2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.16.080 Stay of proceedings. If a stay of proceedings be not intended, the words requiring the stay must be
omitted from the writ. These words may be inserted or
omitted, in the sound discretion of the court, but if omitted
the power of the inferior court or office is not suspended or
the proceedings stayed. [1895 c 65 § 8; RRS § 1006.]