2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.27.130 Mailing of writ and judgment or affidavit
to judgment debtor—Mailing of notice and claim form if
judgment debtor is an individual—Service—Return. (1)
When a writ is issued under a judgment, on or before the
date of service of the writ on the garnishee, the judgment
creditor shall mail or cause to be mailed to the judgment
debtor, by certified mail, addressed to the last known post
office address of the judgment debtor, (a) a copy of the writ
and a copy of the judgment or, if it is a district court
judgment, a copy of the judgment creditor’s affidavit
submitted in application for the writ, and (b) if the judgment
debtor is an individual, the notice and claim form prescribed
in RCW 6.27.140. In the alternative, on or before the day
of the service of the writ on the garnishee or within two
days thereafter, the stated documents shall be served on the
judgment debtor in the same manner as is required for
personal service of summons upon a party to an action.
(2) The requirements of this section shall not be
against the garnishee defendant shall be entered unless there
is on file the return or affidavit of service or mailing
required by subsection (3) of this section, and (b) if the
copies of the writ and judgment or affidavit, and the notice
[Title 6 RCW—page 33]
6.27.130
Title 6 RCW: Enforcement of Judgments
and claim form if the defendant is an individual, are not
mailed or served as herein provided, or if any irregularity
appears with respect to the mailing or service, the court, in
its discretion, on motion of the judgment debtor promptly
made and supported by affidavit showing that the judgment
debtor has suffered substantial injury from the plaintiff’s
failure to mail or otherwise to serve such copies, may set
aside the garnishment and award to the judgment debtor an
amount equal to the damages suffered because of such
failure.
(3) If the service on the judgment debtor is made by a
sheriff, the sheriff shall file with the clerk of the court that
issued the writ a signed return showing the time, place, and
manner of service and that the copy of the writ was accompanied by a copy of a judgment or affidavit, and by a notice
and claim form if required by this section, and shall note
thereon fees for making such service. If service is made by
any person other than a sheriff, such person shall file an
affidavit including the same information and showing
qualifications to make such service. If service on the judgment debtor is made by mail, the person making the mailing
shall file an affidavit including the same information as
required for return on service and, in addition, showing the
address of the mailing and attaching the return receipt or the
mailing should it be returned to the sender as undeliverable.
[1988 c 231 § 27; 1987 c 442 § 1013; 1969 ex.s. c 264 § 32.
Formerly RCW 7.33.320.]
Severability—1988 c 231: See note following RCW 6.01.050.