2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.25.020 Time for granting. The plaintiff at the time
of commencing an action, or at any time afterward before
judgment, may have the property of the defendant, or that of
any one or more of several defendants, attached in the
manner prescribed in this chapter, as security for the
satisfaction of such judgment as the plaintiff may recover.
[1987 c 442 § 802; 1886 p 39 § 1; RRS § 647. Prior: Code
1881 §§ 174-192; 1877 pp 35-40; 1873 pp 43-50; 1871 pp
9, 10; 1869 pp 41-47; 1863 pp 112-120; 1860 pp 30-36;
1854 pp 155-162. Formerly RCW 7.12.010.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 64.