2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.106.050 Account filed—Return day—Notice.
When any account has been filed pursuant to RCW
11.106.030 or 11.106.040, the clerk of the court where filed
shall fix a return day therefor as provided in RCW
11.96A.100(4) and issue a notice. The notice shall state the
time and place for the return date, the name or names of the
trustee or trustees who have filed the account, that the
account has been filed, that the court is asked to settle the
account, and that any objections or exceptions to the account
must be filed with the clerk of the court on or before the
return date. The notice shall be given as provided for
notices under RCW 11.96A.110. [1999 c 42 § 628; 1985 c
30 § 99. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 132; 1955 c 33 § 30.30.050;
prior: 1951 c 226 § 5. Formerly RCW 30.30.050.]
Part headings and captions not law—Effective date—1999 c 42:
See RCW 11.96A.901 and 11.96A.902.
Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See
RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.
Severability—Effective dates—1984 c 149: See notes following
RCW 11.02.005.
11.106.060
Account filed—Objections—
Appointment of guardians ad litem—Representatives.
Upon or before the return date any beneficiary of the trust
may file the beneficiary’s written objections or exceptions to
the account filed or to any action of the trustee or trustees
set forth in the account. The court shall appoint guardians
ad litem as provided in RCW 11.96A.160 and the court may
allow representatives to be appointed under RCW
11.96A.120 or 11.96A.250 to represent the persons listed in
those sections. [1999 c 42 § 629; 1985 c 30 § 100. Prior:
1984 c 149 § 133; 1977 ex.s. c 80 § 31; 1955 c 33 §
30.30.060; prior: 1951 c 226 § 6. Formerly RCW
30.30.060.]
Part headings and captions not law—Effective date—1999 c 42:
See RCW 11.96A.901 and 11.96A.902.
Short title—Application—Purpose—Severability—1985 c 30: See
RCW 11.02.900 through 11.02.903.
Severability—Effective dates—1984 c 149: See notes following
RCW 11.02.005.
Purpose—Intent—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 80: See notes
following RCW 4.16.190.