2021 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 36 - Water Resources Development
Subchapter V - General Provisions
Sec. 2352 - Funding to process permits
Citation 33 U.S.C. § 2352 (2021)
Section Name §2352. Funding to process permits
Section Text (a) Funding to process permits (1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Natural gas company
The term "natural gas company" has the meaning given the term in section 16451 of title 42, except that the term also includes a person engaged in the transportation of natural gas in intrastate commerce.
(B) Public-utility company
The term "public-utility company" has the meaning given the term in section 16451 of title 42.
(C) Railroad carrier
The term "railroad carrier" has the meaning given the term in section 20102 of title 49.
(2) Permit processing
The Secretary, after public notice, may accept and expend funds contributed by a non-Federal public entity or a public-utility company, natural gas company, or railroad carrier to expedite the evaluation of a permit of that entity, company, or carrier related to a project or activity for a public purpose under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Army.
(3) Effect on other entities
To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall ensure that expediting the evaluation of a permit through the use of funds accepted and expended under this section does not adversely affect the timeline for evaluation (in the Corps district in which the project or activity is located) of permits under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Army of other entities that have not contributed funds under this section.
(4) GAO study
Not later than December 31, 2022, the Comptroller General of the United States shall carry out a followup study of the implementation by the Secretary of the authority provided under paragraph (2) to public-utility companies, natural gas companies, and railroad carriers, including an evaluation of the compliance with the requirements of this section and, with respect to a permit for those entities, the requirements of applicable Federal laws.
(b) Effect on permitting (1) In general
In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall ensure that the use of funds accepted under subsection (a) will not impact impartial decisionmaking with respect to permits, either substantively or procedurally.
(2) Impartial decisionmaking
In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall ensure that the evaluation of permits carried out using funds accepted under this section shall—
(A) be reviewed by—
(i) the District Commander, or the Commander's designee, of the Corps District in which the project or activity is located; or
(ii) the Commander of the Corps Division in which the District is located if the evaluation of the permit is initially conducted by the District Commander; and
(B) utilize the same procedures for decisions that would otherwise be required for the evaluation of permits for similar projects or activities not carried out using funds authorized under this section.
(c) Limitation on use of funds
None of the funds accepted under this section shall be used to carry out a review of the evaluation of permits required under subsection (b)(2)(A).
(d) Public availability (1) In general
The Secretary shall ensure that all final permit decisions carried out using funds authorized under this section are made available to the public in a common format, including on the Internet, and in a manner that distinguishes final permit decisions under this section from other final actions of the Secretary.
(2) Decision document
The Secretary shall—
(A) use a standard decision document for evaluating all permits using funds accepted under this section; and
(B) make the standard decision document, along with all final permit decisions, available to the public, including on the Internet.
(3) Agreements
The Secretary shall make all active agreements to accept funds under this section available on a single public Internet site.
(e) Reporting (1) In general
The Secretary shall prepare an annual report on the implementation of this section, which, at a minimum, shall include for each district of the Corps of Engineers that accepts funds under this section—
(A) a comprehensive list of any funds accepted under this section during the previous fiscal year;
(B) a comprehensive list of the permits reviewed and approved using funds accepted under this section during the previous fiscal year, including a description of the size and type of resources impacted and the mitigation required for each permit; and
(C) a description of the training offered in the previous fiscal year for employees that is funded in whole or in part with funds accepted under this section.
(2) Submission
Not later than 90 days after the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall—
(A) submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives the annual report described in paragraph (1); and
(B) make each report received under subparagraph (A) available on a single publicly accessible Internet site.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 106–541, title II, §214, Dec. 11, 2000, 114 Stat. 2594; Pub. L. 108–137, title I, §114, Dec. 1, 2003, 117 Stat. 1836; Pub. L. 109–99, §1, Nov. 11, 2005, 119 Stat. 2169; Pub. L. 109–209, §1, Mar. 24, 2006, 120 Stat. 318; Pub. L. 109–434, §1, Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3197; Pub. L. 110–114, title II, §2002, Nov. 8, 2007, 121 Stat. 1067; Pub. L. 111–120, §1, Dec. 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 3478; Pub. L. 111–315, §1, Dec. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 3450; Pub. L. 113–121, title I, §1006, June 10, 2014, 128 Stat. 1212; Pub. L. 114–322, title I, §1125, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1648; Pub. L. 115–270, title I, §1145, Oct. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 3785.)