2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.160 Disposition order—Court’s action prescribed—Disposition outside standard range—Right of
appeal—Special sex offender disposition alternative. (1)
* * *
The standard range disposition for a juvenile adjudicated of
an offense is determined according to RCW 13.40.0357.
(a) When the court sentences an offender to a local
sanction as provided in RCW 13.40.0357 option A, the court
shall impose a determinate disposition within the standard
ranges, except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4) of
this section. The disposition may be comprised of one or
more local sanctions.
(b) When the court sentences an offender to a standard
range as provided in RCW 13.40.0357 option A that includes
a term of confinement exceeding thirty days, commitment
shall be to the department for the standard range of confinement, except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4) of
this section.
(2) If the court concludes, and enters reasons for its
conclusion, that disposition within the standard range would
effectuate a manifest injustice the court shall impose a
disposition outside the standard range, as indicated in option
C of RCW 13.40.0357. The court’s finding of manifest
injustice shall be supported by clear and convincing evidence.
A disposition outside the standard range shall be
determinate and shall be comprised of confinement or
community supervision, or a combination thereof. When a
judge finds a manifest injustice and imposes a sentence of
confinement exceeding thirty days, the court shall sentence
the juvenile to a maximum term, and the provisions of RCW
13.40.030(2) shall be used to determine the range. A
disposition outside the standard range is appealable under
RCW 13.40.230 by the state or the respondent. A disposition within the standard range is not appealable under
RCW 13.40.230.
(3) When a juvenile offender is found to have committed a sex offense, other than a sex offense that is also a
serious violent offense as defined by RCW 9.94A.030, and
has no history of a prior sex offense, the court, on its own
motion or the motion of the state or the respondent, may
order an examination to determine whether the respondent is
amenable to treatment.
The report of the examination shall include at a minimum the following: The respondent’s version of the facts
and the official version of the facts, the respondent’s offense
history, an assessment of problems in addition to alleged
deviant behaviors, the respondent’s social, educational, and
employment situation, and other evaluation measures used.
The report shall set forth the sources of the evaluator’s
information.
The examiner shall assess and report regarding the
respondent’s amenability to treatment and relative risk to the
community. A proposed treatment plan shall be provided
and shall include, at a minimum:
(a)(i) Frequency and type of contact between the
offender and therapist;
(ii) Specific issues to be addressed in the treatment and
description of planned treatment modalities;
(iii) Monitoring plans, including any requirements
regarding living conditions, lifestyle requirements, and
* * *
For purposes of this section, "victim" means any person
who has sustained emotional, psychological, physical, or
financial injury to person or property as a direct result of the
crime charged. "Victim" may also include a known parent
or guardian of a victim who is a minor child unless the
parent or guardian is the perpetrator of the offense.
A disposition entered under this subsection (3) is not
appealable under RCW 13.40.230.
(4) If the juvenile offender is subject to a standard range
disposition of local sanctions or 15 to 36 weeks of confinement and has not committed an A- or B+ offense, the court
may impose the disposition alternative under RCW
13.40.165.
(5) RCW 13.40.193 shall govern the disposition of any
juvenile adjudicated of possessing a firearm in violation of
RCW 9.41.040(1)(b)(iii) or any crime in which a special
finding is entered that the juvenile was armed with a firearm.
(6) Whenever a juvenile offender is entitled to credit for
time spent in detention prior to a dispositional order, the
dispositional order shall specifically state the number of days
of credit for time served.
(2002 Ed.)
13.40.160
(7) Except as provided under subsection (3) or (4) of
this section or RCW 13.40.127, the court shall not suspend
or defer the imposition or the execution of the disposition.
(8) In no case shall the term of confinement imposed by
the court at disposition exceed that to which an adult could
be subjected for the same offense. [2002 c 175 § 22; 1999
c 91 § 2. Prior: 1997 c 338 § 25; 1997 c 265 § 1; 1995 c
395 § 7; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 523; 1992 c 45 § 6; 1990 c 3 §
302; 1989 c 407 § 4; 1983 c 191 § 8; 1981 c 299 § 13; 1979
c 155 § 68; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 70.]
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Severability—1997 c 265: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1997 c 265 § 9.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Severability—Application—1992 c 45: See notes following RCW
9.94A.840.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.