2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.14.150 Jurisdiction. (1) The district courts shall
have jurisdiction and cognizance of any civil actions and
proceedings brought under this chapter, except the district
court shall transfer such actions and proceedings to the
superior court when it is shown that the respondent to the
petition is under eighteen years of age.
[Title 10 RCW—page 14]
(2) Superior courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction to
receive transfer of antiharassment petitions in cases where a
district court judge makes findings of fact and conclusions
of law showing that meritorious reasons exist for the
transfer. The municipal and district courts shall have
jurisdiction and cognizance of any criminal actions brought
under RCW 10.14.120 and 10.14.170. [1999 c 170 § 1;
1991 c 33 § 2; 1987 c 280 § 15.]
Effective date—1991 c 33: See note following RCW 3.66.020.