1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
51.52.106 Review of decision and order by board.
After the filing of a petition or petitions for review as
provided for in RCW 51.52.104 the proposed decision
and order of the hearing examiner, petition or petitions
for review and, in its discretion, the record or any part
thereof, may be considered by the board and on agreement of at least two of the regular members thereof, the
board may, within twenty days after the receipt of such
petition or petitions, decline to review the proposed decision and order and thereupon deny the petition or
petitions. In such event all parties shall forthwith be
notified in writing of said denial: Provided, That if a
petition for review is not denied within said twenty days
it shall be deemed to have been granted. If the petition
for review is granted, the proposed decision and order,
the petition or petitions for review and the record or
any part thereof deemed necessary shall be considered
by a panel of at least two of the members of the board,
on which not more than one industry and one labor
member serve. The chairman may be a member of any
panel. The decision and order of any such panel shall
be the decision and order of the board. Every final decision and order rendered by the board shall be in
writing and shall contain findings and conclusions as to
each contested issue of fact and law, as well as the
board's order based thereon. The board shall, in all
cases, render a final decision and order within one hundred and eighty days from the date a petition for reyiew
is filed. A copy of the decision and order, including the
findings and conclusions, shall be mailed to each party
to the appeal and to his attorney of record. [1975 1st
ex.s. c 58 § 4; 1971 ex.s. c 289 § 23; 1965 ex.s. c 165 § 4;
1963 c 148 § 7: 1961 c 23 § 51.52.106. Prior: 1951 c 225
§ 13.]
Effective dates--Severability--1971 ex.s. c 289: See RCW 51.98.060 and 51.98.070.
Title 52
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICTS
Chapter 52.08
POWERS
Sections
52.08.070
52.08.092
Repealed.
Liability insurance for officers and employees
authorized.