2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.12.030 Condemnation authorized—Purposes
enumerated. Every city and town and each unclassified city
and town within the state of Washington, is hereby authorized and empowered to condemn land and property,
including state, county and school lands and property for
streets, avenues, alleys, highways, bridges, approaches,
culverts, drains, ditches, public squares, public markets, city
and town halls, jails and other public buildings, and for the
opening and widening, widening and extending, altering and
straightening of any street, avenue, alley or highway, and to
damage any land or other property for any such purpose or
for the purpose of making changes in the grade of any street,
avenue, alley or highway, or for the construction of slopes
or retaining walls for cuts and fills upon real property
abutting on any street, avenue, alley or highway now ordered
to be, or such as shall hereafter be ordered to be opened,
extended, altered, straightened or graded, or for the purpose
of draining swamps, marshes, tidelands, tide flats or ponds,
or filling the same, within the limits of such city, and to
condemn land or property, or to damage the same, either
within or without the limits of such city for public parks,
drives and boulevards, hospitals, pesthouses, drains and
sewers, garbage crematories and destructors and dumping
grounds for the destruction, deposit or burial of dead
[Title 8 RCW—page 9]
8.12.030
Title 8 RCW: Eminent Domain
animals, manure, dung, rubbish, and other offal, and for
aqueducts, reservoirs, pumping stations and other structures
for conveying into and through such city a supply of fresh
water, and for the purpose of protecting such supply of fresh
water from pollution, and to condemn land and other
property and damage the same for such and for any other
public use after just compensation having been first made or
paid into court for the owner in the manner prescribed by
this chapter. [1915 c 154 § 1; 1907 c 153 § 1; RRS § 9215.
Prior: 1905 c 55 § 1; 1893 c 84 § 1.]