1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
42.17.400 Enforcement. (I) The attorney general and
the prosecuting authorities of political subdivisions of
this state may bring civil actions in the name of the
s~at~ for any appropri_ate civil remedy, including but not
hm1ted to the special remedies provided in RCW
42.17.390.
. (2) The attorney general and the prosecuting authorities of political subdivisions of this state may investigate
or cause to be investigated the activities of any person
'"'.ho t_here is re~son to believe is or has been acting in
v10lat10n of this chapter, and may require any such
person or any other person reasonably believed to have
information concerning the activities of such person to
Notaries Public And Commissioners of Deeds
appear at a time and place designated in th.e county. in
which such person resides or is found, to give such. mformation under oath and to produce all accounts, bills,
receipts, books, paper and documents which may be
relevant or material to any investigation authorized under this chapter.
(3) When the attorney general or the prosecuting authority of any political subdivision of this state requires
the attendance of any person to obtain such information or the production of the accounts, bills, receipts,
books, papers, and documents which may be relevant
or material to any investigation authorized under this
chapter, he shall issue an order setting forth the time
when and the place where attendance is required and
shall cause the same to be delivered to or sent by registered mail to the person at least fourteen days before
the date fixed for attendance. Such order shall have the
same force and effect as a subpoena, shall be effective
state-wide, and, upon application of the attorney general or said prosecuting authority, obedience to the order may be enforced by any superior court judge in the
county where the person receiving it resides or is found,
in the same manner as though the order were a subpoena. The court, after hearing, for good cause, and
upon application of any person aggrieved by the order,
shall have the right to alter, amend, revise, suspend, or
postpone all or any part of its provisions. In any case
where the order is not enforced by the court according
to its terms, the reasons for the court's actions shall be
clearly stated in writing, and such action shall be subject to review by the appellate courts by certiorari or
other appropriate proceeding.
(4) Any person who has notified the attorney general
and the prosecuting attorney in the county in which the
violation occurred in writing that there is reason to believe that some provision of this chapter is being or has
been violated may himself bring in the name of the
state any of the actions (hereinafter referred to as a citizen's action) authorized under this chapter. This citizen
action may be brought only if the attorney general and
the prosecuting attorney have failed to commence an
action hereunder within forty-five days after such notice and such person has thereafter further notified the
attorney general and prosecuting attorney that said
person will commence a citizen's action within ten days
upon their failure so to do, and the attorney general
and the prosecuting attorney have in fact failed to bring
such action within ten days of receipt of said second
notice. If the person who brings the citizen's action
prevails, the judgment awarded shall escheat to the
state, but he shall be entitled to be reimbursed by the
state of Washington for costs and attorney's fees he has
incurred: Provided, That in the case of a citizen's action
which is dismissed and which the court also finds was
brought without reasonable cause, the court may order
the person commencing the action to pay all costs of
trial and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the
defendant.
(5) In any action brought under this section, the
court may award to the state all costs of investigation
and trial, including a reasonable attorney's fee to be
fixed by the court. If the violation is found to have been
Chapter 42.28
intentional, the amount of the judgment, which shall for
this purpose include the costs, may be trebled as punitive damages. If damages or trebled damages are
awarded in such an action brought against a lobbyist,
the judgment may be awarded against the lobbyist, and
the lobbyist's employer or employers joined as defendants, jointly, severally, or both. If the defendant prevails, he shall be awarded all costs of trial, and may be
awarded a reasonable attorney's fee to be fixed by the
court to be paid by the state of Washington. [ 1975 1st
ex.s. c 294 § 27; 1973 c 1 § 40 (Initiative Measure No.
276 § 40).]