2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.32.010 Order for examination of judgment
debtor—Plaintiff entitled to costs—Additional fees if
debtor fails to answer or appear. At any time within ten
years after entry of a judgment for the sum of twenty-five
dollars or over, unless the time is extended in accordance
with RCW 6.17.020(3), upon application by the judgment
creditor such court or judge may, by an order, require the
judgment debtor to appear at a specified time and place
before the judge granting the order, or a referee appointed by
the judge, to answer concerning the same; and the judge to
whom application is made under this chapter may, if it is
made to appear to him or her by the affidavit of the judgment creditor, his or her agent or attorney that there is
danger of the debtor absconding, order the sheriff to arrest
the debtor and bring him or her before the judge granting the
order. Upon being brought before the judge, he or she may
[Title 6 RCW—page 43]
6.32.010
Title 6 RCW: Enforcement of Judgments
be ordered to enter into a bond, with sufficient sureties, that
he or she will attend from time to time before the judge or
referee, as shall be directed, during the pendency of the
proceedings and until the final termination thereof. If the
judgment debtor or other persons against whom the special
proceedings are instituted has been served with these
proceedings, the plaintiff shall be entitled to costs of service,
notary fees, and an appearance fee of twenty-five dollars. If
the judgment debtor or other persons fail to answer or
appear, the plaintiff shall additionally be entitled to reasonable attorney fees. If a plaintiff institutes special proceedings and fails to appear, a judgment debtor or other person
against whom the proceeding was instituted who appears is
entitled to an appearance fee of twenty-five dollars and
reasonable attorney fees. [1994 c 189 § 4; 1985 c 215 § 1;
1983 1st ex.s. c 45 § 6; 1980 c 105 § 5; 1971 ex.s. c 211 §
1; 1957 c 8 § 7; 1899 c 93 § 1; 1893 c 133 § 1; RRS §
613.]
Application—1980 c 105: See note following RCW 4.16.020.