2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.66.060 Criminal jurisdiction. The district court
shall have jurisdiction: (1) Concurrent with the superior
court of all misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors committed in their respective counties and of all violations of city
ordinances. It shall in no event impose a greater punishment
than a fine of five thousand dollars, or imprisonment for one
year in the county or city jail as the case may be, or both
such fine and imprisonment, unless otherwise expressly
provided by statute. It may suspend and revoke vehicle
operators’ licenses in the cases provided by law; (2) to sit as
a committing magistrate and conduct preliminary hearings in
cases provided by law; (3) concurrent with the superior court
of a proceeding to keep the peace in their respective counties; (4) concurrent with the superior court of all violations
under *Title 75 RCW; (5) to hear and determine traffic
infractions under chapter 46.63 RCW; and (6) to take
recognizance, approve bail, and arraign defendants held
within its jurisdiction on warrants issued by other courts of
limited jurisdiction when those courts are participating in the
program established under RCW 2.56.160. [2000 c 111 § 3;
1984 c 258 § 44; 1983 1st ex.s. c 46 § 176; 1982 c 150 § 1;
1961 c 299 § 117.]
*Reviser’s note: Title 75 RCW was recodified, repealed, and/or
decodified in its entirety by 2000 c 107. See Comparative Table for Title
75 RCW in the Table of Disposition of Former RCW Sections, Volume 0.
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.