2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.69.030 Rights of victims, survivors, and witnesses.
There shall be a reasonable effort made to ensure that
victims, survivors of victims, and witnesses of crimes have
the following rights:
(1) With respect to victims of violent or sex crimes, to
receive, at the time of reporting the crime to law enforcement officials, a written statement of the rights of crime
victims as provided in this chapter. The written statement
shall include the name, address, and telephone number of a
county or local crime victim/witness program, if such a
crime victim/witness program exists in the county;
(2) To be informed by local law enforcement agencies
or the prosecuting attorney of the final disposition of the
case in which the victim, survivor, or witness is involved;
(3) To be notified by the party who issued the subpoena
that a court proceeding to which they have been subpoenaed
will not occur as scheduled, in order to save the person an
unnecessary trip to court;
(4) To receive protection from harm and threats of harm
arising out of cooperation with law enforcement and prose(2002 Ed.)
Crime Victims, Survivors, and Witnesses
cution efforts, and to be provided with information as to the
level of protection available;
(5) To be informed of the procedure to be followed to
apply for and receive any witness fees to which they are
entitled;
(6) To be provided, whenever practical, a secure waiting
area during court proceedings that does not require them to
be in close proximity to defendants and families or friends
of defendants;
(7) To have any stolen or other personal property
expeditiously returned by law enforcement agencies or the
superior court when no longer needed as evidence. When
feasible, all such property, except weapons, currency,
contraband, property subject to evidentiary analysis, and
property of which ownership is disputed, shall be photographed and returned to the owner within ten days of being
taken;
(8) To be provided with appropriate employer intercession services to ensure that employers of victims, survivors
of victims, and witnesses of crime will cooperate with the
criminal justice process in order to minimize an employee’s
loss of pay and other benefits resulting from court appearance;
(9) To access to immediate medical assistance and not
to be detained for an unreasonable length of time by a law
enforcement agency before having such assistance administered. However, an employee of the law enforcement
agency may, if necessary, accompany the person to a
medical facility to question the person about the criminal
incident if the questioning does not hinder the administration
of medical assistance;
(10) With respect to victims of violent and sex crimes,
to have a crime victim advocate from a crime victim/witness
program present at any prosecutorial or defense interviews
with the victim, and at any judicial proceedings related to
criminal acts committed against the victim. This subsection
applies if practical and if the presence of the crime victim
advocate does not cause any unnecessary delay in the
investigation or prosecution of the case. The role of the
crime victim advocate is to provide emotional support to the
crime victim;
(11) With respect to victims and survivors of victims, to
be physically present in court during trial, or if subpoenaed
to testify, to be scheduled as early as practical in the
proceedings in order to be physically present during trial
after testifying and not to be excluded solely because they
have testified;
(12) With respect to victims and survivors of victims, to
be informed by the prosecuting attorney of the date, time,
and place of the trial and of the sentencing hearing for
felony convictions upon request by a victim or survivor;
(13) To submit a victim impact statement or report to
the court, with the assistance of the prosecuting attorney if
requested, which shall be included in all presentence reports
and permanently included in the files and records accompanying the offender committed to the custody of a state
agency or institution;
(14) With respect to victims and survivors of victims, to
present a statement personally or by representation, at the
sentencing hearing for felony convictions;
(15) With respect to victims and survivors of victims, to
entry of an order of restitution by the court in all felony
(2002 Ed.)
7.69.030
cases, even when the offender is sentenced to confinement,
unless extraordinary circumstances exist which make
restitution inappropriate in the court’s judgment; and
(16) With respect to victims and survivors of victims, to
present a statement in person, via audio or videotape, in
writing or by representation at any hearing conducted
regarding an application for pardon or commutation of sentence. [1999 c 323 § 2; 1997 c 343 § 1; 1993 c 350 § 6;
1985 c 443 § 3; 1981 c 145 § 3.]
Intent—1999 c 323: See note following RCW 9.94A.885.
Findings—Severability—1993 c 350: See notes following RCW
26.50.035.
Severability—Effective date—1985 c 443: See notes following
RCW 7.69.010.
Child victims and witnesses, additional rights: Chapter 7.69A RCW.