2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.86.041 Disposition of disclaimed interest. (1)
Unless the instrument creating an interest directs to the
contrary, the interest disclaimed shall pass as if the beneficiary had died immediately prior to the date of the transfer
of the interest. The disclaimer shall relate back to this date
for all purposes.
(2) Unless the beneficiary provides otherwise in the
disclaimer, in addition to the interests disclaimed, the
beneficiary shall also be deemed to have disclaimed the
minimum of all interests in the disclaimed property necessary to make the disclaimer a qualified disclaimer for
purposes of section 2518 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(3) Any future interest taking effect in possession or
enjoyment after termination of the interest disclaimed takes
effect as if the beneficiary had died prior to the date of the
beneficiary’s final ascertainment as a beneficiary and the
indefeasible vesting of the interest.
(4) The disclaimer is binding upon the beneficiary and
all persons claiming through or under the beneficiary.
(5) Unless the instrument creating the interest directs to
the contrary, a beneficiary whose interest in a devise or
bequest under a will has been disclaimed shall be deemed to
have died for purposes of RCW 11.12.110.
(6) In the case of a disclaimer of property over which
the disclaimant has any power to direct the beneficial
enjoyment of the disclaimed property, the disclaimant shall
also be deemed to have disclaimed any power to direct the
beneficial enjoyment of the disclaimed property, unless the
power is limited by an ascertainable standard relating to the
health, education, support, or maintenance of any person as
described in section 2041 or 2514 of the Internal Revenue
Code and applicable regulations adopted under those
sections. This subsection applies unless the disclaimer
specifically provides otherwise. This subsection shall not be
deemed to otherwise prevent such a disclaimant from acting
as trustee or personal representative over disclaimed property. [1999 c 43 § 1; 1997 c 252 § 73; 1991 c 7 § 1; 1989 c
34 § 4.]
Retroactive application—1999 c 43: "This act applies retroactively
to all disclaimers made after December 31, 1997." [1999 c 43 § 2.]
Application—1997 c 252 §§ 1-73: See note following RCW
11.02.005.