2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.50.010 Definitions—Conditions when filing
petition or information—Duties to maintain accurate
records and access. (1) For purposes of this chapter:
* * *
following: Police, diversion units, court, prosecuting
attorney, defense attorney, detention center, attorney general,
the legislative children’s oversight committee, the office of
family and children’s ombudsman, the department of social
and health services and its contracting agencies, schools;
persons or public or private agencies having children
committed to their custody; and any placement oversight
committee created under RCW 72.05.415;
(b) "Official juvenile court file" means the legal file of
the juvenile court containing the petition or information,
motions, memorandums, briefs, findings of the court, and
court orders;
(c) "Records" means the official juvenile court file, the
social file, and records of any other juvenile justice or care
agency in the case;
(d) "Social file" means the juvenile court file containing
the records and reports of the probation counselor.
(2) Each petition or information filed with the court may
include only one juvenile and each petition or information
shall be filed under a separate docket number. The social
file shall be filed separately from the official juvenile court
file.
(3) It is the duty of any juvenile justice or care agency
to maintain accurate records. To this end:
(a) The agency may never knowingly record inaccurate
information. Any information in records maintained by the
department of social and health services relating to a petition
filed pursuant to chapter 13.34 RCW that is found by the
court to be false or inaccurate shall be corrected or expunged
from such records by the agency;
(b) An agency shall take reasonable steps to assure the
security of its records and prevent tampering with them; and
(c) An agency shall make reasonable efforts to insure
the completeness of its records, including action taken by
* * *
research for educational, scientific, or public purposes. The
court may also permit inspection of, or release of information from, records which have been sealed pursuant to
*RCW 13.50.050(11). The court shall release to the
sentencing guidelines commission records needed for its
research and data-gathering functions under **RCW
9.94A.850 and other statutes. Access to records or information for research purposes shall be permitted only if the
anonymity of all persons mentioned in the records or
information will be preserved. Each person granted permission to inspect juvenile justice or care agency records for
research purposes shall present a notarized statement to the
court stating that the names of juveniles and parents will
remain confidential.
(9) Juvenile detention facilities shall release records to
the sentencing guidelines commission under **RCW
9.94A.850 upon request. The commission shall not disclose
the names of any juveniles or parents mentioned in the
records without the named individual’s written permission.
(10) Requirements in this chapter relating to the court’s
authority to compel disclosure shall not apply to the legislative children’s oversight committee or the office of the
family and children’s ombudsman. [1998 c 269 § 4. Prior:
1997 c 386 § 21; 1997 c 338 § 39; 1996 c 232 § 6; 1994
sp.s. c 7 § 541; 1993 c 374 § 1; 1990 c 246 § 8; 1986 c 288
§ 11; 1979 c 155 § 8.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 13.50.050 was amended by 1999 c 198
§ 4, changing subsection (11) to subsection (12).
* * *