2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.533 (3) or (4), or both, shall not receive any good
time credits or earned release time for that portion of his or
her sentence that results from any deadly weapon enhancements. In the case of an offender convicted of a serious
violent offense, or a sex offense that is a class A felony,
committed on or after July 1, 1990, the aggregate earned
release time may not exceed fifteen percent of the sentence.
In no other case shall the aggregate earned release time exceed one-third of the total sentence;
(2)(a) A person convicted of a sex offense or an offense
categorized as a serious violent offense, assault in the second
degree, vehicular homicide, vehicular assault, assault of a
child in the second degree, any crime against persons where
it is determined in accordance with *RCW 9.94A.602 that
the offender or an accomplice was armed with a deadly
weapon at the time of commission, or any felony offense
under chapter 69.50 or 69.52 RCW, committed before July
1, 2000, may become eligible, in accordance with a program
developed by the department, for transfer to community
custody status in lieu of earned release time pursuant to
subsection (1) of this section;
(b) A person convicted of a sex offense, a violent
offense, any crime against persons under *RCW
9.94A.411(2), or a felony offense under chapter 69.50 or