2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.060 Rape in the third degree. (1) A person is
guilty of rape in the third degree when, under circumstances
not constituting rape in the first or second degrees, such
person engages in sexual intercourse with another person, not
married to the perpetrator:
(a) Where the victim did not consent as defined in RCW
9A.44.010(7), to sexual intercourse with the perpetrator and
such lack of consent was clearly expressed by the victim’s
words or conduct, or
(b) Where there is threat of substantial unlawful harm
to property rights of the victim.
(2) Rape in the third degree is a class C felony. [1999
c 143 § 34; 1979 ex.s. c 244 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 14 § 6.
Formerly RCW 9.79.190.]