2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.140 Juveniles entitled to usual judicial
rights—Notice of—Open court—Privilege against selfincrimination—Waiver of rights, when. (1) A juvenile
shall be advised of his or her rights when appearing before
the court.
(2) A juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or
custodian shall be advised by the court or its representative
[Title 13 RCW—page 71]
13.40.140
Title 13 RCW: Juvenile Courts and Juvenile Offenders
that the juvenile has a right to be represented by counsel at
all critical stages of the proceedings. Unless waived, counsel
shall be provided to a juvenile who is financially unable to
obtain counsel without causing substantial hardship to
himself or herself or the juvenile’s family, in any proceeding
where the juvenile may be subject to transfer for criminal
prosecution, or in any proceeding where the juvenile may be
in danger of confinement. The ability to pay part of the cost
of counsel does not preclude assignment. In no case may a
juvenile be deprived of counsel because of a parent, guardian, or custodian refusing to pay therefor. The juvenile shall
be fully advised of his or her right to an attorney and of the
relevant services an attorney can provide.
(3) The right to counsel includes the right to the
appointment of experts necessary, and the experts shall be
required pursuant to the procedures and requirements
established by the supreme court.
(4) Upon application of a party, the clerk of the court
shall issue, and the court on its own motion may issue,
subpoenas requiring attendance and testimony of witnesses
and production of records, documents, or other tangible
objects at any hearing, or such subpoenas may be issued by
an attorney of record.
(5) All proceedings shall be transcribed verbatim by
means which will provide an accurate record.
(6) The general public and press shall be permitted to
attend any hearing unless the court, for good cause, orders
a particular hearing to be closed. The presumption shall be
that all such hearings will be open.
(7) In all adjudicatory proceedings before the court, all
parties shall have the right to adequate notice, discovery as
provided in criminal cases, opportunity to be heard, confrontation of witnesses except in such cases as this chapter
expressly permits the use of hearsay testimony, findings
based solely upon the evidence adduced at the hearing, and
an unbiased fact-finder.
(8) A juvenile shall be accorded the same privilege
against self-incrimination as an adult. An extrajudicial
statement which would be constitutionally inadmissible in a
criminal proceeding may not be received in evidence at an
adjudicatory hearing over objection. Evidence illegally
seized or obtained may not be received in evidence over
objection at an adjudicatory hearing to prove the allegations
against the juvenile if the evidence would be inadmissible in
an adult criminal proceeding. An extrajudicial admission or
confession made by the juvenile out of court is insufficient
to support a finding that the juvenile committed the acts
alleged in the information unless evidence of a corpus delicti
is first independently established in the same manner as
required in an adult criminal proceeding.
(9) Waiver of any right which a juvenile has under this
chapter must be an express waiver intelligently made by the
juvenile after the juvenile has been fully informed of the
right being waived.
(10) Whenever this chapter refers to waiver or objection
by a juvenile, the word juvenile shall be construed to refer
to a juvenile who is at least twelve years of age. If a
juvenile is under twelve years of age, the juvenile’s parent,
guardian, or custodian shall give any waiver or offer any
objection contemplated by this chapter. [1981 c 299 § 11;
1979 c 155 § 66; 1977 ex.s. c 291 § 68.]
[Title 13 RCW—page 72]
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.