2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.05.020 Requirements of petition—Rights of
petitioner—Court findings. (1) Except as provided in
subsection (2) of this section, the petitioner shall allege
under oath in the petition that the wrongful conduct charged
[Title 10 RCW—page 6]
is the result of or caused by alcoholism, drug addiction, or
mental problems for which the person is in need of treatment
and unless treated the probability of future reoccurrence is
great, along with a statement that the person agrees to pay
the cost of a diagnosis and treatment of the alleged problem
or problems if financially able to do so. The petition shall
also contain a case history and written assessment prepared
by an approved alcoholism treatment program as designated
in chapter 70.96A RCW if the petition alleges alcoholism, an
approved drug program as designated in chapter 71.24 RCW
if the petition alleges drug addiction, or by an approved
mental health center if the petition alleges a mental problem.
(2) In the case of a petitioner charged with a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor under chapter 9A.42 RCW,
the petitioner shall allege under oath in the petition that the
petitioner is the natural or adoptive parent of the alleged
victim; that the wrongful conduct charged is the result of
parenting problems for which the petitioner is in need of
services; that the petitioner is in need of child welfare
services under chapter 74.13 RCW to improve his or her
parenting skills in order to better provide his or her child or
children with the basic necessities of life; that the petitioner
wants to correct his or her conduct to reduce the likelihood
of harm to his or her minor children; that in the absence of
child welfare services the petitioner may be unable to reduce
the likelihood of harm to his or her minor children; and that
the petitioner has cooperated with the department of social
and health services to develop a plan to receive appropriate
child welfare services; along with a statement that the person
agrees to pay the cost of the services if he or she is financially able to do so. The petition shall also contain a case
history and a written service plan from the department of
social and health services.
(3) Before entry of an order deferring prosecution, a
petitioner shall be advised of his or her rights as an accused
and execute, as a condition of receiving treatment, a statement that contains: (a) An acknowledgement of his or her
rights; (b) an acknowledgement and waiver of the right to
testify, the right to a speedy trial, the right to call witnesses
to testify, the right to present evidence in his or her defense,
and the right to a jury trial; (c) a stipulation to the admissibility and sufficiency of the facts contained in the written
police report; and (d) an acknowledgement that the statement
will be entered and used to support a finding of guilty if the
court finds cause to revoke the order granting deferred
prosecution. The petitioner shall also be advised that he or
she may, if he or she proceeds to trial and is found guilty, be
allowed to seek suspension of some or all of the fines and
incarceration that may be ordered upon the condition that he
or she seek treatment and, further, that he or she may seek
treatment from public and private agencies at any time
without regard to whether or not he or she is found guilty of
the offense charged. He or she shall also be advised that the
court will not accept a petition for deferred prosecution from
a person who sincerely believes that he or she is innocent of
the charges or sincerely believes that he or she does not, in
fact, suffer from alcoholism, drug addiction, or mental
problems, or in the case of a petitioner charged under
chapter 9A.42 RCW, sincerely believes that he or she does
not need child welfare services.
(4) Before entering an order deferring prosecution, the
court shall make specific findings that: (a) The petitioner
(2002 Ed.)
Deferred Prosecution—Courts of Limited Jurisdiction
has stipulated to the admissibility and sufficiency of the facts
as contained in the written police report; (b) the petitioner
has acknowledged the admissibility of the stipulated facts in
any criminal hearing on the underlying offense or offenses
held subsequent to revocation of the order granting deferred
prosecution; (c) the petitioner has acknowledged and waived
the right to testify, the right to a speedy trial, the right to call
witnesses to testify, the right to present evidence in his or
her defense, and the right to a jury trial; and (d) the
petitioner’s statements were made knowingly and voluntarily.
Such findings shall be included in the order granting
deferred prosecution. [2002 c 219 § 7; 1996 c 24 § 1; 1985
c 352 § 6; 1975 1st ex.s. c 244 § 2.]
Intent—Finding—2002 c 219: See note following RCW 9A.42.037.
Legislative finding—Severability—1985 c 352: See notes following
RCW 10.05.010.
Criminal history and driving record: RCW 46.61.513.