2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.70.090 Board—Powers and duties—Immunity.
(1) Whenever a member of a board has a potential conflict
of interest in a case being reviewed, the member shall
declare to the board the nature of the potential conflict prior
to participating in the case review. The declaration of the
member shall be recorded in the official records of the board
and disclosed to all parties participating in the review. If, in
the judgment of the majority of the local board, the potential
conflict of interest may prevent the member from fairly and
objectively reviewing the case, the board may remove the
member from participation in the review.
(2) The board shall keep accurate records, including a
verbatim record of board reviews, and retain these records.
[Title 13 RCW—page 102]
(3) The board may hold joint or separate reviews for
groups of siblings.
(4) The board may disclose information to participants
in the board review of a case. Before participating in a
board review, each participant shall swear or affirm to the
board that the participant shall keep confidential the information disclosed by the board in the case review and to
disclose it only as authorized by law.
(5) Members of the board shall be held immune from
suit and not be held liable in any civil action for recommendations made or activities performed under this chapter.
[1989 1st ex.s. c 17 § 11.]