2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.48.050 Moral nuisances—Definitions. The
definitions set forth in this section shall apply throughout
this chapter as they relate to moral nuisances.
(1) "Knowledge" or "knowledge of such nuisance"
means having knowledge of the contents and character of the
patently offensive sexual conduct which appears in the lewd
matter, or knowledge of the acts of lewdness, assignation, or
prostitution which occur on the premises.
(2) "Lewd matter" is synonymous with "obscene matter"
and means any matter:
(a) Which the average person, applying contemporary
community standards, would find, when considered as a
whole, appeals to the prurient interest; and
(b) Which depicts or describes patently offensive
representations or descriptions of:
[Title 7 RCW—page 30]
(i) Ultimate sexual acts, normal or perverted, actual or
simulated; or
(ii) Masturbation, excretory functions, or lewd exhibition
of the genitals or genital area.
Nothing herein contained is intended to include or proscribe
any matter which, when considered as a whole, and in the
context in which it is used, possesses serious literary, artistic,
political, or scientific value.
(3) "Lewdness" shall have and include all those meanings which are assigned to it under the common law.
(4) "Live performance" means any play, show, skit,
dance, or other exhibition performed or presented to or
before an audience of one or more, in person or by electronic transmission, with or without consideration.
(5) "Matter" shall mean a live performance, a motion
picture film, or a publication or any combination thereof.
(6) "Moral nuisance" means a nuisance which is
injurious to public morals.
(7) "Motion picture film" shall include any:
(a) Film or plate negative;
(b) Film or plate positive;
(c) Film designed to be projected on a screen for
exhibition;
(d) Films, glass slides, or transparencies, either in
negative or positive form, designed for exhibition by
projection on a screen;
(e) Video tape or any other medium used to electronically reproduce images on a screen.
(8) "Person" means any individual, partnership, firm,
association, corporation, or other legal entity.
(9) "Place" includes, but is not limited to, any building,
structure, or places, or any separate part or portion thereof,
whether permanent or not, or the ground itself.
(10) "Publication" shall include any book, magazine,
article, pamphlet, writing, printing, illustration, picture, sound
recording, or a motion picture film which is offered for sale
or exhibited in a coin-operated machine.
(11) "Sale" means a passing of title or right of possession from a seller to a buyer for valuable consideration, and
shall include, but is not limited to, any lease or rental
arrangement or other transaction wherein or whereby any
valuable consideration is received for the use of, or transfer
of possession of, lewd matter. [1990 c 152 § 1; 1979 c 1 §
1 (Initiative Measure No. 335, approved November 8, 1977);
1913 c 127 § 1; RRS § 946-1.]
Severability—1990 c 152: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1990 c 152 § 6.]