2015 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees (Sections 101 - 11001)
Part II - Civil Service Functions and Responsibilities (Sections 1101 - 1508)
Chapter 12 - Merit Systems Protection Board, Office of Special Counsel, and Employee Right of Action (Sections 1201 - 1222)
Subchapter I - Merit Systems Protection Board (Sections 1201 - 1209)
Sec. 1202 - Term of office; filling vacancies; removal
PART II - CIVIL SERVICE FUNCTIONS AND RESPONSIBILITIES
CHAPTER 12 - MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD, OFFICE OF SPECIAL COUNSEL, AND EMPLOYEE RIGHT OF ACTION
SUBCHAPTER I - MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 95-454, title II, §202(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1122; amended Pub. L. 100-202, §101(m) [title VI, §620], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329-390, 1329-427; Pub. L. 101-12, §3(a)(2), (3), Apr. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 17.
101 Stat. 1329-390
103 Stat. 17
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 95-454, Public Law 100-202, Public Law 101-12
5 U.S.C. § 1202 (2015)
§1202. Term of office; filling vacancies; removal
(a) The term of office of each member of the Merit Systems Protection Board is 7 years.
(b) A member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the end of a term of office of the member's predecessor serves for the remainder of that term. Any appointment to fill a vacancy is subject to the requirements of section 1201. Any new member serving only a portion of a seven-year term in office may continue to serve until a successor is appointed and has qualified, except that such member may not continue to serve for more than one year after the date on which the term of the member would otherwise expire, unless reappointed.
(c) Any member appointed for a 7-year term may not be reappointed to any following term but may continue to serve beyond the expiration of the term until a successor is appointed and has qualified, except that such member may not continue to serve for more than one year after the date on which the term of the member would otherwise expire under this section.
(d) Any member may be removed by the President only for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.
(Added Pub. L. 95–454, title II, §202(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1122; amended Pub. L. 100–202, §101(m) [title VI, §620], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–390, 1329–427; Pub. L. 101–12, §3(a)(2), (3), Apr. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 17.)