2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.50.050 Records relating to commission of
juvenile offenses—Maintenance of, access to, and destruction—Release of information to schools. (1) This section
governs records relating to the commission of juvenile
offenses, including records relating to diversions.
(2) The official juvenile court file of any alleged or
proven juvenile offender shall be open to public inspection,
unless sealed pursuant to subsection (12) of this section.
(3) All records other than the official juvenile court file
are confidential and may be released only as provided in this
section, RCW 13.50.010, 13.40.215, and 4.24.550.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this section and
RCW 13.50.010, records retained or produced by any
juvenile justice or care agency may be released to other
participants in the juvenile justice or care system only when
an investigation or case involving the juvenile in question is
being pursued by the other participant or when that other
participant is assigned the responsibility for supervising the
juvenile.
(5) Except as provided in RCW 4.24.550, information
not in an official juvenile court file concerning a juvenile or
a juvenile’s family may be released to the public only when
that information could not reasonably be expected to identify
the juvenile or the juvenile’s family.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
the release, to the juvenile or his or her attorney, of law
enforcement and prosecuting attorneys’ records pertaining to
investigation, diversion, and prosecution of juvenile offenses
shall be governed by the rules of discovery and other rules
of law applicable in adult criminal investigations and
prosecutions.
(7) Upon the decision to arrest or the arrest, law
enforcement and prosecuting attorneys may cooperate with
schools in releasing information to a school pertaining to the
investigation, diversion, and prosecution of a juvenile
attending the school. Upon the decision to arrest or the
arrest, incident reports may be released unless releasing the
records would jeopardize the investigation or prosecution or
endanger witnesses. If release of incident reports would
jeopardize the investigation or prosecution or endanger
witnesses, law enforcement and prosecuting attorneys may
release information to the maximum extent possible to assist
schools in protecting other students, staff, and school property.
(8) The juvenile court and the prosecutor may set up
and maintain a central record-keeping system which may
receive information on all alleged juvenile offenders against
whom a complaint has been filed pursuant to RCW
13.40.070 whether or not their cases are currently pending
before the court. The central record-keeping system may be
computerized. If a complaint has been referred to a diversion unit, the diversion unit shall promptly report to the
juvenile court or the prosecuting attorney when the juvenile
has agreed to diversion. An offense shall not be reported as
criminal history in any central record-keeping system without
* * *
(c) No proceeding is pending seeking the formation of
a diversion agreement with that person;
(d) The person has not been convicted of a class A or
sex offense; and
(e) Full restitution has been paid.
(13) The person making a motion pursuant to subsection
(11) of this section shall give reasonable notice of the
(2002 Ed.)
13.50.050
motion to the prosecution and to any person or agency
whose files are sought to be sealed.
(14) If the court grants the motion to seal made pursuant
to subsection (11) of this section, it shall, subject to subsection (23) of this section, order sealed the official juvenile
court file, the social file, and other records relating to the
case as are named in the order. Thereafter, the proceedings
in the case shall be treated as if they never occurred, and the
subject of the records may reply accordingly to any inquiry
about the events, records of which are sealed. Any agency
shall reply to any inquiry concerning confidential or sealed
records that records are confidential, and no information can
be given about the existence or nonexistence of records
concerning an individual.
(15) Inspection of the files and records included in the
order to seal may thereafter be permitted only by order of
the court upon motion made by the person who is the subject
of the information or complaint, except as otherwise provided in RCW 13.50.010(8) and subsection (23) of this section.
(16) Any adjudication of a juvenile offense or a crime
subsequent to sealing has the effect of nullifying the sealing
order. Any charging of an adult felony subsequent to the
sealing has the effect of nullifying the sealing order for the
purposes of chapter 9.94A RCW.
(17)(a) A person eighteen years of age or older whose
criminal history consists of only one referral for diversion
may request that the court order the records in that case
destroyed. The request shall be granted, subject to subsection (23) of this section, if the court finds that two years
have elapsed since completion of the diversion agreement.
(b) A person twenty-three years of age or older whose
criminal history consists of only referrals for diversion may
request that the court order the records in those cases
destroyed. The request shall be granted, subject to subsection (23) of this section, if the court finds that all diversion
agreements have been successfully completed and no
proceeding is pending against the person seeking the
conviction of a criminal offense.
(18) If the court grants the motion to destroy records
made pursuant to subsection (17) of this section, it shall,
subject to subsection (23) of this section, order the official
juvenile court file, the social file, and any other records
named in the order to be destroyed.
(19) The person making the motion pursuant to subsection (17) of this section shall give reasonable notice of the
motion to the prosecuting attorney and to any agency whose
* * *