2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.96A.220 Binding agreement. RCW 11.96A.210
through 11.96A.250 shall be applicable to the resolution of
any matter, as defined by RCW 11.96A.030, other than
matters subject to chapter 11.88 or 11.92 RCW, or a trust for
a minor or other incapacitated person created at its inception
by the judgment or decree of a court unless the judgment or
decree provides that RCW 11.96A.210 through 11.96A.250
shall be applicable. If all parties agree to a resolution of any
such matter, then the agreement shall be evidenced by a
written agreement signed by all parties. Subject to the
provisions of RCW 11.96A.240, the written agreement shall
be binding and conclusive on all persons interested in the
estate or trust. The agreement shall identify the subject
matter of the dispute and the parties. If the agreement or a
memorandum of the agreement is to be filed with the court
under RCW 11.96A.230, the agreement may, but need not,
include provisions specifically addressing jurisdiction,
governing law, the waiver of notice of the filing as provided
in RCW 11.96A.230, and the discharge of any special
representative who has acted with respect to the agreement.
If a party who virtually represents another under RCW
11.96A.120 signs the agreement, then the party’s signature
constitutes the signature of all persons whom the party
virtually represents, and all the virtually represented persons
shall be bound by the agreement. [1999 c 42 § 402.]