2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.52.040 Compelling witness to attend and testify—Accused as witness. Witnesses may be compelled to
attend and testify before the grand jury; and witnesses on
behalf of the state, or of the defendant, in a criminal prosecution, may be compelled to attend and testify in open court,
if they have been subpoenaed, without their fees being first
paid or tendered, unless otherwise provided by law; the court
may, upon the motion of the prosecuting attorney or defense
counsel, recognize witnesses, with or without sureties, to
attend and testify at any hearing or trial in any criminal
prosecution in any court of this state, or before the grand
jury. In default of such recognizance, or in the event that
surety is required and has not been obtained, the court shall
require the appearance of the witness before the court and
shall appoint counsel for the witness if he is indigent and
then shall determine that the testimony of the witness would
be material to either the prosecution or the defendant and
that the witness would not attend the trial of the matter
unless detained and, therefore, the court may direct that such
witness shall be detained in the custody of the sheriff until
the hearing or trial in which the witness is to testify:
PROVIDED, That each witness detained for failure to obtain
surety shall be paid, in addition to witness fees for actual
appearance in court, for each day of his detention a sum
equal to the daily jury fee paid to a juror serving in a
superior court; and each witness in breach of recognizance
and who is detained therefor shall be paid, in addition to
witness fees for actual appearance in court, the sum of one
dollar for each day of his detention. Any such witness shall
be provided food and lodging while so detained. Any person
accused of any crime in this state, by indictment, information, or otherwise, may, in the examination or trial of the
cause, offer himself, or herself, as a witness in his or her
own behalf, and shall be allowed to testify as other witnesses
in such case, and when accused shall so testify, he or she
shall be subject to all the rules of law relating to crossexamination of other witnesses: PROVIDED, That nothing
in this code shall be construed to compel such accused
person to offer himself or herself as a witness in such case.
[1984 c 76 § 17; 1969 ex.s. c 143 § 1; 1915 c 83 § 1; 1891
c 28 § 69; Code 1881 § 1067; 1873 p 233 § 229; 1871 p
105 § 2; 1854 p 116 § 93; RRS § 2148. Formerly RCW
10.52.040, 10.52.050, 10.52.070, and 10.52.080.]
Rules of court: See CrR 6.13, 6.14.
Rights of accused persons: State Constitution Art. 1 §§ 9, 22 (Amendment
10).