2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.20.020 Authorized sentences for crimes committed before July 1, 1984. (1) Felony. Every person convicted of a classified felony shall be punished as follows:
(2002 Ed.)
Classification of Crimes
(a) For a class A felony, by imprisonment in a state
correctional institution for a maximum term fixed by the
court of not less than twenty years, or by a fine in an
amount fixed by the court of not more than fifty thousand
dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine;
(b) For a class B felony, by imprisonment in a state
correctional institution for a maximum term of not more than
ten years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not
more than twenty thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine;
(c) For a class C felony, by imprisonment in a state
correctional institution for a maximum term of not more than
five years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of
not more than ten thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.
(2) Gross Misdemeanor. Every person convicted of a
gross misdemeanor defined in Title 9A RCW shall be
punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum
term fixed by the court of not more than one year, or by a
fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than five
thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.
(3) Misdemeanor. Every person convicted of a misdemeanor defined in Title 9A RCW shall be punished by
imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed
by the court of not more than ninety days, or by a fine in an
amount fixed by the court of not more than one thousand
dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.
(4) This section applies to only those crimes committed
prior to July 1, 1984. [1982 c 192 § 9; 1981 c 137 § 37;
1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.20.020.]
Severability—1981 c 137: See RCW 9.94A.910.
Effective date—Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 38: See notes
following RCW 9A.08.020.
Penalty assessments in addition to fine or bail forfeiture—Crime victim and
witness programs in county: RCW 7.68.035.