2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.634 Noncompliance with condition or requirement of sentence—Procedure—Penalty. (1) If an
offender violates any condition or requirement of a sentence,
the court may modify its order of judgment and sentence and
impose further punishment in accordance with this section.
(2) In cases where conditions from a second or later
sentence of community supervision begin prior to the term
of the second or later sentence, the court shall treat a
violation of such conditions as a violation of the sentence of
community supervision currently being served.
(2002 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
(3) If an offender fails to comply with any of the
requirements or conditions of a sentence the following
provisions apply:
(a)(i) Following the violation, if the offender and the
department make a stipulated agreement, the department may
impose sanctions such as work release, home detention with
electronic monitoring, work crew, community restitution,
inpatient treatment, daily reporting, curfew, educational or
counseling sessions, supervision enhanced through electronic
monitoring, jail time, or other sanctions available in the
community.
(ii) Within seventy-two hours of signing the stipulated
agreement, the department shall submit a report to the court
and the prosecuting attorney outlining the violation or
violations, and sanctions imposed. Within fifteen days of
receipt of the report, if the court is not satisfied with the
sanctions, the court may schedule a hearing and may modify
the department’s sanctions. If this occurs, the offender may
withdraw from the stipulated agreement.
(iii) If the offender fails to comply with the sanction
administratively imposed by the department, the court may
take action regarding the original noncompliance. Offender
failure to comply with the sanction administratively imposed
by the department may be considered an additional violation.
(b) In the absence of a stipulated agreement, or where
the court is not satisfied with the department’s sanctions as
provided in (a) of this subsection, the court, upon the motion
of the state, or upon its own motion, shall require the
offender to show cause why the offender should not be
punished for the noncompliance. The court may issue a
summons or a warrant of arrest for the offender’s appearance;
(c) The state has the burden of showing noncompliance
by a preponderance of the evidence. If the court finds that
the violation has occurred, it may order the offender to be
confined for a period not to exceed sixty days for each violation, and may (i) convert a term of partial confinement to
total confinement, (ii) convert community restitution obligation to total or partial confinement, (iii) convert monetary
obligations, except restitution and the crime victim penalty
assessment, to community restitution hours at the rate of the
state minimum wage as established in RCW 49.46.020 for
each hour of community restitution, or (iv) order one or
more of the penalties authorized in (a)(i) of this subsection.
Any time served in confinement awaiting a hearing on
noncompliance shall be credited against any confinement
order by the court;
(d) If the court finds that the violation was not willful,
the court may modify its previous order regarding payment
of legal financial obligations and regarding community
restitution obligations; and
(e) If the violation involves a failure to undergo or
comply with mental status evaluation and/or outpatient
mental health treatment, the community corrections officer
shall consult with the treatment provider or proposed
treatment provider. Enforcement of orders concerning
outpatient mental health treatment must reflect the availability of treatment and must pursue the least restrictive
means of promoting participation in treatment. If the
offender’s failure to receive care essential for health and
safety presents a risk of serious physical harm or probable
harmful consequences, the civil detention and commitment
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.634
procedures of chapter 71.05 RCW shall be considered in
preference to incarceration in a local or state correctional
facility.
(4) The community corrections officer may obtain
information from the offender’s mental health treatment
provider on the offender’s status with respect to evaluation,
application for services, registration for services, and
compliance with the supervision plan, without the offender’s
consent, as described under RCW 71.05.630.
(5) An offender under community placement or community supervision who is civilly detained under chapter 71.05
RCW, and subsequently discharged or conditionally released
to the community, shall be under the supervision of the department of corrections for the duration of his or her period
of community placement or community supervision. During
any period of inpatient mental health treatment that falls
within the period of community placement or community
supervision, the inpatient treatment provider and the supervising community corrections officer shall notify each other
about the offender’s discharge, release, and legal status, and
shall share other relevant information.
(6) Nothing in this section prohibits the filing of escape
charges if appropriate. [2002 c 175 § 8; 1998 c 260 § 4.
Prior: 1995 c 167 § 1; 1995 c 142 § 1; 1989 c 252 § 7;
prior: 1988 c 155 § 2; 1988 c 153 § 11; 1984 c 209 § 12;
1981 c 137 § 20. Formerly RCW 9.94A.200.]
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Intent—1998 c 260: See note following RCW 9.94A.500.
Purpose—Prospective application—Effective dates—Severability—
1989 c 252: See notes following RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective date—Application of increased sanctions—1988 c 153:
See notes following RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective dates—1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.92.150.
Effective date—1981 c 137: See RCW 9.94A.905.