2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.48.240 Certain places of resort declared nuisances. Houses of ill fame, kept for the purpose, where persons
are employed for purposes of prostitution; all public houses
or places of resort where gambling is carried on, or permitted; all houses or places within any city, town, or village, or
upon any public road, or highway where drunkenness,
gambling, fighting or breaches of the peace are carried on,
or permitted; all opium dens, or houses, or places of resort
where opium smoking is permitted, are nuisances, and may
be abated, and the owners, keepers, or persons in charge
[Title 7 RCW—page 35]
7.48.240
Title 7 RCW: Special Proceedings and Actions
thereof, and persons carrying on such unlawful business shall
be punished as provided in this chapter. [1973 1st ex.s. c
154 § 18; Code 1881 § 1247; 1875 p 81 § 13; RRS § 9924.]
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW
2.12.030.