2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.04.250 When real estate vests—Rights of heirs.
When a person dies seized of lands, tenements or
hereditaments, or any right thereto or entitled to any interest
therein in fee or for the life of another, his title shall vest
immediately in his heirs or devisees, subject to his debts,
family allowance, expenses of administration and any other
charges for which such real estate is liable under existing
laws. No administration of the estate of such decedent, and
no decree of distribution or other finding or order of any
court shall be necessary in any case to vest such title in the
heirs or devisees, but the same shall vest in the heirs or
devisees instantly upon the death of such decedent: PROVIDED, That no person shall be deemed a devisee until the
will has been probated. The title and right to possession of
such lands, tenements, or hereditaments so vested in such
heirs or devisees, together with the rents, issues and profits
thereof, shall be good and valid against all persons claiming
adversely to the claims of any such heirs, or devisees,
excepting only the personal representative when appointed,
and persons lawfully claiming under such personal representative; and any one or more of such heirs or devisees, or
their grantees, jointly or severally, may sue for and recover
(2002 Ed.)
Descent and Distribution
their respective shares or interests in any such lands,
tenements, or hereditaments and the rents, issues and profits
thereof, whether letters testamentary or of administration be
granted or not, from any person except the personal representative and those lawfully claiming under such personal
representative. [1965 c 145 § 11.04.250. Prior: 1895 c 105
§ 1; RRS § 1366.]
Right to possession and management of estate: RCW 11.48.020.