2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.50.020 Jurisdiction. The municipal court shall have
exclusive original jurisdiction over traffic infractions arising
under city ordinances and exclusive original criminal
jurisdiction of all violations of city ordinances duly adopted
by the city in which the municipal court is located and shall
have original jurisdiction of all other actions brought to enforce or recover license penalties or forfeitures declared or
given by such ordinances or by state statutes. The municipal
court shall also have the jurisdiction as conferred by statute.
The municipal court is empowered to forfeit cash bail or bail
bonds and issue execution thereon; and in general to hear
and determine all causes, civil or criminal, including traffic
infractions, arising under such ordinances and to pronounce
judgment in accordance therewith. A municipal court
participating in the program established by the office of the
administrator for the courts pursuant to RCW 2.56.160 shall
have jurisdiction to take recognizance, approve bail, and
arraign defendants held within its jurisdiction on warrants
issued by any court of limited jurisdiction participating in the
program. [2000 c 111 § 6; 1985 c 303 § 14; 1984 c 258 §
104; 1979 ex.s. c 136 § 17; 1961 c 299 § 51.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Application—1984 c 258 §§ 101-139: See note following RCW
3.50.005.
Effective date—Severability—1979 ex.s. c 136: See notes following
RCW 46.63.010.