2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.68.020 Definitions. The following words and
phrases as used in this chapter have the meanings set forth
in this section unless the context otherwise requires.
(1) "Department" means the department of labor and
industries.
(2) "Criminal act" means an act committed or attempted
in this state which is: (a) Punishable as a federal offense
that is comparable to a felony or gross misdemeanor in this
state; (b) punishable as a felony or gross misdemeanor under
the laws of this state; (c) an act committed outside the state
of Washington against a resident of the state of Washington
which would be compensable had it occurred inside this state
and the crime occurred in a state which does not have a
crime victims compensation program, for which the victim
is eligible as set forth in the Washington compensation law;
or (d) an act of terrorism as defined in 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2331,
as it exists on May 2, 1997, committed outside of the United
States against a resident of the state of Washington, except
as follows:
(i) The operation of a motor vehicle, motorcycle, train,
boat, or aircraft in violation of law does not constitute a
"criminal act" unless:
(A) The injury or death was intentionally inflicted;
(B) The operation thereof was part of the commission
of another non-vehicular criminal act as defined in this
section;
(C) The death or injury was the result of the operation
of a motor vehicle after July 24, 1983, and a preponderance
of the evidence establishes that the death was the result of
vehicular homicide under RCW 46.61.520, or a conviction
of vehicular assault under RCW 46.61.522, has been
obtained: PROVIDED, That in cases where a probable
criminal defendant has died in perpetration of vehicular
assault or, in cases where the perpetrator of the vehicular assault is unascertainable because he or she left the scene of
the accident in violation of RCW 46.52.020 or, because of
physical or mental infirmity or disability the perpetrator is
incapable of standing trial for vehicular assault, the department may, by a preponderance of the evidence, establish that
a vehicular assault had been committed and authorize
benefits; or
(D) The injury or death was caused by a driver in
violation of RCW 46.61.502;
(2002 Ed.)
Victims of Crimes—Compensation, Assistance
(ii) Neither an acquittal in a criminal prosecution nor the
absence of any such prosecution is admissible in any claim
or proceeding under this chapter as evidence of the noncriminal character of the acts giving rise to such claim or
proceeding, except as provided for in (d)(i)(C) of this
subsection;
(iii) Evidence of a criminal conviction arising from acts
which are the basis for a claim or proceeding under this
chapter is admissible in such claim or proceeding for the
limited purpose of proving the criminal character of the acts;
and
(iv) Acts which, but for the insanity or mental irresponsibility of the perpetrator, would constitute criminal conduct
are deemed to be criminal conduct within the meaning of
this chapter.
(3) "Victim" means a person who suffers bodily injury
or death as a proximate result of a criminal act of another
person, the victim’s own good faith and reasonable effort to
prevent a criminal act, or his or her good faith effort to
apprehend a person reasonably suspected of engaging in a
criminal act. For the purposes of receiving benefits pursuant
to this chapter, "victim" is interchangeable with "employee"
or "worker" as defined in chapter 51.08 RCW as now or
hereafter amended.
(4) "Child," "accredited school," "dependent," "beneficiary," "average monthly wage," "director," "injury," "invalid," "permanent partial disability," and "permanent total
disability" have the meanings assigned to them in chapter