2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.64.010 Bigamy. (1) A person is guilty of bigamy
if he intentionally marries or purports to marry another
person when either person has a living spouse.
(2) In any prosecution under this section, it is a defense
that at the time of the subsequent marriage or purported
marriage:
(a) The actor reasonably believed that the prior spouse
was dead; or
(b) A court had entered a judgment purporting to
terminate or annul any prior disqualifying marriage and the
actor did not know that such judgment was invalid; or
(c) The actor reasonably believed that he was legally
eligible to marry.
(3) The limitation imposed by RCW 9A.04.080 on
commencing a prosecution for bigamy does not begin to run
until the death of the prior or subsequent spouse of the actor
or until a court enters a judgment terminating or annulling
the prior or subsequent marriage.
(4) Bigamy is a class C felony. [1986 c 257 § 14; 1975
1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.64.010.]
Severability—1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.