2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.550 Sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—
Release of information to public—Web site. (1) In
addition to the disclosure under subsection (5) of this section, public agencies are authorized to release information to
* * *
when the agency determines that disclosure of the information is relevant and necessary to protect the public and
counteract the danger created by the particular offender.
This authorization applies to information regarding: (a) Any
person adjudicated or convicted of a sex offense as defined
in RCW 9A.44.130 or a kidnapping offense as defined by
RCW 9A.44.130; (b) any person under the jurisdiction of the
indeterminate sentence review board as the result of a sex
offense or kidnapping offense; (c) any person committed as
a sexually violent predator under chapter 71.09 RCW or as
a sexual psychopath under chapter 71.06 RCW; (d) any
person found not guilty of a sex offense or kidnapping
offense by reason of insanity under chapter 10.77 RCW; and
(e) any person found incompetent to stand trial for a sex of[Title 4 RCW—page 28]
fense or kidnapping offense and subsequently committed
under chapter 71.05 or 71.34 RCW.
(2) Except for the information specifically required
under subsection (5) of this section, the extent of the public
disclosure of relevant and necessary information shall be
rationally related to: (a) The level of risk posed by the
offender to the community; (b) the locations where the
offender resides, expects to reside, or is regularly found; and
(c) the needs of the affected community members for
information to enhance their individual and collective safety.
(3) Except for the information specifically required
under subsection (5) of this section, local law enforcement
agencies shall consider the following guidelines in determining the extent of a public disclosure made under this
section: (a) For offenders classified as risk level I, the
agency shall share information with other appropriate law
enforcement agencies and may disclose, upon request, relevant, necessary, and accurate information to any victim or
witness to the offense and to any individual community
member who lives near the residence where the offender
resides, expects to reside, or is regularly found; (b) for
offenders classified as risk level II, the agency may also
disclose relevant, necessary, and accurate information to
public and private schools, child day care centers, family day
care providers, businesses and organizations that serve
primarily children, women, or vulnerable adults, and neighbors and community groups near the residence where the
offender resides, expects to reside, or is regularly found; (c)
for offenders classified as risk level III, the agency may also
disclose relevant, necessary, and accurate information to the
public at large; and (d) because more localized notification
is not feasible and homeless and transient offenders may
present unique risks to the community, the agency may also
disclose relevant, necessary, and accurate information to the
public at large for offenders registered as homeless or
transient.
(4) The county sheriff with whom an offender classified
as risk level III is registered shall cause to be published by
legal notice, advertising, or news release a sex offender
community notification that conforms to the guidelines
* * *