2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.70.010 Definitions. Unless the context requires
otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout
this chapter.
(1) "Board" means the local citizen review board
established pursuant to this chapter.
(2) "Child" means a person less than eighteen years of
age.
(2002 Ed.)
Substitute Care of Children—Review Board System
(3) "Committee" means a local Indian child welfare
advisory committee established pursuant to WAC
388-70-610, as now existing or hereafter amended by the
department.
(4) "Conflict of interest" means that a person appointed
to a board has a personal or pecuniary interest in a case
being reviewed by that board.
(5) "Court" means the juvenile court.
(6) "Custodian" means that person who has legal
custody of the child.
(7) "Department" means the department of social and
health services.
(8) "Mature child" means a child who is able to understand and participate in the decision-making process without
excessive anxiety or fear. A child twelve years old or over
shall be rebuttably presumed to be a mature child.
(9) "Parent" or "parents" means the biological or
adoptive parents of a child unless the legal rights of that
person have been terminated by judicial proceedings.
(10) "Placement episode" means the period of time that
begins with the date the child was removed from the home
of the parent or legal custodian for the purposes of
placement in substitute care and continues until the child
returns home or an adoption decree or guardianship order is
entered.
(11) "Records" means any information in written form,
pictures, photographs, charts, graphs, recordings, or documents pertaining to a case.
(12) "Resides" or "residence," when used in reference to
the residence of a child, means the place where the child is
actually living and not the legal residence or domicile of the
parent or guardian.
(13) "Substitute care" means an out-of-home placement
of a child for purposes related to the provision of child
welfare services in accordance with chapter 74.13 RCW
where the child is in the care, custody, and control of the
department pursuant to a proceeding under chapter 13.34
RCW or pursuant to the written consent of the child’s parent
or parents or custodian. [1991 c 127 § 3; 1989 1st ex.s. c
17 § 3.]