2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.04.010 Extent to which common law prevails.
The common law, so far as it is not inconsistent with the
Constitution and laws of the United States, or of the state of
Washington nor incompatible with the institutions and condition of society in this state, shall be the rule of decision in
all the courts of this state. [1891 c 17 § 1; Code 1881 § 1;
1877 p 3 § 1; 1862 p 83 § 1; RRS § 143. Formerly RCW
1.12.030.]
Chapter 4.08
PARTIES TO ACTIONS
Sections
4.08.030
4.08.040
4.08.050
4.08.060
4.08.080
4.08.100
4.08.110
4.08.120
4.08.140
4.08.150
4.08.160
Either husband or wife may sue for community—Necessary
parties.
When husband and wife may join, defend.
Guardian ad litem for infant.
Guardian ad litem for incapacitated person.
Action on assigned choses in action.
Action to recover purchase money on land—Final judgment.
Action by public corporations.
Action against public corporations.
New party entitled to service of summons.
Substitution and interpleader.
Action to determine conflicting claims to property.
[Title 4 RCW—page 1]
Chapter 4.08
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
4.08.170
Action to determine conflicting claims to property—
Disclaimer and deposit in court.
4.08.180
Action to determine conflicting claims to property—Trial of
issue.
Persons licensed to provide health care or related services, employees,
hospitals, clinics, etc.—Professional review committee, society,
examining or disciplinary board members, etc.—Immunity from civil
suit arising from duties: RCW 4.24.240.