1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
82.04.260 Tax on buyer and wholesaler of grains and
dry peas--Flour manufacturers-Seafood products
manufacturers--Fruit and vegetable processors-Aluminum manufacturers--Research and development
organizations--Perishable meat products processors
and wholesalers--Nuclear fuel assemblies--Travel
agents. (I) Upon every person engaging within this state
in the business of buying wheat, oats, dry peas, corn,
rye and barley, but not including any manufactured or
processed products thereof, and selling the same at
wholesale; the tax imposed shall be equal to the gross
proceeds derived from such sales multiplied by the rate
of one one-hundredth of one percent.
(2) Upon every person engaging within this state in
the business of manufacturing wheat into flour; as to
such persons the amount of tax with respect to such
business shall be equal to the value of the flour manufactured, multiplied by the rate of one-eighth of one
percent.
(3) Upon every person engaging within this state in
the business of splitting or processing dried peas; as to
such persons the amount of tax with respect to such
business shall be equal to the value of the peas split or
processed, multiplied by the rate of one-quarter of one
percent.
(4) Upon every person engaging within this state in
the business of manufacturing seafood products which
remain in a raw, raw frozen, or raw salted state at the
[1975 RCW Supp--p 621)
82.04.260
Title 82:
completion of the manufacturing by that person: as to
such persons the amount of tax with respect to such
business shall be equal to the value of the products
manufactured, multiplied by the rate of one-eighth of
one percent.
(5) Upon every person engaging within this state in
the business of manufacturing by canning, preserving,
freezing or dehydrating fresh fruits and vegetables; as
to such persons the amount of tax with respect to such
business shall be equal to the value of the products
canned, preserved, frozen or dehydrated multiplied by
the rate of three-tenths of one percent.
(6) Upon every person engaging within this state in
the business of manufacturing aluminum pig, ingot, billet, plate, sheet (flat or coiled), rod, bar, wire, cable or
extrusions; as to such persons the amount of the tax
with respect to such business shall be equal to the value
of the products manufactured multiplied by the rate of
four-tenths of one percent.
(7) Upon every nonprofit corporation and nonprofit
association engaging within this state in research and
development, as to such corporations and associations,
the amount of tax with respect to such activities shall be
equal to the gross income derived from such activities
multiplied by the rate of forty-four one-hundredths of
one percent.
(8) Upon every person engaging within this state in
the business of slaughtering, breaking and/or processing perishable meat products and/or selling the same at
wholesale; as to such persons the tax imposed shall be
equal to the gross proceeds derived from such sales
multiplied by the rate of thirty-three one-hundredths of
one percent.
(9) Upon every person engaging within this state in
the business of making sales, at retail or wholesale, of
nuclear fuel assemblies manufactured by that person, as
to such persons the amount of tax with respect to such
business shall be equal to the gross proceeds of sales of
the assemblies multiplied by the rate of twenty-five
one-hundredths of one percent.
(10) Upon every person engaging within this state in
the business of manufacturing nuclear fuel assemblies,
as to such persons the amount of tax with respect to
such business shall be equal to the value of the products
manufactured multiplied by the rate of twenty-five
one-hundredths of one percent.
( 11) Upon every person engaging within this state in
the business of acting as a travel agent; as to such persons the amount of the tax with respect to such activities shall be equal to the gross income derived from
such activities multiplied by the rate of twenty-five
one-hundredths of one percent. [1975 1st ex.s. c 291 §
7; 1971 ex.s. c 281 § 5; 1971 ex.s. c 186 § 3; 1969 ex.s. c
262 § 36; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 10; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § 6;
1961 c 15 § 82.04.260. Prior: 1959 c 21 l § 2; 1955 c 389
§ 46; prior: 1953 c 91 § 4; 1951 2nd ex.s. c 28 § 4; 1950
ex.s. c 5 § 1, part; 1949 c 228 § 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 1,
part; 1941 c 178 § 1, part; 1939 c 225 § 1, part; 1937 c
227 § 1, part; 1935 c 180 § 4, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
8370--4, part.]
Effective dates----Severability-1975 1st ex.s. c 291: See notes
following RCW 82.04.050.
(1975 RCW Supp--p 6221
Excise Taxes
Effective date-1971 ex.s. c 186: See note following RCW
82.04.110.