2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.100.010 Agreement on detainers—Text. The
agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and
entered into by this state with all other jurisdictions legally
* * *
The party states also find that proceedings with reference to
such charges and detainers, when emanating from another
jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in the absence of
cooperative procedures. It is the further purpose of this
agreement to provide such cooperative procedures.
ARTICLE II
As used in this agreement:
(a) "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the
United States of America; a territory or possession of the
United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth
of Puerto Rico.
(b) "Sending state" shall mean a state in which a
prisoner is incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request
for final disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the
time that a request for custody or availability is initiated
pursuant to Article IV hereof.
(c) "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which trial
is to be had on an indictment, information or complaint
pursuant to Article III or Article IV hereof.
ARTICLE III
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of
imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party
state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of
imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any
untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of
which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he
shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after
he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting
officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s
jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment
and his request for a final disposition to be made of the
indictment, information or complaint: PROVIDED, That for
good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel
being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may
grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request
[Title 9 RCW—page 208]
of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the
appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating
the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being
held, the time already served, the time remaining to be
served on the sentence, the amount of good time earned, the
time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions
of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition
the prisoner to the warden, commissioner of correction or
other official having custody of him, who shall promptly
forward it together with the certificate to the appropriate
prosecuting official and court by registered or certified mail,
return receipt requested.
(c) The warden, commissioner of correction or other
official having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform
him of the source and contents of any detainer lodged
against him and shall also inform him of his right to make
a request for final disposition of the indictment, information
or complaint on which the detainer is based.
(d) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner
pursuant to paragraph (a) hereof shall operate as a request
for final disposition of all untried indictments, informations
or complaints on the basis of which detainers have been
lodged against the prisoner from the state to whose prosecuting official the request for final disposition is specifically
directed. The warden, commissioner of correction or other
official having custody of the prisoner shall forthwith notify
all appropriate prosecuting officers and courts in the several
for final disposition is being sent of the proceeding being
initiated by the prisoner. Any notification sent pursuant to
this paragraph shall be accompanied by copies of the
prisoner’s written notice, request, and the certificate. If trial
is not had on any indictment, information or complaint
contemplated hereby prior to the return of the prisoner to the
original place of imprisonment, such indictment, information
or complaint shall not be of any further force or effect, and
the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with
prejudice.
(e) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner
pursuant to paragraph (a) hereof shall also be deemed to be
a waiver of extradition with respect to any charge or
proceeding contemplated thereby or included therein by
reason of paragraph (d) hereof, and a waiver of extradition
to the receiving state to serve any sentence there imposed
* * *