2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
15.58.150 Unlawful practices. (1) It is unlawful for
any person to distribute within the state or deliver for
transportation or transport in intrastate commerce or between
points within this state through any point outside this state
any of the following:
(a) Any pesticide which has not been registered pursuant
to the provisions of this chapter;
(b) Any pesticide if any of the claims made for it or any
of the directions for its use or other labeling differs from the
representations made in connection with its registration, or
if the composition of a pesticide differs from its composition
as represented in connection with its registration: PROVIDED, That at the discretion of the director, a change in the labeling or formula of a pesticide may be made within a
registration period without requiring reregistration of the
product;
(c) Any pesticide unless it is in the registrant’s or the
manufacturer’s unbroken immediate container and there is
affixed to such container, and to the outside container or
wrapper of the retail package, if there is one through which
the required information on the immediate container cannot
be clearly read, a label bearing the information required in
this chapter and the rules adopted under this chapter;
(d) Any pesticide including arsenicals, fluorides,
fluosilicates, and/or any other white powdered pesticides
unless they have been distinctly denatured as to color, taste,
odor, or form if so required by rule;
(e) Any pesticide which is adulterated or misbranded, or
any device which is misbranded;
(f) Any pesticide in containers, violating rules adopted
pursuant to RCW 15.58.040(2)(f) or pesticides found in
containers which are unsafe due to damage.
(2) It shall be unlawful:
(a) To sell or deliver any pesticide to any person who
is required by law or rules promulgated under such law to be
certified, licensed, or have a permit to use or purchase the
pesticide unless such person or the person’s agent, to whom
sale or delivery is made, has a valid certification, license, or
permit to use or purchase the kind and quantity of such
pesticide sold or delivered: PROVIDED, That, subject to
conditions established by the director, such permit may be
obtained immediately prior to sale or delivery from any
person designated by the director;
[Title 15 RCW—page 98]
(b) For any person to detach, alter, deface or destroy,
wholly or in part, any label or labeling provided for in this
chapter or rules adopted under this chapter, or to add any
substance to, or take any substance from, a pesticide in a
manner that may defeat the purpose of this chapter or the
rules adopted thereunder;
(c) For any person to use or cause to be used any
pesticide contrary to label directions or to regulations of the
director if those regulations differ from or further restrict the
label directions: PROVIDED, The compliance to the term
"contrary to label directions" is enforced by the director
consistent with the intent of this chapter;
(d) For any person to use for his or her own advantage
or to reveal, other than to the director or proper officials or
employees of the state, or to the courts of the state in
response to a subpoena, or to physicians, or in emergencies
to pharmacists and other qualified persons for use in the
preparation of antidotes, any information relative to formulas
of products acquired by authority of RCW 15.58.060;
(e) For any person to make false, misleading, or
erroneous statements or reports concerning any pest during
or after a pest inspection or to fail to comply with criteria
established by rule for structural pest inspections;
(f) For any person to make false, misleading, or erroneous statements or reports in connection with any pesticide
complaint or investigation;
(g) For any person to advertise that the person is a
licensed structural pest inspector without having a valid pest
control consultant license in the category of structural pest
inspector. [2000 c 96 § 6; 1991 c 264 § 3; 1989 c 380 § 11;
1987 c 45 § 25; 1979 c 146 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 190 § 15.]
Construction—Severability—1987 c 45: See notes following RCW
15.54.270.