2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.50.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Health care facility" means a facility that provides
health care services directly to patients, including but not
limited to, a hospital, clinic, health care provider’s office,
health maintenance organization, diagnostic or treatment
center, neuropsychiatric or mental health facility, hospice, or
nursing home.
(2) "Health care provider" has the same meaning as
defined in RCW 7.70.020 (1) and (2), and also means an
officer, director, employee, or agent of a health care facility
who sues or testifies regarding matters within the scope of
his or her employment.
[Title 9A RCW—page 39]
9A.50.010
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(3) "Aggrieved" means:
(a) A person, physically present at the health care
facility when the prohibited actions occur, whose access is
or is about to be obstructed or impeded;
(b) A person, physically present at the health care
facility when the prohibited actions occur, whose care is or
is about to be disrupted;
(c) The health care facility, its employees, or agents;
(d) The owner of the health care facility or the building
or property upon which the health care facility is located.
[1993 c 128 § 2.]