2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.08.040 Hearing—Order adjudicating public use.
At the time and place appointed for hearing said petition, or
to which the same may have been adjourned, if the court or
judge thereof shall have satisfactory proof that all parties
interested in the land, real estate, premises or other property
described in said petition have been duly served with said
notice as prescribed herein, and shall be further satisfied by
competent proof that the contemplated use for which the
lands, real estate, premises, or other property sought to be
(2002 Ed.)
Eminent Domain by Counties
appropriated is a public use of the county, the court or judge
thereof may make and enter an order adjudicating that the
contemplated use is really a public use of the county, and
which order shall be final unless review thereof to the
supreme court or the court of appeals be taken within five
days after entry of such order, adjudicating that the contemplated use for which the lands, real estate, premises or other
property sought to be appropriated is really a public use of
the county, and directing that determination be had of the
compensation and damages to be paid all parties interested
in the land, real estate, premises, or other property sought to
be appropriated for the taking and appropriation thereof,
together with the injury, if any, caused by such taking or
appropriation to the remainder of the lands, real estate,
premises, or other property from which the same is to be
taken and appropriated, after offsetting against any and all
such compensation and damages, special benefits, if any,
accruing to such remainder by reason of such appropriation
and use by the county of such lands, real estate, premises,
and other property described in the petition; such determination to be made by a jury, unless waived, in which event the
compensation or damages shall be determined by the court
without a jury. Proceedings under this chapter shall have
precedence over all cases in court except criminal cases.
[2000 c 68 § 1; 1971 c 81 § 37; 1949 c 79 § 4; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 3991-9.]
Findings—Intent—2000 c 68: "(1) The legislature finds that there
is a need to study the use of eminent domain and its application under
contemporary jurisprudence. It is the intent of the legislature to create a
joint study group to study ways to expedite resolution of public use disputes
in eminent domain proceedings.
(2) The study group shall consist of two legislators from each caucus
of the senate and house of representatives, as appointed by leaders of each
caucus respectively.
(3) The study group shall review the need, use, application, and effects
of eminent domain, current case law on eminent domain, the impact on the
courts of the exercise of eminent domain, and ways to expedite resolution
of public use disputes in eminent domain proceedings.
(4) The study group shall review other issues related to eminent
domain as desired by the study group.
(5) House office of program research and senate committee services
shall provide staff and administrative support for the study group.
(6) This section shall expire December 31, 2000." [2000 c 68 § 2.]