2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.21.030 Notice of sale—Real property—Form for
publication. Before the sale of real property under execution, order of sale, or decree, notice of the sale shall be
given as follows:
(1) The judgment creditor shall:
(a) Not less than thirty days prior to the date of sale,
cause a copy of the notice in the form provided in RCW
6.21.040 to be (i) served on the judgment debtor or debtors
and each of them in the same manner as a summons in a
civil action, or (ii) transmitted both by regular mail and by
certified mail, return receipt requested, to the judgment
debtor or debtors, and to each of them separately if there is
more than one judgment debtor, at each judgment debtor’s
last known address; and
(b) Not less than thirty days prior to the date of sale,
mail a copy of the notice of sale to the attorney of record for
the judgment debtor, if any; and
(c) File an affidavit with the court that the judgment
creditor has complied with the notice requirements of this
section.
(2) The sheriff shall:
(a) For a period of not less than four weeks prior to the
date of sale, post a notice in the form provided in RCW
6.21.040, particularly describing the property, in two public
places in the county in which the property is located, one of
which shall be at the courthouse door, where the property is
to be sold, and in case of improved real estate, one of which
shall be at the front door of the principal building constituting such improvement; and
(b) Publish a notice of the sale once a week, consecutively, for the same period, in any daily or weekly legal
newspaper of general circulation published in the county in
which the real property to be sold is situated, but if there is
more than one legal newspaper published in the county, then
the plaintiff or moving party in the action, suit, or proceeding has the exclusive right to designate in which of the
qualified newspapers the notice shall be published, and if
there is no qualified legal newspaper published in the county,
then the notice shall be published in a qualified legal
newspaper published in a contiguous county, as designated
by the plaintiff or moving party. The published notice shall
be in substantially the following form:
IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON FOR . . . . COUNTY
Plaintiff,
vs.
Defendant.
⎫
⎪
⎬
⎪
âŽ
CAUSE NO.
SHERIFF’S PUBLIC
NOTICE OF SALE
OF REAL PROPERTY
TO: [Judgment Debtor]
The Superior Court of . . . . . . County has directed the
undersigned Sheriff of . . . . . . County to sell the property
described below to satisfy a judgment in the above-entitled
action. If developed, the property address is: . . . . . .
The sale of the above-described property is to take place:
Time: . . . . . .
Date: . . . . . .
Place: . . . . . .
The judgment debtor can avoid the sale by paying the
judgment amount of $. . . ., together with interest, costs, and
fees, before the sale date. For the exact amount, contact the
sheriff at the address stated below:
. . . . . . SHERIFF-DIRECTOR, . . . . . . COUNTY, WASHINGTON.
By . . . . . . . . . ., Deputy
Address . . . . . . . . . .
City . . . . . . . . . .
Washington 9. . . .
Phone (. . .) . . . . . . . . . .
[1987 c 442 § 603.]