2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.72.030 Liability of manufacturer. (1) A product
manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the
claimant’s harm was proximately caused by the negligence
of the manufacturer in that the product was not reasonably
safe as designed or not reasonably safe because adequate
warnings or instructions were not provided.
(a) A product is not reasonably safe as designed, if, at
the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product
would cause the claimant’s harm or similar harms, and the
seriousness of those harms, outweighed the burden on the
manufacturer to design a product that would have prevented
those harms and the adverse effect that an alternative design
that was practical and feasible would have on the usefulness
of the product: PROVIDED, That a firearm or ammunition
shall not be deemed defective in design on the basis that the
benefits of the product do not outweigh the risk of injury
posed by its potential to cause serious injury, damage, or
death when discharged.
(b) A product is not reasonably safe because adequate
warnings or instructions were not provided with the product,
if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product
would cause the claimant’s harm or similar harms, and the
seriousness of those harms, rendered the warnings or instructions of the manufacturer inadequate and the manufacturer
could have provided the warnings or instructions which the
claimant alleges would have been adequate.
(c) A product is not reasonably safe because adequate
warnings or instructions were not provided after the product
was manufactured where a manufacturer learned or where a
reasonably prudent manufacturer should have learned about
a danger connected with the product after it was manufactured. In such a case, the manufacturer is under a duty to
[Title 7 RCW—page 68]
act with regard to issuing warnings or instructions concerning the danger in the manner that a reasonably prudent
manufacturer would act in the same or similar circumstances.
This duty is satisfied if the manufacturer exercises reasonable care to inform product users.
(2) A product manufacturer is subject to strict liability
to a claimant if the claimant’s harm was proximately caused
by the fact that the product was not reasonably safe in
construction or not reasonably safe because it did not
conform to the manufacturer’s express warranty or to the
implied warranties under Title 62A RCW.
(a) A product is not reasonably safe in construction if,
when the product left the control of the manufacturer, the
product deviated in some material way from the design
specifications or performance standards of the manufacturer,
or deviated in some material way from otherwise identical
units of the same product line.
(b) A product does not conform to the express warranty
of the manufacturer if it is made part of the basis of the
bargain and relates to a material fact or facts concerning the
product and the express warranty proved to be untrue.
(c) Whether or not a product conforms to an implied
warranty created under Title 62A RCW shall be determined
under that title.
(3) In determining whether a product was not reasonably
safe under this section, the trier of fact shall consider
whether the product was unsafe to an extent beyond that
which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer.
[1988 c 94 § 1; 1981 c 27 § 4.]