2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.61.230 Telephone harassment. Every person who,
with intent to harass, intimidate, torment or embarrass any
other person, shall make a telephone call to such other
person:
(1) Using any lewd, lascivious, profane, indecent, or
obscene words or language, or suggesting the commission of
any lewd or lascivious act; or
(2) Anonymously or repeatedly or at an extremely
inconvenient hour, whether or not conversation ensues; or
(3) Threatening to inflict injury on the person or
property of the person called or any member of his or her
family or household;
shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor, except that the
person is guilty of a class C felony if either of the following
applies:
(a) That person has previously been convicted of any
crime of harassment, as defined in RCW 9A.46.060, with the
same victim or member of the victim’s family or household
or any person specifically named in a no-contact or noharassment order in this or any other state; or
(b) That person harasses another person under subsection (3) of this section by threatening to kill the person
threatened or any other person. [1992 c 186 § 6; 1985 c 288
§ 11; 1967 c 16 § 1.]
Severability—1992 c 186: See note following RCW 9A.46.110.
Effective date—Severability—1985 c 288: See RCW 9A.46.905 and
9A.46.910.
Severability—1967 c 16: "If any portion of this act is held to be
unconstitutional or void, such decision shall not affect the validity of the
remaining parts of this act." [1967 c 16 § 4.]
Communicating with child for immoral purposes: RCW 9.68A.090.
Interference with telephone message: RCW 9A.48.070, 9A.48.080.