2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.97.050 Restricted, unrestricted information—
Records. (1) Conviction records may be disseminated
without restriction.
(2) Any criminal history record information which
pertains to an incident for which a person is currently being
processed by the criminal justice system, including the entire
period of correctional supervision extending through final
discharge from parole, when applicable, may be disseminated
(3) Criminal history record information which includes
nonconviction data may be disseminated by a criminal
justice agency to another criminal justice agency for any
purpose associated with the administration of criminal
justice, or in connection with the employment of the subject
of the record by a criminal justice or juvenile justice agency.
A criminal justice agency may respond to any inquiry from
another criminal justice agency without any obligation to
ascertain the purpose for which the information is to be used
by the agency making the inquiry.
(4) Criminal history record information which includes
nonconviction data may be disseminated by a criminal
justice agency to implement a statute, ordinance, executive
order, or a court rule, decision, or order which expressly
refers to records of arrest, charges, or allegations of criminal
conduct or other nonconviction data and authorizes or directs
that it be available or accessible for a specific purpose.
(5) Criminal history record information which includes
nonconviction data may be disseminated to individuals and
agencies pursuant to a contract with a criminal justice
agency to provide services related to the administration of
criminal justice. Such contract must specifically authorize
access to criminal history record information, but need not
specifically state that access to nonconviction data is
included. The agreement must limit the use of the criminal
history record information to stated purposes and insure the
[Title 10 RCW—page 74]
confidentiality and security of the information consistent
with state law and any applicable federal statutes and
regulations.
(6) Criminal history record information which includes
nonconviction data may be disseminated to individuals and
agencies for the express purpose of research, evaluative, or
statistical activities pursuant to an agreement with a criminal
justice agency. Such agreement must authorize the access to
nonconviction data, limit the use of that information which
identifies specific individuals to research, evaluative, or
statistical purposes, and contain provisions giving notice to
the person or organization to which the records are disseminated that the use of information obtained therefrom and
further dissemination of such information are subject to the
provisions of this chapter and applicable federal statutes and
regulations, which shall be cited with express reference to
the penalties provided for a violation thereof.
(7) Every criminal justice agency that maintains and
disseminates criminal history record information must
maintain information pertaining to every dissemination of
criminal history record information except a dissemination to
the effect that the agency has no record concerning an
individual. Information pertaining to disseminations shall
include:
(a) An indication of to whom (agency or person)
criminal history record information was disseminated;
(b) The date on which the information was disseminated;
(c) The individual to whom the information relates; and
(d) A brief description of the information disseminated.
The information pertaining to dissemination required to
be maintained shall be retained for a period of not less than
one year.
(8) In addition to the other provisions in this section
allowing dissemination of criminal history record information, RCW 4.24.550 governs dissemination of information
concerning offenders who commit sex offenses as defined by