2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.64.030 Disqualification—Vacancies—Limitations
on terms—Alternates—Removal. Commission membership shall terminate if a member ceases to hold the position
that qualified him or her for appointment. Vacancies caused
by disqualification or resignation shall be filled by the
appointing authority for the remainder of the term. No
person may serve more than two consecutive four-year
terms. A person may be reappointed after a lapse of one
year. A member, rather than his or her successor, shall
continue to participate in any hearing in progress at the end
of his or her term, or when the member ceases to hold the
position that qualified him or her for appointment. The
appointing authority shall appoint an alternate to serve
during a member’s temporary disability, disqualification, or
inability to serve. No member may otherwise be removed
from the commission before the end of his or her term
except upon good cause found by the appointing authority.
[1981 c 268 § 4.]