2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.48.020 Arson in the first degree. (1) A person is
guilty of arson in the first degree if he knowingly and
maliciously:
(a) Causes a fire or explosion which is manifestly
dangerous to any human life, including firemen; or
(b) Causes a fire or explosion which damages a dwelling; or
(c) Causes a fire or explosion in any building in which
there shall be at the time a human being who is not a
participant in the crime; or
(d) Causes a fire or explosion on property valued at ten
thousand dollars or more with intent to collect insurance
proceeds.
(2) Arson in the first degree is a class A felony. [1981
c 203 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.48.020.]