2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.08.065 Judges—Grant, Ferry, Okanogan, Mason,
Thurston, Pacific, Wahkiakum, Pend Oreille, Stevens,
San Juan, and Island counties. There shall be in the
county of Grant, three judges of the superior court; in the
county of Okanogan, two judges of the superior court; in the
county of Mason, two judges of the superior court; in the
county of Thurston, eight judges of the superior court; in the
counties of Pacific and Wahkiakum jointly, one judge of the
superior court; in the counties of Ferry, Pend Oreille, and
Stevens jointly, two judges of the superior court; and in the
counties of San Juan and Island jointly, two judges of the
superior court. [1999 c 245 § 1; 1996 c 208 § 5; 1992 c
189 § 5; 1990 c 186 § 2; 1986 c 76 § 1; 1981 c 65 § 2;
1979 ex.s. c 202 § 4; 1977 ex.s. c 311 § 4; 1973 1st ex.s. c
27 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 83 § 2; 1969 ex.s. c 213 § 3; 1955 c
159 § 1; 1951 c 125 § 7. Prior: 1927 c 135 § 1, part; 1917
c 97 §§ 4, 5, part; 1913 c 17 § 1; 1911 c 131 § 2; 1907 c 79
§ 1, part; 1907 c 178 § 1, part; 1903 c 50 § 1, part; 1895 c
89 § 1, part; 1891 c 68 §§ 1, 3, part; 1890 p 341 § 1, part;
RRS § 11045-1, part.]
Additional judicial positions subject to approval and agreement—
1999 c 245: "(1) The additional judicial position for Grant county created
by section 1 of this act is effective only if Grant county through its duly
constituted legislative authority documents its approval of the additional
position and its agreement that it will pay out of county funds, without
reimbursement from the state, the expenses of the additional judicial
position as provided by state law or the state Constitution.
(2) The additional judicial position for Okanogan county created by
section 1 of this act is effective only if Okanogan county through its duly
constituted legislative authority documents its approval of the additional
position and its agreement that it will pay out of county funds, without
reimbursement from the state, the expenses of the existing and additional
judicial positions as provided by state law or the state Constitution." [1999
c 245 § 2.]
(2002 Ed.)
2.08.064
Additional judicial positions in Thurston county subject to
approval and agreement—1996 c 208: "The additional judicial positions
created by section 5 of this act are effective only if Thurston county through
its duly constituted legislative authority documents its approval of the
additional positions and its agreement that it will pay out of county funds,
without reimbursement from the state, the expenses of the additional judicial
positions as provided by state law or the state Constitution." [1996 c 208
§ 6.]
Effective dates of additional judicial positions in Thurston
county—1996 c 208: "One judicial position created by section 5 of this act
shall be effective July 1, 1996; the second position shall be effective July
1, 2000." [1996 c 208 § 7.]
Effective dates—Additional judicial positions subject to approval
and agreement—1992 c 189: See notes following RCW 2.08.061.
Effective dates—Additional judicial positions in Kitsap and
Thurston counties subject to approval and agreement—1990 c 186: See
note following RCW 2.08.062.
Effective date—Appointment of additional judicial position—1986
c 76: "(1) Pursuant to RCW 2.08.069, the governor shall appoint a person
to fill the judicial position created by section 1 of this act in Mason county.
The five judges of the superior court serving in the Thurston/Mason judicial
district on January 1, 1987, shall be assigned to the new Thurston county
judicial district.
(2) This act shall take effect January 1, 1987. The additional judicial
position created by section 1 of this act in Mason county shall be effective
only if, before January 1, 1987, Thurston and Mason counties, through their
duly constituted legislative authorities, document their approval of the
additional position and their agreement that they will pay out of county
funds, without reimbursement from the state, the expenses resulting from
section 1 of this act." [1986 c 76 § 2.]
Additional judicial positions subject to approval and agreement:
See note following RCW 2.08.064.
Adjustment in judicial services provided for Douglas, Grant, and
Chelan counties: "The superior court judge serving in position two, as
designated by the county auditors of Grant and Douglas counties for the
1976 general election, in the counties of Grant and Douglas prior to the
effective date of this 1979 act, shall thereafter serve jointly in the counties
of Douglas and Chelan, along with the judge previously serving only in
Chelan county. The additional superior court judge position created by this
1979 act shall be for Grant county alone, which shall retain the judge in
position one previously serving jointly in the counties of Grant and
Douglas." [1979 ex.s. c 202 § 5.]
Effective date—1977 ex.s. c 311: See note following RCW 2.08.061.