2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.88.045 Legal counsel and jury trial—Proof—
Medical report—Examinations—Waiver. (1)(a) Alleged
incapacitated individuals shall have the right to be represented by willing counsel of their choosing at any stage in
guardianship proceedings. The court shall provide counsel
to represent any alleged incapacitated person at public
expense when either: (i) The individual is unable to afford
counsel, or (ii) the expense of counsel would result in
substantial hardship to the individual, or (iii) the individual
does not have practical access to funds with which to pay
counsel. If the individual can afford counsel but lacks
practical access to funds, the court shall provide counsel and
may impose a reimbursement requirement as part of a final
order. When, in the opinion of the court, the rights and
interests of an alleged or adjudicated incapacitated person
cannot otherwise be adequately protected and represented,
the court on its own motion shall appoint an attorney at any
time to represent such person. Counsel shall be provided as
soon as practicable after a petition is filed and long enough
before any final hearing to allow adequate time for consultation and preparation. Absent a convincing showing in the
record to the contrary, a period of less than three weeks shall
be presumed by a reviewing court to be inadequate time for
consultation and preparation.
(b) Counsel for an alleged incapacitated individual shall
act as an advocate for the client and shall not substitute
counsel’s own judgment for that of the client on the subject
of what may be in the client’s best interests. Counsel’s role
shall be distinct from that of the guardian ad litem, who is
expected to promote the best interest of the alleged incapacitated individual, rather than the alleged incapacitated
individual’s expressed preferences.
(c) If an alleged incapacitated person is represented by
counsel and does not communicate with counsel, counsel
may ask the court for leave to withdraw for that reason. If
satisfied, after affording the alleged incapacitated person an
opportunity for a hearing, that the request is justified, the
court may grant the request and allow the case to proceed
with the alleged incapacitated person unrepresented.
(2) During the pendency of any guardianship, any
attorney purporting to represent a person alleged or adjudicated to be incapacitated shall petition to be appointed to
represent the incapacitated or alleged incapacitated person.
Fees for representation described in this section shall be
subject to approval by the court pursuant to the provisions of
RCW 11.92.180.
[Title 11 RCW—page 75]
11.88.045
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
(3) The alleged incapacitated person is further entitled to testify and present evidence and, upon request,
entitled to a jury trial on the issues of his or her alleged
incapacity. The standard of proof to be applied in a contested case, whether before a jury or the court, shall be that of
clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.
(4) In all proceedings for appointment of a guardian or
limited guardian, the court must be presented with a written
report from a physician licensed to practice under chapter
18.71 or 18.57 RCW, psychologist licensed under chapter