2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
14.08.020 Airports a public purpose. The acquisition of any lands for the purpose of establishing airports or
other air navigation facilities; the acquisition of airport
protection privileges; the acquisition, establishment, construction, enlargement, improvement, maintenance, equipment and operation of airports and other air navigation
facilities, and the exercise of any other powers herein
granted to municipalities, are hereby declared to be public,
governmental, county and municipal functions, exercised for
a public purpose, and matters of public necessity, and such
lands and other property, easements and privileges acquired
and used by such municipalities in the manner and for the
purposes enumerated in this chapter shall and are hereby
declared to be acquired and used for public, governmental,
county and municipal purposes and as a matter of public
necessity. [1961 c 74 § 1; 1945 c 182 § 3; Rem. Supp.
1945 § 2722-32.]