2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.24.010 Contest of probate or rejection—
Limitation of action—Issues. If any person interested in
any will shall appear within four months immediately
following the probate or rejection thereof, and by petition to
the court having jurisdiction contest the validity of said will,
or appear to have the will proven which has been rejected,
he or she shall file a petition containing his or her objections
and exceptions to said will, or to the rejection thereof.
Issues respecting the competency of the deceased to make a
last will and testament, or respecting the execution by a
deceased of the last will and testament under restraint or
undue influence or fraudulent representations, or for any
other cause affecting the validity of the will or a part of it,
shall be tried and determined by the court.
If no person shall appear within the time under this
section, the probate or rejection of such will shall be binding
and final. [1994 c 221 § 21; 1971 c 7 § 1; 1967 c 168 § 6;
1965 c 145 § 11.24.010. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 15; RRS §
1385; prior: 1891 p 382 § 8; Code 1881 § 1360; 1863 p
213 § 96; 1860 p 176 § 63.]
Effective dates—1994 c 221: See note following RCW 11.94.070.