2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
16.08.090 Dangerous dogs—Requirements for
restraint—Potentially dangerous dogs—Dogs not declared
dangerous. (1) It is unlawful for an owner of a dangerous
dog to permit the dog to be outside the proper enclosure
unless the dog is muzzled and restrained by a substantial
chain or leash and under physical restraint of a responsible
person. The muzzle shall be made in a manner that will not
cause injury to the dog or interfere with its vision or
respiration but shall prevent it from biting any person or
animal.
(2) Potentially dangerous dogs shall be regulated only
by local, municipal, and county ordinances. Nothing in this
section limits restrictions local jurisdictions may place on
owners of potentially dangerous dogs.
(3) Dogs shall not be declared dangerous if the threat,
injury, or damage was sustained by a person who, at the
time, was committing a wilful trespass or other tort upon the
premises occupied by the owner of the dog, or was tormenting, abusing, or assaulting the dog or has, in the past, been
observed or reported to have tormented, abused, or assaulted
the dog or was committing or attempting to commit a crime.
[1987 c 94 § 3.]
Severability—1987 c 94: See note following RCW 16.08.070.