2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.12.260 Separate writing may direct disposition
of tangible personal property—Requirements. (1) A will
may refer to a writing that directs disposition of tangible
personal property not otherwise specifically disposed of by
(2002 Ed.)
11.12.250
the will other than property used primarily in trade or
business. Such a writing shall not be effective unless: (a)
An unrevoked will refers to the writing, (b) the writing is
either in the handwriting of, or signed by, the testator, and
(c) the writing describes the items and the recipients of the
property with reasonable certainty.
(2) The writing may be written or signed before or after
the execution of the will and need not have significance
apart from its effect upon the dispositions of property made
by the will. A writing that meets the requirements of this
section shall be given effect as if it were actually contained
in the will itself, except that if any person designated to
receive property in the writing dies before the testator, the
property shall pass as further directed in the writing and in
the absence of any further directions, the disposition shall
lapse and RCW 11.12.110 shall not apply to such lapse.
(3) The testator may make subsequent handwritten or
signed changes to any writing. If there is an inconsistent
disposition of tangible personal property as between writings,
the most recent writing controls.
(4) As used in this section "tangible personal property"
means articles of personal or household use or ornament, for
example, furniture, furnishings, automobiles, boats, airplanes,
and jewelry, as well as precious metals in any tangible form,
for example, bullion or coins. The term includes articles
even if held for investment purposes and encompasses
tangible property that is not real property. The term does
not include mobile homes or intangible property, for example, money that is normal currency or normal legal tender,
evidences of indebtedness, bank accounts or other monetary
deposits, documents of title, or securities. [1985 c 23 § 4.
Prior: 1984 c 149 § 7.]
Short title—Application—1985 c 30: See RCW 11.02.900 through
11.02.903.
Purpose—Application—Severability—1985 c 23: See notes
following RCW 11.12.250.
Severability—Effective dates—1984 c 149: See notes following
RCW 11.02.005.
Chapter 11.18
LIABILITY OF BENEFICIARY OF
NONPROBATE ASSET
Sections
11.18.200
Liability of beneficiary of nonprobate asset—Abatement.