2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.500 Sentencing hearing—Presentencing
procedures—Disclosure of mental health services information. (1) Before imposing a sentence upon a defendant,
the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing. The sentencing
hearing shall be held within forty court days following
conviction. Upon the motion of either party for good cause
shown, or on its own motion, the court may extend the time
period for conducting the sentencing hearing.
Except in cases where the defendant shall be sentenced
to a term of total confinement for life without the possibility
of release or, when authorized by RCW 10.95.030 for the
crime of aggravated murder in the first degree, sentenced to
death, the court may order the department to complete a risk
assessment report. If available before sentencing, the report
shall be provided to the court.
Unless specifically waived by the court, the court shall
order the department to complete a chemical dependency
screening report before imposing a sentence upon a defendant who has been convicted of a violation of the uniform
controlled substances act under chapter 69.50 RCW or a
criminal solicitation to commit such a violation under
chapter 9A.28 RCW where the court finds that the offender
has a chemical dependency that has contributed to his or her
offense. In addition, the court shall, at the time of plea or
conviction, order the department to complete a presentence
report before imposing a sentence upon a defendant who has
been convicted of a felony sexual offense. The department
(2002 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
of corrections shall give priority to presentence investigations
for sexual offenders. If the court determines that the
defendant may be a mentally ill person as defined in RCW
71.24.025, although the defendant has not established that at
the time of the crime he or she lacked the capacity to
commit the crime, was incompetent to commit the crime, or
was insane at the time of the crime, the court shall order the
department to complete a presentence report before imposing
a sentence.
The court shall consider the risk assessment report and
presentence reports, if any, including any victim impact
statement and criminal history, and allow arguments from
the prosecutor, the defense counsel, the offender, the victim,
the survivor of the victim, or a representative of the victim
or survivor, and an investigative law enforcement officer as
to the sentence to be imposed.
If the court is satisfied by a preponderance of the
evidence that the defendant has a criminal history, the court
shall specify the convictions it has found to exist. All of this
information shall be part of the record. Copies of all risk
assessment reports and presentence reports presented to the
sentencing court and all written findings of facts and conclusions of law as to sentencing entered by the court shall be
sent to the department by the clerk of the court at the
conclusion of the sentencing and shall accompany the
offender if the offender is committed to the custody of the
department. Court clerks shall provide, without charge,
certified copies of documents relating to criminal convictions
requested by prosecuting attorneys.
(2) To prevent wrongful disclosure of information
related to mental health services, as defined in RCW
71.05.445 and 71.34.225, a court may take only those steps
necessary during a sentencing hearing or any hearing in
which the department presents information related to mental
health services to the court. The steps may be taken on
motion of the defendant, the prosecuting attorney, or on the
court’s own motion. The court may seal the portion of the
record relating to information relating to mental health
services, exclude the public from the hearing during presentation or discussion of information relating to mental health
services, or grant other relief to achieve the result intended
by this subsection, but nothing in this subsection shall be
construed to prevent the subsequent release of information
related to mental health services as authorized by RCW
71.05.445, 71.34.225, or 72.09.585. Any person who otherwise is permitted to attend any hearing pursuant to chapter
7.69 or 7.69A RCW shall not be excluded from the hearing
solely because the department intends to disclose or discloses
information related to mental health services. [2000 c 75 §
8. Prior: 1999 c 197 § 3; 1999 c 196 § 4; 1998 c 260 § 2;
1988 c 60 § 1; 1986 c 257 § 34; 1985 c 443 § 6; 1984 c 209
§ 5; 1981 c 137 § 11. Formerly RCW 9.94A.110.]
Intent—2000 c 75: See note following RCW 71.05.445.
Severability—1999 c 197: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Construction—Short title—1999 c 196: See RCW 72.09.904 and
72.09.905.
Severability—1999 c 196: See note following RCW 9.94A.010.
Intent—1998 c 260: "It is the intent of the legislature to decrease the
likelihood of recidivism and reincarceration by mentally ill offenders under
correctional supervision in the community by authorizing:
(1) The courts to request presentence reports from the department of
corrections when a relationship between mental illness and criminal
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.500
behavior is suspected, and to order a mental status evaluation and treatment
for offenders whose criminal behavior is influenced by a mental illness; and
(2) Community corrections officers to work with community mental
health providers to support participation in treatment by mentally ill
offenders on community placement or community supervision." [1998 c
260 § 1.]
Severability—1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.
Effective date—1986 c 257 §§ 17-35: See note following RCW
9.94A.030.
Severability—Effective date—1985 c 443: See notes following
RCW 7.69.010.
Effective dates—1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective date—1981 c 137: See RCW 9.94A.905.