2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.280 Possessing dangerous weapons on school
facilities—Penalty—Exceptions. (1) It is unlawful for a
(2002 Ed.)
9.41.250
person to carry onto, or to possess on, public or private
elementary or secondary school premises, school-provided
transportation, or areas of facilities while being used exclusively by public or private schools:
(a) Any firearm;
(b) Any other dangerous weapon as defined in RCW
9.41.250;
(c) Any device commonly known as "nun-chu-ka
sticks", consisting of two or more lengths of wood, metal,
plastic, or similar substance connected with wire, rope, or
other means;
(d) Any device, commonly known as "throwing stars",
which are multi-pointed, metal objects designed to embed
upon impact from any aspect; or
(e) Any air gun, including any air pistol or air rifle,
designed to propel a BB, pellet, or other projectile by the
discharge of compressed air, carbon dioxide, or other gas.
(2) Any such person violating subsection (1) of this
section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. If any person is
convicted of a violation of subsection (1)(a) of this section,
the person shall have his or her concealed pistol license, if
any revoked for a period of three years. Anyone convicted
under this subsection is prohibited from applying for a
concealed pistol license for a period of three years. The
court shall send notice of the revocation to the department of
licensing, and the city, town, or county which issued the
license.
Any violation of subsection (1) of this section by
elementary or secondary school students constitutes grounds
for expulsion from the state’s public schools in accordance
with RCW 28A.600.010. An appropriate school authority
shall promptly notify law enforcement and the student’s
parent or guardian regarding any allegation or indication of
such violation.
Upon the arrest of a person at least twelve years of age
and not more than twenty-one years of age for violating
subsection (1)(a) of this section, the person shall be detained
or confined in a juvenile or adult facility for up to seventytwo hours. The person shall not be released within the
seventy-two hours until after the person has been examined
and evaluated by the county-designated mental health
professional unless the court in its discretion releases the
person sooner after a determination regarding probable cause
or on probation bond or bail.
Within twenty-four hours of the arrest, the arresting law
enforcement agency shall refer the person to the countydesignated mental health professional for examination and
evaluation under chapter 71.05 or 71.34 RCW and inform a
parent or guardian of the person of the arrest, detention, and
examination. The county-designated mental health professional shall examine and evaluate the person subject to the
provisions of chapter 71.05 or 71.34 RCW. The examination shall occur at the facility in which the person is detained
or confined. If the person has been released on probation,
bond, or bail, the examination shall occur wherever is
appropriate.
The county-designated mental health professional may
determine whether to refer the person to the county-designated chemical dependency specialist for examination and
evaluation in accordance with chapter 70.96A RCW. The
county-designated chemical dependency specialist shall
examine the person subject to the provisions of chapter
[Title 9 RCW—page 31]
9.41.280
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments