2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.88.030 Prostitution. (1) A person is guilty of
prostitution if such person engages or agrees or offers to
engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for
a fee.
(2) For purposes of this section, "sexual conduct" means
"sexual intercourse" or "sexual contact," both as defined in
chapter 9A.44 RCW.
(3) Prostitution is a misdemeanor. [1988 c 145 § 16;
1979 ex.s. c 244 § 15; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.88.030.]
Effective date—Savings—Application—1988 c 145: See notes
following RCW 9A.44.010.
Effective date—1979 ex.s. c 244: See RCW 9A.44.902.