2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.04.170 Modification or correction of award by
court. In any of the following cases, the court shall, after
notice and hearing, make an order modifying or correcting
the award, upon the application of any party to the arbitration:
(1) Where there was an evident miscalculation of
figures, or an evident mistake in the description of any
person, thing or property, referred to in the award.
(2) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter
not submitted to them.
(3) Where the award is imperfect in a matter of form,
not affecting the merits of the controversy. The order must
modify and correct the award, as to effect the intent thereof.
[1943 c 138 § 17; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 430-17.]