1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
77.12.150 Seasons--Opening and closing--Bag
limits. The director, with the approval of the commission, may entirely close, or shorten any season for game
animals, fur-bearing animals, game birds, or game fish
within the respective game areas, and after a season has
been closed or shortened, reopen it, and also fix daily,
weekly, or season bag limits on game animals, furbearing animals, game birds, or game fish within any
game area.
Whenever the director finds that game animals have
increased in numbers in any locality of the state to such
an extent that they are damaging public or private
property, or over-grazing their range, the commission
may establish a special hunting season, designate the
area and the number and sex of the animals that may
[1975 RCW Supp--p 6071
77.12.150
Title 77:
Game and Game Fish
be killed by a licensed hunter therein, promulgate necessary rules and regulations, and determine by lot the
number of hunters that may hunt within such area and
the conditions and requirements incident thereto. The
drawing shall take place at the city hall of the town
nearest the area to be opened. Notice of the establishing
of such special hunting season and of the drawing shall
be given in the manner provided for the publishing of
orders opening or closing seasons.
The exercise of power herein granted to close or reopen regular or special seasons, or fix bag limits, shall
be by a written order signed by the director promulgated in accordance with chapter 34.04 RCW. [1975 !st
ex.s. c 102 § I; 1955 c 36 § 77.12.150. Prior: 1949 c 205
§ 2: 1947 c 275 § 25; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 5992-35.]