2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.060 Exceptions to restrictions on carrying
firearms. The provisions of RCW 9.41.050 shall not apply
to:
(1) Marshals, sheriffs, prison or jail wardens or their
deputies, or other law enforcement officers of this state or
another state;
(2) Members of the armed forces of the United States or
of the national guard or organized reserves, when on duty;
(3) Officers or employees of the United States duly
authorized to carry a concealed pistol;
(4) Any person engaged in the business of manufacturing, repairing, or dealing in firearms, or the agent or representative of the person, if possessing, using, or carrying a
pistol in the usual or ordinary course of the business;
(5) Regularly enrolled members of any organization
duly authorized to purchase or receive pistols from the
United States or from this state;
(6) Regularly enrolled members of clubs organized for
the purpose of target shooting, when those members are at
or are going to or from their places of target practice;
(7) Regularly enrolled members of clubs organized for
the purpose of modern and antique firearm collecting, when
those members are at or are going to or from their
collector’s gun shows and exhibits;
(8) Any person engaging in a lawful outdoor recreational activity such as hunting, fishing, camping, hiking, or
horseback riding, only if, considering all of the attendant
circumstances, including but not limited to whether the
person has a valid hunting or fishing license, it is reasonable
to conclude that the person is participating in lawful outdoor
activities or is traveling to or from a legitimate outdoor
recreation area;
(9) Any person while carrying a pistol unloaded and in
a closed opaque case or secure wrapper; or
(10) Law enforcement officers retired for service or
physical disabilities, except for those law enforcement
officers retired because of mental or stress-related disabilities. This subsection applies only to a retired officer who
has: (a) Obtained documentation from a law enforcement
agency within Washington state from which he or she retired
that is signed by the agency’s chief law enforcement officer
and that states that the retired officer was retired for service
or physical disability; and (b) not been convicted of a crime
[Title 9 RCW—page 21]
9.41.060
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
making him or her ineligible for a concealed pistol license.
[1998 c 253 § 2; 1996 c 295 § 5; 1995 c 392 § 1; 1994 sp.s.
c 7 § 406; 1961 c 124 § 5; 1935 c 172 § 6; RRS § 2516-6.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and