2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.28.010 Prosecutions based on felonies defined
outside Title 9A RCW. In any prosecution under this title
for attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a felony
defined by a statute of this state which is not in this title,
unless otherwise provided:
(1) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon conviction of such felony is twenty years
or more, such felony shall be treated as a class A felony for
purposes of this title;
(2) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon conviction of such felony is eight years or
more but less than twenty years, such felony shall be treated
as a class B felony for purposes of this title;
(3) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon conviction of such felony is less than
eight years, such felony shall be treated as a class C felony
for purposes of this title. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.28.010.]