2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
1.16.065 "Officer." Whenever any term indicating an
officer is used it shall be construed, when required, to mean
any person authorized by law to discharge the duties of such
officer. [Code 1881 § 755; 1854 p 221 § 501; RRS § 147.]
Reviser’s note: This section was formerly a part of RCW 42.04.010.
It first appeared in "An Act to regulate the practice and proceedings in civil
actions" (1854 p 221 § 501), as part of chapter LIV, "Construction". It also
appeared as Code of 1881 § 755 in chapter LXVII, "Of Construction", as
part of the code of civil procedure.
Criminal code, officer defined: RCW 9A.04.110.