2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.48.010 Objects and powers. There is hereby
created as an agency of the state, for the purpose and with
the powers hereinafter set forth, an association to be known
as the Washington State Bar Association, hereinafter
designated as the state bar, which association shall have a
common seal and may sue and be sued, and which may, for
the purpose of carrying into effect and promoting the objects
of said association, enter into contracts and acquire, hold,
encumber and dispose of such real and personal property as
is necessary thereto. [1933 c 94 § 2; RRS § 138-2.]
Severability—1933 c 94: "If any section, subsection, sentence, clause
or phrase of this act or any rule adopted thereunder, is for any reason held
unconstitutional, such decision shall not affect the validity of the remaining
portions of this act nor of any other rule adopted hereunder. The legislature
hereby declares that it would have passed this act, and each section,
subsection, sentence, clause and phrase thereof, irrespective of the fact that
any one or more sections, subsections, sentences, clauses or phrases be
declared unconstitutional." [1933 c 94 § 17.]
Short title—1933 c 94: "This act may be known and cited as the
State Bar Act." [1933 c 94 § 1.]