2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.50.055 Judicial positions—Filling—Circumstances
permitted. Notwithstanding RCW 3.50.040 and 3.50.050,
judicial positions may be filled only by election under the
following circumstances:
(1) Each full-time equivalent judicial position shall be
filled by election. This requirement applies regardless of
how many judges are employed to fill the position. For
purposes of this section, a full-time equivalent position is
thirty-five or more hours per week of compensated time.
(2) In any city with one or more full-time equivalent
judicial positions, an additional judicial position or positions
that is or are in combination more than one-half of a fulltime equivalent position shall also be filled by election.
[1993 c 317 § 4.]
Severability—Effective date—1993 c 317: See notes following
RCW 3.50.810.