2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.16.310 Actions or claims arising from construction, alteration, repair, design, planning, survey, engineering, etc., of improvements upon real property—
Accrual and limitations of actions or claims. All claims
or causes of action as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 shall
accrue, and the applicable statute of limitation shall begin to
run only during the period within six years after substantial
completion of construction, or during the period within six
years after the termination of the services enumerated in
RCW 4.16.300, whichever is later. The phrase "substantial
completion of construction" shall mean the state of completion reached when an improvement upon real property may
be used or occupied for its intended use. Any cause of
(2002 Ed.)
Limitation of Actions
action which has not accrued within six years after such
substantial completion of construction, or within six years
after such termination of services, whichever is later, shall be
barred: PROVIDED, That this limitation shall not be
asserted as a defense by any owner, tenant or other person
in possession and control of the improvement at the time
such cause of action accrues. The limitations prescribed in
this section apply to all claims or causes of action as set
forth in RCW 4.16.300 brought in the name or for the
benefit of the state which are made or commenced after June
11, 1986.
If a written notice is filed under RCW 64.50.020 within
the time prescribed for the filing of an action under this
chapter, the period of time during which the filing of an
action is barred under RCW 64.50.020 plus sixty days shall
not be a part of the period limited for the commencement of
an action, nor for the application of this section. [2002 c
323 § 9; 1986 c 305 § 702; 1967 c 75 § 2.]
Preamble—Report to legislature—Applicability—Severability—
1986 c 305: See notes following RCW 4.16.160.