2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.28.150 Implied powers—Proceeding when mode
not prescribed. When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution of
this state, or by statute, conferred on a court or judicial
officer all the means to carry it into effect are also given;
and in the exercise of the jurisdiction, if the course of
proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any
suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted
which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the
laws. [1955 c 38 § 15; 1891 c 54 § 12; RRS § 69.]