2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.28.140 Affidavit as to unknown heirs. Upon
presenting an affidavit to the court or judge, showing to his
satisfaction that the heirs of such deceased person are proper
parties to the action, and that their names and residences
cannot with use of reasonable diligence be ascertained, such
court or judge may grant an order that service of the
summons in such action be made on such "Unknown heirs"
(2002 Ed.)
4.28.110
by publication thereof in the same manner as in actions
against nonresident defendants. [1903 c 144 § 2; RRS §
230.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 10(a).