2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.34.040 District judges—Full time—Other. A
district judge serving a district having a population of forty
thousand or more persons, and a district judge receiving a
salary equal to the maximum salary set by the salary commission under RCW 3.58.020 for district judges shall be
deemed full time judges and shall devote all of their time to
the office and shall not engage in the practice of law. Other
judges shall devote sufficient time to the office to properly
fulfill the duties thereof and may engage in other occupations but shall maintain a separate office for private business
and shall not use for private business the services of any
clerk or secretary paid for by the county or office space or
supplies furnished by the judicial district. [1991 c 338 § 2;
1984 c 258 § 10; 1983 c 195 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 95 § 2; 1971
ex.s. c 147 § 2; 1961 c 299 § 13.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
(2002 Ed.)
District Judges