2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.21.040 Punitive sanctions—Fines. (1) Except as
otherwise provided in RCW 7.21.050, a punitive sanction for
contempt of court may be imposed only pursuant to this
section.
(2)(a) An action to impose a punitive sanction for
contempt of court shall be commenced by a complaint or
information filed by the prosecuting attorney or city attorney
charging a person with contempt of court and reciting the
punitive sanction sought to be imposed.
(b) If there is probable cause to believe that a contempt
has been committed, the prosecuting attorney or city attorney
may file the information or complaint on his or her own
initiative or at the request of a person aggrieved by the
contempt.
(c) A request that the prosecuting attorney or the city
attorney commence an action under this section may be
made by a judge presiding in an action or proceeding to
which a contempt relates. If required for the administration
of justice, the judge making the request may appoint a
special counsel to prosecute an action to impose a punitive
sanction for contempt of court.
A judge making a request pursuant to this subsection
shall be disqualified from presiding at the trial.
(d) If the alleged contempt involves disrespect to or
criticism of a judge, that judge is disqualified from presiding
at the trial of the contempt unless the person charged
consents to the judge presiding at the trial.
(3) The court may hold a hearing on a motion for a
remedial sanction jointly with a trial on an information or
complaint seeking a punitive sanction.
(4) A punitive sanction may be imposed for past
conduct that was a contempt of court even though similar
present conduct is a continuing contempt of court.
(5) If the defendant is found guilty of contempt of court
under this section, the court may impose for each separate
contempt of court a fine of not more than five thousand
dollars or imprisonment in the county jail for not more than
one year, or both. [1989 c 373 § 4.]