2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.24.120 Construction of chapter. This chapter is
declared to be remedial; its purpose is to settle and to afford
relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights,
status and other legal relations; and is to be liberally construed and administered. [1935 c 113 § 12; RRS § 784-12.]