2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.26.085 Lead agency’s rule-making authority—
Compliance date. (1) The lead agency, after full consultation with the department of general administration, shall
adopt rules and establish such procedures as the lead agency
may determine to be necessary to assure:
(a) That the payments and assistance authorized by this
chapter are administered in a manner that is fair and reasonable and as uniform as practicable;
(b) That a displaced person who makes proper application for a payment authorized for that person by this chapter
is paid promptly after a move or, in hardship cases, is paid
in advance; and
(c) That a displaced person who is aggrieved by a
program or project that is under the authority of a state
agency or local public agency may have his application
reviewed by the state agency or local public agency.
(2) The lead agency, after full consultation with the
department of general administration, may adopt such other
rules and procedures, consistent with the provisions of this
chapter, as the lead agency deems necessary or appropriate
to carry out this chapter.
(3) State agencies and local public agencies shall
comply with the rules adopted pursuant to this section by
April 2, 1989. [1988 c 90 § 8.]
Section captions—1988 c 90: See note following RCW 8.26.010.