2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.30.020 Application of chapters 3.30 through 3.74
RCW. The provisions of chapters 3.30 through 3.74 RCW
shall apply to each county with a population of two hundred
ten thousand or more: PROVIDED, That any city having a
population of more than four hundred thousand may by
resolution of its legislative body elect to continue to operate
a municipal court pursuant to the provisions of chapter 35.20
RCW, as if chapters 3.30 through 3.74 RCW had never been
enacted: PROVIDED FURTHER, That if a city elects to
continue its municipal court pursuant to this section, the
number of district judges allocated to the county in RCW
3.34.010 shall be reduced by two and the number of full
time district judges allocated by RCW 3.34.020 to the
district in which the city is situated shall also be reduced by
two. The provisions of chapters 3.30 through 3.74 RCW
may be made applicable to any county with a population of
less than two hundred ten thousand upon a majority vote of
its county legislative authority. [1991 c 363 § 4; 1987 c 202
§ 110; 1961 c 299 § 2.]
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
Municipal courts in cities of over four hundred thousand: Chapter 35.20
RCW.