2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.08.069 Judges—Filling vacancies resulting from
creation of additional judgeships. Unless otherwise
provided, upon the taking effect of any act providing for
additional judges of the superior court and thereby creating
a vacancy, the governor shall appoint a person to hold the
office until the election and qualification of a judge to fill
the vacancy, which election shall be at the next succeeding
general election, and the judge so elected shall hold office
for the remainder of the unexpired term. [1955 c 38 § 4;
1951 c 125 § 8.]
Vacancy, how filled: RCW 2.08.120.