2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.060 Jurisdiction of actions—Transfer of case
and records, when—Change in venue, grounds. (1) All
actions under this chapter shall be commenced and tried in
the county where any element of the offense was committed
except as otherwise specially provided by statute. In cases
in which diversion is provided by statute, venue is in the
county in which the juvenile resides or in the county in
which any element of the offense was committed.
(2) The case and copies of all legal and social documents pertaining thereto may in the discretion of the court be
transferred to the county in which the juvenile resides for
supervision and enforcement of the disposition order. The
court of the receiving county has jurisdiction to modify and
enforce the disposition order.
[Title 13 RCW—page 64]
(3) The court upon motion of any party or upon its own
motion may, at any time, transfer a proceeding to another
juvenile court when there is reason to believe that an
impartial proceeding cannot be held in the county in which
the proceeding was begun. [1997 c 338 § 16; 1989 c 71 §
1; 1981 c 299 § 6; 1979 c 155 § 59; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 60.]
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Effective date—1989 c 71: "This act shall take effect September 1,
1989." [1989 c 71 § 2.]
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.