2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.02.070 Community property—Disposition—
Probate administration of. Except as provided in RCW
41.04.273 and 11.84.025, upon the death of a decedent, a
one-half share of the community property shall be confirmed
to the surviving spouse, and the other one-half share shall be
subject to testamentary disposition by the decedent, or shall
descend as provided in chapter 11.04 RCW. The whole of
the community property shall be subject to probate administration for all purposes of this title, including the payment of
obligations and debts of the community, the award in lieu of
homestead, the allowance for family support, and any other
(2002 Ed.)
11.02.005
matter for which the community property would be responsible or liable if the decedent were living. [1998 c 292 §
504; 1967 c 168 § 1.]
Application—Conflict with federal requirements—1998 c 292: See
notes following RCW 41.04.273.
Part headings and section captions not law—Effective dates—1998
c 292: See RCW 11.11.902 and 11.11.903.
Effective date—1967 c 168: "The provisions of this act shall take
effect on July 1, 1967." [1967 c 168 §§ 16, 19.]
Descent and distribution of community property: RCW 11.04.015(1).
Disposition of quasi-community property: RCW 26.16.230.