2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.040 Unlawful possession of firearms—
Ownership, possession by certain persons. (1)(a) A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of
unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the
person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or
her control any firearm after having previously been convicted in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense as
defined in this chapter.
(b) A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of
the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the second
degree, if the person does not qualify under (a) of this
subsection for the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm
in the first degree and the person owns, has in his or her
possession, or has in his or her control any firearm:
(i) After having previously been convicted in this state
or elsewhere of any felony not specifically listed as prohibiting firearm possession under (a) of this subsection, or any of
the following crimes when committed by one family or
household member against another, committed on or after
July 1, 1993: Assault in the fourth degree, coercion,
stalking, reckless endangerment, criminal trespass in the first
degree, or violation of the provisions of a protection order or
no-contact order restraining the person or excluding the
person from a residence (RCW 26.50.060, 26.50.070,
26.50.130, or 10.99.040);
(2002 Ed.)
9.41.010
(ii) After having previously been involuntarily committed for mental health treatment under RCW 71.05.320,
71.34.090, chapter 10.77 RCW, or equivalent statutes of
another jurisdiction, unless his or her right to possess a
* * *
felony crimes of theft of a firearm or possession of a stolen
firearm, or both, in addition to being charged and subsequently convicted under this section for unlawful possession
of a firearm in the first or second degree. Notwithstanding
any other law, if the offender is convicted under this section
for unlawful possession of a firearm in the first or second
degree and for the felony crimes of theft of a firearm or
possession of a stolen firearm, or both, then the offender
shall serve consecutive sentences for each of the felony
crimes of conviction listed in this subsection.
(7) Each firearm unlawfully possessed under this section
shall be a separate offense. [1997 c 338 § 47; 1996 c 295