2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.08.190 Powers of judge in counties of his district.
Any judge of the superior court of the state of Washington
shall have power, in any county within his district: (1) To
sign all necessary orders and papers in probate matters
pending in any other county in his district; (2) to issue restraining orders, and to sign the necessary orders of continuance in actions or proceedings pending in any other county
in his district; (3) to decide and rule upon all motions,
demurrers, issues of fact or other matters that may have been
submitted to him in any other county. All such rulings and
decisions shall be in writing and shall be filed immediately
with the clerk of the proper county: PROVIDED, That
nothing herein contained shall authorize the judge to hear
any matter outside of the county wherein the cause or
proceeding is pending, except by consent of the parties.
[1901 c 57 § 1; RRS § 41.]