2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.18.040 Application of limitation period of other
state—Unfairness. If the court determines that the limitation period of another state applicable under RCW 4.18.020
and 4.18.030 is substantially different from the limitation
period of this state and has not afforded a fair opportunity to
sue upon, or imposes an unfair burden in defending against,
the claim, the limitation period of this state applies. [1983
c 152 § 4.]