2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.231 Guardianship for dependent child—
Hearing—Rights of parties—Rules of evidence—
Guardianship established, when. At the hearing on a
dependency guardianship petition, all parties have the right
to present evidence and cross examine witnesses. The rules
of evidence apply to the conduct of the hearing. A guardianship shall be established if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(1) The child has been found to be a dependent child
under RCW 13.34.030;
(2) A dispositional order has been entered pursuant to
RCW 13.34.130;
(3) The child has been removed or will, at the time of
the hearing, have been removed from the custody of the
parent for a period of at least six months pursuant to a
finding of dependency under RCW 13.34.030;
(4) The services ordered under RCW 13.34.130 and
13.34.136 have been offered or provided and all necessary
services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the
parental deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been
offered or provided;
[Title 13 RCW—page 49]
13.34.231
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
(5) There is little likelihood that conditions will be
remedied so that the child can be returned to the parent in
the near future; and
(6) A guardianship, rather than termination of the
parent-child relationship or continuation of efforts to return
the child to the custody of the parent, would be in the best
interest of the child. [2000 c 122 § 29; 1994 c 288 § 6;
1981 c 195 § 2.]