2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.96.060 Misdemeanor offenses—Vacating records.
(1) Every person convicted of a misdemeanor or gross
misdemeanor offense who has completed all of the terms of
the sentence for the misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor
offense may apply to the sentencing court for a vacation of
the applicant’s record of conviction for the offense. If the
court finds the applicant meets the tests prescribed in
subsection (2) of this section, the court may in its discretion
vacate the record of conviction by: (a)(i) Permitting the
applicant to withdraw the applicant’s plea of guilty and to
enter a plea of not guilty; or (ii) if the applicant has been
convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court setting aside
the verdict of guilty; and (b) the court dismissing the
information, indictment, complaint, or citation against the
applicant and vacating the judgment and sentence.
(2) An applicant may not have the record of conviction
for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor offense vacated if
any one of the following is present:
(a) There are any criminal charges against the applicant
pending in any court of this state or another state, or in any
federal court;
(b) The offense was a violent offense as defined in
RCW 9.94A.030 or an attempt to commit a violent offense;
(c) The offense was a violation of RCW 46.61.502
(driving while under the influence), 46.61.504 (actual
physical control while under the influence), or 9.91.020
(operating a railroad, etc. while intoxicated);
(d) The offense was any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor violation, including attempt, of chapter 9.68 RCW
(obscenity and pornography), chapter 9.68A RCW (sexual
(2002 Ed.)
9.96.050
exploitation of children), or chapter 9A.44 RCW (sex
offenses);
(e) The applicant was convicted of a misdemeanor or
gross misdemeanor offense as defined in RCW 10.99.020, or
the court determines after a review of the court file that the
offense was committed by one family member or household
member against another, or the court, after considering the
damage to person or property that resulted in the conviction,
any prior convictions for crimes defined in RCW 10.99.020,
or for comparable offenses in another state or in federal
court, and the totality of the records under review by the
court regarding the conviction being considered for vacation,
determines that the offense involved domestic violence, and
any one of the following factors exist:
(i) The applicant has not provided written notification of
the vacation petition to the prosecuting attorney’s office that
prosecuted the offense for which vacation is sought, or has
not provided that notification to the court;
(ii) The applicant has previously had a conviction for
domestic violence. For purposes of this subsection, however, if the current application is for more than one conviction
that arose out of a single incident, none of those convictions
counts as a previous conviction;
(iii) The applicant has signed an affidavit under penalty
of perjury affirming that the applicant has not previously had
a conviction for a domestic violence offense, and a criminal
history check reveals that the applicant has had such a
conviction; or
(iv) Less than five years have elapsed since the person
completed the terms of the original conditions of the
sentence, including any financial obligations and successful
completion of any treatment ordered as a condition of
sentencing;
(f) For any offense other than those described in (e) of
this subsection, less than three years have passed since the
person completed the terms of the sentence, including any
financial obligations;
(g) The offender has been convicted of a new crime in
this state, another state, or federal court since the date of
conviction;
(h) The applicant has ever had the record of another
conviction vacated; or
(i) The applicant is currently restrained, or has been
restrained within five years prior to the vacation application,
by a domestic violence protection order, a no-contact order,
an antiharassment order, or a civil restraining order which
restrains one party from contacting the other party.
(3) Once the court vacates a record of conviction under
subsection (1) of this section, the person shall be released
from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense
and the fact that the person has been convicted of the
offense shall not be included in the person’s criminal history
for purposes of determining a sentence in any subsequent
conviction. For all purposes, including responding to
questions on employment or housing applications, a person
whose conviction has been vacated under subsection (1) of
this section may state that he or she has never been convicted of that crime. Nothing in this section affects or prevents
the use of an offender’s prior conviction in a later criminal
prosecution.
(4) All costs incurred by the court and probation
services shall be paid by the person making the motion to
[Title 9 RCW—page 205]
9.96.060
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
vacate the record unless a determination is made pursuant to
chapter 10.101 RCW that the person making the motion is
indigent, at the time the motion is brought.
(5) The clerk of the court in which the vacation order is
entered shall immediately transmit the order vacating the
conviction to the Washington state patrol identification
section and to the local police agency, if any, which holds
criminal history information for the person who is the
subject of the conviction. The Washington state patrol and
any such local police agency shall immediately update their
records to reflect the vacation of the conviction, and shall
transmit the order vacating the conviction to the federal bureau of investigation. A conviction that has been vacated
under this section may not be disseminated or disclosed by
the state patrol or local law enforcement agency to any
person, except other criminal justice enforcement agencies.
[2001 c 140 § 1.]
Chapter 9.96A
* * *