2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.88.340 Preliminary examination—Commitment.
If from the examination before the judge or magistrate it
appears that the person held is the person charged with
having committed the crime alleged and, except in cases
arising under RCW 10.88.250, that he has fled from justice,
the judge or magistrate must, by a warrant reciting the
accusation, commit him to the county jail for such a time not
exceeding thirty days and specified in the warrant, as will
enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant
of the governor on a requisition of the executive authority of
the state having jurisdiction of the offense, unless the
accused give bail as provided in RCW 10.88.350, or until he
shall be legally discharged. [1971 ex.s. c 46 § 15.]