2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
1.12.010 Code to be liberally construed. The
provisions of this code shall be liberally construed, and shall
not be limited by any rule of strict construction. [1891 c 23
§ 1, part; Code 1881 §§ 758, 1686; 1877 p 153 § 763; 1854
p 221 § 504; RRS § 144.]
Reviser’s note: (1) This section is a part of 1891 c 23 § 1. The
introductory phrase of that section provides: "The following provisions
relative to the construction of statutes shall be rules of construction and
shall constitute a part of the code of procedure of this state:"
(2) This section was originally section 504 of the 1854 statute entitled
"An act to regulate the practice and proceedings in civil actions." Section
504 of the 1854 statute reads as follows: "The provisions of this act shall
be liberally construed and shall not be limited by any rule of strict
construction." Identical language appears in Code of 1881 § 1686 relating
to probate, and again in Code of 1881 § 758, being part of "An act to
regulate the practice and proceedings in civil actions" except that in the
latter instance the 1881 codifier changed the words "this act" to read "this
code."