2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.74.940 Validation—1991 c 363; 1965 ex.s. c 110.
Any prior action by the legislative authority of any county
with a population of less than two hundred ten thousand to
make the provisions of chapters 3.30 through 3.74 RCW
applicable to their county and the organization of any justice
court as a result thereof, and all other things and proceedings
done or taken by such county or by their respective officers
acting under or in pursuance to such prior action and
organization are hereby declared legal and valid and of full
force and effect. [1991 c 363 § 6; 1965 ex.s. c 110 § 4.]
Purpose—Captions not law—1991 c 363: See notes following RCW
2.32.180.
(2002 Ed.)
[Title 3 RCW—page 27]
Title 4
CIVIL PROCEDURE
Chapters
4.04
4.08
4.12
4.14
4.16
4.18
4.20
4.22
4.24
4.28
4.32
4.36
4.40
4.44
4.48
4.52
4.56
4.60
4.64
4.68
4.72
4.76
4.80
4.84
4.88
4.92
4.96
Rule of decision—Form of actions.
Parties to actions.
Venue—Jurisdiction.
Removal of certain actions to superior
court.
Limitation of actions.
Uniform conflict of laws—Limitations act.
Survival of actions.
Contributory fault—Effect—Imputation—
Contribution—Settlement agreements.
Special rights of action and special immunities.
Commencement of actions.
Pleadings.
General rules of pleading.
Issues.
Trial.
Trial before referee.
Agreed cases.
Judgments—Generally.
Judgment by confession.
Entry of judgments.
Procedure to bind joint debtor.
Vacation and modification of judgments.
New trials.
Exceptions.
Costs.
Appeals.
Actions and claims against state.
Actions against political subdivisions, municipal and quasi-municipal corporations.
Arbitration of civil actions: Chapter 7.06 RCW.
Bonds, judicial
attachment: Chapter 6.25 RCW.
bail and appearance: Chapter 10.19 RCW.
civil actions, court to fix amount: RCW 4.44.470.
civil appeals from district courts: Chapter 12.36 RCW.
contempt: Chapter 7.21 RCW.
costs, security: RCW 4.84.210 through 4.84.240.
creditors, assignment for benefit: RCW 7.08.050.
criminal appeals from district courts: Chapter 10.10 RCW.
criminal appeals to supreme court: Chapter 10.73 RCW.
executions, levy on joint personalty: RCW 6.17.180, 6.17.190.
extradition: Chapter 10.88 RCW.
garnishment: Chapter 6.27 RCW.
guardians: Chapters 11.88, 11.92 RCW.
injunction: Chapter 7.40 RCW.
judgments, sentences, good behavior, maintain peace: RCW 10.64.070.
municipal courts: Chapter 35.20 RCW.
ne exeat: Chapter 7.44 RCW.
nuisance, stay of warrant: RCW 7.48.040.
preliminary hearings: Chapter 10.16 RCW.
public officers, official bonds: Chapter 42.08 RCW.
replevin: Chapter 7.64 RCW.
replevin, district courts: Chapter 12.28 RCW.
suretyship, generally: Chapters 19.72, 48.28 RCW.
(2002 Ed.)
Chattel mortgages, foreclosure: Article 62A.9A RCW.
Claims against
cities and towns: Chapters 35.31, 35A.31 RCW.
counties: Chapter 36.45 RCW.
Claims, reports, etc., filing and receipt: RCW 1.12.070.
Federal court local law certificate procedure act: Chapter 2.60 RCW.
Foreign corporations, nonadmitted—Actions against: Chapter 23B.18
RCW.
Immunity from implied warranties and civil liability relating to blood,
plasma, and blood derivatives—Scope—Effective date: RCW
70.54.120.
Indians, jurisdiction in criminal and civil causes: Chapter 37.12 RCW.
Industrial insurance, procedure: Title 51 RCW.
Justice without unnecessary delay: State Constitution Art. 1 § 10.
Liens, foreclosure: Title 60 RCW.
Public bodies may retain collection agencies to collect public debts—Fees:
RCW 19.16.500.
Real estate mortgages, foreclosure: Chapter 61.12 RCW.
Redress of injuries to property under code of military justice: RCW
38.38.856.
Tax refunds: Chapter 84.69 RCW.
Chapter 4.04
RULE OF DECISION—FORM OF ACTIONS
Sections
4.04.010
Extent to which common law prevails.
General definitions: Chapter 1.16 RCW.
Rules of construction: Chapter 1.12 RCW.