2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.32.250 Effect of minor defects in pleading. A
notice or other paper is valid and effectual though the title
of the action in which it is made is omitted, or it is defective
either in respect to the court or parties, if it intelligently
refers to such action or proceedings; and in furtherance of
justice upon proper terms, any other defect or error in any
notice or other paper or proceeding may be amended by the
court, and any mischance, omission or defect relieved within
one year thereafter; and the court may enlarge or extend the
time, for good cause shown, within which by statute any act
is to be done, proceeding had or taken, notice or paper filed
or served, or may, on such terms as are just, permit the same
to be done or supplied after the time therefor has expired.
[1988 c 202 § 2; 1893 c 127 § 24; RRS § 250.]
Rules of court: Cf. CR 6(b), RAP 5.2, 18.22.
Severability—1988 c 202: See note following RCW 2.24.050.
Chapter 4.36
GENERAL RULES OF PLEADING
Sections
4.36.070
4.36.080
4.36.120
4.36.130
4.36.140
4.36.170
4.36.210
4.36.240
Pleading judgments.
Conditions precedent, how pleaded.
Libel or slander, how pleaded.
Answer in justification and mitigation.
Answer in action to recover property distrained.
Material allegation defined.
Variance in action to recover personal property.
Harmless error disregarded.