1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
90.58.030 Definitions and concepts. As used in this
chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the following definitions and concepts apply:
* * *
that which results from normal cultivation, shall not be
considered normal or necessary farming or ranching
(1975 RCW Supp--p 690(
activities. A feedlot shall be an enclosure or facilitv
used or capable of being used for feeding livestock hay,
grain. silage, or other livestock feed. but shall not include land for growing crops or vegetation for livestock
feeding and/or grazing, nor shall it include normal livestock wintering operations;
(v) Construction or modification of navigational aids
such as channel markers and anchor buoys:
(vi) Construction on wetlands by an owner. lessee or
contract purchaser of a single family residence for his
own use or for the use of his family. which residence
does not exceed a height of thirty-five feet above average grade level and which meets all requirements of the
state agency or local government having jurisdiction
thereof, other than requirements imposed pursuant to
this chapter;
(vii) Construction of a dock, designed for pleasure
craft only, for the private noncommercial use of the
owner, lessee or contract purchaser of a single family
residence, the cost of which does not exceed two thousand five hundred dollars;
(viii) Operation, maintenance, or construction of canals, waterways, drains, reservoirs, or other facilities
that now exist or are hereafter created or developed as a
part of an irrigation system for the primary purpose of
making use of system waters, including return flow and
artificially stored ground water for the irrigation of
lands.
(ix) The marking of property lines or corners on state
owned lands, when such marking does not significantly
interfere with normal public use of the surface of the
water.
(x) Operation and maintenance of any system of
dikes, ditches, drains, or other facilities existing on September 8, 1975 which were created, developed or utilized primarily as a part of an agricultural drainage or
diking system. [1975 1st ex.s. c 182 § I; 1973 1st ex.s. c
203 §I: 1971ex.s.c286 § 3.]