2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.04.030 Juvenile court—Exclusive original
jurisdiction. (1) Except as provided in this section, the
juvenile courts in this state shall have exclusive original
jurisdiction over all proceedings:
(a) Under the interstate compact on placement of
children as provided in chapter 26.34 RCW;
(b) Relating to children alleged or found to be dependent as provided in chapter 26.44 RCW and in RCW
13.34.030 through *13.34.170;
(c) Relating to the termination of a parent and child
relationship as provided in RCW 13.34.180 through
13.34.210;
(d) To approve or disapprove out-of-home placement as
provided in RCW 13.32A.170;
(e) Relating to juveniles alleged or found to have
committed offenses, traffic or civil infractions, or violations
as provided in RCW 13.40.020 through 13.40.230, unless:
(i) The juvenile court transfers jurisdiction of a particular juvenile to adult criminal court pursuant to RCW
13.40.110;
(ii) The statute of limitations applicable to adult prosecution for the offense, traffic or civil infraction, or violation
has expired;
(iii) The alleged offense or infraction is a traffic, fish,
boating, or game offense, or traffic or civil infraction
committed by a juvenile sixteen years of age or older and
would, if committed by an adult, be tried or heard in a court
of limited jurisdiction, in which instance the appropriate
court of limited jurisdiction shall have jurisdiction over the
alleged offense or infraction, and no guardian ad litem is
required in any such proceeding due to the juvenile’s age:
PROVIDED, That if such an alleged offense or infraction
and an alleged offense or infraction subject to juvenile court
jurisdiction arise out of the same event or incident, the juvenile court may have jurisdiction of both matters: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the jurisdiction under this subsection
does not constitute "transfer" or a "decline" for purposes of
RCW 13.40.110(1) or (e)(i) of this subsection: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That courts of limited jurisdiction which confine
juveniles for an alleged offense or infraction may place
juveniles in juvenile detention facilities under an agreement
with the officials responsible for the administration of the
juvenile detention facility in RCW 13.04.035 and 13.20.060;
(iv) The alleged offense is a traffic or civil infraction,
a violation of compulsory school attendance provisions under
chapter 28A.225 RCW, or a misdemeanor, and a court of
(2002 Ed.)
Basic Juvenile Court Act
limited jurisdiction has assumed concurrent jurisdiction over
those offenses as provided in RCW 13.04.0301; or
(v) The juvenile is sixteen or seventeen years old and
the alleged offense is:
(A) A serious violent offense as defined in RCW
9.94A.030;
(B) A violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 and
the juvenile has a criminal history consisting of: (I) One or
more prior serious violent offenses; (II) two or more prior
violent offenses; or (III) three or more of any combination
of the following offenses: Any class A felony, any class B
felony, vehicular assault, or manslaughter in the second degree, all of which must have been committed after the
juvenile’s thirteenth birthday and prosecuted separately;
(C) Robbery in the first degree, rape of a child in the
first degree, or drive-by shooting, committed on or after July
1, 1997;
(D) Burglary in the first degree committed on or after
July 1, 1997, and the juvenile has a criminal history consisting of one or more prior felony or misdemeanor offenses; or
(E) Any violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030
committed on or after July 1, 1997, and the juvenile is
alleged to have been armed with a firearm.
In such a case the adult criminal court shall have
exclusive original jurisdiction.
If the juvenile challenges the state’s determination of the
juvenile’s criminal history under (e)(v) of this subsection, the
state may establish the offender’s criminal history by a
* * *