2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.77.190 Conditional release—Revocation or
modification of terms—Procedure. (1) Any person
submitting reports pursuant to RCW 10.77.160, the secretary,
or the prosecuting attorney may petition the court to, or the
court on its own motion may schedule an immediate hearing
for the purpose of modifying the terms of conditional release
if the petitioner or the court believes the released person is
failing to adhere to the terms and conditions of his or her
conditional release or is in need of additional care and
treatment.
(2) If the prosecuting attorney, the secretary of social
and health services, the secretary of corrections, or the court,
after examining the report filed with them pursuant to RCW
10.77.160, or based on other information received by them,
reasonably believes that a conditionally released person is
failing to adhere to the terms and conditions of his or her
conditional release the court or secretary of social and health
services or the secretary of corrections may order that the
[Title 10 RCW—page 49]
10.77.190
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
conditionally released person be apprehended and taken into
custody until such time as a hearing can be scheduled to
determine the facts and whether or not the person’s conditional release should be revoked or modified. The court
shall be notified before the close of the next judicial day of
the apprehension. Both the prosecuting attorney and the
conditionally released person shall have the right to request
an immediate mental examination of the conditionally
released person. If the conditionally released person is
indigent, the court or secretary of social and health services
or the secretary of corrections or their designees shall, upon
request, assist him or her in obtaining a qualified expert or
professional person to conduct the examination.
(3) If the hospital or facility designated to provide
outpatient care determines that a conditionally released
person presents a threat to public safety, the hospital or
facility shall immediately notify the secretary of social and
health services or the secretary of corrections or their
designees. The secretary shall order that the conditionally
released person be apprehended and taken into custody.
(4) The court, upon receiving notification of the apprehension, shall promptly schedule a hearing. The issue to be
determined is whether the conditionally released person did
or did not adhere to the terms and conditions of his or her
release, or whether the person presents a threat to public
safety. Pursuant to the determination of the court upon such
hearing, the conditionally released person shall either
continue to be conditionally released on the same or modified conditions or his or her conditional release shall be
revoked and he or she shall be committed subject to release
only in accordance with provisions of this chapter. [1998 c
297 § 43; 1993 c 31 § 10; 1982 c 112 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c 198
§ 15; 1973 1st ex.s. c 117 § 19.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes
following RCW 71.05.010.