2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
6.15.020 Pension money exempt—Exceptions—
Transfer of spouse’s interest in individual retirement
(2002 Ed.)
Personal Property Exemptions
account. (1) It is the policy of the state of Washington to
ensure the well-being of its citizens by protecting retirement
income to which they are or may become entitled. For that
purpose generally and pursuant to the authority granted to
the state of Washington under 11 U.S.C. Sec. 522(b)(2), the
exemptions in this section relating to retirement benefits are
provided.
(2) Unless otherwise provided by federal law, any
money received by any citizen of the state of Washington as
a pension from the government of the United States, whether
the same be in the actual possession of such person or be
deposited or loaned, shall be exempt from execution,
attachment, garnishment, or seizure by or under any legal
process whatever, and when a debtor dies, or absconds, and
leaves his or her family any money exempted by this
subsection, the same shall be exempt to the family as
provided in this subsection. This subsection shall not apply
to child support collection actions issued under chapter
26.18, 26.23, or 74.20A RCW, if otherwise permitted by
federal law.
(3) The right of a person to a pension, annuity, or
retirement allowance or disability allowance, or death
benefits, or any optional benefit, or any other right accrued
or accruing to any citizen of the state of Washington under
any employee benefit plan, and any fund created by such a
plan or arrangement, shall be exempt from execution,
attachment, garnishment, or seizure by or under any legal
process whatever. This subsection shall not apply to child
support collection actions issued under chapter 26.18, 26.23,
or 74.20A RCW if otherwise permitted by federal law. This
subsection shall permit benefits under any such plan or
arrangement to be payable to a spouse, former spouse, child,
or other dependent of a participant in such plan to the extent
expressly provided for in a qualified domestic relations order
that meets the requirements for such orders under the plan,
or, in the case of benefits payable under a plan described in
sections 403(b) or 408 of the internal revenue code of 1986,
as amended, or section 409 of such code as in effect before
January 1, 1984, to the extent provided in any order issued
by a court of competent jurisdiction that provides for
maintenance or support. This subsection shall not prohibit
actions against an employee benefit plan, or fund for valid
obligations incurred by the plan or fund for the benefit of the
plan or fund.
(4) For the purposes of this section, the term "employee
benefit plan" means any plan or arrangement that is described in RCW 49.64.020, including any Keogh plan,
whether funded by a trust or by an annuity contract, and in
sections 401(a) or 403(a) of the internal revenue code of
1986, as amended; or that is a tax-sheltered annuity described in section 403(b) of such code or an individual
retirement account described in section 408 of such code; or
a Roth individual retirement account described in section
408A of such code; or a medical savings account described
in section 220 of such code; or an education individual
* * *