2021 US Code
Title 11 - Bankruptcy
Chapter 11 - Reorganization
Subchapter V - Small Business Debtor Reorganization
Sec. 1185 - Removal of debtor in possession
Citation 11 U.S.C. § 1185 (2021)
Section Name §1185. Removal of debtor in possession
Section Text
(a) In General.—On request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order that the debtor shall not be a debtor in possession for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor, either before or after the date of commencement of the case, or for failure to perform the obligations of the debtor under a plan confirmed under this subchapter.
(b) Reinstatement.—On request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court may reinstate the debtor in possession.
Source Credit
(Added Pub. L. 116–54, §2(a), Aug. 23, 2019, 133 Stat. 1080.)