2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.850 Sentencing guidelines commission—
Established—Powers and duties. (Effective until July 1,
2004.) (1) A sentencing guidelines commission is established as an agency of state government.
* * *
the department’s responsibilities relating to juvenile offenders, and with recommendations for modification of the
disposition standards. The office of the administrator for the
courts shall provide the commission with available data on
diversion, including the use of youth court programs, and
dispositions of juvenile offenders under chapter 13.40 RCW;
and
(h) Not later than December 1, 1997, and at least every
two years thereafter, based on available information, report
to the governor and the legislature on:
(i) Racial disproportionality in juvenile and adult
sentencing, and, if available, the impact that diversions, such
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.850
as youth courts, have on racial disproportionality in juvenile
prosecution, adjudication, and sentencing;
(ii) The capacity of state and local juvenile and adult
facilities and resources; and
(iii) Recidivism information on adult and juvenile
offenders.
(3) Each of the commission’s recommended standard
sentence ranges shall include one or more of the following:
Total confinement, partial confinement, community supervision, community restitution, and a fine.
(4) The standard sentence ranges of total and partial
confinement under this chapter are subject to the following
limitations:
(a) If the maximum term in the range is one year or
less, the minimum term in the range shall be no less than
one-third of the maximum term in the range, except that if
the maximum term in the range is ninety days or less, the
minimum term may be less than one-third of the maximum;
(b) If the maximum term in the range is greater than
one year, the minimum term in the range shall be no less
than seventy-five percent of the maximum term in the range,
except that for murder in the second degree in seriousness
level XIV under *RCW 9.94A.510, the minimum term in the
range shall be no less than fifty percent of the maximum
term in the range; and
(c) The maximum term of confinement in a range may
not exceed the statutory maximum for the crime as provided
in RCW 9A.20.021.
(5)(a) Not later than December 31, 1999, the commission shall propose to the legislature the initial community
custody ranges to be included in sentences under RCW
9.94A.715 for crimes committed on or after July 1, 2000.
Not later than December 31 of each year, the commission
may propose modifications to the ranges. The ranges shall
be based on the principles in RCW 9.94A.010, and shall take
into account the funds available to the department for
community custody. The minimum term in each range shall
not be less than one-half of the maximum term.
(b) The legislature may, by enactment of a legislative
bill, adopt or modify the community custody ranges proposed by the commission. If the legislature fails to adopt or
modify the initial ranges in its next regular session after they
are proposed, the proposed ranges shall take effect without
* * *
reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
[Title 9 RCW—page 179]
9.94A.850
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
(2) This section was amended by 2002 c 175 § 16 and by 2002 c 237
§ 16, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of
construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
Construction—Short title—1999 c 196: See RCW 72.09.904 and
72.09.905.
Severability—1999 c 196: See note following RCW 9.94A.010.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Effective dates—1996 c 232: "(1) Sections 1 through 8 of this act
are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or
safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions,
and take effect immediately [March 28, 1996].
(2) Section 9 of this act takes effect July 1, 1996." [1996 c 232 § 12.]
Effective date—1995 c 269: "Sections 101, 201, 302, 303, 401, 402,
501 through 505, 601, 701, 801, 901, 1001, 1101, 1201 through 1203, 1301,
1302, 1401 through 1407, 1501, 1601, 1701, 1801, 1901, 1902, 2001, 2101,
2102, 2201 through 2204, 2301, 2302, 2401, 2501, 2601 through 2608,
2701, 2801 through 2804, 2901 through 2909, 3001, 3101, 3201, 3301,
3401, and 3501 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of
the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and
its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1995." [1995 c
269 § 3604.]
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 269: See notes
following RCW 13.40.005.
Severability—1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.
Effective date—1986 c 257 §§ 17-35: See note following RCW
9.94A.030.