2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.13.170 Application of proceeds. If the sale is
made, the proceeds must be applied in the following order:
First, to the amount of the homestead exemption, to be paid
to the judgment debtor; second, up to the amount of the
execution, to be applied to the satisfaction of the execution;
third, the balance to be paid to the judgment debtor. [1987
c 442 § 217; 1981 c 329 § 19; 1895 c 64 § 20; RRS § 548.
Formerly RCW 6.12.250.]
Severability—1981 c 329: See note following RCW 6.21.020.