2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
1.16.080 "Person"—Construction of "association,"
"unincorporated association," and "person, firm, or
corporation" to include a limited liability company. (1)
The term "person" may be construed to include the United
States, this state, or any state or territory, or any public or
private corporation or limited liability company, as well as
an individual.
(2) Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the
terms "association," "unincorporated association," and
"person, firm, or corporation" or substantially identical terms
shall, without limiting the application of any term to any
other type of legal entity, be construed to include a limited
liability company. [1996 c 231 § 1; 1891 c 23 § 1, part;
Code 1881 § 964; 1857 p 46 § 1; 1854 p 99 § 134; RRS §
146.]
Reviser’s note: This section is a part of 1891 c 23 § 1. The
introductory phrase of that section provides: "The following provisions
relative to the construction of statutes shall be rules of construction and
shall constitute a part of the code of procedure of this state:".
Criminal proceedings, person defined: RCW 9A.04.110.
Declaratory judgments, person defined: RCW 7.24.130.
Eminent domain by cities, person defined: RCW 8.12.020.
Notice to alien property custodian, person defined: RCW 4.28.340.
(2002 Ed.)
1.16.050
Wrongful death, person defined: RCW 4.20.005.
Chapter 1.20
GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sections
1.20.010
State flag.
1.20.015
Display of national and state flags.
1.20.017
Display of national league of families’ POW/MIA flag.
1.20.020
State tree.
1.20.025
State grass.
1.20.030
State flower.
1.20.035
State fruit.
1.20.040
State bird.
1.20.042
State fossil.
1.20.045
State fish.
1.20.047
State insect.
1.20.050
Standard time—Daylight saving time.
1.20.051
Daylight saving time.
1.20.060
Arbor day.
1.20.070
State song.
1.20.071
State song—Proceeds from sale.
1.20.073
State folk song.
1.20.075
State dance.
1.20.080
State seal.
1.20.090
State gem.
1.20.100
Diverse cultures and languages encouraged—State policy.
1.20.110
State tartan.
1.20.120
State arboretum.
1.20.130
Preferred terminology in government documents.
Design of state seal: State Constitution Art. 18 § 1.
State boundaries: State Constitution Art. 24 § 1 (Amendment 33).