2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.28.010 Who may maintain actions—Service on
nonresident defendant. Any person having a valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the possession
thereof, may recover the same by action in the superior court
of the proper county, to be brought against the tenant in possession; if there is no such tenant, then against the person
claiming the title or some interest therein, and may have
judgment in such action quieting or removing a cloud from
plaintiff’s title; an action to quiet title may be brought by the
known heirs of any deceased person, or of any person
presumed in law to be deceased, or by the successors in
interest of such known heirs against the unknown heirs of
such deceased person or against such person presumed to be
deceased and his unknown heirs, and if it shall be made to
appear in such action that the plaintiffs are heirs of the
deceased person, or the person presumed in law to be
deceased, or the successors in interest of such heirs, and
[Title 7 RCW—page 16]
have been in possession of the real property involved in such
action for ten years preceding the time of the commencement
of such action, and that during said time no person other
than the plaintiff in the action or his grantors has claimed or
asserted any right or title or interest in said property, the
court may adjudge and decree the plaintiff or plaintiffs in
such action to be the owners of such real property, free from
all claims of any unknown heirs of such deceased person, or
person presumed in law to be deceased; and an action to
quiet title may be maintained by any person in the actual
possession of real property against the unknown heirs of a
person known to be dead, or against any person where it is
not known whether such person is dead or not, and against
the unknown heirs of such person, and if it shall thereafter
transpire that such person was at the time of commencing
such action dead the judgment or decree in such action shall
be as binding and conclusive on the heirs of such person as
though they had been known and named; and in all actions,
under this section, to quiet or remove a cloud from the title
to real property, if the defendant be absent or a nonresident
of this state, or cannot, after due diligence, be found within
the state, or conceals himself to avoid the service of summons, service may be made upon such defendant by publication of summons as provided by law; and the court may
appoint a trustee for such absent or nonresident defendant,
to make or cancel any deed or conveyance of whatsoever
nature, or do any other act to carry into effect the judgment
or the decree of the court. [1911 c 83 § 1; 1890 c 72 § 1;
Code 1881 § 536; 1879 p 134 § 1; 1877 p 112 § 540; 1869
p 128 § 488; 1854 p 205 § 398; RRS § 785. Formerly
RCW 7.28.010, 7.28.020, 7.28.030, and 7.28.040.]
Process, publication, etc.: Chapter 4.28 RCW.
Publication of legal notices: Chapter 65.16 RCW.