2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.31.100 Arrest without warrant. A police officer
having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a felony shall have the authority to
arrest the person without a warrant. A police officer may
arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is
committed in the presence of the officer, except as provided
in subsections (1) through (10) of this section.
(1) Any police officer having probable cause to believe
that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor
or gross misdemeanor, involving physical harm or threats of
harm to any person or property or the unlawful taking of
property or involving the use or possession of cannabis, or
involving the acquisition, possession, or consumption of
alcohol by a person under the age of twenty-one years under
RCW 66.44.270, or involving criminal trespass under RCW
9A.52.070 or 9A.52.080, shall have the authority to arrest
the person.
(2) A police officer shall arrest and take into custody,
pending release on bail, personal recognizance, or court
order, a person without a warrant when the officer has
probable cause to believe that:
[Title 10 RCW—page 24]
(a) An order has been issued of which the person has
knowledge under RCW 26.44.063, or chapter 10.99, 26.09,
26.10, 26.26, 26.50, or 74.34 RCW restraining the person
and the person has violated the terms of the order restraining
the person from acts or threats of violence, or restraining the
person from going onto the grounds of or entering a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or prohibiting the
person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly
remaining within, a specified distance of a location or, in the
case of an order issued under RCW 26.44.063, imposing any
other restrictions or conditions upon the person; or
(b) A foreign protection order, as defined in RCW
26.52.010, has been issued of which the person under
restraint has knowledge and the person under restraint has
* * *
any of the following traffic laws shall have the authority to
arrest the person:
(a) RCW 46.52.010, relating to duty on striking an
unattended car or other property;
(b) RCW 46.52.020, relating to duty in case of injury to
or death of a person or damage to an attended vehicle;
(c) RCW 46.61.500 or 46.61.530, relating to reckless
driving or racing of vehicles;
(d) RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504, relating to persons
under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs;
(e) RCW 46.20.342, relating to driving a motor vehicle
while operator’s license is suspended or revoked;
(f) RCW 46.61.5249, relating to operating a motor
vehicle in a negligent manner.
(4) A law enforcement officer investigating at the scene
of a motor vehicle accident may arrest the driver of a motor
(2002 Ed.)
Warrants and Arrests
vehicle involved in the accident if the officer has probable
cause to believe that the driver has committed in connection
with the accident a violation of any traffic law or regulation.
(5) Any police officer having probable cause to believe
that a person has committed or is committing a violation of
RCW 79A.60.040 shall have the authority to arrest the
person.
(6) An officer may act upon the request of a law
enforcement officer in whose presence a traffic infraction
was committed, to stop, detain, arrest, or issue a notice of
traffic infraction to the driver who is believed to have
committed the infraction. The request by the witnessing
officer shall give an officer the authority to take appropriate
action under the laws of the state of Washington.
(7) Any police officer having probable cause to believe
that a person has committed or is committing any act of
indecent exposure, as defined in RCW 9A.88.010, may arrest
the person.
(8) A police officer may arrest and take into custody,
pending release on bail, personal recognizance, or court
order, a person without a warrant when the officer has
* * *