1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
43.19.1935 Insurance, public official bonds, procurement. As a means of providing for the procurement of
insurance and public official bonds on a volume rate
basis, the director of general administration through the
division of purchasing shall purchase or contract for the
needs of state agencies in relation to all such insurance
and public official bonds: Provided, That the individual
public official bonds of elected state officials, insurance
requirements of colleges and universities, insurance requirements of toll project agencies, and insurance covering proprietary activities of,state agencies, other than
motor vehicle coverage, may be procured directly and
independently by them. Insurance in force shall be reported periodically under rules established by the
director.
The amounts of insurance or surety bond coverage
shall be as fixed by law, or if not fixed by law, such
amounts shall be as fixed by the director of the department of general administration.
The premium cost for insurance acquired and surety
bonds furnished shall be paid from appropriations
made to the state agency or agencies for which procurement is made, and all vouchers drawn in payment
therefor shall bear the written approval of the division
of purchasing prior to the issuance of the state warrant
in payment therefor. [ 1975 c 40 § 9; 1965 c 8 § 43.19.1935. Prior: 1959 c 178 § 18.]
Powers and duties of director of general administration as to official
bonds: RCW 43.19.540.
11975 RCW Supp---p 4021