1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
75.20.100 Hydraulic projects or other work--Plans
and specifications--Approval--Failure to follow or
carry out approval conditions--Penalty--Emergencies. In the event that any person or government agency
desires to construct any form of hydraulic project or
other work that will use, divert, obstruct, or change the
natural flow or bed of any river or stream or that will
utilize any of the waters of the state or materials from
the stream beds, such person or government agency
shall submit to the department of fisheries and the department of game full plans and specifications of the
proposed construction or work, complete plans and
specifications for the proper protection of fish life in
connection therewith, the approximate date when such
construction or work is to commence, and shall secure
the written approval of the director of fisheries and the
director of game as to the adequacy of the means outlined for the protection of fish !ife in connection therewith and as to the propriety of the proposed
construction or work and time thereof in relation to fish
life, before commencing construction or work thereon.
The director of fisheries and the director of game shall
designate and authorize certain employees of their respective departments to act in place of themselves by
without first providing plans and specifications subject
to the approval of the director of fisheries and the director of game for the proper protection of fish life in
connection therewith and without first having obtained
written approval of the director of fisheries and the director of game as to the adequacy of such plans and
specifications submitted for the protection of fish life, or
if any person or government agency fails to follow or
carry out any of the requirements or conditions as are
made a part of such approval, he is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor. If any such person or government agency
be convicted of violating any of the provisions of this
section and continues construction on any such works
or projects without fully complying with the provisions
hereof, such works or projects are hereby declared a
public nuisance and shall be subject to abatement as
such. For the purposes of this section, "bed" shall mean
that portion of a river or stream and the shorelands
within the ordinary high water lines.
Provided, That in case of an emergency arising from
weather or stream flow conditions the department of
fisheries or department of game, through their authorized representatives, shall issue immediately upon request oral permits to a riparian owner or lessee for
removing any obstructions, repairing existing structures,
restoring stream banks, or to protect property threatened by the stream without the necessity of submitting
Licenses
prepared plans and specifications or obtaining a written
permit prior to commencing work. Conditions of an
oral permit shall be reduced to writing within thirty
days and complied with as provided for in this section.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 29 § L 1967 c 48 § l; 1955 c 12 § 75.20.100. Prior: 1949 c 112 § 49; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
5780-323.]
Chapter 75.28
LICENSES
Sections
75.28.500
75.28.505
75.28.510
75.28.515
75.28.520
75.28.525
75.28.530
75.28.535
75.28.540
Program to purchase fishing vessels, gear, licenses and
permits--Finding and intent.
Program to purchase fishing vessels, gear, licenses and
permits--Definitions.
Program to purchase fishing vessels, gear, licenses and
permits--Authorized.
Program to purchase fishing vessels, gear, licenses and
permits--Valuation--Maximum price--Retirement of licenses and permits.
Program to purchase fishing vessels, gear, licenses and
permits--Disposition of vessels and gear--Prohibition against using purchased vessels for fishing
purposes.
Program to purchase fishing vessels, gear, licenses and
permits--Violations--Penalties--Forfeiture.
Program to purchase fishing vessels, gear, licenses and
permits--Administration of program--Advisory
board.
Program to purchase fishing vessels, gear, licenses and
permits--Effective date--Expiration--Administration--Vessel, gear, license and permit reduction
fund.
Program to purchase fishing vessels, gear, licenses and
permits--Time limitation to apply for participation--Completion of program.