2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.13.080 Homestead exemption, when not available.
The homestead exemption is not available against an
execution or forced sale in satisfaction of judgments obtained:
[Title 6 RCW—page 3]
6.13.080
Title 6 RCW: Enforcement of Judgments
(1) On debts secured by mechanic’s, laborer’s, construction, maritime, automobile repair, materialmen’s or vendor’s
liens arising out of and against the particular property
claimed as a homestead;
(2) On debts secured (a) by security agreements describing as collateral the property that is claimed as a homestead
or (b) by mortgages or deeds of trust on the premises that
have been executed and acknowledged by the husband and
wife or by any unmarried claimant;
(3) On one spouse’s or the community’s debts existing
at the time of that spouse’s bankruptcy filing where (a)
bankruptcy is filed by both spouses within a six-month
period, other than in a joint case or a case in which their assets are jointly administered, and (b) the other spouse
exempts property from property of the estate under the
bankruptcy exemption provisions of 11 U.S.C. Sec. 522(d);
(4) On debts arising from a lawful court order or decree
or administrative order establishing a child support obligation
or obligation to pay spousal maintenance; or
(5) On debts secured by a condominium’s or homeowner association’s lien. In order for an association to be
exempt under this provision, the association must have
provided a homeowner with notice that nonpayment of the
association’s assessment may result in foreclosure of the
association lien and that the homestead protection under this
chapter shall not apply. An association has complied with
this notice requirement by mailing the notice, by first class
mail, to the address of the owner’s lot or unit. The notice
required in this subsection shall be given within thirty days
from the date the association learns of a new owner, but in
all cases the notice must be given prior to the initiation of a
foreclosure. The phrase "learns of a new owner" in this
subsection means actual knowledge of the identity of a
homeowner acquiring title after June 9, 1988, and does not
require that an association affirmatively ascertain the identity
of a homeowner. Failure to give the notice specified in this
subsection affects an association’s lien only for debts
accrued up to the time an association complies with the
notice provisions under this subsection. [1993 c 200 § 4.
Prior: 1988 c 231 § 3; 1988 c 192 § 1; 1987 c 442 § 208;
1984 c 260 § 16; 1982 c 10 § 1; prior: 1981 c 304 § 17;
1981 c 149 § 1; 1909 c 44 § 1; 1895 c 64 § 5; RRS § 533.
Formerly RCW 6.12.100.]
Severability—1988 c 231: See note following RCW 6.01.050.
Severability—1984 c 260: See RCW 26.18.900.
Severability—1982 c 10: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1982 c 10 § 19.]
Severability—1981 c 304: See note following RCW 26.16.030.