2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.27.230 Controversion—Costs and attorney’s fees.
Where the answer is controverted, the costs of the proceeding, including a reasonable compensation for attorney’s fees,
shall be awarded to the prevailing party: PROVIDED, That
no costs or attorney’s fees in such contest shall be taxable to
the defendant in the event of a controversion by the plaintiff.
[1987 c 442 § 1023; 1969 ex.s. c 264 § 29. Formerly RCW
7.33.290.]