2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.36.010 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
requires otherwise the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) A jury is a body of persons temporarily selected
from the qualified inhabitants of a particular district, and
invested with power—
(a) To present or indict a person for a public offense.
(b) To try a question of fact.
[Title 2 RCW—page 33]
2.36.010
Title 2 RCW: Courts of Record
(2) "Court" when used without further qualification
means any superior court or court of limited jurisdiction in
the state of Washington.
(3) "Judge" means every judicial officer authorized to
hold or preside over a court. For purposes of this chapter
"judge" does not include court commissioners or referees.
(4) "Juror" means any person summoned for service on
a petit jury, grand jury, or jury of inquest as defined in this
chapter.
(5) "Grand jury" means those twelve persons impaneled
by a superior court to hear, examine, and investigate evidence concerning criminal activity and corruption.
(6) "Petit jury" means a body of persons twelve or less
in number in the superior court and six in number in courts
of limited jurisdiction, drawn by lot from the jurors in
attendance upon the court at a particular session, and sworn
to try and determine a question of fact.
(7) "Jury of inquest" means a body of persons six or
fewer in number, but not fewer than four persons, summoned
before the coroner or other ministerial officer, to inquire of
particular facts.
(8) "Jury source list" means the list of all registered
voters for any county, merged with a list of licensed drivers
and identicard holders who reside in the county. The list
shall specify each person’s name and residence address and
conform to the methodology and standards set pursuant to
the provisions of RCW 2.36.054 or by supreme court rule.
The list shall be filed with the superior court by the county
auditor.
(9) "Master jury list" means the list of prospective jurors
from which jurors summoned to serve will be randomly
selected. The master jury list shall be either randomly
selected from the jury source list or may be an exact
duplicate of the jury source list.
(10) "Jury term" means a period of time of one or more
days, not exceeding one month, during which summoned
jurors must be available to report for juror service.
(11) "Juror service" means the period of time a juror is
required to be present at the court facility. This period of
time may not extend beyond the end of the jury term, and
may not exceed two weeks, except to complete a trial to
which the juror was assigned during the two-week period.
(12) "Jury panel" means those persons randomly
selected for jury service for a particular jury term. [1993 c
408 § 4; 1992 c 93 § 1; 1988 c 188 § 2; 1891 c 48 § 1;
RRS § 89.]
Severability—Effective dates—1993 c 408: See notes following
RCW 2.36.054.
Legislative findings—1988 c 188: "The legislature recognizes the
vital and unique role of the jury system in enhancing our system of justice.
The purpose of this chapter is the promotion of efficient jury administration
and the opportunity for widespread citizen participation in the jury system.
To accomplish this purpose the legislature intends that all courts and juries
of inquest in the state of Washington select, summon, and compensate jurors
uniformly." [1988 c 188 § 1.]
Severability—1988 c 188: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1988 c 188 § 23.]
Effective date—1988 c 188: "Except for section 19, this act shall
take effect January 1, 1989. Section 19 of this act is necessary for the
immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support
of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take
effect immediately [March 22, 1988]." [1988 c 188 § 24.]
[Title 2 RCW—page 34]