2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.835 Sexual motivation special allegation—
Procedures. (1) The prosecuting attorney shall file a special
allegation of sexual motivation in every criminal case other
than sex offenses as defined in *RCW 9.94A.030(33) (a) or
(c) when sufficient admissible evidence exists, which, when
considered with the most plausible, reasonably foreseeable
defense that could be raised under the evidence, would
justify a finding of sexual motivation by a reasonable and
objective fact-finder.
(2) In a criminal case wherein there has been a special
allegation the state shall prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that the accused committed the crime with a sexual motivation. The court shall make a finding of fact of whether or
not a sexual motivation was present at the time of the
commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury
shall, if it finds the defendant guilty, also find a special
verdict as to whether or not the defendant committed the
crime with a sexual motivation. This finding shall not be
applied to sex offenses as defined in *RCW 9.94A.030(33)
(a) or (c).
(3) The prosecuting attorney shall not withdraw the
special allegation of sexual motivation without approval of
the court through an order of dismissal of the special
allegation. The court shall not dismiss this special allegation
unless it finds that such an order is necessary to correct an
error in the initial charging decision or unless there are
evidentiary problems which make proving the special
allegation doubtful. [1999 c 143 § 11; 1990 c 3 § 601.
Formerly RCW 9.94A.127.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 9.94A.030 was amended by 1999 c 352 § 8,
changing subsection (33)(c) to subsection (33)(d). RCW 9.94A.030 was
also amended by 1999 c 196 § 2, changing subsection (33) to subsection
(36). RCW 9.94A.030 was subsequently amended by 2000 c 28 § 2,
changing subsection (36) to subsection (37), effective July 1, 2001. RCW
9.94A.030 was subsequently amended by 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 301,
changing subsection (37) to subsection (38).
Effective date—Application—1990 c 3 §§ 601-605: "(1) Sections
601 through 605 of this act, for purposes of sentencing adult or juvenile
offenders, shall take effect July 1, 1990, and shall apply to crimes or
offenses committed on or after July 1, 1990.
(2) For purposes of defining a "sexually violent offense" pursuant to
section 1002(4) of this act, sections 601 through 605 of this act shall take
effect July 1, 1990, and shall apply to crimes committed on, before, or after
July 1, 1990." [1990 c 3 § 606.]
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.