2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.098 Forfeiture of firearms—Disposition—
Confiscation. (1) The superior courts and the courts of
limited jurisdiction of the state may order forfeiture of a
* * *
the person possessed a valid Washington concealed pistol
license within the preceding two years and has not become
ineligible for a concealed pistol license in the interim.
Before the firearm may be returned, the person must pay the
past due renewal fee and the current renewal fee;
(b) Commercially sold to any person without an
application as required by RCW 9.41.090;
(c) In the possession of a person prohibited from
possessing the firearm under RCW 9.41.040 or 9.41.045;
(d) In the possession or under the control of a person at
the time the person committed or was arrested for committing a felony or committing a nonfelony crime in which a
firearm was used or displayed;
(e) In the possession of a person who is in any place in
which a concealed pistol license is required, and who is
under the influence of any drug or under the influence of
intoxicating liquor, as defined in chapter 46.61 RCW;
(f) In the possession of a person free on bail or personal
recognizance pending trial, appeal, or sentencing for a felony
or for a nonfelony crime in which a firearm was used or
displayed, except that violations of Title 77 RCW shall not
result in forfeiture under this section;
(g) In the possession of a person found to have been
mentally incompetent while in possession of a firearm when
apprehended or who is thereafter committed pursuant to
chapter 10.77 or 71.05 RCW;
(h) Used or displayed by a person in the violation of a
proper written order of a court of general jurisdiction; or
(i) Used in the commission of a felony or of a
* * *
and no longer needed for evidence, or forfeited due to a
failure to make a claim under RCW 63.35.020, must be disposed of as follows: (i) Firearms illegal for any person to
possess must be destroyed; (ii) the Washington state patrol
may retain a maximum of ten percent of legal firearms for
agency use; and (iii) all other legal firearms must be auctioned or traded to licensed dealers. The Washington state
patrol may retain any proceeds of an auction or trade.
(3) The court shall order the firearm returned to the
owner upon a showing that there is no probable cause to
believe a violation of subsection (1) of this section existed
or the firearm was stolen from the owner or the owner
neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or
omission involving the firearm which resulted in its forfeiture.
(4) A law enforcement officer of the state or of any
county or municipality may confiscate a firearm found to be
in the possession of a person under circumstances specified
in subsection (1) of this section. After confiscation, the
firearm shall not be surrendered except: (a) To the prosecut(2002 Ed.)
Firearms and Dangerous Weapons
ing attorney for use in subsequent legal proceedings; (b) for
disposition according to an order of a court having jurisdiction as provided in subsection (1) of this section; or (c) to
the owner if the proceedings are dismissed or as directed in
subsection (3) of this section. [1996 c 295 § 10; 1994 sp.s.
c 7 § 414; 1993 c 243 § 1; 1989 c 222 § 8; 1988 c 223 § 2.
Prior: 1987 c 506 § 91; 1987 c 373 § 7; 1986 c 153 § 1;
1983 c 232 § 6.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 77.12.720 was recodified as RCW
79A.25.210 pursuant to 1999 c 249 § 1601.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and