2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.76.040 Resisting arrest. (1) A person is guilty of
resisting arrest if he intentionally prevents or attempts to
prevent a peace officer from lawfully arresting him.
(2) Resisting arrest is a misdemeanor. [1975 1st ex.s.
c 260 § 9A.76.040.]