2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.46.270 Taxing authority, exclusive. This chapter
shall constitute the exclusive legislative authority for the
taxing by any city, town, city-county or county of any
gambling activity and its application shall be strictly construed to those activities herein permitted and to those
persons, associations or organizations herein permitted to
engage therein. [1973 1st ex.s. c 218 § 27.]