2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
§ 4. Formerly RCW 9.94A.040.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) This RCW reference has been corrected to
reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
(2) This section was amended by 2002 c 175 § 16, 2002 c 237 § 16,
and by 2002 c 290 § 22, each without reference to the other. All amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW
1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—2002 c 290 §§ 7-11 and 14-23: See note following
RCW 9.94A.515.
Intent—2002 c 290: See note following RCW 9.94A.517.
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
Construction—Short title—1999 c 196: See RCW 72.09.904 and
72.09.905.
Severability—1999 c 196: See note following RCW 9.94A.010.
Finding—Evaluation—Report—1997 c 338: See note following
RCW 13.40.0357.
Severability—Effective dates—1997 c 338: See notes following
RCW 5.60.060.
Effective dates—1996 c 232: "(1) Sections 1 through 8 of this act
are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or
safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions,
and take effect immediately [March 28, 1996].
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.850
(2) Section 9 of this act takes effect July 1, 1996." [1996 c 232 § 12.]
Effective date—1995 c 269: "Sections 101, 201, 302, 303, 401, 402,
501 through 505, 601, 701, 801, 901, 1001, 1101, 1201 through 1203, 1301,
1302, 1401 through 1407, 1501, 1601, 1701, 1801, 1901, 1902, 2001, 2101,
2102, 2201 through 2204, 2301, 2302, 2401, 2501, 2601 through 2608,
2701, 2801 through 2804, 2901 through 2909, 3001, 3101, 3201, 3301,
3401, and 3501 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of
the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and
its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1995." [1995 c
269 § 3604.]
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 269: See notes
following RCW 13.40.005.
Severability—1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.
Effective date—1986 c 257 §§ 17-35: See note following RCW
9.94A.030.