2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.48.305 Agricultural activities and forest practices—Presumed reasonable and not a nuisance—
Exception—Damages. Notwithstanding any other provision
of this chapter, agricultural activities conducted on farmland
and forest practices, if consistent with good agricultural and
forest practices and established prior to surrounding nonagricultural and nonforestry activities, are presumed to be
reasonable and shall not be found to constitute a nuisance
unless the activity has a substantial adverse effect on the
public health and safety.
If those agricultural activities and forest practices are
undertaken in conformity with all applicable laws and rules,
the activities are presumed to be good agricultural and forest
practices not adversely affecting the public health and safety
for purposes of this section and RCW 7.48.300. An agricultural activity that is in conformity with such laws and rules
shall not be restricted as to the hours of the day or day or
days of the week during which it may be conducted.
Nothing in this section shall affect or impair any right
to sue for damages. [1992 c 151 § 1; 1992 c 52 § 3; 1979
c 122 § 2.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1992 c 52 § 3 and by
1992 c 151 § 1, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW 1.12.025(2).
For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).