1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
90.58.030 Definitions and concepts. As used in this
chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions and concepts apply:
* * *
and tidal water is that mark that will be found by examining the bed and banks and ascertaining where the
presence and action of waters are so common and usual, and so long continued in all ordinary years, as to
mark upon the soil a character distinct from that of the
abutting upland, in respect to vegetation as that condition exists on June I, 1971 or as it may naturally
change thereafter: Provided, That in any area where the
ordinary high water mark cannot be found, the ordinary high water mark adjoining salt water shall be the
line of mean higher high tide and the ordinary high
water mark adjoining fresh water shall be the line of
mean high water;
(c) "Shorelines of the state'' are the total of all
"shorelines" and "shorelines of state-wide significance"
within the state;
(d) "Shorelines" means all of the water areas of the
state, including reservoirs, and their associated wetlands, together with the lands underlying them; except
(i) shorelines of state-wide significance; (ii) shorelines
on segments of streams upstream of a point where the
90.58.030
mean annual flow is twenty cubic feet per second or less
and the wetlands associated with such upstream segments; and (iii) shorelines on lakes less than twenty
acres in size and wetlands associated with such small
lakes:
(e) "Shorelines of state-wide significance" means the
following shorelines of the state:
(i) The area between the ordinary high water mark
and the western boundary of the state from Cape Disappointment on the south to Cape Flattery on the
north, including harbors, bays, estuaries, and inlets;
(ii) Those areas of Puget Sound and adjacent salt
waters and the Strait of Juan de Fuca between the ordinary high water mark and the line of extreme low tide
as follows:
(A) Nisqually Delta--from DeWolf Bight to
Tatsolo Point,
(B) Birch Bay--from Point Whitehorn to Birch
Point,
(C) Hood Canal--from Tala Point to Foulweather
Bluff,
(D) Skagit Bay and adjacent area--from Brown
Point to Yokeko Point, and
(E) Padilla Bay--from March Point to William
Point;
(iii) Those areas of Puget Sound and the Strait of
Juan de Fuca and adjacent salt waters north to the
Canadian line and lying seaward from the line of extreme low tide;
* * *
downstream of a point where the mean annual flow is
measured at one thousand cubic feet per second or
more,
(B) Any east of the crest of the Cascade range downstream of a point where the annual flow is measured at
two hundred cubic feet per second or more, or those
portions of rivers east of the crest of the Cascade range
downstream from the first three hundred square miles
of drainage area, whichever is longer;
(vi) Those wetlands associated with (i), (ii), (iv), and
(v) of this subsection (2)(e);
(f) "Wetlands" or "wetland areas" means those lands
extending landward for two hundred feet in all directions as measured on a horizontal plane from the ordinary high water mark; floodways and contiguous
floodplain areas landward two hundred feet from such
ftoodways; and all marshes, bogs, swamps, and river
deltas associated with the streams, lakes, and tidal waters which are subject to the provisions of this chapter;
the same to be designated as to location by the department of ecology: Provided, That any county or city
may determine that portion of a one-hundred-yearflood plain to be included in its master program as long
as such portion includes, as a minimum, the ftoodway
and the adjacent land extending landward two hundred
feet therefrom;
(1975 RCW Supp--p 6891
90.58.030
Title 90:
Water Rights--Environment
(g) "Floodway" means those portions of the area of a
mer \·alley lying streamward from the outer limits of a
watercourse upon which flood waters are carried during
periods of flooding that occur with reasonable regularity. although not necessarily annually, said floodway being identified. under normal condition, by changes in
surface soil conditions or changes in types or quality of
vegetative ground cover condition. The floodway shall
not include those lands that can reasonably be expected
to be protected from flood waters by flood control devices maintained by or maintained under license from
* * *