2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.602 Deadly weapon special verdict—
Definition. In a criminal case wherein there has been a
special allegation and evidence establishing that the accused
or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the
time of the commission of the crime, the court shall make a
finding of fact of whether or not the accused or an accom[Title 9 RCW—page 141]
9.94A.602
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
plice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the
commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury
shall, if it find[s] the defendant guilty, also find a special
verdict as to whether or not the defendant or an accomplice
was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime.
For purposes of this section, a deadly weapon is an
implement or instrument which has the capacity to inflict
death and from the manner in which it is used, is likely to
produce or may easily and readily produce death. The
following instruments are included in the term deadly
weapon: Blackjack, sling shot, billy, sand club, sandbag,
metal knuckles, any dirk, dagger, pistol, revolver, or any
other firearm, any knife having a blade longer than three
inches, any razor with an unguarded blade, any metal pipe
or bar used or intended to be used as a club, any explosive,
and any weapon containing poisonous or injurious gas.
[1983 c 163 § 3. Formerly RCW 9.94A.125.]
Effective date—1983 c 163: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.