1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
60.04.110 Extent of contractor's right to recover-Scttlements--Rights of owner. The contractor shall be
entitled to recover upon the claim filed by him only
such amount as may be due him according to the terms
of his contract, after deducting all claims of other parties for labor performed, for contributions owed to any
type of employee benefit plan, materials furnished, and
equipment supplied; and in all cases where a claim shall
be filed under this chapter for labor performed, contributions owed to any type of employee benefit plan,
materials furnished, or equipment supplied to any contractor, he shall defend any action brought thereupon at
his own expense; and during the pendency of such action, the owner may withhold from the contractor the
amount of money for which the claim is filed; and in
case of judgment against the owner or his property,
upon the lien, the owner shall be entitled to deduct
from any amount due or to become due by him to the
contractor, the amount of the judgment and costs, and
if the amount of such judgment and costs shall exceed
the amount due by him to the contractor or if the owner shall have settled with the contractors in full, he shall
be entitled to recover back from the contractor the
amount, including costs for which the lien is established
in excess of any sum that may remain due from him to
the contractor. [1975 c 34 § 8; 1959 c 279 § 9; 1893 c 24
§ 10; RRS § 1139. Prior: Code 1881 § 1966 ; 1877 p 221
§ 28.]