2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94.041 Narcotic drugs, controlled substances—
Possession, etc., by prisoners—Penalty. (1) Every person
serving a sentence in any state correctional institution who,
without legal authorization, while in the institution or while
being conveyed to or from the institution, or while under the
custody or supervision of institution officials, officers, or
employees, or while on any premises subject to the control
of the institution, knowingly possesses or carries upon his or
her person or has under his or her control any narcotic drug
or controlled substance as defined in chapter 69.50 RCW is
guilty of a class C felony.
(2) Every person confined in a county or local correctional institution who, without legal authorization, while in
the institution or while being conveyed to or from the
institution, or while under the custody or supervision of
institution officials, officers, or employees, or while on any
premises subject to the control of the institution, knowingly
possesses or has under his or her control any narcotic drug
or controlled substance, as defined in chapter 69.50 RCW,
is guilty of a class C felony.
(3) The sentence imposed under this section shall be in
addition to any sentence being served. [1995 c 314 § 5;
1979 c 121 § 2.]