2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.08.010 Original jurisdiction. The superior court
shall have original jurisdiction in all cases in equity, and in
all cases at law which involve the title or possession of real
property, or the legality of any tax, impost, assessment, toll
or municipal fine, and in all other cases in which the
demand or the value of the property in controversy amounts
to three hundred dollars, and in all criminal cases amounting
to felony, and in all cases of misdemeanor not otherwise
provided for by law; of actions of forcible entry and detainer; of proceedings in insolvency; of actions to prevent or
abate a nuisance; of all matters of probate, of divorce and
for annulment of marriage, and for such special cases and
proceedings as are not otherwise provided for; and shall also
have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings
in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested
exclusively in some other court, and shall have the power of
naturalization and to issue papers therefor. Said courts and
their judges shall have power to issue writs of mandamus,
quo warranto, review, certiorari, prohibition and writs of
habeas corpus on petition by or on behalf of any person in
actual custody in their respective counties. Injunctions and
writs of prohibition and of habeas corpus may be issued on
[Title 2 RCW—page 8]