2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.16.005 Commencement of actions. Except as
otherwise provided in this chapter, and except when in
special cases a different limitation is prescribed by a statute
not contained in this chapter, actions can only be commenced within the periods provided in this chapter after the
cause of action has accrued. [1989 c 14 § 1.]
4.16.005
(2) An action upon an account receivable incurred in the
ordinary course of business.
(3) An action for the rents and profits or for the use and
occupation of real estate. [1989 c 38 § 1; 1980 c 105 § 2;
1927 c 137 § 1; Code 1881 § 27; 1854 p 363 § 3; RRS §
157.]
Application—1980 c 105: See note following RCW 4.16.020.