2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.46.040 Petition. Establishment of a municipal
department shall be initiated by a petition from the legislative body of the city to the county legislative authority.
Such petition shall be filed not less than thirty days prior to
February 1, 1962, or any subsequent year, and shall set
forth: (1) The number of full time and part time judges
required for the municipal department; (2) the amount of
time for which a part time judge will be required for the
municipal department; and (3) whether the full time judge or
judges will be elected or appointed. In a petition filed
subsequent to 1962 provision shall be made for temporary
appointment of a municipal judge to fill each elective
position until the next election for district judges. The
petition shall be forthwith transmitted to the districting
committee. The organization of the municipal department
shall be incorporated into the districting plan. The districting
committee in its plan shall designate the proportion of the
salary of each judge serving as a part time municipal judge
to be paid by the city, which shall be proportionate to the
time of such judge allotted to the municipal department by
the districting plan. A city may withdraw its petition any
time prior to adoption of the districting plan by the county
legislative authority, and thereupon the municipal department
pursuant to this chapter shall not be established. [1984 c
258 § 74; 1961 c 299 § 38.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.