2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.04.030 Juvenile court—Exclusive original
jurisdiction. (1) Except as provided in this section, the
juvenile courts in this state shall have exclusive original
jurisdiction over all proceedings:
(a) Under the interstate compact on placement of
children as provided in chapter 26.34 RCW;
(b) Relating to children alleged or found to be dependent as provided in chapter 26.44 RCW and in RCW
13.34.030 through *13.34.170;
(c) Relating to the termination of a parent and child
relationship as provided in RCW 13.34.180 through
13.34.210;
(d) To approve or disapprove out-of-home placement as
provided in RCW 13.32A.170;
(e) Relating to juveniles alleged or found to have
committed offenses, traffic or civil infractions, or violations
as provided in RCW 13.40.020 through 13.40.230, unless:
(i) The juvenile court transfers jurisdiction of a particular juvenile to adult criminal court pursuant to RCW
13.40.110;
(ii) The statute of limitations applicable to adult prosecution for the offense, traffic or civil infraction, or violation
has expired;
(iii) The alleged offense or infraction is a traffic, fish,
boating, or game offense, or traffic or civil infraction
committed by a juvenile sixteen years of age or older and
would, if committed by an adult, be tried or heard in a court
of limited jurisdiction, in which instance the appropriate
court of limited jurisdiction shall have jurisdiction over the
alleged offense or infraction, and no guardian ad litem is
required in any such proceeding due to the juvenile’s age:
PROVIDED, That if such an alleged offense or infraction
and an alleged offense or infraction subject to juvenile court
jurisdiction arise out of the same event or incident, the juvenile court may have jurisdiction of both matters: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the jurisdiction under this subsection
does not constitute "transfer" or a "decline" for purposes of
RCW 13.40.110(1) or (e)(i) of this subsection: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That courts of limited jurisdiction which confine
juveniles for an alleged offense or infraction may place
juveniles in juvenile detention facilities under an agreement
with the officials responsible for the administration of the
juvenile detention facility in RCW 13.04.035 and 13.20.060;
(iv) The alleged offense is a traffic or civil infraction,
a violation of compulsory school attendance provisions under
chapter 28A.225 RCW, or a misdemeanor, and a court of
(2002 Ed.)
Basic Juvenile Court Act
limited jurisdiction has assumed concurrent jurisdiction over
those offenses as provided in RCW 13.04.0301; or
(v) The juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old and
the alleged offense is:
(A) A serious violent offense as defined in RCW
9.94A.030;
(B) A violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and
the juvenile has a criminal history consisting of: (I) One or
more prior serious violent offenses; (II) two or more prior
violent offenses; or (III) three or more of any combination
of the following offenses: Any class A felony, any class B
* * *
the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child, except if
the parent or Indian custodian and child are residents of or
domiciled within the boundaries of a federally recognized
Indian reservation over which the tribe exercises exclusive
jurisdiction;
(i) Relating to petitions to compel disclosure of information filed by the department of social and health services
pursuant to RCW 74.13.042; and
(j) Relating to judicial determinations and permanency
planning hearings involving developmentally disabled
children who have been placed in out-of-home care pursuant
to a voluntary placement agreement between the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian and the department of social
and health services.
(2) The family court shall have concurrent original
jurisdiction with the juvenile court over all proceedings
under this section if the superior court judges of a county
authorize concurrent jurisdiction as provided in RCW
26.12.010.
(3) The juvenile court shall have concurrent original
jurisdiction with the family court over child custody proceedings under chapter 26.10 RCW as provided for in RCW
13.34.155.
(2002 Ed.)
13.04.030
(4) A juvenile subject to adult superior court jurisdiction
under subsection (1)(e)(i) through (v) of this section, who is
detained pending trial, may be detained in a detention facility
as defined in RCW 13.40.020 pending sentencing or a
dismissal. [2000 c 135 § 2. Prior: 1997 c 386 § 17; 1997
c 341 § 3; 1997 c 338 § 7; prior: 1995 c 312 § 39; 1995 c
311 § 15; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 519; 1988 c 14 § 1; 1987 c 170
§ 1; 1985 c 354 § 29; 1984 c 272 § 1; 1981 c 299 § 1; 1980
c 128 § 6; 1979 c 155 § 3; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 4; 1937 c 65
§ 1; 1929 c 176 § 1; 1921 c 135 § 1; 1913 c 160 § 2; RRS
§ 1987-2.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 13.34.170 was recodified as RCW 13.34.161
pursuant to 2000 c 122 § 41.
Application—1997 c 386: See note following RCW 74.14D.010.
Finding—Intent—1997 c 341: See note following RCW 13.04.0301.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Short title—1995 c 312: See note following RCW 13.32A.010.
Application of 1994 sp.s. c 7 amendments: "Provisions governing
exceptions to juvenile court jurisdiction in the amendments to RCW
13.04.030 contained in section 519, chapter 7, Laws of 1994 sp. sess. shall
apply to serious violent and violent offenses committed on or after June 13,
1994. The criminal history which may result in loss of juvenile court
jurisdiction upon the alleged commission of a serious violent or violent
offense may have been acquired on, before, or after June 13, 1994." [1994
sp.s. c 7 § 540.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—Effective dates—Contingent
expiration date—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
Savings—1988 c 14: "Any court validation of a voluntary consent to
* * *