2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.02.100 Reproductive privacy—Public policy. The
sovereign people hereby declare that every individual
possesses a fundamental right of privacy with respect to
personal reproductive decisions.
Accordingly, it is the public policy of the state of
Washington that:
(1) Every individual has the fundamental right to choose
or refuse birth control;
(2) Every woman has the fundamental right to choose
or refuse to have an abortion, except as specifically limited
by RCW 9.02.100 through 9.02.170 and 9.02.900 through
9.02.902;
(3) Except as specifically permitted by RCW 9.02.100
through 9.02.170 and 9.02.900 through 9.02.902, the state
shall not deny or interfere with a woman’s fundamental right
to choose or refuse to have an abortion; and
(4) The state shall not discriminate against the exercise
of these rights in the regulation or provision of benefits,
facilities, services, or information. [1992 c 1 § 1 (Initiative
Measure No. 120, approved November 5, 1991).]