2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.26.180 Acquisition procedures. Every acquiring
agency shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be guided by
the following policies:
(1) Every reasonable effort shall be made to acquire
expeditiously real property by negotiation.
(2) Real property shall be appraised before the initiation
of negotiations, and the owner or his designated representative shall be given an opportunity to accompany at least one
appraiser of the acquiring agency during his inspection of the
property, except that the lead agency may prescribe a
procedure to waive the appraisal in cases involving the
acquisition of property with a low fair market value.
(3) Before the initiation of negotiations for real property,
the acquiring agency shall establish an amount which it
believes to be just compensation therefor, and shall make a
prompt offer to acquire the property for the full amount so
established. In no event shall such amount be less than the
agency’s approved appraisal of the fair market value of such
property. Any decrease or increase in the fair market value
of the real property to be acquired prior to the date of
valuation caused by the public improvement for which such
property is acquired, or by the likelihood that the property
would be acquired for such improvement, other than that due
to physical deterioration within the reasonable control of the
owner, will be disregarded in determining the compensation
for the property. The acquiring agency shall provide the
owner of real property to be acquired with a written statement of, and summary of the basis for, the amount it
established as just compensation. Where appropriate the just
compensation for the real property acquired, for damages to
(2002 Ed.)
8.26.095
remaining real property, and for benefits to remaining real
property shall be separately stated.
(4) No owner shall be required to surrender possession
of real property before the agreed purchase price is paid or
deposited with a court having jurisdiction of condemnation
of such property, in accordance with applicable law, for the
benefit of the owner an amount not less than the acquiring
agency’s approved appraisal of the fair market value of such
property, or the amount of the award of compensation in the
condemnation proceeding of such property.
(5) The construction or development of a public
improvement shall be so scheduled that, to the greatest
extent practicable, no person lawfully occupying real
property shall be required to move from a dwelling or to
move his business or farm operation without at least ninety
days written notice of the date by which such move is
required.
(6) If an owner or tenant is permitted to occupy the real
property acquired on a rental basis for a short term or for a
period subject to termination on short notice, the amount of
rent required shall not exceed the fair rental value of the
property to a short-term occupier.
(7) In no event shall the time of condemnation be
advanced, on negotiations or condemnation and the deposit
of funds in court for the use of the owner be deferred, or
any other coercive action be taken to compel an agreement
on the price to be paid for the property.
(8) If an interest in real property is to be acquired by
exercise of the power of eminent domain, formal condemnation proceedings shall be instituted. The acquiring agency
shall not intentionally make it necessary for an owner to
institute legal proceedings to prove the fact of the taking of
his real property.
(9) If the acquisition of only a portion of a property
would leave the owner with an uneconomic remnant, the
head of the agency concerned shall offer to acquire that
remnant. For the purposes of this chapter, an uneconomic
remnant is a parcel of real property in which the owner is
left with an interest after the partial acquisition of the
owner’s property and that the head of the agency concerned
has determined has little or no value or utility.
(10) A person whose real property is being acquired in
accordance with this chapter may, after the person has been
fully informed of his right to receive just compensation for
the property, donate the property, any part thereof, any
interest therein, or any compensation paid for it to any
agency as the person may determine. [1988 c 90 § 12; 1971
ex.s. c 240 § 18.]
Section captions—1988 c 90: See note following RCW 8.26.010.