2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.070 Summons when petition filed—Service
procedure—Hearing, when—Contempt upon failure to
appear. (1) Upon the filing of the petition, the clerk of the
court shall issue a summons, one directed to the child, if the
child is twelve or more years of age, and another to the
parents, guardian, or custodian, and such other persons as
appear to the court to be proper or necessary parties to the
proceedings, requiring them to appear personally before the
court at the time fixed to hear the petition. If the child is
developmentally disabled and not living at home, the notice
shall be given to the child’s custodian as well as to the
child’s parent. The developmentally disabled child shall not
be required to appear unless requested by the court. When
the custodian is summoned, the parent or guardian or both
shall also be served with a summons. The fact-finding
hearing on the petition shall be held no later than seventyfive days after the filing of the petition, unless exceptional
reasons for a continuance are found. The party requesting
the continuance shall have the burden of proving by a
preponderance of the evidence that exceptional circumstances
exist. To ensure that the hearing on the petition occurs
within the seventy-five day time limit, the court shall
schedule and hear the matter on an expedited basis.
(2) A copy of the petition shall be attached to each
summons.
(2002 Ed.)
Juvenile Court Act—Dependency and Termination of Parent-Child Relationship
(3) The summons shall advise the parties of the right to
counsel. The summons shall also inform the child’s parent,
guardian, or legal custodian of his or her right to appointed
counsel, if indigent, and of the procedure to use to secure
appointed counsel.
(4) The summons shall advise the parents that they may
be held responsible for the support of the child if the child
is placed in out-of-home care.
(5) The judge may endorse upon the summons an order
directing any parent, guardian, or custodian having the
custody or control of the child to bring the child to the
hearing.
(6) If it appears from affidavit or sworn statement
presented to the judge that there is probable cause for the
issuance of a warrant of arrest or that the child needs to be
taken into custody pursuant to RCW 13.34.050, the judge
may endorse upon the summons an order that an officer
serving the summons shall at once take the child into
custody and take him or her to the place of shelter designated by the court.
(7) If the person summoned as provided in this section
is subject to an order of the court pursuant to subsection (5)
or (6) of this section, and if the person fails to abide by the
order, he or she may be proceeded against as for contempt
of court. The order endorsed upon the summons shall
conspicuously display the following legend:
NOTICE:
VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER
IS SUBJECT TO PROCEEDING
FOR CONTEMPT OF COURT
PURSUANT TO RCW 13.34.070.
(8) If a party to be served with a summons can be found
within the state, the summons shall be served upon the party
personally as soon as possible following the filing of the
petition, but in no case later than fifteen court days before
the fact-finding hearing, or such time as set by the court. If
the party is within the state and cannot be personally served,
but the party’s address is known or can with reasonable
diligence be ascertained, the summons may be served upon
the party by mailing a copy by certified mail as soon as
possible following the filing of the petition, but in no case
later than fifteen court days before the hearing, or such time
as set by the court. If a party other than the child is without
the state but can be found or the address is known, or can
with reasonable diligence be ascertained, service of the
summons may be made either by delivering a copy to the
party personally or by mailing a copy thereof to the party by
certified mail at least ten court days before the fact-finding
hearing, or such time as set by the court.
(9) Service of summons may be made under the
direction of the court by any person eighteen years of age or
older who is not a party to the proceedings or by any law
enforcement officer, probation counselor, or department
employee.
(10) In any proceeding brought under this chapter where
the court knows or has reason to know that the child
involved is a member or is eligible to be a member of an
Indian tribe, notice of the pendency of the proceeding shall
also be sent by registered mail, return receipt requested, to
the child’s tribe. If the identity or location of the tribe
cannot be determined, such notice shall be transmitted to the
(2002 Ed.)
13.34.070
secretary of the interior of the United States. [2000 c 122 §
8; 1993 c 358 § 1; 1990 c 246 § 2; 1988 c 194 § 2; 1983 c
311 § 3; 1983 c 3 § 16; 1979 c 155 § 40; 1977 ex.s. c 291
§ 35; 1913 c 160 § 6; RRS § 1987-6. Formerly RCW
13.04.070.]
Severability—1990 c 246: See note following RCW 13.34.060.
Legislative finding—1983 c 311: See note following RCW
13.34.030.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.