2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.525 Offender score. The offender score is
measured on the horizontal axis of the sentencing grid. The
offender score rules are as follows:
The offender score is the sum of points accrued under
this section rounded down to the nearest whole number.
(1) A prior conviction is a conviction which exists
before the date of sentencing for the offense for which the
offender score is being computed. Convictions entered or
sentenced on the same date as the conviction for which the
offender score is being computed shall be deemed "other
current offenses" within the meaning of *RCW 9.94A.589.
(2) Class A and sex prior felony convictions shall
always be included in the offender score. Class B prior
felony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be
included in the offender score, if since the last date of
release from confinement (including full-time residential
treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.518
judgment and sentence, the offender had spent ten consecutive years in the community without committing any crime
that subsequently results in a conviction. Class C prior
felony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be
included in the offender score if, since the last date of
release from confinement (including full-time residential
treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of
judgment and sentence, the offender had spent five consecutive years in the community without committing any crime
that subsequently results in a conviction. Serious traffic
convictions shall not be included in the offender score if,
since the last date of release from confinement (including
full-time residential treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of judgment and sentence, the offender
spent five years in the community without committing any
crime that subsequently results in a conviction. This
subsection applies to both adult and juvenile prior convictions.
(3) Out-of-state convictions for offenses shall be
classified according to the comparable offense definitions
and sentences provided by Washington law. Federal convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the
comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by
* * *