1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.59.060 Employee rights enumerated--Fees and
dues, deduction from pay. (I) Employees shall have the
right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, to bargain collectively through
representatives of their own choosing, and shall also
have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent that employees may be required to pay a fee to any employee organization under
an agency shop agreement authorized in this chapter.
(2) The exclusive bargaining representative shall have
the right to have deducted from the salary of employees. upon receipt of an appropriate authorization form
which shall not be irrevocable for a period of more than
one year, an amount equal to the fees and dues required for membership. Such fees and dues shall be deducted monthly from the pay of all appropriate
employees by the employer and transmitted as provided
for by agreement between the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative, unless an automatic payroll deduction service is established pursuant to law, at
which time such fees and dues shall be transmitted as
therein provided. If an agency shop provision is agreed
to and becomes effective pursuant to RCW 41.59.100,
except as provided in that section, the agency fee equal
to the fees and dues required of membership in the exclusive bargaining representative shall be deducted from
the salary of employees in the bargaining unit. [ 1975 1st
ex.s. c 288 § 7.]