2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.010 Action for injury or death of child. A
mother or father, or both, who has regularly contributed to
the support of his or her minor child, and the mother or
father, or both, of a child on whom either, or both, are
dependent for support may maintain or join as a party an
action as plaintiff for the injury or death of the child.
This section creates only one cause of action, but if the
parents of the child are not married, are separated, or not
married to each other damages may be awarded to each
plaintiff separately, as the trier of fact finds just and equitable.
If one parent brings an action under this section and the
other parent is not named as a plaintiff, notice of the
institution of the suit, together with a copy of the complaint,
shall be served upon the other parent: PROVIDED, That
notice shall be required only if parentage has been duly
established.
Such notice shall be in compliance with the statutory
requirements for a summons. Such notice shall state that the
other parent must join as a party to the suit within twenty
days or the right to recover damages under this section shall
be barred. Failure of the other parent to timely appear shall
bar such parent’s action to recover any part of an award
made to the party instituting the suit.
In such an action, in addition to damages for medical,
hospital, medication expenses, and loss of services and
support, damages may be recovered for the loss of love and
companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction
of the parent-child relationship in such amount as, under all
the circumstances of the case, may be just. [1998 c 237 §
2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 4; 1967 ex.s. c 81 § 1; 1927 c 191
§ 1; Code 1881 § 9; 1877 p 5 § 9; 1873 p 5 § 10; 1869 p 4
§ 9; RRS § 184.]
Intent—1998 c 237: "It is the intent of this act to address the
constitutional issue of equal protection addressed by the Washington state
supreme court in Guard v. Jackson, 132 Wn.2d 660 (1997). The legislature
intends to provide a civil cause of action for wrongful injury or death of a
minor child to a mother or father, or both, if the mother or father has had
significant involvement in the child’s life, including but not limited to,
emotional, psychological, or financial support." [1998 c 237 § 1.]
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW
2.12.030.