1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
46.52.020 Duty in case of injury to or death of person or damage to
attended vehicle (as amended by 1975 1st ex.s. c 210). (1) A driver of
any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the injury to or death
of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such
accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return
to, and in every event remain at, the scene of such accident until he
has fulfilled the requirements of subdivision (3) of this section;
(2) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only
in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person
shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as
close thereto as possible and shall forthwith return to, and in any
event shall remain at, the scene of such accident until he has fulfilled
the requirements of subdivision (3) of this section; ·
(3) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in
injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle which is
driven or attended by any person shall give his name, address and
vehicle license number and shall exhibit his vehicle driver's license to
any person struck or injured or the driver or any occupant of, or any
person attending, any such vehicle collided with and shall render to
any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including
the carrying or the making of arrangements for the carrying of such
person to a physician or hospital for medical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such carrying is requested by
the injured person or on his behalf. Under no circumstances shall the
rendering of assistance or other compliance with the provisions of this
subsection be evidence of the liability of any driver for such accident;
(4) Any person failing to stop or to comply with any of the requirements of subdivision (3) of this section under said circumstances
shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment for not less than
thirty days nor more than one year or by a fine of not less than one
hundred dollars nor mo.re than five hundred dollars, or by both such
fine and imprisonment: Provided, That this provision shall not apply
to any person injured or incapacitated by such accident to the extent
of being physically incapable of complying herewith;
(5) The license or permit to drive or any nonresident privilege to
drive of any person convicted under this section or any local ordinance consisting of substantially the same language as this section of
failure to stop and give information or render aid following an accident with any vehicle driven or attended by any person shall be revoked by the department. [1975 !st ex.s. c 210 § I; 1967 c 32 § 53;
1961 c 12 § 46.52.020. Prior: 1937 c 189 § 134; RRS § 6360--134; 1927
c 309 § 50, part; RRS § 6362-50, part.]
46.52.118
Reviser's note: RCW 46.52.020 was amended twice in the 1975 regular and first extraordinary sessions of the legislature, each without
reference to the other.
For rule of construction concerning sections amended more than
once at the same session, see RCW 1.12.025.