2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.32.040 Murder in the first degree—Sentence.
Notwithstanding RCW 9A.32.030(2), any person convicted
of the crime of murder in the first degree shall be sentenced
to life imprisonment. [1982 c 10 § 2. Prior: (1) 1981 c
138 § 21; 1977 ex.s. c 206 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §