2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.28.237 Notice of appointment as personal
representative, pendency of probate—Proof by affidavit.
(1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal
representative of the estate of a decedent shall cause written
notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said
probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to
each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate and each beneficiary or transferee of a nonprobate asset of the decedent
whose names and addresses are known to him or her, and
proof of such mailing or service shall be made by affidavit
and filed in the cause.
(2) If the personal representative does not otherwise
give notice to creditors under chapter 11.40 RCW within
thirty days after appointment, the personal representative
shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the
pendency of the probate proceedings to be mailed to the
state of Washington department of social and health services’
office of financial recovery, and proof of the mailing shall
be made by affidavit and filed in the cause. [1997 c 252 §
85; 1994 c 221 § 24; 1977 ex.s. c 234 § 6; 1974 ex.s. c 117
§ 30; 1969 c 70 § 2; 1965 c 145 § 11.28.237. Prior: 1955
c 205 § 13, part; RCW 11.76.040, part.]
Effective dates—1994 c 221: See note following RCW 11.94.070.
[Title 11 RCW—page 28]
Application, effective date—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 234: See
notes following RCW 11.20.020.
Application, construction—Severability—Effective date—1974 ex.s.
c 117: See RCW 11.02.080 and notes following.