2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
17.04.240 Assessments—Classification of property—
Tax levy. The directors shall annually determine the amount
of money necessary to carry on the operations of the district
and shall classify the property therein in proportion to the
benefits to be derived from the operations of the district and
in accordance with such classification shall prorate the cost
so determined and shall levy assessments to be collected
with the general taxes of the county. In the event that any
bonded or warrant indebtedness pledging tax revenue of the
district shall be outstanding on April 1, 1951, the directors
may, for the sole purpose of retiring such indebtedness,
continue to levy a tax upon all taxable property in the
district until such bonded or warrant indebtedness shall have
been retired. [1957 c 13 § 2. Prior: 1951 c 107 § 1; 1929
c 125 § 5, part; RRS § 2774-2.]
Validating—1957 c 13: "The provisions of this act are retroactive
and any actions or proceedings had or taken under the provisions of RCW
17.04.240, 17.04.250, 17.04.260, 17.08.050, 17.08.060, 17.08.070,
17.08.080, 17.08.090, 17.08.100 or 17.08.110 are hereby ratified, validated
and confirmed." [1957 c 13 § 14.]