2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.68.015 Program to be operated within conditions
and limitations. The department of labor and industries
shall operate the crime victims’ compensation program within the appropriations and the conditions and limitations on
the appropriations provided for this program. [1989 1st ex.s.
c 5 § 1.]
Severability—1989 1st ex.s. c 5: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1989 1st ex.s. c 5 § 15.]
Application—1989 1st ex.s. c 5: "Except as provided in section 4 of
this act, sections 1 through 8 of this act shall apply to all claims filed on or
after July 1, 1989." [1989 1st ex.s. c 5 § 16.]
Effective dates—1989 1st ex.s. c 5: "This act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of
the state government and its existing public institutions, and sections 3 and
7 of this act shall take effect immediately [May 14, 1989]. The remaining
sections shall take effect July 1, 1989." [1989 1st ex.s. c 5 § 17.]