2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
5.45.020 Business records as evidence. A record of
an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be
competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified
witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at
(2002 Ed.)
Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act
or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the
opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and
time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
[1947 c 53 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 1263-2. Formerly RCW
5.44.110.]