2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.96A.020 General power of courts—Intent—
Plenary power of the court. (1) It is the intent of the
legislature that the courts shall have full and ample power
and authority under this title to administer and settle:
(a) All matters concerning the estates and assets of
incapacitated, missing, and deceased persons, including
matters involving nonprobate assets and powers of attorney,
in accordance with this title; and
(b) All trusts and trust matters.
(2) If this title should in any case or under any circumstance be inapplicable, insufficient, or doubtful with reference to the administration and settlement of the matters
listed in subsection (1) of this section, the court nevertheless
has full power and authority to proceed with such administration and settlement in any manner and way that to the
court seems right and proper, all to the end that the matters
be expeditiously administered and settled by the court.
[1999 c 42 § 103.]