2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.48.080 Malicious mischief in the second degree.
(1) A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the second
degree if he or she knowingly and maliciously:
(a) Causes physical damage to the property of another
in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars; or
(b) Creates a substantial risk of interruption or impairment of service rendered to the public, by physically
[Title 9A RCW—page 37]
9A.48.080
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
damaging or tampering with an emergency vehicle or property of the state, a political subdivision thereof, or a public
utility or mode of public transportation, power, or communication.
(2) Malicious mischief in the second degree is a class C
felony. [1994 c 261 § 17; 1979 c 145 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c
260 § 9A.48.080.]