2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.065 Shelter care—Recommendation as to
further need—Release. (1) The juvenile court probation
counselor shall submit a recommendation to the court as to
the further need for shelter care unless the petition has been
filed by the department, in which case the recommendation
shall be submitted by the department.
(2) The court shall release a child alleged to be dependent to the care, custody, and control of the child’s parent,
guardian, or legal custodian unless the court finds there is
reasonable cause to believe that:
(2002 Ed.)
[Title 13 RCW—page 35]
13.34.065
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
(a) After consideration of the specific services that have
been provided, reasonable efforts have been made to prevent
or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the
child’s home and to make it possible for the child to return
home; and
(b)(i) The child has no parent, guardian, or legal
custodian to provide supervision and care for such child; or
(ii) The release of such child would present a serious
threat of substantial harm to such child; or
(iii) The parent, guardian, or custodian to whom the
child could be released has been charged with violating
RCW 9A.40.060 or 9A.40.070.
If the court does not release the child to his or her
parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and the child was
initially placed with a relative pursuant to RCW
13.34.060(1), the court shall order continued placement with
a relative, unless there is reasonable cause to believe the
health, safety, or welfare of the child would be jeopardized.
If the child was not initially placed with a relative, and the
court does not release the child to his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the supervising agency shall make
reasonable efforts to locate a relative pursuant to RCW
13.34.060(1). If a relative is not available, the court shall
order continued shelter care or order placement with another
suitable person, and the court shall set forth its reasons for
the order. The court shall enter a finding as to whether
RCW 13.34.060(2) and subsections (1) and (2) of this
section have been complied with. If actual notice was not
given to the parent, guardian, or legal custodian and the
whereabouts of such person is known or can be ascertained,
the court shall order the supervising agency or the department of social and health services to make reasonable efforts
to advise the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of the
status of the case, including the date and time of any
subsequent hearings, and their rights under RCW 13.34.090.
(3) An order releasing the child on any conditions
specified in this section may at any time be amended, with
notice and hearing thereon, so as to return the child to
shelter care for failure of the parties to conform to the conditions originally imposed.
The court shall consider whether nonconformance with
any conditions resulted from circumstances beyond the
control of the parent and give weight to that fact before
ordering return of the child to shelter care.
(4) If a child is returned home from shelter care a
second time in the case, or if the supervisor of the caseworker deems it necessary, the multidisciplinary team may be
reconvened.
(5) If a child is returned home from shelter care a
second time in the case a law enforcement officer must be
present and file a report to the department. [2001 c 332 §
3; 2000 c 122 § 7.]