2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.32A.300 No entitlement to services created by
chapter. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to create
an entitlement to services nor to create judicial authority to
order the provision at public expense of services to any
person or family where the department has determined that
such services are unavailable or unsuitable or that the child
or family are not eligible for such services. [1995 c 312 §
43.]
Short title—1995 c 312: See note following RCW 13.32A.010.
Chapter 13.34
JUVENILE COURT ACT—DEPENDENCY AND
TERMINATION OF PARENT-CHILD
RELATIONSHIP
Sections
13.34.010
13.34.020
13.34.025
13.34.030
13.34.040
Short title.
Legislative declaration of family unit as resource to be nurtured—Rights of child.
Child dependency cases—Coordination of services.
Definitions.
Petition to court to deal with dependent child.
(2002 Ed.)
Juvenile Court Act—Dependency and Termination of Parent-Child Relationship
13.34.050
13.34.055
13.34.060
13.34.062
13.34.065
13.34.067
13.34.070
13.34.080
13.34.090
13.34.092
13.34.094
13.34.100
13.34.102
13.34.105
13.34.107
13.34.108
13.34.110
13.34.115
13.34.120
13.34.125
13.34.130
13.34.132
13.34.134
13.34.136
13.34.138
13.34.142
13.34.145
13.34.150
13.34.155
13.34.160
13.34.161
13.34.165
13.34.174
13.34.176
13.34.180
13.34.190
13.34.200
13.34.210
13.34.230
13.34.231
13.34.232
13.34.233
13.34.234
(2002 Ed.)
Court order to take child into custody, when—Hearing.
Custody by law enforcement officer—Release from liability.
Shelter care—Placement—Notice of custody and rights to be
given to parties.
Shelter care—Notice of custody and rights.
Shelter care—Recommendation as to further need—Release.
Shelter care—Case conference—Service agreement.
Summons when petition filed—Service procedure—Hearing,
when—Contempt upon failure to appear.
Summons when petition filed—Publication of notice.
Rights under chapter proceedings.
Rights under chapter proceedings—Appointment of counsel—Notice.
Description of services provided to parents.
Appointment of guardian ad litem—Background information—Rights—Appointment of counsel for child—
Review.
Guardian ad litem—Training—Registry—Selection—
Substitution—Exception.
Guardian ad litem—Duties—Immunity—Access to information.
Guardian ad litem—Ex parte communications—Removal.
Guardian ad litem—Fees.
Hearings—Fact-finding and disposition—Time and place,
notice.
Hearings—Public excluded—Notes and records.
Social study and reports made available at disposition hearing—Contents—Notice to parents.
Voluntary adoption plan—Consideration of preferences for
proposed placement.
Order of disposition for a dependent child, alternatives—
Petition seeking termination of parent-child relationship—Contact with siblings—Placement with relatives.
Petition seeking termination of parent-child relationship—
Requirements.
Permanent placement of child.
Permanency plan of care.
Review hearings—Findings—Housing assistance.
Current placement episode—Calculation.
Permanency plan required—Permanency planning hearing—
Time limits—Review hearing—Petition for termination
of parental rights—Guardianship petition—Agency
responsibility to provide services to parents—Due process rights.
Modification of orders.
Concurrent jurisdiction over nonparental actions for child
custody.
Order of support for dependent child.
Order of support for dependent child—Noncompliance—
Enforcement of judgment.
Civil contempt—Grounds—Motion—Penalty—Detention
review hearing.
Order of alcohol or substance abuse diagnostic investigation
and evaluation—Treatment plan—Breach of plan—
Reports.
Violation of alcohol or substance abuse treatment conditions—Hearing—Notice—Modification of order.
Order terminating parent and child relationship—Petition—
Filing—Allegations.
Order terminating parent and child relationship—Findings.
Order terminating parent and child relationship—Rights of
parties when granted.
Order terminating parent and child relationship—Custody
where no one has parental rights.
Guardianship for dependent child—Petition for—Notice to,
intervention by, department.
Guardianship for dependent child—Hearing—Rights of parties—Rules of evidence—Guardianship established,
when.
Guardianship for dependent child—Order, contents—Rights
and duties of dependency guardian.
Guardianship for dependent child—Modification or termination of order—Hearing—Termination of guardianship.
Guardianship for dependent child—Dependency guardian
may receive foster care payments.
Chapter 13.34
13.34.235
Guardianship for dependent child—Review hearing requirements not applicable—Exception.