2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.36.080 Malicious harassment—Definition and
criminal penalty. (1) A person is guilty of malicious
harassment if he or she maliciously and intentionally commits one of the following acts because of his or her perception of the victim’s race, color, religion, ancestry, national
origin, gender, sexual orientation, or mental, physical, or
sensory handicap:
(a) Causes physical injury to the victim or another
person;
(b) Causes physical damage to or destruction of the
property of the victim or another person; or
[Title 9A RCW—page 14]
(c) Threatens a specific person or group of persons and
places that person, or members of the specific group of
persons, in reasonable fear of harm to person or property.
The fear must be a fear that a reasonable person would have
under all the circumstances. For purposes of this section, a
"reasonable person" is a reasonable person who is a member
of the victim’s race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin,
gender, or sexual orientation, or who has the same mental,
physical, or sensory handicap as the victim. Words alone do
not constitute malicious harassment unless the context or
circumstances surrounding the words indicate the words are
a threat. Threatening words do not constitute malicious
harassment if it is apparent to the victim that the person does
not have the ability to carry out the threat.
(2) In any prosecution for malicious harassment, unless
evidence exists which explains to the trier of fact’s satisfaction that the person did not intend to threaten the victim or
victims, the trier of fact may infer that the person intended
to threaten a specific victim or group of victims because of
the person’s perception of the victim’s or victims’ race,
color, religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, sexual
orientation, or mental, physical, or sensory handicap if the
person commits one of the following acts:
(a) Burns a cross on property of a victim who is or
whom the actor perceives to be of African American
heritage; or
(b) Defaces property of a victim who is or whom the
actor perceives to be of Jewish heritage by defacing the
property with a swastika.
This subsection only applies to the creation of a
reasonable inference for evidentiary purposes. This subsection does not restrict the state’s ability to prosecute a person
under subsection (1) of this section when the facts of a
particular case do not fall within (a) or (b) of this subsection.
(3) It is not a defense that the accused was mistaken
that the victim was a member of a certain race, color,
religion, ancestry, national origin, gender, or sexual orientation, or had a mental, physical, or sensory handicap.
(4) Evidence of expressions or associations of the
accused may not be introduced as substantive evidence at
trial unless the evidence specifically relates to the crime
charged. Nothing in this chapter shall affect the rules of
evidence governing impeachment of a witness.
(5) Every person who commits another crime during the
commission of a crime under this section may be punished
and prosecuted for the other crime separately.
(6) "Sexual orientation" for the purposes of this section
means heterosexuality, homosexuality, or bisexuality.
(7) Malicious harassment is a class C felony.
(8) The penalties provided in this section for malicious
harassment do not preclude the victims from seeking any
other remedies otherwise available under law.
(9) Nothing in this section confers or expands any civil
rights or protections to any group or class identified under
this section, beyond those rights or protections that exist
under the federal or state Constitution or the civil laws of the
state of Washington. [1993 c 127 § 2; 1989 c 95 § 1; 1984
c 268 § 1; 1981 c 267 § 1.]
Severability—1993 c 127: See note following RCW 9A.36.078.
Construction—1989 c 95: "The provisions of this act shall be
liberally construed in order to effectuate its purpose." [1989 c 95 § 3.]
(2002 Ed.)
Assault—Physical Harm
Severability—1989 c 95: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1989 c 95 § 4.]
Harassment: Chapters 9A.46 and 10.14 RCW.