2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.54.090 Venue for petition—Petition and hearing
requirements—Notice of hearing. The petition for an
award, for an increased or modified award, or for the exemption of assets from the claims of creditors as authorized
by this chapter must be made to the court of the county in
which the probate is being administered. If probate proceedings have not been commenced in the state of Washington,
the petition must be made to the court of a county in which
the decedent was domiciled at the time of death. If the
decedent was not domiciled in the state of Washington at the
time of death, the petition may be made to the court of any
county in which the decedent’s estate could be administered
under RCW 11.96A.050. The petition and the hearing must
conform to RCW 11.96A.080 through 11.96A.200. Notice
of the hearing on the petition must be given in accordance
with RCW 11.96A.110. [1999 c 42 § 613; 1997 c 252 §
56.]
Part headings and captions not law—Effective date—1999 c 42:
See RCW 11.96A.901 and 11.96A.902.
Application—1997 c 252 §§ 1-73: See note following RCW
11.02.005.