2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.84.170 Costs against state or county. In all actions
prosecuted in the name and for the use of the state, or in the
name and for the use of any county, and in any action
brought against the state or any county, and on all appeals to
the supreme court or the court of appeals of the state in all
actions brought by or against either the state or any county,
the state or county shall be liable for costs in the same case
and to the same extent as private parties. [1971 c 81 § 22;
1959 c 62 § 1; Code 1881 § 522; 1877 p 110 § 526; 1854
p 203 § 384; RRS § 491.]