2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.36.045 Drive-by shooting. (1) A person is guilty
of drive-by shooting when he or she recklessly discharges a
firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 in a manner which
creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury
to another person and the discharge is either from a motor
vehicle or from the immediate area of a motor vehicle that
was used to transport the shooter or the firearm, or both, to
the scene of the discharge.
(2) A person who unlawfully discharges a firearm from
a moving motor vehicle may be inferred to have engaged in
reckless conduct, unless the discharge is shown by evidence
satisfactory to the trier of fact to have been made without
such recklessness.
(3) Drive-by shooting is a class B felony. [1997 c 338
§ 44; 1995 c 129 § 8 (Initiative Measure No. 159); (1994
sp.s. c 7 § 511 repealed by 1995 c 129 § 19 (Initiative
Measure No. 159)); 1989 c 271 § 109.]
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Findings and intent—Short title—Severability—Captions not
law—1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
Finding—Intent—Severability—Effective dates—Contingent
expiration date—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.
(2002 Ed.)
9A.36.031
Finding—Intent—1989 c 271 §§ 102, 109, and 110: See note
following RCW 9A.36.050.
Application—1989 c 271 §§ 101-111: See note following RCW
9.94A.510.
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.