2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.020 Definitions. For the purposes of this
chapter:
(1) "Community-based rehabilitation" means one or
more of the following: Employment; attendance of information classes; literacy classes; counseling, outpatient substance
* * *
respondent is convicted of two or more charges arising out
of the same course of conduct, only the highest charge from
among these shall count as an offense for the purposes of
this chapter; or
(b) The criminal complaint was diverted by a prosecutor
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter on agreement of
the respondent and after an advisement to the respondent that
the criminal complaint would be considered as part of the
respondent’s criminal history. A successfully completed
deferred adjudication that was entered before July 1, 1998,
or a deferred disposition shall not be considered part of the
respondent’s criminal history;
(8) "Department" means the department of social and
health services;
(9) "Detention facility" means a county facility, paid for
by the county, for the physical confinement of a juvenile
alleged to have committed an offense or an adjudicated
offender subject to a disposition or modification order.
"Detention facility" includes county group homes, inpatient
substance abuse programs, juvenile basic training camps, and
electronic monitoring;
(10) "Diversion unit" means any probation counselor
who enters into a diversion agreement with an alleged
youthful offender, or any other person, community accountability board, youth court under the supervision of the
juvenile court, or other entity except a law enforcement
official or entity, with whom the juvenile court administrator
has contracted to arrange and supervise such agreements pursuant to RCW 13.40.080, or any person, community accountability board, or other entity specially funded by the legislature to arrange and supervise diversion agreements in
accordance with the requirements of this chapter. For
purposes of this subsection, "community accountability
board" means a board comprised of members of the local
community in which the juvenile offender resides. The
superior court shall appoint the members. The boards shall
consist of at least three and not more than seven members.
If possible, the board should include a variety of representatives from the community, such as a law enforcement
officer, teacher or school administrator, high school student,
parent, and business owner, and should represent the cultural
diversity of the local community;
(11) "Foster care" means temporary physical care in a
foster family home or group care facility as defined in RCW
74.15.020 and licensed by the department, or other legally
authorized care;
(12) "Institution" means a juvenile facility established
pursuant to chapters 72.05 and 72.16 through 72.20 RCW;
[Title 13 RCW—page 57]
13.40.020
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
(13) "Intensive supervision program" means a parole
program that requires intensive supervision and monitoring,
offers an array of individualized treatment and transitional
services, and emphasizes community involvement and
* * *
under any ordinance of any city or county of this state,
under any federal law, or under the law of another state if
the act occurred in that state;
(20) "Probation bond" means a bond, posted with
sufficient security by a surety justified and approved by the
court, to secure the offender’s appearance at required court
proceedings and compliance with court-ordered community
supervision or conditions of release ordered pursuant to
RCW 13.40.040 or 13.40.050. It also means a deposit of
cash or posting of other collateral in lieu of a bond if
approved by the court;
(21) "Respondent" means a juvenile who is alleged or
proven to have committed an offense;
(22) "Restitution" means financial reimbursement by the
offender to the victim, and shall be limited to easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual
expenses incurred for medical treatment for physical injury
to persons, lost wages resulting from physical injury, and
costs of the victim’s counseling reasonably related to the
offense if the offense is a sex offense. Restitution shall not
include reimbursement for damages for mental anguish, pain
and suffering, or other intangible losses. Nothing in this
chapter shall limit or replace civil remedies or defenses
available to the victim or offender;
(23) "Secretary" means the secretary of the department
of social and health services. "Assistant secretary" means
[Title 13 RCW—page 58]
the assistant secretary for juvenile rehabilitation for the
department;
(24) "Services" means services which provide alternatives to incarceration for those juveniles who have pleaded
or been adjudicated guilty of an offense or have signed a
diversion agreement pursuant to this chapter;
(25) "Sex offense" means an offense defined as a sex
offense in RCW 9.94A.030;
(26) "Sexual motivation" means that one of the purposes
for which the respondent committed the offense was for the
purpose of his or her sexual gratification;
(27) "Surety" means an entity licensed under state
insurance laws or by the state department of licensing, to
write corporate, property, or probation bonds within the state,
and justified and approved by the superior court of the
county having jurisdiction of the case;
(28) "Violation" means an act or omission, which if
committed by an adult, must be proven beyond a reasonable
doubt, and is punishable by sanctions which do not include
incarceration;
(29) "Violent offense" means a violent offense as
defined in RCW 9.94A.030;
(30) "Youth court" means a diversion unit under the
supervision of the juvenile court. [2002 c 237 § 7; 2002 c
175 § 19; 1997 c 338 § 10; (1997 c 338 § 9 expired July 1,
1998). Prior: 1995 c 395 § 2; 1995 c 134 § 1; prior: 1994
sp.s. c 7 § 520; 1994 c 271 § 803; 1994 c 261 § 18; 1993 c
373 § 1; 1990 1st ex.s. c 12 § 1; 1990 c 3 § 301; 1989 c
407 § 1; 1988 c 145 § 17; 1983 c 191 § 7; 1981 c 299 § 2;
* * *