2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.210 Setting of release date—Administrative
release authorized, when—Parole program, revocation or
modification of, scope—Intensive supervision program—
Parole officer’s right of arrest. (1) The secretary shall set
a release date for each juvenile committed to its custody.
The release date shall be within the prescribed range to
which a juvenile has been committed under RCW
13.40.0357 or 13.40.030 except as provided in RCW
13.40.320 concerning offenders the department determines
are eligible for the juvenile offender basic training camp
program. Such dates shall be determined prior to the
expiration of sixty percent of a juvenile’s minimum term of
confinement included within the prescribed range to which
the juvenile has been committed. The secretary shall release
any juvenile committed to the custody of the department
within four calendar days prior to the juvenile’s release date
or on the release date set under this chapter. Days spent in
the custody of the department shall be tolled by any period
of time during which a juvenile has absented himself or
herself from the department’s supervision without the prior
approval of the secretary or the secretary’s designee.
(2) The secretary shall monitor the average daily
population of the state’s juvenile residential facilities. When
the secretary concludes that in-residence population of
residential facilities exceeds one hundred five percent of the
rated bed capacity specified in statute, or in absence of such
specification, as specified by the department in rule, the
secretary may recommend reductions to the governor. On
certification by the governor that the recommended reductions are necessary, the secretary has authority to
administratively release a sufficient number of offenders to
reduce in-residence population to one hundred percent of
rated bed capacity. The secretary shall release those
offenders who have served the greatest proportion of their
sentence. However, the secretary may deny release in a
particular case at the request of an offender, or if the
secretary finds that there is no responsible custodian, as
determined by the department, to whom to release the
offender, or if the release of the offender would pose a clear
danger to society. The department shall notify the committing court of the release at the time of release if any such
early releases have occurred as a result of excessive inresidence population. In no event shall an offender adjudicated of a violent offense be granted release under the
provisions of this subsection.
(3)(a) Following the release of any juvenile under
subsection (1) of this section, the secretary may require the
juvenile to comply with a program of parole to be administered by the department in his or her community which shall
last no longer than eighteen months, except that in the case
of a juvenile sentenced for rape in the first or second degree,
[Title 13 RCW—page 79]
13.40.210
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
* * *