2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.73.050 Admissibility of intercepted communication in evidence. Any information obtained in violation of
RCW 9.73.030 or pursuant to any order issued under the
provisions of RCW 9.73.040 shall be inadmissible in any
civil or criminal case in all courts of general or limited
jurisdiction in this state, except with the permission of the
person whose rights have been violated in an action brought
for damages under the provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through
9.73.080, or in a criminal action in which the defendant is
charged with a crime, the commission of which would jeopardize national security. [1967 ex.s. c 93 § 3.]
Severability—1967 ex.s. c 93: See note following RCW 9.73.030.