2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.21.110 Confirmation of sale—Objections—
Resale—Distribution of sale proceeds—Filing of certificate. (1) Upon the return of any sale of real estate, the
clerk: (a) Shall enter the cause, on which the execution or
[Title 6 RCW—page 18]
order of sale issued, by its title, on the motion docket, and
mark opposite the same: "Sale of land for confirmation"; (b)
shall mail notice of the filing of the return of sale to all parties who have entered a written notice of appearance in the
action and who have not had an order of default entered
against them; (c) shall file proof of such mailing in the
action; (d) shall apply the proceeds of the sale returned by
the sheriff, or so much thereof as may be necessary, to
satisfaction of the judgment, including interest as provided
in the judgment, and shall pay any excess proceeds as
provided in subsection (5) of this section by direction of
court order; and (e) upon confirmation of the sale, shall
deliver the original certificate of sale to the purchaser.
(2) The judgment creditor or successful purchaser at the
sheriff’s sale is entitled to an order confirming the sale at
any time after twenty days have elapsed from the mailing of
the notice of the filing of the sheriff’s return, on motion with
notice given to all parties who have entered a written notice
of appearance in the action and who have not had an order
of default entered against them, unless the judgment debtor,
or in case of the judgment debtor’s death, the representative,
or any nondefaulting party to whom notice was sent shall
file objections to confirmation with the clerk within twenty
days after the mailing of the notice of the filing of such
return.
(3) If objections to confirmation are filed, the court shall
nevertheless allow the order confirming the sale, unless on
the hearing of the motion, it shall satisfactorily appear that
there were substantial irregularities in the proceedings
concerning the sale, to the probable loss or injury of the
party objecting. In the latter case, the court shall disallow
the motion and direct that the property be resold, in whole
or in part, as the case may be, as upon an execution received
as of that date.
(4) Upon a resale, the bid of the purchaser at the former
sale shall be deemed to be renewed and continue in force,
and no bid shall be taken, except for a greater amount. If on
resale the property sells for a greater amount to any person
other than the former purchaser, the clerk shall first repay to
the former purchaser out of the proceeds of the resale the
amount of the former purchaser’s bid together with interest
as is provided in the judgment.
(5) If, after the satisfaction of the judgment, there be
any proceeds of the sale remaining, the clerk shall pay such
proceeds to the judgment debtor, or the judgment debtor’s
representative, as the case may be, before the order is made
upon the motion to confirm the sale only if the party files
with the clerk a waiver of all objections made or to be made
to the proceedings concerning the sale; otherwise the excess
proceeds shall remain in the custody of the clerk until the
sale of the property has been disposed of; but if the sale be
confirmed, such excess proceeds shall be paid to the judgment debtor or representative as a matter of course.
(6) The purchaser shall file the original certificate of
sale for record with the recording officer in the county in
which the property is located. [1994 c 185 § 3; 1987 c 442
§ 611; 1984 c 276 § 3; 1981 c 329 § 3; 1899 c 53 § 6; RRS