2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.84.210 Security for costs. When a plaintiff in an
action, or in a garnishment or other proceeding, resides out
of the county, or is a foreign corporation, or begins such
action or proceeding as the assignee of some other person or
of a firm or corporation, as to all causes of action sued upon,
security for the costs and charges which may be awarded
against such plaintiff may be required by the defendant or
garnishee defendant. When required, all proceedings in the
action or proceeding shall be stayed until a bond, executed
by two or more persons, or by a surety company authorized
to do business in this state be filed with the clerk, conditioned that they will pay such costs and charges as may be
awarded against the plaintiff by judgment, or in the progress
of the action or proceeding, not exceeding the sum of two
hundred dollars. A new or additional bond may be ordered
by the court or judge, upon proof that the original bond is
insufficient security, and proceedings in the action or
proceeding stayed until such new or additional bond be
executed and filed. The plaintiff may deposit with the clerk
the sum of two hundred dollars in lieu of a bond. [1929 c
103 § 1; Code 1881 § 527; 1877 p 111 § 531; 1854 p 204
§ 389; RRS § 495.]