2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.48.052 Moral nuisances. The following are
declared to be moral nuisances:
(1) Any and every place in the state where lewd films
are publicly exhibited as a regular course of business, or
possessed for the purpose of such exhibition, or where lewd
live performances are publicly exhibited as a regular course
of business;
(2) Any and every place in the state where a lewd film
is publicly and repeatedly exhibited, or possessed for the
purpose of such exhibition, or where a lewd live performance is publicly and repeatedly exhibited;
(2002 Ed.)
Nuisances
(3) Any and every lewd film which is publicly exhibited, or possessed for such purpose at a place which is a
moral nuisance under this section;
(4) Any and every place of business in the state in
which lewd publications constitute a principal part of the
stock in trade;
(5) Any and every lewd publication possessed at a place
which is a moral nuisance under this section;
(6) Every place which, as a regular course of business,
is used for the purpose of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, and every such place in or upon which acts of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution are conducted, permitted,
carried on, continued, or exist;
(7) All public houses or places of resort where illegal
gambling is carried on or permitted; all houses or places
within any city, town, or village, or upon any public road, or
highway where drunkenness, illegal gambling, fighting, or
breaches of the peace are carried on or permitted; all houses,
housing units, other buildings, or places of resort where
controlled substances identified in Article II of chapter 69.50
RCW and not authorized by that chapter, are manufactured,
delivered or possessed, or where any such substance not obtained in a manner authorized by chapter 69.50 RCW is
consumed by ingestion, inhalation, injection or any other
means. [1990 c 152 § 2; 1988 c 141 § 1; 1979 c 1 § 2 (Initiative Measure No. 335, approved November 8, 1977).]
Severability—1990 c 152: See note following RCW 7.48.050.
Severability—1988 c 141: See RCW 7.43.900.