1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
82.04.190 "Consumer". "Consumer" means the
following:
(I) Any person who purchases, acquires, owns, holds,
or uses any article of tangible personal property irrespective of the nature of his business and including,
among others, without limiting the scope hereof, persons who install, repair, clean, alter, improve, construct,
or decorate real or personal property of or for consumers other than for the purpose (a) of resale as tangible
personal property in the regular course of business or
(b) of incorporating such property as an ingredient or
component of real or personal property when installing,
repairing, cleaning, altering, imprinting, improving,
constructing, or decorating such real or personal property of or for consumers or (c) of consuming such
property in producing for sale a new article of tangible
personal property or a new substance, of which such
property becomes an ingredient or component or as a
chemical used in processing, when the primary purpose
of such chemical is to create a chemical reaction directly through contact with an ingredient of a new article
being produced for sale;
(2) Any person engaged in any business activity taxable under RCW 82.04.290;
(3) Any person engaged in the business of contracting
for the building, repairing or improving of any street,
place, road, highway, easement, right of way, mass
public transportation terminal or parking facility,
bridge, tunnel, or trestle which is owned by a municipal
corporation or political subdivision of the state of
Washington or by the United States and which is used
or to be used primarily for foot or vehicular traffic including mass transportation vehicles of any kind as defined in RCW 82.04.280, in respect to tangible personal
property when such person incorporates such property
as an ingredient or component of such publicly owned
street, place, road, highway, easement, right of way,
mass public transportation terminal or parking facility,
bridge, tunnel, or trestle by installing, placing or
spreading the property in or upon the right of way of
such street, place, road, highway, easement, bridge,
tunnel, or trestle or in or upon the site of such mass
public transportation terminal or parking facility;
(4) Any person who is an owner, lessee or has the
right of possession to or an easement in real property
which is being constructed, repaired, decorated, improved, or otherwise altered by a person engaged in
business, excluding only (a) municipal corporations or
political subdivisions of the state in respect to labor and
services rendered to their real property which is used or
held for public road purposes, and (b) the United
States, instrumentalities thereof, and county and city
housing authorities created pursuant to chapter 35.82
RCW in respect to labor and services rendered to their
real property. Nothing contained in this or any other
82.04.260
subsection of this definition shall be construed to modify any other definition of "consumer";
(5) Any person who is an owner, lessee, or has the
right of possession to personal property which is being
constructed, repaired, improved, cleaned, imprinted, or
otherwise altered by a person engaged in business;
(6) Any person engaged in the business of constructing, repairing, decorating, or improving new or existing
buildings or other structures under, upon, or above real
property of or for the United States, any instrumentality thereof, or a county or city housing authority created
pursuant to chapter 35.82 RCW, including the installing
or attaching of any article of tangible personal property
therein or thereto, whether or not such personal property becomes a part of the realty by virtue of installation. Any such person shall be a consumer within the
meaning of this subsection in respect to tangible personal property incorporated into, installed in, or attached to such building or other structure by such
person. [1975 1st ex.s. c 90 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 299 § 4;
1969 ex.s. c 255 § 4; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 6; 1965 ex.s. c
173 § 4; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.190. Prior: 1959 ex.s. c 3 § 3;
1957 c 279 § 2; 1955 c 389 § 20; prior: 1949 c 228 § 2,
part; 1945 c 249 § 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 2, part; 1941 c
178 § 2, part; 1939 c 225 § 2, part; 1937 c 227 § 2, part;
1935 c 180 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-5, part.]
Application of 1975 amendment to preexisting contracts---1975
2nd ex.s. c 1: See note following RCW 82.12.010.
Effective date-1975 1st ex.s. c 90: See note following RCW
82.04.050.
Effective dates-Severability-1971 ex.s. c 299: See notes following RCW 82.04.050.
Construction-Severability-1969 ex.s. c 255: See notes following RCW 35.58.272.