1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
41.56.070 Election to ascertain bargaining representative. In the event the commission elects to conduct an
election to ascertain the exclusive bargaining representative, and upon the request of a prospective bargain_ing
representative showing written proof of at least th1rty
percent representation of the public employees within
the unit, the commission shall hold an election by secret
ballot to determine the issue. The ballot shall contain
the name of such bargaining representative and of any
other bargaining representative showing written proof
of at least ten percent representation of the public employees within the unit, together with a choice for any
public employee to designate that he does not desire to
be represented by any bargaining agent. Where more
than one organization is on the ballot and neither of the
three or more choices receives a majority vote of the
public employees within the bargaining unit, a run-off
election shall be held. The run-off ballot shall contain
the two choices which received the largest and secondlargest number of votes. No question concerning representation may be raised within one year of a certification or attempted certification. Where there is a valid
collective bargaining agreement in effect, no question of
representation may be raised except during the period
not more than ninety nor less than sixty days prior to
the expiration date of the agreement. Any agreement
which contains a provision for automatic renewal or
extension of the agreement shall not be a valid agreement; nor shall any agreement be valid if it provides for
a term of existence for more than three years. [ 1975 1st
ex.s. c 296 § 18; 1967 ex.s. c 108 § 7.]
Effective date-1975 2nd ex.s. c 5: See RCW 41.58.901.