1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
48.46.180 Duty of employer to inform and make
available to employees option of enrolling in health
maintenance organization. (1) The state government, or
any political subdivision thereof, which offers its employees a health benefits plan shall make available to
and inform its employees or members of the option to
enroll in at least one health maintenance organization
holding a valid certificate of authority which provides
health care services in the geographic areas in which
such employees or members reside.
(2) Each employer, public or private, having more
than fifty employees in this state which offers its employees a health benefits plan, and each employee benefits fund in this state having more than fifty members
which offers its members any form of health benefits
shall make available to and inform its employees or
members of the option to enroll in at least one health
maintenance organization holding a valid certificate of
authority which provides health care services in the
geographic areas in which a substantial number of such
employees or members reside: Provided, That unless at
least twenty-five employees agree to participate in a
health maintenance organization the employer need not
provide such an option: Provided further, That where
su~h employees are members of a bona fide bargaining
umt covered by a labor-management collective bargaining agreement, the selection of the options required
by this section may be specified in such agreement:
And provided further, That the provisions of this section shall not be mandatory where such members are
covered by a Taft-Hartley health care trust, except that
Arbitration of Disputes
49.08.010
the labor-management trustees n:iay cont_ra_c_t with a
health maintenance organization tf a feas1b1hty study
determines it is to the advantage of the members to so
contract.
(3) Subsections (1) and (2) of this section shall impose
no responsibilities or duties upon state government or
any political subdivision thereof or any other employer,
either public or private, to provide health maintenance
organization coverage when no health maintenance organization exists for the purpose of providing health
care services in the geographic areas in which the employees or members reside.
(4) No employer in this state shall in any way he required to pay more for health benefits as a result of the
application of this section than would otherwise be required by any prevailing collective bargaining agreement or other legally enforceable contract of obligation
for the provision of health benefits between such employer and its employees. [1975 1st ex.s. c 290 § 19.]
for health care coverage by health maintenance organizations and all other health care contractors and insurers according to the benefits they offer and appropriate
procedures for quality review.
In all such studies under this section, the legislature
may be advised by a committee which shall be generally representative of health maintenance organizations,
consumers, professional organizations representing
health professionals, and a representative of the commissioner. The results of such studies shall be reported
to the governor and to the legislature prior to the first
session of the legislature after January I, 1977. [1975 !st
ex.s. c 290 § 25.]