2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.13.070 Homestead exempt from execution,
when—Presumed valid. (1) Except as provided in RCW
6.13.080, the homestead is exempt from attachment and from
execution or forced sale for the debts of the owner up to the
amount specified in RCW 6.13.030. The proceeds of the
voluntary sale of the homestead in good faith for the purpose
of acquiring a new homestead, and proceeds from insurance
covering destruction of homestead property held for use in
restoring or replacing the homestead property, up to the
amount specified in RCW 6.13.030, shall likewise be exempt
for one year from receipt, and also such new homestead
acquired with such proceeds.
(2) Every homestead created under this chapter is
presumed to be valid to the extent of all the property
claimed exempt, until the validity thereof is contested in a
court of general jurisdiction in the county or district in which
the homestead is situated. [1987 c 442 § 207; 1981 c 329
§ 13; 1945 c 196 § 2; 1927 c 193 § 2; 1895 c 64 § 4; Rem.
Supp. 1945 § 532. Formerly RCW 6.12.090.]
Severability—1981 c 329: See note following RCW 6.21.020.