2021 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 7 - Social Security
Subchapter VI - Coronavirus Relief, Fiscal Recovery, and Critical Capital Projects Funds
Sec. 802 - Coronavirus State fiscal recovery fund
* * *
with the requirements specified in each such paragraph (as applicable). For purposes of determining allocations for a territory under this section, the population of the territory shall be determined based on the most recent data available from the Bureau of the Census. To the extent practicable, subject to clause (ii), with respect to each State and territory allocated a payment under this subsection, the Secretary shall make the payment required for the State or territory not later than 60 days after the date on which the certification required under subsection (d)(1) is provided to the Secretary. The Secretary shall have the authority to withhold payment of up to 50 percent of the amount allocated to each State and territory (other than payment of the amount allocated under paragraph (3)(B)(ii) to the District of Columbia) for a period of up to 12 months from the date on which the State or territory provides the certification required under subsection (d)(1). The Secretary shall exercise such authority with respect to a State or territory based on the unemployment rate in the State or territory as of such date. Before paying to a State or territory the remainder of an amount allocated to the State or territory (subject to subclause (III)) that has been withheld by the Secretary under subclause (I), the Secretary shall require the State or territory to submit a second certification under subsection (d)(1), in addition to such other information as the Secretary
* * *
of such subsection, provided that, in the case of a violation of subsection (c)(2)(A), the amount the State or territory shall be required to repay shall be lesser of— (1) the amount of the applicable reduction to net tax revenue attributable to such violation; and (2) the amount of funds received by such State or territory pursuant to a payment made under this section or a transfer made under section 803(c)(4) of this title. The Secretary shall have the authority to issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section. (g) DefinitionsIn this section: (1) Covered periodThe term "covered period" means, with respect to a State, territory, or Tribal government, the period that— (A) begins on March 3, 2021; and (B) ends on the last day of the fiscal year of such State, territory, or Tribal government in which all funds received by the State, territory, or Tribal government from a payment made under this section or a transfer made under section 803(c)(4) of this title have been expended or returned to, or recovered by, the Secretary. The term "eligible workers" means those workers needed to maintain continuity of operations of essential critical infrastructure sectors and additional sectors as each Governor of a State or territory, or each Tribal government, may designate as critical to protect the health and well-being of the residents of their State, territory, or Tribal government. The term "premium pay" means an amount of up to $13 per hour that
* * *