1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
71.05.290 Petition--Affidavit. (1) At any time
during a person's fourteen day intensive treatment period, the professional person in charge of a treatment facility or his professional designee or the designated
county mental health professional may petition the superior court for an order requiring such person to undergo an additional period of treatment. Such petition
must be based on one or more of the grounds set forth
in RCW 71.05.280.
(2) The petition shall summarize the facts which support the need for further confinement and shall be supported by affidavits signed by two examining
physicians, or by one examining physician and examining mental health professional. The affidavits shall describe in detail the behavior of the detained person
which supports the petition and shall explain what, if
any, less restrictive treatments which are alternatives to
detention are available to such person, and shall state
the willingness of the affiant to testify to such facts in
subsequent judicial proceedings under this chapter.
(3) If a person has been determined to be incompetent pursuant to RCW 10.77.090(3) as now existing or
hereafter amended, then the professional person in
charge of the treatment facility or his professional designee or the county designated mental health professional may directly file a petition for ninety day
treatment under RCW 71.05.280(3). No petition for initial detention or fourteen day detention is required before such a petition may be filed. [1975 1st ex.s. c 199 §
6; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 20; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 34.]
(1975 RCW Supp--p 5831
71.05.300
Title 71:
Mental Illness and Inebriacy