2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.12.255 Incorporation by reference. A will may
incorporate by reference any writing in existence when the
will is executed if the will itself manifests the testator’s
intent to incorporate the writing and describes the writing
sufficiently to permit its identification. In the case of any
inconsistency between the writing and the will, the will
controls. [1985 c 23 § 3. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 6.]
Short title—Application—1985 c 30: See RCW 11.02.900 through
11.02.903.
Purpose—Application—Severability—1985 c 23: See notes
following RCW 11.12.250.
Severability—Effective dates—1984 c 149: See notes following
RCW 11.02.005.