2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
5.28.050 Form of affirmation. Any person who has
conscientious scruples against taking an oath, may make his
solemn affirmation, by assenting, when addressed, in the
following manner: "You do solemnly affirm that," etc., as
in RCW 5.28.020. [2 H. C. § 1697; 1869 p 379 § 5; RRS
§ 1268.]