2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.480 Judicial records for sentences of certain
offenders. (Effective July 1, 2004.) (1) A current, newly
created or reworked judgment and sentence document for
each felony sentencing shall record any and all recommended sentencing agreements or plea agreements and the
sentences for any and all felony crimes kept as public
records under *RCW 9.94A.475 shall contain the clearly
printed name and legal signature of the sentencing judge.
The judgment and sentence document as defined in this
section shall also provide additional space for the sentencing
judge’s reasons for going either above or below the presumptive sentence range for any and all felony crimes
covered as public records under *RCW 9.94A.475. Both the
sentencing judge and the prosecuting attorney’s office shall
each retain or receive a completed copy of each sentencing
document as defined in this section for their own records.
(2) The sentencing guidelines commission shall be sent
a completed copy of the judgment and sentence document
upon conviction for each felony sentencing under subsection
(1) of this section and shall compile a yearly and cumulative
judicial record of each sentencing judge in regards to his or
her sentencing practices for any and all felony crimes
involving:
(a) Any violent offense as defined in this chapter;
(b) Any most serious offense as defined in this chapter;
(c) Any felony with any deadly weapon special verdict
under *RCW 9.94A.602;
(d) Any felony with any deadly weapon enhancements
under RCW 9.94A.533 (3) or (4), or both; and/or
(e) The felony crimes of possession of a machine gun,
possessing a stolen firearm, drive-by shooting, theft of a
firearm, unlawful possession of a firearm in the first or
second degree, and/or use of a machine gun in a felony.
(3) The sentencing guidelines commission shall compare
each individual judge’s sentencing practices to the standard
or presumptive sentence range for any and all felony crimes
listed in subsection (2) of this section for the appropriate
offense level as defined in RCW *9.94A.515 or 9.94A.518,
offender score as defined in *RCW 9.94A.525, and any
applicable deadly weapon enhancements as defined in RCW