2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.44.480 Deposits in court—Order. When it is
admitted by the pleading or examination of a party, that he
has in his possession, or under his control, any money, or
other thing capable of delivery, which being the subject of
the litigation, is held by him as trustee for another party, or
[Title 4 RCW—page 45]
4.44.480
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
which belongs or is due to another party, the court may
order the same to be deposited in court, or delivered to such
party, with or without security, subject to the further direction of the court. [Code 1881 § 195; 1877 p 41 § 199; 1869
p 49 § 203; 1854 p 163 § 174; RRS § 745.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 67.