2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.56.020 Who may file. The information may be
filed by the prosecuting attorney in the superior court of the
proper county, upon his own relation, whenever he shall
deem it his duty to do so, or shall be directed by the court
or other competent authority, or by any other person on his
[Title 7 RCW—page 44]
own relation, whenever he claims an interest in the office,
franchise or corporation which is the subject of the information. [Code 1881 § 703; 1877 p 143 § 707; 1854 p 216 §
469; RRS § 1035.]