2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.11.070 Ownership rights as between individuals
preserved—Testamentary beneficiary may recover
nonprobate asset from beneficiary—Limitation on action
to recover. (1) The protection accorded to financial
institutions and other third parties under RCW 11.11.040 has
no bearing on the actual rights of ownership to nonprobate
assets as between beneficiaries and testamentary beneficiaries, and their heirs, successors, personal representatives, and
assigns.
(2) A testamentary beneficiary entitled to a nonprobate
asset otherwise transferred to a beneficiary not so entitled,
and a personal representative of the owner’s estate on behalf
of the testamentary beneficiary, may petition the superior
court having jurisdiction over the owner’s estate for an order
declaring that the testamentary beneficiary is so entitled, the
hearing of the petition to be held in accordance with *chapter 11.96 RCW.
(3) A testamentary beneficiary claiming a nonprobate
asset who has not filed such a petition within the earlier of:
(a) Six months from the date of admission of the will to
probate; and (b) one year from the date of the owner’s death,
shall be forever barred from making such a claim or commencing such an action. [1998 c 292 § 111.]
*Reviser’s note: Chapter 11.96 RCW was repealed by 1999 c 42 §
637, effective January 1, 2000.