2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.010 Terms defined. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) "Firearm" means a weapon or device from which a
* * *
(c) There is a cartridge in the cylinder of the firearm, if
the firearm is a revolver;
(d) There is a cartridge in the tube or magazine that is
inserted in the action; or
(e) There is a ball in the barrel and the firearm is
capped or primed if the firearm is a muzzle loader.
(10) "Dealer" means a person engaged in the business
of selling firearms at wholesale or retail who has, or is
required to have, a federal firearms license under 18 U.S.C.
Sec. 923(a). A person who does not have, and is not
required to have, a federal firearms license under 18 U.S.C.
Sec. 923(a), is not a dealer if that person makes only
occasional sales, exchanges, or purchases of firearms for the
enhancement of a personal collection or for a hobby, or sells
all or part of his or her personal collection of firearms.
(11) "Crime of violence" means:
(a) Any of the following felonies, as now existing or
hereafter amended: Any felony defined under any law as a
class A felony or an attempt to commit a class A felony,
criminal solicitation of or criminal conspiracy to commit a
class A felony, manslaughter in the first degree, manslaughter in the second degree, indecent liberties if committed by
forcible compulsion, kidnapping in the second degree, arson
in the second degree, assault in the second degree, assault of
a child in the second degree, extortion in the first degree,
burglary in the second degree, residential burglary, and
robbery in the second degree;
(b) Any conviction for a felony offense in effect at any
time prior to June 6, 1996, which is comparable to a felony
classified as a crime of violence in (a) of this subsection;
and
[Title 9 RCW—page 18]
(c) Any federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense
comparable to a felony classified as a crime of violence
under (a) or (b) of this subsection.
(12) "Serious offense" means any of the following
felonies or a felony attempt to commit any of the following
felonies, as now existing or hereafter amended:
(a) Any crime of violence;
(b) Any felony violation of the uniform controlled
substances act, chapter 69.50 RCW, that is classified as a
class B felony or that has a maximum term of imprisonment
of at least ten years;
(c) Child molestation in the second degree;
(d) Incest when committed against a child under age
fourteen;
(e) Indecent liberties;
(f) Leading organized crime;
(g) Promoting prostitution in the first degree;
(h) Rape in the third degree;
(i) Drive-by shooting;
(j) Sexual exploitation;
(k) Vehicular assault, when caused by the operation or
driving of a vehicle by a person while under the influence of
intoxicating liquor or any drug or by the operation or driving
of a vehicle in a reckless manner;
(l) Vehicular homicide, when proximately caused by the
driving of any vehicle by any person while under the
influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug as defined by
RCW 46.61.502, or by the operation of any vehicle in a
reckless manner;
(m) Any other class B felony offense with a finding of
sexual motivation, as "sexual motivation" is defined under
RCW 9.94A.030;
(n) Any other felony with a deadly weapon verdict
under *RCW 9.94A.602; or
(o) Any felony offense in effect at any time prior to
June 6, 1996, that is comparable to a serious offense, or any
federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that under
the laws of this state would be a felony classified as a
serious offense.
(13) "Law enforcement officer" includes a general
authority Washington peace officer as defined in RCW
10.93.020, or a specially commissioned Washington peace
officer as defined in RCW 10.93.020. "Law enforcement
officer" also includes a limited authority Washington peace
officer as defined in RCW 10.93.020 if such officer is duly
authorized by his or her employer to carry a concealed
pistol.
(14) "Felony" means any felony offense under the laws
of this state or any federal or out-of-state offense comparable
to a felony offense under the laws of this state.
(15) "Sell" refers to the actual approval of the delivery
of a firearm in consideration of payment or promise of
payment of a certain price in money.
(16) "Barrel length" means the distance from the bolt
face of a closed action down the length of the axis of the
bore to the crown of the muzzle, or in the case of a barrel
with attachments to the end of any legal device permanently
attached to the end of the muzzle.
(17) "Family or household member" means "family" or
"household member" as used in RCW 10.99.020. [2001 c
300 § 2; 1997 c 338 § 46; 1996 c 295 § 1. Prior: 1994
sp.s. c 7 § 401; 1994 c 121 § 1; prior: 1992 c 205 § 117;
(2002 Ed.)
Firearms and Dangerous Weapons
1992 c 145 § 5; 1983 c 232 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 302 § 1; 1961
c 124 § 1; 1935 c 172 § 1; RRS § 2516-1.]
*Reviser’s note: This RCW reference has been corrected to reflect
the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and