2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.40.020 Grounds for issuance. When it appears by
the complaint that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief
demanded and the relief, or any part thereof, consists in
restraining the commission or continuance of some act, the
commission or continuance of which during the litigation
would produce great injury to the plaintiff; or when during
(2002 Ed.)
7.36.250
the litigation, it appears that the defendant is doing, or
threatened, or is about to do, or is procuring, or is suffering
some act to be done in violation of the plaintiff’s rights
respecting the subject of the action tending to render the
judgment ineffectual; or where such relief, or any part
thereof, consists in restraining proceedings upon any final
order or judgment, an injunction may be granted to restrain
such act or proceedings until the further order of the court,
which may afterwards be dissolved or modified upon
motion. And where it appears in the complaint at the
commencement of the action, or during the pendency
thereof, by affidavit, that the defendant threatens, or is about
to remove or dispose of his property with intent to defraud
his creditors, a temporary injunction may be granted to
restrain the removal or disposition of his property. [Code
1881 § 154; 1877 p 33 § 154; 1869 p 38 § 152; 1854 p 152
§ 112; RRS § 719.]