2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.73.210 Intercepting, transmitting, or recording
conversations concerning controlled substances—
Authorization—Monthly report—Admissibility—
Destruction of information. (1) If a police commander or
officer above the rank of first line supervisor has reasonable
suspicion that the safety of the consenting party is in danger,
law enforcement personnel may, for the sole purpose of
protecting the safety of the consenting party, intercept,
transmit, or record a private conversation or communication
concerning the unlawful manufacture, delivery, sale, or
possession with intent to manufacture, deliver, or sell,
controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.50 RCW, or
legend drugs as defined in chapter 69.41 RCW, or imitation
controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.52 RCW.
(2) Before any interception, transmission, or recording
of a private conversation or communication pursuant to this
section, the police commander or officer making the determination required by subsection (1) of this section shall
complete a written authorization which shall include (a) the
date and time the authorization is given; (b) the persons,
including the consenting party, expected to participate in the
conversation or communication, to the extent known; (c) the
[Title 9 RCW—page 79]
9.73.210
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
expected date, location, and approximate time of the conversation or communication; and (d) the reasons for believing
the consenting party’s safety will be in danger.
(3) A monthly report shall be filed by the law enforcement agency with the administrator for the courts indicating
the number of authorizations made under this section, the
date and time of each authorization, and whether an interception, transmission, or recording was made with respect
to each authorization.
(4) Any information obtained pursuant to this section is
inadmissible in any civil or criminal case in all courts of
general or limited jurisdiction in this state, except:
(a) With the permission of the person whose communication or conversation was intercepted, transmitted, or
recorded without his or her knowledge;
(b) In a civil action for personal injury or wrongful
death arising out of the same incident, where the cause of
action is based upon an act of physical violence against the
consenting party; or
(c) In a criminal prosecution, arising out of the same
incident for a serious violent offense as defined in RCW
9.94A.030 in which a party who consented to the interception, transmission, or recording was a victim of the
offense.
(5) Nothing in this section bars the admission of
testimony of a participant in the communication or conversation unaided by information obtained pursuant to this section.
(6) The authorizing agency shall immediately destroy
any written, transcribed, or recorded information obtained
from an interception, transmission, or recording authorized
under this section unless the agency determines there has
been a personal injury or death or a serious violent offense
which may give rise to a civil action or criminal prosecution
in which the information may be admissible under subsection
(4)(b) or (c) of this section.
(7) Nothing in this section authorizes the interception,
recording, or transmission of a telephonic communication or
conversation. [1989 c 271 § 202.]
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.