2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.88.020 Qualifications. (1) Any suitable person
over the age of eighteen years, or any parent under the age
of eighteen years or, if the petition is for appointment of a
professional guardian, any individual or guardianship service
that meets any certification requirements established by the
administrator for the courts, may, if not otherwise disqualified, be appointed guardian or limited guardian of the person
and/or the estate of an incapacitated person. A financial
institution subject to the jurisdiction of the department of
financial institutions and authorized to exercise trust powers,
and a federally chartered financial institution when authorized to do so, may act as a guardian of the estate of an
incapacitated person without having to meet the certification
requirements established by the administrator for the courts.
No person is qualified to serve as a guardian who is
(a) under eighteen years of age except as otherwise
provided herein;
(b) of unsound mind;
(c) convicted of a felony or of a misdemeanor involving
moral turpitude;
(d) a nonresident of this state who has not appointed a
resident agent to accept service of process in all actions or
proceedings with respect to the estate and caused such
appointment to be filed with the court;
(e) a corporation not authorized to act as a fiduciary,
guardian, or limited guardian in the state;
(f) a person whom the court finds unsuitable.
(2) The professional guardian certification requirements
required under this section shall not apply to a testamentary
guardian appointed under RCW 11.88.080. [1997 c 312 § 1;
1990 c 122 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 95 § 3; 1971 c 28 § 4;
1965 c 145 § 11.88.020. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 196; RRS §
1566.]
Effective date—1997 c 312: "Sections 1 and 2 of this act take effect
January 1, 1999." [1997 c 312 § 4.]
Effective date—1990 c 122: See note following RCW 11.88.005.
Banks and trust companies may act as guardian: RCW 11.36.010.