2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.550 Sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—
Release of information to public—Web site. (1) In
addition to the disclosure under subsection (5) of this section, public agencies are authorized to release information to
* * *
and the release of relevant and necessary information
regarding any individual for whom disclosure is authorized.
The decision of a local law enforcement agency or official
to classify an offender to a risk level other than the one
assigned by the department of corrections, the department of
social and health services, or the indeterminate sentence
review board, or the release of any relevant and necessary
information based on that different classification shall not, by
itself, be considered gross negligence or bad faith. The
immunity provided under this section applies to the release
of relevant and necessary information to other public
officials, public employees, or public agencies, and to the
general public.
(8) Except as may otherwise be provided by law,
nothing in this section shall impose any liability upon a
public official, public employee, or public agency for failing
to release information authorized under this section.
(9) Nothing in this section implies that information
regarding persons designated in subsection (1) of this section
is confidential except as may otherwise be provided by law.
(10) When a local law enforcement agency or official
classifies an offender differently than the offender is classified by the end of sentence review committee or the department of social and health services at the time of the
offender’s release from confinement, the law enforcement
agency or official shall notify the end of sentence review
committee of [or] the department of social and health
services and submit its reasons supporting the change in
classification. Upon implementation of subsection (5)(a) of
this section, notification of the change shall also be sent to
(2002 Ed.)
4.24.550
the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs.
[2002 c 118 § 1. Prior: 2001 c 283 § 2; 2001 c 169 § 2;
1998 c 220 § 6; prior: 1997 c 364 § 1; 1997 c 113 § 2;
1996 c 215 § 1; 1994 c 129 § 2; 1990 c 3 § 117.]
Conflict with federal requirements—2002 c 118: "If any provision
of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid
due to a conflict with federal law, the conflicting part of this act is
inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict, and such holding does not
affect the operation of the remainder of this act or the application of the
provision to other persons or circumstances." [2002 c 118 § 3.]
Severability—1998 c 220: See note following RCW 9A.44.130.
Severability—1997 c 364: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1997 c 364 § 9.]
Findings—1997 c 113: "The legislature finds that offenders who
commit kidnapping offenses against minor children pose a substantial threat
* * *