2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
5.62.020 Registered nurse—Privileged communications—Exceptions. No registered nurse providing primary
care or practicing under protocols, whether or not the
physical presence or direct supervision of a physician is required, may be examined in a civil or criminal action as to
any information acquired in attending a patient in the
registered nurse’s professional capacity, if the information
was necessary to enable the registered nurse to act in that
capacity for the patient, unless:
(1) The patient consents to disclosure or, in the event of
death or disability of the patient, his or her personal representative, heir, beneficiary, or devisee consents to disclosure;
or
(2) The information relates to the contemplation or
execution of a crime in the future, or relates to the neglect
or the sexual or physical abuse of a child, or of a vulnerable
adult as defined in RCW 74.34.020, or to a person subject
to proceedings under chapter 70.96A, 71.05, or 71.34 RCW.
[1989 c 271 § 302; 1986 c 212 § 1; 1985 c 447 § 2.]
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.