2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.16.100 Use of force on children—Policy—
Actions presumed unreasonable. It is the policy of this
state to protect children from assault and abuse and to
encourage parents, teachers, and their authorized agents to
use methods of correction and restraint of children that are
not dangerous to the children. However, the physical
discipline of a child is not unlawful when it is reasonable
and moderate and is inflicted by a parent, teacher, or
guardian for purposes of restraining or correcting the child.
Any use of force on a child by any other person is unlawful
[Title 9A RCW—page 7]
9A.16.100
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
unless it is reasonable and moderate and is authorized in
advance by the child’s parent or guardian for purposes of
restraining or correcting the child.
The following actions are presumed unreasonable when
used to correct or restrain a child: (1) Throwing, kicking,
burning, or cutting a child; (2) striking a child with a closed
fist; (3) shaking a child under age three; (4) interfering with
a child’s breathing; (5) threatening a child with a deadly
weapon; or (6) doing any other act that is likely to cause and
which does cause bodily harm greater than transient pain or
minor temporary marks. The age, size, and condition of the
child and the location of the injury shall be considered when
determining whether the bodily harm is reasonable or
moderate. This list is illustrative of unreasonable actions
and is not intended to be exclusive. [1986 c 149 § 1.]