2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.82.100 Remedies and procedures. (1)(a) A
person who sustains injury to his or her person, business, or
property by an act of criminal profiteering that is part of a
pattern of criminal profiteering activity or by a violation of
RCW 9A.82.060 or 9A.82.080 may file an action in superior
court for the recovery of damages and the costs of the suit,
including reasonable investigative and attorney’s fees.
(b) The attorney general or county prosecuting attorney
may file an action: (i) On behalf of those persons injured
or, respectively, on behalf of the state or county if the entity
has sustained damages, or (ii) to prevent, restrain, or remedy
a pattern of criminal profiteering activity or a violation of
RCW 9A.82.060 or 9A.82.080.
(2002 Ed.)
Criminal Profiteering Act
(c) An action for damages filed by or on behalf of an
injured person, the state, or the county shall be for the
recovery of damages and the costs of the suit, including
reasonable investigative and attorney’s fees.
(d) In an action filed to prevent, restrain, or remedy a
pattern of criminal profiteering activity or a violation of
RCW 9A.82.060 or 9A.82.080, the court, upon proof of the
violation, may impose a civil penalty not exceeding two
hundred fifty thousand dollars, in addition to awarding the
cost of the suit, including reasonable investigative and
attorney’s fees.
(2) The superior court has jurisdiction to prevent,
restrain, and remedy a pattern of criminal profiteering or a
violation of RCW 9A.82.060 or 9A.82.080 after making
provision for the rights of all innocent persons affected by
the violation and after hearing or trial, as appropriate, by
issuing appropriate orders.
(3) Prior to a determination of liability, orders issued
under subsection (2) of this section may include, but are not
limited to, entering restraining orders or prohibitions or
taking such other actions, including the acceptance of
satisfactory performance bonds, in connection with any
property or other interest subject to damages, forfeiture, or
other restraints pursuant to this section as the court deems
proper. The orders may also include attachment, receivership, or injunctive relief in regard to personal or real
property pursuant to Title 7 RCW. In shaping the reach or
scope of receivership, attachment, or injunctive relief, the
superior court shall provide for the protection of bona fide
interests in property, including community property, of
persons who were not involved in the violation of this
chapter, except to the extent that such interests or property
were acquired or used in such a way as to be subject to
forfeiture under RCW 9A.82.100(4)(f).
(4) Following a determination of liability, orders may
include, but are not limited to:
(a) Ordering any person to divest himself or herself of
any interest, direct or indirect, in any enterprise.
(b) Imposing reasonable restrictions on the future
activities or investments of any person, including prohibiting
any person from engaging in the same type of endeavor as
the enterprise engaged in, the activities of which affect the
laws of this state, to the extent the Constitutions of the
United States and this state permit.
(c) Ordering dissolution or reorganization of any
enterprise.
(d) Ordering the payment of actual damages sustained
to those persons injured by a violation of RCW 9A.82.060
or 9A.82.080 or an act of criminal profiteering that is part of
a pattern of criminal profiteering, and in the court’s discretion, increasing the payment to an amount not exceeding
three times the actual damages sustained.
(e) Ordering the payment of all costs and expenses of
the prosecution and investigation of a pattern of criminal
profiteering activity or a violation of RCW 9A.82.060 or
9A.82.080, civil and criminal, incurred by the state or
county, including any costs of defense provided at public
expense, as appropriate to the state general fund or the
antiprofiteering revolving fund of the county.
(f) Ordering forfeiture first as restitution to any person
damaged by an act of criminal profiteering that is part of a
pattern of criminal profiteering then to the state general fund
(2002 Ed.)
9A.82.100
or antiprofiteering revolving fund of the county, as appropriate, to the extent not already ordered to be paid in other
damages, of the following:
(i) Any property or other interest acquired or maintained
in violation of RCW 9A.82.060 or 9A.82.080 to the extent
of the investment of funds, and any appreciation or income
attributable to the investment, from a violation of RCW
9A.82.060 or 9A.82.080.
(ii) Any property, contractual right, or claim against
property used to influence any enterprise that a person has
established, operated, controlled, conducted, or participated
in the conduct of, in violation of RCW 9A.82.060 or
9A.82.080.
(iii) All proceeds traceable to or derived from an offense
included in the pattern of criminal profiteering activity and
all moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, and other
things of value significantly used or intended to be used
significantly to facilitate commission of the offense.
(g) Ordering payment to the state general fund or
antiprofiteering revolving fund of the county, as appropriate,
of an amount equal to the gain a person has acquired or
maintained through an offense included in the definition of
criminal profiteering.
(5) In addition to or in lieu of an action under this
section, the attorney general or county prosecuting attorney
may file an action for forfeiture to the state general fund or
antiprofiteering revolving fund of the county, as appropriate,
to the extent not already ordered paid pursuant to this
section, of the following:
(a) Any interest acquired or maintained by a person in
violation of RCW 9A.82.060 or 9A.82.080 to the extent of
the investment of funds obtained from a violation of RCW
9A.82.060 or 9A.82.080 and any appreciation or income
attributable to the investment.
* * *