2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.48.070 Malicious mischief in the first degree.
(1) A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the first
degree if he knowingly and maliciously:
(a) Causes physical damage to the property of another
in an amount exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars;
(b) Causes an interruption or impairment of service
rendered to the public by physically damaging or tampering
with an emergency vehicle or property of the state, a
political subdivision thereof, or a public utility or mode of
public transportation, power, or communication; or
(c) Causes an impairment of the safety, efficiency, or
operation of an aircraft by physically damaging or tampering
with the aircraft or aircraft equipment, fuel, lubricant, or
parts.
(2) Malicious mischief in the first degree is a class B
felony. [1983 1st ex.s. c 4 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.48.070.]
Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 4: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1983 1st ex.s. c 4 § 6.]