1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
82.04.090 "Value proceeding or accruing". "Value
proceeding or accruing'' means the consideration,
whether money, credits, rights, or other property expressed in terms of money, actually received or accrued.
The term shall be applied, in each case, on a cash receipts or accrual basis according to which method of
accounting is regularly employed in keeping the books
o~ the taxpaye~. The department of revenue may provide by regulation that the value proceeding or accruing
from sales on the installment plan under conditional
contracts of sale may be reported as of the dates when
the payments become due. [ 1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 40;
1961 c 15 § 82.04.090. Prior: 1955 c 389 § 10; prior:
1949 c 228 § 2, part; 1945 c 249 § l, part; 1943 c 156 §
2, part; 1941 c 178 § 2, part; 1939 c 225 § 2, part; 1937
c 227 § 2, part; 1935 c 180 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 §
8370-5, part.]
Construction-Severability--1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes following RCW 11.08.160.