2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
5.40.060 Defense to personal injury or wrongful
death action—Intoxicating liquor or any drug. (1) Except
as provided in subsection (2) of this section, it is a complete
defense to an action for damages for personal injury or
wrongful death that the person injured or killed was under
the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug at the time
of the occurrence causing the injury or death and that such
condition was a proximate cause of the injury or death and
the trier of fact finds such person to have been more than
fifty percent at fault. The standard for determining whether
a person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
drugs shall be the same standard established for criminal
convictions under RCW 46.61.502, and evidence that a
person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
drugs under the standard established by RCW 46.61.502
shall be conclusive proof that such person was under the
influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.
(2) In an action for damages for personal injury or
wrongful death that is brought against the driver of a motor
vehicle who was under the influence of intoxicating liquor
or any drug at the time of the occurrence causing the injury
or death and whose condition was a proximate cause of the
injury or death, subsection (1) of this section does not create
a defense against the action notwithstanding that the person
injured or killed was also under the influence so long as
such person’s condition was not a proximate cause of the
occurrence causing the injury or death. [1994 c 275 § 30;
1987 c 212 § 1001; 1986 c 305 § 902.]
Retroactive application—1994 c 275 § 30: "Section 30 of this act
is remedial in nature and shall apply retroactively." [1994 c 275 § 31.]
Short title—Effective date—1994 c 275: See notes following RCW
46.04.015.
Preamble—Report to legislature—Applicability—Severability—
1986 c 305: See notes following RCW 4.16.160.
5.40.040
Chapter 5.44
PROOF—PUBLIC DOCUMENTS
Sections
5.44.010
5.44.020
5.44.030
5.44.040
5.44.050
5.44.060
5.44.070
5.44.080
5.44.090
5.44.130
5.44.140
Rules of
Court records and proceedings—When admissible.
Foreign judgments for debt—Faith to be accorded.
Defenses available in suit on foreign judgment.
Certified copies of public records as evidence.
Foreign statutes as evidence.
Certified copies of recorded instruments as evidence.
Certified copies of instruments, or transcripts of county
commissioners’ proceedings.
City or town ordinances as evidence.
Copy of instrument restoring civil rights as evidence.
Seal, how affixed.
Proceedings for determination of family relationships—
Presumption.
court: Cf. ER 803; ER 901; ER 902; ER 1005; CR 44.