2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.40.020 Definitions. For the purposes of this
chapter:
(1) "Community-based rehabilitation" means one or
more of the following: Employment; attendance of information classes; literacy classes; counseling, outpatient substance
abuse treatment programs, outpatient mental health programs,
anger management classes, education or outpatient treatment
programs to prevent animal cruelty, or other services; or
attendance at school or other educational programs appropriate for the juvenile as determined by the school
district. Placement in community-based rehabilitation
programs is subject to available funds;
(2) Community-based sanctions may include one or
more of the following:
(a) A fine, not to exceed five hundred dollars;
(b) Community restitution not to exceed one hundred
fifty hours of community restitution;
(3) "Community restitution" means compulsory service,
without compensation, performed for the benefit of the
community by the offender as punishment for committing an
offense. Community restitution may be performed through
public or private organizations or through work crews;
(4) "Community supervision" means an order of
disposition by the court of an adjudicated youth not committed to the department or an order granting a deferred disposition. A community supervision order for a single offense
may be for a period of up to two years for a sex offense as
defined by RCW 9.94A.030 and up to one year for other
offenses. As a mandatory condition of any term of community supervision, the court shall order the juvenile to refrain
from committing new offenses. As a mandatory condition
of community supervision, the court shall order the juvenile
to comply with the mandatory school attendance provisions
of chapter 28A.225 RCW and to inform the school of the
existence of this requirement. Community supervision is an
individualized program comprised of one or more of the
following:
(a) Community-based sanctions;
(b) Community-based rehabilitation;
(c) Monitoring and reporting requirements;
(d) Posting of a probation bond;
(5) "Confinement" means physical custody by the
department of social and health services in a facility operated
by or pursuant to a contract with the state, or physical
custody in a detention facility operated by or pursuant to a
contract with any county. The county may operate or
(2002 Ed.)
13.40.010
contract with vendors to operate county detention facilities.
The department may operate or contract to operate detention
facilities for juveniles committed to the department. Pretrial
confinement or confinement of less than thirty-one days
imposed as part of a disposition or modification order may
be served consecutively or intermittently, in the discretion of
the court;
(6) "Court," when used without further qualification,
means the juvenile court judge(s) or commissioner(s);
(7) "Criminal history" includes all criminal complaints
against the respondent for which, prior to the commission of
a current offense:
(a) The allegations were found correct by a court. If a
respondent is convicted of two or more charges arising out
of the same course of conduct, only the highest charge from
among these shall count as an offense for the purposes of
this chapter; or
(b) The criminal complaint was diverted by a prosecutor
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter on agreement of
the respondent and after an advisement to the respondent that
the criminal complaint would be considered as part of the
respondent’s criminal history. A successfully completed
deferred adjudication that was entered before July 1, 1998,
or a deferred disposition shall not be considered part of the
respondent’s criminal history;
(8) "Department" means the department of social and
health services;
(9) "Detention facility" means a county facility, paid for
by the county, for the physical confinement of a juvenile
alleged to have committed an offense or an adjudicated
offender subject to a disposition or modification order.
"Detention facility" includes county group homes, inpatient
* * *