2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.05.150 Alcoholism program requirements. A
deferred prosecution program for alcoholism shall be for a
two-year period and shall include, but not be limited to, the
following requirements:
(1) Total abstinence from alcohol and all other
nonprescribed mind-altering drugs;
(2) Participation in an intensive inpatient or intensive
outpatient program in a state-approved alcoholism treatment
program;
(3) Participation in a minimum of two meetings per
week of an alcoholism self-help recovery support group, as
determined by the assessing agency, for the duration of the
treatment program;
(4) Participation in an alcoholism self-help recovery
support group, as determined by the assessing agency, from
the date of court approval of the plan to entry into intensive
treatment;
(5) Not less than weekly approved outpatient counseling,
group or individual, for a minimum of six months following
the intensive phase of treatment;
(6) Not less than monthly outpatient contact, group or
individual, for the remainder of the two-year deferred
prosecution period;
(2002 Ed.)
10.05.130
(7) The decision to include the use of prescribed drugs,
including disulfiram, as a condition of treatment shall be
reserved to the treating facility and the petitioner’s physician;
(8) All treatment within the purview of this section shall
occur within or be approved by a state-approved alcoholism
treatment program as described in chapter 70.96A RCW;
(9) Signature of the petitioner agreeing to the terms and
conditions of the treatment program. [1999 c 143 § 43;
1985 c 352 § 17.]
Legislative finding—Severability—1985 c 352: See notes following
RCW 10.05.010.