2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.36.072 Determination of juror qualification—
Written declaration. Each court shall establish a means to
preliminarily determine by a written declaration signed under
penalty of perjury by the person summoned, the qualifications set forth in RCW 2.36.070 of each person summoned
for jury duty prior to their appearance at the court to which
they are summoned to serve. Upon receipt by the summoning court of a written declaration stating that a declarant
does not meet the qualifications set forth in RCW 2.36.070,
that declarant shall be excused from appearing in response
to the summons. If a person summoned to appear for jury
duty fails to sign and return a declaration of his or her
qualifications to serve as a juror prior to appearing in
response to a summons and is later determined to be
unqualified for one of the reasons set forth in RCW
2.36.070, that person shall not be entitled to any compensation as provided in RCW 2.36.150. Information provided to
the court for preliminary determination of statutory qualification for jury duty may only be used for the term such person
is summoned and may not be used for any other purpose,
except that the court, or designee, may report a change of
address or nondelivery of summons of persons summoned
for jury duty to the county auditor. [1993 c 408 § 9.]
Severability—Effective dates—1993 c 408: See notes following
RCW 2.36.054.