1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
61.24.040 Foreclosure and sale-Notice of sale. A
deed of trust may be foreclosed in the following
manner:
(l) At least ninety days before the sale, the trustee
* * *
The effect of the sale will be to deprive the grantor and
all those who hold by, through or under him of all their
interest in the above-described property.
[If default is for other than payment of money, set
forth the particulars]
IX.
Failure t? pay when due the following amounts which
are now m arrears:
Anyone having any objection to the sale on any
grounds whatsoever will be afforded an opportunity to
be heard as to those objections if they bring a lawsuit to
restrain the sale pursuant to RCW 61.24.130. Failure to
bring such a lawsuit may result in a waiver of any
proper grounds for invalidating the trustee's sale.
_______________ , Trustee
IV.
The sum owing on the obligation secured by the deed
of trust is: Principal$ __________ , together with interest
as in the note provided from the __ __ _ day of
__________ , 19 __ , and such other costs and fees as are
provided by statute.
v.
The above-described real property will be sold to satisfy the expense of sale and the obligation secured by
said Deed of Trust as provided by statute. Said sale will
be made without warranty, express or implied, regarding title, possession, or encumbrances on the _____ day
of __________ , 19 __ . The defaults referred to in paragraph III must be cured by the _ __ __ day of
__________ , 19 __ , (IO days before the sale) to cause a
discontinuance of the sale. The sale will be discontinued
and terminated if at any time before the _____ day of
__________ , 19 __ , (IO days before the sale) the default
as set forth in paragraph III is cured and the Trustee's
* * *
(6) The trustee may for any cause he deems advantageous continue the sale for a period or periods not exceeding a total of thirty days by a public proclamation
at the time and place fixed in the notice of sale. No
other notice of the postponed sale need be given;
(7) The purchaser shall forthwith pay the price bid
and on payment the trustee shall execute to the purchaser its deed; the deed shall recite the facts showing
that the sale was conducted in compliance with all of
the requirements of this chapter and of the deed of
trust, which recital shall be prima facie evidence of such
compliance and conclusive evidence thereof in favor of
bona fide purchasers and encumbrancers for value;
[1975 RCW Supp--p 5531
61.24.040
Title 61:
Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Trust Receipts
(8) The sale as authorized under this chapter shall not
take place less than one hundred ninety days from the
date of default in the obligation secured. [1975 1st ex.s.
c 129§4; 1967c30§ L 1965c74§4.]