2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.43.030 Appointment of interpreter. (1) Whenever
an interpreter is appointed to assist a non-English-speaking
person in a legal proceeding, the appointing authority shall,
in the absence of a written waiver by the person, appoint a
certified or a qualified interpreter to assist the person
throughout the proceedings.
(a) Except as otherwise provided for in (b) of this
subsection, the interpreter appointed shall be a qualified
interpreter.
(b) Beginning on July 1, 1990, when a non-Englishspeaking person is a party to a legal proceeding, or is
subpoenaed or summoned by an appointing authority or is
otherwise compelled by an appointing authority to appear at
a legal proceeding, the appointing authority shall use the
services of only those language interpreters who have been
certified by the office of the administrator for the courts,
unless good cause is found and noted on the record by the
appointing authority. For purposes of chapter 358, Laws of
1989, "good cause" includes but is not limited to a determination that:
(i) Given the totality of the circumstances, including the
nature of the proceeding and the potential penalty or consequences involved, the services of a certified interpreter are
not reasonably available to the appointing authority; or
(ii) The current list of certified interpreters maintained
by the office of the administrator for the courts does not
include an interpreter certified in the language spoken by the
non-English-speaking person.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this section, when
a non-English-speaking person is involved in a legal proceeding, the appointing authority shall appoint a qualified
interpreter.
(2) If good cause is found for using an interpreter who
is not certified or if a qualified interpreter is appointed, the
appointing authority shall make a preliminary determination,
on the basis of testimony or stated needs of the non-Englishspeaking person, that the proposed interpreter is able to
interpret accurately all communications to and from such
person in that particular proceeding. The appointing authority shall satisfy itself on the record that the proposed interpreter:
(a) Is capable of communicating effectively with the
court or agency and the person for whom the interpreter
would interpret; and
(2002 Ed.)
Interpreters for Non-English-Speaking Persons
(b) Has read, understands, and will abide by the code of
ethics for language interpreters established by court rules.
[1990 c 183 § 1; 1989 c 358 § 3. Formerly RCW 2.42.220.]
Severability—1989 c 358: See note following RCW 2.43.010.