2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.50.320 Suspension or deferral of sentence—
Change of plea—Dismissal. After a conviction, the court
may impose sentence by suspending all or a portion of the
defendant’s sentence or by deferring the sentence of the
defendant and may place the defendant on probation for a
period of no longer than two years and prescribe the conditions thereof. A defendant who has been sentenced, or
whose sentence has been deferred, and who then fails to
appear for any hearing to address the defendant’s compliance
with the terms of probation when ordered to do so by the
court, shall have the term of probation tolled until such time
as the defendant makes his or her presence known to the
court on the record. During the time of the deferral, the
court may, for good cause shown, permit a defendant to
withdraw the plea of guilty, permit the defendant to enter a
plea of not guilty, and dismiss the charges. [2001 c 94 § 4;
1984 c 258 § 116; 1983 c 156 § 5; 1961 c 299 § 81.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Application—1984 c 258 §§ 101-139: See note following RCW
3.50.005.