2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.753 Restitution—Application dates. This
section applies to offenses committed after July 1, 1985.
(1) When restitution is ordered, the court shall determine
the amount of restitution due at the sentencing hearing or
within one hundred eighty days except as provided in
subsection (7) of this section. The court may continue the
hearing beyond the one hundred eighty days for good cause.
The court shall then set a minimum monthly payment that
the offender is required to make towards the restitution that
is ordered. The court should take into consideration the total
amount of the restitution owed, the offender’s present, past,
and future ability to pay, as well as any assets that the
offender may have.
(2) During the period of supervision, the community
corrections officer may examine the offender to determine if
(2002 Ed.)
Sentencing Reform Act of 1981
there has been a change in circumstances that warrants an
amendment of the monthly payment schedule. The community corrections officer may recommend a change to the
schedule of payment and shall inform the court of the
recommended change and the reasons for the change. The
sentencing court may then reset the monthly minimum
payments based on the report from the community corrections officer of the change in circumstances.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section,
restitution ordered by a court pursuant to a criminal conviction shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury
to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment
for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury.
Restitution shall not include reimbursement for damages for
mental anguish, pain and suffering, or other intangible
losses, but may include the costs of counseling reasonably
related to the offense. The amount of restitution shall not
exceed double the amount of the offender’s gain or the
victim’s loss from the commission of the crime.
(4) For the purposes of this section, for an offense
committed prior to July 1, 2000, the offender shall remain
under the court’s jurisdiction for a term of ten years following the offender’s release from total confinement or ten years
subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence,
whichever period ends later. Prior to the expiration of the
initial ten-year period, the superior court may extend
jurisdiction under the criminal judgment an additional ten
years for payment of restitution. For an offense committed
on or after July 1, 2000, the offender shall remain under the
court’s jurisdiction until the obligation is completely satisfied, regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime.
The portion of the sentence concerning restitution may be
modified as to amount, terms, and conditions during any
period of time the offender remains under the court’s
jurisdiction, regardless of the expiration of the offender’s
term of community supervision and regardless of the
statutory maximum sentence for the crime. The court may
not reduce the total amount of restitution ordered because the
offender may lack the ability to pay the total amount. The
offender’s compliance with the restitution shall be supervised
by the department for ten years following the entry of the
judgment and sentence or ten years following the offender’s
release from total confinement. The department is not
responsible for supervision of the offender during any
subsequent period of time the offender remains under the
court’s jurisdiction.
(5) Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender
is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any
person or damage to or loss of property or as provided in
subsection (6) of this section unless extraordinary circumstances exist which make restitution inappropriate in the
court’s judgment and the court sets forth such circumstances
in the record. In addition, restitution shall be ordered to pay
for an injury, loss, or damage if the offender pleads guilty to
a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with the
prosecutor’s recommendation that the offender be required
to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which
are not prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement.
(6) Restitution for the crime of rape of a child in the
first, second, or third degree, in which the victim becomes
pregnant, shall include: (a) All of the victim’s medical
expenses that are associated with the rape and resulting
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.753
pregnancy; and (b) child support for any child born as a
result of the rape if child support is ordered pursuant to a
* * *
twenty-five years following the offender’s release from total
confinement or twenty-five years subsequent to the entry of
the judgment and sentence, whichever period is longer. The
court may not reduce the total amount of restitution ordered
because the offender may lack the ability to pay the total
amount. The department shall supervise the offender’s
compliance with the restitution ordered under this subsection.
(7) Regardless of the provisions of subsections (1)
through (6) of this section, the court shall order restitution in
all cases where the victim is entitled to benefits under the
crime victims’ compensation act, chapter 7.68 RCW. If the
court does not order restitution and the victim of the crime
has been determined to be entitled to benefits under the
crime victims’ compensation act, the department of labor and
industries, as administrator of the crime victims’ compensation program, may petition the court within one year of entry
of the judgment and sentence for entry of a restitution order.
Upon receipt of a petition from the department of labor and
industries, the court shall hold a restitution hearing and shall
enter a restitution order.
(8) In addition to any sentence that may be imposed, an
offender who has been found guilty of an offense involving
fraud or other deceptive practice or an organization which
has been found guilty of any such offense may be ordered
by the sentencing court to give notice of the conviction to
the class of persons or to the sector of the public affected by
* * *