1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
51.32.090 Temporary total disability--Partial restoration of earning power--Return to available
work--When employer continues wages--Limitation. (I) When the total disability is only temporary, the
schedule of payments contained in subdivisions (I)
through (13) of RCW 51.32.060 as amended shall apply,
so long as the total disability continues.
(2) Any compensation payable under this section for
children not in the custody of the injured workman as
of the date of injury shall be payable only to such person as actually is providing the support for such child
or children pursuant to the order of a court of record
providing for support of such child or children.
(3) As soon as recovery is so complete that the
present earning power of the workman, at any kind of
work, is restored to that existing at the time of the occurrence of the injury, the payments shall cease. If and
so long as the present earning power is only partially
restored, the payments shall continue in the proportion
which the new earning power shall bear to the old. No
compensation shall be payable unless the loss of earning power shall exceed five percent.
(4) Whenever an employer requests that a workman
who is entitled to temporary total disability under this
chapter be certified by a physician as able to perform
available work other than his usual work, the employer
shall furnish to the physician, with a copy to the workman, a statement describing the available work in terms
that will enable the physician to relate the physical activities of the job to the workman's disability. The physician shall then determine whether the workman is
physically able to perform the work described. If the
workman is released by his physician for said work, and
the work thereafter comes to an end before the workman's recovery is sufficient in the judgment of his physician to permit him to return to his usual job, or to
perform other available work, the workman's temporary
total disability payments shall be resumed. Should the
available work described, once undertaken by the
workman, impede his recovery to the extent that in the
judgment of his physician he should not continue to
work, the workman's temporary total disability payments shall be resumed when the workman ceases such
work.
Once the workman returns to work under the terms
of this subsection, he shall not be assigned by the employer to work other than the available work described
without the workman's written consent, or without prior
review and approval by the workman's physician.
In the event of any dispute as to the workman's ability to perform the available work offered by the employer, the department shall make the final
determination.
(5) No workman shall receive compensation for or
during the day on which injury was received or the
three days following the same, unless his disability shall
continue for a period of fourteen consecutive calendar
days from date of injury.
(6) Should a workman suffer a temporary total disability and should his employer at the time of the injury
continue to pay him the wages which he was earning at
the time of such injury, such injured workman shall not
(1975 RCW Supp---p 529)
51.32.090
Title 51:
Industrial Insurance
receive any payment provided in subsection (1) of this
section during the period his employer shall so pay such
wages.
(7) In no event shall the monthly payments provided
in this section exceed seventy-five percent of the average monthly wage in the state as computed under the
provisions of RCW 51.08.018. [1975 !st ex.s. c 235 § I;
1972 ex.s. c 43 § 22; 1971ex.s.c289 § 11; 1965 ex.s. c
122 § 3; 1961 c 274 § 4; 1961 c 23 § 51.32.090. Prior:
1957 c 70 § 33; 1955 c 74 § 8; prior: 1951 c 115 § 3;
1949 c 219 § 1, part; 1947 c 246 § I, part; 1929 c 132 §
2, part; 1927 c 310 § 4, part; 1923 c 136 § 2, part; 1919
c 131 § 4, part; 1917 c 28 § 1, part; 1913 c 148 § 1, part;
1911c74 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7679, part.]
Saving--Severability--Repeal and saving-Effective date-1923 c 136: See notes following RCW 51.04.030.