2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.36.150 Interfering with the reporting of domestic violence. (1) A person commits the crime of interfering
with the reporting of domestic violence if the person:
(a) Commits a crime of domestic violence, as defined in
RCW 10.99.020; and
(b) Prevents or attempts to prevent the victim of or a
witness to that domestic violence crime from calling a 911
[Title 9A RCW—page 15]
9A.36.150
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
emergency communication system, obtaining medical
assistance, or making a report to any law enforcement
official.
(2) Commission of a crime of domestic violence under
subsection (1) of this section is a necessary element of the
crime of interfering with the reporting of domestic violence.
(3) Interference with the reporting of domestic violence
is a gross misdemeanor. [1996 c 248 § 3.]
Chapter 9A.40
KIDNAPPING, UNLAWFUL IMPRISONMENT, AND
CUSTODIAL INTERFERENCE
Sections
9A.40.010
9A.40.020
9A.40.030
9A.40.040
9A.40.060
9A.40.070
9A.40.080
9A.40.090
Definitions.
Kidnapping in the first degree.
Kidnapping in the second degree.
Unlawful imprisonment.
Custodial interference in the first degree.
Custodial interference in the second degree.
Custodial interference—Assessment of costs—Defense—
Consent defense, restricted.
Luring.