1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
42.17.330 Court protection of public records. The examination of any specific public record may be enjoined if, upon motion and affidavit, the superior court
for the county in which the movant resides or in which
the record is maintained, finds that such examination
would clearly not be in the public interest and would
substantially and ·irreparably damage any person, or
would substantially and irreparably damage vital governmental functions. [1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 19; 1973 c 1