2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.96.041 Action or proceeding against officer,
employee, or volunteer of local governmental entity—
Payment of damages and expenses of defense. (1)
Whenever an action or proceeding for damages is brought
(2002 Ed.)
Actions Against Political Subdivisions, Municipal and Quasi-Municipal Corporations
4.96.041
against any past or present officer, employee, or volunteer of
a local governmental entity of this state, arising from acts or
omissions while performing or in good faith purporting to
perform his or her official duties, such officer, employee, or
volunteer may request the local governmental entity to
authorize the defense of the action or proceeding at the
expense of the local governmental entity.
(2) If the legislative authority of the local governmental
entity, or the local governmental entity using a procedure
created by ordinance or resolution, finds that the acts or
omissions of the officer, employee, or volunteer were, or in
good faith purported to be, within the scope of his or her
official duties, the request shall be granted. If the request is
granted, the necessary expenses of defending the action or
proceeding shall be paid by the local governmental entity.
Any monetary judgment against the officer, employee, or
volunteer shall be paid on approval of the legislative
authority of the local governmental entity or by a procedure
for approval created by ordinance or resolution.
(3) The necessary expenses of defending an elective
officer of the local governmental entity in a judicial hearing
to determine the sufficiency of a recall charge as provided in
RCW 29.82.023 shall be paid by the local governmental
entity if the officer requests such defense and approval is
granted by both the legislative authority of the local governmental entity and the attorney representing the local governmental entity. The expenses paid by the local governmental
entity may include costs associated with an appeal of the
decision rendered by the superior court concerning the
sufficiency of the recall charge.
(4) When an officer, employee, or volunteer of the local
governmental entity has been represented at the expense of
the local governmental entity under subsection (1) of this
section and the court hearing the action has found that the
officer, employee, or volunteer was acting within the scope
of his or her official duties, and a judgment has been entered
against the officer, employee, or volunteer under chapter