2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.12.185 Doctrine of Worthier Title abolished—
Exception. The Doctrine of Worthier Title is abolished as
a rule of law and as a rule of construction. However, the
Doctrine of Worthier Title is preserved as a rule of construction if:
(1) A grantor has established in inter vivos trust of real
property;
(2) The grantor has expressly reserved a reversion to
himself or herself; and
(3) The words "heirs" or "heirs at law" are used by the
grantor to describe the quality of the grantor’s title in the
reversion as an estate in fee simple in the event that the
property reverts to the grantor.
In all other cases, language in a governing instrument
describing the beneficiaries of a donative disposition as the
transferor’s "heirs," "heirs at law," "next of kin,"
"distributees," "relatives," or "family," or language of similar
import, does not create or presumptively create a reversionary interest in the transferor. [1994 c 221 § 18.]
Effective dates—1994 c 221: See note following RCW 11.94.070.