2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.56.030 Sale, lease or mortgage of real estate—
Petition—Notice—Hearing. Whenever it shall appear to
the satisfaction of the court that any portion or all of the real
property should be sold, mortgaged or leased for the purpose
of raising money to pay the debts and obligations of the
estate, and the expenses of administration, estate taxes, or for
the support of the family, to make distribution, or for such
other purposes as the court may deem right and proper, the
court may order the sale, lease or mortgage of such portion
of the property as appears to the court necessary for the
purpose aforesaid. It shall be the duty of the personal
representative to present a petition to the court giving a
description of all the property of the estate and its character,
the amount of the debts, expenses and obligations of the
estate and such other things as will tend to assist the court
in determining the necessity for the sale, lease or mortgage
and the amount thereof. Unless the court shall by order expressly so provide, no notice of the hearing of such petition
for sale, lease or mortgage need be given, except as provided
in RCW 11.28.240 hereof; if, however, the court should
order notice of such hearing, it shall determine upon the
kind, character and time thereof. At the hearing of such
petition the court may have brought before it such testimony
or information as it may see fit to receive, for the purpose of
determining whether it should order any of the property of
the estate sold, leased or mortgaged. The absence of any
allegation in the petition shall not deprive the court of
jurisdiction to order said sale, lease or mortgage, and the
court may, if it see fit, order such sale, lease or mortgage
without any petition having been previously presented.
[1990 c 180 § 2; 1965 c 145 § 11.56.030. Prior: 1937 c 28
§ 3; 1917 c 156 § 124; RRS § 1494; prior: Code 1881 §
1493; 1854 p 285 § 103.]