1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
82.04.050 "Sale at retail", "retail sale". "Sale at retail" or "retail sale" means every sale of tangible personal property (including articles produced, fabricated,
or imprinted) to all persons irrespective of the nature of
their business and including, among others, without
limiting the scope hereof, persons who install, repair,
clean, alter, improve, construct, or decorate real or personal property of or for consumers other than a sale to
a person who (a) purchases for the purpose of resale as
tangible personal property in the regular course of
business without intervening use by such person, or (b)
installs, repairs, cleans, alters, imprints, improves, constructs, or decorates real or personal property of or for
consumers, if such tangible personal property becomes
an ingredient or component of such real or personal
property without intervening use by such person, or (c)
purchases for the purpose of consuming the property
Business And Occupation Tax
purchased in producing for sale a new article of tangible personal property or substance, of which such
property becomes an ingredient or component or is a
chemical used in processing, when the primary purpose
of such chemical is to create a chemical reaction directly through contact with an ingredient of a new article
being produced for sale. The term shall include every
sale of tangible personal property which is used or consumed or to be used or consumed in the performance of
any activity classified as a "sale at retail" or "retail
sale" even though such property is resold or utilized as
provided in (a), (b), or (c) above following such use.
The term also means every sale of tangible personal
property to persons engaged in any business which is
taxable under RCW 82.04.280, subsections (2) and (7)
and RCW 82.04.290.
The term "sale at retail" or "retail sale" shall include
the sale of or charge made for tangible personal property consumed and/or for labor and services rendered
in respect to the following: (a) The installing, repairing,
cleaning, altering, imprinting, or improving of tangible
personal property of or for consumers, including
charges made for the mere use of facilities in respect
thereto, but excluding charges made for the use of coin
operated laundry facilities when such facilities are situated in an apartment house, hotel, motel, rooming
house, trailer camp or tourist camp for the exclusive use
of the tenants thereof, and also excluding sales of laundry service to members by nonprofit associations composed exclusively of nonprofit hospitals, and excluding
services rendered in respect to live animals, birds and
insects; (b) the constructing, repairing, decorating, or
improving of new or existing buildings or other structures under, upon, or above real property of or for consumers, including the installing or attaching of any
article of tangible personal property therein or thereto,
whether or not such personal property becomes a part
of the realty by virtue of installation, and shall also include the sale of services or charges made for the clearing of land and the moving of earth excepting the mere
leveling of land used in commercial farming or agriculture; (c) the sale of or charge made for labor and services rendered in respect to the cleaning, fumigating,
razing or moving of existing buildings or structures, but
* * *