2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
17.10.170 Finding presence of noxious weeds—
Notice for failure of owner to control—Control by county
board—Liability of owner—Lien—Alternative. (1)
Whenever the county noxious weed control board finds that
noxious weeds are present on any parcel of land, and that
the owner is not taking prompt and sufficient action to
control the noxious weeds, pursuant to the provisions of
RCW 17.10.140, it shall notify the owner that a violation of
this chapter exists. The notice shall be in writing and sent
by certified mail, and shall identify the noxious weeds found
to be present, order prompt control action, and specify the
time, of at least ten days from issuance of the notice, within
which the prescribed action must be taken. Upon deposit of
the certified letter of notice, the noxious weed control
authority shall make an affidavit of mailing that is prima
facie evidence that proper notice was given. If seed or other
propagule dispersion is imminent, immediate control action
may be taken forty-eight hours following the time that
notification is reasonably expected to have been received by
the owner or agent by certified mail or personal service,
instead of ten days. If a landowner received a notice of
violation from the county noxious weed control board in a
prior growing season, removal or destruction of all above
ground plant parts may be required at the most effective
point in the growing season, as determined by the county
weed board, which may be before or after propagule
dispersion.
(2) The county noxious weed control board or its
authorized agents may issue a notice of civil infraction as
provided for in RCW 17.10.230, 17.10.310, and 17.10.350
to owners who do not take action to control noxious weeds
in accordance with the notice.
(3) If the owner does not take action to control the
noxious weeds in accordance with the notice, the county
board may control them, or cause their being controlled, at
the expense of the owner. The amount of the expense
constitutes a lien against the property and may be enforced
by proceedings on the lien except as provided for by RCW