2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.127 Deferred disposition. (1) A juvenile is
eligible for deferred disposition unless he or she:
(a) Is charged with a sex or violent offense;
(b) Has a criminal history which includes any felony;
(c) Has a prior deferred disposition or deferred adjudication; or
(d) Has two or more adjudications.
(2) The juvenile court may, upon motion at least
fourteen days before commencement of trial and, after
consulting the juvenile’s custodial parent or parents or
guardian and with the consent of the juvenile, continue the
case for disposition for a period not to exceed one year from
the date the juvenile is found guilty. The court shall
consider whether the offender and the community will
benefit from a deferred disposition before deferring the
disposition.
(3) Any juvenile who agrees to a deferral of disposition
shall:
(a) Stipulate to the admissibility of the facts contained
in the written police report;
(b) Acknowledge that the report will be entered and
used to support a finding of guilt and to impose a disposition
if the juvenile fails to comply with terms of supervision; and
(c) Waive the following rights to: (i) A speedy disposition; and (ii) call and confront witnesses.
The adjudicatory hearing shall be limited to a reading of
the court’s record.
(4) Following the stipulation, acknowledgment, waiver,
and entry of a finding or plea of guilt, the court shall defer
entry of an order of disposition of the juvenile.
(5) Any juvenile granted a deferral of disposition under
this section shall be placed under community supervision.
The court may impose any conditions of supervision that it
deems appropriate including posting a probation bond.
Payment of restitution under RCW 13.40.190 shall be a
condition of community supervision under this section.
(6) A parent who signed for a probation bond has the
right to notify the counselor if the juvenile fails to comply
with the bond or conditions of supervision. The counselor
shall notify the court and surety of any failure to comply.
A surety shall notify the court of the juvenile’s failure to
comply with the probation bond. The state shall bear the
burden to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that
the juvenile has failed to comply with the terms of community supervision.
(7) A juvenile’s lack of compliance shall be determined
by the judge upon written motion by the prosecutor or the
juvenile’s juvenile court community supervision counselor.
(2002 Ed.)
Juvenile Justice Act of 1977
If a juvenile fails to comply with terms of supervision, the
court shall enter an order of disposition.
(8) At any time following deferral of disposition the
court may, following a hearing, continue the case for an
additional one-year period for good cause.
(9) At the conclusion of the period set forth in the order
of deferral and upon a finding by the court of full compliance with conditions of supervision and payment of full
restitution, the respondent’s conviction shall be vacated and
the court shall dismiss the case with prejudice. [2001 c 175
§ 3; 1997 c 338 § 21.]
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.