2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.48.120 Nuisance defined. Nuisance consists in
unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty,
which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the
comfort, repose, health or safety of others, offends decency,
[Title 7 RCW—page 34]
or unlawfully interferes with, obstructs or tends to obstruct,
or render dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river,
bay, stream, canal or basin, or any public park, square, street
or highway; or in any way renders other persons insecure in
life, or in the use of property. [Code 1881 § 1235; 1875 p
79 § 1; RRS § 9914.]
Crimes
malicious mischief: Chapter 9.61 RCW.
nuisances: Chapter 9.66 RCW.