2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.04.110 Definitions. In this title unless a different
meaning plainly is required:
(1) "Acted" includes, where relevant, omitted to act;
* * *
function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a
fracture of any bodily part;
(c) "Great bodily harm" means bodily injury which
creates a probability of death, or which causes significant
serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of the function of any
bodily part or organ;
(5) "Building", in addition to its ordinary meaning,
includes any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car,
cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of
persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use,
sale or deposit of goods; each unit of a building consisting
of two or more units separately secured or occupied is a
separate building;
(6) "Deadly weapon" means any explosive or loaded or
unloaded firearm, and shall include any other weapon,
device, instrument, article, or substance, including a "vehicle" as defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to
be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial
bodily harm;
(7) "Dwelling" means any building or structure, though
movable or temporary, or a portion thereof, which is used or
ordinarily used by a person for lodging;
(8) "Government" includes any branch, subdivision, or
agency of the government of this state and any county, city,
district, or other local governmental unit;
(9) "Governmental function" includes any activity which
a public servant is legally authorized or permitted to undertake on behalf of a government;
(10) "Indicted" and "indictment" include "informed
against" and "information", and "informed against" and
"information" include "indicted" and "indictment";
(11) "Judge" includes every judicial officer authorized
alone or with others, to hold or preside over a court;
(12) "Malice" and "maliciously" shall import an evil
intent, wish, or design to vex, annoy, or injure another
person. Malice may be inferred from an act done in wilful
* * *
(g) To testify or provide information or withhold
testimony or information with respect to another’s legal
claim or defense; or
(h) To take wrongful action as an official against
anyone or anything, or wrongfully withhold official action,
or cause such action or withholding; or
(i) To bring about or continue a strike, boycott, or other
similar collective action to obtain property which is not
demanded or received for the benefit of the group which the
actor purports to represent; or
(j) To do any other act which is intended to harm
substantially the person threatened or another with respect to
his health, safety, business, financial condition, or personal
relationships;
[Title 9A RCW—page 4]
(26) "Vehicle" means a "motor vehicle" as defined in
the vehicle and traffic laws, any aircraft, or any vessel
equipped for propulsion by mechanical means or by sail;
(27) Words in the present tense shall include the future
tense; and in the masculine shall include the feminine and
neuter genders; and in the singular shall include the plural;
and in the plural shall include the singular. [1988 c 158 §
1; 1987 c 324 § 1; 1986 c 257 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.04.110.]
Effective date—1988 c 158: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1988."
[1988 c 158 § 4.]
Effective date—1987 c 324: "Section 3 of this act is necessary for
the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the
support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall
* * *