2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
15.66.170 Annual assessments—Payments—Civil
action to enforce. Any due and payable assessment herein
levied, and every sum due under any marketing order in a
specified amount shall constitute a personal debt of every
person so assessed or who otherwise owes the same, and the
same shall be due and payable to the commission when
payment is called for by the commission. In the event any
person fails to pay the full amount of such assessment or
such other sum on or before the date due, the commission
may add to such unpaid assessment or sum an amount not
exceeding ten percent of the same to defray the cost of
enforcing the collecting of the same. In the event of failure
of such person or persons to pay any such due and payable
assessment or other such sum, the commission may bring a
civil action against such person or persons in a state court of
competent jurisdiction for the collection thereof, together
with the above specified ten percent thereon, and such action
shall be tried and judgment rendered as in any other cause
of action for debt due and payable. [1961 c 11 § 15.66.170.
Prior: 1955 c 191 § 17.]