1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
71.05.310 Time for hearing--Due process--Jury
trial--Continuation of treatment. The court shall conduct a hearing on the petition for ninety day treatment
within five judicial days of the first court appearance
after the probable cause hearing unless the person
named in the petition requests a jury trial, in which case
trial shall commence within ten judicial days of the filing of the petition for ninety day treatment. The court
may continue the hearing upon the written request of
the person named in the petition or his attorney, which
continuance shall not exceed ten additional judicial
days. The burden of proof shall be by clear, cogent, and
convincing evidence and shall be upon the petitioner.
The person shall be present at such proceeding, which
shall in all respects accord with the constitutional guarantees of due process of law and the rules of evidence
pursuant to RCW 71.05.250.
During the proceeding, the person named in the petition shall continue to be treated until released by order
of the superior court. If no order has been made within
thirty days after the filing of the petition, not including
extensions of time requested by the detained person or
his attorney, the detained person shall be released.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 199 § 8; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 22; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 142 § 36.]
(1975 RCW Supp--p 5841