2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.52.080 Order of sale or partition. If it be alleged
in the complaint and established by evidence, or if it appear
by the evidence without such allegation in the complaint, to
the satisfaction of the court, that the property or any part of
it, is so situated that partition cannot be made without great
prejudice to the owners, the court may order a sale thereof,
and for that purpose may appoint one or more referees.
Otherwise, upon the requisite proofs being made, it shall
decree a partition according to the respective rights of the
parties as ascertained by the court, and appoint three
referees, therefor, and shall designate the portion to remain
undivided for the owners whose interests remain unknown or
are not ascertained. [Code 1881 § 559; 1877 p 118 § 564;
1869 p 134 § 512; RRS § 845.]