1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
72.36.030 Who may be admitted. All honorably discharged soldiers, sailors and marines who have served
the United States government in any of its wars, and
members of the state militia disabled while in the line of
duty, may be admitted to the state soldiers' home at
Orting under such rules and regulations as may be
adopted by the department: Provided, That such applicants have been actual bona fide citizens of this state at
the time of their application, and are indigent and unable to support themselves: Provided, further, That sufficient facilities and resources are available to
accommodate such applicant. (1975 c 13 § I; 1959 c 28