2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.12.095 Omitted spouse. (1) If a will fails to name
or provide for a spouse of the decedent whom the decedent
marries after the will’s execution and who survives the
decedent, referred to in this section as an "omitted spouse,"
the spouse must receive a portion of the decedent’s estate as
provided in subsection (3) of this section, unless it appears
either from the will or from other clear and convincing
evidence that the failure was intentional.
(2) In determining whether an omitted spouse has been
named or provided for, the following rules apply:
(a) A spouse identified in a will by name is considered
named whether identified as a spouse or in any other
manner.
(b) A reference in a will to the decedent’s future spouse
or spouses, or words of similar import, constitutes a naming
of a spouse whom the decedent later marries. A reference
to another class such as the decedent’s heirs or family does
not constitute a naming of a spouse who falls within the
class.
(c) A nominal interest in an estate does not constitute a
provision for a spouse receiving the interest.
(3) The omitted spouse must receive an amount equal in
value to that which the spouse would have received under
RCW 11.04.015 if the decedent had died intestate, unless the
court determines on the basis of clear and convincing
evidence that a smaller share, including no share at all, is
more in keeping with the decedent’s intent. In making the
determination the court may consider, among other things,
the spouse’s property interests under applicable community
property or quasi-community property laws, the various
elements of the decedent’s dispositive scheme, and a
marriage settlement or other provision and provisions for the
omitted spouse outside the decedent’s will.
(4) In satisfying a share provided by this section, the bequests made by the will abate as provided in chapter 11.10
RCW. [1994 c 221 § 10.]
Effective dates—1994 c 221: See note following RCW 11.94.070.