2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.73.110 Intercepting, recording, or disclosing
private communications—Not unlawful for building
owner—Conditions. It shall not be unlawful for the owner
or person entitled to use and possession of a building, as
defined in RCW 9A.04.110(5), or the agent of such person,
to intercept, record, or disclose communications or conversations which occur within such building if the persons engaged in such communication or conversation are engaged
in a criminal act at the time of such communication or
conversation by virtue of unlawful entry or remaining
unlawfully in such building. [1977 ex.s. c 363 § 4.]