2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.71.010 Legislative finding. The legislature finds the
assurance of quality and cost-effectiveness in the delivery of
health care can be assisted through the review of health care
by health care providers. It also recognizes that some peer
review decisions may be based on factors other than competence or professional conduct. Although it finds that peer
review decisions based on matters unrelated to quality and
utilization review need redress, it concludes that it is
necessary to balance carefully the rights of the consuming
public who benefit by peer review with the rights of those
who are occasionally hurt by peer review decisions based on
matters other than competence or professional conduct.
The legislature intends to foreclose federal antitrust
actions to the extent Parker v. Brown, 317 U.S. 341 (1943),
allows and to permit only those actions in RCW 7.71.020
and 7.71.030. [1987 c 269 § 1.]