2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.650 First-time offender waiver. (1) This
section applies to offenders who have never been previously
convicted of a felony in this state, federal court, or another
state, and who have never participated in a program of deferred prosecution for a felony, and who are convicted of a
felony that is not:
(a) Classified as a violent offense or a sex offense under
this chapter;
(b) Manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to
manufacture or deliver a controlled substance classified in
Schedule I or II that is a narcotic drug or flunitrazepam
classified in Schedule IV;
(c) Manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to
deliver a methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, and salts of its
isomers as defined in RCW 69.50.206(d)(2); or
(d) The selling for profit of any controlled substance or
counterfeit substance classified in Schedule I, RCW
69.50.204, except leaves and flowering tops of marihuana.
(2) In sentencing a first-time offender the court may
waive the imposition of a sentence within the standard
sentence range and impose a sentence which may include up
to ninety days of confinement in a facility operated or
utilized under contract by the county and a requirement that
the offender refrain from committing new offenses. The
sentence may also include a term of community supervision
or community custody as specified in subsection (3) of this
section, which, in addition to crime-related prohibitions, may
include requirements that the offender perform any one or
more of the following:
(a) Devote time to a specific employment or occupation;
(b) Undergo available outpatient treatment for up to the
period specified in subsection (3) of this section, or inpatient
treatment not to exceed the standard range of confinement
for that offense;
(c) Pursue a prescribed, secular course of study or
vocational training;
(d) Remain within prescribed geographical boundaries
and notify the community corrections officer prior to any
change in the offender’s address or employment;
(e) Report as directed to a community corrections
officer; or
(2002 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
(f) Pay all court-ordered legal financial obligations as
provided in RCW 9.94A.030 and/or perform community
restitution work.
(3) The terms and statuses applicable to sentences under
subsection (2) of this section are:
(a) For sentences imposed on or after July 25, 1999, for
crimes committed before July 1, 2000, up to one year of
community supervision. If treatment is ordered, the period
of community supervision may include up to the period of
treatment, but shall not exceed two years; and
(b) For crimes committed on or after July 1, 2000, up
to one year of community custody unless treatment is
ordered, in which case the period of community custody may
include up to the period of treatment, but shall not exceed
two years. Any term of community custody imposed under
this section is subject to conditions and sanctions as authorized in this section and in RCW 9.94A.715 (2) and (3).
(4) The department shall discharge from community
supervision any offender sentenced under this section before
July 25, 1999, who has served at least one year of community supervision and has completed any treatment ordered by
the court. [2002 c 175 § 9; 2000 c 28 § 18.]
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.