2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.56.300 Theft of a firearm. (1) A person is guilty
of theft of a firearm if he or she commits a theft of any
firearm.
(2) This section applies regardless of the value of the
firearm taken in the theft.
(3) Each firearm taken in the theft under this section is
a separate offense.
(4) The definition of "theft" and the defense allowed
against the prosecution for theft under RCW 9A.56.020 shall
apply to the crime of theft of a firearm.
(5) As used in this section, "firearm" means any firearm
as defined in RCW 9.41.010.
(6) Theft of a firearm is a class B felony. [1995 c 129