2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.04.110 Definitions. In this title unless a different
meaning plainly is required:
(1) "Acted" includes, where relevant, omitted to act;
* * *
(2) "Actor" includes, where relevant, a person failing to
act;
(3) "Benefit" is any gain or advantage to the beneficiary,
including any gain or advantage to a third person pursuant
to the desire or consent of the beneficiary;
(4)(a) "Bodily injury," "physical injury," or "bodily
harm" means physical pain or injury, illness, or an impairment of physical condition;
(b) "Substantial bodily harm" means bodily injury which
involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which
causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the
function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a
fracture of any bodily part;
(c) "Great bodily harm" means bodily injury which
creates a probability of death, or which causes significant
serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of the function of any
bodily part or organ;
(5) "Building", in addition to its ordinary meaning,
includes any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car,
cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of
persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use,
sale or deposit of goods; each unit of a building consisting
of two or more units separately secured or occupied is a
separate building;
(6) "Deadly weapon" means any explosive or loaded or
unloaded firearm, and shall include any other weapon,
device, instrument, article, or substance, including a "vehicle" as defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to
* * *