2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.60.030 Practice and procedure. Certificate
procedure shall be governed by the following provisions:
(1) Certificate procedure may be invoked by a federal
court upon its own motion or upon the motion of any
interested party in the litigation involved if the federal court
grants such motion.
(2) Certificate procedure shall include and be based
upon the record and may include a supplemental record.
(3) Certificate procedure costs shall be equally divided
between plaintiff and defendant, subject to reallocation as
between or among the parties by the federal court involved.
(4) The appellant or moving party in the federal court
shall file and serve upon its adversary its brief on the
question certified within thirty days after the filing of the
record in the supreme court. The appellee or responding
party in the federal court shall file and serve upon its
adversary its brief within twenty days after receipt of
appellant’s or moving party’s brief and a reply brief shall be
filed within ten days. Time for filing record, supplemental
record or briefs may be extended for cause.
(5) Oral argument as in other causes on the merits may
be had upon request of the supreme court or upon application of any interested party in the certificate procedure.
(6) The supreme court shall forward to the federal court
utilizing certificate procedure its opinion answering the local
law question submitted.
(7) The supreme court may adopt rules of practice and
procedure to implement or otherwise facilitate utilization of
certificate procedure. [1965 c 99 § 3.]