2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.50.010 Municipal court authorized in cities of
four hundred thousand or less. Any city or town with a
population of four hundred thousand or less may by ordinance provide for an inferior court to be known and designated as a municipal court, which shall be entitled "The
Municipal Court of . . . . . . . . . (insert name of city or
town)", hereinafter designated and referred to as "municipal
court", which court shall have jurisdiction and shall exercise
all powers by this chapter declared to be vested in the
municipal court, together with such other powers and
jurisdiction as are generally conferred upon such court in this
state either by common law or by express statute. [1984 c
258 § 103; 1961 c 299 § 50.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Application—1984 c 258 §§ 101-139: See note following RCW
3.50.005.