2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.56.140 Possessing stolen property—Definition—
Presumption. (1) "Possessing stolen property" means
knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of
stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to
withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person
other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.
(2) The fact that the person who stole the property has
not been convicted, apprehended, or identified is not a
defense to a charge of possessing stolen property.
(3) When a person has in his or her possession, or under
his or her control, stolen access devices issued in the names
of two or more persons, or ten or more stolen merchandise
pallets, or ten or more stolen beverage crates, or a combination of ten or more stolen merchandise pallets and beverage crates, as defined under RCW 9A.56.010, he or she is
presumed to know that they are stolen.
(4) The presumption in subsection (3) of this section is
rebuttable by evidence raising a reasonable inference that the
possession of such stolen access devices, merchandise
pallets, or beverage crates was without knowledge that they
were stolen. [1998 c 236 § 3; 1987 c 140 § 3; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 260 § 9A.56.140.]