2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.46.350 Civil action to collect fees, interest, penalties, or tax—Writ of attachment—Records as evidence.
At any time within five years after any amount of fees,
interest, penalties, or tax which is imposed pursuant to this
chapter, or rules adopted pursuant thereto, shall become due
and payable, the attorney general, on behalf of the commission, may bring a civil action in the courts of this state, or
any other state, or of the United States, to collect the amount
delinquent, together with penalties and interest: PROVIDED, That where the tax is one imposed by a county, city
or town under RCW 9.46.110, any such action shall be
brought by that county, city or town on its own behalf. An
action may be brought whether or not the person owing the
amount is at such time a licensee pursuant to the provisions
of this chapter.
If such an action is brought in the courts of this state,
a writ of attachment may be issued and no bond or affidavit
prior to the issuance thereof shall be required. In all actions
in this state, the records of the commission, or the appropriate county, city or town, shall be prima facie evidence of the
determination of the tax due or the amount of the delinquency. [1981 c 139 § 16.]
Severability—1981 c 139: See note following RCW 9.46.070.
Severability—1974 ex.s. c 155: See note following RCW 9.46.010.