2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.41.094 Waiver of confidentiality. A signed
application to purchase a pistol shall constitute a waiver of
confidentiality and written request that the department of
social and health services, mental health institutions, and
other health care facilities release, to an inquiring court or
law enforcement agency, information relevant to the
applicant’s eligibility to purchase a pistol to an inquiring
court or law enforcement agency. [1994 sp.s. c 7 § 411.]
Finding—Intent—Severability—Effective dates—Contingent
expiration date—1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540.