2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.35.005 Definitions. The definitions in this section
apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly
requires otherwise.
(1) "Financial information" means any of the following
information identifiable to the individual that concerns the
amount and conditions of an individual’s assets, liabilities,
or credit:
(a) Account numbers and balances;
(b) Transactional information concerning an account;
and
(c) Codes, passwords, social security numbers, tax
identification numbers, driver’s license or permit numbers,
state identicard numbers issued by the department of
licensing, and other information held for the purpose of
account access or transaction initiation.
(2) "Financial information repository" means a person
engaged in the business of providing services to customers
who have a credit, deposit, trust, stock, or other financial
account or relationship with the person.
(3) "Means of identification" means information or an
item that is not describing finances or credit but is personal
to or identifiable with an individual or other person, including: A current or former name of the person, telephone
[Title 9 RCW—page 13]
9.35.005
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
number, an electronic address, or identifier of the individual
or a member of his or her family, including the ancestor of
the person; information relating to a change in name,
address, telephone number, or electronic address or identifier
of the individual or his or her family; a social security,
driver’s license, or tax identification number of the individual or a member of his or her family; and other information
that could be used to identify the person, including unique
biometric data.
(4) "Person" means a person as defined in RCW
9A.04.110.
(5) "Victim" means a person whose means of identification or financial information has been used or transferred
with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any unlawful
activity. [2001 c 217 § 1.]
Captions not law—2001 c 217: "Captions used in this act are not
any part of the law." [2001 c 217 § 14.]