2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.58.040 Liability of editors and others. Every
editor or proprietor of a book, newspaper or serial, and every
manager of a copartnership or corporation by which any
book, newspaper or serial is issued, is chargeable with the
publication of any matter contained in any such book,
newspaper or serial, and every owner, operator, proprietor or
person exercising control over any broadcasting station or
reproducting [reproducing] record of human voice or who
broadcasts over the radio or reproduces the human voice or
aids or abets either directly or indirectly in such broadcast or
reproduction shall be chargeable with the publication of any
matter so disseminated: PROVIDED, That in any prosecution or action for libel it shall be an absolute defense if the
defendant shows that the matter complained of was published without his knowledge or fault and against his wishes
by another who had no authority from him to make such
publication and was promptly retracted by the defendant with
an equal degree of publicity upon written request of the
complainant. [1935 c 117 § 2; 1909 c 249 § 175; Code
1881 §§ 1230, 1231; 1879 p 144 § 1; 1869 p 383 §§ 1, 2;
RRS § 2427.]
Radio and television broadcasting: Chapter 19.64 RCW.