1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
61.24.030 Requisites to foreclosure. It shall be requisite, to foreclosure under this chapter:
(l) That the deed of trust contains a power of sale;
(2) That the deed of trust provides in its terms that
the real property conveyed is not used principally for
agricultural or farming purposes;
(3) That a default has occurred in the obligation secured or a covenant of the grantor, which by the terms
of the deed of trust makes operative the power to sell;
(4) That no action is pending on an obligation secured by the deed of trust;
(5) That the deed of trust has been recorded in each
county in which the land or some part thereof is situated; and
(6) That at least thirty days before notice of sale shall
be recorded, transmitted or served, written notice of
default shall be transmitted by the beneficiary or trustee
to the grantor or any successor in interest at his last
known address by both first class and certified mail, return receipt requested, and the beneficiary or trustee
shall cause to be posted in a conspicuous place on said
premises, a copy of said notice, or personally served on
the grantor or his successor in interest. This notice shall
contain the following information:
(a) A description of the property which is then subject to the deed of trust;
(b) The book and the page of the book of records
wherein the deed of trust is recorded;
(c) That the beneficiary has declared the grantor or
any successor in interest to be in default, and a concise
statement of the default alleged;
(d) An itemized account of the amount or amounts in
arrears if the default alleged is failure to make
payments;
(e) An itemized account of all other specific charges,
costs or fees that the grantor is or may be obliged to
pay to reinstate the deed of trust before the recording of
the notice of sale;
(t) The total of subparagraphs (d) and (e) of this subsection, designated clearly and conspicuously as the
amount necessary to reinstate the note and deed of
trust before the recording of the notice of sale;
(g) That failure to cure said alleged default within
thirty days of the date of mailing of the notice, or if
personally served, within thirty days of the date of personal service thereof, may lead to recordation, transmittal and publication of a notice of sale, and that the
property described in subparagraph (a) of this subsection may be sold at public auction at a date no less
than one hundred twenty days in the future;
(h) That the effect of the recordation, transmittal and
publication of a notice of sale will be to (i) increase the
costs and fees and (ii) publicize the default and advertise the grantor's property for sale;
(i) That the effect of the sale of the grantor's property
by the trustee will be to deprive the grantor or his successor in interest and all those who hold by, through or
under him of all their interest in the property described
in subsection (a);
U) That the grantor or any successor in interest has
recourse to the courts to contest the alleged default on
any proper ground. [1975 lst ex.s. c 129 § 3; 1965 c 74 §
3.]