2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.34.060 District judges—Eligibility and qualifications. To be eligible to file a declaration of candidacy for
and to serve as a district court judge, a person must:
(1) Be a registered voter of the district court district and
electoral district, if any; and
(2) Be either:
(a) A lawyer admitted to practice law in the state of
Washington; or
(b) In those districts having a population of less than
five thousand persons, a person who has taken and passed by
January 1, 2003, the qualifying examination for a lay
candidate for judicial officer as provided by rule of the
supreme court. [2002 c 136 § 1; 1991 c 361 § 1; 1989 c
227 § 4; 1984 c 258 § 12; 1961 c 299 § 15.]
Intent—1989 c 227: See note following RCW 3.38.070.
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.