2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.88.090 Guardian ad litem—Mediation—
Appointment—Qualifications—Notice of and statement
by guardian ad litem—Hearing and notice—Attorneys’
* * *
court shall assess attorneys’ fees and costs for frivolous
motions.
No guardian ad litem need be appointed when a parent
is petitioning for a guardian or a limited guardian to be
appointed for his or her minor child and the minority of the
child, as defined by RCW 11.92.010, is the sole basis of the
petition. The order appointing the guardian ad litem shall
recite the duties set forth in subsection (5) of this section.
The appointment of a guardian ad litem shall have no effect
on the legal competency of the alleged incapacitated person
and shall not overcome the presumption of competency or
full legal and civil rights of the alleged incapacitated person.
(4)(a) The superior court of each county shall develop
and maintain a registry of persons who are willing and
qualified to serve as guardians ad litem in guardianship
matters. The court shall choose as guardian ad litem a
person whose name appears on the registry in a system of
consistent rotation, except in extraordinary circumstances
such as the need for particular expertise. The court shall
develop procedures for periodic review of the persons on the
registry and for probation, suspension, or removal of persons
on the registry for failure to perform properly their duties as
guardian ad litem. In the event the court does not select the
person next on the list, it shall include in the order of
appointment a written reason for its decision.
(b) To be eligible for the registry a person shall:
(i) Present a written statement outlining his or her background and qualifications. The background statement shall
include, but is not limited to, the following information:
(A) Level of formal education;
(B) Training related to the guardian ad litem’s duties;
(C) Number of years’ experience as a guardian ad litem;
(2002 Ed.)
11.88.090
(D) Number of appointments as a guardian ad litem and
the county or counties of appointment;
(E) Criminal history, as defined in RCW 9.94A.030; and
(F) Evidence of the person’s knowledge, training, and
experience in each of the following: Needs of impaired
elderly people, physical disabilities, mental illness, developmental disabilities, and other areas relevant to the needs
of incapacitated persons, legal procedure, and the requirements of chapters 11.88 and 11.92 RCW.
The written statement of qualifications shall include the
names of any counties in which the person was removed
from a guardian ad litem registry pursuant to a grievance
action, and the name of the court and the cause number of
any case in which the court has removed the person for
cause; and
(ii) Complete the training as described in (e) of this
subsection. The training is not applicable to guardians ad
litem appointed pursuant to special proceeding Rule 98.16W.
(c) Superior court shall remove any person from the
guardian ad litem registry who misrepresents his or her
qualifications pursuant to a grievance procedure established
* * *
exists for any such arrangements to be discontinued; and
why such arrangements should not be continued or created
in lieu of a guardianship;
(f) To provide the court with a written report which
shall include the following:
(i) A description of the nature, cause, and degree of
incapacity, and the basis upon which this judgment was
made;
(ii) A description of the needs of the incapacitated
person for care and treatment, the probable residential
requirements of the alleged incapacitated person and the
basis upon which these findings were made;
(iii) An evaluation of the appropriateness of the guardian or limited guardian whose appointment is sought and a
description of the steps the proposed guardian has taken or
intends to take to identify and meet current and emerging
needs of the incapacitated person;
(iv) A description of any alternative arrangements
previously made by the alleged incapacitated person or
which could be made, and whether and to what extent such
alternatives should be used in lieu of a guardianship, and if
the guardian ad litem is recommending discontinuation of
any such arrangements, specific findings as to why such
arrangements are contrary to the best interest of the alleged
incapacitated person;
(v) A description of the abilities of the alleged incapacitated person and a recommendation as to whether a guardian
or limited guardian should be appointed. If appointment of
a limited guardian is recommended, the guardian ad litem
shall recommend the specific areas of authority the limited
guardian should have and the limitations and disabilities to
be placed on the incapacitated person;
(vi) An evaluation of the person’s mental ability to
rationally exercise the right to vote and the basis upon which
the evaluation is made;
(vii) Any expression of approval or disapproval made by
the alleged incapacitated person concerning the proposed
guardian or limited guardian or guardianship or limited
guardianship;
(viii) Identification of persons with significant interest
in the welfare of the alleged incapacitated person who should
be advised of their right to request special notice of proceedings pursuant to RCW 11.92.150; and
(ix) Unless independent counsel has appeared for the
alleged incapacitated person, an explanation of how the
alleged incapacitated person responded to the advice of the
right to jury trial, to independent counsel and to be present
at the hearing on the petition.
Within forty-five days after notice of commencement of
the guardianship proceeding has been served upon the
[Title 11 RCW—page 78]
guardian ad litem, and at least fifteen days before the
hearing on the petition, unless an extension or reduction of
time has been granted by the court for good cause, the
guardian ad litem shall file its report and send a copy to the
alleged incapacitated person and his or her counsel, spouse,
all children not residing with a notified person, those persons
* * *