2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.27.110 Duration of sessions—Extensions. The
length of time which a grand jury may sit after being
convened shall not exceed sixty days. Before expiration of
the sixty day period and any extensions, and upon showing
of good cause, the court may order the grand jury panel
[Title 10 RCW—page 20]
extended for a period not to exceed sixty days. [1971 ex.s.
c 67 § 11.]