2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.56.190 Lien of judgment. The real estate of any
judgment debtor, and such as the judgment debtor may
acquire, not exempt by law, shall be held and bound to
satisfy any judgment of the district court of the United States
rendered in this state and any judgment of the supreme
court, court of appeals, superior court, or district court of
this state, and every such judgment shall be a lien thereupon
to commence as provided in RCW 4.56.200 and to run for
a period of not to exceed ten years from the day on which
such judgment was entered unless the ten-year period is
extended in accordance with RCW 6.17.020(3). As used in
this chapter, real estate shall not include the vendor’s interest
under a real estate contract for judgments rendered after
August 23, 1983. If a judgment debtor owns real estate,
subject to execution, jointly or in common with any other
person, the judgment shall be a lien on the interest of the
defendant only.
Personal property of the judgment debtor shall be held
only from the time it is actually levied upon. [1994 c 189