2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.56.115 Interest on judgments against state,
political subdivisions or municipal corporations—Torts.
Judgments founded on the tortious conduct of the state of
Washington or of the political subdivisions, municipal
corporations, and quasi municipal corporations of the state,
whether acting in their governmental or proprietary capacities, shall bear interest from the date of entry at the maximum rate permitted under RCW 19.52.020 on the date of
entry thereof: PROVIDED, That in any case where a court
[Title 4 RCW—page 49]
4.56.115
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
is directed on review to enter judgment on a verdict or in
any case where a judgment entered on a verdict is wholly or
partly affirmed on review, interest on the judgment or on
that portion of the judgment affirmed shall date back to and
shall accrue from the date the verdict was rendered. [1983
c 147 § 2; 1975 c 26 § 1.]
Application—1983 c 147: See note following RCW 4.56.110.