2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.92.090 Tortious conduct of state—Liability for
damages. The state of Washington, whether acting in its
governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for
damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same
extent as if it were a private person or corporation. [1963 c
159 § 2; 1961 c 136 § 1.]