2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.76.070 Rendering criminal assistance in the first
degree. (1) A person is guilty of rendering criminal
assistance in the first degree if he renders criminal assistance
to a person who has committed or is being sought for murder in the first degree or any class A felony or equivalent
juvenile offense.
(2) Rendering criminal assistance in the first degree is:
(a) A gross misdemeanor if it is established by a
preponderance of the evidence that the actor is a relative as
defined in RCW 9A.76.060;
(b) A class C felony in all other cases. [1982 1st ex.s.
c 47 § 21; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.76.070.]
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW
9.41.190.