2019 US Code
Title 9 - Arbitration
Chapter 2 - Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards
Sec. 203 - Jurisdiction; amount in controversy
9 U.S.C. § 203 (2019) |
§203. Jurisdiction; amount in controversy |
An action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States (including the courts enumerated in section 460 of title 28) shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy. |
(Added Pub. L. 91–368, §1, July 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 692.) |
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective upon the entry into force of the Convention on Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards with respect to the United States (Dec. 29, 1970), see section 4 of Pub. L. 91–368, set out as a note under section 201 of this title. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 9 - ARBITRATION |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 9 - ARBITRATION CHAPTER 2 - CONVENTION ON THE RECOGNITION AND ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN ARBITRAL AWARDS Sec. 203 - Jurisdiction; amount in controversy |
section 203 |
2019 |
January 24, 2020 |
Yes |
standard |
84 Stat. 692 |
Public Law 91-368 |