2015 US Code
Title 48 - Territories and Insular Possessions (Sections 1 - 2004)
Chapter 8 - Guano Islands (Sections 1411 - 1419)
Sec. 1412 - Notice of discovery of guano and proofs
CHAPTER 8 - GUANO ISLANDS
Source CreditR.S. §5571.
48 U.S.C. § 1412 (2015)
§1412. Notice of discovery of guano and proofs
The discoverer shall, as soon as practicable, give notice verified by affidavit, to the Department of State, of such discovery, occupation, and possession, describing the island, rock, or key, and the latitude and longitude thereof, as near as may be, and showing that such possession was taken in the name of the United States; and shall furnish satisfactory evidence to the State Department that such island, rock, or key was not, at the time of the discovery thereof, or of the taking possession and occupation thereof by the claimants, in the possession or occupation of any other government or of the citizens of any other government, before the same shall be considered as appertaining to the United States.
(R.S. §5571.)