2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.250 Dangerous weapons—Penalty. Every
person who:
(1) Manufactures, sells, or disposes of or possesses any
instrument or weapon of the kind usually known as slung
shot, sand club, or metal knuckles, or spring blade knife, or
any knife the blade of which is automatically released by a
spring mechanism or other mechanical device, or any knife
having a blade which opens, or falls, or is ejected into
position by the force of gravity, or by an outward, downward, or centrifugal thrust or movement;
(2) Furtively carries with intent to conceal any dagger,
dirk, pistol, or other dangerous weapon; or
(3) Uses any contrivance or device for suppressing the
noise of any firearm,
is guilty of a gross misdemeanor punishable under chapter