2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.631 Violation of condition or requirement of
sentence—Arrest by community corrections officer—
Confinement in county jail. If an offender violates any
condition or requirement of a sentence, a community
corrections officer may arrest or cause the arrest of the
offender without a warrant, pending a determination by the
court. If there is reasonable cause to believe that an offender has violated a condition or requirement of the sentence, an
offender may be required to submit to a search and seizure
of the offender’s person, residence, automobile, or other
personal property. A community corrections officer may
also arrest an offender for any crime committed in his or her
presence. The facts and circumstances of the conduct of the
offender shall be reported by the community corrections
officer, with recommendations, to the court.
If a community corrections officer arrests or causes the
arrest of an offender under this section, the offender shall be
confined and detained in the county jail of the county in
which the offender was taken into custody, and the sheriff of
that county shall receive and keep in the county jail, where
room is available, all prisoners delivered to the jail by the
community corrections officer, and such offenders shall not
be released from custody on bail or personal recognizance,
except upon approval of the court, pursuant to a written
order. [1984 c 209 § 11. Formerly RCW 9.94A.195.]
Effective dates—1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.