2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.089 Child molestation in the third degree.
(1) A person is guilty of child molestation in the third degree
when the person has, or knowingly causes another person
under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with
another who is at least fourteen years old but less than
sixteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the
perpetrator is at least forty-eight months older than the
victim.
(2) Child molestation in the third degree is a class C
felony. [1994 c 271 § 305; 1988 c 145 § 7.]
Intent—1994 c 271: See note following RCW 9A.44.010.
Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271: See notes following RCW
9A.28.020.
Effective date—Savings—Application—1988 c 145: See notes
following RCW 9A.44.010.