2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.73.090 Certain emergency response personnel
exempted from RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080—
Standards—Court authorizations—Admissibility. (1) The
* * *
shall conform strictly to the following:
(i) The arrested person shall be informed that such
recording is being made and the statement so informing him
shall be included in the recording;
(ii) The recording shall commence with an indication of
the time of the beginning thereof and terminate with an
indication of the time thereof;
(iii) At the commencement of the recording the arrested
person shall be fully informed of his constitutional rights,
and such statements informing him shall be included in the
recording;
(iv) The recordings shall only be used for valid police
or court activities;
(c) Sound recordings that correspond to video images
recorded by video cameras mounted in law enforcement
vehicles. All law enforcement officers wearing a sound
recording device that makes recordings corresponding to
videos recorded by video cameras mounted in law enforcement vehicles must be in uniform. A sound recording
device which makes a recording pursuant to this subsection
(1)(c) may only be operated simultaneously with the video
camera. No sound recording device may be intentionally
turned off by the law enforcement officer during the operation of the video camera.
No sound or video recording made under this subsection
(1)(c) may be duplicated and made available to the public by
a law enforcement agency subject to this section until final
disposition of any criminal or civil litigation which arises
from the incident or incidents which were recorded. Such
sound recordings shall not be divulged or used by any law
enforcement agency for any commercial purpose.
A law enforcement officer shall inform any person
being recorded by sound under this subsection (1)(c) that a
sound recording is being made and the statement so informing the person shall be included in the sound recording,
except that the law enforcement officer is not required to
(2002 Ed.)
Privacy, Violating Right of
* * *
duties to intercept, record, or disclose an oral communication
or conversation where the officer is a party to the communication or conversation or one of the parties to the
communication or conversation has given prior consent to
the interception, recording, or disclosure: PROVIDED, That
prior to the interception, transmission, or recording the
officer shall obtain written or telephonic authorization from
a judge or magistrate, who shall approve the interception,
recording, or disclosure of communications or conversations
with a nonconsenting party for a reasonable and specified
period of time, if there is probable cause to believe that the
nonconsenting party has committed, is engaged in, or is
about to commit a felony: PROVIDED HOWEVER, That
if such authorization is given by telephone the authorization
and officer’s statement justifying such authorization must be
electronically recorded by the judge or magistrate on a
recording device in the custody of the judge or magistrate at
the time transmitted and the recording shall be retained in
the court records and reduced to writing as soon as possible
thereafter.
Any recording or interception of a communication or
conversation incident to a lawfully recorded or intercepted
communication or conversation pursuant to this subsection
shall be lawful and may be divulged.
All recordings of communications or conversations
made pursuant to this subsection shall be retained for as long
as any crime may be charged based on the events or communications or conversations recorded.
(3) Communications or conversations authorized to be
intercepted, recorded, or disclosed by this section shall not
be inadmissible under RCW 9.73.050.
(4) Authorizations issued under subsection (2) of this
section shall be effective for not more than seven days, after
which period the issuing authority may renew or continue
the authorization for additional periods not to exceed seven
days.
* * *