2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.72.050 Conditions precedent to vacation. The
judgment shall not be vacated on motion or petition until it
is adjudged that there is a valid defense to the action in
which the judgment is rendered; or, if the plaintiff seeks its
vacation, that there is a valid cause of action; and when
judgment is modified, all liens and securities obtained under
it shall be preserved to the modified judgment. [Code 1881
§ 441; 1877 p 97 § 443; 1875 p 22 § 6; RRS § 469.]