2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.86.020 Improper use of flag prohibited. No
person shall, in any manner, for exhibition or display:
(1) Place or cause to be placed any word, figure, mark,
picture, design, drawing or advertisement of any nature upon
any flag, standard, color, ensign or shield of the United
States or of this state, or authorized by any law of the
United States or of this state; or
(2) Expose to public view any such flag, standard, color,
ensign or shield upon which shall have been printed, painted
or otherwise produced, or to which shall have been attached,
appended, affixed or annexed any such word, figure, mark,
picture, design, drawing or advertisement; or
(3) Expose to public view for sale, manufacture, or
otherwise, or to sell, give, or have in possession for sale, for
gift or for use for any purpose, any substance, being an
article of merchandise, or receptacle, or thing for holding or
carrying merchandise, upon or to which shall have been
produced or attached any such flag, standard, color, ensign
or shield, in order to advertise, call attention to, decorate,
mark or distinguish such article or substance. [1919 c 107
§ 2; 1909 c 249 § 423; 1901 c 154 § 1; RRS § 2675-2.]