2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.27.130 Self-incrimination—Refusal to testify or
give evidence—Procedure. If in any proceedings before a
grand jury or special inquiry judge, a person refuses, or
indicates in advance a refusal, to testify or provide evidence
of any other kind on the ground that he may be incriminated
thereby, and if a public attorney requests the court to order
that person to testify or provide the evidence, the court shall
then hold a hearing and shall so order unless it finds that to
do so would be clearly contrary to the public interest, and
that person shall comply with the order. The hearing shall
be subject to the provisions of RCW 10.27.080 and
10.27.090, unless the witness shall request that the hearing
be public.
If, but for this section, he would have been privileged
to withhold the answer given or the evidence produced by
him, the witness may not refuse to comply with the order on
the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination; but he
shall not be prosecuted or subjected to criminal penalty or
forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or
fact concerning which he has been ordered to testify pursuant to this section. He may nevertheless be prosecuted for
failing to comply with the order to answer, or for perjury or
for offering false evidence to the grand jury. [1971 ex.s. c
67 § 13.]