2010 Utah Code
Title 58 - Occupations and Professions
Chapter 37 - Utah Controlled Substances Act
58-37-13 - Property subject to forfeiture -- Seizure -- Procedure.
58-37-13. Property subject to forfeiture -- Seizure -- Procedure.(1) As used in this section:
* * *
(ii) any building, fixture, improvement, appurtenance, structure, or other development that is affixed permanently to land.
(h) "Resolution of criminal charges" occurs at the time a claimant who is also charged with violations under Chapter 37, 37a, 37b, 37c, or 37d enters a plea, upon return of a jury verdict or court ruling in a criminal trial, or upon dismissal of the criminal charge.
(i) "Violation of this chapter" means any conduct prohibited by Chapter 37, 37a, 37b, 37c, or 37d or any conduct occurring outside the state which would be a violation of the laws of the place where the conduct occurred and which would be a violation of Chapter 37, 37a, 37b, 37c, or 37d if the conduct had occurred in this state.
(2) The following are subject to criminal or civil forfeiture pursuant to Title 24, Chapter 1, Utah Uniform Forfeiture Procedures Act:
(a) all controlled substances which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of this chapter;
(b) all raw materials, products, and equipment of any kind used, or intended for use, in manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting any controlled
substance in violation of this chapter;
(c) all property used or intended for use as a container for property described in
Subsections (2)(a) and (2)(b);
(d) all hypodermic needles, syringes, and other paraphernalia, not including capsules
used with health food supplements and herbs, used or intended for use to administer controlled
substances in violation of this chapter;
(e) all conveyances including aircraft, vehicles, or vessels used or intended to be used to
facilitate the distribution or possession with intent to distribute the property described in
Subsections (2)(a) and (2)(b);
(f) all books, records, and research, including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data used
or intended for use in violation of this chapter;
(g) everything of value furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled
substance in violation of this chapter, and all money, negotiable instruments, and securities used
or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this chapter. An interest in property may not
be civilly forfeited under this Subsection (2) unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence
that the owner or any interest holder knew of the conduct which made the property subject to
forfeiture. The burden of presenting this evidence is on the state;
(h) all imitation controlled substances as defined in Section 58-37b-2, Imitation
Controlled Substances Act;
(i) (i) all warehousing, housing, and storage facilities, or interest in real property of any
kind used, or intended for use, in producing, cultivating, warehousing, storing, distributing or
manufacturing any controlled substances in violation of this chapter but only if:
(A) the cumulative sales of controlled substances on the property within a two-month
period total or exceed $1,000; or
(B) the street value of any controlled substances found on the premises at any given time
totals or exceeds $1,000, but only after the judge makes a specific finding of proportionality
under Section 24-1-14, and subject to the condition that even if proportionality is found, the
judge shall have discretion not to forfeit real property which is a primary residence.
(ii) A narcotics officer experienced in controlled substances law enforcement may testify
to establish the street value of the controlled substances for purposes of this Subsection (2);
(j) any firearm, weapon, or ammunition carried or used in connection with a violation of
this chapter or any firearm, weapon, or ammunition kept or located within the proximity of
controlled substances;
(k) all proceeds traceable to any violation of this chapter.
(3) Property subject to forfeiture under this chapter may be seized by any peace officer of
this state upon process issued by any court having jurisdiction over the property. However,
seizure without process may be made when:
(a) the seizure is incident to an arrest or search under a search warrant or an inspection
under an administrative inspection warrant;
(b) the property subject to seizure has been the subject of a prior judgment in favor of the
state in a criminal injunction or forfeiture proceeding under this chapter;
(c) the peace officer has probable cause to believe that the property is directly or
indirectly dangerous to health or safety; or
(d) the peace officer has probable cause to believe that the property has been used or
intended to be used in violation of this chapter and has probable cause to believe the property
will be damaged, intentionally diminished in value, destroyed, concealed, or removed from the
state.
(4) Property taken or detained under this section is not repleviable but is in custody of the
law enforcement agency making the seizure, subject only to the orders and decrees of the court or
the official having jurisdiction. When property is seized under this chapter, the appropriate
person or agency may:
(a) place the property under seal;
(b) remove the property to a place designated by it or the warrant under which it was
seized; or
(c) take custody of the property and remove it to an appropriate location for disposition
in accordance with law.
(5) All substances listed in Schedule I that are possessed, transferred, distributed, or
offered for distribution in violation of this chapter are contraband and no property right shall
exist in them. All substances listed in Schedule I which are seized or come into the possession of
the state may be retained for any evidentiary or investigative purpose, including sampling or
other preservation prior to disposal or destruction by the state.
(6) All marijuana or any species of plants from which controlled substances in Schedules
* * *