2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.030 Defenses to prosecution under this
chapter. (1) In any prosecution under this chapter in which
lack of consent is based solely upon the victim’s mental
incapacity or upon the victim’s being physically helpless, it
is a defense which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the offense the
defendant reasonably believed that the victim was not
mentally incapacitated and/or physically helpless.
(2) In any prosecution under this chapter in which the
offense or degree of the offense depends on the victim’s age,
it is no defense that the perpetrator did not know the
victim’s age, or that the perpetrator believed the victim to be
older, as the case may be: PROVIDED, That it is a defense
which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the
evidence that at the time of the offense the defendant
reasonably believed the alleged victim to be the age identified in subsection (3) of this section based upon declarations
as to age by the alleged victim.
(3) The defense afforded by subsection (2) of this
section requires that for the following defendants, the
reasonable belief be as indicated:
(a) For a defendant charged with rape of a child in the
first degree, that the victim was at least twelve, or was less
than twenty-four months younger than the defendant;
(b) For a defendant charged with rape of a child in the
second degree, that the victim was at least fourteen, or was
less than thirty-six months younger than the defendant;
(c) For a defendant charged with rape of a child in the
third degree, that the victim was at least sixteen, or was less
than forty-eight months younger than the defendant;
(d) For a defendant charged with sexual misconduct
with a minor in the first degree, that the victim was at least
eighteen, or was less than sixty months younger than the
defendant;
(e) For a defendant charged with child molestation in
the first degree, that the victim was at least twelve, or was
less than thirty-six months younger than the defendant;
(f) For a defendant charged with child molestation in the
second degree, that the victim was at least fourteen, or was
less than thirty-six months younger than the defendant;
(g) For a defendant charged with child molestation in
the third degree, that the victim was at least sixteen, or was
less than thirty-six months younger than the defendant;
(h) For a defendant charged with sexual misconduct
with a minor in the second degree, that the victim was at
least eighteen, or was less than sixty months younger than
the defendant. [1988 c 145 § 20; 1975 1st ex.s. c 14 § 3.
Formerly RCW 9.79.160.]
Effective date—Savings—Application—1988 c 145: See notes
following RCW 9A.44.010.