2006 Code of Virginia § 58.1-612 - Tax collectible from dealers; "dealer" defined; jurisdiction
58.1-612. Tax collectible from dealers; "dealer" defined; jurisdiction.
A. The tax levied by 58.1-603 and 58.1-604 shall be collectible from allpersons who are dealers, as hereinafter defined, and who have sufficientcontact with the Commonwealth to qualify under subsections B and C hereof.
B. The term "dealer," as used in this chapter, shall include every personwho:
1. Manufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail,for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumedin this Commonwealth;
2. Imports or causes to be imported into this Commonwealth tangible personalproperty from any state or foreign country, for sale at retail, for use,consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in thisCommonwealth;
3. Sells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail, or who has in hispossession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, or distribution, orfor storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth, tangible personalproperty;
4. Has sold at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use orconsumption in this Commonwealth, tangible personal property and who cannotprove that the tax levied by this chapter has been paid on the sale atretail, the use, consumption, distribution, or storage of such tangiblepersonal property;
5. Leases or rents tangible personal property for a consideration, permittingthe use or possession of such property without transferring title thereto;
6. Is the lessee or rentee of tangible personal property and who pays to theowner of such property a consideration for the use or possession of suchproperty without acquiring title thereto;
7. As a representative, agent, or solicitor, of an out-of-state principal,solicits, receives and accepts orders from persons in this Commonwealth forfuture delivery and whose principal refuses to register as a dealer under 58.1-613; or
8. Becomes liable to and owes this Commonwealth any amount of tax imposed bythis chapter, whether he holds, or is required to hold, a certificate ofregistration under 58.1-613.
* * *