2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
1.04.021 Rule of construction—Prima facie law.
The contents of said code shall establish prima facie the laws
of this state of a general and permanent nature in effect on
January 1, 1949, but nothing herein shall be construed as
changing the meaning of any such laws. In case of any
omissions, or any inconsistency between any of the provisions of said code and the laws existing immediately
preceding this enactment, the previously existing laws shall
control. [1950 ex.s. c 16 § 2.]