2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.56.210 Cessation of lien—Extension prohibited—
Exception. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and
(3) of this section, after the expiration of ten years from the
date of the entry of any judgment heretofore or hereafter
rendered in this state, it shall cease to be a lien or charge
against the estate or person of the judgment debtor. No suit,
(2002 Ed.)
4.56.190
action or other proceeding shall ever be had on any judgment rendered in this state by which the lien shall be
extended or continued in force for any greater or longer
period than ten years.
(2) An underlying judgment or judgment lien entered
after *the effective date of this act for accrued child support
shall continue in force for ten years after the eighteenth
birthday of the youngest child named in the order for whom
support is ordered. All judgments entered after *the effective date of this act shall contain the birth date of the
youngest child for whom support is ordered.
(3) A lien based upon an underlying judgment continues
in force for an additional ten-year period if the period of
execution for the underlying judgment is extended under
RCW 6.17.020. [1995 c 75 § 1; 1989 c 360 § 2; 1979 ex.s.
c 236 § 1; 1929 c 60 § 7; RRS §§ 459, 460. Formerly
RCW 4.56.210 and 4.56.220. Prior: 1897 c 39 §§ 1, 2.]
*Reviser’s note: This act [1989 c 360] has three effective dates.
Sections 9, 10, and 16 are effective May 12, 1989, section 39 is effective
July 1, 1990, and the remainder of this act is effective July 23, 1989.
Entry of judgments—Superior court—District court—Small claims: RCW
6.01.020.