1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
42.17.290 Protection of public records-Public access. Agencies shall adopt and enforce reasonable rules
and regulations, consonant with the intent of this chapter to provide full public access to public records, to
protect public records from damage or disorganization,
and to prevent excessive interference with other essential functions of the agency. Such rules and regulations
shall provide for the fullest assistance to inquirers and
the most timely possible action on requests for information. ;"\; othing in this section shall relieve agencies
from honoring requests received by mail for copies of
identifiable public records. [1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 16;
1973 c I § 29 (Initiative Measure No. 276 § 29).]
[1975 RCW Supp---p 394(