2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.79.130 Strip, body cavity searches—Warrant
required—Exceptions. (1) No person to whom this section
is made applicable by RCW 10.79.120 may be strip searched
without a warrant unless:
(a) There is a reasonable suspicion to believe that a strip
search is necessary to discover weapons, criminal evidence,
contraband, or other thing concealed on the body of the
person to be searched, that constitutes a threat to the security
of a holding, detention, or local correctional facility;
(b) There is probable cause to believe that a strip search
is necessary to discover other criminal evidence concealed
on the body of the person to be searched, but not constituting a threat to facility security; or
(c) There is a reasonable suspicion to believe that a strip
search is necessary to discover a health condition requiring
immediate medical attention.
(2) For the purposes of subsection (1) of this section, a
reasonable suspicion is deemed to be present when the
person to be searched has been arrested for:
(a) A violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 or
any successor statute;
(b) An offense involving escape, burglary, or the use of
a deadly weapon; or
(c) An offense involving possession of a drug or
controlled substance under chapter 69.41, 69.50, or 69.52
RCW or any successor statute. [1986 c 88 § 2.]
10.79.140
Strip, body cavity searches—
Uncategorized searches—Determination of reasonable
suspicion, probable cause—Less-intrusive alternatives.
(1) A person to whom this section is made applicable by
RCW 10.79.120 who has not been arrested for an offense
(2002 Ed.)
10.79.110
within one of the categories specified in RCW 10.79.130(2)
may nevertheless be strip searched, but only upon an
individualized determination of reasonable suspicion or
probable cause as provided in this section.
(2) With the exception of those situations in which
reasonable suspicion is deemed to be present under RCW
10.79.130(2), no strip search may be conducted without the
specific prior written approval of the jail unit supervisor on
duty. Before any strip search is conducted, reasonable
efforts must be made to use other less-intrusive means, such
as pat-down, electronic metal detector, or clothing searches,
to determine whether a weapon, criminal evidence, contraband, or other thing is concealed on the body, or whether a
health condition requiring immediate medical attention is
present. The determination of whether reasonable suspicion
or probable cause exists to conduct a strip search shall be
made only after such less-intrusive means have been used
and shall be based on a consideration of all information and
circumstances known to the officer authorizing the strip
search, including but not limited to the following factors:
(a) The nature of the offense for which the person to be
searched was arrested;
(b) The prior criminal record of the person to be
searched; and
(c) Physically violent behavior of the person to be
searched, during or after the arrest. [1986 c 88 § 3.]