2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.190 Order terminating parent and child
relationship—Findings. After hearings pursuant to RCW
13.34.110 or 13.34.130, the court may enter an order
terminating all parental rights to a child only if the court
finds that:
(1)(a) The allegations contained in the petition as
provided in RCW 13.34.180(1) are established by clear,
cogent, and convincing evidence; or
(b) The provisions of RCW 13.34.180(1) (a), (b), (e),
and (f) are established beyond a reasonable doubt and if so,
then RCW 13.34.180(1) (c) and (d) may be waived. When
an infant has been abandoned, as defined in RCW 13.34.030,
and the abandonment has been proved beyond a reasonable
doubt, then RCW 13.34.180(1) (c) and (d) may be waived;
or
(c) The allegation under RCW 13.34.180(2) is established beyond a reasonable doubt. In determining whether
RCW 13.34.180(1) (e) and (f) are established beyond a reasonable doubt, the court shall consider whether one or more
of the aggravated circumstances listed in RCW 13.34.132
exist; or
(d) The allegation under RCW 13.34.180(3) is established beyond a reasonable doubt; and
(2) Such an order is in the best interests of the child.
[2000 c 122 § 26; 1998 c 314 § 5; 1993 c 412 § 3; 1992 c
145 § 15; 1990 c 284 § 33; 1979 c 155 § 48; 1977 ex.s. c
291 § 47.]
Finding—Effective date—1990 c 284: See notes following RCW
74.13.250.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.