2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.93.130 Contracting authority of law enforcement
agencies. Under the interlocal cooperation act, chapter 39.34
RCW, any law enforcement agency referred to by this
chapter may contract with any other such agency and may
also contract with any law enforcement agency of another
state, or such state’s political subdivision, to provide mutual
law enforcement assistance. The agency with primary
territorial jurisdiction may require that officers from participating agencies meet reasonable training or certification
standards or other reasonable standards. [1985 c 89 § 13.]