2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.670 Special sex offender sentencing alternative. (1) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the
definitions in this subsection apply to this section only.
* * *
(iii) An assessment of problems in addition to alleged
deviant behaviors;
(iv) The offender’s social and employment situation; and
(v) Other evaluation measures used.
The report shall set forth the sources of the examiner’s
information.
(b) The examiner shall assess and report regarding the
offender’s amenability to treatment and relative risk to the
community. A proposed treatment plan shall be provided
and shall include, at a minimum:
(i) Frequency and type of contact between offender and
therapist;
(ii) Specific issues to be addressed in the treatment and
description of planned treatment modalities;
(iii) Monitoring plans, including any requirements
regarding living conditions, lifestyle requirements, and
monitoring by family members and others;
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.660
(iv) Anticipated length of treatment; and
(v) Recommended crime-related prohibitions.
(c) The court on its own motion may order, or on a
motion by the state shall order, a second examination
regarding the offender’s amenability to treatment. The
examiner shall be selected by the party making the motion.
The offender shall pay the cost of any second examination
ordered unless the court finds the defendant to be indigent in
which case the state shall pay the cost.
(4) After receipt of the reports, the court shall consider
whether the offender and the community will benefit from
use of this alternative and consider the victim’s opinion
whether the offender should receive a treatment disposition
under this section. If the court determines that this alternative is appropriate, the court shall then impose a sentence or,
pursuant to RCW 9.94A.712, a minimum term of sentence,
within the standard sentence range. If the sentence imposed
is less than eleven years of confinement, the court may
suspend the execution of the sentence and impose the
following conditions of suspension:
(a) The court shall place the offender on community
custody for the length of the suspended sentence, the length
of the maximum term imposed pursuant to RCW 9.94A.712,
or three years, whichever is greater, and require the offender
to comply with any conditions imposed by the department
under RCW 9.94A.720.
(b) The court shall order treatment for any period up to
three years in duration. The court, in its discretion, shall
order outpatient sex offender treatment or inpatient sex
offender treatment, if available. A community mental health
center may not be used for such treatment unless it has an
appropriate program designed for sex offender treatment.
The offender shall not change sex offender treatment
providers or treatment conditions without first notifying the
prosecutor, the community corrections officer, and the court.
If any party or the court objects to a proposed change, the
offender shall not change providers or conditions without
court approval after a hearing.
(5) As conditions of the suspended sentence, the court
may impose one or more of the following:
(a) Up to six months of confinement, not to exceed the
sentence range of confinement for that offense;
(b) Crime-related prohibitions;
(c) Require the offender to devote time to a specific
employment or occupation;
(d) Remain within prescribed geographical boundaries
and notify the court or the community corrections officer
prior to any change in the offender’s address or employment;
(e) Report as directed to the court and a community
corrections officer;
(f) Pay all court-ordered legal financial obligations as
provided in RCW 9.94A.030;
(g) Perform community restitution work; or
(h) Reimburse the victim for the cost of any counseling
required as a result of the offender’s crime.
(6) At the time of sentencing, the court shall set a
treatment termination hearing for three months prior to the
anticipated date for completion of treatment.
(7) The sex offender treatment provider shall submit
quarterly reports on the offender’s progress in treatment to
the court and the parties. The report shall reference the
treatment plan and include at a minimum the following:
[Title 9 RCW—page 149]
9.94A.670
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
Dates of attendance, offender’s compliance with requirements, treatment activities, the offender’s relative progress in
treatment, and any other material specified by the court at
sentencing.
(8) Prior to the treatment termination hearing, the
treatment provider and community corrections officer shall
submit written reports to the court and parties regarding the
offender’s compliance with treatment and monitoring requirements, and recommendations regarding termination
from treatment, including proposed community custody
conditions. Either party may request, and the court may
order, another evaluation regarding the advisability of
termination from treatment. The offender shall pay the cost
of any additional evaluation ordered unless the court finds
the offender to be indigent in which case the state shall pay
the cost. At the treatment termination hearing the court
may: (a) Modify conditions of community custody, and
either (b) terminate treatment, or (c) extend treatment for up
to the remaining period of community custody.
(9) If a violation of conditions occurs during community
custody, the department shall either impose sanctions as
provided for in *RCW 9.94A.737(2)(a) or refer the violation
to the court and recommend revocation of the suspended
sentence as provided for in subsections (6) and (8) of this
section.
(10) The court may revoke the suspended sentence at
any time during the period of community custody and order
execution of the sentence if: (a) The offender violates the
conditions of the suspended sentence, or (b) the court finds
that the offender is failing to make satisfactory progress in
treatment. All confinement time served during the period of
* * *