2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.12.030 Grounds authorizing change of venue. The
court may, on motion, in the following cases, change the
place of trial when it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof:
(1) That the county designated in the complaint is not
the proper county; or,
(2) That there is reason to believe that an impartial trial
cannot be had therein; or,
(3) That the convenience of witnesses or the ends of
justice would be forwarded by the change; or,
(4) That from any cause the judge is disqualified; which
disqualification exists in either of the following cases: In an
action or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he
is interested; when he is related to either party by consanguinity or affinity, within the third degree; when he has been
of counsel for either party in the action or proceeding.
[Code 1881 § 51; 1877 p 12 § 52; 1875 p 6 § 8; 1869 p 13
§ 52; 1854 p 134 § 16; RRS § 209.]
[Title 4 RCW—page 4]