2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.52.025 Residential burglary. (1) A person is
guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a
crime against a person or property therein, the person enters
or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.
(2) Residential burglary is a class B felony. In establishing sentencing guidelines and disposition standards, the
sentencing guidelines commission and the juvenile disposition standards commission shall consider residential burglary
as a more serious offense than second degree burglary.
[1989 2nd ex.s. c 1 § 1; 1989 c 412 § 1.]
Effective date—1989 2nd ex.s. c 1: "This act shall take effect July
1, 1990." [1989 2nd ex.s. c 1 § 4; 1989 c 412 § 4.]