1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
51.32.050 Death benefits. (1) Where death results
from the injury the expenses of burial not to exceed one
thousand dollars shall be paid.
* * *
percent of the average monthly support actually received by such dependent from the workman during the
twelve months next preceding the occurrence of the injury, but the total payment to all dependents in any
case shall not exceed sixty-five percent of the wages of
the deceased workman at the time of the death or seventy-five percent of the average monthly wage in the
state as defined in RCW 51.08.018, whichever is the
lesser of the two sums. If any dependent is under the
age of eighteen years at the time of the occurrence of
51.32.060
the injury, the payment to such dependent shall cease
when such dependent reaches the age of eighteen years
except such payments shall continue until the dependent reaches age twenty-three while permanently enrolled at a full time course in an accredited school. The
payment to any dependent shall cease if and when, under the same circumstances, the necessity creating the
dependency would have ceased if the injury had not
happened.
(6) If the injured workman dies during the period of
permanent total disability, whatever the cause of death,
leaving a surviving spouse, or child, or children, the
surviving spouse or child or children shall receive benefits as if death resulted from the injury as provided in
subsections (2) through (4) of this section. Upon remarriage or death of such surviving spouse the payments to
such child or children shall be made as provided in
subsection (2) of this section when the surviving spouse
of a deceased workman remarries. [ 1975 1st ex.s. c 179
§I; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 § 96; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 19; 1971
ex.s. c 289 § 7; 1965 ex.s. c 122 § l; 1961 c 274 § I;
1961 c 23 § 51.32.050. Prior: 1957 c 70 § 30; 1951 c 115
§ I; prior: 1949 c 219 § I, part; 1947 c 246 § I, part;
1929 c 132 § 2, part; 1927 c 310 § 4, part; 1923 c 136 §
2, part; 1919 c 131 § 4, part; 1917 c 28 § I, part; 1913 c
148 § I, part; 1911 c 74 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
7679, part.]
Severability-1973 1st ex.s. c 154: See note following RCW
2.12.030.
Saving-Severability-Repeal and saving-Effective date-1923 c 136: See notes following RCW 51.04.030.