2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
17.21.030 Director’s authority—Rules. The director
shall administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter
and rules adopted under this chapter.
(1) The director may adopt rules:
(a) Governing the loading, mixing, application and use,
or prohibiting the loading, mixing, application, or use of any
pesticide;
(b) Governing the time when, and the conditions under
which restricted use pesticides shall or shall not be used in
different areas as prescribed by the director in the state;
(c) Providing that any or all restricted use pesticides
shall be purchased, possessed or used only under permit of
the director and under the director’s direct supervision in
[Title 17 RCW—page 22]
certain areas and/or under certain conditions or in certain
quantities of concentrations; however, any person licensed to
sell such pesticides may purchase and possess such pesticides without a permit;
(d) Establishing recordkeeping requirements for licensees, permittees, and certified applicators;
(e) Fixing and collecting examination fees and fees for
recertification course sponsorship;
(f) Establishing testing procedures, licensing classifications, and requirements for licenses and permits, and criteria
for assigning recertification credit to and procedures for
department approval of courses as provided by this chapter;
(g) Concerning training by employers for employees
who mix and load pesticides;
(h) Concerning minimum performance standards for
spray boom and nozzles used in pesticide applications to
minimize spray drift and establishing a list of approved spray
nozzles that meet these standards; and
(i) Fixing and collecting permit fees.
(2) The director may adopt any other rules necessary to
carry out the purpose and provisions of this chapter. [1994
c 283 § 2; 1989 c 380 § 34; 1987 c 45 § 26; 1979 c 92 § 2;
1961 c 249 § 3.]
Construction—Severability—1987 c 45: See notes following RCW
15.54.270.