2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.40.030 Malicious erection of structure may be
enjoined. An injunction may be granted to restrain the
malicious erection, by any owner or lessee of land, of any
structure intended to spite, injure or annoy an adjoining
proprietor. And where any owner or lessee of land has
maliciously erected such a structure with such intent, a
mandatory injunction will lie to compel its abatement and
removal. [1883 p 44 § 1, part; Code 1881 § 154 1/2; RRS
§ 720.]