2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.99.030 Law enforcement officers—Training,
powers, duties—Domestic violence reports. (1) All
training relating to the handling of domestic violence
* * *
to familiarize law enforcement officers with the domestic
violence laws. The program shall include techniques for
handling incidents of domestic violence that minimize the
[Title 10 RCW—page 80]
likelihood of injury to the officer and that promote the safety
of all parties. The commission shall make the training
program available to all law enforcement agencies in the
state.
(4) Development of the training in subsections (2) and
(3) of this section shall be conducted in conjunction with
agencies having a primary responsibility for serving victims
of domestic violence with emergency shelter and other
services, and representatives to the statewide organization
providing training and education to these organizations and
to the general public.
(5) The primary duty of peace officers, when responding
to a domestic violence situation, is to enforce the laws
allegedly violated and to protect the complaining party.
(6)(a) When a peace officer responds to a domestic
violence call and has probable cause to believe that a crime
has been committed, the peace officer shall exercise arrest
powers with reference to the criteria in RCW 10.31.100.
The officer shall notify the victim of the victim’s right to
initiate a criminal proceeding in all cases where the officer
has not exercised arrest powers or decided to initiate
criminal proceedings by citation or otherwise. The parties
in such cases shall also be advised of the importance of
preserving evidence.
(b) A peace officer responding to a domestic violence
call shall take a complete offense report including the
officer’s disposition of the case.
(7) When a peace officer responds to a domestic
violence call, the officer shall advise victims of all reasonable means to prevent further abuse, including advising each
person of the availability of a shelter or other services in the
community, and giving each person immediate notice of the
legal rights and remedies available. The notice shall include
handing each person a copy of the following statement:
"IF YOU ARE THE VICTIM OF DOMESTIC
VIOLENCE, you can ask the city or county prosecuting attorney to file a criminal complaint. You
also have the right to file a petition in superior,
district, or municipal court requesting an order for
protection from domestic abuse which could include any of the following: (a) An order restraining your abuser from further acts of abuse; (b) an
order directing your abuser to leave your household; (c) an order preventing your abuser from
entering your residence, school, business, or place
of employment; (d) an order awarding you or the
other parent custody of or visitation with your
minor child or children; and (e) an order restraining
your abuser from molesting or interfering with
minor children in your custody. The forms you
need to obtain a protection order are available in
any municipal, district, or superior court.
Information about shelters and alternatives to
* * *