2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.079 Rape of a child in the third degree. (1)
A person is guilty of rape of a child in the third degree when
[Title 9A RCW—page 23]
9A.44.079
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least
fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old and not
married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least
forty-eight months older than the victim.
(2) Rape of a child in the third degree is a class C
felony. [1988 c 145 § 4.]
Effective date—Savings—Application—1988 c 145: See notes
following RCW 9A.44.010.