1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
46.61.506 Persons under influence of intoxicating liquor or drug--Presumptions--Evidence-Chemical tests--Information concerning tests. (I) It is
unlawful for any person who is under the influence of
or affected by the use of intoxicating liquor or of any
drug to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state.
(2) Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or
proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been
committed by any person while driving or in actual
physical control of a vehicle while under the influence
of intoxicating liquor, the amount of alcohol in the person's blood at the time alleged as shown by chemical
analysis of his blood, breath or other bodily substance,
shall give rise to the following presumptions:
(a) If there was at that time 0.05 percent or less by
weight of alcohol in the person's blood, it shall be presumed that he was not under the influence of intoxicating liquor.
(b) If there was at that time in excess of 0.05 percent
but less than 0.10 percent by weight of alcohol in the
person's blood, such fact shall not give rise to any presumption that the person was or was not under the influence of intoxicating liquor, but such fact may be
considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of intoxicating liquor.
(c) If there was at that time 0.10 percent or more by
weight of alcohol in the person's blood, it shall be presumed that he was under the influence of intoxicating
liquor.
(d) Percent by weight of alcohol in the blood shall be
based upon milligrams of alcohol per one hundred cubic centimeters of blood.
(e) The foregoing provisions of this section shall not
be construed as limiting the introduction of any other
competent evidence bearing upon the question whether
the person was under the influence of intoxicating
liquor.
(3) Chemical analysis of the person's blood or breath
to be considered valid under the provisions of this section shall have been performed according to methods
approved by the state toxicologist and by an individual
possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist
for this purpose. The state toxicologist is directed to
approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to supervise the examination of individuals to ascertain their
qualifications and competence to conduct such analyses, and to issue permits which shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the state
toxicologist.
(4) When a blood test is administered under the provisions of RCW 46.20.308, the withdrawal of blood for
the purpose of determining its alcoholic content may be
performed only by a physician, a registered nurse, or a
qualified technician. This limitation shall not apply to
the taking of breath specimens.
(5) The person tested may have a physician, or a
qualified technician, chemist, registered nurse, or other
qualified person of his own choosing administer a
chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at
the direction of a law enforcement officer. The failure
or inability to obtain an additional test by a person
shall not preclude the admission of evidence relating to
the test or tests taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
(6) Upon the request of the person who shall submit
to a chemical test or tests at the request of a law enforcement officer, full information concerning the test
or tests shall be made available to him or his attorney.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 287 § l; 1969 c 1 § 3 (Initiative Measure No. 242 § 3).]
Severability-1969 c 1: See RCW 46.20.911.