2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.611 Product liability/hazardous substance
claims—Public right to information—Confidentiality—
Damages, costs, attorneys’ fees—Repeal. As used in RCW
4.24.601 and this section:
(1)(a) "Product liability/hazardous substance claim"
means a claim for damages for personal injury, wrongful
death, or property damage caused by a product or hazardous
or toxic substances, that is an alleged hazard to the public
and that presents an alleged risk of similar injury to other
members of the public.
(b) "Confidentiality provision" means any terms in a
court order or a private agreement settling, concluding, or
terminating a product liability/hazardous substance claim,
that limit the possession, disclosure, or dissemination of
information about an alleged hazard to the public, whether
those terms are integrated in the order or private agreement
or written separately.
(c) "Members of the public" includes any individual,
group of individuals, partnership, corporation, or association.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section,
members of the public have a right to information necessary
for a lay member of the public to understand the nature,
source, and extent of the risk from alleged hazards to the
public.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section,
members of the public have a right to the protection of trade
secrets as defined in RCW 19.108.010, other confidential
research, development, or commercial information concerning products or business methods.
(4)(a) Nothing in this chapter shall limit the issuance of
any protective or discovery orders during the course of
litigation pursuant to court rules.
[Title 4 RCW—page 32]
(b) Confidentiality provisions may be entered into or
ordered or enforced by the court only if the court finds,
based on the evidence, that the confidentiality provision is in
the public interest. In determining the public interest, the
court shall balance the right of the public to information regarding the alleged risk to the public from the product or
substance as provided in subsection (2) of this section
against the right of the public to protect the confidentiality
of information as provided in subsection (3) of this section.
(5)(a) Any confidentiality provisions that are not
adopted consistent with the provisions of this section are
voidable by the court.
(b) Any confidentiality provisions that are determined to
be void are severable from the remainder of the order or
agreement notwithstanding any provision to the contrary and
the remainder of the order or agreement shall remain in
force.
(c) Nothing in RCW 4.24.601 and this section prevents
the court from denying the request for confidentiality
provisions under other law nor limits the scope of discovery
pursuant to applicable court rules.
(6) In cases of third party actions challenging confidentiality provisions in orders or agreements, the court has
discretion to award to the prevailing party actual damages,
costs, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and such other terms as the
court deems just.
(7) The following acts or parts of acts are each repealed
on May 1, 1994:
(a) RCW 4.24.600 and 1993 c 17 § 1;
(b) RCW 4.24.610 and 1993 c 17 § 2;
(c) RCW 4.24.620 and 1993 c 17 § 3;
(d) RCW 4.16.380 and 1993 c 17 § 5; and
(e) 1993 c 17 § 4 (uncodified). [1994 c 42 § 2.]
Application—Effective date—1994 c 42: See notes following RCW
4.24.601.