2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.710 Community custody for sex offenders.
(1) When a court sentences a person to the custody of the
department for an offense categorized as a sex offense,
including those sex offenses also included in other offense
categories, committed on or after June 6, 1996, and before
July 1, 2000, the court shall, in addition to other terms of the
sentence, sentence the offender to community custody for
three years or up to the period of earned release awarded
pursuant to *RCW 9.94A.728, whichever is longer. The
community custody shall begin either upon completion of the
term of confinement or at such time as the offender is
transferred to community custody in lieu of earned release.
(2) Unless a condition is waived by the court, the terms
of community custody imposed under this section shall be
the same as those provided for in RCW 9.94A.700(4) and
may include those provided for in RCW 9.94A.700(5). As
part of any sentence that includes a term of community
custody imposed under this section, the court shall also
require the offender to comply with any conditions imposed
by the department under RCW 9.94A.720.
(3) At any time prior to the completion of a sex
offender’s term of community custody, if the court finds that
public safety would be enhanced, the court may impose and
enforce an order extending any or all of the conditions
imposed pursuant to this section for a period up to the
maximum allowable sentence for the crime as it is classified
in chapter 9A.20 RCW, regardless of the expiration of the
offender’s term of community custody. If a violation of a
condition extended under this subsection occurs after the
expiration of the offender’s term of community custody, it
shall be deemed a violation of the sentence for the purposes
of *RCW 9.94A.631 and may be punishable as contempt of
court as provided for in RCW 7.21.040. [2000 c 28 § 24.]
*Reviser’s note: These RCW references have been corrected to
reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.