2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.32A.190 Out-of-home placement dispositional
order—Review hearings—Time limitation on out-of-home
placement—Termination of placement at request of
parent. (1) Upon making a dispositional order under RCW
13.32A.179, the court shall schedule the matter on the
calendar for review within three months, advise the parties
of the date thereof, appoint legal counsel and/or a guardian
ad litem to represent the child at the review hearing, advise
parents of their right to be represented by legal counsel at
the review hearing, and notify the parties of their rights to
present evidence at the hearing. Where resources are
(2002 Ed.)
13.32A.179
available, the court shall encourage the parent and child to
participate in programs for reconciliation of their conflict.
(2) At the review hearing, the court shall approve or
disapprove the continuation of the dispositional plan in
accordance with this chapter. The court shall determine
whether reasonable efforts have been made to reunify the
family and make it possible for the child to return home.
The court shall discontinue the placement and order that the
child return home if the court has reasonable grounds to
believe that the parents have made reasonable efforts to
resolve the conflict and the court has reason to believe that
the child’s refusal to return home is capricious. If out-ofhome placement is continued, the court may modify the
dispositional plan.
(3) Out-of-home placement may not be continued past
one hundred eighty days from the day the review hearing
commenced. The court shall order the child to return to the
home of the parent at the expiration of the placement. If an
out-of-home placement is disapproved prior to one hundred
eighty days, the court shall enter an order requiring the child
to return to the home of the child’s parent.
(4) The parents and the department may request, and the
juvenile court may grant, dismissal of an out-of-home
placement order when it is not feasible for the department to
provide services due to one or more of the following circumstances:
(a) The child has been absent from court approved
placement for thirty consecutive days or more;
(b) The parents or the child, or all of them, refuse to
cooperate in available, appropriate intervention aimed at
reunifying the family; or
(c) The department has exhausted all available and
appropriate resources that would result in reunification.
(5) The court shall terminate a placement made under
this section upon the request of a parent unless the placement is made pursuant to RCW 13.32A.179(3).
(6) The court may dismiss a child in need of services
petition filed by a parent at any time if the court finds good
cause to believe that continuation of out-of-home placement
would serve no useful purpose.
(7) The court shall dismiss a child in need of services
proceeding if the child is the subject of a proceeding under
chapter 13.34 RCW. [1996 c 133 § 25; 1995 c 312 § 24;
1989 c 269 § 5; 1984 c 188 § 2; 1981 c 298 § 13; 1979 c
155 § 33.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—Construction—1996 c 133: See
notes following RCW 13.32A.197.
Short title—1995 c 312: See note following RCW 13.32A.010.
Severability—1981 c 298: See note following RCW 13.32A.040.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.