2021 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part VI - Particular Proceedings
Chapter 163 - Fines, Penalties and Forfeitures
Sec. 2462 - Time for commencing proceedings
28 U.S.C. § 2462 (2021) |
§2462. Time for commencing proceedings |
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon. |
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 974.) |