2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.28.120 Persons entitled to letters. Administration
of an estate if the decedent died intestate or if the personal
representative or representatives named in the will declined
or were unable to serve shall be granted to some one or
more of the persons hereinafter mentioned, and they shall be
respectively entitled in the following order:
(1) The surviving spouse, or such person as he or she
may request to have appointed.
(2) The next of kin in the following order: (a) Child or
children; (b) father or mother; (c) brothers or sisters; (d)
grandchildren; (e) nephews or nieces.
(3) The trustee named by the decedent in an inter vivos
trust instrument, testamentary trustee named in the will,
guardian of the person or estate of the decedent, or attorney
in fact appointed by the decedent, if any such a fiduciary
controlled or potentially controlled substantially all of the
decedent’s probate and nonprobate assets.
(4) One or more of the beneficiaries or transferees of
the decedent’s probate or nonprobate assets.
(5)(a) The director of revenue, or the director’s
designee, for those estates having property subject to the
provisions of chapter 11.08 RCW; however, the director may
waive this right.
(b) The secretary of the department of social and health
services for those estates owing debts for long-term care
services as defined in *RCW 74.39A.008; however the
secretary may waive this right.
(6) One or more of the principal creditors.
(7) If the persons so entitled shall fail for more than
forty days after the death of the decedent to present a
petition for letters of administration, or if it appears to the
satisfaction of the court that there is no next of kin, as above
specified eligible to appointment, or they waive their right,
and there are no principal creditor or creditors, or such
creditor or creditors waive their right, then the court may
appoint any suitable person to administer such estate. [1995
1st sp.s. c 18 § 61; 1994 c 221 § 23; 1985 c 133 § 1; 1965
c 145 § 11.28.120. Prior: 1927 c 76 § 1; 1917 c 156 § 61;
RRS § 1431; prior: Code 1881 § 1388; 1863 p 219 § 122;
1860 p 181 § 89.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 74.39A.008 was repealed by 1997 c 392 §
530.
Conflict with federal requirements—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 18: See notes following RCW 74.39A.030.
Effective dates—1994 c 221: See note following RCW 11.94.070.