1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
42.17.010 Declaration of policy. It is hereby declared
by the sovereign people to be the public policy of the
state of Washington:
(I) That political campaign and lobbying contributions and expenditures be fully disclosed to the public
and that secrecy is to be avoided.
(2) That the people have the right to expect from
their elected representatives at all levels of government
the utmost of integrity, honesty, and fairness in their
dealings.
(3) That the people shall be assured that the private
financial dealings of their public officials, and of candidates for those offices, present no conflict of interest
between the public trust and private interest.
(4) That our representative form of government is
founded on a belief that those entrusted with the offices
of government have nothing to fear from full public
disclosure of their financial and business holdings, provided those officials deal honestly and fairly with the
people.
(5) That public confidence in government at all levels
is essential and must be promoted by all possible
means.
(6) That public confidence in government at all levels
can best be sustained by assuring the people of the impartiality and honesty of the officials in all public
transactions and decisions.
(7) That the concept of attempting to increase financial participation of individual contributors in political
campaigns is encouraged by the passage of the Revenue
Act of 1971 by the Congress of the United States, and
[1975 RCW Supp--p 385!
42.17.010
Title 42:
Public Officers and Agencies
in consequence thereof, it is desirable to have implementing legislation at the state level.
(8) That the concepts of disclosure and limitation of
election campaign financing are established by the passage of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 by
the Congress of the United States, and in consequence
thereof it is desirable to have implementing legislation
at the state level.
(9) That small contributions by individual contributors are to be encouraged, and that not requiring the
reporting of small contributions may tend to encourage
such contributions.
( 10) That the public's right to know of the financing
of political campaigns and lobbying and the financial
affairs of elected officials and candidates far outweighs
any right that these matters remain secret and private.
(11) That, mindful of the right of individuals to privacy and of the desirability of the efficient administration of government, full access to information
concerning the conduct of government on every level
must be assured as a fundamental and necessary precondition to the sound governance of a free society.
The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to promote complete disclosure of all information respecting the financing of political campaigns and
lobbying, and the financial affairs of elected officials
and candidates, and full access to public records so as
to assure continuing public confidence of fairness of
elections and governmental processes, and so as to assure that the public interest will be fully protected. In
promoting such complete disclosure, however, this
chapter shall be enforced so as to insure that the information disclosed will not be misused for arbitrary and
capricious purposes and to insure that all persons reporting under this chapter will be protected from harassment and unfounded allegations based on
information they have freely disclosed. [ 1975 1st ex.s. c
294 § l; 1973 c 1 § 1 (Initiative Measure No. 276 § l).]