2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.38.010 False representation concerning credit.
Every person who, with intent thereby to obtain credit or
financial rating, shall wilfully make any false statement in
writing of his assets or liabilities to any person with whom
he may be either actually or prospectively engaged in any
business transaction or to any commercial agency or other
person engaged in the business of collecting or disseminating
information concerning financial or commercial ratings, shall
be guilty of a misdemeanor. [1909 c 249 § 368; RRS §
2620.]