2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.670 Special sex offender sentencing alternative. (1) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the
definitions in this subsection apply to this section only.
* * *
(2) An offender is eligible for the special sex offender
sentencing alternative if:
(a) The offender has been convicted of a sex offense
other than a violation of RCW 9A.44.050 or a sex offense
that is also a serious violent offense;
(b) The offender has no prior convictions for a sex
offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 or any other felony
sex offenses in this or any other state; and
(c) The offender’s standard sentence range for the
offense includes the possibility of confinement for less than
eleven years.
(3) If the court finds the offender is eligible for this alternative, the court, on its own motion or the motion of the
state or the offender, may order an examination to determine
whether the offender is amenable to treatment.
(a) The report of the examination shall include at a
minimum the following:
(i) The offender’s version of the facts and the official
version of the facts;
(ii) The offender’s offense history;
(iii) An assessment of problems in addition to alleged
deviant behaviors;
(iv) The offender’s social and employment situation; and
(v) Other evaluation measures used.
The report shall set forth the sources of the examiner’s
information.
(b) The examiner shall assess and report regarding the
offender’s amenability to treatment and relative risk to the
community. A proposed treatment plan shall be provided
and shall include, at a minimum:
(i) Frequency and type of contact between offender and
therapist;
(ii) Specific issues to be addressed in the treatment and
description of planned treatment modalities;
(iii) Monitoring plans, including any requirements
regarding living conditions, lifestyle requirements, and
monitoring by family members and others;
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.660
(iv) Anticipated length of treatment; and
(v) Recommended crime-related prohibitions.
(c) The court on its own motion may order, or on a
motion by the state shall order, a second examination
regarding the offender’s amenability to treatment. The
* * *