2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.62.040 Costs, fines, forfeitures, and penalties from
city cases—Disposition—Interest. (1) Except as provided
in subsection (4) of this section, all costs, fines, forfeitures
and penalties assessed and collected, in whole or in part, by
district courts because of violations of city ordinances shall
be remitted by the clerk of the district court at least monthly
directly to the treasurer of the city wherein the violation occurred.
(2) The city treasurer shall remit monthly thirty-two
percent of the noninterest money received under this section,
other than for parking infractions and certain costs, to the
state treasurer. "Certain costs" as used in this subsection,
means those costs awarded to prevailing parties in civil
actions under RCW 4.84.010 or 36.18.040, or those costs
awarded against convicted defendants in criminal actions
under RCW 10.01.160, 10.46.190, or 36.18.040, or other
similar statutes if such costs are specifically designated as
costs by the court and are awarded for the specific reimbursement of costs incurred by the state, county, city, or
town in the prosecution of the case, including the fees of
defense counsel. Money remitted under this subsection to
the state treasurer shall be deposited as provided in RCW
43.08.250.
(2002 Ed.)
3.62.020
(3) The balance of the noninterest money received under
this section shall be retained by the city and deposited as
provided by law.
(4) All money collected for city parking infractions shall
be remitted by the clerk of the district court at least monthly
to the city treasurer for deposit in the city’s general fund.
(5) Penalties, fines, bail forfeitures, fees, and costs may
accrue interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum, upon
assignment to a collection agency. Interest may accrue only
while the case is in collection status.
(6) Interest retained by the court on penalties, fines, bail
forfeitures, fees, and costs shall be split twenty-five percent
to the state treasurer for deposit in the public safety and
education account as provided in RCW 43.08.250, twentyfive percent to the state treasurer for deposit in the judicial
information system account as provided in RCW 2.68.020,
twenty-five percent to the city general fund, and twenty-five
percent to the city general fund to fund local courts. [1995
c 291 § 6; 1988 c 169 § 4; 1985 c 389 § 6; 1984 c 258 §
307; 1975 1st ex.s. c 241 § 2; 1961 c 299 § 108.]
Effective date—1985 c 389: See note following RCW 27.24.070.
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Intent—1984 c 258: See note following RCW 3.46.120.