2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.15.020 Pension money exempt—Exceptions—
Transfer of spouse’s interest in individual retirement
(2002 Ed.)
Personal Property Exemptions
account. (1) It is the policy of the state of Washington to
ensure the well-being of its citizens by protecting retirement
income to which they are or may become entitled. For that
purpose generally and pursuant to the authority granted to
the state of Washington under 11 U.S.C. Sec. 522(b)(2), the
exemptions in this section relating to retirement benefits are
provided.
(2) Unless otherwise provided by federal law, any
money received by any citizen of the state of Washington as
a pension from the government of the United States, whether
the same be in the actual possession of such person or be
deposited or loaned, shall be exempt from execution,
attachment, garnishment, or seizure by or under any legal
process whatever, and when a debtor dies, or absconds, and
leaves his or her family any money exempted by this
subsection, the same shall be exempt to the family as
provided in this subsection. This subsection shall not apply
to child support collection actions issued under chapter
26.18, 26.23, or 74.20A RCW, if otherwise permitted by
federal law.
(3) The right of a person to a pension, annuity, or
retirement allowance or disability allowance, or death
benefits, or any optional benefit, or any other right accrued
or accruing to any citizen of the state of Washington under
any employee benefit plan, and any fund created by such a
plan or arrangement, shall be exempt from execution,
attachment, garnishment, or seizure by or under any legal
process whatever. This subsection shall not apply to child
support collection actions issued under chapter 26.18, 26.23,
or 74.20A RCW if otherwise permitted by federal law. This
subsection shall permit benefits under any such plan or
arrangement to be payable to a spouse, former spouse, child,
or other dependent of a participant in such plan to the extent
expressly provided for in a qualified domestic relations order
that meets the requirements for such orders under the plan,
* * *
spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant in such
plan to the extent expressly provided for in a qualified
domestic relations order that meets the requirements for such
orders under the plan, or, in the case of benefits payable
under a plan described in sections 403(b) or 408 of the
internal revenue code of 1986, as amended, or section 409
of such code as in effect before January 1, 1984, to the
extent provided in any order issued by a court of competent
jurisdiction that provides for maintenance or support.
(6) Unless contrary to applicable federal law, nothing
contained in subsection (3), (4), or (5) of this section shall
be construed as a termination or limitation of a spouse’s
community property interest in an individual retirement
account held in the name of or on account of the other
spouse, the account holder spouse. At the death of the
nonaccount holder spouse, the nonaccount holder spouse may
transfer or distribute the community property interest of the
nonaccount holder spouse in the account holder spouse’s
individual retirement account to the nonaccount holder
spouse’s estate, testamentary trust, inter vivos trust, or other
successor or successors pursuant to the last will of the
nonaccount holder spouse or the law of intestate succession,
and that distributee may, but shall not be required to, obtain
an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, including a
nonjudicial dispute resolution agreement entered into
pursuant to *RCW 11.96.170 or other order entered under
chapter 11.96A RCW, to confirm the distribution. For
purposes of subsection (3) of this section, the distributee of
the nonaccount holder spouse’s community property interest
in an individual retirement account shall be considered a person entitled to the full protection of subsection (3) of this
section. The nonaccount holder spouse’s consent to a
beneficiary designation by the account holder spouse with
* * *