2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.96A.300 Mediation procedure. (1) Notice of
mediation. A party may cause the matter to be subject to
mediation by service of written notice of mediation on all
* * *
must be heard no later than twenty days after the filing of
that petition.
(d) The party objecting to mediation must give notice of
the hearing to all other parties at least ten days before the
hearing and must include a copy of the petition.
At the hearing, the court shall order that mediation proceed
except for good cause shown. Such order shall not be
subject to appeal or revision. If the court determines that the
matter should not be subject to mediation, the court shall
dispose of the matter by: (i) Deciding the matter at that
hearing, but only if the petition objecting to mediation
contains a request for that relief, (ii) requiring arbitration, or
(iii) directing other judicial proceedings.
(3) Procedure when notice of mediation served after
hearing set. If the written notice of mediation required in
subsection (1)(b) of this section is timely filed and served by
a party and another party objects to mediation, by petition or
orally at the hearing, the court shall order that mediation
proceed except for good cause shown. Such order shall not
be subject to appeal or revision. If the court determines that
the matter should not be subject to mediation, the court shall
dispose of the matter by: (a) Deciding the matter at that
hearing, (b) requiring arbitration, or (c) directing other
judicial proceedings.
(4) Selection of mediator; mediator qualifications.
(a) If a petition objecting to mediation is not filed as
provided in subsection (3) of this section, or if a court
determines that mediation shall apply, each party shall,
within thirty days of receipt of the initial notice or within
twenty days after the court determination, whichever is later,
furnish all other parties or the parties’ virtual representatives
a list of qualified and acceptable mediators. If the parties
cannot agree on a mediator within ten days after the list is
required to be furnished, a party may petition the court to
appoint a mediator. All parties may submit a list of qualified and acceptable mediators to the court no later than the
date on which the hearing on the petition is to be held. At
the hearing the court shall select a qualified mediator from
lists of acceptable mediators provided by the parties.
(b) A qualified mediator must be: (i) An attorney
licensed to practice before the courts of this state having at
least five years of experience in estate and trust matters, (ii)
an individual, who may be an attorney, with special skill or
training in the administration of trusts and estates, or (iii) an
individual, who may be an attorney, with special skill or
training as a mediator. The mediator may not have an
interest in an affected estate, trust, or nonprobate asset, and
may not be related to a party.
(5) Date for mediation. Upon designation of a mediator
by the parties or court appointment of a mediator, the
mediator and the parties or the parties’ virtual representatives
shall establish a date for the mediation. If a date cannot be
agreed upon within ten days of the designation or appointment of the mediator, a party may petition the court to set a
date for the mediation session.
[Title 11 RCW—page 105]
11.96A.300
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
(6) Duration of mediation. The mediation must last at
least three hours unless the matter is earlier resolved.
(7) Mediation agreement. A resolution of the matter
that is the subject of the mediation must be evidenced by a
nonjudicial dispute resolution agreement under RCW
11.96A.220.
(8) Costs of mediation. Costs of the mediation, including reasonable compensation for the mediator’s services,
shall be borne equally by the parties. The details of those
costs and fees, including the compensation of the mediator,
must be set forth in a mediation agreement between the
mediator and all parties to the matter. Each party shall bear
its own costs and expenses, including legal fees and witness
expenses, in connection with the mediation proceeding: (a)
Except as may occur otherwise as provided in RCW
11.96A.320, or (b) unless the matter is not resolved by
mediation and the arbitrator or court finally resolving the
matter directs otherwise. [2001 c 14 § 4; 1999 c 42 § 505.]