2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.20.030 Alternative to a fine—Restitution. (1) If
a person has gained money or property or caused a victim to
lose money or property through the commission of a crime,
upon conviction thereof or when the offender pleads guilty
to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with the
prosecutor’s recommendation that the offender be required
to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which
are not prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement, the court,
in lieu of imposing the fine authorized for the offense under
RCW 9A.20.020, may order the defendant to pay an amount,
fixed by the court, not to exceed double the amount of the
defendant’s gain or victim’s loss from the commission of a
crime. Such amount may be used to provide restitution to
the victim at the order of the court. It shall be the duty of
the prosecuting attorney to investigate the alternative of
restitution, and to recommend it to the court, when the
prosecuting attorney believes that restitution is appropriate
and feasible. If the court orders restitution, the court shall
make a finding as to the amount of the defendant’s gain or
victim’s loss from the crime, and if the record does not
contain sufficient evidence to support such finding the court
may conduct a hearing upon the issue. For purposes of this
section, the terms "gain" or "loss" refer to the amount of
money or the value of property or services gained or lost.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this
section also applies to any corporation or joint stock association found guilty of any crime. [1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 12;
1979 c 29 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.20.030.]
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW
9.41.190.
Restitution
condition of probation: RCW 9.95.210.
condition to suspending sentence: RCW 9.92.060.
disposition when victim dead or not found: RCW 7.68.290.