2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.44.300 Care of jury while deliberating. After
hearing the charge, the jury may either decide in the jury
box or retire for deliberation. If they retire, they must be
kept together in a room provided for them, or some other
convenient place under the charge of one or more officers,
until they agree upon their verdict, or are discharged by the
court. The officer shall, to the best of his ability, keep the
jury thus separate from other persons, without drink, except
water, and without food, except [as] ordered by the court.
He must not suffer any communication to be made to them,
nor make any himself, unless by order of the court, except
to ask them if they have agreed upon their verdict, and he
shall not, before the verdict is rendered, communicate to any
person the state of their deliberations or the verdict agreed
on. [Code 1881 § 229; 1877 p 48 § 233; 1869 p 57 § 233;
1854 p 166 § 194; RRS § 349.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 47(i), 51(h).
Admonitions to jury, separation: RCW 4.44.280.