2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.690 Work ethic camp program—Eligibility—
Sentencing. (1)(a) An offender is eligible to be sentenced
to a work ethic camp if the offender:
(i) Is sentenced to a term of total confinement of not
less than twelve months and one day or more than thirty-six
months;
(ii) Has no current or prior convictions for any sex
offenses or for violent offenses; and
(iii) Is not currently subject to a sentence for, or being
prosecuted for, a violation of the uniform controlled substances act or a criminal solicitation to commit such a
violation under chapter 9A.28 or 69.50 RCW.
(b) The length of the work ethic camp shall be at least
one hundred twenty days and not more than one hundred
eighty days.
(2) If the sentencing court determines that the offender
is eligible for the work ethic camp and is likely to qualify
under subsection (3) of this section, the judge shall impose
a sentence within the standard sentence range and may
recommend that the offender serve the sentence at a work
ethic camp. In sentencing an offender to the work ethic
camp, the court shall specify: (a) That upon completion of
the work ethic camp the offender shall be released on community custody for any remaining time of total confinement;
(b) the applicable conditions of supervision on community
custody status as required by RCW 9.94A.700(4) and
authorized by RCW 9.94A.700(5); and (c) that violation of
the conditions may result in a return to total confinement for
the balance of the offender’s remaining time of confinement.
(3) The department shall place the offender in the work
ethic camp program, subject to capacity, unless: (a) The
department determines that the offender has physical or
mental impairments that would prevent participation and
completion of the program; (b) the department determines
that the offender’s custody level prevents placement in the
program; (c) the offender refuses to agree to the terms and
conditions of the program; (d) the offender has been found
by the United States attorney general to be subject to a