2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.20.010 Classification and designation of crimes.
(1) Classified Felonies. (a) The particular classification of
each felony defined in Title 9A RCW is expressly designated
in the section defining it.
(b) For purposes of sentencing, classified felonies are
designated as one of three classes, as follows:
(i) Class A felony; or
(ii) Class B felony; or
(iii) Class C felony.
(2) Misdemeanors and Gross Misdemeanors. (a) Any
crime punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand
dollars, or by imprisonment in a county jail for not more
than ninety days, or by both such fine and imprisonment is
a misdemeanor. Whenever the performance of any act is
prohibited by any statute, and no penalty for the violation of
such statute is imposed, the committing of such act shall be
a misdemeanor.
(b) All crimes other than felonies and misdemeanors are
gross misdemeanors. [1984 c 258 § 808; 1975 1st ex.s. c
260 § 9A.20.010.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.