2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
15.66.110 Commodity commission—Composition—
Terms. (1) Every marketing order shall establish a com(2002 Ed.)
15.66.097
modity commission composed of not less than five nor more
than thirteen members. In addition, the director shall be an
ex officio member of each commodity commission unless
otherwise specified in the marketing order. Commission
members shall be citizens and residents of this state if
required by the marketing order, and over the age of
eighteen. Not more than one commission member may be
part of the same "person" as defined by this chapter. The
term of office of commission members shall be three years
with the terms rotating so than one-third of the terms will
commence as nearly as practicable each year. However, the
first commission shall be selected, one-third for a term of
one year, one-third for a term of two years, and one-third for
a term of three years, as nearly as practicable. Except as
provided in subsection (2) of this section, no less than twothirds of the commission members shall be elected by the affected producers and such elected members shall all be
affected producers. The remaining members shall be
appointed by the commission and shall be either affected
producers, others active in matters relating to the affected
commodity, or persons not so related.
(2) A marketing order may provide that a majority of
the commission be appointed by the director, but in any
event, no less than one-third of the commission members
shall be elected by the affected producers.
(3) In the event that the marketing order provides that
a majority of the commission be appointed by the director,
the marketing order shall incorporate either the provisions of
RCW 15.66.113 or 15.66.115 for member selection. [2002
c 313 § 51; 2001 c 315 § 2; 1961 c 11 § 15.66.110. Prior:
1955 c 191 § 11.]
Effective dates—2002 c 313: See note following RCW 15.65.020.