2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.77.200 Release—Procedure. (1) Upon application
by the committed or conditionally released person, the
secretary shall determine whether or not reasonable grounds
exist for release. In making this determination, the secretary
may consider the reports filed under RCW 10.77.060,
10.77.110, 10.77.140, and 10.77.160, and other reports and
evaluations provided by professionals familiar with the case.
If the secretary approves the release he or she then shall
authorize the person to petition the court.
(2) The petition shall be served upon the court and the
prosecuting attorney. The court, upon receipt of the petition
for release, shall within forty-five days order a hearing.
Continuance of the hearing date shall only be allowed for
good cause shown. The prosecuting attorney shall represent
the state, and shall have the right to have the petitioner
examined by an expert or professional person of the prosecuting attorney’s choice. If the petitioner is indigent, and the
person so requests, the court shall appoint a qualified expert
or professional person to examine him or her. If the
petitioner is developmentally disabled, the examination shall
be performed by a developmental disabilities professional.
The hearing shall be before a jury if demanded by either the
petitioner or the prosecuting attorney. The burden of proof
shall be upon the petitioner to show by a preponderance of
the evidence that the petitioner no longer presents, as a result
of a mental disease or defect, a substantial danger to other
[Title 10 RCW—page 50]
persons, or a substantial likelihood of committing criminal
acts jeopardizing public safety or security, unless kept under
further control by the court or other persons or institutions.
(3) Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the
patient from petitioning the court for release or conditional
release from the institution in which he or she is committed.
The issue to be determined on such proceeding is whether
the petitioner, as a result of a mental disease or defect, is a
substantial danger to other persons, or presents a substantial
likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public
safety or security, unless kept under further control by the
court or other persons or institutions.
Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the
committed person from petitioning for release by writ of
habeas corpus. [2000 c 94 § 16; 1998 c 297 § 44; 1993 c
31 § 11; 1989 c 420 § 11; 1983 c 25 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c 198
§ 16; 1973 1st ex.s. c 117 § 20.]
Effective dates—Severability—Intent—1998 c 297: See notes
following RCW 71.05.010.