2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.56.110 Interest on judgments. Interest on judgments shall accrue as follows:
(1) Judgments founded on written contracts, providing
for the payment of interest until paid at a specified rate, shall
bear interest at the rate specified in the contracts: PROVIDED, That said interest rate is set forth in the judgment.
(2) All judgments for unpaid child support that have
accrued under a superior court order or an order entered
under the administrative procedure act shall bear interest at
the rate of twelve percent.
(3) Except as provided under subsections (1) and (2) of
this section, judgments shall bear interest from the date of
entry at the maximum rate permitted under RCW 19.52.020
on the date of entry thereof: PROVIDED, That in any case
where a court is directed on review to enter judgment on a
verdict or in any case where a judgment entered on a verdict
is wholly or partly affirmed on review, interest on the
judgment or on that portion of the judgment affirmed shall
date back to and shall accrue from the date the verdict was
rendered. [1989 c 360 § 19; 1983 c 147 § 1; 1982 c 198 §
1; 1980 c 94 § 5; 1969 c 46 § 1; 1899 c 80 § 6; 1895 c 136
§ 4; RRS § 457.]
Application—1983 c 147: "The 1983 amendments of RCW 4.56.110
and 4.56.115 apply only to judgments entered after July 24, 1983." [1983
c 147 § 3.]
Effective date—1980 c 94: See note following RCW 4.84.250.