1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
46.52.020 Duty in case of injury to or death of person or damage to
attended vehicle or other property (as amended by 1975 c 62). (I) A
driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the injury to
or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the
scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then
forthwith return to, and in every event remain at, the scene of such
accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of subdivision (3) of
this section; every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic
more than is necessary;
(2) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only
in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person or
damage to other property shall immediately stop such vehicle at the
scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible and shall forthwith return to, and in any event shall remain at, the scene of such accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of subdivision (3) of this
section; every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic
more than is necessary;
(3) Unless otherwise provided in subsection (6) of this section the
driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or
death of any person or damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person or damage to other property shall give his
name, address and vehicle license number and shall exhibit his vehicle
driver's license to any person struck or injured or the driver or any
Accidents--Reports--Abandoned Vehicles
occupant of, or any person attending, any such vehicle collided with
and shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable
assistance, including the carrying or the making of arrangements for
the carrying of such person to a physician or hospital for medical
treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such
carrying is requested by the injured person or on his behalf. Under no
circumstances shall the rendering of assistance or other compliance
with the provisions of this subsection be evidence of the liability of
any driver for such accident;
(4) Any person failing to stop or to comply with any of the requirements of subdivision (3) of this section under said circumstances
shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment for not less than
thirty days nor more than one year or by a fine of not less than one
hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, or by both such
fine and imprisonment: Provided, That this provision shall not apply
to any person injured or incapacitated by such accident to the extent
of being physically incapable of complying herewith;
(5) Upon notice of conviction of any person under the provisions of
this section, the vehicle driver's license of the person so convicted
shall be revoked by the director;
(6) In the event that none of the persons specified are in condition
to receive the information to which they otherwise would be entitled
under subsection (3) of this section, and no police officer is present,
the driver of any vehicle involved in such accident after fulfilling all
other requirements of subsections (1) and (3) of this section insofar as
possible on his part to be performed, shall forthwith report such accident to the nearest office of the duly authorized police authority and
submit thereto the information specified in subsection (3) of this section. [1975 c 62 § 14; 1967 c 32 § 53; 1961 c 12 § 46.52.020. Prior:
1937 c 189 § 134; RRS § 6360--134; 1927 c 309 § 50, part; RRS §
6362-50, part.]
Severability--1975 c 62: See note following RCW 36.75.010.