1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
82.38.030 Tax imposed-Collection. (1) There is
hereby levied and imposed upon special fuel users a tax
of nine cents per gallon or each one hundred cubic feet
of compressed natural gas measured at standard pressure and temperature on the use (within the meaning of
the word use as defined herein) of special fuel in any
motor vehicle: Provided, That in order to encourage
experimentation with nonpolluting fuels, no tax shall be
imposed upon the use of natural gas as herein defined
or on liquified petroleum gas, commonly called propane, which is used in any motor vehicle until July l,
1977.
(2) Said tax shall be collected by the special fuel
dealer and shall be paid over to the department as
hereinafter provided: (a) With respect to all special fuel
delivered by a special fuel dealer into supply tanks of
motor vehicles or into storage facilities used for the fueling of motor vehicles at unbonded service stations in
this state; or (b) in all other transactions where the
purchaser indicates in writing to the special fuel dealer
prior to or at the time of the delivery that the entire
quantity of the special fuel covered by the delivery is
for use by him for a taxable purpose as a fuel in a motor vehicle.
(3) Said tax shall be paid over to the department by
the special fuel user as hereinafter provided: (a) With
respect to special fuel upon which the tax has not previously been imposed which was acquired in any manner other than by delivery by a special fuel dealer into a
fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle in this state; or (b)
in all transactions with a special fuel dealer in this state
where a written statement has not been furnished to the
special fuel dealer as set forth in subsection (2)(b) of
this section.
(1975 RCW Supp---p 6431
82.38.030
Title 82:
It is expressly provided that delivery of special fuel
may be made without collecting the tax otherwise imposed. when such deliveries are made by a bonded special fuel dealer to special fuel users who are authorized
hy the department as hereinafter provided, to purchase
fuel without payment of tax to the bonded special fuel
dealer. [1975 1st ex.s. c 62 § I: 1973 1st ex.s. c 156 § l;
1972 ex.s. c 135 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 175 § 4.]
Chapter 82.44
MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE
Sections
82.44.040
82.44.040
82.44.045
82.44.060
82.44.120
82.44.150
Schedule to be prepared-Basis of tax. (Effective until
January I, 1977.)
Schedule to be prepared-Basis of tax. (Effective January 1, 1977.)
Schedule to include campers-Appraisal. (Effective
January I, 1977.)
Payment of tax-Abatement for fractional yearTransfer of ownership. (Effective January 1, 1977.)
Refunds-Claims-Time limitation.
Apportionment and distribution of motor vehicle excise
taxes generally.
"Registration year'', defined-"Last day of the month", defined:
RCW 46.16.006.