1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
42.17.270 Facilities for copying--Availability of
public records. Public records shall be available for inspection and copying, and agencies shall, upon request
for identifiable public records, make them promptly
available to any person. Agency facilities shall be made
available to any person for t.lle copying of public records except when and to the extent that this would
unreasonably disrupt the operations of the agency.
Agencies shall honor requests received by mail for
identifiable public records unless exempted by provisions of this chapter. [1975 !st ex.s. c 294 § 15; 1973 c I