2002 Revised Code of Washington Volume 1: Titles 1 through 17
4.24.360 Construction contract provision waiving,
releasing, etc., rights of contractor, etc., to damages or
adjustment for unreasonable delay caused by contractee,
etc.—Declared void and unenforceable—Exceptions. Any
clause in a construction contract, as defined in RCW
4.24.370, which purports to waive, release, or extinguish the
rights of a contractor, subcontractor, or supplier to damages
or an equitable adjustment arising out of unreasonable delay
in performance which delay is caused by the acts or omissions of the contractee or persons acting for the contractee
is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.
This section shall not be construed to void any provision
in a construction contract, as defined in RCW 4.24.370,
which (1) requires notice of delays, (2) provides for arbitration or other procedure for settlement, or (3) provides for
reasonable liquidated damages. [1979 ex.s. c 264 § 1.]