2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.72.120 Tampering with a witness. (1) A person
is guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she attempts to
induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is
about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding or
a person whom he or she has reason to believe may have
information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse
or neglect of a minor child to:
(a) Testify falsely or, without right or privilege to do so,
to withhold any testimony; or
(b) Absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or
(c) Withhold from a law enforcement agency information which he or she has relevant to a criminal investigation
or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to the agency.
(2) Tampering with a witness is a class C felony. [1994
c 271 § 205; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 19; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260
§ 9A.72.120.]
Finding—1994 c 271: See note following RCW 9A.72.090.
Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271: See notes following RCW
9A.28.020.
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW
9.41.190.