2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.510 Table 1—Sentencing grid. (Effective July
1, 2004.)
TABLE 1
Sentencing Grid
SERIOUSNESS
LEVEL
0
1
OFFENDER SCORE
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 or
* * *
(2) By increasing the penalties for carrying and using deadly weapons
by criminals and closing loopholes involving armed criminals, the people
intend to:
[Title 9 RCW—page 119]
9.94A.510
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
(a) Stigmatize the carrying and use of any deadly weapons for all
felonies with proper deadly weapon enhancements.
(b) Reduce the number of armed offenders by making the carrying and
use of the deadly weapon not worth the sentence received upon conviction.
(c) Distinguish between the gun predators and criminals carrying other
deadly weapons and provide greatly increased penalties for gun predators
and for those offenders committing crimes to acquire firearms.
(d) Bring accountability and certainty into the sentencing system by
tracking individual judges and holding them accountable for their sentencing
practices in relation to the state’s sentencing guidelines for serious crimes."
[1995 c 129 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 159).]
Short title—1995 c 129: "This act shall be known and cited as the
hard time for armed crime act." [1995 c 129 § 21 (Initiative Measure No.
159).]
Severability—1995 c 129: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1995 c 129 § 22 (Initiative Measure No. 159).]
Captions not law—1995 c 129: "Captions as used in this act do not
constitute any part of the law." [1995 c 129 § 23 (Initiative Measure No.
159).]
Finding—Intent—Severability—Effective dates—Contingent
expiration date—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Application—1989 c 271 §§ 101-111: "Sections 101-111 of this act
apply to crimes committed on or after July 1, 1989." [1989 c 271 § 114.]
Severability—1989 c 271: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1989 c 271 § 606.]
Severability—1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.
Effective date—1986 c 257 §§ 17-35: See note following RCW
9.94A.030.
Effective dates—1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Rape of a Child 2 (RCW 9A.44.076)
X
Child Molestation 1 (RCW
9A.44.083)
Indecent Liberties (with forcible
compulsion) (RCW
9A.44.100(1)(a))
Kidnapping 1 (RCW 9A.40.020)
Leading Organized Crime (RCW
9A.82.060(1)(a))
Malicious explosion 3 (RCW
70.74.280(3))
Manufacture of methamphetamine
(RCW 69.50.401(a)(1)(ii))
Over 18 and deliver heroin, methamphetamine, a narcotic from
Schedule I or II, or
flunitrazepam from Schedule IV
to someone under 18 (RCW
69.50.406)
Sexually Violent Predator Escape
(RCW 9A.76.115)
IX
Assault of a Child 2 (RCW
9A.36.130)
Controlled Substance Homicide
(RCW 69.50.415)
Explosive devices prohibited (RCW
70.74.180)
Hit and Run—Death (RCW
46.52.020(4)(a))
Homicide by Watercraft, by being
under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug (RCW
79A.60.050)
Inciting Criminal Profiteering (RCW
9A.82.060(1)(b))
Malicious placement of an explosive
2 (RCW 70.74.270(2))
Over 18 and deliver narcotic from
Schedule III, IV, or V or a
nonnarcotic, except
flunitrazepam or methamphetamine, from Schedule I-V to
someone under 18 and 3 years
junior (RCW 69.50.406)
Robbery 1 (RCW 9A.56.200)
Sexual Exploitation (RCW
9.68A.040)
Vehicular Homicide, by being under
the influence of intoxicating
liquor or any drug (RCW
46.61.520)
VIII
Arson 1 (RCW 9A.48.020)
Deliver or possess with intent to
deliver methamphetamine (RCW
69.50.401(a)(1)(ii))
Homicide by Watercraft, by the operation of any vessel in a reckless
manner (RCW 79A.60.050)
Manslaughter 2 (RCW 9A.32.070)