2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.08.030 Notice of presentation of petition. A
notice, stating the time and place when and where such
petition shall be presented to the court or the judge thereof,
together with a copy of such petition, shall be served on
each and every person named therein as owner or otherwise
interested therein, at least ten days previous to the time
designated in such notice for the presentation of such
petition. Such notice shall be signed by the prosecuting
attorney of the county wherein the real estate or property
sought to be taken is situated, and may be served in the
same manner as a summons in a civil action in such superior
court is authorized by law to be served. [1949 c 79 § 3;
Rem. Supp. 1949 § 3991-8.]
Publication of notice in eminent domain proceedings: RCW 4.28.120.