2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.79.040 Search without warrant unlawful. It shall
be unlawful for any policeman or other peace officer to enter
and search any private dwelling house or place of residence
without the authority of a search warrant issued upon a
complaint as by law provided. [1921 c 71 § 1; RRS § 22401. FORMER PART OF SECTION: 1921 c 71 § 2; RRS §
2240-2, now codified as RCW 10.79.045.]