2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.92.100 Prevention of procreation. Whenever any
person shall be adjudged guilty of carnal abuse of a female
person under the age of ten years, or of rape, or shall be
adjudged to be an habitual criminal, the court may, in addition to such other punishment or confinement as may be
imposed, direct an operation to be performed upon such
person, for the prevention of procreation. [1909 c 249 § 35;
RRS § 2287.]