2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.40.040 "Reasonably ascertainable" creditor—
Definition—Reasonable diligence—Presumptions—
Petition for order. (1) For purposes of RCW 11.40.051, a
"reasonably ascertainable" creditor of the decedent is one
that the personal representative would discover upon exercise
of reasonable diligence. The personal representative is
deemed to have exercised reasonable diligence upon conducting a reasonable review of the decedent’s correspondence, including correspondence received after the date of
death, and financial records, including personal financial
statements, loan documents, checkbooks, bank statements,
and income tax returns, that are in the possession of or
reasonably available to the personal representative.
(2) If the personal representative conducts the review,
the personal representative is presumed to have exercised
reasonable diligence to ascertain creditors of the decedent
and any creditor not ascertained in the review is presumed
not reasonably ascertainable within the meaning of RCW