2015 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees (Sections 101 - 11001)
Part III - Employees (Sections 2101 - 11001)
Subpart D - Pay and Allowances (Sections 5101 - 5949)
Chapter 57 - Travel, Transportation, and Subsistence (Sections 5701 - 5761)
Subchapter I - Travel and Subsistence Expenses; Mileage Allowances (Sections 5701 - 5711)
Sec. 5705 - Advancements and deductions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES PART III - EMPLOYEES Subpart D - Pay and Allowances CHAPTER 57 - TRAVEL, TRANSPORTATION, AND SUBSISTENCE SUBCHAPTER I - TRAVEL AND SUBSISTENCE EXPENSES; MILEAGE ALLOWANCES Sec. 5705 - Advancements and deductions |
Contains | section 5705 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 89-554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 500; Pub. L. 94-22, §2(b), May 19, 1975, 89 Stat. 84. |
Statutes at Large References | 63 Stat. 166 80 Stat. 500 89 Stat. 84 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 89-554, Public Law 94-22 |
An agency may advance, through the proper disbursing official, to an employee entitled to per diem or mileage allowances under this subchapter, a sum considered advisable with regard to the character and probable duration of the travel to be performed. A sum advanced and not used for allowable travel expenses is recoverable from the employee or his estate by—
(1) setoff against accrued pay, retirement credit, or other amount due the employee;
(2) deduction from an amount due from the United States; and
(3) such other method as is provided by law.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 500; Pub. L. 94–22, §2(b), May 19, 1975, 89 Stat. 84.)
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
5 U.S.C. 838. | June 9, 1949, ch. 185, §5, 63 Stat. 166. |
The words "disbursing official" are substituted for "disbursing officer" because of the definition of "officer" in section 2104 which excludes a member of a uniformed service. Application to section 5703 is based on former section 73b–2, which is carried into section 5703.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
AMENDMENTS1975—Pub. L. 94–22 struck out "or individual" after "employee" wherever appearing.