2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.44.020 Appearance without authority—Procedure.
If it be alleged by a party for whom an attorney appears, that
he does so without authority, the court may, at any stage of
the proceedings, relieve the party for whom the attorney has
assumed to appear from the consequences of his act; it may
also summarily, upon motion, compel the attorney to repair
the injury to either party consequent upon his assumption of
authority. [Code 1881 § 3281; 1863 p 405 § 7; RRS § 131.]