2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.715 Community custody for specified offenders. (1) When a court sentences a person to the custody of
the department for a sex offense not sentenced under RCW
9.94A.712, a violent offense, any crime against persons
under *RCW 9.94A.411(2), or a felony offense under
chapter 69.50 or 69.52 RCW, committed on or after July 1,
2000, the court shall in addition to the other terms of the
[Title 9 RCW—page 153]
9.94A.715
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
sentence, sentence the offender to community custody for the
community custody range established under *RCW
9.94A.850 or up to the period of earned release awarded
pursuant to *RCW 9.94A.728 (1) and (2), whichever is
longer. The community custody shall begin: (a) Upon
completion of the term of confinement; (b) at such time as
the offender is transferred to community custody in lieu of
earned release in accordance with *RCW 9.94A.728 (1) and
(2); or (c) with regard to offenders sentenced under RCW
9.94A.660, upon failure to complete or administrative
termination from the special drug offender sentencing
alternative program.
(2)(a) Unless a condition is waived by the court, the
conditions of community custody shall include those provided for in RCW 9.94A.700(4). The conditions may also
include those provided for in RCW 9.94A.700(5). The court
may also order the offender to participate in rehabilitative
programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the
offender’s risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community, and the department shall enforce such conditions pursuant
to subsection (6) of this section.
(b) As part of any sentence that includes a term of
community custody imposed under this subsection, the court
shall also require the offender to comply with any conditions
imposed by the department under RCW 9.94A.720. The
department shall assess the offender’s risk of reoffense and
may establish and modify additional conditions of the
offender’s community custody based upon the risk to
community safety. In addition, the department may require
the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs, or
otherwise perform affirmative conduct, and to obey all laws.
(c) The department may not impose conditions that are
contrary to those ordered by the court and may not contravene or decrease court imposed conditions. The department
shall notify the offender in writing of any such conditions or
modifications. In setting, modifying, and enforcing conditions of community custody, the department shall be deemed
to be performing a quasi-judicial function.
(3) If an offender violates conditions imposed by the
court or the department pursuant to this section during
community custody, the department may transfer the
offender to a more restrictive confinement status and impose
other available sanctions as provided in *RCW 9.94A.737
and 9.94A.740.
(4) Except for terms of community custody under RCW
9.94A.670, the department shall discharge the offender from
community custody on a date determined by the department,
which the department may modify, based on risk and performance of the offender, within the range or at the end of the
period of earned release, whichever is later.
(5) At any time prior to the completion or termination
of a sex offender’s term of community custody, if the court
finds that public safety would be enhanced, the court may
impose and enforce an order extending any or all of the
conditions imposed pursuant to this section for a period up
to the maximum allowable sentence for the crime as it is
classified in chapter 9A.20 RCW, regardless of the expiration of the offender’s term of community custody. If a
violation of a condition extended under this subsection
occurs after the expiration of the offender’s term of community custody, it shall be deemed a violation of the sentence
[Title 9 RCW—page 154]
for the purposes of *RCW 9.94A.631 and may be punishable
as contempt of court as provided for in RCW 7.21.040. If
the court extends a condition beyond the expiration of the
term of community custody, the department is not responsible for supervision of the offender’s compliance with the
condition.
(6) Within the funds available for community custody,
the department shall determine conditions and duration of
community custody on the basis of risk to community safety,
and shall supervise offenders during community custody on
the basis of risk to community safety and conditions imposed
by the court. The secretary shall adopt rules to implement
the provisions of this subsection.
(7) By the close of the next business day after receiving
notice of a condition imposed or modified by the department,
an offender may request an administrative review under rules
adopted by the department. The condition shall remain in
effect unless the reviewing officer finds that it is not reasonably related to any of the following: (a) The crime of
conviction; (b) the offender’s risk of reoffending; or (c) the
safety of the community. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 302; 2001
c 10 § 5; 2000 c 28 § 25.]
*Reviser’s note: These RCW references have been corrected to
reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Intent—Effective date—2001 c 10: See notes following RCW
9.94A.505.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.