2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.130 Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—Procedures—Definition—Penalties. (1)
Any adult or juvenile residing whether or not the person has
* * *
(viii) photograph; (ix) fingerprints; and (x) where he or she
plans to stay.
(4)(a) Offenders shall register with the county sheriff
within the following deadlines. For purposes of this section
[Title 9A RCW—page 26]
the term "conviction" refers to adult convictions and juvenile
adjudications for sex offenses or kidnapping offenses:
(i) OFFENDERS IN CUSTODY. (A) Sex offenders
who committed a sex offense on, before, or after February
28, 1990, and who, on or after July 28, 1991, are in custody,
as a result of that offense, of the state department of corrections, the state department of social and health services, a
local division of youth services, or a local jail or juvenile
detention facility, and (B) kidnapping offenders who on or
after July 27, 1997, are in custody of the state department of
corrections, the state department of social and health
services, a local division of youth services, or a local jail or
juvenile detention facility, must register at the time of
release from custody with an official designated by the
agency that has jurisdiction over the offender. The agency
shall within three days forward the registration information
to the county sheriff for the county of the offender’s anticipated residence. The offender must also register within
twenty-four hours from the time of release with the county
sheriff for the county of the person’s residence, or if the
person is not a resident of Washington, the county of the
person’s school, or place of employment or vocation. The
* * *
offenders who are convicted on or after July 27, 1997, for a
kidnapping offense that was committed on or after July 27,
1997, but who are not sentenced to serve a term of confinement immediately upon sentencing, shall report to the county
sheriff to register immediately upon completion of being
sentenced.
(v) OFFENDERS WHO ARE NEW RESIDENTS OR
RETURNING WASHINGTON RESIDENTS. Sex offenders
and kidnapping offenders who move to Washington state
from another state or a foreign country that are not under the
jurisdiction of the state department of corrections, the
indeterminate sentence review board, or the state department
of social and health services at the time of moving to
Washington, must register within thirty days of establishing
residence or reestablishing residence if the person is a former
Washington resident. The duty to register under this subsection applies to sex offenders convicted under the laws of
another state or a foreign country, federal or military
statutes, or Washington state for offenses committed on or
after February 28, 1990, and to kidnapping offenders
convicted under the laws of another state or a foreign
country, federal or military statutes, or Washington state for
offenses committed on or after July 27, 1997. Sex offenders
and kidnapping offenders from other states or a foreign
country who, when they move to Washington, are under the
jurisdiction of the department of corrections, the indeterminate sentence review board, or the department of social and
(2002 Ed.)
9A.44.130
* * *
after ceasing to have a fixed residence. The notice shall
include the information required by subsection (3)(b) of this
section, except the photograph and fingerprints. The county
sheriff may, for reasonable cause, require the offender to
provide a photograph and fingerprints. The sheriff shall
forward this information to the sheriff of the county in which
the person intends to reside, if the person intends to reside
in another county.
(b) A person who lacks a fixed residence must report
weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where he or
[Title 9A RCW—page 28]
she is registered. The weekly report shall be on a day
specified by the county sheriff’s office, and shall occur
during normal business hours. The county sheriff’s office
may require the person to list the locations where the person
has stayed during the last seven days. The lack of a fixed
residence is a factor that may be considered in determining
an offender’s risk level and shall make the offender subject
to disclosure of information to the public at large pursuant
to RCW 4.24.550.
(c) If any person required to register pursuant to this
section does not have a fixed residence, it is an affirmative
defense to the charge of failure to register, that he or she
provided written notice to the sheriff of the county where he
or she last registered within forty-eight hours excluding
weekends and holidays after ceasing to have a fixed residence and has subsequently complied with the requirements
* * *