2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.010 Short title—Intent—Purpose. (1) This
chapter shall be known and cited as the Juvenile Justice Act
of 1977.
(2) It is the intent of the legislature that a system
capable of having primary responsibility for, being accountable for, and responding to the needs of youthful offenders,
as defined by this chapter, be established. It is the further
intent of the legislature that youth, in turn, be held accountable for their offenses and that communities, families,
and the juvenile courts carry out their functions consistent
with this intent. To effectuate these policies, the legislature
declares the following to be equally important purposes of
this chapter:
(a) Protect the citizenry from criminal behavior;
(b) Provide for determining whether accused juveniles
have committed offenses as defined by this chapter;
(c) Make the juvenile offender accountable for his or
her criminal behavior;
(d) Provide for punishment commensurate with the age,
crime, and criminal history of the juvenile offender;
(e) Provide due process for juveniles alleged to have
committed an offense;
(f) Provide necessary treatment, supervision, and
custody for juvenile offenders;
(g) Provide for the handling of juvenile offenders by
communities whenever consistent with public safety;
(h) Provide for restitution to victims of crime;
(i) Develop effective standards and goals for the
operation, funding, and evaluation of all components of the
juvenile justice system and related services at the state and
local levels;
(j) Provide for a clear policy to determine what types of
offenders shall receive punishment, treatment, or both, and
to determine the jurisdictional limitations of the courts,
institutions, and community services; and
(2002 Ed.)
Juvenile Justice Act of 1977
(k) Encourage the parents, guardian, or custodian of the
juvenile to actively participate in the juvenile justice process.
[1997 c 338 § 8; 1992 c 205 § 101; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 55.]
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Part headings not law—1992 c 205: "Part headings as used in this
act do not constitute any part of the law." [1992 c 205 § 405.]
Severability—1992 c 205: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1992 c 205 § 406.]
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.