2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.16.090 Intoxication. No act committed by a
person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be
deemed less criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a
necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree
of crime, the fact of his intoxication may be taken into
consideration in determining such mental state. [1975 1st
ex.s. c 260 § 9A.16.090.]