2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.06.040 Panels—Decisions, publication as opinions,
when—Sessions—Rules. The court shall sit in panels of
three judges and decisions shall be rendered by not less than
a majority of the panel. In the determination of causes all
decisions of the court shall be given in writing and the
grounds of the decisions shall be stated. All decisions of the
court having precedential value shall be published as
opinions of the court. Each panel shall determine whether
a decision of the court has sufficient precedential value to be
published as an opinion of the court. Decisions determined
not to have precedential value shall not be published. Panels
in the first division shall be comprised of such judges as the
chief judge thereof shall from time to time direct. Judges of
the respective divisions may sit in other divisions and causes
may be transferred between divisions, as directed by written
order of the chief justice. The court may hold sessions in
cities as may be designated by rule.
No judge of the court shall be entitled to per diem or
mileage for services performed at either his legal residence
or the headquarters of the division of the court of which he
is a member.
The court may establish rules supplementary to and not
in conflict with rules of the supreme court. [1987 c 43 § 1;
1984 c 258 § 91; 1971 c 41 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 221 § 4.]
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—
Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.