2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.88.330 Indigent party—State payment of review
costs. When a party has been judicially determined to have
a constitutional right to obtain a review and to be unable by
reason of poverty to procure counsel to perfect the review all
costs necessarily incident to the proper consideration of the
review including preparation of the record, reasonable fees
for court appointed counsel to be determined by the supreme
court, and actual travel expenses of counsel for appearance
in the supreme court or court of appeals, shall be paid by the
state. Upon satisfaction of requirements established by
supreme court rules and submission of appropriate vouchers
to the clerk of the supreme court, payment shall be made
from funds specifically appropriated by the legislature for
that purpose. [1975 1st ex.s. c 261 § 2. Prior: 1972 ex.s.
c 111 § 2; 1970 ex.s. c 31 § 2; 1965 c 133 § 2. Formerly
RCW 10.01.112.]
Severability—1965 c 133: See note following RCW 2.32.240.
Transcript of testimony—Fee—Forma pauperis: RCW 2.32.240.
Chapter 4.92
ACTIONS AND CLAIMS AGAINST STATE
Sections
4.92.005
4.92.006
4.92.010
4.92.020
4.92.030
4.92.040
4.92.045
4.92.050
4.92.060
4.92.070
4.92.075
4.92.080
4.92.090
4.92.100
4.92.110
4.92.120
4.92.130
4.92.150
4.92.160
"Volunteer"—Definition.
Definitions.
Where brought—Change of venue.
Service of summons and complaint.
Duties of attorney general—Procedure.
Judgments—Claims to legislature against state—Payment
procedure—Inapplicability to judgments and claims
against housing finance commission.
Interest on judgments against state.
Limitations.
Action against state officers, employees, volunteers, or foster
parents—Request for defense.
Actions against state officers, employees, volunteers, or
foster parents—Defense by attorney general—Legal
expenses.
Action against state officers, employees, or volunteers—
Judgment satisfied by state.
Bond not required of state.
Tortious conduct of state—Liability for damages.
Tortious conduct of state—Claims—Presentment and filing—Contents.
Tortious conduct of state—Presentment and filing of claim
prerequisite to suit.
Tortious conduct of state—Assignment of claims.
Tortious conduct of state—Liability account—Purpose.
Compromise and settlement of claims by attorney general.
Payment of claims and judgments.
(2002 Ed.)
Actions and Claims Against State
4.92.175
Action against state patrol officers in private law enforcement off-duty employment—Immunity of state—Notice
to employer.
4.92.200
Actions against state on state warrant appearing to be redeemed—Claim required—Time limitation.
4.92.210
Risk management—Review of claims—Settlements.
4.92.220
Risk management administration account.
4.92.230
Risk management—Advisory committee created—Duties.
4.92.240
Rules.
4.92.250
Risk management—Risk manager may delegate powers and
duties.
4.92.260
Construction.
4.92.270
Risk management—Standard indemnification agreements.
4.92.280
Local government reimbursement claims.
Actions against political subdivisions, municipal corporations and quasi
municipal corporations: Chapter 4.96 RCW.
Claims, reports, etc., filing and receipt: RCW 1.12.070.
Hood Canal bridge, use for sport fishing purposes—Disclaimer of liability:
RCW 47.56.366.
Liability coverage of university personnel and students: RCW 28B.20.250
through 28B.20.255.