2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.92.060 Suspending sentences. (1) Whenever any
person is convicted of any crime except murder, burglary in
the first degree, arson in the first degree, robbery, rape of a
child, or rape, the superior court may, in its discretion, at the
time of imposing sentence upon such person, direct that such
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 9.92
sentence be stayed and suspended until otherwise ordered by
the superior court, and that the sentenced person be placed
under the charge of a community corrections officer employed by the department of corrections, or if the county
elects to assume responsibility for the supervision of all
superior court misdemeanant probationers a probation officer
employed or contracted for by the county, upon such terms
as the superior court may determine.
(2) As a condition to suspension of sentence, the
superior court shall require the payment of the penalty
assessment required by RCW 7.68.035. In addition, the
superior court may require the convicted person to make
such monetary payments, on such terms as the superior court
deems appropriate under the circumstances, as are necessary:
(a) To comply with any order of the court for the payment
of family support; (b) to make restitution to any person or
persons who may have suffered loss or damage by reason of
the commission of the crime in question or when the
offender pleads guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses
and agrees with the prosecutor’s recommendation that the
offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of an
offense or offenses which are not prosecuted pursuant to a
plea agreement; (c) to pay any fine imposed and not suspended and the court or other costs incurred in the prosecution of the case, including reimbursement of the state for
costs of extradition if return to this state by extradition was
required; and (d) to contribute to a county or interlocal drug
fund.
(3) As a condition of the suspended sentence, the
superior court may order the probationer to report to the
secretary of corrections or such officer as the secretary may
designate and as a condition of the probation to follow the
instructions of the secretary. If the county legislative
authority has elected to assume responsibility for the
supervision of superior court misdemeanant probationers
within its jurisdiction, the superior court misdemeanant
probationer shall report to a probation officer employed or
contracted for by the county. In cases where a superior
court misdemeanant probationer is sentenced in one county,
but resides within another county, there must be provisions
for the probationer to report to the agency having supervision responsibility for the probationer’s county of residence.
(4) If restitution to the victim has been ordered under
subsection (2)(b) of this section and the superior court has
ordered supervision, the officer supervising the probationer
shall make a reasonable effort to ascertain whether restitution
has been made as ordered. If the superior court has ordered
supervision and restitution has not been made, the officer
shall inform the prosecutor of that violation of the terms of
the suspended sentence not less than three months prior to
the termination of the suspended sentence. [1996 c 298 § 5;
1995 1st sp.s. c 19 § 30; 1987 c 202 § 142; 1982 1st ex.s.
c 47 § 8; 1982 1st ex.s. c 8 § 4; 1979 c 29 § 1; 1967 c 200
§ 7; 1957 c 227 § 1; 1949 c 76 § 1; 1921 c 69 § 1; 1909 c
249 § 28; 1905 c 24 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 2280.]
Findings—Purpose—Short title—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 19: See notes following RCW 72.09.450.
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
Applicability—1984 c 209: See RCW 9.92.900.
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW
9.41.190.
[Title 9 RCW—page 95]
9.92.060
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
Intent—Reports—1982 1st ex.s. c 8: See note following RCW
7.68.035.
Severability—1967 c 200: See note following RCW 9.45.122.
Probation: RCW 9.95.200 through 9.95.250.
Probation and parole services, provision by counties: RCW 36.01.070.
Restitution
alternative to fine: RCW 9A.20.030.
condition of probation: RCW 9.95.210.
disposition when victim not found or dead: RCW 7.68.290.