2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.713 Nonpersistent offenders—Conditions. (1)
When an offender is sentenced under RCW 9.94A.712, the
department shall assess the offender’s risk of recidivism and
shall recommend to the board any additional or modified
conditions of the offender’s community custody based upon
the risk to community safety. In addition, the department
shall make a recommendation with regard to, and the board
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.712
may require the offender to participate in, rehabilitative
programs, or otherwise perform affirmative conduct, and
obey all laws. The board must consider and may impose
department-recommended conditions.
(2) The department may not recommend and the board
may not impose conditions that are contrary to those ordered
by the court and may not contravene or decrease courtimposed conditions. The board shall notify the offender in
writing of any such conditions or modifications.
(3) In setting, modifying, and enforcing conditions of
community custody, the department shall be deemed to be
performing a quasi-judicial function.
(4) If an offender violates conditions imposed by the
court, the department, or the board during community
custody, the board or the department may transfer the
offender to a more restrictive confinement status and impose
other available sanctions as provided in RCW 9.95.435.
(5) By the close of the next business day, after receiving
notice of a condition imposed by the board or the department, an offender may request an administrative hearing
under rules adopted by the board. The condition shall
remain in effect unless the hearing examiner finds that it is
not reasonably related to any of the following:
(a) The crime of conviction;
(b) The offender’s risk of reoffending; or
(c) The safety of the community.
(6) An offender released by the board under RCW
9.95.420 shall be subject to the supervision of the department until the expiration of the maximum term of the
sentence. The department shall monitor the offender’s
compliance with conditions of community custody imposed
by the court, department, or board, and promptly report any
violations to the board. Any violation of conditions of
community custody established or modified by the board
shall be subject to the provisions of RCW 9.95.425 through
9.95.440.
(7) If the department finds that an emergency exists
requiring the immediate imposition of conditions of release
in addition to those set by the board under RCW 9.95.420
and subsection (1) of this section in order to prevent the
offender from committing a crime, the department may
impose additional conditions. The department may not
impose conditions that are contrary to those set by the board
or the court and may not contravene or decrease courtimposed or board-imposed conditions. Conditions imposed
under this subsection shall take effect immediately after notice to the offender by personal service, but shall not remain
in effect longer than seven working days unless approved by
the board under subsection (1) of this section within seven
working days. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 304.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.