2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.77.150 Conditional release—Application—
Order—Procedure. (1) Persons examined pursuant to
RCW 10.77.140 may make application to the secretary for
conditional release. The secretary shall, after considering the
reports of experts or professional persons conducting the
examination pursuant to RCW 10.77.140, forward to the
court of the county which ordered the person’s commitment
the person’s application for conditional release as well as the
secretary’s recommendations concerning the application and
any proposed terms and conditions upon which the secretary
reasonably believes the person can be conditionally released.
Conditional release may also contemplate partial release for
work, training, or educational purposes.
(2) The court of the county which ordered the person’s
commitment, upon receipt of an application for conditional
release with the secretary’s recommendation for conditional
[Title 10 RCW—page 48]
release, shall within thirty days schedule a hearing. The
court may schedule a hearing on applications recommended
for disapproval by the secretary. The prosecuting attorney
shall represent the state at such hearings and shall have the
right to have the patient examined by an expert or professional person of the prosecuting attorney’s choice. If the
committed person is indigent, and he or she so requests, the
court shall appoint a qualified expert or professional person
to examine the person on his or her behalf. The issue to be
determined at such a hearing is whether or not the person
may be released conditionally without substantial danger to
other persons, or substantial likelihood of committing
criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security. The
court, after the hearing, shall rule on the secretary’s recommendations, and if it disapproves of conditional release, may
do so only on the basis of substantial evidence. The court
may modify the suggested terms and conditions on which the
person is to be conditionally released. Pursuant to the
determination of the court after hearing, the committed
person shall thereupon be released on such conditions as the
court determines to be necessary, or shall be remitted to the
custody of the secretary. If the order of conditional release
includes a requirement for the committed person to report to
a community corrections officer, the order shall also specify
that the conditionally released person shall be under the
supervision of the secretary of corrections or such person as
the secretary of corrections may designate and shall follow
explicitly the instructions of the secretary of corrections including reporting as directed to a community corrections
officer, remaining within prescribed geographical boundaries,
and notifying the community corrections officer prior to
making any change in the offender’s address or employment.
(3) If the court determines that receiving regular or
periodic medication or other medical treatment shall be a
condition of the committed person’s release, then the court
shall require him or her to report to a physician or other
medical or mental health practitioner for the medication or
treatment. In addition to submitting any report required by
RCW 10.77.160, the physician or other medical or mental
health practitioner shall immediately upon the released
person’s failure to appear for the medication or treatment
report the failure to the court, to the prosecuting attorney of
the county in which the released person was committed, and
to the supervising community corrections officer.
(4) Any person, whose application for conditional
release has been denied, may reapply after a period of six
months from the date of denial. [1998 c 297 § 41; 1993 c
31 § 6; 1982 c 112 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 198 § 13; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 117 § 15.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes
following RCW 71.05.010.