2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
5.56.010 When witnesses must attend—Fees and
allowances. Any person may be compelled to attend as a
witness before any court of record, judge, commissioner, or
referee, in any civil action or proceeding in this state. No
such person shall be compelled to attend as a witness in any
civil action or proceeding unless the fees be paid or tendered
him which are allowed by law for one day’s attendance as
a witness and for traveling to and returning from the place
where he is required to attend, together with any allowance
for meals and lodging theretofore fixed as specified herein:
PROVIDED, That such fees be demanded by any witness
residing within the same county where such court of record,
judge, commissioner, or referee is located, or within twenty
miles of the place where such court is located, at the time of
service of the subpoena: PROVIDED FURTHER, That a
party desiring the attendance of a witness residing outside of
the county in which such action or proceeding is pending, or
more than twenty miles of the place where such court is
located, shall apply ex parte to such court, or to the judge,
commissioner, referee or clerk thereof, who, if such application be granted and a subpoena issued, shall fix without
notice an allowance for meals and lodging, if any to be
[Title 5 RCW—page 7]
5.56.010
Title 5 RCW: Evidence
allowed, together with necessary travel expenses, and the
amounts so fixed shall be endorsed upon the subpoena and
tendered to such witness at the time of the service of the
subpoena: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the court shall fix
and allow at or after trial such additional amounts for meals,
lodging and travel as it may deem reasonable for the
attendance of such witness. [1963 c 19 § 1; 1891 c 19 § 2;
Code 1881 § 393; 1877 p 87 § 395; 1869 p 104 § 388; 1863
p 156 § 69; 1854 p 187 § 295; RRS § 1215.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 4(f).
Arbitration, compelling attendance of witnesses: RCW 7.04.110.
District court, attachment, damages for nonappearance: RCW 12.16.030,
12.16.050.
Power to compel attendance of persons to testify: RCW 2.28.010, 2.28.020,
2.28.060, 2.28.070.
Salaried public officers shall not receive additional compensation as witness
on behalf of employer, and in certain other cases: RCW 42.16.020.
Witness fees and mileage: Chapter 2.40 RCW.