2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.086 Child molestation in the second degree.
(1) A person is guilty of child molestation in the second
degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another
person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with
another who is at least twelve years old but less than
fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the
perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.
(2) Child molestation in the second degree is a class B
felony. [1994 c 271 § 304; 1988 c 145 § 6.]
Intent—1994 c 271: See note following RCW 9A.44.010.
Purpose—Severability—1994 c 271: See notes following RCW
9A.28.020.
Effective date—Savings—Application—1988 c 145: See notes
following RCW 9A.44.010.