1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.59.080 Determination of bargaining unit-Standards. The commission, upon proper application
for certification as an exclusive bargaining representative or upon petition for change of unit definition by
the employer or any employee organization within the
time limits specified in RCW 41.59.070(3), and after
hearing upon reasonable notice, shall determine the unit
appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining. In
determining, modifying or combining the bargaining
unit, the commission shall consider the duties, skills,
and working conditions of the educational employees;
the history of collective bargaining; the extent of organization among the educational employees; and the
desire of the educational employees; except that:
(I) A unit including nonsupervisory educational employees shall not be considered appropriate unless it includes all such nonsupervisory educational employees
of the employer; and
(2) A unit that includes only supervisors may be considered appropriate if a majority of the employees in
such category indicate by vote that they desire to be
included in such a unit; and
(3) A unit that includes only principals and assistant
principals may be considered appropriate if a majority
of such employees indicate by vote that they desire to
be included in such a unit; and
(4) A unit that includes both principals and assistant
principals and other supervisory employees may be
considered appropriate if a majority of the employees in
each category indicate by vote that they desire to be
included in such a unit; and
(5) A unit that includes supervisors and/or principals
and assistant principals and nonsupervisory educational
employees may be considered appropriate if a majority
of the employees in each category indicate by vote that
they desire to be included in such a unit; and
(6) A unit that includes only employees in vocational-technical institutes or occupational skill centers may
be considered to constitute an appropriate bargaining
unit if the history of bargaining in any such school district so justifies; and
(7) Notwithstanding the definition of collective bargaining, a unit that contains only supervisors and/or
principals and assistant principals shall be limited in
scope of bargaining to compensation, hours of work,
and the number of days of work in the annual employment contracts. [1975 !st ex.s. c 288 § 9.]