2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.40.150 Contempt for disobedience. Whenever it
shall appear to any court granting a restraining order or an
order of injunction, or by affidavit, that any person has
wilfully disobeyed the order after notice thereof, such court
shall award an attachment for contempt against the party
charged, or an order to show cause why it should not issue.
The attachment or order shall be issued by the clerk of the
court, and directed to the sheriff, and shall be served by him.
[1957 c 9 § 12; Code 1881 § 166; 1877 p 34 § 166; 1869 p
40 § 164; 1854 p 154 § 124; RRS § 732.]