2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.210 Liability of owners or others in possession
of land and water areas for injuries to recreation users—
Limitation. (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection
(3) of this section, any public or private landowners or
others in lawful possession and control of any lands whether
designated resource, rural, or urban, or water areas or
channels and lands adjacent to such areas or channels, who
allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of
outdoor recreation, which term includes, but is not limited to,
the cutting, gathering, and removing of firewood by private
persons for their personal use without purchasing the
firewood from the landowner, hunting, fishing, camping,
picnicking, swimming, hiking, bicycling, skateboarding or
other nonmotorized wheel-based activities, hanggliding,
paragliding, the riding of horses or other animals, clam
digging, pleasure driving of off-road vehicles, snowmobiles,
and other vehicles, boating, nature study, winter or water
sports, viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic,
or scientific sites, without charging a fee of any kind
therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such
users.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of
this section, any public or private landowner or others in
lawful possession and control of any lands whether rural or
urban, or water areas or channels and lands adjacent to such
areas or channels, who offer or allow such land to be used
for purposes of a fish or wildlife cooperative project, or
allow access to such land for cleanup of litter or other solid
waste, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to any
volunteer group or to any other users.
(3) Any public or private landowner, or others in lawful
possession and control of the land, may charge an administrative fee of up to twenty-five dollars for the cutting,
gathering, and removing of firewood from the land. Nothing
in this section shall prevent the liability of such a landowner
or others in lawful possession and control for injuries
sustained to users by reason of a known dangerous artificial
(2002 Ed.)
4.24.190
latent condition for which warning signs have not been
conspicuously posted. Nothing in RCW 4.24.200 and
4.24.210 limits or expands in any way the doctrine of
attractive nuisance. Usage by members of the public,
volunteer groups, or other users is permissive and does not
support any claim of adverse possession.
(4) For purposes of this section, a license or permit
issued for statewide use under authority of *chapter 43.51
RCW, **Title 75, or Title 77 RCW is not a fee. [1997 c 26
§ 1; 1992 c 52 § 1. Prior: 1991 c 69 § 1; 1991 c 50 § 1;
1980 c 111 § 1; 1979 c 53 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c 153 § 17; 1969
ex.s. c 24 § 2; 1967 c 216 § 2.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) Chapter 43.51 RCW was recodified as chapter