2020 US Code
Title 15 - Commerce and Trade
Chapter 22 - Trademarks
Subchapter IV - The Madrid Protocol
Sec. 1141e - Extension of protection of an international registration to the United States under the Madrid Protocol
15 U.S.C. § 1141e (2020) |
§1141e. Extension of protection of an international registration to the United States under the Madrid Protocol |
(a) In general
Subject to the provisions of section 1141h of this title, the holder of an international registration shall be entitled to the benefits of extension of protection of that international registration to the United States to the extent necessary to give effect to any provision of the Madrid Protocol. (b) If the United States is office of originWhere the United States Patent and Trademark Office is the office of origin for a trademark application or registration, any international registration based on such application or registration cannot be used to obtain the benefits of the Madrid Protocol in the United States. |
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title XII, §65, as added Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, §13402, Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1916.) |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 2, Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 15 - COMMERCE AND TRADE CHAPTER 22 - TRADEMARKS SUBCHAPTER IV - THE MADRID PROTOCOL Sec. 1141e - Extension of protection of an international registration to the United States under the Madrid Protocol |
section 1141e |
2020 |
January 13, 2021 |
No |
standard |
116 Stat. 1916 |
Public Law 107-273 |