1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
49.60.222 Unfair practices with respect to real estate
transactions, facilities or services. It is an unfair practice
for any person, whether acting for himself or another,
because of sex, marital status, race, creed, color or national origin:
(1) To refuse to engage in a real estate transaction
with a person;
(2) To discriminate against a person in the terms,
conditions or privileges of a real estate transaction or in
the furnishing of facilities or services in connection
therewith;
(3) To refuse to receive or to fail to transmit a bona
fide offer to engage in a real estate transaction from a
person;
(4) To refuse to negotiate for a real estate transaction
with a person;
(5) To represent to a person that real property is not
available for inspection, sale, rental, or lease when in
fact it is so available, or to fail to bring a property listing to his attention, or to refuse to permit him to inspect real property;
(6) To print, circulate, post or mail or cause to be so
published a statement, advertisement or sign, or to use
a form of application for a real estate transaction, or to
~ake a record or inquiry in connection with a prospec~ive. real estat~ transaction, which indicates, directly or
indirectly, an intent to make a limitation, specification,
or discrimination with respect thereto;
(7) To offer, .solicit, accept, use or retain a listing of
real prope~ty with th~ un~erstanding that a person may
be d1scnminated agamst in a real estate transaction or
in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection
therewith;
(8) To expel a person from occupancy of real property;
<?) To discriminate in the course of negotiating, executing or financing a real estate transaction whether by
mortgage, deed of trust, contract or other instrument
impos.in~ a lien or ot~er securit.y in real property or in
negotiating or executing any item or service related
thereto including issuance of title insurance, mortgage
insurance, loan guarantee, or other aspect of the transaction. Nothing in this section shall limit the effect of
Temporary Total Disability
RCW 49.60.176 relating to unfair practices in credit
transactions; or
(10) To attempt to do any of the unfair practices defined in this section.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, it shall
not be an unfair practice or a denial of civil rights for
any public or private educational institution to separate
the sexes or give preference to or limit use of dormitories, residence halls or other student housing to persons
of one sex or to make distinctions on the basis of marital or family status. [1975 1st ex.s. c 145 § I; 1973 c 141
§ 13; 1969 ex.s. c 167 § 4.]
Severability-1969 ex.s. c 167: See note following RCW
49.60.010.
Title 50
UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
Chapters