2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.88.005 Legislative intent. It is the intent of the
legislature to protect the liberty and autonomy of all people
of this state, and to enable them to exercise their rights
under the law to the maximum extent, consistent with the
capacity of each person. The legislature recognizes that
people with incapacities have unique abilities and needs, and
that some people with incapacities cannot exercise their
rights or provide for their basic needs without the help of a
guardian. However, their liberty and autonomy should be
restricted through the guardianship process only to the
minimum extent necessary to adequately provide for their
own health or safety, or to adequately manage their financial
affairs. [1990 c 122 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 309 § 1; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 95 § 1.]
Effective date—1990 c 122: "This act shall take effect on July 1,
1991." [1990 c 122 § 38.]
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 309: "If any provision of this 1977
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1977 ex.s. c 309 § 18.]