2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
12.40.040 Service of notice of claim—Fee. The
notice of claim can be served either as provided for the
service of summons or complaint and notice in civil actions
or by registered or certified mail if a return receipt with the
signature of the party being served is filed with the court.
No other legal document or process is to be served with the
notice of claim. Information from the court regarding the
small claims department, local small claims procedure, dispute resolution services, or other matters related to litigation
in the small claims department may be included with the
notice of claim when served.
The notice of claim shall be served promptly after filing
the claim. Service must be complete at least ten days prior
to the first hearing.
The person serving the notice of claim shall be entitled
to receive from the plaintiff, besides mileage, the fee
specified in RCW 36.18.040 for such service; which sum,
together with the filing fee set forth in RCW 12.40.020, shall
be added to any judgment given for plaintiff. [1997 c 352
§ 2; 1984 c 258 § 61; 1981 c 194 § 3; 1970 ex.s. c 83 § 3;
1959 c 263 § 9; 1919 c 187 § 4; RRS § 1777-4.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Severability—1981 c 194: See note following RCW 36.18.040.