2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.56.110 Extortion—Definition. "Extortion" means
knowingly to obtain or attempt to obtain by threat property
or services of the owner, and specifically includes sexual
favors. [1999 c 143 § 37; 1983 1st ex.s. c 4 § 2; 1975-’76
2nd ex.s. c 38 § 10. Prior: 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.56.110.]
Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 4: See note following RCW
9A.48.070.
Effective date—Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 38: See notes
following RCW 9A.08.020.