2010 Utah Code
Title 59 - Revenue and Taxation
Chapter 02 - Property Tax Act
59-2-1004 - Appeal to county board of equalization -- Real property -- Time period for appeal -- Decision of board -- Extensions approved by commission -- Appeal to commission.
(1) (a) A taxpayer dissatisfied with the valuation or the equalization of the taxpayer's real property may make an application to appeal by:
(i) filing the application with the county board of equalization within the time period described in Subsection (2); or
(ii) making an application by telephone or other electronic means within the time period described in Subsection (2) if the county legislative body passes a resolution under Subsection (5) authorizing applications to be made by telephone or other electronic means.
(b) The contents of the application shall be prescribed by rule of the county board of equalization.
(2) (a) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(b), for purposes of Subsection (1), a taxpayer shall make an application to appeal the valuation or the equalization of the taxpayer's real property on or before the later of:
(i) September 15 of the current calendar year; or
(ii) the last day of a 45-day period beginning on the day on which the county auditor mails the notice under Section 59-2-919.1.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (2)(a), in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the commission shall make rules providing for circumstances under which the county board of equalization is required to accept an application to appeal that is filed after the time period prescribed in Subsection (2)(a).
(3) The owner shall include in the application under Subsection (1)(a)(i) the owner's estimate of the fair market value of the property and any evidence which may indicate that the assessed valuation of the owner's property is improperly equalized with the assessed valuation of comparable properties.
(4) (a) The county board of equalization shall meet and hold public hearings as prescribed in Section 59-2-1001.
(b) The county board of equalization shall make a decision on each appeal filed in accordance with this section within a 60-day period after the day on which the application is made.
(c) The commission may approve the extension of a time period provided for in Subsection (4)(b) for a county board of equalization to make a decision on an appeal.
(d) The decision of the board shall contain a determination of the valuation of the property based on fair market value, and a conclusion that the fair market value is properly equalized with the assessed value of comparable properties.
(e) If no evidence is presented before the county board of equalization, it will be presumed that the equalization issue has been met.
(f) (i) If the fair market value of the property that is the subject of the appeal deviates plus or minus 5% from the assessed value of comparable properties, the valuation of the appealed property shall be adjusted to reflect a value equalized with the assessed value of comparable properties.
(ii) The equalized value established under Subsection (4)(f)(i) shall be the assessed value for property tax purposes until the county assessor is able to evaluate and equalize the assessed value of all comparable properties to bring them all into conformity with full fair market value.
(5) If any taxpayer is dissatisfied with the decision of the county board of equalization, the taxpayer may file an appeal with the commission as prescribed in Section 59-2-1006.
(6) A county legislative body may pass a resolution authorizing taxpayers owing taxes on property assessed by that county to file property tax appeals applications under this section by telephone or other electronic means.
Amended by Chapter 231, 2008 General Session
Amended by Chapter 301, 2008 General Session
Amended by Chapter 382, 2008 General Session