2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.28.050 Limitation of actions for recovery of real
property—Adverse possession under title deducible of
record. That all actions brought for the recovery of any
lands, tenements or hereditaments of which any person may
be possessed by actual, open and notorious possession for
seven successive years, having a connected title in law or
equity deducible of record from this state or the United
States, or from any public officer, or other person authorized
by the laws of this state to sell such land for the nonpayment
of taxes, or from any sheriff, marshal or other person
authorized to sell such land on execution or under any order,
judgment or decree of any court of record, shall be brought
within seven years next after possession being taken as
aforesaid, but when the possessor shall acquire title after
taking such possession, the limitation shall begin to run from
the time of acquiring title. [1893 c 11 § 1; RRS § 786.]