2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.73.090 Collateral attack—One year time limit.
(1) No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment
and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one
year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and
sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of
competent jurisdiction.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "collateral attack"
means any form of postconviction relief other than a direct
appeal. "Collateral attack" includes, but is not limited to, a
personal restraint petition, a habeas corpus petition, a motion
to vacate judgment, a motion to withdraw guilty plea, a
motion for a new trial, and a motion to arrest judgment.
(3) For the purposes of this section, a judgment becomes final on the last of the following dates:
(2002 Ed.)
10.70.150
(a) The date it is filed with the clerk of the trial court;
(b) The date that an appellate court issues its mandate
disposing of a timely direct appeal from the conviction; or
(c) The date that the United States Supreme Court
denies a timely petition for certiorari to review a decision
affirming the conviction on direct appeal. The filing of a
motion to reconsider denial of certiorari does not prevent a
judgment from becoming final. [1989 c 395 § 1.]