2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.12.090 Transmission of record on change of
venue—Costs, attorney’s fee. (1) When an order is made
transferring an action or proceeding for trial, the clerk of the
court must transmit the pleadings and papers therein to the
court to which it is transferred. The costs and fees thereof
and of filing the papers anew must be paid by the party at
whose instance the order was made, except in the cases
mentioned in RCW 4.12.030(1), in which case the plaintiff
shall pay costs of transfer and, in addition thereto, if the
court finds that the plaintiff could have determined the
county of proper venue with reasonable diligence, it shall
order the plaintiff to pay the reasonable attorney’s fee of the
defendant for the changing of venue to the proper county.
The court to which an action or proceeding is transferred has
and exercises over the same the like jurisdiction as if it had
been originally commenced therein.
(2) In acting on any motion for dismissal without
prejudice in a case where a motion for change of venue
under subsection (1) of this section has been made, the court
(2002 Ed.)
4.12.050
shall, if it determines the motion for change of venue proper,
determine the amount of attorney’s fee properly to be
awarded to defendant and, if the action be dismissed, the
attorney’s fee shall be a setoff against any claim subsequently brought on the same cause of action. [1969 ex.s. c
144 § 1; Code 1881 § 54; 1877 p 12 § 55; 1875 p 7 § 10;
1869 p 14 §§ 55, 56; RRS § 215.]