1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
71.05.150 Detention of mentally disordered persons
for evaluation and treatment--Procedure. (1) (a)
When a mental health professional designated by the
county receives information alleging that a person, as a
result of a mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm to others or himself, or is gravely disabled,
such mental health professional, after investigation and
evaluation of the specific facts alleged, and of the reliability and credibility of the person or persons, if any,
providing information to initiate detention, may summon such person to appear at an evaluation and treatment facility for not more than a seventy-two hour
evaluation and treatment period; the summons shall
state whether the required seventy-two hour evaluation
and treatment services may be delivered on an outpatient or inpatient status. The mental health professional
shall also designate, at the time of the summons, from a
list provided by the court, an attorney who will be appointed, if any is to be appointed, and state the name,
business address, and telephone number of this attorney
in the summons.
(b) The summons shall state a date and time to appear not less than twenty-four hours after the service of
the summons. The summons shall state the address of
the evaluation and treatment facility to which such person is to report and the business address and phone
number of the mental health professional designated by
the county. The summons shall state that if the person
named in the summons fails to appear at the evaluation
and treatment facility at or before the date and time
stated in the summons, such person may be involuntarily taken into custody. Accompanying the summons to
such person shall be a copy of the petition for initial
detention and a notice of rights.
(c) If such mental health professional decides to
summon such person for up to a seventy-two hour
evaluation and treatment period, the mental health professional must file in court the summons, the petition
for initial detention, and all documentary evidence. The
mental health professional shall then serve or cause to
be served on such person, his guardian, and conservator, if any, a copy of the summons together with a notice of rights and a petition for initial detention. After
service on such person the mental health professional
shall file the return of service in court and provide copies of all papers in the court file to the evaluation and
11975 RCW Supp---p 5821
treatment facility and the designated attorney. The
mental health professional shall notify the court and the
prosecuting attorney that a probable cause hearing will
be held within seventy-two hours of the date and time
specified on the summons if such person is not released
prior to the expiration of such period.
(d) If the person summoned appears on or before the
date and time specified, the evaluation and treatment
facility may admit such person as required by RCW
71.05.170 or may provide treatment on an outpatient
basis. If the person summoned fails to appear on or before the date and time specified, the evaluation and
treatment facility shall immediately notify the mental
health professional designated by the county who may
notify a peace officer to take such person or cause such
person to be taken into custody and placed in an evaluation and treatment facility. Should the mental health
professional notify a peace officer authorizing him to
take a person into custody under the provisions of this
subsection, he shall file with the court a copy of such
authorization and a notice of detention. At the time
such person is taken into custody there shall commence
to be served on such person, his guardian, and conservator, if any, a copy of the original summons together
with a notice of detention, a notice of rights, and a petition for initial detention.
(2) When a mental health professional designated by
the county receives information alleging that a person,
as the result of a mental disorder, presents an imminent
likelihood of serious harm to himself or others, after investigation and evaluation of the specific facts alleged
and of the reliability and credibility of the person or
persons providing the information if any, the mental
health professional may take such person, or cause by
oral or written order such person to be taken into
emergency custody in an evaluation and treatment facility for not more than seventy-two hours as described
in RCW 71.05.180.
(3) A peace officer may take such person or cause
such person to be taken into custody and placed in an
evaluation and treatment facility pursuant to subsection
(l )( d) of this section.
(4) A peace officer may, without prior notice of the
proceedings provided for in subsection (I) of this section, take or cause such person to be taken into custody
and immediately delivered to an evaluation and treatment facility:
(a) Only pursuant to subsections (l)(d) and (2) of this
section; or
(b) When he has reasonable cause to believe that
such person is suffering from a mental disorder and
presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm to others or himself.
(5) Persons delivered to evaluation and treatment facilities by peace officers pursuant to subsection (4)(b) of
this section may be held by the facility for a period of
up to twelve hours: Provided, That they are examined
by a mental health professional within three hours of
their arrival. Within twelve hours of their arrival, the
designated county mental health professional must file a
supplemental petition for detention, and commence
Mental Illness
service on the designated attorney for the detained person. [1975 !st ex.s. c 199 § 3; 1974 ex.s. c 145 § 8; 1973
!st ex.s. c 142 § 20.]