2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.48.010 Actionable nuisance defined. The obstruction of any highway or the closing of the channel of any
stream used for boating or rafting logs, lumber or timber, or
whatever is injurious to health or indecent or offensive to the
senses, or an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to
essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the
life and property, is a nuisance and the subject of an action
for damages and other and further relief. [Code 1881 § 605;
1877 p 126 § 610; 1869 p 144 § 599; 1854 p 207 § 405;
RRS § 943.]
Crimes
malicious mischief: Chapter 9.61 RCW.
public nuisance: RCW 9.66.010.