2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.44.040 Change of attorneys. The attorney in an
action or special proceeding, may be changed at any time
before judgment or final determination as follows:
(1) Upon his own consent, filed with the clerk or
entered upon the minutes; or
(2) Upon the order of the court, or a judge thereof, on
the application of the client, or for other sufficient cause; but
no such change can be made until the charges of such
attorney have been paid by the party asking such change to
be made. [Code 1881 § 3283; 1863 p 405 § 9; RRS § 133.]