2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.12.040 Prejudice of judge, transfer to another
department, visiting judge—Change of venue generally,
criminal cases. (1) No judge of a superior court of the state
of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that
said judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney, or the
interest of any party or attorney appearing in such cause. In
such case the presiding judge in judicial districts where there
is more than one judge shall forthwith transfer the action to
another department of the same court, or call in a judge from
some other court. In all judicial districts where there is only
one judge, a certified copy of the motion and affidavit filed
in the cause shall be transmitted by the clerk of the superior
court to the clerk of the superior court designated by the
chief justice of the supreme court. Upon receipt the clerk of
said superior court shall transmit the forwarded affidavit to
the presiding judge who shall direct a visiting judge to hear
and try such action as soon as convenient and practical.
(2) The presiding judge in judicial districts where there
is more than one judge, or the presiding judge of judicial
districts where there is only one judge, may send a case for
trial to another court if the convenience of witnesses or the
ends of justice will not be interfered with by such a course
and the action is of such a character that a change of venue
may be ordered: PROVIDED, That in criminal prosecutions
the case shall not be sent for trial to any court outside the
county unless the accused shall waive his right to a trial by
a jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have
been committed. [1989 c 15 § 1; 1961 c 303 § 1; 1927 c
145 § 1; 1911 c 121 § 1; RRS § 209-1.]
Criminal proceedings, venue and jurisdiction: Chapter 10.25 RCW.