2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.98.070 Power of trustee. A trustee, or the trustees
jointly, of a trust, in addition to the authority otherwise given
[Title 11 RCW—page 111]
* * *
(7) Vote trust securities in person or by proxy with
power of substitution; and enter into voting trusts;
(8) Register and hold any stocks, securities, or other
property in the name of a nominee or nominees without
mention of the trust relationship, provided the trustee or
trustees are liable for any loss occasioned by the acts of any
nominee, except that this subsection shall not apply to situations covered by subsection (31) of this section;
(9) Grant leases of trust property, with or without
options to purchase or renew, to begin within a reasonable
period and for terms within or extending beyond the duration
of the trust, for any purpose including exploration for and
removal of oil, gas and other minerals; enter into community
oil leases, pooling and unitization agreements;
(10) Subdivide, develop, dedicate to public use, make or
obtain the vacation of public plats, adjust boundaries,
partition real property, and on exchange or partition to adjust
differences in valuation by giving or receiving money or
money’s worth;
(11) Compromise or submit claims to arbitration;
(12) Borrow money, secured or unsecured, from any
source, including a corporate trustee’s banking department,
or from the individual trustee’s own funds;
(13) Make loans, either secured or unsecured, at such
interest as the trustee may determine to any person, including any beneficiary of a trust, except that no trustee who is
a beneficiary of a trust may participate in decisions regarding
loans to such beneficiary from the trust, unless the loan is as
described in *RCW 83.110.020(2), and then only to the
extent of the loan, and also except that if a beneficiary or the
grantor of a trust has the power to change a trustee of the
trust, the power to loan shall be limited to loans at a
reasonable rate of interest and for adequate security;
(14) Determine the hazards to be insured against and
maintain insurance for them;
(15) Select any part of the trust estate in satisfaction of
any partition or distribution, in kind, in money or both; make
nonpro rata distributions of property in kind; allocate
particular assets or portions of them or undivided interests in
them to any one or more of the beneficiaries without regard
to the income tax basis of specific property allocated to any
beneficiary and without any obligation to make an equitable
adjustment;
(16) Pay any income or principal distributable to or for
the use of any beneficiary, whether that beneficiary is under
legal disability, to the beneficiary or for the beneficiary’s use
to the beneficiary’s parent, guardian, custodian under the
[Title 11 RCW—page 112]
uniform gifts to minors act of any state, person with whom
he resides, or third person;
(17) Change the character of or abandon a trust asset or
any interest in it;
(18) Mortgage, pledge the assets or the credit of the
trust estate, or otherwise encumber trust property, including
future income, whether an initial encumbrance or a renewal
or extension of it, for a term within or extending beyond the
term of the trust, in connection with the exercise of any
power vested in the trustee;
(19) Make ordinary or extraordinary repairs or alterations in buildings or other trust property, demolish any
improvements, raze existing structures, and make any
improvements to trust property;
(20) Create restrictions, easements, including easements
to public use without consideration, and other servitudes;
(21) Manage any business interest, including any farm
or ranch interest, regardless of form, received by the trustee
from the trustor of the trust, as a result of the death of a
person, or by gratuitous transfer from any other transferor,
and with respect to the business interest, have the following
powers:
(a) To hold, retain, and continue to operate that business
interest solely at the risk of the trust, without need to
diversify and without liability on the part of the trustee for
any resulting losses;
(b) To enlarge or diminish the scope or nature or the
activities of any business;
(c) To authorize the participation and contribution by the
business to any employee benefit plan, whether or not
qualified as being tax deductible, as may be desirable from
time to time;
(d) To use the general assets of the trust for the purpose
of the business and to invest additional capital in or make
loans to such business;
(e) To endorse or guarantee on behalf of the trust any
loan made to the business and to secure the loan by the
trust’s interest in the business or any other property of the
trust;
(f) To leave to the discretion of the trustee the manner
and degree of the trustee’s active participation in the
management of the business, and the trustee is authorized to
delegate all or any part of the trustee’s power to supervise,
manage, or operate to such persons as the trustee may select,
including any partner, associate, director, officer, or employee of the business; and also including electing or employing
directors, officers, or employees of the trustee to take part in
the management of the business as directors or officers or
otherwise, and to pay that person reasonable compensation
for services without regard to the fees payable to the trustee;
(g) To engage, compensate, and discharge or to vote for
the engaging, compensating, and discharging of managers,
employees, agents, lawyers, accountants, consultants, or
other representatives, including anyone who may be a
beneficiary of the trust or any trustee;
(h) To cause or agree that surplus be accumulated or
that dividends be paid;
(i) To accept as correct financial or other statements
rendered by any accountant for any sole proprietorship or by
any partnership or corporation as to matters pertaining to the
business except upon actual notice to the contrary;
(2002 Ed.)
Trusts
* * *