2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.64.080 Privilege from suit. Members and employees of the commission, including any lawyers or special
masters temporarily employed by the commission, are
absolutely privileged from suit in any action, civil or
criminal, based upon any disciplinary proceedings or upon
other official acts as members or employees of the commission. Statements made to the commission or its investigators
or other employees are absolutely privileged in actions for
defamation. This absolute privilege does not apply to
statements made in any other forum. [1981 c 268 § 9.]