2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.75.020 Dispute resolution center—Creation—
Plan—Approval by county or municipality. (1) A dispute
[Title 7 RCW—page 69]
7.75.020
Title 7 RCW: Special Proceedings and Actions
resolution center may be created and operated by a municipality, county, or by a corporation organized exclusively for
the resolution of disputes or for charitable or educational
purposes. The corporation shall not be organized for profit,
and no part of the net earnings may inure to the benefit of
any private shareholders or individuals. The majority of the
directors of such a corporation shall not consist of members
of any single profession.
(2) A dispute resolution center may not begin operation
under this chapter until a plan for establishing a center for
the mediation and settlement of disputes has been approved
by the legislative authority of the municipality or county
creating the center or, in the case of a center operated by a
nonprofit corporation, by the legislative authority of the
municipality or county within which the center will be
located. A plan for a dispute resolution center shall not be
approved and the center shall not begin operation until the
legislative authority finds that the plan adequately prescribes:
(a) Procedures for filing requests for dispute resolution
services with the center and for scheduling mediation
sessions participated in by the parties to the dispute;
(b) Procedures to ensure that each dispute mediated by
the center meets the criteria for appropriateness for mediation set by the legislative authority and for rejecting disputes
which do not meet the criteria;
(c) Procedures for giving notice of the time, place, and
nature of the mediation session to the parties, and for
conducting mediation sessions that comply with the provisions of this chapter;
(d) Procedures which ensure that participation by all
parties is voluntary;
(e) Procedures for obtaining referrals from public and
private bodies;
(f) Procedures for meeting the particular needs of the
participants, including, but not limited to, providing services
at times convenient to the participants, in sign language, and
in languages other than English;
(g) Procedures for providing trained and certified
mediators who, during the dispute resolution process, shall
make no decisions or determinations of the issues involved,
but who shall facilitate negotiations by the participants
themselves to achieve a voluntary resolution of the issues;
and
(h) Procedures for informing and educating the community about the dispute resolution center and encouraging the
use of the center’s services in appropriate cases. [1997 c 41
§ 4; 1984 c 258 § 502.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.