2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.06.085 Oath of judges. The several judges of the
court of appeals, before entering upon the duties of their
office, shall take and subscribe the following oath or
affirmation: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case
may be), that I will support the Constitution of the United
States and the Constitution of the State of Washington, and
that I will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of
the office of judge of the court of appeals of the State of
Washington to the best of my ability." Which oath or
affirmation may be administered by any person authorized to
administer oaths, a certificate whereof shall be affixed
thereto by the person administering the oath. And the oath
or affirmation so certified shall be filed in the office of the
secretary of state. [1971 c 81 § 182.]