2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.46.110 Stalking. (1) A person commits the crime
of stalking if, without lawful authority and under circumstances not amounting to a felony attempt of another crime:
[Title 9A RCW—page 35]
9A.46.110
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(a) He or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses or
repeatedly follows another person; and
(b) The person being harassed or followed is placed in
fear that the stalker intends to injure the person, another
person, or property of the person or of another person. The
feeling of fear must be one that a reasonable person in the
same situation would experience under all the circumstances;
and
(c) The stalker either:
(i) Intends to frighten, intimidate, or harass the person;
or
(ii) Knows or reasonably should know that the person
is afraid, intimidated, or harassed even if the stalker did not
intend to place the person in fear or intimidate or harass the
person.
(2)(a) It is not a defense to the crime of stalking under
subsection (1)(c)(i) of this section that the stalker was not
given actual notice that the person did not want the stalker
to contact or follow the person; and
(b) It is not a defense to the crime of stalking under
subsection (1)(c)(ii) of this section that the stalker did not
intend to frighten, intimidate, or harass the person.
(3) It shall be a defense to the crime of stalking that the
defendant is a licensed private investigator acting within the
capacity of his or her license as provided by chapter 18.165
RCW.
(4) Attempts to contact or follow the person after being
given actual notice that the person does not want to be
contacted or followed constitutes prima facie evidence that
the stalker intends to intimidate or harass the person.
"Contact" includes, in addition to any other form of contact
or communication, the sending of an electronic communication to the person.
(5) A person who stalks another person is guilty of a
gross misdemeanor except that the person is guilty of a class
C felony if any of the following applies: (a) The stalker has
previously been convicted in this state or any other state of
any crime of harassment, as defined in RCW 9A.46.060, of
the same victim or members of the victim’s family or
household or any person specifically named in a protective
order; (b) the stalking violates any protective order protecting the person being stalked; (c) the stalker has previously been convicted of a gross misdemeanor or felony stalking
offense under this section for stalking another person; (d) the
stalker was armed with a deadly weapon, as defined in
*RCW 9.94A.602, while stalking the person; (e) the stalker’s
victim is or was a law enforcement officer, judge, juror,
attorney, victim advocate, legislator, or community
correction’s officer, and the stalker stalked the victim to retaliate against the victim for an act the victim performed
during the course of official duties or to influence the
victim’s performance of official duties; or (f) the stalker’s
victim is a current, former, or prospective witness in an
adjudicative proceeding, and the stalker stalked the victim to
retaliate against the victim as a result of the victim’s
testimony or potential testimony.
(6) As used in this section:
(a) "Follows" means deliberately maintaining visual or
physical proximity to a specific person over a period of time.
A finding that the alleged stalker repeatedly and deliberately
appears at the person’s home, school, place of employment,
business, or any other location to maintain visual or physical
[Title 9A RCW—page 36]
proximity to the person is sufficient to find that the alleged
stalker follows the person. It is not necessary to establish
that the alleged stalker follows the person while in transit
from one location to another.
(b) "Harasses" means unlawful harassment as defined in
RCW 10.14.020.
(c) "Protective order" means any temporary or permanent court order prohibiting or limiting violence against,
harassment of, contact or communication with, or physical
proximity to another person.
(d) "Repeatedly" means on two or more separate
occasions. [1999 c 143 § 35; 1999 c 27 § 3; 1994 c 271 §
801; 1992 c 186 § 1.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) This RCW reference has been corrected to
reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
(2) This section was amended by 1999 c 27 § 3 and by 1999 c 143
§ 35, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of
construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Intent—1999 c 27: See note following RCW 9A.46.020.
Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271: See notes following RCW
9A.28.020.
Severability—1992 c 186: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1992 c 186 § 10.]