2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.14.010 Removal of certain actions from justice
court to superior court authorized—Grounds—Joint
claims or actions—Exceptions. Whenever the removal of
such action to superior court is required in order to acquire
jurisdiction over a third party defendant, who is or may be
liable to the defendant for all or part of the judgment and
resides outside the county wherein the action was commenced, any civil action which could have been brought in
superior court may, if commenced in district court, be
removed by the defendant or defendants to the superior court
for the county where such action is pending if the district
court determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe
that a third party may be liable to the plaintiff and issues an
order so stating.
[Title 4 RCW—page 5]
4.14.010
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
Whenever a separate or independent claim or cause of
action which would be removable if sued upon alone is
joined with one or more otherwise nonremovable claims or
causes of action, the entire case may be removed and the
superior court may determine all issues therein, or, in its
discretion, may remand all matters not otherwise within its
original jurisdiction.
This section does not apply to cases originally filed in
the small claims department of a district court, or transferred
to the small claims department pursuant to RCW 12.40.025,
except as set forth in RCW 12.40.027. [1997 c 352 § 6;
1967 ex.s. c 46 § 4.]