2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.300 Weapons prohibited in certain places—
Local laws and ordinances—Exceptions—Penalty. (1) It
is unlawful for any person to enter the following places
when he or she knowingly possesses or knowingly has under
his or her control a weapon:
(a) The restricted access areas of a jail, or of a law enforcement facility, or any place used for the confinement of
a person (i) arrested for, charged with, or convicted of an
offense, (ii) held for extradition or as a material witness, or
(iii) otherwise confined pursuant to an order of a court,
except an order under chapter 13.32A or 13.34 RCW.
Restricted access areas do not include common areas of
egress or ingress open to the general public;
(b) Those areas in any building which are used in
connection with court proceedings, including courtrooms,
jury rooms, judge’s chambers, offices and areas used to
conduct court business, waiting areas, and corridors adjacent
to areas used in connection with court proceedings. The
restricted areas do not include common areas of ingress and
egress to the building that is used in connection with court
proceedings, when it is possible to protect court areas without restricting ingress and egress to the building. The
(2002 Ed.)
Firearms and Dangerous Weapons
restricted areas shall be the minimum necessary to fulfill the
objective of this subsection (1)(b).
In addition, the local legislative authority shall provide
either a stationary locked box sufficient in size for pistols
and key to a weapon owner for weapon storage, or shall
designate an official to receive weapons for safekeeping,
during the owner’s visit to restricted areas of the building.
The locked box or designated official shall be located within
the same building used in connection with court proceedings.
The local legislative authority shall be liable for any negligence causing damage to or loss of a weapon either placed
in a locked box or left with an official during the owner’s
visit to restricted areas of the building.
The local judicial authority shall designate and clearly
* * *
facility certified by the department of social and health
services for inpatient hospital care and state institutions for
the care of the mentally ill, excluding those facilities solely
for evaluation and treatment. Restricted access areas do not
include common areas of egress and ingress open to the
general public; or
(d) That portion of an establishment classified by the
state liquor control board as off-limits to persons under
twenty-one years of age.
(2) Cities, towns, counties, and other municipalities may
enact laws and ordinances:
(a) Restricting the discharge of firearms in any portion
of their respective jurisdictions where there is a reasonable
likelihood that humans, domestic animals, or property will be
jeopardized. Such laws and ordinances shall not abridge the
right of the individual guaranteed by Article I, section 24 of
the state Constitution to bear arms in defense of self or
others; and
(b) Restricting the possession of firearms in any stadium
or convention center, operated by a city, town, county, or
other municipality, except that such restrictions shall not
apply to:
(i) Any pistol in the possession of a person licensed
under RCW 9.41.070 or exempt from the licensing requirement by RCW 9.41.060; or
(ii) Any showing, demonstration, or lecture involving
the exhibition of firearms.
(3)(a) Cities, towns, and counties may enact ordinances
restricting the areas in their respective jurisdictions in which
firearms may be sold, but, except as provided in (b) of this
subsection, a business selling firearms may not be treated
more restrictively than other businesses located within the
same zone. An ordinance requiring the cessation of business
within a zone shall not have a shorter grandfather period for
businesses selling firearms than for any other businesses
within the zone.
(b) Cities, towns, and counties may restrict the location
of a business selling firearms to not less than five hundred
* * *