2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.55.060 Witness from another state summoned to
testify in this state. If any person in any state, which by its
laws has made provision for commanding persons within its
borders to attend and testify in criminal prosecutions, or
grand jury investigations commenced or about to commence,
in this state, is a material witness either for the prosecution
or for the defense, in a criminal action pending in a court of
record in this state, or in a grand jury investigation which
has commenced or is about to commence, a judge of such
court may issue a certificate under the seal of the court
stating these facts and specifying the number of days the
witness will be required. Said certificate may include a
recommendation that the witness be taken into immediate
custody and delivered to an officer of this state to assure his
attendance in this state. This certificate shall be presented
to a judge of a court of record in the county in which the
witness is found.
If the witness is summoned to attend and testify in this
state he shall be tendered the sum of ten cents a mile for
each mile by the ordinary traveled route to and from the
court where the prosecution is pending and five dollars for
each day that he is required to travel and attend as a witness.
A witness who has appeared in accordance with the provisions of the summons shall not be required to remain within
this state a longer period of time than the period mentioned
in the certificate, unless otherwise ordered by the court. If
such witness, after coming into this state, fails without good
cause to attend and testify as directed in the summons, he
shall be punished in the manner provided for the punishment
of any witness who disobeys a summons issued from a court
of record in this state. [1943 c 218 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1943