2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.28.085 Adverse possession—Forest land—
Additional requirements—Exceptions. (1) In any action
seeking to establish an adverse claimant as the legal owner
of a fee or other interest in forest land based on a claim of
adverse possession, and in any defense to an action brought
by the holder of record title for recovery of title to or
possession of a fee or other interest in forest land where
such defense is based on a claim of adverse possession, the
adverse claimant shall not be deemed to have established
open and notorious possession of the forest lands at issue
unless, as a minimum requirement, the adverse claimant
establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the adverse
claimant has made or erected substantial improvements,
which improvements have remained entirely or partially on
such lands for at least ten years. If the interests of justice so
require, the making, erecting, and continuous presence of
substantial improvements on the lands at issue, in the
absence of additional acts by the adverse claimant, may be
found insufficient to establish open and notorious possession.
(2) This section shall not apply to any adverse claimant
who establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the
adverse claimant occupied the lands at issue and made
continuous use thereof for at least ten years in good faith
reliance on location stakes or other boundary markers set by
a registered land surveyor purporting to establish the
boundaries of property to which the adverse claimant has
record title.
(3) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Adverse claimant" means any person, other than the
holder of record title, occupying the lands at issue together
(2002 Ed.)
7.28.070
with any prior occupants of the land in privity with such
person by purchase, devise, or decent [descent];
(b) "Claim of adverse possession" does not include a
claim asserted under RCW 7.28.050, 7.28.070, or 7.28.080;
(c) "Forest land" has the meaning given in *RCW
84.33.100; and
(d) "Substantial improvement" means a permanent or
semipermanent structure or enclosure for which the costs of
construction exceeded fifty thousand dollars.
(4) This section shall not apply to any adverse claimant
who, before June 11, 1998, acquired title to the lands in
question by adverse possession under the law then in effect.
(5) This section shall not apply to any adverse claimant
who seeks to assert a claim or defense of adverse possession
in an action against any person who, at the time such action
is commenced, owns less than twenty acres of forest land in
the state of Washington. [1998 c 57 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 84.33.100 was repealed by 2001 c 249 § 16.