2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
16.52.205 Animal cruelty in the first degree. (1) A
person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when,
except as authorized in law, he or she intentionally (a)
inflicts substantial pain on, (b) causes physical injury to, or
(c) kills an animal by a means causing undue suffering, or
forces a minor to inflict unnecessary pain, injury, or death on
an animal.
(2) Animal cruelty in the first degree is a class C
felony. [1994 c 261 § 8.]
Finding—Intent—1994 c 261: See note following RCW 16.52.011.