1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.40.120 Membership. Membership in the retirement system shall consist of all regularly compensated
employees and appointive and elective officials of employers as defined in this chapter who have served at
* * *
house and legislative committees, unless membership of
such employees be authorized by the said committee;
(3) Persons holding elective offices or persons appointed directly by the governor: Provided, That such
persons shall have the option of applying for membership and to be accepted by the action of the retirement
board, such application for those taking elective office
for the first time after May 21, 1971 shall be submitted
within eight years of the beginning of their initial term
of office: And provided further, That any such persons
previously denied service credit because of any prior
laws excluding membership which have subsequently
been repealed, shall nevertheless be allowed to recover
or regain such service credit denied or lost because of
the previous lack of authority: And provided further,
That any persons holding elective offices or persons appointed by the governor who are members in the retirement system and who have, prior to becoming such
members, previously held an elective office, and did not
at the start of such initial or successive terms of office
exercise their option to become members, may apply
for membership and be accepted by action of the retirement board, to be effective during such term or
terms of office, and shall be allowed to recover or regain the service credit applicable to such term or terms
of office upon payment of the employee contributions
therefor by the employee and employer contributions
therefor by the employer or employee: And provided
further, That any person who was an elected official eligible to apply for membership pursuant to this subsection, who failed to exercise that option while holding
such elected office and who is now a member of the retirement system, shall have the option to recover service
credit for such elected service upon payment to the retirement system of the employee and employer contributions which would have been made had the person
been a member during the period of such elective
service;
(4) Employees holding membership in, or receiving
pension benefits under, any retirement plan operated
wholly or in part by an agency of the state or political
(1975 RCW Supp--p 371)
41.40.120
Title 41:
Public Employment, Civil Service and Pensions
subdivision thereof. or who are by reason of their current employment contributing to or otherwise establishing the right to recei\e benefits from any such
retirement plan: Provided. however, In any case where
the state employees' retirement svstem has in existence
an agreement with another retirement system in connection with exchange of service credit or an agreement
whereby members can retain service credit in more than
one system. such an employee shall be allowed membership rights should the agreement so provide: And
provided further, That an employee shall be allowed
membership if otherwise eligible while receiving survivor's benefits as secondary payee under the optional retirement allowances as provided by RCW 41.40.190 or
41.40.185;
(5) Patient and inmate help in state charitable, penal
and correctional institutions;
(6) "Members" of a state veterans' home or state soldiers' home;
(7) Persons employed by an institution of higher
learning or community college, primarily as an incident
to and in furtherance of their education or training, or
the education or training of a spouse;
(8) Employees of an institution of higher learning or
community college during the period of service necessary to establish eligibility for membership in the retirement plans operated by such institutions;
(9) Persons rendering professional services to an employer on a fee, retainer or contract basis or as an incident to the private practice of a profession;
( 10) Persons appointed after April 1, 1963 by the liquor control board as agency vendors.
( 11) Employees of a labor guild, association, or organization: Provided, That elective officials and employees of a labor guild, association, or organization
which qualifies as an employer within this chapter shall
* * *