2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.72.010 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter,
unless the context clearly indicates to the contrary:
(1) Product seller. "Product seller" means any person
* * *
whether the sale is for resale, or for use or consumption.
The term includes a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or
retailer of the relevant product. The term also includes a
party who is in the business of leasing or bailing such
products. The term "product seller" does not include:
(a) A seller of real property, unless that person is
engaged in the mass production and sale of standardized
dwellings or is otherwise a product seller;
(b) A provider of professional services who utilizes or
sells products within the legally authorized scope of the
professional practice of the provider;
(c) A commercial seller of used products who resells a
product after use by a consumer or other product user:
PROVIDED, That when it is resold, the used product is in
essentially the same condition as when it was acquired for
resale;
(d) A finance lessor who is not otherwise a product
seller. A "finance lessor" is one who acts in a financial
capacity, who is not a manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor,
or retailer, and who leases a product without having a
reasonable opportunity to inspect and discover defects in the
product, under a lease arrangement in which the selection,
possession, maintenance, and operation of the product are
controlled by a person other than the lessor; and
(e) A licensed pharmacist who dispenses a prescription
product manufactured by a commercial manufacturer
pursuant to a prescription issued by a licensed prescribing
practitioner if the claim against the pharmacist is based upon
(2002 Ed.)
7.71.030
strict liability in tort or the implied warranty provisions
under the uniform commercial code, Title 62A RCW, and if
the pharmacist complies with recordkeeping requirements
pursuant to chapters 18.64, 69.41, and 69.50 RCW, and
related administrative rules as provided in RCW 7.72.040.
Nothing in this subsection (1)(e) affects a pharmacist’s
liability under RCW 7.72.040(1).
(2) Manufacturer. "Manufacturer" includes a product
seller who designs, produces, makes, fabricates, constructs,
or remanufactures the relevant product or component part of
a product before its sale to a user or consumer. The term
also includes a product seller or entity not otherwise a
manufacturer that holds itself out as a manufacturer.
A product seller acting primarily as a wholesaler,
distributor, or retailer of a product may be a "manufacturer"
but only to the extent that it designs, produces, makes,
fabricates, constructs, or remanufactures the product for its
sale. A product seller who performs minor assembly of a
product in accordance with the instructions of the manufacturer shall not be deemed a manufacturer. A product seller
that did not participate in the design of a product and that
constructed the product in accordance with the design
specifications of the claimant or another product seller shall
not be deemed a manufacturer for the purposes of RCW
7.72.030(1)(a).
(3) Product. "Product" means any object possessing
* * *