2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.44.210 Peremptory challenges, how taken. The
jurors having been examined as to their qualifications, first
by the plaintiff and then by the defendant, and passed for
cause, the peremptory challenges shall be conducted as
follows, to wit:
The plaintiff may challenge one, and then the defendant
may challenge one, and so alternately until the peremptory
challenges shall be exhausted. The panel being filled and
passed for cause, after said challenge shall have been made
by either party, a refusal to challenge by either party in the
said order of alternation, shall not defeat the adverse party
of his full number of challenges, but such refusal on the part
of the plaintiff to exercise his challenge in proper turn, shall
conclude him as to the jurors once accepted by him, and if
his right be not exhausted, his further challenges shall be
confined, in his proper turn, to talesmen only. [Code 1881
§ 215; 1877 p 45 § 219; 1869 p 53 § 219; RRS § 333.]