2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.25.280 Chapter to be liberally construed—
Amendments. This chapter shall be liberally construed, and
the plaintiff, at any time when objection is made thereto,
shall be permitted to amend any defect in the complaint,
affidavit, bond, writ or other proceeding, and no attachment
shall be quashed or dismissed, or the property attached
released, if the defect in any of the proceedings has been or
[Title 6 RCW—page 27]
6.25.280
Title 6 RCW: Enforcement of Judgments
can be amended so as to show that a legal cause for the
attachment existed at the time it was issued, and the court
shall give the plaintiff a reasonable time to perfect such
defective proceedings. [1987 c 442 § 828; 1886 p 46 § 35;
RRS § 677. Prior: Code 1881 §§ 174-192; 1877 pp 35-40;
1873 pp 43-50; 1871 pp 9, 10; 1869 pp 41-47; 1863 pp 112120; 1860 pp 30-36; 1854 pp 155-162. Formerly RCW
7.12.310.]
Chapter 6.26
PREJUDGMENT GARNISHMENT
Sections
6.26.010
6.26.020
6.26.025
6.26.030
6.26.040
6.26.050
6.26.060
6.26.070
Rules of
Prejudgment writs of garnishment—Grounds.
Issuance of writ—Bond—Fee.
Writs of garnishment to different garnishees.
Action on bond for wrongful garnishment—Damages and
attorney’s fees.
Action against plaintiff for wrongful garnishment—Damages
and attorney’s fees.
Application for prejudgment writ of garnishment—Affidavit.
Issuance of writ—Notice—Hearing—Issuance without prior
notice—Forms for notice.
Application of chapter 6.27 RCW to prejudgment garnishments.
court: CR 64.