2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.24.030 Procedure for condemnation—Fees and
costs. The procedure for the condemnation of land for a
private way of necessity or for drains, flumes or ditches
under the provisions of this chapter shall be the same as that
provided for the condemnation of private property by
railroad companies, but no private property shall be taken or
damaged until the compensation to be made therefor shall
have been ascertained and paid as provided in the case of
condemnation by railroad companies.
In any action brought under the provisions of this
chapter for the condemnation of land for a private way of
necessity, reasonable attorneys’ fees and expert witness costs
may be allowed by the court to reimburse the condemnee.
[1988 c 129 § 3; 1913 c 133 § 2; RRS § 936-2. Prior:
1895 c 92 § 2.]
Condemnation by corporations: Chapter 8.20 RCW.
Railroads—Corporate powers and duties: RCW 81.36.010.
Special railroad eminent domain proceedings:
appropriation of railway right-of-way through canyon, pass or defile:
RCW 8.20.140.
extensions, branch lines: RCW 81.36.060.
railroad crossings: RCW 81.53.180.
spur tracks—Limit as to eminent domain: RCW 81.52.040.
state university—Rights-of-way to railroads: RCW 28B.20.330.