2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.760 Legal financial obligations. (1) Whenever
a person is convicted of a felony, the court may order the
payment of a legal financial obligation as part of the
* * *
obligations arising from the rape of a child in the first,
second, or third degree that result in the pregnancy of the
victim may be enforced for the time periods provided under
*RCW 9.94A.750(6) and 9.94A.753(6). All other legal
financial obligations for an offense committed prior to July
1, 2000, may be enforced at any time during the ten-year
period following the offender’s release from total confinement or within ten years of entry of the judgment and
sentence, whichever period ends later. Prior to the expiration of the initial ten-year period, the superior court may
extend the criminal judgment an additional ten years for
payment of legal financial obligations including crime
victims’ assessments. All other legal financial obligations
for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2000, may be
enforced at any time the offender remains under the court’s
jurisdiction. For an offense committed on or after July 1,
2000, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender, for
purposes of the offender’s compliance with payment of the
legal financial obligations, until the obligation is completely
satisfied, regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime.
The department of corrections shall supervise the offender’s
compliance with payment of the legal financial obligations
for ten years following the entry of the judgment and
sentence, or ten years following the offender’s release from
total confinement, whichever period ends later. The department is not responsible for supervision of the offender
during any subsequent period of time the offender remains
under the court’s jurisdiction.
(5) In order to assist the court in setting a monthly sum
that the offender must pay during the period of supervision,
the offender is required to report to the department for
purposes of preparing a recommendation to the court. When
reporting, the offender is required, under oath, to respond
truthfully and honestly to all questions concerning present,
past, and future earning capabilities and the location and
nature of all property or financial assets. The offender is
further required to bring all documents requested by the
department.
(6) After completing the investigation, the department
shall make a report to the court on the amount of the
monthly payment that the offender should be required to
make towards a satisfied legal financial obligation.
(2002 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
(7) During the period of supervision, the department
may make a recommendation to the court that the offender’s
monthly payment schedule be modified so as to reflect a
change in financial circumstances. If the department sets the
monthly payment amount, the department may modify the
monthly payment amount without the matter being returned
to the court. During the period of supervision, the department may require the offender to report to the department
for the purposes of reviewing the appropriateness of the
* * *