1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
71.05.320 Remand for additional treatment--Duration--New petition--Grounds--Hearing. (I) If
the court or jury finds that grounds set forth in RCW
71.05.280 have been proven and that the best interests
of the person or others will not be served by a less restrictive treatment which is an alternative to detention,
the court shall remand him to the custody of the department of social and health services or to a facility
certified for ninety day treatment by the department of
social and health services for a further period of intensive treatment not to exceed ninety days from the date
of judgment.
If the court or jury finds that grounds set forth in
RCW 71.05.280 have been proven, but finds that treatment less restrictive than detention will be in the best
interest of the person or others, then the court shall remand him to the custody of the department of social
and health services or to a facility certified for ninety
day treatment by the department of social and health
services or to a less restrictive alternative for a further
period of less restrictive treatment not to exceed ninety
days from the date of judgment.
(2) Said person shall be released from involuntary
treatment at the expiration of ninety days unless the
superintendent or professional person in charge of the
facility in which he is confined, or in the event of a less
restrictive alternative, the designated mental health professional, files a new petition for involuntary treatment
on the grounds that the committed person;
(a) Has threatened, attempted, or inflicted physical
harm upon the person of another during the current
period of court ordered treatment and, as a result of
mental disorder presents a likelihood of serious harm to
others; or
(b) Was taken into custody as a result of conduct in
which he attempted or inflicted serious physical harm
upon the person of another, and continues to present,
as a result of mental disorder a likelihood of serious
harm to others; or
(c) Is in custody pursuant to RCW 71.05.280(3) and
as a result of mental disorder presents a substantial
likelihood of repeating similar acts; or
(d) Continues to be gravely disabled.
If the conduct required to be proven in subsections
(b) and (c) of this section was found by a judge or jury
in a prior trial under this chapter, it shall not be necessary to reprove that element. Such new petition for involuntary treatment shall be filed and heard in the
superior court of the county of the facility which is filing the new petition for involuntary treatment unless
good cause is shown for a change of venue. The cost of
the proceedings shall be borne by the state.
The hearing shall be held as provided in RCW 71.05.310, and if the court or jury finds that the grounds for
additional confinement as set forth in this subsection
are present, the court may order the committed person
returned for an additional period of treatment not to
exceed one hundred eighty days from t.he date of judgment. At the end of the one hundred eighty day period
of commitment, the committed person shall be released
unl~ss a petiti?n for another <?ne hundred eighty day
penod of contmued treatment is filed and heard in the
Title 72
Digest of Title
same manner as provided herein above. Successive one
hundred eighty day commitments are permissible on the
same grounds and pursuant to the same procedures as
the original one hundred eighty day commitment. No
person committed as herein provided may be detained
unless a valid order of commitment is in effect. No order of commitment can exceed one hundred eighty days
in length. [1975 lst ex.s. c 199 § 9; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 23;
1973 !st ex.s. c 142 § 37.]