2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
17.10.240 Special assessments, appropriations for
noxious weed control—Assessment rates. (1) The activated county noxious weed control board of each county shall
annually submit a budget to the county legislative authority
for the operating cost of the county’s weed program for the
ensuing fiscal year: PROVIDED, That if the board finds the
budget approved by the legislative authority is insufficient
for an effective county noxious weed control program it shall
petition the county legislative authority to hold a hearing as
provided in RCW 17.10.890. Control of weeds is a benefit
to the lands within any such section. Funding for the budget
is derived from any or all of the following:
(a) The county legislative authority may, in lieu of a
tax, levy an assessment against the land for this purpose.
Prior to the levying of an assessment the county noxious
weed control board shall hold a public hearing at which it
will gather information to serve as a basis for classification
and then classify the lands into suitable classifications,
including but not limited to dry lands, range lands, irrigated
lands, nonuse lands, forest lands, or federal lands. The
board shall develop and forward to the county legislative
authority, as a proposed level of assessment for each class,
an amount as seems just. The assessment rate shall be either
uniform per acre in its respective class or a flat rate per
parcel rate plus a uniform rate per acre: PROVIDED, That
if no benefits are found to accrue to a class of land, a zero
assessment may be levied. The county legislative authority,
upon receipt of the proposed levels of assessment from the
board, after a hearing, shall accept or modify by resolution,
or refer back to the board for its reconsideration all or any
portion of the proposed levels of assessment. The amount
of the assessment constitutes a lien against the property.
The county legislative authority may by resolution or
ordinance require that notice of the lien be sent to each
owner of property for which the assessment has not been
paid by the date it was due and that each lien created be
collected by the treasurer in the same manner as delinquent
real property tax, if within thirty days from the date the
owner is sent notice of the lien, including the amount
(2002 Ed.)
17.10.235
thereof, the lien remains unpaid and an appeal has not been
made pursuant to RCW 17.10.180. Liens treated as delinquent taxes bear interest at the rate of twelve percent per
annum and the interest accrues as of the date notice of the
lien is sent to the owner: PROVIDED FURTHER, That any
collections for the lien shall not be considered as tax; or
(b) The county legislative authority may appropriate
money from the county general fund necessary for the
administration of the county noxious weed control program.
In addition the county legislative authority may make emergency appropriations as it deems necessary for the implementation of this chapter.
(2) Forest lands used solely for the planting, growing,
or harvesting of trees and which are typified, except during
a single period of five years following clear-cut logging, by
canopies so dense as to prohibit growth of an understory
may be subject to an annual noxious weed assessment levied
by a county legislative authority that does not exceed onetenth of the weighted average per acre noxious weed
assessment levied on all other lands in unincorporated areas
within the county that are subject to the weed assessment.
This assessment shall be computed in accordance with the
formula in subsection (3) of this section.
(3) The calculation of the "weighted average per acre
noxious weed assessment" is a ratio expressed as follows:
(a) The numerator is the total amount of funds estimated
to be collected from the per acre assessment on all lands
except (i) forest lands as identified in subsection (2) of this
section, (ii) lands exempt from the noxious weed assessment,
and (iii) lands located in an incorporated area.
(b) The denominator is the total acreage from which
funds in (a) of this subsection are collected. For lands of
less than one acre in size, the denominator calculation may
be based on the following assumptions: (i) Unimproved
lands are calculated as being one-half acre in size on the
average, and (ii) improved lands are calculated as being onethird acre in size on the average. The county legislative
authority may choose to calculate the denominator for lands
of less than one acre in size using other assumptions about
average parcel size based on local information.
(4) For those counties that levy a per parcel assessment
to help fund noxious weed control programs, the per parcel
assessment on forest lands as defined in subsection (2) of
this section shall not exceed one-tenth of the per parcel
assessment on nonforest lands. [1997 c 353 § 27; 1995 c
374 § 77; 1987 c 438 § 31; 1975 1st ex.s. c 13 § 10; 1969
ex.s. c 113 § 24.]
Effective date—1995 c 374 §§ 69, 70, and 72-79: See note
following RCW 16.24.130.