2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
14.08.120 Specific powers of municipalities operating airports. In addition to the general powers conferred in
this chapter, and without limitation thereof, a municipality
* * *
filling vacancies, (c) a provision that there shall be no
compensation but may provide for a per diem of not to
exceed twenty-five dollars per day plus travel expenses for
time spent on commission business, (d) the powers and
duties of the commission, and (e) any other matters necessary to the exercise of the powers relating to industrial and
commercial development. The expense of the construction,
enlargement, improvement, maintenance, equipment, industrial and commercial development, operation, and regulation
are the responsibility of the municipality.
(2) To adopt and amend all needed rules, regulations,
and ordinances for the management, government, and use of
any properties under its control, whether within or outside
the territorial limits of the municipality; to provide fire
protection for the airport, including the acquisition and
operation of fire protection equipment and facilities, and the
right to contract with any private body or political subdivision of the state for the furnishing of such fire protection; to
appoint airport guards or police, with full police powers; to
fix by ordinance or resolution, as may be appropriate,
penalties for the violation of the rules, regulations, and ordinances, and enforce those penalties in the same manner in
which penalties prescribed by other rules, regulations, and
ordinances of the municipality are enforced. For the
purposes of such management and government and direction
of public use, that part of all highways, roads, streets,
avenues, boulevards, and territory that adjoins the limits of
any airport or restricted landing area acquired or maintained
under the provisions of this chapter is under like control and
management of the municipality. It may also adopt and
enact rules, regulations, and ordinances designed to safeguard the public upon or beyond the limits of private airports
or landing strips within the municipality or its police
jurisdiction against the perils and hazards of instrumentalities
used in aerial navigation. Rules, regulations, and ordinances
shall be published as provided by general law or the charter
of the municipality for the publication of similar rules,
regulations, and ordinances. They shall conform to and be
consistent with the laws of this state and the rules of the
* * *
deposited in the bond sinking fund. If all the proceeds of
the sale are not needed to pay the principal of bonds remaining unpaid, the remainder shall be paid into the airport
fund of the municipality. The proceeds of sales of property
the purchase price of which was paid from appropriations of
tax funds shall be paid into the airport fund of the municipality.
(6) To determine the charges or rental for the use of any
properties under its control and the charges for any services
or accommodations, and the terms and conditions under
which such properties may be used: PROVIDED, That in
all cases the public is not deprived of its rightful, equal, and
uniform use of the property. Charges shall be reasonable
and uniform for the same class of service and established
with due regard to the property and improvements used and
the expense of operation to the municipality. The municipality shall have and may enforce liens, as provided by law for
liens and enforcement thereof, for repairs to or improvement
or storage or care of any personal property, to enforce the
payment of any such charges.
(7) To exercise all powers necessarily incidental to the
exercise of the general and special powers granted in this
section. [1990 c 215 § 1; 1984 c 7 § 5; 1961 c 74 § 2; 1959
c 231 § 2; 1957 c 14 § 1. Prior: 1953 c 178 § 1; 1945 c
182 § 8; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 2722-37. Formerly RCW
14.08.120 through 14.08.150 and 14.08.320.]
Severability—1984 c 7: See note following RCW 47.01.141.
Continuation of existing law—1957 c 14: "The provisions of section
1 of this act shall be construed as a restatement and continuation of existing
law, and not as a new enactment. It shall not be construed as affecting any
existing right acquired under its provisions, nor as affecting any proceeding
instituted thereunder." [1957 c 14 § 2.]
Validating—1957 c 14: "The provisions of section 1 of this act are
* * *