2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
2.28.050 Judge distinguished from court. A judge
may exercise out of court all the powers expressly conferred
upon a judge as contradistinguished from a court and not
otherwise. [1891 c 54 § 5; RRS § 56.]