2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.42.140 Intermediary interpreter, when. If the
communication mode or language of the hearing impaired
person is not readily interpretable, the interpreter or hearing
impaired person shall notify the appointing authority who
shall appoint and pay an intermediary interpreter to assist the
qualified interpreter. [1985 c 389 § 14.]