2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.56.010 Definitions. The following definitions are
applicable in this chapter unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) "Access device" means any card, plate, code,
* * *
property or services of another which the actor knows to
have been lost or mislaid, or to have been delivered under a
mistake as to identity of the recipient or as to the nature or
amount of the property;
(3) "Beverage crate" means a plastic or metal box-like
container used by a manufacturer or distributor in the
transportation or distribution of individually packaged
beverages to retail outlets, and affixed with language stating
"property of . . . . .," "owned by . . . . .," or other markings
or words identifying ownership;
(4) "By color or aid of deception" means that the
deception operated to bring about the obtaining of the
property or services; it is not necessary that deception be the
sole means of obtaining the property or services;
(5) "Deception" occurs when an actor knowingly:
(a) Creates or confirms another’s false impression which
the actor knows to be false; or
(b) Fails to correct another’s impression which the actor
previously has created or confirmed; or
(c) Prevents another from acquiring information material
to the disposition of the property involved; or
(d) Transfers or encumbers property without disclosing
a lien, adverse claim, or other legal impediment to the
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 9A.56
enjoyment of the property, whether that impediment is or is
not valid, or is or is not a matter of official record; or
(e) Promises performance which the actor does not
intend to perform or knows will not be performed.
(6) "Deprive" in addition to its common meaning means
to make unauthorized use or an unauthorized copy of
records, information, data, trade secrets, or computer programs;
(7) "Merchandise pallet" means a wood or plastic carrier
designed and manufactured as an item on which products
can be placed before or during transport to retail outlets,
manufacturers, or contractors, and affixed with language
stating "property of . . .," "owned by . . .," or other markings
or words identifying ownership;
(8) "Obtain control over" in addition to its common
meaning, means:
(a) In relation to property, to bring about a transfer or
purported transfer to the obtainer or another of a legally
recognized interest in the property; or
(b) In relation to labor or service, to secure performance
thereof for the benefits of the obtainer or another;
(9) "Owner" means a person, other than the actor, who
has possession of or any other interest in the property or
services involved, and without whose consent the actor has
no authority to exert control over the property or services;
(10) "Parking area" means a parking lot or other
property provided by retailers for use by a customer for
parking an automobile or other vehicle;
(11) "Receive" includes, but is not limited to, acquiring
title, possession, control, or a security interest, or any other
interest in the property;
(12) "Services" includes, but is not limited to, labor,
professional services, transportation services, electronic
computer services, the supplying of hotel accommodations,
restaurant services, entertainment, the supplying of equipment for use, and the supplying of commodities of a public
utility nature such as gas, electricity, steam, and water;
(13) "Shopping cart" means a basket mounted on wheels
or similar container generally used in a retail establishment
* * *