2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.30.030 Nomenclature for judges and courts. The
judges of each district court district shall be the justices of
the peace of the district elected or appointed as provided in
chapters 3.30 through 3.74 RCW. Such courts shall alternately be referred to as district courts and the judges thereof
as district judges. [1984 c 258 § 4; 1971 c 73 § 1; 1961 c
299 § 3.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.