1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
46.90.005 Purpose of this chapter. The purpose of
this chapter is to encourage highway safety and uniform
traffic laws by providing a comprehensive compilation
of sound, uniform traffic laws to serve as a guide which
local authorities may adopt by reference or any part
thereof, including all future amendments or additions
thereto. Any local authority which adopts this chapter
by reference may at any time exclude any section or
sections from this chapter which it does not desire to
include in its local traffic ordinance. This chapter is not
intended to deny any local authority its legislative power, but rather to enhance safe and efficient movement of
traffic throughout the state by having current, uniform
traffic laws available. [1975 1st ex.s. c 54 § I.]