2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.12.100 Trial—Jury—Right to separate juries.
Upon the return of said summons, or as soon thereafter as
the business of court will permit, the said court shall proceed
to the hearing of such petition and shall impanel a jury to
ascertain the just compensation to be paid for the property
taken or damaged, but if any defendant or party in interest
shall demand, and the court shall deem it proper, separate
juries may be impaneled as to the compensation or damages
to be paid to any one or more of such defendants or parties
in interest. [1907 c 153 § 7; RRS § 9221. Prior: 1905 c 55
§ 7; 1893 c 84 § 7.]