2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.21.090 Manner of selling real estate—Sale by lot,
acre—Measurement. (1) The form and manner of selling
real estate by execution shall be as follows: The sheriff
shall proclaim aloud at the place of sale, in the hearing of all
the bystanders: "I am about to sell the following tracts of
real estate (here reading the description,) upon the following
execution:" (here reading the execution). The sheriff shall
also state the amount that is required upon the execution,
which shall include damages, interests and costs up to the
day of sale, and increased costs. The sheriff shall then offer
the land for sale.
(2) If the sale is of real property consisting of several
known lots or parcels, they shall be sold separately or
[Title 6 RCW—page 17]
6.21.090
Title 6 RCW: Enforcement of Judgments
otherwise as the sheriff deems likely to bring the highest
price, except that if an interest in a portion of such real
property is claimed by a third person who, by request
directed to the sheriff in writing prior to the sale or orally or
in writing at the sale before the bidding is begun, requests
that it be sold separately, such portion shall be sold separately. Bids on all land except town lots may be by the acre or
by tract or parcel.
(3) If the land is sold by the acre and any fewer number
of acres than the whole tract or parcel is sold, it shall be
measured off to the purchaser in a square form, from the
northeast corner of the tract or parcel, unless some person
claiming an interest in the land, by request directed to the
sheriff in writing prior to the sale or orally or in writing at
the sale before the bidding is begun, requests that the land
sold be taken from some other part or in some other form;
in such case, if the request is reasonable, the officer making
the sale shall sell accordingly.
(4) If an entire tract or parcel of land is sold by the
acre, it shall not be measured but shall be deemed and taken
to contain the number of acres named in the description, and
be paid for accordingly; and if the number of acres is not
contained in the description, the officer shall declare according to his or her judgment how many acres are contained
therein, which shall be deemed and taken to be the true
number of acres. [1987 c 442 § 609; Code 1881 § 363;
1877 p 79 § 366; 1869 p 94 § 359; 1854 p 181 § 262; RRS