2021 US Code
Title 23 - Highways
Chapter 1 - Federal-Aid Highways
Sec. 157 - National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 reporting program
Citation 23 U.S.C. § 157 (2021)
Section Name §157. National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 reporting program
Section Text
(a) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) Categorical exclusion.—The term "categorical exclusion" has the meaning given the term in section 771.117(c) of title 23, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation).
(2) Documented categorical exclusion.—The term "documented categorical exclusion" has the meaning given the term in section 771.117(d) of title 23, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation).
(3) Environmental assessment.—The term "environmental assessment" has the meaning given the term in section 1508.1 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation).
(4) Environmental impact statement.—The term "environmental impact statement" means a detailed statement required under section 102(2)(C) of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4332(2)(C)).
(5) Federal agency.—The term "Federal agency" includes a State that has assumed responsibility under section 327.
(6) NEPA process.—The term "NEPA process" means the entirety of the development and documentation of the analysis required under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), including the assessment and analysis of any impacts, alternatives, and mitigation of a proposed action, and any interagency participation and public involvement required to be carried out before the Secretary undertakes a proposed action.
(7) Proposed action.—The term "proposed action" means an action (within the meaning of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.)) under this title that the Secretary proposes to carry out.
(8) Reporting period.—The term "reporting period" means the fiscal year prior to the fiscal year in which a report is issued under subsection (b).
(9) Secretary.—The term "Secretary" includes the governor or head of an applicable State agency of a State that has assumed responsibility under section 327.
(b) Report on NEPA Data.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary shall carry out a process to track, and annually submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report containing, the information described in paragraph (3).
(2) Time to complete.—For purposes of paragraph (3), the NEPA process—
(A) for an environmental impact statement—
(i) begins on the date on which the Notice of Intent is published in the Federal Register; and
(ii) ends on the date on which the Secretary issues a record of decision, including, if necessary, a revised record of decision; and
(B) for an environmental assessment—
(i) begins on the date on which the Secretary makes a determination to prepare an environmental assessment; and
(ii) ends on the date on which the Secretary issues a finding of no significant impact or determines that preparation of an environmental impact statement is necessary.
(3) Information described.—The information referred to in paragraph (1) is, with respect to the Department of Transportation—
(A) the number of proposed actions for which a categorical exclusion was issued during the reporting period;
(B) the number of proposed actions for which a documented categorical exclusion was issued by the Department of Transportation during the reporting period;
(C) the number of proposed actions pending on the date on which the report is submitted for which the issuance of a documented categorical exclusion by the Department of Transportation is pending;
(D) the number of proposed actions for which an environmental assessment was issued by the Department of Transportation during the reporting period;
(E) the length of time the Department of Transportation took to complete each environmental assessment described in subparagraph (D);
(F) the number of proposed actions pending on the date on which the report is submitted for which an environmental assessment is being drafted by the Department of Transportation;
(G) the number of proposed actions for which an environmental impact statement was completed by the Department of Transportation during the reporting period;
(H) the length of time that the Department of Transportation took to complete each environmental impact statement described in subparagraph (G);
(I) the number of proposed actions pending on the date on which the report is submitted for which an environmental impact statement is being drafted; and
(J) for the proposed actions reported under subparagraphs (F) and (I), the percentage of those proposed actions for which—
(i) funding has been identified; and
(ii) all other Federal, State, and local activities that are required to allow the proposed action to proceed are completed.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 117–58, div. A, title I, §11312(a), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 538.)