2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.32A.010 Legislative findings and intent. The
legislature finds that within any group of people there exists
a need for guidelines for acceptable behavior and that,
presumptively, the experience and maturity of parents make
them better qualified to establish guidelines beneficial to and
protective of their children. The legislature further finds that
it is the right and responsibility of adults to establish laws
for the benefit and protection of the society; and that, in the
same manner, the right and responsibility for establishing
reasonable guidelines for the family unit belongs to the
adults within that unit. Further, absent abuse or neglect,
parents have the right to exercise control over their children.
The legislature reaffirms its position stated in RCW
13.34.020 that the family unit is the fundamental resource of
American life which should be nurtured and that it should
remain intact in the absence of compelling evidence to the
contrary.
The legislature recognizes there is a need for services
and assistance for parents and children who are in conflict.
These conflicts are manifested by children who exhibit
various behaviors including: Running away, substance
abuse, serious acting out problems, mental health needs, and
other behaviors that endanger themselves or others.
The legislature finds many parents do not know their
rights regarding their adolescent children and law enforcement. Parents and courts feel they have insufficient legal
recourse for the chronic runaway child who is endangering
himself or herself through his or her behavior. The legislature further recognizes that for chronic runaways whose
behavior puts them in serious danger of harming themselves
or others, secure facilities must be provided to allow
opportunities for assessment, treatment, and to assist parents
and protect their children. The legislature intends to give
tools to parents, courts, and law enforcement to keep
families together and reunite them whenever possible.
The legislature recognizes that some children run away
to protect themselves from abuse or neglect in their homes.
Abused and neglected children should be dealt with pursuant
to chapter 13.34 RCW and it is not the intent of the legislature to handle dependency matters under this chapter.
[Title 13 RCW—page 16]
The legislature intends services offered under this
chapter be on a voluntary basis whenever possible to
children and their families and that the courts be used as a
last resort.
The legislature intends to increase the safety of children
through the preservation of families and the provision of
assessment, treatment, and placement services for children in
need of services and at-risk youth including services and
assessments conducted under chapter 13.32A RCW and