2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.61.010 Conviction of lesser crime. Upon the trial
of an indictment or information, the defendant may be
convicted of the crime charged therein, or of a lesser degree
of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so
charged, or of an attempt to commit a lesser degree of the
same crime. Whenever the jury shall find a verdict of guilty
against a person so charged, they shall in their verdict
(2002 Ed.)
Verdicts
specify the degree or attempt of which the accused is guilty.
[1909 c 249 § 11; RRS § 2263. FORMER PARTS OF
SECTION: (i) 1891 c 28 § 75; Code 1881 § 1097; 1854 p
120 § 122; RRS § 2167, now codified as RCW 10.61.003.
(ii) 1891 c 28 § 76; Code 1881 § 1098; 1854 p 120 § 123;
RRS § 2168, now codified as RCW 10.61.006.] [SLC-RO11]