2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.54.020 Powers and duties. The district courts shall
prescribe the duties of the clerk and deputy clerks. Such
duties shall include all of the requirements of RCW 3.62.020
and 3.62.040 as now or hereafter amended and the receipt of
bail and additionally the power to:
(1) Accept and enter pleas;
(2) Receive bail as set by the court;
(3) Set cases for trial;
(4) Administer oaths. [1975 1st ex.s. c 241 § 1; 1971
c 73 § 7; 1961 c 299 § 99.]