2006 Code of Virginia § 18.2-95 - Grand larceny defined; how punished
18.2-95. Grand larceny defined; how punished.
Any person who (i) commits larceny from the person of another of money orother thing of value of $5 or more, (ii) commits simple larceny not from theperson of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more, or(iii) commits simple larceny not from the person of another of any firearm,regardless of the firearm's value, shall be guilty of grand larceny,punishable by imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less thanone nor more than twenty years or, in the discretion of the jury or courttrying the case without a jury, be confined in jail for a period notexceeding twelve months or fined not more than $2,500, either or both.
(Code 1950, 18.1-100; 1960, c. 358; 1966, c. 247; 1975, cc. 14, 15, 603;1980, c. 175; 1991, c. 710; 1992, c. 822; 1998, c. 821.)