2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.44.073 Rape of a child in the first degree. (1) A
person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when
the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less
than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and
the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the
victim.
(2) Rape of a child in the first degree is a class A
felony. [1988 c 145 § 2.]
Effective date—Savings—Application—1988 c 145: See notes
following RCW 9A.44.010.