2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.72.080 Construction of chapter—Time limitations
when fraud, misrepresentation concerned. The provisions
of this chapter shall not be so construed as to affect the
power of the court to vacate or modify judgments or orders
as elsewhere in this code provided; nor shall the time limitations set forth in this chapter within which proceedings to
vacate or modify a judgment must be started apply to a
judgment heretofore or hereafter entered by consent or
stipulation where the grounds to vacate or modify such
judgment are based on fraud or misrepresentation, or when
after the entry of the judgment either party fails to fulfill the
terms and conditions on which the consent judgment or stipulation was entered; nor shall any judgment of acquittal in
a criminal action be vacated under the provisions of this
chapter. [1961 c 88 § 1; 1891 c 27 § 4; RRS § 472.]
Reviser’s note: The words "this code" appeared in 1891 c 27 § 4.