2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.60.020 Grounds for appointment. A receiver may
be appointed by the court in the following cases:
(1) In an action by a vendor to vacate a fraudulent
purchase of property, or by a creditor to subject any property
or fund to his or her claim;
(2) In an action between partners, or other persons
jointly interested in any property or fund;
(3) In all actions where it is shown that the property,
fund, or rents and profits in controversy are in danger of
being lost, removed, or materially injured;
(4) In an action or proceeding by a mortgagee or
beneficiary for the foreclosure of a mortgage or deed of trust
and the sale of the mortgaged property; when the mortgagee
or beneficiary has a perfected assignment of rents pursuant
to RCW 7.28.230(3); or when it appears that such property
is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured; (or
when such property is insufficient to discharge the debt, to
secure the application of the rents and profits accruing,
before a sale can be had);
(5) When a corporation has been dissolved, or is in the
process of dissolution or is insolvent, or is in imminent
danger of insolvency, or has forfeited its corporate rights,
and when the court in its sound discretion deems that the
appointment of a receiver is necessary to secure ample justice to the parties; and
(6) In such other cases as may be provided by law, or
when, in the discretion of the court, it may be necessary to
secure ample justice to the parties: PROVIDED, That no
party or attorney or other person interested in an action shall
be appointed receiver therein. [1998 c 295 § 18; 1937 c 47
§ 1; Code 1881 § 193; 1877 p 40 § 197; 1869 p 48 § 196;
1854 p 162 § 171; RRS § 741.]
[Title 7 RCW—page 45]
7.60.030
Title 7 RCW: Special Proceedings and Actions