2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.12.091 Omitted child. (1) If a will fails to name
or provide for a child of the decedent who is born or
adopted by the decedent after the will’s execution and who
survives the decedent, referred to in this section as an
"omitted child," the child must receive a portion of the
decedent’s estate as provided in subsection (3) of this
section, unless it appears either from the will or from other
clear and convincing evidence that the failure was intentional.
(2) In determining whether an omitted child has been
named or provided for, the following rules apply:
(a) A child identified in a will by name is considered
named whether identified as a child or in any other manner.
(b) A reference in a will to a class described as the
children, descendants, or issue of the decedent who are born
after the execution of the will, or words of similar import,
constitutes a naming of a person who falls within the class.
A reference to another class, such as a decedent’s heirs or
family, does not constitute such a naming.
(c) A nominal interest in an estate does not constitute a
provision for a child receiving the interest.
(3) The omitted child must receive an amount equal in
value to that which the child would have received under
RCW 11.04.015 if the decedent had died intestate, unless the
court determines on the basis of clear and convincing
evidence that a smaller share, including no share at all, is
more in keeping with the decedent’s intent. In making the
determination, the court may consider, among other things,
the various elements of the decedent’s dispositive scheme,
provisions for the omitted child outside the decedent’s will,
provisions for the decedent’s other children under the will
and otherwise, and provisions for the omitted child’s other
parent under the will and otherwise.
(4) In satisfying a share provided by this section, the bequests made by the will abate as provided in chapter 11.10
RCW. [1994 c 221 § 9.]
Effective dates—1994 c 221: See note following RCW 11.94.070.
(2002 Ed.)
11.12.070