2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.70.065 Informed consent—Persons authorized to
provide for patients who are not competent—Priority.
(2002 Ed.)
Actions for Injuries Resulting From Health Care
(1) Informed consent for health care for a patient who is not
competent, as defined in *RCW 11.88.010(1)(b), to consent
may be obtained from a person authorized to consent on
behalf of such patient. Persons authorized to provide
informed consent to health care on behalf of a patient who
is not competent to consent shall be a member of one of the
following classes of persons in the following order of
priority:
(a) The appointed guardian of the patient, if any;
(b) The individual, if any, to whom the patient has
given a durable power of attorney that encompasses the
authority to make health care decisions;
(c) The patient’s spouse;
(d) Children of the patient who are at least eighteen
years of age;
(e) Parents of the patient; and
(f) Adult brothers and sisters of the patient.
(2) If the physician seeking informed consent for
proposed health care of the patient who is not competent to
consent makes reasonable efforts to locate and secure
authorization from a competent person in the first or succeeding class and finds no such person available, authorization may be given by any person in the next class in the
order of descending priority. However, no person under this
section may provide informed consent to health care:
(a) If a person of higher priority under this section has
refused to give such authorization; or
(b) If there are two or more individuals in the same
class and the decision is not unanimous among all available
members of that class.
(3) Before any person authorized to provide informed
consent on behalf of a patient not competent to consent
exercises that authority, the person must first determine in
good faith that that patient, if competent, would consent to
the proposed health care. If such a determination cannot be
made, the decision to consent to the proposed health care
may be made only after determining that the proposed health
care is in the patient’s best interests. [1987 c 162 § 1.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 11.88.010 was amended by 1990 c 122 § 2,
changing subsection (1)(b) to subsection (1)(e).