2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.06.150 Judge pro tempore—Appointment—Oath
of office. (1) Whenever necessary for the prompt and
orderly administration of justice, the chief justice of the
supreme court of the state of Washington may appoint any
regularly elected and qualified judge of the superior court or
any retired judge of a court of record in this state to serve as
judge pro tempore of the court of appeals: PROVIDED,
HOWEVER, That no judge pro tempore appointed to serve
on the court of appeals may serve more than ninety days in
any one year.
(2) If the term of a judge of the court of appeals expires
with cases or other judicial business pending, the chief
justice of the supreme court of the state of Washington, upon
the recommendation of the chief presiding judge of the court
(2002 Ed.)
2.06.076
of appeals, may appoint the judge to serve as judge pro
tempore of the court of appeals, whenever necessary for the
prompt and orderly administration of justice. No judge may
be appointed under this subsection more than one time and
no appointment may exceed sixty days.
(3) Before entering upon his or her duties as judge pro
tempore of the court of appeals, the appointee shall take and
subscribe an oath of office as provided for in Article IV,
section 28 of the state Constitution. [1997 c 88 § 3; 1977
ex.s. c 49 § 2; 1973 c 114 § 1.]
Judge pro tempore appointments: RCW 2.56.170.