1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.16.145 Annual increase in benefits payable on retirement for service, death in line of duty, and disability.
The amount of all benefits payable under the provisions
of RCW 41.16.080, 41.16.120, 41.16.130, 41.16.140 and
41.16.230 as now or hereafter amended, shall be increased annually as hereafter in this section provided.
The local pension board shall meet subsequent to
March 31st but prior to June 30th of each year for the
purposes of adjusting benefit allowances payable pursuant to the aforementioned sections. The local board
shall determine the increase in the consumer price index
between January 1st and December 31st of the previous
year and increase in dollar amount the benefits payable
subsequent to July 1st of the year in which said board
makes such determination by a dollar amount proportionate to the increase in the consumer price index:
Provided, That regardless of the change in the consumer price index, such increase shall be at least two percent each year such adjustment is made.
Each year effective with the July payment all benefits
specified herein, shall be increased by this section. This
benefit increase shall be paid monthly as part of the
regular pension payment and shall be cumulative. The
increased benefits authorized by this section shall not
affect any benefit payable under the provisions of
f1975 RCW Supp--p 3661
chapter 41.16 RCW in which the benefit payment is attached to a current salary of the rank held at time of
retirement.
For the purpose of this section the term
"Consumer price index" shall mean, for any calendar
year, the consumer price index for the Seattle,
Washington area as compiled by the bureau of labor
statistics of the United States department of labor.
[ 1975 1st ex.s. c 178 § 1; 1974 ex.s. c 190 § 1; 1970 ex.s.
c 37 § 3; 1969 ex.s. c 209 § 38.]
Construction of RCW 41.16.14S--Severability--1975 1st ex.s. c
178: See RCW 41.16.921, 41.16.911.
Construction--1970 ex.s. c 37: See note following RCW
41.18.104.
Effective date---Construction--Severability--1969 ex.s. c 209:
See RCW 41.26.900 through 41.26.920.