2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.25.230 Special benefits to remaining property—
Satisfaction or release of lien—Trial—Expiration of lien
by operation of law. A lien established as provided in
RCW 8.25.220 shall be satisfied or released by:
(1) Agreement between the parties to that effect; or
(2) Payment of the lien amount plus interest at the rate
of five percent per annum; or
(3) Payment of the amount of offsetting special benefits
as established pursuant to RCW 8.25.220(3) plus interest at
the rate of five percent per annum within four years of the
date of acquisition; or
(4) Satisfaction of a judgment lien entered as a result of
a trial before a jury unless jury be waived to establish the
change in value of the remainder of the original parcel
because of the construction of the project involved: PROVIDED, That if the result of the trial is to find no special
benefits then the lien is extinguished by operation of law.
Trial may be had on the petition of any party to the superior
court of the county wherein the subject remainder lies after
notice of intent to try the matter of special benefits has been
served on all persons having an interest in the subject
remainder. Such notice shall be filed with the clerk of the
superior court and personally served upon all persons having
an interest in the subject remainder. Filing a notice of intent
to try the matter of special benefits shall be accompanied by
a fee in the amount paid when filing a petition in condemnation.
(5) Upon expiration of six years time from the date of
acquisition without commencement of proceedings to
foreclose the lien or try the matter of special benefits to the
remainder of the property, the lien shall terminate by
operation of law. [1974 ex.s. c 79 § 3.]