2021 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture
Chapter 6 - Insecticides and Environmental Pesticide Control
Subchapter II - Environmental Pesticide Control
Sec. 136w-8 - Pesticide registration service fees
7 U.S.C. § 136w-8 (2021) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
* * *
out section 136a(g) of this title, including— (i) the number of pesticides or pesticide cases reviewed and the number of registration review decisions completed, including— (I) the number of cases cancelled; (II) the number of cases requiring risk mitigation measures; (III) the number of cases removing risk mitigation measures; (IV) the number of cases with no risk mitigation needed; and (V) the number of cases in which risk mitigation has been fully implemented; (ii) a description of the staffing and resources relating to the costs associated with the review and decision making relating to reregistration and registration review for compliance with the deadlines specified in this subchapter; (iii) to the extent determined appropriate by the Administrator and consistent with the authorities of the Administrator and limitations on delegation of functions by the Administrator, recommendations for— (I) process improvements in the handling of registration review under section 136a(g) of this title; (II) providing for accreditation of outside reviewers and the use of outside reviewers in the registration review process; and (III) streamlining the registration review process, consistent with section 136a(g) of this title; (E) a review of the progress in meeting the timeline requirements for the review of antimicrobial pesticide products under section 136a(h) of this title; (F) a review of the progress in carrying out the review of inert ingredients, including the number of applications pending, the number of new applications, the number of applications reviewed, staffing, and resources devoted to the review of inert ingredients and recommendations to improve the timeliness of review of inert ingredients; (G) a review of the progress made toward— (i) carrying out paragraphs (4) and (5) of section 136a–1(k) of this title and the amounts from the Reregistration and Expedited Processing Fund used for the purposes described in such paragraphs; (ii) implementing enhancements to— (I) the electronic tracking of covered applications; (II) the electronic tracking of conditional registrations; (III) the endangered species database; (IV) the electronic review of labels submitted with covered applications; and (V) the electronic review and assessment of confidential statements of formula submitted with covered applications; and (iii) facilitating public participation in certain registration actions and the registration review process by providing electronic notification to interested parties of additions to the public docket; (H) the number of applications rejected by the Administrator under the initial content and preliminary technical screening conducted under subsection (f)(4); (I) a review of the progress made in updating the Pesticide Incident Data System, including progress toward making the information contained in the System available to the public (as the Administrator determines is appropriate); (J) an assessment of the public availability of summary pesticide usage data; (K) a review of the progress made in developing, updating, and implementing product performance test guidelines for pesticide products that are intended to control invertebrate pests of significant public health importance and, by regulation, prescribing product performance data requirements for such pesticide products registered under section 136a of this title; (L) a review of the progress made in the priority review and approval of new pesticides to control invertebrate public health pests that may transmit vector-borne disease for use in the United States, including each territory or possession of the United States, and United States military installations globally; (M) a review of the progress made in implementing enhancements to the good laboratory practices standards compliance monitoring program established under part 160 of title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations); (N) the number of approvals for active ingredients, new uses, and pesticide end use products granted in connection with the Design for the Environment program (or any successor program) of the Environmental Protection Agency; and (O) with respect to funds in the Pesticide Registration Fund reserved under subsection (c)(3), a review that includes— (i) a description of the amount and use of such funds— (I) to carry out activities relating to worker protection under clause (i) of subsection (c)(3)(B); (II) to award partnership grants under clause (ii) of such subsection; and (III) to carry out the pesticide safety education program under clause (iii) of such subsection; (ii) an evaluation of the appropriateness and effectiveness of the activities, grants, and program described in clause (i); (iii) a description of how stakeholders are engaged in the decision to fund such activities, grants, and program; and (iv) with respect to activities relating to worker protection carried out under subparagraph (B)(i) of such subsection, a summary of the analyses from stakeholders, including from worker community-based organizations, on the appropriateness and effectiveness of such activities. The Administrator shall publish a report required by this subsection by such method as the Administrator determines to be the most effective for efficiently disseminating the report, including publication of the report on the Internet site of the Environmental Protection Agency. In addition to the annual report described in paragraph (1), not later than October 1, 2016, the Administrator shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives
* * *