2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.96A.230 Entry of agreement with court—Effect.
(1) Any party, or a party’s legal representative, may file the
written agreement or a memorandum summarizing the written agreement with the court having jurisdiction over the
estate or trust. The agreement or a memorandum of its
terms may be filed within thirty days of the agreement’s
execution by all parties only with the written consent of the
special representative. The agreement or a memorandum of
its terms may be filed after a special representative has
commenced a proceeding under RCW 11.96A.240 only after
the court has determined that the special representative has
adequately represented and protected the parties represented.
Failure to complete any action authorized or required under
this subsection does not cause the written agreement to be
ineffective and the agreement is nonetheless binding and
conclusive on all persons interested in the estate or trust.
(2) On filing the agreement or memorandum, the
agreement will be deemed approved by the court and is
equivalent to a final court order binding on all persons
interested in the estate or trust. [2001 c 14 § 2; 1999 c 42
§ 403.]