2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.530 Standard sentence range. (Effective July
1, 2004.) (1) The intersection of the column defined by the
offender score and the row defined by the offense seriousness score determines the standard sentence range (see
*RCW 9.94A.510, (Table 1) and RCW 9.94A.517, (Table
3)). The additional time for deadly weapon findings or for
those offenses enumerated in RCW 9.94A.533(4) that were
committed in a state correctional facility or county jail shall
be added to the entire standard sentence range. The court
may impose any sentence within the range that it deems
appropriate. All standard sentence ranges are expressed in
terms of total confinement.
(2) In determining any sentence, the trial court may rely
on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at
the time of sentencing. Acknowledgement includes not
objecting to information stated in the presentence reports.
Where the defendant disputes material facts, the court must
either not consider the fact or grant an evidentiary hearing
on the point. The facts shall be deemed proved at the hearing by a preponderance of the evidence. Facts that establish
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.525
the elements of a more serious crime or additional crimes
may not be used to go outside the standard sentence range
except upon stipulation or when specifically provided for in
*RCW 9.94A.535(2) (d), (e), (g), and (h). [2002 c 290 §
18; 2000 c 28 § 12; 1999 c 143 § 16; 1996 c 248 § 1; 1989
c 124 § 2; 1987 c 131 § 1; 1986 c 257 § 26; 1984 c 209 §
20; 1983 c 115 § 8. Formerly RCW 9.94A.370.]
*Reviser’s note: These RCW references have been corrected to
reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Effective date—2002 c 290 §§ 7-11 and 14-23: See note following
RCW 9.94A.515.
Intent—2002 c 290: See note following RCW 9.94A.517.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
Severability—1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.
Effective date—1986 c 257 §§ 17-35: See note following RCW
9.94A.030.
Effective dates—1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.