2021 US Code
Title 48 - Territories and Insular Possessions
Chapter 20 - Puerto Rico Oversight, Management, and Economic Stability
Subchapter IV - Miscellaneous Provisions
Sec. 2192 - Right of Puerto Rico to determine its future political status
Citation 48 U.S.C. § 2192 (2021)
Section Name §2192. Right of Puerto Rico to determine its future political status
Section Text
Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted to restrict Puerto Rico's right to determine its future political status, including by conducting the plebiscite as authorized by Public Law 113–76.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 114–187, title IV, §402, June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 586.)