2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.640 Vacation of offender’s record of conviction. (1) Every offender who has been discharged under
*RCW 9.94A.637 may apply to the sentencing court for a
vacation of the offender’s record of conviction. If the court
finds the offender meets the tests prescribed in subsection (2)
of this section, the court may clear the record of conviction
by: (a) Permitting the offender to withdraw the offender’s
plea of guilty and to enter a plea of not guilty; or (b) if the
offender has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, by the
court setting aside the verdict of guilty; and (c) by the court
dismissing the information or indictment against the offender.
(2) An offender may not have the record of conviction
cleared if: (a) There are any criminal charges against the
offender pending in any court of this state or another state,
or in any federal court; (b) the offense was a violent offense
as defined in RCW 9.94A.030; (c) the offense was a crime
against persons as defined in RCW 43.43.830; (d) the
offender has been convicted of a new crime in this state,
another state, or federal court since the date of the offender’s
discharge under *RCW 9.94A.637; (e) the offense is a class
B felony and less than ten years have passed since the date
the applicant was discharged under *RCW 9.94A.637; and
(f) the offense was a class C felony and less than five years
[Title 9 RCW—page 146]
have passed since the date the applicant was discharged
under *RCW 9.94A.637.
(3) Once the court vacates a record of conviction under
subsection (1) of this section, the fact that the offender has
been convicted of the offense shall not be included in the
offender’s criminal history for purposes of determining a
sentence in any subsequent conviction, and the offender shall
be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from
the offense. For all purposes, including responding to
questions on employment applications, an offender whose
conviction has been vacated may state that the offender has
never been convicted of that crime. Nothing in this section
affects or prevents the use of an offender’s prior conviction
in a later criminal prosecution. [1987 c 486 § 7; 1981 c 137