2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.88.010 Indecent exposure. (1) A person is guilty
of indecent exposure if he or she intentionally makes any
open and obscene exposure of his or her person or the
person of another knowing that such conduct is likely to
cause reasonable affront or alarm. The act of breastfeeding
or expressing breast milk is not indecent exposure.
(2) Indecent exposure is a misdemeanor unless such
person exposes himself or herself to a person under the age
of fourteen years in which case indecent exposure is a gross
misdemeanor on the first offense and, if such person has
previously been convicted under this subsection or of a sex
offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, then such person is
guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20
RCW. [2001 c 88 § 2; 1990 c 3 § 904; 1987 c 277 § 1;
1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.88.010.]
Acknowledgment—Declaration—Findings—2001 c 88: See note
following RCW 43.70.640.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.