2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.08.080 Action on assigned choses in action. Any
assignee or assignees of any judgment, bond, specialty, book
account, or other chose in action, for the payment of money,
by assignment in writing, signed by the person authorized to
make the same, may, by virtue of such assignment, sue and
maintain an action or actions in his or her name, against the
obligor or obligors, debtor or debtors, named in such
judgment, bond, specialty, book account, or other chose in
action, notwithstanding the assignor may have an interest in
the thing assigned: PROVIDED, That any debtor may plead
in defense as many defenses, counterclaims and offsets,
whether they be such as have heretofore been denominated
legal or equitable, or both, if held by him against the original
owner, against the debt assigned, save that no counterclaim
or offset shall be pleaded against negotiable paper assigned
before due, and where the holder thereof has purchased the
same in good faith and for value, and is the owner of all
interest therein. [1927 c 87 § 1; 1891 c 30 § 2; Code 1881
§ 15; 1879 p 122 § 1; 1854 p 131 § 3; RRS § 191.]