2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.25.070 Award of attorney’s fees and witness fees
to condemnee—Conditions to award. (1) Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, if a trial
is held for the fixing of the amount of compensation to be
awarded to the owner or party having an interest in the
property being condemned, the court shall award the
condemnee reasonable attorney’s fees and reasonable expert
witness fees in the event of any of the following:
(a) If condemnor fails to make any written offer in
settlement to condemnee at least thirty days prior to commencement of said trial; or
(b) If the judgment awarded as a result of the trial
exceeds by ten percent or more the highest written offer in
settlement submitted to those condemnees appearing in the
action by condemnor in effect thirty days before the trial.
(2) The attorney general or other attorney representing
a condemnor in effecting a settlement of an eminent domain
proceeding may allow to the condemnee reasonable attorney
fees.
(3) Reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expert
witness fees authorized by this section shall be awarded only
if the condemnee stipulates, if requested to do so in writing
by the condemnor, to an order of immediate possession and
use of the property being condemned within thirty days after
receipt of the written request, or within fifteen days after the
entry of an order adjudicating public use whichever is later
and thereafter delivers possession of the property to the