2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.16.280 New promise must be in writing. No
acknowledgment or promise shall be sufficient evidence of
a new or continuing contract whereby to take the case out of
the operation of this chapter, unless it is contained in some
writing signed by the party to be charged thereby; but this
section shall not alter the effect of any payment of principal
or interest. [Code 1881 § 44; 1877 p 10 § 45; 1854 p 365
§ 18; RRS § 176.]