2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.05.010 Eligibility—Time for petition. (1) In a
court of limited jurisdiction a person charged with a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor may petition the court to be
considered for a deferred prosecution program. The petition
shall be filed with the court at least seven days before the
date set for trial but, upon a written motion and affidavit
establishing good cause for the delay and failure to comply
with this section, the court may waive this requirement
subject to the defendant’s reimbursement to the court of the
witness fees and expenses due for subpoenaed witnesses who
have appeared on the date set for trial.
(2) A person charged with a traffic infraction, misdemeanor, or gross misdemeanor under Title 46 RCW shall not
be eligible for a deferred prosecution program unless the
court makes specific findings pursuant to RCW 10.05.020.
Such person shall not be eligible for a deferred prosecution
program more than once. Separate offenses committed more
than seven days apart may not be consolidated in a single
program.
(3) A person charged with a misdemeanor or a gross
misdemeanor under chapter 9A.42 RCW shall not be eligible
for a deferred prosecution program unless the court makes
specific findings pursuant to RCW 10.05.020. Such person
shall not be eligible for a deferred prosecution program more
than once. [2002 c 219 § 6; 1998 c 208 § 1; 1985 c 352 §
4; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 26; 1975 1st ex.s. c 244 § 1.]
Intent—Finding—2002 c 219: See note following RCW 9A.42.037.
Effective date—1998 c 208: "This act takes effect January 1, 1999."
[1998 c 208 § 7.]
Legislative finding—1985 c 352: "The legislature finds that the
deferred prosecution program is an alternative to punishment for persons
who will benefit from a treatment program if the treatment program is
provided under circumstances that do not unreasonably endanger public
safety or the traditional goals of the criminal justice system. This alternative to punishment is dependent for success upon appropriate treatment and
the willingness and ability of the person receiving treatment to cooperate
fully with the treatment program. The legislature finds that some persons
have sought deferred prosecution but have been unable or unwilling to
cooperate with treatment requirements and escaped punishment because of
the difficulties in resuming prosecution after significant delay due to the
absence of witnesses at a later date and the congestion in courts at a later
date. The legislature further finds that the deferred prosecution statutes
require clarification. The purpose of sections 4 through 19 of this act is to
provide specific standards and procedures for judges and prosecutors to use
in carrying out the original intent of the deferred prosecution statutes."
[1985 c 352 § 3.]
Severability—1985 c 352: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1985 c 352 § 22.]
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW
9.41.190.