2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.16.020 Actions to be commenced within ten
years—Exception. The period prescribed for the commencement of actions shall be as follows:
Within ten years:
(1) For actions for the recovery of real property, or for
the recovery of the possession thereof; and no action shall be
maintained for such recovery unless it appears that the
plaintiff, his or her ancestor, predecessor or grantor was
seized or possessed of the premises in question within ten
years before the commencement of the action.
(2) For an action upon a judgment or decree of any
court of the United States, or of any state or territory within
the United States, or of any territory or possession of the
United States outside the boundaries thereof, or of any extraterritorial court of the United States, unless the period is
extended under RCW 6.17.020 or a similar provision in
another jurisdiction.
(3) Of the eighteenth birthday of the youngest child
named in the order for whom support is ordered for an
action to collect past due child support that has accrued
under an order entered after July 23, 1989, by any of the
above-named courts or that has accrued under an administrative order as defined in RCW 74.20A.020(6), which is issued
after July 23, 1989. [2002 c 261 § 2; 1994 c 189 § 2; 1989
c 360 § 1; 1984 c 76 § 1; 1980 c 105 § 1; Code 1881 § 26;
1877 p 7 § 26; 1854 p 363 § 2; RRS § 156.]
Application—1980 c 105: "This act shall apply to all judgments
which have not expired before June 12, 1980." [1980 c 105 § 7.]
Adverse possession
limitation tolled when personal disability: RCW 7.28.090.
recovery of realty, limitation: RCW 7.28.050.