2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.50.075 Court commissioners—Appointment—
Qualification—Part-time appointed judge. One or more
court commissioners may be appointed by a judge of the
municipal court. Each commissioner holds office at the
pleasure of the appointing judge. A commissioner authorized to hear or dispose of cases must be a lawyer who is
admitted to practice law in the state of Washington or a
nonlawyer who has passed the qualifying examination for lay
judges for courts of limited jurisdiction under RCW
3.34.060.
A commissioner need not be a resident of the city or of
the county in which the municipal court is created. When a
court commissioner has not been appointed and the municipal court is presided over by a part-time appointed judge, the
judge need not be a resident of the city or of the county in
which the municipal court is created. [1994 c 10 § 1.]