2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.16.040 Justifiable homicide or use of deadly
force by public officer, peace officer, person aiding. (1)
Homicide or the use of deadly force is justifiable in the
following cases:
(a) When a public officer is acting in obedience to the
judgment of a competent court; or
(b) When necessarily used by a peace officer to overcome actual resistance to the execution of the legal process,
mandate, or order of a court or officer, or in the discharge
of a legal duty.
(c) When necessarily used by a peace officer or person
acting under the officer’s command and in the officer’s aid:
(i) To arrest or apprehend a person who the officer
reasonably believes has committed, has attempted to commit,
is committing, or is attempting to commit a felony;
(ii) To prevent the escape of a person from a federal or
state correctional facility or in retaking a person who escapes
from such a facility; or
(iii) To prevent the escape of a person from a county or
city jail or holding facility if the person has been arrested
for, charged with, or convicted of a felony; or
(iv) To lawfully suppress a riot if the actor or another
participant is armed with a deadly weapon.
(2) In considering whether to use deadly force under
subsection (1)(c) of this section, to arrest or apprehend any
person for the commission of any crime, the peace officer
must have probable cause to believe that the suspect, if not
apprehended, poses a threat of serious physical harm to the
officer or a threat of serious physical harm to others.
Among the circumstances which may be considered by peace
(2002 Ed.)
Defenses
officers as a "threat of serious physical harm" are the following:
(a) The suspect threatens a peace officer with a weapon
or displays a weapon in a manner that could reasonably be
construed as threatening; or
(b) There is probable cause to believe that the suspect
has committed any crime involving the infliction or threatened infliction of serious physical harm.
Under these circumstances deadly force may also be
used if necessary to prevent escape from the officer, where,
if feasible, some warning is given.
(3) A public officer or peace officer shall not be held
criminally liable for using deadly force without malice and
with a good faith belief that such act is justifiable pursuant
to this section.
(4) This section shall not be construed as:
(a) Affecting the permissible use of force by a person
acting under the authority of RCW 9A.16.020 or 9A.16.050;
or
(b) Preventing a law enforcement agency from adopting
standards pertaining to its use of deadly force that are more
restrictive than this section. [1986 c 209 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s.
c 260 § 9A.16.040.]
Legislative recognition: "The legislature recognizes that RCW
9A.16.040 establishes a dual standard with respect to the use of deadly force
by peace officers and private citizens, and further recognizes that private
citizens’ permissible use of deadly force under the authority of RCW
9.01.200, 9A.16.020, or 9A.16.050 is not restricted and remains broader
than the limitations imposed on peace officers." [1986 c 209 § 3.]