2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.44.490 Deposits in court—Enforcement of order.
Whenever, in the exercise of its authority, a court shall have
ordered the deposit or delivery of money or other thing, and
the order is disobeyed, the court, besides punishing the
disobedience as for contempt, may make an order requiring
the sheriff to take the money or thing, and deposit or deliver
it, in conformity with the direction of the court. [Code 1881
§ 196; 1877 p 41 § 200; 1869 p 49 § 200; 1854 p 163 §
175; RRS § 746.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 67.