2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.12.010 Who may make a will. Any person of
sound mind who has attained the age of eighteen years may,
by last will, devise all his or her estate, both real and
personal.
All wills executed subsequent to September 16, 1940,
and which meet the requirements of this section are hereby
validated and shall have all the force and effect of wills
executed subsequent to the taking effect of this section.
[1970 ex.s. c 17 § 3; 1965 c 145 § 11.12.010. Prior: 1943
[Title 11 RCW—page 17]
11.12.010
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
c 193 § 1; 1917 c 156 § 24; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 1394; prior:
Code 1881 § 1318; 1863 p 207 § 51; 1860 p 169 § 18.]