2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.04.090 Order for immediate possession—Payment
of tender into court. In case the state shall require immediate possession and use of the property sought to be condemned, and an order of necessity shall have been granted,
and no review has been taken therefrom, the attorney general
may stipulate with respondents in accordance with the
provisions of this section and RCW 8.04.092 and 8.04.094
for an order of immediate possession and use, and file with
the clerk of the court wherein the action is pending, a
certificate of the state’s requirement of immediate possession
and use of the land, which shall state the amount of money
offered to the respondents and shall further state that such
offer constitutes a continuing tender of such amount. The
attorney general shall file a copy of the certificate with the
office of financial management, which forthwith shall issue
(2002 Ed.)
8.04.070
and deliver to him a warrant payable to the order of the
clerk of the court wherein the action is pending in a sum
sufficient to pay the amount offered, which shall forthwith
be paid into the registry of the court. The court without
further notice to respondent shall enter an order granting to
the state the immediate possession and use of the property
described in the order of necessity, which order shall bind
the petitioner to pay the full amount of any final judgment
of compensation and damages which may thereafter be
awarded for the taking and appropriation of the lands, real
estate, premises, or other property described in the petition
and for the injury, if any, to the remainder of the lands, real
estate, premises, or other property from which they are to be
taken by reason of such taking and appropriation, after
offsetting against any and all such compensation and
damages the special benefits, if any, accruing to such
remainder by reason of the appropriation and use by the state
of the lands, real estate, premises, or other property described in the petition. The moneys paid into court may at
any time after entry of the order of immediate possession, be
withdrawn by respondents, by order of the court, as their
interests shall appear. [1979 c 151 § 7; 1973 c 106 § 7;
1955 c 213 § 4. Prior: 1951 c 177 § 1; 1925 ex.s. c 98 §
1, part; RRS § 894, part.]