1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
90.58.180 Appeals from granting, denying or rescinding permits, procedure---Board to act, when--Local
government appeals to board--Grounds for declaring
master program invalid--Appeals to court, procedure.
(I) Any person aggrieved by the granting or denying of
[1975 RCW Supp--p 691)
90.58.180
Title 90:
Water Rights--Environment
a permit on shorelines of the state, or rescinding a permit pursuant to RCW 90.58.140 may seek review from
the shorelines hearings board by filing a request for the
same within thirty days of receipt of the final order.
Concurrently with the filing of any request for review
with the board as provided in this section pertaining to
a final order of a local government, the requestor shall
file a copy of his request with the department and the
attorney general. If it appears to the department or the
attorney general that the requestor has valid reasons to
seek review, either the department or the attorney general may certify the request within thirty days after its
receipt to the shorelines hearings board following which
the board shall then, but not otherwise, review the matter covered by the requestor: Provided, That the failure
to obtain such certification shall not preclude the requestor from obtaining a review in the superior court
under any right to review otherwise available to the requestor. The department and the attorney general may
intervene to protect the public interest and insure that
the provisions of this chapter are complied with at any
time within forty-five days from the date of the filing of
said copies by the requestor.
(2) The department or the attorney general may obtain review of any final order granting a permit, or
granting or denying an application for a permit issued
by a local government by filing a written request with
the shorelines appeals board and the appropriate local
government within forty-five days from the date the
final order was filed as provided in subsection (5) of
RCW 90.58.140.
(3) The review proceedings authorized in subsections
( 1) and (2) of this section are subject to the provisions
of chapter 34.04 RCW pertaining to procedures in contested cases. Judicial review of such proceedings of the
shorelines hearings board may be had as provided in
chapter 34.04 RCW.
(4) Local government may appeal to the shorelines
hearings board any rules, regulations, guidelines, designations, or master programs for shorelines of the state
adopted or approved by the department within thirty
days of the date of the adoption or approval. The board
shall make a final decision within sixty days following
the hearing held thereon.
(a) In an appeal relating to a master program for
shorelines, the board, after full consideration of the positions of the local government and the department,
shall determine the validity of the master program. If
the board determines that said program:
(i) is clearly erroneous in light of the policy of this
chapter; or
(ii) constitutes an implementation of this chapter in
violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; or
(iii) is arbitrary and capricious; or
(iv) was developed without fully considering and
evaluating all proposed master programs submitted to
the department by the local government; or
(v) was not adopted in accordance with required procedures:
the board shall enter a final decision declaring the program invalid, remanding the master program to the department with a statement of the reasons in support of
(1975 RCW Sup~ 692]
the determination, and directing the department to
adopt, after a thorough consultation with the affected
local government, a new master program. Unless the
board makes one or more of the determinations as
hereinbefore provided, the board shall find the master
program to be valid and enter a final decision to that
effect.
(b) In an appeal relating to a master program for
shorelines of state-wide significance the board shall approve the master program adopted by the department
unless a local government shall, by clear and convincing evidence and argument, persuade the board that the
master program approved by the department is inconsistent with the policy of RCW 90.58.020 and the applicable guidelines.
(c) In an appeal relating to rules, regulations, guidelines, master programs of state-wide significance, and
designations, the standard of review provided in RCW
34.04.070 shall apply.
(5) Rules, regulations, designations, master programs,
and guidelines shall be subject to review in superior
court, if authorized pursuant to RCW 34.04.070: Provided, That no review shall be granted by a superior
court on petition from a local government unless the
local government shall first have obtained review under
subsection (4) of this section and the petition for court
review is filed within three months after the date of final
decision by the shorelines hearings board. [ 1975 1st ex.s.
c 182 § 4; 1973 1st ex.s. c 203 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 286 §
18.]