2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
12.40.045 Recovery of fees as court costs. In the
event persons other than the sheriff or duly appointed
deputies charge a fee for services in excess of the fees
allowed under RCW 36.18.040, the prevailing party incurring
such charges shall be entitled to recover as court costs only
(2002 Ed.)
Severability—1981 c 194: See note following RCW 36.18.040.