2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.04.030 State criminal jurisdiction. The following
persons are liable to punishment:
(1) A person who commits in the state any crime, in
whole or in part.
[Title 9A RCW—page 1]
9A.04.030
Title 9A RCW: Washington Criminal Code
(2) A person who commits out of the state any act
which, if committed within it, would be theft and is afterward found in the state with any of the stolen property.
(3) A person who being out of the state, counsels,
causes, procures, aids, or abets another to commit a crime in
this state.
(4) A person who, being out of the state, abducts or
kidnaps by force or fraud, any person, contrary to the laws
of the place where the act is committed, and brings, sends,
or conveys such person into this state.
(5) A person who commits an act without the state
which affects persons or property within the state, which, if
committed within the state, would be a crime.
(6) A person who, being out of the state, makes a
statement, declaration, verification, or certificate under RCW
9A.72.085 which, if made within the state, would be perjury.
(7) A person who commits an act onboard a conveyance
within the state of Washington, including the airspace over
the state of Washington, that subsequently lands, docks, or
stops within the state which, if committed within the state,
would be a crime. [1999 c 349 § 1; 1981 c 187 § 2; 1975
1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.04.030.]