2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.32A.180 Out-of-home placement—Court order—
No placement in secure residence. (1) If the court orders
a three-month out-of-home placement for the child, the court
shall specify the person or agency with whom the child shall
be placed, those parental powers which will be temporarily
awarded to such agency or person including but not limited
to the right to authorize medical, dental, and optical treatment, and parental visitation rights. Any agency or residence at which the child is placed must, at a minimum,
comply with minimum standards for licensed family foster
homes.
(2) No placement made pursuant to this section may be
in a secure residence as defined by the federal Juvenile
Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974. [1995 c
312 § 23; 1979 c 155 § 32.]
Short title—1995 c 312: See note following RCW 13.32A.010.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.