1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
66.28.040 Giving away of liquor prohibited-Exceptions. No brewer, wholesaler, distiller, winery, importer, rectifier, or other manufacturer of liquor shall,
(1975 RCW Supp--p 560)
within the state, by himself. his clerk, servant. or agent,
give to any person any liquor; but nothing in this section shall prevent the furnishing of samples of liquor t?
the board for the purpose of negotiating the sale of liquor to the state liquor control board, and nothing in
this section shall prevent a brewer from serving beer
without charge, on the brewery premises, and nothing
in this section shall prevent a domestic winery from
serving wine without charge, on the winery premises.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 173 § 10; 1969 ex.s. c 21 § 7; 1935 c 174
§ 4; 1933 ex.s. c 62 § 30; RRS § 7306-30.]
Severability--Effective date--1975 tst ex.s. c 173: See notes
following RCW 66.08.050.
Effective date--1969 ex.s. c 21: The effective date of the 1969
amendment to this section is July 1, 1969, see note following RCW
66.04.010.