2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.16.030 Homicide—When excusable. Homicide
is excusable when committed by accident or misfortune in
doing any lawful act by lawful means, without criminal
negligence, or without any unlawful intent. [1979 ex.s. c
244 § 8; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.16.030.]
Effective date—1979 ex.s. c 244: See RCW 9A.44.902.