2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
16.52.015 Enforcement—Law enforcement agencies
and animal care and control agencies. (1) Law enforcement agencies and animal care and control agencies may enforce the provisions of this chapter. Animal care and control
agencies may enforce the provisions of this chapter in a
county or city only if the county or city legislative authority
has entered into a contract with the agency to enforce the
provisions of this chapter.
(2) Animal control officers enforcing this chapter shall
comply with the same constitutional and statutory restrictions
concerning the execution of police powers imposed on law
enforcement officers who enforce this chapter and other
criminal laws of the state of Washington.
(3) Animal control officers have the following enforcement powers when enforcing this chapter:
(a) The power to issue citations based on probable cause
to offenders for misdemeanor and gross misdemeanor
violations of this chapter or RCW 9.08.070 or 81.56.120;
(b) The power to cause a law enforcement officer to
arrest and take into custody any person the animal control
officer has probable cause to believe has committed or is
committing a violation of this chapter or RCW 9.08.070 or