2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.36.011 Assault in the first degree. (1) A person
is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent
to inflict great bodily harm:
(a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly
weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great
bodily harm or death; or
(b) Administers, exposes, or transmits to or causes to be
taken by another, poison, the human immunodeficiency virus
as defined in chapter 70.24 RCW, or any other destructive
or noxious substance; or
(c) Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm.
(2) Assault in the first degree is a class A felony. [1997
c 196 § 1; 1986 c 257 § 4.]
Severability—1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.
Effective date—1986 c 257 §§ 3-10: See note following RCW
9A.04.110.