2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
5.44.020 Foreign judgments for debt—Faith to be
accorded. Judgment for debt rendered in any other state or
any territory against any person or persons residents of this
state at the time of the rendition of such judgment, shall not
be of any higher character as evidence of indebtedness than
the original claim or demand upon which such judgment is
rendered, unless such judgment shall be rendered upon
personal service of summons, notice or other due process
against the defendant therein. [1891 c 31 § 1; Code 1881 §
739; 1877 p 150 § 744; 1869 p 171 § 681; 1866 p 88 § 1;
RRS § 1255.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 44(a)(2).
Uniform enforcement of foreign judgments act: Chapter 6.36 RCW.