2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.68.270 Escrow moneys may be used for legal
representation. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions
of *this act the department shall make payments from an
escrow account to any person accused or convicted of a
crime upon the order of a court of competent jurisdiction
after a showing by such person that such moneys shall be
used for the exclusive purpose of retaining legal representation at any stage of the proceedings against such person,
including the appeals process. [1979 ex.s. c 219 § 19.]
[Title 7 RCW—page 58]
*Reviser’s note: "this act," see note following RCW 7.68.250.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 219: See note following RCW
70.125.010.