2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.27.170 Special inquiry judge—Petition for order.
When any public attorney, corporation counsel or city
attorney has reason to suspect crime or corruption, within the
jurisdiction of such attorney, and there is reason to believe
that there are persons who may be able to give material
testimony or provide material evidence concerning such
suspected crime or corruption, such attorney may petition the
judge designated as a special inquiry judge pursuant to RCW
10.27.050 for an order directed to such persons commanding
them to appear at a designated time and place in said county
and to then and there answer such questions concerning the
suspected crime or corruption as the special inquiry judge
may approve, or provide evidence as directed by the special
inquiry judge. [1971 ex.s. c 67 § 17.]