2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.607 Chemical dependency. (1) Where the
court finds that the offender has a chemical dependency that
has contributed to his or her offense, the court may, as a
condition of the sentence and subject to available resources,
order the offender to participate in rehabilitative programs or
otherwise to perform affirmative conduct reasonably related
to the circumstances of the crime for which the offender has
been convicted and reasonably necessary or beneficial to the
offender and the community in rehabilitating the offender.
(2) This section applies to sentences which include any
term other than, or in addition to, a term of total confinement, including suspended sentences. [1999 c 197 § 2.
Formerly RCW 9.94A.129.]
Severability—1999 c 197: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.