2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.73.090 Certain emergency response personnel
exempted from RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080—
Standards—Court authorizations—Admissibility. (1) The
provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 shall not
apply to police, fire, emergency medical service, emergency
communication center, and poison center personnel in the
following instances:
(a) Recording incoming telephone calls to police and
fire stations, licensed emergency medical service providers,
emergency communication centers, and poison centers;
(b) Video and/or sound recordings may be made of
arrested persons by police officers responsible for making
arrests or holding persons in custody before their first
appearance in court. Such video and/or sound recordings
shall conform strictly to the following:
(i) The arrested person shall be informed that such
recording is being made and the statement so informing him
shall be included in the recording;
(ii) The recording shall commence with an indication of
the time of the beginning thereof and terminate with an
indication of the time thereof;
(iii) At the commencement of the recording the arrested
person shall be fully informed of his constitutional rights,
and such statements informing him shall be included in the
recording;
(iv) The recordings shall only be used for valid police
or court activities;
(c) Sound recordings that correspond to video images
recorded by video cameras mounted in law enforcement
vehicles. All law enforcement officers wearing a sound
recording device that makes recordings corresponding to
videos recorded by video cameras mounted in law enforcement vehicles must be in uniform. A sound recording
device which makes a recording pursuant to this subsection
(1)(c) may only be operated simultaneously with the video
camera. No sound recording device may be intentionally
turned off by the law enforcement officer during the operation of the video camera.
No sound or video recording made under this subsection
(1)(c) may be duplicated and made available to the public by
a law enforcement agency subject to this section until final
disposition of any criminal or civil litigation which arises
from the incident or incidents which were recorded. Such
sound recordings shall not be divulged or used by any law
enforcement agency for any commercial purpose.
A law enforcement officer shall inform any person
* * *
participation in the communication or conversation by any
additional party not named in the authorization.
Authorizations issued under this subsection shall be
effective for not more than fourteen days, after which period
the issuing authority may renew or continue the authorization
for an additional period not to exceed fourteen days. [2000
c 195 § 2; 1989 c 271 § 205; 1986 c 38 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c
363 § 3; 1970 ex.s. c 48 § 1.]
Intent—2000 c 195: "The legislature intends, by the enactment of
this act, to provide a very limited exception to the restrictions on disclosure
of intercepted communications." [2000 c 195 § 1.]
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
Severability—1970 ex.s. c 48: "If a court of competent jurisdiction
shall adjudge to be invalid or unconstitutional any clause, sentence,
paragraph, section or part of this act, such judgment or decree shall not
affect, impair, invalidate or nullify the remainder of this act, but the effect
thereof shall be confined to the clause, sentence, paragraph, section or part
of this chapter so adjudged to be invalid or unconstitutional." [1970 ex.s.
c 48 § 3.]