2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.32.130 Setoff in probate actions brought by
personal representatives. In actions brought by executors
and administrators, demands against their testators and
intestates, and belonging to defendant at the time of their
death, may be set off by the defendant in the same manner
as if the action had been brought by and in the name of the
deceased. [Code 1881 § 499; 1877 p 107 § 503; RRS §
268.]