2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.48.120 Termination of referral—Judgment—
Review of referee’s decision. (1) Upon receipt by the clerk
of the court of the final written report filed under RCW
4.48.110, the referral of the action shall terminate and the
presiding judge of the superior court shall order the judgment contained in the report entered as the judgment of the
court in the action. Subsequent motions and other post trial
proceedings in the action may be conducted and disposed of
by the referee upon order of the presiding judge, in the
discretion of the presiding judge, or may otherwise be
assigned by the presiding judge.
(2) The decision of a referee entered as provided in this
section may be reviewed in the same manner as if the
decision was made by the court. [1984 c 258 § 522.]
constitute the judgment roll. [Code 1881 § 299; 1877 p 61
§ 303; 1869 p 74 § 301; RRS § 379.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Effect of judgment against executor or administrator.
Judgment in case of setoff—When equal or less than
plaintiff’s debt.
4.56.070
Judgment in case of setoff—When exceeds plaintiff’s debt—
Effect of contract assignment.
4.56.075
Judgment in case of setoff—When exceeds plaintiff’s debt
or affirmative relief required.
4.56.080
Judgment in action to recover personal property.
4.56.090
Assignment of judgment—Filing.
4.56.100
Satisfaction of judgments for payment of money.
4.56.110
Interest on judgments.
4.56.115
Interest on judgments against state, political subdivisions or
municipal corporations—Torts.
4.56.120
Judgment of dismissal or nonsuit, grounds, effect—Other
judgments on merits.
4.56.150
Challenge to legal sufficiency of evidence—Judgment in bar
or of nonsuit.
4.56.190
Lien of judgment.
4.56.200
Commencement of lien on real estate.
4.56.210
Cessation of lien—Extension prohibited—Exception.
4.56.250
Claims for noneconomic damages—Limitation.
4.56.260
Award of future economic damages—Proposal for periodic
payments—Security—Satisfaction of judgment.
Enforcement of judgments: Title 6 RCW.
Judgments, financial support of child: RCW 13.34.161.
Liens, cessation, financial support of child: RCW 13.34.161.
Pleading judgments: RCW 4.36.070.
Time limit for decision: State Constitution Art. 4 § 20.
Verdict or award of future economic damages in personal injury or
property damage action may provide for periodic payments: RCW
4.56.260.