2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.07.010 Nonprobate assets on dissolution or
invalidation of marriage. (1) This section applies to all
nonprobate assets, wherever situated, held at the time of
[Title 11 RCW—page 7]
11.07.010
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
entry by a superior court of this state of a decree of dissolution of marriage or a declaration of invalidity.
(2)(a) If a marriage is dissolved or invalidated, a
provision made prior to that event that relates to the payment
or transfer at death of the decedent’s interest in a nonprobate
asset in favor of or granting an interest or power to the
decedent’s former spouse is revoked. A provision affected
by this section must be interpreted, and the nonprobate asset
affected passes, as if the former spouse failed to survive the
decedent, having died at the time of entry of the decree of
dissolution or declaration of invalidity.
(b) This subsection does not apply if and to the extent
that:
(i) The instrument governing disposition of the
nonprobate asset expressly provides otherwise;
(ii) The decree of dissolution or declaration of invalidity
requires that the decedent maintain a nonprobate asset for the
benefit of a former spouse or children of the marriage,
payable on the decedent’s death either outright or in trust,
and other nonprobate assets of the decedent fulfilling such a
requirement for the benefit of the former spouse or children
of the marriage do not exist at the decedent’s death; or
(iii) If not for this subsection, the decedent could not
have effected the revocation by unilateral action because of
the terms of the decree or declaration, or for any other
reason, immediately after the entry of the decree of dissolution or declaration of invalidity.
(3)(a) A payor or other third party in possession or
control of a nonprobate asset at the time of the decedent’s
death is not liable for making a payment or transferring an
interest in a nonprobate asset to a decedent’s former spouse
whose interest in the nonprobate asset is revoked under this
section, or for taking another action in reliance on the
validity of the instrument governing disposition of the
nonprobate asset, before the payor or other third party has
actual knowledge of the dissolution or other invalidation of
marriage. A payor or other third party is liable for a
payment or transfer made or other action taken after the
payor or other third party has actual knowledge of a revocation under this section.
(b) This section does not require a payor or other third
party to pay or transfer a nonprobate asset to a beneficiary
designated in a governing instrument affected by the dissolution or other invalidation of marriage, or to another person
claiming an interest in the nonprobate asset, if the payor or
third party has actual knowledge of the existence of a
dispute between the former spouse and the beneficiaries or
other persons concerning rights of ownership of the
nonprobate asset as a result of the application of this section
among the former spouse and the beneficiaries or among
other persons, or if the payor or third party is otherwise
uncertain as to who is entitled to the nonprobate asset under
this section. In such a case, the payor or third party may,
without liability, notify in writing all beneficiaries or other
persons claiming an interest in the nonprobate asset of either
the existence of the dispute or its uncertainty as to who is
entitled to payment or transfer of the nonprobate asset. The
payor or third party may also, without liability, refuse to pay
or transfer a nonprobate asset in such a circumstance to a
beneficiary or other person claiming an interest until the time
that either:
[Title 11 RCW—page 8]
(i) All beneficiaries and other interested persons
claiming an interest have consented in writing to the payment or transfer; or
(ii) The payment or transfer is authorized or directed by
a court of proper jurisdiction.
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this
section and (a) and (b) of this subsection, a payor or other
third party having actual knowledge of the existence of a
dispute between beneficiaries or other persons concerning
rights to a nonprobate asset as a result of the application of
this section may condition the payment or transfer of the
nonprobate asset on execution, in a form and with security
acceptable to the payor or other third party, of a bond in an
amount that is double the fair market value of the
nonprobate asset at the time of the decedent’s death or the
amount of an adverse claim, whichever is the lesser, or of a
similar instrument to provide security to the payor or other
third party, indemnifying the payor or other third party for
any liability, loss, damage, costs, and expenses for and on
account of payment or transfer of the nonprobate asset.
(d) As used in this subsection, "actual knowledge"
means, for a payor or other third party in possession or
control of the nonprobate asset at or following the decedent’s
death, written notice to the payor or other third party, or to
an officer of a payor or third party in the course of his or
her employment, received after the decedent’s death and
within a time that is sufficient to afford the payor or third
party a reasonable opportunity to act upon the knowledge.
The notice must identify the nonprobate asset with reasonable specificity. The notice also must be sufficient to
inform the payor or other third party of the revocation of the
provisions in favor of the decedent’s spouse by reason of the
dissolution or invalidation of marriage, or to inform the
payor or third party of a dispute concerning rights to a
nonprobate asset as a result of the application of this section.
Receipt of the notice for a period of more than thirty days is
presumed to be received within a time that is sufficient to
afford the payor or third party a reasonable opportunity to
act upon the knowledge, but receipt of the notice for a
* * *