2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.35.020 Identity theft. (1) No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification
or financial information of another person, living or dead,
with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.
(2)(a) Violation of this section when the accused or an
accomplice uses the victim’s means of identification or
financial information and obtains an aggregate total of credit,
money, goods, services, or anything else of value in excess
of one thousand five hundred dollars in value shall constitute
identity theft in the first degree. Identity theft in the first
degree is a class B felony.
(b) Violation of this section when the accused or an
accomplice uses the victim’s means of identification or
financial information and obtains an aggregate total of credit,
money, goods, services, or anything else of value that is less
than one thousand five hundred dollars in value, or when no
credit, money, goods, services, or anything of value is
obtained shall constitute identity theft in the second degree.
Identity theft in the second degree is a class C felony.
(3) A person who violates this section is liable for civil
damages of five hundred dollars or actual damages, whichever is greater, including costs to repair the victim’s credit
record, and reasonable attorneys’ fees as determined by the
court.
(4) In a proceeding under this section, the crime will be
considered to have been committed in any locality where the
person whose means of identification or financial information was appropriated resides, or in which any part of the
offense took place, regardless of whether the defendant was
ever actually in that locality.
(5) The provisions of this section do not apply to any
person who obtains another person’s driver’s license or other
form of identification for the sole purpose of misrepresenting
his or her age.
(6) In a proceeding under this section in which a
person’s means of identification or financial information was
used without that person’s authorization, and when there has
been a conviction, the sentencing court may issue such
orders as are necessary to correct a public record that
contains false information resulting from a violation of this
section. [2001 c 217 § 9; 1999 c 368 § 3.]
Captions not law—2001 c 217: See note following RCW 9.35.005.
(2002 Ed.)
Identity Crimes