2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.20.046 Survival of actions. (1) All causes of action
by a person or persons against another person or persons
shall survive to the personal representatives of the former
and against the personal representatives of the latter, whether
such actions arise on contract or otherwise, and whether or
not such actions would have survived at the common law or
prior to the date of enactment of this section: PROVIDED,
HOWEVER, That the personal representative shall only be
entitled to recover damages for pain and suffering, anxiety,
emotional distress, or humiliation personal to and suffered by
a deceased on behalf of those beneficiaries enumerated in
RCW 4.20.020, and such damages are recoverable regardless
of whether or not the death was occasioned by the injury
that is the basis for the action. The liability of property of
a husband and wife held by them as community property to
execution in satisfaction of a claim enforceable against such
property so held shall not be affected by the death of either
or both spouses; and a cause of action shall remain an asset
as though both claiming spouses continued to live despite the
death of either or both claiming spouses.
Chapter 4.20
SURVIVAL OF ACTIONS
Sections
4.20.005
4.20.010
4.20.020
4.20.030
4.20.046
4.20.050
Wrongful death—Application of terms.
Wrongful death—Right of action.
Wrongful death—Beneficiaries of action.
Workers’ compensation act not affected.
Survival of actions.
Action not abated by death or disability if it survives—
Substitution.
4.20.060
Action for personal injury survives to surviving spouse,
child, stepchildren, or heirs.
Action for injury or death of a child: RCW 4.24.010.
Actions by and against executors: Chapter 11.48 RCW.
Imputation of contributory fault of decedent in wrongful death actions:
RCW 4.22.020.
(2002 Ed.)
[Title 4 RCW—page 13]
4.20.046
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
(2) Where death or an injury to person or property,
resulting from a wrongful act, neglect or default, occurs
simultaneously with or after the death of a person who
would have been liable therefor if his death had not occurred
simultaneously with such death or injury or had not intervened between the wrongful act, neglect or default and the
resulting death or injury, an action to recover damages for
such death or injury may be maintained against the personal
representative of such person. [1993 c 44 § 1; 1961 c 137
§ 1.]