2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.77.065 Mental condition evaluations—Reports
and recommendations required. (1)(a)(i) The facility
conducting the evaluation shall provide its report and recommendation to the court in which the criminal proceeding is
pending. A copy of the report and recommendation shall be
provided to the county designated mental health professional,
the prosecuting attorney, the defense attorney, and the professional person at the local correctional facility where the
defendant is being held, or if there is no professional person,
to the person designated under (a)(ii) of this subsection.
Upon request, the facility shall also provide copies of any
source documents relevant to the evaluation to the county
designated mental health professional. The report and
recommendation shall be provided not less than twenty-four
hours preceding the transfer of the defendant to the correctional facility in the county in which the criminal proceeding
is pending.
(ii) If there is no professional person at the local correctional facility, the local correctional facility shall designate
a professional person as defined in RCW 71.05.020 or, in
cooperation with the regional support network, a professional
person at the regional support network to receive the report
and recommendation.
(iii) When a defendant is transferred to the facility conducting the evaluation, or upon commencement of a
defendant’s evaluation in the local correctional facility, the
local correctional facility must notify the evaluator or the
facility conducting the evaluation of the name of the professional person, or person designated under (a)(ii) of this
subsection to receive the report and recommendation.
(b) If the facility concludes, under RCW
10.77.060(3)(f), the person should be kept under further
control, an evaluation shall be conducted of such person
under chapter 71.05 RCW. The court shall order an evaluation be conducted by the appropriate county designated
mental health professional: (i) Prior to release from confinement for such person who is convicted, if sentenced to
confinement for twenty-four months or less; (ii) for any
person who is acquitted; or (iii) for any person: (A) Whose
charges are dismissed pursuant to RCW 10.77.090(4); or (B)
whose nonfelony charges are dismissed.
(2) The county designated mental health professional
shall provide written notification within twenty-four hours of
the results of the determination whether to commence
proceedings under chapter 71.05 RCW. The notification
(2002 Ed.)
Criminally Insane—Procedures
shall be provided to the persons identified in subsection
(1)(a) of this section.
(3) The prosecuting attorney shall provide a copy of the
results of any proceedings commenced by the county
designated mental health professional under subsection (2) of
this section to the facility conducting the evaluation under
this chapter.
(4) The fact of admission and all information and
records compiled, obtained, or maintained in the course of
providing services under this chapter may also be disclosed
to the courts solely to prevent the entry of any evaluation or
treatment order that is inconsistent with any order entered
under chapter 71.05 RCW. [2000 c 74 § 2; 1998 c 297 §
35.]
Severability—2000 c 74: See note following RCW 10.77.060.
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes
following RCW 71.05.010.