2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.95.011 Minimum terms. (1) When the court
commits a convicted person to the department of corrections
on or after July 1, 1986, for an offense committed before
July 1, 1984, the court shall, at the time of sentencing or
revocation of probation, fix the minimum term. The term so
fixed shall not exceed the maximum sentence provided by
law for the offense of which the person is convicted.
The court shall attempt to set the minimum term
reasonably consistent with the purposes, standards, and
sentencing ranges adopted under *RCW 9.94A.850, but the
court is subject to the same limitations as those placed on
the board under RCW 9.92.090, 9.95.040 (1) through (4),
9.95.115, 9A.32.040, 9A.44.045, and chapter 69.50 RCW.
The court’s minimum term decision is subject to review to
the same extent as a minimum term decision by the parole
board before July 1, 1986.
Thereafter, the expiration of the minimum term set by
the court minus any time credits earned under RCW
9.95.070 and 9.95.110 constitutes the parole eligibility
review date, at which time the board may consider the
convicted person for parole under RCW 9.95.100 and
9.95.110 and chapter 72.04A RCW. Nothing in this section
affects the board’s authority to reduce or increase the
minimum term, once set by the court, under RCW 9.95.040,
(2002 Ed.)
9.95.009
9.95.052, 9.95.055, 9.95.070, 9.95.080, 9.95.100, 9.95.115,
9.95.125, or 9.95.047.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, not
less than ninety days prior to the expiration of the minimum
term of a person sentenced under RCW 9.94A.712, for a sex
offense committed on or after September 1, 2001, less any
time credits permitted by statute, the board shall review the
person for conditional release to community custody as
provided in RCW 9.95.420. If the board does not release
the person, it shall set a new minimum term not to exceed
an additional two years. The board shall review the person
again not less than ninety days prior to the expiration of the
new minimum term.
(b) If at the time a person sentenced under RCW
9.94A.712 for a sex offense committed on or after September 1, 2001, arrives at a department of corrections facility,
the offender’s minimum term has expired or will expire
within one hundred twenty days of the offender’s arrival,
then no later than one hundred twenty days after the
offender’s arrival at a department of corrections facility, but
after the board receives the results from the end of sentence
review process and the recommendations for additional or
modified conditions of community custody from the department, the board shall review the person for conditional
release to community custody as provided in RCW 9.95.420.
If the board does not release the person, it shall set a new
minimum term not to exceed an additional two years. The
board shall review the person again not less than ninety days
prior to the expiration of the new minimum term. [2002 c
174 § 2; 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 320; 1993 c 144 § 3; 1986 c
224 § 7.]
*Reviser’s note: This RCW reference has been corrected to reflect
the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Effective date—2002 c 174: See note following RCW 9.95.420.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective date—1993 c 144: See note following RCW 9.95.045.
Effective date—Severability—1986 c 224: See notes following
RCW 9.95.001.