2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.76.175 Making a false or misleading statement
to a public servant. A person who knowingly makes a
false or misleading material statement to a public servant is
guilty of a gross misdemeanor. "Material statement" means
a written or oral statement reasonably likely to be relied
upon by a public servant in the discharge of his or her
official powers or duties. [2001 c 308 § 2. Prior: 1995 c
285 § 32.]
Purpose—2001 c 308: "The purpose of this act is to respond to State
v. Thomas, 103 Wn. App. 800, by reenacting, without changes, the law
prohibiting materially false or misleading statements to public servants,
enacted as sections 32 and 33, chapter 285, Laws of 1995." [2001 c 308 §
1.]
Effective date—2001 c 308: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 14, 2001]." [2001 c 308 § 4.]
Effective date—1995 c 285: See RCW 48.30A.900.