2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.840 Sex offenders—Release from total
confinement—Notification of prosecutor. (1)(a) When it
appears that a person who has been convicted of a sexually
violent offense may meet the criteria of a sexually violent
predator as defined in *RCW 71.09.020(1), the agency with
jurisdiction over the person shall refer the person in writing
to the prosecuting attorney of the county where that person
[Title 9 RCW—page 178]
was convicted, three months prior to the anticipated release
from total confinement.
(b) The agency shall inform the prosecutor of the
following:
(i) The person’s name, identifying factors, anticipated
future residence, and offense history; and
(ii) Documentation of institutional adjustment and any
treatment received.
(2) This section applies to acts committed before, on, or
after March 26, 1992.
(3) The agency with jurisdiction, its employees, and
officials shall be immune from liability for any good-faith
conduct under this section.
(4) As used in this section, "agency with jurisdiction"
means that agency with the authority to direct the release of
a person serving a sentence or term of confinement and
includes the department of corrections, the indeterminate
sentence review board, and the department of social and
health services. [1992 c 45 § 1; 1990 c 3 § 122. Formerly
RCW 9.94A.151.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 71.09.020 was amended by 2001 2nd sp.s. c
12 § 102, changing subsection (1) to subsection (12). RCW 71.09.020 was
subsequently amended by 2002 c 58 § 2, changing subsection (12) to
subsection (16).
Severability—1992 c 45: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act
or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1992 c 45 § 8.]
Application—1992 c 45: "This act applies to sex offenses committed
on, before, or after March 26, 1992." [1992 c 45 § 10.]
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.