2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.550 Sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—
Release of information to public—Web site. (1) In
addition to the disclosure under subsection (5) of this section, public agencies are authorized to release information to
the public regarding sex offenders and kidnapping offenders
when the agency determines that disclosure of the information is relevant and necessary to protect the public and
counteract the danger created by the particular offender.
This authorization applies to information regarding: (a) Any
person adjudicated or convicted of a sex offense as defined
in RCW 9A.44.130 or a kidnapping offense as defined by
RCW 9A.44.130; (b) any person under the jurisdiction of the
indeterminate sentence review board as the result of a sex
offense or kidnapping offense; (c) any person committed as
a sexually violent predator under chapter 71.09 RCW or as
a sexual psychopath under chapter 71.06 RCW; (d) any
person found not guilty of a sex offense or kidnapping
offense by reason of insanity under chapter 10.77 RCW; and
(e) any person found incompetent to stand trial for a sex of[Title 4 RCW—page 28]
fense or kidnapping offense and subsequently committed
under chapter 71.05 or 71.34 RCW.
(2) Except for the information specifically required
under subsection (5) of this section, the extent of the public
disclosure of relevant and necessary information shall be
rationally related to: (a) The level of risk posed by the
offender to the community; (b) the locations where the
offender resides, expects to reside, or is regularly found; and
(c) the needs of the affected community members for
information to enhance their individual and collective safety.
(3) Except for the information specifically required
under subsection (5) of this section, local law enforcement
agencies shall consider the following guidelines in determining the extent of a public disclosure made under this
section: (a) For offenders classified as risk level I, the
agency shall share information with other appropriate law
* * *
to classify an offender to a risk level other than the one
assigned by the department of corrections, the department of
social and health services, or the indeterminate sentence
review board, or the release of any relevant and necessary
information based on that different classification shall not, by
itself, be considered gross negligence or bad faith. The
immunity provided under this section applies to the release
of relevant and necessary information to other public
officials, public employees, or public agencies, and to the
general public.
(8) Except as may otherwise be provided by law,
nothing in this section shall impose any liability upon a
public official, public employee, or public agency for failing
to release information authorized under this section.
(9) Nothing in this section implies that information
regarding persons designated in subsection (1) of this section
is confidential except as may otherwise be provided by law.
(10) When a local law enforcement agency or official
classifies an offender differently than the offender is classified by the end of sentence review committee or the department of social and health services at the time of the
offender’s release from confinement, the law enforcement
agency or official shall notify the end of sentence review
committee of [or] the department of social and health
services and submit its reasons supporting the change in
classification. Upon implementation of subsection (5)(a) of
this section, notification of the change shall also be sent to
(2002 Ed.)
4.24.550
the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs.
[2002 c 118 § 1. Prior: 2001 c 283 § 2; 2001 c 169 § 2;
1998 c 220 § 6; prior: 1997 c 364 § 1; 1997 c 113 § 2;
1996 c 215 § 1; 1994 c 129 § 2; 1990 c 3 § 117.]
Conflict with federal requirements—2002 c 118: "If any provision
of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid
due to a conflict with federal law, the conflicting part of this act is
inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and such holding does not
affect the operation of the remainder of this act or the application of the
provision to other persons or circumstances." [2002 c 118 § 3.]
Severability—1998 c 220: See note following RCW 9A.44.130.
Severability—1997 c 364: "If any provision of this act or its
* * *