2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.52.010 Persons entitled to bring action. When
several persons hold and are in possession of real property
as tenants in common, in which one or more of them have
an estate of inheritance, or for life or years, an action may
be maintained by one or more of such persons, for a
partition thereof, according to the respective rights of the
persons interested therein, and for sale of such property, or
a part of it, if it appear that a partition cannot be made
[Title 7 RCW—page 39]
7.52.010
Title 7 RCW: Special Proceedings and Actions
without great prejudice to the owners. [Code 1881 § 552;
1877 p 117 § 557; 1869 p 133 § 505; RRS § 838.]