2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.264 Boards of directors or officers of nonprofit
corporations—Liability—Limitations. (1) Except as
provided in subsection (2) of this section, a member of the
board of directors or an officer of any nonprofit corporation
is not individually liable for any discretionary decision or
failure to make a discretionary decision within his or her
official capacity as director or officer unless the decision or
failure to decide constitutes gross negligence.
(2) Nothing in this section shall limit or modify in any
manner the duties or liabilities of a director or officer of a
corporation to the corporation or the corporation’s members.
[1987 c 212 § 1101; 1986 c 305 § 903.]
Preamble—Report to legislature—Applicability—Severability—
1986 c 305: See notes following RCW 4.16.160.