2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.62.070 Filing fees in criminal cases and traffic
infractions—Arbitration if no agreement. Except in
traffic cases wherein bail is forfeited or a monetary penalty
paid to a violations bureau, and except in cases filed in
municipal departments established pursuant to chapter 3.46
RCW and except in cases where a city has contracted with
another city for such services pursuant to chapter 39.34
RCW, in every criminal or traffic infraction action filed by
a city for an ordinance violation, the city shall be charged a
filing fee. Fees shall be determined pursuant to an agreement as provided for in chapter 39.34 RCW, the interlocal
cooperation act, between the city and the county providing
the court service. In such criminal or traffic infraction
actions the cost of providing services necessary for the
preparation and presentation of a defense at public expense
are not within the filing fee and shall be paid by the city. In
all other criminal or traffic infraction actions, no filing fee
shall be assessed or collected: PROVIDED, That in such
cases, for the purposes of RCW 3.62.010, four dollars or the
agreed filing fee of each fine or penalty, whichever is
greater, shall be deemed filing costs.
In the event no agreement is reached between a city and
the county providing the court service, either party may
invoke binding arbitration on the fee issue by notice to the
other party. In the case of establishing initial fees, the notice
shall be thirty days. In the case of renewal or proposed
nonrenewal, the notice shall be given one hundred twenty
days prior to the expiration of the existing contract. In the
event that such issue is submitted to arbitration, the arbitrator
or arbitrators shall only consider those additional costs borne
[Title 3 RCW—page 20]
by the county in providing district court services for such
city. The city and the county shall each select one arbitrator,
the two of whom shall pick a third arbitrator. The existing
contract shall remain in effect until a new agreement is
reached or until an arbitration award is made. [1994 c 266
§ 15; 1993 c 317 § 8; 1984 c 258 § 39; 1980 c 128 § 14;
1979 ex.s. c 129 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 10 § 2; 1961 c 299 §
111.]
Effective date—1994 c 266 § 15: "Section 15 of this act shall take
effect January 1, 1995." [1994 c 266 § 16.]
Severability—Effective date—1993 c 317: See notes following
RCW 3.50.810.
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Effective date—Severability—1980 c 128: See notes following
RCW 46.63.060.