2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.200 Liability of owners or others in possession
of land and water areas for injuries to recreation users—
Purpose. The purpose of RCW 4.24.200 and 4.24.210 is to
encourage owners or others in lawful possession and control
of land and water areas or channels to make them available
to the public for recreational purposes by limiting their
liability toward persons entering thereon and toward persons
who may be injured or otherwise damaged by the acts or
omissions of persons entering thereon. [1969 ex.s. c 24 § 1;
1967 c 216 § 1.]