2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.300 Persons rendering emergency care or
transportation—Immunity from liability—Exclusion.
Any person, including but not limited to a volunteer provider
of emergency or medical services, who without compensation or the expectation of compensation renders emergency
care at the scene of an emergency or who participates in
transporting, not for compensation, therefrom an injured
person or persons for emergency medical treatment shall not
be liable for civil damages resulting from any act or omission in the rendering of such emergency care or in transporting such persons, other than acts or omissions constituting gross negligence or wilful or wanton misconduct. Any
person rendering emergency care during the course of
regular employment and receiving compensation or expecting
to receive compensation for rendering such care is excluded
from the protection of this subsection. [1985 c 443 § 19;
1975 c 58 § 1.]
Severability—Effective date—1985 c 443: See notes following
RCW 7.69.010.
Citizen’s immunity if aiding police officer: RCW 9.01.055.
Infectious disease testing availability: RCW 70.05.180.