2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.77.900 Savings—Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c
117. (1) Any acts done before July 1, 1973 and any
proceedings then pending and any constitutional right or any
action taken in any proceeding pending under statutes in
effect prior to July 1, 1973 are not impaired by this chapter.
(2) This chapter shall also apply to persons committed
under prior law as incompetent to stand trial or as being
criminally insane and to any proceedings in court then
pending or thereafter commenced regardless of when the
proceedings were commenced, except to the extent that in
the opinion of the court, the former procedure should
continue to be made applicable in a particular case in the
interest of justice or because of infeasibility of application of
the procedures of this chapter. [1973 1st ex.s. c 117 § 26.]