1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
51.52.060 Notice of appeal--Time-Cross-appeal--Department may modify, reverse, etc.--Denial of appeal without prejudice. Any workman,
beneficiary, employer, or other person aggrieved by an
order, decision, or award of the department must, before he appeals to the courts, file with the board and the
director, by mail or personally, within sixty days from
the day on which such copy of such order, decision, or
(1975 RCW
Sup~
532(
award was communicated to such person, a notice of
appeal to the board. Within ten days of the date on
which an appeal has been granted by the board, the
board shall notify the other interested parties thereto of
the receipt thereof and shall forward a copy of said notice of appeal to such other interested parties. Within
twenty days of the receipt of such notice of the board,
the workman or the employer may file with the board a
cross-appeal from the order of the department from
which the original appeal was taken: Provided, That
nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to
change, alter or modify the practice or proce?ure of the
department for the payment of award~ pendmg appe~l:
And provided, That failure to file notice of appeal with
both the board and the department shall not be ground
for denying the appeal if the notice of appeal is .filed
with either the board or the department: And provided,
That, if within the time limited for filing a notice of appeal to the board from an order, decision, or award of
the department, the department shall direct the submission of further evidence or the investigation of any further fact, the time for filing such notice of appeal shall
not commence to run until such person shall have been
advised in writing of the final decision of the department in the matter: Provided, further, That in the event
the department shall direct the submission of further
evidence or the investigation of any further fact, as
above provided, the department shall render a final order, decision, or award within ninety days from the date
such further submission of evidence or investigation of
further fact is ordered which time period may be extended by the department for good cause stated in
writing to all interested parties for an additional ninety
days: Provided, further, That the department, either
within the time limited for appeal, or within thirty days
after receiving a notice of appeal, may modify, reverse
or change any order, decision, or award, or may hold
any such order, decision, or award in abeyance for a
period of ninety days which time period may be extended by the department for good cause stated in
writing to all interested parties for an additional ninety
days pending further investigation in light of the allegations of the notice of appeal, and the board shall thereupon deny the appeal, without prejudice to the
appellant's right to appeal from any subsequent determinative order issued by the department. [ 1975 1st ex.s.
c 58 § 2; 1963 c 148 § l; 1961 c 274 § 8; 1961 c 23 §