2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.17.030 Execution in name of assignee or personal
representative. When a judgment recovered in any court of
this state has been assigned, execution may issue in the
name of the assignee after the assignment has been recorded
in the execution docket by the clerk of the court in which
the judgment was recovered. When the person in whose
name execution might have issued has died, execution may
issue in the name of the executor, administrator or legal
representative of such deceased person after letters testamentary or of administration or other sufficient proof has been
filed in the cause and recorded in the execution docket by
the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered.
[1987 c 442 § 403; 1957 c 8 § 2; 1929 c 25 § 7; RRS §
519. Prior: Code 1881 § 334; 1877 p 70 § 338; 1869 p 84