2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
16.08.020 Dogs injuring stock may be killed. It
shall be lawful for any person who shall see any dog or dogs
chasing, biting, injuring or killing any sheep, swine or other
domestic animal, including poultry, belonging to such
person, on any real property owned or leased by, or under
the control of, such person, or on any public highway, to kill
such dog or dogs, and it shall be the duty of the owner or
keeper of any dog or dogs so found chasing, biting or
injuring any domestic animal, including poultry, upon being
notified of that fact by the owner of such domestic animals
or poultry, to thereafter keep such dog or dogs in leash or
confined upon the premises of the owner or keeper thereof,
and in case any such owner or keeper of a dog or dogs shall
fail or neglect to comply with the provisions of this section,
it shall be lawful for the owner of such domestic animals or
poultry to kill such dog or dogs found running at large.
[1929 c 198 § 6; RRS § 3107. Prior: 1919 c 6 § 6; 1917
c 161 § 6; RCS § 3107.]