2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.84.020 Amount of contracted attorneys’ fee to be
fixed by court. In all cases of foreclosure of mortgages and
in all other cases in which attorneys’ fees are allowed, the
amount thereof shall be fixed by the court at such sum as the
court shall deem reasonable, any stipulations in the note,
mortgage or other instrument to the contrary notwithstanding; but in no case shall said fee be fixed above contract
price stated in said note or contract. [1895 c 48 § 1; 1891
c 44 § 1; 1888 p 9 § 1; 1885 p 176 § 1; RRS § 475.]