2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.96.020 Tortious conduct of local governmental
entities—Claims—Presentment and filing—Contents. (1)
The provisions of this section apply to claims for damages
against all local governmental entities.
(2) The governing body of each local government
[governmental] entity shall appoint an agent to receive any
claim for damages made under this chapter. The identity of
the agent and the address where he or she may be reached
during the normal business hours of the local governmental
entity are public records and shall be recorded with the
auditor of the county in which the entity is located. All
claims for damages against a local governmental entity shall
be presented to the agent within the applicable period of
limitations within which an action must be commenced.
(3) All claims for damages arising out of tortious
conduct must locate and describe the conduct and circumstances which brought about the injury or damage, describe
the injury or damage, state the time and place the injury or
damage occurred, state the names of all persons involved, if
known, and shall contain the amount of damages claimed,
together with a statement of the actual residence of the
claimant at the time of presenting and filing the claim and
for a period of six months immediately prior to the time the
claim arose. If the claimant is incapacitated from verifying,
presenting, and filing the claim in the time prescribed or if
the claimant is a minor, or is a nonresident of the state
absent therefrom during the time within which the claim is
required to be filed, the claim may be verified, presented,
and filed on behalf of the claimant by any relative, attorney,
or agent representing the claimant.
(4) No action shall be commenced against any local
governmental entity for damages arising out of tortious
conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first
been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof.
The applicable period of limitations within which an action
must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day
period. [2001 c 119 § 2; 1993 c 449 § 3; 1967 c 164 § 4.]
Purpose—Severability—1993 c 449: See notes following RCW
4.96.010.