2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.36.100 Custodial assault. (1) A person is guilty
of custodial assault if that person is not guilty of an assault
in the first or second degree and where the person:
(a) Assaults a full or part-time staff member or volunteer, any educational personnel, any personal service provider, or any vendor or agent thereof at any juvenile corrections
institution or local juvenile detention facilities who was
performing official duties at the time of the assault;
(b) Assaults a full or part-time staff member or volunteer, any educational personnel, any personal service provider, or any vendor or agent thereof at any adult corrections
institution or local adult detention facilities who was performing official duties at the time of the assault;
(c)(i) Assaults a full or part-time community correction
officer while the officer is performing official duties; or
(2002 Ed.)
9A.36.080
(ii) Assaults any other full or part-time employee who
is employed in a community corrections office while the
employee is performing official duties; or
(d) Assaults any volunteer who was assisting a person
described in (c) of this subsection at the time of the assault.
(2) Custodial assault is a class C felony. [1988 c 151
§ 1; 1987 c 188 § 1.]
Effective date—1987 c 188: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1,
1987." [1987 c 188 § 3.]