2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.110 Hearings—Fact-finding and disposition—
Time and place, notice. (1) The court shall hold a factfinding hearing on the petition and, unless the court dismisses the petition, shall make written findings of fact, stating
* * *
be signed by the parent, guardian, or legal custodian and his
or her attorney, unless the parent, guardian, or legal custodian has waived his or her right to an attorney in open court,
and by the petitioner and the attorney, guardian ad litem, or
court-appointed special advocate for the child, if any. If the
department of social and health services is not the petitioner
and is required by the order to supervise the placement of
the child or provide services to any party, the department
must also agree to and sign the order.
[Title 13 RCW—page 40]
(b) Entry of any stipulated or agreed order of dependency or disposition is subject to approval by the court. The
court shall receive and review a social study before entering
a stipulated or agreed order and shall consider whether the
order is consistent with the allegations of the dependency
petition and the problems that necessitated the child’s
placement in out-of-home care. No social file or social
study may be considered by the court in connection with the
fact-finding hearing or prior to factual determination, except
as otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence.
(c) Prior to the entry of any stipulated or agreed order
of dependency, the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the
child and his or her attorney must appear before the court
and the court within available resources must inquire and
establish on the record that:
(i) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian understands
the terms of the order or orders he or she has signed,
including his or her responsibility to participate in remedial
services as provided in any disposition order;
(ii) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian understands
that entry of the order starts a process that could result in the
filing of a petition to terminate his or her relationship with
the child within the time frames required by state and federal
law if he or she fails to comply with the terms of the
dependency or disposition orders or fails to substantially
remedy the problems that necessitated the child’s placement
in out-of-home care;
(iii) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian understands
that the entry of the stipulated or agreed order of dependency
is an admission that the child is dependent within the
meaning of RCW 13.34.030 and shall have the same legal
effect as a finding by the court that the child is dependent by
at least a preponderance of the evidence, and that the parent,
guardian, or legal custodian shall not have the right in any
subsequent proceeding for termination of parental rights or
dependency guardianship pursuant to this chapter or
nonparental custody pursuant to chapter 26.10 RCW to
challenge or dispute the fact that the child was found to be
dependent; and
(iv) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian knowingly
and willingly stipulated and agreed to and signed the order
* * *
actual notice of the right to appear before the court and
chose not to do so. The court may require other parties to
the order, including the attorney for the parent, guardian, or
legal custodian, to appear and advise the court of the
parent’s, guardian’s, or legal custodian’s notice of the right
to appear and understanding of the factors specified in this
subsection. A parent, guardian, or legal custodian may
choose to waive his or her presence at the in-court hearing
for entry of the stipulated or agreed order of dependency by
submitting to the court through counsel a completed stipulated or agreed dependency fact-finding/disposition statement
in a form determined by the Washington state supreme court
pursuant to General Rule GR 9.
(3) Immediately after the entry of the findings of fact,
the court shall hold a disposition hearing, unless there is
(2002 Ed.)
Juvenile Court Act—Dependency and Termination of Parent-Child Relationship
good cause for continuing the matter for up to fourteen days.
If good cause is shown, the case may be continued for
longer than fourteen days. Notice of the time and place of
the continued hearing may be given in open court. If notice
in open court is not given to a party, that party shall be
notified by certified mail of the time and place of any
continued hearing. Unless there is reasonable cause to believe the health, safety, or welfare of the child would be
jeopardized or efforts to reunite the parent and child would
be hindered, the court shall direct the department to notify
those adult persons who: (a) Are related by blood or
marriage to the child in the following degrees: Parent,
grandparent, brother, sister, stepparent, stepbrother, stepsister,
uncle, or aunt; (b) are known to the department as having
been in contact with the family or child within the past
twelve months; and (c) would be an appropriate placement
for the child. Reasonable cause to dispense with notification
to a parent under this section must be proved by clear,
cogent, and convincing evidence.
The parties need not appear at the fact-finding or
dispositional hearing if the parties, their attorneys, the
guardian ad litem, and court-appointed special advocates, if
any, are all in agreement. [2001 c 332 § 7; 2000 c 122 §
11. Prior: 1995 c 313 § 1; 1995 c 311 § 27; 1993 c 412 §
7; 1991 c 340 § 3; 1983 c 311 § 4; 1979 c 155 § 44; 1977
ex.s. c 291 § 39; 1961 c 302 § 5; prior: 1913 c 160 § 10,
part; RCW 13.04.090, part. Formerly RCW 13.04.091.]
Legislative finding—1983 c 311: See note following RCW
13.34.030.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.