2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.95.060 When sentence begins to run. When a
convicted person seeks appellate review of his or her
conviction and is at liberty on bond pending the determination of the proceeding by the supreme court or the court of
appeals, credit on his or her sentence will begin from the
date such convicted person is returned to custody. The date
of return to custody shall be certified to the department of
corrections, the indeterminate sentence review board, and the
prosecuting attorney of the county in which such convicted
person was convicted and sentenced, by the sheriff of such
county. If such convicted person does not seek review of
the conviction, but is at liberty for a period of time subsequent to the signing of the judgment and sentence, or
becomes a fugitive, credit on his sentence will begin from
the date such convicted person is returned to custody. The
date of return to custody shall be certified as provided in this
section. In all other cases, credit on a sentence will begin
from the date the judgment and sentence is signed by the
court. [1999 c 143 § 18; 1988 c 202 § 15; 1981 c 136 § 36;
1979 c 141 § 1; 1971 c 81 § 46; 1967 c 200 § 10; 1955 c
133 § 7. Prior: 1947 c 92 § 1, part; 1935 c 114 § 2, part;
Rem. Supp. § 10249-2, part.]
Severability—1988 c 202: See note following RCW 2.24.050.
Effective date—1981 c 136: See RCW 72.09.900.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective date—Severability—1986 c 224: See notes following
RCW 9.95.001.