2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.16.150 Action on mutual open accounts. In an
action brought to recover a balance due upon a mutual open
and current account, where there have been reciprocal
demands between the parties, the cause of action shall be
deemed to have accrued from the time of the last item
proved in the account on either side, but whenever a period
of more than one year shall have elapsed between any of a
series of items or demands, they are not to be deemed such
(2002 Ed.)
Limitation of Actions
an account. [Code 1881 § 34; 1877 p 9 § 33; 1869 p 10 §
33; 1854 p 364 § 8; RRS § 166.]