2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.23.090 Rents and profits during period of redemption—Accounting—Option for reimbursement or
extension on agricultural property. (1) Except as provided
in subsection (3) of this section and in RCW 6.23.110, the
purchaser, from the time of the sale until the redemption,
and the redemptioner from the time of the redemption until
another redemption, is entitled to receive from the tenant in
possession the rents of the property sold or the value of the
use and occupation thereof. But when any rents or profits
have been received from the property by such purchaser or
redemptioner, preceding the redemption thereof from him or
her, the amount of such rents and profits, over and above the
expenses paid for operating, caring for, protecting and
insuring the property, shall be a credit upon the redemption
money to be paid.
(2) If a redemptioner or other person entitled to redeem,
before the expiration of the time allowed for such redemption, files with the sheriff a demand in writing for a written
and verified statement of the amounts of rents and profits
thus received and expenses paid and incurred, the period for
redemption is extended five days after such a sworn statement is given by the person receiving such rents and profits,
or by his or her agent, to the person making the demand, or
to the sheriff. It shall be the duty of the sheriff to serve a
copy of such demand upon the person receiving such rents
and profits, his or her agent or his or her attorney, if service
can be made in the county where the property is situate. If
such person shall, for a period of ten days after such demand
has been given to the sheriff, fail or refuse to give such
statement, the redemptioner or other person entitled to
redeem who made the demand may bring an action within
sixty days after making such demand, but not later, in any
court of competent jurisdiction, to compel an accounting and
disclosure of such rents, profits and expenses, and until
fifteen days from and after the final determination of such
action the right of redemption is extended to such redemptioner or other person entitled to redeem who made the
demand. If a sworn statement is given by the purchaser or
other person receiving such rents and profits, and the
redemptioner or other person entitled to redeem who made
the demand, desires to contest the correctness of the statement, he or she must first redeem in accordance with such
sworn statement, and if he or she desires to bring an action
for an accounting thereafter he or she may do so within
thirty days after such redemption, but not later.
(3) If such property is farming or agricultural property
and is in possession of any purchaser or any previous
redemptioner and is redeemed after the first day of April and
before the first day of December, and the purchaser or
previous redemptioner or the tenant of either has performed
[Title 6 RCW—page 22]
any work in preparing such property for crops or has planted
crops, such purchaser or previous redemptioner shall have
the option to demand reimbursement for such work and labor
or to retain possession of such property until the first day of
December following, and the new redemptioner shall be
entitled to collect the reasonable rental value thereof during
such farming year, unless such reasonable rental shall have
been collected by such purchaser or previous redemptioner
and accounted for to the new redemptioner. [1987 c 442 §
709; 1899 c 53 § 13; RRS § 600. Formerly RCW 6.24.190.]