2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.50.097 Judge’s oath—Bonds. Every judge of a
municipal court, before entering upon the duties of the
office, shall take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support
the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of
the State of Washington, and that I will faithfully discharge
the duties of the office of judge of the municipal court of the
city of . . . . . . (naming such city) according to the best of
my ability." The oath shall be filed in the office of the
county auditor. The judge shall also give such bonds to the
state and city for the faithful performance of the judge’s
[Title 3 RCW—page 14]
duties as may be by law or ordinance directed. [1984 c 258
§ 110.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Application—1984 c 258 §§ 101-139: See note following RCW
3.50.005.