2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.06.050 Decision and award—Appeals—Trial—
Judgment. (1) Following a hearing as prescribed by court
rule, the arbitrator shall file his decision and award with the
clerk of the superior court, together with proof of service
thereof on the parties. Within twenty days after such filing,
any aggrieved party may file with the clerk a written notice
of appeal and request for a trial de novo in the superior court
[Title 7 RCW—page 5]
7.06.050
Title 7 RCW: Special Proceedings and Actions
on all issues of law and fact. Such trial de novo shall
thereupon be held, including a right to jury, if demanded.
(a) Up to thirty days prior to the actual date of a trial de
novo, a nonappealing party may serve upon the appealing
party a written offer of compromise.
(b) In any case in which an offer of compromise is not
accepted by the appealing party within ten calendar days
after service thereof, for purposes of MAR 7.3, the amount
of the offer of compromise shall replace the amount of the
arbitrator’s award for determining whether the party appealing the arbitrator’s award has failed to improve that party’s
position on the trial de novo.
(c) A postarbitration offer of compromise shall not be
filed or communicated to the court or the trier of fact until
after judgment on the trial de novo, at which time a copy of
the offer of compromise shall be filed for purposes of
determining whether the party who appealed the arbitrator’s
award has failed to improve that party’s position on the trial
de novo, pursuant to MAR 7.3.
(2) If no appeal has been filed at the expiration of
twenty days following filing of the arbitrator’s decision and
award, a judgment shall be entered and may be presented to
the court by any party, on notice, which judgment when
entered shall have the same force and effect as judgments in
civil actions. [2002 c 339 § 1; 1982 c 188 § 2; 1979 c 103
§ 5.]