2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.84.030 Prevailing party to recover costs. In any
action in the superior court of Washington the prevailing
party shall be entitled to his or her costs and disbursements;
but the plaintiff shall in no case be entitled to costs taxed as
attorneys’ fees in actions within the jurisdiction of the
district court when commenced in the superior court. [1987
c 202 § 121; 1890 p 337 § 1; 1883 p 42 § 1; Code 1881 §§
506, 507; 1854 p 201 §§ 368, 369; RRS § 476.]
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.