2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.16.060 Writ, to whom directed. The writ may be
directed to the inferior tribunal, board or officer, or to any
other person having the custody of the record or proceedings
to be certified. When directed to a tribunal the clerk, if
there be one, must return the writ with the transcript required. [1895 c 65 § 6; RRS § 1004.]