1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
46.61.055 Traffic control signal legend. Whenever
traffic is controlled by traffic control signals exhibiting
different colored lights, or colored lighted arrows, successively one at a time or in combination, only the colors green, red and yellow shall be used, except for
special pedestrian signals carrying a w~rd legend, .and
said lights shall indicate and apply to dnvers of vehicles
and pedestrians as follows:
( 1) Green indication
(a) Vehicular traffic facing a circular green signal may
proceed straight through. or ~urn right or left unless. a
sign at such place proh1b1ts either such turn. But vehicular traffic, including vehicles turning right or left, shall
yield the right of way to other vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent
crosswalk at the time such signal is exhibited.
(1975 RCW Supp---p 458)
Motor Vehicles
(b) Vehicular traffic facing a green arrow signal.
shown alone or in combination with another indication,
may cautiously enter the intersection only to make the
movement indicated by such arrow. or such other
movement as is permitted by other indications shown at
the same time. Such vehicular traffic shall yield the right
of way to pedestrians lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk and to other traffic lawfully using the intersection.
(c) Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian control
signal, as provided in RCW 46.61.060 as now or hereafter amended, pedestrians facing any green signal, except when the sole green signal is a turn arrow, may
proceed across the roadway within any marked or unmarked crosswalk.
(2) Steady yellow indication
(a) Vehicular traffic facing a steady circular yellow or
yellow arrow signal is thereby warned that the rel.ate?
green movement is being terminated or that a red md1cation will be exhibited immediately thereafter when
vehicular traffic shall not enter the intersection.
(b) Pedestrians facing a steady circular yellow or yellow arrow signal, unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian control signal as provided in RCW 46.61.060 as
now or hereafter amended, are thereby advised that
there is insufficient time to cross the roadway before a
red indication is shown and no pedestrian shall then
start to cross the roadway.
(3) Steady red indication
(a) Vehicular traffic facing a steady circular red signal
alone shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if
none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of
the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection and shall remain standing until an indication
to proceed is shown: Provided, That such traffic may,
after stopping cautiously proceed to make a right turn
from a one-way or two-way street into a two-way
street or into a one-way street carrying traffic in the direction of the right turn; or a left turn from a one-way
or two-way street into a one-way street carrying traffic
in the direction of the left turn; unless a sign posted by
competent authority prohibits such movement; but vehicular traffic making such turns shall yield the right of
way to other vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully within
the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time
such signal is exhibited.
(b) Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian control
signal as provided in RCW 46.61.060 as now or hereafter amended, pedestrians facing a steady circular red
signal alone shall not enter the roadway.
(c) Vehicular traffic facing a steady red arrow indication may not enter the intersection to make the movement indicated by such arrow, and unless entering the
intersection to make such other movement as is permitted by other indications shown at the same time, shall
stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, before
entering a crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or if none, then before entering the intersection
and shall remain standing until an indication to make
the movement indicated by such arrow is shown: Provided, That such traffic may, after stopping cautiously
proceed to make a right turn from a one-way or twoway street into a two-way street or into a one-way
Rules of The Road
street carrying traffic in the direction of the right turn;
or a left turn from a one-way street or two-way street
into a one-way street carrying traffic in the direction of
the left turn; unless a sign posted by competent authority prohibits such movement; but vehicular traffic making such turns shall yield the right of way to other
vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal is
exhibited.
(d) Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian signal,
pedestrians facing a steady red arrow signal indication
shall not enter the roadway.
(4) In the event an official traffic control signal is
erected and maintained at a place other than an intersection, the provisions of this section shall be applicable
except as to those provisions which by their nature can
have no application. Any stop required shall be made at
a sign or marking on the pavement indicating where the
stop shall be made, but in the absence of any such sign
or marking the stop shall be made at the signal. [1975 c
62 § 19; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 8.]
Severability-1975 c 62: See note following RCW 36.75.010.