2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
17.10.180 Hearing on liability for expense of
control—Notice—Review. Any owner, upon request
pursuant to the rules and regulation of the county noxious
weed control board, is entitled to a hearing before the board
on any charge or cost for which the owner is alleged to be
liable pursuant to RCW 17.10.170 or 17.10.210. The board
shall send notice by certified mail within thirty days, to each
owner at the owner’s last known address, as to any charge
or cost and as to his or her right of a hearing. The hearing
shall be scheduled within forty-five days of notification.
Any determination or final action by the board is subject to
judicial review by a proceeding in the superior court in the
county in which the property is located, and the court has
original jurisdiction to determine any suit brought by the
owner to recover damages allegedly suffered on account of
control work negligently performed: PROVIDED, That no
stay or injunction shall lie to delay any control work
subsequent to notice given pursuant to RCW 17.10.160 or
pursuant to an order under RCW 17.10.210. [1997 c 353 §
22; 1987 c 438 § 19; 1969 ex.s. c 113 § 18.]