2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.42.030 Transfer of cases to district judge. Any
party may have a case transferred from a district court
commissioner to a judge of the same district for hearing, by
filing a motion for transfer as long as the motion is filed and
called to the attention of the commissioner before any
discretionary ruling has been made. The following are not
considered discretionary rulings: (1) The arrangement of the
calendar; (2) the setting of an action, motion, or proceeding
for hearing or trial; (3) the arraignment of the accused; or
(4) the fixing of bail. The commissioner shall forthwith
transfer the case to the judge. [2000 c 164 § 1; 1984 c 258
§ 32; 1961 c 299 § 33.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
(2002 Ed.)
District Court Commissioners