2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.48.180 Definitions—Unlawful practice a crime—
Cause for discipline—Unprofessional conduct—Defense—
Injunction—Remedies—Costs—Attorneys’ fees—Time
limit for action. (1) As used in this section:
(a) "Legal provider" means an active member in good
standing of the state bar, and any other person authorized by
the Washington state supreme court to engage in full or
limited practice of law;
(b) "Nonlawyer" means a person to whom the Washington supreme court has granted a limited authorization to
practice law but who practices law outside that authorization,
and a person who is not an active member in good standing
of the state bar, including persons who are disbarred or
suspended from membership;
(c) "Ownership interest" means the right to control the
affairs of a business, or the right to share in the profits of a
business, and includes a loan to the business when the
interest on the loan is based upon the income of the business
or the loan carries more than a commercially reasonable rate
of interest.
(2) The following constitutes unlawful practice of law:
(a) A nonlawyer practices law, or holds himself or
herself out as entitled to practice law;
(b) A legal provider holds an investment or ownership
interest in a business primarily engaged in the practice of
(2002 Ed.)
2.48.166
law, knowing that a nonlawyer holds an investment or
ownership interest in the business;
(c) A nonlawyer knowingly holds an investment or
ownership interest in a business primarily engaged in the
practice of law;
(d) A legal provider works for a business that is
primarily engaged in the practice of law, knowing that a
nonlawyer holds an investment or ownership interest in the
business; or
(e) A nonlawyer shares legal fees with a legal provider.
(3) Unlawful practice of law is a crime. A single
violation of this section is a gross misdemeanor. Each
subsequent violation, whether alleged in the same or in
subsequent prosecutions, is a class C felony.
(4) Nothing contained in this section affects the power
of the courts to grant injunctive or other equitable relief or
to punish as for contempt.
(5) Whenever a legal provider or a person licensed by
the state in a business or profession is convicted, enjoined,
or found liable for damages or a civil penalty or other
equitable relief under this section, the plaintiff’s attorney
shall provide written notification of the judgment to the
appropriate regulatory or disciplinary body or agency.
(6) A violation of this section is cause for discipline and
constitutes unprofessional conduct that could result in any
regulatory penalty provided by law, including refusal,
revocation, or suspension of a business or professional license, or right or admission to practice. Conduct that
constitutes a violation of this section is unprofessional
conduct in violation of RCW 18.130.180.
(7) In a proceeding under this section it is a defense if
proven by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence
that, at the time of the offense, the conduct alleged was
authorized by the rules of professional conduct or the admission to practice rules, or Washington business and professions licensing statutes or rules.
(8) Independent of authority granted to the attorney
general, the prosecuting attorney may petition the superior
court for an injunction against a person who has violated this
chapter. Remedies in an injunctive action brought by a
prosecuting attorney are limited to an order enjoining,
restraining, or preventing the doing of any act or practice
that constitutes a violation of this chapter and imposing a
civil penalty of up to five thousand dollars for each violation. The prevailing party in the action may, in the discretion of the court, recover its reasonable investigative costs
and the costs of the action including a reasonable attorney’s
fee. The degree of proof required in an action brought under
this subsection is a preponderance of the evidence. An
action under this subsection must be brought within three
years after the violation of this chapter occurred. [2001 c
310 § 2. Prior: 1995 c 285 § 26; 1989 c 117 § 13; 1933 c
94 § 14; RRS § 138-14.]
Rules of court: RLD 1.1(h).
Purpose—2001 c 310: "The purpose of this act is to respond to State
v. Thomas, 103 Wn. App. 800, by reenacting and ranking, without changes,
legislation relating to the crime of unlawful practice of law, enacted as
sections 26 and 27, chapter 285, Laws of 1995." [2001 c 310 § 1.]
Effective date—2001 c 310: "This act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state
government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately
[May 14, 2001]." [2001 c 310 § 5.]
Effective date—1995 c 285: See RCW 48.30A.900.
[Title 2 RCW—page 45]
2.48.180
Title 2 RCW: Courts of Record
Severability—Effective date—1989 c 117: See RCW 19.154.901
and 19.154.902.
Practicing law with disbarred attorney: RCW 2.48.220(9).