1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
46.16.080 Fixed load machines--Fee in lieu-Exception. In lieu of the additional fee provided in
RCW 46.16.070 there shall be collected a fee of five
dollars on any motor truck, truck tractor, trailer or
semitrailer used only for the purpose of transporting
any well drilling machine, air compressor, rock crusher,
conveyor, hoist, wrecker, donkey engine, cook house.
tool house, bunk house, or similar machine or structure
attached to or made a part of such motor truck, trailer,
or semitrailer: Provided, That no additional fee shall be
collected under this section or under RCW 46.16.070 on
any travel trailer: Provided further, That for each vehicle used exclusively in the transportation of circus, carnival, and show equipment and in the transportation of
supplies used in conjunction therewith, there shall be
charged in addition to other fees provided for the licensing of vehicles, an annual capacity fee in the
amount of ten dollars. [1975 c 25 § 17; 1961 c 12 § 46.16.080. Prior: 1957 c 269 § 17; 1955 c 363 § 5; prior:
1955 c 139 § 22; 1950 ex.s. c 15 § 1, part; 1949 c 220 §
10, part; 1947 c 200 § 15, part; 1941 c 224 § 1, part;
1939 c 182 § 3, part; 1937 c 188 § 17, part; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 6312-17, part; 1931 c 140 § 1, part; 1921 c 96 §
15, part; 1919 c 46 § 1, part; 1917 c 155 § 10, part; 1915
c 142 § 15, part; RRS § 6326, part.]