2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.50.005 Legislative finding—Alternative court
structure for cities and towns of four hundred thousand
or less. The legislature finds that there is a multitude of
statutes governing the municipal courts of the state. This
situation is confusing and misleading to attorneys, judges,
court personnel, and others who work with the municipal
courts. The legislature therefore finds that a reorganization
of the municipal courts of the state would allow those courts
to operate in a more effective and efficient manner. This
chapter provides a court structure which may be used by
cities and towns with a population of four hundred thousand
or less which choose to operate under this chapter. [1984 c
258 § 101.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Application—1984 c 258 §§ 101-139: "The enactment of sections
101 through 139 of this act shall not affect any case, proceeding, appeal, or
other matter pending in any court operating under Title 35 or 35A RCW on
the effective date of this act [July 1, 1984]. The enactment of sections 101
through 139 of this act shall not have the effect of terminating or in any
way modifying any right or liability, civil or criminal, which may be in
existence on the effective date of this act [July 1, 1984]." [1984 c 258 §
128.]