2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.02.045 Use of collection agencies and attorneys to
collect unpaid amounts—Interest to agency authorized—
Credit or debit card use—Assessment of amounts paid
for collection as court costs. (1) Courts of limited jurisdiction may use collection agencies under chapter 19.16 RCW
for purposes of collecting unpaid penalties on infractions,
criminal fines, costs, assessments, civil judgments, or
forfeitures that have been imposed by the courts. Courts of
limited jurisdiction may enter into agreements with one or
more attorneys or collection agencies for collection of
outstanding penalties, fines, costs, assessments, and forfeitures. These agreements may specify the scope of work,
remuneration for services, and other charges deemed
appropriate. Such agreements may authorize collection
agencies to retain all or any portion of the interest collected
on these accounts.
(2) Courts of limited jurisdiction may use credit cards
or debit cards for purposes of billing and collecting unpaid
penalties, fines, costs, assessments, and forfeitures so
imposed. Courts of limited jurisdiction may enter into
agreements with one or more financial institutions for the
purpose of the collection of penalties, fines, costs, assessments, and forfeitures. The agreements may specify conditions, remuneration for services, and other charges deemed
appropriate.
(3) Servicing of delinquencies by collection agencies or
by collecting attorneys in which the court retains control of
its delinquencies shall not constitute assignment of debt.
[Title 3 RCW—page 1]
3.02.045
Title 3 RCW: District Courts—Courts of Limited Jurisdiction
(4) For purposes of this section, the term debt shall
include penalties, fines, costs, assessments, or forfeitures
imposed by the courts.
(5) The court may assess as court costs the moneys paid
for remuneration for services or charges paid to collecting
attorneys, to collection agencies, or, in the case of credit
cards, to financial institutions. [1995 c 291 § 1; 1995 c 38
§ 1; 1994 c 301 § 1; 1987 c 266 § 1.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1995 c 38 § 1 and by
1995 c 291 § 1, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW 1.12.025(2).
For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Acts of municipal officers ratified and confirmed—1995 c 38:
"Acts of municipal officers before July 23, 1995, that are consistent with its
terms, including, but not limited to, acts consistent with chapter 301, Laws
of 1994, are ratified and confirmed." [1995 c 38 § 12.]