1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
74.09.120 Purchases of services, care, supplies-Regulations--Inspection. The department shall purchase necessary physician and dentist services by contract or "fee for service." The department shall
purchase hospital care by contract or by all inclusive
day rate, or at a reasonable cost based on a ratio of
charges to cost. Any hospital when requested by the
department shall supply such information as necessary
to justify its rate, charges or costs. All additional services provided by the hospital shall be purchased at rates
established by the department after consultation with
the hospital. The department shall purchase nursing
home care by contract. The department shall establish
regulations for reasonable nursing home accounting
and reimbursement systems which recognize relevant
cost related factors for department of social and health
services patients, including but not limited to the scope
or level of services or care, requirements of staff, and
(1975 RCW Supp---p 593)
74.09.120
Title 74:
Public Assistance
ph~sical
plant. and a reasonable rate of return on in\'estment: said formula shall provide that no payment
shall be made to a nursing home which does not permit
inspection by the department of social and health services of every part of its premises and an examination of
all records, including financial records, methods of administration, general and special dietary programs, the
disbursement of drugs and methods of supply, and any
other records the department deems relevant to the establishment of such a system.
All other services and supplies provided under the
program shall be secured by contract. [1975 1st ex.s. c
213 § 1; 1967 ex.s. c 30 § 1; 1959 c 26 § 74.09.120. Prior: 1955 c 273 § 13.]
The secretary may also deposit in such account and
disburse therefrom all gifts and grants from any nonfederal source, including public and private foundations, which may be used for the program of adoption
support authorized by RCW 26.32.115 and 74.13.100
through 74.13.145. [1975 c 53 § I: 1973 c 61 § 1: 1971
ex.s. c 63 § 3.]
Purchasing by state departments: RCW 43.19.200.
Sections
74.16.310
Chapter 74.13
CHILD WELFARE SERVICES