1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
46.64.017 Arrest pursuant to investigation at scene of
accident. A law enforcement officer investigating at the
scene of a motor vehicle accident may arrest the driver
of a motor vehicle involved in the accident if the officer
has probable cause to believe that the driver has committed in connection with the accident a violation of
the traffic laws or regulations. The detention arising
from any arrest under this section shall not be for a period of time longer than is reasonably necessary to issue
Disposition of Revenue
and serve a citation and notice, except that such time
limitation shall not apply under any of the following
circumstances:
(1) Where the law enforcement officer has probable
cause to believe that the arrested person had been driving the motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, controlled substance, or drugs in
violation of state law or any county, city, or town ordinance; or
(2) Where the arrested person refuses to sign a written promise to appear in court as required by the citation and notice provisions of RCW 46.64.015. [ 1975 c
56 § 3.)