1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
46.20.308 Implied consent--Revocation, etc., for
refusal to submit to chemical tests to determine alcoholic
content of blood. (I) Any person who operates a motor
* * *
driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.
The test or tests shall be administered at the direction
of a law enforcement officer having reasonable grounds
Vehicle Lighting And Other Equipment
to believe the person to have been driving or in actual
physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public
highways of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. Such officer shall inform the person of
his right to refuse the test, and of his right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of
his choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506. The officer
shall warn the driver that his privilege to drive will be
revoked or denied if he refuses to submit to the test.
Unless the person to be tested is unconscious, the
chemical test administered shall be of his breath only:
Provided, That if an individual is under arrest for the
crime of negligent homicide by motor vehicle as provided in RCW 46.61.520, or if an individual is under
arrest for the crime of driving while under the influence
of intoxicating liquor or drugs as provided in RCW 46.61.506, which arrest results from an accident in which
another person has been injured and there is a reasonable likelihood that such other person may die as a result of injuries sustained in the accident, a breath or
blood test may be administered without the consent of
the individual so arrested. In such circumstances, the
* * *
otherwise in a condition rendering him incapable of refusal, ·shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by subsection (1) of this section and the
test or tests may be administered, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506.
(3) If, following his arrest, the person arrested refuses
upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit
to a chemical test of his breath, after being informed
that his refusal will result in the revocation or denial of
his privilege to drive, no test shall be given. The department of motor vehicles, upon the receipt of a sworn
report of the law enforcement officer that he had reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been
driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under
the influence of intoxicating liquor and that the person
had refused to submit to the test upon the request of
the law enforcement officer after being informed that
such refusal would result in the revocation or denial of
his privilege to drive, shall revoke his license or permit
to drive or any nonresident operating privilege. If the
person is a resident without a license or permit to operate a motor vehicle in this state, the department shall
deny to the person the issuance of a license or permit
for a period of six months after the date of the alleged
violation, subject to review as hereinafter provided.
(4) Upon revoking the license or permit to drive or
the nonresident operating privilege of any person, or
upon determining that the issuance of a license or permit shall be denied to the person, as hereinbefore in this
* * *