2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.16.300 Actions or claims arising from construction, alteration, repair, design, planning, survey, engineering, etc., of improvements upon real property. RCW
4.16.300 through 4.16.320 shall apply to all claims or causes
of action of any kind against any person, arising from such
person having constructed, altered or repaired any improvement upon real property, or having performed or furnished
any design, planning, surveying, architectural or construction
or engineering services, or supervision or observation of
construction, or administration of construction contracts for
any construction, alteration or repair of any improvement
upon real property. This section is intended to benefit only
those persons referenced herein and shall not apply to claims
or causes of action against manufacturers. [1986 c 305 §
703; 1967 c 75 § 1.]
Preamble—Report to legislature—Applicability—Severability—
1986 c 305: See notes following RCW 4.16.160.