2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.14.010 Legislative finding, intent. The legislature
finds that serious, personal harassment through repeated
invasions of a person’s privacy by acts and words showing
a pattern of harassment designed to coerce, intimidate, or
[Title 10 RCW—page 10]
humiliate the victim is increasing. The legislature further
finds that the prevention of such harassment is an important
governmental objective. This chapter is intended to provide
victims with a speedy and inexpensive method of obtaining
civil antiharassment protection orders preventing all further
unwanted contact between the victim and the perpetrator.
[1987 c 280 § 1.]