2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.70.110 Mandatory mediation of health care
claims—Tolling statute of limitations. The making of a
written, good faith request for mediation of a dispute related
to damages for injury occurring as a result of health care
prior to filing a cause of action under this chapter shall toll
the statute of limitations provided in RCW 4.16.350 for one
year. [1996 c 270 § 1; 1993 c 492 § 420.]
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.72.005.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation
of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW 43.72.910
through 43.72.915.