2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.56.010 Definitions. The following definitions are
applicable in this chapter unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) "Access device" means any card, plate, code,
* * *
services" means obtaining or exerting control over the
property or services of another which the actor knows to
have been lost or mislaid, or to have been delivered under a
mistake as to identity of the recipient or as to the nature or
amount of the property;
(3) "Beverage crate" means a plastic or metal box-like
container used by a manufacturer or distributor in the
transportation or distribution of individually packaged
beverages to retail outlets, and affixed with language stating
"property of . . . . .," "owned by . . . . .," or other markings
or words identifying ownership;
(4) "By color or aid of deception" means that the
deception operated to bring about the obtaining of the
property or services; it is not necessary that deception be the
sole means of obtaining the property or services;
(5) "Deception" occurs when an actor knowingly:
(a) Creates or confirms another’s false impression which
the actor knows to be false; or
(b) Fails to correct another’s impression which the actor
previously has created or confirmed; or
(c) Prevents another from acquiring information material
to the disposition of the property involved; or
(d) Transfers or encumbers property without disclosing
a lien, adverse claim, or other legal impediment to the
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 9A.56
enjoyment of the property, whether that impediment is or is
not valid, or is or is not a matter of official record; or
(e) Promises performance which the actor does not
intend to perform or knows will not be performed.
(6) "Deprive" in addition to its common meaning means
to make unauthorized use or an unauthorized copy of
records, information, data, trade secrets, or computer programs;
(7) "Merchandise pallet" means a wood or plastic carrier
designed and manufactured as an item on which products
can be placed before or during transport to retail outlets,
manufacturers, or contractors, and affixed with language
stating "property of . . .," "owned by . . .," or other markings
or words identifying ownership;
(8) "Obtain control over" in addition to its common
meaning, means:
(a) In relation to property, to bring about a transfer or
purported transfer to the obtainer or another of a legally
recognized interest in the property; or
(b) In relation to labor or service, to secure performance
thereof for the benefits of the obtainer or another;
(9) "Owner" means a person, other than the actor, who
has possession of or any other interest in the property or
services involved, and without whose consent the actor has
no authority to exert control over the property or services;
(10) "Parking area" means a parking lot or other
property provided by retailers for use by a customer for
parking an automobile or other vehicle;
(11) "Receive" includes, but is not limited to, acquiring
title, possession, control, or a security interest, or any other
* * *
amount of economic loss which the owner of the instrument
might reasonably suffer by virtue of the loss of the instrument.
(c) Whenever any series of transactions which constitute
theft, would, when considered separately, constitute theft in
the third degree because of value, and said series of transactions are a part of a criminal episode or a common scheme
or plan, then the transactions may be aggregated in one
count and the sum of the value of all said transactions shall
be the value considered in determining the degree of theft
involved.
For purposes of this subsection, "criminal episode"
means a series of thefts committed by the same person from
one or more mercantile establishments on three or more
occasions within a five-day period.
(d) Whenever any person is charged with possessing
stolen property and such person has unlawfully in his
possession at the same time the stolen property of more than
one person, then the stolen property possessed may be
aggregated in one count and the sum of the value of all said
stolen property shall be the value considered in determining
the degree of theft involved.
(e) Property or services having value that cannot be
ascertained pursuant to the standards set forth above shall be
deemed to be of a value not exceeding two hundred and fifty
dollars;
(19) "Wrongfully obtains" or "exerts unauthorized
control" means:
(a) To take the property or services of another;
(b) Having any property or services in one’s possession,
custody or control as bailee, factor, lessee, pledgee, renter,
servant, attorney, agent, employee, trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, or officer of any person, estate, association, or corporation, or as a public officer, or person authorized by agreement or competent authority to take or hold
such possession, custody, or control, to secrete, withhold, or
appropriate the same to his or her own use or to the use of
* * *