2015 US Code
Title 44 - Public Printing and Documents (Sections 101 - 4104)
Chapter 21 - National Archives and Records Administration (Sections 2101 - 2120)
Sec. 2101 - Definitions
CHAPTER 21 - NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION
66 Stat. 594
69 Stat. 297, 695
70 Stat. 494
71 Stat. 69
72 Stat. 34
82 Stat. 1287
98 Stat. 2282
100 Stat. 495
Public and Private LawsPublic Law 85-51, Public Law 85-341, Public Law 90-620, Public Law 98-497, Public Law 99-323
44 U.S.C. § 2101 (2015)
§2101. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(1) "Presidential archival depository" means an institution operated by the United States to house and preserve the papers and books of a President or former President of the United States, together with other historical materials belonging to a President or former President of the United States, or related to his papers or to the events of his official or personal life, and may include research facilities and museum facilities in accordance with this chapter;
(2) "historical materials" including books, correspondence, documents, papers, pamphlets, works of art, models, pictures, photographs, plats, maps, films, motion pictures, sound recordings, and other objects or materials having historical or commemorative value;
(3) "Archivist" means the Archivist of the United States appointed under section 2103 of this title; and
(4) "Administration" means the National Archives and Records Administration established under section 2102 of this title.
(Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1287; Pub. L. 98–497, title I, §102(b), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2282; Pub. L. 99–323, §2, May 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 495.)