2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.70.030 Propositions required to be established—
Burden of proof. No award shall be made in any action or
arbitration for damages for injury occurring as the result of
health care which is provided after June 25, 1976, unless the
plaintiff establishes one or more of the following propositions:
(1) That injury resulted from the failure of a health care
provider to follow the accepted standard of care;
(2) That a health care provider promised the patient or
his representative that the injury suffered would not occur;
(3) That injury resulted from health care to which the
patient or his representative did not consent.
Unless otherwise provided in this chapter, the plaintiff
shall have the burden of proving each fact essential to an
award by a preponderance of the evidence. [1975-’76 2nd
ex.s. c 56 § 8.]
Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 56: See note following RCW
4.16.350.