2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.32A.197 Disposition hearing—Additional orders
for specialized treatment—Review hearings—
Limitation—Use of state funds. (1) In a disposition
hearing, after a finding that a child is a child in need of
services or an at-risk youth, the court may adopt the additional orders authorized under this section if it finds that the
child involved in those proceedings is not eligible for
inpatient treatment for a mental health or substance abuse
condition and requires specialized treatment. The court may
order that a child be placed in a staff secure facility, other
than a crisis residential center, that will provide for the
child’s participation in a program designed to remedy his or
her behavioral difficulties or needs. The court may not enter
this order unless, at the disposition hearing, it finds that the
placement is clearly necessary to protect the child and that
(2002 Ed.)
13.32A.196
a less restrictive order would be inadequate to protect the
child, given the child’s age, maturity, propensity to run away
from home, past exposure to serious risk when the child ran
away from home, and possible future exposure to serious
risk should the child run away from home again.
(2) The order shall require periodic court review of the
placement, with the first review hearing conducted not more
than thirty days after the date of the placement. At each
review hearing the court shall advise the parents of their
rights under RCW 13.32A.160(1), review the progress of the
child, and determine whether the orders are still necessary
for the protection of the child or a less restrictive placement
would be adequate. The court shall modify its orders as it
finds necessary to protect the child. Reviews of orders
adopted under this section are subject to the review provisions under RCW 13.32A.190 and 13.32.198 [13.32A.198].
(3) Placements in staff secure facilities under this
section shall be limited to children who meet the statutory
definition of a child in need of services or an at-risk youth
as defined in RCW 13.32A.030.
(4) State funds may only be used to pay for placements
under this section if, and to the extent that, such funds are
appropriated to expressly pay for them. [1996 c 133 § 3.]
Findings—1996 c 133: "The legislature finds that no children should
be exposed to the dangers inherent in living on the streets. The legislature
further finds that there are children who are not mentally ill or chemically
dependent who are living on the street in dangerous situations. These
children through their at-risk behavior place themselves at great personal
risk and danger. The legislature further finds that these children with at-risk
behaviors should receive treatment for their problems that result in excessive
opposition to parental authority." [1996 c 133 § 1.]
Short title—1996 c 133: "This act shall be known and cited as the
"Becca Too" bill." [1996 c 133 § 2.]
Intent—Construction—1996 c 133: "It is the intent of the legislature
that the changes in this act be construed to expedite the administrative and
judicial processes provided for in the existing and amended statutes to assist
in assuring that children placed in a crisis residential center have an
appropriate placement available to them at the conclusion of their stay at the
center." [1996 c 133 § 38.]