2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.030 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Abandoned" means when the child’s parent,
guardian, or other custodian has expressed, either by statement or conduct, an intent to forego, for an extended period,
* * *
entered; or (c) the dependency is dismissed, whichever
occurs first.
(4) "Dependency guardian" means the person, nonprofit
corporation, or Indian tribe appointed by the court pursuant
to this chapter for the limited purpose of assisting the court
in the supervision of the dependency.
[Title 13 RCW—page 32]
(5) "Dependent child" means any child who:
(a) Has been abandoned;
(b) Is abused or neglected as defined in chapter 26.44
RCW by a person legally responsible for the care of the
child; or
(c) Has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of
adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in
circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial
damage to the child’s psychological or physical development.
(6) "Developmental disability" means a disability
attributable to mental retardation, cerebral palsy, epilepsy,
autism, or another neurological or other condition of an
individual found by the secretary to be closely related to
mental retardation or to require treatment similar to that
required for individuals with mental retardation, which
disability originates before the individual attains age eighteen, which has continued or can be expected to continue
indefinitely, and which constitutes a substantial handicap to
the individual.
(7) "Guardian" means the person or agency that: (a)
Has been appointed as the guardian of a child in a legal
proceeding other than a proceeding under this chapter; and
(b) has the legal right to custody of the child pursuant to
such appointment. The term "guardian" shall not include a
"dependency guardian" appointed pursuant to a proceeding
* * *