1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.59.020 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) The term "employee organization" means any organization. union. association, agency, committee,
council, or group of any kind in which employees participate, and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in
part, of collective bargaining with employers.
(2) The term "collective bargaining" or "bargaining''
means the performance of the mutual obligation of the
representatives of the employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times in
light of the time limitations of the budget-making process, and to bargain in good faith in an effort to reach
agreement with respect to the wages, hours, and terms
and conditions of employment: Provided, That prior
law, practice or interpretation shall be neither restrictive, expansive, nor determinative with respect to the
scope of bargaining. A written contract incorporating
any agreements reached shall be executed if requested
by either party. The obligation to bargain does not
compel .either party to agree to a proposal or to make a
concess10n.
In the event of a dispute between an employer and
an exclusive bargaining representative over the matters
that are terms and conditions of employment, the commission shall decide which item(s) are mandatory subjects for bargaining and which item(s) are
nonmanda tory.
(3) The term "commission" means *the education
employment relations commission established by section 4 of this 1975 act: Provided, That if the legislature
creates another board, commission, or division of a
state agency comprehensively assuming administrative
[1975 RCW Supp--p 379)
41.59.020
Title 41:
Public Employment, Civil Service and Pensions
responsibilities for labor relations or collective bargaining in the public sector. "commission'' for the purposes
of **this chapter shall mean such board, commission,
or division as therein created.
(4) The terms "employee" and ''educational employee" means any certificated employee of a school district,
except:
(a) The chief executive officer of the employer.
(b) The chief administrative officers of the employer,
which shall mean the superintendent of the district,
deputy superintendents, administrative assistants to the
superintendent, assistant superintendents, and business
manager. Title variation from all positions enumerated
in this subsection (b) may be appealed to the commission for determination of inclusion in, or exclusion
from, the term "educational employee''
(c) Confidential employees, which shall mean:
(i) Any person who participates directly on behalf of
an employer in the formulation of labor relations policy, the preparation for or conduct of collective bargaining, or the administration of collective bargaining
agreements, except that the role of such person is not
merely routine or clerical in nature but calls for the
consistent exercise of independent judgment; and
(ii) Any person who assists and acts in a confidential
capacity to such person.
(d) Unless included within a bargaining unit pursuant
to RCW 41.59.080, any supervisor, which means any
employee having authority, in the interest of an employer, to hire, assign, promote, transfer. layoff, recall,
suspend, discipline, or discharge other employees, or to
adjust their grievances, or to recommend effectively
such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not merely routine or clerical
in nature but calls for the consistent exercise of independent judgment, and shall not include any persons
solely by reason of their membership on a faculty tenure or other governance committee or body. The term
"supervisor" shall include only those employees who
perform a preponderance of the above-specified acts of
authority.
(e) Unless included within a bargaining unit pursuant
to RCW 41.59.080, principals and assistant principals in
school districts.
(5) The term "employer" means any school district.
(6) The term "exclusive bargaining representative''
means any employee organization which has:
(a) Been selected or designated pursuant to the provisions of this chapter as the representative of the employees in an appropriate collective bargaining unit; or
(b) Prior to January 1, 1976, been recognized under a
predecessor statute as the representative of the employees in an appropriate collective bargaining or negotiations unit.
(7) The term "person" means one or more individuals, organizations, unions, associations, partnerships,
corporations, boards, committees, commissions, agencies, or other entities, or their representatives.
(8) The term "nonsupervisory employee" means all
educational employees other than principals, assistant
principals and supervisors. [ 1975 1st ex.s. c 288 § 3.]
(1975 RCW Supp---p 380]
Reviser's note: *(!) Phrase "the education employment relations
commission established by section 4 of this 1975 act", see note following chapter digest.
••(2) Session law (1975 !st ex.s. c 288 § 3] language here reads "this
1975 amendatory act"; in addition to sections codified in this chapter,
said act included section 4 thereof, vetoed by the governor, amendments to RCW 28A.01.130 and 28A.67.065, and the repeal of chapter