2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.28.090 Adverse possession—Public lands—
Adverse title in infants, etc. RCW 7.28.070 and 7.28.080
shall not extend to lands or tenements owned by the United
States or this state, nor to school lands, nor to lands held for
any public purpose. Nor shall they extend to lands or
tenements when there shall be an adverse title to such lands
or tenements, and the holder of such adverse title is a person
under eighteen years of age, or incompetent within the
meaning of RCW 11.88.010: PROVIDED, Such persons as
aforesaid shall commence an action to recover such lands or
tenements so possessed as aforesaid, within three years after
the several disabilities herein enumerated shall cease to exist,
and shall prosecute such action to judgment, or in case of
vacant and unoccupied land shall, within the time last
aforesaid, pay to the person or persons who have paid the
same for his or her betterments, and the taxes, with interest
on said taxes at the legal rate per annum that have been paid
on said vacant and unimproved land. [1977 ex.s. c 80 § 7;
1971 ex.s. c 292 § 7; 1893 c 11 § 5; RRS § 790.]
Purpose—Intent—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 80: See notes
following RCW 4.16.190.
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 292: See note following RCW 26.28.010.