2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.16.080 Actions limited to three years. The
following actions shall be commenced within three years:
(1) An action for waste or trespass upon real property;
[Title 4 RCW—page 7]
4.16.080
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
(2) An action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal
property, including an action for the specific recovery
thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of
another not hereinafter enumerated;
(3) Except as provided in RCW 4.16.040(2), an action
upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not
in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument;
(4) An action for relief upon the ground of fraud, the
cause of action in such case not to be deemed to have
accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the
facts constituting the fraud;
(5) An action against a sheriff, coroner, or constable
upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official
capacity and by virtue of his office, or by the omission of an
official duty, including the nonpayment of money collected
upon an execution; but this subdivision shall not apply to
action for an escape;
(6) An action against an officer charged with misappropriation or a failure to properly account for public funds
intrusted to his custody; an action upon a statute for penalty
or forfeiture, where an action is given to the party aggrieved,
or to such party and the state, except when the statute
imposing it prescribed a different limitation: PROVIDED,
HOWEVER, The cause of action for such misappropriation,
penalty or forfeiture, whether for acts heretofore or hereafter
done, and regardless of lapse of time or existing statutes of
limitations, or the bar thereof, even though complete, shall
not be deemed to accrue or to have accrued until discovery
by the aggrieved party of the act or acts from which such
liability has arisen or shall arise, and such liability, whether
for acts heretofore or hereafter done, and regardless of lapse
of time or existing statute of limitation, or the bar thereof,
even though complete, shall exist and be enforceable for
three years after discovery by aggrieved party of the act or
acts from which such liability has arisen or shall arise.
[1989 c 38 § 2; 1937 c 127 § 1; 1923 c 28 § 1; Code 1881
§ 28; 1869 p 8 § 28; 1854 p 363 § 4; RRS § 159.]
Reviser’s note: Transitional proviso omitted from subsection (6).
The proviso reads: "PROVIDED, FURTHER, That no action heretofore
barred under the provisions of this paragraph shall be commenced after
ninety days from the time this act becomes effective;".