2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.34.100 Appointment of guardian ad litem—
Background information—Rights—Appointment of counsel for child—Review. (1) The court shall appoint a
guardian ad litem for a child who is the subject of an action
under this chapter, unless a court for good cause finds the
appointment unnecessary. The requirement of a guardian ad
litem may be deemed satisfied if the child is represented by
independent counsel in the proceedings.
(2) If the court does not have available to it a guardian
ad litem program with a sufficient number of volunteers, the
court may appoint a suitable person to act as guardian ad
litem for the child under this chapter. Another party to the
proceeding or the party’s employee or representative shall
not be so appointed.
(3) Each guardian ad litem program shall maintain a
background information record for each guardian ad litem in
the program. The background file shall include, but is not
limited to, the following information:
(a) Level of formal education;
(b) Training related to the guardian’s duties;
(c) Number of years’ experience as a guardian ad litem;
(d) Number of appointments as a guardian ad litem and
the county or counties of appointment;
(e) The names of any counties in which the person was
removed from a guardian ad litem registry pursuant to a
grievance action, and the name of the court and the cause
number of any case in which the court has removed the
person for cause; and
(f) Criminal history, as defined in RCW 9.94A.030.
The background information report shall be updated
annually. As a condition of appointment, the guardian ad
litem’s background information record shall be made
available to the court. If the appointed guardian ad litem is
not a member of a guardian ad litem program the person
shall provide the background information to the court.
Upon appointment, the guardian ad litem, or guardian ad
litem program, shall provide the parties or their attorneys
with a statement containing: His or her training relating to
the duties as a guardian ad litem; the name of any counties
in which the person was removed from a guardian ad litem
registry pursuant to a grievance action, and the name of the
court and the cause number of any case in which the court
has removed the person for cause; and his or her criminal
history as defined in RCW 9.94A.030 for the period covering ten years prior to the appointment. The background
statement shall not include identifying information that may
be used to harm a guardian ad litem, such as home addresses
and home telephone numbers, and for volunteer guardians ad
litem the court may allow the use of maiden names or
pseudonyms as necessary for their safety.
(4) The appointment of the guardian ad litem shall
remain in effect until the court discharges the appointment
or no longer has jurisdiction, whichever comes first. The
guardian ad litem may also be discharged upon entry of an
order of guardianship.
(5) A guardian ad litem through counsel, or as otherwise
authorized by the court, shall have the right to present
evidence, examine and cross-examine witnesses, and to be
present at all hearings. A guardian ad litem shall receive
copies of all pleadings and other documents filed or submitted to the court, and notice of all hearings according to court
rules. The guardian ad litem shall receive all notice contem(2002 Ed.)
Juvenile Court Act—Dependency and Termination of Parent-Child Relationship
plated for a parent or other party in all proceedings under
this chapter.
(6) If the child requests legal counsel and is age twelve
or older, or if the guardian ad litem or the court determines
that the child needs to be independently represented by
counsel, the court may appoint an attorney to represent the
child’s position.
(7) For the purposes of child abuse prevention and
treatment act (42 U.S.C. Secs. 5101 et seq.) grants to this
state under P.L. 93-247, or any related state or federal
legislation, a person appointed pursuant to RCW 13.34.100
shall be deemed a guardian ad litem to represent the best
interests of the minor in proceedings before the court.
(8) When a court-appointed special advocate or volunteer guardian ad litem is requested on a case, the program
shall give the court the name of the person it recommends
and the appointment shall be effective immediately. The
court shall appoint the person recommended by the program.
If a party in a case reasonably believes the court-appointed
special advocate or volunteer is inappropriate or unqualified,
the party may request a review of the appointment by the
program. The program must complete the review within five
judicial days and remove any appointee for good cause. If
the party seeking the review is not satisfied with the outcome of the review, the party may file a motion with the
court for the removal of the court-appointed special advocate
on the grounds the advocate or volunteer is inappropriate or
unqualified. [2000 c 124 § 2; 1996 c 249 § 13; 1994 c 110
§ 2; 1993 c 241 § 2; 1988 c 232 § 1; 1979 c 155 § 43; 1977
ex.s. c 291 § 38.]
Grievance rules—2000 c 124: See note following RCW 11.88.090.
Intent—1996 c 249: See note following RCW 2.56.030.
Conflict with federal requirements—1993 c 241: See note
following RCW 13.34.030.
Effective date—Severability—1979 c 155: See notes following
RCW 13.04.011.
Effective dates—Severability—1977 ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 13.04.005.