2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.50.050 Records relating to commission of
juvenile offenses—Maintenance of, access to, and destruction—Release of information to schools. (1) This section
governs records relating to the commission of juvenile
offenses, including records relating to diversions.
(2) The official juvenile court file of any alleged or
proven juvenile offender shall be open to public inspection,
unless sealed pursuant to subsection (12) of this section.
(3) All records other than the official juvenile court file
are confidential and may be released only as provided in this
section, RCW 13.50.010, 13.40.215, and 4.24.550.
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this section and
RCW 13.50.010, records retained or produced by any
juvenile justice or care agency may be released to other
participants in the juvenile justice or care system only when
an investigation or case involving the juvenile in question is
being pursued by the other participant or when that other
participant is assigned the responsibility for supervising the
juvenile.
(5) Except as provided in RCW 4.24.550, information
not in an official juvenile court file concerning a juvenile or
a juvenile’s family may be released to the public only when
that information could not reasonably be expected to identify
the juvenile or the juvenile’s family.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter,
the release, to the juvenile or his or her attorney, of law
enforcement and prosecuting attorneys’ records pertaining to
investigation, diversion, and prosecution of juvenile offenses
shall be governed by the rules of discovery and other rules
of law applicable in adult criminal investigations and
prosecutions.
(7) Upon the decision to arrest or the arrest, law
enforcement and prosecuting attorneys may cooperate with
schools in releasing information to a school pertaining to the
investigation, diversion, and prosecution of a juvenile
attending the school. Upon the decision to arrest or the
arrest, incident reports may be released unless releasing the
records would jeopardize the investigation or prosecution or
endanger witnesses. If release of incident reports would
jeopardize the investigation or prosecution or endanger
witnesses, law enforcement and prosecuting attorneys may
release information to the maximum extent possible to assist
schools in protecting other students, staff, and school property.
(8) The juvenile court and the prosecutor may set up
and maintain a central record-keeping system which may
receive information on all alleged juvenile offenders against
whom a complaint has been filed pursuant to RCW
13.40.070 whether or not their cases are currently pending
before the court. The central record-keeping system may be
computerized. If a complaint has been referred to a diversion unit, the diversion unit shall promptly report to the
juvenile court or the prosecuting attorney when the juvenile
has agreed to diversion. An offense shall not be reported as
criminal history in any central record-keeping system without
* * *
offender or his or her family when necessary in a civil
proceeding.
(22) Any juvenile justice or care agency may, subject to
the limitations in subsection (23) of this section and (a) and
(b) of this subsection, develop procedures for the routine
destruction of records relating to juvenile offenses and
diversions.
[Title 13 RCW—page 95]
13.50.050
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
(a) Records may be routinely destroyed only when the
person the subject of the information or complaint has
attained twenty-three years of age or older, or is eighteen
years of age or older and his or her criminal history consists
entirely of one diversion agreement and two years have
passed since completion of the agreement.
(b) The court may not routinely destroy the official
juvenile court file or recordings or transcripts of any proceedings.
(23) No identifying information held by the Washington
state patrol in accordance with chapter 43.43 RCW is subject
to destruction or sealing under this section. For the purposes
of this subsection, identifying information includes photographs, fingerprints, palmprints, soleprints, toeprints and any
other data that identifies a person by physical characteristics,
name, birthdate or address, but does not include information
regarding criminal activity, arrest, charging, diversion,
conviction or other information about a person’s treatment
by the criminal justice system or about the person’s behavior.
(24) Information identifying child victims under age
eighteen who are victims of sexual assaults by juvenile
offenders is confidential and not subject to release to the
press or public without the permission of the child victim or
the child’s legal guardian. Identifying information includes
the child victim’s name, addresses, location, photographs,
and in cases in which the child victim is a relative of the
alleged perpetrator, identification of the relationship between
the child and the alleged perpetrator. Information identifying
a child victim of sexual assault may be released to law
enforcement, prosecutors, judges, defense attorneys, or
private or governmental agencies that provide services to the
child victim of sexual assault. [2001 c 175 § 1; 2001 c 174
§ 1; 2001 c 49 § 2; 1999 c 198 § 4; 1997 c 338 § 40; 1992
c 188 § 7; 1990 c 3 § 125; 1987 c 450 § 8; 1986 c 257 §
33; 1984 c 43 § 1; 1983 c 191 § 19; 1981 c 299 § 19; 1979
c 155 § 9.]
Rules of court: Superior Court Criminal Rules (CrR), generally. Discovery: CrR 4.7.
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2001 c 49 § 2, 2001
c 174 § 1, and by 2001 c 175 § 1, each without reference to the other. All
amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW
1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Intent—2001 c 49: "The legislature intends to change the results of
the holding of State v. T. K., 139 Wn. 2d 320 (1999), and have any motion
* * *