1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.14.070 Classified and unclassified service designated. The classified civil service and provisions of this
chapter shall include all deputy sheriffs and other employees of the office of sheriff in each county except the
following positions which are hereby designated the unclassified service:
( 1) The county sheriff in every county;
(2) In each class A and class AA county; the positions of undersheriff, inspector, chief criminal deputy,
chief civil deputy, jail superintendent, and one private
secretary: Provided, That the legislative authority of
any county operating under a home rule charter may
designate unclassified positions of administrative responsibility not to exceed twelve positions;
(3) In each county of the first class, second class, and
third class; three principal positions comparable to undersheriff, a chief criminal deputy, and a chief civil
deputy;
(4) In each of all other counties; one position to be
appointed by the sheriff. [1975 !st ex.s. c 186 § l; 1959
c I § 7; Initiative No. 23.]
Chapter 41.16
FIREMEN'S RELIEF AND PENSIONS-1947
ACT
Sections
41.16.145
41.16.911
41.16.921
Annual increase in benefits payable on retirement for
service, death in line of duty, and disability.
Severability-1975 1st ex.s. c 178.
Construction-1975 1st ex.s. c 178, RCW 41.16.145.