2019 US Code
Title 9 - Arbitration
Chapter 3 - Inter-American Convention on International Commercial Arbitration
Sec. 305 - Relationship between the Inter-American Convention and the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958
9 U.S.C. § 305 (2019) |
§305. Relationship between the Inter-American Convention and the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958 |
When the requirements for application of both the Inter-American Convention and the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958, are met, determination as to which Convention applies shall, unless otherwise expressly agreed, be made as follows: (1) If a majority of the parties to the arbitration agreement are citizens of a State or States that have ratified or acceded to the Inter-American Convention and are member States of the Organization of American States, the Inter-American Convention shall apply. (2) In all other cases the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958, shall apply. |
(Added Pub. L. 101–369, §1, Aug. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 449.) |
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective upon the entry into force of the Inter-American Convention on International Commercial Arbitration of January 30, 1975, with respect to the United States (Oct. 27, 1990), see section 3 of Pub. L. 101–369, set out as a note under section 301 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 9 - ARBITRATION |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 9 - ARBITRATION CHAPTER 3 - INTER-AMERICAN CONVENTION ON INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION Sec. 305 - Relationship between the Inter-American Convention and the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958 |
section 305 |
2019 |
January 24, 2020 |
Yes |
standard |
104 Stat. 449 |
Public Law 101-369 |