2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.670 Liability of volunteers of nonprofit or
governmental entities. (1) Except as provided in subsection
(2) of this section, a volunteer of a nonprofit organization or
governmental entity shall not be personally liable for harm
caused by an act or omission of the volunteer on behalf of
the organization or entity if:
(a) The volunteer was acting within the scope of the
volunteer’s responsibilities in the nonprofit organization or
governmental entity at the time of the act or omission;
(b) If appropriate or required, the volunteer was properly licensed, certified, or authorized by the appropriate
authorities for the activities or practice, where the activities
were or practice was undertaken within the scope of the
[Title 4 RCW—page 33]
4.24.670
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
volunteer’s responsibilities in the nonprofit organization or
governmental entity;
(c) The harm was not caused by willful or criminal
misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a
conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the
individual harmed by the volunteer;
(d) The harm was not caused by the volunteer operating
a motor vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other vehicle for which
the state requires the operator or the owner of the vehicle,
craft, or vessel to either possess an operator’s license or
maintain insurance; and
(e) The nonprofit organization carries public liability
insurance covering the organization’s liability for harm
caused to others for which it is directly or vicariously liable
of not less than the following amounts:
(i) For organizations with gross revenues of less than
twenty-five thousand dollars, at least fifty thousand dollars
due to the bodily injury or death of one person or at least
one hundred thousand dollars due to the bodily injury or
death of two or more persons;
(ii) For organizations with gross revenues of twenty-five
thousand dollars or more but less than one hundred thousand
dollars, at least one hundred thousand dollars due to the
bodily injury or death of one person or at least two hundred
thousand dollars due to the bodily injury or death of two or
more persons;
(iii) For organizations with gross revenues of one
hundred thousand dollars or more, at least five hundred
thousand dollars due to bodily injury or death.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect
any civil action brought by any nonprofit organization or any
governmental entity against any volunteer of the organization
or entity.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect
the liability, or vicarious liability, of any nonprofit organization or governmental entity with respect to harm caused to
any person, including harm caused by the negligence of a
volunteer.
(4) Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply
to the emergency workers registered in accordance with
chapter 38.52 RCW nor to the related volunteer organizations to which they may belong.
(5) The definitions in this subsection apply throughout
this section unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(a) "Economic loss" means any pecuniary loss resulting
from harm, including the loss of earnings or other benefits
related to employment, medical expense loss, replacement
services loss, loss due to death, burial costs, and loss of
business or employment opportunities.
(b) "Harm" includes physical, nonphysical, economic,
and noneconomic losses.
(c) "Noneconomic loss" means loss for physical and
emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, mental anguish, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of
life, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium
other than loss of domestic service, hedonic damages, injury
to reputation, and all other nonpecuniary losses of any kind
or nature.
(d) "Nonprofit organization" means: (i) Any organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue
code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Sec. 501(c)(3)) and exempt from
tax under section 501(a) of the internal revenue code; (ii)
[Title 4 RCW—page 34]
any not-for-profit organization that is organized and conducted for public benefit and operated primarily for charitable,
civic, educational, religious, welfare, or health purposes; or
(iii) any organization described in section 501(c)(14)(A) of
the internal revenue code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Sec.
501(c)(14)(A)) and exempt from tax under section 501(a) of
the internal revenue code.
(e) "Volunteer" means an individual performing services
for a nonprofit organization or a governmental entity who
does not receive compensation, other than reasonable
reimbursement or allowance for expenses actually incurred,
or any other thing of value, in excess of five hundred dollars
per year. "Volunteer" includes a volunteer serving as a
director, officer, trustee, or direct service volunteer. [2001
c 209 § 1.]