2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.60.010 Definitions. The following definitions and
the definitions of RCW 9A.56.010 are applicable in this
chapter unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Written instrument" means: (a) Any paper,
document, or other instrument containing written or printed
matter or its equivalent; or (b) any access device, token,
stamp, seal, badge, trademark, or other evidence or symbol
of value, right, privilege, or identification;
(2002 Ed.)
Fraud
(2) "Complete written instrument" means one which is
fully drawn with respect to every essential feature thereof;
(3) "Incomplete written instrument" means one which
contains some matter by way of content or authentication but
which requires additional matter in order to render it a
complete written instrument;
(4) To "falsely make" a written instrument means to
make or draw a complete or incomplete written instrument
which purports to be authentic, but which is not authentic
either because the ostensible maker is fictitious or because,
if real, he did not authorize the making or drawing thereof;
(5) To "falsely complete" a written instrument means to
transform an incomplete written instrument into a complete
one by adding or inserting matter, without the authority of
anyone entitled to grant it;
(6) To "falsely alter" a written instrument means to
change, without authorization by anyone entitled to grant it,
a written instrument, whether complete or incomplete, by
means of erasure, obliteration, deletion, insertion of new
matter, transposition of matter, or in any other manner;
(7) "Forged instrument" means a written instrument
which has been falsely made, completed, or altered. [1999
c 143 § 38; 1987 c 140 § 5; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 12;
1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.60.010.]
(3) A person is guilty of criminal impersonation in the
second degree if the person:
(a) Claims to be a law enforcement officer or creates an
impression that he or she is a law enforcement officer; and
(b) Under circumstances not amounting to criminal
impersonation in the first degree, does an act with intent to
convey the impression that he or she is acting in an official
capacity and a reasonable person would believe the person
is a law enforcement officer.
(4) Criminal impersonation in the second degree is a
misdemeanor. [1993 c 457 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.60.040.]