2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.12.050 Affidavit of prejudice. Any party to or any
attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior
court, may establish such prejudice by motion, supported by
affidavit that the judge before whom the action is pending is
prejudiced against such party or attorney, so that such party
or attorney cannot, or believes that he cannot, have a fair
and impartial trial before such judge: PROVIDED, That
such motion and affidavit is filed and called to the attention
of the judge before he shall have made any ruling whatsoever in the case, either on the motion of the party making the
affidavit, or on the motion of any other party to the action,
of the hearing of which the party making the affidavit has
been given notice, and before the judge presiding has made
any order or ruling involving discretion, but the arrangement
of the calendar, the setting of an action, motion or proceeding down for hearing or trial, the arraignment of the accused
in a criminal action or the fixing of bail, shall not be construed as a ruling or order involving discretion within the
meaning of this proviso; and in any event, in counties where
there is but one resident judge, such motion and affidavit
shall be filed not later than the day on which the case is
called to be set for trial: AND PROVIDED FURTHER,
That notwithstanding the filing of such motion and affidavit,
if the parties shall, by stipulation in writing agree, such
judge may hear argument and rule upon any preliminary motions, demurrers, or other matter thereafter presented: AND
PROVIDED FURTHER, That no party or attorney shall be
permitted to make more than one such application in any
action or proceeding under this section and RCW 4.12.040.
(2002 Ed.)
Venue—Jurisdiction
[1941 c 148 § 1; 1927 c 145 § 2; 1911 c 121 § 2; Rem.
Supp. 1941 § 209-2.]
Rules of court: Demurrers abolished—CR 7(c).