2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.130 Action for change of name—Fees. (1) Any
person desiring a change of his or her name or that of his or
her child or ward, may apply therefor to the district court of
the judicial district in which he or she resides, by petition
setting forth the reasons for such change; thereupon such
court in its discretion may order a change of the name and
thenceforth the new name shall be in place of the former.
(2) An offender under the jurisdiction of the department
of corrections who applies to change his or her name under
subsection (1) of this section shall submit a copy of the
application to the department of corrections not fewer than
five days before the entry of an order granting the name
change. No offender under the jurisdiction of the department of corrections at the time of application shall be
granted an order changing his or her name if the court finds
that doing so will interfere with legitimate penological
interests, except that no order shall be denied when the name
change is requested for religious or legitimate cultural
reasons or in recognition of marriage or dissolution of
marriage. An offender under the jurisdiction of the depart[Title 4 RCW—page 19]
4.24.130
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
ment of corrections who receives an order changing his or
her name shall submit a copy of the order to the department
of corrections within five days of the entry of the order.
Violation of this subsection is a misdemeanor.
(3) A sex offender subject to registration under RCW
9A.44.130 who applies to change his or her name under
subsection (1) of this section shall follow the procedures set
forth in *RCW 9A.44.130(6).
(4) The district court shall collect the fees authorized by
RCW 36.18.010 for filing and recording a name change
order, and transmit the fee and the order to the county
auditor. The court may collect a reasonable fee to cover the
cost of transmitting the order to the county auditor.
(5) Name change petitions may be filed and shall be
heard in superior court when the person desiring a change of
his or her name or that of his or her child or ward is a
victim of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1)
and the person seeks to have the name change file sealed
due to reasonable fear for his or her safety or that of his or
her child or ward. Upon granting the name change, the
superior court shall seal the file if the court finds that the
safety of the person seeking the name change or his or her
child or ward warrants sealing the file. In all cases filed
under this subsection, whether or not the name change
petition is granted, there shall be no public access to any
court record of the name change filing, proceeding, or order,
unless the name change is granted but the file is not sealed.
[1998 c 220 § 5; 1995 sp.s. c 19 § 14; 1995 c 246 § 34;
1992 c 30 § 1; 1991 c 33 § 5; Code 1881 § 635; 1877 p 132
§ 638; RRS § 998.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 9A.44.130 was amended by 1999 sp.s. c 6 §
2, changing subsection (6) to subsection (7).
Severability—1998 c 220: See note following RCW 9A.44.130.
Findings—Purpose—Short title—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 19: See notes following RCW 72.09.450.
Severability—1995 c 246: See note following RCW 26.50.010.
Effective date—1991 c 33: See note following RCW 3.66.020.