2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.36.050 Juries in courts of limited jurisdiction. In
courts of limited jurisdiction, juries shall be selected and
impaneled in the same manner as in the superior courts,
except that a court of limited jurisdiction shall use the master
jury list developed by the superior court to select a jury
panel. Jurors for the jury panel may be selected at random
from the population of the area served by the court. [1988
c 188 § 3; 1980 c 162 § 6; 1972 ex.s. c 57 § 1; 1891 c 48
§ 4; RRS § 92.]
Legislative findings—Severability—Effective date—1988 c 188:
See notes following RCW 2.36.010.
Severability—1980 c 162: See note following RCW 3.02.010.
Courts of limited jurisdiction: Chapter 3.02 RCW.