2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.95.160 Governor’s powers not affected—
Revocation of paroles granted by board. This chapter
shall not limit or circumscribe the powers of the governor to
commute the sentence of, or grant a pardon to, any convicted
person, and the governor may cancel or revoke the parole
granted to any convicted person by the board. The written
order of the governor canceling or revoking such parole shall
have the same force and effect and be executed in like
manner as an order of the board. [1999 c 143 § 27; 1955 c
133 § 17. Prior: 1939 c 142 § 1, part; 1935 c 114 § 4, part;
RRS § 10249-4, part.]