2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.16.010 Definitions. In this chapter, unless a
different meaning is plainly required:
(1) "Necessary" means that no reasonably effective
alternative to the use of force appeared to exist and that the
amount of force used was reasonable to effect the lawful
purpose intended.
(2) "Deadly force" means the intentional application of
force through the use of firearms or any other means
reasonably likely to cause death or serious physical injury.
[1986 c 209 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.16.010.]