2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.04.160 Vacation of award—Rehearing. In any of
the following cases the court shall after notice and hearing
make an order vacating the award, upon the application of
any party to the arbitration:
(1) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud
or other undue means.
(2) Where there was evident partiality or corruption in
the arbitrators or any of them.
(3) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct, in
refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause
shown, or in refusing to hear evidence, pertinent and
material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior, by
which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.
(4) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so
imperfectly executed them that a final and definite award
upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
(5) If there was no valid submission or arbitration
agreement and the proceeding was instituted without either
serving a notice of intention to arbitrate, as provided in
RCW 7.04.060, or without serving a motion to compel
arbitration, as provided in RCW 7.04.040(1).
An award shall not be vacated upon any of the grounds
set forth under subdivisions (1) to (4), inclusive, unless the
[Title 7 RCW—page 4]
court is satisfied that substantial rights of the parties were
prejudiced thereby.
Where an award is vacated, the court may, in its
discretion, direct a rehearing either before the same arbitrators or before new arbitrators to be chosen in the manner
provided in the agreement for the selection of the original
arbitrators and any provision limiting the time in which the
arbitrators may make a decision shall be deemed applicable
to the new arbitration and to commence from the date of the
court’s order. [1943 c 138 § 16; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 43016.]