2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.411 Evidentiary sufficiency. (1) Decision not
to prosecute.
STANDARD: A prosecuting attorney may decline to
prosecute, even though technically sufficient evidence to
* * *
are responsible for more serious criminal conduct or who
represent a greater danger to the public interest.
(i) Victim Request - It may be proper to decline to
charge because the victim requests that no criminal charges
be filed and the case involves the following crimes or
situations:
(i) Assault cases where the victim has suffered little or
no injury;
(ii) Crimes against property, not involving violence,
where no major loss was suffered;
(iii) Where doing so would not jeopardize the safety of
society.
Care should be taken to insure that the victim’s request
is freely made and is not the product of threats or pressure
by the accused.
The presence of these factors may also justify the
decision to dismiss a prosecution which has been commenced.
Notification
The prosecutor is encouraged to notify the victim, when
practical, and the law enforcement personnel, of the decision
not to prosecute.
(2) Decision to prosecute.
(a) STANDARD:
Crimes against persons will be filed if sufficient
admissible evidence exists, which, when considered with the
most plausible, reasonably foreseeable defense that could be
raised under the evidence, would justify conviction by a reasonable and objective fact-finder. With regard to offenses
prohibited by RCW 9A.44.040, 9A.44.050, 9A.44.073,
9A.44.076, 9A.44.079, 9A.44.083, 9A.44.086, 9A.44.089,
and 9A.64.020 the prosecutor should avoid prefiling agreements or diversions intended to place the accused in a
program of treatment or counseling, so that treatment, if
determined to be beneficial, can be provided pursuant to
RCW 9.94A.670.
Crimes against property/other crimes will be filed if the
admissible evidence is of such convincing force as to make
it probable that a reasonable and objective fact-finder would
convict after hearing all the admissible evidence and the
most plausible defense that could be raised.
See table below for the crimes within these categories.
CATEGORIZATION OF CRIMES
FOR PROSECUTING STANDARDS
CRIMES AGAINST PERSONS
Aggravated Murder
1st Degree Murder
2nd Degree Murder
1st Degree Manslaughter
[Title 9 RCW—page 108]
2nd Degree Manslaughter
1st Degree Kidnapping
2nd Degree Kidnapping
1st Degree Assault
2nd Degree Assault
3rd Degree Assault
1st Degree Assault of a Child
2nd Degree Assault of a Child
3rd Degree Assault of a Child
1st Degree Rape
2nd Degree Rape
3rd Degree Rape
1st Degree Rape of a Child
2nd Degree Rape of a Child
3rd Degree Rape of a Child
1st Degree Robbery
2nd Degree Robbery
1st Degree Arson
1st Degree Burglary
1st Degree Extortion
2nd Degree Extortion
Indecent Liberties
Incest
Vehicular Homicide
Vehicular Assault
1st Degree Child Molestation
2nd Degree Child Molestation
3rd Degree Child Molestation
1st Degree Promoting Prostitution
Intimidating a Juror
Communication with a Minor
Intimidating a Witness
Intimidating a Public Servant
Bomb Threat (if against person)
Unlawful Imprisonment
Promoting a Suicide Attempt
Riot (if against person)
Stalking
Custodial Assault
Domestic Violence Court Order Violation (RCW
10.99.040, 10.99.050, 26.09.300, 26.10.220, 26.26.138,
26.50.110, 26.52.070, or 74.34.145)
Counterfeiting (if a violation of RCW 9.16.035(4))
CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY/OTHER CRIMES
2nd Degree Arson
1st Degree Escape
2nd Degree Escape
2nd Degree Burglary
1st Degree Theft
2nd Degree Theft
1st Degree Perjury
2nd Degree Perjury
1st Degree Introducing Contraband
2nd Degree Introducing Contraband
1st Degree Possession of Stolen Property
2nd Degree Possession of Stolen Property
Bribery
Bribing a Witness
Bribe received by a Witness
Bomb Threat (if against property)
1st Degree Malicious Mischief
(2002 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
2nd Degree Malicious Mischief
1st Degree Reckless Burning
Taking a Motor Vehicle without Authorization
Forgery
2nd Degree Promoting Prostitution
Tampering with a Witness
Trading in Public Office
Trading in Special Influence
Receiving/Granting Unlawful Compensation
Bigamy
Eluding a Pursuing Police Vehicle
Willful Failure to Return from Furlough
Escape from Community Custody
Riot (if against property)
1st Degree Theft of Livestock
2nd Degree Theft of Livestock
ALL OTHER UNCLASSIFIED FELONIES
Selection of Charges/Degree of Charge
(i) The prosecutor should file charges which adequately
describe the nature of defendant’s conduct. Other offenses
may be charged only if they are necessary to ensure that the
charges:
(A) Will significantly enhance the strength of the state’s
case at trial; or
(B) Will result in restitution to all victims.
(ii) The prosecutor should not overcharge to obtain a
guilty plea. Overcharging includes:
(A) Charging a higher degree;
(B) Charging additional counts.
This standard is intended to direct prosecutors to charge
those crimes which demonstrate the nature and seriousness
of a defendant’s criminal conduct, but to decline to charge
crimes which are not necessary to such an indication.
Crimes which do not merge as a matter of law, but which
* * *