2021 US Code
Title 30 - Mineral Lands and Mining
Chapter 29 - Oil and Gas Royalty Management
Subchapter III - General Provisions
Sec. 1751 - Secretarial authority
30 U.S.C. § 1751 (2021) |
§1751. Secretarial authority |
(a) Prescription of rules and regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such rules and regulations as he deems reasonably necessary to carry out this chapter. (b) Conformity with rulemaking provisionsRules and regulations issued to implement this chapter shall be issued in conformity with section 553 of title 5, notwithstanding section 553(a)(2) of that title. (c) Contracts with non-Federal Government inspectors, auditors, etc.; coordination of auditing and enforcement functionsIn addition to entering into cooperative agreements or delegation of authority authorized under this chapter, the Secretary may contract with such non-Federal Government inspectors, auditors, and other persons as he deems necessary to aid in carrying out his functions under this chapter and its implementation. With respect to his auditing and enforcement functions under this chapter, the Secretary shall coordinate such functions so as to avoid to the maximum extent practicable, subjecting lessees, operators, or other persons to audits or investigations of the same subject matter by more than one auditing or investigating entity at the same time. |
(Pub. L. 97–451, title III, §301, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2460.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING CHAPTER 29 - OIL AND GAS ROYALTY MANAGEMENT SUBCHAPTER III - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 1751 - Secretarial authority |
section 1751 |
2021 |
January 3, 2022 |
No |
standard |
96 Stat. 2460 |
Public Law 97-451 |