2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.22.040 Right of contribution—Indemnity. (1) A
right of contribution exists between or among two or more
persons who are jointly and severally liable upon the same
indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, whether
(2002 Ed.)
Contributory Fault—Effect—Imputation—Contribution—Settlement Agreements
or not judgment has been recovered against all or any of
them. It may be enforced either in the original action or by
a separate action brought for that purpose. The basis for
contribution among liable persons is the comparative fault of
each such person. However, the court may determine that
two or more persons are to be treated as a single person for
purposes of contribution.
(2) Contribution is available to a person who enters into
a settlement with a claimant only (a) if the liability of the
person against whom contribution is sought has been
extinguished by the settlement and (b) to the extent that the
amount paid in settlement was reasonable at the time of the
settlement.
(3) The common law right of indemnity between active
and passive tort feasors is abolished: PROVIDED, That the
common law right of indemnity between active and passive
tort feasors is not abolished in those cases to which a right
of contribution by virtue of RCW 4.22.920(2) does not
apply. [1982 c 100 § 1; 1981 c 27 § 12.]
Severability—1982 c 100: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1982 c 100 § 4.]