2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
1.12.070 Reports, claims, tax returns, remittances,
etc.—Filing. Except as otherwise specifically provided by
law hereafter:
(1) Any report, claim, tax return, statement or other
document required to be filed with, or any payment made to
the state or to any political subdivision thereof, which is (a)
transmitted through the United States mail, shall be deemed
filed and received by the state or political subdivision on the
date shown by the post office cancellation mark stamped
upon the envelope or other appropriate wrapper containing
it; or (b) mailed but not received by the state or political
subdivision, or where received and the cancellation mark is
illegible, erroneous, or omitted, shall be deemed filed and
received on the date it was mailed if the sender establishes
by competent evidence that the report, claim, tax return,
statement, remittance, or other document was deposited in
the United States mail on or before the date due for filing;
and in cases of such nonreceipt of a report, tax return,
statement, remittance, or other document required by law to
be filed, the sender files with the state or political subdivision a duplicate within ten days after written notification is
given to the sender by the state or political subdivision of its
nonreceipt of such report, tax return, statement, remittance,
or other document.
(2) If any report, claim, tax return, statement, remittance, or other document is sent by United States registered
mail, certified mail or certificate of mailing, a record
authenticated by the United States post office of such registration, certification or certificate shall be considered
competent evidence that the report, claim, tax return,
statement, remittance or other document was delivered to the
addressee, and the date of registration, certification or
certificate shall be deemed the postmarked date.
(3) If the date for filing any report, claim, tax return,
statement, remittance, or other document falls upon a
Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday, the filing shall be
considered timely if performed on the next business day.
[1967 c 222 § 1.]
Chapter 1.16
GENERAL DEFINITIONS
Sections
1.16.020
1.16.030
1.16.040
1.16.050
1.16.060
1.16.065
"Fiscal biennium."
"Fiscal year"—School districts and other taxing districts.
"Folio."
"Legal holidays and legislatively recognized days."
"Month" or "months."
"Officer."
[Title 1 RCW—page 7]
Chapter 1.16
1.16.080
Title 1 RCW: General Provisions
"Person"—Construction of "association," "unincorporated
association," and "person, firm, or corporation" to include a limited liability company.