2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.670 Special sex offender sentencing alternative. (1) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the
definitions in this subsection apply to this section only.
(a) "Sex offender treatment provider" or "treatment
provider" means a certified sex offender treatment provider
as defined in RCW 18.155.020.
(b) "Victim" means any person who has sustained
emotional, psychological, physical, or financial injury to
person or property as a result of the crime charged. "Victim" also means a parent or guardian of a victim who is a
minor child unless the parent or guardian is the perpetrator
of the offense.
(2) An offender is eligible for the special sex offender
sentencing alternative if:
(a) The offender has been convicted of a sex offense
other than a violation of RCW 9A.44.050 or a sex offense
that is also a serious violent offense;
(b) The offender has no prior convictions for a sex
offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 or any other felony
sex offenses in this or any other state; and
(c) The offender’s standard sentence range for the
offense includes the possibility of confinement for less than
eleven years.
(3) If the court finds the offender is eligible for this alternative, the court, on its own motion or the motion of the
state or the offender, may order an examination to determine
whether the offender is amenable to treatment.
(a) The report of the examination shall include at a
minimum the following:
(i) The offender’s version of the facts and the official
version of the facts;
(ii) The offender’s offense history;
(iii) An assessment of problems in addition to alleged
deviant behaviors;
(iv) The offender’s social and employment situation; and
(v) Other evaluation measures used.
The report shall set forth the sources of the examiner’s
information.
(b) The examiner shall assess and report regarding the
offender’s amenability to treatment and relative risk to the
community. A proposed treatment plan shall be provided
and shall include, at a minimum:
(i) Frequency and type of contact between offender and
therapist;
* * *
center may not be used for such treatment unless it has an
appropriate program designed for sex offender treatment.
The offender shall not change sex offender treatment
providers or treatment conditions without first notifying the
prosecutor, the community corrections officer, and the court.
If any party or the court objects to a proposed change, the
offender shall not change providers or conditions without
court approval after a hearing.
(5) As conditions of the suspended sentence, the court
may impose one or more of the following:
(a) Up to six months of confinement, not to exceed the
sentence range of confinement for that offense;
(b) Crime-related prohibitions;
(c) Require the offender to devote time to a specific
employment or occupation;
(d) Remain within prescribed geographical boundaries
and notify the court or the community corrections officer
prior to any change in the offender’s address or employment;
(e) Report as directed to the court and a community
corrections officer;
(f) Pay all court-ordered legal financial obligations as
provided in RCW 9.94A.030;
(g) Perform community restitution work; or
(h) Reimburse the victim for the cost of any counseling
required as a result of the offender’s crime.
(6) At the time of sentencing, the court shall set a
treatment termination hearing for three months prior to the
anticipated date for completion of treatment.
(7) The sex offender treatment provider shall submit
quarterly reports on the offender’s progress in treatment to
the court and the parties. The report shall reference the
treatment plan and include at a minimum the following:
[Title 9 RCW—page 149]
9.94A.670
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
Dates of attendance, offender’s compliance with requirements, treatment activities, the offender’s relative progress in
treatment, and any other material specified by the court at
sentencing.
* * *
the cost. At the treatment termination hearing the court
may: (a) Modify conditions of community custody, and
either (b) terminate treatment, or (c) extend treatment for up
to the remaining period of community custody.
(9) If a violation of conditions occurs during community
custody, the department shall either impose sanctions as
provided for in *RCW 9.94A.737(2)(a) or refer the violation
to the court and recommend revocation of the suspended
sentence as provided for in subsections (6) and (8) of this
section.
(10) The court may revoke the suspended sentence at
any time during the period of community custody and order
execution of the sentence if: (a) The offender violates the
conditions of the suspended sentence, or (b) the court finds
that the offender is failing to make satisfactory progress in
treatment. All confinement time served during the period of
community custody shall be credited to the offender if the
suspended sentence is revoked.
(11) Examinations and treatment ordered pursuant to
this subsection shall only be conducted by sex offender
treatment providers certified by the department of health
pursuant to chapter 18.155 RCW unless the court finds that:
(a) The offender has already moved to another state or
plans to move to another state for reasons other than
circumventing the certification requirements; or
(b)(i) No certified providers are available for treatment
within a reasonable geographical distance of the offender’s
home; and
(ii) The evaluation and treatment plan comply with this
section and the rules adopted by the department of health.
(12) If the offender is less than eighteen years of age
when the charge is filed, the state shall pay for the cost of
initial evaluation and treatment. [2002 c 175 § 11; 2001 2nd
sp.s. c 12 § 316; 2000 c 28 § 20.]
*Reviser’s note: This RCW reference has been corrected to reflect
the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
* * *