2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.16.050 Homicide—By other person—When
justifiable. Homicide is also justifiable when committed
either:
(1) In the lawful defense of the slayer, or his or her
husband, wife, parent, child, brother, or sister, or of any
other person in his presence or company, when there is
reasonable ground to apprehend a design on the part of the
person slain to commit a felony or to do some great personal
injury to the slayer or to any such person, and there is
imminent danger of such design being accomplished; or
(2) In the actual resistance of an attempt to commit a
felony upon the slayer, in his presence, or upon or in a
dwelling, or other place of abode, in which he is. [1975 1st
ex.s. c 260 § 9A.16.050.]