2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.46.100 Vacancy. A vacancy in a position of full
time municipal judge shall be filled for the unexpired term
by appointment in such manner as the city may determine.
In districts having more than one judge, a vacancy in a
position of part time municipal judge shall be filled for the
unexpired term by appointment in such manner as the city
shall determine from the judges of the district, including any
judge appointed by the county commissioners to fill an
unexpired term. [1984 c 258 § 79; 1961 c 299 § 44.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.