2015 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees (Sections 101 - 11001)
Part III - Employees (Sections 2101 - 11001)
Subpart G - Insurance and Annuities (Sections 8101 - 9009)
Chapter 81 - Compensation for Work Injuries (Sections 8101 - 8193)
Subchapter I - Generally (Sections 8101 - 8152)
Sec. 8151 - Civil service retention rights
PART III - EMPLOYEES
Subpart G - Insurance and Annuities
CHAPTER 81 - COMPENSATION FOR WORK INJURIES
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERALLY
Sec. 8151 - Civil service retention rights
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 93-416, §22, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1149; amended Pub. L. 95-454, title IX, §906(a)(2), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1224.
92 Stat. 1224
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 93-416, Public Law 95-454
5 U.S.C. § 8151 (2015)
§8151. Civil service retention rights
(a) In the event the individual resumes employment with the Federal Government, the entire time during which the employee was receiving compensation under this chapter shall be credited to the employee for the purposes of within-grade step increases, retention purposes, and other rights and benefits based upon length of service.
(b) Under regulations issued by the Office of Personnel Management—
(1) the department or agency which was the last employer shall immediately and unconditionally accord the employee, if the injury or disability has been overcome within one year after the date of commencement of compensation or from the time compensable disability recurs if the recurrence begins after the injured employee resumes regular full-time employment with the United States, the right to resume his former or an equivalent position, as well as all other attendant rights which the employee would have had, or acquired, in his former position had he not been injured or disabled, including the rights to tenure, promotion, and safeguards in reductions-in-force procedures, and
(2) the department or agency which was the last employer shall, if the injury or disability is overcome within a period of more than one year after the date of commencement of compensation, make all reasonable efforts to place, and accord priority to placing, the employee in his former or equivalent position within such department or agency, or within any other department or agency.
(Added Pub. L. 93–416, §22, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1149; amended Pub. L. 95–454, title IX, §906(a)(2), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1224.)