2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.25.070 Issuance of writ—Notice—Hearing—
Issuance without notice—Forms for notice. (1) Except as
provided in subsection (2) of this section, the court shall
issue a writ of attachment only after prior notice to defendant, given in the manner prescribed in subsections (4) and
(5) of this section, with an opportunity for a prior hearing at
which the plaintiff shall establish the probable validity of the
claim sued on and that there is probable cause to believe that
the alleged ground for attachment exists.
(2) Subject to subsection (3) of this section, the court
shall issue the writ without prior notice to defendant and an
opportunity for a prior hearing only if:
(a)(i) The attachment is to be levied only on real
property, or (ii) if it is to be levied on personal property, the
ground alleged for issuance of attachment is one appearing
in RCW 6.25.030 (5) through (7) or in RCW 6.25.040(1) or,
if attachment is necessary for the court to obtain jurisdiction
of the action, the ground alleged is one appearing in RCW