2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.77.2101 Implementation of legislative intent. In
developing rules under RCW 10.77.210(2), the department
shall implement the following legislative intent: Increasing
public safety; and making decisions based on a person’s
current conduct and mental condition rather than the classification of the charges. [1998 c 297 § 46.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes
following RCW 71.05.010.