2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.10.030 Allocation of separate and community
assets. (1) A community debt or liability is charged against
the entire community property, with the surviving spouse’s
half and the decedent spouse’s half charged equally.
(2) A separate debt or liability is charged first against
separate property, and if that is insufficient against the
balance of decedent’s half of community property remaining
after community debts and liabilities are satisfied.
(3) A community debt or liability that is also the
separate debt or liability of the decedent is charged first
against the whole of the community property and then
against the decedent’s separate property.
(2002 Ed.)