2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.44.010 Authority of attorney. An attorney and
counselor has authority:
(1) To bind his client in any of the proceedings in an
action or special proceeding by his agreement duly made, or
entered upon the minutes of the court; but the court shall
disregard all agreements and stipulations in relation to the
conduct of, or any of the proceedings in, an action or special
proceeding unless such agreement or stipulation be made in
open court, or in presence of the clerk, and entered in the
[Title 2 RCW—page 41]
2.44.010
Title 2 RCW: Courts of Record
minutes by him, or signed by the party against whom the
same is alleged, or his attorney;
(2) To receive money claimed by his client in an action
or special proceeding, during the pendency thereof, or after
judgment upon the payment thereof, and not otherwise, to
discharge the same or acknowledge satisfaction of the
judgment;
(3) This section shall not prevent a party [from] employing a new attorney or from issuing an execution upon a
judgment, or from taking other proceedings prescribed by
statute for its enforcement. [Code 1881 § 3280; 1863 p 404
§ 6; RRS § 130.]