1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
50.20.190 Recovery of benefit payments. An individual who is paid any amount as benefits under this title
to which he or she is not entitled shall, unless otherwise
relieved pursuant to this section, be liable for repayment of the amount overpaid. The department shall issue an overpayment assessment setting forth the reasons
for and the amount of the overpayment. The amount
assessed, to the extent not collected, may be deducted
from any future benefits payable to the individual: Provided, That in the absence of fraud, misrepresentation,
or wilful nondisclosure, every determination of liability
shall be mailed or personally served not later than two
years after the close of the individual's benefit year in
which the purported overpayment was made unless the
merits of the claim are subjected to administrative or
judicial review in which event the period for serving the
determination of liability shall be extended to allow
service of the determination of liability during the sixmonth period following the final decision affecting the
claim.
The commissioner may waive an overpayment if he
finds that said overpayment was not the result of fraud,
misrepresentation, wilful nondisclosure, or fault attributable to the individual and that the recovery thereof
would be against equity and good conscience: Provided, however, That the overpayment so waived shall be
charged against the individual's applicable entitlement
for the eligibility period containing the weeks to which
the overpayment was attributed as though such benefits
had been properly paid.
(1975 RCW Supp--p 5191
50.20.190
Title 50:
Unemployment Compensation
Any assessment herein provided shall constitute a
determination of liability from which an appeal may be
had in the same manner and to the same extent as provided for appeals relating to determinations in respect
to claims for benefits: Provided, That an appeal from
any determination covering overpayment only, shall be
deemed to be an appeal from the determination which
was the basis for establishing the overpayment unless
the merits involved in the issue set forth in such determination have already been heard and passed upon by
the appeal tribunal. If no such appeal is taken to the
appeal tribunal by the individual within ten days of the
delivery of the notice of determination of liability, or
within ten days of the mailing of the notice of determination, whichever is the earlier, said determination of
liability shall be deemed conclusive and final, and the
court shall, upon application of the commissioner, enter
a judgment in the amount provided by the notice of
determination, which judgment shall have and be given
the same effect as if entered pursuant to civil action.
On request of any agency which administers an employment security law of another state, the United
States or a foreign government and which has found in
accordance with the provisions of such law that a
claimant is liable to repay benefits received under such
law by reason of having knowingly made a false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact with respect to a claim taken in this state as an agent for such
agency, the commissioner may collect the amount of
such benefits from such claimant to be refunded to such
agency. In any case in which under this section a
claimant is liable to repay any amount to the agency of
another state, the United States or a foreign government, such amounts may be collected without interest
by civil action in the name of the commissioner acting
as agent for such agency if the other state, the United
States or the foreign government extends such collection rights to the employment security department of
the state of Washington, and provided that the court
costs be paid by the governmental agency benefiting
from such collection. [1975 1st ex.s. c 228 § 3; 1973 1st
ex.s. c 158 § 7; 1953 ex.s. c 8 § 14; 1951 c 215 § 8; 1947
c 215 § 18; 1945 c 35 § 87; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 9998225. Prior: 1943 c 127 § 12; 1941 c 253 § 13; 1939 c 214
§ 14; 1937 c 162 § 16.]
Effective date---1975 1st ex.s. c 228: See note following RCW
50.04.355.
Effective date---1973 1st ex.s. c 158: See note following RCW
50.08.020.
Government or retirement pension plan payments as remuneration or
wages-Recovery of excess over benefits allowable, limitations:
RCW 50.04.323.
Chapter 50.24
CONTRIBUTIONS BY EMPLOYERS
Sections
50.24.115
Warrant-Authorized-Filing-LienEnforcement.
50.24.115
Warrant--Authorized--Filing-Lien--Enforcement. Whenever any order and notice
of assessment or jeopardy assessment shall have become
(1975 RCW Supp--p 520)
final in accordance with the provisions of this title the
commissioner may file with the clerk of any county
within the state a warrant in the amount of the notice
of assessment plus interest and a filing fee of five dollars. The clerk of the county wherein the warrant is filed
shall immediately designate a superior court cause
number for such warrant, and the clerk shall cause to
be entered in the judgment docket under the superior
court cause number assigned to the warrant, the name
of the employer mentioned in the warrant, the amount
of the tax, interest and filing fee and the date when such
warrant was filed. The aggregate amount of such warrant as docketed shall become a lien upon the title to,
and interest in all real and personal property of the
employer against whom the warrant is issued, the same
as a judgment in a civil case duly docketed in the office
of such clerk. Such warrant so docketed shall be sufficient to support the issuance of writs of execution and
writs of garnishment in favor of the state in the manner
provided by law in the case of civil judgment, wholly or
partially unsatisfied. The clerk of the court shall be entitled to a filing fee of five dollars, which shall be added
to the amount of the warrant, and charged by the commissioner to the employer or employing unit. A copy of
* * *