2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.20.050 Action not abated by death or disability if
it survives—Substitution. No action shall abate by the
death, marriage or other disability of the party, or by the
transfer of any interest therein, if the cause of action
survives or continues; but the court may at any time within
one year thereafter, on motion, allow the action to be
continued by or against his representatives or successors in
interest. [Code 1881 § 17; 1877 p 6 § 17; 1869 p 6 § 17;
1854 p 132 § 11; RRS § 193.]
Rules of court: Cf. RAP 3.2, 18.22.