2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.200 Violation of order of restitution, community supervision, fines, penalty assessments, or confinement—Modification of order after hearing—Scope—
Rights—Use of fines. (1) When a respondent fails to
comply with an order of restitution, community supervision,
penalty assessments, or confinement of less than thirty days,
the court upon motion of the prosecutor or its own motion,
may modify the order after a hearing on the violation.
(2) The hearing shall afford the respondent the same due
process of law as would be afforded an adult probationer.
The court may issue a summons or a warrant to compel the
respondent’s appearance. The state shall have the burden of
[Title 13 RCW—page 78]
proving by a preponderance of the evidence the fact of the
violation. The respondent shall have the burden of showing
that the violation was not a willful refusal to comply with
the terms of the order. If a respondent has failed to pay a
fine, penalty assessments, or restitution or to perform
community restitution hours, as required by the court, it shall
be the respondent’s burden to show that he or she did not
have the means and could not reasonably have acquired the
means to pay the fine, penalty assessments, or restitution or
perform community restitution.
(3) If the court finds that a respondent has willfully
violated the terms of an order pursuant to subsections (1)
and (2) of this section, it may impose a penalty of up to
thirty days’ confinement. Penalties for multiple violations
occurring prior to the hearing shall not be aggregated to
exceed thirty days’ confinement. Regardless of the number
of times a respondent is brought to court for violations of the
terms of a single disposition order, the combined total
number of days spent by the respondent in detention shall
never exceed the maximum term to which an adult could be
sentenced for the underlying offense.
(4) If a respondent has been ordered to pay a fine or
monetary penalty and due to a change of circumstance
cannot reasonably comply with the order, the court, upon
motion of the respondent, may order that the unpaid fine or
monetary penalty be converted to community restitution.
The number of hours of community restitution in lieu of a
monetary penalty or fine shall be converted at the rate of the
prevailing state minimum wage per hour. The monetary
penalties or fines collected shall be deposited in the county
general fund. A failure to comply with an order under this
subsection shall be deemed a failure to comply with an order
of community supervision and may be proceeded against as
provided in this section.
(5) When a respondent has willfully violated the terms
of a probation bond, the court may modify, revoke, or retain
the probation bond as provided in RCW 13.40.054. [2002
c 175 § 25; 1997 c 338 § 31; 1995 c 395 § 8; 1986 c 288 §
5; 1983 c 191 § 15; 1979 c 155 § 70; 1977 ex.s. c 291 §
74.]
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Severability—1986 c 288: See note following RCW 13.32A.050.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.