2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.300 Weapons prohibited in certain places—
Local laws and ordinances—Exceptions—Penalty. (1) It
is unlawful for any person to enter the following places
* * *
restricted areas do not include common areas of ingress and
egress to the building that is used in connection with court
proceedings, when it is possible to protect court areas without restricting ingress and egress to the building. The
(2002 Ed.)
Firearms and Dangerous Weapons
restricted areas shall be the minimum necessary to fulfill the
objective of this subsection (1)(b).
In addition, the local legislative authority shall provide
either a stationary locked box sufficient in size for pistols
and key to a weapon owner for weapon storage, or shall
designate an official to receive weapons for safekeeping,
during the owner’s visit to restricted areas of the building.
The locked box or designated official shall be located within
the same building used in connection with court proceedings.
The local legislative authority shall be liable for any negligence causing damage to or loss of a weapon either placed
in a locked box or left with an official during the owner’s
visit to restricted areas of the building.
The local judicial authority shall designate and clearly
mark those areas where weapons are prohibited, and shall
post notices at each entrance to the building of the prohibition against weapons in the restricted areas;
(c) The restricted access areas of a public mental health
facility certified by the department of social and health
services for inpatient hospital care and state institutions for
the care of the mentally ill, excluding those facilities solely
for evaluation and treatment. Restricted access areas do not
include common areas of egress and ingress open to the
general public; or
(d) That portion of an establishment classified by the
state liquor control board as off-limits to persons under
twenty-one years of age.
(2) Cities, towns, counties, and other municipalities may
enact laws and ordinances:
(a) Restricting the discharge of firearms in any portion
of their respective jurisdictions where there is a reasonable
likelihood that humans, domestic animals, or property will be
jeopardized. Such laws and ordinances shall not abridge the
right of the individual guaranteed by Article I, section 24 of
the state Constitution to bear arms in defense of self or
others; and
(b) Restricting the possession of firearms in any stadium
or convention center, operated by a city, town, county, or
other municipality, except that such restrictions shall not
apply to:
(i) Any pistol in the possession of a person licensed
under RCW 9.41.070 or exempt from the licensing requirement by RCW 9.41.060; or
(ii) Any showing, demonstration, or lecture involving
the exhibition of firearms.
(3)(a) Cities, towns, and counties may enact ordinances
restricting the areas in their respective jurisdictions in which
firearms may be sold, but, except as provided in (b) of this
subsection, a business selling firearms may not be treated
more restrictively than other businesses located within the
same zone. An ordinance requiring the cessation of business
within a zone shall not have a shorter grandfather period for
businesses selling firearms than for any other businesses
within the zone.
(b) Cities, towns, and counties may restrict the location
of a business selling firearms to not less than five hundred
feet from primary or secondary school grounds, if the
business has a storefront, has hours during which it is open
for business, and posts advertisements or signs observable to
passersby that firearms are available for sale. A business
selling firearms that exists as of the date a restriction is
(2002 Ed.)
9.41.300
enacted under this subsection (3)(b) shall be grandfathered
according to existing law.
(4) Violations of local ordinances adopted under
subsection (2) of this section must have the same penalty as
provided for by state law.
(5) The perimeter of the premises of any specific
location covered by subsection (1) of this section shall be
posted at reasonable intervals to alert the public as to the
existence of any law restricting the possession of firearms on
the premises.
(6) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to:
(a) A person engaged in military activities sponsored by
the federal or state governments, while engaged in official
duties;
(b) Law enforcement personnel; or
(c) Security personnel while engaged in official duties.
(7) Subsection (1)(a) of this section does not apply to a
person licensed pursuant to RCW 9.41.070 who, upon
entering the place or facility, directly and promptly proceeds
to the administrator of the facility or the administrator’s
designee and obtains written permission to possess the
firearm while on the premises or checks his or her firearm.
The person may reclaim the firearms upon leaving but must
immediately and directly depart from the place or facility.
(8) Subsection (1)(c) of this section does not apply to
any administrator or employee of the facility or to any
person who, upon entering the place or facility, directly and
promptly proceeds to the administrator of the facility or the
administrator’s designee and obtains written permission to
possess the firearm while on the premises.
(9) Subsection (1)(d) of this section does not apply to
the proprietor of the premises or his or her employees while
engaged in their employment.
(10) Any person violating subsection (1) of this section
is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
(11) "Weapon" as used in this section means any
firearm, explosive as defined in RCW 70.74.010, or instrument or weapon listed in RCW 9.41.250. [1994 sp.s. c 7 §
429; 1993 c 396 § 1; 1985 c 428 § 2.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and