1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.56.170 Commission to prevent unfair labor practices and issue remedial orders--Procedure-Complaint--Notice of hearing--Answer--lntervening
parties-Commission not bound by technical rules of
evidence. Whenever a charge has been made concerning
any unfair labor practice, the commission shall have
power to issue and cause to be served a complaint stating the charges in that respect, and containing a notice
of hearing before the commission at a place therein
fixed to be held not less than seven days after the serving of said complaint. Any such complaint may be
Public Employees' Collective Bargaining
amended by the commission any time prior to the issuance of an order based thereon. The person so complained of shall have the right to file an answer to the
original or amended complaint within five days after
the service of such original or amended complaint and
to appear in person or otherwise to give testimony at
the place and time set in the complaint. In the discretion of the commission, any other person may be allowed to intervene in the said proceedings and to
present testimony. In any such proceeding the commission shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence
prevailing in the courts of law or equity. [1975 lst ex.s.
c 296 § 25; 1969 ex.s. c 215 § 4.]
Effective date---1975 2nd ex.s. c 5: See RCW 41.58.901.