2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.80.060 Person receiving notice—Identification and
detention. A person who is to receive a notice of civil
infraction under RCW 7.80.050 is required to identify
himself or herself to the enforcement officer by giving his or
her name, address, and date of birth. Upon the request of
the officer, the person shall produce reasonable identification, including a driver’s license or identicard.
A person who is unable or unwilling to reasonably
identify himself or herself to an enforcement officer may be
detained for a period of time not longer than is reasonably
necessary to identify the person for purposes of issuing a
civil infraction.
Each agency authorized to issue civil infractions shall
adopt rules on identification and detention of persons
committing civil infractions. [1987 c 456 § 14.]