2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.16.340 Actions based on childhood sexual abuse.
(1) All claims or causes of action based on intentional
conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for
injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be
commenced within the later of the following periods:
(a) Within three years of the act alleged to have caused
the injury or condition;
(b) Within three years of the time the victim discovered
or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or
condition was caused by said act; or
(c) Within three years of the time the victim discovered
that the act caused the injury for which the claim is brought:
PROVIDED, That the time limit for commencement of
an action under this section is tolled for a child until the
child reaches the age of eighteen years.
(2) The victim need not establish which act in a series
of continuing sexual abuse or exploitation incidents caused
the injury complained of, but may compute the date of
discovery from the date of discovery of the last act by the
same perpetrator which is part of a common scheme or plan
of sexual abuse or exploitation.
(3) The knowledge of a custodial parent or guardian
shall not be imputed to a person under the age of eighteen
years.
(2002 Ed.)
4.16.310
(4) For purposes of this section, "child" means a person
under the age of eighteen years.
(5) As used in this section, "childhood sexual abuse"
means any act committed by the defendant against a complainant who was less than eighteen years of age at the time
of the act and which act would have been a violation of
chapter 9A.44 RCW or RCW 9.68A.040 or prior laws of
similar effect at the time the act was committed. [1991 c
212 § 2; 1989 c 317 § 2; 1988 c 144 § 1.]
Finding—Intent—1991 c 212: "The legislature finds that:
(1) Childhood sexual abuse is a pervasive problem that affects the
safety and well-being of many of our citizens.
(2) Childhood sexual abuse is a traumatic experience for the victim
causing long-lasting damage.
(3) The victim of childhood sexual abuse may repress the memory of
the abuse or be unable to connect the abuse to any injury until after the
statute of limitations has run.
(4) The victim of childhood sexual abuse may be unable to understand
or make the connection between childhood sexual abuse and emotional harm
or damage until many years after the abuse occurs.
(5) Even though victims may be aware of injuries related to the
childhood sexual abuse, more serious injuries may be discovered many
years later.
(6) The legislature enacted RCW 4.16.340 to clarify the application of
the discovery rule to childhood sexual abuse cases. At that time the
legislature intended to reverse the Washington supreme court decision in
Tyson v. Tyson, 107 Wn.2d 72, 727 P.2d 226 (1986).
It is still the legislature’s intention that Tyson v. Tyson, 107 Wn.2d 72,
727 P.2d 226 (1986) be reversed, as well as the line of cases that state that
discovery of any injury whatsoever caused by an act of childhood sexual
abuse commences the statute of limitations. The legislature intends that the
earlier discovery of less serious injuries should not affect the statute of
limitations for injuries that are discovered later." [1991 c 212 § 1.]
Intent—1989 c 317: "(1) The legislature finds that possible confusion
may exist in interpreting the statute of limitations provisions for child sexual
abuse civil actions in RCW 4.16.190 and 4.16.340 regarding the accrual of
a cause of action for a person under age eighteen. The legislature finds that
amending RCW 4.16.340 will clarify that the time limit for commencement
of an action under RCW 4.16.340 is tolled until the child reaches age
eighteen. The 1989 amendment to RCW 4.16.340 is intended as a
clarification of existing law and is not intended to be a change in the law.
(2) The legislature further finds that the enactment of chapter 145,
Laws of 1988, which deleted specific reference to RCW 9A.44.070,
9A.44.080, and 9A.44.100(1)(b) from RCW 9A.04.080 and also deleted
those specific referenced provisions from the laws of Washington, did not
intend to change the statute of limitations governing those offenses from
seven to three years." [1989 c 317 § 1.]
Application—1988 c 144: "Sections 1 and 2 of this act apply to all
causes of action commenced on or after June 9, 1988, regardless of when
the cause of action may have arisen. To this extent, sections 1 and 2 of this
act apply retrospectively." [1988 c 144 § 3.]