2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.32.030 Murder in the first degree. (1) A person
is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
(a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of
another person, he or she causes the death of such person or
of a third person; or
(b) Under circumstances manifesting an extreme
indifference to human life, he or she engages in conduct
which creates a grave risk of death to any person, and
thereby causes the death of a person; or
(c) He or she commits or attempts to commit the crime
of either (1) robbery in the first or second degree, (2) rape
in the first or second degree, (3) burglary in the first degree,
(4) arson in the first or second degree, or (5) kidnapping in
the first or second degree, and in the course of or in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or
she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other
than one of the participants: Except that in any prosecution
under this subdivision (1)(c) in which the defendant was not
the only participant in the underlying crime, if established by
the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, it is a
defense that the defendant:
(i) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way
solicit, request, command, importune, cause, or aid the
commission thereof; and
(ii) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any
instrument, article, or substance readily capable of causing
death or serious physical injury; and
(iii) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other
participant was armed with such a weapon, instrument,
article, or substance; and
(iv) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other
participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in
death or serious physical injury.
(2) Murder in the first degree is a class A felony. [1990
c 200 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260
§ 9A.32.030.]
Chapter 9A.32