1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
82.04.450 Value of products, how determined. The
value of products, including byproducts, extracted or
manufactured shall be determined by the gross proceeds derived from the sale thereof whether such sale is
at wholesale or at retail, to which shall be added all
subsidies and bonuses received from the purchaser or
from any other person with respect to the extraction,
manufacture, or SCJ.le of such products or byproducts by
the seller, except:
82.04.470
(I) Where such products, including byproducts, are
extracted or manufactured for commercial or industrial
use;
(2) Where such products, including byproducts, are
shipped, transported or transferred out of the state, or
to another person, without prior sale or are sold under
circumstances such that the gross proceeds from the
sale are not indicative of the true value of the subject
matter of the sale.
In the above cases the value shall correspond as
nearly as possible to the gross proceeds from sales in
this state of similar products of like quality and character, and in similar quantities by other taxpayers, plus
the amount of subsidies or bonuses ordinarily payable
by the purchaser or by any third person with respect to
the extraction, manufacture, or sale of such products.
The department of revenue shall prescribe uniform and
equitable rules for the purpose of ascertaining such values. [ 197 5 1st ex.s. c 278 § 42; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.450.
Prior: 1949 c 228 § 3; 1941 c 178 § 4; 1935 c 180 § 7;
Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-7.]
Construction-Severability-1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes following RCW 11.08.160.