2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.48.100 Malicious mischief—"Physical damage"
defined. For the purposes of RCW 9A.48.070 through
9A.48.090 inclusive:
(1) "Physical damage", in addition to its ordinary
meaning, shall include the total or partial alteration, damage,
obliteration, or erasure of records, information, data, computer programs, or their computer representations, which are
recorded for use in computers or the impairment, interruption, or interference with the use of such records, information, data, or computer programs, or the impairment, interruption, or interference with the use of any computer or
services provided by computers. "Physical damage" also
includes any diminution in the value of any property as the
consequence of an act;
(2) If more than one item of property is physically
damaged as a result of a common scheme or plan by a
person and the physical damage to the property would, when
considered separately, constitute mischief in the third degree
because of value, then the value of the damages may be
aggregated in one count. If the sum of the value of all the
physical damages exceeds two hundred fifty dollars, the
defendant may be charged with and convicted of malicious
mischief in the second degree. [1984 c 273 § 4; 1981 c 260