2021 US Code
Title 12 - Banks and Banking
Chapter 43 - Actions Against Persons Committing Bank Fraud Crimes
Subchapter III - Use of Private Legal Resources
Sec. 4241 - Authority to enter into contracts for private counsel
12 U.S.C. § 4241 (2021) |
§4241. Authority to enter into contracts for private counsel |
(a) In general
The Attorney General may enter into contracts retaining private counsel to furnish legal services, including representation in investigation, negotiation, compromise, settlement, litigation, and execution of judgments in the case of any civil action referred to in section 4201 of this title or section 4225 of this title. (b) Terms and conditionsEach contract under subsection (a) shall include the provisions described in section 4244 of this title and such other terms and conditions as the Attorney General considers necessary and appropriate to protect the interests of the United States. (c) Limitation of feeThe amount of the contingency fee payable for legal services furnished under a contract described in subsection (a) shall not exceed the contingency fee that counsel engaged in the private practice of law in the jurisdiction wherein the legal services are furnished typically charge clients for furnishing the same or comparable legal services. (d) Contingent feesNotwithstanding section 3302(b) of title 31, a contract under this section shall provide that a fee that the United States pays private counsel for services is payable from the amount recovered and shall be based on a percentage of the civil penalties or assets recovered. |
(Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, §2588, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4905.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING CHAPTER 43 - ACTIONS AGAINST PERSONS COMMITTING BANK FRAUD CRIMES SUBCHAPTER III - USE OF PRIVATE LEGAL RESOURCES Sec. 4241 - Authority to enter into contracts for private counsel |
section 4241 |
2021 |
January 3, 2022 |
No |
standard |
104 Stat. 4905 |
Public Law 101-647 |