2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
1.08.015 Codification and revision of laws—Scope
of revision. Subject to such general policies as may be
promulgated by the committee and to the general supervision
of the committee, the reviser shall:
(1) Codify for consolidation into the Revised Code of
Washington all laws of a general and permanent nature
heretofore or hereafter enacted by the legislature, and assign
permanent numbers as provided by law to all new titles,
chapters, and sections so added to the revised code.
(2) Edit and revise such laws for such consolidation, to
the extent deemed necessary or desirable by the reviser and
without changing the meaning of any such law, in the
following respects only:
(a) Make capitalization uniform with that followed
generally in the revised code.
(b) Make chapter or section division and subdivision
designations uniform with that followed in the revised code.
(c) Substitute for the term "this act," where necessary,
the term "section," "part," "code," "chapter," or "title," or
reference to specific section or chapter numbers, as the case
may require.
(d) Substitute for reference to a section of an "act," the
proper code section number reference.
(e) Substitute for "as provided in the preceding section"
and other phrases of similar import, the proper code section
number references.
(f) Substitute the proper calendar date for "effective date
of this act," "date of passage of this act," and other phrases
of similar import.
(g) Strike out figures where merely a repetition of
written words, and substitute, where deemed advisable for
uniformity, written words for figures.
(h) Rearrange any misplaced statutory material, incorporate any omitted statutory material as well as correct manifest errors in spelling, and manifest clerical or typographical
errors, or errors by way of additions or omissions.
(i) Correct manifest errors in references, by chapter or
section number, to other laws.
(j) Correct manifest errors or omissions in numbering or
renumbering sections of the revised code.
(k) Divide long sections into two or more sections, and
rearrange the order of sections to conform to such logical
arrangement of subject matter as may most generally be
followed in the revised code when to do so will not change
the meaning or effect of such sections.
(l) Change the wording of section captions, if any, and
provide captions to new chapters and sections.
(m) Strike provisions manifestly obsolete.
(3) Create new code titles, chapters, and sections of the
Revised Code of Washington, or otherwise revise the title,
chapter and sectional organization of the code, all as may be
required from time to time, to effectuate the orderly and
logical arrangement of the statutes. Such new titles, chapters, and sections, and organizational revisions, shall have the
same force and effect as the ninety-one titles originally
[Title 1 RCW—page 3]
1.08.015
Title 1 RCW: General Provisions
enacted and designated as the "Revised Code of Washington"
pursuant to the code adoption acts codified in chapter 1.04
RCW. [1961 c 246 § 1; 1953 c 257 § 4; 1951 c 157 § 7.]