2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.130 Order of disposition for a dependent
child, alternatives—Petition seeking termination of
parent-child relationship—Contact with siblings—
* * *
pursuant to RCW 13.34.110, it has been proven by a
preponderance of the evidence that the child is dependent
within the meaning of RCW 13.34.030 after consideration of
the social study prepared pursuant to RCW 13.34.110 and
after a disposition hearing has been held pursuant to RCW
13.34.110, the court shall enter an order of disposition
pursuant to this section.
(1) The court shall order one of the following dispositions of the case:
(a) Order a disposition other than removal of the child
from his or her home, which shall provide a program
designed to alleviate the immediate danger to the child, to
mitigate or cure any damage the child has already suffered,
and to aid the parents so that the child will not be endangered in the future. In determining the disposition, the court
should choose those services, including housing assistance,
that least interfere with family autonomy and are adequate to
protect the child.
(b) Order the child to be removed from his or her home
and into the custody, control, and care of a relative or the
department or a licensed child placing agency for placement
in a foster family home or group care facility licensed
pursuant to chapter 74.15 RCW or in a home not required to
be licensed pursuant to chapter 74.15 RCW. Unless there is
reasonable cause to believe that the health, safety, or welfare
of the child would be jeopardized or that efforts to reunite
the parent and child will be hindered, such child shall be
placed with a person who is: (i) Related to the child as
defined in RCW 74.15.020(2)(a) with whom the child has a
relationship and is comfortable; and (ii) willing and available
to care for the child.
(2) Placement of the child with a relative under this
subsection shall be given preference by the court. An order
for out-of-home placement may be made only if the court
finds that reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or
eliminate the need for removal of the child from the child’s
home and to make it possible for the child to return home,
specifying the services that have been provided to the child
and the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and that
preventive services have been offered or provided and have
failed to prevent the need for out-of-home placement, unless
the health, safety, and welfare of the child cannot be
protected adequately in the home, and that:
(a) There is no parent or guardian available to care for
such child;
(b) The parent, guardian, or legal custodian is not
willing to take custody of the child; or
(c) The court finds, by clear, cogent, and convincing
evidence, a manifest danger exists that the child will suffer
serious abuse or neglect if the child is not removed from the
[Title 13 RCW—page 42]
home and an order under RCW 26.44.063 would not protect
the child from danger.
(3) If the court has ordered a child removed from his or
her home pursuant to subsection (1)(b) of this section, the
court shall consider whether it is in the child’s best interest
to have contact or visits with siblings. The court must
consider ordering that such contact or visits take place
provided that:
(a) The court has jurisdiction over all siblings subject to
the order of contact or visitation pursuant to petitions filed
under this chapter;
* * *