2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.760 Legal financial obligations. (1) Whenever
a person is convicted of a felony, the court may order the
payment of a legal financial obligation as part of the
sentence. The court must on either the judgment and
sentence or on a subsequent order to pay, designate the total
amount of a legal financial obligation and segregate this
amount among the separate assessments made for restitution,
costs, fines, and other assessments required by law. On the
same order, the court is also to set a sum that the offender
is required to pay on a monthly basis towards satisfying the
legal financial obligation. If the court fails to set the
offender monthly payment amount, the department shall set
the amount. Upon receipt of an offender’s monthly payment, restitution shall be paid prior to any payments of other
monetary obligations. After restitution is satisfied, the
county clerk shall distribute the payment proportionally
among all other fines, costs, and assessments imposed,
unless otherwise ordered by the court.
(2) If the court determines that the offender, at the time
of sentencing, has the means to pay for the cost of incarceration, the court may require the offender to pay for the cost
of incarceration at a rate of fifty dollars per day of incarceration. Payment of other court-ordered financial obligations,
including all legal financial obligations and costs of supervision shall take precedence over the payment of the cost
of incarceration ordered by the court. All funds recovered
from offenders for the cost of incarceration in the county jail
shall be remitted to the county and the costs of incarceration
in a prison shall be remitted to the department.
(3) The court may add to the judgment and sentence or
subsequent order to pay a statement that a notice of payroll
deduction is to be issued immediately. If the court chooses
not to order the immediate issuance of a notice of payroll
deduction at sentencing, the court shall add to the judgment
and sentence or subsequent order to pay a statement that a
notice of payroll deduction may be issued or other incomewithholding action may be taken, without further notice to
the offender if a monthly court-ordered legal financial
obligation payment is not paid when due, and an amount
equal to or greater than the amount payable for one month
is owed.
If a judgment and sentence or subsequent order to pay
does not include the statement that a notice of payroll
deduction may be issued or other income-withholding action
may be taken if a monthly legal financial obligation payment
is past due, the department may serve a notice on the
offender stating such requirements and authorizations.
[Title 9 RCW—page 170]
Service shall be by personal service or any form of mail
requiring a return receipt.
(4) Independent of the department, the party or entity to
whom the legal financial obligation is owed shall have the
authority to use any other remedies available to the party or
entity to collect the legal financial obligation. These
* * *