2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.70.080 Evidence of compensation from other
source. Any party may present evidence to the trier of fact
that the patient has already been compensated for the injury
complained of from any source except the assets of the
patient, his representative, or his immediate family, or
insurance purchased with such assets. In the event such
evidence is admitted, the plaintiff may present evidence of
an obligation to repay such compensation. Insurance
bargained for or provided on behalf of an employee shall be
considered insurance purchased with the assets of the
employee. Compensation as used in this section shall mean
payment of money or other property to or on behalf of the
patient, rendering of services to the patient free of charge to
the patient, or indemnification of expenses incurred by or on
behalf of the patient. Notwithstanding this section, evidence
of compensation by a defendant health care provider may be
offered only by that provider. [1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 56 §
13.]
Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 56: See note following RCW
4.16.350.