2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.28.120 Pleadings—Superior title prevails. The
plaintiff in such action shall set forth in his complaint the
nature of his estate, claim or title to the property, and the
defendant may set up a legal or equitable defense to
plaintiff’s claims; and the superior title, whether legal or
equitable, shall prevail. The property shall be described with
such certainty as to enable the possession thereof to be
delivered if a recovery be had. [Code 1881 § 538; 1879 p
134 § 2; 1877 p 113 § 542; 1869 p 128 § 490; RRS § 793.]