2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.16.270 Effect of partial payment. When any
payment of principal or interest has been or shall be made
upon any existing contract, whether it be a bill of exchange,
promissory note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness, if
such payment be made after the same shall have become
due, the limitation shall commence from the time the last
payment was made. [Code 1881 § 45; 1877 p 10 § 46; 1854
p 365 § 19; RRS § 177.]
Application—Effective date—1989 c 333: See note following RCW
11.40.010.
Decedents
claims against, time limits: RCW 11.40.051, 11.40.060.
liability for debts: RCW 11.04.270.