2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.42.037 Criminal mistreatment in the fourth
degree. (1) A person is guilty of the crime of criminal
mistreatment in the fourth degree if the person is the parent
of a child, is a person entrusted with the physical custody of
a child or other dependent person, or is a person employed
to provide to the child or dependent person the basic
necessities of life, and either:
(a) With criminal negligence, creates an imminent and
substantial risk of bodily injury to a child or dependent
person by withholding any of the basic necessities of life; or
(b) With criminal negligence, causes bodily injury or
extreme emotional distress manifested by more than transient
physical symptoms to a child or dependent person by
withholding the basic necessities of life.
(2) Criminal mistreatment in the fourth degree is a
misdemeanor. [2002 c 219 § 2.]
Intent—Finding—2002 c 219: "The legislature recognizes that
responses by the department of social and health services and public safety
agencies have varied between jurisdictions when allegations of withholding
of the basic necessities of life are made. The legislature intends to improve
the capacity of the department of social and health services and public
safety agencies to respond to situations where the basic necessities of life
are withheld by allowing an earlier intervention in such cases. The
legislature finds that improved coordination between the department of
social and health services and public safety agencies at an earlier point will
lead to better treatment of children and families and will reduce the
likelihood of serious harm." [2002 c 219 § 1.]