2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.093 Sexual misconduct with a minor in the
first degree. (1) A person is guilty of sexual misconduct
with a minor in the first degree when: (a) The person has,
or knowingly causes another person under the age of
[Title 9A RCW—page 24]
eighteen to have, sexual intercourse with another person who
is at least sixteen years old but less than eighteen years old
and not married to the perpetrator, if the perpetrator is at
least sixty months older than the victim, is in a significant
relationship to the victim, and abuses a supervisory position
within that relationship in order to engage in or cause
another person under the age of eighteen to engage in sexual
intercourse with the victim; or (b) the person is a school
employee who has, or knowingly causes another person
under the age of eighteen to have, sexual intercourse with a
registered student of the school who is at least sixteen years
old and not married to the employee, if the employee is at
least sixty months older than the student.
(2) Sexual misconduct with a minor in the first degree
is a class C felony.
(3) For the purposes of this section, "school employee"
means an employee of a common school defined in RCW
28A.150.020, or a grade kindergarten through twelve
employee of a private school under chapter 28A.195 RCW,
who is not enrolled as a student of the common school or
private school. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 357; 1994 c 271 §
306; 1988 c 145 § 8.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Intent—1994 c 271: See note following RCW 9A.44.010.
Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271: See notes following RCW
9A.28.020.
Effective date—Savings—Application—1988 c 145: See notes
following RCW 9A.44.010.