2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.17.170 Levy on jointly owned real estate. If a
judgment debtor owns real estate jointly or in common with
any other person, only the debtor’s interest may be levied on
and sold on execution, and the sheriff’s notice of sale shall
describe the extent of the debtor’s interest to be sold as
accurately as possible. [1987 c 442 § 417.]