2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
§ 7 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1992 c 145 § 8; 1990 c 3
§ 202; 1989 c 248 § 2; prior: 1988 c 153 § 3; 1988 c 3 §
1; 1984 c 209 § 8; 1982 c 192 § 6; 1981 c 137 § 15.
Formerly RCW 9.94A.150.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) These RCW references have been corrected to
reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
(2) This section was amended by 2002 c 50 § 2 and by 2002 c 290
§ 21, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of
construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective date—2002 c 290 §§ 7-11 and 14-23: See note following
RCW 9.94A.515.
Intent—2002 c 290: See note following RCW 9.94A.517.
Intent—2002 c 50: "The legislature has determined in RCW
9.94A.728(2) that the department of corrections may transfer offenders to
community custody status in lieu of earned release time in accordance with
a program developed by the department of corrections. It is the legislature’s
intent, in response to: In re: Capello 106 Wn.App. 576 (2001), to clarify
the law to reflect that the secretary of the department has, and has had since
enactment of the community placement act of 1988, the authority to require
all offenders, eligible for release to community custody status in lieu of
earned release, to provide a release plan that includes an approved residence
and living arrangement prior to any transfer to the community." [2002 c 50
§ 1.]
[Title 9 RCW—page 158]
Application—2002 c 50: "This act applies to all offenders with
community placement or community custody terms currently incarcerated
either before, on, or after March 14, 2002." [2002 c 50 § 3.]
Severability—2002 c 50: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [2002 c 50 § 4.]
Effective date—2002 c 50: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[March 14, 2002]." [2002 c 50 § 5.]
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.
Severability—1996 c 199: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.
Findings and intent—Short title—Severability—Captions not
law—1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510.
Index, part headings not law—Severability—Effective dates—
Application—1990 c 3: See RCW 18.155.900 through 18.155.902.
Application—1989 c 248: See note following RCW 9.92.151.
Effective date—Application of increased sanctions—1988 c 153:
See notes following RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective dates—1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Effective date—1981 c 137: See RCW 9.94A.905.