2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.97.030 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter,
the definitions of terms in this section shall apply.
(1) "Criminal history record information" means
information contained in records collected by criminal justice
agencies, other than courts, on individuals, consisting of
identifiable descriptions and notations of arrests, detentions,
indictments, informations, or other formal criminal charges,
and any disposition arising therefrom, including acquittals by
reason of insanity, dismissals based on lack of competency,
sentences, correctional supervision, and release.
The term includes information contained in records
maintained by or obtained from criminal justice agencies,
other than courts, which records provide individual identification of a person together with any portion of the
(2002 Ed.)
Washington State Criminal Records Privacy Act
individual’s record of involvement in the criminal justice
system as an alleged or convicted offender, except:
(a) Posters, announcements, or lists for identifying or
apprehending fugitives or wanted persons;
(b) Original records of entry maintained by criminal
justice agencies to the extent that such records are compiled
and maintained chronologically and are accessible only on a
chronological basis;
(c) Court indices and records of public judicial proceedings, court decisions, and opinions, and information disclosed
during public judicial proceedings;
(d) Records of traffic violations which are not punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than
ninety days;
(e) Records of any traffic offenses as maintained by the
department of licensing for the purpose of regulating the
issuance, suspension, revocation, or renewal of drivers’ or
other operators’ licenses and pursuant to RCW 46.52.130;
(f) Records of any aviation violations or offenses as
maintained by the department of transportation for the
purpose of regulating pilots or other aviation operators, and
pursuant to RCW 47.68.330;
(g) Announcements of executive clemency.
(2) "Nonconviction data" consists of all criminal history
record information relating to an incident which has not led
to a conviction or other disposition adverse to the subject,
and for which proceedings are no longer actively pending.
There shall be a rebuttable presumption that proceedings are
no longer actively pending if more than one year has elapsed
since arrest, citation, charge, or service of warrant and no
disposition has been entered.
(3) "Conviction record" means criminal history record
information relating to an incident which has led to a
conviction or other disposition adverse to the subject.
(4) "Conviction or other disposition adverse to the
subject" means any disposition of charges other than: (a) A
decision not to prosecute; (b) a dismissal; or (c) acquittal;
with the following exceptions, which shall be considered
dispositions adverse to the subject: An acquittal due to a
finding of not guilty by reason of insanity and a dismissal by
reason of incompetency, pursuant to chapter 10.77 RCW;
and a dismissal entered after a period of probation, suspension, or deferral of sentence.
(5) "Criminal justice agency" means: (a) A court; or (b)
a government agency which performs the administration of
criminal justice pursuant to a statute or executive order and
which allocates a substantial part of its annual budget to the
administration of criminal justice.
(6) "The administration of criminal justice" means
performance of any of the following activities: Detection,
apprehension, detention, pretrial release, post-trial release,
prosecution, adjudication, correctional supervision, or rehabilitation of accused persons or criminal offenders. The term
also includes criminal identification activities and the
collection, storage, dissemination of criminal history record
information, and the compensation of victims of crime.
(7) "Disposition" means the formal conclusion of a
criminal proceeding at whatever stage it occurs in the
criminal justice system.
(8) "Dissemination" means disclosing criminal history
record information or disclosing the absence of criminal
history record information to any person or agency outside
(2002 Ed.)
10.97.030
the agency possessing the information, subject to the following exceptions:
(a) When criminal justice agencies jointly participate in
the maintenance of a single record keeping department as an
alternative to maintaining separate records, the furnishing of
information by that department to personnel of any participating agency is not a dissemination;
(b) The furnishing of information by any criminal
justice agency to another for the purpose of processing a
matter through the criminal justice system, such as a police
department providing information to a prosecutor for use in
preparing a charge, is not a dissemination;
(c) The reporting of an event to a record keeping agency
for the purpose of maintaining the record is not a dissemination. [1999 c 49 § 1; 1998 c 297 § 49; 1990 c 3 § 128;
1979 ex.s. c 36 § 1; 1979 c 158 § 5; 1977 ex.s. c 314 § 3.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes
following RCW 71.05.010.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.