2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.42.010 Notice agent—Qualifications. (1) Subject
to the conditions stated in this chapter, and if no personal
representative has been appointed in this state, a beneficiary
or trustee who has received or is entitled to receive by
reason of the decedent’s death substantially all of the
decedent’s probate and nonprobate assets, is qualified to give
nonprobate notice to creditors under this chapter.
If no one beneficiary or trustee has received or is
entitled to receive substantially all of the assets, then those
persons, who in the aggregate have received or are entitled
to receive substantially all of the assets, may, under an
agreement under RCW 11.96A.220, appoint a person who is
then qualified to give nonprobate notice to creditors under
this chapter.
(2) A person or group of persons is deemed to have
received substantially all of the decedent’s probate and
nonprobate assets if the person or the group, at the time of
the filing of the declaration and oath referred to in subsection (3) of this section, in reasonable good faith believed
that the person or the group had received, or was entitled to
receive by reason of the decedent’s death, substantially all of
the decedent’s probate and nonprobate assets.
(3)(a) The "notice agent" means the qualified person
who:
(i) Pays a filing fee to the clerk of the superior court in
a county in which probate may be commenced regarding the
decedent, the "notice county", and receives a cause number;
and
(ii) Files a declaration and oath with the clerk.
(b) The declaration and oath must be made in affidavit
form or under penalty of perjury and must state that the
person making the declaration believes in reasonable good
faith that the person is qualified under this chapter to act as
(2002 Ed.)
Settlement of Creditor Claims for Estates Passing Without Probate
the notice agent and that the person will faithfully execute
the duties of the notice agent as provided in this chapter.
(4) The following persons are not qualified to act as
notice agent:
(a) Corporations, trust companies, and national banks,
except: (i) Such entities as are authorized to do trust
business in this state; and (ii) professional service corporations that are regularly organized under the laws of this
state whose shareholder or shareholders are exclusively
attorneys;
(b) Minors;
(c) Persons of unsound mind;
(d) Persons who have been convicted of a felony or of
a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude; and
(e) Persons who have given notice under this chapter
and who thereafter become of unsound mind or are convicted of a felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude.
This disqualification does not bar another person, otherwise
qualified, from acting as successor notice agent.
(5) A nonresident may act as notice agent if the nonresident appoints an agent who is a resident of the notice county
or who is attorney of record for the notice agent upon whom
service of all papers may be made. The appointment must
be made in writing and filed with the court. [1999 c 42 §
609; 1997 c 252 § 24; 1994 c 221 § 31.]
Part headings and captions not law—Effective date—1999 c 42:
See RCW 11.96A.901 and 11.96A.902.
Application—1997 c 252 §§ 1-73: See note following RCW
11.02.005.
Effective dates—1994 c 221: See note following RCW 11.94.070.