2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.20.021 Maximum sentences for crimes committed July 1, 1984, and after. (1) Felony. No person
convicted of a classified felony shall be punished by confinement or fine exceeding the following:
(a) For a class A felony, by confinement in a state
correctional institution for a term of life imprisonment, or by
a fine in an amount fixed by the court of fifty thousand
dollars, or by both such confinement and fine;
(b) For a class B felony, by confinement in a state
correctional institution for a term of ten years, or by a fine
in an amount fixed by the court of twenty thousand dollars,
or by both such confinement and fine;
(c) For a class C felony, by confinement in a state
correctional institution for five years, or by a fine in an
amount fixed by the court of ten thousand dollars, or by both
such confinement and fine.
(2) Gross misdemeanor. Every person convicted of a
gross misdemeanor defined in Title 9A RCW shall be
punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum
term fixed by the court of not more than one year, or by a
fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than five
thousand dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.
(3) Misdemeanor. Every person convicted of a misdemeanor defined in Title 9A RCW shall be punished by
imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed
(2002 Ed.)
9A.20.020
by the court of not more than ninety days, or by a fine in an
amount fixed by the court of not more than one thousand
dollars, or by both such imprisonment and fine.
(4) This section applies to only those crimes committed
on or after July 1, 1984. [1982 c 192 § 10.]
Penalty assessments in addition to fine or bail forfeiture—Crime victim and
witness programs in county: RCW 7.68.035.