2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.12.090 Waiver of jury—Adjudication of public
use—Procedure. In any proceedings under this chapter
wherein a trial by jury is provided for, the jury may be
waived as in other civil cases in courts of record in the
manner prescribed by law, and the matter may be heard and
determined without the intervention of a jury. Whenever an
attempt is made to take private property, for a use alleged to
be public under authority of this chapter, the question
whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a
judicial question and shall be determined as such by the
court before inquiry is had into the question of compensation
to be made. When a jury is required for the determination
of any matter under this chapter, such jury may be the same
jury summoned for the trial of ordinary civil actions before
the court, or the court may, in its discretion, issue a venire
to the sheriff to summon as jurors such number of qualified
persons as the court shall deem sufficient. Except as herein
otherwise provided, the practice and procedure under this
chapter in the superior court and in relation to the taking of
appeals and prosecution thereof, shall be the same as in
other civil actions, but all appeals must be taken within thirty
days from the date of rendition of the judgment appealed
from. Proceedings under this chapter shall have precedence
of all cases in court except criminal cases. [1907 c 153 §
(2002 Ed.)
Eminent Domain by Cities
51; RRS § 9276. Prior: 1905 c 55 § 50; 1893 c 84 § 50.
Formerly RCW 8.12.090, 8.12.110 and 8.12.200, part.]
Juries, civil actions: Chapters 2.36, 4.44 RCW.