2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.24.050 General powers not restricted by express
enumeration. The enumeration in RCW 7.24.020 and
7.24.030 does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general
powers conferred in RCW 7.24.010, in any proceeding
where declaratory relief is sought, in which a judgment or
decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty. [1985 c 9 § 2. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 3; 1935 c 113
§ 5; RRS § 784-5.]
Purpose—Reenactment—1985 c 9: "The purpose of this act is to
make technical corrections to chapter 149, Laws of 1984, and to ensure that
the changes made in that chapter meet the constitutional requirements of
Article II, section 19 of the state Constitution." [1985 c 9 § 1.]
Severability—1985 c 9: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act
or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1985 c 9 § 4.]
Reviser’s note: 1985 c 9 reenacted RCW 7.24.050 without amendment.
Short title—Application—1984 c 30: See RCW 11.02.900 and
11.02.901.
Severability—Effective dates—1984 c 149: See notes following
RCW 11.02.005.