2010 Utah Code
Title 63G - General Government
Chapter 04 - Administrative Procedures Act
63G-4-102 - Scope and applicability of chapter.
(1) Except as set forth in Subsection (2), and except as otherwise provided by a statute superseding provisions of this chapter by explicit reference to this chapter, the provisions of this chapter apply to every agency of the state and govern:
* * *
(b) challenge an agency's rule.
(4) This chapter does not preclude an agency, prior to the beginning of an adjudicative proceeding, or the presiding officer during an adjudicative proceeding from:
(a) requesting or ordering a conference with parties and interested persons to:
(i) encourage settlement;
(ii) clarify the issues;
(iii) simplify the evidence;
(iv) facilitate discovery; or
(v) expedite the proceeding; or
(b) granting a timely motion to dismiss or for summary judgment if the requirements of Rule 12(b) or Rule 56 of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure are met by the moving party, except to the extent that the requirements of those rules are modified by this chapter.
(5) (a) A declaratory proceeding authorized by Section 63G-4-503 is not governed by this chapter, except as explicitly provided in that section.
(b) Judicial review of a declaratory proceeding authorized by Section 63G-4-503 is governed by this chapter.
(6) This chapter does not preclude an agency from enacting a rule affecting or governing an adjudicative proceeding or from following the rule, if the rule is enacted according to the procedures outlined in Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, and if the rule conforms to the requirements of this chapter.
(7) (a) If the attorney general issues a written determination that a provision of this chapter would result in the denial of funds or services to an agency of the state from the federal government, the applicability of the provision to that agency shall be suspended to the extent necessary to prevent the denial.
(b) The attorney general shall report the suspension to the Legislature at its next session.
(8) Nothing in this chapter may be interpreted to provide an independent basis for jurisdiction to review final agency action.
(9) Nothing in this chapter may be interpreted to restrict a presiding officer, for good cause shown, from lengthening or shortening a time period prescribed in this chapter, except the time period established for judicial review.
Renumbered and Amended by Chapter 382, 2008 General Session