2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.77.090 Stay of proceedings—Commitment—
Findings—Evaluation, treatment—Extensions of commitment—Alternative procedures—Procedure in nonfelony
charge. (1)(a) If at any time during the pendency of an
action and prior to judgment the court finds, following a
report as provided in RCW 10.77.060, a defendant is
incompetent the court shall order the proceedings against the
defendant be stayed except as provided in subsection (7) of
this section.
(b) If the defendant is charged with a felony and determined to be incompetent, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the secretary, who shall place such
defendant in an appropriate facility of the department for
(2002 Ed.)
10.77.065
evaluation and treatment, or the court may alternatively order
the defendant to undergo evaluation and treatment at some
other facility as determined by the department, or under the
guidance and control of a professional person, until he or she
has regained the competency necessary to understand the
proceedings against him or her and assist in his or her own
defense, but in any event, for no longer than a period of
ninety days.
(c) A defendant found incompetent shall be evaluated at
the direction of the secretary and a determination made
whether the defendant is developmentally disabled. Such
evaluation and determination shall be accomplished as soon
as possible following the court’s placement of the defendant
in the custody of the secretary. When appropriate, and
subject to available funds, if the defendant is determined to
be developmentally disabled, he or she may be placed in a
program specifically reserved for the treatment and training
of persons with developmental disabilities where the defendant shall have the right to habilitation according to an
individualized service plan specifically developed for the
particular needs of the defendant. The program shall be
separate from programs serving persons involved in any
other treatment or habilitation program. The program shall
be appropriately secure under the circumstances and shall be
administered by developmental disabilities professionals who
shall direct the habilitation efforts. The program shall
provide an environment affording security appropriate with
the charged criminal behavior and necessary to protect the
public safety. The department may limit admissions of such
persons to this specialized program in order to ensure that
expenditures for services do not exceed amounts appropriated by the legislature and allocated by the department for
such services. The department may establish admission
priorities in the event that the number of eligible persons
exceeds the limits set by the department. A copy of the
report shall be sent to the facility.
(d)(i) If the defendant is:
(A) Charged with a nonfelony crime and has: (I) A
history of one or more violent acts, or a pending charge of
one or more violent acts; or (II) been previously acquitted by
reason of insanity or been previously found incompetent
under this chapter or any equivalent federal or out-of-state
statute with regard to an alleged offense involving actual,
threatened, or attempted physical harm to a person; and
(B) Found by the court to be not competent; then
(C) The court shall order the secretary to place the
defendant: (I) At a secure mental health facility in the
custody of the department or an agency designated by the
department for mental health treatment and restoration of
competency. The placement shall not exceed fourteen days
in addition to any unused time of the evaluation under RCW