2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.04.100 Proof beyond a reasonable doubt. (1)
Every person charged with the commission of a crime is
presumed innocent unless proved guilty. No person may be
convicted of a crime unless each element of such crime is
proved by competent evidence beyond a reasonable doubt.
(2) When a crime has been proven against a person, and
there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more
degrees he is guilty, he shall be convicted only of the lowest
degree. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.04.100.]