2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
5.66.010 Admissibility of sympathetic gestures. (1)
The portion of statements, writings, or benevolent gestures
expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence
relating to the pain, suffering, or death of a person involved
in an accident, and made to that person or to the family of
that person, shall be inadmissible as evidence in a civil
action. A statement of fault, however, which is part of, or
in addition to, any of the above shall not be made inadmissible by this section.
(2) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Accident" means an occurrence resulting in injury
or death to one or more persons that is not the result of
willful action by a party.
(b) "Benevolent gestures" means actions that convey a
sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from
humane impulses.
(c) "Family" means the spouse, parent, grandparent,
stepmother, stepfather, child, grandchild, brother, sister, half
brother, half sister, adopted child of a parent, or spouse’s
parents of an injured party. [2002 c 334 § 1.]
[Title 5 RCW—page 11]
Title 6
ENFORCEMENT OF JUDGMENTS
Chapters
6.01
6.13
6.15
6.17
6.19
6.21
6.23
6.25
6.26
6.27
6.28
6.32
6.36
6.40
6.44
General provisions.
Homesteads.
Personal property exemptions.
Executions.
Adverse claims to property levied on.
Sales under execution.
Redemption.
Attachment.
Prejudgment garnishment.
Garnishment.
Commissioners to convey real estate.
Proceedings supplemental to execution.
Uniform enforcement of foreign judgments
act.
Uniform foreign money-judgments recognition act.
Uniform foreign-money claims act.
Alien property custodian: RCW 4.28.330.
Husband and wife, property: Chapter 26.16 RCW.
Private property, when may be taken for public debt: State Constitution
Art. 11 § 13.
Railroads, personalty may be taken: State Constitution Art. 12 § 17.
Receivers: Chapter 7.60 RCW; Rules of court: CR 66.
Support of dependent children—Alternative method—1971 act: Chapter