2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.076 Rape of a child in the second degree. (1)
A person is guilty of rape of a child in the second degree
when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is
at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and
not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least
thirty-six months older than the victim.
(2) Rape of a child in the second degree is a class A
felony. [1990 c 3 § 903; 1988 c 145 § 3.]
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Effective date—Savings—Application—1988 c 145: See notes
following RCW 9A.44.010.