2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.68A.120 Seizure and forfeiture of property. The
following are subject to seizure and forfeiture:
(1) All visual or printed matter that depicts a minor
engaged in sexually explicit conduct.
(2) All raw materials, equipment, and other tangible
personal property of any kind used or intended to be used to
manufacture or process any visual or printed matter that
depicts a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct, and all
conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels that are
used or intended for use to transport, or in any manner to
facilitate the transportation of, visual or printed matter in
violation of RCW 9.68A.050 or 9.68A.060, but:
(a) No conveyance used by any person as a common
carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier is
subject to forfeiture under this section unless it appears that
the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a
consenting party or privy to a violation of this chapter;
(b) No property is subject to forfeiture under this section
by reason of any act or omission established by the owner of
the property to have been committed or omitted without the
owner’s knowledge or consent;
(c) A forfeiture of property encumbered by a bona fide
security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party
if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented
to the act or omission; and
(d) When the owner of a conveyance has been arrested
under this chapter the conveyance may not be subject to
forfeiture unless it is seized or process is issued for its
seizure within ten days of the owner’s arrest.
(3) All personal property, moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other tangible or intangible property
furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in
exchange for visual or printed matter depicting a minor
engaged in sexually explicit conduct, or constituting proceeds
traceable to any violation of this chapter.
(4) Property subject to forfeiture under this chapter may
be seized by any law enforcement officer of this state upon
process issued by any superior court having jurisdiction over
the property. Seizure without process may be made if:
(a) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under
a search warrant or an inspection under an administrative
inspection warrant;
(b) The property subject to seizure has been the subject
of a prior judgment in favor of the state in a criminal
injunction or forfeiture proceeding based upon this chapter;
(c) A law enforcement officer has probable cause to
believe that the property is directly or indirectly dangerous
to health or safety; or
(d) The law enforcement officer has probable cause to
believe that the property was used or is intended to be used
in violation of this chapter.
(5) In the event of seizure under subsection (4) of this
section, proceedings for forfeiture shall be deemed commenced by the seizure. The law enforcement agency under
whose authority the seizure was made shall cause notice to
be served within fifteen days following the seizure on the
owner of the property seized and the person in charge
thereof and any person having any known right or interest
therein, of the seizure and intended forfeiture of the seized
(2002 Ed.)
Sexual Exploitation of Children
property. The notice may be served by any method authorized by law or court rule including but not limited to
service by certified mail with return receipt requested.
Service by mail shall be deemed complete upon mailing
within the fifteen day period following the seizure.
(6) If no person notifies the seizing law enforcement
agency in writing of the person’s claim of ownership or right
to possession of seized items within forty-five days of the
seizure, the item seized shall be deemed forfeited.
(7) If any person notifies the seizing law enforcement
agency in writing of the person’s claim of ownership or right
to possession of seized items within forty-five days of the
seizure, the person or persons shall be afforded a reasonable
opportunity to be heard as to the claim or right. The hearing
shall be before an administrative law judge appointed under
chapter 34.12 RCW, except that any person asserting a claim
or right may remove the matter to a court of competent
jurisdiction if the aggregate value of the article or articles
involved is more than five hundred dollars. The hearing
before an administrative law judge and any appeal therefrom
shall be under Title 34 RCW. In a court hearing between
two or more claimants to the article or articles involved, the
prevailing party shall be entitled to a judgment for costs and
reasonable attorney’s fees. The burden of producing
evidence shall be upon the person claiming to be the lawful
owner or the person claiming to have the lawful right to
possession of the seized items. The seizing law enforcement
agency shall promptly return the article or articles to the
claimant upon a determination by the administrative law
judge or court that the claimant is lawfully entitled to
possession thereof of the seized items.
(8) If property is sought to be forfeited on the ground
that it constitutes proceeds traceable to a violation of this
chapter, the seizing law enforcement agency must prove by
a preponderance of the evidence that the property constitutes
proceeds traceable to a violation of this chapter.
(9) When property is forfeited under this chapter the
seizing law enforcement agency may:
(a) Retain it for official use or upon application by any
law enforcement agency of this state release the property to
that agency for the exclusive use of enforcing this chapter;
(b) Sell that which is not required to be destroyed by
law and which is not harmful to the public. The proceeds
and all moneys forfeited under this chapter shall be used for
payment of all proper expenses of the investigation leading
to the seizure, including any money delivered to the subject
of the investigation by the law enforcement agency, and of
* * *