2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.95.260 Indeterminate sentence review board—
Supervision of conditionally pardoned persons—Hearing.
(1) The indeterminate sentence review board shall, when
requested by the governor, pass on the representations made
in support of applications for pardons for convicted persons
and make recommendations thereon to the governor.
(2) It will be the duty of the secretary of corrections to
exercise supervision over such convicted persons as have
been conditionally pardoned by the governor, to the end that
such persons shall faithfully comply with the conditions of
such pardons. The indeterminate sentence review board
shall also pass on any representations made in support of
applications for restoration of civil rights of convicted
persons, and make recommendations to the governor. The
department of corrections shall prepare materials and make
investigations requested by the indeterminate sentence review
board in order to assist the board in passing on the represen(2002 Ed.)
9.95.240
tations made in support of applications for pardon or for the
restoration of civil rights.
(3) The board shall make no recommendations to the
governor in support of an application for pardon until a
public hearing has been held under this section or *RCW
9.94A.885(3) upon the application. The prosecuting attorney
of the county where the conviction was obtained shall be
notified at least thirty days prior to the scheduled hearing
that an application for pardon has been filed and the date
and place at which the hearing on the application for pardon
will be held. The board may waive the thirty-day notice
requirement in cases where it determines that waiver is
necessary to permit timely action on the petition. A copy of
the application for pardon shall be sent to the prosecuting
attorney. The prosecuting attorney shall make reasonable
efforts to notify victims, survivors of victims, witnesses, and
the law enforcement agency or agencies that conducted the
investigation of the date and place of the hearing. Information regarding victims, survivors of victims, or witnesses
receiving this notice are confidential and shall not be
available to the offender. The board shall consider written,
oral, audio, or videotaped statements regarding the application for pardon received, personally or by representation,
from the individuals who receive notice pursuant to this
section. This subsection is intended solely for the guidance
of the board. Nothing in this section is intended or may be
relied upon to create a right or benefit, substantive or
procedural, enforceable at law by any person. [1999 c 323
§ 4; 1999 c 143 § 29; 1981 c 136 § 44; 1979 c 141 § 9;
1967 c 134 § 14; 1935 c 114 § 7; RRS § 10249-7.]
Reviser’s note: *(1) This RCW reference has been corrected to
reflect the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
(2) This section was amended by 1999 c 143 § 29 and by 1999 c 323
§ 4, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated
in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of
construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Intent—1999 c 323: See note following RCW 9.94A.885.
Effective date—1981 c 136: See RCW 72.09.900.