2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.550 Sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—
Release of information to public—Web site. (1) In
addition to the disclosure under subsection (5) of this section, public agencies are authorized to release information to
* * *
block, physical description, and photograph. The web site
shall provide mapping capabilities that display the sex
offender’s address by hundred block on a map. The web
site shall allow citizens to search for registered sex offenders
(2002 Ed.)
Special Rights of Action and Special Immunities
within the state of Washington by county, city, zip code, last
name, type of conviction, and address by hundred block.
(b) Until the implementation of (a) of this subsection,
the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs shall
create a web site available to the public that provides
electronic links to county-operated web sites that offer sex
offender registration information.
(6) Local law enforcement agencies that disseminate
information pursuant to this section shall: (a) Review
available risk level classifications made by the department of
corrections, the department of social and health services, and
the indeterminate sentence review board; (b) assign risk level
classifications to all offenders about whom information will
be disseminated; and (c) make a good faith effort to notify
the public and residents at least fourteen days before the
offender is released from confinement or, where an offender
moves from another jurisdiction, as soon as possible after the
agency learns of the offender’s move, except that in no case
may this notification provision be construed to require an
extension of an offender’s release date. The juvenile court
shall provide local law enforcement officials with all relevant
information on offenders allowed to remain in the community in a timely manner.
(7) An appointed or elected public official, public
employee, or public agency as defined in RCW 4.24.470, or
units of local government and its employees, as provided in
RCW 36.28A.010, are immune from civil liability for
damages for any discretionary risk level classification
decisions or release of relevant and necessary information,
unless it is shown that the official, employee, or agency
acted with gross negligence or in bad faith. The immunity
in this section applies to risk level classification decisions
and the release of relevant and necessary information
regarding any individual for whom disclosure is authorized.
The decision of a local law enforcement agency or official
to classify an offender to a risk level other than the one
assigned by the department of corrections, the department of
social and health services, or the indeterminate sentence
review board, or the release of any relevant and necessary
information based on that different classification shall not, by
itself, be considered gross negligence or bad faith. The
immunity provided under this section applies to the release
of relevant and necessary information to other public
officials, public employees, or public agencies, and to the
general public.
* * *