1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
51.52.050 Copy of department action to be
served--Appeal. Whenever the department has made
any order, decision, or award, it shall promptly serve
the workman, beneficiary, employer, or other person
affected thereby, with a copy thereof by mail, which
shall be addressed to such person at his last known address as shown by the records of the department. The
copy, in case the same is a final order, decision, or
a ward, shall bear on the same side of the same page on
which is found the amount of the award, a statement,
set in black faced type of at least ten point body or size,
that such final order, decision, or award must be appealed to the board, Olympia, within sixty days, or the
same shall become final.
Whenever the department has taken any action or
made any decision relating to any phase of the administration of this title the workman, beneficiary, employer, or other person aggrieved thereby may appeal to the
board and said appellant shall have the burden of proceeding with the evidence to establish a prima facie
case for the relief sought in such appeal. Any such person aggrieved by the decision and order of the board
may thereafter appeal to the superior court, as prescribed in this chapter. [ 1975 1st ex.s. c 58 § 1; 1961 c
23 § 51.52.050. Prior: 1957 c 70 § 55; 1951 c 225 § 5;
prior: (i) 1947 c 281 § 1, part; 1943 c 210 § 1, part; 1939
c 41 § 1, part; 1937 c 211 § 1, part; 1927 c 310 § 1, part;
1921c182 § 1, part; 1919 c 131 § 1, part; 1911c74 § 2,
part: Rem. Supp. 1947 § 7674, part. (ii) 1947 c 247 § 1,
part: 1911 c 74 § 20, part; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 7676e,
part. (iii) 1949 c 219 § 6, part; 1943 c 280 § 1, part;
1931 c 90 § 1, part; 1929 c 132 § 6, part; 1927 c 310 § 8,
part; 1911 c 74 § 20, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7697,
part. (iv) 1923 c 136 § 7, part; 1921 c 182 § 10, part;
1917 c 29 § 3, part; RRS § 7712, part. (v) 1917 c 29 §
11; RRS § 7720. (vi) 1939 c 50 § 1, part; 1927 c 310 § 9,
part; 1921 c 182 § 12, part: 1919 c 129 § 5, part; 1917 c
28 § 15, part; RRS § 7724, part.]
Saving-Severability-Repeal and saving-Effective date-1923 c 136: See notes following RCW 51.04.030.