2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.95.200 Probation by court—Investigation by
secretary of corrections. After conviction by plea or
verdict of guilty of any crime, the court upon application or
its own motion, may summarily grant or deny probation, or
at a subsequent time fixed may hear and determine, in the
presence of the defendant, the matter of probation of the
defendant, and the conditions of such probation, if granted.
The court may, in its discretion, prior to the hearing on the
granting of probation, refer the matter to the secretary of
corrections or such officers as the secretary may designate
for investigation and report to the court at a specified time,
upon the circumstances surrounding the crime and concerning the defendant, his prior record, and his family surroundings and environment. [1981 c 136 § 41; 1979 c 141 § 6;
1967 c 134 § 15; 1957 c 227 § 3. Prior: 1949 c 59 § 1;
1939 c 125 § 1, part; 1935 c 114 § 5; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
10249-5a.]
Rules of court: ER 410.
Effective date—1981 c 136: See RCW 72.09.900.
Severability—1939 c 125: "If any section or provision of this act
shall be adjudged to be invalid or unconstitutional, such adjudication shall
not affect the validity of this act as a whole, or of any section, provision or
part thereof not adjudged invalid or unconstitutional." [1939 c 125 § 3 p
356.]
Suspending sentences: RCW 9.92.060.