2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.44.400 Correction of informal verdict—Polling
jury. When a verdict is given and before it is filed, the jury
may be polled at the request of either party, for which
purpose each shall be asked whether it is his verdict; if any
juror answer in the negative the jury shall be sent out for
further deliberation. If the verdict be informal or insufficient, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the
court, or the jury may again be sent out. [Code 1881 § 238;
1877 p 49 § 242; 1869 p 58 § 242; RRS § 360.]
Reviser’s note: For later enactment regarding the polling of a jury,
see RCW 4.44.390.