2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
5.40.020 Written finding of presumed death as
prima facie evidence. A written finding of presumed death,
made by the Secretary of War, the Secretary of the Navy, or
other officer or employee of the United States authorized to
make such finding, pursuant to the federal missing persons
act (56 Stat. 143, 1092, and P.L. 408, Ch. 371, 2d Sess. 78th
Cong.; U.S.C. App. Supp. 1001-17), as now or hereafter
amended, or a duly certified copy of such finding, shall be
received in any court, office or other place in this state as
prima facie evidence of the death of the person therein found
to be dead, and the date, circumstances and place of his
disappearance. [1945 c 101 § 1; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 12571.]
Severability—1945 c 101: "If any provision of this act or the
application thereof to any person or circumstance be held invalid, such
invalidity shall not affect any other provision or application of the act which
can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this
end the provisions of this act are declared to be severable." [1945 c 101 §
4.] This applies to RCW 5.40.020 through 5.40.040.