2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.92.043 Additional duties. It shall be the duty of
the guardian or limited guardian of the person:
(1) To file within three months after appointment a
personal care plan for the incapacitated person which shall
include (a) an assessment of the incapacitated person’s
physical, mental, and emotional needs and of such person’s
ability to perform or assist in activities of daily living, and
(b) the guardian’s specific plan for meeting the identified
and emerging personal care needs of the incapacitated
person.
(2) To file annually or, where a guardian of the estate
has been appointed, at the time an account is required to be
filed under RCW 11.92.040, a report on the status of the
incapacitated person, which shall include:
(a) The address and name of the incapacitated person
and all residential changes during the period;
(2002 Ed.)
11.92.040
(b) The services or programs which the incapacitated
person receives;
(c) The medical status of the incapacitated person;
(d) The mental status of the incapacitated person;
(e) Changes in the functional abilities of the incapacitated person;
(f) Activities of the guardian for the period;
(g) Any recommended changes in the scope of the
authority of the guardian;
(h) The identity of any professionals who have assisted
the incapacitated person during the period.
(3) To report to the court within thirty days any substantial change in the incapacitated person’s condition, or any
changes in residence of the incapacitated person.
(4) Consistent with the powers granted by the court, to
care for and maintain the incapacitated person in the setting
least restrictive to the incapacitated person’s freedom and
appropriate to the incapacitated person’s personal care needs,
assert the incapacitated person’s rights and best interests, and
if the incapacitated person is a minor or where otherwise
appropriate, to see that the incapacitated person receives appropriate training and education and that the incapacitated
person has the opportunity to learn a trade, occupation, or
profession.
(5) Consistent with RCW 7.70.065, to provide timely,
informed consent for health care of the incapacitated person,
except in the case of a limited guardian where such power
is not expressly provided for in the order of appointment or
subsequent modifying order as provided in RCW 11.88.125
as now or hereafter amended, the standby guardian or
standby limited guardian may provide timely, informed
consent to necessary medical procedures if the guardian or
limited guardian cannot be located within four hours after
the need for such consent arises. No guardian, limited
guardian, or standby guardian may involuntarily commit for
mental health treatment, observation, or evaluation an alleged
incapacitated person who is unable or unwilling to give
informed consent to such commitment unless the procedures
for involuntary commitment set forth in chapter 71.05 or