2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.88.010 Authority to appoint guardians—
Definitions—Venue—Nomination by principal. (1) The
superior court of each county shall have power to appoint
guardians for the persons and/or estates of incapacitated
persons, and guardians for the estates of nonresidents of the
state who have property in the county needing care and
attention.
(a) For purposes of this chapter, a person may be
deemed incapacitated as to person when the superior court
determines the individual has a significant risk of personal
harm based upon a demonstrated inability to adequately
provide for nutrition, health, housing, or physical safety.
(b) For purposes of this chapter, a person may be
deemed incapacitated as to the person’s estate when the
superior court determines the individual is at significant risk
of financial harm based upon a demonstrated inability to
adequately manage property or financial affairs.
(c) A determination of incapacity is a legal not a
medical decision, based upon a demonstration of management insufficiencies over time in the area of person or estate.
Age, eccentricity, poverty, or medical diagnosis alone shall
not be sufficient to justify a finding of incapacity.
(2002 Ed.)
Guardianship—Appointment, Qualification, Removal of Guardians
(d) A person may also be determined incapacitated if he
or she is under the age of majority as defined in RCW
26.28.010.
(e) For purposes of giving informed consent for health
care pursuant to RCW 7.70.050 and 7.70.065, an "incompetent" person is any person who is (i) incompetent by reason
of mental illness, developmental disability, senility, habitual
drunkenness, excessive use of drugs, or other mental
incapacity, of either managing his or her property or caring
for himself or herself, or both, or (ii) incapacitated as
defined in (a), (b), or (d) of this subsection.
(f) For purposes of the terms "incompetent," "disabled,"
or "not legally competent," as those terms are used in the
Revised Code of Washington to apply to persons incapacitated under this chapter, those terms shall be interpreted to
mean "incapacitated" persons for purposes of this chapter.
(2) The superior court for each county shall have power
to appoint limited guardians for the persons and estates, or
either thereof, of incapacitated persons, who by reason of
their incapacity have need for protection and assistance, but
who are capable of managing some of their personal and
financial affairs. After considering all evidence presented as
a result of such investigation, the court shall impose, by
order, only such specific limitations and restrictions on an
incapacitated person to be placed under a limited guardianship as the court finds necessary for such person’s protection
and assistance. A person shall not be presumed to be incapacitated nor shall a person lose any legal rights or suffer
any legal disabilities as the result of being placed under a
limited guardianship, except as to those rights and disabilities
specifically set forth in the court order establishing such a
limited guardianship. In addition, the court order shall state
the period of time for which it shall be applicable.
(3) Venue for petitions for guardianship or limited
guardianship shall lie in the county wherein the alleged
incapacitated person is domiciled, or if such person resides
in a facility supported in whole or in part by local, state, or
federal funding sources, in either the county where the facility is located, the county of domicile prior to residence in the
supported facility, or the county where a parent or spouse of
the alleged incapacitated person is domiciled.
If the alleged incapacitated person’s residency has
changed within one year of the filing of the petition, any
interested person may move for a change of venue for any
proceedings seeking the appointment of a guardian or a
limited guardian under this chapter to the county of the
alleged incapacitated person’s last place of residence of one
year or more. The motion shall be granted when it appears
to the court that such venue would be in the best interests of
the alleged incapacitated person and would promote more
complete consideration of all relevant matters.
(4) Under RCW 11.94.010, a principal may nominate,
by a durable power of attorney, the guardian or limited
guardian of his or her estate or person for consideration by
the court if guardianship proceedings for the principal’s
person or estate are thereafter commenced. The court shall
make its appointment in accordance with the principal’s most
recent nomination in a durable power of attorney except for
good cause or disqualification.
(5) When a court imposes a full guardianship for an
incapacitated person, the person shall be considered incompetent for purposes of rationally exercising the right to vote
(2002 Ed.)
11.88.010
and shall lose the right to vote, unless the court specifically
finds that the person is rationally capable of exercising the
franchise. Imposition of a limited guardianship for an
incapacitated person shall not result in the loss of the right
to vote unless the court determines that the person is
incompetent for purposes of rationally exercising the
franchise. [1991 c 289 § 1; 1990 c 122 § 2; 1984 c 149 §
176; 1977 ex.s. c 309 § 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 95 § 2; 1965 c
145 § 11.88.010. Prior: 1917 c 156 § 195; RRS § 1565;
prior: Code 1881 § 1604; 1873 p 314 § 299; 1855 p 15 §
1.]
Effective date—1990 c 122: See note following RCW 11.88.005.
Severability—Effective dates—1984 c 149: See notes following
RCW 11.02.005.
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 309: See note following RCW 11.88.005.