2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.21.010 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter:
(1) "Contempt of court" means intentional:
(a) Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior
toward the judge while holding the court, tending to impair
its authority, or to interrupt the due course of a trial or other
judicial proceedings;
(b) Disobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order,
or process of the court;
(c) Refusal as a witness to appear, be sworn, or, without
lawful authority, to answer a question; or
(d) Refusal, without lawful authority, to produce a
record, document, or other object.
(2) "Punitive sanction" means a sanction imposed to
punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding
the authority of the court.
(3) "Remedial sanction" means a sanction imposed for
the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt
consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is
yet in the person’s power to perform. [1989 c 373 § 1.]