2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
8.26.010 Purposes and scope. (1) The purposes of
this chapter are:
(a) To establish a uniform policy for the fair and
equitable treatment of persons displaced as a direct result of
public works programs of the state and local governments in
order that such persons shall not suffer disproportionate
injuries as a result of programs designed for the benefit of
the public as a whole and to minimize the hardship of
displacement on such persons;
(b) To encourage and expedite the acquisition of real
property for public works programs by agreements with
owners, to reduce litigation and relieve congestion in the
courts, to assure consistent treatment for owners affected by
state and local programs, and to promote public confidence
in state and local land acquisition practices.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions and limitations of
this chapter requiring a local public agency to comply with
the provisions of this chapter, the governing body of any
local public agency may elect not to comply with the
provisions of RCW 8.26.035 through 8.26.115 in connection
with a program or project not receiving federal financial
assistance. Any person who has the authority to acquire
property by eminent domain under state law may elect not
to comply with RCW 8.26.180 through 8.26.200 in connection with a program or project not receiving federal financial
assistance.
(3) Any determination by the head of a state agency or
local public agency administering a program or project as to
payments under this chapter is subject to review pursuant to
chapter 34.05 RCW; otherwise, no provision of this chapter
may be construed to give any person a cause of action in
any court.
(4) Nothing in this chapter may be construed as creating
in any condemnation proceedings brought under the power
of eminent domain, any element of value or of damage not
in existence immediately before March 16, 1988. [1988 c 90
§ 1; 1971 ex.s. c 240 § 1.]
Section captions—1988 c 90: "Section captions and part divisions
in this act do not constitute any part of the law." [1988 c 90 § 19.]