2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.04.110 Definitions. In this title unless a different
meaning plainly is required:
(1) "Acted" includes, where relevant, omitted to act;
* * *
employee of government, including a legislator, judge,
judicial officer, juror, and any person participating as an
advisor, consultant, or otherwise in performing a governmental function;
(23) "Signature" includes any memorandum, mark, or
sign made with intent to authenticate any instrument or
writing, or the subscription of any person thereto;
(24) "Statute" means the Constitution or an act of the
legislature or initiative or referendum of this state;
(25) "Threat" means to communicate, directly or
indirectly the intent:
(a) To cause bodily injury in the future to the person
threatened or to any other person; or
(b) To cause physical damage to the property of a
person other than the actor; or
(c) To subject the person threatened or any other person
to physical confinement or restraint; or
(d) To accuse any person of a crime or cause criminal
charges to be instituted against any person; or
(e) To expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact,
whether true or false, tending to subject any person to
hatred, contempt, or ridicule; or
(f) To reveal any information sought to be concealed by
the person threatened; or
(g) To testify or provide information or withhold
testimony or information with respect to another’s legal
claim or defense; or
(h) To take wrongful action as an official against
anyone or anything, or wrongfully withhold official action,
or cause such action or withholding; or
(i) To bring about or continue a strike, boycott, or other
similar collective action to obtain property which is not
* * *