2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.52.090 Partition, how made. In making the
partition, the referees shall divide the property, and allot the
several portions thereof to the respective parties, quality and
quantity relatively considered, according to the respective
rights of the parties as determined by the court, designating
the several portions by proper landmarks, and may employ
a surveyor with the necessary assistants to aid them therein.
The referees shall make a report of their proceedings,
specifying therein the manner of executing their trust,
describing the property divided and the shares allotted to
each party, with a particular description of each share.
[Code 1881 § 560; 1877 p 118 § 565; 1869 p 134 § 513;
RRS § 846.]