2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.760 Legal financial obligations. (1) Whenever
a person is convicted of a felony, the court may order the
payment of a legal financial obligation as part of the
sentence. The court must on either the judgment and
sentence or on a subsequent order to pay, designate the total
amount of a legal financial obligation and segregate this
amount among the separate assessments made for restitution,
costs, fines, and other assessments required by law. On the
same order, the court is also to set a sum that the offender
is required to pay on a monthly basis towards satisfying the
legal financial obligation. If the court fails to set the
offender monthly payment amount, the department shall set
the amount. Upon receipt of an offender’s monthly payment, restitution shall be paid prior to any payments of other
monetary obligations. After restitution is satisfied, the
county clerk shall distribute the payment proportionally
among all other fines, costs, and assessments imposed,
unless otherwise ordered by the court.
(2) If the court determines that the offender, at the time
of sentencing, has the means to pay for the cost of incarceration, the court may require the offender to pay for the cost
of incarceration at a rate of fifty dollars per day of incarceration. Payment of other court-ordered financial obligations,
including all legal financial obligations and costs of supervision shall take precedence over the payment of the cost
of incarceration ordered by the court. All funds recovered
from offenders for the cost of incarceration in the county jail
shall be remitted to the county and the costs of incarceration
in a prison shall be remitted to the department.
(3) The court may add to the judgment and sentence or
subsequent order to pay a statement that a notice of payroll
deduction is to be issued immediately. If the court chooses
not to order the immediate issuance of a notice of payroll
deduction at sentencing, the court shall add to the judgment
and sentence or subsequent order to pay a statement that a
notice of payroll deduction may be issued or other incomewithholding action may be taken, without further notice to
the offender if a monthly court-ordered legal financial
obligation payment is not paid when due, and an amount
equal to or greater than the amount payable for one month
is owed.
If a judgment and sentence or subsequent order to pay
does not include the statement that a notice of payroll
deduction may be issued or other income-withholding action
may be taken if a monthly legal financial obligation payment
is past due, the department may serve a notice on the
offender stating such requirements and authorizations.
[Title 9 RCW—page 170]
Service shall be by personal service or any form of mail
requiring a return receipt.
(4) Independent of the department, the party or entity to
whom the legal financial obligation is owed shall have the
authority to use any other remedies available to the party or
entity to collect the legal financial obligation. These
* * *
obligations arising from the rape of a child in the first,
second, or third degree that result in the pregnancy of the
victim may be enforced for the time periods provided under
*RCW 9.94A.750(6) and 9.94A.753(6). All other legal
financial obligations for an offense committed prior to July
1, 2000, may be enforced at any time during the ten-year
period following the offender’s release from total confinement or within ten years of entry of the judgment and
sentence, whichever period ends later. Prior to the expiration of the initial ten-year period, the superior court may
extend the criminal judgment an additional ten years for
payment of legal financial obligations including crime
victims’ assessments. All other legal financial obligations
for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2000, may be
enforced at any time the offender remains under the court’s
jurisdiction. For an offense committed on or after July 1,
2000, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender, for
purposes of the offender’s compliance with payment of the
legal financial obligations, until the obligation is completely
satisfied, regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime.
The department of corrections shall supervise the offender’s
compliance with payment of the legal financial obligations
for ten years following the entry of the judgment and
sentence, or ten years following the offender’s release from
total confinement, whichever period ends later. The department is not responsible for supervision of the offender
during any subsequent period of time the offender remains
under the court’s jurisdiction.
(5) In order to assist the court in setting a monthly sum
that the offender must pay during the period of supervision,
the offender is required to report to the department for
purposes of preparing a recommendation to the court. When
reporting, the offender is required, under oath, to respond
truthfully and honestly to all questions concerning present,
past, and future earning capabilities and the location and
nature of all property or financial assets. The offender is
further required to bring all documents requested by the
department.
(6) After completing the investigation, the department
shall make a report to the court on the amount of the
monthly payment that the offender should be required to
make towards a satisfied legal financial obligation.
(2002 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
(7) During the period of supervision, the department
may make a recommendation to the court that the offender’s
monthly payment schedule be modified so as to reflect a
change in financial circumstances. If the department sets the
monthly payment amount, the department may modify the
monthly payment amount without the matter being returned
to the court. During the period of supervision, the department may require the offender to report to the department
* * *