2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.56.030 Theft in the first degree—Other than
firearm. (1) A person is guilty of theft in the first degree
if he or she commits theft of:
(a) Property or services which exceed(s) one thousand
five hundred dollars in value other than a firearm as defined
in RCW 9.41.010; or
(b) Property of any value other than a firearm as defined
in RCW 9.41.010 taken from the person of another.
(2) Theft in the first degree is a class B felony. [1995
c 129 § 11 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1975 1st ex.s. c
260 § 9A.56.030.]
Findings and intent—Short title—Severability—Captions not
law—1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
Civil action for shoplifting by adults, minors: RCW 4.24.230.