2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.46.020 Judges. Each judge of a municipal department shall be a judge of the district court in which the
municipal department is situated. Such judge shall be
designated as a municipal judge. [1987 c 3 § 1; 1984 c 258
§ 73; 1961 c 299 § 36.]
Severability—1987 c 3: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act
or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not
affected." [1987 c 3 § 21.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.