2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.95.009 Board of prison terms and paroles—
Existence ceases July 1, 1986—Reductions in membership—Continuation of functions. (1) On July 1, 1986, the
board of prison terms and paroles shall be redesignated as
the indeterminate sentence review board. The board’s
membership shall be reduced as follows: On July 1, 1986,
and on July 1st of each year until 1998, the number of board
members shall be reduced in a manner commensurate with
the board’s remaining workload as determined by the office
of financial management based upon its population forecast
for the indeterminate sentencing system and in conjunction
with the budget process. To meet the statutory obligations
of the indeterminate sentence review board, the number of
board members shall not be reduced to fewer than three
members, although the office of financial management may
designate some or all members as part-time members and
specify the extent to which they shall be less than full-time
members. Any reduction shall take place by the expiration,
on that date, of the term or terms having the least time left
to serve.
(2) After July 1, 1984, the board shall continue its
functions with respect to persons convicted of crimes
committed prior to July 1, 1984, and committed to the department of corrections. When making decisions on duration
of confinement, including those relating to persons committed under a mandatory life sentence, and parole release under
RCW 9.95.100 and 9.95.110, the board shall consider the
purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges adopted pursuant
to *RCW 9.94A.850 and the minimum term recommendations of the sentencing judge and prosecuting attorney, and
shall attempt to make decisions reasonably consistent with
those ranges, standards, purposes, and recommendations:
PROVIDED, That the board and its successors shall give
adequate written reasons whenever a minimum term or
parole release decision is made which is outside the sentencing ranges adopted pursuant to *RCW 9.94A.850. In
making such decisions, the board and its successors shall
consider the different charging and disposition practices
under the indeterminate sentencing system.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (2) of
this section, the indeterminate sentence review board shall
give public safety considerations the highest priority when
making all discretionary decisions on the remaining indeter(2002 Ed.)
Indeterminate Sentences
minate population regarding the ability for parole, parole
release, and conditions of parole. [1990 c 3 § 707; 1989 c
259 § 1; 1986 c 224 § 6; 1985 c 279 § 1; 1982 c 192 § 8;
1981 c 137 § 24.]
*Reviser’s note: This RCW reference has been corrected to reflect
the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Effective date—Severability—1986 c 224: See notes following
RCW 9.95.001.
Severability—1981 c 137: See RCW 9.94A.910.