2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.32A.250 Failure to comply with order as civil
contempt—Motion—Penalties. (1) In all child in need of
services proceedings and at-risk youth proceedings, the court
shall verbally notify the parents and the child of the possibility of a finding of contempt for failure to comply with the
terms of a court order entered pursuant to this chapter.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall
treat the parents and the child equally for the purposes of
applying contempt of court processes and penalties under
this section.
(2) Failure by a party to comply with an order entered
under this chapter is a civil contempt of court as provided in
RCW 7.21.030(2)(e), subject to the limitations of subsection
(3) of this section.
[Title 13 RCW—page 30]
(3) The court may impose remedial sanctions including
a fine of up to one hundred dollars and confinement for up
to seven days, or both for contempt of court under this
section.
(4) A child placed in confinement for contempt under
this section shall be placed in confinement only in a secure
juvenile detention facility operated by or pursuant to a
contract with a county.
(5) A motion for contempt may be made by a parent, a
child, juvenile court personnel, or by any public agency,
organization, or person having custody of the child under a
court order adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(6) Whenever the court finds probable cause to believe,
based upon consideration of a motion for contempt and the
information set forth in a supporting declaration, that a child
has violated a placement order entered under this chapter,
the court may issue an order directing law enforcement to
pick up and take the child to detention. The order may be
entered ex parte without prior notice to the child or other
parties. Following the child’s admission to detention, a
detention review hearing must be held in accordance with
RCW 13.32A.065. [2000 c 162 § 14; 2000 c 162 § 4; 1998
c 296 § 37; 1996 c 133 § 28; 1995 c 312 § 29; 1990 c 276