2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.88.008 "Professional guardian" defined. As used
in this chapter, "professional guardian" means a guardian
appointed under this chapter who is not a member of the
incapacitated person’s family and who charges fees for
carrying out the duties of court-appointed guardian of three
or more incapacitated persons. [1997 c 312 § 2.]
Effective date—1997 c 312: See note following RCW 11.88.020.