2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.96A.060 Exclusion—Employees dealing with
children or vulnerable persons. This chapter is not applicable to the department of social and health services when
employing a person, who in the course of his or her employment, has or may have unsupervised access to any person
who is under the age of eighteen, who is under the age of
twenty-one and has been sentenced to a term of confinement
under the supervision of the department of social and health
services under chapter 13.40 RCW, who is a vulnerable adult
under chapter 74.34 RCW, or who is a vulnerable person.
For purposes of this section "vulnerable person" means an
adult of any age who lacks the functional, mental, or
physical ability to care for himself or herself. [2001 c 296
§ 2.]
Intent—2001 c 296: "It is the intent of the legislature to authorize
the department of social and health services to investigate the background
of current and future department employees to the same extent and with the
same effect as it has authorized the state to investigate the background and
exclude from the provision of service current and future care providers,
contractors, volunteers, and others. The department of social and health
services must coordinate with the department of personnel to develop rules
that address the procedures for undertaking background checks, and
specifically what action would be taken against a current employee who is
disqualified from his or her current position because of a background check
not previously performed." [2001 c 296 § 1.]