2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.11.020 Disposition of nonprobate assets under
will. (1) Subject to community property rights, upon the
death of an owner the owner’s interest in any nonprobate
asset specifically referred to in the owner’s will belongs to
the testamentary beneficiary named to receive the nonprobate
asset, notwithstanding the rights of any beneficiary designated before the date of the will.
(2) A general residuary gift in an owner’s will, or a will
making general disposition of all of the owner’s property,
does not entitle the devisees or legatees to receive
nonprobate assets of the owner.
(3) A disposition in a will of the owner’s interest in "all
nonprobate assets" or of all of a category of nonprobate asset
under RCW 11.11.010(7), such as "all of my payable on
death bank accounts" or similar language, is deemed to be a
disposition of all the nonprobate assets the beneficiaries of
which are designated before the date of the will.
(4) If the owner designates a beneficiary for a
nonprobate asset after the date of the will, the will does not
govern the disposition of that nonprobate asset. If the owner
revokes the later beneficiary designation, the prior will does
not govern the disposition of the nonprobate asset. A
beneficiary designation with respect to an asset that renews
(2002 Ed.)
11.11.010
without the signature of the owner is deemed to have been
made on the date on which the account was first opened.
[1998 c 292 § 105.]