2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.76.120 Escape in the second degree. (1) A
person is guilty of escape in the second degree if:
(a) He or she knowingly escapes from a detention
facility; or
[Title 9A RCW—page 59]
9A.76.120
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(b) Having been charged with a felony or an equivalent
juvenile offense, he or she knowingly escapes from custody;
or
(c) Having been committed under chapter 10.77 RCW
for a sex, violent, or felony harassment offense and being
under an order of conditional release, he or she knowingly
leaves or remains absent from the state of Washington without prior court authorization.
(2) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under
this section that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the
person from remaining in custody or in the detention facility
or from returning to custody or to the detention facility, and
that the person did not contribute to the creation of such
circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to
remain or return, and that the person returned to custody or
the detention facility as soon as such circumstances ceased
to exist.
(3) Escape in the second degree is a class C felony.
[2001 c 287 § 2; 2001 c 264 § 2; 1995 c 216 § 15; 1982 1st
ex.s. c 47 § 24; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.76.120.]
Reviser’s note: This section was amended by 2001 c 264 § 2 and by
2001 c 287 § 2, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are
incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For
rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Effective dates—2001 c 287: See note following RCW 9A.76.115.
Effective date—2001 c 264: See note following RCW 9A.76.110.
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW
9.41.190.
Term of escaped prisoner recaptured: RCW 9.31.090.