2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.08.050 Guardian ad litem for infant. Except as
provided under RCW 26.50.020 and 28A.225.035, when an
infant is a party he or she shall appear by guardian, or if he
or she has no guardian, or in the opinion of the court the
guardian is an improper person, the court shall appoint one
to act. Said guardian shall be appointed as follows:
(1) When the infant is plaintiff, upon the application of
the infant, if he or she be of the age of fourteen years, or if
under that age, upon the application of a relative or friend of
the infant.
(2) When the infant is defendant, upon the application
of the infant, if he or she be of the age of fourteen years,
and applies within thirty days after the service of the
summons; if he or she be under the age of fourteen, or
neglects to apply, then upon the application of any other
party to the action, or of a relative or friend of the infant.
[1996 c 134 § 7; 1992 c 111 § 9; 1891 c 30 § 1; Code 1881
§ 12; 1854 p 132 §§ 6, 7; RRS § 187.]
Severability—1992 c 111: See RCW 26.50.903.
Findings—1992 c 111: See note following RCW 26.50.030.