2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.15.010 Exempt property. Except as provided in
RCW 6.15.050, the following personal property shall be
exempt from execution, attachment, and garnishment:
(1) All wearing apparel of every individual and family,
but not to exceed one thousand dollars in value in furs,
jewelry, and personal ornaments for any individual.
(2) All private libraries of every individual, but not to
exceed fifteen hundred dollars in value, and all family
pictures and keepsakes.
(3) To each individual or, as to community property of
spouses maintaining a single household as against a creditor
of the community, to the community:
(a) The individual’s or community’s household goods,
appliances, furniture, and home and yard equipment, not to
[Title 6 RCW—page 6]
exceed two thousand seven hundred dollars in value for the
individual or five thousand four hundred dollars for the
community, said amount to include provisions and fuel for
the comfortable maintenance of the individual or community;
(b) Other personal property, except personal earnings as
provided under RCW 6.15.050(1), not to exceed two
thousand dollars in value, of which not more than two
hundred dollars in value may consist of cash, and of which
not more than two hundred dollars in value may consist of
bank accounts, savings and loan accounts, stocks, bonds, or
other securities;
(c) For an individual, a motor vehicle used for personal
transportation, not to exceed two thousand five hundred
dollars or for a community two motor vehicles used for
personal transportation, not to exceed five thousand dollars
in aggregate value;
(d) Any past due, current, or future child support paid
or owed to the debtor, which can be traced;
(e) All professionally prescribed health aids for the
debtor or a dependent of the debtor; and
(f) To any individual, the right to or proceeds of a
payment not to exceed sixteen thousand one hundred fifty
dollars on account of personal bodily injury, not including
pain and suffering or compensation for actual pecuniary loss,
of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is a
dependent; or the right to or proceeds of a payment in
compensation of loss of future earnings of the debtor or an
individual of whom the debtor is or was a dependent, to the
extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and
any dependent of the debtor. The exemption under this
subsection (3)(f) does not apply to the right of the state of
Washington, or any agent or assignee of the state, as a
lienholder or subrogee under RCW 43.20B.060.
(4) To each qualified individual, one of the following
exemptions:
(a) To a farmer, farm trucks, farm stock, farm tools,
farm equipment, supplies and seed, not to exceed five
thousand dollars in value;
(b) To a physician, surgeon, attorney, clergyman, or
other professional person, the individual’s library, office
furniture, office equipment and supplies, not to exceed five
thousand dollars in value;
(c) To any other individual, the tools and instruments
and materials used to carry on his or her trade for the
support of himself or herself or family, not to exceed five
thousand dollars in value.
For purposes of this section, "value" means the reasonable market value of the debtor’s interest in an article or
item at the time it is selected for exemption, exclusive of all
liens and encumbrances thereon. [2002 c 265 § 1; 1991 c
112 § 1; 1988 c 231 § 5; 1987 c 442 § 301; 1983 1st ex.s.
c 45 § 8; 1979 ex.s. c 65 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 13;
1965 c 89 § 1; 1886 p 96 § 1; Code 1881 § 347; 1879 p 157
§ 1; 1877 p 73 § 351; 1869 p 87 § 343; 1854 p 178 § 253;
RRS § 563. Formerly RCW 6.16.020.]
Severability—1988 c 231: See note following RCW 6.01.050.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW
2.12.030.