2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.270 Weapons apparently capable of producing
bodily harm—Unlawful carrying or handling—Penalty—
Exceptions. (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry,
exhibit, display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife
or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other
weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a
manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that
either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that
warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.
(2) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (1)
above shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor. If any person
is convicted of a violation of subsection (1) of this section,
the person shall lose his or her concealed pistol license, if
any. The court shall send notice of the revocation to the
department of licensing, and the city, town, or county which
issued the license.
(3) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to or
affect the following:
(a) Any act committed by a person while in his or her
place of abode or fixed place of business;
(b) Any person who by virtue of his or her office or
public employment is vested by law with a duty to preserve
public safety, maintain public order, or to make arrests for
offenses, while in the performance of such duty;
(c) Any person acting for the purpose of protecting
himself or herself against the use of presently threatened
unlawful force by another, or for the purpose of protecting
another against the use of such unlawful force by a third
person;
(d) Any person making or assisting in making a lawful
arrest for the commission of a felony; or
(e) Any person engaged in military activities sponsored
by the federal or state governments. [1994 sp.s. c 7 § 426;
1969 c 8 § 1.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and