2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.96A.080 Persons entitled to judicial proceedings
for declaration of rights or legal relations. (1) Subject to
the provisions of RCW 11.96A.260 through 11.96A.320, any
party may have a judicial proceeding for the declaration of
rights or legal relations with respect to any matter, as
defined by RCW 11.96A.030; the resolution of any other
case or controversy that arises under the Revised Code of
Washington and references judicial proceedings under this
title; or the determination of the persons entitled to notice
under RCW 11.96A.110 or 11.96A.120.
(2) The provisions of this chapter apply to disputes
arising in connection with estates of incapacitated persons
unless otherwise covered by chapters 11.88 and 11.92 RCW.
The provisions of this chapter shall not supersede, but shall
supplement, any otherwise applicable provisions and procedures contained in this title, including without limitation
those contained in chapter 11.20, 11.24, 11.28, 11.40, 11.42,
or 11.56 RCW. The provisions of this chapter shall not
apply to actions for wrongful death under chapter 4.20
RCW. [1999 c 42 § 301.]