2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.79.070 Strip, body cavity searches—Definitions.
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions
in this section apply throughout RCW 10.79.060 through
10.79.110.
(1) "Strip search" means having a person remove or
arrange some or all of his or her clothing so as to permit an
inspection of the genitals, buttocks, anus, or undergarments
of the person or breasts of a female person.
(2) "Body cavity search" means the touching or probing
of a person’s body cavity, whether or not there is actual
penetration of the body cavity.
(3) "Body cavity" means the stomach or rectum of a
person and the vagina of a female person.
(4) "Law enforcement agency" and "law enforcement
officer" include local departments of corrections created
pursuant to RCW 70.48.090(3) and employees thereof.
[1983 1st ex.s. c 42 § 2.]
Effective date—Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 42: See notes
following RCW 10.79.060.