2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.68.060 Commercial bribery. (1) For purposes of
this section:
(a) "Claimant" means a person who has or is believed
by an actor to have an insurance claim.
(b) "Service provider" means a person who directly or
indirectly provides, advertises, or otherwise claims to provide
services.
(c) "Services" means health care services, motor vehicle
body or other motor vehicle repair, and preparing, processing, presenting, or negotiating an insurance claim.
(d) "Trusted person" means:
(i) An agent, employee, or partner of another;
(ii) An administrator, executor, conservator, guardian,
receiver, or trustee of a person or an estate, or any other
person acting in a fiduciary capacity;
(iii) An accountant, appraiser, attorney, physician, or
other professional adviser;
(iv) An officer or director of a corporation, or any other
person who participates in the affairs of a corporation,
partnership, or unincorporated association; or
(v) An arbitrator, mediator, or other purportedly disinterested adjudicator or referee.
(2) A person is guilty of commercial bribery if:
(a) He or she offers, confers, or agrees to confer a
pecuniary benefit directly or indirectly upon a trusted person
under a request, agreement, or understanding that the trusted
person will violate a duty of fidelity or trust arising from his
or her position as a trusted person;
(b) Being a trusted person, he or she requests, accepts,
or agrees to accept a pecuniary benefit for himself, herself,
or another under a request, agreement, or understanding that
he or she will violate a duty of fidelity or trust arising from
his or her position as a trusted person; or
(c) Being an employee or agent of an insurer, he or she
requests, accepts, or agrees to accept a pecuniary benefit for
himself or herself, or a person other than the insurer, under
a request, agreement, or understanding that he or she will or
a threat that he or she will not refer or induce claimants to
have services performed by a service provider.
(3) It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section
that the person sought to be influenced was not qualified to
act in the desired way, whether because the person had not
yet assumed his or her position, lacked authority, or for any
other reason.
(4) Commercial bribery is a class B felony. [2001 c
224 § 2. Prior: 1995 c 285 § 29.]
Purpose—2001 c 224: "The purpose of this act is to respond to State
v. Thomas, 103 Wn. App. 800, by reenacting and ranking, without changes,
the law relating to the crime of commercial bribery, enacted as sections 29
and 37(5), chapter 285, Laws of 1995." [2001 c 224 § 1.]
Effective date—2001 c 224: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 9, 2001]." [2001 c 224 § 5.]
Effective date—1995 c 285: See RCW 48.30A.900.
[Title 9A RCW—page 54]
Chapter 9A.72
PERJURY AND INTERFERENCE WITH
OFFICIAL PROCEEDINGS
Sections
9A.72.010
9A.72.020
9A.72.030
9A.72.040
9A.72.050
9A.72.060
9A.72.070
9A.72.080
9A.72.085
9A.72.090
9A.72.100
9A.72.110
9A.72.120
9A.72.130
9A.72.140
9A.72.150
9A.72.160
Committal
Definitions.
Perjury in the first degree.
Perjury in the second degree.
False swearing.
Perjury and false swearing—Inconsistent statements—
Degree of crime.
Perjury and false swearing—Retraction.
Perjury and false swearing—Irregularities no defense.
Statement of what one does not know to be true.
Unsworn statements, certification.
Bribing a witness.
Bribe receiving by a witness.
Intimidating a witness.
Tampering with a witness.
Intimidating a juror.
Jury tampering.
Tampering with physical evidence.
Intimidating a judge.
of witness committing perjury: RCW 9.72.090.