2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.510 Communication to government agency or
self-regulatory organization—Immunity from civil
liability. A person who communicates a complaint or
information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or
local government, or to any self-regulatory organization that
regulates persons involved in the securities or futures
business and that has been delegated authority by a federal,
state, or local government agency and is subject to oversight
by the delegating agency, is immune from civil liability for
claims based upon the communication to the agency or
organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to
that agency or organization. A person prevailing upon the
defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover
expenses and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in establishing the defense and in addition shall receive statutory
damages of ten thousand dollars. Statutory damages may be
denied if the court finds that the complaint or information
was communicated in bad faith. [2002 c 232 § 2; 1999 c 54
§ 1; 1989 c 234 § 2.]
Intent—2002 c 232: "Strategic lawsuits against public participation,
or SLAPP suits, involve communications made to influence a government
action or outcome which results in a civil complaint or counterclaim filed
against individuals or organizations on a substantive issue of some public
interest or social significance. SLAPP suits are designed to intimidate the
exercise of First Amendment rights and rights under Article I, section 5 of
the Washington state Constitution.
Although Washington state adopted the first modern anti-SLAPP law
in 1989, that law has, in practice, failed to set forth clear rules for early
dismissal review. Since that time, the United States supreme court has
made it clear that, as long as the petitioning is aimed at procuring favorable
government action, result, product, or outcome, it is protected and the case
should be dismissed. Chapter 232, Laws of 2002 amends Washington law
to bring it in line with these court decisions which recognizes that the
United States Constitution protects advocacy to government, regardless of
content or motive, so long as it is designed to have some effect on
government decision making." [2002 c 232 § 1.]