2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.02.005 Definitions and use of terms. When used
in this title, unless otherwise required from the context:
(1) "Personal representative" includes executor, administrator, special administrator, and guardian or limited guardian
* * *
possessed and claimed in fee simple, or for the life of a third
person.
(8) "Will" means an instrument validly executed as
required by RCW 11.12.020.
(9) "Codicil" means a will that modifies or partially
revokes an existing earlier will. A codicil need not refer to
or be attached to the earlier will.
(10) "Guardian" or "limited guardian" means a personal
representative of the person or estate of an incompetent or
[Title 11 RCW—page 2]
disabled person as defined in RCW 11.88.010 and the term
may be used in lieu of "personal representative" wherever
required by context.
(11) "Administrator" means a personal representative of
the estate of a decedent and the term may be used in lieu of
"personal representative" wherever required by context.
(12) "Executor" means a personal representative of the
estate of a decedent appointed by will and the term may be
used in lieu of "personal representative" wherever required
by context.
(13) "Special administrator" means a personal representative of the estate of a decedent appointed for limited
purposes and the term may be used in lieu of "personal
representative" wherever required by context.
(14) "Trustee" means an original, added, or successor
trustee and includes the state, or any agency thereof, when
it is acting as the trustee of a trust to which chapter 11.98
RCW applies.
(15) "Nonprobate asset" means those rights and interests
of a person having beneficial ownership of an asset that pass
on the person’s death under a written instrument or arrangement other than the person’s will. "Nonprobate asset"
includes, but is not limited to, a right or interest passing
under a joint tenancy with right of survivorship, joint bank
account with right of survivorship, payable on death or trust
bank account, transfer on death security or security account,
deed or conveyance if possession has been postponed until
the death of the person, trust of which the person is grantor
and that becomes effective or irrevocable only upon the
person’s death, community property agreement, individual
retirement account or bond, or note or other contract the
payment or performance of which is affected by the death of
the person. "Nonprobate asset" does not include: A
payable-on-death provision of a life insurance policy,
annuity, or other similar contract, or of an employee benefit
plan; a right or interest passing by descent and distribution
under chapter 11.04 RCW; a right or interest if, before
death, the person has irrevocably transferred the right or
interest, the person has waived the power to transfer it or, in
the case of contractual arrangement, the person has waived
the unilateral right to rescind or modify the arrangement; or
a right or interest held by the person solely in a fiduciary
capacity. For the definition of "nonprobate asset" relating to
revocation of a provision for a former spouse upon dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage,
RCW 11.07.010(5) applies. For the definition of
"nonprobate asset" relating to revocation of a provision for
a former spouse upon dissolution of marriage or declaration
of invalidity of marriage, see RCW 11.07.010(5). For the
definition of "nonprobate asset" relating to testamentary
disposition of nonprobate assets, see RCW 11.11.010(7).
(16) "Internal Revenue Code" means the United States
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended or renumbered
as of January 1, 2001.
(17) References to "section 2033A" of the Internal
* * *