2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.72.090 Committal of witness—Detention of
documents. Whenever it shall appear probable to a judge,
magistrate, or other officer lawfully authorized to conduct
any hearing, proceeding or investigation, that a person who
has testified before such judge, magistrate, or officer has
committed perjury in any testimony so given, or offered any
false evidence, he or she may, by order or process for that
purpose, immediately commit such person to jail or take a
recognizance for such person’s appearance to answer such
charge. In such case such judge, magistrate, or officer may
detain any book, paper, document, record or other instrument
produced before him or her or direct it to be delivered to the
prosecuting attorney. [1987 c 202 § 141; 1909 c 249 § 107;
RRS § 2359.]
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
Chapter 9.73
PRIVACY, VIOLATING RIGHT OF
Sections
9.73.010
9.73.020
9.73.030
9.73.040
9.73.050
9.73.060
9.73.070
9.73.080
9.73.090
9.73.095
9.73.100
9.73.110
9.73.120
9.73.130
9.73.140
9.73.200
9.73.210
9.73.220
9.73.230
9.73.240
9.73.260
Divulging telegram.
Opening sealed letter.
Intercepting, recording, or divulging private communication—Consent required—Exceptions.
Intercepting private communication—Court order permitting
interception—Grounds for issuance—Duration—
Renewal.
Admissibility of intercepted communication in evidence.
Violating right of privacy—Civil action—Liability for damages.
Persons and activities excepted from chapter.
Penalties.
Certain emergency response personnel exempted from RCW
9.73.030 through 9.73.080—Standards—Court authorizations—Admissibility.
Intercepting, recording, or divulging inmate conversations—
Conditions—Notice.
Recordings available to defense counsel.
Intercepting, recording, or disclosing private communications—Not unlawful for building owner—Conditions.
Reports—Required, when, contents.
Recording private communications—Authorization—
Application for, contents.
Recording private communications—Authorization of or
application for—Inventory, contents, service—
Availability of recording, applications, and orders.
Intercepting, transmitting, or recording conversations concerning controlled substances—Findings.
Intercepting, transmitting, or recording conversations concerning controlled substances—Authorization—Monthly
report—Admissibility—Destruction of information.
Judicial authorizations—Availability of judge required.
Intercepting, transmitting, or recording conversations concerning controlled substances—Conditions—Written
reports required—Judicial review—Notice—
Admissibility—Penalties.
Intercepting, transmitting, or recording conversations concerning controlled substances—Concurrent power of
attorney general to investigate and prosecute.
Pen registers, trap and trace devices.
(2002 Ed.)