2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.28.080 Summons, how served. Service made in the
modes provided in this section shall be taken and held to be
personal service. The summons shall be served by delivering a copy thereof, as follows:
(1) If the action be against any county in this state, to
the county auditor or, during normal office hours, to the
deputy auditor, or in the case of a charter county, summons
may be served upon the agent, if any, designated by the
legislative authority.
(2) If against any town or incorporated city in the state,
to the mayor, city manager, or, during normal office hours,
to the mayor’s or city manager’s designated agent or the city
clerk thereof.
(3) If against a school or fire district, to the superintendent or commissioner thereof or by leaving the same in his
or her office with an assistant superintendent, deputy
commissioner, or business manager during normal business
hours.
(4) If against a railroad corporation, to any station,
freight, ticket or other agent thereof within this state.
(5) If against a corporation owning or operating sleeping
cars, or hotel cars, to any person having charge of any of its
cars or any agent found within the state.
(6) If against a domestic insurance company, to any
agent authorized by such company to solicit insurance within
this state.
(7) If against a foreign or alien insurance company, as
provided in chapter 48.05 RCW.
(8) If against a company or corporation doing any
express business, to any agent authorized by said company
or corporation to receive and deliver express matters and
collect pay therefor within this state.
(9) If the suit be against a company or corporation other
than those designated in the preceding subdivisions of this
section, to the president or other head of the company or
corporation, the registered agent, secretary, cashier or
managing agent thereof or to the secretary, stenographer or
office assistant of the president or other head of the company
or corporation, registered agent, secretary, cashier or managing agent.
(10) If the suit be against a foreign corporation or
nonresident joint stock company, partnership or association
doing business within this state, to any agent, cashier or
secretary thereof.
(11) If against a minor under the age of fourteen years,
to such minor personally, and also to his or her father,
mother, guardian, or if there be none within this state, then
to any person having the care or control of such minor, or
with whom he or she resides, or in whose service he or she
is employed, if such there be.
(12) If against any person for whom a guardian has
been appointed for any cause, then to such guardian.
(13) If against a foreign or alien steamship company or
steamship charterer, to any agent authorized by such compa-
Sections
4.28.011
Tolling statute of limitations—Action deemed commenced,
when.
4.28.020
Jurisdiction acquired, when.
4.28.080
Summons, how served.
4.28.081
Summons, how served—When corporation in hands of receiver.
4.28.090
Service on corporation without officer in state upon whom
process can be served.
4.28.100
Service of summons by publication—When authorized.
4.28.110
Manner of publication and form of summons.
4.28.120
Publication of notice in eminent domain proceedings.
4.28.140
Affidavit as to unknown heirs.
4.28.150
Title of cause—Unknown claimants—Service by publication.
4.28.160
Rights of unknown claimants and heirs—Effect of judgment—Lis pendens.
4.28.180
Personal service out of state.
4.28.185
Personal service out of state—Acts submitting person to
jurisdiction of courts—Saving.
4.28.200
Right of one constructively served to appear and defend or
reopen.
4.28.210
Appearance, what constitutes.
4.28.290
Assessment of damages without answer.
4.28.320
Lis pendens in actions affecting title to real estate.
4.28.325
Lis pendens in actions in United States district courts affecting title to real estate.
4.28.328
Lis pendens—Liability of claimants—Damages, costs,
attorneys’ fees.
4.28.330
Notice to alien property custodian.
4.28.340
Notice to alien property custodian—Definitions.
4.28.350
Notice to alien property custodian—Duration.
4.28.360
Personal injury action—Complaint not to include statement
of damages—Request for statement.
Rules of court: CR 3; CR 4; CR 4.1; CR 5; and CR 6.
Claims against
cities and towns: Chapters 35.31, 35A.31 RCW.
counties: Chapter 36.45 RCW.
political subdivisions, municipal corporations, and quasi municipal
corporations: Chapter 4.96 RCW.
state: Chapter 4.92 RCW.
Foreign corporations, actions against: RCW 23B.15.100 and 23B.15.310.
Nonadmitted foreign corporations, actions against: Chapter 23B.18 RCW.
Proceedings as to mentally ill: Chapter 71.05 RCW.
Publication of legal notices: Chapter 65.16 RCW.
Service of papers on foreign corporation: RCW 23B.15.100 and
23B.15.310.
Service of process on
foreign savings and loan association: RCW 33.32.050.
nonadmitted foreign corporation: RCW 23B.18.040.
nonresident motor vehicle operator: RCW 46.64.040.
Sheriff’s fees for service of process and other official services: RCW
36.18.040.