2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.24.010 Authority of courts to render. Courts of
record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power
to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or
not further relief is or could be claimed. An action or
proceeding shall not be open to objection on the ground that
a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect;
and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a
final judgment or decree. [1937 c 14 § 1; 1935 c 113 § 1;
RRS § 784-1.]
[Title 7 RCW—page 13]
7.24.020
Title 7 RCW: Special Proceedings and Actions