1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
90.58.140 Development permits--Grounds for
granting--Departmental appeal on issuance--Administration by local government, conditions--Rescission--When permits not required--Approval when
permit for variance or conditional use. (I) No development shall be undertaken on the shorelines of the state
except those which are consistent with the policy of this
chapter and, after adoption or approval, as appropriate,
the applicable guidelines, regulations or master
program.
(2) No substantial development shall be undertaken
on shorelines of the state without first obtaining a permit from the government entity having administrative
jurisdiction under this chapter.
A permit shall be granted:
(a) From June I, 1971 until such time as an applicable master program has become effective, only when the
development proposed is consistent with: (i) The policy
of RCW 90.58.020; and (ii) after their adoption, the
guidelines and regulations of the department; and (iii)
so far as can be ascertained, the master program being
developed for the area. In the event the department is
of the opinion that any permit granted under this subsection is inconsistent with the policy declared in RCW
90.58.020 or is otherwise not authorized by this section,
the department may appeal the issuance of such permit
within thirty days to the hearings board upon written
notice to the local government and the permittee;
(b) After adoption or approval, as appropriate, by the
department of an applicable master program, only
when the development proposed is consistent with the
applicable master program and the policy of RCW
90.58.020.
(3) Local government shall establish a program, consistent with rules adopted by the department, for the
administration and enforcement of the permit system
provided in this section. Any such system shall include
a requirement that all applications and permits shall be
subject to the same public notice procedures as provided for applications for waste disposal permits for new
operations under RCW 90.48.170. The administration
of the system so established shall be performed exclusively by local government.
(4) Such system shall include provisions to assure that
construction pursuant to a permit will not begin or be
authorized until forty-five days from the date of final
approval by the local government or, except in the case
of any permit issued to the state of Washington, department of highways, for the cons~ruction and modification of the SR 90 (1-90) bndges across Lake
Washington, until all review proceedings are terminated
if such proceedings were initiated within forty-five days
from the date of final approval by the local government.
(5) Any ruling on an application for a permit under
authority of this section, whether it be an approval or a
denial, shall, concurrently with the transmittal of the
ruling to the applicant, be filed with the department and
the attorney general.
90.58.180
(6) Applicants for permits under this section shall
have the burden of proving that a proposed substantial
development is consistent with the criteria which must
be met before a permit is granted. In any review of the
granting or denial of an application for a permit as
provided in RCW 90.58.180( I), the person requesting
the review shall have the burden of proof.
(7) Any permit may be rescinded by the issuing authority upon the finding that a permittee has not complied with conditions of a permit. In the event the
department is of the opinion that such noncompliance
exists, the department may appeal within thirty days to
the hearings board for a rescission of such permit upon
written notice to the local government and the
permittee.
(8) The holder of a certification from the governor
pursuant to chapter 80.50 RCW shall not be required to
obtain a permit under this section.
(9) No permit shall be required for any development
on shorelines of the state included within a preliminary
or final plat approved by the applicable state agency or
local government prior to April I, 1971, if:
(a) The final plat was approved after April 13, 1961,
or the preliminary plat was approved after April 30,
1969, or
(b) Sales of lots to purchasers with reference to the
plat, or substantial development incident to platting or
required by the plat, occurred prior to April I, I 971,
and
(c) The development to be made without a permit
meets all requirements of the applicable state agency or
local government, other than requirements imposed
pursuant to this chapter, and
(d) The development does not involve construction of
buildings, or involves construction on wetlands of
buildings to serve only as community social or recreational facilities for the use of owners of platted lots and
the buildings do not exceed a height of thirty-five feet
above average grade level, and
(e) The development is completed within two years
after the effective date of this chapter.
(IO) The applicable state agency or local government
is authorized to approve a final plat with respect to
shorelines of the state included within a preliminary
plat approved after April 30, 1969, and prior to April 1,
1971: Provided, That any substantial development
within the platted shorelines of the state is authorized
by a permit granted pursuant to this section, or does
not require a permit as provided in subsection (9) of
this section, or does not require a permit because of
substantial development occurred prior to June l, 1971.
(I I) Any permit for a variance or a conditional use
by local government under approved master programs
must be submitted to the department for its approval or
disapproval. [ 1975 I st ex.s. c 182 § 3; 1973 2nd ex.s. c
19 § I ; 1971 ex.s. c 286 § 14.]