2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.22.020 Imputation of contributory fault—Spouse
or minor child of spouse—Wrongful death actions. The
contributory fault of one spouse shall not be imputed to the
other spouse or the minor child of the spouse to diminish
recovery in an action by the other spouse or the minor child
of the spouse, or his or her legal representative, to recover
damages caused by fault resulting in death or in injury to the
person or property, whether separate or community, of the
spouse. In an action brought for wrongful death or loss of
consortium, the contributory fault of the decedent or injured
person shall be imputed to the claimant in that action. [1987
c 212 § 801; 1981 c 27 § 10; 1973 1st ex.s. c 138 § 2.]
Wrongful death actions: Chapter 4.20 RCW.