2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.02.901 Application—1985 c 30—Application of
1984 c 149 as amended and reenacted in 1985. (1)
Nothing in chapter 8, 9, 10, 11, 23, 30, or 31, Laws of 1985
shall invalidate or nullify:
(2002 Ed.)
General Provisions
(a) Any instrument or property relationship that is
executed and irrevocable as of the April 10, 1985; or
(b) Any action undertaken in a proceeding where the
action was commenced before April 10, 1985, as long as the
instrument, property relationship, or action complies with
chapter 149, Laws of 1984.
(2) Except as specifically provided otherwise in chapter
149, Laws of 1984 as amended and reenacted in 1985,
chapter 149, Laws of 1984 as amended and reenacted in
1985 shall apply to all instruments, property relationships,
and proceedings existing on January 1, 1985. [1985 c 30 §
139.]