2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.160 Disposition order—Court’s action prescribed—Disposition outside standard range—Right of
appeal—Special sex offender disposition alternative. (1)
[Title 13 RCW—page 73]
13.40.160
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
The standard range disposition for a juvenile adjudicated of
an offense is determined according to RCW 13.40.0357.
(a) When the court sentences an offender to a local
sanction as provided in RCW 13.40.0357 option A, the court
shall impose a determinate disposition within the standard
ranges, except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4) of
this section. The disposition may be comprised of one or
more local sanctions.
(b) When the court sentences an offender to a standard
range as provided in RCW 13.40.0357 option A that includes
a term of confinement exceeding thirty days, commitment
shall be to the department for the standard range of confinement, except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (4) of
this section.
(2) If the court concludes, and enters reasons for its
conclusion, that disposition within the standard range would
effectuate a manifest injustice the court shall impose a
disposition outside the standard range, as indicated in option
C of RCW 13.40.0357. The court’s finding of manifest
injustice shall be supported by clear and convincing evidence.
A disposition outside the standard range shall be
determinate and shall be comprised of confinement or
community supervision, or a combination thereof. When a
judge finds a manifest injustice and imposes a sentence of
confinement exceeding thirty days, the court shall sentence
the juvenile to a maximum term, and the provisions of RCW
13.40.030(2) shall be used to determine the range. A
disposition outside the standard range is appealable under
RCW 13.40.230 by the state or the respondent. A disposition within the standard range is not appealable under
RCW 13.40.230.
(3) When a juvenile offender is found to have committed a sex offense, other than a sex offense that is also a
serious violent offense as defined by RCW 9.94A.030, and
has no history of a prior sex offense, the court, on its own
motion or the motion of the state or the respondent, may
order an examination to determine whether the respondent is
amenable to treatment.
The report of the examination shall include at a minimum the following: The respondent’s version of the facts
and the official version of the facts, the respondent’s offense
history, an assessment of problems in addition to alleged
deviant behaviors, the respondent’s social, educational, and
employment situation, and other evaluation measures used.
The report shall set forth the sources of the evaluator’s
information.
The examiner shall assess and report regarding the
respondent’s amenability to treatment and relative risk to the
community. A proposed treatment plan shall be provided
and shall include, at a minimum:
(a)(i) Frequency and type of contact between the
offender and therapist;
(ii) Specific issues to be addressed in the treatment and
description of planned treatment modalities;
(iii) Monitoring plans, including any requirements
regarding living conditions, lifestyle requirements, and
monitoring by family members, legal guardians, or others;
(iv) Anticipated length of treatment; and
(v) Recommended crime-related prohibitions.
The court on its own motion may order, or on a motion
by the state shall order, a second examination regarding the
[Title 13 RCW—page 74]
offender’s amenability to treatment. The evaluator shall be
selected by the party making the motion. The defendant
shall pay the cost of any second examination ordered unless
the court finds the defendant to be indigent in which case the
* * *