2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
14.08.120 Specific powers of municipalities operating airports. In addition to the general powers conferred in
this chapter, and without limitation thereof, a municipality
* * *
cannot agree upon the rentals for the five-year period, they
shall submit to have the disputed rentals for the period
[Title 14 RCW—page 6]
adjusted by arbitration. The lessee shall pick one arbitrator,
and the governing body of the municipality shall pick one,
and the two so chosen shall select a third. After a review of
all pertinent facts the board of arbitrators may increase or
decrease such rentals or continue the previous rate thereof.
The proceeds of the sale of any property the purchase
price of which was obtained by the sale of bonds shall be
deposited in the bond sinking fund. If all the proceeds of
the sale are not needed to pay the principal of bonds remaining unpaid, the remainder shall be paid into the airport
fund of the municipality. The proceeds of sales of property
the purchase price of which was paid from appropriations of
tax funds shall be paid into the airport fund of the municipality.
(6) To determine the charges or rental for the use of any
properties under its control and the charges for any services
or accommodations, and the terms and conditions under
which such properties may be used: PROVIDED, That in
all cases the public is not deprived of its rightful, equal, and
uniform use of the property. Charges shall be reasonable
and uniform for the same class of service and established
with due regard to the property and improvements used and
the expense of operation to the municipality. The municipality shall have and may enforce liens, as provided by law for
liens and enforcement thereof, for repairs to or improvement
or storage or care of any personal property, to enforce the
payment of any such charges.
(7) To exercise all powers necessarily incidental to the
exercise of the general and special powers granted in this
section. [1990 c 215 § 1; 1984 c 7 § 5; 1961 c 74 § 2; 1959
c 231 § 2; 1957 c 14 § 1. Prior: 1953 c 178 § 1; 1945 c
182 § 8; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 2722-37. Formerly RCW
14.08.120 through 14.08.150 and 14.08.320.]
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.
Continuation of existing law—1957 c 14: "The provisions of section
1 of this act shall be construed as a restatement and continuation of existing
law, and not as a new enactment. It shall not be construed as affecting any
existing right acquired under its provisions, nor as affecting any proceeding
instituted thereunder." [1957 c 14 § 2.]
Validating—1957 c 14: "The provisions of section 1 of this act are
retroactive and any actions or proceedings had or taken under the provisions
of RCW 14.08.120 through 14.08.150 or 14.08.320 are hereby ratified,
validated and confirmed." [1957 c 14 § 3.]
Appointment of police officers by port districts operating airports: RCW
53.08.280.