2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.32.210 Salaries—Expenses. Each official reporter
shall be paid such compensation as shall be fixed, after
recommendation by the judges of the judicial district
involved, by the legislative authority of the county comprising said judicial district, or by the legislative authorities
acting jointly where the judicial district is comprised of more
than one county: PROVIDED, That in judicial districts
having a total population of forty thousand or more, the
salary of an official court reporter shall not be less than
sixteen thousand five hundred dollars per annum: PROVIDED FURTHER, That in judicial districts having a total
population of twenty-five thousand and under forty thousand,
such salary shall not be less than eleven thousand one
hundred dollars per annum.
Said compensation shall be paid out of the current
expense fund of the county or counties where court is held.
In judicial districts comprising more than one county the
council or commissioners thereof shall, on the first day of
January of each year, or as soon thereafter as may be
convenient, apportion the amount of the salary to be paid to
the reporter by each county according and in proportion to
the number of criminal and civil actions entered and commenced in superior court of the constituent counties in the
preceding year. In addition to the salary above provided, in
judicial districts comprising more than one county, the
reporter shall receive his actual and necessary expenses of
transportation and living expenses when he goes on official
business to a county of his judicial district other than the
county in which he resides, from the time he leaves his place
of residence until he returns thereto, said expense to be paid
by the county to which he travels. If one trip includes two
or more counties, the expense may be apportioned between
the counties visited in proportion to the amount of time spent
in each county on the trip. If an official reporter uses his
own automobile for the purpose of such transportation, he
shall be paid therefor at the same rate per mile as county
officials are paid for use of their private automobiles. The
sworn statement of the official reporter, when certified to as
correct by the judge presiding, shall be a sufficient voucher
upon which the county auditor shall draw his warrant upon
the treasurer of the county in favor of the official reporter.
The salaries of official court reporters shall be paid
upon sworn statements, when certified as correct by the
judge presiding, as state and county officers are paid. [1975
1st ex.s. c 128 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 18 § 1; 1969 c 95 § 1; 1967
c 20 § 1; 1965 ex.s. c 114 § 1; 1961 c 121 § 1; 1957 c 244
§ 2; 1953 c 265 § 1; 1951 c 210 § 1. Prior: 1945 c 24 § 1;
1943 c 69 § 2; 1913 c 126 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 42-3.]