1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
60.28.010 Retained percentage-Labor and material lien created--Termination before completion-Chapter deemed exclusive. (l) Contracts for public improvements or work, other than for professional services, by the state, or any county, city, town, district,
board, or other public body, herein referred to as "public body", shall provide, and there shall be reserved by
the public body from the moneys earned by the contractor on estimates during the progress of the improvement or work, a sum equal to ten percent of the
first one hundred thousand dollars and five percent for
all amounts over one hundred thousand dollars of such
estimates, said sum to be retained by the state, county,
city, town, district, board, or other public body, as a
trust fund for the protection and payment of any person
or persons, mechanic, subcontractor or materialman
who shall perform any labor upon such contract or the
doing of said work, and all persons who shall supply
such person or persons or subcontractors with provisions and supplies for the carrying on of such work, and
the state with respect to taxes imposed pursuant to Title
82 RCW which may be due from such contractor. Every person performing labor or furnishing supplies toward the completion of said improvement or work shall
have a lien upon said moneys so reserved: Provided,
That such notice of the lien of such claimant shall be
given in the manner and within the time provided in
RCW 39.08.030 through 39.08.060 as now existing and
in accordance with any amendments that may hereafter
be made thereto: Provided further, That the board,
council, commission, trustees, officer or body acting for
the state, county or municipality or other public body,
at any time after fifty percent of the original contract
work has been completed, if it finds that satisfactory
progress is being made, may make any of the partial
payments subsequently made in full; but in no event
shall the amount to be retained be reduced to less than
five percent of the amount of the moneys earned by the
contractor.
60.28.020
(2) The moneys reserved under the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, at the option of the contractor, shall be:
(a) Retained in a fund by the public body until thirty
days following the final acceptance of said improvement
or work as completed; or
(b) Deposited by the public body in an interest bearing account in a bank, mutual savings bank, or savin~s
and loan association, not subject to withdrawal until
after the final acceptance of said improvement. or work
as completed, or until agreed to by both parties:. Provided, That interest on such account shall be paid to
the contractor;
(c) Placed in escrow with a bank or trust company by
the public body until thirty days following the final acceptance of said improvement or work as completed.
When the moneys reserved are to be placed in escrow, the public body shall issue a check representing
the sum of the moneys reserved payable to the bank or
trust company and the contractor jointly. Such check
shall be converted into bonds and securities chosen by
the contractor and approved by the public body and
such bonds and securities shall be held in escrow. Interest on such bonds and securities shall be paid to the
contractor as the said interest accrues,
(3) If the public body administering a contract, other
than a contract governed by the provisions of RCW
60.28.070, as amended, after a substantial portion of the
work has been completed, finds that an unreasonable
delay will occur in the completion of the remaining
portion of the contract for any reason not the result of
a breach thereof, it may, if the contractor agrees, delete
from the contract the remaining work and accept as
final the improvement at the stage of completion then
attained and make payment in proportion to the
amount of the work accomplished and in such case any
amounts retained and accumulated under this section
shall be held for a period of thirty days following such
acceptance. In the event that the work shall have been
terminated before final completion as provided in this
section, the public body may thereafter enter into a new
contract with the same contractor to perform the remaining work or improvement for an amount equal to
or less than the cost of the remaining work as was provided for in the original contract without advertisement
or bid. The provisions of this chapter 60.28 RCW shall
be deemed exclusive and shall supersede all provisions
and regulations in conflict herewith. [ 1975 lst ex.s. c
104 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 38 § 1; 1969 ex.s. c 151 § l; 1963 c
238 § 1; 1955 c 236 § l; 1921 c 166 § l; RRS § 10320.]