2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.79.015 Other grounds for issuance of search
warrant. Any such magistrate, when satisfied that there is
reasonable cause, may also, upon like complaint made on
oath, issue search warrant in the following cases, to wit:
(1) To search for and seize any counterfeit or spurious
coin, or forged instruments, or tools, machines or materials,
prepared or provided for making either of them.
(2) To search for and seize any gaming apparatus used
or kept, and to be used in any unlawful gaming house, or in
any building, apartment or place, resorted to for the purpose
of unlawful gaming.
(3) To search for and seize any evidence material to the
investigation or prosecution of any homicide or any felony:
PROVIDED, That if the evidence is sought to be secured
from any radio or television station or from any regularly
published newspaper, magazine or wire service, or from any
employee of such station, wire service or publication, the
evidence shall be secured only through a subpoena duces
tecum unless: (a) There is probable cause to believe that the
person or persons in possession of the evidence may be
involved in the crime under investigation; or (b) there is
probable cause to believe that the evidence sought to be
seized will be destroyed or hidden if subpoena duces tecum
procedures are followed. As used in this subsection, "person
or persons" includes both natural and judicial persons.
(4) To search for and seize any instrument, apparatus or
device used to obtain telephone or telegraph service in
violation of *RCW 9.45.240. [1980 c 52 § 1; 1972 ex.s. c
75 § 2; 1969 c 83 § 1; 1949 c 86 § 1; Code 1881 § 986;
(2002 Ed.)
10.77.940
1873 p 216 § 154; 1854 p 101 § 2; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
2238. Formerly RCW 10.79.010, part.]
*Reviser’s note: RCW 9.45.240 was recodified as RCW 9.26A.110
pursuant to 1990 c 11 § 5.