2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.20.020 Application for probate—Hearing—
Order—Proof—Record of testimony—Affidavits of attesting witnesses. (1) Applications for the probate of a will and
for letters testamentary, or either, may be made to the judge
of the court having jurisdiction and the court may immediately hear the proofs and either probate or reject such will as
the testimony may justify. Upon such hearing the court shall
make and cause to be entered a formal order, either establishing and probating such will, or refusing to establish and
probate the same, and such order shall be conclusive except
in the event of a contest of such will as hereinafter provided.
All testimony in support of the will shall be reduced to
(2002 Ed.)
Custody, Proof, and Probate of Wills
writing, signed by the witnesses, and certified by the judge
of the court. If the application for probate of a will does not
request the appointment of a personal representative and the
court enters an adjudication of testacy establishing such will
no further administration shall be required except as commenced pursuant to RCW 11.28.330 or 11.28.340.
(2) In addition to the foregoing procedure for the proof
of wills, any or all of the attesting witnesses to a will may,
at the request of the testator or, after his decease, at the
request of the executor or any person interested under it,
make an affidavit before any person authorized to administer
oaths, stating such facts as they would be required to testify
to in court to prove such will, which affidavit may be written
on the will or may be attached to the will or to a photographic copy of the will. The sworn statement of any
witness so taken shall be accepted by the court as if it had
been taken before the court. [1977 ex.s. c 234 § 2; 1974
ex.s. c 117 § 27; 1969 ex.s. c 126 § 1; 1965 c 145 §