2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.06.060 Costs and attorneys’ fees. (1) The superior
court shall assess costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees against
a party who appeals the award and fails to improve his or
her position on the trial de novo. The court may assess
costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees against a party who
voluntarily withdraws a request for a trial de novo if the
withdrawal is not requested in conjunction with the acceptance of an offer of compromise.
(2) For the purposes of this section, "costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees" means those provided for by statute or
court rule, or both, as well as all expenses related to expert
witness testimony, that the court finds were reasonably
necessary after the request for trial de novo has been filed.
(3) If the prevailing party in the arbitration also prevails
at the trial de novo, even though at the trial de novo the
appealing party may have improved his or her position from
the arbitration, this section does not preclude the prevailing
party from recovering those costs and disbursements otherwise allowed under chapter 4.84 RCW, for both actions.
[2002 c 339 § 2; 1979 c 103 § 6.]