2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
1.12.028 Construction of statutes—Internal references as including amendments thereto. If a statute refers
to another statute of this state, the reference includes any
amendments to the referenced statute unless a contrary intent
is clearly expressed. [1982 c 16 § 1.]