2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.79.050 Restoration of stolen property to owner—
Duties of officers. All property obtained by larceny,
robbery or burglary, shall be restored to the owner; and no
sale, whether in good faith on the part of the purchaser or
not, shall divest the owner of his rights to such property; and
it shall be the duty of the officer who shall arrest any person
charged as principal or accessory in any robbery or larceny,
to secure the property alleged to have been stolen, and he
shall be answerable for the same, and shall annex a schedule
thereof to his return of the warrant. [Code 1881 § 851; 1873
p 192 § 57; 1854 p 84 § 51; RRS § 2129.]