2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.84.290 Attorneys’ fees as costs in damage actions
of ten thousand dollars or less—Prevailing party on
appeal. If the case is appealed, the prevailing party on
appeal shall be considered the prevailing party for the
purpose of applying the provisions of RCW 4.84.250:
PROVIDED, That if, on appeal, a retrial is ordered, the court
ordering the retrial shall designate the prevailing party, if
any, for the purpose of applying the provisions of RCW
4.84.250.
In addition, if the prevailing party on appeal would be
entitled to attorneys’ fees under the provisions of RCW
4.84.250, the court deciding the appeal shall allow to the
prevailing party such additional amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorneys’ fees for the appeal. [1973 c
84 § 5.]