2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.17.020 Execution authorized within ten years—
Exceptions—Fee—Recoverable cost. (1) Except as
provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4) of this section, the
party in whose favor a judgment of a court has been or may
be filed or rendered, or the assignee or the current holder
thereof, may have an execution, garnishment, or other legal
process issued for the collection or enforcement of the judgment at any time within ten years from entry of the judgment or the filing of the judgment in this state.
(2) After July 23, 1989, a party who obtains a judgment
or order of a court or an administrative order entered as
defined in RCW 74.20A.020(6) for accrued child support, or
the assignee or the current holder thereof, may have an
execution, garnishment, or other legal process issued upon
that judgment or order at any time within ten years of the
eighteenth birthday of the youngest child named in the order
for whom support is ordered.
(3) After June 9, 1994, a party in whose favor a
judgment has been filed as a foreign judgment or rendered
pursuant to subsection (1) or (4) of this section, or the
assignee or the current holder thereof, may, within ninety
days before the expiration of the original ten-year period,
apply to the court that rendered the judgment or to the court
where the judgment was filed as a foreign judgment for an
order granting an additional ten years during which an
execution, garnishment, or other legal process may be issued.
If a district court judgment of this state is transcribed to a
superior court of this state, the original district court judgment shall not be extended and any petition under this
section to extend the judgment that has been transcribed to
superior court shall be filed in the superior court within
ninety days before the expiration of the ten-year period of
the date the transcript of the district court judgment was filed
in the superior court of this state. The petitioner shall pay
to the court a filing fee equal to the filing fee for filing the
[Title 6 RCW—page 10]
first or initial paper in a civil action in the court, except in
the case of district court judgments transcribed to superior
court, where the filing fee shall be the fee for filing the first
or initial paper in a civil action in the superior court where
the judgment was transcribed. The order granting the
application shall contain an updated judgment summary as
provided in RCW 4.64.030. The filing fee required under
this subsection shall be included in the judgment summary
and shall be a recoverable cost. The application shall be
granted as a matter of right, subject to review only for
timeliness, factual issues of full or partial satisfaction, or
errors in calculating the judgment summary amounts.
(4) A party who obtains a judgment or order for
restitution, crime victims’ assessment, or other court-ordered
legal financial obligations pursuant to a criminal judgment
and sentence, or the assignee or the current holder thereof,
may execute, garnish, and/or have legal process issued upon
the judgment or order any time within ten years subsequent
to the entry of the judgment and sentence or ten years
following the offender’s release from total confinement as
provided in chapter 9.94A RCW. The clerk of superior
court, or a party designated by the clerk, may seek extension
under subsection (3) of this section for purposes of collection
as allowed under RCW 36.18.190, provided that no filing fee
shall be required.
(5) "Court" as used in this section includes but is not
limited to the United States supreme court, the United States
courts of appeals, the United States district courts, the United
States bankruptcy courts, the Washington state supreme
court, the court of appeals of the state of Washington,
superior courts and district courts of the counties of the state
of Washington, and courts of other states and jurisdictions
from which judgment has been filed in this state under
chapter 6.36 or 6.40 RCW.
(6) The perfection of any judgment lien and the priority
of that judgment lien on property as established by RCW
6.13.090 and chapter 4.56 RCW is not altered by the
extension of the judgment pursuant to the provisions of this
section and the lien remains in full force and effect and does
not have to be rerecorded after it is extended. Continued
perfection of a judgment that has been transcribed to other
counties and perfected in those counties may be accomplished after extension of the judgment by filing with the
clerk of the other counties where the judgment has been filed
either a certified copy of the order extending the judgment
or a certified copy of the docket of the matter where the
judgment was extended.
(7) Except as ordered in RCW 4.16.020 (2) or (3),
chapter 9.94A RCW, or chapter 13.40 RCW, no judgment is
enforceable for a period exceeding twenty years from the
date of entry in the originating court. Nothing in this section
may be interpreted to extend the expiration date of a foreign
judgment beyond the expiration date under the laws of the
jurisdiction where the judgment originated.
(8) The chapter 261, Laws of 2002 amendments to this
section apply to all judgments currently in effect on June 13,
2002, to all judgments extended after June 9, 1994, unless
the judgment has been satisfied, vacated, and/or quashed, and
to all judgments filed or rendered, or both, after June 13,
2002. [2002 c 261 § 1; 1997 c 121 § 1; 1995 c 231 § 4;
1994 c 189 § 1; 1989 c 360 § 3; 1987 c 442 § 402; 1980 c
105 § 4; 1971 c 81 § 26; 1929 c 25 § 2; RRS § 510. Prior:
(2002 Ed.)
Executions
1888 p 94 § 1; Code 1881 § 325; 1877 p 67 § 328; 1869 p
79 § 320; 1854 p 175 § 242. Formerly RCW 6.04.010.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 58(b), 62(a), and 69(a); JCR 54.
Application—1980 c 105: See note following RCW 4.16.020.
Entry of judgment: RCW 6.01.020.
Execution on part of claim in receiver’s action: RCW 7.60.050.