2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.42.090 Allowance of claims—Notice—Payment
order. (1) If the notice agent allows a claim, the notice
agent shall notify the claimant of the allowance by personal
service or regular first class mail to the address stated on the
claim. A claim may not be allowed if it is barred by a statute of limitations.
(2) The notice agent shall pay claims allowed in the
following order from the assets of the decedent that are
subject to the payment of claims as provided in RCW
11.42.085:
(a) Costs of administering the assets subject to the
payment of claims, including a reasonable fee to the notice
agent, any resident agent for the notice agent, reasonable
attorneys’ fees for the attorney for each of them, filing fees,
publication costs, mailing costs, and similar costs and fees;
(b) Funeral expenses in a reasonable amount;
(c) Expenses of the last sickness in a reasonable
amount;
(d) Wages due for labor performed within sixty days
immediately preceding the death of the decedent;
(e) Debts having preference by the laws of the United
States;
(f) Taxes, debts, or dues owing to the state;
(g) Judgments rendered against the decedent in the
decedent’s lifetime that are liens upon real estate on which
executions might have been issued at the time of the death
of the decedent and debts secured by mortgages in the order
of their priority; and
(h) All other demands against the assets subject to the
payment of claims.
(3) The notice agent may not pay a claim of the notice
agent or other person who has received property by reason
of the decedent’s death unless all other claims that have been
filed under this chapter, and all debts having priority to the
claim, are paid in full or otherwise settled by agreement,
regardless of whether the other claims are allowed or
rejected. [1997 c 252 § 33; 1994 c 221 § 39.]
Application—1997 c 252 §§ 1-73: See note following RCW
11.02.005.
Effective dates—1994 c 221: See note following RCW 11.94.070.