2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.96A.050 Venue in proceedings involving probate
or trust matters. (1) Venue for proceedings pertaining to
trusts shall be:
(a) For testamentary trusts established under wills
probated in the state of Washington, in the superior court of
the county where letters testamentary were granted to a
personal representative of the estate subject to the will or, in
the alternative, the superior court of the county of the situs
of the trust; and
(b) For all other trusts, in the superior court of the
county in which the situs of the trust is located, or, if the
situs is not located in the state of Washington, in any county.
(2) Venue for proceedings subject to chapter 11.88 or