1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
46.61.305 Turning, stopping, moving right or left-Signals required--Improper use prohibited. (1) No
person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a
roadway unless and until such movement can be made
with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.
(2) A signal of intention to turn or move right or left
when required shall be given continuously during not
less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.
(3) No person shall stop or suddenly decrease the
speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate
signal in the manner provided herein to the driver of
any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give such signal.
(1975 RCW Supp--p 461)
Title 46:
46.61.305
(~) The signals provided for in RCW 46.61.310 subsection (2). shall not be flashed on one side only on a
disabled vehicle, flashed as a courtesy or "do pass'' signal to operators of other vehicles approaching from the
rear. nor be flashed on one side only of a parked vehicle
except as may be necessary for compliance with this
section. [1975 c 62 § 30; 1965 ex.s. c 155 § 43.]
Severability-1975 c 62: See note following RCW 36.75.010.
SPECIAL STOPS REQUIRED