2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
16.08.090. If the dog is determined to be dangerous, the
owner must pay all costs of confinement and control.
(5) It is unlawful for an owner to have a dangerous dog
in the state without a certificate of registration issued under
this section. This section and RCW 16.08.090 and 16.08.100
shall not apply to police dogs as defined in RCW 4.24.410.
(6) Unless a city or county has a more restrictive code
requirement, the animal control authority of the city or
county in which an owner has a dangerous dog shall issue a
certificate of registration to the owner of such animal if the
owner presents to the animal control unit sufficient evidence
of:
(a) A proper enclosure to confine a dangerous dog and
the posting of the premises with a clearly visible warning
sign that there is a dangerous dog on the property. In
addition, the owner shall conspicuously display a sign with
a warning symbol that informs children of the presence of a
dangerous dog;
(b) A surety bond issued by a surety insurer qualified
under chapter 48.28 RCW in a form acceptable to the animal
control authority in the sum of at least two hundred fifty
thousand dollars, payable to any person injured by the
dangerous dog; or
(c) A policy of liability insurance, such as homeowner’s
insurance, issued by an insurer qualified under Title 48
RCW in the amount of at least two hundred fifty thousand
dollars, insuring the owner for any personal injuries inflicted
by the dangerous dog.
(7)(a)(i) If an owner has the dangerous dog in an
incorporated area that is serviced by both a city and a county
animal control authority, the owner shall obtain a certificate
of registration from the city authority;
(ii) If an owner has the dangerous dog in an incorporated or unincorporated area served only by a county animal
control authority, the owner shall obtain a certificate of
registration from the county authority;
(iii) If an owner has the dangerous dog in an incorporated or unincorporated area that is not served by an animal
control authority, the owner shall obtain a certificate of
registration from the office of the local sheriff.
(b) This subsection does not apply if a city or county
does not allow dangerous dogs within its jurisdiction.
(8) Cities and counties may charge an annual fee, in
addition to regular dog licensing fees, to register dangerous
dogs.
(2002 Ed.)
Dogs
(9) Nothing in this section limits a local authority in
placing additional restrictions upon owners of dangerous
dogs. This section does not require a local authority to
allow a dangerous dog within its jurisdiction. [2002 c 244
§ 2; 1989 c 26 § 3; 1987 c 94 § 2.]
Severability—1987 c 94: See note following RCW 16.08.070.