2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.88.030 Petition—Contents—Hearing. (1) Any
person or *entity may petition for the appointment of a
qualified person, trust company, national bank, or nonprofit
* * *
guardianship if the petition alleges that the alleged incapacitated person has total assets of a value of less than three
thousand dollars.
(4)(a) Notice that a guardianship proceeding has been
commenced shall be personally served upon the alleged
[Title 11 RCW—page 74]
incapacitated person and the guardian ad litem along with a
copy of the petition for appointment of a guardian. Such
notice shall be served not more than five court days after the
petition has been filed.
(b) Notice under this subsection shall include a clear
and easily readable statement of the legal rights of the
alleged incapacitated person that could be restricted or
transferred to a guardian by a guardianship order as well as
the right to counsel of choice and to a jury trial on the issue
of incapacity. Such notice shall be in substantially the following form and shall be in capital letters, double-spaced,
and in a type size not smaller than ten-point type:
IMPORTANT NOTICE
PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
A PETITION TO HAVE A GUARDIAN APPOINTED FOR
YOU HAS BEEN FILED IN THE . . . . . . COUNTY
SUPERIOR COURT BY . . . . . . IF A GUARDIAN IS
APPOINTED, YOU COULD LOSE ONE OR MORE OF
THE FOLLOWING RIGHTS:
(1) TO MARRY OR DIVORCE;
(2) TO VOTE OR HOLD AN ELECTED OFFICE;
(3) TO ENTER INTO A CONTRACT OR MAKE OR
REVOKE A WILL;
(4) TO APPOINT SOMEONE TO ACT ON YOUR
BEHALF;
(5) TO SUE AND BE SUED OTHER THAN
THROUGH A GUARDIAN;
(6) TO POSSESS A LICENSE TO DRIVE;
(7) TO BUY, SELL, OWN, MORTGAGE, OR LEASE
PROPERTY;
(8) TO CONSENT TO OR REFUSE MEDICAL
TREATMENT;
(9) TO DECIDE WHO SHALL PROVIDE CARE AND
ASSISTANCE;
(10) TO MAKE DECISIONS REGARDING SOCIAL
ASPECTS OF YOUR LIFE.
UNDER THE LAW, YOU HAVE CERTAIN RIGHTS.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO BE REPRESENTED BY A
LAWYER OF YOUR OWN CHOOSING. THE COURT
WILL APPOINT A LAWYER TO REPRESENT YOU IF
YOU ARE UNABLE TO PAY OR PAYMENT WOULD
RESULT IN A SUBSTANTIAL HARDSHIP TO YOU.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO ASK FOR A JURY TO
DECIDE WHETHER OR NOT YOU NEED A GUARDIAN
TO HELP YOU.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO BE PRESENT IN COURT
AND TESTIFY WHEN THE HEARING IS HELD TO
DECIDE WHETHER OR NOT YOU NEED A GUARDIAN. IF A GUARDIAN AD LITEM IS APPOINTED,
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO REQUEST THE COURT TO
REPLACE THAT PERSON.
(5) All petitions filed under the provisions of this
section shall be heard within sixty days unless an extension
of time is requested by a party or the guardian ad litem
within such sixty day period and granted for good cause
shown. If an extension is granted, the court shall set a new
hearing date. [1996 c 249 § 8; 1995 c 297 § 1; 1991 c 289
§ 2; 1990 c 122 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 309 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c
(2002 Ed.)
Guardianship—Appointment, Qualification, Removal of Guardians
95 § 4; 1965 c 145 § 11.88.030. Prior: 1927 c 170 § 1;
1917 c 156 § 197; RRS § 1567; prior: 1909 c 118 § 1;
1903 c 130 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: Trust companies, national banks, and nonprofit
corporations are no longer referred to in RCW 11.88.020, as amended by
1997 c 312 § 1.
Intent—1996 c 249: See note following RCW 2.56.030.
Effective date—1990 c 122: See note following RCW 11.88.005.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 309: See note following RCW 11.88.005.