2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.64.020 Incest. (1) A person is guilty of incest in
the first degree if he engages in sexual intercourse with a
person whom he knows to be related to him, either legitimately or illegitimately, as an ancestor, descendant, brother,
or sister of either the whole or the half blood.
(2) A person is guilty of incest in the second degree if
he engages in sexual contact with a person whom he knows
to be related to him, either legitimately or illegitimately, as
an ancestor, descendant, brother, or sister of either the whole
or the half blood.
(3) As used in this section, "descendant" includes
stepchildren and adopted children under eighteen years of
age.
(4) As used in this section, "sexual contact" has the
same meaning as in RCW 9A.44.010.
(5) As used in this section, "sexual intercourse" has the
same meaning as in RCW 9A.44.010.
(6) Incest in the first degree is a class B felony.
(7) Incest in the second degree is a class C felony.
[1999 c 143 § 39; 1985 c 53 § 1; 1982 c 129 § 3; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 260 § 9A.64.020.]
Severability—1982 c 129: See note following RCW 9A.04.080.