2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
1.04.010 Revised Code of Washington enacted. The
ninety-one titles with chapters and sections designated as the
"Revised Code of Washington" and attested by the secretary
of the senate and the chief clerk of the house of representatives of the legislature of the state of Washington, are
hereby enacted and designated as the "Revised Code of
Washington." Said code is intended to embrace in a revised,
consolidated, and codified form and arrangement all the laws
of the state of a general and permanent nature. [1951 c 5 §
2; 1950 ex.s. c 16 § 1.]
Creation of new code titles authorized, effect: RCW 1.08.015.
1.04.013 1950 Supplement enacted. The titles,
chapters, and sections designated as the "1950 Supplement
to the Revised Code of Washington" attested by the secretary
of the senate and the chief clerk of the house of representatives of the legislature of the state of Washington, and filed
with the secretary of state, are hereby enacted and consolidated into and with the Revised Code of Washington. Said
1950 supplement is intended to embrace (1) in a revised and
codified form, all those laws of the state of Washington of
a general and permanent nature enacted since January 1,
1949, (2) revision and recodification of certain of the titles,
chapters, and sections of the revised code, and (3) application of a new system of numbering to all of the sections and
(2002 Ed.)
certain of the chapters of the revised code, subject to RCW
1.04.014. [1951 c 5 § 1.]