2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
5.60.030 Not excluded on grounds of interest—
Exception—Transaction with person since deceased. No
person offered as a witness shall be excluded from giving
evidence by reason of his or her interest in the event of the
action, as a party thereto or otherwise, but such interest may
be shown to affect his or her credibility: PROVIDED,
HOWEVER, That in an action or proceeding where the
adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or
legal representative of any deceased person, or as deriving
right or title by, through or from any deceased person, or as
(2002 Ed.)
Witnesses—Competency
the guardian or limited guardian of the estate or person of
any incompetent or disabled person, or of any minor under
the age of fourteen years, then a party in interest or to the
record, shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own
behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any
statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by
any such deceased, incompetent or disabled person, or by
any such minor under the age of fourteen years: PROVIDED FURTHER, That this exclusion shall not apply to parties
of record who sue or defend in a representative or fiduciary
capacity, and have no other or further interest in the action.
[1977 ex.s. c 80 § 3; 1927 c 84 § 1; Code 1881 § 389; 1877
p 85 § 391; 1873 p 106 § 382; 1869 p 183 § 384; 1867 p 88
§ 1; 1854 p 186 § 290; RRS § 1211.]
Purpose—Intent—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 80: See notes
following RCW 4.16.190.