2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.24.050 Revision by court. All of the acts and
proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be
subject to revision by the superior court. Any party in
interest may have such revision upon demand made by
written motion, filed with the clerk of the superior court,
within ten days after the entry of any order or judgment of
the court commissioner. Such revision shall be upon the
records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions
of law entered by the court commissioner, and unless a
demand for revision is made within ten days from the entry
of the order or judgment of the court commissioner, the
orders and judgments shall be and become the orders and
judgments of the superior court, and appellate review thereof
may be sought in the same fashion as review of like orders
and judgments entered by the judge. [1988 c 202 § 1; 1971
c 81 § 10; 1909 c 124 § 3; RRS § 86.]
Severability—1988 c 202: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1988 c 202 § 97.]