2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.421 Plea agreements—Discussions—Contents
of agreements. The prosecutor and the attorney for the
defendant, or the defendant when acting pro se, may engage
in discussions with a view toward reaching an agreement
that, upon the entering of a plea to a charged offense or to
a lesser or related offense, the prosecutor will do any of the
following:
(1) Move for dismissal of other charges or counts;
(2) Recommend a particular sentence within the sentence range applicable to the offense or offenses to which
the offender pled guilty;
[Title 9 RCW—page 109]
9.94A.421
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
(3) Recommend a particular sentence outside of the
sentence range;
(4) Agree to file a particular charge or count;
(5) Agree not to file other charges or counts; or
(6) Make any other promise to the defendant, except
that in no instance may the prosecutor agree not to allege
prior convictions.
In a case involving a crime against persons as defined
in *RCW 9.94A.411, the prosecutor shall make reasonable
efforts to inform the victim of the violent offense of the
nature of and reasons for the plea agreement, including all
offenses the prosecutor has agreed not to file, and ascertain
any objections or comments the victim has to the plea
agreement.
The court shall not participate in any discussions under
this section. [1995 c 288 § 1; 1981 c 137 § 8. Formerly
RCW 9.94A.080.]
*Reviser’s note: This RCW reference has been corrected to reflect
the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Effective date—1981 c 137: See RCW 9.94A.905.