2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.96.010 Tortious conduct of local governmental
entities—Liability for damages. (1) All local governmental
entities, whether acting in a governmental or proprietary
capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their
tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their past or
present officers, employees, or volunteers while performing
or in good faith purporting to perform their official duties,
to the same extent as if they were a private person or
corporation. Filing a claim for damages within the time
allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claiming damages. The laws
specifying the content for such claims shall be liberally
construed so that substantial compliance therewith will be
deemed satisfactory.
(2) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, for the
purposes of this chapter, "local governmental entity" means
a county, city, town, special district, municipal corporation
as defined in RCW 39.50.010, quasi-municipal corporation,
or public hospital.
(3) For the purposes of this chapter, "volunteer" is
defined according to RCW 51.12.035. [2001 c 119 § 1;
1993 c 449 § 2; 1967 c 164 § 1.]
Purpose—1993 c 449: "This act is designed to provide a single,
uniform procedure for bringing a claim for damages against a local
governmental entity. The existing procedures, contained in chapter 36.45
RCW, counties, chapter 35.31 RCW, cities and towns, chapter 35A.31
RCW, optional municipal code, and chapter 4.96 RCW, other political
[Title 4 RCW—page 68]
subdivisions, municipal corporations, and quasi-municipal corporations, are
revised and consolidated into chapter 4.96 RCW." [1993 c 449 § 1.]
Severability—1993 c 449: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1993 c 449 § 15.]
Purpose—1967 c 164: "It is the purpose of this act to extend the
doctrine established in chapter 136, Laws of 1961, as amended, to all
political subdivisions, municipal corporations and quasi municipal corporations of the state." [1967 c 164 § 17.]
Severability—1967 c 164: "If any provision of this act, or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1967 c 164 § 18.]