2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.16.290 Prohibition defined. The writ of prohibition
is the counterpart of the writ of mandate. It arrests the
proceedings of any tribunal, corporation, board or person,
when such proceedings are without or in excess of the
jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation, board or person.
[1895 c 65 § 29; RRS § 1027.]