2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.48.020 Right to possession and management of
estate. Every personal representative shall, after having
qualified, by giving bond as hereinbefore provided, have a
right to the immediate possession of all the real as well as
personal estate of the deceased, and may receive the rents
and profits of the real estate until the estate shall be settled
or delivered over, by order of the court, to the heirs or
devisees, and shall keep in tenantable repair all houses,
buildings and fixtures thereon, which are under his control.
(2002 Ed.)
Personal Representatives—General Provisions—Actions by and Against
[1965 c 145 § 11.48.020. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 94; RRS §
1464; prior: Code 1881 § 1444; 1860 p 189 § 132; 1854 p
278 § 65.]
When title vests: RCW 11.04.250.