2015 US Code
Title 48 - Territories and Insular Possessions (Sections 1 - 2004)
Chapter 8 - Guano Islands (Sections 1411 - 1419)
Sec. 1414 - Exclusive privileges of discoverer
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 3, Title 48 - TERRITORIES AND INSULAR POSSESSIONS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 48 - TERRITORIES AND INSULAR POSSESSIONS CHAPTER 8 - GUANO ISLANDS Sec. 1414 - Exclusive privileges of discoverer |
Contains | section 1414 |
Date | 2015 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | R.S. §5573. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 11 Stat. 119 |
The discoverer, or his assigns, being citizens of the United States, may be allowed, at the pleasure of Congress, the exclusive right of occupying such island, rocks, or keys, for the purpose of obtaining guano, and of selling and delivering the same to citizens of the United States, to be used therein, and may be allowed to charge and receive for every ton thereof delivered alongside a vessel, in proper tubs, within reach of ship's tackle, a sum not exceeding $8 per ton for the best quality, or $4 for every ton taken while in its native place of deposit.
(R.S. §5573.)
CODIFICATIONR.S. §5573 derived from act Aug. 18, 1856, ch. 164, §2, 11 Stat. 119.