2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.100.130 Person to whom power or authority to
direct or control acts of fiduciary or investments of a
trust is conferred deemed a fiduciary—Liability. Whenever power or authority to direct or control the acts of a
fiduciary or the investments of a trust is conferred directly
or indirectly upon any person other than the designated
trustee of the trust, such person shall be deemed to be a
fiduciary and shall be liable to the beneficiaries of the trust
and to the designated trustee to the same extent as if he or
she were a designated trustee in relation to the exercise or
nonexercise of such power or authority. [1995 c 307 § 6;
1985 c 30 § 77. Prior: 1973 1st ex.s. c 89 § 2. Formerly
RCW 30.24.130.]
Application—1995 c 307: See note following RCW 11.100.010.
Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See
RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.