2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.04.180 Notice of motion to vacate, modify, or
correct award—Stay. Notice of a motion to vacate, modify
or correct an award shall be served upon the adverse party,
or his attorney, within three months after a copy of the
award is delivered to the party or his attorney. Such motion
shall be made in the manner prescribed by law for the
service of notice of a motion in an action. For the purposes
of the motion any judge who might make an order to stay
the proceedings, in an action brought in the same court, may
make an order to be served with the notice of motion,
staying the proceedings of the adverse party to enforce the
award. [1943 c 138 § 18; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 430-18.]
(2002 Ed.)
Arbitration