2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.180 Order terminating parent and child
relationship—Petition—Filing—Allegations. (1) A petition
seeking termination of a parent and child relationship may be
filed in juvenile court by any party to the dependency
proceedings concerning that child. Such petition shall
conform to the requirements of RCW 13.34.040, shall be
served upon the parties as provided in RCW 13.34.070(8),
and shall allege all of the following unless subsection (2) or
(3) of this section applies:
(a) That the child has been found to be a dependent
child;
(b) That the court has entered a dispositional order
pursuant to RCW 13.34.130;
(c) That the child has been removed or will, at the time
of the hearing, have been removed from the custody of the
parent for a period of at least six months pursuant to a
finding of dependency;
(d) That the services ordered under RCW 13.34.136
have been expressly and understandably offered or provided
and all necessary services, reasonably available, capable of
correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable
future have been expressly and understandably offered or
provided;
(e) That there is little likelihood that conditions will be
remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in
the near future. A parent’s failure to substantially improve
parental deficiencies within twelve months following entry
of the dispositional order shall give rise to a rebuttable
presumption that there is little likelihood that conditions will
be remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent
in the near future. The presumption shall not arise unless
the petitioner makes a showing that all necessary services
reasonably capable of correcting the parental deficiencies
within the foreseeable future have been clearly offered or
provided. In determining whether the conditions will be
remedied the court may consider, but is not limited to, the
following factors:
(i) Use of intoxicating or controlled substances so as to
render the parent incapable of providing proper care for the
child for extended periods of time or for periods of time that
present a risk of imminent harm to the child, and documented unwillingness of the parent to receive and complete
treatment or documented multiple failed treatment attempts;
or
(ii) Psychological incapacity or mental deficiency of the
parent that is so severe and chronic as to render the parent
incapable of providing proper care for the child for extended
periods of time or for periods of time that present a risk of
imminent harm to the child, and documented unwillingness
of the parent to receive and complete treatment or documentation that there is no treatment that can render the parent
capable of providing proper care for the child in the near
future; and
[Title 13 RCW—page 48]
(f) That continuation of the parent and child relationship
clearly diminishes the child’s prospects for early integration
into a stable and permanent home.
(2) In lieu of the allegations in subsection (1) of this
section, the petition may allege that the child was found
under such circumstances that the whereabouts of the child’s
parent are unknown and no person has acknowledged
paternity or maternity and requested custody of the child
within two months after the child was found.
(3) In lieu of the allegations in subsection (1)(b) through
(f) of this section, the petition may allege that the parent has
been convicted of:
(a) Murder in the first degree, murder in the second
degree, or homicide by abuse as defined in chapter 9A.32
RCW against another child of the parent;
(b) Manslaughter in the first degree or manslaughter in
the second degree, as defined in chapter 9A.32 RCW against
another child of the parent;
(c) Attempting, conspiring, or soliciting another to
commit one or more of the crimes listed in (a) or (b) of this
subsection; or
(d) Assault in the first or second degree, as defined in
chapter 9A.36 RCW, against the surviving child or another
child of the parent.
(4) Notice of rights shall be served upon the parent,
guardian, or legal custodian with the petition and shall be in
substantially the following form:
"NOTICE
A petition for termination of parental rights has
been filed against you. You have important legal
rights and you must take steps to protect your
interests. This petition could result in permanent
loss of your parental rights.
1. You have the right to a fact-finding hearing
before a judge.
2. You have the right to have a lawyer represent you at the hearing. A lawyer can look at the
files in your case, talk to the department of social
and health services and other agencies, tell you
about the law, help you understand your rights, and
help you at hearings. If you cannot afford a
lawyer, the court will appoint one to represent you.
To get a court-appointed lawyer you must contact:
(explain local procedure) .
3. At the hearing, you have the right to speak
on your own behalf, to introduce evidence, to
examine witnesses, and to receive a decision based
solely on the evidence presented to the judge.
You should be present at this hearing.
You may call (insert agency) for more
information about your child. The agency’s name
and telephone number are
(insert name and
telephone number) ."
[2001 c 332 § 4; 2000 c 122 § 25; 1998 c 314 § 4; 1997 c
280 § 2. Prior: 1993 c 412 § 2; 1993 c 358 § 3; 1990 c
246 § 7; 1988 c 201 § 2; 1987 c 524 § 6; 1979 c 155 § 47;
1977 ex.s. c 291 § 46.]
Severability—1990 c 246: See note following RCW 13.34.060.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
(2002 Ed.)
Juvenile Court Act—Dependency and Termination of Parent-Child Relationship
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.