2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.150 Disposition hearing—Scope—Factors to
be considered prior to entry of dispositional order. (1)
In disposition hearings all relevant and material evidence,
including oral and written reports, may be received by the
court and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative
value, even though such evidence may not be admissible in
a hearing on the information. The youth or the youth’s
counsel and the prosecuting attorney shall be afforded an
opportunity to examine and controvert written reports so
received and to cross-examine individuals making reports
when such individuals are reasonably available, but sources
of confidential information need not be disclosed. The
prosecutor and counsel for the juvenile may submit recommendations for disposition.
(2) For purposes of disposition:
(a) Violations which are current offenses count as
misdemeanors;
(b) Violations may not count as part of the offender’s
criminal history;
(c) In no event may a disposition for a violation include
confinement.
(3) Before entering a dispositional order as to a respondent found to have committed an offense, the court shall
hold a disposition hearing, at which the court shall:
(a) Consider the facts supporting the allegations of
criminal conduct by the respondent;
(b) Consider information and arguments offered by
parties and their counsel;
(c) Consider any predisposition reports;
(d) Consult with the respondent’s parent, guardian, or
custodian on the appropriateness of dispositional options
under consideration and afford the respondent and the
respondent’s parent, guardian, or custodian an opportunity to
speak in the respondent’s behalf;
(e) Allow the victim or a representative of the victim
and an investigative law enforcement officer to speak;
(f) Determine the amount of restitution owing to the
victim, if any, or set a hearing for a later date not to exceed
one hundred eighty days from the date of the disposition
hearing to determine the amount, except that the court may
continue the hearing beyond the one hundred eighty days for
good cause;
(g) Determine the respondent’s offender score;
(h) Consider whether or not any of the following
mitigating factors exist:
(i) The respondent’s conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury or the respondent did not contemplate that his or her conduct would cause or threaten serious
bodily injury;
(ii) The respondent acted under strong and immediate
provocation;
(iii) The respondent was suffering from a mental or
physical condition that significantly reduced his or her
culpability for the offense though failing to establish a
defense;
(iv) Prior to his or her detection, the respondent compensated or made a good faith attempt to compensate the
victim for the injury or loss sustained; and
(2002 Ed.)
13.40.145
(v) There has been at least one year between the
respondent’s current offense and any prior criminal offense;
(i) Consider whether or not any of the following
aggravating factors exist:
(i) In the commission of the offense, or in flight
therefrom, the respondent inflicted or attempted to inflict
serious bodily injury to another;
(ii) The offense was committed in an especially heinous,
cruel, or depraved manner;
(iii) The victim or victims were particularly vulnerable;
(iv) The respondent has a recent criminal history or has
failed to comply with conditions of a recent dispositional
order or diversion agreement;
(v) The current offense included a finding of sexual
motivation pursuant to RCW 13.40.135;
(vi) The respondent was the leader of a criminal
enterprise involving several persons;
(vii) There are other complaints which have resulted in
diversion or a finding or plea of guilty but which are not
included as criminal history; and
(viii) The standard range disposition is clearly too
lenient considering the seriousness of the juvenile’s prior
adjudications.
(4) The following factors may not be considered in
determining the punishment to be imposed:
(a) The sex of the respondent;
(b) The race or color of the respondent or the
respondent’s family;
(c) The creed or religion of the respondent or the
respondent’s family;
(d) The economic or social class of the respondent or
the respondent’s family; and
(e) Factors indicating that the respondent may be or is
a dependent child within the meaning of this chapter.
(5) A court may not commit a juvenile to a state
institution solely because of the lack of facilities, including
treatment facilities, existing in the community. [1998 c 86
§ 1; 1997 c 338 § 24; 1995 c 268 § 5; 1992 c 205 § 109;
1990 c 3 § 605; 1981 c 299 § 12; 1979 c 155 § 67; 1977
ex.s. c 291 § 69.]
Effective date—1998 c 86: "This act takes effect July 1, 1998."
[1998 c 86 § 2.]
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Purpose—1995 c 268: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Part headings not law—Severability—1992 c 205: See notes
following RCW 13.40.010.
Effective date—Application—1990 c 3 §§ 601-605: See note
following RCW 9.94A.835.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.