2011 Code of Virginia
Title 18.2 CRIMES AND OFFENSES GENERALLY.
Chapter 4 Crimes Against the Person (18.2-30 thru 18.2-76.2)
18.2-51.4 Maiming, etc., of another resulting from driving while intoxicated
VA Code § 18.2-51.4 (2001 through Reg Session) What's This?
A. Any person who, as a result of driving while intoxicated in violation of 18.2-266 or any local ordinance substantially similar thereto in a manner so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, unintentionally causes the serious bodily injury of another person resulting in permanent and significant physical impairment shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. The driver's license of any person convicted under this section shall be revoked pursuant to subsection B of 46.2-391.
B. The provisions of Article 2 ( 18.2-266 et seq.) of Chapter 7 of Title 18.2 shall apply, mutatis mutandis, upon arrest for a violation of this section.
(1997, c. 691; 1999, cc. 945, 987; 2000, cc. 956, 982.)