2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.52.040 Inference of intent. In any prosecution for
burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a
building may be inferred to have acted with intent to commit
a crime against a person or property therein, unless such
entering or remaining shall be explained by evidence
satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without
such criminal intent. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.52.040.]