2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.70.050 Failure to secure informed consent—
Necessary elements of proof—Emergency situations. (1)
The following shall be necessary elements of proof that
injury resulted from health care in a civil negligence case or
arbitration involving the issue of the alleged breach of the
duty to secure an informed consent by a patient or his
representatives against a health care provider:
(a) That the health care provider failed to inform the
patient of a material fact or facts relating to the treatment;
(b) That the patient consented to the treatment without
being aware of or fully informed of such material fact or
facts;
(c) That a reasonably prudent patient under similar
circumstances would not have consented to the treatment if
informed of such material fact or facts;
(d) That the treatment in question proximately caused
injury to the patient.
[Title 7 RCW—page 64]
(2) Under the provisions of this section a fact is defined
as or considered to be a material fact, if a reasonably
prudent person in the position of the patient or his representative would attach significance to it deciding whether or not
to submit to the proposed treatment.
(3) Material facts under the provisions of this section
which must be established by expert testimony shall be
either:
(a) The nature and character of the treatment proposed
and administered;
(b) The anticipated results of the treatment proposed and
administered;
(c) The recognized possible alternative forms of treatment; or
(d) The recognized serious possible risks, complications,
and anticipated benefits involved in the treatment administered and in the recognized possible alternative forms of
treatment, including nontreatment.
(4) If a recognized health care emergency exists and the
patient is not legally competent to give an informed consent
and/or a person legally authorized to consent on behalf of
the patient is not readily available, his consent to required
treatment will be implied. [1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 56 § 10.]
Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 56: See note following RCW
4.16.350.