2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.56.190 Robbery—Definition. A person commits
robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the
person of another or in his presence against his will by the
use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear
of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or
retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome
resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree
of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery
[Title 9A RCW—page 47]
9A.56.190
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom
taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or
fear. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.190.]