2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.40.070 Custodial interference in the second
degree. (1) A relative of a person is guilty of custodial
interference in the second degree if, with the intent to deny
access to such person by a parent, guardian, institution,
agency, or other person having a lawful right to physical
custody of such person, the relative takes, entices, retains,
detains, or conceals the person from a parent, guardian,
institution, agency, or other person having a lawful right to
physical custody of such person. This subsection shall not
apply to a parent’s noncompliance with a court-ordered
parenting plan.
(2) A parent of a child is guilty of custodial interference
in the second degree if: (a) The parent takes, entices,
retains, detains, or conceals the child, with the intent to deny
access, from the other parent having the lawful right to time
with the child pursuant to a court-ordered parenting plan; or
(b) the parent has not complied with the residential provisions of a court-ordered parenting plan after a finding of
contempt under RCW 26.09.160(3); or (c) if the court finds
that the parent has engaged in a pattern of willful violations
of the court-ordered residential provisions.
(3) Nothing in (b) of this subsection prohibits conviction
of custodial interference in the second degree under (a) or
(c) of this subsection in absence of findings of contempt.
(4) The first conviction of custodial interference in the
second degree is a gross misdemeanor. The second or
subsequent conviction of custodial interference in the second
degree is a class C felony. [1989 c 318 § 2; 1984 c 95 § 2.]
Severability—1989 c 318: See note following RCW 26.09.160.
Severability—1984 c 95: See note following RCW 9A.40.060.