2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.36.020 Parents, guardians, etc., may act for
persons under disability. Writs of habeas corpus shall be
granted in favor of parents, guardians, limited guardians
where appropriate, spouses, and next of kin, and to enforce
the rights, and for the protection of infants and incompetent
or disabled persons within the meaning of RCW 11.88.010;
and the proceedings shall in all cases conform to the
provisions of this chapter. [1977 ex.s. c 80 § 8; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 154 § 17; Code 1881 § 688; 1877 p 141 § 692; 1869
p 159 § 628; 1854 p 214 § 456; RRS § 1064.]
Purpose—Intent—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 80: See notes
following RCW 4.16.190.
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW
2.12.030.