2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.5502 Sex offenders—Consistent approach to
risk assessment by agencies to implement 1997 c 364.
The department of corrections, the department of social and
health services, and the indeterminate sentence review board
shall jointly develop, by September 1, 1997, a consistent
approach to risk assessment for the purposes of implementing chapter 364, Laws of 1997, including consistent standards for classifying sex offenders into risk levels I, II, and
III. [1999 c 372 § 1; 1997 c 364 § 7.]