2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.20.100 Change of venue—Affidavit of prejudice.
If, previous to the commencement of any trial before a
justice of the peace, the defendant, his attorney or agent,
shall make and file with the justice an affidavit that the
deponent believes that the defendant cannot have an impartial trial before such justice, it shall be the duty of the justice
to forthwith transmit all papers and documents belonging to
the case to the next nearest justice of the peace in the same
county, who is not of kin to either party, sick, absent from
the county, or interested in the result of the action, either as
counsel or otherwise. The justice to whom such papers and
documents are so transmitted shall proceed as if the suit had
been instituted before him. Distance, as contemplated by
this section, shall mean to be by the nearest traveled route.
The costs of such change of venue shall abide the result of
the suit. In precincts, and incorporated cities and towns
where there are two or more justices of the peace, any one
of them shall be considered the next nearest justice of the
peace. [1943 c 126 § 1; 1881 p 8 §§ 2, 3; Code 1881 §
1938; 1867 p 88 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 1774.]
[Title 3 RCW—page 2]
Chapter 3.30
DISTRICT COURTS
Sections
3.30.010
3.30.015
Definitions.
Construction of "justices of the peace," "justice courts,"
"justice of the peace courts."
3.30.020
Application of chapters 3.30 through 3.74 RCW.
3.30.030
Nomenclature for judges and courts.
3.30.040
Sessions.
3.30.050
Departments.
3.30.060
Adjournments.
3.30.070
Records.
3.30.080
Rules.
3.30.090
Violations bureau.
Rules of court: See Rules for Appeal of Decisions of Courts of Limited
Jurisdiction (RALJ).
County probation services for persons convicted in district court: RCW
9.92.060, 9.95.210, 36.01.070.