2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.56.310 Possessing a stolen firearm. (1) A person
is guilty of possessing a stolen firearm if he or she possesses, carries, delivers, sells, or is in control of a stolen firearm.
(2) This section applies regardless of the stolen
firearm’s value.
(3) Each stolen firearm possessed under this section is
a separate offense.
(4) The definition of "possessing stolen property" and
the defense allowed against the prosecution for possessing
stolen property under RCW 9A.56.140 shall apply to the
crime of possessing a stolen firearm.
(5) As used in this section, "firearm" means any firearm
as defined in RCW 9.41.010.
(6) Possessing a stolen firearm is a class B felony.
[1995 c 129 § 13 (Initiative Measure No. 159).]
Findings and intent—Short title—Severability—Captions not
law—1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
Chapter 9A.60
FRAUD
Sections