2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.23.070 Payment on successive redemptions. When
two or more persons apply to the sheriff to redeem at the
same time, the sheriff shall allow the person having the prior
lien to redeem first, and so on. The sheriff shall immediately pay the money over to the person from whom the
property is redeemed, if that person is present at time of
redemption; or if not, at any time thereafter when demanded.
When a sheriff wrongfully refuses to allow any person to
redeem, the right to redeem shall not be prejudiced by such
refusal, and the sheriff may be required, by order of the
court, to allow such redemption. [1987 c 442 § 707; 1899
c 53 § 11; RRS § 598. Formerly RCW 6.24.170.]