2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.13.090 Judgment against homestead owner—Lien
on excess value of homestead property. A judgment
against the owner of a homestead shall become a lien on the
value of the homestead property in excess of the homestead
exemption from the time the judgment creditor records the
judgment with the recording officer of the county where the
property is located. However, if a judgment of a district
court of this state has been transferred to a superior court,
the judgment becomes a lien from the time of recording with
such recording officer a duly certified abstract of the record
of such judgment as it appears in the office of the clerk in
[Title 6 RCW—page 4]
which the transfer was originally filed. [1988 c 231 § 4;
1987 c 442 § 209; 1984 c 260 § 30. Formerly RCW
6.12.105.]
Severability—1988 c 231: See note following RCW 6.01.050.
Severability—1984 c 260: See RCW 26.18.900.