1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.05.050 Contributions for employees and dependents. (1) Every department, division, or separate agency of state government shall provide contributions to
insurance and health care plans for its employees and
their dependents. the content of such plans to be determined by the state employees insurance board. Such
contributions shall include an amount determined by
the state employees insurance board to pay the administrative expenses of the board and the salaries and
wages and expenses of the benefits supervisor and other
necessary personnel: Provided, That this administrative
service charge shall not result in an employer contribution in excess of the amount authorized by the governor
and the legislature as prescribed in RCW 41.05.050(2),
and that the sum of an employee's insurance premiums
and administrative service charge in excess of such employer contribution shall be paid by the employee. All
such contributions will be paid into the state employees
insurance fund to be expended in accordance with
RCW 41.05.030.
(2) The contributions of any department, division, or
separate agency of the state government shall be set by
the state employees insurance board, subject to the approval of the governor for availability of funds as specifically appropriated by the legislature for that
purpose: Provided, That nothing herein shall be a limitation on employees employed under chapter 47.64
RCW: Provided further, That provision for school district personnel shall not be made under this chapter.
(3) The trustee with the assistance of the department
of personnel shall annually survey private industry in
the state of Washington to determine the maximum average employer contribution for group insurance programs under the jurisdiction of the state employees
insurance board. Such survey shall be reported to the
board for its use in setting the amount of the contributions to the various insurance programs by departments, divisions, and separate agencies of state
government. [1975 1st ex.s. c 38 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 147
§ 3; 1970 ex.s. c 39 § 5.]
Effective date--Effect of veto--Appropriation-Savings-Severability-1973 1st ex.s. c 147: See notes following RCW
41.05.010.
Contributions for state employees, amount: RCW 41.06.370.
Chapter 41.07
CENTRAL PERSONNEL-PAYROLL SYSTEM
Sections
41.07.010
41.07.020
41.07.030
41.07.900
41.07.901
Definitions
Administration, maintenance and operation of system-Intent.
Costs.
Transfer of personnel, records, equipment, etc.
Effective date-1975 !st ex.s. c 239.