1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
61.24.020 Deed may be foreclosed as provided in this
chapter--Recording and indexing--Trustee and
beneficiary, separate entities, exception. A deed conveying real property to a trustee in trust to secure the performance of an obligation of the grantor or another to
the beneficiary may be foreclosed as in this chapter
provided. The county auditor shall record such deed as
a mortgage and shall index the name of the grantor as
61.24.040
Deeds of Trust
mortgagor and the names of the trustee and beneficiary
as mortgagee. No person, corporation or association
may be both trustee and beneficiary under the same
deed of trust: Provided, That any agency of the United
States government may be both trustee and beneficiary
under the same deed of trust. [1975 lst ex.s. c 129 § 2;
1965 c 74 § 2.]