2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.350 Actions for damages that are false, unfounded, malicious, without probable cause, or part of
conspiracy—Action, claim, or counterclaim by judicial
officer, prosecuting authority, or law enforcement officer
for malicious prosecution—Damages and costs—
Attorneys’ fees—Definitions. (1) In any action for damages, whether based on tort or contract or otherwise, a claim or
counterclaim for damages may be litigated in the principal
action for malicious prosecution on the ground that the
action was instituted with knowledge that the same was
false, and unfounded, malicious and without probable cause
in the filing of such action, or that the same was filed as a
part of a conspiracy to misuse judicial process by filing an
action known to be false and unfounded.
(2) In any action, claim, or counterclaim brought by a
judicial officer, prosecuting authority, or law enforcement
officer for malicious prosecution arising out of the performance or purported performance of the public duty of such
officer, an arrest or seizure of property need not be an
element of the claim, nor do special damages need to be
proved. A judicial officer, prosecuting authority, or law
enforcement officer prevailing in such an action may be
allowed an amount up to one thousand dollars as liquidated
damages, together with a reasonable attorneys’ fee, and other
costs of suit. A government entity which has provided legal
services to the prevailing judicial officer, prosecuting authority, or law enforcement officer has reimbursement rights
to any award for reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs,
but shall have no such rights to any liquidated damages
allowed.
(3) No action may be brought against an attorney under
this section solely because of that attorney’s representation
of a party in a lawsuit.
(4) As used in this section:
(a) "Judicial officer" means a justice, judge, magistrate,
or other judicial officer of the state or a city, town, or
county.
(b) "Prosecuting authority" means any officer or
employee of the state or a city, town, or county who is
authorized by law to initiate a criminal or civil proceeding
on behalf of the public.
(2002 Ed.)
Special Rights of Action and Special Immunities
(c) "Law enforcement officer" means a member of the
state patrol, a sheriff or deputy sheriff, or a member of the
police force of a city, town, university, state college, or port
district, or a fish and wildlife officer or ex officio fish and
wildlife officer as defined in RCW 77.08.010. [2001 c 253
§ 1; 1997 c 206 § 1; 1984 c 133 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 158 § 1.]
Legislative findings—1984 c 133: "The legislature finds that a
growing number of unfounded lawsuits, claims, and liens are filed against
law enforcement officers, prosecuting authorities, and judges, and against
their property, having the purpose and effect of deterring those officers in
the exercise of their discretion and inhibiting the performance of their public
duties.
The legislature also finds that the cost of defending against such
unfounded suits, claims and liens is severely burdensome to such officers,
and also to the state and the various cities and counties of the state. The
purpose of section 2 of this 1984 act is to provide a remedy to those public
officers and to the public." [1984 c 133 § 1.]
Construction—1984 c 133: "The provisions of section 2 of this 1984
act are remedial and shall be liberally construed." [1984 c 133 § 3.]
Severability—1984 c 133: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1984 c 133 § 4.]