2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.411 Evidentiary sufficiency. (1) Decision not
to prosecute.
STANDARD: A prosecuting attorney may decline to
prosecute, even though technically sufficient evidence to
prosecute exists, in situations where prosecution would serve
no public purpose, would defeat the underlying purpose of
the law in question or would result in decreased respect for
the law.
GUIDELINE/COMMENTARY:
Examples
The following are examples of reasons not to prosecute
which could satisfy the standard.
(a) Contrary to Legislative Intent - It may be proper to
decline to charge where the application of criminal sanctions
would be clearly contrary to the intent of the legislature in
enacting the particular statute.
(b) Antiquated Statute - It may be proper to decline to
charge where the statute in question is antiquated in that:
(i) It has not been enforced for many years; and
(ii) Most members of society act as if it were no longer
in existence; and
(iii) It serves no deterrent or protective purpose in
today’s society; and
(iv) The statute has not been recently reconsidered by
the legislature.
This reason is not to be construed as the basis for
declining cases because the law in question is unpopular or
because it is difficult to enforce.
(c) De Minimis Violation - It may be proper to decline
to charge where the violation of law is only technical or
insubstantial and where no public interest or deterrent
purpose would be served by prosecution.
(d) Confinement on Other Charges - It may be proper
to decline to charge because the accused has been sentenced
on another charge to a lengthy period of confinement; and
(i) Conviction of the new offense would not merit any
* * *
those crimes which demonstrate the nature and seriousness
of a defendant’s criminal conduct, but to decline to charge
crimes which are not necessary to such an indication.
Crimes which do not merge as a matter of law, but which
arise from the same course of conduct, do not all have to be
charged.
(b) GUIDELINES/COMMENTARY:
(i) Police Investigation
A prosecuting attorney is dependent upon law enforcement agencies to conduct the necessary factual investigation
which must precede the decision to prosecute. The prosecuting attorney shall ensure that a thorough factual investigation
has been conducted before a decision to prosecute is made.
In ordinary circumstances the investigation should include
the following:
(A) The interviewing of all material witnesses, together
with the obtaining of written statements whenever possible;
(B) The completion of necessary laboratory tests; and
(C) The obtaining, in accordance with constitutional
requirements, of the suspect’s version of the events.
If the initial investigation is incomplete, a prosecuting
attorney should insist upon further investigation before a
decision to prosecute is made, and specify what the investigation needs to include.
(ii) Exceptions
In certain situations, a prosecuting attorney may authorize filing of a criminal complaint before the investigation is
complete if:
(A) Probable cause exists to believe the suspect is
guilty; and
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.411
(B) The suspect presents a danger to the community or
is likely to flee if not apprehended; or
(C) The arrest of the suspect is necessary to complete
the investigation of the crime.
In the event that the exception to the standard is applied,
the prosecuting attorney shall obtain a commitment from the
law enforcement agency involved to complete the investigation in a timely manner. If the subsequent investigation does
not produce sufficient evidence to meet the normal charging
standard, the complaint should be dismissed.
(iii) Investigation Techniques
The prosecutor should be fully advised of the investigatory techniques that were used in the case investigation
including:
(A) Polygraph testing;
(B) Hypnosis;
(C) Electronic surveillance;
(D) Use of informants.
(iv) Pre-Filing Discussions with Defendant
Discussions with the defendant or his/her representative
regarding the selection or disposition of charges may occur
prior to the filing of charges, and potential agreements can
be reached.
* * *