2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
5.40.050 Breach of duty—Evidence of negligence—
Negligence per se. A breach of a duty imposed by statute,
ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered
negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact
as evidence of negligence; however, any breach of duty as
provided by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule relating
to electrical fire safety, the use of smoke alarms, sterilization
of needles and instruments used in tattooing or electrology
as required under RCW 70.54.350, or driving while under
the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, shall be considered negligence per se. [2001 c 194 § 5; 1986 c 305 §
901.]
Preamble—Report to legislature—Applicability—Severability—
1986 c 305: See notes following RCW 4.16.160.