2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.46.070 Gambling commission—Powers and duties.
The commission shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To authorize and issue licenses for a period not to
exceed one year to bona fide charitable or nonprofit organizations approved by the commission meeting the requirements of this chapter and any rules and regulations adopted
pursuant thereto permitting said organizations to conduct
bingo games, raffles, amusement games, and social card
games, to utilize punch boards and pull-tabs in accordance
with the provisions of this chapter and any rules and
regulations adopted pursuant thereto and to revoke or
suspend said licenses for violation of any provisions of this
chapter or any rules and regulations adopted pursuant
thereto: PROVIDED, That the commission shall not deny
a license to an otherwise qualified applicant in an effort to
limit the number of licenses to be issued: PROVIDED
FURTHER, That the commission or director shall not issue,
deny, suspend, or revoke any license because of considerations of race, sex, creed, color, or national origin: AND
PROVIDED FURTHER, That the commission may authorize
(2002 Ed.)
9.46.050
the director to temporarily issue or suspend licenses subject
to final action by the commission;
(2) To authorize and issue licenses for a period not to
exceed one year to any person, association, or organization
operating a business primarily engaged in the selling of
items of food or drink for consumption on the premises,
approved by the commission meeting the requirements of
this chapter and any rules and regulations adopted pursuant
thereto permitting said person, association, or organization to
utilize punch boards and pull-tabs and to conduct social card
games as a commercial stimulant in accordance with the
provisions of this chapter and any rules and regulations
adopted pursuant thereto and to revoke or suspend said
licenses for violation of any provisions of this chapter and
any rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto: PROVIDED, That the commission shall not deny a license to an
otherwise qualified applicant in an effort to limit the number
of licenses to be issued: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the
commission may authorize the director to temporarily issue
or suspend licenses subject to final action by the commission;
(3) To authorize and issue licenses for a period not to
exceed one year to any person, association, or organization
approved by the commission meeting the requirements of
this chapter and meeting the requirements of any rules and
regulations adopted by the commission pursuant to this
chapter as now or hereafter amended, permitting said person,
association, or organization to conduct or operate amusement
games in such manner and at such locations as the commission may determine;
(4) To authorize, require, and issue, for a period not to
exceed one year, such licenses as the commission may by
rule provide, to any person, association, or organization to
engage in the selling, distributing, or otherwise supplying or
in the manufacturing of devices for use within this state for
those activities authorized by this chapter;
(5) To establish a schedule of annual license fees for
carrying on specific gambling activities upon the premises,
and for such other activities as may be licensed by the
commission, which fees shall provide to the commission not
less than an amount of money adequate to cover all costs
incurred by the commission relative to licensing under this
chapter and the enforcement by the commission of the provisions of this chapter and rules and regulations adopted
pursuant thereto: PROVIDED, That all licensing fees shall
be submitted with an application therefor and such portion
of said fee as the commission may determine, based upon its
cost of processing and investigation, shall be retained by the
commission upon the withdrawal or denial of any such
license application as its reasonable expense for processing
the application and investigation into the granting thereof:
PROVIDED FURTHER, That if in a particular case the
basic license fee established by the commission for a
particular class of license is less than the commission’s
actual expenses to investigate that particular application, the
commission may at any time charge to that applicant such
additional fees as are necessary to pay the commission for
those costs. The commission may decline to proceed with
its investigation and no license shall be issued until the
commission has been fully paid therefor by the applicant:
AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That the commission may
establish fees for the furnishing by it to licensees of identifi[Title 9 RCW—page 47]
9.46.070
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
cation stamps to be affixed to such devices and equipment
as required by the commission and for such other special
services or programs required or offered by the commission,
the amount of each of these fees to be not less than is
adequate to offset the cost to the commission of the stamps
and of administering their dispersal to licensees or the cost
of administering such other special services, requirements or
programs;
(6) To prescribe the manner and method of payment of
taxes, fees and penalties to be paid to or collected by the
commission;
(7) To require that applications for all licenses contain
such information as may be required by the commission:
PROVIDED, That all persons (a) having a managerial or
ownership interest in any gambling activity, or the building
in which any gambling activity occurs, or the equipment to
be used for any gambling activity, or (b) participating as an
employee in the operation of any gambling activity, shall be
listed on the application for the license and the applicant
shall certify on the application, under oath, that the persons
named on the application are all of the persons known to
have an interest in any gambling activity, building, or
* * *