2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.32.240 Proceedings, before whom instituted.
Special proceedings under this chapter may be instituted and
prosecuted before the superior or district court of the county
in which the judgment was entered or any judge thereof, or
before the superior or district court of any county to the
sheriff of which an execution has been issued or in which a
transcript of said judgment has been filed in the office of the
clerk of said court or before any judge thereof. [1981 c 193
§ 2; 1899 c 93 § 2; 1893 c 133 § 24; RRS § 636.]