2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
1.12.025 Construction of multiple amendments to
statutes—Publication—Decodification of repealed sections. (1) If at any session of the legislature there are
enacted two or more acts amending the same section of the
session laws or of the official code, each amendment without
reference to the others, each act shall be given effect to the
extent that the amendments do not conflict in purpose,
otherwise the act last filed in the office of the secretary of
state in point of time, shall control: PROVIDED, That if
one or more special sessions of the same legislature shall
follow any regular session, this rule of construction shall
apply to the laws enacted at either, both, any, or all of such
sessions.
(2002 Ed.)
Rules of Construction
(2) If a section of the session laws or of the official
code is amended without reference to another amendment of
the same section, the code reviser, in consultation with the
statute law committee, may publish the section in the official
code with all amendments incorporated therein. The publication of the section under this subsection shall occur only if
the statute law committee determines that the amendments
do not conflict in purpose or effect. Sections so published
constitute prima facie evidence of the law but shall not be
construed as changing the meaning of any such law.
The code reviser, in consultation with the statute law
committee, may decodify a section of the official code which
was repealed without reference to an amendment to the
section. The decodification of the section shall occur only
if the statute law committee determines that the
decodification does not conflict with the purpose of the
amendment. Any decision of the code reviser, in consultation with the statute law committee, to incorporate amendments in the same section or to decodify a section which
was both repealed and amended in the same session shall be
clearly noted in the revised code of Washington.
If any conflict arises in the interpretation of a section
published or decodified under this subsection, the session
law sections shall control. [1983 c 244 § 1; 1980 c 87 § 2;
1974 ex.s. c 87 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 240 § 1; 1955 c 162 § 1.]