2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.23.080 Redemption procedure—Certificate to be
recorded—Evidence of right to redeem. (1) The person
seeking to redeem shall give the sheriff at least five days’
written notice of intention to apply to the sheriff for that
purpose. It shall be the duty of the sheriff to notify the
purchaser or redemptioner, as the case may be, or the
purchaser’s or redemptioner’s attorney, of the receipt of such
notice, if such person is within such county. At the time
specified in such notice, the person seeking to redeem may
do so by paying to the sheriff the sum required. The sheriff
shall give the person redeeming a certificate stating the sum
paid on redemption, from whom redeemed, the date thereof
and a description of the property redeemed. A certificate of
redemption must be filed and recorded in the office of the
recording officer of the county in which the property is
situated, and the recording officer must note the record
thereof in the margin of the record of the certificate of sale.
(2) A person seeking to redeem shall submit to the
sheriff the evidence of the right to redeem, as follows:
(a) A lien creditor shall submit a copy of the docket of
the judgment or decree under which the right to redeem is
claimed, certified by the clerk of the court where such
judgment or decree is docketed; or the holder of a mortgage
or deed of trust shall submit the certificate of the record
thereof together with an affidavit, verified by the holder or
agent, showing the amount then actually due thereon.
(b) An assignee shall submit a copy of any assignment
necessary to establish the claim, verified by the affidavit of
the assignee or agent, showing the amount then actually due
on the judgment, decree, deed of trust, or mortgage.
(3) If the redemptioner or purchaser has a lien prior to
that of the lien creditor seeking to redeem, such redemptioner or purchaser shall submit to the sheriff the same kind of
evidence thereof as is required from a person seeking to
[Title 6 RCW—page 21]
6.23.080
Title 6 RCW: Enforcement of Judgments
redeem under subsection (2) of this section, and the amount
due thereon, or the same may be disregarded.
(4) A purchaser who has paid a sum on a prior lien or
obligation secured by an interest in the property shall submit
to the sheriff an affidavit, verified by the purchaser or an
agent, showing the amount paid on the prior lien or obligation, or the prior lien or obligation may be disregarded.
[1987 c 442 § 708; 1984 c 276 § 6; 1899 c 53 § 12; RRS §
599. Formerly RCW 6.24.180.]
Application—1984 c 276: See note following RCW 6.21.020.