2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.290 State preemption. The state of Washington
hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of
firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state,
including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase,
sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of
firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts
thereof, including ammunition and reloader components.
Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact
only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are
specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300,
and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances
shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law.
Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more
restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall
not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of
the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such
city, town, county, or municipality. [1994 sp.s. c 7 § 428;
1985 c 428 § 1; 1983 c 232 § 12.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and