2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.93.070 General authority peace officer—Powers
of, circumstances. In addition to any other powers vested
by law, a general authority Washington peace officer who
possesses a certificate of basic law enforcement training or
a certificate of equivalency or has been exempted from the
requirement therefor by the Washington state criminal justice
training commission may enforce the traffic or criminal laws
of this state throughout the territorial bounds of this state,
under the following enumerated circumstances:
(1) Upon the prior written consent of the sheriff or chief
of police in whose primary territorial jurisdiction the exercise
of the powers occurs;
(2) In response to an emergency involving an immediate
threat to human life or property;
(3) In response to a request for assistance pursuant to a
mutual law enforcement assistance agreement with the
agency of primary territorial jurisdiction or in response to the
request of a peace officer with enforcement authority;
(4) When the officer is transporting a prisoner;
(5) When the officer is executing an arrest warrant or
search warrant; or
(6) When the officer is in fresh pursuit, as defined in
RCW 10.93.120. [1985 c 89 § 7.]