2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.97.060 Deletion of certain information, conditions. Criminal history record information which consists of
nonconviction data only shall be subject to deletion from
criminal justice agency files which are available and generally searched for the purpose of responding to inquiries
concerning the criminal history of a named or otherwise
identified individual when two years or longer have elapsed
since the record became nonconviction data as a result of the
entry of a disposition favorable to the defendant, or upon the
passage of three years from the date of arrest or issuance of
a citation or warrant for an offense for which a conviction
was not obtained unless the defendant is a fugitive, or the
case is under active prosecution according to a current
certification made by the prosecuting attorney.
Such criminal history record information consisting of
nonconviction data shall be deleted upon the request of the
person who is the subject of the record: PROVIDED,
(2002 Ed.)
Washington State Criminal Records Privacy Act
HOWEVER, That the criminal justice agency maintaining
the data may, at its option, refuse to make the deletion if:
(1) The disposition was a deferred prosecution or similar
diversion of the alleged offender;
(2) The person who is the subject of the record has had
a prior conviction for a felony or gross misdemeanor;
(3) The individual who is the subject of the record has
been arrested for or charged with another crime during the
intervening period.
Nothing in this chapter is intended to restrict the
authority of any court, through appropriate judicial proceedings, to order the modification or deletion of a record in a
particular cause or concerning a particular individual or
event. [1977 ex.s. c 314 § 6.]