2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.72.110 Intimidating a witness. (1) A person is
guilty of intimidating a witness if a person, by use of a
threat against a current or prospective witness, attempts to:
(a) Influence the testimony of that person;
(b) Induce that person to elude legal process summoning
him or her to testify;
(c) Induce that person to absent himself or herself from
such proceedings; or
(d) Induce that person not to report the information
relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of
a minor child, not to have the crime or the abuse or neglect
of a minor child prosecuted, or not to give truthful or
complete information relevant to a criminal investigation or
the abuse or neglect of a minor child.
(2) A person also is guilty of intimidating a witness if
the person directs a threat to a former witness because of the
witness’s role in an official proceeding.
(3) As used in this section:
(a) "Threat" means:
(i) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent
immediately to use force against any person who is present
at the time; or
(ii) Threat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25).
(b) "Current or prospective witness" means:
(i) A person endorsed as a witness in an official
proceeding;
(ii) A person whom the actor believes may be called as
a witness in any official proceeding; or
(iii) A person whom the actor has reason to believe may
have information relevant to a criminal investigation or the
abuse or neglect of a minor child.
(c) "Former witness" means:
(i) A person who testified in an official proceeding;
(ii) A person who was endorsed as a witness in an
official proceeding;
(iii) A person whom the actor knew or believed may
have been called as a witness if a hearing or trial had been
held; or
(iv) A person whom the actor knew or believed may
have provided information related to a criminal investigation
or an investigation into the abuse or neglect of a minor child.
(4) Intimidating a witness is a class B felony. [1997 c
29 § 1; 1994 c 271 § 204; 1985 c 327 § 2; 1982 1st ex.s. c
47 § 18; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.72.110.]
Finding—1994 c 271: See note following RCW 9A.72.090.
[Title 9A RCW—page 56]
(2002 Ed.)
Perjury and Interference With Official Proceedings
Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271: See notes following RCW
9A.28.020.
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW
9.41.190.