2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.36.065 Judges to ensure random selection—
Description of process. It shall be the duty of the judges of
the superior court to ensure continued random selection of
the master jury list and jury panels, which shall be done
without regard to whether a person’s name originally
appeared on the list of registered voters, or on the list of
licensed drivers and identicard holders, or both. The judges
shall review the process from time to time and shall cause to
be kept on file with the county clerk a description of the jury
selection process. Any person who desires may inspect this
description in said office.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring
uniform equipment or method throughout the state, so long
as fair and random selection of the master jury list and jury
panels is achieved. [1993 c 408 § 7; 1988 c 188 § 6.]
Severability—Effective dates—1993 c 408: See notes following
RCW 2.36.054.
Legislative findings—Severability—Effective date—1988 c 188:
See notes following RCW 2.36.010.