2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.28.360 Personal injury action—Complaint not to
include statement of damages—Request for statement.
In any civil action for personal injuries, the complaint shall
not contain a statement of the damages sought but shall contain a prayer for damages as shall be determined. A
defendant in such action may at any time request a statement
from the plaintiff setting forth separately the amounts of any
special damages and general damages sought. Not later than
fifteen days after service of such request to the plaintiff, the
[Title 4 RCW—page 39]
4.28.360
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
plaintiff shall have served the defendant with such statement.
[1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 56 § 2.]
Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 56: See note following RCW
4.16.350.
Actions and procedure for injuries resulting from health care: Chapter