2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.92.180 Compensation and expenses of guardian
or limited guardian—Attorney’s fees—Department of
social and health services clients paying part of costs—
Rules. A guardian or limited guardian shall be allowed such
compensation for his or her services as guardian or limited
guardian as the court shall deem just and reasonable.
Guardians and limited guardians shall not be compensated at
county or state expense. Additional compensation may be
allowed for other administrative costs, including services of
an attorney and for other services not provided by the
guardian or limited guardian. Where a guardian or limited
guardian is an attorney, the guardian or limited guardian
shall separately account for time for which compensation is
requested for services as a guardian or limited guardian as
contrasted to time for which compensation for legal services
provided to the guardianship is requested. In all cases,
compensation of the guardian or limited guardian and his or
her expenses including attorney’s fees shall be fixed by the
court and may be allowed at any annual or final accounting;
but at any time during the administration of the estate, the
guardian or limited guardian or his or her attorney may
apply to the court for an allowance upon the compensation
or necessary expenses of the guardian or limited guardian
and for attorney’s fees for services already performed. If the
court finds that the guardian or limited guardian has failed
to discharge his or her duties as such in any respect, it may
deny the guardian any compensation whatsoever or may
reduce the compensation which would otherwise be allowed.
Where the incapacitated person is a department of social and
health services client residing in a nursing facility or in a
residential or home setting and is required by the department
[Title 11 RCW—page 90]
of social and health services to contribute a portion of their
income towards the cost of residential or supportive services
then the department shall be entitled to notice of proceedings
as described in RCW 11.92.150. The amount of guardianship fees and additional compensation for administrative
costs shall not exceed the amount allowed by the department
of social and health services by rule. [1995 c 297 § 8; 1994
c 68 § 1; 1991 c 289 § 12; 1990 c 122 § 36; 1975 1st ex.s.
c 95 § 33; 1965 c 145 § 11.92.180. Prior: 1917 c 156 §
216; RRS § 1586; prior: Code 1881 § 1627; 1855 p 19 §
25.]
Rules of court: SPR 98.12W.
Effective date—1990 c 122: See note following RCW 11.88.005.