1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
46.20.308 Implied consent--Revocation, etc., for
refusal to submit to chemical tests to determine alcoholic
content of blood. (I) Any person who operates a motor
* * *
otherwise in a condition rendering him incapable of refusal, ·shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by subsection (1) of this section and the
test or tests may be administered, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506.
(3) If, following his arrest, the person arrested refuses
upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit
to a chemical test of his breath, after being informed
that his refusal will result in the revocation or denial of
his privilege to drive, no test shall be given. The department of motor vehicles, upon the receipt of a sworn
report of the law enforcement officer that he had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been
driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under
the influence of intoxicating liquor and that the person
had refused to submit to the test upon the request of
the law enforcement officer after being informed that
such refusal would result in the revocation or denial of
his privilege to drive, shall revoke his license or permit
to drive or any nonresident operating privilege. If the
person is a resident without a license or permit to operate a motor vehicle in this state, the department shall
deny to the person the issuance of a license or permit
for a period of six months after the date of the alleged
violation, subject to review as hereinafter provided.
(4) Upon revoking the license or permit to drive or
the nonresident operating privilege of any person, or
upon determining that the issuance of a license or permit shall be denied to the person, as hereinbefore in this
section directed, the department shall immediately notify the person involved in writing by personal service or
by registered or certified mail of its decision and the
grounds therefor, and of his right to a hearing, specifying the steps he must take to obtain a hearing. The person upon receiving such notice may, in writing and
within ten days therefrom request a formal hearing.
46.37.210
Upon receipt of such request, the department shall afford him an opportunity for a hearing as provided in
RCW 46.20.329 and 46.20.332. The scope of such hearing for the purposes of this section shall cover the issues
of whether a law enforcement officer had reasonable
grounds to believe the person had been driving or was
in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the
public highways of this state while under the influence
of intoxicating liquor, whether the person was placed
under arrest and whether he refused to submit to the
test upon request of the officer after having been informed that such refusal would result in the revocation
or denial of his privilege to drive. The department shall
order that the revocation or determination that there
should be a denial of issuance either be rescinded or
sustained. Any decision by the department revoking a
person's driving privilege shall be stayed and shall not
take effect while a formal hearing is pending as herein
provided or during the pendency of a subsequent appeal to superior court: Provided, That this stay shall be
effective only so long as there is no conviction for a
moving violation during pendency of the hearing and
appeal.
(5) If the revocation or determination that there
should be a denial of issuance is sustained after such a
hearing, the person whose license, privilege or permit is
so affected shall have the right to file a petition in the
superior court of the county wherein he resides, or, if a
nonresident of this state, where the charge arose, to review the final order of revocation or denial by the department in the manner provided in RCW 46.20.334.
(6) When it has been finally determined under the
procedures of this section that a nonresident's privilege
to operate a motor vehicle in this state has been revoked, the department shall give information in writing
of the action taken to the motor vehicle administrator
of the state of the person's residence and -0f any state in
which he has a license. [1975 I st ex.s. c 287 § 4; 1969 c
1 § I (Initiative Measure No. 242 § 1).]
* * *