2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.06.020 Divisions—Locations—Judges enumerated—Districts. The court shall have three divisions, one of
which shall be headquartered in Seattle, one of which shall
be headquartered in Spokane, and one of which shall be
headquartered in Tacoma:
(1) The first division shall have twelve judges from
three districts, as follows:
(a) District 1 shall consist of King county and shall have
eight judges;
(b) District 2 shall consist of Snohomish county and
shall have two judges; and
(c) District 3 shall consist of Island, San Juan, Skagit
and Whatcom counties and shall have two judges.
(2) The second division shall have seven judges from
the following districts:
(a) District 1 shall consist of Pierce county and shall
have three judges;
(b) District 2 shall consist of Clallam, Grays Harbor,
Jefferson, Kitsap, Mason, and Thurston counties and shall
have two judges;
(c) District 3 shall consist of Clark, Cowlitz, Lewis,
Pacific, Skamania, and Wahkiakum counties and shall have
two judges.
(3) The third division shall have five judges from the
following districts:
(a) District 1 shall consist of Ferry, Lincoln, Okanogan,
Pend Oreille, Spokane and Stevens counties and shall have
two judges;
(b) District 2 shall consist of Adams, Asotin, Benton,
Columbia, Franklin, Garfield, Grant, Walla Walla, and
Whitman counties and shall have one judge;
(c) District 3 shall consist of Chelan, Douglas, Kittitas,
Klickitat and Yakima counties and shall have two judges.
[1999 c 75 § 1; 1993 c 420 § 1; 1989 c 328 § 10; 1977 ex.s.
c 49 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 221 § 2.]
Rules of court: Cf. RAP 4.1(b).
Effective date—1993 c 420: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect
immediately [May 15, 1993]." [1993 c 420 § 3.]
Intent—1989 c 328: See note following RCW 2.08.061.
Appointments to positions created by the amendment to this section by 1977
ex.s. c 49 § 1: RCW 2.06.075.