2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.48.060 Trial procedure—Powers of referee—
Referee to provide clerical personnel. (1) Subject to the
limitations and directions prescribed in the order of reference, the trial conducted by a referee shall be conducted in
(2002 Ed.)
Trial Before Referee
the same manner as a trial by the court. Unless waived in
whole or in part, the referee shall apply the rules of pleading, practice, procedure, and evidence used in the superior
courts of this state. The referee shall have the same power
to grant adjournments, administer oaths, preserve order,
punish all violations thereof upon such trial, compel the
attendance of witnesses, and to punish them for nonattendance or refusal to be sworn or testify, as is possessed by
the court.
(2) A referee appointed under RCW 4.48.010 shall
provide clerical personnel necessary for the conduct of the
proceeding, including a court reporter. [1984 c 258 § 517;
Code 1881 § 253; 1877 p 52 § 257; 1869 p 62 § 257; 1854
p 169 § 210; RRS § 374.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.