2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
13.50.050 Records relating to commission of
juvenile offenses—Maintenance of, access to, and destruction—Release of information to schools. (1) This section
* * *
system shall be released upon request to the adult corrections
system.
(11) In any case in which an information has been filed
pursuant to RCW 13.40.100 or a complaint has been filed
with the prosecutor and referred for diversion pursuant to
RCW 13.40.070, the person the subject of the information or
complaint may file a motion with the court to have the court
vacate its order and findings, if any, and, subject to subsection (23) of this section, order the sealing of the official
juvenile court file, the social file, and records of the court
and of any other agency in the case.
(12) The court shall not grant any motion to seal records
made pursuant to subsection (11) of this section that is filed
on or after July 1, 1997, unless it finds that:
(a) For class B offenses other than sex offenses, since
the last date of release from confinement, including full-time
residential treatment, if any, or entry of disposition, the
person has spent ten consecutive years in the community
without committing any offense or crime that subsequently
results in conviction. For class C offenses other than sex
offenses, since the last date of release from confinement,
including full-time residential treatment, if any, or entry of
disposition, the person has spent five consecutive years in
the community without committing any offense or crime that
subsequently results in conviction. For misdemeanors, since
the last date of release from confinement, including full-time
residential treatment, if any, or entry of disposition, the
person has spent two consecutive years in the community
without committing any offense or crime that subsequently
results in conviction and the person is at least eighteen years
old. For gross misdemeanors, since the last date of release
from confinement, including full-time residential treatment,
if any, or entry of disposition, the person has spent three
consecutive years in the community without committing any
offense or crime that subsequently results in conviction and
the person is at least eighteen years old. For diversions,
since completion of the diversion agreement, the person has
spent two consecutive years in the community without
committing any offense or crime that subsequently results in
conviction or diversion and the person is at least eighteen
years old;
(b) No proceeding is pending against the moving party
seeking the conviction of a juvenile offense or a criminal
offense;
(c) No proceeding is pending seeking the formation of
a diversion agreement with that person;
(d) The person has not been convicted of a class A or
sex offense; and
(e) Full restitution has been paid.
(13) The person making a motion pursuant to subsection
(11) of this section shall give reasonable notice of the
(2002 Ed.)
13.50.050
motion to the prosecution and to any person or agency
whose files are sought to be sealed.
(14) If the court grants the motion to seal made pursuant
to subsection (11) of this section, it shall, subject to subsection (23) of this section, order sealed the official juvenile
court file, the social file, and other records relating to the
case as are named in the order. Thereafter, the proceedings
in the case shall be treated as if they never occurred, and the
subject of the records may reply accordingly to any inquiry
about the events, records of which are sealed. Any agency
shall reply to any inquiry concerning confidential or sealed
records that records are confidential, and no information can
be given about the existence or nonexistence of records
concerning an individual.
(15) Inspection of the files and records included in the
order to seal may thereafter be permitted only by order of
the court upon motion made by the person who is the subject
* * *