2021 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications
Chapter 16 - Broadband Access
Subchapter I - Broadband Grants for States, District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, and Territories
Sec. 1701 - Findings
47 U.S.C. § 1701 (2021) |
§1701. Findings |
Congress finds the following: (1) Access to affordable, reliable, high-speed broadband is essential to full participation in modern life in the United States. (2) The persistent "digital divide" in the United States is a barrier to the economic competitiveness of the United States and equitable distribution of essential public services, including health care and education. (3) The digital divide disproportionately affects communities of color, lower-income areas, and rural areas, and the benefits of broadband should be broadly enjoyed by all. (4) In many communities across the country, increased competition among broadband providers has the potential to offer consumers more affordable, high-quality options for broadband service. (5) The 2019 novel coronavirus pandemic has underscored the critical importance of affordable, high-speed broadband for individuals, families, and communities to be able to work, learn, and connect remotely while supporting social distancing. |
(Pub. L. 117–58, div. F, title I, §60101, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1182.) |
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
SHORT TITLE
Pub. L. 117–58, div. F, title III, §60301, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1209, provided that: "This title [enacting subchapter II of this chapter] may be cited as the 'Digital Equity Act of 2021'." |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS CHAPTER 16 - BROADBAND ACCESS SUBCHAPTER I - BROADBAND GRANTS FOR STATES, DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, PUERTO RICO, AND TERRITORIES Sec. 1701 - Findings |
section 1701 |
2021 |
January 3, 2022 |
No |
standard |
'Digital Equity Act of 2021'." |
135 Stat. 1182, 1209 |
Public Law 117-58 |