2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.750 Restitution. This section applies to
offenses committed on or before July 1, 1985.
(1) If restitution is ordered, the court shall determine the
* * *
payments based on the report from the community corrections officer of the change in circumstances.
[Title 9 RCW—page 167]
9.94A.750
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
(3) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section,
restitution ordered by a court pursuant to a criminal conviction shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury
to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment
for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury.
Restitution shall not include reimbursement for damages for
mental anguish, pain and suffering, or other intangible
losses, but may include the costs of counseling reasonably
related to the offense. The amount of restitution shall not
exceed double the amount of the offender’s gain or the
victim’s loss from the commission of the offense.
(4) For the purposes of this section, the offender shall
remain under the court’s jurisdiction for a term of ten years
following the offender’s release from total confinement or
ten years subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence, whichever period is longer. Prior to the expiration of
the initial ten-year period, the superior court may extend
jurisdiction under the criminal judgment an additional ten
years for payment of restitution. If jurisdiction under the
criminal judgment is extended, the department is not responsible for supervision of the offender during the subsequent
period. The portion of the sentence concerning restitution
may be modified as to amount, terms and conditions during
either the initial ten-year period or subsequent ten-year
period if the criminal judgment is extended, regardless of the
expiration of the offender’s term of community supervision
and regardless of the statutory maximum sentence for the
crime. The court may not reduce the total amount of
restitution ordered because the offender may lack the ability
to pay the total amount. The offender’s compliance with the
restitution shall be supervised by the department.
(5) Restitution may be ordered whenever the offender is
convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person
or damage to or loss of property or as provided in subsection
(6) of this section. In addition, restitution may be ordered to
pay for an injury, loss, or damage if the offender pleads
guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with
the prosecutor’s recommendation that the offender be
required to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or
offenses which are not prosecuted pursuant to a plea
agreement.
(6) Restitution for the crime of rape of a child in the
first, second, or third degree, in which the victim becomes
pregnant, shall include: (a) All of the victim’s medical
expenses that are associated with the rape and resulting
pregnancy; and (b) child support for any child born as a
result of the rape if child support is ordered pursuant to a
proceeding in superior court or administrative order for
* * *
(7) In addition to any sentence that may be imposed, an
offender who has been found guilty of an offense involving
fraud or other deceptive practice or an organization which
has been found guilty of any such offense may be ordered
by the sentencing court to give notice of the conviction to
the class of persons or to the sector of the public affected by
the conviction or financially interested in the subject matter
of the offense by mail, by advertising in designated areas or
through designated media, or by other appropriate means.
(8) This section does not limit civil remedies or defenses available to the victim or offender including support
enforcement remedies for support ordered under subsection
(6) of this section for a child born as a result of a rape of a
child victim. The court shall identify in the judgment and
sentence the victim or victims entitled to restitution and what
amount is due each victim. The state or victim may enforce
the court-ordered restitution in the same manner as a
judgment in a civil action. Restitution collected through
civil enforcement must be paid through the registry of the
court and must be distributed proportionately according to
each victim’s loss when there is more than one victim.
[2000 c 28 § 32. Prior: 1997 c 121 § 3; 1997 c 52 § 1;
1995 c 231 § 1; 1994 c 271 § 601; 1989 c 252 § 5; 1987 c
281 § 3; 1982 c 192 § 5; 1981 c 137 § 14. Formerly RCW
9.94A.140.]
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
Retroactive application—1995 c 231 §§ 1 and 2: "Sections 1 and
2 of this act shall apply retroactively to allow courts to set restitution in
cases sentenced prior to July 23, 1995, if:
(1) The court failed to set restitution within sixty days of sentencing
as required by RCW 9.94A.140 prior to July 23, 1995;
(2) The defendant was sentenced no more than three hundred sixtyfive days before July 23, 1995; and
(3) The defendant is not unfairly prejudiced by the delay.
In those cases, the court may set restitution within one hundred eighty
days of July 23, 1995, or at a later hearing set by the court for good cause."
[1995 c 231 § 5.]
Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271: See notes following RCW
9A.28.020.
Purpose—Prospective application—Effective dates—Severability—
1989 c 252: See notes following RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective date—1987 c 281: See note following RCW 7.68.020.