2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.42.020 Notice to creditors—Manner—Filings—
Publication. (1) The notice agent may give nonprobate
notice to the creditors of the decedent if:
(a) As of the date of the filing of the notice to creditors
with the court, the notice agent has no knowledge of another
person acting as notice agent or of the appointment of a
personal representative in the decedent’s estate in the state
of Washington; and
(b) According to the records of the court as are available on the date of the filing of the notice to creditors, no
cause number regarding the decedent has been issued to any
other notice agent and no personal representative of the
decedent’s estate had been appointed.
(2) The notice agent must give notice to the creditors of
the decedent, as directed in RCW 11.42.030, announcing that
the notice agent has elected to give nonprobate notice to
creditors and requiring that persons having claims against the
decedent present their claims within the time specified in
RCW 11.42.050 or be forever barred as to claims against the
decedent’s probate and nonprobate assets.
(a) The notice agent shall first file the original of the
notice with the court.
(b) The notice agent shall then cause the notice to be
published once each week for three successive weeks in a
legal newspaper in the notice county.
(c) The notice agent may at any time give actual notice
to creditors who become known to the notice agent by
serving the notice on the creditor or mailing the notice to the
creditor at the creditor’s last known address, by regular first
class mail, postage prepaid.
(2002 Ed.)
11.42.010
(d) The notice agent shall also mail a copy of the notice,
including the decedent’s social security number, to the state
of Washington department of social and health services’
office of financial recovery.
The notice agent shall file with the court proof by
affidavit of the giving and publication of the notice. [1997
c 252 § 25; 1995 1st sp.s. c 18 § 59; 1994 c 221 § 32.]
Application—1997 c 252 §§ 1-73: See note following RCW
11.02.005.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 18: See notes following RCW 74.39A.030.
Effective dates—1994 c 221: See note following RCW 11.94.070.