2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.06.030 General powers and authority—Transfers
of cases—Appellate jurisdiction, exceptions—Appeals.
The administration and procedures of the court shall be as
provided by rules of the supreme court. The court shall be
vested with all power and authority, not inconsistent with
said rules, necessary to carry into complete execution all of
its judgments, decrees and determinations in all matters
within its jurisdiction, according to the rules and principles
of the common law and the Constitution and laws of this
state.
For the prompt and orderly administration of justice, the
supreme court may (1) transfer to the appropriate division of
the court for decision a case or appeal pending before the
supreme court; or (2) transfer to the supreme court for
decision a case or appeal pending in a division of the court.
Subject to the provisions of this section, the court shall
have exclusive appellate jurisdiction in all cases except:
(a) cases of quo warranto, prohibition, injunction or
mandamus directed to state officials;
(b) criminal cases where the death penalty has been
decreed;
(c) cases where the validity of all or any portion of a
statute, ordinance, tax, impost, assessment or toll is drawn
into question on the grounds of repugnancy to the Constitution of the United States or of the state of Washington, or to
a statute or treaty of the United States, and the superior court
has held against its validity;
(d) cases involving fundamental and urgent issues of
broad public import requiring prompt and ultimate determination; and
(e) cases involving substantive issues on which there is
a direct conflict among prevailing decisions of panels of the
court or between decisions of the supreme court;
all of which shall be appealed directly to the supreme court:
PROVIDED, That whenever a majority of the court before
which an appeal is pending, but before a hearing thereon, is
in doubt as to whether such appeal is within the categories
set forth in subsection (d) or (e) of this section, the cause
shall be certified to the supreme court for such determination.
(2002 Ed.)
2.06.022
The appellate jurisdiction of the court of appeals does
not extend to civil actions at law for the recovery of money
or personal property when the original amount in controversy, or the value of the property does not exceed the sum of
two hundred dollars.
The court shall have appellate jurisdiction over review
of final decisions of administrative agencies certified by the
superior court pursuant to RCW 34.05.518.
Appeals from the court to the supreme court shall be
only at the discretion of the supreme court upon the filing of
a petition for review. No case, appeal or petition for a writ
filed in the supreme court or the court shall be dismissed for
the reason that it was not filed in the proper court, but it
shall be transferred to the proper court. [1980 c 76 § 3;
1979 c 102 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 221 § 3.]
Rules of court: Cf. Titles 1 and 4 RAP, RAP 18.22.
Severability—1979 c 102: See note following RCW 3.66.020.