2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.08.120 Action against public corporations. An
action may be maintained against a county or other of the
public corporations mentioned or described in RCW
4.08.110, either upon a contract made by such county, or
other public corporation in its corporate character and within
the scope of its authority, or for an injury to the rights of the
plaintiff arising from some act or omission of such county or
other public corporation. [1953 c 118 § 2. Prior: Code
1881 § 662; 1869 p 154 § 602; RRS § 951.]