1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
75.08.012 Duties of the department. It shall be the
duty and purpose of the department of fisheries to preserve, protect, perpetuate and manage the food fish and
shellfish in the waters of the state and the offshore waters thereof to the end that such food fish and shellfish
shall not be taken, possessed, sold or disposed of at
such times and in such manner as will impair the supply
thereof. For the purpose of conservation, and in a
manner consistent therewith, the department shall seek
to maintain the economic well-being and stability of
the commercial fishing industry in the state of
Washington. [1975 1st ex.s. c 183 § l; 1949 c 112 § 3,
part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 5780-201, part. Formerly