2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.60.010 Judgment on confession authorized. On
the confession of the defendant, with the assent of the
plaintiff or his attorney, judgment may be given against the
defendant in any action before or after answer, for any
amount or relief not exceeding or different from that
demanded in the complaint. [Code 1881 § 291; 1877 p 60
§ 295; 1869 p 72 § 293; 1854 p 172 §§ 226-228; RRS §
413.]