2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.31.030 Service—How—Warrant not in possession, procedure—Bail. The officer making an arrest must
inform the defendant that he acts under authority of a
warrant, and must also show the warrant: PROVIDED, That
if the officer does not have the warrant in his possession at
the time of arrest he shall declare that the warrant does
presently exist and will be shown to the defendant as soon
as possible on arrival at the place of intended confinement:
PROVIDED, FURTHER, That any officer making an arrest
under this section shall, if the person arrested wishes to
deposit bail, take such person directly and without delay
before a judge or before an officer authorized to take the
recognizance and justify and approve the bail, including the
deposit of a sum of money equal to bail. Bail shall be the
amount fixed by the warrant. Such judge or authorized
officer shall hold bail for the legal authority within this state
which issued such warrant if other than such arresting
authority. [1970 ex.s. c 49 § 3; 1891 c 28 § 43; Code 1881
§ 1030; 1873 p 229 § 210; 1854 p 114 § 74; RRS § 2083.]
Severability—1970 ex.s. c 49: See note following RCW 9.69.100.
Bail: Chapter 10.19 RCW.