2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.11.003 Purposes. The purposes of this chapter are
to:
(1) Enhance and facilitate the power of testators to
control the disposition of assets that pass outside their wills;
(2) Provide simple procedures for resolution of disputes
regarding entitlement to such assets; and
(3) Protect any financial institution or other third party
having possession of or control over such an asset and
transferring it to a beneficiary duly designated by the
testator, unless that third party has been provided notice of
a testamentary disposition as required in this chapter. [1998
c 292 § 102.]