2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.21.080 Redemption rights—Sale of short term
leasehold and vendor’s interest under real estate contract
absolute. A sale of a real property estate of less than a
leasehold of two years unexpired term and a sale of a
vendor’s interest in real property being sold under a real
estate contract shall be absolute. In all other cases, real
property shall be sold subject to redemption, as provided in
chapter 6.23 RCW. [1987 c 442 § 608; 1899 c 53 § 5; RRS