2021 US Code
Title 31 - Money and Finance
Subtitle V - General Assistance Administration
Chapter 63 - Using Procurement Contracts and Grant and Cooperative Agreements
Sec. 6305 - Using cooperative agreements
Citation 31 U.S.C. § 6305 (2021)
Section Name §6305. Using cooperative agreements
Section Text
An executive agency shall use a cooperative agreement as the legal instrument reflecting a relationship between the United States Government and a State, a local government, or other recipient when—
(1) the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the State, local government, or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government; and
(2) substantial involvement is expected between the executive agency and the State, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement.
Source Credit
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1004.)