2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.52.130 Sale of property. If the referees report to
the court that the property, of which partition shall have been
decreed, or any separate portion thereof is so situated that a
partition thereof cannot be made without great prejudice to
the owners, and the court is satisfied that such report is
correct, it may thereupon by an order direct the referees to
sell the property or separate portion thereof. [Code 1881 §
564; 1877 p 119 § 569; 1869 p 135 § 517; RRS § 850.]