2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.32.050 Powers and duties of court clerks. The
clerk of the supreme court, each clerk of the court of
appeals, and each clerk of a superior court, has power to
take and certify the proof and acknowledgment of a conveyance of real property, or any other written instrument
authorized or required to be proved or acknowledged, and to
administer oaths in every case when authorized by law; and
it is the duty of the clerk of the supreme court, each clerk of
the court of appeals, and of each county clerk for each of the
courts for which he is clerk—
(1) To keep the seal of the court and affix it in all cases
where he is required by law.
(2) To record the proceedings of the court.
(3) To keep the records, files and other books and
papers appertaining to the court.
(4) To file all papers delivered to him for that purpose
in any action or proceeding in the court as directed by court
rule or statute.
(5) To attend the court of which he is clerk, to administer oaths, and receive the verdict of a jury in any action or
[Title 2 RCW—page 29]
2.32.050
Title 2 RCW: Courts of Record
proceeding therein, in the presence and under the direction
of the court.
(6) To keep the journal of the proceedings of the court,
and, under the direction of the court, to enter its orders,
judgments and decrees.
(7) To authenticate by certificate or transcript, as may
be required, the records, files or proceedings of the court, or
any other paper appertaining thereto and filed with him.
(8) To exercise the powers and perform the duties
conferred and imposed upon him elsewhere by statute.
(9) In the performance of his duties to conform to the
direction of the court.
(10) To publish notice of the procedures for inspection
of the public records of the court. [1981 c 277 § 1; 1971 c
81 § 12; 1891 c 57 § 3; RRS § 77. Prior: Code 1881 §§
2180, 2182, 2184.]
Severability—1981 c 331: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1981 c 331 § 16.]
"Folio" defined: RCW 1.16.040.
2.32.071
36.18.020.
Fees—Superior court clerks. See RCW
County law library fees: RCW 27.24.070, 27.24.090.