2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.14.030 Course of conduct—Determination of
purpose. In determining whether the course of conduct
serves any legitimate or lawful purpose, the court should
consider whether:
(1) Any current contact between the parties was initiated
by the respondent only or was initiated by both parties;
(2) The respondent has been given clear notice that all
further contact with the petitioner is unwanted;
(3) The respondent’s course of conduct appears designed
to alarm, annoy, or harass the petitioner;
(4) The respondent is acting pursuant to any statutory
authority, including but not limited to acts which are
reasonably necessary to:
(a) Protect property or liberty interests;
(b) Enforce the law; or
(c) Meet specific statutory duties or requirements;
(5) The respondent’s course of conduct has the purpose
or effect of unreasonably interfering with the petitioner’s
privacy or the purpose or effect of creating an intimidating,
hostile, or offensive living environment for the petitioner;
(6) Contact by the respondent with the petitioner or the
petitioner’s family has been limited in any manner by any
previous court order. [1987 c 280 § 3.]
(2002 Ed.)
Harassment