2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.56.020 Theft—Definition, defense. (1) "Theft"
means:
(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control
over the property or services of another or the value thereof,
with intent to deprive him of such property or services; or
(b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over
the property or services of another or the value thereof, with
intent to deprive him of such property or services; or
(c) To appropriate lost or misdelivered property or
services of another, or the value thereof, with intent to
deprive him of such property or services.
(2) In any prosecution for theft, it shall be a sufficient
defense that the property or service was appropriated openly
and avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, even
though the claim be untenable. [1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 38 §
9; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.020.]
Effective date—Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 38: See notes
following RCW 9A.08.020.
Civil action for shoplifting by adults, minors: RCW 4.24.230.