2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.28.020 Jurisdiction acquired, when. From the time
of the commencement of the action by service of summons,
or by the filing of a complaint, or as otherwise provided, the
court is deemed to have acquired jurisdiction and to have
control of all subsequent proceedings. [1984 c 76 § 2; 1895
c 86 § 4; 1893 c 127 § 15; RRS § 238.]
Chapter 4.28
COMMENCEMENT OF ACTIONS