2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.88.060 Promoting prostitution—Definitions. The
following definitions are applicable in RCW 9A.88.070
through 9A.88.090:
(1) "Advances prostitution." A person "advances
prostitution" if, acting other than as a prostitute or as a
customer thereof, he causes or aids a person to commit or
engage in prostitution, procures or solicits customers for
prostitution, provides persons or premises for prostitution
purposes, operates or assists in the operation of a house of
prostitution or a prostitution enterprise, or engages in any
other conduct designed to institute, aid, or facilitate an act or
enterprise of prostitution.
(2) "Profits from prostitution." A person "profits from
prostitution" if, acting other than as a prostitute receiving
compensation for personally rendered prostitution services,
he accepts or receives money or other property pursuant to
an agreement or understanding with any person whereby he
participates or is to participate in the proceeds of prostitution
activity. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.88.060.]