2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.0975 Officials and agencies—Immunity, writ of
mandamus. (1) The state, local governmental entities, any
public or private agency, and the employees of any state or
local governmental entity or public or private agency, acting
in good faith, are immune from liability:
(a) For failure to prevent the sale or transfer of a
firearm to a person whose receipt or possession of the
firearm is unlawful;
(b) For preventing the sale or transfer of a firearm to a
person who may lawfully receive or possess a firearm;
(c) For issuing a concealed pistol license to a person
ineligible for such a license;
(d) For failing to issue a concealed pistol license to a
person eligible for such a license;
(e) For revoking or failing to revoke an issued concealed pistol license;
(f) For errors in preparing or transmitting information as
part of determining a person’s eligibility to receive or
possess a firearm, or eligibility for a concealed pistol license;
(g) For issuing a dealer’s license to a person ineligible
for such a license; or
(h) For failing to issue a dealer’s license to a person
eligible for such a license.
(2) An application may be made to a court of competent
jurisdiction for a writ of mandamus:
(a) Directing an issuing agency to issue a concealed
pistol license wrongfully refused;
(b) Directing a law enforcement agency to approve an
application to purchase wrongfully denied;
[Title 9 RCW—page 25]
9.41.0975
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
(c) Directing that erroneous information resulting either
in the wrongful refusal to issue a concealed pistol license or
in the wrongful denial of a purchase application be corrected; or
(d) Directing a law enforcement agency to approve a
dealer’s license wrongfully denied.
The application for the writ may be made in the county
in which the application for a concealed pistol license or to
purchase a pistol was made, or in Thurston county, at the
discretion of the petitioner. A court shall provide an
expedited hearing for an application brought under this
subsection (2) for a writ of mandamus. A person granted a
writ of mandamus under this subsection (2) shall be awarded
reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. [1996 c 295 § 9; 1994
sp.s. c 7 § 413.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and