2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.010 Purpose. The purpose of this chapter is to
make the criminal justice system accountable to the public
by developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders which structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary
decisions affecting sentences, and to:
(1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is
proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the
offender’s criminal history;
(2) Promote respect for the law by providing punishment which is just;
(3) Be commensurate with the punishment imposed on
others committing similar offenses;
(4) Protect the public;
(5) Offer the offender an opportunity to improve him or
herself;
(6) Make frugal use of the state’s and local
governments’ resources; and
(7) Reduce the risk of reoffending by offenders in the
community. [1999 c 196 § 1; 1981 c 137 § 1.]
Severability—1999 c 196: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1999 c 196 § 20.]
Construction—Short title—1999 c 196: See RCW 72.09.904 and
72.09.905.
Report on Sentencing Reform Act of 1981: "The legislative budget
committee shall prepare a report to be filed at the beginning of the 1987
session of the legislature. The report shall include a complete assessment
of the impact of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981. Such report shall
include the effectiveness of the guidelines and impact on prison and jail
populations and community correction programs." [1983 c 163 § 6.]