2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.72.040 Liability of product seller other than
manufacturer—Exception. (1) Except as provided in
subsection (2) of this section, a product seller other than a
manufacturer is liable to the claimant only if the claimant’s
harm was proximately caused by:
(a) The negligence of such product seller; or
(b) Breach of an express warranty made by such product
seller; or
(c) The intentional misrepresentation of facts about the
product by such product seller or the intentional concealment
of information about the product by such product seller.
(2) A product seller, other than a manufacturer, shall
have the liability of a manufacturer to the claimant if:
(a) No solvent manufacturer who would be liable to the
claimant is subject to service of process under the laws of
the claimant’s domicile or the state of Washington; or
(b) The court determines that it is highly probable that
the claimant would be unable to enforce a judgment against
any manufacturer; or
(c) The product seller is a controlled subsidiary of a
manufacturer, or the manufacturer is a controlled subsidiary
of the product seller; or
(d) The product seller provided the plans or specifications for the manufacture or preparation of the product and
such plans or specifications were a proximate cause of the
defect in the product; or
(e) The product was marketed under a trade name or
brand name of the product seller.
(3) Subsection (2) of this section does not apply to a
pharmacist who dispenses a prescription product in the form
manufactured by a commercial manufacturer pursuant to a
(2002 Ed.)
Product Liability Actions
prescription issued by a licensed practitioner if the pharmacist complies with recordkeeping requirements pursuant to
chapters 18.64, 69.41, and 69.50 RCW, and related administrative rules. [1991 c 189 § 2; 1981 c 27 § 5.]