2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.04.110 Definitions. In this title unless a different
meaning plainly is required:
(1) "Acted" includes, where relevant, omitted to act;
* * *
includes any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car,
cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of
persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use,
sale or deposit of goods; each unit of a building consisting
of two or more units separately secured or occupied is a
separate building;
(6) "Deadly weapon" means any explosive or loaded or
unloaded firearm, and shall include any other weapon,
device, instrument, article, or substance, including a "vehicle" as defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to
be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial
bodily harm;
(7) "Dwelling" means any building or structure, though
movable or temporary, or a portion thereof, which is used or
ordinarily used by a person for lodging;
(8) "Government" includes any branch, subdivision, or
agency of the government of this state and any county, city,
district, or other local governmental unit;
(9) "Governmental function" includes any activity which
a public servant is legally authorized or permitted to undertake on behalf of a government;
(10) "Indicted" and "indictment" include "informed
against" and "information", and "informed against" and
"information" include "indicted" and "indictment";
(11) "Judge" includes every judicial officer authorized
alone or with others, to hold or preside over a court;
(12) "Malice" and "maliciously" shall import an evil
intent, wish, or design to vex, annoy, or injure another
* * *
lawfully exercising or assuming to exercise any of the
powers or functions of a public officer;
(14) "Omission" means a failure to act;
[Title 9A RCW—page 3]
9A.04.110
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(15) "Peace officer" means a duly appointed city,
county, or state law enforcement officer;
(16) "Pecuniary benefit" means any gain or advantage
in the form of money, property, commercial interest, or
anything else the primary significance of which is economic
gain;
(17) "Person", "he", and "actor" include any natural
person and, where relevant, a corporation, joint stock
association, or an unincorporated association;
(18) "Place of work" includes but is not limited to all
the lands and other real property of a farm or ranch in the
case of an actor who owns, operates, or is employed to work
on such a farm or ranch;
(19) "Prison" means any place designated by law for the
keeping of persons held in custody under process of law, or
under lawful arrest, including but not limited to any state
correctional institution or any county or city jail;
(20) "Prisoner" includes any person held in custody
under process of law, or under lawful arrest;
(21) "Property" means anything of value, whether
tangible or intangible, real or personal;
(22) "Public servant" means any person other than a
witness who presently occupies the position of or has been
elected, appointed, or designated to become any officer or
employee of government, including a legislator, judge,
judicial officer, juror, and any person participating as an
* * *