2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.04.110 Definitions. In this title unless a different
meaning plainly is required:
(1) "Acted" includes, where relevant, omitted to act;
* * *
causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the
function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a
fracture of any bodily part;
(c) "Great bodily harm" means bodily injury which
creates a probability of death, or which causes significant
serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a significant permanent loss or impairment of the function of any
bodily part or organ;
(5) "Building", in addition to its ordinary meaning,
includes any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car,
cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of
persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use,
sale or deposit of goods; each unit of a building consisting
of two or more units separately secured or occupied is a
separate building;
(6) "Deadly weapon" means any explosive or loaded or
unloaded firearm, and shall include any other weapon,
device, instrument, article, or substance, including a "vehicle" as defined in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to
be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial
bodily harm;
(7) "Dwelling" means any building or structure, though
movable or temporary, or a portion thereof, which is used or
ordinarily used by a person for lodging;
(8) "Government" includes any branch, subdivision, or
agency of the government of this state and any county, city,
district, or other local governmental unit;
(9) "Governmental function" includes any activity which
a public servant is legally authorized or permitted to undertake on behalf of a government;
(10) "Indicted" and "indictment" include "informed
against" and "information", and "informed against" and
"information" include "indicted" and "indictment";
(11) "Judge" includes every judicial officer authorized
alone or with others, to hold or preside over a court;
(12) "Malice" and "maliciously" shall import an evil
intent, wish, or design to vex, annoy, or injure another
person. Malice may be inferred from an act done in wilful
disregard of the rights of another, or an act wrongfully done
without just cause or excuse, or an act or omission of duty
betraying a wilful disregard of social duty;
(13) "Officer" and "public officer" means a person
holding office under a city, county, or state government, or
the federal government who performs a public function and
in so doing is vested with the exercise of some sovereign
power of government, and includes all assistants, deputies,
clerks, and employees of any public officer and all persons
lawfully exercising or assuming to exercise any of the
powers or functions of a public officer;
(14) "Omission" means a failure to act;
[Title 9A RCW—page 3]
9A.04.110
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(15) "Peace officer" means a duly appointed city,
county, or state law enforcement officer;
(16) "Pecuniary benefit" means any gain or advantage
* * *
keeping of persons held in custody under process of law, or
under lawful arrest, including but not limited to any state
correctional institution or any county or city jail;
(20) "Prisoner" includes any person held in custody
under process of law, or under lawful arrest;
(21) "Property" means anything of value, whether
tangible or intangible, real or personal;
(22) "Public servant" means any person other than a
witness who presently occupies the position of or has been
elected, appointed, or designated to become any officer or
employee of government, including a legislator, judge,
judicial officer, juror, and any person participating as an
advisor, consultant, or otherwise in performing a governmental function;
(23) "Signature" includes any memorandum, mark, or
sign made with intent to authenticate any instrument or
writing, or the subscription of any person thereto;
(24) "Statute" means the Constitution or an act of the
legislature or initiative or referendum of this state;
(25) "Threat" means to communicate, directly or
indirectly the intent:
(a) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person
threatened or to any other person; or
(b) To cause physical damage to the property of a
person other than the actor; or
(c) To subject the person threatened or any other person
to physical confinement or restraint; or
(d) To accuse any person of a crime or cause criminal
charges to be instituted against any person; or
(e) To expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact,
whether true or false, tending to subject any person to
hatred, contempt, or ridicule; or
(f) To reveal any information sought to be concealed by
the person threatened; or
(g) To testify or provide information or withhold
testimony or information with respect to another’s legal
claim or defense; or
(h) To take wrongful action as an official against
anyone or anything, or wrongfully withhold official action,
or cause such action or withholding; or
(i) To bring about or continue a strike, boycott, or other
similar collective action to obtain property which is not
demanded or received for the benefit of the group which the
actor purports to represent; or
* * *