2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
17.10.007 Purpose—Construction—1975 1st ex.s. c
13. The purpose of this chapter is to limit economic loss
and adverse effects to Washington’s agricultural, natural, and
human resources due to the presence and spread of noxious
weeds on all terrestrial and aquatic areas in the state.
The intent of the legislature is that this chapter be
liberally construed, and that the jurisdiction, powers, and
duties granted to the county noxious weed control boards by
this chapter are limited only by specific provisions of this
chapter or other state and federal law. [1997 c 353 § 1;
1975 1st ex.s. c 13 § 17. Formerly RCW 17.10.905.]