2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.020 Definitions. For the purposes of this
chapter:
(1) "Community-based rehabilitation" means one or
more of the following: Employment; attendance of information classes; literacy classes; counseling, outpatient substance
* * *
74.15.020 and licensed by the department, or other legally
authorized care;
(12) "Institution" means a juvenile facility established
pursuant to chapters 72.05 and 72.16 through 72.20 RCW;
[Title 13 RCW—page 57]
13.40.020
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
(13) "Intensive supervision program" means a parole
program that requires intensive supervision and monitoring,
offers an array of individualized treatment and transitional
services, and emphasizes community involvement and
support in order to reduce the likelihood a juvenile offender
will commit further offenses;
(14) "Juvenile," "youth," and "child" mean any individual who is under the chronological age of eighteen years and
who has not been previously transferred to adult court
pursuant to RCW 13.40.110 or who is otherwise under adult
court jurisdiction;
(15) "Juvenile offender" means any juvenile who has
been found by the juvenile court to have committed an
offense, including a person eighteen years of age or older
over whom jurisdiction has been extended under RCW
13.40.300;
(16) "Local sanctions" means one or more of the
following: (a) 0-30 days of confinement; (b) 0-12 months of
community supervision; (c) 0-150 hours of community restitution; or (d) $0-$500 fine;
(17) "Manifest injustice" means a disposition that would
either impose an excessive penalty on the juvenile or would
impose a serious, and clear danger to society in light of the
purposes of this chapter;
(18) "Monitoring and reporting requirements" means one
or more of the following: Curfews; requirements to remain
at home, school, work, or court-ordered treatment programs
during specified hours; restrictions from leaving or entering
specified geographical areas; requirements to report to the
probation officer as directed and to remain under the
probation officer’s supervision; and other conditions or
limitations as the court may require which may not include
confinement;
* * *