2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.68.035 Penalty assessments in addition to fine or
bail forfeiture—Distribution—Establishment of crime
victim and witness programs in county—Contribution
required from cities and towns. (1)(a) When any person
[Title 7 RCW—page 49]
7.68.035
Title 7 RCW: Special Proceedings and Actions
is found guilty in any superior court of having committed a
crime, except as provided in subsection (2) of this section,
there shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted
person a penalty assessment. The assessment shall be in
addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and
shall be five hundred dollars for each case or cause of action
that includes one or more convictions of a felony or gross
misdemeanor and two hundred fifty dollars for any case or
cause of action that includes convictions of only one or more
misdemeanors.
(b) When any juvenile is adjudicated of any offense in
any juvenile offense disposition under Title 13 RCW, except
as provided in subsection (2) of this section, there shall be
imposed upon the juvenile offender a penalty assessment.
The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or
fine imposed by law and shall be one hundred dollars for
each case or cause of action that includes one or more
adjudications for a felony or gross misdemeanor and seventy-five dollars for each case or cause of action that includes
adjudications of only one or more misdemeanors.
(2) The assessment imposed by subsection (1) of this
section shall not apply to motor vehicle crimes defined in
Title 46 RCW except those defined in the following sections:
RCW 46.61.520, 46.61.522, 46.61.024, 46.52.090, 46.70.140,
46.61.502, 46.61.504, 46.52.101, 46.20.410, 46.52.020,
46.10.130, 46.09.130, 46.61.5249, 46.61.525, 46.61.685,
46.61.530, 46.61.500, 46.61.015, 46.52.010, 46.44.180,
46.10.090(2), and 46.09.120(2).
(3) When any person accused of having committed a
crime posts bail in superior court pursuant to the provisions
of chapter 10.19 RCW and such bail is forfeited, there shall
be deducted from the proceeds of such forfeited bail a
penalty assessment, in addition to any other penalty or fine
imposed by law, equal to the assessment which would be
applicable under subsection (1) of this section if the person
had been convicted of the crime.
(4) Such penalty assessments shall be paid by the clerk
of the superior court to the county treasurer who shall
monthly transmit the money as provided in RCW 10.82.070.
Each county shall deposit fifty percent of the money it
receives per case or cause of action under subsection (1) of
this section and retains under RCW 10.82.070, not less than
one and seventy-five one-hundredths percent of the remaining money it retains under RCW 10.82.070 and the money
it retains under chapter 3.62 RCW, and all money it receives
under subsection (7) of this section into a fund maintained
exclusively for the support of comprehensive programs to
encourage and facilitate testimony by the victims of crimes
and witnesses to crimes. A program shall be considered
* * *