2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.22.070 Percentage of fault—Determination—
Exception—Limitations. (1) In all actions involving fault
of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the
percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every
entity which caused the claimant’s damages except entities
immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW.
The sum of the percentages of the total fault attributed to atfault entities shall equal one hundred percent. The entities
whose fault shall be determined include the claimant or
person suffering personal injury or incurring property
damage, defendants, third-party defendants, entities released
by the claimant, entities with any other individual defense
against the claimant, and entities immune from liability to
the claimant, but shall not include those entities immune
from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW. Judgment shall be entered against each defendant except those
who have been released by the claimant or are immune from
liability to the claimant or have prevailed on any other
individual defense against the claimant in an amount which
represents that party’s proportionate share of the claimant’s
total damages. The liability of each defendant shall be
several only and shall not be joint except:
(a) A party shall be responsible for the fault of another
person or for payment of the proportionate share of another
party where both were acting in concert or when a person
was acting as an agent or servant of the party.
(b) If the trier of fact determines that the claimant or
party suffering bodily injury or incurring property damages
was not at fault, the defendants against whom judgment is
entered shall be jointly and severally liable for the sum of
their proportionate shares of the claimants [claimant’s] total
damages.
(2) If a defendant is jointly and severally liable under
one of the exceptions listed in subsections (1)(a) or (1)(b) of
this section, such defendant’s rights to contribution against
another jointly and severally liable defendant, and the effect
[Title 4 RCW—page 15]
4.22.070
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
of settlement by either such defendant, shall be determined
under RCW 4.22.040, 4.22.050, and 4.22.060.
(3)(a) Nothing in this section affects any cause of action
relating to hazardous wastes or substances or solid waste
disposal sites.
(b) Nothing in this section shall affect a cause of action
arising from the tortious interference with contracts or
business relations.
(c) Nothing in this section shall affect any cause of
action arising from the manufacture or marketing of a
fungible product in a generic form which contains no clearly
identifiable shape, color, or marking. [1993 c 496 § 1; 1986
c 305 § 401.]
Effective date—1993 c 496: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1993." [1993 c 496 § 3.]
Application—1993 c 496: "This act applies to all causes of action
that the parties have not settled or in which judgment has not been entered
prior to July 1, 1993." [1993 c 496 § 4.]
Preamble—Report to legislature—Applicability—Severability—
1986 c 305: See notes following RCW 4.16.160.