2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.98.010 Disposition of untried indictment, information, complaint—Procedure—Escape, effect. (1) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever
during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is
pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or
complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial
within one hundred twenty days after he shall have caused
to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the superior
court of the county in which the indictment, information, or
complaint is pending written notice of the place of his
imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be
(2002 Ed.)
9.96A.050
made of the indictment, information, or complaint: PROVIDED, That for good cause shown in open court, the
prisoner or his counsel shall have the right to be present, the
court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any
necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the
prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the superintendent having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of
commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time
already served, the time remaining to be served on the
sentence, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole
eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the indeterminate sentence review board relating to the prisoner.
(2) The written notice and request for final disposition
the prisoner to the superintendent having custody of him,
who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to
the appropriate prosecuting attorney and superior court by
certified mail, return receipt requested.
(3) The superintendent having custody of the prisoner
shall promptly inform him in writing of the source and
contents of any untried indictment, information, or complaint
against him concerning which the superintendent has knowledge and of his right to make a request for final disposition
thereof.
(4) Escape from custody by the prisoner subsequent to
his execution of the request for final disposition referred to
in subsection (1) hereof shall void the request. [1999 c 143
§ 33; 1959 c 56 § 1.]