2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.06.020 Actions subject to mandatory arbitration—
Court may authorize mandatory arbitration of maintenance and child support. (1) All civil actions, except for
appeals from municipal or district courts, which are at issue
in the superior court in counties which have authorized
arbitration, where the sole relief sought is a money judgment, and where no party asserts a claim in excess of fifteen
thousand dollars, or if approved by the superior court of a
county by two-thirds or greater vote of the judges thereof, up
to thirty-five thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and
costs, are subject to mandatory arbitration.
(2) If approved by majority vote of the superior court
judges of a county which has authorized arbitration, all civil
actions which are at issue in the superior court in which the
sole relief sought is the establishment, termination or
modification of maintenance or child support payments are
subject to mandatory arbitration. The arbitrability of any
such action shall not be affected by the amount or number
of payments involved. [1987 c 212 § 101; 1987 c 202 §
127; 1985 c 265 § 3; 1982 c 188 § 1; 1979 c 103 § 2.]
Rules of court: MAR 1.2.
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 1987 c 202 § 127 and
by 1987 c 212 § 101, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section pursuant to RCW
1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—1987 c 212 §§ 101 and 102: "Sections 101 and 102
of this act shall take effect July 1, 1988." [1987 c 212 § 1902.]
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.