2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.105 Guardian ad litem—Duties—Immunity—
Access to information. (1) Unless otherwise directed by the
court, the duties of the guardian ad litem include but are not
limited to the following:
(a) To investigate, collect relevant information about the
child’s situation, and report to the court factual information
regarding the best interests of the child;
(b) To monitor all court orders for compliance and to
bring to the court’s attention any change in circumstances
that may require a modification of the court’s order;
(c) To report to the court information on the legal status
of a child’s membership in any Indian tribe or band;
(d) Court-appointed special advocates and guardians ad
litem may make recommendations based upon an independent investigation regarding the best interests of the child,
which the court may consider and weigh in conjunction with
the recommendations of all of the parties; and
(e) To represent and be an advocate for the best
interests of the child.
(2) A guardian ad litem shall be deemed an officer of
the court for the purpose of immunity from civil liability.
(3) Except for information or records specified in RCW
13.50.100(5), the guardian ad litem shall have access to all
information available to the state or agency on the case.
Upon presentation of the order of appointment by the
guardian ad litem, any agency, hospital, school organization,
division or department of the state, doctor, nurse, or other
health care provider, psychologist, psychiatrist, police
department, or mental health clinic shall permit the guardian
ad litem to inspect and copy any records relating to the child
or children involved in the case, without the consent of the
parent or guardian of the child, or of the child if the child is
under the age of thirteen years, unless such access is
otherwise specifically prohibited by law.
(4) A guardian ad litem may release confidential
information, records, and reports to the office of the family
and children’s ombudsman for the purposes of carrying out
its duties under chapter 43.06A RCW.
[Title 13 RCW—page 39]
13.34.105
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
(5) The guardian ad litem shall release case information
in accordance with the provisions of RCW 13.50.100. [2000
c 124 § 4; 1999 c 390 § 2; 1993 c 241 § 3.]
Conflict with federal requirements—1993 c 241: See note
following RCW 13.34.030.