2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.48.010 Reference by consent—Right to jury
trial—Referee may not preside—Parties’ written consent
constitutes waiver of right. The court shall order all or any
of the issues in a civil action, whether of fact or law, or
both, referred to a referee upon the written consent of the
parties which is filed with the clerk. Any party shall have
the right in an action at law, upon an issue of fact, to
demand a trial by jury. No referee appointed under this
chapter may preside over a jury trial. The written consent
of the parties constitutes a waiver of the right of trial by jury
by any party having the right. [1984 c 258 § 512; Code
1881 § 248; 1854 p 168 § 206; RRS § 369. Formerly RCW
4.44.100, part, and 4.48.010.]
[Title 4 RCW—page 46]