2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.16.170 Tolling of statute—Actions, when deemed
commenced or not commenced. For the purpose of tolling
any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed com(2002 Ed.)
4.16.150
menced when the complaint is filed or summons is served
whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the
defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff
shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served
personally, or commence service by publication within ninety
days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is
commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or
by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and
complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If
following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following
filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to
not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute
of limitations. [1971 ex.s. c 131 § 1; 1955 c 43 § 3. Prior:
1903 c 24 § 1; Code 1881 § 35; 1873 p 10 § 35; 1869 p 10
§ 35; RRS § 167, part.]