2021 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part II - Criminal Procedure
Chapter 213 - Limitations
Sec. 3297 - Cases involving DNA evidence
18 U.S.C. § 3297 (2021) |
§3297. Cases involving DNA evidence |
In a case in which DNA testing implicates an identified person in the commission of a felony, no statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution of the offense shall preclude such prosecution until a period of time following the implication of the person by DNA testing has elapsed that is equal to the otherwise applicable limitation period. |
(Added Pub. L. 108–405, title II, §204(a), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2271; amended Pub. L. 109–162, title X, §1005, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3086.) |
EDITORIAL NOTES