2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.56.250 Claims for noneconomic damages—
Limitation. (1) As used in this section, the following terms
have the meanings indicated unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(a) "Economic damages" means objectively verifiable
monetary losses, including medical expenses, loss of earnings, burial costs, loss of use of property, cost of replacement or repair, cost of obtaining substitute domestic services,
loss of employment, and loss of business or employment
opportunities.
(b) "Noneconomic damages" means subjective, nonmonetary losses, including, but not limited to pain, suffering,
inconvenience, mental anguish, disability or disfigurement
incurred by the injured party, emotional distress, loss of
society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to
reputation and humiliation, and destruction of the parentchild relationship.
(c) "Bodily injury" means physical injury, sickness, or
disease, including death.
(d) "Average annual wage" means the average annual
wage in the state of Washington as determined under RCW
50.04.355.
(2) In no action seeking damages for personal injury or
death may a claimant recover a judgment for noneconomic
damages exceeding an amount determined by multiplying
0.43 by the average annual wage and by the life expectancy
of the person incurring noneconomic damages, as the life
expectancy is determined by the life expectancy tables
adopted by the insurance commissioner. For purposes of
determining the maximum amount allowable for
noneconomic damages, a claimant’s life expectancy shall not
be less than fifteen years. The limitation contained in this
subsection applies to all claims for noneconomic damages
made by a claimant who incurred bodily injury. Claims for
loss of consortium, loss of society and companionship,
destruction of the parent-child relationship, and all other
derivative claims asserted by persons who did not sustain
bodily injury are to be included within the limitation on
[Title 4 RCW—page 51]
4.56.250
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
claims for noneconomic damages arising from the same
bodily injury.
(3) If a case is tried to a jury, the jury shall not be informed of the limitation contained in subsection (2) of this
section. [1986 c 305 § 301.]
section shall revert to the judgment debtor. [1986 c 305 §
801.]
Reviser’s note: As to the constitutionality of this section, see Sofie
v. Fibreboard Corp., 112 Wn.2d 636 (1989).
Preamble—Report to legislature—Applicability—Severability—
1986 c 305: See notes following RCW 4.16.160.
Chapter 4.60
JUDGMENT BY CONFESSION