2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.130 Procedure upon plea of guilty or not
guilty to information allegations—Notice—Adjudicatory
and disposition hearing—Disposition standards used in
sentencing. (1) The respondent shall be advised of the
allegations in the information and shall be required to plead
guilty or not guilty to the allegation(s). The state or the
respondent may make preliminary motions up to the time of
the plea.
(2) If the respondent pleads guilty, the court may
proceed with disposition or may continue the case for a
dispositional hearing. If the respondent denies guilt, an
adjudicatory hearing date shall be set. The court shall notify
the parent, guardian, or custodian who has custody of a
juvenile described in the charging document of the
dispositional or adjudicatory hearing and shall require
attendance.
(3) At the adjudicatory hearing it shall be the burden of
the prosecution to prove the allegations of the information
beyond a reasonable doubt.
(4) The court shall record its findings of fact and shall
enter its decision upon the record. Such findings shall set
forth the evidence relied upon by the court in reaching its
decision.
(5) If the respondent is found not guilty he or she shall
be released from detention.
(6) If the respondent is found guilty the court may
immediately proceed to disposition or may continue the case
for a dispositional hearing. Notice of the time and place of
the continued hearing may be given in open court. If notice
is not given in open court to a party, the party and the
parent, guardian, or custodian who has custody of the
juvenile shall be notified by mail of the time and place of
the continued hearing.
(7) The court following an adjudicatory hearing may
request that a predisposition study be prepared to aid the
court in its evaluation of the matters relevant to disposition
of the case.
(8) The disposition hearing shall be held within fourteen
days after the adjudicatory hearing or plea of guilty unless
good cause is shown for further delay, or within twenty-one
days if the juvenile is not held in a detention facility, unless
good cause is shown for further delay.
(9) In sentencing an offender, the court shall use the
disposition standards in effect on the date of the offense.
(10) A person notified under this section who fails
without reasonable cause to appear and abide by the order of
(2002 Ed.)
13.40.127
the court may be proceeded against as for contempt of court.
In determining whether a parent, guardian, or custodian had
reasonable cause not to appear, the court may consider all
factors relevant to the person’s ability to appear as summoned. [1997 c 338 § 22; 1981 c 299 § 10; 1979 c 155 §
65; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 67.]
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.