2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.21.050 Sanctions—Summary imposition—
Procedure. (1) The judge presiding in an action or proceeding may summarily impose either a remedial or punitive
sanction authorized by this chapter upon a person who
commits a contempt of court within the courtroom if the
judge certifies that he or she saw or heard the contempt.
The judge shall impose the sanctions immediately after the
contempt of court or at the end of the proceeding and only
for the purpose of preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of the court. The person committing the contempt of court shall be given an opportunity
to speak in mitigation of the contempt unless compelling
circumstances demand otherwise. The order of contempt
shall recite the facts, state the sanctions imposed, and be
signed by the judge and entered on the record.
(2) A court, after a finding of contempt of court in a
proceeding under subsection (1) of this section may impose
for each separate contempt of court a punitive sanction of a
fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment
in the county jail for not more than thirty days, or both, or
a remedial sanction set forth in RCW 7.21.030(2). A
forfeiture imposed as a remedial sanction under this subsec(2002 Ed.)
7.21.040
tion may not exceed more than five hundred dollars for each
day the contempt continues. [1989 c 373 § 5.]