2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.54.040 Increase in amount of award—Factors
for consideration. (1) If it is demonstrated to the satisfaction of the court with clear, cogent, and convincing evidence
that a claimant’s present and reasonably anticipated future
needs during the pendency of any probate proceedings in the
state of Washington with respect to basic maintenance and
support will not otherwise be provided for from other
resources, and that the award would not be inconsistent with
the decedent’s intentions, the amount of the award may be
increased in an amount the court determines to be appropriate.
(2) In determining the needs of the claimant, the court
shall consider, without limitation, the resources available to
the claimant and the claimant’s dependents, and the resources reasonably expected to be available to the claimant and
the claimant’s dependents during the pendency of the
probate, including income related to present or future
employment and benefits flowing from the decedent’s
probate and nonprobate estate.
(3) In determining the intentions of the decedent, the
court shall consider, without limitation:
(a) Provisions made for the claimant by the decedent
under the terms of the decedent’s will or otherwise;
(b) Provisions made for third parties or other entities
under the decedent’s will or otherwise that would be affected
by an increased award;
(c) If the claimant is the surviving spouse, the duration
and status of the marriage of the decedent to the claimant at
the time of the decedent’s death;
[Title 11 RCW—page 45]
11.54.040
Title 11 RCW: Probate and Trust Law
(d) The effect of any award on the availability of any
other resources or benefits to the claimant;
(e) The size and nature of the decedent’s estate; and
(f) Oral or written statements made by the decedent that
are otherwise admissible as evidence.
The fact that the decedent has named beneficiaries other
than the claimant as recipients of the decedent’s estate is not
of itself adequate to evidence such an intent as would
prevent the award of an amount in excess of that provided
for in RCW 6.13.030(2) with respect to lands.
(4)(a) A petition for an increased award may only be
made if a petition for an award has been granted under RCW