2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.020 Testimony—Evidence—Written motion—
Admissibility. (1) In order to convict a person of any crime
defined in this chapter it shall not be necessary that the
testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated.
(2) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual behavior
including but not limited to the victim’s marital history,
divorce history, or general reputation for promiscuity,
nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards is inadmissible on the issue of credibility and is
inadmissible to prove the victim’s consent except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, but when the perpetrator
and the victim have engaged in sexual intercourse with each
other in the past, and when the past behavior is material to
the issue of consent, evidence concerning the past behavior
between the perpetrator and the victim may be admissible on
the issue of consent to the offense.
(3) In any prosecution for the crime of rape or for an
attempt to commit, or an assault with an intent to commit
any such crime evidence of the victim’s past sexual behavior
including but not limited to the victim’s marital behavior,
divorce history, or general reputation for promiscuity,
nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards is not admissible if offered to attack the credibility of
the victim and is admissible on the issue of consent only
pursuant to the following procedure:
(a) A written pretrial motion shall be made by the
defendant to the court and prosecutor stating that the defense
has an offer of proof of the relevancy of evidence of the past
sexual behavior of the victim proposed to be presented and
its relevancy on the issue of the consent of the victim.
(b) The written motion shall be accompanied by an
affidavit or affidavits in which the offer of proof shall be
stated.
(c) If the court finds that the offer of proof is sufficient,
the court shall order a hearing out of the presence of the
jury, if any, and the hearing shall be closed except to the
necessary witnesses, the defendant, counsel, and those who
have a direct interest in the case or in the work of the court.
(d) At the conclusion of the hearing, if the court finds
that the evidence proposed to be offered by the defendant
regarding the past sexual behavior of the victim is relevant
to the issue of the victim’s consent; is not inadmissible
because its probative value is substantially outweighed by
the probability that its admission will create a substantial
danger of undue prejudice; and that its exclusion would
result in denial of substantial justice to the defendant; the
court shall make an order stating what evidence may be
introduced by the defendant, which order may include the
nature of the questions to be permitted. The defendant may
then offer evidence pursuant to the order of the court.
(4) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit
cross-examination of the victim on the issue of past sexual
behavior when the prosecution presents evidence in its case
in chief tending to prove the nature of the victim’s past
sexual behavior, but the court may require a hearing pursu[Title 9A RCW—page 22]
ant to subsection (3) of this section concerning such evidence. [1975 1st ex.s. c 14 § 2. Formerly RCW 9.79.150.]