2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.84.340 Judicial review of agency action—
Definitions. Unless the context clearly requires otherwise,
the definitions in this section apply throughout RCW
4.84.340 through 4.84.360.
(1) "Agency" means any state board, commission,
department, institution of higher education, or officer,
authorized by law to make rules or to conduct adjudicative
(2002 Ed.)
4.84.280
proceedings, except those in the legislative or judicial
branches, the governor, or the attorney general except to the
extent otherwise required by law.
(2) "Agency action" means agency action as defined by
chapter 34.05 RCW.
(3) "Fees and other expenses" includes the reasonable
expenses of expert witnesses, the reasonable cost of a study,
analysis, engineering report, test, or project that is found by
the court to be necessary for the preparation of the party’s
case, and reasonable attorneys’ fees. Reasonable attorneys’
fees shall be based on the prevailing market rates for the
kind and quality of services furnished, except that (a) no
expert witness shall be compensated at a rate in excess of
the highest rates of compensation for expert witnesses paid
by the state of Washington, and (b) attorneys’ fees shall not
be awarded in excess of one hundred fifty dollars per hour
unless the court determines that an increase in the cost of
living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of
qualified attorneys for the proceedings involved, justifies a
higher fee.
(4) "Judicial review" means a judicial review as defined
by chapter 34.05 RCW.
(5) "Qualified party" means (a) an individual whose net
worth did not exceed one million dollars at the time the
initial petition for judicial review was filed or (b) a sole
owner of an unincorporated business, or a partnership,
corporation, association, or organization whose net worth did
not exceed five million dollars at the time the initial petition
for judicial review was filed, except that an organization
described in section 501(c)(3) of the federal internal revenue
code of 1954 as exempt from taxation under section 501(a)
of the code and a cooperative association as defined in
section 15(a) of the agricultural marketing act (12 U.S.C.
1141J(a)), may be a party regardless of the net worth of such
organization or cooperative association. [1995 c 403 § 902.]
Findings—1995 c 403: "The legislature finds that certain individuals,
smaller partnerships, smaller corporations, and other organizations may be
deterred from seeking review of or defending against an unreasonable
agency action because of the expense involved in securing the vindication
of their rights in administrative proceedings. The legislature further finds
that because of the greater resources and expertise of the state of Washington, individuals, smaller partnerships, smaller corporations, and other
organizations are often deterred from seeking review of or defending against
state agency actions because of the costs for attorneys, expert witnesses, and
other costs. The legislature therefore adopts this equal access to justice act
to ensure that these parties have a greater opportunity to defend themselves
from inappropriate state agency actions and to protect their rights." [1995
c 403 § 901.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following
RCW 34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.