2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.500 Community juvenile accountability
programs—Findings—Purpose. The legislature finds that
meaningful community involvement is vital to the juvenile
[Title 13 RCW—page 89]
13.40.500
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
justice system’s ability to respond to the serious problem of
juvenile crime. Citizens and crime victims need to be active
partners in responding to crime, in the management of
resources, and in the disposition decisions regarding juvenile
offenders in their community. Involvement of citizens and
crime victims increase offender accountability and build
healthier communities, which will reduce recidivism and
crime rates in Washington state.
The legislature also finds that local governments are in
the best position to develop, coordinate, and manage local
community prevention, intervention, and corrections programs for juvenile offenders, and to determine local resource
priorities. Local community management will build upon
local values and increase local control of resources, encourage the use of a comprehensive range of community-based
intervention strategies.
The primary purpose of RCW 13.40.500 through
13.40.540, the community juvenile accountability act, is to
provide a continuum of community-based programs that emphasize the juvenile offender’s accountability for his or her
actions while assisting him or her in the development of
skills necessary to function effectively and positively in the
community in a manner consistent with public safety. [1997
c 338 § 60.]
Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338 §§ 60-64: "The Washington state
institute for public policy shall evaluate the costs and benefits of the
programs funded in sections 60 through 64 of this act. The evaluation must
measure whether the programs cost-effectively reduce recidivism and crime
rates in Washington state. The institute shall submit reports to the governor
and the legislature by December 1, 1998, and December 1, 2000." [1997
c 338 § 65.]
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.