2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.737 Community custody—Violations. (1) If
an offender violates any condition or requirement of community custody, the department may transfer the offender to a
more restrictive confinement status to serve up to the
remaining portion of the sentence, less credit for any period
actually spent in community custody or in detention awaiting
disposition of an alleged violation and subject to the limitations of subsection (2) of this section.
(2)(a) For a sex offender sentenced to a term of community custody under *RCW 9.94A.670 who violates any
condition of community custody, the department may impose
a sanction of up to sixty days’ confinement in a local
correctional facility for each violation. If the department
imposes a sanction, the department shall submit within
seventy-two hours a report to the court and the prosecuting
attorney outlining the violation or violations and the sanctions imposed.
(b) For a sex offender sentenced to a term of community custody under *RCW 9.94A.710 who violates any
condition of community custody after having completed his
or her maximum term of total confinement, including time
served on community custody in lieu of earned release, the
department may impose a sanction of up to sixty days in a
local correctional facility for each violation.
(c) For an offender sentenced to a term of community
custody under *RCW 9.94A.505(2)(b), 9.94A.650, or
9.94A.715, or under *RCW 9.94A.545, for a crime committed on or after July 1, 2000, who violates any condition of
community custody after having completed his or her
maximum term of total confinement, including time served
on community custody in lieu of earned release, the department may impose a sanction of up to sixty days in total
confinement for each violation. The department may impose
sanctions such as work release, home detention with electronic monitoring, work crew, community restitution,
inpatient treatment, daily reporting, curfew, educational or
counseling sessions, supervision enhanced through electronic
monitoring, or any other sanctions available in the community.
(d) For an offender sentenced to a term of community
placement under *RCW 9.94A.705 who violates any
condition of community placement after having completed
his or her maximum term of total confinement, including
time served on community custody in lieu of earned release,
the department may impose a sanction of up to sixty days in
total confinement for each violation. The department may
impose sanctions such as work release, home detention with
electronic monitoring, work crew, community restitution,
inpatient treatment, daily reporting, curfew, educational or
counseling sessions, supervision enhanced through electronic
monitoring, or any other sanctions available in the community.
(3) If an offender is accused of violating any condition
or requirement of community custody, he or she is entitled
to a hearing before the department prior to the imposition of
sanctions. The hearing shall be considered as offender
disciplinary proceedings and shall not be subject to chapter