2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.411 Evidentiary sufficiency. (1) Decision not
to prosecute.
STANDARD: A prosecuting attorney may decline to
prosecute, even though technically sufficient evidence to
* * *
2nd Degree Escape
2nd Degree Burglary
1st Degree Theft
2nd Degree Theft
1st Degree Perjury
2nd Degree Perjury
1st Degree Introducing Contraband
2nd Degree Introducing Contraband
1st Degree Possession of Stolen Property
2nd Degree Possession of Stolen Property
Bribery
Bribing a Witness
Bribe received by a Witness
Bomb Threat (if against property)
1st Degree Malicious Mischief
(2002 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
2nd Degree Malicious Mischief
1st Degree Reckless Burning
Taking a Motor Vehicle without Authorization
Forgery
2nd Degree Promoting Prostitution
Tampering with a Witness
Trading in Public Office
Trading in Special Influence
Receiving/Granting Unlawful Compensation
Bigamy
Eluding a Pursuing Police Vehicle
Willful Failure to Return from Furlough
Escape from Community Custody
Riot (if against property)
1st Degree Theft of Livestock
2nd Degree Theft of Livestock
ALL OTHER UNCLASSIFIED FELONIES
Selection of Charges/Degree of Charge
(i) The prosecutor should file charges which adequately
describe the nature of defendant’s conduct. Other offenses
may be charged only if they are necessary to ensure that the
charges:
(A) Will significantly enhance the strength of the state’s
case at trial; or
(B) Will result in restitution to all victims.
(ii) The prosecutor should not overcharge to obtain a
guilty plea. Overcharging includes:
(A) Charging a higher degree;
(B) Charging additional counts.
This standard is intended to direct prosecutors to charge
those crimes which demonstrate the nature and seriousness
of a defendant’s criminal conduct, but to decline to charge
crimes which are not necessary to such an indication.
Crimes which do not merge as a matter of law, but which
arise from the same course of conduct, do not all have to be
charged.
(b) GUIDELINES/COMMENTARY:
(i) Police Investigation
A prosecuting attorney is dependent upon law enforcement agencies to conduct the necessary factual investigation
which must precede the decision to prosecute. The prosecuting attorney shall ensure that a thorough factual investigation
has been conducted before a decision to prosecute is made.
In ordinary circumstances the investigation should include
the following:
(A) The interviewing of all material witnesses, together
with the obtaining of written statements whenever possible;
(B) The completion of necessary laboratory tests; and
(C) The obtaining, in accordance with constitutional
requirements, of the suspect’s version of the events.
If the initial investigation is incomplete, a prosecuting
attorney should insist upon further investigation before a
decision to prosecute is made, and specify what the investigation needs to include.
(ii) Exceptions
In certain situations, a prosecuting attorney may authorize filing of a criminal complaint before the investigation is
complete if:
(A) Probable cause exists to believe the suspect is
guilty; and
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.411
(B) The suspect presents a danger to the community or
is likely to flee if not apprehended; or
(C) The arrest of the suspect is necessary to complete
the investigation of the crime.
* * *