2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.505 Sentences. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1)
When a person is convicted of a felony, the court shall
impose punishment as provided in this chapter.
(2)(a) The court shall impose a sentence as provided in
the following sections and as applicable in the case:
(i) Unless another term of confinement applies, the court
shall impose a sentence within the standard sentence range
established in RCW *9.94A.510 or 9.94A.517;
(ii) RCW 9.94A.700 and 9.94A.705, relating to community placement;
(iii) RCW 9.94A.710 and 9.94A.715, relating to community custody;
(iv) *RCW 9.94A.545, relating to community custody
for offenders whose term of confinement is one year or less;
(v) *RCW 9.94A.570, relating to persistent offenders;
(vi) *RCW 9.94A.540, relating to mandatory minimum
terms;
(vii) RCW 9.94A.650, relating to the first-time offender
waiver;
(viii) RCW 9.94A.660, relating to the drug offender
sentencing alternative;
(ix) RCW 9.94A.670, relating to the special sex offender
sentencing alternative;
(x) RCW 9.94A.712, relating to certain sex offenses;
(xi) *RCW 9.94A.535, relating to exceptional sentences;
(xii) *RCW 9.94A.589, relating to consecutive and
concurrent sentences.
(b) If a standard sentence range has not been established
for the offender’s crime, the court shall impose a determinate
sentence which may include not more than one year of
confinement; community restitution work; until July 1, 2000,
a term of community supervision not to exceed one year and
on and after July 1, 2000, a term of community custody not
to exceed one year, subject to conditions and sanctions as
authorized in RCW 9.94A.710 (2) and (3); and/or other legal
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.505
financial obligations. The court may impose a sentence
which provides more than one year of confinement if the
court finds reasons justifying an exceptional sentence as
provided in *RCW 9.94A.535.
(3) If the court imposes a sentence requiring confinement of thirty days or less, the court may, in its discretion,
specify that the sentence be served on consecutive or
intermittent days. A sentence requiring more than thirty
days of confinement shall be served on consecutive days.
Local jail administrators may schedule court-ordered intermittent sentences as space permits.
(4) If a sentence imposed includes payment of a legal
financial obligation, it shall be imposed as provided in RCW
*9.94A.750, 9.94A.753, 9.94A.760, and 43.43.7541.
(5) Except as provided under *RCW 9.94A.750(4) and
9.94A.753(4), a court may not impose a sentence providing
for a term of confinement or community supervision,
community placement, or community custody which exceeds
the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in chapter