2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.54.010 Award to surviving spouse or children—
Petition. (1) Subject to RCW 11.54.030, the surviving
spouse of a decedent may petition the court for an award
from the property of the decedent. If the decedent is
survived by children of the decedent who are not also the
children of the surviving spouse, on petition of such a child
the court may divide the award between the surviving spouse
and all or any of such children as it deems appropriate. If
there is not a surviving spouse, the minor children of the
decedent may petition for an award.
(2) The award may be made from either the community
property or separate property of the decedent. Unless
otherwise ordered by the court, the probate and nonprobate
assets of the decedent abate in accordance with chapter 11.10
RCW in satisfaction of the award.
(3) The award may be made whether or not probate
proceedings have been commenced in the state of Washington. The court may not make this award unless the petition
for the award is filed before the earliest of:
(a) Eighteen months from the date of the decedent’s
death if within twelve months of the decedent’s death either:
(i) A personal representative has been appointed; or
(ii) A notice agent has filed a declaration and oath as
required in RCW 11.42.010(3)(a)(ii); or
(2002 Ed.)
11.48.210
(b) The termination of any probate proceeding for the
decedent’s estate that has been commenced in the state of
Washington; or
(c) Six years from the date of the death of the decedent.
[1997 c 252 § 48.]
Application—1997 c 252 §§ 1-73: See note following RCW
11.02.005.