2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.31.040 Officer may break and enter. To make an
arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any
outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other
building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office
and purpose, he be refused admittance. [Code 1881 § 1170;
1854 p 129 § 179; RRS § 2082.]
[Title 10 RCW—page 23]
10.31.050
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure