2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.36.041 Assault in the fourth degree. (1) A
person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under
circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second,
or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults
another.
(2) Assault in the fourth degree is a gross misdemeanor.
[1987 c 188 § 2; 1986 c 257 § 7.]
Effective date—1986 c 257 §§ 3-10: See note following RCW
9A.04.110.
Effective date—1987 c 188: See note following RCW 9A.36.100.
Severability—1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.