2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.16.200 Statute tolled by death. Limitations on
actions against a person who dies before the expiration of
the time otherwise limited for commencement thereof are as
set forth in chapter 11.40 RCW. Subject to the limitations
on claims against a deceased person under chapter 11.40
RCW, if a person entitled to bring an action dies before the
expiration of the time limited for the commencement thereof,
and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced by his representatives after the expiration of the time
and within one year from his death. [1989 c 333 § 8; Code
1881 § 38; 1877 p 9 § 38; 1854 p 364 § 12; RRS § 170.]