2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9A.04.020 Purposes—Principles of construction. (1)
The general purposes of the provisions governing the
definition of offenses are:
(a) To forbid and prevent conduct that inflicts or
threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests;
(b) To safeguard conduct that is without culpability
from condemnation as criminal;
(c) To give fair warning of the nature of the conduct
declared to constitute an offense;
(d) To differentiate on reasonable grounds between
serious and minor offenses, and to prescribe proportionate
penalties for each.
(2) The provisions of this title shall be construed
according to the fair import of their terms but when the
language is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be
interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.04.020.]