2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.08.180 Judge pro tempore—Appointment—
Oath—Compensation. A case in the superior court of any
county may be tried by a judge pro tempore, who must be
either: (1) A member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by
the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record, approved by
the court, and sworn to try the case; or (2) pursuant to
supreme court rule, any sitting elected judge. Any action in
the trial of such cause shall have the same effect as if it was
made by a judge of such court. However, if a previously
elected judge of the superior court retires leaving a pending
case in which the judge has made discretionary rulings, the
judge is entitled to hear the pending case as a judge pro
tempore without any written agreement.
A judge pro tempore shall, before entering upon his or
her duties in any cause, take and subscribe the following
oath or affirmation:
"I do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be,)
that I will support the Constitution of the United States and
the Constitution of the State of Washington, and that I will
faithfully discharge the duties of the office of judge pro
tempore in the cause wherein . . . . . . is plaintiff and
. . . . . . defendant, according to the best of my ability."
A judge pro tempore who is a practicing attorney and
who is not a retired justice of the supreme court or judge of
a superior court of the state of Washington, or who is not an
active judge of a court of the state of Washington, shall
(2002 Ed.)
2.08.160
receive a compensation of one-two hundred fiftieth of the
annual salary of a superior court judge for each day engaged
in said trial, to be paid in the same manner as the salary of
the superior judge. A judge who is an active judge of a
court of the state of Washington shall receive no compensation as judge pro tempore. A justice or judge who has
retired from the supreme court, court of appeals, or superior
court of the state of Washington shall receive compensation
as judge pro tempore in the amount of sixty percent of the
amount payable to a judge pro tempore under this section.
[2002 c 137 § 1; 1987 c 73 § 1; 1971 c 81 § 6; 1967 c 149
§ 1; 1890 p 343 § 11; RRS § 40.]
Contingent effective date—1987 c 73: "This act shall take effect
January 1, 1988, if the proposed amendment to Article IV, section 7 of the
state Constitution, allowing retiring judges to hear pending cases, is validly
submitted to and is approved and ratified by the voters at a general election
held in November, 1987. If the proposed amendment is not so approved
and ratified, this act shall be null and void in its entirety." [1987 c 73 § 2.]
Amendment 80 of the state Constitution, amending Article IV, section 7,
was approved by the voters November 3, 1987.
Judges pro tempore: State Constitution Art. 4 § 7.
appointments: RCW 2.56.170.