2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.040 Taking juvenile into custody, grounds—
Detention of, grounds—Detention pending disposition—
Release on bond, conditions—Bail jumping. (1) A
juvenile may be taken into custody:
(a) Pursuant to a court order if a complaint is filed with
the court alleging, and the court finds probable cause to
believe, that the juvenile has committed an offense or has
violated terms of a disposition order or release order; or
(b) Without a court order, by a law enforcement officer
if grounds exist for the arrest of an adult in identical
circumstances. Admission to, and continued custody in, a
court detention facility shall be governed by subsection (2)
of this section; or
(c) Pursuant to a court order that the juvenile be held as
a material witness; or
(d) Where the secretary or the secretary’s designee has
suspended the parole of a juvenile offender.
(2) A juvenile may not be held in detention unless there
is probable cause to believe that:
(a) The juvenile has committed an offense or has
violated the terms of a disposition order; and
(i) The juvenile will likely fail to appear for further
proceedings; or
(ii) Detention is required to protect the juvenile from
himself or herself; or
(iii) The juvenile is a threat to community safety; or
(iv) The juvenile will intimidate witnesses or otherwise
unlawfully interfere with the administration of justice; or
(v) The juvenile has committed a crime while another
case was pending; or
(b) The juvenile is a fugitive from justice; or
(c) The juvenile’s parole has been suspended or modified; or
(d) The juvenile is a material witness.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, and
within available funds, a juvenile who has been found guilty
of one of the following offenses shall be detained pending
disposition: Rape in the first or second degree (RCW
9A.44.040 and 9A.44.050); or rape of a child in the first
degree (RCW 9A.44.073).
(4) Upon a finding that members of the community have
threatened the health of a juvenile taken into custody, at the
juvenile’s request the court may order continued detention
pending further order of the court.
(5) Except as provided in RCW 9.41.280, a juvenile
detained under this section may be released upon posting a
probation bond set by the court. The juvenile’s parent or
guardian may sign for the probation bond. A court authorizing such a release shall issue an order containing a statement
of conditions imposed upon the juvenile and shall set the
date of his or her next court appearance. The court shall
advise the juvenile of any conditions specified in the order
and may at any time amend such an order in order to impose
additional or different conditions of release upon the juvenile
or to return the juvenile to custody for failing to conform to
the conditions imposed. In addition to requiring the juvenile
to appear at the next court date, the court may condition the
probation bond on the juvenile’s compliance with conditions
of release. The juvenile’s parent or guardian may notify the
court that the juvenile has failed to conform to the conditions
(2002 Ed.)
Juvenile Justice Act of 1977
of release or the provisions in the probation bond. If the
parent notifies the court of the juvenile’s failure to comply
with the probation bond, the court shall notify the surety.
As provided in the terms of the bond, the surety shall
provide notice to the court of the offender’s noncompliance.
A juvenile may be released only to a responsible adult or the
department of social and health services. Failure to appear
on the date scheduled by the court pursuant to this section
shall constitute the crime of bail jumping. [2002 c 171 § 2;
1999 c 167 § 2; 1997 c 338 § 13; 1995 c 395 § 4; 1979 c
155 § 57; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 58.]
Effective date—2002 c 171: See note following RCW 72.01.410.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.