2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
5.60.050 Who are incompetent. The following
persons shall not be competent to testify:
(1) Those who are of unsound mind, or intoxicated at
the time of their production for examination, and
(2) Those who appear incapable of receiving just
impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined,
or of relating them truly. [1986 c 195 § 2; Code 1881 §
391; 1877 p 86 § 393; 1869 p 103 § 386; 1863 p 154 § 33;
1854 p 186 § 293; RRS § 1213.]