2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.70.010 Declaration of modification of actions for
damages based upon injuries resulting from health care.
The state of Washington, exercising its police and sovereign
power, hereby modifies as set forth in this chapter and in
RCW 4.16.350, as now or hereafter amended, certain
substantive and procedural aspects of all civil actions and
causes of action, whether based on tort, contract, or otherwise, for damages for injury occurring as a result of health
care which is provided after June 25, 1976. [1975-’76 2nd
ex.s. c 56 § 6.]
Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 56: See note following RCW
4.16.350.