2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.96A.010 Legislative declaration. The legislature
declares that it is the policy of the state of Washington to
encourage and contribute to the rehabilitation of felons and
to assist them in the assumption of the responsibilities of
citizenship, and the opportunity to secure employment or to
pursue, practice or engage in a meaningful and profitable
trade, occupation, vocation, profession or business is an
essential ingredient to rehabilitation and the assumption of
the responsibilities of citizenship. [1973 c 135 § 1.]