2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.28.100 Service of summons by publication—When
authorized. When the defendant cannot be found within the
state, and upon the filing of an affidavit of the plaintiff, his
agent, or attorney, with the clerk of the court, stating that he
believes that the defendant is not a resident of the state, or
cannot be found therein, and that he has deposited a copy of
the summons (substantially in the form prescribed in RCW
4.28.110) and complaint in the post office, directed to the
defendant at his place of residence, unless it is stated in the
affidavit that such residence is not known to the affiant, and
stating the existence of one of the cases hereinafter specified,
the service may be made by publication of the summons, by
the plaintiff or his attorney in any of the following cases:
(1) When the defendant is a foreign corporation, and has
property within the state;
(2) When the defendant, being a resident of this state,
has departed therefrom with intent to defraud his creditors,
or to avoid the service of a summons, or keeps himself
concealed therein with like intent;
(3) When the defendant is not a resident of the state, but
has property therein and the court has jurisdiction of the
subject of the action;
(4) When the action is for divorce in the cases prescribed by law;
(5) When the subject of the action is real or personal
property in this state, and the defendant has or claims a lien
or interest, actual or contingent, therein, or the relief demanded consists wholly, or partly, in excluding the defendant from any interest or lien therein;
(6) When the action is to foreclose, satisfy, or redeem
from a mortgage, or to enforce a lien of any kind on real
estate in the county where the action is brought, or satisfy or
redeem from the same;
(7) When the action is against any corporation, whether
private or municipal, organized under the laws of the state,
and the proper officers on whom to make service do not
exist or cannot be found;
(8) When the action is brought under RCW 4.08.160
and 4.08.170 to determine conflicting claims to property in
this state. [1981 c 331 § 13; 1953 c 102 § 1. Prior: 1929
c 81 § 1; 1915 c 45 § 1; 1893 c 127 § 9; RRS § 228.]
Court Congestion Reduction Act of 1981—Purpose—
Severability—1981 c 331: See notes following RCW 2.32.070.