2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
16.08.010 Liability for injury to stock by dogs. The
owner or keeper of any dog shall be liable to the owner of
any animal killed or injured by such dog for the amount of
damages sustained and costs of collection, to be recovered
in a civil action. [1985 c 415 § 14; 1929 c 198 § 5; RRS §
3106. Prior: 1919 c 6 § 5; RCS § 3106.]