2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.22.050 Enforcement of contribution. (1) If the
comparative fault of the parties to a claim for contribution
has been established previously by the court in the original
action, a party paying more than that party’s equitable share
of the obligation, upon motion, may recover judgment for
contribution.
(2) If the comparative fault of the parties to the claim
for contribution has not been established by the court in the
original action, contribution may be enforced in a separate
action, whether or not a judgment has been rendered against
either the person seeking contribution or the person from
whom contribution is being sought.
(3) If a judgment has been rendered, the action for
contribution must be commenced within one year after the
judgment becomes final. If no judgment has been rendered,
the person bringing the action for contribution either must
have (a) discharged by payment the common liability within
the period of the statute of limitations applicable to the
claimant’s right of action against him and commenced the
action for contribution within one year after payment, or (b)
agreed while the action was pending to discharge the
common liability and, within one year after the agreement,
have paid the liability and commenced an action for contribution. [1981 c 27 § 13.]