2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.73.160 Court fees and costs. (1) The court of
appeals, supreme court, and superior courts may require an
adult or a juvenile convicted of an offense or the parents or
another person legally obligated to support a juvenile
offender to pay appellate costs.
(2) Appellate costs are limited to expenses specifically
incurred by the state in prosecuting or defending an appeal
or collateral attack from a criminal conviction or sentence or
a juvenile offender conviction or disposition. Appellate costs
shall not include expenditures to maintain and operate
government agencies that must be made irrespective of
specific violations of the law. Expenses incurred for
producing a verbatim report of proceedings and clerk’s
papers may be included in costs the court may require a
convicted defendant or juvenile offender to pay.
(3) Costs, including recoupment of fees for courtappointed counsel, shall be requested in accordance with the
procedures contained in Title 14 of the rules of appellate
procedure and in Title 9 of the rules for appeal of decisions
of courts of limited jurisdiction. An award of costs shall
become part of the trial court judgment and sentence. An
award of costs in juvenile cases shall also become part of
any order previously entered in the trial court pursuant to
RCW 13.40.145.
(4) A defendant or juvenile offender who has been
sentenced to pay costs and who is not in contumacious
default in the payment may at any time petition the court
that sentenced the defendant or juvenile offender for remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion. If it
appears to the satisfaction of the sentencing court that
payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on
the defendant, the defendant’s immediate family, or the
juvenile offender, the sentencing court may remit all or part
of the amount due in costs, or modify the method of
payment under RCW 10.01.170.
(5) The parents or another person legally obligated to
support a juvenile offender who has been ordered to pay
appellate costs pursuant to RCW 13.40.145 and who is not
in contumacious default in the payment may at any time
petition the court that sentenced the juvenile offender for
remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion.
If it appears to the satisfaction of the sentencing court that
payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on
the parents or another person legally obligated to support a
juvenile offender or on their immediate families, the sentencing court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs,
or may modify the method of payment. [1995 c 275 § 3.]
Finding—Severability—1995 c 275: See notes following RCW
10.73.150.