2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.530 Standard sentence range. (Effective until
July 1, 2004.) (1) The intersection of the column defined by
the offender score and the row defined by the offense
seriousness score determines the standard sentence range (see
*RCW 9.94A.510, (Table 1)). The additional time for
deadly weapon findings or for those offenses enumerated in
*RCW 9.94A.510(4) that were committed in a state correctional facility or county jail shall be added to the entire
standard sentence range. The court may impose any
sentence within the range that it deems appropriate. All
standard sentence ranges are expressed in terms of total
confinement.
(2) In determining any sentence, the trial court may rely
on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at
the time of sentencing. Acknowledgement includes not
objecting to information stated in the presentence reports.
Where the defendant disputes material facts, the court must
either not consider the fact or grant an evidentiary hearing
on the point. The facts shall be deemed proved at the hearing by a preponderance of the evidence. Facts that establish
the elements of a more serious crime or additional crimes
may not be used to go outside the standard sentence range
except upon stipulation or when specifically provided for in
*RCW 9.94A.535(2) (d), (e), (g), and (h). [2000 c 28 § 12;
1999 c 143 § 16; 1996 c 248 § 1; 1989 c 124 § 2; 1987 c
131 § 1; 1986 c 257 § 26; 1984 c 209 § 20; 1983 c 115 § 8.
Formerly RCW 9.94A.370.]
*Reviser’s note: These RCW references have been corrected to
reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
Severability—1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.
Effective date—1986 c 257 §§ 17-35: See note following RCW
9.94A.030.
Effective dates—1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.