2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.48.090 Actions for recovery of property and on
contract. Actions for the recovery of any property or for
the possession thereof, and all actions founded upon contracts, may be maintained by and against personal representatives in all cases in which the same might have been
maintained by and against their respective testators or
intestates. [1965 c 145 § 11.48.090. Prior: 1917 c 156 §
148; RRS § 1518; prior: Code 1881 § 1529; 1860 p 206 §
222; 1854 p 291 § 142.]
Performance of decedent’s contracts: Chapter 11.60 RCW.
Survival of actions: Chapter 4.20 RCW.