2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
§ 3 (Initiative Measure No. 159); prior: (1994 sp.s. c 7 § 510 repealed by
1995 c 129 § 19 (Initiative Measure No. 159)); 1994 c 275 § 20; 1994 c 53
§ 2; prior: 1992 c 145 § 4; 1992 c 75 § 3; 1991 c 32 § 3; 1990 c 3 § 702;
prior: 1989 2nd ex.s. c 1 § 3; 1989 c 412 § 3; 1989 c 405 § 1; 1989 c 271
§ 102; 1989 c 99 § 1; prior: 1988 c 218 § 2; 1988 c 145 § 12; 1988 c 62
§ 2; prior: 1987 c 224 § 1; 1987 c 187 § 4; 1986 c 257 § 23; 1984 c 209
§ 17; 1983 c 115 § 3. Formerly RCW 9.94A.320.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) RCW 72.66.060 and 72.65.070 were repealed
by 2001 c 264 § 7. Cf. 2001 c 264 § 8.
(2) The amendment to Level VIII by 2002 c 134 § 2 cannot be
merged into the 2002 c 290 § 7 amendment, which is set forth above. For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—2002 c 290 §§ 7-11 and 14-23: "Sections 7 through
11 and 14 through 23 of this act take effect July 1, 2004, and apply to
crimes committed on or after July 1, 2004." [2002 c 290 § 31.]
Intent—2002 c 290: See note following RCW 9.94A.517.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Purpose—Effective date—2001 c 310: See notes following RCW
2.48.180.
Effective dates—2001 c 287: See note following RCW 9A.76.115.
Purpose—Effective date—2001 c 224: See notes following RCW
9A.68.060.
Purpose—Effective date—2001 c 222: See notes following RCW
9A.82.001.
Captions not law—2001 c 217: See note following RCW 9.35.005.
Purpose—Effective date—2001 c 207: See notes following RCW
18.130.190.
Severability—2000 c 225: See note following RCW 69.55.010.
Effective date—2000 c 119 § 17: "Section 17 of this act takes effect
July 1, 2000." [2000 c 119 § 30.]
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Alphabetization—1999 c 352: "The code reviser shall alphabetize
the offenses within each seriousness level in RCW 9.94A.320, including any
offenses added in the 1999 legislative session." [1999 c 352 § 6.]
Application—1999 c 352 §§ 3-5: "The amendments made by
sections 3 through 5, chapter 352, Laws of 1999 shall apply to offenses
committed on or after July 25, 1999, except that the amendments made by
chapter 352, Laws of 1999 to seriousness level V in RCW 9.94A.320 shall
apply to offenses committed on or after July 1, 2000." [1999 c 352 § 7.]
Application—Effective date—Severability—1998 c 290: See notes
following RCW 69.50.401.
Application—1998 c 78: "This act applies to crimes committed on
or after July 1, 1998." [1998 c 78 § 2.]
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Findings—Intent—Severability—1997 c 266: See notes following
RCW 28A.600.455.
Severability—1996 c 302: See note following RCW 9A.42.010.
Effective date—1995 c 285: See RCW 48.30A.900.
Findings and intent—Short title—Severability—Captions not
law—1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
Contingent expiration date—1994 sp.s. c 7: See note following
RCW 43.70.540.
Finding—Intent—Severability—Effective dates—1994 sp.s. c 7:
See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.515
Short title—Effective date—1994 c 275: See notes following RCW
46.04.015.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Effective date—1989 2nd ex.s. c 1: See note following RCW
9A.52.025.
Finding—Intent—1989 c 271 §§ 102, 109, and 110: See note
following RCW 9A.36.050.
Application—1989 c 271 §§ 101-111: See note following RCW
9.94A.510.
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
Application—1989 c 99: "This act applies to crimes committed after
July 1, 1989." [1989 c 99 § 2.]
Effective date—1989 c 99: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1989." [1989 c 99 § 3.]
Effective date—Savings—Application—1988 c 145: See notes
following RCW 9A.44.010.
Effective date—Application—1987 c 224: "This act is necessary for
the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the
support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall
take effect on July 1, 1987. It shall apply to crimes committed on or after
July 1, 1987." [1987 c 224 § 2.]
Severability—1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.
Effective date—1986 c 257 §§ 17-35: See note following RCW
9.94A.030.
Effective dates—1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.