2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.77.110 Acquittal of crime. (1) If a defendant is
acquitted of a crime by reason of insanity, and it is found
that he or she is not a substantial danger to other persons,
and does not present a substantial likelihood of committing
criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security, unless
kept under further control by the court or other persons or
institutions, the court shall direct the defendant’s release. If
it is found that such defendant is a substantial danger to
other persons, or presents a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security,
(2002 Ed.)
10.77.095
unless kept under further control by the court or other persons or institutions, the court shall order his or her hospitalization, or any appropriate alternative treatment less restrictive than detention in a state mental hospital, pursuant to the
terms of this chapter.
(2) If the defendant has been found not guilty by reason
of insanity and a substantial danger, or presents a substantial
likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public
safety or security, so as to require treatment then the
secretary shall immediately cause the defendant to be
evaluated to ascertain if the defendant is developmentally
disabled. When appropriate, and subject to available funds,
the defendant may be committed to a program specifically
reserved for the treatment and training of developmentally
disabled persons. A person so committed shall receive
habilitation services according to an individualized service
plan specifically developed to treat the behavior which was
the subject of the criminal proceedings. The treatment
program shall be administered by developmental disabilities
professionals and others trained specifically in the needs of
developmentally disabled persons. The treatment program
shall provide physical security to a degree consistent with
the finding that the defendant is dangerous and may incorporate varying conditions of security and alternative sites when
the dangerousness of any particular defendant makes this
necessary. The department may limit admissions to this
specialized program in order to ensure that expenditures for
services do not exceed amounts appropriated by the legislature and allocated by the department for such services. The
department may establish admission priorities in the event
that the number of eligible persons exceeds the limits set by
the department.
(3) If it is found that such defendant is not a substantial
danger to other persons, and does not present a substantial
likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public
safety or security, but that he or she is in need of control by
the court or other persons or institutions, the court shall
direct the defendant’s conditional release. [2000 c 94 § 14;
1998 c 297 § 39; 1989 c 420 § 6; 1983 c 25 § 1; 1979 ex.s.
c 215 § 4; 1974 ex.s. c 198 § 10; 1973 1st ex.s. c 117 § 11.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes
following RCW 71.05.010.