2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.28.300 Quieting title against outlawed mortgage
or deed of trust. The record owner of real estate may
maintain an action to quiet title against the lien of a mortgage or deed of trust on the real estate where an action to
foreclose such mortgage or deed of trust would be barred by
the statute of limitations, and, upon proof sufficient to satisfy
the court, may have judgment quieting title against such a
lien. [1998 c 295 § 17; 1937 c 124 § 1; RRS § 785-1.]
Limitation of actions, generally: Chapter 4.16 RCW.
Real estate mortgages, foreclosure: Chapter 61.12 RCW.