2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.01.040 Statutes—Repeal or amendment—Saving
clause presumed. No offense committed and no penalty or
forfeiture incurred previous to the time when any statutory
provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express
or implied, shall be affected by such repeal, unless a
contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act,
[Title 10 RCW—page 1]
10.01.040
Title 10 RCW: Criminal Procedure
and no prosecution for any offense, or for the recovery of
any penalty or forfeiture, pending at the time any statutory
provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express
or implied, shall be affected by such repeal, but the same
shall proceed in all respects, as if such provision had not
been repealed, unless a contrary intention is expressly
declared in the repealing act. Whenever any criminal or
penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses
committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in
force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force,
notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary
intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory or repealing statute shall
be so construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings, and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the
time of its enactment, unless a contrary intention is expressly
declared therein. [1901 ex.s. c 6 § 1; RRS § 2006.]