2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.68.011 Settlement without court intervention—
Petition—Conditions—Exceptions. (1) A personal representative may petition the court for nonintervention powers,
whether the decedent died testate or intestate.
(2) Unless the decedent has specified in the decedent’s
will, if any, that the court not grant nonintervention powers
to the personal representative, the court shall grant nonintervention powers to a personal representative who petitions for
the powers if the court determines that the decedent’s estate
is solvent, taking into account probate and nonprobate assets,
and that:
(a) The petitioning personal representative was named
in the decedent’s probated will as the personal representative;
(b) The decedent died intestate, the petitioning personal
representative is the decedent’s surviving spouse, the
decedent’s estate is composed of community property only,
and the decedent had no issue: (i) Who is living or in gestation on the date of the petition; (ii) whose identity is reasonably ascertainable on the date of the petition; and (iii)
who is not also the issue of the petitioning spouse; or
(c) The personal representative was not a creditor of the
decedent at the time of the decedent’s death and the administration and settlement of the decedent’s will or estate with
nonintervention powers would be in the best interests of the
decedent’s beneficiaries and creditors. However, the
administration and settlement of the decedent’s will or estate
with nonintervention powers will be presumed to be in the
beneficiaries’ and creditors’ best interest until a person entitled to notice under RCW 11.68.041 rebuts that presumption
by coming forward with evidence that the grant of nonintervention powers would not be in the beneficiaries’ or
creditors’ best interests.
(3) The court may base its findings of facts necessary
for the grant of nonintervention powers on: (a) Statements
of witnesses appearing before the court; (b) representations
contained in a verified petition for nonintervention powers,
in an inventory made and returned upon oath into the court,
or in an affidavit filed with the court; or (c) other proof
submitted to the court. [1997 c 252 § 59.]
Application—1997 c 252 §§ 1-73: See note following RCW
11.02.005.