2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.27.080 Writ directed to financial institution—
Form and service. (1) A writ of garnishment directed to a
bank, savings and loan association, or credit union that
maintains branch offices shall identify either a particular
branch of the financial institution or the financial institution
as the garnishee defendant. The head office of a financial
institution shall be considered a separate branch for purposes
of this section. The statement required by subsection (2) of
this section may be incorporated in the writ or served separately.
(2) Service shall be as required by RCW 6.27.110 (1)
and (3) and shall be by certified mail, return receipt requested, directed to or by personal service, in the same manner as
a summons in a civil action is served, on the manager,
cashier, or assistant cashier of the financial institution, except
that, if the financial institution, and not a branch, is named
as garnishee defendant, service shall be either on the head
office or on the place designated by the financial institution
for receipt of service of process. There shall be served with
the writ, as part of the service, a statement in writing signed
by the plaintiff or plaintiff’s attorney, stating (a) the
defendant’s place of residence and business, occupation,
trade, or profession, or (b) the defendant’s federal tax
identification number, or (c) the defendant’s account number,
if such information is not incorporated in the writ. If the
statement is not served with the writ and such information is
not included in the writ, the service shall be deemed incomplete and the garnishee shall not be held liable for funds
owing to the defendant or property of the defendant in the
possession of or under the control of the garnishee defendant
that it fails to discover.
(3) A writ naming the financial institution as the
garnishee defendant shall be effective only to attach deposits
of the defendant in the financial institution and compensation
payable for personal services due the defendant from the
financial institution. A writ naming a branch as garnishee
defendant shall be effective only to attach the deposits,
accounts, credits, or other personal property of the defendant
(excluding compensation payable for personal services) in
the possession or control of the particular branch to which
the writ is directed and on which service is made.
A writ of garnishment is effective against property in
the possession or control of a financial institution only if the
writ of garnishment is directed to and names a branch as
garnishee defendant. [1988 c 231 § 23; 1987 c 442 § 1008.]
Severability—1988 c 231: See note following RCW 6.01.050.