2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Sexual intercourse" (a) has its ordinary meaning
and occurs upon any penetration, however slight, and
(b) Also means any penetration of the vagina or anus
however slight, by an object, when committed on one person
by another, whether such persons are of the same or opposite
sex, except when such penetration is accomplished for
medically recognized treatment or diagnostic purposes, and
(c) Also means any act of sexual contact between
persons involving the sex organs of one person and the
mouth or anus of another whether such persons are of the
same or opposite sex.
(2) "Sexual contact" means any touching of the sexual
or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of
gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.
(3) "Married" means one who is legally married to
another, but does not include a person who is living separate
and apart from his or her spouse and who has filed in an
appropriate court for legal separation or for dissolution of his
or her marriage.
(4) "Mental incapacity" is that condition existing at the
time of the offense which prevents a person from understanding the nature or consequences of the act of sexual
intercourse whether that condition is produced by illness,
defect, the influence of a substance or from some other
cause.
(5) "Physically helpless" means a person who is
unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to
communicate unwillingness to an act.
(6) "Forcible compulsion" means physical force which
overcomes resistance, or a threat, express or implied, that
places a person in fear of death or physical injury to herself
or himself or another person, or in fear that she or he or
* * *
chapter 18.130 RCW; or (b) registered under chapter 18.19
RCW or licensed under chapter 18.225 RCW, regardless of
whether the health care provider is licensed, certified, or
registered by the state.
(15) "Treatment" for purposes of RCW 9A.44.050 and
9A.44.100 means the active delivery of professional services
by a health care provider which the health care provider
holds himself or herself out to be qualified to provide.
(16) "Frail elder or vulnerable adult" means a person
sixty years of age or older who has the functional, mental,
or physical inability to care for himself or herself. "Frail
elder or vulnerable adult" also includes a person found
incapacitated under chapter 11.88 RCW, a person over
eighteen years of age who has a developmental disability
under chapter 71A.10 RCW, a person admitted to a longterm care facility that is licensed or required to be licensed
under chapter 18.20, 18.51, 72.36, or 70.128 RCW, and a
person receiving services from a home health, hospice, or
home care agency licensed or required to be licensed under
chapter 70.127 RCW. [2001 c 251 § 28. Prior: 1997 c 392
§ 513; 1997 c 112 § 37; 1994 c 271 § 302; 1993 c 477 § 1;
1988 c 146 § 3; 1988 c 145 § 1; 1981 c 123 § 1; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 14 § 1. Formerly RCW 9.79.140.]
Severability—2001 c 251: See RCW 18.225.900.
Short title—Findings—Construction—Conflict with federal
requirements—Part headings and captions not law—1997 c 392: See
notes following RCW 74.39A.009.
* * *