2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.62.090 Public safety and education assessment—
Amount. (1) There shall be assessed and collected in
addition to any fines, forfeitures, or penalties assessed, other
than for parking infractions, by all courts organized under
Title 3 or 35 RCW a public safety and education assessment
equal to sixty percent of such fines, forfeitures, or penalties,
which shall be remitted as provided in chapters 3.46, 3.50,
3.62, and 35.20 RCW. The assessment required by this
section shall not be suspended or waived by the court.
(2) There shall be assessed and collected in addition to
any fines, forfeitures, or penalties assessed, other than for
parking infractions and for fines levied under RCW
46.61.5055, and in addition to the public safety and education assessment required under subsection (1) of this
section, by all courts organized under Title 3 or 35 RCW, an
additional public safety and education assessment equal to
fifty percent of the public safety and education assessment
required under subsection (1) of this section, which shall be
remitted to the state treasurer and deposited as provided in