2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.72.020 Perjury in the first degree. (1) A person
is guilty of perjury in the first degree if in any official
proceeding he makes a materially false statement which he
knows to be false under an oath required or authorized by
law.
(2) Knowledge of the materiality of the statement is not
an element of this crime, and the actor’s mistaken belief that
his statement was not material is not a defense to a prosecution under this section.
(3) Perjury in the first degree is a class B felony. [1975
1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.72.020.]