2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.16.350 Action for injuries resulting from health
care or related services—Physicians, dentists, nurses,
etc.—Hospitals, clinics, nursing homes, etc. Any civil
action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health
care which is provided after June 25, 1976 against:
(1) A person licensed by this state to provide health care
or related services, including, but not limited to, a physician,
osteopathic physician, dentist, nurse, optometrist, podiatric
physician and surgeon, chiropractor, physical therapist,
psychologist, pharmacist, optician, physician’s assistant,
osteopathic physician’s assistant, nurse practitioner, or
physician’s trained mobile intensive care paramedic, including, in the event such person is deceased, his estate or
personal representative;
(2) An employee or agent of a person described in
subsection (1) of this section, acting in the course and scope
[Title 4 RCW—page 11]
4.16.350
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
of his employment, including, in the event such employee or
agent is deceased, his estate or personal representative; or
(3) An entity, whether or not incorporated, facility, or
institution employing one or more persons described in
subsection (1) of this section, including, but not limited to,
a hospital, clinic, health maintenance organization, or nursing
home; or an officer, director, employee, or agent thereof
acting in the course and scope of his employment, including,
in the event such officer, director, employee, or agent is
deceased, his estate or personal representative;
based upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to
have caused the injury or condition, or one year of the time
the patient or his representative discovered or reasonably
should have discovered that the injury or condition was
caused by said act or omission, whichever period expires
later, except that in no event shall an action be commenced
more than eight years after said act or omission: PROVIDED, That the time for commencement of an action is
tolled upon proof of fraud, intentional concealment, or the
presence of a foreign body not intended to have a therapeutic
or diagnostic purpose or effect, until the date the patient or
the patient’s representative has actual knowledge of the act
of fraud or concealment, or of the presence of the foreign
body; the patient or the patient’s representative has one year
from the date of the actual knowledge in which to commence a civil action for damages.
For purposes of this section, notwithstanding RCW
4.16.190, the knowledge of a custodial parent or guardian
shall be imputed to a person under the age of eighteen years,
and such imputed knowledge shall operate to bar the claim
of such minor to the same extent that the claim of an adult
would be barred under this section. Any action not commenced in accordance with this section shall be barred.
For purposes of this section, with respect to care
provided after June 25, 1976, and before August 1, 1986, the
knowledge of a custodial parent or guardian shall be imputed
as of April 29, 1987, to persons under the age of eighteen
years.
This section does not apply to a civil action based on
intentional conduct brought against those individuals or
entities specified in this section by a person for recovery of
damages for injury occurring as a result of childhood sexual
abuse as defined in RCW 4.16.340(5). [1998 c 147 § 1;
1988 c 144 § 2; 1987 c 212 § 1401; 1986 c 305 § 502;
1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 56 § 1; 1971 c 80 § 1.]
Application—1998 c 147: "This act applies to any cause of action
filed on or after June 11, 1998." [1998 c 147 § 2.]
Application—1988 c 144: See note following RCW 4.16.340.
Preamble—Report to legislature—Applicability—Severability—
1986 c 305: See notes following RCW 4.16.160.
Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 56: "If any provision of this 1976
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 56 § 15.]
Actions for injuries resulting from health care: Chapter 7.70 RCW.
Complaint in personal injury actions not to include statement of damages:
RCW 4.28.360.
Evidence of furnishing or offering to pay medical expenses inadmissible to
prove liability in personal injury actions for medical negligence:
Chapter 5.64 RCW.
Immunity of members of professional review committees, societies, examining, licensing or disciplinary boards from civil suit: RCW 4.24.240.
[Title 4 RCW—page 12]
Proof and evidence required in actions against hospitals, personnel and
members of healing arts: RCW 4.24.290.
Verdict or award of future economic damages in personal injury or
property damage action may provide for periodic payments: RCW
4.56.260.