2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.16.080 Action for being detained on mercantile
establishment premises for investigation—"Reasonable
grounds" as defense. In any criminal action brought by
reason of any person having been detained on or in the
immediate vicinity of the premises of a mercantile establishment for the purpose of investigation or questioning as to the
ownership of any merchandise, it shall be a defense of such
action that the person was detained in a reasonable manner
and for not more than a reasonable time to permit such
investigation or questioning by a peace officer, by the owner
of the mercantile establishment, or by the owner’s authorized
employee or agent, and that such peace officer, owner,
employee, or agent had reasonable grounds to believe that
the person so detained was committing or attempting to
commit theft or shoplifting on such premises of such
merchandise. As used in this section, "reasonable grounds"
shall include, but not be limited to, knowledge that a person
has concealed possession of unpurchased merchandise of a
mercantile establishment, and a "reasonable time" shall mean
the time necessary to permit the person detained to make a
statement or to refuse to make a statement, and the time
necessary to examine employees and records of the mercantile establishment relative to the ownership of the merchandise. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.16.080.]