2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.28.110 Manner of publication and form of
summons. The publication shall be made in a newspaper of
general circulation in the county where the action is brought
once a week for six consecutive weeks: PROVIDED, That
publication of summons shall not be made until after the
filing of the complaint, and the service of the summons shall
be deemed complete at the expiration of the time prescribed
for publication. The summons must be subscribed by the
plaintiff or his attorney or attorneys. The summons shall
contain the date of the first publication, and shall require the
(2002 Ed.)
Commencement of Actions
defendant or defendants upon whom service by publication
is desired, to appear and answer the complaint within sixty
days from the date of the first publication of the summons;
and the summons for publication shall also contain a brief
statement of the object of the action. The summons for
publication shall be substantially as follows:
In the superior court of the State of Washington for the
county of . . . . . .
. . . . . . . . ., Plaintiff,
vs.
. . . . . . . . ., Defendant.
No. . . . .
The State of Washington to the said (naming the
defendant or defendants to be served by publication):
You are hereby summoned to appear within sixty days
after the date of the first publication of this summons, to wit,
within sixty days after the . . . . day of . . . . . ., 1. . . ., and
defend the above entitled action in the above entitled court,
and answer the complaint of the plaintiff . . . . . ., and serve
a copy of your answer upon the undersigned attorneys for
plaintiff . . . . . ., at his (or their) office below stated; and in
case of your failure so to do, judgment will be rendered
against you according to the demand of the complaint, which
has been filed with the clerk of said court. (Insert here a
brief statement of the object of the action.)
...........................,
Plaintiff’s Attorneys.
P.O. Address . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
County . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Washington.
[1985 c 469 § 2; 1895 c 86 § 2; 1893 c 127 § 10; RRS §
233.]
Publication of legal notices: Chapter 65.16 RCW.