2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.104A.005 Definitions. (Effective January 1,
2003.) In this chapter:
(1) "Accounting period" means a calendar year unless
another twelve-month period is selected by a fiduciary. The
term includes a portion of a calendar year or other
twelve-month period that begins when an income interest
begins or ends when an income interest ends.
(2) "Beneficiary" includes, in the case of a decedent’s
estate, an heir, legatee, and devisee and, in the case of a
trust, an income beneficiary and a remainder beneficiary.
(3) "Fiduciary" means a personal representative or a
trustee. The term includes an executor, administrator,
successor personal representative, special administrator, and
a person performing substantially the same function.
(4) "Income" means money or property that a fiduciary
receives as current return from a principal asset. The term
includes a portion of receipts from a sale, exchange, or
liquidation of a principal asset, to the extent provided in
Article 4 of this chapter.
(5) "Income beneficiary" means a person to whom net
income of a trust is or may be payable.
(6) "Income interest" means the right of an income
beneficiary to receive all or part of net income, whether the
terms of the trust require it to be distributed or authorize it
to be distributed in the trustee’s discretion.
(7) "Mandatory income interest" means the right of an
income beneficiary to receive net income that the terms of
the trust require the fiduciary to distribute.
(8) "Net income" means the total receipts allocated to
income during an accounting period minus the disbursements
made from income during the period, plus or minus transfers
under this chapter to or from income during the period.
(9) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business
trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company,
association, joint venture, or government; governmental
subdivision, agency, or instrumentality; public corporation;
or any other legal or commercial entity.
(10) "Principal" means property held in trust for
distribution to a remainder beneficiary.
(11) "Remainder beneficiary" means a person entitled to
receive principal, including when an income interest ends.
[Title 11 RCW—page 130]
(12) "Terms of a trust" means the manifestation of the
intent of a settlor or decedent with respect to the trust,
expressed in a manner that admits of its proof in a judicial
proceeding. The "terms of a trust" shall include without
limitation such modifications as may be made from time to
time with respect to the trust under chapter 11.96A RCW or
otherwise under Washington or applicable federal laws.
(13) "Trustee" includes an original, additional, or
successor trustee, whether or not appointed or confirmed by
a court. [2002 c 345 § 102.]