2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.200 Order terminating parent and child
relationship—Rights of parties when granted. (1) Upon
the termination of parental rights pursuant to RCW
13.34.180, all rights, powers, privileges, immunities, duties,
and obligations, including any rights to custody, control,
visitation, or support existing between the child and parent
shall be severed and terminated and the parent shall have no
standing to appear at any further legal proceedings concerning the child: PROVIDED, That any support obligation
existing prior to the effective date of the order terminating
parental rights shall not be severed or terminated. The rights
of one parent may be terminated without affecting the rights
of the other parent and the order shall so state.
(2) An order terminating the parent and child relationship shall not disentitle a child to any benefit due the child
from any third person, agency, state, or the United States,
nor shall any action under this chapter be deemed to affect
any rights and benefits that an Indian child derives from the
child’s descent from a member of a federally recognized
Indian tribe. [2000 c 122 § 27; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 48.]
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.