2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.23.120 Listing of property for sale during redemption period—Acceptance of qualifying offer if
property unredeemed and deed issued—Procedure—
Disposition of proceeds. (1) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, during the period of redemption for
any property that a person would be entitled to claim as a
homestead, any licensed real estate broker within the county
in which the property is located may nonexclusively list the
property for sale whether or not there is a listing contract.
If the property is not redeemed by the judgment debtor and
a sheriff’s deed is issued under RCW 6.21.120, then the
property owner shall accept the highest current qualifying
offer upon tender of full cash payment within two banking
days after notice of the pending acceptance is received by
the offeror. If timely tender is not made, such offer shall no
longer be deemed to be current and the opportunity shall
pass to the next highest current qualifying offer, if any.
Notice of pending acceptance shall be given for the first
highest current qualifying offer within five days after
delivery of the sheriff’s deed under RCW 6.21.120 and for
each subsequent highest current qualifying offer within five
days after the offer becoming the highest current qualifying
offer. An offer is qualifying if the offer is made during the
redemption period through a licensed real estate broker
listing the property and is at least equal to the sum of: (a)
One hundred twenty percent greater than the redemption
amount determined under RCW 6.23.020 and (b) the normal
commission of the real estate broker or agent handling the
offer.
(2) The proceeds shall be divided at the time of closing
with: (a) One hundred twenty percent of the redemption
amount determined under RCW 6.23.020 paid to the property owner, (b) the real estate broker’s or agent’s normal
commission paid, and (c) any excess paid to the judgment
debtor.
(3) Notice, tender, payment, and closing shall be made
through the real estate broker or agent handling the offer.
(4) This section shall not apply to mortgage or deed of
trust foreclosures under chapter 61.12 or 61.24 RCW. [1987
c 442 § 712; 1981 c 329 § 23. Formerly RCW 6.24.230.]
Severability—1981 c 329: See note following RCW 6.21.020.
Chapter 6.25
ATTACHMENT
Sections
6.25.010
6.25.020
6.25.030
6.25.040
6.25.050
6.25.060
6.25.070
6.25.080
6.25.090
6.25.100
6.25.110
6.25.120
6.25.130
6.25.140
6.25.150
6.25.160
6.25.170
(2002 Ed.)
Application of chapter to district courts.
Time for granting.
Issuance of writ—Grounds.
Grounds if debt not due.
Procedure when debt not due.
Application for writ—Affidavit.
Issuance of writ—Notice—Hearing—Issuance without notice—Forms for notice.
Issuance of writ—Attachment bond.
Bond—Additional security.
Action on bond—Damages and attorney’s fees.
Contents of writ—Levy of attachment.
Writs to different counties—Successive writs.
Writ—Notation of time received—Order of execution.
Manner of levy.
Property may be followed to adjoining county.
Sheriff’s inventory—Return.
Examination of defendant as to property.
6.25.180
6.25.190
6.25.200
6.25.220
6.25.230
6.25.240
6.25.250
6.25.260
6.25.270
6.25.280
6.23.120
Motion to discharge attachment—Affidavits in opposition—
Discharge.
Discharge of attachment—Bond—Judgment on bond.
Appointment of receiver for property.
Sale of property before judgment.
Custody of property or proceeds.
Subjection of attached property to judgment.
Procedure when attached property insufficient.
Procedure where execution unsatisfied.
Procedure when judgment is for defendant.
Chapter to be liberally construed—Amendments.