2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "Sexual intercourse" (a) has its ordinary meaning
and occurs upon any penetration, however slight, and
(b) Also means any penetration of the vagina or anus
however slight, by an object, when committed on one person
by another, whether such persons are of the same or opposite
sex, except when such penetration is accomplished for
medically recognized treatment or diagnostic purposes, and
(c) Also means any act of sexual contact between
persons involving the sex organs of one person and the
mouth or anus of another whether such persons are of the
same or opposite sex.
(2) "Sexual contact" means any touching of the sexual
or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of
gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.
(3) "Married" means one who is legally married to
another, but does not include a person who is living separate
and apart from his or her spouse and who has filed in an
appropriate court for legal separation or for dissolution of his
or her marriage.
(4) "Mental incapacity" is that condition existing at the
time of the offense which prevents a person from understanding the nature or consequences of the act of sexual
intercourse whether that condition is produced by illness,
defect, the influence of a substance or from some other
cause.
(5) "Physically helpless" means a person who is
unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to
communicate unwillingness to an act.
(6) "Forcible compulsion" means physical force which
overcomes resistance, or a threat, express or implied, that
places a person in fear of death or physical injury to herself
or himself or another person, or in fear that she or he or
another person will be kidnapped.
(7) "Consent" means that at the time of the act of sexual
intercourse or sexual contact there are actual words or
conduct indicating freely given agreement to have sexual
intercourse or sexual contact.
(8) "Significant relationship" means a situation in which
the perpetrator is:
(a) A person who undertakes the responsibility, professionally or voluntarily, to provide education, health, welfare,
or organized recreational activities principally for minors;
(b) A person who in the course of his or her employment supervises minors; or
(c) A person who provides welfare, health or residential
assistance, personal care, or organized recreational activities
to frail elders or vulnerable adults, including a provider,
employee, temporary employee, volunteer, or independent
contractor who supplies services to long-term care facilities
licensed or required to be licensed under chapter 18.20,
18.51, 72.36, or 70.128 RCW, and home health, hospice, or
home care agencies licensed or required to be licensed under
(2002 Ed.)
Chapter 9A.44
* * *