2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.24.050 Costs. If the probate be revoked or the will
annulled, assessment of costs shall be in the discretion of the
court. If the will be sustained, the court may assess the
costs against the contestant, including, unless it appears that
the contestant acted with probable cause and in good faith,
such reasonable attorney’s fees as the court may deem
proper. [1965 c 145 § 11.24.050. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 19;
RRS § 1389; prior: Code 1881 § 1366; 1860 p 177 § 69.]
Rules of court: SPR 98.12W.
Personal representative
allowance of necessary expenses: RCW 11.48.050.
compensation—Attorney’s fee: RCW 11.48.210.
Chapter 11.28
LETTERS TESTAMENTARY AND
OF ADMINISTRATION
Sections
11.28.010
11.28.020
11.28.030
11.28.040
11.28.050
11.28.060
11.28.070
11.28.085
11.28.090
11.28.100
11.28.110
11.28.120
11.28.131
11.28.140
Letters to executors—Refusal to serve—Disqualification.
Objections to appointment.
Community property—Who entitled to letters—Waiver.
Procedure during minority or absence of executor.
Powers of remaining executors on removal of associate.
Administration with will annexed on death of executor.
Authority of administrator with will annexed.
Records and certification of letters—Record of bonds.
Execution and form of letters testamentary.
Form of letters with will annexed.
Application for letters of administration or adjudication of
intestacy and heirship.
Persons entitled to letters.
Hearing on petition—Appointment—Issuance of letters—
Notice to surviving spouse.
Form of letters of administration.
(2002 Ed.)
Letters Testamentary and of Administration
11.28.150
11.28.160
11.28.170
11.28.185
Revocation of letters by discovery of will.
Cancellation of letters of administration.
Oath of personal representative.
Bond or other security of personal representative—When not
required—Waiver—Corporate trustee—Additional
bond—Reduction—Other security.