1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.56.122 Collective bargaining agreements--Authorized provisions. A collective bargaining agreement
may:
(1) Contain union security provisions: Provided, That
nothing in this section shall authorize a closed shop
provision: Provided further, That agreements involving
union security provisions must safeguard the right of
nonassociation of public employees based on bona fide
religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious
body of which such public employee is a member. Such
public employee shall pay an amount of money equivalent to regular union dues and initiation fee to a nonreligious charity or to another charitable organization
mutually agreed upon by the public employee affected
and the bargaining representative to which such public
employee would otherwise pay the dues and initiation
fee. The public employee shall furnish written proof
(1975 RCW Supp--p 3741
that such payment has been made. If the public employee and the bargaining representative do not reach
agreement on such matter, the commission shall designate the charitable organization. When there is a conflict between any collective bargaining agreement
reached by a public employer and a bargaining representative on a union security provision and any charter.
ordinance, rule, or regulation adopted by the public
employer or its agents, including but not limited to, a
civil service commission, the terms of the collective
bargaining agreement shall prevail.
(2) Provide for binding arbitration of a labor dispute
arising from the application or the interpretation of the
matters contained in a collective bargaining agreement.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 296 § 22; 1973 c 59 § 2.]
Effective date----1975 2nd ex.s. c 5: See RCW 41.58.901.