2006 Code of Virginia § 2.2-3701 - Definitions
2.2-3701. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"Closed meeting" means a meeting from which the public is excluded.
"Emergency" means an unforeseen circumstance rendering the notice requiredby this chapter impossible or impracticable and which circumstance requiresimmediate action.
"Meeting" or "meetings" means the meetings including work sessions, whensitting physically, or through telephonic or video equipment pursuant to 2.2-3708, as a body or entity, or as an informal assemblage of (i) as many asthree members or (ii) a quorum, if less than three, of the constituentmembership, wherever held, with or without minutes being taken, whether ornot votes are cast, of any public body. The gathering of employees of apublic body shall not be deemed a "meeting" subject to the provisions ofthis chapter.
"Open meeting" or "public meeting" means a meeting at which the publicmay be present.
"Public body" means any legislative body, authority, board, bureau,commission, district or agency of the Commonwealth or of any politicalsubdivision of the Commonwealth, including cities, towns and counties,municipal councils, governing bodies of counties, school boards and planningcommissions; boards of visitors of public institutions of higher education;and other organizations, corporations or agencies in the Commonwealthsupported wholly or principally by public funds. It shall include (i) theVirginia Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Program and its boardof directors established pursuant to Chapter 50 ( 38.2-5000 et seq.) ofTitle 38.2 and (ii) any committee, subcommittee, or other entity howeverdesignated, of the public body created to perform delegated functions of thepublic body or to advise the public body. It shall not exclude any suchcommittee, subcommittee or entity because it has private sector or citizenmembers. Corporations organized by the Virginia Retirement System are"public bodies" for purposes of this chapter.
For the purposes of the provisions of this chapter applicable to access topublic records, constitutional officers shall be considered public bodiesand, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, shall have the sameobligations to disclose public records as other custodians of public records.
"Public records" means all writings and recordings that consist of letters,words or numbers, or their equivalent, set down by handwriting, typewriting,printing, photostatting, photography, magnetic impulse, optical ormagneto-optical form, mechanical or electronic recording or other form ofdata compilation, however stored, and regardless of physical form orcharacteristics, prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public bodyor its officers, employees or agents in the transaction of public business.
"Scholastic records" means those records containing information directlyrelated to a student and maintained by a public body that is an educationalagency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution.
(1968, c. 479, 2.1-341; 1970, c. 456; 1974, c. 332; 1975, c. 307; 1977, c.677; 1978, cc. 573, 826; 1979, cc. 369, 687; 1980, c. 754; 1984, c. 252;1989, c. 358; 1990, c. 538; 1993, cc. 270, 720; 1994, cc. 845, 931; 1996, c.609; 1997, c. 641; 1999, cc. 703, 726; 2001, c. 844; 2002, c. 393; 2003, c.897.)