2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.07.010 Nonprobate assets on dissolution or
invalidation of marriage. (1) This section applies to all
nonprobate assets, wherever situated, held at the time of
[Title 11 RCW—page 7]
11.07.010
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
entry by a superior court of this state of a decree of dissolution of marriage or a declaration of invalidity.
(2)(a) If a marriage is dissolved or invalidated, a
provision made prior to that event that relates to the payment
or transfer at death of the decedent’s interest in a nonprobate
asset in favor of or granting an interest or power to the
decedent’s former spouse is revoked. A provision affected
by this section must be interpreted, and the nonprobate asset
affected passes, as if the former spouse failed to survive the
decedent, having died at the time of entry of the decree of
dissolution or declaration of invalidity.
(b) This subsection does not apply if and to the extent
that:
(i) The instrument governing disposition of the
nonprobate asset expressly provides otherwise;
(ii) The decree of dissolution or declaration of invalidity
requires that the decedent maintain a nonprobate asset for the
benefit of a former spouse or children of the marriage,
payable on the decedent’s death either outright or in trust,
and other nonprobate assets of the decedent fulfilling such a
requirement for the benefit of the former spouse or children
of the marriage do not exist at the decedent’s death; or
(iii) If not for this subsection, the decedent could not
have effected the revocation by unilateral action because of
the terms of the decree or declaration, or for any other
reason, immediately after the entry of the decree of dissolution or declaration of invalidity.
(3)(a) A payor or other third party in possession or
control of a nonprobate asset at the time of the decedent’s
death is not liable for making a payment or transferring an
interest in a nonprobate asset to a decedent’s former spouse
whose interest in the nonprobate asset is revoked under this
section, or for taking another action in reliance on the
validity of the instrument governing disposition of the
nonprobate asset, before the payor or other third party has
actual knowledge of the dissolution or other invalidation of
marriage. A payor or other third party is liable for a
payment or transfer made or other action taken after the
payor or other third party has actual knowledge of a revocation under this section.
(b) This section does not require a payor or other third
party to pay or transfer a nonprobate asset to a beneficiary
designated in a governing instrument affected by the dissolution or other invalidation of marriage, or to another person
claiming an interest in the nonprobate asset, if the payor or
third party has actual knowledge of the existence of a
dispute between the former spouse and the beneficiaries or
other persons concerning rights of ownership of the
nonprobate asset as a result of the application of this section
among the former spouse and the beneficiaries or among
* * *