2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.310 Persons rendering emergency care or
transportation—Definitions. For the purposes of RCW
4.24.300 the following words and phrases shall have the
following meanings unless the context clearly requires
otherwise:
(1) "Compensation" has its ordinary meaning but does
not include: Nominal payments, reimbursement for expenses, or pension benefits; payments made to volunteer parttime and volunteer on-call personnel of fire departments, fire
districts, ambulance districts, police departments, or any
emergency response organizations; or any payment to a
[Title 4 RCW—page 23]
4.24.310
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
person employed as a transit operator who is paid for his or
her regular work, which work does not routinely include
providing emergency care or emergency transportation.
(2) "Emergency care" means care, first aid, treatment,
or assistance rendered to the injured person in need of
immediate medical attention and includes providing or
arranging for further medical treatment or care for the
injured person. Except with respect to the injured person or
persons being transported for further medical treatment or
care, the immunity granted by RCW 4.24.300 does not apply
to the negligent operation of any motor vehicle.
(3) "Scene of an emergency" means the scene of an
accident or other sudden or unexpected event or combination
of circumstances which calls for immediate action. [1989 c
223 § 1; 1987 c 212 § 501; 1985 c 443 § 20; 1975 c 58 §
2.]