2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.92.006 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Office" means the office of financial management.
(2) "Director" means the director of financial management.
(3) "Risk management division" means the division of
the office of financial management that carries out the
powers and duties under this chapter relating to claim filing,
claims administration, and claims payment.
(4) "Risk manager" means the person supervising the
risk management division. [2002 c 332 § 10; 1989 c 419 §
2.]
Intent—Effective date—2002 c 332: See notes following RCW
43.41.280.
Intent—1989 c 419: "In recent years the state of Washington has
experienced significant increases in public liability claims. It is the intent
of the legislature to reduce tort claim costs by restructuring Washington
state’s risk management program to place more accountability in state
agencies, to establish an actuarially sound funding mechanism for paying
legitimate claims, when they occur, and to establish an effective safety and
loss control program." [1989 c 419 § 1.]
Effective date—1989 c 419: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1989." [1989 c 419 § 19.]