2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
5.60.060 Who are disqualified—Privileged communications. (1) A husband shall not be examined for or
against his wife, without the consent of the wife, nor a wife
for or against her husband without the consent of the
husband; nor can either during marriage or afterward, be
without the consent of the other, examined as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage. But
this exception shall not apply to a civil action or proceeding
by one against the other, nor to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by one against the other, nor to
a criminal action or proceeding against a spouse if the
marriage occurred subsequent to the filing of formal charges
against the defendant, nor to a criminal action or proceeding
for a crime committed by said husband or wife against any
child of whom said husband or wife is the parent or guardian, nor to a proceeding under chapter 70.96A, 71.05, or