1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
51.12.100 Maritime occupations--Segregation of
payrolls--Common enterprise. The provisions of this
title shall not apply to a master or member of a crew of
any vessel, or to employers and workmen for whom a
right or obligation exists under the maritime laws for
personal injuries or death of such workmen.
If an accurate segregation of payrolls of workmen for
whom such a right or obligation exists under the maritime laws cannot be made by the employer, the director
is hereby authorized and directed to fix from time to
time a basis for the approximate segregation of the
payrolls of employees to cover the part of their work for
which no right or obligation exists under the maritime
laws for injuries or death occurring in such work, and
the employer, if not a self-insurer, shall pay premiums
on that basis for the time such workmen are engaged in
their work.
Where two or more employers are simultaneously engaged in a common enterprise at one and the same site
or place in maritime occupations under circumstances
in which no right or obligation exists under the maritime laws for personal injuries or death of such workmen, such site or place shall be deemed for the
purposes of this title to be the common plant of such
employers.
In the event payments are made under this title prior
to the final determination under the maritime laws, such
benefits shall be repaid if recovery is subsequently made
under the maritime laws. [ 1975 I st ex.s. c 224 § 3; 1972
ex.s. c 43 § 11; 1961c23 § 51.12.100. Prior: 1931c79 §
I; 1925 ex.s. c Ill§ I; RRS § 7693a.]
Effective date--1975 1st ex.s. c 224: See note following RCW