2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.92.010 Punishment of felony when not fixed by
statute. Every person convicted of a felony for which no
maximum punishment is specially prescribed by any statutory provision in force at the time of conviction and sentence, shall be punished by confinement or fine which shall
not exceed confinement in a state correctional institution for
a term of ten years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the
court of not more than twenty thousand dollars, or by both
such confinement and fine and the offense shall be classified
as a class B felony. [1996 c 44 § 2; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 §
5; 1909 c 249 § 13; RRS § 2265.]
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW
9.41.190.
Classification of crimes: Chapter 9A.20 RCW.