2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.77.260 Violent act—Presumptions. (1) In
determining whether a defendant has committed a violent act
the court must:
(a) Presume that a past conviction, guilty plea, or
finding of not guilty by reason of insanity establishes the
elements necessary for the crime charged;
(b) Consider that the elements of a crime may not be
sufficient in themselves to establish that the defendant
committed a violent act; and
(c) Presume that the facts underlying the elements, if
unrebutted, are sufficient to establish that the defendant
committed a violent act.
(2) The presumptions in subsection (1) of this section
are rebuttable.
(3) In determining the facts underlying the elements of
any crime under subsection (1) of this section, the court may
consider information including, but not limited to, the
following material relating to the crime:
(a) Affidavits or declarations made under penalty of
perjury;
(b) Criminal history record information, as defined in
chapter 10.97 RCW; and
(c) Its own or certified copies of another court’s records
such as criminal complaints, certifications of probable cause
to detain, dockets, and orders on judgment and sentencing.
[2000 c 74 § 5.]
Severability—2000 c 74: See note following RCW 10.77.060.