2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.660 Drug offender sentencing alternative.
(Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) An offender is eligible for the
special drug offender sentencing alternative if:
(a) The offender is convicted of a felony that is not a
violent offense or sex offense and the violation does not
involve a sentence enhancement under RCW 9.94A.533 (3)
or (4);
(b) The offender has no current or prior convictions for
a sex offense or violent offense in this state, another state, or
the United States;
(c) For a violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances
Act under chapter 69.50 RCW or a criminal solicitation to
commit such a violation under chapter 9A.28 RCW, the
offense involved only a small quantity of the particular controlled substance as determined by the judge upon consideration of such factors as the weight, purity, packaging, sale
price, and street value of the controlled substance; and
(d) The offender has not been found by the United
States attorney general to be subject to a deportation detainer
or order and does not become subject to a deportation order
during the period of the sentence.
(2) If the standard sentence range is greater than one
year and the sentencing court determines that the offender is
eligible for this alternative and that the offender and the
community will benefit from the use of the alternative, the
judge may waive imposition of a sentence within the standard sentence range and impose a sentence that must include
a period of total confinement in a state facility for one-half
of the midpoint of the standard sentence range. During
incarceration in the state facility, offenders sentenced under
this subsection shall undergo a comprehensive substance
abuse assessment and receive, within available resources,
treatment services appropriate for the offender. The treatment services shall be designed by the division of alcohol
and substance abuse of the department of social and health
services, in cooperation with the department of corrections.
The court shall also impose:
(a) The remainder of the midpoint of the standard range
as a term of community custody which must include appropriate substance abuse treatment in a program that has been
approved by the division of alcohol and substance abuse of
the department of social and health services;
(b) Crime-related prohibitions including a condition not
to use illegal controlled substances;
[Title 9 RCW—page 148]
(c) A requirement to submit to urinalysis or other testing
to monitor that status; and
(d) A term of community custody pursuant to RCW
9.94A.715 to be imposed upon failure to complete or
administrative termination from the special drug offender
sentencing alternative program.
The court may prohibit the offender from using alcohol
or controlled substances and may require that the monitoring
for controlled substances be conducted by the department or
by a treatment alternatives to street crime program or a
comparable court or agency-referred program. The offender
may be required to pay thirty dollars per month while on
* * *