2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.02.130 Safe deposit repository—Lease provision
ineffective to create joint tenancy or transfer at one
lessee’s death. A provision in a lease of a safety deposit
repository to the effect that two or more persons have access
to the repository, or that purports to create a joint tenancy in
the repository or in the contents of the repository, or that
purports to vest ownership of the contents of the repository
in the surviving lessee, is ineffective to create joint ownership of the contents of the repository or to transfer ownership at death of one of the lessees to the survivor. Ownership of the contents of the repository and devolution of title
to those contents is determined according to rules of law
without regard to the lease provisions. [1993 c 291 § 3.]