2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.31.100 Arrest without warrant. A police officer
having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a felony shall have the authority to
* * *
26.52.010, has been issued of which the person under
restraint has knowledge and the person under restraint has
violated a provision of the foreign protection order prohibiting the person under restraint from contacting or communicating with another person, or excluding the person under
restraint from a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or
prohibiting the person from knowingly coming within, or
knowingly remaining within, a specified distance of a
location, or a violation of any provision for which the
foreign protection order specifically indicates that a violation
will be a crime; or
(c) The person is sixteen years or older and within the
preceding four hours has assaulted a family or household
member as defined in RCW 10.99.020 and the officer
believes: (i) A felonious assault has occurred; (ii) an assault
has occurred which has resulted in bodily injury to the
victim, whether the injury is observable by the responding
officer or not; or (iii) that any physical action has occurred
which was intended to cause another person reasonably to
fear imminent serious bodily injury or death. Bodily injury
means physical pain, illness, or an impairment of physical
condition. When the officer has probable cause to believe
that family or household members have assaulted each other,
the officer is not required to arrest both persons. The officer
shall arrest the person whom the officer believes to be the
primary physical aggressor. In making this determination,
the officer shall make every reasonable effort to consider:
(i) The intent to protect victims of domestic violence under
RCW 10.99.010; (ii) the comparative extent of injuries
inflicted or serious threats creating fear of physical injury;
and (iii) the history of domestic violence between the
persons involved.
(3) Any police officer having probable cause to believe
that a person has committed or is committing a violation of
any of the following traffic laws shall have the authority to
arrest the person:
(a) RCW 46.52.010, relating to duty on striking an
unattended car or other property;
(b) RCW 46.52.020, relating to duty in case of injury to
* * *