2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.12.150 Separate findings where there are several
interests—Interpleader of adverse claimants. If the land
and buildings belong to different parties, or if the title to the
property be divided into different interests by lease or
otherwise, the damages done to each of such interests may
(2002 Ed.)
8.12.090
be separately found by the jury on the request of any party.
In making such findings, the jury shall first find and set
forth in their verdict the total amount of the damage to said
land and buildings and all premises therein, estimating the
same as an entire estate and as if the same were the sole
property of one owner in fee simple; and they shall then
apportion the damages so found among the several parties
entitled to the same, in proportion to their several interests
and claims and the damages sustained by them respectively,
and set forth such apportionment in their verdict. No delay
in ascertaining the amount of compensation shall be occasioned by any doubt or contest which may arise as to the
ownership of the property, or any part thereof, or as to the
extent of the interest of any defendant in the property to be
taken or damaged, but in such case, the jury shall ascertain
the entire compensation or damage that should be paid for
the property and the entire interests of all the parties therein,
and the court may thereafter require adverse claimants to
interplead, so as to fully determine their rights and interests
in the compensation so ascertained. And the court may
make such order as may be necessary in regard to the
deposit or payment of such compensation. [1907 c 153 §
11; RRS § 9225.]
Rules of court: CR 54.