2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.090 Dealer deliveries regulated—Hold on
delivery. (1) In addition to the other requirements of this
chapter, no dealer may deliver a pistol to the purchaser
* * *
ordinances on firearms are preempted by state law and must
be consistent with state law.
The dealer shall, by the end of the business day, sign
and attach his or her address and deliver a copy of the
application and such other documentation as required under
subsection (1) of this section to the chief of police of the
municipality or the sheriff of the county of which the
purchaser is a resident. The triplicate shall be retained by
the dealer for six years. The dealer shall deliver the pistol
to the purchaser following the period of time specified in
this section unless the dealer is notified of an investigative
hold under subsection (4) of this section in writing by the
chief of police of the municipality or the sheriff of the
county, whichever is applicable, denying the purchaser’s
application to purchase and the grounds thereof. The
application shall not be denied unless the purchaser is not
eligible to possess a pistol under RCW 9.41.040 or 9.41.045,
or federal law.
The chief of police of the municipality or the sheriff of
the county shall retain or destroy applications to purchase a
pistol in accordance with the requirements of 18 U.S.C. Sec.
922.
(6) A person who knowingly makes a false statement
regarding identity or eligibility requirements on the application to purchase a pistol is guilty of false swearing under
RCW 9A.72.040.
(7) This section does not apply to sales to licensed
dealers for resale or to the sale of antique firearms. [1996
c 295 § 8. Prior: 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 410; 1994 c 264 § 1;
1988 c 36 § 2; 1985 c 428 § 4; 1983 c 232 § 4; 1969 ex.s.
c 227 § 1; 1961 c 124 § 7; 1935 c 172 § 9; RRS § 2516-9.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and