2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.96A.090 Judicial proceedings. (1) A judicial
proceeding under this title is a special proceeding under the
civil rules of court. The provisions of this title governing
such actions control over any inconsistent provision of the
civil rules.
(2) A judicial proceeding under this title may be
commenced as a new action or as an action incidental to an
existing judicial proceeding relating to the same trust or
estate or nonprobate asset.
(3) Once commenced, the action may be consolidated
with an existing proceeding or converted to a separate action
upon the motion of a party for good cause shown, or by the
court on its own motion.
(4) The procedural rules of court apply to judicial
proceedings under this title only to the extent that they are
consistent with this title, unless otherwise provided by statute
or ordered by the court under RCW 11.96A.020 or
11.96A.050, or other applicable rules of court. [1999 c 42
§ 302.]