2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.20.010 Wrongful death—Right of action. When
the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect
or default of another his personal representative may
maintain an action for damages against the person causing
the death; and although the death shall have been caused
under such circumstances as amount, in law, to a felony.
[1917 c 123 § 1; RRS § 183. FORMER PARTS OF
SECTION: 1917 c 123 § 3 now codified as RCW 4.20.005.
Prior: 1909 c 129 § 1; Code 1881 § 8; 1875 p 4 § 4; 1854
p 220 § 496.]