1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
60.04.130 Rank of lien--Application of proceeds--Attorney's fees. In every case in which different liens are claimed against the same property, the
court, in the judgment, must declare the rank of such
lien or class of liens, which shall be in the following
order:
(1) All persons performing labor.
(2) Contributions owed to employee benefit plans.
(3) All persons furnishing material or supplying
equipment.
(4) The subcontractors.
(5) The original contractors.
The proceeds of the sale of the property must be applied to each lien or class of liens in the order of its
rank; and personal judgment may be rendered in an
action brought to foreclose a lien, against any party
personally liable for any debt for which the lien is
claimed, and if the lien be established, the judgment
shall provide for the enforcement thereof upon the
property liable as in case of foreclosure of mortgages;
and the amount realized by such enforcement of the
lien shall be credited upon the proper personal judgment, and the deficiency, if any remaining unsatisfied,
shall stand as a personal judgment, and may be collected by execution against the party liable therefor. The
court may allow to the prevailing party in the action,
whether plaintiff or defendant, as part of the costs of
the action, the moneys paid for filing or recording the
claim, and a reasonable attorney's fee in the superior
court. court of appeals, and supreme court. [ 1975 c 34 §
9; 1971 c 81 § 129; 1969 c 38 § l; 1959 c 279 § 10; 1893
c 24 § 12; RRS § 1141. Prior: Code 1881 § 1967; 1877 p
[1975 RCW Supp---p 548)
Liens
222 § 29; 1873 p 443 § 8; 1863 p 420 § 6; 1860 p 287 §
6; 1854 p 393 § 6.]