2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.44.240 Trial of challenge. Upon the trial of a
challenge, the rules of evidence applicable to testimony
offered upon the trial of an ordinary issue of fact shall
govern. The juror challenged, or any other person otherwise
competent may be examined as a witness by either party. If
a challenge be determined to be sufficient, or found to be
true, as the case may be, it shall be allowed, and the juror to
whom it was taken excluded; but if determined or found
otherwise, it shall be disallowed. [Code 1881 § 218; 1877
p 45 § 222; 1869 p 54 § 222; RRS § 336.]