2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.73.230 Intercepting, transmitting, or recording
conversations concerning controlled substances—
Conditions—Written reports required—Judicial review—
Notice—Admissibility—Penalties. (1) As part of a bona
fide criminal investigation, the chief law enforcement officer
of a law enforcement agency or his or her designee above
the rank of first line supervisor may authorize the interception, transmission, or recording of a conversation or communication by officers under the following circumstances:
(a) At least one party to the conversation or communication has consented to the interception, transmission, or
recording;
(b) Probable cause exists to believe that the conversation
or communication involves the unlawful manufacture,
delivery, sale, or possession with intent to manufacture,
deliver, or sell, controlled substances as defined in chapter