2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.36.080 Selection of jurors—State policy—
Exclusion for race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or
economic status prohibited. (1) It is the policy of this state
that all persons selected for jury service be selected at
random from a fair cross section of the population of the
area served by the court, and that all qualified citizens have
the opportunity in accordance with chapter 135, Laws of
1979 ex. sess. to be considered for jury service in this state
and have an obligation to serve as jurors when summoned
for that purpose.
(2) It is the policy of this state to maximize the availability of residents of the state for jury service. It also is the
policy of this state to minimize the burden on the prospective jurors, their families, and employers resulting from jury
service. The jury term and jury service should be set at as
brief an interval as is practical given the size of the jury
source list for the judicial district. The optimal jury term is
two weeks or less. Optimal juror service is one day or one
trial, whichever is longer.
(3) A citizen shall not be excluded from jury service in
this state on account of race, color, religion, sex, national
origin, or economic status.
[Title 2 RCW—page 36]
(4) This section does not affect the right to peremptory
challenges under RCW 4.44.130. [1992 c 93 § 2; 1979 ex.s.
c 135 § 2; 1967 c 39 § 1; 1911 c 57 § 2; RRS § 95. Prior:
1909 c 73 § 2.]
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 135: "If any provision of this amendatory
act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or
circumstances is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 135 § 12.]