2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.18.020 Conflict of laws—Limitation periods. (1)
Except as provided by RCW 4.18.040, if a claim is substantively based:
(a) Upon the law of one other state, the limitation period
of that state applies; or
(b) Upon the law of more than one state, the limitation
period of one of those states, chosen by the law of conflict
of laws of this state, applies.
(2) The limitation period of this state applies to all other
claims. [1983 c 152 § 2.]
(2002 Ed.)
Uniform Conflict of Laws—Limitations Act
4.18.030