2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.16.160 Grounds for granting writ. It may be
issued by any court, except a district or municipal court, to
any inferior tribunal, corporation, board or person, to compel
the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins
as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station, or to
[Title 7 RCW—page 10]
compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of
a right or office to which the party is entitled, and from
which the party is unlawfully precluded by such inferior
tribunal, corporation, board or person. [1987 c 202 § 131;
1987 c 3 § 3; 1895 c 65 § 16; RRS § 1014.]
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
Severability—1987 c 3: See note following RCW 3.46.020.