2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.84.090 Cost bill—Witnesses to report attendance.
The prevailing party, in addition to allowance for costs, as
provided in RCW 4.84.080, shall also be allowed for all
necessary disbursements, including the fees of officers allowed by law, the fees of witnesses, the necessary expenses
of taking depositions, by commission or otherwise, and the
compensation of referees. The court shall allow the prevailing party all service of process charges in case such process
was served by a person or persons not an officer or officers.
Such service charge shall be the same as is now allowed or
shall in the future be allowed as fee and mileage to an
officer. The disbursements shall be stated in detail and
verified by affidavit, and shall be served on the opposite
party or his attorney, and filed with the clerk of the court,
within ten days after the judgment: PROVIDED, The clerk
of the court shall keep a record of all witnesses in attendance
(2002 Ed.)
Costs
upon any civil action, for whom fees are to be claimed, with
the number of days in attendance and their mileage, and no
fees or mileage for any witness shall be taxed in the cost bill
unless they shall have reported their attendance at the close
of each day’s session to the clerk in attendance at such trial.
[1949 c 146 § 1; 1905 c 16 § 1; Code 1881 § 513; 1877 p
109 § 517; 1869 p 124 § 465; 1854 p 202 § 375; Rem.
Supp. 1949 § 482.]
Witness fees and mileage: Chapter 2.40 RCW.