2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.20.070 Adjudication of public use or private way
of necessity. At the time and place appointed for hearing
said petition, or to which the same may have been adjourned, if the court or judge thereof shall have satisfactory
proof that all parties interested in the land, real estate,
premises, or other property described in said petition, have
been duly served with said notice as above prescribed, and
shall be further satisfied by competent proof that the contemplated use for which the land, real estate, premises or other
property sought to be appropriated is really a public use, or
is for a private use for a private way of necessity, and that
the public interest requires the prosecution of such enterprise, or the private use is for a private way of necessity, and
that the land, real estate, premises or other property sought
to be appropriated are required and necessary for the purposes of such enterprise, the court or judge thereof may
make an order, to be recorded in the minutes of said court,
directing that a jury be summoned, or called, in the manner
provided by law, to ascertain the compensation which shall
be made for the land, real estate, premises or other property
sought to be appropriated, unless a jury be waived as in
other civil cases in courts of record, in the manner prescribed by law. [1927 c 88 § 1; 1897 c 46 § 1; 1890 p 297
§ 4; RRS § 925. Prior: 1888 p 60 § 4.]
Witnesses in civil actions
compelling attendance: Chapter 5.56 RCW.
examination: Title 5 RCW.
Juries, civil actions, selection, impaneling and swearing of: Chapters 2.36,