2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.95.070 Reductions for good behavior. (1) Every
prisoner, convicted of a crime committed before July 1,
1984, who has a favorable record of conduct at the penitentiary or the reformatory, and who performs in a faithful,
diligent, industrious, orderly and peaceable manner the work,
duties, and tasks assigned to him or her to the satisfaction of
the superintendent of the penitentiary or reformatory, and in
whose behalf the superintendent of the penitentiary or
reformatory files a report certifying that his or her conduct
and work have been meritorious and recommending allowance of time credits to him or her, shall upon, but not until,
the adoption of such recommendation by the indeterminate
sentence review board, be allowed time credit reductions
from the term of imprisonment fixed by the board.
(2) Offenders sentenced under RCW 9.94A.712 for a
crime committed on or after July 1, 2001, are subject to the
earned release provisions for sex offenders established in
(2002 Ed.)
9.95.062
*RCW 9.94A.728. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 327; 1999 c 143
§ 19; 1955 c 133 § 8. Prior: 1947 c 92 § 1, part; 1935 c
114 § 2, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 10249-2, part.]
*Reviser’s note: This RCW reference has been corrected to reflect
the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.