2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.02.005 Definitions and use of terms. When used
in this title, unless otherwise required from the context:
(1) "Personal representative" includes executor, administrator, special administrator, and guardian or limited guardian
* * *
kinship with respect to the intestate, and is accomplished as
follows: After first determining who, of those entitled to
share in the estate, are in the nearest degree of kinship, the
estate is divided into equal shares, the number of shares
being the sum of the number of persons who survive the
intestate who are in the nearest degree of kinship and the
number of persons in the same degree of kinship who died
before the intestate but who left issue surviving the intestate;
each share of a deceased person in the nearest degree shall
be divided among those of the deceased person’s issue who
survive the intestate and have no ancestor then living who is
in the line of relationship between them and the intestate,
those more remote in degree taking together the share which
their ancestor would have taken had he or she survived the
intestate. Posthumous children are considered as living at
the death of their parent.
(4) "Issue" includes all the lawful lineal descendants of
the ancestor and all lawfully adopted children.
(5) "Degree of kinship" means the degree of kinship as
computed according to the rules of the civil law; that is, by
counting upward from the intestate to the nearest common
ancestor and then downward to the relative, the degree of
kinship being the sum of these two counts.
(6) "Heirs" denotes those persons, including the surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate
succession to the real and personal property of a decedent on
the decedent’s death intestate.
(7) "Real estate" includes, except as otherwise specifically provided herein, all lands, tenements, and
hereditaments, and all rights thereto, and all interest therein
possessed and claimed in fee simple, or for the life of a third
person.
(8) "Will" means an instrument validly executed as
required by RCW 11.12.020.
(9) "Codicil" means a will that modifies or partially
revokes an existing earlier will. A codicil need not refer to
or be attached to the earlier will.
(10) "Guardian" or "limited guardian" means a personal
representative of the person or estate of an incompetent or
[Title 11 RCW—page 2]
disabled person as defined in RCW 11.88.010 and the term
may be used in lieu of "personal representative" wherever
required by context.
(11) "Administrator" means a personal representative of
the estate of a decedent and the term may be used in lieu of
"personal representative" wherever required by context.
(12) "Executor" means a personal representative of the
estate of a decedent appointed by will and the term may be
used in lieu of "personal representative" wherever required
by context.
(13) "Special administrator" means a personal representative of the estate of a decedent appointed for limited
purposes and the term may be used in lieu of "personal
representative" wherever required by context.
(14) "Trustee" means an original, added, or successor
trustee and includes the state, or any agency thereof, when
it is acting as the trustee of a trust to which chapter 11.98
RCW applies.
(15) "Nonprobate asset" means those rights and interests
of a person having beneficial ownership of an asset that pass
on the person’s death under a written instrument or arrangement other than the person’s will. "Nonprobate asset"
includes, but is not limited to, a right or interest passing
under a joint tenancy with right of survivorship, joint bank
account with right of survivorship, payable on death or trust
bank account, transfer on death security or security account,
deed or conveyance if possession has been postponed until
the death of the person, trust of which the person is grantor
and that becomes effective or irrevocable only upon the
person’s death, community property agreement, individual
retirement account or bond, or note or other contract the
payment or performance of which is affected by the death of
the person. "Nonprobate asset" does not include: A
payable-on-death provision of a life insurance policy,
annuity, or other similar contract, or of an employee benefit
plan; a right or interest passing by descent and distribution
under chapter 11.04 RCW; a right or interest if, before
death, the person has irrevocably transferred the right or
interest, the person has waived the power to transfer it or, in
the case of contractual arrangement, the person has waived
the unilateral right to rescind or modify the arrangement; or
* * *