2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.32A.170 Out-of-home placement—Fact-finding
hearing. (1) The court shall hold a fact-finding hearing to
consider a proper child in need of services petition, giving
due weight to the intent of the legislature that families have
the right to place reasonable restrictions and rules upon their
children, appropriate to the individual child’s developmental
level. The court may appoint legal counsel and/or a guardian ad litem to represent the child and advise parents of their
right to be represented by legal counsel. At the commencement of the hearing, the court shall advise the parents of
their rights as set forth in RCW 13.32A.160(1). If the court
approves or denies a child in need of services petition, a
written statement of the reasons must be filed.
(2) The court may approve an order stating that the
child shall be placed in a residence other than the home of
his or her parent only if it is established by a preponderance
of the evidence, including a departmental recommendation
for approval or dismissal of the petition, that:
(a) The child is a child in need of services as defined in
RCW 13.32A.030(5);
(b) If the petitioner is a child, he or she has made a
reasonable effort to resolve the conflict;
(c) Reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or
eliminate the need for removal of the child from the child’s
[Title 13 RCW—page 25]
13.32A.170
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
home and to make it possible for the child to return home;
and
(d) A suitable out-of-home placement resource is
available.
The court may not grant a petition filed by the child or
the department if it is established that the petition is based
only upon a dislike of reasonable rules or reasonable
discipline established by the parent.
The court may not grant the petition if the child is the
subject of a proceeding under chapter 13.34 RCW.
(3) Following the fact-finding hearing the court shall:
(a) Approve a child in need of services petition and, if
appropriate, enter a temporary out-of-home placement for a
period not to exceed fourteen days pending approval of a
disposition decision to be made under RCW 13.32A.179(2);
(b) approve an at-risk youth petition filed by the parents and
dismiss the child in need of services petition; or (c) dismiss
the petition.
At any time the court may order the department to
review the case to determine whether the case is appropriate
for a dependency petition under chapter 13.34 RCW. [2000
c 123 § 20; 1996 c 133 § 23; 1995 c 312 § 18; 1989 c 269
§ 3; 1987 c 524 § 1; 1985 c 257 § 10; 1984 c 188 § 1; 1981
c 298 § 12; 1979 c 155 § 31.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—Construction—1996 c 133: See
notes following RCW 13.32A.197.
Short title—1995 c 312: See note following RCW 13.32A.010.
Severability—1985 c 257: See note following RCW 13.34.165.
Severability—1981 c 298: See note following RCW 13.32A.040.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.