2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.110 Hearings—Fact-finding and disposition—
Time and place, notice. (1) The court shall hold a factfinding hearing on the petition and, unless the court dismisses the petition, shall make written findings of fact, stating
* * *
department of social and health services is not the petitioner
and is required by the order to supervise the placement of
the child or provide services to any party, the department
must also agree to and sign the order.
[Title 13 RCW—page 40]
(b) Entry of any stipulated or agreed order of dependency or disposition is subject to approval by the court. The
court shall receive and review a social study before entering
a stipulated or agreed order and shall consider whether the
order is consistent with the allegations of the dependency
petition and the problems that necessitated the child’s
placement in out-of-home care. No social file or social
study may be considered by the court in connection with the
fact-finding hearing or prior to factual determination, except
as otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence.
(c) Prior to the entry of any stipulated or agreed order
of dependency, the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the
child and his or her attorney must appear before the court
and the court within available resources must inquire and
establish on the record that:
(i) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian understands
the terms of the order or orders he or she has signed,
including his or her responsibility to participate in remedial
services as provided in any disposition order;
(ii) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian understands
that entry of the order starts a process that could result in the
filing of a petition to terminate his or her relationship with
the child within the time frames required by state and federal
law if he or she fails to comply with the terms of the
dependency or disposition orders or fails to substantially
remedy the problems that necessitated the child’s placement
in out-of-home care;
(iii) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian understands
that the entry of the stipulated or agreed order of dependency
is an admission that the child is dependent within the
meaning of RCW 13.34.030 and shall have the same legal
effect as a finding by the court that the child is dependent by
at least a preponderance of the evidence, and that the parent,
guardian, or legal custodian shall not have the right in any
subsequent proceeding for termination of parental rights or
dependency guardianship pursuant to this chapter or
nonparental custody pursuant to chapter 26.10 RCW to
challenge or dispute the fact that the child was found to be
dependent; and
(iv) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian knowingly
* * *