1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
90.58.030 Definitions and concepts. As used in this
chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions and concepts apply:
* * *
construction or exterior alteration of structures; dredging; drilling; dumping; filling; removal of any sand,
gravel or minerals: bulkheading; driving of piling;
placing of obstructions; or any project of a permanent
or temporary nature which interferes with the normal
public use of the surface of the waters overlying lands
subject to this chapter at any state of water level;
(e) "Substantial development" shall mean any development of which the total cost or fair market value exceeds one thousand dollars, or any development which
materially interferes with the normal public use of the
water or shorelines of the state; except that the following shall not be considered substantial developments for
the purpose of this chapter:
(i) Normal maintenance or repair of existing structures or developments, including damage by accident,
fire or elements;
(ii) Construction of the normal protective bulkhead
common to single family residences;
(iii) Emergency construction necessary to protect
property from damage by the elements;
(iv) Construction and practices normal or necessary
for farming, irrigation, and ranching activities, including agricultural service roads and utilities on wetlands,
and the construction and maintenance of irrigation
structures including but not limited to head gates,
pumping facilities, and irrigation channels: Provided,
That a feedlot of any size, all processing plants, other
activities of a commercial nature. alteration of the contour of the wetlands by leveling or filling other than
that which results from normal cultivation, shall not be
considered normal or necessary farming or ranching
(1975 RCW Supp--p 690(
activities. A feedlot shall be an enclosure or facilitv
used or capable of being used for feeding livestock hay,
grain. silage, or other livestock feed. but shall not include land for growing crops or vegetation for livestock
feeding and/or grazing, nor shall it include normal livestock wintering operations;
(v) Construction or modification of navigational aids
such as channel markers and anchor buoys:
(vi) Construction on wetlands by an owner. lessee or
contract purchaser of a single family residence for his
* * *