2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.56.100 Satisfaction of judgments for payment of
money. (1) When any judgment for the payment of money
only shall have been paid or satisfied, the clerk of the court
in which such judgment was rendered shall note upon the
record in the execution docket satisfaction thereof giving the
date of such satisfaction upon either the payment to such
clerk of the amount of such judgment, costs and interest and
any accrued costs by reason of the issuance of any execution, or the filing with such clerk of a satisfaction entitled in
such action and identifying the same executed by the
judgment creditor or his or her attorney of record in such
action or his or her assignee acknowledged as deeds are
(2002 Ed.)
4.56.070
acknowledged. The clerk has the authority to note the
satisfaction of judgments for criminal and juvenile legal
financial obligations when the clerk’s record indicates payment in full or as directed by the court. Every satisfaction
of judgment and every partial satisfaction of judgment which
provides for the payment of money shall clearly designate
the judgment creditor and his or her attorney if any, the
judgment debtor, the amount or type of satisfaction, whether
the satisfaction is full or partial, the cause number, and the
date of entry of the judgment. A certificate by such clerk of
the entry of such satisfaction by him or her may be filed in
the office of the clerk of any county in which an abstract of
such judgment has been filed. When so satisfied by the
clerk or the filing of such certificate the lien of such judgment shall be discharged.
(2) The department of social and health services shall
file a satisfaction of judgment for welfare fraud conviction
if a person does not pay money through the clerk as required
under subsection (1) of this section.
(3) The department of corrections shall file a satisfaction
of judgment if a person does not pay money through the
clerk’s office as required under subsection (1) of this section.
[1997 c 358 § 4; 1994 c 185 § 1; 1983 c 28 § 1; 1929 c 60
§ 6; RRS § 454. Prior: 1893 c 42 § 7.]