2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
1.12.020 Statutes continued, when. The provisions
of a statute, so far as they are substantially the same as those
of a statute existing at the time of their enactment, must be
construed as continuations thereof. [1891 c 23 § 1, part;
Code 1881 §§ 761, 1292, 1681; RRS § 145.]
Reviser’s note: This section is a part of 1891 c 23 § 1. The
introductory phrase of that section provides: "The following provisions
relative to the construction of statutes shall be rules of construction and
shall constitute a part of the code of procedure of this state:".
Laws in force continued: State Constitution Art. 27 § 2.