1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
42.17.090 Contents of report. (I) Each report required under RCW 42.17.080 shall disclose for the period beginning at the end of the period for the last report
or, in the case of an initial report, at the tii:ne of the first
contribution or expenditure, and ending not more than
three days prior to the date the report is due:
(a) The funds on hand at the beginning of the period;
(b) The name and address of each person who has
made one or more contributions during the period, together with the money value and date of such contributions and the aggregate value of all contributions
received from each such person during the preceding
twelve-month period: Provided, That contributions not
exceeding ten dollars in aggregate from any one person
during the election campaign may be reported as one
lump sum so long as the campaign treasurer maintains
a separate and private list of the names, addresses, and
amounts of each such contributor;
(c) Each loan, promissory note, or security instrument to be used by or for the benefit of the candidate
or political committee made by any person, together
with the names and addresses of the lender and each
person liable directly, indirectly or contingently and the
date and amount of each such loan, promissory note, or
security instrument;
(d) The name and address of each political committee
from which the reporting committee or candidate received, or to which that committee or candidate made,
any transfer of funds, together with the amounts, dates,
and purpose of all such transfers;
(1975 RCW Supp--p 389)
~2.17.090
Title 42:
Public Officers and Agencies
(e) All other contributions not otherwise listed or
exempted:
(t) The name and address of each person to whom an
e'>penditure was made in the aggregate amount of
twent\-fi\'e dollars or more, and the amount, date, and
purpose of each such expenditure;
(g) The total sum of expenditures;
(h) The surplus or deficit of contributions over
expenditures;
(i) The disposition made of any surplus of contributions over expenditures;
U) Such other information as shall be required by the
commission by regulation in conformance with the policies and purposes of this chapter; and
(k) Funds received from a political committee not
domiciled in Washington state and not otherwise required to report under this chapter (a "nonreporting
committee"). Such funds shall be forfeited to the state
of Washington unless the nonreporting committee or
the recipient of such funds has filed or within three days
following such receipt shall file with the commission a
statement disclosing: (i) its name and address; (ii) the
purposes of the nonreporting committee; (iii) the
names, addresses, and titles of its officers or if it has no
officers, the names, addresses, and titles of its responsible leaders; (iv) a statement whether the nonreporting
committee is a continuing one; (v) the name, office
sought, and party affiliation of each candidate in the
state of Washington whom the nonreporting committee
is supporting, and, if such committee is supporting the
entire ticket of any party, the name of the party; (vi)
the ballot proposition supported or opposed in the state
of Washington, if any, and whether such committee is
in favor of or opposed to such proposition; (vii) the
name and address of each person residing in the state
of Washington or corporation which has a place of
business in the state of Washington who has made one
or more contributions to the nonreporting committee
during the preceding twelve-month period, together
with the money value and date of such contributions;
(viii) the name and address of each person in the state
of Washington to whom an expenditure was made by
the nonreporting committee on behalf of a candidate or
political committee in the aggregate amount of twentyfive dollars or more, the amount, date, and purpose of
such expenditure, and the total sum of such expenditures; (ix) such other information as the commission
may by regulation prescribe, in keeping with the policies and purposes of this chapter.
(2) The campaign treasurer and the candidate shall
certify the correctness of each report. [ 1975 1st ex.s. c
294 § 7; 1973 c 1 § 9 (Initiative Measure No. 276 § 9).]