2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.04.080 Oath of office. The several justices of the
supreme court, before entering upon the duties of their
office, shall take and subscribe the following oath or
affirmation: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case
may be), that I will support the Constitution of the United
States and the Constitution of the State of Washington, and
that I will faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of
the office of judge of the supreme court of the State of
[Title 2 RCW—page 2]
Washington to the best of my ability." Which oath or
affirmation may be administered by any person authorized to
administer oaths, a certificate whereof shall be affixed
thereto by the person administering the oath. And the oath
or affirmation so certified shall be filed in the office of the
secretary of state. [1971 c 81 § 2; 1890 p 324 § 14; RRS §
11043.]
Oath of judges: State Constitution Art. 4 § 28.