2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.99.040 Duties of court—No-contact order. (1)
Because of the serious nature of domestic violence, the court
in domestic violence actions:
(a) Shall not dismiss any charge or delay disposition
because of concurrent dissolution or other civil proceedings;
(b) Shall not require proof that either party is seeking a
dissolution of marriage prior to instigation of criminal
proceedings;
(c) Shall waive any requirement that the victim’s
location be disclosed to any person, other than the attorney
of a criminal defendant, upon a showing that there is a
possibility of further violence: PROVIDED, That the court
may order a criminal defense attorney not to disclose to his
or her client the victim’s location; and
(d) Shall identify by any reasonable means on docket
sheets those criminal actions arising from acts of domestic
violence.
(2)(a) Because of the likelihood of repeated violence
directed at those who have been victims of domestic violence in the past, when any person charged with or arrested
for a crime involving domestic violence is released from
custody before arraignment or trial on bail or personal
recognizance, the court authorizing the release may prohibit
that person from having any contact with the victim. The
jurisdiction authorizing the release shall determine whether
that person should be prohibited from having any contact
with the victim. If there is no outstanding restraining or
protective order prohibiting that person from having contact
with the victim, the court authorizing release may issue, by
telephone, a no-contact order prohibiting the person charged
or arrested from having contact with the victim or from
knowingly coming within, or knowingly remaining within,
a specified distance of a location.
(b) In issuing the order, the court shall consider the
provisions of RCW 9.41.800.
(c) The no-contact order shall also be issued in writing
as soon as possible.
(3) At the time of arraignment the court shall determine
whether a no-contact order shall be issued or extended. The
no-contact order shall terminate if the defendant is acquitted
or the charges are dismissed. If a no-contact order is issued
or extended, the court may also include in the conditions of
release a requirement that the defendant submit to electronic
monitoring. If electronic monitoring is ordered, the court
shall specify who shall provide the monitoring services, and
the terms under which the monitoring shall be performed.
Upon conviction, the court may require as a condition of the
sentence that the defendant reimburse the providing agency
for the costs of the electronic monitoring.
(4)(a) Willful violation of a court order issued under
subsection (2) or (3) of this section is punishable under
RCW 26.50.110.
(b) The written order releasing the person charged or
arrested shall contain the court’s directives and shall bear the
legend: "Violation of this order is a criminal offense under
chapter 26.50 RCW and will subject a violator to arrest; any
assault, drive-by shooting, or reckless endangerment that is
[Title 10 RCW—page 81]
10.99.040
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
a violation of this order is a felony. You can be arrested
even if any person protected by the order invites or allows
you to violate the order’s prohibitions. You have the sole
responsibility to avoid or refrain from violating the order’s
provisions. Only the court can change the order."
(c) A certified copy of the order shall be provided to the
victim.
(5) If a no-contact order has been issued prior to
charging, that order shall expire at arraignment or within
seventy-two hours if charges are not filed. Such orders need
not be entered into the computer-based criminal intelligence
information system in this state which is used by law
enforcement agencies to list outstanding warrants.
(6) Whenever a no-contact order is issued, modified, or
terminated under subsection (2) or (3) of this section, the
clerk of the court shall forward a copy of the order on or
before the next judicial day to the appropriate law enforcement agency specified in the order. Upon receipt of the
copy of the order the law enforcement agency shall enter the
order for one year or until the expiration date specified on
the order into any computer-based criminal intelligence
information system available in this state used by law
enforcement agencies to list outstanding warrants. Entry into
the computer-based criminal intelligence information system
constitutes notice to all law enforcement agencies of the
existence of the order. The order is fully enforceable in any
jurisdiction in the state. Upon receipt of notice that an order
has been terminated under subsection (3) of this section, the
law enforcement agency shall remove the order from the
computer-based criminal intelligence information system.
[2000 c 119 § 18; 1997 c 338 § 54; 1996 c 248 § 7; 1995 c
246 § 23; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 449; 1992 c 86 § 2; 1991 c 301
§ 4; 1985 c 303 § 10; 1984 c 263 § 22; 1983 c 232 § 7;
1981 c 145 § 6; 1979 ex.s. c 105 § 4.]
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Severability—1995 c 246: See note following RCW 26.50.010.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and