2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.46.240 Gambling information, transmitting or
receiving. Whoever knowingly transmits or receives
gambling information by telephone, telegraph, radio, semaphore or similar means, or knowingly installs or maintains
equipment for the transmission or receipt of gambling
information shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor subject
to the penalty set forth in RCW 9A.20.021: PROVIDED,
HOWEVER, That this section shall not apply to such
information transmitted or received or equipment installed or
maintained relating to activities authorized by this chapter or
to any act or acts in furtherance thereof when conducted in
compliance with the provisions of this chapter and in
accordance with the rules and regulations adopted pursuant
thereto. [1991 c 261 § 9; 1987 c 4 § 44; 1973 1st ex.s. c
218 § 24.]