2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.92.090 Habitual criminals. Every person convicted
in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud
is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall
previously have been convicted, whether in this state or
elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state
would amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been
twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit
larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of
which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be
adjudged to be an habitual criminal and shall be punished by
imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than
ten years.
Every person convicted in this state of any crime of
which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit
larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been
twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any
crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a
felony, or who shall previously have been four times
convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which
fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be punished by
imprisonment in a state correctional facility for life. [1992
c 7 § 18; 1909 c 249 § 34; 1903 c 86 §§ 1, 2; RRS § 2286.]
Applicability—1984 c 209: See RCW 9.92.900.
(2002 Ed.)
Punishment