2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.04.080 Limitation of actions. (1) Prosecutions for
criminal offenses shall not be commenced after the periods
prescribed in this section.
(a) The following offenses may be prosecuted at any
time after their commission:
(i) Murder;
(ii) Homicide by abuse;
(iii) Arson if a death results;
(iv) Vehicular homicide;
(v) Vehicular assault if a death results;
(vi) Hit-and-run injury-accident if a death results (RCW
46.52.020(4)).
(b) The following offenses shall not be prosecuted more
than ten years after their commission:
(i) Any felony committed by a public officer if the
commission is in connection with the duties of his or her
office or constitutes a breach of his or her public duty or a
violation of the oath of office;
(ii) Arson if no death results; or
(iii) Violations of RCW 9A.44.040 or 9A.44.050 if the
rape is reported to a law enforcement agency within one year
of its commission; except that if the victim is under fourteen
years of age when the rape is committed and the rape is
reported to a law enforcement agency within one year of its
commission, the violation may be prosecuted up to three
years after the victim’s eighteenth birthday or up to ten years
after the rape’s commission, whichever is later. If a violation of RCW 9A.44.040 or 9A.44.050 is not reported within
one year, the rape may not be prosecuted: (A) More than
three years after its commission if the violation was committed against a victim fourteen years of age or older; or (B)
more than three years after the victim’s eighteenth birthday
or more than seven years after the rape’s commission,
whichever is later, if the violation was committed against a
victim under fourteen years of age.
(c) Violations of the following statutes shall not be
prosecuted more than three years after the victim’s eighteenth birthday or more than seven years after their commission, whichever is later: RCW 9A.44.073, 9A.44.076,
9A.44.083, 9A.44.086, *9A.44.070, 9A.44.080,
9A.44.100(1)(b), or 9A.64.020.
(d) The following offenses shall not be prosecuted more
than six years after their commission: Violations of RCW
9A.82.060 or 9A.82.080.
(e) The following offenses shall not be prosecuted more
than five years after their commission: Any class C felony
under chapter 74.09, 82.36, or 82.38 RCW.
(f) Bigamy shall not be prosecuted more than three
years after the time specified in RCW 9A.64.010.
(g) A violation of RCW 9A.56.030 must not be prosecuted more than three years after the discovery of the
offense when the victim is a tax exempt corporation under
26 U.S.C. Sec. 501(c)(3).
(2002 Ed.)
Preliminary Article
(h) No other felony may be prosecuted more than three
years after its commission; except that in a prosecution under
RCW 9A.44.115, if the person who was viewed, photographed, or filmed did not realize at the time that he or she
was being viewed, photographed, or filmed, the prosecution
must be commenced within two years of the time the person
who was viewed or in the photograph or film first learns that
he or she was viewed, photographed, or filmed.
(i) No gross misdemeanor may be prosecuted more than
two years after its commission.
(j) No misdemeanor may be prosecuted more than one
year after its commission.
(2) The periods of limitation prescribed in subsection (1)
of this section do not run during any time when the person
charged is not usually and publicly resident within this state.
(3) If, before the end of a period of limitation prescribed
in subsection (1) of this section, an indictment has been
found or a complaint or an information has been filed, and
the indictment, complaint, or information is set aside, then
the period of limitation is extended by a period equal to the
length of time from the finding or filing to the setting aside.
[1998 c 221 § 2. Prior: 1997 c 174 § 1; 1997 c 97 § 1;
prior: 1995 c 287 § 5; 1995 c 17 § 1; 1993 c 214 § 1; 1989
c 317 § 3; 1988 c 145 § 14; prior: 1986 c 257 § 13; 1986
c 85 § 1; prior: 1985 c 455 § 19; 1985 c 186 § 1; 1984 c
270 § 18; 1982 c 129 § 1; 1981 c 203 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c
260 § 9A.04.080.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 9A.44.070 and 9A.44.080 were repealed by
1988 c 145 § 24.
Intent—1989 c 317: See note following RCW 4.16.340.
Effective date—Savings—Application—1988 c 145: See notes
following RCW 9A.44.010.
Severability—1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.
Effective date—Severability—1985 c 455: See RCW 9A.82.902 and
9A.82.904.
Severability—Effective date—1984 c 270: See RCW 9A.82.900 and
9A.82.901.
Severability—1982 c 129: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1982 c 129 § 11.]