2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.96A.030 Definitions. The definitions in this
section apply throughout this chapter unless the context
clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Matter" includes any issue, question, or dispute
involving:
(a) The determination of any class of creditors, devisees,
legatees, heirs, next of kin, or other persons interested in an
estate, trust, nonprobate asset, or with respect to any other
asset or property interest passing at death;
(b) The direction of a personal representative or trustee
to do or to abstain from doing any act in a fiduciary capacity;
(c) The determination of any question arising in the
administration of an estate or trust, or with respect to any
nonprobate asset, or with respect to any other asset or
property interest passing at death, that may include, without
limitation, questions relating to: (i) The construction of
wills, trusts, community property agreements, and other
writings; (ii) a change of personal representative or trustee;
(iii) a change of the situs of a trust; (iv) an accounting from
a personal representative or trustee; or (v) the determination
of fees for a personal representative or trustee;
(d) The grant to a personal representative or trustee of
any necessary or desirable power not otherwise granted in
the governing instrument or given by law;
(e) The amendment, reformation, or conformation of a
will or a trust instrument to comply with statutes and
regulations of the United States internal revenue service in
order to achieve qualification for deductions, elections, and
other tax requirements, including the qualification of any gift
thereunder for the benefit of a surviving spouse who is not
a citizen of the United States for the estate tax marital
deduction permitted by federal law, including the addition of
mandatory governing instrument requirements for a qualified
domestic trust under section 2056A of the internal revenue
code, the qualification of any gift thereunder as a qualified
conservation easement as permitted by federal law, or the
qualification of any gift for the charitable estate tax deduction permitted by federal law, including the addition of
mandatory governing instrument requirements for a charitable remainder trust; and
[Title 11 RCW—page 97]
11.96A.030
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
(f) With respect to any nonprobate asset, or with respect
to any other asset or property interest passing at death,
including joint tenancy property, property subject to a
community property agreement, or assets subject to a pay on
death or transfer on death designation:
(i) The ascertaining of any class of creditors or others
for purposes of chapter 11.18 or 11.42 RCW;
(ii) The ordering of a qualified person, the notice agent,
or resident agent, as those terms are defined in chapter 11.42
RCW, or any combination of them, to do or abstain from
doing any particular act with respect to a nonprobate asset;
(iii) The ordering of a custodian of any of the
decedent’s records relating to a nonprobate asset to do or
abstain from doing any particular act with respect to those
records;
(iv) The determination of any question arising in the
administration under chapter 11.18 or 11.42 RCW of a
nonprobate asset;
(v) The determination of any questions relating to the
abatement, rights of creditors, or other matter relating to the
administration, settlement, or final disposition of a
nonprobate asset under this title;
(vi) The resolution of any matter referencing this
chapter, including a determination of any questions relating
to the ownership or distribution of an individual retirement
account on the death of the spouse of the account holder as
contemplated by RCW 6.15.020(6);
(vii) The resolution of any other matter that could affect
the nonprobate asset.
(2) "Notice agent" has the meanings given in RCW
11.42.010.
(3) "Nonprobate assets" has the meaning given in RCW
11.02.005.
(4) "Party" or "parties" means each of the following
persons who has an interest in the subject of the particular
proceeding and whose name and address are known to, or
are reasonably ascertainable by, the petitioner:
(a) The trustor if living;
(b) The trustee;
(c) The personal representative;
(d) An heir;
(e) A beneficiary, including devisees, legatees, and trust
beneficiaries;
* * *