2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.40.010 Witness fees and mileage. Witnesses shall
receive for each day’s attendance in all courts of record of
this state the same compensation per day and per mile as
jurors in superior court. Witnesses in any other court shall
receive for each day’s attendance the same compensation per
day and per mile as jurors in district court. [1987 c 202 §
106; 1977 ex.s. c 54 § 1; 1951 c 51 § 3; 1907 c 56 § 1, part;
RRS § 497, part. Prior: 1903 c 151 § 1, part; 1893 p 421
§ 1, part; Code 1881 § 2086, part.]
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.