2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.590 Liability of foster parents. In actions for
personal injury or property damage commenced by foster
children or their parents against foster parents licensed
pursuant to chapter 74.15 RCW, the liability of foster parents
for the care and supervision of foster children shall be the
[Title 4 RCW—page 31]
4.24.590
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
same as the liability of biological and adoptive parents for
the care and supervision of their children. [1991 c 283 § 3.]
Findings—Effective date—1991 c 283: See notes following RCW
74.14B.080.