2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.52.010 Definitions. The following definitions
apply in this chapter:
(1) "Premises" includes any building, dwelling, structure
used for commercial aquaculture, or any real property;
(2) "Enter". The word "enter" when constituting an
element or part of a crime, shall include the entrance of the
person, or the insertion of any part of his body, or any
instrument or weapon held in his hand and used or intended
to be used to threaten or intimidate a person or to detach or
remove property;
(3) "Enters or remains unlawfully". A person "enters or
remains unlawfully" in or upon premises when he is not then
licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or
remain.
A license or privilege to enter or remain in a building
which is only partly open to the public is not a license or
privilege to enter or remain in that part of a building which
is not open to the public. A person who enters or remains
upon unimproved and apparently unused land, which is
neither fenced nor otherwise enclosed in a manner designed
to exclude intruders, does so with license and privilege
unless notice against trespass is personally communicated to
him by the owner of the land or some other authorized
person, or unless notice is given by posting in a conspicuous
manner. Land that is used for commercial aquaculture or for
growing an agricultural crop or crops, other than timber, is
not unimproved and apparently unused land if a crop or any
other sign of cultivation is clearly visible or if notice is
given by posting in a conspicuous manner. Similarly, a field
fenced in any manner is not unimproved and apparently
unused land;
(4) "Data" means a representation of information,
knowledge, facts, concepts, or instructions that are being
prepared or have been prepared in a formalized manner and
are intended for use in a computer;
(5) "Computer program" means an ordered set of data
representing coded instructions or statements that when
executed by a computer cause the computer to process data;
(6) "Access" means to approach, instruct, communicate
with, store data in, retrieve data from, or otherwise make use
of any resources of a computer, directly or by electronic
means. [1985 c 289 § 1. Prior: 1984 c 273 § 5; 1984 c 49
§ 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.52.010.]
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 9A.52