2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.110.120 Proceedings to secure compliance and
proper trust administration—Attorney general to be
notified of judicial proceedings involving charitable
trust—Powers and duties additional. The attorney general
may institute appropriate proceedings to secure compliance
with this chapter and to secure the proper administration of
any trust or other relationship to which this chapter applies.
He shall be notified of all judicial proceedings involving or
affecting the charitable trust or its administration in which,
at common law, he is a necessary or proper party as representative of the public beneficiaries. The notification shall
be given as provided in RCW 11.96A.110, but this notice requirement may be waived at the discretion of the attorney
general. The powers and duties of the attorney general
provided in this chapter are in addition to his existing
powers and duties, and are not to be construed to limit or to
restrict the exercise of the powers or the performance of the
duties of the attorney general or of any prosecuting attorney
which they may exercise or perform under any other
provision of law. Except as provided herein, nothing in this
chapter shall impair or restrict the jurisdiction of any court
with respect to any of the matters covered by it. [1999 c 42
§ 632; 1985 c 30 § 125. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 158; 1967
ex.s. c 53 § 12. Formerly RCW 19.10.120.]
Part headings and captions not law—Effective date—1999 c 42:
See RCW 11.96A.901 and 11.96A.902.
Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See
RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.
Severability—Effective dates—1984 c 149: See notes following
RCW 11.02.005.