2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.73.030 Intercepting, recording, or divulging
private communication—Consent required—Exceptions.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be
unlawful for any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political
subdivisions to intercept, or record any:
(a) Private communication transmitted by telephone,
telegraph, radio, or other device between two or more
individuals between points within or without the state by any
device electronic or otherwise designed to record and/or
transmit said communication regardless how such device is
powered or actuated, without first obtaining the consent of
all the participants in the communication;
(b) Private conversation, by any device electronic or
otherwise designed to record or transmit such conversation
regardless how the device is powered or actuated without
first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the
conversation.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, wire
communications or conversations (a) of an emergency
nature, such as the reporting of a fire, medical emergency,
crime, or disaster, or (b) which convey threats of extortion,
blackmail, bodily harm, or other unlawful requests or
demands, or (c) which occur anonymously or repeatedly or
at an extremely inconvenient hour, or (d) which relate to
communications by a hostage holder or barricaded person as
defined in RCW 70.85.100, whether or not conversation
ensues, may be recorded with the consent of one party to the
conversation.
(3) Where consent by all parties is needed pursuant to
this chapter, consent shall be considered obtained whenever
one party has announced to all other parties engaged in the
communication or conversation, in any reasonably effective
manner, that such communication or conversation is about to
be recorded or transmitted: PROVIDED, That if the
conversation is to be recorded that said announcement shall
also be recorded.
(4) An employee of any regularly published newspaper,
magazine, wire service, radio station, or television station
(2002 Ed.)