1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
46.61.515 Driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs--Penalties--Penalty assessments in addition to fines, etc.-Suspension or
revocation of license-Appeal. (I) Every person who is
convicted of a violation of (a) driving a motor vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or (b)
driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of a
drug to a degree which renders the driver incapable of
safely driving a motor vehicle shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five days nor more than
one year, and by a fine of not less than fifty dollars nor
more than five hundred dollars.
On a second or subsequent conviction of either offense within a five year period he shall be punished by
imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor more
than one year and by a fine not less than one hundred
dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, and neither
the jail sentence nor the fine shall be suspended: Provided, That the court may, for a defendant who has not
previously had a jail sentence suspended on such second or subsequent conviction, suspend such sentence
and/or fine only on the condition that the defendant
participate in and successfully complete a court approved alcohol treatment program: Provided, further,
That the suspension shall be set aside upon the failure
of the defendant to provide proof of successful completion of said treatment program within a time certain to
be established by the court. If such person at the time
of a second or subsequent conviction is without a license or permit because of a previous suspension or revocation, the minimum mandatory sentence shall be
(1975 RCW Supp--p 463)
46.61.515
Title 46:
ninety days in jail and a two hundred dollar fine. The
penalty so imposed shall not be suspended.
(2) There shall be levied and paid into the highway
safet) fund of the state treasury a penalty assessment in
the minimum amount of twenty-five percent of, and
which shall be in addition to, any fine, bail forfeiture. or
costs on all offenses involving a violation of any state
statute or city or county ordinance relating to driving a
motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating
liquor or being in actual physical control of a motor
vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor:
Provided, That all funds derived from such penalty assessment shall be in addition to and exclusive of assessments made under RCW 46.81.030 and shall be for the
exclusive use of the department for driver services programs and for a state-wide alcohol safety action program, or other similar programs designed primarily for
the rehabilitation or control of traffic offenders. Such
penalty assessment shall be included in any bail schedule and shall be included by the court in any pronouncement of sentence.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions contained in
chapters 3.16, 3.46, 3.50, 3.62 or 35.20 RCW, or any
other section, the penalty assessment provided for in
subsection (2) of this section shall not be suspended,
waived, modified, or deferred in any respect and all
moneys derived from such penalty assessments shall be
forwarded to the highway safety fund to be used exclusively for the purposes set forth in subsection (2) of this
section.
(4) The license or permit to drive or any nonresident
privilege of any person convicted of either of the offenses named in subsection (I) above shall:
(a) Be suspended by the department for not less than
thirty days;
(b) On a second conviction under either such offense
within a five year period, be suspended by the department for not less than sixty days after the termination
of such person's jail sentence;
(c) On a third or subsequent conviction under either
such offense within a five year period, be revoked by
the department.
(5) In any case provided for in this section, where a
driver's license is to be revoked or suspended, such revocation or suspension shall be stayed and shall not
take effect until after the determination of any appeal
from the conviction which may lawfully be taken, but
in case such conviction is sustained on appeal such revocation or suspension shall take effect as of the date
that the conviction becomes effective for other purposes. [ 1975 1st ex.s. c 287 § 2; 1974 ex.s. c 130 § I;
1971 ex.s. c 284 § I; 1967 c 32 § 68; 1965 ex.s. c 155 §
62.]
Severability-1971 ex.s. c 284: See note following RCW
46.65.010.
Highway safety fund: RCW 46.68.060.
Revocation of license for driving under the influence of intoxicating
liquor or drugs: RCW 46.20.285.
(1975 RCW Supp-----p 464]
Motor Vehicles