2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.56.260 Award of future economic damages—
Proposal for periodic payments—Security—Satisfaction
of judgment. (1) In an action based on fault seeking
damages for personal injury or property damage in which a
verdict or award for future economic damages of at least one
hundred thousand dollars is made, the court or arbitrator
shall, at the request of a party, enter a judgment which
provides for the periodic payment in whole or in part of the
future economic damages. With respect to the judgment, the
court or arbitrator shall make a specific finding as to the
dollar amount of periodic payments intended to compensate
the judgment creditor for the future economic damages.
(2) Prior to entry of judgment, the court shall request
each party to submit a proposal for periodic payment of
future economic damages to compensate the claimant.
Proposals shall include provisions for: The name of the
recipient or recipients of the payments, the dollar amount of
the payments, the interval between payments, the number of
payments or the period of time over which the payments
shall be made, modification for hardship or unforeseen
circumstances, posting of adequate security, and any other
factor the court deems relevant under the circumstances.
After each party has submitted a proposal, the court shall
select the proposal, with any changes the court deems
proper, which in the discretion of the court and the interests
of justice best provides for the future needs of the claimant
and enter judgment accordingly.
(3) If the court enters a judgment for periodic payments
and any security required by the judgment is not posted
within thirty days, the court shall enter a judgment for the
payment of future damages in a lump sum.
(4) If at any time following entry of judgment for
periodic payments, a judgment debtor fails for any reason to
make a payment in a timely fashion according to the terms
of the judgment, the judgment creditor may petition the court
for an order requiring payment by the judgment debtor of the
outstanding payments in a lump sum. In calculating the
amount of the lump sum judgment, the court shall total the
remaining periodic payments due and owing to the judgment
creditor converted to present value. The court may also
require payment of interest on the outstanding judgment.
(5) Upon the death of the judgment creditor, the court
which rendered the original judgment may, upon petition of
any party in interest, modify the judgment to award and
apportion the unpaid future damages. Money damages
awarded for loss of future earnings shall not be reduced or
payments terminated by reason of the death of the judgment
creditor.
(6) Upon satisfaction of a periodic payment judgment,
any obligation of the judgment debtor to make further
payments shall cease and any security posted pursuant to this
[Title 4 RCW—page 52]
Preamble—Report to legislature—Applicability—Severability—
1986 c 305: See notes following RCW 4.16.160.
Sections
4.60.010
Judgment on confession authorized.
4.60.020
Confession by public and private corporations and minors.
4.60.030
Confession by person jointly liable.
4.60.040
Confession, how made.
4.60.050
Judgment by confession without suit.
4.60.060
Statement in writing—Requisites.
4.60.070
Judgment on confession—Entry—Execution.
Damages, assessment without answer: RCW 4.28.290.