2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.44.180 Implied bias defined. A challenge for
implied bias may be taken for any or all of the following
causes, and not otherwise:
(1) Consanguinity or affinity within the fourth degree to
either party.
(2) Standing in the relation of guardian and ward,
attorney and client, master and servant or landlord and
tenant, to the adverse party; or being a member of the family
of, or a partner in business with, or in the employment for
wages, of the adverse party, or being surety or bail in the
action called for trial, or otherwise, for the adverse party.
(3) Having served as a juror on a previous trial in the
same action, or in another action between the same parties
for the same cause of action, or in a criminal action by the
state against either party, upon substantially the same facts
or transaction.
(4) Interest on the part of the juror in the event of the
action, or the principal question involved therein, excepting
always, the interest of the juror as a member or citizen of
the county or municipal corporation. [Code 1881 § 212;
1877 p 44 § 216; 1869 p 52 § 216; 1854 p 165 § 187; RRS
§ 330.]