2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
§ 12. Prior: 1995 c 268 § 4; 1995 c 248 § 2; 1995 c 195
§ 2; 1991 c 274 § 3; 1990 c 3 § 408.]
*Reviser’s note: These RCW references have been corrected to
reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
[Title 9A RCW—page 31]
9A.44.140
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
Expiration of subsection: "RCW 9A.44.140(3)(b)(ii) expires July 1,
2012." [2002 c 25 § 2.]
Effective date—2002 c 25: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 12, 2002]." [2002 c 25 § 3.]
Intent—2001 c 170: "The legislature intends to amend the lifetime
sex offender registration requirement so that it is narrowly tailored to meet
the requirements of the Jacob Wetterling act." [2001 c 170 § 1.]
Severability—1998 c 220: See note following RCW 9A.44.130.
Findings—1997 c 113: See note following RCW 4.24.550.
Finding—1996 c 275: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.
Purpose—1995 c 268: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Finding and intent—1991 c 274: See note following RCW
9A.44.130.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.