2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.27.020 Grounds for issuance of writ—Time of
issuance of prejudgment writs. (1) The clerks of the
superior courts and district courts of this state may issue
writs of garnishment returnable to their respective courts for
the benefit of a judgment creditor who has a judgment
wholly or partially unsatisfied in the court from which the
garnishment is sought.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in RCW 6.27.040 and
6.27.330, the superior courts and district courts of this state
may issue prejudgment writs of garnishment to a plaintiff at
the time of commencement of an action or at any time
afterward, subject to the requirements of chapter 6.26 RCW.
[1987 c 442 § 1002; 1969 ex.s. c 264 § 1. Formerly RCW
7.33.010.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 64.