2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.77.020 Rights of person under this chapter. (1)
At any and all stages of the proceedings pursuant to this
chapter, any person subject to the provisions of this chapter
(2002 Ed.)
Criminally Insane—Procedures
shall be entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if the
person is indigent the court shall appoint counsel to assist
him or her. A person may waive his or her right to counsel;
but such waiver shall only be effective if a court makes a
specific finding that he or she is or was competent to so
waive. In making such findings, the court shall be guided
but not limited by the following standards: Whether the
person attempting to waive the assistance of counsel, does so
understanding:
(a) The nature of the charges;
(b) The statutory offense included within them;
(c) The range of allowable punishments thereunder;
(d) Possible defenses to the charges and circumstances
in mitigation thereof; and
(e) All other facts essential to a broad understanding of
the whole matter.
(2) Whenever any person is subjected to an examination
pursuant to any provision of this chapter, he or she may
retain an expert or professional person to perform an
examination in his or her behalf. In the case of a person
who is indigent, the court shall upon his or her request assist
the person in obtaining an expert or professional person to
perform an examination or participate in the hearing on his
or her behalf. An expert or professional person obtained by
an indigent person pursuant to the provisions of this chapter
shall be compensated for his or her services out of funds of
the department, in an amount determined by the secretary to
be fair and reasonable.
(3) Any time the defendant is being examined by court
appointed experts or professional persons pursuant to the
provisions of this chapter, the defendant shall be entitled to
have his or her attorney present. The defendant may refuse
to answer any question if he or she believes his or her
answers may tend to incriminate him or her or form links
leading to evidence of an incriminating nature. [1998 c 297
§ 30; 1993 c 31 § 5; 1974 ex.s. c 198 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c
117 § 2.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes
following RCW 71.05.010.