2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.101.030 Standards for public defense services.
Each county or city under this chapter shall adopt standards
for the delivery of public defense services, whether those
services are provided by contract, assigned counsel, or a
public defender office. Standards shall include the follow[Title 10 RCW—page 84]
ing: Compensation of counsel, duties and responsibilities of
counsel, case load limits and types of cases, responsibility
for expert witness fees and other costs associated with
representation, administrative expenses, support services,
reports of attorney activity and vouchers, training, supervision, monitoring and evaluation of attorneys, substitution of
attorneys or assignment of contracts, limitations on private
practice of contract attorneys, qualifications of attorneys,
disposition of client complaints, cause for termination of
contract or removal of attorney, and nondiscrimination. The
standards endorsed by the Washington state bar association
for the provision of public defense services may serve as
guidelines to contracting authorities. [1989 c 409 § 4.]