2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.210 Order terminating parent and child
relationship—Custody where no one has parental rights.
(2002 Ed.)
13.34.180
If, upon entering an order terminating the parental rights of
a parent, there remains no parent having parental rights, the
court shall commit the child to the custody of the department
or to a licensed child-placing agency willing to accept
custody for the purpose of placing the child for adoption. If
an adoptive home has not been identified, the department or
agency shall place the child in a licensed foster home, or
take other suitable measures for the care and welfare of the
child. The custodian shall have authority to consent to the
adoption of the child consistent with chapter 26.33 RCW, the
marriage of the child, the enlistment of the child in the
armed forces of the United States, necessary surgical and
other medical treatment for the child, and to consent to such
other matters as might normally be required of the parent of
the child.
If a child has not been adopted within six months after
the date of the order and a guardianship of the child under
RCW 13.34.231 or chapter 11.88 RCW, or a permanent
custody order under chapter 26.10 RCW, has not been
entered by the court, the court shall review the case every
six months until a decree of adoption is entered except for
those cases which are reviewed by a citizen review board
under chapter 13.70 RCW. [2000 c 122 § 28; 1991 c 127 §
6; 1988 c 203 § 2; 1979 c 155 § 49; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 49.]
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.