2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.46.295 Licenses, scope of authority—Exception.
Any license to engage in any of the gambling activities
authorized by this chapter as now exists or as hereafter
amended, and issued under the authority thereof shall be
legal authority to engage in the gambling activities for which
issued throughout the incorporated and unincorporated area
of any county, except that a city located therein with respect
to that city, or a county with respect to all areas within that
county except for such cities, may absolutely prohibit, but
may not change the scope of license, any or all of the
gambling activities for which the license was issued. [1974
ex.s. c 155 § 6; 1974 ex.s. c 135 § 6.]
9.46.291