1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
42.17.020 Definitions. (1) "Agency" includes all
state agencies and all local agencies. "State agency" includes every state office, public official, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state
agency. "Local agency'' includes every county, city, city
and county, school district, municipal corporation, district, political subdivision, or any board, commission, or
agency thereof, or other local public agency.
(2) "Ballot proposition" means any "measure" as defined by RCW 29.01.110, or any initiative, recall, or
referendum proposition proposed to be submitted to the
voters of the state or any municipal corporation, political subdivision or other voting constituency from and
after the time when such proposition has been initially
filed with the appropriate election officer of that constituency prior to its circulation for signatures.
(3) "Campaign depository" means a bank designated
by a candidate or political committee pursuant to RCW
42.17.050.
(4) "Campaign treasurer" and "deputy campaign
treasurer" mean the individuals appointed by a candidate or political committee, pursuant to RCW 42.17.050, to perform the duties specified in that section.
(1975 RCW Supp--p 386)
(5) "Candidate" means any individual who seeks
election to public office. An individual shall be deemed
to seek election when he first:
(a) Receives contributions or makes expenditures or
reserves space or facilities with intent to promote his
candidacy for office; or
(b) Announces publicly or files for office.
(6) "Commercial advertiser" means any person who
sells the service of communicating messages or producing printed material for broadcast or distribution to the
general public or segments of the general public whether through the use of newspapers, magazines, television
and radio stations, billboard companies, direct mail advertising companies, printing companies, or otherwise.
(7) "Commission" means the agency established under RCW 42.17.350.
(8) "Compensation" unless the context requires a
narrower meaning, includes payment in any form for
real or personal property or services of any kind: Provided, That for the purpose of compliance with RCW
42.17 .240, as now or hereafter amended, the term
"compensation" shall not include per diem allowances
or other payments made by a governmental entity to
reimburse a public official for expenses incurred while
such official is engaged in the official business of such
governmental entity.
(9) "Continuing political committee" means a political committee which is an organization of continuing
existence not established in anticipation of any particular election.
(10) "Contribution" includes a loan, gift, deposit,
subscription, forgiveness of indebtedness, donation, advance, pledge, payment, transfer of funds between political committees, or transfer of anything of value,
including personal and professional services for less
than full consideration, but does not include interest on
moneys deposited in a political committee's account,
ordinary home hospitality and the rendering of "part
* * *
federal, state ~r local gov~rnmental entity or agency
howev_er const_1~uted, candidate, committee, political
committee, pohtical party, executive committee thereof,
or any other organization or group of persons, however
organized.
(22) "Person in interest" means the person who is the
subject of a record or any representative designated by
said person, except that if such person be under a legal
disability, the term "person in interest" shall mean and
include the parent or duly appointed legal
representative.
(23) "Political advertising" includes any advertising
displays, newspaper ads, billboards, signs, brochures,
articles, tabloids, flyers, letters, radio or television presentations or other means of mass communication, used
for the purpose of appealing, directly or indirectly, for
votes ~r for financial or other support in any election
campaign.
(24) "Political committee" means any person (except
a candidate or an individual dealing with his own funds
or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any candidate or any ballot proposition.
(25) "Public office" means any federal, state, county,
city, town, school district, port district, special district,
or other state political subdivision elective office.
(26) "Public record" includes any writing containing
information relating to the conduct of government or
the performance of any governmental or proprietary
function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any
state or local agency regardless of physical form or
characteristics.
(27) "Writing" means handwriting, typewriting,
printing, photostating, photographing, and every other
means of recording any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or
symb?ls, or combination thereof, and all papers, maps,
magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints,
magnetic or punched cards, discs, drums, and other
documents.
As used in this chapter, the singular shall take the
plural and any gender, the other, as the context requires. [1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 2; 1973 c 1 § 2 (Initiative
Measure No. 276 § 2).]
CAMPAIGN FINANCING