2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.13.040 Automatic homestead exemption—
Conditions—Declaration of homestead—Declaration of
abandonment. (1) Property described in RCW 6.13.010
constitutes a homestead and is automatically protected by the
exemption described in RCW 6.13.070 from and after the
time the real or personal property is occupied as a principal
residence by the owner or, if the homestead is unimproved
or improved land that is not yet occupied as a homestead,
from and after the declaration or declarations required by the
following subsections are filed for record or, if the homestead is a mobile home not yet occupied as a homestead and
located on land not owned by the owner of the mobile home,
from and after delivery of a declaration as prescribed in
RCW 6.15.060(3)(c) or, if the homestead is any other personal property, from and after the delivery of a declaration
as prescribed in RCW 6.15.060(3)(d).
(2) An owner who selects a homestead from unimproved or improved land that is not yet occupied as a
homestead must execute a declaration of homestead and file
the same for record in the office of the recording officer in
the county in which the land is located. However, if the
owner also owns another parcel of property on which the
owner presently resides or in which the owner claims a
homestead, the owner must also execute a declaration of
abandonment of homestead on that other property and file
the same for record with the recording officer in the county
in which the land is located.
(3) The declaration of homestead must contain:
(a) A statement that the person making it is residing on
the premises or intends to reside thereon and claims them as
a homestead;
(b) A legal description of the premises; and
(c) An estimate of their actual cash value.
(4) The declaration of abandonment must contain:
(a) A statement that premises occupied as a residence or
claimed as a homestead no longer constitute the owner’s
homestead;
(b) A legal description of the premises; and
(c) A statement of the date of abandonment.
(5) The declaration of homestead and declaration of
abandonment of homestead must be acknowledged in the
same manner as a grant of real property is acknowledged.
[1993 c 200 § 3; 1987 c 442 § 204; 1981 c 329 § 9.
Formerly RCW 6.12.045.]
Severability—1981 c 329: See note following RCW 6.21.020.