2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.48.190 Qualifications on admission to practice.
No person shall be permitted to practice as an attorney or
counselor at law or to do work of a legal nature for compensation, or to represent himself or herself as an attorney or
counselor at law or qualified to do work of a legal nature,
unless he or she is a citizen of the United States and a bona
fide resident of this state and has been admitted to practice
law in this state: PROVIDED, That any person may appear
and conduct his or her own case in any action or proceeding
brought by or against him or her, or may appear in his or
her own behalf in the small claims department of the district
court: AND PROVIDED FURTHER, That an attorney of
another state may appear as counselor in a court of this state
without admission, upon satisfying the court that his or her
state grants the same right to attorneys of this state. [1987
c 202 § 107; 1921 c 126 § 4; RRS § 139-4. Prior: 1919 c
100 § 1; 1917 c 115 § 1.]
Rules of court: Admission—APR 5.
Reviser’s note: Last proviso, see later enactment, RCW 2.48.170.
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.