2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.56.040 Theft in the second degree—Other than
firearm. (1) A person is guilty of theft in the second degree
if he or she commits theft of:
(a) Property or services which exceed(s) two hundred
and fifty dollars in value other than a firearm as defined in
RCW 9.41.010, but does not exceed one thousand five
hundred dollars in value; or
(2002 Ed.)
Theft and Robbery
(b) A public record, writing, or instrument kept, filed,
or deposited according to law with or in the keeping of any
public office or public servant; or
(c) An access device; or
(d) A motor vehicle, of a value less than one thousand
five hundred dollars.
(2) Theft in the second degree is a class C felony.
[1995 c 129 § 12 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1994 sp.s. c
7 § 433; 1987 c 140 § 2; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 15; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.040.]
Findings and intent—Short title—Severability—Captions not
law—1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and