2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.72.060 Perjury and false swearing—Retraction.
No person shall be convicted of perjury or false swearing if
he retracts his false statement in the course of the same
proceeding in which it was made, if in fact he does so
before it becomes manifest that the falsification is or will be
exposed and before the falsification substantially affects the
proceeding. Statements made in separate hearings at
separate stages of the same trial, administrative, or other
official proceeding shall be treated as if made in the course
of the same proceeding. [1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 16;
1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.72.060.]
Effective date—Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 38: See notes
following RCW 9A.08.020.
9A.72.070
Perjury and false swearing—
Irregularities no defense. It is no defense to a prosecution
for perjury or false swearing:
(1) That the oath was administered or taken in an
irregular manner; or
(2) That the person administering the oath lacked
authority to do so, if the taking of the oath was required or
authorized by law. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.72.070.]