2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.19.100 Stay of execution of forfeiture judgment—Bond. The parties, or either of them, against whom
such judgment may be entered in the superior or supreme
courts, may stay said execution for sixty days by giving a
bond with two or more sureties, to be approved by the clerk,
conditioned for the payment of such judgment at the expiration of sixty days, unless the same shall be vacated before
the expiration of that time. [1891 c 28 § 86; Code 1881 §
1138; 1873 p 242 § 281; 1867 p 103 § 2; RRS § 2232.
FORMER PART OF SECTION: 1891 c 28 § 87; Code
1881 § 1139; 1867 p 103 § 3; RRS § 2233, now codified as
RCW 10.19.105.]