2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.625 Tolling of term of confinement, supervision. (1) A term of confinement ordered in a sentence
pursuant to this chapter shall be tolled by any period of time
during which the offender has absented himself or herself
from confinement without the prior approval of the entity in
whose custody the offender has been placed. A term of
partial confinement shall be tolled during any period of time
spent in total confinement pursuant to a new conviction or
pursuant to sanctions for violation of sentence conditions on
a separate felony conviction.
(2) Any term of community custody, community
placement, or community supervision shall be tolled by any
period of time during which the offender has absented
himself or herself from supervision without prior approval of
the entity under whose supervision the offender has been
placed.
(3) Any period of community custody, community
placement, or community supervision shall be tolled during
any period of time the offender is in confinement for any
reason. However, if an offender is detained pursuant to
*RCW 9.94A.740 or 9.94A.631 and is later found not to
have violated a condition or requirement of community
custody, community placement, or community supervision,
time spent in confinement due to such detention shall not toll
the period of community custody, community placement, or
community supervision.
(4) For terms of confinement or community custody,
community placement, or community supervision, the date
for the tolling of the sentence shall be established by the
entity responsible for the confinement or supervision. [2000
c 226 § 5. Prior: 1999 c 196 § 7; 1999 c 143 § 14; 1993
c 31 § 2; 1988 c 153 § 9; 1981 c 137 § 17. Formerly RCW
9.94A.170.]
*Reviser’s note: These RCW references have been corrected to
reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Effective date—2000 c 226 § 5: "Section 5 of this act is necessary
for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or
support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes
effect immediately [March 30, 2000]." [2000 c 226 § 7.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—2000 c 226: See notes following
RCW 9.94A.505.
Construction—Short title—1999 c 196: See RCW 72.09.904 and
72.09.905.
Severability—1999 c 196: See note following RCW 9.94A.010.
Effective date—Application of increased sanctions—1988 c 153:
See notes following RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective date—1981 c 137: See RCW 9.94A.905.