2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.130 Registration of sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—Procedures—Definition—Penalties. (1)
Any adult or juvenile residing whether or not the person has
* * *
register. Registering following arrest, service, or arraignment on charges shall not relieve the offender from criminal
liability for failure to register prior to the filing of the
original charge.
(d) The deadlines for the duty to register under this
section do not relieve any sex offender of the duty to register
under this section as it existed prior to July 28, 1991.
(5)(a) If any person required to register pursuant to this
section changes his or her residence address within the same
county, the person must send written notice of the change of
address to the county sheriff within seventy-two hours of
moving. If any person required to register pursuant to this
section moves to a new county, the person must send written
notice of the change of address at least fourteen days before
moving to the county sheriff in the new county of residence
and must register with that county sheriff within twenty-four
hours of moving. The person must also send written notice
within ten days of the change of address in the new county
to the county sheriff with whom the person last registered.
The county sheriff with whom the person last registered shall
promptly forward the information concerning the change of
address to the county sheriff for the county of the person’s
new residence. Upon receipt of notice of change of address
to a new state, the county sheriff shall promptly forward the
information regarding the change of address to the agency
designated by the new state as the state’s offender registration agency.
* * *
after ceasing to have a fixed residence. The notice shall
include the information required by subsection (3)(b) of this
section, except the photograph and fingerprints. The county
sheriff may, for reasonable cause, require the offender to
provide a photograph and fingerprints. The sheriff shall
forward this information to the sheriff of the county in which
the person intends to reside, if the person intends to reside
in another county.
(b) A person who lacks a fixed residence must report
weekly, in person, to the sheriff of the county where he or
[Title 9A RCW—page 28]
she is registered. The weekly report shall be on a day
specified by the county sheriff’s office, and shall occur
during normal business hours. The county sheriff’s office
may require the person to list the locations where the person
has stayed during the last seven days. The lack of a fixed
residence is a factor that may be considered in determining
an offender’s risk level and shall make the offender subject
to disclosure of information to the public at large pursuant
to RCW 4.24.550.
(c) If any person required to register pursuant to this
section does not have a fixed residence, it is an affirmative
defense to the charge of failure to register, that he or she
provided written notice to the sheriff of the county where he
or she last registered within forty-eight hours excluding
weekends and holidays after ceasing to have a fixed residence and has subsequently complied with the requirements
of subsections (4)(a)(vii) or (viii) and (6) of this section. To
prevail, the person must prove the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.
* * *