2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.68A.011 Definitions. Unless the context clearly
indicates otherwise, the definitions in this section apply
throughout this chapter.
(1) To "photograph" means to make a print, negative,
slide, digital image, motion picture, or videotape. A "photograph" means anything tangible or intangible produced by
photographing.
(2002 Ed.)
Sexual Exploitation of Children
(2) "Visual or printed matter" means any photograph or
other material that contains a reproduction of a photograph.
(3) "Sexually explicit conduct" means actual or simulated:
(a) Sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oralgenital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons
of the same or opposite sex or between humans and animals;
(b) Penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object;
(c) Masturbation;
(d) Sadomasochistic abuse for the purpose of sexual
stimulation of the viewer;
(e) Exhibition of the genitals or unclothed pubic or
rectal areas of any minor, or the unclothed breast of a female
minor, for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer;
(f) Defecation or urination for the purpose of sexual
stimulation of the viewer; and
(g) Touching of a person’s clothed or unclothed genitals,
pubic area, buttocks, or breast area for the purpose of sexual
stimulation of the viewer.
(4) "Minor" means any person under eighteen years of
age.
(5) "Live performance" means any play, show, skit,
dance, or other exhibition performed or presented to or
before an audience of one or more, with or without consideration. [2002 c 70 § 1; 1989 c 32 § 1; 1984 c 262 § 2.]