2021 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 7 - Social Security
Subchapter VI - Coronavirus Relief, Fiscal Recovery, and Critical Capital Projects Funds
Sec. 802 - Coronavirus State fiscal recovery fund
* * *
(i) $1,000,000,000 shall be allocated by the Secretary equally among each of the Tribal governments; and (ii) $19,000,000,000 shall be allocated by the Secretary to the Tribal governments in a manner determined by the Secretary. The Secretary shall pay each Tribal government the total of the amounts allocated for the Tribal government under subparagraph (B) in accordance with paragraph (6). The Secretary shall reserve $195,300,000,000 of the amount appropriated under subsection (a)(1) to make payments to each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia. Of the amount reserved under subparagraph (A)— (i) $25,500,000,000 of such amount shall be allocated by the Secretary equally among each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia; (ii) an amount equal to $1,250,000,000 less the amount allocated for the District of Columbia pursuant to section 801(c)(6) of this title shall be allocated by the Secretary as an additional amount to the District of Columbia; and (iii) an amount equal to the remainder of the amount reserved under subparagraph (A) after the application of clauses (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph shall be allocated by the Secretary as an additional amount to each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia in an amount which bears the same proportion to such remainder as the average estimated number of seasonally-adjusted unemployed individuals (as measured by the Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics program) in the State or
* * *
small businesses, and nonprofits, or aid to impacted industries such as tourism, travel, and hospitality; (B) to respond to workers performing essential work during the COVID–19 public health emergency by providing premium pay to eligible workers of the State, territory, or Tribal government that are performing such essential work, or by providing grants to eligible employers that have eligible workers who perform essential work; (C) for the provision of government services to the extent of the reduction in revenue of such State, territory, or Tribal government due to the COVID–19 public health emergency relative to revenues collected in the most recent full fiscal year of the State, territory, or Tribal government prior to the emergency; or (D) to make necessary investments in water, sewer, or broadband infrastructure. A State or territory shall not use the funds provided under this section or transferred pursuant to section 803(c)(4) of this title to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State or territory resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise) or delays the imposition of any tax or tax increase. No State or territory may use funds made available under this section for deposit into any pension fund. A State, territory, or Tribal government receiving a
* * *
of such subsection, provided that, in the case of a violation of subsection (c)(2)(A), the amount the State or territory shall be required to repay shall be lesser of— (1) the amount of the applicable reduction to net tax revenue attributable to such violation; and (2) the amount of funds received by such State or territory pursuant to a payment made under this section or a transfer made under section 803(c)(4) of this title. The Secretary shall have the authority to issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section. (g) DefinitionsIn this section: (1) Covered periodThe term "covered period" means, with respect to a State, territory, or Tribal government, the period that— (A) begins on March 3, 2021; and (B) ends on the last day of the fiscal year of such State, territory, or Tribal government in which all funds received by the State, territory, or Tribal government from a payment made under this section or a transfer made under section 803(c)(4) of this title have been expended or returned to, or recovered by, the Secretary. The term "eligible workers" means those workers needed to maintain continuity of operations of essential critical infrastructure sectors and additional sectors as each Governor of a State or territory, or each Tribal government, may designate as critical to protect the health and well-being of the residents of their State, territory, or Tribal government. The term "premium pay" means an amount of up to $13 per hour
* * *