2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.92.120 Conviction of public officer forfeits trust.
The conviction of a public officer of any felony or malfeasance in office shall entail, in addition to such other penalty
as may be imposed, the forfeiture of his office, and shall
disqualify him from ever afterward holding any public office
in this state. [1909 c 249 § 37; RRS § 2289.]
Forfeiture or impeachment, rights preserved: RCW 42.04.040.
Misconduct of public officers: Chapter 42.20 RCW.
Vacancy of public office, causes: RCW 42.12.010.