1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
49.46.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(I) "Director" means the director of labor and
industries;
(2) "Wage" means compensation due to an employee
by reason of his employment, payable in legal tender of
the United States or checks on banks convertible into
cash on demand at full face value. subject to such deductions, charges, or allowances as may be permitted
by regulations of the director under *RCW 49.46.050;
(3) "Employ" includes to suffer or to permit to work;
(4) "Employer" includes any individual, partnership,
association, corporation, business trust, or any person
or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the
interest of an employer in relation to an employee;
(5) "E~ployee" includes any individual employed by
an employer but shall not include:
(a) Any individual employed (i) on a farm, in the
employ of any person, in connection with the cultivation of the soil, or in connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity,
including raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training,
and management of livestock, bees, poultry, and forbearing animals and wildlife, or in the employ of the
owner or tenant or other operator of a farm in connection with the operation, management, conservation, improvement, or maintenance of such farm and its tools
and equipment; or (ii) in packing, packaging, grading,
storing or delivering to storage, or to market or to a
carrier for transportation to market. any agricultural or
horticultural commodity; and the exclusions from the
term "employee" provided in this item shall not be
deemed applicable with respect to commercial canning,
commercial freezing. or any other commercial processing. or with respect to services performed in connection
with the cultivation, raising-, harvesting, and processing
of oysters or in connection with any agricultural or
[1975 RCW Supp--p 514)
horticultural commodity after its delivery to a terminal
market for _dis~r~bution for consumption;
.
(b) Any md1v1dual employed in domestic service m or
about a private home;
(c) Any individual employed in a bona fide executive,
administrative, or professional capacity or in the capacity of outside salesman (as such terms are defined and
delimited by regulations of the director: Provided however, That such terms shall be defined and delimited by
the state personnel board pursuant to chapter 41.06
RCW and the higher education personnel board pursuant to chapter 28B.16 RCW for employees employed
under their respective jurisdictions);
(d) Any individual engaged in the activities of an educational, charitable, religious, governmental agency or
nonprofit organization where the employer-employee
relationship does not in fact exist or where the services
are rendered to such organizations gratuitously;
(e) Any newspaper vendor or carrier;
(f) Any carrier subject to regulation by Part I of the
Interstate Commerce Act;
(g) Any individual engaged in forest protection and
fire prevention activities;
(h) Any individual employed by any charitable institution charged with child care responsibilities engaged
primarily in the development of character or citizenship
or promoting health or physical fitness or providing or
sponsoring recreational opportunities or facilities for
young people or members of the armed forces of the
United States;
(i) Any individual whose duties require that he reside
or sleep at the place of his employment or who otherwise spends a substantial portion of his work time subject to call, and not engaged in the performance of
active duties;
U) Any resident, inmate, or patient of a state, county,
or municipal correctional, detention, treatment or rehabilitative institution.
~k) _Any individual who holds a public elective or appomt1ve office of the state, any county, city, town, municipal corporation or quasi municipal corporation,
political subdivision, or any instrumentality thereof, or
any employee of the state legislature.
All vessel operating crews of the Washington state
femes operated by the state highway commission.
(m) Any individual employed as a seaman on a vessel
other than an American vessel.
(6) "Occupation" means any occupation, service,
tr~de, business, industry, or branch or group of industnes or employment or class of employment in which
employees are gainfully employed. [ 1975 I st ex.s. c 289
§ I; 1974 ex.s. c 107 § I; 1961ex.s.c18 § 2; 1959 c 294
§ I.]
O?
*Reviser's note: "RCW 49.46.050" referred to in subsection (2) was
repealed by 1961 ex.s. c 18 § 7. See RCW 49.46.080.