1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
82.26.010 Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(l) "Tobacco products" means cigars, cheroots,
stogies, periques, granulated, plug cut, crimp cut, ready
rubbed, and other smoking tobacco, snuff, snuff flour,
cavendish, plug and twist tobacco, fine-cut and other
chewing tobaccos, shorts, refuse scraps, clippings, cuttings and sweepings of tobacco, and other kinds and
forms of tobacco, prepared in such manner as to be
suitable for chewing or smoking in a pipe or otherwise,
or both for chewing and smoking, but shall not include
cigarettes as defined in RCW 82.24.010(4);
(2) "Manufacturer" means a person who manufactures and sells tobacco products;
(3) "Distributor" means (a) any person engaged in
the business of selling tobacco products in this state
who brings, or causes to be brought, into this state from
without the state any tobacco products for sale, (b) any
person who makes, manufactures, or fabricates tobacco
products in this state for sale in this state, (c) any person engaged in the business of selling tobacco products
without this state who ships or transports tobacco products to retailers in this state, to be sold by those
retailers;
(4) "Subjobber" means any person, other than a
manufacturer or distributor, who buys tobacco products
from a distributor and sells them to persons other than
the ultimate consumers;
(5) "Retailer" means any person engaged in the business of selling tobacco products to ultimate consumers;
(6) "Sale" means any transfer, exchange, or barter, in
any manner or by any means whatsoever, for a consideration, and includes and means all sales made by any
person. It includes a gift by a person engaged in the
business of selling tobacco products, for advertising, as
a means of evading the provisions of this chapter, or for
any other purposes whatsoever.
(7) "Wholesale sales price" means the established
price for which a manufacturer sells a tobacco product
to a distributor, exclusive of any discount or other
reduction;
[1975 RCW Supp--p 6371
82.26.010
Title 82:
(8) "Business" means any trade. occupation. activity,
or enterprise engaged in for the purpose of selling or
distributing tobacco products in this state;
(9) "Place of business'' means any place where tobacco products are sold or where tobacco products are
manufactured. stored, or kept for the purpose of sale or
consumption, including any vessel, vehicle, airplane,
train. or vending machine;
( 10) "Retail outlet" means each place of business
from which tobacco products are sold to consumers;
( 11) "Department" means the state department of
revenue. [1975 1st ex.s. c 278 § 70; 1961 c 15 § 82.26.010. Prior: 1959 ex.s. c 5 § 11.]
Construction-Severability-1975 1st ex.s. c 278: See notes following RCW 11.08.160.