2021 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 161 - Department of Energy Research and Innovation
Subchapter III - Department of Energy Office of Science Policy
Sec. 18643 - High-energy physics
42 U.S.C. § 18643 (2021) |
§18643. High-energy physics |
(a) Sense of Congress
It is the sense of Congress that— (1) the Director should incorporate the findings and recommendations of the report of the Particle Physics Project Prioritization Panel entitled "Building for Discovery: Strategic Plan for U.S. Particle Physics in the Global Context" into the planning process of the Department; and (2) the nations that lead in particle physics by hosting international teams dedicated to a common scientific goal attract the world's best talent and inspire future generations of physicists and technologists. The Director, as practicable and in coordination with other appropriate Federal agencies as necessary, shall ensure the access of United States researchers to the most advanced accelerator facilities and research capabilities in the world, including the Large Hadron Collider. (c) Neutrino researchThe Director shall carry out research activities on rare decay processes and the nature of the neutrino, which may include collaborations with the National Science Foundation or international collaborations. (d) Dark energy and dark matter researchThe Director shall carry out research activities on the nature of dark energy and dark matter, which may include collaborations with the National Aeronautics and Space Administration or the National Science Foundation; or international collaborations. |
(Pub. L. 115–246, title III, §305, Sept. 28, 2018, 132 Stat. 3147.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 161 - DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY RESEARCH AND INNOVATION SUBCHAPTER III - DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY OFFICE OF SCIENCE POLICY Sec. 18643 - High-energy physics |
section 18643 |
2021 |
January 3, 2022 |
No |
standard |
132 Stat. 3147 |
Public Law 115-246 |