2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.32.050 Murder in the second degree. (1) A
person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:
(a) With intent to cause the death of another person but
without premeditation, he causes the death of such person or
of a third person; or
(b) He commits or attempts to commit any felony other
than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), and, in the
course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate
flight therefrom, he, or another participant, causes the death
of a person other than one of the participants; except that in
any prosecution under this subdivision (1)(b) in which the
defendant was not the only participant in the underlying
crime, if established by the defendant by a preponderance of
the evidence, it is a defense that the defendant:
(i) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way
solicit, request, command, importune, cause, or aid the
commission thereof; and
(ii) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any
instrument, article, or substance readily capable of causing
death or serious physical injury; and
(iii) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other
participant was armed with such a weapon, instrument,
article, or substance; and
(iv) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other
participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in
death or serious physical injury.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a class A felony.
[1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.32.050.]
Effective date—Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 38: See notes
following RCW 9A.08.020.