2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.12.020 Requisites of wills—Foreign wills. (1)
Every will shall be in writing signed by the testator or by
some other person under the testator’s direction in the
testator’s presence, and shall be attested by two or more
competent witnesses, by subscribing their names to the will,
or by signing an affidavit that complies with RCW
11.20.020(2), while in the presence of the testator and at the
testator’s direction or request: PROVIDED, That a last will
and testament, executed in the mode prescribed by the law
of the place where executed or of the testator’s domicile,
either at the time of the will’s execution or at the time of the
testator’s death, shall be deemed to be legally executed, and
shall be of the same force and effect as if executed in the
mode prescribed by the laws of this state.
(2) This section shall be applied to all wills, whenever
executed, including those subject to pending probate proceedings. [1990 c 79 § 1; 1965 c 145 § 11.12.020. Prior:
1929 c 21 § 1; 1917 c 156 § 25; RRS § 1395; prior: Code
1881 § 1319; 1863 p 207 §§ 53, 54; 1860 p 170 §§ 20, 21.
FORMER PART OF SECTION; re nuncupative wills, now
codified as RCW 11.12.025.]