2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.95.030 Sentences for aggravated first degree
murder. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this
section, any person convicted of the crime of aggravated first
degree murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment
without possibility of release or parole. A person sentenced
to life imprisonment under this section shall not have that
sentence suspended, deferred, or commuted by any judicial
officer and the indeterminate sentence review board or its
successor may not parole such prisoner nor reduce the period
of confinement in any manner whatsoever including but not
limited to any sort of good-time calculation. The department
of social and health services or its successor or any executive official may not permit such prisoner to participate in
any sort of release or furlough program.
(2) If, pursuant to a special sentencing proceeding held
under RCW 10.95.050, the trier of fact finds that there are
not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency, the
sentence shall be death. In no case, however, shall a person
(2002 Ed.)
10.95.020
be sentenced to death if the person was mentally retarded at
the time the crime was committed, under the definition of
mental retardation set forth in (a) of this subsection. A
diagnosis of mental retardation shall be documented by a
licensed psychiatrist or licensed psychologist designated by
the court, who is an expert in the diagnosis and evaluation
of mental retardation. The defense must establish mental
retardation by a preponderance of the evidence and the court
must make a finding as to the existence of mental retardation.
(a) "Mentally retarded" means the individual has: (i)
Significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning; (ii)
existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior; and
(iii) both significantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning and deficits in adaptive behavior were manifested during the developmental period.
(b) "General intellectual functioning" means the results
obtained by assessment with one or more of the individually
administered general intelligence tests developed for the
purpose of assessing intellectual functioning.
(c) "Significantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning" means intelligence quotient seventy or below.
(d) "Adaptive behavior" means the effectiveness or
degree with which individuals meet the standards of personal
independence and social responsibility expected for his or
her age.
(e) "Developmental period" means the period of time
between conception and the eighteenth birthday. [1993 c
479 § 1; 1981 c 138 § 3.]