2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.35.001 Finding—Intent. The legislature finds that
financial information is personal and sensitive information
that if unlawfully obtained by others may do significant
harm to a person’s privacy, financial security, and other
interests. The legislature finds that unscrupulous persons
find ever more clever ways, including identity theft, to
improperly obtain and use financial information. The
legislature intends to penalize unscrupulous people for
improperly obtaining financial information. [1999 c 368 §
1.]