2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.99.030 Law enforcement officers—Training,
powers, duties—Domestic violence reports. (1) All
training relating to the handling of domestic violence
* * *
The officer shall notify the victim of the victim’s right to
initiate a criminal proceeding in all cases where the officer
has not exercised arrest powers or decided to initiate
criminal proceedings by citation or otherwise. The parties
in such cases shall also be advised of the importance of
preserving evidence.
(b) A peace officer responding to a domestic violence
call shall take a complete offense report including the
officer’s disposition of the case.
(7) When a peace officer responds to a domestic
violence call, the officer shall advise victims of all reasonable means to prevent further abuse, including advising each
person of the availability of a shelter or other services in the
community, and giving each person immediate notice of the
legal rights and remedies available. The notice shall include
handing each person a copy of the following statement:
"IF YOU ARE THE VICTIM OF DOMESTIC
VIOLENCE, you can ask the city or county prosecuting attorney to file a criminal complaint. You
also have the right to file a petition in superior,
district, or municipal court requesting an order for
protection from domestic abuse which could include any of the following: (a) An order restraining your abuser from further acts of abuse; (b) an
order directing your abuser to leave your household; (c) an order preventing your abuser from
entering your residence, school, business, or place
of employment; (d) an order awarding you or the
other parent custody of or visitation with your
minor child or children; and (e) an order restraining
your abuser from molesting or interfering with
minor children in your custody. The forms you
need to obtain a protection order are available in
any municipal, district, or superior court.
Information about shelters and alternatives to
domestic violence is available from a statewide
twenty-four-hour toll-free hot line at (include
appropriate phone number). The battered women’s
shelter and other resources in your area are . . . . .
(include local information)"
(2002 Ed.)
Domestic Violence—Official Response
(8) The peace officer may offer, arrange, or facilitate
transportation for the victim to a hospital for treatment of
injuries or to a place of safety or shelter.
(9) The law enforcement agency shall forward the
offense report to the appropriate prosecutor within ten days
of making such report if there is probable cause to believe
that an offense has been committed, unless the case is under
active investigation.
(10) Each law enforcement agency shall make as soon
as practicable a written record and shall maintain records of
all incidents of domestic violence reported to it.
(11) Records kept pursuant to subsections (6) and (10)
of this section shall be made identifiable by means of a
departmental code for domestic violence.
(12) Commencing January 1, 1994, records of incidents
of domestic violence shall be submitted, in accordance with
procedures described in this subsection, to the Washington
* * *