2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.46.285 Licensing and regulation authority,
exclusive. This chapter constitutes the exclusive legislative
authority for the licensing and regulation of any gambling
activity and the state preempts such licensing and regulatory
functions, except as to the powers and duties of any city,
town, city-county, or county which are specifically set forth
in this chapter. Any ordinance, resolution, or other legislative act by any city, town, city-county, or county relating to
gambling in existence on September 27, 1973 shall be as of
that date null and void and of no effect. Any such city,
town, city-county, or county may thereafter enact only such
local law as is consistent with the powers and duties expressly granted to and imposed upon it by chapter 9.46 RCW and
which is not in conflict with that chapter or with the rules of
the commission. [1973 2nd ex.s. c 41 § 8.]