2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.233 Guardianship for dependent child—
Modification or termination of order—Hearing—
Termination of guardianship. (1) Any party may request
the court under RCW 13.34.150 to modify or terminate a
[Title 13 RCW—page 50]
dependency guardianship order. Notice of any motion to
modify or terminate the guardianship shall be served on all
other parties, including any agency that was responsible for
supervising the child’s placement at the time the guardianship petition was filed. Notice in all cases shall be served
upon the department. If the department was not previously
a party to the guardianship proceeding, the department shall
nevertheless have the right to: (a) Initiate a proceeding to
modify or terminate a guardianship; and (b) intervene at any
stage of such a proceeding.
(2) The guardianship may be modified or terminated
upon the motion of any party or the department if the court
finds by a preponderance of the evidence that there has been
a substantial change of circumstances subsequent to the
establishment of the guardianship and that it is in the child’s
best interest to modify or terminate the guardianship. The
court shall hold a hearing on the motion before modifying or
terminating a guardianship.
(3) Upon entry of an order terminating the guardianship,
the dependency guardian shall not have any rights or
responsibilities with respect to the child and shall not have
legal standing to participate as a party in further dependency
proceedings pertaining to the child. The court may allow the
child’s dependency guardian to attend dependency review
proceedings pertaining to the child for the sole purpose of
providing information about the child to the court.
(4) Upon entry of an order terminating the guardianship,
the child shall remain dependent and the court shall either
return the child to the child’s parent or order the child into
the custody, control, and care of the department or a licensed
child-placing agency for placement in a foster home or group
care facility licensed pursuant to chapter 74.15 RCW or in
a home not required to be licensed pursuant to such chapter.
The court shall not place a child in the custody of the child’s
parent unless the court finds that reasons for removal as set
forth in RCW 13.34.130 no longer exist and that such
placement is in the child’s best interest. The court shall
thereafter conduct reviews as provided in RCW 13.34.138
and, where applicable, shall hold a permanency planning
hearing in accordance with RCW 13.34.145. [2000 c 122 §
30; 1995 c 311 § 24; 1994 c 288 § 8; 1981 c 195 § 4.]