2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.26.040 Action against plaintiff for wrongful
garnishment—Damages and attorney’s fees. In all actions
in which a prejudgment writ of garnishment has been issued
by a court and served upon a garnishee, in the event judgment is not entered for the plaintiff on the claim sued upon
by plaintiff, and the claim has not voluntarily been settled or
otherwise satisfied, the defendant shall have an action for
damages against the plaintiff. The defendant’s action for
damages may be brought by way of a counterclaim in the
original action or in a separate action and, in the action the
trier of fact, in addition to other actual damages sustained by
the defendant, may award the defendant reasonable
attorney’s fees. [1987 c 442 § 904; 1970 ex.s. c 61 § 4;
1969 ex.s. c 264 § 34. Formerly RCW 7.33.340.]