2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.52.090 Criminal trespass—Defenses. In any
prosecution under RCW 9A.52.070 and 9A.52.080, it is a
defense that:
(1) A building involved in an offense under RCW
9A.52.070 was abandoned; or
(2) The premises were at the time open to members of
the public and the actor complied with all lawful conditions
imposed on access to or remaining in the premises; or
(3) The actor reasonably believed that the owner of the
premises, or other person empowered to license access
thereto, would have licensed him to enter or remain; or
(4) The actor was attempting to serve legal process
which includes any document required or allowed to be
served upon persons or property, by any statute, rule,
ordinance, regulation, or court order, excluding delivery by
the mails of the United States. This defense applies only if
the actor did not enter into a private residence or other
building not open to the public and the entry onto the
premises was reasonable and necessary for service of the
legal process. [1986 c 219 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.52.090.]