2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.14.030 Orders and process upon removal—
Remand of cases improvidently removed. In any case
removed from justice court under the provisions of this
chapter, the superior court may issue all necessary orders
and process to bring before it all proper parties whether
served by process issued by the justice court or otherwise.
If at any time before final judgment it appears that the
case was removed improvidently and without jurisdiction, the
superior court shall remand the case, and may order the
payment of just costs. A certified copy of the order of
remand shall be mailed by the clerk of the superior court to
the justice court. The justice court may thereupon proceed
with such case. [1967 ex.s. c 46 § 6.]