2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.22.020 Procedure—Costs. In such case, if the
party injured appear in the court in which the cause is
pending at any time before the final judgment therein, and
acknowledge, in writing, that he has received satisfaction for
the injury, the court may, in its discretion, on payment of the
costs incurred, order all proceedings to be discontinued and
the defendant to be discharged. The reasons for making the
order must be set forth therein and entered in the minutes.
Such order is a bar to another prosecution for the same
offense. [1891 c 28 § 63; Code 1881 §§ 1041, 1042; 1873
p 230 § 220; 1854 p 115 § 84; RRS § 2127.]