1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
47.12.070 Sale or exchange of rights or land not
needed for highway purposes--Sale or lease to a city
or county--Proceeds. If the Washington state highway commission deems that any land is no longer required for state highway purposes and that it is in the
public interest so to do, said highway commission may
negotiate for the sale of the land to a city or county of
the state. The state highway commission shall certify
the agreement for the sale to the director of highways,
with a description of the land and the terms of the sale,
and the director df highways shall execute the deed
which shall be duly acknowledged and deliver it to the
grantee.
Any moneys received pursuant to the provisions of
this section shall be deposited in the motor vehicle
fund. [1975 1st ex.s. c 96 § 2; 1969 c 91 § 2; 1961 c 13 §