2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.060 Shelter care—Placement—Notice of
custody and rights to be given to parties. (1) A child
taken into custody pursuant to RCW 13.34.050 or 26.44.050
shall be immediately placed in shelter care. A child taken
by a relative of the child in violation of RCW 9A.40.060 or
9A.40.070 shall be placed in shelter care only when permitted under RCW 13.34.055.
(a) Unless there is reasonable cause to believe that the
health, safety, or welfare of the child would be jeopardized
or that the efforts to reunite the parent and child will be
hindered, priority placement for a child in shelter care shall
be with any person described in RCW 74.15.020(2)(a). The
person must be willing and available to care for the child
and be able to meet any special needs of the child. The
person must be willing to facilitate the child’s visitation with
siblings, if such visitation is part of the supervising agency’s
plan or is ordered by the court. If a child is not initially
placed with a relative pursuant to this section, the supervising agency shall make an effort within available resources
to place the child with a relative on the next business day
after the child is taken into custody. The supervising agency
shall document its effort to place the child with a relative
pursuant to this section. Nothing within this subsection
(1)(a) establishes an entitlement to services or a right to a
particular placement.
(b) Whenever a child is taken into custody pursuant to
this section, the supervising agency may authorize evaluations of the child’s physical or emotional condition, routine
medical and dental examination and care, and all necessary
emergency care. In no case may a child who is taken into
custody pursuant to RCW 13.34.055, 13.34.050, or 26.44.050
[Title 13 RCW—page 34]
be detained in a secure detention facility. No child may be
held longer than seventy-two hours, excluding Saturdays,
Sundays and holidays, after such child is taken into custody
unless a court order has been entered for continued shelter
care. The child and his or her parent, guardian, or custodian
shall be informed that they have a right to a shelter care
hearing. The court shall hold a shelter care hearing within
seventy-two hours after the child is taken into custody, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. If a parent,
guardian, or legal custodian desires to waive the shelter care
hearing, the court shall determine, on the record and with the
parties present, whether such waiver is knowing and voluntary.
(2) Whenever a child is taken into custody by child
protective services pursuant to a court order issued under
RCW 13.34.050 or when child protective services is notified
that a child has been taken into custody pursuant to RCW
26.44.050 or 26.44.056, child protective services shall make
reasonable efforts to inform the parents, guardian, or legal
custodian of the fact that the child has been taken into
custody, the reasons why the child was taken into custody,
and their legal rights under this title as soon as possible and
in no event shall notice be provided more than twenty-four
hours after the child has been taken into custody or twentyfour hours after child protective services has been notified
that the child has been taken into custody. The notice of
custody and rights may be given by any means reasonably
certain of notifying the parents including, but not limited to,
written, telephone, or in person oral notification. If the
initial notification is provided by a means other than writing,
child protective services shall make reasonable efforts to also
provide written notification. [2002 c 52 § 4; 2000 c 122 §
4; 1999 c 17 § 2; 1998 c 328 § 2; 1990 c 246 § 1; 1987 c
524 § 4. Prior: 1984 c 188 § 3; 1984 c 95 § 5; 1983 c 246
§ 1; 1982 c 129 § 5; 1979 c 155 § 39; 1977 ex.s. c 291 §
34.]
Intent—2002 c 52: See note following RCW 13.34.025.
Finding—1999 c 17: "The legislature has found that any intervention
into the life of a child is also an intervention in the life of the parent,
guardian, or legal custodian, and that the bond between child and parent is
a critical element of child development. The legislature now also finds that
children who cannot be with their parents, guardians, or legal custodians are
best cared for, whenever possible and appropriate by family members with
whom they have a relationship. This is particularly important when a child
cannot be in the care of a parent, guardian, or legal custodian as a result of
a court intervention." [1999 c 17 § 1.]
Severability—1990 c 246: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1990 c 246 § 11.]
Severability—1984 c 95: See note following RCW 9A.40.060.
Severability—1982 c 129: See note following RCW 9A.04.080.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.