2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.08.030 Courts of record—Sessions. The superior
courts are courts of record, and shall be always open, except
on nonjudicial days. They shall hold their sessions at the
county seats of the several counties, respectively, and at such
other places within the county as are designated by the judge
or judges thereof with the approval of the chief justice of the
supreme court of this state and of the governing body of the
county. They shall hold regular and special sessions in the
several counties of this state at such times as may be
prescribed by the judge or judges thereof. [1971 ex.s. c 60
§ 1; 1890 p 343 § 7; RRS § 18.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 77(d), (f).
Courts of record: State Constitution Art. 4 § 11.
Open when: State Constitution Art. 4 § 6 (Amendment 28).