2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.92.060 Action against state officers, employees,
volunteers, or foster parents—Request for defense.
Whenever an action or proceeding for damages shall be
instituted against any state officer, including state elected
officials, employee, volunteer, or foster parent licensed in
accordance with chapter 74.15 RCW, arising from acts or
omissions while performing, or in good faith purporting to
perform, official duties, or, in the case of a foster parent,
arising from the good faith provision of foster care services,
such officer, employee, volunteer, or foster parent may
request the attorney general to authorize the defense of said
action or proceeding at the expense of the state. [1989 c
403 § 2; 1986 c 126 § 5; 1985 c 217 § 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c
126 § 1; 1975 c 40 § 1; 1921 c 79 § 1; RRS § 890-1.]
Findings—1989 c 403: "The legislature finds and declares that foster
parents are a valuable resource providing an important service to the citizens
of Washington. The legislature further recognizes that the current insurance
crisis has adversely affected some foster-family homes in several ways: (1)
In some locales, foster parents are unable to obtain liability insurance
coverage over and above homeowner’s or tenant’s coverage for actions filed
against them by the foster child or the child’s parents or legal guardian. In
addition, the monthly payment made to foster-family homes is not sufficient
to cover the cost of obtaining this extended coverage and there is no
mechanism in place by which foster parents can recapture this cost; (2)
foster parents’ personal resources are at risk. Therefore, the legislature is
providing relief to address these problems." [1989 c 403 § 1.]