2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.585 Which sentences appealable—
Procedure—Grounds for reversal—Written opinions.
(Effective until July 1, 2004.) (1) A sentence within the
standard sentence range for the offense shall not be appealed. For purposes of this section, a sentence imposed on
a first-time offender under RCW 9.94A.650 shall also be
deemed to be within the standard sentence range for the
offense and shall not be appealed.
(2) A sentence outside the standard sentence range for
the offense is subject to appeal by the defendant or the state.
The appeal shall be to the court of appeals in accordance
with rules adopted by the supreme court.
(3) Pending review of the sentence, the sentencing court
or the court of appeals may order the defendant confined or
placed on conditional release, including bond.
(4) To reverse a sentence which is outside the standard
sentence range, the reviewing court must find: (a) Either
that the reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not
supported by the record which was before the judge or that
those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard
sentence range for that offense; or (b) that the sentence
imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient.
(5) A review under this section shall be made solely
upon the record that was before the sentencing court.
Written briefs shall not be required and the review and decision shall be made in an expedited manner according to rules
adopted by the supreme court.
(6) The court of appeals shall issue a written opinion in
support of its decision whenever the judgment of the
sentencing court is reversed and may issue written opinions
in any other case where the court believes that a written
opinion would provide guidance to sentencing courts and
others in implementing this chapter and in developing a
common law of sentencing within the state.
(7) The department may petition for a review of a
sentence committing an offender to the custody or jurisdiction of the department. The review shall be limited to errors
of law. Such petition shall be filed with the court of appeals
no later than ninety days after the department has actual
knowledge of terms of the sentence. The petition shall
include a certification by the department that all reasonable
efforts to resolve the dispute at the superior court level have
been exhausted. [2000 c 28 § 10; 1989 c 214 § 1; 1984 c
209 § 13; 1982 c 192 § 7; 1981 c 137 § 21. Formerly RCW
9.94A.210.]
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
Effective dates—1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective date—1981 c 137: See RCW 9.94A.905.