2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.95.110 Parole. (1) The board may permit an
offender convicted of a crime committed before July 1,
1984, to leave the buildings and enclosures of a state
correctional institution on parole, after such convicted person
has served the period of confinement fixed for him or her by
the board, less time credits for good behavior and diligence
in work: PROVIDED, That in no case shall an inmate be
credited with more than one-third of his or her sentence as
fixed by the board.
The board may establish rules and regulations under
which an offender may be allowed to leave the confines of
a state correctional institution on parole, and may return such
person to the confines of the institution from which he or
she was paroled, at its discretion.
(2) The board may permit an offender convicted of a
crime committed on or after July 1, 2001, and sentenced
under RCW 9.94A.712, to leave a state correctional institution on community custody according to the provisions
of RCW 9.94A.712, 9.94A.713, 72.09.335, and 9.95.420
through 9.95.440. The person may be returned to the institution following a violation of his or her conditions of
release to community custody pursuant to the hearing
provisions of RCW 9.95.435. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 331;
1999 c 143 § 21; 1955 c 133 § 12. Prior: 1939 c 142 § 1,
part; 1935 c 114 § 4, part; RRS § 10249-4, part.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.