2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.04.090 Time of making award—Extension—
Failure to make award when required. If the time within
which the award shall be made is not fixed in the arbitration
agreement, the award shall be made within thirty days from
the closing of the proceeding, unless the parties, in writing,
extend the time in which that award may be made. If the
arbitrator fails to make an award when required, the court,
upon motion and hearing, shall order the arbitrator to enter
an award within the time fixed by the court, and may impose
sanctions or terms deemed reasonable by the court. Failure
to make an award within the time required shall not divest
the arbitrators of jurisdiction to make an award or to correct
or modify an award as provided in RCW 7.04.175. [1985 c
265 § 1; 1943 c 138 § 9; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 430-9.]