2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.16.020 Use of force—When lawful. The use,
attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of
another is not unlawful in the following cases:
(1) Whenever necessarily used by a public officer in the
performance of a legal duty, or a person assisting the officer
and acting under the officer’s direction;
(2) Whenever necessarily used by a person arresting one
who has committed a felony and delivering him or her to a
public officer competent to receive him or her into custody;
(3) Whenever used by a party about to be injured, or by
another lawfully aiding him or her, in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person, or a
malicious trespass, or other malicious interference with real
or personal property lawfully in his or her possession, in
case the force is not more than is necessary;
(4) Whenever reasonably used by a person to detain
someone who enters or remains unlawfully in a building or
on real property lawfully in the possession of such person,
so long as such detention is reasonable in duration and manner to investigate the reason for the detained person’s
presence on the premises, and so long as the premises in
[Title 9A RCW—page 6]