2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
1.16.050 "Legal holidays and legislatively recognized days." The following are legal holidays: Sunday; the
first day of January, commonly called New Year’s Day; the
third Monday of January, being celebrated as the anniversary
of the birth of Martin Luther King, Jr.; the third Monday of
February to be known as Presidents’ Day and to be celebrated as the anniversary of the births of Abraham Lincoln and
George Washington; the last Monday of May, commonly
known as Memorial Day; the fourth day of July, being the
anniversary of the Declaration of Independence; the first
Monday in September, to be known as Labor Day; the
eleventh day of November, to be known as Veterans’ Day;
the fourth Thursday in November, to be known as Thanksgiving Day; the day immediately following Thanksgiving
Day; and the twenty-fifth day of December, commonly
called Christmas Day.
Employees of the state and its political subdivisions,
except employees of school districts and except those
nonclassified employees of institutions of higher education
who hold appointments or are employed under contracts to
perform services for periods of less than twelve consecutive
months, shall be entitled to one paid holiday per calendar
year in addition to those specified in this section. Each
employee of the state or its political subdivisions may select
the day on which the employee desires to take the additional
holiday provided for herein after consultation with the
[Title 1 RCW—page 8]
employer pursuant to guidelines to be promulgated by rule
of the appropriate personnel authority, or in the case of local
government by ordinance or resolution of the legislative
authority.
If any of the above specified state legal holidays are
also federal legal holidays but observed on different dates,
only the state legal holidays shall be recognized as a paid
legal holiday for employees of the state and its political
subdivisions except that for port districts and the law
enforcement and public transit employees of municipal
corporations, either the federal or the state legal holiday, but
in no case both, may be recognized as a paid legal holiday
for employees.
Whenever any legal holiday, other than Sunday, falls
upon a Sunday, the following Monday shall be the legal
holiday.
Whenever any legal holiday falls upon a Saturday, the
preceding Friday shall be the legal holiday.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to have the
effect of adding or deleting the number of paid holidays
provided for in an agreement between employees and
employers of political subdivisions of the state or as established by ordinance or resolution of the local government
legislative authority.
The legislature declares that the twelfth day of October
shall be recognized as Columbus Day but shall not be
considered a legal holiday for any purposes.
The legislature declares that the ninth day of April shall
be recognized as former prisoner of war recognition day but
shall not be considered a legal holiday for any purposes.
The legislature declares that the twenty-sixth day of
January shall be recognized as Washington army and air
national guard day but shall not be considered a legal
holiday for any purposes.
The legislature declares that the seventh day of August
shall be recognized as purple heart recipient recognition day
but shall not be considered a legal holiday for any purposes.
The legislature declares that the second Sunday in
October be recognized as Washington state children’s day
but shall not be considered a legal holiday for any purposes.
The legislature declares that the sixteenth day of April
shall be recognized as Mother Joseph day and the fourth day
of September as Marcus Whitman day, but neither shall be
considered legal holidays for any purpose.
The legislature declares that the seventh day of December be recognized as Pearl Harbor remembrance day but
shall not be considered a legal holiday for any purpose.
[2000 c 60 § 1; 1999 c 26 § 1; 1993 c 129 § 2; 1991 sp.s.
c 20 § 1; 1991 c 57 § 2; 1989 c 128 § 1; 1985 c 189 § 1;
1979 c 77 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 111 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 24
§ 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 194 § 1; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 1 § 1; 1969
c 11 § 1; 1955 c 20 § 1; 1927 c 51 § 1; RRS § 61. Prior:
1895 c 3 § 1; 1891 c 41 § 1; 1888 p 107 § 1.]
Finding—1993 c 129: "The legislature finds that Washington’s
* * *