2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.42.030 Criminal mistreatment in the second
degree. (1) A parent of a child, the person entrusted with
the physical custody of a child or dependent person, or a
person employed to provide to the child or dependent person
the basic necessities of life is guilty of criminal mistreatment
in the second degree if he or she recklessly, as defined in
RCW 9A.08.010, either (a) creates an imminent and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm, or (b) causes
substantial bodily harm by withholding any of the basic
necessities of life.
(2) Criminal mistreatment in the second degree is a
class C felony. [1997 c 392 § 511; 1986 c 250 § 3.]
Short title—Findings—Construction—Conflict with federal
requirements—Part headings and captions not law—1997 c 392: See
notes following RCW 74.39A.009.