2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.61.030 Defrauding a public utility in the first
degree. (1) A person is guilty of defrauding a public utility
in the first degree if:
(a) The utility service diverted or used exceeds one
thousand five hundred dollars in value; or
(b) Tampering has occurred in furtherance of other
criminal activity.
(2) Defrauding a public utility in the first degree is a
class B felony. [1989 c 109 § 3.]