2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.71.030 Actions by health care peer review body—
Exclusive remedy. (1) This section shall provide the
exclusive remedy for any action taken by a professional peer
review body of health care providers as defined in RCW
7.70.020, that is found to be based on matters not related to
the competence or professional conduct of a health care
provider.
(2) Actions shall be limited to appropriate injunctive
relief, and damages shall be allowed only for lost earnings
directly attributable to the action taken by the professional
review body, incurred between the date of such action and
(2002 Ed.)
Health Care Peer Review
the date the action is functionally reversed by the professional peer review body.
(3) Reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs as approved by
the court shall be awarded to the prevailing party, if any, as
determined by the court.
(4) The statute of limitations for actions under this
section shall be one year from the date of the action of the
professional review body. [1987 c 269 § 3.]