2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.20.020 Wrongful death—Beneficiaries of action.
Every such action shall be for the benefit of the wife,
husband, child or children, including stepchildren, of the
person whose death shall have been so caused. If there be
no wife or husband or such child or children, such action
may be maintained for the benefit of the parents, sisters or
brothers, who may be dependent upon the deceased person
for support, and who are resident within the United States at
the time of his death.
In every such action the jury may give such damages as,
under all circumstances of the case, may to them seem just.
[1985 c 139 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 2; 1917 c 123 § 2;
RRS § 183-1.]
Severability—1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW
2.12.030.