2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.60.020 Federal court certification of local law
question. When in the opinion of any federal court before
whom a proceeding is pending, it is necessary to ascertain
the local law of this state in order to dispose of such
proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined, such federal court may certify to the supreme court
for answer the question of local law involved and the
supreme court shall render its opinion in answer thereto.
[1965 c 99 § 2.]