2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.17.070 Execution in particular cases. When any
judgment of a court of this state requires the payment of
money or the delivery of real or personal property, it may be
enforced by execution. When a judgment of a court of record requires the performance of any other act, a certified
copy of the judgment may be served on the party against
whom it is given or the person or officer who is required by
the judgment or by law to obey the same, and a writ may be
issued commanding the person or officer to obey or enforce
the judgment. Refusal to do so may be punished by the
court as for contempt. [1987 c 442 § 407; 1957 c 8 § 1;
1929 c 25 § 1; RRS § 512. Prior: Code 1881 § 326; 1877
p 68 § 330; 1854 p 176 § 244. Formerly RCW 6.04.030.]