2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.72.030 Perjury in the second degree. (1) A
person is guilty of perjury in the second degree if, in an
examination under oath under the terms of a contract of
insurance, or with intent to mislead a public servant in the
performance of his or her duty, he or she makes a materially
false statement, which he or she knows to be false under an
oath required or authorized by law.
(2) Perjury in the second degree is a class C felony.
[2001 c 171 § 3. Prior: 1995 c 285 § 31; 1975 1st ex.s. c
260 § 9A.72.030.]
Purpose—Effective date—2001 c 171: See notes following RCW
9A.72.010.
Effective date—1995 c 285: See RCW 48.30A.900.