2010 Utah Code
Title 59 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 12 - Sales and Use Tax Act
59-12-103 - Sales and use tax base -- Rates -- Effective dates -- Use of sales and use tax revenues.
(1) A tax is imposed on the purchaser as provided in this part for amounts paid or charged for the following transactions:
* * *
(v) fuel oil; or
(vi) other fuels;
(d) sales of the following for residential use:
(i) gas;
(ii) electricity;
(iii) heat;
(iv) coal;
(v) fuel oil; or
(vi) other fuels;
(e) sales of prepared food;
(f) except as provided in Section 59-12-104, amounts paid or charged as admission or user fees for theaters, movies, operas, museums, planetariums, shows of any type or nature, exhibitions, concerts, carnivals, amusement parks, amusement rides, circuses, menageries, fairs, races, contests, sporting events, dances, boxing matches, wrestling matches, closed circuit television broadcasts, billiard parlors, pool parlors, bowling lanes, golf, miniature golf, golf driving ranges, batting cages, skating rinks, ski lifts, ski runs, ski trails, snowmobile trails, tennis courts, swimming pools, water slides, river runs, jeep tours, boat tours, scenic cruises, horseback rides, sports activities, or any other amusement, entertainment, recreation, exhibition, cultural, or athletic activity;
(g) amounts paid or charged for services for repairs or renovations of tangible personal property, unless Section 59-12-104 provides for an exemption from sales and use tax for:
(i) the tangible personal property; and
(ii) parts used in the repairs or renovations of the tangible personal property described in Subsection (1)(g)(i), whether or not any parts are actually used in the repairs or renovations of that tangible personal property;
(h) except as provided in Subsection 59-12-104(7), amounts paid or charged for assisted
cleaning or washing of tangible personal property;
(i) amounts paid or charged for tourist home, hotel, motel, or trailer court accommodations and services that are regularly rented for less than 30 consecutive days;
(j) amounts paid or charged for laundry or dry cleaning services;
(k) amounts paid or charged for leases or rentals of tangible personal property if within this state the tangible personal property is:
(i) stored;
(ii) used; or
(iii) otherwise consumed;
(l) amounts paid or charged for tangible personal property if within this state the tangible personal property is:
(i) stored;
(ii) used; or
(iii) consumed; and
(m) amounts paid or charged for a sale:
(i) (A) of a product that:
(I) is transferred electronically; and
(II) would be subject to a tax under this chapter if the product was transferred in a manner other than electronically; or
(B) of a repair or renovation of a product that:
(I) is transferred electronically; and
(II) would be subject to a tax under this chapter if the product was transferred in a manner other than electronically; and
(ii) regardless of whether the sale provides:
(A) a right of permanent use of the product; or
(B) a right to use the product that is less than a permanent use, including a right:
(I) for a definite or specified length of time; and
(II) that terminates upon the occurrence of a condition.
(2) (a) Except as provided in Subsections (2)(b) through (e), a state tax and a local tax is imposed on a transaction described in Subsection (1) equal to the sum of:
(i) a state tax imposed on the transaction at a tax rate equal to the sum of:
(A) 4.70%; and
(B) (I) the tax rate the state imposes in accordance with Part 18, Additional State Sales and Use Tax Act, if the location of the transaction as determined under Sections 59-12-211 through 59-12-215 is in a county in which the state imposes the tax under Part 18, Additional State Sales and Use Tax Act; and
(II) the tax rate the state imposes in accordance with Part 20, Supplemental State Sales and Use Tax Act, if the location of the transaction as determined under Sections 59-12-211 through 59-12-215 is in a city, town, or the unincorporated area of a county in which the state imposes the tax under Part 20, Supplemental State Sales and Use Tax Act; and
(ii) a local tax equal to the sum of the tax rates a county, city, or town imposes on the transaction under this chapter other than this part.
(b) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(d) or (e), a state tax and a local tax is imposed on a transaction described in Subsection (1)(d) equal to the sum of:
(i) a state tax imposed on the transaction at a tax rate of 2%; and
(ii) a local tax equal to the sum of the tax rates a county, city, or town imposes on the transaction under this chapter other than this part.
(c) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(d) or (e), a state tax and a local tax is imposed on amounts paid or charged for food and food ingredients equal to the sum of:
(i) a state tax imposed on the amounts paid or charged for food and food ingredients at a tax rate of 1.75%; and
(ii) a local tax equal to the sum of the tax rates a county, city, or town imposes on the amounts paid or charged for food and food ingredients under this chapter other than this part.
(d) (i) For a bundled transaction that is attributable to food and food ingredients and tangible personal property other than food and food ingredients, a state tax and a local tax is imposed on the entire bundled transaction equal to the sum of:
(A) a state tax imposed on the entire bundled transaction equal to the sum of:
(I) the tax rate described in Subsection (2)(a)(i)(A); and
(II) (Aa) the tax rate the state imposes in accordance with Part 18, Additional State Sales and Use Tax Act, if the location of the transaction as determined under Sections 59-12-211 through 59-12-215 is in a county in which the state imposes the tax under Part 18, Additional State Sales and Use Tax Act; and
* * *