2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.44.330 Discharge of jury without verdict. The
jury may be discharged by the court on account of the
sickness of a juror, or other accident or calamity requiring
their discharge, or by consent of both parties, or after they
have been kept together until it satisfactorily appears that
there is no probability of their agreeing. [Code 1881 § 233;
1877 p 48 § 237; 1869 p 58 § 237; RRS § 353.]