2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.705 Community placement for specified
offenders. Except for persons sentenced under RCW
9.94A.700(2) or 9.94A.710, when a court sentences a person
to a term of total confinement to the custody of the department for a violent offense, any crime against persons under
*RCW 9.94A.411(2), or any felony offense under chapter
69.50 or 69.52 RCW not sentenced under RCW 9.94A.660,
committed on or after July 25, 1999, but before July 1, 2000,
the court shall in addition to the other terms of the sentence,
sentence the offender to a one-year term of community
placement beginning either upon completion of the term of
confinement or at such time as the offender is transferred to
community custody in lieu of earned release in accordance
with *RCW 9.94A.728 (1) and (2). When the court sentenc[Title 9 RCW—page 152]
es the offender under this section to the statutory maximum
period of confinement, then the community placement
portion of the sentence shall consist entirely of such community custody to which the offender may become eligible, in
accordance with *RCW 9.94A.728 (1) and (2). Any period
of community custody actually served shall be credited
against the community placement portion of the sentence.
[2000 c 28 § 23.]
*Reviser’s note: These RCW references have been corrected to
reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.