2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
11.20.070 Proof of lost or destroyed will. (1) If a
will has been lost or destroyed under circumstances such that
the loss or destruction does not have the effect of revoking
the will, the court may take proof of the execution and
validity of the will and establish it, notice to all persons
interested having been first given. The proof must be
reduced to writing and signed by any witnesses who have
testified as to the execution and validity, and must be filed
with the clerk of the court.
(2) The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be
proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting
at least in part of a witness to either its contents or the
authenticity of a copy of the will.
(3) When a lost or destroyed will is established under
subsections (1) and (2) of this section, its provisions must be
distinctly stated in the judgment establishing it, and the
judgment must be recorded as wills are required to be
recorded. A personal representative may be appointed by
the court in the same manner as is herein provided with
reference to original wills presented to the court for probate.
[1994 c 221 § 20; 1965 c 145 § 11.20.070. Prior: 1955 c
205 § 1; 1917 c 156 § 20; RRS § 1390; prior: Code 1881
§ 1367; 1860 p 177 § 70.]
Effective dates—1994 c 221: See note following RCW 11.94.070.
Replacement of lost or destroyed probate records: RCW 5.48.060.