2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.61.003 Degree offenses—Inferior degree—
Attempt. Upon an indictment or information for an offense
consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the
defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment
or information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto, or
of an attempt to commit the offense. [1891 c 28 § 75; Code
1881 § 1097; 1854 p 120 § 122; RRS § 2167. Formerly
RCW 10.61.010, part.] [SLC-RO-11]
Where doubt as to degree, conviction of lowest: RCW 10.58.020.