2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.62.010 Disposition of personal property, debts by
affidavit, proof of death—Contents of affidavit—
Procedure—Securities. (1) At any time after forty days
from the date of a decedent’s death, any person who is
indebted to or who has possession of any personal property
belonging to the decedent or to the decedent and his or her
surviving spouse as a community, which debt or personal
property is an asset which is subject to probate, shall pay
such indebtedness or deliver such personal property, or so
much of either as is claimed, to a person claiming to be a
successor of the decedent upon receipt of proof of death and
of an affidavit made by said person which meets the requirements of subsection (2) of this section.
(2) An affidavit which is to be made pursuant to this
section shall state:
(a) The claiming successor’s name and address, and that
the claiming successor is a "successor" as defined in RCW
11.62.005;
(b) That the decedent was a resident of the state of
Washington on the date of his or her death;
(c) That the value of the decedent’s entire estate subject
to probate, not including the surviving spouse’s community
property interest in any assets which are subject to probate
in the decedent’s estate, wherever located, less liens and
encumbrances, does not exceed sixty thousand dollars;
(d) That forty days have elapsed since the death of the
decedent;
(e) That no application or petition for the appointment
of a personal representative is pending or has been granted
in any jurisdiction;
(f) That all debts of the decedent including funeral and
burial expenses have been paid or provided for;
(g) A description of the personal property and the
portion thereof claimed, together with a statement that such
personal property is subject to probate;
(h) That the claiming successor has given written notice,
either by personal service or by mail, identifying his or her
claim, and describing the property claimed, to all other
successors of the decedent, and that at least ten days have
elapsed since the service or mailing of such notice; and
(i) That the claiming successor is either personally
entitled to full payment or delivery of the property claimed
or is entitled to full payment or delivery thereof on the
behalf and with the written authority of all other successors
who have an interest therein.
(3) A transfer agent of any security shall change the
registered ownership of the security claimed from the
decedent to the person claiming to be the successor with
respect to such security upon the presentation of proof of
death and of an affidavit made by such person which meets
the requirements of subsection (2) of this section. Any
governmental agency required to issue certificates of
ownership or of license registration to personal property shall
issue a new certificate of ownership or of license registration
to a person claiming to be a successor of the decedent upon
receipt of proof of death and of an affidavit made by such
person which meets the requirements of subsection (2) of
this section.
(4) No release from any Washington state or local
taxing authority may be required before any assets or debts
are paid or delivered to a successor of a decedent as required
under this section.
(2002 Ed.)
Estates Under $60,000—Disposition of Property
(5) A copy of the affidavit, including the decedent’s
social security number, shall be mailed to the state of
Washington, department of social and health services, office
of financial recovery. [1995 1st sp.s. c 18 § 60; 1993 c 291