2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.84.370 Appeal of land use decisions—Fees and
costs. (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
chapter, reasonable attorneys fees and costs shall be
awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing
party on appeal before the court of appeals or the supreme
court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue,
condition, or deny a development permit involving a sitespecific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance,
shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land
use approval or decision. The court shall award and
determine the amount of reasonable attorneys fees and
costs under this section if:
(a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or
substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or
town, or in a decision involving a substantial development
permit under chapter 90.58 RCW, the prevailing party on
appeal was the prevailing party or the substantially prevailing party before the shoreline[s] hearings board; and
(b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing
party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial
proceedings.
(2) In addition to the prevailing party under subsection
(1) of this section, the county, city, or town whose decision
is on appeal is considered a prevailing party if its decision
[Title 4 RCW—page 62]
is upheld at superior court and on appeal. [1995 c 347 §
718.]
Finding—Severability—Part headings and table of contents not
law—1995 c 347: See notes following RCW 36.70A.470.
Chapter 4.88
APPEALS
Sections
4.88.330
Indigent party—State payment of review costs.
Rule-making power of
court of appeals: RCW 2.06.030, 2.06.040.
supreme court: RCW 2.04.180 through 2.04.210.