2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.92.010 Guardians or limited guardians under
court control—Legal age. Guardians or limited guardians
herein provided for shall at all times be under the general
direction and control of the court making the appointment.
For the purposes of chapters 11.88 and 11.92 RCW, all
persons shall be of full and legal age when they shall be
eighteen years old. [1975 1st ex.s. c 95 § 18; 1971 c 28 §
5; 1965 c 145 § 11.92.010. Prior: 1923 c 72 § 1; 1917 c
156 § 202; RRS § 1572. Formerly RCW 11.92.010 and
11.92.020.]
Age of majority: RCW 26.28.010.
Married persons deemed to be of full age: RCW 26.28.020.
Termination of guardianship or limited guardianship upon attainment of
legal age: RCW 11.88.140.
[Title 11 RCW—page 83]
11.92.010
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
Transfer of jurisdiction and venue: RCW 11.88.130.