2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.28.328 Lis pendens—Liability of claimants—
Damages, costs, attorneys’ fees. (1) For purposes of this
section:
(a) "Lis pendens" means a lis pendens filed under RCW
4.28.320 or 4.28.325 or other instrument having the effect of
clouding the title to real property, however named, including
consensual commercial lien, common law lien, commercial
contractual lien, or demand for performance of public office
lien, but does not include a lis pendens filed in connection
with an action under Title 6, 60, other than chapter 60.70
RCW, or 61 RCW;
(b) "Claimant" means a person who files a lis pendens,
but does not include the United States, any agency thereof,
or the state of Washington, any agency, political subdivision,
or municipal corporation thereof; and
(c) "Aggrieved party" means (i) a person against whom
the claimant asserted the cause of action in which the lis
pendens was filed, but does not include parties fictitiously
named in the pleading; or (ii) a person having an interest or
a right to acquire an interest in the real property against
which the lis pendens was filed, provided that the claimant
(2002 Ed.)
4.28.320
had actual or constructive knowledge of such interest or right
when the lis pendens was filed.
(2) A claimant in an action not affecting the title to real
property against which the lis pendens was filed is liable to
an aggrieved party who prevails on a motion to cancel the lis
pendens, for actual damages caused by filing the lis pendens,
and for reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in canceling the
lis pendens.
(3) Unless the claimant establishes a substantial justification for filing the lis pendens, a claimant is liable to an
aggrieved party who prevails in defense of the action in
which the lis pendens was filed for actual damages caused
by filing the lis pendens, and in the court’s discretion,
reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in defending
the action. [1994 c 155 § 1.]