2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.096 Sexual misconduct with a minor in the
second degree. (1) A person is guilty of sexual misconduct
with a minor in the second degree when: (a) The person
has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of
eighteen to have, sexual contact with another person who is
at least sixteen years old but less than eighteen years old and
not married to the perpetrator, if the perpetrator is at least
sixty months older than the victim, is in a significant
relationship to the victim, and abuses a supervisory position
within that relationship in order to engage in or cause
another person under the age of eighteen to engage in sexual
contact with the victim; or (b) the person is a school employee who has, or knowingly causes another person under
the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with a registered
student of the school who is at least sixteen years old and
not married to the employee, if the employee is at least sixty
months older than the student.
(2) Sexual misconduct with a minor in the second
degree is a gross misdemeanor.
(3) For the purposes of this section, "school employee"
means an employee of a common school defined in RCW
28A.150.020, or a grade kindergarten through twelve
employee of a private school under chapter 28A.195 RCW,
who is not enrolled as a student of the common school or
private school. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 358; 1994 c 271 §
307; 1988 c 145 § 9.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
(2002 Ed.)
Sex Offenses
Intent—1994 c 271: See note following RCW 9A.44.010.
Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271: See notes following RCW
9A.28.020.
Effective date—Savings—Application—1988 c 145: See notes
following RCW 9A.44.010.