2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.48.020 Who may sue—Judgment for damages—
Warrant for abatement—Injunction. Such action may be
brought by any person whose property is, or whose patrons
[Title 7 RCW—page 29]
7.48.020
Title 7 RCW: Special Proceedings and Actions
or employees are, injuriously affected or whose personal
enjoyment is lessened by the nuisance. If judgment be given
for the plaintiff in such action, he or she may, in addition to
the execution to enforce the same, on motion, have an order
allowing a warrant to issue to the sheriff to abate and to
deter or prevent the resumption of such nuisance. Such
motion shall be allowed, of course, unless it appear on the
hearing that the nuisance has ceased, or that such remedy is
inadequate to abate or prevent the continuance of the
nuisance, in which latter case the plaintiff may have the
defendant enjoined. [1994 c 45 § 5; 1891 c 50 § 1; Code
1881 § 606; 1877 p 126 § 611; 1869 p 144 § 560; 1854 p
207 § 406; RRS § 944.]
Findings—Declaration—Severability—1994 c 45: See notes
following RCW 7.48.140.