2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.31.100 Arrest without warrant. A police officer
having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a felony shall have the authority to
arrest the person without a warrant. A police officer may
arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is
committed in the presence of the officer, except as provided
in subsections (1) through (10) of this section.
(1) Any police officer having probable cause to believe
that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor
or gross misdemeanor, involving physical harm or threats of
harm to any person or property or the unlawful taking of
property or involving the use or possession of cannabis, or
involving the acquisition, possession, or consumption of
alcohol by a person under the age of twenty-one years under
RCW 66.44.270, or involving criminal trespass under RCW
9A.52.070 or 9A.52.080, shall have the authority to arrest
the person.
(2) A police officer shall arrest and take into custody,
pending release on bail, personal recognizance, or court
order, a person without a warrant when the officer has
probable cause to believe that:
[Title 10 RCW—page 24]
(a) An order has been issued of which the person has
knowledge under RCW 26.44.063, or chapter 10.99, 26.09,
26.10, 26.26, 26.50, or 74.34 RCW restraining the person
and the person has violated the terms of the order restraining
the person from acts or threats of violence, or restraining the
person from going onto the grounds of or entering a residence, workplace, school, or day care, or prohibiting the
person from knowingly coming within, or knowingly
remaining within, a specified distance of a location or, in the
case of an order issued under RCW 26.44.063, imposing any
other restrictions or conditions upon the person; or
(b) A foreign protection order, as defined in RCW
26.52.010, has been issued of which the person under
restraint has knowledge and the person under restraint has
* * *