2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.79.120 Strip, body cavity searches—Application
of RCW 10.79.130 through 10.79.160. RCW 10.79.130
through 10.79.160 apply to any person in custody at a holding, detention, or local correctional facility, other than a person committed to incarceration by order of a court, regardless of whether an arrest warrant or other court order was
issued before the person was arrested or otherwise taken into
custody unless the court issuing the warrant has determined
that the person shall not be released on personal recognizance, bail, or bond. RCW 10.79.130 through 10.79.160 do
not apply to a person held for post-conviction incarceration
for a criminal offense. The definitions and remedies
provided by RCW 10.79.070 and 10.79.110 apply to RCW
10.79.130 through 10.79.160. [1986 c 88 § 1.]