2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.36.078 Malicious harassment—Finding. The
legislature finds that crimes and threats against persons
because of their race, color, religion, ancestry, national
origin, gender, sexual orientation, or mental, physical, or
sensory handicaps are serious and increasing. The legislature also finds that crimes and threats are often directed
against interracial couples and their children or couples of
mixed religions, colors, ancestries, or national origins
because of bias and bigotry against the race, color, religion,
ancestry, or national origin of one person in the couple or
family. The legislature finds that the state interest in
preventing crimes and threats motivated by bigotry and bias
goes beyond the state interest in preventing other felonies or
[Title 9A RCW—page 13]
9A.36.078
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
misdemeanors such as criminal trespass, malicious mischief,
assault, or other crimes that are not motivated by hatred,
bigotry, and bias, and that prosecution of those other crimes
inadequately protects citizens from crimes and threats
motivated by bigotry and bias. Therefore, the legislature
finds that protection of those citizens from threats of harm
due to bias and bigotry is a compelling state interest.
The legislature also finds that in many cases, certain discrete words or symbols are used to threaten the victims.
Those discrete words or symbols have historically or
traditionally been used to connote hatred or threats towards
members of the class of which the victim or a member of
the victim’s family or household is a member. In particular,
the legislature finds that cross burnings historically and
traditionally have been used to threaten, terrorize, intimidate,
and harass African Americans and their families. Cross
burnings often preceded lynchings, murders, burning of
homes, and other acts of terror. Further, Nazi swastikas
historically and traditionally have been used to threaten,
terrorize, intimidate, and harass Jewish people and their
families. Swastikas symbolize the massive destruction of the
Jewish population, commonly known as the holocaust.
Therefore, the legislature finds that any person who burns or
attempts to burn a cross or displays a swastika on the property of the victim or burns a cross or displays a swastika as
part of a series of acts directed towards a particular person,
the person’s family or household members, or a particular
group, knows or reasonably should know that the cross
burning or swastika may create a reasonable fear of harm in
the mind of the person, the person’s family and household
members, or the group.
The legislature also finds that a hate crime committed
against a victim because of the victim’s gender may be
identified in the same manner that a hate crime committed
against a victim of another protected group is identified.
Affirmative indications of hatred towards gender as a class
is the predominant factor to consider. Other factors to
consider include the perpetrator’s use of language, slurs, or
symbols expressing hatred towards the victim’s gender as a
class; the severity of the attack including mutilation of the
victim’s sexual organs; a history of similar attacks against
victims of the same gender by the perpetrator or a history of
similar incidents in the same area; a lack of provocation; an
absence of any other apparent motivation; and common
sense. [1993 c 127 § 1.]
Severability—1993 c 127: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1993 c 127 § 7.]