2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.43.060 Waiver of right to interpreter. (1) The
right to a qualified interpreter may not be waived except
when:
(a) A non-English-speaking person requests a waiver;
and
(b) The appointing authority determines on the record
that the waiver has been made knowingly, voluntarily, and
intelligently.
(2) Waiver of a qualified interpreter may be set aside
and an interpreter appointed, in the discretion of the appointing authority, at any time during the proceedings. [1989 c
358 § 6. Formerly RCW 2.42.250.]
Severability—1989 c 358: See note following RCW 2.43.010.