2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.44.390 Jury may be polled. When the verdict is
returned into court either party may poll the jury, and if the
number of jurors required for verdict answer that it is the
verdict said verdict shall stand. In case the number of jurors
required for verdict do not answer in the affirmative the jury
shall be returned to the jury room for further deliberation.
[1972 ex.s. c 57 § 6; 1895 c 36 § 2; RRS § 359.]