2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
15.49.011 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(l) "Advertisement" means all representations, other than
those on the label, disseminated in any manner or by any
means, relating to seed within the scope of this chapter.
(2) "Agricultural seed" includes grass, forage, cereal, oil,
fiber, and other kinds of crop seeds commonly recognized
within this state as agricultural seeds, lawn seeds, and
combinations of such seeds, and may include common and
restricted noxious weed seeds but not prohibited noxious
weed seeds.
(3) "Blend" means seed consisting of more than one
variety of a kind, each in excess of five percent by weight
of the whole.
(4) "Bulk seed" means seed distributed in a nonpackage
form.
(5) "Certifying agency" means (a) an agency authorized
under the laws of any state, territory, or possession to certify
seed officially and which has standards and procedures
approved by the United States secretary of agriculture to
assure the genetic purity and identity of the seed certified; or
(b) an agency of a foreign country determined by the United
(2002 Ed.)
Seeds
States secretary of agriculture to adhere to procedures and
standards for seed certification comparable to those adhered
to generally by seed-certifying agencies under (a) of this
subsection.
(6) "Conditioning" means drying, cleaning, scarifying,
and other operations that could change the purity or germination of the seed and require the seed lot to be retested to
determine the label information.
(7) "Dealer" means any person who distributes.
(8) "Department" means the department of agriculture
of the state of Washington or its duly authorized representative.
(9) "Director" means the director of the department of
agriculture.
(10) "Distribute" means to import, consign, offer for
sale, hold for sale, sell, barter, or otherwise supply seed in
this state.
(11) "Flower seeds" includes seeds of herbaceous plants
grown from their blooms, ornamental foliage, or other
ornamental parts, and commonly known and sold under the
name of flower seeds in this state.
(12) The terms "foundation seed," "registered seed," and
"certified seed" mean seed that has been produced and
labeled in compliance with the regulations of the department.
(13) "Germination" means the emergence and development from the seed embryo of those essential structures
which, for the kind of seed in question, are indicative of the
ability to produce a normal plant under favorable conditions.
(14) "Hard seeds" means seeds that remain hard at the
end of the prescribed test period because they have not
absorbed water due to an impermeable seed coat.
(15) "Hybrid" means the first generation seed of a cross
produced by controlling the pollination and by combining (a)
two or more inbred lines; (b) one inbred or a single cross
with an open pollinated variety; or (c) two varieties or species, except open-pollinated varieties of corn (Zea mays).
The second generation or subsequent generations from such
crosses shall not be regarded as hybrids. Hybrid designations shall be treated as variety names.
(16) "Inert matter" means all matter not seed, that
includes broken seeds, sterile florets, chaff, fungus bodies,
and stones as determined by methods defined by rule.
(17) "Kind" means one or more related species or
subspecies that singly or collectively is known by one
common name, for example, corn, oats, alfalfa, and timothy.
(18) "Label" includes a tag or other device attached to
or written, stamped, or printed on any container or accompanying any lot of bulk seeds purporting to set forth the
information required on the seed label by this chapter, and
it may include any other information relating to the labeled
seed.
(19) "Lot" means a definite quantity of seed identified
by a lot number or other mark, every portion or bag of
which is uniform within recognized tolerances for the factors
that appear in the labeling.
(20) "Lot number" shall identify the producer or dealer
and year of production or the year distributed for each lot of
seed. This requirement may be satisfied by use of a
conditioner’s or dealer’s code.
(21) "Master license system" means the mechanism
established by chapter 19.02 RCW by which master licenses,
endorsed for individual state-issued licenses, are issued and
(2002 Ed.)
15.49.011
renewed using a master application and a master license
expiration date common to each renewable license endorsement.
(22) "Mixture," "mix," or "mixed" means seed consisting of more than one kind, each in excess of five percent by
weight of the whole.
(23) "Official sample" means any sample of seed taken
and designated as official by the department.
(24) "Other crop seed" means seed of plants grown as
crops, other than the kind or variety included in the pure
seed, as determined by methods defined by rule.
(25) "Prohibited (primary) noxious weed seeds" are the
seeds of weeds which when established are highly destructive, competitive, and/or difficult to control by cultural or
chemical practices.
(26) "Person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, company, association, receiver, trustee, or agent.
(27) "Pure live seed" means the product of the percent
of germination plus hard or dormant seed multiplied by the
percent of pure seed divided by one hundred. The result is
expressed as a whole number.
(28) "Pure seed" means seed exclusive of inert matter
and all other seeds not of the seed being considered as
determined by methods defined by rule.
(29) "Restricted (secondary) noxious weed seeds" are
the seeds of weeds which are objectionable in fields, lawns,
and gardens of this state, but which can be controlled by
cultural or chemical practices.
(30) "Retail" means to distribute to the ultimate consumer.
(31) "Screenings" mean chaff, seed, weed seed, inert
matter, and other materials removed from seed in cleaning
or conditioning.
* * *