2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.95.120 Information report—Form—Contents—
Submission to supreme court, defendant, prosecuting
attorney. In all cases in which a person is convicted of
aggravated first degree murder, the trial court shall, within
thirty days after the entry of the judgment and sentence,
submit a report to the clerk of the supreme court of Wash(2002 Ed.)
10.95.080
ington, to the defendant or his or her attorney, and to the
prosecuting attorney which provides the information specified under subsections (1) through (8) of this section. The
report shall be in the form of a standard questionnaire
prepared and supplied by the supreme court of Washington
and shall include the following:
(1) Information about the defendant, including the
following:
(a) Name, date of birth, gender, marital status, and race
and/or ethnic origin;
(b) Number and ages of children;
(c) Whether his or her parents are living, and date of
death where applicable;
(d) Number of children born to his or her parents;
(e) The defendant’s educational background, intelligence
level, and intelligence quotient;
(f) Whether a psychiatric evaluation was performed, and
if so, whether it indicated that the defendant was:
(i) Able to distinguish right from wrong;
(ii) Able to perceive the nature and quality of his or her
act; and
(iii) Able to cooperate intelligently with his or her
defense;
(g) Any character or behavior disorders found or other
pertinent psychiatric or psychological information;
(h) The work record of the defendant;
(i) A list of the defendant’s prior convictions including
the offense, date, and sentence imposed; and
(j) The length of time the defendant has resided in
Washington and the county in which he or she was convicted.
(2) Information about the trial, including:
(a) The defendant’s plea;
(b) Whether defendant was represented by counsel;
(c) Whether there was evidence introduced or instructions given as to defenses to aggravated first degree murder,
including excusable homicide, justifiable homicide, insanity,
duress, entrapment, alibi, intoxication, or other specific
defense;
(d) Any other offenses charged against the defendant
and tried at the same trial and whether they resulted in
conviction;
(e) What aggravating circumstances were alleged against
the defendant and which of these circumstances was found
to have been applicable; and
(f) Names and charges filed against other defendant(s)
if tried jointly and disposition of the charges.
(3) Information concerning the special sentencing
proceeding, including:
(a) The date the defendant was convicted and date the
special sentencing proceeding commenced;
(b) Whether the jury for the special sentencing proceeding was the same jury that returned the guilty verdict,
providing an explanation if it was not;
(c) Whether there was evidence of mitigating circumstances;
(d) Whether there was, in the court’s opinion, credible
evidence of the mitigating circumstances as provided in
RCW 10.95.070;
(e) The jury’s answer to the question posed in RCW
10.95.060(4);
(f) The sentence imposed.
* * *