2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.13.160 Sale, if not divisible. If, from the report, it
appears to the court that the appraised value of the homestead property, less liens and encumbrances senior to the
judgment being executed upon and not including the judgment being executed upon, exceeds the amount of the
homestead exemption and the property is not divided, the
court must make an order directing its sale under the
execution. The order shall direct that at such sale no bid
may be received unless it exceeds the amount of the homestead exemption. [1999 c 403 § 3; 1987 c 442 § 216; 1981
c 329 § 18; 1895 c 64 § 18; RRS § 546. Formerly RCW
6.12.230.]
Severability—1981 c 329: See note following RCW 6.21.020.