2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.580 Specialized training. The department is
authorized to determine whether any person subject to the
confines of a correctional facility would substantially benefit
from successful participation in: (1) Literacy training, (2)
employment skills training, or (3) educational efforts to
identify and control sources of anger and, upon a deter[Title 9 RCW—page 139]
9.94A.580
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
mination that the person would, may require such successful
participation as a condition for eligibility to obtain early
release from the confines of a correctional facility.
The department shall adopt rules and procedures to
administer this section. [1994 sp.s. c 7 § 533. Formerly
RCW 9.94A.132.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.