2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.21.050 Time and place of sale—Postponements.
(1) All sales of property under execution, order of sale, or
decree, shall be made by auction between nine o’clock in the
morning and four o’clock in the afternoon. Sale of a public
franchise under execution or order of sale on foreclosure
must be made at the front door of the courthouse in the
county in which the franchise was granted. Sales of real
property shall be made at the courthouse door on Friday
unless Friday is a legal holiday and then the sale shall be
held on the next following regular business day.
(2) If at the time appointed for the sale the sheriff is
prevented from attending at the place appointed or, being
present, should deem it for the advantage of all concerned to
postpone the sale for want of purchasers, or other sufficient
cause, the sheriff may postpone the sale not exceeding one
week next after the day appointed, and so from time to time
for the like cause, giving notice of every adjournment by
(2002 Ed.)
6.21.040
public proclamation made at the same time, and by posting
written notices of such adjournment under the notices of sale
originally posted. The sheriff for like causes may also
adjourn the sale from time to time, not exceeding thirty days
beyond the day at which the writ is made returnable, with
the consent of the plaintiff indorsed upon the writ. [1987 c
442 § 605; 1953 c 126 § 1; 1899 c 53 § 4; 1897 c 50 § 2;
RRS § 583. Formerly RCW 6.24.020.]