2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.22.015 "Fault" defined. "Fault" includes acts or
omissions, including misuse of a product, that are in any
measure negligent or reckless toward the person or property
of the actor or others, or that subject a person to strict tort
liability or liability on a product liability claim. The term
also includes breach of warranty, unreasonable assumption
of risk, and unreasonable failure to avoid an injury or to
mitigate damages. Legal requirements of causal relation
apply both to fault as the basis for liability and to contributory fault.
A comparison of fault for any purpose under RCW
4.22.005 through 4.22.060 shall involve consideration of
both the nature of the conduct of the parties to the action
and the extent of the causal relation between such conduct
and the damages. [1981 c 27 § 9.]