2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.95.115 Parole of life term prisoners—Crimes
committed before July 1, 1984. The indeterminate sentence
review board is hereby granted authority to parole any
person sentenced to the custody of the department of
corrections, under a mandatory life sentence for a crime
committed before July 1, 1984, except those persons sentenced to life without the possibility of parole. No such
person shall be granted parole unless the person has been
continuously confined therein for a period of twenty consecutive years less earned good time: PROVIDED, That no
such person shall be released under parole who is subject to
civil commitment as a sexually violent predator under
chapter 71.09 RCW. [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 332; 1989 c
259 § 3; 1951 c 238 § 1.]
Intent—Severability—Effective dates—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See
notes following RCW 71.09.250.
[Title 9 RCW—page 192]
Application—2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following
RCW 9.94A.030.