1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
82.04.050 "Sale at retail", "retail sale". "Sale at retail" or "retail sale" means every sale of tangible personal property (including articles produced, fabricated,
or imprinted) to all persons irrespective of the nature of
their business and including, among others, without
limiting the scope hereof, persons who install, repair,
clean, alter, improve, construct, or decorate real or personal property of or for consumers other than a sale to
a person who (a) purchases for the purpose of resale as
tangible personal property in the regular course of
business without intervening use by such person, or (b)
installs, repairs, cleans, alters, imprints, improves, constructs, or decorates real or personal property of or for
consumers, if such tangible personal property becomes
an ingredient or component of such real or personal
property without intervening use by such person, or (c)
purchases for the purpose of consuming the property
Business And Occupation Tax
purchased in producing for sale a new article of tangible personal property or substance, of which such
property becomes an ingredient or component or is a
chemical used in processing, when the primary purpose
of such chemical is to create a chemical reaction directly through contact with an ingredient of a new article
being produced for sale. The term shall include every
sale of tangible personal property which is used or consumed or to be used or consumed in the performance of
any activity classified as a "sale at retail" or "retail
sale" even though such property is resold or utilized as
provided in (a), (b), or (c) above following such use.
The term also means every sale of tangible personal
property to persons engaged in any business which is
taxable under RCW 82.04.280, subsections (2) and (7)
and RCW 82.04.290.
The term "sale at retail" or "retail sale" shall include
the sale of or charge made for tangible personal property consumed and/or for labor and services rendered
in respect to the following: (a) The installing, repairing,
cleaning, altering, imprinting, or improving of tangible
personal property of or for consumers, including
charges made for the mere use of facilities in respect
thereto, but excluding charges made for the use of coin
operated laundry facilities when such facilities are situated in an apartment house, hotel, motel, rooming
house, trailer camp or tourist camp for the exclusive use
of the tenants thereof, and also excluding sales of laundry service to members by nonprofit associations composed exclusively of nonprofit hospitals, and excluding
services rendered in respect to live animals, birds and
insects; (b) the constructing, repairing, decorating, or
improving of new or existing buildings or other structures under, upon, or above real property of or for consumers, including the installing or attaching of any
article of tangible personal property therein or thereto,
whether or not such personal property becomes a part
* * *
interest, rents, fees, admission, and other service emoluments however designated, received by persons engaging in the following business activities; (a) amusement
and recreation businesses including but not limited to
golf, pool, billiards, skating, bowling, ski lifts and tows
and others; (b) abstract, title insurance and escrow
businesses; (c) credit bureau businesses; (d) automobile
parking and storage garage businesses.
The term shall also include the renting or leasing of
tangible personal property to consumers.
The term shall not include the sale of or charge made
for labor and services rendered in respect to the building, repairing, or improving of any street, place, road,
highway, easement, right of way, mass public transportation terminal or parking facility, bridge, tunnel, or
trestle which is owned by a municipal corporation or
political subdivision of the state or by the United States
and which is used or to be used primarily for foot or
vehicular traffic including mass transportation vehicles
of any kind, nor shall it include sales of feed, seed, fertilizer, and spray materials to persons for the purpose of
producing for sale any agricultural product whatsoever,
including milk, eggs, wool, fur, meat, honey, or other
substances obtained from animals, birds, or insects but
only when such production and subsequent sale are exempt from tax under RCW 82.04.330, nor shall it include sales of chemical sprays or washes to persons for
the purpose of post-harvest treatment of fruit for the
prevention of scald, fungus, mold, or decay.
The term shall not include the sale of or charge made
for labor and services rendered in respect to the constructing, repairing, decorating, or improving of new or
existing buildings or other structures under, upon, or
above real _property of or for the United States, any instrumentality thereof, or a county or city housing authority created pursuant to chapter 35.82 RCW,
including the installing, or attaching of any article of
tangible personal property therein or thereto, whether
or not such personal property becomes a part of the realty by virtue of installation. Nor shall the term include
the sale of services .or charges made for the clearing of
land and the movmg of earth of or for the United
(1975 RCW Supp--p 619)
82.04.050
Title 82:
State~. any instrumentality thereof. or a county or city
housing authority. [ 1975 !st ex.s. c 291 § 5; 1975 !st
ex.s. c 90 § l; 1973 !st ex.s. c 145 § l; 1971 ex.s. c 299 §
3; 1971 ex.s. c 281 § l; 1970 ex.s. c 8 § I. Prior: 1969
ex.s. c 262 § 30; 1969 ex.s. c 255 § 3; 1967 ex.s. c 149 §
4; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § I; 1963 c 7 § l; prior: 1961 ex.s. c
24 § I: 1961 c 293 § l; 1961 c 15 § 82.04.050; prior:
1959 ex.s. c 5 § 2; 1957 c 279 § I; 1955 c 389 § 6; 1953
c 91 § 3; 1951 2nd ex.s. c 28 § 3; 1949 c 228 § 2, part;
* * *