2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.40.030 Kidnapping in the second degree. (1) A
person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree if he or
she intentionally abducts another person under circumstances
not amounting to kidnapping in the first degree.
[Title 9A RCW—page 16]
(2) In any prosecution for kidnapping in the second
degree, it is a defense if established by the defendant by a
preponderance of the evidence that (a) the abduction does
not include the use of or intent to use or threat to use deadly
force, and (b) the actor is a relative of the person abducted,
and (c) the actor’s sole intent is to assume custody of that
person. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall constitute
a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of,
any other crime.
(3) Kidnapping in the second degree is a class B felony,
except that kidnapping in the second degree with a finding
of sexual motivation under RCW *9.94A.835 or 13.40.135
is a class A felony. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 356; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 260 § 9A.40.030.]
*Reviser’s note: This RCW reference has been corrected to reflect
the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.