2015 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping (Sections 101 - 80509)
Subtitle IV - Regulation of Ocean Shipping (Sections 40101 - 44106)
Part B - Actions to Address Foreign Practices (Sections 42101 - 42307)
Chapter 421 - Regulations Affecting Shipping in Foreign Trade (Sections 42101 - 42109)
Sec. 42106 - Other actions to remedy unfavorable conditions
Subtitle IV - Regulation of Ocean Shipping
Part B - Actions To Address Foreign Practices
CHAPTER 421 - REGULATIONS AFFECTING SHIPPING IN FOREIGN TRADE
112 Stat. 1915
120 Stat. 1550
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 101-595, Public Law 105-258, Public Law 109-304
46 U.S.C. § 42106 (2015)
§42106. Other actions to remedy unfavorable conditions
If the Federal Maritime Commission finds that conditions unfavorable to shipping in foreign trade as described in section 42101 of this title exist, the Commission may—
(1) limit voyages to and from United States ports or the amount or type of cargo carried;
(2) suspend, in whole or in part, tariffs and service contracts for carriage to or from United States ports, including a common carrier's right to use tariffs of conferences and service contracts of agreements in United States trades of which it is a member for any period the Commission specifies;
(3) suspend, in whole or in part, an ocean common carrier's right to operate under any agreement filed with the Commission, including any agreement authorizing preferential treatment at terminals, preferential terminal leases, space chartering, or pooling of cargo or revenue with other ocean common carriers;
(4) impose a fee not to exceed $1,000,000 per voyage; or
(5) take any other action the Commission finds necessary and appropriate to adjust or meet any condition unfavorable to shipping in the foreign trade of the United States.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §7, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1550.)