2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.73.150 Right to counsel. Counsel shall be
provided at state expense to an adult offender convicted of
a crime and to a juvenile offender convicted of an offense
when the offender is indigent or indigent and able to
contribute as those terms are defined in RCW 10.101.010
and the offender:
(1) Files an appeal as a matter of right;
(2) Responds to an appeal filed as a matter of right or
responds to a motion for discretionary review or petition for
review filed by the state;
(3) Is under a sentence of death and requests counsel be
appointed to file and prosecute a motion or petition for
collateral attack as defined in RCW 10.73.090. Counsel may
be provided at public expense to file or prosecute a second
or subsequent collateral attack on the same judgment and
sentence, if the court determines that the collateral attack is
not barred by RCW 10.73.090 or 10.73.140;
(4) Is not under a sentence of death and requests
counsel to prosecute a collateral attack after the chief judge
has determined that the issues raised by the petition are not
frivolous, in accordance with the procedure contained in
rules of appellate procedure 16.11. Counsel shall not be
provided at public expense to file or prosecute a second or
subsequent collateral attack on the same judgment and
sentence;
(5) Responds to a collateral attack filed by the state or
responds to or prosecutes an appeal from a collateral attack
that was filed by the state;
(6) Prosecutes a motion or petition for review after the
supreme court or court of appeals has accepted discretionary
review of a decision of a court of limited jurisdiction; or
(7) Prosecutes a motion or petition for review after the
supreme court has accepted discretionary review of a court
of appeals decision. [1995 c 275 § 2.]
Finding—1995 c 275: "The legislature is aware that the constitutional
requirements of equal protection and due process require that counsel be
provided for indigent persons and persons who are indigent and able to
contribute for the first appeal as a matter of right from a judgment and
sentence in a criminal case or a juvenile offender proceeding, and no
further. There is no constitutional right to appointment of counsel at public
expense to collaterally attack a judgment and sentence in a criminal case or
juvenile offender proceeding or to seek discretionary review of a lower
appellate court decision.
The legislature finds that it is appropriate to extend the right to
counsel at state expense beyond constitutional requirements in certain
[Title 10 RCW—page 40]
limited circumstances to persons who are indigent and persons who are
indigent and able to contribute as those terms are defined in RCW
10.101.010." [1995 c 275 § 1.]
Severability—1995 c 275: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1995 c 275 § 5.]