2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.48A.010 Definitions. The definitions set forth in
this section shall apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Knowledge" or "knowledge of such nuisance"
means having knowledge of the contents and character of the
patently offensive sexual or violent conduct which appears
7.48.310
in the lewd matter, or knowledge of the acts of lewdness or
prostitution which occur on the premises, or knowledge that
controlled substances identified in Article II of chapter 69.50
RCW and not authorized by that chapter, are manufactured,
delivered or possessed, or where any such substance not
obtained in a manner authorized by chapter 69.50 RCW is
consumed by ingestion, inhalation, or injection or any other
means.
(2) "Lewd matter" is synonymous with "obscene matter"
and means any matter:
(a) Which the average person, applying contemporary
community standards, would find, when considered as a
whole, appeals to the prurient interest; and
(b) Which explicitly depicts or describes patently
offensive representations or descriptions of:
(i) Ultimate sexual acts, normal or perverted, actual or
simulated; or
(ii) Masturbation, fellatio, cunnilingus, bestiality,
excretory functions, or lewd exhibition of the genitals or
genital area; or
(iii) Violent or destructive sexual acts, including but not
limited to human or animal mutilation, dismemberment, rape
or torture; and
(c) Which, when considered as a whole, and in the
context in which it is used, lacks serious literary, artistic,
political, or scientific value.
(3) "Lewdness" shall have and include all those meanings which are assigned to it under the common law.
(4) "Live performance" means any play, show, skit,
dance, or other exhibition performed or presented to or
before an audience of one or more, in person or by electronic transmission, with or without consideration.
(5) "Matter" shall mean a live performance, a motion
picture film, or a publication or any combination thereof.
(6) "Motion picture film" shall include any:
(a) Film or plate negative;
(b) Film or plate positive;
(c) Film designed to be projected on a screen for
exhibition;
(d) Film, glass slides, or transparencies, either in
negative or positive form, designed for exhibition by
projection on a screen;
(e) Video tape or any other medium used to electronically reproduce images on a screen.
(7) "Person" means any individual, partnership, firm,
association, corporation, or other legal entity.
(8) "Place" includes, but is not limited to, any building,
structure, or places, or any separate part or portion thereof,
whether permanent or not, or the ground itself.
(9) "Prurient" means that which incites lasciviousness or
lust.
(10) "Publication" shall include any book, magazine,
article, pamphlet, writing, printing, illustration, picture, sound
recording, or coin-operated machine.
(11) "Sale" means a passing of title or right of possession from a seller to a buyer for valuable consideration, and
shall include, but is not limited to, any lease or rental
arrangement or other transaction wherein or whereby any
valuable consideration is received for the use of, or transfer
of possession of, lewd matter. [1990 c 152 § 4; 1988 c 141
§ 2; 1982 c 184 § 1.]
Severability—1990 c 152: See note following RCW 7.48.050.
(2002 Ed.)
[Title 7 RCW—page 37]
7.48A.010
Title 7 RCW: Special Proceedings and Actions
Severability—1988 c 141: See RCW 7.43.900.