2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.66.067 Assessment of punishment—Suspension or
deferral of sentence—Dismissal of charges. After a
conviction, the court may impose sentence by suspending all
or a portion of the defendant’s sentence or by deferring the
sentence of the defendant and may place the defendant on
probation for a period of no longer than two years and
prescribe the conditions thereof. A defendant who has been
sentenced, or whose sentence has been deferred, and who
then fails to appear for any hearing to address the
defendant’s compliance with the terms of probation when
ordered to do so by the court, shall have the term of probation tolled until such time as the defendant makes his or her
presence known to the court on the record. During the time
(2002 Ed.)
Jurisdiction and Venue
of the deferral, the court may, for good cause shown, permit
a defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty and to enter a
plea of not guilty, and the court may dismiss the charges.
[2001 c 94 § 1; 1984 c 258 § 46; 1983 c 156 § 1; 1969 c 75
§ 1.]
Rules of court: ER 410.
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.