2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.34.130 District judges pro tempore—Reduction in
salary of replaced judges—Exception—Reimbursement
of counties. (1) Each district court shall designate one or
more persons as judge pro tempore who shall serve during
the temporary absence, disqualification, or incapacity of a
district judge or to serve as an additional judge for excess
caseload or special set cases. The qualifications of a judge
pro tempore shall be the same as for a district judge, except
that with respect to RCW 3.34.060(1), the person appointed
need only be a registered voter of the state. A district that
has a population of not more than ten thousand and that has
no person available who meets the qualifications under
*RCW 3.34.060(2) (a) or (b), may appoint as a pro tempore
judge a person who has taken and passed the qualifying
examination for the office of district judge as is provided by
rule of the supreme court. A judge pro tempore may sit in
any district of the county for which he or she is appointed.
A judge pro tempore shall be paid the salary authorized by
the county legislative authority.
(2) For each day that a judge pro tempore serves in
excess of thirty days during any calendar year, the annual
salary of the district judge in whose place the judge pro
tempore serves shall be reduced by an amount equal to onetwo hundred fiftieth of such salary: PROVIDED, That each
full time district judge shall have up to fifteen days annual
leave without reduction for service on judicial commissions
established by the legislature or the chief justice of the
supreme court. No reduction in salary shall occur when a
judge pro tempore serves:
(a) While a district judge is using sick leave granted in
accordance with RCW 3.34.100;
(b) While a district court judge is disqualified from
serving following the filing of an affidavit of prejudice;
(c) As an additional judge for excess case load or
special set cases; or
(d) While a district judge is otherwise involved in
administrative, educational, or judicial functions related to
the performance of the judge’s duties: PROVIDED, That
the appointment of judge pro tempore authorized under
subsection (2)(c) and (d) of this section is subject to an
appropriation for this purpose by the county legislative
authority.
(3) The legislature may appropriate money for the
purpose of reimbursing counties for the salaries of judges
pro tempore for certain days in excess of thirty worked per
year that the judge pro tempore was required to work as the
result of service by a judge on a commission as authorized
under subsection (2) of this section. No later than September 1 of each year, each county treasurer shall certify to the
administrator for the courts for the year ending the preceding
June 30, the number of days in excess of thirty that any
judge pro tempore was required to work as the result of
service by a judge on a commission as authorized under
subsection (2) of this section. Upon receipt of the certification, the administrator for the courts shall reimburse the
county from money appropriated for that purpose. [1996 c
16 § 1; 1994 c 18 § 1; 1993 c 330 § 1; 1986 c 161 § 4;
[Title 3 RCW—page 6]
3.34.140
Exchange of district judges—
Reimbursement for expenses. Any district judge may hold
a session in any district in the state, at the request of the
judge or majority of judges in the district if the visiting
judge determines that the state of business in his or her
district allows the judge to be absent. The county legislative
authority in which the district court is located shall first
approve the temporary absence and the judge pro tempore
shall not be required to serve during the judge’s absence. A
visiting judge shall be entitled to reimbursement for subsistence, lodging, and travel expenses in accordance with the
rates applicable to state officers under RCW 43.03.050 and
43.03.060 as now or hereafter amended while so acting, to
be paid by the visited district. These expenses shall not be
paid to the visiting judge unless the legislative authority of
the county in which the visited district is located has
approved the payment before the visit. [1984 c 258 § 20;
1981 c 186 § 5; 1961 c 299 § 23.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.