2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.60.020 Forgery. (1) A person is guilty of forgery
if, with intent to injure or defraud:
(a) He falsely makes, completes, or alters a written
instrument or;
(b) He possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off
as true a written instrument which he knows to be forged.
(2) Forgery is a class C felony. [1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c
38 § 13; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.60.020.]
Effective date—Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 38: See notes
following RCW 9A.08.020.