2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.16.070 Contents of writ. The writ of review must
command the party to whom it is directed to certify fully to
the court issuing the writ, at a specified time and place, a
transcript of the record and proceedings (describing or
referring to them with convenient certainty), that the same
may be reviewed by the court, and requiring the party, in the
meantime, to desist from further proceedings in the matter to
be reviewed. [1895 c 65 § 7; RRS § 1005.]