2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.16.110 Defending against violent crime—
Reimbursement. (1) No person in the state shall be placed
in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoever for protecting by
any reasonable means necessary, himself or herself, his or
her family, or his or her real or personal property, or for
coming to the aid of another who is in imminent danger of
or the victim of assault, robbery, kidnapping, arson, burglary,
rape, murder, or any other violent crime as defined in RCW
9.94A.030.
(2) When a person charged with a crime listed in
subsection (1) of this section is found not guilty by reason
of self-defense, the state of Washington shall reimburse the
defendant for all reasonable costs, including loss of time,
legal fees incurred, and other expenses involved in his or her
defense. This reimbursement is not an independent cause of
action. To award these reasonable costs the trier of fact
must find that the defendant’s claim of self-defense was
sustained by a preponderance of the evidence. If the trier of
fact makes a determination of self-defense, the judge shall
determine the amount of the award.
(3) Notwithstanding a finding that a defendant’s actions
were justified by self-defense, if the trier of fact also
determines that the defendant was engaged in criminal
conduct substantially related to the events giving rise to the
charges filed against the defendant the judge may deny or
reduce the amount of the award. In determining the amount
of the award, the judge shall also consider the seriousness of
the initial criminal conduct.
Nothing in this section precludes the legislature from
using the sundry claims process to grant an award where
none was granted under this section or to grant a higher
award than one granted under this section.
(4) Whenever the issue of self-defense under this section
is decided by a judge, the judge shall consider the same
questions as must be answered in the special verdict under
subsection (4) [(5)] of this section.
(5) Whenever the issue of self-defense under this section
has been submitted to a jury, and the jury has found the
defendant not guilty, the court shall instruct the jury to return
a special verdict in substantially the following form:
answer
yes or no
1. Was the finding of not guilty based upon
self-defense?
.....
[Title 9A RCW—page 8]
2. If your answer to question 1 is no, do not
answer the remaining question.
3. If your answer to question 1 is yes, was
the defendant:
a. Protecting himself or herself?
.
b. Protecting his or her family?
.
c. Protecting his or her property?
.
d. Coming to the aid of another who was in
imminent danger of a heinous crime?
.
e. Coming to the aid of another who was the
victim of a heinous crime?
.
f. Engaged in criminal conduct substantially
related to the events giving rise to the
crime with which the defendant is charged?.
....
....
....
....
....
....
[1995 c 44 § 1; 1989 c 94 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 206 § 8.
Formerly RCW 9.01.200.]
Use of deadly force—Legislative recognition: See note following
RCW 9A.16.040.
Chapter 9A.20
CLASSIFICATION OF CRIMES
Sections
9A.20.010
9A.20.020
Classification and designation of crimes.
Authorized sentences for crimes committed before July 1,
1984.