1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
67.08.015 Duties of commission--Licensing-Exemption as to scholastic organizations--Examination of contestants--Weight classifications--Compliance required. The commission shall have power and
it shall be its duty to direct, supervise, and control all
boxing contests or sparring and wrestling matches or
exhibitions conducted within the state and no such
boxing contest, sparring or wrestling match or exhibition shall be held or given within this state except in
accordance with the provisions of this chapter. The
commission may, in its discretion, issue and for cause
revoke a license to conduct, hold or give boxing, sparring and/or wrestling contests, matches, and exhibitions
where an admission fee is charged by any club, corporation, organization, association, or fraternal society:
Provided, however, That all boxing contests, sparring or
wrestling matches or exhibitions which:
(I) Are conducted by any common school, college, or
university, whether public or private, or by the official
student association thereof, whether on or off the
school, college, or university grounds, where all the
participating contestants are bona fide students enrolled
in any common school, college, or university, within or
without this state; or
(2) Are entirely amateur events promoted on a nonprofit basis or for charitable purposes and where the
gross admissions receipts are five hundred dollars or
less;
shall not be subject to the provisions of this chapter:
Provided, further, That every contestant in any boxing
67.28.180
contest, sparring or wrestling match not conducted under the provisions of this chapter, prior to engaging in
any such contest or match, shall be examined by a
practicing physician at least once in each calendar year
or, where such contest is conducted by a common
school, college or university as further described in this
section, once in each academic year in which instance
such physician shall also designate the maximum and
minimum weights at which such contestant shall be
medically certified to participate: Provided further,
That no contestant shall be permitted to participate in
any such boxing contest, sparring or wrestling match or
exhibition in any weight classification other than that or
those for which he is certificated: Provided further,
That the organizations exempted by this section from
the provisions of this chapter shall be governed by
RCW 67.08.080 as said section applies to boxing contests, sparring or wrestling matches or exhibitions conducted by organizations exempted by this section from
the general provisions of this chapter. No boxing contest or sparring or wrestling match or exhibition shall be
conducted within the state except pursuant to a license
issued in accordance with the provisions of this chapter
and the rules and regulations of the commission except
as hereinabove provided. [ 1975 c I § 1; 1973 c 53 § 1;
1951 c 48 § 2.]
Chapter 67 .28
PUBLIC STADIUM AND CONVENTION
FACILITIES
Sections
67.28.180
67.28.185
67.28.912
Special excise tax authorized--Hotel, motel, rooming
house, trailer camp, etc., charges--Conditions imposed upon levies.
Prior resolutions or ordinances in conflict with RCW
67.28.180(2) declared invalid.
Severability-1975 !st ex.s. c 225.
67 .28.180 Special excise tax authorized--Hotel,
motel, rooming house, trailer camp, etc., charges-Conditions imposed upon levies. (1) Subject to the conditions set forth in subsection (2) of this section, the
legislative body of any county or any city, is authorized
to levy and collect a special excise tax of not to exceed
two percent on the sale of or charge made for the furnishing of lodging by a hotel, rooming house, tourist
court, motel, trailer camp, and the granting of any similar license to use real property, as distinguished from
the renting or leasing of real property: Provided, That it
shall be presumed that the occupancy of real property
for a continuous period of one month or more constitutes a rental or lease of real property and not a mere
license to use or to enjoy the same.
(2) Any levy authorized by this section shall be subject to the following:
(a) Any county ordinance or resolution adopted pursuant to this chapter shall contain, in addition to all
other provisions required to conform to this chapter, a
provision allowing a credit against the county tax for
the full amount of any city tax imposed pursuant to this
chapter upon the same taxable event;
f1975 RCW Supp---p 5611
67.28.180
Title 67:
Athletics, Sports and Entertainment
(b) In the event that any county has levied the tax
authorized by this section and has, prior to June 26.
1975. either pledged the tax revenues for payment of
principal and interest on city revenue or general obligation bonds authorized and issued pursuant to RCW 67.28.150 through 67.28.160 or has authorized and issued
revenue or general obligation bonds pursuant to the
provisions of RCW 67.28.150 through 67.28.160, such
county shall be exempt from the provisions of subsection (a), so long as, and to the extent that the tax revenues are pledged for payment of principal and interest
on bonds issued pursuant to the provisions of RCW
67.28.150 through 67.28.160. No city within such county
may levy the tax authorized by this section so long as
said county is so exempt: Provided, That in the event
that any city in such county has levied the tax authorized by this section and has, prior to June 26, 1975, authorized and issued revenue or general obligation bonds
pursuant to the provisions of RCW 67.28.150 through
67.28.160, such city may levy the tax so long as and to
the extent that the tax revenues are pledged for payment of principal and interest on bonds issued pursuant
to the provisions of RCW 67.28.150 through 67.28.160.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 225 § I; 1973 2nd ex.s. c 34 § 5; 1970
ex.s. c 89 § I; 1967 c 236 § 11.]