2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
16.08.040 Dog bites—Liability. The owner of any
dog which shall bite any person while such person is in or
on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place
including the property of the owner of such dog, shall be
liable for such damages as may be suffered by the person
bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or
the owner’s knowledge of such viciousness. [1941 c 77 § 1;
Rem. Supp. 1941 § 3109-1.]