2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.32.250 Property exempt from seizure. This
chapter does not authorize the seizure of, or other interference with, (1) any property which is expressly exempt by
law from levy and sale by virtue of an execution, attachment, or garnishment; or (2) any money, thing in action or
other property held in trust for a judgment debtor where the
trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has
proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor; or
(3) the earnings of the judgment debtor for personal services
to the extent they would be exempt against garnishment of
the employer under RCW 6.27.150. [1987 c 442 § 1115;
1893 c 133 § 25; RRS § 637.]