2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.95.062 Stay of judgment—When prohibited—
Credit for jail time pending appeal. (1) Notwithstanding
CrR 3.2 or RAP 7.2, an appeal by a defendant in a criminal
action shall not stay the execution of the judgment of
conviction, if the court determines by a preponderance of the
evidence that:
(a) The defendant is likely to flee or to pose a danger to
the safety of any other person or the community if the
judgment is stayed; or
(b) The delay resulting from the stay will unduly
diminish the deterrent effect of the punishment; or
(c) A stay of the judgment will cause unreasonable
trauma to the victims of the crime or their families; or
(d) The defendant has not undertaken to the extent of
the defendant’s financial ability to pay the financial obligations under the judgment or has not posted an adequate
performance bond to assure payment.
(2) An appeal by a defendant convicted of one of the
following offenses shall not stay execution of the judgment
of conviction: Rape in the first or second degree (RCW
9A.44.040 and 9A.44.050); rape of a child in the first,
second, or third degree (RCW 9A.44.073, 9A.44.076, and
9A.44.079); child molestation in the first, second, or third
degree (RCW 9A.44.083, 9A.44.086, and 9A.44.089); sexual
misconduct with a minor in the first or second degree (RCW
9A.44.093 and 9A.44.096); indecent liberties (RCW
9A.44.100); incest (RCW 9A.64.020); luring (RCW
9A.40.090); any class A or B felony that is a sexually
motivated offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030; a felony
violation of RCW 9.68A.090; or any offense that is, under
chapter 9A.28 RCW, a criminal attempt, solicitation, or
conspiracy to commit one of those offenses.
(2002 Ed.)
Indeterminate Sentences
(3) In case the defendant has been convicted of a felony,
and has been unable to obtain release pending the appeal by
posting an appeal bond, cash, adequate security, release on
personal recognizance, or any other conditions imposed by
the court, the time the defendant has been imprisoned
pending the appeal shall be deducted from the term for
which the defendant was sentenced, if the judgment is affirmed. [1996 c 275 § 9; 1989 c 276 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 4 §
1; 1969 c 103 § 1; 1955 c 42 § 2. Prior: 1893 c 61 § 30;
RRS § 1745. Formerly RCW 10.73.030, part.]
Finding—1996 c 275: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.
Severability—1989 c 276: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1989 c 276 § 6.]