2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
7.16.040 Grounds for granting writ. A writ of
review shall be granted by any court, except a municipal or
district court, when an inferior tribunal, board or officer,
exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of
such tribunal, board or officer, or one acting illegally, or to
correct any erroneous or void proceeding, or a proceeding
not according to the course of the common law, and there is
no appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain,
speedy and adequate remedy at law. [1987 c 202 § 130;
1895 c 65 § 4; RRS § 1002.]
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.