2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.95.020 Definition. A person is guilty of aggravated first degree murder if he or she commits first degree
murder as defined by RCW 9A.32.030(1)(a), as now or
hereafter amended, and one or more of the following
aggravating circumstances exist:
(1) The victim was a law enforcement officer, corrections officer, or fire fighter who was performing his or her
official duties at the time of the act resulting in death and
the victim was known or reasonably should have been
known by the person to be such at the time of the killing;
(2) At the time of the act resulting in the death, the
person was serving a term of imprisonment, had escaped, or
was on authorized or unauthorized leave in or from a state
facility or program for the incarceration or treatment of persons adjudicated guilty of crimes;
(3) At the time of the act resulting in death, the person
was in custody in a county or county-city jail as a consequence of having been adjudicated guilty of a felony;
(4) The person committed the murder pursuant to an
agreement that he or she would receive money or any other
thing of value for committing the murder;
(5) The person solicited another person to commit the
murder and had paid or had agreed to pay money or any
other thing of value for committing the murder;
(6) The person committed the murder to obtain or
maintain his or her membership or to advance his or her
position in the hierarchy of an organization, association, or
identifiable group;
(7) The murder was committed during the course of or
as a result of a shooting where the discharge of the firearm,
as defined in RCW 9.41.010, is either from a motor vehicle
or from the immediate area of a motor vehicle that was used
to transport the shooter or the firearm, or both, to the scene
of the discharge;
(8) The victim was:
(a) A judge; juror or former juror; prospective, current,
or former witness in an adjudicative proceeding; prosecuting
attorney; deputy prosecuting attorney; defense attorney; a
(2002 Ed.)
Capital Punishment—Aggravated First Degree Murder
member of the indeterminate sentence review board; or a
probation or parole officer; and
(b) The murder was related to the exercise of official
duties performed or to be performed by the victim;
(9) The person committed the murder to conceal the
commission of a crime or to protect or conceal the identity
of any person committing a crime, including, but specifically
not limited to, any attempt to avoid prosecution as a persistent offender as defined in RCW 9.94A.030;
(10) There was more than one victim and the murders
were part of a common scheme or plan or the result of a
single act of the person;
(11) The murder was committed in the course of, in
furtherance of, or in immediate flight from one of the
following crimes:
(a) Robbery in the first or second degree;
(b) Rape in the first or second degree;
(c) Burglary in the first or second degree or residential
burglary;
(d) Kidnapping in the first degree; or
(e) Arson in the first degree;
(12) The victim was regularly employed or self-employed as a newsreporter and the murder was committed to
obstruct or hinder the investigative, research, or reporting
activities of the victim;
(13) At the time the person committed the murder, there
existed a court order, issued in this or any other state, which
prohibited the person from either contacting the victim,
molesting the victim, or disturbing the peace of the victim,
and the person had knowledge of the existence of that order;
(14) At the time the person committed the murder, the
person and the victim were "family or household members"
as that term is defined in RCW 10.99.020(1), and the person
had previously engaged in a pattern or practice of three or
more of the following crimes committed upon the victim
within a five-year period, regardless of whether a conviction
resulted:
(a) Harassment as defined in RCW 9A.46.020; or
(b) Any criminal assault. [1998 c 305 § 1. Prior: 1995
c 129 § 17 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1994 c 121 § 3;
1981 c 138 § 2.]
Findings and intent—Short title—Severability—Captions not
law—1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.