2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.72.090 Bribing a witness. (1) A person is guilty
of bribing a witness if he or she offers, confers, or agrees to
confer any benefit upon a witness or a person he or she has
reason to believe is about to be called as a witness in any
official proceeding or upon a person whom he or she has
reason to believe may have information relevant to a
criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor
child, with intent to:
(a) Influence the testimony of that person; or
(b) Induce that person to avoid legal process summoning
him or her to testify; or
(c) Induce that person to absent himself or herself from
an official proceeding to which he or she has been legally
summoned; or
(d) Induce that person to refrain from reporting information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or
neglect of a minor child.
(2) Bribing a witness is a class B felony. [1994 c 271
§ 202; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 16; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.72.090.]
Finding—1994 c 271: "The legislature finds that witness intimidation
and witness tampering serve to thwart both the effective prosecution of
criminal conduct in the state of Washington and resolution of child
dependencies.
Further, the legislature finds that intimidating persons who have
information pertaining to a future proceeding serves to prevent both the
bringing of a charge and prosecution of such future proceeding. The
legislature finds that the period before a crime or child abuse or neglect is
reported is when a victim is most vulnerable to influence, both from the
defendant or from people acting on behalf of the defendant and a time when
the defendant is most able to threaten, bribe, and/or persuade potential
witnesses to leave the jurisdiction or withhold information from law
enforcement agencies.
The legislature moreover finds that a criminal defendant’s admonishment or demand to a witness to "drop the charges" is intimidating to
witnesses or other persons with information relevant to a criminal proceeding.
The legislature finds, therefore, that tampering with and/or intimidating
witnesses or other persons with information relevant to a present or future
criminal or child dependency proceeding are grave offenses which adversely
impact the state’s ability to promote public safety and prosecute criminal
behavior." [1994 c 271 § 201.]
Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271: See notes following RCW
9A.28.020.
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW
9.41.190.