1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.56.450 L1 niformed personnel--Arbitration panel--Powers and duties--Hearings--Findings and
determination. If an agreement has not been reached
within forty-five days after mediation and fact-finding
has commenced, an arbitration panel shall be created in
the following manner: Each party shall submit a list of
three persons to the commission, which shall then name
one from each list as members to the panel, all within
two days. The two appointed members shall utilize one
of the two following options in the appointment of the
third member, who shall act as chairman of the panel:
(l) By mutual consent, the two appointed members may
jointly request the commission, and the commission
shall appoint a third member within two days of such
request. Costs of each party's appointee shall be borne
by each party respectively; other costs of the arbitration
proceedings shall be borne by the commission; or (2)
The two appointed members shall choose a third member within two days. The costs of each party's appointee
shall be borne by each party respectively, and the costs
of the proceedings otherwise shall be shared equally
between the parties.
If the two members so appointed under alternative
(2) cannot agree within two days to the appointment of
a third member, either party may apply to the superior
court of the county where the labor disputes exist and
request that the third member of the panel be appointed
as provided by RCW 7.04.050. The panel thus composed shall be deemed an agency of the executive director and a state agency for the purposes of *this 1973
amendatory act. The panel shall hold hearings on the
matters in dispute within five days after the formation
of the arbitration panel and take oral or written
testimony.
Reasonable notice of such hearings shall be given to
the parties who shall appear and be heard either in person or by counsel or other representative. Hearings
shall be informal and the rules of evidence prevailing in
judicial proceedings shall not be binding. A recording
of the proceedings shall be taken. Any oral or documentary evidence and other data deemed relevant by
the panel may be received in evidence. The panel shall
have the power to administer oaths, require the attendance of witnesses, and the production of such books,
papers, contracts, agreements and documents as may be
deemed by the panel material to a just determination of
the issues in dispute and to issue subpoenas. If any person refuses to obey such subpoena or refuses to be
sworn to testify, or any witness, party or attorney of a
party is guilty of any contempt while in attendance at
any hearing held hereunder, the panel may invoke the
jurisdiction of the superior court in the county where a
labor dispute exists and such court shall have jurisdiction to issue an appropriate order. Any failure to obey
such order may be punished by the court as a contempt
thereof.
(1975 RCW Supp--p 376)
The hearing conducted by the panel shall be concluded within twenty days of the time of commencement and, within fifteen days after conclusion of the
hearings, the chairman shall make written findings of
fact and a written determination of the dispute based
upon the issues presented, a copy of which shall be
mailed or otherwise delivered to the employees' negotiating agent or its attorney or other designated representative and to the employer or the employer's attorney or
designated representative. The decision made by the
panel shall be final and binding upon both parties, subject to review by the superior court upon the application of either party solely upon the question of whether
the decision of the panel was arbitrary or capricious.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 296 § 29; 1973 c 131 § 4.]
*Reviser's note: "this 1973 amendatory act", see note following
RCW 41.56.430.
Effective date--1975 2nd ex.s. c 5: See RCW 41.58.901.
Construction--1973 c 131: See RCW 41.56.905.
Severability--1973 c 131: See RCW 41.56.910.