2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.50.010 Definitions—Conditions when filing
petition or information—Duties to maintain accurate
records and access. (1) For purposes of this chapter:
(a) "Juvenile justice or care agency" means any of the
following: Police, diversion units, court, prosecuting
attorney, defense attorney, detention center, attorney general,
the legislative children’s oversight committee, the office of
family and children’s ombudsman, the department of social
and health services and its contracting agencies, schools;
persons or public or private agencies having children
committed to their custody; and any placement oversight
committee created under RCW 72.05.415;
(b) "Official juvenile court file" means the legal file of
the juvenile court containing the petition or information,
motions, memorandums, briefs, findings of the court, and
court orders;
(c) "Records" means the official juvenile court file, the
social file, and records of any other juvenile justice or care
agency in the case;
(d) "Social file" means the juvenile court file containing
the records and reports of the probation counselor.
(2) Each petition or information filed with the court may
include only one juvenile and each petition or information
shall be filed under a separate docket number. The social
file shall be filed separately from the official juvenile court
file.
(3) It is the duty of any juvenile justice or care agency
to maintain accurate records. To this end:
(a) The agency may never knowingly record inaccurate
information. Any information in records maintained by the
department of social and health services relating to a petition
filed pursuant to chapter 13.34 RCW that is found by the
court to be false or inaccurate shall be corrected or expunged
from such records by the agency;
(b) An agency shall take reasonable steps to assure the
security of its records and prevent tampering with them; and
(c) An agency shall make reasonable efforts to insure
the completeness of its records, including action taken by
other agencies with respect to matters in its files.
(4) Each juvenile justice or care agency shall implement
procedures consistent with the provisions of this chapter to
facilitate inquiries concerning records.
(5) Any person who has reasonable cause to believe
information concerning that person is included in the records
of a juvenile justice or care agency and who has been denied
access to those records by the agency may make a motion to
the court for an order authorizing that person to inspect the
juvenile justice or care agency record concerning that person.
The court shall grant the motion to examine records unless
it finds that in the interests of justice or in the best interests
of the juvenile the records or parts of them should remain
confidential.
(6) A juvenile, or his or her parents, or any person who
has reasonable cause to believe information concerning that
person is included in the records of a juvenile justice or care
agency may make a motion to the court challenging the
accuracy of any information concerning the moving party in
the record or challenging the continued possession of the
record by the agency. If the court grants the motion, it shall
order the record or information to be corrected or destroyed.
[Title 13 RCW—page 93]
13.50.010
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
(7) The person making a motion under subsection (5) or
(6) of this section shall give reasonable notice of the motion
to all parties to the original action and to any agency whose
records will be affected by the motion.
(8) The court may permit inspection of records by, or
release of information to, any clinic, hospital, or agency
which has the subject person under care or treatment. The
court may also permit inspection by or release to individuals
or agencies, including juvenile justice advisory committees
of county law and justice councils, engaged in legitimate
research for educational, scientific, or public purposes. The
court may also permit inspection of, or release of information from, records which have been sealed pursuant to
*RCW 13.50.050(11). The court shall release to the
sentencing guidelines commission records needed for its
research and data-gathering functions under **RCW
9.94A.850 and other statutes. Access to records or information for research purposes shall be permitted only if the
anonymity of all persons mentioned in the records or
information will be preserved. Each person granted permission to inspect juvenile justice or care agency records for
research purposes shall present a notarized statement to the
court stating that the names of juveniles and parents will
remain confidential.
(9) Juvenile detention facilities shall release records to
the sentencing guidelines commission under **RCW
9.94A.850 upon request. The commission shall not disclose
the names of any juveniles or parents mentioned in the
records without the named individual’s written permission.
(10) Requirements in this chapter relating to the court’s
authority to compel disclosure shall not apply to the legislative children’s oversight committee or the office of the
family and children’s ombudsman. [1998 c 269 § 4. Prior:
1997 c 386 § 21; 1997 c 338 § 39; 1996 c 232 § 6; 1994
sp.s. c 7 § 541; 1993 c 374 § 1; 1990 c 246 § 8; 1986 c 288
§ 11; 1979 c 155 § 8.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 13.50.050 was amended by 1999 c 198
§ 4, changing subsection (11) to subsection (12).
**(2) This RCW reference has been corrected to reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Alphabetization—1998 c 269: "The code reviser shall alphabetize
the definitions in RCW 13.50.010 and 74.15.020 and correct any references." [1998 c 269 § 18.]
Intent—Finding—Effective date—1998 c 269: See notes following
RCW 72.05.020.
Application—Effective date—1997 c 386: See notes following RCW
74.14D.010.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
* * *