2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.84.260 Attorneys’ fees as costs in damage actions
of ten thousand dollars or less—When plaintiff deemed
prevailing party. The plaintiff, or party seeking relief, shall
be deemed the prevailing party within the meaning of RCW
4.84.250 when the recovery, exclusive of costs, is as much
as or more than the amount offered in settlement by the
plaintiff, or party seeking relief, as set forth in RCW
4.84.280. [1973 c 84 § 2.]