2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
9.94A.660 Drug offender sentencing alternative.
(Effective until July 1, 2004.) (1) An offender is eligible
for the special drug offender sentencing alternative if:
(a) The offender is convicted of a felony that is not a
violent offense or sex offense and the violation does not
involve a sentence enhancement under *RCW 9.94A.510 (3)
or (4);
(b) The offender has no current or prior convictions for
a sex offense or violent offense in this state, another state, or
the United States;
(c) For a violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances
Act under chapter 69.50 RCW or a criminal solicitation to
commit such a violation under chapter 9A.28 RCW, the
offense involved only a small quantity of the particular controlled substance as determined by the judge upon consideration of such factors as the weight, purity, packaging, sale
price, and street value of the controlled substance; and
(d) The offender has not been found by the United
States attorney general to be subject to a deportation detainer
or order and does not become subject to a deportation order
during the period of the sentence.
(2) If the standard sentence range is greater than one
year and the sentencing court determines that the offender is
eligible for this alternative and that the offender and the
community will benefit from the use of the alternative, the
judge may waive imposition of a sentence within the standard sentence range and impose a sentence that must include
a period of total confinement in a state facility for one-half
of the midpoint of the standard sentence range. During
incarceration in the state facility, offenders sentenced under
this subsection shall undergo a comprehensive substance
abuse assessment and receive, within available resources,
treatment services appropriate for the offender. The treatment services shall be designed by the division of alcohol
(2002 Ed.)
9.94A.650
and substance abuse of the department of social and health
services, in cooperation with the department of corrections.
The court shall also impose:
(a) The remainder of the midpoint of the standard range
as a term of community custody which must include appropriate substance abuse treatment in a program that has been
approved by the division of alcohol and substance abuse of
the department of social and health services;
(b) Crime-related prohibitions including a condition not
to use illegal controlled substances;
(c) A requirement to submit to urinalysis or other testing
to monitor that status; and
(d) A term of community custody pursuant to RCW
9.94A.715 to be imposed upon failure to complete or
administrative termination from the special drug offender
sentencing alternative program.
The court may prohibit the offender from using alcohol
or controlled substances and may require that the monitoring
for controlled substances be conducted by the department or
by a treatment alternatives to street crime program or a
comparable court or agency-referred program. The offender
may be required to pay thirty dollars per month while on
community custody to offset the cost of monitoring. In
addition, the court shall impose three or more of the following conditions:
(i) Devote time to a specific employment or training;
(ii) Remain within prescribed geographical boundaries
and notify the court or the community corrections officer
before any change in the offender’s address or employment;
(iii) Report as directed to a community corrections
officer;
(iv) Pay all court-ordered legal financial obligations;
(v) Perform community restitution work;
(vi) Stay out of areas designated by the sentencing
court;
(vii) Such other conditions as the court may require
such as affirmative conditions.
(3) If the offender violates any of the sentence conditions in subsection (2) of this section or is found by the
United States attorney general to be subject to a deportation
order, a violation hearing shall be held by the department
unless waived by the offender.
(a) If the department finds that conditions have been
willfully violated, the offender may be reclassified to serve
the remaining balance of the original sentence.
(b) If the department finds that the offender is subject
to a valid deportation order, the department may administratively terminate the offender from the program and reclassify
the offender to serve the remaining balance of the original
sentence.
(4) The department shall determine the rules for
calculating the value of a day fine based on the offender’s
income and reasonable obligations which the offender has
for the support of the offender and any dependents. These
rules shall be developed in consultation with the administrator for the courts, the office of financial management, and
the commission.
(5) An offender who fails to complete the special drug
offender sentencing alternative program or who is administratively terminated from the program shall be reclassified to
serve the unexpired term of his or her sentence as ordered by
the sentencing court and shall be subject to all rules relating
[Title 9 RCW—page 147]
9.94A.660
Title 9 RCW: Crimes and Punishments
to earned release time. An offender who violates any
conditions of supervision as defined by the department shall
be sanctioned. Sanctions may include, but are not limited to,
reclassifying the offender to serve the unexpired term of his
or her sentence as ordered by the sentencing court. If an
offender is reclassified to serve the unexpired term of his or
her sentence, the offender shall be subject to all rules
relating to earned release time. [2002 c 175 § 10; 2001 c 10
§ 4; 2000 c 28 § 19.]
*Reviser’s note: This RCW reference has been corrected to reflect
the reorganization of chapter 9.94A RCW by 2001 c 10 § 6.
Effective date—2002 c 175: See note following RCW 7.80.130.
Intent—Effective date—2001 c 10: See notes following RCW
9.94A.505.
Technical correction bill—2000 c 28: See note following RCW
9.94A.015.