2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.050 Carrying firearms. (1)(a) Except in the
person’s place of abode or fixed place of business, a person
shall not carry a pistol concealed on his or her person
without a license to carry a concealed pistol.
(b) Every licensee shall have his or her concealed pistol
license in his or her immediate possession at all times that
he or she is required by this section to have a concealed
pistol license and shall display the same upon demand to any
police officer or to any other person when and if required by
law to do so. Any violation of this subsection (1)(b) shall
be a class 1 civil infraction under chapter 7.80 RCW and
shall be punished accordingly pursuant to chapter 7.80 RCW
and the infraction rules for courts of limited jurisdiction.
(2) A person shall not carry or place a loaded pistol in
any vehicle unless the person has a license to carry a
concealed pistol and: (a) The pistol is on the licensee’s
person, (b) the licensee is within the vehicle at all times that
the pistol is there, or (c) the licensee is away from the vehicle and the pistol is locked within the vehicle and concealed
from view from outside the vehicle.
(2002 Ed.)
9.41.047
(3) A person at least eighteen years of age who is in
possession of an unloaded pistol shall not leave the unloaded
pistol in a vehicle unless the unloaded pistol is locked within
the vehicle and concealed from view from outside the
vehicle.
(4) Violation of any of the prohibitions of subsections
(2) and (3) of this section is a misdemeanor.
(5) Nothing in this section permits the possession of
firearms illegal to possess under state or federal law. [1997
c 200 § 1; 1996 c 295 § 4; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 405; 1982 1st
ex.s. c 47 § 3; 1961 c 124 § 4; 1935 c 172 § 5; RRS §
2516-5.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and