2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.83.020 Money laundering. (1) A person is guilty
of money laundering when that person conducts or attempts
to conduct a financial transaction involving the proceeds of
specified unlawful activity and:
(a) Knows the property is proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or
(b) Knows that the transaction is designed in whole or
in part to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source,
ownership, or control of the proceeds, and acts recklessly as
to whether the property is proceeds of specified unlawful
activity; or
(c) Knows that the transaction is designed in whole or
in part to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under
federal law.
[Title 9A RCW—page 70]
(2) In consideration of the constitutional right to counsel
afforded by the Fifth and Sixth amendments to the United
States Constitution and Article 1, Section 22 of the Constitution of Washington, an additional proof requirement is
imposed when a case involves a licensed attorney who
accepts a fee for representing a client in an actual criminal
investigation or proceeding. In these situations, the prosecution is required to prove that the attorney accepted proceeds
of specified unlawful activity with intent:
(a) To conceal or disguise the nature, location, source,
ownership, or control of the proceeds, knowing the property
is proceeds of specified unlawful activity; or
(b) To avoid a transaction reporting requirement under
federal law.
The proof required by this subsection is in addition to
the requirements contained in subsection (1) of this section.
(3) An additional proof requirement is imposed when a
case involves a financial institution and one or more of its
employees. In these situations, the prosecution is required
to prove that proceeds of specified unlawful activity were
accepted with intent:
(a) To conceal or disguised [disguise] the nature,
location, source, ownership, or control of the proceeds,
knowing the property is proceeds of specified unlawful
activity; or
(b) To avoid a transaction reporting requirement under
federal law.
The proof required by this subsection is in addition to
the requirements contained in subsection (1) of this section.
(4) Money laundering is a class B felony.
(5) A person who violates this section is also liable for
a civil penalty of twice the value of the proceeds involved in
the financial transaction and for the costs of the suit,
including reasonable investigative and attorneys’ fees.
(6) Proceedings under this chapter shall be in addition
to any other criminal penalties, civil penalties, or forfeitures
authorized under state law. [1992 c 210 § 2.]