2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.44.020 Notice of trial—Note of issue. At any time
after the issues of fact are completed in any case by the
service of complaint and answer or reply when necessary, as
herein provided, either party may cause the issues of fact to
be brought on for trial, by serving upon the opposite party
a notice of trial at least three days before any day provided
by rules of court for setting causes for trial, which notice
shall give the title of the cause as in the pleadings, and
notify the opposite party that the issues in such action will
be brought on for trial at the time set by the court; and the
party giving such notice of trial shall, at least three days
before the day of setting such causes for trial file with the
clerk of the court a note of issue containing the title of the
action, the names of the attorneys and the date when the last
pleading was served; and the clerk shall thereupon enter the
cause upon the trial docket according to the date of the issue.
In case an issue of law raised upon the pleadings is
desired to be brought on for argument, either party shall, at
least three days before the day set apart by the court under
its rules for hearing issues of law, serve upon the opposite
party a like notice of trial and furnish the clerk of the court
with a note of issue as above provided, which note of issue
shall specify that the issue to be tried is an issue of law; and
the clerk of the court shall thereupon enter such action upon
the motion docket of the court.
When a cause has once been placed upon either docket
of the court, if not tried or argued at the time for which
notice was given, it need not be noticed for a subsequent
session or day, but shall remain upon the docket from
session to session or from law day to law day until final
disposition or stricken off by the court. The party upon
whom notice of trial is served may file the note of issue and
cause the action to be placed upon the calendar without
further notice on his part. [1893 c 127 § 35; RRS § 319.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 40(a).