2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.16.230 Statute tolled by judicial proceedings.
When the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction or a statutory prohibition, the time of the continuance of
the injunction or prohibition shall not be a part of the time
limited for the commencement of the action. [Code 1881 §
40; 1877 p 10 § 41; 1854 p 365 § 14; RRS § 172.]