2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
15.88.010 Legislative declaration. The legislature
declares that:
(1) Marketing is a dynamic and changing part of
Washington agriculture and a vital element in expanding the
state economy.
(2) The sale in the state and export to other states and
abroad of wine made in the state contribute substantial
benefits to the economy of the state, provide a large number
of jobs and sizeable tax revenues, and have an important
stabilizing effect on prices received by agricultural producers. Development of exports of these commodities abroad
will contribute favorably to the balance of trade of the
United States and of the state. The sale and export are
therefore affected with the public interest.
(3) The production of wine grapes in the state is a new
and important segment of Washington agriculture which has
potential for greater contribution to the economy of the state
if it undergoes healthy development.
[Title 15 RCW—page 157]
15.88.010
Title 15 RCW: Agriculture and Marketing
(4) The general welfare of the people of the state will
be served by healthy development of the activities of
growing and processing wine grapes, which development
will improve the tax bases of local communities in which
agricultural land and processing facilities are located, and
obviate the need for state and federal funding of local
services. The industries are therefore affected with the
public interest.
(5) Creation of a commission for the public purpose of
administering the revenue of the commission under RCW
66.24.210(3) for the enhancement of production of wine
grapes and wine and the marketing of Washington wine will
materially advance the industries of growing and processing
wine grapes and thereby the interests of the citizens of the
state. [1987 c 452 § 1.]