2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.50.050 Records relating to commission of
juvenile offenses—Maintenance of, access to, and destruction—Release of information to schools. (1) This section
* * *
conviction or diversion and the person is at least eighteen
years old;
(b) No proceeding is pending against the moving party
seeking the conviction of a juvenile offense or a criminal
offense;
(c) No proceeding is pending seeking the formation of
a diversion agreement with that person;
(d) The person has not been convicted of a class A or
sex offense; and
(e) Full restitution has been paid.
(13) The person making a motion pursuant to subsection
(11) of this section shall give reasonable notice of the
(2002 Ed.)
13.50.050
motion to the prosecution and to any person or agency
whose files are sought to be sealed.
(14) If the court grants the motion to seal made pursuant
to subsection (11) of this section, it shall, subject to subsection (23) of this section, order sealed the official juvenile
court file, the social file, and other records relating to the
case as are named in the order. Thereafter, the proceedings
in the case shall be treated as if they never occurred, and the
subject of the records may reply accordingly to any inquiry
about the events, records of which are sealed. Any agency
shall reply to any inquiry concerning confidential or sealed
records that records are confidential, and no information can
be given about the existence or nonexistence of records
concerning an individual.
(15) Inspection of the files and records included in the
order to seal may thereafter be permitted only by order of
the court upon motion made by the person who is the subject
of the information or complaint, except as otherwise provided in RCW 13.50.010(8) and subsection (23) of this section.
(16) Any adjudication of a juvenile offense or a crime
subsequent to sealing has the effect of nullifying the sealing
order. Any charging of an adult felony subsequent to the
sealing has the effect of nullifying the sealing order for the
purposes of chapter 9.94A RCW.
(17)(a) A person eighteen years of age or older whose
criminal history consists of only one referral for diversion
may request that the court order the records in that case
destroyed. The request shall be granted, subject to subsection (23) of this section, if the court finds that two years
have elapsed since completion of the diversion agreement.
(b) A person twenty-three years of age or older whose
criminal history consists of only referrals for diversion may
request that the court order the records in those cases
destroyed. The request shall be granted, subject to subsection (23) of this section, if the court finds that all diversion
agreements have been successfully completed and no
proceeding is pending against the person seeking the
conviction of a criminal offense.
(18) If the court grants the motion to destroy records
made pursuant to subsection (17) of this section, it shall,
subject to subsection (23) of this section, order the official
juvenile court file, the social file, and any other records
* * *