2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.76.020 Obstructing a law enforcement officer.
(1) A person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement
officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs
any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her
official powers or duties.
(2) "Law enforcement officer" means any general
authority, limited authority, or specially commissioned
Washington peace officer or federal peace officer as those
terms are defined in RCW 10.93.020, and other public
officers who are responsible for enforcement of fire, building, zoning, and life and safety codes.
(3) Obstructing a law enforcement officer is a gross
misdemeanor. [2001 c 308 § 3. Prior: 1995 c 285 § 33;
1994 c 196 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.76.020.]
Purpose—Effective date—2001 c 308: See notes following RCW
9A.76.175.
Effective date—1995 c 285: See RCW 48.30A.900.