2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.95.900 Application of certain laws to felonies
committed before, on, or after certain dates. (1) Except
as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the following
sections of law do not apply to any felony offense committed on or after July 1, 1984: RCW 9.95.010, 9.95.011,
9.95.013, 9.95.015, 9.95.017, 9.95.040, 9.95.045, 9.95.047,
9.95.052, 9.95.080, 9.95.100, 9.95.115, 9.95.116, 9.95.120,
9.95.124, 9.95.125, 9.95.130, 9.95.190, 9.95.200, 9.95.204,
9.95.206, 9.95.210, 9.95.212, 9.95.214, 9.95.220, 9.95.230,
9.95.240, 9.95.250, 9.95.260, 9.95.265, 9.95.280, 9.95.290,
9.95.310, 9.95.320, 9.95.330, 9.95.340, 9.95.350, 9.95.360,
9.95.370, 72.04A.070, and 72.04A.080.
(2) The following sections apply to any felony offense
committed before July 1, 1984, and to any offense sentenced
under RCW 9.94A.712 and committed on or after July 1,
2001: RCW 9.95.003, 9.95.005, 9.95.007, 9.95.020,
9.95.030, 9.95.031, 9.95.032, 9.95.055, 9.95.060, 9.95.062,
9.95.063, 9.95.064, 9.95.070, 9.95.090, 9.95.110, 9.95.121,
9.95.122, 9.95.123, 9.95.126, 9.95.140, 9.95.150, 9.95.160,
9.95.170, 9.95.300, and 9.96.050. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §
353; 1981 c 137 § 32.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Severability—1981 c 137: See RCW 9.94A.910.
Chapter 9.96
RESTORATION OF CIVIL RIGHTS
Sections
9.96.010
9.96.020
9.96.030
9.96.040
9.96.050
9.96.060
Restoration of civil rights.
Form of certificate.
Certified copy—Recording and indexing.
Copy of instrument restoring civil rights as evidence.
Final discharge of parolee—Restoration of civil rights—
Governor’s pardoning power not affected.
Misdemeanor offenses—Vacating records.
[Title 9 RCW—page 204]
Governor
pardoning power: State Constitution Art. 3 § 9.
records to be kept: RCW 43.06.020.
remission of fines and forfeitures: State Constitution Art. 3 § 11.
Report of indeterminate sentence review board: RCW 9.95.260.
Restoration of employment rights: Chapter 9.96A RCW.
Termination of suspended sentence, restoration of civil rights: RCW
9.92.066.
Voting rights, loss of: State Constitution Art. 6 § 3, RCW 29.10.097.