2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.50.040 Municipal judges—Appointed—Terms,
qualifications—District judge as part-time municipal
judge. Within thirty days after the effective date of the
ordinance creating the municipal court, the mayor of each
city or town shall appoint a municipal judge or judges of the
municipal court for a term of four years. The terms of
judges serving on July 1, 1984, and municipal judges who
are appointed to terms commencing before January 1, 1986,
shall expire January 1, 1986. The terms of their successors
shall commence on January 1, 1986, and on January 1 of
each fourth year thereafter, pursuant to appointment or
election as provided in this chapter. Appointments shall be
made on or before December 1 of the year next preceding
the year in which the terms commence.
The legislative authority of a city or town that has the
general power of confirmation over mayoral appointments
shall have the power to confirm the appointment of a
municipal judge.
A person appointed as a full-time or part-time municipal
judge shall be a citizen of the United States of America and
of the state of Washington; and an attorney admitted to
practice law before the courts of record of the state of
Washington: PROVIDED, That in a municipality having a
population less than five thousand persons, a person who has
taken and passed by January 1, 2003, the qualifying examination for a lay candidate for judicial officer as provided by
(2002 Ed.)
Municipal Courts—Alternate Provision
3.50.040
rule of the supreme court may be the judge. Any city or
town shall have authority to appoint a district judge as its
municipal judge when the municipal judge is not required to
serve full time. In the event of the appointment of a district
judge, the city or town shall pay a pro rata share of the
salary. [2002 c 136 § 2; 1984 c 258 § 106; 1975-’76 2nd
ex.s. c 35 § 1; 1961 c 299 § 53.]
A city or town newly establishing a municipal court
pursuant to this chapter shall do so by adoption of an
appropriate ordinance on or before December 1 of any year,
to take effect January 1 of the following year. [1984 c 258
§ 108; 1961 c 299 § 55.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Application—1984 c 258 §§ 101-139: See note following RCW
3.50.005.
**(2) RCW 35.24.455 was recodified as RCW 35.23.555 pursuant to
1994 c 81 § 90.