2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.105 Sexually violating human remains. (1)
Any person who has sexual intercourse or sexual contact
with a dead human body is guilty of a class C felony.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Sexual intercourse" (i) has its ordinary meaning and
occurs upon any penetration, however slight; and (ii) also
means any penetration of the vagina or anus however slight,
by an object, when committed on a dead human body,
except when such penetration is accomplished as part of a
procedure authorized or required under chapter 68.50 RCW
or other law; and (iii) also means any act of sexual contact
between the sex organs of a person and the mouth or anus
of a dead human body.
(2002 Ed.)
9A.44.096
(b) "Sexual contact" means any touching by a person of
the sexual or other intimate parts of a dead human body
done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of the
person. [1994 c 53 § 1.]