2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.28.185 Personal service out of state—Acts submitting person to jurisdiction of courts—Saving. (1) Any
person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who
in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this
section enumerated, thereby submits said person, and, if an
individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of
the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from
the doing of any of said acts:
(a) The transaction of any business within this state;
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;
(c) The ownership, use, or possession of any property
whether real or personal situated in this state;
(d) Contracting to insure any person, property or risk
located within this state at the time of contracting;
(e) The act of sexual intercourse within this state with
respect to which a child may have been conceived;
(f) Living in a marital relationship within this state
notwithstanding subsequent departure from this state, as to
all proceedings authorized by chapter 26.09 RCW, so long
as the petitioning party has continued to reside in this state
or has continued to be a member of the armed forces
stationed in this state.
(2) Service of process upon any person who is subject
to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, as provided in
this section, may be made by personally serving the defendant outside this state, as provided in RCW 4.28.180, with
the same force and effect as though personally served within
this state.
(3) Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated
herein may be asserted against a defendant in an action in
which jurisdiction over him is based upon this section.
(4) Personal service outside the state shall be valid only
when an affidavit is made and filed to the effect that service
cannot be made within the state.
(5) In the event the defendant is personally served
outside the state on causes of action enumerated in this
section, and prevails in the action, there may be taxed and
allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending the
action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as
attorneys’ fees.
(6) Nothing herein contained limits or affects the right
to serve any process in any other manner now or hereafter
provided by law. [1977 c 39 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 42
§ 22; 1959 c 131 § 2.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 4(e), CR 12(a), CR 82(a).
Uniform parentage act: Chapter 26.26 RCW.