2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.40.210 Motion to reinstate. Upon an order being
made dissolving or modifying an order of injunction, the
plaintiff may move the court to reinstate the order, and the
court may, in its discretion, allow the motion, and appoint a
time for hearing the same before the court, or a time and
place for hearing before some judge thereof, and upon the
hearing, the parties may produce such additional affidavits
or depositions as the court shall direct, and the order of
injunction shall be dissolved, modified, or reinstated, as the
court or judge may deem right. Until the hearing of the
motion to reinstate the order of injunction, the order to
dissolve or modify it, shall be suspended. [Code 1881 §
172; 1877 p 35 § 172; 1869 p 41 § 170; 1854 p 154 § 130;
RRS § 738.]