2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.94.050 Attorney or agent granted principal’s
powers—Powers to be specifically provided for—
Transfer of resources by principal’s attorney or agent.
(1) Although a designated attorney in fact or agent has all
powers of absolute ownership of the principal, or the
document has language to indicate that the attorney in fact
or agent shall have all the powers the principal would have
if alive and competent, the attorney in fact or agent shall not
have the power to make, amend, alter, or revoke the
principal’s wills or codicils, and shall not have the power,
unless specifically provided otherwise in the document: To
make, amend, alter, or revoke any of the principal’s life
insurance, annuity, or similar contract beneficiary designations, employee benefit plan beneficiary designations, trust
agreements, registration of the principal’s securities in
beneficiary form, payable on death or transfer on death
beneficiary designations, designation of persons as joint
tenants with right of survivorship with the principal with
respect to any of the principal’s property, community
property agreements, or any other provisions for nonprobate
transfer at death contained in nontestamentary instruments
described in RCW 11.02.091; to make any gifts of property
owned by the principal; to make transfers of property to any
trust (whether or not created by the principal) unless the trust
benefits the principal alone and does not have dispositive
provisions which are different from those which would have
governed the property had it not been transferred into the
trust, or to disclaim property.
(2) Nothing in subsection (1) of this section prohibits an
attorney in fact or agent from making any transfer of
resources not prohibited under chapter 74.09 RCW when the
transfer is for the purpose of qualifying the principal for
medical assistance or the limited casualty program for the
(2002 Ed.)
Power of Attorney
medically needy. [2001 c 203 § 12; 1989 c 87 § 1; 1985 c
30 § 29. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 30.]
Effective dates—1989 c 87: "(1) Sections 7 and 8 of this act are
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or
safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions,
and shall take effect July 1, 1989.
(2) Sections 1 through 5 of this act shall take effect October 1, 1989."
[1989 c 87 § 9.]
Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See
RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.
Severability—Effective dates—1984 c 149: See notes following
RCW 11.02.005.