2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.96.060 Misdemeanor offenses—Vacating records.
(1) Every person convicted of a misdemeanor or gross
misdemeanor offense who has completed all of the terms of
the sentence for the misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor
offense may apply to the sentencing court for a vacation of
the applicant’s record of conviction for the offense. If the
court finds the applicant meets the tests prescribed in
subsection (2) of this section, the court may in its discretion
vacate the record of conviction by: (a)(i) Permitting the
applicant to withdraw the applicant’s plea of guilty and to
enter a plea of not guilty; or (ii) if the applicant has been
convicted after a plea of not guilty, the court setting aside
the verdict of guilty; and (b) the court dismissing the
information, indictment, complaint, or citation against the
applicant and vacating the judgment and sentence.
(2) An applicant may not have the record of conviction
for a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor offense vacated if
any one of the following is present:
(a) There are any criminal charges against the applicant
pending in any court of this state or another state, or in any
federal court;
(b) The offense was a violent offense as defined in
RCW 9.94A.030 or an attempt to commit a violent offense;
(c) The offense was a violation of RCW 46.61.502
(driving while under the influence), 46.61.504 (actual
physical control while under the influence), or 9.91.020
(operating a railroad, etc. while intoxicated);
(d) The offense was any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor violation, including attempt, of chapter 9.68 RCW
(obscenity and pornography), chapter 9.68A RCW (sexual
(2002 Ed.)
9.96.050
* * *
completed the terms of the original conditions of the
sentence, including any financial obligations and successful
completion of any treatment ordered as a condition of
sentencing;
(f) For any offense other than those described in (e) of
this subsection, less than three years have passed since the
person completed the terms of the sentence, including any
financial obligations;
(g) The offender has been convicted of a new crime in
this state, another state, or federal court since the date of
conviction;
(h) The applicant has ever had the record of another
conviction vacated; or
(i) The applicant is currently restrained, or has been
restrained within five years prior to the vacation application,
by a domestic violence protection order, a no-contact order,
an antiharassment order, or a civil restraining order which
restrains one party from contacting the other party.
(3) Once the court vacates a record of conviction under
subsection (1) of this section, the person shall be released
from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense
and the fact that the person has been convicted of the
offense shall not be included in the person’s criminal history
for purposes of determining a sentence in any subsequent
conviction. For all purposes, including responding to
questions on employment or housing applications, a person
whose conviction has been vacated under subsection (1) of
this section may state that he or she has never been convicted of that crime. Nothing in this section affects or prevents
* * *