2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.28.010 Court may appoint, when. The several
superior courts may, whenever it is necessary, appoint a
commissioner to convey real estate:
(1) When by a judgment in an action, a party is ordered
to convey real property to another, or any interest therein.
(2) When real property, or any interest therein, has been
sold under a special order of the court and the purchase
money paid therefor. [Code 1881 § 528; 1877 p 111 § 532;
1854 p 205 § 390; RRS § 605.]