2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.43.040 Fees and expenses—Cost of providing
interpreter. (1) Interpreters appointed according to this
chapter are entitled to a reasonable fee for their services and
shall be reimbursed for actual expenses which are reasonable
as provided in this section.
(2) In all legal proceedings in which the non-Englishspeaking person is a party, or is subpoenaed or summoned
by the appointing authority or is otherwise compelled by the
appointing authority to appear, including criminal proceedings, grand jury proceedings, coroner’s inquests, mental
health commitment proceedings, and other legal proceedings
initiated by agencies of government, the cost of providing
the interpreter shall be borne by the governmental body
initiating the legal proceedings.
(3) In other legal proceedings, the cost of providing the
interpreter shall be borne by the non-English-speaking person
unless such person is indigent according to adopted standards
of the body. In such a case the cost shall be an administrative cost of the governmental body under the authority of
which the legal proceeding is conducted.
(4) The cost of providing the interpreter is a taxable cost
of any proceeding in which costs ordinarily are taxed. [1989
c 358 § 4. Formerly RCW 2.42.230.]
Severability—1989 c 358: See note following RCW 2.43.010.
2.43.030
(2) The office of the administrator for the courts shall
work cooperatively with community colleges and other
private or public educational institutions, and with other
public or private organizations to establish a certification
preparation curriculum and suitable training programs to
ensure the availability of certified interpreters. Training
programs shall be made readily available in both eastern and
western Washington locations.
(3) The office of the administrator for the courts shall
establish and adopt standards of proficiency, written and
oral, in English and the language to be interpreted.
(4) The office of the administrator for the courts shall
conduct periodic examinations to ensure the availability of
certified interpreters. Periodic examinations shall be made
readily available in both eastern and western Washington
locations.
(5) The office of the administrator for the courts shall
compile, maintain, and disseminate a current list of interpreters certified by the office of the administrator for the courts.
(6) The office of the administrator for the courts may
charge reasonable fees for testing, training, and certification.
[1989 c 358 § 7. Formerly RCW 2.42.260.]