2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.37.056 Indictment or information—Certain
defects or imperfections deemed immaterial. No indictment or information is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of
any of the following matters, which were formerly deemed
defects or imperfections:
(1) For want of an allegation of the time or place of any
material fact, when the time and place have been once
stated;
(2) For the omission of any of the following allegations,
namely: "With force and arms," "contrary to the form of the
statute or the statutes," or "against the peace and dignity of
the state;"
(3) For the omission to allege that the grand jury was
impaneled, sworn, or charged;
(4) For any surplusage or repugnant allegation or for
any repetition, when there is sufficient matter alleged to
indicate clearly the offense and the person charged; nor
(5) For any other matter which was formerly deemed a
defect or imperfection, but which does not tend to the
prejudice of the substantial rights of the defendant upon the
merits. [1891 c 28 § 30; Code 1881 § 1015; 1873 p 227 §
198; 1869 p 242 § 193; RRS § 2066. Formerly RCW
10.37.050, part.]
Ownership of property, proof of: RCW 10.58.060.