1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
51.32.040 Exemption of awards--Payment of
awards after death--Time limitations for filing-Confinement in institution under conviction and sentence. No money paid or payable under this title shall,
except as provided for in RCW 74.20A.090 and 74.20A.l 00, prior to the issuance and delivery of the check
or warrant therefor, be capable of being assigned,
charged, or ever be taken in execution or attached or
garnished, nor shall the same pass, or be paid, to any
other person by operation of law, or by any form of
voluntary assignment, or power of attorney. Any such
assignment or charge shall be void: Provided, That if
any workman suffers a permanent partial injury, and
dies from some other cause than the accident which
produced such injury before he shall have received
payment of his award for such permanent partial injury,
or if any workman suffers any other injury before he
shall have received payment of any monthly installment
covering any period of time prior to his death, the
amount of such permanent partial award, or of such
monthly payment or both, shall be paid to the surviving
spouse, or to the child or children if there is no surviving spouse: Provided further, That, if any workman
suffers an injury and dies therefrom before he shall
have received payment of any monthly installment covering time loss for any period of time prior to his death,
the amount of such monthly payment shall be paid to
the surviving spouse, or to the child or children if there
(1975 RCW Supp---p 5251
51..32.040
Title 51:
Industrial Insurance
is no surviving spouse: Pro\'ided further, That any application for compensation under the foregoing provisos
of this section shall be filed with the department or selfinsuring employer within one year of the date of death:
Provided further, That if the injured workman resided
in the United States as long as three years prior to the
date of injury, such payment shall not be made to any
surviving spouse or child who was at the time of the injury a nonresident of the United States: Provided further, That any workman receiving benefits under this
title who is subsequently confined in, or who subsequently becomes eligible therefor while confined in any
institution under conviction and sentence shall have all
payments of such compensation canceled during the
period of confinement but after discharge from the institution payment of benefits thereafter due shall be
paid if such workman would, but for the provisions of
this proviso, otherwise be entitled thereto: Provided
further, That if any prisoner is injured in the course of
his employment while participating in a work or training release program authorized by chapter 72.65 RCW
and is subject to the provisions of this title, he shall be
entitled to payments under this title subject to the requirements of chapter 72.65 RCW unless his participation in such program has been canceled, or unless he is
returned to a state correctional institution, as defined in
RCW 72.65.010(3), as a result of revocation of parole or
new sentence: Provided further, That if such incarcerated workman has during such confinement period, any
beneficiaries, they shall be paid directly the monthly
benefits which would have been paid to him for himself
and his beneficiaries had he not been so confined. Any
lump sum benefits to which the workman would otherwise be entitled but for the provisions of these provisos
shall be paid on a monthly basis to his beneficiaries.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 224 § 8; 1974 ex.s. c 30 § 1. Prior: 1973
1st ex.s. c 154 § 95; 1972 ex.s. c 43 § 18; 1971 ex.s. c
289 § 43; 1965 ex.s. c 165 § 2; 1961 c 23 § 51.32.040;
prior: 1957 c 70 § 29; prior: 1947 c 56 § 1, part; 1927 c
310 § 7, part; 1923 c 136 § 4, part; 1921 c 182 § 6, part;
1919 c 131 § 6, part; 1911 c 74 § 10, part; Rem. Supp.
1947 § 7684, part.]
Effective date--1975 1st ex.s. c 224: See note following RCW