2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.42.070 Abandonment of a dependent person in
the second degree—Exception. (1) Except as provided in
subsection (2) of this section, a person is guilty of the crime
of abandonment of a dependent person in the second degree
if:
(a) The person is the parent of a child, a person entrusted with the physical custody of a child or other dependent
person, or a person employed to provide to the child or other
dependent person any of the basic necessities of life; and
(b) The person recklessly abandons the child or other
dependent person; and:
(i) As a result of being abandoned, the child or other
dependent person suffers substantial bodily harm; or
[Title 9A RCW—page 19]
9A.42.070
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(ii) Abandoning the child or other dependent person
creates an imminent and substantial risk that the child or
other dependent person will die or suffer great bodily harm.
(2) A parent of a newborn who transfers the newborn to
a qualified person at an appropriate location pursuant to
RCW 13.34.360 is not subject to criminal liability under this
section.
(3) Abandonment of a dependent person in the second
degree is a class C felony. [2002 c 331 § 4; 1996 c 302 §
3.]
Intent—Effective date—2002 c 331: See notes following RCW
13.34.360.
Severability—1996 c 302: See note following RCW 9A.42.010.