2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.92.100 Tortious conduct of state—Claims—
Presentment and filing—Contents. All claims against the
state for damages arising out of tortious conduct shall be
presented to and filed with the risk management division.
All such claims shall be verified and shall accurately
describe the conduct and circumstances which brought about
the injury or damage, describe the injury or damage, state
the time and place the injury or damage occurred, state the
names of all persons involved, if known, and shall contain
the amount of damages claimed, together with a statement of
the actual residence of the claimant at the time of presenting
and filing the claim and for a period of six months immediately prior to the time the claim arose. If the claimant is
incapacitated from verifying, presenting, and filing the claim
or if the claimant is a minor, or is a nonresident of the state,
the claim may be verified, presented, and filed on behalf of
the claimant by any relative, attorney, or agent representing
the claimant.
With respect to the content of such claims this section
shall be liberally construed so that substantial compliance
will be deemed satisfactory. [2002 c 332 § 12; 1986 c 126
§ 7; 1979 c 151 § 3; 1977 ex.s. c 144 § 2; 1967 c 164 § 2;
1963 c 159 § 3.]
Intent—Effective date—2002 c 332: See notes following RCW
43.41.280.
Purpose—Severability—1967 c 164: See notes following RCW
4.96.010.
Puget Sound ferry and toll bridge system, claims against: RCW 47.60.250.