2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.50.093 Municipal judge—Vacancy—Appointment.
Any vacancy in the municipal court due to a death, disability, or resignation of a municipal court judge shall be filled
by the mayor, for the remainder of the unexpired term. The
appointment shall be subject to confirmation by the legislative authority of the city or town if the legislative authority
has the general power of confirmation over mayoral appointments. The appointed judge shall be qualified to hold the
position of judge of the municipal court as provided in this
chapter. [1984 c 258 § 113.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Application—1984 c 258 §§ 101-139: See note following RCW
3.50.005.