2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.73.170 DNA testing requests. (1) On or before
December 31, 2004, a person in this state who has been
convicted of a felony and is currently serving a term of
imprisonment and who has been denied postconviction DNA
(2002 Ed.)
Criminal Appeals
testing may submit a request to the county prosecutor in the
county where the conviction was obtained for postconviction
DNA testing, if DNA evidence was not admitted because the
court ruled DNA testing did not meet acceptable scientific
standards or DNA testing technology was not sufficiently
developed to test the DNA evidence in the case. On and
after January 1, 2005, a person must raise the DNA issues
at trial or on appeal.
(2) The prosecutor shall screen the request. The request
shall be reviewed based upon the likelihood that the DNA
evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable
than not basis. Upon determining that testing should occur
and the evidence still exists, the prosecutor shall request
DNA testing by the Washington state patrol crime laboratory. Contact with victims shall be handled through victim/witness divisions.
(3) A person denied a request made pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) of this section has a right to appeal his or
her request within thirty days of denial of the request by the
prosecutor. The appeal shall be to the attorney general’s
office. If the attorney general’s office determines that it is
likely that the DNA testing would demonstrate innocence on
a more probable than not basis, then the attorney general’s
office shall request DNA testing by the Washington state
patrol crime laboratory.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any
biological material that has been secured in connection with
a criminal case prior to July 22, 2001, may not be destroyed
before January 1, 2005. [2001 c 301 § 1; 2000 c 92 § 1.]
Construction—2001 c 301: "Nothing in this act may be construed
to create a new or additional cause of action in any court. Nothing in this
act shall be construed to limit any rights offenders might otherwise have to
court access under any other statutory or constitutional provision." [2001
c 301 § 2.]
Report on DNA testing—2000 c 92: "By December 1, 2001, the
office of public defense shall prepare a report detailing the following: (1)
The number of postconviction DNA test requests approved by the respective
prosecutor; (2) the number of postconviction DNA test requests denied by
the respective prosecutor and a summary of the basis for the denials; (3) the
number of appeals for postconviction DNA testing approved by the attorney
general’s office; (4) the number of appeals for postconviction DNA testing
denied by the attorney general’s office and a summary of the basis for the
denials; and (5) a summary of the results of the postconviction DNA tests
conducted pursuant to RCW 10.73.170 (2) and (3). The report shall also
provide an estimate of the number of persons convicted of crimes where
DNA evidence was not admitted because the court ruled DNA testing did
not meet acceptable scientific standards or where DNA testing technology
was not sufficiently developed to test the DNA evidence in the case."
[2000 c 92 § 2.]
Intent—2000 c 92: "Nothing in chapter 92, Laws of 2000 is intended
to create a legal right or cause of action. Nothing in chapter 92, Laws of
2000 is intended to deny or alter any existing legal right or cause of action.
Nothing in chapter 92, Laws of 2000 should be interpreted to deny
postconviction DNA testing requests under existing law by convicted and
incarcerated persons who were sentenced to confinement for a term less
than life or the death penalty." [2000 c 92 § 4.]