2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.84.280 Attorneys’ fees as costs in damage actions
of ten thousand dollars or less—Offers of settlement in
determining. Offers of settlement shall be served on the
adverse party in the manner prescribed by applicable court
rules at least ten days prior to trial. Offers of settlement
shall not be served until thirty days after the completion of
the service and filing of the summons and complaint. Offers
of settlement shall not be filed or communicated to the trier
of the fact until after judgment, at which time a copy of said
offer of settlement shall be filed for the purposes of determining attorneys’ fees as set forth in RCW 4.84.250. [1983
c 282 § 1; 1980 c 94 § 3; 1973 c 84 § 4.]
(2002 Ed.)
Costs
Effective date—1980 c 94: See note following RCW 4.84.250.