1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
43.19.030 Oath and bond of examiners--Liability
for acts performed in good faith. Before entering upon
his office each bank examiner shall take and subscribe
an oath faithfully to discharge the duties of his office
and shall each execute to the state a bond to be approved by the governor in such sum as may be deemed
necessary by the director of the department of general
administration, with a surety company authorized to do
business in this state, as surety, conditioned for the
faithful performance of his duties. The premiums on
such bonds shall be paid by the state.
Oaths and bonds shall be filed with the secretary of
state.
Neither the supervisor of banking, any deputy supervisor, nor any bank examiner shall be personally liable
for any act done by him in good faith in the performance of his duties. [1975 c 40 § 7; 1965 c 8 § 43.19.030. Prior: 1943 c 217 § I; 1919 c 209 § 3; 1917 c 80 §
3; Rem. Supp. 1943 § 3210.)
Powers and duties of director of general administration as to offlcial
bonds: RCW 43.19.540.