1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
84.08.130 Appeals from county board of equalization
to board of tax appeals. Any taxpayer or taxing unit
feeling aggrieved by the action of any county board of
equalization may appeal to the board of tax appeals by
filing with the county auditor a notice of appeal in duplicate within ten days after the action of such board of
equalization, which notice shall specify the actions
complained of, and said auditor shall forthwith transmit
one of said notices to the board of tax appeals; and in
like manner any county assessor may appeal to the
board of tax appeals from any action of any county
board of equalization. The board of tax appeals shall
require the board appealed from to certify the minutes
(1975 RCW Supp--p 662)
Property Taxes
of its proceedings resulting in such action and all evidence taken in connection therewith, and may receive
further evidence, and shall make such order as in its
judgment is just and proper. [1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 156;
1961 c 15 § 84.08.130. Prior: 1939 c 206 § 6; 1927 c 280
§ 6; 1925 c 18 § 6; RRS § 11092.]
Construction-Severability-1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes following RCW 11.08.160.