2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.100.020 Management of trust assets by fiduciary.
(1) A fiduciary is authorized to acquire and retain every kind
of property. In acquiring, investing, reinvesting, exchanging,
selling and managing property for the benefit of another, a
fiduciary, in determining the prudence of a particular investment, shall give due consideration to the role that the proposed investment or investment course of action plays within
the overall portfolio of assets. In applying such total asset
management approach, a fiduciary shall exercise the judgment and care under the circumstances then prevailing,
which persons of prudence, discretion and intelligence exercise in the management of their own affairs, not in regard to
speculation but in regard to the permanent disposition of
their funds, and if the fiduciary has special skills or is named
trustee on the basis of representations of special skills or
expertise, the fiduciary is under a duty to use those skills.
(2) Except as may be provided to the contrary in the
instrument, the following are among the factors that should
be considered by a fiduciary in applying this total asset
management approach:
(a) The probable income as well as the probable safety
of their capital;
(b) Marketability of investments;
(c) General economic conditions;
(d) Length of the term of the investments;
(e) Duration of the trust;
(f) Liquidity needs;
(g) Requirements of the beneficiary or beneficiaries;
(h) Other assets of the beneficiary or beneficiaries,
including earning capacity; and
(i) Effect of investments in increasing or diminishing
liability for taxes.
(3) Within the limitations of the foregoing standard, and
subject to any express provisions or limitations contained in
any particular trust instrument, a fiduciary is authorized to
acquire and retain every kind of property, real, personal, or
mixed, and every kind of investment specifically including
but not by way of limitation, debentures and other corporate
obligations, and stocks, preferred or common, which persons
of prudence, discretion, and intelligence acquire for their
own account. [1995 c 307 § 2; 1985 c 30 § 65. Prior:
1984 c 149 § 97; 1955 c 33 § 30.24.020; prior: 1947 c 100
§ 2; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 3255-10b. Formerly RCW
30.24.020.]
Application—1995 c 307: See note following RCW 11.100.010.
Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See
RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.
Severability—Effective dates—1984 c 149: See notes following
RCW 11.02.005.
Endowment care funds to be invested in accordance with RCW 11.100.020:
RCW 68.44.030.