2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.40.010 Claims—Presentation—Other notice not
affected. A person having a claim against the decedent may
not maintain an action on the claim unless a personal
representative has been appointed and the claimant has
presented the claim as set forth in this chapter. However,
this chapter does not affect the notice under RCW 82.32.240
or the ability to maintain an action against a notice agent
under chapter 11.42 RCW. [1997 c 252 § 7; 1995 1st sp.s.
c 18 § 58; 1994 c 221 § 25; 1991 c 5 § 1; 1989 c 333 § 1;
1974 ex.s. c 117 § 33; 1967 c 168 § 7; 1965 c 145 §