2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.68.070 Procedure when personal representative
recreant to trust or subject to removal. If any personal
representative who has been granted nonintervention powers
fails to execute his trust faithfully or is subject to removal
for any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250 as now or
hereafter amended, upon petition of any unpaid creditor of
the estate who has filed a claim or any heir, devisee, legatee,
or of any person on behalf of any incompetent heir, devisee,
or legatee, such petition being supported by affidavit which
makes a prima facie showing of cause for removal or
restriction of powers, the court shall cite such personal
representative to appear before it, and if, upon hearing of the
petition it appears that said personal representative has not
faithfully discharged said trust or is subject to removal for
any reason specified in RCW 11.28.250 as now or hereafter
amended, then, in the discretion of the court the powers of
the personal representative may be restricted or the personal
representative may be removed and a successor appointed.
In the event the court shall restrict the powers of the
personal representative in any manner, it shall endorse the
words "Powers restricted" upon the original order of solvency together with the date of said endorsement, and in all
such cases the cost of the citation, hearing, and reasonable
attorney’s fees may be awarded as the court determines.
[1977 ex.s. c 234 § 23; 1974 ex.s. c 117 § 19.]
Application, effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 234: See
notes following RCW 11.20.020.
Application, construction—Severability—Effective date—1974 ex.s.
c 117: See RCW 11.02.080 and notes following.