2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.58.030 Confession as evidence. The confession of
a defendant made under inducement, with all the circumstances, may be given as evidence against him, except when
made under the influence of fear produced by threats; but a
confession made under inducement is not sufficient to
warrant a conviction without corroborating testimony. [Code
1881 § 1070; 1873 p 234 § 232; 1854 p 117 § 96; RRS §
2151.]