2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.77.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Admission" means acceptance based on medical
necessity, of a person as a patient.
(2) "Commitment" means the determination by a court
that a person should be detained for a period of either
evaluation or treatment, or both, in an inpatient or a lessrestrictive setting.
[Title 10 RCW—page 41]
10.77.010
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
(3) "Conditional release" means modification of a courtordered commitment, which may be revoked upon violation
of any of its terms.
(4) "County designated mental health professional" has
the same meaning as provided in RCW 71.05.020.
(5) A "criminally insane" person means any person who
has been acquitted of a crime charged by reason of insanity,
and thereupon found to be a substantial danger to other
persons or to present a substantial likelihood of committing
criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security unless
kept under further control by the court or other persons or
institutions.
(6) "Department" means the state department of social
and health services.
(7) "Detention" or "detain" means the lawful confinement of a person, under the provisions of this chapter,
pending evaluation.
(8) "Developmental disabilities professional" means a
person who has specialized training and three years of
experience in directly treating or working with persons with
developmental disabilities and is a psychiatrist or psychologist, or a social worker, and such other developmental disabilities professionals as may be defined by rules adopted by
the secretary.
(9) "Developmental disability" means the condition as
defined in RCW 71A.10.020(3).
(10) "Discharge" means the termination of hospital
medical authority. The commitment may remain in place, be
terminated, or be amended by court order.
(11) "Furlough" means an authorized leave of absence
for a resident of a state institution operated by the department designated for the custody, care, and treatment of the
criminally insane, consistent with an order of conditional
release from the court under this chapter, without any
requirement that the resident be accompanied by, or be in
the custody of, any law enforcement or institutional staff,
while on such unescorted leave.
(12) "Habilitative services" means those services
provided by program personnel to assist persons in acquiring
and maintaining life skills and in raising their levels of
physical, mental, social, and vocational functioning.
Habilitative services include education, training for employment, and therapy. The habilitative process shall be undertaken with recognition of the risk to the public safety
presented by the individual being assisted as manifested by
prior charged criminal conduct.
(13) "History of one or more violent acts" means violent
acts committed during: (a) The ten-year period of time prior
to the filing of criminal charges; plus (b) the amount of time
equal to time spent during the ten-year period in a mental
health facility or in confinement as a result of a criminal
conviction.
(14) "Incompetency" means a person lacks the capacity
to understand the nature of the proceedings against him or
her or to assist in his or her own defense as a result of
mental disease or defect.
(15) "Indigent" means any person who is financially
unable to obtain counsel or other necessary expert or
professional services without causing substantial hardship to
the person or his or her family.
(16) "Individualized service plan" means a plan prepared
by a developmental disabilities professional with other
[Title 10 RCW—page 42]
professionals as a team, for an individual with developmental
disabilities, which shall state:
(a) The nature of the person’s specific problems, prior
charged criminal behavior, and habilitation needs;
(b) The conditions and strategies necessary to achieve
the purposes of habilitation;
(c) The intermediate and long-range goals of the
habilitation program, with a projected timetable for the
attainment;
(d) The rationale for using this plan of habilitation to
achieve those intermediate and long-range goals;
(e) The staff responsible for carrying out the plan;
(f) Where relevant in light of past criminal behavior and
due consideration for public safety, the criteria for proposed
movement to less-restrictive settings, criteria for proposed
eventual release, and a projected possible date for release;
and
(g) The type of residence immediately anticipated for
the person and possible future types of residences.
(17) "Professional person" means:
(a) A psychiatrist licensed as a physician and surgeon in
this state who has, in addition, completed three years of
graduate training in psychiatry in a program approved by the
American medical association or the American osteopathic
association and is certified or eligible to be certified by the
American board of psychiatry and neurology or the American osteopathic board of neurology and psychiatry;
(b) A psychologist licensed as a psychologist pursuant
to chapter 18.83 RCW; or
(c) A social worker with a master’s or further advanced
degree from an accredited school of social work or a degree
deemed equivalent under rules adopted by the secretary.
(18) "Release" means legal termination of the
court-ordered commitment under the provisions of this
chapter.
(19) "Secretary" means the secretary of the department
of social and health services or his or her designee.
(20) "Treatment" means any currently standardized
medical or mental health procedure including medication.
(21) "Violent act" means behavior that: (a)(i) Resulted
in; (ii) if completed as intended would have resulted in; or
(iii) was threatened to be carried out by a person who had
the intent and opportunity to carry out the threat and would
have resulted in, homicide, nonfatal injuries, or substantial
damage to property; or (b) recklessly creates an immediate
risk of serious physical injury to another person. [2000 c 94