2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.73.090 Certain emergency response personnel
exempted from RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080—
Standards—Court authorizations—Admissibility. (1) The
* * *
made pursuant to this subsection shall be retained for as long
as any crime may be charged based on the events or communications or conversations recorded.
(3) Communications or conversations authorized to be
intercepted, recorded, or disclosed by this section shall not
be inadmissible under RCW 9.73.050.
(4) Authorizations issued under subsection (2) of this
section shall be effective for not more than seven days, after
which period the issuing authority may renew or continue
the authorization for additional periods not to exceed seven
days.
(5) If the judge or magistrate determines that there is
probable cause to believe that the communication or conversation concerns the unlawful manufacture, delivery, sale, or
possession with intent to manufacture, deliver, or sell,
controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.50 RCW, or
legend drugs as defined in chapter 69.41 RCW, or imitation
controlled substances as defined in chapter 69.52 RCW, the
judge or magistrate may authorize the interception, transmission, recording, or disclosure of communications or conversations under subsection (2) of this section even though the
true name of the nonconsenting party, or the particular time
and place for the interception, transmission, recording, or
disclosure, is not known at the time of the request, if the
authorization describes the nonconsenting party and subject
matter of the communication or conversation with reasonable
certainty under the circumstances. Any such communication
or conversation may be intercepted, transmitted, recorded, or
disclosed as authorized notwithstanding a change in the time
or location of the communication or conversation after the
(2002 Ed.)
9.73.090
authorization has been obtained or the presence of or
participation in the communication or conversation by any
additional party not named in the authorization.
Authorizations issued under this subsection shall be
effective for not more than fourteen days, after which period
the issuing authority may renew or continue the authorization
for an additional period not to exceed fourteen days. [2000
c 195 § 2; 1989 c 271 § 205; 1986 c 38 § 2; 1977 ex.s. c
363 § 3; 1970 ex.s. c 48 § 1.]
Intent—2000 c 195: "The legislature intends, by the enactment of
this act, to provide a very limited exception to the restrictions on disclosure
of intercepted communications." [2000 c 195 § 1.]
Severability—1989 c 271: See note following RCW 9.94A.510.
Severability—1970 ex.s. c 48: "If a court of competent jurisdiction
shall adjudge to be invalid or unconstitutional any clause, sentence,
paragraph, section or part of this act, such judgment or decree shall not
affect, impair, invalidate or nullify the remainder of this act, but the effect
thereof shall be confined to the clause, sentence, paragraph, section or part
of this chapter so adjudged to be invalid or unconstitutional." [1970 ex.s.
c 48 § 3.]