2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.20.040 Prosecutions related to felonies defined
outside Title 9A RCW. In any prosecution under this title
where the grade or degree of a crime is determined by
reference to the degree of a felony for which the defendant
or another previously had been sought, arrested, charged,
convicted, or sentenced, if such felony is defined by a statute
of this state which is not in Title 9A RCW, unless otherwise
provided:
(1) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon conviction of such felony is twenty years
or more, such felony shall be treated as a class A felony for
purposes of this title;
(2) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon conviction of such felony is eight years or
more, but less than twenty years, such felony shall be treated
as a class B felony for purposes of this title;
(3) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon conviction of such felony is less than
eight years, such felony shall be treated as a class C felony
[Title 9A RCW—page 9]
9A.20.040
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
for purposes of this title. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.20.040.]
Chapter 9A.28
ANTICIPATORY OFFENSES
Sections
9A.28.010
9A.28.020
9A.28.030
9A.28.040
Prosecutions based on felonies defined outside Title 9A
RCW.
Criminal attempt.
Criminal solicitation.
Criminal conspiracy.