2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.82.085 Bars on certain prosecutions. In a
criminal prosecution alleging a violation of RCW 9A.82.060
or 9A.82.080, the state is barred from joining any offense
other than the offenses alleged to be part of the pattern of
criminal profiteering activity. When a defendant has been
tried criminally for a violation of RCW 9A.82.060 or
9A.82.080, the state is barred from subsequently charging
the defendant with an offense that was alleged to be part of
the pattern of criminal profiteering activity for which he or
she was tried. [2001 c 222 § 12. Prior: 1985 c 455 § 9.]
Purpose—Effective date—2001 c 222: See notes following RCW
9A.82.001.