2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.101.005 Legislative finding. The legislature finds
that effective legal representation should be provided for
indigent persons and persons who are indigent and able to
contribute, consistent with the constitutional requirements of
fairness, equal protection, and due process in all cases where
the right to counsel attaches. [1989 c 409 § 1.]