2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.13.030 Homestead exemption limited. A homestead may consist of lands, as described in RCW 6.13.010,
regardless of area, but the homestead exemption amount
shall not exceed the lesser of (1) the total net value of the
lands, mobile home, improvements, and other personal
property, as described in RCW 6.13.010, or (2) the sum of
forty thousand dollars in the case of lands, mobile home, and
improvements, or the sum of fifteen thousand dollars in the
case of other personal property described in RCW 6.13.010,
except where the homestead is subject to execution, attachment, or seizure by or under any legal process whatever to
satisfy a judgment in favor of any state for failure to pay
that state’s income tax on benefits received while a resident
of the state of Washington from a pension or other retirement plan, in which event there shall be no dollar limit on
the value of the exemption. [1999 c 403 § 4; 1993 c 200 §
2; 1991 c 123 § 2; 1987 c 442 § 203; 1983 1st ex.s. c 45 §
4; 1981 c 329 § 10; 1977 ex.s. c 98 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 12 §
1; 1955 c 29 § 1; 1945 c 196 § 3; 1895 c 64 § 24; Rem.
Supp. 1945 § 552. Formerly RCW 6.12.050.]
(2002 Ed.)
Homesteads
Purpose—1991 c 123: "The legislature recognizes that retired
persons generally are financially dependent on fixed pension or retirement
benefits and passive income from investment property. Because of this
dependency, retired persons are more vulnerable than others to inflation and
depletion of their assets. It is the purpose of this act to increase the
protection of income of retired persons residing in the state of Washington
from collection of income taxes imposed by other states." [1991 c 123 §
1.]
Severability—1981 c 329: See note following RCW 6.21.020.
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 12: "If any provision of this 1971
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1971 ex.s. c 12 § 5.]