2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.36.021 Assault in the second degree. (1) A
person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she,
under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first
degree:
(a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly
inflicts substantial bodily harm; or
(b) Intentionally and unlawfully causes substantial
bodily harm to an unborn quick child by intentionally and
[Title 9A RCW—page 12]
unlawfully inflicting any injury upon the mother of such
child; or
(c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon; or
(d) With intent to inflict bodily harm, administers to or
causes to be taken by another, poison or any other destructive or noxious substance; or
(e) With intent to commit a felony, assaults another; or
(f) Knowingly inflicts bodily harm which by design
causes such pain or agony as to be the equivalent of that
produced by torture.
(2) Assault in the second degree is a class B felony,
except that assault in the second degree with a finding of
sexual motivation under RCW *9.94A.835 or 13.40.135 is a
class A felony. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 355; 1997 c 196 § 2.
Prior: 1988 c 266 § 2; 1988 c 206 § 916; 1988 c 158 § 2;
1987 c 324 § 2; 1986 c 257 § 5.]
*Reviser’s note: This RCW reference has been corrected to reflect
the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective date—1988 c 266: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1988." [1988 c 266 § 3.]
Effective date—1988 c 206 §§ 916, 917: "Sections 916 and 917 of
this act shall take effect July 1, 1988." [1988 c 206 § 922.]
Severability—1988 c 206: See RCW 70.24.900.
Effective date—1988 c 158: See note following RCW 9A.04.110.
Effective date—1987 c 324: See note following RCW 9A.04.110.
Severability—1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.
Effective date—1986 c 257 §§ 3-10: See note following RCW
9A.04.110.