2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.34.020 District judges—Number—Changes. (1)
Any change in the number of full and part-time district
judges after January 1, 1992, shall be determined by the
legislature after receiving a recommendation from the
supreme court. The supreme court shall make its recommendations to the legislature based on an objective workload
analysis that takes into account available judicial resources
and the caseload activity of each court.
(2) The administrator for the courts, under the supervision of the supreme court, may consult with the board of
judicial administration and the district and municipal court
judge’s association in developing the procedures and
methods of applying the objective workload analysis.
(3) For each recommended change from the number of
full and part-time district judges in any county as of January
1, 1992, the administrator for the courts, under the supervision of the supreme court, shall complete a judicial impact
[Title 3 RCW—page 4]
note detailing any local or state cost associated with such
recommended change.
(4) If the legislature approves an increase in the base
number of district judges in any county as of January 1,
1992, such increase in the base number of district judges and
all related costs may be paid for by the county from moneys
provided under RCW 82.14.310, and any such costs shall be
deemed to be expended for criminal justice purposes as
provided in *RCW 82.14.315, and such expenses shall not
constitute a supplanting of existing funding.
(5)(a) A county legislative authority that desires to
change the number of full or part-time district judges from
the base number on January 1, 1992, must first request the
assistance of the supreme court. The administrator for the
courts, under the supervision of the supreme court, shall
conduct an objective workload analysis and make a recommendation of its findings to the legislature for consideration
as provided in this section.
(b) The legislative authority of any county may change
a part-time district judge position to a full-time position.
[2002 c 83 § 1; 1997 c 41 § 3; 1991 c 313 § 2; 1987 c 202
§ 112; 1984 c 258 § 8; 1982 c 29 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 14 §
2; 1970 ex.s. c 23 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 66 § 7; 1961 c 299 §
11.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 82.14.315 expired July 1, 1991.
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.