2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.56.060 Unlawful issuance of checks or drafts.
(1) Any person who shall with intent to defraud, make, or
draw, or utter, or deliver to another person any check, or
draft, on a bank or other depository for the payment of money, knowing at the time of such drawing, or delivery, that he
has not sufficient funds in, or credit with said bank or other
depository, to meet said check or draft, in full upon its
presentation, shall be guilty of unlawful issuance of bank
check. The word "credit" as used herein shall be construed
to mean an arrangement or understanding with the bank or
other depository for the payment of such check or draft, and
the uttering or delivery of such a check or draft to another
person without such fund or credit to meet the same shall be
prima facie evidence of an intent to defraud.
(2) Any person who shall with intent to defraud, make,
or draw, or utter, or deliver to another person any check, or
draft on a bank or other depository for the payment of
money and who issues a stop-payment order directing the
bank or depository on which the check is drawn not to honor
said check, and who fails to make payment of money in the
amount of the check or draft or otherwise arrange a settlement agreed upon by the holder of the check within twenty
days of issuing said check or draft shall be guilty of unlawful issuance of a bank check.
(3) When any series of transactions which constitute
unlawful issuance of a bank check would, when considered
separately, constitute unlawful issuance of a bank check in
an amount of two hundred fifty dollars or less because of
value, and the series of transactions are a part of a common
scheme or plan, the transactions may be aggregated in one
count and the sum of the value of all of the transactions
(2002 Ed.)
9A.56.040
shall be the value considered in determining whether the
unlawful issuance of a bank check is to be punished as a
class C felony or a gross misdemeanor.
(4) Unlawful issuance of a bank check in an amount
greater than two hundred fifty dollars is a class C felony.
(5) Unlawful issuance of a bank check in an amount of
two hundred fifty dollars or less is a gross misdemeanor and
shall be punished as follows:
(a) The court shall order the defendant to make full
restitution;
(b) The defendant need not be imprisoned, but the court
shall impose a minimum fine of five hundred dollars. Of the
fine imposed, at least fifty dollars shall not be suspended or
deferred. Upon conviction for a second offense within any
twelve-month period, the court may suspend or defer only
that portion of the fine which is in excess of five hundred
dollars. [1982 c 138 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 244 § 14; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.060.]
Effective date—1979 ex.s. c 244: See RCW 9A.44.902.
Maintenance by state treasurer of accounts in amount less than all warrants
outstanding not a violation of RCW 9A.56.060(1): RCW 43.08.135.