2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.01.050 Writ of attachment or execution against
debtor in bankruptcy. If, before levying under a writ of
attachment or execution, a sheriff receives notice that the
defendant has become a debtor in a bankruptcy case, the
sheriff shall immediately give written notice of that fact to
the plaintiff’s attorney of record, if any, otherwise to the
plaintiff, and shall not be bound to levy under the writ. If,
after levying on property under a writ of attachment or
execution, a sheriff receives such notice, the sheriff shall
give written notice of the attachment or execution, describing
the property seized, to the trustee in the bankruptcy case if
[Title 6 RCW—page 1]
6.01.050
Title 6 RCW: Enforcement of Judgments
there is one, otherwise to the bankruptcy court, with a copy
to the plaintiff’s attorney of record, if any, otherwise to the
plaintiff, and shall transfer the property to the trustee on
demand or as the bankruptcy court otherwise directs. If no
demand is made on the sheriff for surrender of the property
and the sheriff thereafter receives notice of the closing of the
bankruptcy case, the sheriff shall give written notice by first
class mail to the plaintiff’s attorney of record, if any,
otherwise to the plaintiff, requiring that the plaintiff release
the property or obtain a renewal of the writ from the court,
and, if the plaintiff fails to release the property or to apply
for a renewal within fourteen days after the mailing of the
sheriff’s notice, the sheriff shall release the property to the
defendant. [1988 c 231 § 2.]
Severability—1988 c 231: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1988 c 231 § 38.]