2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.540 Limitations on liability for equine activities—Exceptions. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2)
of this section, an equine activity sponsor or an equine
professional shall not be liable for an injury to or the death
of a participant engaged in an equine activity, and, except as
provided in subsection (2) of this section, no participant nor
[Title 4 RCW—page 27]
4.24.540
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
participant’s representative may maintain an action against
or recover from an equine activity sponsor or an equine
professional for an injury to or the death of a participant
engaged in an equine activity.
(2)(a) RCW 4.24.530 and 4.24.540 do not apply to the
horse racing industry as regulated in chapter 67.16 RCW.
(b) Nothing in subsection (1) of this section shall
prevent or limit the liability of an equine activity sponsor or
an equine professional:
(i) If the equine activity sponsor or the equine professional:
(A) Provided the equipment or tack and the equipment
or tack caused the injury; or
(B) Provided the equine and failed to make reasonable
and prudent efforts to determine the ability of the participant
to engage safely in the equine activity, determine the ability
of the equine to behave safely with the participant, and
determine the ability of the participant to safely manage the
particular equine;
(ii) If the equine activity sponsor or the equine professional owns, leases, rents, or otherwise is in lawful possession and control of the land or facilities upon which the
participant sustained injuries because of a dangerous latent
condition which was known to or should have been known
to the equine activity sponsor or the equine professional and
for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted;
(iii) If the equine activity sponsor or the equine professional commits an act or omission that constitutes willful or
wanton disregard for the safety of the participant and that act
or omission caused the injury;
(iv) If the equine activity sponsor or the equine professional intentionally injures the participant;
(v) Under liability provisions as set forth in the products
liability laws; or
(vi) Under liability provisions in chapter 16.04, *16.13,
or *16.16 RCW. [1989 c 292 § 2.]
*Reviser’s note: Chapters 16.13 and 16.16 RCW were each
recodified and/or repealed in their entirety by 1989 c 286. For disposition
of chapters 16.13 and 16.16 RCW, see Table of Disposition of Former
RCW Sections, Volume 0.
Application—1989 c 292 §§ 1 and 2: See note following RCW
4.24.530.