2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.712 Sentencing of nonpersistent offenders.
(1) An offender who is not a persistent offender shall be
sentenced under this section if the offender:
(a) Is convicted of:
(i) Rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree,
rape of a child in the first degree, child molestation in the
first degree, rape of a child in the second degree, or indecent
liberties by forcible compulsion;
(ii) Any of the following offenses with a finding of
sexual motivation: Murder in the first degree, murder in the
second degree, homicide by abuse, kidnapping in the first
(2002 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
degree, kidnapping in the second degree, assault in the first
degree, assault in the second degree, assault of a child in the
first degree, or burglary in the first degree; or
(iii) An attempt to commit any crime listed in this
subsection (1)(a);
committed on or after September 1, 2001; or
(b) Has a prior conviction for an offense listed in RCW
9.94A.030(32)(b), and is convicted of any sex offense which
was committed after September 1, 2001.
For purposes of this subsection (1)(b), failure to register
is not a sex offense.
(2) An offender convicted of rape of a child in the first
or second degree or child molestation in the first degree who
was seventeen years of age or younger at the time of the
offense shall not be sentenced under this section.
(3) Upon a finding that the offender is subject to
sentencing under this section, the court shall impose a
sentence to a maximum term consisting of the statutory
maximum sentence for the offense and a minimum term
either within the standard sentence range for the offense, or
outside the standard sentence range pursuant to *RCW
9.94A.535, if the offender is otherwise eligible for such a
sentence.
(4) A person sentenced under subsection (3) of this
section shall serve the sentence in a facility or institution
operated, or utilized under contract, by the state.
(5) When a court sentences a person to the custody of
the department under this section, the court shall, in addition
to the other terms of the sentence, sentence the offender to
community custody under the supervision of the department
and the authority of the board for any period of time the
person is released from total confinement before the expiration of the maximum sentence.
(6)(a) Unless a condition is waived by the court, the
conditions of community custody shall include those provided for in RCW 9.94A.700(4). The conditions may also
include those provided for in RCW 9.94A.700(5). The court
may also order the offender to participate in rehabilitative
programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the
offender’s risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community, and the department and the board shall enforce such
conditions pursuant to RCW 9.94A.713, 9.95.425, and
9.95.430.
(b) As part of any sentence under this section, the court
shall also require the offender to comply with any conditions
imposed by the board under RCW 9.94A.713 and 9.95.420
through 9.95.435. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 303.]
*Reviser’s note: This RCW reference has been corrected to reflect
the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.