2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.28.170 Drug courts. (1) Counties may establish and
operate drug courts.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "drug court" means
a court that has special calendars or dockets designed to
achieve a reduction in recidivism and substance abuse among
nonviolent, substance abusing offenders by increasing their
likelihood for successful rehabilitation through early,
continuous, and intense judicially supervised treatment;
mandatory periodic drug testing; and the use of appropriate
sanctions and other rehabilitation services.
(3)(a) Any jurisdiction that seeks a state appropriation
to fund a drug court program must first:
(i) Exhaust all federal funding received from the office
of national drug control policy that is available to support
the operations of its drug court and associated services; and
(ii) Match, on a dollar-for-dollar basis, state moneys
allocated for drug court programs with local cash or in-kind
resources. Moneys allocated by the state must be used to
supplement, not supplant, other federal, state, and local funds
for drug court operations and associated services.
(b) Any county that establishes a drug court pursuant to
this section shall establish minimum requirements for the
participation of offenders in the program. The drug court
may adopt local requirements that are more stringent than
the minimum. The minimum requirements are:
(i) The offender would benefit from substance abuse
treatment;
(ii) The offender has not previously been convicted of
a serious violent offense or sex offense as defined in RCW
9.94A.030; and
(iii) Without regard to whether proof of any of these
elements is required to convict, the offender is not currently
charged with or convicted of an offense:
(A) That is a sex offense;
(B) That is a serious violent offense;
(C) During which the defendant used a firearm; or
(D) During which the defendant caused substantial or
great bodily harm or death to another person. [2002 c 290
§ 13; 1999 c 197 § 9.]
Cost-effectiveness report: "The Washington state institute for public
policy shall by March 1, 2003, report on the cost-effectiveness of existing
drug courts in Washington and their impacts on reducing recidivism."
[2002 c 290 § 25.]
Effective date—2002 c 290 §§ 1, 4-6, 12, 13, 26, and 27: See note
following RCW 70.96A.350.
Intent—2002 c 290: See note following RCW 9.94A.517.
Severability—2002 c 290: See RCW 9.94A.924.
Legislative recognition—1999 c 197: "The legislature recognizes the
utility of drug court programs in reducing recidivism and assisting the courts
by diverting potential offenders from the normal course of criminal trial
proceedings." [1999 c 197 § 7.]
Severability—1999 c 197: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
(2002 Ed.)
2.28.160
Chapter 2.32
COURT CLERKS, REPORTERS, AND BAILIFFS
Sections
2.32.011
2.32.021
2.32.031
2.32.050
2.32.060
2.32.070
2.32.071
2.32.090
2.32.110
2.32.120
2.32.130
2.32.140
2.32.160
2.32.170
2.32.180
2.32.200
2.32.210
2.32.220
2.32.230
2.32.240
2.32.250
2.32.260
2.32.270
2.32.280
2.32.290
2.32.300
2.32.310
2.32.330
2.32.360
2.32.370
Election, compensation—Clerks of superior court.
Oath and bond of clerk of superior court.
Office—Clerks of superior court.
Powers and duties of court clerks.
Powers and duties of clerk of superior court.
Fees—Supreme court clerk, clerks of court of appeals.
Fees—Superior court clerks.
Clerk not to practice law.
Reporter’s duties.
Publication of reports.
Correction by judges.
Opinions available to reporter.
Commission on supreme court reports.
Commission—Powers.
Superior court reporters—Qualifications—Appointment—
Terms—Oath and bonds.
Duties of official reporter.
Salaries—Expenses.
Application to lesser judicial districts.
One reporter for two lesser districts.
Transcript of testimony—Fee—Forma pauperis.
Transcript accorded verity.
Notes of outgoing reporter may be transcribed—Effect.
Reporter pro tempore.
Reporter as amanuensis in counties with populations of one
hundred twenty-five thousand or more.
Court files accessible to reporter.
Office space.
Other reporting service not precluded.
Criers and bailiffs.
Compensation of superior court bailiffs.
Payment of compensation.