1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
46.64.015 Citation and notice to appear in court-Issuance--Contents--Written promise--Arrest.
Whenever any person is arrested for any violation of
the traffic laws or regulations which is punishable as a
misdemeanor, the arresting officer may serve upon him
a traffic citation and notice to appear in court. Such citation and notice shall conform to the requirements of
RCW 46.64.010, and in addition, shall include spaces
for the name and address of the person arrested, the license number of the vehicle involved, the driver's license number of such person, if any, the offense
charged, the time and place where such person shall
appear in court, and a place where the person arrested
may sign. Such spaces shall be filled with the appropriate information by the arresting officer. The arrested
person, in order to secure release, and when permitted
by the arresting officer, must give his written promise to
appear in court as required by the citation and notice
by signing in the appropriate place the written citation
and notice served by the arresting officer. Upon the arrested person's failing or refusing to sign such written
promise, he may be taken into custody of such arresting
officer and so remain or be placed in confinement: Provided, That an officer shall not serve or issue any traffic
citation or notice for any offense or violation except either when said offense or violation is committed in his
presence or when the citation and notice may be issued
or served pursuant to RCW 46.64.017. [1975 c 56 § 1;
1967 c 32 § 70; 1961 c 12 § 46.64.015. Prior: 1951 c 175
§ I.]