2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.16.110 Actions limited to one year. Within one
year an action shall be brought against a sheriff, or other
officer for the escape of a prisoner arrested or imprisoned on
civil process. [1985 c 11 § 2. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 1; Code
1881 § 30; 1877 p 8 § 30; 1869 p 9 § 30; 1854 p 364 § 5;
RRS § 161.]
Purpose—1985 c 11: "The purpose of this act is to make technical
corrections to chapter 149, Laws of 1984, and to ensure that the changes
made in that chapter meet the constitutional requirements of Article II,
section 19 of the state Constitution." [1985 c 11 § 1.]
Severability—1985 c 11: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1985 c 11 § 4.]
Reviser’s note: 1985 c 11 reenacted RCW 4.16.110 and 4.16.370
without amendment.
Short title—Application—1985 c 30: See RCW 11.02.900 and
11.02.901.
Severability—Effective dates—1984 c 149: See notes following
RCW 11.02.005.
Sheriff, civil liability: RCW 36.28.150.