2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.46.0285 "Thing of value." "Thing of value," as
used in this chapter, means any money or property, any
token, object or article exchangeable for money or property,
or any form of credit or promise, directly or indirectly,
contemplating transfer of money or property or of any
interest therein, or involving extension of a service, entertainment or a privilege of playing at a game or scheme
without charge. [1987 c 4 § 22. Formerly RCW
9.46.020(21).]