1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
66.28.010 Manufacturers, importers and wholesalers
barred from interest in retail business or location-Advances prohibited--"Financial interest" defined. No
manufacturer, importer, or wholesaler, or person financially interested, directly or indirectly, in such business,
whether resident or nonresident, shall have any financial interest, direct or indirect, in any licensed retail
business, nor shall any manufacturer or wholesaler own
any of the property upon which such licensed persons
conduct their business, nor shall any such licensed person, under any arrangement whatsoever, conduct his
business upon property in which any manufacturer or
wholesaler has any interest, nor shall any manufacturer
or wholesaler advance moneys or moneys' worth to any
such licensed person under any arrangement whatsoever, nor shall any such licensed person receive, under
any arrangement whatsoever, any such advance of
moneys or moneys' worth. No manufacturer, importer,
or wholesaler shall be eligible to receive or hold a retail
license under this title, nor shall such manufacturer or
wholesaler sell at retail any liquor as herein defined:
Provided, That nothing in this section shall prohibit a
licensed brewer or domestic winery from being licensed
as a retailer pursuant to chapter 66.24 RCW for the
purpose of selling beer or wine of its own production at
retail on the brewery or winery premises. Such beer and
wine so sold at retail shall be subject to the taxes imposed by RCW 66.24.290 and 66.24.210 and to reporting and bonding requirements as prescribed by
regulations adopted by the board pursuant to chapter