2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.73.090 Certain emergency response personnel
exempted from RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080—
Standards—Court authorizations—Admissibility. (1) The
* * *
No sound or video recording made under this subsection
(1)(c) may be duplicated and made available to the public by
a law enforcement agency subject to this section until final
disposition of any criminal or civil litigation which arises
from the incident or incidents which were recorded. Such
sound recordings shall not be divulged or used by any law
enforcement agency for any commercial purpose.
A law enforcement officer shall inform any person
being recorded by sound under this subsection (1)(c) that a
sound recording is being made and the statement so informing the person shall be included in the sound recording,
except that the law enforcement officer is not required to
(2002 Ed.)
Privacy, Violating Right of
inform the person being recorded if the person is being
recorded under exigent circumstances. A law enforcement
officer is not required to inform a person being recorded by
video under this subsection (1)(c) that the person is being
recorded by video.
(2) It shall not be unlawful for a law enforcement
officer acting in the performance of the officer’s official
duties to intercept, record, or disclose an oral communication
or conversation where the officer is a party to the communication or conversation or one of the parties to the
communication or conversation has given prior consent to
the interception, recording, or disclosure: PROVIDED, That
prior to the interception, transmission, or recording the
officer shall obtain written or telephonic authorization from
a judge or magistrate, who shall approve the interception,
recording, or disclosure of communications or conversations
with a nonconsenting party for a reasonable and specified
period of time, if there is probable cause to believe that the
nonconsenting party has committed, is engaged in, or is
about to commit a felony: PROVIDED HOWEVER, That
* * *
(3) Communications or conversations authorized to be
intercepted, recorded, or disclosed by this section shall not
be inadmissible under RCW 9.73.050.
(4) Authorizations issued under subsection (2) of this
section shall be effective for not more than seven days, after
which period the issuing authority may renew or continue
the authorization for additional periods not to exceed seven
days.
(5) If the judge or magistrate determines that there is
probable cause to believe that the communication or conversation concerns the unlawful manufacture, delivery, sale, or
possession with intent to manufacture, deliver, or sell,
controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.50 RCW, or
legend drugs as defined in chapter 69.41 RCW, or imitation
controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.52 RCW, the
judge or magistrate may authorize the interception, transmission, recording, or disclosure of communications or conversations under subsection (2) of this section even though the
true name of the nonconsenting party, or the particular time
and place for the interception, transmission, recording, or
disclosure, is not known at the time of the request, if the
authorization describes the nonconsenting party and subject
matter of the communication or conversation with reasonable
certainty under the circumstances. Any such communication
or conversation may be intercepted, transmitted, recorded, or
disclosed as authorized notwithstanding a change in the time
or location of the communication or conversation after the
* * *
participation in the communication or conversation by any
additional party not named in the authorization.
Authorizations issued under this subsection shall be
effective for not more than fourteen days, after which period
the issuing authority may renew or continue the authorization
for an additional period not to exceed fourteen days. [2000
c 195 § 2; 1989 c 271 § 205; 1986 c 38 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c
363 § 3; 1970 ex.s. c 48 § 1.]
Intent—2000 c 195: "The legislature intends, by the enactment of
this act, to provide a very limited exception to the restrictions on disclosure
of intercepted communications." [2000 c 195 § 1.]
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
Severability—1970 ex.s. c 48: "If a court of competent jurisdiction
shall adjudge to be invalid or unconstitutional any clause, sentence,
paragraph, section or part of this act, such judgment or decree shall not
affect, impair, invalidate or nullify the remainder of this act, but the effect
thereof shall be confined to the clause, sentence, paragraph, section or part
of this chapter so adjudged to be invalid or unconstitutional." [1970 ex.s.
c 48 § 3.]