2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.46.190 Liability of convicted person for costs—
Jury fee. Every person convicted of a crime or held to bail
to keep the peace shall be liable to all the costs of the
proceedings against him, including, when tried by a jury in
the superior court, a jury fee as provided for in civil actions,
and when tried by a jury before a committing magistrate,
twenty-five dollars for jury fee, for which judgment shall be
rendered and collection had as in cases of fines. The jury
fee, when collected for a case tried by the superior court,
shall be paid to the clerk, to be by him applied as the jury
fee in civil cases is applied. [1977 ex.s. c 248 § 1; 1977
ex.s. c 53 § 1; 1961 c 304 § 8; Code 1881 § 2105; 1869 p
418 § 3; RRS § 2227.]
Disposition of fines and costs: Chapter 10.82 RCW.
Jury
fees: RCW 4.44.110, 36.18.020.
in district court: RCW 10.04.050.