1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
42.17.060 Deposit of contributions--Statement of
campaign treasurer--Unidentified contributions. ( 1)
All monetary contributions received by a candidate or
political committee shall be deposited by the campaign
treasurer or deputy treasurer in a campaign depository
in an account designated, "Campaign Fund of
_______________ " (name of candidate or political
committee).
(2) All deposits made by a campaign treasurer or
deputy campaign treasurer shall be accompanied by a
statement containing the name of each person contributing the funds so deposited and the amount contributed by each person: Provided, That contributions not
exceeding ten dollars from any one person may be deposited without identifying the contributor. The statement shall be in triplicate, upon a form prescribed by
the commission, one copy to be retained by the campaign depository for its records for the minimum term
of three years, one copy to be filed by the campaign
treasurer with the commission, and one copy to be retained by the campaign treasurer for his records. In the
event of deposits made by a deputy campaign treasurer,
the third copy shall be forwarded to the campaign treasurer to be retained by him for his records. Each statement shall be certified as correct by the campaign
treasurer or deputy campaign treasurer making the
deposit.
(3) Political committees which support or oppose
more than one candidate or ballot proposition, or exist
11975 RCW Supp---p 3881
for more than one purpose, may maintain multiple separate bank accounts within the same designated depository for such purpose: Provided, That each such
account shall bear the same name followed by an appropriate designation which accurately identifies its
separate purpose: And provided further, That transfers
of funds which must be reported under RCW
42.17.090(l)(d), as now or hereafter amended, may not
be made from more than one such account.
(4) Accumulated unidentified contributions, other
than those made by persons whose r:ames must be
maintained on a separate and private list by a political
committee's campaign treasurer pursuant to RCW
42.17.090(1)(b), which total in excess of one percent of
the total accumulated contributions received in the current calendar year or three hundred dollars (whichever
is more), shall not be deposited, used, or expended, but
shall be returned to the donor, if his identity can be ascertained. If the donor cannot be ascertained, the contribution shall escheat to the state, and shall be paid to
the state treasurer for deposit in the state general fund.
[ 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 4; 1973 c 1 § 6 (Initiative Measure No. 276 § 6).)