2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.08.010 General requirements of culpability. (1)
Kinds of Culpability Defined.
(a) INTENT. A person acts with intent or intentionally
when he acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a
result which constitutes a crime.
(b) KNOWLEDGE. A person knows or acts knowingly
or with knowledge when:
(i) he is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result
described by a statute defining an offense; or
(ii) he has information which would lead a reasonable
man in the same situation to believe that facts exist which
facts are described by a statute defining an offense.
(c) RECKLESSNESS. A person is reckless or acts
recklessly when he knows of and disregards a substantial
risk that a wrongful act may occur and his disregard of such
substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a
reasonable man would exercise in the same situation.
(d) CRIMINAL NEGLIGENCE. A person is criminally
negligent or acts with criminal negligence when he fails to
be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur
and his failure to be aware of such substantial risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a
reasonable man would exercise in the same situation.
(2) Substitutes for Criminal Negligence, Recklessness,
and Knowledge. When a statute provides that criminal
negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense,
such element also is established if a person acts intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly. When recklessness suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a
person acts intentionally or knowingly. When acting
knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also
is established if a person acts intentionally.
(3) Culpability as Determinant of Grade of Offense.
When the grade or degree of an offense depends on whether
(2002 Ed.)
Principles of Liability
the offense is committed intentionally, knowingly, recklessly,
or with criminal negligence, its grade or degree shall be the
lowest for which the determinative kind of culpability is
established with respect to any material element of the
offense.
(4) Requirement of Wilfulness Satisfied by Acting
Knowingly. A requirement that an offense be committed
wilfully is satisfied if a person acts knowingly with respect
to the material elements of the offense, unless a purpose to
impose further requirements plainly appears. [1975 1st ex.s.
c 260 § 9A.08.010.]