2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.48.140 Public nuisances enumerated. It is a public
nuisance:
(1) To cause or suffer the carcass of any animal or any
offal, filth, or noisome substance to be collected, deposited,
or to remain in any place to the prejudice of others;
(2) To throw or deposit any offal or other offensive
matter, or the carcass of any dead animal, in any watercourse, stream, lake, pond, spring, well, or common sewer,
street, or public highway, or in any manner to corrupt or
render unwholesome or impure the water of any such spring,
stream, pond, lake, or well, to the injury or prejudice of
others;
(3) To obstruct or impede, without legal authority, the
passage of any river, harbor, or collection of water;
(4) To obstruct or encroach upon public highway,
private ways, streets, alleys, commons, landing places, and
ways to burying places or to unlawfully obstruct or impede
the flow of municipal transit vehicles as defined in RCW
46.04.355 or passenger traffic, access to municipal transit
vehicles or stations as defined in *RCW 9.91.025(2)(a), or
otherwise interfere with the provision or use of public transportation services, or obstruct or impede a municipal transit
driver, operator, or supervisor in the performance of that
individual’s duties;
(5) To carry on the business of manufacturing gun
powder, nitroglycerine, or other highly explosive substance,
or mixing or grinding the materials therefor, in any building
within fifty rods of any valuable building erected at the time
such business may be commenced;
(6) To establish powder magazines near incorporated
cities or towns, at a point different from that appointed by
the corporate authorities of such city or town; or within fifty
rods of any occupied dwelling house;
(7) To erect, continue, or use any building, or other
place, for the exercise of any trade, employment, or manufacture, which, by occasioning obnoxious exhalations,
offensive smells, or otherwise is offensive or dangerous to
the health of individuals or of the public;
(8) To suffer or maintain on one’s own premises, or
upon the premises of another, or to permit to be maintained
on one’s own premises, any place where wines, spirituous,
fermented, malt, or other intoxicating liquors are kept for
sale or disposal to the public in contravention of law;
(2002 Ed.)
Nuisances
(9) For an owner or occupier of land, knowing of the
existence of a well, septic tank, cesspool, or other hole or
excavation ten inches or more in width at the top and four
feet or more in depth, to fail to cover, fence or fill the same,
or provide other proper and adequate safeguards: PROVIDED, That this section shall not apply to a hole one hundred
square feet or more in area or one that is open, apparent, and
obvious.
Every person who has the care, government, management, or control of any building, structure, powder magazine,
or any other place mentioned in this section shall, for the
purposes of this section, be taken and deemed to be the
owner or agent of the owner or owners of such building,
structure, powder magazine or other place, and, as such, may
be proceeded against for erecting, contriving, causing,
continuing, or maintaining such nuisance. [1994 c 45 § 2;
1955 c 237 § 1; 1895 c 14 § 1; Code 1881 § 1246; RRS §
9913.]
*Reviser’s note: The reference to RCW 9.91.025(2)(a) appears to be
erroneous. Reference to RCW 9.91.025(2) was apparently intended.
Findings—Declaration—1994 c 45: "The legislature finds that it is
important to the general welfare to protect and preserve public safety in the
operation of public transportation facilities and vehicles, in order to protect
the personal safety of both passengers and employees. The legislature
further finds that public transportation facilities and services will be utilized
more fully by the general public if they are assured of personal safety and
security in the utilization.
The legislature recognizes that cities, towns, counties, public
transportation benefit areas, and other municipalities that offer public
transportation services have the independent authority to adopt regulations,
rules, and guidelines that regulate conduct in public transportation vehicles
and facilities to protect and preserve the public safety in the operation of the
vehicles and facilities. The legislature finds that this act is not intended to
limit the independent authority to regulate conduct by these municipalities.
The legislature, however, further finds that this act is necessary to provide
statewide guidelines that regulate conduct in public transportation vehicles
and facilities to further enhance the independent regulatory authority of
cities, towns, counties, public transportation benefit areas, and any other
municipalities that offer public transportation services." [1994 c 45 § 1.]
Severability—1994 c 45: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1994 c 45 § 6.]
Crimes
malicious mischief: Chapter 9.61 RCW.
nuisance: Chapter 9.66 RCW.
Devices simulating traffic control signs declared public nuisance: RCW
47.36.180.