2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.60.110 Task force on missing and exploited
children—Establishment—Activities—Annual reports.
(1) A task force on missing and exploited children is established in the Washington state patrol. The task force shall
be under the direction of the chief of the state patrol.
(2) The task force is authorized to assist law enforcement agencies, upon request, in cases involving missing or
exploited children by:
(a) Direct assistance and case management;
(b) Technical assistance;
(c) Personnel training;
(d) Referral for assistance from local, state, national,
and international agencies; and
(e) Coordination and information sharing among local,
state, interstate, and federal law enforcement and social
service agencies.
(3) To maximize the efficiency and effectiveness of
state resources and to improve interagency cooperation, the
task force shall, where feasible, use existing facilities,
systems, and staff made available by the state patrol and
other local, state, interstate, and federal law enforcement and
social service agencies. The chief of the state patrol may
employ such additional personnel as are necessary for the
work of the task force and may share personnel costs with
other agencies.
(4) The chief of the state patrol shall seek public and
private grants and gifts to support the work of the task force.
(5) By December 1, 2001, and annually thereafter, the
chief of the state patrol shall submit a report to the appropriate committees of the legislature. The report shall establish
performance measurements and objectives for the task force
and assess the accomplishments of the task force.
(6) For the purposes of RCW 13.60.100 through
13.60.120, "exploited children" means children under the age
of eighteen who are employed, used, persuaded, induced,
enticed, or coerced to engage in, or assist another person to
engage in, sexually explicit conduct. "Exploited children"
also means the rape, molestation, or use for prostitution of
children under the age of eighteen. [1999 c 168 § 2.]
Short title—1999 c 168: See note following RCW 13.60.100.