2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.106.040 Petition for statement of account. At
any time after the later of one year from the inception of the
trust or one year after the day on which a report was last
filed, any settlor or beneficiary of a trust may file a petition
under RCW 11.96A.080 with the superior court in the
county where the trustee or one of the trustees resides asking
the court to direct the trustee or trustees to file in the court
an account. At the hearing on such petition the court may
order the trustee to file an account for good cause shown.
[1999 c 42 § 627; 1985 c 30 § 98. Prior: 1984 c 149 §
131; 1955 c 33 § 30.30.040; prior: 1951 c 226 § 4.
Formerly RCW 30.30.040.]
Part headings and captions not law—Effective date—1999 c 42:
See RCW 11.96A.901 and 11.96A.902.
(2002 Ed.)
11.106.020
Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See
RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.
Severability—Effective dates—1984 c 149: See notes following
RCW 11.02.005.