2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.56.110 Offer of increased bid—Duty of court. If,
at any time before confirmation of any such sale, any person
shall file with the clerk of the court a bid on such property
in an amount not less than ten percent higher than the bid
the acceptance of which was reported by the return of sale
and shall deposit with the clerk not less than twenty percent
of his bid in the form of cash, money order, cashier’s check
or certified check made payable to the clerk, to be forfeited
to the estate unless such bidder complies with his bid, the
bidder whose bid was accepted shall be informed of such
increased bid by registered or certified mail addressed to
such bidder at any address which may have been given by
him at the time of making such bid. Such bidder then shall
have a period of five days, not including holidays, in which
to make and file a bid better than that of the subsequent
bidder. After the expiration of such five-day period the
court may refuse to confirm the sale reported in the return
of sale and direct a sale to the person making the best bid
then on file, indicating which is the best bid, and a sale
made pursuant to such direction shall need no further
confirmation. Instead of such a direction, the court, upon
application of the personal representative, may direct the
reception of sealed bids. Thereupon the personal representative shall mail notice by registered or certified mail to all
[Title 11 RCW—page 49]
11.56.110
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
those who have made bids on such property, informing them
that sealed bids will be received by the clerk of the court
within ten days. At the expiration of such period the
personal representative, in the presence of the clerk of the
court, shall open such bids as shall have been submitted to
the clerk within the time stated in the notice (whether by
previous bidders or not) and shall file a recommendation of
the acceptance of the bid which he deems best in view of the
requirements of the particular estate. The court may
thereupon direct a sale to the bidder whose bid is deemed
best by the court and a sale made pursuant to such direction
shall need no confirmation: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That
the court shall consider the net realization to the estate in
determining the best bid. [1967 ex.s. c 106 § 2; 1967 c 168
§ 18; 1965 c 145 § 11.56.110. Prior: 1955 c 154 § 1; 1917
c 156 § 132; RRS § 1502.]
Effective date—1967 ex.s. c 106: "The provisions of this act shall
take effect on July 1, 1967." [1967 ex.s. c 106 § 5.]
Effective date—1967 c 168: See note following RCW 11.02.070.