2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.36.240 Harmless error disregarded. The court
shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or
defect in pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the
substantial rights of the adverse party, and no judgment shall
be reversed or affected by reason of such error or defect.
[Code 1881 § 113; 1877 p 24 § 113; 1854 p 144 § 71; RRS
§ 307.]
Rules of court: Cf. RAP 2.4(a), 18.22.
(2002 Ed.)
4.36.120
Chapter 4.40
ISSUES
Sections
4.40.010
4.40.050
4.40.060
4.40.070
Issues defined—Kinds.
Trial of issue of law.
Trial of certain issues of fact—Jury.
Trial of other issues of fact.