2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.46.085 Continuances not permitted in certain
cases. When a defendant is charged with a crime which
constitutes a violation of RCW 9A.64.020 or chapter 9.68,
9.68A, or 9A.44 RCW, and the alleged victim of the crime
is a person under the age of eighteen years, neither the
defendant nor the prosecuting attorney may agree to extend
(2002 Ed.)
Superior Court Trial
the originally scheduled trial date unless the court within its
discretion finds that there are substantial and compelling
reasons for a continuance of the trial date and that the
benefit of the postponement outweighs the detriment to the
victim. The court may consider the testimony of lay
witnesses and of expert witnesses, if available, regarding the
impact of the continuance on the victim. [1989 c 332 § 7.]
Finding—1989 c 332: "The legislature finds that treatment of the
emotional problems of child sexual abuse victims may be impaired by
lengthy delay in trial of the accused and the resulting delay in testimony of
the child victim. The trauma of the abusive incident is likely to be
exacerbated by requiring testimony from a victim who has substantially
completed therapy and is forced to relive the incident. The legislature finds
that it is necessary to prevent, to the extent reasonably possible, lengthy and
unnecessary delays in trial of a person charged with abuse of a minor."
[1989 c 332 § 6.]