2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.190 Action against parent for willful injury to
person or property by minor—Monetary limitation—
Common law liability preserved. The parent or parents of
any minor child under the age of eighteen years who is
(2002 Ed.)
Special Rights of Action and Special Immunities
living with the parent or parents and who shall willfully or
maliciously destroy or deface property, real or personal or
mixed, or who shall willfully and maliciously inflict personal
injury on another person, shall be liable to the owner of such
property or to the person injured in a civil action at law for
damages in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars.
This section shall in no way limit the amount of recovery
against the parent or parents for their own common law negligence. [1996 c 35 § 2; 1992 c 205 § 116; 1977 ex.s. c 145
§ 1; 1967 ex.s. c 46 § 1; 1961 c 99 § 1.]
Part headings not law—Severability—1992 c 205: See notes
following RCW 13.40.010.