2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.680 Alternatives to total confinement.
Alternatives to total confinement are available for offenders
with sentences of one year or less. These alternatives
[Title 9 RCW—page 150]
include the following sentence conditions that the court may
order as substitutes for total confinement:
(1) One day of partial confinement may be substituted
for one day of total confinement;
(2) In addition, for offenders convicted of nonviolent
offenses only, eight hours of community restitution may be
substituted for one day of total confinement, with a maximum conversion limit of two hundred forty hours or thirty
days. Community restitution hours must be completed
within the period of community supervision or a time period
specified by the court, which shall not exceed twenty-four
months, pursuant to a schedule determined by the department; and
(3) For offenders convicted of nonviolent and nonsex
offenses, the court may authorize county jails to convert jail
confinement to an available county supervised community
option and may require the offender to perform affirmative
conduct pursuant to *RCW 9.94A.607.
For sentences of nonviolent offenders for one year or
less, the court shall consider and give priority to available
alternatives to total confinement and shall state its reasons in
writing on the judgment and sentence form if the alternatives
are not used. [2002 c 175 § 12; 1999 c 197 § 6. Prior:
1988 c 157 § 4; 1988 c 155 § 3; 1984 c 209 § 21; 1983 c
115 § 9. Formerly RCW 9.94A.380.]
*Reviser’s note: This RCW reference has been corrected to reflect
the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Severability—1999 c 197: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Application—1988 c 157: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective dates—1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.