2021 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part II - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 213 - Limitations
Sec. 3297 - Cases involving DNA evidence
18 U.S.C. § 3297 (2021) |
§3297. Cases involving DNA evidence |
In a case in which DNA testing implicates an identified person in the commission of a felony, no statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution of the offense shall preclude such prosecution until a period of time following the implication of the person by DNA testing has elapsed that is equal to the otherwise applicable limitation period. |
(Added Pub. L. 108–405, title II, §204(a), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2271; amended Pub. L. 109–162, title X, §1005, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3086.) |
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS
2006—Pub. L. 109–162 struck out "except for a felony offense under chapter 109A," before "no statute of limitations". STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES EFFECTIVE DATE Pub. L. 108–405, title II, §204(c), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2271, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to the prosecution of any offense committed before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this section [Oct. 30, 2004] if the applicable limitation period has not yet expired." |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CHAPTER 213 - LIMITATIONS Sec. 3297 - Cases involving DNA evidence |
section 3297 |
2021 |
January 3, 2022 |
Yes |
standard |
118 Stat. 2271 119 Stat. 3086 |
Public Law 108-405, Public Law 109-162 |