2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.81.090 Public employees—Discharge of subversive
persons—Procedure—Hearing—Appeal. Reasonable
grounds on all the evidence to believe that any person is a
subversive person, as defined in this chapter, shall be cause
for discharge from any appointive office or other position of
profit or trust in the government of or in the administration
of the business of this state, or of any county, municipality
or other political subdivision of this state, or any agency
thereof. The attorney general and the personnel director, and
(2002 Ed.)
9.81.070
the civil service commission of any county, city or other
political subdivision of this state, shall, by appropriate rules
or regulations, prescribe that persons charged with being
subversive persons, as defined in this chapter, shall have the
right of reasonable notice, date, time and place of hearing,
opportunity to be heard by himself and witnesses on his behalf, to be represented by counsel, to be confronted by
witnesses against him, the right to cross-examination, and
such other rights which are in accordance with the procedures prescribed by law for the discharge of such person for
other reasons. Every person and every board, commission,
council, department, or other agency of the state of Washington or any political subdivision thereof having responsibility
for the appointment, employment or supervision of public
employees not covered by the classified service in this
section referred to, shall establish rules or procedures similar
to those required herein for classified services for a hearing
for any person charged with being a subversive person, as
defined in this chapter, after notice and opportunity to be
heard. Every employing authority discharging any person
pursuant to any provision of this chapter, shall promptly
report to the special assistant attorney general in charge of
subversive activities the fact of and the circumstances
surrounding such discharge. Any person discharged under
the provisions of this chapter shall have the right within
thirty days thereafter to appeal to the superior court of the
county wherein said person may reside or wherein he may
have been employed for determination by said court as to
whether or not the discharge appealed from was justified
under the provisions of this chapter. The court shall
regularly hear and determine such appeals and the decision
of the superior court may be appealed to the supreme court
or the court of appeals of the state of Washington as in civil
cases. Any person appealing to the superior court may be
entitled to trial by jury if he or she so elects. [1971 c 81 §
44; 1951 c 254 § 15.]