2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.48.170 Only active members may practice law.
No person shall practice law in this state subsequent to the
first meeting of the state bar unless he shall be an active
member thereof as hereinbefore defined: PROVIDED, That
a member of the bar in good standing in any other state or
jurisdiction shall be entitled to appear in the courts of this
state under such rules as the board of governors may
prescribe. [1933 c 94 § 13; RRS § 138-13.]
Rules of court: Admission—APR 5.