2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.27.030 Summoning grand jury. No grand jury
shall be summoned to attend at the superior court of any
county except upon an order signed by a majority of the
judges thereof. A grand jury shall be summoned by the
court, where the public interest so demands, whenever in its
opinion there is sufficient evidence of criminal activity or
corruption within the county or whenever so requested by a
public attorney, corporation counsel or city attorney upon
showing of good cause. [1971 ex.s. c 67 § 3.]