a party to a
supplemental proceeding by service of a like order in like
manner as that required to be served upon the judgment
debtor, and upon proof by affidavit or otherwise, to the
satisfaction of the judge, that execution has been issued and
return made thereon wholly or partially unsatisfied, and also
that any person or corporation has personal property of the
judgment debtor of the value of twenty-five dollars or over,
or is indebted to him in said amount, or is holding the title
to real estate for the judgment debtor, or has knowledge
concerning the property interests of the judgment debtor, the
judge may make an order requiring such person or corporation, or an officer thereof, to appear at a specified time and
place before him, or a referee appointed by him, and answer
concerning the same. [1923 c 160 § 1; 1893 c 133 § 3;
RRS § 615.]