2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.80.010 Jurisdiction of courts. (1) All violations of
state law, local law, ordinance, regulation, or resolution
designated as civil infractions may be heard and determined
by a district court, except as otherwise provided in this
section.
(2) Any municipal court has the authority to hear and
determine pursuant to this chapter civil infractions that are
established by municipal ordinance and that are committed
within the jurisdiction of the municipality.
(3) Any city or town with a municipal court under
chapter 3.50 RCW may contract with the county to have
civil infractions that are established by city or town ordinance and that are committed within the city or town
adjudicated by a district court.
(4) District court commissioners have the authority to
hear and determine civil infractions pursuant to this chapter.
(5) Nothing in this chapter prevents any city, town, or
county from hearing and determining civil infractions
pursuant to its own system established by ordinance. [1987
c 456 § 9.]
[Title 7 RCW—page 71]
7.80.020
Title 7 RCW: Special Proceedings and Actions