1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
61.24.040 Foreclosure and sale-Notice of sale. A
deed of trust may be foreclosed in the following
manner:
(l) At least ninety days before the sale, the trustee
* * *
(6) The trustee may for any cause he deems advantageous continue the sale for a period or periods not exceeding a total of thirty days by a public proclamation
at the time and place fixed in the notice of sale. No
other notice of the postponed sale need be given;
(7) The purchaser shall forthwith pay the price bid
and on payment the trustee shall execute to the purchaser its deed; the deed shall recite the facts showing
that the sale was conducted in compliance with all of
the requirements of this chapter and of the deed of
trust, which recital shall be prima facie evidence of such
compliance and conclusive evidence thereof in favor of
bona fide purchasers and encumbrancers for value;
[1975 RCW Supp--p 5531
61.24.040
Title 61:
Mortgages, Deeds of Trust, and Trust Receipts
(8) The sale as authorized under this chapter shall not
take place less than one hundred ninety days from the
date of default in the obligation secured. [1975 1st ex.s.
c 129§4; 1967c30§ L 1965c74§4.]