2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.28.030 Criminal solicitation. (1) A person is
guilty of criminal solicitation when, with intent to promote
or facilitate the commission of a crime, he offers to give or
gives money or other thing of value to another to engage in
specific conduct which would constitute such crime or which
would establish complicity of such other person in its
commission or attempted commission had such crime been
attempted or committed.
(2) Criminal solicitation shall be punished in the same
manner as criminal attempt under RCW 9A.28.020. [1975
1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.28.030.]