2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
RCW 9A.64.020 (incest), or RCW 9.68A.040 (sexual
exploitation of a minor);
(D) Any of the following offenses when committed by
forcible compulsion or by the offender administering, by
threat or force or without the knowledge or permission of
that person, a drug, intoxicant, or other similar substance that
substantially impairs the ability of that person to appraise or
control conduct, if the victim is twelve years of age or over
but under sixteen years of age and the offender is eighteen
years of age or over and is more than forty-eight months
older than the victim: RCW 9A.44.076 (rape of a child in
the second degree), RCW 9A.44.079 (rape of a child in the
third degree), RCW 9A.44.086 (child molestation in the
second degree), or RCW 9A.44.089 (child molestation in the
third degree);
(E) A felony with a finding of sexual motivation under
*RCW 9.94A.835 where the victim is under twelve years of
age or that is committed by forcible compulsion or by the
offender administering, by threat or force or without the
knowledge or permission of that person, a drug, intoxicant,
or other similar substance that substantially impairs the
ability of that person to appraise or control conduct;
(F) An offense that is, under chapter 9A.28 RCW, an
attempt or solicitation to commit such an offense; or
(G) An offense defined by federal law or the laws of
another state that is equivalent to the offenses listed in
(b)(i)(A) through (F) of this subsection.
(ii) "Sexually violent offense" means an adult conviction
that meets the definition of 42 U.S.C. Sec. 14071(a)(1)(A),
which is limited to the following:
(2002 Ed.)
9A.44.140
(A) An aggravated offense;
(B) An offense that is not an aggravated offense but
meets the definition of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2242, which is limited
to RCW 9A.44.050(1) (b) through (f) (rape in the second
degree) and RCW 9A.44.100(1) (b) through (f) (indecent
liberties);
(C) A felony with a finding of sexual motivation under
*RCW 9.94A.835 where the victim is incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct or physically incapable of
declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness
to engage in, the conduct;
(D) An offense that is, under chapter 9A.28 RCW, an
attempt or solicitation to commit such an offense; or
(E) An offense defined by federal law or the laws of
another state that is equivalent to the offenses listed in
(b)(ii)(A) through (D) of this subsection.
(iii) "Criminal offense against a victim who is a minor"
means, in addition to any aggravated offense or sexually
violent offense where the victim was under eighteen years of
age, an adult conviction for the following offenses where the
victim is under eighteen years of age:
(A) RCW 9A.44.060 (rape in the third degree), RCW