2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.12.010 Barratry. Every person who brings on his
or her own behalf, or instigates, incites, or encourages
another to bring, any false suit at law or in equity in any
court of this state, with intent thereby to distress or harass a
defendant in the suit, or who serves or sends any paper or
document purporting to be or resembling a judicial process,
that is not in fact a judicial process, is guilty of a misdemeanor; and in case the person offending is an attorney, he
or she may, in addition thereto be disbarred from practicing
law within this state. [2001 c 310 § 3. Prior: 1995 c 285
§ 27; 1915 c 165 § 1; 1909 c 249 § 118; Code 1881 § 901;
1873 p 204 § 100; 1854 p 92 § 91; RRS § 2370.]
Purpose—Effective date—2001 c 310: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Effective date—1995 c 285: See RCW 48.30A.900.
Attorneys at law: Chapter 2.44 RCW.
(2002 Ed.)
9.08.080
State bar act: Chapter 2.48 RCW.