1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
51.32.010 Who entitled to compensation. Each workman injured in the course of his employment, or his
family or dependents in case of death of the workman,
shall receive compensation in accordance with this
chapter, and, except as in this title otherwise provided,
such payment shall be in lieu of any and all rights of
action whatsoever against any person whomsoever:
Provided, That if an injured workman, or the surviving
spouse of an injured workman shall not have the legal
custody of a child for, or on account of whom payments are required to be made under this title, such
payment or payments shall be made to the person or
persons having the legal custody of such child but only
for the periods of time after the department has been
notified of the fact of such legal custody, and it shall be
the duty of any such person or persons receiving payments because of legal custody of any child immediately to notify the department of any change in such legal
custody. [1975 1st ex.s. c 224 § 7; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 40;
1961 c 23 § 51.32.010. Prior: 1957 c 70 § 26; prior: 1949
c 219 § I, part; 1947 c 246 § I, part; 1929 c 132 § 2,
part; 1927 c 310 § 4, part; 1923 c 136 § 2, part; 1919 c
131 § 4, part; 1917 c 28 § I, part; 1913 c 148 § 1, part;
1911 c 74 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7679, part.]
Effective date--1975 1st ex.s. c 224: See note following RCW
51.04.110.