2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.100 Indecent liberties. (1) A person is guilty
of indecent liberties when he or she knowingly causes
another person who is not his or her spouse to have sexual
contact with him or her or another:
(a) By forcible compulsion;
(b) When the other person is incapable of consent by
reason of being mentally defective, mentally incapacitated,
or physically helpless;
(c) When the victim is developmentally disabled and the
perpetrator is a person who is not married to the victim and
who has supervisory authority over the victim;
(d) When the perpetrator is a health care provider, the
victim is a client or patient, and the sexual contact occurs
during a treatment session, consultation, interview, or
examination. It is an affirmative defense that the defendant
must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the
client or patient consented to the sexual contact with the
knowledge that the sexual contact was not for the purpose of
treatment;
(e) When the victim is a resident of a facility for
mentally disordered or chemically dependent persons and the
perpetrator is a person who is not married to the victim and
has supervisory authority over the victim; or
(f) When the victim is a frail elder or vulnerable adult
and the perpetrator is a person who is not married to the
victim and who has a significant relationship with the victim.
(2) Indecent liberties is a class B felony, except that
indecent liberties by forcible compulsion is a class A felony.
[2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 359; 1997 c 392 § 515; 1993 c 477
§ 3; 1988 c 146 § 2; 1988 c 145 § 10; 1986 c 131 § 1; 1975
1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.88.100. Formerly RCW 9A.88.100.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Short title—Findings—Construction—Conflict with federal
requirements—Part headings and captions not law—1997 c 392: See
notes following RCW 74.39A.009.
Severability—Effective dates—1988 c 146: See notes following
RCW 9A.44.050.
Effective date—Savings—Application—1988 c 145: See notes
following RCW 9A.44.010.