2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.36.030 Petition—Contents. Application for the writ
shall be made by petition, signed and verified either by the
plaintiff or by some person in his behalf, and shall specify:
(1) By whom the petitioner is restrained of his liberty,
and the place where, (naming the parties if they are known,
or describing them if they are not known).
(2) The cause or pretense of the restraint according to
the best of the knowledge and belief of the applicant.
(3) If the restraint be alleged to be illegal, in what the
illegality consists. [Code 1881 § 667; 1877 p 138 § 670;
1869 p 156 § 607; 1854 p 212 § 435; RRS § 1065.]