2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.84.250 Attorneys’ fees as costs in damage actions
of ten thousand dollars or less—Allowed to prevailing
party. Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84
RCW and RCW 12.20.060, in any action for damages where
the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter
defined, exclusive of costs, is seven thousand five hundred
dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable
amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys’ fees. After
July 1, 1985, the maximum amount of the pleading under
this section shall be ten thousand dollars. [1984 c 258 § 88;
1980 c 94 § 1; 1973 c 84 § 1.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Effective date—1980 c 94: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect May 1,
1980." [1980 c 94 § 6.]