2015 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees (Sections 101 - 11001)
Part I - The Agencies Generally (Sections 101 - 913)
Chapter 6 - The Analysis of Regulatory Functions (Sections 601 - 612)
Sec. 605 - Avoidance of duplicative or unnecessary analyses
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES PART I - THE AGENCIES GENERALLY CHAPTER 6 - THE ANALYSIS OF REGULATORY FUNCTIONS Sec. 605 - Avoidance of duplicative or unnecessary analyses |
Contains | section 605 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 96-354, §3(a), Sept. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 1167; amended Pub. L. 104-121, title II, §243(a), Mar. 29, 1996, 110 Stat. 866. |
Statutes at Large References | 94 Stat. 1167 110 Stat. 866 |
Public and Private Laws | Public Law 96-354, Public Law 104-121 |
(a) Any Federal agency may perform the analyses required by sections 602, 603, and 604 of this title in conjunction with or as a part of any other agenda or analysis required by any other law if such other analysis satisfies the provisions of such sections.
(b) Sections 603 and 604 of this title shall not apply to any proposed or final rule if the head of the agency certifies that the rule will not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. If the head of the agency makes a certification under the preceding sentence, the agency shall publish such certification in the Federal Register at the time of publication of general notice of proposed rulemaking for the rule or at the time of publication of the final rule, along with a statement providing the factual basis for such certification. The agency shall provide such certification and statement to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration.
(c) In order to avoid duplicative action, an agency may consider a series of closely related rules as one rule for the purposes of sections 602, 603, 604 and 610 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 96–354, §3(a), Sept. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 1167; amended Pub. L. 104–121, title II, §243(a), Mar. 29, 1996, 110 Stat. 866.)
AMENDMENTS1996—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–121 amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: "Sections 603 and 604 of this title shall not apply to any proposed or final rule if the head of the agency certifies that the rule will not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. If the head of the agency makes a certification under the preceding sentence, the agency shall publish such certification in the Federal Register, at the time of publication of general notice of proposed rulemaking for the rule or at the time of publication of the final rule, along with a succinct statement explaining the reasons for such certification, and provide such certification and statement to the Chief Counsel for Advocacy of the Small Business Administration."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 104–121 effective on expiration of 90 days after Mar. 29, 1996, but inapplicable to interpretative rules for which a notice of proposed rulemaking was published prior to Mar. 29, 1996, see section 245 of Pub. L. 104–121, set out as a note under section 601 of this title.