2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.95.220 Violation of probation—Rearrest—
Imprisonment. Whenever the state parole officer or other
officer under whose supervision the probationer has been
placed shall have reason to believe such probationer is
violating the terms of his probation, or engaging in criminal
practices, or is abandoned to improper associates, or living
a vicious life, he shall cause the probationer to be brought
before the court wherein the probation was granted. For this
purpose any peace officer or state parole officer may rearrest
any such person without warrant or other process. The court
may thereupon in its discretion without notice revoke and
terminate such probation. In the event the judgment has
been pronounced by the court and the execution thereof
suspended, the court may revoke such suspension, whereupon the judgment shall be in full force and effect, and the
defendant shall be delivered to the sheriff to be transported
to the penitentiary or reformatory as the case may be. If the
judgment has not been pronounced, the court shall pronounce
judgment after such revocation of probation and the defendant shall be delivered to the sheriff to be transported to the
penitentiary or reformatory, in accordance with the sentence
imposed. [1957 c 227 § 5. Prior: 1939 c 125 § 1, part;
RRS § 10249-5c.]