2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.24.146 Application of chapter—Validation of
proceedings. This chapter shall apply to all actions and
proceedings now pending in the courts of record of the state
of Washington seeking relief under the terms of the uniform
declaratory judgments act [this chapter]; and all judgments
heretofore rendered; and all such actions and proceedings
heretofore instituted and now pending in said courts of
record of the state of Washington, seeking such relief, are
(2002 Ed.)
Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act
hereby validated, and the respective courts of record in said
actions shall have jurisdiction and power to proceed in said
actions and to declare the rights, status and other legal
relations sought to have been declared in said pending
actions and proceedings in accordance with the provisions of
said chapter. This chapter does not apply to state agency
action reviewable under chapter 34.05 RCW. [1989 c 175
§ 39; 1937 c 14 § 2; RRS § 784-17.]
Effective date—1989 c 175: See note following RCW 34.05.010.