2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.96A.160 Appointment of guardian ad litem. (1)
The court, upon its own motion or upon request of one or
more of the parties, at any stage of a judicial proceeding or
at any time in a nonjudicial resolution procedure, may
appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of a
minor, incapacitated, unborn, or unascertained person, person
whose identity or address is unknown, or a designated class
of persons who are not ascertained or are not in being. If
not precluded by a conflict of interest, a guardian ad litem
may be appointed to represent several persons or interests.
(2) The court-appointed guardian ad litem supersedes
the special representative if so provided in the court order.
(3) The court may appoint the guardian ad litem at an
ex parte hearing, or the court may order a hearing as
provided in RCW 11.96A.090 with notice as provided in this
section and RCW 11.96A.110.
(4) The guardian ad litem is entitled to reasonable
compensation for services. Such compensation is to be paid
from the principal of the estate or trust whose beneficiaries
are represented. [1999 c 42 § 309.]