2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.52.270 Sales to be by public auction. All sales of
real property made by the referees shall be made by public
auction, to the highest bidder, in the manner required for the
sale of real property on execution. The notice shall state the
terms of sale, and if the property, or any part of it is to be
sold, subject to a prior estate, charge or lien, that shall be
stated in the notice. [Code 1881 § 578; 1877 p 121 § 581;
1869 p 138 § 531; RRS § 864.]