2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.48.010 General powers and duties. It shall be the
duty of every personal representative to settle the estate,
including the administration of any nonprobate assets within
control of the personal representative under RCW 11.18.200,
in his or her hands as rapidly and as quickly as possible,
without sacrifice to the probate or nonprobate estate. The
personal representative shall collect all debts due the
deceased and pay all debts as hereinafter provided. The
personal representative shall be authorized in his or her own
name to maintain and prosecute such actions as pertain to
the management and settlement of the estate, and may
institute suit to collect any debts due the estate or to recover
any property, real or personal, or for trespass of any kind or
character. [1994 c 221 § 30; 1965 c 145 § 11.48.010. Prior:
1917 c 156 § 147; RRS § 1517; prior: Code 1881 § 1528;
1854 p 291 § 141.]
Effective dates—1994 c 221: See note following RCW 11.94.070.