2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.40.060 Trial of certain issues of fact—Jury. An
issue of fact, in an action for the recovery of money only, or
of specific real or personal property shall be tried by a jury,
unless a jury is waived, as provided by law, or a reference
ordered, as provided by statute relating to referees. [1893 c
127 § 33; Code 1881 § 204; 1877 p 42 § 208; 1873 p 52 §
206; 1869 p 50 § 208; 1854 p 164 § 183; RRS § 314.]