2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.32A.060 Officer taking child into custody—
Procedure—Transporting to home, crisis residential
center, custody of department, or juvenile detention
* * *
full, the officer shall take the child to a semi-secure crisis
residential center. An officer taking a child into custody
under RCW 13.32A.050(1)(d) may place the child in a
juvenile detention facility as provided in RCW 13.32A.065
or a secure facility, except that the child shall be taken to
detention whenever the officer has been notified that a
juvenile court has entered a detention order under this
chapter or chapter 13.34 RCW.
(3) Every officer taking a child into custody shall
provide the child and his or her parent or parents or responsible adult with a copy of the statement specified in RCW
13.32A.130(6).
[Title 13 RCW—page 20]
(4) Whenever an officer transfers custody of a child to
a crisis residential center or the department, the child may
reside in the crisis residential center or may be placed by the
department in an out-of-home placement for an aggregate
total period of time not to exceed seventy-two hours excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. Thereafter, the child
may continue in out-of-home placement only if the parents
have consented, a child in need of services petition has been
filed, or an order for placement has been entered under
chapter 13.34 RCW.
(5) The department shall ensure that all law enforcement
authorities are informed on a regular basis as to the location
of all designated secure and semi-secure facilities within
centers in their jurisdiction, where children taken into
custody under RCW 13.32A.050 may be taken. [2000 c 162
§ 11; 2000 c 162 § 1; 2000 c 123 § 7; 1997 c 146 § 3; 1996
c 133 § 11; 1995 c 312 § 7; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 506; 1985 c
257 § 8; 1981 c 298 § 3; 1979 c 155 § 20.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2000 c 123 § 7 and by
2000 c 162 § 11, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—2000 c 162 §§ 11-17: "Sections 11 through 17 of
this act take effect July 1, 2002." [2000 c 162 § 21.]
Findings—Short title—Intent—Construction—1996 c 133: See
notes following RCW 13.32A.197.
Short title—1995 c 312: See note following RCW 13.32A.010.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Severability—1985 c 257: See note following RCW 13.34.165.
Severability—1981 c 298: See note following RCW 13.32A.040.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.