2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.16.220 Statute tolled—As to person in military
service of United States. When the enforcement of civil
liabilities against a person in the military service of the
United States has been suspended by operation of law, the
period of such suspension shall not be a part of the period
limited for the commencement of the action. [1941 c 174 §
1, part; Code 1881 § 39; 1854 p 365 § 13; Rem. Supp. 1941
§ 171, part.]
Application of federal law: RCW 73.16.070.