2021 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 7 - Social Security
Subchapter VI - Coronavirus Relief, Fiscal Recovery, and Critical Capital Projects Funds
Sec. 802 - Coronavirus State fiscal recovery fund
* * *
funds provided under this section or transferred pursuant to section 803(c)(4) of this title to either directly or indirectly offset a reduction in the net tax revenue of such State or territory resulting from a change in law, regulation, or administrative interpretation during the covered period that reduces any tax (by providing for a reduction in a rate, a rebate, a deduction, a credit, or otherwise) or delays the imposition of any tax or tax increase. No State or territory may use funds made available under this section for deposit into any pension fund. A State, territory, or Tribal government receiving a payment from funds made available under this section may transfer funds to a private nonprofit organization (as that term is defined in section 11360(17) 1 of this title), a Tribal organization (as that term is defined in section 5304 of title 25), a public benefit corporation involved in the transportation of passengers or cargo, or a special-purpose unit of State or local government. Funds provided under this section for an authorized Bureau of Reclamation project may be used for purposes of satisfying any non-Federal matching requirement required for the project. In order for a State or territory to receive a payment under this section, or a transfer of funds under section 803(c)(4) of this title, the State or territory shall provide the Secretary with a certification, signed by an authorized officer of such State or territory, that such State or territory requires the payment or transfer to carry out the activities specified in subsection (c) of this section and will use any payment under this section, or transfer of funds under section 803(c)(4) of this title, in compliance with subsection (c) of this section. Any State, territory, or Tribal government receiving a payment under this section shall provide to the Secretary periodic reports providing a detailed accounting of— (A) the uses of funds by such State, territory, or Tribal government, including, in the case of a State or a territory, all modifications to the State's or territory's tax revenue sources during the covered period; and (B) such other information as the Secretary may require for the administration of this section. Any State, territory, or Tribal government that has failed to comply with subsection (c) shall be required to repay to the Secretary an amount equal to the amount of funds used in violation of such subsection, provided that, in the case of a violation of subsection (c)(2)(A), the amount the State or territory shall be required to repay shall be lesser of— (1) the amount of the applicable reduction to net tax revenue attributable to such violation; and (2) the amount of funds received by such State or territory pursuant to a payment made under this section or a transfer made under section 803(c)(4) of this title. The Secretary shall have the authority to issue such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out this section. (g) DefinitionsIn this section: (1) Covered periodThe term "covered period" means, with respect to a State, territory, or Tribal government, the period that— (A) begins on March 3, 2021; and (B) ends on the last day of the fiscal year of such State, territory, or Tribal government in which all funds received by the State, territory, or Tribal government from a payment made under this section or a transfer made under section 803(c)(4) of this title have been expended or returned to, or recovered by, the Secretary. The term "eligible workers" means those workers needed to maintain continuity of operations of essential critical infrastructure sectors and additional sectors as each Governor of a State or territory, or each Tribal government, may designate as critical to protect the health and well-being of the residents of their State, territory, or Tribal government. The term "premium pay" means an amount of
* * *