2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.106.070 Court to determine accuracy, validity—
Decree. Upon the return date or at some later date fixed by
the court if so requested by one or more of the parties, the
court without the intervention of a jury and after hearing all
the evidence submitted shall determine the correctness of the
account and the validity and propriety of all actions of the
trustee or trustees set forth in the account including the
purchase, retention, and disposition of any of the property
and funds of the trust, and shall render its decree either
approving or disapproving the account or any part of it, and
surcharging the trustee or trustees for all losses, if any,
caused by negligent or wilful breaches of trust. [1985 c 30