2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.320 Action by person damaged by malicious
mischief to livestock or by owner damaged by theft of
livestock—Treble damages, attorney’s fees. Any person
who suffers damages as a result of actions described in
*RCW 9A.48.080(c) or any owner of a horse, mule, cow,
heifer, bull, steer, swine, or sheep who suffers damages as
a result of a wilful, unauthorized act described in RCW
9A.56.080 may bring an action against the person or persons
committing the act in a court of competent jurisdiction for
exemplary damages up to three times the actual damages
sustained, plus attorney’s fees. [1979 c 145 § 1; 1977 ex.s.
c 174 § 3.]