2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.88.330 Arrest without warrant. (1) The arrest of
a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or
a private person, without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of a state
with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term
exceeding one year, but when so arrested the accused must
be taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable
speed and complaint must be made against him under oath
setting forth the ground for the arrest as in RCW 10.88.320;
and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been
arrested on a warrant.
(2) An officer of the United States customs service or
the immigration and naturalization service may, without a
warrant, arrest a person if:
(a) The officer is on duty;
(b) One or more of the following situations exists:
(i) The person commits an assault or other crime
involving physical harm, defined and punishable under
chapter 9A.36 RCW, against the officer or against any other
person in the presence of the officer;
(ii) The person commits an assault or related crime
while armed, defined and punishable under chapter 9.41
RCW, against the officer or against any other person in the
presence of the officer;
(iii) The officer has reasonable cause to believe that a
crime as defined in (b)(i) or (ii) of this subsection has been
committed and reasonable cause to believe that the person to
be arrested has committed it;
(iv) The officer has reasonable cause to believe that a
felony has been committed and reasonable cause to believe
that the person to be arrested has committed it; or
(v) The officer has received positive information by
written, telegraphic, teletypic, telephonic, radio, or other
authoritative source that a peace officer holds a warrant for
the person’s arrest; and
(c) The regional commissioner of customs certifies to
the state of Washington that the customs officer has received
proper training within the agency to enable that officer to
enforce or administer this subsection. [1979 ex.s. c 244 §
16; 1971 ex.s. c 46 § 14.]