1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
46.61.520 Negligent homicide by motor vehicle-Penalty. (1) When the death of any person shall ensue
within three years as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle by any person
while under the influence of or affected by intoxicating
liquor or drugs, or by the operation of any vehicle in a
reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty
of negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle.
(2) Any person convicted of negligent homicide by
means of a motor vehicle shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not more than ten
years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not
more than one year, or by fine of not more than one
thousand dollars, or by both fine and imprisonment.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 287 § 3; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 38 § 2; 1970
ex.s. c 49 § 5; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 63; 1961 c 12 § 46.56.040. Prior: 1937 c 189 § 120; RRS § 6360-120. Formerly RCW 46.56.040.]
Severability-1970 ex.s. c 49: See note following RCW 9.48.010.
Suspension or revocation of license upon conviction of manslaughter
or negligent homicide resulting from operation of motor vehicle:
RCW 46.20.285, 46.20.291.