1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
60.04.010 Lien authorized--Bond by railroad company. Every person performing labor upon, furnishing
material, or renting, leasing or otherwise supplying
equipment, to be used in the construction, alteration or
repair of any mining claim, building, wharf, bridge,
(1975 RCW Supp-p 545)
60.04.010
Title 60:
ditch, dyke. flume, tunnel. well. fence, machinery, railroad, street railway. wagon road, aqueduct to create
hydraulic power or any other structure or who performs
labor in any mine or mining claim or stone quarry, or
trustees of any type of employee benefit plan, has a lien
upon the same for the labor performed, contributions
owed to the employee benefit plan on account of such
labor performed, material furnished, or equipment supplied by e.ach, respectively. whether performed, furnished, or supplied at the instance of the owner of the
property subject to the lien or his agent; and every registered or licensed contractor, registered or licensed
subcontractor, architect, or person having charge, of the
construction, alteration or repair of any property subject to the lien as aforesaid, shall be held to be the
agent of the owner for the purposes of the establishment of the lien created by this chapter: Provided, That
whenever any railroad company shall contract with any
person for the construction of its road, or any part
thereof, such railroad company shall take from the person with whom such contract is made a good and sufficient bond, conditioned that such person shall pay all
laborers, mechanics, materialmen, and equipment suppliers, and persons who supply such contractors with
provisions, all just dues to such person or to any person
to whom any part of such work is given, incurred in
carrying on such work, which bond shall be filed by
such railroad company in the office of the county auditor in each county in which any part of such work is
situated. And if any such railroad company shall fail to
take such bond, such railroad company shall be liable
to the persons herein mentioned to the full extent of all
such debts so contracted by such contractor. Contractors or subcontractors required to be registered under
chapter 18.27 RCW or licensed under chapter 19.28
RCW shall be deemed the agents of the owner for the
purposes of establishing the lien created by this chapter
only if so registered or licensed. Persons dealing with
contractors or subcontractors may rely, for the purposes
of this section, upon a certificate of registration issued
pursuant to chapter 18.27 RCW or license issued pursuant to chapter 19.28 RCW covering the period when
the work or material shall be furnished, and lien rights
shall not be lost by suspension or revocation of registration or license without their knowledge. [1975 c 34 §
3; 1971 ex.s. c 94 § 2; 1959 c 279 § l; 1905 c 116 § l;
1893 c 24 § l; RRS § 1129. Prior: Code 1881 § 1957;
1877 p 219 § 19; 1873 p 441 § 2; 1863 p 419 § l; 1860 p
286 § 1; 1854 p 392 § I.]
Effective date-1971 ex.s. c 94: See note following RCW
60.04.060.
Construction-1893 c 24: "The provisions of law relating to liens
created by this act, and all proceedings thereunder, shall be liberally
construed with a view to effect their objects." [1893 c 24 § 18.)
Repeal and saving-1893 c 24: "All rights acquired under any
existing law of this state are hereby preserved, and all actions now
pending shall be proceeded with under the law as it exists at the time
this act shall take effect. All acts or parts of acts in conflict with this
act are hereby repealed." [1893 c 24 § 19.)
The two foregoing annotations apply to RCW 60.04.010, 60.04.03060.04.180.
(1975 RCW Sup~ 546)
Liens