2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.52.030 Lien creditors as parties defendant. The
plaintiff may, at his option, make creditors having a lien
upon the property or any portion thereof, other than by a
judgment or decree, defendants in the suit. When the lien is
upon an undivided interest or estate of any of the parties,
such lien, if a partition be made, is thenceforth a lien only
on the share assigned to such party; but such share shall be
first charged with its just proportion of the costs of the
partition, in preference to such lien. [Code 1881 § 554;
1877 p 117 § 559; 1869 p 133 § 507; RRS § 840.]