2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.82.010 Definitions. Unless the context requires
the contrary, the definitions in this section apply throughout
this chapter.
(1)(a) "Beneficial interest" means:
* * *
(l) Extortionate extension of credit, as defined in RCW
9A.82.020;
(m) Advancing money for use in an extortionate
extension of credit, as defined in RCW 9A.82.030;
(n) Collection of an extortionate extension of credit, as
defined in RCW 9A.82.040;
(o) Collection of an unlawful debt, as defined in RCW
9A.82.045;
(p) Delivery or manufacture of controlled substances or
possession with intent to deliver or manufacture controlled
substances under chapter 69.50 RCW;
(q) Trafficking in stolen property, as defined in RCW
9A.82.050;
(r) Leading organized crime, as defined in RCW
9A.82.060;
(s) Money laundering, as defined in RCW 9A.83.020;
(t) Obstructing criminal investigations or prosecutions in
violation of RCW 9A.72.090, 9A.72.100, 9A.72.110,
9A.72.120, 9A.72.130, 9A.76.070, or 9A.76.180;
(u) Fraud in the purchase or sale of securities, as
defined in RCW 21.20.010;
(v) Promoting pornography, as defined in RCW
9.68.140;
(w) Sexual exploitation of children, as defined in RCW
9.68A.040, 9.68A.050, and 9.68A.060;
(x) Promoting prostitution, as defined in RCW
9A.88.070 and 9A.88.080;
(y) Arson, as defined in RCW 9A.48.020 and
9A.48.030;
(z) Assault, as defined in RCW 9A.36.011 and
9A.36.021;
(aa) Assault of a child, as defined in RCW 9A.36.120
and 9A.36.130;
(bb) A pattern of equity skimming, as defined in RCW
61.34.020;
(cc) Commercial telephone solicitation in violation of
RCW 19.158.040(1);
(dd) Trafficking in insurance claims, as defined in RCW
48.30A.015;
(ee) Unlawful practice of law, as defined in RCW
2.48.180;
(ff) Commercial bribery, as defined in RCW 9A.68.060;
(gg) Health care false claims, as defined in RCW
48.80.030;
(hh) Unlicensed practice of a profession or business, as
defined in RCW 18.130.190(7);
(ii) Improperly obtaining financial information, as
defined in RCW 9.35.010; or
(jj) Identity theft, as defined in RCW 9.35.020.
[Title 9A RCW—page 62]
(5) "Dealer in property" means a person who buys and
sells property as a business.
(6) "Debtor" means a person to whom an extension of
credit is made or a person who guarantees the repayment of
an extension of credit or in any manner undertakes to
indemnify the creditor against loss resulting from the failure
of a person to whom an extension is made to repay the
same.
(7) "Documentary material" means any book, paper,
document, writing, drawing, graph, chart, photograph,
phonograph record, magnetic tape, computer printout, other
data compilation from which information can be obtained or
from which information can be translated into usable form,
or other tangible item.
(8) "Enterprise" includes any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, or other profit
or nonprofit legal entity, and includes any union, association,
or group of individuals associated in fact although not a
* * *
(9) "Extortionate extension of credit" means an extension of credit with respect to which it is the understanding
of the creditor and the debtor at the time the extension is
made that delay in making repayment or failure to make
repayment could result in the use of violence or other
criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or
property of any person.
(10) "Extortionate means" means the use, or an express
or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means
to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any
person.
(11) "Financial institution" means any bank, trust
company, savings and loan association, savings bank, mutual
savings bank, credit union, or loan company under the
jurisdiction of the state or an agency of the United States.
(12) "Pattern of criminal profiteering activity" means
engaging in at least three acts of criminal profiteering, one
of which occurred after July 1, 1985, and the last of which
occurred within five years, excluding any period of imprisonment, after the commission of the earliest act of criminal
profiteering. In order to constitute a pattern, the three acts
must have the same or similar intent, results, accomplices,
principals, victims, or methods of commission, or be
otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics
including a nexus to the same enterprise, and must not be
isolated events. However, in any civil proceedings brought
pursuant to RCW 9A.82.100 by any person other than the
attorney general or county prosecuting attorney in which one
or more acts of fraud in the purchase or sale of securities are
asserted as acts of criminal profiteering activity, it is a
condition to civil liability under RCW 9A.82.100 that the
defendant has been convicted in a criminal proceeding of
fraud in the purchase or sale of securities under RCW
21.20.400 or under the laws of another state or of the United
States requiring the same elements of proof, but such
conviction need not relate to any act or acts asserted as acts
of criminal profiteering activity in such civil action under
RCW 9A.82.100.
(13) "Real property" means any real property or interest
in real property, including but not limited to a land sale
contract, lease, or mortgage of real property.
(2002 Ed.)
Criminal Profiteering Act
(14) "Records" means any book, paper, writing, record,
computer program, or other material.
(15) "Repayment of an extension of credit" means the
repayment, satisfaction, or discharge in whole or in part of
a debt or claim, acknowledged or disputed, valid or invalid,
resulting from or in connection with that extension of credit.
(16) "Stolen property" means property that has been
obtained by theft, robbery, or extortion.
(17) "To collect an extension of credit" means to induce
in any way a person to make repayment thereof.
(18) "To extend credit" means to make or renew a loan
* * *