2010 Utah Code
Title 11 - Cities, Counties, and Local Taxing Units
Chapter 42 - Assessment Area Act
11-42-102 - Definitions.
(1) "Adequate protests" means timely filed, written protests under Section 11-42-203 that represent at least 50% of the frontage, area, taxable value, fair market value, lots, number of connections, or equivalent residential units of the property proposed to be assessed, according to the same assessment method by which the assessment is proposed to be levied, after eliminating:
* * *
(c) underwriting discount costs, printing costs, the costs of giving notice;
(d) any premium necessary in the calling or retiring of prior bonds;
(e) fees to be paid to the local entity to issue the refunding assessment bonds and to refund the outstanding prior bonds;
(f) any other costs that the governing body determines are necessary or desirable to incur in connection with the issuance of refunding assessment bonds; and
(g) any interest on the prior bonds that is required to be paid in connection with the issuance of the refunding assessment bonds.
(25) "Installment payment date" means the date on which an installment payment of an assessment is payable.
(26) "Interim warrant" means a warrant issued by a local entity under Section 11-42-601.
(27) "Jurisdictional boundaries" means:
(a) for a county, the boundaries of the unincorporated area of the county; and
(b) for each other local entity, the boundaries of the local entity.
(28) "Local district" means a local district under Title 17B, Limited Purpose Local Government Entities - Local Districts.
(29) "Local entity" means a county, city, town, special service district, local district, military installation development authority created in Section 63H-1-201, or other political subdivision of the state.
(30) "Local entity obligations" means assessment bonds, refunding assessment bonds, interim warrants, and bond anticipation notes issued by a local entity.
(31) "Mailing address" means:
(a) a property owner's last-known address using the name and address appearing on the last completed real property assessment roll of the county in which the property is located; and
(b) if the property is improved property:
(i) the property's street number; or
(ii) the post office box, rural route number, or other mailing address of the property, if a street number has not been assigned.
(32) "Net improvement revenues" means all improvement revenues that a local entity has received since the last installment payment date, less all amounts payable by the local entity from those improvement revenues for operation and maintenance costs.
(33) "Operation and maintenance costs":
(a) means the costs that a local entity incurs in operating and maintaining improvements in an assessment area, whether or not those improvements have been financed under this chapter; and
(b) includes service charges, administrative costs, ongoing maintenance charges, and tariffs or other charges for electrical, water, gas, or other utility usage.
* * *