2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.40.200 Deportation of aliens upon conviction—
Advisement—Legislative intent. (1) The legislature finds
and declares that in many instances involving an individual
who is not a citizen of the United States charged with an offense punishable as a crime under state law, a plea of guilty
(2002 Ed.)
10.40.110
is entered without the defendant knowing that a conviction
of such offense is grounds for deportation, exclusion from
admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization
pursuant to the laws of the United States. Therefore, it is
the intent of the legislature in enacting this section to
promote fairness to such accused individuals by requiring in
such cases that acceptance of a guilty plea be preceded by an
appropriate warning of the special consequences for such a
defendant which may result from the plea. It is further the
intent of the legislature that at the time of the plea no
defendant be required to disclose his or her legal status to
the court.
(2) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty to any offense
punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses
designated as infractions under state law, the court shall
determine that the defendant has been advised of the
following potential consequences of conviction for a defendant who is not a citizen of the United States: Deportation,
exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of
naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. A
defendant signing a guilty plea statement containing the
advisement required by this subsection shall be presumed to
have received the required advisement. If, after September
1, 1983, the defendant has not been advised as required by
this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the
offense to which the defendant pleaded guilty may have the
consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion
from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the
court, on defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and
permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty and enter
a plea of not guilty. Absent a written acknowledgement by
the defendant of the advisement required by this subsection,
the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the
required advisement.
(3) With respect to pleas accepted prior to September 1,
1983, it is not the intent of the legislature that a defendant’s
failure to receive the advisement required by subsection (2)
of this section should require the vacation of judgment and
withdrawal of the plea or constitute grounds for finding a
prior conviction invalid. [1983 c 199 § 1.]
Notice to courts—Rules—Forms: "The office of the administrator
for the courts shall notify all courts of the requirements contained in RCW