2015 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture (Sections 1 - 9097)
Chapter 55 - Department of Agriculture (Sections 2201 - 2279h)
Sec. 2279d - Compensatory damages in claims under Rehabilitation Act of 1973
CHAPTER 55 - DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
112 Stat. 2681
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 93-112, Public Law 105-277
7 U.S.C. § 2279d (2015)
§2279d. Compensatory damages in claims under Rehabilitation Act of 1973
In any claim brought under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.] and filed with the Secretary of Agriculture after January 1994 resulting in a finding that a farmer was subjected to discrimination under any farm loan program or activity conducted by the United States Department of Agriculture in violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794), the Secretary of Agriculture shall be liable for compensatory damages. Such liability shall apply to any administrative action brought before October 21, 1998, but only if the action is brought within the applicable statute of limitations and the complainant sought or seeks compensatory damages while the action is pending.
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(a) [title VII, §742], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681, 2681–31.)