2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.28.040 Interest on verdict fixed—Suspension
during pendency of appeal. Whenever in any eminent
domain proceeding, heretofore or hereafter instituted for the
taking or damaging of private property, a verdict shall have
been returned by the jury, or by the court if the case be tried
without a jury, fixing the amount to be paid as compensation
for the property so to be taken or damaged, such verdict
shall bear interest at the maximum rate of interest permitted
at that time under RCW 19.52.020 from the date of its entry
to the date of payment thereof: PROVIDED, That the
running of such interest shall be suspended, and such interest
shall not accrue, for any period of time during which the
entry of final judgment in such proceeding shall have been
delayed solely by the pendency of an appeal taken in such
proceeding. [1984 c 129 § 2; 1943 c 28 § 1; Rem. Supp.
1943 § 936-4.]