2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.345 Timing. Any sentence imposed under this
chapter shall be determined in accordance with the law in
effect when the current offense was committed. [2000 c 26
§ 2.]
Intent—2000 c 26: "RCW 9.94A.345 is intended to cure any
ambiguity that might have led to the Washington supreme court’s decision
in State v. Cruz, Cause No. 67147-8 (October 7, 1999). A decision as to
whether a prior conviction shall be included in an individual’s offender
score should be determined by the law in effect on the day the current
offense was committed. RCW 9.94A.345 is also intended to clarify the
applicability of statutes creating new sentencing alternatives or modifying
the availability of existing alternatives." [2000 c 26 § 1.]
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.190