2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.44.170 Particular causes of challenge. Particular
causes of challenge are of three kinds:
(1) For such a bias as when the existence of the facts is
ascertained, in judgment of law disqualifies the juror, and
which is known in this code as implied bias.
(2) For the existence of a state of mind on the part of
the juror in reference to the action, or to either party, which
satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the
issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial
rights of the party challenging, and which is known in this
code as actual bias.
(3) For the existence of a defect in the functions or
organs of the body which satisfies the court that the challenged person is incapable of performing the duties of a
juror in the particular action without prejudice to the
(2002 Ed.)
4.44.120
substantial rights of the party challenging. [1975 1st ex.s. c
203 § 3; Code 1881 § 211; 1877 p 44 § 215; 1869 p 52 §
215; RRS § 329.]
Reviser’s note: The word "code" appeared in Code 1881 § 211.
Qualification of jurors: RCW 2.36.070.