2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.92.080 Sentence on two or more convictions or
counts. (1) Whenever a person while under sentence of
felony shall commit another felony and be sentenced to another term of imprisonment, such latter term shall not begin
until the expiration of all prior terms: PROVIDED, That
any person granted probation pursuant to the provisions of
RCW 9.95.210 and/or 9.92.060 shall not be considered to be
under sentence of a felony for the purposes of this subsection.
(2) Whenever a person is convicted of two or more
offenses which arise from a single act or omission, the
sentences imposed therefor shall run concurrently, unless the
court, in pronouncing sentence, expressly orders the service
of said sentences to be consecutive.
(3) In all other cases, whenever a person is convicted of
two or more offenses arising from separate and distinct acts
or omissions, and not otherwise governed by the provisions
of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the sentences
imposed therefor shall run consecutively, unless the court, in
pronouncing the second or other subsequent sentences, expressly orders concurrent service thereof.
(4) The sentencing court may require the secretary of
corrections, or his designee, to provide information to the
court concerning the existence of all prior judgments against
the defendant, the terms of imprisonment imposed, and the
status thereof. [1981 c 136 § 35; 1971 ex.s. c 295 § 1; 1925
ex.s. c 109 § 2; 1909 c 249 § 33; RRS § 2285.]
Applicability—1984 c 209: See RCW 9.92.900.
Effective date—1981 c 136: See RCW 72.09.900.