2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.800 Surrender of weapons or licenses—
Prohibition on future possession or licensing. (1) Any
court when entering an order authorized under RCW
9A.46.080, 10.14.080, 10.99.040, 10.99.045, 26.09.050,
26.09.060, 26.10.040, 26.10.115, 26.26.130, 26.50.060,
26.50.070, or 26.26.590 shall, upon a showing by clear and
convincing evidence, that a party has: Used, displayed, or
threatened to use a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a
felony, or previously committed any offense that makes him
or her ineligible to possess a firearm under the provisions of
RCW 9.41.040:
(a) Require the party to surrender any firearm or other
dangerous weapon;
(b) Require the party to surrender any concealed pistol
license issued under RCW 9.41.070;
(c) Prohibit the party from obtaining or possessing a
firearm or other dangerous weapon;
(d) Prohibit the party from obtaining or possessing a
concealed pistol license.
(2) Any court when entering an order authorized under
RCW 9A.46.080, 10.14.080, 10.99.040, 10.99.045,
26.09.050, 26.09.060, 26.10.040, 26.10.115, 26.26.130,
26.50.060, 26.50.070, or 26.26.590 may, upon a showing by
a preponderance of the evidence but not by clear and
convincing evidence, that a party has: Used, displayed, or
threatened to use a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a
felony, or previously committed any offense that makes him
or her ineligible to possess a pistol under the provisions of
RCW 9.41.040:
(a) Require the party to surrender any firearm or other
dangerous weapon;
(b) Require the party to surrender a concealed pistol
license issued under RCW 9.41.070;
(c) Prohibit the party from obtaining or possessing a
firearm or other dangerous weapon;
(d) Prohibit the party from obtaining or possessing a
concealed pistol license.
(3) The court may order temporary surrender of a
firearm or other dangerous weapon without notice to the
other party if it finds, on the basis of the moving affidavit or
other evidence, that irreparable injury could result if an order
is not issued until the time for response has elapsed.
(4) In addition to the provisions of subsections (1), (2),
and (3) of this section, the court may enter an order requiring a party to comply with the provisions in subsection (1)
of this section if it finds that the possession of a firearm or
other dangerous weapon by any party presents a serious and
imminent threat to public health or safety, or to the health or
safety of any individual.
(5) The requirements of subsections (1), (2), and (4) of
this section may be for a period of time less than the
duration of the order.
(6) The court may require the party to surrender any
firearm or other dangerous weapon in his or her immediate
possession or control or subject to his or her immediate
[Title 9 RCW—page 34]
possession or control to the sheriff of the county having
jurisdiction of the proceeding, the chief of police of the
municipality having jurisdiction, or to the restrained or
enjoined party’s counsel or to any person designated by the
court. [2002 c 302 § 704; 1996 c 295 § 14; 1994 sp.s. c 7
§ 430.]
Application—Construction—Short title—Severability—2002 c 302:
See RCW 26.26.903, 26.26.911, and 26.26.912.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and