2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.08.030 Either husband or wife may sue for
community—Necessary parties. Either husband or wife
may sue on behalf of the community: PROVIDED, That
(1) When the action is for personal injuries, the spouse
having sustained personal injuries is a necessary party;
(2) When the action is for compensation for services
rendered, the spouse having rendered the services is a
necessary party. [1972 ex.s. c 108 § 1; Code 1881 § 6;
1877 p 4 § 6; 1875 p 4 § 2; 1869 p 4 § 6; 1854 p 131 § 5;
RRS § 181.]