2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.01.050 Convictions—Necessary before punishment. No person charged with any offense against the law
shall be punished for such offense, unless he shall have been
duly and legally convicted thereof in a court having competent jurisdiction of the case and of the person. [Code 1881
§ 770; 1854 p 76 § 6; RRS § 2118.]