2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.21.030 Remedial sanctions—Payment for losses.
(1) The court may initiate a proceeding to impose a remedial
sanction on its own motion or on the motion of a person
aggrieved by a contempt of court in the proceeding to which
the contempt is related. Except as provided in RCW
7.21.050, the court, after notice and hearing, may impose a
remedial sanction authorized by this chapter.
(2) If the court finds that the person has failed or
refused to perform an act that is yet within the person’s
power to perform, the court may find the person in contempt
of court and impose one or more of the following remedial
sanctions:
(a) Imprisonment if the contempt of court is of a type
defined in RCW 7.21.010(1) (b) through (d). The imprisonment may extend only so long as it serves a coercive purpose.
(b) A forfeiture not to exceed two thousand dollars for
each day the contempt of court continues.
(c) An order designed to ensure compliance with a prior
order of the court.
(d) Any other remedial sanction other than the sanctions
specified in (a) through (c) of this subsection if the court
expressly finds that those sanctions would be ineffectual to
terminate a continuing contempt of court.
(e) In cases under chapters 13.32A, 13.34, and 28A.225
RCW, commitment to juvenile detention for a period of time
not to exceed seven days. This sanction may be imposed in
addition to, or as an alternative to, any other remedial
sanction authorized by this chapter. This remedy is specifically determined to be a remedial sanction.
(3) The court may, in addition to the remedial sanctions
set forth in subsection (2) of this section, order a person
found in contempt of court to pay a party for any losses
suffered by the party as a result of the contempt and any
costs incurred in connection with the contempt proceeding,
including reasonable attorney’s fees.
(4) If the court finds that a person under the age of
eighteen years has willfully disobeyed the terms of an order
issued under chapter 10.14 RCW, the court may find the
person in contempt of court and may, as a sole sanction for
such contempt, commit the person to juvenile detention for
a period of time not to exceed seven days. [2001 c 260 § 6;
1998 c 296 § 36; 1989 c 373 § 3.]
Findings—Intent—2001 c 260: See note following RCW 10.14.020.
Findings—Intent—1998 c 296 §§ 36-39: "The legislature finds that
an essential component of the children in need of services, dependency, and
truancy laws is the use of juvenile detention. As chapter 7.21 RCW is
currently written, courts may not order detention time without a criminal
charge being filed. It is the intent of the legislature to avoid the bringing
of criminal charges against youth who need the guidance of the court rather
than its punishment. The legislature further finds that ordering a child
placed in detention is a remedial action, not a punitive one. Since the
legislature finds that the state is required to provide instruction to children
in detention, use of the courts’ contempt powers is an effective means for
furthering the education and protection of these children. Thus, it is the
intent of the legislature to authorize a limited sanction of time in juvenile
detention independent of chapter 7.21 RCW for failure to comply with court
orders in truancy, child in need of services, at-risk youth, and dependency
cases for the sole purpose of providing the courts with the tools necessary
to enforce orders in these limited types of cases because other statutory
contempt remedies are inadequate." [1998 c 296 § 35.]
Findings—Intent—Part headings not law—Short title—1998 c 296:
See notes following RCW 74.13.025.
(2002 Ed.)
Contempt of Court