2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.40.051 Claims against decedent—Time limits.
(1) Whether or not notice is provided under RCW 11.40.020,
a person having a claim against the decedent is forever
barred from making a claim or commencing an action
against the decedent, if the claim or action is not already
barred by an otherwise applicable statute of limitations,
unless the creditor presents the claim in the manner provided
in RCW 11.40.070 within the following time limitations:
(a) If the personal representative provided notice under