2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.04.135 Establishment of house or room of
detention. Counties containing more than fifty thousand
inhabitants shall, and counties containing a lesser number of
inhabitants may, provide and maintain at public expense, a
detention room or house of detention, separated or removed
from any jail, or police station, to be in charge of a matron,
or other person of good character, wherein all children
within the provisions of this chapter shall, when necessary,
be sheltered. [1983 c 98 § 2; 1945 c 121 § 1; 1913 c 160
§ 13; Rem. Supp. 1945 1987-13. Formerly RCW
13.16.010.]
Detention in facility under jurisdiction of juvenile court—Financial
responsibility for cost of detention: RCW 13.34.161, 13.16.085.