1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
43.88.160 Fiscal management--Powers and duties
of officers and agencies. This section sets forth the major
fiscal duties and responsibilities of officers and agencies
of the executive branch. The regulations issued by the
governor pursuant to this chapter shall provide for a
comprehensive, orderly basis for fiscal management and
control, including efficient accounting and reporting
therefor, for the executive branch of the state government and may include, in addition, such requirements
as will generally promote more efficient public management in the state.
(I) Governor; director of program planning and fiscal
management. The governor, through his director of
program planning and fiscal management, shall devise
and supervise a modern and complete accounting system for each agency to the end that all revenues, expenditures, receipts, disbursements, resources and
obligations of the state shall be properly and systematically accounted for. The accounting system shall include the development of accurate, timely records and
reports of all financial affairs of the state. The system
shall also provide for comprehensive central accounts in
the office of program planning and fiscal management.
The director of program planning and fiscal management may require such financial, statistical and other
reports as he deems necessary from all agencies covering any period.
In addition, the director of program planning and
fiscal management, as agent of the governor, shall:
(a) Make surveys and analyses of agencies with the
object of determining better methods and increased effectiveness in the use of manpower and materials; and
he shall authorize expenditures for employee training to
the end that the state may benefit from training facilities made available to state employees;
(b) Report to the governor with regard to duplication
of effort or lack of coordination among agencies;
(c) Review any pay and classification plans, and
changes thereunder, developed by any agency for their
fiscal impact: Provided, That none of the provisions of
this subsection shall affect merit systems of personnel
management now existing or hereafter established by
statute relating ~o the fixing. of qualifications requirements for recrmtment, appomtment, or promotion of
11975 RCW Supp--p 4221
[ 1975 I st ex.s. c 293 § 6; 1965 c 8 § 43.88.110. Prior:
1959 c 328 § 11.]
Budget And Accounting
employees of any agency. He shall advise and confer
with agencies including appropriate standing committees of the legislature as may be designated by the
speaker of the house and the president of the senate regarding the fiscal impact of such plans and may amend
or alter said plans. except that for the following agencies no amendment or alteration of said plans may be
made without the approval of the agency concerned:
Agencies headed by elective officials.
(d) Fix the number and classes of positions or authorized man years of employment for each agency and
* * *