2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.96A.030 Definitions. The definitions in this
section apply throughout this chapter unless the context
clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Matter" includes any issue, question, or dispute
involving:
(a) The determination of any class of creditors, devisees,
legatees, heirs, next of kin, or other persons interested in an
estate, trust, nonprobate asset, or with respect to any other
asset or property interest passing at death;
(b) The direction of a personal representative or trustee
to do or to abstain from doing any act in a fiduciary capacity;
(c) The determination of any question arising in the
administration of an estate or trust, or with respect to any
nonprobate asset, or with respect to any other asset or
property interest passing at death, that may include, without
limitation, questions relating to: (i) The construction of
wills, trusts, community property agreements, and other
writings; (ii) a change of personal representative or trustee;
(iii) a change of the situs of a trust; (iv) an accounting from
a personal representative or trustee; or (v) the determination
of fees for a personal representative or trustee;
(d) The grant to a personal representative or trustee of
any necessary or desirable power not otherwise granted in
the governing instrument or given by law;
(e) The amendment, reformation, or conformation of a
will or a trust instrument to comply with statutes and
regulations of the United States internal revenue service in
order to achieve qualification for deductions, elections, and
other tax requirements, including the qualification of any gift
thereunder for the benefit of a surviving spouse who is not
a citizen of the United States for the estate tax marital
deduction permitted by federal law, including the addition of
mandatory governing instrument requirements for a qualified
domestic trust under section 2056A of the internal revenue
code, the qualification of any gift thereunder as a qualified
conservation easement as permitted by federal law, or the
qualification of any gift for the charitable estate tax deduction permitted by federal law, including the addition of
mandatory governing instrument requirements for a charitable remainder trust; and
[Title 11 RCW—page 97]
11.96A.030
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
(f) With respect to any nonprobate asset, or with respect
to any other asset or property interest passing at death,
including joint tenancy property, property subject to a
community property agreement, or assets subject to a pay on
death or transfer on death designation:
(i) The ascertaining of any class of creditors or others
for purposes of chapter 11.18 or 11.42 RCW;
(ii) The ordering of a qualified person, the notice agent,
or resident agent, as those terms are defined in chapter 11.42
RCW, or any combination of them, to do or abstain from
doing any particular act with respect to a nonprobate asset;
(iii) The ordering of a custodian of any of the
decedent’s records relating to a nonprobate asset to do or
abstain from doing any particular act with respect to those
* * *
chapter, including a determination of any questions relating
to the ownership or distribution of an individual retirement
account on the death of the spouse of the account holder as
contemplated by RCW 6.15.020(6);
(vii) The resolution of any other matter that could affect
the nonprobate asset.
(2) "Notice agent" has the meanings given in RCW
11.42.010.
(3) "Nonprobate assets" has the meaning given in RCW
11.02.005.
(4) "Party" or "parties" means each of the following
persons who has an interest in the subject of the particular
proceeding and whose name and address are known to, or
are reasonably ascertainable by, the petitioner:
(a) The trustor if living;
(b) The trustee;
(c) The personal representative;
(d) An heir;
(e) A beneficiary, including devisees, legatees, and trust
beneficiaries;
(f) The surviving spouse of a decedent with respect to
his or her interest in the decedent’s property;
(g) A guardian ad litem;
(h) A creditor;
(i) Any other person who has an interest in the subject
of the particular proceeding;
(j) The attorney general if required under RCW
11.110.120;
(k) Any duly appointed and acting legal representative
of a party such as a guardian, special representative, or
attorney in fact;
(l) Where applicable, the virtual representative of any
person described in this subsection the giving of notice to
whom would meet notice requirements as provided in RCW
11.96A.120;
(m) Any notice agent, resident agent, or a qualified
person, as those terms are defined in chapter 11.42 RCW;
and
[Title 11 RCW—page 98]
(n) The owner or the personal representative of the
estate of the deceased owner of the nonprobate asset that is
the subject of the particular proceeding, if the subject of the
particular proceeding relates to the beneficiary’s liability to
a decedent’s estate or creditors under RCW 11.18.200.
(5) "Persons interested in the estate or trust" means the
trustor, if living, all persons beneficially interested in the
estate or trust, persons holding powers over the trust or
estate assets, the attorney general in the case of any charitable trust where the attorney general would be a necessary
party to judicial proceedings concerning the trust, and any
personal representative or trustee of the estate or trust.
(6) "Principal place of administration of the trust" means
the trustee’s usual place of business where the day-to-day
records pertaining to the trust are kept, or the trustee’s
residence if the trustee has no such place of business.
(7) The "situs" of a trust means the place where the
principal place of administration of the trust is located,
unless otherwise provided in the instrument creating the
trust.
(8) "Trustee" means any acting and qualified trustee of
the trust.
(9) "Representative" and other similar terms refer to a
person who virtually represents another under RCW
11.96A.120. [2002 c 66 § 2; 1999 c 42 § 104.]