2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.66.020 Civil jurisdiction. If the value of the claim
or the amount at issue does not exceed fifty thousand
dollars, exclusive of interest, costs, and attorneys’ fees, the
district court shall have jurisdiction and cognizance of the
following civil actions and proceedings:
(1) Actions arising on contract for the recovery of
money;
(2) Actions for damages for injuries to the person, or for
taking or detaining personal property, or for injuring personal
property, or for an injury to real property when no issue
raised by the answer involves the plaintiff’s title to or
possession of the same and actions to recover the possession
of personal property;
(3) Actions for a penalty;
(4) Actions upon a bond conditioned for the payment of
money, when the amount claimed does not exceed fifty
thousand dollars, though the penalty of the bond exceeds that
sum, the judgment to be given for the sum actually due, not
exceeding the amount claimed in the complaint;
(5) Actions on an undertaking or surety bond taken by
the court;
(6) Actions for damages for fraud in the sale, purchase,
or exchange of personal property;
(7) Proceedings to take and enter judgment on confession of a defendant;
(8) Proceedings to issue writs of attachment, garnishment and replevin upon goods, chattels, moneys, and effects;
and
(9) All other actions and proceedings of which jurisdiction is specially conferred by statute, when the title to, or
right of possession of real property is not involved. [2000
c 49 § 1; 1997 c 246 § 1; 1991 c 33 § 1; 1984 c 258 § 41;
1981 c 331 § 7; 1979 c 102 § 3; 1965 c 95 § 1; 1961 c 299
§ 113.]
Effective date—1991 c 33: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1991." [1991 c 33 § 7.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Court Congestion Reduction Act of 1981—Purpose—
Severability—1981 c 331: See notes following RCW 2.32.070.
Application, savings—1979 c 102: "Sections 2, 3, and 4 of this 1979
amendatory act upon taking effect shall apply to all actions filed on or after
December 8, 1977. Any party to an action which is pending on the
effective date of this act shall be permitted to amend any pleadings to
reflect such increase in court jurisdiction: PROVIDED, That nothing in this
act shall affect the validity of judicial acts taken prior to its effective date."
[1979 c 102 § 5.]
Severability—1979 c 102: "If any provision of this amendatory act
or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1979 c 102 § 6.]
Effective date—1979 c 102: "Sections 2 through 5 of this 1979
amendatory act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public
peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its
existing public institutions, and shall take effect May 1, 1979." [1979 c 102
§ 7.]