1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.04.250 Pension plans, tax deferred annuities or
deferred compensation plans authorized for public employees. The state, through the committee for deferred
compensation created in RCW 41.04.260, and any
county, municipality, or other political subdivision of
the state acting through its principal supervising official
or governing body is authorized to:
(I) Enter into an agreement with any life insurance
company, bank trustee, or custodian authorized to do
business in the state of Washington to provide qualified
pension plans under the provisions of 26 U.S.C., section
401 (a), as amended by Public Law 89-809, 80 Stat.
1577, 1578 as now or hereafter amended, or to provide
deferred annuities for all officials and employees of said
public entities deemed to be eligible by the agency of
the United States government having jurisdiction of the
matter under the provisions of 26 U.S.C., section 403
(b), as amended by Public Law 87-370, 75 Stat. 796 and
as now or hereafter amended, such pension or annuities
to be in lieu of a portion of salary or wages. Such pension plans or tax deferred annuity benefits shall be
available to those employees who elect to participate in
said agreement and who agree to take a reduction in
salary in the equivalent amount of the contribution required to be made by the public entity for and on behalf of such employee. The funds derived from such
reductions in salary shall be deposited and accounted
for in an appropriately designated account maintained
by the public employer of such employee and any official authorized to disburse such funds is empowered to
remit these designated funds to the insurer, custodian,
or trustee in accordance with the salary reduction
agreement between the public entity and the employee.
(2) Contract with an employee to defer a portion of
that employee's income, which deferred portion shall in
no event exceed the appropriate internal revenue service
exclusion allowance for such plans, and shall promptly
11975 RCW Supp--p 3631
41.04.250
Title 41:
Public Employment, Civil Service and Pensions
w1 th the consent of the employee. deposit or invest in a
credit union. savings and loan association. bank, mutual sa\'tngs bank or ~purchase life insurance, shares of an
imestment company. or fixed and/or variable annuity
contracts. for the purpose of funding a deferred compensation program for the employee. from any life underwriter or registered representative duly licensed by
this state who represents an insurance company or any
investment company licensed to contract business in
this state. The committee can provide such plans as it
deems are in the interests of state employees. In no
event shall the total payments made for the purchase of
said life insurance contract, or fixed and/or variable
annuity contract and the employee's nondeferred income for any year exceed the total annual salary, or
compensation under the existing salary schedule or
classification plan applicable to such employee in such
year. Any income deferred under such a plan shall
continue to be included as regular compensation, for
the purpose of computing the retirement and pension
benefits earned by any employee, but any sum so deducted shall not be included in the computation of any
taxes withheld on behalf of any such employee.
Coverage of an employee under a qualified pension
plan, contract for a deferred annuity or deferred compensation plan under this section shall not render such
employee ineligible for simultaneous membership and
participation in the pension systems for public employees which are provided for by chapters 41.26, 41.32 and