2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.04.120 Judgment—Decree of appropriation—
Recording. At the time of rendering judgment for damages,
whether upon default or trial, the court or judge thereof shall
also enter a judgment or decree of appropriation of the land,
real estate or premises sought to be appropriated, thereby
vesting the legal title to the same in the state of Washington.
Whenever said judgment or decree of appropriation is made,
a certified copy of such judgment or decree of appropriation
may be filed for record in the office of the auditor of the
county where the said land, real estate or other premises are
situated, and shall be recorded by said auditor like a deed of
(2002 Ed.)
Eminent Domain by State
8.04.120
real estate, and with like effect. [1891 c 74 § 6; RRS §
896.]
been paid into court. [1988 c 202 § 8; 1971 c 81 § 36; 1891
c 74 § 9; RRS § 899.]
Recording of deeds of real estate: Title 65 RCW.
Rules of court: Cf. RAP 5.2, 8.1, 18.22.
Severability—1988 c 202: See note following RCW 2.24.050.