2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.56.060 Judgment in case of setoff—When equal
or less than plaintiff’s debt. If the amount of the setoff,
duly established, be equal to the plaintiff’s debt or demand,
judgment shall be rendered that the plaintiff take nothing by
his action; if it be less than the plaintiff’s debt or demand,
the plaintiff shall have judgment for the residue only. [Code
1881 § 503; 1877 p 108 § 507; RRS § 271 1/2.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 54(b).
(2002 Ed.)
Judgments—Generally