1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
79.01.132 Timber and valuable materials sold separately--Lump sum sales or scale sales--Installment
purchases, when--Time limit on removal--Reversion--Extensions, payment and interest--Direct sale
to applicant without notice, when. When any timber,
fallen timber, stone, gravel, or other valuable material
on state lands is sold separate from the land, it may be
sold as a lump sum sale or as a scale sale: Provided,
That upon the request of the purchaser, any lump sum
sale over five thousand dollars appraised value shall be
on the installment plan. Lump sum sales under five
thousand dollars appraised value shall be paid for in
cash. The initial deposits required in RCW 79.01.204,
not to exceed twenty-five percent of the actual or projected purchase price, but in the case of lump sum sales
over five thousand dollars not less than five thousand
dollars, shall be made on the day of the sale. The purchaser shall notify the department of natural resources
before any timber is cut and before removal or processing of any valuable materials on the sale area, at which
time the department of natural resources may require,
in the amount determined by the department, advance
payment for the removal, processing, and/or cutting of
timber or other valuable materials, or payment bonds
or assignments of savings accounts acceptable to the
department as adequate security. The amount of such
advance payments and/or security shall at all times
equal or exceed the value of timber cut and other valuable materials processed or removed until paid for. The
initial deposit shall be maintained until all contract obligations of the purchaser are satisfied: Provided however, That all or a portion of said initial deposit may be
applied as the final payment for said materials in the
event the department of natural resources determines
that adequate security exists for the performance or fulfillment of any remaining obligations of the purchaser
under the sale contract.
In all cases where timber, fallen timber, stone, gravel,
or other valuable material is sold separate from the
land, the same shall revert to the state if not removed
from the land within the period specified in the sale
contract. Said specified period shall not exceed five
years from the date of the purchase thereof: Provided,
That the specified periods in the sale contract for stone,
sand, fill material, or building stone shall not exceed
twenty years: Provided further, That in all cases where,
79.01.200
in the judgment of the department of natural resources,
the purchaser is acting in good faith and endeavoring to
remove such materials, the department of natural resources may extend the time for the removal thereof for
any period not exceeding twenty years from the date of
purchase for the stone, sand, fill material or building
stone or for a total of ten years beyond the normal termination date specified in the original sale contract for
all other material, upon payment to the state of a sum
to be fixed by the department of natural resources,
based on the estimated loss of income per acre to the
state resulting from the granting of the extension but in
no event less than fifty dollars per extension, plus interest on the unpaid portion of the contract. The interest
rate shall be fixed, from time to time, by rule adopted
by the board of natural resources and shall not be less
than six percent per annum. The applicable rate of interest as fixed at the date of sale and the maximum extension payment shall be set forth in the contract. The
method for calculating the unpaid portion of the contract upon which such interest shall be paid by the purchaser shall be set forth in the contract. The department
of natural resources shall pay into the state treasury all
sums received for such extension and the same shall be
credited to the fund to which was credited the original
purchase price of the material so sold: And provided
further, That any sale of timber, fallen timber, stone,
gravel, sand, fill material, or building stone of an appraised value of five hundred dollars or less may be
sold directly to the applicant for cash at full appraised
value without notice or advertising. [ 1975 1st ex.s. c 52
§ l; 1971ex.s.c123 § l; 1969 ex.s. c 14 § 2; 1961c73 §
1; 1959 c 257 § 13; 1927 c 255 § 33; RRS § 7797-33.
Prior: 1915 c 147 § 2; 1909 c 223 § 3; 1907 c 256 § 6;
1901 c 148 § l; 1899 c 129 § l; 1897 c 89 § 12; 1895 c
178 § 23. Formerly RCW 79.12.120.]