2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.12.250 Gift to trust. A gift may be made by a
will to a trustee of a trust executed by any trustor or testator
(including a funded or unfunded life insurance trust, although
the trustor has reserved any or all rights of ownership of the
insurance contracts) if (1) the trust is identified in the
testator’s will and (2) its terms are evidenced either (a) in a
written instrument other than a will, executed by the trustor
prior to or concurrently with the execution of the testator’s
will or (b) in the will of a person who has predeceased the
testator, regardless of when executed. The existence, size,
or character of the corpus of the trust is immaterial to the
validity of the gift. Such gift shall not be invalid because
the trust is amendable or revocable, or both, or because the
trust was amended after the execution of the testator’s will
or after the testator’s death. Unless the will provides
otherwise, the property so given shall not be deemed to be
held under a testamentary trust of the testator but shall
become a part of the trust to which it is given to be administered and disposed of in accordance with the terms of the
instrument establishing the trust, including any amendments,
made prior to the death of the testator, and regardless of
whether made before or after the execution of the will.
Unless the will provides otherwise, an express revocation of
the trust prior to the testator’s death invalidates the gift.
Any termination of the trust other than by express revocation
does not invalidate the gift. For purposes of this section, the
term "gift" includes the exercise of any testamentary power
of appointment. [1985 c 23 § 2. Prior: 1984 c 149 § 5;
1965 c 145 § 11.12.250; prior: 1959 c 116 § 1.]
Short title—Application—1985 c 30: See RCW 11.02.900 through
11.02.903.
Purpose—1985 c 23: "The purpose of this act is to make technical
corrections to chapter 149, Laws of 1984, and to ensure that the changes
made in that chapter meet the constitutional requirements of Article II,
section 19 of the state Constitution." [1985 c 23 § 1.]
Application—1985 c 23: "This act shall apply to wills of decedents
dying after December 31, 1984." [1985 c 23 § 5.]
Severability—1985 c 23: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1985 c 23 § 6.]
Severability—Effective dates—1984 c 149: See notes following
RCW 11.02.005.
Trusts—Rule against perpetuities: Chapter 11.98 RCW.