2010 Utah Code
Title 78B - Judicial Code
Chapter 06 - Particular Proceedings
78B-6-117 - Who may adopt -- Adoption of minor.
(1) A minor child may be adopted by an adult person, in accordance with the provisions and requirements of this section and this part.
(2) A child may be adopted by:
(a) adults who are legally married to each other in accordance with the laws of this state, including adoption by a stepparent; or
(b) subject to Subsection (4), any single adult, except as provided in Subsection (3).
(3) A child may not be adopted by a person who is cohabiting in a relationship that is not a legally valid and binding marriage under the laws of this state.
(4) In order to provide a child who is in the custody of the division with the most beneficial family structure, when a child in the custody of the division is placed for adoption, the division or child-placing agency shall place the child with a man and a woman who are married to each other, unless:
(a) there are no qualified married couples who:
(i) have applied to adopt a child;
(ii) are willing to adopt the child; and
(iii) are an appropriate placement for the child;
(b) the child is placed with a relative of the child;
(c) the child is placed with a person who has already developed a substantial relationship with the child;
(d) the child is placed with a person who:
(i) is selected by a parent or former parent of the child, if the parent or former parent consented to the adoption of the child; and
(ii) the parent or former parent described in Subsection (4)(d)(i):
(A) knew the person with whom the child is placed before the parent consented to the adoption; or
(B) became aware of the person with whom the child is placed through a source other than the division or the child-placing agency that assists with the adoption of the child; or
(e) it is in the best interests of the child to place the child with a single person.
Enacted by Chapter 3, 2008 General Session