2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.160 Disposition order—Court’s action prescribed—Disposition outside standard range—Right of
appeal—Special sex offender disposition alternative. (1)
* * *
judge finds a manifest injustice and imposes a sentence of
confinement exceeding thirty days, the court shall sentence
the juvenile to a maximum term, and the provisions of RCW
13.40.030(2) shall be used to determine the range. A
disposition outside the standard range is appealable under
RCW 13.40.230 by the state or the respondent. A disposition within the standard range is not appealable under
RCW 13.40.230.
(3) When a juvenile offender is found to have committed a sex offense, other than a sex offense that is also a
serious violent offense as defined by RCW 9.94A.030, and
has no history of a prior sex offense, the court, on its own
motion or the motion of the state or the respondent, may
order an examination to determine whether the respondent is
amenable to treatment.
The report of the examination shall include at a minimum the following: The respondent’s version of the facts
and the official version of the facts, the respondent’s offense
history, an assessment of problems in addition to alleged
deviant behaviors, the respondent’s social, educational, and
employment situation, and other evaluation measures used.
The report shall set forth the sources of the evaluator’s
information.
The examiner shall assess and report regarding the
respondent’s amenability to treatment and relative risk to the
community. A proposed treatment plan shall be provided
and shall include, at a minimum:
(a)(i) Frequency and type of contact between the
offender and therapist;
(ii) Specific issues to be addressed in the treatment and
description of planned treatment modalities;
(iii) Monitoring plans, including any requirements
regarding living conditions, lifestyle requirements, and
monitoring by family members, legal guardians, or others;
(iv) Anticipated length of treatment; and
(v) Recommended crime-related prohibitions.
The court on its own motion may order, or on a motion
by the state shall order, a second examination regarding the
[Title 13 RCW—page 74]
* * *
subsection does not have to be certified by the department of
health pursuant to chapter 18.155 RCW if the court finds
that: (A) The offender has already moved to another state
or plans to move to another state for reasons other than
circumventing the certification requirements; (B) no certified
providers are available for treatment within a reasonable
geographical distance of the offender’s home; and (C) the
evaluation and treatment plan comply with this subsection
(3) and the rules adopted by the department of health.
If the offender violates any condition of the disposition
or the court finds that the respondent is failing to make
satisfactory progress in treatment, the court may revoke the
suspension and order execution of the disposition or the
court may impose a penalty of up to thirty days’ confinement for violating conditions of the disposition. The court
may order both execution of the disposition and up to thirty
days’ confinement for the violation of the conditions of the
disposition. The court shall give credit for any confinement
time previously served if that confinement was for the
offense for which the suspension is being revoked.
For purposes of this section, "victim" means any person
who has sustained emotional, psychological, physical, or
financial injury to person or property as a direct result of the
crime charged. "Victim" may also include a known parent
or guardian of a victim who is a minor child unless the
parent or guardian is the perpetrator of the offense.
A disposition entered under this subsection (3) is not
appealable under RCW 13.40.230.
(4) If the juvenile offender is subject to a standard range
disposition of local sanctions or 15 to 36 weeks of confinement and has not committed an A- or B+ offense, the court
may impose the disposition alternative under RCW
13.40.165.
(5) RCW 13.40.193 shall govern the disposition of any
juvenile adjudicated of possessing a firearm in violation of
* * *