2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.12.025 Action to be brought where defendant
resides—Optional venue of actions upon unlawful
issuance of check or draft—Residence of corporations—
Optional venue of actions against corporations. (1) An
action may be brought in any county in which the defendant
resides, or, if there be more than one defendant, where some
one of the defendants resides at the time of the commencement of the action. For the purpose of this section, the
residence of a corporation defendant shall be deemed to be
in any county where the corporation: (a) Transacts business;
(b) has an office for the transaction of business; (c) transacted business at the time the cause of action arose; or (d)
where any person resides upon whom process may be served
upon the corporation.
(2) An action upon the unlawful issuance of a check or
draft may be brought in any county in which the defendant
resides or may be brought in any division of the judicial
district in which the check was issued or presented as
payment.
(3) The venue of any action brought against a corporation, at the option of the plaintiff, shall be: (a) In the county
where the tort was committed; (b) in the county where the
work was performed for said corporation; (c) in the county
where the agreement entered into with the corporation was
made; or (d) in the county where the corporation has its
residence. [1998 c 56 § 1; 1985 c 68 § 2; 1983 c 31 § 1;
1965 c 53 § 168; 1927 c 173 § 1; RRS § 205-1. Prior:
1909 c 42 § 1; Code 1881 § 49; 1877 p 11 § 50; 1869 p 13
§ 50; 1860 p 101 § 488; 1854 p 220 § 494.]