2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.89.010 Authority of foreign peace officer. Any
member of a duly organized state, county or municipal peace
unit of another state of the United States who enters this
state in fresh pursuit, and continues within this state in such
fresh pursuit, of a person in order to arrest the person on the
[Title 10 RCW—page 62]
ground that he or she is believed to have committed a felony
in such other state or a violation of the laws of such other
state relating to driving while intoxicated, driving under the
influence of drugs or alcohol, driving while impaired, or
reckless driving shall have the same authority to arrest and
hold such person in custody as has any member of any duly
organized state, county or municipal peace unit of this state,
to arrest and hold in custody a person on the ground that he
or she is believed to have committed a felony or a violation
of the laws of such other state relating to driving while
intoxicated, driving under the influence of drugs or alcohol,
driving while impaired, or reckless driving in this state.
[1998 c 205 § 1; 1943 c 261 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 22521. Formerly RCW 10.88.070.]