2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.72.050 Perjury and false swearing—Inconsistent
statements—Degree of crime. (1) Where, in the course of
one or more official proceedings, a person makes inconsistent material statements under oath, the prosecution may
proceed by setting forth the inconsistent statements in a
single count alleging in the alternative that one or the other
was false and known by the defendant to be false. In such
case it shall not be necessary for the prosecution to prove
which material statement was false but only that one or the
other was false and known by the defendant to be false.
(2) The highest offense of which a person may be
convicted in such an instance as set forth in subsection (1)
(2002 Ed.)
9A.72.010
of this section shall be determined by hypothetically assuming each statement to be false. If perjury of different
degrees would be established by the making of the two
statements, the person may only be convicted of the lesser
degree. If perjury or false swearing would be established by
the making of the two statements, the person may only be
convicted of false swearing. For purposes of this section, no
corroboration shall be required of either inconsistent statement. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.72.050.]