2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.64.030 Entry of judgment—Form of judgment
summary. (1) The clerk shall enter all judgments in the
execution docket, subject to the direction of the court and
shall specify clearly the amount to be recovered, the relief
granted, or other determination of the action.
(2)(a) On the first page of each judgment which
provides for the payment of money, including judgments in
rem, mandates of judgments, and judgments on garnishments, the following shall be succinctly summarized: The
judgment creditor and the name of his or her attorney, the
judgment debtor, the amount of the judgment, the interest
owed to the date of the judgment, and the total of the taxable
costs and attorney fees, if known at the time of the entry of
the judgment.
(b) If the judgment provides for the award of any right,
title, or interest in real property, the first page must also
include an abbreviated legal description of the property in
which the right, title, or interest was awarded by the judgment, including lot, block, plat, or section, township, and
range, and reference to the judgment page number where the
full legal description is included, if applicable; or the
assessor’s property tax parcel or account number, consistent
with RCW 65.04.045(1) (f) and (g).
(c) If the judgment provides for damages arising from
the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as
specified in RCW 46.29.270, the first page of the judgment
summary must clearly state that the judgment is awarded
pursuant to RCW 46.29.270 and that the clerk must give
notice to the department of licensing as outlined in RCW
46.29.310.
(3) If the attorney fees and costs are not included in the
judgment, they shall be summarized in the cost bill when
filed. The clerk may not enter a judgment, and a judgment
does not take effect, until the judgment has a summary in
compliance with this section. The clerk is not liable for an
incorrect summary. [2000 c 41 § 1; 1999 c 296 § 1; 1997
c 358 § 5; 1995 c 149 § 1; 1994 c 185 § 2; 1987 c 442 §
1107; 1984 c 128 § 6; 1983 c 28 § 2; Code 1881 § 305;
1877 p 62 § 309; 1869 p 75 § 307; RRS § 435.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 58(a), CR 58(b), CR 78(e).