2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.95.015 Finding of fact or special verdict establishing defendant armed with deadly weapon. In every
criminal case wherein conviction would require the board to
determine the duration of confinement, or the court to make
such determination for persons committed after July 1, 1986,
for crimes committed before July 1, 1984, and wherein there
has been an allegation and evidence establishing that the
accused was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the
commission of the crime, the court shall make a finding of
[Title 9 RCW—page 187]
9.95.015
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
fact of whether or not the accused was armed with a deadly
weapon, as defined by RCW 9.95.040, at the time of the
commission of the crime, or if a jury trial is had, the jury
shall, if it find the defendant guilty, also find a special
verdict as to whether or not the defendant was armed with
a deadly weapon, as defined in RCW 9.95.040, at the time
of the commission of the crime. [1986 c 224 § 8; 1961 c
138 § 1.]
Effective date—Severability—1986 c 224: See notes following
RCW 9.95.001.