2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.58.010 Libel, what constitutes. Every malicious
publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, sign[,] radio
broadcasting or which shall in any other manner transmit the
human voice or reproduce the same from records or other
appliances or means, which shall tend:—
(1) To expose any living person to hatred, contempt,
ridicule or obloquy, or to deprive him of the benefit of
public confidence or social intercourse; or
(2) To expose the memory of one deceased to hatred,
contempt, ridicule or obloquy; or
(3) To injure any person, corporation or association of
persons in his or their business or occupation, shall be libel.
Every person who publishes a libel shall be guilty of a gross
misdemeanor. [1935 c 117 § 1; 1909 c 249 § 172; 1891 c
(2002 Ed.)
9.54.130
69 § 3; Code 1881 §§ 1230, 1231; 1879 p 144 § 1; 1869 p
383 §§ 1, 2; RRS § 2424.]