2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.95.180 Death penalty—How executed. (1) The
punishment of death shall be supervised by the superintendent of the penitentiary and shall be inflicted by intravenous
injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity
sufficient to cause death and until the defendant is dead, or,
at the election of the defendant, by hanging by the neck until
(2002 Ed.)
10.95.150
the defendant is dead. In any case, death shall be pronounced by a licensed physician.
(2) All executions, for both men and women, shall be
carried out within the walls of the state penitentiary. [1996
c 251 § 1; 1986 c 194 § 1; 1981 c 138 § 18.]
Severability—1996 c 251: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1996 c 251 § 2.]