2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.92.040 Judgments—Claims to legislature against
state—Payment procedure—Inapplicability to judgments
and claims against housing finance commission. (1) No
execution shall issue against the state on any judgment.
(2) Whenever a final judgment against the state is
obtained in an action on a claim arising out of tortious
conduct, the claim shall be paid from the liability account.
(3) Whenever a final judgment against the state shall
have been obtained in any other action, the clerk of the court
shall make and furnish to the risk management division a
duly certified copy of such judgment; the risk management
division shall thereupon audit the amount of damages and
costs therein awarded, and the same shall be paid from
appropriations specifically provided for such purposes by
law.
(4) Final judgments for which there are no provisions in
state law for payment shall be transmitted by the risk
management division to the senate and house of representatives committees on ways and means as follows:
(a) On the first day of each session of the legislature,
the risk management division shall transmit judgments
received and audited since the adjournment of the previous
session of the legislature.
[Title 4 RCW—page 63]
4.92.040
Title 4 RCW: Civil Procedure
(b) During each session of legislature, the risk management division shall transmit judgments immediately upon
completion of audit.
(5) All claims, other than judgments, made to the
legislature against the state of Washington for money or
property, shall be accompanied by a statement of the facts
on which such claim is based and such evidence as the
claimant intends to offer in support of the claim and shall be
filed with the risk management division, which shall retain
the same as a record. All claims of two thousand dollars or
less shall be approved or rejected by the risk management
division, and if approved shall be paid from appropriations
specifically provided for such purpose by law. Such
decision, if adverse to the claimant in whole or part, shall
not preclude the claimant from seeking relief from the
legislature. If the claimant accepts any part of his or her
claim which is approved for payment by the risk management division, such acceptance shall constitute a waiver and
release of the state from any further claims relating to the
damage or injury asserted in the claim so accepted. The risk
management division shall submit to the house and senate
committees on ways and means, at the beginning of each
regular session, a comprehensive list of all claims paid
pursuant to this subsection during the preceding year. For
all claims not approved by the risk management division, the
risk management division shall recommend to the legislature
whether such claims should be approved or rejected.
Recommendations shall be submitted to the senate and house
of representatives committees on ways and means not later
than the thirtieth day of each regular session of the legislature. Claims which cannot be processed for timely
submission of recommendations shall be held for submission
during the following regular session of the legislature. The
recommendations shall include, but not be limited to:
(a) A summary of the facts alleged in the claim, and a
statement as to whether these facts can be verified by the
risk management division;
(b) An estimate by the risk management division of the
value of the loss or damage which was alleged to have
occurred;
(c) An analysis of the legal liability, if any, of the state
for the alleged loss or damage; and
(d) A summary of equitable or public policy arguments
which might be helpful in resolving the claim.
(6) The legislative committees to whom such claims are
referred shall make a transcript, recording, or statement of
the substance of the evidence given in support of such a
claim. If the legislature approves a claim the same shall be
paid from appropriations specifically provided for such
purpose by law.
(7) Subsections (3) through (6) of this section do not
apply to judgments or claims against the state housing
finance commission created under chapter 43.180 RCW.
[2002 c 332 § 11; 1999 c 163 § 3; 1986 c 126 § 4; 1983 c
161 § 28; 1979 ex.s. c 167 § 1; 1979 c 151 § 2; 1977 ex.s.
c 144 § 1; 1963 c 159 § 6; 1895 c 95 § 4; RRS § 889.]
Intent—Effective date—2002 c 332: See notes following RCW
43.41.280.
Effective date—1999 c 163: See note following RCW 4.92.130.
Severability—Effective dates—1983 c 161: See RCW 43.180.903
and 43.180.904.
[Title 4 RCW—page 64]