2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.062 Shelter care—Notice of custody and
rights. (1) The written notice of custody and rights required
by RCW 13.34.060 shall be in substantially the following
* * *
1. A court hearing will be held before a judge within 72
hours of the time your child is taken into custody excluding
Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. You should call the court
at (insert appropriate phone number here) for specific
information about the date, time, and location of the court
hearing.
2. You have the right to have a lawyer represent you at
the hearing. Your right to representation continues after the
shelter care hearing. You have the right to records the
department intends to rely upon. A lawyer can look at the
files in your case, talk to child protective services and other
agencies, tell you about the law, help you understand your
rights, and help you at hearings. If you cannot afford a
lawyer, the court will appoint one to represent you. To get
a court-appointed lawyer you must contact:
(explain local
procedure) .
3. At the hearing, you have the right to speak on your
own behalf, to introduce evidence, to examine witnesses, and
to receive a decision based solely on the evidence presented
to the judge.
4. If your hearing occurs before a court commissioner,
you have the right to have the decision of the court commissioner reviewed by a superior court judge. To obtain that
review, you must, within ten days after the entry of the
decision of the court commissioner, file with the court a
motion for revision of the decision, as provided in RCW
2.24.050.
You should be present at any shelter care hearing. If
you do not come, the judge will not hear what you have to
say.
You may call the Child Protective Services’ caseworker
for more information about your child. The caseworker’s
name and telephone number are:
(insert name and
telephone number) .
5. You may request that the department facilitate a case
conference to develop a written service agreement following
the shelter care hearing. The service agreement may not
conflict with the court’s order of shelter care. You may
request that a multidisciplinary team, family group conference, prognostic staffing, or case conference be convened for
your child’s case. You may participate in these processes
with your counsel present."
Upon receipt of the written notice, the parent, guardian,
or legal custodian shall acknowledge such notice by signing
a receipt prepared by child protective services. If the parent,
guardian, or legal custodian does not sign the receipt, the
reason for lack of a signature shall be written on the receipt.
The receipt shall be made a part of the court’s file in the
dependency action.
If after making reasonable efforts to provide notification,
child protective services is unable to determine the whereabouts of the parents, guardian, or legal custodian, the notice
shall be delivered or sent to the last known address of the
parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
(2) If child protective services is not required to give
notice under RCW 13.34.060(2) and subsection (1) of this
section, the juvenile court counselor assigned to the matter
shall make all reasonable efforts to advise the parents,
guardian, or legal custodian of the time and place of any
shelter care hearing, request that they be present, and inform
them of their basic rights as provided in RCW 13.34.090.
(3) Reasonable efforts to advise and to give notice, as
required in RCW 13.34.060(2) and subsections (1) and (2)
of this section, shall include, at a minimum, investigation of
the whereabouts of the parent, guardian, or legal custodian.
If such reasonable efforts are not successful, or the parent,
guardian, or legal custodian does not appear at the shelter
care hearing, the petitioner shall testify at the hearing or
state in a declaration:
(a) The efforts made to investigate the whereabouts of,
and to advise, the parent, guardian, or legal custodian; and
(b) Whether actual advice of rights was made, to whom
it was made, and how it was made, including the substance
of any oral communication or copies of written materials
used.
(4) The court shall hear evidence regarding notice given
to, and efforts to notify, the parent, guardian, or legal
custodian and shall examine the need for shelter care. The
court shall hear evidence regarding the efforts made to place
the child with a relative. The court shall make an express
finding as to whether the notice required under RCW
13.34.060(2) and subsections (1) and (2) of this section was
given to the parent, guardian, or legal custodian. All parties
have the right to present testimony to the court regarding the
need or lack of need for shelter care. Hearsay evidence
before the court regarding the need or lack of need for
shelter care must be supported by sworn testimony, affidavit,
or declaration of the person offering such evidence.
(5) A shelter care order issued pursuant to RCW
13.34.065 may be amended at any time with notice and
hearing thereon. The shelter care decision of placement
shall be modified only upon a showing of change in circumstances. No child may be placed in shelter care for longer
than thirty days without an order, signed by the judge, authorizing continued shelter care.
(6) Any parent, guardian, or legal custodian who for
good cause is unable to attend the initial shelter care hearing
may request that a subsequent shelter care hearing be
scheduled. The request shall be made to the clerk of the
court where the petition is filed prior to the initial shelter
care hearing. Upon the request of the parent, the court shall
schedule the hearing within seventy-two hours of the request,
excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. The clerk shall
notify all other parties of the hearing by any reasonable
means. [2001 c 332 § 2; 2000 c 122 § 5.]