2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.36.055 Jury source list—Master jury list—
Compilation. The superior court at least annually shall
cause a jury source list to be compiled from a list of all
registered voters and a list of licensed drivers and identicard
holders residing in the county.
The superior court upon receipt of the jury source list
shall compile a master jury list. The master jury list shall be
certified by the superior court and filed with the county
clerk. All previous jury source lists and master jury lists
shall be superseded. In the event that, for any reason, a
county’s jury source list is not timely created and available
for use at least annually, the most recent previously compiled jury source list for that county shall be used by the
courts of that county on an emergency basis only for the
shortest period of time until a current jury source list is created and available for use.
Upon receipt of amendments to the list of registered
voters and licensed drivers and identicard holders residing in
the county the superior court may update the jury source list
and master jury list as maintained by the county clerk
accordingly. [1993 c 408 § 5; 1988 c 188 § 4.]
Severability—Effective dates—1993 c 408: See notes following
RCW 2.36.054.
Legislative findings—Severability—Effective date—1988 c 188:
See notes following RCW 2.36.010.