2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.95.240 Dismissal of information or indictment
after probation completed. Every defendant who has
fulfilled the conditions of his probation for the entire period
thereof, or who shall have been discharged from probation
prior to the termination of the period thereof, may at any
time prior to the expiration of the maximum period of
punishment for the offense for which he has been convicted
be permitted in the discretion of the court to withdraw his
plea of guilty and enter a plea of not guilty, or if he has
been convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court may in its
discretion set aside the verdict of guilty; and in either case,
the court may thereupon dismiss the information or indictment against such defendant, who shall thereafter be
released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the
offense or crime of which he has been convicted. The
probationer shall be informed of this right in his probation
papers: PROVIDED, That in any subsequent prosecution,
for any other offense, such prior conviction may be pleaded
and proved, and shall have the same effect as if probation
had not been granted, or the information or indictment dismissed. [1957 c 227 § 7. Prior: 1939 c 125 § 1, part; RRS
§ 10249-5e.]
Severability—1939 c 125: See note following RCW 9.95.200.
Gambling commission—Denial, suspension, or revocation of license,
permit—Other provisions not applicable: RCW 9.46.075.
Juvenile courts, probation officers: RCW 13.04.040, 13.04.050.
State lottery commission—Denial, suspension, and revocation of licenses—
Other provisions not applicable: RCW 67.70.090.