2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.16.180 Statute tolled by absence from state,
concealment, etc. If the cause of action shall accrue against
any person who is a nonresident of this state, or who is a
resident of this state and shall be out of the state, or concealed therein, such action may be commenced within the
terms herein respectively limited after the coming, or return
of such person into the state, or after the end of such
concealment; and if after such cause of action shall have
accrued, such person shall depart from and reside out of this
state, or conceal himself, the time of his absence or concealment shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time
limit for the commencement of such action. [1927 c 132 §
1; Code 1881 § 36; 1854 p 364 § 10; RRS § 168.]