2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.72.010 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter,
unless the context clearly indicates to the contrary:
(1) Product seller. "Product seller" means any person
or entity that is engaged in the business of selling products,
whether the sale is for resale, or for use or consumption.
The term includes a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or
retailer of the relevant product. The term also includes a
party who is in the business of leasing or bailing such
products. The term "product seller" does not include:
(a) A seller of real property, unless that person is
engaged in the mass production and sale of standardized
dwellings or is otherwise a product seller;
(b) A provider of professional services who utilizes or
sells products within the legally authorized scope of the
professional practice of the provider;
(c) A commercial seller of used products who resells a
product after use by a consumer or other product user:
PROVIDED, That when it is resold, the used product is in
essentially the same condition as when it was acquired for
resale;
(d) A finance lessor who is not otherwise a product
seller. A "finance lessor" is one who acts in a financial
capacity, who is not a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor,
or retailer, and who leases a product without having a
reasonable opportunity to inspect and discover defects in the
product, under a lease arrangement in which the selection,
possession, maintenance, and operation of the product are
controlled by a person other than the lessor; and
(e) A licensed pharmacist who dispenses a prescription
product manufactured by a commercial manufacturer
pursuant to a prescription issued by a licensed prescribing
practitioner if the claim against the pharmacist is based upon
(2002 Ed.)
7.71.030
strict liability in tort or the implied warranty provisions
under the uniform commercial code, Title 62A RCW, and if
the pharmacist complies with recordkeeping requirements
pursuant to chapters 18.64, 69.41, and 69.50 RCW, and
related administrative rules as provided in RCW 7.72.040.
Nothing in this subsection (1)(e) affects a pharmacist’s
liability under RCW 7.72.040(1).
(2) Manufacturer. "Manufacturer" includes a product
seller who designs, produces, makes, fabricates, constructs,
or remanufactures the relevant product or component part of
a product before its sale to a user or consumer. The term
also includes a product seller or entity not otherwise a
manufacturer that holds itself out as a manufacturer.
A product seller acting primarily as a wholesaler,
distributor, or retailer of a product may be a "manufacturer"
but only to the extent that it designs, produces, makes,
fabricates, constructs, or remanufactures the product for its
sale. A product seller who performs minor assembly of a
product in accordance with the instructions of the manufacturer shall not be deemed a manufacturer. A product seller
that did not participate in the design of a product and that
constructed the product in accordance with the design
specifications of the claimant or another product seller shall
not be deemed a manufacturer for the purposes of RCW
7.72.030(1)(a).
(3) Product. "Product" means any object possessing
intrinsic value, capable of delivery either as an assembled
whole or as a component part or parts, and produced for
introduction into trade or commerce. Human tissue and
organs, including human blood and its components, are
excluded from this term.
The "relevant product" under this chapter is that product
or its component part or parts, which gave rise to the
product liability claim.
(4) Product liability claim. "Product liability claim"
includes any claim or action brought for harm caused by the
manufacture, production, making, construction, fabrication,
design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing,
warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging, storage or
labeling of the relevant product. It includes, but is not
limited to, any claim or action previously based on: Strict
liability in tort; negligence; breach of express or implied
warranty; breach of, or failure to, discharge a duty to warn
or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation,
concealment, or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent; or other claim or action previously based on any other
substantive legal theory except fraud, intentionally caused
harm or a claim or action under the consumer protection act,
chapter 19.86 RCW.
(5) Claimant. "Claimant" means a person or entity
asserting a product liability claim, including a wrongful
death action, and, if the claim is asserted through or on
behalf of an estate, the term includes claimant’s decedent.
"Claimant" includes any person or entity that suffers harm.
A claim may be asserted under this chapter even though the
claimant did not buy the product from, or enter into any
contractual relationship with, the product seller.
(6) Harm. "Harm" includes any damages recognized by
the courts of this state: PROVIDED, That the term "harm"
does not include direct or consequential economic loss under
Title 62A RCW. [1991 c 189 § 3; 1981 c 27 § 2.]
[Title 7 RCW—page 67]
7.72.010
Title 7 RCW: Special Proceedings and Actions
Preamble—1981 c 27: "Tort reform in this state has for the most
part been accomplished in the courts on a case-by-case basis. While this
process has resulted in significant progress and the harshness of many
common law doctrines has to some extent been ameliorated by decisional
law, the legislature has from time to time felt it necessary to intervene to
bring about needed reforms such as those contained in the 1973 comparative
negligence act.
* * *