2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.150 Testimony of child by closed circuit
television. (1) On motion of the prosecuting attorney in a
criminal proceeding, the court may order that a child under
the age of ten may testify in a room outside the presence of
the defendant and the jury while one-way closed circuit
television equipment simultaneously projects the child’s
testimony into another room so the defendant and the jury
can watch and hear the child testify if:
(a) The testimony will describe an act or attempted act
of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another
or describe an act or attempted act of physical abuse against
the child by another;
(b) The testimony is taken during the criminal proceeding;
(c) The court finds by substantial evidence, in a hearing
conducted outside the presence of the jury, that requiring the
child to testify in the presence of the defendant will cause
the child to suffer serious emotional or mental distress that
will prevent the child from reasonably communicating at the
trial. If the defendant is excluded from the presence of the
child, the jury must also be excluded;
(d) As provided in subsection (1)(a) and (b) of this
section, the court may allow a child to testify in the presence
of the defendant but outside the presence of the jury, via
closed circuit television, if the court finds, upon motion and
hearing outside the presence of the jury, that the child will
suffer serious emotional distress that will prevent the child
from reasonably communicating at the trial in front of the
jury, or, that although the child may be able to reasonably
communicate at trial in front of the jury, the child will suffer
serious emotional or mental distress from testifying in front
of the jury. If the child is able to communicate in front of
the defendant but not the jury the defendant will remain in
the room with the child while the jury is excluded from the
room;
(e) The court finds that the prosecutor has made all
reasonable efforts to prepare the child for testifying, including informing the child or the child’s parent or guardian
about community counseling services, giving court tours, and
[Title 9A RCW—page 32]
explaining the trial process. If the prosecutor fails to
demonstrate that preparations were implemented or the
prosecutor in good faith attempted to implement them, the
court shall deny the motion;
(f) The court balances the strength of the state’s case
without the testimony of the child against the defendant’s
constitutional rights and the degree of infringement of the
closed-circuit television procedure on those rights;
(g) The court finds that no less restrictive method of
obtaining the testimony exists that can adequately protect the
child from the serious emotional or mental distress;
(h) When the court allows the child to testify outside the
presence of the defendant, the defendant can communicate
constantly with the defense attorney by electronic transmission and be granted reasonable court recesses during the
child’s testimony for person-to-person consultation with the
defense attorney;
(i) The court can communicate with the attorneys by an
audio system so that the court can rule on objections and
* * *