2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.42.120 Appointment, pay. (1) If a hearing impaired person is a party or witness at any stage of a judicial
or quasi-judicial proceeding in the state or in a political
subdivision, including but not limited to civil and criminal
court proceedings, grand jury proceedings, proceedings
before a magistrate, juvenile proceedings, adoption proceedings, mental health commitment proceedings, and any
proceeding in which a hearing impaired person may be
subject to confinement or criminal sanction, the appointing
authority shall appoint and pay for a qualified interpreter to
interpret the proceedings.
(2) If the parent, guardian, or custodian of a juvenile
brought before a court is hearing impaired, the appointing
authority shall appoint and pay for a qualified interpreter to
interpret the proceedings.
(3) If a hearing impaired person participates in a
program or activity ordered by a court as part of the sentence or order of disposition, required as part of a diversion
agreement or deferred prosecution program, or required as a
condition of probation or parole, the appointing authority
shall appoint and pay for a qualified interpreter to interpret
exchange of information during the program or activity.
(4) If a law enforcement agency conducts a criminal
investigation involving the interviewing of a hearing impaired person, whether as a victim, witness, or suspect, the
appointing authority shall appoint and pay for a qualified
interpreter throughout the investigation. Whenever a law
enforcement agency conducts a criminal investigation
involving the interviewing of a minor child whose parent,
guardian, or custodian is hearing impaired, whether as a
victim, witness, or suspect, the appointing authority shall
appoint and pay for a qualified interpreter throughout the
investigation. No employee of the law enforcement agency
who has responsibilities other than interpreting may be
appointed as the qualified interpreter.
(5) If a hearing impaired person is arrested for an
alleged violation of a criminal law the arresting officer or the
officer’s supervisor shall, at the earliest possible time,
procure and arrange payment for a qualified interpreter for
any notification of rights, warning, interrogation, or taking of
a statement. No employee of the law enforcement agency
who has responsibilities other than interpreting may be
appointed as the qualified interpreter.
(6) Where it is the policy and practice of a court of this
state or of a political subdivision to appoint and pay counsel
for persons who are indigent, the appointing authority shall
appoint and pay for a qualified interpreter for hearing
impaired persons to facilitate communication with counsel in
all phases of the preparation and presentation of the case.
[1985 c 389 § 12.]
(2002 Ed.)
2.42.110