2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.44.030 Production of authority to act. The court,
or a judge, may, on motion of either party, and on showing
reasonable grounds therefor, require the attorney for the
adverse party, or for any one of several adverse parties, to
produce or prove the authority under which he appears, and
until he does so, may stay all proceedings by him on behalf
of the party for whom he assumes to appear. [Code 1881 §
3282; 1863 p 405 § 8; RRS § 132.]