2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.28.210 Appearance, what constitutes. A defendant
appears in an action when he answers, demurs, makes any
application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written
notice of his appearance. After appearance a defendant is
entitled to notice of all subsequent proceedings; but when a
defendant has not appeared, service of notice or papers in
the ordinary proceedings in an action need not be made upon
him. Every such appearance made in an action shall be
deemed a general appearance, unless the defendant in
making the same states that the same is a special appearance.
[1893 c 127 § 16; RRS § 241.]
Rules of court: Demurrers abolished—CR 7(c).