2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.14.040 Protection order—Petition. There shall
exist an action known as a petition for an order for protection in cases of unlawful harassment.
(1) A petition for relief shall allege the existence of harassment and shall be accompanied by an affidavit made
under oath stating the specific facts and circumstances from
which relief is sought.
(2) A petition for relief may be made regardless of
whether or not there is a pending lawsuit, complaint,
petition, or other action between the parties.
(3) All court clerks’ offices shall make available
simplified forms and instructional brochures. Any assistance
or information provided by clerks under this section does not
constitute the practice of law and clerks are not responsible
for incorrect information contained in a petition.
(4) Filing fees are set in RCW 36.18.020, but no filing
fee may be charged for a petition filed in an existing action
or under an existing cause number brought under this chapter
in the jurisdiction where the relief is sought or as provided
in RCW 10.14.055. Forms and instructional brochures shall
be provided free of charge.
(5) A person is not required to post a bond to obtain
relief in any proceeding under this section.
(6) The parent or guardian of a child under age eighteen
may petition for an order of protection to restrain a person
age eighteen years or over from contact with that child upon
a showing that contact with the person to be enjoined is
detrimental to the welfare of the child.
(7) The parent or guardian of a child under the age of
eighteen may petition in superior court for an order of
protection to restrain a person under the age of eighteen
years from contact with that child only in cases where the
person to be restrained has been adjudicated of an offense
against the child protected by the order, or is under investigation or has been investigated for such an offense. In
issuing a protection order under this subsection, the court
shall consider, among the other facts of the case, the severity
of the alleged offense, any continuing physical danger or
emotional distress to the alleged victim, and the expense,
difficulty, and educational disruption that would be caused
by a transfer of the alleged offender to another school. The
court may order that the person restrained in the order not
attend the public or approved private elementary, middle, or
high school attended by the person under the age of eighteen
years protected by the order. In the event that the court
orders a transfer of the restrained person to another school,
the parents or legal guardians of the person restrained in the
order are responsible for transportation and other costs
associated with the change of school by the person restrained
in the order. The court shall send notice of the restriction on
attending the same school as the person protected by the
order to the public or approved private school the person
restrained by the order will attend and to the school the
person protected by the order attends. [2002 c 117 § 1;
2001 c 260 § 3. Prior: 1995 c 292 § 2; 1995 c 127 § 2;
1987 c 280 § 4.]
Findings—Intent—2001 c 260: See note following RCW 10.14.020.