1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
82.12.020 Use tax imposed. There is hereby levied
and there shall be collected from every person in this
state a tax or excise for the privilege of using within this
state as a consumer any article of tangible personal
property purchased at retail, or acquired by lease, gift,
repossession, or bailment, or extracted or produced or
manufactured by the person so using the same, or otherwise furnished to a person engaged in any business
taxable under RCW 82.04.280, subsections (2) or (7).
This tax will not apply with respect to the use of any
article of tangible personal property purchased, extracted, produced or manufactured outside this state until
the transportation of such article has finally ended or
until such article has become commingled with the general mass of property in this state. This tax shall apply
to the use of every article of tangible personal property,
including property acquired at a casual or isolated sale,
and including byproducts used by the manufacturer
thereof, except as hereinafter provided, irrespective of
whether the article or similar articles are manufactured
or are available for purchase within this state. Except as
provided in subdivision (2) of RCW 82.12.030, payment
by one purchaser or user of tangible personal property
of the tax imposed by chapter 82.08 or 82.12 RCW shall
not have the effect of exempting any other purchaser or
user of the same property from the taxes imposed by
such chapters. The tax shall be levied and collected in
an amount equal to the value of the article used by the
taxpayer multiplied by the rate of four and one-half
percent. [1975 2nd ex.s. c l § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 281 § 10;
1969 ex.s. c 262 § 32; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 22; 1965 ex.s. c
173 § 18; 1961 c 293 § 9; 1961 c 15 § 82.12.020. Prior:
1959 ex.s. c 3 § 10; 1955 ex.s. c 10 § 3; 1955 c 389 § 25;
1949 c 228 § 7; 1943 c 156 § 8; 1941 c 76 § 6; 1939 c
225 § 14; 1937 c 191 § 1; 1935 c 180 § 31; Rem. Supp.
1949 § 8370--31.]
Application of 1975 amendment to preexisting contracts-1975
2nd ex.s. c 1: See note following RCW 82.12.010.
Severability--1975 2nd ex.s. c 1: See note following RCW
82.12.010.
82.12.030