2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.32A.130 Child admitted to secure facility—
Maximum hours of custody—Evaluation for semi-secure
facility or release to department—Parental right to
remove child—Reconciliation effort—Information to
parent and child—Written statement of services and
rights—Crisis residential center immunity from liability.
(1) A child admitted to a secure facility shall remain in the
facility for at least twenty-four hours after admission but for
not more than five consecutive days. If the child admitted
under this section is transferred between secure and semisecure facilities, the aggregate length of time spent in all
such centers or facilities may not exceed five consecutive
days per admission.
(2)(a)(i) The facility administrator shall determine within
twenty-four hours after a child’s admission to a secure
facility whether the child is likely to remain in a semi-secure
facility and may transfer the child to a semi-secure facility
or release the child to the department. The determination
shall be based on: (A) The need for continued assessment,
protection, and treatment of the child in a secure facility; and
(B) the likelihood the child would remain at a semi-secure
facility until his or her parents can take the child home or a
petition can be filed under this title.
(2002 Ed.)
13.32A.120
(ii) In making the determination the administrator shall
consider the following information if known: (A) The
child’s age and maturity; (B) the child’s condition upon
arrival at the center; (C) the circumstances that led to the
child’s being taken to the center; (D) whether the child’s
behavior endangers the health, safety, or welfare of the child
or any other person; (E) the child’s history of running away;
and (F) the child’s willingness to cooperate in the assessment.
(b) If the administrator of a secure facility determines
the child is unlikely to remain in a semi-secure facility, the
administrator shall keep the child in the secure facility
pursuant to this chapter and in order to provide for space for
the child may transfer another child who has been in the
facility for at least seventy-two hours to a semi-secure
facility. The administrator shall only make a transfer of a
child after determining that the child who may be transferred
is likely to remain at the semi-secure facility.
(c) A crisis residential center administrator is authorized
to transfer a child to a crisis residential center in the area
where the child’s parents reside or where the child’s lawfully
prescribed residence is located.
(d) An administrator may transfer a child from a semisecure facility to a secure facility whenever he or she
reasonably believes that the child is likely to leave the semisecure facility and not return and after full consideration of
all factors in (a)(i) and (ii) of this subsection.
(3) If no parent is available or willing to remove the
child during the first seventy-two hours following admission,
the department shall consider the filing of a petition under
RCW 13.32A.140.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of
this section, the parents may remove the child at any time
during the five-day period unless the staff of the crisis
residential center has reasonable cause to believe that the
child is absent from the home because he or she is abused or
neglected or if allegations of abuse or neglect have been
made against the parents. The department or any agency
legally charged with the supervision of a child may remove
a child from a crisis residential center at any time after the
first twenty-four-hour period after admission has elapsed and
only after full consideration by all parties of the factors in
subsection (2)(a) of this section.
(5) Crisis residential center staff shall make reasonable
efforts to protect the child and achieve a reconciliation of the
family. If a reconciliation and voluntary return of the child
has not been achieved within forty-eight hours from the time
of admission, and if the administrator of the center does not
consider it likely that reconciliation will be achieved within
the five-day period, then the administrator shall inform the
parent and child of: (a) The availability of counseling
services; (b) the right to file a child in need of services
petition for an out-of-home placement, the right of a parent
to file an at-risk youth petition, and the right of the parent
and child to obtain assistance in filing the petition; (c) the
right to request the facility administrator or his or her
designee to form a multidisciplinary team; (d) the right to
request a review of any out-of-home placement; (e) the right
to request a mental health or chemical dependency evaluation by a county-designated professional or a private treatment facility; and (f) the right to request treatment in a
[Title 13 RCW—page 23]
13.32A.130
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
program to address the child’s at-risk behavior under RCW
13.32A.197.
(6) At no time shall information regarding a parent’s or
child’s rights be withheld. The department shall develop and
distribute to all law enforcement agencies and to each crisis
residential center administrator a written statement delineating the services and rights. The administrator of the facility
or his or her designee shall provide every resident and parent
with a copy of the statement.
(7) A crisis residential center and any person employed
at the center acting in good faith in carrying out the provisions of this section are immune from criminal or civil
liability for such actions. [2000 c 162 § 13; 2000 c 162 §
3; 2000 c 123 § 15; 1997 c 146 § 4; 1996 c 133 § 8; 1995
c 312 § 12; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 508; 1992 c 205 § 206; 1990 c
276 § 8; 1985 c 257 § 9; 1981 c 298 § 9; 1979 c 155 § 27.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2000 c 123 § 15 and
by 2000 c 162 § 13, each without reference to the other. Both amendments
* * *