1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.56.030 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(I) "Public employer" means any officer, board,
commission, council, or other person or body acting on
behalf of any public body governed by this chapter as
designated by RCW 41.56.020, or any subdivision of
such public body.
(2) "Public employee'' means any employee of a
public employer except any person (a) elected by popular vote, or (b) appointed to office pursuant to statute,
ordinance or resolution for a specified term of office by
the executive head or body of the public employer, or
(c) whose duties as deputy, administrative assistant or
secretary necessarily imply a confidential relationship to
the executive head or body of the applicable bargaining
unit, or any person elected by popular vote or appointed to office pursuant to statute, ordinance or resolution
for a specified term of office by the executive head or
body of the public employer.
(3) "Bargaining representative" means any lawful organization which has as one of its primary purposes the
representation of employees in their employment relations with employers.
(4) "Collective bargaining" means the performance of
the mutual obligations of the public employer and the
exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith, and to
execute a written agreement with respect to grievance
procedures and collective negotiations on personnel
matters, including wages, hours and working conditions, which may be peculiar to an appropriate bargaining unit of such public employer, except that by
such obligation neither party shall be compelled to
agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession
unless otherwise provided in this chapter.
(5) "Commission" means the public employment relations commission.
(6) "Uniformed personnel" means (a) law enforcement officers as defined in RCW 41.26.030 as now or
hereafter amended, of cities with a population of fifteen
thousand or more or law enforcement officers employed
by the governing body of AA counties or (b) fire fighters as that term is defined in RCW 41.26.030, as now or
hereafter amended. [1975 1st ex.s. c 296 § 15; 1973 c
131 § 2; 1967 ex.s. c 108 § 3.]
Effective date-1975 2nd ex.s. c 5: See RCW 41.58.901.
Construction-1973 c 131: See RCW 41.56.905.
Severability-1973 c 131: See RCW 41.56.910.
Public employment relations commission: Chapter 41.58 RCW.
41.56.080