2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.410 Dog handler using dog in line of duty—
Immunity. (1) As used in this section:
(a) "Police dog" means a dog used by a law enforcement agency specially trained for law enforcement work and
under the control of a dog handler.
(b) "Accelerant detection dog" means a dog used
exclusively for accelerant detection by the state fire marshal
or a fire department and under the control of the state fire
marshal or his or her designee or a fire department handler.
(c) "Dog handler" means a law enforcement officer who
has successfully completed training as prescribed by the
Washington state criminal justice training commission in
police dog handling, or in the case of an accelerant detection
dog, the state fire marshal’s designee or an employee of the
fire department authorized by the fire chief to be the dog’s
handler.
(2) Any dog handler who uses a police dog in the line
of duty in good faith is immune from civil action for
damages arising out of such use of the police dog or accelerant detection dog. [1993 c 180 § 1; 1989 c 26 § 1;
1982 c 22 § 1.]