2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.48.250 Penalty—Abatement. Whoever is convicted
of erecting, causing or contriving a public or common
nuisance as described in this chapter, or at common law,
when the same has not been modified or repealed by statute,
where no other punishment therefor is specially provided,
shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand
dollars, and the court with or without such fine, may order
such nuisance to be abated, and issue a warrant as hereinafter provided: PROVIDED, That orders and warrants of
abatement shall not be issued by district judges. [1987 c 202
§ 136; 1957 c 45 § 1; Code 1881 § 1248; 1875 p 81 § 14;
RRS § 9925.]
and if any of the proceeds remain after satisfying the
expense of the removal, such balance must be paid by the
officer to the defendant or to the owner of the property
levied upon, and if said proceeds are not sufficient to pay
such expenses, the officer must collect the residue thereof.
[Code 1881 § 1252; 1875 p 82 § 18; RRS § 9928.]