2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.050 Rape in the second degree. (1) A person
is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person
engages in sexual intercourse with another person:
(a) By forcible compulsion;
(b) When the victim is incapable of consent by reason
of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated;
(c) When the victim is developmentally disabled and the
perpetrator is a person who is not married to the victim and
who has supervisory authority over the victim;
(d) When the perpetrator is a health care provider, the
victim is a client or patient, and the sexual intercourse
occurs during a treatment session, consultation, interview, or
examination. It is an affirmative defense that the defendant
must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the
client or patient consented to the sexual intercourse with the
knowledge that the sexual intercourse was not for the
purpose of treatment;
(e) When the victim is a resident of a facility for
mentally disordered or chemically dependent persons and the
perpetrator is a person who is not married to the victim and
has supervisory authority over the victim; or
(2002 Ed.)
9A.44.040
(f) When the victim is a frail elder or vulnerable adult
and the perpetrator is a person who is not married to the
victim and who has a significant relationship with the victim.
(2) Rape in the second degree is a class A felony.
[1997 c 392 § 514; 1993 c 477 § 2; 1990 c 3 § 901; 1988 c
146 § 1; 1983 c 118 § 2; 1979 ex.s. c 244 § 2; 1975 1st
ex.s. c 14 § 5. Formerly RCW 9.79.180.]
Short title—Findings—Construction—Conflict with federal
requirements—Part headings and captions not law—1997 c 392: See
notes following RCW 74.39A.009.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Severability—1988 c 146: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1988 c 146 § 5.]
Effective dates—1988 c 146: "Section 4 of this act is necessary for
the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the
support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall
take effect immediately [March 21, 1988]. The remainder of this act shall
take effect July 1, 1988." [1988 c 146 § 6.]