2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.04.033 Appeal of court order—Procedure—
Priority, when. (1) Any person aggrieved by a final order
of the court may appeal the order as provided by this
section. All appeals in matters other than those related to
commission of a juvenile offense shall be taken in the same
manner as in other civil cases. Except as otherwise provided
in this title, all appeals in matters related to the commission
[Title 13 RCW—page 4]
of a juvenile offense shall be taken in the same manner as
criminal cases and the right to collateral relief shall be the
same as in criminal cases. The order of the juvenile court
shall stand pending the disposition of the appeal: PROVIDED, That the court or the appellate court may upon application stay the order.
(2) If the final order from which an appeal is taken
grants the custody of the child to, or withholds it from, any
of the parties, or if the child is committed as provided under
this chapter, the appeal shall be given priority in hearing.
(3) In the absence of a specific direction from the party
seeking review to file the notice, or the court-appointed
guardian ad litem, the court may dismiss the review pursuant
to RAP 18.9. To the extent that this enactment [1990 c 284]
conflicts with the requirements of RAP 5.3(a) or RAP 5.3(b)
this enactment [1990 c 284] shall supersede the conflicting
rule. [1990 c 284 § 35; 1979 c 155 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 291 §
5.]
Rules of court: Rules of Appellate Procedure.
Finding—Effective date—1990 c 284: See notes following RCW
74.13.250.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.