2021 US Code
Title 33 - Navigation and Navigable Waters
Chapter 36 - Water Resources Development
Subchapter V - General Provisions
Sec. 2330a - Monitoring ecosystem restoration
Citation 33 U.S.C. § 2330a (2021)
Section Name §2330a. Monitoring ecosystem restoration
Section Text (a) In general
In conducting a feasibility study for a project (or a component of a project) for ecosystem restoration, the Secretary shall ensure that the recommended project includes, as an integral part of the project, a plan for monitoring the success of the ecosystem restoration.
(b) Monitoring plan
The monitoring plan shall—
(1) include a description of the monitoring activities to be carried out, the criteria for ecosystem restoration success, and the estimated cost and duration of the monitoring; and
(2) specify that the monitoring shall continue until such time as the Secretary determines that the criteria for ecosystem restoration success will be met.
(c) Cost share
For a period of 10 years from completion of construction of a project (or a component of a project) for ecosystem restoration, the Secretary shall consider the cost of carrying out the monitoring as a project cost. If the monitoring plan under subsection (b) requires monitoring beyond the 10-year period, the cost of monitoring shall be a non-Federal responsibility.
(d) Inclusions
A monitoring plan under subsection (b) shall include a description of—
(1) the types and number of restoration activities to be conducted;
(2) the physical action to be undertaken to achieve the restoration objectives of the project;
(3) the functions and values that will result from the restoration plan; and
(4) a contingency plan for taking corrective actions in cases in which monitoring demonstrates that restoration measures are not achieving ecological success in accordance with criteria described in the monitoring plan.
(e) Conclusion of operation and maintenance responsibility
The responsibility of a non-Federal interest for operation and maintenance of the nonstructural and nonmechanical elements of a project, or a component of a project, for ecosystem restoration shall cease 10 years after the date on which the Secretary makes a determination of success under subsection (b)(2).
(f) Federal obligations
The Secretary is not responsible for the operation or maintenance of any components of a project with respect to which a non-Federal interest is released from obligations under subsection (e).
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 110–114, title II, §2039, Nov. 8, 2007, 121 Stat. 1100; Pub. L. 114–322, title I, §1161, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1668.)