2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.96A.150 Cost—Attorneys’ fees. (1) Either the
superior court or the court on appeal may, in its discretion,
order costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to be
awarded to any party: (a) From any party to the proceedings; (b) from the assets of the estate or trust involved in the
proceedings; or (c) from any nonprobate asset that is the
subject of the proceedings. The court may order the costs to
be paid in such amount and in such manner as the court
determines to be equitable.
(2) This section applies to all proceedings governed by
this title, including but not limited to proceedings involving
trusts, decedent’s estates and properties, and guardianship
matters. This section shall not be construed as being limited
by any other specific statutory provision providing for the
payment of costs, including RCW 11.68.070 and 11.24.050,
unless such statute specifically provides otherwise. This
statute [section] shall apply to matters involving guardians
and guardians ad litem and shall not be limited or controlled
[Title 11 RCW—page 101]
11.96A.150
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
by the provisions of *RCW 11.88.090(9). [1999 c 42 §
308.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 11.88.090 was amended by 1999 c 360 § 1,
changing subsection (9) to subsection (10).