1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.58.005 Intent--Construction. (I) It is the intent
of the legislature by the adoption of *this I 975 amendatory act to provide, in the area of public employment,
for the more uniform and impartial (a) adjustment and
settlement of complaints, grievances, and disputes arising out of employer-employee relations and, (b) selection and certification of bargaining representatives by
transferring jurisdiction of such matters to the public
employment relations commission from other boards
and commissions. It is further the intent of the legislature, by such transfer, to achieve more efficient and expert administration of public labor relations
administration and to thereby ensure the public of
quality public services.
(2) Nothing contained in *this 1975 amendatory act
shall be construed to alter any existing collective bargaining unit or the provisions of any existing bargaining
agreement.
(3) Nothing contained in *this I 975 amendatory act
shall be construed to alter any power or authority regarding the scope of collective bargaining in the employment areas affected by *this 1975 amendatory act,
but *this amendatory act shall be construed as transferring existing jurisdiction and authority to the public
employment relations commission.
(4) Nothing contained in *this 1975 amendatory act
shall be construed to prohibit the consideration or adjustment of complaints or grievances by the public employer. [1975 1st ex.s. c 296 § 1.]
*Reviser's note: "this 1975 amendatory act" or "this amendatory
act" [1975 !st ex.s. c 296) consists of chapter 41.58 RCW, amendments to RCW 28A.72.020, 28A.72.060, 28A.72.080, 28A.72.100, 28B.52.020, 28B.52.060, 28B.52.080, 41.56.030, 41.56.050, 41.56.060,
41.56.070, 41.56.080, 41.56.090, 41.56.100, 41.56.122, 41.56.125, 41.56. 160, 41.56.170, 41.56.180, 41.56.190, 41.56.440, 41.56.450, 41.56.480,
43.22.260, 43.22.270, 47.64.010, 47.64.030, 47.64.040, 49.08.010, 49.08.020, 53.18.030, to the repeal of RCW 47.64.020, and to additions to
chapter 41.58 RCW by 1975 2nd ex.s. c 5. RCW 28A.72.020, 28A.72.060, 28A.72.080 and 28A.72.100 were repealed by 1975 2nd ex.s. c 5 §
7.