2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.76.110 Escape in the first degree. (1) A person
is guilty of escape in the first degree if he or she knowingly
escapes from custody or a detention facility while being
detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense.
(2) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under
this section that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the
person from remaining in custody or in the detention facility
or from returning to custody or to the detention facility, and
that the person did not contribute to the creation of such
circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to
remain or return, and that the person returned to custody or
the detention facility as soon as such circumstances ceased
to exist.
(3) Escape in the first degree is a class B felony. [2001
c 264 § 1; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 23; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.76.110.]
Effective date—2001 c 264: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1,
2001." [2001 c 264 § 9.]
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW
9.41.190.
Term of escaped prisoner recaptured: RCW 9.31.090.