2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.010 Terms defined. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Firearm" means a weapon or device from which a
projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such as
gunpowder.
(2) "Pistol" means any firearm with a barrel less than
sixteen inches in length, or is designed to be held and fired
by the use of a single hand.
(3) "Rifle" means a weapon designed or redesigned,
made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder
and designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended
to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed metallic cartridge to fire only a single projectile through a rifled bore for
each single pull of the trigger.
(4) "Short-barreled rifle" means a rifle having one or
more barrels less than sixteen inches in length and any
weapon made from a rifle by any means of modification if
such modified weapon has an overall length of less than
twenty-six inches.
(5) "Shotgun" means a weapon with one or more
barrels, designed or redesigned, made or remade, and
intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or rede[Title 9 RCW—page 17]
9.41.010
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
signed, made or remade, and intended to use the energy of
the explosive in a fixed shotgun shell to fire through a
smooth bore either a number of ball shot or a single projectile for each single pull of the trigger.
(6) "Short-barreled shotgun" means a shotgun having
one or more barrels less than eighteen inches in length and
any weapon made from a shotgun by any means of modification if such modified weapon has an overall length of less
than twenty-six inches.
(7) "Machine gun" means any firearm known as a
machine gun, mechanical rifle, submachine gun, or any other
mechanism or instrument not requiring that the trigger be
pressed for each shot and having a reservoir clip, disc, drum,
belt, or other separable mechanical device for storing,
carrying, or supplying ammunition which can be loaded into
the firearm, mechanism, or instrument, and fired therefrom
at the rate of five or more shots per second.
(8) "Antique firearm" means a firearm or replica of a
firearm not designed or redesigned for using rim fire or
conventional center fire ignition with fixed ammunition and
manufactured in or before 1898, including any matchlock,
flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system
and also any firearm using fixed ammunition manufactured
in or before 1898, for which ammunition is no longer
manufactured in the United States and is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.
(9) "Loaded" means:
(a) There is a cartridge in the chamber of the firearm;
(b) Cartridges are in a clip that is locked in place in the
firearm;
(c) There is a cartridge in the cylinder of the firearm, if
the firearm is a revolver;
(d) There is a cartridge in the tube or magazine that is
inserted in the action; or
(e) There is a ball in the barrel and the firearm is
capped or primed if the firearm is a muzzle loader.
* * *