2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.525 Offender score. The offender score is
measured on the horizontal axis of the sentencing grid. The
offender score rules are as follows:
* * *
9A.76.110, or Escape 2, RCW 9A.76.120, count adult prior
convictions as one point and juvenile prior convictions as 1/2
point.
[Title 9 RCW—page 134]
(15) If the present conviction is for Burglary 2 or
residential burglary, count priors as in subsection (7) of this
section; however, count two points for each adult and
juvenile prior Burglary 1 conviction, two points for each
adult prior Burglary 2 or residential burglary conviction, and
one point for each juvenile prior Burglary 2 or residential
burglary conviction.
(16) If the present conviction is for a sex offense, count
priors as in subsections (7) through (15) of this section;
however count three points for each adult and juvenile prior
sex offense conviction.
(17) If the present conviction is for an offense committed while the offender was under community placement, add
one point.
(18) The fact that a prior conviction was not included in
an offender’s offender score or criminal history at a previous
sentencing shall have no bearing on whether it is included in
the criminal history or offender score for the current offense.
Accordingly, prior convictions that were not counted in the
offender score or included in criminal history under repealed
or previous versions of the sentencing reform act shall be
included in criminal history and shall count in the offender
score if the current version of the sentencing reform act
requires including or counting those convictions. [2002 c
290 § 3; 2002 c 107 § 3; 2001 c 264 § 5; 2000 c 28 § 15.
Prior: 1999 c 352 § 10; 1999 c 331 § 1; 1998 c 211 § 4;
1997 c 338 § 5; prior: 1995 c 316 § 1; 1995 c 101 § 1;
prior: 1992 c 145 § 10; 1992 c 75 § 4; 1990 c 3 § 706;
1989 c 271 § 103; prior: 1988 c 157 § 3; 1988 c 153 § 12;
1987 c 456 § 4; 1986 c 257 § 25; 1984 c 209 § 19; 1983 c
115 § 7. Formerly RCW 9.94A.360.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) This RCW reference has been corrected to
reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
* * *