2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.110 Hearing on question of declining jurisdiction—Held, when—Findings. (1) The prosecutor, respondent, or the court on its own motion may, before a hearing
on the information on its merits, file a motion requesting the
court to transfer the respondent for adult criminal prosecution and the matter shall be set for a hearing on the question
of declining jurisdiction. Unless waived by the court, the
parties, and their counsel, a decline hearing shall be held
when:
(a) The respondent is fifteen, sixteen, or seventeen years
of age and the information alleges a class A felony or an
attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a class A
felony;
(b) The respondent is seventeen years of age and the
information alleges assault in the second degree, extortion in
the first degree, indecent liberties, child molestation in the
second degree, kidnapping in the second degree, or robbery
in the second degree; or
(c) The information alleges an escape by the respondent
and the respondent is serving a minimum juvenile sentence
to age twenty-one.
(2) The court after a decline hearing may order the case
transferred for adult criminal prosecution upon a finding that
the declination would be in the best interest of the juvenile
or the public. The court shall consider the relevant reports,
facts, opinions, and arguments presented by the parties and
their counsel.
(3) When the respondent is transferred for criminal
prosecution or retained for prosecution in juvenile court, the
court shall set forth in writing its finding which shall be
supported by relevant facts and opinions produced at the
hearing. [1997 c 338 § 20; 1990 c 3 § 303; 1988 c 145 §
18; 1979 c 155 § 63; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 65.]
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Effective date—Savings—Application—1988 c 145: See notes
following RCW 9A.44.010.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
[Title 13 RCW—page 70]
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.