2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.12.230 Intent of testator controlling. All courts
and others concerned in the execution of last wills shall have
due regard to the direction of the will, and the true intent
and meaning of the testator, in all matters brought before
them. [1965 c 145 § 11.12.230. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 45;
RRS § 1415; prior: Code 1881 § 1338; 1863 p 210 § 75;
1860 p 172 § 42.]
(2002 Ed.)
Wills