2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.36.110 Judge must excuse unfit person. It shall be
the duty of a judge to excuse from further jury service any
juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested
unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference,
inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of
conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient
jury service. [1988 c 188 § 11; 1925 ex.s. c 191 § 3; RRS
§ 97-1.]
Legislative findings—Severability—Effective date—1988 c 188:
See notes following RCW 2.36.010.
(2002 Ed.)
Legislative findings—Severability—Effective date—1988 c 188:
See notes following RCW 2.36.010.
Chapter 2.40
WITNESSES
Sections
2.40.010
2.40.020
Witness fees and mileage.
Witness fee and mileage in civil cases demandable in advance.
2.40.030
Travel expense in lieu of mileage in certain cases.
2.40.040
Attorney of record not entitled to witness fee in case.
Discovery and depositions: Title 5 RCW; see also Rules of Court: CR 26
through 37.
District courts, witnesses: Chapter 12.16 RCW.
Utilities and transportation commission proceedings, witness fees: RCW
80.04.040, 81.04.040.
[Title 2 RCW—page 37]
Chapter 2.40
Title 2 RCW: Courts of Record
Witness fees and mileage in criminal cases: RCW 10.01.130, 10.01.140,
10.52.040.
Witnesses: Chapters 5.56 and 5.60 RCW.