2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.73.140 Collateral attack—Subsequent petitions.
If a person has previously filed a petition for personal
restraint, the court of appeals will not consider the petition
unless the person certifies that he or she has not filed a
[Title 10 RCW—page 39]
10.73.140
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
previous petition on similar grounds, and shows good cause
why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the
previous petition. Upon receipt of a personal restraint
petition, the court of appeals shall review the petition and
determine whether the person has previously filed a petition
or petitions and if so, compare them. If upon review, the
court of appeals finds that the petitioner has previously
raised the same grounds for review, or that the petitioner has
failed to show good cause why the ground was not raised
earlier, the court of appeals shall dismiss the petition on its
own motion without requiring the state to respond to the
petition. Upon receipt of a first or subsequent petition, the
court of appeals shall, whenever possible, review the petition
and determine if the petition is based on frivolous grounds.
If frivolous, the court of appeals shall dismiss the petition on
its own motion without first requiring the state to respond to
the petition. [1989 c 395 § 9.]