2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.36.040 Who may grant writ. Writs of habeas
corpus may be granted by the supreme court, the court of
appeals, or superior court, or by any judge of such courts,
and upon application the writ shall be granted without delay.
[1971 c 81 § 31; 1957 c 9 § 10; Code 1881 § 668; 1877 p
138 § 671; 1869 p 156 § 608; 1854 p 212 § 436; RRS §
1066.]
Rules of court: Cf. RAP 16.3, 18.22.