2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.66.010 Public nuisance. A public nuisance is a
crime against the order and economy of the state. Every
place
(1) Wherein any fighting between people or animals or
birds shall be conducted; or,
(2) Wherein any intoxicating liquors are kept for
unlawful use, sale or distribution; or,
(3) Where vagrants resort; and
Every act unlawfully done and every omission to
perform a duty, which act or omission
(1) Shall annoy, injure or endanger the safety, health,
comfort, or repose of any considerable number of persons;
or,
(2) Shall offend public decency; or,
(3) Shall unlawfully interfere with, befoul, obstruct, or
tend to obstruct, or render dangerous for passage, a lake,
navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or a public park,
[Title 9 RCW—page 67]
9.66.010
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
square, street, alley, highway, or municipal transit vehicle or
station; or,
(4) Shall in any way render a considerable number of
persons insecure in life or the use of property;
Shall be a public nuisance. [1994 c 45 § 3; 1971 ex.s.
c 280 § 22; 1909 c 249 § 248; 1895 c 14 § 1; Code 1881 §
1246; RRS § 2500.]
Findings—Declaration—Severability—1994 c 45: See notes
following RCW 7.48.140.
Severability—Construction—1971 ex.s. c 280: "If any provision of
this 1971 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance
is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision
to other persons or circumstances is not affected: PROVIDED, That should
provisions of this 1971 amendatory act pertaining to the playing of bingo,
or holding raffles, permitting the operation of amusement games be held
invalid or unconstitutional by the supreme court of the state of Washington
as being violative of Article II, section 24, of the Constitution of the state
of Washington, then the provisions hereof relating to each such item as
aforesaid specifically declared invalid or unconstitutional by such court shall
remain inoperative unless and until the qualified electors of this state shall
approve an amendment to Article II, section 24, of the Constitution which
may remove any constitutional restrictions against the legislature enacting
such laws." [1971 ex.s. c 280 § 21.]
Boxing and wrestling regulated: Chapter 67.08 RCW.
Devices simulating traffic control signs declared public nuisance: RCW
47.36.180.
Highway obstructions: Chapter 47.32 RCW.
Navigation, obstructing: Chapter 88.28 RCW.
Parimutuel betting on horse races permitted: RCW 67.16.060.