2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.04.080 Order to direct determination of damages
and offsetting benefits. The order shall direct that determination be had of the compensation and damages to be paid
all parties interested in the land, real estate, premises or
other property sought to be appropriated for the taking and
appropriation thereof, together with the injury, if any, caused
by such taking and appropriation to the remainder of the
lands, real estate, premises, or other property from which the
same is to be taken and appropriated after offsetting against
any and all such compensation and damages the special
benefits, if any, accruing to such remainder by reason of the
appropriation and the use by the state of the lands, real
estate, premises, and other property described in the petition.
The determination shall be made within thirty days after the
entry of such order, before a jury if trial by jury is demanded at the hearing either by the petitioner or by the respondents, otherwise by the court sitting without a jury. If no
regular venire has been called so as to be available to serve
within such time on application of the petitioner at the
hearing, the court may by its order continue such determination to the next regular jury term if a regular venire will be
called within sixty days, otherwise the court shall call a
special jury within said sixty days and direct that a jury
panel be selected and summoned pursuant to chapter 2.36
RCW, from the citizens of the county in which the lands,
real estate, premises, or other property sought to be appropriated are situated, as many qualified persons as may be
necessary in order to form a jury of twelve persons, unless
the petitioner and respondents both consent to a less number
of jurors (such number to be not less than three), and such
consent is entered by the clerk in the minutes of such hearing. In any county with a population of less than seventy
thousand, the costs of such special jury for the trial of such
condemnation cases only shall be borne by the state. [1991
c 363 § 8; 1988 c 188 § 15; 1955 c 213 § 3. Prior: 1925
ex.s. c 98 § 1, part; 1891 c 74 § 4, part; RRS § 894, part.]
Rules of court: CR 47, 48.
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.
Legislative findings—Severability—Effective date—1988 c 188:
See notes following RCW 2.36.010.
Juries in courts of limited jurisdiction: RCW 2.36.050.