2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.12.050 Petition for condemnation. Whenever any
such ordinance shall be passed by the legislative authority of
any such city for the making of any improvement authorized
by this chapter or any other improvement that such city is
authorized to make, the making of which will require that
property be taken or damaged for public use, such city shall
file a petition in the superior court of the county in which
such land is situated, in the name of the city, praying that
just compensation, to be made for the property to be taken
or damaged for the improvement or purpose specified in
such ordinance, be ascertained by a jury or by the court in
case a jury be waived. [1913 c 11 § 1; 1907 c 153 § 3;
RRS § 9217. Prior: 1905 c 55 § 3; 1893 c 84 § 3.]