2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.101.010 Definitions. The following definitions
shall be applied in connection with this chapter:
(1) "Indigent" means a person who, at any stage of a
court proceeding, is:
(a) Receiving one of the following types of public
assistance: Temporary assistance for needy families, general
assistance, poverty-related veterans’ benefits, food stamps or
food stamp benefits transferred electronically, refugee
resettlement benefits, medicaid, or supplemental security
income; or
(b) Involuntarily committed to a public mental health
facility; or
(c) Receiving an annual income, after taxes, of one
hundred twenty-five percent or less of the current federally
established poverty level; or
(d) Unable to pay the anticipated cost of counsel for the
matter before the court because his or her available funds are
insufficient to pay any amount for the retention of counsel.
(2) "Indigent and able to contribute" means a person
who, at any stage of a court proceeding, is unable to pay the
anticipated cost of counsel for the matter before the court
because his or her available funds are less than the anticipated cost of counsel but sufficient for the person to pay a
portion of that cost.
(3) "Anticipated cost of counsel" means the cost of
retaining private counsel for representation on the matter
before the court.
(4) "Available funds" means liquid assets and disposable
net monthly income calculated after provision is made for
bail obligations. For the purpose of determining available
funds, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) "Liquid assets" means cash, savings accounts, bank
accounts, stocks, bonds, certificates of deposit, equity in real
estate, and equity in motor vehicles. A motor vehicle
necessary to maintain employment and having a market
value not greater than three thousand dollars shall not be
considered a liquid asset.
(b) "Income" means salary, wages, interest, dividends,
and other earnings which are reportable for federal income
tax purposes, and cash payments such as reimbursements
received from pensions, annuities, social security, and public
assistance programs. It includes any contribution received
from any family member or other person who is domiciled
in the same residence as the defendant and who is helping to
defray the defendant’s basic living costs.
(c) "Disposable net monthly income" means the income
remaining each month after deducting federal, state, or local
income taxes, social security taxes, contributory retirement,
union dues, and basic living costs.
(d) "Basic living costs" means the average monthly
amount spent by the defendant for reasonable payments
toward living costs, such as shelter, food, utilities, health
care, transportation, clothing, loan payments, support
[Title 10 RCW—page 83]
10.101.010
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
payments, and court-imposed obligations. [1998 c 79 § 2;
1997 c 59 § 3; 1989 c 409 § 2.]