2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
12.12.030 Jury—Number—Qualifications—Fee.
After the appearance of the defendant, and before the justice
shall proceed to enquire into the merits of the cause, either
party may demand a jury to try the action, which jury shall
be composed of six good and lawful persons having the
qualifications of jurors in the superior court of the same
county, unless the parties shall agree upon a lesser number:
PROVIDED, That the party demanding the jury shall first
pay to the justice the sum of twenty-five dollars, which shall
be paid over by the justice to the county, and said amount
shall be taxed as costs against the losing party. [1981 c 260