2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.56.268 Civil cause of action. (1) In addition to
the criminal penalties provided in RCW 9A.56.262 through
9A.56.266, there is created a civil cause of action for theft
of telecommunication services, for unlawful manufacture of
a telecommunication device, and for unlawful sale of a
telecommunication device.
(2) A person who sustains injury to his or her person,
business, or property by an act described in RCW
9A.56.262, 9A.56.264, or 9A.56.266 may file an action in
superior court for recovery of damages and the costs of the
suit, including reasonable investigative and attorneys’ fees
and costs.
(3) Upon finding a violation of 9A.56.262, 9A.56.264,
or 9A.56.266, in addition to the remedies described in this
section, the court may impose a civil penalty not exceeding
twenty-five thousand dollars.
(4) The superior court may grant temporary and final
injunctions on such terms as it deems reasonable to prevent
or restrain violations of RCW 9A.56.262 through 9A.56.266.
[1995 c 92 § 9.]
Telecommunications crime: Chapter 9.26A RCW.