2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.38.020 Districting committee—Duties—Districting
plan. The district court districting committee shall meet at
the call of the prosecuting attorney to prepare a plan for the
districting of the county into one or more district court
districts in accordance with the provisions of chapters 3.30
through 3.74 RCW. The plan shall include the following:
(1) The boundaries of each district proposed to be established;
(2) The number of judges to be elected in each district;
(3) The location of the central office, courtrooms and
records of each court;
(4) The other places in the district, if any, where the
court shall sit;
(5) The number and location of district court commissioners to be authorized, if any;
(6) The departments, if any, into which each district
court shall be initially organized, including municipal
departments provided for in chapter 3.46 RCW;
(7) The name of each district; and
(8) The allocation of the time and allocation of salary of
each judge who will serve part time in a municipal department. [1984 c 258 § 23; 1965 ex.s. c 110 § 1; 1961 c 299
§ 26.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.