2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.77.210 Right to adequate care and treatment—
Records and reports. (1) Any person involuntarily detained, hospitalized, or committed pursuant to the provisions
of this chapter shall have the right to adequate care and
individualized treatment. The person who has custody of the
patient or is in charge of treatment shall keep records
(2002 Ed.)
10.77.205
detailing all medical, expert, and professional care and
treatment received by a committed person, and shall keep
copies of all reports of periodic examinations of the patient
that have been filed with the secretary pursuant to this
chapter. Except as provided in RCW 10.77.205 and
4.24.550 regarding the release of information concerning
insane offenders who are acquitted of sex offenses and
subsequently committed pursuant to this chapter, all records
and reports made pursuant to this chapter, shall be made
available only upon request, to the committed person, to his
or her attorney, to his or her personal physician, to the
supervising community corrections officer, to the prosecuting
attorney, to the court, to the protection and advocacy agency,
or other expert or professional persons who, upon proper
showing, demonstrates a need for access to such records.
All records and reports made pursuant to this chapter shall
also be made available, upon request, to the department of
corrections or the indeterminate sentence review board if the
person was on parole, probation, or community supervision
at the time of detention, hospitalization, or commitment or
the person is subsequently convicted for the crime for which
he or she was detained, hospitalized, or committed pursuant
to this chapter.
(2) All relevant records and reports as defined by the
department in rule shall be made available, upon request, to
criminal justice agencies as defined in RCW 10.97.030.
[1998 c 297 § 45; 1993 c 31 § 12; 1990 c 3 § 108; 1989 c
420 § 12; 1983 c 196 § 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 117 § 21.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes
following RCW 71.05.010.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.