2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.80.050 Notice of infraction—Issuance, service,
filing. (1) A civil infraction proceeding is initiated by the
issuance, service, and filing of a notice of civil infraction.
(2) A notice of civil infraction may be issued by an
enforcement officer when the civil infraction occurs in the
officer’s presence.
(3) A court may issue a notice of civil infraction if an
enforcement officer files with the court a written statement
that the civil infraction was committed in the officer’s
presence or that the officer has reasonable cause to believe
that a civil infraction was committed.
(4) Service of a notice of civil infraction issued under
subsection (2) or (3) of this section shall be as provided by
court rule. Until such a rule is adopted, service shall be as
provided in *JTIR 2.2(c)(1) and (3), as applicable.
(5) A notice of infraction shall be filed with a court
having jurisdiction within forty-eight hours of issuance,
excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. A notice of
infraction not filed within the time limits prescribed in this
section may be dismissed without prejudice. [1987 c 456 §
13.]
*Reviser’s note: The Justice Court Traffic Infraction Rules (JTIR)
were replaced by the Infraction Rules for Courts of Limited Jurisdiction
(IRLJ), effective September 1, 1992.