2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.93.120 Fresh pursuit, arrest. (1) Any peace
officer who has authority under Washington law to make an
arrest may proceed in fresh pursuit of a person (a) who is
reasonably believed to have committed a violation of traffic
or criminal laws, or (b) for whom such officer holds a
warrant of arrest, and such peace officer shall have the
authority to arrest and to hold such person in custody
anywhere in the state.
(2) The term "fresh pursuit," as used in this chapter,
includes, without limitation, fresh pursuit as defined by the
common law. Fresh pursuit does not necessarily imply
immediate pursuit, but pursuit without unreasonable delay.
[1985 c 89 § 12.]
10.95.140