1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
47.04.010 Definitions. The following words and
phrases, wherever used in this title, shall have the
meaning as in this section ascribed to them, unless
* * *
buildings in use for business or industrial purposes, including but not limited to hotels, banks, or office buildings. railroad stations, and public buildings which
occupy at least three hundred feet of frontage on one
side or three hundred feet collectively on both sides of
the highway;
(4) "Center line." The line, marked or unmarked parallel to and equidistant from the sides of a two-way
traffic roadway of a highway except where otherwise
indicated by painted lines or markers;
(5) "Center of intersection." The point of intersection
of the center lines of the roadways of intersecting
highways;
(6) "City street." Every highway as herein defined, or
part thereof located within the limits of incorporated
cities and towns, except alleys;
(7) "Combination of vehicles." Every combination of
motor vehicle and motor vehicle, motor vehicle and
trailer, or motor vehicle and semitrailer;
(8) "Commercial vehicle." Any vehicle the principal
use of which is the transportation of commodities, merchandise, produce, freight, animals, or passengers for
hire;
(9) "County road." Every highway as herein defined,
or part thereof, outside the limits of incorporated cities
and towns and which has not been designated as a state
highway, or branch thereof;
(IO) "Crosswalk." The portion of the roadway between the intersection area and a prolongation or connection of the farthest sidewalk line or in the event
there are no sidewalks then between the intersection
area and a line ten feet therefrom, except as modified
by a marked crosswalk;
(11) "Intersection area." (a) The area embraced within the prolongation or connection of the lateral curb
lines, or, if none, then the lateral boundary lines of the
roadways of two or more highways which join one another at, or approximately at, right angles, or the area
within which vehicles traveling upon different highways
joining at any other angle may come in conflict;
(b) Where a highway includes two roadways thirty
feet or more apart, then every crossing of each roadway
of such divided highway by an intersecting highway
shall be regarded as a separate intersection. In the event
such intersecting highway also includes two roadways
thirty feet or more apart, then every crossing of two
roadways of such highways shall be regarded as a separate intersection;
(c) The junction of an alley with a street or highway
shall not constitute an intersection;
(12) "Intersection control area." The intersection area
as herein defined, together with such modification of
the adjacent roadway area as results from the arc or
curb corners and together with any marked or unmarked crosswalks adjacent to the intersection;
[1975 RCW Supp----p
4841
(13) "Laned highway." A highway the roadway of
which is divided into clearly marked lanes for vehicular
traffic;
(14) "Local authorities." Every county. municipal, or
other local public board or body having authority to
adopt local police regulations under the Constitution
and laws of this state;
(15) "Marked crosswalk." Any portion of a roadway
distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or
other markings on the surface thereof;
(16) "Metal tire." Every tire, the bearing surface of
which in contact with the highway is wholly or partly of
metal or other hard, nonresilient material:
( 17) "Motor truck." Any motor vehicle. as herein defined, designed or used for the transportation of commodities, merchandise, produce, freight, or animals;
(18) "Motor vehicle." Every vehicle, as herein defined, which is in itself a self-propelled unit;
(19) "Multiple lane highway." Any highway the
roadway of which is of sufficient width to reasonably
accommodate two or more separate lanes of vehicular
traffic in the same direction, each lane of which shall be
not less than the maximum legal vehicle width, and
whether or not such lanes are marked;
(20) "Operator." Every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle as herein defined;
(21) "Peace officer." Any officer authorized by law to
execute criminal process or to make arrests for the violation of the statutes generally or of any particular statute or statutes relative to the highways of this state;
(22) "Pedestrian." Any person afoot;
(23) "Person." Every natural person, firm, copartnership, corporation, association, or organization;
* * *