2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.68.170 Examination costs of sexual assault victims
paid by state. No costs incurred by a hospital or other
emergency medical facility for the examination of the victim
of a sexual assault, when such examination is performed for
the purposes of gathering evidence for possible prosecution,
shall be billed or charged directly or indirectly to the victim
of such assault. Such costs shall be paid by the state
pursuant to this chapter. [1979 ex.s. c 219 § 11.]