1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
84.56.400 Treasurer's record of manifest errors in
Iisting--June meeting of board of equalization-Cancellation or correction of assessments--Consideration by board. The county treasurer shall also make
and file with the county board of equalization a record,
setting forth the facts relating to such manifest errors in
description, double assessments, clerical errors in extending the rolls, and such manifest errors in the listing
of property which do not involve a revaluation of property, such as the assessment of property exempted by
law from taxation or the failure to deduct the exemption allowed by law to the head of a family, as shall
come to his attention after the rolls have been turned
over to him for collection. The said record shall also set
forth by legal description all property belonging exclusively to the state, any county or any municipal corporation whose property is exempt from taxation, upon
which there remains, according to the tax roll, any unpaid taxes.
The county board of equalization at its meeting in
June shall consider such matters as appear in the record
filed with it by the county treasurer, and shall only correct such matters as are set forth in such record, but it
shall have no power to change or alter the assessment
of any person, or change the aggregate value of the
taxable property of the county, except insofar as it is
necessary to correct the errors hereinbefore mentioned:
Provided, That the board shall cancel all unpaid taxes
upon property which belongs exclusively to the state,
any county or municipal corporation. The board shall
make findings of the facts upon which it bases its decision on all matters submitted to it, and when so made
the assessment and Jevy shall have the same force as if
made in the first instance, and the county treasurer
shall proceed to collect the taxes due on the rolls as
modified.
The board at its June meeting shall consider only
matters referred to it by the records of the county treasurer or county assessor under this section and RCW
84.56.390.
The county assessor may cancel or correct assessments which are erroneous due to manifest errors in
description, double assessments, clerical errors in extending the rolls, and such manifest errors in the listing
of the property which do not involve a revaluation of
property. When the county assessor cancels or corrects
an assessment he shall send a notice to the taxpayer by
certified mail with return receipt requested advising the
taxpayer, and the person making payments if that person is to be notified pursuant to RCW 84.40.045, as
now existing or hereafter amended, that the action of
the county assessor is not final, and shall be considered
at the June meeting of the county board of equalization,
and that such notice shall constitute legal notice of such
fact, and a copy of the notice shall be sent to the county treasurer as his authority for correcting the current
tax roll. When the county assessor cancels or corrects
an assessment, he shall prepare and file a record of such
action with the county board of equalization, setting
forth therein the facts relating to such manifest error.
The county board of equalization at its meeting in
June shall consider such matters as appear in the record
filed with it by the county assessor and shall determine
whether the action of the county assessor was justified,
and shall make findings of facts upon which it bases its
decision on all matters submitted to it. If the county
board of equalization finds that the action of the assessor was not correct, it shall issue a supplementary roll
including such corrections as are necessary, and the assessment and levy shall have the same force and effect
as if made in the first instance, and the county treasurer
shall proceed to collect the taxes due on the supplementary roll. [1975 !st ex.s. c 160 § I; 1970 ex.s. c 55 §
13; 1965 c 93 § 2; 1961 c 15 § 84.56.400. Prior: 1955 c
112 § 3; prior: 1925 ex.s. c 130 § 107, part; RRS §
11268, part; prior: 1915 c 122 § 2, part; 1897 c 71 § 86,
part; 1895 c 176 § 22, part; 1893 c 124 § 89, part.]
Effective date--1970 ex.s. c 55: The effective date of the 1970
amendment to this section was July I, 1970, see note following RCW
84.36.050.
Chapter 84.68
RECOVERY OF TAXES PAID OR PROPERTY
SOLD FOR TAXES
Sections
84.68.120
84.68.130
84.68.140
Small claims recoveries-Petition-Procedure of
county officers-Transmittal of findings to department of revenue.
Small claims recoveries-Procedure of department of
revenue.
Small claims recoveries--Payment of refunds-Procedure.