1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
71.05.230 Procedures for additional treatment. A
person detained for seventy-two hour evaluation and
treatment may be detained for not more than fourteen
additional days of either involuntary intensive treatment or of a less restrictive alternative to involuntary
intensive treatment if the following conditions are met:
(I) The professional staff of the agency or facility
providing evaluation services has analyzed the person's
condition and finds that said condition is caused by
mental disorder and either results in a likelihood of serious harm to the person detained or to others, or results in the detained person being gravely disabled and
are prepared to testify those conditions are met; and
(2) The person has been advised of the need for voluntary treatment and the professional staff of the facility has evidence that he has not in good faith
volunteered; and
(3) The facility providing intensive treatment is certified to provide such treatment by the department of social and health services; and
(4) The professional staff of the agency or facility or
the mental health professional designated by the county
71.05.290
has filed a petition for fourteen day involuntary detention or a less restrictive alternative with the court. The
petition must be signed either by two physicians or by
one physician and a mental health professional who
have examined the person. If involuntary detention is
sought the petition shall state facts that support the
finding that such person, as a result of mental disorder,
presents a likelihood of serious harm to others or himself, or is gravely disabled and that there are no less restrictive alternatives to detention in the best interest of
such person or others. If an involuntary less restrictive
alternative is sought, the petition shall state facts that
support the finding that such person, as a result of
mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm
to others or himself, or is gravely disabled and shall set
forth the less restrictive alternative proposed by the facility; and
(5) A copy of the petition has been served on the detained person, his attorney and his guardian or conservator, if any, prior to the probable cause hearing; and
(6) The court at the time the petition was filed and
before the probable cause hearing has appointed counsel to represent such person if no other counsel has appeared; and
(7) The court has ordered a fourteen day involuntary
treatment after a probable cause hearing has been held
pursuant to RCW 71.05.240. [1975 lst ex.s. c 199 § 5;
1974 ex.s. c 145 § 15; 1973 lst ex.s. c 142 § 28.]