2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.04.092 Determination of adequacy of payment—
Jury trial—Costs. The amount paid into court shall
constitute just compensation paid for the taking of such
property: PROVIDED, That respondents may, in the same
action, request a trial for the purpose of assessing the
amount of compensation to be made and the amount of
damages arising from the taking. At the trial, the date of
valuation of the property shall be the date of entry of the
order granting to the state immediate possession and use of
the property. If, pursuant to such hearing, the verdict of the
jury, unless a jury is waived by all parties, or decision of the
court, awards respondents an amount in excess of the tender,
the court shall order the excess paid to respondents with
interest thereon from the time of the entry of the order of
immediate possession, and shall charge the costs of the action to the state. If, pursuant to the trial, the verdict of the
jury or decision of the court awards respondents an amount
equal to the tender, the costs of the action shall be charged
to the state, and if the verdict or decision awards an amount
less than the amount of the tender, the state shall be taxed
for costs and the state, if respondents have accepted the tender and withdrawn the amount paid into court, shall be
entitled to a judgment for the difference; otherwise, the
excess on deposit shall be returned to the state. [1983 c 140
§ 1; 1955 c 155 § 1; 1951 c 177 § 2.]