2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.070 Concealed pistol license—Application—
Fee—Renewal. (1) The chief of police of a municipality or
the sheriff of a county shall within thirty days after the filing
* * *
applicant, date and place of birth, race, gender, description,
not more than two complete sets of fingerprints, and signature of the licensee, and the licensee’s driver’s license
number or state identification card number if used for
identification in applying for the license. A signed application for a concealed pistol license shall constitute a waiver
of confidentiality and written request that the department of
social and health services, mental health institutions, and
other health care facilities release information relevant to the
applicant’s eligibility for a concealed pistol license to an
inquiring court or law enforcement agency.
The application for an original license shall include two
complete sets of fingerprints to be forwarded to the Washington state patrol.
The license and application shall contain a warning
substantially as follows:
CAUTION: Although state and local laws do not
differ, federal law and state law on the possession
of firearms differ. If you are prohibited by federal
law from possessing a firearm, you may be prosecuted in federal court. A state license is not a
defense to a federal prosecution.
The license shall contain a description of the major
differences between state and federal law and an explanation
of the fact that local laws and ordinances on firearms are
preempted by state law and must be consistent with state
law. The application shall contain questions about the
applicant’s eligibility under RCW 9.41.040 to possess a
pistol, the applicant’s place of birth, and whether the
applicant is a United States citizen. The applicant shall not
be required to produce a birth certificate or other evidence
of citizenship. A person who is not a citizen of the United
States shall meet the additional requirements of RCW
9.41.170 and produce proof of compliance with RCW
9.41.170 upon application. The license shall be in triplicate
and in a form to be prescribed by the department of licensing.
The original thereof shall be delivered to the licensee,
the duplicate shall within seven days be sent to the director
of licensing and the triplicate shall be preserved for six
years, by the authority issuing the license.
The department of licensing shall make available to law
enforcement and corrections agencies, in an on-line format,
all information received under this subsection.
(5) The nonrefundable fee, paid upon application, for
the original five-year license shall be thirty-six dollars plus
additional charges imposed by the Federal Bureau of
Investigation that are passed on to the applicant. No other
state or local branch or unit of government may impose any
additional charges on the applicant for the issuance of the
license.
The fee shall be distributed as follows:
(a) Fifteen dollars shall be paid to the state general
fund;
(2002 Ed.)
Firearms and Dangerous Weapons
(b) Four dollars shall be paid to the agency taking the
* * *