2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.11.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1)(a) "Actual knowledge" means:
(i) For a financial institution, whether acting as personal
representative or otherwise, or other third party in possession
or control of a nonprobate asset, receipt of written notice
that: (A) Complies with RCW 11.11.050; (B) pertains to the
testamentary disposition or ownership of a nonprobate asset
in its possession or control; and (C) is received by the
financial institution or third party after the death of the
owner in a time sufficient to afford the financial institution
or third party a reasonable opportunity to act upon the
knowledge; and
(ii) For a personal representative that is not a financial
institution, personal knowledge or possession of documents
relating to the testamentary disposition or ownership of a
nonprobate asset of the owner sufficient to afford the
personal representative reasonable opportunity to act upon
the knowledge, including reasonable opportunity for the
personal representative to provide the written notice under
RCW 11.11.050.
(b) For the purposes of (a) of this subsection, notice of
more than thirty days is presumed to be notice that is
sufficient to afford the party a reasonable opportunity to act
upon the knowledge, but notice of less than five business
days is presumed not to be a sufficient notice for these
purposes. These presumptions may be rebutted only by clear
and convincing evidence to the contrary.
(2) "Beneficiary" means the person designated to receive
a nonprobate asset upon the death of the owner by means
other than the owner’s will.
(3) "Broker" means a person defined as a broker or
dealer under the federal securities laws.
(4) "Date of will" means, as to any nonprobate asset, the
date of signature of the will or codicil that refers to the asset
and disposes of it.
(5) "Designate" means a written means by which the
owner selects a beneficiary, including but not limited to
instruments under contractual arrangements and registration
of accounts, and "designation" means the selection.
(2002 Ed.)
Testamentary Disposition of Nonprobate Assets Act
(6) "Financial institution" means: A bank, trust company, mutual savings bank, savings and loan association, credit
union, broker, or issuer of stock or its transfer agent.
(7)(a) "Nonprobate asset" means a nonprobate asset
within the meaning of RCW 11.02.005, but excluding the
following:
(i) A right or interest in real property passing under a
joint tenancy with right of survivorship;
(ii) A deed or conveyance for which possession has
been postponed until the death of the owner;
(iii) A right or interest passing under a community
property agreement; and
(iv) An individual retirement account or bond.
(b) For the definition of "nonprobate asset" relating to
revocation of a provision for a former spouse upon dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage, see
RCW 11.07.010(5).
(8) "Owner" means a person who, during life, has
beneficial ownership of the nonprobate asset.
(9) "Request" means a request by the beneficiary for
transfer of a nonprobate asset after the death of the owner,
if it complies with all conditions of the arrangement,
including reasonable special requirements concerning
necessary signatures and regulations of the financial institution or other third party, or by the personal representative of
the owner’s estate or the testamentary beneficiary, if it
complies with the owner’s will and any additional conditions
of the financial institution or third party for such transfer.
(10) "Testamentary beneficiary" means a person named
under the owner’s will to receive a nonprobate asset under
this chapter, including but not limited to the trustee of a
testamentary trust.
(11) "Third party" means a person, including a financial
institution, having possession of or control over a nonprobate
asset at the death of the owner, including the trustee of a
revocable living trust and surviving joint tenant or tenants.
[1998 c 292 § 104.]