1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
82.32.110 Examination of books or records--Subpoenas--Contempt. The department of revenue or its
duly authorized agent may examine any books, papers,
records, or other data, or stock of merchandise bearing
upon the amount of any tax payable or upon the correctness of any return, or for the purpose of making a
return where none has been made, or in order to ascertain whether a return should be made; and may require
the attendance of any person at a time and place fixed
in a summons served by any sheriff in the same manner
as a subpoena is served in a civil case, or served in like
manner by an agent of the department of revenue.
11975 RCW Supp--p 639)
82.32.110
Title 82:
The persons summoned may be required to testify
and produce any books, papers, records, or data required by the department with respect to any tax, or the
liability of any person therefor.
The director of the department of revenue, or any
duly authorized agent thereof, shall have power to administer an oath to the person required to testify; and
any person giving false testimony after the administration of such oath shall be guilty of perjury in the first
degree.
If any person summoned as a witness before the department, or its authorized agent, fails or refuses to
obey the summons, or refuses to testify or answer any
material questions, or to produce any book, record, paper, or data when required to do so, he shall be guilty
of contempt, and the department shall thereupon institute proceedings in the superior court of Thurston
county, or of the county in which such person resides,
to punish him as for contempt of court. [1975 lst ex.s. c
278 § 79; 1961 c 15 § 82.32.110. Prior: 1935 c 180 §
194; RRS § 8370-194.]
Construction-Severability-1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes following RCW 11.08.160.