2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.13.180 Money from sale protected. The money
paid to the owner is entitled to the same protection against
legal process and the voluntary disposition of the husband or
wife which the law gives to the homestead. [1987 c 442 §
218; 1981 c 329 § 20; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 10; 1895 c 64
§ 21; RRS § 549. Formerly RCW 6.12.260.]
Severability—1981 c 329: See note following RCW 6.21.020.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW
2.12.030.