2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.605 Methamphetamine—Manufacturing with
child on premises—Special allegation. In a criminal case
where:
(1) The defendant has been convicted of (a) manufacture
of a controlled substance under RCW 69.50.401(a) relating
to manufacture of methamphetamine; or (b) possession of
ephedrine or any of its salts or isomers or salts of isomers,
pseudoephedrine or any of its salts or isomers or salts of
isomers, pressurized ammonia gas, or pressurized ammonia
gas solution with intent to manufacture methamphetamine, as
defined in RCW 69.50.440; and
(2) There has been a special allegation pleaded and
proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant
committed the crime when a person under the age of
eighteen was present in or upon the premises of manufacture;
the court shall make a finding of fact of the special allegation, or if a jury trial is had, the jury shall, if it finds the
defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to the special
allegation. [2002 c 134 § 3; 2000 c 132 § 1. Formerly
RCW 9.94A.128.]
Effective date—2002 c 134: See note following RCW 69.50.440.