2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.104.030 Income—Principal—Charges. (Effective
until January 1, 2003.) (1) Income is the return in money
or property derived from the use of principal, including:
(a) Rent of real or personal property, including sums
received for cancellation or renewal of a lease;
(b) Interest on money lent, including sums received as
consideration for the privilege of prepayment of principal
except as provided in RCW 11.104.070 on bond premiums
and bond discounts;
(c) Income earned during administration of a decedent’s
estate as provided in RCW 11.104.050;
(d) Corporate distributions as provided in RCW
11.104.060;
(e) Increment in value on bonds or other obligations
issued at a discount as provided in RCW 11.104.070;
(f) Receipts from business and farming operations as
provided in RCW 11.104.080;
(g) Receipts from disposition of natural resources as
provided in RCW 11.104.090 and 11.104.100;
(h) Receipts from other principal subject to depletion as
provided in RCW 11.104.110; and
(i) Receipts from disposition of underproductive
property as provided in RCW 11.104.120.
(2) Principal is the property which has been set aside by
the owner or the person legally empowered so that it is held
in trust eventually to be delivered to a remainderman while
the return on or use of the principal is in the meantime taken
or received by or held for accumulation for an income
beneficiary. Principal includes:
(a) Consideration received by the trustee on the sale or
other transfer of principal or on repayment of a loan or as a
refund or replacement or change in the form of principal;
(b) Proceeds of property taken on eminent domain
proceedings;
[Title 11 RCW—page 124]
(c) Proceeds of insurance upon property forming part of
the principal except proceeds of insurance upon a separate
interest of an income beneficiary;
(d) Stock dividends, receipts on liquidation of a corporation, and other corporate distributions as provided in RCW
11.104.060;
(e) Receipts from the disposition of corporate securities,
bonds, or other obligations for the payment of money as
provided in RCW 11.104.070;
(f) Royalties and other receipts from disposition of
natural resources as provided in RCW 11.104.090 and
11.104.100;
(g) Receipts from other principal subject to depletion as
provided in RCW 11.104.110;
(h) Any profit resulting from any change in the form of
principal except as provided in RCW 11.104.120 on
underproductive property;
(i) Receipts from disposition of underproductive
property as provided in RCW 11.104.120; and
(j) Any allowances for depreciation established under
RCW 11.104.080 and 11.104.130(1)(b).
(3) After determining income and principal in accordance with the terms of the trust instrument or of this
chapter, the trustee shall charge to income or principal expenses and other charges as provided in RCW 11.104.130.
[1985 c 30 § 86. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 118; 1971 c 74 § 3.]
Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See
RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.
Severability—Effective dates—1984 c 149: See notes following
RCW 11.02.005.