2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
3.62.060 Filing fees in civil cases—Fees allowed as
court costs. Clerks of the district courts shall collect the
following fees for their official services:
(1) In any civil action commenced before or transferred
to a district court, the plaintiff shall, at the time of such
commencement or transfer, pay to such court a filing fee of
thirty-one dollars plus any surcharge authorized by RCW