1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
42.17.020 Definitions. (1) "Agency" includes all
state agencies and all local agencies. "State agency" includes every state office, public official, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state
* * *
include the parent or duly appointed legal
representative.
(23) "Political advertising" includes any advertising
displays, newspaper ads, billboards, signs, brochures,
articles, tabloids, flyers, letters, radio or television presentations or other means of mass communication, used
for the purpose of appealing, directly or indirectly, for
votes ~r for financial or other support in any election
campaign.
(24) "Political committee" means any person (except
a candidate or an individual dealing with his own funds
or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any candidate or any ballot proposition.
(25) "Public office" means any federal, state, county,
city, town, school district, port district, special district,
or other state political subdivision elective office.
(26) "Public record" includes any writing containing
information relating to the conduct of government or
the performance of any governmental or proprietary
function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any
state or local agency regardless of physical form or
characteristics.
(27) "Writing" means handwriting, typewriting,
printing, photostating, photographing, and every other
means of recording any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or
symb?ls, or combination thereof, and all papers, maps,
magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints,
magnetic or punched cards, discs, drums, and other
documents.
As used in this chapter, the singular shall take the
plural and any gender, the other, as the context requires. [1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 2; 1973 c 1 § 2 (Initiative
Measure No. 276 § 2).]
CAMPAIGN FINANCING