2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
5.44.040 Certified copies of public records as
evidence. Copies of all records and documents on record or
on file in the offices of the various departments of the
United States and of this state or any other state or territory
of the United States, when duly certified by the respective
officers having by law the custody thereof, under their
respective seals where such officers have official seals, shall
be admitted in evidence in the courts of this state. [1991 c
59 § 1; 1891 c 19 § 16; Code 1881 § 432; 1854 p 195 §
336; RRS § 1257.]
Rules of court: Cf. ER 803; CR 44(a)(1).
(2002 Ed.)
[Title 5 RCW—page 3]
5.44.050
Title 5 RCW: Evidence