2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.25.075 Costs—Award to condemnee or plaintiff—
Conditions. (1) A superior court having jurisdiction of a
proceeding instituted by a condemnor to acquire real
property shall award the condemnee costs including reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expert witness fees if:
(a) There is a final adjudication that the condemnor
cannot acquire the real property by condemnation; or
(b) The proceeding is abandoned by the condemnor.
(2) In effecting a settlement of any claim or proceeding
in which a claimant seeks an award from an acquiring
agency for the payment of compensation for the taking or
damaging of real property for public use without just
compensation having first been made to the owner, the
attorney general or other attorney representing the acquiring
agency may include in the settlement amount, when appropriate, costs incurred by the claimant, including reasonable
attorneys’ fees and reasonable expert witness fees.
(3) A superior court rendering a judgment for the
plaintiff awarding compensation for the taking or damaging
of real property for public use without just compensation
having first been made to the owner shall award or allow to
such plaintiff costs including reasonable attorney fees and
reasonable expert witness fees, but only if the judgment
awarded to the plaintiff as a result of trial exceeds by ten
percent or more the highest written offer of settlement
submitted by the acquiring agency to the plaintiff at least
thirty days prior to trial.
(2002 Ed.)
[Title 8 RCW—page 25]
8.25.075
Title 8 RCW: Eminent Domain
(4) Reasonable attorney fees and expert witness fees as
authorized in this section shall be subject to the provisions
of subsection (4) of RCW 8.25.070 as now or hereafter
amended. [1977 ex.s. c 72 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 240 § 21.]
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 240: See RCW 8.26.900.