2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.160 Disposition order—Court’s action prescribed—Disposition outside standard range—Right of
appeal—Special sex offender disposition alternative. (1)
* * *
appealable under RCW 13.40.230.
(4) If the juvenile offender is subject to a standard range
disposition of local sanctions or 15 to 36 weeks of confinement and has not committed an A- or B+ offense, the court
may impose the disposition alternative under RCW
13.40.165.
(5) RCW 13.40.193 shall govern the disposition of any
juvenile adjudicated of possessing a firearm in violation of
RCW 9.41.040(1)(b)(iii) or any crime in which a special
finding is entered that the juvenile was armed with a firearm.
(6) Whenever a juvenile offender is entitled to credit for
time spent in detention prior to a dispositional order, the
dispositional order shall specifically state the number of days
of credit for time served.
(2002 Ed.)
13.40.160
(7) Except as provided under subsection (3) or (4) of
this section or RCW 13.40.127, the court shall not suspend
or defer the imposition or the execution of the disposition.
(8) In no case shall the term of confinement imposed by
the court at disposition exceed that to which an adult could
be subjected for the same offense. [2002 c 175 § 22; 1999
c 91 § 2. Prior: 1997 c 338 § 25; 1997 c 265 § 1; 1995 c
395 § 7; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 523; 1992 c 45 § 6; 1990 c 3 §
302; 1989 c 407 § 4; 1983 c 191 § 8; 1981 c 299 § 13; 1979
c 155 § 68; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 70.]
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Severability—1997 c 265: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1997 c 265 § 9.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Severability—Application—1992 c 45: See notes following RCW
9.94A.840.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.