2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.28.325 Lis pendens in actions in United States
district courts affecting title to real estate. In an action in
a United States district court for any district in the state of
Washington affecting the title to real property in the state of
Washington, the plaintiff, at the time of filing the complaint,
or at any time afterwards, or a defendant, when he sets up
an affirmative cause of action in his answer, or at any time
afterward, if the same be intended to affect real property,
may file with the auditor of each county in which the
property is situated a notice of the pendency of the action,
containing the names of the parties, the object of the action
and a description of the real property in that county affected
thereby. From the time of the filing only shall the pendency
of the action be constructive notice to a purchaser or
encumbrancer of the property affected thereby, and every
person whose conveyance or encumbrance is subsequently
executed or subsequently recorded shall be deemed a
subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, and shall be bound
by all proceedings taken after the filing of such notice to the
same extent as if he were a party to the action. For the purpose of this section an action shall be deemed to be pending
from the time of filing such notice: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That such notice shall be of no avail unless it shall be
followed by the first publication of the summons, or by
personal service thereof on a defendant within sixty days
after such filing. And the court in which the said action was
commenced may, in its discretion, at any time after the
action shall be settled, discontinued or abated, on application
of any person aggrieved and on good cause shown and on
such notice as shall be directed or approved by the court,
order the notice authorized in this section to be canceled, in
whole or in part, by the county auditor of any county in
whose office the same may have been filed or recorded, and
such cancellation shall be evidenced by the recording of the
court order. [1999 c 233 § 4; 1963 c 137 § 1.]
Effective date—1999 c 233: See note following RCW 4.28.320.