2015 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees (Sections 101 - 11001)
Part I - The Agencies Generally (Sections 101 - 913)
Chapter 7 - Judicial Review (Sections 701 - 706)
Sec. 706 - Scope of review
PART I - THE AGENCIES GENERALLY
CHAPTER 7 - JUDICIAL REVIEW
72 Stat. 941
80 Stat. 393
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 85-791, Public Law 89-554
5 U.S.C. § 706 (2015)
§706. Scope of review
To the extent necessary to decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. The reviewing court shall—
(1) compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed; and
(2) hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be—
(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right;
(D) without observance of procedure required by law;
(E) unsupported by substantial evidence in a case subject to sections 556 and 557 of this title or otherwise reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute; or
(F) unwarranted by the facts to the extent that the facts are subject to trial de novo by the reviewing court.
In making the foregoing determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party, and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 393.)