2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.88.100 Oath and bond of guardian or limited
guardian. Before letters of guardianship are issued, each
guardian or limited guardian shall take and subscribe an oath
and, unless dispensed with by order of the court as provided
in RCW 11.88.105, file a bond, with sureties to be approved
by the court, payable to the state, in such sum as the court
may fix, taking into account the character of the assets on
hand or anticipated and the income to be received and
disbursements to be made, and such bond shall be conditioned substantially as follows:
The condition of this obligation is such, that if the
above bound A.B., who has been appointed guardian or
limited guardian for C.D., shall faithfully discharge the
office and trust of such guardian or limited guardian according to law and shall render a fair and just account of his
guardianship or limited guardianship to the superior court of
the county of . . . . . ., from time to time as he shall thereto
be required by such court, and comply with all orders of the
court, lawfully made, relative to the goods, chattels, moneys,
care, management, and education of such incapacitated person, or his or her property, and render and pay to such
incapacitated person all moneys, goods, chattels, title papers,
and effects which may come into the hands or possession of
such guardian or limited guardian, at such time and in such
manner as the court may order, then this obligation shall be
void, otherwise it shall remain in effect.
The bond shall be for the use of the incapacitated
person, and shall not become void upon the first recovery,
but may be put in suit from time to time against all or any
one of the obligors, in the name and for the use and benefit
of any person entitled by the breach thereof, until the whole
penalty is recovered thereon. The court may require an
additional bond whenever for any reason it appears to the
court that an additional bond should be given.
In all guardianships or limited guardianships of the
person, and in all guardianship or limited guardianships of
the estate, in which the petition alleges that the alleged
incapacitated person has total assets of a value of less than
three thousand dollars, the court may dispense with the requirement of a bond pending filing of an inventory confirming that the estate has total assets of less than three thousand
dollars: PROVIDED, That the guardian or limited guardian
shall swear to report to the court any changes in the total
assets of the incapacitated person increasing their value to
over three thousand dollars: PROVIDED FURTHER, That
the guardian or limited guardian shall file a yearly statement
showing the monthly income of the incapacitated person if
said monthly income, excluding moneys from state or federal
[Title 11 RCW—page 80]
benefits, is over the sum of five hundred dollars per month
for any three consecutive months. [1990 c 122 § 10; 1983
c 271 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 309 § 7; 1975 1st ex.s. c 95 § 10;
1965 c 145 § 11.88.100. Prior: 1961 c 155 § 1; 1951 c 242
§ 1; 1947 c 145 § 1; 1945 c 41 § 1; 1917 c 156 § 203; Rem.
Supp. 1947 § 1573; prior: 1905 c 17 § 1; Code 1881 §
1612; 1860 p 226 § 329.]
Effective date—1990 c 122: See note following RCW 11.88.005.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 309: See note following RCW 11.88.005.
Citation of surety on bond: RCW 11.92.056.
Suretyship: Chapter 19.72 RCW.