2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.68A.001 Legislative finding. The legislature finds
that the prevention of sexual exploitation and abuse of
children constitutes a government objective of surpassing
importance. The care of children is a sacred trust and
should not be abused by those who seek commercial gain or
personal gratification based on the exploitation of children.
The legislature further finds that the protection of
children from sexual exploitation can be accomplished
without infringing on a constitutionally protected activity.
The definition of "sexually explicit conduct" and other operative definitions demarcate a line between protected and
prohibited conduct and should not inhibit legitimate scientific, medical, or educational activities. [1984 c 262 § 1.]