2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.28.180 Personal service out of state. Personal
service of summons or other process may be made upon any
party outside the state. If upon a citizen or resident of this
state or upon a person who has submitted to the jurisdiction
of the courts of this state, it shall have the force and effect
of personal service within this state; otherwise it shall have
the force and effect of service by publication. The summons
upon the party out of the state shall contain the same and be
served in like manner as personal summons within the state,
except it shall require the party to appear and answer within
sixty days after such personal service out of the state. [1959
c 131 § 1; 1895 c 86 § 3; 1893 c 127 § 11; RRS § 234.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 4(e), CR 12(a), CR 82(a).
[Title 4 RCW—page 37]
4.28.180
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
Service of process on nonresident motor vehicle operator: RCW 46.64.040.