2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.589 Consecutive or concurrent sentences.
(1)(a) Except as provided in (b) or (c) of this subsection,
whenever a person is to be sentenced for two or more
current offenses, the sentence range for each current offense
shall be determined by using all other current and prior
convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose
of the offender score: PROVIDED, That if the court enters
a finding that some or all of the current offenses encompass
the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall
be counted as one crime. Sentences imposed under this
subsection shall be served concurrently. Consecutive
(2002 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
sentences may only be imposed under the exceptional
sentence provisions of *RCW 9.94A.535. "Same criminal
conduct," as used in this subsection, means two or more
crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed
at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.
This definition applies in cases involving vehicular assault or
vehicular homicide even if the victims occupied the same
vehicle.
(b) Whenever a person is convicted of two or more
serious violent offenses arising from separate and distinct
criminal conduct, the standard sentence range for the offense
with the highest seriousness level under *RCW 9.94A.515
shall be determined using the offender’s prior convictions
and other current convictions that are not serious violent
offenses in the offender score and the standard sentence
range for other serious violent offenses shall be determined
by using an offender score of zero. The standard sentence
range for any offenses that are not serious violent offenses
shall be determined according to (a) of this subsection. All
sentences imposed under (b) of this subsection shall be
served consecutively to each other and concurrently with
sentences imposed under (a) of this subsection.
(c) If an offender is convicted under RCW 9.41.040 for
unlawful possession of a firearm in the first or second degree
and for the felony crimes of theft of a firearm or possession
of a stolen firearm, or both, the standard sentence range for
each of these current offenses shall be determined by using
all other current and prior convictions, except other current
convictions for the felony crimes listed in this subsection
(1)(c), as if they were prior convictions. The offender shall
serve consecutive sentences for each conviction of the felony
crimes listed in this subsection (1)(c), and for each firearm
unlawfully possessed.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection,
whenever a person while under sentence for conviction of a
felony commits another felony and is sentenced to another
term of confinement, the latter term shall not begin until
expiration of all prior terms.
(b) Whenever a second or later felony conviction results
in community supervision with conditions not currently in
effect, under the prior sentence or sentences of community
supervision the court may require that the conditions of
community supervision contained in the second or later
sentence begin during the immediate term of community
supervision and continue throughout the duration of the
consecutive term of community supervision.
(3) Subject to subsections (1) and (2) of this section,
whenever a person is sentenced for a felony that was
committed while the person was not under sentence for
conviction of a felony, the sentence shall run concurrently
with any felony sentence which has been imposed by any
court in this or another state or by a federal court subsequent
to the commission of the crime being sentenced unless the
court pronouncing the current sentence expressly orders that
they be served consecutively.
(4) Whenever any person granted probation under RCW
9.95.210 or 9.92.060, or both, has the probationary sentence
revoked and a prison sentence imposed, that sentence shall
run consecutively to any sentence imposed pursuant to this
chapter, unless the court pronouncing the subsequent
sentence expressly orders that they be served concurrently.
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.589
(5) In the case of consecutive sentences, all periods of
total confinement shall be served before any partial confinement, community restitution, community supervision, or any
other requirement or conditions of any of the sentences.
Except for exceptional sentences as authorized under *RCW
9.94A.535, if two or more sentences that run consecutively
include periods of community supervision, the aggregate of
the community supervision period shall not exceed twentyfour months. [2002 c 175 § 7; 2000 c 28 § 14; 1999 c 352
§ 11; 1998 c 235 § 2; 1996 c 199 § 3; 1995 c 167 § 2; 1990
c 3 § 704. Prior: 1988 c 157 § 5; 1988 c 143 § 24; 1987
c 456 § 5; 1986 c 257 § 28; 1984 c 209 § 25; 1983 c 115 §
11. Formerly RCW 9.94A.400.]
*Reviser’s note: These RCW references have been corrected to
reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
Severability—1996 c 199: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Application—1988 c 157: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Applicability—1988 c 143 §§ 21-24: See note following RCW
9.94A.505.
Severability—1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.
Effective date—1986 c 257 §§ 17-35: See note following RCW
9.94A.030.
Effective dates—1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.