2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.599 Presumptive ranges that exceed the
statutory maximum. If the presumptive sentence duration
given in the sentencing grid exceeds the statutory maximum
sentence for the offense, the statutory maximum sentence
shall be the presumptive sentence. If the addition of a
firearm or deadly weapon enhancement increases the
sentence so that it would exceed the statutory maximum for
the offense, the portion of the sentence representing the
enhancement may not be reduced. [1998 c 235 § 3; 1983 c
115 § 13. Formerly RCW 9.94A.420.]