2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.72.060 Length of time product sellers are subject
to liability. (1) Useful safe life. (a) Except as provided in
subsection (1)(b) hereof, a product seller shall not be subject
to liability to a claimant for harm under this chapter if the
product seller proves by a preponderance of the evidence
that the harm was caused after the product’s "useful safe
life" had expired.
"Useful safe life" begins at the time of delivery of the
product and extends for the time during which the product
would normally be likely to perform or be stored in a safe
manner. For the purposes of this chapter, "time of delivery"
means the time of delivery of a product to its first purchaser
or lessee who was not engaged in the business of either
selling such products or using them as component parts of
another product to be sold. In the case of a product which
has been remanufactured by a manufacturer, "time of
delivery" means the time of delivery of the remanufactured
product to its first purchaser or lessee who was not engaged
in the business of either selling such products or using them
as component parts of another product to be sold.
(b) A product seller may be subject to liability for harm
caused by a product used beyond its useful safe life, if:
(i) The product seller has warranted that the product
may be utilized safely for such longer period; or
(ii) The product seller intentionally misrepresents facts
about its product, or intentionally conceals information about
it, and that conduct was a proximate cause of the claimant’s
harm; or
(iii) The harm was caused by exposure to a defective
product, which exposure first occurred within the useful safe
life of the product, even though the harm did not manifest
itself until after the useful safe life had expired.
(2) Presumption regarding useful safe life. If the harm
was caused more than twelve years after the time of delivery, a presumption arises that the harm was caused after the
(2002 Ed.)
7.72.040
useful safe life had expired. This presumption may only be
rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.
(3) Statute of limitation. Subject to the applicable
provisions of chapter 4.16 RCW pertaining to the tolling and
extension of any statute of limitation, no claim under this
chapter may be brought more than three years from the time
the claimant discovered or in the exercise of due diligence
should have discovered the harm and its cause. [1981 c 27
§ 7.]
Chapter 7.75
DISPUTE RESOLUTION CENTERS
Sections
7.75.010
7.75.020
7.75.030
7.75.035
7.75.040
7.75.050
7.75.060
7.75.070
7.75.080
7.75.090
7.75.100
Mediation
Legislative findings and intent.
Dispute resolution center—Creation—Plan—Approval by
county or municipality.
Services to be provided without charge or for fee based on
ability to pay.
Surcharge by county legislative authority.
Dispute resolution agreement required—When admissible as
evidence.
Confidentiality of centers’ files, etc.—Exception—Privileged
communications.
Withdrawal from dispute resolution process.
Center may seek and expend funds.
Statutes of limitations tolled until dispute resolution process
concluded.
Application of chapter.
Immunity from civil action.
testimony competency: RCW 5.60.070 and 5.60.072.