2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.08.060 Guardian ad litem for incapacitated
person. When an incapacitated person is a party to an
action in the superior courts he or she shall appear by
guardian, or if he or she has no guardian, or in the opinion
of the court the guardian is an improper person, the court
shall appoint one to act as guardian ad litem. Said guardian
shall be appointed as follows:
[Title 4 RCW—page 2]
(1) When the incapacitated person is plaintiff, upon the
application of a relative or friend of the incapacitated person.
(2) When the incapacitated person is defendant, upon
the application of a relative or friend of such incapacitated
person, such application shall be made within thirty days
after the service of summons if served in the state of
Washington, and if served out of the state or service is made
by publication, then such application shall be made within
sixty days after the first publication of summons or within
sixty days after the service out of the state. If no such
application be made within the time above limited, application may be made by any party to the action. [1996 c 249
§ 5; 1899 c 91 § 1; RRS § 188.]
Intent—1996 c 249: See note following RCW 2.56.030.