2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.43.050 Oath. Before beginning to interpret, every
interpreter appointed under this chapter shall take an oath
affirming that the interpreter will make a true interpretation
to the person being examined of all the proceedings in a
language which the person understands, and that the interpreter will repeat the statements of the person being examined to the court or agency conducting the proceedings, in
the English language, to the best of the interpreter’s skill and
judgment. [1989 c 358 § 5. Formerly RCW 2.42.240.]
Severability—1989 c 358: See note following RCW 2.43.010.