2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.44.340 Effect of discharge of jury. In all cases
where a jury are discharged or prevented from giving a
verdict, by reason of accident or other cause, during the
progress of the trial or after the cause is submitted to them,
the action shall thereafter be for trial anew. [1891 c 60 § 2;
Code 1881 § 234; 1877 p 49 § 238; 1869 p 58 § 238; RRS
§ 354.]