2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.46.150 Termination of municipal department—
Transfer agreement—Notice. (1) Any city, having established a municipal department as provided in this chapter
may, by written notice to the county legislative authority not
less than one year prior to February 1st of the year in which
all district court judges are subject to election, require the
termination of the municipal department created pursuant to
this chapter. A city may terminate a municipal department
only at the end of a four-year judicial term. However, the
city may not give the written notice required by this section
unless the city has reached an agreement with the county
under chapter 39.34 RCW under which the county is to be
paid a reasonable amount for costs associated with prosecution, adjudication, and sentencing in criminal cases filed in
district court as a result of the termination. The agreement
shall provide for periodic review and renewal of the terms of
the agreement. If the municipality and the county are unable
to agree on the terms for renewal of the agreement, they
shall be deemed to have entered into an agreement to submit
the issue to arbitration under chapter 7.04 RCW. Pending
conclusion of the arbitration proceeding, the terms of the
agreement shall remain in effect. The municipality and the
county have the same rights and are subject to the same
duties as other parties who have agreed to submit to arbitration under chapter 7.04 RCW.
(2) A county that wishes to terminate a municipal
department of the district court must provide written notice
to the city legislative authority at least one year prior to the
date of the intended termination. [2001 c 68 § 2; 1984 c
258 § 210; 1961 c 299 § 49.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Chapter 3.50
MUNICIPAL COURTS—ALTERNATE PROVISION
(Formerly: Municipal departments—Alternate provision)
Sections
3.50.003
3.50.005
3.50.007
3.50.010
3.50.020
3.50.030
3.50.040
3.50.050
3.50.055
3.50.057
3.50.060
3.50.070
3.50.075
3.50.080
3.50.090
3.50.093
3.50.095
(2002 Ed.)
Definition.
Legislative finding—Alternative court structure for cities and
towns of four hundred thousand or less.
Cities and towns of four hundred thousand or less to operate
municipal court under this chapter or chapter 3.46
RCW—Municipal judges in office on July 1, 1984—
Terms.
Municipal court authorized in cities of four hundred thousand or less.
Jurisdiction.
Violations bureau for traffic cases—Disposition of moneys
collected.
Municipal judges—Appointed—Terms, qualifications—
District judge as part-time municipal judge.
Municipal judge may be elective position—Qualifications,
term.
Judicial positions—Filling—Circumstances permitted.
Judges—Residency requirement.
Termination of municipal court—Requirements—
Establishment of court.
Additional judges—Appointment, election.
Court commissioners—Appointment—Qualification—Parttime appointed judge.
Salaries of judges—Payment of court operating costs from
city funds—Judges and employees as city employees.
Judges pro tem.
Municipal judge—Vacancy—Appointment.
Municipal judge—Removal from office.
3.46.150
3.50.097
3.50.100
3.50.110
3.50.115
3.50.125
3.50.135
Judge’s oath—Bonds.
Revenue—Disposition—Interest.
Sessions.
Municipal court seal.
Transfer within municipal court.
Request for jury trial in civil cases—Exception—Fee—Juror
compensation—Jury trials in criminal cases.
3.50.300
Execution of sentence—Jail in lieu of fine and costs, computation.
3.50.320
Suspension or deferral of sentence—Change of plea—
Dismissal.
3.50.330
Suspension or deferral of sentence—Continuing jurisdiction
of court.
3.50.340
Revocation of deferred or suspended sentence—
Limitations—Termination of probation.
3.50.425
Issuance of criminal process.
3.50.430
Criminal prosecution in city’s name for violation of ordinances.
3.50.440
Penalty if no other punishment prescribed.
3.50.450
Pleadings, practice and procedure not provided for governed
by district court law.
3.50.800
Repeal of municipal criminal code—Agreement covering
costs of handling resulting criminal cases—Arbitration—
Renewal.
3.50.805
Termination of municipal court—Agreement covering costs
of handling resulting criminal cases—Arbitration—
Repeal of municipal criminal code—Agreement—
Arbitration—Repeal of a municipal crime equivalent to
offense in RCW 46.63.020—Agreement—Arbitration.
3.50.810
Termination of municipal court—Notice.
Rules of court: See Rules for Appeal of Decisions of Courts of Limited
Jurisdiction (RALJ).