2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.52.440 Unequal partition—Compensation adjudged. When it appears that partition cannot be made
equal between the parties according to their respective rights,
without prejudice to the rights and interests of some of them,
the court may adjudge compensation to be made by one
party to another on account of the inequality of partition; but
such compensation shall not be required to be made to others
by owners unknown, nor by infants, unless in case of an
infant it appear that he has personal property sufficient for
that purpose, and that his interest will be promoted thereby.
[Code 1881 § 595; 1877 p 124 § 600; 1869 p 141 § 549;
RRS § 881.]