2021 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part IV - Jurisdiction and Venue
Chapter 97 - Jurisdictional Immunities of Foreign States
Sec. 1604 - Immunity of a foreign state from jurisdiction
28 U.S.C. § 1604 (2021) |
§1604. Immunity of a foreign state from jurisdiction |
Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter. |
(Added Pub. L. 94–583, §4(a), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2892.) |
EDITORIAL NOTES