2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.04.041 Advancements. If a person dies intestate
as to all his estate, property which he gave in his lifetime as
an advancement to any person who, if the intestate had died
at the time of making the advancement, would be entitled to
inherit a part of his estate, shall be counted toward the
advancee’s intestate share, and to the extent that it does not
exceed such intestate share shall be taken into account in
computing the estate to be distributed. Every gratuitous inter
vivos transfer is deemed to be an absolute gift and not an
advancement unless shown to be an advancement. The
advancement shall be considered as of its value at the time
when the advancee came into possession or enjoyment or at
the time of the death of the intestate, whichever first occurs.
If the advancee dies before the intestate, leaving a lineal heir
who takes from the intestate, the advancement shall be taken
into account in the same manner as if it had been made
directly to such heir. If such heir is entitled to a lesser share
in the estate than the advancee would have been entitled had
he survived the intestate, then the heir shall only be charged
with such proportion of the advancement as the amount he
would have inherited, had there been no advancement, bears
to the amount which the advancee would have inherited, had
there been no advancement. [1965 c 145 § 11.04.041.
Formerly RCW 11.04.040, 11.04.120, 11.04.130, 11.04.140,
11.04.150, 11.04.160, and 11.04.170.]