1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
71.05.390 Confidential information and records-Disclosure. The fact of admission and all information
and records compiled, obtained, or maintained in the
course of providing services to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services at public or private
agencies shall be confidential.
Information and records may be disclosed only:
( 1) In communications between qualified professional
persons to meet the requirements of this chapter, in the
provision of services or appropriate referrals, or in the
course of guardianship proceedings. The consent of the
patient, or his guardian, must be obtained before information or records may be disclosed by a professional
person employed by a facility to a professional person,
not employed by the facility, who does not have the
medical responsibility for the patient's care or who is
not a designated county mental health professional or
who is not involved in providing services under the
community mental health services act, chapter 71.24
RCW;
(2) When the person receiving services, or his guardian, designates persons to whom information or records
may be released, or if the person is a minor, when his
parents make such designation;
(3) To the extent necessary for a recipient to make a
claim, or for a claim to be made on behalf of a recipient
for aid, insurance, or medical assistance to which he
may be entitled;
(4) For program evaluation and/or research: Provided, That the secretary of social and health services
adopts rules for the conduct of such evaluation and/or
research. Such rules shall include, but need not be limited to, the requirement that all evaluators and researchers must sign an oath of confidentiality
substantially as follows:
"As a condition of conducting evaluation or research
concerning persons who have received services from (fill
in the facility, agency, or person) I, _______________ ,
agree not to divulge, publish, or otherwise make known
to unauthorized persons or the public any information
obtained in the course of such evaluation or research
regarding persons who have received services such that
the person who received such services is identifiable.
I recognize that unauthorized release of confidential
information may subject me to civil liability under the
provisions of state law.
Is/ ___________________ "
(5) To the courts as necessary to the administration
of this chapter.
(6) To law enforcement officers or public health officers necessary to carry out the responsibilities of their
office: Provided, That
(a) Only the fact and date of admission, the fact and
date of discharge, and the last known address shall be
disclosed upon request; and
(b) The law enforcement and public health officers
shall be obligated to keep such information confidential
in accordance with this chapter; and
(c) Additional information shall be disclosed only after giving notice to said person and his counsel and
upon a showing of clear, cogent and convincing evidence that such information is necessary and that appropriate safeguards for strict confidentiality are and
will be maintained: Provided however, That in the
event the said person has escaped from custody, said
notice prior to disclosure is not necessary and that the
facility from which the person escaped shall include an
evaluation as to whether the person is of danger to persons or property and has a propensity toward violence.
(7) To the attorney of the detained person.
The fact of admission, as well as all records, files, evidence, findings, or orders made, prepared, collected, or
maintained pursuant to this chapter shall not be admissible as evidence in any legal proceeding outside this
chapter without the written consent of the person who
was the subject of the proceeding. The records and files
maintained in any court proceeding pursuant to this
chapter shall be confidential and available subsequent
to such proceedings only to the person who was the
subject of the proceeding or his attorney. In addition,
the court may order the subsequent release or use of
such records or files only upon good cause shown if the
court finds that appropriate safeguards for strict confidentiality are and will be maintained. [ 1975 1st ex.s. c
199 § 10; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 27; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 §
44.]