1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
49.46.130 Minimum rate of compensation for employment in excess of forty hour work week--Exceptions. (1) No employer shall employ any of his
49.46.130
employees for a work week longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a
rate not less than one and one-half times the regular
rate at which he is employed, except that the provisions
of this subsection (1) shall not apply to any person exempted pursuant to RCW 49.46.010(5) as now or hereafter amended and the provision of this subsection shall
not apply to employees who request compensating time
off in lieu of overtime pay nor to any individual employed as a seaman whether or not the seaman is employed on a vessel other than an American vessel.
(2) No public agency shall be deemed to have violated subsection (1) of this section with respect to the employment of any employee in fire protection activities or
any employee in law enforcement activities (including
security personnel in correctional institutions) if: (a) In
a work period of twenty-eight consecutive days the employee receives for tours of duty which in the aggregate
exceed two hundred and forty hours; or (b) in the case
of such an employee to whom a work period of at least
seven but less than twenty-eight days applies, in his
work period the employee receives for tours of duty
which in the aggregate exceed a number of hours which
bears the same ratio to the number of consecutive days
in his work period as two hundred forty hours bears to
twenty-eight days; compensation at a rate not less than
one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is
employed: Provided, That this section shall not apply to
any individual employed (i) on a farm, in the employ of
any person, in connection with the cultivation of the
soil, or in connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including raising,
shearing, feeding, caring for, training, and management
of livestock, bees, poultry, and forbearing animals and
wildlife, or in the employ of the owner or tenant or
other operator of a farm in connection with the operation, management, conservation, improvement, or
maintenance of such farm and its tools and equipment;
or (ii) in packing, packaging, grading, storing or delivering to storage, or to market or to a carrier for transportation to market, any agricultural or horticultural
commodity; or (iii) commercial canning, commercial
freezing, or any other commercial processing, or with
respect to services performed in connection with the
cultivation, raising, harvesting, and processing of oysters or in connection with any agricultural or horticultural commodity after its delivery to a terminal market
for distribution for consumption: Provided further,
That in any industry in which federal law provides for
an overtime payment based on a work week other than
forty hours then provisions of this section shall not apply; however the provisions of the federal law regarding
overtime payment based on a work week other than
forty hours shall nevertheless apply to employees covered by this section without regard to the existence of
actual federal jurisdiction over the industrial activity of
the particular employer within this state: Provided further, That "industry" as that term is used in this section
shall mean a trade, business, industry, or other activity,
or branch, or group thereof, in which individuals are
gainfully employed (Section 3(h) of the Fair Labor
(1975 RCW Supp--p 515)
Title 49:
49.46. 130
Labor Regulations
Standards Act of 1938, as amended (Public Law 93259). [1975 1st ex..s. c 289 § 3.)
Hours of labor: Chapter 49.28 RCW.