2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.76.170 Bail jumping. (1) Any person having been
released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge
of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance
before any court of this state, or of the requirement to report
to a correctional facility for service of sentence, and who
fails to appear or who fails to surrender for service of
sentence as required is guilty of bail jumping.
(2) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under
this section that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the
person from appearing or surrendering, and that the person
did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in
reckless disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender,
and that the person appeared or surrendered as soon as such
circumstances ceased to exist.
(3) Bail jumping is:
(a) A class A felony if the person was held for, charged
with, or convicted of murder in the first degree;
(b) A class B felony if the person was held for, charged
with, or convicted of a class A felony other than murder in
the first degree;
(c) A class C felony if the person was held for, charged
with, or convicted of a class B or class C felony;
(d) A misdemeanor if the person was held for, charged
with, or convicted of a gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor.
[2001 c 264 § 3; 1983 1st ex.s. c 4 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260
§ 9A.76.170.]
Effective date—2001 c 264: See note following RCW 9A.76.110.
Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 4: See note following RCW
9A.48.070.