2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.56.270 Shopping cart theft. (1) It is unlawful to
do any of the following acts, if a shopping cart has a
permanently affixed sign as provided in subsection (2) of
this section:
(a) To remove a shopping cart from the parking area of
a retail establishment with the intent to deprive the owner of
the shopping cart the use of the cart; or
(b) To be in possession of any shopping cart that has
been removed from the parking area of a retail establishment
with the intent to deprive the owner of the shopping cart the
use of the cart.
(2) This section shall apply only when a shopping cart:
(a) Has a sign permanently affixed to it that identifies the
owner of the cart or the retailer, or both; (b) notifies the
public of the procedure to be utilized for authorized removal
of the cart from the premises; (c) notifies the public that the
unauthorized removal of the cart from the premises or
parking area of the retail establishment, or the unauthorized
possession of the cart, is unlawful; and (d) lists a telephone
number or address for returning carts removed from the
premises or parking area to the owner or retailer.
(3) Any person who violates any provision of this
section is guilty of a misdemeanor. [1985 c 382 § 2.]
Severability—1985 c 382: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.