2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.16.050 Application for writ—Notice. The application must be made on affidavit by the party beneficially
interested, and the court may require a notice of the application to be given to the adverse party, or may grant an order
to show cause why it should not be allowed, or may grant
the writ without notice. [1895 c 65 § 5; RRS § 1003.]