2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.95.040 Terms fixed by board—Minimums for
certain cases. The board shall fix the duration of confinement for persons committed by the court before July 1,
1986, for crimes committed before July 1, 1984. Within six
months after the admission of the convicted person to a state
(2002 Ed.)
Indeterminate Sentences
correctional facility, the board shall fix the duration of
confinement. The term of imprisonment so fixed shall not
exceed the maximum provided by law for the offense of
which the person was convicted or the maximum fixed by
the court where the law does not provide for a maximum
term.
Subject to RCW 9.95.047, the following limitations are
placed on the board or the court for persons committed to a
state correctional facility on or after July 1, 1986, for crimes
committed before July 1, 1984, with regard to fixing the
duration of confinement in certain cases, notwithstanding any
provisions of law specifying a lesser sentence:
(1) For a person not previously convicted of a felony
but armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the offense, the duration of confinement shall not be
fixed at less than five years.
(2) For a person previously convicted of a felony either
in this state or elsewhere and who was armed with a deadly
weapon at the time of the commission of the offense, the
duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than seven
and one-half years.
The words "deadly weapon," as used in this section
include, but are not limited to, any instrument known as a
blackjack, sling shot, billy, sand club, sandbag, metal
knuckles, any dirk, dagger, pistol, revolver, or any other
firearm, any knife having a blade longer than three inches,
any razor with an unguarded blade, any metal pipe or bar
used or intended to be used as a club, any explosive, and
any weapon containing poisonous or injurious gas.
(3) For a person convicted of being an habitual criminal
within the meaning of the statute which provides for mandatory life imprisonment for such habitual criminals, the
duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than fifteen
years.
(4) Any person convicted of embezzling funds from any
institution of public deposit of which the person was an
officer or stockholder, the duration of confinement shall be
fixed at not less than five years.
Except when an inmate of a state correctional facility
has been convicted of murder in the first or second degree,
the board may parole an inmate prior to the expiration of a
mandatory minimum term, provided such inmate has
demonstrated a meritorious effort in rehabilitation and at
least two-thirds of the board members concur in such action:
PROVIDED, That any inmate who has a mandatory minimum term and is paroled prior to the expiration of such term
according to the provisions of this chapter shall not receive
a conditional release from supervision while on parole until
after the mandatory minimum term has expired.
An inmate serving a sentence fixed under this chapter,
whether or not a mandatory minimum term has expired, may
be granted an extraordinary medical placement by the
secretary of corrections when authorized under *RCW
9.94A.728(4). [1999 c 324 § 4. Prior: 1993 c 144 § 4;
1993 c 140 § 1; 1992 c 7 § 24; 1986 c 224 § 9; 1975-’76
2nd ex.s. c 63 § 2; 1961 c 138 § 2; 1955 c 133 § 5; prior:
1947 c 92 § 1, part; 1935 c 114 § 2, part; Rem. Supp. 1947
§ 10249-2, part.]
*Reviser’s note: This RCW reference has been corrected to reflect
the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Effective date—1993 c 144: See note following RCW 9.95.045.
(2002 Ed.)
9.95.040
Effective date—Severability—1986 c 224: See notes following
RCW 9.95.001.