2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.18.200 Liability of beneficiary of nonprobate
asset—Abatement. (1) Unless expressly exempted by
statute, a beneficiary of a nonprobate asset that was subject
to satisfaction of the decedent’s general liabilities immediately before the decedent’s death takes the asset subject to
liabilities, claims, estate taxes, and the fair share of expenses
of administration reasonably incurred by the personal
representative in the transfer of or administration upon the
asset. The beneficiary of such an asset is liable to account
to the personal representative to the extent necessary to
satisfy liabilities, claims, the asset’s fair share of expenses of
administration, and the asset’s share of estate taxes under
chapter 83.110 RCW. Before making demand that a
beneficiary of a nonprobate asset account to the personal
representative, the personal representative shall give notice
[Title 11 RCW—page 21]
11.18.200
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
to the beneficiary, in the manner provided in chapter 11.96A
RCW, that the beneficiary is liable to account under this
section.
(2) The following rules govern in applying subsection
(1) of this section:
(a) A beneficiary of property passing at death under a
community property agreement takes the property subject to
the decedent’s liabilities, claims, estate taxes, and administration expenses as described in subsection (1) of this section.
However, assets existing as community or separate property
immediately before the decedent’s death under the community property agreement are subject to the decedent’s liabilities
and claims to the same extent that they would have been had
they been assets of the probate estate.
(b) A beneficiary of property held in joint tenancy form
with right of survivorship, including without limitation
United States savings bonds or similar obligations, takes the
property subject to the decedent’s liabilities, claims, estate
taxes, and administration expenses as described in subsection
(1) of this section to the extent of the decedent’s beneficial
ownership interest in the property immediately before death.
(c) A beneficiary of payable-on-death or trust bank
accounts, bonds, securities, or similar obligations, including
without limitation United States bonds or similar obligations,
takes the property subject to the decedent’s liabilities, claims,
estate taxes, and administration expenses as described in
subsection (1) of this section, to the extent of the decedent’s
beneficial ownership interest in the property immediately
before death.
(d) A beneficiary of deeds or conveyances made by the
decedent if possession has been postponed until the death of
the decedent takes the property subject to the decedent’s
liabilities, claims, estate taxes, and administration expenses
as described in subsection (1) of this section, to the extent of
the decedent’s beneficial ownership interest in the property
immediately before death.
(e) A trust for the decedent’s use of which the decedent
is the grantor is subject to the decedent’s liabilities, claims,
estate taxes, and administration expenses as described in
subsection (1) of this section, to the same extent as the trust
was subject to claims of the decedent’s creditors immediately
before death under RCW 19.36.020.
(f) A trust not for the use of the grantor but of which
the decedent is the grantor and that becomes effective or
irrevocable only upon the decedent’s death is subject to the
decedent’s claims, liabilities, estate taxes, and expenses of
administration as described in subsection (1) of this section.
(g) Anything in this section to the contrary notwithstanding, nonprobate assets that existed as community
property immediately before the decedent’s death are subject
to the decedent’s liabilities and claims to the same extent
that they would have been had they been assets of the
probate estate.
(h) The liability of a beneficiary of life insurance is
governed by chapter 48.18 RCW.
(i) The liability of a beneficiary of pension or retirement
employee benefits is governed by chapter 6.15 RCW.
(j) An inference may not be drawn from (a) through (i)
of this subsection that a beneficiary of nonprobate assets
other than those assets specifically described in (a) through
(i) of this subsection does or does not take the assets subject
[Title 11 RCW—page 22]
to claims, liabilities, estate taxes, and administration expenses as described in subsection (1) of this section.
(3) Nothing in this section derogates from the rights of
a person interested in the estate to recover tax under chapter