1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
82.12.030 Exemptions. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply:
(I) In respect to the use of any article of tangibl_e
personal property brought into the state_ by a nonre~1dent thereof for his use or enjoyment while temporanly
* * *
(3) In respect to the use of any article of tangible
personal property the sale of which is specifically taxable under chapter 82.16 RCW;
(4) In respect to the use of any airplane, locomotive,
railroad car, or watercraft used primarily in conducting
interstate or foreign commerce by transporting therein
or therewith property and persons for hire or used primarily in commercial deep sea fishing operations outside the territorial waters of the state, and in respect to
use of tangible personal property which becomes a
component part of any such airplane, locomotive, railroad car, or watercraft, and in respect to the use by a
nonresident of this state of any motor vehicle or trailer
used exclusively in transporting persons or property
across the boundaries of this state and in intrastate operations incidental thereto when such motor vehicle or
trailer is registered and licensed in a foreign state and in
respect to the use by a nonresident of this state of any
motor vehicle or trailer so registered and licensed and
used within this state for a period not exceeding fifteen
consecutive days under such rules as the department of
revenue shall adopt: Provided, That under circumstances determined to be justifiable by the department
of revenue a second fifteen day period may be authorized consecutive with the first fifteen day period; and
(1975 RCW Supp--p 629)
82.12.030
Title 82:
for the purposes of this exemption the term "nonresident" as used herein. shall include a user who has one
or more places of business in this state as well as in one
or more other states, but the exemption for nonresidents shall apply only to those vehicles which are most
frequently dispatched, garaged. serviced. maintained,
and operated from the user's place of business in another state; and in respect to the use by the holder of a
carrier permit issued by the Interstate Commerce Commission of any motor vehicle or trailer whether owned
by or leased with or without driver to the permit holder
and used in substantial part in the normal and ordinary
course of the user's business for transporting therein
persons or property for hire across the boundaries of
this state if the first use of which within this state is actual use in conducting interstate or foreign commerce;
and in respect to the use of any motor vehicle or trailer
while being operated under the authority of a onetransit permit issued by the director of motor vehicles
pursuant to RCW 46.16. l 00 and moving upon the
highways from the point of delivery in this state to a
point outside this state; and in respect to the use of
tangible personal property which becomes a component
part of any motor vehicle or trailer used by the holder
of a carrier permit issued by the Interstate Commerce
Commission authorizing transportation by motor vehicle across the boundaries of this state whether such
motor vehicle or trailer is owned by or leased with or
without driver to the permit holder;
(5) In respect to the use of any article of tangible
personal property which the state is prohibited from
taxing under the Constitution of the state or under the
Constitution or laws of the United States;
(6) In respect to the use of motor vehicle fuel used in
aircraft by the manufacturer thereof for research, development, and testing purposes and motor vehicle fuel
taxable under chapter 82.36 RCW: Provided, That the
use of such fuel upon which a refund of the motor vehicle fuel tax is obtained shall not be exempt, and the
director of motor vehicles shall deduct from the amount
of such tax to be refunded the amount of tax due under
this chapter and remit the same each month to the department of revenue;
(7) In respect to the use of any article of tangible
personal property included within the transfer of the title to the entire operating property of a publicly or privately owned public utility, or of a complete operating
integral section thereof. by the state or a political subdivision thereof in conducting any business defined in
subdivisions (1), (2), (3). (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), (10), or
(I I) of RCW 82.16.010;
(8) In respect to the use of tangible personal property
(including household goods) which have been used in
conducting a farm activity, if such property was purchased from a farmer at an auction sale held or conducted by an auctioneer upon a farm and not
otherwise:
(9) In respect to the use of tangible personal property
h\ corporations which have been incorporated under
any act of the congress of the United States and whose
principal purposes are to furnish volunteer aid to members of the armed forces of the United States and also
(1975 RCW Supp--p
6301
Excise Taxes
.
to carry on a system of national and international relief
and to apply the same in mitigating the sufferings
caused by pestilence, famine, fire, flood, and other national calamities and to devise and carry on measures
for preventing the same;
(IO) In respect to the use of purebred livestock for
breeding purposes where said animals are registered in
a nationally recognized breed association; sales of cattle
and milk cows used on the farm;
(11) In respect to the use of poultry in the production
for sale of poultry or poultry products;
( 12) In respect to the use of fuel by the extractor or
manufacturer thereof when used directly in the operation of the particular extractive operation or manufacturing plant which produced or manufactured the same;
(13) In respect to the use of motor vehicles, equipped
with dual controls, which are loaned to and used exclusively by a school in connection with its driver training
program: Provided, That this exemption and the term
"school" shall apply only to (a) the University of
Washington, Washington State University, the state
* * *