2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.31.060 Arrest by telegraph or teletype. Whenever any person or persons shall have been indicted or accused
on oath of any public offense, or thereof convicted, and a
warrant of arrest shall have been issued, the magistrate
issuing such warrant, or any justice of the supreme court, or
any judge of either the court of appeals or superior court
may indorse thereon an order signed by him and authorizing
the service thereof by telegraph or teletype, and thereupon
such warrant and order may be sent by telegraph or teletype
to any marshal, sheriff, constable or policeman, and on the
receipt of the telegraphic or teletype copy thereof by any
such officer, he shall have the same authority and be under
the same obligations to arrest, take into custody and detain
the said person or persons, as if the said original warrant of
arrest, with the proper direction for the service thereof, duly
indorsed thereon, had been placed in his hands, and the said
telegraphic or teletype copy shall be entitled to full faith and
credit, and have the same force and effect in all courts and
places as the original; but prior to indictment and conviction,
no such order shall be made by any officer, unless in his
judgment there is probable cause to believe the said accused
person or persons guilty of the offense charged: PROVIDED, That the making of such order by any officer aforesaid,
shall be prima facie evidence of the regularity thereof, and
of all the proceedings prior thereto. The original warrant
and order, or a copy thereof, certified by the officer making
the order, shall be preserved in the telegraph office or police
agency from which the same is sent, and in telegraphing or
teletyping the same, the original or the said certified copy
may be used. [1971 c 81 § 48; 1967 c 91 § 1; Code 1881
§ 2357; 1865 p 75 § 16; RRS § 2081. Formerly RCW
10.31.060 through 10.31.090.]