2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.850 Sentencing guidelines commission—
Established—Powers and duties. (Effective until July 1,
2004.) (1) A sentencing guidelines commission is established as an agency of state government.
* * *
construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
Construction—Short title—1999 c 196: See RCW 72.09.904 and
72.09.905.
Severability—1999 c 196: See note following RCW 9.94A.010.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Effective dates—1996 c 232: "(1) Sections 1 through 8 of this act
are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or
safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions,
and take effect immediately [March 28, 1996].
(2) Section 9 of this act takes effect July 1, 1996." [1996 c 232 § 12.]
Effective date—1995 c 269: "Sections 101, 201, 302, 303, 401, 402,
501 through 505, 601, 701, 801, 901, 1001, 1101, 1201 through 1203, 1301,
1302, 1401 through 1407, 1501, 1601, 1701, 1801, 1901, 1902, 2001, 2101,
2102, 2201 through 2204, 2301, 2302, 2401, 2501, 2601 through 2608,
2701, 2801 through 2804, 2901 through 2909, 3001, 3101, 3201, 3301,
3401, and 3501 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of
the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and
its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1995." [1995 c
269 § 3604.]
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 269: See notes
following RCW 13.40.005.
Severability—1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.
Effective date—1986 c 257 §§ 17-35: See note following RCW
9.94A.030.