1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
90.58.030 Definitions and concepts. As used in this
chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions and concepts apply:
* * *
ordinary high water mark cannot be found, the ordinary high water mark adjoining salt water shall be the
line of mean higher high tide and the ordinary high
water mark adjoining fresh water shall be the line of
mean high water;
(c) "Shorelines of the state'' are the total of all
"shorelines" and "shorelines of state-wide significance"
within the state;
(d) "Shorelines" means all of the water areas of the
state, including reservoirs, and their associated wetlands, together with the lands underlying them; except
(i) shorelines of state-wide significance; (ii) shorelines
on segments of streams upstream of a point where the
90.58.030
mean annual flow is twenty cubic feet per second or less
and the wetlands associated with such upstream segments; and (iii) shorelines on lakes less than twenty
acres in size and wetlands associated with such small
lakes:
(e) "Shorelines of state-wide significance" means the
following shorelines of the state:
(i) The area between the ordinary high water mark
and the western boundary of the state from Cape Disappointment on the south to Cape Flattery on the
north, including harbors, bays, estuaries, and inlets;
(ii) Those areas of Puget Sound and adjacent salt
waters and the Strait of Juan de Fuca between the ordinary high water mark and the line of extreme low tide
as follows:
(A) Nisqually Delta--from DeWolf Bight to
Tatsolo Point,
(B) Birch Bay--from Point Whitehorn to Birch
Point,
(C) Hood Canal--from Tala Point to Foulweather
Bluff,
(D) Skagit Bay and adjacent area--from Brown
Point to Yokeko Point, and
* * *
together with maps, diagrams, charts or other descriptive material and text, a statement of desired goals and
standards developed in accordance with the policies
enunciated in RCW 90.58.020;
(c) "State master program" is the cumulative total of
all master programs approved or adopted by the department of ecology;
(d) "Development" means a use consisting of the
construction or exterior alteration of structures; dredging; drilling; dumping; filling; removal of any sand,
gravel or minerals: bulkheading; driving of piling;
placing of obstructions; or any project of a permanent
or temporary nature which interferes with the normal
public use of the surface of the waters overlying lands
subject to this chapter at any state of water level;
(e) "Substantial development" shall mean any development of which the total cost or fair market value exceeds one thousand dollars, or any development which
materially interferes with the normal public use of the
water or shorelines of the state; except that the following shall not be considered substantial developments for
the purpose of this chapter:
(i) Normal maintenance or repair of existing structures or developments, including damage by accident,
fire or elements;
(ii) Construction of the normal protective bulkhead
common to single family residences;
(iii) Emergency construction necessary to protect
property from damage by the elements;
(iv) Construction and practices normal or necessary
for farming, irrigation, and ranching activities, including agricultural service roads and utilities on wetlands,
and the construction and maintenance of irrigation
structures including but not limited to head gates,
pumping facilities, and irrigation channels: Provided,
That a feedlot of any size, all processing plants, other
* * *