2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.28.080 Color of title to vacant and unoccupied
land. Every person having color of title made in good faith
to vacant and unoccupied land, who shall pay all taxes
legally assessed thereon for seven successive years, he or she
shall be deemed and adjudged to be the legal owner of said
vacant and unoccupied land to the extent and according to
the purport of his or her paper title. All persons holding
under such taxpayer, by purchase, devise or descent, before
said seven years shall have expired, and who shall continue
to pay the taxes as aforesaid, so as to complete the payment
of said taxes for the term aforesaid, shall be entitled to the
benefit of this section: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, If any
person having a better paper title to said vacant and unoccupied land shall, during the said term of seven years, pay the
taxes as assessed on said land for any one or more years of
said term of seven years, then and in that case such taxpayer,
his heirs or assigns, shall not be entitled to the benefit of this
section. [1893 c 11 § 4; RRS § 789.]