2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.28.070 Adverse possession under claim and color
of title—Payment of taxes. Every person in actual, open
and notorious possession of lands or tenements under claim
and color of title, made in good faith, and who shall for
(2002 Ed.)
Ejectment, Quieting Title
seven successive years continue in possession, and shall also
during said time pay all taxes legally assessed on such lands
or tenements, shall be held and adjudged to be the legal
owner of said lands or tenements, to the extent and according to the purport of his or her paper title. All persons
holding under such possession, by purchase, devise or
descent, before said seven years shall have expired, and who
shall continue such possession and continue to pay the taxes
as aforesaid, so as to complete the possession and payment
of taxes for the term aforesaid, shall be entitled to the
benefit of this section. [1893 c 11 § 3; RRS § 788.]