1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.59.150 Commission to prevent unfair labor practices--Scope. (1) The commission is empowered to
prevent any person from engaging in any unfair labor
practice as defined in RCW 41.59.140. This power shall
not be affected by any other means of adjustment or
prevention that has been or may be established by
agreement, law, equity or otherwise.
(2) If the commission determines that any person has
engaged in or is engaging in any such unfair labor
practices as defined in RCW 41.59.140, then the commission shall issue and cause to be served upon such
person an order requiring such person to cease and desist from such unfair labor practice, and to take such
affirmative action as will effectuate the purposes and
policy of this chapter, such as the payment of damages
and/or the reinstatement of employees.
(3) The commission may petition the superior court
for the county in which the main office of the employer
is located or wherein the person who has engaged or is
engaging in such unfair labor practice resides or transacts business, for the enforcement of its order and for
appropriate temporary relief. [1975 1st ex.s. c 288 § 16.]