1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.56.190 Commission to prevent unfair labor practices and issue remedial orders--Procedure-Petition to court for enforcement of order or other relief-Transcript filed--Notice-Court decree. The commission, or any party to the commission proceedings,
thirty days after the commission has entered its findings
of fact, shall have power to petition the superior court
of the state within the county wherein the unfair labor
practice in question occurred or wherein any person
charged with the unfair labor practice resides or transacts business, or if such court be on vacation or in recess, then to the superior court of any county adjoining
the county wherein the unfair labor practice in question
occurred or wherein any person charged with the unfair
labor practice resides or transacts business, for the enforcement of such order and for appropriate temporary
relief or restraining order, and shall certify and file in
the court a transcript of the entire record in the proceeding, including the pleadings and testimony upon
which such order was made and the findings and order
of the commission. Upon such filing, the court shall
41.56.440
cause notice thereof to be served upon such person, and
thereupon shall have jurisdiction of the proceeding and
of the question determined therein, and shall have
power to grant such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and proper, and to make and enter
upon the pleadings, testimony, and proceedings set
forth in such transcript a decree enforcing, modifying,
and enforcing as so modified, or setting aside in whole
or in part the order of the commission. [1975 1st ex.s. c
296 § 27; 1969 ex.s. c 215 § 6.]
Effective
da~e-1975
2nd ex.s. c 5: See RCW 41.58.901.