1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
46.52.080 Confidentiality of reports--Information
required to be disclosed--Evidence. All required accident reports and supplemental reports and copies
thereof shall be without prejudice to the individual so
reporting and shall be for the confidential use of the
county prosecuting attorney and chief of police or
county sheriff, as the case may be, and the director of
motor vehicles and the chief of the Washington state
patrol, and other officer or commission as authorized by
law, except that any such officer shall disclose the
names and addresses of persons reported as involved in
an accident or as witnesses thereto, the vehicle license
plate numbers and descriptions of vehicles involved,
and the date, time and location of an accident, to any
person who may have a proper interest therein, including the driver or drivers involved, or the legal guardian
thereof, the parent of a minor driver, any person injured
therein, the owner of vehicles or property damaged
thereby, or any authorized representative of such an interested party. or the attorney or insurer thereof. No
such accident report or copy thereof shall be used as
evidence in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an
accident, except that any officer above named for receiving accident reports shall furnish, upon demand of
any person who has, or who claims to have, made such
a report, or, upon demand of any court, a certificate
showing that a specified accident report has or has not
been made to the chief of the Washington state patrol
solely to prove a compliance or a failure to comply with
the requirement that such a report be made in the
manner required by law: Provided, That the reports
may be used as evidence when necessary to prosecute
charges filed in connection with a violation of RCW
46.52.088. [1975 c 62 § 15; 1967 c 32 § 58; 1965 ex.s. c
119 § 3; 1961 c 12 § 46.52.080. Prior: 1937 c 189 § 140;
RRS § 6360-140.]
Severability--1975 c 62: See note following RCW 36.75.010.