2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
16.52.207 Animal cruelty in the second degree. (1)
A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the second degree if,
under circumstances not amounting to first degree animal
cruelty, the person knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal
negligence inflicts unnecessary suffering or pain upon an
animal.
(2) An owner of an animal is guilty of animal cruelty in
the second degree if, under circumstances not amounting to
first degree animal cruelty, the owner knowingly, recklessly,
or with criminal negligence:
(a) Fails to provide the animal with necessary food,
water, shelter, rest, sanitation, ventilation, space, or medical
attention and the animal suffers unnecessary or unjustifiable
physical pain as a result of the failure; or
(b) Abandons the animal.
(3) Animal cruelty in the second degree is a misdemeanor.
(4) In any prosecution of animal cruelty in the second
degree, it shall be an affirmative defense, if established by
the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, that the
defendant’s failure was due to economic distress beyond the
defendant’s control. [1994 c 261 § 9.]
Finding—Intent—1994 c 261: See note following RCW 16.52.011.