2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.96A.210 Purpose. The purpose of RCW
11.96A.220 through 11.96A.250 is to provide a binding
nonjudicial procedure to resolve matters through written
agreements among the parties interested in the estate or trust.
The procedure is supplemental to, and may not derogate
from, any other proceeding or provision authorized by statute
or the common law. [1999 c 42 § 401.]