2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.95.060 Special sentencing proceeding—Jury
instructions—Opening statements—Evidence—
Arguments—Question for jury. (1) At the commencement
of the special sentencing proceeding, the trial court shall
instruct the jury as to the nature and purpose of the proceeding and as to the consequences of its decision, as
provided in RCW 10.95.030.
(2) At the special sentencing proceeding both the
prosecution and defense shall be allowed to make an opening
statement. The prosecution shall first present evidence and
then the defense may present evidence. Rebuttal evidence
may be presented by each side. Upon conclusion of the
evidence, the court shall instruct the jury and then the
prosecution and defense shall be permitted to present
argument. The prosecution shall open and conclude the
argument.
(3) The court shall admit any relevant evidence which
it deems to have probative value regardless of its admissibility under the rules of evidence, including hearsay evidence
and evidence of the defendant’s previous criminal activity
regardless of whether the defendant has been charged or convicted as a result of such activity. The defendant shall be
[Title 10 RCW—page 68]
accorded a fair opportunity to rebut or offer any hearsay
evidence.
In addition to evidence of whether or not there are
sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency, if the
jury sitting in the special sentencing proceeding has not
heard evidence of the aggravated first degree murder of
which the defendant stands convicted, both the defense and
prosecution may introduce evidence concerning the facts and
circumstances of the murder.
(4) Upon conclusion of the evidence and argument at
the special sentencing proceeding, the jury shall retire to
deliberate upon the following question: "Having in mind the
crime of which the defendant has been found guilty, are you
convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency?"
In order to return an affirmative answer to the question
posed by this subsection, the jury must so find unanimously.
[1981 c 138 § 6.]