2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.66.120 Court-ordered restitution—Enforcement.
All court-ordered restitution obligations that are ordered as
a result of a conviction for a criminal offense in a court of
limited jurisdiction may be enforced in the same manner as
a judgment in a civil action by the party or entity to whom
the legal financial obligation is owed. The judgment and
sentence must identify the party or entity to whom restitution
is owed so that the state, party, or entity may enforce the
judgment.
All court-ordered restitution obligations may be enforced
at any time during the ten-year period following the
offender’s release from total confinement or within ten years
of entry of the judgment and sentence, whichever period is
longer. Prior to the expiration of the initial ten-year period,
the court may extend the criminal judgment an additional ten
years for payment of court-ordered restitution only if the
court finds that the offender has not made a good faith
attempt to pay.
The party or entity to whom the court-ordered restitution
obligation is owed may utilize any other remedies available
to the party or entity to collect the court-ordered financial
obligation.
Nothing in this section may be construed to deprive the
court of the authority to determine whether the offender’s
failure to pay the legal financial obligation constitutes a
violation of a condition of probation or to impose a sanction
upon the offender if such a violation is found. [2001 c 115
§ 1.]