2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.43.010 Legislative intent. It is hereby declared to
be the policy of this state to secure the rights, constitutional
or otherwise, of persons who, because of a non-Englishspeaking cultural background, are unable to readily understand or communicate in the English language, and who
consequently cannot be fully protected in legal proceedings
unless qualified interpreters are available to assist them.
It is the intent of the legislature in the passage of this
chapter to provide for the use and procedure for the appointment of such interpreters. Nothing in chapter 358, Laws of
1989 abridges the parties’ rights or obligations under other
statutes or court rules or other law. [1989 c 358 § 1.
Formerly RCW 2.42.200.]
Severability—1989 c 358: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1989 c 358 § 10.]