2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.14.090 Representation or appearance. (1)
Nothing in this chapter shall preclude either party from
representation by private counsel or from appearing on his
or her own behalf.
(2) The court may require the respondent to pay the
filing fee and court costs, including service fees, and to
reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the
action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee. If the petitioner has been granted leave to proceed in forma pauperis,
the court may require the respondent to pay the filing fee
and costs, including services fees, to the county or municipality incurring the expense. [1992 c 143 § 14; 1987 c 280
§ 9.]