2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.01.160 Costs—What constitutes—Payment by
defendant—Procedure—Remission. (1) The court may
require a defendant to pay costs. Costs may be imposed
only upon a convicted defendant, except for costs imposed
upon a defendant’s entry into a deferred prosecution program
or costs imposed upon a defendant for preparing and serving
a warrant for failure to appear.
(2) Costs shall be limited to expenses specially incurred
by the state in prosecuting the defendant or in administering
the deferred prosecution program under chapter 10.05 RCW.
They cannot include expenses inherent in providing a
constitutionally guaranteed jury trial or expenditures in
connection with the maintenance and operation of government agencies that must be made by the public irrespective
of specific violations of law. Expenses incurred for serving
of warrants for failure to appear and jury fees under RCW
10.46.190 may be included in costs the court may require a
defendant to pay. Costs for administering a deferred prosecution may not exceed one hundred fifty dollars. Costs for
preparing and serving a warrant for failure to appear may not
exceed one hundred dollars. Costs of incarceration imposed
on a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor or a gross
misdemeanor may not exceed fifty dollars per day of
incarceration. Payment of other court-ordered financial
obligations, including all legal financial obligations and costs
of supervision take precedence over the payment of the cost
of incarceration ordered by the court. All funds received
from defendants for the cost of incarceration in the county
or city jail must be remitted for criminal justice purposes to
the county or city that is responsible for the defendant’s jail
costs. Costs imposed constitute a judgment against a
defendant and survive a dismissal of the underlying action
against the defendant. However, if the defendant is acquitted
on the underlying action, the costs for preparing and serving
a warrant for failure to appear do not survive the acquittal,
and the judgment that such costs would otherwise constitute
shall be vacated.
(3) The court shall not sentence a defendant to pay costs
unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In
(2002 Ed.)
10.01.150
determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the
court shall take account of the financial resources of the
defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs
will impose.
(4) A defendant who has been sentenced to pay costs
and who is not in contumacious default in the payment
thereof may at any time petition the sentencing court for
remission of the payment of costs or of any unpaid portion
thereof. If it appears to the satisfaction of the court that
payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on
the defendant or the defendant’s immediate family, the court
may remit all or part of the amount due in costs, or modify
the method of payment under RCW 10.01.170. [1995 c 221
§ 1; 1994 c 192 § 1; 1991 c 247 § 4; 1987 c 363 § 1; 1985
c 389 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 96 § 1.]
Commitment for failure to pay fine and costs: RCW 10.70.010, 10.82.030.
Defendant liable for costs: RCW 10.64.015.
Fine and costs—Collection and disposition: Chapter 10.82 RCW.