2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.40.080 Custodial interference—Assessment of
costs—Defense—Consent defense, restricted. (1) Any
reasonable expenses incurred in locating or returning a child
or incompetent person shall be assessed against a defendant
convicted under RCW 9A.40.060 or 9A.40.070.
(2) In any prosecution of custodial interference in the
first or second degree, it is a complete defense, if established
by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, that:
(a) The defendant’s purpose was to protect the child,
incompetent person, or himself or herself from imminent
physical harm, that the belief in the existence of the imminent physical harm was reasonable, and that the defendant
sought the assistance of the police, sheriff’s office, protective
agencies, or the court of any state before committing the acts
(2002 Ed.)
9A.40.060
giving rise to the charges or within a reasonable time thereafter;
(b) The complainant had, prior to the defendant committing the acts giving rise to the crime, for a protracted period
of time, failed to exercise his or her rights to physical
custody or access to the child under a court-ordered
parenting plan or order granting visitation rights, provided
that such failure was not the direct result of the defendant’s
denial of access to such person;
(c) The acts giving rise to the charges were consented
to by the complainant; or
(d) The offender, after providing or making a good faith
effort to provide notice to the person entitled to access to the
child, failed to provide access to the child due to reasons that
a reasonable person would believe were directly related to
the welfare of the child, and allowed access to the child in
accordance with the court order within a reasonable period
of time. The burden of proof that the denial of access was
reasonable is upon the person denying access to the child.
(3) Consent of a child less than sixteen years of age or
of an incompetent person does not constitute a defense to an
action under RCW 9A.40.060 or 9A.40.070. [1989 c 318 §
5; 1984 c 95 § 3.]
Severability—1989 c 318: See note following RCW 26.09.160.
Severability—1984 c 95: See note following RCW 9A.40.060.
Child custody, action by relative: RCW 26.09.255.