2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.46.0237 "Gambling." "Gambling," as used in this
chapter, means staking or risking something of value upon
the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent
event not under the person’s control or influence, upon an
agreement or understanding that the person or someone else
will receive something of value in the event of a certain
outcome. Gambling does not include fishing derbies as
defined by this chapter, parimutuel betting as authorized by
chapter 67.16 RCW, bona fide business transactions valid
under the law of contracts, including, but not limited to,
contracts for the purchase or sale at a future date of securities or commodities, and agreements to compensate for loss
caused by the happening of chance, including, but not
limited to, contracts of indemnity or guarantee and life,
health, or accident insurance. In addition, a contest of
chance which is specifically excluded from the definition of
lottery under this chapter shall not constitute gambling.
[1987 c 4 § 10. Formerly RCW 9.46.020(9).]