2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.68A.140 Definitions. For the purposes of RCW
9.68A.140 through 9.68A.160:
(1) "Minor" means any person under the age of eighteen
years.
(2) "Erotic materials" means live performance:
(a) Which the average person, applying contemporary
community standards, would find, when considered as a
whole, appeals to the prurient interest of minors; and
(b) Which explicitly depicts or describes patently
offensive representations or descriptions of sexually explicit
conduct as defined in RCW 9.68A.011; and
(c) Which, when considered as a whole, and in the
context in which it is used, lacks serious literary, artistic,
political, or scientific value for minors.
(3) "Live performance" means any play, show, skit,
dance, or other exhibition performed or presented to, or
before an audience of one or more, with or without consideration.
(4) "Person" means any individual, partnership, firm,
association, corporation, or other legal entity. [1987 c 396
§ 1.]
Severability—1987 c 396: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1987 c 396 § 4.]