2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.80.100 Hearings—Contesting determination that
infraction committed—Appeal. (1) A hearing held for the
purpose of contesting the determination that a civil infraction
has been committed shall be without a jury and shall be
recorded in the manner provided for in courts of limited
jurisdiction.
(2) The court may consider the notice of civil infraction
and any other written report made under oath submitted by
the enforcement officer who issued the notice or whose
written statement was the basis for the issuance of the notice
in lieu of the officer’s personal appearance at the hearing.
The person named in the notice may request the court for
issuance of subpoena of witnesses, including the enforcement
officer who issued the notice, and has the right to present
evidence and examine witnesses present in court.
(3) The burden of proof is upon the state to establish the
commission of the civil infraction by a preponderance of the
evidence.
(2002 Ed.)
7.80.080
(4) After consideration of the evidence and argument,
the court shall determine whether the civil infraction was
committed. Where it has not been established that the civil
infraction was committed, an order dismissing the notice
shall be entered in the court’s records. Where it has been
established that the civil infraction was committed, an
appropriate order shall be entered in the court’s records.
(5) An appeal from the court’s determination or order
shall be to the superior court in the manner provided by the
Rules for Appeal of Decisions of Courts of Limited Jurisdiction. The decision of the superior court is subject only to
discretionary review pursuant to the Rules of Appellate
Procedure. [1987 c 456 § 18.]