2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.73.040 Bail pending appeal. In all criminal
actions, except capital cases in which the proof of guilt is
clear or the presumption great, upon an appeal being taken
from a judgment of conviction, the court in which the
judgment was rendered, or a judge thereof, must, by an order
entered in the journal or filed with the clerk, fix and determine the amount of bail to be required of the appellant; and
the appellant shall be committed until a bond to the state of
Washington in the sum so fixed be executed on his behalf by
at least two sureties possessing the qualifications required for
sureties on appeal bonds, such bond to be conditioned that
the appellant shall appear whenever required, and stand to
and abide by the judgment or orders of the appellate court,
and any judgment and order of the superior court that may
be rendered or made in pursuance thereof. If the appellant
be already at large on bail, his sureties shall be liable to the
amount of their bond, in the same manner and upon the
same conditions as if they had executed the bond prescribed
by this section; but the court may by order require a new
bond in a larger amount or with new sureties, and may
commit the appellant until the order be complied with.
[1999 c 143 § 48; 1893 c 61 § 31; RRS § 1747.]