2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.28.200 Right of one constructively served to
appear and defend or reopen. If the summons is not
served personally on the defendant in the cases provided in
RCW 4.28.110 and 4.28.180, he or his representatives, on
application and sufficient cause shown, at any time before
judgment, shall be allowed to defend the action and, except
in an action for divorce, the defendant or his representative
may in like manner be allowed to defend after judgment, and
within one year after the rendition of such judgment, on such
terms as may be just; and if the defense is successful, and
the judgment, or any part thereof, has been collected or
[Title 4 RCW—page 38]
otherwise enforced, such restitution may thereupon be compelled as the court directs. [1893 c 127 § 12; RRS § 235.]