2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.22.010 When permitted—Exceptions. When a
defendant is prosecuted in a criminal action for a misdemeanor, for which the person injured by the act constituting
the offense has a remedy by a civil action, the offense may
be compromised as provided in RCW 10.22.020, except
when it was committed:
(1) By or upon an officer while in the execution of the
duties of his office.
(2) Riotously;
(3) With an intent to commit a felony; or
(4) By one family or household member against another
as defined in RCW 10.99.020 and was a crime of domestic
violence as defined in RCW 10.99.020. [1999 c 143 § 45;
1989 c 411 § 3; Code 1881 § 1040; 1854 p 115 § 84; RRS