2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.76.070 Attorney’s fees to contestant of erroneous
account or report. If, in any probate or guardianship
proceeding, any personal representative shall fail or neglect
to report to the court concerning his trust and any beneficiary or other interested party shall be reasonably required
to employ legal counsel to institute legal proceedings to
compel an accounting, or if an erroneous account or report
shall be rendered by any personal representative and any
beneficiary of said trust or other interested party shall be
reasonably required to employ legal counsel to resist said
account or report as rendered, and upon a hearing an
accounting shall be ordered, or the account as rendered shall
not be approved, and the said personal representative shall
be charged with further liability, the court before which said
proceeding is pending may, in its discretion, in addition to
statutory costs, enter judgment for reasonable attorney’s fees
in favor of the person or persons instituting said proceedings
and against said personal representative, and in the event that
the surety or sureties upon the bond of said personal representative be made a party to said proceeding, then jointly
against said surety and said personal representative, which
(2002 Ed.)
Settlement of Estates
judgment shall be enforced in the same manner and to the
same extent as judgments in ordinary civil actions. [1965 c
145 § 11.76.070. Prior: 1937 c 28 § 2; RRS § 1590-2.]
Rules of court: SPR 98.12W.