2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
15.65.047 Director’s duties and responsibilities—
Amendments to marketing orders or agreements without
a referendum—Rules. (1) The director may adopt rules
necessary to carry out the director’s duties and responsibilities under this chapter including:
(a) The issuance, amendment, or termination of marketing orders or agreements;
(b) Procedural, technical, or administrative rules which
may address and include, but are not limited to:
(i) The submission of a petition to issue, amend, or
terminate a marketing order or agreement under this chapter;
(ii) Nominations conducted under this chapter;
(iii) Elections of board members or referenda conducted
under this chapter;
(iv) Actions of the director upon a petition to issue,
amend, or terminate a marketing order or agreement;
(c) Rules that provide for a method to fund:
[Title 15 RCW—page 115]
15.65.047
Title 15 RCW: Agriculture and Marketing
(i) The costs of staff support for all commodity boards
and commissions in accordance with RCW 43.23.033 if the
position is not directly funded by the legislature; and
(ii) The actual costs related to the specific activity
undertaken on behalf of an individual commodity board or
commission.
(2) The director may adopt amendments to marketing
agreements or orders without conducting a referendum if the
amendments are adopted under the following criteria:
(a) The proposed amendments relate only to internal
administration of a marketing order or agreement and are not
subject to violation by a person;
(b) The proposed amendments adopt or incorporate by
reference without material change federal statutes or regulations, Washington state statutes, or rules of other Washington
state agencies, if the material adopted or incorporated
regulates the same activities as are authorized under the
marketing order or agreement;
(c) The proposed amendments only correct typographical errors, make address or name changes, or clarify language of a rule without changing the marketing order or
agreement; and
(d) The content of the proposed amendments is explicitly and specifically dictated by statute.
A marketing order or agreement shall not be amended
without a referendum to provide that a majority of the
commodity board members be appointed by the director.
[2002 c 313 § 7.]
Effective dates—2002 c 313: See note following RCW 15.65.020.