2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.130 Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—Procedures—Definition—Penalties. (1)
Any adult or juvenile residing whether or not the person has
a fixed residence, or who is a student, is employed, or
carries on a vocation in this state who has been found to
have committed or has been convicted of any sex offense or
kidnapping offense, or who has been found not guilty by
reason of insanity under chapter 10.77 RCW of committing
any sex offense or kidnapping offense, shall register with the
county sheriff for the county of the person’s residence, or if
the person is not a resident of Washington, the county of the
person’s school, or place of employment or vocation, or as
otherwise specified in this section. Where a person required
to register under this section is in custody of the state
department of corrections, the state department of social and
health services, a local division of youth services, or a local
jail or juvenile detention facility as a result of a sex offense
or kidnapping offense, the person shall also register at the
time of release from custody with an official designated by
the agency that has jurisdiction over the person. In addition,
any such adult or juvenile who is admitted to a public or
private institution of higher education shall, within ten days
of enrolling or by the first business day after arriving at the
institution, whichever is earlier, notify the sheriff for the
county of the person’s residence of the person’s intent to
attend the institution. Persons required to register under this
section who are enrolled in a public or private institution of
* * *
register. Registering following arrest, service, or arraignment on charges shall not relieve the offender from criminal
liability for failure to register prior to the filing of the
original charge.
(d) The deadlines for the duty to register under this
section do not relieve any sex offender of the duty to register
under this section as it existed prior to July 28, 1991.
(5)(a) If any person required to register pursuant to this
section changes his or her residence address within the same
county, the person must send written notice of the change of
address to the county sheriff within seventy-two hours of
moving. If any person required to register pursuant to this
section moves to a new county, the person must send written
notice of the change of address at least fourteen days before
moving to the county sheriff in the new county of residence
and must register with that county sheriff within twenty-four
hours of moving. The person must also send written notice
within ten days of the change of address in the new county
to the county sheriff with whom the person last registered.
The county sheriff with whom the person last registered shall
promptly forward the information concerning the change of
address to the county sheriff for the county of the person’s
new residence. Upon receipt of notice of change of address
to a new state, the county sheriff shall promptly forward the
information regarding the change of address to the agency
designated by the new state as the state’s offender registration agency.
(b) It is an affirmative defense to a charge that the
person failed to send a notice at least fourteen days in
* * *