2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
17.04.160 Contiguous lands. Any city or town
contiguous to or surrounded by a weed district formed under
this chapter shall provide for the destruction, prevention and
extermination of all weeds specified in the petition which are
within the boundaries of such city or town, in the same
manner and to the same extent as is provided for in such
surrounding or contiguous weed district; and it shall be the
(2002 Ed.)
17.04.070
duty of those in charge of school grounds, playgrounds,
cemeteries, parks, or any lands of a public or quasi public
nature when such lands shall be contiguous to, or within any
weed district, to see that all weeds specified in the petition
for the creation of such district are destroyed, prevented and
exterminated in accordance with the rules and requirements
of such district. [1929 c 125 § 6; RRS § 2775-1.]
Destruction of weeds, etc., city ordinance: RCW 35.21.310.