2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.27.150 Exemption of earnings—Amount. (1)
Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, if the
garnishee is an employer owing the defendant earnings, then
for each week of such earnings, an amount shall be exempt
from garnishment which is the greatest of the following:
(a) Thirty times the federal minimum hourly wage
prescribed by section 206(a)(1) of Title 29 of the United
States Code in effect at the time the earnings are payable; or
(b) Seventy-five percent of the disposable earnings of
the defendant.
(2) In the case of a garnishment based on a judgment or
other court order for child support or court order for spousal
maintenance, other than a mandatory wage assignment order
pursuant to chapter 26.18 RCW, or a mandatory assignment
of retirement benefits pursuant to chapter 41.50 RCW, the
exemption shall be fifty percent of the disposable earnings
of the defendant if the individual is supporting a spouse or
dependent child (other than a spouse or child on whose
behalf the garnishment is brought), or forty percent of the
disposable earnings of the defendant if the individual is not
supporting such a spouse or dependent child.
(3) The exemptions stated in this section shall apply
whether such earnings are paid, or are to be paid, weekly,
monthly, or at other intervals, and whether earnings are due
the defendant for one week, a portion thereof, or for a longer
period.
(4) Unless directed otherwise by the court, the garnishee
shall determine and deduct exempt amounts under this
section as directed in the writ of garnishment and answer,
and shall pay these amounts to the defendant.
[Title 6 RCW—page 35]
6.27.150
Title 6 RCW: Enforcement of Judgments
(5) No money due or earned as earnings as defined in
RCW 6.27.010 shall be exempt from garnishment under the
provisions of RCW 6.15.010, as now or hereafter amended.
[1991 c 365 § 26; 1987 c 442 § 1015; 1981 c 193 § 6; 1971
c 6 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 61 § 3; 1969 ex.s. c 264 § 28.
Formerly RCW 7.33.280.]
Severability—1991 c 365: See note following RCW 41.50.500.