2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.27.160 Grand jury report. The grand jury may
prepare its conclusions, recommendations and suggestions in
the form of a grand jury report. Such report shall be
released to the public only upon a determination by a
majority of the judges of the superior court of the county
court that (1) the findings in the report deal with matters of
broad public policy affecting the public interest and do not
identify or criticize any individual; (2) the release of the
report would be consistent with the public interest and
further the ends of justice; and (3) release of the report
would not prejudice any pending criminal investigation or
trial. [1971 ex.s. c 67 § 16.]