2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.11.050 Notice—Affidavit—Form—Limitation on
liability for failure to provide notice. (1) Written notice
under this chapter must be served personally or by certified
mail, return receipt requested and postage prepaid, on the
financial institution or other third party having the
nonprobate asset in its possession or control, on the beneficiary, on the testamentary beneficiary, and on the personal
representative, and proof of the mailing or service must be
made by affidavit and filed under the cause number assigned
to the owner’s estate. Notice to a financial institution must
include notice delivered as follows:
(a) If the nonprobate asset was maintained at a specific
office of the financial institution, notice must be delivered to
the office at which the nonprobate asset was maintained,
which notice must be directed to the manager of the office;
(b) If the nonprobate asset was held in a trust administered by a financial institution, notice must be delivered to
the office at which the trust was administered, which notice
must be directed to a named officer responsible for the
administration of the trust; and
(c) In all cases, notice must be delivered to any other
location and in any other manner specifically designated in
a written agreement signed by the owner and the financial
institution, including but not limited to a signature card or
deposit agreement.
[Title 11 RCW—page 15]
11.11.050
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
(2) Written notice to a financial institution or other third
party of the testamentary disposition of a nonprobate asset
under this chapter must be in a form substantially similar to
the following:
NOTICE OF TESTAMENTARY
DISPOSITION OF NONPROBATE ASSET
The undersigned personal representative,
petitioner for appointment as personal representative, attorney for the personal representative or
petitioner, or testamentary beneficiary under the
will of the decedent named above (as that term is
defined in RCW 11.11.010) hereby notifies you
that the decedent named above died on (DATE
MUST BE SUPPLIED) and left a will dated
(DATE OF WILL MUST BE SUPPLIED) disposing of the following nonprobate asset or assets
in your possession or control:
(EACH SUCH ASSET MUST BE DESCRIBED
WITH REASONABLE SPECIFICITY. FOR
ACCOUNTS AT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS,
THE WRITTEN NOTICE MUST SPECIFY THE
OFFICE AT WHICH THE ACCOUNT WAS
MAINTAINED, THE NAME OR NAMES IN
WHICH THE ACCOUNT WAS HELD, AND
THE FULL ACCOUNT NUMBER. FOR ASSETS
HELD IN TRUST, THE WRITTEN NOTICE
MUST SPECIFY THE NAME OR NAMES OF
THE GRANTOR, THE NAME OF THE TRUST,
IF ANY, AND THE DATE OF THE TRUST
INSTRUMENT.)
Under chapter 11.11 RCW, you may not transfer,
deliver, or otherwise dispose of the asset or assets
listed above in accordance with the beneficiary
designation, account registration, or other arrangement made with you by the decedent. You may
transfer, deliver, or otherwise dispose of the asset
or assets listed above only upon receipt of the
written direction of the personal representative or
of the testamentary beneficiary, if the personal
representative consents.
...................
...................
(CAPACITY OF SIGNER)
(3) The personal representative of the estate of the
owner, a petitioner for appointment as personal representative, or the testamentary beneficiary may provide written
notice under this section. The personal representative has no
duty to provide written notice under this section and has no
liability for failing or refusing to give the notice.
(4) Written notice under this section may be provided at
any time after the death of the owner and before discharge
of the personal representative on closing of the estate, and
may be provided before admission to probate of the will.
[1998 c 292 § 109.]