2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.82.060 Leading organized crime. (1) A person
commits the offense of leading organized crime by:
(a) Intentionally organizing, managing, directing,
supervising, or financing any three or more persons with the
intent to engage in a pattern of criminal profiteering activity;
or
(b) Intentionally inciting or inducing others to engage in
violence or intimidation with the intent to further or promote
the accomplishment of a pattern of criminal profiteering
activity.
(2) Leading organized crime as defined in subsection
(1)(a) of this section is a class A felony, and as defined in
subsection (1)(b) of this section is a class B felony. [2001
c 222 § 9. Prior: 1985 c 455 § 7; 1984 c 270 § 6.]
Purpose—Effective date—2001 c 222: See notes following RCW
9A.82.001.