2014 Virginia Code
Title 46.2 - Motor Vehicles
§ 46.2-341.7. Commercial driver's license required; penalty
VA Code § 46.2-341.7 (2014) What's This?
A. No person shall drive a commercial motor vehicle in the Commonwealth unless he has been issued a commercial driver's license or commercial driver's instruction permit and unless such license or permit authorizes the operation of the type and class of vehicle so driven, and unless such license or permit is valid.
B. Every driver of a commercial motor vehicle, while driving such vehicle in the Commonwealth, shall have in his immediate possession the commercial driver's license or commercial driver's instruction permit authorizing the operation of such vehicle and shall make it available to any law-enforcement officer upon request. Failure to comply with this subsection shall be punishable as provided in § 46.2-104.
C. No person shall drive a commercial vehicle in Virginia in violation of any of the restrictions or limitations stated on his commercial driver's license or commercial driver's instruction permit. A violation of the subsection shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor.
1989, c. 705, § 46.1-372.7; 1993, c. 70; 2013, cc. 165, 582.