2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.135 Sexual motivation special allegation—
Procedures. (1) The prosecuting attorney shall file a special
allegation of sexual motivation in every juvenile offense
other than sex offenses as defined in *RCW 9.94A.030(33)
(a) or (c) when sufficient admissible evidence exists, which,
when considered with the most plausible, reasonably consistent defense that could be raised under the evidence, would
justify a finding of sexual motivation by a reasonable and
objective fact-finder.
(2) In a juvenile case wherein there has been a special
allegation the state shall prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that the juvenile committed the offense with a sexual
motivation. The court shall make a finding of fact of
whether or not the sexual motivation was present at the time
of the commission of the offense. This finding shall not be
applied to sex offenses as defined in *RCW 9.94A.030(33)
(a) or (c).
(3) The prosecuting attorney shall not withdraw the
special allegation of "sexual motivation" without approval of
the court through an order of dismissal. The court shall not
dismiss the special allegation unless it finds that such an
order is necessary to correct an error in the initial charging
decision or unless there are evidentiary problems which
make proving the special allegation doubtful. [1997 c 338
§ 23; 1990 c 3 § 604.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 9.94A.030 was amended by 1999 c 352 § 8,
changing subsection (33)(c) to subsection (33)(d). RCW 9.94A.030 was
also amended by 1999 c 196 § 2, changing subsection (33) to subsection
(36). RCW 9.94A.030 was subsequently amended by 2000 c 28 § 2,
changing subsection (36) to subsection (37), effective July 1, 2001. RCW
9.94A.030 was subsequently amended by 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 301,
changing subsection (37) to subsection (38).
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Effective date—Application—1990 c 3 §§ 601-605: See note
following RCW 9.94A.835.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.