2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.44.460 Receiving verdict and discharging jury.
When the verdict is given and is such as the court may
receive, and if no juror disagrees or the jury be not again
sent out, the clerk shall file the verdict. The verdict is then
complete and the jury shall be discharged from the case.
The verdict shall be in writing, and under the direction of the
court shall be substantially entered in the journal as of the
day’s proceedings on which it was given. [Code 1881 §
239; 1877 p 49 § 243; 1869 p 59 § 243; RRS § 361.]