2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94.070 Persistent prison misbehavior. (1) An
inmate of a state correctional institution who is serving a
sentence for an offense committed on or after August 1,
1995, commits the crime of persistent prison misbehavior if
the inmate knowingly commits a serious infraction, that does
not constitute a class A or class B felony, after losing all
potential earned early release time credit.
(2) "Serious infraction" means misconduct that has been
designated as a serious infraction by department of corrections rules adopted under RCW 72.09.130.
(3) "State correctional institution" has the same meaning
as in RCW 9.94.049.
(4) The crime of persistent prison misbehavior is a class
C felony punishable as provided in RCW 9A.20.021. The
sentence imposed for this crime must be served consecutive
to any sentence being served at the time the crime is
committed. [1995 c 385 § 1.]
Chapter 9.94A
SENTENCING REFORM ACT OF 1981
Sections
9.94A.010
9.94A.015
9.94A.020
9.94A.030
9.94A.031
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.035
9.94A.190
9.94A.340
9.94A.345
9.94A.401
9.94A.411
9.94A.421
9.94A.431
9.94A.441
9.94A.450
9.94A.460
9.94A.470
9.94A.475
9.94A.480
9.94A.500
9.94A.505
9.94A.510
9.94A.515
9.94A.515
9.94A.517
9.94A.518
9.94A.520
9.94A.525
9.94A.530
9.94A.533
9.94A.535
9.94A.540
9.94A.545
9.94A.550
9.94A.555
9.94A.561
9.94A.565
9.94A.570
9.94A.575
9.94A.580
9.94A.585
9.94A.589
9.94A.595
9.94A.599
9.94A.602
9.94A.605
9.94A.607
9.94A.610
9.94A.612
9.94A.614
9.94A.616
9.94A.618
9.94A.620
9.94A.625
9.94A.628
9.94A.631
9.94A.634
9.94A.637
Purpose.
Finding—Intent—2000 c 28.
Short title.
Definitions.
"Offender" and "defendant."
9.94A.640
9.94A.650
9.94A.660
9.94A.670
9.94A.680
9.94.045
Classification of felonies not in Title 9A RCW.
Terms of more than one year or less than one year—
Where served—Reimbursement of costs.
Equal application.
Timing.
Introduction.
Evidentiary sufficiency.
Plea agreements—Discussions—Contents of agreements.
Plea agreements—Information to court—Approval or
disapproval—Sentencing judge not bound.
Plea agreements—Criminal history.
Plea dispositions.
Sentence recommendations.
Armed offenders.
Plea agreements and sentences for certain offenders—
Public records.
Judicial records for sentences of certain offenders.
Sentencing hearing—Presentencing procedures—
Disclosure of mental health services information.
Sentences.
Table 1—Sentencing grid.
Table 2—Crimes included within each seriousness level.
(as amended by 2002 c 290 § 7).
Table 3—Drug offense sentencing grid.
Table 4—Drug offenses seriousness level.
Offense seriousness level.
Offender score.
Standard sentence range.
Adjustments to standard sentences.
Departures from the guidelines.
Mandatory minimum terms.
Community custody.
Fines.
Findings and intent—1994 c 1.
Offender notification and warning.
Governor’s powers.
Persistent offenders.
Power to defer or suspend sentences abolished—
Exceptions.
Specialized training.
Which sentences appealable—Procedure—Grounds for
reversal—Written opinions.
Consecutive or concurrent sentences.
Anticipatory offenses.
Presumptive ranges that exceed the statutory maximum.
Deadly weapon special verdict—Definition.
Methamphetamine—Manufacturing with child on premises—Special allegation.
Chemical dependency.
Drug offenders—Notice of release or escape.
Prisoner escape, parole, release, placement, or furlough—Notification procedures.
Prisoner escape, release, or furlough—Homicide, violent, and sex offenses—Rights of victims and
witnesses.
Prisoner escape, release, or furlough—Requests for
notification.
Prisoner escape, release, or furlough—Notification as
additional requirement.
Prisoner escape, release, or furlough—Consequences of
failure to notify.
Tolling of term of confinement, supervision.
Postrelease supervision—Violations—Expenses.
Violation of condition or requirement of sentence—
Arrest by community corrections officer—
Confinement in county jail.
Noncompliance with condition or requirement of sentence—Procedure—Penalty.
Discharge upon completion of sentence—Certificate of
discharge—Obligations, counseling after discharge.
Vacation of offender’s record of conviction.
First-time offender waiver.
Drug offender sentencing alternative.
Special sex offender sentencing alternative.
Alternatives to total confinement.
[Title 9 RCW—page 99]
Chapter 9.94A
9.94A.685
9.94A.690
9.94A.700
9.94A.705
9.94A.710
9.94A.712
9.94A.713
9.94A.715
9.94A.720
9.94A.725
9.94A.728
9.94A.731
9.94A.734
9.94A.737
9.94A.740
9.94A.745
9.94A.74501
9.94A.74502
9.94A.74503
9.94A.750
9.94A.753
9.94A.760
9.94A.7601
9.94A.7602
9.94A.7603
9.94A.7604
9.94A.7605
9.94A.7606
9.94A.7607
9.94A.7608
9.94A.7609
9.94A.761
9.94A.7701
9.94A.7702
9.94A.7703
9.94A.7704
9.94A.7705
9.94A.7706
9.94A.7707
9.94A.7708
9.94A.7709
9.94A.771
9.94A.780
9.94A.800
9.94A.810
9.94A.820
9.94A.830
9.94A.835
9.94A.840
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
Alien offenders.
Work ethic camp program—Eligibility—Sentencing.
Community placement.
Community placement for specified offenders.
Community custody for sex offenders.
Sentencing of nonpersistent offenders.
Nonpersistent offenders—Conditions.
Community custody for specified offenders.
Supervision of offenders.
Offender work crews.
Earned release time.
Term of partial confinement, work release, home detention.
Home detention—Conditions.
Community custody—Violations.
Community placement, custody violators—Arrest, detention, financial responsibility.
Interstate compact for adult offender supervision.
State council.
Compact administrator.
Other compacts and agreements—Withdrawal from
current compact.
Restitution.
Restitution—Application dates.
Legal financial obligations.
"Earnings," "disposable earnings," and "obligee" defined.
Legal financial obligation—Notice of payroll deduction—Issuance and content.
Legal financial obligations—Payroll deductions—
Maximum amounts withheld, apportionment.
* * *