2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.76.040 Time and place of hearing—Notice.
When such final report and petition for distribution, or
either, has been filed, the court, or the clerk of the court,
shall fix a day for hearing it which must be at least twenty
days subsequent to the day of the publication as hereinafter
provided. Notice of the time and place fixed for the hearing
shall be given by the personal representative by publishing
a notice thereof in a legal newspaper published in the county
for one publication at least twenty days preceding the time
fixed for the hearing. It shall state in substance that a final
report and petition for distribution have, or either thereof
has, been filed with the clerk of the court and that the court
is asked to settle such report, distribute the property to the
heirs or persons entitled thereto, and discharge the personal
representative, and it shall give the time and place fixed for
the hearing of such final report and petition and shall be
signed by the personal representative or the clerk of the
court.
Whenever a final report and petition for distribution, or
either, shall have been filed in the estate of a decedent and
a day fixed for the hearing of the same, the personal
representative of such estate shall, not less than twenty days
[Title 11 RCW—page 61]
11.76.040
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
before the hearing, cause to be mailed a copy of the notice
of the time and place fixed for hearing to each heir, legatee,
devisee and distributee whose name and address are known
to him, and proof of such mailing shall be made by affidavit
and filed at or before the hearing. [1969 c 70 § 3; 1965 c
145 § 11.76.040. Prior: 1955 c 205 § 13; 1919 c 31 § 1;
1917 c 156 § 162; RRS § 1532. FORMER PART OF
SECTION: re Notice of appointment as personal representative, now codified as RCW 11.28.237.]
Request for special notice of proceedings in probate—Prohibitions: RCW
11.28.240.