2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.95.420 Sex offenders—End of sentence review.
(1)(a) Except as provided in (c) of this subsection, before the
expiration of the minimum term, as part of the end of
sentence review process under RCW 72.09.340, 72.09.345,
and where appropriate, 72.09.370, the department shall
conduct, and the offender shall participate in, an examination
of the offender, incorporating methodologies that are recognized by experts in the prediction of sexual dangerousness,
and including a prediction of the probability that the offender
will engage in sex offenses if released.
(b) The board may contract for an additional, independent examination, subject to the standards in this section.
(c) If at the time the sentence is imposed by the superior
court the offender’s minimum term has expired or will
expire within one hundred twenty days of the sentencing
[Title 9 RCW—page 202]
hearing, the department shall conduct, within ninety days of
the offender’s arrival at a department of corrections facility,
and the offender shall participate in, an examination of the
offender, incorporating methodologies that are recognized by
experts in the prediction of sexual dangerousness, and
including a prediction of the probability that the offender
will engage in sex offenses if released.
(2) The board shall impose the conditions and instructions provided for in RCW 9.94A.720. The board shall
consider the department’s recommendations and may impose
conditions in addition to those recommended by the department. The board may impose or modify conditions of
community custody following notice to the offender.
(3)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, no
later than ninety days before expiration of the minimum
term, but after the board receives the results from the end of
sentence review process and the recommendations for
additional or modified conditions of community custody
from the department, the board shall conduct a hearing to
determine whether it is more likely than not that the offender
will engage in sex offenses if released on conditions to be
set by the board. The board may consider an offender’s
failure to participate in an evaluation under subsection (1) of
this section in determining whether to release the offender.
The board shall order the offender released, under such
affirmative and other conditions as the board determines
appropriate, unless the board determines by a preponderance
of the evidence that, despite such conditions, it is more
likely than not that the offender will commit sex offenses if
released. If the board does not order the offender released,
the board shall establish a new minimum term, not to exceed
an additional two years.
(b) If at the time the offender’s minimum term has
expired or will expire within one hundred twenty days of the
offender’s arrival at a department of correction’s facility,
then no later than one hundred twenty days after the
offender’s arrival at a department of corrections facility, but
after the board receives the results from the end of sentence
review process and the recommendations for additional or
modified conditions of community custody from the department, the board shall conduct a hearing to determine whether
it is more likely than not that the offender will engage in sex
offenses if released on conditions to be set by the board.
The board may consider an offender’s failure to participate
in an evaluation under subsection (1) of this section in
determining whether to release the offender. The board shall
order the offender released, under such affirmative and other
conditions as the board determines appropriate, unless the
board determines by a preponderance of the evidence that,
despite such conditions, it is more likely than not that the
offender will commit sex offenses if released. If the board
does not order the offender released, the board shall establish
a new minimum term, not to exceed an additional two years.
[2002 c 174 § 1; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 306.]
Effective date—2002 c 174: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 27, 2002]." [2002 c 174 § 3.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
(2002 Ed.)
Indeterminate Sentences