2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.76.180 Intimidating a public servant. (1) A
person is guilty of intimidating a public servant if, by use of
a threat, he attempts to influence a public servant’s vote,
opinion, decision, or other official action as a public servant.
(2) For purposes of this section "public servant" shall
not include jurors.
(3) "Threat" as used in this section means
(a) to communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent
immediately to use force against any person who is present
at the time; or
(b) threats as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25).
(4) Intimidating a public servant is a class B felony.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.76.180.]
(2002 Ed.)
Obstructing Governmental Operation