2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.36.130 Assault of a child in the second degree.
(1) A person eighteen years of age or older is guilty of the
crime of assault of a child in the second degree if the child
is under the age of thirteen and the person:
(a) Commits the crime of assault in the second degree,
as defined in RCW 9A.36.021, against a child; or
(b) Intentionally assaults the child and causes bodily
harm that is greater than transient physical pain or minor
temporary marks, and the person has previously engaged in
a pattern or practice either of (i) assaulting the child which
has resulted in bodily harm that is greater than transient pain
or minor temporary marks, or (ii) causing the child physical
pain or agony that is equivalent to that produced by torture.
(2) Assault of a child in the second degree is a class B
felony. [1992 c 145 § 2.]