2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.44.060 Proceedings in trial by court—Findings
deemed verdict. The order of proceedings on a trial by the
court shall be the same as provided in trials by jury. The
finding of the court upon the facts shall be deemed a verdict,
and may be set aside in the same manner and for the same
reason as far as applicable, and a new trial granted. [Code
1881 § 247; 1877 p 51 § 251; 1869 p 60 § 251; RRS § 368.]