2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.84.185 Prevailing party to receive expenses for
opposing frivolous action or defense. In any civil action,
the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by
the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third
party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without
reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the
prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of
attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim,
cross-claim, third party claim, or defense. This determination shall be made upon motion by the prevailing party after
a voluntary or involuntary order of dismissal, order on
summary judgment, final judgment after trial, or other final
order terminating the action as to the prevailing party. The
judge shall consider all evidence presented at the time of the
motion to determine whether the position of the
nonprevailing party was frivolous and advanced without
reasonable cause. In no event may such motion be filed
more than thirty days after entry of the order.
The provisions of this section apply unless otherwise
specifically provided by statute. [1991 c 70 § 1; 1987 c 212
§ 201; 1983 c 127 § 1.]
Administrative law, frivolous petitions for judicial review: RCW 34.05.598.