2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.115 Validity of agreement to indemnify against
liability for negligence relative to construction, alteration,
improvement, etc., of structure or improvement attached
to real estate. A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to, a contract
or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair,
addition to, subtraction from, improvement to, or maintenance of, any building, highway, road, railroad, excavation,
or other structure, project, development, or improvement
attached to real estate, including moving and demolition in
connection therewith, purporting to indemnify against
liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons
or damage to property:
(1) Caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of
the indemnitee, his agents or employees is against public
policy and is void and unenforceable;
(2) Caused by or resulting from the concurrent negligence of (a) the indemnitee or the indemnitee’s agents or
employees, and (b) the indemnitor or the indemnitor’s agents
or employees, is valid and enforceable only to the extent of
the indemnitor’s negligence and only if the agreement
specifically and expressly provides therefor, and may waive
the indemnitor’s immunity under industrial insurance, Title
51 RCW, only if the agreement specifically and expressly
provides therefor and the waiver was mutually negotiated by
the parties. This subsection applies to agreements entered
into after June 11, 1986. [1986 c 305 § 601; 1967 ex.s. c 46
§ 2.]
Preamble—Report to legislature—Severability—1986 c 305: See
notes following RCW 4.16.160.