1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
60.04.210 Interim or construction financing--Notice of lien--Duty of lender to withhold from disbursements--Liabilities of lender and lien claimant. Any
lender providing interim or construction financing
where there is not a payment bond of at least fifty percent of the amount of construction financing shall observe the following procedures:
(1) Draws against construction financing shall be
made only after certification of job progress by the
general contractor and the owner or his agent in such
form as may be prescribed by the lender.
(2) Any potential lien claimant who has not received
a payment within twenty days after the date required
by his contract, employee benefit plan agreement, or
purchase order may within twenty days thereafter file a
notice as provided herein of the sums due and to become due, for which a potential lien claimant may
claim a lien under chapter 60.04 RCW.
(3) The notice must be filed in writing with the lender
at the office administering the interim or construction
financing, with a copy furnished to the owner and appropriate general contractor. The notice shall state in
substance and effect that such person, firm, trustee, or
corporation is entitled to receive contributions to any
type of employee benefit plan, has furnished labor, materials and supplies, or supplied equipment for which
right of lien is given by this chapter, with the name of
the general contractor, agent or person ordering the
same, a common or street address of the real property
being improved or developed, or if there be none the
legal description of said real property, description of the
labor, or material furnished, or equipment leased, or a
brief statement describing the nature of the contributions owed to any type of employee benefit plan, the
name, business address and telephone number of said
lien claimant which notice shall be given by mailing the
same by registered or certified mail, return receipt
requested.
(4) After the receipt of such notice, the lender shall
withhold from the next and subsequent draws such percentage thereof as is equal to that percentage of completion as certified in subsection (I) of this section,
which is attributable to the potential lien claimant as of
the date of the certification of job progress for the draw
in quest!on less contracted retainage. The percentage of
completion attributable to the lien claimant shall be
calculated from said certification of job progress, and
shall be reduced to reflect any sums paid to or withheld
for the potential lien claimant. Alternatively, the lender
may obtain from the general contractor or borrower a
payment bond for the benefit of the potential lien
claimant in such sum.
(5) Sums so withheld shall not be disbursed by the
l~nder e_xcept by the written agreement of the potential
hen claimant, owner and general contractor in such
form as may be prescribed by the lender, or the order
of a court of competent jurisdiction.
. (6) In the eve?t a lender fails to ~bide by the provis10ns of subsections (4) or (5) of this section, then the
Public Works
mortgage, deed of trust or other encun:ibrance securing
the lender will be subordinated to the hen of the potential lien claimant to the extent of the interim or construction financing wrongfully disbursed, but in no
event in an amount greater than the sums ultimately
determined to be due the potential lien claimant by a
court of competent jurisdiction, or more than the sum
stated in the notice, whichever is less.
(7) Any potential lien claimant shall be liable for any
loss, cost or expense, including reasonable attorney fees,
to the party injured thereby arising out of any unjust,
excessive or premature notice of claim. [ 1975 c 34 § 10;
1973 !st ex.s. c 47 § 2.]
Chapter 60.28
LIEN FOR LABOR, MATERIALS, TAXES ON
PUBLIC WORKS
Sections
60.28.010
60.28.020
Retained percentage-Labor and material lien created-Termination before completion-Chapter
deemed exclusive.
Excess over lien claims to contractor.