2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.070 Concealed pistol license—Application—
Fee—Renewal. (1) The chief of police of a municipality or
the sheriff of a county shall within thirty days after the filing
of an application of any person, issue a license to such
person to carry a pistol concealed on his or her person
within this state for five years from date of issue, for the
purposes of protection or while engaged in business, sport,
or while traveling. However, if the applicant does not have
a valid permanent Washington driver’s license or Washington state identification card or has not been a resident of the
state for the previous consecutive ninety days, the issuing
authority shall have up to sixty days after the filing of the
application to issue a license. The issuing authority shall not
refuse to accept completed applications for concealed pistol
licenses during regular business hours.
The applicant’s constitutional right to bear arms shall
not be denied, unless:
(a) He or she is ineligible to possess a firearm under the
provisions of RCW 9.41.040 or 9.41.045;
(b) The applicant’s concealed pistol license is in a
revoked status;
(c) He or she is under twenty-one years of age;
(d) He or she is subject to a court order or injunction
regarding firearms pursuant to RCW 9A.46.080, 10.14.080,
10.99.040, 10.99.045, 26.09.050, 26.09.060, 26.10.040,
26.10.115, 26.26.130, 26.50.060, 26.50.070, or 26.26.590;
(e) He or she is free on bond or personal recognizance
pending trial, appeal, or sentencing for a felony offense;
(f) He or she has an outstanding warrant for his or her
arrest from any court of competent jurisdiction for a felony
or misdemeanor; or
(g) He or she has been ordered to forfeit a firearm under
RCW 9.41.098(1)(e) within one year before filing an
application to carry a pistol concealed on his or her person.
No person convicted of a felony may have his or her
right to possess firearms restored or his or her privilege to
carry a concealed pistol restored, unless the person has been
granted relief from disabilities by the secretary of the
treasury under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 925(c), or RCW 9.41.040 (3)
or (4) applies.
(2) The issuing authority shall check with the national
crime information center, the Washington state patrol
electronic data base, the department of social and health
services electronic data base, and with other agencies or
resources as appropriate, to determine whether the applicant
is ineligible under RCW 9.41.040 or 9.41.045 to possess a
firearm and therefore ineligible for a concealed pistol
license. This subsection applies whether the applicant is
applying for a new concealed pistol license or to renew a
concealed pistol license.
(3) Any person whose firearms rights have been
restricted and who has been granted relief from disabilities
by the secretary of the treasury under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 925(c)
or who is exempt under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 921(a)(20)(A) shall
[Title 9 RCW—page 22]
have his or her right to acquire, receive, transfer, ship,
transport, carry, and possess firearms in accordance with
Washington state law restored except as otherwise prohibited
by this chapter.
(4) The license application shall bear the full name,
residential address, telephone number at the option of the
applicant, date and place of birth, race, gender, description,
not more than two complete sets of fingerprints, and signature of the licensee, and the licensee’s driver’s license
number or state identification card number if used for
identification in applying for the license. A signed application for a concealed pistol license shall constitute a waiver
of confidentiality and written request that the department of
social and health services, mental health institutions, and
other health care facilities release information relevant to the
applicant’s eligibility for a concealed pistol license to an
inquiring court or law enforcement agency.
The application for an original license shall include two
complete sets of fingerprints to be forwarded to the Washington state patrol.
The license and application shall contain a warning
substantially as follows:
CAUTION: Although state and local laws do not
differ, federal law and state law on the possession
of firearms differ. If you are prohibited by federal
law from possessing a firearm, you may be prosecuted in federal court. A state license is not a
defense to a federal prosecution.
The license shall contain a description of the major
differences between state and federal law and an explanation
of the fact that local laws and ordinances on firearms are
preempted by state law and must be consistent with state
law. The application shall contain questions about the
* * *