2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.69.010 Intent. In recognition of the severe and
detrimental impact of crime on victims, survivors of victims,
and witnesses of crime and the civic and moral duty of
victims, survivors of victims, and witnesses of crimes to
fully and voluntarily cooperate with law enforcement and
prosecutorial agencies, and in further recognition of the
continuing importance of such citizen cooperation to state
and local law enforcement efforts and the general effectiveness and well-being of the criminal justice system of this
state, the legislature declares its intent, in this chapter, to
grant to the victims of crime and the survivors of such
victims a significant role in the criminal justice system. The
legislature further intends to ensure that all victims and witnesses of crime are treated with dignity, respect, courtesy,
and sensitivity; and that the rights extended in this chapter
to victims, survivors of victims, and witnesses of crime are
honored and protected by law enforcement agencies, prosecutors, and judges in a manner no less vigorous than the
protections afforded criminal defendants. [1985 c 443 § 1;
1981 c 145 § 1.]
Severability—1985 c 443: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1985 c 443 § 27.]
Effective date—1985 c 443: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on July
1, 1985." [1985 c 443 § 28.]