2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
10.37.090 Injury to person or intention concerning.
When the crime involves the commission of, or an attempt
to commit a private injury, and is described with sufficient
certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous
allegation as to the person injured or intended to be injured
is not material. [Code 1881 § 1010; 1873 p 226 § 193; 1869
p 241 § 188; RRS § 2061.]