2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.70.090 Hospital governing bodies—Liability—
Limitations. Members of the board of directors or other
governing body of a public or private hospital are not individually liable for personal injuries or death resulting from
health care administered by a health care provider granted
privileges to provide health care at the hospital unless the
decision to grant the privilege to provide health care at the
hospital constitutes gross negligence. [1987 c 212 § 1201;
1986 c 305 § 905.]
Preamble—Report to legislature—Applicability—Severability—
1986 c 305: See notes following RCW 4.16.160.