2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.230 Liability for conversion of goods or
merchandise from store or mercantile establishment,
leaving restaurant or hotel or motel without paying—
Adults, minors—Parents, guardians—Notice. (1) An adult
or emancipated minor who takes possession of any goods,
wares, or merchandise displayed or offered for sale by any
wholesale or retail store or other mercantile establishment
without the consent of the owner or seller, and with the
intention of converting such goods, wares, or merchandise to
his own use without having paid the purchase price thereof
shall be liable in addition to actual damages, for a penalty to
the owner or seller in the amount of the retail value thereof
not to exceed one thousand dollars, plus an additional
penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than
two hundred dollars, plus all reasonable attorney’s fees and
[Title 4 RCW—page 21]
4.24.230
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
court costs expended by the owner or seller. A customer
who orders a meal in a restaurant or other eating establishment, receives at least a portion thereof, and then leaves
without paying, is subject to liability under this section. A
person who shall receive any food, money, credit, lodging,
or accommodation at any hotel, motel, boarding house, or
lodging house, and then leaves without paying the proprietor,
manager, or authorized employee thereof, is subject to
liability under this section.
(2) The parent or legal guardian having the custody of
an unemancipated minor who takes possession of any goods,
wares, or merchandise displayed or offered for sale by any
wholesale or retail store or other mercantile establishment
without the consent of the owner or seller and with the
intention of converting such goods, wares, or merchandise to
his own use without having paid the purchase price thereof,
shall be liable as a penalty to the owner or seller for the
retail value of such goods, wares, or merchandise not to
exceed five hundred dollars plus an additional penalty of not
less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred
dollars, plus all reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs
expended by the owner or seller. The parent or legal guardian having the custody of an unemancipated minor, who
orders a meal in a restaurant or other eating establishment,
receives at least a portion thereof, and then leaves without
paying, is subject to liability under this section. The parent
or legal guardian having the custody of an unemancipated
minor, who receives any food, money, credit, lodging, or
accommodation at any hotel, motel, boarding house, or
lodging house, and then leaves without paying the proprietor,
manager, or authorized employee thereof, is subject to liability under this section. For the purposes of this subsection,
liability shall not be imposed upon any governmental entity,
private agency, or foster parent assigned responsibility for
the minor child pursuant to court order or action of the
department of social and health services.
(3) Judgments and claims arising under this section may
be assigned.
(4) A conviction for violation of chapter 9A.56 RCW
shall not be a condition precedent to maintenance of a civil
action authorized by this section.
(5) An owner or seller demanding payment of a penalty
under subsection (1) or (2) of this section shall give written
notice to the person or persons from whom the penalty is
sought. The notice shall state:
"IMPORTANT NOTICE: The payment of any penalty
demanded of you does not prevent criminal prosecution
under a related criminal provision."
This notice shall be boldly and conspicuously displayed,
in at least the same size type as is used in the demand, and
shall be sent with the demand for payment of a penalty
described in subsection (1) or (2) of this section. [1994 c 9
§ 1; 1987 c 353 § 1; 1981 c 126 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 134 § 1;
1975 1st ex.s. c 59 § 1.]
Obtaining food from restaurant without paying: RCW 19.48.110.