2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.91.020 Operating railroad, steamboat, vehicle,
etc., while intoxicated. Every person who, being employed
upon any railway, as engineer, motorman, gripman, conductor, switch tender, fireman, bridge tender, flagger, or
signalman, or having charge of stations, starting, regulating
or running trains upon a railway, or being employed as
captain, engineer or other officer of a vessel propelled by
steam, or being the driver of any animal or vehicle upon any
public highway, street, or other public place, is intoxicated
while engaged in the discharge of any such duties, shall be
guilty of a gross misdemeanor. [2000 c 239 § 3; 1915 c 165
§ 2; 1909 c 249 § 275; RRS § 2527.]
Reviser’s note: Caption for 1915 c 165 § 2 reads as follows:
"Section 2527 [Rem. & Bal.] Intoxication of employees." See State v.
Crothers, 118 Wash. 226.
Captions not law—2000 c 239: See note following RCW 49.17.350.
Hunting while intoxicated—Penalty: RCW 77.15.675.
Operating vehicle under influence of intoxicants or drugs: RCW 46.20.285,
46.61.502.
Operating vessel in reckless manner or while under influence of alcohol or
drugs: RCW 79A.60.040.
[Title 9 RCW—page 92]
Railroads, employees, equipment, operations: Chapters 81.40, 81.44, 81.48
RCW.
Reckless operation of steamboat or engine: RCW 9A.32.060, 9A.32.070.