2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.40.010 Issues defined—Kinds. Issues arise upon
the pleadings when a fact or conclusion of law is maintained
by one party and controverted by the other, they are of two
kinds—first, of law; and second, of fact. [1893 c 127 § 28;
Code 1881 § 200; 1877 p 42 § 204; 1854 p 163 § 179; RRS
§ 309.]