2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.105.010 Seizure and forfeiture. (1) The following
are subject to seizure and forfeiture and no property right
exists in them: All personal property, including, but not
limited to, any item, object, tool, substance, device, weapon,
machine, vehicle of any kind, money, security, or negotiable
instrument, which has been or was actually employed as an
instrumentality in the commission of, or in aiding or abetting
in the commission of any felony, or which was furnished or
was intended to be furnished by any person in the commission of, as a result of, or as compensation for the commission of, any felony, or which was acquired in whole or in
part with proceeds traceable to the commission of a felony.
No property may be forfeited under this section until after
there has been a superior court conviction of the owner of
the property for the felony in connection with which the
property was employed, furnished, or acquired.
A forfeiture of property encumbered by a bona fide
security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party
if at the time the security interest was created, the secured
party neither had knowledge of nor consented to the commission of the felony.
(2) Personal property subject to forfeiture under this
chapter may be seized by any law enforcement officer of this
state upon process issued by any superior court having
jurisdiction over the property. Seizure of personal property
without process may be made if:
(a) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under
a search warrant;
(b) The property subject to seizure has been the subject
of a prior judgment in favor of the state in a criminal
injunction or forfeiture proceeding;
(c) A law enforcement officer has probable cause to
believe that the property is directly dangerous to health or
safety; or
(2002 Ed.)
Property Involved in a Felony
(d) The law enforcement officer has probable cause to
believe that the property was used or is intended to be used
in the commission of a felony.
(3) In the event of seizure pursuant to this section,
proceedings for forfeiture shall be deemed commenced by
the seizure. The law enforcement agency under whose
authority the seizure was made shall cause notice to be
served within fifteen days following the seizure on the owner
of the property seized and the person in charge thereof and
any person having any known right or interest therein,
including any community property interest, of the seizure
and intended forfeiture of the seized property. The notice of
seizure may be served by any method authorized by law or
court rule including but not limited to service by certified
mail with return receipt requested. Service by mail shall be
deemed complete upon mailing within the fifteen day period
following the seizure. Notice of seizure in the case of
property subject to a security interest that has been perfected
by filing a financing statement in accordance with *chapter