2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.500 Good faith communication to government
agency—Legislative findings—Purpose. Information
(2002 Ed.)
Special Rights of Action and Special Immunities
provided by citizens concerning potential wrongdoing is vital
to effective law enforcement and the efficient operation of
government. The legislature finds that the threat of a civil
action for damages can act as a deterrent to citizens who
wish to report information to federal, state, or local agencies.
The costs of defending against such suits can be severely
burdensome. The purpose of RCW 4.24.500 through
4.24.520 is to protect individuals who make good-faith
reports to appropriate governmental bodies. [1989 c 234 §
1.]