2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.96A.070 Statutes of limitation. (1)(a) An action
against the trustee of an express trust for a breach of
(2002 Ed.)
11.96A.050
fiduciary duty must be brought within three years from the
earlier of: (i) The time the alleged breach was discovered or
reasonably should have been discovered; (ii) the discharge of
a trustee from the trust as provided in RCW 11.98.041 or by
agreement of the parties under RCW 11.96A.220; or (iii) the
time of termination of the trust or the trustee’s repudiation
of the trust.
(b) The provisions of (a) of this subsection apply to all
express trusts, no matter when created, however it shall not
apply to express trusts created before June 10, 1959, until
the date that is three years after January 1, 2000.
(c) For purposes of this section, "express trust" does not
include resulting trusts, constructive trusts, business trusts in
which certificates of beneficial interest are issued to the
beneficiary, investment trusts, voting trusts, trusts in the
nature of mortgages or pledges, trusts created by the judgment or decree of a court not sitting in probate, liquidation
trusts, or trusts for the sole purpose of paying dividends,
interest, interest coupons, salaries, wages, pensions, or
profits, trusts created in deposits in any financial institution
under chapter 30.22 RCW, unless any such trust that is
created in writing specifically incorporates this chapter in
whole or in part.
(2) Except as provided in RCW 11.96A.250 with respect
to special representatives, an action against a personal
representative for alleged breach of fiduciary duty by an
heir, legatee, or other interested party must be brought before
discharge of the personal representative.
(3) The legislature hereby confirms the long standing
public policy of promoting the prompt and efficient resolution of matters involving trusts and estates. To further
implement this policy, the legislature adopts the following
statutory provisions in order to: (a) Encourage and facilitate
the participation of qualified individuals as special representatives; (b) serve the public’s interest in having a prompt and
efficient resolution of matters involving trusts or estates; and
(c) promote complete and final resolution of proceedings
involving trusts and estates.
(i) Actions against a special representative must be
brought before the earlier of:
(A) Three years from the discharge of the special
representative as provided in RCW 11.96A.250; or
(B) The entry of an order by a court of competent
jurisdiction under RCW 11.96A.240 approving the written
agreement executed by all interested parties in accord with
the provisions of RCW 11.96A.220.
(ii) If a legal action is commenced against the special
representative after the expiration of the period during which
claims may be brought against the special representative as
provided in (c)(i) of this subsection, alleging property
damage, property loss, or other civil liability caused by or
resulting from an alleged act or omission of the special
representative arising out of or by reason of the special
representative’s duties or actions as special representative,
the special representative shall be indemnified: (A) From
the assets held in the trust or comprising the estate involved
in the dispute; and (B) by the persons bringing the legal
action, for all expenses, attorneys’ fees, judgments, settlements, decrees, or amounts due and owing or paid in
satisfaction of or incurred in the defense of the legal action.
To the extent possible, indemnification must be made first
by the persons bringing the legal action, second from that
[Title 11 RCW—page 99]
11.96A.070
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
portion of the trust or estate that is held for the benefit of, or
has been distributed or applied to, the persons bringing the
legal action, and third from the other assets held in the trust
or comprising the estate involved in the dispute.
(4) The tolling provisions of RCW 4.16.190 apply to
this chapter except that the running of a statute of limitations
under subsection (1) or (2) of this section, or any other
applicable statute of limitations for any matter that is the
subject of dispute under this chapter, is not tolled as to an
individual who had a guardian ad litem, limited or general
guardian of the estate, or a special representative to represent
the person during the probate or dispute resolution proceeding. [1999 c 42 § 204.]
(2) A summons must be served in accordance with this
chapter and, where not inconsistent with these rules, the
procedural rules of court, however, if the proceeding is
commenced as an action incidental to an existing judicial
proceeding relating to the same trust or estate or nonprobate
asset, notice must be provided by summons only with
respect to those parties who were not already parties to the
existing judicial proceedings;
(3) The summons need only contain the following
language or substantially similar language:
SUPERIOR COURT OF WASHINGTON
FOR (. . .) COUNTY
IN RE . . . . . .