2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.23.030 Notice to be given during redemption
period—Effect of noncompliance—Form of notice and
affidavit. (1) If the property is subject to a homestead as
provided in chapter 6.13 RCW, the purchaser, or the
redemptioner if the property has been redeemed, shall send
a notice, in the form prescribed in subsection (3) of this
section, at least forty but not more than sixty days before the
expiration of the judgment debtor’s redemption period both
by regular mail and by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the judgment debtor or debtors and to each of them
separately, if there is more than one judgment debtor, at their
last known address or addresses and to "occupant" at the
property address. The party who sends the notice shall file
a copy of the notice with an affidavit of mailing with the
clerk of the court and deliver or mail a copy to the sheriff.
(2) Failure to comply with this section extends the
judgment debtor’s redemption period six months. If the
redemption period is extended, no further notice need be
sent. Time for redemption by redemptioners shall not be
extended.
(3) The notice and affidavit of mailing required by
subsection (1) of this section shall be in substantially the
following form:
IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON FOR . . . . COUNTY
Plaintiff,
vs.
Defendant.
⎫
⎪
⎬
⎪
âŽ
CAUSE NO.
NOTICE OF EXPIRATION
OF REDEMPTION PERIOD
TO: [Judgment Debtor]
THIS IS AN IMPORTANT NOTICE AFFECTING
YOUR RIGHT TO RETAIN YOUR PROPERTY.
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the period for
redemption of the following described real property ("the
property") is expiring. The property is situated in the
County of . . . . . ., State of Washington, to wit:
. . . . . . [legal description] . . . . . . and commonly known as
. . . . . ., which was sold by . . . . . ., . . . . . . County
Sheriff, in . . . ., . . . . . . County, Washington on the . . . .
day of . . . . . ., 19. . ., under and by virtue of a writ of
execution and order of sale issued by the court in the aboveentitled action.
THE REDEMPTION PERIOD FOR THE PROPERTY
IS . . . . MONTHS. THE REDEMPTION PERIOD COMMENCED ON . . . . . ., 19. . ., AND WILL EXPIRE AT
4:30 p.m. ON . . . . . ., 19. . .
If you intend to redeem the property described above
you must give written notice of your intention to the . . . . . .
County Sheriff on or before . . . . . ., 19. . .
Following is an itemized account of the amount required
to redeem the property to date:
Item
Purchase price paid at sale
Interest from date of sale to date of this notice at
. . . percent per annum
Real estate taxes plus interest
Assessments plus interest
[Title 6 RCW—page 20]
Amount
Liens or other costs paid by purchaser or purchaser’s successor during redemption period
plus interest
Lien of redemptioner
TOTAL REQUIRED TO REDEEM AS OF THE
DATE OF THIS NOTICE
$
$
$
You may redeem the property by 4:30 p.m. on or before
the . . . . day of . . . . . ., 19. . ., by paying the amount set
forth above and such other amounts as may be required by
law. Payment must be in the full amount and in cash,
certified check, or cashier’s check. Because such other
amounts as may be required by law to redeem may include
presently unknown expenditures required to operate, preserve, protect, or insure the property, or the amount to
comply with state or local laws, or the amounts of prior
liens, with interest, held by the purchaser or a redemptioner,
it will be necessary for you to contact the . . . . . . County
Sheriff at the address stated below prior to the time you
tender the redemption amount so that you may be informed
exactly how much you will have to pay to redeem the
property.
. . . . . . SHERIFF-DIRECTOR, . . . . . . COUNTY, WASHINGTON.
By . . . . . . . . . ., Deputy
Address . . . . . . . . . .
City . . . . . . . . . .
Washington 9. . . .
Phone (. . .) . . . . . . . . . .
IF YOU FAIL TO REDEEM THE PROPERTY BY
4:30 p.m. ON OR BEFORE THE . . . . DAY OF . . . . . .,
19. . ., THE DATE UPON WHICH THE REDEMPTION
PERIOD WILL EXPIRE, THE PURCHASER OR THE
PURCHASER’S SUCCESSOR WILL BE ENTITLED TO
POSSESSION OF THE PROPERTY AND MAY BRING
AN ACTION TO EVICT YOU FROM POSSESSION OF
THE PROPERTY.
DATED THIS . . . . DAY OF . . . . . ., 19. . .
[Purchaser]
By
[Purchaser’s attorney]
Attorneys for
STATE OF WASHINGTON
COUNTY OF
⎫
⎬ ss.
âŽ
The undersigned being first duly sworn on oath states:
That on this day affiant deposited in the mails of the United
States of America a properly stamped and addressed envelope directed to the judgment debtor at the address stated on
the face of this document and to "occupant" at the property
address, both by certified mail, return receipt requested, and
by first class mail, all of the mailings containing a copy of
the document to which this affidavit is attached.
$
$
$
$
SIGNED AND SWORN TO BEFORE ME THIS . . . .
DAY OF . . . . . ., 19. . ., BY . . . . . . (name of person
making statement)
(2002 Ed.)
Redemption
......................
Title . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
My appointment expires
. . . . . ., 19. . .
[1987 c 442 § 703; 1984 c 276 § 5; 1981 c 329 § 6.
Formerly RCW 6.24.145.]
Application—1984 c 276: See note following RCW 6.21.020.
Severability—1981 c 329: See note following RCW 6.21.020.