2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.135 Address verification. (1) When an
offender registers with the county sheriff pursuant to RCW
9A.44.130, the county sheriff shall notify the police chief or
town marshal of the jurisdiction in which the offender has
registered to live. If the offender registers to live in an
unincorporated area of the county, the sheriff shall make
reasonable attempts to verify that the offender is residing at
the registered address. If the offender registers to live in an
incorporated city or town, the police chief or town marshal
shall make reasonable attempts to verify that the offender is
residing at the registered address. Reasonable attempts at
verifying an address shall include at a minimum:
(a) For offenders who have not been previously designated sexually violent predators under chapter 71.09 RCW
or an equivalent procedure in another jurisdiction, each year
the chief law enforcement officer of the jurisdiction where
the offender is registered to live shall send by certified mail,
with return receipt requested, a nonforwardable verification
form to the offender at the offender’s last registered address.
(b) For offenders who have been previously designated
sexually violent predators under chapter 71.09 RCW or the
equivalent procedure in another jurisdiction, even if the
designation has subsequently been removed, every ninety
days the county sheriff shall send by certified mail, with
return receipt requested, a nonforwardable verification form
to the offender at the offender’s last registered address.
[Title 9A RCW—page 29]
9A.44.135
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(c) The offender must sign the verification form, state
on the form whether he or she still resides at the last
registered address, and return the form to the chief law
enforcement officer of the jurisdiction where the offender is
registered to live within ten days after receipt of the form.
(2) The chief law enforcement officer of the jurisdiction
where the offender has registered to live shall make reasonable attempts to locate any sex offender who fails to return
the verification form or who cannot be located at the registered address. If the offender fails to return the verification
form or the offender is not at the last registered address, the
chief law enforcement officer of the jurisdiction where the
offender has registered to live shall promptly forward this
information to the county sheriff and to the Washington state
patrol for inclusion in the central registry of sex offenders.
(3) When an offender notifies the county sheriff of a
change to his or her residence address pursuant to RCW
9A.44.130, and the new address is in a different law enforcement jurisdiction, the county sheriff shall notify the
police chief or town marshal of the jurisdiction from which
the offender has moved. [2000 c 91 § 1; 1999 c 196 § 15;
1998 c 220 § 2; 1995 c 248 § 3.]
Construction—Short title—1999 c 196: See RCW 72.09.904 and
72.09.905.
Severability—1999 c 196: See note following RCW 9.94A.010.
Severability—1998 c 220: See note following RCW 9A.44.130.