2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.28.230 Mortgagee cannot maintain action for
possession—Possession to collect mortgaged, pledged, or
assigned rents and profits—Perfection of security interest. (1) A mortgage of any interest in real property shall not
be deemed a conveyance so as to enable the owner of the
mortgage to recover possession of the real property, without
a foreclosure and sale according to law: PROVIDED, That
nothing in this section shall be construed as any limitation
upon the right of the owner of real property to mortgage,
pledge or assign the rents and profits thereof, nor as prohibiting the mortgagee, pledgee or assignee of such rents and
profits, or any trustee under a mortgage or trust deed either
contemporaneously or upon the happening of a future event
of default, from entering into possession of any real property, other than farm lands or the homestead of the mortgagor
or his successor in interest, for the purpose of collecting the
rents and profits thereof for application in accordance with
the provisions of the mortgage or trust deed or other instrument creating the lien, nor as any limitation upon the power
of a court of equity to appoint a receiver to take charge of
such real property and collect such rents and profits thereof
(2002 Ed.)
7.28.180
for application in accordance with the terms of such mortgage, trust deed or assignment.
(2) Until paid, the rents and profits of real property
constitute real property for the purposes of mortgages, trust
deeds or assignments whether or not said rents and profits
have accrued. The provisions of RCW 65.08.070 as now or
hereafter amended shall be applicable to such rents and
profits, and such rents and profits are excluded from *Article