2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.84.100 Insurance proceeds. (1) Insurance proceeds payable to the slayer as the beneficiary or assignee of
any policy or certificate of insurance on the life of the
decedent, or as the survivor of a joint life policy, shall be
paid instead to the estate of the decedent, unless the policy
or certificate designate some person other than the slayer or
his estate as secondary beneficiary to him and in which case
(2002 Ed.)
11.84.050
such proceeds shall be paid to such secondary beneficiary in
accordance with the applicable terms of the policy.
(2) If the decedent is beneficiary or assignee of any
policy or certificate of insurance on the life of the slayer, the
proceeds shall be paid to the estate of the decedent upon the
death of the slayer, unless the policy names some person
other than the slayer or his estate as secondary beneficiary,
or unless the slayer by naming a new beneficiary or assigning the policy performs an act which would have deprived
the decedent of his interest in the policy if he had been
living. [1965 c 145 § 11.84.100. Prior: 1955 c 141 § 10.]