2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.36.130 Limitation upon inquiry. No court or judge
shall inquire into the legality of any judgment or process
whereby the party is in custody, or discharge the party when
the term of commitment has not expired, in either of the
cases following:
(1) Upon any process issued on any final judgment of
a court of competent jurisdiction except where it is alleged
in the petition that rights guaranteed the petitioner by the
Constitution of the state of Washington or of the United
States have been violated and the petition is filed within the
time allowed by RCW 10.73.090 and 10.73.100.
(2) For any contempt of any court, officer or body
having authority in the premises to commit; but an order of
commitment, as for a contempt upon proceedings to enforce
the remedy of a party, is not included in any of the foregoing specifications.
(3) Upon a warrant issued from the superior court upon
an indictment or information. [1989 c 395 § 3; 1947 c 256
§ 3; 1891 c 43 § 1; Code 1881 § 677; 1869 p 157 § 617;
1854 p 213 § 445; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 1075.]