2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.50.010 Definitions—Conditions when filing
petition or information—Duties to maintain accurate
records and access. (1) For purposes of this chapter:
(a) "Juvenile justice or care agency" means any of the
following: Police, diversion units, court, prosecuting
attorney, defense attorney, detention center, attorney general,
the legislative children’s oversight committee, the office of
family and children’s ombudsman, the department of social
and health services and its contracting agencies, schools;
persons or public or private agencies having children
committed to their custody; and any placement oversight
committee created under RCW 72.05.415;
(b) "Official juvenile court file" means the legal file of
the juvenile court containing the petition or information,
motions, memorandums, briefs, findings of the court, and
court orders;
(c) "Records" means the official juvenile court file, the
social file, and records of any other juvenile justice or care
agency in the case;
(d) "Social file" means the juvenile court file containing
the records and reports of the probation counselor.
(2) Each petition or information filed with the court may
include only one juvenile and each petition or information
shall be filed under a separate docket number. The social
file shall be filed separately from the official juvenile court
file.
(3) It is the duty of any juvenile justice or care agency
to maintain accurate records. To this end:
(a) The agency may never knowingly record inaccurate
information. Any information in records maintained by the
department of social and health services relating to a petition
filed pursuant to chapter 13.34 RCW that is found by the
court to be false or inaccurate shall be corrected or expunged
from such records by the agency;
(b) An agency shall take reasonable steps to assure the
security of its records and prevent tampering with them; and
(c) An agency shall make reasonable efforts to insure
the completeness of its records, including action taken by
other agencies with respect to matters in its files.
(4) Each juvenile justice or care agency shall implement
procedures consistent with the provisions of this chapter to
facilitate inquiries concerning records.
(5) Any person who has reasonable cause to believe
information concerning that person is included in the records
of a juvenile justice or care agency and who has been denied
access to those records by the agency may make a motion to
the court for an order authorizing that person to inspect the
juvenile justice or care agency record concerning that person.
The court shall grant the motion to examine records unless
it finds that in the interests of justice or in the best interests
of the juvenile the records or parts of them should remain
confidential.
(6) A juvenile, or his or her parents, or any person who
has reasonable cause to believe information concerning that
person is included in the records of a juvenile justice or care
agency may make a motion to the court challenging the
* * *