2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
16.08.100 Dangerous dogs—Confiscation—
Conditions—Duties of animal control authority—
Penalties and affirmative defenses for owners of dogs
that attack—Dog fights, penalty. (1) Any dangerous dog
shall be immediately confiscated by an animal control
authority if the: (a) Dog is not validly registered under
RCW 16.08.080; (b) owner does not secure the liability
insurance coverage required under RCW 16.08.080; (c) dog
is not maintained in the proper enclosure; or (d) dog is
outside of the dwelling of the owner, or outside of the
proper enclosure and not under physical restraint of the
responsible person. The owner must pay the costs of
confinement and control. The animal control authority must
serve notice upon the dog owner in person or by regular and
certified mail, return receipt requested, specifying the reason
for the confiscation of the dangerous dog, that the owner is
responsible for payment of the costs of confinement and
control, and that the dog will be destroyed in an expeditious
and humane manner if the deficiencies for which the dog
was confiscated are not corrected within twenty days. The
animal control authority shall destroy the confiscated dangerous dog in an expeditious and humane manner if any
deficiencies required by this subsection are not corrected
within twenty days of notification. In addition, the owner
shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor punishable in accordance with RCW 9A.20.021.
(2) If a dangerous dog of an owner with a prior conviction under this chapter attacks or bites a person or another
domestic animal, the dog’s owner is guilty of a class C
felony, punishable in accordance with RCW 9A.20.021. It
(2002 Ed.)
16.08.080
is an affirmative defense that the defendant must prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that he or she was in compliance with the requirements for ownership of a dangerous dog
pursuant to this chapter and the person or domestic animal
attacked or bitten by the defendant’s dog trespassed on the
defendant’s real or personal property or provoked the
defendant’s dog without justification or excuse. In addition,
the dangerous dog shall be immediately confiscated by an
animal control authority, placed in quarantine for the proper
length of time, and thereafter destroyed in an expeditious and
humane manner.
(3) The owner of any dog that aggressively attacks and
causes severe injury or death of any human, whether or not
the dog has previously been declared potentially dangerous
or dangerous, shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a class C
felony punishable in accordance with RCW 9A.20.021. It is
an affirmative defense that the defendant must prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that the human severely
injured or killed by the defendant’s dog: (a) Trespassed on
the defendant’s real or personal property which was enclosed
by fencing suitable to prevent the entry of young children
and designed to prevent the dog from escaping and marked
with clearly visible signs warning people, including children,
not to trespass and to beware of dog; or (b) provoked the
defendant’s dog without justification or excuse on the
defendant’s real or personal property which was enclosed by
fencing suitable to prevent the entry of young children and
designed to prevent the dog from escaping and marked with
clearly visible signs warning people, including children, not
to trespass and to beware of dog. In such a prosecution, the
state has the burden of showing that the owner of the dog
either knew or should have known that the dog was potentially dangerous as defined in this chapter. The state may
not meet its burden of proof that the owner should have
known the dog was potentially dangerous solely by showing
the dog to be a particular breed or breeds. In addition, the
dog shall be immediately confiscated by an animal control
authority, quarantined, and upon conviction of the owner destroyed in an expeditious and humane manner.
(4) Any person entering a dog in a dog fight is guilty of
a class C felony punishable in accordance with RCW
9A.20.021. [2002 c 244 § 3; 1987 c 94 § 4.]
Severability—1987 c 94: See note following RCW 16.08.070.
Chapter 16.10
DOGS—LICENSING—DOG CONTROL ZONES
Sections
16.10.010
16.10.020
Purpose.
Dog control zones—Determination of need by county commissioners.