1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
61.24.090 Curing defaults before sale----Discontinuancc of proceedings--Notice of discontinuance-Execution and acknowledgment. (1) At any time prior to
the tenth day before the date set by the trustee for the
sale in the recorded notice of sale, or in the event the
trustee continues the sale pursuant to RCW
61.24.040(6), at any time prior to the tenth day before
the actual sale, the grantor or his successor in interest,
any beneficiary under a subordinate deed of trust or
any person having a subordinate lien or encumbrance
of record on the trust property or any part thereof, shall
be entitled to cause a discontinuance of the sale proceedings by curing the default or defaults set forth in
the notice, which in the case of a default by failure to
pay, shall be by paying to the trustee:
(a) The entire amount then due under the terms of
the deed of trust and the obligation secured thereby,
other than such portion of the principal as would not
then be due had no default occurred, and
(b) The expenses actually incurred by the trustee enforcing the terms of the note and deed of trust, including a reasonable trustee's fee, which is not to exceed
twenty-five dollars at the time the notice of trustee's
sale is given and is not to exceed fifty dollars forty days
after the date of notice of trustee's sale is given and is
not to exceed seventy-five dollars eighty days after the
date of notice of trustee's sale is given, together with the
trustee's reasonable attorney's fees, together with costs
of recording the notice of discontinuance of notice of
trustee's sale. In the event the property secured by the
deed of trust is a single family dwelling the total of the
trustee's fees and the attorney's fees shall not exceed
two hundred fifty dollars without court approval.
(2) Upon receipt of such payment the proceedings
shall be discontinued, the deed of trust shall be reinstated and the obligation shall remain as though no acceleration had taken place.
(3) In the case of a default which is occasioned by
other than failure to make payments, the person or persons causing the said default shall pay the expenses incurred by the trustee and the trustee's fees as set forth
in subsection (l)(b) of this section.
(4) Any person having a subordinate lien of record
on the trust property and who has cured the default or
defaults pursuant to this section shall thereafter have
included in his lien all payments made to cure any defaults, including interest thereon at eight percent per
annum, payments made for trustees' costs and fees incurred as authorized herein, and his reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred resulting from any judicial
action commenced to enforce his rights to advances
under this section.
(5) If the default is cured and the obligation and the
deed of trust reinstated in the manner hereinabove provided, the trustee shall properly execute, acknowledge
and cause to be recorded a notice of discontinuance of
11975 RCW Sup~ 5541
trustee's sale under such deed of trust. A notice of discontinuance of trustee's sale when so executed and acknowledged is entitled to be recorded and shall be
sufficient if it sets RCW 61.24.040(6), at any time prior
to the tenth which the deed of trust is recorded and a
reference to the notice of sale and the book and page
on which the name is recorded, and a notice that such
sale is discontinued. [1975 1st ex.s. c 129 § 5; 1967 c 30
§ 4; 1965 c 74 § 9.]