2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.22.005 Effect of contributory fault. In an action
based on fault seeking to recover damages for injury or
death to person or harm to property, any contributory fault
chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the
amount awarded as compensatory damages for an injury
attributable to the claimant’s contributory fault, but does not
bar recovery. This rule applies whether or not under prior
law the claimant’s contributory fault constituted a defense or
was disregarded under applicable legal doctrines, such as last
clear chance. [1981 c 27 § 8.]