2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
5.60.070 Mediation—Disclosure—Testimony. (1) If
there is a court order to mediate, a written agreement
between the parties to mediate, or if mediation is mandated
under RCW 7.70.100, then any communication made or
materials submitted in, or in connection with, the mediation
proceeding, whether made or submitted to or by the mediator, a mediation organization, a party, or any person present,
are privileged and confidential and are not subject to
disclosure in any judicial or administrative proceeding
except:
(a) When all parties to the mediation agree, in writing,
to disclosure;
(b) When the written materials or tangible evidence are
otherwise subject to discovery, and were not prepared
specifically for use in and actually used in the mediation
proceeding;
(c) When a written agreement to mediate permits
disclosure;
(d) When disclosure is mandated by statute;
[Title 5 RCW—page 10]
(e) When the written materials consist of a written
settlement agreement or other agreement signed by the
parties resulting from a mediation proceeding;
(f) When those communications or written materials
pertain solely to administrative matters incidental to the
mediation proceeding, including the agreement to mediate;
or
(g) In a subsequent action between the mediator and a
party to the mediation arising out of the mediation.
(2) When there is a court order, a written agreement to
mediate, or when mediation is mandated under RCW
7.70.100, as described in subsection (1) of this section, the
mediator or a representative of a mediation organization shall
not testify in any judicial or administrative proceeding
unless:
(a) All parties to the mediation and the mediator agree
in writing; or
(b) In an action described in subsection (1)(g) of this
section. [1993 c 492 § 422; 1991 c 321 § 1.]
Findings—Intent—1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title—Severability—Savings—Captions not law—Reservation
of legislative power—Effective dates—1993 c 492: See RCW 43.72.910
through 43.72.915.
Severability—1991 c 321: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1991 c 321 § 3.]