2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.56.030 Powers and duties. The administrator for
the courts shall, under the supervision and direction of the
chief justice:
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 2.56
* * *
employed in the offices of the judges, clerks, stenographers,
and employees of the courts and make recommendations,
through the chief justice, for the improvement of the same;
(2) Examine the state of the dockets of the courts and
determine the need for assistance by any court;
(3) Make recommendations to the chief justice relating
to the assignment of judges where courts are in need of
assistance and carry out the direction of the chief justice as
to the assignments of judges to counties and districts where
the courts are in need of assistance;
(4) Collect and compile statistical and other data and
make reports of the business transacted by the courts and
transmit the same to the chief justice to the end that proper
action may be taken in respect thereto;
(5) Prepare and submit budget estimates of state
appropriations necessary for the maintenance and operation
of the judicial system and make recommendations in respect
thereto;
(6) Collect statistical and other data and make reports
relating to the expenditure of public moneys, state and local,
for the maintenance and operation of the judicial system and
the offices connected therewith;
(7) Obtain reports from clerks of courts in accordance
with law or rules adopted by the supreme court of this state
on cases and other judicial business in which action has been
delayed beyond periods of time specified by law or rules of
court and make report thereof to supreme court of this state;
(8) Act as secretary of the judicial conference referred
to in RCW 2.56.060;
(9) Submit annually, as of February 1st, to the chief
justice, a report of the activities of the administrator’s office
for the preceding calendar year including activities related to
courthouse security;
(10) Administer programs and standards for the training
and education of judicial personnel;
(11) Examine the need for new superior court and
district judge positions under a weighted caseload analysis
that takes into account the time required to hear all the cases
in a particular court and the amount of time existing judges
have available to hear cases in that court. The results of the
weighted caseload analysis shall be reviewed by the board
for judicial administration which shall make recommendations to the legislature. It is the intent of the legislature
that weighted caseload analysis become the basis for creating
additional district court positions, and recommendations
should address that objective;
(12) Provide staff to the judicial retirement account plan
under chapter 2.14 RCW;
(13) Attend to such other matters as may be assigned by
the supreme court of this state;
(14) Within available funds, develop a curriculum for a
general understanding of child development, placement, and
treatment resources, as well as specific legal skills and
knowledge of relevant statutes including chapters 13.32A,
13.34, and 13.40 RCW, cases, court rules, interviewing
* * *
1997, and include specialty sections on child development,
child sexual abuse, child physical abuse, child neglect,
clinical and forensic investigative and interviewing techniques, family reconciliation and mediation services, and
relevant statutory and legal requirements. The curriculum
shall be made available to all superior court judges, court
personnel, and all persons who act as guardians ad litem;
(16) Develop a curriculum for a general understanding
of crimes of malicious harassment, as well as specific legal
skills and knowledge of RCW 9A.36.080, relevant cases,
court rules, and the special needs of malicious harassment
victims. This curriculum shall be made available to all
superior court and court of appeals judges and to all justices
of the supreme court;
(17) Develop, in consultation with the criminal justice
training commission and the commissions established under
chapters 43.113, 43.115, and 43.117 RCW, a curriculum for
a general understanding of ethnic and cultural diversity and
its implications for working with youth of color and their
families. The curriculum shall be available to all superior
court judges and court commissioners assigned to juvenile
court, and other court personnel. Ethnic and cultural
diversity training shall be provided annually so as to incorporate cultural sensitivity and awareness into the daily
operation of juvenile courts statewide;
(18) Authorize the use of closed circuit television and
other electronic equipment in judicial proceedings. The
administrator shall promulgate necessary standards and
procedures and shall provide technical assistance to courts as
required;
(19) Develop a Washington family law handbook in
accordance with RCW 2.56.180. [2002 c 49 § 2; 1997 c 41
§ 2; 1996 c 249 § 2; 1994 c 240 § 1; 1993 c 415 § 3; 1992
c 205 § 115; 1989 c 95 § 2. Prior: 1988 c 234 § 2; 1988
c 109 § 23; 1987 c 363 § 6; 1981 c 132 § 1; 1957 c 259 §
3.]
Declaration—2002 c 49: See note following RCW 2.56.180.
Intent—1996 c 249: "It is the intent of this act to make improvements to the guardian and guardian ad litem systems currently in place for
the protection of minors and incapacitated persons." [1996 c 249 § 1.]
Intent—1993 c 415: See note following RCW 2.56.031.
Part headings not law—Severability—1992 c 205: See notes
following RCW 13.40.010.
Construction—Severability—1989 c 95: See notes following RCW
9A.36.080.
Legislative findings—1988 c 234: "The legislature recognizes the
need for appropriate training of juvenile court judges, attorneys, court
personnel, and service providers in the dependency system and at-risk youth
systems." [1988 c 234 § 1.]
Effective date—1988 c 109: See note following RCW 2.10.030.
Ethnic and cultural diversity—Development of curriculum for understanding—Training: RCW 43.101.280.