2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.46.080 Continuances. A continuance may be
granted in any case on the ground of the absence of evidence
on the motion of the defendant supported by affidavit
showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be
obtained, and that due diligence has been used to procure it;
and also the name and place of residence of the witness or
witnesses; and the substance of the evidence expected to be
obtained, and if the prosecuting attorney admit that such
evidence would be given, and that it be considered as
actually given on the trial or offered and overruled as
improper the continuance shall not be granted. [Code 1881
§ 1077; 1877 p 206 § 7; RRS § 2135.]