2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.240 Possession of pistol by person from
eighteen to twenty-one. Unless an exception under RCW
9.41.042, 9.41.050, or 9.41.060 applies, a person at least
eighteen years of age, but less than twenty-one years of age,
may possess a pistol only:
(1) In the person’s place of abode;
(2) At the person’s fixed place of business; or
(3) On real property under his or her control. [1994
sp.s. c 7 § 423; 1971 c 34 § 1; 1909 c 249 § 308; 1883 p 67
§ 1; RRS § 2560.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and