1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
51.32.075 Adjustments in compensation or death
benefits. Effective July I of each year, the compensation
or death benefits payable pursuant to the provisions of
this chapter, for temporary total disability, permanent
total disability or death arising out of injuries or occupational diseases shall be adjusted as follows:
(I) For those whose right to compensation was ~stabÂ
lished on or after July I, 1971, and before July I, 1975,
an initial adjustment shall be determined by multiplying
the amount of compensation to which they are entitled
by a fraction, the denominator of which shall be the
maximum amount of compensation payable for the fiscal year in which such person's right to compensation
was established, and the numerator of which shall be
the maximum amount of compensation payable in the
fiscal year ending June 30, 1975. After the initial adjustment has been made, subsequent adjustments shall
be made in the same manner as provided in RCW 51.32.075, provided that the base upon which such subsequent adjustments are made shall be the amount of
compensation determined after the initial adjustment.
[1975 1st ex.s. c 286 § 2.]
51.32.090