2006 Code of Virginia § 18.2-415 - Disorderly conduct in public places
18.2-415. Disorderly conduct in public places.
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause publicinconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
A. In any street, highway, public building, or while in or on a publicconveyance, or public place engages in conduct having a direct tendency tocause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, suchconduct is directed; or
B. Willfully or being intoxicated, whether willfully or not, and whether suchintoxication results from self-administered alcohol or other drug of whatevernature, disrupts any funeral, memorial service, or meeting of the governingbody of any political subdivision of this Commonwealth or a division oragency thereof, or of any school, literary society or place of religiousworship, if the disruption (i) prevents or interferes with the orderlyconduct of the funeral, memorial service, or meeting or (ii) has a directtendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom,individually, the disruption is directed; or
C. Willfully or while intoxicated, whether willfully or not, and whether suchintoxication results from self-administered alcohol or other drug of whatevernature, disrupts the operation of any school or any activity conducted orsponsored by any school, if the disruption (i) prevents or interferes withthe orderly conduct of the operation or activity or (ii) has a directtendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom,individually, the disruption is directed.
However, the conduct prohibited under subdivision A, B or C of this sectionshall not be deemed to include the utterance or display of any words or toinclude conduct otherwise made punishable under this title.
The person in charge of any such building, place, conveyance, meeting,operation or activity may eject therefrom any person who violates anyprovision of this section, with the aid, if necessary, of any persons who maybe called upon for such purpose.
The governing bodies of counties, cities and towns are authorized to adoptordinances prohibiting and punishing the acts and conduct prohibited by thissection, provided that the punishment fixed therefor shall not exceed thatprescribed for a Class 1 misdemeanor. A person violating any provision ofthis section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(Code 1950, 18.1-239, 18.1-240, 18.1-253.1 through 18.1-253.3; 1960, c.358; 1968, c. 639; 1969, Ex. Sess., c. 2; 1970, c. 374; 1975, cc. 14, 15;1976, c. 244; 1990, c. 627; 2006, c. 250.)