1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
61.24.130 Restraint of threatened sale by trustee.
Nothing contained in this chapter shall prejudice the
right of the grantor or his successor in interest to restrain, on any proper ground, a threatened sale by the
trustee under a deed of trust. In the event that the
property secured by the deed of trust is a single family
dwelling occupied by the grantor or his successor in interest, and the court finds that there is proper ground to
restrain a threatened sale by the trustee under a deed of
trust, the court shall require the grantor or his successor
in interest to enter into a bond in the amount of two
hundred fifty dollars with surety to the satisfaction of
the clerk of the superior court to the adverse party affected thereby, conditioned to pay all damages and
costs which may accrue by reason of the injunction or
restraining order. In addition, the court shall require as
a condition of continuing the restraining order that the
grantor or his successors in interest shall pay to the
clerk of the court every thirty days the monthly payment of principal and interest that would be due on the
obligation secured by the deed of trust if the deed of
trust was not being foreclosed. [ 1975 1st ex.s. c 129 § 6;
1965 c 74 § 13.]
Title 62A
UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Articles
6
Bulk transfers.
Article 6
BULK TRANSFERS
Sections
62A.6-104
62A.6-107
Schedule of property, list of creditors.
The notice.
62A.~104 Schedule of property, list of creditors. (1)
Except as provided with respect to auction sales (RCW
62A.6-108), a bulk transfer subject to this Article is ineffective against any creditor of the transferor unless:
(a) The transferee requires the transferor to furnish a
list of his existing creditors prepared as stated in this
section; and
(b) The parties prepare a schedule of the property
transferred sufficient to identify it; and
(c) The transferee preserves the list and schedule for
six months next following the transfer and permits inspection of either or both and copying therefrom at all
reasonable hours by any creditor of the transferor, and
Unclaimed Property in Hands of City or Town
files the list and schedule in the office of the county auditor of the county in which the property transferred is
located and serves it upon the office of the state department of revenue; the list and schedule shall be indexed
as chattel mortgages are indexed, the name of the vendor being indexed as mortgagor and the name of the
intending purchaser as mortgagee.
(2) The list of creditors and the schedule must be
signed and sworn to by the transferor or his agent. It
must contain the names and business addresses of all
creditors of the transferor, with the amounts when
known, and also the names of all persons who are
known to the transferor to assert claims against him
even though such claims are disputed. If the transferor
is the obligor of an outstanding issue of bonds, debentures or the like as to which there is an indenture trustee, the list of creditors need include only the name and
address of the indenture trustee and the aggregate outstanding principal amount of the issue.
(3) Responsibility for the completeness and accuracy
of the list of creditors rests on the transferor, and the
transfer is not rendered ineffective by errors or omissions therein unless the transferee is shown to have had
knowledge. [ 1975 I st ex.s. c 278 § 33; 1965 ex.s. c 157 §