2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.68.060 Applications for benefits—Accrual of
rights. (1) For the purposes of applying for benefits under
this chapter, the rights, privileges, responsibilities, duties,
limitations and procedures contained in RCW 51.28.020,
(2002 Ed.)
7.68.035
51.28.030, 51.28.040 and 51.28.060 shall apply: PROVIDED, That except for applications received pursuant to
subsection (4) of this section, no compensation of any kind
shall be available under this chapter if:
(a) An application for benefits is not received by the
department within two years after the date the criminal act
was reported to a local police department or sheriff’s office
or the date the rights of dependents or beneficiaries accrued,
unless the director has determined that "good cause" exists
to expand the time permitted to receive the application.
"Good cause" shall be determined by the department on a
case-by-case basis and may extend the period of time in
which an application can be received for up to five years
after the date the criminal act was reported to a local police
department or sheriff’s office or the date the rights of
dependents or beneficiaries accrued; or
(b) The criminal act is not reported by the victim or
someone on his or her behalf to a local police department or
sheriff’s office within twelve months of its occurrence or, if
it could not reasonably have been reported within that
period, within twelve months of the time when a report
could reasonably have been made. In making determinations
as to reasonable time limits, the department shall give
greatest weight to the needs of the victims.
(2) This section shall apply only to criminal acts
reported after December 31, 1985.
(3) Because victims of childhood criminal acts may
repress conscious memory of such criminal acts far beyond
the age of eighteen, the rights of adult victims of childhood
criminal acts shall accrue at the time the victim discovers or
reasonably should have discovered the elements of the crime.
In making determinations as to reasonable time limits, the
department shall give greatest weight to the needs of the
victim.
(4) A right to benefits under this chapter is available to
any victim of a person against whom the state initiates
proceedings under chapter 71.09 RCW. The right created
under this subsection shall accrue when the victim is notified
of proceedings under chapter 71.09 RCW or the victim is
interviewed, deposed, or testifies as a witness in connection
with the proceedings. An application for benefits under this
subsection must be received by the department within two
years after the date the victim’s right accrued unless the
director determines that good cause exists to expand the time
to receive the application. The director shall determine
"good cause" on a case-by-case basis and may extend the
period of time in which an application can be received for
up to five years after the date the right of the victim accrued.
Benefits under this subsection shall be limited to compensation for costs or losses incurred on or after the date the
victim’s right accrues for a claim allowed under this subsection. [2001 c 153 § 1; 1996 c 122 § 4; 1990 c 3 § 501;
1986 c 98 § 1; 1985 c 443 § 14; 1977 ex.s. c 302 § 4; 1975
1st ex.s. c 176 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 122 § 6.]
Findings—Intent—1996 c 122: See note following RCW 7.68.035.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Severability—Effective date—1985 c 443: See notes following
RCW 7.69.010.