2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.550 Sex offenders and kidnapping offenders—
Release of information to public—Web site. (1) In
addition to the disclosure under subsection (5) of this section, public agencies are authorized to release information to
the public regarding sex offenders and kidnapping offenders
when the agency determines that disclosure of the information is relevant and necessary to protect the public and
counteract the danger created by the particular offender.
This authorization applies to information regarding: (a) Any
person adjudicated or convicted of a sex offense as defined
in RCW 9A.44.130 or a kidnapping offense as defined by
RCW 9A.44.130; (b) any person under the jurisdiction of the
indeterminate sentence review board as the result of a sex
offense or kidnapping offense; (c) any person committed as
a sexually violent predator under chapter 71.09 RCW or as
a sexual psychopath under chapter 71.06 RCW; (d) any
person found not guilty of a sex offense or kidnapping
offense by reason of insanity under chapter 10.77 RCW; and
(e) any person found incompetent to stand trial for a sex of[Title 4 RCW—page 28]
fense or kidnapping offense and subsequently committed
under chapter 71.05 or 71.34 RCW.
(2) Except for the information specifically required
under subsection (5) of this section, the extent of the public
disclosure of relevant and necessary information shall be
rationally related to: (a) The level of risk posed by the
offender to the community; (b) the locations where the
offender resides, expects to reside, or is regularly found; and
(c) the needs of the affected community members for
information to enhance their individual and collective safety.
(3) Except for the information specifically required
under subsection (5) of this section, local law enforcement
agencies shall consider the following guidelines in determining the extent of a public disclosure made under this
section: (a) For offenders classified as risk level I, the
agency shall share information with other appropriate law
enforcement agencies and may disclose, upon request, relevant, necessary, and accurate information to any victim or
witness to the offense and to any individual community
member who lives near the residence where the offender
resides, expects to reside, or is regularly found; (b) for
offenders classified as risk level II, the agency may also
disclose relevant, necessary, and accurate information to
public and private schools, child day care centers, family day
care providers, businesses and organizations that serve
primarily children, women, or vulnerable adults, and neighbors and community groups near the residence where the
offender resides, expects to reside, or is regularly found; (c)
for offenders classified as risk level III, the agency may also
disclose relevant, necessary, and accurate information to the
public at large; and (d) because more localized notification
is not feasible and homeless and transient offenders may
* * *
maintained by the county sheriff on a publicly accessible
web site and shall be updated at least once per month.
(5)(a) When funded by federal grants or other sources
other than state funds, the Washington association of sheriffs
and police chiefs shall create and maintain a statewide
registered sex offender web site, which shall be available to
the public. The web site shall post all level III registered
sex offenders in the state of Washington. The web site shall
contain, but is not limited to, the registered sex offender’s
name, relevant criminal convictions, address by hundred
block, physical description, and photograph. The web site
shall provide mapping capabilities that display the sex
offender’s address by hundred block on a map. The web
site shall allow citizens to search for registered sex offenders
(2002 Ed.)
Special Rights of Action and Special Immunities
within the state of Washington by county, city, zip code, last
name, type of conviction, and address by hundred block.
(b) Until the implementation of (a) of this subsection,
the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs shall
create a web site available to the public that provides
electronic links to county-operated web sites that offer sex
offender registration information.
(6) Local law enforcement agencies that disseminate
information pursuant to this section shall: (a) Review
available risk level classifications made by the department of
corrections, the department of social and health services, and
* * *
immunity provided under this section applies to the release
of relevant and necessary information to other public
officials, public employees, or public agencies, and to the
general public.
(8) Except as may otherwise be provided by law,
nothing in this section shall impose any liability upon a
public official, public employee, or public agency for failing
to release information authorized under this section.
(9) Nothing in this section implies that information
regarding persons designated in subsection (1) of this section
is confidential except as may otherwise be provided by law.
(10) When a local law enforcement agency or official
classifies an offender differently than the offender is classified by the end of sentence review committee or the department of social and health services at the time of the
offender’s release from confinement, the law enforcement
agency or official shall notify the end of sentence review
committee of [or] the department of social and health
services and submit its reasons supporting the change in
classification. Upon implementation of subsection (5)(a) of
this section, notification of the change shall also be sent to
(2002 Ed.)
4.24.550
the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs.
[2002 c 118 § 1. Prior: 2001 c 283 § 2; 2001 c 169 § 2;
1998 c 220 § 6; prior: 1997 c 364 § 1; 1997 c 113 § 2;
1996 c 215 § 1; 1994 c 129 § 2; 1990 c 3 § 117.]
Conflict with federal requirements—2002 c 118: "If any provision
* * *