2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.753 Restitution—Application dates. This
section applies to offenses committed after July 1, 1985.
(1) When restitution is ordered, the court shall determine
the amount of restitution due at the sentencing hearing or
within one hundred eighty days except as provided in
subsection (7) of this section. The court may continue the
hearing beyond the one hundred eighty days for good cause.
The court shall then set a minimum monthly payment that
the offender is required to make towards the restitution that
is ordered. The court should take into consideration the total
amount of the restitution owed, the offender’s present, past,
and future ability to pay, as well as any assets that the
offender may have.
(2) During the period of supervision, the community
corrections officer may examine the offender to determine if
(2002 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
there has been a change in circumstances that warrants an
amendment of the monthly payment schedule. The community corrections officer may recommend a change to the
schedule of payment and shall inform the court of the
recommended change and the reasons for the change. The
sentencing court may then reset the monthly minimum
payments based on the report from the community corrections officer of the change in circumstances.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section,
restitution ordered by a court pursuant to a criminal conviction shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury
to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment
for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury.
Restitution shall not include reimbursement for damages for
mental anguish, pain and suffering, or other intangible
losses, but may include the costs of counseling reasonably
related to the offense. The amount of restitution shall not
exceed double the amount of the offender’s gain or the
victim’s loss from the commission of the crime.
(4) For the purposes of this section, for an offense
committed prior to July 1, 2000, the offender shall remain
under the court’s jurisdiction for a term of ten years following the offender’s release from total confinement or ten years
subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence,
whichever period ends later. Prior to the expiration of the
initial ten-year period, the superior court may extend
jurisdiction under the criminal judgment an additional ten
years for payment of restitution. For an offense committed
on or after July 1, 2000, the offender shall remain under the
* * *