2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.080 Diversion agreement—Scope—
Limitations—Restitution orders—Divertee’s rights—
Diversion unit’s powers and duties—Interpreters—
Modification—Fines. (1) A diversion agreement shall be a
* * *
including intake interviews and termination hearings. The
juvenile shall be fully advised at the intake of his or her
right to an attorney and of the relevant services an attorney
can provide. For the purpose of this section, intake interviews mean all interviews regarding the diversion agreement
process.
The juvenile shall be advised that a diversion agreement
shall constitute a part of the juvenile’s criminal history as
defined by RCW 13.40.020(7). A signed acknowledgment
of such advisement shall be obtained from the juvenile, and
the document shall be maintained by the diversion unit
together with the diversion agreement, and a copy of both
documents shall be delivered to the prosecutor if requested
by the prosecutor. The supreme court shall promulgate rules
setting forth the content of such advisement in simple
language.
(12) When a juvenile enters into a diversion agreement,
the juvenile court may receive only the following information for dispositional purposes:
(a) The fact that a charge or charges were made;
(b) The fact that a diversion agreement was entered into;
(c) The juvenile’s obligations under such agreement;
(d) Whether the alleged offender performed his or her
obligations under such agreement; and
(e) The facts of the alleged offense.
(13) A diversion unit may refuse to enter into a diversion agreement with a juvenile. When a diversion unit
refuses to enter a diversion agreement with a juvenile, it
shall immediately refer such juvenile to the court for action
and shall forward to the court the criminal complaint and a
detailed statement of its reasons for refusing to enter into a
diversion agreement. The diversion unit shall also immediately refer the case to the prosecuting attorney for action
if such juvenile violates the terms of the diversion agreement.
(14) A diversion unit may, in instances where it determines that the act or omission of an act for which a juvenile
has been referred to it involved no victim, or where it
determines that the juvenile referred to it has no prior criminal history and is alleged to have committed an illegal act
involving no threat of or instance of actual physical harm
and involving not more than fifty dollars in property loss or
damage and that there is no loss outstanding to the person or
firm suffering such damage or loss, counsel and release or
release such a juvenile without entering into a diversion
agreement. A diversion unit’s authority to counsel and
release a juvenile under this subsection includes the authority
to refer the juvenile to community-based counseling or
treatment programs. Any juvenile released under this
subsection shall be advised that the act or omission of any
act for which he or she had been referred shall constitute a
part of the juvenile’s criminal history as defined by RCW
13.40.020(7). A signed acknowledgment of such advisement
shall be obtained from the juvenile, and the document shall
be maintained by the unit, and a copy of the document shall
be delivered to the prosecutor if requested by the prosecutor.
The supreme court shall promulgate rules setting forth the
(2002 Ed.)
Juvenile Justice Act of 1977
content of such advisement in simple language. A juvenile
determined to be eligible by a diversion unit for release as
provided in this subsection shall retain the same right to
counsel and right to have his or her case referred to the court
for formal action as any other juvenile referred to the unit.
(15) A diversion unit may supervise the fulfillment of
a diversion agreement entered into before the juvenile’s
eighteenth birthday and which includes a period extending
beyond the divertee’s eighteenth birthday.
(16) If a fine required by a diversion agreement cannot
reasonably be paid due to a change of circumstance, the
diversion agreement may be modified at the request of the
divertee and with the concurrence of the diversion unit to
convert an unpaid fine into community restitution. The
modification of the diversion agreement shall be in writing
and signed by the divertee and the diversion unit. The
number of hours of community restitution in lieu of a
monetary penalty shall be converted at the rate of the
prevailing state minimum wage per hour.
(17) Fines imposed under this section shall be collected
and paid into the county general fund in accordance with
procedures established by the juvenile court administrator
under RCW 13.04.040 and may be used only for juvenile
services. In the expenditure of funds for juvenile services,
there shall be a maintenance of effort whereby counties
exhaust existing resources before using amounts collected
under this section. [2002 c 237 § 8; 2002 c 175 § 21; 1999
c 91 § 1; 1997 c 338 § 70; 1997 c 121 § 8; 1996 c 124 § 1;
1994 sp.s. c 7 § 544; 1992 c 205 § 108; 1985 c 73 § 2; 1983
c 191 § 16; 1981 c 299 § 8; 1979 c 155 § 61; 1977 ex.s. c
291 § 62.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2002 c 175 § 21 and
by 2002 c 237 § 8, each without reference to the other. Both amendments
are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2).
For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Application—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 540-545: See note following RCW
13.50.010.
Part headings not law—Severability—1992 c 205: See notes
following RCW 13.40.010.
Effective date—1985 c 73: See note following RCW 13.40.030.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.