2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.40.060 Custodial interference in the first degree.
(1) A relative of a child under the age of eighteen or of an
incompetent person is guilty of custodial interference in the
first degree if, with the intent to deny access to the child or
incompetent person by a parent, guardian, institution, agency,
or other person having a lawful right to physical custody of
such person, the relative takes, entices, retains, detains, or
conceals the child or incompetent person from a parent,
guardian, institution, agency, or other person having a lawful
right to physical custody of such person and:
(a) Intends to hold the child or incompetent person
permanently or for a protracted period; or
(b) Exposes the child or incompetent person to a
substantial risk of illness or physical injury; or
(c) Causes the child or incompetent person to be
removed from the state of usual residence; or
(d) Retains, detains, or conceals the child or incompetent person in another state after expiration of any authorized
visitation period with intent to intimidate or harass a parent,
guardian, institution, agency, or other person having lawful
right to physical custody or to prevent a parent, guardian,
institution, agency, or other person with lawful right to
physical custody from regaining custody.
(2) A parent of a child is guilty of custodial interference
in the first degree if the parent takes, entices, retains, detains,
or conceals the child, with the intent to deny access, from
the other parent having the lawful right to time with the
child pursuant to a court-ordered parenting plan, and:
(a) Intends to hold the child permanently or for a
protracted period; or
(b) Exposes the child to a substantial risk of illness or
physical injury; or
(c) Causes the child to be removed from the state of
usual residence.
(2002 Ed.)
Kidnapping, Unlawful Imprisonment, and Custodial Interference
(3) A parent or other person acting under the directions
of the parent is guilty of custodial interference in the first
degree if the parent or other person intentionally takes,
entices, retains, or conceals a child, under the age of
eighteen years and for whom no lawful custody order or
parenting plan has been entered by a court of competent
jurisdiction, from the other parent with intent to deprive the
other parent from access to the child permanently or for a
protracted period.
(4) Custodial interference in the first degree is a class C
felony. [1998 c 55 § 1; 1994 c 162 § 1; 1984 c 95 § 1.]
Severability—1984 c 95: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1984 c 95 § 8.]