2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
12.36.080 No dismissal for defective bond—Notice.
No appeal under this chapter shall be dismissed on account
of any defect in the bond on appeal, if, within ten days of
notice to appellant of such defect, the appellant executes and
files in the court currently possessed of the cause such bond
as should have been executed at the time of taking the
appeal, and pay all costs that may have accrued by reason of
such defect. [1998 c 52 § 4; 1997 c 352 § 12; 1929 c 58 §
7; RRS § 1917. Prior: Code 1881 § 1867; 1873 p 369 §
165; 1854 p 253 § 169.]