2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.01.010 Application of chapters in Title 6 RCW to
superior courts and district courts—Definitions. Except
as otherwise expressly provided, the provisions of this
chapter and of chapters 6.13, 6.15, 6.17, 6.19, 6.21, 6.25,
6.26, and 6.27 RCW and chapter 6.32 RCW apply to both
the superior courts and district courts of this state. If
proceedings are before a district court, acts to be performed
by the clerk may be performed by a district court judge if
there is no clerk. As used in this title, "sheriff" includes
deputies, and "execution docket" refers also to the docket of
a district court. [1987 c 442 § 101.]
(2002 Ed.)