2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.50.100 Revenue—Disposition—Interest. (1) Costs
in civil and criminal actions may be imposed as provided in
district court. All fees, costs, fines, forfeitures and other
money imposed by any municipal court for the violation of
any municipal or town ordinances shall be collected by the
court clerk and, together with any other noninterest revenues
received by the clerk, shall be deposited with the city or
town treasurer as a part of the general fund of the city or
town, or deposited in such other fund of the city or town, or
deposited in such other funds as may be designated by the
laws of the state of Washington.
(2) The city treasurer shall remit monthly thirty-two
percent of the noninterest money received under this section,
other than for parking infractions, and certain costs to the
state treasurer. "Certain costs" as used in this subsection,
means those costs awarded to prevailing parties in civil
actions under RCW 4.84.010 or 36.18.040, or those costs
awarded against convicted defendants in criminal actions
under RCW 10.01.160, 10.46.190, or 36.18.040, or other
similar statutes if such costs are specifically designated as
costs by the court and are awarded for the specific reimbursement of costs incurred by the state, county, city, or
town in the prosecution of the case, including the fees of
defense counsel. Money remitted under this subsection to
the state treasurer shall be deposited as provided in RCW
43.08.250.
(3) The balance of the noninterest money received under
this section shall be retained by the city and deposited as
provided by law.
(4) Penalties, fines, bail forfeitures, fees, and costs may
accrue interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum, upon
assignment to a collection agency. Interest may accrue only
while the case is in collection status.
(5) Interest retained by the court on penalties, fines, bail
forfeitures, fees, and costs shall be split twenty-five percent
to the state treasurer for deposit in the public safety and
education account as provided in RCW 43.08.250, twentyfive percent to the state treasurer for deposit in the judicial
information system account as provided in RCW 2.68.020,
twenty-five percent to the city general fund, and twenty-five
percent to the city general fund to fund local courts. [1995
c 291 § 3; 1988 c 169 § 2; 1985 c 389 § 4; 1984 c 258 §
304; 1975 1st ex.s. c 241 § 3; 1961 c 299 § 59.]
Effective date—1985 c 389: See note following RCW 27.24.070.
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Intent—1984 c 258: See note following RCW 3.46.120.