2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.020 Definitions. For the purposes of this
chapter:
(1) "Community-based rehabilitation" means one or
more of the following: Employment; attendance of information classes; literacy classes; counseling, outpatient substance
* * *
been found by the juvenile court to have committed an
offense, including a person eighteen years of age or older
over whom jurisdiction has been extended under RCW
13.40.300;
(16) "Local sanctions" means one or more of the
following: (a) 0-30 days of confinement; (b) 0-12 months of
community supervision; (c) 0-150 hours of community restitution; or (d) $0-$500 fine;
(17) "Manifest injustice" means a disposition that would
either impose an excessive penalty on the juvenile or would
impose a serious, and clear danger to society in light of the
purposes of this chapter;
(18) "Monitoring and reporting requirements" means one
or more of the following: Curfews; requirements to remain
at home, school, work, or court-ordered treatment programs
during specified hours; restrictions from leaving or entering
specified geographical areas; requirements to report to the
probation officer as directed and to remain under the
probation officer’s supervision; and other conditions or
limitations as the court may require which may not include
confinement;
(19) "Offense" means an act designated a violation or a
crime if committed by an adult under the law of this state,
under any ordinance of any city or county of this state,
under any federal law, or under the law of another state if
the act occurred in that state;
(20) "Probation bond" means a bond, posted with
sufficient security by a surety justified and approved by the
court, to secure the offender’s appearance at required court
proceedings and compliance with court-ordered community
supervision or conditions of release ordered pursuant to
RCW 13.40.040 or 13.40.050. It also means a deposit of
cash or posting of other collateral in lieu of a bond if
approved by the court;
(21) "Respondent" means a juvenile who is alleged or
proven to have committed an offense;
(22) "Restitution" means financial reimbursement by the
offender to the victim, and shall be limited to easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual
expenses incurred for medical treatment for physical injury
to persons, lost wages resulting from physical injury, and
costs of the victim’s counseling reasonably related to the
offense if the offense is a sex offense. Restitution shall not
include reimbursement for damages for mental anguish, pain
and suffering, or other intangible losses. Nothing in this
chapter shall limit or replace civil remedies or defenses
available to the victim or offender;
(23) "Secretary" means the secretary of the department
of social and health services. "Assistant secretary" means
[Title 13 RCW—page 58]
the assistant secretary for juvenile rehabilitation for the
department;
(24) "Services" means services which provide alternatives to incarceration for those juveniles who have pleaded
or been adjudicated guilty of an offense or have signed a
diversion agreement pursuant to this chapter;
* * *