2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.76.030 Increase or reduction of verdict as alternative to new trial. If the trial court shall, upon a motion for
new trial, find the damages awarded by a jury to be so
excessive or inadequate as unmistakably to indicate that the
amount thereof must have been the result of passion or
prejudice, the trial court may order a new trial or may enter
an order providing for a new trial unless the party adversely
affected shall consent to a reduction or increase of such
[Title 4 RCW—page 56]
verdict, and if such party shall file such consent and the
opposite party shall thereafter appeal from the judgment
entered, the party who shall have filed such consent shall not
be bound thereby, but upon such appeal the court of appeals
or the supreme court shall, without the necessity of a formal
cross-appeal, review de novo the action of the trial court in
requiring such reduction or increase, and there shall be a
presumption that the amount of damages awarded by the
verdict of the jury was correct and such amount shall
prevail, unless the court of appeals or the supreme court
shall find from the record that the damages awarded in such
verdict by the jury were so excessive or so inadequate as
unmistakably to indicate that the amount of the verdict must
have been the result of passion or prejudice. [1971 c 81 §
19; 1933 c 138 § 2; RRS § 399-1.]
Severability—1933 c 138: "Adjudication of invalidity of any of the
sections of this act, or any part of any section, shall not impair or otherwise
affect the validity of any other of said sections or remaining part of any
section." [1933 c 138 § 3.]