1975 Revised Code of Washington Supplement part 3: Titles 41 through 90
42.17.170 Reporting by lobbyists. (1) Any lobbyist
registered under RCW 42.17.150 and any person who
lobbies shall file with the commission periodic reports
of his activities signed by both the lobbyist and the
lobbyist's employers. The reports shall be made in the
form and manner prescribed by the commission. They
shall be due quarterly and shall be filed within thirty
days after the end of the calendar quarter covered by
the report. In addition to the quarterly reports, while
the legislature is in session, any lobbyist who lobbies
with respect to any legislation shall file interim weekly
periodic reports for each week that the legislature is in
session, which reports need be signed only by the lobbyist and which shall be filed on each Tuesday for the
activities of the week ending on the preceding Saturday:
Provided, That it shall not be necessary to file any such
interim weekly periodic reports for any week during
which no expenditure reportable under subsection (2)
hereof was made by the reporting person.
(2) Each such quarterly and weekly periodic report
shall contain:
(a) The totals of all expenditures made or incurred by
such lobbyist or on behalf of such lobbyist by the lobbyist's employer during the period covered by the report, which totals shall be segregated according to
financial category, including food and refreshments;
living accommodations; advertising; travel; telephone;
contributions; office expenses, including rent and the
salaries and wages paid for staff and secretarial assistance, or the proportionate amount thereof, paid or incurred for lobbying activities; and other expenses or
services: Provided however, That unreimbursed personal living and travel expenses of a lobbyist not incurred
directly or indirectly for any lobbying purpose need not
be reported: And provided further, That the interim
weekly reports of legislative lobbyists for the legislative
session need show only the expenditures for food and
refreshments; living accommodations; travel; contributions; and such other categories as the commission shall
prescribe by rule. Each individual expenditure of more
than fifteen dollars for entertainment shall be identified
by date, place, amount, and the names of all persons in
the group partaking in or of such entertainment including any portion thereof attributable to the lobbyist's
participation therein but without allocating any portion
of such expenditure to individual participants.
(b) In the case of a lobbyist employed by more than
one employer, the proportionate amount of such expenditures in each category incurred on behalf of each
of his employers.
(c) An itemized listing of each such expenditure in
the nature of a contribution of money or of tangible or
intangible personal property to any legislator, or for or
on behalf of any legislator. All contributions made to,
42.17.180
or for the benefit of, any legislator shall be identified by
date, amount, and the name of the legislator receiving,
or to be benefited by each such contribution.
(d) The subject matter of proposed legislation or
rulemaking; the proposed rules, standards, rates, or
other legislative enactments under chapter 34.04 RCW
and chapter 28B. I 9 RCW (the state administrative procedure acts) and the state agency considering the same;
and the number of each senate or house bill, resolution,
or other legislative activity which the lobbyist has been
engaged in supporting or opposing during the reporting
period: Provided, That in the case of appropriations
bills the lobbyist shall enumerate the specific section or
sections which he supported or opposed. [1975 l st ex.s.
c 294 § 10; 1973 c I § 17 (Initiative Measure No. 276 §
17).]