2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.70.040 Necessary elements of proof that injury
resulted from failure to follow accepted standard of care.
The following shall be necessary elements of proof that
injury resulted from the failure of the health care provider to
follow the accepted standard of care:
(1) The health care provider failed to exercise that
degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably
prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or
class to which he belongs, in the state of Washington, acting
in the same or similar circumstances;
(2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury
complained of. [1983 c 149 § 2; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 56 §
9.]
Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 56: See note following RCW
4.16.350.