2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.95.120 Suspension, revision of parole—
Community corrections officers—Hearing—Retaking
violators—Reinstatement. Whenever the board or a
community corrections officer of this state has reason to
believe a person convicted of a crime committed before July
1, 1984, has breached a condition of his or her parole or
violated the law of any state where he or she may then be or
the rules and regulations of the board, any community
corrections officer of this state may arrest or cause the arrest
and detention and suspension of parole of such convicted
person pending a determination by the board whether the
parole of such convicted person shall be revoked. All facts
and circumstances surrounding the violation by such convicted person shall be reported to the board by the community
corrections officer, with recommendations. The board, after
consultation with the secretary of corrections, shall make all
rules and regulations concerning procedural matters, which
shall include the time when state community corrections
officers shall file with the board reports required by this
section, procedures pertaining thereto and the filing of such
information as may be necessary to enable the board to perform its functions under this section. On the basis of the
report by the community corrections officer, or at any time
upon its own discretion, the board may revise or modify the
conditions of parole or order the suspension of parole by the
(2002 Ed.)
Indeterminate Sentences
issuance of a written order bearing its seal, which order shall
be sufficient warrant for all peace officers to take into
custody any convicted person who may be on parole and
retain such person in their custody until arrangements can be
made by the board for his or her return to a state correctional institution for convicted felons. Any such revision or
modification of the conditions of parole or the order suspending parole shall be personally served upon the parolee.
Any parolee arrested and detained in physical custody
by the authority of a state community corrections officer, or
upon the written order of the board, shall not be released
from custody on bail or personal recognizance, except upon
approval of the board and the issuance by the board of an
order of reinstatement on parole on the same or modified
conditions of parole.
All chiefs of police, marshals of cities and towns,
sheriffs of counties, and all police, prison, and peace officers
and constables shall execute any such order in the same
manner as any ordinary criminal process.
Whenever a paroled prisoner is accused of a violation
of his or her parole, other than the commission of, and
conviction for, a felony or misdemeanor under the laws of
this state or the laws of any state where he or she may then
be, he or she shall be entitled to a fair and impartial hearing
of such charges within thirty days from the time that he or
she is served with charges of the violation of conditions of
parole after his or her arrest and detention. The hearing
shall be held before one or more members of the board at a
place or places, within this state, reasonably near the site of
the alleged violation or violations of parole.
In the event that the board suspends a parole by reason
of an alleged parole violation or in the event that a parole is
suspended pending the disposition of a new criminal charge,
the board shall have the power to nullify the order of
suspension and reinstate the individual to parole under
previous conditions or any new conditions that the board
may determine advisable. Before the board shall nullify an
order of suspension and reinstate a parole they shall have
determined that the best interests of society and the individual shall best be served by such reinstatement rather than a
return to a penal institution. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 333;
1999 c 143 § 22; 1981 c 136 § 37; 1979 c 141 § 2; 1969 c
98 § 2; 1961 c 106 § 2; 1955 c 133 § 13. Prior: 1939 c
142 § 1, part; 1935 c 114 § 4, part; RRS § 10249-4, part.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective date—1981 c 136: See RCW 72.09.900.
Severability—1969 c 98: "If any provision of this act, or its
application to any person or circumstance is invalid, the remainder of the
act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is
not affected." [1969 c 98 § 10.]
Effective date—1969 c 98: "This act shall take effect on July 1,
1969." [1969 c 98 § 11.]
Violations of parole or probation—Revision of parole conditions—
Rearrest—Detention: RCW 72.04A.090.