2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.98.010 Purpose. The purpose of this chapter is to
provide a system of reporting and disseminating felony
criminal justice information that provides: (1) Timely and
accurate criminal histories for filing and sentencing under the
sentencing reform act of 1981, (2) identification and tracking
of felons, and (3) data for statewide planning and forecasting
of the felon population. [1984 c 17 § 1.]