2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.16.070 Entrapment. (1) In any prosecution for a
crime, it is a defense that:
(a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law
enforcement officials, or any person acting under their
direction, and
(b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime
which the actor had not otherwise intended to commit.
(2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a
showing only that law enforcement officials merely afforded
the actor an opportunity to commit a crime. [1975 1st ex.s.
c 260 § 9A.16.070.]