1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
82.04.050 "Sale at retail", "retail sale". "Sale at retail" or "retail sale" means every sale of tangible personal property (including articles produced, fabricated,
or imprinted) to all persons irrespective of the nature of
their business and including, among others, without
limiting the scope hereof, persons who install, repair,
clean, alter, improve, construct, or decorate real or personal property of or for consumers other than a sale to
a person who (a) purchases for the purpose of resale as
tangible personal property in the regular course of
business without intervening use by such person, or (b)
installs, repairs, cleans, alters, imprints, improves, constructs, or decorates real or personal property of or for
consumers, if such tangible personal property becomes
an ingredient or component of such real or personal
property without intervening use by such person, or (c)
purchases for the purpose of consuming the property
Business And Occupation Tax
purchased in producing for sale a new article of tangible personal property or substance, of which such
property becomes an ingredient or component or is a
chemical used in processing, when the primary purpose
of such chemical is to create a chemical reaction directly through contact with an ingredient of a new article
being produced for sale. The term shall include every
sale of tangible personal property which is used or consumed or to be used or consumed in the performance of
any activity classified as a "sale at retail" or "retail
sale" even though such property is resold or utilized as
provided in (a), (b), or (c) above following such use.
The term also means every sale of tangible personal
property to persons engaged in any business which is
taxable under RCW 82.04.280, subsections (2) and (7)
and RCW 82.04.290.
The term "sale at retail" or "retail sale" shall include
the sale of or charge made for tangible personal property consumed and/or for labor and services rendered
in respect to the following: (a) The installing, repairing,
cleaning, altering, imprinting, or improving of tangible
* * *
this paragraph.
The term "sale at retail" or "retail sale'' shall include
the sale of or charge made for personal business or
professional services, including amounts designated as
interest, rents, fees, admission, and other service emoluments however designated, received by persons engaging in the following business activities; (a) amusement
and recreation businesses including but not limited to
golf, pool, billiards, skating, bowling, ski lifts and tows
and others; (b) abstract, title insurance and escrow
businesses; (c) credit bureau businesses; (d) automobile
parking and storage garage businesses.
The term shall also include the renting or leasing of
tangible personal property to consumers.
The term shall not include the sale of or charge made
for labor and services rendered in respect to the building, repairing, or improving of any street, place, road,
highway, easement, right of way, mass public transportation terminal or parking facility, bridge, tunnel, or
trestle which is owned by a municipal corporation or
political subdivision of the state or by the United States
and which is used or to be used primarily for foot or
vehicular traffic including mass transportation vehicles
of any kind, nor shall it include sales of feed, seed, fertilizer, and spray materials to persons for the purpose of
producing for sale any agricultural product whatsoever,
including milk, eggs, wool, fur, meat, honey, or other
substances obtained from animals, birds, or insects but
only when such production and subsequent sale are exempt from tax under RCW 82.04.330, nor shall it include sales of chemical sprays or washes to persons for
the purpose of post-harvest treatment of fruit for the
prevention of scald, fungus, mold, or decay.
The term shall not include the sale of or charge made
for labor and services rendered in respect to the constructing, repairing, decorating, or improving of new or
* * *