2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
12.08.070 Verification. Every complaint, answer or
reply shall be verified by the oath of the party pleading; or
if he be not present, by the oath of his attorney or agent, to
the effect that he believes it to be true. The verification
shall be oral, or in writing, in conformity with the pleading
verified. [Code 1881 § 1762; 1873 p 345 § 61; 1854 p 232
§ 49; RRS § 1784.]