2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
14.08.330 Jurisdiction of municipality over airport
and facilities exclusive—Concurrent jurisdiction over
adjacent territory—Fire code enforcement by agreement.
Every airport and other air navigation facility controlled and
operated by any municipality, or jointly controlled and
operated pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, shall,
subject to federal and state laws, rules, and regulations, be
under the exclusive jurisdiction and control of the municipality or municipalities controlling and operating it. The
municipality or municipalities shall have concurrent jurisdiction over the adjacent territory described in RCW
14.08.120(2). No other municipality in which the airport or
air navigation facility is located shall have any police
jurisdiction of the same or any authority to charge or exact
any license fees or occupation taxes for the operations.
However, by agreement with the municipality operating and
controlling the airport or air navigation facility, a municipality in which an airport or air navigation facility is located
may be responsible for the administration and enforcement
(2002 Ed.)
Municipal Airports—1945 Act
of the uniform fire code, as adopted by that municipality
under RCW 19.27.040, on that portion of any airport or air
navigation facility located within its jurisdictional boundaries. [1985 c 246 § 1; 1945 c 182 § 15; Rem. Supp. 1945
§ 2722-44.]