2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.16.250 Hearing. If no answer be made, the case
must be heard on the papers of the applicant. If the answer
raises only questions of law, or puts in issue immaterial
statements not affecting the substantial rights of the party,
the court must proceed to hear or fix a day for hearing the
argument of the case. [1895 c 65 § 25; RRS § 1023.]