2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.30.080 Rules. The supreme court may adopt rules
of procedure for district courts. A district court may adopt
local rules of procedure which are not inconsistent with state
law or with the rules adopted by the supreme court. The
rules for a county with a single district and multiple facilities
may include rules to provide where cases shall be filed and
where cases shall be heard. If the rules of the supreme court
authorized under this section are adopted, all procedural laws
in conflict with the rules shall be of no effect. [1989 c 227
§ 5; 1984 c 258 § 7; 1961 c 299 § 8.]
Intent—1989 c 227: See note following RCW 3.38.070.
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.