2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.108.025 Election to qualify property for the
marital deduction—Generation-skipping transfer tax
allocations. Unless a governing instrument directs to the
contrary:
(1) The fiduciary shall have the power to make elections, in whole or in part, to qualify property for the marital
deduction as qualified terminable interest property under
section 2056(b)(7) or 2523(f) of the Internal Revenue Code
or, if the surviving spouse is not a citizen of the United
States, under section 2056A of the Internal Revenue Code.
Further, the fiduciary shall have the power to make generation-skipping transfer tax allocations under section 2632 of
the Internal Revenue Code.
(2) The fiduciary making an election under section
2056(b)(7), 2523(f), or 2056A of the Internal Revenue Code
or making an allocation under section 2632 of the Internal
Revenue Code may benefit personally from the election or
allocation, with no duty to reimburse any other person
interested in the election or allocation. The fiduciary shall
have no duty to make any equitable adjustment and shall
have no duty to treat interested persons impartially in respect
of the election or allocation.
(3) The fiduciary of a trust, if an election is made under
section 2056(b)(7), 2523(f), or 2056A of the Internal
Revenue Code, if an allocation is made under section 2632
of the Internal Revenue Code, or if division of a trust is of
benefit to the persons interested in the trust, may divide the
trust into two or more separate trusts, of equal or unequal
value, if:
(a) The terms of the separate trusts which result are
substantially identical to the terms of the trust before
division;
(b) In the case of a trust otherwise qualifying for the
marital deduction under the Internal Revenue Code, the
division shall not prevent a separate trust for which the
election is made from qualifying for the marital deduction;
and
(2002 Ed.)
11.108.020
(c) The allocation of assets shall be based upon the fair
market value of the assets at the time of the division. [1997
c 252 § 83; 1993 c 73 § 4; 1991 c 6 § 1; 1990 c 179 § 2;
1988 c 64 § 29.]
Captions—Severability—1988 c 64: See RCW 83.100.904 and
83.100.905.