2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.150 Testimony of child by closed circuit
television. (1) On motion of the prosecuting attorney in a
criminal proceeding, the court may order that a child under
* * *
presence of the defendant, the jury, or both, and shall limit
the use of the closed-circuit television accordingly.
(4) This section does not apply if the defendant is an
attorney pro se unless the defendant has a court-appointed
attorney assisting the defendant in the defense.
(5) This section may not preclude the presence of both
the victim and the defendant in the courtroom together for
purposes of establishing or challenging the identification of
the defendant when identification is a legitimate issue in the
proceeding.
(6) The Washington supreme court may adopt rules of
procedure regarding closed-circuit television procedures.
(7) All recorded tapes of testimony produced by closedcircuit television equipment shall be subject to any protective
order of the court for the purpose of protecting the privacy
of the child.
(8) Nothing in this section creates a right of the child
witness to a closed-circuit television procedure in lieu of
testifying in open court.
(9) The state shall bear the costs of the closed-circuit
television procedure. [1990 c 150 § 2.]
Legislative declaration—1990 c 150: "The legislature declares that
protection of child witnesses in sexual assault and physical abuse cases is
a substantial and compelling interest of the state. Sexual and physical abuse
cases are some of the most difficult cases to prosecute, in part because
frequently no witnesses exist except the child victim. When abuse is
prosecuted, a child victim may suffer serious emotional and mental trauma
from exposure to the abuser or from testifying in open court. In rare cases,
the child is so traumatized that the child is unable to testify at trial and is
unavailable as a witness or the child’s ability to communicate in front of the
jury or defendant is so reduced that the truth-seeking function of trial is
impaired. In other rare cases, the child is able to proceed to trial but suffers
long-lasting trauma as a result of testifying in court or in front of the
defendant. The creation of procedural devices designed to enhance the
truth-seeking process and to shield child victims from the trauma of
exposure to the abuser and the courtroom is a compelling state interest."
[1990 c 150 § 1.]
Severability—1990 c 150: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1990 c 150 § 3.]