2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.28.030 Judicial officer defined—When disqualified. A judicial officer is a person authorized to act as a
judge in a court of justice. Such officer shall not act as such
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 2.28
in a court of which he is a member in any of the following
cases:
(1) In an action, suit or proceeding to which he is a
party, or in which he is directly interested.
(2) When he was not present and sitting as a member of
the court at the hearing of a matter submitted for its decision.
(3) When he is related to either party by consanguinity
or affinity within the third degree. The degree shall be
ascertained and computed by ascending from the judge to the
common ancestor and descending to the party, counting a
degree for each person in both lines, including the judge and
party and excluding the common ancestor.
(4) When he has been attorney in the action, suit or
proceeding in question for either party; but this section does
not apply to an application to change the place of trial, or
the regulation of the order of business in court.
In the cases specified in subdivisions (3) and (4), the
disqualification may be waived by the parties, and except in
the supreme court and the court of appeals shall be deemed
to be waived unless an application for a change of the place
of trial be made as provided by law. [1971 c 81 § 11; 1895
c 39 § 1; 1891 c 54 § 3; RRS § 54.]