2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.48.090 Malicious mischief in the third degree.
(1) A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the third
degree if he or she:
(a) Knowingly and maliciously causes physical damage
to the property of another, under circumstances not amounting to malicious mischief in the first or second degree; or
(b) Writes, paints, or draws any inscription, figure, or
mark of any type on any public or private building or other
structure or any real or personal property owned by any
other person unless the person has obtained the express
permission of the owner or operator of the property, under
circumstances not amounting to malicious mischief in the
first or second degree.
(2)(a) Malicious mischief in the third degree under
subsection (1)(a) of this section is a gross misdemeanor if
the damage to the property is in an amount exceeding fifty
dollars; otherwise, it is a misdemeanor.
(b) Malicious mischief in the third degree under
subsection (1)(b) of this section is a gross misdemeanor.
[1996 c 35 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.48.090.]