2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
1.20.100 Diverse cultures and languages encouraged—State policy. The legislature finds that:
(1) Diverse ethnic and linguistic communities have
contributed to the social and economic prosperity of Washington state;
(2) It is the welcomed responsibility and opportunity of
this state to respect and facilitate the efforts of all cultural,
ethnic, and linguistic segments of the population to become
full participants in Washington communities;
(3) This state’s economic well-being depends heavily on
foreign trade and international exchange and more than one
out of six jobs is directly linked to foreign trade and international exchange;
(4) If Washington is to prosper in foreign trade and
international exchange, it must have citizens that are multilingual and multicultural;
(5) While recognizing the value of a multilingual
background, the state also encourages all citizens to become
proficient in English to facilitate full participation of all
groups into society and to promote cross-communication
between multilingual groups; and
(6) The multilingual nature of communication that
currently exists in this state should be promoted to build
trust and understanding among all of its citizens.
Therefore, it shall be the policy of the state of Washington to welcome and encourage the presence of diverse
cultures and the use of diverse languages in business,
government, and private affairs in this state. [1989 c 236 §
1.]
Construction—1989 c 236: "Nothing in section 1 of this act creates
any right or cause of action or adds to any existing right or cause of action
nor may it be relied upon to compel the establishment of any program or
special entitlement." [1989 c 236 § 2.]