1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
47.64.010 Definitions. Words and phrases used in
this chapter shall have the meaning in this chapter ascribed to them except where, from the context thereof,
they shall clearly have a contrary meaning:
(I) "Washington toll bridge authority" and "authority," "toll bridge authority" shall be used herein interchangeably and shall mean the Washington toll bridge
authority as now, or as hereafter constituted by law, or
such board, commission, authority, or officers as shall
succeed to its duties;
(2) "Commission" means public employment relations commission;
(3) "Ferry" shall mean any ferry, ferry system,
wharves, terminals constructed or acquired under the
authority of the Washington toll bridge authority;
(4) "Employee'' shall mean any person employed
aboard ferries, wharves, or terminals acquired or constructed under the authority of the Washington toll
bridge authority. [1975 !st ex.s. c 296 § 33; 1961 c 13 §