2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.570 Sexual misconduct by state employees,
contractors. (1) When the secretary has reasonable cause
to believe that sexual intercourse or sexual contact between
an employee and an offender has occurred, notwithstanding
any rule adopted under chapter 41.06 RCW the secretary
shall immediately suspend the employee.
(2) The secretary shall immediately institute proceedings
to terminate the employment of any person:
(a) Who is found by the department, based on a preponderance of the evidence, to have had sexual intercourse or
sexual contact with the offender; or
(b) Upon a guilty plea or conviction for any crime
specified in chapter 9A.44 RCW when the victim was an
offender.
(3) When the secretary has reasonable cause to believe
that sexual intercourse or sexual contact between the
employee of a contractor and an offender has occurred, the
secretary shall require the employee of a contractor to be
immediately removed from any employment position which
would permit the employee to have any access to any
offender.
(4) The secretary shall disqualify for employment with
a contractor in any position with access to an offender, any
person:
(a) Who is found by the department, based on a preponderance of the evidence, to have had sexual intercourse or
sexual contact with the offender; or
(b) Upon a guilty plea or conviction for any crime
specified in chapter 9A.44 RCW when the victim was an
offender.
(5) The secretary, when considering the renewal of a
contract with a contractor who has taken action under
subsection (3) or (4) of this section, shall require the
contractor to demonstrate that there has been significant
progress made in reducing the likelihood that any of its
employees will have sexual intercourse or sexual contact
with an offender. The secretary shall examine whether the
contractor has taken steps to improve hiring, training, and
[Title 13 RCW—page 91]
13.40.570
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
monitoring practices and whether the employee remains with
the contractor. The secretary shall not renew a contract
unless he or she determines that significant progress has
been made.
(6)(a) For the purposes of RCW 50.20.060, a person
terminated under this section shall be considered discharged
for misconduct.
(b)(i) The department may, within its discretion or upon
request of any member of the public, release information to
an individual or to the public regarding any person or
contract terminated under this section.
(ii) An appointed or elected public official, public
employee, or public agency as defined in RCW 4.24.470 is
immune from civil liability for damages for any discretionary
release of relevant and necessary information, unless it is
shown that the official, employee, or agency acted with gross
negligence or in bad faith. The immunity provided under
this section applies to the release of relevant and necessary
information to other public officials, public employees, or
public agencies, and to the public.
(iii) Except as provided in chapter 42.17 RCW, or
elsewhere, nothing in this section shall impose any liability
upon a public official, public employee, or public agency for
failing to release information authorized under this section.
Nothing in this section implies that information regarding
persons designated in subsection (2) of this section is
confidential except as may otherwise be provided by law.
(7) The department shall adopt rules to implement this
section. The rules shall reflect the legislative intent that this
section prohibits individuals who are employed by the
department or a contractor of the department from having
sexual intercourse or sexual contact with offenders. The
rules shall also reflect the legislative intent that when a
person is employed by the department or a contractor of the
department, and has sexual intercourse or sexual contact with
an offender against the employed person’s will, the termination provisions of this section shall not be invoked.
(8) As used in this section:
(a) "Contractor" includes all subcontractors of a contractor;
(b) "Offender" means a person under the jurisdiction or
supervision of the department; and
(c) "Sexual intercourse" and "sexual contact" have the
meanings provided in RCW 9A.44.010. [1999 c 72 § 1.]
Application—1999 c 72: "Nothing in section 1 or 2 of this act
affects any collective bargaining agreement in place on July 25, 1999."
[1999 c 72 § 3.]