2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.93.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the
following terms have the meanings indicated unless the
context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "General authority Washington law enforcement
agency" means any agency, department, or division of a
[Title 10 RCW—page 64]
municipal corporation, political subdivision, or other unit of
local government of this state, and any agency, department,
or division of state government, having as its primary function the detection and apprehension of persons committing
infractions or violating the traffic or criminal laws in
general, as distinguished from a limited authority Washington law enforcement agency, and any other unit of government expressly designated by statute as a general authority
Washington law enforcement agency. The Washington state
patrol and the department of fish and wildlife are general authority Washington law enforcement agencies.
(2) "Limited authority Washington law enforcement
agency" means any agency, political subdivision, or unit of
local government of this state, and any agency, department,
or division of state government, having as one of its functions the apprehension or detection of persons committing infractions or violating the traffic or criminal laws relating to
limited subject areas, including but not limited to, the state
departments of natural resources and social and health
services, the state gambling commission, the state lottery
commission, the state parks and recreation commission, the
state utilities and transportation commission, the state liquor
control board, and the state department of corrections.
(3) "General authority Washington peace officer" means
any full-time, fully compensated and elected, appointed, or
employed officer of a general authority Washington law
enforcement agency who is commissioned to enforce the
criminal laws of the state of Washington generally.
(4) "Limited authority Washington peace officer" means
any full-time, fully compensated officer of a limited authority Washington law enforcement agency empowered by that
agency to detect or apprehend violators of the laws in some
or all of the limited subject areas for which that agency is
responsible. A limited authority Washington peace officer
may be a specially commissioned Washington peace officer
if otherwise qualified for such status under this chapter.
(5) "Specially commissioned Washington peace officer",
for the purposes of this chapter, means any officer, whether
part-time or full-time, compensated or not, commissioned by
a general authority Washington law enforcement agency to
enforce some or all of the criminal laws of the state of
Washington, who does not qualify under this chapter as a
general authority Washington peace officer for that commissioning agency, specifically including reserve peace officers,
and specially commissioned full-time, fully compensated
peace officers duly commissioned by the states of Oregon or
Idaho or any such peace officer commissioned by a unit of
local government of Oregon or Idaho. A reserve peace
officer is an individual who is an officer of a Washington
law enforcement agency who does not serve such agency on
a full-time basis but who, when called by the agency into
active service, is fully commissioned on the same basis as
full-time peace officers to enforce the criminal laws of the
state.
(6) "Federal peace officer" means any employee or
agent of the United States government who has the authority
to carry firearms and make warrantless arrests and whose
duties involve the enforcement of criminal laws of the
United States.
(7) "Agency with primary territorial jurisdiction" means
a city or town police agency which has responsibility for
police activity within its boundaries; or a county police or
(2002 Ed.)
Washington Mutual Aid Peace Officers Powers Act
sheriff’s department which has responsibility with regard to
police activity in the unincorporated areas within the county
boundaries; or a statutorily authorized port district police
agency or four-year state college or university police agency
which has responsibility for police activity within the
statutorily authorized enforcement boundaries of the port
district, state college, or university.
(8) "Primary commissioning agency" means (a) the
employing agency in the case of a general authority Washington peace officer, a limited authority Washington peace
officer, an Indian tribal peace officer, or a federal peace
officer, and (b) the commissioning agency in the case of a
specially commissioned Washington peace officer (i) who is
performing functions within the course and scope of the
special commission and (ii) who is not also a general
authority Washington peace officer, a limited authority
Washington peace officer, an Indian tribal peace officer, or
a federal peace officer.
(9) "Primary function of an agency" means that function
to which greater than fifty percent of the agency’s resources
are allocated.
(10) "Mutual law enforcement assistance" includes, but
is not limited to, one or more law enforcement agencies
aiding or assisting one or more other such agencies through
loans or exchanges of personnel or of material resources, for
law enforcement purposes. [2002 c 128 § 1; 1994 c 264 §
3; 1988 c 36 § 5; 1985 c 89 § 2.]