2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.04.011 Definitions. For purposes of this title:
(1) "Adjudication" has the same meaning as "conviction" in RCW 9.94A.030, and the terms must be construed
identically and used interchangeably;
(2) Except as specifically provided in RCW 13.40.020
and chapter 13.24 RCW, "juvenile," "youth," and "child"
mean any individual who is under the chronological age of
eighteen years;
(3) "Juvenile offender" and "juvenile offense" have the
meaning ascribed in RCW 13.40.020;
(4) "Court" when used without further qualification
means the juvenile court judge(s) or commissioner(s);
(5) "Parent" or "parents," except as used in chapter