2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.84.010 Costs allowed to prevailing party—
Defined—Compensation of attorneys. The measure and
mode of compensation of attorneys and counselors, shall be
left to the agreement, expressed or implied, of the parties,
but there shall be allowed to the prevailing party upon the
judgment certain sums by way of indemnity for the prevailing party’s expenses in the action, which allowances are
termed costs, including, in addition to costs otherwise
authorized by law, the following expenses:
(1) Filing fees;
(2) Fees for the service of process by a public officer,
registered process server, or other means, as follows:
(a) When service is by a public officer, the recoverable
cost is the fee authorized by law at the time of service.
[Title 4 RCW—page 57]
4.84.010
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
(b) If service is by a process server registered pursuant
to chapter 18.180 RCW or a person exempt from registration, the recoverable cost is the amount reasonably incurred
in effecting service;
(3) Fees for service by publication;
(4) Notary fees, but only to the extent the fees are for
services that are expressly required by law and only to the
extent they represent actual costs incurred by the prevailing
party;
(5) Reasonable expenses, exclusive of attorneys’ fees,
incurred in obtaining reports and records, which are admitted
into evidence at trial or in mandatory arbitration in superior
or district court, including but not limited to medical records,
tax records, personnel records, insurance reports, employment and wage records, police reports, school records, bank
records, and legal files;
(6) Statutory attorney and witness fees; and
(7) To the extent that the court or arbitrator finds that it
was necessary to achieve the successful result, the reasonable
expense of the transcription of depositions used at trial or at
the mandatory arbitration hearing: PROVIDED, That the
expenses of depositions shall be allowed on a pro rata basis
for those portions of the depositions introduced into evidence
or used for purposes of impeachment. [1993 c 48 § 1; 1984
c 258 § 92; 1983 1st ex.s. c 45 § 7; Code 1881 § 505; 1877
p 108 § 509; 1869 p 123 § 459; 1854 p 201 § 367; RRS §
474.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Attorney fee in appeals from board of industrial insurance appeals: RCW
51.52.130, 51.52.132.