2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.300 Commitment of juvenile beyond age
twenty-one prohibited—Jurisdiction of juvenile court
after juvenile’s eighteenth birthday. (1) In no case may
a juvenile offender be committed by the juvenile court to the
department of social and health services for placement in a
juvenile correctional institution beyond the juvenile
offender’s twenty-first birthday. A juvenile may be under
the jurisdiction of the juvenile court or the authority of the
department of social and health services beyond the
juvenile’s eighteenth birthday only if prior to the juvenile’s
eighteenth birthday:
(a) Proceedings are pending seeking the adjudication of
a juvenile offense and the court by written order setting forth
its reasons extends jurisdiction of juvenile court over the
juvenile beyond his or her eighteenth birthday;
(b) The juvenile has been found guilty after a fact
finding or after a plea of guilty and an automatic extension
is necessary to allow for the imposition of disposition; or
(c) Disposition has been held and an automatic extension is necessary to allow for the execution and enforcement
of the court’s order of disposition. If an order of disposition
imposes commitment to the department, then jurisdiction is
automatically extended to include a period of up to twelve
months of parole, in no case extending beyond the offender’s
twenty-first birthday.
(2) If the juvenile court previously has extended
jurisdiction beyond the juvenile offender’s eighteenth
birthday and that period of extension has not expired, the
court may further extend jurisdiction by written order setting
forth its reasons.
(3) In no event may the juvenile court have authority to
extend jurisdiction over any juvenile offender beyond the
juvenile offender’s twenty-first birthday except for the
purpose of enforcing an order of restitution or penalty
assessment.
(4) Notwithstanding any extension of jurisdiction over
a person pursuant to this section, the juvenile court has no
jurisdiction over any offenses alleged to have been committed by a person eighteen years of age or older. [2000 c 71
§ 2; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 530; 1986 c 288 § 6; 1983 c 191 § 17;
1981 c 299 § 17; 1979 c 155 § 73; 1975 1st ex.s. c 170 § 1.
Formerly RCW 13.04.260.]
Effective date—2000 c 71: See note following RCW 13.40.198.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Severability—1986 c 288: See note following RCW 13.32A.050.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
[Title 13 RCW—page 85]
13.40.310
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders