2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.91.140 Food stamps. (1) A person who sells food
stamps obtained through the program established under RCW
74.04.500 or food stamp benefits transferred electronically,
or food purchased therewith, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor under RCW 9A.20.021 if the value of the stamps,
benefits, or food transferred exceeds one hundred dollars,
and is guilty of a misdemeanor under RCW 9A.20.021 if the
value of the stamps, benefits, or food transferred is one
hundred dollars or less.
(2) A person who purchases, or who otherwise acquires
and sells, or who traffics in, food stamps as defined by the
federal food stamp act, as amended, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2011 et
seq., or food stamp benefits transferred electronically, is
guilty of a class C felony under RCW 9A.20.021 if the face
value of the stamps or benefits exceeds one hundred dollars,
and is guilty of a gross misdemeanor under RCW 9A.20.021
if the face value of the stamps or benefits is one hundred
dollars or less.
(3) A person who, in violation of 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2024(c),
obtains and presents food stamps as defined by the federal
food stamp act, as amended, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2011 et seq., or
food stamp benefits transferred electronically, for redemption
or causes such stamps or benefits to be presented for
redemption through the program established under RCW
74.04.500 is guilty of a class C felony under RCW
9A.20.021. [1998 c 79 § 1; 1996 c 78 § 1; 1988 c 62 § 1.]