2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
16.52.200 Sentences—Forfeiture of animals—
Liability for costs—Civil penalty—Education, counseling.
(1) The sentence imposed for a misdemeanor or gross
misdemeanor violation of this chapter may be deferred or
suspended in accordance with RCW 3.66.067 and 3.66.068,
however the probationary period shall be two years.
(2) In case of multiple misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor convictions, the sentences shall be consecutive,
however the probationary period shall remain two years.
(3) In addition to the penalties imposed by the court, the
court shall order the forfeiture of all animals held by law
enforcement or animal care and control authorities under the
provisions of this chapter if any one of the animals involved
dies as a result of a violation of this chapter or if the
defendant has a prior conviction under this chapter. In other
cases the court may enter an order requiring the owner to
forfeit the animal if the court deems the animal’s treatment
to have been severe and likely to reoccur. If forfeiture is
ordered, the owner shall be prohibited from owning or caring
for any similar animals for a period of two years. The court
may delay its decision on forfeiture under this subsection
until the end of the probationary period.
(4) In addition to fines and court costs, the defendant,
only if convicted or in agreement, shall be liable for reasonable costs incurred pursuant to this chapter by law enforcement agencies, animal care and control agencies, or authorized private or public entities involved with the care of
the animals. Reasonable costs include expenses of the
investigation, and the animal’s care, euthanization, or
adoption.
(5) If convicted, the defendant shall also pay a civil
penalty of one thousand dollars to the county to prevent
cruelty to animals. These funds shall be used to prosecute
offenses under this chapter and to care for forfeited animals
pending trial.
(6) As a condition of the sentence imposed under this
chapter or RCW 9.08.070, the court may also order the
defendant to participate in an available animal cruelty
prevention or education program or obtain available psychological counseling to treat mental health problems contribut[Title 16 RCW—page 20]
ing to the violation’s commission. The defendant shall bear
the costs of the program or treatment. [1994 c 261 § 14;
1987 c 335 § 2.]
Finding—Intent—1994 c 261: See note following RCW 16.52.011.
Construction—Severability—1987 c 335: See notes following RCW
16.52.085.