2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.27.010 Definitions. (1) As used in this chapter, the
term "earnings" means compensation paid or payable to an
individual for personal services, whether denominated as
wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes
periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement
program.
(2) As used in this chapter, the term "disposable
earnings" means that part of earnings remaining after the
deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by
law to be withheld. [1987 c 442 § 1001.]