2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.24.020 Rights and status under written instruments, statutes, ordinances. A person interested under a
deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a
contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are
affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or
franchise, may have determined any question of construction
or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance,
contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status
or other legal relations thereunder. [1935 c 113 § 2; RRS §
784-2.]