2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.24.010 Condemnation authorized—Private way of
necessity defined. An owner, or one entitled to the beneficial use, of land which is so situate with respect to the land
of another that it is necessary for its proper use and enjoyment to have and maintain a private way of necessity or to
construct and maintain any drain, flume or ditch, on, across,
over or through the land of such other, for agricultural,
domestic or sanitary purposes, may condemn and take lands
of such other sufficient in area for the construction and
maintenance of such private way of necessity, or for the
construction and maintenance of such drain, flume or ditch,
as the case may be. The term "private way of necessity," as
used in this chapter, shall mean and include a right of way
on, across, over or through the land of another for means of
ingress and egress, and the construction and maintenance
thereon of roads, logging roads, flumes, canals, ditches,
tunnels, tramways and other structures upon, over and
through which timber, stone, minerals or other valuable
materials and products may be transported and carried.
[1913 c 133 § 1; RRS § 936-1. Prior: 1895 c 92 § 1.
Formerly RCW 8.24.020, part.]