2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.28.320 Lis pendens in actions affecting title to
real estate. In an action affecting the title to real property
the plaintiff, at the time of filing the complaint, or at any
time afterwards, or whenever a writ of attachment of
property shall be issued, or at any time afterwards, the
plaintiff or a defendant, when he sets up an affirmative cause
of action in his answer, and demands substantive relief at the
time of filing his answer, or at any time afterwards, if the
same be intended to affect real property, may file with the
auditor of each county in which the property is situated a
notice of the pendency of the action, containing the names
of the parties, the object of the action, and a description of
the real property in that county affected thereby. From the
time of the filing only shall the pendency of the action be
constructive notice to a purchaser or encumbrancer of the
property affected thereby, and every person whose conveyance or encumbrance is subsequently executed or subsequently recorded shall be deemed a subsequent purchaser or
encumbrancer, and shall be bound by all proceedings taken
after the filing of such notice to the same extent as if he
were a party to the action. For the purpose of this section
an action shall be deemed to be pending from the time of
filing such notice: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That such
notice shall be of no avail unless it shall be followed by the
first publication of the summons, or by the personal service
thereof on a defendant within sixty days after such filing.
And the court in which the said action was commenced may,
at its discretion, at any time after the action shall be settled,
discontinued or abated, on application of any person aggrieved and on good cause shown and on such notice as
shall be directed or approved by the court, order the notice
authorized in this section to be canceled of record, in whole
or in part, by the county auditor of any county in whose
office the same may have been filed or recorded, and such
cancellation shall be evidenced by the recording of the court
order. [1999 c 233 § 1; 1893 c 127 § 17; RRS § 243.]
(2002 Ed.)
Commencement of Actions
Effective date—1999 c 233: "This act takes effect August 1, 1999."
[1999 c 233 § 24.]