2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.040 Unlawful possession of firearms—
Ownership, possession by certain persons. (1)(a) A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of
unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the
person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or
her control any firearm after having previously been convicted in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense as
defined in this chapter.
(b) A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of
the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the second
degree, if the person does not qualify under (a) of this
subsection for the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm
in the first degree and the person owns, has in his or her
possession, or has in his or her control any firearm:
(i) After having previously been convicted in this state
or elsewhere of any felony not specifically listed as prohibiting firearm possession under (a) of this subsection, or any of
the following crimes when committed by one family or
household member against another, committed on or after
July 1, 1993: Assault in the fourth degree, coercion,
stalking, reckless endangerment, criminal trespass in the first
degree, or violation of the provisions of a protection order or
no-contact order restraining the person or excluding the
person from a residence (RCW 26.50.060, 26.50.070,
26.50.130, or 10.99.040);
(2002 Ed.)
9.41.010
(ii) After having previously been involuntarily committed for mental health treatment under RCW 71.05.320,
71.34.090, chapter 10.77 RCW, or equivalent statutes of
another jurisdiction, unless his or her right to possess a
* * *
(iii) If the person is under eighteen years of age, except
as provided in RCW 9.41.042; and/or
(iv) If the person is free on bond or personal recognizance pending trial, appeal, or sentencing for a serious
offense as defined in RCW 9.41.010.
(2)(a) Unlawful possession of a firearm in the first
degree is a class B felony, punishable under chapter 9A.20
RCW.
(b) Unlawful possession of a firearm in the second
degree is a class C felony, punishable under chapter 9A.20
RCW.
(3) Notwithstanding RCW 9.41.047 or any other
provisions of law, as used in this chapter, a person has been
"convicted", whether in an adult court or adjudicated in a
juvenile court, at such time as a plea of guilty has been accepted, or a verdict of guilty has been filed, notwithstanding
the pendency of any future proceedings including but not
limited to sentencing or disposition, post-trial or postfactfinding motions, and appeals. Conviction includes a
dismissal entered after a period of probation, suspension or
deferral of sentence, and also includes equivalent dispositions
by courts in jurisdictions other than Washington state. A
person shall not be precluded from possession of a firearm
if the conviction has been the subject of a pardon, annulment, certificate of rehabilitation, or other equivalent
procedure based on a finding of the rehabilitation of the
person convicted or the conviction or disposition has been
the subject of a pardon, annulment, or other equivalent
procedure based on a finding of innocence. Where no
* * *