2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.12.020 Actions to be tried in county where cause
arose. Actions for the following causes shall be tried in the
county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose:
(1) For the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture imposed
by statute;
(2) Against a public officer, or person specially appointed to execute his or her duties, for an act done by him or her
in virtue of his or her office, or against a person who, by his
[Title 4 RCW—page 3]
4.12.020
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
or her command or in his or her aid, shall do anything
touching the duties of such officer;
(3) For the recovery of damages for injuries to the
person or for injury to personal property, the plaintiff shall
have the option of suing either in the county in which the
cause of action or some part thereof arose, or in the county
in which the defendant resides, or if there be more than one
defendant, where some one of the defendants resides, at the
time of the commencement of the action. [2001 c 45 § 2;
1941 c 81 § 1; Code 1881 § 48; 1877 p 11 § 49; 1869 p 12
§ 49; 1860 p 7 § 16; 1854 p 133 § 14; Rem. Supp. 1941 §
205.]