2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.36.025 Filing of foreign judgment—Authorized—
Effect. (1) A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in
accordance with the act of congress or the statutes of this
state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any superior
[Title 6 RCW—page 48]
court of any county of this state. The clerk shall treat the
foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the
superior court of this state. A judgment so filed has the
same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses,
set-offs, counterclaims, cross-complaints, and proceedings for
reopening, vacating, staying, or extending as a judgment of
a superior court of this state and may be enforced, extended,
or satisfied in like manner.
(2) Alternatively, a copy of any foreign judgment (a)
authenticated in accordance with the act of congress or the
statutes of this state, and (b) within the civil jurisdiction and
venue of the district court as provided in RCW 3.66.020,
3.66.030, and 3.66.040, may be filed in the office of the
clerk of any district court of this state. The clerk shall treat
the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of
the district court of this state. A judgment so filed has the
same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses,
set-offs, counterclaims, cross-complaints, and proceedings for
reopening, vacating, staying, transcribing, or extending as a
judgment of a district court of this state, and may be
enforced, transcribed, extended, or satisfied in like manner.
(3) The lien of any judgment filed under subsection (1)
or (2) of this section shall be governed by chapter 4.56
RCW and RCW 6.17.020. [2002 c 261 § 4; 1994 c 185 §
6; 1977 ex.s. c 45 § 1.]