1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
71.05.210 Evaluation--Treatment and care-Release or other disposition. Each person involuntarily
admitted to an evaluation and treatment facility shall,
within twenty-four hours of his admission, be examined
and evaluated by a licensed physician and a mental
health professional as defined in this chapter, and shall
receive such treatment and care as his condition requires including treatment on an outpatient basis for
the period that he is detained, except that, beginning
twenty-four hours prior to a court proceeding, the individual may refuse all but emergency life-saving treatment, and the individual shall be informed at an
appropriate time of his right to such refusal of treatment. Such person shall be detained up to seventy-two
hours, if, in the opinion of the professional person in
charge of the facility, or his professional designee, the
person presents a likelihood of serious harm to himself
or others, or is gravely disabled. A person who has been
detained for seventy-two hours shall no later than the
end of such period be released, unless referred for further care on a voluntary basis, or detained pursuant to
court order for further treatment as provided in this
chapter.
An evaluation and treatment center admitting any
person pursuant to this chapter whose physical condition reveals the need for hospitalization shall assure that
such person is transferred to an appropriate hospital for
treatment. Notice of such fact shall be given to the
court, the designated attorney, and the designated
county mental health professional and the court shall
order such continuance in proceedings under this chapter as may be necessary, but in no event may this continuance be more than fourteen days. [1975 1st ex.s. c
199 § 4; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 14; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 § 26.]