2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.27.310 Dismissal of writ after one year—Notice—
Exception. In all cases where it shall appear from the
answer of the garnishee that the garnishee was indebted to
(2002 Ed.)
Garnishment
the defendant when the writ of garnishment was served, no
controversion is pending, there has been no discharge or
judgment against the garnishee entered, and one year has
passed since the filing of the answer of the garnishee, the
court, after ten days’ notice in writing to the plaintiff, shall
enter an order dismissing the writ of garnishment and
discharging the garnishee: PROVIDED, That this provision
shall have no effect if the cause of action between plaintiff
and defendant is pending on the trial calendar, or if any
party files an affidavit that the action is still pending. [1987
c 442 § 1031; 1969 ex.s. c 264 § 27. Formerly RCW
7.33.270.]