1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
60.44.010 Liens authorized. Every operator, whether
private or public, of an ambulance service or of a hospital, and every duly licensed nurse, practitioner, physician, and surgeon rendering service, or transportation
and care, for any person who has received a traumatic
injury and which is rendered by reason thereof shall
have a lien upon any claim, right of action, and/or
money to which such person is entitled against any
tort-feasor and/or insurer of such tort-feasor for the
value of such service, together with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as the court may allow, incurred
in enforcing such lien: Provided, however, That nothing
in this chapter shall apply to any claim, right of action,
or money accruing under the workmen's compensation
act of the state of Washington, and: Provided, further,
That all the said liens for service rendered to any one
person as a result of any one accident or event shall not
exceed twenty-five percent of the amount of an award,
verdict, report, decision, decree, judgment, or settlement. [1975 lst ex.s. c 250 § l; 1937 c 69 § l; RRS §
1209-l.]