2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.28.240 Request for special notice of proceedings
in probate—Prohibitions. (1) At any time after the
issuance of letters testamentary or of administration or
certificate of qualification upon the estate of any decedent,
any person interested in the estate as an heir, devisee,
distributee, legatee or creditor whose claim has been duly
served and filed, or the lawyer for the heir, devisee, distributee, legatee, or creditor may serve upon the personal
representative or upon the lawyer for the personal representative, and file with the clerk of the court wherein the administration of the estate is pending, a written request stating that
the person desires special notice of any or all of the following named matters, steps or proceedings in the administration
of the estate, to wit:
(a) Filing of petitions for sales, leases, exchanges or
mortgages of any property of the estate.
(b) Petitions for any order of solvency or for nonintervention powers.
(c) Filing of accounts.
(d) Filing of petitions for distribution.
(e) Petitions by the personal representative for family
allowances and homesteads.
(f) The filing of a declaration of completion.
(g) The filing of the inventory.
(h) Notice of presentation of personal representative’s
claim against the estate.
(i) Petition to continue a going business.
(j) Petition to borrow upon the general credit of the
estate.
(k) Petition for judicial proceedings under chapter