2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.04.010 Arbitration authorized. Two or more
parties may agree in writing to submit to arbitration, in
conformity with the provisions of this chapter, any controversy which may be the subject of an action existing
between them at the time of the agreement to submit, or they
may include in a written agreement a provision to settle by
arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between them
out of or in relation to such agreement. Such agreement
shall be valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such
[Title 7 RCW—page 2]
grounds as exist in law or equity for the revocation of any
agreement.
The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to any
arbitration agreement between employers and employees or
between employers and associations of employees, and as to
any such agreement the parties thereto may provide for any
method and procedure for the settlement of existing or future
disputes and controversies, and such procedure shall be
valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds
as exist in law or equity for the revocation of any agreement.
[1947 c 209 § 1; 1943 c 138 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 4301.]
Saving—1943 c 138: "Sections 264, 265, 266, 267, 268, 269, 270,
271, 272, 273, and 274 of the Code of 1881 (sections 420 to 430, both
inclusive, Remington’s Revised Statutes; sections 7339 to 7349, both
inclusive, Pierce’s Code) are hereby repealed: PROVIDED, HOWEVER,
That arbitration proceedings pending upon the effective date of this act may
be carried through to final judgment under the provisions of said sections,
which are hereby continued in effect for such purposes only." [1943 c 138
§ 23.] This applies to RCW 7.04.010 through 7.04.170 and 7.04.180
through 7.04.220.