2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.84.030 Notice of infraction—Issuance, service,
filing—Penalty. (1) An infraction proceeding is initiated by
the issuance, service, and filing of a notice of infraction.
(2) A notice of infraction may be issued by a person
authorized to enforce the provisions of the title or chapter in
which the infraction is established when the infraction occurs
in that person’s presence.
(3) A court may issue a notice of infraction if a person
which the infraction is established files with the court a
written statement that the infraction was committed in that
person’s presence or that the officer has reason to believe an
infraction was committed.
(4) Service of a notice of infraction issued under
subsection (2) or (3) of this section shall be as provided by
court rule.
(5) A notice of infraction shall be filed with a court
having jurisdiction within five days of issuance, excluding
Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.
(6) Failure to sign an infraction notice shall constitute
a misdemeanor under chapter 9A.20 RCW. [1987 c 380 §
3.]
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 7.84