2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.190 Terms of more than one year or less
than one year—Where served—Reimbursement of costs.
(1) A sentence that includes a term or terms of confinement
totaling more than one year shall be served in a facility or
institution operated, or utilized under contract, by the state.
Except as provided in subsection (3) or (5) of this section,
a sentence of not more than one year of confinement shall be
served in a facility operated, licensed, or utilized under
contract, by the county, or if home detention or work crew
has been ordered by the court, in the residence of either the
offender or a member of the offender’s immediate family.
(2) If a county uses a state partial confinement facility
for the partial confinement of a person sentenced to confinement for not more than one year, the county shall reimburse
(2002 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
the state for the use of the facility as provided in this
subsection. The office of financial management shall set the
rate of reimbursement based upon the average per diem cost
per offender in the facility. The office of financial management shall determine to what extent, if any, reimbursement
shall be reduced or eliminated because of funds provided by
the legislature to the department for the purpose of covering
the cost of county use of state partial confinement facilities.
The office of financial management shall reestablish reimbursement rates each even-numbered year.
(3) A person who is sentenced for a felony to a term of
not more than one year, and who is committed or returned
to incarceration in a state facility on another felony conviction, either under the indeterminate sentencing laws, chapter