2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.50.100 Records not relating to commission of
juvenile offenses—Maintenance and access—Disclosure
of unfounded allegations prohibited. (1) This section
governs records not covered by RCW 13.50.050.
(2) Records covered by this section shall be confidential
and shall be released only pursuant to this section and RCW
13.50.010.
(3) Records retained or produced by any juvenile justice
or care agency may be released to other participants in the
juvenile justice or care system only when an investigation or
case involving the juvenile in question is being pursued by
the other participant or when that other participant is
assigned the responsibility of supervising the juvenile.
Records covered under this section and maintained by the
juvenile courts which relate to the official actions of the
agency may be entered in the statewide judicial information
system. However, truancy records associated with a juvenile
who has no other case history, and records of a juvenile’s
parents who have no other case history, shall be removed
from the judicial information system when the juvenile is no
longer subject to the compulsory attendance laws in chapter