2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.08.020 Liability for conduct of another—
Complicity. (1) A person is guilty of a crime if it is
committed by the conduct of another person for which he is
legally accountable.
(2) A person is legally accountable for the conduct of
another person when:
(a) Acting with the kind of culpability that is sufficient
for the commission of the crime, he causes an innocent or
irresponsible person to engage in such conduct; or
(b) He is made accountable for the conduct of such
other person by this title or by the law defining the crime; or
(c) He is an accomplice of such other person in the
commission of the crime.
(3) A person is an accomplice of another person in the
commission of a crime if:
(a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the
commission of the crime, he
(i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such
other person to commit it; or
(ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning
or committing it; or
(b) His conduct is expressly declared by law to establish
his complicity.
(4) A person who is legally incapable of committing a
particular crime himself may be guilty thereof if it is
committed by the conduct of another person for which he is
legally accountable, unless such liability is inconsistent with
the purpose of the provision establishing his incapacity.
(5) Unless otherwise provided by this title or by the law
defining the crime, a person is not an accomplice in a crime
committed by another person if:
(a) He is a victim of that crime; or
(b) He terminates his complicity prior to the commission
of the crime, and either gives timely warning to the law
enforcement authorities or otherwise makes a good faith
effort to prevent the commission of the crime.
(6) A person legally accountable for the conduct of
another person may be convicted on proof of the commission
of the crime and of his complicity therein, though the person
claimed to have committed the crime has not been prosecuted or convicted or has been convicted of a different crime or
degree of crime or has an immunity to prosecution or
conviction or has been acquitted. [1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 38
§ 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.08.020.]
Effective date—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 38: "This 1976 amendatory act
is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and
safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect on July 1, 1976." [1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 38 §
21.]
(2002 Ed.)
9A.08.010
Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 38: "If any provision of this 1976
amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other
persons or circumstances is not affected." [1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 20.]