2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.570 Persistent offenders. Notwithstanding the
statutory maximum sentence or any other provision of this
chapter, a persistent offender shall be sentenced to a term of
total confinement for life without the possibility of release
or, when authorized by RCW 10.95.030 for the crime of
aggravated murder in the first degree, sentenced to death. In
addition, no offender subject to this section may be eligible
for community custody, earned release time, furlough, home
detention, partial confinement, work crew, work release, or
any other form of release as defined under *RCW 9.94A.728
(1), (2), (3), (4), (6), (8), or (9), or any other form of authorized leave from a correctional facility while not in the direct
custody of a corrections officer or officers, except: (1) In
the case of an offender in need of emergency medical
treatment; or (2) for the purpose of commitment to an inpatient treatment facility in the case of an offender convicted
of the crime of rape in the first degree. [2000 c 28 § 6.
Formerly RCW 9.94A.560.]
*Reviser’s note: This RCW reference has been corrected to reflect
the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.