2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.99.045 Appearances by defendant—No-contact
order. (1) A defendant arrested for an offense involving
domestic violence as defined by RCW 10.99.020 shall be
required to appear in person before a magistrate within one
judicial day after the arrest.
(2) A defendant who is charged by citation, complaint,
or information with an offense involving domestic violence
as defined by RCW 10.99.020 and not arrested shall appear
in court for arraignment in person as soon as practicable, but
[Title 10 RCW—page 82]
in no event later than fourteen days after the next day on
which court is in session following the issuance of the
citation or the filing of the complaint or information.
(3) At the time of the appearances provided in subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the court shall determine the
necessity of imposing a no-contact order or other conditions
of pretrial release according to the procedures established by
court rule for a preliminary appearance or an arraignment.
The court may include in the order any conditions authorized
under RCW 9.41.800 and 10.99.040.
(4) Appearances required pursuant to this section are
mandatory and cannot be waived.
(5) The no-contact order shall be issued and entered
with the appropriate law enforcement agency pursuant to the
procedures outlined in *RCW 10.99.040 (2) and (4). [2000
c 119 § 19; 1998 c 55 § 2; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 450; 1984 c 263
§ 23; 1983 c 232 § 8; 1981 c 145 § 7.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 10.99.040 was amended by 1985 c 303 § 10
changing subsection (4) to subsection (5); and was subsequently amended
by 2000 c 119 § 18 changing subsection (5) to subsection (6).
Application—2000 c 119: See note following RCW 26.50.021.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and