2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.7601 "Earnings," "disposable earnings," and
"obligee" defined. As used in this chapter, the term
"earnings" means compensation paid or payable for personal
services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission,
hours, or otherwise, and notwithstanding any other provision
of law making such payments exempt from garnishment,
attachment, or other process to satisfy court-ordered legal
financial obligations, specifically includes periodic payments
pursuant to pension or retirement programs, or insurance
policies of any type. Earnings shall specifically include all
gain derived from capital, from labor, or from both, not
including profit gained through sale or conversion of capital
assets. The term "disposable earnings" means that part of
the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction
from those earnings of any amount required by law to be
withheld. The term "obligee" means the department, party,
or entity to whom the legal financial obligation is owed, or
the department, party, or entity to whom the right to receive
or collect support has been assigned. [1991 c 93 § 1.
Formerly RCW 9.94A.200005.]
Retroactive application—1991 c 93: "The provisions of this act are
retroactive and apply to any actions commenced but not final before May
9, 1991." [1991 c 93 §15.]
Captions not law—1991 c 93: "Captions as used in this act
constitute no part of the law." [1991 c 93 § 12.]