2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.99.010 Purpose—Intent. The purpose of this
chapter is to recognize the importance of domestic violence
as a serious crime against society and to assure the victim of
domestic violence the maximum protection from abuse
which the law and those who enforce the law can provide.
The legislature finds that the existing criminal statutes are
adequate to provide protection for victims of domestic
violence. However, previous societal attitudes have been
reflected in policies and practices of law enforcement
agencies and prosecutors which have resulted in differing
treatment of crimes occurring between cohabitants and of the
same crimes occurring between strangers. Only recently has
public perception of the serious consequences of domestic
violence to society and to the victims led to the recognition
of the necessity for early intervention by law enforcement
agencies. It is the intent of the legislature that the official
response to cases of domestic violence shall stress the
enforcement of the laws to protect the victim and shall
communicate the attitude that violent behavior is not excused
or tolerated. Furthermore, it is the intent of the legislature
that criminal laws be enforced without regard to whether the
persons involved are or were married, cohabiting, or involved in a relationship. [1979 ex.s. c 105 § 1.]