2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.44.440 Special verdict controls. When a special
finding of facts shall be inconsistent with the general verdict,
the former shall control the latter, and the court shall give
judgment accordingly. [Code 1881 § 243; 1877 p 50 § 247;
1869 p 60 § 247; 1854 p 167 § 201; RRS § 365.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 49(b).