2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
16.50.110 Definitions. For the purpose of this
chapter:
(1) "Department" means the department of agriculture
of the state of Washington.
(2) "Director" means the director of the department or
his duly appointed representative.
(3) "Humane method" means either: (a) A method
whereby the animal is rendered insensible to pain by
mechanical, electrical, chemical or other means that is rapid
and effective, before being shackled, hoisted, thrown, cast or
cut; or (b) a method in accordance with the ritual requirements of any religious faith whereby the animal suffers loss
of consciousness by anemia of the brain caused by the
simultaneous and instantaneous severance of the carotid
arteries with a sharp instrument.
(4) "Livestock" means cattle, calves, sheep, swine,
horses, mules and goats.
(5) "Packer" means any person engaged in the business
of slaughtering livestock.
(6) "Person" means a natural person, individual, firm,
partnership, corporation, company, society and association
and every officer, agent or employee, thereof. This term
shall import either the singular or plural, as the case may be.
(7) "Slaughterer" means any person engaged in the
commercial or custom slaughtering of livestock, including
custom farm slaughterers. [1967 c 31 § 2.]
[Title 16 RCW—page 15]
16.50.120
Title 16 RCW: Animals and Livestock