1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
42.17.020 Definitions. (1) "Agency" includes all
state agencies and all local agencies. "State agency" includes every state office, public official, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state
* * *
of assisting, benefiting, or honoring any public official
or candidate, or assisting in furthering or opposing any
election campaign. For the purposes of this chapter,
agreements to make expenditures, contracts, and promises to pay may be reported as estimated obligations
until actual payment is made. The term "expenditure"
shall not include the partial or complete repayment by
a candidate or political committee of the principal of a
loan, the receipt of which loan has been properly reported, or payment of service charges against a political
committee's campaign account.
(15) "Final report" means the report described as a
final report in RCW 42.17.080(2).
(16) "Immediate family" includes the spouse, dependent children, and other dependent relatives, if living in
the household.
(17) "Legislation" means bills, resolutions, motions,
amendments, nominations, and other matters pending
or proposed in either house of the state legislature, and
includes any other matter which may be the subject of
action by either house, or any committee of the legislature and all bills and resolutions which having passed
both houses, are pending approval by the governor.
(18) "Lobby" and "lobbying'' each mean attempting
to influence the passage or defeat of any legislation by
the legislature of the state of Washington, or the adoption or rejection of any rule, standard, rate, or other
legislative enactment of any state agency under the
state administrative procedure acts, chapter 34.04 RCW
and chapter 28B.19 RCW.
(19) "Lobbyist" includes any person who shall lobby
either in his own or another's behalf.
(20) "Lobbyist's employer" means the person or persons by who~ a lobbyist is employed and all persons
by whom he is compensated for acting as a lobbyist.
. .(21) "Person'' i_nclude~ an individual, partnership,
JOmt venture, pubhc or pnvate corporation, association,
federal, state ~r local gov~rnmental entity or agency
howev_er const_1~uted, candidate, committee, political
committee, pohtical party, executive committee thereof,
or any other organization or group of persons, however
organized.
(22) "Person in interest" means the person who is the
subject of a record or any representative designated by
said person, except that if such person be under a legal
disability, the term "person in interest" shall mean and
include the parent or duly appointed legal
representative.
(23) "Political advertising" includes any advertising
displays, newspaper ads, billboards, signs, brochures,
articles, tabloids, flyers, letters, radio or television presentations or other means of mass communication, used
for the purpose of appealing, directly or indirectly, for
votes ~r for financial or other support in any election
campaign.
(24) "Political committee" means any person (except
a candidate or an individual dealing with his own funds
or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any candidate or any ballot proposition.
(25) "Public office" means any federal, state, county,
city, town, school district, port district, special district,
or other state political subdivision elective office.
(26) "Public record" includes any writing containing
information relating to the conduct of government or
the performance of any governmental or proprietary
function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any
state or local agency regardless of physical form or
characteristics.
(27) "Writing" means handwriting, typewriting,
printing, photostating, photographing, and every other
means of recording any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or
symb?ls, or combination thereof, and all papers, maps,
magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints,
magnetic or punched cards, discs, drums, and other
documents.
As used in this chapter, the singular shall take the
plural and any gender, the other, as the context requires. [1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 2; 1973 c 1 § 2 (Initiative
Measure No. 276 § 2).]
CAMPAIGN FINANCING