2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.12.070 Devise or bequeathal of property subject
to encumbrance. When any real or personal property
subject to a mortgage is specifically devised, the devisee
shall take such property so devised subject to such mortgage
unless the will provides that such mortgage be otherwise
paid. The term "mortgage" as used in this section shall not
include a pledge of personal property.
A charge or encumbrance upon any real or personal
estate for the purpose of securing the payment of money, or
the performance of any covenant or agreement, shall not be
deemed a revocation of any will relating to the same estate,
previously executed. The devises and legacies therein
contained shall pass and take effect, subject to such charge
or encumbrance. [1965 c 145 § 11.12.070. Prior: 1955 c
(2002 Ed.)
Wills
205 § 2; 1917 c 156 § 31; RRS § 1401; prior: Code 1881
§ 1324; 1860 p 170 § 26.]