2015 US Code
Title 48 - Territories and Insular Possessions (Sections 1 - 2004)
Chapter 10 - Territorial Provisions of a General Nature (Sections 1451 - 1494c)
Sec. 1493 - Prosecution; authorization to seek review; local or Federal appellate courts; decisions, judgments or orders
CHAPTER 10 - TERRITORIAL PROVISIONS OF A GENERAL NATURE
Public and Private LawPublic Law 98-454
48 U.S.C. § 1493 (2015)
§1493. Prosecution; authorization to seek review; local or Federal appellate courts; decisions, judgments or orders
The prosecution in a territory or Commonwealth is authorized—unless precluded by local law—to seek review or other suitable relief in the appropriate local or Federal appellate court, or, where applicable, in the Supreme Court of the United States from—
(a) a decision, judgment, or order of a trial court dismissing an indictment or information as to any one or more counts, except that no review shall lie where the constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy would further prosecution;
(b) a decision or order of a trial court suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property in a criminal proceeding, not made after the defendant has been put in jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an indictment or information, if the prosecution certifies to the trial court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding; and
(c) an adverse decision, judgment, or order of an appellate court.
(Pub. L. 98–454, title X, §1003, Oct. 5, 1984, 98 Stat. 1746.)
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section effective on ninetieth day following Oct. 5, 1984, see section 1005 of Pub. L. 98–454, set out as an Effective Date of 1984 Amendment note under section 1424 of this title.