2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.68.114 Declaration of completion of probate—
Special powers of personal representative to hold reserve
and deal with taxing authorities—Notice of filing of declaration—Discharge from liability. (1) The personal
representative retains the powers to: Deal with the taxing
authority of any federal, state, or local government; hold a
reserve in an amount not to exceed three thousand dollars,
for the determination and payment of any additional taxes,
interest, and penalties, and of all reasonable expenses related
directly or indirectly to such determination or payment; pay
from the reserve the reasonable expenses, including compensation for services rendered or goods provided by the
personal representative or by the personal representative’s
employees, independent contractors, and other agents, in
addition to any taxes, interest, or penalties assessed by a
taxing authority; receive and hold any credit, including interest, from any taxing authority; and distribute the residue of
the reserve to the intended beneficiaries of the reserve; if:
(a) In lieu of the statement set forth in RCW
11.68.110(1)(e), the declaration of completion of probate
states that:
The personal representative has completed the
administration of the decedent’s estate without
court intervention, and the estate is ready to be
closed, except for the determination of taxes and of
interest and penalties thereon as permitted under
this section;
and
(2002 Ed.)
[Title 11 RCW—page 59]
11.68.114
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
(b) The notice of the filing of declaration of completion
of probate must be in substantially the following form:
Application—1997 c 252 §§ 1-73: See note following RCW
11.02.005.
CAPTION
NOTICE OF FILING OF
DECLARATION OF COMPLETION
CASE
OF PROBATE