2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.68.120 Reimbursement—Restitution to victim—
Notice—Fees—Order to withhold and deliver—
Limitation. Any person who has committed a criminal act
which resulted in injury compensated under this chapter may
be required to make reimbursement to the department as
provided in this section.
(1) Any payment of benefits to or on behalf of a victim
under this chapter creates a debt due and owing to the
department by any person found to have committed the
criminal act in either a civil or criminal court proceeding in
which he or she is a party. If there has been a superior or
district court order, or an order of the indeterminate sentence
review board or the department of social and health services,
as provided in subsection (4) of this section, the debt shall
be limited to the amount provided for in the order. A court
order shall prevail over any other order. If, in a criminal
proceeding, a person has been found to have committed the
criminal act that results in the payment of benefits to a
victim and the court in the criminal proceeding does not
enter a restitution order, the department shall, within one
year of imposition of the sentence, petition the court for
entry of a restitution order.
(2)(a) The department may issue a notice of debt due
and owing to the person found to have committed the
criminal act, and shall serve the notice on the person in the
manner prescribed for the service of a summons in a civil
action or by certified mail. The department shall file the
notice of debt due and owing along with proof of service
with the superior court of the county where the criminal act
took place. The person served the notice shall have thirty
days from the date of service to respond to the notice by
requesting a hearing in superior court.
(b) If a person served a notice of debt due and owing
fails to respond within thirty days, the department may seek
a default judgment. Upon entry of a judgment in an action
brought pursuant to (a) of this subsection, the clerk shall
enter the order in the execution docket. The filing fee shall
be added to the amount of the debt indicated in the judg(2002 Ed.)
7.68.100
ment. The judgment shall become a lien upon all real and
personal property of the person named in the judgment as in
other civil cases. The judgment shall be subject to execution, garnishment, or other procedures for collection of a
judgment.
(3)(a) The director, or the director’s designee, may issue
to any person or organization an order to withhold and
deliver property of any kind if there is reason to believe that
the person or organization possesses property that is due,
owing, or belonging to any person against whom a judgment
for a debt due and owing has been entered under subsection
(2) of this section. For purposes of this subsection, "person
or organization" includes any individual, firm, association,
corporation, political subdivision of the state, or agency of
the state.
(b) The order to withhold and deliver must be served in
the manner prescribed for the service of a summons in a
civil action or by certified mail, return receipt requested.
Any person or organization upon whom service has been
made shall answer the order within twenty days exclusive of
the day of service, under oath and in writing, and shall make
true answers to the matters inquired of therein.
(c) If there is in the possession of the person or organization served with the order any property that might be
subject to the claim of the department, the person or organization must immediately withhold such property and deliver
the property to the director or the director’s authorized
representative immediately upon demand.
(d) If the person or organization served the order fails
to timely answer the order, the court may render judgment
by default against the person or organization for the full
amount claimed by the director in the order plus costs.
(e) If an order to withhold and deliver is served upon an
employer and the property found to be subject to the notice
is wages, the employer may assert in the answer all exemptions to which the wage earner might be entitled as provided
by RCW 6.27.150.
(4) Upon being placed on work release pursuant to
chapter 72.65 RCW, or upon release from custody of a state
correctional facility on parole, any convicted person who
owes a debt to the department as a consequence of a
criminal act may have the schedule or amount of payments
therefor set as a condition of work release or parole by the
department of social and health services or indeterminate
sentence review board respectively, subject to modification
based on change of circumstances. Such action shall be
binding on the department.
(5) Any requirement for payment due and owing the
department by a convicted person under this chapter may be
waived, modified downward or otherwise adjusted by the
department in the interest of justice, the well-being of the
victim, and the rehabilitation of the individual.
(6) The department shall not seek payment for a debt
due and owing if such action would deprive the victim of the
crime giving rise to the claim under this chapter of the
benefit of any property to which the victim would be entitled
under RCW 26.16.030. [1995 c 33 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 122
§ 12.]