2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.37.050 Indictment or information—Sufficiency.
The indictment or information is sufficient if it can be
understood therefrom—
(1) That it is entitled in a court having authority to
receive it;
(2) That it was found by a grand jury or prosecuting
attorney of the county in which the court was held;
(3) That the defendant is named, or if his name cannot
be discovered, that he is described by a fictitious name or by
reference to a unique genetic sequence of deoxyribonucleic
acid, with the statement that his real name is unknown;
(4) That the crime was committed within the jurisdiction
of the court, except where, as provided by law, the act,
though done without the county in which the court is held,
is triable therein;
(5) That the crime was committed at some time previous
to the finding of the indictment or filing of the information,
and within the time limited by law for the commencement of
an action therefor;
(6) That the act or omission charged as the crime is
clearly and distinctly set forth in ordinary and concise
language, without repetition, and in such a manner as to
enable a person of common understanding to know what is
intended;
(7) The act or omission charged as the crime is stated
with such a degree of certainty as to enable the court to
pronounce judgment upon a conviction according to the right
of the case. [2000 c 92 § 3; 1891 c 28 § 29; Code 1881 §
1014; 1873 p 226 § 197; 1869 p 242 § 192; RRS § 2065.
FORMER PARTS OF SECTION: (i) 1891 c 28 § 20; Code
1881 § 1004; 1873 p 224 § 187; 1869 p 240 § 182; RRS §
2055, now codified as RCW 10.37.052. (ii) 1891 c 28 § 22;
Code 1881 § 1006; 1873 p 225 § 189; 1854 p 112 § 61;
1869 p 241 § 184; RRS § 2057, now codified as RCW