2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.77.080 Motion for acquittal on grounds of
insanity—Hearing—Findings. The defendant may move
the court for a judgment of acquittal on the grounds of
insanity: PROVIDED, That a defendant so acquitted may
not later contest the validity of his or her detention on the
grounds that he or she did not commit the acts charged. At
the hearing upon the motion the defendant shall have the
burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that
he or she was insane at the time of the offense or offenses
with which he or she is charged. If the court finds that the
defendant should be acquitted by reason of insanity, it shall
enter specific findings in substantially the same form as set
forth in RCW 10.77.040. If the motion is denied, the
question may be submitted to the trier of fact in the same
manner as other issues of fact. [1998 c 297 § 37; 1974 ex.s.
c 198 § 7; 1973 1st ex.s. c 117 § 8.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes
following RCW 71.05.010.