1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.58.040 Duties of employers and employees. In order to prevent or minimize disruptions to the public
welfare growing out of labor disputes, employers and
employees and their representatives shall:
(l) Exert every reasonable effort to make and maintain agreements concerning rates of pay, hours, and
working conditions, including provision for adequate
notice of any proposed change in the terms of such
agreements;
(2) Whenever a dispute arises over the terms or application of a collective bargaining agreement and a
conference is requested by a party or prospective party
thereto, arrange promptly for such a conference to be
held and endeavor in such conference to settle such
dispute expeditiously; and
(3) In case such dispute is not settled by conference,
participate fully and promptly in such meetings as may
be undertaken by the commission under this chapter for
the purpose of aiding in a settlement of the dispute.
[1975 lst ex.s. c 296 § 6.]