1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
46.61.060 Pedestrian control signals. Whenever special pedestrian control signals exhibiting the words
"Walk" or "Don't Walk" are in place such signals shall
indicate as follows:
(1) WALK-Pedestrians facing such signal may proceed across the roadway in the direction of the signal
and shall be given the right of way by the drivers of all
vehicles.
(2) STEADY DON'T WALK or FLASHING
DON'T WALK-No pedestrian shall start to cross the
roadway in the direction of either such signal, but any
pedestrian who has partially completed his crossing on
the walk signal shall proceed to a sidewalk or safety island while the don't walk signal is showing.
(3) Pedestrian control signals having the "Wait" legend in use on August 6, 1965, shall be deemed authorized signals and shall indicate the same as the "Don't
Walk" legend. Whenever such pedestrian control signals are replaced the legend "Wait" shall be replaced
by the legend "Don't Walk". [1975 c 62 § 20; 1965 ex.s.
cl55§9.]
Severability-1975 c 62: See note following RCW 36.75.010.
46.61.115
(b) FLASHING YELLOW (CAUTION SIGNAL).
When a yellow lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, drivers of vehicles may proceed through the
intersection or past such signal only with caution.
(2) This section shall not apply at railroad grade
crossings. Conduct of drivers of vehicles approaching
railroad grade crossings shall be governed by the rules
as set forth in RCW 46.61.340. [ 1975 c 62 § 21; I 965
ex.s. c 155 § 10.]