2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.70.100 Mandatory mediation of health care
claims—Procedures. (1) All causes of action, whether
based in tort, contract, or otherwise, for damages arising
from injury occurring as a result of health care provided
after July 1, 1993, shall be subject to mandatory mediation
prior to trial.
(2) The supreme court shall by rule adopt procedures to
implement mandatory mediation of actions under this
chapter. The rules shall address, at a minimum:
(a) Procedures for the appointment of, and qualifications
of, mediators. A mediator shall have experience or expertise
related to actions arising from injury occurring as a result of
health care, and be a member of the state bar association
who has been admitted to the bar for a minimum of five
years or who is a retired judge. The parties may stipulate to
a nonlawyer mediator. The court may prescribe additional
qualifications of mediators;
(b) Appropriate limits on the amount or manner of
compensation of mediators;
(c) The number of days following the filing of a claim
under this chapter within which a mediator must be selected;
(d) The method by which a mediator is selected. The
rule shall provide for designation of a mediator by the
superior court if the parties are unable to agree upon a
mediator;
[Title 7 RCW—page 65]
7.70.100
Title 7 RCW: Special Proceedings and Actions
(e) The number of days following the selection of a
mediator within which a mediation conference must be held;
(f) A means by which mediation of an action under this
chapter may be waived by a mediator who has determined
that the claim is not appropriate for mediation; and
(g) Any other matters deemed necessary by the court.
(3) Mediators shall not impose discovery schedules upon
the parties. [1993 c 492 § 419.]
Medical malpractice review—1993 c 492: "(1) The administrator for
the courts shall coordinate a collaborative effort to develop a voluntary
system for review of medical malpractice claims by health services experts
prior to the filing of a cause of action under chapter 7.70 RCW.
(2) The system shall have at least the following components:
(a) Review would be initiated, by agreement of the injured claimant
and the health care provider, at the point at which a medical malpractice
claim is submitted to a malpractice insurer or a self-insured health care
provider.
(b) By agreement of the parties, an expert would be chosen from a
pool of health services experts who have agreed to review claims on a
voluntary basis.
(c) The mutually agreed upon expert would conduct an impartial
review of the claim and provide his or her opinion to the parties.
(d) A pool of available experts would be established and maintained
for each category of health care practitioner by the corresponding practitioner association, such as the Washington state medical association and the
Washington state nurses association.
(3) The administrator for the courts shall seek to involve at least the
following organizations in a collaborative effort to develop the informal
review system described in subsection (2) of this section:
(a) The Washington defense trial lawyers association;
(b) The Washington state trial lawyers association;
(c) The Washington state medical association;
(d) The Washington state nurses association and other employee
organizations representing nurses;
(e) The Washington state hospital association;
(f) The Washington state physicians insurance exchange and
association;
(g) The Washington casualty company;
(h) The doctor’s agency;
(i) Group health cooperative of Puget Sound;
(j) The University of Washington;
(k) Washington osteopathic medical association;
(l) Washington state chiropractic association;
(m) Washington association of naturopathic physicians; and
(n) The department of health.
(4) On or before January 1, 1994, the administrator for the courts shall
provide a report on the status of the development of the system described
in this section to the governor and the appropriate committees of the senate
and the house of representatives." [1993 c 492 § 418.]
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.72.005.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation
of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW 43.72.910
through 43.72.915.