2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.030 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Abandoned" means when the child’s parent,
guardian, or other custodian has expressed, either by statement or conduct, an intent to forego, for an extended period,
parental rights or responsibilities despite an ability to
exercise such rights and responsibilities. If the court finds
that the petitioner has exercised due diligence in attempting
to locate the parent, no contact between the child and the
child’s parent, guardian, or other custodian for a period of
three months creates a rebuttable presumption of abandonment, even if there is no expressed intent to abandon.
(2) "Child" and "juvenile" means any individual under
the age of eighteen years.
(3) "Current placement episode" means the period of
time that begins with the most recent date that the child was
removed from the home of the parent, guardian, or legal
custodian for purposes of placement in out-of-home care and
continues until: (a) The child returns home; (b) an adoption
decree, a permanent custody order, or guardianship order is
entered; or (c) the dependency is dismissed, whichever
occurs first.
(4) "Dependency guardian" means the person, nonprofit
corporation, or Indian tribe appointed by the court pursuant
to this chapter for the limited purpose of assisting the court
in the supervision of the dependency.
[Title 13 RCW—page 32]
(5) "Dependent child" means any child who:
(a) Has been abandoned;
(b) Is abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44
RCW by a person legally responsible for the care of the
child; or
(c) Has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of
adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in
circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial
damage to the child’s psychological or physical development.
(6) "Developmental disability" means a disability
attributable to mental retardation, cerebral palsy, epilepsy,
autism, or another neurological or other condition of an
individual found by the secretary to be closely related to
mental retardation or to require treatment similar to that
required for individuals with mental retardation, which
disability originates before the individual attains age eighteen, which has continued or can be expected to continue
indefinitely, and which constitutes a substantial handicap to
the individual.
(7) "Guardian" means the person or agency that: (a)
Has been appointed as the guardian of a child in a legal
proceeding other than a proceeding under this chapter; and
(b) has the legal right to custody of the child pursuant to
such appointment. The term "guardian" shall not include a
"dependency guardian" appointed pursuant to a proceeding
under this chapter.
(8) "Guardian ad litem" means a person, appointed by
the court to represent the best interests of a child in a
proceeding under this chapter, or in any matter which may
be consolidated with a proceeding under this chapter. A
"court-appointed special advocate" appointed by the court to
be the guardian ad litem for the child, or to perform substantially the same duties and functions as a guardian ad litem,
shall be deemed to be guardian ad litem for all purposes and
uses of this chapter.
(9) "Guardian ad litem program" means a court-authorized volunteer program, which is or may be established by
the superior court of the county in which such proceeding is
filed, to manage all aspects of volunteer guardian ad litem
representation for children alleged or found to be dependent.
Such management shall include but is not limited to:
Recruitment, screening, training, supervision, assignment,
and discharge of volunteers.
(10) "Indigent" means a person who, at any stage of a
court proceeding, is:
(a) Receiving one of the following types of public
assistance: Temporary assistance for needy families, general
assistance, poverty-related veterans’ benefits, food stamps or
food stamp benefits transferred electronically, refugee
resettlement benefits, medicaid, or supplemental security
income; or
(b) Involuntarily committed to a public mental health
facility; or
(c) Receiving an annual income, after taxes, of one
hundred twenty-five percent or less of the federally established poverty level; or
(d) Unable to pay the anticipated cost of counsel for the
matter before the court because his or her available funds are
insufficient to pay any amount for the retention of counsel.
(11) "Out-of-home care" means placement in a foster
family home or group care facility licensed pursuant to
chapter 74.15 RCW or placement in a home, other than that
(2002 Ed.)
Juvenile Court Act—Dependency and Termination of Parent-Child Relationship
of the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian, not required to be licensed pursuant to chapter 74.15 RCW.
(12) "Preventive services" means preservation services,
as defined in chapter 74.14C RCW, and other reasonably
available services, including housing services, capable of
preventing the need for out-of-home placement while protecting the child. Housing services may include, but are not
limited to, referrals to federal, state, local, or private agencies or organizations, assistance with forms and applications,
or financial subsidies for housing.
(13) "Shelter care" means temporary physical care in a
facility licensed pursuant to RCW 74.15.030 or in a home
not required to be licensed pursuant to RCW 74.15.030.
(14) "Social study" means a written evaluation of
matters relevant to the disposition of the case and shall
contain the following information:
(a) A statement of the specific harm or harms to the
child that intervention is designed to alleviate;
(b) A description of the specific services and activities,
for both the parents and child, that are needed in order to
prevent serious harm to the child; the reasons why such
services and activities are likely to be useful; the availability
of any proposed services; and the agency’s overall plan for
* * *