2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.93.001 Short title—Legislative intent—
Construction. (1) This chapter may be known and cited as
the Washington mutual aid peace officer powers act of 1985.
(2) It is the intent of the legislature that current artificial
barriers to mutual aid and cooperative enforcement of the
laws among general authority local, state, and federal
agencies be modified pursuant to this chapter.
(3) This chapter shall be liberally construed to effectuate
the intent of the legislature to modify current restrictions
upon the limited territorial and enforcement authority of
general authority peace officers and to effectuate mutual aid
among agencies.
(4) The modification of territorial and enforcement
authority of the various categories of peace officers covered
by this chapter shall not create a duty to act in extraterritorial situations beyond any duty which may otherwise be
imposed by law or which may be imposed by the primary
commissioning agency. [1985 c 89 § 1.]