2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.04.085 Inheritance by adopted child. A lawfully
adopted child shall not be considered an "heir" of his natural
parents for purposes of this title. [1965 c 145 § 11.04.085.]
Effect of decree of adoption: RCW 26.33.260.
"Issue" includes lawfully adopted children: RCW 11.02.005(4).
[Title 11 RCW—page 6]