2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.44.190 Challenge for actual bias. A challenge for
actual bias may be taken for the cause mentioned in RCW
4.44.170(2). But on the trial of such challenge, although it
should appear that the juror challenged has formed or
expressed an opinion upon what he may have heard or read,
such opinion shall not of itself be sufficient to sustain the
challenge, but the court must be satisfied, from all the
circumstances, that the juror cannot disregard such opinion
and try the issue impartially. [Code 1881 § 213; 1877 p 44
§ 217; 1869 p 53 § 217; RRS § 331.]