2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.56.160 Possessing stolen property in the second
degree—Other than firearm. (1) A person is guilty of
possessing stolen property in the second degree if:
(a) He or she possesses stolen property other than a
firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 which exceeds two
hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in value; or
(b) He or she possesses a stolen public record, writing
or instrument kept, filed, or deposited according to law; or
(c) He or she possesses a stolen access device; or
(d) He or she possesses a stolen motor vehicle of a
value less than one thousand five hundred dollars.
(2) Possessing stolen property in the second degree is a
class C felony. [1995 c 129 § 15 (Initiative Measure No.
159); 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 434; 1987 c 140 § 4; 1975 1st ex.s. c
260 § 9A.56.160.]
Findings and intent—Short title—Severability—Captions not
law—1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and