2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.090 Rights under chapter proceedings. (1)
Any party has a right to be represented by an attorney in all
proceedings under this chapter, to introduce evidence, to be
heard in his or her own behalf, to examine witnesses, to
receive a decision based solely on the evidence adduced at
the hearing, and to an unbiased fact-finder.
(2) At all stages of a proceeding in which a child is
alleged to be dependent, the child’s parent, guardian, or legal
custodian has the right to be represented by counsel, and if
indigent, to have counsel appointed for him or her by the
court. Unless waived in court, counsel shall be provided to
the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian, if such
person (a) has appeared in the proceeding or requested the
court to appoint counsel and (b) is financially unable to
obtain counsel because of indigency.
(3) If a party to an action under this chapter is represented by counsel, no order shall be provided to that party
for his or her signature without prior notice and provision of
the order to counsel.
(4) Copies of department of social and health services
or supervising agency records to which parents have legal
access pursuant to chapter 13.50 RCW shall be given to the
child’s parent, guardian, legal custodian, or his or her legal
counsel, prior to any shelter care hearing and within fifteen
days after the department or supervising agency receives a
written request for such records from the parent, guardian,
legal custodian, or his or her legal counsel. These records
shall be provided to the child’s parents, guardian, legal
custodian, or legal counsel a reasonable period of time prior
to the shelter care hearing in order to allow an opportunity
to review the records prior to the hearing. These records
shall be legible and shall be provided at no expense to the
parents, guardian, legal custodian, or his or her counsel.
When the records are served on legal counsel, legal counsel
shall have the opportunity to review the records with the
parents and shall review the records with the parents prior to
the shelter care hearing. [2000 c 122 § 10. Prior: 1998 c
328 § 3; 1998 c 141 § 1; 1990 c 246 § 4; 1979 c 155 § 42;
1977 ex.s. c 291 § 37.]
Severability—1990 c 246: See note following RCW 13.34.060.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.
Notice of rights: RCW 26.44.105.