2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.42.020 Criminal mistreatment in the first
degree. (1) A parent of a child, the person entrusted with
the physical custody of a child or dependent person, or a
person employed to provide to the child or dependent person
the basic necessities of life is guilty of criminal mistreatment
in the first degree if he or she recklessly, as defined in RCW
9A.08.010, causes great bodily harm to a child or dependent
person by withholding any of the basic necessities of life.
(2) Criminal mistreatment in the first degree is a class
B felony. [1997 c 392 § 510; 1986 c 250 § 2.]
Short title—Findings—Construction—Conflict with federal
requirements—Part headings and captions not law—1997 c 392: See
notes following RCW 74.39A.009.