2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.050 Court order to take child into custody,
when—Hearing. (1) The court may enter an order directing
a law enforcement officer, probation counselor, or child
protective services official to take a child into custody if:
(a) A petition is filed with the juvenile court alleging that the
child is dependent and that the child’s health, safety, and
welfare will be seriously endangered if not taken into
custody; (b) an affidavit or declaration is filed by the
department in support of the petition setting forth specific
factual information evidencing reasonable grounds that the
child’s health, safety, and welfare will be seriously endangered if not taken into custody and at least one of the
grounds set forth demonstrates a risk of imminent harm to
the child. "Imminent harm" for purposes of this section
shall include, but not be limited to, circumstances of sexual
abuse, or sexual exploitation as defined in RCW 26.44.020;
and (c) the court finds reasonable grounds to believe the
child is dependent and that the child’s health, safety, and
welfare will be seriously endangered if not taken into
custody.
(2) Any petition that does not have the necessary
affidavit or declaration demonstrating a risk of imminent
harm requires that the parents are provided notice and an
opportunity to be heard before the order may be entered.
(3) The petition and supporting documentation must be
served on the parent, and if the child is in custody at the
[Title 13 RCW—page 33]
13.34.050
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
time the child is removed, on the entity with custody other
than the parent. Failure to effect service does not invalidate
the petition if service was attempted and the parent could not
be found. [2000 c 122 § 3; 1998 c 328 § 1; 1979 c 155 §
38; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 33.]
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.