2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.46.030 Jurisdiction. A municipal department shall
have exclusive jurisdiction of matters arising from ordinances of the city, and no jurisdiction of other matters except as
conferred by statute. A municipal department participating
in the program established by the office of the administrator
for the courts pursuant to RCW 2.56.160 shall have jurisdiction to take recognizance, approve bail, and arraign defendants held within its jurisdiction on warrants issued by any
(2002 Ed.)
3.42.040
court of limited jurisdiction participating in the program.
[2000 c 111 § 5; 1985 c 303 § 13; 1961 c 299 § 37.]