2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.56.050 Theft in the third degree. (1) A person
is guilty of theft in the third degree if he or she commits
theft of property or services which (a) does not exceed two
hundred and fifty dollars in value, or (b) includes ten or
more merchandise pallets, or ten or more beverage crates, or
a combination of ten or more merchandise pallets and
beverage crates.
(2) Theft in the third degree is a gross misdemeanor.
[1998 c 236 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.050.]
Civil action for shoplifting by adults, minors: RCW 4.24.230.