2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.36.050 Reckless endangerment. (1) A person is
guilty of reckless endangerment when he or she recklessly
engages in conduct not amounting to drive-by shooting but
that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical
injury to another person.
(2) Reckless endangerment is a gross misdemeanor.
[1997 c 338 § 45; 1989 c 271 § 110; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.36.050.]
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Finding—Intent—1989 c 271 §§ 102, 109, and 110: "The
legislature finds that increased trafficking in illegal drugs has increased the
likelihood of "drive-by shootings." It is the intent of the legislature in
sections 102, 109, and 110 of this act to categorize such reckless and
criminal activity into a separate crime and to provide for an appropriate
punishment." [1989 c 271 § 108.]
Application—1989 c 271 §§ 101-111: See note following RCW
9.94A.510.
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
Criminal history and driving record: RCW 46.61.513.