2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.104.050 Income earned during administration of
a decedent’s estate. (Effective until January 1, 2003.) (1)
Unless the will or the court otherwise provides and subject
to subsection (2) of this section, all expenses incurred in
connection with the settlement of a decedent’s estate,
including debts, funeral expenses, estate taxes, interest due
at death, and penalties concerning taxes, family allowances,
fees of attorneys and personal representatives, and court
costs shall be charged against the principal of the estate,
except that the principal shall be reimbursed from income for
any increase in estate taxes due to the use of administration
expenses that were paid from principal as deductions for
income tax purposes.
(2) Unless the will or the court otherwise provides,
income from the assets of a decedent’s estate after the death
of the testator and before distribution, including income from
property used to discharge liabilities, shall be determined in
accordance with the rules applicable to a trust under this
chapter and distributed as follows:
(a) To beneficiaries of any specific bequest, legacy, or
devise, the income from the property bequeathed or devised
to them respectively, less taxes, ordinary repairs, and other
expenses of management and operation of the property, and
appropriate portions of interest accrued since the death of the
testator and of taxes imposed on income (excluding taxes on
capital gains) which accrue during the period of administration;
(b) Subject to (c) of this subsection, to all other beneficiaries, including trusts, the balance of the income less the
balance of taxes, ordinary repairs, and other expenses of
management and operation of all property from which the
estate is entitled to income, plus the balance of all income
accrued since the death of the testator, and less the balance
of all taxes imposed on income (excluding taxes on capital
gains) which accrue during the period of administration, in
proportion to their respective interests in the undistributed
assets of the estate computed at times of distribution on the
(2002 Ed.)
11.104.040
basis of the fair value, provided, that the amount of income
earned before the date or dates of payment of any estate or
inheritance tax shall be distributed to those beneficiaries in
proportion to their interests immediately before the making
of those payments. A personal representative who has been
granted nonintervention powers under chapter 11.68 RCW
may determine the time and manner of distributing the
income to a beneficiary entitled to receive the income
including:
(i) A residuary beneficiary; and
(ii) A testamentary trust beneficiary to whom trust
income must be distributed or, if the trustee named in the
will approves or ratifies the distribution, to whom trust
income may be distributed; and
(c) Pecuniary bequests not in trust do not receive
income, and, subject to the provisions of *RCW 11.56.160,
all such bequests, including those to the decedent’s surviving
spouse, are not allocated any share of the expenses identified
in subsection (2)(b) of this section.
(3) Any income with respect to which the income taxes
have been paid which is payable in whole or in part to one
or more charitable or other tax exempt organizations, and for
which an income tax charitable deduction was allowable,
shall be allocated among the distributees in such manner that
the diminution in such taxes resulting from the charitable
deduction allowable will inure to the benefit of the charitable
or tax exempt organization giving rise to the deduction.
(4) Income received by a trustee under subsection (2) of
this section shall be treated as income of the trust. [1993 c
161 § 1; 1985 c 30 § 88. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 120; 1971 c
74 § 5.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 11.56.160 was repealed by 1994 c 221 § 72,
effective January 1, 1995. Later enactment, see chapter 11.10 RCW.
Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See
RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.
Severability—Effective dates—1984 c 149: See notes following
RCW 11.02.005.