2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.431 Plea agreements—Information to court—
Approval or disapproval—Sentencing judge not bound.
(1) If a plea agreement has been reached by the prosecutor
and the defendant pursuant to *RCW 9.94A.421, they shall
at the time of the defendant’s plea state to the court, on the
record, the nature of the agreement and the reasons for the
agreement. The prosecutor shall inform the court on the
record whether the victim or victims of all crimes against
persons, as defined in *RCW 9.94A.411, covered by the plea
agreement have expressed any objections to or comments on
the nature of and reasons for the plea agreement. The court,
at the time of the plea, shall determine if the agreement is
consistent with the interests of justice and with the prosecuting standards. If the court determines it is not consistent
with the interests of justice and with the prosecuting standards, the court shall, on the record, inform the defendant
and the prosecutor that they are not bound by the agreement
and that the defendant may withdraw the defendant’s plea of
guilty, if one has been made, and enter a plea of not guilty.
(2) The sentencing judge is not bound by any recommendations contained in an allowed plea agreement and the
defendant shall be so informed at the time of plea. [1995 c
288 § 2; 1984 c 209 § 4; 1981 c 137 § 9. Formerly RCW
9.94A.090.]
*Reviser’s note: These RCW references have been corrected to
reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Effective dates—1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective date—1981 c 137: See RCW 9.94A.905.