2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.64.020 Entry of verdict in execution docket—
Effect. (1) The clerk on the return of a verdict shall
forthwith enter it in the execution docket, specifying the
amount, the names of the parties to the action, and the
names of the party or parties against whom the verdict is
rendered; such entry shall be indexed in the record index and
shall conform as near as may be to entries of judgments
required to be made in the execution docket.
(2) Beginning at eight o’clock a.m. the day after the
entry of a verdict as herein provided, it shall be notice to all
the world of the rendition thereof, and any person subsequently acquiring title to or a lien upon the real property of
the party or parties against whom the verdict is returned
(2002 Ed.)
4.60.050
shall be deemed to have acquired such title or lien with
notice, and such title or lien shall be subject and inferior to
any judgment afterwards entered on the verdict. [1987 c 442
§ 1109; 1927 c 176 § 1; 1921 c 65 § 2; RRS § 431-1.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 58(b).