2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
17.04.070 Meetings—Qualifications of electors and
directors—Elections—Officers—Bonds—Terms of
office—Vacancies—Rules and regulations. If the board of
* * *
provided for the initial meeting, and the qualifications of
electors at such annual meeting shall be the same as is
required for the initial meeting. In conducting directors’
elections, the chairman may accept nominations from the
floor but voting shall not be limited to those nominated.
All directors shall hold office for the term for which
they are elected, and until their successors are elected and
qualified. In case of a vacancy occurring in the office of
any director, the county commissioners of the county in
(2002 Ed.)
Weed Districts
which such district is located shall appoint a qualified person
to fill the vacancy for the unexpired term. The board of
directors shall elect one of its members chairman and may
appoint a secretary who need not be a member of the board,
and who shall be paid such compensation as the board may
determine. Each director shall furnish a bond in the sum of
one thousand dollars, which may be a surety company bond
or property bond approved by the board of county commissioners, which bond shall be filed with the county commissioners and shall be conditioned for the faithful discharge of
his duties. The cost of such bond shall be paid by the
district the same as other expenses of the district. At any
annual meeting the method for destroying, preventing and
exterminating weeds of such district as set forth in the
petition, and the rules and regulations adopted by such district, may be changed by a majority vote of the qualified
electors present at such meeting, or a special meeting may
be called for that purpose, notice of which meeting and of
such proposed changes to be voted on, shall be given to all
landowners residing within the district by mailing a copy of
such notice and of such proposed changes to the address of
such landowner at least one week before the date fixed for
such special meeting. The qualified electors of any weed
district, at any annual meeting, may make other weeds that
are not on the petition subject to control by the weed district
by a two-thirds vote of the electors present: PROVIDED,
That said weeds have been classified by the agricultural
experiment station of Washington State University as
noxious and: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the directors of
the weed district give public notice in the manner required
for initial meetings of the proposed new control of said
weeds by the weed district. [1971 ex.s. c 292 § 15; 1961 c
250 § 2; 1929 c 125 § 4; RRS § 2774-1. Formerly RCW
17.04.070 through 17.04.140.]
Severability—1971 ex.s. c 292: See note following RCW 26.28.010.
Elections: Chapter 29.85 RCW.