2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.04.040 Motion to compel arbitration—Notice and
hearing—Motion for stay. (1) A party to a written
agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of
another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make
application to the court for an order directing the parties to
proceed with the arbitration in accordance with their agreement. Eight days notice in writing of such application shall
be served upon the party alleged to be in default. Service
thereof shall be made in the manner provided by law for
service of a summons in a civil action in the court specified
in RCW 7.04.020. If the court is satisfied after hearing the
parties that no substantial issue exists as to the existence or
validity of the agreement to arbitrate or the failure to comply
therewith, the court shall make an order directing the parties
to proceed to arbitrate in accordance with the terms of the
agreement.
(2) If the court shall find that a substantial issue is
raised as to the existence or validity of the arbitration
(2002 Ed.)
Arbitration
agreement or the failure to comply therewith, the court shall
proceed immediately to the trial of such issue. If upon such
trial the court finds that no written agreement providing for
arbitration was made or that there is no default in proceeding
thereunder, the motion to compel arbitration shall be denied.
(3) Either party shall have the right to demand the
immediate trial by jury of any such issue concerning the
validity or existence of the arbitration agreement or the
failure to comply therewith. Such demand shall be made
before the return day of the motion to compel arbitration
under this section, or if no such motion was made, the
demand shall be made in the application for a stay of the
arbitration, as provided under subsection (4)(a) hereunder.
(4) In order to raise an issue as to the existence or
validity of the arbitration agreement or the failure to comply
therewith, a party must set forth evidentiary facts raising
such issue and must either (a) make a motion for a stay of
the arbitration. If a notice of intention to arbitrate has been
served as provided in RCW 7.04.060, notice of the motion
for the stay must be served within twenty days after service
of said notice. Any issue regarding the validity or existence
of the agreement or failure to comply therewith shall be tried
in the same manner as provided in subsections (2) and (3)
hereunder; or (b) by contesting a motion to compel arbitration as provided under subsection (1) of this section. [1943
c 138 § 4; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 430-4.]