2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.20.060 Action for personal injury survives to
surviving spouse, child, stepchildren, or heirs. No action
for a personal injury to any person occasioning death shall
abate, nor shall such right of action determine, by reason of
such death, if such person has a surviving spouse or child
living, including stepchildren, or leaving no surviving spouse
or such children, if there is dependent upon the deceased for
support and resident within the United States at the time of
decedent’s death, parents, sisters or brothers; but such action
may be prosecuted, or commenced and prosecuted, by the
executor or administrator of the deceased, in favor of such
surviving spouse, or in favor of the surviving spouse and
such children, or if no surviving spouse, in favor of such
child or children, or if no surviving spouse or such child or
children, then in favor of the decedent’s parents, sisters or
brothers who may be dependent upon such person for
support, and resident in the United States at the time of
decedent’s death. [1985 c 139 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 §
3; 1927 c 156 § 1; 1909 c 144 § 1; Code 1881 § 18; 1854
p 220 § 495; RRS § 194.]
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW
2.12.030.
Chapter 4.22
CONTRIBUTORY FAULT—EFFECT—
IMPUTATION—CONTRIBUTION—
SETTLEMENT AGREEMENTS
Sections
4.22.005
4.22.015
4.22.020
4.22.030
4.22.040
4.22.050
4.22.060
4.22.070
4.22.080
Effect of contributory fault.
"Fault" defined.
Imputation of contributory fault—Spouse or minor child of
spouse—Wrongful death actions.
Nature of liability.
Right of contribution—Indemnity.
Enforcement of contribution.
Effect of settlement agreement.
Percentage of fault—Determination—Exception—
Limitations.
Year 2000 failure—Actions against agency or public service
provider—Definitions.
[Title 4 RCW—page 14]
4.22.900
Effective date—1973 1st ex.s. c 138.
4.22.910
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 138.
4.22.911
Severability—1981 c 27.
4.22.920
Applicability—1981 c 27.
4.22.925
Applicability—1981 c 27 § 17.
Preamble—1981 c 27: See note following RCW 7.72.010.
Product liability actions: Chapter 7.72 RCW.