2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.77.060 Plea of not guilty due to insanity—Doubt
as to competency—Examination—Bail—Report. (1)(a)
Whenever a defendant has pleaded not guilty by reason of
insanity, or there is reason to doubt his or her competency,
the court on its own motion or on the motion of any party
shall either appoint or request the secretary to designate at
least two qualified experts or professional persons, one of
whom shall be approved by the prosecuting attorney, to
examine and report upon the mental condition of the
defendant. At least one of the experts or professional
persons appointed shall be a developmental disabilities professional if the court is advised by any party that the
defendant may be developmentally disabled. For purposes
of the examination, the court may order the defendant committed to a hospital or other suitably secure public or private
mental health facility for a period of time necessary to
complete the examination, but not to exceed fifteen days
from the time of admission to the facility.
(b) When a defendant is ordered to be committed for
inpatient examination under this subsection (1), the court
may delay granting bail until the defendant has been evaluated for competency or sanity and appears before the court.
Following the evaluation, in determining bail the court shall
consider: (i) Recommendations of the expert or professional
persons regarding the defendant’s competency, sanity, or
diminished capacity; (ii) whether the defendant has a recent
history of one or more violent acts; (iii) whether the defendant has previously been acquitted by reason of insanity or
found incompetent; (iv) whether it is reasonably likely the
defendant will fail to appear for a future court hearing; and
(v) whether the defendant is a threat to public safety.
(2) The court may direct that a qualified expert or
professional person retained by or appointed for the defendant be permitted to witness the examination authorized by
subsection (1) of this section, and that the defendant shall
have access to all information obtained by the court appointed experts or professional persons. The defendant’s expert
or professional person shall have the right to file his or her
own report following the guidelines of subsection (3) of this
section. If the defendant is indigent, the court shall upon the
request of the defendant assist him or her in obtaining an
expert or professional person.
(3) The report of the examination shall include the
following:
(a) A description of the nature of the examination;
(b) A diagnosis of the mental condition of the defendant;
(c) If the defendant suffers from a mental disease or
defect, or is developmentally disabled, an opinion as to
competency;
(d) If the defendant has indicated his or her intention to
rely on the defense of insanity pursuant to RCW 10.77.030,
an opinion as to the defendant’s sanity at the time of the act;
(e) When directed by the court, an opinion as to the
capacity of the defendant to have a particular state of mind
which is an element of the offense charged;
(f) An opinion as to whether the defendant should be
evaluated by a county designated mental health professional
[Title 10 RCW—page 44]
under chapter 71.05 RCW, and an opinion as to whether the
defendant is a substantial danger to other persons, or
presents a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts
jeopardizing public safety or security, unless kept under
further control by the court or other persons or institutions.
(4) The secretary may execute such agreements as
appropriate and necessary to implement this section. [2000
c 74 § 1; 1998 c 297 § 34; 1989 c 420 § 4; 1974 ex.s. c 198
§ 6; 1973 1st ex.s. c 117 § 6.]
Severability—2000 c 74: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [2000 c 74 § 8.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes
following RCW 71.05.010.