2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.84.350 Judicial review of agency action—Award
of fees and expenses. (1) Except as otherwise specifically
provided by statute, a court shall award a qualified party that
prevails in a judicial review of an agency action fees and
other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, unless
the court finds that the agency action was substantially
justified or that circumstances make an award unjust. A
qualified party shall be considered to have prevailed if the
qualified party obtained relief on a significant issue that
achieves some benefit that the qualified party sought.
[Title 4 RCW—page 61]
4.84.350
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
(2) The amount awarded a qualified party under
subsection (1) of this section shall not exceed twenty-five
thousand dollars. Subsection (1) of this section shall not
apply unless all parties challenging the agency action are
qualified parties. If two or more qualified parties join in an
action, the award in total shall not exceed twenty-five
thousand dollars. The court, in its discretion, may reduce
the amount to be awarded pursuant to subsection (1) of this
section, or deny any award, to the extent that a qualified
party during the course of the proceedings engaged in
conduct that unduly or unreasonably protracted the final
resolution of the matter in controversy. [1995 c 403 § 903.]
Findings—1995 c 403: See note following RCW 4.84.340.
Findings—Short title—Intent—1995 c 403: See note following
RCW 34.05.328.
Part headings not law—Severability—1995 c 403: See RCW
43.05.903 and 43.05.904.