2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
*RCW 11.40.020 (1) and (2) and the creditor was not given
actual notice as provided in *RCW 11.40.020(3):
(i) If the creditor was not reasonably ascertainable, as
defined in RCW 11.40.040, the creditor must present the
claim within four months after the date of first publication
of notice;
(ii) If the creditor was reasonably ascertainable, as
claim within twenty-four months after the decedent’s date of
death; and
(c) If notice was not provided under this chapter or
chapter 11.42 RCW, the creditor must present the claim
within twenty-four months after the decedent’s date of death.
(2) An otherwise applicable statute of limitations applies
without regard to the tolling provisions of RCW 4.16.190.
(3) This bar is effective as to claims against both the
decedent’s probate and nonprobate assets. [1997 c 252 §
11.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 11.40.020 was amended by 1999 c 42 § 601,
changing subsections (1), (2), and (3) to subsection (1)(a), (b), and (c).
Application—1997 c 252 §§ 1-73: See note following RCW
11.02.005.