2021 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part V - Immunity of Witnesses
Chapter 601 - Immunity of Witnesses
Sec. 6004 - Certain administrative proceedings
Citation 18 U.S.C. § 6004 (2021)
Section Name §6004. Certain administrative proceedings
Section Text
(a) In the case of any individual who has been or who may be called to testify or provide other information at any proceeding before an agency of the United States, the agency may, with the approval of the Attorney General, issue, in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, an order requiring the individual to give testimony or provide other information which he refuses to give or provide on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, such order to become effective as provided in section 6002 of this title.
(b) An agency of the United States may issue an order under subsection (a) of this section only if in its judgment—
(1) the testimony or other information from such individual may be necessary to the public interest; and
(2) such individual has refused or is likely to refuse to testify or provide other information on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 91–452, title II, §201(a), Oct. 15, 1970, 84 Stat. 927; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330013(4), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2146.)