2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.92.110 Tortious conduct of state—Presentment
and filing of claim prerequisite to suit. No action shall be
(2002 Ed.)
4.92.075
commenced against the state for damages arising out of
tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim
is presented to and filed with the risk management division.
The applicable period of limitations within which an action
must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day
period. [2002 c 332 § 13; 1989 c 419 § 14; 1986 c 126 §
8; 1979 c 151 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 144 § 3; 1963 c 159 § 4.]
Intent—Effective date—2002 c 332: See notes following RCW
43.41.280.
Intent—Effective date—1989 c 419: See notes following RCW
4.92.006.