2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.95.090 Sentence if death sentence commuted,
held invalid, or if death sentence established by chapter
held invalid. If any sentence of death imposed pursuant to
this chapter is commuted by the governor, or held to be
invalid by a final judgment of a court after all avenues of
appeal have been exhausted by the parties to the action, or
if the death penalty established by this chapter is held to be
invalid by a final judgment of a court which is binding on
all courts in the state, the sentence for aggravated first
degree murder if there was an affirmative response to the
question posed by RCW 10.95.060(4) shall be life imprisonment as provided in RCW 10.95.030(1). [1981 c 138 §
9.]