2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.70.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter "health
care provider" means either:
(1) A person licensed by this state to provide health care
or related services, including, but not limited to, a licensed
acupuncturist, a physician, osteopathic physician, dentist,
nurse, optometrist, podiatric physician and surgeon, chiropractor, physical therapist, psychologist, pharmacist, optician,
physician’s assistant, midwife, osteopathic physician’s
assistant, nurse practitioner, or physician’s trained mobile
intensive care paramedic, including, in the event such person
is deceased, his or her estate or personal representative;
(2) An employee or agent of a person described in part
(1) above, acting in the course and scope of his employment,
including, in the event such employee or agent is deceased,
his or her estate or personal representative; or
(3) An entity, whether or not incorporated, facility, or
institution employing one or more persons described in part
(1) above, including, but not limited to, a hospital, clinic,
health maintenance organization, or nursing home; or an
officer, director, employee, or agent thereof acting in the
[Title 7 RCW—page 63]
7.70.020
Title 7 RCW: Special Proceedings and Actions
course and scope of his or her employment, including in the
event such officer, director, employee, or agent is deceased,
his or her estate or personal representative. [1995 c 323 §
3; 1985 c 326 § 27; 1981 c 53 § 1; 1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 56
§ 7.]
Effective date—1981 c 53: See note following RCW 18.50.005.
Severability—1975-’76 2nd ex.s. c 56: See note following RCW
4.16.350.