2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.28.010 Powers of courts in conduct of judicial
proceedings. Every court of justice has power—(1) To
preserve and enforce order in its immediate presence. (2) To
enforce order in the proceedings before it, or before a person
or body empowered to conduct a judicial investigation under
its authority. (3) To provide for the orderly conduct of
proceedings before it or its officers. (4) To compel obedience to its judgments, decrees, orders and process, and to the
orders of a judge out of court, in an action, suit or proceeding pending therein. (5) To control, in furtherance of justice,
the conduct of its ministerial officers, and of all other
persons in any manner connected with a judicial proceeding
before it, in every matter appertaining thereto. (6) To
compel the attendance of persons to testify in an action, suit
or proceeding therein, in the cases and manner provided by
law. (7) To administer oaths in an action, suit or proceeding
pending therein, and in all other cases where it may be
necessary in the exercise of its powers or the performance of
its duties. [1955 c 38 § 12; 1909 c 124 § 2; RRS § 85.]
Compelling attendance of witnesses: Chapter 5.56 RCW.
Oaths, who may administer: RCW 5.28.010.