1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
42.17.340 Judicial review of agency actions. (1) Upon
the motion of any person having been denied an opportunity to inspect or copy a public record by an
agency, the superior court in the county in which a
42.17.350
record is maintained may require the responsible agency to show cause why it has refused to allow inspection
or copying of a specific public record or class of records. The burden of proof shall be on the agency to
establish that refusal to permit public inspection and
copying is required.
(2) Judicial review of all agency actions taken or
challenged under RCW 42.17.250 through 42.17.320
shall be de novo. Courts shall take into account the
policy of this chapter that free and open examination of
public records is in the public interest, even though
such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others. Courts may examine any record in camera in any proceeding brought
under this section.
(3) Any person who prevails against an agency in any
action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy
any public record shall be awarded all costs, including
reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with
such legal action. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an amount
not to exceed twenty-five dollars for each day that he
was denied the right to inspect or copy said public
record. [ 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 20; 1973 c 1 § 34 (Initiative Measure No. 276 § 34).)
ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT
42.17 .350 Public disclosure commission--Established--Membership--Per diem. There is hereby
established a "Public Disclosure Commission'' which
shall be composed of five members who shall be appointed by the governor, with the consent of the senate.
All appointees shall be persons of the highest integrity
and qualifications. No more than three members shall
have an identification with the same political party. The
original members shall be appointed within sixty days
after the effective date of this act. The term of each
member shall be five years except that the original five
members shall serve initial terms of one, two, three,
four, and five years, respectively, as designated by the
governor. No member of the commission, during his
tenure, shall (I) hold or campaign for elective office; (2)
be an officer of any political party or political committee; (3) permit his name to be used, or make contributions, in support of or in opposition to any candidate or
proposition; (4) participate in any way in any election
campaign; or (5) lobby or employ or assist a lobbyist.
No member shall be eligible for appointment to more
than one full term. A vacancy on the commission shall
be filled within thirty days of the vacancy by the governor, with the consent of the senate, and the appointee
shall serve for the remaining term of his predecessor. A
vacancy shall not impair the powers of the remaining
members to exercise all of the powers of the commission. Three members of the commission shall constitute
a quorum. The commission shall elect its own chairman
and adopt its own rules of procedure in the manner
provided in chapter 34.04 RCW. Any member of the
commission may be removed by the governor, but only
upon grounds of neglect of duty or misconduct in
office.
[1975 RCW Supp--p 395)
42.17.350
Title 42:
Public Officers and Agencies
Each member shall receive per diem in the amount of
forty dollars in lieu of expenses for each day or portion
thereof spent in performance of his duties as a member
of the commission. and in addition shall be reimbursed
for travel expenses actually incurred while engaged in
the business of the commission as provided in chapter