2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.160 Disposition order—Court’s action prescribed—Disposition outside standard range—Right of
appeal—Special sex offender disposition alternative. (1)
* * *
disposition outside the standard range, as indicated in option
C of RCW 13.40.0357. The court’s finding of manifest
injustice shall be supported by clear and convincing evidence.
A disposition outside the standard range shall be
determinate and shall be comprised of confinement or
community supervision, or a combination thereof. When a
judge finds a manifest injustice and imposes a sentence of
confinement exceeding thirty days, the court shall sentence
the juvenile to a maximum term, and the provisions of RCW
13.40.030(2) shall be used to determine the range. A
disposition outside the standard range is appealable under
RCW 13.40.230 by the state or the respondent. A disposition within the standard range is not appealable under
RCW 13.40.230.
(3) When a juvenile offender is found to have committed a sex offense, other than a sex offense that is also a
serious violent offense as defined by RCW 9.94A.030, and
has no history of a prior sex offense, the court, on its own
motion or the motion of the state or the respondent, may
order an examination to determine whether the respondent is
amenable to treatment.
The report of the examination shall include at a minimum the following: The respondent’s version of the facts
and the official version of the facts, the respondent’s offense
history, an assessment of problems in addition to alleged
deviant behaviors, the respondent’s social, educational, and
employment situation, and other evaluation measures used.
The report shall set forth the sources of the evaluator’s
information.
The examiner shall assess and report regarding the
respondent’s amenability to treatment and relative risk to the
community. A proposed treatment plan shall be provided
and shall include, at a minimum:
(a)(i) Frequency and type of contact between the
offender and therapist;
(ii) Specific issues to be addressed in the treatment and
description of planned treatment modalities;
(iii) Monitoring plans, including any requirements
regarding living conditions, lifestyle requirements, and
monitoring by family members, legal guardians, or others;
(iv) Anticipated length of treatment; and
(v) Recommended crime-related prohibitions.
The court on its own motion may order, or on a motion
by the state shall order, a second examination regarding the
[Title 13 RCW—page 74]
offender’s amenability to treatment. The evaluator shall be
selected by the party making the motion. The defendant
shall pay the cost of any second examination ordered unless
the court finds the defendant to be indigent in which case the
state shall pay the cost.
After receipt of reports of the examination, the court
shall then consider whether the offender and the community
will benefit from use of this special sex offender disposition
alternative and consider the victim’s opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment disposition under this
section. If the court determines that this special sex offender
* * *