2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.04.030 Stay of action pending arbitration. If any
action for legal or equitable relief or other proceedings be
brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the
court in which such action or proceeding is pending, upon
being satisfied that any issue involved in such action or
proceeding is referable to arbitration under such agreement,
shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement,
stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been
had in accordance with the agreement. [1943 c 138 § 3;
Rem. Supp. 1943 § 430-3.]