2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.96A.030 Definitions. The definitions in this
section apply throughout this chapter unless the context
clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Matter" includes any issue, question, or dispute
* * *
to any other asset or property interest passing at death,
including joint tenancy property, property subject to a
community property agreement, or assets subject to a pay on
death or transfer on death designation:
(i) The ascertaining of any class of creditors or others
for purposes of chapter 11.18 or 11.42 RCW;
(ii) The ordering of a qualified person, the notice agent,
or resident agent, as those terms are defined in chapter 11.42
RCW, or any combination of them, to do or abstain from
doing any particular act with respect to a nonprobate asset;
(iii) The ordering of a custodian of any of the
decedent’s records relating to a nonprobate asset to do or
abstain from doing any particular act with respect to those
records;
(iv) The determination of any question arising in the
administration under chapter 11.18 or 11.42 RCW of a
nonprobate asset;
(v) The determination of any questions relating to the
abatement, rights of creditors, or other matter relating to the
administration, settlement, or final disposition of a
nonprobate asset under this title;
(vi) The resolution of any matter referencing this
chapter, including a determination of any questions relating
to the ownership or distribution of an individual retirement
account on the death of the spouse of the account holder as
contemplated by RCW 6.15.020(6);
(vii) The resolution of any other matter that could affect
the nonprobate asset.
(2) "Notice agent" has the meanings given in RCW
11.42.010.
(3) "Nonprobate assets" has the meaning given in RCW
11.02.005.
(4) "Party" or "parties" means each of the following
persons who has an interest in the subject of the particular
proceeding and whose name and address are known to, or
are reasonably ascertainable by, the petitioner:
(a) The trustor if living;
(b) The trustee;
(c) The personal representative;
(d) An heir;
(e) A beneficiary, including devisees, legatees, and trust
beneficiaries;
(f) The surviving spouse of a decedent with respect to
his or her interest in the decedent’s property;
(g) A guardian ad litem;
(h) A creditor;
(i) Any other person who has an interest in the subject
of the particular proceeding;
(j) The attorney general if required under RCW
11.110.120;
(k) Any duly appointed and acting legal representative
of a party such as a guardian, special representative, or
attorney in fact;
(l) Where applicable, the virtual representative of any
person described in this subsection the giving of notice to
whom would meet notice requirements as provided in RCW
11.96A.120;
(m) Any notice agent, resident agent, or a qualified
person, as those terms are defined in chapter 11.42 RCW;
and
[Title 11 RCW—page 98]
(n) The owner or the personal representative of the
estate of the deceased owner of the nonprobate asset that is
the subject of the particular proceeding, if the subject of the
particular proceeding relates to the beneficiary’s liability to
a decedent’s estate or creditors under RCW 11.18.200.
(5) "Persons interested in the estate or trust" means the
trustor, if living, all persons beneficially interested in the
estate or trust, persons holding powers over the trust or
estate assets, the attorney general in the case of any charitable trust where the attorney general would be a necessary
party to judicial proceedings concerning the trust, and any
personal representative or trustee of the estate or trust.
(6) "Principal place of administration of the trust" means
the trustee’s usual place of business where the day-to-day
records pertaining to the trust are kept, or the trustee’s
residence if the trustee has no such place of business.
(7) The "situs" of a trust means the place where the
principal place of administration of the trust is located,
unless otherwise provided in the instrument creating the
trust.
(8) "Trustee" means any acting and qualified trustee of
the trust.
(9) "Representative" and other similar terms refer to a
person who virtually represents another under RCW
11.96A.120. [2002 c 66 § 2; 1999 c 42 § 104.]