2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.56.130 Extortion in the second degree. (1) A
person is guilty of extortion in the second degree if he or she
commits extortion by means of a wrongful threat as defined
in RCW 9A.04.110(25) (d) through (j).
(2) In any prosecution under this section based on a
threat to accuse any person of a crime or cause criminal
charges to be instituted against any person, it is a defense
that the actor reasonably believed the threatened criminal
charge to be true and that his or her sole purpose was to
compel or induce the person threatened to take reasonable
action to make good the wrong which was the subject of
such threatened criminal charge.
(3) Extortion in the second degree is a class C felony.
[2002 c 47 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.130.]
Intent—2002 c 47: "The legislature intends to revise the crime of
extortion in the second degree in response to the holding in State v. Pauling,
108 Wn. App. 445 (2001), by adding a requirement that the threat required
for conviction of the offense be wrongful." [2002 c 47 § 1.]