2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.28.020 Criminal attempt. (1) A person is guilty
of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a
specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial
step toward the commission of that crime.
(2) If the conduct in which a person engages otherwise
constitutes an attempt to commit a crime, it is no defense to
a prosecution of such attempt that the crime charged to have
been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances,
factually or legally impossible of commission.
(3) An attempt to commit a crime is a:
(a) Class A felony when the crime attempted is murder
in the first degree, murder in the second degree, arson in the
first degree, child molestation in the first degree, indecent
liberties by forcible compulsion, rape in the first degree, rape
in the second degree, rape of a child in the first degree, or
rape of a child in the second degree;
(b) Class B felony when the crime attempted is a class
A felony other than an offense listed in (a) of this subsection;
(c) Class C felony when the crime attempted is a class
B felony;
(d) Gross misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a
class C felony;
(e) Misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a gross
misdemeanor or misdemeanor. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 354;
1994 c 271 § 101; 1981 c 203 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 §
9A.28.020.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
[Title 9A RCW—page 10]
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Purpose—1994 c 271: "The purpose of chapter 271, Laws of 1994
is to make certain technical corrections and correct oversights discovered
only after unanticipated circumstances have arisen. These changes are
necessary to give full expression to the original intent of the legislature."
[1994 c 271 § 1.]
Severability—1994 c 271: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1994 c 271 § 1103.]