2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.637 Discharge upon completion of sentence—
Certificate of discharge—Obligations, counseling after
discharge. (1) When an offender has completed all requirements of the sentence, including any and all legal financial
obligations, and while under the custody and supervision of
the department, the secretary or the secretary’s designee shall
notify the sentencing court, which shall discharge the
offender and provide the offender with a certificate of discharge by issuing the certificate to the offender in person or
by mailing the certificate to the offender’s last known
address.
(2) The court shall send a copy of every signed certificate of discharge to the auditor for the county in which the
court resides and to the department. The department shall
create and maintain a data base containing the names of all
felons who have been issued certificates of discharge, the
date of discharge, and the date of conviction and offense.
(3) An offender who is not convicted of a violent
offense or a sex offense and is sentenced to a term involving
community supervision may be considered for a discharge of
sentence by the sentencing court prior to the completion of
community supervision, provided that the offender has
completed at least one-half of the term of community
supervision and has met all other sentence requirements.
(4) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section,
the discharge shall have the effect of restoring all civil rights
[Title 9 RCW—page 145]
9.94A.637
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
lost by operation of law upon conviction, and the certificate
of discharge shall so state. Nothing in this section prohibits
the use of an offender’s prior record for purposes of determining sentences for later offenses as provided in this
chapter. Nothing in this section affects or prevents use of
the offender’s prior conviction in a later criminal prosecution
either as an element of an offense or for impeachment
purposes. A certificate of discharge is not based on a
finding of rehabilitation.
(5) Unless otherwise ordered by the sentencing court, a
certificate of discharge shall not terminate the offender’s
obligation to comply with an order issued under chapter