2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.84.270 Attorneys’ fees as costs in damage actions
of ten thousand dollars or less—When defendant deemed
prevailing party. The defendant, or party resisting relief,
shall be deemed the prevailing party within the meaning of
RCW 4.84.250, if the plaintiff, or party seeking relief in an
action for damages where the amount pleaded, exclusive of
costs, is equal to or less than the maximum allowed under
RCW 4.84.250, recovers nothing, or if the recovery, exclusive of costs, is the same or less than the amount offered in
settlement by the defendant, or the party resisting relief, as
set forth in RCW 4.84.280. [1980 c 94 § 2; 1973 c 84 § 3.]
Effective date—1980 c 94: See note following RCW 4.84.250.