2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.062 Shelter care—Notice of custody and
rights. (1) The written notice of custody and rights required
by RCW 13.34.060 shall be in substantially the following
form:
(2002 Ed.)
Juvenile Court Act—Dependency and Termination of Parent-Child Relationship
"NOTICE
13.34.062
Your child has been placed in temporary custody under
the supervision of Child Protective Services (or other person
or agency). You have important legal rights and you must
take steps to protect your interests.
1. A court hearing will be held before a judge within 72
hours of the time your child is taken into custody excluding
Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. You should call the court
at (insert appropriate phone number here) for specific
information about the date, time, and location of the court
hearing.
2. You have the right to have a lawyer represent you at
the hearing. Your right to representation continues after the
shelter care hearing. You have the right to records the
department intends to rely upon. A lawyer can look at the
files in your case, talk to child protective services and other
agencies, tell you about the law, help you understand your
rights, and help you at hearings. If you cannot afford a
lawyer, the court will appoint one to represent you. To get
a court-appointed lawyer you must contact:
(explain local
procedure) .
3. At the hearing, you have the right to speak on your
own behalf, to introduce evidence, to examine witnesses, and
to receive a decision based solely on the evidence presented
to the judge.
4. If your hearing occurs before a court commissioner,
you have the right to have the decision of the court commissioner reviewed by a superior court judge. To obtain that
review, you must, within ten days after the entry of the
decision of the court commissioner, file with the court a
motion for revision of the decision, as provided in RCW
2.24.050.
You should be present at any shelter care hearing. If
you do not come, the judge will not hear what you have to
say.
You may call the Child Protective Services’ caseworker
for more information about your child. The caseworker’s
name and telephone number are:
(insert name and
telephone number) .
5. You may request that the department facilitate a case
conference to develop a written service agreement following
the shelter care hearing. The service agreement may not
conflict with the court’s order of shelter care. You may
request that a multidisciplinary team, family group conference, prognostic staffing, or case conference be convened for
your child’s case. You may participate in these processes
with your counsel present."
Upon receipt of the written notice, the parent, guardian,
or legal custodian shall acknowledge such notice by signing
a receipt prepared by child protective services. If the parent,
guardian, or legal custodian does not sign the receipt, the
reason for lack of a signature shall be written on the receipt.
The receipt shall be made a part of the court’s file in the
dependency action.
* * *