2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.72.050 Relevance of industry custom, technological feasibility, and nongovernmental, legislative or
administrative regulatory standards. (1) Evidence of
custom in the product seller’s industry, technological
feasibility or that the product was or was not, in compliance
with nongovernmental standards or with legislative regulatory standards or administrative regulatory standards,
whether relating to design, construction or performance of
the product or to warnings or instructions as to its use may
be considered by the trier of fact.
(2) When the injury-causing aspect of the product was,
at the time of manufacture, in compliance with a specific
mandatory government contract specification relating to
design or warnings, this compliance shall be an absolute
defense. When the injury-causing aspect of the product was
not, at the time of manufacture, in compliance with a
specific mandatory government specification relating to
design or warnings, the product shall be deemed not reasonably safe under RCW 7.72.030(1). [1981 c 27 § 6.]