1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.56.080 Certification of bargaining representative-Scope of representation. The bargaining representative which has been determined to represent a
majority of the employees in a bargaining unit shall be
certified by the commission as the exclusive bargaining
representative of, and shall be required to represent, all
the public employees within the unit without regard to
(1975 RCW Supp--p 373)
41.56.080
Title 41:
Public Employment, Civil Service and Pensions
membership in said bargaining representative: Provided. That any public employee at any time may present
his grievance to the public employer and have such
grievance adjusted without the intervention of the exclusive bargaining representative. if the adjustment is
not inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining agreement then in effect, and if the exclusive bargaining representative has been given reasonable
opportunity to be present at any initial meeting called
for the resolution of such grievance. [1975 1st ex.s. c 296
§ 19: 1967 ex.s. c 108 § 8.]
Effective date----1975 2nd ex.s. c 5: See RCW 41.58.901.