2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.46.0265 "Player." "Player," as used in this chapter,
means a natural person who engages, on equal terms with
the other participants, and solely as a contestant or bettor, in
any form of gambling in which no person may receive or
become entitled to receive any profit therefrom other than
personal gambling winnings, and without otherwise rendering
any material assistance to the establishment, conduct or
operation of a particular gambling activity. A natural person
who gambles at a social game of chance on equal terms with
the other participants shall not be considered as rendering
material assistance to the establishment, conduct or operation
of the social game merely by performing, without fee or
remuneration, acts directed toward the arrangement or
facilitation of the game, such as inviting persons to play,
permitting the use of premises for the game, or supplying
cards or other equipment to be used in the games. A person
who engages in "bookmaking" as defined in this chapter is
not a "player." A person who pays a fee or "vigorish"
enabling him or her to place a wager with a bookmaker, or
pays a fee other than as authorized by this chapter to
participate in a card game, contest of chance, lottery, or
gambling activity, is not a player. [1997 c 118 § 2; 1991 c
261 § 2; 1987 c 4 § 17. Formerly RCW 9.46.020(16).]