1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
46.90.466 Funeral processions. ( 1) A funeral procession shall proceed to the place of interment by the most
direct route which is both legal and practicable.
(2) A funeral procession shall be accompanied by adequate escort vehicles for traffic control purposes as determined by the chief of police.
(3) All motor vehicles in a funeral procession shall be
identified by having their headlights turned on or by
such other method as may be determined and designated by the chief of police.
(4) All motor vehicles in a funeral procession shall be
operated as near to the right-hand edge of the roadway
as is practicable and shall follow the vehicle ahead as
close as is practicable and safe. [ 1975 I st ex.s. c 54 §
84.]