2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.040 Rape in the first degree. (1) A person is
guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages
in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible
compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:
(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what
appears to be a deadly weapon; or
(b) Kidnaps the victim; or
(2002 Ed.)
Sex Offenses
(c) Inflicts serious physical injury, including but not
limited to physical injury which renders the victim unconscious; or
(d) Feloniously enters into the building or vehicle where
the victim is situated.
(2) Rape in the first degree is a class A felony. [1998
c 242 § 1. Prior: 1983 c 118 § 1; 1983 c 73 § 1; 1982 c
192 § 11; 1982 c 10 § 3; prior: (1) 1981 c 137 § 36; 1979
ex.s. c 244 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 247 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 14