2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.40.100 Rejection of claim—Time limits—
Notice—Compromise of claim. (1) If the personal representative rejects a claim, in whole or in part, the claimant
must bring suit against the personal representative within
thirty days after notification of rejection or the claim is
forever barred. The personal representative shall notify the
claimant of the rejection and file an affidavit with the court
showing the notification and the date of the notification.
The personal representative shall notify the claimant of the
rejection by personal service or certified mail addressed to
the claimant or the claimant’s agent, if applicable, at the
address stated in the claim. The date of service or of the
postmark is the date of notification. The notification must
advise the claimant that the claimant must bring suit in the
proper court against the personal representative within thirty
days after notification of rejection or the claim will be
forever barred.
(2) The personal representative may, before or after
rejection of any claim, compromise the claim, whether due
or not, absolute or contingent, liquidated, or unliquidated, if
it appears to the personal representative that the compromise
is in the best interests of the estate. [1997 c 252 § 16; 1974
ex.s. c 117 § 47; 1965 c 145 § 11.40.100. Prior: 1917 c
156 § 116; RRS § 1486; prior: Code 1881 § 1476; 1854 p
281 § 88.]
(2002 Ed.)
11.40.080
Application—1997 c 252 §§ 1-73: See note following RCW
11.02.005.
Application, construction—Severability—Effective date—1974 ex.s.
c 117: See RCW 11.02.080 and notes following.