2021 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 7 - Social Security
Subchapter VI - Coronavirus Relief, Fiscal Recovery, and Critical Capital Projects Funds
Sec. 802 - Coronavirus State fiscal recovery fund
* * *
submit a second certification under subsection (d)(1), in addition to such other information as the Secretary may require. If a State or territory is required under subsection (e) to repay funds for failing to comply with subsection (c), the Secretary may reduce the amount otherwise payable to the State or territory under subclause (II) by the amount that the State or territory would otherwise be required to repay under such subsection (e). To the extent practicable, with respect to each Tribal government for which an amount is allocated under this subsection, the Secretary shall make the payment required for the Tribal government not later than 60 days after March 11, 2021. The Secretary shall pay the amount allocated under paragraph (3)(B)(ii) to the District of Columbia not later than 15 days after March 11, 2021. Subject to paragraph (2), and except as provided in paragraph (3), a State, territory, or Tribal government shall only use the funds provided under a payment made under this section, or transferred pursuant to section 803(c)(4) of this title, to cover costs incurred by the State, territory, or Tribal government, by December 31, 2024— (A) to respond to the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19) or its negative economic impacts, including assistance to households, small businesses, and nonprofits, or aid to impacted industries such as tourism, travel, and hospitality; (B) to respond to workers performing essential work during the COVID–19 public health emergency by providing premium pay to eligible workers of the State, territory, or Tribal government that are performing such essential work, or by providing grants to eligible employers that have eligible workers who perform essential work; (C) for the provision of government services to the extent of the reduction in revenue of such State, territory, or Tribal government due to the COVID–19 public health emergency relative to revenues collected in the most recent full fiscal year of the State, territory, or Tribal government prior to the emergency; or (D) to make necessary investments in water, sewer, or broadband infrastructure. A State or territory shall not use the funds provided under this section or transferred pursuant to section 803(c)(4) of this title to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State or territory resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise) or delays the imposition of any tax or tax increase. No State or territory may use funds made available under this section for deposit into any pension fund. A State, territory, or Tribal government receiving a payment from funds made available under this section may transfer funds to a private nonprofit organization (as that term is defined in section 11360(17) 1 of this title), a Tribal organization (as that term is defined in section 5304 of title 25), a public benefit corporation involved in the transportation of passengers or cargo, or a special-purpose unit of State or local government. Funds provided under this section for an authorized Bureau of Reclamation project may be used for purposes of satisfying any non-Federal matching requirement required for the project. In order for a State or territory to receive a payment under this section, or a transfer of funds under section 803(c)(4) of this title, the State or territory shall provide the Secretary with a certification, signed by an authorized officer of such State or territory, that such State or territory requires the payment or transfer to carry out the activities specified in subsection (c) of this section and will use any payment under this section, or transfer of
* * *