2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.16.300 Grounds for granting writ—Affidavit. It
may be issued by any court, except district or municipal
courts, to an inferior tribunal, or to a corporation, board or
person, in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and
adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law. It is issued
upon affidavit, on the application of the person beneficially
interested. [1987 c 202 § 132; 1895 c 65 § 30; RRS §
1028.]
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.