2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.04.110 Justices, judges to wear gowns. Each of
the justices of the supreme court, judges of the court of
appeals, and the judges of the superior courts shall in open
court during the presentation of causes, before them, appear
in and wear gowns, made of black silk, of the usual style of
judicial gowns. [1971 c 81 § 4; 1909 c 206 § 1; RRS §
11054. Formerly RCW 2.04.110, 2.08.130.]