2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.44.070 Findings and conclusions, how made. Any
party may, when the evidence is closed, submit in distinct
and concise propositions the conclusions of fact which he
claims to be established, or the conclusions of law which he
desires to be adjudged, or both. They may be written and
handed to the court, or at the option of the court, oral, and
entered in the judge’s minutes. [Code 1881 § 222; 1877 p
47 § 226; 1869 p 56 § 226; RRS § 341.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 52(a).