2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.16.200 Answer. On the return of the alternative, or
the day on which the application for the writ is noticed, the
party on whom the writ or notice has been served may show
cause by answer, under oath, made in the same manner as an
answer to a complaint in a civil action. [1895 c 65 § 20;
RRS § 1018.]