2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.72.010 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter,
unless the context clearly indicates to the contrary:
(1) Product seller. "Product seller" means any person
* * *
distributor, or retailer of a product may be a "manufacturer"
but only to the extent that it designs, produces, makes,
fabricates, constructs, or remanufactures the product for its
sale. A product seller who performs minor assembly of a
product in accordance with the instructions of the manufacturer shall not be deemed a manufacturer. A product seller
that did not participate in the design of a product and that
constructed the product in accordance with the design
specifications of the claimant or another product seller shall
not be deemed a manufacturer for the purposes of RCW
7.72.030(1)(a).
(3) Product. "Product" means any object possessing
intrinsic value, capable of delivery either as an assembled
whole or as a component part or parts, and produced for
introduction into trade or commerce. Human tissue and
organs, including human blood and its components, are
excluded from this term.
The "relevant product" under this chapter is that product
or its component part or parts, which gave rise to the
product liability claim.
(4) Product liability claim. "Product liability claim"
includes any claim or action brought for harm caused by the
manufacture, production, making, construction, fabrication,
design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing,
warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging, storage or
labeling of the relevant product. It includes, but is not
limited to, any claim or action previously based on: Strict
liability in tort; negligence; breach of express or implied
warranty; breach of, or failure to, discharge a duty to warn
or instruct, whether negligent or innocent; misrepresentation,
concealment, or nondisclosure, whether negligent or innocent; or other claim or action previously based on any other
substantive legal theory except fraud, intentionally caused
harm or a claim or action under the consumer protection act,
chapter 19.86 RCW.
(5) Claimant. "Claimant" means a person or entity
asserting a product liability claim, including a wrongful
death action, and, if the claim is asserted through or on
behalf of an estate, the term includes claimant’s decedent.
"Claimant" includes any person or entity that suffers harm.
A claim may be asserted under this chapter even though the
claimant did not buy the product from, or enter into any
contractual relationship with, the product seller.
(6) Harm. "Harm" includes any damages recognized by
the courts of this state: PROVIDED, That the term "harm"
does not include direct or consequential economic loss under
Title 62A RCW. [1991 c 189 § 3; 1981 c 27 § 2.]
[Title 7 RCW—page 67]
7.72.010
Title 7 RCW: Special Proceedings and Actions
Preamble—1981 c 27: "Tort reform in this state has for the most
part been accomplished in the courts on a case-by-case basis. While this
process has resulted in significant progress and the harshness of many
common law doctrines has to some extent been ameliorated by decisional
law, the legislature has from time to time felt it necessary to intervene to
bring about needed reforms such as those contained in the 1973 comparative
negligence act.
The purpose of this amendatory act is to enact further reforms in the
tort law to create a fairer and more equitable distribution of liability among
parties at fault.
Of particular concern is the area of tort law known as product liability
law. Sharply rising premiums for product liability insurance have increased
the cost of consumer and industrial goods. These increases in premiums
have resulted in disincentives to industrial innovation and the development
of new products. High product liability premiums may encourage product
sellers and manufacturers to go without liability insurance or pass the high
* * *