2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.88.120 Modification or termination of guardianship—Procedure. (1) At any time after establishment of a
guardianship or appointment of a guardian, the court may,
upon the death of the guardian or limited guardian, or, for
other good reason, modify or terminate the guardianship or
replace the guardian or limited guardian.
(2002 Ed.)
Guardianship—Appointment, Qualification, Removal of Guardians
(2) Any person, including an incapacitated person, may
apply to the court for an order to modify or terminate a
guardianship or to replace a guardian or limited guardian.
If applicants are represented by counsel, counsel shall move
for an order to show cause why the relief requested should
not be granted. If applicants are not represented by counsel,
they may move for an order to show cause, or they may
deliver a written request to the clerk of the court.
(3) By the next judicial day after receipt of an unrepresented person’s request to modify or terminate a guardianship order, or to replace a guardian or limited guardian, the
clerk shall deliver the request to the court. The court may
(a) direct the clerk to schedule a hearing, (b) appoint a
guardian ad litem to investigate the issues raised by the
application or to take any emergency action the court deems
necessary to protect the incapacitated person until a hearing
can be held, or (c) deny the application without scheduling
a hearing, if it appears based on documents in the court file
that the application is frivolous. Any denial of an application without a hearing shall be in writing with the reasons
for the denial explained. A copy of the order shall be
mailed by the clerk to the applicant, to the guardian, and to
any other person entitled to receive notice of proceedings in
the matter. Unless within thirty days after receiving the
request from the clerk the court directs otherwise, the clerk
shall schedule a hearing on the request and mail notice to the
guardian, the incapacitated person, the applicant, all counsel
of record, and any other person entitled to receive notice of
proceedings in the matter.
(4) In a hearing on an application to modify or terminate a guardianship, or to replace a guardian or limited
guardian, the court may grant such relief as it deems just and
in the best interest of the incapacitated person.
(5) The court may order persons who have been
removed as guardians to deliver any property or records
belonging to the incapacitated person in accordance with the
court’s order. Similarly, when guardians have died or been
removed and property or records of an incapacitated person
are being held by any other person, the court may order that
person to deliver it in accordance with the court’s order.
Disobedience of an order to deliver shall be punishable as
contempt of court. [1991 c 289 § 7; 1990 c 122 § 14; 1977
ex.s. c 309 § 9; 1975 1st ex.s. c 95 § 14; 1965 c 145 §