2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.94.010 Designation—Authority—Effect of acts
done—Appointment of guardian, effect—Accounting—
Reliance on instrument. (1) Whenever a principal designates another as his or her attorney in fact or agent, by a
power of attorney in writing, and the writing contains the
words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by
disability of the principal," or "This power of attorney shall
become effective upon the disability of the principal," or
similar words showing the intent of the principal that the
authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the
principal’s disability, the authority of the attorney in fact or
agent is exercisable on behalf of the principal as provided
notwithstanding later disability or incapacity of the principal
at law or later uncertainty as to whether the principal is dead
or alive. All acts done by the attorney in fact or agent
pursuant to the power during any period of disability or
incompetence or uncertainty as to whether the principal is
dead or alive have the same effect and inure to the benefit
of and bind the principal or the principal’s guardian or heirs,
devisees, and personal representative as if the principal were
alive, competent, and not disabled. A principal may nominate, by a durable power of attorney, the guardian or limited
guardian of his or her estate or person for consideration by
the court if protective proceedings for the principal’s person
or estate are thereafter commenced. The court shall make its
appointment in accordance with the principal’s most recent
nomination in a durable power of attorney except for good
cause or disqualification. If a guardian thereafter is appointed for the principal, the attorney in fact or agent, during the
continuance of the appointment, shall account to the guardian
rather than the principal. The guardian has the same power
the principal would have had if the principal were not
disabled or incompetent, to revoke, suspend or terminate all
or any part of the power of attorney or agency.
(2) Persons shall place reasonable reliance on any
determination of disability or incompetence as provided in
the instrument that specifies the time and the circumstances
under which the power of attorney document becomes effective.
(3) A principal may authorize his or her attorney-in-fact
to provide informed consent for health care decisions on the
principal’s behalf. Unless he or she is the spouse, or adult
child or brother or sister of the principal, none of the
following persons may act as the attorney-in-fact for the
principal: Any of the principal’s physicians, the physicians’
employees, or the owners, administrators, or employees of
the health care facility where the principal resides or receives
care. This authorization is subject to the same limitations as
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 11.94
those that apply to a guardian under RCW 11.92.043(5) (a)
through (c). [1995 c 297 § 9; 1989 c 211 § 1; 1985 c 30 §
25. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 26; 1974 ex.s. c 117 § 52.]
Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See
RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.
Severability—Effective dates—1984 c 149: See notes following
RCW 11.02.005.
Application, construction—Severability—Effective date—1974 ex.s.
c 117: See RCW 11.02.080 and notes following.