2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.32.130 Service of orders. An injunction order or an
order requiring a person to attend and be examined made as
prescribed in this chapter must be served by delivering to the
person to be served a certified copy of the original order and
a copy of the affidavit on which it was made. In the case of
an order requiring a person to attend and be examined and
not imposing injunctive restraints, a noncertified copy may
be served if the noncertified copy bears a stamp or notation
indicating the name of the judge or commissioner who
signed the original order, and a stamp or notation indicating
the original order has been filed with the court.
Service upon a corporation is sufficient if made upon an
officer, to whom a copy of a summons must be delivered.
Where an order is personally served upon a corporation,
unless the officer to be served is specially designated in the
order, the order may be served upon any person upon whom
a summons can be served. [1995 c 73 § 1; 1925 ex.s. c 38
§ 1; 1893 c 133 § 13; RRS § 625.]