2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.88.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Affiliate" means any person that controls, is
controlled by, or is under common control with a financial
institution.
(2) "Civil action" means a civil proceeding pending in
a court or other adjudicatory tribunal with jurisdiction to
issue a request or subpoena for records, including a voluntary or mandated alternative dispute resolution mechanism
under which a party may compel the production of records.
"Civil action" does not include an examination or enforcement proceeding initiated by a governmental agency with
primary regulatory jurisdiction over a financial institution in
possession of a compliance review document.
(3) "Compliance review personnel" means a person or
persons assigned and directed by the board of directors or
management of a financial institution or affiliate to conduct
a compliance review, and any person engaged or assigned by
compliance review personnel or by the board of directors or
management to assist in a compliance review.
(4) "Compliance review" means a self-critical analysis
conducted by compliance review personnel to test, review,
or evaluate past conduct, transactions, policies, or procedures
for the purpose of confidentially (a) ascertaining, monitoring,
or remediating violations of applicable state and federal
statutes, rules, regulations, or mandatory policies, statements,
or guidelines, (b) assessing and improving loan quality, loan
underwriting standards, or lending practices, or (c) assessing
and improving financial reporting to federal or state regulatory agencies.
(5) "Compliance review document" means any record
prepared or created by compliance review personnel in
connection with a compliance review. "Compliance review
document" includes any documents created or data generated
in the course of conducting a compliance review, but does
not include other underlying documents, data, or factual
materials that are the subject of, or source materials for, the
compliance review, including any documents in existence
prior to the commencement of the compliance review that
are not themselves compliance review documents related to
a past compliance review.
(6) "Financial institution" means a bank, trust company,
mutual savings bank, savings and loan association, or credit
union authorized by federal or state law to accept deposits in
this state.
(7) "Person" means an individual, group, committee,
partnership, firm, association, corporation, limited liability
company, or other entity, including a financial institution or
affiliate and its agents, employees, legal counsel, auditors,
and consultants. [1997 c 435 § 2.]