2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.05.030 Joint tenants—Simultaneous death.
Where there is no sufficient evidence that two joint tenants
have died otherwise than simultaneously, the property so
held shall be distributed one-half as if one had survived, and
one-half as if the other had survived. If there are more than
two joint tenants and all of them have so died, the property
thus distributed shall be in the proportion that one bears to
the whole number of joint tenants. [1965 c 145 § 11.05.030.
Prior: 1943 c 113 § 3; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 1370-3. Formerly RCW 11.04.200.]
Joint tenancy: Chapter 64.28 RCW.