1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
60.04.040 Lien for improving real property. Any person who, at the request of the owner of any real property, or his agent, clears, grades, fills in or otherwise
improves the same, or any street or road in front of. or
adjoining the same, and every person who, at the request of the owner of any real property. or his agents,
rents, leases, or otherwise supplies equipment, or furnishes materials, including blasting powder, dynamite,
caps and fuses, for clearing, grading, filling in, or otherwise improving any real property or any street or road
in front of or adjoining the same, and every trustee of
any type of employee benefit plan, has a lien upon such
real property for the labor performed, contributions
owed to the employee benefit plan on account of the
labor performed, the materials furnished, or the equipment supplied for such purposes. [ 1975 c 34 § 4; 1971
ex.s. c 94 § 3; 1959 c 279 § 3; 1929 c 230 § 1; 1893 c 24
§ 3; RRS § 1131. Prior: Code 1881§1958; 1877 p 220 §
20.]
Effective date-1971 ex.s. c 94: See note following RCW
60.04.060.