2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.92.020 Punishment of gross misdemeanor when
not fixed by statute. Every person convicted of a gross
misdemeanor for which no punishment is prescribed in any
statute in force at the time of conviction and sentence, shall
be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a
maximum term fixed by the court of not more than one year,
or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more
than five thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and
fine. [1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 6; 1909 c 249 § 15; RRS §
2267.]
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW
9.41.190.