2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.40.170 Plea of guilty. The plea of guilty can only
be put in by the defendant himself in open court. [Code
1881 § 1056; RRS § 2110. FORMER PART OF SECTION:
Code 1881 § 1057; RRS § 2111, now codified as RCW
10.40.175.]