2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.76.115 Sexually violent predator escape. (1) A
person is guilty of sexually violent predator escape if:
(a) Having been found to be a sexually violent predator
and confined to the special commitment center or another
secure facility under court order, the person escapes from the
secure facility;
(b) Having been found to be a sexually violent predator
and being under an order of conditional release, the person
leaves or remains absent from the state of Washington
without prior court authorization; or
(c) Having been found to be a sexually violent predator
and being under an order of conditional release, the person:
(i) Without authorization, leaves or remains absent from his
or her residence, place of employment, educational institution, or authorized outing; (ii) tampers with his or her electronic monitoring device or removes it without authorization;
or (iii) escapes from his or her escort.
(2) Sexually violent predator escape is a class A felony
with a minimum sentence of sixty months, and shall be
sentenced under RCW 9.94A.712. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §
360; 2001 c 287 § 1.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective date—2001 c 287: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 14, 2001] except for section 4 of this act, which takes effect July 1,
2001." [2001 c 287 § 5.]