2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.23.040 Time for redemption from redemptioner—
Successive redemptions—Amount to be paid. (1) If
property is redeemed from the purchaser by a redemptioner,
as provided in RCW 6.23.020, another redemptioner may,
within sixty days after the first redemption, redeem it from
the first redemptioner. The property may be again, and as
often as a redemptioner is so disposed, redeemed from any
previous redemptioner within sixty days after the last
redemption, and such sixty-day redemption periods may
extend beyond the period prescribed in RCW 6.23.020 for
redemption from the purchaser.
(2) The judgment debtor may also redeem from a
redemptioner, but in all cases the judgment debtor shall have
the entire redemption period prescribed by RCW 6.23.020,
but no longer unless the time is extended under RCW
6.23.030 or 6.23.090. If the judgment debtor redeems, the
effect of the sale is terminated and the estate of the debtor
is restored.
(3) A redemptioner may redeem under this section by
paying the sum paid on the last previous redemption with
interest at the rate of eight percent per annum, and the
amount of any assessments or taxes which the last previous
redemptioner paid on the property after redeeming, with like
interest, and the amount of any liens by judgment, decree,
deed of trust, or mortgage, other than the judgment under
which the property was sold, held by the last redemptioner,
prior to his own, with interest. A judgment debtor who
redeems from a redemptioner under this section must make
the same payments as are required to effect a redemption by
a redemptioner, including any lien by judgment, decree, deed
of trust, or mortgage, other than the judgment under which
the property was sold, held by the redemptioner. A redemptioner who pays any taxes or assessments, or has or acquires
any such lien as herein mentioned, must file a statement as
required under RCW 6.23.050. [1987 c 442 § 704; 1899 c
53 § 9; RRS § 596. Formerly RCW 6.24.150.]