2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.68.110 Declaration of completion of probate—
Contents—Notice—Discharge of personal representative—Waiver of notice. (1) If a personal representative
* * *
that the amount of estate taxes due as the result of the
decedent’s death has been determined, settled, and paid;
(e) That the personal representative has completed the
administration of the decedent’s estate without court intervention, and the estate is ready to be closed;
(f) If the decedent died intestate, the names, addresses
(if known), and relationship of each heir of the decedent,
together with the distributive share of each heir; and
(g) The amount of fees paid or to be paid to each of the
following: (i) Personal representative or representatives; (ii)
lawyer or lawyers; (iii) appraiser or appraisers; and (iv)
accountant or accountants; and that the personal representative believes the fees to be reasonable and does not intend to
obtain court approval of the amount of the fees or to submit
an estate accounting to the court for approval.
(2) Subject to the requirement of notice as provided in
this section, unless an heir, devisee, or legatee of a decedent
petitions the court either for an order requiring the personal
representative to obtain court approval of the amount of fees
paid or to be paid to the personal representative, lawyers,
appraisers, or accountants, or for an order requiring an
accounting, or both, within thirty days from the date of filing
a declaration of completion of probate, the personal representative will be automatically discharged without further
order of the court and the representative’s powers will cease
thirty days after the filing of the declaration of completion
of probate, and the declaration of completion of probate
shall, at that time, be the equivalent of the entry of a decree
of distribution in accordance with chapter 11.76 RCW for all
legal intents and purposes.
(3) Within five days of the date of the filing of the
declaration of completion, the personal representative or the
personal representative’s lawyer shall mail a copy of the
declaration of completion to each heir, legatee, or devisee of
the decedent, who: (a) Has not waived notice of the filing,
(2002 Ed.)
Settlement of Estates Without Administration
in writing, filed in the cause; and (b) either has not received
the full amount of the distribution to which the heir, legatee,
or devisee is entitled or has a property right that might be
affected adversely by the discharge of the personal representative under this section, together with a notice which shall
be substantially as follows:
CAPTION
NOTICE OF FILING OF
DECLARATION OF COMPLETION
CASE
OF PROBATE
NOTICE IS GIVEN that the attached Declaration of
Completion of Probate was filed by the undersigned in the
above-entitled court on the . . . . day of . . . . . ., 19. . .;
unless you shall file a petition in the above-entitled court
requesting the court to approve the reasonableness of the
fees, or for an accounting, or both, and serve a copy thereof
upon the personal representative or the personal
representative’s lawyer, within thirty days after the date of
the filing, the amount of fees paid or to be paid will be
deemed reasonable, the acts of the personal representative
will be deemed approved, the personal representative will be
automatically discharged without further order of the court,
and the Declaration of Completion of Probate will be final
and deemed the equivalent of a Decree of Distribution
entered under chapter 11.76 RCW.
If you file and serve a petition within the period
specified, the undersigned will request the court to fix a time
and place for the hearing of your petition, and you will be
* * *