2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.92.210 Risk management—Review of claims—
Settlements. (1) All liability claims arising out of tortious
conduct or under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1981 et seq. that the state
of Washington or any of its officers, employees, or volunteers would be liable for shall be filed with the risk management division.
(2002 Ed.)
Actions and Claims Against State
(2) A centralized claim tracking system shall be maintained to provide agencies with accurate and timely data on
the status of liability claims. Information in this claim file,
other than the claim itself, shall be privileged and confidential.
(3) Standardized procedures shall be established for
filing, reporting, processing, and adjusting claims, which
includes the use of qualified claims management personnel.
(4) All claims shall be reviewed by the risk management
division to determine an initial valuation, to delegate to the
appropriate office to investigate, negotiate, compromise, and
settle the claim, or to retain that responsibility on behalf of
and with the assistance of the affected state agency.
(5) All claims that result in a lawsuit shall be forwarded
to the attorney general’s office. Thereafter the attorney
general and the risk management division shall collaborate
in the investigation, denial, or settlement of the claim.
(6) Reserves shall be established for recognizing
financial liability and monitoring effectiveness. The valuation of specific claims against the state shall be privileged
and confidential.
(7) All settlements shall be approved by the responsible
agencies, or their designees, prior to settlement. [2002 c 332
§ 17; 1989 c 419 § 3.]
Intent—Effective date—2002 c 332: See notes following RCW
43.41.280.
Intent—Effective date—1989 c 419: See notes following RCW
4.92.006.