2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.46.110 Taxation of gambling activities—
Limitations—Restrictions on punch boards and pulltabs—Lien. (1) The legislative authority of any county,
city-county, city, or town, by local law and ordinance, and
in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and rules
adopted under this chapter, may provide for the taxing of
any gambling activity authorized by this chapter within its
jurisdiction, the tax receipts to go to the county, city-county,
city, or town so taxing the activity. Any such tax imposed
by a county alone shall not apply to any gambling activity
within a city or town located in the county but the tax rate
established by a county, if any, shall constitute the tax rate
throughout the unincorporated areas of such county.
(2) The operation of punch boards and pull-tabs are
subject to the following conditions:
(a) Chances may only be sold to adults;
(b) The price of a single chance may not exceed one
dollar;
(c) No punch board or pull-tab license may award as a
prize upon a winning number or symbol being drawn the
opportunity of taking a chance upon any other punch board
or pull-tab;
(d) All prizes available to be won must be described on
an information flare. All merchandise prizes must be on
display within the immediate area of the premises in which
any such punch board or pull-tab is located. Upon a winning number or symbol being drawn, a merchandise prize
must be immediately removed from the display and awarded
to the winner. All references to cash or merchandise prizes,
with a value over twenty dollars, must be removed immediately from the information flare when won, or such omission
shall be deemed a fraud for the purposes of this chapter; and
(e) When any person wins money or merchandise from
any punch board or pull-tab over an amount determined by
the commission, every licensee shall keep a public record of
the award for at least ninety days containing such information as the commission shall deem necessary.
(3)(a) Taxation of bingo and raffles shall never be in an
amount greater than five percent of the gross receipts from
a bingo game or raffle less the amount awarded as cash or
merchandise prizes.
(b) Taxation of amusement games shall only be in an
amount sufficient to pay the actual costs of enforcement of
the provisions of this chapter by the county, city or town law
enforcement agency and in no event shall such taxation
exceed two percent of the gross receipts from the amusement
game less the amount awarded as prizes.
(c) No tax shall be imposed under the authority of this
chapter on bingo or amusement games when such activities
or any combination thereof are conducted by any bona fide
charitable or nonprofit organization as defined in this chapter, which organization has no paid operating or management
personnel and has gross receipts from bingo or amusement
games, or a combination thereof, not exceeding five thousand dollars per year, less the amount awarded as cash or
merchandise prizes.
(d) No tax shall be imposed on the first ten thousand
dollars of gross receipts less the amount awarded as cash or
merchandise prizes from raffles conducted by any bona fide
[Title 9 RCW—page 51]
9.46.110
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
charitable or nonprofit organization as defined in this
chapter.
(e) Taxation of punch boards and pull-tabs for bona fide
charitable or nonprofit organizations is based on gross
receipts from the operation of the games less the amount
awarded as cash or merchandise prizes, and shall not exceed
a rate of ten percent. At the option of the county, citycounty, city, or town, the taxation of punch boards and pulltabs for commercial stimulant operators may be based on
gross receipts from the operation of the games, and may not
exceed a rate of five percent, or may be based on gross
receipts from the operation of the games less the amount
awarded as cash or merchandise prizes, and may not exceed
a rate of ten percent.
(f) Taxation of social card games may not exceed
twenty percent of the gross revenue from such games.
(4) Taxes imposed under this chapter become a lien
upon personal and real property used in the gambling
activity in the same manner as provided for under RCW