2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.82.050 Trafficking in stolen property. (1) A
person who recklessly traffics in stolen property is guilty of
trafficking in stolen property in the second degree.
(2) A person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans,
finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property
for sale to others, or who knowingly traffics in stolen
property, is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first
degree.
(3) Trafficking in stolen property in the second degree
is a class C felony. Trafficking in stolen property in the first
degree is a class B felony. [2001 c 222 § 8. Prior: 1984
c 270 § 5.]
Purpose—Effective date—2001 c 222: See notes following RCW
9A.82.001.