2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.16.190 Statute tolled by personal disability. If a
person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter,
except for a penalty or forfeiture, or against a sheriff or
other officer, for an escape, be at the time the cause of
action accrued either under the age of eighteen years, or
incompetent or disabled to such a degree that he or she
cannot understand the nature of the proceedings, such
incompetency or disability as determined according to
chapter 11.88 RCW, or imprisoned on a criminal charge
prior to sentencing, the time of such disability shall not be
a part of the time limited for the commencement of action.
[1993 c 232 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 80 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 292 § 74;
Code 1881 § 37; 1877 p 9 § 38; 1869 p 10 § 38; 1861 p 61
§ 1; 1854 p 364 § 11; RRS § 169.]
Purpose—Intent—1977 ex.s. c 80: "It is the purpose of the
legislature in enacting this 1977 amendatory act to provide for a comprehensive revision of out-dated and offensive language, procedures and assumptions that have previously been used to identify and categorize mentally,
physically, and sensory handicapped citizens. It is legislative intent that
language references such as idiots, imbeciles, feeble-minded or defective
persons be deleted and replaced with more appropriate references to reflect
current statute law more recently enacted by the federal government and this
legislature. It is legislative belief that use of the undefined term "insanity"
be avoided in preference to the use of a process for defining incompetency
or disability as fully set forth in chapter 11.88 RCW; that language that has
allowed or implied a presumption of incompetency or disability on the basis
of an apparent condition or appearance be deleted in favor of a reference to
necessary due process allowing a judicial determination of the existence or
lack of existence of such incompetency or disability." [1977 ex.s. c 80 §
1.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 80: "If any provision of this 1977
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 80 § 76.]
[Title 4 RCW—page 9]
4.16.190
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 292: See note following RCW 26.28.010.
Adverse possession, personal disability, limitation tolled: RCW 7.28.090.
removed. [Code 1881 § 43; 1877 p 10 § 44; 1854 p 365 §
17; RRS § 175.]