2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.160 Custodial sexual misconduct in the first
degree. (1) A person is guilty of custodial sexual misconduct in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another person:
(a) When:
(2002 Ed.)
9A.44.150
(i) The victim is a resident of a state, county, or city
adult or juvenile correctional facility, including but not
limited to jails, prisons, detention centers, or work release
facilities, or is under correctional supervision; and
(ii) The perpetrator is an employee or contract personnel
of a correctional agency and the perpetrator has, or the
victim reasonably believes the perpetrator has, the ability to
influence the terms, conditions, length, or fact of incarceration or correctional supervision; or
(b) When the victim is being detained, under arrest[,] or
in the custody of a law enforcement officer and the perpetrator is a law enforcement officer.
(2) Consent of the victim is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
(3) Custodial sexual misconduct in the first degree is a
class C felony. [1999 c 45 § 1.]