2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.32.180 Superior court reporters—Qualifications—
Appointment—Terms—Oath and bonds. It shall be and
is the duty of each and every superior court judge in
counties or judicial districts in the state of Washington
having a population of over thirty-five thousand inhabitants
to appoint, or said judge may, in any county or judicial
district having a population of over twenty-five thousand and
less than thirty-five thousand, appoint a stenographic reporter
to be attached to the judge’s court who shall have had at
least three years’ experience as a skilled, practical reporter,
or who upon examination shall be able to report and transcribe accurately one hundred and seventy-five words per
minute of the judge’s charge or two hundred words per
minute of testimony each for five consecutive minutes; said
test of proficiency, in event of inability to meet qualifications
as to length of time of experience, to be given by an examining committee composed of one judge of the superior court
and two official reporters of the superior court of the state of
Washington, appointed by the president judge of the superior
court judges association of the state of Washington: PROVIDED, That a stenographic reporter shall not be required
to be appointed for the seven additional judges of the
superior court authorized for appointment by section 1,
chapter 323, Laws of 1987, the additional superior court
judge authorized by section 1, chapter 66, Laws of 1988, the
additional superior court judges authorized by sections 2 and
3, chapter 328, Laws of 1989, the additional superior court
judges authorized by sections 1 and 2, chapter 186, Laws of
1990, or the additional superior court judges authorized by
sections 1 through 5, chapter 189, Laws of 1992. Appointment of a stenographic reporter is not required for any
additional superior court judge authorized after July 1, 1992.
The initial judicial appointee shall serve for a period of six
years; the two initial reporter appointees shall serve for a
period of four years and two years, respectively, from
September 1, 1957; thereafter on expiration of the first terms
of service, each newly appointed member of said examining
committee to serve for a period of six years. In the event of
death or inability of a member to serve, the president judge
(2002 Ed.)
2.32.160
shall appoint a reporter or judge, as the case may be, to
serve for the balance of the unexpired term of the member
whose inability to serve caused such vacancy. The examining committee shall grant certificates to qualified applicants.
Administrative and procedural rules and regulations shall be
promulgated by said examining committee, subject to
approval by the said president judge.
The stenographic reporter upon appointment shall
thereupon become an officer of the court and shall be
designated and known as the official reporter for the court or
judicial district for which he or she is appointed: PROVIDED, That in no event shall there be appointed more official
reporters in any one county or judicial district than there are
superior court judges in such county or judicial district; the
appointments in each county with a population of one
million or more shall be made by the majority vote of the
judges in said county acting en banc; the appointments in
each county with a population of from one hundred twentyfive thousand to less than one million may be made by each
individual judge therein or by the judges in said county
acting en banc. Each official reporter so appointed shall
hold office during the term of office of the judge or judges
appointing him or her, but may be removed for incompetency, misconduct or neglect of duty, and before entering upon
the discharge of his or her duties shall take an oath to
perform faithfully the duties of his or her office, and file a
bond in the sum of two thousand dollars for the faithful discharge of his or her duties. Such reporter in each court is
hereby declared to be a necessary part of the judicial system
of the state of Washington. [1992 c 189 § 6; 1991 c 363 §
2; 1990 c 186 § 3; 1989 c 328 § 4; 1988 c 66 § 3; 1987 c
323 § 4; 1957 c 244 § 1; 1945 c 154 § 1; 1943 c 69 § 1;
1921 c 42 § 1; 1913 c 126 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 42-1.
Formerly RCW 2.32.180, 2.32.190.]
Effective dates—1992 c 189: See note following RCW 2.08.061.
Purpose—1991 c 363: "The purposes of this act are to eliminate the
use of formal county classes and substitute the use of the most current
county population figures to distinguish counties. In addition, certain old
statutes that reference county class, but no longer are followed, are repealed
or amended to conform with current practices." [1991 c 363 § 1.]
Captions not law—1991 c 363: "Section headings as used in this act
do not constitute any part of the law." [1991 c 363 § 168.]