2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.22.060 Effect of settlement agreement. (1) A party
prior to entering into a release, covenant not to sue, covenant
not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement with a
claimant shall give five days’ written notice of such intent to
all other parties and the court. The court may for good
cause authorize a shorter notice period. The notice shall
contain a copy of the proposed agreement. A hearing shall
be held on the issue of the reasonableness of the amount to
be paid with all parties afforded an opportunity to present
evidence. A determination by the court that the amount to
be paid is reasonable must be secured. If an agreement was
entered into prior to the filing of the action, a hearing on the
issue of the reasonableness of the amount paid at the time it
(2002 Ed.)
4.22.040
was entered into may be held at any time prior to final
judgment upon motion of a party.
The burden of proof regarding the reasonableness of the
settlement offer shall be on the party requesting the settlement.
(2) A release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to
enforce judgment, or similar agreement entered into by a
claimant and a person liable discharges that person from all
liability for contribution, but it does not discharge any other
persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides.
However, the claim of the releasing person against other
persons is reduced by the amount paid pursuant to the
agreement unless the amount paid was unreasonable at the
time of the agreement in which case the claim shall be
reduced by an amount determined by the court to be reasonable.
(3) A determination that the amount paid for a release,
covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or
similar agreement was unreasonable shall not affect the
validity of the agreement between the released and releasing
persons nor shall any adjustment be made in the amount paid
between the parties to the agreement. [1987 c 212 § 1901;
1981 c 27 § 14.]