2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.82.010 Definitions. Unless the context requires
the contrary, the definitions in this section apply throughout
this chapter.
(1)(a) "Beneficial interest" means:
* * *
indemnify the creditor against loss resulting from the failure
of a person to whom an extension is made to repay the
same.
(7) "Documentary material" means any book, paper,
document, writing, drawing, graph, chart, photograph,
phonograph record, magnetic tape, computer printout, other
data compilation from which information can be obtained or
from which information can be translated into usable form,
or other tangible item.
(8) "Enterprise" includes any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, or other profit
or nonprofit legal entity, and includes any union, association,
or group of individuals associated in fact although not a
legal entity, and both illicit and licit enterprises and governmental and nongovernmental entities.
(9) "Extortionate extension of credit" means an extension of credit with respect to which it is the understanding
of the creditor and the debtor at the time the extension is
made that delay in making repayment or failure to make
repayment could result in the use of violence or other
criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or
property of any person.
(10) "Extortionate means" means the use, or an express
or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means
to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any
person.
(11) "Financial institution" means any bank, trust
company, savings and loan association, savings bank, mutual
savings bank, credit union, or loan company under the
jurisdiction of the state or an agency of the United States.
(12) "Pattern of criminal profiteering activity" means
engaging in at least three acts of criminal profiteering, one
of which occurred after July 1, 1985, and the last of which
occurred within five years, excluding any period of imprisonment, after the commission of the earliest act of criminal
profiteering. In order to constitute a pattern, the three acts
must have the same or similar intent, results, accomplices,
principals, victims, or methods of commission, or be
otherwise interrelated by distinguishing characteristics
including a nexus to the same enterprise, and must not be
isolated events. However, in any civil proceedings brought
pursuant to RCW 9A.82.100 by any person other than the
attorney general or county prosecuting attorney in which one
or more acts of fraud in the purchase or sale of securities are
asserted as acts of criminal profiteering activity, it is a
condition to civil liability under RCW 9A.82.100 that the
defendant has been convicted in a criminal proceeding of
fraud in the purchase or sale of securities under RCW
21.20.400 or under the laws of another state or of the United
States requiring the same elements of proof, but such
conviction need not relate to any act or acts asserted as acts
of criminal profiteering activity in such civil action under
RCW 9A.82.100.
(13) "Real property" means any real property or interest
in real property, including but not limited to a land sale
contract, lease, or mortgage of real property.
(2002 Ed.)
Criminal Profiteering Act
(14) "Records" means any book, paper, writing, record,
computer program, or other material.
(15) "Repayment of an extension of credit" means the
repayment, satisfaction, or discharge in whole or in part of
a debt or claim, acknowledged or disputed, valid or invalid,
resulting from or in connection with that extension of credit.
(16) "Stolen property" means property that has been
obtained by theft, robbery, or extortion.
(17) "To collect an extension of credit" means to induce
in any way a person to make repayment thereof.
(18) "To extend credit" means to make or renew a loan
or to enter into an agreement, tacit or express, whereby the
repayment or satisfaction of a debt or claim, whether
acknowledged or disputed, valid or invalid, and however
arising, may or shall be deferred.
(19) "Traffic" means to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of stolen property to another
person, or to buy, receive, possess, or obtain control of
stolen property, with intent to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of the property to another
person.
(20)(a) "Trustee" means:
(i) A person acting as a trustee under a trust established
under Title 11 RCW in which the trustee holds legal or
record title to real property;
(ii) A person who holds legal or record title to real
property in which another person has a beneficial interest; or
(iii) A successor trustee to a person who is a trustee
under (a)(i) or (ii) of this subsection.
(b) "Trustee" does not mean a person appointed or
acting as:
(i) A personal representative under Title 11 RCW;
(ii) A trustee of any testamentary trust;
(iii) A trustee of any indenture of trust under which a
bond is issued; or
(iv) A trustee under a deed of trust.
(21) "Unlawful debt" means any money or other thing
of value constituting principal or interest of a debt that is
legally unenforceable in the state in full or in part because
the debt was incurred or contracted:
(a) In violation of any one of the following:
(i) Chapter 67.16 RCW relating to horse racing;
(ii) Chapter 9.46 RCW relating to gambling;
(b) In a gambling activity in violation of federal law; or
(c) In connection with the business of lending money or
a thing of value at a rate that is at least twice the permitted
rate under the applicable state or federal law relating to
usury. [2001 c 222 § 3; 2001 c 217 § 11. Prior: 1999 c
143 § 40; prior: 1995 c 285 § 34; 1995 c 92 § 5; 1994 c
218 § 17; prior: 1992 c 210 § 6; 1992 c 145 § 13; 1989 c
20 § 17; 1988 c 33 § 5; 1986 c 78 § 1; 1985 c 455 § 2;
1984 c 270 § 1.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2001 c 217 § 11 and
by 2001 c 222 § 3, each without reference to the other. Both amendments
* * *