2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.42.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Basic necessities of life" means food, water, shelter,
clothing, and medically necessary health care, including but
not limited to health-related treatment or activities, hygiene,
oxygen, and medication.
(2)(a) "Bodily injury" means physical pain or injury,
illness, or an impairment of physical condition;
(b) "Substantial bodily harm" means bodily injury which
involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which
causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the
function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a
fracture of any bodily part;
(c) "Great bodily harm" means bodily injury which
creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious
permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or
protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily
part or organ.
(3) "Child" means a person under eighteen years of age.
(4) "Dependent person" means a person who, because of
physical or mental disability, or because of extreme advanced age, is dependent upon another person to provide the
basic necessities of life. A resident of a nursing home, as
defined in RCW 18.51.010, a resident of an adult family
home, as defined in RCW 70.128.010, and a frail elder or
vulnerable adult, as defined in *RCW 74.34.020(8), is
[Title 9A RCW—page 18]
presumed to be a dependent person for purposes of this
chapter.
(5) "Employed" means hired by a dependent person,
another person acting on behalf of a dependent person, or by
an organization or governmental entity, to provide to a
dependent person any of the basic necessities of life. A
person may be "employed" regardless of whether the person
is paid for the services or, if paid, regardless of who pays
for the person’s services.
(6) "Parent" has its ordinary meaning and also includes
a guardian and the authorized agent of a parent or guardian.
(7) "Abandons" means leaving a child or other dependent person without the means or ability to obtain one or
more of the basic necessities of life. [1997 c 392 § 508;
1996 c 302 § 1; 1986 c 250 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 74.34.020 was amended by 1999 c 176 § 3,
deleting subsection (8). "Vulnerable adult" is now defined in subsection
(13).
Short title—Findings—Construction—Conflict with federal
requirements—Part headings and captions not law—1997 c 392: See
notes following RCW 74.39A.009.
Severability—1996 c 302: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1996 c 302 § 7.]