2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.08.210 Extent of court’s process—Venue. The
process of the superior courts shall extend to all parts of the
state: PROVIDED, That all actions for the recovery of the
possession of, quieting the title to, or for the enforcement of
liens upon, real estate, shall be commenced in the county in
which the real estate, or any part thereof, affected by such
action or actions is situated. [1890 p 343 § 9; RRS § 32.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 4(f).
Extent of process: State Constitution Art. 4 § 6 (Amendment 28).
Venue: Chapter 4.12 RCW.