2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.083 Child molestation in the first degree. (1)
A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree
when the person has, or knowingly causes another person
under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with
another who is less than twelve years old and not married to
the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six
months older than the victim.
(2) Child molestation in the first degree is a class A
felony. [1994 c 271 § 303; 1990 c 3 § 902; 1988 c 145 §
5.]
Intent—1994 c 271: See note following RCW 9A.44.010.
Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271: See notes following RCW
9A.28.020.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Effective date—Savings—Application—1988 c 145: See notes
following RCW 9A.44.010.