2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.99.030 Law enforcement officers—Training,
powers, duties—Domestic violence reports. (1) All
training relating to the handling of domestic violence
* * *
domestic violence. The course of instruction, the learning
and performance objectives, and the standards for the
training shall be developed by the commission and focus on
enforcing the criminal laws, safety of the victim, and holding
the perpetrator accountable for the violence. The curriculum
shall include training on the extent and prevalence of
domestic violence, the importance of criminal justice
intervention, techniques for responding to incidents that
minimize the likelihood of officer injury and that promote
victim safety, investigation and interviewing skills, evidence
gathering and report writing, assistance to and services for
victims and children, verification and enforcement of court
orders, liability, and any additional provisions that are
necessary to carry out the intention of this subsection.
(3) The criminal justice training commission shall
develop and update annually an in-service training program
to familiarize law enforcement officers with the domestic
violence laws. The program shall include techniques for
handling incidents of domestic violence that minimize the
[Title 10 RCW—page 80]
likelihood of injury to the officer and that promote the safety
of all parties. The commission shall make the training
program available to all law enforcement agencies in the
state.
(4) Development of the training in subsections (2) and
(3) of this section shall be conducted in conjunction with
agencies having a primary responsibility for serving victims
of domestic violence with emergency shelter and other
services, and representatives to the statewide organization
providing training and education to these organizations and
to the general public.
(5) The primary duty of peace officers, when responding
to a domestic violence situation, is to enforce the laws
allegedly violated and to protect the complaining party.
(6)(a) When a peace officer responds to a domestic
violence call and has probable cause to believe that a crime
has been committed, the peace officer shall exercise arrest
powers with reference to the criteria in RCW 10.31.100.
The officer shall notify the victim of the victim’s right to
initiate a criminal proceeding in all cases where the officer
has not exercised arrest powers or decided to initiate
criminal proceedings by citation or otherwise. The parties
in such cases shall also be advised of the importance of
preserving evidence.
(b) A peace officer responding to a domestic violence
call shall take a complete offense report including the
officer’s disposition of the case.
(7) When a peace officer responds to a domestic
violence call, the officer shall advise victims of all reasonable means to prevent further abuse, including advising each
person of the availability of a shelter or other services in the
community, and giving each person immediate notice of the
legal rights and remedies available. The notice shall include
handing each person a copy of the following statement:
"IF YOU ARE THE VICTIM OF DOMESTIC
VIOLENCE, you can ask the city or county prosecuting attorney to file a criminal complaint. You
also have the right to file a petition in superior,
district, or municipal court requesting an order for
protection from domestic abuse which could include any of the following: (a) An order restraining your abuser from further acts of abuse; (b) an
order directing your abuser to leave your household; (c) an order preventing your abuser from
entering your residence, school, business, or place
of employment; (d) an order awarding you or the
other parent custody of or visitation with your
minor child or children; and (e) an order restraining
your abuser from molesting or interfering with
minor children in your custody. The forms you
need to obtain a protection order are available in
any municipal, district, or superior court.
Information about shelters and alternatives to
domestic violence is available from a statewide
twenty-four-hour toll-free hot line at (include
appropriate phone number). The battered women’s
shelter and other resources in your area are . . . . .
(include local information)"
(2002 Ed.)
Domestic Violence—Official Response
(8) The peace officer may offer, arrange, or facilitate
transportation for the victim to a hospital for treatment of
injuries or to a place of safety or shelter.
(9) The law enforcement agency shall forward the
offense report to the appropriate prosecutor within ten days
of making such report if there is probable cause to believe
that an offense has been committed, unless the case is under
active investigation.
(10) Each law enforcement agency shall make as soon
as practicable a written record and shall maintain records of
all incidents of domestic violence reported to it.
(11) Records kept pursuant to subsections (6) and (10)
of this section shall be made identifiable by means of a
departmental code for domestic violence.
(12) Commencing January 1, 1994, records of incidents
of domestic violence shall be submitted, in accordance with
procedures described in this subsection, to the Washington
association of sheriffs and police chiefs by all law enforcement agencies. The Washington criminal justice training
commission shall amend its contract for collection of
statewide crime data with the Washington association of
sheriffs and police chiefs:
(a) To include a table, in the annual report of crime in
Washington produced by the Washington association of
sheriffs and police chiefs pursuant to the contract, showing
the total number of actual offenses and the number and
percent of the offenses that are domestic violence incidents
for the following crimes: (i) Criminal homicide, with
subtotals for murder and nonnegligent homicide and manslaughter by negligence; (ii) forcible rape, with subtotals for
rape by force and attempted forcible rape; (iii) robbery, with
* * *