2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.95.204 Misdemeanant probation services—County
supervision. (1) When a superior court places a defendant
convicted of a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor on probation and orders supervision under RCW 9.92.060 or
9.95.210, the department of corrections has initial responsibility for supervision of that defendant.
(2) A county legislative authority may assume responsibility for the supervision of all defendants within its jurisdiction who have been convicted of a misdemeanor or gross
misdemeanor and sentenced to probation by a superior court.
The assumption of responsibility shall be made by contract
with the department of corrections on a biennial basis.
(3) If a county assumes supervision responsibility, the
county shall supervise all superior court misdemeanant
probationers within that county for the duration of the
biennium, as set forth in the contract with the department of
corrections.
(4) A contract between a county legislative authority and
the department of corrections for the transfer of supervision
responsibility must include, at a minimum, the following
provisions:
(a) The county’s agreement to supervise all misdemeanant probationers who are sentenced by a superior court
within that county and who reside within that county;
[Title 9 RCW—page 196]
(b) A reciprocal agreement regarding the supervision of
superior court misdemeanant probationers sentenced in one
county but who reside in another county;
(c) The county’s agreement to comply with the minimum standards for classification and supervision of offenders
as required under RCW 9.95.206;
(d) The amount of funds available from the department
of corrections to the county for supervision of superior court
misdemeanant probationers, calculated according to a
formula established by the department of corrections;
(e) A method for the payment of funds by the department of corrections to the county;
(f) The county’s agreement that any funds received by
the county under the contract will be expended only to cover
costs of supervision of superior court misdemeanant probationers;
(g) The county’s agreement to account to the department
of corrections for the expenditure of all funds received under
the contract and to submit to audits for compliance with the
supervision standards and financial requirements of this
section;
(h) Provisions regarding rights and remedies in the event
of a possible breach of contract or default by either party;
and
(i) Provisions allowing for voluntary termination of the
contract by either party, with good cause, after sixty days’
written notice.
(5) If the contract between the county and the department of corrections is terminated for any reason, the department of corrections shall reassume responsibility for supervision of superior court misdemeanant probationers within that
county. In such an event, the department of corrections
retains any and all rights and remedies available by law and
under the contract.
(6) The state of Washington, the department of corrections and its employees, community corrections officers, and
volunteers who assist community corrections officers are not
liable for any harm caused by the actions of a superior court
misdemeanant probationer who is under the supervision of
a county. A county, its probation department and employees, probation officers, and volunteers who assist probation
officers are not liable for any harm caused by the actions of
a superior court misdemeanant probationer who is under the
supervision of the department of corrections. This subsection applies regardless of whether the supervising entity is in
compliance with the standards of supervision at the time of
the misdemeanant probationer’s actions.
(7) The state of Washington, the department of corrections and its employees, community corrections officers, any
county under contract with the department of corrections
pursuant to this section and its employees, probation officers,
and volunteers who assist community corrections officers
and probation officers in the superior court misdemeanant
probation program are not liable for civil damages resulting
from any act or omission in the rendering of superior court
misdemeanant probation activities unless the act or omission
constitutes gross negligence. For purposes of this section,
"volunteers" is defined according to RCW 51.12.035. [1996
c 298 § 1.]
(2002 Ed.)
Indeterminate Sentences