2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.08.240 Limit of time for decision. Every case
submitted to a judge of a superior court for his decision shall
be decided by him within ninety days from the submission
thereof: PROVIDED, That if within said period of ninety
days a rehearing shall have been ordered, then the period
within which he is to decide shall commence at the time the
cause is submitted upon such rehearing, and upon wilful
failure of any such judge so to do, he shall be deemed to
have forfeited his office. [1890 p 344 § 12; RRS § 39.]
Decisions, when to be made: State Constitution Art. 4 § 20.
Payment of county’s portion: RCW 2.08.100.