1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
42.17.310 Certain personal and other records exempt.
(I) The following shall be exempt from public inspection and copying:
(a) Personal information in any files maintained for
students in public schools, patients or clients of public
institutions or public health agencies, welfare recipients.
prisoners, probationers, or parolees.
(b) Personal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public
agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their
right to privacy.
(c) Information required of any taxpayer in connection with the assessment or collection of any tax if the
disclosure of the information to other persons would
violate the taxpayer's right to privacy or would result in
unfair competitive disadvantage to such taxpayer.
(d) Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies, and state agencies
vested with the responsibility to discipline members of
any profession, the nondisclosure of which is essential
to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any
person's right to privacy.
(e) Information revealing the identity of persons who
file complaints with investigative, law enforcement, or
penology agencies, except as the complainant may authorize: Provided, That this subsection shall not apply
to persons who file complaints with the public disclosure commission about any elected official or candidate
for elective office: Provided, further, That all complaints filed with the public disclosure commission
about any elected official or candidate for public office
must be made in writing and signed by the complainant
under oath.
(f) Test questions, scoring keys, and other examination data used to administer a license, employment, or
academic examination.
(g) Except as provided by chapter 8.26 RCW, the
contents of real estate appraisals, made for or by any
agency relative to the acquisition or sale of property,
until the project or prospective sale is abandoned or
until such time as all of the property has been acquired
or the property to which the sale appraisal relates is
sold, but in no event shall disclosure be denied for more
than three years after the appraisal.
(h) Valuable formulae, designs, drawings, and research data obtained by any agency within five years of
the request for disclosure when disclosure would
produce private gain and public loss.
(i) Preliminary drafts, notes, recommendations, and
intra-agency memorandums in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended except
that a specific record shall not be exempt when publicly
cited by an agency in connection with any agency
action.
(j) Records which are relevant to a controversy to
which an agency is a party but which records would not
be available to another party under the rules of pretrial
discovery for causes pending in the superior courts.
(2) The exemptions of this section shall be inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of
Disclosure
which would violate personal privacy or vital ~overnÂ
mental interests, can be deleted from the specific records sought. No exemption shall be construed to
permit the nondisclosure of statistical information not
descriptive of any readily identifiable person or persons.
(3) Inspection or copying of any specific records, exempt under the provisions of this section, may be permitted if the superior court in the county in which the
record is maintained finds, after a hearing with notice
thereof to every person in interest and the agency, that
the exemption of such records, is clearly unnecessary to
protect any individual's right of privacy or any vital
governmental function.
(4) Agency responses refusing, in whole or in part,
inspection of any public record shall include a statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the record (or part) and a brief explanation
of how the exemption applies to the record withheld.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 17; 1973 c 1 § 31 (Initiative
Measure No. 276 § 31).]