2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.525 Offender score. The offender score is
measured on the horizontal axis of the sentencing grid. The
offender score rules are as follows:
The offender score is the sum of points accrued under
this section rounded down to the nearest whole number.
(1) A prior conviction is a conviction which exists
before the date of sentencing for the offense for which the
offender score is being computed. Convictions entered or
sentenced on the same date as the conviction for which the
offender score is being computed shall be deemed "other
current offenses" within the meaning of *RCW 9.94A.589.
(2) Class A and sex prior felony convictions shall
always be included in the offender score. Class B prior
felony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be
included in the offender score, if since the last date of
release from confinement (including full-time residential
treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.518
judgment and sentence, the offender had spent ten consecutive years in the community without committing any crime
that subsequently results in a conviction. Class C prior
felony convictions other than sex offenses shall not be
included in the offender score if, since the last date of
release from confinement (including full-time residential
treatment) pursuant to a felony conviction, if any, or entry of
judgment and sentence, the offender had spent five consecutive years in the community without committing any crime
that subsequently results in a conviction. Serious traffic
convictions shall not be included in the offender score if,
* * *
considered subject to exclusive federal jurisdiction, the
offense shall be scored as a class C felony equivalent if it
was a felony under the relevant federal statute.
(4) Score prior convictions for felony anticipatory
offenses (attempts, criminal solicitations, and criminal
conspiracies) the same as if they were convictions for completed offenses.
(5)(a) In the case of multiple prior convictions, for the
purpose of computing the offender score, count all convictions separately, except:
(i) Prior offenses which were found, under *RCW
9.94A.589(1)(a), to encompass the same criminal conduct,
shall be counted as one offense, the offense that yields the
highest offender score. The current sentencing court shall
determine with respect to other prior adult offenses for
which sentences were served concurrently or prior juvenile
offenses for which sentences were served consecutively,
whether those offenses shall be counted as one offense or as
separate offenses using the "same criminal conduct" analysis
found in *RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), and if the court finds that
they shall be counted as one offense, then the offense that
yields the highest offender score shall be used. The current
sentencing court may presume that such other prior offenses
were not the same criminal conduct from sentences imposed
on separate dates, or in separate counties or jurisdictions, or
in separate complaints, indictments, or informations;
(ii) In the case of multiple prior convictions for offenses
* * *