2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.40.070 Motion to set aside indictment. The
motion to set aside the indictment can be made by the
defendant on one or more of the following grounds, and
must be sustained:
(1) When any person, other than the grand jurors, was
present before the grand jury when the question was taken
upon the finding of the indictment, or when any person,
other than the grand jurors, was present before the grand
jury during the investigation of the charge, except as
required or permitted by law;
(2) If the grand jury were not selected, drawn, summoned, impaneled, or sworn as prescribed by law. [1983 c
3 § 12; 1957 c 10 § 1; Code 1881 § 1046; RRS § 2099.
FORMER PART OF SECTION: Code 1881 § 1047; RRS
§ 2100, now codified as RCW 10.40.075.]