1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
43.52.300 Powers and duties of commission or operating agency. The commission, or an operating agency
formed under RCW 43.52.360, shall have authority:
(l) To generate, produce, transmit, deliver, exchange,
purchase or sell electric energy and to enter into contracts for any or all such purposes.
(2) To construct, condemn, purchase, lease, acquire,
add to, extend, maintain, improve, operate, develop and
regulate plants, works and facilities for the generation
and/or transmission of electric energy, either within or
without the state of Washington, and to take, condemn,
purchase, lease and acquire any real or personal, public
or private property, franchise and property rights, including but not limited to state, county and school
lands and properties, for any of the purposes herein set
forth and for any facilities or works necessary or convenient for use in the construction, maintenance or operation of any such works, plants and facilities;
provided that the commission shall not be authorized to
acquire by condemnation any plants, works and facilities owned and operated by any city or district, or by a
privately owned public utility. The commission shall be
authorized to contract for and to acquire by lease or
purchase from the United States or any of its agencies,
any plants, works or facilities for the generation and
transmission of electricity and any real or personal
property necessary or convenient for use in connection
therewith.
(3) To negotiate and enter into contracts with the
United States or any of its agencies, with any state or
its agencies, with Canada or its agencies or with any
district or city of this state, for the lease, purchase, construction, extension, betterment, acquisition, operation
and maintenance of all or any part of any electric generating and transmission plants and reservoirs, works
Planning And Community Affairs
and facilities or rights necessary thereto, either within
or without the state of Washington, and for the marketing of the energy produced th_erefrom. Such negotiations or contracts shall be earned on and concluded
with due regard to the position and laws of the United
States in respect to international agreements.
(4) To negotiate and enter into contracts for the purchase, sale, exchange, transmission or use of electric
energy or falling water with any person, firm or corporation, including political subdivisions and agencies of
any state of Canada, or of the United States, at fair and
nondiscriminating rates.
(5) To apply to the appropriate agencies of the state
of Washington, the United States or any thereof, and to
Canada and/or to any other proper agency for such
permits, licenses or approvals as may be necessary, and
to construct, maintain and operate works, plants and
facilities in accordance with such licenses or permits,
and to obtain, hold and use such licenses and permits in
the same manner as any other person or operating unit.
(6) To establish rates for electric energy sold or
transmitted by the commission. When any revenue
bonds or warrants are outstanding the commission shall
have the power and shall be required to establish and
maintain and collect rates or charges for electric energy,
falling water and other services sold, furnished or supplied by the commission which shall be fair and nondiscriminatory and adequate to provide revenues
sufficient for the payment of the principal and interest
on such bonds or warrants and all payments which the
commission is obligated to set aside in any special fund
or funds created for such purposes, and for the proper
operation and maintenance of the public utility owned
by the commission and all necessary repairs, replacements and renewals thereof.
(7) To act as agent for the purchase and sale at
wholesale of electricity for any city or district whenever
requested so to do by such city or district.
(8) To contract for and to construct, operate and
maintain fishways, fish protective devices and facilities
and hatcheries as necessary to preserve or compensate
for projects operated by the commission.
(9) To construct, operate and maintain channels,
locks, canals and other navigational, reclamation, flood
control and fisheries facilities as may be necessary or
incidental to the construction of any electric generating
project, and to enter into agreements and contracts with
any person, firm or corporation, including political subdivisions of any state, of Canada or the United States
for such construction, operation and maintenance, and
for the distribution and payment of the costs thereof.
(10) To employ legal, engineering and other professional services and fix the compensation of a managing
director and such other employees as the commission
may deem necessary to carry on its business, and to
delegate to such manager or other employees such authority as the commission shall determine. Such manager and employees shall be appointed for an indefinite
time and be removable at the will of the commission.
(11) To study, analyze and make reports concerning
the development, utilization and integration of electric
generating facilities and requirements within the state
43.63A.040
and without the state in that reg10n which affects the
electric resources of the state.
(12) To acquire any land bearing coal, uranium, geothermal, or other energy resources, within or without
the state, or any rights therein, for the purpose of assuring a long-term, adequate supply of coal, uranium,
geothermal, or other energy resources to supply its
needs, both actual and prospective, for the generation
of power and may make such contracts with respect to
the extraction, sale, or disposal of such energy resources
that it deems proper. [ 1975 1st ex.s. c 37 § 1; 1965 c 8 §