2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.23.010 Redemption from sale—Who may redeem—Terms include successors. (1) Real property sold
(2002 Ed.)
6.21.120
subject to redemption, as provided in RCW 6.21.080, or any
part thereof separately sold, may be redeemed by the
following persons, or their successors in interest:
(a) The judgment debtor, in the whole or any part of the
property separately sold.
(b) A creditor having a lien by judgment, decree, deed
of trust, or mortgage, on any portion of the property, or any
portion of any part thereof, separately sold, subsequent in
time to that on which the property was sold. The persons
mentioned in this subsection are termed redemptioners.
(2) As used in this chapter, the terms "judgment debtor,"
"redemptioner," and "purchaser," refer also to their respective successors in interest. [1987 c 442 § 701; 1899 c 53 §
7; RRS § 594. Prior: 1897 c 50 § 15. Formerly RCW
6.24.130.]