2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.360 Transfer of newborn to qualified person—Criminal liability—Notification to child protective
services—Definitions. (1) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Appropriate location" means (i) the emergency
department of a hospital licensed under chapter 70.41 RCW
during the hours the hospital is in operation; or (ii) a fire
station during its hours of operation and while fire personnel
are present.
(b) "Newborn" means a live human being who is less
than seventy-two hours old.
(c) "Qualified person" means (i) any person that the
parent transferring the newborn reasonably believes is a bona
fide employee, volunteer, or medical staff member of the
hospital and who represents to the parent transferring the
newborn that he or she can and will summon appropriate
resources to meet the newborn’s immediate needs; or (ii) a
fire fighter, volunteer, or emergency medical technician at a
fire station who represents to the parent transferring the
newborn that he or she can and will summon appropriate
resources to meet the newborn’s immediate needs.
(2) A parent of a newborn who transfers the newborn to
a qualified person at an appropriate location is not subject to
criminal liability under RCW 9A.42.060, 9A.42.070,
9A.42.080, 26.20.030, or 26.20.035.
(3)(a) The qualified person at an appropriate location
shall not require the parent transferring the newborn to
[Title 13 RCW—page 53]
13.34.360
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
provide any identifying information in order to transfer the
newborn.
(b) The qualified person at an appropriate location shall
attempt to protect the anonymity of the parent who transfers
the newborn, while providing an opportunity for the parent
to anonymously give the qualified person such information
as the parent knows about the family medical history of the
parents and the newborn. The qualified person at an
appropriate location shall provide referral information about
adoption options, counseling, appropriate medical and
emotional aftercare services, domestic violence, and legal
rights to the parent seeking to transfer the newborn.
(c) If a parent of a newborn transfers the newborn to a
qualified person at an appropriate location pursuant to this
section, the qualified person shall cause child protective
services to be notified within twenty-four hours after receipt
of such a newborn. Child protective services shall assume
custody of the newborn within twenty-four hours after
receipt of notification.
(d) A hospital or fire station, its employees, volunteers,
and medical staff are immune from any criminal or civil
liability for accepting or receiving a newborn under this
section. [2002 c 331 § 2.]
Intent—2002 c 331: "The legislature intends to increase the
likelihood that pregnant women will obtain adequate prenatal care and will
provide their newborns with adequate health care during the first few days
of their lives. The legislature recognizes that prenatal and postdelivery
health care for newborns and their mothers is especially critical to their
survival and well-being. The legislature does not intend to encourage the
abandonment of newborn children nor to change existing law relating to
notification to parents under chapter 13.34 RCW, but rather to assure that
abandonment does not occur and that all newborns have an opportunity for
adequate health care and a stable home life." [2002 c 331 § 1.]
Effective date—2002 c 331: "Sections 1 through 7 of this act are
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or
safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions,
and take effect immediately [April 3, 2002]." [2002 c 331 § 9.]