2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.68.030 Receiving or granting unlawful compensation. (1) A person is guilty of receiving or granting
unlawful compensation if:
(a) Being a public servant, he requests, accepts, or
agrees to accept compensation for advice or other assistance
in preparing a bill, contract, claim, or transaction regarding
which he knows he is likely to have an official discretion to
exercise; or
(b) He knowingly offers, pays, or agrees to pay compensation to a public servant for advice or other assistance in
preparing or promoting a bill, contract, claim, or other
transaction regarding which the public servant is likely to
have an official discretion to exercise.
(2) Receiving or granting unlawful compensation is a
class C felony. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.68.030.]