2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.525 Offender score. The offender score is
measured on the horizontal axis of the sentencing grid. The
offender score rules are as follows:
* * *
convictions shall not be included in the offender score if,
since the last date of release from confinement (including
full-time residential treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment and sentence, the offender
spent five years in the community without committing any
crime that subsequently results in a conviction. This
subsection applies to both adult and juvenile prior convictions.
(3) Out-of-state convictions for offenses shall be
classified according to the comparable offense definitions
and sentences provided by Washington law. Federal convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the
comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by
Washington law. If there is no clearly comparable offense
under Washington law or the offense is one that is usually
considered subject to exclusive federal jurisdiction, the
offense shall be scored as a class C felony equivalent if it
was a felony under the relevant federal statute.
(4) Score prior convictions for felony anticipatory
offenses (attempts, criminal solicitations, and criminal
conspiracies) the same as if they were convictions for completed offenses.
(5)(a) In the case of multiple prior convictions, for the
purpose of computing the offender score, count all convictions separately, except:
(i) Prior offenses which were found, under *RCW
9.94A.589(1)(a), to encompass the same criminal conduct,
shall be counted as one offense, the offense that yields the
highest offender score. The current sentencing court shall
determine with respect to other prior adult offenses for
* * *