2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
5.60.020 Who may testify. Every person of sound
mind and discretion, except as hereinafter provided, may be
a witness in any action, or proceeding. [1986 c 195 § 1;
Code 1881 § 388; 1877 p 85 § 390; 1869 p 103 § 383; 1854
p 186 § 289; RRS § 1210.]