2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.46.010 Legislative declaration. The public policy
of the state of Washington on gambling is to keep the
criminal element out of gambling and to promote the social
welfare of the people by limiting the nature and scope of
gambling activities and by strict regulation and control.
It is hereby declared to be the policy of the legislature,
recognizing the close relationship between professional
gambling and organized crime, to restrain all persons from
seeking profit from professional gambling activities in this
state; to restrain all persons from patronizing such professional gambling activities; to safeguard the public against the
evils induced by common gamblers and common gambling
houses engaged in professional gambling; and at the same
time, both to preserve the freedom of the press and to avoid
restricting participation by individuals in activities and social
pastimes, which activities and social pastimes are more for
amusement rather than for profit, do not maliciously affect
the public, and do not breach the peace.
The legislature further declares that the raising of funds
for the promotion of bona fide charitable or nonprofit
organizations is in the public interest as is participation in
such activities and social pastimes as are hereinafter in this
chapter authorized.
The legislature further declares that the conducting of
bingo, raffles, and amusement games and the operation of
punch boards, pull-tabs, card games and other social pastimes, when conducted pursuant to the provisions of this
chapter and any rules and regulations adopted pursuant
thereto, are hereby authorized, as are only such lotteries for
which no valuable consideration has been paid or agreed to
be paid as hereinafter in this chapter provided.
The legislature further declares that fishing derbies shall
not constitute any form of gambling and shall not be
considered as a lottery, a raffle, or an amusement game and
shall not be subject to the provisions of this chapter or any
rules and regulations adopted hereunder.
The legislature further declares that raffles authorized by
the fish and wildlife commission involving hunting big game
animals or wild turkeys shall not be subject to the provisions
of this chapter or any rules and regulations adopted hereunder, with the exception of this section and RCW 9.46.400.
All factors incident to the activities authorized in this
chapter shall be closely controlled, and the provisions of this
chapter shall be liberally construed to achieve such end.
[1996 c 101 § 2; 1994 c 218 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 259 § 1;
[Title 9 RCW—page 38]
1974 ex.s. c 155 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 135 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c
218 § 1.]
Findings—1996 c 101: See note following RCW 77.32.530.
Effective date—1994 c 218: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately [April 1, 1994]." [1994 c 218 § 20.]
Severability—1974 ex.s. c 155: "If any provision of this 1974
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1974 ex.s. c 155 § 13; 1974
ex.s. c 135 § 13.] Section 14 of the act, which provided for an effective
date and that the act would be subject to referendum petition, was vetoed
by the governor. The veto and the related message can be found in chapter
155, Laws of 1974 ex. sess.