2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.14.080 Antiharassment protection orders—Ex
parte temporary—Hearing—Longer term, renewal. (1)
Upon filing a petition for a civil antiharassment protection
order under this chapter, the petitioner may obtain an ex
parte temporary antiharassment protection order. An ex
parte temporary antiharassment protection order may be
granted with or without notice upon the filing of an affidavit
which, to the satisfaction of the court, shows reasonable
proof of unlawful harassment of the petitioner by the
respondent and that great or irreparable harm will result to
the petitioner if the temporary antiharassment protection
order is not granted.
(2) An ex parte temporary antiharassment protection
order shall be effective for a fixed period not to exceed
fourteen days or twenty-four days if the court has permitted
service by publication under RCW 10.14.085. The ex parte
order may be reissued. A full hearing, as provided in this
chapter, shall be set for not later than fourteen days from the
issuance of the temporary order or not later than twenty-four
[Title 10 RCW—page 11]
10.14.080
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
days if service by publication is permitted. Except as
provided in RCW 10.14.070 and 10.14.085, the respondent
shall be personally served with a copy of the ex parte order
along with a copy of the petition and notice of the date set
for the hearing. The ex parte order and notice of hearing
shall include at a minimum the date and time of the hearing
set by the court to determine if the temporary order should
be made effective for one year or more, and notice that if
the respondent should fail to appear or otherwise not
respond, an order for protection will be issued against the
respondent pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, for a
minimum of one year from the date of the hearing. The
notice shall also include a brief statement of the provisions
of the ex parte order and notify the respondent that a copy
of the ex parte order and notice of hearing has been filed
with the clerk of the court.
(3) At the hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance
of the evidence that unlawful harassment exists, a civil
antiharassment protection order shall issue prohibiting such
unlawful harassment.
(4) An order issued under this chapter shall be effective
for not more than one year unless the court finds that the
respondent is likely to resume unlawful harassment of the
petitioner when the order expires. If so, the court may enter
an order for a fixed time exceeding one year or may enter a
permanent antiharassment protection order. The court shall
not enter an order that is effective for more than one year if
the order restrains the respondent from contacting the
respondent’s minor children. This limitation is not applicable to civil antiharassment protection orders issued under
chapter 26.09, 26.10, or 26.26 RCW. If the petitioner seeks
relief for a period longer than one year on behalf of the
* * *
the court shall set a new hearing date and shall either require
additional attempts at obtaining personal service or permit
service by publication as provided by RCW 10.14.085. If
the court permits service by publication, the court shall set
the new hearing date not later than twenty-four days from
the date of the order. If the order expires because timely
service cannot be made the court shall grant an ex parte
order of protection as provided in this section. The court
shall grant the petition for renewal unless the respondent
proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the respondent will not resume harassment of the petitioner when
the order expires. The court may renew the protection order
for another fixed time period or may enter a permanent order
as provided in subsection (4) of this section.
(6) The court, in granting an ex parte temporary
antiharassment protection order or a civil antiharassment
[Title 10 RCW—page 12]
protection order, shall have broad discretion to grant such
relief as the court deems proper, including an order:
(a) Restraining the respondent from making any attempts to contact the petitioner;
(b) Restraining the respondent from making any
attempts to keep the petitioner under surveillance;
(c) Requiring the respondent to stay a stated distance
from the petitioner’s residence and workplace; and
(d) Considering the provisions of RCW 9.41.800.
(7) A petitioner may not obtain an ex parte temporary
antiharassment protection order against a respondent if the
petitioner has previously obtained two such ex parte orders
against the same respondent but has failed to obtain the
issuance of a civil antiharassment protection order unless
good cause for such failure can be shown.
(8) The court order shall specify the date an order
issued pursuant to subsections (4) and (5) of this section
expires if any. The court order shall also state whether the
court issued the protection order following personal service
or service by publication and whether the court has approved
service by publication of an order issued under this section.
[2001 c 311 § 1; 1995 c 246 § 36; 1994 sp.s. c 7 § 448;
1992 c 143 § 11; 1987 c 280 § 8.]
Severability—1995 c 246: See note following RCW 26.50.010.
Finding—Intent—Severability—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following
RCW 43.70.540.
Effective date—1994 sp.s. c 7 §§ 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and