2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.12.010 Actions to be commenced where subject is
situated. Actions for the following causes shall be commenced in the county in which the subject of the action, or
some part thereof, is situated:
(1) For the recovery of, for the possession of, for the
partition of, for the foreclosure of a mortgage on, or for the
determination of all questions affecting the title, or for any
injuries to real property.
(2) All questions involving the rights to the possession
or title to any specific article of personal property, in which
last mentioned class of cases, damages may also be awarded
for the detention and for injury to such personal property.
[Code 1881 § 47; 1877 p 11 § 48; 1869 p 12 § 48; 1860 p
7 § 15; 1854 p 133 § 13; RRS § 204.]