2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.77.120 Confinement of committed person—
Custody—Hearings—Release. The secretary shall
forthwith provide adequate care and individualized treatment
at one or several of the state institutions or facilities under
his or her direction and control wherein persons committed
as criminally insane may be confined. Such persons shall be
under the custody and control of the secretary to the same
extent as are other persons who are committed to the
secretary’s custody, but such provision shall be made for
their control, care, and treatment as is proper in view of their
condition. In order that the secretary may adequately
determine the nature of the mental illness or developmental
disability of the person committed to him or her as criminally insane, and in order for the secretary to place such
individuals in a proper facility, all persons who are committed to the secretary as criminally insane shall be promptly
examined by qualified personnel in such a manner as to
provide a proper evaluation and diagnosis of such individual.
The examinations of all developmentally disabled persons
[Title 10 RCW—page 47]
10.77.120
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
committed under this chapter shall be performed by developmental disabilities professionals. Any person so committed
shall not be released from the control of the secretary save
upon the order of a court of competent jurisdiction made
after a hearing and judgment of release.
Whenever there is a hearing which the committed
person is entitled to attend, the secretary shall send him or
her in the custody of one or more department employees to
the county where the hearing is to be held at the time the
case is called for trial. During the time the person is absent
from the facility, he or she shall be confined in a facility
designated by and arranged for by the department, and shall
at all times be deemed to be in the custody of the department employee and provided necessary treatment. If the
decision of the hearing remits the person to custody, the
department employee shall forthwith return the person to
such institution or facility designated by the secretary. If the
state appeals an order of release, such appeal shall operate
as a stay, and the person in custody shall so remain and be
forthwith returned to the institution or facility designated by
the secretary until a final decision has been rendered in the
cause. [2000 c 94 § 15; 1989 c 420 § 7; 1974 ex.s. c 198
§ 11; 1973 1st ex.s. c 117 § 12.]