2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.420 Action by person committing a felony—
Defense—Actions under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1983. It is a
complete defense to any action for damages for personal
injury or wrongful death that the person injured or killed was
engaged in the commission of a felony at the time of the
occurrence causing the injury or death and the felony was a
proximate cause of the injury or death. However, nothing in
this section shall affect a right of action under 42 U.S.C.
Sec. 1983. [1987 c 212 § 901; 1986 c 305 § 501.]
Preamble—Report to legislature—Applicability—Severability—
1986 c 305: See notes following RCW 4.16.160.
[Title 4 RCW—page 25]
4.24.450
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure