2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.12.010 Retirement for service or age. Any judge
of the supreme court, court of appeals, or superior court of
the state of Washington who heretofore and/or hereafter shall
have served as a judge of any such courts for eighteen years
in the aggregate or who shall have served ten years in the
aggregate and shall have attained the age of seventy years or
more may, during or at the expiration of his term of office,
in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, be retired
and receive the retirement pay herein provided for. In
computing such term of service, there shall be counted the
time spent by such judge in active service in the armed
forces of the United States of America, under leave of
absence from his judicial duties as provided for under chapter 201, Laws of 1941: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That in
computing such credit for such service in the armed forces
of the United States of America no allowance shall be made
for service beyond the date of the expiration of the term for
which such judge was elected. Any judge desiring to retire
under the provisions of this section shall file with the
director of retirement systems, a notice in duplicate in
writing, verified by his affidavit, fixing a date when he
desires his retirement to commence, one copy of which the
director shall forthwith file with the administrator for the
courts. The notice shall state his name, the court or courts
of which he has served as judge, the period of service thereon and the dates of such service. [1982 1st ex.s. c 52 § 2;
1973 c 106 § 4; 1971 c 30 § 1; 1943 c 221 § 1; 1937 c 229
§ 1; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 11054-1.]
Effective dates—1982 1st ex.s. c 52: See note following RCW
2.10.180.
[Title 2 RCW—page 20]
Construction—1971 c 30: "The provisions of this 1971 amendatory
act shall be construed in accordance with RCW 2.06.100 which provides for
the retirement of judges of the court of appeals." [1971 c 30 § 7.]
Severability—1937 c 229: "If any section or provision of this act
shall be adjudged to be invalid or unconstitutional, such adjudication shall
not affect the validity of the act as a whole or any section, provision, or part
thereof not adjudged invalid or unconstitutional." [1937 c 229 § 10; RRS
§ 11054-10.] This applies to RCW 2.12.010, 2.12.020, 2.12.030, and
2.12.040 through 2.12.070.