1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
51.36.020 Transportation to place of treatment-Artificial substitutes and mechanical aids. When the injury to any workman is so serious as to require his being taken from the place of injury to a place of
treatment, his employer shall, at the expense of the
medical aid fund, or self-insurer, as the case may be,
furnish transportation to the nearest place of proper
treatment.
Every workman whose injury results in the loss of
one or more limbs or eyes shall be provided with proper
artificial substitutes and every workman, who suffers an
injury to an eye producing an error of refraction, shall
be once provided proper and properly equipped lenses
to correct such error of refraction and his disability rating shall be based upon the loss of sight before correction. Every workman, whose accident results in damage
to or destruction of an artificial limb, eye, or tooth,
shall have same repaired or replaced. Every wor,kman
whose hearing aid or eyeglasses or lenses are damaged,
destroyed, or lost as a result of an industrial accident
shall have the same restored or replaced. The department or self-insurer shall be liable only for the cost of
restoring damaged hearing aids or eyeglasses to their
condition at the time of the accident. All mechanical
appliances necessary in the treatment of an injured
workman, such as braces, belts, casts, and crutches,
shall be provided and all mechanical appliances required as permanent equipment after treatment has
been completed shall continue to be provided or replaced without regard to the date of injury or date
treatment was completed, notwithstanding any other
provision of law. A workman, whose injury is of such
short duration as to bring him within the time limit
provisions of RCW 51.32.090, shall nevertheless receive
during the omitted period medical, surgical, and hospital care and service and transportation under the provisions of this chapter. [1975 lst ex.s. c 224 § 14; 1971
ex.s. c 289 § 51; 1965 ex.s. c 166 § 3; 1961 c 23 § 51.36.020. Prior: 1959 c 256 § 3; prior: 1951 c 236 § 6;
1943 c 186 § 2, part; 1923 c 136 § 9, part; 1921 c 182 §
11, part; 1919 c 129 § 2, part; 1917 c 28 § 5, part; Rem.
Supp. 1943 § 7714, part.]
Effective date---1975 1st ex.s. c 224: See note following RCW
51.04.110.
Effective dates--Severability--1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW 51.98.060 and 51.98.070.
Saving--Severability-Repeal and saving--Effective date--1923 c 136: See notes following RCW 51.04.030.