2021 US Code
Title 35 - Patents
Part II - Patentability of Inventions and Grant of Patents
Chapter 15 - Plant Patents
Sec. 161 - Patents for plants
35 U.S.C. § 161 (2021) |
§161. Patents for plants |
Whoever invents or discovers and asexually reproduces any distinct and new variety of plant, including cultivated sports, mutants, hybrids, and newly found seedlings, other than a tuber propagated plant or a plant found in an uncultivated state, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title. The provisions of this title relating to patents for inventions shall apply to patents for plants, except as otherwise provided. |
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 804; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1259, 68 Stat. 1190.) |