1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.04.235 Retirement allowance deductions for health
care benefit plans. Participants in a health care benefit
plan approved pursuant to RCW 41.04.180, 41.05.020,
or 28A.58.420, whichever is applicable, who are retired
public employees, may authorize the deduction from
their retirement allowances, of the amount or amounts
of their subscription payments, premiums, or contributions to any person, firm, or corporation furnishing or
providing medical, surgical, and hospital care or other
health care insurance upon the approval by the retirement board of an application for such deduction on the
prescribed form, and the treasurer of the state shall duly
and timely draw and issue proper warrants directly to
and in favor of the person, firm, or corporation, or organization named in the authorization for the amount
authorized to be deducted. [ 1975 1st ex.s. c 73 § l.]
Teacher's retirement allowance deductions for health care benefit
plans: RCW 41.32.680.