2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.51.030 Misconduct of officer in charge of jury.
Every person to whose charge a jury shall be committed by
a court or magistrate, who shall knowingly, without leave of
such court or magistrate, permit them or any one of them to
receive any communication from any person, to make any
communication to any person, to obtain or receive any book,
paper or refreshment, or to leave the jury room, shall be
guilty of a gross misdemeanor. [1909 c 249 § 77; RRS §
2329.]