2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.28.250 Action against tenant on failure to pay
rent. When in the case of a lease of real property and the
failure of tenant to pay rent, the landlord has a subsisting
right to reenter for such failure; he may bring an action to
recover the possession of such property, and such action is
equivalent to a demand of the rent and a reentry upon the
property. But if at any time before the judgment in such
action, the lessee or his successor in interest as to the whole
or a part of the property, pay to the plaintiff, or bring into
court the amount of rent then in arrear, with interest and cost
of action, and perform the other covenants or agreements on
the part of the lessee, he shall be entitled to continue in the
possession according to the terms of the lease. [Code 1881
§ 548; 1877 p 114 § 552; 1869 p 131 § 500; No RRS.]
Forcible entry, detainer: Chapter 59.12 RCW.
Rent default, less than forty dollars: Chapter 59.08 RCW.
Tenancies: Chapter 59.04 RCW.