2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.43.020 Offense embraces lower degree and
included offenses. When the defendant has been convicted
or acquitted upon an indictment or information of an offense
consisting of different degrees, the conviction or acquittal
shall be a bar to another indictment or information for the
offense charged in the former, or for any lower degree of
that offense, or for an offense necessarily included therein.
[1891 c 28 § 74; Code 1881 § 1096; 1873 p 238 § 257;
1854 p 120 § 121; RRS § 2166.]
Bar as to prosecution for same crime in another degree, or attempt: RCW
10.43.050.