2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.28.150 Damages—Limitation—Permanent improvements. The plaintiff shall only be entitled to recover
damages for withholding the property for the term of six
years next preceding the commencement of the action, and
for any period that may elapse from such commencement, to
the time of giving a verdict therein, exclusive of the use of
permanent improvements made by the defendant. When
permanent improvements have been made upon the property
by the defendant, or those under whom he claims holding
under color of title adversely to the claim of the plaintiff, in
good faith, the value thereof at the time of trial shall be
allowed as a setoff against such damages. [Code 1881 §
541; 1877 p 113 § 545; 1869 p 129 § 493; RRS § 796.]
[Title 7 RCW—page 18]