2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.28.180 Defendant’s counterclaim for permanent
improvements and taxes paid—Judgment on counterclaim—Payment. If the judgment be in favor of the
plaintiff for the recovery of the realty, and of the defendant
upon the counterclaim, the plaintiff shall be entitled to
recover such damages as he may be found to have suffered
through the withholding of the premises and waste committed thereupon by the defendant or those under whom he
claims, but against this recovery shall be offset pro tanto the
value of the permanent improvements and the amount of said
taxes and assessments with interest found as above provided.
Should the value of improvements or taxes or assessments
with interest exceed the recovery for damages, the plaintiff,
shall, within two months, pay to the defendant the difference
between the two sums and upon proof, after notice, to the
defendant, that this has been done, the court shall make an
order declaring that fact, and that title to the improvements
is vested in him. Should the plaintiff fail to make such
payment, the defendant may at any time within two months
after the time limited for such payment to be made, pay to
the plaintiff the value of the land apart from the improvements, and the amount of the damages awarded against him,
and he thereupon shall be vested with title to the land, and,
after notice to the plaintiff, the court shall make an order
reciting the fact and adjudging title to be in him. Should
neither party make the payment above provided, within the
specified time, they shall be deemed to be tenants in
common of the premises, including the improvements, each
holding an interest proportionate to the value of his property
determined in the manner specified in RCW 7.28.170:
PROVIDED, That the interest of the owner of the improvements shall be the difference between the value of the
(2002 Ed.)
Ejectment, Quieting Title
improvements and the amount of damages recovered against
him by the plaintiff. [1903 c 137 § 3; RRS § 799.]