2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.99.020 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Family or household members" means spouses,
former spouses, persons who have a child in common
regardless of whether they have been married or have lived
together at any time, adult persons related by blood or
marriage, adult persons who are presently residing together
or who have resided together in the past, persons sixteen
years of age or older who are presently residing together or
who have resided together in the past and who have or have
had a dating relationship, persons sixteen years of age or
older with whom a person sixteen years of age or older has
or has had a dating relationship, and persons who have a
biological or legal parent-child relationship, including
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 10.99
stepparents and stepchildren and grandparents and grandchildren.
(2) "Dating relationship" has the same meaning as in
RCW 26.50.010.
(3) "Domestic violence" includes but is not limited to
any of the following crimes when committed by one family
or household member against another:
(a) Assault in the first degree (RCW 9A.36.011);
(b) Assault in the second degree (RCW 9A.36.021);
(c) Assault in the third degree (RCW 9A.36.031);
(d) Assault in the fourth degree (RCW 9A.36.041);
(e) Drive-by shooting (RCW 9A.36.045);
(f) Reckless endangerment (RCW 9A.36.050);
(g) Coercion (RCW 9A.36.070);
(h) Burglary in the first degree (RCW 9A.52.020);
(i) Burglary in the second degree (RCW 9A.52.030);
(j) Criminal trespass in the first degree (RCW
9A.52.070);
(k) Criminal trespass in the second degree (RCW
9A.52.080);
(l) Malicious mischief in the first degree (RCW
9A.48.070);
(m) Malicious mischief in the second degree (RCW
9A.48.080);
(n) Malicious mischief in the third degree (RCW
9A.48.090);
(o) Kidnapping in the first degree (RCW 9A.40.020);
(p) Kidnapping in the second degree (RCW 9A.40.030);
(q) Unlawful imprisonment (RCW 9A.40.040);
(r) Violation of the provisions of a restraining order, nocontact order, or protection order restraining or enjoining the
person or restraining the person from going onto the grounds
of or entering a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or
prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within, or
knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a
location (RCW 10.99.040, 10.99.050, 26.09.300, 26.10.220,
26.26.138, 26.44.063, 26.44.150, 26.50.060, 26.50.070,
26.50.130, 26.52.070, or 74.34.145);
(s) Rape in the first degree (RCW 9A.44.040);
(t) Rape in the second degree (RCW 9A.44.050);
(u) Residential burglary (RCW 9A.52.025);
(v) Stalking (RCW 9A.46.110); and
(w) Interference with the reporting of domestic violence
(RCW 9A.36.150).
(4) "Victim" means a family or household member who
has been subjected to domestic violence. [2000 c 119 § 5;
1997 c 338 § 53; 1996 c 248 § 5; 1995 c 246 § 21; 1994 c
121 § 4; 1991 c 301 § 3; 1986 c 257 § 8; 1984 c 263 § 20;
1979 ex.s. c 105 § 2.]
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Severability—1995 c 246: See note following RCW 26.50.010.
Finding—1991 c 301: "The legislature finds that:
The collective costs to the community for domestic violence include
the systematic destruction of individuals and their families, lost lives, lost
productivity, and increased health care, criminal justice, and social service
costs.
Children growing up in violent homes are deeply affected by the
violence as it happens and could be the next generation of batterers and
victims.
[Title 10 RCW—page 79]
10.99.020
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
Many communities have made headway in addressing the effects of
domestic violence and have devoted energy and resources to stopping this
violence. However, the process for breaking the cycle of abuse is lengthy.
No single system intervention is enough in itself.
An integrated system has not been adequately funded and structured
to assure access to a wide range of services, including those of the
law/safety/justice system, human service system, and health care system.
These services need to be coordinated and multidisciplinary in approach and
address the needs of victims, batterers, and children from violent homes.
Given the lethal nature of domestic violence and its effect on all
within its range, the community has a vested interest in the methods used
to stop and prevent future violence. Clear standards of quality are needed
so that perpetrator treatment programs receiving public funds or courtordered referrals can be required to comply with these standards.
While incidents of domestic violence are not caused by perpetrator’s
use of alcohol and illegal substances, substance abuse may be a contributing
factor to domestic violence and the injuries and deaths that result from it.
There is a need for consistent training of professionals who deal
frequently with domestic violence or are in a position to identify domestic
violence and provide support and information.
Much has been learned about effective interventions in domestic
violence situations; however, much is not yet known and further study is
required to know how to best stop this violence." [1991 c 301 § 1.]
Severability—1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.
Effective date—1986 c 257 §§ 3-10: See note following RCW
9A.04.110.
Effective date—Severability—1984 c 263: See RCW 26.50.901 and
26.50.902.
Domestic violence defined under the Domestic Violence Prevention Act:
RCW 26.50.010.