2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.25.070 Change of venue—Procedure. The
defendant may show to the court, by affidavit, that he
believes he cannot receive a fair trial in the county where the
action is pending, owing to the prejudice of the judge, or to
excitement or prejudice against the defendant in the county
or some part thereof, and may thereupon demand to be tried
in another county. The application shall not be granted on
the ground of excitement or prejudice other than prejudice of
[Title 10 RCW—page 17]
10.25.070
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
the judge, unless the affidavit of the defendant be supported
by other evidence, nor in any case unless the judge is
satisfied the ground upon which the application is made does
exist. [1891 c 28 § 7; Code 1881 § 1072; 1854 p 117 § 98;
RRS § 2018.]