2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.48.180 Liability of executor de son tort. No
person is liable to an action as executor of his own wrong
for having taken, received or interfered with the property of
a deceased person, but is responsible to the personal representatives of such deceased person for the value of all
property so taken or received, and for all injury caused by
his interference with the estate of the deceased. [1965 c 145