2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.136 Permanency plan of care. (1) Whenever
a child is ordered removed from the child’s home, the
agency charged with his or her care shall provide the court
with:
(a) A permanency plan of care that shall identify one of
the following outcomes as a primary goal and may identify
additional outcomes as alternative goals: Return of the child
to the home of the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian; adoption; guardianship; permanent legal custody; longterm relative or foster care, until the child is age eighteen,
with a written agreement between the parties and the care
provider; successful completion of a responsible living skills
program; or independent living, if appropriate and if the
child is age sixteen or older. The department shall not
discharge a child to an independent living situation before
the child is eighteen years of age unless the child becomes
emancipated pursuant to chapter 13.64 RCW;
(b) Unless the court has ordered, pursuant to *RCW
13.34.130(3), that a termination petition be filed, a specific
plan as to where the child will be placed, what steps will be
taken to return the child home, what steps the agency will
take to promote existing appropriate sibling relationships
and/or facilitate contact in accordance with the best interests
of each child, and what actions the agency will take to maintain parent-child ties. All aspects of the plan shall include
the goal of achieving permanence for the child.
(i) The agency plan shall specify what services the
parents will be offered to enable them to resume custody,
what requirements the parents must meet to resume custody,
and a time limit for each service plan and parental requirement.
(ii) The agency shall encourage the maximum parentchild contact possible, including regular visitation and
participation by the parents in the care of the child while the
child is in placement. Visitation may be limited or denied
only if the court determines that such limitation or denial is
necessary to protect the child’s health, safety, or welfare.
(iii) A child shall be placed as close to the child’s home
as possible, preferably in the child’s own neighborhood,
unless the court finds that placement at a greater distance is
necessary to promote the child’s or parents’ well-being.
(iv) The agency charged with supervising a child in
placement shall provide all reasonable services that are
available within the agency, or within the community, or
those services which the department has existing contracts to
purchase. It shall report to the court if it is unable to
provide such services; and
(c) If the court has ordered, pursuant to *RCW
13.34.130(3), that a termination petition be filed, a specific
plan as to where the child will be placed, what steps will be
taken to achieve permanency for the child, services to be
offered or provided to the child, and, if visitation would be
in the best interests of the child, a recommendation to the
court regarding visitation between parent and child pending
[Title 13 RCW—page 43]
13.34.136
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
a fact-finding hearing on the termination petition. The
agency shall not be required to develop a plan of services for
the parents or provide services to the parents if the court
orders a termination petition be filed.
(2) If the court determines that the continuation of
reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need to remove
the child from his or her home or to safely return the child
home should not be part of the permanency plan of care for
the child, reasonable efforts shall be made to place the child
in a timely manner and to complete whatever steps are
necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the child.
[2002 c 52 § 6; 2000 c 122 § 18.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 13.34.130 was amended by 2002 c 52 § 5,
changing subsection (3) to subsection (4).
Intent—2002 c 52: See note following RCW 13.34.025.