1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
49.46.020 Minimum hourly wage. (I) Every employer
shall pay to each of his employees who have reached
the age of eighteen years wages at a rate of not less
than one dollar and sixty cents per hour except as may
be ot~erwise_ provided under s~bsections (2) through (7)
of this section or as otherwise provided under this
Minimum Wage Act
chapter: Provided, That beginning the calendar year
1974, the applicable rate under this section shall be one
dollar and eighty cents per hour, and begin~ing ~ith
September 1, 1975 the applicable rate under this section
shall be two dollars and ten cents an hour, and beginning the calendar year 1976 the applicable rate under
this section shall be two dollars and thirty cents an
hour.
(2) Any individual eighteen years of age or older, unless exempt under the provisions of *section 1(5)(k)(8)
of this 1975 amendatory act, employed by the state, any
county, city, town, municipal corporation or quasi municipal corporation, political subdivision, or any instrumentality thereof shall be paid wages beginning with
September 1, 1975, at a rate of not less than two dollars
an hour, and beginning the calendar year 1976 at a rate
of not less than two dollars and twenty cents an hour,
and beginning the calendar year 1977 at a rate of not
less than two dollars and thirty cents an hour.
(3) Any individual eighteen years of age or older engaged in performing services in a nursing home licensed
pursuant to chapter 18.51 RCW, shall be paid wages
beginning with September 1, 1975, at a rate of not less
than two dollars and ten cents an hour, and beginning
the calendar year 1976, at a rate of not less than two
dollars and twenty cents an hour, and beginning the
calendar year 1977, at a rate of not less than two dollars
and thirty cents an hour.
(4) Any individual eighteen years of age or older engaged in performing services in a hospital licensed pursuant to chapter 70.41 RCW, or chapter 71.12 RCW,
shall be paid wages beginning with September 1, 1975,
at a rate of not less than two dollars and ten cents an
hour, and beginning the calendar year 1976, at a rate of
not less than two dollars and twenty cents an hour, and
beginning the calendar year 1977 at a rate of not less
than two dollars and thirty cents an hour.
(5) Any individual eighteen years of age or older employed in a retail or service establishment and who is so
employed primarily in connection with the preparation
or offering of food or beverages for human consumption, either on the premises, or by such services as catering, banquet, box lunch, or curb or counter service,
to the public, to employees, or to members or guests of
members of clubs shall be paid wages beginning with
September 1, 1975, at a rate of not less than two dollars
an hour, and beginning the calendar year 1976, at a rate
of not less than two dollars and twenty cents an hour,
and beginning the calendar year 1977, at a rate of not
less than two dollars and thirty cents an hour. [1975 1st
ex.s. c 289 § 2; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 9 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 80 §
l; 1961 ex.s. c 18 § 3; 1959 c 294 § 2.]
*Reviser's note: The reference to "section 1(5)(k)(8) of this 1975
a_mendatory act" [1975 !st ex.s. c 289) appears to be erroneous. Sect10n I amended RCW 49.46.010, but the amendment does not contain
a sub-subsection (8) of subsection (5)(k) of that section.
Notification of employers: RCW 49.46.140.