1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
82.08.030 Exemptions. The tax hereby levied shall
not apply to the following sales:
(I) Casual and isolated sales of property or service,
* * *
(26) Sales to one political subdivision by another political subdivision directly or indirectly arising out of or
resulting from the annexation or incorporation of any
part of the territory of one political subdivision by
another.
(27) The renting or leasing of motor vehicles and
trailers to a nonresident of this state for use exclusively
in transporting persons or property across the boundaries of this state and in intrastate operations incidental
thereto when such motor vehicle or trailer is registered
and licensed in a foreign state and for purposes of this
exemption the term "nonresident" shall apply to a renter or lessee who has one or more places of business in
this state as well as in one or more other states but the
exemption for nonresidents shall apply only to those
vehicles which are most frequently dispatched, garaged,
serviced, maintained and operated from the renter's or
lessee's place of business in another state.
(28) Sales of prescription drugs. The term "prescription drugs'' shall include any medicine, drug, prescription lens, or other substance other than food for use in
the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention
of disease or other ailment in humans ordered by (a)
the written prescription to a pharmacist by a practitioner authorized by law of this state or laws of another
jurisdi~ti~n to issue prescriptions, or (b) upon an oral
prescnption of such practitioner which is reduced
promptly to writing and filed by a duly licensed pharmacist, or (c) by refilling any such written or oral prescription if such refilling is authorized by the prescriber
~ither in the original prescription or by oral order which
1s reduced promptly to writing and filed by the pharmacist, or (d) physicians or optometrists by way of
w~itt~n directions and specifications for the preparation,
grmdmg, and fabrication of lenses intended to aid or
correct visual defects or anomalies of humans.
(29) Sales of returnable containers for beverages and
foods, including but not limited to soft drinks, milk,
beer, and mixers.
Retail Sales Tax
(30) Sales of insulin, prosthetic devices, and medically
prescribed oxygen. [1975 !st ex.s. c 291 § IO; 1974 ex.s.
c 185 § I; 1971 ex.s. c 11 § l; 1970 ex.s. c 65 § 6; 1967
ex.s. c 149 § 20; 1967 c 87 § I; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § 14;
1963 ex.s. c 28 § 3; 1961 c 293 § 7; 1961 c 15 § 82.08.030. Prior: 1959 ex.s. c 3 § 6; 1955 c 137 § I; 1951 lst
ex.s. c 9 § 2; 1949 c 228 § 5; 1945 c 249 § 5; 1943 c 156
§ 7; 1939 c 225 § 9; 1935 c 180 § 19; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
8370-19.]
Effective dates-Severability-1975 1st ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 82.04.050.
Effective date--1974 ex.s. c 185: "This 1974 amendatory act is
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health
and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public
institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1974." [1974 ex.s. c 185 § 3.]
Effective date--1971 ex.s. c 11: "The effective date of this 1971
amendatory act is July 1, 1971." [1971 ex.s. c 11 § 3.]