2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.04.035 Kindred of the half blood. Kindred of the
half blood shall inherit the same share which they would
have inherited if they had been of the whole blood, unless
the inheritance comes to the intestate by descent, devise, or
gift from one of his ancestors, or kindred of such ancestor’s
blood, in which case all those who are not of the blood of
such ancestors shall be excluded from such inheritance:
PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the words "kindred of such
ancestor’s blood" and "blood of such ancestors" shall be
construed to include any child lawfully adopted by one who
is in fact of the blood of such ancestors. [1967 c 168 § 3;
1965 c 145 § 11.04.035. Formerly RCW 11.04.100, part.]
[Title 11 RCW—page 5]
11.04.035
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
"Degree of kinship" defined: RCW 11.02.005(5).