2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.753 Restitution—Application dates. This
section applies to offenses committed after July 1, 1985.
(1) When restitution is ordered, the court shall determine
* * *
amendment of the monthly payment schedule. The community corrections officer may recommend a change to the
schedule of payment and shall inform the court of the
recommended change and the reasons for the change. The
sentencing court may then reset the monthly minimum
payments based on the report from the community corrections officer of the change in circumstances.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section,
restitution ordered by a court pursuant to a criminal conviction shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury
to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment
for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury.
Restitution shall not include reimbursement for damages for
mental anguish, pain and suffering, or other intangible
losses, but may include the costs of counseling reasonably
related to the offense. The amount of restitution shall not
exceed double the amount of the offender’s gain or the
victim’s loss from the commission of the crime.
(4) For the purposes of this section, for an offense
committed prior to July 1, 2000, the offender shall remain
under the court’s jurisdiction for a term of ten years following the offender’s release from total confinement or ten years
subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence,
whichever period ends later. Prior to the expiration of the
initial ten-year period, the superior court may extend
jurisdiction under the criminal judgment an additional ten
years for payment of restitution. For an offense committed
* * *
twenty-five years following the offender’s release from total
confinement or twenty-five years subsequent to the entry of
the judgment and sentence, whichever period is longer. The
court may not reduce the total amount of restitution ordered
because the offender may lack the ability to pay the total
amount. The department shall supervise the offender’s
compliance with the restitution ordered under this subsection.
(7) Regardless of the provisions of subsections (1)
through (6) of this section, the court shall order restitution in
all cases where the victim is entitled to benefits under the
crime victims’ compensation act, chapter 7.68 RCW. If the
court does not order restitution and the victim of the crime
has been determined to be entitled to benefits under the
crime victims’ compensation act, the department of labor and
industries, as administrator of the crime victims’ compensation program, may petition the court within one year of entry
of the judgment and sentence for entry of a restitution order.
Upon receipt of a petition from the department of labor and
industries, the court shall hold a restitution hearing and shall
enter a restitution order.
(8) In addition to any sentence that may be imposed, an
offender who has been found guilty of an offense involving
fraud or other deceptive practice or an organization which
has been found guilty of any such offense may be ordered
by the sentencing court to give notice of the conviction to
the class of persons or to the sector of the public affected by
* * *