2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.50.330 Suspension or deferral of sentence—
Continuing jurisdiction of court. For a period not to
exceed five years after imposition of sentence for a defendant sentenced under RCW 46.61.5055 and two years after
imposition of sentence for all other offenses, the court shall
have continuing jurisdiction and authority to suspend or
defer the execution of all or any part of the sentence upon
stated terms, including installment payment of fines. A
defendant who has been sentenced, or whose sentence has
been deferred, and who then fails to appear for any hearing
to address the defendant’s compliance with the terms of
probation when ordered to do so by the court, shall have the
term of probation tolled until such time as the defendant
makes his or her presence known to the court on the record.
However, the jurisdiction period in this section does not
apply to the enforcement of orders issued under RCW