2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.08.010 Assignment must be for benefit of all
creditors. No general assignment of property by an insolvent, or in contemplation of insolvency, for the benefit of
creditors, shall be valid unless it be made for the benefit of
all his creditors in proportion to the amount of their respective claims; and after the payment of the costs and disbursements thereof, including the attorney fees allowed by law in
case of judgment, out of the estate of the insolvent, such
claim or claims shall be deemed as presented, and shall
share pro rata with other claims as hereinafter provided.
[1893 c 100 § 1; 1890 p 83 § 1; RRS § 1086.]