2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.95.100 Prisoner released on serving maximum
term. Any person convicted of a felony committed before
July 1, 1984, and undergoing sentence in a state correctional
institution, not sooner released under the provisions of this
chapter, shall, in accordance with the provisions of law, be
[Title 9 RCW—page 191]
9.95.100
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
discharged from custody on serving the maximum punishment provided by law for the offense of which such person
was convicted, or the maximum term fixed by the court
where the law does not provide for a maximum term. The
board shall not, however, until his or her maximum term
expires, release a prisoner, unless in its opinion his or her
rehabilitation has been complete and he or she is a fit subject
for release. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 330; 1955 c 133 § 11.
Prior: (i) 1947 c 92 § 1, part; 1935 c 114 § 2, part; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 10249-2, part. (ii) 1939 c 142 § 1, part; 1935
c 114 § 4, part; RRS § 10249-4, part.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.