1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
88.16.190 Oil tankers--Restricted waters-Standard safety features required--Exemptions. (I)
Any oil tanker, whether enrolled or registered, of greater than one hundred and twenty-five thousand deadweight tons shall be prohibited from proceeding beyond
a point east of a line extending from Discovery Island
light south to New Dungeness light.
(2) An oil tanker, whether enrolled or registered, of
forty to one hundred and twenty-five thousand deadweight tons may proceed beyond the points enumerated
in subsection (1) if such tanker possesses all of the following standard safety features:
(a) Shaft horsepower in the ratio of one horsepower
to each two and one-half deadweight tons; and
(b) Twin screws; and
(c) Double bottoms, underneath all oil and liquid
cargo compartments; and
(d) Two radars in working order and operating, one
of which must be collision avoidance radar; and
(e) Such other navigational position location systems
as may be prescribed from time to time by the board of
pilotage commissioners:
Provided, That, if such forty to one hundred and
twenty-five thousand deadweight ton tanker is in ballast or is under escort of a tug or tugs with an aggregate
shaft horsepower equivalent to five percent of the deadweight tons of that tanker, subsection (2) of this section
shall not apply: Provided further, That additional tug
shaft horsepower equivalencies may be required under
certain conditions as established by rule and regulation
of the Washington utilities and transportation commission pursuant to chapter 34.04 RCW: Provided further,
That a tanker of less than forty thousand deadweight
tons is not subject to the provisions of RCW 88.16.170
through 88.16.190. [1975 1st ex.s. c 125 § 3.]
Severability--1975 1st ex.s. c 125: See note following RCW
88.16.170.
(1975 RCW Supp-p 687)
Title 90
Title 90:
Water Rights--Environment
Title 90
WATER RIGHTS-ENVIRONMENT
Chapters