2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.17.140 Sheriff’s execution of writ—Satisfaction of
judgment—Proceeds to clerk. The sheriff shall, at a time
as near before or after service of the writ on, or mailing of
the writ to, the judgment debtor as is possible, execute the
writ as follows:
(1) If property has been attached, the sheriff shall
indorse on the execution, and pay to the clerk forthwith, if
he or she has not already done so, the amount of the
proceeds of sales of perishable property or debts due the
defendant previously received, sufficient to satisfy the
judgment.
(2002 Ed.)
6.17.120
(2) If the judgment is not then satisfied, and property
has been attached and remains in custody, the sheriff shall
sell the same, or sufficient thereof to satisfy the judgment.
When property has been attached and it is probable that such
property will not be sufficient to satisfy the judgment, the
sheriff may, on instructions from the judgment creditor, levy
on other property of the judgment debtor without delay.
(3) If then any portion of the judgment remains unsatisfied, or if no property has been attached or the same has
been discharged, the sheriff shall levy on the property of the
judgment debtor, sufficient to satisfy the judgment, in the
manner described in RCW 6.17.160.
(4) If, after the judgment is satisfied, any property
remains in custody, the sheriff shall deliver it to the judgment debtor.
(5) Until a levy, personal property shall not be affected
by the execution.
(6) When property has been sold or debts received on
execution, the sheriff shall pay the proceeds to the clerk who
issued the writ, for satisfaction of the judgment as commanded in the writ or for return of any excess proceeds to the
judgment debtor. No sheriff or other officer may retain any
moneys collected on execution more than twenty days before
paying the same to the clerk of the court who issued the
writ. [1988 c 231 § 11; 1987 c 442 § 414.]
Severability—1988 c 231: See note following RCW 6.01.050.