2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.96A.010 Purpose. The overall purpose of this
chapter is to set forth generally applicable statutory provisions for the resolution of disputes and other matters
involving trusts and estates in a single chapter under Title 11
RCW. The provisions are intended to provide nonjudicial
methods for the resolution of matters, such as mediation,
arbitration, and agreement. The [This] chapter also provides
for judicial resolution of disputes if other methods are unsuccessful. [1999 c 42 § 102.]
(2002 Ed.)
11.95.140