2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.631. The authority granted to community corrections
officers under this section shall be in addition to that set
forth in *RCW 9.94A.631.
(2) Inmates, as defined in RCW 72.09.015, who have
been transferred to community custody and who are detained
in a local correctional facility are the financial responsibility
of the department of corrections, except as provided in
subsection (3) of this section. The community custody
inmate shall be removed from the local correctional facility,
except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, not later
than eight days, excluding weekends and holidays, following
admittance to the local correctional facility and notification
that the inmate is available for movement to a state correctional institution.
(3) The department may negotiate with local correctional authorities for an additional period of detention;
however, sex offenders sanctioned for community custody
violations under *RCW 9.94A.737(2) to a term of confinement shall remain in the local correctional facility for the
complete term of the sanction. For confinement sanctions
imposed under *RCW 9.94A.737(2)(a), the local correctional
facility shall be financially responsible. For confinement
sanctions imposed under *RCW 9.94A.737(2)(b), the
department of corrections shall be financially responsible for
that portion of the sanction served during the time in which
the sex offender is on community custody in lieu of earned
release, and the local correctional facility shall be financially
responsible for that portion of the sanction served by the sex
offender after the time in which the sex offender is on
community custody in lieu of earned release. The department, in consultation with the Washington association of
sheriffs and police chiefs and those counties in which the
sheriff does not operate a correctional facility, shall establish
a methodology for determining the department’s local
correctional facilities bed utilization rate, for each county in
calendar year 1998, for offenders being held for violations
of conditions of community custody, community placement,
or community supervision. For confinement sanctions
imposed under *RCW 9.94A.737(2) (c) or (d), the local
correctional facility shall continue to be financially responsible to the extent of the calendar year 1998 bed utilization
rate. If the department’s use of bed space in local correctional facilities of any county for confinement sanctions
imposed on offenders sentenced to a term of community
custody under *RCW 9.94A.737(2) (c) or (d) exceeds the
(2002 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
1998 bed utilization rate for the county, the department shall
compensate the county for the excess use at the per diem
rate equal to the lowest rate charged by the county under its
contract with a municipal government during the year in
which the use occurs. [1999 c 196 § 9; 1996 c 275 § 4;
1988 c 153 § 5. Formerly RCW 9.94A.207.]
*Reviser’s note: These RCW references have been corrected to
reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Construction—Short title—1999 c 196: See RCW 72.09.904 and
72.09.905.
Severability—1999 c 196: See note following RCW 9.94A.010.
Finding—1996 c 275: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.
Application—1996 c 275 §§ 1-5: See note following RCW
9.94A.505.
Effective date—Application of increased sanctions—1988 c 153:
See notes following RCW 9.94A.030.