1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
83.16.020 Estates for life--Vested remainders.
When the estate of a deceased person is subject to an
inheritance tax, and there is an annuity, life estate, or
an estate for a term of years given to one or more persons and the remainder to another or others, the entire
estate shall be appraised as other estates are required to
be appraised by the laws of this state. The value of the
annuity, life or term estate shall be determined in accordance with the rules, methods, and standards of
mortality and value that are set forth in tables to be
[1975 RCW Supp---p 6501
furnished by the insurance comm1ss10ner of this state
upon request of the department of revenue based upon
such mortality tables as is from time to time required
by law for use by life insurance companies in this state
in determining nonforfeiture values under ordinary life
insurance policies, except that the rate of interest used
in computing the present value of the annuity, life or
term estate shall be three and one-half percent per annum, and the value of the remainder interest shall be
determined by deducting such computed value from the
value of the entire property. After the values shall have
been determined as provided in this section, the tax
shall be computed and collected in the same manner
that the tax on other estates is computed and collected:
Provided, That any person owning the beneficial interest in the remainder may defer the payment of the tax
thereon until he comes into possession of the same by
filing in the office of the county clerk within thirty days
after the determination of the tax, a good and sufficient
surety company bond to the state, or such other security as is deemed by the department of revenue to be adequate, in a sum equal to the amount of the tax
conditioned that he will pay such tax in full within sixty
days after coming into possession of the estate. The
bond shall not operate to defer payment of the tax unless it is approved by the department of revenue, and if
it shall appear to the department at any time that a
bond previously filed and approved has become insufficient it may require a new bond to be filed. If the person owning the beneficial interest in the remainder shall
fail to file a bond within the time herein provided, or if
he shall fail to file a new bond when directed by the
department, the tax shall immediately become due and
payable. [1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 108; 1961 c 15 § 83.16.020. Prior: 1953 c 136 § l; 1939 c 202 § 6, part; 1917 c
146 § 2, part; 1901 c 55 § 8, part; RRS § 11205, part.]
Construction--Severability--1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes following RCW 11.08.160.
Insurance commissioner to publish tables of average life expectancy,
values of annuities, life and term estates: RCW 48.02.160.