2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.190 Disposition order—Restitution for loss—
Modification of restitution order. (1) In its dispositional
order, the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a
result of the offense committed by the respondent. In
addition, restitution may be ordered for loss or damage if the
offender pleads guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses
and agrees with the prosecutor’s recommendation that the
offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which, pursuant to a plea agreement, are
not prosecuted. The payment of restitution shall be in
addition to any punishment which is imposed pursuant to the
other provisions of this chapter. The court may determine
the amount, terms, and conditions of the restitution including
a payment plan extending up to ten years if the court
determines that the respondent does not have the means to
make full restitution over a shorter period. Restitution may
include the costs of counseling reasonably related to the
offense. If the respondent participated in the crime with
another person or other persons, all such participants shall be
jointly and severally responsible for the payment of restitution. For the purposes of this section, the respondent shall
remain under the court’s jurisdiction for a maximum term of
ten years after the respondent’s eighteenth birthday. Prior to
the expiration of the ten-year period, the juvenile court may
extend the judgment for the payment of restitution for an
additional ten years.
(2) Regardless of the provisions of subsection (1) of this
section, the court shall order restitution in all cases where
the victim is entitled to benefits under the crime victims’
compensation act, chapter 7.68 RCW. If the court does not
order restitution and the victim of the crime has been determined to be entitled to benefits under the crime victims’
compensation act, the department of labor and industries, as
administrator of the crime victims’ compensation program,
may petition the court within one year of entry of the
disposition order for entry of a restitution order. Upon
receipt of a petition from the department of labor and
industries, the court shall hold a restitution hearing and shall
enter a restitution order.
(3) If an order includes restitution as one of the monetary assessments, the county clerk shall make disbursements
to victims named in the order. The restitution to victims
named in the order shall be paid prior to any payment for
other penalties or monetary assessments.
(2002 Ed.)
13.40.185
(4) A respondent under obligation to pay restitution may
petition the court for modification of the restitution order.
[1997 c 338 § 29; 1997 c 121 § 9; 1996 c 124 § 2; 1995 c
33 § 5; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 528; 1987 c 281 § 5; 1985 c 257 §
2; 1983 c 191 § 9; 1979 c 155 § 69; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 73.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1997 c 121 § 9 and by
1997 c 338 § 29, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1987 c 281: See note following RCW 7.68.020.
Severability—1985 c 257: See note following RCW 13.34.165.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.
13.40.192
Legal financial obligations—
Enforceability—Treatment of obligations upon age of
eighteen or conclusion of juvenile court jurisdiction—
Extension of judgment. If a juvenile is ordered to pay
legal financial obligations, including fines, penalty assessments, attorneys’ fees, court costs, and restitution, the money
judgment remains enforceable for a period of ten years.
When the juvenile reaches the age of eighteen years or at the
conclusion of juvenile court jurisdiction, whichever occurs
later, the superior court clerk must docket the remaining
balance of the juvenile’s legal financial obligations in the
same manner as other judgments for the payment of money.
The judgment remains valid and enforceable until ten years
from the date of its imposition. The clerk of the superior
court may seek extension of the judgment for legal financial
obligations, including crime victims’ assessments, in the
same manner as RCW 6.17.020 for purposes of collection as
allowed under RCW 36.18.190. [1997 c 121 § 7.]