2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.23.020 Time for redemption from purchaser—
Amount to be paid. (1) Unless redemption rights have
been precluded pursuant to RCW 61.12.093 et seq., the
judgment debtor or any redemptioner may redeem the
property from the purchaser at any time (a) within eight
months after the date of the sale if the sale is pursuant to
judgment and decree of foreclosure of any mortgage executed after June 30, 1961, which mortgage declares in its terms
that the mortgaged property is not used principally for
agricultural or farming purposes, and in which complaint the
judgment creditor has expressly waived any right to a
deficiency judgment, or (b) otherwise within one year after
the date of the sale.
(2) The person who redeems from the purchaser must
pay: (a) The amount of the bid, with interest thereon at the
rate provided in the judgment to the time of redemption,
together with (b) the amount of any assessment or taxes
which the purchaser has paid thereon after purchase, and like
interest on such amount from time of payment to time of
redemption, together with (c) any sum paid by the purchaser
on a prior lien or obligation secured by an interest in the
property to the extent the payment was necessary for the
protection of the interest of the judgment debtor or a
redemptioner, and like interest upon every payment made
from the date of payment to the time of redemption, and (d)
if the redemption is by a redemptioner and if the purchaser
is also a creditor having a lien, by judgment, decree, deed of
trust, or mortgage, prior to that of the redemptioner, other
than the judgment under which such purchase was made, the
redemptioner shall also pay the amount of such lien with like
interest: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That a purchaser who
makes any payment as mentioned in (c) of this subsection
shall submit to the sheriff the affidavit required by RCW
6.23.080, and any purchaser who pays any taxes or assessments or has or acquires any such lien as mentioned in (d)
of this subsection must file the statement required in RCW
6.23.050 and provide evidence of the lien as required by
RCW 6.23.080. [1987 c 442 § 702; 1984 c 276 § 4; 1965
c 80 § 4; 1961 c 196 § 1; 1899 c 53 § 8; RRS § 595.
Formerly RCW 6.24.140.]
Application—1984 c 276: See note following RCW 6.21.020.
[Title 6 RCW—page 19]
6.23.030
Title 6 RCW: Enforcement of Judgments