2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
5.28.060 Affirmation equivalent to oath. Whenever
an oath is required, an affirmation, as prescribed in RCW
5.28.050 is to be deemed equivalent thereto, and a false
affirmation is to be deemed perjury, equally with a false
oath. [2 H. C. § 1698; 1869 p 379 § 6; RRS § 1269.]
Perjury: Chapter 9A.72 RCW.
Chapter 5.40
PROOF—GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sections
5.40.010
5.40.020
5.40.030
5.40.040
Pleadings do not constitute proof.
Written finding of presumed death as prima facie evidence.
Proof of missing in action, capture by enemy, etc.
Proof of authenticity of signature to report or of certification.
5.40.050
Breach of duty—Evidence of negligence—Negligence per
se.
5.40.060
Defense to personal injury or wrongful death action—
Intoxicating liquor or any drug.
Public documents, records and publications: Title 40 RCW.
Stolen property as evidence: RCW 9.54.130.
Tampering with physical evidence: RCW 9A.72.150.