2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.70.140 Aliens committed—Notice to immigration
authority. Whenever any person shall be committed to a
state correctional facility, the county jail, or any other state
or county institution which is supported wholly or in part by
public funds, it shall be the duty of the warden, superintendent, sheriff or other officer in charge of such state or
county institution to at once inquire into the nationality of
such person, and if it shall appear that such person is an
alien, to immediately notify the United States immigration
officer in charge of the district in which such penitentiary,
reformatory, jail or other institution is located, of the date of
and the reasons for such alien commitment, the length of
time for which committed, the country of which the person
is a citizen, and the date on which and the port at which the
person last entered the United States. [1992 c 7 § 29; 1925
ex.s. c 169 § 1; RRS § 2206-1.]