2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.68A.110 Certain defenses barred, permitted. (1)
In a prosecution under RCW 9.68A.040, it is not a defense
that the defendant was involved in activities of law enforcement and prosecution agencies in the investigation and prosecution of criminal offenses. Law enforcement and prosecution agencies shall not employ minors to aid in the investigation of a violation of RCW 9.68A.090 or 9.68A.100. This
chapter does not apply to lawful conduct between spouses.
(2) In a prosecution under RCW 9.68A.050, 9.68A.060,
9.68A.070, or 9.68A.080, it is not a defense that the defendant did not know the age of the child depicted in the visual
or printed matter: PROVIDED, That it is a defense, which
the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence, that at the time of the offense the defendant was not
in possession of any facts on the basis of which he or she
should reasonably have known that the person depicted was
a minor.
(3) In a prosecution under RCW 9.68A.040 or
9.68A.090, it is not a defense that the defendant did not
know the alleged victim’s age: PROVIDED, That it is a
defense, which the defendant must prove by a preponderance
of the evidence, that at the time of the offense, the defendant
made a reasonable bona fide attempt to ascertain the true age
of the minor by requiring production of a driver’s license,
marriage license, birth certificate, or other governmental or
educational identification card or paper and did not rely
solely on the oral allegations or apparent age of the minor.
(4) In a prosecution under RCW 9.68A.050, 9.68A.060,
or 9.68A.070, it shall be an affirmative defense that the
defendant was a law enforcement officer in the process of
conducting an official investigation of a sex-related crime
against a minor, or that the defendant was providing individual case treatment as a recognized medical facility or as a
psychiatrist or psychologist licensed under Title 18 RCW.
(5) In a prosecution under RCW 9.68A.050, 9.68A.060,
or 9.68A.070, the state is not required to establish the
identity of the alleged victim. [1992 c 178 § 1; 1989 c 32
§ 9; 1986 c 319 § 3; 1984 c 262 § 10.]
Severability—1992 c 178: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
[Title 9 RCW—page 72]
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1992 c 178 § 2.]