2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.140 Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—End of duty to register—Expiration of
subsection. (1) The duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130
shall end:
(a) For a person convicted of a class A felony or an
offense listed in subsection (5) of this section, or a person
convicted of any sex offense or kidnapping offense who has
one or more prior convictions for a sex offense or kidnapping offense: Such person may only be relieved of the duty
to register under subsection (3) or (4) of this section.
(b) For a person convicted of a class B felony, and the
person does not have one or more prior convictions for a sex
offense or kidnapping offense and the person’s current
offense is not listed in subsection (5) of this section: Fifteen
years after the last date of release from confinement, if any,
(including full-time residential treatment) pursuant to the
conviction, or entry of the judgment and sentence, if the
person has spent fifteen consecutive years in the community
without being convicted of any new offenses.
(c) For a person convicted of a class C felony, a
violation of RCW 9.68A.090 or 9A.44.096, or an attempt,
solicitation, or conspiracy to commit a class C felony, and
the person does not have one or more prior convictions for
a sex offense or kidnapping offense and the person’s current
offense is not listed in subsection (5) of this section: Ten
years after the last date of release from confinement, if any,
(including full-time residential treatment) pursuant to the
conviction, or entry of the judgment and sentence, if the
person has spent ten consecutive years in the community
without being convicted of any new offenses.
(2) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall
apply equally to a person who has been found not guilty by
reason of insanity under chapter 10.77 RCW of a sex offense
or kidnapping offense.
[Title 9A RCW—page 30]
(3)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, any
person having a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 may
petition the superior court to be relieved of that duty, if the
person has spent ten consecutive years in the community
without being convicted of any new offenses. The petition
shall be made to the court in which the petitioner was
convicted of the offense that subjects him or her to the duty
to register, or, in the case of convictions in other states, a
foreign country, or a federal or military court, to the court in
Thurston county. The prosecuting attorney of the county
shall be named and served as the respondent in any such
petition. The court shall consider the nature of the registrable offense committed, and the criminal and relevant
noncriminal behavior of the petitioner both before and after
conviction, and may consider other factors. Except as
provided in subsection (4) of this section, the court may
relieve the petitioner of the duty to register only if the
petitioner shows, with clear and convincing evidence, that
future registration of the petitioner will not serve the
purposes of RCW 9A.44.130, 10.01.200, 43.43.540,
46.20.187, 70.48.470, and 72.09.330.
(b)(i) The court may not relieve a person of the duty to
register if the person has been determined to be a sexually
violent predator as defined in RCW 71.09.020, or has been
convicted of a sex offense or kidnapping offense that is a
* * *