2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.50.080 Salaries of judges—Payment of court
operating costs from city funds—Judges and employees
as city employees. Salaries of municipal court judges shall
be fixed by ordinance. All costs of operating the municipal
court, including but not limited to salaries of judges and
court employees, dockets, books of records, forms, furnishings, and supplies, shall be paid wholly out of the funds of
the city or town. The city shall provide a suitable place for
holding court and pay all expenses of maintaining it.
All employees of the municipal court shall, for all
purposes, be deemed employees of the city or town. They
shall be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the court.
[1984 c 258 § 111; 1961 c 299 § 57.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Application—1984 c 258 §§ 101-139: See note following RCW
3.50.005.
Salaries of municipal judges in cities over 400,000: RCW 3.58.010 and
35.20.160.
[Title 3 RCW—page 13]
3.50.090
Title 3 RCW: District Courts—Courts of Limited Jurisdiction