2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.48.210 Oath on admission. Every person before
being admitted to practice law in this state shall take and
subscribe the following oath:
I do solemnly swear:
I am a citizen of the United States and owe my allegiance thereto;
I will support the Constitution of the United States and
the Constitution of the state of Washington;
I will maintain the respect due to courts of justice and
judicial officers;
I will not counsel or maintain any suit or proceeding
which shall appear to me to be unjust, nor any defense
except such as I believe to be honestly debatable under the
law of the land, unless it be in defense of a person charged
with a public offense; I will employ for the purpose of
maintaining the causes confided to me such means only as
are consistent with truth and honor, and will never seek to
mislead the judge or jury by any artifice or false statement
of fact or law;
I will maintain the confidence and preserve inviolate the
secrets of my client, and will accept no compensation in
connection with his business except from him or with his
knowledge and approval;
I will abstain from all offensive personality, and
advance no fact prejudicial to the honor or reputation of a
party or witness, unless required by the justice of the cause
with which I am charged;
I will never reject, from any consideration personal to
myself, the cause of the defenseless or oppressed, or delay
any man’s cause for lucre or malice. So help me God.
[1921 c 126 § 12; RRS § 139-12. Prior: 1917 c 115 § 14.]
Rules of court: Admission—APR 5(c) and (d).