2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.73.260 Pen registers, trap and trace devices. (1)
As used in this section:
(a) "Wire communication" means any aural transfer
made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the
* * *
line to which such device is attached, but such term does not
include any device used by a provider or customer of a wire
or electronic communication service for billing, or recording
as an incident to billing, for communications services
provided by such provider or any device used by a provider
or customer of a wire communication service for cost
accounting or other like purposes in the ordinary course of
its business.
(e) "Trap and trace device" means a device that captures
the incoming electronic or other impulses that identify the
originating number of an instrument or device from which a
wire or electronic communication was transmitted.
(2) No person may install or use a pen register or trap
and trace device without a prior court order issued under this
section except as provided under subsection (6) of this
section or RCW 9.73.070.
(3) A law enforcement officer may apply for and the
superior court may issue orders and extensions of orders
authorizing the installation and use of pen registers and trap
and trace devices as provided in this section. The application shall be under oath and shall include the identity of the
officer making the application and the identity of the law
enforcement agency conducting the investigation. The
applicant must certify that the information likely to be
obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation
being conducted by that agency.
(4) If the court finds that the information likely to be
obtained by such installation and use is relevant to an
ongoing criminal investigation and finds that there is
probable cause to believe that the pen register or trap and
trace device will lead to obtaining evidence of a crime,
contraband, fruits of crime, things criminally possessed,
weapons, or other things by means of which a crime has
been committed or reasonably appears about to be committed, or will lead to learning the location of a person who is
[Title 9 RCW—page 82]
unlawfully restrained or reasonably believed to be a witness
in a criminal investigation or for whose arrest there is
probable cause, the court shall enter an ex parte order
authorizing the installation and use of a pen register or a trap
and trace device. The order shall specify:
(a) The identity, if known, of the person to whom is
leased or in whose name is listed the telephone line to which
the pen register or trap and trace device is to be attached;
(b) The identity, if known, of the person who is the
subject of the criminal investigation;
(c) The number and, if known, physical location of the
telephone line to which the pen register or trap and trace
device is to be attached and, in the case of a trap and trace
device, the geographic limits of the trap and trace order; and
(d) A statement of the offense to which the information
likely to be obtained by the pen register or trap and trace
device relates.
The order shall direct, if the applicant has requested, the
furnishing of information, facilities, and technical assistance
necessary to accomplish the installation of the pen register
or trap and trace device. An order issued under this section
shall authorize the installation and use of a pen register or a
trap and trace device for a period not to exceed sixty days.
An extension of the original order may only be granted
upon: A new application for an order under subsection (3)
of this section; and a showing that there is a probability that
the information or items sought under this subsection are
more likely to be obtained under the extension than under
the original order. No extension beyond the first extension
shall be granted unless: There is a showing that there is a
high probability that the information or items sought under
this subsection are much more likely to be obtained under
the second or subsequent extension than under the original
order; and there are extraordinary circumstances such as a
direct and immediate danger of death or serious bodily injury
to a law enforcement officer. The period of extension shall
be for a period not to exceed sixty days.
An order authorizing or approving the installation and
use of a pen register or a trap and trace device shall direct
that the order be sealed until otherwise ordered by the court
and that the person owning or leasing the line to which the
pen register or trap and trace device is attached, or who has
been ordered by the court to provide assistance to the
applicant, not disclose the existence of the pen register or
trap and trace device or the existence of the investigation to
* * *