2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.140 Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—End of duty to register—Expiration of
subsection. (1) The duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130
* * *
foreign country, or a federal or military court, to the court in
Thurston county. The prosecuting attorney of the county
shall be named and served as the respondent in any such
petition. The court shall consider the nature of the registrable offense committed, and the criminal and relevant
noncriminal behavior of the petitioner both before and after
conviction, and may consider other factors. Except as
provided in subsection (4) of this section, the court may
relieve the petitioner of the duty to register only if the
petitioner shows, with clear and convincing evidence, that
future registration of the petitioner will not serve the
purposes of RCW 9A.44.130, 10.01.200, 43.43.540,
46.20.187, 70.48.470, and 72.09.330.
(b)(i) The court may not relieve a person of the duty to
register if the person has been determined to be a sexually
violent predator as defined in RCW 71.09.020, or has been
convicted of a sex offense or kidnapping offense that is a
class A felony and that was committed with forcible compulsion on or after June 8, 2000.
(ii) The court may not relieve a person of the duty to
register if the person has been convicted of one aggravated
offense or more than one sexually violent offense, as defined
in subsection (5) of this section, and the offense or offenses
were committed on or after March 12, 2002.
(c) Any person subject to (b) of this subsection or
subsection (5) of this section may petition the court to be
exempted from any community notification requirements that
the person may be subject to fifteen years after the later of
the entry of the judgment and sentence or the last date of
release from confinement, including full-time residential
treatment, pursuant to the conviction, if the person has spent
the time in the community without being convicted of any
new offense.
(4) An offender having a duty to register under RCW
9A.44.130 for a sex offense or kidnapping offense committed when the offender was a juvenile may petition the
superior court to be relieved of that duty. The court shall
consider the nature of the registrable offense committed, and
the criminal and relevant noncriminal behavior of the petitioner both before and after adjudication, and may consider
other factors.
(a) The court may relieve the petitioner of the duty to
register for a sex offense or kidnapping offense that was
committed while the petitioner was fifteen years of age or
older only if the petitioner shows, with clear and convincing
evidence, that future registration of the petitioner will not
serve the purposes of RCW 9A.44.130, 10.01.200,
43.43.540, 46.20.187, 70.48.470, and 72.09.330.
(b) The court may relieve the petitioner of the duty to
register for a sex offense or kidnapping offense that was
committed while the petitioner was under the age of fifteen
if the petitioner (i) has not been adjudicated of any additional sex offenses or kidnapping offenses during the twentyfour months following the adjudication for the offense giving
(2002 Ed.)
Sex Offenses
rise to the duty to register, and (ii) proves by a preponderance of the evidence that future registration of the petitioner
will not serve the purposes of RCW 9A.44.130, 10.01.200,
43.43.540, 46.20.187, 70.48.470, and 72.09.330.
This subsection shall not apply to juveniles prosecuted
as adults.
(5)(a) A person who has been convicted of an aggravated offense, or has been convicted of one or more prior
sexually violent offenses or criminal offenses against a
victim who is a minor, as defined in (b) of this subsection
may only be relieved of the duty to register under subsection
(3)(b) of this section. This provision shall apply to convictions for crimes committed on or after July 22, 2001.
(b) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the
following definitions apply only to the federal lifetime
registration requirements under this subsection:
(i) "Aggravated offense" means an adult conviction that
meets the definition of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2241, which is limited
to the following:
(A) Any sex offense involving sexual intercourse or
sexual contact where the victim is under twelve years of age;
(B) RCW 9A.44.040 (rape in the first degree), RCW