2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.52.020 Burglary in the first degree. (1) A person
is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to
commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or
she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in
entering or while in the building or in immediate flight
therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is
armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.
(2) Burglary in the first degree is a class A felony.
[1996 c 15 § 1; 1995 c 129 § 9 (Initiative Measure No.
159); 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.52.020.]
Findings and intent—Short title—Severability—Captions not
law—1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.