1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
88.16.170 Oil tankers--Intent and purpose. Because of the danger of spills, the legislature finds that
the transportation of crude oil and refined petroleum
products by tankers on Puget Sound and adjacent waters creates a great potential hazard to important natural resources of the state and to jobs and incomes
dependent on these resources.
The legislature also recognizes Puget Sound and adjacent waters are a relatively confined salt water environment with irregular shorelines and therefore there is
a greater than usual likelihood of long-term damage
from any large oil spill.
The legislature further recognizes that certain areas of
Puget Sound and adjacent waters have limited space for
maneuvering a large oil tanker and that these waters
contain many natural navigational obstacles as well as a
high density of commercial and pleasure boat traffic.
For these reasons, it is important that large oil tankers be piloted by highly skilled persons who are familiar
with local waters and that such tankers have sufficient
capability for rapid maneuvering responses.
It is therefore the intent and purpose of RCW
88.16.180 and 88.16.190 to decrease the likelihood of oil
spills on Puget Sound and its shorelines by requiring all
oil tankers above a certain size to employ Washington
state licensed pilots and, if lacking certain safety and
maneuvering capability requirements, to be escorted by
a tug or tugs while navigating on certain areas of Puget
Sound and adjacent waters. [1975 1st ex.s. c 125 § I.]
Severability--1975 1st ex.s. c 125: "If any provision of this act, or
its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." (1975 !st ex.s. c 125 § 6.]
Study authorized and directed: "The House and Senate Transportation and and Utilities Committees are authorized and directed to
study the feasibility, benefits, and disadvantages of requiring similar
pilot and tug assistance for vessels carrying other potentially hazardous materials and to submit their findings and recommendations prior
to the 45th session of the Washington legislature in January, 1977.
88.16.190
Such study shall also include a report on the feasibility, benefits and
disadvantages of requiring vessels under tug escort to observe a speed
limit, and such study shall include a discussion of the impact of a
speed limit on the maneuverability of the vessel, the effectiveness of
the tug escort and other legal and technical considerations material
and relevant to the required study. Such study shall also include an
evaluation and recommendations as to whether there should be a
transfer of all duties and responsibilities of the board of pilotage
commissioners to the Washington utilities and transportation commission or other state agency, and alternate methods for establishing
fair and equitable rates for tug escort and pilot transfer." (1975 !st
ex.s. c 125 § 5.]
Discharge of oil into state waters: Rew 90.48.315-90.48.365.