2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.84.330 Actions on contract or lease which provides that attorney’s fees and costs incurred to enforce
provisions be awarded to one of parties—Prevailing
party entitled to attorney’s fees—Waiver prohibited. In
any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically
provides that attorney’s fees and costs, which are incurred to
enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be
awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether
he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall
be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to costs
and necessary disbursements.
Attorney’s fees provided for by this section shall not be
subject to waiver by the parties to any contract or lease
which is entered into after September 21, 1977. Any
provision in any such contract or lease which provides for a
waiver of attorney’s fees is void.
As used in this section "prevailing party" means the
party in whose favor final judgment is rendered. [1977 ex.s.
c 203 § 1.]