2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.700 Community placement. When a court
sentences an offender to a term of total confinement in the
custody of the department for any of the offenses specified
in this section, the court shall also sentence the offender to
a term of community placement as provided in this section.
(1) The court shall order a one-year term of community
placement for the following:
(a) A sex offense or a serious violent offense committed
after July 1, 1988, but before July 1, 1990; or
(b) An offense committed on or after July 1, 1988, but
before July 25, 1999, that is:
(i) Assault in the second degree;
(ii) Assault of a child in the second degree;
(iii) A crime against persons where it is determined in
accordance with *RCW 9.94A.602 that the offender or an
accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of
commission; or
(iv) A felony offense under chapter 69.50 or 69.52
RCW not sentenced under RCW 9.94A.660.
(2) The court shall sentence the offender to a term of
community placement of two years or up to the period of
earned release awarded pursuant to *RCW 9.94A.728,
whichever is longer, for:
(a) An offense categorized as a sex offense committed
on or after July 1, 1990, but before June 6, 1996, including
those sex offenses also included in other offense categories;
(b) A serious violent offense other than a sex offense
committed on or after July 1, 1990, but before July 1, 2000;
or
(c) A vehicular homicide or vehicular assault committed
on or after July 1, 1990, but before July 1, 2000.
(3) The community placement ordered under this section
shall begin either upon completion of the term of confinement or at such time as the offender is transferred to
community custody in lieu of earned release. When the
court sentences an offender to the statutory maximum
sentence then the community placement portion of the
sentence shall consist entirely of the community custody to
which the offender may become eligible. Any period of
(2002 Ed.)
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
Severability—1999 c 197: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Findings—Purpose—Short title—Severability—Effective date—
1995 1st sp.s. c 19: See notes following RCW 72.09.450.
Findings—Intent—1993 c 338: See RCW 72.09.400.
Severability—Effective date—1993 c 338: See notes following
RCW 72.09.400.
[Title 9 RCW—page 151]
9.94A.700
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
community custody actually served shall be credited against
the community placement portion of the sentence.
(4) Unless a condition is waived by the court, the terms
of any community placement imposed under this section
shall include the following conditions:
(a) The offender shall report to and be available for
contact with the assigned community corrections officer as
directed;
(b) The offender shall work at department-approved
education, employment, or community restitution, or any
combination thereof;
(c) The offender shall not possess or consume controlled
substances except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions;
(d) The offender shall pay supervision fees as determined by the department; and
(e) The residence location and living arrangements shall
be subject to the prior approval of the department during the
period of community placement.
(5) As a part of any terms of community placement
imposed under this section, the court may also order one or
more of the following special conditions:
(a) The offender shall remain within, or outside of, a
specified geographical boundary;
(b) The offender shall not have direct or indirect contact
with the victim of the crime or a specified class of individuals;
(c) The offender shall participate in crime-related
treatment or counseling services;
(d) The offender shall not consume alcohol; or
(e) The offender shall comply with any crime-related
prohibitions.
(6) An offender convicted of a felony sex offense
against a minor victim after June 6, 1996, shall comply with
any terms and conditions of community placement imposed
by the department relating to contact between the sex
offender and a minor victim or a child of similar age or
circumstance as a previous victim.
(7) Prior to or during community placement, upon
recommendation of the department, the sentencing court may
remove or modify any conditions of community placement
so as not to be more restrictive. [2002 c 175 § 13; 2000 c
28 § 22.]
*Reviser’s note: These RCW references have been corrected to
reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.