2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.95.130 Questions posed for determination by
supreme court in death sentence review—Review in
addition to appeal—Consolidation of review and appeal.
(1) The sentence review required by RCW 10.95.100 shall
be in addition to any appeal. The sentence review and an
appeal shall be consolidated for consideration. The defendant and the prosecuting attorney may submit briefs within
the time prescribed by the court and present oral argument
to the court.
(2) With regard to the sentence review required by
chapter 138, Laws of 1981, the supreme court of Washington
shall determine:
(a) Whether there was sufficient evidence to justify the
affirmative finding to the question posed by RCW
10.95.060(4); and
(b) Whether the sentence of death is excessive or
disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases,
considering both the crime and the defendant. For the
purposes of this subsection, "similar cases" means cases
reported in the Washington Reports or Washington Appellate
Reports since January 1, 1965, in which the judge or jury
considered the imposition of capital punishment regardless
of whether it was imposed or executed, and cases in which
reports have been filed with the supreme court under RCW
10.95.120;
(c) Whether the sentence of death was brought about
through passion or prejudice; and
(d) Whether the defendant was mentally retarded within
the meaning of RCW 10.95.030(2). [1993 c 479 § 3; 1981
c 138 § 13.]