2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.69A.030 Rights of child victims and witnesses. In
addition to the rights of victims and witnesses provided for
in RCW 7.69.030, there shall be every reasonable effort
made by law enforcement agencies, prosecutors, and judges
to assure that child victims and witnesses are afforded the
rights enumerated in this section. Except as provided in
RCW 7.69A.050 regarding child victims or child witnesses
of violent crimes, sex crimes, or child abuse, the enumeration of rights shall not be construed to create substantive
rights and duties, and the application of an enumerated right
in an individual case is subject to the discretion of the law
enforcement agency, prosecutor, or judge. Child victims and
witnesses have the following rights:
(1) To have explained in language easily understood by
the child, all legal proceedings and/or police investigations
in which the child may be involved.
(2) With respect to child victims of sex or violent
crimes or child abuse, to have a crime victim advocate from
a crime victim/witness program present at any prosecutorial
or defense interviews with the child victim. This subsection
applies if practical and if the presence of the crime victim
advocate does not cause any unnecessary delay in the
investigation or prosecution of the case. The role of the
crime victim advocate is to provide emotional support to the
child victim and to promote the child’s feelings of security
and safety.
(3) To be provided, whenever possible, a secure waiting
area during court proceedings and to have an advocate or
support person remain with the child prior to and during any
court proceedings.
(4) To not have the names, addresses, nor photographs
of the living child victim or witness disclosed by any law
enforcement agency, prosecutor’s office, or state agency
without the permission of the child victim, child witness,
parents, or legal guardians to anyone except another law
enforcement agency, prosecutor, defense counsel, or private
or governmental agency that provides services to the child
victim or witness.
(5) To allow an advocate to make recommendations to
the prosecuting attorney about the ability of the child to
cooperate with prosecution and the potential effect of the
proceedings on the child.
(6) To allow an advocate to provide information to the
court concerning the child’s ability to understand the nature
of the proceedings.
(7) To be provided information or appropriate referrals
to social service agencies to assist the child and/or the
child’s family with the emotional impact of the crime, the
subsequent investigation, and judicial proceedings in which
the child is involved.
(2002 Ed.)
Child Victims and Witnesses
(8) To allow an advocate to be present in court while
the child testifies in order to provide emotional support to
the child.
(9) To provide information to the court as to the need
for the presence of other supportive persons at the court
proceedings while the child testifies in order to promote the
child’s feelings of security and safety.
(10) To allow law enforcement agencies the opportunity
to enlist the assistance of other professional personnel such
as child protection services, victim advocates or prosecutorial
staff trained in the interviewing of the child victim.
(11) With respect to child victims of violent or sex
crimes or child abuse, to receive either directly or through
the child’s parent or guardian if appropriate, at the time of
reporting the crime to law enforcement officials, a written
statement of the rights of child victims as provided in this
chapter. The written statement shall include the name,
address, and telephone number of a county or local crime
victim/witness program, if such a crime victim/witness
program exists in the county. [1997 c 283 § 2; 1993 c 350
§ 8; 1985 c 394 § 3.]
Findings—Severability—1993 c 350: See notes following RCW
26.50.035.