1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.59.140 Unfair labor practices for employer, employee organization, enumerated. (I) It shall be an unfair
labor practice for an employer:
(a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in
the exercise of the rights guaranteed in RCW 41.59.060.
(b) To dominate or interfere with the formation or
administration of any employee organization or contribute financial or other support to it: Provided, That
subject to rules and regulations made by the commission pursuant to RCW 41.59.110, an employer shall not
be prohibited from permitting employees to confer with
it or its representatives or agents during working hours
without loss of time or pay;
(c) To encourage or discourage membership in any
employee organization by discrimination in regard to
hire, tenure of employment or any term or condition of
employment, but nothing contained in this subsection
shall prevent an employer from requiring, as a condition of continued employment, payment of periodic
dues and fees uniformly required to an exclusive bargaining representative pursuant to RCW 41.59.100;
(d) To discharge or otherwise discriminate against an
employee because he has filed charges or given testimony under *this chapter;
(e) To refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees.
(2) It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employee organization:
(a) To restrain or coerce (i) employees in the exercise
of the rights guaranteed in RCW 41.59.060: Provided,
That this paragraph shall not impair the right of an
employee organization to prescribe its own rules with
respect to the acquisition or retention of membership
[1975 RCW Supp--p 383)
..it.59.140
Title 41:
Public Employment. Civil Service and Pensions
therein: or (ii) an employer in the selection of his representatives for the purposes of collective bargaining or
the adjustment of grievances:
(b) To cause or attempt to cause an employer to discriminate against an employee in violation of subsection (1 )( c) of this section;
(c) To refuse to bargain collectively with an employer. provided it is the representative of its employees
subject to RCW 41.59.090.
(3) The expressing of any views, argument, or opinion, or the dissemination thereof to the public, whether
in written, printed, graphic, or visual form, shall not
constitute or be evidence of an unfair labor practice
under any of the provisions of *this chapter, if such expression contains no threat of reprisal or force or
promise of benefit. [1975 1st ex.s. c 288 § 15.]
*Reviser's note: Session law [1975 !st ex.s. c 288 § 15] language
here reads "this act" or "this 197 5 act"; for translation thereof see
Reviser's note (2) following RCW 41.59.020.