2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.48.260 Warrant of abatement. When, upon
indictment or information, complaint or action, any person
is adjudged guilty of a nuisance, if it be in superior court the
court may in addition to the fine imposed, if any, or to the
judgment for damages or costs, for which a separate execution may issue, order that such nuisance be abated, or
removed at the expense of the defendant, and after inquiry
into and estimating, as nearly as may be, the sum necessary
to defray the expenses of such abatement, the court may
issue a warrant therefor: PROVIDED, That if the conviction
was had in a district court, the district judge shall not issue
the order and warrant of abatement, but on application
therefor, shall transfer the cause to the superior court which
shall proceed to try the issue of abatement in the same
manner as if the action had been originally commenced
therein. [1987 c 202 § 137; 1957 c 45 § 2; Code 1881 §
1249; 1875 p 81 § 15; RRS § 9926, part. FORMER PARTS
OF SECTION: Code 1881 § 1250; 1875 p 81 § 16.]
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.