2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.27.160 Claiming exemptions—Form—Hearing—
Attorney’s fees—Costs—Release of funds or property.
(1) A defendant may claim exemptions from garnishment in
the manner specified by the statute that creates the exemption or by delivering to or mailing by first class mail to the
clerk of the court out of which the writ was issued a
declaration in substantially the following form or in the form
set forth in RCW 6.27.140 and mailing a copy of the form
by first class mail to the plaintiff or plaintiff’s attorney at the
address shown on the writ of garnishment, all not later than
twenty-eight days after the date stated on the writ except that
the time shall be extended to allow a declaration mailed or
delivered to the clerk within twenty-one days after service of
the writ on the garnishee if service on the garnishee is
delayed more than seven days after the date of the writ.
[NAME OF COURT]
...................
Plaintiff
No. . . . . .
...................
Defendant
CLAIM OF EXEMPTION
...................
Garnishee
I/We claim the following described property or money as
exempt from execution:
..........................................
..........................................
..........................................
I/We believe the property is exempt because:
..........................................
..........................................
..........................................
...................
Print name
...................
Print name of spouse,
if married
...................
Signature
...................
Signature
...................
Address
...................
Address
...................
...................
Telephone number
...................
...................
Telephone number
...................
...................
(2) A plaintiff who wishes to object to an exemption
claim must, not later than seven days after receipt of the
claim, cause to be delivered or mailed to the defendant by
first class mail, to the address shown on the exemption
[Title 6 RCW—page 36]
claim, a declaration by self, attorney, or agent, alleging the
facts on which the objection is based, together with notice of
date, time, and place of a hearing on the objection, which
hearing the plaintiff must cause to be noted for a hearing
date not later than fourteen days after the receipt of the
claim. After a hearing on an objection to an exemption
claim, the court shall award costs to the prevailing party and
may also award an attorney’s fee to the prevailing party if
the court concludes that the exemption claim or the objection
to the claim was not made in good faith. The defendant
bears the burden of proving any claimed exemption, including the obligation to provide sufficient documentation to
identify the source and amount of any claimed exempt funds.
(3) If the plaintiff elects not to object to the claim of exemption, the plaintiff shall, not later than ten days after
receipt of the claim, obtain from the court and deliver to the
garnishee an order directing the garnishee to release such
part of the debt, property, or effects as is covered by the
exemption claim. If the plaintiff fails to obtain and deliver
the order as required or otherwise to effect release of the
exempt funds or property, the defendant shall be entitled to
recover fifty dollars from the plaintiff, in addition to actual
damages suffered by the defendant from the failure to release
the exempt property. [2002 c 265 § 3; 1988 c 231 § 28;
1987 c 442 § 1016.]
Severability—1988 c 231: See note following RCW 6.01.050.