2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
17.28.258 County treasurer—Duties. The county
treasurer shall collect all mosquito control district assessments, and the duties and responsibilities herein imposed
upon him shall be among the duties and responsibilities of
his office for which his bond is given as county treasurer.
The collection and disposition of revenue from such assessments and the depositary thereof shall be the same as for tax
revenues of such districts as provided in RCW 17.28.270.
[1959 c 64 § 10.]