2018 US Code
Title 9 - Arbitration
Chapter 1 - General Provisions
Sec. 2 - Validity, irrevocability, and enforcement of agreements to arbitrate
9 U.S.C. § 2 (2018) |
§2. Validity, irrevocability, and enforcement of agreements to arbitrate |
A written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction, or the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract, transaction, or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. |
(July 30, 1947, ch. 392, 61 Stat. 670.) |
DERIVATION
Act Feb. 12, 1925, ch. 213, §2, 43 Stat. 883. |
United States Code, 2018 Edition, Title 9 - ARBITRATION |
Bills and Statutes |
United States Code |
Y 1.2/5: |
Title 9 - ARBITRATION CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 2 - Validity, irrevocability, and enforcement of agreements to arbitrate |
section 2 |
2018 |
January 14, 2019 |
Yes |
standard |
43 Stat. 883 61 Stat. 670 |