2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.46.080 Order restricting contact—Violation.
The victim shall be informed by local law enforcement
agencies or the prosecuting attorney of the final disposition
of the case in which the victim is involved. If a defendant
is found guilty of a crime of harassment and a condition of
the sentence restricts the defendant’s ability to have contact
with the victim or witnesses, the condition shall be recorded
and a written certified copy of that order shall be provided
to the victim or witnesses by the clerk of the court. Willful
violation of a court order issued under this section is a
misdemeanor. The written order shall contain the court’s
directives and shall bear the legend: Violation of this order
is a criminal offense under chapter 9A.46 RCW and will
subject a violator to arrest. [1985 c 288 § 8.]