2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.16.160 Application of limitations to actions by
state, counties, municipalities. The limitations prescribed
in this chapter shall apply to actions brought in the name or
for the benefit of any county or other municipality or
quasimunicipality of the state, in the same manner as to
actions brought by private parties: PROVIDED, That,
except as provided in RCW 4.16.310, there shall be no
limitation to actions brought in the name or for the benefit
of the state, and no claim of right predicated upon the lapse
of time shall ever be asserted against the state: AND
FURTHER PROVIDED, That no previously existing statute
of limitations shall be interposed as a defense to any action
brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, although
such statute may have run and become fully operative as a
defense prior to February 27, 1903, nor shall any cause of
action against the state be predicated upon such a statute.
[1986 c 305 § 701; 1955 c 43 § 2. Prior: 1903 c 24 § 1;
Code 1881 § 35; 1873 p 10 §§ 34, 35; 1869 p 10 §§ 34, 35;
1854 p 364 § 9; RRS § 167, part.]
Preamble—1986 c 305: "Tort law in this state has generally been
developed by the courts on a case-by-case basis. While this process has
resulted in some significant changes in the law, including amelioration of
the harshness of many common law doctrines, the legislature has periodically intervened in order to bring about needed reforms. The purpose of this
chapter is to enact further reforms in order to create a more equitable
distribution of the cost and risk of injury and increase the availability and
affordability of insurance.
The legislature finds that counties, cities, and other governmental
entities are faced with increased exposure to lawsuits and awards and
dramatic increases in the cost of insurance coverage. These escalating costs
ultimately affect the public through higher taxes, loss of essential services,
and loss of the protection provided by adequate insurance. In order to
improve the availability and affordability of quality governmental services,
comprehensive reform is necessary.
The legislature also finds comparable cost increases in professional
liability insurance. Escalating malpractice insurance premiums discourage
physicians and other health care providers from initiating or continuing their
practice or offering needed services to the public and contribute to the rising
costs of consumer health care. Other professionals, such as architects and
engineers, face similar difficult choices, financial instability, and unlimited
risk in providing services to the public.
The legislature also finds that general liability insurance is becoming
unavailable or unaffordable to many businesses, individuals, and nonprofit
organizations in amounts sufficient to cover potential losses. High
premiums have discouraged socially and economically desirable activities
and encourage many to go without adequate insurance coverage.
Therefore, it is the intent of the legislature to reduce costs associated
with the tort system, while assuring that adequate and appropriate compensation for persons injured through the fault of others is available." [1986
c 305 § 100.]
Report to legislature—1986 c 305: "The insurance commissioner
shall submit a report to the legislature by January 1, 1991, on the effects of
this act on insurance rates and the availability of insurance coverage and the
impact on the civil justice system." [1986 c 305 § 909.]
Application—1986 c 305: "Except as provided in sections 202 and
601 of this act and except for section 904 of this act, this act applies to all
actions filed on or after August 1, 1986." [1986 c 305 § 910.]
Severability—1986 c 305: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1986 c 305 § 911.]