2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.31.100 Arrest without warrant. A police officer
having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a felony shall have the authority to
arrest the person without a warrant. A police officer may
arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is
committed in the presence of the officer, except as provided
in subsections (1) through (10) of this section.
(1) Any police officer having probable cause to believe
that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor
or gross misdemeanor, involving physical harm or threats of
harm to any person or property or the unlawful taking of
property or involving the use or possession of cannabis, or
involving the acquisition, possession, or consumption of
alcohol by a person under the age of twenty-one years under
RCW 66.44.270, or involving criminal trespass under RCW
9A.52.070 or 9A.52.080, shall have the authority to arrest
the person.
(2) A police officer shall arrest and take into custody,
pending release on bail, personal recognizance, or court
order, a person without a warrant when the officer has
probable cause to believe that:
[Title 10 RCW—page 24]
(a) An order has been issued of which the person has
knowledge under RCW 26.44.063, or chapter 10.99, 26.09,
26.10, 26.26, 26.50, or 74.34 RCW restraining the person
and the person has violated the terms of the order restraining
the person from acts or threats of violence, or restraining the
person from going onto the grounds of or entering a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or prohibiting the
person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly
* * *
the officer is not required to arrest both persons. The officer
shall arrest the person whom the officer believes to be the
primary physical aggressor. In making this determination,
the officer shall make every reasonable effort to consider:
(i) The intent to protect victims of domestic violence under
RCW 10.99.010; (ii) the comparative extent of injuries
inflicted or serious threats creating fear of physical injury;
and (iii) the history of domestic violence between the
persons involved.
(3) Any police officer having probable cause to believe
that a person has committed or is committing a violation of
any of the following traffic laws shall have the authority to
arrest the person:
(a) RCW 46.52.010, relating to duty on striking an
unattended car or other property;
(b) RCW 46.52.020, relating to duty in case of injury to
or death of a person or damage to an attended vehicle;
(c) RCW 46.61.500 or 46.61.530, relating to reckless
driving or racing of vehicles;
(d) RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504, relating to persons
under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs;
(e) RCW 46.20.342, relating to driving a motor vehicle
while operator’s license is suspended or revoked;
(f) RCW 46.61.5249, relating to operating a motor
vehicle in a negligent manner.
(4) A law enforcement officer investigating at the scene
of a motor vehicle accident may arrest the driver of a motor
(2002 Ed.)
Warrants and Arrests
vehicle involved in the accident if the officer has probable
cause to believe that the driver has committed in connection
* * *