2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
5.44.140 Proceedings for determination of family
relationships—Presumption. In any proceeding regarding
the determination of a family relationship, including but not
limited to the parent and child relationship and the marriage
relationship, a determination of family relationships regarding any person or persons who immigrated to the United
States from a foreign country which was made or accepted
by the United States immigration and naturalization service
at the time of that person or persons’ entry into the United
States creates a rebuttable presumption that the determination
is valid and that the family relationship under foreign law is
as made or accepted at the time of entry. Except as provided in RCW 26.26.116(2), the presumption may be
overcome by a preponderance of evidence showing that a
living person other than the person named by the United
States immigration and naturalization service is in the
relationship in question. [2002 c 302 § 701; 1990 c 175 §
1.]
Application—Construction—Short title—Severability—2002 c 302:
See RCW 26.26.903, 26.26.911, and 26.26.912.
Chapter 5.45
UNIFORM BUSINESS RECORDS AS
EVIDENCE ACT
Sections
5.45.010
"Business" defined.
5.45.020
Business records as evidence.
5.45.900
Construction—1947 c 53.
5.45.910
Short title.
5.45.920
Repeal of inconsistent provisions.
Rules of court: ER 803.