2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.40.020 Notice to creditors—Manner—Filings—
Publication. (1) Subject to subsection (2) of this section, a
personal representative may give notice to the creditors of
the decedent, as directed in RCW 11.40.030, announcing the
personal representative’s appointment and requiring that
persons having claims against the decedent present their
claims within the time specified in RCW 11.40.051 or be
forever barred as to claims against the decedent’s probate
and nonprobate assets. If notice is given:
(a) The personal representative shall first file the
original of the notice with the court;
(2002 Ed.)
Claims Against Estate
(b) The personal representative shall then cause the
notice to be published once each week for three successive
weeks in a legal newspaper in the county in which the estate
is being administered, and if the decedent was a Washington
resident, in the county of the decedent’s residence at the
time of death, if different;
(c) The personal representative may, at any time during
the probate proceeding, give actual notice to creditors who
become known to the personal representative by serving the
notice on the creditor or mailing the notice to the creditor at
the creditor’s last known address, by regular first class mail,
postage prepaid; and
(d) The personal representative shall also mail a copy of
the notice, including the decedent’s social security number,
to the state of Washington department of social and health
services office of financial recovery.
The personal representative shall file with the court
proof by affidavit of the giving and publication of the notice.
(2) If the decedent was a resident of the state of
Washington at the time of death and probate proceedings are
commenced in a county other than the county of the
decedent’s residence, then notice to the creditors of the
decedent as directed in RCW 11.40.030 must be filed with
the superior court of the county of the decedent’s residence.
[1999 c 42 § 601; 1997 c 252 § 8; 1974 ex.s. c 117 § 34;
1965 c 145 § 11.40.020. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 108; RRS §
1478; prior: 1883 p 29 § 1; Code 1881 § 1468.]
Part headings and captions not law—Effective date—1999 c 42:
See RCW 11.96A.901 and 11.96A.902.
Application—1997 c 252 §§ 1-73: See note following RCW
11.02.005.
Application, construction—Severability—Effective date—1974 ex.s.
c 117: See RCW 11.02.080 and notes following.