2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.728 Earned release time. (Effective until July
1, 2004.) No person serving a sentence imposed pursuant to
this chapter and committed to the custody of the department
shall leave the confines of the correctional facility or be
released prior to the expiration of the sentence except as
follows:
[Title 9 RCW—page 155]
9.94A.728
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
(1) Except as otherwise provided for in subsection (2)
of this section, the term of the sentence of an offender
committed to a correctional facility operated by the department may be reduced by earned release time in accordance
with procedures that shall be developed and promulgated by
the correctional agency having jurisdiction in which the
offender is confined. The earned release time shall be for
good behavior and good performance, as determined by the
correctional agency having jurisdiction. The correctional
agency shall not credit the offender with earned release
credits in advance of the offender actually earning the
credits. Any program established pursuant to this section
shall allow an offender to earn early release credits for
presentence incarceration. If an offender is transferred from
a county jail to the department, the administrator of a county
jail facility shall certify to the department the amount of time
spent in custody at the facility and the amount of earned
release time. An offender who has been convicted of a
felony committed after July 23, 1995, that involves any
applicable deadly weapon enhancements under *RCW