2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.130 Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—Procedures—Definition—Penalties. (1)
Any adult or juvenile residing whether or not the person has
* * *
include the information required by subsection (3)(b) of this
section, except the photograph and fingerprints. The county
sheriff may, for reasonable cause, require the offender to
provide a photograph and fingerprints. The sheriff shall
forward this information to the sheriff of the county in which
the person intends to reside, if the person intends to reside
in another county.
(b) A person who lacks a fixed residence must report
weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where he or
[Title 9A RCW—page 28]
she is registered. The weekly report shall be on a day
specified by the county sheriff’s office, and shall occur
during normal business hours. The county sheriff’s office
may require the person to list the locations where the person
has stayed during the last seven days. The lack of a fixed
residence is a factor that may be considered in determining
an offender’s risk level and shall make the offender subject
to disclosure of information to the public at large pursuant
to RCW 4.24.550.
(c) If any person required to register pursuant to this
section does not have a fixed residence, it is an affirmative
defense to the charge of failure to register, that he or she
provided written notice to the sheriff of the county where he
or she last registered within forty-eight hours excluding
weekends and holidays after ceasing to have a fixed residence and has subsequently complied with the requirements
of subsections (4)(a)(vii) or (viii) and (6) of this section. To
* * *
(8) The county sheriff shall obtain a photograph of the
individual and shall obtain a copy of the individual’s
fingerprints.
(9) For the purpose of RCW 9A.44.130, 10.01.200,
43.43.540, 70.48.470, and 72.09.330:
(a) "Sex offense" means:
(i) Any offense defined as a sex offense by RCW
9.94A.030;
(ii) Any violation under RCW 9A.44.096 (sexual
misconduct with a minor in the second degree);
(iii) Any violation under RCW 9.68A.090 (communication with a minor for immoral purposes);
(iv) Any federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense
that under the laws of this state would be classified as a sex
offense under this subsection; and
(v) Any gross misdemeanor that is, under chapter 9A.28
RCW, a criminal attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal
conspiracy to commit an offense that is classified as a sex
offense under RCW 9.94A.030 or this subsection.
(b) "Kidnapping offense" means: (i) The crimes of
kidnapping in the first degree, kidnapping in the second
degree, and unlawful imprisonment, as defined in chapter