2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
1.04.020 Code as evidence of the law—Rule of
construction—Effect of amendment. The contents of the
Revised Code of Washington, after striking therefrom
sections repealed or superseded by laws of the state of
Washington enacted since January 1, 1949, as the revised
code is supplemented or modified in the 1950 supplement,
shall establish the laws of this state of a general and permanent nature in effect on January 1, 1951; except, that nothing
herein shall be construed as changing the meaning of any
such laws and, as a rule of construction, in case of any omissions or any inconsistency between any of the provisions of
the revised code as so supplemented or modified and the
laws existing immediately preceding this enactment, the
previously existing laws shall control. Any section of the
Revised Code of Washington (as supplemented or modified
by the 1950 supplement) expressly amended by the legislature, including the entire context set out, shall, as so amended, constitute the law and the ultimate declaration of legislative intent. [1951 c 5 § 6.]