2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.670 Special sex offender sentencing alternative. (1) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the
definitions in this subsection apply to this section only.
(a) "Sex offender treatment provider" or "treatment
provider" means a certified sex offender treatment provider
as defined in RCW 18.155.020.
(b) "Victim" means any person who has sustained
emotional, psychological, physical, or financial injury to
person or property as a result of the crime charged. "Victim" also means a parent or guardian of a victim who is a
minor child unless the parent or guardian is the perpetrator
of the offense.
(2) An offender is eligible for the special sex offender
sentencing alternative if:
(a) The offender has been convicted of a sex offense
other than a violation of RCW 9A.44.050 or a sex offense
that is also a serious violent offense;
(b) The offender has no prior convictions for a sex
offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 or any other felony
sex offenses in this or any other state; and
(c) The offender’s standard sentence range for the
offense includes the possibility of confinement for less than
eleven years.
(3) If the court finds the offender is eligible for this alternative, the court, on its own motion or the motion of the
state or the offender, may order an examination to determine
whether the offender is amenable to treatment.
(a) The report of the examination shall include at a
minimum the following:
(i) The offender’s version of the facts and the official
version of the facts;
(ii) The offender’s offense history;
(iii) An assessment of problems in addition to alleged
deviant behaviors;
(iv) The offender’s social and employment situation; and
(v) Other evaluation measures used.
* * *
(c) The court on its own motion may order, or on a
motion by the state shall order, a second examination
regarding the offender’s amenability to treatment. The
examiner shall be selected by the party making the motion.
The offender shall pay the cost of any second examination
ordered unless the court finds the defendant to be indigent in
which case the state shall pay the cost.
(4) After receipt of the reports, the court shall consider
whether the offender and the community will benefit from
use of this alternative and consider the victim’s opinion
whether the offender should receive a treatment disposition
under this section. If the court determines that this alternative is appropriate, the court shall then impose a sentence or,
pursuant to RCW 9.94A.712, a minimum term of sentence,
within the standard sentence range. If the sentence imposed
is less than eleven years of confinement, the court may
suspend the execution of the sentence and impose the
following conditions of suspension:
(a) The court shall place the offender on community
custody for the length of the suspended sentence, the length
of the maximum term imposed pursuant to RCW 9.94A.712,
or three years, whichever is greater, and require the offender
to comply with any conditions imposed by the department
under RCW 9.94A.720.
(b) The court shall order treatment for any period up to
three years in duration. The court, in its discretion, shall
order outpatient sex offender treatment or inpatient sex
offender treatment, if available. A community mental health
center may not be used for such treatment unless it has an
appropriate program designed for sex offender treatment.
The offender shall not change sex offender treatment
providers or treatment conditions without first notifying the
* * *