2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.020 Legislative declaration of family unit as
resource to be nurtured—Rights of child. The legislature
declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of
American life which should be nurtured. Toward the
continuance of this principle, the legislature declares that the
family unit should remain intact unless a child’s right to
conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized.
When the rights of basic nurture, physical and mental health,
and safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are
in conflict, the rights and safety of the child should prevail.
In making reasonable efforts under this chapter, the child’s
health and safety shall be the paramount concern. The right
of a child to basic nurturing includes the right to a safe,
[Title 13 RCW—page 31]
13.34.020
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
stable, and permanent home and a speedy resolution of any
proceeding under this chapter. [1998 c 314 § 1; 1990 c 284
§ 31; 1987 c 524 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 30.]
Finding—Effective date—1990 c 284: See notes following RCW
74.13.250.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.