2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.280 Transfer of juvenile to department of
corrections facility—Grounds—Hearing—Term—
Retransfer to a facility for juveniles. (1) The secretary,
with the consent of the secretary of the department of
corrections, has the authority to transfer a juvenile presently
or hereafter committed to the department of social and health
services to the department of corrections for appropriate
institutional placement in accordance with this section.
(2) The secretary of the department of social and health
services may, with the consent of the secretary of the
department of corrections, transfer a juvenile offender to the
department of corrections if it is established at a hearing
before a review board that continued placement of the
juvenile offender in an institution for juvenile offenders
presents a continuing and serious threat to the safety of
others in the institution. The department of social and health
services shall establish rules for the conduct of the hearing,
including provision of counsel for the juvenile offender.
(3) Assaults made against any staff member at a
juvenile corrections institution that are reported to a local
law enforcement agency shall require a hearing held by the
department of social and health services review board within
ten judicial working days. The board shall determine
whether the accused juvenile offender represents a continuing and serious threat to the safety of others in the institution.
(4) Upon conviction in a court of law for custodial
assault as defined in RCW 9A.36.100, the department of
social and health services review board shall conduct a
second hearing, within five judicial working days, to
recommend to the secretary of the department of social and
health services that the convicted juvenile be transferred to
an adult correctional facility if the review board has determined the juvenile offender represents a continuing and
serious threat to the safety of others in the institution.
The juvenile has the burden to show cause why the
transfer to an adult correctional facility should not occur.
(5) A juvenile offender transferred to an institution
operated by the department of corrections shall not remain
in such an institution beyond the maximum term of confinement imposed by the juvenile court.
(6) A juvenile offender who has been transferred to the
department of corrections under this section may, in the
discretion of the secretary of the department of social and
health services and with the consent of the secretary of the
department of corrections, be transferred from an institution
operated by the department of corrections to a facility for
juvenile offenders deemed appropriate by the secretary.
[1989 c 410 § 2; 1989 c 407 § 8; 1983 c 191 § 22.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1989 c 407 § 8 and by
1989 c 410 § 2, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW 1.12.025(2).
For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Purpose—1989 c 410: "The legislature recognizes the ever-increasing
severity of offenses committed by juvenile offenders residing in this state’s
juvenile detention facilities and the increasing aggressive nature of detained
juveniles due to drugs and gang-related violence. The purpose of this act
is to provide necessary protection to state employees and juvenile residents
of these institutions from assaults committed against them by juvenile
detainees." [1989 c 410 § 1.]