2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.64.035 Order awarding possession of property to
plaintiff—Bond by plaintiff—Final judgment. (1) At the
hearing on the order to show cause, the judge or court
commissioner may issue an order awarding possession of the
property to the plaintiff and directing the sheriff to put the
plaintiff in possession of the property:
(a)(i) If the plaintiff establishes the right to obtain
possession of the property pending final disposition, or (ii)
if the defendant, after being served with the order to show
cause, fails to appear at the hearing; and
(b) If the plaintiff executes to the defendant and files in
the court a bond in such sum as the court may order, with
sufficient surety to be approved by the clerk, conditioned
that the plaintiff will prosecute the action without delay and
that if the order is wrongfully sued out, the plaintiff will pay
all costs that may be adjudged to the defendant and all
damages, court costs, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and costs of
recovery that the defendant may incur by reason of the order
having been issued.
(2) An order awarding possession shall: (a) State that
a show cause hearing was held; (b) describe the property and
its location; (c) direct the sheriff to take possession of the
property and put the plaintiff in possession as provided in
this chapter; (d) if deemed necessary, direct the sheriff to
break and enter a building or enclosure to obtain possession
of the property if it is concealed in the building or enclosure;
and (e) be signed by the judge or commissioner.
(3) If at the time of the hearing more than twenty days
have elapsed since service of the summons and complaint
and the defendant does not raise an issue of fact prior to or
at the hearing that requires a trial on the issue of possession
or damages, the judge or court commissioner may also, in
addition to entering an order awarding possession, enter a
(2002 Ed.)
Replevin
final judgment awarding plaintiff possession of the property
or its value if possession cannot be obtained, damages, court
costs, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and costs of recovery.
[1990 c 227 § 3; 1979 ex.s. c 132 § 5.]