2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.93.040 Liability for exercise of authority. Any
liability or claim of liability which arises out of the exercise
or alleged exercise of authority by an officer acting within
the course and scope of the officer’s duties as a peace
officer under this chapter is the responsibility of the primary
commissioning agency unless the officer acts under the
direction and control of another agency or unless the liability
is otherwise allocated under a written agreement between the
primary commissioning agency and another agency. [1985
c 89 § 4.]