2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.92.010 Where brought—Change of venue. Any
person or corporation having any claim against the state of
Washington shall have a right of action against the state in
the superior court.
The venue for such actions shall be as follows:
(1) The county of the residence or principal place of
business of one or more of the plaintiffs;
(2) The county where the cause of action arose;
(3) The county in which the real property that is the
subject of the action is situated;
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 4.92
(4) The county where the action may be properly
commenced by reason of the joinder of an additional
defendant; or
(5) Thurston county.
Actions shall be subject to change of venue in accordance with statute, rules of court, and the common law as
the same now exist or may hereafter be amended, adopted,
or altered.
Actions shall be tried in the county in which they have
been commenced in the absence of a seasonable motion by
or in behalf of the state to change the venue of the action.
[1986 c 126 § 1; 1973 c 44 § 1; 1963 c 159 § 1; 1927 c 216
§ 1; 1895 c 95 § 1; RRS § 886.]
Severability—1963 c 159: "If any provision of this act, or its
application to any persons or circumstances is held invalid, the remainder
of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1963 c 159 § 12.]
Venue: Chapter 4.12 RCW.