2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
1.12.040 Computation of time. The time within
which an act is to be done, as herein provided, shall be
computed by excluding the first day, and including the last,
unless the last day is a holiday, Saturday, or Sunday, and
then it is also excluded. [1997 c 125 § 1; 1887 c 20 § 1;
Code 1881 § 743; 1854 p 219 § 486; RRS § 150.]
Rules of court: CR 6(a), RAP 18.6. Cf. RAP 18.22.
Reviser’s note: This section has been enacted at various times as part
of "An act to regulate the practice and proceedings in civil actions."
However, Allen v. Morris, 87 Wash. 268, 274, 151 Pac. 827 (1915); State
ex rel. Evans v. Superior Court, 168 Wash. 176, 179, 11 P. (2d) 229 (1932);
State v. Levesque, 5 Wn. (2d) 631, 635, 106 P. (2d) 309 (1940); and State
ex rel. Early v. Batchelor, 15 Wn. (2d) 149, 130 P. (2d) 72 (1942), treat this
section as being of general application.