2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.670 Special sex offender sentencing alternative. (1) Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the
definitions in this subsection apply to this section only.
* * *
(9) If a violation of conditions occurs during community
custody, the department shall either impose sanctions as
provided for in *RCW 9.94A.737(2)(a) or refer the violation
to the court and recommend revocation of the suspended
sentence as provided for in subsections (6) and (8) of this
section.
(10) The court may revoke the suspended sentence at
any time during the period of community custody and order
execution of the sentence if: (a) The offender violates the
conditions of the suspended sentence, or (b) the court finds
that the offender is failing to make satisfactory progress in
treatment. All confinement time served during the period of
community custody shall be credited to the offender if the
suspended sentence is revoked.
(11) Examinations and treatment ordered pursuant to
this subsection shall only be conducted by sex offender
treatment providers certified by the department of health
pursuant to chapter 18.155 RCW unless the court finds that:
(a) The offender has already moved to another state or
plans to move to another state for reasons other than
circumventing the certification requirements; or
(b)(i) No certified providers are available for treatment
within a reasonable geographical distance of the offender’s
home; and
(ii) The evaluation and treatment plan comply with this
section and the rules adopted by the department of health.
(12) If the offender is less than eighteen years of age
when the charge is filed, the state shall pay for the cost of
initial evaluation and treatment. [2002 c 175 § 11; 2001 2nd
sp.s. c 12 § 316; 2000 c 28 § 20.]
*Reviser’s note: This RCW reference has been corrected to reflect
the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.
* * *