2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.27.220 Controversion—Procedure. If the answer
of the garnishee is controverted, as provided in RCW
6.27.210, the garnishee may respond by affidavit of the
garnishee, the garnishee’s attorney or agent, within twenty
days of the filing of the controverting affidavit, with copies
served on or mailed by first class mail to the plaintiff at the
address shown on the writ and to the defendant as provided
in RCW 6.27.210. Upon the expiration of the time for
garnishee’s response, the matter may be noted by any party
for hearing before a commissioner or presiding judge for a
determination whether an issue is presented that requires a
trial. If a trial is required, it shall be noted as in other cases,
but no pleadings shall be necessary on such issue other than
the affidavit of the plaintiff, the answer of the garnishee and
the reply of the plaintiff or defendant controverting such answer, unless otherwise ordered by the court. [1987 c 442 §
1022; 1969 ex.s. c 264 § 26. Formerly RCW 7.33.260.]
[Title 6 RCW—page 38]