2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.28.170 Oath of personal representative. Before
letters testamentary or of administration are issued, each
personal representative or an officer of a bank or trust
company qualified to act as a personal representative, must
take and subscribe an oath, before some person authorized
to administer oaths, that the duties of the trust as personal
representative will be performed according to law, which
oath must be filed in the cause and recorded. [1965 c 145