1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
76.09.050 Rules establishing classes of forest practices--Applications for classes of forest practices-Approval or disapproval--Notifications--Procedures--Appeals--Waiver. (1) The board shall establish by rule which forest practices shall be included
* * *
as prescribed by the department, is received by the department. Class II shall not include forest practices:
(a) On lands platted after January 1, 1960, or being
converted to another use;
(b) Which require approvals under the provisions of
the hydraulics act, RCW 75.20.100;
(c) Within "shorelines of the state" as defined in
RCW 90.58.030; or
(d) Excluded from Class II by the board;
Class III: Forest practices other than those contained
in Class I, II, or IV. A Class III application must be
approved or disapproved by the department within
fourteen calendar days from the date the department
receives the application;
Class IV: Forest practices other than those contained
in Class I or II: (a) On lands platted after January 1,
1960, (b) on lands being converted to another use, (c)
on lands which, pursuant to RCW 76.09.070 as now or
hereafter amended, are not to be reforested because of
the likelihood of future conversion to urban development, and/or (d) which have a potential for a substantial impact on the environment and therefore require an
evaluation by the department as to whether or not a
detailed statement must be prepared pursuant to the
state environmental policy act, chapter 43.21C RCW.
76.09.050
Such evaluation shall be made within ten days from the
date the department receives the application: Provided,
That nothing herein shall be construed to prevent any
local or regional governmental entity from determining
that a detailed statement must be prepared for an action pursuant to a Class IV forest practice taken by that
governmental entity concerning the land on which forest practices will be conducted. A Class IV application
must be approved or disapproved by the department
within thirty calendar days from the date the department receives the application, unless the department
determines that a detailed statement must be made, in
which case the application must be approved or disapproved by the department within sixty calendar days
from the date the department receives the application,
unless the commissioner of public lands, through the
promulgation of a formal order, determines that the
process cannot be completed within such period.
Forest practices under Classes I, II, and Ill are exempt from the requirements for preparation of a detailed statement under the state environmental policy
act.
(2) No Class II, Class III, or Class IV forest practice
shall be commenced or continued after January I, 1975,
unless the department has received a notification with
regard to a Class II forest practice or approved an application with regard to a Class III or Class IV forest
practice containing all information required by RCW
76.09.060 as now or hereafter amended: Provided, That
any person commencing a forest practice during 1974
may continue such forest practice until April 1, 1975, if
* * *
(ii) Being converted to another use.
The department shall either disapprove those portions of such application or appeal the county objections to the appeals board. If the objections related to
subparagraphs (b) (i) and (ii) of this subsection are
based on local authority consistent with RCW 76.09.240
as now or hereafter amended, the department shall disapprove the application until such time as the county
consents to its approval or such disapproval is reversed
on appeal. The applicant shall be a party to all department appeals of county objections. Unless the county
either consents or has waived its rights under this subsection, the department shall not approve portions of an
application affecting such lands until the minimum time
for county objections has expired.
(8) In addition to any rights under the above paragraph, the county may appeal any department approval
of an application with respect to any lands within its
jurisdiction. The appeals board may suspend the department's approval in whole or in part pending such
appeal where there exists potential for immediate and
material damage to a public resource.
(9) Appeals under this section shall be made to the
appeals board in the manner and time provided in
RCW 76.09.220(9). In such appeals there shall be no
presumption of correctness of either the county or the
department position.
(1975 RCW Supp--p 602)
( 10) The department shall, within four business days
notify the county of all notifications. approvals, and
disapprovals of an application affecting lands within the
county, except to the extent the county has waived its
right to such notice.
(11) A county may waive in whole or in part its rights
under this section, and may withdraw or modify any
such waiver, at any time by written notice to the department. [1975 1st ex.s. c 200 § 2: 1974 ex.s. c 137 § 5.]