2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.88.070 Promoting prostitution in the first
degree. (1) A person is guilty of promoting prostitution in
the first degree if he knowingly:
(a) Advances prostitution by compelling a person by
threat or force to engage in prostitution or profits from
prostitution which results from such threat or force; or
(b) Advances or profits from prostitution of a person
less than eighteen years old.
(2) Promoting prostitution in the first degree is a class
B felony. [1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.88.070.]