2015 US Code
Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality (Sections 1 - 1778)
Chapter 12 - Immigration and Nationality (Sections 1101 - 1537)
Subchapter III - Nationality and Naturalization (Sections 1401 - 1504)
Part II - Nationality Through Naturalization (Sections 1421 - 1459)
Sec. 1443a - Naturalization proceedings overseas for members of the Armed Forces and their spouses and children
CHAPTER 12 - IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER III - NATIONALITY AND NATURALIZATION
Part II - Nationality Through Naturalization
117 Stat. 1692
122 Stat. 186
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 108-136, Public Law 109-136, Public Law 110-181
8 U.S.C. § 1443a (2015)
§1443a. Naturalization proceedings overseas for members of the Armed Forces and their spouses and children
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of State, and the Secretary of Defense shall ensure that any applications, interviews, filings, oaths, ceremonies, or other proceedings under title III of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1401 et seq.) relating to naturalization of members of the Armed Forces, and persons made eligible for naturalization by section 319(e) or 322(d) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1430(e), 1433(d)], are available through United States embassies, consulates, and as practicable, United States military installations overseas.
(Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title XVII, §1701(d), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1692; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VI, §674(c), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 186.)