2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.72.080 Statement of what one does not know to
be true. Every unqualified statement of that which one does
not know to be true is equivalent to a statement of that
which he knows to be false. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.72.080.]