2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.20.060 Transfer of administration of juvenile
court services to county executive—Authorized—
Advisory board—Procedure. In addition, and alternatively,
to the authority granted by RCW 13.20.010, the judges of
the superior court of any county with a population of one
million or more operating under a county charter providing
for an elected county executive are hereby authorized, by a
majority vote, subject to approval by ordinance of the
legislative authority of the county to transfer to the county
executive the responsibility for, and administration of all or
part of juvenile court services, including detention, intake
and probation. The superior court and county executive of
such county are further authorized to establish a five-member
juvenile court advisory board to advise the county in its
administration of such services, facilities and programs. If
the advisory board is established, two members of the
advisory board shall be appointed by the superior court, two
members shall be appointed by the county executive, and
one member shall be selected by the vote of the other four
members. The county is authorized to contract or otherwise
make arrangements with other public or private agencies to
provide all or a part of such services, facilities and programs.
Subsequent to any transfer to the county of responsibility
and administration of such services, facilities and programs
pursuant to the foregoing authority, the judges of such
superior court, by majority vote subject to the approval by
ordinance of the legislative authority of the county, may
retransfer the same to the superior court. [1991 c 363 § 13;
1975 1st ex.s. c 124 § 1.]
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.
(2002 Ed.)
Interstate Compact on Juveniles
Chapter 13.24
INTERSTATE COMPACT ON JUVENILES
Sections
13.24.010
13.24.020
13.24.030
13.24.035
13.24.040
13.24.050
13.24.060
13.24.900
Execution of compact.
Juvenile compact administrator.
Supplementary agreements.
Governor authorized and directed to execute supplementary
compact—Contents.
Financial arrangements.
Fees.
Responsibilities of state departments, agencies and officers.
Short title.