2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.535 Departures from the guidelines. The
court may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence
range for an offense if it finds, considering the purpose of
this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons
justifying an exceptional sentence. Whenever a sentence
outside the standard sentence range is imposed, the court
shall set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings
of fact and conclusions of law. A sentence outside the standard sentence range shall be a determinate sentence unless
it is imposed on an offender sentenced under RCW