1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
43.88.160 Fiscal management--Powers and duties
of officers and agencies. This section sets forth the major
fiscal duties and responsibilities of officers and agencies
* * *
planning and fiscal management. Said forms shall provide for authentication and certification by the agency
head or his designee that the services have been rendered or the materials have been furnished; or, in the
case of payments for periodic maintenance services to
be performed on state owned equipment, that a written
contract for such periodic maintenance services is currently in effect and copies thereof are on file with the
office of program planning and fiscal management; and
the treasurer shall not be liable under his surety bond
for erroneous or improper payments so made: Provided, That when services are lawfully paid for in advance
of full performance by any private individual or business entity other than as provided for by RCW 42.24.035, such individual or entity other than central stores
rendering such services shall make a cash deposit or
furnish surety bond coverage to the state as shall be
fixed in an amount by law, or if not fixed by law, then
in such amounts as shall be fixed by the director of the
department of general administration but in no case
shall such required cash deposit or surety bond be less
than an amount which will fully indemnify the state
against any and all losses on account of breach of
promise to fully perform such services: And provided
further, That no payments shall be made in advance for
any equipment maintenance services to be performed
more than three months after such payment. Any such
bond so furnished shall be conditioned that the person,
43.88.160
firm or corporation receiving the advance payment will
apply it toward performance of the contract. The responsibility for recovery of erroneous or improper payments made under this section shall lie with the agency
head or his designee in accordance with regulations issued pursuant to this chapter.
(3) The state auditor shall:
(a) Report to the legislature the results of current post
audits that have been made of the financial transactions
of each agency; to this end he may, in his discretion,
examine the books and accounts of any agency, official
or employee charged with the receipt, custody or safekeeping of public funds. The current post audit of each
agency may include a section on recommendations to
the legislature as provided in subsection (3)(c) of this
section.
(b) Give information to the legislature, whenever required, upon any subject relating to the financial affairs
of the state.
(c) Make his official report on or before the thirtyfirst of December which precedes the meeting of the
legislature. The report shall be for the last complete fiscal period and shall include at least the following:
Determinations as to whether agencies, in making
expenditures, complied with the laws of this state: Provided, That nothing in *this act shall be construed to
grant the state auditor the right to perform performance
audits. A performance audit for the purpose of this act
shall be the examination of the effectiveness of the administration, its efficiency and its adequacy in terms of
the programs of departments or agencies as previously
approved by the legislature. The authority and responsibility to conduct such an examination shall be vested
in the legislative budget committee as prescribed in
RCW 44.28.085 as now or hereafter amended.
(d) Be empowered to take exception to specific expenditures that have been incurred by any agency or to
take exception to other practices related in any way to
the agency's financial transactions and to cause such
exceptions to be made a matter of public record, including disclosure to the agency concerned and to the
director of program planning and fiscal management. It
shall be the duty of the director of program planning
and fiscal management to cause corrective action to be
taken promptly, such action to include, as appropriate,
the withholding of funds as provided in RCW
43.88.110.
(e) Shall promptly report any irregularities to the attorney general.
(4) The legislative budget committee may:
(a) Make post audits of the financial transactions of
any agency and management surveys and program reviews as provided for in RCW 44.28.085 as now or
hereafter amended. To this end the committee may in
its discretion examine the books, accounts, and other
records of any agency, official, or employee.
(b) Give information to the legislature or any legislative committee whenever required upon any subject relating_ to the performance and management of state
agencies.
(c) Make a report to the legislature which shall include at least the following:
[1975 RCW Supp--p 4231
·B.88.160
Title 43:
State Government--Executive
(i} Determinations as to the extent to which agencies
in making expenditures have complied with the will of
the legislature and in this connection, may take exception to specific expenditures or financial practices of any
agencies; and
(ii) Such plans as it deems expedient for the support
of the state's credit, for lessening expenditures, for promoting frugality and economy in agency affairs and
generally for an improved level of fiscal management.
[1975 !st ex.s. c 293 § 8; 1975 c 40 § 11; 1973 c 104 § l;
1971 ex.s. c 170 § 4; 1967 ex.s. c 8 § 49; 1965 c 8 § 43.88.160. Prior: 1959 c 328 § 16.)
*Reviser's note: The term "this act" first appeared in 1971 ex.s. c
170, which act consists of the 1971 amendments to RCW 43.09.050,
43.09.310, 43.88.160 and to RCW 44.28.085.
Severability--1971 ex.s. c 170: See note following RCW
43.09.050.
Legislative budget committee: Chapter 44.28 RCW.
Post-audit: RCW 43.09.290-43.09.:330.
Powers and duties of director of general administration as to official
bonds: RCW 43.19.540.
State auditor, duties: Chapter 43.09 RCW.
State director of program planning and fiscal management: Chapter