2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.550 Sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—
Release of information to public—Web site. (1) In
addition to the disclosure under subsection (5) of this section, public agencies are authorized to release information to
* * *
contain, but is not limited to, the registered sex offender’s
name, relevant criminal convictions, address by hundred
block, physical description, and photograph. The web site
shall provide mapping capabilities that display the sex
offender’s address by hundred block on a map. The web
site shall allow citizens to search for registered sex offenders
(2002 Ed.)
Special Rights of Action and Special Immunities
within the state of Washington by county, city, zip code, last
name, type of conviction, and address by hundred block.
(b) Until the implementation of (a) of this subsection,
the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs shall
create a web site available to the public that provides
electronic links to county-operated web sites that offer sex
offender registration information.
(6) Local law enforcement agencies that disseminate
information pursuant to this section shall: (a) Review
available risk level classifications made by the department of
corrections, the department of social and health services, and
the indeterminate sentence review board; (b) assign risk level
classifications to all offenders about whom information will
be disseminated; and (c) make a good faith effort to notify
the public and residents at least fourteen days before the
offender is released from confinement or, where an offender
moves from another jurisdiction, as soon as possible after the
agency learns of the offender’s move, except that in no case
may this notification provision be construed to require an
extension of an offender’s release date. The juvenile court
shall provide local law enforcement officials with all relevant
information on offenders allowed to remain in the community in a timely manner.
(7) An appointed or elected public official, public
employee, or public agency as defined in RCW 4.24.470, or
units of local government and its employees, as provided in
RCW 36.28A.010, are immune from civil liability for
damages for any discretionary risk level classification
decisions or release of relevant and necessary information,
unless it is shown that the official, employee, or agency
acted with gross negligence or in bad faith. The immunity
in this section applies to risk level classification decisions
and the release of relevant and necessary information
regarding any individual for whom disclosure is authorized.
The decision of a local law enforcement agency or official
to classify an offender to a risk level other than the one
assigned by the department of corrections, the department of
social and health services, or the indeterminate sentence
review board, or the release of any relevant and necessary
information based on that different classification shall not, by
itself, be considered gross negligence or bad faith. The
immunity provided under this section applies to the release
of relevant and necessary information to other public
officials, public employees, or public agencies, and to the
general public.
(8) Except as may otherwise be provided by law,
nothing in this section shall impose any liability upon a
public official, public employee, or public agency for failing
to release information authorized under this section.
(9) Nothing in this section implies that information
regarding persons designated in subsection (1) of this section
is confidential except as may otherwise be provided by law.
(10) When a local law enforcement agency or official
classifies an offender differently than the offender is classified by the end of sentence review committee or the department of social and health services at the time of the
offender’s release from confinement, the law enforcement
agency or official shall notify the end of sentence review
committee of [or] the department of social and health
services and submit its reasons supporting the change in
classification. Upon implementation of subsection (5)(a) of
this section, notification of the change shall also be sent to
(2002 Ed.)
4.24.550
the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs.
[2002 c 118 § 1. Prior: 2001 c 283 § 2; 2001 c 169 § 2;
1998 c 220 § 6; prior: 1997 c 364 § 1; 1997 c 113 § 2;
1996 c 215 § 1; 1994 c 129 § 2; 1990 c 3 § 117.]
Conflict with federal requirements—2002 c 118: "If any provision
of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid
due to a conflict with federal law, the conflicting part of this act is
inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and such holding does not
affect the operation of the remainder of this act or the application of the
provision to other persons or circumstances." [2002 c 118 § 3.]
Severability—1998 c 220: See note following RCW 9A.44.130.
Severability—1997 c 364: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1997 c 364 § 9.]
Findings—1997 c 113: "The legislature finds that offenders who
commit kidnapping offenses against minor children pose a substantial threat
* * *