2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.81.010 Definitions. (1) "Organization" means an
organization, corporation, company, partnership, association,
trust, foundation, fund, club, society, committee, political
party, or any group of persons, whether or not incorporated,
permanently or temporarily associated together for joint
action or advancement of views on any subject or subjects.
(2) "Subversive organization" means any organization
which engages in or advocates, abets, advises, or teaches, or
a purpose of which is to engage in or advocate, abet, advise,
or teach activities intended to overthrow, destroy or alter, or
to assist in the overthrow, destruction or alteration of, the
constitutional form of the government of the United States,
or of the state of Washington, or of any political subdivision
of either of them, by revolution, force or violence.
(3) "Foreign subversive organization" means any
organization directed, dominated or controlled directly or
indirectly by a foreign government which engages in or
advocates, abets, advises, or teaches, or a purpose of which
is to engage in or to advocate, abet, advise, or teach,
activities intended to overthrow, destroy or alter, or to assist
in the overthrow, destruction or alteration of the constitutional form of the government of the United States, or of the
state of Washington, or of any political subdivision of either
of them, and to establish in place thereof any form of
[Title 9 RCW—page 83]
9.81.010
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
government the direction and control of which is to be
vested in, or exercised by or under, the domination or
control of any foreign government, organization, or individual.
(4) "Foreign government" means the government of any
country or nation other than the government of the United
States of America or of one of the states thereof.
(5) "Subversive person" means any person who commits, attempts to commit, or aids in the commission, or
advocates, abets, advises or teaches by any means any
person to commit, attempt to commit, or aid in the commission of any act intended to overthrow, destroy or alter, or to
assist in the overthrow, destruction or alteration of, the
constitutional form of the government of the United States,
or of the state of Washington, or any political subdivision of
either of them by revolution, force, or violence; or who with
knowledge that the organization is an organization as
described in subsections (2) and (3) hereof, becomes or
remains a member of a subversive organization or a foreign
subversive organization. [1953 c 142 § 1; 1951 c 254 § 1.]
Short title—1951 c 254: "This act may be cited as the Subversive
Activities Act." [1951 c 254 § 20.]
Severability—1951 c 254: "If any provision, phrase, or clause of this
act or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid,
such invalidity shall not affect other provisions, phrases, or clauses or
applications of this act which can be given effect without the invalid
provision, phrase, or clause or application, and to this end the provisions,
phrases and clauses of this act are declared to be severable." [1951 c 254
§ 18.]