2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.115 Voyeurism. (1) As used in this section:
(a) "Photographs" or "films" means the making of a
photograph, motion picture film, videotape, or any other
recording or transmission of the image of a person;
(b) "Place where he or she would have a reasonable
expectation of privacy" means:
(i) A place where a reasonable person would believe
that he or she could disrobe in privacy, without being
concerned that his or her undressing was being photographed
or filmed by another; or
(ii) A place where one may reasonably expect to be safe
from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance;
(c) "Surveillance" means secret observation of the
activities of another person for the purpose of spying upon
and invading the privacy of the person;
(d) "Views" means the intentional looking upon of
another person for more than a brief period of time, in other
than a casual or cursory manner, with the unaided eye or
with a device designed or intended to improve visual acuity.
(2) A person commits the crime of voyeurism if, for the
purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any
person, he or she knowingly views, photographs, or films
another person, without that person’s knowledge and
consent, while the person being viewed, photographed, or
filmed is in a place where he or she would have a reasonable
expectation of privacy.
(3) Voyeurism is a class C felony.
(4) This section does not apply to viewing, photographing, or filming by personnel of the department of corrections
or of a local jail or correctional facility for security purposes
or during investigation of alleged misconduct by a person in
the custody of the department of corrections or the local jail
or correctional facility. [1998 c 221 § 1.]