2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.760 Legal financial obligations. (1) Whenever
a person is convicted of a felony, the court may order the
payment of a legal financial obligation as part of the
sentence. The court must on either the judgment and
sentence or on a subsequent order to pay, designate the total
amount of a legal financial obligation and segregate this
amount among the separate assessments made for restitution,
costs, fines, and other assessments required by law. On the
same order, the court is also to set a sum that the offender
is required to pay on a monthly basis towards satisfying the
legal financial obligation. If the court fails to set the
offender monthly payment amount, the department shall set
the amount. Upon receipt of an offender’s monthly payment, restitution shall be paid prior to any payments of other
monetary obligations. After restitution is satisfied, the
county clerk shall distribute the payment proportionally
among all other fines, costs, and assessments imposed,
unless otherwise ordered by the court.
(2) If the court determines that the offender, at the time
of sentencing, has the means to pay for the cost of incarceration, the court may require the offender to pay for the cost
of incarceration at a rate of fifty dollars per day of incarceration. Payment of other court-ordered financial obligations,
including all legal financial obligations and costs of supervision shall take precedence over the payment of the cost
of incarceration ordered by the court. All funds recovered
from offenders for the cost of incarceration in the county jail
shall be remitted to the county and the costs of incarceration
in a prison shall be remitted to the department.
(3) The court may add to the judgment and sentence or
subsequent order to pay a statement that a notice of payroll
deduction is to be issued immediately. If the court chooses
not to order the immediate issuance of a notice of payroll
deduction at sentencing, the court shall add to the judgment
and sentence or subsequent order to pay a statement that a
notice of payroll deduction may be issued or other incomewithholding action may be taken, without further notice to
the offender if a monthly court-ordered legal financial
obligation payment is not paid when due, and an amount
equal to or greater than the amount payable for one month
is owed.
If a judgment and sentence or subsequent order to pay
does not include the statement that a notice of payroll
deduction may be issued or other income-withholding action
may be taken if a monthly legal financial obligation payment
is past due, the department may serve a notice on the
offender stating such requirements and authorizations.
[Title 9 RCW—page 170]
Service shall be by personal service or any form of mail
requiring a return receipt.
(4) Independent of the department, the party or entity to
whom the legal financial obligation is owed shall have the
authority to use any other remedies available to the party or
entity to collect the legal financial obligation. These
* * *
capabilities and the location and nature of all property or
financial assets. The offender shall bring all documents
requested by the department in order to prepare the collection schedule.
(8) After the judgment and sentence or payment order
is entered, the department is authorized, for any period of
supervision, to collect the legal financial obligation from the
offender. Any amount collected by the department shall be
remitted daily to the county clerk for the purpose of disbursements. The department is authorized to accept credit
cards as payment for a legal financial obligation, and any
costs incurred related to accepting credit card payments shall
be the responsibility of the offender.
(9) The department or any obligee of the legal financial
obligation may seek a mandatory wage assignment for the
purposes of obtaining satisfaction for the legal financial
obligation pursuant to *RCW 9.94A.7701.
(10) The requirement that the offender pay a monthly
sum towards a legal financial obligation constitutes a
condition or requirement of a sentence and the offender is
subject to the penalties for noncompliance as provided in
*RCW 9.94A.634, 9.94A.737, or 9.94A.740.
(11) The county clerk shall provide the department with
individualized monthly billings for each offender with an
unsatisfied legal financial obligation and shall provide the
department with notice of payments by such offenders no
less frequently than weekly.
(12) The department may arrange for the collection of
unpaid legal financial obligations through the county clerk,
or through another entity if the clerk does not assume
responsibility for collection. The costs for collection
services shall be paid by the offender.
(13) Nothing in this chapter makes the department, the
state, or any of its employees, agents, or other persons acting
on their behalf liable under any circumstances for the
payment of these legal financial obligations. [2001 c 10 §
3. Prior: 2000 c 226 § 4; 2000 c 28 § 31; 1999 c 196 § 6;
prior: 1997 c 121 § 5; 1997 c 52 § 3; 1995 c 231 § 3; 1991
c 93 § 2; 1989 c 252 § 3. Formerly RCW 9.94A.145.]
*Reviser’s note: These RCW references have been corrected to
reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Intent—Effective date—2001 c 10: See notes following RCW
9.94A.505.
Finding—Intent—Severability—2000 c 226: See notes following
RCW 9.94A.505.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
Construction—Short title—1999 c 196: See RCW 72.09.904 and
72.09.905.
Severability—1999 c 196: See note following RCW 9.94A.010.
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.760
Retroactive application—Captions not law—1991 c 93: See notes
following RCW 9.94A.7601.
Purpose—Prospective application—Effective dates—Severability—
1989 c 252: See notes following RCW 9.94A.030.