2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.28.040 Criminal conspiracy. (1) A person is
guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct
constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one
or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of
such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step
in pursuance of such agreement.
(2) It shall not be a defense to criminal conspiracy that
the person or persons with whom the accused is alleged to
have conspired:
(a) Has not been prosecuted or convicted; or
(b) Has been convicted of a different offense; or
(c) Is not amenable to justice; or
(d) Has been acquitted; or
(e) Lacked the capacity to commit an offense; or
(f) Is a law enforcement officer or other government
agent who did not intend that a crime be committed.
(3) Criminal conspiracy is a:
(a) Class A felony when an object of the conspiratorial
agreement is murder in the first degree;
(b) Class B felony when an object of the conspiratorial
agreement is a class A felony other than murder in the first
degree;
(c) Class C felony when an object of the conspiratorial
agreement is a class B felony;
(d) Gross misdemeanor when an object of the conspiratorial agreement is a class C felony;
(e) Misdemeanor when an object of the conspiratorial
agreement is a gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor. [1997
c 17 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.28.040.]
Chapter 9A.32
HOMICIDE
Sections
9A.32.010
9A.32.020
9A.32.030
9A.32.040
9A.32.050
Homicide defined.
Premeditation—Limitations.
Murder in the first degree.
Murder in the first degree—Sentence.
Murder in the second degree.
(2002 Ed.)
Homicide