1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
43.10.030 General powers and duties. The attorney
general shall:
(1) Appear for and represent the state before the supreme court or the court of appeals in all cases in which
the state is interested;
(2) Institute and prosecute all actions and proceedings for, or for the use of the state, which may be necessary in the execution of the duties of any state officer;
(3) Defend all actions and proceedings against any
state officer or employee acting in his official capacity,
in any of the courts of this state or the United States;
(4) Consult with and advise the several prosecuting
attorneys in matters relating to the duties of their office,
and when the interests of the state require, he shall attend the trial of any person accused of a crime, and assist in the prosecution;
(5) Consult with and advise the governor, members of
the legislature, and other state officers, and when requested, give written opinions upon all constitutional or
legal questions relating to the duties of such officers;
(6) Prepare proper drafts of contracts and other instruments relating to subjects in which the state is
interested;
(7) Give written opinions, when requested by either
branch of the legislature, or any committee thereof,
upon constitutional or legal questions;
(8) Enforce the proper application of funds appropriated for the public institutions of the state, and prosecute corporations for failure or refusal to make the
reports required by law;
(9) Keep in proper books a record of all cases prosecuted or defended by him, on behalf of the state or its
officers, and of all proceedings had in relation thereto,
and deliver the same to his successor in office;
( 10) Keep books in which he shall record all the official opinions given by him during his term of office, and
deliver the same to his successor in office;
(11) Pay into the state treasury all moneys received
by him for the use of the state. [1975 c 40 § 5; 1971c81
§ 109; 1965 c 8 § 43.10.030. Prior: (i) 1929 c 92 § 3;
RRS § 112. (ii) 1929 c 92 § 4; RRS § 11032; prior: 1891
c 55 § 2; 1888 p 8 § 6.)
Department of General Administration
Chapter 43.17
ADMINISTRATIVE DEPARTMENTS AND
AGENCIES-GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sections
43.17.080
43.17.100
43.19.630
Repealed. See supple-
mentary Table of Disposition of Former RCW Sections,
this volume.
43.17 .100
Official bonds. Before entering upon the
discharge of the duties of his office or employment, every appointive state officer and employee of the state
shall give a surety bond, payable to the state, in such
sum as is provided by law or in such sum as shall be
deemed necessary by the director of the department of
general administration, conditioned for the faithful performance of the duties of the office or employment, and
accounting for all property of the state that shall come
into his possession by virtue of his office or employment, which bond shall be approved as to form by the
attorney general and shall be filed in the office of the
secretary of state. [1975 c 40 § 6; 1965 c 8 § 43.17.100.
Prior: 1921 c 7 § 16; RRS § 10774.)
Offlcial bonds: Chapter 42.08 RCW.
Powers and duties of director of general administration as to offlcial
bonds: RCW 43.19.540.
Chapter 43.19
DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL ADMINISTRATION
43.19.030
43.19.1925
43.19.1935
43.19.540
43.19.560
43.19.565
43.19.570
43.19.575
43.19.580
43.19.585
43.19.590
43.19.595
43.19.600
43.19.605
43.19.610
43.19.620
43.19.625
through 43.17.090 Repealed.
Official bonds.
43.17.080 through 43.17.090
Sections
43.19.010
43.19.615
Divisions of department--Authority and salary of
director.
Oath and bond of examiners--Liability for acts performed in good faith.
Combined purchases of commonly used items--Advance payments by state agencies--Costs of operating central stores.
Insurance, public official bonds, procurement.
Bonds of state officers and employees--Fixing
amount--Additional bonds--Exemptions-Duties of director.
Motor vehicle transportation service--Definitions.
Motor vehicle transportation service--Powers and
duties.
Motor vehicle transportation service--Responsibilities--Agreements with other agencies--Facilities.
Passenger motor vehicles owned or operated by state
agencies--Duty of OPPFM to establish policies as
to acquisition, operation, authorized use, etc.
Motor vehicle transportation service--Automotive
policy board--Members--Officers--Powers and
duties.
Motor vehicle transportation service--Supervisor of
motor transport--Powers and duties.
Motor vehi~le transportation service--Transfer of employees--Retention of employment rights.
Motor vehicle transportation service--Transfer of motor vehicles, property, etc., from motor pool to
department.
Motor vehicle transportation service--Transfer of passenger motor vehicles to department from other agencies--Studies.
Motor vehicle transportation service--Reimbursement
for property transferred--Credi ts--Accoun ting--Disputes.
Motor vehicle transportation service--Motor transport
account--Created--Sources--Disbursements.
43.19.635
43.19.1925
Motor vehicle transportation service--Deposits-Disbursements.
Motor vehicle transportation service--Rules and
regulations.
Employee commuting in state owned or leased vehicle--Policies and regulations.
Motor vehicle transportation service--Use of personal
motor vehicle.
Motor vehicle transportation service--Unauthorized
use of state vehicles--Procedure--Disciplinary
action.