2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.40.040 Operating engine or boiler without spark
arrester. Every person who shall operate or permit to be
operated in dangerous proximity to any brush, grass or other
inflammable material, any spark-emitting engine or boiler
which is not equipped with a modern spark-arrester, in good
condition, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. [1929 c 172 §
1; 1909 c 249 § 272; RRS § 2524.]