2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.24.110 Parties—City as party—Attorney general
to be served, when. When declaratory relief is sought, all
persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest
which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to
the proceeding. In any proceeding which involves the
validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party, and shall be entitled to be
heard, and if the statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to
be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be served
with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.
[1935 c 113 § 11; RRS § 784-11.]