2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.96A.270 Intent—Parties can agree otherwise.
The intent of RCW 11.96A.260 through 11.96A.320 is to
provide for the efficient settlement of disputes in trust,
estate, and nonprobate matters through mediation and
arbitration by providing any party the right to proceed first
with mediation and then arbitration before formal judicial
procedures may be utilized. Accordingly, any of the
requirements or rights under RCW 11.96A.260 through
11.96A.320 are subject to any contrary agreement between
the parties or the parties’ virtual representatives. [1999 c 42
§ 502.]