2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.100.140 Notice and procedure for nonroutine
transactions. (1) A trustee shall not enter into a significant
nonroutine transaction in the absence of a compelling
circumstance without:
(a) Providing the written notice called for by subsection
(4) of this section; and
(b) If the significant nonroutine transaction is of the
type described in subsection (2)(a) of this section, obtaining
an independent appraisal, or selling in an open-market
transaction.
(2) A "significant nonroutine transaction" for the
purpose of this section is defined as any of the following:
(a) Any sale, option, lease, or other agreement, binding
for a period of ten years or more, dealing with any interest
in real estate other than real estate purchased by the trustee
or a vendor’s interest in a real estate contract, the value of
which constitutes twenty-five percent or more of the net fair
market value of trust principal at the time of the transaction;
or
(b) The sale of any item or items of tangible personal
property, including a sale of precious metals or investment
gems other than precious metals or investment gems purchased by the trustee, the value of which constitutes twentyfive percent or more of the net fair market value of trust
principal at the time of the transaction; or
(c) The sale of shares of stock in a corporation whose
stock is not traded on the open market, if the stock in
question constitutes more than twenty-five percent of the
corporation’s outstanding shares; or
(d) The sale of shares of stock in any corporation where
the stock to be sold constitutes a controlling interest, or
[Title 11 RCW—page 122]
would cause the trust to no longer own a controlling interest,
in the corporation.
(3) A "compelling circumstance" for the purpose of this
section is defined as a condition, fact, or event that the
trustee believes necessitates action without compliance with
this section in order to avoid immediate and significant
detriment to the trust. If faced with a compelling circumstance, the trustee shall give the notice called for in subsection (4) of this section and may thereafter enter into the
significant nonroutine transaction without waiting for the
expiration of the twenty-day period.
(4) The written notice required by this section shall set
forth such material facts as necessary to advise properly the
recipient of the notice of the nature and terms of the intended transaction. This notice shall be given to the trustor, if
living, to each person who is eighteen years or older and to
whom income is presently payable or for whom income is
presently being accumulated for distribution as income and
for whom an address is known to the trustee, and to the
attorney general if the trust is a charitable trust under RCW