2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.54.080 Exemption of additional assets from
claims of creditors—Petition—Notice—Court order. (1)
This section applies if the party entitled to petition for an
award holds exempt property that is in an aggregate amount
less than that specified in RCW 6.13.030(2) with respect to
lands.
(2) For purposes of this section, the party entitled to
petition for an award is referred to as the "claimant." If
multiple parties are entitled to petition for an award, all of
them are deemed a "claimant" and may petition for an
exemption of additional assets as provided in this section, if
the aggregate amount of exempt property to be held by all
the claimants after the making of the award does not exceed
the amount specified in RCW 6.13.030(2) with respect to
lands.
(3) A claimant may petition the court for an order
exempting other assets from the claims of creditors so that
the aggregate amount of exempt property held by the claimants equals the amount specified in RCW 6.13.030(2) with
respect to lands. The petition must:
(a) Set forth facts to establish that the petitioner is entitled to petition for an award under RCW 11.54.010;
(b) State the nature and value of those assets then held
by all claimants that are exempt from the claims of creditors;
and
(2002 Ed.)
Family Support and Postdeath Creditor’s Claim Exemptions
(c) Describe the nonexempt assets then held by the
claimants, including any interest the claimants may have in
any probate or nonprobate property of the decedent.
(4) Notice of a petition for an order exempting assets
from the claims of creditors must be given in accordance
with RCW 11.96A.110.
(5) At the hearing on the petition, the court shall order
that certain assets of the claimants are exempt from the
claims of creditors so that the aggregate amount of exempt
property held by the claimants after the entry of the order is
in the amount specified in RCW 6.13.030(2) with respect to
lands. In the order the court shall designate those assets of
the claimants that are so exempt. [1999 c 42 § 612; 1997 c
252 § 55.]
Part headings and captions not law—Effective date—1999 c 42:
See RCW 11.96A.901 and 11.96A.902.
Application—1997 c 252 §§ 1-73: See note following RCW
11.02.005.