2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
1.12.050 Number and gender. Words importing the
singular number may also be applied to the plural of persons
and things; words importing the plural may be applied to the
singular; and words importing the masculine gender may be
extended to females also. [1891 c 23 § 1, part; Code 1881
§§ 756, 965, 1920; 1877 p 153 § 761; 1857 p 45 § 1; 1854
p 99 § 135 and p 221 § 502; RRS § 148.]
Reviser’s note: This section is a part of 1891 c 23 § 1. The
introductory phrase of that section provides: "The following provisions
(2002 Ed.)
1.12.025
relative to the construction of statutes shall be rules of construction and
shall constitute a part of the code of procedure of this state:".
Probate, number and gender: RCW 11.02.005.
Statutes in gender-neutral terms: RCW 44.04.210.
Wrongful death, number and gender: RCW 4.20.005.