2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.72.085 Unsworn statements, certification.
Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule,
order, or requirement made under the law of this state, any
matter in an official proceeding is required or permitted to
be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by a person’s
sworn written statement, declaration, verification, certificate,
oath, or affidavit, the matter may with like force and effect
be supported, evidenced, established, or proved in the official
proceeding by an unsworn written statement, declaration,
verification, or certificate, which:
(1) Recites that it is certified or declared by the person
to be true under penalty of perjury;
(2) Is subscribed by the person;
(3) States the date and place of its execution; and
(4) States that it is so certified or declared under the
laws of the state of Washington.
The certification or declaration may be in substantially
the following form:
"I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury under the
laws of the State of Washington that the foregoing is true
and correct":
[Title 9A RCW—page 55]
9A.72.085
...................
(Date and Place)
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
...................
(Signature)
This section does not apply to writings requiring an
acknowledgement, depositions, oaths of office, or oaths
required to be taken before a special official other than a
notary public. [1981 c 187 § 3.]