1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
RCW 81.53.295. Otherwise if installation is directed by
the commission, it shall apportion the cost of installation and maintenance as provided in this section:
Railroads--Crossings
Installation: (1) Sixty percent to the grade crossing
protective fund, created by RCW 81.53.281;
(2) Thirty percent to the city, town, county or state;
and
(3) Ten percent to the railroad:
Provided, That, if the proposed installation is located
at a new crossing requested by a city, town, county or
state, forty percent of the cost shall be apportioned to
the city, town, county or state, and none to the railroad.
If the proposed installation is located at a new crossing
requested by a railroad, then the entire cost shall be
apportioned to the railroad. In the event the city, town,
county, or state should concurrently petition the commission and secure an order authorizing the closure of
an existing crossing or crossings in proximity to the
crossing for which installation of signals or other warning devices shall have been directed, the apportionment
to the petitioning city, town, county, or state shall be
reduced by ten percent of the total cost for each crossing ordered closed and the apportionment from the
grade crossing protective fund increased accordingly.
This exception shall not be construed to permit a
charge to the grade crossing protective fund in an
amount greater than the total cost otherwise apportionable to the city, town, county, or state. No reduction
shall be applied where one crossing is closed and another opened in lieu thereof, nor to crossings of a private nature.
Maintenance: (1) Twenty-five percent to the grade
crossing protective fund, created by RCW 81.53.281;
and
(2) Seventy-five percent to the railroad:
Provided, That if the proposed installation is located
at a new crossing requested by a railroad, then the entire cost shall be apportioned to the railroad. [1975 1st
ex.s. c 189 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 77 § 1; 1969 c 134 § 2.)