2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.56.200 Commencement of lien on real estate. The
lien of judgments upon the real estate of the judgment debtor
shall commence as follows:
(1) Judgments of the district court of the United States
rendered or filed in the county in which the real estate of the
judgment debtor is situated, and judgments of the superior
court for the county in which the real estate of the judgment
debtor is situated, from the time of the entry or filing thereof;
(2) Judgments of the district court of the United States
rendered in any county in this state other than that in which
the real estate of the judgment debtor to be affected is
situated, judgments of the supreme court of this state,
judgments of the court of appeals of this state, and judgments of the superior court for any county other than that in
which the real estate of the judgment debtor to be affected
is situated, from the time of the filing of a duly certified
abstract of such judgment with the county clerk of the
county in which the real estate of the judgment debtor to be
affected is situated, as provided in this act;
(3) Judgments of a district court of this state rendered
or filed as a foreign judgment in a superior court in the
county in which the real estate of the judgment debtor is
situated, from the time of the filing of a duly certified
transcript of the docket of the district court with the county
clerk of the county in which such judgment was rendered or
filed, and upon such filing said judgment shall become to all
intents and purposes a judgment of the superior court for
said county; and
(4) Judgments of a district court of this state rendered
or filed in a superior court in any other county in this state
than that in which the real estate of the judgment debtor to
be affected is situated, a transcript of the docket of which
has been filed with the county clerk of the county where
such judgment was rendered or filed, from the time of filing,
with the county clerk of the county in which the real estate
of the judgment debtor to be affected is situated, of a duly
certified abstract of the record of said judgment in the office
of the county clerk of the county in which the certified
transcript of the docket of said judgment of said district
court was originally filed. [2002 c 261 § 3; 1987 c 202 §
117; 1971 c 81 § 17; 1929 c 60 § 2; RRS § 445-1.]
Reviser’s note: The words at the end of subsection (2) reading "as
provided in this act" appeared in chapter 60, Laws of 1929 which is
codified as RCW 4.56.090, 4.56.100, 4.56.190 through 4.56.210, 4.64.070,
4.64.090, 4.64.110, and 4.64.120.
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
Entry of verdict in execution docket—Effect—Cessation of lien: RCW
4.64.020, 4.64.100.