2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.95.070 Special sentencing proceeding—Factors
which jury may consider in deciding whether leniency
merited. In deciding the question posed by RCW
10.95.060(4), the jury, or the court if a jury is waived, may
consider any relevant factors, including but not limited to the
following:
(1) Whether the defendant has or does not have a
significant history, either as a juvenile or an adult, of prior
criminal activity;
(2) Whether the murder was committed while the
defendant was under the influence of extreme mental
disturbance;
(3) Whether the victim consented to the act of murder;
(4) Whether the defendant was an accomplice to a
murder committed by another person where the defendant’s
participation in the murder was relatively minor;
(5) Whether the defendant acted under duress or
domination of another person;
(6) Whether, at the time of the murder, the capacity of
the defendant to appreciate the wrongfulness of his or her
conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements
of law was substantially impaired as a result of mental
disease or defect. However, a person found to be mentally
retarded under RCW 10.95.030(2) may in no case be
sentenced to death;
(7) Whether the age of the defendant at the time of the
crime calls for leniency; and
(8) Whether there is a likelihood that the defendant will
pose a danger to others in the future. [1993 c 479 § 2; 1981
c 138 § 7.]