2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.68.090 Powers of personal representative under
nonintervention will—Scope—Relief from duties, restrictions, liabilities by will. (1) Any personal representative
acting under nonintervention powers may borrow money on
the general credit of the estate and may mortgage, encumber,
lease, sell, exchange, convey, and otherwise have the same
powers, and be subject to the same limitations of liability,
that a trustee has under RCW 11.98.070 and chapters 11.100
and 11.102 RCW with regard to the assets of the estate, both
real and personal, all without an order of court and without
notice, approval, or confirmation, and in all other respects
administer and settle the estate of the decedent without
intervention of court. Except as otherwise specifically
provided in this title or by order of court, a personal representative acting under nonintervention powers may exercise
the powers granted to a personal representative under chapter