2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.68A.040 Sexual exploitation of a minor—Elements
of crime—Penalty. (1) A person is guilty of sexual
exploitation of a minor if the person:
(a) Compels a minor by threat or force to engage in
sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such conduct will be
photographed or part of a live performance;
(b) Aids, invites, employs, authorizes, or causes a minor
to engage in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that such
conduct will be photographed or part of a live performance;
or
(c) Being a parent, legal guardian, or person having
custody or control of a minor, permits the minor to engage
in sexually explicit conduct, knowing that the conduct will
be photographed or part of a live performance.
(2) Sexual exploitation of a minor is a class B felony
punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW. [1989 c 32 § 2; 1984
c 262 § 3.]