2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.230 Appeal from order of disposition—
Jurisdiction—Procedure—Scope—Release pending
appeal. (1) Dispositions reviewed pursuant to RCW
13.40.160 shall be reviewed in the appropriate division of
the court of appeals.
An appeal under this section shall be heard solely upon
the record that was before the disposition court. No written
briefs may be required, and the appeal shall be heard within
thirty days following the date of sentencing and a decision
rendered within fifteen days following the argument. The
supreme court shall promulgate any necessary rules to
effectuate the purposes of this section.
(2) To uphold a disposition outside the standard range,
the court of appeals must find (a) that the reasons supplied
by the disposition judge are supported by the record which
was before the judge and that those reasons clearly and
convincingly support the conclusion that a disposition within
the range would constitute a manifest injustice, and (b) that
the sentence imposed was neither clearly excessive nor
clearly too lenient.
(3) If the court does not find subsection (2)(a) of this
section it shall remand the case for disposition within the
standard range.
(4) If the court finds subsection (2)(a) but not subsection
(2)(b) of this section it shall remand the case with instructions for further proceedings consistent with the provisions
of this chapter.
(5) The disposition court may impose conditions on
release pending appeal as provided in RCW *13.40.040(4)
and 13.40.050(6).
(6) Appeal of a disposition under this section does not
affect the finality or appeal of the underlying adjudication of
guilt. [1997 c 338 § 35; 1981 c 299 § 16; 1979 c 155 § 72;
1977 ex.s. c 291 § 77.]
[Title 13 RCW—page 83]
13.40.230
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
*Reviser’s note: RCW 13.40.040 was amended by 2002 c 171 § 2,
changing subsection (4) to subsection (5).
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.