2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.68.110 Declaration of completion of probate—
Contents—Notice—Discharge of personal representative—Waiver of notice. (1) If a personal representative
who has acquired nonintervention powers does not apply to
the court for either of the final decrees provided for in RCW
11.68.100 as now or hereafter amended, the personal
representative shall, when the administration of the estate has
been completed, file a declaration that must state as follows:
(a) The date of the decedent’s death and the decedent’s
residence at the time of death;
(b) Whether or not the decedent died testate or intestate;
(c) If the decedent died testate, the date of the
decedent’s last will and testament and the date of the order
probating the will;
(d) That each creditor’s claim which was justly due and
properly presented as required by law has been paid or
otherwise disposed of by agreement with the creditor, and
that the amount of estate taxes due as the result of the
decedent’s death has been determined, settled, and paid;
(e) That the personal representative has completed the
administration of the decedent’s estate without court intervention, and the estate is ready to be closed;
(f) If the decedent died intestate, the names, addresses
(if known), and relationship of each heir of the decedent,
together with the distributive share of each heir; and
(g) The amount of fees paid or to be paid to each of the
following: (i) Personal representative or representatives; (ii)
lawyer or lawyers; (iii) appraiser or appraisers; and (iv)
accountant or accountants; and that the personal representative believes the fees to be reasonable and does not intend to
obtain court approval of the amount of the fees or to submit
an estate accounting to the court for approval.
(2) Subject to the requirement of notice as provided in
this section, unless an heir, devisee, or legatee of a decedent
petitions the court either for an order requiring the personal
representative to obtain court approval of the amount of fees
paid or to be paid to the personal representative, lawyers,
appraisers, or accountants, or for an order requiring an
accounting, or both, within thirty days from the date of filing
a declaration of completion of probate, the personal representative will be automatically discharged without further
order of the court and the representative’s powers will cease
thirty days after the filing of the declaration of completion
of probate, and the declaration of completion of probate
shall, at that time, be the equivalent of the entry of a decree
of distribution in accordance with chapter 11.76 RCW for all
legal intents and purposes.
(3) Within five days of the date of the filing of the
declaration of completion, the personal representative or the
personal representative’s lawyer shall mail a copy of the
declaration of completion to each heir, legatee, or devisee of
the decedent, who: (a) Has not waived notice of the filing,
(2002 Ed.)
Settlement of Estates Without Administration
* * *