1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
82.04.050 "Sale at retail", "retail sale". "Sale at retail" or "retail sale" means every sale of tangible personal property (including articles produced, fabricated,
* * *
to use or enjoy the same; (f) the sale of or charge made
for tangible personal property, labor and services to
persons taxable under (a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) above
when such sales or charges are for property, labor and
services which are used or consumed in whole or in part
by such persons in the performance of any activity defined as a "sale at retail" or "retail sale" even though
such property, labor and services may be resold after
such use or consumption. Nothing contained in this
paragraph shall be construed to modify the first paragraph of this section and nothing contained in the first
paragraph of this section shall be construed to modify
this paragraph.
The term "sale at retail" or "retail sale'' shall include
the sale of or charge made for personal business or
professional services, including amounts designated as
interest, rents, fees, admission, and other service emoluments however designated, received by persons engaging in the following business activities; (a) amusement
and recreation businesses including but not limited to
golf, pool, billiards, skating, bowling, ski lifts and tows
and others; (b) abstract, title insurance and escrow
businesses; (c) credit bureau businesses; (d) automobile
parking and storage garage businesses.
The term shall also include the renting or leasing of
tangible personal property to consumers.
The term shall not include the sale of or charge made
for labor and services rendered in respect to the building, repairing, or improving of any street, place, road,
highway, easement, right of way, mass public transportation terminal or parking facility, bridge, tunnel, or
trestle which is owned by a municipal corporation or
political subdivision of the state or by the United States
and which is used or to be used primarily for foot or
vehicular traffic including mass transportation vehicles
of any kind, nor shall it include sales of feed, seed, fertilizer, and spray materials to persons for the purpose of
producing for sale any agricultural product whatsoever,
including milk, eggs, wool, fur, meat, honey, or other
substances obtained from animals, birds, or insects but
only when such production and subsequent sale are exempt from tax under RCW 82.04.330, nor shall it include sales of chemical sprays or washes to persons for
the purpose of post-harvest treatment of fruit for the
prevention of scald, fungus, mold, or decay.
The term shall not include the sale of or charge made
for labor and services rendered in respect to the constructing, repairing, decorating, or improving of new or
existing buildings or other structures under, upon, or
above real _property of or for the United States, any instrumentality thereof, or a county or city housing authority created pursuant to chapter 35.82 RCW,
including the installing, or attaching of any article of
tangible personal property therein or thereto, whether
or not such personal property becomes a part of the realty by virtue of installation. Nor shall the term include
the sale of services .or charges made for the clearing of
land and the movmg of earth of or for the United
(1975 RCW Supp--p 619)
82.04.050
Title 82:
State~. any instrumentality thereof. or a county or city
housing authority. [ 1975 !st ex.s. c 291 § 5; 1975 !st
ex.s. c 90 § l; 1973 !st ex.s. c 145 § l; 1971 ex.s. c 299 §
3; 1971 ex.s. c 281 § l; 1970 ex.s. c 8 § I. Prior: 1969
ex.s. c 262 § 30; 1969 ex.s. c 255 § 3; 1967 ex.s. c 149 §
4; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § I; 1963 c 7 § l; prior: 1961 ex.s. c
24 § I: 1961 c 293 § l; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.050; prior:
1959 ex.s. c 5 § 2; 1957 c 279 § I; 1955 c 389 § 6; 1953
c 91 § 3; 1951 2nd ex.s. c 28 § 3; 1949 c 228 § 2, part;
1945 c 249 § I, part; 1943 c 156 § 2, part; 1941 c 178 §
2, part; 1939 c 225 § 2. part; 1937 c 227 § 2, part; 1935
c 180 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-5, part.]
Application of 1975 amendments to preexisting contracts--1975
2nd ex.s. c 1: See note following RCW 82.12.010.
Effective date---1975 1st ex.s. c 291: "This 1975 amendatory act is
necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health,
and safety, the support of the state government and its existing institut10ns, and shall take effect immediately: Provided, That sections 8
and 26 through 43 of this amendatory act shall be effective on and
after January 1, 1976: Provided further, That sections 2, 3, and 4, and
subsections (1) and (2) of section 24 shall be effective on and after
* * *