2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.70.150 Indian children—Local Indian child
welfare advisory committee may serve as citizen review
board. (1) If a case involves an Indian child, as defined by
25 U.S.C. Sec. 1903 or by department rule or policy, the
court may appoint the local Indian child welfare advisory
committee to serve as the citizen review board for the case
unless otherwise requested by the child’s tribe or by the
local Indian child welfare advisory committee.
(2) The provisions of RCW 13.70.030, 13.70.040,
13.70.050, and 13.70.090(1) shall not apply to cases in
which the court has appointed a committee to serve as a
citizen review board. All other provisions of this chapter
shall apply to such cases.
(3) Within ten days following court appointment of a
committee to serve as a citizen review board for a particular
case, the committee shall notify the court whether the
committee will accept the case for review. If the committee
accepts a case for review, the committee shall conduct the
review in accordance with the requirements of this chapter
except as otherwise provided in this section. If the committee does not accept a case for review, the court shall
immediately reassign the case to an available board.
(4) The requirements of this chapter do not affect tribal
sovereignty and shall not apply to cases involving Indian
children who are under tribal court jurisdiction or wardship.
[1991 c 127 § 1.]
[Title 13 RCW—page 104]
Chapter 13.80
LEARNING AND LIFE SKILLS GRANT PROGRAM
Sections
13.80.010
13.80.020
13.80.030
13.80.040
13.80.050
Purpose.
Definitions.
Program grants.
Rules.
Evaluation.