2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.32.270 Adjudication of title to property—Jury
trial. In any supplemental proceeding, where it appears to
the court that a judgment debtor may have an interest in or
title to any real property, and such interest or title is disclaimed by the judgment debtor or disputed by another
person, or it appears that the judgment debtor may own or
have a right of possession to any personal property, and such
ownership or right of possession is substantially disputed by
another person, the court may, if the person or persons
claiming adversely be a party to the proceeding, adjudicate
the respective interests of the parties in such real or personal
(2002 Ed.)
Proceedings Supplemental to Execution
property, and may determine such property to be wholly or
in part the property of the judgment debtor. If the person
claiming adversely to the judgment debtor be not a party to
the proceeding, the court shall by show cause order or
otherwise cause such person to be brought in and made a
party thereto, and shall set such proceeding for hearing on
the first open date in the trial calendar. Any person so made
a party, or any party to the original proceeding, may have
such issue determined by a jury upon demand therefor and
payment of a jury fee as in other civil actions: PROVIDED,
That such person would be entitled to a jury trial if the
matter was adjudicated in a separate action. [1923 c 160 §
4; RRS § 638-1.]