2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.08.300 Transfer of property to department of
revenue. Escheat property may be transferred to the
department of revenue under the provisions of RCW
11.62.005 through 11.62.020. The department of revenue
shall furnish proof of death and an affidavit made by the
department which meets the requirements of RCW 11.62.010
to any person who is indebted to or has possession of any
personal property belonging to the decedent or to the
decedent and his or her surviving spouse as a community,
which debt or personal property is an asset which is subject
to probate. Upon receipt of such proof of death and affidavit, the person shall pay the indebtedness or deliver the
personal property, or as much of either as is claimed, to the
department of revenue pursuant to RCW 11.62.010.
The department of revenue shall file a copy of its
affidavit made pursuant to chapter 11.62 RCW with the clerk
of the court where any probate administration of the decedent has been commenced, or, if no probate administration
has been commenced, then with the clerk of the court of any
county provided by law as a place for probate administration
of the estate of such person. The affidavit shall be indexed
under the name of the decedent in the probate index upon
payment of a fee of two dollars. Any claimant to escheated
funds shall have seven years from the filing of the affidavit
by the department of revenue within which to file the claim.
The claim shall be filed with the clerk of the court where the
affidavit of the department of revenue was filed, and a copy
served upon the department of revenue, together with twenty
days notice of a hearing to be held thereon, and the provisions of RCW 11.08.250 through 11.08.280 shall apply.
[1990 c 225 § 3.]
Chapter 11.10
ABATEMENT OF ASSETS
Sections
11.10.010
11.10.020
11.10.030
Abatement—Generally.
Gift from mixed separate and community property.
Allocation of separate and community assets.
(2002 Ed.)
Abatement of Assets
11.10.040
11.10.900
Nonprobate assets.
Application of chapter.