2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
5.28.020 How administered. An oath may be
administered as follows: The person who swears holds up
his hand, while the person administering the oath thus addresses him: "You do solemnly swear that the evidence you
shall give in the issue (or matter) now pending between
. . . . . . . . and . . . . . . . . shall be the truth, the whole truth,
and nothing but the truth, so help you God." If the oath be
administered to any other than a witness giving testimony,
the form may be changed to: "You do solemnly swear you
will true answers make to such questions as you may be
asked," etc. [2 H. C. § 1694; 1869 p 378 § 2; RRS § 1265.]