2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.120 Firearms as loan security. No person other
than a duly licensed dealer shall make any loan secured by
a mortgage, deposit or pledge of a pistol. Any licensed
dealer receiving a pistol as a deposit or pledge for a loan
shall keep such records and make such reports as are
provided by law for pawnbrokers and secondhand dealers in
cities of the first class. A duly licensed dealer may mortgage any pistol or stock of pistols but shall not deposit or
pledge the same with any other person. [1961 c 124 § 9;
1935 c 172 § 12; RRS § 2516-12.]
Pawnbrokers and second-hand dealers: Chapter 19.60 RCW.