2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.630 Liability for damage to land and property—Damages—Costs—Attorneys’ fees—Exceptions. (1)
Every person who goes onto the land of another and who
removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable
property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury
to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured
party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the
removal, waste, or injury. For purposes of this section, a
person acts "wrongfully" if the person intentionally and
unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or
having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to
so act. Damages recoverable under this section include, but
are not limited to, damages for the market value of the
property removed or injured, and for injury to the land,
including the costs of restoration. In addition, the person is
liable for reimbursing the injured party for the party’s
reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative
costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigationrelated costs.
(2) This section does not apply in any case where
liability for damages is provided under RCW 64.12.030,
79.01.756, 79.01.760, 79.40.070, or where there is immunity
from liability under RCW 64.12.035. [1999 c 248 § 2; 1994
c 280 § 1.]
(2002 Ed.)
Special Rights of Action and Special Immunities
Severability—1999 c 248: See note following RCW 64.12.035.