2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.24.020 Citation on contest. Upon the filing of the
petition referred to in RCW 11.24.010, a citation shall be
issued to the executors who have taken upon themselves the
execution of the will, or to the administrators with the will
annexed, and to all legatees named in the will residing in the
state, or to their guardians if any of them are minors, or their
personal representatives if any of them are dead, requiring
[Title 11 RCW—page 24]
them to appear before the court, on a day therein specified,
to show cause why the petition should not be granted. [1965
c 145 § 11.24.020. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 16; RRS § 1386;
prior: 1891 p 382 § 9; Code 1881 § 1361; 1863 p 214 § 97;
1860 p 176 § 64.]