2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.04.015 Descent and distribution of real and
personal estate. The net estate of a person dying intestate,
or that portion thereof with respect to which the person shall
have died intestate, shall descend subject to the provisions of
RCW 11.04.250 and 11.02.070, and shall be distributed as
follows:
(1) Share of surviving spouse. The surviving spouse
shall receive the following share:
(a) All of the decedent’s share of the net community
estate; and
(b) One-half of the net separate estate if the intestate is
survived by issue; or
(c) Three-quarters of the net separate estate if there is
no surviving issue, but the intestate is survived by one or
more of his parents, or by one or more of the issue of one
or more of his parents; or
(2002 Ed.)
11.02.901
(d) All of the net separate estate, if there is no surviving
issue nor parent nor issue of parent.
(2) Shares of others than surviving spouse. The share
of the net estate not distributable to the surviving spouse, or
the entire net estate if there is no surviving spouse, shall
descend and be distributed as follows:
(a) To the issue of the intestate; if they are all in the
same degree of kinship to the intestate, they shall take
equally, or if of unequal degree, then those of more remote
degree shall take by representation.
(b) If the intestate not be survived by issue, then to the
parent or parents who survive the intestate.
(c) If the intestate not be survived by issue or by either
parent, then to those issue of the parent or parents who
survive the intestate; if they are all in the same degree of
kinship to the intestate, they shall take equally, or, if of
unequal degree, then those of more remote degree shall take
by representation.
(d) If the intestate not be survived by issue or by either
parent, or by any issue of the parent or parents who survive
the intestate, then to the grandparent or grandparents who
survive the intestate; if both maternal and paternal grandparents survive the intestate, the maternal grandparent or
grandparents shall take one-half and the paternal grandparent
or grandparents shall take one-half.
(e) If the intestate not be survived by issue or by either
parent, or by any issue of the parent or parents or by any
grandparent or grandparents, then to those issue of any
grandparent or grandparents who survive the intestate; taken
as a group, the issue of the maternal grandparent or grandparents shall share equally with the issue of the paternal
grandparent or grandparents, also taken as a group; within
each such group, all members share equally if they are all in
the same degree of kinship to the intestate, or, if some be of
unequal degree, then those of more remote degree shall take
by representation. [1974 ex.s. c 117 § 6; 1967 c 168 § 2;
1965 ex.s. c 55 § 1; 1965 c 145 § 11.04.015. Formerly
RCW 11.04.020, 11.04.030, 11.04.050.]
Application, construction—Severability—Effective date—1974 ex.s.
c 117: See RCW 11.02.080 and notes following.
Appropriation to pay debts and expenses: Chapter 11.10 RCW.
Community property
disposition: RCW 11.02.070.
generally: Chapter 26.16 RCW.
Escheats: Chapter 11.08 RCW.
"Net estate" defined: RCW 11.02.005(2).
Payment of claims where estate insufficient: RCW 11.76.150.
Priority of sale, etc., as between realty and personalty: Chapter 11.10
RCW.