2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.08.150 Visiting judge at request of judge or
judges. Whenever a like request shall be addressed by the
judge, or by a majority of the judges (if there be more than
one) of the superior court of any county to the superior
judge of any other county, he is hereby empowered, if he
deem it consistent with the state of judicial business in the
county or counties whereof he is a superior judge (and in
such case it shall be his duty to comply with such request),
to hold a session of the superior court of the county the
judge or judges whereof shall have made such request, at the
seat of judicial business of such county, in such quarters as
shall be provided for such session by the board of county
commissioners, and during such period as shall have been
specified in the request, or such shorter period as he may
deem necessary by the state of judicial business in the
county or counties whereof he is a superior judge. [1893 c
43 § 2; RRS § 28. Prior: 1890 p 343 § 10.]