2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.84.190 Costs in proceedings not specifically
covered. In all actions and proceedings other than those
mentioned in this chapter [and RCW 4.48.100], where no
provision is made for the recovery of costs, they may be
allowed or not, and if allowed may be apportioned between
[Title 4 RCW—page 59]
4.84.190
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
the parties, in the discretion of the court. [Code 1881 § 525;
1877 p 111 § 529; 1854 p 204 § 387; RRS § 493.]
Costs: RCW 4.84.080.